Authors - B

Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 30

Peter / Nicholas Adler / Barnard -- African Majesty: Textile Art of the Ashanti and Ewe Thames & Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50

Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 10

Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office  Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 10

R. Allen Brown -- Castles from the Air Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Philippe / Andre Aries / Bejin -- Western Sexuality: Practice and Precept in Past and Present Times (Family, Sexuality & Social Relations in Past Times) Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. This is a wide-ranging collection of articles on "normal" and "abnormal" sexual practices in western society, from the ancient world to the present day. The contributors - French, Italian and English historians, sociologists and anthropolgists - examine the complex origins of the western model of marriage, the importance of the distinction between love within and love outside marriage, the changing attitudes towards sexual practices between men and women, and the relative dissolubility of marriage at different periods. The "homosexual" revolution has been at least as far reaching in its effect on western convention and law as the "heterosexual" revolution of the 1960s. The origins and implications of both these movements are examined in the book from the perspective of past and present attitudes to femininity and masculinity. The contributors are: Philippe Aries, Andre Bejin, Robin Fox, Michel Foucault, Paul Veyne, Michael Pollak, Jacques Rossiaud, Achillo Olivieri, Angeline Goreau, Jean-Louis Flandrin and Hubert Lafont. £ 15

Tony / Toshio Atkin / Nakamura (Essays by) -- Chiaki Arai; Architecture for Arousal L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Near Fine in publishers slighlty dusty wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Terry / David / Michael / Harold Atkinson / Bainbridge / Baldwin / Hurrell (Ed) -- Art - Language; The Journal of Conceptual Art Volume 1 Numbers One to Four Art and Language Press 1969 - 1971 . VG bright set in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Four Volumes. 32 + 88 + 36 + 69pp. 1st editions of this important periodical. £ 200

Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue  University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

Mardges Bacon -- Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Le Corbusier's first trip to the United States in 1935 is generally considered a failure because it produced no commissions. The experience nevertheless had a profound effect on him, both personally and professionally. Sponsored by the Museum of Modern Art in New York, Le Corbusier promoted his ideas through a lecture tour, exhibition, and press conferences, as well as in meetings with industrialists, housing reformers, New Deal technocrats, and editors. His lectures were watershed events that advanced the cause of European modernism. Yet he returned to France empty-handed and published a bittersweet account, Quand les cath drales taient blanches: voyage au pays des timides ("When the Cathedrals Were White: Journey to the Country of Timid People"), which faulted America for lacking the courage to adopt his ideas. In this major study of Le Corbusier's American tour, Mardges Bacon reconstructs his encounter with America in all its fascinating detail. Through extensive archival research and interviews, she presents a critical history of the tour as well as a nuanced and intimate portrait of the architect. Drawing on the methods of microhistory, she also considers how small ordinary events affect larger biographical, architectural, and cultural developments. Bacon notes that Le Corbusier's dialogue with America was drafted within a spirited European discourse on am ricanisme. She contends that the trip validated his concept of a "second machine age" that would unite standardized industrial methods with a new humanism. Le Corbusier's subsequent work, she suggests, reflected an "Americanization," evidenced by the introduction of tension structures and the textured skyscraper conceived as an integrated system with functions articulated. She also defines Le Corbusier's role in the debate over New York City high-rise public housing. £ 40

David Baddiel -- The Secret Purposes Little Brown 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with signed by the Author label on front panel. 408pp. 1st edition. Signed by Baddiel on title page. £ 20

Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 250

Hope / Alex Bagenal / Wood -- Planning for Good Acoustics Methuen 1931 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 415pp. 236 Illustrations and Plans. 1st edition of this important study with detailed sections on Acoustic details of Churches, Cinemas and Theatres. With the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 30

Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman  Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition wioth Text by Fay Weldon. £ 20

Brian Bailey -- Stone Villages of England Hale 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul Bailey -- Three Queer Lives Penguin 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30

G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 60

David / Fay Bailey / Weldon -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

G.H. Baillie -- Watches: Their History, Decoration and Mechanism NAG Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile edition of title first published in 1929. £ 30

Bunting Bainbridge -- John Gaw Meem; Southwestern Architect New Mexico University Press 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 10

Patricia Baines -- Spinning Wheels, Spinners and Spinning Batsford 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated. First paperback edition of this important study. £ 15

Thomas Baines -- Explorations in South-West Africa; being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the western coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green 1864 . Front hinge weakened, slight staining to last 30pp in rubbed quarter leather binding with library style gold lettering to spine, green cloth. Colour Litho frontispiece + 41 wood engraved Illustrations, 7 of which are full page and 3 folding maps. vi + errata + 535pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Digital Image on request. £ 700

Phil / Catherine Baines / Dixon -- Signs: Lettering in the Environment Laurence King Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Kenneth Baker -- Unauthorized Versions: Poems and Their Parodies Faber 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Kent Baker -- 66/99: An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Nicholson Baker -- The Size of Thoughts Chatto and Windus 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Nicholson Baker -- Uandi: A True Story Granta 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 75

Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 15

Diane Baker -- Potworks: The Industrial Architecture of the Staffordshire Potteries RCHM 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 25

J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 15

R Baker -- British Warship Design in World War II: Selected Papers Conway 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 20

Geoffrey / Jacques Baker / Gubier -- Le Corbusier: Early Works Academy / St. Martins 1987 . Fine in decorated card wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Fine in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 30

David Baldock -- Wetland Drainage in Europe Center for International Development 1984 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Benjamin Baldwin -- An Autobiography in Design Norton (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey of Baldwin's work. £ 10

James Baldwin -- The Devil Finds Work Mchael Joseph 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 122pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame   J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25

Michael Balfour -- Propaganda in War, 1939-45: Organisations, Policies and Publics in Britain and Germany Routledge 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 520pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 28

Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

V. Ball -- Travels in India By Jean-Baptiste Tavernier Baron of Aubonne. Translated from the Original French Edition of 1676 with a Biographical Sketch of the Author, Notes, Appendices etc; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Near Fine set in publishers blue cloth in VG plain lettered dustjackets (as issued). 335 + 399pp + folding map. Second Edition. Edited by William Crooke. Scarce. £ 175

Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 50

Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Frank Ballard -- Determinism: False and True. A Contribution to Modern Philosophy and Ethics Kelly 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 434pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 20

J. G. Ballard -- The Venus Hunters Gollancz 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 142pp. 1st hardback edition of this short story collection first published in paperback in 1980. £ 10

Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 10

Hilary Ballon -- The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Jose Baltanas -- Walking Through Le Corbusier: A Tour of His Masterworks Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Baltanas' stunning photographs. "Walking Through Le Corbusier" is a 'walkthrough' of some of Le Corbusier's most important European buildings, complemented by others that, while interesting, are less well-known. Its photographs, specially taken by the author, provide a narrative description of each building and are supported by literary and graphic data that provide a single conceptual and visual argument. £ 20

Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 250

Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 8

Philip Banbury -- Shipbuilders of the Thames and Medway David & Charles 1971 . Ownership Stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 25

Reyner Banham -- A Critic Writes: Essays by Reyner Banham  University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition thuis Edited by Mary Banham. Rayner Banham's interests ranged from architecture and the culture of pop art to urban and industrial design. This selection of essays includes discussions of Italian Futurism, Adolf Loos, Paul Scheerbart, and the Bauhaus, as well as the contemporary architecture of Gehry, Stirling and Foster. £ 30

Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 100

Reyner Banham (Introduction) -- The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944-1972 Lund Humphries / Crane Russak 1972 . VG bright copy in laminated boards (as issued) 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 20

Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Iain Banks -- The Steep Approach to Garbadale Little Brown 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase (as issued). 390pp. Number 44 of a signed limited edition of 1000 copies. 1st edition. £ 50

Russell Banks -- Affliction Picador 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small creases. 355pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the elusive English 1st edition. £ 30

Stephen Bann -- Christopher Le Brun: Paintings, 1984-85 Fruitmarket Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Stephen Bann -- Under the Sign: John Bargrave as Collector, Traveler, and Witness (The Body in Theory: Histories of Cultural Materialism) University of Michigan Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 10

Stephen Bann -- The True Vine: On Visual Representation and the Western Tradition (Cambridge New Art History & Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This highly unconventional study exceeds the conventional demarcations between history and criticism in order to provide a survey of some of the crucial themes of Western art. It focuses on three main issues: the use of grapes as a pictorial motif; the recurrent myth of self-reflection typified by the story of Narcissus; and the notion of historical sequence as it is found in the medieval legend of the True Cross. The author breaks free from chronological constraints to emphasize the interconnections between representational forms from the High Middle Ages to the present day. The purpose of the book, which contains discussions of Piero della Francesca, Caravaggio, Poussin, and Cezanne, among others, is to bring out the reciprocal connections between the art of the past and the art of our own period, and to demonstrate the need for a critical approach that will identify the current features of the Western tradition. £ 50

Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 20

G. H. Bantock -- Studies in the History of Educational Theory: Volume 1 Artifice and Nature 1350 - 1765 George Allen & Unwin 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 8vo. 1st edition. £ 5

Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 15

John Banville -- Ghosts Secker & Warburg 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 25

John Banville -- The Book of Evidence Secker 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (2nd issue priced £11.95). 220pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

John Banville -- The Untouchable Picador 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 50

Barbara Hepworth -- Barbara Hepworth: Catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 3 April-19 May 1968 Tate Gallery 1968 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard Barber -- Legends of King Arthur Boydell (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard St. Barbe Barber -- Dance of the trees (The Adventures of a Forester) Oldbourne 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 10

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 25

P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Gian Paolo Barbieri -- Madagascar Taschen 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 45

Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Frances A. Bardswell -- The Herb Garden A & C Black 1930 . Slight foxing else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with 1.5cm section missing at head of spine. vii + 173pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated with 16 colour plates including frontis from paintings by Florence Amherst and Isabell Forrest. Revised Edition (by E. T. Ellis) of title first published in 1911 £ 5

Tony Bareham -- Malcolm Lowry Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5

Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustarted with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 60

Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 20

Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams (Critical Psychology) Routledge 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. Self-identity is reflected in lifestyle; the clothes we wear, the kind of car we drive, how big our house is. Before information technology arrived, these outward appearances were easy for ourselves and others to see and judge the kind of person we were and our place in society. Computers are changing all this. Social interaction is being replaced by human-computer interaction and programs give us very few clues about the programmer. Old skills which were highly regarded in the industrial era are becoming less valuable to be replaced by a set of new skills relevant to information technology. The author draws on the experiences, hopes and dreams of computer users to explore the personal, psychological and philosophical implications for a post-industrial information technology-led society. £ 15

D. / Ezio Barillari / Godoli -- Istanbul 1900: Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Excellent Monograph. £ 50

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 50

Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 60

Felix / Ralph Barker / Hyde -- London as It Might Have Been John Murray 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 20

Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 10

M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 30

Frank Barlow -- The English Church 1000 - 1066; A Constitutional History Longmans 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 324pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 15

Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Small bump towards base of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 5

Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian war 1785-1797  Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Geraldine Barnes -- Counsel and Strategy in Middle English Romance Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers blue cloth. 163pp. 1st edition. By examining the development of Middle English romance against its background of 13th- and 14th-century royal-baronial conflict, this book assumes a new historical perspective. Friction between Plantagenet kings and dissident barons contributed to the development of the 'problem of counsel' both as an actuality and as a topos in the literature of the period. Rule by counsel, an ideal which informs medieval English government at every level, is, the author argues, central to the ethos of Middle English romance. The procedural formula of 'counsel and strategy' is tested against a number of romances: Ywain and Gawain, Havelok, Gamelyn, Athelston, a selection of nine romances from the Auchinleck manuscript, and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. By selecting these narratives Geraldine Barnes is able to approach the question of counsel from a number of different angles. This is a book which will stimulate considerable interest among scholars of medieval literature.GERALDINE BARNES is Senior Lecturer in English Language and Early English Literature at the University of Sydney. £ 15

Ursula A. Barnett -- A Vision of Order: Study of Black South African Literature in English, 1914-80   University of Massachusetts Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 254pp. Illustrated throughout. New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 50

Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45

Alfred H. Barr -- Defining Modern Art: Selected Writings Abrams 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading to the spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

James Barr -- Quatrefoil   Alyson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 375pp. Reissue with Introduction by Samuel Steward. Reprint. £ 5

John Barr -- Britain Portrayed: A Regency Album 1780-1830 British Library 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout with fifty reproductions of principally topographical plates of the period. 1st edition of an attractive and well chosen production. £ 5

William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 25

John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 15

John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology which is highly elusive. £ 8

Raul Barreneche -- At Spillis Candela Edizioni 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20

D. Barrett -- Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection: And of Other Georgian Books and Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. £ 40

Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 3000

Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jeremy Barris -- God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious Semiotext (E) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000  University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 50

Brian Barry -- Political Argument  Routledge 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. Reprint. £ 10

Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 110

Roland Barthes -- The Rustle of Language Blackwell 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 373pp. Translated by Richard Howard. £ 20

Peter Bartlett -- The Poor Law of Lunacy: The Administration of Pauper Lunatics in Mid-nineteenth Century England Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 310pp. 1st edition of detailed study. Examines the legal and administrative regime of the 19th-century asylum, and argues that it is to be thought of as an aspect of English poor law, in which the medical superintendent of the asylum has little power. The text also examines the place of the county asylum movement in the poor law debates of the mid-19th century. Using the Leicestershire asylum as a case study, the author looks at the role of the poor law officers in the admission processes of the asylum, and relations between poor law staff, asylum staff and the poor law and lunacy central inspectorates. £ 75

Robert Bartlett -- The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350 Allen Lane 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 10

Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Datoo Bashir Ahmed -- Port Development in East Africa; Spatial Patterns from the Ninth to the Sixteenth Centuries East African Literature Bureau 1975 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 25

George F. Bass (Ed) -- A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology Thames and Hudson 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Steven Bassett (Ed) -- Death in Towns: Urban Responses to the Dying and the Dead 100 - 1600 Leicester University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Elena Bassi -- The Convento Della Carita. Pennsylvania State University Press Universit, 1973 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase 162 illustrations, including color plates and scale drawings. Includes fold-out plans.. A well documented study of the building's conception, execution, and subsequent vicissitudes.1st edition of lavish production translated by C. W. Westfall. 1st edition of Volume Six in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 45

Jeremy Bastin -- The History of the 15th / 19th the Kings Royal Hussars 1945-1980 Keats House 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Knud Bastlund -- Jose Luis Sert: Architecture, City Planning, Urban Design Thames and Hudson 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased at extremities. 244pp. Illustrated with over 200 photographs or plans. 1st English edition of detailed monograph with a Foreword by S. Giedion. £ 65

Georges Bataille -- Eroticism Boyars 1990 . Spine lightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 5

Georges Bataille -- Literature and Evil Boyars 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Reprint. £ 10

Georges Bataille -- My Mother, Madame Edwarda, The Dead Man Marion Boyars 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Translated by Austryn Wainhouse. £ 25

Jonathan Bate -- John Clare Picador 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint. £ 10

David Bate -- Mise-en-Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Roger Bate (Ed) -- What Risk ? Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 328pp. 1st edition. Whether the public or the environment is at risk or not is an increasingly discussed question in numerous areas of public and business life. Environmental impact assessments are carried out, cost-benefit analyses made, and health and safety decisions are occasionally based on on the presumed relationships between risk to the public or employees and possible "punitive" costs. It is therefore of great importance for everyone concerned with these decisions and their implications to understand the basis on which they are made and their reliability and legitimacy. The principle objective of this book is to highlight the uncertainties inherent in "scientific" estimates of risk to humans and the environment resulting from exposure to certain hazards. One of the conclusions of this examination is that the concept of risk is a subjective one and that it cannot be eliminated through regulation. It can also be shown that, for a given regulatory budget, more lives could be saved than at present if economic costs of the regulatory activity are included in the equation. Hence the regulation of some risks makes economic sense, but over-regulation leads to loss of ability to adapt to real hazards. £ 15

Colin Bateman -- Turbulent Priests HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by Colin Bateman on title page. £ 10

Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10

Mavis Batey -- Alexander Pope: The Poet and the Landscape Barn Elms 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. This work provides a look at Pope's relationship with the leading garden makers of his time. Forever planning and plotting for his own grotto and for his modest five acres in Twickenham, his ideas were also sought at many of the great estates. His importance to Lord Burlington at Chiswick, Henrietta Howard at Marble Hill, and, above all, to William Kent, the great designer is made abundantly clear. The author sets out to throw new light on her subject and show why Pope has been, and remains, so crucial to our landscape. £ 15

Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 10

J. Batty -- Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library)  Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Bernard Bauchet -- La Maison De Verre; Pierre Chareau ADA 2002 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75

Charles Baudelaire -- Intimate Journals; Translated by Christopher Isherwood with an Introduction by T. S. Eliot Blackamore 1930 . Ownership Inscription of the American Poet Dunston Thompson (dated 1944) on endpaper, Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature on front board. 128pp. Illustrated. Number 216 of a numbered limieed edition of 400 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Jean Baudrillard -- Cool Memories Verso 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. £ 5

Jean Baudrillard -- Seduction (Culture Texts) Macmillan 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. This translation, which makes the text available to an English-speaking readership, is a contribution to the discussion of sexuality in the postmodern condition. £ 8

Dale M. / Philip Bauer / Gould -- The Cambridge Companion to Nineteenth - Century American Women's Writing Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. £ 5

Daniel A. Baugh -- Naval Administration 1715 - 1750 Naval Records Society 1978 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 523pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 25

Zygmunt Bauman -- Culture as Praxis RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Bauman (Ed) -- Mozart's Operas University of California Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 382pp. £ 8

Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 50

Nina Bawden -- The Grain of Truth Longmans 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Nina Bawden -- Afternoon of a Good Woman Macmillan 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

John Baxter -- Not Much of a Picnic; Memoirs of a Conscript and Japanese Prisoner of War 1941-1945 Baxter 2005 . Near Fine in A4 spiral - bound wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 14

D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape (Sierra Club Books Publication) University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25

John Bayley -- The Power of Delight: A Lifetime in Literature Duckworth 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 15

Stephen Bayley -- Harley Earl Trefoil 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Design Heroes series. £ 10

Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 10

Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Bayliss -- The Life and Works of James Trubshaw 1777-1853 Bayliss 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 98pp. Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of this detailed monograph on the Staffordshire Builder and Architect there was no hardback edition. £ 10

C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 60

Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment  Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 14

Derek Beales -- Prosperity and Plunder: European Catholic Monasteries in the Age of Revolution 1650 - 1815 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Huldine Beamish -- The Wild and the Tame Bles 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.189pp. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcut style illustrations by Elizabeth Gray. 1st edition. £ 10

Geoffrey Beard -- Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain Phaidon 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262p + 120 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 45

John Beardsley -- Art and Landscape in Charleston and the Low Country HarperCollins 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 30

John Beardsley -- Earthworks & Beyond Abbeville 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Cecil Beaton -- Ballet Wingate 1951 . Ownership Inscription else VG briht copy in VG dustjacket browmed on spine, chipped at head of spine and with closed tear on front panel. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of classic Beaton title. £ 30

Roderick Beaton -- An Introduction to Modern Greek Literature Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 426pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Charles Beatty -- Our Admiral: Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871-1936 W H Allen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Beatty -- The Beatty Papers: Selections from the Private & Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty: 1902-1918 (Beatty Papers); Two Volumes Ashgate Publishing 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 640 + 500pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions of this detailed collection of Papers. £ 50

Marie-Claude Beaud -- Frederick Fisher Architect Rizzoli (New York.) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 15

J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 25

James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 45

Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 35

Geoffrey Becker -- Dangerous Men University of Pittsburgh Press 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 161pp. £ 10

Janet Becker -- Rochester Bridge: 1387 - 1856. A History of Its Early Years Compiled From The Warden's Accounts Constable 1930 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st wdition of an attractive title. £ 30

Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Lucy Beckett -- Time Before You Die: A Novel of the Reformation Ignatius 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Samuel Beckett -- As the Story was Told Rampant Lions Press 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth backed patterned boards in acetate jacket (as issued). 46pp. Number 306 of a limited edition of 325 copies. Designed and Printed by Sebastian Carter with Variant Readings Selected and Transcribed by Christopher Ricks. £ 75

Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Samuel / Jasper Beckett / Johns -- Foirades / Fizzles Whitney Museum of American Art 1977 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated, reproducing Johns' work in black and white. £ 20

William Beckford -- Vathek and other Stories Pickering 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Malcolm Jack. £ 30

William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger  Abrams 1993 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 35

P. Beddard -- Nocturnal Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn plastic dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

Steven McLeod Bedford -- John Russell Pope; Architect of Empire Rizzoli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 50

Harriet Beecher Stowe -- Uncle Tom's Cabin (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Gwilym Beechey -- A Nest of Nightingales; Thomas Gainsborough; The Linley Sisters Dulwich Picture Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with 50 Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 50

Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen  Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35

Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine crease else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 150

Aphra Behn -- The Poems of Aphra Behn; A Selection New York University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth. 255pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Janet Todd. £ 25

Adolf Behne -- The Modern Functional Building (Texts & Documents)  Getty Research Institute 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This text on German architectural theory, written in 1923, sought to clarify the ideals and complexities of German modernism - especially the distinction between functionalism, rationalism, and utilitarianism. £ 15

George Behrend -- Stanley Spencer at Burghclere Macdonald 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated with 52 plates detailing the Memorial Chapel Paintings. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen C. Behrendt -- Romanticism, Radicalism, and the Press Wayne State University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Although "literature" has traditionally been conceived in terms of a real or implied association with a cultural elite, a body of work exists that does not deliberately try to associate itself with that audience - that may in fact purposely oppose or resist that audience - but which nevertheless exerts a strong influence on what comes to be regarded as "literature". This work specifically examines the relations that developed among British authors of the Romantic period and the Radical culture whose oppositional discourse - both in written text, and in extra-literary material - is one of the most striking aspects of the political and social life of the period. The volume broadens the field of materials to include other aspects of writing culture, including reviews, trial transcripts, philological studies, propaganda, and verbal and visual satire and parody. The essays explore the connections that exist between radical discourse and Romantic poetry, popular writing, periodical reviewing, and middle-class and aristocratic cultural production. In addition, they offer diverse views on the significance of the publishing trade during the Romantic period, and on the activity of Radical publishers in particular as reflectors and shapers of public opinion and literary form and technique. By investigating the connections between canonical authors (and texts) and non-canonical and extra-literary writers (and texts), the essays reassess the power and authority that attend the acts of speaking, writing and publishing. They argue for the recognition of the specifically political aspects of Romantic texts that have often been considered too ephemeral to be classed as literature. In doing so, they call for a redefinition of the central tenets of British Romanticism . £ 35

Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 40

Keith Beken -- The Beken File Channel Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Kenneth J. Beken -- A Century of Tall Ships; Beken of Cowes Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of evocative Photographic Record including many colour photographs. £ 20

Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 50

Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15

Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

H. Idris Bell -- Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the diffusion and decay of Hellenism being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946 Oxford University Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Quentin Bell -- Bad Årt Chatto and Windus 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. A variety of essays on art are collected in this book by the distinguished art critic. Topics include the following: what is good art and what is bad art?; the aims and role of the artist; teaching; criticism; popularity; elitism; Walter Sickert; Degas. Bell is the son of Clive and Vanessa Bell and the nephew of Virginia Woolf. He has been Slade Professor at Oxford and has held chairs at Newcastle, Leeds and Hull. A potter, painter and sculptor, he is the author of "On Human Finery", "Bloomsbury", "Victorian Artists", "Virginia Woolf" and other works. £ 15

Quentin Bell -- New and Noble School: Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5

Alan Bell -- Sydney Smith Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J Bowyer Bell -- Secret Army: History of the IRA, 1916-79   Academy 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jonathan Bell -- Carchitecture  August / Birkhauser 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Quentin / Virginia Bell / Nicholson -- Charleston: A Bloomsbury House and Garden Frances Lincoln 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and suddenly elusive title. £ 35

Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

John / David Bellwood / Jenkinson -- Gresley and Stanier The Stationery Office 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dutjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Hugh / Christopher Belsey / Wright -- Gainsborough Pop! Holberton 1992 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society   Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 30

Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 30

Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present  Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 25

Mark Bence- Jones -- Clive of India Constable 1974 . Publishers stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 50

D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 30

Michael Bender -- Waiting for Filippo; The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi; A Pop Up Book Chronicle (San Francisco) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent pop-up title. £ 20

Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35

Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 30

Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 10

Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 60

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Tony / John Benn / Coleman -- Land Riverside Studios 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15

Clinton Bennett -- In Search of Jesus: Insider and Outsider Images   Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. After 2000 years, much activity still surrounds the person of Jesus. Scholars, film makers, novelists, artists, Christians, humanists, Jews, Buddhists, Muslims, Hindus and many others have opinions about who Jesus was, as well as on the reliability of the source documents. Writers from inside and from outside the Christian tradition express pessimism about our ability to know very much for sure about Jesus. Others argue that Jesus never existed. Others are optimistic about our ability to reconstruct Jesus' life but paint very different pictures of him. Debate surrounds which sources may be used, why Jesus died, whether he ever intended to depart from Judaism. Paul's role also emerges as controversial. Some turn to alternative documents, or interpretive tools, to decipher the texts. A celibate Jesus, a married Jesus, a rebel Jesus, a Gnostic Jesus, a failed Jesus, a black Jesus, a feminist Jesus, are amongst the many images on offer. This study, which looks at traditional and at alternative sources, traces both the quest of the historical Jesus within the Christian tradition and encounters between the Jesus story and the world beyond the Church. The author asks what agendas, assumptions, human needs do all these writers take to their studies of Jesus? The book analyzes a range of insider and outsider images of Jesus, some popular, some scholarly, some hotly debated. Writers discussed include Marcus Borg, the Dalai Lama, Abraham Geiger, the Jesus Seminar, Barbara Thiering, Vivekananda, and Tom Wright. £ 10

Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 30

William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 125

E. F. Benson -- Mother Hodder and Stoughton 1925 . Slight wrinkling to cloth on spine else VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 75

S. L. Bensusan -- Marshland Echoes Routledge 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 125

James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story  Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 40

John Bentley -- The Thresher Disaster New English Library 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10

Evelyn Berckman -- She Asked for It Doubleday (New York) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition of Hollywood set thriller with a signed presentation on endpaper from the Author. £ 15

Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 20

Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50

Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 35

Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Maurice / John G. Beresford / Hurst (Ed) -- Deserted Mediaeval Villages Sutton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 20

Ronald Bergan -- Jean Renoir: Projections of Paradise Overlook 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Ronald Bergan -- Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict  Overlook 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Bergan -- Sports in the Movies  Proteus 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Ronald Bergan -- The Coen Brothers  Thunder's Mouth Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

John Berger -- And Our Faces, My Heart, Brief as Photos Granta 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 30

Ronald M. Berger -- The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercer's Company of Coventry, 1550-1680   Penn State University 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 30

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 10

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 30

Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 10

Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15

Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933  Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 15

Berlin -- Berlin Und Seine Bauten Ernst & Sohn 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45

Isaiah Berlin -- The Sense of Reality: Studies in Ideas and Their History Pimlico 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Isaiah Berlin -- The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first time. The title is drawn from a remark by Kant: "Out of the crooked timber of humanity no straight thing was ever made". £ 10

Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25

Bruce Bernard -- All Human Life: Great Photographs from the Hulton Deutsch Collection Barbican Art Gallery 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Bernen -- Tales from the Blue Stacks Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth-century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Captain Louis Bernicot -- The Voyage of Anahita Single - Handed Round the World Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG in publishers blue cloth. 189pp. llustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20

Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975 - 1984 Sun & Moon (Los Angeles) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 465pp. 1st edition of this hugely influential collection of Essays. This copy being Letter N of the limited edition of 26 copies signed by Bernstein. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Joshua Berrett -- Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz  Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Review copy. £ 8

Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 8

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 25

James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon:The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editior to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10

R. J. Berry (Ed) -- Genes in Ecology (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. 1st edition. Logically, genetics and ecology should be complementary disciplines - at least at the population biology level. In reality this is not the case, and the emphasis of genetical and ecological textbooks and courses are often so different that the disciplines in which they are taught can appear to be dealing with different concepts. This book in the "BES Symposium" series aims to dismantle specialist approach and to unify the two disciplines where possible and appropriate. This volume is divided into four sections. Section One discusses the influences of population genetics on our view of ecology. Part Two reviews the use of molecular methods in the investigation of adaptation and ecological processes. The third section discusses the integration of ecological principles with genetics, and the last section includes a brief description of molecular and genetical techniques appropriate and helpful in the work of ecologists. £ 5

Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 40

Ruth Berson -- The New Painting Documentation and Reviews; Impressionism 1874-1886; Two Volumes Complete University of Washington Press 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). £ 75

Ann E. Berthoff -- The Resolved Soul:A Study of Marvell's Major Poems Princeton University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of detailed study bearing the following presentaion inscription from Berhoff on front endpaper: 'For Jean and Charles with affection and Appreciation (for letting me sit in on Renaissance Art) Ann'. £ 10

Roger Berthoud -- The Life of Henry Moore Faber 1987 . Paper browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips. 465pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and important biographical study. £ 15

Kathleen Berton -- Moscow: An Architectural History Studio Vista 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. £ 15

H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 100

John Betjeman -- A Nip in the Air John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition. Presentation (and signed Christmas card laid - in ) from John Summrson to Dorothy Stroud. £ 20

John Betjeman -- Continual Dew: A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse John Murray 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in original cloth with Osbert Lancaster designed lettering and decoration. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Betjeman's third verse collection including highlights; Death in Leamington, Slough and The Arrest of Oscar Wilde.Digital Image on request. £ 50

Maria Carmela Betro -- Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly bumped on one corner. 251pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Aaron Betsky -- The World According to Concrete NAI 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Aaron / Erik Betsky / Adigard -- Architecture Must Burn: Manifestos for the Future of Architecture  Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work presents a combative fusion of ideas and graphic design, mixing contemporary theories on spatiality, technology, literature and art. It contains 28 discussions revolving around the notion that architecture is an example of technology acting as a form of poetry. £ 10

Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30

Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications  Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Maurizio Bettini -- Portrait of the Lover  University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20

James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)  Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 35

Andre Beuchler -- Poet of Paris: Twenty years with Leon-Paul Fargue Chatto & Windus 1955 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. Translated by George Sainsbury. 1st edition of this Intimate portrait of Parisian social and literary life between the wars. £ 10

Joseph Beuys -- Joseph Beuys Drawings V & A 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty marked publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive Catalogue. £ 35

Clifford Bevan -- The Tuba Family Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 15

George M. / Andrew Beylerian / Dent -- Material ConneXion: The Global Resource of New and Innovative Materials for Architects, Artists and Designers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22

Tobia / Paul Bezzola / Lang -- Ferdinand Hodler: Landscapes Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ferdinand Hodler (1853-1919) is one of the most important Swiss painters. This text shows seventy of his most beautiful and important landscape paintings in colour reproductions, and documents the importance of landscapes in the creative development of this seminal European painter. £ 40

Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 50

Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Peter Bicknell -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity: Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750-1850 Cambridge University Press / Fitzwilliam 1981 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 103pp + 93 plates. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 35

Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 75

Elizabeth Bieman -- Plato Baptized; Towards the Interpretation of Spenser's Mimetic Fictions University of Toronto 1988 . Near fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 325pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lionel Bier -- Sarvistan: A Study in Early Iranian Architecture Penn State University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the College Art Association Monograph series. £ 10

Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Lewis Biggs -- Working with Nature: Contemporary Art from Korea Tate Publishing 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue.. £ 25

N. L. / E. K. / R. J. Biggs / Lloyd / Wilson -- Graph Theory 1736 - 1936 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. Corrected edition fo title first published in the preceding year. £ 15

John Bignell -- Chelsea: Seen from Its Earliest Days Hale 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrapppers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

E. G. W. Bill -- The Queen Anne Churches: A Catalogue of the papers in Lambeth Palace Library of the Commission for Building Fifty New Churches in London and Westminster 1711-1759 Mansell 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Comprehensive and well indexed Catalogue with an Introductory Essay by Howard Colvin. 1st edition. £ 30

Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ray Allen Billington -- Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century University of Oklahoma Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. Illustrated. £ 20

D. P. Billington -- Robert Maillart and the Art of Reinforced Concrete (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Swiss engineer Robert Maillart (1872-1940) built bridges and industrial buildings of startling originality. His innovative use of concrete, especially in the design of thin arch structures, and his introduction of a wide range of new engineering forms, make him a seminal figure in the history of modern engineering. Focusing on 14 of Maillart's major works, this book provides a stunning full-color visual presentation of engineering structures as works of art in their own right and as images for new possibilities in architecture. Previous studies of Maillart - including the pioneering essays by Sigfried Gidieon and Max Bill - were based on black and white illustrations taken in the 1930s. For this German and English dual language book, Maillart's Swiss structures were rephotographed under the author's supervision. With the added dimension of color and looked at from the point of view of a wellknown structural engineer, they present Maillart in a totally new perspective. Billington explains in detail how Maillart's ideas unfold from his first design, the 1901 Zuoz Bridge, to his last, the 1940 Lachen Bridge. He analyzes these works using engineering criteria and raises the provocative notion that structure is a fertile ground for new forms that remain to be realized in structural engineering and in architecture. David P. Billington is Professor of Civil Engineering at Princeton University. £ 50

Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 20

David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 15

Clyde Binfield -- The Contexting of a Chapel Architect; James Cubitt 1836 - 1912 The Chapels Society 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 10

Neil Bingham -- C.A. Busby: the Regency Architect of Brighton and Hove RIBA Heinz Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Bingham to Howard Colvin ('with respect') signed on title page. £ 60

Neil Bingham -- Christopher Nicholson Academy Editions 1996 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Nicholson's designs. 1st edition of Number 4 in the RIBA drawings monographs series. £ 20

Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5

Marcus Binney -- Save Britain's Heritage: Thirty Years of Campaigning Scala 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10

G M Binnie -- Early Dam Builders in Britain Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40

G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 30

T. J. Binyon -- Murder Will Out: Detective in Fiction from Poe to the Present Oxford Paperbacks 1990 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 166pp. What is it that has always made the detective such a popular figure in fiction? Why are we invariably seduced by the search to discover "whodunit"? and how far back does this fascination go?. T.J. Binyon follows the trail of the detective in fiction from Edgar Allan Poe's Chevalier Dupin to the present day; yet this book is a history not of a type of fiction, but of a type of character - the fictional detective. This approach reflects two unusual aspects of the genre: not only did it grow out of the character, rather than vice versa, but also the characters - such as Sherlock Holmes and Hercule Poirot - have frequently overshadowed their authors. £ 5

Elizabeth Birbari -- Dress in Italian Painting 1460 - 1500 Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become an elusive title. £ 60

John Birch -- Examples of Labourers Cottages with Plans for Improving the Dwellings of the Poor in Large Towns Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1892 . Bookplate else a Near Fine copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. 65pp. Illustrated with 33 plates. Substantially Revised Edition of influential pattern book first published in 1871. £ 175

Anthony Bird -- Paxton's Palace Cassell 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50

Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15

Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 25

Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18

R. Bisgrove -- Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Tina Waldeier Bizzarro -- Romanesque Architectural Criticism: A Prehistory University of Cambridge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 253pp + 20p plates. 1st edition of survey of attitudes to medieval architecture in the historical literature written in England and France from the 17th through to the early 19th century. This history of Romanesque architectural criticism is the first to examine seventeeth through early nineteenth century commentary on medieval architecture and the naming of the Romanesque style. From the time of Giorgio Vasari's Vite (1550) through circa 1818, the portmanteau Gothic often served as a blanket and dismissive term encompassing any non-classical architecture from the disappearance to the revival of the classical style in Renaissance Italy. A study of Romanesque criticism reveails the various stagesin the understanding and naming of Romanesque architecture. This consolidation of literature on Romanesque architecture seeks to break new ground and to prompt others to refine its conclusions. £ 75

Alistair Black -- A New History of the English Public Library: Social and Intellectual Contexts, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 353pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the public library in England, providing an account of the social and intellectual contexts in which the institution developed in the years 1850 - 1914, including social control, technical education, economic decline, middle-class failure and the social causes of architectural style. £ 50

Eugene C. Black -- Victorian Culture and Society Walker (New York) 1974 . VG In publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Documentary History of Western Civilisation series. £ 10

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 25

Maggie Black (Introduction) -- A Taste of Honey, 10,000 Years of Food in Britain English Heritage 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

J. Anderson / Madge Black / Garland -- A History of Fashion Orbis 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in Near Fine decorated slipcase. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of a handsome production. £ 15

Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 20

Winifred S. Blackman -- The Fellahin of Upper Egypt; Their Religious, Social and Industrial Life Today, with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times Harrap 1927 . Slightest of rubbing at extremities else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket with creasing at extremities and closed tear to head of spine. 331pp. Illustrated with Frontispiece, 186 Figures and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed study which focuses on Magical Beliefs, Cult of Saints and Rites of Passage. £ 50

Bernard Blackstone -- Virginia Woolf: A Commentary Hogarth 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with loss at base of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of early full length study. £ 10

Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 70

John Blades Currey -- John Blades Curre 1850 to 1900: Fifty years in the Cape Colony Brenthurst Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Limited to 850 copies. £ 75

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 50

John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Nicholas Blake -- Head of a Traveller Collins 1949 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers orange cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Nicholas Blake -- Minute for Murder Collins 1947 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers orange cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robin Blake -- George Stubbs and the Wide Creation: Animals, People and Places in the Life of George Stubbs, 1724-1806 Chatto & Windus 2005 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. George Stubbs was far more than a great portraitist of horses; as this fascinating book shows, he was a painter and printmaker on a par with his contemporaries Hogarth, Reynolds and Gainsborough. An artist-scientist in the mould of Leonardo da Vinci, Stubbs tirelessly studied and explored the natural world, and looked for new ways of representing it. Born in Liverpool, the son of a tradesman who dealt in leather, he was entirely self-taught and at first struggled in obscurity as a northern provincial painter. His breakthough was his remarkable investigation of The Anatomy of the Horse, published in 1766, which led to his employment by some of the most powerful men of the Georgian era. This book reveals the networks of patronage and friendship through which Stubbs worked, and makes many unexpected connections. £ 15

John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Nicholas Blake -- The Private Wound Collins 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of C. Day Lewis crime title. £ 20

Peter Blake -- The Architecture of Ulrich Franzen Birkhauser 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This work presents information about Ulrich Franzen, an architect who has influenced the architectural scene in New York since the '50s. Ulrich Franzen was born in 1921 in Dusseldorf. He studied architecture with Marcel Breuer and Walter Gropius at the Harvard University Graduate School of Design. His encounter with modernism had a determining influence on his work, and Franzen soon developed his own individual architectural language. Reference to context and collage, the bringing together of different elements in free composition are typical themes in his work. The spectrum of his architecture spans elegant, generous residences and severe, rigorous buildings for industry and research. He has also worked on projects in urban development. £ 15

Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement   Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 10

William Blake -- Songs of Innocence Benn 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers gilt decorated cloth. 25pp. Illustrated with 25 well realised colour printed facsimiles of Blake's own designs from a copy in the British Museum.. Digital Image on request. £ 20

Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15

David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5

W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press. 0950262528 £ 45

Maurice Blanchot -- The Writing of the Disaster University of Nebraska Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. £ 10

Maurice Blanchot -- Vicious Circles Station Hill Press 1985 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 69pp. 1st English language edition translated by Paul Auster. Scarce. £ 25

Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Albert Blankert -- Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth Century Painting NAI (Rotterdam) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of lavish catalogue. 4to. £ 45

Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 30

Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini  Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). £ 75

E Blau -- Architecture & Cubism MIT Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of comprehensive study. £ 25

Eve Blau -- Ruskinian Gothic: Architecture of Deane and Woodward, 1845-1861 Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with one chip at head of spine. 219pp + 166 plates. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 35

Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 60

Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30

Douglas Blazek (Ed) -- Open Skull Number One Open Skull Press (San Francisco) 1967 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the 1st issue of this Alternative Periodical featuring letters to / from Charles Bukowski, William Wantling and Harold Norse. £ 100

Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45

R. O. Blechman -- Behind the Lines Hudson Hills Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout with Blechmaan's elegant illustrations. 1st edition. Foreword by Maurice Sendak. 4to. £ 15

Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 35

Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 30

Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 100

Jane Block -- Gisbert Combaz 1869 - 1941 Pandora (Brussels) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 25

Reginald Theodore Blomfield -- Memoirs of an Architect Macmillan 1932 . Light intermittent foxing, light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Reginald Blomfield -- History of French Architecture 1494 - 1774: Complete in Four Volumes Geoge Bell 1911 - 1921 . Excepting a 1cm tear at head of the spine on one of the volumes, Near Fine bright set in light brown publishers cloth, internally very bright and clean. xxv + 169, xii + 176, xxx + 224, xiv + 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 4 volumes. 4to. Attractive set of the 1st editions of this important study. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 75

Harold Bloom -- A Map of Misreading Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. A Map of Misreading serves as a companion volume to Bloom's other seminal work, The Anxiety of Influence. In this finely crafted text, Bloom offers instruction in how to read a poem, using his theory that patterns of imagery in poems represent both a response to and a defense against the influence of precursor poems. Influence, as Bloom conceives it, means that there are no texts, but only relationships between texts. Bloom discusses British and American poets including Milton, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning, Whitman, Dickinson, Stevens, Warren, Ammons and Ashbery. A full-scale reading of one poem, Browning's "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came," represents this struggle between one poet and his precursors, the poem serving as a map for readers through the many versions of influence from Milton to modern poets. For the first time, in a new preface, Bloom will consider the map of misreading drawn by contemporary poets such as Ann Carson and Henri Cole. Bloom's new exploration of contemporary poetry over the last twenty years will illuminate how modern texts relate to previous texts, and contribute to the literary legacy of their predecessors £ 5

Harold Bloom -- The Western Canon; The Books and Schools of the Ages Papermac 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 578pp. This text is a defence of the western literary canon which the author sees being eroded by the tyranny of cultural studies and political correctness in the academic and literary world. It is at once an eloquent survey of the great authors from Dante to Beckett that make up the canon, with Shakespeare at its centre, as well as a polemical assault on the forces that are trying to diminish it. £ 15

Peter Bloom -- The Life of Berlioz (Musical Lives) Cambridge University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. The Life of Berlioz situates the celebrated French musician in the vibrant and highly politicized musical culture of the periods of the Bourbon Restoration, July Monarchy, Second Republic, and Second Empire in which he lived and worked as composer, conductor, concert manager, and writer. The author of the Symphonie fantastique was indeed possessed of a fertile and fantastical imagination; but the common image of Berlioz as a misunderstood and mistreated genius obscures both the solidity of his work as a musical architect and the reality of his position as one sometimes favored by those in power. Berlioz is the quintessential romantic composer by dint of the conspicuous intermingling of art and life that marks his musical and literary output. Studying this away from the subjective sentimentality that can still mar studies of the composer in France, serves only to enhance the uncommon radiance of his music and uncommon esprit of his art. £ 5

Samuel W. Bloom -- The Word as Scalpel; A History of Medical Sociology Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Medical Sociology is now an established subdiscipline in both medicine and sociology. This book traces the intellectual and institutional evolution of the field in relation to antecedents of the past 2000 years and developments in American sociology and medicine since the turn of the century. Drawing on his own experience as a participant and witness as well as from diverse fields, Samuel W. Bloom provides an engaging account of the ongoing search for knowledge about the relationship between illness, medicine, and society. £ 15

Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 30

Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis:Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Jane Blumberg -- Byron and the Shelleys Collins & Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 30

Anthony Blunt -- Artistic Theory in Italy 1450 - 1600 Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 50

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Blythe -- First Friends  Viking 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st trade edition. An illustrated account of the friendship between Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal, who all met at the Slade School before the First World War. It is based on letters found, after the deaths of John and Christine Nash. £ 25

Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5

J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

John Boardman -- The Parthenon and Its Sculptures Thames and Hudson 1985 . Back board slightly rubbed with few slight indentations else Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by David Finn. 1st edition. £ 25

John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 20

John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75

Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30

Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15

Major R. V. C. Bodley -- Admiral Togo: The Authorised Life of Admiral of the Fleet Marquis Heihachiro Togo OM Jarrolds 1935 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering in VG dustjacket. xxxi + 288pp. Illustrated with 12 photographs. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Toto. A scarce book, and an exceptional copy in the rare dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 40

Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20

Tessa / Sunil Boffin / Gupta (Ed) -- Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology  Rivers Oram 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

B. Bognar -- Hiroshi Hara: The Floating World of His Architecture Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This book charts the development of the designs of Hiroshi Hara as well as the innovative uses of emerging building technologies. The text illuminates the question of how to maintain a successful architecture practice. This volume should appeal not only to those interested in the work of this particular architect but also to those interested in Japanese architecture as a whole and those looking to push forward the boundaries of building technology. £ 25

Botund Bognar -- Takasaki Masaharu; An Architecture of Cosmology Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. This study features the work of Tokyo-based architect Takasaki Masaharu, known for his innovative design projects. Since the 1970s he has been creating unusual structures throughout Japan. He has recently received an award from the Japan Institute of Architects as the most outstanding young architect in the country. Takasaki's designs combine the organic and the mythological. He describes his architecture as an "environmental being" which connects humanity with the cosmos. This philosophy manifests itself in his use of egg-shaped forms, diffused light to create mystical interiors, and skewed columns and planes. The monograph explores eight of his projects, including Crystal Light in Tokyo, Tamana City Observatory Museum in Kumamoto, Earth Architecture in Kagoshima, and Kihoko-cho Astronomical Museum in Kagoshima. Each building is thoroughly described through text, photographs and drawings. Also included is an illustrated list of the architect's projects, and a critical text by Botund Bognar. £ 15

Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Yve-Alain Bois -- Rendezvous: Masterpieces from the Centre Georges Pompidou and the Guggenheim Museums Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 50

Piero Boitani -- The Bible and Its Rewritings   Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Piero Boitani discusses how some of the most fascinating scenes of Old and New Testament - Genesis, Exodus, Job, the Susanna story, the Gospel of John - are directly or indirectly rewritten in works ranging from the medieval period to the late twentieth-century: by Milton and Mann; by Chaucer, Dryden, La Fontaine, Orwell, and Kafka; by Faulkner and Tournier; by Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, and Joseph Roth. Literature resonates with the mystery of recognition between human beings, and between God and humankind. The opening and closing chapters of the book examine this theme: from Abraham and Yahweh at Mamre to Joseph and his brothers, from Helen and Menelaus to Jesus and Mary Magdalene, from Pericles and Marina to Mendel Singer and his son Menuchim. The three central sections of the book discuss the means by which re-scripturing interprets the Scriptures: through truth or fiction; through letter or allegory; through liturgy, exegesis, catacomb frescoes, even churches themselves. This is an illuminating look at the Bible and its medieval and modern rewritings. £ 20

Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 60

R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of highly elusive collection of Papers. £ 225

Dermot Bolger -- The Valparaiso Voyage Flamingo 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 5

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in card dustjacket. 273pp. 1st english edition of novel in seven unidentified chapters by Bolger, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O' Connor and Colm Toibin. £ 20

Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25

David Bolton -- Race Against Time: How Britain's Canal Heritage Was Saved Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Inland Waterways Association, co-founded by Robert Aickman, began in the 1950s to campaign against the destruction of Britain's canals. So successful was the campaign that today almost a million people make use of the waterways every year. Bolton also wrote " Journey Without End". £ 5

Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25

Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 50

Edward Bond -- Selections from the Notebooks of Edward Bond; Complete in Two Volumes 1959 - 1995 Methuen 2000 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 225 + 336pp. 1st editions. £ 35

Francis Bond -- Screens and Galleries Frowde 1908 . VG copy in like blue publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Measured Plans. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 15

Peter Bondanella -- Hollywood Italians: Dagos, Palookas, Romeos, Wise Guys and Sopranos Continuum 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Review copy. £ 10

Gertrude Bone -- Days in Old Spain Macmillan 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Dietrich Bonhoeffer -- True Patriotism : Letters, Lectures and Notes 1939-45 from the collected works of Dietrich Bonhoeffer Volume Three Collins 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Patrizia / Paolo Bonifazio / Scrivano -- Olivetti Builds: Modern Architecture in Ivrea Skira 2001 . Fine in plain wrappers in publishers decorated wrapper. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Skira Architecture Library series. This book offers a critical interpretation of the rich, unique architectural patrimony of Ivrea, seat of Olivetti's headquarters, the most famous typewriter company in the world. A detailed catalogue of the open-air museum of modern architecture in Ivrea, the text reconstructs the events from the 'thirties to the 'fifties surrounding Adriano Olivetti and his relationship with architecture and urban planning. In the mid-thirties Adriano Olivetti began not only a renewal of industrial production, but also a long process of construction of the territory and its landscape. Beginning in 1945 Ivrea became a reference point not only for Italian intellectuals interested in constructing a new civil society, but also a mecca for architects and urban planners, who brought his ideas to life through their work. Architects such as Luigi Figini and Gino Pollini, Ignazio Gardella, Marco Zanuso, Eduardo Vittoria, Ettore Sottsass, Gino Valle, urban planners such as Giovanni Astengo, Carlo Doglio, Luigi Piccinato not only gave form to the community but also, through the individual works built in Ivrea, contributed to the complex Italian and international architectural debate. £ 10

Hilary Bonner -- A Fancy to Kill For Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition of 2nd Novel. £ 10

Philip Bonner -- Kings, Commoners and Concessionaries University of Cambridge 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.316pp. 1st edition of detailed study of the evolution of the Swazi State. Number 31 in the African Studies Series. This is the first full-length study of the political economy of one of the African states which were formed in the course of the nineteenth-century Zulu revolution. The early chapters examine the evolution of the Swazi state and the dynamics of its stratified systems, paying particular attention to the 'layering' of inequality through marriage and inheritance patterns, and the simultaneous integration of age regiments and the elaboration of a national ideology based on the Swazi royalty. Dr Bonner then sets the Swazi state in the wider context of south-eastern Africa and discusses its relations with the surrounding Boer societies. The later chapters analyse the role played by the great mining companies and their white concessionaires in the partition of southern Africa and in bringing about the dissolution of the Swazi state. £ 15

Joseph / Michael Bonnici / Cassar -- The Malta Buses Malta 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

R. P. Bonnington -- R. P. Bonnington, 1802 - 1828 Castle Museum (Nottingham) 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas E. Bonsall -- Firebird: A Source Book Motorbooks 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 15

Thomas E. Bonsall -- Trans Am A Sourcebook 1967 thru 1981 Motorbooks International 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Jean Bony -- The English Decorated Style: Gothic Architecture Transformed 1250 - 1350 Phaidon 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated with nearly 400 photographs as well as maps and diagrams. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 50

John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Boorman -- Money into Light: "Emerald Forest" Diary Faber and Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 5

John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Henry / Ray Boot / Sturtivant -- Gifts of War: Presentation Aircraft in Two World Wars Air Britain Historians 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by both Authors on endpaper. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 70

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 30

Jorge Luis Borges -- Other Inquisitions Souvenir Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Jorge Luis Borges -- The Book of Imaginary Beings Cape 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st english edition of revised edition with 120 pieces co-written with Margarita Guerrero. £ 50

George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Artyom Borovik -- The Hidden War: Russian Journalist's Account of the Soviet War in Afghanistan Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

F. M. / R. F. Borras / Christian -- Russian Syntax: Aspects of modern Russian syntax and vocabulary Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Reprint. £ 5

Charlotte G. Borst -- Catching Babies: The Professionalization of Childbirth, 1870-1920 Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 30

Koos / Helma Bosma / Hellings -- Mastering the City: North European City Planning; 1900 - 2000; Two Volumes Complete NAI 1998 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in edgeworn scruffy plain slipcase. 1st edition of an elusive important set. £ 600

John Bossy -- Under the Molehill: An Elizabethan Spy Story Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Boswell -- The Life of Samuel Johnson (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 8

John Boswell -- The Marriage of Likeness; Same-Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of Boswell's important study. For the last two decades the campaign for the sanctioning of gay marriages has been defamed by politicians and churches on the grounds that the notion is unnatural, a modern aberration. The notorious Clause 28 tagged onto Mrs Thatcher's egregious Local Government Act (1988) banned "the promotion of homosexuality" in schools, singling out as singularly wicked the notion that homosexual ties are a "pretended family relationship". In this book, John Boswell proves beyond dispute that in pagan Antiquity and during Christianity's first millenium, - for around 2000 years - extensive legal sanction was given to pair-bonding between males, and that societies found little difficulty in accepting the concepts that homosexual ties could indeed be family and familiar relationships. A main argument against homosexual unions has been that they are incapable of fulfilling all that constitutes "marriage", as dictated by a peculiar modern romantic cult of heterosexual love: monogamous erotic passion, procreation, housekeeping and friendship. However, what emerges from Boswell's examination of what the "conjugal alliance" has meant to different societies through the ages, is that male-female marriage itself was never expected to fulfil all these needs. Through analysis of a multitude of induction ceremonies, contractual forms, covenants, oaths, blessings, arrangements for the disposition of property and other types of publicly testified and legally-morally binding unions, Boswell shows that Christendom has had a major homosexual past which weighty authorities during the last few 100 years have chosen to suppress or ignore. £ 20

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

Mario Botta -- Cymbalista Synagogue and Jewish Heritage Center, The: Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel 1996-1998   Skira 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul - Gabriel Bouce -- Sexuality in Eighteenth - Century Britain Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Ian Jack (with his booklabel) signed and dated 18 October 1982 £ 28

David Boucher -- The Social and Political Thought of R. G. Collingwood Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

D. J. D. Boulton -- The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe Boydell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated.1st edition. Scarce. £ 150

Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugral Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Stephen Bourne -- Black In The British Frame: The Black Experience In British Film And Television Continuum 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 30

Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 10

Roger Bowdler -- Soane and Death Dulwich Picture Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521-1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG brught copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 50

Paul Bowles -- Midnight Mass Peter Owen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 190pp. 1st English edition. £ 15

Paul Bowles -- Pages from Cold Point Peter Owen 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition of an elusive Bowles title. £ 10

Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Marlin L. / Christopher J. Bowles / Whelan (Ed) -- Restoration of Endangered Species: Conceptual Issues, Planning and Implementation Cambridge University Press 1996 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art. £ 40

Edgar Peters Bowron (Ed) -- Bernardo Bellotto and the Capitals of Europe Yale University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Jack Bowyer -- Vernacular Building Conservation Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed useful title. £ 35

Michael J. F. Bowyer -- 2 Group R.A.F.: A Complete History, 1936-45 Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Jack Bowyer -- The Evolution of Church Building Granada 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Arabella Boxer -- Mediterranean Cook Book Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with Photographs by Tessa Traeger. 1st edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 20

D. G. Boyce -- Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion &The Making of Irish Policy 1918-1922 Cape 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

A. Boyce Gibson -- Religion of Dostoevsky SCM 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition, £ 20

Meyer Marilee Boyd -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 35

Norman Boyd -- The Model Ship; Her Role in History Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 225

Patrick Boyle -- Perception and Passion in Dante's Comedy Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition. Two short chatty ALS from Boyde laid - in. £ 40

Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation-Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 35

Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 85

John K. Brackett -- Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence 1537-1609 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 20

M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

Ray Bradbury -- The Golden Apples of the Sun Rupert Hart-Davis 1953 . Some foxing to fore edges and preliminaries else VG in dusty dustjacket with couple small chips.191pp. 1st edition illustrated with drawings by Joe Mugnaini. Digital Image on request. £ 40

Jim Bradbury -- The Medieval Siege Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. In medieval warfare, the siege predominated: for every battle, there were hundreds of sieges. Yet the rich and vivid history of siege warfare has been consistently neglected. Jim Bradbury's panoramic survey takes the history of siege warfare in Europe from the late Roman Empire to the 16th century, and includes sieges in Byzantium, Eastern Europe and the areas affected by the Crusades. Within this broad sweep of time and place, he finds, not that enormous changes occurred, which might have been expected, but that the rules and methods of siege warfare remained remarkably constant. His narrative of the main events of siege warfare includes adetailed study of some of the major sieges -Constantinople and Chateau-Gaillard, among others - and also presents evidence relating to the development of siege weapons and siege warfare. A history of sieges necessarily brings the people caught up in them, besieger and besieged, clearly before the reader; stories from chronicles and letters of danger, famine, endurance and heroism reach out with an immediacy that provides a powerful human context for this study.J IM BRADBURY is the author of The Medieval Archer; he writes and lectures on battles and warfare in England and France in the middle ages. £ 25

Jim Bradbury -- The Routledge Companion to Medieval Warfare Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. This comprehensive volume provides easily accessible factual material on all major areas of warfare in the medieval west. The whole geographical area of medieval Europe, including eastern Europe, is covered, including essential elements from outside Europe such as Byzantine warfare, nomadic horde invasions and the Crusades. Progressing chronologically, the work is presented in themed, illustrated sections, with a narrative outline offering a brief introduction to the area. Within each chronological section, Jim Bradbury presents clear and informative pieces on battles, sieges, and generals. Readable and engaging, this detailed work makes use of archaeological information and includes clear discussions of controversial issues. The author examines practical topics including castle architecture, with examinations of specific castles, ship building techniques, improvements in armour, specific weapons, and developments in areas such as arms and armour, fortifications, tactics and supply. £ 20

Malcolm Bradbury -- The Modern American Novel Oxford University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Malcolm / David Bradbury / Palmer (Ed) -- Victorian Poetry (Stratford Studies) Hodder & Stoughton 1972 . VG in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 304pp. £ 10

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 15

Susan R. Braden -- The Architecture of Leisure: The Florida Resort Hotels of Henry Flagler and Henry Plant (Florida History & Culture Series) University Press of Florida 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As the rail barons who transformed Florida pushed their lines southward, they also created a string of resort hotels to attract wealthy northerners with an appetite for balmy climates and luxurious accommodations. Susan Braden tells the story of the magnificent pleasure palaces created by Plant and Flagler and the impact of their conspicuous scale and opulence on the Florida wilderness. Braden traces the enterprises that brought Plant and Flagler to Florida and then examines each of their hotels, describing the architecture, how they physically functioned, and what they offered their guests in the way of recreation and leisure. From the Spanish Renaissance of St. Augustine's Ponce de Leon, to Georgian Revival in Palm Beach's Royal Poinciana, to the Islamic Revival of the Tampa Bay Hotel and the Alpine ambience of the nearby Belleview, her individual profiles of each hotel show how the builders mixed recognizable style with physical and functional independence, and then capped both with an aura of blatant luxury on a scale previously unknown in Florida. The hotels' creators, by catering to the newly realized needs and demands of their affluent patrons, brought civilization to the frontier and established the legacy of tropical fantasy and escape that endures in Florida to this day. Braden's research draws upon architectural plans and archival resources, as well as memoirs and accounts written by Gilded Age visitors and employees, to recreate the experience of Florida's winter resorts. Floor plans and abundant illustrations - many never before published - make this book a richly visual documentation that will appeal to architectural historians, preservationists, and general readers curious about Florida's pioneering tradition of exotic escape and the resplendent structures in which it was born. £ 30

Richard Maitland Bradfield -- A Natural History of Associations; A Study in the meaning of Community; Two Volumes Complete Duckworth 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 428 + 596pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40

Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5

Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). £ 20

F. B. C. Bradlee -- Piracy in the West Indies and Its Suppression (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 220pp. Reissue. £ 10

Anthony Bradney -- Religions, Rights and Laws Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 178pp. 1st edition. The central concern of this book is the interaction between the idea of religious freedom and the regulation of a modern state by laws. Hence it primarily addresses the structure of and reasons for the legal order rather than describing legal rules. It is a book about law rather than a mere law book. The author begins by examining the nature of religion, the differences between religious and secular philosophies and existing notions of rights. In Part 2 he illustrates the relationship between legal rules and religion by means of case studies: the laws applying the conscientious objection to trade union membership, religious education in schools, Sunday trading, religious slaughter, charities and blasphemy. Part 3 ponders the links between freedom of belief and freedom of practice, discusses the idea of legislation against religious discrimination and concludes with a discussion of the prospects for religious freedom under the law. Although practising and academic lawyers will obviously find this book useful, it will also be valued by students and teachers of religious studies, sociologists and philosophers. £ 65

David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920-1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 15

John Brady -- Clavis Calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical and classical anecdotes; Complete in Two Volumes Longman 1815 . VG bright copies in green publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x + 404 + 406pp. Third Edition of this detailed study of Festivals and Feast Days. Bookplates and wax seals of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. Two volumes complete. £ 45

Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert Brain -- The Decorated Body Harper & Row (New York) 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this influential study. £ 20

Ken Brand -- Chambers Hine; An Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham Civic Society 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. Signed by Author. £ 5

William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Scarce. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 350

John Brandon Jones -- C. F. A. Voysey A Memoir Architectural Association 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Bill Brandt -- London in the Thirties Gordon Fraser 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert Branner -- Burgundian Gothic Architecture Zwemmer 1960 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in dustjacket rubbed at head of spine with couple closed tears. 206pp. Illustrated with plans and photographs. 1st edition of the elusive hardback edition of Volume 3 in the Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series. £ 175

Brian Branston -- The Lost Gods of England Thames & Hudson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 25

Andrea Branzi -- Domestic Animals: The Neoprimitive Style Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wionderful Catalogue. £ 35

Brassai -- Letters to My Parents University of Chicago Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). xxii + 274pp. Illustrated with 36 plates. 1st edition translated from the Hungarian by Peter Laki and Barna Kantor. Nicknamed the "Eye of Paris" by Henry Miller, Brassai was one of the great European photographers of the 20th century. This volume of letters and photographs, many published for the first time, chronicles the early years of Brassai's life and artistic development in Paris and Berlin during the 1920s and 1930s. Born Gyula Halasz in 1899 in Hungary, Brassai moved to Berlin in 1920 and quickly became part of its intense intellectual life. Among his friends were Moholy-Nagy, Kandinsky, and Kokoschka. In 1924 he moved to France, where he was at the centre of the extraordinary art scene in Paris between the two world wars. Brassai shot a series of photographs while wandering the city at night with Henry Miller and other nocturnal walkers such as Leon-Paul Fargue and Raymond Quenea. The series was published as a book, "Paris de nuit", and won Brassai an Emerson gold medal, while Miller wrote his first of many pieces about the photographer. Oddly, Brassai is one of the least understood of the major 20th-century photographers, possibly because so little is known of his early life and friendships. He was close to many major artists of the modernist era including Picasso, Andre Breton, Man Ray, and Pierre Reverdy and was recognized as an artist of equal standing in his field. Throughout the thirties and forties Brassai's photographs appeared in an array of magazines; at "Harper's Bazaar" he worked closely with editor-in-chief Carmel Snow and her art director Alexey Brodovitch for nearly 25 years. The letters Brassai wrote to his parents during his years as a student and struggling artist in Paris and Berlin are published here in English. Just as Brassai captured in his photographs the texture, mood, and mystery of 1930s Paris, so too in his letters, through his detailed descriptions, he conveys what it was like to live in that world. A work for everyone interested in Brassai and the history of photography, this collection should interest anyone who wants a first-hand account of Berlin and Paris in the 1920s and 1930s. £ 20

Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 45

Fernand Braudel -- The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II; Two Volumes Complete   Collins 1972 / 1973 . Ownership signature in first volume else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets. 1375pp. 1st English editions of this classic study translated by Sian Reynolds. £ 25

Hugh Braun -- Parish Churches: Their Architectural Development in England Faber 1970 . Inscription on endpaper else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature, 1660-1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought)  Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75

E. A. Brayley -- The Rise and Progress of the British Explosives Industry Whittaker 1909 . Neatlly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. xiv + 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 225

Charles Breasted -- Pioneer to the Past. The story of James Henry Breasted told by his Son Scribners 1943 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Bertolt Brecht -- Letters 1913 - 1956 Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 720pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35

Bertolt Brecht -- The Messingkauf Dialogues Methuen 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition translated by John Willett. £ 20

Albert Brecknock -- Byron: A Study of the Poet in the Light of New Discoveries Cecil Palmer 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Carla Breeze -- Los Angeles Deco Rizzoli International Publications 1991 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

George Breeze -- Joseph Edward Southall 1861-1944 Artist - Craftsman Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10

Kenneth Breisch -- Where We Live: Photographs of America Getty 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fantastic volume presents more than 150 stunning images from the Bruce and Nancy Berman Collection of contemporary photographs. "Where We Live" beautifully reproduces the works of twenty-four contemporary photographers whose images concentrate on the American landscape and the people and structures to be found in it - from its vast vistas, to its small backyards. These stunning works present a passionate but unsentimental vision that acknowledges the present as fleeting, desolate, and lyrical. £ 50

Ray Bremser -- Angel Tompkins Square Press (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 62pp. Illustrated. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies this one being out of series. £ 15

Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 125

Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 35

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100

John Brent -- Bibleland N. D. (c1960) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Folding satirical broadside (27 x 7 inches) stapled into wrappers. 1st edition of poem read at New York's Gaslight Cafe. £ 25

Lionel Brett -- Landscape in Distress Architectural Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Study based on the southern section of Oxfordshire which details post - war changes and the present state of the landscape. £ 10

Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers flexi - wrappers. 334pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 20

Richard R Brettell -- Day in the Country; Impressionism and French Landscape Abrams (New York) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. Reprint. £ 15

Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 15

Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20

Victor B. Brezik (Ed) -- Thomistic Papers: Volume One University of Notre Dame Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. £ 8

Martin H. Brice -- Stronghold: A History of Military Architecture Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 50

Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 60

Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; VolumeTwo; The Golden Age of Wireless Oxford University Press 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 688pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Katharine Briggs -- A Dictionary of British Folk Tales; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpapers else VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets with a little rubbing to extremities. 2556pp. Four Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual to find a set of this classic title in 1st edition and in such attractive condition. £ 150

L. V. Briggs -- Around Cape Horn to Honolulu on the Bark "Amy Turner" (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 186pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15

Martin S. Briggs -- Puritan architecture Lutterworth Press 1946 . VG in publishers blue cloth. 91pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of informative monograph particularly good on modern Church design. £ 5

Katharine M. Briggs -- Nine Lives: Cats in Folklore RKP 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated by John Ward. 1st edition. £ 5

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Edith Brill -- Cotswold Ways Hale 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with line illustrations by Michael Stainton. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 5

J. H. Brimmell -- A Short History of the Malayan Communist Party Donald Moore 1956 . Front wrapper creased else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers with confidential printed on front wrapper. 26pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Dougie Brimson -- Kicking Off: Why Hooliganism and Racism Are Killing Football Headline 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Bestselling author and world-renowned hooliganism expert Dougie Brimson picks up where his previous book BARMY ARMY left off, in the spring of 2000 and the horrific murders of Kevin Speight and Chris Loftus at the hands of Turkish hooligans and the riots involving England fans in Turkey.If the media and police are to be believed, the battle to defeat the hooligans has been all but won. But in KICKING OFF Brimson points out that the reality is somewhat different and paints a disturbing picture of what lies ahead for the game if the culture of hate, racism and violence remains unchecked. £ 5

C. O. Brink -- English Classical Scholarship; Historical Reflections on Bentley, Porson and Housman Clarke 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Douglas / Ronald J. Brinkley / Drez -- Voices of Valor: D-Day - June 6 1944  Bulfinch 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Published for the 60th anniversary of D-Day, Voices of Valor, a lavishly illustrated book with audio CDs, presents gripping, first-hand accounts of the Normandy invasion with a central narrative by one of America's preeminent historians. Voices of Valor is an intimate and lasting tribute to the soldiers who fought in Normandy, featuring 40 interviews drawn from the archival holdings at the Eisenhower Center Oral History Project, the largest collection of oral histories of D-Day. Within the book areaudio CDs containing the oral testimonies of veterens who were at Normandy. Based on the oral testimonies, the text of Voices Of Valor is written by Douglas Brinkley- acclaimed historian, author, and frequent on-air commentator - along with Vietnam veteren Ronald J. Drez- lecturer, historian, and reserch associate at the Eisenhower Center. £ 8

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 40

I. C. Bristow -- Architectural Colour in British Interiors 1615-1840 Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 320pp. Illustrated with 54 black and white and 166 colour plates. Indispensable Reference title. This study of architectural colour in British interiors between 1615 and 1840 uses information from documentary sources and data obtained from technical investigation of work by architects of the period. It considers the move from the drabness of the 1600s to the exotic colours of the early 1800s. £ 65

Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten: 1946-1951 Volume Three University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 784pp. This long-awaited third volume of composer Benjamin Britten's remarkable letters covers the years 1946-51. Fresh from the astonishing success of his great first opera, Peter Grimes, Britten was vital to the post-war rebuilding of the arts in Great Britain with his visionary work as a composer, conductor, and performer. With his partner, the celebrated tenor Peter Pears, he founded the Aldeburgh Festival, which eventually grew into the international festival that it is today, and the English Opera Group. He also toured widely in Europe and the United States as a pianist and conductor. During this time he wrote many of his best-known works, including the operas Billy Budd, Albert Herring, and The Rape of Lucretia. Britten's correspondents include literary figures such as Christopher Isherwood, Edith Sitwell, E. M. Forster (the librettist for Billy Budd), and Edward Sackville-West, as well as musical colleagues from around the world including Ernest Ansermet, Francis Poulenc, Aaron Copland, and Igor Stravinsky. This volume of selected letters represents one of the richest and most innovative periods of the composer's creative life. His daily concerns and the unique era in which he lived are vividly evoked by the comprehensive and scholarly annotations, which offer a wide range of detailed and fascinating information. Donald Mitchell contributes a superb introduction. £ 20

Ronald Britton -- Belief and Imagination: Explorations in Psychoanalysis (New Library of Psychoanalysis)   Routledge 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Brian Brivati -- What Difference Did the War Make? Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 170pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45

Peggy Brock -- Outback Ghettos: A History of Aboriginal Institutionalisation and Survival (Studies in Australian History) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. Up until the 1970s, a large proportion of Aboriginal people in Australia had some experience in institutions as part of government assimilation and protection policies. By focusing on three communities in South Australia, this book attempts to understand the consequences of this institutionalisation for Aborigines and Australian society in general. Peggy Brock uses the word 'ghetto' to evoke the nature of the missions in which, for generations, many Aboriginal people settled, as ghettos both oppress and nurture those who live within them. Within the missions, Aborigines were able to establish strong communities and construct a modern identity. The three communities considered in the book - Poonindie, Koonibba and Nepabunna - existed during distinct but overlapping periods and had varying responses to colonialism and mission life. In many cases, Aboriginal people associated themselves with the missions because they met urgent needs for survival: protection from a hostile world, access to rations, education and training in European skills. In fact for many, the missions became home. For others however, the emotional turmoil caused by the pressure to embrace Christianity on the one hand and the desire to maintain traditional ways on the other became unbearable. £ 15

H. A. N. Brockman -- The British Architect in Industry 1841 - 1940 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Patricia Janis Broder -- Taos: A Painter's Dream New York Graphic Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in laminated dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated with 60 colour and 255 black and white Illustrations. 1st edition of this defining monograph on the Taos Society of Artists from 1915 to 1927. £ 50

Harold Brodkey -- Stories in an almost Classical Mode Picador 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. 1st english edition with following presentation to the writer Paul Binding on title page; ' For Paul, Thankyou for a Memorable Lunch Harold Brodkey London 1991'. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Hugh Brody -- The Other Side of Eden: Hunter - Gatherers, Farmers and the Shaping of the World Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J.J. Brody -- Mimbres Pottery: Ancient Art of the American South West Hudson Hills Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Dolf Broekhuizen -- J.J.P. Oud: A Poetic Functionalist 1890 - 1963 - The Complete Works Netherlands Architecture Institute 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 90

Hugh Brogan -- Mowgli's Sons: Kipling and Baden-Powell's Scouts   Cape 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5

James Brogan (Ed) -- Light in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series)   Wiley-Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Light and architecture have been profoundly related since the since the beginning of time. This relationship, beginning with the light emanating from the hearth and the cave dwelling, had comprised a deeper and much more integral interdependence than is frequently understood. £ 20

J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873   Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated trhoughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35

Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 25

Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100

Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Anita Brookner -- Family & Friends Cape 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Leonard Brooks -- Mister Organ Man Heritage House 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Peter Newman Brooks -- Reformation Principle & Practice: Essays in Honour of A. G. Dickens Scolar 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 varied papers. £ 40

Terry Brooks -- Armageddon's Children Hachette Audio 2006 . Still shrink wrapped. 13 CD's in card slipcase. Unabridged edition. Terry Brooks' Shannara series, launched in 1977 with THE SWORD OF SHANNARA, is a landmark in the fantasy genre and remains one of the bestselling fantasy series of all time. With this new series, a new chapter in the Shannara legend begins. Here begins the chronicle of the Great Wars and the destruction of the Old World. This is the story of Shannara before the events described in THE SWORD OF SHANNARA. The story of how one world was destroyed and another created. This is the most ambitious project Terry Brooks has undertaken in his remarkable career - a series that will delight and amaze his existing fans and attract a whole new generation of readers. £ 30

Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly-Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition. £ 15

Christian / R. Brouder / Percheron -- Matisse: From Color to Architecture Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Traces the development of Matisse's art throughout the course of his sixty-year career, bringing together in a single volume both famous works and lesser-known pieces from the archives of his estate, in a study complemented by firsthand accounts by numerous participants in his Chapel of the Rosary and Le Cateau-Cambr sis projects. £ 75

Irv Broughton -- Forever Remembered; The Fliers of WWII Eastern Washington University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 573pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.In this gripping collection of interviews, World War II pilots speak frankly about their war experiences. Their recollections impart the terror, thrill, anguish, and exultation of flying combat missions from the men and women who were there. In recording the tales of a rapidly dwindling number of veterans, Broughton has preserved the oral narratives of a generation. Chronicled in this collection are the stories of the pioneering woman and African American pilots who were instrumental in the foundation of flying units like the Women's Airforce Service Pilots and Tuskeege Fighters. There are also the dangerous and compelling tales of fighter Aces, former prisoners of war, and Medal of Honor recipients. £ 10

Steven / Nora Brower / Guthrie -- Woody Guthrie Artworks Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decoraated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Arthur R. Brown -- Built - in Furniture Crosby Lockwood 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 54pp. Illustrated. Reprint of charming title. £ 10

George E. Brown -- Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers Faber and Faber 1973 . Slight mark to cloth else VG copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Iain Gordon Brown -- Building for Books: Architectural Evolution of the Advocates' Library, 1680-1925 Mercat Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40

Jane Brown -- Lanning Roper and His Gardens Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Jane Brown -- Lutyens and the Edwardians: An English Architect and his Clients Viking 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Monty Brown -- Hunter Away; The Life and Times of Arthur Henry Neumann 1850 -1907 Monty Brown 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is lightly faded on the spine. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study of the Author of Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Number 165 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Monty Brown. £ 100

S Brown -- Spirits of the Water; Native Art collected on Expeditions to Alaska and British Columbia 1774 - 1910 Douglas & McIntyre 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 40

A. C. Brown -- Catalogue of Italian Terra-Sigillata in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xix + 39pp + 114 photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Christopher Brown -- Anthony Van Dyck 1599 - 1641 Rizzoli (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important catalogue. In commemoration of the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of Anthony van Dyck, the great Flemish painter, a monumental collection of 250 reproductions of masterpieces by this genius also offers a comprehensive analysis of his work by respected scholars. £ 45

David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 15

Jane Brown -- Spirits of Place: Five Famous Lives in Their English Landscape Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Virginia Woolf, E.M. Forster, Rupert Brooke, Carrington and L.P. Hartley - and the story of the places that inspired them. Five people famous for their books, art and uncoventional lifestyles in the first half of the 20th century. And five people who were drawn towards special rural landscapes that informed their work with a startling intensity. From their cherished childhood paradises via the clipped lawns of Cambridge to country retreats in Sussex, Jane Brown describes the symbolic importance of the English lanscape when it blends with the creative imagination. £ 15

Michael H. Brown -- The Search for Eve Harper & Row (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard Brown -- Sacred Architecture / Church Architecture: It's Rise, Progress and Present State Fisher 1845 . Overall VG bright set in like decorated publishers wrappers. 28 parts giving 304pp + Supplementary text in final partwork. Illustrated with 62 full page (Numbered 1 -58 with 4 supplementary ones) lithographed plates. Unusual to find this handsome title in the original printed wrappers. £ 175

Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45

David Brown (Ed) -- Naval Operations of the Campaign in Norway April - June 1940 Cass 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp + Maps. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders  Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 20

Lucy M. / Ian R. Brown / Christie -- A Bibliography of British History 1789-1851 (Bibliography of British History) Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 759pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75

John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15

Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 75

David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates  Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 20

Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kevin Brownlow -- David Lean: A Biography Faber and Faber 1997 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 35

Lillian Browse -- Sickert Hart-Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion from Browse on title page with 1 ALS and 1 TLS from her tipped-in. £ 40

Michele Broze -- Aventures D'Horus Et Seth Dans Le Papyrus Chester Beatty I: Mythe Et Roman En Egypte Ancienne Peeters 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Text in French. £ 100

Markus Bruderlin -- Viennese Silver - Modern Design 1780-1918 Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In fin-de-siecle Venice, the designs by Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatten were informed by the intellectual movement of that time. In the following years, many of the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production, via the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements. In this publication, about 180 selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods are compared to 20th century architectural and design objects, exploring the fascinating question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany May 16 - September 2003 This catalogue accompanies an exhibition at the Neue Galerie New York October 17, 2003 - February 15, 2004 and Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna spring 2004. £ 30

William C. Brumfield -- The Origins of Modernism in Russian Architecture University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy bumped and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50

William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 50

Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 100

Giordano Bruno -- The Expulsion of the Triumphant Beast University of Nebraska Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. £ 15

Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 45

R. W. Brunskill -- Houses Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

R. W. Brunskill -- Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties: A Field Handbook Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

R.W. Brunskill -- Timber Building in Britain Gollancz 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas Bruster -- Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare Cambridge University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Douglas Bruster's provocative study of English Renaissance drama explores its links with Elizabethan and Jacobean economy and society, looking at the status of playwrights such as Shakespeare and the establishment of commercial theatres. He identifies in the drama a materialist vision which has its origins in the climate of uncertainty engendered by the rapidly expanding economy of London. His examples range from the economic importance of cuckoldry to the role of stage props as commodities, and the commercial significance of the Troy story in Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, and he offers new ways of reading English Renaissance drama, by returning the theatre and the plays performed there, to its basis in the material world. £ 25

Arthur Bryant -- The Elizabethan Deliverance Collins 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition which is signed by Bryant on title page. £ 10

Edward Brynn -- Crown & Castle: British Rule in Ireland 1800-1830 O' Brien (Dublin) 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Agnes F. Bryson -- Ayrshire Needlework Batsford 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40

Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy  Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 20

William Buchanan -- Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of detailed title. Of the many practitioners of art nouveau in Great Britain, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) has outlasted them all. His work bridged the more ornate style of the later nineteenth century and the forms of international modernism that followed. This lavishly illustrated edition has been greatly expanded and contains newly discovered material about both the early life of the architect and the formative years in which his plans for the School of Art were executed. £ 20

William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15

Hans - Gunter / Vassos Buchholz / Karageorghis -- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus; An Archaeological Handbook Phadon 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study. £ 25

Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 (Oxford in Asia Hardback Reprints) OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125

David Buckman -- Artists in Britain Since 1945; Two Volumes Complete Art Dictionaries 2006 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1786pp. 1st edition of monumental reference title. £ 90

David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10

Katherine / Nicholas Bucknell / Jenkins (Ed) -- In Solitude, for Company: W.H.Auden After 1940 - Unpublished Prose and Recent Criticism (Auden Studies Volume Three) Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. The third volume of Auden Studeis presents Auden in maturity, and includes a large amount of previously unpublished prose by him. The book concentrates on the relatively unexplored area of Auden's post-1940 writings, and the letters, essay, and lectures printed here demonstrate the Goethean scope of his intellect, which ranged easily from psychoanalysis to theology, archaeology to politics. In Solitude, for Company contains two hitherto unpublished and little-known lectures. The first of these, introduced by Nicholas Jenkins, is on the theme of vocation, delivered during the troubled war years when Auden was examining his own vocation. The second lecture was given near the end of the poet's life, on the subject of the value of the work of Sigmund Freud. Katherine Bucknell precedes this with the first full-length examination of Auden's intensely ambivalent relation to Freud. Auden's correspondence with his close friends James and Tania Stern reveals much new and important biographical information, and Edward Mendelson's further supplement to the Auden Bibliography provides an extensive listing of all published letters by Auden. In addition, distinguished literary critics, including David Bromwich, Lawrence Lipking, Edna Longley, and Michael Wood, together with the nonagenarian communist Edward Upward, contribute to a symposium on one of this century's most famous poems, 'In Praise of Limestone'. £ 50

David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 100

George Buday -- The Story of the Christmas Card Odhams 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. £ 15

E. A. Budge -- The Mummy: A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology University of Cambridge 1925 . VG tight copy in bright publishers cloth very slightly marked on rear panel 513pp. Illustrated throughout. Second edition (much revised and expanded) of standard study. £ 50

Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 35

Christopher Budgen -- West Surrey Architecture: 1840-2000 Heritage of Waverley 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 10

Frank Budgen -- Myselves when Young Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Painter's autobiography which includes a chapter on Joyce and the composition of Ulysses. £ 30

Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 225

Jack V. / Danny Buerkle / Barker -- Bourbon Street Black: New Orleans Black Jazzmen Oxford University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive book. £ 10

Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style   Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Bill Buford -- Among the Thugs Secker & Warburg 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Anders Bugge -- Norwegian Stave Churches Dreyers Forlag (Oslo) 1953 . VG in publishers binding rubbed at extremities 56p + 112 full page photographic plates some of them in colour. Translated by Ragnar Christophersen. £ 25

Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 100

Lucy Bullivant -- British Built: UK Architecture's Rising Generation Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Nicholas Bullock -- Building the Post - War World  Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building the Post-war World examines the way in which World War II and the ten years of reconstruction that followed saw the establishment of modern architecture in Britain. It charts the opportunities created by post-war rebuilding showing how the spirit of innovation and experimentation necessary to winning the war found applications in reconstruction. Above all it shows how hopes for a new and better world became linked to the fortunes of new architecture. Focusing on the first post-war decade, this book contrasts and brings together two forms of architectural history in a single study. The first part focuses on the architectural elite and the debates and key buildings of the new architecture that featured in the leading journals of the time. The second part examines the engagement of modern architecture with reconstruction and the way in which this then leads to new forms of modern practice. The division of the book in this way acknowledges the autonomy of the architectural debate and its preoccupation with formal rather than social or technical issues. It makes it possible to trace the evolution of the core ideas of the avant-garde and to follow the exchanges and disagreements between the two groups engaged in these debates. Equally, by telling the story of reconstruction as it was shaped by economic, social and political considerations, it is possible to understand what was built and how modern architecture came to win widespread acceptance. The achievements of reconstruction were less than had been hoped. Shortages - of manpower, materials and money - frustrated the realisation of wartime hopes for a New Britain. But reconstruction brought about change: it introduced new ways of building, it changed the profession, it created unparalleled opportunities, it established modern architecture. By 1955, modern schools, modern flats and public buildings were being built up and down the country. £ 65

Constance Bullock - Davies -- Menestrellorum Multitudo: Minstrels at a Royal Feast University of Wales Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 28

Julie Burchill -- On Beckham Yellow Jersey Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Rudolph Burckhardt -- An Afternoon in Astoria Museum of Modern Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 30

Van Akin Burd (Ed) -- The Ruskin Family Letters: The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife and their Son, John 1801-1843; Two Volumes Complete Cornell University Press 1973 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase 792pp. Illustrated. First edition of collection of revealing correspondence. £ 30

Will / Joseph Burdett / Batty -- The Orpington Fowl (International Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50

Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35

Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 339pp. Uncorrected Proof copy being Number 221 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 5

Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Victor Burgin -- Between Blackwell / ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 35

Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed spiral bound publishers wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 150

Michael Hamilton Burgoyne -- Mamluk Jerusalem: An Architectural Study Al Tajir-World of Islam Trust 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket + folding map in serperate folder in plain slipcase. 623pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 63 of a limited edition of 3000 copies. £ 450

Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110

W. J. Burley -- Wycliffe and the Beales Gollancz 1983 . Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition of title featuring the Cornish Detective in a Dartmoor set mystery. £ 10

Robert B. Burlin -- Chaucerian Fiction Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40

Michael Burn -- Poems to Mary Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Stanley B. Burns -- A Morning's Work; Medical Photographs from the Burns Archive & Collection Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55

Edward Burns (Ed) -- Staying on Alone: Letters of Alice B. Toklas Angus and Robertson 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 426pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of the Letters with an Introduction by Gilbert Harrison. £ 5

David Burrell -- Furness Withy 1891 - 1991 World Ship Society 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with water stain to lower part of front panel. 231pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 20

D. C. E. Burrell -- Scrap & Build World Ship Society 1983 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Author. £ 10

William Burroughs -- Minutes to Go Two Cities Editions (Paris) 1960 . Edges of Wrappers slightly browned and small nick and rubbing at head of spine else a VG copy in publishers blue wrappers. 63pp. Scarce 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of Burrough's third book which also includes contributions by Sinclair Beiles, Gregory Corso and Brion Gysin. Digital Image on request. £ 100

William Burroughs -- The Last Words of Dutch Schultz Cape Gollard 1970 . Small chip at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Burroughs title. £ 30

William S. Burroughs -- Nova Express Cape 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Unusually Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 30

William Burroughs -- The Soft Machine Olympia Press (Paris) 1961 . VG bright copy in like publishers green wrappers in Brion Gysin dustjacket which has some writing on the reverse. 182pp. 1st edition, 2nd issue with price changed to 18F on back panel Number 88 in the Travellers Companion series. Digital Image on request. £ 150

William Burroughs -- White Subway Aloes Books 1973 . Nick at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bowles. 1st edition of a elusive Burroughs item limited to 1000 copies. £ 50

William Burroughs -- Letters to Alan Ginsberg 1953 - 1957 Full Court Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine copy in decorated wrappers. 203pp. 1st Paperback Edition. £ 20

William Burroughs -- The Soft Machine Calder and Boyas 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the faintest of rubbing on edge of front panel. 188pp. An exceptionally attractive copy of the 1st English edition of the Revised Edition, Previous incarnations printed in Paris in 1961 and New York in 1966. Digital Image on request. £ 50

William / Brion Burroughs / Gysin -- The Exterminator Auerhahn (San Francisco) 1960 . Slight loss at base of spine else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and elusive being only 1000 copies. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 40

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100

Miriam Burstein -- Narrating Women's History in Britain, 1770-1902 (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. In her powerfully argued and thoroughly researched book, Miriam Elizabeth Burstein demonstrates the significance of popular women's history for the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century historical imagination. By analyzing how early women's history was practiced by both women and men, she shows that it did not evolve straightforwardly into the women's history we know today. Burstein traces the narratives of women's history through canonical novels by Sir Walter Scott, W. M. Thackeray, and George Eliot; Enlightenment philosophical history; the biography collection; sermons and didactic literature; and periodical articles. As this listing indicates, women's history was neither invisible nor subversive. Quite the contrary: it was an integral part of popular historical thinking, and its protean nature allowed it to be appropriated and practiced by everyone from conservative evangelicals to radical suffragists. Many writers used women's history to define the meaning of both modernity and historical consciousness itself. Novelists in particular found that women's history served as a convenient shorthand for theorizing and representing historical change, but at the same time they also revealed its internal tensions. By tracing women's history across multiple genres from the Enlightenment to the late nineteenth century, Burstein shows that there was no easily identifiable 'tradition' of women's history, although many writers of the time attempted to construct one (as many still try today). In the end, she argues that jettisoning older claims about women's supposed 'invisibility' in history, as well as about the subversiveness of her appearance therein, allows us to revitalize questions about women's 'voice,' of 'writing women into history,' and, indeed, of 'marginal literature' itself. £ 20

Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 15

Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 30

Elizabeth / Lynne Burton / Mitchell -- Inclusive Urban Design: Streets For Life Architectural Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 150

Adrian Bury -- Richard Wilson, R. A. 'The Grand Classic F. L. Lewis (Leigh on Sea) 1947 . Publishers cloth little faded at two spots else VG tight copy. 79p + 48 reproductions of Wilson's work. Number 222 of a Numbered edition of 500 copies. £ 20

Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Julia Bush -- Edwardian Ladies and Imperial Power (Women, Power & Politics) Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Michael Bush -- Noble Privilege Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Raymond Bushell -- The Inro Handbook; Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer Weatherhoill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard study. £ 40

T. A Bushell -- Eight bells: Royal Mail Lines war story, 1939-1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75

Mario Bussagli -- Oriental Architecture Abrams (New York) 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 435pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the History of World Architecture series including contributions by Paola Mortari Vergara, Arcangela Santoro and Adolfo Tamburello. £ 20

Michael Busselle -- Landscape in Spain Pavilion 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Michael Busselle with a Commentary by Nicholas Luard. £ 10

David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Butcher -- The Driftermen: Life in the tough days of Britain's vanished herring fleets, recalled by the men who manned them Tops'l 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Butel -- The Atlantic Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Linda Butler -- Italy: In the Shadow of Time Rizzoli International Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 60

Stella V. F. Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies Series) Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 15

William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth bumped on one corner. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 75

Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 15

John Butt -- Pope, Dickens and Others Edinburgh University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 10

Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp. Includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 25

Philip Butterworth -- Theatre of Fire: Special Effects in Early English and Scottish Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 35

Tim Buxbaum -- Scottish Garden Buildings; From Food to Folly Mainstream 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Jean Buxton -- Religion and Healing in Mandari Oxford University Press 1973 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of this elusive monograph. £ 50

Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 15

Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 5

Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10

John Byng -- The Torrington diaries,: Containing the tours through England and Wales of the Hon. John Byng (later fifth viscount Torrington) between the years 1781 and 1794; Four Volumes Complete Eyre & Spottiswode 1934 . Some very slight foxing else VGset in publishers brown buckram with gilt device to front boards. Four Volumes Complete. David Garnett's set with his signature in three of the four volumes. £ 100

Andrew Byrne -- Bedford Square: An Architectural StudyByrne Athlone 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

John Byron -- Portrait of a Chinese Paradise; Erotica and Sexual Customs of the Late Qing Period Quartet 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 30

Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 25

Peter Cannon - Brookes -- Lombard Paintings c1595 - 1630; The Age of Federico Borromeo Birmingham City Museums and Art Gallery 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Capability Brown -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne & Wear Museums / N. E. Chapter of the Landscape Institute 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive Exhibition catalogue. £ 10

Henri Cartier-Bresson -- Tete a Tete; Portraits Bulfinch (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Bresson Portraits with an Introduction by E. H. Gombrich. £ 40

Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 (Guggenheim Museum Publications) Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 45

John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 35

Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15

Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30

G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 400

Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 15

Brian / George De Breffny / Mott -- The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland Thames & Hudson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by George Mott. 1st edition. £ 10

Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 15

Ottavio Di Blasi -- Ottavio Di Blasi, the Logic of Creativity L'Arcaedizioni 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated £ 8

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Eknath Easwarran (Translated by) -- Bhagavad Gita (Shambhala Library) Shambhala Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp + 3p publishers catalogue. The Bhagavad Gita (Song of the Lord) is considered the most influential scripture of ancient India, embraced by Hindus as practical guidance for the conduct of everyday life. Eknath Easwaran translates this timeless classic with universal and practical appeal for modern people of all religions. This ancient Hindu scripture has been translated in a way that emphasises its universal relevance. £ 10

J. Fairfax - Blakeborough -- Sporting Days and Sporting Stories Philip Allan 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 344pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25

Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 65

Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Messy Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 35

Festival of Britain -- 25 from 51; Paintings from The Festival of Britain Sheffield Art Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 25

Virginia M. / Dorie Fields / Reents - Budet -- Lords of Creation: The Origins of Sacred Maya Kingship Scala 2005 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Felix / Christian Flesche / Burchard -- Water House Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reprint of an elusive book. £ 45

Norman / Werner Foster / Blaser (Ed) -- Norman Foster: Sketch Book  Birkhauser Verlag AG 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series)   Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 40

David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 30

Roger / Deirdre Friedland / Boden (Ed) -- Nowhere: Space, Time and Modernity University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This sociological study explores the temporal and spatial facets of modern social life. Grounded in the premise that all major world events are affected fundamentally by modern technology, the contributors attempt to make sense of the "here" and the "now" that define the modern age. £ 10

Katsura / Ernst Funakoshi / Barlach -- Katsura Funakoshi - Ernst Barlach: A Map of the Time  Kerber Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20

Peter / Max Geach / Black -- Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege Blackwell 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 244pp. Reprint. £ 20

N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 50

Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 45

Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965-2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 20

W. Gurney Benham -- Playing Cards: History of the Pack and Explanations of Its Many Secrets Spring Books N. D. (c1957) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed slightly chipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed study. £ 15

Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 40

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 20

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35

Jacqueline / Els Hassink / Barents -- The Power Book Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / T. C. Hatcher / Barker -- A History of British Pewter Longmans 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 50

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 25

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 8

Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 12

Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

John / Patricia Hutchinson / Bickers -- Vicious Circle: Avis Newman Douglas Hyde Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 20

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert / Peter Katz / Berling -- Love Is Colder Than Death: Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder Cape 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive biographical study. £ 20

Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15

Jenijoy La Belle -- Herself Beheld: Literature of the Looking Glass Cornell University Press 1987 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in diustjacket faded on spine. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour : Art & Science (The Darwin College Lectures) Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Raymond Lamont- Brown -- Phantoms, Legends, Customs and Superstitions of the Sea P Stephens 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sabine Leibholz-Bonhoeffer -- The Bonhoeffers; Portrait of a Family Sidgwick and Jackson 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st english edition. £ 20

Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 60

Lena / Gideon Lencek / Bosker -- The Beach: The History of Paradise on Earth Secker & Warburg 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 300

Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 35

F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125

George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractuive production. £ 125

George Mackay Brown -- The Two Fiddlers Chatto & Windus 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated in line by Ian MacInnes. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 75

Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 40

Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 350

Edward / Patrick Malins / Bowe -- Irish Gardens and Demesnes from 1830 Barrie and Jenkins 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Gerald M. / Daniel W. McWilliams / Brauning -- The Birds of Pennsylvania (Comstock Book) Cornell University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 479pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book treats all 428 species seen in the state, including breeding and wintering birds, migrants, and vagrants. Each entry provides the general status of a species, the locations where it is most commonly found, its natural habitat, migratory patterns, breeding habits, seasonal status and distribution, and a summary of the bird's history in Pennsylvania. With clear descriptions of physiographic regions as well as 44 breeding distribution maps for the most commonly seen birds and 67 photographs of many rare and hard-to-find species, this volume is an indispensable resource about Pennsylvania's bird life. £ 40

Anastatia R. / Jared M. Miller / Brown -- Design Scene; Graphic Design on a Limited Budget Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If you are seeking to save money for your firm or client - here are more than 200 imaginative graphic design solutions that work. Whether packaging, direct mail, corporate identity projects, or on-line promotions, each work featured is a polished example of high-quality design on a limited budget. £ 10

Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 125

Alistair / Colin Moffat / Baxter -- Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh Baxter 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of evocative title illustrated throughout including Photographs by Colin Baxter. £ 20

J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Noburu / Alexandra Murata / Black -- La Maison Japonaise Flammarion 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in French. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 55

Eoin O' Brien -- The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 55

John Maxwell O' Brien -- Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy - A Biography Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. Alexander and Dionysus:The Invisible Enemy differs from other biographies of Alexander in its assessment of the role of alcohol in his life. O'Brien uses the the figure of Dionysus as a symbol of the destructive effects of alchohol on Alexander's psyche. The deity serves as an agent through whom a cluster of ambivalent considerations is explored: the heroic and the Dionysiac, the rational and the irrational, male and female, sanity and madness. Alexander's story unfolds as a tragedy in the Aristotelian sense of the word. Alexander is treated from birth to death as a total personality. His culture, his gods, his parents, his tspirations, his exploits, his fears, his insecurities, his sexuality, his drinking, and the psychology of alcoholism are examined from an interdisciplinary perspective. The book utilises recent discoveries in archaeology and incorporates new interpretations from anthropology, psychology, mythology, philosphy and literature. The historical context provides a structure for these diverese insights. Key passages in the narratvie are illuminated by telling quotations from Homer and Euripides, the authors known to have constituted Alexander's favourite reading. John Maxwell O'Brien is thus also able to delineate broadly the thought processes of Greek antiquity. £ 20

L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates + 101pp + 17p plates. 1st edition. £ 40

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 40

Douglas Phillips - Birt -- The History of Yachting Elm Tree Books 1974 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipepd dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 8

Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 8

Richard J. / David A. Powell / Bailey -- Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance Hayward 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30

S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD)  Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 15

Hans / Rene Prutz / Bouvier -- Jacques Coeur von Bourges: Geschicte eines Patriotischen Kaufmanns aus dem 15 Jahrhundert / Jacques Coeur Un Financier Colonial au XV Siecle Ebering (Berlin) 1911 / Champion (Paris) 1928 . Two works bound in one volume in oatmeal cloth with green leather label to spine. 438pp + Illustrations + 175pp. 1st editions. £ 200

R. i. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . Very attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive run. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Peggy / Len Rao / Brackett -- Building the Japanese House Today  Abrams 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The traditional Japanese house is universally admired for its clean lines, intricate joinery, and unparalleled woodworking. The authors of this elegant volume, Peggy Landers Rao and Len Brackett, show how a classic Japanese- style house can be built to offer the warmth and comfort that modern homeowners require. Len Brackett, rigorously trained in traditional architecture in Kyoto, has spent decades adapting the ancient Japanese design aesthetic to Western needs. He builds traditional live-on-the-floor houses, as well as versions that accommodate furniture. Both types provide the essential features expected in today's new homes - central heating, insulation, weather stripping, thermal glazing, streamlined kitchens, computerized lighting systems, and the latest electronics. The book's primary focus is on a single guesthouse in California, but pictures of other adaptations of the traditional Japanese house in America exemplify various points. Architects will find reference charts of the prescribed set of proportions and dimensions normally passed down through a strict system of apprenticeship. Builders and woodworkers can turn to explanations about selecting grain and anticipating shrinkage of various woods. A remarkable tool used to lay out precise joints is described in detail. Various sources are given for materials, including where to find a contemporary version of the distinctive, traditional earthen plaster. £ 15

Alwyn / Brinley Rees Alwyn / Brinley -- Celtic Heritage: Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales Thames & Hudson 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 427pp. 1st edition of influential and elusive study of Celtic Traditions. £ 15

Bettina / Serge Rheims / Bramly -- Chambre Close Gina Kehayoff 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Father Rolfe (Baron Corvo) -- Don Tarquinio:A Kataleptic Phantasmatic Romance Chatto & Windus 1957 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 257pp. Reissue of title first published in 1905. £ 10

Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Alastair / Attfield Smart / Brooks -- Constable and his Country Elek 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25

John / Alan Sugden / Bairner -- Sport, Sectarianism and Society (Sport, Politics and Culture) Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. 1st edition. In Northern Ireland every significant aspect of life is bound up with the politics of division. Sport is no exception. Politics - the politics of partition - is integral to the rivalry between clubs, and indeed to the very choice of games to be played and watched. After the church, the most important sources of communal division are education, physical location and sports preference. While the importance of education and community segmentation has been recognized, the complex role which sport plays in civil and political relations in the province has been neglected. By its very nature sport provides a focus for sectarian identification and a forum for confrontation which can exacerbate conflict. State-sponsored attempts to use sport and recreation to diffuse the volatile political situation seriously under-estimate the important significance of these areas of popular culture in defining the boundaries between two warring factions. This book, the first examination of the political nature of sport and leisure in Northern Ireland, is the product of a number of years of experience and research into sport, leisure and socio-political relations in the province. It fulfils three overlapping functions: it's a book about the political sociology of sport in Northern Ireland; it's an addition to the literature of political sociology of Northern Ireland in general; finally it's an important contribution to the growing body of knowledge about sport and politics in general. The study is centred on an explanation of the relationship between the state of Northern Ireland and the forces which determine the shape and substance of its distinctive civil societies: sectarianism, ethnicity, nationalism and social class. £ 30

James / Alan Sutton / Bartram -- An Atlas of Typeforms Chartwell (New Jersey) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 116pp + index. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of standard title. £ 20

Ben Ten Berge -- World Press Photo Yearbook 1998 Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Every year since 1955 an international jury has met in Holland under the auspices of the World Press Photo Foundation to choose the world's finest press photographs. Universally recognized as the definitive competition for photographic reporting, this was described by Michael Rand of The Sunday Times Magazine as "the International photographic contest". The pick of international visual reportage from 1992 some 150 pictures submitted by photojournalists, press agencies, newspapers and magazines throughout the world - is brought together for the The World Press Photo Competition 1993, the 36th contest in the series. Selected from over 15,000 images of the highest quality, taken by more than 1,500 photographers representing over 70 countries, each shot encapsulates one of the year's historic dramas. Showing all walks of life, portraying private happenings as well as headline news, they make up a mosaic of time on the wing. £ 20

Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30

Carol / Judith A. Troyen / Barter -- Edward Hopper Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (sill shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Spanning the entirety of Hopper's career, but with particular emphasis on his heyday in the 1930s and 40s, this book highlights the artistâs greatest achievements while discussing such topics as his absorption of European influences, critical reactions to his work, the relation of realism to modernism, his fascination with architecture, his depiction of women, and the struggle in his last years to produce original works. Illustrated with over 150 oils, watercolours and prints, and including essays by several noted scholars in the field, this is the most comprehensive volume on Hopper to be published in many years. £ 25

C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25

Ben Van Beneden -- Royalist Refugees; William and Margaret Cavendish in the Rubens House 1648 - 1660 Antwerp 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 75

Coosje Van Bruggen -- Frank O.Gehry: Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This is a celebration of the architecture of Frank O. Gehry's Guggenheim Museum Bilbao. It details the design process that is an intrinsic part of Gehry's revolutionary approach: his use of non-traditional materials and his sensitivity to the environments of his buildings, his method of envisaging a building through semi-automatic drawings and hand-made models. The book documents the history of Museum from conception, and through design and construction. The author, an art historian and artist who has collaborated with Gehry on various architectural and art projects, had access to the architect and his studio. The text is accompanied by colour photographs of the building and reproductions of Gehry's drawings and models. £ 30

Van Bruggen Coosje -- Bruce Nauman Rizzoli 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100

J. C. Van Den Berg (Ed) -- Wavelets in Physics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st edition. This book surveys the application of the recently developed technique of the wavelet transform to a wide range of physical fields, including astrophysics, turbulence, meteorology, plasma physics, atomic and solid state physics, multifractals occurring in physics, biophysics (in medicine and physiology) and mathematical physics. The wavelet transform can analyze scale-dependent characteristics of a signal (or image) locally, unlike the Fourier transform, and more flexibly than the windowed Fourier transform developed by Gabor fifty years ago. The continuous wavelet transform is used mostly for analysis, but the discrete wavelet transform allows very fast compression and transmission of data and speeds up numerical calculation, and is applied, for example, in the solution of partial differential equations in physics. This book will be of interest to graduate students and researchers in many fields of physics, and to applied mathematicians and engineers interested in physical application. £ 50

Pauline Van Mourik Broekman -- Locus Solus: Site, Identity and Technology in Contemporary Art Black Dog Publishing 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Hans Christian Von Baeyer -- Information: The New Language of Science Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Gero Von Boehm -- Conversations with I.M. Pei: Light is the Key   Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In a series of interviews with filmmaker Gero von Boehm, this volume explores the origins, ideas and motives behind the Chinese-born American architect I.M.Pei's work. In the East Building of the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC and the controversial Grand Louvre glass pyramid in Paris we see how his architectural oeuvre is characterised by the importance of light. Pei has commented that architecture is essentially geometry modelled by light. He considers people and light to be the two essential ingredients of his architecture, since their presence and interplay make his buildings come to life. Reflecting on his earliest influences of his childhood in Shanghai, his studies at MIT and Harvard and the developments and highlights of his long and eventful career. Pei reveals himself as an architect who has incorporated both Eastern and Western ideas into his designs. £ 35

Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott: Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Digital image on request £ 500

Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- The Liturgy of Funerary Offerings Dover 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. £ 10

Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt Dover 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 545pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40

Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 125

James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 45

Arthur K. / Ronni Wheelock / Baer -- The Paintings of Gerrit Dou Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Gerrit Dou, an early pupil of Rembrandt, was one of the most highly esteemed Dutch painters of the seventeenth century, celebrated for the extraordinarily sensitive images he created with his fine and delicate technique. This beautiful book assembles and discusses thirty-five of his finest paintings. Founder of the Leiden school of fijnschilders, or "fine painters", Dou had an international clientele and was lauded by the theorist Philips Angel in his 1642 treatise Lof der Schilderkonst as an artist worthy of the honour accorded the ancients. The book presents a wide range of subjects painted by Dou over the course of his career. These include portraiture, still life, and religious images as well as scenes of daily life - mothers with their children, painters in their studios, scholars, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, musicians, and astronomers. Many of these works incorporate symbolic elements that Dou used to reflect the complexity of life's moral and ethical dilemmas. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Dou's works at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, from 16 April to 6 August 2000 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from 6 September to 19 November 2000. £ 40

David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837--87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 20

William Butterfield -- William Butterfield 1814 - 1900; Pioneer of High Victorian Gothic Revival Architecture Fischer Fine Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated Catalogue of Butterfield's Drawings and Metalwork. £ 15

Deborah / Rodger C. Willis-Braithwaite / Birt -- VanDerZee: Photographer, 1886-1983   Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. James VanDerZee was one of the great American photographers of the 20th century and the leading African-American photographer of his day. This survey of his work includes his late portraits, as well as many of his best-known photographs and some new discoveries. There are also two revealing essays, one by Deborah Willis, author of "Black Photographers, 1840-1988", which shows how VanDerZee used his artistic powers to shape a collective image of his world, and a biographical text by Rodger Birt that tells the story of the discovery of VanDerZee by the world outside Harlem in 1969. £ 45

J. Wilson Bareau -- Manet and the Sea Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Juliet / Manuela B. Wilson-Bareau / Mena Marques -- Goya: Truth and Fantasy; The Smaller Paintings Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Goya's small-scale paintings, which will open at the Museo del Prado in Madrid in November 1993 and move to the Royal Academy in London in March 1994. Consisting of about a hundred works, the exhibition will survey Goya's oeuvre throughout his career. It will include all the surviving sketches for his tapestry cartoons - enchanting decorative works still in an 18th-century idiom, yet also the first paintings in which Goya began to explore a genuinely Spanish vein of realism. Sketches for his major altarpieces, dating from the 1770s to 1820, provide evidence of his ability to work out large-scale compositions on a miniature scale, yet with the same intensity of expression as the final works. The little cabinet pictures of 1793-4, painted after his recovery from a near-fatal illness, are among his most intense and personal creations. Illustrating scenes of fire and shipwreck, brigands, madmen, bull-fights and fairgrounds, they contain the kernal of the artistic language that he was to develop throughout the rest of his career. Also included will be his tragi-comic scenes of witchcraft, and more sombre scenes of violence and resistance painted as Spain came under Napoleon's domination, as well as most of his celebrated small portraits, and finally the miniature low life scenes painted in his last years while in exile in France. The title of the exhibition is taken from a letter in which Goya refers to the way in which small pictures allow him to give free reign to his "capricho [fantasy] and invention", and there is no doubt that the exhibition and accompanying catalogue will be both an important contribution to scholarship and a fascinating opportunity to see a broad selection of the work of one of the greatest and most original artists of all time. £ 75

Andrew / Ilaria Wilton / Bignamini (Ed) -- The Grand Tour: Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century Tate Publishing 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100

local image

This historic building in Old Harwich houses our sister company, The Book Annex