![]() | Authors - D |
|
James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 32 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 15 Tony / Paul Bacon / Day -- The Gibson Les Paul Book Backbeat 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 120 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50 Allan / Jane / James O. Brodie / Croom / Davies -- Behind Bars: The Hidden Architecture of England's Prisons Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. How prisons and conditions inside have changed over 250 years - many past and present images look at the buildings and life within Britain's gaols. £ 20 Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Photograph on request. £ 125 Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 225 S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 20 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 50 William / Peter Cookson / Dale -- Agenda; Seamus Heaney Fiftieth Birthday Issue Volume Twenty Seven Number One Agenda 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with Cover design by Louis Le Brocquy. £ 10 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 8 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 18 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 18 David d'Avray -- Medieval Marriage: Symbolism and Society Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. This study shows how marriage symbolism emerged from the world of texts to become a social force affecting ordinary people. It covers the whole medieval period but identifies the decades around 1200 as decisive. New arguments for regarding preaching as a mass medium from the thirteenth century are presented, building on the author's Medieval Marriage Sermons. In marriage preaching symbolism was central. Marriage symbolism also became a social force through law, and lay behind the combination of monogamy and indissolubility which made the medieval Church's marriage system a unique development in world history. Symbolism is not presented as an explanation on its own: it interacted with other causal factors, notably the eleventh-century Gregorian Reform's drive for celibacy, which made the higher clergy like a third gender and less sympathetic to patriarchal polygamous tendencies. Sexual intercourse as a symbol of Christ's union with the Church became central, not just in mysticism but in society as structured by Church law. Symbolism also explains apparently bizarre rules, such as the exemption from capital punishment of clerics in minor orders provided that they married a virgin not a widow. The rules about blessing second marriages are also connected with this nexus of thought. The book is based on a wide range of manuscript sources: sermons, canon law commentaries, Apostolic Penitentiary registers, papal bulls, a gaol delivery roll, and pastoral handbooks. The collection of documents at the end of the book expands the source base for the history of medieval marriage generally as well as underpinning the thesis about symbolism. £ 40 Helene Carrere d'Encausse -- Alexandre II : Le printemps de la Russie Fayard 2008 . Fine in publishers flexi - boards. 522pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine -- Marcel Duchamp Prestel 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1973. £ 25 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Mercedes Dagueere -- Latin American Houses Electa 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Since the early twentieth century, Latin America has been home to some of the most compelling architecture - from the large-scale and otherworldly civic structures of the Brazilian Oscar Niemeyer to the more intimate work of Mexico's Luis Barragan. In her new book "Latin American Houses", historian Mercedes Daguerre shows that this tradition of architectural innovation lives on in the work of such contemporary architects as 2006 Pritzker Prize-winner Paulo Mendes da Rocha (Brazil), Mathias Klotz (Chile), Angelo Bucci (Argentina), and LBC Arquitectos (Mexico), among others.Focusing on one-family houses that have been built over the past decade, this lively new title explores the elegance and innovation with which today's Latin American architects evolve their modernist heritage. In some cases, as with Chilean Smiljan Radic Clarke's Pite House - a dramatic concrete bunker that cantilevers over a rough Pacific shoreline - the lineage is clear, as are the materials and strategies used to contend with often inhospitable locations. Others, like Mexican architect Michel Rojkind's bright red "ribbon" PR 34 House, reveal forms better known in such places as Japan. Wherever their location or material, however, the nineteen houses presented in Daguerre's new book are indication that Latin American architects are not content resting on their laurels. £ 18 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition, 1st issue of classic title. Photograph on request. £ 225 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout with characteristic Blake Illustrations. 1st edition of classic Dahl tale to be accompanied by Blake's Illustrations. £ 5 Roald Dahl -- Going Solo Cape 1986 . Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 5 Walter Dahn -- Walter Dahn (Art Random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Stephen Daiter (Ed) -- Wayne Miller: Photographs 1948-1952 Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A document of Wayne Miller's unique photographic career, which began during the Second World War where he operated as a combat photographer under his own orders and answered to onle one Captain. Here Lieutenant Miller photographed every emotion he encountered, from boredom to horror. These images document an integral part of the American wartime experience and are secured in the National Archives in Washington D.C. What sets Miller apart from other wartime photographers is empathy for his subjects - whether Japanese A-Bomb survivors or US soliders. £ 30 Caroline Dakers -- Clouds: Biography of a Country House Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. This book is essentially a study of British aristocratic and artistic patronage of the arts in the under-explored period after 1850, approached through an intensive look at a single house - Clouds, known as "the house of the age". It was built by the glamorous and unconventionally gifted Percy and Madeline Wyndham, and designed by Philip Webb, one of Britain's greatest architects. It became one of the centres of artistic and political life in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain, and set the style for a whole generation of country house living. Dakers recreates the atmosphere and the lives lived in the house, the personalities of its three generations of Wyndham owners, and the succession of distinguished guests drawn to it - Henry James, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Kipling, Whistler and Lord Alfred Douglas, amongst many others. She tracks the decline in the tradition of aristocratic patronage through a decline in the fortunes of Clouds itself - by the 1930s, the "palace of art" was a vast white elephant, and the house was sold to an institution, its treasures dispersed and its structure dynamited into a more usable space. £ 34 Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture 1960 - 85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 45 Francesco Dal Co -- Ungers: Works and Projects 1990 - 1998 Electa 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This text covers a key period in the career of Oswald Mathias Ungers, one of the most important German architects. The book focuses on the point in his career when he was invited to participate in some of the most important international competitions and when he built many of his most noteworthy public and private buildings, including the Residence for the German Ambassador in Washington DC. In addition to a thriving architectural office, Ungers has taught at a variety of institutions in Europe and the United States. Ungers is one of the most important German architects of the last 50 years. Born in 1926, he opened his first office in Cologne in 1950. Then he began a very intense professional career in Germany and beyond and has taught at the Technische Universitat in Berlin, Cornell University, where he was appointed director of the architectural department, the Harvard University and the University of California. The book is prefaced with an introduction by the well-known Italian critic Francesco Dal Co', who underlines the power of geometry in Ungers' architecture. This is followed by a general text by Marco de Michelis. Statements on architecture by Ungers himself close this text section. The following section, related to the project descriptions, is divided in two parts: the first presents 19 competition projects starting with a series of urbanistic proposals for different areas of Berlin conceived at the beginning of the 1990s, through to one of his most important buildings the project for the Museum Wallraf-Richartz, in Cologne, conceived in 1996, in collaboration with the artist Hamilton Finlay. The second part of the book presents 21 realized projects illustrated with colour photographs, accompanied by a series of sketches and technical drawings, from the villa for the German Ambassador in Washington, to Ungers' own house in Cologne, one of the most successful achievements of his career. The volume ends with a complete list of Ungers' projects, from 1951 to 1998, each one illustrated with an image. £ 30 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 35 Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 10 Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Photograph on request. £ 395 Emily Dalgarno -- Virginia Woolf and the Visible World Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. In Virginia Woolf and the Visible World, Emily Dalgarno examines Woolf's engagement with notions of the subject and codes of the visible. Dalgarno examines how Woolf's writing engages with visible and non-visible realms of experience, and draws on ideas from the diverse fields of psychoanalytic theory, classical Greek tragedy, astronomy, photography and photojournalism. The solar eclipse of 1927 marks a dividing line in Woolf's career, after which she portrayed the visible world in terms of light, and shifted her interest from painting to photography. Dalgarno offers textual analyses of Woolf's individual works, including To the Lighthouse, The Waves and Three Guineas, arguing for the importance of her ongoing interest in Greek translation. In later chapters, she explores the theory of the subject that emerges from Woolf's representation of the visible in her autobiography. £ 45 Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of Dalrymple's scarce first book. £ 30 William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18 William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters; Signed Presentation Copy HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy Inscribed on title page; 'To Brigid and Howard from William Dalrymple 7. VIII. 99 Woodbridge'. £ 100 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15 Jonathan Daly -- The Watchful State: Security Police and Opposition in Russia 1906 - 1917 University of Chicago Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Why did the imperial Russian government fail to prevent revolution in 1917? Were its security policies flawed? This broadly researched study of Russia's security police investigates the government's efforts to maintain order as if struggled against political opposition and threats of violence during the last decade before the Revolution. Historian Jonathan Daly brings to life the men who, often with reformist intentions, took on the task of defending Russia against political dissent and revolution from within. The Watchful State reveals how the security police matched wits with revolutionary activists under Russia's first constitutional government, from 1906 until the collapse of order in 1917. The secret police kept a watchful eye on a large number of the political activists who threatened the state order. Such constant scrutiny enabled the secret police frequently to disrupt plots against the government, to set snares to trap conspirators, and to hold the workers' movement within bounds. The security police rarely harassed liberal and moderate activists during the constitutional era, though the regular police administration was not so restrained. The two institutions of law enforcement worked together, forming a security system with one primary goal: to thwart social and political radicals seeking to undermine the political status quo. Countless times, Russia narrowly escaped breakdowns of order, thanks to the intervention of the police who thwarted political assassinations, troop mutinies, and urban unrest. Yet security police activities were not without cost to the established order. As the educated public expanded and an awareness of civil society grew, the tolerance for secretive and often intrusive security apparatus waned. In its battle against its revolutionary adversaries, the late imperial government lost the broader struggle for the hearts and minds of Russians. £ 20 Alex Danchev -- Georges Braque: A Life Penguin 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 10 Klaus Daniels -- Low-tech, Light-tech, High-tech: Building in the Information Age Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. This title looks at the challenges facing architects and urban planners in contemporary society. It analyzes trends, future scenarios and solutions from the past, providing information on what it means to build in a sustainable, ecologically sound way. £ 18 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Ruth Danon -- Work in the English Novel: The Myth of Vocation Barnes & Noble 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur C. Danto -- Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of Robert Mapplethorpe University of California Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased on rear panel. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 H. C. Darby -- The Domesday Geography of Eastern England; Third Edition Cambridge University Press 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers buckram in chipped dusty dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. This edition has been considerably revised to take account of further research on this subject and place-name identification. The treatment of statistics for boroughs has been brought into line with the other volumes in this series, a number of maps have been altered, and a short section of 'Vineyards' with one new map has been added to the last chapter. £ 45 Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Karen Dardick -- Estate Gardens of California Rizzoli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Jed Darland -- Sexitecture; The Female Body graced by Architecturally Inspired Furniture Sexitecture 2004 . Mint copy (still shrink wrapped) in black leatherette box with display frame on top in white cardboard slipcase. 1st edition. £ 25 Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 20 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 30 Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 15 G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 50 Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew Davey -- Detail: Exceptional Japanese Product Design Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Japan's expertise in technology, design and engineering is responsible for some of the most advanced and desirable consumer products. Names such as Sony, Sharp, Honda, Yamaha and Canon have acquired legendary status in our contemporary culture. This volume examines and celebrates the manufactured precision and technical virtuosity of mass-produced Japanese products that we use and see in everyday life but whose complexity of invention we may only partly understand and appreciate. After briefly outlining the story of how Japan came to dominate the world of high-quality mass-manufacturing, the book shows how Japanese manufacturers constantly strive to invent new forms and to perfect existing technologies. Andrew Davey also identifies the qualities found in traditional Japanese aesthetics - minimalism, elegance, simplicity, symmetry, workmanship and clearly expressed function - and demonstrates how these values inform the modern products. £ 18 Peter Davey -- Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement Rizzoli 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 25 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 65 John Davey (Ed) -- Nature and Tradition: Arts and Crafts Architecture and gardens in and around Guildford Guildford Borough Council 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Susan Davidson -- Art in America: 300 Years of Innovation Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Stunning celebration of American art from colonial times to the present day. Divided into six historical periods, it examines how the art of each era both reflected and contributed to a complex visual narrative of a nation during times of discovery, growth and experimentation. Featuring a superb collection of over 250 iconic and little-known images, this book is a fascination exploration of how cultural, political, ethnic, economic and natural landscape of America has shaped national identity and consciousness. £ 25 Alan Davidson (Ed) -- Oxford Food Symposium; Eighteen Volumes Run from 1981 to 1998 Complete plus Index Volume Oxford Food Symposium 1981 - 1998 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Nice collection of an important institution in food research, The Symposium grew out of a series of seminars including contributions by Jane Grigson, Elizabeth Lambert Ortiz and Sri and Roger Owenhe Meijer and Titia Bodon. The creeping success of the seminars showed that there was a great deal of interest in food history and the history of cookery, with no clearly established outlet for the enthusiasm. The people who shared this interest came from many different fields of study, and with no defined meeting point it could be very difficult to discover who else shared one's own thirst for information on these topics. The demand was so clear that Davidson and Zeldin decided to expand the smaller seminars into symposia, with themselves as co - chairmen. The first full scale Symposium was held in 1981; the next in 1983; since when, at the urging of Zeldin. Very attractive set. £ 495 Donald Davie -- A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Church 1700 - 1930 RKP 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of the Clark Lectures for 1976. £ 15 Donald Davie -- Augustan Lyric Heinemann 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive in attractive condition. £ 75 John Davies -- A Green and Pleasant Land Cornerhouse 1987 . Nick at head of spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 110 John Davies -- Cross Currents Ffotogallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Davies -- Mist Mountain Water Wind - England, Scotland Ireland Travelling Light 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.Illustrated with 50 full page photographs by Davies with an Introduction by Richard Ehrlich. 1st edition. £ 75 Norman Davies -- Rising '44, The Battle for Warsaw Macmillan 2003 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Peter J. Davies -- Mozart in Person: His Character and Health (Contributions to the Study of Music & Dance) Greenwood 1989 . Fine in publishers red cloth. 272pp. Reprint. An appraisal of the physical, mental and spiritual aspects of Mozart's health and its effect on his creativity. The composer emerges as a human being, realistically perceived by a 20th century sensibility, yet also discussed retrospectively in terms of 18th century mores. This volume describes all of Mozart's known illnesses and presents a detailed discussion of the controversial cause of his premature death, with a refutation of the poisoning theories. Davies defines Mozart's enigmatic, complex personality, and presents insights into his relationships with his pastimes and stresses. The health of Mozart's family, especially the illnesses and death of his father are discussed. The author explores many of the myths surrounding this great and often misundersood composer and clarifies our understanding of Mozart's flaws and shortcomings through authentic documentation, thereby eliminating some of the distortions created in recent popular plays and films. There is a detailed review of Mozartian economics, including the composer's debts, extravagance and gambling proclivities. Another highlight of the book is an up-to-date account of recent research on Mozart's skull and the bronze death mask. Although suitable for non-specialist research, this volume will also have wide academic appeal in the study of medicine, psychology and music. £ 50 Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with Four double page maps. 1st edition. £ 40 Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 35 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 100 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 8 Brian Davis -- Badges & Insignia Of The Third Reich 1933 - 1945 Arms and Armour 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Lindsey Davis -- The Iron Hand of Mars Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth slightly bumped at head of spine in like dustjacket very slightly creased on rear panel. 305pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the fourth Falco title. £ 100 Lindsey Davis -- Venus in Copper Hutchinson 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket very slightly creased on rear panel. 277pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the third Falco title. £ 50 Lynn Davis -- American Monument Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Arthur Kyle Davis -- Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Virginia University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 429pp. 1st edition of title printed for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. £ 10 Brian Davis -- The Confident Gardener Penguin 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 5 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 75 Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 34 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 85 Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Layla Dawson -- China's New Dawn: An Architectural Transformation Prestel 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Terence Dawson -- The Effective Protagonist in the Nineteenth-century British Novel: Scott, Bronte, Eliot, Wilde (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2004 . Fine in publisheers cloth in iike dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. The Effective Protagonist in the Nineteenth-Century British Novel is an experiment in post-Jungian literary criticism and methodology. Its primary aim is to challenge current views about the correlation between narrative structure, gender, and the governing psychological dilemma in four nineteenth-century British novels. The overarching argument is that the opening situation in a novel represents an implicit challenge facing not the obvious hero/heroine but the individual that Terence Dawson defines as the 'effective protagonist.' To illustrate his claim, Dawson pairs two sets of novels with unexpectedly comparable dilemmas: Ivanhoe with The Picture of Dorian Gray and Wuthering Heights with Silas Marner. In all four novels, the effective protagonist is an apparently minor figure whose crucial function in the ordering of the events has been overlooked. Rereading these well-known texts in relation to hitherto neglected characters uncovers startling new issues at their heart and demonstrates innovative ways of exploring both narrative and literary tradition. £ 40 Warren R. Dawson -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyds Macmillan 1932 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Lewis F. Day -- Windows: A book about stained and painted glass Batsford 1909 . Slight rubbing to exrtremities else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 420pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) of classic title. £ 40 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 30 Eddie Dayan -- No Man's Land Cornerhouse 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Dayan on endpaper. £ 15 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 100 Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 E. S. de Beer (Ed) -- The Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke: Correspondence: Volume VIII Clarendon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Comprising Letters 3287 - 3648. £ 45 Christina de Bellaigue -- Educating Women: Schooling and Identity in England and France 1800 -1867 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. An increasing number of middle class families were taking the education of their daughters seriously in the first part of the nineteenth century, and boarding-schools were multiplying on both sides of the Channel. Schoolmistresses - rarely, in fact, the 'reduced gentlewomen' of nineteenth century fiction - were not only often successful entrepreneurs, but also played an important part they played in the development of the teaching profession, and in the expansion of secondary education. Uncovering their careers and the experiences of their pupils reveals the possibilities and constraints of the lives of middle class women in England and France in the period 1800-1867. Yet those who crossed the Channel in the nineteenth century often commented on the differences they discovered between the experiences of French and English women. Women in France seemed to participate more fully in social and cultural life than their counterparts in England. On the other hand, English girls were felt to enjoy considerably more freedom than young French women. Using the development of schooling for girls as a lens through which to examine the lives of women on either side of the Channel, Educating Women explores such contrasts. It reveals that the differences observed by contemporaries were rooted in the complex interaction of differing conceptions of the role of women with patterns of educational provision, with religion, with the state, and with differing rhythms of economic growth. Illuminating a neglected area of the history of education, it reveals new findings on the history of the professions, on the history of women and on the relationship between gender and national identity in the nineteenth century. £ 20 Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 15 Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 50 Ernesto De Carolis -- Gods and Heroes in Pompeii Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 25 Caty Juan De Corral -- Confectionery of Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza and Formentera Alpha 3 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book from the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75 Peter De Figueiredo -- Cheshire Country Houses Phillimore 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy from de Figueiredo on title page. £ 50 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Roy Andries de Groot -- Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth Bobbs - Merrill 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 444pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75 Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jose - Maria De Heredia -- The Trophies; Fifty Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 73pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Carl De Keyzer -- God Inc Uitgeverij Focus 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Keith de Lellis -- La Strada Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated.La Strada captures the life and drama of Italy's streets from World War II through the 1970s. Its exquisite photographs, made by some of the most deeply skilled artists of the mid-twentieth century, are imbued with the essence of Neo-Realism, the aesthetic that produced some of the most influential Italian film and literature of the same era. The American gallerist and curator Keith de Lellis's selection of more than 200 pictures, some previously unpublished, by more than 60 masters--including Mario Giacomelli, Nino Migliori, and Mario De Biasi--reveals the touching, the humorous, and the tragic in the day-to-day lives of the Italian people, liberated from the grips of Fascism. A treasure trove, and a case for the continuing recognition of this inspired group of picture-makers. £ 18 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 18 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10 Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 5 Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 E. De Selincourt (Ed) -- Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth; Two Volumes Complete Macmillan 1959 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 443 + 434pp. Reprint. £ 45 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. 1st edition. £ 150 M Catherine De Zegher -- Inside the Visible: Elliptical Traverse of Twentieth Century Art in, of and from the Feminine MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition opening at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston, "Inside the Visible" presents a gendered reading of more than 30 women artists of vastly different background and experience. The work of important yet previously "invisible" figures is highlighted alongside the work of established artists to create a re-theorized interpretation of the art of this century. Structured in terms of recurrent cycles over time, "Inside the Visible" focuses on three periods (the 1930s and 1940s, the 1960s and 1970s, and the 1990s) that anticipated a wave of political repression, nationalism, and xenophobia, often stimulating artistic production that redefined practice. Illustrated essays document each artist in the collection. In addition, four general essays trace the connections among the artists. These take up such issues as why artistic recognition eluded certain artists and why their work is only just becoming visible today. They also address overlapping themes such as gender and sexuality; the intersection of racial, class, ethnic, sexual and regional identities; and the nature of the relationship between work and viewer. £ 150 Richard Deacon -- Skulpuren / Sculptures 1987 - 1993 Kunstverein Hanover 1993 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 150 Ptolemy Dean -- Sir John Soane and the Country Estate Ashgate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slighty edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150 Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers khaki cloth in slipcase with label mounted on the back (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. 1st edition of a stunning book featured in Martin Parr's Photobook; A History. £ 250 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Shirley Deane -- The Expectant Mariner John Murray 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Margaret Deanesly -- A History Of Early Medieval Europe 476 To 911 Methuen 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 620pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15 Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Allen G. Debus -- The English Paracelsians Oldbourne 1965 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 250 Heinrich Decker -- The Renaissance in Italy; Architecture, Sculpture, Frescoes Thames and Hudson 1969 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy chipped dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Julie Decker -- John Hoover: Art and Life University of Washington Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. John Hoover: Art and Life, featuring color reproductions of works from museums and private collections all over the world, is a retrospective look at the life and career of one of Alaska's most significant artists. John Hoover grew up in Cordova, Alaska, in an era when it was an international city and one of the richest ports in the West. Born in 1919 to a Dutch father and Aleut-Russian mother, Hoover has worked as a fisherman, taxi driver, drummer, and sailor - and, throughout, he has been an artist. The ancient Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts, and the spirits that guided them, still guide Hoover today. It is their stories, as well as his own, that he brings alive in his cedar carvings. Now in his eighties, Hoover continues to create small- and large-scale sculptures in cedar and bronze. He was one of the first to successfully bridge the gap between traditional and contemporary art, and he has spent a lifetime mastering his craft, breaking new ground, and reviving ancient cultures. In each of his roles - as Aleut artist, musician, fisherman, and storyteller - he has striven to exemplify dedication, perseverance, and perfection. £ 15 Decoration -- Les Meubles et la Decoration en Angleterre 1680 - 1800 Hachette (Paris) N. D. (c1920) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 6p Introduction + 201p photographic plates detailing interiors and furnishings of the 18th Century. 1st edition of an elegant study with text in French. 4to. £ 25 Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15 John Deigh -- Emotions, Values, and the Law Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Emotions, Values, and the Law brings together ten of John Deigh's essays written over the past fifteen years. In the first five essays, Deigh ask questions about the nature of emotions and the relation of evaluative judgment to the intentionality of emotions, and critically examines the cognitivist theories of emotion that have dominated philosophy and psychology over the past thirty years. A central criticism of these theories is that they do not satisfactorily account for the emotions of babies or animals other than human beings. Drawing on this criticism, Deigh develops an alternative theory of the intentionality of emotions on which the education of emotions explains how human emotions, which innately contain no evaluative thought, come to have evaluative judgments as their principal cognitive component. The second group of five essays challenge the idea of the voluntary as essential to understanding moral responsibility, moral commitment, political obligation, and other moral and political phenomena that have traditionally been thought to depend on people's will. Each of these studies focuses on a different aspect of our common moral and political life and shows, contrary to conventional opinion, that it does not depend on voluntary action or the exercise of a will constituted solely by rational thought. Together, the essays in this collection represent an effort to shift our understanding of the phenomena traditionally studied in moral and political philosophy from that of their being products of reason and will, operating independently of feeling and sentiment to that of their being manifestations of the work of emotion. £ 25 Len Deighton -- Basic French Cookery Course Ebury 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 35 David Deitcher -- Dear Friends: American Photographs of Men Together 1840 - 1918 Abrams 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Reproducing more than one hundred never-before-published vintage photographs dating from shortly after the introduction of photography in the United States to the end of World War I, this groundbreaking book focuses attention on the physical intimacy between men that challenges the conventional view of the Victorian era as more inhibited than our own. David Deitcher's provocative text combines historical research, social observation, pictorial analysis, and personal reflection to explore the nature of same-sex affection between men during that period and the meaning of its ambiguous photographic legacy for people today. We now understand that the Victorians had a surprisingly broad-minded attitude toward intimate friendships: men and women were in many ways encouraged to establish intense, even passionate, bonds with members of their own sex. These ties could be romantic in ways that we would identify as sexual but that Victorians, in their state of pre-Freudian innocence, would not. Enthusiastic collectors - most of them gay - have rescued these enigmatic objects from oblivion. Dear Friends investigates the social conditions that made these photographs possible and examines both their abandonment and subsequent retrieval by those who cherish them as rare historical visual evidence of love between men. £ 20 Midas Dekkers -- Dearest Pet: On Bestiality Verso 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Translated by Paul Vincent. Generally, but certainly not always. Kinsey's research showed that 8 per cent of men and 3.5 per cent of women had had sex with an animal, and that in rural areas the figure for men was closer to 50 per cent. Yet bestiality is almost universally condemned. While our love for animals is extolled as noble and "natural", all erotic elements in the relationship between humans and other species are villified and proscribed, thus consigning them to the realm of exotic pornography or crude innuendo. Even so, something remains of physical love for animals. In different forms, sublimated or occasionally celebrated, its traces can be found throughout art and popular culture: in Leda and the Swan, Beauty and the Beast or the Lorelei; in a lubricious menagerie of satyrs and centaurs, wolfmen and vampires, all the way through to King Kong and Fritz the Cat, pony clubs and amorous dolphins, or even advertisements for luxury catfoods. "Dearest Pet" uncovers and explores those traces, illuminating the ambivalence of human attitudes to cross-species sexuality. Its author, the biologist and broadcaster Midas Dekkers, has analyzed bestiality in all its aspects - physical, psychological and legal - and examined its representations in religion and mythology, art and literature, pornography and advertising. Beautifully - and sometimes bizarrely - illustrated, his book is neither drily academic nor pruriently trivial, but erudite, witty and challenging: the first history of the last taboo. A book for animal lovers, and for those who are just their good friends. £ 25 Odin Dekkers -- J.M.Robertson: Rationalist and Literary Critic (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. A study of the life of late 19th- and early 20th-century critic, John Mackinnon Robertson. Rationalist and enemy of religion, Robertson published over 100 books and thousands of articles, and this text aims to demonstrate that his writings are still relevant for late 20th-century readers. £ 10 Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 5 Yannik / Michel Delairesse / Elsdorf -- Cuisine Traditionnelle Au Pays de Liege Editions Libro - Sciences 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Guillemette Delaporte -- René Herbst: Pioneer of Modernism Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. Rene Herbst's enduring furniture designs provide fundamental lessons for today's interior designers. A staunch modernist, Herbst was a founding member and later president of the Union des artistes modernes (UAM) in France, which sought to make domestic comfort accessible to all, regardless of class. The diversity of his work is testament to his prolific and creative output, and his design is marked by its simplicity and functionality. The French architect turned designer was nicknamed the "man of steel" because he pioneered the use of the material for furniture years before mass production on a large scale was possible. In 1929 he created several versions of his celebrated Sandow Chair which ignited his research into serial production and inaugurated the era of mass production. This book presents a selection of the best works from the Herbst Collection held by the library of the Musee des Arts decoratifs in Paris, and demonstrates how Herbst was the catalyst of a new style of living that spurred the birth of modernity. £ 25 Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 35 Robert Delevoy -- Symbolists and Symbolism Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 219pp. I:llustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 25 David G. / Helen / Robert A. M. DeLong / Searing / Stern (Ed) -- American Architecture; Innovation and Tradition Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eleanor P. DeLorme (Ed) -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Josephine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gildbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mithcell, Tamara Preaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Josephine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewellery she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. £ 35 Ken Delve -- The Source Book of the RAF Airlife 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The Royal Air Force was created as an independent third service within the British military establishment on 1st April 1918. During the years of World War One the nature of air power as an element of the military art had been firmly established and many now believed that here was the ultimate war-winning weapon. Over the subsequent 75 years the RAF has endeavoured, often in the face of political constraint, to remain at the forefront of technological and tactical developments, and to fulfill its role in peace and war. The history of the Royal Air Force is, to a large extent, the history of air power as many nations have looked to the example set by the RAF. A great many books have been written covering aspects of RAF history and particular campaigns and events; all such published material must come from either personal recollection or from official documents - the raw source material from which RAF history is compiled. The amount of paperwork generated by such a large organization to make; however, only a tiny fraction of this material is preserved for posterity, yet still enough to fill many libraries. Over many years the author has conducted research from this material and has compiled an extensive reference section. As a result "The Source Book of the RAF" provides access to material not usually seen in print and brings together, for the first time, a combination of historical facts and figures based upon primary sources. The book deals comprehensively with all abbreviations used in primary sources and gives an in-depth guide to the RAF Order of Battle. The structure of the RAF is examined closely detailing Groups, Squadrons, Wings and Flights. The aircraft employed throughout its history are fully recorded, as are aircraft markings and squadron codes. In addition a complete chronology of the Service is included. £ 10 Marysa DeMoor -- Their Fair Share: Women, Power and Criticism in the Athenaeum from Millicent Garrett Fawcett to Katherine Mansfield Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 163pp. 1st edition. This volume identifies and contextualizes many previously unknown critical writings by a selection of well-known turn-of-the-century women. It reveals the networks behind an influential journal like the "Athenaeum" and presents a more shaded assessment of its position in the field of cultural production, in the period 1870-1920. The "Athenaeum" (1828-1921) has often been presented as a monolithic institution offering its readers a fairly conservative, male-oriented appreciation of a wide variety of contemporary publications. On the basis of archival and biographical material this book presents an analysis of the reviewing policy of this weekly from 1870, when it came into the hands of the politician Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, up to and including 1919-20 when John Middleton Murry became its editor. Dilke, and his editor Norman MacColl, are here revealed to have been committed feminists who enlisted some of the most influential women of their time as critics for their journal. The book looks more specifically at the contributions by Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Emilia Dilke, Jane Harrison and Augusta Webster. £ 10 Edward / Guang Denison / Yu Ren (Ed) -- Building Shanghai: The Story of China's Gateway Wiley 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150 G. Roger Denson -- Dennis Oppenheim Fundacao De Serralves 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael V. DePorte -- Nightmares and Hobbyhorses: Swift, Sterne and Augustan Ideas of Madness Huntington Library 1974 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustwrapper. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Leo Depuydt -- Conjunction, Contiguity, Contingency: On Relationships Between Events in the Egyptian and Coptic Verbal Systems Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 35 August Derleth -- Mr Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft and Moran 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 131pp. 1st edition (3500 copies printed). £ 25 August Derleth -- The Chronicles of Solar Pons Mycroft and Moran 1973 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 237pp. 1st edition (4000 copies printed) of Derleth's final collection of Pons Stories. £ 25 Bernhard Dessecker (Ed) -- Ingo Maurer: Designing with Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Ingo Maurer has been illuminating lives since 1966, when he designed his first light fixture for an installation at the Herman Miller showroom in Munich, Germany. His creation was entitled "Bulb" and featured a light bulb within a light bulb. The design was so successful that Maurer had to produce more to match the demand. Since then, his fascination with lighting, his pursuit of simplicity of form and his talents as a graphic designer and typographer have brought him to the forefront of his field. His work has been exhibited in countless museums and it has brightened urban bridges, artistic exhibitions, retail and commercial spaces as well as many private homes. Arranged thematically, this dazzling retrospective brings together an extensive and representative selection of Maurer's lamps and lighting systems. Contributions by design experts, including Issey Miyake and Paola Antonelli, round out this portrait of a creative mind who continues to push the boundaries of lighting design. £ 30 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. Photograph on request. £ 300 Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barson (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 15 Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Hanna Diamond -- Fleeing Hitler: France 1940 Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp.Illustrated. £ 5 di Prima Diane -- Recollections of My Life as a Woman Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Dickens -- Complete Works The Gadshill Edition; Complete in Thirty Six Volumes Chapman and Hall 1897 - 1908 . Spines uniformly faded to a pale rose colour (as usual) on the first thirty four volumes with the later issued two volume Miscellaneous Papers brighter, overall a VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth gilt still bright and clean, internally Near Fine and principally unread. Attractive set of this important edition containing all of the original Illustrations and with many additional ones by Charles Green, Harry Furniss and other Artists. Introduced, Edited and with Notes by Andrew Lang. Volumes 35 and 36 Miscellaneous Papers (previously uncollected) Edited by B. W. Matz. Photograph on request. Please contact us for a Postage Quotation. £ 750 Charles Dickens -- Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby. Edited by 'Boz' with illustrations by 'Phiz'. 20 parts set in slipcase. 1838. Facsimile edition Chapman and Hall / Scolar Press 1973 . Some very light foxing to box and edge of some of the parts else VG bright set. Facsimile edition with the original 20 parts in 19 plus an Essay in another part by Michael Slater on the Composition and Monthly Publication History. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 35 Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Volume Three; Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851 - 59 Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30 Charles Dickens -- The Mystery of Edwin Drood Completed in 1914 by W. E. C. Ouseley 1914 . Excepting tiny 1mm nick at head of spine a VG bright tight copy in red publishers cloth. 528pp. 1st edition of Walter E. Crisp's conclusions. £ 35 Mamie Dickens -- My Father as I Recall Him Roxburghe 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth with gilt decoration to front board. 128pp + 4p publishers adverts. £ 40 Edward Percival Dickin -- A History of Brightlingsea James 1939 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, slight rubbing to publishers cloth and some light spotting to spine else VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 307pp + folding map. Illustrated. Number 31 of 400 copies. Second Edition and much expanded. £ 75 Joan Didion -- The Year of Magical Thinking (Fourth Estate 25th Anniversary Edition) Fourth Estate 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Dustjacket by Bob Crowley. Limited edition of 2000 copies. £ 30 Herman Diederiks et al (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 20 Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of Norfolk centred study. £ 15 Bram Dijkstra -- Hieroglyphics of a New Speech: Cubism, Stieglitz and the Early Poetry of William Carlos Williams Princeton University Press 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Hans - Jurgen Diller -- The Middle English Mystery Play: A Study in Dramatic Speech and Form (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 30 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Signed Presentaion copy inscribed by Dillon on front endpaper. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 50 Millicent Dillon -- A Little Original Sin: Life and Work of Jane Bowles Virago 1988 . Crease to spine and wrappers slightly rubbed else a respectable copy. 480pp. Illustrated. A biography of Jane Bowles (1917-1973) produced a small collection of work including the novel "Two Serious Ladies", her play "In the Summer House" and a book of stories, all characterized by her elliptical way of seeing things. Jane Bowles was born to a well-off Jewish family and drifted in New York upper-class Bohemian circles in the 1940s, having affairs with women, making her first ventures as a writer, falling in love with and marrying the writer-composer Paul Bowles. When they moved to Tangier in the 1950s, where they lived thereafter, Jane's magnetism and unique style attracted to her such friends as Tennessee Williams, Libby Holman, Cecil Beaton and Truman Capote. But under the glittering surface there was a growing anxiety that eroded her confidence in herself and her art. A passionate, destructive attachment to an Arab women; a writer's block that couldn't be resolved - these were the undoing of a women of immense vitality and talent, who died after a long illness, burnt out at 56, in a convent in Spain. £ 5 Isak Dinesen -- Anecdotes of Destiny Michael Joseph 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket 221pp. 1st english edition of collection of five short stories which includes Babette's Feast. £ 25 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta - Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 275 Ann Distel -- Gustave Caillebotte; The Unknown Impressionist Royal Academy 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Martin Dixon -- Brooklyn Kings: New York's Black Bikers Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As an avid biker for over nine years, photographer Martin Dixon gained unprecedented access to the predominantly African-American motorcycle clubs in Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Manhattan. Comprising a huge subculture of urban road warriors totally unknown to most New Yorkers and bike club enthusiasts, these black "biker gangs"—with names like the Jaguars, the Black Falcons, the Pythons, the Transit Wheelers, the Imperials, the Corpians, the Harlem Riders, the United Roadrunners, and the Uptown Riders—are really high-octane social clubs, whose members ride flashy ninja sport bikes. Through Dixon's spectacular insider perspective, we enter a world straddling the customs and trappings of traditional biker culture (the heavily embroidered leather jackets, the thick male camaraderie, the bike as manifestation of the ego), and the rituals and pastimes of the urban biker (the springtime bike blessings, the trophy parties, and the clubhouse socials). More importantly, thanks to Dixon, we witness, even participate in, a set of rituals the likes of which no outsider has ever documented: the block parades (complete with monster trucks!), the barbeque parties (replete with a southern club specialty, the "Mississippi Mud Slide"), the bikini bike wash, the Myrtle and Virginia Beach bike runs, the drag races, the raunchy fundraising parties, and, of course, the "biker chicks", urban flavor. £ 25 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 25 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige 1900 - 51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant - garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 35 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 15 Austin Dobson -- Horace Walpole; A Memoir with an Appendix of books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press Books for Libraries Press 1971 . Bookplate, VG clean and bright copy in very slightly edgeworn publishers cloth. 395pp. Facsimile edition of the Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Paget Toynbee. £ 15 Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 30 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Jerrilynn Dodds -- The Arts of Intimacy: Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture Yale University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Aidan Dodson -- After the Pyramids: The Valley of the Kings and Beyond The Rubicon Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. This is an examination of the funerary monuments of the kings of Egypt, from the decline of the royal pyramid at the end of the Middle Kingdom to the Classical accounts of the tomb of the last of the Macedonian rulers of Egypt, Kleopatra VII. The author discusses, first, the little-known last representatives of the pyramidal genre, then the New Kingdom monuments, and finally the rather indifferent tombs constructed by the kings of the Third Intermediate, Late and Ptolemaic periods in the Nile delta. The architecture and decoration of the monuments will be covered, and the most important contents, and the final chapter looks briefly at the organization and methods of their construction during the New Kingdom. The book also focuses on the village of Deir el-Medina and on the plundering of the tombs. £ 5 Klaus Doerner -- Madmen and the Bourgeoisie: A Social History of Insanity and Psychiatry Blackwell 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 361pp. £ 10 Allan Doig -- Theo Van Doesburg: Painting into Architecture, Theory into Practice (Cambridge Urban & Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.This is a comprehensive study of a major figure of the modern movement, in whose work philosophy, architecture and painting are inextricably entwined. From the founding of the periodical De Stijl in 1917, van Doesburg occupied a central position in the development of a Modernist aesthetic. His early career was concentrated on poetry and painting, but from the inception of De Stijl and his association with painters and architects such as Piet Mondrian and J. J. P. Oud, he turned increasingly to architecture as the locus for the accomplishment of the 'total work of art'. Van Doesburg became an architectural theorist of international renown, but encountered disappointment at every turn in his architectural practice. Projects and buildings became object-lessons in the fundamental principles of architecture; theory was shown to be a necessary concomitant to practice. Van Doesburg's extreme polemic guaranteed controversy and conflict so intense that it is still fresh in the minds of his surviving collaborators and correspondents. As the flint to the steel of architects like Gropius and Le Corbusier, as a painter and architect, and as the editor of De Stijl, he was a key figure in the growth of Modernism. £ 100 Brian Dolan -- Ladies of the Grand Tour HarperCollins 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Tim Dollin -- Mistress of the House: Women of Property in the Victorian Novel Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on the theme of women and property in Victorian fiction. The work comments on texts such as "Shirley", "Cranford", "Villette", "The Moonstone", works by Thomas Hardy and "Diana of the Crossways". £ 18 Dennis Domer -- Alfred Caldwell: Life and Work of a Prairie School Landscape Architect Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 35 Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Enrico Donati -- Enrico Donati: Surrealism and Beyond Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Donington -- The Rise of Opera Faber 1981 . Bookplate, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 John Donne -- Essayes in Divinity: Being Several Disquisitions Interwoven with Meditations and Prayers McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 209pp. 1st edition thus Editied with an Introduction and Commentary by Anthony Raspa. Presentation copy from Raspa to Ian (and Elizabeth) Jack with thanks for so many years of loyal friendship Tony Raspa 29 November 2002'. £ 65 Michael Donnelly -- Managing the Mind: Study in the Development of Medical Psychology in Early Nineteenth Century Britain Tavistock 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 193pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Denis Donoghue -- Connoisseurs of Chaos: Ideas of Order in Modern American Poetry Columbia University Press 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. £ 10 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 50 John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50 Chrtstoph Doswald -- Akris JRP Ringier 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Veronica Doubleday -- Three Women of Herat Cape 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 225pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Charles M. Doughtly -- Wanderings in Arabia Duckworth 1939 . Slight foxing to edge else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket. 607pp + folding map at rear. Reprint of Abridged edition. £ 15 Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 18 J. Douglas Porteous -- Planned to Death: Annihilation of a Place Called Howdendyke Manchester University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Roja Dove -- The Essence of Perfume Black Dog 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Roja Dove's passion for fragrance is contagious. As the world's leading perfume authority, Dove leads us on a fascinating journey through the world of scent; from ancient Egypt, where myth has it that the fragrance Kypi induced mass surrender, through to the 1920s, when the husband of a Hollywood legend-maddened by his love and frustrated by his impotence-drenched himself in his wife's perfume before ending his life. We read as well about rivalries within the industry and how these have inspired some of history's most iconic scents. The Essence of Perfume is the first book by the world's only Professeur de Parfums, and is as captivating as it is informative. Beginning with a comprehensive discussion of the sense of smell and the materials of the master perfumer, the book moves on to celebrate the great classics, the makers who brought them to life and the designers who gave them shape. In an age where the methods and motivations of the original perfumers are all but forgotten, Roja Dove reveals the gripping story of scent with all the passion and devotion of a true artist. £ 15 Zillah Dovey -- An Elizabethan Progress: The Queen's Journey into East Anglia 1578 Sutton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 40 Bill Down -- On Course Together Canterbury Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Kerry Downes -- Sir Christopher Wren Whitechapel 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kerry Downes -- Sir John Vanbrugh Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Review slip. £ 20 Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 20 Kerry Downes -- Vanbrugh Zwemmer 1977 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 291pp + 160 photographic plates. 1st edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Louise Downie -- Don't Kiss Me; The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 15 Richard Doyle -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 10 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35 Terry Drayman - Weisser -- Gilded Metals: History, Technology and Conservation Archetype 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp + 174 Colour Plates. Through this lavishly illustrated volume, readers will discover how various cultures, ranging from ancient societies to more recent Western cultures, created gilded surfaces and how the allure of gold inspired new and ingenious technologies. Among others, practical techniques covered include foil and leaf gilding, depletion and diffusion techniques, fire gilding and electroplating. Conservation issues are also addressed. £ 45 David Drew -- Kurt Weill: A Handbook Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 478pp. Comprehensive study which includes complete catalogue of stage work and manuscripts. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100 Joachim Driller -- Breuer Houses Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. This monograph on Marcel Breuer's residential work discusses his architectural "language" and background. It describes in detail 25 projects and built houses dating from between 1923 and 1973. The text explains how each new project grew out of the visual and technical experience of the ones preceding it. Projects and building covered include: "Gane's Pavilion", 1936; "Sea Lane House", 1838; Breuer House I, 1939; and the Museum Garden House, MoMA, NY, 1949. £ 25 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title.Photograph on request. £ 50 Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 10 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Makarios Drousiotis -- Cyprus 1974; Greek Coup and Turkish Invasion Bibliopolis 2006 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. £ 125 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Maurice Druon -- Alexander The God Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st english edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 Maurice Druon -- The Black Prince and other stories Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 236pp. 1st english edition translated by Humphrey Hare. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 75 Ken Druse -- The Collector's Garden; Designing with Extraordinary Plants Thames and Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 F. R. H. Du Boulay (Ed) -- Kent Records; Documents Illustrative of Medieval Kentish Society Kent Archaeological Society 1964 . Front hinge weakened else VG tight copy in publsihers cloth. viii + 390pp + folding map. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with seven letters tipped - in from various academics discussing matters arising from Colvin's List of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Tenants, the first item in this collection. £ 100 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth Century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 25 Jean Dubuffet -- Jean Dubuffet; Towards an Alternative Reality Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and scare Monograph. £ 175 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974 - 1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 45 Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 25 Georges Duby -- William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Faber 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Marcel Duchamp -- Cheminee Anaglyphe (Anaglyphic Chimney) Blanchard (Paris) 1995 . Two Stereoscopic Drawings, Templets and set of Stereoscopic Viewers + 8p booklet in custom made slipcase in publishers box. Mint (As New). Facsimile edition of Item issued to accompany the deluxe French edition of L' Oeuvre complete de Marcel Duchamp in an edition of 110 copies. This edition has the same limitation (this being Number 71 of 100) and has facsimiles of Duchamp's Rubber Stamp signature and Teeny Duchamp's Endorsement. £ 1500 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 75 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400 - 1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 5 George Dudley -- A Workshop for Peace: Designing the United Nations Headquarters (Architectural History Foundation Books) The MIT Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 25 Christopher Duffy -- By Force of Arms: The Austrian Army in the Seven Years War Emperor's Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. Illustrated. £ 75 Maureen Duffy -- Love Child Weidenfeld 1971 . Inked date on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of notable novel. £ 20 Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Dugan -- Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry Seven Stories 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Ellen Dugan -- First Person Singular: Self - Portrait Photography 1840 - 1987 High Museum of Art 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wraps with couple small marks. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ann / David A. Dumas / Brenneman -- Degas and America; The Early Collectors Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Heinrich Dumoulin -- Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume Two; Japan Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 509pp. 1st edition. Traces the development of Zen Buddhism in Japan, and discusses beliefs, rituals, texts, and major individuals and schools. £ 25 Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 J. P. D. Dunbabin -- International Relations Since 1945: A History in Two Volumes: Cold War: The Great Powers and Their Allies Volume One only (The Postwar World) Longman 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 513pp. £ 5 Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 15 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Robert Duncan -- Ground Work Before the War New Directions (New York) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 175pp. Number 114 of the limited edition of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Duncan. £ 125 Katherine Duncan - Jones -- Ungentle Shakespeare: Scenes from His Life Arden Shakespeare 2001 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This lively, readable and challenging new biography, by the editor of the acclaimed Arden edition of Shakespeare's Sonnets, takes a fresh look at an enduring cultural icon, about whose life it is widely claimed that nothing is known. As a result Shakespeare has tended to be viewed in Romantic isolation: the Bard as lonely inspired singer enthroned on a mountain peak.The aim of this study is to replace the image of the lonely genius with one of Shakespeare as deeply involved, even enmired, in the geographical, social and literary context of his time. This Shakespeare is a man who lives in a congested city and has to deal with disease, debt and cut-throat competition; his manifest brilliance often makes him the object of envy and malice, rather than adulation. Much of his life and writing is seen as the result of accident and circumstance, rather than the product of artistic vision or a grand career plan. From his shotgun wedding at the age of 18 to the burning down of the Globe Theatre over 30 years later, he is beset by bad luck. His most brilliant works are seen as creative responses to external constraints, such as the plague outbreaks that frequently closed the public theatres during the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries. Katherine Duncan Jones also takes a fresh look at the tradition of Shakespeare's love for a 'Dark Lady' and concludes rather that he devoted his most personal and passionate writing to the service of young men. £ 15 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards.. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 30 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 5 Paul Durcan -- A Snail in my Prime; New and Selected Poems Harvill / Blackstaff 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy from Durcan to HarperCollins Senior Executive Edward Tobin; ' For Edward Tobin with affection and Gratitude - Paul Durcan Dublin / Waterford April 27 1993 'How many, many nights she pierced my heart'. £ 250 Raymond Durgnat -- Films & Feelings Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Lawrence Durrell -- Quinx or The Ripper's Tale Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Signed boldly by Durell and dated 1985 (year of publication) on title page. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 75 Lawrence Durrell -- Down The Styx Capricorn Press (Santa Barbara) 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers designed by Durrell 25pp. Preface by F. J. Temple with page illustrations taken from Dore engravings. This edition limited to 1000 copies this being one of the 800 unsigned copies. £ 25 Georges B. Dussart -- Hesse - Honegger Cornelia - The Future's Mirror Locus+ 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 65 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 45 Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Bob Dylan -- The Bob Dylan Scrapbook: An American Journey 1956 - 1966 Simon and Schuster 2005 . Mint in publishers boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The Bob Dylan Scrapbook is the highly collectable illustrated biography of Dylan's life during the 1950s and 60s. Created in association with Bob Dylan, the Scrapbook is crammed with features including rare photographs, facsimiles of handwritten lyrics and rare memorabilia. The text includes interviews with Dylan and his friends and fellow musicians to form a uniquely personal view of the greatest singer songwriter of his generation. A special bonus audio CD contains sixty minutes of early interviews and a rare performance. In the bestselling tradition of "Lennon Legend" and "Elvis Treasures", "The Bob Dylan Scrapbook" is an altogether handsome slipcased hardback with over 100 photographs and illustrations,and is guaranteed to delight every Dylan fan. £ 40 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 80 Kenneth H. F. Dyson -- The Politics of the Euro - Zone: Stability or Breakdown? Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. The Euro-Zone represents the single most important step in European Integration since 1957 and one of the boldest economic, monetary, and political projects in modern history. In this first major study, the author examines the major political questions raised by the birth of the Euro-Zone on January 1 1999 and argues for a more politically informed analysis and assessment of its nature, operation, and prospects. How does the Euro-Zone operate? What does it mean for European States and for the political strategies of governments? How is its operation to be explained? What are its prospects for stability? What kinds of policies are needed to strengthen its capacity to withstand crisis? The book stresses the ECB-centric nature of the Euro-Zone and its implications both for policy and polices in Europe and for theories of integration. The ECB emerges as a powerful 'policy pusher' and 'ideational leader', with an authority and power exceeding that of the European Commission in the integration process. Dyson examines the elated problems of social justice, democratic consent, and identity. He also argues that the Euro-Zone represents a process of transition to the EU as a 'stabilization Staten An innovative aspect of the book is its application of a strength-strain model for the purpose of analyzing and assessing the stability of the Euro-Zone. It concludes that the stability of the Euro-Zone will be strongly conditioned by three factors: how Kantian rather than Hobbesian or Lockeian its political culture proves to be, with a key reproducibility failing here on the quality of political leadership; its possession of policy interments to tackle liquidity as well as debt traps; and the speed and efficiency of mechanisms of 'bench marking, policy transfer, and 'lesson-drawing'. £ 25 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 35 Warren / Steve Ellis / Dilllon -- Gen13: London, New York, Hell DC Comics 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Fabric Design -- Soie Pirate: The History and Fabric Designs of Abraham Limited; Two Volumes Complete Scheidegger & Spiess 2010 . Mint set in publishers boards in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 150 Maurizio Fagiolo dell' Arco -- Balla Rizzoli 1998 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Flat Design -- Working Class Flats; Specification and Working Drawings Steelwork Association N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Introduction sheet + 8 sheets of Plans. Measures 18 inches x 24 inches. 1st edition. £ 350 Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Andrew Graham - Dixon (Ed) -- Broken English Serpentine Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 11pp. Illustrated. Includes work by Angela Bulloch, Ian Davenport, Anya Gallaccio, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Sarah Staton and Rachel Whiteread.1st edition of the first survey of the Young British Artists. £ 200 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 20 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 20 Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Rupert Hart - Davis -- The Power of Chance: A Table of Memory Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . Some marginal markings else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by Rupert Hart - Davis on endpaper. £ 25 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Liesbeth / Arie / Geraldine Helmus / de Groot / Van Heemstra -- Pieter Saenredam, the Utrecht Work: Paintings and Drawings by the 17th-Century Master of Perspective Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was one of the magical painters of 17th-century Holland, a time known as the Golden Age of Dutch Art. He spent his career immortalizing the churches of Holland in drawings and paintings. Working through a series of perspective drawings to the finished painting, he made innumerable fine adjustments to architectural details to create what may be justly called spaces of wondrous perfection of proportion and luminosity. This volume brings together more than 60 preparatory drawings and paintings depicting the beautiful and historically venerable churches of the ancient Dutch city of Utrecht. £ 50 Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 15 Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich and Europe Prior to 1992; A Shipping Story The Authors N. D. (c1992) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich; A Nautical History Autoprint 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- HMS Badger; Harwich; FiveYears in the Front Line Harwich 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Allison N. / Elizabeth C. Kemmerer / Derose -- Carroll Dunham Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné, 1984 - 2006 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Widely known for his vibrant paintings that employ a variety of styles - including abstraction, figuration, pop, and cartoon - Carroll Dunham (b. 1949) is also one of the most prolific printmakers of his generation. An integral part of the artistic process, Dunham's prints combine the spontaneity and drama of his paintings with the careful premeditation demanded of the medium. His imagery, which shares the wickedly cartoony semi-abstractions of his paintings, is transformed, refined, and often intensified in the graphic work. Carroll Dunham Prints documents the artist's entire print archive, which includes nearly 300 lithographs, etchings, drypoints, linocuts, wood engravings, screenprints, digital prints, and most recently, monotypes - the majority of which have never before been published. The authors examine the significance of printmaking to Dunham's overall oeuvre, his innate sensitivity toward the systematic materials and procedures of printmaking, his inventive approach to this process, and the evolution of his imagery. It also features an insightful essay by Dunham that discusses his journey as a printmaker and his discoveries of the medium. £ 30 Mark / Ellen / JKoann / Gordon / Rick Klett / Manchester / Verburg / Bushaw / Dingus -- Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project University of New Mexico 1990 . Small mark to front cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st softback edition. £ 75 Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Robert Lyons Danly -- In the Shade of Spring Leaves: Life and Writings of Higuchi Ichiyo, a Woman of Letters in Meiji Japan Yale University Press 1983 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil - Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 325 Vivian / Mari del Carmen / Marcus B. Mann / Lacarra Ducay / Burke -- An Uneasy Communion: Jews, Christians and Altarpieces of Medieval Aragon Giles 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.This beautifully illustrated volume provides an in-depth study of the production of altarpieces in medieval Spain and examines the artistic overlap between the Jewish and Christian communities that this industry spawned, against a backdrop of rising Franciscan and Dominican power and the growth of Christian Messianism, which would culminate in the Expulsion of Jews from Spain in 1492. Altarpieces were a significant force in Aragon's economy during the 14th and 15th centuries, and the authors explore the methods of production, workshop locations and shop styles within the context of the considerable interaction between the Jewish and Christian communities in Spain at this time. Both communities were engaged in producing retablos (large multi-panelled altarpieces) as well as Latin and Hebrew religious manuscripts, and this study analyses how both media portrayed Jews and Christians through dress and appearance. £ 25 Valentin (Von Kempten) / Jacob Mennher / de Metz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Eight; Compendio y breve instruction por tener libros de cuenta / Sendero Mercantil... Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 411pp. Illustrated throughout. Large Format. £ 50 Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. £ 75 Pat / Tom Olliffe / DeFalco -- Spider - Girl Volume Six: Too Many Spiders! Marvel 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 8 Pat / Tom Olliffe / DeFalco -- Spider-Girl Volume Five: Endgame Digest Marvel 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 8 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 45 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael / Howard / Len Rand / Loxton / Deighton -- The Assassination of President Kennedy; A Jackdaw Special Jackdaw 1967 . Items Fine in VG slightly rubbed foolscap blue document case (as issued).Thirteen items plus Five Broadsheets + List of Contents. 1st edition of a scarce item particularly in such nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 250 Clifford J. / Kelly / John Rogers / DeVries / France (Ed) -- Journal of Medieval Military History: Volume Four Boydell 2006 . Fine in publishers boards with label to front board. 173pp. 1st edition. The essays in this latest edition of the Journal, by leading experts in the field, are a witness to the flourishing state of the subject, and provide significant contributions to various important on-going debates and controversies. They include wide-ranging discussions of state formation and the role of women in medieval warfare, and an energetic argument against viewing medieval warfare as cavalry-dominated. A trio of articles dealing with issues of bravery and cowardice, though based on Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman evidence, advance our knowledge of one of the all-pervasive aspects of the military history of the middle ages. Similarly, an experimentally-based study of the effectiveness of arrows against mail armor reaches conclusions that will cast light on combat from Visigothic Spain to Crusader Outremer to fifteenth-century Bohemia. In addition, the Journal includes in-depth studies of Iberian war-dogs, the naval battle of Zierikzee at the start of the fourteenth century, and (reflecting the editors' broad understanding of the scope of the field) the war-related activities of Dutch magistrates at the turn of the sixteenth century. £ 40 Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 150 Annette Laslett / Jean Adams Ross / Disney -- Good Cookies Faber 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dustry dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Fromm the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to front pastedown. £ 10 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5 Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 10 Elizabeth Story Donno (Ed) -- An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls Hakluyt Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Brandon / Wilfried Taylor / Van Der Will (Ed) -- The Nazification of Art: Art, Design, Architecture, Music and Film in the Third Reich Winchester Press 1990 . Very light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is devoted to the visual arts, architecture, design and film of Nazi Germany. Studiously avoided by most art historians, the culture of the National Socialist period is presented as complex and contradictory, the result of forces within German history which were unique and perhaps unrepeatable. Emphasis is laid upon the interrelations between practice and policy in the arts in the Nazi period, upon both the appeal and the barbarity of National Socialist culture, and upon relations between fascist culture and modernism. £ 18 Thimo Te Duits -- A Personal Touch: Late 19th and 20th Century Silver from the Seewolf Collection Museum Boymans van Beuningen 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue with detailed Illustrations including the work of Dresser, Ashbee, Knox, Feres and Jensen. English Text. £ 30 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893 - 1943) Catalogue Raisonne / Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 250 Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso Donadei -- Santiago Calatrava: The Bridges Universe 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned for being a universal designer, Santiago Calatrava has been a singular force in reviving an excitement for construction technology and infrastructure projects. Over the last two decades, Calatrava revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. More than thirty celebrated bridges are featured here in drawings and full-color photography, including never-before-published projects such as the Woodall Rodgers Bridge in Dallas, the Sundial Bridge in Redding, California, as well as bridges in Barcelona, Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Manchester, the Netherlands, Orléans, Paris, Seville, and Valencia. £ 14 Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 28 Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edna Van Duyn -- Boezem Marinus: Catalogue Raisonne Thoth Uitgeverij 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in 1934, Dutch conceptual artist Marinus Boezem is considered responsible for changing the direction of the visual arts in the Sixties. Over the course of four decades Boezem's ouvre has developed from groundbreaking concepts through sculpture, installation pieces and site-specific commissioned works. This illustrated catalogue raisonne brings together Boezem's complete work, in chronological order and accompanied by an informative text. Text in English and Dutch. £ 40 Edna Van Duyn (Ed) -- If Walls Had Ears Appel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 J. Wentworth Day -- Coastal Adventure Harrap 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with chip and internally repaired tear on back panel. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 10 | |
