![]() | Authors - C |
|
Warren / Jay E. / William H. Adelson / Cantor / Gerdts -- Childe Hassam: Impressionist Abbeville 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life. £ 45 Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 60 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 60 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 300 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 55 Tony / John Benn / Coleman -- Land Riverside Studios 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. Errata slip. £ 18 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 100 John Blades Currey -- John Blades Curre 1850 to 1900: Fifty years in the Cape Colony Brenthurst Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Limited to 850 copies. £ 75 F. M. / R. F. Borras / Christian -- Russian Syntax: Aspects of modern Russian syntax and vocabulary Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Reprint. £ 5 Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 90 Lucy M. / Ian R. Brown / Christie -- A Bibliography of British History 1789-1851 (Bibliography of British History) Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 759pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 5 Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 15 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 20 Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kate Caffrey -- Lion and the Union: Anglo-American War, 1812-15 Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 25 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 35 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 5 Barbara Caine -- Bombay to Bloomsbury: A Biography of the Strachey Family Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Omar Calabrese -- Neo - Baroque: A Sign of the Times Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. A young Italian semiologist scrutinizes today's cultural phenomena and finds the prevailing taste to be "neo-baroque" - characterized by an appetite for virtuosity, frantic rhythms, instability, poly-dimensionality, and change. Omar Calabrese locates a "sign of the times" in an amazing variety of literary, philosophical, artistic, musical, and architectural forms, from the Venice Biennale through the "new science" to television series, video games, and "zapping" with the remote control device from channel to channel. Calabrese admits that he begins the book with a refusal to distinguish between "Donald Duck and Dante". Avoiding hierarchies or ghettos among works, he takes his readers on a fast-paced expedition through contemporary culture that closes with an elegant essay on evaluation and classical form. According to Calabrese, the enormous quanitity of narrative now being produced has led to a new situation: everything has already been said, and everything has already been written. The only way of avoiding saturation has been to turn to a poetics of repetition. The author shows that pleasure in texts is now produced by tiny variations, and a certain kind of citation from other works has taken on a central importance that would have been unthinkable only a few years ago. In describing this development, and others shared by both avant-garde and mass media, he makes us aware of the rapid shrinkage in the once ample space between "highbrow" and "lowbrow". £ 20 Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5 Jenni Calder -- Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction Thames and Hudson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 5 Joyes Calire -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Raymond Callahan -- East India Company and Army Reform, 1783-98 (Historical Monograph) Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Sophie Calle -- L' Hotel Editions de lEtoile 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Calle's controversial Monograph with photographs culled from her employment as a Chambermaid in a French Hotel sifting through and recording the guests private effects. Scarce. £ 450 Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustarted throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 ciopies in English. £ 100 Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Picador 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Italo Calvino -- Six Memos for the Next Millennium Cape 1992 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 124pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Secker & Warburg 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 8vo. 1st edition of collection of Writings, Interviews collected over a 20 year period. £ 15 Italo Calvino -- The Path to the Spiders' Nests Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Revised Edition (and new translation) of title first published in 1947. £ 10 Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Averil Cameron -- The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity, AD 395-600 (Routledge History of the Ancient World) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. £ 35 Christina Cameron -- Charles Baillairge: Profile of an Architect and Engineer, 1826-1906 McGill-Queen's University Press (Montreal) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Monograph. £ 10 Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 30 James Campbell -- Talking at the Gates; A Life of James Baldwin Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. "The unexamined life is not worth living" - this was James Baldwin's motto. Born in 1924 in Harlem, his first public success was as a boy preacher. His early essays and stories were published in New York's leading intellectual journals, but in 1948 Baldwin fled from the horrors of American racism to Paris. Living there in poverty, among the expatriate community, he wrote "Go Tell It on the Mountain" and "Giovanni's Room". "Talking at the Gates" is a biography of one of America's most influential black writers. It offers fresh insights into Baldwin's friendships and rivalries, with Norman Mailer, Richard Wright, Marlon Brando and others, his love for Martin Luther King, his flirtation with the Black Panthers, and his homosexuality. £ 5 Roy Campbell -- Adamastor; Poems. Faber 1930 . VG copy in publishers red cloth. 108pp. 2nd impression. Booklabel of Jane Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 20 Olwen Ward Campbell -- Shelley and the Unromantics Methuen 1924 . VG copy in publishers cloth 307pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Bruce M. S. Campbell (Ed) -- Before the Black Death: Studies in the Crisis of the Early Fourteenth Century Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of a scarce copy. Presentation copy to Architectural Historian Howard Colvin from Barbara F. Harvey (who contributes a essay to this collection) signed on endpaper. £ 125 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Elias Canetti -- The Torch in My Ear (Picador Books) Picador 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Elias Canetti -- Secret Heart of the Clock Deutsch 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Elias Canetti -- The Conscience of Words Deutsch 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 166pp. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 8 Ethan Canin -- Blue River Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition signed by Canin on title page. £ 20 David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Canning -- British Policy Towards Ireland 1921-1941 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive study of British policy towards Ireland in the 20 years following the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921. The Irish question did not vanish with the signing of the Treaty, and this study examines its continued importance in British politics after the Treaty, albeit under the surface. Drawing on recently released official documents, private papers, interviews and newspaper reports, the author has provided a detailed picture of opinion which determined British policy in the inter-war years. The book is intended for scholars and students of British and Irish political history and Anglo-Irish relations in the 20th century. £ 25 Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Canny -- The Upstart Earl: A Study of the Social and Mental World of Richard Boyle, First Earl of Cork, 1566-1643 Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with ink mark to inside flap. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The eleven winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 15 Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150 Robert Capa -- Photographs Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 4to. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 35 Capability Brown -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne & Wear Museums / N. E. Chapter of the Landscape Institute 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive Exhibition catalogue. £ 10 Paula J. Caplan -- The Myth of Women's Masochism Dutton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 35 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefano Carboni -- Venice and the Islamic World 828 - 1797 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 10 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 15 Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 50 William Carleton -- Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry: Two Volumes Complete Colin Smythe 2002 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers.427 + 430pp. Reprint. £ 20 William Carleton -- Fardorougha the Miser (Classic Irish Novels Series) Appletree 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 8 Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Antonio Carluccio -- Passion for Pasta BBC 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this classic title. The author's passion for Italian food began when he was a child in his mother's kitchen, and continues now at his Neal Street Restaurant in London. In this book he presents a range of pasta-based recipes for soups, main courses, salads and even desserts. £ 5 Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Flavio Caroli -- Enciclopedia; Il Magico Primario in Europa Comune di Modena 1981 . VG in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 100 Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25 Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Reg Carr -- Anarchism in France: Case of Octave Mirbeau Manchester University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Warm signed presentation from Carr to Derek Brewer on endpaper. £ 10 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 60 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 40 Carlo Carretto -- Letters from the Desert Darton,Longman & Todd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Carlo Carretto -- Love Is for Living Darton,Longman & Todd . VG in publishers slightly rubbed wrappers. £ 5 David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Lewis Carroll -- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1982 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers red cloth in Near Fine Slipcase. 131pp + Signed Wood Engraving of the Mad Hatter in matching red cloth Portfolio. Small Folio. 1st edition of the Trade edition of this attractive Pennyroyal edition Illustrated throughout by Moser. £ 175 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 35 Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 30 Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 8 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 14 Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 25 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 35 Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 8 Sebastian Carter -- Twentieth Century Type Designers Trefoil 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5 Angela Carter -- Wise Children Chatto & Windus 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Randolph / Robert Reed Carter / Cole -- Joseph Urban: Architecture, Theatre, Opera, Film Abbeville (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Gifted Architect and Theatre and Set Designer £ 50 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 25 Wilfred Cartey -- Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with one chip 397pp. 1st english edition of this influential anthology. £ 15 Raymond Carver -- In a Marine Light: Selected Poems Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title selected by Carver himself. Elusive. £ 45 Joyce Cary -- Art & reality (Clark lectures - 1956) Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 M. Cary -- The Geographic Background of Greek and Roman History Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket. 331pp. llustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Anthony J. Cascardi -- The Limits of Illusion: A Critical Study of Calderon Cambridge University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefano Casciani -- Architettura Presa Per Mano: Hands on Architecture Idea Books (Milan) 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Edward S. Casey -- Spirit and Soul: Essays in Philosophical Psychology Spring Publications 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Michael Casey -- Towards God: Western Tradition of Contemplation Collins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard F. Cassady -- The Norman Achievement Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Carolyn Cassady -- Off the Road: Twenty Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg Black Spring Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ernst Cassirer -- The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms; Four Volumes Complete Yale University Press N. D. (1990s) . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprints of this important tile. £ 50 Stanley Casson -- Macedonia Thrace and Illyria; Their relations to Greece Oxford University Press 1926 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 357pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 70 John Casson -- Using Words Casson 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. Signed by Casson on title page. £ 10 Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 8 Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 25 Helen Castor -- Blood and Roses Faber and Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- 1960 Les Nouveaux Realistes Musee d'Art Moderne (Paris) 1986 . Some delamination to decorated wrappers else a VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15 Catalogue -- Art & Language; Hostages XXV - LXXVI Goodman / Lisson / Galerie de Paris 1991 . VG bright co py in slightly dusty wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Art from Europe Tate Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- British and American Architectural Drawings, 18th - 20th Century; An Anthology Fischer Fine Art 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapeprs. 18pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Catalogue -- British Art Now: A Subjective View Asahi Shimbun 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Japanese. £ 18 Catalogue -- Charles Cameron 1740 -1812 Arts Council 1967 . VG in decorated wrappers 40pp + 8 Illustrations + 8p supplement for London Exhibition. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 5 Catalogue -- Double Take: Collective Memory & Current Art South Bank Centre / Parkett 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Catalogue -- Edwardian Pre-Raphaelites: the Art of John and Mary Young Hunter Pyms Gallery 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of title limited to 2750 copies. £ 40 Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 40 Catalogue -- Furniture As Art: Het Meubel Verbeeld Museum Boymans - van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1988 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- G. F. Watts 1817 - 1904 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- G. Rietveld Architect Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in torn publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Catalogue -- Henri Michaux: [catalogue dune exposition au] Centre Georges Pompidou Centre Georges Pompidou, Musse National dArt Moderne 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Catalogue -- Illusionen: Das Spiel mit dem Schein Das Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate wrappers. 256pp + postcards tipped into rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent Exhibition catalogue devoted to Illusions in Art. Text in German. £ 35 Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 75 Catalogue -- James Collins Politi / ICA 1978 . VG in marked dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- John Stezaker Friedman - Guinness Gallery 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue limited to 500 copies. £ 35 Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illusstarted trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5 Catalogue -- Livresse du reel: L'objet dans l'art de xx siecle Reunion des musees nationaux 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Catalogue -- Orientalists - Delacroix to Matisse: European Painters in North Africa and the Near East Weidenfeld / Royal Academy 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue scarce in the hardback edition. £ 30 Catalogue -- Palladio; Catalogo della Mostra; Vienza/Basilica Palladiana Electra Editrice (Milan) N.D. (c1975) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 15 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 100 Catalogue -- Susan Hiller ICA 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- The Incomparable Art : English Pottery from the Thomas Greg Collection City Art Gallery (1969) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- The John Hay Whitney Collection The Tate Gallery 1961 . Ink splash on front wrapper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Catalogue -- The Miner's World; Miners in Photography and Literature Midland Group 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- The Tree of Life: New Images of an Ancient Symbol South Bank Board 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 10 Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Catalogue -- Wengers Colours: Catalogue Sixty Six Wengers (Stoke on Trent) 1937 . Front board has small crease else Near Fine copy in publishers card boards with promotional / ordering material laid in. 4to . 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production detailing the Company's extensive range of colours, glazes, glass and metal. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 75 Catalogue -- Wild Walls Stedelijk Museum 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Cathedral Guides -- Notes on the Cathedrals Swan Sonnenschein 1904 . Ownership Inscription else VG in pretty quarter vellum binding. 23 of these attractive Illustrated (with photographs) pamphlets featuring English Cathedrals - here issued in three parts - bound in one volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 75 Ted Caton -- An Erk's Eye View Caton 1998 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 120 Charles Causley -- A Field of Vision Papermac 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Charles Causley -- Secret Destinations Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 69pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 35 Graham Caveney -- Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg Bloomsbury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Traces the life of Allen Ginsberg, the influential Beat poet. Ginsberg combined radical political action with a spiritual certainty and inner calm, derived from his devotion to Buddhism and his long-term marriage to Peter Orlovsky. From the publication of his first book, "Howl and Other Poems", in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention throughout his life as a champion of the full basket of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and all kinds of authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. The junior member of the Beat poets - he has romantic relationships with both Burroughs and Kerouac - Ginsberg was much influenced by the writings of Walt Whitman and the spontaneous prose of his friend Kerouac. Open, forthright, didactic and written fast without revision, much of his writing has a raw, confessional quality appropriate to his roles as one of the first gay spokesmen and a leading anti-Vietnam war activist. In this work, Graham Caveney interweaves an account of Ginsberg's eventful life with a revisiting of his major writings. £ 10 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 40 Peter Caws -- Yorick's World; Science and the Knowing Subject University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lady William Cecil -- Bird Notes from the Nile Constable 1904 . Small mark to front board else VG copy in publishers green decorated cloth. 113pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and 21 Monochrome Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15 Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 50 Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in likie dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 (Guggenheim Museum Publications) Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 45 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Eight Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Five Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Richard Estes and Aldo Rossi. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Four Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Venturi and four of his Buildings. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Nine Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 20 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Seven Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Machado & Silvetti. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Three Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Frank Yerbury and Leon Krier's House at Seaside Florida. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55 J. Cerny -- Paper and Books in Ancient Egypt Ares 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp + 4p adverts. 1st edition. £ 60 Jaroslav Cerny -- Ancient Egyptian Religion Hutchinson 1957 . VG bright copy in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Reprint. £ 10 David Cesarani -- The Jewish Chronicle and Anglo - Jewry 1841 - 1991 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Rifat Chadirji -- Concepts and Influences; Towards a Regionalized International Architecture KPI 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Henry Chadwick -- Boethius: Consolations of Music, Logic, Theology and Philosophy Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition. The Consolations of Philosophy by Boethius, whose English translators include King Alfred, Geoffrey Chaucer, and Queen Elizabeth I, ranks among the most remarkable books to be written by a prisoner awaiting the execution of a tyrannical death sentence. Its interpretation is bound up with his other writings on mathematics and music, on Aristotelian and propositional logic, and on central themes of Christian dogma. Chadwick begins by tracing the career of Boethius, a Roman rising to high office under the Gothic King Theoderic the Great, and suggests that his death may be seen as a cruel by-product of Byzantine ambitions to restore Roman imperial rule after its elimination in the West in AD 476. Subsequent chapters examine in detail his educational programme in the liberal arts designed to avert a threatened collapse of culture and his ambition to translate into Latin everything he could find on Plato and Aristotle. £ 30 Owen Chadwick -- Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 30 Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 150 Helen Chadwick -- Effluvia Serpentine Gallery Trust 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of very attractive and scarce catalogue. 4to. £ 40 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35 J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5 C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 45 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5 Lewis Chambaud -- A Grammar of the French Tongue with a Prefatory Discourse Bathurst 1779 . Poor contemporary calf binding, lacks front free endpaper, light intermittent foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. xxvi + 434pp + 1p advert + folding chart. 7th edition, revised and corrected. Offered as a rebinding / working copy. £ 20 Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 75 William Chambers -- Plans, Elevations, Sections and Perspective Views of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey Gregg Press 1966 . Some page edges little mottled (plates unaffected) else VG copy in red publishers cloth. Folio format. Illustrated with 41 plates some of them folding. Facsimile of the 1763 1st edition. Scarce. £ 275 G. B. Chambers -- Folksong - Plainsong: A study in origins and musical relationships Merlin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Second Edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Leon Chandler -- The Criminal Brotherhoods Constable 1976 . Near Fine copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Chandos -- Boys Together; English Public Schools 1800-1864 Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 A. Chapelon -- La Locomotive a Vapeur Camden Miniature Steam Services 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 631pp + folding plates at rear and illustrated in the text.1st english language edition (translated by G. W. Carpenter) of this classic title. £ 250 Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 20 Christina Chapin (Ed) -- The Bird Lovers Book of Verse: Illustrated by Raphael Nelson Witherby 1937 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of charming collection illustrated with over thirty linocuts by Raphael Nelson. £ 8 Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 125 J. Chapius -- Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusibve Monograph. £ 80 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Tom Chapman -- Water, Water, Every Where! Vine House 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 25 John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 20 William Chappell (Ed) -- Well Dearie ! The Letters of Edward Burra Gordon Fraser 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Burra's work. 1st edition of this both highly entertaining and revealing title. £ 40 Edwin Charles -- Some Dickens Women Laurie 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Edward Charles -- Apple Pie Bed Cape 1931 . VG in publishers cloth in like Conway Martin designed dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10 William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series;no.35) Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the 2nd edition. £ 50 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 40 D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 8 Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 15 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 35 Ann Charters -- Kerouac; A Biography Straight Arrow 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 419pp. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 10 John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 35 Jerome Charyn -- The Isaac Quartet (Black Box Thriller Series) Zomba 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 W. J. Chase -- Enemies within the Gates?: The Comintern and Stalinist Repression, 1934-1939 (Annals of Communism) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. 1st edition. This compelling work of documentary history tells a story of idealism betrayed, a story of how the Comintern (Communist International), an organization established by Lenin in 1919 to direct and assist revolutionary movements throughout the world, participated in, and was ultimately destroyed, by the Stalinist repression in the late 1930s. Presenting and drawing on recently declassified archival documents, William J. Chase analyses the Comintern's roles as agent, instrument, and victim of terror. In both principle and practice, the Comintern was an international organization, with a staff that consisted primarily of Communist emigres who had fled dictatorial regimes in Europe and Asia. It was, however, headquartered in Moscow and controlled by Soviet leaders. This book examines the rise of suspicions and xenophobia among Soviet and Comintern leaders and cadres for whom many foreigners were no longer the heroes of the class struggle but rather possible enemy agents. Some Comintern members internalised and acted on Stalin's theories about the infiltration of foreign spies into Soviet society, supplying the Soviet police with information that led to the exile or execution of emigres. Thousands of other emigres also became victims of the purges. Together the text and documents of this book convey graphically the essential roles played by the Comintern, providing a unique perspective on the era of Stalinist repression and terror. £ 15 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10 Francois / Candida Chaslin / Hofer -- Rem Koolhaas / OMA; The Dutch Embassy in Berlin NAI 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Seymour Chatman (Ed) -- Literary Style: A Symposium Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 427pp. 1st edition of title including contributions from Barthes, Zumthor and Starobinski. £ 5 E. Keble Chatterton -- Windjammers and Shellbacks Rich & Cowan 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus in the Neptune Library series. £ 5 Bruce Chatwin -- On The Black Hill Cape 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition of Chatwin's third book. £ 25 Ernesto Che Guevara -- The Bolivian Diary: Authorised Edition Ocean 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 10 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40 Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 15 Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5 Gert / Gerhard Chesi / Merzeder (Ed) -- The NOK Culture: Art in Nigeria 2500 Years Ago Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 G. K. Chesterton -- The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition thus edited by Martin Gardner. Out of print in hardback. £ 10 M. E. Chevreul -- The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of Colours and their Applications to the Arts Schiffer 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of classic study on colour Edited by Faber Birren. £ 25 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 H. L. Childe -- Concrete Finishes and Decoration Concrete Publications 1964 . Name on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 5 Wendy R. Childs -- Anglo - Castilian Trade in the Later Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 25 John Chilton -- Stomp Off, Let's Go!: Story of Bob Crosby's Bob Cats and Big Band Jazz Book Service 1983 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 30 Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 5 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15 Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Marc H. / David L. Choko / Jones -- Posters of the Canadian Pacific Firefly 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5 William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Agatha Christie -- Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 . Corner creased else VG in publishers red plain wrappers 221pp. Uncorrected advance proof of the 1st edition of the final Poirot title. Christie proofs are elusive. £ 125 J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 30 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 45 David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5 Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 25 Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid -in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 30 Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 65 Richard Church -- The Stronghold Dent 1939 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 5 R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like sligthtly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 20 Carlo M. Cipolla -- Cristofano and the Plague: A Study in the History of Public Health in The Age of Galileo Collins 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Detailed study of Italy's public health system being the most advanced in Europe and coupled with an administrative order which did much to atone for the deficiencies of epidemiology. £ 10 G.B. Cipriani -- The Architecture of Rome: Nineteenth Century Itinerary Rizzoli International Publications 1986 . Cloth dusty on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Civis -- Cargoes and Cruisers Hodder N. D. (c1912) . Lacks endpaper else VG in blue publishers cloth. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 60 W. B. Clapham Jr -- Natural Ecosystems Macmillan 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated. Revised 2nd Edition. £ 5 Janet Clare -- Art Made Tongue-tied by Authority: Elizabethan and Jacobean Dramatic Censorship (The Revels Plays Companion Library) Manchester University Press 1990 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 90 John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822-37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 120 Kenneth Clark -- Civilisation; A Personal View Folio Society 1999 . Fine in publishers blue decorated boards in like slipcase. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Martin Clark -- Modern Italy 1871 - 1995 (Longman History of Italy) Longman 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Edition. £ 10 Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Leonard Clark -- Alfred Williams: His Life and Work David & Charles 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. Reissue of biographical study of the Wiltshire Poet first published in 1945. £ 5 J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 20 Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 175 Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Garth / Cathy Clark / Courtney -- Richard Slee Potteries Museum / Lund Humphries 2003 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Winner of the 2001 Jerwood Applied Arts Prize, Richard Slee (b.1946) is one of the most significant ceramicists working today. Richard Slee's ceramics are intriguing, witty and thought provoking. His work is a celebration of the domestic and the familiar, with everyday objects instilled with meaning from personal to social and political issues. His toby jugs, for example, humorously subvert this traditional icon of Englishness to express the current state of the nation. Coinciding with a major retrospective of Richard Slee's ceramics spanning his career, this book provides a study of his work. £ 30 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 50 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 150 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 8 Arthur C. Clarke -- 2010 Odyssey Two Granada 1982 . VG in printed wrappers 217pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the sequel to 2001. £ 5 Basil Clarke -- Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain : Exploratory Studies University of Wales 1975 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 D. H. Clarke -- East Coast Passage: The Voyage of a Thames Sailing Barge Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 5 George Clarke (Ed) -- John Bellers; His Life,Times and Writings Routledge 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 150 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 70 Marie Clayton -- The Grand Design: Craftsmanship in Interior Decoration Hazar 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edtion. 4to. This work on interior design concentrates mainly on interiors in the grand scale and the craftsmanship involved to create them. These are not just formal public areas, but elegant and comfortable rooms designed for living in. It explores the advantages of working with large areas, showing how effective use can be made of materials such as marble, mosiacs and stained glass. It also looks at the problems of decorating grand rooms and making them work on a human scale, the importance of good detailing and the unique touch that the hand of the craftsman can add. The sections on materials explain manufacturing techniques and show craftsmen at work, so that the medium can be fully understood. £ 25 Martin Clayton -- Poussin Works on Paper: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Merrell 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15 Eldridge Cleaver -- Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Cape 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 211pp. 1st english edition of this collection Edited by Robert Scheer. £ 5 Matthew Clegg -- Lost between Stations Northern Lights 2000 . VG in publishers wrappers. 36pp. Signed by Clegg on title page and dated Grasmere 2001, booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Francesco Clemente -- Parkett 9; Collaboration Francesco Clemente Parkett Verlag 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 45 Jonathan Clements -- The Pirate King: Coxinga and the Fall of the Ming Dynasty Sutton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This is the fantastic true story of the infamous pirate; Coxinga who became king of Taiwan and was made a god - twice. From humble origins, Coxinga's father became the richest man in China and Admiral of the Emperor's navy during the Ming Dynasty. As his eldest son, Coxinga was given the best education and developed a love of poetry and the study of Confucius. From this unlikely beginning, it took the invasion of south China by the Manchu and the subsequent loss of both his parents - his father defected to the Manchu and his mother, a Japanese Samurai, died in battle - to turn Coxinga from scholar to warrior. Fiercely loyal to his exiled Emperor, Coxinga fought against overwhelming odds until his defeat drove him out to sea and over to Taiwan - at the time a lawless set of islands inhabited by cannibals. Self-styled king of Taiwan, Coxinga died at the moment of his triumph. His descendants ruled the island for two decades. £ 8 Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 30 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 25 James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the Middle Ages Blond 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 8 David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27 David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 25 H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760-1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 25 Sally Cline -- Radclyffe Hall; A Woman called John John Murray 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 45 Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Coates -- An Atlas of Australia's Wars Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in slipcase. 438pp. Second Edition. Ever since men and women learned to read and write, maps and charts have been important in many fields of endeavour. Nowhere have they been more important than in armed conflict, where campaigns have risen or fallen, succeeded or failed, for the want of reliable maps or charts. For historians and for general readers operating in a less threatening environment, the lack of useful maps does not carry the same possibility of disaster, But it does make the process of understanding complex manoeuvres in any of the three media- land, sea or air- very difficulty to follow. The purpose of this atlas is to give readers a tangible link between the operations and campaigns described in the text and their expression in graphic form by the maps, which accompany the text and are juxtaposed on the right-hand side of the atlas. Thus the text on every left-hand page is matched with its illuminating set of maps on the right. The atlas covers frontier conflict and colonial wars during the nineteenth century and the ten wars in which Australian's have been involved in the centenary 1901-2001. It also covers peace-keeping operations. The atlas relates a magnificent story of the competence, courage, and self-sacrifice by Australia's armed services. £ 100 Alan Coates -- English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Peter M. Cobbold -- The National Service Sailor Quentin Books 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 5 A. O. J. Cockshut -- The Imagination of Charles Dickens Collins 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Christopher Coe -- Such Times Hamish Hamilton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Fred Cogelow -- Sculptor in Wood: The Collected Woodcarvings of Fred Cogelow Heart Prairie 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Anthony P. Cohen -- Whalsay: Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community (Anthropological studies of Britain) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 250 Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 10 Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jean-Louis Cohen -- Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge, 1893-1960 Editions Flammarion 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 25 Laura Cohn -- The Door to a Secret Room: A Portrait of Wells Coates Scolar 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed, well researched title. £ 15 Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 35 Averil Colby -- Samplers Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 10 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 18 Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10 T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 Beverley / Richard Cole / Durack -- Railway Posters 1923 - 1947 Laurence King 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The National Railway Museum in York has a large and varied collection of railway art and artefacts; this books shows over 200 of the best posters dating from the railways' heyday prior to nationalization. In this period, renowned poster artists of the calibre of Edward McKnight Kauffer, Tom Purvis and Cassandre were commissioned by the railway groups to promote not only their lines but also the most beautiful and appealing cities and towns in their areas for tourists to visit. The railway companies virtually invented the "package tour", and promoted it intensively not only in the UK but also in the USA. The introduction explains the history of the companies during the period covered, and examines their attitudes to poster advertising. The book is then divided into four sections, one for each of the railway groups: the resulting selection makes an analysis of poster art in the UK in its "golden age" of the Twenties and Thirties. Extended captions explain the context of the works, and information about the artists is provided. The authors are on the curatorial staff of the National Railway Museum, York. £ 15 Nicola Coleby (Ed) -- A Surreal Life: Edward James, 1907 - 84 Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50 Ernest Coleman -- History of the Royal Navy in Polar Exploration Tempus 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 15 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 40 Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 R. A. Coles -- A new Oxyrhynchus papyrus: the hypothesis of Euripides Alexandros University of London 1974 . VG copy in publishers plain wrappers. 70pp + plates. 1st edition. £ 15 William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 35 J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 25 Colette -- Places Peter Owen 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 157pp. 1st English edition translated by D. Le Vay. £ 10 Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 45 Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin / Marius / Isao Collcutt / Jansen / Kumakura -- Cultural Atlas of Japan Phaidon 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Michael Collie -- George Borrow Eccentric Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition with presentation from Collie on front endpaper. £ 15 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 8 Matthew Collings -- Sarah Lucas Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael R. Collings -- The Stephen King Phenomenon Starmont House 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. £ 5 Timothy Collings -- The Piranha Club: Power and Influence in Formula One Virgin 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35 Judith Collins -- Eric Gill; Sculpture Lund Humphries 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue issued to coincide with Exhibition at the Barbican. £ 25 Brad Collins (Ed) -- Antoine Predock Houses Rizzoli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 John / James Collins / Dodds -- River Colne Shipbuilders: A Portrait of Shipbuilding 1786 - 1988 Jardine 2009 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the end of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 40 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15 Alan Colquhoun -- Modernity and the Classical Tradition: Architectural Essays, 1980-87 MIT 1991 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 50 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5 Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 550 Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life Yale University Press 1991 . Near fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. Howard Colvin's own copy. £ 50 Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 15 Howard / John Colvin / Harris -- The Country Seat; Studies in the History of the British Country House presented to Sir John Summerson Allen Lane 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 295pp. :Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 60 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chrionicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 35 Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 125 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 40 William Condry -- Natural History of Wales (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 75 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 30 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 Amy Conger -- Edward Weston Phaidon 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Born in Illinois in 1886, Edward Weston opened a studio in California in 1911 where he achieved success as a commercial photographer, making portraits in the popular soft-focus, pictorialist style of the time. By the early 1920s, Weston had become dissatisfied with these 'false', retouched and manipulated images, and after meeting Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand and Charles Sheeler in 1922, began to adopt a more straightforward, realistic style of photography. In 1922 Weston took photographs of the Armco Steelworks in Ohio and his break with pictorialism is evident in the simplicity and clarity of his sharply focused image of a row of smokestacks. The following year, Weston moved to Mexico where he continued to experiment with 'straight photography' in a series of nude studies of Tina Modotti, his lover and collaborator over the next few years. Modotti introduced him to the artists Diego Rivera and Jose Clemente Orozco who influenced Weston to develop his modernist style. In the later 1920s and 30s Weston worked on his well-known series of close-up still lifes which included abstract, formally precise images of shells, peppers and artichokes and other natural forms. Photographing on a large format camera with exposures of up to four hours and with only natural light, Weston's preoccupation with form and pattern is also evident in his nude studies (particularly of his second wife Charis Wilson) and in his landscapes. In 1937, Weston embarked on a period of sustained work on the American West enabled by the award of a Guggenheim grant - the first ever awarded to a photographer. Weston continued to concentrate on broad, dramatic landscapes towards the end of his life and took his last photographs at Point Lobos in 1948, two years after developing Parkinson's Disease. Edward Weston died at home on January 1, 1958. The essay by Amy Conger concentrates on the relationship between Edward Weston's nudes and his work in other genres (particularly the still-life). Throughout the book, the juxtaposition of Weston's still-lifes and landscapes with his various nude studies highlights the continuities which are evident in Weston's photography - regardless of the subject matter - and which Conger attributes to Weston's overwhelming interest in form. This new approach to Weston's work, illustrated with many beautiful and striking images, makes this book not only an introduction to Weston's photography, but also of interest to the specialist. £ 25 Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 85 R. M. Connaughton -- The War of the Rising Sun and Tumbling Bear: Military History of the Russo-Japanese War, 1904-05 Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. A little known war of tremendous significance, this book provides the definitive modern account of the Russo-Japanese war, examining the essential components of strategy, tactics and logistics. This book should be of interest to students and lecturers in military history and international relations. £ 20 Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 15 K. H. Connell -- Irish Peasant Society; Four Historical Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Peter Connolly -- The Ancient City: Life in Classical Athens and Rome Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 125 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924-1934 (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 20 Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 15 Peter Conrad -- A Song of Love and Death: Meaning of Opera Hogarth Press 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jack Randolph Conrad -- The Horn & The Sword MacGibbon & Kee 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine 222pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this study of the Worship and Iconography of the Bull. £ 8 Peter Conrad -- Imagining America RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ulrich Conrads -- Programmes and Manifestoes on 20th- Century Architecture Lund Humphries 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of important collection of manifesto and proclamations covering the years 1903 to 1963 first published in Germany in 1964. £ 15 Terence Conran -- Alcazar to Zinc; The Story of Conran Restaurants Conran Octopus 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Alcazar to Zinc is Terence Conran's study of his greatest passion - the 42 restaurants bars cafes and delis he has created in London, Edinburgh, Manchester and Birmingham, Paris, Stockholm and New York. Terence reveals the secrets behind the success of the Conran Restaurants and unfolds the history of each one, accompanied by their signature menus and illustrated with atmospheric photographs of the front of house as well as behind the scenes. He discusses the unique challenges and design philosophies of each establishment as well as its individual approaches to food and service. A deeply personal review of the work of the most successful restaurateur of our times, Alcazar to Zinc offers a fascinating insight into this dedicated world of food. £ 15 John Conroy -- War as a Way of Life: A Belfast Diary Heinemann 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp.1st edition. £ 5 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson Routledge 1953 . VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers cloth. 306p + 160p photographic reproductions of Wilson's work. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 25 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson (English Master Painters Series) Harvard University Press 1953 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 306p + 364 Illustrations. 1st edition. Small Quarto. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 50 W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 10 Caroline Constant -- Eileen Gray Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Irish-born designer and architect Eileen Gray (1878 - 1976) settled in Paris in 1902 and became a leading figure in the French decorative arts of the 1910s and 1920s, creating luxurious lacquer furniture and carpets, and opening a boutique on the Faubourg St Honore. This is a comprehensive examination of her artistic production, including her early furniture and interior designs, and the beginnings of her architectural career, through a six-year collaboration with Rumanian architect Jean Badovici from 1926 to 1932. The book provides a portrait of Gray as a significant contributor to the Modern Movement: it examines the motivation and influences behind Gray's oeuvre and provides reference information, including a chronology, a catalogue raisonne of her projects, new translations of her most important writings, and many drawings and plans. £ 35 Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 35 Albert S Cook -- Dimensions of the Sign in Art New England University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 30 Peter Cook -- The City; Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Cook is a founder of Archigram, a collective of six architects known for architecture through drawing. "The City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas" is a survey of Cook's career-long project to reinvigorate the city. A series of mediations on contemporary urban conditions in cities as diverse as Tokyo, Edinburgh, and Santa Monica, this volume also functions as an informal memoir, at once lyrical and trenchant, in which Cook reveals the influences and motivations behind his seminal works and recent projects. A collection of projects and texts created especially for the monograph completes this compelling presentation. . £ 30 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 20 G. C. Cook -- From the Greenwich Hulks to Old St. Pancras: History of Tropical Disease in London Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25 Deryck Cooke -- Vindications Faber and Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Lynne Cooke -- Bouabre Frederic Bruly - Worlds Envisioned Dia Center for the Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Lynne Cooke -- Richard Deacon Editions du Seuil 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Cooke -- West Country Houses An Illustrated Account Of Some Country Houses And Their Owners, In the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire Being Also A Guide to Domestic Architecture From the Reight of Henry II to Victoria The Author 1957 . Spine a little faded else VG tight and bright copy in the publishers blue buckram binding. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 Lynne Cooke -- Gordon Douglas Kunstverein (Hanover) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Wonderfully executed Exhibition Catalogue designed by Bruce Mau. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 60 R. C. Cooke -- Fungi, Man and His Environment Longman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard G. Cooke -- Infinite Matrices and Sequence Spaces Macmillan 1950 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 347pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Alistair Cooke (Ed) -- Garbo and the Night Watchmen Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers 285pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1937 being a selection of the year's writings on cinema. £ 5 Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s -1930's Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 20 Rosalys Coope -- Salomon De Brosse & the Development of the Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630 Penn State University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp + 216 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 80 David Cooper -- The Language of Madness Viking 1978 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Janet Cooper -- The Battle of Maldon: Fiction and Fact Hambledon Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50 Robin Cooper -- The Evolving Mind: Buddhism, Biology and Consciousness Windhorse 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. 1st edition. Building on an increasingly respected theory that animal consciousness might have directed the course of evolution, Robin Cooper traces the development of the mind from the primitive responses of simple organisms through the self- aware human being to Enlightenment. £ 10 Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 525 Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper, 1932-66 Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 10 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 25 Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Coover -- Pricksongs and Descants Cape 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st english edition of authors third book. £ 15 Rita Copeland -- Pedagogy, Intellectuals and Dissent in the Later Middle Ages; Lollardy and Ideas of Learning Cambridge University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 258pp. 1st edition. This book is about the place of pedagogy and the role of intellectuals in medieval dissent. Focusing on the medieval English heresy known as Lollardy, Rita Copeland places heretical and orthodox attitudes to learning in a long historical perspective that reaches back to antiquity. She shows how educational ideologies of ancient lineage left their imprint on the most sharply politicized categories of late medieval culture, and how radical teachers transformed inherited ideas about classrooms and pedagogy as they brought their teaching to adult learners. The pedagogical imperatives of Lollard dissent were also embodied in the work of certain public figures, intellectuals whose dissident careers transformed the social category of the medieval intellectual. Looking closely at the prison narratives of two Lollard preachers, Copeland shows how their writings could serve as examples for their fellow dissidents and forge a new rapport between academic and non-academic communities. £ 30 B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 70 John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 125 Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 45 Jeremy Copper -- Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915 David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5 Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 15 Adrian Corder - Birch -- A Pictorial History of Sible Hedingham Halstead and District Local History Society 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 David Corke -- The Nature of Essex; The Wildlife and Ecology of the County Barracuda 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 803 of a limited edition signed by Corke. £ 15 Brigitte Corley -- Conrad Von Soest; Painter among Merchant Princes Harvey Miller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. 4to. £ 35 Richard Corliss -- Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema Penguin 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 30 Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 John Cornforth -- Search for a Style: Country Life and Architecture, 1897-1935 Deutsch 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent title. 4to. £ 15 Peter A. Corning -- The Synergism Hypothesis: A Theory of Progressive Evolution Frederick Muller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Rory T. Cornish -- George Grenville 1712-1770; A Bibliography Greenwood (Westport CT) 1992 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 227pp. 1st edition. Number 3 in the Bibliographies of British Statesmen Series. 1st edition with long ALS from Cornish laid in. Was George Grenville an arrogant pedant, the man who blundered into the Stamp Act, or was he the head of one of the most effective and efficient administrations of the early years of the reign of George III? In this comprehensive re-examination of the career and source materials, both primary and secondary, Rory T. Cornish aims to provide the basis for a reassessment of George Grenville. The work begins with an introductory essay which interprets Grenville's background, political career, and contribution to the development of 18th-century British politics. This is followed by a detailed chronology and annotated bibliography. As recent historical research had indicated, Grenville has often been underestimated and this present work should aid scholars and research students interested in 18th-century British politics and the Anglo-American crisis initiated by the Grenville administration. £ 50 John Cornwell -- Powers of Darkness, Powers of Light Viking 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly creased dustjacket creased at head of spine. 1st edition. £ 5 Susan Corrigan -- Georgina Starr Ikon Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 20 John Corrigan -- The Prism of Piety: Catholick Congregational Clergy at the Beginning of the Enlightenment Oxford University Press (New York) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 225 James Cosin -- The Names of the Roman Catholics, Nonjurors and others who refus'd to take the Oaths to his late Majesty King George John Russell Smith 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 151pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Reprint of title first published in 1745. £ 40 Nic Costa -- Automatic Pleasures: History of the Coin Machine Francis Joseph Publications 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Michael Cotsell -- Barbara Pym Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Jonathan Cott -- Pipers at the Gates of Dawn: Wisdom of Children's Literature Viking 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition including Essays/Interviews with Maurice Sendak, Dr Seuss , William Steig and others. £ 10 A. Calveley Cotton -- Town Halls Architectural Press 1936 . Ownership Signature on fornt board else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 78pp. Illustrated throughout with plans. 1st edition of detailed study of Functions and Administration of Town Halls. £ 15 P. J. Cottrell -- European Industry and Banking Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 240pp. 1st edition. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries industrialization swept the less developed countries of Europe. To a previously unknown extent this revolution was planned and financed by both state-owned central banks and commercial orgainzations. The process of industrialization was controlled by bankers seeking to expand the wealth and influence of their corporations and nation states, rather than following the relatively undirected path of development in Britain, Western Europe and North American. Further the 20th century experience in Europe's "periphery" was heavily influenced by foreign investment - the already wealthy states playing a crucial part in the changing economic life of their neighbours. This book is an authoritative review of the process during its peak. It brings together work being done all over Europe to present a detailed picture of the role of domestic and overseas banks in the conversion of agricultural and merchant societies to modern manufacturing states. £ 15 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Vivienne Couldrey -- The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed and elusive monograph. £ 20 Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 15 Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 30 Norman Council -- When Honour's at the Stake Geore Allen and Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Pari Courtauld -- A Persian Childhood Rubicon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. Written between 1968 and 1973, this is an autobiographical account of life in Persia during the 1920s and 1930s, as seen through a child's eyes. One early spring day, the author suddenly realized that she was alive and began discussing the loneliness of God with Azra, who was not a slave, but was not quite free either. Stranger things were to happen later. Persia was then a remote and archaic country, its inhabitants simple, deeply devout and extremely colourful. The author's father was a Cossack officer and became Governor of Isfahan and later Military Governor of Tehran. He was closely associated with Reza Shah (founder of the Pahlavi dynasty) and the army, and witnessed with his family unique and historic events. Pari Courtauld was educated at the Zoroastrian School in Tehran and came to England in 1946. £ 15 William J. Courtenay -- Parisian Scholars in the Early Fourteenth Century: A Social Portrait Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. This study of the social, geographical, and disciplinary composition of the University of Paris in the early fourteenth century--the most detailed of its kind ever attempted--is based on the reconstruction of a remarkable document: the financial record of tax levied on university members in the academic year 1329-1330. After a thorough examination of this document, the book explores residential patterns, the relationship of students, masters, and tutors, social class and levels of wealth, interaction with the royal court, and the geographical background of university scholars. £ 40 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 30 M. A. Couturier -- Sacred Art Menil Foundation / University of Texas 1989 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Edition Translated by Granger Ryan. £ 20 Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert L. S. Cowley -- "Marriage a La Mode": Re-view of Hogarth's Narrative Art Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Malcolm Cowley -- A Second Flowering: Works and Days of the Lost Generation Deutsch 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 100 David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 75 Elizabeth / John Cowling / Golding -- Picasso: Sculptor / Painter - Exhibition Catalogue Tate 1994 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed and important Catalogue. £ 15 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 35 Miles / John Cowsill / Hendy -- The Sealink Years, 1970 - 1995 Ferry Publications 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 E. H. M Cox -- Plant-Hunting In China Collins 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 230pp. ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jeffrey N. Cox -- Poetry and Politics in the Cockney School: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and their Circle: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and Their Circle (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio (California Studies in the History of Art) University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 100 Michael Cox (Ed) -- The Ghost Stories of M. R. James Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout by Rosalind Caldecott. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 20 Peter Coy -- The Echo of a Fighting Flower: The Story of HMS "Narcissus" and B3 Ocean Escort Group in WW2 Square One 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 18 Francesco Craca -- Joao Alvaro Rocha; Architectures 1988-2001 Skira 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Colour Photographs. 1st edition. This lavishly illustrated volume follows the first ten years of Rocha's architectural productivity and depicts over 30 projects from 1990 through 2001. The book is divided into categories: single-family dwellings, social housing complexes, services, public and urban projects. These include his Patio houses, Portuguese Institute of Telecommunications, National Laboratory for Veterinary Investigation, and private homes. Rocha's work is characterized by rigorous and ascetic design. His interior and exterior spaces flow into vertical and horizontal planes which intersect to create harmonious and linear structures. Rocha's ability to combine modern architectural language with traditional materials, such as wood and visible stone textures, enables him to create buildings which live in harmony with their surrounding nature. A wonderful visual resource, a study guide and collectors item for art students, architects and modern art aficionados. £ 20 Jim Crace -- Continent Minerva 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jim Crace -- Continent Heinemann 1986 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with publishers special stickers 'You can afford to make the journey' and Whitbread first Novel on dustjacket. 154pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 15 Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg; Writings 1981 - 1992 Editions Isy Brachot 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of title limited to 750 copies. £ 75 Lois A. Craig -- Federal Presence MIT 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 35 Hart Crane -- The Collected Poems of Hart Crane Boriswood 1938 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 167pp. 1st English Edition Edited by Waldo Frank. £ 35 Joan St. C. Crane -- Robert Frost: A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library University of Virginia Dawsons 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xxv + 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul F. Cranefield -- Science And Empire: East Coast Fever in Rhodesia and the Transvaal University of Cambridge 1991 . Small 'J' stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge History of Medicine series. £ 20 Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 Alan Crawford -- C. R. Ashbee Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 499pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editon of important monograph. £ 65 E. Margaret Crawford -- Famine: The Irish Experience, 900-1900 John Donald 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Patricia Crawford -- Women and Religion in England, 1500-1720 (Christianity and Society in the Modern World) Routledge 1993 . Remains of label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Cre-Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Cara Creenberg -- Mid- Century Modern: Furniture of the 1950's Thames & Hudson Ltd 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125 Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Paul Joseph Cremers -- Peter Behrens; Sein Werk von 1909 bis zur Gegenwart Baedeker 1928 . VG copy in slightly edgeworn rubbed decorated publishers cloth. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with 298 photographs and 1 colour plate. 1st edition of important study detailing the reange of Behren's work. £ 500 Jonathan V. Crewe -- Unredeemed Rhetoric; Thomas Nashe and the Scandal of Authorship Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 120pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 5 Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 10 Rupert Croft - Cooke -- Port Putnam 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80 Rupert Croft-Cooke -- The Numbers Came Putnam 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is very slightly rubbed. 228pp + 4p publishers adverts. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 George Croly -- The Theory of Baptism. The regeneration of infants in baptism vindicated on the testimony of Holy Scripture, Christian antiquity, and the Church of England Rivington 1850 . Binding cocked else VG in publishers cloth. xxxii + 223pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. £ 450 Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Elizabeth Cropper -- The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15 Nick Crosbie -- I'LL Keep Thinking (Serial Books Design) Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Nick Crosbie's designs for Inflate have changed the way that we look at domestic objects, with his playful reworking of everyday household items, such as his inflatable fruit bowl, chairs and clothing. Since setting up Inflate in 1995 with, amongst others, Michael Sodeau (also featured in the Serial Books Design series), Crosbie's signature style has incorporated a colourful palette with unusual materials, expanding his initial domestic objects into larger, architectural designs, such as the inflatable bar premiered at 100% Design in London. This book is the first to explore Crosbie's practice, comprising extracts from interviews between him and the series' editor Alexander Payne. Crosbie's designs are innovative, fun, functional and affordable, and remain at the cutting edge of contemporary design. £ 10 Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 A. G. Cross (Ed) -- English Lady at the Court of Catherine the Great: The Journal of Baroness Elizabeth Dimsdale,1781 Crest Publications (Cambridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Geoffrey / Heinz - Gerhard Crossick / Haupt (Ed) -- Shopkeepers and Master Artisans in Nineteenth Century Europe Methuen 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 20 W. Walter Crotch -- The Soul of Dickens Chapman and Hall 1916 . VG in publishers cloth. 227pp + 1p publishers advert. £ 10 Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50 Grace M. / H. Ling Crowfoot / Roth -- Methods of Hand Spinning in Egypt and the Sudan Ruth Bean 1974 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.61pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 10 Tony Crowley -- The Politics of Language in Ireland; 1366-1922: A Sourcebook Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers boards. 256pp. 1st edition. Collected here for the first time are texts on language from the date of the first legislation against the Irish: the Statute of Kilkenny, 1366, to the constitution of the Free State in 1922. Crowley's introduction connects these texts to current debates, giving The Belfast Agreement as a textual example and illustrating that the language debates continue today. Divided into six historical sections with detailed editor's introductions, this unique sourcebook includes familiar cultural texts such as essays and letters by Yeats alongside less familiar writings including the Preface to the New Testament in Irish (1602). Providing direct access to original texts, this is an historical resource book which can be used as a case study in the relations between language and cultural identity. £ 25 Victor Crowther -- The Oratorio in Modena (Oxford Monographs on Music) Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition.In the late 17th century the oratorio in Italy was in a state of flux. Ostensibly religious in character, it was becoming increasingly prone to operatic influence and subject to political pressure from wealthy patrons. One notable patron was Francesco II d'Este, duke of Modena from 1674 to 1694, who was a generous sponsor of the oratorio and an avid collector of musical scores. This book studoes the oratorio genre as it pertained to Modena, and offers a critical survey of Francesco II's oratorio collection, setting it within the context of the duchy's uneasy political relationships with Rome, Paris, and London. It describes the development of the oratorio tradition in Modena under the direction of successive court maestri, dealing with the range of works and singling out specific masterpieces by Ferrari, Stradella, de Grandis, Scarlatti, Colonna, Gianettini, Palermino, Vitali, Pistocchi, and Vinacesi for detailed examination. Since few critical editions of these works are available, these discussions are amplified by many quotations from libretti and scores. The book also covers general historical matters that had an effect upon the oratorio in Modena, for example the renovation of the city and its institutions in the early 17th century, the development of the Cappella Ducale, the religious life of the city and court, and the political alliances which were crucial to the security and prestige of the duchy. £ 35 Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513-19 Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin / Victoria Cruise / Osborne -- Love Revealed: Simeon Solomon and the Pre-Raphaelites Merrell 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Marking the centenary of Simeon Solomon, an influential figure in the Pre-Raphaelite movement who's career was ended when his homosexuality became publicly known, this book explores his work in the context of Pre-Raphaelitism, Aestheticism, Judaism and modern-day studies of masculinity. £ 20 James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 75 Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 20 David / Derek Crystal / Davy -- Investigating English Style Longman 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Reissue of study first published in 1969. £ 5 Dana Cuff -- The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The provisional city is one of constant erasure and eruption. Through what Dana Cuff calls a "convulsive urban act", developers both public and private demolish an urban site and disband its inhabitants, replacing it with some vision of a better life that leaves no trace of the former structure. Architects bring their own utopian dreams to the process. In this book Cuff examines those convulsions through two underestimated dimensions of architectural and urban form: scale and the politics of property. Scale is intimately tied to degree of disruption: the larger a project's scale, the greater the upheaval. As both culture and geography, real estate plays an equally significant role in urban formation. Focusing on Los Angeles, Cuff looks at urban transformation through the architecture and land development of large-scale residential projects. She demonstrates the inherent instability of very large sites. Having created perverse renditions of the very problems they sought to solve, for example, public housing projects that underwent upheaval in the 1940s and 1950s are doing so again. Cuff explores five cases that span the period from the 1930s, when federal support for slum clearance and public housing caused convulsions near downtown, to a huge 1990s' mixed-use development on one of Los Angeles's last remaining wetlands. The story takes us from the refined modernist architecture of Richard Neutra to the self-conscious populism of the New Urbanism. The cases illuminate the relationship of housing architecture to issues of race, class, urban design, geography and political ideology. £ 25 Aurora Cuito -- Minimalist Lofts; Third Edition Kliczkowski 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Bill Culbert -- Bottle - Combinations Galerie Six Friedrich 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15 Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 35 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works, Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 50 Barry Cunliffe -- The Extraordinary Voyage of Pytheas the Greek Allen Lane 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35 Colin Cunningham -- The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse John Wiley & Sons 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of title which is getting very elusive. £ 40 C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 10 Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50 Trevor Curnow -- The Oracles of the Ancient World: A Complete Guide Duckworth 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Sean Currell -- The Dream Palaces of Oxfordshire Mercia Cinema Press 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Penelope Curtis -- Patio and Pavilion: The Place of Sculpture in Modern Architecture Ridinghouse 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Penelope Curtis (Ed) -- At One Remove Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Penelope / Alan G. Curtis / Wilkinson -- Barbara Hepworth: A Retrospective Tate Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 25 (Curtis Green, W.) -- W. Curtis Green RA: Architect and Draughtsman 1875 - 1960 Green Lloyd and Adams 1978 . Near Fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 15 Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture, 1960 - 85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throoughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 60 Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Editied with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 75 De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 40 Emma Dent Coad -- Spanish Design and Architecture Studio Vista 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illlustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Diane / A. D. Dillon / Coleman -- William Mortensen: A Revival Center Creative Photography 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 C. G. L. Du Cann -- The Love Lives of Charles Dickens Muller 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Anthony / P. G. C. / R. M. Edwards / Cresser / Campbell (Ed) -- Acidification of Freshwaters (Cambridge Environmental Chemistry Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers boards. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5 Exhibition Catalogue -- Part Fantasy; The Sexual Imagination of Seven Lesbian Artists Trial Balloon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes work by Elise Dodeles, Ellen Cantor, Nicole Eisenman, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Eliza Jackson, G. B. Jones and Nicola Tyson. £ 8 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 100 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Alan / Arthur G. Ford / Credland -- United Towing, 1920-90: A History Hutton 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 40 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muraalist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 15 Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 40 George / Walter Grahn / Carter -- Electric Guitars and Basses: A Photographic History Backbeat 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 18 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 950 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 David A. / Charles Hollinger / Capper (Ed) -- The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook: 1630-1865 / 1865 to the Present. Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Fourth revised edition of this important study. Two Volumes Complete. £ 30 Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10 John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 40 Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 5 Estelle / Elizabeth Jussim / Lindquist - Cock -- Landscape as Photograph Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 30 M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35 Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 30 Arthur / Marilouise / David Kroker / Kroker / Cook -- Panic Encyclopaedia: Definitive Guide to the Postmodern Scene (Culture Texts) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 50 Le Corbusier -- Vers une architecture Cres (Paris) 1930 . Little browning to spine and back wrapper else VG presentable copy. xxi + 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the 1928 edition arguably Le Corbusier's most influential title. £ 75 Limited Editions Club -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club (New York) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like decorated cloth in like very slightly dusty slipcase 246pp. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and various line illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Number 317 of a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Hutton. Digital Image on request £ 20 Lin - Ching -- A Wild Swan's Trail: The Travels of a Mandarin Hongkong Book Centre 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 30 Vivian B. / Richard I. Mann / Cohen -- From Court Jews to the Rothschilds;1600-1800: Art, Patronage, Power Prestel 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 251pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Julian / Janice McCaul / Crossland -- Water Pollution (Environmental Issues Series) Harcourt 1984 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 5 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . Small bump on spine else VG in publishers green buckram in like dustjacket. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 40 J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 400 J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 25 Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Sheila O' Connell -- London 1753 Godine 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David / Eric H. O' Connor / Cline (Ed) -- Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign The University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp + plates. 1st edition. Numerous volumes have been written on the heretic pharaoh Akhenaten, from Egypt's Eighteenth Dynasty. No less important a figure was Akhenaten's father, the pharaoh Amenhotep III, who reigned roughly 1391-1353 b.c.e. Among Amenhotep III's undertakings were his roles as leader of numerous campaigns in Syro-Palestine; builder of numerous temples, shrines, and buildings in Thebes and Memphis; and husband to Queen Tiyi and a bevy of lesser wives, including daughters of the kings of Babylon, Hatti and Mitanni. Amenhotep III above all encouraged foreign exploration and trade to regions far beyond the borders of Egypt. This study of Amenhotep III reveals a fascinating and complex individual, responsible in more than one way for the religious and political upheavals that occurred during the reign of his son, Akhenaten. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign," edited by David O'Connor and Eric H. Cline consists of a series of essays on this complex individual and his reign. In addition to offering several provocative and ground-breaking essays, this volume serves as a compendium and sourcebook for hard-to-obtain details about the reign of Amenhotep III. The volume begins with an overview of the pharaoh by Larry Berman: his life, his family, and the history of his reign. Betsy Bryan describes the historical antecedents of Amenhotep's reign. Ray Johnson deals first with the building activities of Amen-hotep III and then presents a study of his carved relief decoration, with particular emphasis on the tendencies towards "Atenism." Arielle Kozloff discusses a variety of small objects including cosmetic spoons, glass vessels, jewelry, and funerary equipment. David O'Connor discusses cityplanning, building functions, and aspects of religion in light of the contemporary Egyptian worldview. Bill Murnane's chapter on government is a fascinating glimpse of the system of government in place at the time. Extensive documentation is provided on the activities of Amenhotep in the Aegean and Anatolia, Mesopotamia, Nubia, and Syro-Palestine. The volume concludes with John Baines's chapter on the Amarna Age. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign" is a valuable contribution to pharaonic studies. It will be of interest to a wide range of scholars interested in Mediterranean literatures and cultures. It draws on literary, archaeological, and historical material to form an interdisciplinary study of a complex figure in pharaonic Egypt. David O'Connor is Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Ancient Egyptian Art, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Eric H. Cline is Assistant Professor of History, Xavier University. £ 35 Gale R. / C. R. Owen - Crocker / Graham -- Medieval Art: Recent Perspectives - A Memorial Tribute to C.R.Dodwell Manchester University Press 1998 . Ownership Signature of Academic Nigel Spivey, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 35 David Peters Corbett -- The World in Paint: Modern Art and Visuality in England 1848-1914 Manchester University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this book, David Peters Corbett proposes a new way of looking at English painting from the Pre-Raphaelites to Wyndham Lewis and the Vorticists. An award-winning art historian, he contends that from 1848 to 1914, English artists confronted a world in which the rise of science and dedine in religion deprived painting of many of its traditional functions and powers. Yet these same changes presented the possibility that painting could become a crucial means of mediating the materialism of industrial society. It could expose the values that had been lost, reveal hidden spiritual and emotional resources, or, alternatively, welcome and champion the dynamics of modernism. Corbett makes use of a wide range of sources, including contemporary art criticism, artists' letters, literature, and newspapers. But what gives his book originality is its incisive discussion of aesthetics, including debates about the expectations of the visual experience and the experiments in the handling of paint, codes of beauty, and strategies of representation that were directed toward questions of meaning. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black-and-white reproductions, this significant book will be invaluable to anyone interested in the art of the Victorian and Edwardian eras. £ 15 Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 10 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts 1 to 3; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 60 Father Rolfe (Baron Corvo) -- Don Tarquinio:A Kataleptic Phantasmatic Romance Chatto & Windus 1957 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 257pp. Reissue of title first published in 1905. £ 5 Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . Miint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume I: Ebvracvm Roman York HMSO 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers purple cloth gilt in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp + map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Rural Houses of West Yorkshire 1400 - 1830 HMSO 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 45 Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 50 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 22 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100 Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG Bright titght set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 225 Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 65 James Stevens Curl -- English Heritage Book of Victorian Churches Batsford 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival George Allen and Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Stevens Curl -- European Cities & Society: The Influence of Political Climate on Town Design Leonard Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed and elusive study. £ 5 James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 8 James Stevens Curl -- The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876 Architect Phillimore 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans. 1st edition of biographical monograph of the Architect whose model houses for the Great Exhibition became exemplars throughout Europe and America. £ 10 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40 David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10 Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 30 Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10 Lawrence J. / Thomas J. Vale / Campanella (Ed) -- The Resilient City: How Modern Cities Recover from Disaster Oxford University Press 2005 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Van Bruggen Coosje -- Bruce Nauman Rizzoli 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100 Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 10 Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 200 Edgar / Merian C. Wallace / Cooper -- King Kong Julia MacRae 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne in full colour in a distinctive comic book style which works well. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Maurice / Anthony Waller / Calabrese -- Fats Waller Cassell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 235pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Alexandra / Dani Warwick / Cavallaro -- Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body Berg 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. Reprint. The body has been the focus of much recent critical attention, but the clothed body less so. In answering the need to theorize dress, this book provides an overview of recent scholarship and presents an original theory of what dress means in relation to the body. Identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. Dress challenges boundaries: it frames the body and serves both to distinguish and connect self and 'Other'. The authors argue that clothing is, then, both a boundary and not a boundary, that it is ambiguous and produces a complex relation between self and 'not self'. In examining the role of dress in social structures, the authors argue that clothing can be seen as both restricting and liberating individual and collective identity. In proposing that dress represents 'a deep surface,' a manifestation of the unconscious at work through apparently superficial phenomena, the book also questions the relationship between surface and depth and counters the notion of dress as disguise or concealment. The concept of the gaze and the role of gender are approached through a discussion of masks and veils. The authors argue that masks and veils paradoxically combine concealment and revelation, 'truth' and 'deception'. Here the body and dress are both seen as forms of absence, with dress concealing not the body, but the absence of the physical body. This provocative book is certain to become a landmark text for anyone interested in the intersection of dress, the body and critical theory. £ 15 Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 8 Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition of elusive title. £ 5 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
