![]() | Authors - E |
|
Daniel Aaron (Ed) -- The Inman Diary: A Public and Private Confession Harvard University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in slipcase. 1661pp. A (fortunate) condensation of the 155 volumes written by Arthur Inman who took to his bed when 21 in 1916 and stayed there. £ 25 Claude Colleer Abbott (Ed) -- The Correspondence of Gerald Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon Oxford University Press 1935 . Buckram binding faded intermittently whilst internally Fine in near Fine dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce collection. £ 45 Glenda Abramson (Ed) -- The Oxford Book of Hebrew Short Stories Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 45 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in creased plain wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 25 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi; The Complete Buildings and Projects 1981-1991. Thames and Hudson 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981-91 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50 Kathleen / Marcia Adler / Pointon (Ed) -- The Body Imaged: The Human Form and Visual Culture Since the Renaissance Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 Essays. £ 80 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 90 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 100 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Jonathan / Paul Alexander / Binski (Ed) -- Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagenet England, 1200-1400 Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 575pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this monumental Royal Academy Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 40 W. E. D. Allen (Ed) -- Russian Embassies to the Georgian Kings 1589-1605; Two Volumes Complete Hakluyt Society 1970 . VG bright set in blue publishers cloth. 640pp + folding maps in text. 1st editions. £ 45 C. T. Allmand (Ed) -- Power, Culture and Religion in France c1350 - 1550 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 8 Papers. £ 125 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 30 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 20 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 35 David Amigoni (Ed) -- Life Writing and Victorian Culture (Nineteenth Century) Ashgate 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 40 R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 25 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 25 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Desire (ICA Documents Series) ICA 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France: Legacy of French Theory - Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. £ 10 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Postmodernism: Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 M. R. Apted (Ed) -- Ancient Monuments and their Interpretation: Essays presented to A. J. Taylor Phillimore 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated. Collection of 18 papers (and bibliography of the works of A. J. Taylor) including ones on Usk Castle, Upnor Castle and Heath Old Hall in Yorkshire. £ 30 J. M. Armistead (Ed) -- The First English Novelists: Essays in Understanding University of Tennessee Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1s edition of Collection of eight papers honoring the retirement of Percy G. Adams including 'Defoe and the Geography of the Mind' and 'Jane Austen's Accomodations' and a 16p survey and list of Books about the early English novel. £ 15 A. H. Armstrong (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy Cambridge University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 715pp. Reprint (with corrections). £ 80 Dana Arnold (Ed) -- The Georgian Villa (Country House Series) Sutton 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The villa remains one of the most potent architectual forms in western culture. The ideal of a rural retreat for relaxation and contemplation has endured from antiquity up to the present day. Yet there have been significant changes in the form and function of the villa and the social and economic circumstances of its occupants. Many of these changes took place in the Georgian period. This text brings together historians to look at the 18th- and early 19th-century villa in its wider context. Images of the villa, real or imagined, are show to reveal much about contemporary attitudes. The role of Andrea Palladio is re-examined through the response of architects throughout the period to his work, including Colen Campbell's Stourhead and Lord Burlington's villa at Chiswick. The range of form, planning and sources of the villa is seen not only in Robert Adam's designs but also in the variations of the villa found in Edinburgh and Glasgow where it provided a balanced contrast between city and retreat. Later in the period, changes in the demand for houses and the urban fabric brought the villa into the city where its elitist aspirations were replaced by democratizing principles. £ 25 N Aronszajn (Ed) -- Transactions of the Symposium on Partial Differential Equations 1955 Interscience (New York) 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 334pp. 1st edition of Conference Papers held at the University of California in 1955. £ 60 Alexandra Artley (Ed) -- The Golden Age of Shop Design:European Shop Interiors 1880-1939 Whitney (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Brian Ash (Ed) -- The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction Pan 1977 . VG in decorated wrappers 352pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes contributions from Brian Aldiss, J. G. Ballard, Philip Jose Farmer and many others. £ 18 Bob Ashley (Ed) -- Reading Popular Narrative: A Source Book Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 256pp. Revised Edition.Increasingly a body of critical thought is developing that addresses the techniques, ideology and appeal of those texts with the most extensive readership and box-office appeal. In this sourcebook Ashley collects examples of the most prominent studies of popular narrative. The selections seek to introduce the reader to the important issues and problems - how to define the "popular" text, the complex relationship between a text and its readers or viewers, the range of popular genres and the principal critical approaches of critics and theorists. These disparate and frequently competing readings debate the issues theoretically and offer close analyses of such popular genres as thrillers, horror, romances, westerns, and science fiction. £ 40 Tony / Toshio Atkin / Nakamura (Essays by) -- Chiaki Arai; Architecture for Arousal L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Near Fine in publishers slighlty dusty wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 varied papers published in honour of Muriel Clara Bradbrook. £ 20 Elisabeth Ayrton Elisabeth -- English Provincial Cooking Mitchell Beazley 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 20 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 60 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 200 Julian / Jeremy Baggini / Strangroom (Ed) -- The Philosopher's Snack Pack Central Books 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 125 Peter / Philip Balbert / Marcus (Ed) -- D. H. Lawrence: A Centenary Consideration Cornell University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Collection of 15 diverse essays on Lawrence and his Writings. Reprint of title first published in 1985. £ 18 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 140 Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 40 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- Constructive Context: An exhibition selected from the Arts Council Collection Arts Council 1978 . Front cover scratched else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 20 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Fuller's Worthies Folio Society 1987 . Near Fine in decorated cloth in slipcase.441pp. Illustrated throughout with contemporary illustrations. £ 15 Philip L. Barbour (Ed) -- The Jamestown Voyages under the First Charter 1606-1609; Complete in Two Volumes Hakluyt Society 1969 . Spines evenly faded else VG set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 524pp + folding maps. 8vo. 1st editions. £ 110 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustarted with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 65 Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 60 Nicolas Barker (Ed) -- The Early Life of James McBey: An Autobiography 1883-1911 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one small chip 131pp. Illustrated. Presentation copy from Barker to the Architectural Bookseller / Historian Ben Weinreb inscribed on endpaper ' Ben a small return for much kindness, Nicolas 31.10.84'. £ 30 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology which is highly elusive. £ 35 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 2500 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 30 Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the late Middle Ages Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st softback edition. £ 15 Caroline M. / Anne F. Barron / Sutton (Ed) -- Medieval London Widows 1300-1500 Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 65 John C Bartholomew (Ed) -- The Observer's Tourist Atlas of Great Britain and Ireland Warne 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 121pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this long running series being Number 63. £ 20 Thomas Bauman (Ed) -- Mozart's Operas University of California Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 382pp. £ 12 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. The English East India Company had long insisted on sovereignty within its commercial bases on Indian soil, and a significant body of opinion argued for more secure territorial holdings in the subcontinent. The catalogue attempts to illustrate and analyse the history of India and the British for over 300 years with more than 500 illustrations of the weapons, fabrics, coinage, books, drawings, paintings, prints, sculpture, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery and maps featured in the exhibition. The book is an illustrated history of India and a contribution both to Indian history and to an understanding of the European experience of colonialism. £ 85 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11/12. £ 30 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Jonathan / Sally Bell / Godwin (Ed) -- The Transformable House Wiley - Academy 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Contemporary architect-designed houses are always a popular subject matter, having a broad appeal and application beyond architectural professionals. This issue of "Architectural Design" focuses on experimental house design, covering past, present and future forays into the creation of transformable domestic spaces. It particularly concentrates on houses that have adopted modular and kinetic architectures to make their spaces and forms highly flexible. Modular and prefabricated architectures have been adopted throughout the 20th century to capitalize on the revolutionary possibilites of new material technologies, ranging from concrete and steel framing devices to the most current IT innovations. Even more radical is kinetic architecture that dissolves space so that physical elements are in flux. £ 15 Andrea P. A. Belloli (Ed) -- A Day in the Country; Impressionism and the French Landscape Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of an excellent catalogue. £ 25 D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 40 Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 18 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 75 Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario (Ed) -- Solitary Pleasures; The Historical, Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 60 Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 40 Deborah / Steven Berke / Harris (Ed) -- Architecture of the Everyday Princeton University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Bill / Joe Berkson / Lesueur (Ed) -- Homage to Frank O'Hara Big Sky 1978 . Mark to rear panel else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 35 Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 25 James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon:The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editior to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 40 R. J. Berry (Ed) -- Genes in Ecology (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. 1st edition. Logically, genetics and ecology should be complementary disciplines - at least at the population biology level. In reality this is not the case, and the emphasis of genetical and ecological textbooks and courses are often so different that the disciplines in which they are taught can appear to be dealing with different concepts. This book in the "BES Symposium" series aims to dismantle specialist approach and to unify the two disciplines where possible and appropriate. This volume is divided into four sections. Section One discusses the influences of population genetics on our view of ecology. Part Two reviews the use of molecular methods in the investigation of adaptation and ecological processes. The third section discusses the integration of ecological principles with genetics, and the last section includes a brief description of molecular and genetical techniques appropriate and helpful in the work of ecologists. £ 12 Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 40 Thomas Bertram (Ed) -- The Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger 1850-1900 Auckland University Press / Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which includes Arnold's correspondence with Newman, Clough and Acton. Thomas Arnold, second son of Dr Arnold of Rugby, left England in search of a new life, first in New Zealand and then in Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1850. There he became an inspector of schools and married the beautiful Julia Sorrell. The record covered in this second volume of his letters begins at this point and continues with a generous selection of his letters to the end of his life in 1900. The earlier letters give a vivid impression of life in Van Diemen's Land and of his own home life. Arnold holds an interesting, if minor, place in literary and educational history. However, the great strength and fascination of these letters probably lies in their record of the man himself, caught up, sometimes tempestuously, in the movements of his time, particularly in his religious unsettlement and wrestling with Roman Catholicism; and of a marriage in which agonising disagreements on the deepest issues threatened but never overwhelmed the mutual love of both. £ 10 Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 35 Eugenio F. Biagini (Ed) -- Citizenship and Community: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 18651931: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 1865-1931 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. In 1883 the radical journalist W. E. Adams described community self-government as 'the essence of all political liberalism that is worthy of the name'. This collaborative volume of essays enlarges upon Adams' thesis, applying it to the study of various 'currents of radicalism' in Britain and Ireland, and ranging from Victorian advanced liberals to Irish and Welsh socialists in the 1920s. Citizenship and Community explores the links between liberalism, social democracy and nationalism within the framework of classical republican ideals of 'civic virtue' and active citizenship. Its strong comparative emphasis breaks down conventional views of the state, and focuses attention on the regions of Britain, revealing how different forms of collective identity interacted in popular attitudes to political and social debates at a national level. £ 30 Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 75 John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 25 Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). £ 75 Douglas Blazek (Ed) -- Open Skull Number One Open Skull Press (San Francisco) 1967 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the 1st issue of this Alternative Periodical featuring letters to / from Charles Bukowski, William Wantling and Harold Norse. £ 65 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 John / John Bligh / Bach (Ed) -- The Bligh Notebook: Rough Account, Lieutenant William Bligh's Voyage in the Bounty's Launch from the Ship to Tofua & from Thence to Timor, 28 April to 14 June 1789 Allen & Unwin (Australia) 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards slightly rubbed at edges. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 30 Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 20 Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Barchester Towers and The Warden Chelsea House 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition of this collection of papers in the Modern Critical Interpretations series. £ 20 Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 15 Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- My Favourite Village Stories Lutterworth 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Peter McClure. 1st edition. £ 12 John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 20 John Bockstoce (Ed) -- The Journal of Rochfort Maguire 1852-1854; Two Volumes Complete Hakluyt Society 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 604pp. Illustrated with maps. 1st editions. £ 45 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 35 Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 35 Tessa / Sunil Boffin / Gupta (Ed) -- Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology Rivers Oram 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971-1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in Near Fine dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of highly elusive collection of Papers. £ 300 Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in card dustjacket. 273pp. 1st english edition of novel in seven unidentified chapters by Bolger, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O' Connor and Colm Toibin. £ 30 Richard Bolton (Ed) -- The Contest of Meaning: Critical Histories of Photography MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of fourteen Papers. £ 45 George C. / J. M. Boon / Lewis (Ed) -- Welsh Antiquity: Essays mainly on Prehistoric Topics presented to H. N. Savory upon his Retirement as Keeper of Archaeology National Museum of Wales 1976 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on Land Use in the Southern Marches and Megalithic Tombs in Wales. £ 20 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 8 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Bradford A. / Ernest Booth / Mehew (Ed) -- The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Complete in Eight Volumes Yale University Press 1994 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight Volumes Complete. Definitive edition which contains over 2800 Letters. £ 500 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown Society; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 45 C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 25 James T. Boulton (Ed) -- Lawrence in Love:Letters from D. H. Lawrence to Louie Burrows University of Nottingham 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition which presents the complete text of 165 letters and postcards written by Lawrence to Burrows between 1906 and 1912. £ 20 John Bowen (Ed) -- Scale Model Sailing Ships Conway Maritime Press Ltd 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Marlin L. / Christopher J. Bowles / Whelan (Ed) -- Restoration of Endangered Species: Conceptual Issues, Planning and Implementation Cambridge University Press 1996 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 40 David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920-1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 15 Anne / Maynard Bray (Ed) -- Designs to Inspire Adlard Coles Nautical 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Designed to inspire boatbuilders, this text contains line drawings from original issues of "Rudder" magazine, with the editors providing commentary in caption format. Drawings include yachts (cat rigs, sloops and cutter, schooners) and power boats (launches, raceboats, power cruisers). £ 15 Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 40 Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Harriet / Elizabeth Bridgeman / Drury (Ed) -- Needlework: An Illustrated History Paddington 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of informatuve survey. £ 30 Asa / Daniel Briggs / Snowman (Ed) -- Fins de Siecle: How Centuries End 1400-2000 Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As we approach the new millenniun, we find ourselves re-assessing the past and looking forward to the future. Has the prospect of a new century always provided a "sense of an ending"? In this book, experts on every century since the 14th each explore the characteristics of a different final decade and find that a consciousness of time has indeed influenced the way people perceive their place in history. The writers - Paul Strohm on the 1390s (when signs of a new time consciousness first emerged), Malcolm Vale on the 1490s, Ian Archer on the 1590s, Peter Earle on the 1690s, Roy Porter on the 1790s and Asa Briggs on the 1890s and 1990s - discuss what is common and what is distinctive to each period. Investigating cultural and intellectual attitudes, economic and technological developments and artistic, scientific, and political change, they capture the atmosphere of each end of century. As well as the watersheds of history, the authors explore the daily lives of ordinary citizens, recounting personal histories and subtle shifts in diet, fashion and design, sex and gender roles and relations between rich and poor and the emergence of language. Illustrations from both high and popular art provide images of the cultural and social fabric of each community. The year 2000 will be the first millennium humankind has consciously experienced: we look back not 100 but a 1000 years, and in looking back we are better prepared to plan ahead. From the apocalyptic vision of medieval Judgement Day sermons to the decadence of the current fin de siecle, from the invention of printing to cloning and computer-isation, this book is a guide to the future as well as to the past. £ 12 Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 45 James Brogan (Ed) -- Light in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Light and architecture have been profoundly related since the since the beginning of time. This relationship, beginning with the light emanating from the hearth and the cave dwelling, had comprised a deeper and much more integral interdependence than is frequently understood. £ 25 J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets,1693-1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Norma / Mary D. Broude / Garrard (Ed) -- Feminism and Art History; Questioning the Litany Harper 1982 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 358pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45 Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 40 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 120 Oscar Browning (Ed) -- The Journal of Sir George Rooke Admiral of the Fleet 1700-1702 Navy Records Society 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15 William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 75 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 30 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 20 Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Buckle (Ed) -- Self Portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 435pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright titgt copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 150 Alan / Oliver / Stephen Bullock / Stallybrass / Trombley (Ed) -- The New Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought; Third Edition HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 933pp. £ 12 Van Akin Burd (Ed) -- The Ruskin Family Letters: The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife and their Son, John 1801-1843; Two Volumes Complete Cornell University Press 1973 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase 792pp. Illustrated. First edition of collection of revealing correspondence. £ 65 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin, 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100 Edward Burns (Ed) -- Staying on Alone: Letters of Alice B. Toklas Angus and Robertson 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 426pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of the Letters with an Introduction by Gilbert Harrison. £ 15 Stanley M. Burstein (Ed) -- Agatharchides of Cnidus; On the Erythraean Sea Hakluyt Society 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrted throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Akiko / Paul Busch / Smith (Ed) -- Objects for Use: Handmade by Design Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate wrapper. 336pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed very attractive Monograph. In this survey of American contemporary craft, the objects presented run the full gamut of function and use, including glass, ceramics, turned wood, kitchen utensils and knives, ironwork, interior furnishings and accessories, quilts, furniture, musical instruments, games and toys, kayaks and canoes, fishing gear, and more. The essays by Paul J. Smith and Akiko Busch focus on the subject of craft and design in contemporary life. To illustrate the range of creativity and practice in studio workshops, individual profiles on 25 artists feature their views and ideas about materials, techniques and tradition, and offer glimpses into their lifestyles. £ 40 J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 15 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 15 David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The 11 winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 35 Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- History of Banking 1650-1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 800 Jane Caplan (Ed) -- Written on the Body; The Tattoo in European and American History Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 45 John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 25 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 30 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 125 R J M Carr (Ed) -- Dockland: An Illustrated Historical Survey of Life and Work in East London Nortl East London Polytechnic / GLC 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated thorughout. 1st edition of detailed well realised study. £ 20 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20 Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 25 Ken Cato (Ed) -- Graphics in the 3rd Dimension Gingko 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Gillian T. Cell (Ed) -- Newfoundland Discovered; English Attempts at Colonialisation 1610 - 1630 Hakluyt Society 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 30 W .H. Chaloner (Ed) -- The Autobiography of Samuel Bamford; Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1967 . VG set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 363 + 282pp. 2 volumes. 8vo. Reissue. £ 40 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Christina Chapin (Ed) -- The Bird Lovers Book of Verse: Illustrated by Raphael Nelson Witherby 1937 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of charming collection illustrated with over thirty linocuts by Raphael Nelson. £ 25 Chloe Chard (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 John Charlton (Ed) -- The Tower of London: Its Buildings and Institutions Her Majestys Stationery Office 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp + map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 90 Seymour Chatman (Ed) -- Literary Style: A Symposium Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 427pp. 1st edition of title including contributions from Barthes, Zumthor and Starobinski. £ 25 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 40 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 15 R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Giorgio Ciucci (Ed) -- American City: From the Civil War to the New Deal Granada 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Gregory T. Clark (et al) -- A Tribute to Robert A. Koch: Studies in the Northern Renaissance Princeton University Department of Art 1994 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 30 Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 45 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns, 1500-1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 50 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 250 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 40 Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 45 Lord Clonmore (Ed) -- Kent : Shell Guide Architectural Press 1935 . Corners slightly rubbed and area around ring binding else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Christopher Code (Ed) -- Characteristics of Aphasia (Brain Damage, Behaviour & Cognition) Psychology Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Nicola Coleby (Ed) -- A Surreal Life: Edward James, 1907-84 Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 28 Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 25 Nick Coleman / Hornby (Ed) -- The Picador Book of Sports Writing Picador 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 12 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 60 William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 35 Stefan Collini (Ed) -- Arnold: 'Culture and Anarchy' and Other Writings (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Brad Collins (Ed) -- Antoine Predock Houses Rizzoli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 36 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 10 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi, 1890-1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 75 Hazel Conway (Ed) -- Design History: A Student Handbook Routledge 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Alistair Cooke (Ed) -- Garbo and the Night Watchmen Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers 285pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1937 being a selection of the year's writings on cinema. £ 15 Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper, 1932-66 Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 12 B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 55 Paul Corneilson (Ed) -- The Science and Art of Renaissance Music Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition. As a distinguished scholar of Renaissance music, James Haar has had an abiding influence on how musicology is undertaken, owing in great measure to a substantial body of articles published over the past three decades. Collected here for the first time are representative pieces from those years, covering diverse themes of continuing interest to him and his readers: music in Renaissance culture, problems of theory as well as the Italian madrigal in the sixteenth century, the figures of Antonfrancesco Doni and Giovanthomaso Cimello, and the nineteenth century's views of early music. In this collection, the same subject is seen from several angles, and thus gives a rich context for further exploration. Haar was one of the first to recognize the value of cultural study. His work also reminds us that the close study of the music itself is equally important. The articles contained in this book show the author's conviction that a good way to address large problems is to begin by focusing on small ones. £ 35 Denis E. / Stephen Cosgrove / Daniels (Ed) -- The Iconography of Landscape: Essays on the Symbolic Representation, Design and Use of Past Environments (Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. The Iconography of Landscape draws together fourteen scholars from diverse disciplines across the humanities and social sciences to explicate the status of landscape as a cultural image, 'a pictorial way of representing, structuring or symbolising surroundings'. By applying the art-historical method of iconography - interpreting levels of meaning in human artifacts - to landscapes on paper or canvas, in literary form or on its ground, its contributors show how landscape is an important mode of human signification, informed by, and itself informing, social, cultural and political issues. The range of examples is wide in terms of medium, period and place. It covers poetry and promotional literature, architectural design and urban ceremonial, maps and paintings. The historical periods discussed include sixteenth-century Italy, eighteenth-century England, eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Scotland and twentieth-century Canada. The book is introduced by the editors' discussion of the meanings of landscape and of the iconographic method in the context of contemporary theoretical and methodological debates on culture and society. £ 18 Xavier / Hartray Costa / Guido (Ed) -- Sert: Architect in New York Museu d'Art Contemporani (Barcelona) 1997 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Spanish. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue focused on Sert's years in New York. £ 9 Arthur Cotterell (Ed) -- The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilisations Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 24 Edward Craig (Ed) -- Edward Norman Craig: The Last Eight Years 1958-1966 Whittington Press 1983 . Fine in the ordinary quarter cloth and marbled paper binding 50pp. Illustrated with two wood engravings by John Craig. Number 55 of 250 copies of a total edition size of 345 copies signed by Craig. £ 125 Robert S. Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History: Volume Two David & Charles 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Stanley Cramp (Ed) -- The Handbook of the Birds of Europe; Complete Set Oxford University Press 1977-1994 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour, text diagrams etc. 1st editions of this monumental series which is very difficult to find. Digital Image on requests. £ 1000 Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 15 A. G. Cross (Ed) -- English Lady at the Court of Catherine the Great: The Journal of Baroness Elizabeth Dimsdale,1781 Crest Publications (Cambridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60 John Cruickshank (Ed) -- French Literature and Its Background: Late Nineteenth Century Vol 5 (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Reprint. £ 10 Penelope Curtis (Ed) -- At One Remove Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 6 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine (Ed) -- Marcel Duchamp Thames and Hudson 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG very slighlkty dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 55 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 40 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Donald Davie (Ed) -- The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection which is out of print in hardback. £ 18 J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 20 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 650 Warren R. Dawson (Ed) -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's Macmillan 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth with the Bookplate of the Typographer Ruari McLean. 523pp. Illustrated with 21 plates. Includes transcript of Letters and Documents and other Naval Papers. 1st edition of a scarce title. Digital on request. £ 150 Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 18 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 50 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 20 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 100 Patrick Deane (Ed) -- History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930's Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. 1st edition. This collection of social, political and cultural history writings from the 1930s, still dominated by the "Auden generation", brings together important texts of the period and makes accessible some of the key writings of the decade which are either difficult to locate or have long been out of print. It offers students the opportunity to explore the ideas behind the fiction, poetry, art and music of the period. £ 15 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 125 Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Louise / Mitchell A. DeSalvo / Leaska (Ed) -- The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. 1st edition of this revealing collection of correspondence. £ 40 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title.In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Hilary Diaper (Ed) -- A Favoured Land: Yorkshire in Text and Image. The Work of Marie Hartley, Joan Ingilby and Ella Pontefract. Smith Settle (Otley) / University Gallery (Leeds) 1994 . Near Fine in card backed wrappers with paper label on front board. 79pp.Illustrated throughout with both reproductions of Illustrations and Photographs. 1st edition of handsome catalogue issued to accompany an Exhibition at the University Gallery. £ 50 Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 45 C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 75 Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 25 Theodore W. Dietsch (Ed) -- Fishes, Crayfishes and Crabs: Louis Renard's Natural History of the Rarest Curiosities of the Seas of the Indies (Foundations of Natural History Series); Two Volumes Complete Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Volume one Commenatry, the second Volume Facsimile and Plates. Quarto. First published in 1719 and exceptional in its day for its 460 brilliantly coloured copper engravings, Louis Renard's treatise on the marine life of the East Indies was dismissed in the 19th and 20th centuries because of its apparent embellishment, exaggeration, and even falsification. Ichthyologist Theodore W. Pietsch here re-examines this work and its almost surrealistic renderings and discovers a work of considerable scientific and historical interest. In addition to its importance as one of the rarest natural history books known - and one of the very few pre-Linnaean works on marine organisms to be published in colour - Renard's book provides a description of the marine fauna of the East Indies that can be interpreted in light of modern scholarship. In this work, Pietsch places Renard's original book fully in its historical and scientific context. He supplies a facsimile of the original text, a full translation with historical notes, and 100 colour plates with their legends translated and annotated. Pietsch also includes an examination of Renard's life and how he came to write his book along with a taxonomic chart that identifies most of Renard's illustrated specimens. £ 125 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities:The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 35 Rudolf Dircks (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723: A Bicentenary Memorial Volume Hodder & Stoughton 1923 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth.280pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans and including 13 colour plates. 1st edition of well produced volume including contributions from Arthur Stratton, A. E. Richardson, Somers Clark and A. Beresford Pite and published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects. £ 150 Gwilym Dodd (Ed) -- The Reign of Richard II Tempus (Stroud) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Frances Donaldson (Ed) -- Yours Plum; The Letters of P. G. Wodehouse Hutchinson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent selection of Wodehouse Correspondence. £ 15 T. A. Dorey (Ed) -- Empire and Aftermath: Silver Latin II Routledge 1975 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 40 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 40 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 110 David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 100 Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 15 Louise / Richard Durning / Wrigley (Ed) -- Gender & Architecture Wiley 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Gender and architecture is a growing area of teaching and research - however there are very few books devoted entirely to its study. This series of case study essays is designed with the student in mind, providing a framework where gender can be explored further. Chronologically structured over the period 1500-2000, from the birth of the modern through to the post-modern, the book looks at how architecture is gendered in terms of its profession, its uses and its meaning in the West. It also includes a contrasting essay on the Orient. The essays include contributions from literary and cultural historians as well as architectural historians, with as much attention paid to the historical analysis of masculinity as to femininity. £ 65 Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 125 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to.247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 175 H. J. Dyos (Ed) -- The Study of Urban History Arnold 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Asa Biggs. Detailed collection of papers including contributions by M. Conzen, John Summerson, Harold Carter and W. G. Hoskins. £ 30 Percy Allen Eaddy -- Hull down (Compass library) Melrose 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 22 Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 10 Alice Morse Earle -- Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday Macmillan (New York) 1902 . Near Fine copy in publishers green decorated cloth 461pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning copy of the 1st edition of this attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 110 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen, 1600-1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. Elusive title. £ 40 Peter Earle -- Monmouth's rebels: The road to Sedgemoor, 1685 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Earle -- The Last Fight of the "Revenge Collins & Brown 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition. The last fight of the Revenge, which took place during the last two days of August 1591, was one of the most famous of all sea fights in English history. The courage of Sir Richard Grenville, as one ship stood against an armada of 53, has been an inspiration to generations of seafarers as well as to Tennyson for his evocative poem "The Revenge: A Ballad of the Fleet". The incident gives an insight into an heroic age and the war raging between the world power of Spain and the growing confidence of Elizabethan England. This account aims to evoke life at sea at the end of the 16th century, and in particular life aboard "one of the most beautiful galleons in the world", captained by "the most arrogant man in the world". The author's other books include "The Wreck of the Almiranta", "The World of Defoe" and "The Making of the English Middle Class". £ 20 Peter Earle -- The Sack of Panama Norman 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Earle -- The Treasure of the Concepcion Viking 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 William D. Earls -- The Harvard Five in the New Canaan: Mid-Century Modern Houses by Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, Eliot Noyes Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The Harvard Five" is the catchphrase for the five architects featured in this book who built houses for themselves and clients in New Canaan, Connecticut. Other architects also contributed significant modern houses that are still astonishing today. The book is a chronological, virtual tour of thirty-five landmark houses built between 1947-1966, with photographs and plans. An essay by Jean Ely recounts the history of the area and how it came to be the locus of the modern movement's experimentation in materials, construction methods, space and form. £ 15 Pat Earnshaw -- Lace in Fashion, 1480-1980 Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 11 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this calssic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 150 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number 3 in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles.Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 75 Malcolm Easton -- Aubrey and the Dying Lady: A Beardsley Riddle Godine (Boston) 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket 272pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Beardsley's work and many previously unpublished photographs o |
