![]() | Authors - A |
|
R. I. Aaron -- John Locke Oxford University Press 1937 . VG in publishers cloth. 328pp. Biographical exposition of Locke's theory of knowledge. £ 15 Cheryl A. Aaron -- Cafe Printers Inc 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs of London Cafes. 1st edition. £ 10 David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5 M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition. £ 45 Claude Colleer Abbott (Ed) -- The Correspondence of Gerald Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon Oxford University Press 1935 . Buckram binding faded intermittently whilst internally Fine in near Fine dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce collection. £ 40 Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Chris Abel -- Manikata Church, Malta by Richard England Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Ableman -- Bits Latimer Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth 45pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and Number 32 of a signed limited edition of 50 copies printed on Glastonbury Laid Paper. £ 25 Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25 Lynn Abrams -- Workers' Culture in Imperial Germany: Leisure and recreation in the Rhineland and Westphalia Routledge 1992 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 60 James Acheson -- John Fowles Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 113pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Jennifer Ackerman -- Chance in the House of Fate Bloomsbury 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Ackroyd -- Hawksmoor Hamish Hamilton 1985 . Excepting the usual browning to papers edge, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Harold Acton -- The Last Medici Macmillan 1980 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic title. £ 10 Gilbert Adair -- Surfing the Zeitgeist Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. A collection of Adair's essays written for the Sunday Times and Esquire magazine dealing with the cultural events and artefacts of the first half of this decade as well as the widest reaches of culture: fashion, commercials, controversies and debates that have engaged the consciousness of people today. £ 5 Gilbert Adair -- The Holy Innocents; A Romance Heinemann 1988 . Paper browned (due to poor quality), small ink mark on bottom edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly creased dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition (precedes the American edition by a year) of the Critic's only novel though rewritten and issued as The Dreamers in 2003 the same year as Bertolucci's film version was released. A Scarce book. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 40 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated, 1604-1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ansel Adams -- Wilderness Bulfinch 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers mailing box). 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome monograph. 4to. £ 75 Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 25 Walter L. Adamson -- Avant - Garde Florence; From Modernism to Fascism Harvard University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. They envisaged a brave new world, and what they got was fascism. As vibrant as its counterparts in Paris, Munich, and Milan, the avant-garde of Florence rose on a wave of artistic, political and social idealism that swept the world with the arrival of the 20th century. How the movement flourished in its early years, only to flounder in the wake of World War I, is told here. It is the history of a whole generation's extraordinary promise - and equally extraordinary failure. The "decadentism" of D'Annunzio, the philosophical ideals of Croce and Gentile, the politics of Italian socialism: all these strains flowed together to buoy the emerging avant-garde in Florence. Walter Adamson shows us the young artists and writers caught up in the intellectual ferment of their time, among them the poet Giovanni Papini, the painter Ardengo Soffici, and the cultural critic Giuseppe Prezzolini. He depicts a generation rejecting provincialism, seeking spiritual freedom in Paris, and ultimately blending the modernist style found there with their own sense of "toscanita" or "being Tuscan." In their journals - "Leonardo", "La Voce", "Lacerba" and "L'Italia Futuristsa" - and in their cafe life at the Giubbe Rosse, we see the avant-garde of Florence as citizens of an intellectual world peopled by Picasso, Bergson, Sorel, Unamuno, Pareto, Weininger, and William James. We witness their mounting commitment to the ideals of regenerative violence, and watch their existence become increasingly frenzied as war approaches. Finally, Adamson shows us the ultimate betrayal of the movement's aspirations as its cultural politics help catapult Italy into war and prepare the way for Mussolini's rise to power. £ 45 Agnes Addison -- Romanticism and the Gothic Revival Gordian 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 187pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20 Warren / Jay E. / William H. Adelson / Cantor / Gerdts -- Childe Hassam: Impressionist Abbeville 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life. £ 45 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Dawn Ades (Translator) -- Richard Deacon Esculturas 1984 -95 The British Council 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 30 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi; The Complete Buildings and Projects 1981-1991. Thames and Hudson 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981-91 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 60 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860-1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Theodor W. Adorno -- Prisms: Cultural Criticism and Society Neville Spearman 1967 . VG bright copy in rubbed dustjacket which has a closed tear and is price clipped. 272pp. 1st edition of 1st Adorno title to be printed in English translated from the German by Samuel and Shierry Weber. £ 25 Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca ( 3 Volume Boxed Set): His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 60 Agenda -- Agenda: Numbers One to Nine Agenda 1959 . Little light foxing on one or two issues and the slightest of creasing else VG bright copies in publishers wrappers. Each issue 4pp. The first 9 issues of this hugely influential journal of the Arts. Includes work by Ronald Duncan, Noel Stock, Ezra Pound, Peter Whigham and others. Attractive scarce early run of this journal dedicated to solving the problem that 'London at this moment has no map of European thought. We are all too ignorant of most Continental groups-a few it is difficult not to regard with suspicion, others are run by kindly (but wholly illiterate) old ladies with money'. As Donald Davie wrote in 1988: " Agenda can be considered the most important literary magazine in Britain over the past thirty years". £ 75 Pauline Agius -- Ackermann's Regency Furniture & Interiors Crowood Press (Marlborough) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with plates both in colour and monochrome. 1st edition of elusive Monograph reprinting material which first appeared in the hugely influential Repository of Arts between 1809 and 1828. £ 90 Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 65 Bernard Aikema -- Jacopo Bassano and His Public: Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca.1535-1600 Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Widely acknowledged as one of the first landscape and genre painters in Italy, Jacopo Bassano (ca. 1510-1592) was highly regarded during his career for his brilliant treatment of light and colour and for his innovative rural themes. Although he can be viewed as a pioneer pointing the way to the Dutch landscape painting of the seventeenth century, this Venetian painter is less known today than many of his con-temporaries. In this book, Bernard Aikema uses a contextual approach to perform a much-needed iconological analysis of Bassano's painterly production. By tracing a remarkably consistent use of imagery grounded in a spiritual perspective, Aikema seeks to change our conception not only of the importance of Bassano's oeuvre, but also of the original function and development of genre and landscape painting in Northern Italy as compared to that in The Netherlands. Aikema argues that Bassano developed an imagery that expressed itself in an antithetical mode of representation - in which a good Christian way of life is contrasted with a materialistic concept of human conduct. £ 75 Joan / Jan Aiken / Pienkowski -- A Foot in the Grave Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout by Pienkowski with vignettes and full page colour illustrations. £ 5 Malcolm Airs -- The Tudor and Jacobean Country House: A Building History Bramley 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. illustrated throughout. Reprint of this excellent book. £ 12 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 John Aiton -- St. Paul and his Localities in their Past and Present Condition Virtue 1856 . Publishers red cloth spotted and some foxing to fore-edge else VG tight copy. xv + 424pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with many full page engravings. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50 I. A. Akinjogbin -- Dahomey and its Neighbours 1708 - 1818 Cambridge University Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Irvine -- Alan Irvine Architect Designer RIBA Heinz Gallery 1989 . VG in creased publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy. £ 15 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 15 Chris Albertson -- Bessie Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Donald Albrecht -- The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention Abrams 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 20 Jolker Albus -- Ron Arad Associates; One Off Three Artemis 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stylish Monograph. 4to. £ 45 N.W. Alcock -- People at Home: Living in a Warwickshire Village 1500-1800 Phillimore 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John D. Alden -- The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: A Design and Construction History Naval Institute Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 8 Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 35 Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Edward Alexander -- Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper Ohio State University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Mir Ali -- Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan Rizzoli (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Juan Vicente Aliaga -- Micropoliticas: Art and Everyday Life 2001-1968 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 65 James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 20 Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 45 D. G. C. Allan -- William Shipley; Founder of the Royal Society of Arts Scolar 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1968. £ 10 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 15 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas Allen -- Uncovered Aperture 2007 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition of Allen's first book an astonishing collection of pulp Photographic constructions with a 3D sensibility and presented as a board book. £ 20 David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Allen -- Stone Shelters MIT (Massachusetts) 1969 . Fine in publishers decorated boards 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of study of the evolution of buildings in the region of Murgia of the Trulli in Southern Italy. £ 25 Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life, 1700-1914 Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards. 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35 Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 20 Isabel Allende -- The House of the Spirits Cape 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of Allende's 1st book. £ 20 Jill Allibone -- Anthony Salvin; Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture 1799-1881 University of Missouri Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Lincoln Allison -- Ecology and Utility: The Philosophical Dilemma of Planetary Management Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. "Ecology and Utility" examines environmentalist or "green" traditions of thought. Although the names may be relatively new, the ideas are old, with connections to ancient philosophies and religions and a lineage which runs through romantic art and 19th century science. The examination is conducted from a broad and sceptical utilitarian point of view. That is, the author looks at green ideas from a philosophical position committed to the maximization of human well-being in the aggregate. Much environmentalist thought is overtly opposed to utilitarianism, but this account finds that some important parts of the green critique of contemporary western society could and should be incorporated into utilitarian calculations, including many arguments about the disadvantage of large-scale markets and bureaucracies. On the other hand, important elements of environmentalist thinking are both reactionary and radical in ways that make them repugnant to a utilitarian philosophy. £ 8 C. T. Allmand (Ed) -- Power, Culture and Religion in France c1350 - 1550 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 8 Papers. £ 150 Malek Alloula -- The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustarted. £ 15 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 20 David Ian Allsobrook -- Schools for the Shires: The Reform of Middle-class Education in Mid-Victorian England Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 10 Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Gar Alperovitz -- The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty and creased dustjacket. 848pp. 1st edition of important monumental study. On 6th and the 9th of August 1945, US B-52 bombers, Enola Gay and co., dropped their nuclear bombs on Japan, devastating two large cities Hiroshima and Nagaski, killing hundreds of thousands, polluting the earth irredeemably, and consigning millions as yet unborn to genetic defects born of mutations brought about in those few who survived the mushroom clouds. On 10th August 1945, the Soviet Union declared war on Japan. Had they done so earlier, the Japanese would have surrendered instantly. The US authorities knew Stalin was about to declare war and sought to invade Manchuria, and sought to pre-empt him, hence the nuclear annihilation unleashed just a day before. But why did the Americans kill so many and blight the future of millions more if the Japanese were to surrender anyway? Alperovitz, a scholar of the politics of nuclear capability, has excavated some secret archives over many years, meticulously piecing together conclusive evidence in the form of presidential memoranda and letters to show that the purpose of decimating Nagasaki and Hiroshima was not to bring the dogged Japanese generals to surrender, but rather to proclaim to the whole world, to all potential aggressors, but above all to Stalin amd Molotov, that the West was in possession of a terrifying new weapon. The irony is of course, that the Soviet Union had already made great strides in its own nuclear programme, and would shortly match the West warhead to warhead. £ 20 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 25 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 20 A. Alvarez -- Night: An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams Vintage 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. £ 5 Colin Amery -- Architecture, Industry and Innovation: The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Nicholas Grimshaw is ranked alongside Sir Norman Foster and Sir Richard Rogers as a leading figure of the high-tech movement in British architecture in the last decade. The period 1965-1988 established his reputation worldwide as an architect of subtlety. Grinshaw has applied himself to an unbroken line of development on the course he set himself at the Architectural Association in the mid-1960s. He produced in 1967, a helical service tower with 30 glass-fibre bathroom pods as a way to upgrade a row of listed Victorian houses for students, and also produced the bowsprung fabric end walls of the British Pavilion at Expo 1992 in Seville. Grimshaw is also the architect of the 1972 Citroen warehouse at Runnymede, and proceeded through a factory and distribution centre for Herman Miller to the latest building in that particular line, the Igus factory outside Cologne with its chameleon-eye rooflights and yellow suspension masts. He designed the aluminium-clad Park Road apartment tower of 1968 with its twin double-height rooftop apartments (where Grimshaw lived for some years) and the aluminium-clad canalside Camden terrace houses of 1989 with their double-height living spaces £ 50 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. 1st edition of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. Reprint of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40 Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 200 Kingsley Amis -- The Green Man Cape 1969 . Near Fine copy in like publishers dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition of Amis' notable and only foray into Science Fiction / Horror genres. £ 25 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Lieven Anatol -- America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism Element Books 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jaroslav Andel -- The New Vision for The New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938 Scalo 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 60 Frances Anderson -- Kanner Architects - Los Angeles: Vol. 1 (Pop Architecture) Images 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jo Anderson -- Anchor and Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Bonnie Anderson -- Joyous Greetings; The First International Women's Movement 1830-1860 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. 1st edition. Between 1830 and 1865, a very radical international women's movement rose and fell in the West; this work tells its story. "Joyous Greetings" recounts the lives and works of the heroic women who challenged the entire system of male supremacy in the United States, England, France, Germany and Sweden. Bonnie S. Anderson's book provides the lost roots to modern feminism and introduces us to a cast of forgotten women, with important implications for American and European history. £ 5 Digby Anderson -- Losing Friends Social Affairs Unit 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Perry Anderson -- Passages from Antiquity to Feudalism Verso 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 5 William Anderson -- Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness Barrie and Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 40 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Guillemette Andreu -- Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David S. Andrew -- Louis Sullivan and the Polemics of Modern Architecture University of Illinois 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 15 Laurel B. Andrew -- The Early Temples of the Mormons: The Architecture of the Millennial Kingdom in the American West New York State University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. Designs by Brigham Young and his Builder-Architects are featured in this study of the six temples built by the Church in the 19th Century viewed at the time by many with a mixture of amusement and contempt. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 25 Allen Andrews -- Wonders of Victorian Engineering: An Illustrated Excursion Jupiter 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 William Andrews -- Master and Artisan in Victorian England Evelyn, Adams & Mackay 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of the diary of William Andrews accompanied by the Autobiography of Joseph Gutteridge who both spent their working lives in the Coventry silk industry in the 19th century. Edited with an Introduction by Valerie E. Chancellor. £ 5 Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation.This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 30 Noel Annan -- Changing Enemies: Defeat and Regeneration of Germany HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition. £ 10 Kobak Annette -- Isabelle: Life of Isabelle Eberhardt Chatto and Windus 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Amar Annus -- The Standard Babylonian: Epic of Anzu Neo Assyrian Text Corpus Project 2001 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 15 Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 70 Richard Anthony -- Herds and Hinds: Farm Labour in Lowland Scotland 1900 - 1939 Tuckwell (East Lothian) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 20 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 30 Aperture -- Aperture 110: The Return of the Hero Aperture Foundation (New York) 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to the Hero. 1st edition. £ 10 Aperture -- Aperture 120: Beyond Wilderness Aperture Foundation (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. Includes an Essay by Barry Lopez. £ 10 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 20 Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 200 Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Desire (ICA Documents Series) ICA 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France: Legacy of French Theory - Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. £ 10 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Postmodernism: Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 30 St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 60 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 325 Arata Isozaki -- Space Design; Number 232; Arata Isozaki Issue Kajima Institute 84 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of special issue of influential journal. £ 75 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 125 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell, 1786-94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 W. G. Archer -- Love Songs Of Vidyapati George Allen And Unwin 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 20 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 30 E. H. H. Archibald -- The Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy 897 - 1984 Blandford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of this important study. £ 15 Malcolm Archibald -- Across the Pond Whittles Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Malcolm Archibald -- Sixpence for the Wind: Knot of Nautical Folklore Whittles Publishing 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 40 Architecture -- L'idee de la grande ville: L'architecture moderne d'Europe centrale, 1890-1937 Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 85 Barbara Arciszewska -- The Hanoverian Court and the Triumph of Palladio; The Palladian Revival in Hanover and England c1700 DiG 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 250 P. E. / M. Arias / Hirmer -- A History of Greek Vase Painting Thames and Hudson 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 90 Philippe / Andre Aries / Bejin -- Western Sexuality: Practice and Precept in Past and Present Times (Family, Sexuality & Social Relations in Past Times) Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. This is a wide-ranging collection of articles on "normal" and "abnormal" sexual practices in western society, from the ancient world to the present day. The contributors - French, Italian and English historians, sociologists and anthropolgists - examine the complex origins of the western model of marriage, the importance of the distinction between love within and love outside marriage, the changing attitudes towards sexual practices between men and women, and the relative dissolubility of marriage at different periods. The "homosexual" revolution has been at least as far reaching in its effect on western convention and law as the "heterosexual" revolution of the 1960s. The origins and implications of both these movements are examined in the book from the perspective of past and present attitudes to femininity and masculinity. The contributors are: Philippe Aries, Andre Bejin, Robin Fox, Michel Foucault, Paul Veyne, Michael Pollak, Jacques Rossiaud, Achillo Olivieri, Angeline Goreau, Jean-Louis Flandrin and Hubert Lafont. £ 15 Aristophanes -- Birds, Lysistrata, Assembly-Women, Wealth; A New Verse Translation by Stephen Halliwell Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Translated by Stephen Halliwell.This new translation (the first complete verse translation of Aristophanes' comedies to appear for more than twenty-five years) makes freshly available one of the most remarkable comic playwrights in the entire Western tradition. Aristophanes is the only surviving representative of Greek Old Comedy, which flourished during the heyday of classical Athenian culture in the fifth century BC, and his plays are characterized by extraordinary combinations of fantasy and satire, sophistication and vulgarity, formality and freedom. This special mixture of qualities calls for a range and flexibility of linguistic resources which only a verse translation can supply. The present translation balances historical fidelity with literary and dramatic vigour, and conveys some of the unique variety of Aristophanic comic theatre. There is a substantial general introduction to the author and introductory essays to each of the plays, as well as full explanatory notes and an index of names. £ 25 Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 60 David Arkell -- Alain-Fournier: A Brief Life Carcanet 1986 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 25 J. M. Armistead (Ed) -- The First English Novelists: Essays in Understanding University of Tennessee Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition of Collection of eight papers honoring the retirement of Percy G. Adams including 'Defoe and the Geography of the Mind' and 'Jane Austen's Accomodations' and a 16p survey and list of Books about the early English novel. £ 10 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 30 John Armstrong -- The Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 35 Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 15 Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 125 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 100 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 18 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Arnolli -- Letter voor Letter; Merklappen in de Opvoeding van Friese Meisjes Waanders 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 100 Arnold Aronson -- Architect of Dreams; The Theatrical Vision of Joseph Urban Columbia University (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Jean Arp -- Collected French Writings: Poems, Essays, Memories Calder & Boyars 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of mammoth and elusive collection Edited by Marcel Jean and Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 20 Alfredo Arribas -- Alfredo Arribas Works 1992 - 98 Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Barcelona-based Spanish architect Alfredo Arribas (born 1954) is known beyond the borders of his country. He has found international acclaim especially as a designer and interior decorator. The architectural works presented in this text are located in Spain, Japan, China, Germany, France, Belgium and Italy. Arribas, however, also has ambitions within urban planning. The geographic focal points of the book are at the same time contextual. Arribas' buildings in Barcelona are closely connnected with the Olympic Games of 1992. His public buildings in the Far East create new spaces of social life. His buildings and projects are dedicated to leisure culture in various European cities (Frankfurt, Leipzig, Paris Antwerp, amongst others). £ 40 Dave Arthur -- A Sussex Life: Memories of Gilbert Sargent, Countryman Barrie & Jenkins 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Max Arthur -- The Navy: 1939 to the Present Day Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Following on from "The True Glory: The Royal Navy From 1914-1939", this book explores the history of the Royal Navy from the beginning of World War II, to the present day. It is based entirely on first-hand accounts, and all of the principle theatres of war are recalled. The first part of the book examines the battle of the River Plate and Dunkirk, to D-Day and the Pacific war, the U-boat threat in the Atlantic, the Bismark, the Mediterranean and the fall of Crete and the convoys to Malta and the North Sea and Arctic convoys. The memories of the men involved recreate the campaigns, including both surviving naval VC holders. The second section of the book focuses on the post 1945 years, looking at flashpoints all around the world, including Palestine, Korea, the "A" bomb trials, Suez and Borneo. Closer to the present are the accounts of the Falklands campaign and the Gulf War. £ 5 Liz Arthur -- Robert Stewart Design 1946 - 1995 A & C Black 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Robert Stewart was one of the foremost British designers of the second half of the 20th century. He and Lucienne Day dominated the design field at that time with Libertys and Heals having a pact that Stewart would design exclusively for Libertys while Day designed for Heals. Stewart's time was divided between teaching at the Glasgow School of Art and producing innovative designs for textiles and ceramics. This book is a celebration of Bob Stewart - his life and achievements - as well as a fascinating snapshot of the British design world in the decades after World War II. This is an important work that will bring to public notice the master who, along with Lucienne Day, dazzled the design world in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 25 Alexandra Artley (Ed) -- The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939 Whitney (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15 H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head) Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 55 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 40 Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Ashbery -- April Galleons Carcanet 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5 M. K. Ashby -- Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919: A Study of English Village Life University of Cambridge 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition of a vivid depiction of English Country Life in the mid and late 19th Century. £ 8 Geoffrey Ashe -- Guidebook to Arthurian Britain Longman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 10 Jack Ashley -- Acts of Defiance Penguin 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 370pp. £ 5 Richard Ashley -- Cocaine: It's History, Uses and Effects St. Martins Press (New York) 1975 . VG bright copy in black publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Bob Ashley (Ed) -- Reading Popular Narrative: A Source Book Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 256pp. Revised Edition.Increasingly a body of critical thought is developing that addresses the techniques, ideology and appeal of those texts with the most extensive readership and box-office appeal. In this sourcebook Ashley collects examples of the most prominent studies of popular narrative. The selections seek to introduce the reader to the important issues and problems - how to define the "popular" text, the complex relationship between a text and its readers or viewers, the range of popular genres and the principal critical approaches of critics and theorists. These disparate and frequently competing readings debate the issues theoretically and offer close analyses of such popular genres as thrillers, horror, romances, westerns, and science fiction. £ 20 Dore Ashton -- A Critical Study of Philip Guston University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Rosemary Ashton -- G.H.Lewes: A Life Pimlico 2000 . Light crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 369pp. G H Lewes was a deeply unconventional Victorian. Though he is best remembered for the liaison with George Eliot - marriage in all but name - which occupied the last twenty-five years of his life, he was also a man and writer of strikingly varied interests and capacities. For the first time, Rosemary Ashton presents a full, scholarly account of his extraordinary life, based on extensive research and using previously unpublished material. Lewes was a journalist, novelist, playwright and actor, living in London's Bohemia and friendly with Dickens and Thackeray. He enjoyed an open marriage with Agnes Jervis, causing a scandal by condoning her relationship with his best friend Thornton Hunt. When he met Marian Evans in 1851 he was notorious as a radical, freethinker and free lover. Because of his endorsement of his wife's adultery and his registering of her four children by Hunt as his own, he was unable to divorce Agnes and marry Marian. Thus he was once more at the centre of a scandal when he set off with Marian for Weimar in 1854. Rosemary Ashton throws fresh light on the details of Lewes' elopement with Marian Evans; on his important Life of Goethe, written in Germany. £ 10 Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 40 Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Clive Aslet -- Quinlan Terry: The Revival of Architecture Viking 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 90 Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Eugene Asse -- Marianne Burkhalter + Christian Sumi Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume is concerned with the work of Marianne Burkhalter and Christian Sumi, two architects from Zurich. Their work is characterized by their innovative use of timber, a trained use of colour that reflects that of Le Corbusier, and the joining of elements to form convincing spatial sequences. Their buidings radiate clarity and harmony through their uncompromising modernity, whilst simultaneously conveying a mysterious complexity. £ 30 Alison Assiter -- Enlightened Women: Modernist Feminism in a Postmodern Age Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony Astbury -- Verses Only Poetry 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 28pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill and Joan Ever, Tony'. £ 10 Anthony Astbury -- Five Sketches Greville Press 1984 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 8pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, T'. Limited edition of 100 copies in the Pamphlet series. £ 20 Anthony Astbury -- Just the Two of Us Only Poetry 1981 . Fine in decorated wrappers 76pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, Tony'. Selected by Geoffrey Godbert. £ 10 Anthony Astbury -- Party Only Poetry 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 28pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, Tony'. Number 65 of a limited edition of 200 copies. £ 20 H. J. D. Astley -- Biblical Anthropology compared with and Illustrated by The Folklore of Europe and the Customs of Primitive Peoples Oxford University Press 1929 . Publishers cloth showing previous damp staining / fading yet internally clean and bright in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Working copy of a elusive book. £ 5 Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 20 Ronald Atkin -- Revolution ! Mexico 1910 - 1920 Macmillan 1969 . VG in publishers cloth. 354pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Mexican Revolution with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 5 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931-1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 23 B. F. C. Atkinson -- The Greek Language Faber 1933 . Small nicjk at head of spine else VG tight copy in slightly dusty boards. 354pp. Second edition. £ 15 Alex Atkinson -- The Big City or the New Mayhew: Illustrated by Ronald Searle Perpetua 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout by Searle. 1st edition of an early very attractive Searle title. £ 15 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Terry / David / Michael / Harold Atkinson / Bainbridge / Baldwin / Hurrell (Ed) -- Art - Language; The Journal of Conceptual Art Volume 1 Numbers One to Four Art and Language Press 1969 - 1971 . VG bright set in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Four Volumes. 32 + 88 + 36 + 69pp. 1st editions of this important periodical. £ 225 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Philip Aubrey -- The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 Leicester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 10 W. H. Auden -- A Certain World: A Commonplace Book Viking (New York) 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one chip to front panel. 438pp. 1st American Edition. Signed Presentation copy from Auden inscribed ' For Mike and Irving with love from Wystan'. Auden reserved the use of Wystan for more personal presentations which makes them quite scarce, the presentation in this case being to 'Mike' (De Lislio) the artist and 'Irving' (Drutman) an Editor. Digital Image on request. £ 300 W. H. Auden -- Juvenilia; Poems 1922-1928 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition Edited by Katherine Bucknell. £ 20 James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 10 Michael Auping -- Francesco Clemente Abrams (New York) 1985 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael / Dore Auping / Ashton -- Philip Guston: Retrospective Thames and Hudson 2003 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly scruffy creased and rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Paul Auster -- Moon Palace Faber 1989 . The usual paper yellowing (due to poor quality paper) else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 45 Richard Avedon -- In the American West Abrams 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition of this important collection issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. £ 125 Richard Avedon -- The Sixties Random House 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. £ 45 Anthony Aveni -- Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks and Cultures Tauris 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detaaield Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 10 A. J. Ayer -- Philosophical Essays Macmillan 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Reprint. £ 5 Edward L. Ayers -- The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive study. £ 15 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 G. E. Aylmer -- The State's Servants: Civil Service of the English Republic, 1649 - 60 Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 484pp. 1st edition. £ 20 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 20 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Michae Ayrton -- Fabrications Secker 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slighty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book in nice condition. £ 15 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 100 Elisabeth Ayrton Elisabeth -- English Provincial Cooking Mitchell Beazley 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 10 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 20 Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 25 Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 35 Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 25 Aaron / Erik Betsky / Adigard -- Architecture Must Burn: Manifestos for the Future of Architecture Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work presents a combative fusion of ideas and graphic design, mixing contemporary theories on spatiality, technology, literature and art. It contains 28 discussions revolving around the notion that architecture is an example of technology acting as a form of poetry. £ 10 Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 40 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 40 Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 100 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 10 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Daniel / Michael Garber / Ayers (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy Two Volume Hardback Set Complete Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in very slightly rubbed slipcase. £ 80 Gilbert and George -- George and Gilbert; The Living Sculptors London; Catalogue for their 1973 Australian Tour Greenwood 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive catalogue. £ 35 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Mel / Will Gooding / Alsop -- William Alsop: Buildings and Projects Princeton University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 117pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lesley Grant-Adamson -- Undertow Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Adamson inscribed on title page; 'For Lesley with many thanks from Lesley August 1999'. £ 10 Hans Andersen -- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Blackie 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of an early and elusive Shirley Hughes illustrated title with full page colour plates and line drawings. £ 5 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 75 Eitan / Finch Karol / Allibone -- Charles Holden Architect 1875 - 1960 R. I. B. A. 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. lllustrated throughout. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Rem / Bruce Koolhaas / Mau / O. M. A. -- S, M, L , XL (Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large) Monacelli 1998 . Internally Fine copy in rubbed and slightly marked publishers boards with bump to one corner. 1345pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition of this important title. More than two thousand illustrations, many in color highlight an intriguing overview of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas's work, including his building designs, sketches, and shrewd commentary on modern art, architecture, and social conditions, in a new, low-priced edition of a critically acclaimed work. £ 35 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880-1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 85 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 40 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 20 Modern Architecture -- Die Revision der Moderne: Postmoderne Architektur 1960-1980 Deutsches Architekturmuseum / Prestel 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 40 Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 40 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 125 Ronald L. / Darrel W. Numbers / Amundsen -- Caring and Curing: Health and Medicine in the Western Religious Traditions Macmillan 1986 . VG bright in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 601pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 30 Oriental Art -- Ars Orientalis Volume VII Freer Gallery / Smithsonian/ University of Michigan 1967 . VG in publishers cloth. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse topics. £ 15 Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Charles Phythian - Adams -- Societies, Cultures and Kinship, 1580-1850: Cultural Provinces and English Local History Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Poster Art -- Posters of Perestroika and Glasnost Penguin Books Ltd 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Small Folio format. £ 20 Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 8 R. i. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . Very attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive run. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Alice / Richard Rawsthorn / Allan -- Marc Newson Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in plastic slipcase. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Alwyn / Brinley Rees Alwyn / Brinley -- Celtic Heritage: Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales Thames & Hudson 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 427pp. 1st edition of influential and elusive study of Celtic Traditions. £ 10 Richard Artschwager -- Parkett 23: Richard Artschwager Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 30 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG Bright titght set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 225 Dmitri V. / Natalia L. Sarabianov / Adaskina -- Liubov Popova Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp.Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph which is elusive. £ 50 Graham / Brian Shirley / Adams -- Australian Cinema, The First Eighty Years Angus & Robertson 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only 16 in his life) with Forster. £ 15 Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Peter / William Stansky / Abrahams -- London's Burning: Life, Death & Art in the Second World War Constable 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed examination of the Art of the wartime years based on sculptor Henry Moore, documentary film maker Humphrey Jennings, Benjamin Britten as well as a chapter on John Nash and Graham Sutherland. £ 8 Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 34 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40 Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20 Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 45 Anne Wilkes / Jaroslav Tucker / Andel -- Czech Modernism 1900 - 1945 Bulfinch (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 75 Chris Van Allsburg -- The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Elizabeth Von Arnim -- Vera (Virago Modern Classics) Virago 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5 Rex / Christabel Whistler / Arberconway -- Mr Korah and the Monster Finch (Privately Printed) 1954 . Ownership Inscription (of Raymond Lister), Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated by Whistler with six tipped - in reproductions of pencil drawings. 1st edition of a charming and elusive title. £ 30 | |
Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's |
