Authors - C

Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Fine in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 100

Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Association Bearn Culture -- Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated. Tex in French. 1st edition. £ 10

V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 20

Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works; Three Volumes Complete. Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 350

Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22

Carlos / Jean - Francois Basualdo / Chevrier -- Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956 - 1974 Yale University Press 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. One of Europes most influential contemporary artists, Michelangelo Pistoletto (born 1933) has persistently investigated and expanded the role of the spectator in art since the 1950s through painting, sculpture, and performance. His present standing as an inspirational figure among younger artists is a testament to the innovative vitality that characterizes all his work, from early paintings and leadership in the Arte Povera movement to his influence on current participatory artistic practices. This handsomely illustrated book features works created from 1956 to 1974, many never exhibited in the United States, as well as a selection of the artists writings. Contributors to the book discuss the context of Pistolettos art, including the social and artistic climate of Turin in the 1950s and the relationship between his work and American Pop art, conceptual art, minimalism, and post-minimalism. £ 35

Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 30

Joanna / Hugh / John Bird / Chapman / Clark (Ed) -- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies In London Archaeology And History Presented To Ralph Merrifield; Special Paper Number Two London And Middlesex Archaeological Society 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 472pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 65

John / Edward Bold / Chaney (Ed) -- English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45

Edward Booth - Clibborn -- Andre Francois Booth - Clibborn Editions 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35

Allan / Jane / James O. Brodie / Croom / Davies -- Behind Bars: The Hidden Architecture of England's Prisons Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. How prisons and conditions inside have changed over 250 years - many past and present images look at the buildings and life within Britain's gaols. £ 20

Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Photograph on request. £ 125

Stanley B. / Sara Burns / Cleary - Burns -- News Art: Manipulated Photographs from the Burns Archive powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An unexplored visual history of the melding of art, photography and journalism, takes the reader back to the days before Photoshop abd reveals how newspaper editors would doctor images for effect and intent. These images, from 1900-1960 illustrate the range of art enhancement, from outlining and airbrushing to complete overpainting with subjects ranging from crime scenes, world events and social personalities. Presenting original photographs in an area still open to dicovery and collecting, this book provides a guide to collectors and curators. £ 18

Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 10

Jose Manuel Caballero Bonald -- Festivals and Rituals of Spain Abrams 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Craig Cabell -- Witchfinder General: The Biography of Matthew Hopkins Sutton 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Mabel H. Cabot -- Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921 - 1925 Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1920s, the last great age of world explorers, a remarkable young woman, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband, Frederick Wulsin, for the far reaches of China, Tibet and Mongolia to study the people, flora and fauna of the region. Janet's strenuous, eventful exploration is detailed by a text enriched with excerpts from her candid personal letters. The journey proved to be a test of the Wulsin's endurance and of their relationship. While in Asia, the Wulsins took many extraordinary photographs, which form the heart of this richly produced publication. They documented tribespeople and sublime desert landscapes and, most remarkably, were allowed to photograph the interior of several of the great Tibetan Buddhist lamaseries, including Choni, Kumbum and Labrang. Several dozen rare, hand-painted lanternslides survived and are reproduced in splendid colour. The photographs from the Wulsin Expedition, now in the collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, in collaboration with whom this volume is being produced, are testament to the great spirit and success of a remarkable woman explorer. £ 45

Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 15

Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Berard Cache -- Objectile: 6 (Consequence Book Series on Fresh Architecture) Springer Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 11

Helen Caffrey -- Almshouses in the West Riding of Yorkshire 1600 - 1900 Heritage 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. This investigation into almshouses, charities for the residential care of the elderly poor, is based on detailed evidence from the historic county of the West Riding. The three centuries covered, 1600-1900, show the changes and continuities of the period between the Reformation and the Welfare State. A broader historical chapter sets these changes in context, from medieval origins to current concerns. The buildings are considered architectually and functionally for their evidence into contemporary attitudes to the elderly poor and for the messages they conveyed to their local communities. Wherever available, documentary sources have been integrated to support the conclusions drawn. Aspects such as financial provision, selection criteria, the role of trustees and, of course the residents themselves, complete the discussion of the almshouses package of care. The fully illustrated directory lists all the known almshouses for the county, with the location of those buildings still present. Entries are referenced and a bibliography indicates sources for those interested in reading more about a hitherto neglected, yet topical, subject. £ 8

John Cage -- Notations Something Else Press 1969 . Corner cut from endpaper, light crease to spine else VG copy in slightly dusty edgeworn publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 125

William R. Cagle -- A Matter of Taste; A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink Oak Knoll 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 991pp. Illustrated throughout. Offers a bibliography of the famed international collection of books on food and drink housed in The Lilly Library at Indiana University. The collection concentrates on rare European cook books from the 15th to the 20th centuries, but also contains works of Canada, Mexico, India, and Japan. £ 60

Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs / plans. 1st edition. £ 25

Martin Caiger - Smith (Ed) -- Yves Klein Now: Sixteen Views Hayward Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

Barbara Caine -- English Feminism 1780 - 1980 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Barbara Caine offers the first complete overview of the history of `modern' English feminism, from the French Revolution through to the advent of Women's Liberation. Her analysis of feminist organizations, debates, and campaigns shows a keen sense of the relationship between feminist thought and actions, and wider social and cultural change. The result is a fascinating study with a new perspective on feminists and feminist traditions, which can be used both as an introductory text and as an interpretative work. Professor Caine examines the complex questions surrounding the concept of a feminist 'tradition', and shows how much the feminism of any particular period related to the years preceding or following it. Though feminism may have lacked the kind of legitimating tradition evident in other forms of political thought, the ghost of Mary Wollstonecraft is seen here as something which all nineteenth- and twentieth-century feminists had to come to terms with. Her story was a constant reminder of the connection between the demand for political and legal rights, and its conflation with the issues of personal and sexual rebellion. Like Mary Wollstonecraft, every woman pioneer into the public arena was faced with assaults on her honour as well as on her intellectual position. Professor Caine also addresses the language of feminism: the introduction and changing meanings of the term `feminist'; the importance of literary representations of women; and the question of how one defines feminism, and establishes boundaries between feminism and the `woman question'. She ends with a discussion of the new emphasis, post-1980s, on the need to think about `feminisms' in the plural, rather than any single kind of feminism. £ 70

Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5

Julia Calfee -- Inside: The Chelsea Hotel Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Captain C. Calhoun -- Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval Institute Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrtaed. 1st edition. £ 10

Joyes Calire -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5

Michael D. Callahan -- Mandates & Empire: The League of Nations & Africa 1914 - 1931 Sussex Academic Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 16

Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 copies in English. £ 100

Simon Callow -- The Night of the Hunter BFI 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 5

John Calver -- Nettles and Cream Athena 2005 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

E. M. Calvert -- The History of Hunstanton Lighthouse Jarrold 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Secker & Warburg 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 8vo. 1st edition of collection of Writings, Interviews collected over a twenty year period. £ 10

Italo Calvino -- The Path to the Spiders' Nests Cape 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of both Revised Edition (and new translation) of title first published in 1947. £ 10

Helen M. Cam -- Liberties & Communities in Medieval England Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 267pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin with his signature to endpaper. £ 20

Gilbert Camblin -- The Town in Ulster: An account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting with 62 plates and maps from contemporary sources Mullan 1951 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 25

Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Edwin Cameron -- Witness to AIDS Tafelberg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 10

Christina Cameron -- Charles Baillairge: Profile of an Architect and Engineer, 1826-1906  McGill-Queen's University Press (Montreal) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Monograph. £ 10

Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 28

David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 5

Lily B. Campbell -- Scenes and Machines on the English Stage during the Renaissance; A Classical Revival Cambridge University Press 1923 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study elusive in nice condition. £ 65

Louise Campbell -- Coventry Cathedral: Art and Architecture in Post - War Britain Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive Monograph. Coventry Cathedral is the most important public building in Britain of the post-war era. Louise Campbell examines its poignant ruins, its elegant display of technology, and spectacular integration of works of art. Using original documents and drawings, she provides a case-study of a building in which a significant role was allocated to works of art, and in so doing illuminated the creative process of both artist and architect. This interesting and original re-evaluation fills a gap in literature on British architecture of the period. Dr Campbell relates the design of the cathedral - a building which symbolized both past traditions and future aspirations - to the wider debates of the day on architecture and reconstruction. Not only is Coventry Cathedral's design related to its precursors at Liverpool and Guildford, but also to the great church-building schemes of post-war Europe. The different priorities of the architectural profession, the clergy, and the city are analysed by Louise Campbell, and she discusses the developing design of the cathedral in relation to the fast pace of artistic developments in the 1950s and 1960s. Her book is a study in the history of patronage as well as of architectural design. This book is intended for architects, planners, designers, architectural historians, members of the clergy. £ 300

Roy Campbell -- Adamastor; Poems. Faber 1930 . VG copy in publishers red cloth. 108pp. 2nd impression. Booklabel of Jane Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Steven Campbell -- Recent Work Marlborough 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Olwen Ward Campbell -- Shelley and the Unromantics Methuen 1924 . VG copy in publishers cloth 307pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Valerie Campbell - Harding -- Flowers and Plants in Embroidery Batsford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Bruce M. S. Campbell (Ed) -- Before the Black Death: Studies in the Crisis of the Early Fourteenth Century Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. Presentation copy to Architectural Historian Howard Colvin from Barbara F. Harvey (who contributes a essay to this collection) signed on endpaper. £ 150

Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20

Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas Keith Candland -- Feral Children and Clever Animals: Reflections on Human Nature Oxford University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Eric Canete -- Iron Man: Enter The Mandarin Marvel 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5

Ethan Canin -- Blue River Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition signed by Canin on title page. £ 25

Sherban Cantacuzino -- Howell, Killick, Partridge and Amis: Architecture Lund Humphries 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The eleven winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 15

Robert Capa -- Photographs Aperture 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint of well realised title. The photojournalist Robert Capa did not only photograph the cruel images of war; he earned a name for himself by becoming involved in the lives of his subjects with an intimacy rarely seen in the photography of his contemporaries. Capa also focused his lens on celebrations and life's pleasures, and left behind many intimate portraits of friends like Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Truman Capote and Ernest Hemingway. The book contains thirteen chapters demonstrating the extraordinary scope and diversity of the images from two decades that made Capa one of the world's most distinguished photographers, and chronicles the work of Capa in the same way Capa chronicled the brutality and beauty of the modern age. £ 18

Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150

Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- The History of Banking 1650 - 1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 995

Paul Caponigro -- The Wise Silence New York Graphic Society 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers half cloth backed paper covered boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated with 143 reproductions of Caponigro's work. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 150

Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003  Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 30

Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Christopher Cardozo (Ed) -- Native Nations: First North Americans as Seen by Edward Curtis Bulfinch 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25

Peter Carey -- True History of the Kelly Gang Knopf 2000 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 357pp. Advance Reader's Edition with Sidney Nolan cover painting with Cover design by Chip Kidd. £ 15

John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 10

Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10

Michael L. Carlebach -- Working Stiffs: Occupational Portraits in the Age of Tintypes Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Working Stiffs" explores the historical significance of the tintype, a cheap, fast, easy-to-make, practically indestructible type of photograph that became enormously popular among the working class in the late nineteenth century. This collection exhibits more than eighty examples of a specific kind of tintype occupational portraits, photographs of working people with the tools of their trade. In a detailed historical examination, Michael L. Carlebach finds that these often-dismissed photographs reveal a great deal about late nineteenth-century values. £ 10

William Carleton -- Fardorougha the Miser (Classic Irish Novels Series) Appletree 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 5

Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Carney -- Charles Fergus Binns: The Father of American Studio Ceramics Hudson Hills Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Charles Fergus Binns was born in England and trained at Royal Worcester. Soon after he moved to the US becaming founding director of the New York State School of Clay-Working and Ceramics. This volume reproduces Binn's vases and bowls in colour and documents his works in a catalogue raisonne. £ 75

Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Flavio Caroli -- Enciclopedia; Il Magico Primario in Europa Comune di Modena 1981 . VG in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 60

C. K. Carr -- Hans Namuth: Portraits Smithsonian 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Accompanied by a biographical essay by Carolyn Kinder Carr, this collection of seventy-five of Hans Namuth's photographic portraits, taken between 1950 and 1989, shows how his friendships with his often reclusive subjects and his determination to capture the essence of each artist's style resulted in revealing portraits of such notable painters as Willem and Elaine de Kooning, Mark Rothko, Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Andrew Wyeth, Helen Frankenthaler, and Andy Warhol. £ 20

Micah Carr - Hill (Ed) -- Green & Black's Ultimate: Chocolate Recipes: The New Collection Cathie 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Using the full range of flavours from Green & Black's chocolate, this cookbook presents new and exciting ideas. With a greedy eye on baking, there are tantalising recipes for cakes and cookies, cupcakes and muffins, breads and traybakes, tarts and souffles, as well as inspirational ideas for ice creams, what to bake for festive occasions and some gluten and dairy-free options too. From Chocolate Truffles to Fig and White Chocolate Biscotti, the recipes are fun to do and easy to follow. Each of the recipes comes from a fan of the brand, whether it be a celebrity (Sharon Osborne, Lulu, Jo Wood), chef (Allegra McEvedy, Darina Allen...), restaurant or cafe (Hummingbird Bakery, Anchor & Hope) or competition winner, as well as some Ultimate recipes from the man that knows everything about Green & Black's chocolate, the development chef Micah Carr-Hill. £ 8

Ivor / Ian Carr / Atherton (Ed) -- The Civil War in Staffordshire in the Spring of 1646; Sir William Brereton's Letter Book April - May 1646 Staffordshire Record Society 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 50

Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped) 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 35

Carlo Carretto -- Letters from the Desert Darton,Longman & Todd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Carlo Carretto -- Love Is for Living Darton,Longman & Todd . VG in publishers slightly rubbed wrappers. £ 5

David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 25

Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 20

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10

Terry Carruthers -- Kerry: A Natural History Collins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Carson -- Ancient and Rightful Customs Faber 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 22

F. L. Carsten -- Essays in German History Hambledon 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Angela Carter -- Fireworks; Nine Profane Pieces Quartet 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 122pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

David A. Carter -- Yellow Square: A Pop - Up Book for Children of All Ages Little Simon 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 20

Harry Carter -- A View of Early Typography; The Lyell Lectures 1968 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket faded (evenly) to spine. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Thomas Thellusson Carter -- The Doctrine of the Priesthood in the Church of England Masters 1857 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xi + 174pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40

Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 50

Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 5

Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Edward C. Carter II (Ed) -- The Virginia Journals of Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1795 - 1798; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1978 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 575pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. £ 65

Wilfred Cartey -- Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with one chip 397pp. 1st english edition of this influential anthology. £ 5

E. M. Carus - Wilson -- The Merchant Adventurers of Bristol in the Fifteenth Century Bristol Branch of the Historical Association 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Raymond Carver -- In a Marine Light: Selected Poems   Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of title selected by Carver himself. Elusive. £ 75

Martin Carver (Ed) -- The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North - Western Europe Boydell . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comprehensive and lavish... (the) volume's twenty-four papers provide not only an unrivalled and tantalizing preview of the most recent finds at Sutton Hoo, but also a survey of the whole context of the burial, local, national and international. ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW (J R Maddicott) The Sutton Hoo `princely' burials play a pivotal role in any modern discussion of Germanic kingship. EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPEA valuable interim report on the 1983-92 excavation... most exciting may be the parallels suggesed from Merovingian and Scandinavian Europe. A major contribution to the Sutton Hoo literature. CHOICE A major reassessment of the political and economic context of this burial ground-a very important book. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGYA book clearly aimed at academics and university students, (but) of value to anyone seriously interested in early Anglo-Saxon England.. Martin Carver's succinct account of Sutton Hoo...explain(s) the burials in ways which go beyond traditional historical archaeological interpretation. HISTORY TODAY £ 35

M. Cary -- The Geographic Background of Greek and Roman History Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket. 331pp. llustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Anthony J. Cascardi -- The Limits of Illusion: A Critical Study of Calderon Cambridge University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Stefano Casciani -- Architettura Presa Per Mano: Hands on Architecture  Idea Books (Milan) 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Richard F. Cassady -- The Norman Achievement Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Carolyn Cassady -- Off the Road: Twenty Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg  Black Spring Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Stanley Casson -- Macedonia Thrace and Illyria; Their relations to Greece Oxford University Press 1926 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 357pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 75

John Casson -- Using Words Casson 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. Signed by Casson on title page. £ 5

Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 30

Rodney Castleden -- King Arthur: The Truth Behind the Legend Routledge 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightl dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. King Arthur is often written off as a medieval fantasy, the dream of those yearning for an age of strong, just rulers and a contented kingdom. Those who accept his existence at all generally discard the stories that surround him. This exciting new investigation argues not only that Arthur did exist, as a Dark Age chieftain, but that many of the romantic tales - of Merlin, Camelot and Excalibur - are rooted in truth. In his quest for the real King Arthur, Rodney Castleden uses up-to-date archaeological and documentary evidence to recreate the history and society of Dark Age Britain and its kings. He revives the possibility that Tintagel was an Arthurian legend, and proposes a radical new theory - that Arthur escaped alive from his final battle. A location is even suggested for perhaps the greatest mystery, the whereabouts of Arthur's grave. King Arthur: The Truth Behind the Legend offers a more complete picture of Arthur's Britain and his place in it than ever before. The book's bold approach and compelling arguments will be welcomed by all readers with an interest in Arthuriana. £ 15

Catalogue -- Andre Masson; Peintures Recentes et Anciennes Galerie Louise Leiris 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers featuring colour Masson Lithograph. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive well produced Catalogue. £ 25

Catalogue -- Bauhaus: A Conceptual Model (Art to Hear) Cantz 2009 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped) + CD. 48pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- British Art Now: A Subjective View Asahi Shimbun 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Japanese. £ 10

Catalogue -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne and Wear Council 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Catalogue -- Counter - Photography; Japan's Artists Today Japan Foundation 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- Double Take: Collective Memory & Current Art South Bank Centre / Parkett 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

Catalogue -- Edinburgh International: Reason and emotion in contemporary art Scottish Arts Council 1987 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly marked on rear panel. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 50

Catalogue -- G. Rietveld Architect Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in torn publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Catalogue -- Goldsmiths MA Catalogue 1992 Goldsmiths 1992 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- Grafica Rivoluzionaria e proletaria. Della collezione d arte dell Accademia di Belle Arti della Repubblica Democratica Tedesca Galleria d arte Moderna di ca Pesaro 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Catalogue -- Hamburg Abroad European Visual Arts Centre (Ipswich) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Catalogue -- Henri Michaux: [catalogue dune exposition au] Centre Georges Pompidou Centre Georges Pompidou, Musse National dArt Moderne 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Catalogue -- Illusionen: Das Spiel mit dem Schein Das Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate wrappers. 256pp + postcards tipped into rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent Exhibition catalogue devoted to Illusions in Art. Text in German. £ 50

Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 40

Catalogue -- James Collins Politi / ICA 1978 . VG in marked dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Catalogue -- John Stezaker Friedman - Guinness Gallery 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue limited to 500 copies. £ 15

Catalogue -- Joze Plecnik Architecte 1872 - 1957 Centre Pompidou 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. |Text in French. £ 20

Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- Kurzwort: Ewig bluhe-- Erinnerungen an die Republik der Lobetrotter : Requisiten aus einem Stuck deutscher Geschichte zwischen 1946 und 1989 (German Edition) Westermann-Kommunikation 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5

Catalogue -- Livresse du reel: L'objet dans l'art de xx siecle Reunion des musees nationaux 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Catalogue -- Native Nations: Journeys in American Photography Barbican 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This text is designed to accompany an exhibition exploring the photographic representation of Native North Americans before World War I and the advent of Modernism. The themes covered include the development of photography, the emergence of anthropology as a discipline and the historical period that witnessed the white colonization of the West, as well as the final stages of Indian revolt and the government policy of assimilation. The text challenges the stereotypical view of the "Red Indian" that we know from popular culture and includes photographic journeys by six authors - three Native and three non-Native. £ 35

Catalogue -- Palladio; Catalogo della Mostra; Vienza/Basilica Palladiana Electra Editrice (Milan) N.D. (c1975) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 15

Catalogue -- Shadow of a Dream Cambridge Darkroom 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 18

Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125

Catalogue -- Susan Hiller ICA 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 20

Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Catalogue -- Wengers Colours: Catalogue Sixty Six Wengers (Stoke on Trent) 1937 . Front board has small crease else Near Fine copy in publishers card boards with promotional / ordering material laid in. 4to . 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production detailing the Company's extensive range of colours, glazes, glass and metal. Photograph on request. £ 125

Catalogue -- Wild Walls Stedelijk Museum 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Cathedral Guides -- Notes on the Cathedrals Swan Sonnenschein 1904 . Ownership Inscription else VG in pretty quarter vellum binding. 23 of these attractive Illustrated (with photographs) pamphlets featuring English Cathedrals - here issued in three parts - bound in one volume. Photograph on request. £ 30

Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 40

John / Keith Cattell / Falconer -- Swindon: The Legacy of a Railway Town English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. In the pioneering days of early Victorian railway engineering the decision of Gooch and Brunel to locate an engine house and works just to the north of Swindon led to the creation of a sizeable engineering enterprise and a new settlement. The Great Western Railway became by far the largest employer in the region and for more than a century the fortunes of the town were inseparably linked with the development of the railway. In 1984, however, many of the works buildings were under threat due to rationalisation within British Rail Engineering Ltd. Consequently, many of the buildings were listed and a photographic record was begun. The quality of the buildings and their significance for railway history were such that a more detailed study was justified. The recording exercise was therefore expanded, and this remarkable book is the result of that project. By looking at the buildings themselves it traces the architectural history of the railway engineering works and of the associated railway village. The former general offices house the National Monuments Record, the public archive of English Heritage and a primary source of information on the architectural and archaeological heritage. This fascinating guide visits one of Britain's finest monuments to the early days of the railway age. £ 15

Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 100

Charles Causley -- A Field of Vision Papermac 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

H. Munro Cautley -- Norfolk Churches Adlard 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with couple small chips and closed tears. 272pp + folding map. 1st edition, 1st issue of most attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 75

H. Munro Cautley -- Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches Adlard 1934 . Spine and rear panel rubbed and marked, front cover nice and clean internally VG bright copy. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Most examples culled from Suffolk. Attractive 2008 presentation on endpaper from George Pipe (author of Suffolk's Churches Great and Small) to Neil (Collings, Dean St. Edmundsbury) on endpaper. £ 20

H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. Third Edition (Revised) of this standard study unuusual in such attractive condition. £ 40

Glen Cavaliero -- Steeple on a Hill Tartarus Press 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 57pp. 1st edition signed by Cavaliero on title page. £ 75

Roderick Cavalliero -- Italia Romantica: English Romantics and Italian Freedom Tauris 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. In the eyes of the English Romantics, Italy was not a nation but 'Italia', a place inhabited by the ancient. Their was a view shaped by the Grand Tour, which elevated ancient Roman culture to an artistic and historical ideal. In this vivid history of their love affair with Italy, Roderick Cavaliero presents a readable and strongly-etched cultural history. Through the eyes of Romantic travellers and poets such as Byron, Keats and Shelley, we see a fascinating picture of pre-unification Italy, struggling to recover after Napoleon and edging towards the Risorgimento. £ 25

Alessio Cavatore -- Warhammer: The Game of Fantasy Battles Games Workshop 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Includes rules and hobby information for playing games of Warhammer Fantasy Battles. £ 15

Graham Caveney -- Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg Bloomsbury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Traces the life of Allen Ginsberg, the influential Beat poet. Ginsberg combined radical political action with a spiritual certainty and inner calm, derived from his devotion to Buddhism and his long-term marriage to Peter Orlovsky. From the publication of his first book, "Howl and Other Poems", in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention throughout his life as a champion of the full basket of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and all kinds of authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. The junior member of the Beat poets - he has romantic relationships with both Burroughs and Kerouac - Ginsberg was much influenced by the writings of Walt Whitman and the spontaneous prose of his friend Kerouac. Open, forthright, didactic and written fast without revision, much of his writing has a raw, confessional quality appropriate to his roles as one of the first gay spokesmen and a leading anti-Vietnam war activist. In this work, Graham Caveney interweaves an account of Ginsberg's eventful life with a revisiting of his major writings. £ 5

Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 25

Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35

Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25

Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40

Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 85

Nicolas / Guy / Benoit / Joachim Cendo / Cogeval / Coutancier / Pissaro (Ed) -- Under the Sun: Landscape in Provence Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, in collaboration with the musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, is organizing the exhibition Right under the Sun: Painting in Provence, from Romanticism to Modernism. The exhibition will showcase more than 180 works, including masterpieces by such renowned names as Vernet, Loubon, Monet, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, and Braque. The presentation will provide a fresh approach to painting in Provence between the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries, by focusing primarily on landscape and light as depicted in these artistic movements: Romanticism, Naturalism, Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Cubism. £ 40

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Eight Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Five Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Richard Estes and Aldo Rossi. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Nine Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Seven Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Machado & Silvetti. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Three Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Frank Yerbury and Leon Krier's House at Seaside Florida. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Miquel A. Centeno (Ed) -- Warfare in Latin America: Volumes One and Two (International Library of Essays on Military History); Two volumes Ashgate 2007 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 1050pp. Presents a collection of analytical materials regarding the history of war in Latin America. Covering pre-history to the 1990s, this book includes accounts from various regions and forms of warfare. It is of interest to experts on the continent and those who work on the military in other parts of the globe. £ 275

Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 50

S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

J. Cerny -- Paper and Books in Ancient Egypt Ares 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp + 4p adverts. 1st edition. £ 60

Miguel de Cervantes -- The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha Abbeville 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 587pp. Illustrated throughout by Salvador Dali. Attractive Reissue. £ 20

Keu Cha -- Incredible Hulk: Prelude to Planet Hulk Marvel 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

Rifat Chadirji -- Concepts and Influences; Towards a Regionalized International Architecture KPI 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Owen Chadwick -- The Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 25

Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 100

Whitney Chadwick -- Mirror Images: Women, Surrealism and Self -Representation MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. During the 1930s and 1940s, women artists associated with the Surrealist movement produced a significant body of self-images that have no equivalent among the works of their male colleagues. While male artists exalted Woman's otherness in fetishized images, women artists explored their own subjective worlds. The self-images of Claude Cahun, Dorothea Tanning, Leonora Carrington, Frida Kahlo, Meret Oppenheim, Remedios Varo, Kay Sage, and others both internalize and challenge conventions for representing femininity, the female body, and female subjectivity. Many of the representational strategies employed by these pioneers continue to resonate in the work of contemporary women artists. The words "Surrealist" and "surrealism" appear frequently in discussions of such contemporary artists as Louise Bourgeois, Ana Mendieta, Cindy Sherman, Francesca Woodman, Kiki Smith, Dorothy Cross, Michiko Kon, and Paula Santiago. This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the MIT List Visual Arts Center, explores specific aspects of the relationship between historic and contemporary work in the context of Surrealism. The contributors reexamine art historical assumptions about gender, identity, and intergenerational legacies within modernist and postmodernist frameworks. Questions raised include: how did women in both groups draw from their experiences of gender and sexuality? What do contemporary artistic practices involving the use of body images owe to the earlier examples of both female and male Surrealists? What is the relationship between self-image and self- knowledge? Contributors: Dawn Ades, Whitney Chadwick, Salomon Grimberg, Katy Kline, Helaine Posner, Susan Rubin Suleiman, Dickran Tashjian. £ 30

Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form  Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5

C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 35

Lewis Chambaud -- A Grammar of the French Tongue with a Prefatory Discourse Bathurst 1779 . Poor contemporary calf binding, lacks front free endpaper, light intermittent foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. xxvi + 434pp + 1p advert + folding chart. Seventh edition, revised and corrected. Offered as a rebinding / working copy. £ 15

Douglas D. C. Chambers -- The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and the Georgics (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There have been many studies of the English landscape garden of the late 17th and early 18th centuries, but most of these have concentrated on the tastes of owners or the technical plans of designers. This illustrated book by Douglas D.C. Chambers instead discusses the philosophy of gardening and landscaping that developed during this period, the gardeners who made the gardens, and the new planting materials available to them. Between 1650 and 1750, new developments in botanical horticulture led to the availability of a vast new repertory of trees and shrubs. These imports, mainly from America, were the materials that made the extensive English landscape garden possible. Inspired by texts of Virgil, Pliny, and Horace as well as by scientific advances of the newly founded Royal Society, theorists and designers, ownerplanters and countless gardeners and nurserymen used the expanded vocabulary of botanical taxonomy to create gardens that transformed the look of the English landscape. Chambers illustrates how philosophy and practice, ancient ideals and horticultural experimentation all served one end: the creation of an ideal landscape that was both Edenic and classical. Out of this came not only the foundation collection for the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew but an English landscape that would have been inconceivable a century earlier: the English landscape that we know today. £ 30

E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 55

E. K. Chambers -- The Mediaeval Stage; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Slightly faded patch to spine of Volume One else a VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 419 + 480pp. Reprint of standard study. £ 45

William Chambers -- Plans, Elevations, Sections and Perspective Views of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey Gregg Press 1966 . Some page edges little mottled (plates unaffected) else VG copy in red publishers cloth. Folio format. Illustrated with 41 plates some of them folding. Facsimile of the 1763 1st edition. Scarce. £ 250

G. B. Chambers -- Folksong - Plainsong: A study in origins and musical relationships  Merlin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Second Edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Chandler et al (Ed) -- Military Miscellany II: Manuscripts from Marlborough's Wars, the American War of Independence and the Boer War Sutton / Army Records Society 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Chen Changfen -- The Great Wall of China Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen's richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted labourers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction. One of the most striking features of Chen's photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall's present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen's extraordinary images. "The Great Wall of China" is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travellers. About the Author £ 20

Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 100

Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Photograph on request. £ 175

Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 20

John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 25

James Chapman et al (Ed) -- The New Film History: Sources, Methods, Approaches Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 272pp. 1st edition. The New Film History is an accessible and wide-ranging account of the methods, sources and approaches used by modern film historians. Written in an engaging and lively style, the book seeks to overcome the traditional divide between Film Studies and Film History and to offer an overview of the key areas of research, including reception studies, genre, authorship and the historical film. It also offers detailed case studies on topics such as national identity and the historical film, the place of the screenwriter in authorship studies, the relationship between gangster and 'gansta', and the use of the Internet in reception studies. With contributions from fifteen leading film historians, this is the first major overview of the field of film history to be published in twenty years. £ 35

Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30

Edwin Charles -- Some Dickens Women Laurie 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 25

William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series Number 35 Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the Second edition. £ 35

Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 30

Daphne Charlton -- The George Charlton Collection at The Chambers Gallery Chambers Gallery 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. Additional Paintings by Daphne Charlton. £ 10

Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 8

Simon Charsley -- Wedding Cakes and Cultural History Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 162pp.1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. The wedding cake is one of the most extraordinary of the familiar objects of the western world. In this unique contribution to the anthropology of food, Simon Charsley traces its fascinating history, from late medieval feasts and rites, through the Victorian wedding breakfast and into the present. He shows that the wedding cake provides a vivid illustration of the traditions and traditional values inherent in all food and demonstrates the part that material culture plays in the process of change. £ 60

Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 35

Jerome Charyn -- The Isaac Quartet (Black Box Thriller Series) Zomba 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10

Francois / Candida Chaslin / Hofer -- Rem Koolhaas / OMA; The Dutch Embassy in Berlin NAI 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Diane Chasseresse -- Sporting Sketches Macmillan 1890 . Marked top edge else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt with slight rubbing to extremities. 205pp + 59p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive collection of pieces intended for children on Scottish Country Life. Photograph on request. £ 50

Nandini Chatterjee -- The Making of Indian Secularism: Empire, Law and Christianity 1830 - 1960 Palgrave 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 337pp. 1st edition. This book tells two stories in one: the history of the formation of a secular state in India, and the story of Indian Christians, who played a tremendously important role in this process. Looking specifically at laws dealing with religious education, the management of religious institutions, family relations and property, it shows how Indian Christians provoked key historical debates about religion and law in British ruled India, producing much of the state practices as well as political attitudes that define Indian secularism today. Using legal records, political pamphlets, private, missionary and government archives, this book shows how Indian Christians shaped their own identity as a 'minority' community, while playing a disproportionately important role in shaping mainstream Indian culture. In doing so, it argues that the emergence of modernity has to be traced to its specific historical and local circumstances, in this case, India's encounter with imperial rule, and Indian Christians' particular experience of that encounter. £ 50

E. Keble Chatterton -- Windjammers and Shellbacks Rich & Cowan 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus in the Neptune Library series. £ 5

Beth Chatto -- Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Beth Chatto runs her own Garden and Nursery for Unusual Plants at Elmstead Market near Colchester. Winner of ten Gold Medals at Chelsea, she also holds the Royal Horticultural Society's Victoria Medal of Honour and an honorary doctorate from Essex University for her services to horticulture. She is the author of a host of gardening classics and is also co-author of Dear Friend and Gardener, written with her long-standing friend and fellow gardener, Christopher Lloyd. £ 15

Beth Chatto -- The Damp Garden Dent 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Bruce Chatwin -- Winding Paths: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his travels, Bruce Chatwin took thousands of photographs. They demonstrate his legendary "eye" at its best, showing a sense of colour and surface, an ability to find beauty in the most mundane of objects or prosaic of places. £ 40

Mark A. Cheetham -- The Rhetoric of Purity: Essentialist Theory and the Advent of Abstract Painting (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. In The Rhetoric of Purity, Mark Cheetham explores the historical and theoretical relations between early abstract painting in Europe and the notion of purity. For Gauguin, Serusier, Mondrian and Kandinsky - the pioneering abstractionists whose written and visual works Cheetham discusses in detail - purity is the crucial quality that painting must possess. Purity, however, was itself only a password for what Cheetham defines as an 'essentialist' philosophy inaugurated by Plato's vision of a perfect, non-mimetic art form and practised by the founders of abstraction. The essentialism of late nineteenth-century French discussion of 'abstraction', Cheetham argues, also infects the work of Mondrian and Kandinsky. These visions of abstraction are central to the development of Modernism and are closely tied to the philosophical traditions of Plato, Hegel and Schopenhauer. As a conclusion, Cheetham provides a postmodern reading of Klee's rejection of the rhetoric of purity and claims that Klee's refusal speaks to contemporary concerns in visual theory and culture. By acting as an antidote to the seductive appeal of purity in art and society, Cheetham's final critique of the trope of purity seeks to preserve the possibility of visual discourse itself. £ 50

Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 5

Ping Chen -- Modern Chinese: History and Sociolinguistics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40

Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 30

Clement Cheroux -- The Stamp of Fantasy: The Visual Inventiveness of Photographic Postcards Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. At the start of the 20th century, long before the triumphal march of the illustrated press, photography in the form of postcards was all the rage. This volume presents the extraordinary inventiveness in postcard production that unites elements of popular culture with photographic images. At the center of attention is the intense interaction between the so-called fantasy postcards and the avant-garde art of the 1920s and 1930s, the Dadaists and Surrealists. Paul Eluard, André Breton and Salvador Dalí were enthusiastic collectors of fantasy postcards and Hannah Höch, Herbert Bayer, Man Ray and many others used them as material for their work. £ 25

Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5

G. K. Chesterton -- The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition thus edited by Martin Gardner. Out of print in hardback. £ 5

Jean - Francois Chevrier (Ed) -- Walker Evans / Dan Graham Whitney Museum of American Art . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100

Cliff Chiang -- Nightwing; Mobbed Up DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Lauren Child -- Charlie and Lola's I Am Not Sleepy and I Will Not Go to Bed Pop - Up Candlewick 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 15 scenes. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive title. £ 10

Heather / Heather / Ann / Donald Child / Collins / Hechle / Jackson -- More Than Fine Writing: Irene Wellington - Calligrapher 1904 - 84 Pelham 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David Childs -- The Warship "Mary Rose": The Life and Times of King Henry's VIII's Flagship Chatham 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The raising of the Mary Rose in 1982 made headline news. As an archaeological event it ranked alongside Schliemann's excavations at Troy or Arthur Evans's discovery of Knossos, and so much information has since been gleaned from the wreck and its contents that there is an overwhelming tendency to treat the ship as a 'time-capsule', like some Tudor burial site. But the Mary Rose is not just an archaeological relic. She is a warship that was revolutionary in her time and, despite being most famous for her loss in battle, a ship that had served her monarch for 34 years, almost the length of his reign. This book tells the full story of the construction and career of the ship, placing it firmly within the colourful context of Tudor politics and Court life. It also reveals how the world s first administration of a permanent navy was developed, and the part played by the ship in the beginnings of big-gun warfare at sea. Finally, it brings the story down to the present day, with chapters on the recovery and the new ideas and information thrown up by the massive programme of archaeological work since undertaken. Written by the Development Director of The Mary Rose Trust and heavily illustrated from the massive resources of the Trust, this is a book which will appeal to general reader and specialist alike. £ 15

Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 40

Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 5

Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 5

Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399 - 1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5

William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Agatha Christie -- Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 . Corner creased else VG in publishers red plain wrappers 221pp. Uncorrected advance proof of the 1st edition of the final Poirot title. Christie proofs are elusive. £ 125

Carl A. Christie -- Ocean Bridge: History of RAF Ferry Command Midland 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on front panel with outline of price label remaining. 458pp. 1st edition. £ 25

J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences  University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 45

Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 20

Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 15

Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid - in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 25

Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 60

Roger D. Chubb -- The Renaissance at Sutton Place Sutton Place Heritage Trust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attrqctive catalogue. £ 15

Church Architecture -- Fifty Modern Churches: photographs, ground plans and information regarding thirty-five consecrated and fifteen dedicated churches erected during the years 1930 - 1945; with a complete list of all consecrated Anglican churches erected in England since 1930. Incorporated Church Building Society 1947 . Near Fine in publishers board with wrap round band and creased glassine wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of interesting title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Francesco Cianciotta -- A Journey Apart: Inside and Outside Airports Motta 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is inspired by the experience of those who, usually for professional reasons, have to continually travel by air from one city, country or continent to another. Dubbed 'frequent flyers' by the airline companies, these seasoned travellers face journeys that are profoundly different from those who only occasionally go by plane. The photographs have been taken by Francesco Cianciotta, a manager in a multinational company who also belongs to the world of corporate travellers. When flying for work, he shares with other experienced passengers the haste of the journeys, the boredom of the queues at passport control, the time spent waiting for flights, the disorientation caused by jet lag and fleeting encounters in the cafeterias. £ 35

Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15

G.B. Cipriani -- The Architecture of Rome: Nineteenth Century Itinerary Rizzoli International Publications 1986 . Cloth dusty on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition thus. £ 5

Jean Clair -- The Great Parade: Portrait of the Artist as Clown Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24

John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 75

John Clare -- The Journals, Essays and the Journey from Essex Carcanet 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in black publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 139pp. 1st edition. £ 18

John Clare -- The Later Poems 1837 - 1864; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 . Fine set in publishers cloth. 1165pp. 1st edition of scarce set. £ 325

John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822 - 37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 150

H. F. Clark -- The English Landscape Garden Pleiades 1948 . Internally VG copy in marked publishers cloth. 64p + 56 photographic plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy £ 15

James G. Clark -- A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans: Thomas Walsingham and his Circle c.1350 - 1440 Clarendon 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans is a study of intellectual life at the abbey of St Albans - one of Britain's greatest Benedictine monasteries - during the lifetime of Thomas Walsingham (c.1340-1422), one of the most prolific scholars of the later middle ages. It has always been assumed that the monasteries fell into decline long before the dissolution and that cultural and intellectual activities were largely abandoned as the monks surrendered themselves to high living and low morals. This study challenges this view. Drawing on a wide variety of manuscript sources, it shows that education, independent study, and even the co-ordinated copying of books continued to flourish at St Albans (and its affiliate houses) for much of the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. In fact the abbey emerged as one of the country's most influential centres of learning, a clearing-house for books and ideas in Ricardian and Lancastrian England. Thomas Walsingham himself played a key part in this renaissance in monastic studies; his works were copied and circulated throughout the St Albans network and his influence acted upon the next generation of monastic readers and writers. Walsingham was not only a compiler of contemporary chronicles but also a Classical scholar of extraordinary originality. His commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses, his re-working of the histories of Alexander of Macedon and the Trojan War, and his Genealogia deorum gentilium, are discussed in detail here for the first time. Walsingham's interest in the Classics was shared by many of his St Albans colleagues, and they in turn were members of a wider circle of literary scholars, which included the London schoolmaster, John Seward. The work of these scholars, monastic and secular, points towards a revival of Classical and literary scholarship in England long before Italian humanism and other traces of the continental Renaissance first found their way into the country. £ 70

Michael Clark -- Albion and Jerusalem: The Anglo - Jewish Community in the Post - Emancipation Era 1858 - 1887 Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. Lionel de Rothschild's hard-fought entry into Parliament in 1858 marked the emancipation of Jews in Britain - the symbolic conclusion of Jews' campaign for equal rights and their inclusion as citizens after centuries of discrimination. Jewish life entered a new phase: the post-emancipation era. But what did this mean for the Jewish community and their interactions with wider society? And how did Britain's state and society react to its newest citizens? Emancipation was ambiguous. Acceptance carried expectations, as well as opportunities. Integrating into British society required changes to traditional Jewish identity, just as it also widened conceptions of Britishness. Many Jews willingly embraced their environment and fashioned a unique Jewish existence: mixing in all levels of society; experiencing economic success; and organising and translating its faith along Anglican grounds. However, unlike many other European Jews, Anglo-Jews stayed loyal to their faith. Conversion and outmarriage remained rare, and connections were maintained with foreign kin. The community was even willing at times to place its Jewish and English identity in conflict, as happened during the 1876-8 Eastern Crisis - which provoked the first episode of modern antisemitism in Britain. The nature of Jewish existence in Britain was unclear and developing in the post-emancipation era. Focusing upon inter-linked case studies of Anglo-Jewry's political activity, internal government, and religious development, Michael Clark explores the dilemmas of identity and inter-faith relations that confronted the minority in late nineteenth-century Britain. This was a crucial period in which the Anglo-Jewish community shaped the basis of its modern existence, whilst the British state explored the limits of its toleration. £ 30

Michael Clark -- Rochford Hall; The History of a Tudor House Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 690 of limited signed edition. The endpaper has a signed presentation from Clark as well. £ 35

Peter Clark -- English Provincial Society from the Reformation to the Revolution: Religion, Politics and Society in Kent 1500 - 1640 Harvester 1977 . Ownership Inscription on pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 504pp. 1st edition of monumenrtal and elusive study. £ 100

Peter Clark -- Small Towns in Early Modern Europe (Themes in International Urban History) Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 15

Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 150

Garth / Tony Clark / Cunha -- The Artful Teapot Thames & Hudson 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Artful Teapot examines the form of the teapot and how it has become not only an icon but an inventive vehicle for artistic expression. The sculptor and installation artist, Arman, called it "one of the key fetish objects of our time" and, as such, the teapot has drawn widespread attention from designers and artists. The 500-year history of the teapot is represented by key works from Yixing, Meissen, Wedgwood and other producers, providing the historical background for its main focus: the creations of such leading 20th-century artists and designers as Bernard Leach, David Hockney and Keith Haring. The accompanying text provides an analysis of these works. Teapots in a wide range of media are examined, from porcelain, earthenware and ceramic, through sterling silver, glass and wire. Also included is a brief history of tea and the tea trade, and an introduction to the accountrements and customs of the world of tea. £ 18

Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 120

Basil Clarke -- Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain : Exploratory Studies University of Wales 1975 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Basil F. L. Clarke -- The Building of the Eighteenth - Century Church S. P. C. K. 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Gill Clarke -- Evelyn Dunbar: War and Country Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Evelyn Dunbar holds a unique position in twentieth-century British art. Described by William Rothenstein, when principal of the Royal College of Art, as one of the most promising of the younger painters, with 'real genius...', she specialised in mural painting at the RCA and carried out decorations at Brockley School, Lewisham from 1933-36 under Charles Mahoney's direction. It was at Brockley that her work first gained public notice and wide acclaim. Evelyn Dunbar was devoted to nature and the natural world and in particular the garden, which was rooted in her affection for the Kentish landscape. That she did not seek publicity, was modest about her achievements and did not see herself as part of a clique have all contributed to the neglect of her work. Dunbar's most successful and extensive body of work dates from the Second World War when she was commissioned by the War Artists' Advisory Committee, and so became the only woman, on a salaried basis, to record women's activities on the Home Front. It was for her lyrical but unsentimental paintings of the Women's Land Army that she is especially known. These provide an important documentary record of women's work and contribution to the war effort. Like many other war artists she tended to fall out of sight of the mainstream, modernist art world following the cessation of hostilities. Marking the centenary of Dunbar's birth, this unique and authoritative biography, the publication of which is accompanied by the first retrospective exhibition of her work, celebrates for the first time the range of her achievement. Sumptuously illustrated, it is an essential and invaluable text for all those interested in twentieth-century British art and culture. Drawing extensively on interviews with family members, including Evelyn Dunbar's husband Dr. Roger Folley and other key figures not previously identified, and newly located archives and correspondence, the author focusses on Dunbar's career from illustrator and mural painter, to war artist and teacher at The Ruskin School of Drawing and of Fine Art, Oxford. Each chapter explores a different period in her life, revealing the variety of her work and demonstrating her profound understanding and love of the countryside. Although Evelyn Dunbar was first and foremost a painter, her powers of observation and wry, gentle wit were well used in her illustrative work, where she deployed her fine draughtsmanship. She was part of a neglected generation of artists whose lives are now being recognised and reappraised. Evelyn Dunbar did much to add to the 'spirit and practice of English art' and deserves to take her place alongside her contemporaries and in particular Edward Bawden, Barnet Freedman, Charles Mahoney, John Nash, Eric Ravilious, Geoffrey Rhoades and Stanley Spencer. £ 20

H. D. B. Clarke -- Colloquial Japanese: The Complete Course for Beginners Routledge 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5

T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs; 1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 5

Susanna Clarke -- The Ladies of Grace Adieu Bloomsbury 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated by Charles Vess. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Special edition. £ 25

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter A. Clayton -- David Roberts' Egypt Sotherans 1986 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15

Paul Clee -- Photography and the Making of the American West Linnet 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated. £ 18

Henry / David Cleere / Crossley -- The Iron Industry of the Weald Leicester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 55

Elizabeth Alice Clement -- Love for Sale: Courting, Treating, and Prostitution in New York City 1900 - 1945 The University of North Carolina Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. The intense urbanization and industrialization of America's largest city from the turn of the twentieth century to World War II was accompanied by profound shifts in sexual morality, sexual practices, and gender roles. Comparing prostitution and courtship with a new working-class practice of heterosexual barter called "treating", Elizabeth Alice Clement examines changes in sexual morality and sexual and economic practices. Women "treated" when they exchanged sexual favors for dinner and an evening's entertainment or, more tangibly, for stockings, shoes, and other material goods. These "charity girls" created for themselves a moral space between prostitution and courtship that preserved both sexual barter and respectability. Although treating, as a clearly articulated language and identity, began to disappear after the 1920s and 1930s, Clement argues that it still had significant, lasting effects on modern sexual norms. She demonstrates how treating shaped courtship and dating practices, the prevalence and meaning of premarital sex, and America's developing commercial sex industry. £ 14

Francesco Clemente -- Parkett 9; Collaboration Francesco Clemente Parkett Verlag 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75

Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 35

Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15

Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook 1700 - 1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 30

James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the Middle Ages Blond 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 8

James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 5

David Cleveland -- Films were Made; A Look at Films and Film Makers in the East of England 1896 - 1996; Volume Two Local History The Author 2011 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration   Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 20

H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760 - 1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 18

W. O. Clinton (Ed) -- A Record of the Parish of Padworth and Its Inhabitants; Compiled Chiefly from Original Documents By Mary Sharp Privately Printed (Reading) 1911 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 195pp + Index + Folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attravtive and elusive Parish History. £ 50

Daniel Clowes -- Ghost World Cape 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Clowes' second Graphic Novel. £ 45

Sylvain Clusells -- Cooking on Turning Spit and Grill Barker 1961 . vg bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to endpaper. £ 18

Bryan E. Coates -- Park Landscapes of the East and West Ridings in the time of Humphry Repton Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Offprint 1965 . VG in plain wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10

Nigel Coates -- Collidoscope: New Interior Design Laurence King 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. This is a stimulating overview of the current direction of international interior design. Nigel Coates, one of the foremost practitioners in the field, has selected around 30 international designers whose work he feels is especially interesting. He presents a selection of work by these designers in such a way that the relations between them (both the differences and similarities) are brought out as well as broader themes in current interior design. Coates draws comparisons between each project by letting them cross over - or collide - into one another's territory. The author believes that interior design is not the preserve of those professionally called interior designers': there are interesting interiors being created by all sorts of individuals, including artists (such as Mathew Barney and Jorge Pardo) and sometimes film-makers (for example Baz Luhrmann, whose film work has led to the creation of some very innovative interiors). Collidoscope will appeal to designers and students of interior design both as a sourcebook with reference to current tendencies in design and to the ideas that underpin them £ 25

Nigel Coates -- Guide to Ecstacity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards with wrap around band. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Margot Coatts -- Heywood Sumner Artist and Archaeologist 1853 - 1940 Winchester City Museum 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20

Peter M. Cobbold -- The National Service Sailor Quentin Books 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Author signed on endpaper. £ 10

Veretta Cobler -- New York Underground 1970 - 1980 Parkstone 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Tragedy came to the Big Apple long before 9/11 with the arrival of a new four-letter word called AIDS that terrorized an entire generation of New Yorkers. It threw the world’s freest, most cosmopolitan and culturally advanced city back into a medieval mindset of fear. Photographer Veretta welcomes us back to the last days of a self-confident city that is always ready to party in effusively decorated nightspots. She shows a generation that sang and danced in garish attire through the carefree days that opened up after the Vietnam War, unaware of sordid doings underway that would radically alter their mindset. This book bears witness to the last days of an era before an entire generation of New Yorkers discovered the grief, mourning and despair that comes with the loss of loved ones. Throughout these pages, there is still music, fun and laughter in vibrant garb. Everyone could live it up in the certainty it would last forever. £ 20

Thomas Cocke -- 900 Years: Restorations of Westminster Abbey Harvey Miller 1995 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. Cocke's own copy with his Bookplate and some Westminster related ephemera tipped - in. 1st edition. This work is a illustrated catalogue to the major exhibition that marks the completion of the programme of works by which Westminster Abbey has been renewed inside and out over the last 35 years. The event forms a link in the chain of constant repair and beautifying which has continued since the building of the Confessor's Church over 900 years ago. The author gives a detailed historical background to the exhibition which discusses and illustrates the objects shown in St Margaret's Church, demonstrating the complexity of the restorations of Westminster Abbey and the patrons responsible. Among these are fragments of Romanesque and Gothic sculpture, the Foundation Charter of Philip and Mary, new discovered drawings by Nicholas Hawksmoor and coronation vestments. the catalogue also covers the exhibit arranged in the Mason's Yard, where work in progress on the Lady Chapel is shown in great detail. £ 50

Julie F. Codell -- The Victorian Artist: Artists' Lifewritings in Britain c1870-1910 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ink mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. The Victorian Artist examines the origins, development and explosion of biographical literature on artists in Britain between 1870 and 1910. Analyzing a variety of narrative modes, including gossip, anecdotes, and serialization, as well as the differences among genres - autobiographies, family biographies, biographical histories, and dictionaries - Julie Codell discerns and articulates the multiple, often conflicting identities that were ascribed to artists collectively and as individuals. Her study demonstrates how this body of literature, combined with images of artists' bodies, their works, and their studios, reflected anxiety over economic exchanges in the art world, aestheticism, and the desire to tame artists in order to fit them into an emerging national identity as a way of socializing new audiences of readers and spectators. Her book serves as a timely sociological and cultural overview of the art world in Britain in the decades before World War I. £ 22

Christopher Coe -- Such Times Hamish Hamilton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jonathan Coe -- Like a Fiery Elephant: The Story of B.S. Johnson Picador 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

J. M. Coetzee -- Waiting for the Barbarians Secker and Warburg 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket showing (the usual) fading to white on the spine otherwise jacket has no other faults. 156pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Coetzee's landmark book preceding the South African edition. £ 500

Sophie Coeure -- La Mémoire Spoliée : Les archives des Français, butin de guerre nazi puis sovietique Payot 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Text in French. £ 18

George Coggeshall -- Thirty Six Voyages to Various Parts of the World Macdonald & Jane's 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 583pp. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1858. £ 40

Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225

Mark Cohen -- Grim Street powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. After more than thirty years the heir apparent to the street photography of the 60s presents for the first time his complex and influential body of work. Cohen's photography confronts the viewer with a startling beauty, rapidly shifting from rough and confrontational to quiet and respectful. In these images emerges a cluttered world of visceral, sexualised encounters with the human body. This is one of the more complex bodies of street photography around and Cohen's work will open your eyes as wide as they can go and keep you flipping the pages for years to come. £ 25

Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists 1854 - 1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Stu Cohen -- The Likes of Us: Photography and the Farm Security Administration Godine 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Housed at the Library of Congress, the archives of the Farm Security Administration are home to a unique visual record of American life from the late 1920s through the onset of the Second World War.Under the watchful eye of master photo editor Roy Stryker, dozens of photographers - from acknowledged giants like Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, and Dorothea Lange to little known names such as Marion Post Wolcott and Russell Lee - were sent out across the country to document the people, places, and activities of the FSA as it attempted to help poverty stricken farmers during the Depression era.Featuring 175 duotone photographs - all reproduced from the original negatives - "The Likes of Us" not only offers the chance to see a selection of famous and little-known images, but also to go behind the scenes of one of America's most original and creative government-sponsored projects. £ 25

Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 5

Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jean - Louis Cohen -- Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge, 1893 - 1960 Editions Flammarion 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Laura Cohn -- The Door to a Secret Room: A Portrait of Wells Coates Scolar 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed, well researched title. £ 45

Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 10

Gene Colan et al -- Essential Daredevil Volume Three Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Four Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20

Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Three Marvel 2004 . Crease on rear panel else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 9

Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series)  Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5

Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Cole -- Basenji Stacked and Moving: A Comprehensive Illustrated Explanation of the Basenji Breed Standard Cole 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers laminated boards. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10

T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25

D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson  Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 20

Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 30

Robert / Thomas Coles / Roma -- House Calls With William Carlos Williams powerhouse 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 2001, photographer Thomas Roma was given access to the addresses of the patients of William Carlos Williams - successful doctor and legendary poet in the 1940s and 50s. These addresses were plotted on a map, becoming the route that Roma travelled and recorded over the next five years, retracing Williams' footsteps from decades past. Dr Williams would travel from the affluent Rutherford, New Jersey to Paterson, stopping to attend to his patients en route. Roma's photographic re-treading of this journey is an immersive experience. £ 10

Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 40

Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Collie -- George Borrow Eccentric Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition with presentation from Collie (to Professor Norman Page) on front endpaper. £ 15

Matthew Collings -- Ron Arad Phaidon 2004 . VG bright copy in publishwers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ron Arad is one of the most successful and creative contemporary designers. He was born in Tel Aviv in 1951 and, in 1973, moved to London to study at the AA School of Architecture. In the early 1980s he established, with Caroline Thorman, One Off Ltd., a design studio and workshop, followed in 1989 by Ron Arad Associates, an architecture and design practice. In 1997 Arad was appointed Professor of Furniture Design at the Royal College of Art in London and two years later became Professor of Industrial Design there. Ron Arad works for some of the most important furniture manufacturers, such as Cappellini, Kartell, Moroso and Vitra. Besides his activity as a product designer, he also works in the field of architecture and his projects include the Tel Aviv Opera in Israel. The text of this book is an interview by Matthew Collings, a contemporary art critic, who, as he points out, doesn't know much about design but wants to understand more. The conversation between Collings and Arad starts with the question: what is design? From this first, basic question they embark on a journey that touches the most important art and design issues, inside and outside Ron Arad's work. Stimulated by the Matthew Collings' questions, Ron Arad goes through the main aspects of his work, explaining some of his projects in detail and talking about his relationship with design, architecture and art in general. The interview is divided into 10 sections on 10 different subjects and illustrated with many of Ron Arad's projects, accompanied by narrative captions that explain their history and their main features and characteristics. £ 25

R. G. Collingwood -- The Historical Imagination Clarendon 1935 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker & Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapepers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Max Allan Collins -- CSI Case Files: Crime Scene Investigation: Volume One Idea & Design Works 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. Collects three original IDW published CSI comic book mini-series: "CSI: Serial", "CSI: Bad Rap" and "CSI: Demon House", in one specially priced volume. £ 10

Michael Collins -- Hampstead in the Thirties; A Committed Decade Camden Arts Centre 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50

Peter Collins -- Changing Ideals in Modern Architecture 1750 - 1950 Faber 1965 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 309pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35

Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the End of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 100

Mat Collishaw -- Spazio Aperto Galleria d' Arte Moderna (Bologna) 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 31pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 45

Dominique Collon -- Ancient Near Eastern Art British Museum Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Ancient Near East has been described as the "cradle of civilization" because so many inventions which we now take for granted originated there, including writing, monumental sculpture, wheel-made pottery and probably glass. The British Museum has a superb collection of artefacts from this area, which ranges from Turkey in the west to Iran and Central Asia in the east, and from the Caucasus in the north to the borders of Egypt and the Persian Gulf in the South. This book presents a selection of these artefacts, dating from the 8th millennium BC to the advent of Hellenism under Alexander the Great in the west, and to the rise of Islam in the 7th century AD in the east, and views them against their historical and cultural background. They include painted pottery, figurines, cylinder seals and stone amulets from the earliest village cultures before 3000 BC; artefacts from graves at Alaca Huyuk in Turkey and the Royal Cemetery at Ur, including the famous royal standard; the sculpted reliefs from the Assyrian palaces of the 1st millennium BC, and the Sasanian metalwork of the early centuries AD. £ 10

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 25

Alan Colquhoun -- Modernity and the Classical Tradition: Architectural Essays, 1980 - 87 MIT 1991 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25

John Colquhoun -- Sporting Days Blackwood 1866 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt with slightest of rubbing to extremities. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Clare Colvin -- John Nash Book Designs Minories 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15

Clare Colvin -- Paul Nash Book Designs Minories 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5

H. M. Colvin -- Building Accounts of King Henry III Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 472pp + 16p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's own copy with tipped - in Italaian Review and American Paper. £ 40

Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 650

Howard Colvin -- A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600 - 1840; Colvin's own copy Yale University Press 1995 . VG bright copy rebound in red cloth. 1264pp. Howard Colvin's own copy with his signature to endpaper. Third Edition of defining study. £ 150

Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life; Author's own copy Yale University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth rubbed on bottom - edge in VG dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's personal copy with his initials to endpaper, tipped - in notes and some marginal markings to text. £ 175

Howard Colvin -- Calke Abbey, Derbyshire: A Hidden House Revealed George Philip 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History; Author's Own Copy Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. Howard Colvin's personal copy with his signature to endpaper, tipped - in notes and some marginal markings to text. £ 175

Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125

Claude / Thierry Combet / Lefevre -- Tour de France des bonbons Laffont 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25

Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 20

Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40

Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Photograph on request. £ 65

Frances M. M. Comper -- The Life of Richard Rolle together with an Edition of his English Lyrics Dent 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Richard Compton - Hall -- Submarines and the War at Sea 1914 - 18 Macmillan 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10

Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 120

Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 50

Philip J. Cone -- Harwich and Dovercourt in the 20th Century Cone 2000 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 15

Conference Papers -- Le Gout; Actes du Colloque Dijon Universitaire 1998 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 970pp. Mammoth collection of papers from this Conference. Text in French. £ 125

Alan Confino -- Germany as a Culture of Remembrance: Promises and Limits of Writing History University of North Carolina Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 14

Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 - 1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75

Tim Congdon -- Central Banking in a Free Society Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 4

Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 75

Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 10

G. G. Connell -- Arctic Destroyers: The Seventeenth Flotilla Kimber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

K. H. Connell -- Irish Peasant Society; Four Historical Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Patrick Conner -- Oriental Architecture in the West Thames & Hudson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 65

Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French Pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 100

C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924 - 1934 University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25

Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Joseph Conrad -- The Arrow of Gold; A Story between Two Notes Fisher Unwin 1919 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth. x + 336pp. 1st edition. With the booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 40

Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 25

Peter Conrad -- A Song of Love and Death: Meaning of Opera Hogarth Press 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Terence Conran -- Alcazar to Zinc; The Story of Conran Restaurants Conran Octopus 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Alcazar to Zinc is Terence Conran's study of his greatest passion - the 42 restaurants bars cafes and delis he has created in London, Edinburgh, Manchester and Birmingham, Paris, Stockholm and New York. Terence reveals the secrets behind the success of the Conran Restaurants and unfolds the history of each one, accompanied by their signature menus and illustrated with atmospheric photographs of the front of house as well as behind the scenes. He discusses the unique challenges and design philosophies of each establishment as well as its individual approaches to food and service. A deeply personal review of the work of the most successful restaurateur of our times, Alcazar to Zinc offers a fascinating insight into this dedicated world of food. £ 20

Caroline Constant -- Eileen Gray Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Irish-born designer and architect Eileen Gray (1878 - 1976) settled in Paris in 1902 and became a leading figure in the French decorative arts of the 1910s and 1920s, creating luxurious lacquer furniture and carpets, and opening a boutique on the Faubourg St Honore. This is a comprehensive examination of her artistic production, including her early furniture and interior designs, and the beginnings of her architectural career, through a six-year collaboration with Rumanian architect Jean Badovici from 1926 to 1932. The book provides a portrait of Gray as a significant contributor to the Modern Movement: it examines the motivation and influences behind Gray's oeuvre and provides reference information, including a chronology, a catalogue raisonne of her projects, new translations of her most important writings, and many drawings and plans. £ 22

Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40

Albert S Cook -- Dimensions of the Sign in Art New England University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15

Peter Cook -- The City; Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Cook is a founder of Archigram, a collective of six architects known for architecture through drawing. "The City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas" is a survey of Cook's career-long project to reinvigorate the city. A series of mediations on contemporary urban conditions in cities as diverse as Tokyo, Edinburgh, and Santa Monica, this volume also functions as an informal memoir, at once lyrical and trenchant, in which Cook reveals the influences and motivations behind his seminal works and recent projects. A collection of projects and texts created especially for the monograph completes this compelling presentation. . £ 30

R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15

Robin Cook -- Towns and Villages of Ancient Cleveland in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Tim Cook -- Clio's Warriors: Canadian Historians and the Writing of the World Wars (Studies in Canadian Military History) University of British Columbia Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Review Slip. £ 25

Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25

Deryck Cooke -- Vindications Faber and Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 8

Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Lynne Cooke -- Richard Deacon Editions du Seuil 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Lynne Cooke -- Gordon Douglas Kunstverein (Hanover) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Wonderfully executed Exhibition Catalogue designed by Bruce Mau. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 75

Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s -1930's Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 14

Catherine Cookson -- Catherine Cookson Country; Her Pictorial Memoir Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 10

William / Peter Cookson / Dale -- Agenda; Seamus Heaney Fiftieth Birthday Issue Volume Twenty Seven Number One Agenda 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with Cover design by Louis Le Brocquy. £ 10

Reg Cooley -- The Unknown Fleet: Army's Civilian Seamen in War and Peace Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Rosalys Coope -- Salomon De Brosse & the Development of the Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630 Penn State University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp + 216 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 50

Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild  Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Martin Cooper -- Beethoven: The Last Decade 1817- 1827 : With A Medical Appendix By Edward Larkin Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 483pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Cooper -- A More Beautiful City: Robert Hooke and the Rebuilding of London After the Great Fire Sutton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Cooper -- Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante North Point Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Joshua Cooper -- Between Dark and Dark Graeme Murray 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards with residue for small label on front board. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 75

Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 675

Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper 1932 - 66  Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 10

Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 60

Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This  Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Rita Copeland -- Pedagogy, Intellectuals and Dissent in the Later Middle Ages; Lollardy and Ideas of Learning Cambridge University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 258pp. 1st edition. This book is about the place of pedagogy and the role of intellectuals in medieval dissent. Focusing on the medieval English heresy known as Lollardy, Rita Copeland places heretical and orthodox attitudes to learning in a long historical perspective that reaches back to antiquity. She shows how educational ideologies of ancient lineage left their imprint on the most sharply politicized categories of late medieval culture, and how radical teachers transformed inherited ideas about classrooms and pedagogy as they brought their teaching to adult learners. The pedagogical imperatives of Lollard dissent were also embodied in the work of certain public figures, intellectuals whose dissident careers transformed the social category of the medieval intellectual. Looking closely at the prison narratives of two Lollard preachers, Copeland shows how their writings could serve as examples for their fellow dissidents and forge a new rapport between academic and non-academic communities. £ 30

B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 80

John Coplans -- Body Parts powerHouse 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 15

John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 18

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 75

Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 40

Bruno Cora (Ed) -- Nakis Panayotidis: Thief of Light Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Julian S. Corbett (Ed) -- Papers relating to The Spanish War 1585 - 1587 Navy Records Society 1898 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 361pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Richard Cork -- Beyond Painting and Sculpture, Works bought for the Arts Council Arts Council 1973 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Brigitte Corley -- Conrad Von Soest; Painter among Merchant Princes Harvey Miller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. 4to. £ 35

Richard Corliss -- Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema Penguin 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 40

Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15

John Cornforth -- Search for a Style: Country Life and Architecture 1897 - 1935  Deutsch 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent title. 4to. £ 15

John Cornforth -- The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century Viking 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 233pp. 4to. 1st edition illustrated throughout including 80 colour photographs, most of them specially taken for this title by Timothy Beddow. £ 34

Peter A. Corning -- The Synergism Hypothesis: A Theory of Progressive Evolution Frederick Muller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 19

Rory T. Cornish -- George Grenville 1712-1770; A Bibliography Greenwood (Westport CT) 1992 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 227pp. 1st edition. Number 3 in the Bibliographies of British Statesmen Series. 1st edition with long ALS from Cornish laid in. Was George Grenville an arrogant pedant, the man who blundered into the Stamp Act, or was he the head of one of the most effective and efficient administrations of the early years of the reign of George III? In this comprehensive re-examination of the career and source materials, both primary and secondary, Rory T. Cornish aims to provide the basis for a reassessment of George Grenville. The work begins with an introductory essay which interprets Grenville's background, political career, and contribution to the development of 18th-century British politics. This is followed by a detailed chronology and annotated bibliography. As recent historical research had indicated, Grenville has often been underestimated and this present work should aid scholars and research students interested in 18th-century British politics and the Anglo-American crisis initiated by the Grenville administration. £ 25

Bernard Cornwell -- Stonehenge HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Cornwell on half - title. £ 30

Susan Corrigan -- Georgina Starr Ikon Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 10

John Corrigan -- The Prism of Piety: Catholick Congregational Clergy at the Beginning of the Enlightenment Oxford University Press (New York) 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Gregory Corso -- American Express Olympia Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription on title page, price inked out on rear panel (with new price NF 18 stamp),slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers green and white wrappers in VG slightly creased photographic dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition. Number 85 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Photograph on request. £ 90

Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35

Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 150

James Cosin -- The Names of the Roman Catholics, Nonjurors and others who refus'd to take the Oaths to his late Majesty King George John Russell Smith 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 151pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Reprint of title first published in 1745. £ 25

Michael Cotsell -- Barbara Pym Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10

Jonathan Cott -- Pipers at the Gates of Dawn: Wisdom of Children's Literature Viking 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition including Essays / Interviews with Maurice Sendak, Dr Seuss , William Steig and others. £ 10

Maurice Cotterell -- The Terracotta Warriors: The Secret Codes of the Emperor's Army Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Bernard D. Cotton -- Scottish Vernacular Furniture Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. This book represents thirty years of research into the vernacular furniture traditions of Scotland from the end of the 17th century on into the 20th century. As in the rest of Britain and Europe, such furniture formed part of the distinctive culture of a place, in a similar way to local architecture, dialects and customs. If not often high art, the pieces in this book prove that limited resources and functional requirements need not exclude beauty and charm. The authors made it a priority to see pieces in their contexts, to meet the people who used them, and to understand how they were made. The story of their quest, which took them as far afield as New Zealand, is itself an adventure, and the objects they photographed represent the life and death of a community, the vital relics of a vanished culture. £ 35

P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Vivienne Couldrey -- The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed and elusive monograph. £ 15

David Couling -- Wrecked on the Channel Islands Stanford Maritime . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 5

Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 25

Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 25

Pari Courtauld -- A Persian Childhood Rubicon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. Written between 1968 and 1973, this is an autobiographical account of life in Persia during the 1920s and 1930s, as seen through a child's eyes. One early spring day, the author suddenly realized that she was alive and began discussing the loneliness of God with Azra, who was not a slave, but was not quite free either. Stranger things were to happen later. Persia was then a remote and archaic country, its inhabitants simple, deeply devout and extremely colourful. The author's father was a Cossack officer and became Governor of Isfahan and later Military Governor of Tehran. He was closely associated with Reza Shah (founder of the Pahlavi dynasty) and the army, and witnessed with his family unique and historic events. Pari Courtauld was educated at the Zoroastrian School in Tehran and came to England in 1946. £ 10

Robert J. Courtine -- Dictionnaire de Cuisine et de Gastronomie; Two Volumes Complete References Larousse 1986 . Spines slightly (evenly) faded else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. 894pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 30

Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 15

Miguel Covarrubias -- Island of Bali Periplus 1999 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 10

Jack Cowart -- Lichtenstein Sculpture & Drawings Corcoran 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 247pp. Ilustrated throughout. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Corcoran, which was the first retrospective of Lichtenstein's sculpture. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 125

H. E. J. Cowdrey -- The Register of Pope Gregory VII 1073 - 1085: An English Translation Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. This book presents a complete translation of the Register of Pope Gregory VII (1073-1085), one of the very greatest and most vigorous of all the popes and makers of European and world history. The Register survives as Registrum Vaticanum 2 in the Vatican Archives; its some 390 items are divided into nine books. It is generally accepted as being an `original' Register - a working record of the papal entourage into which, for the most part, outgoing letters and other documents were copied in small batches soon after they were drafted. Many of the letters were of Gregory's own dictation and therefore offer insight into his powerful personality and distinctive ideas. They are a prime source for assessing his reforming aims and methods which prepared the way for the papal monarchy of the later Middle Ages. They illustrate his dealings with the European rulers of his time, such as Henry IV of Germany, with whom he had a famous meeting at Canossa, and William the Conqueror, whom he viewed with critical regard. His part in preparing the way for the Crusade excites the greatest interest.This is the first complete translation of Gregory VII's Register into a modern language. £ 130

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 125

David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 80

Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 22

Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with very lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 40

Jeffrey N. Cox -- Poetry and Politics in the Cockney School: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and their Circle: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and Their Circle (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Stephen Cox -- We Must Always Turn South: Sculpture 1977 - 85 Arnolfini 1985 . Intertnally VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 9

Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 50

Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 20

Robert / Marshall N. / M. Melissa Cozzolino / Price / Wolfe -- George Tooker Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of America's pre-eminent painters, George Tooker (born 1920) is known for his haunting works that evoke the alienation and anonymity of urban life. Working in egg tempera, a Renaissance medium that produces a luminous quality yet requires meticulous application, Tooker first came to prominence as part of the post-war Magic Realist movement, creating surrealist visions that captured the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Often compared with Hopper and Wyeth, Tooker continues to examine modern life with his disquieting imagery. This beautifully produced book, published to coincide with the first major retrospective in 30 years, features superb reproductions of Tooker's timeless paintings, and includes essays offering new perspectives on his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. £ 25

Francesco Craca -- Joao Alvaro Rocha; Architectures 1988 - 2001 Skira 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Colour Photographs. 1st edition. This lavishly illustrated volume follows the first ten years of Rocha's architectural productivity and depicts over 30 projects from 1990 through 2001. The book is divided into categories: single-family dwellings, social housing complexes, services, public and urban projects. These include his Patio houses, Portuguese Institute of Telecommunications, National Laboratory for Veterinary Investigation, and private homes. Rocha's work is characterized by rigorous and ascetic design. His interior and exterior spaces flow into vertical and horizontal planes which intersect to create harmonious and linear structures. Rocha's ability to combine modern architectural language with traditional materials, such as wood and visible stone textures, enables him to create buildings which live in harmony with their surrounding nature. A wonderful visual resource, a study guide and collectors item for art students, architects and modern art aficionados. £ 15

Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg; Writings 1981 - 1992 Editions Isy Brachot 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of title limited to 750 copies. £ 50

Lois A. Craig -- Federal Presence MIT 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History; Volumes One and Two David and Charles 1972 / 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 18

Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 30

Hart Crane -- The Collected Poems of Hart Crane Boriswood 1938 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 167pp. 1st English Edition Edited by Waldo Frank. £ 30

Joan St. C. Crane -- Robert Frost: A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library University of Virginia Dawsons 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xxv + 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul F. Cranefield -- Science And Empire: East Coast Fever in Rhodesia and the Transvaal University of Cambridge 1991 . Small 'J' stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge History of Medicine series. £ 10

Christiane Crasemann Collins -- Werner Hegemann and the Search for Universal Urbanism Norton 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Addressing the life and work of a major figure of the Modern Movement in architecture and city planning, about whom very little is known, this first full study of Werner Hegemann (1881-1936) recounts his contribution to the emerging discipline of international city planning-both theory and practice-and his critical position within the movement. £ 25

David Craven -- Myth - Making; Abstract Expressionist Painting from the Unites States Tate Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Benedetta Craveri -- The Age of Conversation The New York Review of Books 2005 . Minrt in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Patricia Crawford -- Women and Religion in England, 1500-1720 (Christianity and Society in the Modern World) Routledge 1993 . Remains of label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Three Number Two Winter 1995 Garden History Society 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Lodge Park Gloucestershire and Danish Landscape Design in the Modern Era £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10

Cre - Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Photograph on request. £ 40

W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125

Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Paul Joseph Cremers -- Peter Behrens; Sein Werk von 1909 bis zur Gegenwart Baedeker 1928 . VG copy in slightly edgeworn rubbed decorated publishers cloth. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with 298 photographs and 1 colour plate. 1st edition of important study detailing the range of Behren's work. £ 450

Philip / Michael Cribb / Tibbs -- A Very Victorian Passion: The Orchid Paintings of John Day 1863 to 1888 Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. John Day's ink and watercolour illustrations of over 2300 orchids now form one of the most important botanical archives in the world. This book presents 280 of those illustrations, as well as discussing the Victorians' love of orchids and looking at 'a year in the life of a Victorian orchid grower'. £ 25

Mark Crinson -- Empire Building: Orientalism and Victorian Architecture Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Maria Antonietta / Mahmoud Crippa / Zibawi -- L'art paléochrétien: Des origines à Byzance (Les grandes saisons de l'art chrétien) Zodiaque 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with one small closed tear. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Mike Critchley -- The Royal Navy in Focus 1940 - 49 Maritime Books 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 5

Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram. xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 75

Rupert Croft-Cooke -- The Numbers Came Putnam 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is very slightly rubbed. 228pp + 4p publishers adverts. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5

George Croly -- The Theory of Baptism; The regeneration of infants in baptism vindicated on the testimony of Holy Scripture, Christian antiquity, and the Church of England Rivington 1850 . Binding cocked else VG in publishers cloth. xxxii + 223pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40

John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 300

John Crombie -- Only Connect Kickshaws (Paris) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like slipcase. Four sets of sheets bound into wrappers and interlinked giving 'several billion billion' possible readings. Number 176 of a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. 1st edition of a most attractive production. £ 150

Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15

Anne / The Crookshank / Knight of Glin -- Painters of Ireland, c.1660 - 1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 3030pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Nick Crosbie -- I'LL Keep Thinking (Serial Books Design) Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Nick Crosbie's designs for Inflate have changed the way that we look at domestic objects, with his playful reworking of everyday household items, such as his inflatable fruit bowl, chairs and clothing. Since setting up Inflate in 1995 with, amongst others, Michael Sodeau (also featured in the Serial Books Design series), Crosbie's signature style has incorporated a colourful palette with unusual materials, expanding his initial domestic objects into larger, architectural designs, such as the inflatable bar premiered at 100% Design in London. This book is the first to explore Crosbie's practice, comprising extracts from interviews between him and the series' editor Alexander Payne. Crosbie's designs are innovative, fun, functional and affordable, and remain at the cutting edge of contemporary design. £ 8

David Crosby -- Stand and be Counted HarperCollins 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

James Croston -- Chantrey's Peak Scenery or Views in Derbyshire Hamilton Adams 1886 . Publishers cloth marked and spotted, binding loose yet internally very clean and bright copy with all 29 full page plates in clean bright unspotted condition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 125

Thomas E. Crow -- Painters and Public Life in Eighteenth - Century Paris Yale University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50

Tony Crowley -- The Politics of Language in Ireland; 1366-1922: A Sourcebook Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers boards. 256pp. 1st edition. Collected here for the first time are texts on language from the date of the first legislation against the Irish: the Statute of Kilkenny, 1366, to the constitution of the Free State in 1922. Crowley's introduction connects these texts to current debates, giving The Belfast Agreement as a textual example and illustrating that the language debates continue today. Divided into six historical sections with detailed editor's introductions, this unique sourcebook includes familiar cultural texts such as essays and letters by Yeats alongside less familiar writings including the Preface to the New Testament in Irish (1602). Providing direct access to original texts, this is an historical resource book which can be used as a case study in the relations between language and cultural identity. £ 10

Brian Crozier -- Franco; A Biographical History Eyre & Spottiswode 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth.589pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Crozier dated 1967. £ 25

Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513 - 19 Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 12

John Cruickshank -- Variations on Catastrophe: Some French Responses to the Great War Oxford University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Dan / Peter Cruickshank / Wyld -- Georgian Town Houses and their Details Butterworth 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 100

James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 125

Colin Crumplin -- Colin Crumplin Arnolfini Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism 1885 - 1917   Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 18

Eva / Agota Csenkey / Steinert (Ed) -- Hungarian Ceramics from the Zsolnay Manufactory 1853-2001: From Historicism to Postmodernism Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp, Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Zsolnay Manufactory represents a triumph of Hungarian applied arts, for during its heyday it produced elegant and innovative ceramics for an international clientele as well as architectural ceramics that embellished some of the finest public and private buildings in the Austro-Hungarian empire. This manual recounts the story of the 150-year-old company and presents numerous examples of its work, showing how its changing fortunes reflect the cultural, economic and political developments in Central and Eastern Europe. The text provides an introduction and essays by European scholars that examine the manufactory's history. They describe its founding, its years of international fame, its greatest achievements in both ceramics and architectural ceramics in the early 20th century, its nationalisation after the world wars and the Communist takeover, and its present workshop activities. There are photographs of some 200 objects and designs as well as a selection of 50 archival photographs from throughout the manufactory's years of production. There are also detailed entries for all work shown, biographies of the manufactory's premier artists and of Zsolnay family members, and a glossary of ceramics production techniques. £ 35

Julia Csergo -- Casse - Croûte: Aliment Portatif, Repas Indefinissable Autrement 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25

Dana Cuff -- The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism   MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The provisional city is one of constant erasure and eruption. Through what Dana Cuff calls a "convulsive urban act", developers both public and private demolish an urban site and disband its inhabitants, replacing it with some vision of a better life that leaves no trace of the former structure. Architects bring their own utopian dreams to the process. In this book Cuff examines those convulsions through two underestimated dimensions of architectural and urban form: scale and the politics of property. Scale is intimately tied to degree of disruption: the larger a project's scale, the greater the upheaval. As both culture and geography, real estate plays an equally significant role in urban formation. Focusing on Los Angeles, Cuff looks at urban transformation through the architecture and land development of large-scale residential projects. She demonstrates the inherent instability of very large sites. Having created perverse renditions of the very problems they sought to solve, for example, public housing projects that underwent upheaval in the 1940s and 1950s are doing so again. Cuff explores five cases that span the period from the 1930s, when federal support for slum clearance and public housing caused convulsions near downtown, to a huge 1990s' mixed-use development on one of Los Angeles's last remaining wetlands. The story takes us from the refined modernist architecture of Richard Neutra to the self-conscious populism of the New Urbanism. The cases illuminate the relationship of housing architecture to issues of race, class, urban design, geography and political ideology. £ 18

Aurora Cuito -- Minimalist Lofts; Third Edition Kliczkowski 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Bill Culbert -- Bottle - Combinations Galerie Six Friedrich 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 22

John Culhane -- Walt Disney's "Fantasia" Abrams 1983 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30

John Cumming -- Signs of the Times; The Moslem and his end; The Christian, and his Hope Virtue 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 143pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25

E. E. Cummings -- Complete Poems: 1910 - 1962 (The Definitive Edition) Granada 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly rubbed plainslipcase. 925pp. New edition of The Definitive Edition with 36 Poems published here for the first time. 1st edition of a very ery attractive set of a well produced title which is elusive.. £ 175

Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 60

Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Cummins' astonishing suite of Photographs. These are out of series copies of the de - luxe edition but lacking the larger case and the signed photograph however still an attractive item. £ 45

Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond [Special Edition] Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase in clamshell box (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated. Limited Edition with signed photograph. £ 150

Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 25

Colin Cunningham -- The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse John Wiley & Sons 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of title which is becoming elusive. £ 30

C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 10

Janssen Cuny -- Macedonia; Portraits and Landscapes Schaden 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 200

Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50

Penelope Curtis -- Patio and Pavilion: The Place of Sculpture in Modern Architecture Ridinghouse 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 15

George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 10

Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture 1960 - 85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 45

Francesco Dal Co -- Ungers: Works and Projects 1990 - 1998 Electa 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This text covers a key period in the career of Oswald Mathias Ungers, one of the most important German architects. The book focuses on the point in his career when he was invited to participate in some of the most important international competitions and when he built many of his most noteworthy public and private buildings, including the Residence for the German Ambassador in Washington DC. In addition to a thriving architectural office, Ungers has taught at a variety of institutions in Europe and the United States. Ungers is one of the most important German architects of the last 50 years. Born in 1926, he opened his first office in Cologne in 1950. Then he began a very intense professional career in Germany and beyond and has taught at the Technische Universitat in Berlin, Cornell University, where he was appointed director of the architectural department, the Harvard University and the University of California. The book is prefaced with an introduction by the well-known Italian critic Francesco Dal Co', who underlines the power of geometry in Ungers' architecture. This is followed by a general text by Marco de Michelis. Statements on architecture by Ungers himself close this text section. The following section, related to the project descriptions, is divided in two parts: the first presents 19 competition projects starting with a series of urbanistic proposals for different areas of Berlin conceived at the beginning of the 1990s, through to one of his most important buildings the project for the Museum Wallraf-Richartz, in Cologne, conceived in 1996, in collaboration with the artist Hamilton Finlay. The second part of the book presents 21 realized projects illustrated with colour photographs, accompanied by a series of sketches and technical drawings, from the villa for the German Ambassador in Washington, to Ungers' own house in Cologne, one of the most successful achievements of his career. The volume ends with a complete list of Ungers' projects, from 1951 to 1998, each one illustrated with an image. £ 30

Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 50

Ernesto De Carolis -- Gods and Heroes in Pompeii Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 25

Caty Juan De Corral -- Confectionery of Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza and Formentera Alpha 3 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book from the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45

Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100

Michael / Jeff Egan / Crane (Ed) -- Natural Protest: Essays on the History of American Environmentalism Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 325pp. 1st edition. From Jamestown to 9/11, concerns about the landscape, husbanding of natural resources, and the health of our environment have been important to the American way of life. Natural Protest is the first collection of original essays to offer a cohesive social and political examination of environmental awareness, activism, and justice throughout American history. Editors Michael Egan and Jeff Crane have selected the finest new scholarship in the field, establishing this complex and fascinating subject firmly at the forefront of American historical study. Focused and thought-provoking, Natural Protest presents a cutting-edge perspective on American environmentalism and environmental history, providing an invaluable resource for anyone concerned about the ecological fate of the world around us. £ 60

Exhibition Catalogue -- Cafés, Bistrots et Compagnie. Expositions itinérantes CCI no: 4. Centre de Création Industrielle Centre Pompidou 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive survey of Cafe Architecture and Interiors. £ 20

Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5

Exhibition Catalogue -- Muirhead Bone 1876 - 1953 Garton and Cooke 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. Tipped - in price list. £ 15

Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Henri / Jan Focillon / Ceuleers -- Artists' Handbook Ludion 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Indexed Edition. £ 40

Gerard / Ruth Forde / Charity -- Paul Citroen and Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939 Photographers' Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Colin / Peter Fournier / Cook -- A Friendly Alien Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Within the scope of "Graz 2003 - Cultural Capital of Europe" the city of Graz provided the possibility for the two London-based architects Peter Cook and Colin Fournier to transform a most visionary concept into built reality: The Kunsthaus Grazinternational exhibitions of modern and contempo rary art. The unusual biomorphic forms of the "Friendly Alien" make for a suspenseful dialogue with the historic old town, especially with the century-old Graz landmark, the cubic clock tower high up on castle hill. This publication documents the development of the "Friendly Alien" from an utopian concept to a highly complex functional body. The extensive photographic material includes computer simulations and sheds light on the urban environment and its history, shows the unique architectural features of the building and investigates with an "x-ray view" the complex network of static and technical utilities in the "skin", the nerve centre of the "Friendly Alien £ 40

Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 45

Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 18

Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 25

Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 20

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1100

John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750

Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style   Monacelli 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 50

Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 65

John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5

Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 35

Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 10

Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 45

M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35

Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 35

Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 35

Le Corbusier -- Vers une architecture Cres (Paris) 1930 . Little browning to spine and back wrapper else VG presentable copy. xxi + 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the 1928 edition arguably Le Corbusier's most influential title. £ 75

Jamie / Mary Lynn Lee Nudie / Cabrall -- Nudie: The Rodeo Tailor Gibbs M. Smith 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 70

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 25

Vivian B. / Richard I. Mann / Cohen -- From Court Jews to the Rothschilds; 1600 - 1800: Art, Patronage, Power Prestel 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 251pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Gery Milner - Gibson - Cullum -- Pedigree of Ray of Denston Mitchell And Hughes 1903 . VG bright and tight copy with the very slightest of rubbing to extremities of publishers blue cloth. 40pp. 1st edition of title limited to 100 copies.. £ 45

J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram in like slightly tatty creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation from Mordaunt Crook 'with best wishes' on endpaper and sundry notes (of Colvin's) tipped - in. £ 150

J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Rise of the Nouveaux Riches: Style and Status in Victorian and Edwardian Architecture John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive book. Signed boldly by J. Mordaunt Crook on title page. £ 30

J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 325

J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition. £ 10

Veronica / Rosemary Murphy / Crill -- Tie - Dyed Textiles of India: Tradition and Trade Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. £ 45

Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100

David / Eric H. O' Connor / Cline (Ed) -- Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign The University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp + plates. 1st edition. Numerous volumes have been written on the heretic pharaoh Akhenaten, from Egypt's Eighteenth Dynasty. No less important a figure was Akhenaten's father, the pharaoh Amenhotep III, who reigned roughly 1391-1353 b.c.e. Among Amenhotep III's undertakings were his roles as leader of numerous campaigns in Syro-Palestine; builder of numerous temples, shrines, and buildings in Thebes and Memphis; and husband to Queen Tiyi and a bevy of lesser wives, including daughters of the kings of Babylon, Hatti and Mitanni. Amenhotep III above all encouraged foreign exploration and trade to regions far beyond the borders of Egypt. This study of Amenhotep III reveals a fascinating and complex individual, responsible in more than one way for the religious and political upheavals that occurred during the reign of his son, Akhenaten. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign," edited by David O'Connor and Eric H. Cline consists of a series of essays on this complex individual and his reign. In addition to offering several provocative and ground-breaking essays, this volume serves as a compendium and sourcebook for hard-to-obtain details about the reign of Amenhotep III. The volume begins with an overview of the pharaoh by Larry Berman: his life, his family, and the history of his reign. Betsy Bryan describes the historical antecedents of Amenhotep's reign. Ray Johnson deals first with the building activities of Amen-hotep III and then presents a study of his carved relief decoration, with particular emphasis on the tendencies towards "Atenism." Arielle Kozloff discusses a variety of small objects including cosmetic spoons, glass vessels, jewelry, and funerary equipment. David O'Connor discusses cityplanning, building functions, and aspects of religion in light of the contemporary Egyptian worldview. Bill Murnane's chapter on government is a fascinating glimpse of the system of government in place at the time. Extensive documentation is provided on the activities of Amenhotep in the Aegean and Anatolia, Mesopotamia, Nubia, and Syro-Palestine. The volume concludes with John Baines's chapter on the Amarna Age. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign" is a valuable contribution to pharaonic studies. It will be of interest to a wide range of scholars interested in Mediterranean literatures and cultures. It draws on literary, archaeological, and historical material to form an interdisciplinary study of a complex figure in pharaonic Egypt. David O'Connor is Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Ancient Egyptian Art, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Eric H. Cline is Assistant Professor of History, Xavier University. £ 125

Daithi O' Corrain -- Rendering to God and Caesar: The Irish Churches and the Two States in Ireland 1949 - 73 Manchester University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Thomas (One of Fifteen copies) Olivers -- Thomas Olivers of Tregynon; The Life of an early Methodist Preacher written by himself Gwasg Gregynog 1979 . Bookplate else Fine in Sangorski and Sutcliffe quarter calf binding. 55pp. Number 12 of 15 copies (from a total of 375 copies) on Arnold and Foster hand made paper. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 250

Jean - Paul / Marco Orpinas / Colletti -- The Black Pearl: A Pop-Up Pirate Ship Disney 2007 . Mint in puiblishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 6pp. 1st edition of stunning pop - up. £ 20

Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 25

Madeleine Pelner Cosman -- Fabulous Feasts: Mediaeval Cookery and Ceremony Brazilier 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25

David Peters Corbett -- The World in Paint: Modern Art and Visuality in England 1848-1914 Manchester University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this book, David Peters Corbett proposes a new way of looking at English painting from the Pre-Raphaelites to Wyndham Lewis and the Vorticists. An award-winning art historian, he contends that from 1848 to 1914, English artists confronted a world in which the rise of science and dedine in religion deprived painting of many of its traditional functions and powers. Yet these same changes presented the possibility that painting could become a crucial means of mediating the materialism of industrial society. It could expose the values that had been lost, reveal hidden spiritual and emotional resources, or, alternatively, welcome and champion the dynamics of modernism. Corbett makes use of a wide range of sources, including contemporary art criticism, artists' letters, literature, and newspapers. But what gives his book originality is its incisive discussion of aesthetics, including debates about the expectations of the visual experience and the experiments in the handling of paint, codes of beauty, and strategies of representation that were directed toward questions of meaning. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black-and-white reproductions, this significant book will be invaluable to anyone interested in the art of the Victorian and Edwardian eras. £ 15

Colin / Richard Platt / Coleman - Smith -- Excavations in Mediaeval Southampton 1953 - 1969 Leicester University Press 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. 1st edition. £ 75

Yip Po - Ching -- The Chinese Lexicon: A Comprehensive Survey Routledge 2000 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers boards (as issued). 390pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Basic Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Grammar Workbooks) Routledge 2002 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Intermediate Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Routledge Grammars) Routledge 1998 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England   HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 25

R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts One to Three; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 50

Andrew / Paul Ramage / Craddock -- King Croesus' Gold: Excavations at Sardis and the History of Gold Refining British Museum Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Hani / Lise Anne Rashid / Couture -- Asymptote: Flux Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wreapped). 241pp. Illustrated throughout. In mathematical terms, the word "asymptote" is defined as a line that a given curve gets closer and closer to, but never touches, as it gets further from the origin towards infinity. In architectural terms, Asymptote is the Manhattan-based architectural design and research practice established by Lisa Anne Couture abd Hani Rashid in 1989. Rashid and Couture's work is intriguing because it draws inspiration from a wide variety of sources not traditionally associated with architecture - among them the design of airline interiors, sporting equipment and organic systems like seashells and honeycombs; and various means of communicating and disseminating information. Their projects are concerned as much with light, speed and traversing virtual boundaries as with "real-world" geometires and building systems. Rashid is one of the founding instructors in the "paperless studio" curriculum at Columbia University's Graduate School of Architecture, a programme of study that emphasizes designing directly via computers and communications networks and encourages students to pursue investigations into the evolving possibilies of digital design and "placeless" environments. Echoing Asymptote's approach, this text presents a seamless trajectory of projects organized in a non-linear fashion and illustrated with installation photographs, collaged photographs and computer-generated diagrams and environments, all in colour. Photographs of an installation might be followed by a spread of Asymptote's "scapes" - computer diagrams morphed into a variety of potential body forms or structures - followed in turn by images of a virtual environment. The projects follow one another in a panoramic, filmstrip fashion and are interspersed with descriptive text and the speculative writing that Asymptote is known for. This text is intended to be explored at random, without strict beginning or end. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of comprehensive study. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 35

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury Cathedral: Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd Stationery Office Books 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75

Ed / Nels / David Ruscha / Cline / Breskin -- Dirty Baby Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers wrappers in heavy card slipcase with cut panels (as issued). 160pp + 4 CD's. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. A provocative 'trialogue' between the paintings of Ed Ruscha, the music of Nels Cline, and the poems of David Breskin. The title comes from the idea that when different art forms mate, the resulting offspring is no purebred - but rather a wonderfully dirty and lovable mutt. The book is divided into two 'sides' in the manner of a vinyl record: Side A offers a time-lapse history of Western Civilization; Side B charts the American misadventure in Iraq. The 66 Ruscha pictures in the book are drawn from two rarely seen bodies of work, the Silhouettes and the Cityscapes, in which Ruscha uses 'censor strips' in place of the words which normally occupy a prominent place in his pictures. Throughout, Breskin's rhapsodic verses, using the ancient Arabic form of the ghazal, serve as powerful companions to Ruscha's gorgeously reproduced paintings. To this mix Cline adds more than an hour-and-a-half of new music for a large ensemble: by turns rhapsodic and edgy, heartfelt and raucous, it ranges from acoustic impressionism to dense, dark electronica. Housed in a luscious slipcase and including four CDs, two of music and two of spoken-voice poetry, this vibrant, polyphonic book is a wild surprise produced by three of the most exciting artists working today. £ 75

Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 260

Commander H. Spencer - Cooper -- The Battle Of The Falkland Islands Cassell 1919 . VG in slightly rubbed and edgeworn publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands 1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

James Stevens Cox -- An Illustrated Dictionary of Hairdressing and Wigmaking Batsford 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. This reference work is packed with hairdressing and wigmaking terms. Details of different kinds of wigs, beards, moustaches and hairstyles and also the implements and processes of hairdressing, with their history, descriptions and meanings from all periods are drawn from both the author's experience as a practising hairdresser and wigmaker and original manusripts and printed sources. The author lists and describes not only the literary, vernacular and technical craft words of the 20th century, but also archaic, dialectical and obsolete words with their local uses and specialized meanings which are not readily available elsewhere. This dictionary will provide source material for those studying costume history and fashion, for artists, designers, collectors and the many people involved in the world of theatre and cinema, as well as for the professional hairdresser. £ 20

James Stevens Curl -- Classical Architecture Batsford 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 55

James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival; Ancient Egypt as the Inspiration for Design Motifs in the West Routledge 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent title Inscribed by Author on title page; To Paddy Fox with kindest regards 15.10.2005 and signed. £ 65

James Stevens Curl -- The Londonderry Plantation 1609 - 1914 Phillimore 1986 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is price clipped and has a little (even) fading to the spine. 503pp + list of subscribers. 1st editon of a highly elusive title. £ 175

James Stevens Curl -- European Cities & Society: The Influence of Political Climate on Town Design Leonard Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed and elusive study. £ 5

James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 5

James Stevens Curl (Ed) -- Kensal Green Cemetery Phillimore 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. Number 611 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. £ 50

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Dialogues and A Diary Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 328pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Expositions and Developments Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Memories and Commentaries Faber 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket little chipped at head and tail of spine. 183pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30

David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10

Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 35

Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Tyne and Wear Council -- The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700 - 1850 Tyne and Wear Council 1980 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 27pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7

Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10

Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso Donadei -- Santiago Calatrava: The Bridges Universe 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned for being a universal designer, Santiago Calatrava has been a singular force in reviving an excitement for construction technology and infrastructure projects. Over the last two decades, Calatrava revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. More than thirty celebrated bridges are featured here in drawings and full-color photography, including never-before-published projects such as the Woodall Rodgers Bridge in Dallas, the Sundial Bridge in Redding, California, as well as bridges in Barcelona, Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Manchester, the Netherlands, Orléans, Paris, Seville, and Valencia. £ 14

Various Contributors -- Cuisines; Reflets des Societes Sepia 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Alan Davidson's copy with presentation slip tipped - in. Text in French. £ 35

Various Contributors -- La table et le partage La Documentation Francaise 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 213pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 175

Arthur K. / Alan Wheelock / Chong -- Aelbert Cuyp National Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 5

Robert / John Willis Willis / Clark -- The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright clean set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket's. 2425pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of classic title. This three volume set of Robert Willis' monumental architectural history of the University of Cambridge, first published in 1886 in a revised and extended edition by his nephew J. W. Clark, are reprinted here in their entirety. Its unique collection of over three hundred plans, antiques and specially commissioned engravings makes this an indispensable work of reference on Cambridge architecture. £ 150

Judd / Matthew Winick / Clark -- Outsiders Volume Five: The Good Fight DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction  Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition. £ 5

Kunsthaus / Bice Zurich / Curiger -- The Expanded Eye: Stalking the Unseen Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

local image

Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's