![]() | Authors - C |
|
Architectural Record of Design & Construction -- Hotel, Inns and Public Houses (Supplement in) December 1937 (Volume Seven; Number Fourteen) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Includes 23pp Special on New Inns and Public Houses with Photographs and Plans. £ 30 Arts Council of Great Britain -- The new art: [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, August 17-September 24, 1972 Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 30 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 85 V. T. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- The Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 35 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 125 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 65 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 75 Tony / John Benn / Coleman -- Land Riverside Studios 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 80 John Blades Currey -- John Blades Currey, 1850 to 1900: Fifty years in the Cape Colony (Brenthurst second series) Brenthurst Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title.One of 850 copies. £ 150 Joseph / Michael Bonnici / Cassar -- The Malta Buses Malta 1989 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Joseph / Michael Bonnici / Cassar -- The Malta Railway; Revised Edition Malta 1992 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Joseph / Michael Bonnici / Cassar -- The Malta Tramway and The Barracca Lift Malta 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Jorge Luis / Adolfo Borges / Bioy-Casares -- Extraordinary Tales Souvenir 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly faded on top of front panel. 144pp. 1st english edition Edited and Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Enlivened by a long presentation from the Editor on endpaper: 'To Dear Mary-More Extraordinary Tales to add to your own collection ! Happy Birthday Tony. April 1973'. £ 45 F. M. / R. F. Borras / Christian -- Russian Syntax: Aspects of modern Russian syntax and vocabulary Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Reprint. £ 20 Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 William / Gregory / Brion / Sinclair Burroughs / Corso / Gysin / Beiles -- Minutes to Go Beach Books 1968 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition of a title elusive in such Fine condition. £ 35 J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 15 Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 40 Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Kate Caffrey -- Lion and the Union: Anglo-American War, 1812-15 Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 45 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 15 Barbara Caine -- Bombay to Bloomsbury: A Biography of the Strachey Family Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Omar Calabrese -- Neo-Baroque: A Sign of the Times Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. A young Italian semiologist scrutinizes today's cultural phenomena and finds the prevailing taste to be "neo-baroque" - characterized by an appetite for virtuosity, frantic rhythms, instability, poly-dimensionality, and change. Omar Calabrese locates a "sign of the times" in an amazing variety of literary, philosophical, artistic, musical, and architectural forms, from the Venice Biennale through the "new science" to television series, video games, and "zapping" with the remote control device from channel to channel. Calabrese admits that he begins the book with a refusal to distinguish between "Donald Duck and Dante". Avoiding hierarchies or ghettos among works, he takes his readers on a fast-paced expedition through contemporary culture that closes with an elegant essay on evaluation and classical form. According to Calabrese, the enormous quanitity of narrative now being produced has led to a new situation: everything has already been said, and everything has already been written. The only way of avoiding saturation has been to turn to a poetics of repetition. The author shows that pleasure in texts is now produced by tiny variations, and a certain kind of citation from other works has taken on a central importance that would have been unthinkable only a few years ago. In describing this development, and others shared by both avant-garde and mass media, he makes us aware of the rapid shrinkage in the once ample space between "highbrow" and "lowbrow". £ 30 Arthur Calder - Marshall -- The Innocent Eye W. H. Allen 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Joyes Calire -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny (Painters & Sculptors) Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Raymond Callahan -- East India Company and Army Reform, 1783-98 (Historical Monograph) Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Sophie Calle -- L' Hotel Editions de l 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Calle's controversial Monograph with photographs culled from her employment as a Chambermaid in a French Hotel sifting through and recording the guests private effects. Scarce. £ 400 Simon Callow -- The "Night of the Hunter" (BFI Film Classics) BFI 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Picador 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Italo Calvino -- Six Memos for the Next Millennium Cape 1992 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 124pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Secker & Warburg 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 8vo. 1st edition of collection of Writings, Interviews collected over a 20 year period. £ 45 Italo Calvino -- The Path to the Spiders' Nests Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Revised Edition (and new translation) of title first published in 1947. £ 18 Averil Cameron -- The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity, AD 395-600 (Routledge History of the Ancient World) Routledge 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. £ 45 Christina Cameron -- Charles Baillairge: Profile of an Architect and Engineer, 1826-1906 McGill-Queen's University Press (Montreal) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Monograph. £ 18 Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 25 C. R. Cammell -- Aleister Crowley Richards Press 1951 . VG in red publishers cloth. 230pp. Illustrated. Includes a Checklist of Crowley's works. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 James Campbell -- Talking at the Gates; A Life of James Baldwin Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. "The unexamined life is not worth living" - this was James Baldwin's motto. Born in 1924 in Harlem, his first public success was as a boy preacher. His early essays and stories were published in New York's leading intellectual journals, but in 1948 Baldwin fled from the horrors of American racism to Paris. Living there in poverty, among the expatriate community, he wrote "Go Tell It on the Mountain" and "Giovanni's Room". "Talking at the Gates" is a biography of one of America's most influential black writers. It offers fresh insights into Baldwin's friendships and rivalries, with Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, Marlon Brando and others, his love for Martin Luther King, his flirtation with the Black Panthers, and his homosexuality. £ 15 Joseph Campbell -- Flight of the Wild Gander: Explorations in the Mythological Dimensions of Fairy Tales,Legends and Symbols Harper 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Joseph Campbell -- Myths to Live by Paladin 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 35 J. K. Campbell -- Honour, Family and Patronage: Study of Institutions and Moral Values in a Greek Mountain Community Oxford University Press 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 40 Kenneth Campbell -- Campbell, Smith & Company 1873-1973, A Century of Decorative Craftsmanship Campbell, Smith & Company 1973 . Near Fine copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp + 44 plates, many in colour. 1st edition of this detailed history going back to the firm's work with William Burges and a full Gazetteer of Churches worked on. Signed by Campbell on front endpaper. £ 30 Margaret Campbell -- Great Violinists Elek 1981 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Olwen Ward Campbell -- Shelley and the Unromantics Methuen 1924 . VG copy in publishers cloth 307pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Ramsey Campbell -- The Hungry Moon Century 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Susan Campbell -- Cottesbrooke: An English Kitchen Garden Century 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued) 159pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full colour photographs by Hugh Palmer. 1st edition. £ 20 Kenneth Campbell (Foreword) -- Home Sweet Home; Housing designed by the London County Council and Greater London Architects 1888-1975 Academy 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition. £ 36 Alec / David Campbell / Coulson -- African Rock Art: Painting and Engraving on Stone Abrams 2001 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 30 Elias Canetti -- The Torch in My Ear (Picador Books) Picador 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Elias Canetti -- Secret Heart of the Clock Deutsch 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Elias Canetti -- The Tongue Set Free / The Play of the Eyes / The Torch in my Ear: Three Volumes Complete Deutsch 1988 - 90 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 268 + 329 + 371pp. 1st english editions of Canetti's autobiography. £ 65 Elias Canetti -- The Conscience of Words Deutsch 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 166pp. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 20 Ethan Canin -- Blue River Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition signed by Canin on title page. £ 40 David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 60 John Cannon -- The Road to Haworth: A Family Saga of the Brontes in Ireland Viking (New York) 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.139pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The 11 winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 35 Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert Capa -- Photographs Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 4to. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 60 Cornell / Richard Capa / Whelan -- Cornell Capa Photographs Bulfinch (New York) 1992 . Near Fine copy in grey publishers cloth in VG dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine. 216pp. Illustrated with 179 reproductions of Capa's Work. 1st edition. £ 100 Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- History of Banking 1650-1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 800 Jane Caplan (Ed) -- Written on the Body; The Tattoo in European and American History Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 45 John Carey -- The Faber Book of Utopias Faber and Faber 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 25 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 30 Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 60 William Carleton -- Fardorougha the Miser (Classic Irish Novels Series) Appletree 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 20 William Carleton -- Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry: Volumes One and Two Complete Colin Smythe 1990 . Cloth slightly rubbed at extremities else VG set in publishers cloth. 427 + 430pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 50 Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles Carlton -- Going to the Wars: Experience of the British Civil Wars, 1638-51 Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 428pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Antonio Carluccio -- Passion for Pasta BBC 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this classic title. The author's passion for Italian food began when he was a child in his mother's kitchen, and continues now at his Neal Street Restaurant in London. In this book he presents a range of pasta-based recipes for soups, main courses, salads and even desserts. £ 15 B. Carlyon Hughes -- The History of Harwich Harbour. Particularly the work of the Harwich Harbour Conservancy Board, 1863-1939 Standard Printing 1939 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp + folding map in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 65 W. Y Carman -- Richard Simkin's Uniforms of the British Army. Infantry, Royal Artillery, Royal Engineers and other corps. Webb & Bower 1985 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Richard Simkin. 1st edition. £ 25 Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter / Frank Carolin / Duffy -- Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Kenneth J. Carpenter -- The History of Scurvy and Vitamin C Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. The first modern survey of the long and fascinating history of the various ideas and theories about the cause of scurvy, the nutritional deficiency disease that has caused (with the exception of famine) the most human suffering in recorded history. Professor Carpenter documents the arguments that led to the numerous theories about the disease and eventually to the isolation and synthesis of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and illustrates how the changing ideas about scurvy reflected the scientific and medical beliefs of different periods in history. The author also examines the modern claims for the use of very high levels of vitamin C to bring about a state of super-health, and he analyses the most important evidence for and against this practice. This fascinating story in the history of science and medicine will be of interest to both the historian and scientist as well as the general reader. £ 50 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 125 R J M Carr (Ed) -- Dockland: An Illustrated Historical Survey of Life and Work in East London Nortl East London Polytechnic / GLC 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated thorughout. 1st edition of detailed well realised study. £ 20 H. R. C. / G. A. Carr / Lister -- The Mountains of Snowdonia Crosby Lockwood 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips and tears. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. The 2nd edition of this detailed title substantially Revised and Enlarged. £ 50 David Carradine -- Endless Highway Journey 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 647pp. 1st edition which includes much on Kerouac, Hunter S. Thompson and Master Po. £ 25 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 75 Lewis Carroll -- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1982 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers red cloth in Near Fine Slipcase. 131pp + Signed Wood Engraving of the Mad Hatter in matching red cloth Portfolio. Small Folio. 1st edition of the Trade edition of this attractive Pennyroyal edition Illustrated throughout by Moser. £ 250 Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 60 Lewis Carroll -- Alice in Wonderland: Illustrated by Harry Rountree Childrens Press N. D. c1920 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket with repaired closed tear.135pp. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and many illustrations in the text by Rountree and with 4 colour plates by Charles Pears. Unusual to find this title in the dustjacket. £ 45 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20 Michael Carson -- Sucking Sherbet Lemons Gollancz 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Rachel Carson -- The Edge of the Sea (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Series) Penguin 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. £ 12 Ciaran Carson -- Last Night's Fun: A Book about Irish Traditional Music Cape 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. In this tribute to Irish traditional music, each chapter is given the title of a tune and, as in a session played by improvising musicians, each tune leads into another, melodies and variations weaving in and out in a haze of talk and memory. The book is an unsentimental evocation of music, but also polemic, autobiography and poetry, and aims to draw the reader into the atmosphere of the world in which the music is made - a player's music that is never the same twice. Ciaran Carson's reminiscences include how he learned to play, and they also evoke fugitive nights in pubs, and honour the memory of dead players. He is a poet and an accomplished flute player, and his books include "Belfast Confetti" and "First Language", which won the T.S. Eliot Prize. He has also won the "Irish Times" Literary Prize. £ 25 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 40 Angela Carter -- Nights at the Circus Chatto & Windus 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Brian Carter -- Johnson Wax Administration Building and Research Tower:Frank Lloyd Wright Phaidon 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throuhout. 1st edition of title in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 15 Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Sebastian Carter -- Twentieth Century Type Designers Trefoil 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 15 Angela Carter -- Wise Children Chatto & Windus 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Randolph / Robert Reed Carter / Cole -- Joseph Urban: Architecture, Theatre, Opera, Film Abbeville (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Gifted Architect and Theatre and Set Designer £ 40 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Some creasing to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs which is very elusive. £ 60 Wilfred Cartey -- Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with one chip 397pp. 1st english edition of this influential anthology. £ 40 Henri Cartier-Bresson -- City and Landscapes Bulfinch 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Henri Cartier-Bresson -- Tete a Tete; Portraits Bulfinch (New York) 1998 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Bresson Portraits with an Introduction by E. H. Gombrich. £ 40 Michael Carver -- El Alamein Batsford 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of 1st edition of title in the English Battles series. £ 15 Raymond Carver -- In a Marine Light: Selected Poems Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title selected by Carver himself. Elusive. £ 75 Terrell Carver -- Engels (Past Masters Series) Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Joyce Cary -- Art & reality (Clark lectures - 1956) Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Anthony J. Cascardi -- The Limits of Illusion: A Critical Study of Calderon Cambridge University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Stefano Casciani -- Architettura Presa Per Mano: Hands on Architecture Idea Books (Milan) 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Edward S. Casey -- Spirit and Soul: Essays in Philosophical Psychology Spring Publications 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Carolyn Cassady -- Off the Road: Twenty Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg Black Spring Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Ernst Cassirer -- The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms; Four Volumes Complete Yale University Press N. D. (1990s) . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprints of this important tile. £ 75 John Casson -- Using Words Casson 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. Signed by Casson on title page. £ 12 Aldo Castellano -- Fisher Friedman Associates; Community Space L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 25 Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 35 Helen Castor -- Blood and Roses Faber and Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Catchpole -- Steam and Rail in Germany Midland Publishing 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. Illustrated £ 15 Paul Catchpole -- The Steam Locomotives of Czechoslovakia Paul Catchpole 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967-96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 65 Ken Cato (Ed) -- Graphics in the 3rd Dimension Gingko 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 J. I. Catto -- The History of the University of Oxford: The Late Medieval Oxford Vol 2 (The History of the University of Oxford) Clarendon Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition. £ 200 John Caughie -- Television Drama: Realism, Modernism and British Culture (Oxford Television Studies) Oxford University Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 257pp. 1st edition. Television Drama offers an account of British television drama from its origins in live studio drama in the prewar and immediate postwar years, through the Golden Age of the single play in the 1960s and 1970s, to its convergence with an emerging British art cinema in the 1990s. It relates the development of television drama to movements which were going on within the culture. In particular, it is concerned with a series of arguments and debates about politics and form which centred around issues of immediacy and naturalism, realism and modernism in public culture. The book addresses contemporary television in the form of the television film and the classic serial, and raises new questions about such issues as adaptation and acting. The importance of the book lies in its attempt to place television drama at the centre of late twentieth-century British culture and to relate the criticism of television drama to a wider history of aesthetic debates and arguments. £ 18 H. Munro Cautley -- Norfolk Churches Adlard 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips and closed tears. 272pp + folding map. 1st edition. Attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 75 H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 65 C. J. P. Cave -- Roof Bosses in Medieval Churches; An Aspect of Gothic Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. viii + 235pp. Illustrated with 367 photographs. 1st edition of elusive and still important study. £ 60 George Cavendish -- The Life and Death of Thomas Wolsey Alcuin Press (Chipping Campden) 1930 . Inscription else VG in red buckram 192pp. 1st edition of an attractive production being an early book from the press which was the successor to Ashbee's Essex House Press. Number 208 of a limited edition of 325 copies. £ 25 Graham Caveney -- Priest They Called Him: Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with small crease at head of spine. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Graham Caveney -- Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg Bloomsbury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Traces the life of Allen Ginsberg, the influential Beat poet. Ginsberg combined radical political action with a spiritual certainty and inner calm, derived from his devotion to Buddhism and his long-term marriage to Peter Orlovsky. From the publication of his first book, "Howl and Other Poems", in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention throughout his life as a champion of the full basket of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and all kinds of authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. The junior member of the Beat poets - he has romantic relationships with both Burroughs and Kerouac - Ginsberg was much influenced by the writings of Walt Whitman and the spontaneous prose of his friend Kerouac. Open, forthright, didactic and written fast without revision, much of his writing has a raw, confessional quality appropriate to his roles as one of the first gay spokesmen and a leading anti-Vietnam war activist. In this work, Graham Caveney interweaves an account of Ginsberg's eventful life with a revisiting of his major writings. £ 15 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 65 Peter Caws -- Yorick's World; Science and the Knowing Subject University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Mary Ann / Sarah Bird Caws / Wright -- Bloomsbury and France: Art and Friends Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive study. This volume presents a literary and visual overview of the interchange between France and England as experienced by members of the Bloomsbury group of writers and artists, including Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Clive Bell, Roger Fry, Lytton Strachey, and Dora Carrington during the years 1906-1939, particularly their travels and sojourns in France which shaped much of their thinking, their painting, and to some extent their writing. £ 50 Lady William Cecil -- Bird Notes from the Nile Constable 1904 . Small mark to front board else VG copy in publishers green decorated cloth. 113pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and 21 Monochrome Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 125 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60 Gillian T. Cell (Ed) -- Newfoundland Discovered; English Attempts at Colonialisation 1610 - 1630 Hakluyt Society 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Francisco Asenio Cerver -- Commercial Space; Bars, Hotels and Restaurants Batsford 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Rifat Chadirji -- Concepts and Influences; Towards a Regionalized International Architecture KPI 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Henry Chadwick -- Boethius: Consolations of Music, Logic, Theology and Philosophy Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition. The Consolations of Philosophy by Boethius, whose English translators include King Alfred, Geoffrey Chaucer, and Queen Elizabeth I, ranks among the most remarkable books to be written by a prisoner awaiting the execution of a tyrannical death sentence. Its interpretation is bound up with his other writings on mathematics and music, on Aristotelian and propositional logic, and on central themes of Christian dogma. Chadwick begins by tracing the career of Boethius, a Roman rising to high office under the Gothic King Theoderic the Great, and suggests that his death may be seen as a cruel by-product of Byzantine ambitions to restore Roman imperial rule after its elimination in the West in AD 476. Subsequent chapters examine in detail his educational programme in the liberal arts designed to avert a threatened collapse of culture and his ambition to translate into Latin everything he could find on Plato and Aristotle. £ 50 Owen Chadwick -- Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 65 Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 150 Helen Chadwick -- Effluvia Serpentine Gallery Trust 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of very attractive and scarce catalogue. 4to. £ 125 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 45 J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 20 C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 65 W .H. Chaloner (Ed) -- The Autobiography of Samuel Bamford; Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1967 . VG set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 363 + 282pp. 2 volumes. 8vo. Reissue. £ 40 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Lewis Chambaud -- A Grammar of the French Tongue with a Prefatory Discourse Bathurst 1779 . Poor contemporary calf binding, lacks front free endpaper, light intermittent foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. xxvi + 434pp + 1p advert + folding chart. 7th edition, revised and corrected. Offered as a rebinding / working copy. £ 45 Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dusstjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 John Chambers -- Wild Flower Gardening WI Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author. 1st edition. £ 15 G. B. Chambers -- Folksong - Plainsong: A study in origins and musical relationships Merlin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Second Edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David Leon Chandler -- The Criminal Brotherhoods Constable 1976 . Near Fine copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Chandler -- Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller; The Screenplay of Playback Mysterious Press (New York) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities. 168pp. 1st edition £ 15 Raymond Chandler -- Selected Letters Cape 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 501pp. Edited by Frank MacShane. 1st english edition. £ 15 John Chandos -- Boys Together; English Public Schools 1800-1864 Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition. £ 15 S. Chandrasekhar -- Radiative Transfer Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 393pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 60 Edward / Neil Chaney / Ritchie -- Oxford, China and Italy; Writings in Honour of Sir Harold Acton Thames and Hudson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 40 Christina Chapin (Ed) -- The Bird Lovers Book of Verse: Illustrated by Raphael Nelson Witherby 1937 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of charming collection illustrated with over thirty linocuts by Raphael Nelson. £ 25 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Jan Chapman -- The Art of Rhinoceros Horn Carving in China Christies 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This illustrated survey of pieces from the world's finest and most unusual private and public collections enables the reader to recognize items through seals and trace the influences of other materials. £ 55 Tom Chapman -- Water, Water, Every Where! Vine House 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 85 Caroline / Jane Chapman / Dormer -- Elizabeth and Georgiana: The Duke of Devonshire and His Two Duchesses John Murray 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 25 John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 55 Chloe Chard (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 F. W. B. / Mary Charles -- Conservation of Timber Buildings Donhead 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. Reprnt of an Important book. £ 60 Edward Charles -- Apple Pie Bed Cape 1931 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series;no.35) Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the 2nd edition. £ 125 D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 20 Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 60 John Charlton (Ed) -- The Tower of London: Its Buildings and Institutions Her Majestys Stationery Office 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp + map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 30 Ann Charters -- Kerouac; A Biography Straight Arrow 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 419pp. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 20 John / Bert / Michael Chartres / Henshaw / Dewar -- Northern Ireland Scrapbook Arms and Armour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 90 Jerome Charyn -- The Isaac Quartet (Black Box Thriller Series) Zomba 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st English edition. £ 18 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 15 Mark Chatfield -- A Gallery of Berkshire Churches Oxford Illustrated Press 1974 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 103pp. Illustrated thrughout with detailed photographs of Church details. 1st edition. £ 20 Mark Chatfield -- Churches the Victorians Forgot Moorland (Derby) 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 171pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by the author. 1st edition. £ 25 Seymour Chatman (Ed) -- Literary Style: A Symposium Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 427pp. 1st edition of title including contributions from Barthes, Zumthor and Starobinski. £ 25 E. Keble Chatterton -- Windjammers and Shellbacks Rich & Cowan 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus in the Neptune Library series. £ 20 Bruce Chatwin -- On The Black Hill Cape 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition of Chatwin's third book. £ 60 Bruce Chatwin -- Photographs and Notebooks Cape 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production and an already elusive title. Landscape 4to. £ 75 Bruce Chatwin -- Utz Cape 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Bruce Chatwin -- What Am I Doing Here Cape 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition of Chatwin's own selection of stories, profiles and travelogues. £ 40 Geoffrey Chaucer -- Canterbury Tales (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 15 Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 10 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 45 Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 40 John Cherrington -- Farming Year Hodder & Stoughton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 G. K. Chesterton -- The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition thus edited by Martin Gardner. Out of print in hardback. £ 15 G. K. Chesterton -- The Paradoxes of Mr. Pond Darwen Finlayson 1963 . VG bright copy in like Lynton Lamb designed dustjacket. 191pp. Reissue. £ 20 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 60 H. L. Childe -- Concrete Finishes and Decoration Concrete Publications 1964 . Name on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 12 Meredith / Domenico Chilton / Pietropaolo -- Harlequin Unmasked: The Commedia Dell'arte and Porcelain Sculpture Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future (Controversy Ser.) Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 20 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 25 Susan / Suzanne Chivers / Woloszynska -- Gardens of the Heart Chatto and Windus 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 15 William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Agatha Christie -- Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 . Corner creased else VG in publishers red plain wrappers 221pp. Uncorrected advance proof of the 1st edition of the final Poirot title. Christie proofs are elusive. £ 125 Christopher Christie -- The British Country House in the Eighteenth Century (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 2000 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work explores the British country house during the period 1700-1830 and looks at the lives of both the noblemen and the servants who inhabited them. It provides insight into many different areas: the role and rank of family and sevants, furniture, landscape, architecture, painting, scultpture, style, food and entertainment are all discussed and allow him to invoke a sense of 18th-century life as it was experienced by the inhabitants of these homes. Reference is made to the whole of the British Isles and there is a discussion of the political significance of the country house in the Georgian period. £ 18 J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 25 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. £ 40 David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Richard Church -- The Stronghold Dent 1939 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 25 R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 30 (Churchill, W.S.) -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume 11 (Series 6) Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 449pp. 1st edition which contains 12 Papers on Churchill being the Proceedings of the Churchill in the Twenty-First Century Conference held in January 2001. Volume eleven of the sixth series includes the following articles: Presidential Address: Britain and the World in the Eighteenth Century; The Blues, the Folk, and African-American History; A Profane History of Early Modern Oaths; Re-thinking Politeness in Eighteenth-Century England: Moll King's Coffee House and the Significance of 'Flash Talk'; Fifteenth-Century Durham and the Problem of Provincial Liberties in England and the Wider Territories of the English Crown; Churchill in the Twenty-First Century; The Three Careers of Winston Churchill; Churchill and Democracy; Churchill and the British Monarchy; Churchill and the Trade Unions; Churchill and the Premiership; Churchill and the Conservative Party; Churchill and the Two 'Evil Empires'; Churchill and the American Alliance; Churchill and East-West Detente. £ 22 Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like sligthtly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 50 Carlo M. Cipolla -- Cristofano and the Plague: A Study in the History of Public Health in The Age of Galileo Collins 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Detailed study of Italy's public health system being the most advanced in Europe and coupled with an administrative order which did much to atone for the deficiencies of epidemiology. £ 15 G.B. Cipriani -- The Architecture of Rome: Nineteenth Century Itinerary Rizzoli International Publications 1986 . Cloth dusty on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition thus. £ 30 Giorgio Ciucci (Ed) -- American City: From the Civil War to the New Deal Granada 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Civis -- Cargoes and Cruisers Hodder N. D. (c1912) . Lacks endpaper else VG in blue publishers cloth. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Helene Cixous -- Three Steps on the Ladder of Writing (Wellek Library Lectures) Columbia University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. 1st english edition translated by Sarah Connell and Susan Sellers. £ 20 Pamela Clabburn -- The National Trust Book of Furnishing Textiles Viking / National Trust 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 W. B. Clapham Jr -- Natural Ecosystems Macmillan 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated. Revised 2nd Edition. £ 10 Janet Clare -- Art Made Tongue-tied by Authority: Elizabethan and Jacobean Dramatic Censorship (The Revels Plays Companion Library) Manchester University Press 1990 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 90 John Clare -- Midsummer Cushion Carcanet 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with fading to spine. 554pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Anne Tibble. £ 25 John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822-37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 125 John Clare -- The Later Poems of John Clare; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 . Mint set in blue publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 8vo.Edited by Eric Robinson and David Powell. 1st reprint of the first full critical edition of the poems Clare wrote after his admission to a lunatic asylum in 1837. Two Volumes. £ 225 Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Garth Clark -- Michael Cardew; An Intimate Account of a Potter who has captured the spirit of Country Craft Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Gowan C. Clark -- Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies Purnell 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Dickson on endpaper. £ 30 H. F. Clark -- The English Landscape Garden Alan Sutton 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 77p + 56p photographs. Reissue of title first published in 1948 with more Illustrations and a larger format. £ 15 John W. Clark -- The Language and Style of Anthony Trollope Deutsch 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title in the Language Library series. £ 18 Leonard Clark -- Alfred Williams: His Life and Work David & Charles 1969 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. Reissue of biographical study of the Wiltshire Poet first published in 1945. £ 18 Samuel Clark -- Social Origins of the Irish Land War Princeton University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. £ 20 J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 196 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 100 Gregory T. Clark (et al) -- A Tribute to Robert A. Koch: Studies in the Northern Renaissance Princeton University Department of Art 1994 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 30 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 250 Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Garth / Cathy Clark / Courtney -- Richard Slee Potteries Museum / Lund Humphries 2003 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Winner of the 2001 Jerwood Applied Arts Prize, Richard Slee (b.1946) is one of the most significant ceramicists working today. Richard Slee's ceramics are intriguing, witty and thought provoking. His work is a celebration of the domestic and the familiar, with everyday objects instilled with meaning from personal to social and political issues. His toby jugs, for example, humorously subvert this traditional icon of Englishness to express the current state of the nation. Coinciding with a major retrospective of Richard Slee's ceramics spanning his career, this book provides a study of his work. £ 50 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 45 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 225 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns, 1500-1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 50 A. E. Clark-Kennedy -- The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System; Two Volumes Complete Pitman Medical 1962 . VG set in publishers cloth. Two volumes. 8vo. 264 + 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur C. Clarke -- 2010 Odyssey Two Granada 1982 . VG in printed wrappers 217pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the sequel to 2001. £ 30 Helen Clarke -- Towns in the Viking Age Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. The view of the Vikings as raiders and pillagers is gradually being eroded through the success of publications and museum exhibitions where the Vikings are shown as craftsmen and merchants. Although there are a number of general books on Viking life and economy, the Vikings contribution to urban life has never been seriously considered. This book brings together information about Viking-age towns: the latest archaeological excavations are the prime source of evidence but with historical sources are used. £ 55 M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect:A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 25 Basil Clarke -- Church Builders of the Nineteenth Century: A Study of the Gothic Revival in England David and Charles 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. Reissue of this still highly important study. £ 35 D. H. Clarke -- East Coast Passage: The Voyage of a Thames Sailing Barge Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 20 Harold George Clarke -- Under-Glaze colour picture prints on Staffordshire pottery (the pictorial pot lid book): An account of their origin, and a descriptive catalogue,compiled from the author's and the Lambert and Jenkins Collections Courier 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd edition. £ 55 Marcus Clarke -- For the Term of His Natural Life (World's Classics Series) Oxford Paperbacks 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 481pp. £ 10 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 250 Steven / Jerome Clay / Rothenberg -- A Book of the Book: Some Works and Projections About the Book and Writing Granary 2000 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 537pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 35 Marie Clayton -- The Grand Design: Craftsmanship in Interior Decoration Hazar 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edtion. 4to. This work on interior design concentrates mainly on interiors in the grand scale and the craftsmanship involved to create them. These are not just formal public areas, but elegant and comfortable rooms designed for living in. It explores the advantages of working with large areas, showing how effective use can be made of materials such as marble, mosiacs and stained glass. It also looks at the problems of decorating grand rooms and making them work on a human scale, the importance of good detailing and the unique touch that the hand of the craftsman can add. The sections on materials explain manufacturing techniques and show craftsmen at work, so that the medium can be fully understood. £ 45 Martin Clayton -- Poussin Works on Paper: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Merrell 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Eldridge Cleaver -- Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Cape 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 211pp. 1st english edition of this collection Edited by Robert Scheer. £ 20 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 60 Keith Clements -- Henry Lamb; The Artist and his Friends Redcliffe 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 65 N W (C. S.) Clerk (Lewis) -- A Grief Observed Faber 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 60pp. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 125 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 40 James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the MiddleAges 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 18 David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 16 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 20 James L Clifford -- Biography as an art: Selected criticism, 1560-1960 Oxford U.P 1962 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Caroline Clifton-Mogg -- The Neoclassical Source Book Cassell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this well presented Reference title. This is a visual evocation of the neoclassical period of art and architecture during the 18th and 19th century together with the influence of neoclassical forms in late 20th-century architecture and design. It deals with art, architecture, interiors, ornament and garden design. Originating in the discoveries of archaeologists at Pompeii and Herculaneum, neoclassicism swept Europe to influence the fine and decorative arts, introducing the styles of late Republican and early Imperial Rome. Crossing over into the world of political ideas, neoclassicism also became associated with revolutions in France and the United States of America. Painting, sculpture, architecture, interiors and the landscape garden all reflected neoclassical values and concerns. Today, in the 20th century, the influence of the neoclassical tradition still survives in architecture and decoration. £ 30 Alec Clifton-Taylor -- Six More English Towns BBC Books 1985 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Alec Clifton-Taylor -- English Parish Churches as Works of Art Batsford 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 40 Sally Cline -- Radclyffe Hall; A Woman called John John Murray 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 45 Lord Clonmore (Ed) -- Kent : Shell Guide Architectural Press 1935 . Corners slightly rubbed and area around ring binding else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Carol J. Clover -- Men, Women and Chainsaws: Gender in the Modern Horror Film BFI 1993 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. Important study. £ 46 Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Alan Coates -- English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 55 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Peter Coats -- Flowers in History Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Peter M. Cobbold -- The National Service Sailor Quentin Books 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Author. £ 10 Mark Cocker -- Rivers of Blood, Rivers of Gold: Europe's Conflict with Tribal Peoples Pimlico 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 432pp. A study of four different conflicts between so-called civilised and indigenous peoples, which considers the subsequent changing historic portrayals of each clash. The conquest of Mexico, the British onslaught on the Tasmanian Aborigines, the uprooting of the Apaches, and the German campaign against the tribes of South West Africa are considered. £ 9 A. O. J. Cockshut -- The Imagination of Charles Dickens Collins 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean Cocteau -- Leoun in Agenda Agenda 1960 / 1 . VG in creased and marked wrappers designed by Cocteau 16pp. Double issue of Agenda dedicated entirely to publication of Cocteau's Leoun translated by Alan Neame. £ 30 Christopher Code (Ed) -- Characteristics of Aphasia (Brain Damage, Behaviour & Cognition) Psychology Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Brian / Paul Coe / Gates -- The Snapshot Photograph: The Rise of Popular Photography 1888-1939 Ash & Grant 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Fred Cogelow -- Sculptor in Wood: The Collected Woodcarvings of Fred Cogelow Heart Prairie 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225 Preston Scott Cohen -- Contested Symmetries; The Architecture and Writings of Preston Scott Cohen Princeton Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architect Preston Scott Cohen combines the use of the most advanced digital modelling technologies with a fascination for 17th-century descriptive geometry. He uses familiar forms distorted by oblique projections and similar devices to create complex designs that challenge our preconceptions about the nature of order in architecture. "Contested Symetries" features Cohen's intricate geometric symmetries and lucidly describes both the mechanics and the theory behind their application. A wealth of projects, including the widely acclaimed Torus House, are represented through drawings, models and computer-generated images. £ 15 Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 15 Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jean-Louis Cohen -- Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge, 1893-1960 Editions Flammarion 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Laura Cohn -- The Door to a Secret Room: A Portrait of Wells Coates Scolar 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed, well researched title. £ 45 P. M. Cohn -- Lie Groups Cambridge University Press 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Nik / Guy Cohn / Peellaert -- 20th Century Dreams Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Averil Colby -- Samplers Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 45 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 25 Nicola Coleby (Ed) -- A Surreal Life: Edward James, 1907-84 Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 28 Brian D. Coleman -- Historic Arts and Crafts Homes of Great Britain Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 Ernest Coleman -- History of the Royal Navy in Polar Exploration Tempus 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 William S. E. Coleman -- Voices of Wounded Knee University of Nebraska Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. On December 29, 1890, two weeks after the killing of Sitting Bull, the United States Seventh Cavalry opened fire on Miniconjou Ghost dancers near Wounded Knee Creek. Some army officials claimed that the dancers were armed and that the Ghost Dance was a call for the extermination of all whites. Many Lakota believed that the massacre stemmed from the Seventh Cavalry's enduring bitterness over Custer's loss at the Little Big Horn 14 years earlier. In this text, William S. E. Coleman brings together all of the available sources - Lakota, military, and civilian. He recreates the Ghost Dance in detail and shows how it related to the events leading up to the massacre. Using accounts of participants and observers, Coleman reconstructs the massacre moment by moment. He places contradictory accounts in direct juxtaposition, allowing the reader to decide who was telling the truth. His balanced treatment suggests that the massacre grew out of decades of broken treaties, cultural misunderstandings, power struggles between the Department of the Interior and the U.S. Army, and erroneous and inflammatory reports by irresponsible members of the press. £ 25 Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 25 Nick Coleman / Hornby (Ed) -- The Picador Book of Sports Writing Picador 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 12 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 60 Anthony Coleridge -- Chippendale Furniture: The work of Thomas Chippendale and his contemporaries in the rococo taste, Vile, Cobb, Langlois, Channon, Hallett, Ince and Mayhew, ... 1745-1765 (Faber monographs on furniture) Collectors Book Club 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp + 419 Photographs. Reprint of title first published in 1968. £ 75 Henry Nelson Coleridge -- The Literary Remains of Samuel Taylor Coleridge William Pickering 1836 . New plain leather spine retaining worn contemporary calf boards internally VG tight copy. xix + Corrigenda Slip + 395pp + viii + 416pp. 8vo. Two volumes bound in one. 1st edition of this comprehensive selection of previously unpublished material, Coleridge was to gather enough material for another two volumes which were published three years later. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 35 Alan / Ted Coles / Briggs -- Flagship "Hood": The Fate of Britain's Mightiest Warship Robert Hale Ltd 1985 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Colette -- Places Peter Owen 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 157pp. 1st English edition translated by D. Le Vay. £ 20 Michael Collie -- George Borrow Eccentric Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition with presentation from Collie on front endpaper. £ 25 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 25 Stefan Collini (Ed) -- Arnold: 'Culture and Anarchy' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 65 Judith Collins -- Eric Gill; Sculpture Lund Humphries 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue issued to coincide with Exhibition at the Barbican. £ 40 Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker and Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Randall Collins -- The Sociology of Philosophies: A Global Theory of Intellectual Change Harvard University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1098pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.A comprehensive history of world philosophy, this book is also a social history of global intellectual life. Eschewing polemics, it presents a sophisticated view of the multiple cultures of world history, disintegrates stereotypes of regional cultures, and reveals how creativity is driven by a range of conflicting positions in each community. We see what is sociologically universal about Western, Indian, and Asian intellectual life, as well as what combinations of social ingredients have produced their divergent pathways. Through network diagrams and sustained narrative, Randall Collins traces the development of philosophical thought in China, Japan, India, ancient Greece, the medieval Islamic and Jewish world, medieval Christendom, and modern Europe. What emerges from this history is a general theory of intellectual life, one that avoids both the reduction of ideas to the influences of society at large and the purely contingent local construction of meanings. Instead, Collins focuses on the social locations where sophisticated ideas are formed: the patterns of intellectual networks and their inner divisions and conflicts. His theory describes how, when the material bases of intellectual life shift with the rise and fall of religions, educational systems, and publishing markets, opportunities open for some networks to expand while others shrink and close down. It locates individuals - among them celebrated thinkers like Socrates, Aristotle, Chu Hsi, Shankara, Wittgenstein, and Heidegger - within these networks and explains the emotional and symbolic processes that, by forming coalitions within the mind, ultimately bring about original and historically successful ideas. A self-reflexive sociological philosophy of intellectual life, Collins's work aims to open a path beyond relativsm and realism. £ 40 Brad Collins (Ed) -- Antoine Predock Houses Rizzoli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 36 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 75 John Stewart Collis -- The Vision of Glory; The Extraordinary Nature of the Ordinary Charles Knight 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 10 Alan Colquhoun -- Modernity and the Classical Tradition: Architectural Essays, 1980-87 MIT 1991 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 45 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15 Harold Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 40 Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Bernard Comrie -- Language Universals and Linguistic Typology Blackwell Publishers 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Reprint. £ 25 Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 175 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copt of the 1st edition. £ 100 Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles:Illustrated by Michael Kenna North Point Press (San Francisco) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated throughout with a hugely evocative suite of photographs by Kenna. The 1st trade edition of the acclaimed limited Arion Press edition. £ 65 William Condry -- Natural History of Wales (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 110 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 50 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi, 1890-1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 75 Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 20 Bruce Conner -- Grand Street 60; Paranoia Grand Street Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Ken / Debra Conner / Heimerdinger -- Horace Bristol; An American View Chronicle (San Francisco) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Cyril Connolly -- A Romantic Friendship: The Letters of Cyril Connolly to Noel Blakiston Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition of an absorbing correspondence. £ 25 Cyril Connolly -- Les pavillons: French pavilions of the eighteenth century H. Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 45 John Connolly -- Every Dead Thing Hodder & Stoughton 1999 . Fine in decorated wrappers 489pp. Uncorrected proof copy of the Authors 1st book and the literary crime hit of the year. £ 45 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924-1934 (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25 Steven Connor -- Dumbstruck: A Cultural History of Ventriloquism Oxford University Press 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 449pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John Conolly -- Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints Dawsons 1973 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 380pp. Well realised reprint. £ 38 Joseph Conrad -- Under Western Eyes (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. £ 11 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 35 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places: Life and Art in the Twentieth Century Thames & Hudson Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 752pp. Illustrated throughout. Important study. £ 25 Peter Conrad -- A Song of Love and Death: Meaning of Opera Hogarth Press 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Jack Randolph Conrad -- The Horn & The Sword MacGibbon & Kee 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine 222pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this study of the Worship and Iconography of the Bull. £ 20 John Conrad -- Joseph Conrad: Times Remembered Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Memoir by Conrad's only son. £ 25 Peter Conrad -- Imagining America RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ulrich Conrads -- Programmes and Manifestoes on 20th- Century Architecture Lund Humphries 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of important collection of manifesto and proclamations covering the years 1903 to 1963 first published in Germany in 1964. £ 40 John Conroy -- War as a Way of Life: A Belfast Diary Heinemann 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp.1st edition. £ 10 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson (English Master Painters Series) Harvard University Press 1953 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 306p + 364 Illustrations. 1st edition. Small Quarto. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 75 Freda Constable -- John Constable: A Biography, 1776-1837 Dalton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 25 Caroline Constant -- Eileen Gray Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Irish-born designer and architect Eileen Gray (1878-1976) settled in Paris in 1902 and became a leading figure in the French decorative arts of the 1910s and 1920s, creating luxurious lacquer furniture and carpets, and opening a boutique on the Faubourg St Honore. This is a comprehensive examination of her artistic production, including her early furniture and interior des |
