![]() | Authors - D |
|
James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 40 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 20 Tony / Paul Bacon / Day -- The Gibson Les Paul Book Backbeat 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 35 Phil / Catherine Baines / Dixon -- Signs: Lettering in the Environment Laurence King Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 George M. / Andrew Beylerian / Dent -- Material ConneXion: The Global Resource of New and Innovative Materials for Architects, Artists and Designers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 100 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 5 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Douglas / Ronald J. Brinkley / Drez -- Voices of Valor: D-Day - June 6 1944 Bulfinch 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Published for the 60th anniversary of D-Day, Voices of Valor, a lavishly illustrated book with audio CDs, presents gripping, first-hand accounts of the Normandy invasion with a central narrative by one of America's preeminent historians. Voices of Valor is an intimate and lasting tribute to the soldiers who fought in Normandy, featuring 40 interviews drawn from the archival holdings at the Eisenhower Center Oral History Project, the largest collection of oral histories of D-Day. Within the book areaudio CDs containing the oral testimonies of veterens who were at Normandy. Based on the oral testimonies, the text of Voices Of Valor is written by Douglas Brinkley- acclaimed historian, author, and frequent on-air commentator - along with Vietnam veteren Ronald J. Drez- lecturer, historian, and reserch associate at the Eisenhower Center. £ 5 Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 90 Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 20 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 90 Constance Bullock - Davies -- Menestrellorum Multitudo: Minstrels at a Royal Feast University of Wales Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 45 Beverley / Richard Cole / Durack -- Railway Posters 1923 - 1947 Laurence King 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The National Railway Museum in York has a large and varied collection of railway art and artefacts; this books shows over 200 of the best posters dating from the railways' heyday prior to nationalization. In this period, renowned poster artists of the calibre of Edward McKnight Kauffer, Tom Purvis and Cassandre were commissioned by the railway groups to promote not only their lines but also the most beautiful and appealing cities and towns in their areas for tourists to visit. The railway companies virtually invented the "package tour", and promoted it intensively not only in the UK but also in the USA. The introduction explains the history of the companies during the period covered, and examines their attitudes to poster advertising. The book is then divided into four sections, one for each of the railway groups: the resulting selection makes an analysis of poster art in the UK in its "golden age" of the Twenties and Thirties. Extended captions explain the context of the works, and information about the artists is provided. The authors are on the curatorial staff of the National Railway Museum, York. £ 15 John / James Collins / Dodds -- River Colne Shipbuilders: A Portrait of Shipbuilding 1786 - 1988 Jardine 2009 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 40 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David / Derek Crystal / Davy -- Investigating English Style Longman 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Reissue of study first published in 1969. £ 5 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 10 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 20 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 15 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 25 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition of classic title. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Roald Dahl -- The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works of Roald Dahl; Set of novels and short stories including Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Magic Finger, Danny,Champion of the World, Henry Sugar, The Twi Cape 1991 . Mint in publishers quarter leather bindings with decorated boards with gilt titling, each title in individual slipcase then the fifteen volumes housed in a blue slipcase (as issued). Unopened. As New condition. Illustrated throughout. Number 323 of a Limited Edition of 500 sets. £ 1850 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout with characteristic Blake Illustrations. 1st edition of classic Dahl tale to be accompanied by Blake's Illustrations. £ 10 Roald Dahl -- The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr Willy Wonka Unwin Hyman 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition thus in one volume with Michael Foreman Illustrations. £ 10 Roald Dahl -- Going Solo Cape 1986 . Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 10 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Caroline Dakers -- The Countryside at War, 1914-18 Constable 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture, 1960 - 85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throoughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 60 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 30 Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 15 Douglas Dales -- Dunstan: Saint and Statesman Lutterworth 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephanie Dalley (Ed) -- The Legacy of Mesopotamia Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Influence from Mesopotamia on adjacent civilizations has often been proposed on the basis of scattered similarities. For the first time a wide-ranging assessment from 3000 BC to the Middle Ages investigates how similarities arose in Egypt, Palestine, Anatolia, and Greece. The development of writing for accountancy, astronomy, devination, and belles lettres emanated from Mesopotamians who took their academic traditions into countries beyond their political control. Each country soon transformed what it received into its own, individual culture. When cuneiform writing disappeared, Babylonian cults and literature, now in Aramaic and Greek, flourished during the Roman Empire. The Manichaeans adapted the old traditions which then perished under persecution, but traces persist in Hermetic works, court narratives and romances, and in the Arabian Nights.When ancient Mesopotamia was rediscovered in the last century, British scholars were at the forefront of international research. Public excitement has been reflected in pictures and poems, films and fashion. £ 60 Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 William Dalrymple -- City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive book. £ 60 William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15 Jacques / Shaun Damase / Whiteside -- Sonia Delaunay Fashion and Fabrics Thames & Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 65 Damien Hirst -- Young British Artists; John Greenwood, Damien Hirst, Alex Landrum, Langlands & Bell, Rachel Whiteread. Saatchi Gallery 1992 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the first of The Saatchi Gallery's 'Young British Artists' series which culminated in the Sensation show. One of Hirst's contributions was the now-iconic 'shark piece', titled The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone Living. £ 35 W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15 van der Vat Dan -- The grand scuttle: The sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 Waterfront 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 5 Klaus Daniels -- Low-tech, Light-tech, High-tech: Building in the Information Age Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. This title looks at the challenges facing architects and urban planners in contemporary society. It analyzes trends, future scenarios and solutions from the past, providing information on what it means to build in a sustainable, ecologically sound way. £ 20 Stephen / Charles Daniels / Watkins (Ed) -- The Picturesque Landscape: Visions of Georgian Herefordshire Department of Geography, University of Nottingham in association with Hereford City Art Gallery and Univrsity Art Gallery 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Uriel Dann -- Hanover and Britain, 1740-1760 Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 174pp. 1st edition. In 1714 the Kingdom of Britain and the Electorate of Hanover were brought together into a dynastic union which was to continue until 1837. The links between them were substantial, and throw considreable light upon the part played by the King and Elector in both of his countries, highlighting above all the role of his key advisers, the Duke of Newcastle in Britain but most notably the remarkable Baron Munchausen in Hanover. This is a serious study of the economic, political, and above all military relations between the Electorate of Hanover and Great Britain during these years. Based upon a solid study of the British and Hanoverian archives it illustrates clearly the dilemmas of British ministers who seek to avoid being dragged into European complications as a result of their master's personal involvement; at the same time it demonstrates the problems of the much smaller German principality which too often found itself having to pick up the bill for its ruler's desire to use his newly acquired territories and titles to play a leading part on the European stage. £ 8 Trevor Dannatt -- Trevor Dannatt: Buildings & interiors 1951 / 72 Lund Humphries 1972 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Linda Dannenberg -- Pierre Deux's Normandy (Living in France) Phaidon Press Ltd 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Darby -- John Pollard Seddon (Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum Series) V & A Publications 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Tom Dardis -- The Thirsty Muse; Alcohol and the American Writer Abacus 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. The first serious study of alcoholism and the American writer - Hemingway, Faulker, Fitzgerald. The hereditary and environmental influences on each are explored and the pernicious link between alcohol and creativity. £ 8 Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 45 Gillian Darley -- John Soane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 1999 . VG brifgth copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Gillian Darley -- A Future for Farm Buildings Save Britains Heritage 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 45 Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 15 G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Lorraine / Katharine Daston / Park -- Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150 - 1750 Zone Books 1998 . Cloth very slightly mottled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow.This text explores ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle ages through to the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark and celestial apparitions adorned romances and puzzled philosophers. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy and literature, this book explores and explains how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. £ 30 M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 75 Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries Past and Present 1902 - 94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Davey -- Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement Rizzoli 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 35 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 25 Elizabeth David -- An Omelette and a Glass of Wine Jill Norman / Hale 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Elizabeth David -- French Country Cooking Dorling Kindersley 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated with photographs and the original John Minton line illustrations. Reprint. £ 10 Donald Davie -- A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Church 1700 - 1930 RKP 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of the Clark Lectures for 1976. £ 15 Donald Davie -- Augustan Lyric Heinemann 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive. £ 75 Peter J. Davies -- Mozart in Person: His Character and Health (Contributions to the Study of Music & Dance) Greenwood 1989 . Fine in publishers red cloth. 272pp. Reprint. An appraisal of the physical, mental and spiritual aspects of Mozart's health and its effect on his creativity. The composer emerges as a human being, realistically perceived by a 20th century sensibility, yet also discussed retrospectively in terms of 18th century mores. This volume describes all of Mozart's known illnesses and presents a detailed discussion of the controversial cause of his premature death, with a refutation of the poisoning theories. Davies defines Mozart's enigmatic, complex personality, and presents insights into his relationships with his pastimes and stresses. The health of Mozart's family, especially the illnesses and death of his father are discussed. The author explores many of the myths surrounding this great and often misundersood composer and clarifies our understanding of Mozart's flaws and shortcomings through authentic documentation, thereby eliminating some of the distortions created in recent popular plays and films. There is a detailed review of Mozartian economics, including the composer's debts, extravagance and gambling proclivities. Another highlight of the book is an up-to-date account of recent research on Mozart's skull and the bronze death mask. Although suitable for non-specialist research, this volume will also have wide academic appeal in the study of medicine, psychology and music. £ 60 Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with 4 4 double page maps. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60 Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hunter Davies -- William Wordsworth Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive and highly acclaimed biographical study. £ 5 R. R. Davies -- The Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr Oxford University Press 1995 . Preliminary pages a little wrinkled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition. Owain Glyn Dwr is arguably the most famous figure in the history of Wales. His revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule. It established a measure of unity such as Wales had never previously experienced and generated a remarkable vision of Wales as an independent country with its own native prince, its own church and its own universities. In the event, Owain's rebellion was defeated or, perhaps more correctly, burnt itself out. But Owain himself was not captured; and soon after his death he became a legendary hero among the Welsh people. In more recent times he has come to be regarded as the father of Welsh nationalism. Written by one of Britain's leading medieval historians, this book will appeal to those who are fascinated by national heroes in all periods. It is also of particular interest to those who are intrigued by this most famous movement in the history of Wales, and by the mystery surrounding the remarkable man who led the rebellion. £ 15 J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 10 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 75 Elwyn / Brian Davies / Howells (Ed) -- Pembrokeshire County History: Modern Pembrokeshire Volume IV Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 521pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Delia Davin -- Woman-Work; Women and the Party in Revolutionary China Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 5 Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Jim Davis -- John Liston, Comedian Society for Theatre Research 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Arthur Kyle Davis -- Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Virginia University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 429pp. 1st edition of title printed for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. £ 15 Brian Davis -- The Confident Gardener Penguin 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 5 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Natalie Zemon Davis -- The Gift in Sixteenth-Century France Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 110 Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 35 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 275 Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Carl Dawson -- Prophets of Past Time: Seven British Autobiographers, 1880-1914 Johns Hopkins 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition of study of Seven British Autobiographers including long chapters on Madox Ford's Ancient Lights and Yeat's Reveries over Childhood and Youth. £ 5 Lewis F. Day -- Windows: A book about stained and painted glass Batsford 1909 . Slight rubbing to exrtremities else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 420pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Third Rditio (Revised and Enlarged) of classic title. £ 50 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 35 C Day Lewis -- Collected Poems 1929 to 1933 Hogarth Press 1935 . VG in publishers cloth in like sightly creased and lightly marked dustjacket. 156pp. Woolmer 363: 620 copies printed. 1st edition. £ 10 Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5 Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 15 Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 15 Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Editied with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 75 De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 40 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Remy De Gourmont -- The Book of Masks: French Symbolist and Decadent Writing of the 1890s (Atlas Arkhive: Documents of the Avant-Garde) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 10 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jose - Maria De Heredia -- The Trophies; Fifty Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 73pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 20 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 20 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Third edition (Revised) of classic study. £ 18 Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 10 Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 28 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 10 Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 65 Richard Deacon -- Sculpture 1980-1984 Fruitmarket Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Deacon -- Skulpuren / Sculptures 1987 - 1993 Kunstverein Hanover 1993 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 125 David Dean -- English Shop Fronts: From Contemporary Source Books, 1792-1840 Tiranti 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 10p + 77 full page plates of Shop Designs.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important source title. £ 25 Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 10 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 125 Shirley Deane -- The Expectant Mariner John Murray 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Patrick Deane (Ed) -- History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930's Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. 1st edition. This collection of social, political and cultural history writings from the 1930s, still dominated by the "Auden generation", brings together important texts of the period and makes accessible some of the key writings of the decade which are either difficult to locate or have long been out of print. It offers students the opportunity to explore the ideas behind the fiction, poetry, art and music of the period. £ 5 Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Allen G. Debus -- The English Paracelsians Oldbourne 1965 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Allen G. Debus -- Medicine in Seventeenth century England University of California Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 485pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 125 Max Decharne -- Hardboiled Hollywood; The Origins of the Great Crime Films No Exit 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Decoration -- Les Meubles et la Decoration en Angleterre 1680-1800 Hachette (Paris) N. D. (c1920) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 6p Introduction + 201p photographic plates detailing interiors and furnishings of the 18th Century. 1st edition of an elegant study with text in French. 4to. £ 30 Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Michael DeCossart -- George Melhuish: Artist Philosopher Alan Sutton 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Melhuish's work. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 5 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 45 Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 8 Mark Del Vecchio -- Postmodern Ceramics Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 E. Delamr - Morgan -- Normandy Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Cherbourg Coles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Delany -- The Neo-Pagans: Friendship and Love in the Rupert Brooke Circle Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of stylish and elusive biographical study. £ 5 Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 40 Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Marysa DeMoor -- Their Fair Share: Women, Power and Criticism in the Athenaeum from Millicent Garrett Fawcett to Katherine Mansfield Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 163pp. 1st edition. This volume identifies and contextualizes many previously unknown critical writings by a selection of well-known turn-of-the-century women. It reveals the networks behind an influential journal like the "Athenaeum" and presents a more shaded assessment of its position in the field of cultural production, in the period 1870-1920. The "Athenaeum" (1828-1921) has often been presented as a monolithic institution offering its readers a fairly conservative, male-oriented appreciation of a wide variety of contemporary publications. On the basis of archival and biographical material this book presents an analysis of the reviewing policy of this weekly from 1870, when it came into the hands of the politician Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, up to and including 1919-20 when John Middleton Murry became its editor. Dilke, and his editor Norman MacColl, are here revealed to have been committed feminists who enlisted some of the most influential women of their time as critics for their journal. The book looks more specifically at the contributions by Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Emilia Dilke, Jane Harrison and Augusta Webster. £ 25 H. M. Denham -- Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Diary, 1915-16 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 15 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150 Anthony Denning -- Theatre in the Cotswolds: The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Emma Dent Coad -- Spanish Design and Architecture Studio Vista 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illlustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Leo Depuydt -- Conjunction, Contiguity, Contingency: On Relationships Between Events in the Egyptian and Coptic Verbal Systems Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Anne Derbes -- Picturing the Passion in Late Medieval Italy: Narrative Painting, Franciscan Ideologies, and the Levant Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 J. B. Deregowski -- Distortion in Art: The Eye and the Mind RKP 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 August Derleth -- Mr Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft and Moran 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 131pp. 1st edition (3500 copies printed). £ 50 August Derleth -- The Chronicles of Solar Pons Mycroft and Moran 1973 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 237pp. 1st edition (4000 copies printed) of Derleth's final collection of Pons Stories. £ 35 Paul Dermee -- Kertesz: Sixty Years of Photography Thames & Hudson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Jacques Derrida -- Writing and Difference Routledge 1990 . Creasing to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. £ 5 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Isaac Deutscher -- The Unfinished Revolution: Russia 1917-1967; The George MacAulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1967. Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. £ 10 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 250 Christine DeVine -- Class in Turn-of-the-Century Novels of Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells Ashgate 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. This book argues that, due to political and ideological shifts in the last decades of the nineteenth century - a time when the class system in England was in a state of flux - a new depiction of social class was possible in the English novel. Late-century writers such as Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells question the middle-class Victorian views of class that had dominated the novel for decades. By disrupting traditional novelistic conventions, these writers reveal the ideology of the historical moment in which those conventions obtained, thereby questioning the 'naturalness' of class assumed by earlier, middle-class Victorian writers. The book contextualizes novels by these writers within their historical moment with reference to relevant maps, journalism, artwork or photography, and specific historical events. It illuminates the relationship between fiction and history in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century fiction, and especially the relationship between changing depictions of class and the development of realism. Examining the nineteenth-century English novel through the lens of social class allows the twenty-first century critic and student not only to understand the issues at stake in much Victorian fiction, but also to recognize powerful present-day vestiges of this social class system. £ 20 T. Devonshire - Jones (Ed) -- Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art. An exhibition to mark the centenary of St Matthew's Church, Northampton. St Matthew's (Northampton) Centenary Art Committee 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of thoughtful, well presented Catalogue. £ 15 Michael Dewar -- Brush Fire Wars: Minor Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945 Hale 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 DFDS -- DFDS 1866-1991 World Ship Society 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1st edition. £ 15 Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 di Prima Diane -- Recollections of My Life as a Woman Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Dickens -- Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby. Edited by 'Boz' with illustrations by 'Phiz'. 20 parts set in slipcase. 1838. Facsimile edition Chapman and Hall / Scolar Press 1973 . Some very light foxing to box and edge of some of the parts else VG bright set. Facsimile edition with the original 20 parts in 19 plus an Essay in another part by Michael Slater on the Composition and Monthly Publication History. A very attractive facsimile edition which has become scarce. £ 35 Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851-59; Volume Three Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30 A. G. Dickens -- Late Monasticism and the Reformation Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Guy Dickins -- Catalogue of the Acropolis Museum; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1912 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth. vi + 291 + x + 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of standard title. £ 50 A. E. F. Dickinson -- Vaughan Williams Faber 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Gladys Dickinson (Ed) -- Two Missions of Jacques De La Brosse: An Account of the Affairs of Scotland in the Year 1543 and the Journal of the Siege of Leith 1560 Edinburgh University Press / Scottish History Society 1942 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 188pp. 1st edition thuis. £ 15 Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 20 Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 15 C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 15 Georges Didi - Huberman -- Invention of Hysteria: Charcot and the Photographic Iconography of the Salpetriere MIT 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 373pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 15 Herman / Paul / Michael Diederiks / Hohenberg / Wagenaar (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 35 Hans - Jurgen Diller -- The Middle English Mystery Play: A Study in Dramatic Speech and Form (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 20 Millicent Dillon -- A Little Original Sin: Life and Work of Jane Bowles Virago 1988 . Crease to spine and wrappers slightly rubbed else a respectable copy. 480pp. Illustrated. A biography of Jane Bowles (1917-1973) produced a small collection of work including the novel "Two Serious Ladies", her play "In the Summer House" and a book of stories, all characterized by her elliptical way of seeing things. Jane Bowles was born to a well-off Jewish family and drifted in New York upper-class Bohemian circles in the 1940s, having affairs with women, making her first ventures as a writer, falling in love with and marrying the writer-composer Paul Bowles. When they moved to Tangier in the 1950s, where they lived thereafter, Jane's magnetism and unique style attracted to her such friends as Tennessee Williams, Libby Holman, Cecil Beaton and Truman Capote. But under the glittering surface there was a growing anxiety that eroded her confidence in herself and her art. A passionate, destructive attachment to an Arab women; a writer's block that couldn't be resolved - these were the undoing of a women of immense vitality and talent, who died after a long illness, burnt out at 56, in a convent in Spain. £ 5 Diane / A. D. Dillon / Coleman -- William Mortensen: A Revival Center Creative Photography 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities: The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 50 Isak Dinesen -- Anecdotes of Destiny Michael Joseph 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket 221pp. 1st english edition of collection of five short stories which includes Babette's Feast. £ 40 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 24 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta-Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 125 Anne / Susan Alyson Distel / Stein -- Cezanne to Van Gogh: The Collection of Doctor Gachet Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Paul-Ferdinand Gachet (1828-1909), a physician and amateur painter, was among the first to appreciate the work of Van Gogh, Cezanne, Pissarro and other Impressionists and Post-Impressionists. He befriended many artists, and bought and received as gifts a large number of artworks, including masterpieces such as Van Gogh's "Church at Auvers" and Cezanne's "A Modern Olympia". Beginning in 1949, Gachet's children made a series of major donations to the French state from their father's extraordinary collection. Published to accompany an international exhibition, this volume presents the entire Gachet donation of paintings, drawings, prints, and even memorabilia, and also provides information on the works and the copies of them. An essay describes the eventful lives of the Gachets and their close relationships with Cezanne, Van Gogh and others. £ 45 John Dixon - Hunt -- Garden and Grove: Italian Renaissance Garden and the English Imagination1600 - 1750 Dent 1986 . Front cover marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 45 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige, 1900-51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 40 R. B. Dobson -- Church and Society in the Medieval North of England Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition.English history has usually been written from the perspective of the south, from the viewpoint of London or Canterbury, Oxford or Cambridge. Yet throughout the middle ages life in the north of England differed in many ways from that south of the Humber. In ecclesiastical terms, the province of York, comprising the dioceses of Carlisle, Durham and York, maintained its own identity, jealously guarding its prerogatives from southern encroachment. In their turn, the bishops and cathredral chapters of Carlisle and Durham did much to prevent any increase in the powers of York itself. This collection of essays discusses aspects of church life in each of the three dioceses, identifying the main features of religion in the north and placing contemporary religious attitudes in both a social and a local context. The author also examines, among other issues, the careers of individual prelates, including Alexander Neville, Archbishop of York (1374-88) and Richard Bell, Bishop of Carlisle (1478-95); the foundation of chantries in York; and the writing of history at York and Durham in the later middle ages. £ 24 Andrew Dobson -- The Green Reader Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 5 C. R. Dobson -- Masters and Journeymen: A Prehistory of Industrial Relations 1717 - 1800 Croom Helm 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 10 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Aidan Dodson -- After the Pyramids: The Valley of the Kings and Beyond The Rubicon Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. This is an examination of the funerary monuments of the kings of Egypt, from the decline of the royal pyramid at the end of the Middle Kingdom to the Classical accounts of the tomb of the last of the Macedonian rulers of Egypt, Kleopatra VII. The author discusses, first, the little-known last representatives of the pyramidal genre, then the New Kingdom monuments, and finally the rather indifferent tombs constructed by the kings of the Third Intermediate, Late and Ptolemaic periods in the Nile delta. The architecture and decoration of the monuments will be covered, and the most important contents, and the final chapter looks briefly at the organization and methods of their construction during the New Kingdom. The book also focuses on the village of Deir el-Medina and on the plundering of the tombs. £ 10 Charles L. Dodson -- Aperture 109: Latin American Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Latin American Photography.1st edition. £ 15 Klaus Doerner -- Madmen and the Bourgeoisie: A Social History of Insanity and Psychiatry Blackwell 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 361pp. £ 15 William J. Dohar -- The Black Death and Pastoral Leadership: The Diocese of Hereford in the Fourteenth Century (Middle Ages Series) University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Dennis L. Dollens -- Josep Maria Jujol: Five Major Buildings 1913-1923 Sites / Lumen Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Tim Dollin -- Mistress of the House: Women of Property in the Victorian Novel Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on the theme of women and property in Victorian fiction. The work comments on texts such as "Shirley", "Cranford", "Villette", "The Moonstone", works by Thomas Hardy and "Diana of the Crossways". £ 15 Dennis Domer -- Alfred Caldwell: Life and Work of a Prairie School Landscape Architect Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Continuum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 20 Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 60 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40 John Donne -- Essayes in Divinity: Being Several Disquisitions Interwoven with Meditations and Prayers McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 209pp. 1st edition thus Editied wityh an Introduction and Commentary by Anthony Raspa. Presentation copy from Raspa to Ian (and Elizabeth) Jack with thanks for so many years of loyal friendship Tony Raspa 29 November 2002'. £ 65 Martin C. Donnelly -- Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From Viking structures to Renaissance housing projects, Medieval stave churches to modern crematoriums, "Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries" presents a complete survey of Nordic architecture. Its more than 400 illustrations provide a visual introduction to nearly 10,000 years of building in the region, with examples of ecclesiastical, domestic, and civic buildings showing how Scandinavian architects used their own resources and traditions, as well as adapting the styles of medieval, Renaissance, baroque, and modern Europe to generate ideas that were to have major international consequences. More than three decades after Thomas Paulsson published his pioneering book "Scandinavian Architecture", the first serious attempt to present a unified history of Nordic building. Marian Donnelly has written an even more comprehensive work. Donnelly's account begins with the earliest known remains of dwellings dating to around 7500 B.C. and closes with the commercial buildings of the 1970s. In between, she covers every important figure, movement, and style in Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland, and the Faroes. Included are both canonical and unknown structures, obscure and celebrated architects. There is an extensive bibliography and a guide to biographical references for the architects. £ 40 Jose Donoso -- The Obscene Bird of Night Cape 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st English edition Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades. £ 10 Frank Donovan -- The Children of Charles Dickens Frewin 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Terence Donovan -- Terence Donovan: The Photographs Little Brown 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early sixties, a triumvirate of young working-class photographers burst onto the scene and turned the fashion world on its head - David Bailey, Brian Duffy and Terence Donovan ushered in the era of the photographer as cultural hero and, as the son of an East-End truck driver, Donovan in particular personified what the popular imagination believed to be the essence of the 'swinging sixties' in London. Although often pigeon-holed as a fashion photographer, his magazine work actually formed just a fraction of his prolific output. When he died in 1996, after a career spanning forty years, he left an archive of nearly a million exposures which included his portraits, advertising commissions and documentary work. This new, stunning retrospective of his best-known images (and some previously unpublished) has been compiled with the support of Terence's wife and promises to be an important contribution to photographic and social history publishing. £ 20 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 45 Gillo Dorfles -- Barocco nell'architettura moderna Libreria Editrice Politecnica Tamburini (Milan) 1951 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in defective dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Dorfles to Art Critic J. P. Hodin inscribed on endpaper and dated 1953. Text in Italian. £ 45 Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 20 John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50 Lydia Dotto -- Planet Earth in Jeopardy: Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War Wiley 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 10 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 50 John W Dower -- The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism Weatherhill 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this detailed study. £ 15 Colette Dowling -- Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform HarperCollins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Bill Down -- On Course Together Canterbury Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 25 Kerry Downes -- Vanbrugh Zwemmer 1977 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 291pp + 160 photographic plates. 1st edition of this monumental study. £ 90 William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 20 Richard Doyle -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 10 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35 David Drew -- Kurt Weill: A Handbook Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 478pp. Comprehensive study which includes complete catalogue of stage work and manuscripts. 1st edition. £ 15 C M J Drewitt -- Lord Lilford; Thomas Littleton Fourth Baron Smith Elder 1900 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. xxiii + 290pp + 6p publishers catalogue. Illustrated with Photogravure Frontispiece + Illustrations in text including ones by Thorburn. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of Biographical study of the President of the British Ornithologists Union. £ 60 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 65 John Dreyfus -- A History of the Nonesuch Press Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers gilt - stamped cloth in like dustjacket with original prospectus tipped - in. Number 660 of a limited edition of 950 copies. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Dreyfus on endpaper. 1st edition of this magnificent production. £ 225 Joachim Driller -- Breuer Houses Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. This monograph on Marcel Breuer's residential work discusses his architectural "language" and background. It describes in detail 25 projects and built houses dating from between 1923 and 1973. The text explains how each new project grew out of the visual and technical experience of the ones preceding it. Projects and building covered include: "Gane's Pavilion", 1936; "Sea Lane House", 1838; Breuer House I, 1939; and the Museum Garden House, MoMA, NY, 1949. £ 25 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image on request. £ 60 Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 15 David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 45 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Malldwin Drummond -- Tall Ships; The World of Sail Trading Angus and Robertson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Landscape Folio format. £ 15 Maurice Druon -- Alexander The God Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st english edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Maurice Druon -- The Black Prince and other stories Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 236pp. 1st english edition translated by Humphrey Hare. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50 Maurice Druon -- The Film of Memory Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Maurice Druon -- The Last Detachment Rupert Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 207pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 Ken Druse -- The Collector's Garden; Designing with Extraordinary Plants Thames and Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 C. G. L. Du Cann -- The Love Lives of Charles Dickens Muller 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 30 Jean Dubuffet -- Jean Dubuffet; Towards an Alternative Reality Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and scare Monograph. £ 175 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974-1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Andre Dubus -- Meditations from a Movable Chair Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 15 Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 45 Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 35 Georges Duby -- William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Faber 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marcel Duchamp -- Cheminee Anaglyphe (Anaglyphic Chimney) Blanchard (Paris) 1995 . Two Stereoscopic Drawings, Templets and set of Stereoscopic Viewers + 8p booklet in custom made slipcase in publishers box. Mint (As New). Facsimile edition of Item issued to accompany the deluxe French edition of L' Oeuvre complete de Marcel Duchamp in an edition of 110 copies. This edition has the same limitation (this being Number 71 of 100) and has facsimiles of Duchamp's Rubber Stamp signature and Teeny Duchamp's Endorsement. £ 1250 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 100 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 15 Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 George Dudley -- A Workshop for Peace: Designing the United Nations Headquarters (Architectural History Foundation Books) The MIT Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60 Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway Maritime 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Henry Charles Duffin -- The Way of Happiness: A Reading of Wordsworth Sidgwick & Jackson 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition. Presentation to Professor W. H. Hamilton's on endpaper with 1 lengthy TLS and 2 ALS's (discussing various literary matters ) from Duffin tipped in. £ 15 Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Dugan -- Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry Seven Stories 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alan Dugan -- Collected Poems Faber 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition collecting together Dugan's three previously published titles. £ 10 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Georges Dumezil -- Archaic Roman Religion with An Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans; Two Volumes Complete Chicago University Press 1970 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 715pp. 1st English edition Translated by Philip Krapp. £ 55 Heinrich Dumoulin -- Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume Two; Japan Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 509pp. 1st edition. Traces the development of Zen Buddhism in Japan, and discusses beliefs, rituals, texts, and major individuals and schools. £ 35 Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 J. P. D. Dunbabin -- International Relations Since 1945: A History in Two Volumes: Cold War: The Great Powers and Their Allies Volume One only (The Postwar World) Longman 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 513pp. £ 15 Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 15 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Graeme Duncan -- Marx and Mill: Two Views of Social Conflict and Social Harmony Cambridge University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed comparative study. £ 8 Robert Duncan -- Ground Work Before the War New Directions (New York) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 175pp. Number 114 of the limited edition of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Duncan. £ 150 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Jane Dunn -- Antonia White: A Life Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 50 John Dunning -- Booked to Die; A Mystery introducing Cliff Janeway Scribners (New York) 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in slightly creased dustjacket with 5mm closed tear on rear panel. 321pp. 1st edition of elusive bibliomystery with $19.95 publication price present. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Lord Dunsany -- My Talks with Dean Spanley Heinemann 1936 . Slight foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth in like dusty dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. |Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Judith Dupre -- Bridges Konemann 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan Durant -- Conditions of Music Macmillan 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of title in the Language, Discourse, Society Series. £ 5 G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 5 Paul Durcan -- The Berlin Wall Cafe Blackstaff 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Durcan -- Daddy, Daddy Blackstaff 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Dick Durham -- The Last Sailorman Dalton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 5 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Lawrence Durrell -- Livia or Buried Alive Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like David Gentleman designed dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lawrence Durrell -- Quinx or The Ripper's Tale Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Signed by Durell and dated 1985 (year of publication) on title page. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Lawrence Durrell -- Down The Styx Capricorn Press (Santa Barbara) 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers by Durrell 25pp. Preface by F. J. Temple with page illustrations taken from Dore engravings. Edition limited to 1000 copies this being one of the 800 unsigned copies. £ 15 Lawrence Durrell -- The Red Limbo Lingo: A Poetry Notebook Faber 1971 . Near Fine in plain glassine wrappers in slipcase 48pp. 1st edition being Number 697 of a numbered edition of 1200 copies being the total English and American edition. £ 30 Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 100 William A. Dutt -- Highways & Byways in East Anglia Macmillan 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 412pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Pennell. Reprint. £ 10 Shanta Dutta -- Ambivalence in Hardy; A Study of his Attitude to Women Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 75 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 100 Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 25 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 110 Kenneth H. F. Dyson -- The Politics of the Euro - Zone: Stability or Breakdown? Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. The Euro-Zone represents the single most important step in European Integration since 1957 and one of the boldest economic, monetary, and political projects in modern history. In this first major study, the author examines the major political questions raised by the birth of the Euro-Zone on January 1 1999 and argues for a more politically informed analysis and assessment of its nature, operation, and prospects. How does the Euro-Zone operate? What does it mean for European States and for the political strategies of governments? How is its operation to be explained? What are its prospects for stability? What kinds of policies are needed to strengthen its capacity to withstand crisis? The book stresses the ECB-centric nature of the Euro-Zone and its implications both for policy and polices in Europe and for theories of integration. The ECB emerges as a powerful 'policy pusher' and 'ideational leader', with an authority and power exceeding that of the European Commission in the integration process. Dyson examines the elated problems of social justice, democratic consent, and identity. He also argues that the Euro-Zone represents a process of transition to the EU as a 'stabilization Staten An innovative aspect of the book is its application of a strength-strain model for the purpose of analyzing and assessing the stability of the Euro-Zone. It concludes that the stability of the Euro-Zone will be strongly conditioned by three factors: how Kantian rather than Hobbesian or Lockeian its political culture proves to be, with a key reproducibility failing here on the quality of political leadership; its possession of policy interments to tackle liquidity as well as debt traps; and the speed and efficiency of mechanisms of 'bench marking, policy transfer, and 'lesson-drawing'. £ 25 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 20 Hilda Ellis Davidson -- Gods and Myths of Northern Europe (Pelican) Penguin Books Ltd 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Flat Design -- Working Class Flats; Specification and Working Drawings Steelwork Association N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Introduction sheet + 8 sheets of Plans. Measures 18 inches x 24 inches. 1st edition. £ 300 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954 - 1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 100 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 45 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 35 Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Rupert Hart - Davis -- The Power of Chance: A Table of Memory Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . Some marginal markings else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by Rupert Hart - Davis on endpaper. £ 30 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rupert Hart-Davis -- Halfway to Heaven: Concluding Memoirs of a Literary Life Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 163pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 18 Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 38 Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Denise / Jean-Pierre Le Dantec -- Reading the French Garden; Story and History MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 450 Michael W. / M. A. / Krishna Meister / Dhaky / Deva (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: North India: Two Volumes, Foundations of North Indian Style and Period of Early Maturity American Institute of Indian Studies / Oxford University Press (Delhi) 1988 / 1991 1988 . VG bright set in publishers decorated cloth in slightly dusty dustjackets with a couple of chips. 422p text volume + 218 Text Figures + 18 Maps + 977 Photographs. Volume 2: Parts 1 and 2 of this important study. 1st editions. £ 175 Valentin (Von Kempten) / Jacob Mennher / de Metz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Eight; Compendio y breve instruction por tener libros de cuenta / Sendero Mercantil... Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Musee de la Wallone -- L' Art Populaire en Wallonie Editions du Musee de la Vie Wallonne (Liege) 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 557pp. Illustrated throughout with 921 Illustrations (only a few are in colour) covering all aspects of Native Art. 1st edition of a wonderful catalogue. £ 35 Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Denmark Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 611pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Netherlands Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 756pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 25 Peter T. / Michelle Nesbett / Dubois -- The Complete Jacob Lawrence: "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne; Two Volumes Complete University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two volumes. 4to. This two-volume set, including "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne", is the definitive publication on the work of artist Jacob Lawrence. The result of six years of research by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project, led by Peter T. Nesbett and Michelle DuBois, the books identify, authenticate, and document over 900 paintings, drawings, and murals created by Jacob Lawrence between 1935 and 1999 - over half of them discovered by the project. "Over the Line" includes essays by eight distinguished art historians considering the ways in which Lawrence's art speaks so powerfully to different audiences and examining for the first time the breadth and depth of his output. Intimate in scale and bold in content, Lawrence's candid portrayals of life in Harlem during the Depression and his epic multi-panel series painted in the late 1930s and early 1940s are cornerstones of his aesthetic production. His paintings, drawings, and murals depict both critical moments in history and poignant struggles of everyday life. the subject matter ranges from unforgiving portrayals of racial injustice to compassionate scenes of family life, from unnerving images of nuclear annihilation to visual celebrations of such heroic individuals as Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman. Hi use of the series format and his attention to pressing social issues accord him a unique position in the history of American modernism. Born in 1917, Jacob Lawrence spent his childhood in New York City, attending classes at the Harlem Community Art Centre and the American Artists School, and later working for the Federal Art Project. While still in his 20s Lawrence exhibited his paintings at major museums across the country, including the Phillips Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Museum of Modern Art in New York, where he became the first African American artist to have work represented in the permanent collection. He lived, painted, and taught in New York City until 1971, when he joined the faculty of the University of Washington. He is the recipient of numerous awards including the National Medal of Arts. £ 100 Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. Memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. £ 75 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 25 John Putnam Demos -- Entertaining Satan: Witchcraft and the Culture of Early New England Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 543pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 100 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 10 Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 20 Jeremy Stafford - Deitsch -- The Monuments of Ancient Egypt British Museum Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Thimo Te Duits -- A Personal Touch: Late 19th and 20th Century Silver from the Seewolf Collection Museum Boymans van Beuningen 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue with detailed Illustrations including the work of Dresser, Ashbee, Knox, Feres and Jensen. English Text. £ 25 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893-1943) Catalogue Raisonne = Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 275 J. C. Van Den Berg (Ed) -- Wavelets in Physics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st edition. This book surveys the application of the recently developed technique of the wavelet transform to a wide range of physical fields, including astrophysics, turbulence, meteorology, plasma physics, atomic and solid state physics, multifractals occurring in physics, biophysics (in medicine and physiology) and mathematical physics. The wavelet transform can analyze scale-dependent characteristics of a signal (or image) locally, unlike the Fourier transform, and more flexibly than the windowed Fourier transform developed by Gabor fifty years ago. The continuous wavelet transform is used mostly for analysis, but the discrete wavelet transform allows very fast compression and transmission of data and speeds up numerical calculation, and is applied, for example, in the solution of partial differential equations in physics. This book will be of interest to graduate students and researchers in many fields of physics, and to applied mathematicians and engineers interested in physical application. £ 100 M. P. R. Van Der Broecke (Ed) -- Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas; Essays commemorating the Quadricentennial of his Death 1598 - 1998 Hes & De Graff 1998 . Mint in publishers red cloth gilt with illustration to front board. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 150 Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 40 Peter Van der Merwe -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 15 Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dan Van der Vat -- The Last Corsair: Story of the "Emden" Hodder & Stoughton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edna Van Duyn -- Boezem Marinus: Catalogue Raisonne Thoth Uitgeverij 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in 1934, Dutch conceptual artist Marinus Boezem is considered responsible for changing the direction of the visual arts in the Sixties. Over the course of four decades Boezem's ouvre has developed from groundbreaking concepts through sculpture, installation pieces and site-specific commissioned works. This illustrated catalogue raisonne brings together Boezem's complete work, in chronological order and accompanied by an informative text. Text in English and Dutch. £ 40 J. Wentworth Day -- Marshland Adventure Harrap 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. £ 20 F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 10 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
