![]() | Authors - D |
|
Architectural Record of Design & Construction -- Hotel, Inns and Public Houses (Supplement in) December 1937 (Volume Seven; Number Fourteen) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Includes 23pp Special on New Inns and Public Houses with Photographs and Plans. £ 30 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 35 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 30 Val Baker Denys -- The Timeless Land: The Creative Spirit in Cornwall Adams & Dart 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 82pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David / Jill / Dillian/ Ashok / Jo Bomford / Dunkerton / Gordon / Roy / Kirby -- Italian Painting Before 1400 National Gallery 1989 . Neaar Fine in publishers decorated wrapprers. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 8 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Harriet / Elizabeth Bridgeman / Drury (Ed) -- Needlework: An Illustrated History Paddington 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of informatuve survey. £ 30 Douglas / Ronald J. Brinkley / Drez -- Voices of Valor: D-Day - June 6, 1944 Bulfinch 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrate dthroughout. 1st edition.Published for the 60th anniversary of D-Day, Voices of Valor, a lavishly illustrated book with audio CDs, presents gripping, first-hand accounts of the Normandy invasion with a central narrative by one of America's preeminent historians. Voices of Valor is an intimate and lasting tribute to the soldiers who fought in Normandy, featuring 40 interviews drawn from the archival holdings at the Eisenhower Center Oral History Project, the largest collection of oral histories of D-Day. Within the book areaudio CDs containing the oral testimonies of veterens who were at Normandy. Based on the oral testimonies, the text of Voices Of Valor is written by Douglas Brinkley- acclaimed historian, author, and frequent on-air commentator - along with Vietnam veteren Ronald J. Drez- lecturer, historian, and reserch associate at the Eisenhower Center. £ 12 Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 30 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15 Peter / Frank Carolin / Duffy -- Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Caroline / Jane Chapman / Dormer -- Elizabeth and Georgiana: The Duke of Devonshire and His Two Duchesses John Murray 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 25 John / Bert / Michael Chartres / Henshaw / Dewar -- Northern Ireland Scrapbook Arms and Armour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. £ 40 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copt of the 1st edition. £ 100 Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles:Illustrated by Michael Kenna North Point Press (San Francisco) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated throughout with a hugely evocative suite of photographs by Kenna. The 1st trade edition of the acclaimed limited Arion Press edition. £ 65 Denis E. / Stephen Cosgrove / Daniels (Ed) -- The Iconography of Landscape: Essays on the Symbolic Representation, Design and Use of Past Environments (Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. The Iconography of Landscape draws together fourteen scholars from diverse disciplines across the humanities and social sciences to explicate the status of landscape as a cultural image, 'a pictorial way of representing, structuring or symbolising surroundings'. By applying the art-historical method of iconography - interpreting levels of meaning in human artifacts - to landscapes on paper or canvas, in literary form or on its ground, its contributors show how landscape is an important mode of human signification, informed by, and itself informing, social, cultural and political issues. The range of examples is wide in terms of medium, period and place. It covers poetry and promotional literature, architectural design and urban ceremonial, maps and paintings. The historical periods discussed include sixteenth-century Italy, eighteenth-century England, eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Scotland and twentieth-century Canada. The book is introduced by the editors' discussion of the meanings of landscape and of the iconographic method in the context of contemporary theoretical and methodological debates on culture and society. £ 18 David / Derek Crystal / Davy -- Investigating English Style Longman 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Reissue of study first published in 1969. £ 25 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 15 Renzo D'Agnillo -- Bruce Chatwin; Settlers, Exiles and Nomads Edizioni Tracce (Pescara) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. 1st edition. English text. Presentation from the Author on endpaper. £ 25 Eric D'Ambra -- Private Lives,Imperial Virtues: The Frieze of the Forum Transitorium in Rome Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp + 91 photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. In this interpretation of the frieze, built by Domitian in the 1st century AD, the author examines how art depicting mythological themes served as an instrument of social policy in the Roman Empire. She proposes that the frieze represented both a cautionary tale and a model of domestic virtue. £ 25 Alexandra / Erica / Bruno d'Arnoux / Lennard / de Laubadere -- Gardens by the Sea Thames & Hudson 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The mix of sensuous sear air and rolling landscapes of flora and rock produce evocative gardens. Whether wild and rambling, sprouting naturally from the surrounding landscape, or a formally designed property punctuated with sculpture, they are gardens infused with romance and beauty. "Gardens by the Sea" gives a view of these gardens, some never before open to the public eye - with creations by Madison Cox and Tom Armstrong, former curator at the Museum of Modern Art in New York and Whitney Museum director, along the coasts of New England to internationally famous camellia specialist Jean Laborey in his exotic garden of Delvosalle in Brittany. For Tunisia, we visit a garden of sand; in Rhode Island we relax in a garden of grasses; a Buddha holds court beneath a climbing rose in Malibu; in Normandy a tower peeks above the palms. Each garden in the book is a fresh fantasy. £ 20 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 30 D. L. D'Avray -- Death and the Prince; Memorial Preaching before 1350 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one closed tear. 315pp. 1st edition. This is a study of medieval de mortuis sermons in memory of kings and princes. It examines medieval kingship and attitudes to death, and identifies a period in which this-wordly and other-wordly interests were held in a relatively stable equilibrium. David d'Avray's conclusions are based on unpublished medieval sermons from fourteenth century Europe. After an outline of the genre's development, he argues that the portrayal of individual personalities seemed to convey a message about kingship. The message is shown to be much the same as that of fifteenth century humanist preaching so far as the "external goods" of wealth and nobility are concerned. Aristotelian influence enhances the secular character of the ideology. The secularity, however, is harmoniously balanced by a more predictable emphasis on death and the afterlife. Furthermore, in drawing this balance the sermons are representative of an outlook widely current in the real world of a fourteenth century kingship. Death and the Prince mixes political history with history of mentalities in an original and scholarly study. The relation of its argument to recent French and German historiography is spelled out, and critical transcriptions of a significant selection of unpublished sources are appended. £ 65 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine (Ed) -- Marcel Duchamp Thames and Hudson 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG very slighlkty dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 55 Magdalena Dabrowski -- Drawings of Philip Guston Museum of Modern Art 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 100 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Roald Dahl -- The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works of Roald Dahl. Set of novels and short stories including Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Magic Finger, Danny,Champion of the World, Henry Sugar, The Twi Cape 1991 . Mint in publishers quarter leather bindings with decorated boards with gilt titling, each title in individual slipcase then the 15 volumes housed in a blue slipcase (as issued). Unopened. As New condition. Illustrated throughout. Number 323 of a Limited Edition of 500 sets. £ 1550 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 15 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout with characteristic Blake Illustrations. 1st edition of classic Dahl tale to be accompanied by Blake's Illustrations. £ 20 Roald Dahl -- The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr Willy Wonka Unwin Hyman 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition thus in one volume with Michael Foreman Illustrations. £ 20 Roald Dahl -- Going Solo Cape 1986 . Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Edward Dahlberg -- Samuel Beckett's Wake and other Uncollected Prose Dalkey Archive Press (Illinois) 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 10 David Daiches -- God and the Poets Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 227pp. £ 25 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Caroline Dakers -- The Countryside at War, 1914-18 Constable 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Caroline Dakers -- Clouds: Biography of a Country House Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is essentially a study of British aristocratic and artistic patronage of the arts in the under-explored period after 1850, approached through an intensive look at a single house - Clouds, known as "the house of the age". It was built by the glamorous and unconventionally gifted Percy and Madeline Wyndham, and designed by Philip Webb, one of Britain's greatest architects. It became one of the centres of artistic and political life in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain, and set the style for a whole generation of country house living. Dakers recreates the atmosphere and the lives lived in the house, the personalities of its three generations of Wyndham owners, and the succession of distinguished guests drawn to it - Henry James, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Kipling, Whistler and Lord Alfred Douglas, amongst many others. She tracks the decline in the tradition of aristocratic patronage through a decline in the fortunes of Clouds itself - by the 1930s, the "palace of art" was a vast white elephant, and the house was sold to an institution, its treasures dispersed and its structure dynamited into a more usable space. £ 30 Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture, 1960-85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throoughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 125 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 40 Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 450 Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 William Dalrymple -- City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive book. £ 100 William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Dalrymple's 1st book and scarce. £ 125 William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 40 Jacques Damase -- Sonia Delaunay: Fashion and Fabrics Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 25 Hubert Damisch -- The Origin of Perspective The MIT Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 65 W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15 Martin A. Danahay -- Gender at Work in Victorian Culture: Literature, Art and Masculinity Ashgate 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. Martin A. Danahay's lucidly argued and accessibly written volume offers a solid introduction to important issues surrounding the definition and division of labor in British society and culture. 'Work,' Danahay argues, was a term rife with ideological contradictions for Victorian males during a period when it was considered synonymous with masculinity. Male writers and artists in particular found their labors troubled by class and gender ideologies that idealized 'man's work' as sweaty, muscled labor and tended to feminize intellectual and artistic pursuits. Though many romanticized working-class labor, the fissured representation of the masculine body occasioned by the distinction between manual labor and 'brain work' made it impossible for them to overcome the Victorian class hierarchy of labor. Through cultural studies analyses of the novels of Dickens and Gissing; the nonfiction prose of Carlyle, Ruskin and Morris; the poetry of Thomas Hood; paintings by Richard Redgrave, William Bell Scott, and Ford Madox Brown; and contemporary photographs, including many from the Munby Collection, Danahay examines the ideological contradictions in Victorian representations of men at work. His book will be a valuable resource for scholars and students of English literature, history, and gender studies. £ 35 Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 15 A. E. Daniell -- London City Churches Constable 1907 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth gilt. 394pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout in Line by Leonard Martin. 2nd Edition. £ 18 Stephen Daniels -- Fields of Vision: Landscape Imagery and National Identity in England and the United States Princeton University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Klaus Daniels -- Low-tech, Light-tech, High-tech: Building in the Information Age Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. This title looks at the challenges facing architects and urban planners in contemporary society. It analyzes trends, future scenarios and solutions from the past, providing information on what it means to build in a sustainable, ecologically sound way. £ 30 Uriel Dann -- Hanover and Britain, 1740-1760 Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 174pp. 1st edition. In 1714 the Kingdom of Britain and the Electorate of Hanover were brought together into a dynastic union which was to continue until 1837. The links between them were substantial, and throw considreable light upon the part played by the King and Elector in both of his countries, highlighting above all the role of his key advisers, the Duke of Newcastle in Britain but most notably the remarkable Baron Munchausen in Hanover. This is a serious study of the economic, political, and above all military relations between the Electorate of Hanover and Great Britain during these years. Based upon a solid study of the British and Hanoverian archives it illustrates clearly the dilemmas of British ministers who seek to avoid being dragged into European complications as a result of their master's personal involvement; at the same time it demonstrates the problems of the much smaller German principality which too often found itself having to pick up the bill for its ruler's desire to use his newly acquired territories and titles to play a leading part on the European stage. £ 15 Linda Dannenberg -- Pierre Deux's Normandy (Living in France) Phaidon Press Ltd 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Arthur Danto -- The Philosophical Disenfranchisement of Art Columbia University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. £ 10 Ernst / Axel Danz / Menges -- Modern Fireplaces Academy Editions 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael Darby -- John Pollard Seddon (Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum Series) V & A Publications 1983 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Gillian Darley -- John Sloane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Gillian Darley -- A Future for Farm Buildings Save Britains Heritage 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 20 Celestine Dars -- A Fashion Parade: Seeberger Collection Frederick Muller Ltd 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries,Past and Present,1902-94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Guy Davenport -- Geography of the Imagination Picador 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. £ 8 Richard Davenport - Hines -- Sex, Death and Punishment; Attitudes to Sex and Sexuality in Britain since the Renaissance Collins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 439pp. 1st edition. In this book the author examines attitudes to sexuality in Britain with a special emphasis on the prudery, fear and hatred of deviance that underly those attitudes. He describes the self-hatred that often leads to persecution of homosexuals and sufferers of venereal disease, including AIDS. He suggests that the establishment that draws up and enforces laws against sexual expression are often trying to hide or deny their own proclivities. The author argues that sexual desire is part of the fecundity of life itself and that to fear sex is to fear part of our shared humanity. Richard Davenport-Hines won both the Wolfson and Wadhurst prizes for works of history for "Dudley Docker". £ 25 Peter Davey -- Arts and Crafts Architecture: The Search for Earthly Paradise Architectural Press 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 60 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 30 Deirdre David -- Fictions of Resolution in Three Victorian Novels Macmillan 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Elizabeth David -- French Country Cooking Dorling Kindersley 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated with photographs and the original John Minton line illustrations. Reprint. £ 25 Donald Davie -- Augustan Lyric Heinemann 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 6 Donald Davie -- Collected Poems 1950-1970 RKP 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket faded on spine 316pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Donald Davie (Ed) -- The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection which is out of print in hardback. £ 18 Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Hunter Davies -- William Wordsworth Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive and highly acclaimed biographical study. £ 25 Philip Davies -- Troughs & Drinking Fountains Chatto & Windus 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 115pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 R. R. Davies -- The Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr Oxford University Press 1995 . Preliminary pages a little wrinkled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition. Owain Glyn Dwr is arguably the most famous figure in the history of Wales. His revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule. It established a measure of unity such as Wales had never previously experienced and generated a remarkable vision of Wales as an independent country with its own native prince, its own church and its own universities. In the event, Owain's rebellion was defeated or, perhaps more correctly, burnt itself out. But Owain himself was not captured; and soon after his death he became a legendary hero among the Welsh people. In more recent times he has come to be regarded as the father of Welsh nationalism. Written by one of Britain's leading medieval historians, this book will appeal to those who are fascinated by national heroes in all periods. It is also of particular interest to those who are intrigued by this most famous movement in the history of Wales, and by the mystery surrounding the remarkable man who led the rebellion. £ 25 J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 18 Delia Davin -- Woman-Work; Women and the Party in Revolutionary China Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 20 Jim Davis -- John Liston, Comedian Society for Theatre Research 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur Kyle Davis -- Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Virginia University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth 429pp. 1st edition of title printed for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. £ 35 Brian Davis -- The Confident Gardener Penguin 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 5 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Natalie Zemon Davis -- The Gift in Sixteenth-Century France Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760-1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 650 Humphry Davy -- Consolations in Travel or The Last Days of a Philosopher John Murray 1851 . VG in quarter calf binding with marbled boards. 297pp. Illustrated. Fifth Edition. £ 75 Gavan Daws -- Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific Robson 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the Allied victory over the Japanese, and containing much previously unpublished materials as well as first-hand accounts, a volume which documents the experiences of those who were prisoners of war under the Japanese. £ 10 Carl Dawson -- Prophets of Past Time: Seven British Autobiographers, 1880-1914 Johns Hopkins 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition of study of Seven British Autobiographers including long chapters on Madox Ford's Ancient Lights and Yeat's Reveries over Childhood and Youth. £ 10 Warren R. Dawson (Ed) -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's Macmillan 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth with the Bookplate of the Typographer Ruari McLean. 523pp. Illustrated with 21 plates. Includes transcript of Letters and Documents and other Naval Papers. 1st edition of a scarce title. Digital on request. £ 150 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 40 C Day Lewis -- Collected Poems 1929 to 1933 Hogarth Press 1935 . VG in sightly creased and lightly marked dustjacket. 156pp. Woolmer 363: 620 copies printed. 1st edition. £ 40 Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 18 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 75 Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 18 Alain De Botton -- How Proust Can Change Your Life Picador 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Reprint. £ 10 Brian / Rosemary De Breffny / Ffolliott -- The Houses of Ireland: Domestic Architecture from the Medieval Castle to the Edwardian Villa Viking (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs (22 of them in colour) by George Mott. 1st American edition. £ 30 Brian / George De Breffny / Mott -- The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland Thames & Hudson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by George Mott. 1st edition. £ 25 Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 15 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Comte De Lautreamont -- Maldoror Exact Change 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 50 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric De Mare -- Nautical Style: An Aspect of the Functional Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 15 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 50 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 20 De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 35 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 60 Richard Deacon -- Sculpture 1980-1984 Fruitmarket Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Deacon -- Skulpuren / Sculptures 1987 - 1993 Kunstverein Hanover 1993 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 100 David Dean -- English Shop Fronts: From Contemporary Source Books, 1792-1840 Tiranti 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 10p + 77 full page plates of Shop Designs.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important source title. £ 45 Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 40 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 100 Shirley Deane -- The Expectant Mariner John Murray 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Patrick Deane (Ed) -- History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930's Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. 1st edition. This collection of social, political and cultural history writings from the 1930s, still dominated by the "Auden generation", brings together important texts of the period and makes accessible some of the key writings of the decade which are either difficult to locate or have long been out of print. It offers students the opportunity to explore the ideas behind the fiction, poetry, art and music of the period. £ 15 Ian Dear -- Shipwreck ! Portman 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of absorbing photographic collection. £ 20 Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Allen G. Debus -- Medicine in Seventeenth century England University of California Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 485pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Max Decharne -- Hardboiled Hollywood; The Origins of the Great Crime Films No Exit 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael DeCossart -- George Melhuish: Artist Philosopher Alan Sutton 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Melhuish's work. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 12 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little, Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 37 Daniel Defoe -- Captain Singleton (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Len Deighton -- An Expensive Place to Die Cape 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.with closed tear and chip on rear panel. 254pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth book. £ 30 Jeffrey Deitch -- Post Human Distributed Art Publishers 1992 . Near Fine in folding full wraparound decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Deitch's startling collection reflecting on plastic surgery and the Human Condition. £ 110 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 125 Midas Dekkers -- Dearest Pet: On Bestiality Verso Books 2000 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. £ 10 Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 11 E. Delamr - Morgan -- Normandy Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Cherbourg Coles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Delany -- The Neo-Pagans: Friendship and Love in the Rupert Brooke Circle Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of stylish and elusive biographical study. £ 25 Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 45 Eric R. Delderfield -- Church Furniture David & Charles 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 12 Emile Delevenay -- D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A study in Edwardian Transition Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.288pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Jean-Claude Delorme -- Architects' Dream Houses Abbeville (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with excellent photographs by Thibaut Cuisset. Includes Houses by Mackintosh, Lutyens, Soane and Gaudi. £ 11 Marysa DeMoor -- Their Fair Share: Women, Power and Criticism in the Athenaeum, from Millicent Garrett Fawcett to Katherine Mansfield (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 163pp. 1st edition. This volume identifies and contextualizes many previously unknown critical writings by a selection of well-known turn-of-the-century women. It reveals the networks behind an influential journal like the "Athenaeum" and presents a more shaded assessment of its position in the field of cultural production, in the period 1870-1920. The "Athenaeum" (1828-1921) has often been presented as a monolithic institution offering its readers a fairly conservative, male-oriented appreciation of a wide variety of contemporary publications. On the basis of archival and biographical material this book presents an analysis of the reviewing policy of this weekly from 1870, when it came into the hands of the politician Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, up to and including 1919-20 when John Middleton Murry became its editor. Dilke, and his editor Norman MacColl, are here revealed to have been committed feminists who enlisted some of the most influential women of their time as critics for their journal. The book looks more specifically at the contributions by Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Emilia Dilke, Jane Harrison and Augusta Webster. £ 30 John Putnam Demos -- The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America Papermac 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 H. M. Denham -- Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Diary, 1915-16 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 50 Greg Dening -- Mr. Bligh's Bad Language: Passion, Power and Theatre on the "Bounty Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Captain Bligh" is a cliche of our times for the extravagant and violent misuse of power. In fact, William Bligh was one of the least physically violent disciplinarians in the British navy. That paradox inspires the author to ask why, then, did Bligh have a mutiny? Its answer is to display the theatricality of naval institutions and the mythologizing power of history. Mr Bligh's Bad Language is an anthropological and historical study of the mutiny on the Bounty, and its role in society and culture. Throughout the book, Greg Dening draws on a wide range of intellectual influences, ending with the cinematic versions of the mutiny in the twentieth century. £ 30 Greg Dening -- Mr. Bligh's Bad Language: Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty Cambridge University Press 1994 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 459pp. £ 15 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurgat 1910-1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 125 Anthony Denning -- Theatre in the Cotswolds: The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Emma Dent Coad -- Spanish Design and Architecture Studio Vista 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illlustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 J. B. Deregowski -- Distortion in Art: The Eye and the Mind RKP 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 August Derleth -- Mr Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft and Moran 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 131pp. 1st edition (3500 copies printed). £ 65 August Derleth -- The Chronicles of Solar Pons Mycroft and Moran 1973 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 237pp. 1st edition (4000 copies printed) of Derleth's final collection of Pons Stories. £ 65 Paul Dermee -- Kertesz: Sixty Years of Photography Thames & Hudson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Jacques Derrida -- Of Spirit: Heidegger and the Question University of Chicago Press 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Jacques Derrida -- Writing and Difference Routledge 1990 . Creasing to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. £ 15 Margaret E. Derry -- Bred for Perfection: Shorthorn Cattle, Collies and Arabian Horses Since 1800 (Animals, History, Culture Series) Johns Hopkins University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on endpaper. How did animal breeding emerge as a movement? Who took part and for what reasons? How do the pedigree and market systems work? What light might the movement shed on the assumptions behind human eugenics? Margaret Derry provides a comprehensive and accessible book on the human quest to improve and develop livestock. Derry, herself a breeder and trained historian of science, explores the "triangle" of genetics, eugenics and practical breeding, focusing on Shorthorn cattle, show dogs and working dogs, and one type of purebred horse, the Arabian. By examining specific breeders and the animals they produced, she illuminates the role of technology, genetics, culture and economics in the system of purebred breeding. "Bred for Perfection" also provides the historical context in which this system arose, adding to our understanding of how domestication works and how our welfare - since the dawn of time - has been intertwined with the lives of animals. £ 30 Louise / Mitchell A. DeSalvo / Leaska (Ed) -- The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. 1st edition of this revealing collection of correspondence. £ 40 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title.In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Isaac Deutscher -- The Unfinished Revolution: Russia 1917-1967; The George MacAulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1967. Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. £ 20 Yamuna Devi -- Art of Indian Vegetarian Cooking Leopard 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 816pp. £ 20 Christine DeVine -- Class in Turn-of-the-Century Novels of Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells Ashgate 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. This book argues that, due to political and ideological shifts in the last decades of the nineteenth century - a time when the class system in England was in a state of flux - a new depiction of social class was possible in the English novel. Late-century writers such as Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells question the middle-class Victorian views of class that had dominated the novel for decades. By disrupting traditional novelistic conventions, these writers reveal the ideology of the historical moment in which those conventions obtained, thereby questioning the 'naturalness' of class assumed by earlier, middle-class Victorian writers. The book contextualizes novels by these writers within their historical moment with reference to relevant maps, journalism, artwork or photography, and specific historical events. It illuminates the relationship between fiction and history in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century fiction, and especially the relationship between changing depictions of class and the development of realism. Examining the nineteenth-century English novel through the lens of social class allows the twenty-first century critic and student not only to understand the issues at stake in much Victorian fiction, but also to recognize powerful present-day vestiges of this social class system. £ 30 Michael Dewar -- Brush Fire Wars: Minor Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945 Hale 1990 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 George B. Dewar -- Life & Sport in Hampshire Longmans 1908 . VG in publishers buckram binding with gilt decoration on front panel 274pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, 1 other colour plates and 7 photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 50 Clive Dewey -- The Passing of Barchester: A Real Life version of Trollope Hambledon Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this study of the Victorian Dean of Canterbury and his associates. £ 15 Walter Dexter -- The Love Romance of Charles Dickens Argonaut Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers. 125pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ottavio Di Blasi -- Ottavio Di Blasi, the Logic of Creativity L'Arcaedizioni 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated £ 18 di Prima Diane -- Recollections of My Life as a Woman Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Hilary Diaper (Ed) -- A Favoured Land: Yorkshire in Text and Image. The Work of Marie Hartley, Joan Ingilby and Ella Pontefract. Smith Settle (Otley) / University Gallery (Leeds) 1994 . Near Fine in card backed wrappers with paper label on front board. 79pp.Illustrated throughout with both reproductions of Illustrations and Photographs. 1st edition of handsome catalogue issued to accompany an Exhibition at the University Gallery. £ 50 Charles Dickens -- Dombey and Son (Clarendon Dickens) Oxford University Press 1974 . Cloth slightly dusty, rear hinge weakened else VG in publishers cloth. Offered as a working copy. £ 60 Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851-59; Volume Three Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 20 A. G. Dickens -- Late Monasticism and the Reformation Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Cedric Dickens -- Dining with Dickens Elvendon 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 45 Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 45 C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 75 Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 25 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 75 Theodore W. Dietsch (Ed) -- Fishes, Crayfishes and Crabs: Louis Renard's Natural History of the Rarest Curiosities of the Seas of the Indies (Foundations of Natural History Series); Two Volumes Complete Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Volume one Commenatry, the second Volume Facsimile and Plates. Quarto. First published in 1719 and exceptional in its day for its 460 brilliantly coloured copper engravings, Louis Renard's treatise on the marine life of the East Indies was dismissed in the 19th and 20th centuries because of its apparent embellishment, exaggeration, and even falsification. Ichthyologist Theodore W. Pietsch here re-examines this work and its almost surrealistic renderings and discovers a work of considerable scientific and historical interest. In addition to its importance as one of the rarest natural history books known - and one of the very few pre-Linnaean works on marine organisms to be published in colour - Renard's book provides a description of the marine fauna of the East Indies that can be interpreted in light of modern scholarship. In this work, Pietsch places Renard's original book fully in its historical and scientific context. He supplies a facsimile of the original text, a full translation with historical notes, and 100 colour plates with their legends translated and annotated. Pietsch also includes an examination of Renard's life and how he came to write his book along with a taxonomic chart that identifies most of Renard's illustrated specimens. £ 125 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 40 Janette Dillon -- Performance and Spectacle in "Hall's Chronicle University of Leicester 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 345pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Millicent Dillon -- A Little Original Sin: Life and Work of Jane Bowles Virago 1988 . Crease to spine and wrappers slightly rubbed else a respectable copy. 480pp. Illustrated. A biography of Jane Bowles (1917-1973) produced a small collection of work including the novel "Two Serious Ladies", her play "In the Summer House" and a book of stories, all characterized by her elliptical way of seeing things. Jane Bowles was born to a well-off Jewish family and drifted in New York upper-class Bohemian circles in the 1940s, having affairs with women, making her first ventures as a writer, falling in love with and marrying the writer-composer Paul Bowles. When they moved to Tangier in the 1950s, where they lived thereafter, Jane's magnetism and unique style attracted to her such friends as Tennessee Williams, Libby Holman, Cecil Beaton and Truman Capote. But under the glittering surface there was a growing anxiety that eroded her confidence in herself and her art. A passionate, destructive attachment to an Arab women; a writer's block that couldn't be resolved - these were the undoing of a women of immense vitality and talent, who died after a long illness, burnt out at 56, in a convent in Spain. £ 5 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities:The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 35 Isak Dinesen -- Anecdotes of Destiny Michael Joseph 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket 221pp. 1st english edition of collection of five short stories which includes Babette's Feast. £ 60 Rudolf Dircks (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723: A Bicentenary Memorial Volume Hodder & Stoughton 1923 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth.280pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans and including 13 colour plates. 1st edition of well produced volume including contributions from Arthur Stratton, A. E. Richardson, Somers Clark and A. Beresford Pite and published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects. £ 150 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Patricia Dirsztay -- Church Furnishings: A National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies Guide Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. With the 5p supplement. £ 20 Colin / Andrew Divall / Scott -- Making Histories in Transport Museums (Making Histories in Museums Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the first for over 30 years to take transport museums seriously as vehicles for the making of public histories. Drawing on years of experience visiting and working in transport museums around the world, the authors argue that the sector's historical roots are more complex than is usually thought. £ 25 David Divine -- The Opening of the World Collins 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 20 Peter Dixon -- The World of Pope's Satires: An Introduction to the Epistles and Imitations of Horace Methuen 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition of study of Pope's 1730's satires. £ 20 John Dixon Hunt -- The Picturesque Garden in Europe Thames & Hudson 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The development in the course of the 18th century of the "picturesque" landscape seemed to the experienced viewer either composed after a painting or designed to be the subject of one. In such landscapes natural features were exploited or rearranged, and might be enriched by classical, Chinese or otherwise exotic ornamental structures. The two key players were England and France. John Dixon Hunt further samples the picturesque garden's diffusion in Scandinavia, Russia, the German-speaking lands and Italy up to the 1840s. £ 40 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 40 John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige, 1900-51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 45 R. B. Dobson -- Church and Society in the Medieval North of England Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition.English history has usually been written from the perspective of the south, from the viewpoint of London or Canterbury, Oxford or Cambridge. Yet throughout the middle ages life in the north of England differed in many ways from that south of the Humber. In ecclesiastical terms, the province of York, comprising the dioceses of Carlisle, Durham and York, maintained its own identity, jealously guarding its prerogatives from southern encroachment. In their turn, the bishops and cathredral chapters of Carlisle and Durham did much to prevent any increase in the powers of York itself. This collection of essays discusses aspects of church life in each of the three dioceses, identifying the main features of religion in the north and placing contemporary religious attitudes in both a social and a local context. The author also examines, among other issues, the careers of individual prelates, including Alexander Neville, Archbishop of York (1374-88) and Richard Bell, Bishop of Carlisle (1478-95); the foundation of chantries in York; and the writing of history at York and Durham in the later middle ages. £ 40 Andrew Dobson -- The Green Reader Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 10 C. R. Dobson -- Masters and Journeymen: A Prehistory of Industrial Relations 1717 - 1800 Croom Helm 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 15 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Gwilym Dodd (Ed) -- The Reign of Richard II Tempus (Stroud) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Virginia Dodier -- Lady Hawarden; Studies from Life 1857-1864 Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Charles L. Dodson -- Aperture 109: Latin American Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Latin American Photography.1st edition. £ 20 William J. Dohar -- The Black Death and Pastoral Leadership: The Diocese of Hereford in the Fourteenth Century (Middle Ages Series) University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Joe Doherty -- Postmodernism and the Social Sciences Palgrave 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Dennis L. Dollens -- Josep Maria Jujol: Five Major Buildings 1913-1923 Sites / Lumen Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jonathan Dollimore -- Sexual Dissidence: Augustine to Wilde, Freud to Foucault Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. Reprint. This wide-ranging study of sexual dissidence returns to the early modern period in order to focus, question, and develop issues of postmodernity, in the process brilliantly linking writers as diverse as Shakespeare, Gide, Wilde, and Genet, and cultural critics as different as Augustine, Freud, Fanon, Foucault, and Monique Wittig.The book shows how the literature, histories, and sub-cultures of sexual and gender dissidence prove remarkably illuminating for current debates on literary theory, psychoanalysis, and cultural materialism. Central topics include homophobia, the gay sensibility, transvestite literature in the culture and theatre of Renaissance England, homosexuality, and race. £ 15 Tim Dollin -- Mistress of the House: Women of Property in the Victorian Novel Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on the theme of women and property in Victorian fiction. The work comments on texts such as "Shirley", "Cranford", "Villette", "The Moonstone", works by Thomas Hardy and "Diana of the Crossways". £ 25 Philippa / Eric / Edward Dolphin / Grant / Lewis -- London Region: An Annotated Geographical Bibliography Mansell 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition. £ 15 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Diana Donald -- The Age of Caricature: Satirical Prints in the Reign of George III (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Continuum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 40 Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin Books Ltd 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School withthe Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 50 Frances Donaldson (Ed) -- Yours Plum; The Letters of P. G. Wodehouse Hutchinson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent selection of Wodehouse Correspondence. £ 15 John Donne -- The First and Second Dalhouse Manuscripts University of Missouri 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of this attractive facsimile edition Edited by Ernest W. Sullivan II. £ 20 Martin C. Donnelly -- Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From Viking structures to Renaissance housing projects, Medieval stave churches to modern crematoriums, "Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries" presents a complete survey of Nordic architecture. Its more than 400 illustrations provide a visual introduction to nearly 10,000 years of building in the region, with examples of ecclesiastical, domestic, and civic buildings showing how Scandinavian architects used their own resources and traditions, as well as adapting the styles of medieval, Renaissance, baroque, and modern Europe to generate ideas that were to have major international consequences. More than three decades after Thomas Paulsson published his pioneering book "Scandinavian Architecture", the first serious attempt to present a unified history of Nordic building. Marian Donnelly has written an even more comprehensive work. Donnelly's account begins with the earliest known remains of dwellings dating to around 7500 B.C. and closes with the commercial buildings of the 1970s. In between, she covers every important figure, movement, and style in Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland, and the Faroes. Included are both canonical and unknown structures, obscure and celebrated architects. There is an extensive bibliography and a guide to biographical references for the architects. £ 45 Jose Donoso -- The Obscene Bird of Night Cape 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st English edition Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades. £ 30 Frank Donovan -- The Children of Charles Dickens Frewin 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 20 T. A. Dorey (Ed) -- Empire and Aftermath: Silver Latin II Routledge 1975 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Dorment -- Alfred Gilbert: Sculptor and Goldsmith Royal Academy / Weidenfeld 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue. £ 30 Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 40 John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 75 Lydia Dotto -- Planet Earth in Jeopardy: Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War Wiley 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 30 Roy Douglas -- The World War 1939-1945; The Cartoonists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated. Elusive title. £ 40 R. Douglas Brown -- A Village Heritage: The history of England as experienced by a small Suffolk community (Stoke-by-Clare, Clare, and neighbourhood) Brown 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on title page. £ 30 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 40 John W Dower -- The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism Weatherhill 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this detailed study. £ 35 Bill Down -- On Course Together Canterbury Press 1989 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Kerry Downes -- Sir John Vanbrugh: A Biography Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 40 William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 20 Richard Doyle -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 15 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 75 Allan Drazan -- Political Economy in Macroeconomics Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp.1st edition. Originally, economics was called political economy, and those studying it readily accepted that economic decisions are made in a political world. But economics eventually separated itself from politics to pursue rigorous methods of analyzing individual behavior and markets. Recently, an increasing number of economists have turned their attention to the old question of how politics shape economic outcomes. To date, however, this growing literature has lacked a cogent organization and a unified approach. Here, in the first full-length examination of how political forces affect economic policy decisions, Allan Drazen provides a systematic treatment, organizing the increasingly influential "new political economy" as a more established field at the highly productive intersection of economics and political science. Although he provides an extraordinarily helpful guide to the recent explosion of papers on political economy in macroeconomics, Drazen moves far beyond survey, giving definition and structure to the field. He proposes that conflict or heterogeneity of interests should be the field's essential organizing principle, because political questions arise only when people disagree over which economic policies should be enacted or how economic costs and benefits should be distributed. Further, he illustrates how heterogeneity of interests is crucial in every part of political economy. Drazen's approach allows innovative treatment--using rigorous economic models--of public goods and finance, economic growth, the open economy, economic transition, political business cycles, and all of the traditional topics of macroeconomics. This major text will have an enormous impact on students and professionals in political science as well as economics, redefining how decision makers on several continents think about the full range of macroeconomic issues and informing the approaches of the next generation of economists. £ 35 Philip Drew -- Third Generation: The Changing meaning of Architecture Pall Mall 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 David Drew -- Kurt Weill: A Handbook Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 478pp. Comprehensive study which includes complete catalogue of stage work and manuscripts. 1st edition. £ 35 C M J Drewitt -- Lord Lilford; Thomas Littleton Fourth Baron; Smith Elder 1900 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. xxiii + 290pp + 6p publishers catalogue. Illustrated with Photogravure Frontispiece + Illustrations in text including ones by Thorburn. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of Biographical study of the President of the British Ornithologists Union. £ 100 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 110 Hubert L. Dreyfus -- What Computers Still Can't Do: A Critique of Artificial Reason The MIT Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 John Dreyfus -- A History of the Nonesuch Press Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers gilt - stamped cloth in like dustjacket with original prospectus tipped - in. Number 660 of a limited edition of 950 copies. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Dreyfus on endpaper. 1st edition of this magnificent production. £ 225 Hubert L. Dreyfus -- On the Internet (Thinking in Action) Routledge 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Hubert L. / Stuart E. Dreyfus -- Mind Over Machine: The Power of Human Intuition and Expertise in the Era of the Computer Free Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Joachim Driller -- Breuer Houses Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. This monograph on Marcel Breuer's residential work discusses his architectural "language" and background. It describes in detail 25 projects and built houses dating from between 1923 and 1973. The text explains how each new project grew out of the visual and technical experience of the ones preceding it. Projects and building covered include: "Gane's Pavilion", 1936; "Sea Lane House", 1838; Breuer House I, 1939; and the Museum Garden House, MoMA, NY, 1949. £ 25 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 40 David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 100 Dominic Droomgoole -- The Full Room Methuen 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. This work examines how the dramatic works of the 1990s have shaped the New British Theatre movement. The playwrights discussed include Billy Roche, Sebastian Barry, Conor MacPherson, David Harrower, Jonathan Harvey, Philip Ridley, Richard Cameron, Naomi Wallace and Sarah Kane. £ 15 Malldwin Drummond -- Tall Ships; The World of Sail Trading Angus and Robertson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Landscape Folio format. £ 30 Maldwin Drummond -- Salt-Water Palaces Debretts 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple closed tears 140pp. Illustrated throughout including many photographs of the interiors of Victorian and Edwardian boats. 1st editon. £ 20 Ken Druse -- The Collector's Garden; Designing with Extraordinary Plants Thames and Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 C. G. L. Du Cann -- The Love Lives of Charles Dickens Muller 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 20 Martin Duberman -- Black Mountain: An Exploration in Community Wildwood House 1974 . VG bright copy in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 527pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of this detailed study of the experimental community with much on Gropius, Buckminster Fuller, Charles Olson and de Kooning. £ 30 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 35 Philippe Duboy -- Lequeu: An Architectural Enigma Thames and Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and elusive Monograph. £ 125 Jean Dubuffet -- Jean Dubuffet; Towards an Alternative Reality Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and scare Monograph. £ 350 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974-1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Andre Dubus -- Meditations from a Movable Chair Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 20 Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 60 Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 65 Marcel Duchamp -- Cheminee Anaglyphe (Anaglyphic Chimney) Blanchard (Paris) 1995 . Two Stereoscopic Drawings, Templets and set of Stereoscopic Viewers + 8p booklet in custom made slipcase in publishers box. Mint (As New). Facsimile edition of Item issued to accompany the deluxe French edition of L' Oeuvre complete de Marcel Duchamp in an edition of 110 copies. This edition has the same limitation (this being Number 71 of 100) and has facsimiles of Duchamp's Rubber Stamp signature and Teeny Duchamp's Endorsement. £ 850 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 1979 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 125 Pierre Louis Duchartre -- The Italian Comedy Harrap 1929 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of standard study translated by R. T. Weaver. £ 30 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 30 Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 George Dudley -- A Workshop for Peace: Designing the United Nations Headquarters (Architectural History Foundation Books) The MIT Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 9 Henry Charles Duffin -- The Way of Happiness: A Reading of Wordsworth Sidgwick & Jackson 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition. Presentation to Professor W. H. Hamilton's on endpaper with 1 lengthy TLS and 2 ALS's (discussing various literary matters ) from Duffin tipped in. £ 30 Christopher Duffy -- The Military Experience in the Age of Reason Routledge 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Alan Dugan -- Collected Poems Faber 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition collecting together Dugan's three previously published titles. £ 40 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 20 Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Georges Dumezil -- Archaic Roman Religion with An Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans; Two Volumes Complete Chicago University Press 1970 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 715pp. 1st English edition Translated by Philip Krapp. £ 80 Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 35 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Graeme Duncan -- Marx and Mill: Two Views of Social Conflict and Social Harmony Cambridge University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed comparative study. £ 25 Robert Duncan -- Ground Work Before the War New Directions (New York) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 175pp. Number 114 of the limited edition of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Duncan. £ 125 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Jane Dunn -- Antonia White: A Life Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Gwen Dunn -- Simon's Last Year: The Story of a Village School. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes Methuen 1959 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket with one small closed tear. 174pp. 1st edition of an early title Illustrated in line by Hughes. £ 20 John Dunning -- Booked to Die; A Mystery introducing Cliff Janeway Scribners (New York) 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in slightly creased dustjacket with 5mm closed tear on rear panel. 321pp. 1st edition of elusive bibliomystery with $19.95 publication price present. Digital Image on request. £ 350 Peter Dunwoodie -- Writing French Algeria Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. 1st edition. Writing French Algeria is a groundbreaking study of the European literary discourse on French Algeria between the conquest of 1830 and the outbreak of the Algerian War in 1954. For the first time in English, this intertextual reading reveals the debate conducted within Algeria - and between colony and metropole - that aimed to forge an independent cultural identity for the European settlers. Through astute discussions of various texts, Peter Dunwoodie maps the representation of Algeria both in the dominant nineteenth-century discourse of Orientalism, via the litterature d'escale of writers such as Gautier or Fromentein, and in the colonial writing of Louis Bertrand, Robert Randau, and the 'Algerianists' who played a critical role in the construction of the new 'Algerian'. Dunwoodie shows how this ultimate construction relied on an extremely selective process which marginalized the indigenous people of the Maghreb in order to rediscover the country's 'Latin' roots. The book also focuses on the dialogism operative in the works of Ecole d'Alger writers like Gabriel Audisio, Albert Camus, and Emmanuel Robles, interrogating the way in which their voices countered the closure of those earlier strategies and yet still articulated the unresolvable dilemma of an inherently unstable and impermanent minority whose identity remained grounded in otherness. £ 40 Judith Dupre -- Bridges Konemann 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50 Robert Dupuis -- Bunny Bergan: Elusive Legend of Jazz Louisiana State University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Alan Durant -- Conditions of Music Macmillan 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of title in the Language, Discourse, Society Series. £ 25 G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 18 Marguerite Duras -- The Lover Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition. Translated from the French by Barbara Bray. £ 10 Paul Durcan -- Daddy, Daddy Blackstaff 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Raymond Durgnat -- Films and Feelings Faber and Faber 1967 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Raymond Durgnat -- Sexual Alienation in the Cinema: The Dynamics of Sexual Freedom Studio Vista 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a well researched title. £ 25 Dick Durham -- The Last Sailorman Terence Dalton 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 15 Louise / Richard Durning / Wrigley (Ed) -- Gender & Architecture Wiley 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Gender and architecture is a growing area of teaching and research - however there are very few books devoted entirely to its study. This series of case study essays is designed with the student in mind, providing a framework where gender can be explored further. Chronologically structured over the period 1500-2000, from the birth of the modern through to the post-modern, the book looks at how architecture is gendered in terms of its profession, its uses and its meaning in the West. It also includes a contrasting essay on the Orient. The essays include contributions from literary and cultural historians as well as architectural historians, with as much attention paid to the historical analysis of masculinity as to femininity. £ 65 A. E. Durrant -- Garratt Locomotives of the World David & Charles 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged edition of title first published in 1969. £ 15 Geoffrey Durrant -- Wordsworth and the Great System: A Study of Wordsworth's Poetic Universe Cambridge University Press 1970 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Lawrence Durrell -- Literary Lifelines: The Richard Aldington - Lawrence Durrell Correspondence Faber 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in likedustjacket. 235pp. Edited by Ian S. MacNiven & Harry T. Moore. 1st edition. £ 15 Lawrence Durrell -- Livia or Buried Alive Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like David Gentleman designed dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lawrence Durrell -- Quinx or The Ripper's Tale Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Signed by Durell and dated 1985 (year of publication) on title page. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Lawrence Durrell -- Caesar's Lost Ghost; Aspects of Provence Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative colour photographs by Harry Peccinotti. 1st edition. Provence, where Lawrence Durrell has lived for 30 years, is the motif of this book. It offers the traveller intriguing things they will not find elsewhere and preserves memories and cameos of the Midi and its people. The book aims to capture the essential spirit of the land and those of its warriors, historians, philosophers and poets. The Romans gave form to Provence and Durrell looks at the road systems, the Pont du Gard, the Maison Carree, the arenas, theatres, arches, bridges, memorials and towns. There are chapters on the author's enthusiasms such as bullfighting, the mediaeval Courts of Love and the troubadours, the meals and strange drinks, burial customs, coins and fountains and the favours of Cunegonde. 19 of the author's poem are included. £ 20 Lawrence Durrell -- Down The Styx Capricorn Press (Santa Barbara) 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers by Durrell 25pp. Preface by F. J. Temple with page illustrations taken from Dore engravings. Edition limited to 1000 copies this being one of the 800 unsigned copies. £ 25 Lawrence Durrell -- Sappho: A Play in Verse Faber 1950 . VG in slightly faded plain wrappers torn at head of spine 187pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 60 Lawrence Durrell -- The Big Supposer: A Dialogue with Marc Alyn Abelard-Schuman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 157pp. 1st English Edition translated from the French by Francine Barker and Illustrated with Durrell's paintings. £ 15 Lawrence Durrell -- The Red Limbo Lingo: A Poetry Notebook Faber 1971 . Near Fine in plain glassine wrappers in slipcase 48pp. 1st edition being Number 697 of a numbered edition of 1200 copies being the total English and American edition. £ 65 Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 125 Enid L. Duthie -- The Foreign Vision of Charlotte Bronte Macmillan 1975 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition of study detailing the influence of two years in Brussels, the Napoleonic Wars and French Romanticism on her writings. £ 20 Shanta Dutta -- Ambivalence in Hardy; A Study of his Attitude to Women Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to.247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 175 Ralph Dutton -- Hinton Ampner: A Hampshire Manor Batsford 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of History which includes material on the architecture of the house and the landscaping of the Gardens. £ 20 Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60 Christopher Dyer -- Standards of Living in the Later Middle Ages: Social Change in England C. 1200-1520 (Cambridge Medieval Textbooks) Cambridge University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 297pp. Reprint. £ 18 David / Peter Dymond / Northeast -- History of Suffolk (Darwen County History Series) Phillimore 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 H. J. Dyos -- Exploring the Urban Past Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 258pp. Edited by David Cannadine and David Reeder. 1st edition with the ownership signature and marginal markings of the Architectural Historian Donald J.Olsen. During the 1960s and 1970s, the growth of interest in the urban past was one of the most prominent developments in historical studies in the United Kingdom. In large part, this was due to the work of the late H. J. Dyos, Professor of Urban History at the University of Leicester, as teacher, writer and propagandist. This book brings together some of Dyos's most important and influential essays, written over nearly thirty years. At one level, this book may be read as a fitting memorial to the work, influence and writings of a first-rate historian; at another, it furnishes an indispensable guide to the study of urban development and the nineteenth-century city and to the perspective which that study affords on the urban present. £ 45 H. J. Dyos (Ed) -- The Study of Urban History Arnold 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Asa Biggs. Detailed collection of papers including contributions by M. Conzen, John Summerson, Harold Carter and W. G. Hoskins. £ 30 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918-1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 25 Hilda Ellis Davidson -- Gods and Myths of Northern Europe (Pelican) Penguin Books Ltd 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Norman / Deyan / Spencer Foster / Sudjic / de Grey -- Norman Foster and the British Museum Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Friedrich Fouque De La Motte -- Undine; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Heinemann 1909 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue gilt embossed cloth with decorated spine in VG bright dustjacket with small tear on spine. Illustrated with 15 tipped - in colour plates (with tissue guards) as well as numerous page decorations by Rackham. 1st edition thus and elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image on request. £ 525 John / Jo Fowles / Draper -- Thomas Hardy's England Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally with contemporary photographs. 1st edition. £ 10 Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderlos de Laclos -- Liaisons Dangereuses (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954-1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 125 Gesellschaft Fuer Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft -- Sowjetische Arbeiten zur Funktionalanalysis Verlag Kultur und Fortschritt (Berlin) 1954 . Paper browned else VG copy in publishers cloth. 274pp. Addendum Slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Hedy / Andrea Giusti-Lanham / Dodi -- The Best of Northern Italian Cooking Barrons 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 15 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 60 Nancy Hall-Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 35 Rupert Hart-Davis -- Halfway to Heaven: Concluding Memoirs of a Literary Life Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 163pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly duasty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 30 Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 12 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Maritime Harwich as a Ferry Port; A Miscellany Since 986 (or thereabouts) Hitchman 1986 . VG bright copy in pubishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 A. R. / G. A. Hoelzel / Dover -- Molecular Genetic Ecology Oxford University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Douglas R / Daniel C. Hofstadter / Dennett -- The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul (Penguin Press Science) Penguin Books Ltd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapt |
