![]() | Authors - E |
|
Housman A. E. -- The Collected Poems of A. E. Housman Cape 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Myrtali Acheimastou - Potamianou (Ed) -- From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescoes and Icons Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Neil Adams et al -- Essential Killraven Volume One Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 G. W. O. / Frederick Addleshaw / Etchells -- The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship Faber 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. £ 45 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981 - 91 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75 Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez; Three Volumes Complete University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya. £ 25 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 100 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jane Alison (Ed) -- Colour After Klein: Re-thinking Colour in Modern and Contemporary Art Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25 Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 20 Jill / David / Helene Allibone / Evans / Binet -- The Inns of Court Black Dog 1996 . Near Fine copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. This work on the architecture of the Inns provides a comprehensive photographic document of one area of London. The photographs are complimented by historical and theoretical essays, which serve to elucidate this area's architectural past. £ 45 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley - Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 10 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 325 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John H. G. Archer (Ed) -- Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester; Ten Illustrations of Patronage and Practice Manchester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Architecture for Humanity (Ed) -- Design Like You Give a Damn: Architectural Reponses to Humanitarian Crises Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near fine in publishers flexi - binding. 336pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Richard Armstrong (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1989: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Whitney / Norton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Armstrong (Essay by) -- Artschwager (Contemporains) Centre Georges Pompidou 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30 Robyn Asleson (Ed) -- Notorious Muse: The Actress in British Art and Culture 1776 - 1812 Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary volume of essays, historians of art, literature, dress and theatre examine the impact of the actress on British art and culture of the Georgian era. From the celebrated doyennes of the stage to the demireps on the periphery of the profession, female performers are shown to have played a vital and hitherto under-appreciated role in the artist's studio, forging fruitful collaborations with the leading artists of their day and becoming nearly as influential in the studio as they were on the stage. Acting as models, muses and patrons, the actress inspired a remarkable proliferation of images in which issues of theatricality, sexuality, and social mobility were explored in a manner impossible in depictions of more "respectable" women. Martin Postle considers Reynolds' models, from the most marginal in the theatrical profession to Sarah Siddons, Tragic Muse. Jonathan Bate explores the personal, professional and pictorial factors that entrenched Siddons's identification with Shakespearean tragedy and Dorothy Jordan's with comedy. Several essays, by Gill Perry, Aileen Ribeiro, Frederick Burwick and Shearer West, analyse the presentation and reception of the actress's body: its role as a living and as a painted work of art; the relationship between femininity and professional status; the strategic deployment of dress on- and off-stage; and the function of theatrical gesture in performance and on canvas. Heather MacPherson traces the subversive use of caricature to desecrate the revered idols of the stage, and Joseph Roach the emergence of the cult of celebrity. As these essays demonstrate, the cultural and social position of the British actress was in transition at this period. The growing professionalism of the female performer, along with her greater social mobility, financial sufficiency and creative autonomy, began to supplant - though not entirely erase - her time-honoured reputation as a sexual object. £ 18 Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Sylvie Aubenas (Ed) -- Gustave Le Gray 1820 - 1884 Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon Ill, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he feld Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, travelled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884 Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (7820-7884) at the Bibliotheque nationale de France in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Bladwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum from July 9 to September 29, 2002 £ 65 Robert Arnold Aubin (Ed) -- London in Flames, London in Glory; Poems on the Fire and Rebuilding of London 1666 - 1709 Rutgers University Press 1943 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy of a scarce book. £ 125 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30 Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 18 Omar Badsha (Ed) -- South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Twenty South African Photographers Gallery Press / Norton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage: The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 225 Michael Bailey (Ed) -- Narrating Media History (Communication and Society) Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 16 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 20 Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 75 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 5 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 75 Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 30 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes Complete. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Photograph on request. £ 2950 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 55 Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the Late Middle Ages Sutton 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 7 Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 25 Martin / Stefanie Baumeister / Schuler - Springorum (Ed) -- "If You Tolerate This...": the Spanish Civil War in the Age of Total War Campus Verlag 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect; Number Seven: Volume One / Issue 7; Michael Graves / Will Alsop /Colin St John Wilson. International Architect 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Nine / Volume Two: Issue 1 / 1982; Robert Venturi , James Gowan / Purini and Themes International Architect 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Six / Volume One: Issue 6 / 1982; Lerner and Reid / Erith and Terry / Martin Richardson International Architect 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux - Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 25 Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Ian F. W. Beckett (Ed) -- Wolseley and Ashanti History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st edition. Volume in the Army Records Society series. £ 35 Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Guido / Howard Beltramini / Burns et al -- Palladio and Northern Europe: Books, Travellers, Architects Skira Editore 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the 17th and 18th centuries, the architecture of Andrea Palladio became a model that would be imitated in the execution of public and private buildings in Northern Europe and in America. £ 75 Amnon Ben - Tor (Ed) -- The Archaeology of Ancient Israel Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 398pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Finn Benestad (Ed) -- Edvard Grieg: Letters to Colleagues and Friends Peer Gynt Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 726pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 30 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems 1800 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 25 Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 Peter Berresford Ellis -- Celtic Dawn Constable 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 5 James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon: The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like publishers decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editor to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10 Richard / Claudia B. Bessel / Haake (Ed) -- Removing Peoples: Forced Removal in the Modern World Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition. One of the terrible and tragic themes of modern history is the forced removal of millions of human beings. Scarcely a corner of the world has been spared the violence of the forced removal of people from their homes for political, economic, 'racial', religious, or cultural reasons. The causes, course, and consequences of the removal of peoples from their homes form a central theme in the history of the modern world. While removing people from their homes by force did not begin suddenly in the nineteenth century, the combination of the development of a global (capitalist) economy, of modern race-thinking, of world wars, of the triumph of popular and national sovereignty, and of new technological means of physically uprooting and transporting peoples has given this phenomenon a quantitatively and qualitatively new character. Removal has been a global phenomenon, and therefore this volume treats it within the frame of world history and international comparison. Examples discussed range from the United States in the 1830s to the expulsion of pied noir settlers from Algeria in the 1960s. A number of factors reshaped the older practices of forced migration and helped to make the removals discussed in this volume distinctly 'modern'. These include the use of modern apparatuses of administration, communication, and coercion, as well as warfare based on modern technology and organization. When it became possible to remove human beings on a massive scale, people may have started to consider doing just that--and especially so in crises connected to war, colonization, or decolonization, as the studies assembled in this volume demonstrate. £ 50 Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 18 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 30 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Joanna / Hugh / John Bird / Chapman / Clark (Ed) -- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies In London Archaeology And History Presented To Ralph Merrifield; Special Paper Number Two London And Middlesex Archaeological Society 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 472pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15 Kevin / Karl Blackburn / Hack (Ed) -- Forgotten Captives in Japanese Occupied Asia: National Memories and Forgotten Captivities Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60 John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 40 W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75 Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards . 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). Scarce. £ 175 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958 - 1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 20 Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 18 Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30 Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 20 John / Edward Bold / Chaney (Ed) -- English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45 R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of elusive collection of Papers. £ 200 Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 8 James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10 D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Bradford A. / Ernest Booth / Mehew (Ed) -- The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Complete in Eight Volumes Yale University Press 1994 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes Complete. Definitive edition which contains over 2800 Letters. £ 260 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 25 Jorge Luis Borges (Ed) -- The Book of Fantasy Xanadu 1988 . Paper browned (poor quality) as usual else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 5 Sarah H. Bradford (Ed) -- The Sitwells: And the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 John Bradley (Ed) -- Lady Curzon's India Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920 - 1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 8 Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 35 Todd / William A. Brandow / Ewing -- Edward Steichen: Lives in Photography Norton 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A visual portrait of the influential and prolific fine-art photographer also includes an analysis of his commercial achievements and the continuing legacy of his exhibition, The Family of Man, in an account that features scholarly essays that evaluate such topics as his work with Cond Nast and his Museum of Modern Art directorship. £ 35 Line / Helen Bregnhoi / Hughes (Ed) -- Paint Research in Building Conservation Archetype 2006 . Near Fine in publishers boards bumped at head of spine. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published in association with the National Museum of Denmark and the support of English Heritage, this book contains the papers presented at the international conference 'Architectural Paint Research in Building Conservation' which took place at the National Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark in May 2005. £ 15 Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three, Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8 Fred Bridgham (Ed) -- The First World War as a Clash of Cultures (Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture) Camden House 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 25 J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout.A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15 Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 15 Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 15 Elspeth H. / Catherine / Marina Brown / Gudis / Moskowitz (Ed) -- Cultures of Commerce: Representation and American Business Culture 1877 - 1960 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers boards in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 150 Clare / Don Brown / Paterson (Ed) -- Don't Ask Me What I Mean: Modern poets in their own words Picador 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Don't Ask Me What I Mean is a comprehensive guide to the last 50 years of British poetry - written by the poets themselves. In this collection of short essays, the reader will find the last words Louis MacNeice wrote before his death, Ted Hughes on The Hawk in the Rain, Paul Muldoon on the etymology of 'quoof', Carol Ann Duffy on difficulties with gonks, and Simon Armitage on the Dead Sea Scrolls - and rare contributions from Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, U. A. Fanthorpe, Jo Shapcott, Geoffrey Hill, Michael Donaghy, Elizabeth Jennings and many others. Together they comprise a candid, funny, intellectually brilliant and deeply personal account of one the most turbulent and fascinating periods in recent literary history. Unprecedented in its scope - and its scoops - Don't Ask Me What I Mean is essential reading, both for the poetry aficionado and the uninitiated - and provides a unique insight into some of the most remarkable minds of our time. £ 50 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15 Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on first page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 Jose Brunner (Ed) -- Demographie - Demokratie - Geschichte; Deutschland und Israel Wallstein 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Essays in German and English. £ 60 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Alexander Neumeister (Designer Monographs) Verlag form 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. Alexander Neumeister is considered one of the most influential designers in Germany. He is the designer of the German high-speed train ICE3 as well as smaller, pioneering objects such as a device for blood sugar level detection. This book presents his established works and newer projects. Essays and interviews provide insights into the development and work methods of this designer. £ 30 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Tassito Von Grolman Verlag form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Contributors include Susan Hiller, Paul Neagu, Gina Pane and an interview with Velickovic. £ 50 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Patricia Buckley Ebrey -- The Cambridge Illustrated History of China Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100 Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 25 Martin Caiger - Smith (Ed) -- Yves Klein Now: Sixteen Views Hayward Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Bruce M. S. Campbell (Ed) -- Before the Black Death: Studies in the Crisis of the Early Fourteenth Century Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. Presentation copy to Architectural Historian Howard Colvin from Barbara F. Harvey (who contributes a essay to this collection) signed on endpaper. £ 150 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The eleven winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 15 Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- The History of Banking 1650 - 1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 995 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 30 Christopher Cardozo (Ed) -- Native Nations: First North Americans as Seen by Edward Curtis Bulfinch 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25 John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 10 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 60 Micah Carr - Hill (Ed) -- Green & Black's Ultimate: Chocolate Recipes: The New Collection Cathie 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Using the full range of flavours from Green & Black's chocolate, this cookbook presents new and exciting ideas. With a greedy eye on baking, there are tantalising recipes for cakes and cookies, cupcakes and muffins, breads and traybakes, tarts and souffles, as well as inspirational ideas for ice creams, what to bake for festive occasions and some gluten and dairy-free options too. From Chocolate Truffles to Fig and White Chocolate Biscotti, the recipes are fun to do and easy to follow. Each of the recipes comes from a fan of the brand, whether it be a celebrity (Sharon Osborne, Lulu, Jo Wood), chef (Allegra McEvedy, Darina Allen...), restaurant or cafe (Hummingbird Bakery, Anchor & Hope) or competition winner, as well as some Ultimate recipes from the man that knows everything about Green & Black's chocolate, the development chef Micah Carr-Hill. £ 8 Ivor / Ian Carr / Atherton (Ed) -- The Civil War in Staffordshire in the Spring of 1646; Sir William Brereton's Letter Book April - May 1646 Staffordshire Record Society 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 50 Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10 Edward C. Carter II (Ed) -- The Virginia Journals of Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1795 - 1798; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1978 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 575pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. £ 65 Martin Carver (Ed) -- The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North - Western Europe Boydell . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comprehensive and lavish... (the) volume's twenty-four papers provide not only an unrivalled and tantalizing preview of the most recent finds at Sutton Hoo, but also a survey of the whole context of the burial, local, national and international. ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW (J R Maddicott) The Sutton Hoo `princely' burials play a pivotal role in any modern discussion of Germanic kingship. EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPEA valuable interim report on the 1983-92 excavation... most exciting may be the parallels suggesed from Merovingian and Scandinavian Europe. A major contribution to the Sutton Hoo literature. CHOICE A major reassessment of the political and economic context of this burial ground-a very important book. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGYA book clearly aimed at academics and university students, (but) of value to anyone seriously interested in early Anglo-Saxon England.. Martin Carver's succinct account of Sutton Hoo...explain(s) the burials in ways which go beyond traditional historical archaeological interpretation. HISTORY TODAY £ 35 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Nicolas / Guy / Benoit / Joachim Cendo / Cogeval / Coutancier / Pissaro (Ed) -- Under the Sun: Landscape in Provence Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, in collaboration with the musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, is organizing the exhibition Right under the Sun: Painting in Provence, from Romanticism to Modernism. The exhibition will showcase more than 180 works, including masterpieces by such renowned names as Vernet, Loubon, Monet, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, and Braque. The presentation will provide a fresh approach to painting in Provence between the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries, by focusing primarily on landscape and light as depicted in these artistic movements: Romanticism, Naturalism, Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Cubism. £ 40 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Eight Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 30 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Five Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Richard Estes and Aldo Rossi. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Nine Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 30 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Seven Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Machado & Silvetti. Text in English and Spanish. £ 30 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Three Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Frank Yerbury and Leon Krier's House at Seaside Florida. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Miquel A. Centeno (Ed) -- Warfare in Latin America: Volumes One and Two (International Library of Essays on Military History); Two volumes Ashgate 2007 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 1050pp. Presents a collection of analytical materials regarding the history of war in Latin America. Covering pre-history to the 1990s, this book includes accounts from various regions and forms of warfare. It is of interest to experts on the continent and those who work on the military in other parts of the globe. £ 275 S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 David Chandler et al (Ed) -- Military Miscellany II: Manuscripts from Marlborough's Wars, the American War of Independence and the Boer War Sutton / Army Records Society 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 James Chapman et al (Ed) -- The New Film History: Sources, Methods, Approaches Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 272pp. 1st edition. The New Film History is an accessible and wide-ranging account of the methods, sources and approaches used by modern film historians. Written in an engaging and lively style, the book seeks to overcome the traditional divide between Film Studies and Film History and to offer an overview of the key areas of research, including reception studies, genre, authorship and the historical film. It also offers detailed case studies on topics such as national identity and the historical film, the place of the screenwriter in authorship studies, the relationship between gangster and 'gansta', and the use of the Internet in reception studies. With contributions from fifteen leading film historians, this is the first major overview of the field of film history to be published in twenty years. £ 35 Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 30 Jean - Francois Chevrier (Ed) -- Walker Evans / Dan Graham Whitney Museum of American Art . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399 - 1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5 R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook 1700 - 1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 30 W. O. Clinton (Ed) -- A Record of the Parish of Padworth and Its Inhabitants; Compiled Chiefly from Original Documents By Mary Sharp Privately Printed (Reading) 1911 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 195pp + Index + Folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attravtive and elusive Parish History. £ 50 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Daredevil Volume Three Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Four Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Three Marvel 2004 . Crease on rear panel else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 9 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 20 William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 30 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 25 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 - 1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 75 Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 675 Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper 1932 - 66 Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 10 B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 80 Bruno Cora (Ed) -- Nakis Panayotidis: Thief of Light Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Julian S. Corbett (Ed) -- Papers relating to The Spanish War 1585 - 1587 Navy Records Society 1898 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 361pp. 1st edition. £ 30 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History; Volumes One and Two David and Charles 1972 / 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 18 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Three Number Two Winter 1995 Garden History Society 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Lodge Park Gloucestershire and Danish Landscape Design in the Modern Era £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10 Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Eva / Agota Csenkey / Steinert (Ed) -- Hungarian Ceramics from the Zsolnay Manufactory 1853-2001: From Historicism to Postmodernism Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp, Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Zsolnay Manufactory represents a triumph of Hungarian applied arts, for during its heyday it produced elegant and innovative ceramics for an international clientele as well as architectural ceramics that embellished some of the finest public and private buildings in the Austro-Hungarian empire. This manual recounts the story of the 150-year-old company and presents numerous examples of its work, showing how its changing fortunes reflect the cultural, economic and political developments in Central and Eastern Europe. The text provides an introduction and essays by European scholars that examine the manufactory's history. They describe its founding, its years of international fame, its greatest achievements in both ceramics and architectural ceramics in the early 20th century, its nationalisation after the world wars and the Communist takeover, and its present workshop activities. There are photographs of some 200 objects and designs as well as a selection of 50 archival photographs from throughout the manufactory's years of production. There are also detailed entries for all work shown, biographies of the manufactory's premier artists and of Zsolnay family members, and a glossary of ceramics production techniques. £ 35 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Stephen Daiter (Ed) -- Wayne Miller: Photographs 1948-1952 Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A document of Wayne Miller's unique photographic career, which began during the Second World War where he operated as a combat photographer under his own orders and answered to onle one Captain. Here Lieutenant Miller photographed every emotion he encountered, from boredom to horror. These images document an integral part of the American wartime experience and are secured in the National Archives in Washington D.C. What sets Miller apart from other wartime photographers is empathy for his subjects - whether Japanese A-Bomb survivors or US soliders. £ 30 Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 10 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 50 John Davey (Ed) -- Nature and Tradition: Arts and Crafts Architecture and gardens in and around Guildford Guildford Borough Council 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Davidson (Ed) -- Oxford Food Symposium; Eighteen Volumes Run from 1981 to 1998 Complete plus Index Volume Oxford Food Symposium 1981 - 1998 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Nice collection of an important institution in food research, The Symposium grew out of a series of seminars including contributions by Jane Grigson, Elizabeth Lambert Ortiz and Sri and Roger Owenhe Meijer and Titia Bodon. The creeping success of the seminars showed that there was a great deal of interest in food history and the history of cookery, with no clearly established outlet for the enthusiasm. The people who shared this interest came from many different fields of study, and with no defined meeting point it could be very difficult to discover who else shared one's own thirst for information on these topics. The demand was so clear that Davidson and Zeldin decided to expand the smaller seminars into symposia, with themselves as co - chairmen. The first full scale Symposium was held in 1981; the next in 1983; since when, at the urging of Zeldin. Very attractive set. £ 495 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 8 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 75 E. S. de Beer (Ed) -- The Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke: Correspondence: Volume VIII Clarendon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Comprising Letters 3287 - 3648. £ 45 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 E. De Selincourt (Ed) -- Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth; Two Volumes Complete Macmillan 1959 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 443 + 434pp. Reprint. £ 45 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 35 Yannik / Michel Delairesse / Elsdorf -- Cuisine Traditionnelle Au Pays de Liege Editions Libro - Sciences 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David G. / Helen / Robert A. M. DeLong / Searing / Stern (Ed) -- American Architecture; Innovation and Tradition Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eleanor P. DeLorme (Ed) -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Josephine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gildbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mithcell, Tamara Preaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Josephine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewellery she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. £ 35 Edward / Guang Denison / Yu Ren (Ed) -- Building Shanghai: The Story of China's Gateway Wiley 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25 Bernhard Dessecker (Ed) -- Ingo Maurer: Designing with Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Ingo Maurer has been illuminating lives since 1966, when he designed his first light fixture for an installation at the Herman Miller showroom in Munich, Germany. His creation was entitled "Bulb" and featured a light bulb within a light bulb. The design was so successful that Maurer had to produce more to match the demand. Since then, his fascination with lighting, his pursuit of simplicity of form and his talents as a graphic designer and typographer have brought him to the forefront of his field. His work has been exhibited in countless museums and it has brightened urban bridges, artistic exhibitions, retail and commercial spaces as well as many private homes. Arranged thematically, this dazzling retrospective brings together an extensive and representative selection of Maurer's lamps and lighting systems. Contributions by design experts, including Issey Miyake and Paola Antonelli, round out this portrait of a creative mind who continues to push the boundaries of lighting design. £ 30 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45 Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barson (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 15 Herman Diederiks et al (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 20 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta - Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 275 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 15 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 50 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 40 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 F. R. H. Du Boulay (Ed) -- Kent Records; Documents Illustrative of Medieval Kentish Society Kent Archaeological Society 1964 . Front hinge weakened else VG tight copy in publsihers cloth. viii + 390pp + folding map. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with seven letters tipped - in from various academics discussing matters arising from Colvin's List of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Tenants, the first item in this collection. £ 100 Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards.. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 30 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 65 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 45 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 80 Percy Allen Eaddy -- Hull down (Compass library) Melrose 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 8 Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen 1600 - 1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Peter Earle -- The Last Fight of the Revenge Collins & Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. The last fight of the Revenge, which took place during the last two days of August 1591, was one of the most famous of all sea fights in English history. The courage of Sir Richard Grenville, as one ship stood against an armada of 53, has been an inspiration to generations of seafarers as well as to Tennyson for his evocative poem "The Revenge: A Ballad of the Fleet". The incident gives an insight into an heroic age and the war raging between the world power of Spain and the growing confidence of Elizabethan England. This account aims to evoke life at sea at the end of the 16th century, and in particular life aboard "one of the most beautiful galleons in the world", captained by "the most arrogant man in the world". The author's other books include "The Wreck of the Almiranta", "The World of Defoe" and "The Making of the English Middle Class". £ 10 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this classic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 100 Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout.Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 35 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 50 Richard Eberhart -- Collected Poems 1930 - 1960 including 51 New Poems Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. Elusive. £ 5 Robert Eccleshall -- Order and Reason in Politics: Theories of Absolute and Limited Monarchy in Early Modern England University of Hull 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. R. W. Hinton's copy with his marginal markings and 2p typescript review tipped-in. £ 10 Grace Eckley -- Children's Lore in Finnegan's Wake Syracuse University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Umberto Eco -- A Theory of Semiotics Indiana University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed Indiana University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Umberto Eco -- How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays Secker and Warburg 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Umberto Eco -- Mouse or Rat?: Translation as Negotiation Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in like slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 15 Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 10 G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5 Charles Ede (Ed) -- The Art Of The Book Studio 1951 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 214pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st editon of attractive book. £ 30 Leon Edel -- Bloomsbury; A House of Lions Lippincott 1979 . Spine and edges spotted else VG copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Edel to Richard Garnett inscribed on endpaper; 'For Richard Garnett who helped, and Jane who (I believe) reads me Affectionately Leon 1979'. Very attractive presentation to Edward Garnett's son. £ 50 Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and pencil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 60 Gerald Edelman -- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire; On the Matter of the Mind Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Edgcumbe -- The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth-Century London Oxford University Press 2000 . Top edge dusty ese Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. xxv + 197pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100 Robert Edric -- In the Days of the American Museum (Picador Books) Picador 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive. £ 5 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550 I. E. S. Edwards -- From the Pyramids to Tutankhamun: Memoirs of an Egyptological Life Oxbow Books 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated 1st edition. £ 25 Gillian Edwards -- Hobgoblin and Sweet Puck; Fairy Names and Natures Bles 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Kathleen Edwards -- The English Secular Cathedrals in Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5 Ralph Edwards (Ed) -- Hepplewhite Furniture Designs: A Selection of 80 Plates Reprinted from the Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794 Tiranti 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Gregory Edwards / Pemberton -- Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) Allen & Unwin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edt £ 40 Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Jeff Egan / Crane (Ed) -- Natural Protest: Essays on the History of American Environmentalism Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 325pp. 1st edition. From Jamestown to 9/11, concerns about the landscape, husbanding of natural resources, and the health of our environment have been important to the American way of life. Natural Protest is the first collection of original essays to offer a cohesive social and political examination of environmental awareness, activism, and justice throughout American history. Editors Michael Egan and Jeff Crane have selected the finest new scholarship in the field, establishing this complex and fascinating subject firmly at the forefront of American historical study. Focused and thought-provoking, Natural Protest presents a cutting-edge perspective on American environmentalism and environmental history, providing an invaluable resource for anyone concerned about the ecological fate of the world around us. £ 60 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 William / Susan Eggleston / Minot -- Huger Foote: My Friend from Memphis Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in clear dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Foote abandoned a successful fashion shooting career to wander the back alleys, scrub land and bars of Memphis creating the compositions in this book. It includes texts by photographer William Eggleston and film director Bernardo Bertolucci. £ 25 Georgia Eglezou -- Greek Media in World War I and Its Aftermath: The Athenian Press on the Asia Minor Crisis Tauris 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. The Asia Minor Campaign remains one of the most disastrous episodes of modern Greek history. The retreat of the Greek army after being routed by Turkish nationalist forces in Anatolia in 1922 was a catastrophic event. Yet, as this meticulously researched study of Athenian newspapers from 1919 to 1922 makes apparent, the bulk of the Greek press created the illusion that all was well at the front and hid the reality of impending disaster. Here Eglezou presents these familiar events through a dramatic new perspective: the role and content of the Athenian press as a means of propaganda. The reporting of the pro- and anti-government press is closely rendered to provide fascinating insights into why a delusory policy was pursued to the bitter end. With a comprehensive account of the Campaign, Eglezou adds a new dimension to our understanding of the history of modern Greece, as well as the relationship between the press and politics more generally. £ 30 Edmund Eglinton -- Last of the Sailing Coasters: Reminiscences and Observations of the Days in the Severn Trows, Coasting Ketches and Schooners HMSO 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara / Deirdre Ehrenreich / English -- Complaints and Disorders; The Sexual Politics of Sickness Compendium 1974 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Glass Mountain Pamphlet. £ 10 Richard Ehrlich -- Masterpieces of Twentieth Century Photography from the Gruber Collection, Museum Ludwig Cologne National Museum of Photography 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Albert Einstein -- Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity; A Facsimile Brazilier 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 50 Peter Eisenman -- Blurred Zones: Works and Projects 1988 - 1998 Monacelli Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Sergei Eisenstein -- Immoral Memories: An Autobiography Peter Owen . VG in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 10 Robert Eisler -- Man into Wolf: An Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Ross-Erikson (Santa Barbara) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Colin T. Eisler -- The Genius of Jacopo Bellini; The Complete Paintings and Drawings Abrams (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of magnificent monograph. £ 125 Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 15 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand; Theree Volumes Complete Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set in publishers card box with laid - down cover illustration to front. 144pp.Well realised facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350 John Elderfield (Ed) -- Modern Starts; People, Places and Things Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent study of Visual Arts between 1880 and 1920. 4to.This exploration of the early decades of the early decades of modernism in the arts is published to accompany the first of three cycles of centennial exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, beginning October 7, 1999. £ 40 Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the hardback edition. £ 200 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 35 Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 T. S. Eliot -- Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909 - 1917 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 428pp. 1st edition. £ 20 T. S. Eliot -- Geoffrey Faber 1889 - 1961 Faber 1961 . Small nick to edge of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers original brown boards with gilt title to front upper board and on spine. 19pp. Number 54 of a signed limited edition of 100 copies signed by Eliot. First edition. Photograph on request. £ 695 Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition, 1st issue of an atractive book. £ 10 James Elkins -- The Poetics of Perspective Cornell University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. 1st edition. Perspective remains the principal model of naturalism (and realism) in pictures, and it is still widely contested over 500 years after it was first used. This book is a kind of analysis of our own sense of perspective: I want to know why it is that we continue to try to prove perspective, research the moment of its origin, and judge pictures in accord with its rules, when those things were done half a millenium ago. Perspective still rules the way we think about pictures, and it guides our critical thinking. Once, perspective was an artists' tool, which was applied without much analysis; now, it has become a nearly universal metaphor for subjectivity. This book is a plea that we try to understand what drives us to use perspective as we do. £ 22 Bruce Elleman -- Moscow and the Emergence of Communist Power in China, 1925 - 1930: The Nanchang Uprising and the Birth of the Red Army(Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This book examines the emergence of Communist power in China during the interwar period, focusing especially on the role of the Soviet Union and the 1927 Nanchang Uprising. It describes the history behind the alliance between the Chinese Communists and Nationalists, the impact of the USSR's military and political advisers, and the success of the Northern Expedition that resulted in the April 1927 purge of the Communists from the Nationalist Party. It explores the debates between leading communists in Moscow, notably Stalin – who thought that China was ready in 1927 for an urban-based Communist revolution, similar to what had happened in Russia ten years before – and Trotsky who opposed it. It goes on examine the seizure of power in Nanchang by the Communists, the establishment of China's first short-lived soviet republic, and the reasons why the soviet soon collapsed. It explains the consequences of the rising, including the adoption by the Communists of guerilla warfare, the foundation of China's second soviet, and after moving to northwest China during the 1930s, the rise of Communist power throughout all of mainland China which culminated in the establishment of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. The book stresses the importance of the mythology that evolved around the Nanchang Uprising: since criticism of the Nanchang Uprising would open themselves up to accusations that they were Trotskyites, the Chinese Communists created the myth that the Nanchang Uprising was a success, and later dated the origins of the People’s Liberation Army to this event. £ 65 Bruce Elleman -- Moscow and the Emergence of Communist Power in China, 1925-1930: The Nanchang Uprising and the Birth of the Red Army(Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 241pp. 1st edition. This book examines the emergence of Communist power in China during the interwar period, focusing especially on the role of the Soviet Union and the 1927 Nanchang Uprising. It describes the history behind the alliance between the Chinese Communists and Nationalists, the impact of the USSR's military and political advisers, and the success of the Northern Expedition that resulted in the April 1927 purge of the Communists from the Nationalist Party. It explores the debates between leading communists in Moscow, notably Stalin – who thought that China was ready in 1927 for an urban-based Communist revolution, similar to what had happened in Russia ten years before – and Trotsky who opposed it. It goes on examine the seizure of power in Nanchang by the Communists, the establishment of China's first short-lived soviet republic, and the reasons why the soviet soon collapsed. It explains the consequences of the rising, including the adoption by the Communists of guerilla warfare, the foundation of China's second soviet, and after moving to northwest China during the 1930s, the rise of Communist power throughout all of mainland China which culminated in the establishment of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. The book stresses the importance of the mythology that evolved around the Nanchang Uprising: since criticism of the Nanchang Uprising would open themselves up to accusations that they were Trotskyites, the Chinese Communists created the myth that the Nanchang Uprising was a success, and later dated the origins of the People’s Liberation Army to this event. £ 50 Bruce A. / S. C. M. Elleman / Paine (Ed) -- Naval Coalition Warfare: From the Napoleonic War to Operation Iraqi Freedom Routledge 2007 . Mint in publishers boards. 247pp. 1st edition.This is the first scholarly book examining naval coalition warfare over the past two centuries from a multi-national perspective.Containing case studies by some of the foremost naval historians from the US, Great Britain, and Australia, it also examines the impact of international law on coalitions. Together these collected essays comprise a comprehensive examination of the most important naval coalitions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Chapters are arranged chronologically, beginning with the Napoleonic Wars, and ending with the second Gulf War, and each makes use of new research and methodologies to address the creation of the coalition, its actions, and its short- and long-term repercussions. The editors draw contemporary lessons from the book’s historical case studies. These findings are used to discuss the likelihood and character of future naval coalition; for example, the likelihood and possible outcome of an anti-PRC coalition in defence of Taiwan. £ 80 Chris Elliot -- The Wonderful Radio London story 1964 - 1967: The life and times of Big L East Anglian Productions 1997 . Corner bumped else VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75 Brent Elliott -- Victorian Gardens Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with Colvin written on dustjacket. £ 100 Brian Elliott -- Marcus Clarke Oxford University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition of biographical study of the celebrated Australian journalist and Author of 'For the Term of his Natural Life'. £ 50 David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society1900 - 37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 30 Madeline Leigh - Noel Elliott -- Shakespeare's Garden of Girls Remington 1885 . Cloth rubbed on edge of rear panel and slight fading to spine else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 351pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100 Patrick Elliott -- Boyle Family National Galleries of Scotland 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. The Boyle family is made up of four British artists: Mark Boyle, Joan Hills and their children Sebastian and Georgia who work together on their artworks, many of which may be found in museum collections around the world. A comprehensive study of the Boyle Family, this book accompanies an exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art in Edinburgh. Lavishly illustrated , it explores the work of the Boyle family from their beginnings in the 1960s to the present day. It features three essays: Patrick Elliot discusses their history; Andrew Wilson explores their film and performance work in the 1960s; and Bill Hare looks at the nature of the Boyle Family project. £ 125 Paul Elliott -- Brotherhoods of Fear: A History of Violent, Magical and Religious Organizations Blandford 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. This is a sequel to Warrior Cults, and covers a wide range of religious, revolutionary and magical organizations devoted to terror and violent conditions, both past and present. They range from the Inquisition to the Ku Klux Klan, and from the Mau Mau to the Millennium cults. £ 8 Christopher Robin Elliott -- Little Chapters in the Making Elliott 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Robin / Harold Elliott / Kidd -- The Logans: New Zealand's Greatest Boatbuilding Family David Ling 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Since the 1880s yachts and launches from the yards and sheds of the Logan family have always stood out as shining examples of the designer's and builder's art. Contemporary reports would invariably describe these boats has having the Logan 'style' or 'finish', immedi- ately marking them as something special. Their racing yachts became champions and their cruisers and launches performed well above their owners' expecta- tions giving the Logan name a mystique and pedigree that is still highly valued today. While their boats have become well known through- out New Zealand, the people who created them, Robert Logan Sr, his sons John, James, Robert Jr, Arch and Willie, involved in various aspects of that consum- mate firm known as Logan Bros, and Arch's sons Jack and Doug, are largely unknown to us. Their aversion to publicity and self-promotion during their lifetimes was almost pathological and, instead, they let their boats speak for them. The Logans is illustrated throughout with photographs and plans of their yachts and launches, and details of every known Logan vessel. With previously unpublished family photographs it also gives a rare insight into a complex family of Scottish origin, its brilliant individuals and into the times when they were turning out the very best yachts and launches in the Southern Hemisphere. £ 35 C. H. Ellis -- The Transcaspian Episode 1918 - 1919 Hutchinson 1963 . Publishers cloth a little faded yet internally VG bright copy. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 James H. Ellis -- Mad Jack Percival: Legend of The Old Navy Naval Institute Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Warren / Steve Ellis / Dilllon -- Gen13: London, New York, Hell DC Comics 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Warren / Paolo Ellis / Parente -- Starship Troopers Titan 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Harlan Ellison -- Approaching Oblivion Millington 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st english edition of eleven previously uncollected stories with a Foreword by Michael Crichton. Elusive in hardback. £ 10 Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy 1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1987 . Mint set (unopened) in original publishers mailing box. Three Volumes. Volume One has Catalogue Entries, Volume Two Colour Reproductions of the Paintings and Volume Three Calligraphy. £ 400 Peter Elstob -- The Armed Rehearsal Secker & Warburg 1964 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this Spanish Civil War set Novel. £ 10 Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Four Volumes. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection covering Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. £ 60 Elvis Presley -- Elvis; including 14 Genuine Reproductions Chronicle 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The King of Rock and Roll lives! From Elvis Presley's "RM" third grade report card to rare fan club mementos, the Elvis Box contains 14 reproductions of genuine Elvis "RM" artifacts, some never before exhibited. These pieces chronicle Elvis's "RM" life, from his childhood and early recording career, through his service in the army, his movies of the sixties, and his dramatic concert performances of the seventies. Die-hard Elvis "RM" fans and music enthusiasts alike will love this behind-the-scenes look at the life of the undisputed King of Rock and Roll. Includes-- Fan club member card-- Pay stub-- Presley family portrait-- 3rd grade report card-- 6 x 9 autographed glossy-- Christmas postcard-- Auto insurance form-- Abridged 12-page fan club album-- Job application-- Concert poster-- Box of 9 trading cards-- Paycheck-- Press release-- Portrait, circa 1952 £ 10 Robert Elwall -- Evocations of Place: The Photography of Edwin Smith Merell / RIBA Trust 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Hailed by the poet and architectural historian Sir John Betjeman as "as genius at photography", Edwin Smith (1912-1971) was one of Britain's foremost photographers. At the time of his death he was widely regarded as without peer in his sensitive renditions of historic architecture and his empathetic evocations of place. The recurrent themes of Smith's work - a concern for the fragility of the environment; an acute appreciation of the need to combat cultural homogenization by safeguarding regional diversity; and a conviction that architecture should be rooted in time and place - are as pressing today as when Smith first framed them in his elegant compositions. By providing the first in-depth survey of his work, this book introduces Smith's poignant imagery to a new generation. £ 40 Walter A. Elwell (Ed) -- The Marshall Pickering Encyclopaedia of the Bible: Two Volumes Complete Marshall Pickering 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 2210pp. Arranged in two volumes, this reference book aims to provide information on the Bible's themes, customs, characters, places and history. It includes commentaries on each book, the history of Israel, biographies of characters and details of archaeological findings. £ 60 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in VG edgeworn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with couple of small chips. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 50 Emeyele -- Great British Editorial Index 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 660pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Francois Emile - Zola (Ed) -- Zola Photographer Seaver 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 183pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title signed by Michael Emmett on title page. £ 45 Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Ross B. Emmett (Ed) -- Great Bubbles: Reactions to the South Sea Bubble, the Mississippi Scheme and the Tulip Mania Affair; Three Volumes Complete Pickering & Chatto 2000 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth. 271 + 252 + 426pp. 1st edition. Periods of euphoria followed by sudden crashes are a familiar phenomenon in economics. Such events have become known as "bubbles". A bubble may be defined loosely as a sharp rise in price of an asset or a range of assets in a continuous process, with the initial rise generating expectations of further rises and attracting new buyers. The rise is then followed by a reversal of expectations and a sharp decline in price, often resulting in severe financial crisis - in short, the bubble bursts. These volumes bring together writings on such phenomena - with works centering upon some of the more colourful examples. They concentrate on the impact and legacy of three of the most prominent bubbles - the Tulip Mania of 1636, the Mississippi Bubble of 1720 and the South Sea Bubble of the same period. £ 195 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy price clipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 William Empsom -- Using Biography Chatto and Windus 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Clive Emsley -- Policing and Its Context 1750 - 1870 Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. £ 10 Vivian / Robert Endicott Barnett / Rosenblum -- Art of Tomorrow: Hillay Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Shusaku Endo -- Sea and Poison Quartet 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Shusaku Endo -- Silence Kodansha . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Shusaku Endo -- Foreign Studies Peter Owen 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10 John English -- Amazon to Ivanhoe: British Standard Destroyers of the 1930s World Ship Society 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John English -- The Hunts World Ship Society 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 30 English Heritage -- Revised Thesaurus of Architectural Terms Royal Commission / English Heritage 1989 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 20 Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Gone to Texas DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Salvation DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Ancient History DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Dixie Fried DC 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Proud Americans DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: War in the Sun DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 D. J. Enright -- Selected Poems Chatto and Windus 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Entwistle -- Bass Culture: The John Entwistle Bass Collection: The John Entwistle Guitar Collection Sanctuary 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throuighout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. John Entwistle is regarded as the most influential bassist in rock music history. Early in his career, Entwistle fantasised about the guitars and basses he would one day own. 'Bass Culture' is a lavish display of the finest pieces from Entwistle's collection, complete with the personal notes he kept on each of them. £ 125 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25 Gynongyi Eri -- The Golden Age: Art and Society in Hungary 1896 - 1914 Barbican Art Gallery 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout principally in col0ur. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Edward J. Erickson -- Ottoman Army Effectiveness in World War I: A Comparative Study (Military History & Policy) Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers boards. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 75 A. Erjavec (Ed) -- Postmodernism and the Postsocialist Condition: Politicized Art Under Late Socialism University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Berlin Wall was coming down, the Soviet Union was dissolving, Communist China was well on its way down the capitalist path. Artists, seeing it all first-hand, responded with a revolution of their own. £ 22 Elliott Erwitt -- Elliott Erwitt's Handbook Norton 2002 . Fiine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lalla / Fatima Essaydi / Mernissa -- Les Femmes Du Maroc powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard A. Etlin -- Frank Lloyd Wright and Le Corbusier: The Romantic Legacy Manchester University Press 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 18 Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Frank Eugene -- The Dream of Beauty Nazraeli 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Katharine Eustace -- Michael Rysbrack: Sculptor 1694 - 1770 City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 John Evangelist Walsh -- The Bones of St. Peter Gollancz 1983 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Terry Evans -- Disarming the Prairie (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Dorinda Evans -- The Genius of Gilbert Stuart Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gilbert Stuart was an American portraitist of the late-18th and early-19th centuries. He is best known for his "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. This book combines insights with documentation to present a scholarly treatment of Stuart's life and influential work. £ 35 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 25 Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 18 E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 25 Peter William Evans (Ed) -- Spanish Cinema; The Auteurist Tradition Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. The liveliness and importance of Spanish cinema is increasingly being recognised outside Spain, in film festivals, television exposure, and courses in Institutions of Higher Education. To a large extent this is 'auteur' or art-movie cinema. Spanish Cinema concentrates upon that tradition, focusing upon the key films in a period stretching from 1952 to the present day. The term 'auteur' has lately fallen into disrepute. The idea - most actively promoted by Cahiers du Cinema in the late 1950s and early 1960s - that the director is to a film what an author is to a poem, play or novel, has been subjected to much criticism since structuralist and post-structuralist attacks on the author. But even in pre-'death of the author' days film raised its own specific problems about authorship. Nevertheless, since the initial excitement of French critical theory's provocative assault on conventional notions of authorship, and taking into account specific problems related to the collaborative nature of film-making, attempts have recently been made to reclaim some of the ground lost by the author in these critical and theoretical battles. This volume offers lively readings of films by key directors working to a large extent in the art-movie/'auteurist' field, and aims to strike a balance between representative films, directors and periods. Each chapter concentrates on a single film, discussing it in accessible critical language that takes account both of the distinctiveness of film as an art form and of the material and socio-historical contexts in which each film was made. £ 45 Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Evelyn -- London Revived, Consideration for its Rebuilding in 1666 Clarendon 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 61pp. Illustrated. Edited by E. S. De Beer who has signed this copy (For Mark Thomson) dated 13th November 1938 on endpaper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 100 Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 George Ewart Evans -- From Mouths of Men Faber 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 202pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 George Ewart Evans -- The Days That We Have Seen Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 20 George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 15 George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All; The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1970 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 William A. Ewing -- A Fetish for Beauty Blumenfeld Thames & Hudson 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Cataalogue. £ 30 William A. Ewing -- Love and Desire: Photoworks Chronicle 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped).400pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Exhibition Catalogue -- Cafés, Bistrots et Compagnie. Expositions itinérantes CCI no: 4. Centre de Création Industrielle Centre Pompidou 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive survey of Cafe Architecture and Interiors. £ 20 Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5 Exhibition Catalogue -- Muirhead Bone 1876 - 1953 Garton and Cooke 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. Tipped - in price list. £ 15 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Fabrica (Ed) -- 2398g: A Book About Food Electa 2003 . Mint in slipcase (if a silver tinfoil take - away carton with lid can be considered a slipcase!) and still shrink wrapped. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Massimo / Geert Faiferri / Bekaert (Ed) -- Wiel Arets: Works and Projects Electa 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.At the age of 49, Wiel Arets (born 1955) is one of Holland's leading young architects and has won an international following for his spare industrial forms and his theoretical writings. Trained at the technical University of Eindhoven, Arets often works with translucent glass, concrete, and wood to integrate compositional strategies with his interest in transparency and reducing essential space to a bare minimum. His work has been compared to the rigorous vocabulary of Dom Hans van der Laan, the monumental lyricism of Tadao Ando, and the expansive transparency of Pierre Chareau. This book surveys the Dutch architect's work by presenting 31 of his most significant buildings and projects completed since the late 1980s, including the Academy for Arts and Architecture in Maastricht (1993), the AZL Pension Fund in Heerlen (1995), high-rise apartment blocks in Amsterdam and Rotterdam, and police stations in Vaals, Boxtel, and Cuijk. A theorist as well as an architect, Wiel Arets is very highly regarded in his native Holland as an architect who works in the modernist tradition yet whose innovation and influence defy comparison and categorization. He is a noted lecturer and educator, having held numerous teaching positions, including at the Architectural Association, Columbia University and the Cooper Union in New York, the HAK in Vienna, the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen, and the ETSAB Barcelona. He currently is the director of the Berlage Institute Ph.D. program. In 1997 Arets was one of ten architects selected to contribute preliminary designs for the new MoMA expansion in New York. Influenced by his multidisciplinary studies at the Technical University of Eindhoven (where Hella Jongerius now teaches design), Arets began to draw from contemporary art, biology, cinema, and literature for inspiration in his work. He is well known for his writings, which go beyond architecture to cite Paul Valery, Jean-Luc Godard, and Gilles Deleuze, among others. One of his most well-known essays is "Raster and Rhizome," which compares his architecture to a rhizome in that his buildings rise to the surface and disappear again, with ever perceptible changes and layers building up in root-like scales and protrusions. This monograph, the first since a 2002 publication by Princeton Architectural Press, presents 31 projects in chronological order, from the Beltgens Fashionstore in Maastricht (1986-87) to a competition for the redevelopment of the Monjuic district of Barcelona (2002). Although most of his projects are in The Netherlands, the book includes an unbuilt project in Ghana, a competition for Sydney, Australia, and three projects in Spain. Arets's buildings are often geometrically rigorous and minimal, and his material palette includes gray and black plaster and paint, steel, wood, cement, and translucent glass. He is most renowned for designing three police stations in The Netherlands, in which he uses different kinds of glass in varying transparencies to distinguish areas that are traditionally "visible" to the public from those areas that are traditionally concealed, such as cells and private offices. Overall, Arets's architecture emphasizes content over superficial image; the architect has commented that it is partially a reaction to the stylistic excesses and rampant signage in the contemporary landscape. It is these contemporary concerns such as artful changes in scale, cinematic progression, multidisciplinary approaches to architecture, and the binary opposites privacy and exposure that make Arets a favorite among students and a talked-about figure in today's architectural circles. £ 23 N'Gone / Jean Loup Fall / Pivin (Ed) -- An Anthology of African Art; The Twentieth Century Distributed Art Publishers 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 100 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 25 Alison S. / Ingrid Fell / Sharp (Ed) -- The Women's Movement in Wartime: International Perspectives 1914 - 1919 Palgrave 2007 . Near Fine in slightly bumped publishers decorated boards. A comparative, interdisciplinary book which explores the responses of the women's movement to World War I in all of the major belligerent nations. Working in the fields of gender studies and women's history, the contributors cover key topics including women's relationship with the state and with the nation, the status of women's war service, women's role as mothers in wartime, women's suffrage, peace and the aftermath of war, and women's guilt and responsibility. £ 35 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Roberto Festi (Ed) -- Josef Zotti, 1882 - 1953: Architetto e designer / Architekt und Designer De Luca 1994 . Near Fine in like slighty dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed elusive Monograph with a lot of material on his Furniture Designs. Text in Italian. £ 125 Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25 Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. Whether in a residential city settlement, a cement factory, or a small suburban house, the architecture produced by the Munich firm Kurt Ackermann and Partners is always distinctive: its functionalism and clarity of construction have carved a niche for the firm in today's design market, with the quality and grace of the built product ensuring its longevity. Their guiding principle, a classic in modern design, is that a building's function should be visible in its construction and design. They reject architectural trends and sensational features, and instead focus on developing their own trademark style. For this reason they have won many architectural prizes. "Ackermann and Partners: Buildings and Projects 1978-1998" demonstrates the clear, simple beauty that is born of these principles. The ice rink in the Olympic Park in Munich appears lightweight and elegant, with painterly light and shadow effects playing a decisive role in the design. The water purification plant Gut Marienhof in Munich demonstrates a brilliant stereometric configuration of the basic construction elements. The exhibition hall at the Hanover trade fair is flooded with light and is a fascinating example of highly developed energy technology. Numerous illustrations, plans and descriptions of projects in this volume present the reader with a functional and aesthetic architecture free of short-lived design fads. £ 18 Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 19 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Bernadette / Angela Fort / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Other Hogarth: Aesthetics of Difference Princeton University Press 2001 . Neear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. William Hogarth (1697-1764), famous for his satiric representations of high and low life in eighteenth-century London, took as one of his central artistic themes the staging of otherness and difference. In a groundbreaking book, a group of international art historians and cultural theorists investigates this major yet overlooked dimension of Hogarth's art and aesthetics. They show that, whether Hogarth depicts a harlot or a wealthy patroness, a gouty earl or a dissolute rake, a black servant or an effeminate parasite, issues of class, gender, and race reverberate throughout his paintings and prints and deeply inform his unique innovation, the Modern Moral Subject.Drawing on a broad array of methodologies, the authors of the fifteen essays gathered in this volume include the latest insights of cultural history, gender studies, and visual theory to look afresh at a constellation of themes and issues prominent in Hogarth's work: the construction of diverse social, sexual, and racial identities; the role of women in the family and the public sphere; the critique of a culture of increasing commodification and imperial expansion; issues of politics and patronage; the body as a bearer of aesthetic as well as erotic desire. The volume also features the autobiographical testimony of a contemporary black feminist artist who took Hogarth's work as an inspiration. By looking at this unsuspected dimension of Hogarth's work, The Other Hogarth both presents a revisionist perspective on the artist and invites us to read in his images the broader operations of eighteenth-century visual culture. In addition to the editors, the contributors to this volume are David Bindman, Patricia Crown, Mark Hallett, Lubaina Himid, Christina Kiaer, Sarah Maza, Richard Meyer, Frdric Oge, Amelia Rauser, Sean Shesgreen, David Solkin, Nadia Tscherny, James Grantham Turner, and Peter Wagner. £ 15 Chridtopher E. / Bertrand Forth / Taithe (Ed) -- French Masculinities: History, Culture and Politics Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition. French Masculinities makes a valuable contribution to gender studies by presenting, for the first time, a comprehensive and critical overview of ideas of how virilité has been imagined in France from the Eighteenth century to the present. Incorporating insights of cultural and social historians as well as specialists in film and literature, this collection approaches masculinities in a complex and interdisciplinary manner that will appeal to a wide range of readers. £ 35 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 30 Leonard Roy Frank (Ed) -- The History of Shock Treatment Leonard Roy Frank 1978 . Spine slightly faded else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Marina / Nick Frasca - Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 50 Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 45 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 60 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 150 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35 Graham Fuller (Ed) -- Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors) Faber 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25 Donna / Vicki L. Gabbacia / Ruiz (Ed) -- American Dreaming, Global Realities: Rethinking U.S. Immigration History University of Illinois Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 563pp. Representing a selection of the finest new research on immigration, "American Dreaming, Global Realities" explores the ways in which immigrant lives and those of their children are shaped by transnational bonds, globalization, family ties, and personal choice, and the ways in which they engender a sense of belonging and a sense of themselves as "Americans." "American Dreaming, Global Realities" considers a plurality of very specific historical, economic, regional, familial, and cultural contexts. This history reveals resistance and accommodation, both persistent older traditions and Americanization, plus the creation of new cultural forms blending old and new. The twenty-two interdisciplinary essays included in this collection explore the intricate overlapping of race, class, and gender on ethnic identity and on American citizenship. £ 18 Meret Gabra - Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 45 James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509; New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Photograph on request. £ 250 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 28 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Stephen Games (Ed) -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. For more than half a century, Betjeman's writings have awakened readers to the intimacy of English places - from the smell of gaslight in suburban churches, to the hissing of backwash on a shingle beach. Betjeman is England's greatest topologist: whether he's talking about a townhall or a teashop, he gets to the nub of what makes unexpected places unique. This new collection of his writings, arranged geographically, offers an essential gazetteer to the physical landmarks of Betjeman Country. A new addition to the popular series of Betjeman anthologies, following on from Trains and Buttered Toast and Tennis Whites and Teacakes, this is a treasure trove for any Betjeman fan and for anyone with a love for the rare, curious and unique details of English life. £ 10 Robert Gardiner (Ed) -- Warship; A Quarterly Journal of Warship History Number One Conway . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Margaret Garlake (Ed) -- The Sculpture Journal; Volume Five 2001 Public Monuments Association 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Dominik / Robert Geppert / Gerwarth (Ed) -- Wilhelmine Germany and Edwardian Britain: Essays on Cultural Affinity (Studies of the German Historical Institute London) OUP 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays sheds new light on Anglo-German relations during the turbulent decades before the outbreak of the Great War. Written by leading historians, the book demonstrates that Anglo-German relations before 1914 were characterized not only by rivalry and antagonism, but also by a remarkable degree of mutual admiration and cultural cross-fertilization. £ 50 Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Carmen Gimenez (Ed) -- David Smith; A Centennial Tate 2006 . Couple slight creases to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue featuring the work of one of Ameroca's most innovative Sculptors. £ 150 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Chris Given - Wilson (Ed) -- War, Government and Aristocracy in the British Isles, c.1150-1500: Essays in Honour of Michael Prestwich Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to front panel. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Chris / Charity Given - Wilson / Scott - Stokes (Ed) -- Chronicon Anonymi Cantuariensis: The Chronicle of Anonymous of Canterbury 1346-1365 (Oxford Medieval Texts) Clarendon 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 85 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45 Teresa Gleadowe (Ed) -- Acting Out: The Body in Video - Then and Now Royal College of Art 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 20 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 10 S. E. Gontarski (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Two; Endgame Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at end of spine in card slipcase. 276pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 325 Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 25 Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30 James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946 - 1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 45 Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 90 Andrew Graham - Dixon (Ed) -- Broken English Serpentine Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 11pp. Illustrated. Includes work by Angela Bulloch, Ian Davenport, Anya Gallaccio, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Sarah Staton and Rachel Whiteread.1st edition of the first survey of the Young British Artists. £ 200 Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Jenkin's paper extends beyond earlier treatments on the Continent (not apparently known by him), complete with comparative statics (a change in equilibrium from a shifts of a curve), welfare analysis, application to the labor market, and market-period and long-run distinctions. Later popularized by Alfred Marshall and remains arguably the most famous graphic in economics. Photograph on request. £ 595 Anna Gray et al -- The Edwardians: Secrets and Desires National Gallery of Australia 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Australia in March 2004 that aims to reassess the art of the Edwardian period, focusing in particular on the art of Australia. Among Australia's most loved artists are those who went to Europe at the turn of the 19th century to study and live. Many of them stayed abroad for two decades and, like Australian film stars of today, became absorbed onto the world stage. This book places the work of these artists in the context of the British, Irish and American artists with whom they exhibited and associated, and demonstrates their parallel concerns in painterly approach and subject. Opening with paintings by Whistler, which were so influential on the artists of this period, the exhibition focuses on figurative paintings by select British, Irish, American and Australian artists from 1900 to 1914. It also includes George Lambert's King Edward VII (1910), completed shortly before Edward's death and now held in the Commonwealth of Australia Collection. In total the exhibition comprises approximately 140 paintings, sculptures, costumes and fan designs drawn from national and international collections. £ 25 Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 75 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 14 Crawford / Andrew R. Gribben / Holmes (Ed) -- Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society 1790 - 2005 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. This volume documents the evolution and impact of one of the most enduring sources and symbols of sectarian conflict in Ireland - Protestant millennialism. Its chapters chart the development of Irish evangelicalism from the 1798 rebellion to the end of the 'troubles', paying particular attention to its apocalyptic commitments - from the reactionary conservatism of the 'Bible Gentry' to the aggressive urban preaching of the Irish Church Missions; from the other-worldly mysticism of Plymouth Brethren to the confrontational political commitments of Ian Paisley. Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society, 1790-2005 documents the evolution of the apocalyptic imagination, its use on competing sides of sectarian and political divisions, and the means by which its Protestant centre of support moves from south to north, from the aristocracy to the working classes, and from millennial optimism to prophetic despair. The volume explores new sources and offers new conclusions, setting a new research agenda and emphasizing the vitality of religious discourse in Irish studies. £ 35 Roger Griffin et al -- Fascism Past and Present, West and East. An International Debate on Concepts and Cases in the Comparative Study of the Extreme Right IBD 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10 Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 25 Christoph / Max Grunenberg / Hollein (Ed) -- Shopping: A Century of Art and Consumer Culture Cantz 2002 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Shopping signifies more than the pure purchasing of goods. Strolling, looking at, choosing, buying and consuming goods have long been an essential part of urban life. Shopping is an essential ritual of public life, creating and transforming identity. Ever since Walter Benjamin's description of the flaneur in the Paris arcades, the complex interchanges between consumer culture and art have become an issue worthy of discussion. This publication accompanies the exhibition at the Tate Liverpool from December 20th 2002- March 23rd 2003 and documents the fascination of fine artists, architects and film-makers with the increasingly sophisticated means of seduction in shop windows. Extensive pictorial material serves to illustrate the interaction between art and the consumption of goods using works by Eugene Atget, Berenice Abbot, Walker Evans, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Lichtenstein, Christo, Duane Hanson, Barbara Kruger, Jeff Koons, Andreas Gursky, and many more. The book is edited by Christoph Grunenberg, the curator of the Tate Liverpool and Max Hollein, and has contributions from internationally renowned authors. £ 45 Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 30 Lucas H. Guerra (Ed) -- Richter Et Dahl Rocha (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 5 Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945 - 1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35 Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 20 Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 75 Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 35 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30 R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume three else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spines (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Photograph on request. £ 225 Martin Hammer (Ed) -- Gabo on Gabo: Texts and Interviews Artists Bookworks 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 295pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Paul E. J. Hammer (Ed) -- Warfare in Early Modern Europe 1450 - 1660 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 468pp. 1st edition. The early modern period saw gunpowder weapons reach maturity and become a central feature of European warfare, on land and at sea. This exciting collection of essays brings together a distinguished and varied selection of modern scholarship on the transformation of war - often described as a 'military revolution' - during the period between 1450 and 1660. £ 70 David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 125 G. L. Harriss (Ed) -- Henry V: The Practice of Kingship Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. John Armstrong's copy with 11 line ALS from ('Gerald') Harriss tipped - in. £ 75 Cody James Hartley (Ed) -- Painted Faith; Traditional New Mexican Devotional Images Wesmont College Reynolds Gallery 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Festival of Britain (Twentieth Century Architecture Volume Five) Twentieth Century Society 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Tayler and Green, Architects 1938-1973: The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture / RIBA 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Mushirul Hasan (Ed) -- Towards Freedom: Documents on the Movement for Independence in India 1939 Part One and Two: (Towards Freedom Series)Two Volumes Complete OUP 2008 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slightl yrubbed and creased dustjackets. 1st editions of mammoth Collection. £ 175 William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30 Ihab Hassan (Ed) -- Liberations; New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution Wesleyan University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60 S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40 Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 30 Ambrose Heath (Ed) -- Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book Nicholson & Watson 1938 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of attractive book with Sponsor's Card on front pastedown. Unusual in such nice condition. £ 50 Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5 Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10 Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20 Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 18 Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25 Charles Hind (Ed) -- The Rococo in England; A Symposium Victoria and Albert Museum 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. £ 35 Sandra Hindman (Ed) -- Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age: Recovery and Reconstrction Block Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 15 Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 Carol / Rowan Hogben / Watson (Ed) -- From Manet to Hockney: Modern Artists' Illustrated Books Victoria & Albert Museum 1985 . Slightest of creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 35 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 40 Michael F. Hopkins et al (Ed) -- The Washington Embassy: British Ambassadors to the United States 1939 - 77 Palgrave 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. 1st edition. This collection provides the first comprehensive treatment of the role of British Ambassadors to Washington from the start of the Second World War to the late 1970s. Many general works on the subject have been written with only a passing mention for the individuals who are the subject of this book. Most general academic studies treat ambassadors as incidental to the real story, which tends to focus on Presidents and Prime Ministers, from Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill onwards. Even specialist studies of Anglo-American relations or of British foreign policy devote scant attention to the contributions of the envoys. However, as studies of diplomatic practice show, permanent embassies continue to fulfil an important role in bilateral relationships through the promotion of friendly ties, the negotiation of agreements, lobbying, clarifying intentions and promoting trade, as well as propagandising, political reporting and providing policy advice to their government. £ 35 Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9 Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700 - 1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 30 Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 25 David Howarth (Ed) -- Art and Patronage in the Caroline Courts : Essays in Honour of Sir Oliver Millar Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustarted. 1st edition of an elusive title. In this collection of essays on aspects of the arts in Stuart England, fourteen distinguished scholars pay tribute to Sir Oliver Millar, whose pre-eminence as an authority on the visual arts in seventeenth-century England is well known. The essays concern themselves primarily with aspects of portraiture from Van Dyck to Sir Godfrey Kneller, a genre in which Millar's discoveries have been invaluable, but they also embrace a wide range of subjects which are crucial to our understanding of the arts during the period: the theatre, the masque, stage design, town planning, tomb sculpture, prose portraiture, the patronage of writers and the politics of the years of Personal Rule under Charles I. The essays provoke interesting comparisons with one another, and all reflect the recent trend of Early Modern studies in England in relating art history to the wider concerns of Stuart culture. £ 100 R. W. Hoyle (Ed) -- People, Landscape and Alternative Agriculture: Essays for Joan Thirsk British Agricultural History Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 40 Mark Osborne Humphries (Ed) -- Selected Papers Of Sir Arthur Currie: Diaries, Letters, and Report to the Ministry 1917 - 1933 Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. 1st edition. This book brings to life the troubled world of Canada's most famous general. Detailed, introspective, and comprehensive, his prolific writings illuminate not only events at the front, but also Canada's war at home and the legacy of the Great War for Canadian society. Introduced and edited by Mark Osborne Humphries, it presents a vivid portrait of a very private public figure through his diaries, letters, and final report to the government. £ 18 Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Michael Hurst (Ed) -- States, Countries, Provinces Kensal 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation on endpaper to Howard Colvin. £ 10 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue One Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue. £ 50 Anna / Amin Jackson / Jaffer (Ed) -- Maharaja: The Splendour of India's Royal Courts Lustre 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. The word maharaja—literally "great king"—conjures up visions of splendor and magnificence. This lavishly illustrated catalog examines the real and perceived worlds of the maharaja, from the early 18th century to 1947, when the Indian princes ceded their territories into the modern states of India and Pakistan. Victoria and Albert Museum curator Anna Jackson and former curator Amin Jaffer explore the spectacular material culture of India's rulers in more than 200 examples, including paintings, photographs, textiles and dress, jewelry and jeweled objects, metalwork, furniture, and architecture. £ 40 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Karen Jacobson (Ed) -- Exiles and Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 H. L. C. / Mildred Jaffe / Friedman (Ed) -- De Stijl 1917 - 31: Visions of Utopia Phaidon 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small mark to spine. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 18 G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 50 Wendy / Gerd / Douglas James / Baumann / Johnson (Ed) -- Juan - Maria Schuuer's Travels in Northeast Africa 1880 -83 Hakluyt Society 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition. £ 15 T.G. H. / J. James / Malek (Ed) -- A Dedicated Life: Tributes Offered in Memory of Rosalind Moss Griffith Institute 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 10 Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 50 Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175 Geoff Johns et al -- All Stars (Justice Society of America) DC 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 15 Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 David Johnston (Ed) -- Stages of Translation: Essays and Interviews on Translating for the Stage Absolute Classics 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Eivor Martinus signed on endpaper who contributes Translating Scandinavian Drama. £ 50 Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 28 Aldona Jonaitis (Ed) -- Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 Michael / Malcolm Jones / Vale (Ed) -- England and Her Neighbours, 1066-1453: Essays in Honour of Pierre Chaplais Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5 David / David Judge / Earnshaw -- The European Parliament Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Photograph on request. £ 295 Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 35 Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 5 Ronda Kasl (Ed) -- Giovanni Bellini and the Art of Devotion Indianapolis Museum of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Giovanni Bellini was the leading artist of the early Renaissance in Venice and the master of what was probably the largest workshop of any painter in Italy. Many of the works that are today associated with Bellini are half-length images of the Virgin and Child, a type of painting that became the mainstay of his workshop's production, where they were created and replicated in great numbers to meet the needs of private devotion. The local market was large and its demands were varied in terms of both style and quality, and the Bellini workshop accommodated these demands through standardized methods of production. The essays included in this book examine the practice of workshop replication both to understand the specific working methods of Bellini's shop and to situate artistic practice within the broader context of the demand for particular kinds of images. Ronda Kasl is curator of painting and sculpture before 1800 at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. Other contributors include Keith Christiansen, Antonietta Gallone, Andrea Golden, Cinzia Maria Mancuso, and David Miller. £ 50 George Kassimeris (Ed) -- The Barbarization of Warfare New York University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 321pp. £ 15 Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 15 Elie Kedourie (Ed) -- Spain and the Jews: The Sephardi Experience, 1492 and After Thames & Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Donald R. Kelley (Ed) -- The History of Ideas: Canon and Variations University of Rochester Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of title in the Library of the History of Ideas series. Arthur O. Lovejoy conceived of the history of ideas as an interdisciplinary study, encompassing a variety of fields, including literary history, comparative literature, the history of folklore and ethnography, the history of language and the history of religious beliefs. This volume gathers together some of the most significant articles concerning the theory and practice of intellectual history, by Lovejoy himself and other scholars £ 40 Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 60 Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 15 Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35 Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 40 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Complete Writings of William Blake with All the Variant Readings Nonesuch Press 1957 . Near Fine in publishers marbled boards in publishers glassine wrapper. 936pp. 1st edition thus. Attractive edition. £ 20 Milo Keynes (Ed) -- Essays on John Maynard Keynes Cambridge University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 18 Chip Kidd (Ed) -- Bat - Manga! Secret History of Batman in Japan Pantheon 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The two hottest genres in comics gleefully collide head-on, as the most beloved American superhero gets the coolest Japanese manga makeover ever. In 1966, during the height of the first Batman craze, a weekly Japanese manga anthology for boys, Shonen King, licensed the rights to commission its own Batman and Robin stories. A year later, the stories stopped. They were never collected in Japan, and never translated into English. Now, in this gorgeously produced book, hundreds of pages of Batman-manga comics more than four decades old are translated for the first time, appearing alongside stunning photographs of the world’s most comprehensive collection of vintage Japanese Batman toys.This is The Dynamic Duo as you’ve never seen them: with a distinctly Japanese, atomic-age twist as they battle aliens, mutated dinosaurs, and villains who won’t stay dead. And as a bonus: Jiro Kuwata, the manga master who originally wrote and drew this material, has given an exclusive interview for our book. More than just a dazzling novelty, Bat-Manga! is an invaluable, long-lost chapter in the history of one of the most beloved and timeless figures in comics. £ 15 P. I. King (Ed) -- The Book of William Morton, Almoner of Peterborough Monastery 1448 - 1467 The Northamptonshire Record Society 1954 . Couple small marks to spine else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Julius / Suzanne F. Kirshner / Wemple (Ed) -- Women of the Mediaeval World Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition. Review Slip. £ 25 Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 15 Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin - New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 30 Holger Klein (Ed) -- The First World War in Fiction: A Collection of Critical Essays Macmullan 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Reprint. £ 15 Hyman Klein (Ed) -- The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven The Book of Torts Yale University Press 1954 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition of title in the Yale Judaica Series. £ 25 Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 5 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Diary (Volume Five of Unspeakable Visions of the Individual) Knight 1977 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. The Tenth Anniversary Issue of notable Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The eigth Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 25 Dom David / C. N. L. / Vera Knowles / Brooke / London (Ed) -- The Heads of Religious Houses; England and Wales 940 - 1216 Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition.This book is the continuation of Heads of Religious Houses: England and Wales 940-1216, edited by David Knowles, C. N. L. Brooke and Vera London (1972). It continues the lists from 1216 to 1377, arranged by order: the Benedictine houses; the Cluniacs; the Grandmontines; the Cistercians;the Carthusians; the Augustinian canons; the Premonstratensians; the Gilbertine order; the Trinitarian houses; the Bonhommes; and the nuns. An introduction discusses the nature, use, and history of the lists and examines critically the sources on which they are based. £ 30 James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 275 Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (Ed) -- History of Women in the Sciences: Readings from Isis Chicago University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 379pp. 1st edition of this detailed Anthology. This comparative history aims to illuminate some of the patterns that have emerged in the history of women in science. This book features some of the most influential and pioneering studies of women in the sciences, with a special focus on patterns of education, access, barriers and opportunities for women's work in science. Spanning the 17th through the 20th centuries, the book demonstrates the meaning and power of gender experienced by women in the sciences. £ 50 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Moholy - Nagy Allen Lane 1971 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 5 Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 35 Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Max Kozloff (Ed) -- New Yorkers: As Seen by Magnum Photographers powerhouse 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 18 Joachim / Claude Krausse / Lichtenstein (Ed) -- Your Private Sky - R. Buckminster Fuller: The Art of Design Science Muller 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slighrtly dusty decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 50 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 50 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605 - 1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Benjamin W. Labaree et al -- America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic Seaport Museum 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 686pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the most comprehensive maritime history of the United States available today. Spanning the centuries from Native American and Viking maritime activities before Columbus through today's maritime enterprise, the text provides a new history of the US from the fundamental perspective of the sea that surrounds it, and the rivers and lakes that link its vast interior to the seacoast. It is a story that affects us all, often in surprising ways, a story that explains much about the nation and its people today. £ 35 Candida Ann Lacey (Ed) -- Barbara Leigh Smith and the Langham Place Group RKP 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 485pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 10 J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 150 Brian Lalor (Ed) -- The Encyclopedia of Ireland Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1256pp. Illustrated throughout. Monumental title. £ 45 Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Benjamin Henry Latrobe (Ed) -- Architectural Drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe: Volume Two; Parts One and Two; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1995 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 802pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. This two-volume set is a comprehensive catalogue of the architectural drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe, a key figure in the birth of the architectural profession in the United States. All Latrobe's architectural projects are considered in detail, and each project is illustrated with his surviving drawings. Among the works discussed are the U.S. Capitol, the Bank of Pennsylvania, the Baltimore Cathedral, the Virginia State Penitentiary, the Stephen Decatur house, and numerous other commissions for public and private buildings. The volumes also analyze Latrobe's style of architectural drawing, trace the evolution of his technique, and places his graphic legacy in the contexts of his own architectural work and international currents at the end of the 18th century. The series as a whole also includes volumes on Latrobe's correspondence, journals, engineering drawings, and watercolour views of American scenes. £ 75 Anne Laurence et al (Ed) -- John Bunyan and His England 1628 - 88 Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 15 Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 5 Stan Lee et al -- Spider - Mans Greatest Team-ups Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 85 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Reginald Lennard (Ed) -- Englishmen At Rest And Play; Some Phases Of English Leisure 1558 - 1714 by Members Of Wadham College Clarendon 1931 . Distinctive skull bookplate (of Academic P M Fraser) to pastedown, Spine and buckram faded yet internally VG. 248pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes Chapters on Sunday Observance, Country Inns and Meals and Meal - Times. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25 Wojciech Lesnikowski (Ed) -- East European Modernism: Architecture in Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland Between the Wars Thames & Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Philippe / Gilles Levillain / Ferragu (Ed) -- Albert De Mun / Hubert Lyautey Correspondance 1891 - 1914 Au Siege de la Societe 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 75 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 James Lingwood (Ed) -- Staging the Self: Self - Portrait Photography 1840s - 1980s National Portrait Gallery / Plymouth Arts Centre 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Jane Liversidge / Farrington (Ed) -- Canaletto & England Merrell 1993 . Note on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Marco Livingstone (Ed) -- Duane Michals: Photographs, Sequences, Texts 1958 - 84 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 25 John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 8 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75 Paul E. Lovejoy (Ed) -- Identity in the Shadow of Slavery (Black Atlantic Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. This work addresses issues relating to the gender, ethnic and cultural factors affecting the ways in which enslaved Africans and their descendants interpreted their lives under slavery and thereby created communities with a shared sense of identity. The book examines how identities were formulated under slavery and the ways in which the struggle to escape slavery and its legacy continued, after abolition, to affect the lives of descendants of slaves. The introductory essay explores an approach to the study of the African diaspora that looks ourward from Africa and places the following chapters in the context of the historical literature. £ 15 T. T. A. Lovering (Ed) -- Amphibious Assault; Manoeuvre from the Sea Royal Navy 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. xvi + 489pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 65 F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 15 William Lyster (Ed) -- The Cave Church of Paul the Hermit: At the Monastery of St. Paul in Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout.The Coptic Monastery of St. Paul by the Red Sea grew up around the cave where Paul, the first Christian hermit, lived in solitude. The cave served as a shrine in late antiquity, became a church in the middle ages, and expanded again in the early modern period. This visually and intellectually exciting book chronicles the history of a series of devotional paintings in the Cave Church. It explores how the monastic community commissioned painting twice in the church in the 13th century, during one of the greatest eras of Coptic art, and how one of the monks painted it again in the 18th century, helping to inaugurate a Coptic renaissance after centuries of decline. The foundation of this volume is a wall painting conservation project sponsored by the American Research Center in Egypt. The book also sets the art and architecture of the Cave Church in its historical context and examines the role of the Monastery of St. Paul as part of the sacred geography of Christian Egypt through time. £ 35 Elisabeth Blair MacDougall (Ed) -- Medieval Gardens: History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium Volume Nine Dumbarton Oaks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy who contributes a Paper 'Royal Gardens in Medieval England' with tipped - in Author's complimentary copy slip. £ 30 Alexander Lyon Macfie (Ed) -- The Philosophy of History: Talks Given at the Institute of Historical Research, London 2000 - 2006 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers boards. The Philosophy of History contains a selection of talks given at the Philosophy of History seminar in the Institute of Historical Research, London, in the period 2000 - 2006. It is intended to put students of the philosophy of history, historians, teachers of history and members of the general public in touch with what is being researched and discussed today at what might be described as the cutting edge of philosophy of history studies. Subjects discussed in the seminar, by amongst others Eccy de Jonge, William Scott, Leslie Armour, Michael O'Neill, Béatrice Han-Pile, Oliver Daddow, Beverley Southgate and Ray Monk, include Spinoza, Hegel's History of Philosophy, 'the end of history', intertextuality, time, early Foucault, the concept of civilization, objectivity and the relationship between biography and history. In particular, the collection reflects the fierce debate at present taking place between the postmodern critics of history, led by amongst others Keith Jenkins and Alun Munslow - both of whom have contributed articles to the collection - and the defenders of history, here represented by amongst others James Connelly and Mary Fulbrook. it is evident from the articles contained in this collection that no early resolution of the controversy is to be expected £ 20 Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 75 George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100 Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 10 Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 50 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. A group of youngsters gathering outside of a club - Saturday night fever in Bamako/Mali; couples performing the Mali twist in a disco, wild combinations of traditional African clothing and shiny western shirts lit by the stroboscope of a late night party, and the beauty of having fun, drinking, dancing to the music - the nightlife of 30 years ago in the city of famous photographer Seydou Keita, captured in this book by his "younger brother", photographer Malick Sidibe. Sidibe's genre pictures, group portraits, images of couples in love, of sexy young men and women express pure joy of life. They are fun to look at, examples for anybody interested in fashion and style, and of the life of a hybrid society, oscillating between traditional tribal life and urban survival in the West African city of Bamako. After the success of Seydou Keita, Malick Sidibe extends the history of African photography, his party and club pictures revealing how different from the stereotype Africa can be! English Language Edition. £ 75 Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 18 Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 10 Harry Francis Mallgrave (Ed) -- Otto Wagner: Reflections on the Raiment of Modernity Getty 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 436pp. Illustrated. A traditionalist designer with imperial ambitions or an avant-garde general leading the modernist charge, a Secessionist architect with a penchant for symbolic effects, or a materialist proponent of realist values - Otto Wagner can be portrayed in many ways. As the ten essays in this volume argue, however, a more complete portrait is achieved when seemingly contradictory aspects of his rich architectural and literary oeuvre are allowed to find their own historical balance. These essays focus less on the visually seductive aspects of Wagner's creations than on the social, intellectual and artistic framework within which the architect brought his works to fruition. The result is a broad but concentrated exploration of the parameters of Wagner's expression - a canvas of a period in which the sensualist aesthetic tendencies of the late 19th century merged with the more material vision of 20th-century art. £ 30 Beate Manske (Ed) -- Wilhelm Wagenfeld 1900 - 1990 Cantz 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. English text edition. Today many of Wilhem Wagenfeld's designs are considered classics, including the Bauhuas lamp, his stackable Kubus crockery from 1938, and his 1952 salt and pepper shakers, Max and Moritz. Marking the occasion of Wagenfeld's 100th birthday, this book presents his oeuvre within the context of works by distinguished contemporaries of his. This allows a fresh appreciation and comparative re-evaluation of the qualities of his works, and illustrates the relevance of his ideas and designs. £ 45 Inderjeet Manu et al (Ed) -- The Language of Time: A Reader OUP 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 588pp. 1st edition. This reader collects and introduces important work in linguistics, computer science, artificial intelligence, and computational linguistics on the use of linguistic devices in natural languages to situate events in time: whether they are past, present, or future; whether they are real or hypothetical; when an event might have occurred, and how long it could have lasted. In focussing on the treatment and retrieval of time-based information it seeks to lay the foundation for temporally-aware natural language computer processing systems, for example those that process documents on the worldwide web to answer questions or produce summaries. The development of such systems requires the application of technical knowledge from many different disciplines. The book is the first to bring these disciplines together, by means of classic and contemporary papers in four areas: tense, aspect, and event structure; temporal reasoning; the temporal structure of natural language discourse; and temporal annotation. Clear, self-contained editorial introductions to each area provide the necessary technical background for the non-specialist, explaining the underlying connections across disciplines. A wide range of students and professionals in academia and industry will value this book as an introduction and guide to a new and vital technology. The former include researchers, students, and teachers of natural language processing, linguistics, artificial intelligence, computational linguistics, computer science, information retrieval (including the growing speciality of question-answering), library sciences, human-computer interaction, and cognitive science. Those in industry include corporate managers and researchers, software product developers, and engineers in information-intensive companies, such as on-line database and web-service providers. £ 25 Michael March (Ed) -- Description of a Struggle: Picador Book of Contemporary East European Prose Picador 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of good Anthology. Gathers together prose from ten countries which seek cultural integration with the rest of Europe and brings to the fore the vitality and range of fiction from these countries: Hungary, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Russia. £ 10 Clements R. Markham (Ed) -- Life of Captain Stephen Martin 1666 - 1740 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xxxix + 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Sir Clements Markham (Ed) -- Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham during the years 1801 - 04 and 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1904 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xx + 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard / Paul Marks / Williamson (Ed) -- Gothic: Art for England 1400 - 1547 V&A Publications 2003 . Couple light creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of great Catalogue. £ 25 Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 10 Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo Royal Academy 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren and the Making of St Pauls Royal Academy 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth - Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 25 Barbara / Mariana Mauldin / Regalado (Ed) -- Carnival! Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Carnival, Fasnacht, Entroido, Mardi Gras - an annual pre-Lenten festival is celebrated in hundreds of cities and villages throughout Europe and the Americas. Carnival! is a joyous celebration of this many-faceted festival and a tribute to those who have kept their Carnival traditions alive. With more than 325 dazzling colour photographs, the volumes takes the reader on a vibrant journey through Carnival in eleven distant locations, from New Orleans, Brazil and Bulgaria to Venice, Bolivia and Port-au-Prince, outlining its history in each area and its present form. The authors present all the major masquerades, including Venice's classic Harlequin and Pierrot, Bulgaria's Kouker and Port of Spain's Midnight Robber, as well as the variety of participants, such as Recife and Olinda's Brazilian population and the charro dancers of Mexico. The sequence of Carnival events is also described, from excited preparation to last-gasp revelry, with tastes of festival food and drink and the rhythm of music added along the way. Whatever deeper religious or civic significance Carnival may hold, it is always a time of play, conviviality, fantasy and excess - a time when alternatives to the status quo can be imagined and people can push aside everyday restraints and inhibitions. £ 20 R B McConnell (Ed) -- Art, Science and Human Progress: The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Duncan / Sarah / Keterina McCorquodale / Wigglesworth / Ruedi (Ed) -- Desiring Practices: Architecture, Gender and the Interdisciplinary Black Dog 2001 . Foine in publishers decorated wrappers. 2932pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket in publishers plain cardboard slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 225 Gregory McNamee (Ed) -- The Desert Reader: A Literary Companion University of New Mexico 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). First published in 1995 as 'The Sierra Club Desert Reader', this wide-ranging anthology is now published only by the University of New Mexico Press. Represented in this global selection are poets from ancient China (translated by Ezra Pound), Egyptian inscriptions, the logs of Captain Cook, and the chilling fantasies of Edgar Allan Poe, as well as the lore of native peoples from around the world. Also included are writings from many genres by, among others, Herodotus, Marco Polo, Shelley, Twain, Saint-Exupery, T E Lawrence, Chatwin, and Borges. £ 8 Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 10 Jonathan Meader (Ed) -- In Praise of Women Celestial Arts 1997 . VG tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 30 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Andrew Melvin (Ed) -- William Morris: Wallpapers & Designs Academy 1971 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. Introduction + 52 full page plates reproducing Morris designs. £ 10 Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 15 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Wright Studies; Taliesin 1911 - 1914 Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. £ 20 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Fallingwater and Pittsburgh (Wright Studies) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. In this book, contributors Kathryn Smith, Neil Levinem and Richard Cleary concentrate on two themes: Smith focuses on Wright's interests in the imagery of water in architecture while Levine and Cleary look at Wright's relationship with Edgar Kaufmann and analyze the results of that relationship. £ 35 Linda Merrill (Ed) -- After Whistler: The Artist and His Influence on American Painting High Museum of Art 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Viola Meynell (Ed) -- The Best of Friends: Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and slightly creased dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Viola Michely (Ed) -- James Lee Byars: Letters to Joseph Beuys Hatje Cantz 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. In the course of sixteen years, Joseph Beuys recieved more than one hundred letters from James Lee Byars without writing back himself. Byars sent a wealth of elaborately designed letters to different people, letters which may well make up the greatest part of his work, but Joseph Beuys was the only colleague with whom Byars corresponded. The complete set of letters reproduced in this text contains reflections on Byars' own works and those of Beuys, and on the creative process and its counterpart, death. £ 75 Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals 1924 - 48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 75 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Unquiet Countryside Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of Papers which chronicle rural crime and unrest in the English countryside from the seventeenth century down to the end of the Victorian era highlighting some of the most striking aspects of the countryside of the past. £ 5 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Victorian Countryside; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. Two Volumes Complete. 702pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of this important study which is becoming difficult in such attractive condition. £ 75 Ministry of Education -- The Story of Post-War School Building. (Ministry of Education Pamphlet 33) HMSO 1957 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913 - 76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition. £ 10 Luca Molinari (Ed) -- Mario Botta: Public Buildings 1990 - 1998 Skira (Milan) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour with photographs by Pino Musi. 1st edition. This volume focuses on 11 public buildings designed by Mario Botta, the Swiss architect, erected during the 1990s. These buildings are portrayed to show how the architect's work has evolved and changed. Over the past decade, Mario Botta has focused his creativity on a series of public buildings of great significance, in locations across the globe, from Japan to Bolivia, from Tel Aviv to the Swiss Canton of Ticino. Designing projects that are both original and closely linked to their function and surroundings, the Swiss architect has made the public building his main concern. Essays written by Werner Oechslin, Cesare De Seta, Benedetto Gravagnuolo, Gabriele Cappellato and Botta himself introduce the works, that include the new synagogue in Tel Aviv, a monument for La Paz, the Tinguely Museum in Basle, and an art gallery in Tokyo, the San Francisco MOCA, the cathedral of Evry, the church of San Giovanni at Mogno, the two parish churches of Pordenone and Sartirana di Merate, as well as the mobile theatre for the celebration of the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Swiss Foundation. £ 20 Nadine Monem (Ed) -- War and Medicine Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.War and Medicine seeks to understand the complex relationship between medical advances and armed conflict. As nations have developed increasingly sophisticated weaponry with which to harm theirs enemies, medicine has had to adapt to cope with the volume and changing nature of the resulting casualties. Many of the lessons learned in wartime have prompted advances in medicine and in social policy away from the battlefield. However, arguments about whether the relationship between war and medicine serves to further the progress of medical research or to hinder its proper evolution are far from settled. This volume brings together enquiries from all aspects of human culture in a fascinating contribution to this continuing debate. War and Medicine draws on formal investigation but also on the personal testimonies of surgeons, soldiers, civilians, nurses, writers and artists to address the moral, ethical and philosophical dilemmas faced by those charged with the administration of medicine in times of war. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name, organised by Wellcome Collection and the Deutsches Hygiene Museum, Dresden, War and Medicine is an important and timely book. £ 12 Jessica Morgan (Ed) -- Common Wealth Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Stuart Morgan (Ed) -- A Summer Place - Simon Periton, Mike E Sale and Paul Stone Salama - Caro Gallery 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- William Turnbull: Sculpture and Painting Tate 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 25 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 25 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 75 Tim / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- Architecture without Kings: Rise of Puritan Classicism Under Cromwell Manchester University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a complete assessment of the architecture of Cromwell's England. Key to the puritan minimalist classicism of the time was the work of Inigo Jones, and this book provides a controversial reassessment not only of Jones himself but of his apprentice, John Webb. It also places the work of Roger Pratt above that of Isaac de Cans and argues that he must be considered the true disciple of Inigo Jones. The individual buildings discussed include: Cromwell House, Highgate Hill; The Piazza, Covent Garden; The Queen's House, Greenwich; and the Pepsyian Library, Magdalen College, Cambridge. £ 50 J. B. Moyle (Ed) -- The Institutes Of Justinian Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 220pp. Fifth edition. £ 15 Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 45 Eric/ Hashim Mumford / Sarkis (Ed) -- Josep Lluís Sert: The Architect of Urban Design, 1953-1969 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. This book examines the emergence and evolution of the discipline of urban design as articulated through the work of Josep Lluís Sert (19021983), one of its most influential practitioners. Sert came to international attention in the 1930s and 40s as a leading young European architect active in the new discourse of modern architecture. Noted for his city planning and urban development projects in Europe, South America, and the United States, the master plans of his later career were significant for their integration of natural landscape features into the urban building scheme. Sert's academic career included an extraordinarily productive tenure as Dean of Harvard University's Graduate School of Design (19531969), where he founded and directed the Department of Urban Design. With essays by leading scholars and a wide selection of archival materials, illustrations, plans, and maps, this book provides a timely look at the man who advocated the idea of 'urban consciousness' and an architecture that dealt with the total environment, well before these concepts became commonplace. £ 16 Peter Nabokov (Ed) -- Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492 - 1992 Viking 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Premilla Nadasen et al (Ed) -- Welfare in the United States: A History with Documents 1935 - 1996 Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 11 Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Avraham Negev (Ed) -- Archaeological Enclyclopaedia of the Holy Land Hungry Minds 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Third Edition. £ 15 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 15 Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo - Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Newman (Ed) -- F. Y. Edgeworth's 'Mathematical Psychics' and Further Papers on Political Economy Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 653pp. 1st edition. Francis Ysidro Edgeworth (1845-1926), scion of a leading Anglo-Irish family, was a classical scholar and mathematician who became the Drummond Professor of Political Economy at Oxford. He was the leading mathematical economist of his day and made major contributions to utilitarian ethics, probability theory, and statistics. Though little understood at that time, Edgeworth's work on contract theory has increasingly been recognized as vital to recent advances in game theory and the optimizing properties of markets under varying conditions. As editor of the Economic Journal, as a major contributor to Palgrave's Dictionary of Political Economy, and as an inveterate reviewer of books on all subjects and in five European languages, Edgeworth's range of expertise was extraordinary by modern standards. Three volumes of Papers Relating to Political Economy were published during Edgeworth's lifetime. This volume completes the project by including three important monographs -- Mathematical Psychics, New and Old Methods in Ethics, and On the Relation of Political Economy to War -- alongside all the articles and reviews that were not included in the first three volumes. In addition to a selection of Edgeworth's contributions to the Palgrave Dictionary, this volume also contains a complete bibliography of Edgeworth's writings compiled by Alberto Baccini. It is prefaced by assessments of Edgeworth's life and works written by the editor, Peter Newman, the leading authority on the subject. £ 70 M. F. Newman (Ed) -- Papers dedicated to the memory of Hanna Neumann: Two Volumes Complete Australian Mathematical Society N. D. (c1974) . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 512 + 512 + 53p Supplement in Volume Two. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 125 Peter / Joseph Leo Nisbet / Koerner (Ed) -- The Busch - Reisinger Museum: Harvard University Art Museums Scala 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout.The Busch-Reisinger Museum is the only museum in America devoted to promoting the informed enjoyment and critical understanding of the arts of Central and Northern Europe of all periods, with a special emphasis on the German-speaking countries. This beautifully illustrated book is the only full-scale publication of the museum's collection available to the public. Founded in 1901 as the Germanic Museum, through the efforts of Kuno Francke, professor of German literature at Harvard, the museum originally contained only reproductions, notably plaster casts of major Germanic sculptural and architectural monuments. Under the curatorship (1930-68) of Charles L. Kuhn, the museum developed into one of the leading collections of modern art from Germany, Austria, Switzerland and related cultures. It was renamed the Busch-Reisinger Museum in 1950 in honour of the related St. Louis families which had contributed decisively to its support. Today, the museum has especially important holdings of Austrian Secession art, German expressionism, 1920s abstraction and material related to the Bauhaus (including archives of Lyonel Feininger and Walter Gropius). In addition to notable collections of late Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque sculpture, 16th-century painting and 18th-century porcelain, the museum has recently focused on deepening its holdings of post-war and contemporary art from German-speaking Europe. The collection of unique and editioned artworks by the post-war artist Joseph Beuys is among the world's most comprehensive. £ 50 Midori Nishizawa (Ed) -- Saint Clair Cemin Kyoto Shoin 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers boards. Illustrated with 38 colour reproductions of Cemin's work. £ 45 Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (1906–84) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25 Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840 Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 75 Frank G. Novak (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford and Patrick Geddes: The Correspondence Routledge 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 44 David / Eric H. O' Connor / Cline (Ed) -- Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign The University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp + plates. 1st edition. Numerous volumes have been written on the heretic pharaoh Akhenaten, from Egypt's Eighteenth Dynasty. No less important a figure was Akhenaten's father, the pharaoh Amenhotep III, who reigned roughly 1391-1353 b.c.e. Among Amenhotep III's undertakings were his roles as leader of numerous campaigns in Syro-Palestine; builder of numerous temples, shrines, and buildings in Thebes and Memphis; and husband to Queen Tiyi and a bevy of lesser wives, including daughters of the kings of Babylon, Hatti and Mitanni. Amenhotep III above all encouraged foreign exploration and trade to regions far beyond the borders of Egypt. This study of Amenhotep III reveals a fascinating and complex individual, responsible in more than one way for the religious and political upheavals that occurred during the reign of his son, Akhenaten. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign," edited by David O'Connor and Eric H. Cline consists of a series of essays on this complex individual and his reign. In addition to offering several provocative and ground-breaking essays, this volume serves as a compendium and sourcebook for hard-to-obtain details about the reign of Amenhotep III. The volume begins with an overview of the pharaoh by Larry Berman: his life, his family, and the history of his reign. Betsy Bryan describes the historical antecedents of Amenhotep's reign. Ray Johnson deals first with the building activities of Amen-hotep III and then presents a study of his carved relief decoration, with particular emphasis on the tendencies towards "Atenism." Arielle Kozloff discusses a variety of small objects including cosmetic spoons, glass vessels, jewelry, and funerary equipment. David O'Connor discusses cityplanning, building functions, and aspects of religion in light of the contemporary Egyptian worldview. Bill Murnane's chapter on government is a fascinating glimpse of the system of government in place at the time. Extensive documentation is provided on the activities of Amenhotep in the Aegean and Anatolia, Mesopotamia, Nubia, and Syro-Palestine. The volume concludes with John Baines's chapter on the Amarna Age. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign" is a valuable contribution to pharaonic studies. It will be of interest to a wide range of scholars interested in Mediterranean literatures and cultures. It draws on literary, archaeological, and historical material to form an interdisciplinary study of a complex figure in pharaonic Egypt. David O'Connor is Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Ancient Egyptian Art, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Eric H. Cline is Assistant Professor of History, Xavier University. £ 125 Alan O'Day (Ed) -- Reactions to Irish Nationalism 1865 - 1914 Hambledon 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Diarmaid / Deirdre O'Muirithe / Nuttall (Ed) -- Folklore of County Wexford Four Courts Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. Most of the material is from the archives of the Department of Irish Folklore at University College, Dublin, National University of Ireland, but it also includes four of the county's famous Christmas carols (one with a score), a mumming play from the 19th century, and other works. £ 25 Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 25 Patrick O'Sullivan (Ed) -- Patterns of Migration Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. The first volume in the series introduces the major themes in the study of Irish migrations: the importance of family, friendship and community in establishing the patterns of migration; the causes of migration; and interpretations of the phenomenon. The book is written around a number of case studies ranging from the 18th to the 20th century and covering Irish mercenaries in Europe, bandits such as Ned Kelly, and the emigrants of today - professionals and the urban poor. £ 15 Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Whanki Museum by Kyu Sung Woo Rockport (Massachusetts) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Single Building series. £ 5 Achille Bonito Oliva (Ed) -- La Delicata Scacchiera (The Delicate Chessboard) ; Marcel Duchamp 1902 / 1968 Centro Di (Florence) 1973 . Preliminaries damp - stained else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated Essays + 255pp Illustratations. Exhibition Catalogue. Texts by Achille Bonito Oliva, Paolo Ricci, Arturo Schwartz. 1st edition of elusive catalogue with text in Italian and English. Offered as Working copy. £ 20 Charles C. Osborne (Ed) -- Letters of Charles Dickens to the Baroness Burdett - Coutts John Murray 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 35 M. J. / S. G. Osborne / Byrne (Ed) -- A Lexicon of Greek Personal Names: Volume Two: Attica Clarendon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 510pp. This book provides a complete conspectus of the evidence for every identifiable resident of Athens in antiquity, except for foreigners whose ethnic is known. It is thus both a prosopography and an onomasticon in one. In the former capacity, it is the successor to the distinguished Prosopographia Attica of J. Kirchner, published in 1903; in the latter it provides the Athenian contribution to the Lexicon of Greek Personal Names series, edited by P. M. Fraser and E. Matthews. The evidence for the denizens of Athens in antiquity is substantially epigraphical in nature and most of the references in this work are to inscriptions. This is particularly so for the Hellenistic and Roman periods, when the literary sources all but fail. Since Kirchner completed his magisterial work, excavations, especially in the Athenian Agora, have brought to light a massive treasure trove of inscriptions. This volume incorporates the evidence from these new discoveries, brings up to date the (now) antiquated forms of references which render Kirchner's work so hard to use, and also includes the evidence from the Roman period. This volume will serve as an invaluable tool for scholars of ancient history and epigraphy, bringing together for the first time in ninety years the evidence for every individual of Ancient Athens who is known by name from the early Classical to the late Roman period. £ 125 Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford 1760 - 1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods.This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric.In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects.This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225 Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918 - 1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 40 Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 100 Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History complete in Five Volumes Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 395 Pratapaditya Pal (Ed) -- Jain Art from India: The Peaceful Liberators Thames & Hudson Ltd 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 40 Panikos Panayi (Ed) -- Germans in Britain Since 1500 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. German-speaking people have always lived, either as temporary or as long-term residents in the British Isles. While the majority of the visitors arrived to pursue trade, others came for a wide variety of reasons. In the 16th century German reformers came to promote Protestantism. In 1714 the Elector of Hanover came because he had inherited the crown. In Victorian times Karl Marx came to write "Das Kapital" in the British Museum. The 19th century was perhaps the highpoint in the history of German settlement, with the establishment of wide-spread German communities and organizations. The First World War, and a combination of official and unofficial hostility, destroyed most of these communities. During the interwar years both Nazis and Jewish refugees from Nazism entered the country. Since the war, professionals have formed the basis of the German community. This volume traces the history of German settlement through a series of essays designed to cover each period and to analyze specific aspects. The work represents the history of an immigrant grouping in Britain over almost 500 years. £ 15 A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 15 A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 10 Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 30 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 55 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 40 K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 175 David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England;A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 50 G. L. Parsons (Ed) -- Scientific Papers and Addresses of The Hon. Charles A. Parsons Cambridge University Press 1934 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. Photograph on request. £ 75 Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25 Rodney M. S. Pasley (Ed) -- Private Sea Journals 1778 - 1782; Kept by Admiral Sir Thomas Pasley, Bart., when in Command of H.M. Ships Glasgow (20), Sybil (28) and Jupiter (50) Dent 1931 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 60 Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 20 C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15 Robert B. Patterson (Ed) -- The Haskins Society Journal Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village;Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 75 Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gill Perry (Ed) -- Academies, Museums and Canons of Art Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 40 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of title first published in 1973. Collection of nineteen wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 18 Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 8 Clive / Siri Phillpo / Engberg -- Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959 - 1999 Walker Art Centre 1999 . Fine in publishers boards in like slipcase. Two volume Set. 1st editions of important reference title. £ 325 Gerd Pichler (Ed) -- Koloman Moser 1868 - 1918 Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Chris Pickford (Ed) -- Bedfordshire Churches in the Nineteenth Century; Three Volumes Complete Bedfordshire Historical Record Society 1994 - 2000 . VG bright copies in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 858pp. Illustrated. Three volumes Complete being Volumes 73, 77 and 79. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30 Richard A. Pierce (Ed) -- Mission to Turkestan being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen 1908 - 1909 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 241pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 15 Robert / Murray L. Pinner / Eiland -- Between the Black Desert and and the Red Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Nicole / Betty A. Pohl / Schellenberg (Ed) -- Reconsidering the Bluestockings University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. £ 18 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 40 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 45 Demetri Porphyrios (Ed) -- Building & Rational Architecture Academy 1984 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5 M. H. Port (Ed) -- The Commissions for Building Fifty New Churches; The Minute Books 1711 - 27 A Calendar London Record Society 1986 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 193pp. Signed Presenation from Port to Howard Colvin on endpaper with copy of Colvin's article on Fifty New Churches from Architectural Review March 1950 tipped - in. £ 60 David Porter (Ed) -- Between Men and Feminism Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30 Jean / Herman Pougny / Berninger (Ed) -- 0.10, Ivan Puni: Works from the Herman Berninger Collection Zurich Benteli 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Alan Poulton (Ed) -- The Music of Malcolm Arnold: A Catalogue Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1960) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 25 Alan Powers (Ed) -- Elegant Variation: the Architecture of H. T. Cadbury - Brown RA (ARQ supplement Volume Ten Supplement One) Cambridge University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Alan Powers (Ed) -- Real Architecture: An exhibition of Classical Buildings by the New Generation of Architects Building Centre Trust 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 68pp. Illustrated catalogue including notes by Gavin Stamp, Leon Krier and John Martin Robinson. £ 5 Rick Poynor (Ed) -- Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design Since the Sixties Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.In the last four decades British graphic design has established itself as a powerful and significant force, expressing itself within the music and publishing industries, through brand identities, new media and all other forms of visual communication in the contemporary world. Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design since the Sixties, which accompanies the Barbican exhibition of the same title, presents an authoritative overview of the design work produced in this period, tracing how and why British graphic design has developed in the way it has Over 60 internationally renowned designers working today are featured, including Derek Birdsall, Mark Farrow, Neville Brody, Peter Saville, Why Not Associates and The Designers Republic. Rare and classic pieces from the 1960s by influential designers such as Barney Bubbles, Herbert Spencer and Michael English are also featured. The book is divided into sections covering Publishing, Identity, the Arts, Music, Politics and Society and Self-initiated Work, with essays by John O'Reilly, David Crowley and Nico MacDonald. There are interviews with ten key designers, including Julian House, Ian Anderson and Margaret Calvert, and biographies of all the designers featured. £ 50 R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- Calendar of Antrobus Deeds before 1625 Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth slightly rubbed at extremities. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 15 R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Zhaoming Qian (Ed) -- Ezra Pound's Chinese Friends: Stories in Letters Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. No literary figure of the past century - in America or perhaps in any other Western country - is comparable to Ezra Pound in the scope and depth of his exchange with China. To this day, scholars and students still find it puzzling that this influential poet spent a lifetime incorporating Chinese language, literature, history, and philosophy into Anglo-American modernism. How well did Pound know Chinese? Was he guided exclusively by eighteenth to nineteenth-century orientalists in his various Chinese projects? Did he seek guidance from Chinese peers? Those who have written about Pound and China have failed to address this fundamental question. No one could do so just a few years ago when the letters Pound wrote to his Chinese friends were sealed or had not been found. This book brings together 162 revealing letters between Pound and nine Chinese intellectuals, eighty-five of them newly opened up and none previously printed. Accompanied by editorial introductions and notes, these selected letters make available for the first time the forgotten stories of Pound and his Chinese friends. They illuminate a dimension in Pound's career that has been neglected: his dynamic interaction with people from China over a span of forty-five years from 1914 until 1959. This selection will also be a documentary record of a leading modernist's unparalleled efforts to pursue what he saw as the best of China, including both his stumbles and his triumphs. £ 15 Michael C. Questier (Ed) -- Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead Cambridge University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. This volume contains a series of Jacobean newsletters written by members of one of the most important Catholic clerical factions of the period. They shed light primarily on matters which most immediately affected the English Catholic community: the strife between different Catholic factions, the conflict between Catholics and the State (especially over the Jacobean oath of allegiance), and the possibility, nevertheless, of obtaining some form of toleration. They also give us Catholic glosses on other news which could be taken to have a bearing on the prospects of English Catholics, such as Court politics, the conduct of Jacobean foreign policy towards European Catholic states, and controversies within the Church of England. This previously unpublished material, extensively annotated by Michael Questier, provides highly illuminating source material for the study of early modern ecclesiastical politics. £ 8 Geoff / Kay Dian Quilley / Kriz (Ed) -- An Economy of Colour: Visual Culture and the North Atlantic World 1660 - 1830 Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth. 203pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study analyses visual culture in the context of British and French colonial activity in the North Atlantic from 1660-1830. It is a response to a noticeable omission in art history and cultural studies, which have largely ignored the diverse and important body of visual imagery relating to colonialism, Atlantic slavery and the development of racial ideology. This collection demonstrates that the visualization of individuals, communities, social types, fictive characters, artefacts and landscapes, played a highly significant role in both the European representation and self-representation of the peoples and places of the Atlantic colonial world. Consequently, it reasserts the primacy of visual culture as an active participant in forming this complex and fluid "imagined community". Drawing contributions from an international group of leading scholars, this volume should prove invaluable to students of art history, particularly those interested in race and culture. £ 50 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Miklos Rajnai (Ed) -- John Sell Cotman 1782 - 1842 Herbert 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10 David Reason (Ed) -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 15 Michael Regan (Ed) -- Artist and Camera Arts Council 1980 . Corner cut from nendpaper else VG in rubbed and marked decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15 David Reisman (Ed) -- Democratic Socialism in Britain; Classic Texts in Economic and Political Thought 1825 -1952; Complete in Ten Volumes Pickering & Chatto 1996 . Mint set in publishers red cloth gilt with black title labels to spine. 2700pp. 1st edition of this mammoth collection. £ 250 Timothy Reuter (Ed) -- Warriors and Churchmen in the High Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Karl Leyser Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Astri / Andreas Riddervold / Ropeid (Ed) -- Food Conservation; Ethnological Studies Prospect 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. Twenty-four papers given to an international conference of ethnologists and food historians on the way in which traditional technologies have coped with preservation of raw foods either by smoking, burying, pickling and other ecologically friendly methods. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25 Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 45 Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 30 Alexander Robertson (Ed) -- Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties Leeds City Art Galleries 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and important Catalogue. £ 30 Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 15 Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 15 Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 30 Dorothy G. Rogers (Ed) -- Women in the St.Louis Idealist Movement, 1860-1900 (History of American Thought); Four Volumes Complete Thoemmes 2003 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 1170pp. Accounts of the lives and work of the men who helped develop American Idealist thought tell only half the story of the movement that began in St. Louis. Women were central to the movement and developed three major streams of thought within it: pedagogy, feminism, and progressive political theory. The works in this set allows scholars and students alike to see how: women contributed significantly to the St. Louis "programme" to develop a sound pedagogy; many of them developed feminist theory as a natural outgrowth of that programme; and they originated political theories that intertwined thought and practice. All of the books and articles in this new collection are out of print and extremely rare (in one case there is only one archival copy extant). The intersections of thought should be of interest to scholars in many fields. Philosophers of education will take interest in how deeply embedded the pedagogical theory of Susan Blow, Anna Brackett and Grace Bibb was in their understanding of Hegel. Feminist theorists will take further interest in the ways in which feminism naturally grew out of pedagogy for Brackett and Bibb. Feminists will also note that Ellen Mitchell, Eliza Sunderland, and Caroline Sherman developed their feminist theories apart from pedagogy. Historians of philosophy will find the early interpretation of philosophy and philosophers by Mitchell, Sunderland, Sherman, and May Wright Sewall to be interesting. Finally, social and political philosophers should be impressed by the ways in which Sewall, Marietta Kies, and Lucia Ames Mead articulated important political ideas that are still relevant at the beginning of the 21st century. £ 75 Clifford J. / Kelly / John Rogers / DeVries / France (Ed) -- Journal of Medieval Military History: Volume Four Boydell 2006 . Fine in publishers boards with label to front board. 173pp. 1st edition. The essays in this latest edition of the Journal, by leading experts in the field, are a witness to the flourishing state of the subject, and provide significant contributions to various important on-going debates and controversies. They include wide-ranging discussions of state formation and the role of women in medieval warfare, and an energetic argument against viewing medieval warfare as cavalry-dominated. A trio of articles dealing with issues of bravery and cowardice, though based on Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman evidence, advance our knowledge of one of the all-pervasive aspects of the military history of the middle ages. Similarly, an experimentally-based study of the effectiveness of arrows against mail armor reaches conclusions that will cast light on combat from Visigothic Spain to Crusader Outremer to fifteenth-century Bohemia. In addition, the Journal includes in-depth studies of Iberian war-dogs, the naval battle of Zierikzee at the start of the fourteenth century, and (reflecting the editors' broad understanding of the scope of the field) the war-related activities of Dutch magistrates at the turn of the sixteenth century. £ 40 J. W. / Judith M. Rogerson / Lieu (Ed) -- The Oxford Handbook of Biblical Studies (Oxford Handbooks in Religion and Theology) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 896pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Irit Rogoff (Ed) -- The Divided Heritage: Themes and Problems in German Modernism Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. Within a wide-ranging, interdisciplinary discussion, The divided heritage considers twentieth-century German art in its social and political context. It focuses on the problems of German cultural production, rather than on a narrative of styles and movements, and it applies both social history and critical theory to an investigation of the visual arts. The collected essays are arranged in four heavily illustrated groups, each drawing attention to the cultural continuities and disjunctures of the period. The first set looks at the issue of cultural disruption, on both a social and political and a conceptual level; the second discusses the effect of representation of gender on the continuity of cultural history; the third highlights the variants within historical patterns of patronage; the city in German social and cultural theory and its place in the world of visual representation. The volume editor brings together the views expressed in an introductory chapter. £ 55 Bertrand Rondat (Ed) -- Discovering the Secrets of Soft-paste Porcelain at the Saint - Cloud Manufactory ca 1690 - 1766 Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Saint-Cloud porcelain manufactory in France was the first in Europe to discover the secret of producing soft-paste porcelain. This work documents the manufactory's production, traces its technical and stylistic evolution, and celebrates its contribution to decorative arts and culture in Europe. £ 34 Andrea Rose (Ed) -- Coastlines, An Exhibition Of 20th Century Paintings of the British Coastline British Council 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated slipcase. Fifteen (fourteen Images plus text card) loose Cards reproducing Coastal Artwork including work by Ben Nicholson, Winifred Nicholson, Paul Nash, Alfred Wallis, Stanley Spencer, Richard Eurich, Charles Ginner, Christopher Wood, Graham Sutherland, Jeffery Camp, and David Bomberg. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive item. £ 100 Marcella / Pat Rosene / Mozersky (Ed) -- Cooking with Les Dames D'Escoffier: At Home with the Women Who Shape the Way We Eat and Drink Sasquatch 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Alla Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Defining Russian Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Mark on foreedge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 219pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the energy and innovation of Russian graphic arts during the period which began with the artistic creativity initiated by Serge Diaghilev at the end of the 19th century and which ended in the mid-1930s with Stalin's contol over the arts. It is a companion volume to the exhibition "Defining Russian Graphic Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934" to appear at the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Museum at Rutgers University in March 1999. While there have been a number of American exhibitions of Russian art from this period, they have primarily featured the art of the Russian avant-garde of the 1910s and 1920s and concentrated on either paintings or costume and stage designs. This book endeavours to represent the development of Russian graphic arts during the forty years under consideration as a continuum, and to place the avant-garde in the context of the other major, but lesser-known, manifestations of early 20th-century Russian art. The book includes such diverse categories of graphic arts as "lubki" (popular prints), posters and book designs, journals, music sheets and ephemera. It features not only standard types of printed media and related studies and maquettes, but also a number of watercolour and gouache costume and stage designs. The stylistic affinities of these two particularly important genre of Russian graphic arts to the variety of printed media are pervasive and enhance one's understanding of the graphic oeuvre of specific artists, as well as relay the far-reaching effect of innovative design on Russian art, in general. £ 30 Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 150 Jeff L. Rosenheim (Ed) -- Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology - Selections from the Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Scalo 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Italo Rota (Ed) -- Mario Botta; Architetture e progetti Negli anni '70 Electa 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. Text in English and Italian. £ 25 Andrew Roth (Ed) -- The Open Book; A History of the Photographic Book from 1878 to the Present Hasselblad Center 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Lavish Reference title detailing the most significant photography books. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 120 Margit Rowell (Ed) -- Joan Miro: Selected Writings and Interviews (Documents of Twentieth-Century Art) Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75 Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Jorn Rusen (Ed) -- Meaning and Representation in History Berghahn 2006 . Fine in publishers boards. 274pp. 1st edition. History has always been more than just the past. It involves a relationship between past and present, perceived, on the one hand, as a temporal chain of events and, on the other, symbolically as an interpretation that gives meaning to these events through varying cultural orientations, charging it with norms and values, hopes and fears. And it is memory that links the present to the past and therefore has to be seen as the most fundamental procedure of the human mind that constitutes history: memory and historical thinking are the door of the human mind to experience. At the same time, it transforms the past into a meaningful and sense bearing part of the present and beyond. It is these complex interrelationships that are the focus of the contributors to this volume, among them such distinguished scholars as Paul Ricoeur, Johan Galtung, Eberhard Lämmert, and James E. Young. Full of profound insights into human society pat and present it is a book that not only historians but also philosophers and social scientists should engage with. £ 30 Frank Russell (Ed) -- Quinlan Terry Academy 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Numbers One to Six Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1 - 6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue two else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue three on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 75 Albert Rutherston (Ed) -- Sir William Orpen; Contemporary British Artists Series Benn 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers grey boards. 32pp + 35 plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Livio / Franco Sacchi / Mercuri (Ed) -- Tokyo: City and Architecture Universe 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Frank Salmon (ed) -- Summerson and Hitchcock: Centenary Essays on Architectural Historiography (Volume Sixteen Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2006 . Small bump on back panel else Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Diego / Iwan Sanchez - Ancoichea / Morgan (Ed) -- The Political Economy of the Public Budget in the Americas Institute for the Study of the Americas 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. £ 10 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 260 Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5 V. J. / J. W. Scattergood / Sherborne (Ed) -- English Court Culture in the Later Middle Ages Duckworth 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy with two leters to him tipped - in. £ 90 Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Barbara Schmitz (Ed) -- After The Great Mughals Painting in Delhi and the Regional Courts in the 18th and 19th Centuries Marg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Carl Schreier (Ed) -- Yellowstone: Selected Photographs; 1870-1960 Homestead 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Klaus Albrecht Schroder (Ed) -- The Great Masters of the Albertina Art Stock 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 700pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 50 Mathias Schulze et al (Ed) -- German Diasporic Experiences: Identity, Migration and Loss Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 518pp. This book is co-published with the Waterloo Centre for German Studies. For centuries, large numbers of German-speaking people have emigrated from settlements in Europe to other countries and continents. In the book, over forty international contributors describe and discuss aspects of the history, language, and culture of these migrant groups, individuals, and their descendants. Part I focuses on identity, with essays exploring the connections among language, politics, and the construction of histories - national, familial, and personal - in German-speaking diasporic communities around the world. Part II deals with migration, examining such issues as German migrants in post-war Britain, German refugees and forced migration, and the immigrant as a fictional character, among others. Part III examines the idea of loss in diasporic experience with essays on nationalisation, language change or loss, and the reshaping of cultural identity. Essays are revised versions of papers presented at an international conference held at the University of Waterloo in August 2006, organised by the Waterloo Centre for German Studies, and reflect the multidisciplinary and the global perspective of this field of study. £ 40 Sarah / Jane Scott / Webster (Ed) -- Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art focuses on the art works created in the provinces of the Roman Empire. Heretofore marginalized, or at best understood in terms of emulations of the symbols, styles, and tastes of metropolitan Rome, provincial art is often portrayed as a poor copy of works created in the imperial capital. In this volume, the contributors address the diversity and complexity of the evidence and also offer fresh interpretations of mosaics, wall-paintings, statues and jewelry in an effort to determine what these art works can tell us about the nature of life under an imperial regime. The broad geographical and chronological coverage allows unique insights into the social and political significance of visual expression across the Roman Empire. £ 45 Andrew Scull (Ed) -- The Asylum as Utopia: W.A.F.Braune and the Mid-nineteenth Century Consolidation of Psychiatry (Tavistock Classic Reprints in the History of Psychiatry) Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1837. £ 45 Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 W. A. L. / J.R. Seaman / Sewell (Ed) -- Russian Journal of Lady Londonderry 1836 - 37 John Murray 1973 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas / Urs / Martin Seelig / Stahel / Jaeggi (Ed) -- Trade: Commodities, Communication and Consciousness Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers boatrds in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Whether it's globalisation, the New Economy, or the young protesters in Seattle, trade is obviously on everyone's mind these days. This book offers a unique and fresh look at the concepts and realities of trade today. Images by photographers from all over the world add up to a fascinating panoramic view of a world shaped by trade: the artifice, glitz, and glamour of shopping, the sprawling metropolises in East and West, the lavish displays of power in the headquarters of multinational companies, the inventiveness and the desperation of people in the third world, global traffic and high-tech communication. It's all there in this stimulating, enchanting, and haunting selection of photographs. The striking and sometimes threatening images are complemented by a collage of text quotes on trade, ranging from pop culture to philosophy and anthropology. The compilation of texts offers trenchant insights, powerful rants, amusing anecdotes, contradictory at times, but always incisive. Like the images, this collage offers the reader a dizzying array of possible perspectives and thoughts on trade. £ 25 Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10 Alan P. F. Sell (Ed) -- Mill and Religion; Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth. 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. The publication of John Stuart Mill's "Three Essays on Religion" in 1873 prompted a diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theologcal reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglians to Unitarians, in commenting on the "Essays". The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from "honest" to "impudent". This book gathers together a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met Mill's work. The writers, although diverse, are united in their view that what Mill had written mattered - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. £ 8 Terence A. Senter (Ed) -- I. Moholy - Nagy Arts Council 1980 . Ownership Inscription (of the Critic Eric Homberger) VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue accompanying Exhibition with an Essay by Krisztina Passuth. £ 10 Alastair Service (Ed) -- Edwardian Architecture and Its Origins Architectural Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dutjacket with couple tears. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 Paul A. / Barbara J. Shackel / Little (Ed) -- Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake Smithsonian 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Alfred C. Bossom's American Architecture 1903 - 1926 Book Art 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 25 Leslie / Albert Shepherd / Power (Ed) -- Dracula - Celebrating 100 Years: A Centenary Tribute to Bram Stoker's Novel Mentor 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Jonah Siegel (Ed) -- The Emergence of the Modern Museum: An Anthology of Nineteenth-Century Sources Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. In 1820 less than a handful of museums existed on the British Isles, and both their form and function were far from what a visitor today would expect, By the beginning of the First World War, not only had over 400 museums been founded in Great Britain, but their place in culture was recognizably close and often identical to the modern one - whether considered in terms of content, forms of display, or modes of access. Although there has never been a single simple and uncontested amount of the character and function of the museum, it is to this period of inception that we turn for the most urgent and compelling debates as to the nature of institutions that were set up with such effort and expense in England and all over the world. The goal of this anthology is to allow the reader access to primary sources indicative of the history and development of the museum in the nineteenth century, which is to say, at the moment the modern concept took institutional shape in response to the varied social and cultural debates. 1st edition. £ 14 Juliet Simpson (Ed) -- Jules Flandrin: The Other Fin-de-Siecle1871 - 1947 Ashmolean 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo - American Naval Relations 1917 - 1919 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 10 M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10 Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Skinner (Ed) -- Jews in Medieval Britain: Historical, Literary and Archaeological Perspectives Boydell 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 40 Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 15 Anthony Slide (Ed) -- de Toth on de Toth: Putting the Drama in Front of the Camera Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. 1st edition. This book provides a fascinating survey of the career of one of Hollywood's great mavericks. In his memoir Fragments, Andre de Toth took his readers on a roller coaster ride through his life. He gave scant mention to his film work. In De Toth on De Toth, he redresses the balance and expounds - in his own exhuberant style - on his film-making career. The cast of characters includes his wife - the luminous Veronica Lake - as well as stars such as Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, David Niven, Vincent Price, Dick Powell, and a whole host of others in the Hollywood firmament. De Toth speaks of his work on Lawrence of Arabia and on Superman, as well as revealing how a one-eyed director could make the 3-D masterpiece, House of Wax. £ 8 Alistair Smart (Ed) -- Thomas Shotter Boys - Centenary Exhibition University Of Nottingham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp + 20 plates. £ 12 Anne Smith (Ed) -- The Art of Emily Bronte Vision 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Reprint. £ 5 Graham Smith (Ed) -- The Baltic States: The National Self-determination of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. 1st edition. The Baltic States examines the struggles of the Baltic peoples for national self-determination. It is divided into two parts. Part one explores their nationalist awakening, how the realization of national self-determination during the inter-war years of independent statehood manifested itself, and the impact that fifty years of subsequent incorporation into the Soviet Union has had on Baltic politics and national cultures. Part two examines the nationalist reawakening in the late 1980s, the re-establishment of Baltic national self-governance in 1990-91 and the problems that these countries now face as sovereign entities. £ 10 Paul Smith (Ed) -- Government and the Armed Forces in Britain 1856 - 1990 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. In a period that began with Britain controlling a world-wide empire and included two world wars, followed by the Cold War and massive expenditure on nuclear armaments, the relationship between the politicians and the generals has been central to British history. While it is correctly assumed that the Armed Forces have never threatened British political stability in modern times, the relationship between the military and their political masters is a major, if under-emphasised, theme of British history. While in theory the politicians decided strategy and the military implemented it, in practice decisions often depended on the personalities and experience of those involved. Asquith, the epitome of the civilian, left major strategic decisions in the hands of the military; while Churchill, an ex-soldier and ex-First Lord of the Admiralty, rode roughshod over professional military advice. In a period when arms before ever more technologically sophisticated, there was also the problem of how far politicians could decide on strategies proposed by the military other than by the crude yardstick of cost. The essays in Government and the Armed Forces in Britain, 1856-1990 provide a coherent account not only of the major decision-making of warfare but also of the changes in the organisation and control of the Armed Forces. £ 10 Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael / Elisabet Snodin / Stavenow - Hidemark (Ed) -- Carl and Karin Larsson Creators of the Swedish Style V & A Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition of excellent and already elusive title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now Sweden's best loved artist. While painting in France in the 1880s, he met his future wife, Karin, also an artist. In 1889, they acquired their famous house at Sundborn in Northern Sweden. Carl and Karin immediately set about enlarging the house and creating a series of revolutionary interiors which combined a mix of old furniture and objects with modern concepts of colour and design. Soon after 1890, Carl began recording everyday life at Sundborn in a series of intimate watercolours, painted in a new fresh style. They were published in 1899 under the title "Ett Hem" ("A Home"), accompanied by a design-reforming text. Over 200,000 copies were sold in Germany alone. These images of a busy family life were immediately recognized as having captured a Swedish ideal. £ 75 Michael M. Sokal (Ed) -- An Education in Psychology: James McKeen Cattell's Journals and Letters from Germany and England 1880 - 88 MIT 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco - Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only sixteen in total) with Forster. £ 5 D Speiser (Ed) -- Die Werke von Daniel Bernoulli: Band 2 Analysis Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung Birkhauser (Basel) 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition of title with text in French. £ 225 Trudy Wilner Stack (Ed) -- Christenberry Reconstruction: The Art of William Christenberry University Press of Mississippi 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive catalogue. £ 35 Gavin Stamp (Ed) -- Personal and Professional Recollections of George Gilbert Scott Watkins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 564pp + Plates. Attractive facsimile of the 1879 edition. £ 40 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Derek Stanford (Ed) -- Aubrey Beardsley's Erotic Universe Four Square 1967 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15 Darwin H. Stapleton (Ed) -- The Engineering Drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe (Papers of Benjamin Henry Latrobe. Series Two; Architectural & Engineering Drawings) Yale University Press 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. oblong 4to. £ 65 Julia Stapleton (Ed) -- Group Rights; Perspectives since 1900 Thoemmes 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 8 Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 25 Gerhard Steidl (Ed) -- Karl Lagerfeld: Tadao Ando - Vitra House Steidl 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Steiner (Ed) -- The Prague School: Selected Writings1929 - 46 University of Texas Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Regina Stephan (Ed) -- Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953 Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays by Various Contributors. £ 40 Ann Stephen (Ed) -- Visions of a Republic; The Work of Lucien Henry Powerhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Chris / Katherine Stephens / Stout (Ed) -- Art and the Sixties: This Was Tomorrow Tate 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The myths and realities of the 'swinging sixties' provide the backdrop to this illustrated title. Examining, as it does, the widest range of visual media, this book forms a broad and comprehensive history of the art world during the 1960s. £ 35 Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XXI to XXV; Six Volume Run Liverpool University Press 1950 - 1956 . VG bright and tight set in publishers beige cloth. Six volumes. Illustrated throughout. Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board after the War.. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. Photograph on request. £ 100 Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 James Stevens Curl (Ed) -- Kensal Green Cemetery Phillimore 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. Number 611 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. £ 50 John D. Stewart (Ed) -- The Schermerhorn Row Block: A study in Nineteenth-Century Building Technology in New York City New York State Parks and Recreation 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Reynolds Stone (Ed) -- The Wood Engravings of Gwen Raverat Faber 1959 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. 136pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Raverat's work. £ 50 Elizabeth Story Donno (Ed) -- An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls Hakluyt Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Harriet K. / Britt Stratis / Salvesen (Ed) -- The Broad Spectrum: Studies in the Materials, Techniques and Conservation of Color on Paper Archetype 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Colour on paper presents significant treatment challenges and research opportunities for the conservator and conservation scientist. Understanding the use of colored media on paper informs art historical interpretations of works of art and leads to a better appreciation of technique. Recently, a distinguished group of conservators, conservation scientists and art historians came together in Chicago to discuss and debate advances in the investigation of colored media as used by artists over five centuries. This book presents the edited proceedings of the conference, The Broad Spectrum: The Art and Science of Conserving Colored Media on Paper, and is centered on five broad themes: - Pastel and Chalk - Watercolour and Ink - Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Materials - The Coloured Materials of Asian Art - New Methods and Technologies for Assessing Fading of Coloured Media This comprehensively illustrated volume represents a unique collection of expertise and will be of interest to art historians and curators as well as researchers, practitioners and students of conservation. £ 65 Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 50 Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15 Lawrence E. Sullivan (Ed) -- Native Religions and Cultures of Central and South America: Anthropology of the Sacred Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition. This text provides descriptions and interpretations of religious ideas, its aim is to illustrate something of the range of religious beliefs and practices through cases that are exemplary. The first part describes the religious views of the Aztec, Maya and Inca, dating to the time before contact with Europeans. The rest of the text treats contemporary cases from the major cultural-geographic areas of Latin America. Whether the focus is on myth, architecture, ritual celebrations or shamanic practice, each essay provides a religious profile of the culture in question. £ 20 Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Summerson (Ed) -- Concerning Architecture; Essays on Architectural Writing and Writing Presented to Nikolaus Pevsner Allen Lane 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. Colvin contributes an Essay on Aubrey's Chronologia Architectonica, tipped - in is a sheet of his Notes, a photocopy of an eight verse satire about Pevsner by Peter Clark and Pevsner's Memorial Service Programme. £ 100 Elisabeth Sussman (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1993: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Abrams 1993 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Anthony Sutcliffe (Ed) -- Metropolis 1890 - 1940 Mansell 1984 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Studies in History, Planning and the Enviroment series. Includes chapters on the Metropolis in Cinema, Music and Literature as well as London's East and West End, Paris and Berlin. £ 30 Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 5 Daniel M. Swetschinski (Ed) -- Orphan Objects: Facets of the Textiles Collection of the Joods Historisch Museum, Amsterdam Waanders 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 50 Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 20 Frank / Nicholas Tallett / Atkin (Ed) -- Religion, Society and Politics in France Since 1789 Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Frank / D. J. B. Tallett / Trim (Ed) -- European Warfare 1350 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. £ 100 Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 15 Brandon / Wilfried Taylor / Van Der Will (Ed) -- The Nazification of Art: Art, Design, Architecture, Music and Film in the Third Reich Winchester Press 1990 . Very light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is devoted to the visual arts, architecture, design and film of Nazi Germany. Studiously avoided by most art historians, the culture of the National Socialist period is presented as complex and contradictory, the result of forces within German history which were unique and perhaps unrepeatable. Emphasis is laid upon the interrelations between practice and policy in the arts in the Nazi period, upon both the appeal and the barbarity of National Socialist culture, and upon relations between fascist culture and modernism. £ 18 Michael Taylor et al -- Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Arshile Gorky was one of the central figures in American art's shift toward abstraction during the first half of the 20th century. Accompanying the first major retrospective of his work in almost thirty years, this stunning book traces the evolution of Gorky's arresting visual style. Nearly 200 paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints from all phases of his career, a number of which are published here for the first time, are beautifully reproduced, including a large figurative painting from 1927 known previously only through its preparatory studies. Throughout the volume, some of Gorky's best-known and most powerful works are paired with related pieces or with meticulous preliminary studies, shedding new light on his artistic process. Illustrated essays incorporating recently discovered biographical information and photographs examine his experience of the Armenian genocide (during which he witnessed the death of his mother), his collaboration with the Works Progress Administration, and his early explorations of abstraction and Surrealism, providing important reassessments of his life and career. Admired by many of his contemporaries and hugely influential on subsequent generations of artists, Gorky created a complex and deeply moving body of work that encompasses styles ranging from Impressionism to Cubism, Surrealism, and the beginnings of Abstract Expressionism. £ 35 Ann Temkin (Ed) -- Barnett Newman Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Hans J. Teuteberg (Ed) -- European Food History: A Research Review Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in laminated boards (as issued). 297pp. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers including Comparative Aspects of Irish Diet, Food History in Switzerland and Food Consumption in 16th Century Poland. Scarce. £ 150 Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 30 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30 David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10 Anne Thorold (Ed) -- The Letters of Lucien to Camille Pissarro 1883-1903 Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 796pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro's eldest son, Lucien, lived in England in 1883, then in Paris until 1890 when he finally settled in England. These travels gave rise to a substantial exchange of letters, most of which have survived. Camille Pissarro's letters are well-known but Lucien's replies, which describe the world of post-William Morris London, have hitherto lacked a full scholarly edition. Lucien, also a painter, exhibited only in the last of the Impressionist exhibitions in Paris, although both he and his father were members of the neo-Impressionist group. To earn a living, Lucien turned to wood engraving, which led to his printing of rare books illustrated and printed by him on his Eragny Press in London. He even ceased to paint for a period. The technical discussion of the translation of drawings to woodblocks engraved by Lucien gives a unique insight into the methods employed, while intimate views on the work of their now famous friends, mainly painters, writers of anarchist theoreticians in Paris, or contemporary painters reacting to the Pre-Raphaelites in London and the Private Press movement inspired by William Morris, mingle advice on painting methods with views on current art trends, family matters, and their struggles for recognition and enough money to even post their letters. £ 100 Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Scott T. Tilden (Ed) -- Architecture for Art; American Art Museums 1938 - 2008 Abrams 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. In recent years, museums have achieved the status of architectural monuments in their own right, especially in America, where the museum itself is often as much a focal point as the art it displays. This landmark publication looks at American art museums designed since the Museum of Modern Art was completed in New York in 1938. £ 24 Robert / Alexandra / Vicky Timms / Bradley / Hayward (Ed) -- Young British Artists; The Saatchi Decade Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Fine in decorated publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental collection of materials. In 1988 a new era of British art was born. Young artists started to produce exciting work that would soon take the international art world by storm. Charles Saatchi began supporting the work of this new generation of artists more than ten years ago and his gallery has played a pivotal role in letting their voices be heard. This work documents one of the largest collections of contemporary British art in the world. This volume provides a survey of this collection as well as an overview of developments in contemporary art. Arranged around a time-line that traces the social and political events of the past decade, the works are accompanied by selected examples of the vociferous and amusing media coverage that they have engendered. The book includes paintings, sculptures, photographs and installations by artists such as Damien Hirst, Rachel Whitehead, Gary Hume, Jenny Saville, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Marc Quinn, Chris Ofili and Sarah Lucas. It echoes the development of both the collection and the individual artists' work through quality reproductions arranged chronologically alongside relevant essays, reviews, articles and cartoons from each period. A large proportion of the works illustrated have been neither published nor exhibited beyond student shows. £ 125 Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 35 Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 35 Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Photograph on request. £ 40 Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's colour photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 10 D. Tsichritzis (Ed) -- Visual Objects (Objets Visuels) Centre Universitaire D' Informatique (Geneva) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 100 Peter Turner (Ed) -- American Images: Photography 1945 - 80 Penguin 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 60 Edna Van Duyn (Ed) -- If Walls Had Ears Appel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Vincent Van Roosen (Ed) -- Civil Art: Urban Space as Architectural Task - Robert Krier in The Hague - The Resident NAI 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly grubby dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. English Language edition. £ 20 Various Editors -- The Letters of D. H. Lawrence; The Cambridge Edition Complete in Eight Volumes Cambridge University Press 1979 - 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Complete in Eight Volumes. An already elusive set which is usually missing the Uncollected Letters / General Index which forms Volume Eight. From the library of Richard Garnett with his booklabel in each volume. £ 750 William / Keith / Henry / Peter - Klaus Vaughan / Hartley / Meyric Hughes / Schuster (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue. £ 45 Celine Vence (Ed) -- Cuisine du Terroir: The Lost Domain of French Cooking Blenheim House 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Review Slip and TLS request for review from Alan Davidson. £ 30 Gustaaf Verswijver (Ed) -- Masterpieces from Central Africa: Tervuren Museum (African, Asian & Oceanic Art Series) Prestel 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition across North America and Europe, this book describes and illustrates 125 of the finest objects in the Tervuren Museum collection. The objects come from a number of countries including Zaire and Angola, and very few have been exhibited before. The museum was founded in 1897 by King Leopold II of Belgium as a "window on Central Africa" for the Belgian people. An exhibition to commemorate its centenary is being staged from 1996 to 1998 in Ottawa, Washington DC, San Francisco, Chicago, and many other venues across North America and Europe. £ 55 G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 5 James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25 Sheena Wagstaff (Ed) -- Comic Iconoclasm Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 40 Robert Waissenberger (Ed) -- Vienna in the Biedermeier Era Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. Includes Papers on Home Decoration and Architecture from 1815 to 1848. 1st edition. £ 18 Jenni Wake - Walker (Ed) -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Slightly spotted top edge else Near Fine uncut copy in publishers black cloth with square gilt decoration. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75 Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 James Walvin (Ed) -- Slavery and British Society: Problems in Focus Series Macmillan 1982 . Biookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5 Donald Watson (Ed) -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from Architectural Graphic Standards 1940 -1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 125 Tu Wei - Ming (Ed) -- The Living Tree: Changing Meaning of Being Chinese Today Stanford University Press 1994 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 150 David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10 Hans Hermann Wetcke (Ed) -- Szenen Wechsel; German Design goes Rocky Mountain High Form Verlag 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 294pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Michael Whitby (Ed) -- Sparta Edinburgh University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 275pp. £ 25 John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Liz Wilhide (Ed) -- Ten New Buidings (Art+Architecture) ICA 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Exhibitions held at the ICA including Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Model Futures. £ 20 John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Anne Willan (Ed) -- The Observer French Cookery School Macdonald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Jane Grigson contributes a Kitchen Anthology. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson. £ 25 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 35 Daniel Williams (Ed) -- Early Tudor England : Proceedings of the 1987 Harlaxton Symposium Boiydell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket marked on rear panel. 240pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 50 Glyndwr Williams (Ed) -- Documents Relating to Anson's Voyage Round the World 1740 - 1744 Navy Records Society 1967 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 150 Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40 C. Anne Wilson (Ed) -- Food and Society:Traditional Food East and West of the Pennines Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 220pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers from the Third Leeds Symposium on Food History. Yorkshire pudding and Grasmere gingerbread are two of the better known aspects of the Pennine region's food history, but the Northern English counties of Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cumbria have distinctive food traditions and recipes. Using traditional recipes where appropriate, this volume explores some of the social and geographical reasons behind the Pennines varied and localized food history. Chapters cover the early food traditions of Lakeland, recent traditional food in Lancashire, the influence of 18th century cookery on a North Yorkshire 19th century village, and a detailed history of the Yorkshire pudding. An account of the reactions of early travellers to the regional dishes, and the role of provincial Northern recipe book publishers combine to build a picture of the region's diet and social history. £ 20 Andrew / Ilaria Wilton / Bignamini (Ed) -- The Grand Tour: Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century Tate Publishing 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important and suddenly very elusive Catalogue. £ 125 Gregory Wittkopp (Ed) -- Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art Abrams 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.Saarinen House, the home of Finnish-American architect and designer Eliel Saarinen and textile designer Loja Saarinen at Cranbrook Academy of Art, the graduate school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an important 1920s American house and the site of a dramatic garden. This book documents the history and diverse design elements of the house and garden, which have been recently restored. The house is Saarinen's expression of his belief that life and art are inextricably bound within a framework that encompasses all realms of design. The photographs document the results of the restoration of the residence: the original layout and colour schemes, Loja's textiles, long-lost furnishings, and the garden. £ 75 Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 David Womersley (Ed) -- Religious Scepticism; Contemporary Responses to Gibbon Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 15 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Leon Walras: Critical Assessments Three Volumes Complete (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series) Routledge 1993 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Three volumes. 281+ 438 + 176pp. 1st editions. New. Leon Walras (1834 - 1910) is widely regarded as the founder of mathematical economics. His principal work Elements of Pure Economics marks a critical point of departure for the discipline, as it includes the origins of General Equilibrium Theory. Through a system of simultaneous equations Walras attempted to demonstrate that all prices and quantities are uniquely and simultaneously determined. He also asserted the principle of marginal utility These volumes provide students of economics and economic thought with immediate access to Leon Walras thought and economics, and show how his work has been received and modified by others. £ 295 Marcus Wood (Ed) -- The Poetry of Slavery: An Anglo - American Anthology 1764 - 1866 Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. 1st edition. Collects the most important works of poetry generated by English and North American slavery. Mixing poetry by the major Anglo-American Romantic poets (Blake, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Whittier, Longfellow, Lowell, Whitman, Melville, Dickinson) with curious, and sometimes brilliant verse by a range of now forgotten literary figures, the anthology is designed to aid students and teachers address the Anglo-American cultural inheritance of slavery. £ 19 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Bertil Ohlin: Critical Assessments (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series); Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1995 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 322 + 360 + 362 + 334pp. 1st editions. New. Bertil Ohlin was one of the founding figures of modern international trade theory, and hence one of the prime movers in twentieth century economics. A leading member of the Stockholm School, he was a student of Gustav Cassel. His work on macroeconomics, with its use of such concepts as the propensity to consume, the liquidity preference and the multiplier, made him an important precurser of Keynes. However it is his work in international trade which has had the most significant legacy. This was most fully expressed in his 1933 work Interregional and International Trade and has been immortalized thereafter as hecksher-Ohlin Trade Theory. Bertil Ohlin : Critical Assessments brings together some 110 articles on this great economist, analysing his life, his work, and his impact on modern economic analysis. Whilst all aspects of his work are addressed, the greatest emphasis is on his impact on the development of modern trade theory. The collection includes articles by Paul Samuelson, Don Patinkin, and Rudiger Dornbusch and will be an invaluable work of reference for anyone studying the development of modern economics. £ 100 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments: Second Series (Critical Assessments Series) Routledge 1994 . Mint set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering in matching slipcase. 2344pp. Four volumes. 8vo. The Complete Second series of this important collection. John Maynard Keynes is universally acknowledged as both the greatest and the most influential economist of the twentieth century. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series sets a new benchmark in Keynes scholarship by making available 150 of the most significant journal articles on Keynes and his economics. In the last decade interest in Keynes has reached a new height. The period has seen the completion of the 30 volume Collected works of Keynes and the publication of several major biographies, bringing much new material to light and stimulating intense debate. There has been a growing recognition of the importance of Keynes's philosophical writings, both for the understanding of his economics and as philosophical contributions in their own right. At the same time that the new classical economics first displaced mainstream Keynesian economics, only to be superseded itself by the new Keynesianism'. All of this has made Keynes and his work the focus of more attention than ever. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series includes all of the key articles to have appearded in this period. It includes contributions from such distinguished economists as Paul Samuelson, James Tobin, J.K. Galbraith and G.L.S. Shackle and collects articles from an incredible range of journals, emphasizing the unique diversity and quality of the literature on Keynes. The result is an essential reference for any scholar working on Keynes. classical economics first displaced £ 295 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 380 + 448 + 425 +423pp. 1st editions. New. Alfred Marshall remains one of the most significant figures in the development of economic analysis. The publication of Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments in 1982 established a new benchmark in the study of Marshall and his economics. However, since its publication there have been considerable developments in Marshall scholarship. Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series contains the most significant new contributions, as well as some articles which have come to light since publication of the earlier set. The centenary of the first publication of Marshall's The Principles of Economics stimulated much new work, demonstrating the range as well as the depth of Marshall's work. Articles reproduced here address issues such as gender and ethics as well as more traditionally Marshallian themes such as the theory of the firm and equilibrium. Authors represented include Piero Sraffa, Dennis Robertson, Nicholas Kaldor, Joseph Schumpeter and John Whitaker. £ 175 Sally Woodcock (Ed) -- Big Pictures: Problems and Solutions for Treating Outsize Paintings Archetype 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. illustrated. 1st edition. Big pictures offer challenges far greater than an enlarged surface area and outsize dimensions, and this publication documents situations faced by both conservators and curators when working with paintings ranging in scale from unusually large portrait miniatures to panoramas. Solutions for the problems presented by pictures too large for lorries, unable to fit through windows and doors and beyond the dimensions of any lining table are described in detail, discussing work in a range of formats, including friezes, theatre cloths and ceiling paintings. These projects demonstrate how large-scale works of art can be moved, treated, displayed and stored safely and efficiently and reveal the ingenuity, flexibility and audacity required when dealing with big pictures. £ 18 Jack Woody (Ed) -- George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1956 Twelvetrees Press 1983 . VG copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 60 Jan Woudstra (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Seven Number Two Winter 1999 Garden History Society 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Indian Gardening Tradition and Lady Gardeners in Ireland. £ 10 Isabel Wunsche (Ed) -- Galka E. Scheyer and the Blue Four: Correspondence 1924 - 1945 Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 34 Esme Wynne - Tyson (Ed) -- Porphyry on Abstinence from Animal Food Centaur 1965 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20 Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 5 | |
Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's |
