![]() | Authors - A |
|
Housman A. E. -- The Collected Poems of A. E. Housman Cape 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 R. I. Aaron -- John Locke Oxford University Press 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 328pp. Biographical exposition of Locke's theory of knowledge. £ David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5 M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition, 1st issue. £ 75 Chris Abel -- Manikata Church, Malta by Richard England Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Chris Abel -- Sky High: Vertical Architecture Royal Academy 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Ableman -- Bits Latimer Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth 45pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and Number 32 of a signed limited edition of 50 copies printed on Glastonbury Laid Paper. £ 10 Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Gerald Abraham -- Slavonic and Romantic Music; Essays and Studies Faber 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25 Lynn Abrams -- Workers' Culture in Imperial Germany: Leisure and recreation in the Rhineland and Westphalia Routledge 1992 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Myrtali Acheimastou - Potamianou (Ed) -- From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescoes and Icons Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Ackroyd -- Hawksmoor Hamish Hamilton 1985 . Excepting the usual browning to papers edge, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Johnny / Nick Acton / Sandler -- Duchy Originals Cookbook Kyle 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gilbert Adair -- Surfing the Zeitgeist Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. A collection of Adair's essays written for the Sunday Times and Esquire magazine dealing with the cultural events and artefacts of the first half of this decade as well as the widest reaches of culture: fashion, commercials, controversies and debates that have engaged the consciousness of people today. £ 5 Peter Adam -- Eileen Gray: Architect / Designer Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Peter Adam -- The Arts of the Third Reich Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official art of Hitler's National Socialist regime remains largely unknown. Since 1945, few have seen the works; many were destroyed during World War II and most of what survived is hidden away, accesible only to scholars. Peter Adams offers a comprehensive examination, in English, of the art of Nazism. He explores the development of a traditionalist German style linked to nature and the family, and the suppression of modern art. Painting, sculpture, architecture, film, and all other art disciplines were compelled to serve the state ideology, in order to forge the people's collective mind in the National Socialist mould. Hitler's belief that architecture, above all, was the most forceful manifestation of absolute political power lay behind his grandiose schemes for redesigning German cities. The author's research took him to concealed repositories in the United States and Germany. From contemporary publications, as well as the visual arts, he has selected a range of illustrations to cover the gamut of Nazi aesthetics and propaganda. £ 50 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 50 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated 1604 - 1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 John Adams -- Hallelujah Junction: Composing an American Life Faber 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 John A. Adams -- If Mahan Ran the Great Pacific War: An Analysis of World War II Naval Strategy Indiana University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Alfred Thayer Mahan's "The Influence of Sea Power upon History" (1660-1783) was one of the most influential books on military strategy in the first half of the 20th century. A core text in the naval war colleges of the United States, Britain, and Japan, Mahan's book shaped doctrine for the conduct of war at sea. Adams uses Mahan's ideas to discuss the great Pacific sea battles of World War II and to consider how well they withstood the test of actual combat. Re-examining the conduct of war in the Pacific from a single analytic viewpoint leads to some surprising conclusions about the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, the Doolittle Raid, the Battle of the Coral Sea, the recapture of the Philippines, and the submarine war. Naval historians and armchair strategists alike will find much food for thought in these engrossing pages. £ 15 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ansel Adams -- Wilderness Bulfinch 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers mailing box). 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome monograph. 4to. £ 75 Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 15 Neil Adams et al -- Essential Killraven Volume One Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 G. W. O. Addleshaw -- Blanchland; A Short History 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with 7 line ALS from Addleshaw tipped - in. £ 10 G. W. O. / Frederick Addleshaw / Etchells -- The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship Faber 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. £ 45 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981 - 91 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860 - 1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Admiralty Reprint -- British Vessels Lost at Sea 1939 - 45 Patrick Stephens 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Reprint. £ 10 Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez; Three Volumes Complete University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75 Agenda -- Agenda: Numbers One to Nine Agenda 1959 . Little light foxing on one or two issues and the slightest of creasing else VG bright copies in publishers wrappers. Each issue 4pp. The first 9 issues of this hugely influential journal of the Arts. Includes work by Ronald Duncan, Noel Stock, Ezra Pound, Peter Whigham and others. Attractive scarce early run of this journal dedicated to solving the problem that 'London at this moment has no map of European thought. We are all too ignorant of most Continental groups-a few it is difficult not to regard with suspicion, others are run by kindly (but wholly illiterate) old ladies with money'. As Donald Davie wrote in 1988: " Agenda can be considered the most important literary magazine in Britain over the past thirty years". £ 50 Pauline Agius -- Ackermann's Regency Furniture & Interiors Crowood Press (Marlborough) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with plates both in colour and monochrome. 1st edition of elusive Monograph reprinting material which first appeared in the hugely influential Repository of Arts between 1809 and 1828. £ 60 Pauline Agius -- British Furniture 1880 - 1915 Antique Collectors Club 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 65 Rogelio Agrasanchez Jr -- Cine Mexicano: Posters from the Golden Age 1936 - 1956 Chronicle 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The popularity of Mexican cinema in Latin America during the 1940s and '50s was second only to Hollywood's. The Golden Age of Mexican cinema (1936 to 1956) is remembered for its charismatic film stars and the universal appeal of its films. Legendary figures such as Dolores del Rio, Maria Felix, Pedro Infante, Jorge Negrete, and Cantinflas emerged as idols in movies like Alla en el Rancho Grande, Enamorada, -Vamonos con Pancho Villa-7 Pepe el Toro, and Maria Candelaria. Cine Mexicano is the first book to offer an in-depth look at poster art from this seductive era. It features more than 150 posters drawn from the Agrasanchez Film Archive, the largest print collection of its kind. These movie posters served a commercial function - to publicize a movie and draw people into theatres - but they also emerged as a popular art form in their own right. A bilingual introduction by Charles Ramirez Berg chronicles the rise and fall of Mexican film during the Golden Age, and examines the important role that these posters played in Mexico's rich cinematic and artistic past. Collectors like Rogelio Agrasanchez, Jr. have helped save this ephemeral art form from disappearing, making it possible for us to enjoy these nostalgic collectibles today. Whether you appreciate the posters on their own or are inspired to seek out and experience the films they tout, Cine Mexicano will lead you into an exotic world that you won't soon forget. £ 30 Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya. £ 25 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 100 Carl / Reinhold Aigner / Messner -- Helmut Ditsch: The Triumph of Painting Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Executed with incredible precision, Ditsch's paintings convey the dizzying heights and serene grandeur of the mountains he has climbed and the awe-inspiring scenes of nature he has encountered. Interweaving the experience of nature and the creative process, his paintings transcend the photograph-like depictions of alpine scenery, lakes and the sea in Europe, North and South America. These paintings draw their energy from the Buenos Aires-born artist and mountaineer Ditsch's ability to infuse his work with his lovefor mountaineering and his own experience of the summits. When climbing a mountain and painting,A" he says in a conversation with his friend the famed mountaineer Reinhold Messner, I feel as if I'm in the same situation. Without any real concern for my own safety I submit myself to nature - In my art I also try to - perform a similar feat of strength, test the frontiers of possibility.A" Including essays in five languages, this edition features approximately one hundred and thirty color illustrations, thirty of which were not included in the previous edition, as well as three fold-out reproductions. £ 35 Bernard Aikema -- Jacopo Bassano and His Public: Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca.1535-1600 Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Widely acknowledged as one of the first landscape and genre painters in Italy, Jacopo Bassano (ca. 1510-1592) was highly regarded during his career for his brilliant treatment of light and colour and for his innovative rural themes. Although he can be viewed as a pioneer pointing the way to the Dutch landscape painting of the seventeenth century, this Venetian painter is less known today than many of his con-temporaries. In this book, Bernard Aikema uses a contextual approach to perform a much-needed iconological analysis of Bassano's painterly production. By tracing a remarkably consistent use of imagery grounded in a spiritual perspective, Aikema seeks to change our conception not only of the importance of Bassano's oeuvre, but also of the original function and development of genre and landscape painting in Northern Italy as compared to that in The Netherlands. Aikema argues that Bassano developed an imagery that expressed itself in an antithetical mode of representation - in which a good Christian way of life is contrasted with a materialistic concept of human conduct. £ 50 Margaret Aitken -- Twelve Light Years Birlinn 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 John Aiton -- St. Paul and his Localities in their Past and Present Condition Virtue 1856 . Publishers red cloth spotted and some foxing to fore-edge else VG tight copy. xv + 424pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with many full page engravings. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 20 Taner Akcam -- A Shameful Act: The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility Metropolitan 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 483pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anna Akhmatova -- Way of All the Earth Secker and Warburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed by D. M. Thomas on endpaper who translated the Poems. £ 25 I. A. Akinjogbin -- Dahomey and its Neighbours 1708 - 1818 Cambridge University Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paloma / Malcolm Alarco / Warner -- The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout.Portraiture is the unexpected survivor of the modern movement. Even as photography took over the role of recording likeness - and artists questioned the representational basis of art - almost all the most important artists of the 20th century experimented with portraiture, and many made it a central feature of their work. As the commissioned portrait became more the province of specialists working in conservative styles, avant-garde portraiture became an affair between artists, their friends, and - with the proliferation of self-portraits - their own selves. Focusing on avant-garde European paintings and sculpture from the 1890s to the 1980s, "The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso" shows the fascinating transformations that portraiture underwent as a flourishing, international phenomenon of the age. Through a spectacular panorama of late 19th- and 20th-century portraits, and using Picasso's stylistic evolution as a constant point of reference, the book explores how the genre developed in response to artistic movements and great historical events. It features more than 100 paintings and sculptures by artists including Cezanne, van Gogh, Picasso, Matisse, Modigliani, Kokoschka, Beckmann, Soutine, Dubuffet, Bacon, and Freud. £ 35 Fred Albert -- Barkitecture Abbeville 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 18 Donald Albrecht -- The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention Abrams 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 15 Jolker Albus -- Ron Arad Associates; One Off Three Artemis 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stylish Monograph. 4to. £ 35 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 5 Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 40 Alan Aldridge -- The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes Thames & Hudson 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Monograph. Alan Aldridge burst upon the creative world of Sixties London just like The Beatles, for whom he worked. A charismatic personality with a fan base as strong as any rock star, Aldridge created exuberant, colourful designs, which conjured up grotesque monsters and gave form to universal fantasies, capturing the dreams and hallucinations of a generation. This illustrated biography charts Aldridge's life as a graphic entertainer, with paintings and drawings covering his whole career from 1964 right up to the present. Interspersed in some 250 colour illustrations are stories and anecdotes about those who Aldridge encountered along the way, among them Picasso, the Queen and Salvador Dali. £ 20 Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Nubar Alexanian -- Where Music Comes From Dewi Lewis 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. 1st edition. For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This book shows the results of this endeavour. £ 25 Albert Alhadeff -- The Raft of the Medusa; Gericault, Art and Race Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A re-examination of one of the most influential paintings of the Romantic era. Albert Alhadeff shows how Gericault's seminal canvas was a reflection of early abolitionist sentiment, as well as one of the first uses, in European art, of a black figure to symbolise the hopes of all humanity. Based on a controversial and politically-charged event, "The Raft of the Medusa" is Theodore Gericault's most ambitious work. The painting depicts the wreck of a French government ship off the West African coast, and its passengers' desperate struggle to survive. Since its unveiling in 1819, this masterpiece has been decried and admired for its unrelenting realism and for its groundbreaking portrayal of the ship's survivors. Here Alhadeff revises the standard reading of "The Raft" as a realistic depiction of a tragic event, highlighting instead the ambiguities Gericault has woven into the scene. These ambivalences, he argues, reveal as much about Gericault's artistic brilliance as they do about the advent of abolitionism in the turbulent society in which he lived. Illustrated with details from the painting as well as comparative illustrations, this is a provocative look at a work which remains central to the history of modernity in art. £ 60 Juan Vicente Aliaga -- Micropoliticas: Art and Everyday Life 2001-1968 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125 James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 20 Jane Alison (Ed) -- Colour After Klein: Re-thinking Colour in Modern and Contemporary Art Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Syed Muhd Khairudin Aljunied -- Colonialism, Violence and Muslims in Southeast Asia (Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This book deals with the genesis, outbreak and far-reaching effects of a legal controversy and the resulting outbreak of mass violence, which determined the course of British colonial rule after post World War Two in Singapore and Malaya. Based on extensive archival sources, it examines the custody hearing of Maria Hertogh, a case which exposed tensions between Malay and Singaporean Muslims and British colonial society. Investigating the wide-ranging effects and crises faced in the aftermath of the riots, the analysis focuses in particular on the restoration of peace and rebuilding of society.The author provides a nuanced and sophisticated understanding of British management of riots and mass violence in Southeast Asia. By exploring the responses by non-British communities in Singapore, Malaya and the wider Muslim world to the Maria Hertogh controversy, he shows that British strategies and policies can be better understood through the themes of resistance and collaboration. Furthermore, the book argues that British enactment of laws pertaining to the management of religions in the post-war period had dispossessed religious minorities of their perceived religious rights. As a result, outbreaks of mass violence and continual grievances ensued in the final years of British colonial rule in Southeast Asia - and these tensions still pertain in the present. £ 60 Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 15 Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 30 Robin Allan -- Walt Disney and Europe Indiana University Press 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 14 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David Allen -- Nature Publishing in Britain (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a fascinating and very detailed history of author-naturalists and their publications in the British Isles, particularly those dealing with the native flora and fauna. Number 112 in this series. £ 50 David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50 Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life 1700 - 1914 Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35 Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 20 Isabel Allende -- The House of the Spirits Cape 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of Allende's 1st book. £ 25 Jill Allibone -- Anthony Salvin; Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture 1799 - 1881 University of Missouri Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jill / David / Helene Allibone / Evans / Binet -- The Inns of Court Black Dog 1996 . Near Fine copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. This work on the architecture of the Inns provides a comprehensive photographic document of one area of London. The photographs are complimented by historical and theoretical essays, which serve to elucidate this area's architectural past. £ 45 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 15 David Ian Allsobrook -- Schools for the Shires: The Reform of Middle-class Education in Mid-Victorian England Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley - Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 15 A. Alvarez -- Night: An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams Vintage 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. £ 5 Colin Amery -- Architecture, Industry and Innovation: The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Nicholas Grimshaw is ranked alongside Sir Norman Foster and Sir Richard Rogers as a leading figure of the high-tech movement in British architecture in the last decade. The period 1965-1988 established his reputation worldwide as an architect of subtlety. Grinshaw has applied himself to an unbroken line of development on the course he set himself at the Architectural Association in the mid-1960s. He produced in 1967, a helical service tower with 30 glass-fibre bathroom pods as a way to upgrade a row of listed Victorian houses for students, and also produced the bowsprung fabric end walls of the British Pavilion at Expo 1992 in Seville. Grimshaw is also the architect of the 1972 Citroen warehouse at Runnymede, and proceeded through a factory and distribution centre for Herman Miller to the latest building in that particular line, the Igus factory outside Cologne with its chameleon-eye rooflights and yellow suspension masts. He designed the aluminium-clad Park Road apartment tower of 1968 with its twin double-height rooftop apartments (where Grimshaw lived for some years) and the aluminium-clad canalside Camden terrace houses of 1989 with their double-height living spaces £ 45 Colin Amery -- Hawksmoor's Christ Church Spitalfields Architectural Design 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 22 in the AD Profiles. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. 1st edition of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 45 Colin Amery (Introduction) -- Lutyens: The work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) Hayward Gallery 1982 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers, internally Near Fine copy. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Hoeward Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 75 Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 195 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Lieven Anatol -- America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism Element Books 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jaroslav Andel -- The New Vision for The New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938 Scalo 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18 Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 50 Clarita S. Anderson -- American Coverlets and Their Weavers: Coverlets from the Collection of Foster and Muriel McCarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series) Ohio University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Coverlets woven in vibrant colors of red, blue, white, and green are as popular today as they were in the nineteenth century. American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a lavishly illustrated guide to one of the premier collections of coverlets in the nation. As such, it is also an essential reference for collectors, historians, specialists in material culture, and others who are interested in American textiles. Published in association with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a work of impressive scholarship. Clarita S. Anderson has drawn upon her extensive research to identify and discuss 700 weavers and to relate details about their lives and professional careers. In-depth discussions explore more than fifty coverlets, which are depicted in detail. Another key feature of the book is the annotated dictionary of professional American weavers of figured and fancy coverlets compiled from the University of Maryland Historic Textile Database and the research files at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum. £ 25 Duane Anderson -- All That Glitters: The Emergence of Native American Micaceous Art Pottery in Northern New Mexico School of American Research Press 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Frances Anderson -- Kanner Architects - Los Angeles: Vol. 1 (Pop Architecture) Images 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Kevin J. Anderson -- Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi - The Golden Age of the Sith Dark House 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Bonnie Anderson -- Joyous Greetings; The First International Women's Movement 1830-1860 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. 1st edition. Between 1830 and 1865, a very radical international women's movement rose and fell in the West; this work tells its story. "Joyous Greetings" recounts the lives and works of the heroic women who challenged the entire system of male supremacy in the United States, England, France, Germany and Sweden. Bonnie S. Anderson's book provides the lost roots to modern feminism and introduces us to a cast of forgotten women, with important implications for American and European history. £ 5 Digby Anderson -- Losing Friends Social Affairs Unit 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 William Anderson -- Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness Barrie and Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 50 R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Star Wars; Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 Tadao Ando -- The Colours of Light Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated. The result of ten years of collaboration between English photographer Richard Pare and the internationally renowned Japanese architect Tadao Ando, this book provides a photographic view of Ando's work. Pare has built up a portfolio of 200 images in which he has tried to distil the essence of each building. The book approaches Ando's work from a different angle, exploring the atmosphere, light and shade of his spaces. £ 10 Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Guillemette Andreu -- Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David S. Andrew -- Louis Sullivan and the Polemics of Modern Architecture University of Illinois 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Laurel B. Andrew -- The Early Temples of the Mormons: The Architecture of the Millennial Kingdom in the American West New York State University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. Designs by Brigham Young and his Builder-Architects are featured in this study of the six temples built by the Church in the 19th Century viewed at the time by many with a mixture of amusement and contempt. 1st edition. £ 18 Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Manolis Andronicos -- Vergina: The Royal Tombs and the Ancient City Ekdotike Athenon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Kobak Annette -- Isabelle: Life of Isabelle Eberhardt Chatto and Windus 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Amar Annus -- The Standard Babylonian: Epic of Anzu Neo Assyrian Text Corpus Project 2001 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 15 Peter F. Anson -- Mariners of Brittany Dutton 1931 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 254pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Anthology -- Catalogue of Drawings for Wrought Ironwork Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas 1979 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 23 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 10 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- The Beehive Metaphor: From Gaudi to Le Corbusier Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers deocrated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since time immemorial, bees have been associated with all manner of virtues. The beehive has served as the model for an ideal society, while honey and wax have provided the basis for countless positive metaphors of sweetness and productivity. The natural architecture created by bees in their hives can be said to approach perfection. In "The Beehive Metaphor", Juan Antonio Ramirez shows how this lucid modular structure had a considerable influence on the architects and artists who founded the Modern movement. Models from both traditional and 'modern' or 'rational' apiculture were studied and reinterpreted by such key figures as Gaudi, Wright, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and Beuys. Inspired by his own father's obsession with bee-keeping - which wiped out the family's fortune - Ramirez examines the complex ideological, political and artistic repercussions of apian metaphors, thereby enhancing our understanding of the relationship between ecology, animal husbandry and architecture. £ 20 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 15 Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 325 Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Trevor Appleson -- Free Ground Booth - Clibborn 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 50 St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 40 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 40 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 250 Arata Isozaki -- Space Design; Number 232; Arata Isozaki Issue Kajima Institute 84 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of special issue covering twenty three of Isozaki's projects. £ 60 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Caroline Archer -- Tart Cards: London's Illicit Advertising Art Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 90 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786 - 94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 95 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 W. G. Archer -- Love Songs Of Vidyapati George Allen And Unwin 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 35 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 80 John H. G. Archer (Ed) -- Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester; Ten Illustrations of Patronage and Practice Manchester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Malcolm Archibald -- Across the Pond Whittles Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 50 Architectural Association -- AA Files 17: Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture Spring 1989 Architectural Association 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes Articles on Toyo Ito, Zaha Hadid and Rino Levi. £ 25 Architecture -- L'idee de la grande ville: L'architecture moderne d'Europe centrale, 1890-1937 Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 100 Architecture for Humanity (Ed) -- Design Like You Give a Damn: Architectural Reponses to Humanitarian Crises Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near fine in publishers flexi - binding. 336pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Barbara Arciszewska -- The Hanoverian Court and the Triumph of Palladio; The Palladian Revival in Hanover and England c1700 DiG 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 80 Aristophanes -- Birds, Lysistrata, Assembly - Women, Wealth; A New Verse Translation by Stephen Halliwell Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Translated by Stephen Halliwell.This new translation (the first complete verse translation of Aristophanes' comedies to appear for more than twenty-five years) makes freshly available one of the most remarkable comic playwrights in the entire Western tradition. Aristophanes is the only surviving representative of Greek Old Comedy, which flourished during the heyday of classical Athenian culture in the fifth century BC, and his plays are characterized by extraordinary combinations of fantasy and satire, sophistication and vulgarity, formality and freedom. This special mixture of qualities calls for a range and flexibility of linguistic resources which only a verse translation can supply. The present translation balances historical fidelity with literary and dramatic vigour, and conveys some of the unique variety of Aristophanic comic theatre. There is a substantial general introduction to the author and introductory essays to each of the plays, as well as full explanatory notes and an index of names. £ 20 Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Fine in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 100 Christine Armengaud -- Le Diable Sucré; Gateaux, Cannibalisme, Mort et Fecondite Martinière 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of distinctive title based on an Exhibition of Breads. From the Library of Alan Davidson, Signed by Author on title page with 'my best regards'. £ 150 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 35 Carol Armstrong -- Manet Manette Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 389pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Manet, a founding father of modernism, is one of the towering figures of 19th-century art. In this volume, Carol Armstrong looks closely at Manet's works to uncover a view not only of the artist but also of modernity itself. As she places his art within frameworks of colour, the feminine Other (the "Manette" in "Manet"), and consumerism, Armstrong seeks to expand and revise our understanding of this artist as a painter of modern life. Surveying most of Manet's diverse output, the text addresses along the way his methods of self-presentation, his exhibition strategies, the relation of his etchings and paintings, the significance of his relationships with the model Victorine Meurent and the painter Berthe Morisot, the painterly construction of identity and gender difference, and much more. At the same time, it considers contemporary writings by Baudelaire, Zola, the Goncourts, and others who dealt with issues relating to artistic identity and modernity, painting, the model, and femininity. Armstrong concludes that Manet's work demonstrates consistent preoccupations with defining and contradicting his own signature style of painting and with the gendering of costume, colour, and the making of his art. These preoccupations, she shows, suggest a new understanding of Manet's oeuvre. £ 23 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 50 David E. Armstrong -- Rare Flesh Universe 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. In the dark recesses of the human imagination lies an erotic potential that is rarely explored. Rare Flesh dares to venture into this taboo territory, pairing Armstrong's stunning male nudes with provocative poetry and prose by Clive Barker. Fans of Barker's best-selling novels and filmsfrom Weaveworld to Hellraiserare already familiar with his unique brand of eroticism, and they will be eager to see it brought to life visually for the first time here. Distinguished from other male nude photography books, Rare Flesh presents a series of photo essays that each explores a different fantasy scenario that could have sprung from a Barker novel. Dozens of models of varying body types and backgrounds were chosen, and each was encouraged to act out his own personal dreamscape, working with the photographer. The images, fashioned with the latest digital technology, often play with the viewer's perceptions, as many of the models are covered entirely in black body paint or shot against solid-color backgrounds. The results transform the body and tease the viewer, showing us the male form as we've never seen it before. This dynamic work is an intensely collaborative effort between Armstrong and Barker, who are life-partners, as the text delves into themes of love, betrayal, loneliness, and redemption. £ 25 John Armstrong -- The Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 30 Warren Armstrong -- White For Danger; True Dramas of Lightships and Lighthouses Elek 1963 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like lightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 14 Richard Armstrong (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1989: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Whitney / Norton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Armstrong (Essay by) -- Artschwager (Contemporains) Centre Georges Pompidou 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30 Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 175 Keith Arnatt -- One Foot Has Not Yet Reached the Next Street The British Council 1992 . Near Fine in publisheers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 125 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 15 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eve Arnold -- Handbook Bloomsbury 2004 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. All photographers take a parting shot of their subjects after the shoot - for luck and for their personal records. Eve Arnold always photographed the hands - and sometimes the feet - of her sitters. In this beautifully produced book is a selection of two hundred of these photographs in colour and black and white. Spanning Eve's entire career, they also add up to a profound and deeply moving picture of humanity. Here are old hands, young hands, mothers cradling their children, people gripping guns, hands tied up, hands being hennaed, chopping food, holding flowers, performing surgery and playing cards, eating, painting, saluting and blessing. Sometimes witty, always compassionate, this is a wonderful collection from a legendary photographer. £ 25 Arnolli -- Letter voor Letter; Merklappen in de Opvoeding van Friese Meisjes Waanders 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 100 W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1952 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 W. G. Arnott -- Orwell Estuary Adlard 1954 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright slightly creased dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 M. Margaret Arnott - Rogers -- Citrus Marmalade Sprindrift 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 18 Arnold Aronson -- Architect of Dreams; The Theatrical Vision of Joseph Urban Columbia University (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Alfredo Arribas -- Alfredo Arribas Works 1992 - 98 Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Barcelona-based Spanish architect Alfredo Arribas (born 1954) is known beyond the borders of his country. He has found international acclaim especially as a designer and interior decorator. The architectural works presented in this text are located in Spain, Japan, China, Germany, France, Belgium and Italy. Arribas, however, also has ambitions within urban planning. The geographic focal points of the book are at the same time contextual. Arribas' buildings in Barcelona are closely connnected with the Olympic Games of 1992. His public buildings in the Far East create new spaces of social life. His buildings and projects are dedicated to leisure culture in various European cities (Frankfurt, Leipzig, Paris Antwerp, amongst others). £ 50 Artforum -- Artforum February 1982; Special Issue Artforum 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.106pp. Illustrated. Includes 3p folding Illustration by Andy Warhol and Fine Laurie Anderson plexi - record. £ 75 Artforum -- Artforum January 1994 Artforum 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.116pp. Illustrated. Cover by Miro and feature inside. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1972 Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. IncludesRobert Smithson on Olmsted and Lucinda Childs Portfolio. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1978 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1981 Artforum 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated. Includes Francesco Clemente, "Strike" a project by Jonathan Borofsky, "Smithson's Site/Non-Site : New York City Walk" by Amy Baker, "Scandal's Witnesses : Grafting Smithson on Bataille" by Nicholas Calas £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1985 Artforum 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.108pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1989 Artforum 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1981 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; March 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. Includes Michelangelo Pistoletto, Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Griel Marcus. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. Includesarticles on Pablo Picasso, Max Ernst, Gerald Hayes and Meredith Monk £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1978 Artforum 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. Includes Nicolas Calas, "Freedom, Love and Poetry" (on Surrealism); Jan van der Marck, "Alain Kirili's Form And Craft"; Alain Kirili, "Thoughts on Samuel Yellin and Blacksmithing"; Brice Rhyne, "Henri Gaudier-Brzeska: The Process of Discovery"; Peter Gidal, "Problems 'Relating' to Andy Warhol's 'Still Life 1976'" £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.126pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; October 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1972; Tenth Anniversary Issue Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1983 Artforum 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; Summer 1987 Artforum 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Liz Arthur -- Robert Stewart Design 1946 - 1995 A & C Black 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Robert Stewart was one of the foremost British designers of the second half of the 20th century. He and Lucienne Day dominated the design field at that time with Libertys and Heals having a pact that Stewart would design exclusively for Libertys while Day designed for Heals. Stewart's time was divided between teaching at the Glasgow School of Art and producing innovative designs for textiles and ceramics. This book is a celebration of Bob Stewart - his life and achievements - as well as a fascinating snapshot of the British design world in the decades after World War II. This is an important work that will bring to public notice the master who, along with Lucienne Day, dazzled the design world in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 18 Yann Arthus - Bertrand -- Yann Arthus - Bertrand: Being a Photographer Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Yann Arthus-Bertrand invites us to go behind the scenes of past on-location shoots which span the globe. The many fascinating chapters of his life include capturing the primal lure of wild animals of Africa; studying the traditions of the Masai in Kenya; exploring the unique rituals of the Papuans in New Guinea. He is perhaps most famous however for opening our eyes to gorgeous aerial shots of the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Heart of Voh, the Sahara and many other natural and man-made splendours across the globe. Yann also shares his experiences and secrets about how and why he became a photographer and what it means to be a passionate and savvy professional. Sure to be of interest to professionals, amateurs and fans of his work, this beautiful book provides a fascinating overview of his prolific and versatile career. £ 15 H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head) Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 60 Ruth Artmonsky -- A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones Artmonsky Arts 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with examples from Jones's work. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive book. £ 14 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Molefi Kete Asante -- An Afrocentric Manifesto: Toward an African Renaissance Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 25 Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 5 Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this classic title. £ 40 Rosemary Ashton -- G.H.Lewes: A Life Pimlico 2000 . Light crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 369pp. G H Lewes was a deeply unconventional Victorian. Though he is best remembered for the liaison with George Eliot - marriage in all but name - which occupied the last twenty-five years of his life, he was also a man and writer of strikingly varied interests and capacities. For the first time, Rosemary Ashton presents a full, scholarly account of his extraordinary life, based on extensive research and using previously unpublished material. Lewes was a journalist, novelist, playwright and actor, living in London's Bohemia and friendly with Dickens and Thackeray. He enjoyed an open marriage with Agnes Jervis, causing a scandal by condoning her relationship with his best friend Thornton Hunt. When he met Marian Evans in 1851 he was notorious as a radical, freethinker and free lover. Because of his endorsement of his wife's adultery and his registering of her four children by Hunt as his own, he was unable to divorce Agnes and marry Marian. Thus he was once more at the centre of a scandal when he set off with Marian for Weimar in 1854. Rosemary Ashton throws fresh light on the details of Lewes' elopement with Marian Evans; on his important Life of Goethe, written in Germany. £ 10 Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 32 Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Robyn Asleson (Ed) -- Notorious Muse: The Actress in British Art and Culture 1776 - 1812 Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary volume of essays, historians of art, literature, dress and theatre examine the impact of the actress on British art and culture of the Georgian era. From the celebrated doyennes of the stage to the demireps on the periphery of the profession, female performers are shown to have played a vital and hitherto under-appreciated role in the artist's studio, forging fruitful collaborations with the leading artists of their day and becoming nearly as influential in the studio as they were on the stage. Acting as models, muses and patrons, the actress inspired a remarkable proliferation of images in which issues of theatricality, sexuality, and social mobility were explored in a manner impossible in depictions of more "respectable" women. Martin Postle considers Reynolds' models, from the most marginal in the theatrical profession to Sarah Siddons, Tragic Muse. Jonathan Bate explores the personal, professional and pictorial factors that entrenched Siddons's identification with Shakespearean tragedy and Dorothy Jordan's with comedy. Several essays, by Gill Perry, Aileen Ribeiro, Frederick Burwick and Shearer West, analyse the presentation and reception of the actress's body: its role as a living and as a painted work of art; the relationship between femininity and professional status; the strategic deployment of dress on- and off-stage; and the function of theatrical gesture in performance and on canvas. Heather MacPherson traces the subversive use of caricature to desecrate the revered idols of the stage, and Joseph Roach the emergence of the cult of celebrity. As these essays demonstrate, the cultural and social position of the British actress was in transition at this period. The growing professionalism of the female performer, along with her greater social mobility, financial sufficiency and creative autonomy, began to supplant - though not entirely erase - her time-honoured reputation as a sexual object. £ 18 Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Aslin -- E.W. Godwin, Furniture and Interior Decoration The Fine Art Society 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Elizabeth Aslin -- Nineteenth Century English Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. 93p + 135 Photographic Plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Eugene Asse -- Marianne Burkhalter + Christian Sumi Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume is concerned with the work of Marianne Burkhalter and Christian Sumi, two architects from Zurich. Their work is characterized by their innovative use of timber, a trained use of colour that reflects that of Le Corbusier, and the joining of elements to form convincing spatial sequences. Their buidings radiate clarity and harmony through their uncompromising modernity, whilst simultaneously conveying a mysterious complexity. £ 12 Association Bearn Culture -- Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated. Tex in French. 1st edition. £ 10 A. K. Astbury -- Estuary Land And Water In The Lower Thames Basin Carnforth 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 A. K. Astbury -- The Black Fens EP 1970 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 217pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of the 1958 edition. £ 25 Margaret Aston -- Faith and Fire: Popular and Unpopular Religion 1350 - 1600 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. 1st edition. The upheavals in belief that took place in the later Middle Ages and the Reformation cannot be grasped without understanding the relationship between the doctrine of the church and the actual beliefs of the people. This collection illustrates the workings of this tension, particularly through the rise and repression of Lollardy. It is exemplified in the ambivalence of Wycliffe himself, a member of the academic establishment yet the founder of a popular movement. The learning of the Renaissance, above all advances in the textual study of the Bible, and the spread of books after the invention of printing, made an irreversible impact on religion, breaching as they did the ecclesiastical monopoly on learning. The scriptual studies of Erasmus and other northern humanists, in their probing of ecclesiastical assumptions, found echoes among ordinary men and women across Europe. Fidelity to scripture led to violent outbursts of popular activity against traditional objects of veneration. The author shows how the drama of the Reformation was played out most spectacularly in public rites of fire, whether the burning of people, books or images. £ 30 Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35 Anne Atik -- How It Was: A Memoir of Samuel Beckett Shoemaker & Hoard 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of well produced title. £ 20 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Smithsonian Institution and the Victoria and Albert Museum. Eighty-two watercolors and drawings selected from the extensive Searight Collection in London present a variety of 19th-century artists' encounters with the diverse cultures and dramatic lands of the fabled Ottoman Empire. £ 20 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 10 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931 - 1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 B. F. C. Atkinson -- The Greek Language Faber 1933 . Small nick at head of spine else VG tight copy in slightly dusty boards. 354pp. Second edition. £ 15 Kate Atkinson -- One Good Turn Doubleday 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrappped). Limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Kate Atkinson. 1st edition. £ 50 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Sylvie Aubenas (Ed) -- Gustave Le Gray 1820 - 1884 Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon Ill, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he feld Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, travelled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884 Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (7820-7884) at the Bibliotheque nationale de France in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Bladwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum from July 9 to September 29, 2002 £ 65 Robert Arnold Aubin (Ed) -- London in Flames, London in Glory; Poems on the Fire and Rebuilding of London 1666 - 1709 Rutgers University Press 1943 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy of a scarce book. £ 125 W. H. Auden -- Juvenilia; Poems 1922 - 1928 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition Edited by Katherine Bucknell. £ 25 Lillias August -- Millennium Tower: St. Edmundsbury Cathedral 2000 - 2005 August 2005 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by August and Ronald Blythe who contributes An Essay. Tipped - in postcard presenting this ('last hardback copy') to Neil Collings, Dean of St. Edmundsbury from Lilias August. £ 50 James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 15 Michael Auping -- Declaring Space: Mark Rothko, Barnett Newman, Lucio Fontana, Yves Klein Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Developed at the tail-end of the abstract expressionist movement, colour-field painting is distinguished by pure, unmodulated areas of colour, flat, two-dimensional space, and large, often irregularly shaped canvases. The genre is often associated with American painting, but was actually embraced by an international group of artists. Four of the most exciting of those practitioners are the focus of this penetrating study. Michael Auping sees the work of each of these artists as representing a different stage in the development of abstract painting in the 1950s and 1960s. He comments, "To my mind Rothko draws back the curtains, if you will, on the opening up of this space. Newman emphatically 'declares' an almost totemic space, while Fontana literally slices through the picture's plane with a razor, and Klein, as he pronounced it, leaps into the void." Illustrated with colour images of the artists' seminal works, "Declaring Space" shows how each painter made his own individual mark in a new realm of abstract art. £ 30 Michael Auping -- Francesco Clemente Abrams (New York) 1985 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 David Austen -- David Austen (Art random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 40 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 50 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Richard H. / David Axsom / Platzker -- Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10 A. J. Ayer -- Philosophical Essays Macmillan 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Reprint. £ 5 Edward L. Ayers -- The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive study. £ 8 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse - tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890 - 1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 15 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 50 Brian / Jim Azzarello / Lee -- Superman for Tomorrow, Volume Two (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Briian / Jim / Scott Azzarello / Lee / Williams -- For Tomorrow, Volume 1 (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Albrecht / Karl Michael Bangert / Armer -- 80's Style: Designs of the Decade Thames and Hudson 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Alistair Beaton Adamsen -- Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times Grant Books 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt in slightly rubbed dusty blue slipcase. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition limited to 1055 copies this copy numbered 562. £ 75 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 15 Guido / Howard Beltramini / Burns et al -- Palladio and Northern Europe: Books, Travellers, Architects Skira Editore 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the 17th and 18th centuries, the architecture of Andrea Palladio became a model that would be imitated in the execution of public and private buildings in Northern Europe and in America. £ 75 Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 35 Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 30 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30 Philip / Terry Booth / Arthur -- Does Britain Need a Financial Regulator? Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Marilyn / Peter Butler / Ackroyd -- William Blake Tate 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ivor / Ian Carr / Atherton (Ed) -- The Civil War in Staffordshire in the Spring of 1646; Sir William Brereton's Letter Book April - May 1646 Staffordshire Record Society 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David Chandler et al (Ed) -- Military Miscellany II: Manuscripts from Marlborough's Wars, the American War of Independence and the Boer War Sutton / Army Records Society 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 James Chapman et al (Ed) -- The New Film History: Sources, Methods, Approaches Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 272pp. 1st edition. The New Film History is an accessible and wide-ranging account of the methods, sources and approaches used by modern film historians. Written in an engaging and lively style, the book seeks to overcome the traditional divide between Film Studies and Film History and to offer an overview of the key areas of research, including reception studies, genre, authorship and the historical film. It also offers detailed case studies on topics such as national identity and the historical film, the place of the screenwriter in authorship studies, the relationship between gangster and 'gansta', and the use of the Internet in reception studies. With contributions from fifteen leading film historians, this is the first major overview of the field of film history to be published in twenty years. £ 35 Church Architecture -- Fifty Modern Churches: photographs, ground plans and information regarding thirty-five consecrated and fifteen dedicated churches erected during the years 1930 - 1945; with a complete list of all consecrated Anglican churches erected in England since 1930. Incorporated Church Building Society 1947 . Near Fine in publishers board with wrap round band and creased glassine wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of interesting title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Daredevil Volume Three Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Four Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Three Marvel 2004 . Crease on rear panel else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 9 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 125 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 8 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 100 Herman Diederiks et al (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 20 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 15 Maurizio Fagiolo dell' Arco -- Balla Rizzoli 1998 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Felipe Fernandez - Armesto -- The Spanish Armada: The Experience of War in 1588 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Anna Gray et al -- The Edwardians: Secrets and Desires National Gallery of Australia 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Australia in March 2004 that aims to reassess the art of the Edwardian period, focusing in particular on the art of Australia. Among Australia's most loved artists are those who went to Europe at the turn of the 19th century to study and live. Many of them stayed abroad for two decades and, like Australian film stars of today, became absorbed onto the world stage. This book places the work of these artists in the context of the British, Irish and American artists with whom they exhibited and associated, and demonstrates their parallel concerns in painterly approach and subject. Opening with paintings by Whistler, which were so influential on the artists of this period, the exhibition focuses on figurative paintings by select British, Irish, American and Australian artists from 1900 to 1914. It also includes George Lambert's King Edward VII (1910), completed shortly before Edward's death and now held in the Commonwealth of Australia Collection. In total the exhibition comprises approximately 140 paintings, sculptures, costumes and fan designs drawn from national and international collections. £ 25 Sarah / Stuart Greenough / Alexander -- Looking in: Robert Frank's The Americans Steidl 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Roger Griffin et al -- Fascism Past and Present, West and East. An International Debate on Concepts and Cases in the Comparative Study of the Extreme Right IBD 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Michael F. Hopkins et al (Ed) -- The Washington Embassy: British Ambassadors to the United States 1939 - 77 Palgrave 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. 1st edition. This collection provides the first comprehensive treatment of the role of British Ambassadors to Washington from the start of the Second World War to the late 1970s. Many general works on the subject have been written with only a passing mention for the individuals who are the subject of this book. Most general academic studies treat ambassadors as incidental to the real story, which tends to focus on Presidents and Prime Ministers, from Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill onwards. Even specialist studies of Anglo-American relations or of British foreign policy devote scant attention to the contributions of the envoys. However, as studies of diplomatic practice show, permanent embassies continue to fulfil an important role in bilateral relationships through the promotion of friendly ties, the negotiation of agreements, lobbying, clarifying intentions and promoting trade, as well as propagandising, political reporting and providing policy advice to their government. £ 35 Oliver / John / J. V. G. Impey / Ayers / Mallet -- Porcelain for Palaces; The Fashion for Japan in Europe 1650 - 1750 Oriental Ceramic Society 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 60 Arata / Tadao Isozaki / Ando -- The Contemporary Teahouse: Japan's Top Architects Redefine a Tradition Kodansha 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 G. A. M. / F. G. A. M. Janssens / Aarts -- Studies in Seventeenth-century English Literature, History and Bibliography: Festschrift for Professor T.A.Birrell on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday Rodopi 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Geoff Johns et al -- All Stars (Justice Society of America) DC 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 15 Kimberly / Simon / Sarah / Helga Jones / Kelly / Kennel / Aurisch -- In the Forest of Fontainebleau: Painters and Photographers from Corot to Monet Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout.The Forest of Fontainebleau, located about 50 miles southeast of Paris, held a singular place in nineteenth-century art. Alternately called 'savage', 'wild', 'romantic', and 'beautiful' by visitors, Fontainebleau's topography was viewed in various ways that reflected the sensibilities of the time.This is the first English-language publication to examine the significance of the region to the plein-air tradition in France. The book highlights four pivotal figures in the evolution of landscape painting: Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Theodore Rousseau, Jean-Francois Millet, and Claude Monet. It integrates into this history the photographers who worked at Fontainebleau, including Eugene Cuvelier and Gustave Le Gray, and explores the role the forest played in the development of early photography. It also considers the reception of paintings of Fontainebleau at the Salons and the influence of Fountainebleau on the advent of impressionism. £ 25 Eitan / Finch Karol / Allibone -- Charles Holden Architect 1875 - 1960 R. I. B. A. 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. lllustrated throughout. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 18 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880 - 1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.For many thousands of years, silver has been a fascinating metal. This book presents outstanding objects from a Dutch private collection dating from the by now internationally acclaimed Jugendstil and Art Deco periods and the years to 1940. Designers from many countries have worked with this material, and the publication documents the great riches in ideas for new shapes and ornamentation made possible after defeat of historicism. A panorama of European masterpieces from England, France, Belgium, Germany, the Netherlands, Austria and Norway. Together with excellent illustrations of each object, a scholarly text provides background information and descriptions of every item. What is especially important for the collector is that the book boasts illustrations of more than 50 designer's and maker's marks. Artists and manufacturers include: Charles Robert Ashbee, Bruckmann & Sohne, Hans Christiansen, Christofle, Jean Despres, Christopher Dresser, Jan Eisenloeffel, Bernhard Hoetgar, Josef Hoffmann, Patriz Huber, Georg Jensen, Archibald Knox, Liberty & co., Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Henry van de Velde, Wilhelm Wagenfeld, Wiener Werkstatte Wolfers Freres and others. £ 50 Benjamin W. Labaree et al -- America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic Seaport Museum 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 686pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the most comprehensive maritime history of the United States available today. Spanning the centuries from Native American and Viking maritime activities before Columbus through today's maritime enterprise, the text provides a new history of the US from the fundamental perspective of the sea that surrounds it, and the rivers and lakes that link its vast interior to the seacoast. It is a story that affects us all, often in surprising ways, a story that explains much about the nation and its people today. £ 35 Anne Laurence et al (Ed) -- John Bunyan and His England 1628 - 88 Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Stan Lee et al -- Spider - Mans Greatest Team-ups Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 50 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 10 D. / C. A. J. Mancini / Armstrong -- The Usurpation of Richard the Third; Second Edition and C. A. J. Armstrong's copy with other material Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Second Edition. Plus four presentaion offprints to Armstrong and sundry correspondence regarding publication. £ 75 Inderjeet Manu et al (Ed) -- The Language of Time: A Reader OUP 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 588pp. 1st edition. This reader collects and introduces important work in linguistics, computer science, artificial intelligence, and computational linguistics on the use of linguistic devices in natural languages to situate events in time: whether they are past, present, or future; whether they are real or hypothetical; when an event might have occurred, and how long it could have lasted. In focussing on the treatment and retrieval of time-based information it seeks to lay the foundation for temporally-aware natural language computer processing systems, for example those that process documents on the worldwide web to answer questions or produce summaries. The development of such systems requires the application of technical knowledge from many different disciplines. The book is the first to bring these disciplines together, by means of classic and contemporary papers in four areas: tense, aspect, and event structure; temporal reasoning; the temporal structure of natural language discourse; and temporal annotation. Clear, self-contained editorial introductions to each area provide the necessary technical background for the non-specialist, explaining the underlying connections across disciplines. A wide range of students and professionals in academia and industry will value this book as an introduction and guide to a new and vital technology. The former include researchers, students, and teachers of natural language processing, linguistics, artificial intelligence, computational linguistics, computer science, information retrieval (including the growing speciality of question-answering), library sciences, human-computer interaction, and cognitive science. Those in industry include corporate managers and researchers, software product developers, and engineers in information-intensive companies, such as on-line database and web-service providers. £ 25 Mark / John / Kaare Millar / Romita Jr / Andrews -- Enemy of the State: Wolverine Number 20 - 32 Panini 2010 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Modern Architecture -- Die Revision der Moderne: Postmoderne Architektur 1960 - 1980 Deutsches Architekturmuseum / Prestel 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 23 Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 45 Premilla Nadasen et al (Ed) -- Welfare in the United States: A History with Documents 1935 - 1996 Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 11 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 150 Oriental Art -- Ars Orientalis Volume VII Freer Gallery / Smithsonian/ University of Michigan 1967 . VG in publishers cloth. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse topics. £ 15 Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique study of the distinctive colorful geometric mosaics created in hundreds of late medieval buildings in Rome and environs (and such far-flung locations as Westminster Abbey) by a group of artisans called the Cosmati is a treasure trove of information and pattern for art and architectural historians and designers in every medium. £ 40 Charles Phythian - Adams -- Societies, Cultures and Kinship, 1580 - 1850: Cultural Provinces and English Local History Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 10 R. I. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . VG bright attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Photograph on request. £ 225 Richard Artschwager -- Parkett 23: Richard Artschwager Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 35 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18 Diego / Iwan Sanchez - Ancoichea / Morgan (Ed) -- The Political Economy of the Public Budget in the Americas Institute for the Study of the Americas 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. £ 10 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 260 Mathias Schulze et al (Ed) -- German Diasporic Experiences: Identity, Migration and Loss Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 518pp. This book is co-published with the Waterloo Centre for German Studies. For centuries, large numbers of German-speaking people have emigrated from settlements in Europe to other countries and continents. In the book, over forty international contributors describe and discuss aspects of the history, language, and culture of these migrant groups, individuals, and their descendants. Part I focuses on identity, with essays exploring the connections among language, politics, and the construction of histories - national, familial, and personal - in German-speaking diasporic communities around the world. Part II deals with migration, examining such issues as German migrants in post-war Britain, German refugees and forced migration, and the immigrant as a fictional character, among others. Part III examines the idea of loss in diasporic experience with essays on nationalisation, language change or loss, and the reshaping of cultural identity. Essays are revised versions of papers presented at an international conference held at the University of Waterloo in August 2006, organised by the Waterloo Centre for German Studies, and reflect the multidisciplinary and the global perspective of this field of study. £ 40 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco - Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only sixteen in total) with Forster. £ 5 Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 25 Frank / Nicholas Tallett / Atkin (Ed) -- Religion, Society and Politics in France Since 1789 Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Taylor et al -- Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Arshile Gorky was one of the central figures in American art's shift toward abstraction during the first half of the 20th century. Accompanying the first major retrospective of his work in almost thirty years, this stunning book traces the evolution of Gorky's arresting visual style. Nearly 200 paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints from all phases of his career, a number of which are published here for the first time, are beautifully reproduced, including a large figurative painting from 1927 known previously only through its preparatory studies. Throughout the volume, some of Gorky's best-known and most powerful works are paired with related pieces or with meticulous preliminary studies, shedding new light on his artistic process. Illustrated essays incorporating recently discovered biographical information and photographs examine his experience of the Armenian genocide (during which he witnessed the death of his mother), his collaboration with the Works Progress Administration, and his early explorations of abstraction and Surrealism, providing important reassessments of his life and career. Admired by many of his contemporaries and hugely influential on subsequent generations of artists, Gorky created a complex and deeply moving body of work that encompasses styles ranging from Impressionism to Cubism, Surrealism, and the beginnings of Abstract Expressionism. £ 35 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30 Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700 Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20 Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 50 Anne Wilkes / Jaroslav Tucker / Andel -- Czech Modernism 1900 - 1945 Bulfinch (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 60 Tyne and Wear Council -- The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700 - 1850 Tyne and Wear Council 1980 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 27pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7 Chris Van Allsburg -- The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 20 Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Fox / Pandora T. Weber / Asbaghi -- Anni Albers Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Anni Albers is regarded as one of the foremost textile designers of the 20th century, and one of the most influential. This comprehensive, illustrated chronology details Albers' life and career in Germany and in the United States, where she moved in the 1930s with her husband Josef £ 75 Rex / Christabel Whistler / Arberconway -- Mr Korah and the Monster Finch (Privately Printed) 1954 . Ownership Inscription (of Raymond Lister), Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated by Whistler with six tipped - in reproductions of pencil drawings. 1st edition of a charming and elusive title. £ 15 | |
Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background |
