Authors - B

Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50

Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 18

Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office  Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 15

Jill / David / Helene Allibone / Evans / Binet -- The Inns of Court Black Dog 1996 . Near Fine copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. This work on the architecture of the Inns provides a comprehensive photographic document of one area of London. The photographs are complimented by historical and theoretical essays, which serve to elucidate this area's architectural past. £ 45

Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 15

Richard Armstrong (Essay by) -- Artschwager (Contemporains) Centre Georges Pompidou 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30

Yann Arthus - Bertrand -- Yann Arthus - Bertrand: Being a Photographer Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Yann Arthus-Bertrand invites us to go behind the scenes of past on-location shoots which span the globe. The many fascinating chapters of his life include capturing the primal lure of wild animals of Africa; studying the traditions of the Masai in Kenya; exploring the unique rituals of the Papuans in New Guinea. He is perhaps most famous however for opening our eyes to gorgeous aerial shots of the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Heart of Voh, the Sahara and many other natural and man-made splendours across the globe. Yann also shares his experiences and secrets about how and why he became a photographer and what it means to be a passionate and savvy professional. Sure to be of interest to professionals, amateurs and fans of his work, this beautiful book provides a fascinating overview of his prolific and versatile career. £ 15

Association Bearn Culture -- Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated. Tex in French. 1st edition. £ 10

Reinier Baarsen -- Rococo in Nederland: Nederland aan de zwier Rijksmuseum 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 50

Jean Babelon -- La Medaille et les Medailleurs Payot 1927 . VG bright copy bound in publishers buckram faded on spine,original wrappers bound in. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 30

Steven Bach -- Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of Heaven's Gate Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Reprint. £ 8

Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue  University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. In an extraordinary new volume, the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum reveals details of the famous 'Sugihara rescue' during the summer of 1940, when foreign policy and human compassion converged for a fleeting moment. While the world's political landscape was in turmoil, foreign envoys of Japan and the Netherlands forged an unlikely alliance in Kaunas, Lithuania, that saved the lives of 2,100 Polish Jews. Survival depended on the actions of two diplomats who never met. Dutch consul Jan Zwartendijk and Chiune Sugihara, Japan's acting consul to Lithuania, worked in concert to provide Jews with the travel papers needed to escape. Men, women, and children crossed Soviet Russia aboard the Trans-Siberian Railroad and then sailed in cargo boats to Kobe, Japan, and finally to China. Many of them survived the war years in Japanese-occupied Shanghai. Among the refugees were Menachem Begin, future prime minister of Israel, and Rabbi Eliezar Finkel and his students from Mir, Poland, the only Eastern European yeshiva to survive the Holocaust intact. Suddenly thrust into Asian society, treated alternately as tourists and displaced persons, the refugees adapted to Japanese and Chinese cultures while retaining a vibrant Jewish spiritual life. Through historic photographs, artifacts, documents, diaries, letters, and testimonies, this riveting volume unveils little-known facets of a remarkable humanitarian effort. £ 25

Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 18

Admiral Sir Reginald Bacon -- The Concise Story of the Dover Patrol Hutchinson 1932 . Some spotting to edge and preliminaries else VGbright copy in publishers cloth. 320pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Alan Bacon -- The Nineteenth Century History of English Studies Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth E. Bacon -- Central Asians Under Russian Rule: A Study in Culture Change Cornell University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive bbok. £ 40

Mardges Bacon -- Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Le Corbusier's first trip to the United States in 1935 is generally considered a failure because it produced no commissions. The experience nevertheless had a profound effect on him, both personally and professionally. Sponsored by the Museum of Modern Art in New York, Le Corbusier promoted his ideas through a lecture tour, exhibition, and press conferences, as well as in meetings with industrialists, housing reformers, New Deal technocrats, and editors. His lectures were watershed events that advanced the cause of European modernism. Yet he returned to France empty-handed and published a bittersweet account, Quand les cath drales taient blanches: voyage au pays des timides ("When the Cathedrals Were White: Journey to the Country of Timid People"), which faulted America for lacking the courage to adopt his ideas. In this major study of Le Corbusier's American tour, Mardges Bacon reconstructs his encounter with America in all its fascinating detail. Through extensive archival research and interviews, she presents a critical history of the tour as well as a nuanced and intimate portrait of the architect. Drawing on the methods of microhistory, she also considers how small ordinary events affect larger biographical, architectural, and cultural developments. Bacon notes that Le Corbusier's dialogue with America was drafted within a spirited European discourse on am ricanisme. She contends that the trip validated his concept of a "second machine age" that would unite standardized industrial methods with a new humanism. Le Corbusier's subsequent work, she suggests, reflected an "Americanization," evidenced by the introduction of tension structures and the textured skyscraper conceived as an integrated system with functions articulated. She also defines Le Corbusier's role in the debate over New York City high-rise public housing. £ 30

Tony / Paul Bacon / Day -- The Gibson Les Paul Book Backbeat 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25

Omar Badsha (Ed) -- South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Twenty South African Photographers Gallery Press / Norton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25

N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage: The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 225

Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman  Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Arthur Bailey -- Dowsing for Health: Applications and Methods for Holistic Healing Foulsham 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Text by Fay Weldon. £ 35

Paul Bailey -- Three Queer Lives Penguin 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Bailey (Ed) -- Narrating Media History (Communication and Society) Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 16

R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 25

G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 20

Colin / Mary Bailey / Morton -- Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth - Century France Getty 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Bunting Bainbridge -- John Gaw Meem; Southwestern Architect New Mexico University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 5

George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Kenneth Baker -- Unauthorized Versions: Poems and Their Parodies Faber 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Kent Baker -- 66 / 99 : An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 5

William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Mint in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 65

Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Baldassari -- Picasso and Photography; The Dark Mirror Flammarion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Anne Baldassari -- Picasso Working on Paper Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Anne / Philippe Baldassari / Buttner -- The Surrealist Picasso Flammarion 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Between 1924 and 1934, Picasso's oeuvre developed dramatically. During this decade, the artist maintained a complex relationship with the burgeoning and hugely influential Surrealist movement. Eventually, he diverted from Surrealism to form a variant known as Supra-realism. This volume presents an integrated analysis of the whole of Picasso's artistic creation during the Surrealist period. Thematic texts reveal the extraordinary wealth of Picasso's work during this time. It begins with a study of his research on theater and ballet from 1914-23 and subsequently examines Picasso's work in painting, sculpture, and works on paper. This comprehensive account concludes with a study of the body of Picasso's work from 1935-40. These formative years, during which civil war raged in Picasso's native Spain, laid the groundwork for the increasingly political content of his later works. A detailed, fully illustrated chronology at the end of the book places this crucial period in its full intellectual and historical context. £ 35

John Baldessari -- This Not That Cornerhouse 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame   J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25

E. B. Balfour -- The Living Soil and The Haughley Experiment Faber 1975 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Emery / Trevor / Victoria Balint / Howells / Smyth -- Warehouses and Woolstores of Victorian Sydney Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 30

Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 5

Ros Ballaster -- Fabulous Orients: Fictions of the East in England 1662 - 1785 Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Roger Ballen -- Platteland: Images from Rural South Africa Quartet 1995 . Small indentation mark to back board (and dustjacket) else Near Fine in publishers boards in Near Fine dustjacket. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce book. £ 425

Hilary Ballon -- Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 40

Jose Baltanas -- Walking Through Le Corbusier: A Tour of His Masterworks Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Baltanas' stunning photographs. "Walking Through Le Corbusier" is a 'walkthrough' of some of Le Corbusier's most important European buildings, complemented by others that, while interesting, are less well-known. Its photographs, specially taken by the author, provide a narrative description of each building and are supported by literary and graphic data that provide a single conceptual and visual argument. £ 30

Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works; Three Volumes Complete. Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 350

Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Albrecht / Karl Michael Bangert / Armer -- 80's Style: Designs of the Decade Thames and Hudson 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Reyner Banham -- Guide to Modern Architecture Architectural Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Reyner Banham -- The Visions of Ron Herron (Architectural Monographs) Wiley - Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Reyner Banham -- A Critic Writes: Essays by Reyner Banham  University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition thuis Edited by Mary Banham. Rayner Banham's interests ranged from architecture and the culture of pop art to urban and industrial design. This selection of essays includes discussions of Italian Futurism, Adolf Loos, Paul Scheerbart, and the Bauhaus, as well as the contemporary architecture of Gehry, Stirling and Foster. £ 40

Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 75

Arthur Banks -- Wings of the Dawning: Battle for the Indian Ocean 1939 - 45 Images 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st editio, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy from Author inscribed on half - title to Pat Freeman. £ 20

Iain Banks -- The Steep Approach to Garbadale Little Brown 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase (as issued). 390pp. Number 44 of a signed limited edition of 1000 copies. 1st edition. £ 85

Russell Banks -- Affliction Picador 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small creases. 355pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the elusive English edition. £ 10

Stephen Bann -- Christopher Le Brun: Paintings 1984 - 85 Fruitmarket Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 10

Nick Bantock -- The Griffin and Sabine Trilogy; Three Volumes Complete Chronicle 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 85

Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 5

John Banville -- Ghosts Secker & Warburg 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 8

John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30

Oren Barak -- The Lebanese Army State University of New York Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Malcolm Barber -- The Trial of the Templars Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 5

P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Philip L. Barbour -- The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith; Adventurer, Colonist and Promoter Macmillan 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 553pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 75

Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams Routledge 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 30

A. J. Barker -- The Civilizing Mission; The Italo - Ethiopian War 1935 - 36 Cassell 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Clive Barker -- Visions of Heaven and Hell Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. What would you see if you could peek inside the mind of Clive Barker, creator of such classics as Weaveworld, Hellraiser, and Candyman? Would you dare look? Crack open Visions of Heaven and Hell, and you have unlocked a Pandora's box of images that are certain to stay inside your head. For more than twenty-five years, Barker has awed fans and critics alike with his groundbreaking works of fiction, but what few know is that the heart of his fantastic worlds lies in pictures. Now, for the first time, this book brings out from the dark depths more than 300 of Barker's most stunning drawings and oil paintings. Illuminated with new writings by Barker, this artwork renders with expressionist fervor some of our most primal passions-good, evil, and all that's between. From the graphically terrifying to the ecstatically sensual, Visions of Heaven and Hell takes the reader on a journey through unexplored and forbidden realms. Designed in a luxurious package that recalls a devotional medieval manuscript or the works of Blake and Cocteau, this volume itself has the feel of a talisman from one of Barker's stories. Providing the true key to the mysteries of his imagination, it is a must-have collectible for the legion of Barker's fiction fans. But it also reaches out to an even greater audience of those who follow his films. "Barker has an unparalleled talent for envisioning other worlds." -Washington Post Book World £ 75

Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 40

Felix / Peter Barker / Jackson -- The History of London in Maps Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Elizabeth E. / Alex Barker / Kidson -- Joseph Wright of Derby and the 'Dawn of Taste' in Liverpool Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1768, Joseph Wright left his native city of Derby and moved to Liverpool in search of recognition and success. Earlier the same year he had exhibited the masterly "Experiment on a Bird in the Air-Pump" to great acclaim in London, but he failed to sell the picture, and he would shortly be excluded from the Royal Academy. Liverpool offered him the opportunity to engage with wealthy clients who had little experience of art patronage. Wright painted portraits of the prosperous merchants and their families, and continued to develop the brilliantly illuminated subject paintings on which his reputation chiefly rests. This beautifully illustrated book examines Wright's remarkable impact on the artistic climate of the city of Liverpool, on its cultural institutions, and on the other artists working there. The Merseyside network of merchants, bankers, and amateur and professional artists that Wright encountered in the years around 1770 is identified as his true historical milieu. The exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool will form part of the city's celebrations for the 800th anniversary of its charter in 2007, and its role as European City of Culture in 2008 (17 November 2007 - 24 February 2008). It then moves on to the Yale Center for British Art in New Haven (22 May - 30 August 2008). £ 25

Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 5

M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 5

Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22

K. W. Barnardiston -- Clare Priory; Seven Centuries of a Suffolk House Heffer 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20

H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American - Algerian war 1785 - 1797  Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ursula A. Barnett -- A Vision of Order: Study of Black South African Literature in English, 1914-80   University of Massachusetts Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Tina Barney -- Friends and Relations Smithsonian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 254pp. Illustrated throughout. New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 225

Tim Barnwell -- Hands in Harmony: Traditional Crafts and Music in Appalachia Norton 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped)192pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes CD. Tim Barnwell's photography has documented the people of Appalachia for over three decades, capturing a way of life and work that has changed little in the past hundred years. Now with sensitivity and grace he honors the music and handicrafts of the region, showing musicians and craftspeople in their homes, studios, shops or in concert. As in his previous books, striking duo tone portraits of these artisans and musicians are accompanied by biographies and oral histories. Here we become acquainted with banjo players, wood carvers, basket weavers, fiddlers, blacksmiths and more. A music CD with twenty songs from musicians featured in the book rounds off this rich collection. £ 21

Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase. 405pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Alfred H. Barr -- Defining Modern Art: Selected Writings Abrams 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading to the spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

James Barr -- Quatrefoil   Alyson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 375pp. Reissue with Introduction by Samuel Steward. Reprint. £ 5

William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15

John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 14

John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Raul Barreneche -- At Spillis Candela Edizioni 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15

D. Barrett -- Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of Other Georgian Books and Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. £ 25

Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes Complete. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Photograph on request. £ 2950

Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

John S. Barrington -- Kouros Gay Men's Press 1994 . Spine slightly faded else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 71pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Jeremy Barris -- God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious Semiotext (E) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000  University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 55

Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the Late Middle Ages Sutton 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 7

Judith Barry -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 75

Roland Barthes -- Sade, Fourier, Loyola Cape 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

H. Arnold Barton -- Northern Arcadia: Foreign Traveler's in Scandinavia 1765 - 1815 Southern Illinois University Press 1998 . Remainder mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 5

Pradeep P. Barua -- The State at War in South Asia (Studies in War, Society, and the Military) University of Nebraska Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition. Much research has been done on Western warfare and state building but very little on the military effectiveness of states, until now. Using South Asia as a case study, "The State at War in South Asia" examines how the state, from prehistory to modern times, has managed to wage war. "The State at War in South Asia" is the first book to cover such a vast period of South Asian military history - more than three thousand years. In doing so, Pradeep P. Barua explores the state's military effectiveness and moves beyond the western and non-western dichotomy characterized by most military analysis to date. He leads the reader through a selective study of significant battles, campaigns, and wars fought on the subcontinent. Barua combines this overview with an analysis of the state-building process, showing how the South Asian state has conducted war under its many political guises from the prehistoric and ancient periods to the modern era, with its threat of nuclear war. He challenges the historiographic idea that the Western way of war is superior, while examining in detail those battles, such as the Maratha-Afghan battle of 1763, that offer the most insight into the introduction of new tactics, organization, and technology. This meticulous study offers a panoramic view of the evolution of the South Asian state's military system and its contribution to the effectiveness of the state itself. Pradeep P. Barua is an associate professor of history at the University of Nebraska at Kearney. He is the author of "Gentlemen of the Raj: The Indian Army Officer Corps, 1817-1949". £ 25

Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Kathleen Basford -- The Green Man Brewer 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased slighlty scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. From the Library of Randolph Stow with his signature on endpaper. £ 30

Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 15

Alberto Bassi -- Antonio Citterio Electa 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Antonio Citterio was born in Meda (Italy) in 1950. He has a degree in architecture from the Polytechnic University in Milan, and he opened his studio in 1972. He has collaborated with many Italian and foreign firms in the design sector like Ansorg, B&B Italia, Flexform, Flos, Hackmann, Inda, Pozzi e Ginori, Kartell, Arclinea and Vitra. In 1981 he began designing architectural projects. From 1987 to 1996 he was associated with Terry Dwan and together they designed many buildings in Europe and Japan. Some of their most important works: the headquarters in Amsterdam, Antwerp and Milan for Esprit, an industrial plant for Vitra in Germany and for Antonio Fusco in Milan. Other commercial spaces include in 1996, the habitat store in London. In 1999 he founded Antonio Citterio and Partners, a multidisciplinary architecture and design studio, in 2000 the Milan office and the Hamburg offices were opened. Antonio Citterio has taught at Domus Academy in Milan and at Universita la Sapienza in Rome, and he has been teaching at the Architecture Academy in Mendrisio since 1999. He has won many prizes, including the Compasso d'Oro in 1987 and 1995. His products are included in the permanent collection of the Museum of Modern Art in New York and the Centre Pompidou in Paris. He currently lives and works in Milan. £ 20

Elena Bassi -- The Convento Della Carita. Pennsylvania State University Press Universit, 1973 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase 162 illustrations, including color plates and scale drawings. Includes fold-out plans.. A well documented study of the building's conception, execution, and subsequent vicissitudes.1st edition of lavish production translated by C. W. Westfall. 1st edition of Volume Six in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 40

Carlos / Jean - Francois Basualdo / Chevrier -- Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956 - 1974 Yale University Press 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. One of Europes most influential contemporary artists, Michelangelo Pistoletto (born 1933) has persistently investigated and expanded the role of the spectator in art since the 1950s through painting, sculpture, and performance. His present standing as an inspirational figure among younger artists is a testament to the innovative vitality that characterizes all his work, from early paintings and leadership in the Arte Povera movement to his influence on current participatory artistic practices. This handsomely illustrated book features works created from 1956 to 1974, many never exhibited in the United States, as well as a selection of the artists writings. Contributors to the book discuss the context of Pistolettos art, including the social and artistic climate of Turin in the 1950s and the relationship between his work and American Pop art, conceptual art, minimalism, and post-minimalism. £ 35

Georges Bataille -- Encyclopaedia Acephalica: Writers Associated with George Bataille and the Acephale Group Atlas 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

David Bate -- Mise - en - Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Margaret Bates -- Talking about Puddings Pergamon 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in scruffy creased dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10

Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10

Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 25

J Batty -- The Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

J Baudrillard -- Looking Back on the End of the World (Foreign Agents) Semiotext(e) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Martin / Stefanie Baumeister / Schuler - Springorum (Ed) -- "If You Tolerate This...": the Spanish Civil War in the Age of Total War Campus Verlag 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Gabriel Bauret -- Alexey Brodovitch Assouline 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 20

Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780 - 1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 35

Nina Bawden -- The Grain of Truth Longmans 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title. £ 15

Nina Bawden -- Walking Naked Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 5

Nina Bawden -- Afternoon of a Good Woman Macmillan 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition, 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Glen Baxter -- Glen Baxter - His Life: The Years of Struggle Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 15

D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25

John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 5

Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Bayliss -- The Life and Works of James Trubshaw 1777-1853 Bayliss 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 98pp. Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of this detailed monograph on the Staffordshire Builder and Architect there was no hardback edition. £ 10

C. A. Bayly -- Rulers, Townsmen and Bazaars: North Indian Society in the Age of British Expansion, 1770 - 1870 Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket very slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 175

Rosamond Bayne - Powell -- Housekeeping in the 18th Century John Murray 1956 . Ownership Inscription to front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment  Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 40

J. M. W. Bean -- The Decline of English Feudalism 1215 - 1540 Manchester University Press 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

John Beardsley -- Earthworks & Beyond Abbeville 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Cecil Beaton -- Ballet Wingate 1951 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in VG dustjacket browned on spine, chipped at head of spine and with closed tear on front panel. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of classic Beaton title. £ 15

Alistair Beaton Adamsen -- Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times Grant Books 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt in slightly rubbed dusty blue slipcase. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition limited to 1055 copies this copy numbered 562. £ 75

Marie-Claude Beaud -- Frederick Fisher Architect Rizzoli 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 10

J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 15

Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Zeche Hannibal Schirmer /Mosel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 50

Mike Bechthold -- The Canadian Battlefields In Normandy: A Visitor's Guide Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 18

James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia; Two Volumes Complete Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 30

Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect; Number Seven: Volume One / Issue 7; Michael Graves / Will Alsop /Colin St John Wilson. International Architect 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Nine / Volume Two: Issue 1 / 1982; Robert Venturi , James Gowan / Purini and Themes International Architect 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Six / Volume One: Issue 6 / 1982; Lerner and Reid / Erith and Terry / Martin Richardson International Architect 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux - Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 25

Fides Becker -- Looking for Elsewhere Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Geoffrey Becker -- Dangerous Men University of Pittsburgh Press 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 161pp. £ 5

Janet Becker -- Rochester Bridge: 1387 - 1856. A History of Its Early Years Compiled From The Warden's Accounts Constable 1930 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 35

Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60

Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Ian F. W. Beckett -- 1917: Beyond the Western Front (History of Warfare) Brill 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 179pp + publishers catalogue. The growing military, political and socio-economic costs for all belligerents as the Great War entered its fourth year were increasingly evident, liberal democracies and authoritarian states alike having to remobilise public opinion for yet greater sacrifices. While the Western Front was facing these challenges, 1917 was also marked by the collapse of Tsarist Russia and by food riots resuting both from the Entente's blockade of Central Europe and the revival of unrestricted submarine warfare by the Central Powers. Ottoman Turkey was feeling the strain of war as well, as British forces advanced in both Palestine and Mesopotamia. For states as yet uncommitted to war, such as the United States and China, 1917 was a year of decision. This volume amply illustrates the significance of this crucial year in the global conflict. The contributors are Lawrence Sondhaus, Eric Grove, Keith Grieves, Matthew Hughes, Kaushik Roy, Vanda Wilcox, Laura Rowe, and Nick Hewitt. £ 35

Samuel Beckett -- As the Story was Told Rampant Lions Press 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth backed patterned boards in acetate jacket (as issued). 46pp. Number 308 of a limited edition of 325 copies. Designed and Printed by Sebastian Carter with Variant Readings Selected and Transcribed by Christopher Ricks. 1st edition thus. £ 150

Ian F. W. Beckett (Ed) -- Wolseley and Ashanti History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st edition. Volume in the Army Records Society series. £ 35

Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 100

William Beckford -- Vathek Bodley Head 1953 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustarted by Charles W. Stewart. 1st edition thus. £ 10

William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Photograph on request. £ 75

Janette Beckman -- Made in the UK: The Music of Attitude 1977 - 1983 powerHouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second monograph by celebrated music photographer Janette Beckman captures the look of the musicians and kids who were loudly defining an era that continues to reverberate throughout pop culture. Made in the UK documents the years between 1977 and 1983, a time when British music pushed every boundary. Due to Beckman's career within Melody Maker, she had unique access to the musicians topping the UK charts - icons of an era when music had an agenda. Beckman's gritty aesthetic placed her on good footing among the kids and the attitude in her portraits never dies. £ 15

Frank Beckwith -- Thomas Taylor; Regency Architect Leeds Thoresby Society 1949 . Interrnally VG in slightly scruffy creased wrappers. xix + 95pp + index. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to title page. £ 35

Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger  Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 30

P. Beddard -- Nocturnal Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn plastic dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

David J. Bederman -- The Classical Foundations of the American Constitution: Prevailing Wisdom Cambridge University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers boards. 352pp. 1st edition. The framers of the American Constitution were substantially influenced by ancient history and classical political theory, as exemplified by their education, the availability of classical readings, and their inculcation in classical republican values. This volume explores how the framing generation deployed classical learning to develop many of the essential structural aspects of the Constitution: federalism, separation of powers, a bicameral legislature, independent courts, and the war and foreign relations powers. Also examined are very contemporary constitutional debates, for which there were classical inspirations, including sovereign immunity, executive privilege, line-item vetoes, and the electoral college. Combining techniques of intellectual history, classical studies, and constitutional interpretation, this book makes a unique contribution to our understanding of contemporary constitutionalism. £ 45

Francis Bedford -- Chart of Anglican Church Architecture arranged Chronologically with Examples of the Different Styles Standidge 1843 . VG bright copy of linen backed chart folded into browned chipped and rubbed publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30

Geoffrey Beene -- Beene by Beene Vendome 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 40

Daniel Beer -- Renovating Russia: The Human Sciences and the Fate of Liberal Modernity 1880 - 1930 Cornell University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Renovating Russia is a richly comparative investigation of late Imperial and early Soviet medico-scientific theories of moral and social disorder. Daniel Beer argues that in the late Imperial years liberal psychiatrists, psychologists, and criminologists grappled with an intractable dilemma. They sought to renovate Russia, to forge a modern enlightened society governed by the rule of law, but they feared the backwardness, irrationality, and violent potential of the Russian masses. Situating their studies of degeneration, crime, mental illness, and crowd psychology in a pan-European context, Beer shows how liberals' fears of societal catastrophe were only heightened by the effects of industrial modernization and the rise of mass politics. In the wake of the orgy of violence that swept the Empire in the 1905 Revolution, these intellectual elites increasingly put their faith in coercive programs of scientific social engineering. £ 28

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with fifty Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 45

Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen  Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 75

Aphra Behn -- The Poems of Aphra Behn; A Selection New York University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers green cloth. 255pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Janet Todd. £ 25

Adolf Behne -- The Modern Functional Building (Texts & Documents)  Getty Research Institute 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This text on German architectural theory, written in 1923, sought to clarify the ideals and complexities of German modernism - especially the distinction between functionalism, rationalism, and utilitarianism. £ 35

Stephen C. Behrendt -- Romanticism, Radicalism, and the Press Wayne State University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Although "literature" has traditionally been conceived in terms of a real or implied association with a cultural elite, a body of work exists that does not deliberately try to associate itself with that audience - that may in fact purposely oppose or resist that audience - but which nevertheless exerts a strong influence on what comes to be regarded as "literature". This work specifically examines the relations that developed among British authors of the Romantic period and the Radical culture whose oppositional discourse - both in written text, and in extra-literary material - is one of the most striking aspects of the political and social life of the period. The volume broadens the field of materials to include other aspects of writing culture, including reviews, trial transcripts, philological studies, propaganda, and verbal and visual satire and parody. The essays explore the connections that exist between radical discourse and Romantic poetry, popular writing, periodical reviewing, and middle-class and aristocratic cultural production. In addition, they offer diverse views on the significance of the publishing trade during the Romantic period, and on the activity of Radical publishers in particular as reflectors and shapers of public opinion and literary form and technique. By investigating the connections between canonical authors (and texts) and non-canonical and extra-literary writers (and texts), the essays reassess the power and authority that attend the acts of speaking, writing and publishing. They argue for the recognition of the specifically political aspects of Romantic texts that have often been considered too ephemeral to be classed as literature. In doing so, they call for a redefinition of the central tenets of British Romanticism . £ 15

Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 15

Kenneth J. Beken -- A Century of Tall Ships; Beken of Cowes Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of evocative Photographic Record including many colour photographs. £ 10

Cajus Bekker -- The German Navy 1939 - 1945 Hamlyn 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 20

Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

H. Idris Bell -- Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the diffusion and decay of Hellenism being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946 Oxford University Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Alan Bell -- Sydney Smith Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jonathan Bell -- Carchitecture  August / Birkhauser 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Gabriella Belli -- Deperofuturista: Rome - Paris - New York 1915 - 1932 and More Skira 1999 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75

Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Marina Belozerskaya -- The Arts of Tuscany: From the Etruscans to Ferragamo Abrams 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tuscany lovers will delight in Marina Belozerskaya's art tour of the Italian provinces of Florence, Siena, Pisa and Lucca. Spanning time, geography and a wide variety of art forms - from Etruscan bronzes to Ferragamo shoes - she shows how art blossomed in the Tuscan landscape that has beguiled millions of visitors. Belozerskaya takes the reader on a journey through the arts of Tuscany as they grew and evolved over the centuries, each era providing substance for the next. As she says in her introduction: 'I hope that the broad chronological range of the book will introduce you to new treasures, spur you to go to Tuscany, whether for the first time or the seventh, to experience its magic, and to compose another list of favourites that you, like me, will then return again and again to expand and revise'.This profusely illustrated volume offers both popular art history (with some of the greatest art ever made) along with an opportunity to have a deeper involvement with one of the most beloved travel destinations in the world today. £ 20

Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House Paul Holberton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough's Family Gainsborough House 1988 . VG copy in publishers slightly faded decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Guido / Howard Beltramini / Burns et al -- Palladio and Northern Europe: Books, Travellers, Architects Skira Editore 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the 17th and 18th centuries, the architecture of Andrea Palladio became a model that would be imitated in the execution of public and private buildings in Northern Europe and in America. £ 75

Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society   Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 35

Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 30

Amnon Ben - Tor (Ed) -- The Archaeology of Ancient Israel Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 398pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present  Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 18

Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 35

Michael Bender -- Waiting for Filippo; The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi; A Pop Up Book Chronicle (San Francisco) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent pop-up title. £ 18

Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Finn Benestad (Ed) -- Edvard Grieg: Letters to Colleagues and Friends Peer Gynt Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 726pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 18

Hervey Benham -- Once Upon a Tide Harrap 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy rubbed and repaired dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 18

Hervey Benham -- The Stowboaters Essex County Newspapers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased rubbed dustjacket. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 30

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Geoffrey Bennett -- Cowan's War: The story of British Naval Operations in the Baltic 1918 - 1920 Collins 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple tears and marked on rear panel. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Working copy of an elusive book. £ 20

Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 25

William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario -- Solitary Pleasures: Historical Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Alexandre Benois -- Memoirs Chatto and Windus 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Harry Benson -- Photographs Powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Timothy O. Benson -- Expressionist Utopias: Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 323pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. The notion of utopia exists in every culture, capturing shared dreams and common goals. This book - prepared to accompany the exhibition Expressionist Utopias mounted at the Los Angeles County Museum in 1993 - explores how the optimistic themes of utopia and fantasy sustained faith among artists and architects in the power of art to shape a better world during the tumultuous World War I era in Germany. The exhibition's curator. Timothy O. Benson along with David Frisby, Reinhold Heller. Anton Kaes, Wolf Prix, and Iain Boyd White present the diverse manifestations of the utopia metaphor in its progression throughout Expressionism from Arcadian to manmade utopias. This work includes a new chapter on the spectacular installation created for the exhibition by the Viennese architectural firm Coop Himmelblau. £ 25

John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems 1800 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 25

Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. Substantially Revised edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 75

James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story  Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 15

John F. Benton -- Culture, Power and Personality in Mediaeval France Hambledon 1991 . Spine slightly faded else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 519pp. 1st edition. This collection is a notable example of how the cultural history of the middle ages can be written in terms that satisfy both the historian and the literary scholar. John Benton's knowledge of the personnel, structure and finance of medieval courts complemented his understanding of the literature they produced. £ 25

Nina Berberova -- The Italics are Mine Longman 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 606pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 30

Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

M. W. Beresford -- New Towns of the Middle Ages: Town Plantation in England, Wales, and Gascony Lutterworth 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like VG rubbed and creased dustjacket. 670pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10

Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Bergan -- Directors Close Up: Francis Ford Coppola Orion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Ronald Bergan -- The Coen Brothers Orion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Bergan -- Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict  Overlook 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Barry Bergdoll -- Mies in Berlin New York Museum of Modern Art 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Mies van der Rohe in Berlin accompanies the exhibition opening in June 2001 at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. While earlier histories of Mies and of the emergence of an architectural avant-garde have described a fundamental break between his neo-classical work prior to 1919 and the more revolutionary work of the 1920s, recent research demonstrates that the architect's transformation was much more gradula. By offering a more continuous and complex evolution of the architect's design methods, his theories of nature, materials and modern space and dwelling, the exhibition and its catalogue invites a reconsideration of a key figure of the modern movement. The continual play between tradition and innovation, between nature and abstraction, represent Mies' work as an ongoing experiment rather than a polemical style making. The first in-depth look at his career, the exhibition and catalogue will feature numerous rarely-seen drawings, as well as the recently rediscovered large scale rendering of Mies' competition proposal for a monument to Otto von Bismarck. Mies' interest in the avant-garde artistic movements in Berlin in the '20s will be explored in the presentation of original paintings, sculpture, drawings and film featured in 'G' magazine during his editorship. £ 125

Maurice Berger -- Ciphers of Identity Art Data 1994 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Todd B. Berger -- Lighthouses of the Great Lakes: Your Guide to the Region's Historic Lighthouses Voyaguer 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book takes readers on an historical tour of the 312 lighthouses of Minnesota, Michigan, Wisconsin, New York, and to a lesser degree Pennsylvania, Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio. Many of these remain active today and still play a crucial role in guiding ships. Readers will learn the history of such popular lighthouses as Split Rock, Raspberry Island Light, Gibraltar Point Light, the Mistaken Lighthouse of Michigan Island, Marquette Harbour Light, and Marblehead Light. Berger's lively stories about lighthouse keepers and their families, horrific storms, and even encounters with ghosts, round out the narrative, which is complemented by outstanding four-color photographs of lighthouses, interiors, and lenses. Also includes a bibliography and an appendix that lists all lighthouses. £ 10

Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly scuffed dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. A Royal Passion is the first in-depth study of the Sun King as a patron of architecture. Surveying such monuments as the Louvre, Versailles, the Invalides, and other buildings that are closely identified with Louis XIV, Robert W. Berger demonstrates why these buildings, gardens, urban spaces, and their decorations were so important to him. Serving as functional necessities, objects of aesthetic delight, and as political statements, his architectural enterprises collectively underscored his absolutist authority. Moreover, by adopting the guise of 'builder-prince', Louis XIV reasserted his kinship with the Roman emperors, whose grandeur he sought both to emulate and to surpass. £ 30

Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 15

Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 50

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 5

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 10

Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 10

Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15

Philippe / Frederic Berkenbaum / Mahoux -- Biscuits Casterman 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 67pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933  Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 10

Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25

Richard Bernheimer -- Wild Men in the Middle Ages: A Study in Art, Sentiment and Demonology Octagon 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 125

Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth - Century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975 - 1984 Sun & Moon (Los Angeles) 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 465pp. 1st edition of this hugely influential collection of Essays. This copy being Letter N of the limited edition of 26 copies signed by Bernstein. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Peter Berresford Ellis -- Celtic Dawn Constable 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Joshua Berrett -- Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz  Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Review copy. £ 10

Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 5

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John R. Berry -- Herman Miller; The Purpose of Design Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A classic book on the modernist leader of design that for seventy years has blended accessible, problem-solving furniture design with high style, innovation, and integrity. £ 30

John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 15

James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon: The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like publishers decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editor to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10

H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 75

Richard / Claudia B. Bessel / Haake (Ed) -- Removing Peoples: Forced Removal in the Modern World Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition. One of the terrible and tragic themes of modern history is the forced removal of millions of human beings. Scarcely a corner of the world has been spared the violence of the forced removal of people from their homes for political, economic, 'racial', religious, or cultural reasons. The causes, course, and consequences of the removal of peoples from their homes form a central theme in the history of the modern world. While removing people from their homes by force did not begin suddenly in the nineteenth century, the combination of the development of a global (capitalist) economy, of modern race-thinking, of world wars, of the triumph of popular and national sovereignty, and of new technological means of physically uprooting and transporting peoples has given this phenomenon a quantitatively and qualitatively new character. Removal has been a global phenomenon, and therefore this volume treats it within the frame of world history and international comparison. Examples discussed range from the United States in the 1830s to the expulsion of pied noir settlers from Algeria in the 1960s. A number of factors reshaped the older practices of forced migration and helped to make the removals discussed in this volume distinctly 'modern'. These include the use of modern apparatuses of administration, communication, and coercion, as well as warfare based on modern technology and organization. When it became possible to remove human beings on a massive scale, people may have started to consider doing just that--and especially so in crises connected to war, colonization, or decolonization, as the studies assembled in this volume demonstrate. £ 50

John Betjeman -- A Nip in the Air John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition. Presentation (and signed Christmas card laid - in ) from John Summrson to Dorothy Stroud. £ 10

John Betjeman -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Betjeman -- In Praise of Churches John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout with colour Illustrations by Paul Hoharth. 1st edition thus of an attractive title. £ 15

John Betjeman -- Selected Poems Folio Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour and line by Peter Bailey. 1st edition thus of an attractive collection. £ 25

John Betjeman -- The English Town in the last Hundred Years Cambridge University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of Rede Lecture. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

John Betjeman -- Continual Dew: A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse John Murray 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in original cloth with Osbert Lancaster designed lettering and decoration. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Betjeman's third verse collection including highlights; Death in Leamington, Slough and The Arrest of Oscar Wilde.Digital Image on request. £ 25

Aaron Betsky -- The World According to Concrete NAI 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 18

J. H. Bettey -- The Supply of Stone for Re - Building St. Paul's Cathedral The Royal Archaeological Institute 1972 . VG in publishers wrappers. 12pp. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy with Two letters from Bettey tipped - in. Offprint. £ 10

Maurizio Bettini -- Portrait of the Lover  University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25

James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 30

Thomas Bewick -- Memoir Frank Graham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 10

Tobia Bezzola -- Henri Cartier-Bresson and Alberto Giacometti: La Decision De L'oeil / The Decision of the Eye Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 35

Andrew Bibby -- The Backbone of England: Landscape and Life on the Pennine Watershed Frances Lincoln 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated with Photographs by John Morrison. 1st edition. £ 10

J. A. R. Bickford -- The Private Lunatic Asylums of the East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Society 1976 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20

Robert / Ian Bideleux / Jeffries -- A History of Eastern Europe: Crisis and Change Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 669pp. 2nd edition. £ 18

Peter Bien -- L. P. Hartley Chatto & Windus 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly scruffy chipped and dusty, marked dustjacket. 288pp. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; 'Jane Hall with my best wishes Leslie Hartley March 1965'. 1st edition, 1st issue of the first full length study of Hartley's work. £ 40

Susanne / Walther Bieri / Fuchs -- Building for Books: Traditions and Visions Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. 1st edition. In cooperation with the Swiss National Library Book collections and spaces both private and public have long been a fascinating part of our culture. This book takes a thoughtful look at the highlights of the past, and the possibilities of the future. Building for Books is an exceptional publication, which reflects on libraries throughout the ages whilst also looking to the future. The first part consists of 8 essays, richly illustrated in black and white. Here the high points in library history are evoked and analysed: from the library in Alexandria to ladies' book collections in the Middle Ages, from the treasures of the Baroque era and the Boullees Bibliotheque Royale to Aby Warburg's library. Also considered are the great National libraries, and the modern library as a source of information. The second part contains visionary designs for how the library of 2020 might look, contributed by the young Swiss architects: Robert Briccola, Conradin Clavuot, Galletti & Matter, Christian Kerez, Miller & Maranta, Schar & Smolenicky, Smarch Stucheli & Mathys, Jens Studer. This book accompanies an exhibition to celebrate the opening of the renovated National Library in Berne in April 2001. £ 25

Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Lewis Biggs -- Working with Nature: Contemporary Art from Korea Tate Publishing 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue.. £ 10

Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David P. Billington -- The Art of Structural Design: A Swiss Legacy Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An exploration of the outstanding work of four Swiss engineers and their teachers who form an impressive group of structural artists in the 20th century: Wilhelm Ritter (1847-1906); Robert Maillart (1872-1940); Othmar Ammann (1879-1965); Pierre Lardy (1902-1956); Heinz Isler (b. 1926); and Christian Menn (b. 1927). David Billington, who has written widely on these engineers, argues that it is important to consider them as artists, for aesthetics played a major role in their design philosophy. He explains that their shared approach to design was developed while they attended the Federal Technological Institute in Zurich: Maillart and Amman studied with Ritter there, and Isler and Menn studied under Lardy. Billington focuses on the engineers' artistic approach to bridge design and construction, and he discusses their impressive individual contributions to structural engineering. This volume features many newly commissioned photographs, including images of important new structures such as the Charles River Bridge in Boston, completed by Menn in 2002. £ 110

D. P. Billington -- Robert Maillart and the Art of Reinforced Concrete (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Swiss engineer Robert Maillart (1872-1940) built bridges and industrial buildings of startling originality. His innovative use of concrete, especially in the design of thin arch structures, and his introduction of a wide range of new engineering forms, make him a seminal figure in the history of modern engineering. Focusing on 14 of Maillart's major works, this book provides a stunning full-color visual presentation of engineering structures as works of art in their own right and as images for new possibilities in architecture. Previous studies of Maillart - including the pioneering essays by Sigfried Gidieon and Max Bill - were based on black and white illustrations taken in the 1930s. For this German and English dual language book, Maillart's Swiss structures were rephotographed under the author's supervision. With the added dimension of color and looked at from the point of view of a wellknown structural engineer, they present Maillart in a totally new perspective. Billington explains in detail how Maillart's ideas unfold from his first design, the 1901 Zuoz Bridge, to his last, the 1940 Lachen Bridge. He analyzes these works using engineering criteria and raises the provocative notion that structure is a fertile ground for new forms that remain to be realized in structural engineering and in architecture. David P. Billington is Professor of Civil Engineering at Princeton University. £ 45

Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 15

Paul Binding -- Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 10

David Bindman -- The "Divine Comedy": William Blake Bibliotheque de l'image 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased with small closed tear at base of pine. 223pp. Illusstrated throughout with high quality reproductions of Blake's work. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 30

Clyde Binfield -- The Contexting of a Chapel Architect; James Cubitt 1836 - 1912 The Chapels Society 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 25

Neil Bingham -- Christopher Nicholson Academy Editions 1996 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Nicholson's designs. 1st edition of Number 4 in the RIBA drawings monographs series. £ 18

Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5

Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Marcus / Calder Binney / Loth -- Victorian Jersey Save Britain's Heritage 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated thtoughout on colour. 1st edition. £ 20

G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

J. P. Binstock -- Sam Gilliam: A Retrospective University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Birch -- Examples of Labourers Cottages with Plans for Improving the Dwellings of the Poor in Large Towns Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1892 . Bookplate else a Near Fine copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. 65pp. Illustrated with thirty three plates. Substantially Revised Edition of influential pattern book first published in 1871. £ 100

Michael Bird -- Samuel Shepheard of Cairo Michael Joseph 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Joanna / Hugh / John Bird / Chapman / Clark (Ed) -- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies In London Archaeology And History Presented To Ralph Merrifield; Special Paper Number Two London And Middlesex Archaeological Society 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 472pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15

Anthony R. Birley -- The Roman Government of Britain Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. 1st edition. The Roman Government of Britain is a completely rewritten version of Professor Birley's Fasti of Roman Britain (1981), with biographical entries for all higher officials from AD 43 to 409. Several new governors, legionary legates, tribunes, procurators, and fleet prefects are included, and the entries for those previously known revised; and in this edition translations of all sources have been added. Introductory sections deal with career-structures in the principate and the changed system of the late empire. Evidence for imperial visits is also quoted and discussed. The work provides a full conspectus of all the literary, epigraphic, and numismatic sources for the history of Roman rule in Britain. £ 95

Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 25

Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18

Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50

Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas N. Bisson -- Fiscal Accounts of Catalonia under the Early Count-Kings (1151-1213); Two Volumes Complete University of California Press 1984 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjackets with volume one having a small chip to front panel. 323 + 454pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Tina Waldeier Bizzarro -- Romanesque Architectural Criticism: A Prehistory University of Cambridge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 253pp + 20p plates. 1st edition of survey of attitudes to medieval architecture in the historical literature written in England and France from the 17th through to the early 19th century. This history of Romanesque architectural criticism is the first to examine seventeeth through early nineteenth century commentary on medieval architecture and the naming of the Romanesque style. From the time of Giorgio Vasari's Vite (1550) through circa 1818, the portmanteau Gothic often served as a blanket and dismissive term encompassing any non-classical architecture from the disappearance to the revival of the classical style in Renaissance Italy. A study of Romanesque criticism reveails the various stagesin the understanding and naming of Romanesque architecture. This consolidation of literature on Romanesque architecture seeks to break new ground and to prompt others to refine its conclusions. £ 75

Alistair Black -- A New History of the English Public Library: Social and Intellectual Contexts, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 353pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the public library in England, providing an account of the social and intellectual contexts in which the institution developed in the years 1850 - 1914, including social control, technical education, economic decline, middle-class failure and the social causes of architectural style. £ 60

Jeremy Black -- The Second World War; Seven Volumes Complete Ashgate 2007 . Fine set in publisher's blue cloth. Seven Volumes Complete. As New. Volume I: The German War 1939–1942: The forgotten campaign: Poland's military aviation in September 1939, Michael Alfred Peszke; A reassessment of Anglo-French strategy during the phoney war, 1939–40, Talbot Imlay; The Winter War in global perspective, Ohto Manninen ; The German invasion of Norway, 1940, Adam Claasen ; Myth of the blitzkrieg, Robert A. Doughty ; Myths of the blitzkrieg – the enduring mythology of the 1940 campaign, James Corum; The battle of Gembloux, 14–15 May 1940: the blitzkrieg checked, Jeffrey A. Gunsberg; The fall of France, 1940, M.S. Alexander; Strategy and scapegoatism: reflections on the French national catastrophe, 1940, Nicole Jordan; Colonel Blimp and the British army: British divisional commanders in the war against Germany ,1939–1945, David French; Understanding defeat: reappraising Italy's role in World War II, James J. Sadkovich; The Italo-Greek war in context: Italian priorities and Axis diplomacy, James J. Sadkovich; Re-evaluating who won the Italo-British naval conflict, 1940–42, James J. Sadkovich; Could Admiral Gensoul have averted the tragedy of Mers-el-Kébir?, Philippe Lasterle; British subversion in French East Africa, 1941–2: SOE's Todd mission, E.D.R. Harrison; Both sides of the hill: intelligence in the Crete and Arnhem campaigns, Richard Wilkinson; The Red Army at war 1941–1945: sources and interpretations, David M. Glantz; Recent literature on the Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union 1941–1945, Alexander Hill; Antonescu's eagles against Stalin's falcons: the Romanian Air Force, Alexander Statiev; Hitler's quest for oil: the impact of economic considerations om military strategy, 1941–42, Joel Hayward; A case study in early joint warfare: an analysis of the Wehrmacht's Crimean campaign of 1942, Joel Hayward; Too little, too late: an analysis of Hitler's failure in August 1942 to damage Soviet oil production, Joel Hayward; The myth of Stalingrad, Jay W. Baird. Volume II: The German War 1943–1945: Unexplored questions about the German military during World War II, Gerhard Weinberg; Warlord Hitler: some points reconsidered. Martin van Creveld; 1 October 1942: Adolf Hitler, wehrmacht officer policy and social revolution, Macgregor Knox; Kursk - sixty years on, Karl Heinz-Frieser and others; Wehrmacht security regiments in the Soviet partisan war, Ben Shepherd; The infrastructure of communications intelligence: the allied D/F network and the battle of the Atlantic, David Syrett; The challenge of modernization: the Royal Canadian Navy and antisubmarine weapons, 1944–1945, William Rawling; A question of success: tactical air doctrine and practice in North Africa, 1942–43, B. Michael Bechthold; The desertion crisis in Italy, Anon.; SOE's achievements: Operation Gunnerside reconsidered, Nigel West; The failure of allied planning and doctrine for Operation Overlord: the case of minefield and obstacle clearance, A.R. Lewis; D-Day – sixty years on, Jeremy Black; 'Tommy is no soldier': the morale of the Second British Army in Normandy, June –August 1944, David French; 'The development of an unbeatable combination': US close air support in Normandy, B. Michael Bechthold; Best-laid plans: Guy Simonds and Operation Totalize, 7–10 August 1944, Jody Perrun; Montgomery, morale, casualty conservatism and 'colossal cracks': 21st Army group's operational technique in North West Europe, 1944–45, Stephen Hart; The most over-rated general of World War Two, Martin Blumenson; Armageddon: an interview with Sir Max Hastings, Donald Yerxa; Victims of bombing and retaliation, Nicholas Stargardt; 'Ein volk steht auf': the German 'volkssturm' and Nazi strategy, 1944–5, David Yelton ;The ideology of self-destruction: Hitler and the choreography of defeat, Bernd Wegner; Forcible population transfers…the case of the Sudeten Germans, Martin Brown; The crack in the plaster: crisis in Romania and the origins of the Cold War. Alfred J. Rieber; S.L.A. Marshall and the ratio of fire, R.J. Spiller; The role of the Mexican expeditionary air force in World War Two: late, limited, but symbolically significant, S.I. Schwab. Volume III: The Japanese War 1941–1945: Khalkhin-Gol: the forgotten war, Amnon Sella; Planning for an unpredictable war: British intelligence assessments and the war against Japan, Douglas Ford; The evolution of fleet tactical doctrine in the US Navy, 1922–1941, Trent Hone; In support of the battle line: gunnery's influence on the development of carrier aviation in the US Navy, Thomas Wildenberg; Major-General George Grunert, WPO-3, and the Philippino army, 1940–1941, Richard B.Meixsel; Army air force and navy air force: Japanese aviation and the opening phase of the war in the Far East, A.D. Harvey;Operation Dovetail: bungled Guadalcanal rehearsal, 1942, William H. Bartsch; Walter Krueger, Douglas MacArthur and the Pacific war: the Wadke-Sarmi campaign as a case study, Kevin C. Holzimmer; Japanese Defense of Bataan, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 16 December 1944–4 September 1945, B. David Mann; No quarter: the Pacific battlefield, Eric Bergerud; Language at war: US Marine Corps Japanese language officers in the Pacific war, Roger Dingman; Burma memoirs and the reality of war, Stanley L. Falk; A paper tiger: the Indian National Army in battle, 1944–1945, Chandar S. Sundaram; Breaking the cycle of Iwo Jima mythology: a strategic study of Operation Detachment, Robert S. Burrell; Diary of first lieutenant Sugihara Kinryu: Iwo Jima, January–February 1945, Stephen Lofgren; War's end on Okinawa: in search of Captain Robert Fowler, Matthew Stevenson ; Compelling Japan's surrender without the A-bomb, Soviet entry, or invasion: reconsidering the US bombing survey's early-surrender conclusions, Barton J. Bernstein; Shaping the past battlefield, 'for the future': the United States strategic bombing survey's evaluation of the American air war against Japan, Gian P. Gentile; Truman and the A-bomb: targeting noncombatants, using the bomb, and his defending the 'decision', Barton J. Bernstein. Volume IV: The Home Fronts: Mobilization for total war in Germany, 1939–41, R.J. Overy; Big business in the Third Reich, V.R. Berghahn; The red flag and the cross: new writing on the German resistance, E.D.R. Harrison; The role of military administration in German-occupied Belgium, 1940–1944, Jay Howard Geller; The Third Reich reflected: German civil administration in the occupied Soviet Union, 1941–44, Jonathan Steinberg; Resistance in Albania during the Second World War: partisans, nationalists and the SOE, Bernd J. Fischer; Resiting French resistance, H.R. Kedward; Partisanes and gender politics in Vichy France, Paula Schwartz,; War and social history: Britain and the home front during the Second World War, Jose Harris; British agricultural archives in the Second World War, John Martin; The Church of England and the obliteration bombing of Germany in the Second World War, Andrew Chandler; A schicksalsgemeinschaft? Allied bombing, civilian morale, and social dissolution in Nuremburg, 1942-1945, Neil Gregor; British military information management techniques and the South Asian soldier: Eastern India during the Second World War, Sanjoy Bhattcharya; Jim Crow and Uncle Sam: the Tuskegee flying units and the US Army air forces in Europe during World War II, William Alexander Percy; The Detroit race riot of 1943, H. Sitkoff; The New York public library's map division goes to war,1941–45, Alice C. Hudson; Reading between enemy lines: armed services editions and World War II, Christopher P. Loss; Wartime San Juan, Puerto Rico: the forgotten American home front, 1941–1945, Edwin L. Dooley Jr; 'The illusion of remembrance': the Karl Diehl affair and the memory of National Socialism in Nuremberg, 1945–1999, Neil Gregor. Volume V: The Holocaust: Ideas, contexts and the pursuit of genocide, Mark Roseman; From anti-Semitism to extermination, Saul Friedländer; Fascism, totalitarianism and the Holocaust: reflections on current interpretations of National Socialist anti-Semitism, Meir Michaelis; The devil in the details: the concentration camp as historical construct, Omer Bartov; Representing the Holocaust: ideology, ethics, and the theory of multilevel systems, André Mineau; Before the 'Final Solution': the Judenpolitik of the SD, 1935–1938, Michael Wildt; Nazi ghettoization policy in Poland, Christopher R. Browning; Nazi resettlement policy and the search for a solution to the Jewish question, 1939–1941, Christopher R. Browning; Nisko, the first experiment in deportation, Jonny Moser; Germans, Ukrainians and Jews: ethnic politics in Heeresgebiet Süd, June–December 1941, Truman O. Anderson; Wehrmacht reprisal policy and the mass-murder of Jews in Serbia, Christopher R. Browning; Two decisions concerning the 'Final Solution to the Jewish question': deportations to Lódz and mass murder in Chelmno, Peter Witte; A final Hitler decision for the 'Final Solution'? The Reigner telegram reconsidered, Christopher R. Browning; Improvised genocide? The emergence of the 'Final Solution' in the 'warthegau', Ian Kershaw (1992);The rescue of Jews in the Italian zone of occupied Croatia, Daniel Carpi; Victims, perpetrators and bystanders in a German town: the Jews of Osnabrück before, during and after the Third Reich, Panikos Panayi ; Daniel Jonah Goldhagen's 'ordinary Germans': a heretic and his critics, Robert E. Herzstein; The isolation of Daniel Goldhagen: a response to Robert Herzstein, Jeffrey Vanke. Volume VI: Causes and Backgrounds: Concepts of causation in A.J.P. Taylor's Account of the Origins of the Second World War, W.H. Dray; The origins of World War II in Europe: British deterrence failure and German expansionism, Jeffrey L. Hughes; A 30 Years' War? The 2 World Wars in historical perspective, Michael Howard;Saving the league: V.K. Wellington Koo, the League of Nations, and Sino-Japanese conflict 1931–39, Stephen Craft; The French Navy and the appeasement of Italy, 1937–9, Reynolds M. Salerno; The defence requirements sub-committee, British strategic foreign policy, Neville Chamberlain and the path to appeasement, Keith Neilson; England's place in Hitler's plans for world domination, Andreas Hillgruber; The alliance that failed: Moscow and the Triple Alliance negotiations, 1939, Geoffrey Roberts; Hitler's visit to Rome and the May Weekend crisis: a study in Hitler's response to external stimuli, Donald C. Watt; Blood and iron and 'der geist des Atlantiks': assessing Hitler's decision to invade Norway, A. Claasen; The origins of the Second World War in Asia and the Pacific: synthesis impossible? Michael A. Barnhart; Influence of the United States Navy on the embargo of oil to Japan, 1940–1941, James H. Herzog; A careless hope: American air power and Japan, 1941, Daniel F. Harrington ; Anglo-Australian relations and the origins of the Pacific war, Kosmas Tsokhas; The Spanish Civil War: lessons learned and not learned by the Great Powers, James Corum; The clash of Spanish armies: contrasting ways of war in Spain, 1936–9, Michael Alpert; The 'European Aldershot' for the Second World War? The battle of the Ebro, 1938, Matthew Hughes; Machine dreams: airmindedness and the reinvention of Germany, Peter Fritzsche; Trenchard and 'morale bombing': the evolution of Royal Air Force doctrine before World War II, Phillip S. Meilinger ; From khaki and light blue to purple: the long and troubled development of army/air co-operation in Britain, 1914–1945, David Ian Hall ; Mikhail Tukhachevsky and war-economic planning: reconsiderations on the pre-war Soviet military build-up, Lennart Samuelson. Volume VII: Alliance Politics and Grand Strategy: Series preface; Introduction; German military incompetence through Italian eyes, James J. Sadkovich; The background to the Syrian campaign, May–June 1941: a study in Franco-German wartime relations, Jafna L. Cox; Churchill and the American alliance, John Charmley; Australia, the British Empire and the Second World War, Christopher Waters;The politics of strategy: Great Britain, Australia and the war against Japan,1939–1945, John Gooch; The 'Singapore strategy' and the deterrence of Japan: Winston Churchill, the Admiralty and the dispatch of Force Z, Christopher M. Bell ; War, foreign policy and public opinion: Britain and the Darlan affair, 1942, P.M.H. Bell; Great Britain: the indirect strategy, Alex Danchev; The Alanbrooke diaries, Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman; Censorship, propaganda and public opinion: the case of the Katyn graves, 1943, P.M.H. Bell; The British TUC between Germany and Russia: from the outbreak of war to the World Trade Union conference of February 1945, Isabelle Tombs; Ernest King and the British Pacific fleet: the conference at Quebec, 1944, Michael Coles; 'All for each and each for all': reflections on Anglo-American and Commonwealth scientific cooperation, 1940–1945, Roy MacLeod; Anglo-American policy on German reparations from Yalta to Potsdam, J.E. Farquharson; The campaign to sell a harsh peace for Germany to the American public,1944–1948, Steven Casey; The Moscow declaration, the Kharkov trial and the question of a policy on major war criminals of the Second World War, Arieh Kochavi; 'The trial that never was': why there was no second international trial of major war criminals at Nuremberg, Donald Bloxham; Problems of neutrality: Swiss diplomatic documents, 1939–45, Neville Wylie; The Vatican and the war in the Far East, 1941–43, David J. Alvarez. £ 750

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.355pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 15

Kevin / Karl Blackburn / Hack (Ed) -- Forgotten Captives in Japanese Occupied Asia: National Memories and Forgotten Captivities Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60

William Blacker -- Art of Fly Making Derrydale 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated leatherette binding. 259pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile edition limited to 2500 copies, this one out of series. £ 40

Kate Blackmore -- The Dark Pocket of Time : War, Medicine and the Australian State, 1914-1935 Lythrum 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 65

Gordon Blackwood -- Tudor and Stuart Suffolk Carnegie 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

James Blades -- Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall Faber 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 12 Line affectionate ALS from Blades to Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director tipped - in. £ 30

William Blades -- The Biography and Typography of William Caxton Muller 1971 . VG tight copy in slightly marked publishers cloth. 383pp. £ 10

Clay Blair -- Hitler's U -Boat War: The Hunters 1939 - 1942 Weidenfeld 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 809pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study. £ 40

Clay Blair -- Hitler's U - Boat War: The Hunted 1942 - 45 Weidenfeld 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 909pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study. £ 35

John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 40

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75

John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Nicholas Blake -- Head of a Traveller Collins 1949 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers orange cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Blake -- The Master Builders; Le Corbusier, Mies Van der Rohe, Frank Lloyd Wright Gollancz 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

Peter Blake -- The Architecture of Ulrich Franzen Birkhauser 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This work presents information about Ulrich Franzen, an architect who has influenced the architectural scene in New York since the '50s. Ulrich Franzen was born in 1921 in Dusseldorf. He studied architecture with Marcel Breuer and Walter Gropius at the Harvard University Graduate School of Design. His encounter with modernism had a determining influence on his work, and Franzen soon developed his own individual architectural language. Reference to context and collage, the bringing together of different elements in free composition are typical themes in his work. The spectrum of his architecture spans elegant, generous residences and severe, rigorous buildings for industry and research. He has also worked on projects in urban development. £ 10

Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement   Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 5

John Blakemore -- Inscape: Photographs by John Blakemore Zelda Cheatle 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150

Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15

David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5

W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press. 0950262528 £ 40

Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Albert Blankert -- Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth Century Painting NAI (Rotterdam) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of lavish catalogue. 4to. £ 65

Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 25

Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini  Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards . 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). Scarce. £ 175

John / Peter Blatchly / Northeast -- Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches : A Survey of More Than 90 Churches in the Two Counties Where Devices and Descriptions Challenge Interpretation Suffolk Institute of Archaeology 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 116pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 25

Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30

Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 40

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958 - 1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 20

Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 18

Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 120

Jane Block -- Gisbert Combaz 1869 - 1941 Pandora (Brussels) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 60

Reginald Blomfield -- The Formal Garden In England Macmillan 1901 . Buckram slightly marked, internally Near Fine overall VG in publishers white buckram with gilt decoration to front board. 250pp + 2p adverts. Third Edition of classic title and cheaper than a print on demand copy, bookselling is a strange place to be these days ! £ 18

Reginald Theodore Blomfield -- Memoirs of an Architect Macmillan 1932 . Edges slightly spotted else internally VG bright copy in publishers red cloth lightly marked on spine. 314pp + 2p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Sir Reginald Blomfield -- Six Architects Macmillan 1935 . VG slightly dusty copy in publishers cloth in tatty dusty stained not very nice dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Blomfield to his Son Inscribed on endpaper in pencil ' A. B. from His Father Sept. 1935'. £ 45

Carole Bloom -- The International Dictionary of Desserts, Pastries, and Confections: A Comprehensive Guide with More Than 800 Definitions and 86 Classic Recipes Hearst 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition of important study with affectionate presentation from Bloom to Alan Davidson on endpaper. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20

Jonathan M. Bloom -- Arts of the City Victorious: Islamic Art and Architecture in Fatimid North Africa and Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. "Arts of the City Victorious" is the first book-length study of the art and architecture of the Fatimids, the Ismaili Shi'i dynasty that ruled in North Africa and Egypt from 909 to 1171. The Fatimids are most famous for founding the city of al-Qahira (whence the name Cairo) in 969, and their art - particularly textiles and lustre ceramics, but also metalwork and carved rock-crystal, ivory and woodwork - has been admired for nearly a millennium. Initially brought home to Europe by merchants and Crusaders and then preserved as relics and reliquaries in church treasuries, Fatimid art is still prized today by collectors and curators for its strongly figural imagery, and its elegant and inventive use of Arabic calligraphy, particularly the angular 'Kufic' script. Surviving examples of Fatimid art and architecture are supplemented by an unusual wealth of medieval sources that provide written evidence for the rich visual culture shared among the Muslim, Christian and Jewish inhabitants of the Fatimid realm. In this engaging and accessible study, Jonathan Bloom concentrates on securely dated and localized examples of Fatimid art and architecture. His discussions focus on significant examples and are illustrated with over 100 photographs, many in colour, while extensive notes and bibliography provide guidance for further reading and research. As a comprehensive treatment of all the arts of a single, major dynasty, this book offers something of interest to all scholars and admirers of Islamic art and architecture. £ 30

Ursula Bloom -- Rosemary for Frinton Hale 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book in nice condition. £ 45

Peter Bloom -- The Life of Berlioz (Musical Lives) Cambridge University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. The Life of Berlioz situates the celebrated French musician in the vibrant and highly politicized musical culture of the periods of the Bourbon Restoration, July Monarchy, Second Republic, and Second Empire in which he lived and worked as composer, conductor, concert manager, and writer. The author of the Symphonie fantastique was indeed possessed of a fertile and fantastical imagination; but the common image of Berlioz as a misunderstood and mistreated genius obscures both the solidity of his work as a musical architect and the reality of his position as one sometimes favored by those in power. Berlioz is the quintessential romantic composer by dint of the conspicuous intermingling of art and life that marks his musical and literary output. Studying this away from the subjective sentimentality that can still mar studies of the composer in France, serves only to enhance the uncommon radiance of his music and uncommon esprit of his art. £ 5

Samuel W. Bloom -- The Word as Scalpel; A History of Medical Sociology Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Medical Sociology is now an established subdiscipline in both medicine and sociology. This book traces the intellectual and institutional evolution of the field in relation to antecedents of the past 2000 years and developments in American sociology and medicine since the turn of the century. Drawing on his own experience as a participant and witness as well as from diverse fields, Samuel W. Bloom provides an engaging account of the ongoing search for knowledge about the relationship between illness, medicine, and society. £ 10

Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25

Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis :Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Phillip I. Blumberg -- Repressive Jurisprudence in the Early American Republic: The First Amendment and the Legacy of English Law Cambridge University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. This volume seeks to explain how American society, which had been capable of noble aspirations such as those in the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution, was capable of adopting one of the most widely deplored statutes of our history, the Sedition Act of 1798. It examines how the political ideals of the American Revolution were undermined by the adoption of repressive doctrines of the English monarchial system - the criminalization of criticism against the king, the Parliament, the judiciary, and Christianity. Freedom of speech was dramatically confined, and this law remained unchallenged until well into the twentieth century. This book will be of keen interest to all concerned with the early Republic, freedom of speech, and evolution of American constitutional jurisprudence. Because it addresses the much-criticized Sedition Act of 1798, one of the most dramatic illustrations of this repressive jurisprudence, the book will also be of interest to Americans concerned about preserving free speech in wartime. £ 40

Friedrich Blume -- Classic and Romantic Music; A Comprehensive Survey Faber 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anthony Blunt -- Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration Granada 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 30

Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 15

Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 65

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe: Wonderful Stories of People in Their Landscape Lucas Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 25

Denis Boak -- Andre Malraux Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50

John Boardman -- The Archaeology of Nostalgia: How the Greeks Re - created their Mythical Past Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This volume explores how the Greeks created and re-created their past in physical terms in both objects and images: those that are recoverable, those that are mentioned in texts, or those that may be imagined. It offers insights into the making of myth and the exceptional imagination of a people building the first modern civilization out of the relics of the past. The ancient Greeks drew upon their phyical environment not just to illustrate the past but also in many ways to invent: massive fossil bones were the remains of giants; strange rocks were petrified heroines; Bronze Age walls and tombs were the work of titans; and artefacts from the past became Achille's spear, Helen's necklace and Hercules' cup. The Greeks could point to where Poseidon struck the Acropolis with his trident, to Athena's olive tree, to Odysseus' cave in Ithaca. They worked out what Oeidipus' Sphinx looked like, and found Memnon crying to his mother Dawn in an Egyptian statue. It all enhanced their sense of Greekness and history, and it attracted the Roman tourist too: Julius Caesar was warned to tread carefully in the long grass at Troy lest he step on Hector's ghost. £ 15

John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50

Benson Bobrick -- East of the Sun: Conquest and Settlement of Siberia Heinemann 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A subcontinental land-mass one-and-a-half times the size of the United States, Siberia is the richest resource area on the face of the Earth. It is also the hope of Russia's desperate future, as the former Soviet republics break away. Yet, to most people, Siberia remains obscure. This narrative covers four centuries of history, telling the story of Siberia's conquest and settlement, from the first crossing of the Ural Mountains by an outlaw band of Cossacks in 1581, up to the present. It describes the subjugation of Siberia's aboriginal tribes; the great explorations of the 18th century that defined its extent; Russia's attempt to "extend" Siberia to America (with settlements in Alaska, California and Hawaii); its transformation into a penal colony for criminal and political exiles; the building of the astonishing Trans-Siberian Railway across seven time-zones from the Urals to Vladivostok; Siberia's critical role in the bloody civil war that followed the October Revolution of 1917; and the Gulag Archipelago, which corrupted its very soil. The book ends with a succinct account of Siberia today. The American author also wrote "Fearful Majesty: the Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible" and "Labyrinths of Iron: Subways in History, Myth, Art, Techology and War". £ 15

Mel Bochner -- Number and Shape Baltimore Museum of Art 1976 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text by Brenda Richardson. £ 50

Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30

Major R. V. C. Bodley -- Admiral Togo: The Authorised Life of Admiral of the Fleet Marquis Heihachiro Togo OM Jarrolds 1935 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering in VG dustjacket. xxxi + 288pp. Illustrated with 12 photographs. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Toto. An elusive book particularly in the dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 30

Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 25

R. J. F. Boggis -- History of St John's Torquay Devonshire Press 1930 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Botund Bognar -- Takasaki Masaharu; An Architecture of Cosmology Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. This study features the work of Tokyo-based architect Takasaki Masaharu, known for his innovative design projects. Since the 1970s he has been creating unusual structures throughout Japan. He has recently received an award from the Japan Institute of Architects as the most outstanding young architect in the country. Takasaki's designs combine the organic and the mythological. He describes his architecture as an "environmental being" which connects humanity with the cosmos. This philosophy manifests itself in his use of egg-shaped forms, diffused light to create mystical interiors, and skewed columns and planes. The monograph explores eight of his projects, including Crystal Light in Tokyo, Tamana City Observatory Museum in Kumamoto, Earth Architecture in Kagoshima, and Kihoko-cho Astronomical Museum in Kagoshima. Each building is thoroughly described through text, photographs and drawings. Also included is an illustrated list of the architect's projects, and a critical text by Botund Bognar. £ 15

Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Yve-Alain Bois -- Rendezvous: Masterpieces from the Centre Georges Pompidou and the Guggenheim Museums Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 45

Yve - Alain / Rosalind Bois / Krauss -- Formless: A Users Guide Zone 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Printing of this scarce important title. Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss introduce a new set of concepts to our understanding of avant-garde and modernist art practices. Although it has been over 60 years since Georges Bataille undertook his philosophical development of the term "informe", only in recent years has the idea of the "formless" been deployed in the theorizing and reconfiguring of the field of 20th-century art. This is partly because that field has most often been crudely set up as a battle between form and content; "Formless" constitutes a third term standing outside that opposition, outside the binary thinking that is itself formal. The authors chart its persistence within a history of modernism that has always repressed it in the interest of privileging formal mastery, and they assess its future within current artistic production. In the domain of practice, they analyze it as an operational tool, the structural cunning of which has repeatedly been suppressed in the service of a thematics of art. The book explores the power of the "informe", and a new map of 20th-century art emerges from this reconceptualization and from the analyses of the work of Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombly, Lucio Fontana, Cindy Sherman, Claes Oldenburg, Jean Dubuffet, Robert Smithson, and Gordon Matta-Clark, among others. £ 175

Piero Boitani -- The Bible and Its Rewritings   Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Piero Boitani discusses how some of the most fascinating scenes of Old and New Testament - Genesis, Exodus, Job, the Susanna story, the Gospel of John - are directly or indirectly rewritten in works ranging from the medieval period to the late twentieth-century: by Milton and Mann; by Chaucer, Dryden, La Fontaine, Orwell, and Kafka; by Faulkner and Tournier; by Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, and Joseph Roth. Literature resonates with the mystery of recognition between human beings, and between God and humankind. The opening and closing chapters of the book examine this theme: from Abraham and Yahweh at Mamre to Joseph and his brothers, from Helen and Menelaus to Jesus and Mary Magdalene, from Pericles and Marina to Mendel Singer and his son Menuchim. The three central sections of the book discuss the means by which re-scripturing interprets the Scriptures: through truth or fiction; through letter or allegory; through liturgy, exegesis, catacomb frescoes, even churches themselves. This is an illuminating look at the Bible and its medieval and modern rewritings. £ 25

Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 20

John / Edward Bold / Chaney (Ed) -- English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45

Thomas C. Bolfert -- The Big Book of Harley - Davidson Harley - Davidson 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers brown leather binding with gilt eagle to front board. 462pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Number 876 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. 1st edition. £ 100

R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of elusive collection of Papers. £ 200

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18

S. J. Bolton -- Sacrifice Bantam 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Author's 1st book signed boldly by Bolton on title page. £ 30

Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25

Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 60

Edward Bond -- Selections from the Notebooks of Edward Bond; Complete in Two Volumes 1959 - 1995 Methuen 2000 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 225 + 336pp. 1st editions, 1st issues of important set. £ 45

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

Peter Bondanella -- Hollywood Italians: Dagos, Palookas, Romeos, Wise Guys and Sopranos Continuum 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Review copy. £ 5

Achille Bonito Oliva -- The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism Mondadori Electa 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Italian painting as its starting point, and goes on to analyze its structural and historical roots. The book is interdisciplinary and ranges from analytical anthropology to semiology and psychoanalysis, following a spiral course that reflects Mannersim's own fragmentation of reality and inherent ambivalence. £ 15

Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25

D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125

Richard Bonney -- Jihad: From Qu'ran to Bin Laden Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12

Boogie -- Belgrade Belongs to Me powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born and raised in Belgrade, Boogie began photographing rebellion and unrest during the civil war that ravaged his country during 1990s. It defines his style and attraction to the darker sides of human exsitence as his archives reveal the evils that erode the urban space with impoverished dispair. Boogie does not spare the viewer any social taboos as he shows the daily struggles of the people whose lives he infiltrates completely, taking the reader deep into a world closed to outsiders; neo-nazis, gypsies, police and protestors that defy the glamour of urban life £ 18

John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

M. Elizabeth Boone -- Vistas De Espana: American Views of Art and Life in Spain 1860 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. In the decades following the American Civil War and leading up to the First World War, a definitive shift in power took place between Spain and the United States. This original book explores American artists' perceptions of Spain during this period of turmoil and demonstrates how their responses to Spanish art helped to answer emerging, complex questions about American national identity. M. Elizabeth Boone focuses on works by Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, John Singer Sargent, Robert Henri, and other American artists who travelled to Spain to study the achievements of such great masters as Murillo, Velazquez, and Goya. The resulting American paintings, some well-known and others now largely forgotten, provide intriguing insights not only into the nineteenth-century American struggle to define itself as an imperial power but also into the relations between the United States and the Spanish-speaking world today. £ 25

Edward Booth - Clibborn -- Andre Francois Booth - Clibborn Editions 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35

Philip / Terry Booth / Arthur -- Does Britain Need a Financial Regulator? Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Bradford A. / Ernest Booth / Mehew (Ed) -- The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Complete in Eight Volumes Yale University Press 1994 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes Complete. Definitive edition which contains over 2800 Letters. £ 260

Achim Borchardt - Hume -- Albers and Moholy - Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 25

Jorge Luis Borges -- Other Inquisitions Souvenir Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 8

Jorge Luis Borges (Ed) -- The Book of Fantasy Xanadu 1988 . Paper browned (poor quality) as usual else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15

M. Borissalievitch -- The Golden Number and the Scientific Aesthetics of Architecture Tiranti 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Diletta Borromeo -- Boetti: The Maverick Spirit of Arte Povera Whitechapel Art Gallery 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Charlotte G. Borst -- Catching Babies: The Professionalization of Childbirth, 1870-1920 Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 15

Edward R. / Anne E. Bosley / Mallek -- New and Native Beauty: The Art and Craft of Greene & Greene Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 265pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The architects Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene worked together in California at the turn of the twentieth century, developing a distinctly American interpretation of the Arts and Crafts style. Between 1902 and 1910 the brothers produced their finest work, not only creating private residences but also providing design and construction supervision of furniture and other interior elements. This superbly illustrated book celebrates the decorative arts of Greene and Greene, and features essays exploring their furniture designs, metalwork and stained glass, among other aspects of their exquisite craftsmanship. See all Product Description £ 25

Koos / Helma Bosma / Hellings -- Mastering the City: North European City Planning; 1900 - 2000; Two Volumes Complete NAI 1998 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in edgeworn scruffy plain slipcase. 1st edition of an elusive important set. £ 650

Katharina Bosse -- New Burlesque Distributed Art Publishers 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

John Boswell -- The Marriage of Likeness; Same-Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of Boswell's important study. For the last two decades the campaign for the sanctioning of gay marriages has been defamed by politicians and churches on the grounds that the notion is unnatural, a modern aberration. The notorious Clause 28 tagged onto Mrs Thatcher's egregious Local Government Act (1988) banned "the promotion of homosexuality" in schools, singling out as singularly wicked the notion that homosexual ties are a "pretended family relationship". In this book, John Boswell proves beyond dispute that in pagan Antiquity and during Christianity's first millenium, - for around 2000 years - extensive legal sanction was given to pair-bonding between males, and that societies found little difficulty in accepting the concepts that homosexual ties could indeed be family and familiar relationships. A main argument against homosexual unions has been that they are incapable of fulfilling all that constitutes "marriage", as dictated by a peculiar modern romantic cult of heterosexual love: monogamous erotic passion, procreation, housekeeping and friendship. However, what emerges from Boswell's examination of what the "conjugal alliance" has meant to different societies through the ages, is that male-female marriage itself was never expected to fulfil all these needs. Through analysis of a multitude of induction ceremonies, contractual forms, covenants, oaths, blessings, arrangements for the disposition of property and other types of publicly testified and legally-morally binding unions, Boswell shows that Christendom has had a major homosexual past which weighty authorities during the last few 100 years have chosen to suppress or ignore. £ 10

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

Mario Botta -- Cymbalista Synagogue and Jewish Heritage Center Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel 1996-1998   Skira 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Jacques - Olivier Boudon -- Le roi Jérôme : Frère prodigue de Napoléon 1784 - 1860 Fayard 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated flexible boards. 747pp. Text in French. £ 20

D. J. D. Boulton -- The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe Boydell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated.1st edition. Scarce. £ 95

Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugural Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Stephen Bourne -- Black In The British Frame: The Black Experience In British Film And Television Continuum 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 18

Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton: Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25

Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

E. W. Bovill -- The Golden Trade of the Moors Oxford University Press 1958 . Spotting to fore - edge else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp + folding map. Reprint. £ 20

E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 5

Atelier Bow - Wow -- My Home is Yours / Your Home is Mine; Two Volumes Complete Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery, 2001 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Mark Bowden -- Furness Iron: The Physical Remains of the Iron Industry and Related Woodland Industries of Furness and Southern Lakeland English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A look at the Cumbrian iron and related industries. It is a synthesis of documentary, survey and archaeological work on Duddon, Stony Hazel, Furness, Nibthwaite, Newland, Backbarrow and other furnaces and works, forges and rolling mills in the English Lake District. It also includes interrelationships of iron ore mining and processing, including reports on the former excavations at Duddon and Stony Hazel. £ 14

Frank C. Bowen -- A Century Of Atlantic Travel 1830 - 1930 Sampson Low 1930 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 374pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

Peter Bower -- Turner's Papers: A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers, 1787 - 1820 Tate 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly ribbed publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Theodore Bowie -- East-west in Art - Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships Indiana University Press 1966 . Spine slightly faded else VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521 - 1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 25

Paul Bowles -- Midnight Mass Peter Owen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 190pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. £ 15

Richard Bowring -- An Introduction to Modern Japanese: Volume Two; Exercises and Word Lists Cambridge University Press 2004 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. This is the second book in an extensive one-year introductory course in Japanese, also suitable for those who wish to work at a slower pace. Students who finish this course will have a firm grasp of how the language works and enough knowledge of the writing system to tackle everyday written material with no more than a dictionary. Particular attention is paid to questions of grammar which foreign learners often find difficult, so Book One can also serve as a reference grammar. An Introduction to Modern Japanese uses both spoken and written forms from the outset. There are word lists for each lesson, and a comprehensive vocabulary for the whole course. Book Two comprises the exercises and word lists which accompany the fifty-two lessons in Book One. The exercises ensure that the student has understood the grammar explained in the relevant lessons and give further practice in reading and recognising characters. Book Ttwo also contains a full vocabulary, Japanese to English and English to Japanese. £ 30

Derek Bowskill -- The East Coast; A Pilot Guide from Ramsgate to the Wash Imray 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jack Bowyer -- Vernacular Building Conservation Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed useful title. £ 15

Jack Bowyer -- The Evolution of Church Building Granada 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Arabella Boxer -- Mediterranean Cook Book Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with Photographs by Tessa Traeger. 1st edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 10

D. G. Boyce -- Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion & The Making of Irish Policy 1918 - 1922 Cape 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Meyer Marilee Boyd -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 50

Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 225

Patrick Boyde -- Perception and Passion in Dante's Comedy Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition. Two short chatty ALS from Boyde laid - in. £ 30

John Boyle -- In Quest of Hasted Phillimore 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation - Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 40

Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100

John K. Brackett -- Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence 1537-1609 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10

M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

Malcolm Bradbury -- Possibilities : Essays on the State of the Novel Oxford University Press 1973 . Cloth slightly dusty else VG copy in dustjacket marked on rear panel. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ray Bradbury -- Dandelion Wine Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50

Ray Bradbury -- Fahrenheit 451 Rupert Hart - Davis 1954 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 158pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Bradbury's highlight. £ 75

Ray Bradbury -- The Illustrated Man Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50

Jim Bradbury -- The Medieval Siege Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. In medieval warfare, the siege predominated: for every battle, there were hundreds of sieges. Yet the rich and vivid history of siege warfare has been consistently neglected. Jim Bradbury's panoramic survey takes the history of siege warfare in Europe from the late Roman Empire to the 16th century, and includes sieges in Byzantium, Eastern Europe and the areas affected by the Crusades. Within this broad sweep of time and place, he finds, not that enormous changes occurred, which might have been expected, but that the rules and methods of siege warfare remained remarkably constant. His narrative of the main events of siege warfare includes adetailed study of some of the major sieges -Constantinople and Chateau-Gaillard, among others - and also presents evidence relating to the development of siege weapons and siege warfare. A history of sieges necessarily brings the people caught up in them, besieger and besieged, clearly before the reader; stories from chronicles and letters of danger, famine, endurance and heroism reach out with an immediacy that provides a powerful human context for this study.J IM BRADBURY is the author of The Medieval Archer; he writes and lectures on battles and warfare in England and France in the middle ages. £ 10

Malcolm Bradbury -- The Modern American Novel Oxford University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 5

Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5

Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 496pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Sarah H. Bradford (Ed) -- The Sitwells: And the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Sarah Bradford Landau -- George B.Post: Sources of American Architecture Monacelli 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Helen Bradley -- Commemorative Exhibition Of Helen Bradley M.B.E. "In the Beginning" said Great Aunt Jane Wednesday 8th July - Saturday 1st August 1981 Patterson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

John Bradley (Ed) -- Lady Curzon's India Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony Bradney -- Religions, Rights and Laws Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 178pp. 1st edition. The central concern of this book is the interaction between the idea of religious freedom and the regulation of a modern state by laws. Hence it primarily addresses the structure of and reasons for the legal order rather than describing legal rules. It is a book about law rather than a mere law book. The author begins by examining the nature of religion, the differences between religious and secular philosophies and existing notions of rights. In Part 2 he illustrates the relationship between legal rules and religion by means of case studies: the laws applying the conscientious objection to trade union membership, religious education in schools, Sunday trading, religious slaughter, charities and blasphemy. Part 3 ponders the links between freedom of belief and freedom of practice, discusses the idea of legislation against religious discrimination and concludes with a discussion of the prospects for religious freedom under the law. Although practising and academic lawyers will obviously find this book useful, it will also be valued by students and teachers of religious studies, sociologists and philosophers. £ 20

Joseph Bradshaw -- The Imperishable Stars of the Northern Sky in the Pyramid Texts The Author 1990 . VG in publishers wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920 - 1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 8

John Brady -- Clavis Calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical and classical anecdotes; Complete in Two Volumes Longman 1815 . VG bright copies in green publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x + 404 + 406pp. Third Edition of this detailed study of Festivals and Feast Days. Bookplates and wax seals of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Two volumes complete. £ 30

Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 35

H. N. Brailsford -- Levellers and the English Revolution Spokesman 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 715pp. Second Edition. £ 8

Ken Brand -- Chambers Hine; An Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham Civic Society 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. Signed by Author. £ 10

William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Elusive. Photograph on request. £ 175

Todd / William A. Brandow / Ewing -- Edward Steichen: Lives in Photography Norton 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A visual portrait of the influential and prolific fine-art photographer also includes an analysis of his commercial achievements and the continuing legacy of his exhibition, The Family of Man, in an account that features scholarly essays that evaluate such topics as his work with Cond Nast and his Museum of Modern Art directorship. £ 35

Bill Brandt -- Bill Brandt Photographs 1928 - 1983 Barbican Art Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50

Robert Branner -- Saint Louis and the Court Style in Gothic Architecture Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated with plans and photographs. Paperback Reissue of title in the Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series. £ 125

Robert Branner -- Burgundian Gothic Architecture Zwemmer 1960 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in dustjacket rubbed at head of spine with couple closed tears. 206pp. Illustrated with plans and photographs. 1st edition of the elusive hardback edition of Volume three in the Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series. £ 100

Robert Branner -- Burgundian Gothic Architecture Zwemmer 1985 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated with plans and photographs. Paperback Reissue of Volume 3 in the Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series. £ 45

Andrea Branzi -- Domestic Animals: The Neoprimitive Style Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wonderful Catalogue. £ 40

Brassai -- Paris by Night Bulfinch 1987 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 45

Brassai -- Paris by Night Pantheon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 64pp. 1st American edition. £ 75

Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40

Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature 1660 - 1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought)  Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75

Marie - Ange / Frederic / Nanjo Brayer / Migayrou / Fumio -- ArchiLab's Urban Experiments: Radical Architecture, Art and the City Thames & Hudson 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 368pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition. Since its inception in a provincial town outside Paris some eight years ago, ArchiLab has established itself as one of the world's most important showcases of young architecture talent. Published to coincide with the major exhibition at Tokyo's Mori Art Museum, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments presents the very latest projects of the rising avant-garde alongside the pioneers of radical architecture. Featuring hundreds of seminal and influential works by ninety architects, ranging from the groundbreaking experiments of Rem Koolhaas, Zaha Hadid, Peter Cook, Daniel Libeskind and Co(op) Himmelblau alongside a new generation of rising geniuses, including Asymptote, NOX, UN Studios and Greg Lynn, this ambitious publication assembles several generations of visionary architecture in a single volume. With the city as the context and catalyst for the work, the book provides an indispensable resource for architectural and urban development and innovation for the third millennium. Packaged in a compact format that makes for useful student research and boundless inspiration for practitioners, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments continues the tradition of breaking conventions to explore new territories of design around the world. £ 90

Bertolt Brecht -- Letters 1913 - 1956 Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 720pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Bertolt Brecht -- The Messingkauf Dialogues Methuen 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition translated by John Willett. £ 10

Carla Breeze -- Los Angeles Deco Rizzoli International Publications 1991 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Line / Helen Bregnhoi / Hughes (Ed) -- Paint Research in Building Conservation Archetype 2006 . Near Fine in publishers boards bumped at head of spine. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published in association with the National Museum of Denmark and the support of English Heritage, this book contains the papers presented at the international conference 'Architectural Paint Research in Building Conservation' which took place at the National Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark in May 2005. £ 15

Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 225

Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three, Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8

Frederic Brenner -- A Moment Before; Jews in the Soviet Union International Center of Photography 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100

John Brent -- Bibleland N. D. (c1960) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Folding satirical broadside (27 x 7 inches) stapled into wrappers. 1st edition of poem read at New York's Gaslight Cafe. £ 25

Emmanuel Breon -- Jacques - Émile Ruhlmann: The Designer's Archives: Furniture / Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Flammarion 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers with silk ties in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 120 + 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann was one of the finest and most influential furniture designers of the 20th century. This two-volume book set provides an introduction to the life and works of this master craftsman. £ 32

Olivier Breton -- Rilles, rillons, rillettes: L'aventure de la veritable rillette du Mans Du May 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30

Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Mint in publishers flexi - wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 40

Richard R. Brettell -- Impression: Painting Quickly in France 1860 -1890 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. An investigation of the impressions, or painted sketches, that were actually done on the spot in France between 1860 and 1890. The book also surveys the various practices of individual artists in the making, signing, exhibiting and selling of impressions. £ 10

K Breuer -- An American Focus: The Anderson Graphic Arts Collection University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. "An American Focus" celebrates the exceptional and extensive Anderson Graphic Arts Collection of prints, multiples, and monotypes by major contemporary American artists. The collection spans more than thirty years of print production from 1962 to 1998, surveying the American printmaking renaissance with outstanding examples of print processes - woodcut, intaglio, lithography, screenprint, and monotype - from major fine-art presses. 'The best' was long held as a criterion by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Anderson in acquiring works of art, and this selection of 192 works from their collection - now housed with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco - admirably reflects their collecting strategy. This volume and the exhibition it accompanies offer the public a rare opportunity to view works on paper by many of the best-known contemporary artists, including Richard Diebenkorn, Kiki Smith, Jasper Johns, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Roy Lichtenstein, Ellsworth Kelly, and many others representing both the East and West Coasts. The works are presented in chronological order and organized into four sections, each corresponding to the decade in which the works were produced, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Karin Breuer introduces each of the sections and describes important events and trends in American print history; she has also contributed an essay on the story behind the renowned Anderson Collection as well as an illustrated chronology of American printmaking from 1945 to the present. With the addition of a fully illustrated checklist of the 192 works, this volume is essential reading for everyone interested in contemporary American art and printmaking. £ 20

Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 10

Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Fred Bridgham (Ed) -- The First World War as a Clash of Cultures (Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture) Camden House 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 35

Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 40

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 25

John Malcolm Brinnin -- The Sway of the Grand Saloon Arlington 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Ronald Britton -- Belief and Imagination: Explorations in Psychoanalysis (New Library of Psychoanalysis)   Routledge 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Peggy Brock -- Outback Ghettos: A History of Aboriginal Institutionalisation and Survival (Studies in Australian History) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. Up until the 1970s, a large proportion of Aboriginal people in Australia had some experience in institutions as part of government assimilation and protection policies. By focusing on three communities in South Australia, this book attempts to understand the consequences of this institutionalisation for Aborigines and Australian society in general. Peggy Brock uses the word 'ghetto' to evoke the nature of the missions in which, for generations, many Aboriginal people settled, as ghettos both oppress and nurture those who live within them. Within the missions, Aborigines were able to establish strong communities and construct a modern identity. The three communities considered in the book - Poonindie, Koonibba and Nepabunna - existed during distinct but overlapping periods and had varying responses to colonialism and mission life. In many cases, Aboriginal people associated themselves with the missions because they met urgent needs for survival: protection from a hostile world, access to rations, education and training in European skills. In fact for many, the missions became home. For others however, the emotional turmoil caused by the pressure to embrace Christianity on the one hand and the desire to maintain traditional ways on the other became unbearable. £ 15

H. A. N. Brockman -- The British Architect in Industry 1841 - 1940 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Patricia Janis Broder -- Taos: A Painter's Dream New York Graphic Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in laminated dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated with 60 colour and 255 black and white Illustrations. 1st edition of this defining monograph on the Taos Society of Artists from 1915 to 1927. £ 40

Allan / Jane / James O. Brodie / Croom / Davies -- Behind Bars: The Hidden Architecture of England's Prisons Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. How prisons and conditions inside have changed over 250 years - many past and present images look at the buildings and life within Britain's gaols. £ 20

Harold Brodkey -- Stories in an almost Classical Mode Picador 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. 1st english edition with following presentation to the writer Paul Binding on title page; ' For Paul, Thankyou for a Memorable Lunch Harold Brodkey London 1991'. Photograph on request. £ 100

J.J. Brody -- Mimbres Pottery: Ancient Art of the American South West Hudson Hills Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 19

Dolf Broekhuizen -- J.J.P. Oud: A Poetic Functionalist 1890 - 1963 - The Complete Works Netherlands Architecture Institute 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 150

Hugh Brogan -- The Life of Arthur Ransome Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Hugh Brogan -- Mowgli's Sons: Kipling and Baden-Powell's Scouts   Cape 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873   Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15

Elisabeth Bronfen -- Over Her Dead Body: Death, Femininity and the Aesthetic Manchester University Press 1992 . Spine very slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14

A. A. Bronson -- The Quick & the Dead Power Plant 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp + unopened CD in plastic envelope. 1st edition. £ 40

Marcel Broodthaers -- Eloge du Sujet Kunstmuseum Basel 1974 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes an Essay by Franz Meyer. Text in French and German. 1st edition of important Catalogue which sees the first appearance of Broodthaers' installation Dites Partout Que Je L’Ai Dit (Say Everywhere What I Have Said). Elusive. £ 750

Marcel Broodthaers -- Le Privilege de l' Art; Photographieren Verboten / No Photographs Allowed Museum of Modern Art Oxford 1975 . VG bright copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Catalogue of Exhibition first seen in Berlin and the last Solo show of his work before his death in 1976. 1st English edition. £ 350

Denys Brook - Hart -- 20th Century British Marine Painting Antique Collectors' Club 1981 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilit in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35

Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 20

Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Photograph on request. £ 125

Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Anita Brookner -- Soundings Harvill 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Collection of Essays on Art and Literature. £ 10

Christopher J. Brooks -- When Will I See You Again?: Story of the East Coast Evacuees Rushmere 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Terry Brooks -- Armageddon's Children Hachette Audio 2006 . Mint in publishers card box (still shrink wrapped). 13 CD's in card slipcase. Unabridged edition. £ 25

Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Brigid Brophy -- Hackenfeller's Ape Rupert Hart Davis 1953 . VG in publishers cloth. 123pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly - Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition, 1st issue. £ 8

Gordon Brotherston -- The Image of the New World: American Continent Portrayed in Native Texts Thames and Hudson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric Broudy -- The Book of Looms: A History of the Handloom from Ancient Times to the Present Studio Vista 1979 . Bookplate, VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Irv Broughton -- Forever Remembered; The Fliers of WWII Eastern Washington University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 573pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.In this gripping collection of interviews, World War II pilots speak frankly about their war experiences. Their recollections impart the terror, thrill, anguish, and exultation of flying combat missions from the men and women who were there. In recording the tales of a rapidly dwindling number of veterans, Broughton has preserved the oral narratives of a generation. Chronicled in this collection are the stories of the pioneering woman and African American pilots who were instrumental in the foundation of flying units like the Women's Airforce Service Pilots and Tuskeege Fighters. There are also the dangerous and compelling tales of fighter Aces, former prisoners of war, and Medal of Honor recipients. £ 15

Norman J. Brouwer -- The International Register of Historic Ships Sea History Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Third Revised Edition with 10p Update dated August 2006 tipped - in. £ 40

David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 50

David Alan Brown -- Leonardo da Vinci: Origins of a Genius Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study looks at Leonardo's beginnings as an artist from his years in the Florentine workshop of sculptor, Andrea del Verrocchio, to his first paintings. The author scrutinizes Leonardo's works and brings them into relation to each other and to their sources. £ 25

Donald J. Brown -- Weeley Through The Ages Parochial Church Council Weeley Parish Church 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Elizabeth A. Brown -- Kiki Smith: Photographs Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Part survey, part artist's book, this long-awaited look at the full range of Kiki Smith's photography allows that body of work to be recognized as an essential part of her working process and of the acclaimed body of work that includes her sculpture, installations, drawings, prints, and books. Over the three decades of her career, Smith has experimented with photography as a working tool, a means of personal expression and simply as a medium in which she can explore space, composition, colour and texture. I don't think my work is particularly about art,A" Smith has said. It's really about me, being here in this life, in this skin. I'm cannibalizing my own experience, my surroundings.A" Smith's selection of unseen photos for this book parallels the four concerns discussed in Elizabeth Brown's essay-studio process, reflecting and constructing identity, making stories and recording her own artworks-and allows us to intimately share her unique vision. £ 25

Iain Gordon Brown -- Building for Books: Architectural Evolution of the Advocates' Library 1680 - 1925 Mercat Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35

Jane Brown -- In Pursuit of Paradise; A Social History of Gardens and Gardening HarperCollins 1999 . Nar Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 12

Jane Brown -- Lutyens and the Edwardians: An English Architect and his Clients Viking 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Jane Brown -- Vita's Other World: A Gardening Biography of Vita Sackville-West Viking 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small nick at head of spine. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed biographical study of the author of the In Your Garden series. £ 15

Jonathan Brown -- The Sale of the Century: Artistic Relations Between Spain and Great Britain 1604-1655 Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. On 30th January 1649, following his defeat in the English Civil War, Charles I was executed. A few months later, Parliament passed an "Act for the Sale of the Late King's Goods", and in early October the "Sale of the Century" began. Over the next four years, masterpieces by Raphael, Titian, Mategna, Veronese and other famous artists were covertly acquired by the Spanish ambassador in London. He shipped them to Madrid, where they were divided between the collections of Philip IV and his principal minister, Luis de Haro. The "Sale of the Century" is one of the most famous events in the history of collecting and is the culminating episode in this text, which traces the political and artistic relationship of Britain and Spain in the first half of the 17th century. The contributing historians and art historians begin their story in 1604 with the signing of the Anglo-Spanish Peace Treaty. They also discuss the novelesque visit to Madrid in 1623 of the Prince of Wales, the future Charles I, accompanied by the Duke of Buckingham, as well as the episode involving Peter Paul Rubens, who in 1628-29 acted as an agent in fresh peace negotiations between the two monarchies. The volume includes portraits and biographies of the leading figures, contemporary representations of the major historical events, and, of course, an account of many of the masterpieces that moved from London to Madrid. £ 30

Katrina Brown -- Trauma National Touring Exhibitions 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Monty Brown -- Hunter Away; The Life and Times of Arthur Henry Neumann 1850 -1907 Monty Brown 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is lightly faded on the spine. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study of the Author of Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Number 165 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Monty Brown. £ 175

R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 8

David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 15

Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 15

Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders  Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 15

David Brown (Introduction to) -- Invasion Europe: D - Day Landings Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine set of three Volumes and two folders containing Plans (1 to 12 and 1 to 14) in publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition. The sheer scale of the invasion of Normandy - Operation Neptune - which was the precursor to the liberation of north-west Europe, has tended to overshadow the significance of two other important amphibious assaults of that year: the invasion of the South of France (Operation Dragoon) in August 1944, and the seizure of the island of Walcheren (Operation Infatuate) in November. This three volume boxed set includes previously unreleased official histories which give a narrative account of events: "Operation Neptune - The Landings in Normandy June 1944", "The Campaign in North West Europe June 1944 to May 1945" and "Invasion of the South of France Operation Dragoon August 1944". The "Battle Summaries" were written relatively soon after the events which they describe and are based on official documentary material which did not become available to the public until 1968. They provide a wealth of factual information, set in its correct strategic and tactical context. Written by naval officers who were versed in the art of naval operations, but were capable of synthesizing the vast quantity of source material, they provide a combination of straightforward, readable narrative and close attention to detail which should be useful for researchers and historians of the period. In addition to the three volumes, the set includes two folders containing maps and a booklet giving amendments to the original text. £ 45

Roy / John / Michael / David Brown / Ferguson / Lawrence / Lees -- Tracks and Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe (Helm Identification Guides) Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Elspeth H. / Catherine / Marina Brown / Gudis / Moskowitz (Ed) -- Cultures of Commerce: Representation and American Business Culture 1877 - 1960 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers boards in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Martin / Chris Brown / Harris -- Neurofuzzy Adaptive Modelling and Control Prentice - Hall 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards. 508pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 150

Clare / Don Brown / Paterson (Ed) -- Don't Ask Me What I Mean: Modern poets in their own words Picador 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Don't Ask Me What I Mean is a comprehensive guide to the last 50 years of British poetry - written by the poets themselves. In this collection of short essays, the reader will find the last words Louis MacNeice wrote before his death, Ted Hughes on The Hawk in the Rain, Paul Muldoon on the etymology of 'quoof', Carol Ann Duffy on difficulties with gonks, and Simon Armitage on the Dead Sea Scrolls - and rare contributions from Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, U. A. Fanthorpe, Jo Shapcott, Geoffrey Hill, Michael Donaghy, Elizabeth Jennings and many others. Together they comprise a candid, funny, intellectually brilliant and deeply personal account of one the most turbulent and fascinating periods in recent literary history. Unprecedented in its scope - and its scoops - Don't Ask Me What I Mean is essential reading, both for the poetry aficionado and the uninitiated - and provides a unique insight into some of the most remarkable minds of our time. £ 50

David Alan / Jane Brown / Van Nimmen -- Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Five centuries ago a stunningly beautiful young man, heir to a banking fortune, sat for a portrait by Raphael. In the artist's dynamic conception, Bindo Altoviti turns as if to speak to his Florentine bride, Fiammetta. Ardently admired over the years, as it is today, Raphael's portrait was also coolly received by more than one influential critic who cast a shadow on its reputation. This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewers' responses to Bindo Altoviti, the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich, where it was first celebrated, then dismissed by sceptics claiming that it was neither of nor by Raphael; and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany. Purchased as a Raphael by American collector Samuel H. Kress, the painting was donated in 1943 to the newly opened National Gallery of Art, where Bindo's image has beguiled visitors ever since. £ 15

Ruth / Andrew Brown / Yule -- Miss Rhythm: The Autobiography of Ruth Brown, Rhythm and Blues Legend Fine 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.360pp. Illustrated. £ 20

John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15

Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50

Christopher R. Browning -- The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942 University of Nebraska Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 615pp. 1st edition. In 1939, the Nazi regime's plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. "The Origins of the Final Solution" is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period - of how, precisely, the Nazis' racial policies evolved from persecution and 'ethnic cleansing' to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939 - which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control - and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities.He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy - and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalations in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including "Nazi Policy", "Jewish Workers", "German Killers" and "Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101" and the "Final Solution in Poland". £ 15

David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates  Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15

Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kevin Brownlow -- David Lean: A Biography Faber and Faber 1997 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Lillian Browse -- Sickert Hart-Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion from Browse on title page with 1 ALS and 1 TLS from her tipped-in. £ 30

Michele Broze -- Aventures D'Horus Et Seth Dans Le Papyrus Chester Beatty I: Mythe Et Roman En Egypte Ancienne Peeters 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Text in French. £ 50

Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging - Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 250

Markus Bruderlin -- Viennese Silver - Modern Design 1780 - 1918 Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In fin-de-siecle Venice, the designs by Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatten were informed by the intellectual movement of that time. In the following years, many of the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production, via the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements. In this publication, about 180 selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods are compared to 20th century architectural and design objects, exploring the fascinating question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany May 16 - September 2003 This catalogue accompanies an exhibition at the Neue Galerie New York October 17, 2003 - February 15, 2004 and Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna spring 2004. £ 30

Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on first page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65

Thomas Brudholm -- Resentment's Virtue: Jean Amery and the Refusal to Forgive (Politics, History, & Social Change) Temple University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition. Most current talk of forgiveness and reconciliation in the wake of collective violence proceeds from an assumption that forgiveness is always admirable and superior to resentment and resistance to reconciliation. Victims who demonstrate a willingness and ability to forgive and "look to the future" are often celebrated as moral models of magnanimity and generosity, while those who refuse to forgive and let go of their resentment are often taken to be in the grips of a regrettable pathological, or degrading state, and suffering from an excess of vindictiveness. Resentment is often only seen as the negative state to be overcome, the irrational, immoral; the unhealthy attitudes of victims who are not "ready" or "capable" of forgiving and healing.Arguing beyond hasty dichotomies and unexamined moral assumptions, "Resentment's Virtue" offers a more nuanced approach to an understanding of the reasons why survivors of mass atrocities sometimes harbour resentment and refuse to forgive. Building on a close examination of the writings of Holocaust-survivor Jean Amery, Brudholm argues that the preservation of resentment or the resistance to calls for forgiveness can be the reflex of a moral protest and ambition that might be as permissible, humane or honourable as the willingness to forgive. £ 20

William C. Brumfield -- The Origins of Modernism in Russian Architecture University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy bumped and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Stephen / W. A. Brumwell / Speck -- Cassell's Companion to Eighteenth Century Britain Orion 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 125

Jose Brunner (Ed) -- Demographie - Demokratie - Geschichte; Deutschland und Israel Wallstein 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Essays in German and English. £ 60

Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 25

Caroline Bruzelius -- The Stones of Naples: Church Building in the Angevin Kingdom 1266 - 1343 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The rich Architectural Legacy of the Angevins, three generations of French kings who regined in southern Italy from 1266 to 1343, is very little known today. This groundbreaking book examines Angevin religious architecture, bringing to light for the first time the novelty and importance of these buildings while extending current understanding of the variety of medieval architecture beyond the well-known cathedrals of France and England. Caroline Bruzelius explores the complex encounter of the French with the worlds of the Mediterranean and of Italy. Although the Angevin period has often been associated with a vigorous renewal of the Gothic style in Italy, she contends instead that the principal Angevin monuments are built of local materials, reviving traditional building techniques and aesthetic preferences. The result is an architecture of adaptation and integration rather than one of colonial importation. £ 25

John M. Bryan -- Robert Mills: America's First Architect Princeton Architectural Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25

Edward Brynn -- Crown & Castle: British Rule in Ireland 1800-1830 O' Brien (Dublin) 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40

Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy  Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15

Buchanan -- Buchanan and After A Summary of the Buchanan Report British Road Federation 1964 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

William Buchanan -- Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of detailed title. Of the many practitioners of art nouveau in Great Britain, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) has outlasted them all. His work bridged the more ornate style of the later nineteenth century and the forms of international modernism that followed. This lavishly illustrated edition has been greatly expanded and contains newly discovered material about both the early life of the architect and the formative years in which his plans for the School of Art were executed. £ 30

William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15

Alex Buck -- Matteo Thun Ernst & Sohn 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Matteo Thun was one of the founders of Sottsass Associati, an architectural and designing studio in Milan. In 1981, he co-founded the Memphis Group, which quickly gained an international reputation for its revolutionary and impressive designs. Subsequent to these illustrious beginnings, Thun opened up his own studio in Milan where he is engaged in industrial design, architecture, interior decorating and corporate design for about 100 companies worldwide. Among these are AEG, Phillips, Martin Stoll and Campari. In 1990 he began his work as creative director at Swatch. Thun has cultivated the art of designing "anonymous" mass products for industry. His designs are characterized by the juxtaposition of levity and gravity, style and jest, content and facade. This is a study of his work. £ 25

Alex Buck -- Michael Graves Ernst & Sohn 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Graves is primarily known as a leading exponent of post–modern architecture. He has not only executed numerous buildings, but has also designed furniture, ceramics, textiles, carpets and so forth. However, there are no books devoted to the design oeuvre of Graves whom the New York Times has called "...the most truly original voice that American architecture has produced in some time." Our book is meant to fill the gap. It consists of essays written by the well–known authors listed above and an introduction by Aldo Rossi, the great contemporary architect. The textual and visual emphasis is on Graves s product designs which he has made for companies such as Alessi, Vorwerk and Disney. Illustrations of his work include photographs, sketches and drawings. Comments provided by his clients, friends and also prominent contemporaries in the art and architectural world are interspersed throughout the volume. An exclusive interview is conducted with Graves by the editors. This is included in a special section which is designed by the architect himself or by members of his office. £ 25

Alex Buck -- Peter Maly Verlag from 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume celebrates the work of Peter Maly, one of Germany's successful furniture designers. Maly's list of clients include Behr, COR and Thonet, and environmentally friendly materials are elements incorporated into his designs. In 1984 he created the Zyklus armchair. £ 30

Alex Buck (Ed) -- Alexander Neumeister (Designer Monographs) Verlag form 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. Alexander Neumeister is considered one of the most influential designers in Germany. He is the designer of the German high-speed train ICE3 as well as smaller, pioneering objects such as a device for blood sugar level detection. This book presents his established works and newer projects. Essays and interviews provide insights into the development and work methods of this designer. £ 30

Alex Buck (Ed) -- Tassito Von Grolman Verlag form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Contributors include Susan Hiller, Paul Neagu, Gina Pane and an interview with Velickovic. £ 50

Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125

Stephen Buckley -- Many Angles Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10

Patricia Buckley Ebrey -- The Cambridge Illustrated History of China Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10

Rixon Bucknall -- Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes Stuart 1957 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 218pp. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15

Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 225

Don Budds -- A History of Wix Priory: a History of the Priory of St. Mary, Wix, Essex, Including Both the Parish and Methodist Churches Budds 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp + folding plan. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

E. A. Budge -- The Mummy; A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology University of Cambridge 1925 . VG tight copy in bright publishers cloth very slightly marked on rear panel 513pp. Illustrated throughout. Second edition (much revised and expanded) of standard study. £ 50

Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 25

Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Evan Burr Bukey -- Hitler's Austria: Popular Sentiment in the Nazi Era 1938 - 1945 University of North Carolina Press 2000 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Charles Bukowski -- Screams from the Balcony; Selected Letters 1960 - 1970 Black Sparrow Books 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in glassine dustjacket. 309pp. 1st edition. Number 13 of the 376 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray with an original serigraph print by Bukowski. £ 275

Fiorella / Sergio Bulegato / Polano -- Michele De Lucchi Electa 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Michele de Lucchi was born in 1951 in Ferrara, Italy. He studied in Padua and later at the University of Florence, graduating in 1975. During the period of radical and experimental architecture he was a prominent figure in movements like Cavart, Alchymia and Memphis. De Lucchi designed products for Artemide, Dada Cucine, Kartell, Matsushita, Mauser, Poltrona Frau and Olivetti, for whom he has been Director of Design since 1992. He has elaborated various personal theories on the evolution of the workplace and has developed experimental projects for Compaq Computers, Philips, Siemens and Vitra. His architectural designs have been mainly for office buildings, in Japan, Germany and Italy. In 1999 he has appointed to renovate some of ENEL's (the Italian Electricity Board's) power plants. Many of his service interiors are in use at Deutsche Bank, Deutsche Bundesbahn, Enel, Poste Italiane, Telecom Italia, Mandarina Duck, Banca Popolare di Lodi and at other Italian and foreign banks. He has designed buildings for public and private museums, as well as numerous art and design exhibitions. His professional work has always gone side-by-side with a personal exploration of architecture, design, technology and crafts. In 1990 he set up Produzione Privata, a small-scale concern through which Michele De Lucchi, unsolicited by clients, designs products that are made using artisan techniques and crafts. The numerous international honors he has received include the following prizes: Good Design (Japan), Compasso d'Oro, Premio Smau, Office Design Eimu (Italy), Deutsche Auswahl, IF Hannover, Design Plus, Roter Punkt, and Design Team of the Year 1997 (Germany). His firm, aMDL, has its offices in Milan and Rome. In 2000 he was made an Ufficiale della Repubblica Italiana by President Ciampi, for services to design and architecture. In 2001 he has been nominated Ordinary Professor at the Design and Art Faculty at the University in Venice. Selections of his products are exhibited in the most important design Museums in Europe, the United States and Japan. £ 30

Stephen Bull -- The Furie of the Ordnance'; Artillery in the English Civil Wars (Armour and Weapons) Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 35

J. B. Bullen -- The Myth of the Renaissance in Nineteenth-Century Writing Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Ian Jack, Inscribed on endpaper ' Ian with very best wishes from Barrie'. £ 50

Lucy Bullivant -- British Built: UK Architecture's Rising Generation Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Gerd Bulthaup -- Perspectives : [taste pace style values love] Bulthaup 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Includes contributions from Ferran Adria, John Pawson, 1100 Architect and Terence Riley. £ 25

Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35

Rudolph Burckhardt -- An Afternoon in Astoria Museum of Modern Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1940s, Swiss-born photographer and experimental filmmaker Rudy Burckhardt focused his photography on finding beauty in the uncelebrated and untidy details of life in and around Astoria, Queens, New York. This book, unpublished until now, contains 35 gelatin silver prints of his seminal photographs of Astoria. For the first time, Burckhardt's carefully constructed, filmlike sequences - the unique intersection of his work in photography and film - will be enjoyed by the public at large. £ 10

Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 25

Daniel Buren -- The Eye of the Storm: Works in Situ Guggenheim 2005 . Fine in publishers folder. 80pp. N ewspaper format. Illustrated. £ 25

Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40

Greg Burgess -- Refuge in the Land of Liberty: France and its Refugees, from the Revolution to the End of Asylum 1787 - 1939 Palgrave 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 287pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Victor Burgin -- Between Blackwell / ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20

Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . Leaves bright and cleanbut lacking three quarters of the spiral binding. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 100

Michael Hamilton Burgoyne -- Mamluk Jerusalem: An Architectural Study Al Tajir-World of Islam Trust 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket + folding map in seperate folder in plain slipcase. 623pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 63 of a limited edition of 3000 copies. £ 500

Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100

Michael Burleigh -- Ethics and Extermination: Reflections on Nazi Genocide Cambridge University Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. £ 10

Michael Burleigh -- Moral Combat: A History of World War II Harper 2010 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 650pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Michael Burleigh -- Sacred Causes: Religion And Politics From The European Dictators To Al Qaeda HarperCollins 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 557pp. 1st edition. £ 14

W. J. Burley -- Wycliffe and the Beales Gollancz 1983 . Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition of title featuring the Cornish Detective in a Dartmoor set mystery. £ 10

Robert B. Burlin -- Chaucerian Fiction Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

Gordon Burn -- Sex & Violence, Death & Silence: Encounters with recent art Faber 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 'The Pop artists were among the first to understand the desire of consumers to change their lives through the purchase of clean, manufactured commodities. YBA, on the other hand, was more interested in the dirt that accrues beneath the laminate surface of shiny things. Their special perception was that cheap language and cheap materials didn't have to equal cheap thinking. The trick was to tell it in a jaunty, unportentous, off-hand, unliterary - anti-literary - way. And then there were the drugs.' Spanning nearly 35 years, Sex & Violence, Death & Silence is a collection of the best of Gordon Burn's writing on art. Focusing on two principle generations - the Royal College pop art of Hockney and his contemporaries, and the YBA sensations of the 1990s - it explores how these artists rose to prominence with their friends and contemporaries, and what happened next. Burn's work is fast becoming a kind of chronicle. Its factuality always connects with the broader poetic rythms of cultural life. Displaying all his customary insight and empathy, his writing adds up to much more than a collection of pieces on art: superbly evocative and engaging, it offers a pathway through two of the most important and vibrant periods in recent art history, and is another compelling and ruminative look at our culture. £ 10

Lambton Burn -- "Down Ramps!" : Saga of the Eighth Armada Carroll & Nicholson 1947 . Internally VG bright and clean in faded browned publishers cloth ie nasty and offered as a working copy. £ 10

Arthur Burns -- St. Paul's: The Cathedral Church of London 604 - 2004 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 538pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Thea Burns -- The Invention of Pastel Painting Archetype 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a technical art historical examination of selected works from 1500 to 1750 executed in dry colour and includes illustrations of works by Leonardo da Vinci, Fra Bartolomeo, Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio, Jacopo Bassano, Titian, Sir Peter Lely, Jean Clouet, Francois Clouet, Rosalba Carriera, Robert Nanteuil, Jean Etienne Liotard, Joseph Vivien etc. £ 45

Stanley B. / Sara Burns / Cleary - Burns -- News Art: Manipulated Photographs from the Burns Archive powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An unexplored visual history of the melding of art, photography and journalism, takes the reader back to the days before Photoshop abd reveals how newspaper editors would doctor images for effect and intent. These images, from 1900-1960 illustrate the range of art enhancement, from outlining and airbrushing to complete overpainting with subjects ranging from crime scenes, world events and social personalities. Presenting original photographs in an area still open to dicovery and collecting, this book provides a guide to collectors and curators. £ 18

Sir Henry Burrell -- Mermaids Do Exist; The Autobiography of Vice - Admiral Sir Henry Burrell Macmillan . Front board marked with little rubbing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles Burroughs -- From Signs to Designs: Environmental Process and Reform in Early Renaissance Rome MIT 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased but presentable dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

William Burroughs -- White Subway Aloes Books 1973 . Nick at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bowles. 1st edition of a elusive Burroughs item limited to 1000 copies. £ 30

William Burroughs -- Letters to Alan Ginsberg 1953 - 1957 Full Court Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine copy in decorated wrappers. 203pp. 1st Paperback Edition. £ 10

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100

Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 30

Scott Burton -- Scott Burton Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 15

David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed edgeworn dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

Adrian Bury -- Francis Towne Lone Star of Water - Colour Painting Skilton 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30

Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 115

Adrian Bury -- Richard Wilson, R. A. 'The Grand Classic F. L. Lewis (Leigh on Sea) 1947 . Publishers cloth little faded at two spots else VG tight copy. 79p + 48 reproductions of Wilson's work. Number 222 of a Numbered edition of 500 copies. £ 18

Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Bush -- Noble Privilege Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 22

T. A Bushell -- Eight Bells: Royal Mail Lines war story 1939 - 1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30

Kurt Busiek -- Avengers Forever Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 15

Carisse / Gerard Busquet -- Impressions of Rajasthan Flammarion 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. Rajasthan is not only the erstwhile royal land of the Maharajas, of imposing forts and grand palaces, which continue to enthrall visitors from across the world. It is also a land rich in street color and popular pageantry. Impressions of Rajasthan takes photography lovers on an uncharted voyage across one of the most inspirational states on the Indian subcontinent, offering a unique look at the painted imagination of India with mural works ranging from mandalic geometrical abstraction to figurative scenes. The camera also masterfully captures the everyday lifestyle of those living in contemporary Rajasthan, whether they are at the heart of their local community or out in the midst of the Thar desert. In particular, we see Rajasthani women chatting in small groups, buying fruit at the market, and painting their homes with murals in which religion, history, and politics are described by brushstrokes often as humorous as they are pious. £ 25

Katherine A. / Frazer Bussard / Ward -- Street Art Street Life: From the 1950s to Now Aperture 20087 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Street Art, Street Life examines the street as subject matter, venue, and source of inspiration for contemporary artists and photographers from the late 1950s to the present. This unique volume includes street photography; documentation of performance, events, and artworks presented in the street; works using material from the street; and examples of street culture. Through works by almost thirty world-renowned artists, Street Art, Street Life explores a range of themes related to the street: as arena for political and cultural expression, violence and crime, gender roles in an urban context, advertising and commerce, and as counterpoint to museums and other traditional art venues. Street Art, Street Life is published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name, organized by international curator Lydia Yee. £ 15

Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Eamonn Butler -- Ludwig Von Mises: A Primer Institute of Economic Affairs 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Linda Butler -- Italy: In the Shadow of Time Rizzoli International Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 40

Stella Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies) Leicester University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100

Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 25

Marilyn / Peter Butler / Ackroyd -- William Blake Tate 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 20

Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 18

Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 14

Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Andrew Byrne -- Bedford Square: An Architectural Study Athlone 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

David Byrne -- Strange Ritual; Pictures and Words Chronicle 1995 . Near Fine in publishers leatherette boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Byron -- First Russia Then Tibet Macmillan 1933 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth in clean and bright Macmillan's Miscellany dustjacket which is slightly dusty and has a small crease toward the head of the spine. Colour Frontispiece + 328pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy of a Cornerstone of Modern Travel Writing. Photograph on request. £ 750

Robert Byron -- The Station; Athos Treasures and Men John Lehmann 1949 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with decorated spine. 263pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20

Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 10

Jose Manuel Caballero Bonald -- Festivals and Rituals of Spain Abrams 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20

Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40

John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 25

Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid - in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 25

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 25

Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35

Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30

G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 85

Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

E. S. de Beer (Ed) -- The Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke: Correspondence: Volume VIII Clarendon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Comprising Letters 3287 - 3648. £ 45

Christina de Bellaigue -- Educating Women: Schooling and Identity in England and France 1800 -1867 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. An increasing number of middle class families were taking the education of their daughters seriously in the first part of the nineteenth century, and boarding-schools were multiplying on both sides of the Channel. Schoolmistresses - rarely, in fact, the 'reduced gentlewomen' of nineteenth century fiction - were not only often successful entrepreneurs, but also played an important part they played in the development of the teaching profession, and in the expansion of secondary education. Uncovering their careers and the experiences of their pupils reveals the possibilities and constraints of the lives of middle class women in England and France in the period 1800-1867. Yet those who crossed the Channel in the nineteenth century often commented on the differences they discovered between the experiences of French and English women. Women in France seemed to participate more fully in social and cultural life than their counterparts in England. On the other hand, English girls were felt to enjoy considerably more freedom than young French women. Using the development of schooling for girls as a lens through which to examine the lives of women on either side of the Channel, Educating Women explores such contrasts. It reveals that the differences observed by contemporaries were rooted in the complex interaction of differing conceptions of the role of women with patterns of educational provision, with religion, with the state, and with differing rhythms of economic growth. Illuminating a neglected area of the history of education, it reveals new findings on the history of the professions, on the history of women and on the relationship between gender and national identity in the nineteenth century. £ 20

Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 15

Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barson (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 15

F. R. H. Du Boulay (Ed) -- Kent Records; Documents Illustrative of Medieval Kentish Society Kent Archaeological Society 1964 . Front hinge weakened else VG tight copy in publsihers cloth. viii + 390pp + folding map. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with seven letters tipped - in from various academics discussing matters arising from Colvin's List of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Tenants, the first item in this collection. £ 100

Ann / David A. Dumas / Brenneman -- Degas and America; The Early Collectors Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Vivian / Robert Endicott Barnett / Rosenblum -- Art of Tomorrow: Hillay Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

Cristina Faesler Bremer -- ABCDF: Diccionario Grafico de la Ciudad de Mexico Fundacion Televisa / Editorial Diamantina 2001 . Near Fine in publishers red velvet binding in like dustjacket + Fine shrink wrapped CD Rom in publishers cardboard box with handle and hologram on one side, box rubbed and creased at extremities and on opening flap. 1504pp. Illustrated throughout lacking the 24p text booklet but already a scarce item. £ 300

Massimo / Geert Faiferri / Bekaert (Ed) -- Wiel Arets: Works and Projects Electa 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. At the age of 49, Wiel Arets (born 1955) is one of Holland's leading young architects and has won an international following for his spare industrial forms and his theoretical writings. Trained at the technical University of Eindhoven, Arets often works with translucent glass, concrete, and wood to integrate compositional strategies with his interest in transparency and reducing essential space to a bare minimum. His work has been compared to the rigorous vocabulary of Dom Hans van der Laan, the monumental lyricism of Tadao Ando, and the expansive transparency of Pierre Chareau. This book surveys the Dutch architect's work by presenting 31 of his most significant buildings and projects completed since the late 1980s, including the Academy for Arts and Architecture in Maastricht (1993), the AZL Pension Fund in Heerlen (1995), high-rise apartment blocks in Amsterdam and Rotterdam, and police stations in Vaals, Boxtel, and Cuijk. A theorist as well as an architect, Wiel Arets is very highly regarded in his native Holland as an architect who works in the modernist tradition yet whose innovation and influence defy comparison and categorization. He is a noted lecturer and educator, having held numerous teaching positions, including at the Architectural Association, Columbia University and the Cooper Union in New York, the HAK in Vienna, the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen, and the ETSAB Barcelona. He currently is the director of the Berlage Institute Ph.D. program. In 1997 Arets was one of ten architects selected to contribute preliminary designs for the new MoMA expansion in New York. Influenced by his multidisciplinary studies at the Technical University of Eindhoven (where Hella Jongerius now teaches design), Arets began to draw from contemporary art, biology, cinema, and literature for inspiration in his work. He is well known for his writings, which go beyond architecture to cite Paul Valery, Jean-Luc Godard, and Gilles Deleuze, among others. One of his most well-known essays is "Raster and Rhizome," which compares his architecture to a rhizome in that his buildings rise to the surface and disappear again, with ever perceptible changes and layers building up in root-like scales and protrusions. This monograph, the first since a 2002 publication by Princeton Architectural Press, presents 31 projects in chronological order, from the Beltgens Fashionstore in Maastricht (1986-87) to a competition for the redevelopment of the Monjuic district of Barcelona (2002). Although most of his projects are in The Netherlands, the book includes an unbuilt project in Ghana, a competition for Sydney, Australia, and three projects in Spain. Arets's buildings are often geometrically rigorous and minimal, and his material palette includes gray and black plaster and paint, steel, wood, cement, and translucent glass. He is most renowned for designing three police stations in The Netherlands, in which he uses different kinds of glass in varying transparencies to distinguish areas that are traditionally "visible" to the public from those areas that are traditionally concealed, such as cells and private offices. Overall, Arets's architecture emphasizes content over superficial image; the architect has commented that it is partially a reaction to the stylistic excesses and rampant signage in the contemporary landscape. It is these contemporary concerns such as artful changes in scale, cinematic progression, multidisciplinary approaches to architecture, and the binary opposites privacy and exposure that make Arets a favorite among students and a talked-about figure in today's architectural circles. £ 23

Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75

Felix / Christian Flesche / Burchard -- Water House Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Eric Forbes - Boyd -- In Crusader Greece; A Tour of the Castles of the Morea Centaur 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 45

Florence Dunn / Georgina Friedman / Borromeo -- Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Faience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Created from common materials, but possessing the majesty of gold and semi-precious gems, the ceramic now known as faience was used by the ancient Egyptians for a variety of luxury objects. Dolls were fashioned from it, as were baby feeders docorated to magically protect mother and child. Faience could be shaped into mummy masks, amulets, chalices, bowls, inkwells, jewelry, tiles and inlays for furniture. Its great popularity could have been due to one particular characteristic: radiance and brilliance, to the Egyptians a perfect metaphor for life, death and rebirth. This work analyzes the significance of faience, and presents illustrations of nearly 200 pieces drawn from public and private collections in Europe and America. It shows how faience was used and produced, as well as its symbolic values and meanings. £ 25

Brian / Ari Froud / Berk -- Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Letters Pavilion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The Cottington Archive is pleased to announce that more information about Lady Cottingon has surfaced: a scrapbook compiled by the notorious fairy smasher herself of "actual" letters, Valentines, calling cards, and more that she received from luminaries Queen Victoria, Annie Oakley, Igor Stravinsky, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Andrew Lang, P.T. Barnum, Rudyard Kipling, Wendy Darling, Beatrix Potter, and more. All about fairies, these hilarious letters contain everything from wisdom to suggestions to chastisement. Lady Cottington has made notes in the margins not to mention smashed fairies throughout (will she EVER STOP this nasty habit?!). And the fairies!ah the fairies!they too have done their part, sprinkling magic and mayhem throughout. Lady Cottington's Correspondence, a facsimile reproduction of this original volume, combines the nutty artistry of the first two Lady Cottington books with the novelty components of Griffin & Sabine. Containing "actual" letters, invoices for "spiritual services," a fairy Valentine, an invitation from Alice Liddell to tea, and more, this newest, interactive addition to the Lady Cottington series is the most innovative to date. £ 10

Stephen / Alix Gan / Browne -- V - Best: Five Years of V Magazine; Two Volumes Complete Steidl 2004 . Mint set in publishers boards in decorated spipcase (still shrink wrapped). two Volumes Complete. V Magazine was launched in September 1999 as the younger sibling publication to the limited-edition quarterly Visionaire. If Visionaire is a couture book, V is ready-to-wear. V is large format and visually driven, international in scope and collaborative in spirit. V is a magazine about fashion with a capital F and all the things that go with it: art, music, film, books...you name it. Before V was put into print, the people at Visionaire thought of it this way: Imagine a wall of forty-four televisions, each tuned to a different station. Today you would need a wall of 250 televisions, but it is still a good way to think of the insane and unpredictable mix of people, places, and things that V celebrates in its pages. V is a place where uptown meets downtown, celebrities mingle with total unknowns, high art converses with underground culture. Chic, wacky, fun, fabulous...in a letter V. The publication of V-Best marks the fifth-year anniversary for V. What better way to celebrate V for V. £ 150

Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20

Wilheim Geiger (Translated by) -- The Mahavasma or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon Ceylon Government 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 323pp. Reprint. £ 20

Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 22

Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965 - 2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 10

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 25

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30

J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 25

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Donald McCullin (The Great Photographers) Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Mark Haworth - Booth -- British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . PAPERBACK. Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Mark Haworth - Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. This is an introduction to the V&A's photography collection: 100 of the most important photographs are reproduced, reflecting the evolution of the medium from 1839 to 1996. The V&A Photography Collection is one of the earliest in existence, dating back to the foundation of the Museum in the 1850s. The book tells the story of how the new medium of photography was embraced by a new kind of museum, which concerned itself with the arts of everyday life, and with a large popular audience. Henry Cole, founder of the V&A, began to collect the art of photography in 1856 and hosted an international exhibition of photographs 1858. He bought and exhibited the works of the pioneering Victorian photographer Julia Margaret Cameron in 1865. Cameron's letters to Henry Cole are among the documents published in this book. The book is both a history of photography and a guide to appreciating fine photographs. It is also a history of photography's changing status as a collectable medium. The story continues through to the present, concluding with an ovreview of contemporary international photography. Mark Haworth-Booth is the author of "A Guide to Early Photographic Processes", "The Golden Age of British Photography" and "Photography Now". £ 15

Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 50

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 50

Simon / Lindsey Hopkinson / Bareham -- The Prawn Cocktail Years Macmillan 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive title particularly in the hardback edition. £ 35

Walter / Ernest Horn / Born -- The Barns of the Abbey of Beaulieu at its Granges of Great Coxwell & Beaulieu St. Leonards University of California Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dusty, creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears.74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Andrew / Michael Horton / Brashinsky -- The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition Princeton University Press 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

John / Patricia Hutchinson / Bickers -- Vicious Circle: Avis Newman Douglas Hyde Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 18

Wendy / Gerd / Douglas James / Baumann / Johnson (Ed) -- Juan - Maria Schuuer's Travels in Northeast Africa 1880 -83 Hakluyt Society 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 15

Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG bright tight copy in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and Marcel Evrard. £ 40

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35

Vincent / Rudolf Katz / Burckhardt -- Boulevard Transportation Tibor de Nagy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 50

Mark / Ellen / JKoann / Gordon / Rick Klett / Manchester / Verburg / Bushaw / Dingus -- Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project University of New Mexico 1990 . Small mark to front cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st softback edition. £ 75

Dom David / C. N. L. / Vera Knowles / Brooke / London (Ed) -- The Heads of Religious Houses; England and Wales 940 - 1216 Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition.This book is the continuation of Heads of Religious Houses: England and Wales 940-1216, edited by David Knowles, C. N. L. Brooke and Vera London (1972). It continues the lists from 1216 to 1377, arranged by order: the Benedictine houses; the Cluniacs; the Grandmontines; the Cistercians; the Carthusians; the Augustinian canons; the Premonstratensians; the Gilbertine order; the Trinitarian houses; the Bonhommes; and the nuns. An introduction discusses the nature, use, and history of the lists and examines critically the sources on which they are based. £ 30

Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15

Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 50

Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 175

Anne Llewellyn Barstow -- Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts Pandora 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50

Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75

Baz / William Luhrmann / Baker -- Kylie V and A 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175

George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 150

Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 18

Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil - Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 325

Edward / Patrick Malins / Bowe -- Irish Gardens and Demesnes from 1830 Barrie and Jenkins 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Vivian / Mari del Carmen / Marcus B. Mann / Lacarra Ducay / Burke -- An Uneasy Communion: Jews, Christians and Altarpieces of Medieval Aragon Giles 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. This beautifully illustrated volume provides an in-depth study of the production of altarpieces in medieval Spain and examines the artistic overlap between the Jewish and Christian communities that this industry spawned, against a backdrop of rising Franciscan and Dominican power and the growth of Christian Messianism, which would culminate in the Expulsion of Jews from Spain in 1492. Altarpieces were a significant force in Aragon's economy during the 14th and 15th centuries, and the authors explore the methods of production, workshop locations and shop styles within the context of the considerable interaction between the Jewish and Christian communities in Spain at this time. Both communities were engaged in producing retablos (large multi-panelled altarpieces) as well as Latin and Hebrew religious manuscripts, and this study analyses how both media portrayed Jews and Christians through dress and appearance. £ 25

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 225

Gerald M. / Daniel W. McWilliams / Brauning -- The Birds of Pennsylvania (Comstock Book) Cornell University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 479pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book treats all 428 species seen in the state, including breeding and wintering birds, migrants, and vagrants. Each entry provides the general status of a species, the locations where it is most commonly found, its natural habitat, migratory patterns, breeding habits, seasonal status and distribution, and a summary of the bird's history in Pennsylvania. With clear descriptions of physiographic regions as well as 44 breeding distribution maps for the most commonly seen birds and 67 photographs of many rare and hard-to-find species, this volume is an indispensable resource about Pennsylvania's bird life. £ 30

Anastatia R. / Jared M. Miller / Brown -- Design Scene; Graphic Design on a Limited Budget Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If you are seeking to save money for your firm or client - here are more than 200 imaginative graphic design solutions that work. Whether packaging, direct mail, corporate identity projects, or on-line promotions, each work featured is a polished example of high-quality design on a limited budget. £ 5

Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 300

J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition. £ 10

Adam / Annabel Mornement / Biles -- Infill: New Houses for Urban Sites Laurence King 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40

H. Moyse - Bartlett -- Nolan Of Balaclava And His Influence On The British Cavalry Leo Cooper 1975 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Noburu / Alexandra Murata / Black -- La Maison Japonaise Flammarion 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in French. 1st edition of handsome elusive book. £ 125

Miochael / Stephen Newman / Bann -- Terra Incognita Edition Braus 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Eoin O' Brien -- The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50

John Maxwell O' Brien -- Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy - A Biography Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. Alexander and Dionysus:The Invisible Enemy differs from other biographies of Alexander in its assessment of the role of alcohol in his life. O'Brien uses the the figure of Dionysus as a symbol of the destructive effects of alchohol on Alexander's psyche. The deity serves as an agent through whom a cluster of ambivalent considerations is explored: the heroic and the Dionysiac, the rational and the irrational, male and female, sanity and madness. Alexander's story unfolds as a tragedy in the Aristotelian sense of the word. Alexander is treated from birth to death as a total personality. His culture, his gods, his parents, his tspirations, his exploits, his fears, his insecurities, his sexuality, his drinking, and the psychology of alcoholism are examined from an interdisciplinary perspective. The book utilises recent discoveries in archaeology and incorporates new interpretations from anthropology, psychology, mythology, philosphy and literature. The historical context provides a structure for these diverese insights. Key passages in the narratvie are illuminated by telling quotations from Homer and Euripides, the authors known to have constituted Alexander's favourite reading. John Maxwell O'Brien is thus also able to delineate broadly the thought processes of Greek antiquity. £ 10

Claes / Coosje Oldenburg / Van Bruggen -- A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages Northern Centre for Contemporary Art 1988 . VG bright copy in plain decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24

M. J. / S. G. Osborne / Byrne (Ed) -- A Lexicon of Greek Personal Names: Volume Two: Attica Clarendon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 510pp. This book provides a complete conspectus of the evidence for every identifiable resident of Athens in antiquity, except for foreigners whose ethnic is known. It is thus both a prosopography and an onomasticon in one. In the former capacity, it is the successor to the distinguished Prosopographia Attica of J. Kirchner, published in 1903; in the latter it provides the Athenian contribution to the Lexicon of Greek Personal Names series, edited by P. M. Fraser and E. Matthews. The evidence for the denizens of Athens in antiquity is substantially epigraphical in nature and most of the references in this work are to inscriptions. This is particularly so for the Hellenistic and Roman periods, when the literary sources all but fail. Since Kirchner completed his magisterial work, excavations, especially in the Athenian Agora, have brought to light a massive treasure trove of inscriptions. This volume incorporates the evidence from these new discoveries, brings up to date the (now) antiquated forms of references which render Kirchner's work so hard to use, and also includes the evidence from the Roman period. This volume will serve as an invaluable tool for scholars of ancient history and epigraphy, bringing together for the first time in ninety years the evidence for every individual of Ancient Athens who is known by name from the early Classical to the late Roman period. £ 125

L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates. 1st edition. £ 40

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 5

Jean / Herman Pougny / Berninger (Ed) -- 0.10, Ivan Puni: Works from the Herman Berninger Collection Zurich Benteli 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Richard J. / David A. Powell / Bailey -- Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance Hayward 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 18

S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD)  Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 10

Hans / Rene Prutz / Bouvier -- Jacques Coeur von Bourges: Geschicte eines Patriotischen Kaufmanns aus dem 15 Jahrhundert / Jacques Coeur Un Financier Colonial au XV Siecle Ebering (Berlin) 1911 / Champion (Paris) 1928 . Two works bound in one volume in oatmeal cloth with green leather label to spine. 438pp + Illustrations + 175pp. 1st editions. £ 175

R. I. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . VG bright attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Photograph on request. £ 225

Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

John /John D. Randle / Berry -- Type & Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. Illustrated. This is the first of a planned series of anthologies drawing on the archives of Matrix. This anthology focuses on 36 of the best articles about type and typography, and its list of contributors reads like a veritable "Who's Who" from the world of type and graphic design. Both esoteric and entertaining, as well as an important reference, readers will often return to this profusely illustrated edition. £ 25

Bettina / Serge Rheims / Bramly -- Chambre Close Gina Kehayoff 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Kirsty / Robert Rodwell / Bell -- Acton Court: The Evolution of an Early Tudor Courtier's House English Heritage 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 444pp. Illustrated throughout including folding plans. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This book analyses the evolution of a Tudor house, looking at the substantial manor house at Iron Acton in South Gloucestershire. Occupied for more than 400 years by generations of the Acton family, and their successors the Poyntz family. £ 60

David / Bruce / William Ross / Blanche / Simpson -- The Greatest Squadron of Them All: Formation to Date The Definitive History of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron Rauxaf; Two Volumes Complete Grub Street 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 384 + 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60

Ed / Nels / David Ruscha / Cline / Breskin -- Dirty Baby Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers wrappers in heavy card slipcase with cut panels (as issued). 160pp + 4 CD's. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. A provocative 'trialogue' between the paintings of Ed Ruscha, the music of Nels Cline, and the poems of David Breskin. The title comes from the idea that when different art forms mate, the resulting offspring is no purebred - but rather a wonderfully dirty and lovable mutt. The book is divided into two 'sides' in the manner of a vinyl record: Side A offers a time-lapse history of Western Civilization; Side B charts the American misadventure in Iraq. The 66 Ruscha pictures in the book are drawn from two rarely seen bodies of work, the Silhouettes and the Cityscapes, in which Ruscha uses 'censor strips' in place of the words which normally occupy a prominent place in his pictures. Throughout, Breskin's rhapsodic verses, using the ancient Arabic form of the ghazal, serve as powerful companions to Ruscha's gorgeously reproduced paintings. To this mix Cline adds more than an hour-and-a-half of new music for a large ensemble: by turns rhapsodic and edgy, heartfelt and raucous, it ranges from acoustic impressionism to dense, dark electronica. Housed in a luscious slipcase and including four CDs, two of music and two of spoken-voice poetry, this vibrant, polyphonic book is a wild surprise produced by three of the most exciting artists working today. £ 75

Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Rudolf / Alex Schwarz / Buck -- More Than Furniture: Wilkhahn - An Enterprise over Time Verlag Form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustarted. £ 20

David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25

John / Alan Sugden / Bairner -- Sport, Sectarianism and Society Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. 1st edition. In Northern Ireland every significant aspect of life is bound up with the politics of division. Sport is no exception. Politics - the politics of partition - is integral to the rivalry between clubs, and indeed to the very choice of games to be played and watched. After the church, the most important sources of communal division are education, physical location and sports preference. While the importance of education and community segmentation has been recognized, the complex role which sport plays in civil and political relations in the province has been neglected. By its very nature sport provides a focus for sectarian identification and a forum for confrontation which can exacerbate conflict. State-sponsored attempts to use sport and recreation to diffuse the volatile political situation seriously under-estimate the important significance of these areas of popular culture in defining the boundaries between two warring factions. This book, the first examination of the political nature of sport and leisure in Northern Ireland, is the product of a number of years of experience and research into sport, leisure and socio-political relations in the province. It fulfils three overlapping functions: it's a book about the political sociology of sport in Northern Ireland; it's an addition to the literature of political sociology of Northern Ireland in general; finally it's an important contribution to the growing body of knowledge about sport and politics in general. The study is centred on an explanation of the relationship between the state of Northern Ireland and the forces which determine the shape and substance of its distinctive civil societies: sectarianism, ethnicity, nationalism and social class. £ 15

Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700

Robert / Alexandra / Vicky Timms / Bradley / Hayward (Ed) -- Young British Artists; The Saatchi Decade Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Fine in decorated publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental collection of materials. In 1988 a new era of British art was born. Young artists started to produce exciting work that would soon take the international art world by storm. Charles Saatchi began supporting the work of this new generation of artists more than ten years ago and his gallery has played a pivotal role in letting their voices be heard. This work documents one of the largest collections of contemporary British art in the world. This volume provides a survey of this collection as well as an overview of developments in contemporary art. Arranged around a time-line that traces the social and political events of the past decade, the works are accompanied by selected examples of the vociferous and amusing media coverage that they have engendered. The book includes paintings, sculptures, photographs and installations by artists such as Damien Hirst, Rachel Whitehead, Gary Hume, Jenny Saville, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Marc Quinn, Chris Ofili and Sarah Lucas. It echoes the development of both the collection and the individual artists' work through quality reproductions arranged chronologically alongside relevant essays, reviews, articles and cartoons from each period. A large proportion of the works illustrated have been neither published nor exhibited beyond student shows. £ 125

Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and from the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25

Dominique / Charles Valbelle / Bonnet -- Les sanctuaires d' Hathor, maîtresse da la turquoise. serabit el-khadim au moyen empire Picard 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph. Text in French. £ 450

Ben Van Beneden -- Royalist Refugees; William and Margaret Cavendish in the Rubens House 1648 - 1660 Antwerp 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 200

Coosje Van Bruggen -- Frank O.Gehry: Guggenheim Museum Bilbao Abrams 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a celebration of the architecture of Frank O. Gehry's Guggenheim Museum Bilbao. It details the design process that is an intrinsic part of Gehry's revolutionary approach: his use of non-traditional materials and his sensitivity to the environments of his buildings, his method of envisaging a building through semi-automatic drawings and hand-made models. The book documents the history of Museum from conception, and through design and construction. The author, an art historian and artist who has collaborated with Gehry on various architectural and art projects, had access to the architect and his studio. The text is accompanied by colour photographs of the building and reproductions of Gehry's drawings and models. £ 40

Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20

Hans Christian Von Baeyer -- Information: The New Language of Science Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Photograph on request £ 595

Marina / Martin / Joanne Wallace / Kemp / Bernstein -- Seduced: Art and Sex from Antiquity to Now Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. Illustrated. Seduced is a provocative and ambitious survey of representations of sex across cultures from ancient times to the modern day. Featuring such diverse works as Roman marbles, Japanese woodcuts, Indian manuscripts, Renaissance and Baroque paintings, nineteenth-century photographs and contemporary videos, this fascinating book reveals how art with a sexual content has been collected, openly displayed, concealed or prohibited over time. It provokes us to question the lines drawn between art and pornography and to examine our own boundaries of acceptability and censorship. £ 25

Malcolm / Anne / Charles Warner / Helmreich / Brock -- The Victorians; British Painting 1837-1901 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During Queen Victoria's reign Britain was the world's most powerful and technologically advanced country, and British painters responded to their nation's rapid industrialization and increasing materialism with a mixture of realism and romanticism. Illustrated and discussed in this book are characteristically Victorian narrative and genre paintings, and also work that reflected international cultural developments. From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and other Pre-Raphaelites to the classicism of Frederic Leighton and Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. £ 25

Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 30

Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 150

Arthur K. / Ronni Wheelock / Baer -- The Paintings of Gerrit Dou Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Gerrit Dou, an early pupil of Rembrandt, was one of the most highly esteemed Dutch painters of the seventeenth century, celebrated for the extraordinarily sensitive images he created with his fine and delicate technique. This beautiful book assembles and discusses thirty-five of his finest paintings. Founder of the Leiden school of fijnschilders, or "fine painters", Dou had an international clientele and was lauded by the theorist Philips Angel in his 1642 treatise Lof der Schilderkonst as an artist worthy of the honour accorded the ancients. The book presents a wide range of subjects painted by Dou over the course of his career. These include portraiture, still life, and religious images as well as scenes of daily life - mothers with their children, painters in their studios, scholars, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, musicians, and astronomers. Many of these works incorporate symbolic elements that Dou used to reflect the complexity of life's moral and ethical dilemmas. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Dou's works at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, from 16 April to 6 August 2000 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from 6 September to 19 November 2000. £ 75

Aron / Richard Wiesenfeld / Bennett -- Deathblow and Wolverine Image 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837 - 87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25

Charles K. / N Williams II / Bookidis -- Corinth; The Centenary 1896-1996 (Corinth: Results of Excavations conducted by the American School of Classical Studies in Athens; Vol XX.) The American School of Classical Studies at Athens 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Deborah / Rodger C. Willis-Braithwaite / Birt -- VanDerZee: Photographer, 1886-1983   Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. James VanDerZee was one of the great American photographers of the 20th century and the leading African-American photographer of his day. This survey of his work includes his late portraits, as well as many of his best-known photographs and some new discoveries. There are also two revealing essays, one by Deborah Willis, author of "Black Photographers, 1840-1988", which shows how VanDerZee used his artistic powers to shape a collective image of his world, and a biographical text by Rodger Birt that tells the story of the discovery of VanDerZee by the world outside Harlem in 1969. £ 40

J. Wilson Bareau -- Manet and the Sea Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Juliet / Manuela B. Wilson-Bareau / Mena Marques -- Goya: Truth and Fantasy; The Smaller Paintings Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Goya's small-scale paintings, which will open at the Museo del Prado in Madrid in November 1993 and move to the Royal Academy in London in March 1994. Consisting of about a hundred works, the exhibition will survey Goya's oeuvre throughout his career. It will include all the surviving sketches for his tapestry cartoons - enchanting decorative works still in an 18th-century idiom, yet also the first paintings in which Goya began to explore a genuinely Spanish vein of realism. Sketches for his major altarpieces, dating from the 1770s to 1820, provide evidence of his ability to work out large-scale compositions on a miniature scale, yet with the same intensity of expression as the final works. The little cabinet pictures of 1793-4, painted after his recovery from a near-fatal illness, are among his most intense and personal creations. Illustrating scenes of fire and shipwreck, brigands, madmen, bull-fights and fairgrounds, they contain the kernal of the artistic language that he was to develop throughout the rest of his career. Also included will be his tragi-comic scenes of witchcraft, and more sombre scenes of violence and resistance painted as Spain came under Napoleon's domination, as well as most of his celebrated small portraits, and finally the miniature low life scenes painted in his last years while in exile in France. The title of the exhibition is taken from a letter in which Goya refers to the way in which small pictures allow him to give free reign to his "capricho [fantasy] and invention", and there is no doubt that the exhibition and accompanying catalogue will be both an important contribution to scholarship and a fascinating opportunity to see a broad selection of the work of one of the greatest and most original artists of all time. £ 50

Andrew / Ilaria Wilton / Bignamini (Ed) -- The Grand Tour: Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century Tate Publishing 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important and suddenly very elusive Catalogue. £ 125

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse