![]() | Authors - B |
|
Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in creased plain wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 25 Peter / Nicholas Adler / Barnard -- Asafo!: African Flags of the Fante Thames & Hudson Ltd 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint of an elusive title. £ 50 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 30 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Jonathan / Paul Alexander / Binski (Ed) -- Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagenet England, 1200-1400 Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 575pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this monumental Royal Academy Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Svetlana / Michael Alpers / Baxandall -- Tiepolo and the Pictorial Intelligence Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. Tiepolo is an example of the specifically pictorial intelligence. This book is both a study of his art and an argument for fuller recognition of the peculiarities of the painters' representational medium. Svetlana Alpers and Michael Baxandall locate distinctive modes of Tiepolo's representation of the world and human action; follow his process of invention from first pen drawings through small oil-sketches to great frescoes; and analyze his best and biggest painting, the "Four Continents", in the Stairway Hall of the Prince-Bishop's Residence at Wurzburg, which is illustrated with photographs specially taken for the book. The topics taken up include: painting's resistance to enacted narrative drama, its engagement with indeterminacies and repetitions, the senses in which painters may "perform" both past art and themselves, the constructive roles of gestural drawing, the exploitation of shifts of scale between design and finished work, the dialogue between the changing natural site lighting and in-picture lighting, contributions made by the beholder's own mobility, the expressive scope of tensions between two and three dimensions, the deep rationale of rococo formal structure, and the sources of the moral force of pictures that lack an explicit moral. The book - both art criticism and a practical polemic - ends with an annotated gazetteer for travellers, listing those Tiepolo paintings that can still be seen in the places and conditions for which he painted them. £ 30 Arts Council of Great Britain -- The new art: [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, August 17-September 24, 1972 Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 30 Tony / Toshio Atkin / Nakamura (Essays by) -- Chiaki Arai; Architecture for Arousal L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Near Fine in publishers slighlty dusty wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Steven Bach -- Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of "Heaven's Gate Jonathan Cape 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of one of the most revealing film books of all time. £ 20 Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 60 Admiral Sir R.H Bacon -- The Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe Cassell & Company 1936 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt decorated device on front board. 565pp. Illustrated throughout with plates and folding maps. 1st edition. £ 65 David Baddiel -- The Secret Purposes Little Brown 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with signed by the Author label on front panel. 408pp. 1st edition. Signed by Baddiel on title page. £ 30 Eva / Peter Badura-Skoda / Branscombe -- Schubert Studies : Problems of Style and Chronology Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 75 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 200 Hope / Alex Bagenal / Wood -- Planning for Good Acoustics Methuen 1931 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 415pp. 236 Illustrations and Plans. 1st edition of this important study with detailed sections on Acoustic details of Churches, Cinemas and Theatres. With the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 75 Julian / Jeremy Baggini / Strangroom (Ed) -- The Philosopher's Snack Pack Central Books 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Brian Bailey -- Stone Villages of England Hale 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Bailey -- Three Queer Lives Penguin 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 125 G.H. Baillie -- Watches: Their History, Decoration and Mechanism NAG Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile edition of title first published in 1929. £ 40 Bunting Bainbridge -- John Gaw Meem; Southwestern Architect New Mexico University Press 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 15 Patricia Baines -- Spinning Wheels, Spinners and Spinning Batsford 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated. First paperback edition of this important study. £ 35 Thomas Baines -- Explorations in South-West Africa; being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the western coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green 1864 . Front hinge weakened, slight staining to last 30pp in rubbed quarter leather binding with library style gold lettering to spine, green cloth. Colour Litho frontispiece + 41 wood engraved Illustrations, 7 of which are full page and 3 folding maps. vi + errata + 535pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Digital Image on request. £ 850 George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 J. M. Bairstow -- Railways of Keighley Dalesman 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Josephine Baker -- Josephine W.H. Allen / Virgin Books 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Kent Baker -- 66/99: An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Nicholson Baker -- The Size of Thoughts Chatto and Windus 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Nicholson Baker -- Uandi: A True Story Granta 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur E. Baker -- Concordance to the Poetical and Dramatic Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson: Including the Poems Contained in the "Life of Alfred Lord Tennyson" and the "Suppressed Poems" , 1830-68 RKP 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1212pp. Reprint of the 1965 reissue of title first published in 1914. £ 40 Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Diane Baker -- Potworks: The Industrial Architecture of the Staffordshire Potteries RCHM 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 30 J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 40 Nicholson Baker -- The Fermata Chatto & Windus 1994 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with sealed band wrapped around (as issued) intact. 1st edition. £ 30 R Baker -- British Warship Design in World War II: Selected Papers Conway 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 40 Geoffrey / Jacques Baker / Gubier -- Le Corbusier: Early Works Academy / St. Martins 1987 . Fine in decorated card wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Fine in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 50 Val Baker Denys -- The Timeless Land: The Creative Spirit in Cornwall Adams & Dart 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 82pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Philip Balbert / Marcus (Ed) -- D. H. Lawrence: A Centenary Consideration Cornell University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Collection of 15 diverse essays on Lawrence and his Writings. Reprint of title first published in 1985. £ 18 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso Working on Paper Merell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Picasso was fascinated by newspapers from an early age, having written and produced his own family edition from the age of 13. Nearly 200 examples of his newspaper-related work is collected in this volume, mostly from the artist's own archives £ 35 David Baldock -- Wetland Drainage in Europe Center for International Development 1984 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp. 1st edition. £ 22 Benjamin Baldwin -- An Autobiography in Design Norton (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey of Baldwin's work. £ 15 James Baldwin -- The Devil Finds Work Mchael Joseph 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 122pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 35 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 75 Frank Ballard -- Determinism: False and True. A Contribution to Modern Philosophy and Ethics Kelly 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 434pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 25 J. G. Ballard -- The Venus Hunters Gollancz 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 142pp. 1st hardback edition of this short story collection first published in paperback in 1980. £ 25 Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 15 Hilary Ballon -- The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Jose Baltanas -- Walking Through Le Corbusier: A Tour of His Masterworks Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Baltanas' stunning photographs. "Walking Through Le Corbusier" is a 'walkthrough' of some of Le Corbusier's most important European buildings, complemented by others that, while interesting, are less well-known. Its photographs, specially taken by the author, provide a narrative description of each building and are supported by literary and graphic data that provide a single conceptual and visual argument. £ 18 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 65 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 12 Norman Bancroft Hunt -- Shamanism in North America Firefly 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Reyner Banham -- A Critic Writes: Essays by Reyner Banham University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition thuis Edited by Mary Banham. Rayner Banham's interests ranged from architecture and the culture of pop art to urban and industrial design. This selection of essays includes discussions of Italian Futurism, Adolf Loos, Paul Scheerbart, and the Bauhaus, as well as the contemporary architecture of Gehry, Stirling and Foster. £ 50 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 140 Reyner Banham (Introduction) -- The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944-1972 Lund Humphries / Crane Russak 1972 . VG bright copy in laminated boards (as issued) 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 65 Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Stephen Bann -- Christopher Le Brun: Paintings, 1984-85 Fruitmarket Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Stephen Bann -- Under the Sign: John Bargrave as Collector, Traveler, and Witness (The Body in Theory: Histories of Cultural Materialism) University of Michigan Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 20 Stephen Bann -- The True Vine: On Visual Representation and the Western Tradition (Cambridge New Art History & Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This highly unconventional study exceeds the conventional demarcations between history and criticism in order to provide a survey of some of the crucial themes of Western art. It focuses on three main issues: the use of grapes as a pictorial motif; the recurrent myth of self-reflection typified by the story of Narcissus; and the notion of historical sequence as it is found in the medieval legend of the True Cross. The author breaks free from chronological constraints to emphasize the interconnections between representational forms from the High Middle Ages to the present day. The purpose of the book, which contains discussions of Piero della Francesca, Caravaggio, Poussin, and Cezanne, among others, is to bring out the reciprocal connections between the art of the past and the art of our own period, and to demonstrate the need for a critical approach that will identify the current features of the Western tradition. £ 60 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 40 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- Constructive Context: An exhibition selected from the Arts Council Collection Arts Council 1978 . Front cover scratched else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 G. H. Bantock -- Studies in the History of Educational Theory: Volume 1 Artifice and Nature 1350 - 1765 George Allen & Unwin 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 8vo. 1st edition. £ 15 Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 20 John Banville -- Ghosts Secker & Warburg 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 25 John Banville -- The Book of Evidence Secker 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (2nd issue priced £11.95). 220pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 John Banville -- The Untouchable Picador 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Barber -- Legends of King Arthur Boydell (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard St. Barbe Barber -- Dance of the trees (The Adventures of a Forester) Oldbourne 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 20 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Fuller's Worthies Folio Society 1987 . Near Fine in decorated cloth in slipcase.441pp. Illustrated throughout with contemporary illustrations. £ 15 John / George Barber / Atkinson -- Lakeland Passes Atkinson (Ulverston) 1928 . VG in publishers decorated cloth 69pp plus adverts. 12 illustrations and folding frontispiece. 2nd edition of an attractive guide. £ 20 Gian Paolo Barbieri -- Madagascar Taschen 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 50 Philip L. Barbour (Ed) -- The Jamestown Voyages under the First Charter 1606-1609; Complete in Two Volumes Hakluyt Society 1969 . Spines evenly faded else VG set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 524pp + folding maps. 8vo. 1st editions. £ 110 Frances A. Bardswell -- The Herb Garden A & C Black 1930 . Slight foxing else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with 1.5cm section missing at head of spine. vii + 173pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated with 16 colour plates including frontis from paintings by Florence Amherst and Isabell Forrest. Revised Edition (by E. T. Ellis) of title first published in 1911 £ 18 Tony Bareham -- Malcolm Lowry Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustarted with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 65 Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 20 D. / Ezio Barillari / Godoli -- Istanbul 1900: Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Excellent Monograph. £ 60 Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 60 Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 50 Nicolas Barker (Ed) -- The Early Life of James McBey: An Autobiography 1883-1911 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one small chip 131pp. Illustrated. Presentation copy from Barker to the Architectural Bookseller / Historian Ben Weinreb inscribed on endpaper ' Ben a small return for much kindness, Nicolas 31.10.84'. £ 30 Felix / Ralph Barker / Hyde -- London as It Might Have Been John Murray 1982 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 40 Nick Barley -- City Levels August/Birkhauser 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 25 T Barnard -- A New Anatomy of Ireland: The Irish Protestants 1649-1770 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 489pp. £ 10 George Barnard -- Drawing from Nature Longmans 1865 . Tiny tear on front panel (2mm x 2mm) else a very bright attractive copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. Internally has new endpapers. 348pp. Illustrated with 18 full page coloured and lithographic plates and over 100 woodcuts in the text. 1st edition of this important study including examples from Switzerland and the Pyrenees. Very attractive copy of this significant book. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 125 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Small bump towards base of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 30 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 John Barnatt -- Prehistoric Cornwall Turnstone 1982 . Remains of sticker on front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 20 H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian war 1785-1797 Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Geraldine Barnes -- Counsel and Strategy in Middle English Romance Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 163pp. 1st edition. By examining the development of Middle English romance against its background of 13th- and 14th-century royal-baronial conflict, this book assumes a new historical perspective. Friction between Plantagenet kings and dissident barons contributed to the development of the 'problem of counsel' both as an actuality and as a topos in the literature of the period. Rule by counsel, an ideal which informs medieval English government at every level, is, the author argues, central to the ethos of Middle English romance. The procedural formula of 'counsel and strategy' is tested against a number of romances: Ywain and Gawain, Havelok, Gamelyn, Athelston, a selection of nine romances from the Auchinleck manuscript, and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. By selecting these narratives Geraldine Barnes is able to approach the question of counsel from a number of different angles. This is a book which will stimulate considerable interest among scholars of medieval literature.GERALDINE BARNES is Senior Lecturer in English Language and Early English Literature at the University of Sydney. £ 35 John Fairbank Barnes -- Diary of a National Serviceman in the Royal Navy Barnes 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Julian Barnes -- A History of the World in ten and a half chapters Cape 1989 . Fine in like decorated wrappers 310pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the English 1st edition £ 50 Julian Barnes -- Talking it Over Cape 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Julian Barnes -- Talking it Over London Limited Editions 1991 . Fine in decorated cloth in glassine wrappers 273pp. Number 156 of a limited edition of 200 copies of the 1st edition specially bound and signed by Barnes. £ 75 Julian Barnes -- The Porcupine Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Barnes -- Benjamin Brecknell Turner; Rural England through a Victorian Lens V & A Publications 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Benjamin Brecknell Turner is perhaps best known for his beautiful early photographs of rural England. This volume examines his role as one of the first, and still one of the greatest, of all British amateur photographers. Between 1852 and 1854 he compiled an album of 60 photographs, entitled "Photographic Views from Nature". A collection of vintage pictures, now in the V&A, it forms the basis of this book and a companion exhibition at the V&A in 2001 and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Aside from their intriguing historical and topographical value, Turner's photographs are also creative expressions in their own right. A tranquil stillness pervades his images, which were often made on bright, early spring or winter days with branches and rooflines outlined crisply against the sky. Alongside country scenes, made in and around the counties of Worcestershire, Surrey, Sussex, Kent and Yorkshire. Turner also photographed the radical modern architecture of the Crystal Palace in London's Hyde Park. Above the premises of his London candle and saddle-soap business, he made portrait photographs, and in 1857 he travelled to Amsterdam to make what are now known as some of the earliest photographs of the city. Many of Turner's prints and negatives are reproduced here for the first time as full-page plates, using state-of-the-art technology to reproduce the subtle tones, surface and hues of the originals. In addition, illustrations of watercolours, drawings and family portraits place his work in context. £ 20 T. R. Barnes -- English Verse; Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket. 324pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ursula A. Barnett -- A Vision of Order: Study of Black South African Literature in English, 1914-80 University of Massachusetts Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 35 Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75 Alfred H. Barr -- Defining Modern Art: Selected Writings Abrams 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading to the spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 James Barr -- Quatrefoil Alyson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 375pp. Reissue with Introduction by Samuel Steward. Reprint. £ 10 John Barr -- Britain Portrayed: A Regency Album 1780-1830 British Library 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout with fifty reproductions of principally topographical plates of the period. 1st edition of an attractive and well chosen production. £ 15 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 60 John Barrell -- The Dark Side of the Landscape: The Rural Poor in English Painting 17301840: The Rural Poor in English Painting 1730-1840 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology which is highly elusive. £ 35 D. Barrett -- Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection: And of Other Georgian Books and Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. £ 60 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 2500 Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Margaret Barrington -- David's Daughter Tamar Wolfhound 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 174pp. 1st edition of collection of short stories with a 2p Introduction by William Trevor. £ 10 Jeremy Barris -- God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious Semiotext (E) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 30 Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the late Middle Ages Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st softback edition. £ 15 Caroline M. / Anne F. Barron / Sutton (Ed) -- Medieval London Widows 1300-1500 Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Brian Barry -- Political Argument Routledge 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. Reprint. £ 25 Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 100 John C Bartholomew (Ed) -- The Observer's Tourist Atlas of Great Britain and Ireland Warne 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 121pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this long running series being Number 63. £ 20 Robert Bartlett -- The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350 Allen Lane 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Stuart Barton -- Monumental Follies: An Exposition on the Eccentric Edifices of Britain Lyle 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10 Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Datoo Bashir Ahmed -- Port Development in East Africa; Spatial Patterns from the Ninth to the Sixteenth Centuries East African Literature Bureau 1975 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 20 Elena Bassi -- The Convento Della Carita. Pennsylvania State University Press Universit, 1973 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase 162 illustrations, including color plates and scale drawings. Includes fold-out plans.. A well documented study of the building's conception, execution, and subsequent vicissitudes.1st edition of lavish production translated by C. W. Westfall. £ 80 Jeremy Bastin -- The History of the 15th / 19th the Kings Royal Hussars 1945-1980 Keats House 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Knud Bastlund -- Jose Luis Sert: Architecture, City Planning, Urban Design Thames and Hudson 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased at extremities. 244pp. Illustrated with over 200 photographs or plans. 1st English edition of detailed monograph with a Foreword by S. Giedion. £ 60 Georges Bataille -- Eroticism Boyars 1990 . Spine lightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 12 Georges Bataille -- Literature and Evil Boyars 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Reprint. £ 10 Georges Bataille -- My Mother, Madame Edwarda, The Dead Man Marion Boyars 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Translated by Austryn Wainhouse. £ 50 Jonathan Bate -- The Song of the Earth Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 David Bate -- Mise-en-Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Colin Bateman -- Turbulent Priests HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by Colin Bateman on title page. £ 15 H. E. Bates -- Death of a Huntsman Michael Joseph 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition of this collection of four stories unusual to see in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Mavis Batey -- Alexander Pope: The Poet and the Landscape Barn Elms 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. This work provides a look at Pope's relationship with the leading garden makers of his time. Forever planning and plotting for his own grotto and for his modest five acres in Twickenham, his ideas were also sought at many of the great estates. His importance to Lord Burlington at Chiswick, Henrietta Howard at Marble Hill, and, above all, to William Kent, the great designer is made abundantly clear. The author sets out to throw new light on her subject and show why Pope has been, and remains, so crucial to our landscape. £ 25 Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 25 David Bathurst -- Six of the Best ! being an Affectionate tribute to six of the most significant school storywriters of the 20th Century Bathurst (Chichester) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Oskar Batschmann -- The Artist in the Modern World: The Conflict Between Market and Self-expression Yale University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 J. Batty -- Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Baudelaire -- Intimate Journals; Translated by Christopher Isherwood with an Introduction by T. S. Eliot Blackamore 1930 . Ownership Inscription of the American Poet Dunston Thompson (dated 1944) on endpaper, Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature on front board. 128pp. Illustrated. Number 216 of a numbered limieed edition of 400 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Jean Baudrillard -- Cool Memories Verso 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. £ 10 Jean Baudrillard -- Cool Memories III, 1991-95: Fragments Verso 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. £ 10 Jean Baudrillard -- Seduction (Culture Texts) Macmillan 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. This translation, which makes the text available to an English-speaking readership, is a contribution to the discussion of sexuality in the postmodern condition. £ 20 Dale M. / Philip Bauer / Gould -- The Cambridge Companion to Nineteenth - Century American Women's Writing Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. £ 10 Daniel A. Baugh -- Naval Administration 1715 - 1750 Naval Records Society 1978 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 523pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 35 Zygmunt Bauman -- Culture as Praxis RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 35 Thomas Bauman (Ed) -- Mozart's Operas University of California Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 382pp. £ 12 Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 50 Nina Bawden -- The Grain of Truth Longmans 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Nina Bawden -- Afternoon of a Good Woman Macmillan 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Michael Baxandall -- Shadows and Enlightenment Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp + 15 coplour plates. 1st edition. Shadows are holes in light. They are see all the time and sometimes noticed, but their part in our visual experience of the world is mysterious. This text draws on contemporary cognitive science, 18th-century theories of visual perception and art history to discuss shadows and the visual knowledge they can offer. The author begins by describing the physical constitution and different varieties of shadows. He then sketches the 18th-century empirical/nativist debate on the role of shadows in the perception of shape. Next, he surveys modern research by cognitive scientists and machine vision workers, explaining how research is divided on the issue of how far and by what means shadows help or hinder perception of shape. The book continues the exploration by recounting a neglected episode of shadow theory, the observations of a group of mid-18th-century French scientists and artists on shadows as related to light and space. Finally he sets these various shadow universes into relation with each other, addressing the special problem of painting shadows and analyses Chardin's painting, "The Young Draughtsman", in which shadow painting is both medium and theme. The book includes an appendix that situates and summarizes the shadow system of Leonardo da Vinci, which has had a strong - though partly underground influence on thinking about shadows - for 500 years. £ 40 Michael Baxandall -- The Limewood Sculptors of Renaissance Germany Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 420pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 John Bayley -- The Power of Delight: A Lifetime in Literature Duckworth 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Bayley -- Taste Faber 1991 . VG tight and bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 18 Stephen Bayley -- Harley Earl Trefoil 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Design Heroes series. £ 20 Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 20 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Anne Bayliss -- The Life and Works of James Trubshaw 1777-1853 Bayliss 1978 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers 98pp. Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of this detailed monograph on the Staffordshire Builder and Architect there was no hardback edition. £ 20 C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. The English East India Company had long insisted on sovereignty within its commercial bases on Indian soil, and a significant body of opinion argued for more secure territorial holdings in the subcontinent. The catalogue attempts to illustrate and analyse the history of India and the British for over 300 years with more than 500 illustrations of the weapons, fabrics, coinage, books, drawings, paintings, prints, sculpture, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery and maps featured in the exhibition. The book is an illustrated history of India and a contribution both to Indian history and to an understanding of the European experience of colonialism. £ 85 BB -- The Fisherman's Bedside Book Eyre & Spottiswode 1945 . Very slightest of rubbing to edge of blue cloth else a Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 568pp. Illustrated throughout by Watkins - Pitchford. An astonishing copy of the 1st edition of this wartime production. Digital Image available on request. £ 125 Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 25 Huldine Beamish -- The Wild and the Tame Bles 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.189pp. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcut style illustrations by Elizabeth Gray. 1st edition. £ 25 Geoffrey Beard -- Stucco and Decorative Plasterwork in Europe Thames & Hudson Ltd 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive detailed title. £ 125 J.S. Beard -- Plant Life of Western Australia Kangaroo Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout including over 550 colour plates. £ 100 Geoffrey Beard -- Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain Phaidon 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262p + 120 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 65 Geoffrey Beard -- The Work of Christopher Wren Bartholomew 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Geoffrey Beard -- The Work of Robert Adam Bartholomew 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Aubrey Beardsley -- Under the hill, or, The story of Venus and Tannh ñuser, in which is set forth ... and return to the loving mountain (The Olympia Press traveller's companion series) New English Library 1966 . Remains of price label on front wrapper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive edition. £ 20 John Beardsley -- Art and Landscape in Charleston and the Low Country HarperCollins 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 60 John Beardsley -- Earthworks & Beyond Abbeville 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Beasant -- Stalin's Silver Bloomsbury 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. On the night of August 28, 1944, three torpedoes from the German submarine U-859 sank the American merchant ship "USS John Barry" in the Arabian sea off the eastern seaboard of Oman. The holds of the "John Barry" contained over $300 million in silver bullion. The 7200-ton ship broke into two pieces and sank to a depth of 8500 feet, more than one and a half miles. For 45 years the great depth of the wreck ruled out any thoughts of salvage. However, in 1989 salvage rights were acquired by Sheikh Ahmed Farid al Aulaqi who engaged the French International Maritime Institute and Jean Roux, leader of the team which recovered artefacts from the "Titanic". Roux and his team have developed technology which has resulted in an operation of deep sea recovery never before possible. In this book, the story of the "USS John Barry" is recreated with the help of living survivors, including one of the German U-boat officers, and the intricate politics behind the US government's decision to send $300 million of silver to Bombay is investigated. £ 10 Cecil Beaton -- Cecil Beaton; War Photographs 1939-1945 Jane's 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased and rubbed at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection edited by Gail Buckland. £ 20 Cecil Beaton -- Ballet Wingate 1951 . Ownership Inscription else VG briht copy in VG dustjacket browmed on spine, chipped at head of spine and with closed tear on front panel. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of classic Beaton title. £ 40 Roderick Beaton -- An Introduction to Modern Greek Literature Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 426pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Charles Beatty -- Our Admiral: Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871-1936 W H Allen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David Beatty -- The Beatty Papers: Selections from the Private & Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty: 1902-1918 (Beatty Papers) Ashgate Publishing 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 640 + 500pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions of this detailed collection of Papers. £ 150 Marie-Claude Beaud -- Frederick Fisher Architect Rizzoli (New York.) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 25 Patrick Beaver -- The Crystal Palace, 1851-1936: A portrait of Victorian enterprise Hugh Evelyn 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title detailing the building of and subsequent history of the Palace. £ 20 Elisabeth Beazley -- Madocks & the Wonder of Wales Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Industrial Facades MIT 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on one corner. 264pp. Illustrated with 264 duotone photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue of this wonderful Architectural / Photographic Monograph covering the whole Range of Buildings and commenced in 1957. 4to. £ 350 James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 60 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11/12. £ 30 Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Samuel Beckett -- As the Story was Told Rampant Lions Press 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth backed patterned boards in acetate jacket (as issued). 46pp. Number 304 of a limited edition of 325 copies. Designed and Printed by Sebastian Carter with Variant Readings Selected and Transcribed by Christopher Ricks. £ 75 Samuel Beckett -- Waiting for Godot a Tragicomedy in Two Acts Folio Society 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. 110pp. 1st edition thus Illustrated by Tom Phillips, £ 18 William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title. £ 60 William Beckford -- Vathek and other Stories Pickering 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Malcolm Jack. £ 35 William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40 Jeffrey Becom -- Mediterranean Color Abbeville 1990 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 160pp. 1st edition of Becom's stunning collection of Photographs. £ 25 P. Beddard -- Nocturnal Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn plastic dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 Steven McLeod Bedford -- John Russell Pope; Architect of Empire Rizzoli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 50 Harriet Beecher Stowe -- Uncle Tom's Cabin (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Pat Beese -- Embroidery for the Church (A Studio handbook) Studio Vista 1975 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Brian Behan -- Mother of all the Behans: Autobiography of Kathleen Behan Hutchinson 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Aphra Behn -- The Poems of Aphra Behn; A Selection New York University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth. 255pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Janet Todd. £ 30 Aphra Behn -- The Works of Aphra Behn: Complete in Seven Volumes William Pickering 1992-96 . Fine set in publishers cloth with black labels to spine. 3534pp. 7 volumes complete. Illustrated. An attractive production of a monumental edition edited by Janet Todd. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Adolf Behne -- The Modern Functional Building (Texts & Documents) Getty Research Institute 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This text on German architectural theory, written in 1923, sought to clarify the ideals and complexities of German modernism - especially the distinction between functionalism, rationalism, and utilitarianism. £ 20 George Behrend -- Stanley Spencer at Burghclere Macdonald 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated with 52 plates detailing the Memorial Chapel Paintings. 1st edition. £ 35 Stephen C. Behrendt -- Romanticism, Radicalism, and the Press Wayne State University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Although "literature" has traditionally been conceived in terms of a real or implied association with a cultural elite, a body of work exists that does not deliberately try to associate itself with that audience - that may in fact purposely oppose or resist that audience - but which nevertheless exerts a strong influence on what comes to be regarded as "literature". This work specifically examines the relations that developed among British authors of the Romantic period and the Radical culture whose oppositional discourse - both in written text, and in extra-literary material - is one of the most striking aspects of the political and social life of the period. The volume broadens the field of materials to include other aspects of writing culture, including reviews, trial transcripts, philological studies, propaganda, and verbal and visual satire and parody. The essays explore the connections that exist between radical discourse and Romantic poetry, popular writing, periodical reviewing, and middle-class and aristocratic cultural production. In addition, they offer diverse views on the significance of the publishing trade during the Romantic period, and on the activity of Radical publishers in particular as reflectors and shapers of public opinion and literary form and technique. By investigating the connections between canonical authors (and texts) and non-canonical and extra-literary writers (and texts), the essays reassess the power and authority that attend the acts of speaking, writing and publishing. They argue for the recognition of the specifically political aspects of Romantic texts that have often been considered too ephemeral to be classed as literature. In doing so, they call for a redefinition of the central tenets of British Romanticism . £ 15 T. Behrens -- The Monument Cape 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of the Artists 1st book. £ 40 Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 45 Kenneth J. Beken -- A Century of Tall Ships; Beken of Cowes Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of evocative Photographic Record including many colour photographs. £ 65 Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 100 Quentin Bell -- Bad Årt Chatto and Windus 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. A variety of essays on art are collected in this book by the distinguished art critic. Topics include the following: what is good art and what is bad art?; the aims and role of the artist; teaching; criticism; popularity; elitism; Walter Sickert; Degas. Bell is the son of Clive and Vanessa Bell and the nephew of Virginia Woolf. He has been Slade Professor at Oxford and has held chairs at Newcastle, Leeds and Hull. A potter, painter and sculptor, he is the author of "On Human Finery", "Bloomsbury", "Victorian Artists", "Virginia Woolf" and other works. £ 18 Quentin Bell -- New and Noble School: Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Alan Bell -- Sydney Smith Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J Bowyer Bell -- Secret Army: History of the IRA, 1916-79 Academy 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Bell -- Carchitecture August / Birkhauser 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 R. C. Bell -- Board and Table Games from many Civilisations Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 35 Jonathan / Sally Bell / Godwin (Ed) -- The Transformable House Wiley - Academy 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Contemporary architect-designed houses are always a popular subject matter, having a broad appeal and application beyond architectural professionals. This issue of "Architectural Design" focuses on experimental house design, covering past, present and future forays into the creation of transformable domestic spaces. It particularly concentrates on houses that have adopted modular and kinetic architectures to make their spaces and forms highly flexible. Modular and prefabricated architectures have been adopted throughout the 20th century to capitalize on the revolutionary possibilites of new material technologies, ranging from concrete and steel framing devices to the most current IT innovations. Even more radical is kinetic architecture that dissolves space so that physical elements are in flux. £ 15 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Hilaire Belloc -- The Road Concrete Engineering Company 1923 . Label on spine slightly rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers boards. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrea P. A. Belloli (Ed) -- A Day in the Country; Impressionism and the French Landscape Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of an excellent catalogue. £ 25 Saul Bellow -- Mosby's Memoirs and other Stories Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 . VG in plain blue wrappers with inked signature to front panel. 184pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 John / David Bellwood / Jenkinson -- Gresley and Stanier The Stationery Office 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Patrick Belshaw -- A Kind of Private Magic Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ilana Krauseman Ben-Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 30 Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 25 Mark Bence- Jones -- Clive of India Constable 1974 . Publishers stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 100 D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 40 Michael Bender -- Waiting for Filippo; The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi; A Pop Up Book Chronicle (San Francisco) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent pop-up title. £ 25 Jean Benedetti -- Stanislavski: A Biography Methuen 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. New Revised Edition. Jean Benedetti's critical biography of Konstantin Stanislavski, one of the towering figures of 20th-century theatre, has been fully revised and expanded, offering new facts and insights into Stanislavski's life and art. This new edition explores the collaboration and often bitter disputes with Nemirovich-Danchenko, co-founder of the Moscow Art Theatre, and traces further Stanislavski's often troubled relationship with the company he led. It gives a new account of the difficulties and tensions that lay behind the highly influential 1922-24 American tour. Benedetti also gives us fuller versions of key moments in Stanislavski's career: his arbitrary arrest in 1919 and his troubled relationship with the Soviet regime over artistic differences; a greater understanding of how Stanislavski's seminal books on acting came to be written, edited and translated into English only to lead to gross misunderstanding of his work; plus the best understanding yet of the evolution of Stanislavski's revolutionary acting "system". £ 9 Stephen Vincent Benet -- John Brown's Body: Illustrated by Barry Moser Book of the Month Incorporated (New York) 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase 361pp. Illustrated throughout with striking wood engravings by Moser. Title in the American Past series. £ 25 Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 30 Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 18 Hervey Benham -- Last Stronghold of Sail Harrap 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated. Reissue of 1948 edition. £ 15 Hervey Benham -- Once Upon a Tide Harrap 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 Harvey Benham -- The Smugglers' Century: The Story of Smuggling on the Essex Coast, 1730-1830 Essex Record Office 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 40 Hervey Benham -- The Salvagers Essex County Newspapers 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 75 Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Tony / John Benn / Coleman -- Land Riverside Studios 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15 Clinton Bennett -- In Search of Jesus: Insider and Outsider Images Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. After 2000 years, much activity still surrounds the person of Jesus. Scholars, film makers, novelists, artists, Christians, humanists, Jews, Buddhists, Muslims, Hindus and many others have opinions about who Jesus was, as well as on the reliability of the source documents. Writers from inside and from outside the Christian tradition express pessimism about our ability to know very much for sure about Jesus. Others argue that Jesus never existed. Others are optimistic about our ability to reconstruct Jesus' life but paint very different pictures of him. Debate surrounds which sources may be used, why Jesus died, whether he ever intended to depart from Judaism. Paul's role also emerges as controversial. Some turn to alternative documents, or interpretive tools, to decipher the texts. A celibate Jesus, a married Jesus, a rebel Jesus, a Gnostic Jesus, a failed Jesus, a black Jesus, a feminist Jesus, are amongst the many images on offer. This study, which looks at traditional and at alternative sources, traces both the quest of the historical Jesus within the Christian tradition and encounters between the Jesus story and the world beyond the Church. The author asks what agendas, assumptions, human needs do all these writers take to their studies of Jesus? The book analyzes a range of insider and outsider images of Jesus, some popular, some scholarly, some hotly debated. Writers discussed include Marcus Borg, the Dalai Lama, Abraham Geiger, the Jesus Seminar, Barbara Thiering, Vivekananda, and Tom Wright. £ 25 William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Wendell C. / Junius B. Bennett / Bird -- Andean Culture History Hale 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of revised edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 30 Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario (Ed) -- Solitary Pleasures; The Historical, Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Timothy O Benson -- Expressionist Utopias; Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 60 Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 150 James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 75 John Bentley -- The Thresher Disaster New English Library 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Evelyn Berckman -- She Asked for It Doubleday (New York) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition of Hollywood set thriller with a signed presentation on endpaper from the Author. £ 45 Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 20 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100 Bernhard Berenson -- Lorenzo Lotto: An Essay in Constructive Art Criticism Bell 1901 . Very attractive bright tight copy in original cloth 292pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised ediion with additional illustrations. Errata slip. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Ronald Bergan -- Beyond the Fringe...and Beyond: A Critical Biography of Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller, Dudley Moore Virgin 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ronald Bergan -- Jean Renoir: Projections of Paradise Overlook 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ronald Bergan -- Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict Overlook 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ronald Bergan -- Sports in the Movies Proteus 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ronald Bergan -- The Coen Brothers Thunder's Mouth Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Barry Bergdoll -- Mies in Berlin New York Museum of Modern Art 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 40 Barry Bergdoll -- Mies in Berlin New York Museum of Modern Art 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. Mies van der Rohe in Berlin accompanies the exhibition opening in June 2001 at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. While earlier histories of Mies and of the emergence of an architectural avant-garde have described a fundamental break between his neo-classical work prior to 1919 and the more revolutionary work of the 1920s, recent research demonstrates that the architect's transformation was much more gradula. By offering a more continuous and complex evolution of the architect's design methods, his theories of nature, materials and modern space and dwelling, the exhibition and its catalogue invites a reconsideration of a key figure of the modern movement. The continual play between tradition and innovation, between nature and abstraction, represent Mies' work as an ongoing experiment rather than a polemical style making. The first in-depth look at his career, the exhibition and catalogue will feature numerous rarely-seen drawings, as well as the recently rediscovered large scale rendering of Mies' competition proposal for a monument to Otto von Bismarck. Mies' interest in the avant-garde artistic movements in Berlin in the '20s will be explored in the presentation of original paintings, sculpture, drawings and film featured in 'G' magazine during his editorship. £ 100 Ten Berge Ben -- Eyewitness: World Press Photo 1995 Thames & Hudson 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Every year since 1955 an international jury has met in Holland under the auspices of the World Press Photo Foundation to choose the world's finest press photographs. Universally recognized as the definitive competition for photographic reporting, this was described by Michael Rand of The Sunday Times Magazine as "the International photographic contest". The pick of international visual reportage from 1992 some 150 pictures submitted by photojournalists, press agencies, newspapers and magazines throughout the world - is brought together for the The World Press Photo Competition 1993, the 36th contest in the series. Selected from over 15,000 images of the highest quality, taken by more than 1,500 photographers representing over 70 countries, each shot encapsulates one of the year's historic dramas. Showing all walks of life, portraying private happenings as well as headline news, they make up a mosaic of time on the wing. £ 25 John Berger -- And Our Faces, My Heart, Brief as Photos Granta 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 25 Ronald M. Berger -- The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercer's Company of Coventry, 1550-1680 Penn State University 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 50 V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 65 Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 25 Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 40 Bergstrom -- Old Glass Paperweights Faber 1947 . Fine in publisher's decorated boards.ix + 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint of attractive book. £ 35 Deborah / Steven Berke / Harris (Ed) -- Architecture of the Everyday Princeton University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 35 Bill / Joe Berkson / Lesueur (Ed) -- Homage to Frank O'Hara Big Sky 1978 . Mark to rear panel else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 35 Isaiah Berlin -- Flourishing: Letters 1928-1946 Chatto & Windus 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition. 'Life is not worth living unless one can be indiscreet to intimate friends,' wrote Isaiah Berlin to a correspondent. Flourishing inaugurates a keenly awaited edition of Berlin's letters that might well adopt this remark as an epigraph. Berlin's life was enormously worth living, both for himself and for us; and fortunately he said a great deal to his friends on paper as well as in person. The indiscretions - only part of the story, of course - are not those of Everyman. Berlin is one of the towering intellectual figures of the twentieth century, the most famous English thinker of the post-war era, and the focus of growing interest and discussion. Above all, he is one of the best modern exponents of the disappearing art of letter-writing. When this volume opens Berlin is eighteen, a pupil at St Paul's School, London. He becomes an undergraduate at Oxford, then a Fellow of All Souls, where he writes his famous biography of Karl Marx. He then moves to New College to teach philosophy, and after the outbreak of the World War 2 sails to America in somewhat mysterious circumstances with Guy Burgess. He stays in the USA, working for the British Government, until July 1946, when he returns to Oxford. Berlin's letters are marvellously accessible, and as entertaining as a novel. During the two decades covered here we see his personality and career growing and blooming. In America he writes a regular telegram to his anxious parents, often saying just 'Flourishing'; the word is entirely apt, not only for his wartime experience, but for the whole of his early life, vividly displayed in this book in all its multi-faceted delightfulness. £ 20 Isaiah Berlin -- The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first time. The title is drawn from a remark by Kant: "Out of the crooked timber of humanity no straight thing was ever made". £ 20 Bruce Bernard -- All Human Life: Great Photographs from the Hulton Deutsch Collection Barbican Art Gallery 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Maurice Bernard Benn -- The Drama of Revolt: A Critical Study of Georg Buchner (Anglica Germanica Series Two) Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive title. £ 15 Robert Bernen -- Tales from the Blue Stacks Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth-century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975-1984 Sun & Moon (Los Angeles) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 465pp. 1st edition of this hugely influential collection of Essays. This copy being Letter N of the limited edition of 26 copies signed by Bernstein. Digital Image on request. £ 200 Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975-1984 (Avant-Garde & Modernism Studies) Northwestern University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 465pp. First published in 1986, now a classic for all who care about the poetry and poetics of the late twentieth century, Content's Dream is a witty, consummately intelligent, and ever stylish collection of essays by one of the country's most innovative and influential poets, whose work has come to be associated with L-A-N-G-U-A-G-E, the magazine he coedited at the time these essays were being written. Addressing a wide range of arts and ideas, Bernstein moves rapidly from philosophical reflections on Ludwig Wittgenstein and Stanley Cavell, to the film antics of Mad Max and the cinema of Stan Brakhage, from the paintings of Arakawa to the poetics of William Carlos Williams and Robert Creeley, from the modernist poetry of Gertrude Stein, Laura Riding, and Louis Zukofsky to the contemporary poetry of Jackson Mac Low, Lyn Hejinian, and Ron Silliman. Bernstein's essays are poetic enactments rather than abstract theories, embodying in the way they are written the aesthetic values they passionately and eloquently express. While providing an essential introduction to the innovative poetry and poetics of L-A-N-G-U-A-G-E, Bernstein's investigations center on the relation of art to politics and specifically the politics of poetic form. He also explores the conditions, experiences, and alienation of everyday life and the ethical traps of characterization and representation. Bernstein imagines a "thinking" poetry of both process and critique that acknowledges and responds to the intractability and complexity of contemporary cultural and social problems. At once irreverent and politically engaged, as indebted to Groucho Marx as it is to Karl, Content's Dream is essay writing at its most exuberant and profound. £ 18 Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Julia S. Berrall -- The Garden: An Illustrated History from Egypt to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1966 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Joshua Berrett -- Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Review copy. £ 10 Clive Berridge -- The Almshouses of London Ashford (Southampton) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 74pp. Foreword by Viscount Tonypandy. Illustrated throughout with photographs by the Author. £ 7 Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Michelle Berriedale-Johnson -- The British Museum Cookbook British Museum Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout.160pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Judith Berrisford -- Gardening on Chalk, Lime & Clay Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Revised edition. £ 9 Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 25 Allan W. Berry -- Suffolk Country Town Sudbury Freemen 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 30 R. J. Berry -- Inheritance and Natural History (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1977 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 100 James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon:The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editior to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 40 R. J. Berry (Ed) -- Genes in Ecology (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. 1st edition. Logically, genetics and ecology should be complementary disciplines - at least at the population biology level. In reality this is not the case, and the emphasis of genetical and ecological textbooks and courses are often so different that the disciplines in which they are taught can appear to be dealing with different concepts. This book in the "BES Symposium" series aims to dismantle specialist approach and to unify the two disciplines where possible and appropriate. This volume is divided into four sections. Section One discusses the influences of population genetics on our view of ecology. Part Two reviews the use of molecular methods in the investigation of adaptation and ecological processes. The third section discusses the integration of ecological principles with genetics, and the last section includes a brief description of molecular and genetical techniques appropriate and helpful in the work of ecologists. £ 12 Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 40 John Berryman -- His Toy, His Dream, His Rest: 308 Dream Songs Faber 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased at head of spine 317pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ann E. Berthoff -- The Resolved Soul:A Study of Marvell's Major Poems Princeton University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of detailed study bearing the following presentaion inscription from Berhoff on front endpaper: 'For Jean and Charles with affection and Appreciation (for letting me sit in on Renaissance Art) Ann'. £ 25 Roger Berthoud -- The Life of Henry Moore Faber 1987 . Paper browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips. 465pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and important biographical study. £ 20 Kathleen Berton -- Moscow: An Architectural History Studio Vista 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. £ 30 Thomas Bertram (Ed) -- The Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger 1850-1900 Auckland University Press / Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which includes Arnold's correspondence with Newman, Clough and Acton. Thomas Arnold, second son of Dr Arnold of Rugby, left England in search of a new life, first in New Zealand and then in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1850. There he became an inspector of schools and married the beautiful Julia Sorrell. The record covered in this second volume of his letters begins at this point and continues with a generous selection of his letters to the end of his life in 1900. The earlier letters give a vivid impression of life in Van Diemen's Land and of his own home life. Arnold holds an interesting, if minor, place in literary and educational history. However, the great strength and fascination of these letters probably lies in their record of the man himself, caught up, sometimes tempestuously, in the movements of his time, particularly in his religious unsettlement and wrestling with Roman Catholicism; and of a marriage in which agonising disagreements on the deepest issues threatened but never overwhelmed the mutual love of both. £ 10 Cyril Bertram Mills -- Bertram Mills Circus: Its Story Ashgrove 1983 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Nicholas Best -- Trafalgar: The Untold Story of the Greatest Sea Battle in History Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. 1st edition. Review copy. Nicholas Best is a master story teller, the author of several highly successul novels as well as serious history books. He was the FINANCIAL TIMES fiction critic for ten years and reviews regularly for the SUNDAY TIMES and TLS. In his hands the story of Trafalgar comes to life as never before. Beginning with a vivid recreation of Napoleon's army assembling at Boulogne for the invasion of England, he tells how the French fleet joined with their Spanish allies and set out for a decisive battle with the Royal Navy. Following events through the eyes of eyewitnesses on the gundeck as well as the admiral's cabins, he takes us to the Mediterranean and the West Indies and back to the coast of Spain as the rival fleets manoeuvre for advantage. Then follows his gripping minute-by-minute account of the actual battle: a truly murderous affair as the rival fleets trade cannon shots as point blank range. For the fans of MASTER AND COMMANDER, this combines absolute authenticity with real page-turning style. £ 10 John Betjeman -- Ghastly Good Taste Blond 1970 . Near Fine copy in decorated cloth binding in VG dustjacket (chip on rear panel). 112pp + the famous 9 feet long folding chronology. Revised edition of title first published in 1933. £ 25 John Betjeman -- In Praise of Churches John Murray 1996 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 138pp. 1st edition thus with the colour Illustrations by Paul Hogarth. £ 30 John Betjeman -- Selected Poems Folio Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. 1st edition thus with drawings by Peter Bailey. £ 20 John Betjeman -- Continual Dew: A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse John Murray 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in original cloth with Osbert Lancaster designed lettering and decoration. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Betjeman's third verse collection including highlights; Death in Leamington, Slough and The Arrest of Oscar Wilde.Digital Image on request. £ 75 Aaron / Erik Betsky / Adigard -- Architecture Must Burn: Manifestos for the Future of Architecture Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work presents a combative fusion of ideas and graphic design, mixing contemporary theories on spatiality, technology, literature and art. It contains 28 discussions revolving around the notion that architecture is an example of technology acting as a form of poetry. £ 20 Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35 Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Maurizio Bettini -- Portrait of the Lover University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 35 Andre Beuchler -- Poet of Paris: Twenty years with Leon-Paul Fargue Chatto & Windus 1955 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. Translated by George Sainsbury. 1st edition of this Intimate portrait of Parisian social and literary life between the wars. £ 20 Clifford Bevan -- The Tuba Family Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Timothy Bewes -- Cynicism and Postmodernity Verso 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 20 Vikram / Peter Bhatt / Scriver -- After the Masters: Contemporary Indian Architecture Mapin (Ahmedabad) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Eugenio F. Biagini (Ed) -- Citizenship and Community: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 18651931: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 1865-1931 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. In 1883 the radical journalist W. E. Adams described community self-government as 'the essence of all political liberalism that is worthy of the name'. This collaborative volume of essays enlarges upon Adams' thesis, applying it to the study of various 'currents of radicalism' in Britain and Ireland, and ranging from Victorian advanced liberals to Irish and Welsh socialists in the 1920s. Citizenship and Community explores the links between liberalism, social democracy and nationalism within the framework of classical republican ideals of 'civic virtue' and active citizenship. Its strong comparative emphasis breaks down conventional views of the state, and focuses attention on the regions of Britain, revealing how different forms of collective identity interacted in popular attitudes to political and social debates at a national level. £ 30 Nancy Bialler -- Chiaroscuro Woodcuts: Hendrick Goltzius (1558-1617) and His Time (1558-1617 and His Time) Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 150 Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 150 Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bi |
