Authors - E

Daniel Aaron (Ed) -- The Inman Diary: A Public and Private Confession; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1985 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 1661pp. A (fortunate) condensation of the 155 volumes written by Arthur Inman who took to his bed when 21 in 1916 and stayed there. £ 15

Claude Colleer Abbott (Ed) -- The Correspondence of Gerald Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon Oxford University Press 1935 . Buckram binding faded intermittently whilst internally Fine in near Fine dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce collection. £ 40

Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 30

Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi; The Complete Buildings and Projects 1981-1991. Thames and Hudson 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981-91  Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 50

Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 60

Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office  Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 10

James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5

D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25

Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 25

C. T. Allmand (Ed) -- Power, Culture and Religion in France c1350 - 1550 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 8 Papers. £ 150

Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 25

William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15

William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 30

Colin Amery (Ed) -- Three Centuries of Architectural Craftsmanship Butterworth 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. In troduction + 221 plates . Reprint. £ 45

Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 45

Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 75

Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 20

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 30

Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 175

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Desire (ICA Documents Series) ICA 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France: Legacy of French Theory - Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. £ 10

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Postmodernism: Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

J. M. Armistead (Ed) -- The First English Novelists: Essays in Understanding University of Tennessee Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1s edition of Collection of eight papers honoring the retirement of Percy G. Adams including 'Defoe and the Geography of the Mind' and 'Jane Austen's Accomodations' and a 16p survey and list of Books about the early English novel. £ 10

Alexandra Artley (Ed) -- The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939 Whitney (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Bob Ashley (Ed) -- Reading Popular Narrative: A Source Book  Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 256pp. Revised Edition.Increasingly a body of critical thought is developing that addresses the techniques, ideology and appeal of those texts with the most extensive readership and box-office appeal. In this sourcebook Ashley collects examples of the most prominent studies of popular narrative. The selections seek to introduce the reader to the important issues and problems - how to define the "popular" text, the complex relationship between a text and its readers or viewers, the range of popular genres and the principal critical approaches of critics and theorists. These disparate and frequently competing readings debate the issues theoretically and offer close analyses of such popular genres as thrillers, horror, romances, westerns, and science fiction. £ 25

Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Tony / Toshio Atkin / Nakamura (Essays by) -- Chiaki Arai; Architecture for Arousal L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Near Fine in publishers slighlty dusty wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 8

Terry / David / Michael / Harold Atkinson / Bainbridge / Baldwin / Hurrell (Ed) -- Art - Language; The Journal of Conceptual Art Volume 1 Numbers One to Four Art and Language Press 1969 - 1971 . VG bright set in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Four Volumes. 32 + 88 + 36 + 69pp. 1st editions of this important periodical. £ 200

Nina / U. C. Auerbach / Knoepflmacher (Ed) -- Forbidden Journeys: Fairy Tales and Fantasies by Victorian Women Writers University of Chicago Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 373pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detaaield Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

Elisabeth Ayrton Elisabeth -- English Provincial Cooking Mitchell Beazley 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 10

Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 250

G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 60

Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 25

Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 100

Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 20

Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 50

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 10

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustarted with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 60

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 50

Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 25

John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology which is highly elusive. £ 8

Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 3000

Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000  University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 50

George F. Bass (Ed) -- A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology Thames and Hudson 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Steven Bassett (Ed) -- Death in Towns: Urban Responses to the Dying and the Dead 100 - 1600 Leicester University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Roger Bate (Ed) -- What Risk ? Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 328pp. 1st edition. Whether the public or the environment is at risk or not is an increasingly discussed question in numerous areas of public and business life. Environmental impact assessments are carried out, cost-benefit analyses made, and health and safety decisions are occasionally based on on the presumed relationships between risk to the public or employees and possible "punitive" costs. It is therefore of great importance for everyone concerned with these decisions and their implications to understand the basis on which they are made and their reliability and legitimacy. The principle objective of this book is to highlight the uncertainties inherent in "scientific" estimates of risk to humans and the environment resulting from exposure to certain hazards. One of the conclusions of this examination is that the concept of risk is a subjective one and that it cannot be eliminated through regulation. It can also be shown that, for a given regulatory budget, more lives could be saved than at present if economic costs of the regulatory activity are included in the equation. Hence the regulation of some risks makes economic sense, but over-regulation leads to loss of ability to adapt to real hazards. £ 15

Thomas Bauman (Ed) -- Mozart's Operas University of California Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 382pp. £ 8

Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 60

Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 35

Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen  Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35

D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 30

Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35

Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 10

Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 60

John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 75

Maurice / John G. Beresford / Hurst (Ed) -- Deserted Mediaeval Villages Sutton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 20

Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15

Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25

Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 8

James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon:The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editior to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10

R. J. Berry (Ed) -- Genes in Ecology (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. 1st edition. Logically, genetics and ecology should be complementary disciplines - at least at the population biology level. In reality this is not the case, and the emphasis of genetical and ecological textbooks and courses are often so different that the disciplines in which they are taught can appear to be dealing with different concepts. This book in the "BES Symposium" series aims to dismantle specialist approach and to unify the two disciplines where possible and appropriate. This volume is divided into four sections. Section One discusses the influences of population genetics on our view of ecology. Part Two reviews the use of molecular methods in the investigation of adaptation and ecological processes. The third section discusses the integration of ecological principles with genetics, and the last section includes a brief description of molecular and genetical techniques appropriate and helpful in the work of ecologists. £ 5

Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 40

Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30

James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)  Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 35

Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 75

Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50

Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 50

Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini  Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). £ 75

Douglas Blazek (Ed) -- Open Skull Number One Open Skull Press (San Francisco) 1967 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the 1st issue of this Alternative Periodical featuring letters to / from Charles Bukowski, William Wantling and Harold Norse. £ 100

Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 35

Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 30

Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 50

Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5

John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 20

Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30

Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15

Tessa / Sunil Boffin / Gupta (Ed) -- Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology  Rivers Oram 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 60

R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of highly elusive collection of Papers. £ 225

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in card dustjacket. 273pp. 1st english edition of novel in seven unidentified chapters by Bolger, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O' Connor and Colm Toibin. £ 20

John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 5

John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 30

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Marlin L. / Christopher J. Bowles / Whelan (Ed) -- Restoration of Endangered Species: Conceptual Issues, Planning and Implementation Cambridge University Press 1996 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Edgar Peters Bowron (Ed) -- Bernardo Bellotto and the Capitals of Europe Yale University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Malcolm / David Bradbury / Palmer (Ed) -- Victorian Poetry (Stratford Studies) Hodder & Stoughton 1972 . VG in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 304pp. £ 10

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 15

David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920-1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 15

Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 30

Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 35

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Victor B. Brezik (Ed) -- Thomistic Papers: Volume One University of Notre Dame Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. £ 8

Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 40

James Brogan (Ed) -- Light in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series)   Wiley-Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Light and architecture have been profoundly related since the since the beginning of time. This relationship, beginning with the light emanating from the hearth and the cave dwelling, had comprised a deeper and much more integral interdependence than is frequently understood. £ 20

J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873   Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45

David Brown (Ed) -- Naval Operations of the Campaign in Norway April - June 1940 Cass 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp + Maps. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders  Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 20

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75

David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates  Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 20

Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 50

Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy  Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 20

William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15

Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Katherine / Nicholas Bucknell / Jenkins (Ed) -- In Solitude, for Company: W.H.Auden After 1940 - Unpublished Prose and Recent Criticism (Auden Studies Volume Three) Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. The third volume of Auden Studeis presents Auden in maturity, and includes a large amount of previously unpublished prose by him. The book concentrates on the relatively unexplored area of Auden's post-1940 writings, and the letters, essay, and lectures printed here demonstrate the Goethean scope of his intellect, which ranged easily from psychoanalysis to theology, archaeology to politics. In Solitude, for Company contains two hitherto unpublished and little-known lectures. The first of these, introduced by Nicholas Jenkins, is on the theme of vocation, delivered during the troubled war years when Auden was examining his own vocation. The second lecture was given near the end of the poet's life, on the subject of the value of the work of Sigmund Freud. Katherine Bucknell precedes this with the first full-length examination of Auden's intensely ambivalent relation to Freud. Auden's correspondence with his close friends James and Tania Stern reveals much new and important biographical information, and Edward Mendelson's further supplement to the Auden Bibliography provides an extensive listing of all published letters by Auden. In addition, distinguished literary critics, including David Bromwich, Lawrence Lipking, Edna Longley, and Michael Wood, together with the nonagenarian communist Edward Upward, contribute to a symposium on one of this century's most famous poems, 'In Praise of Limestone'. £ 50

David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 100

Van Akin Burd (Ed) -- The Ruskin Family Letters: The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife and their Son, John 1801-1843; Two Volumes Complete Cornell University Press 1973 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase 792pp. Illustrated. First edition of collection of revealing correspondence. £ 30

Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110

Edward Burns (Ed) -- Staying on Alone: Letters of Alice B. Toklas Angus and Robertson 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 426pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of the Letters with an Introduction by Gilbert Harrison. £ 5

Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 15

J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 10

Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50

T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 8

David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The 11 winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 30

Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003  Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 30

John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 15

Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 15

Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 75

Raymond Carr (Ed) -- Spain: A History Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 8

Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15

Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 10

Ken Cato (Ed) -- Graphics in the Third Dimension Gingko 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Eight Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Five Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Richard Estes and Aldo Rossi. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Four Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Venturi and four of his Buildings. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Nine Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Seven Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Machado & Silvetti. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Three Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Frank Yerbury and Leon Krier's House at Seaside Florida. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25

W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5

Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Christina Chapin (Ed) -- The Bird Lovers Book of Verse: Illustrated by Raphael Nelson Witherby 1937 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of charming collection illustrated with over thirty linocuts by Raphael Nelson. £ 5

William Chappell (Ed) -- Well Dearie ! The Letters of Edward Burra Gordon Fraser 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Burra's work. 1st edition of this both highly entertaining and revealing title. £ 50

John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 50

Seymour Chatman (Ed) -- Literary Style: A Symposium Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 427pp. 1st edition of title including contributions from Barthes, Zumthor and Starobinski. £ 10

Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 20

Gert / Gerhard Chesi / Merzeder (Ed) -- The NOK Culture: Art in Nigeria 2500 Years Ago Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 10

R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Giorgio Ciucci (Ed) -- American City: From the Civil War to the New Deal  Granada 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Gregory T. Clark (et al) -- A Tribute to Robert A. Koch: Studies in the Northern Renaissance Princeton University Department of Art 1994 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 5

Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy)  British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30

Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 30

George Clarke (Ed) -- John Bellers; His Life,Times and Writings Routledge 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 225

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 110

Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 35

Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 30

Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Nicola Coleby (Ed) -- A Surreal Life: Edward James, 1907 - 84 Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50

Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 15

D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson  Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 45

William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 35

J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 20

Brad Collins (Ed) -- Antoine Predock Houses Rizzoli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15

Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 60

Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Alistair Cooke (Ed) -- Garbo and the Night Watchmen Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers 285pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1937 being a selection of the year's writings on cinema. £ 5

Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper, 1932-66  Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15

B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 60

Xavier / Hartray Costa / Guido (Ed) -- Sert: Architect in New York Museu d'Art Contemporani (Barcelona) 1997 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Spanish. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue focused on Sert's years in New York. £ 10

Arthur Cotterell (Ed) -- The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilisations Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert S. Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History: Volume Two David & Charles 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 5

A. G. Cross (Ed) -- English Lady at the Court of Catherine the Great: The Journal of Baroness Elizabeth Dimsdale,1781 Crest Publications (Cambridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60

Geoffrey / Heinz - Gerhard Crossick / Haupt (Ed) -- Shopkeepers and Master Artisans in Nineteenth Century Europe Methuen 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter Curnow (et al) -- Design and Practice in British Architecture; Studies in Architectural History presented to Howard Colvin Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers plain green wrappers. 601pp. Illustrated. Detailed collection of Essays. £ 15

Penelope Curtis (Ed) -- At One Remove Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 15

Stephanie Dalley (Ed) -- The Legacy of Mesopotamia Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Influence from Mesopotamia on adjacent civilizations has often been proposed on the basis of scattered similarities. For the first time a wide-ranging assessment from 3000 BC to the Middle Ages investigates how similarities arose in Egypt, Palestine, Anatolia, and Greece. The development of writing for accountancy, astronomy, devination, and belles lettres emanated from Mesopotamians who took their academic traditions into countries beyond their political control. Each country soon transformed what it received into its own, individual culture. When cuneiform writing disappeared, Babylonian cults and literature, now in Aramaic and Greek, flourished during the Roman Empire. The Manichaeans adapted the old traditions which then perished under persecution, but traces persist in Hermetic works, court narratives and romances, and in the Arabian Nights. When ancient Mesopotamia was rediscovered in the last century, British scholars were at the forefront of international research. Public excitement has been reflected in pictures and poems, films and fashion. £ 60

Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 20

Stephen / Charles Daniels / Watkins (Ed) -- The Picturesque Landscape: Visions of Georgian Herefordshire Department of Geography, University of Nottingham in association with Hereford City Art Gallery and Univrsity Art Gallery 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan  Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25

G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 75

J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Elwyn / Brian Davies / Howells (Ed) -- Pembrokeshire County History: Modern Pembrokeshire Volume IV Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 521pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 15

Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 150

Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 8

David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection  Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25

Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 10

Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 125

Patrick Deane (Ed) -- History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930's Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. 1st edition. This collection of social, political and cultural history writings from the 1930s, still dominated by the "Auden generation", brings together important texts of the period and makes accessible some of the key writings of the decade which are either difficult to locate or have long been out of print. It offers students the opportunity to explore the ideas behind the fiction, poetry, art and music of the period. £ 10

Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 50

Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125

T. Devonshire - Jones (Ed) -- Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art. An exhibition to mark the centenary of St Matthew's Church, Northampton. St Matthew's (Northampton) Centenary Art Committee 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of thoughtful, well presented Catalogue. £ 15

Gladys Dickinson (Ed) -- Two Missions of Jacques De La Brosse: An Account of the Affairs of Scotland in the Year 1543 and the Journal of the Siege of Leith 1560 Edinburgh University Press / Scottish History Society 1942 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 188pp. 1st edition thuis. £ 15

Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 35

C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 25

Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 15

Herman / Paul / Michael Diederiks / Hohenberg / Wagenaar (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities: The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 60

Rudolf Dircks (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723: A Bicentenary Memorial Volume Hodder & Stoughton 1923 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth.280pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans and including 13 colour plates. 1st edition of well produced volume including contributions from Arthur Stratton, A. E. Richardson, Somers Clark and A. Beresford Pite and published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects. £ 60

John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 50

Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 45

Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 15

Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 60

Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100

David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years  BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 50

M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30

Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 50

Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 10

Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 100

Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 100

Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 90

H. J. Dyos (Ed) -- The Study of Urban History Arnold 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Asa Biggs. Detailed collection of papers including contributions by M. Conzen, John Summerson, Harold Carter and W. G. Hoskins. £ 10

H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 125

Mary - Lou / Dale Paul / Ruth E. E. Florian / Kronkright / Norton -- The Conservation of Artifacts Made from Plant Materials (Getty Trust Publications) Getty Conservation Institute 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustarted. Reprint. £ 20

Percy Allen Eaddy -- Hull down (Compass library) Melrose 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 10

Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 5

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Earl of Cranbrook -- Wonders of Nature in South-East Asia (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. The origins of mountains and plains, the powers of wind and sea, the turbulent courses of the rivers, the mysteries of plant and animal life - these and other wonders of nature in an enthralling quarter of the globe are the subject of this new anthology. The theme develops progressively. Each extract, short or long, itemizes some detail of wonder seen, heard or felt directly by the writer. Authenticity has been an important standard. Some well-known authors have met the test but, for comprehensive cover and reliability, many passages have been taken from specialist sources that the general reader rarely encounters. In the commentary, Lord Cranbrook adds his own perspective, as a biologist with forty years' involvement in South-East Asia. The writings of his choice, from ancient classical times to the present, reveal wonders of the region that the reader can relish in the comfort of an armchair as well as under the tropical sun. £ 10

Alice Morse Earle -- Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday Macmillan (New York) 1902 . Near Fine copy in publishers green decorated cloth 461pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning copy of the 1st edition of this attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 35

Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen, 1600-1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Peter Earle -- Monmouth's rebels: The road to Sedgemoor, 1685 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Earle -- The Sack of Panama  Norman 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10

William D. Earls -- The Harvard Five in the New Canaan: Mid-Century Modern Houses by Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, Eliot Noyes Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The Harvard Five" is the catchphrase for the five architects featured in this book who built houses for themselves and clients in New Canaan, Connecticut. Other architects also contributed significant modern houses that are still astonishing today. The book is a chronological, virtual tour of thirty-five landmark houses built between 1947-1966, with photographs and plans. An essay by Jean Ely recounts the history of the area and how it came to be the locus of the modern movement's experimentation in materials, construction methods, space and form. £ 15

Pat Earnshaw -- Lace in Fashion, 1480-1980 Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this calssic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 110

Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 40

Eknath Easwarran (Translated by) -- Bhagavad Gita (Shambhala Library) Shambhala Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp + 3p publishers catalogue. The Bhagavad Gita (Song of the Lord) is considered the most influential scripture of ancient India, embraced by Hindus as practical guidance for the conduct of everyday life. Eknath Easwaran translates this timeless classic with universal and practical appeal for modern people of all religions. This ancient Hindu scripture has been translated in a way that emphasises its universal relevance. £ 10

Will Eaves -- The Oversight Picador 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Suzanne / Doreen Ebel / Impey -- A Guide to London's Riverside  Constable 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 5

Richard Eberhart -- Collected Poems 1930 - 1960 including 51 New Poems Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. Elusive. £ 10

John / K. C. Ebling / Highnam -- Chemical Communication (Studies in Biology) Arnold 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Eccleshall -- Order and Reason in Politics: Theories of Absolute and Limited Monarchy in Early Modern England University of Hull 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. R. W. Hinton's copy with his marginal markings and 2p typescript review tipped-in. £ 10

Grace Eckley -- Children's Lore in Finnegan's Wake Syracuse University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Umberto Eco -- A Theory of Semiotics Indiana University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Baudolino  Secker and Warburg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Umberto Eco -- How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays Secker and Warburg 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Umberto Eco -- Mouse or Rat?: Translation as Negotiation Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in like slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Faith in Fakes : Essays Secker & Warburg 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Translated by William Weaver. 1st English edition. £ 30

Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Serendipities: Language and Lunacy Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Umberto Eco -- Six Walks in the Fictional Woods Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Umberto Eco explores the intricacies of fictional form and method. With a series of examples, ranging from fairy tales to Mickey Spillane, Eco draws his readers in by making them collaborators in the creation of text, and in the investigation of some of fiction's most basic mechanisms. £ 30

Umberto Eco -- The Island of the Day Before Secker & Warburg 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 515pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Umberto Eco -- The Limits of Interpretation (Advances in Semiotics) Indiana University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Richard Economakis (Ed) -- Architecture in Arcadia Architectural Design 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. The Arcadian vision has inspired some of the world's greatest architectural works, instilling through sublime suggestion a sense of order and restraint which might, particularly in urban settings, appeal less to the designer. In light of the current discussions regarding the direction of contemporary architectural expression, the question of how to build in the countryside assumes an importance not parallelled since the end of the last century. In an age when the accelerated growth of the industrial metropolis threatens to destroy the balance between the built and natural environments, the call for a revision of modern zoning laws and the containment of indiscriminate speculative planning have become paramount. This work examines the different attitudes to building in the countryside, placing due weight on the growing concerns for the gradual loss of productive territory to the city, the problem of the car, the importance of containing new town proposals, and the value of the traditional models in urban design. The Symposium discussion, held at the Royal Academy of Arts on 21st March 1992, focuses on these and other relevant subjects, many of which are echoed in the selected built and projected work that is illustrated throughout the work. £ 15

A. S. Eddington -- The Mathematical Theory of Relativity Cambridge University Press 1930 . Blue publishers cloth slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine else a VG bright copy. 270pp. Reprint of the 2nd Edition of this classic study. Digital Image on request. £ 20

G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5

Leon Edel -- Bloomsbury; A House of Lions Lippincott 1979 . Spine spotted and edges else VG copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Edel to Richard Garnett inscribed on endpaper; 'For Richard Garnett who hepled, and Jane who (I believe) reads me Affectionately Leon 1979'. Very attractive presentation to Edward Garnett's son. £ 100

Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and penciil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 50

Gerald Edelman -- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire; On the Matter of the Mind Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Robert Edric -- In the Days of the American Museum (Picador Books) Picador 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive. £ 5

Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 425

Michael Edwardes -- Playing the Great Game; The Victorian Cold War Hamish Hamilton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 8

A. C. Edwards -- A History of Essex Phillimore 2000 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. Sixth Edition. £ 5

Arthur M. Edwards -- The Design of Suburbia: A Critical Study in Enviromental History Pembridge 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 30

Russell Edwards -- The Suffolk Coast Terence Dalton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Gillian Edwards -- Hobgoblin and Sweet Puck; Fairy Names and Natures Bles 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kathleen Edwards -- The English Secular Cathedrals in Middle Ages  Manchester University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40

Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5

R. E. Edwards -- A Formal Background to Mathematics; Two Volumes 1a and 1b Springer-Verlag (New York) 1979 . VG bright set in like publishers wrappers. 933pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions. £ 30

Anthony / P. G. C. / R. M. Edwards / Cresser / Campbell (Ed) -- Acidification of Freshwaters (Cambridge Environmental Chemistry Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers boards. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 20

P. J. / R. M. / N. R. Edwards / May / Webb (Ed) -- Large Scale Ecology and Conservation Biology (British Ecological Society Symposium Series) Blackwell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. What will be the ecological consequences of rapid climatic change? What rate of exploitation of deep sea fish stocks is sustainable? Can we predict the dynamics of epidemic diseases such as AIDS? Where should we direct our conservation efforts in the face of the accelerating rate of loss of biodiversity? A fundamental issue in our attempts to answer these and other questions, is whether we can make ecological predictions at a scale appropriate to the pressing environmental problems that need to be addressed. £ 10

Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50

(Edwin Smith|) -- The Orientation of Buildings being the Report of the R. I. B. A. Joint Committee on the Orientation of Buildings R. I. B. A. . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth over lettered boards. 70pp + 8p Adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition with the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 20

William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 55

William Eggleston -- The Democratic Forest Doubleday 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour by Eggleston. Introduction by Eudora Welty. 1st American edition. £ 75

John Eglin -- The Imaginary Autocrat: George Nash and the invention of Bath: Beau Nash and the Invention of Georgian Bath Profile 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Martin / Nancy A. Eidelberg / McClelland -- Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glass Making  Saint Martin's Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of publication of Leslie Hayden Nash's Notebooks. £ 15

Murray L. Eiland -- Chinese and Exotic Rugs Zwemmer 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Albert Einstein -- Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity; A Facsimile Brazilier 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 45

Peter Eisenman -- Blurred Zones: Works and Projects 1988 - 1998 Monacelli Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Sergei Eisenstein -- Immoral Memories: An Autobiography Peter Owen . VG in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 10

Sergei Eisenstein -- Grand Street 66; Secrets Grand Street Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Robert Eisler -- Man into Wolf: An Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Ross-Erikson (Santa Barbara) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Colin T. Eisler -- The Genius of Jacopo Bellini; The Complete Paintings and Drawings Abrams (New York) 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of magnificent monograph. £ 75

Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 25

El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand   Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 275

John Elderfield (Ed) -- Modern Starts; People, Places and Things Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent study of Visual Arts between 1880 and 1920. 4to.This exploration of the early decades of the early decades of modernism in the arts is published to accompany the first of three cycles of centennial exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, beginning October 7, 1999. £ 20

Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the scarce hardback edition. £ 125

Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 40

Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness   Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

T.S. Eliot -- The Varieties of Metaphysical Poetry Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Few admirers of the criticism of T.S. Eliot have been able to read anything but summaries or extracts from the eight unpublished lectures on metaphysical poetry that he gave at Trinity College, Cambridge in 1926, or the revised sequence delivered in Baltimore in 1933. Mrs Valerie Eliot commissioned a scholarly edition of this material, resulting in this book. Eliot himself was reluctant to publish the lectures at the time as he considered many of his remarks in need of qualification, clarification and the checking of details of fact and authority. Eliot's theme in these lectures is the relations and affinities between the poetry of Donne, Crashaw and Cowley in the 17th century, Dante and Cavalcanti in the 13th, and certain French poets of the late 19th century, notably Laforgue and Corbiere. £ 25

T. S. Eliot -- Geoffrey Faber 1889 - 1961 Faber 1961 . Small nick to edge of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers original brown boards with gilt title to front upper board and on spine. 19pp. Number 54 of a signed limited edition of 100 copies signed by Eliot. First edition and the only printing of a scarce title. Digital Image on request. £ 1000

Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition of an atractive book. £ 10

S. E Ellacott -- The Seaman: Complete in Two Volumes Abelard-Schuman 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. Two Volumes. £ 10

Allen Ellenzweig -- The Homoerotic Photograph: Male Images from Durieu / Delacroix to Mapplethorpe Columbia University Press (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25

Michael / Frederick Elliman / Roll -- The Pink Plaque Guide to London Gay Men's Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Brian Elliott -- Marcus Clarke Oxford University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition of biographical study of the celebrated Australian journalist and Author of 'For the Term of his Natural Life'. £ 50

David Elliott -- Alexander Rodchenko 1891 - 1956 Oxford Museum of Modern Art 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60

David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society, 1900-37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

David B. Elliott -- A Pre-Raphaelite Marriage: The Lives and Works of Marie Spartali Stillman and William James Stillman Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Madeline Leigh - Noel Elliott -- Shakespeare's Garden of Girls Remington 1885 . Cloth rubbed on edge of rear panel and slight fading to spine else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 351pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Christopher Robin Elliott -- Little Chapters in the Making Elliott 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Bridget / Jo - Ann Elliott / Wallace -- Women Artists and Writers: Modernist (Im)positionings Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Amanda M. Ellis -- Rebels and Conservatives: Dorothy and William Wordsworth and their Circle Indiana University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 367pp. Reprint. £ 20

Joseph J. Ellis -- Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 5

Monica Ellis -- Ice and Icehouses Through the Ages: With a Gazetteer for Hampshire University of Southampton, Industrial Archaeology 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 87pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Ellis -- Tiger Bone and Rhino Horn: The Destruction of Wildlife for Traditional Chinese Medicine Shearwater Books 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In parts of Korea and China, moon bears, black but for the crescent-shaped patch of white on their chests, are captured in the wild and imprisoned in squeeze cages, where steel catheters drain their bile as a cure for ailments ranging from upset stomach to skin burns. Rhinos are being illegally poached for their horns, as are tigers for their bones, thought to improve virility. Booming economies and growing wealth in parts of Asia are increasing demand for these precious medicinals while already endangered species are being sacrificed for temporary treatments for nausea and erectile dysfunction. Richard Ellis, one of the world's foremost experts in wildlife extinction, brings his alarm to the pages of "Tiger Bone & Rhino Horn", in the hope that through an exposure of this drug trade, something can be done to save the animals most direly threatened. Trade in animal parts for traditional Chinese medicine is a leading cause of species endangerment in Asia, and poaching is increasing at an alarming rate. £ 10

James H. Ellis -- Mad Jack Percival: Legend of The Old Navy Naval Institute Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Hilda Ellis Davidson -- Gods and Myths of Northern Europe (Pelican) Penguin Books Ltd 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Harlan Ellison -- Approaching Oblivion Millington 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st english edition of eleven previously uncollected stories with a Foreword by Michael Crichton. Elusive in hardback. £ 15

Lucy Ellmann -- Varying Degrees of Hopelessness Hamish Hamilton 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of Ellmann's second novel. £ 5

Mountstuart Elphinstone -- An Account of the Kingdom of Caubul; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1972 . VG bright and tight set in publishers brown cloth. xxvii (New Introduction by Olaf Caroe) + 422 + 465pp + folding map in rear pocket of Volume One. New edition of classic title. £ 75

Peter Elstob -- The Armed Rehearsal Secker & Warburg 1964 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition of this Spanish Civil War set Novel. £ 5

Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection coverinf Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. Digital Image on request. £ 45

Paul Eluard -- A Toute Epreuve; Illustrated by Joan Miro Brazilier 1984 . Two Volumes, One Hardback facsimile edition which is fine in publishers boards in dustjacket the other volume Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (22pp Introduction for this edition) in Near Fine light tan slipcase. Very attractive and well realised facsimile edition of the Limited Edition Swiss published title of 1958. £ 75

Robert Elwall -- Building with Light: An International History of Architectural Photography Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20

Walter A. Elwell (Ed) -- The Marshall Pickering Encyclopaedia of the Bible: Two Volumes Complete Marshall Pickering 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 2210pp. Arranged in two volumes, this reference book aims to provide information on the Bible's themes, customs, characters, places and history. It includes commentaries on each book, the history of Israel, biographies of characters and details of archaeological findings. £ 75

Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent  University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25

Dorothy M. Emmet -- The Nature of Metaphysical Thinking Macmillan 1949 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 238pp. Reprint of title first published in 1946 £ 8

John T. Emmett -- Six Essays Johnson Reprint Corporation 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

William Empsom -- Using Biography Chatto and Windus 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Clive Emsley -- Policing and Its Context 1750 - 1870 Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Scarce title. £ 25

Shusaku Endo -- Foreign Studies Peter Owen 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Monroe Engel -- The Maturity of Dickens Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard England -- Schoonerman  Bodley Head 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

English Heritage -- English Heritage Historical Review: 2006 Volume One English Heritage 2006 . Near Fine copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Varied collection of Papers including ones on Moreton Corbet Castle, Landguard Fort and Calshot Castle. 1st edition. Presentation letter to Howard Colvin laid in. £ 20

English Heritage -- Revised Thesaurus of Architectural Terms  Royal Commission / English Heritage 1989 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 20

Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

W. F. Entwistle -- Bantams Saiga 1981 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of classic title. £ 35

J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 20

James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 30

Christian Epinat -- Mushrooms (Evergreen Series) Taschen 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Paul Starosta. 1st edition. £ 5

Gynongyi Eri -- The Golden Age: Art and Society Barbican Art Gallery 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colur. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Eric Ravilious -- Eric Ravilious, 1903-42: A re-assessment of his life and work Towner Art Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

A. Erjavec (Ed) -- Postmodernism and the Postsocialist Condition: Politicized Art Under Late Socialism (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Berlin Wall was coming down, the Soviet Union was dissolving, Communist China was well on its way down the capitalist path. Artists, seeing it all first-hand, responded with a revolution of their own. £ 30

Elliott Erwitt -- Personal Exposures Norton 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 65

Charles Esdaile -- The Peninsular War: A New History Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 587pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. For years Spain had been the most feared and predatory power in Europe - it had the largest empire and one of the world's greatest navies to defend it. Nothing could have prepared the Spanish for the devastating implosion of 1805-14. Trafalgar destroyed its navy and the country degenerated into a brutalized shambles with French and British armies marching across it at will. The result was a war which killed over a million Spaniards and ended its empire. This work comes to terms with this conflict, immortalized by Goya and the arena in which Wellington and his redcoats carved out one of the greatest episodes in British military history. £ 15

Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

D. / M. Ettlinger / Turner -- British and Irish Orchids Macmillan 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books) Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 15

Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 15

Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill !. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

David Evans -- A Bibliography of Stained Glass Brewer (Cambridge) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Dorinda Evans -- The Genius of Gilbert Stuart Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gilbert Stuart was an American portraitist of the late-18th and early-19th centuries. He is best known for his "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. This book combines insights with documentation to present a scholarly treatment of Stuart's life and influential work. £ 25

Joan Evans -- Art in Mediaeval France 947 - 1498 Oxford University Press 1952 . Near Fine copy in original cloth 317pp + folding map. Illustrated. Second impression of important study. £ 35

Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaisance to the Revolution Hacker (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 187p + 822 photographic plates. Reissue of title in a smaller format of title first published by Cambridge in 1964. £ 30

Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 30

Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 20

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 35

E.E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Sanusi of Cyrenaica Oxford University Press 1949 . Small ink signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. I?llustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Myfanwy Evans (Ed) -- The Pavilion; A Contemporary Collection of British Art & Architecture I. T. Publications 1946 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers particularly on back panel. 80pp. Quarto. 1st edition. Includes contributions from Wyndham Lewis, John Betjeman and Edward Bawden. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30

Peter William Evans (Ed) -- Spanish Cinema; The Auteurist Tradition Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. The liveliness and importance of Spanish cinema is increasingly being recognised outside Spain, in film festivals, television exposure, and courses in Institutions of Higher Education. To a large extent this is 'auteur' or art-movie cinema. Spanish Cinema concentrates upon that tradition, focusing upon the key films in a period stretching from 1952 to the present day. The term 'auteur' has lately fallen into disrepute. The idea - most actively promoted by Cahiers du Cinema in the late 1950s and early 1960s - that the director is to a film what an author is to a poem, play or novel, has been subjected to much criticism since structuralist and post-structuralist attacks on the author. But even in pre-'death of the author' days film raised its own specific problems about authorship. Nevertheless, since the initial excitement of French critical theory's provocative assault on conventional notions of authorship, and taking into account specific problems related to the collaborative nature of film-making, attempts have recently been made to reclaim some of the ground lost by the author in these critical and theoretical battles. This volume offers lively readings of films by key directors working to a large extent in the art-movie/'auteurist' field, and aims to strike a balance between representative films, directors and periods. Each chapter concentrates on a single film, discussing it in accessible critical language that takes account both of the distinctiveness of film as an art form and of the material and socio-historical contexts in which each film was made. £ 15

Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Nigel Everett -- The Tory View of Landscape Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, it seemed to many that England was being transformed by various kinds of "improvements" in agriculture and industry, in gardening and the ornamentation of landscape. Such changes were understood to reflect matters of the greatest importance in the moral, social and political arrangements of the country. In the area of landscape design, to clear a wood, or plant one, to design in the formal style or the picturesque, was to express a political orientation of one kind or another. To choose to employ Capability Brown, Humphry Repton or one of their lesser-known competitors, was to make a statement regarding the history of England, its constitutional organisation and the relationships that ought to exist between its citizens. Although many landowners may have been oblivious to this, there was a large body of critical opinion, poetry, theology and social discourse that offered to inform and correct them. In this illuminating and stimulating book, Nigel Everett reviews the entire debate, from about 1760 to 1820, emphasising in particular the attempts of various writers to defend a "traditional" or tory view of the landscape against the aggressive, privatising tendency of improvement. Challenging the narrow implications of the existing schools of landscape historians - the "establishment" historians, concerned primarily with currents of "taste", who ignore the wider issues involved, and the commentators on the Left who have tended to see landscape politics as the politics of class - Everett reveals the history of English landscape as a political struggle between, on the one hand, the mechanical, universal and impersonal - whig - point of view and, on the other, the natural, Christian, particular and organic point of view. Everett depicts a lively, intelligent debate regarding the development of English society, as active among cultivated clergymen and landowners as among the theoreticians. Furthermore, analysing the languages of tory political thought, Everett engages in a dialogue between the present and the past, identifying in the detached, artificial and utilitarian attitudes of the whig "improvers" the philosophical and historical origins of a dominant set of values of the late 20th century - most recently expressed in the Conservative Party - in which the interests of private enterprise and commercial utility preponderate over any other conception of the public good. £ 30

A M Everitt -- Transformation and Tradition (The Second Helen Sutermeister Memorial Lecture) University of East Anglia Centre of East Anglian Studies 1998 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 33pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Gavin Ewart -- Selected Poems Hutchinson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20

George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Elizabeth Ewing -- History of 20th Century Fashion Batsford 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 5

William A. Ewing -- Love and Desire: Photoworks  Chronicle 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped).400pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

William A. Ewing (Ed) -- The Century of the Body: 100 Photoworks, 1900-2000   Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book represents 100 of the finest and most fascinating examples of body-centred photography from the 20th century. Art photographers included are Stieglitz, Man Ray, Brassai, Cunningham, Brandt and Mapplethorpe, alongside greats of scientific image-making like Nilsson and Hutchings. £ 25

Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5

Exhibition Catalogue -- Part Fantasy; The Sexual Imagination of Seven Lesbian Artists Trial Balloon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes work by Elise Dodeles, Ellen Cantor, Nicole Eisenman, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Eliza Jackson, G. B. Jones and Nicola Tyson. £ 8

Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20

Allen Eyles -- London's West End cinemas Premier Bioscope 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Scott Eyman -- Mary Pickford: America's Sweetheart Fine 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition. £ 10

A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 40

Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Peter Farrer (Ed) -- In Female Disguise: Anthology of English and American Short Stories and Literary Passages Karn 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 45

Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 10

Alexander / Trefor M. Fenton / Owen (Ed) -- Food in Perspective; Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research John Donald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Eric / Paul Fernie / Crossley (Ed) -- Mediaeval Architecture and Its Intellectual Context: Studies in Honour of Peter Kidson Hambledon Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his hand written review of the book and other clippings tipped - in. £ 60

George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Genevieve Field (Ed) -- Nerve: The New Nude Chronicle 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like clear dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

Christopher Finch (Ed) -- Norman Rockwell's America Abradale 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 25

Stephen Fisher (Ed) -- Recreation and the Sea University of Exeter Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Leisure studies have become an increasingly important area of research within social history. In six original essays and an introduction by established historians, this work focuses on the theme of the sea and leisure activities in England and Continental Europe. As well as being useful as a teaching and research text, the book should be of interest to the general reader with an interest in leisure and yachting history. £ 10

Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. Whether in a residential city settlement, a cement factory, or a small suburban house, the architecture produced by the Munich firm Kurt Ackermann and Partners is always distinctive: its functionalism and clarity of construction have carved a niche for the firm in today's design market, with the quality and grace of the built product ensuring its longevity. Their guiding principle, a classic in modern design, is that a building's function should be visible in its construction and design. They reject architectural trends and sensational features, and instead focus on developing their own trademark style. For this reason they have won many architectural prizes. "Ackermann and Partners: Buildings and Projects 1978-1998" demonstrates the clear, simple beauty that is born of these principles. The ice rink in the Olympic Park in Munich appears lightweight and elegant, with painterly light and shadow effects playing a decisive role in the design. The water purification plant Gut Marienhof in Munich demonstrates a brilliant stereometric configuration of the basic construction elements. The exhibition hall at the Hanover trade fair is flooded with light and is a fascinating example of highly developed energy technology. Numerous illustrations, plans and descriptions of projects in this volume present the reader with a functional and aesthetic architecture free of short-lived design fads. £ 20

Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 20

Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist  Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

R. W. Flint (Ed) -- Marinetti: Selected Writings Farrar Straus Giroux 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 10

C. S. Forester (Ed) -- The Adventures of John Wetherell Michael Joseph 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Foster (Ed) -- The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design Phadon 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs. The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15

Norman / Werner Foster / Blaser (Ed) -- Norman Foster: Sketch Book  Birkhauser Verlag AG 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31   MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45

Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100

Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

William E. Fredeman (Ed) -- Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Journal, 1849-53 and Other Pre-Raphaelite Documents Oxford University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. Derek Brewer's copy with his marginal markings (in pencil). 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 30

P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 110

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125

Roger / Deirdre Friedland / Boden (Ed) -- Nowhere: Space, Time and Modernity University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This sociological study explores the temporal and spatial facets of modern social life. Grounded in the premise that all major world events are affected fundamentally by modern technology, the contributors attempt to make sense of the "here" and the "now" that define the modern age. £ 10

Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35

Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25

Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 10

Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 10

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 24

Roland Gant (Ed) -- Edward Thomas on the Countryside: A Selection of his Prose & Verse Faber 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 8

Daniel / Michael Garber / Ayers (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy Two Volume Hardback Set Complete Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in very slightly rubbed slipcase. £ 75

Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jenny Gaschke (Ed) -- Turmoil and Tranquillity: The Sea Through the Eyes of Dutch and Flemish Masters, 1550-1700 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 60

N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 50

Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954-1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 125

David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 50

Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Carolyn Bailey Gill (Ed) -- Bataille: Writing the Sacred (Warwick Studies in European Philosophy) Routledge 1995 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. George Bataille's powerful writings have fascinated many readers, enmeshed as they are with the themes of sex and death. His emotive discourse of excess, transgression, sacrifice, and the sacred has had a profound and notable influence on thinkers such as Foucault, Derrida and Kristeva. Bataille: Writing the Sacred examines the continuing power and influence of his work. The full extent of Bataille's subversive and influential writings has only been made available to an Enlish-speaking audience in recent years. By bringing together international specialists on Bataille from philosophy and literature to art history, this collection is able to explore the many facets of his writings. £ 10

John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 5

Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 90

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 30

Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Wiliam N. / K. Geert Goetzmann / Rouwenhorst (Ed) -- The Origins of Value: The Financial Innovations that Created Modern Capital Markets Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 65

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 20

Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 75

R. E. Good (Ed) -- Freshwater Wetlands: Ecological Processes and Management Potential Academic Press 1978 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 395pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 20

Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 20

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth / Nicholas / John Goring / Reeves / Ruffle (Ed) -- Chief of Seers: Egyptian Studies in Memory of Cyril Aldred (Studies in Egyptology) Kegan Paul 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. Written in memory of the late Cyril Aldred, one of the world's most highly regarded experts in Egyptian art, the 30 original and thought-provoking essays in this volume, by an international team of leading scholars, are a major contribution to Egyptian art history, to Egyptology and to art history in general. £ 195

James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946-1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Numer 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 50

Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Two Volumes Complete. Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 75

Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Digital Image on request. £ 600

Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 (Society of Post-medieval Archaelogy Monograph) Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 60

Harry Greenberg (Ed) -- Tom Clancy Companion Flamingo 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 15

Clive Grey (Ed) -- Hans Richter Thames & Hudson 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustwrapper. 191pp. Edited by Cleve Grey. 1st edition of well Illustrated, autobiographical account of the pioneer of Dada and the experimental film. £ 40

Anthony Griffiths (Ed) -- Landmarks in Print Collecting British Museum Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent book with 10 papers plus appendices. The Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum holds one of the world's greatest collections of prints, consisting of more than two million items. This book studies the history of the British Museum's collection of prints and drawings from the founding of the Museum in 1753. Ten essays describe the principal gifts, bequests and purchases that now form the core of the Museum's holding and nine appendices with unpublished documents taken from the Museum's archives are included. The book is illustrated with 100 examples of the finest prints from the collections described in the essays. £ 20

Tom / Libby Griffiths / Robin (Ed) -- Ecology and Empire: Environmental History of Settler Societies Keele University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. This work aims to raise awareness of the significance of the relationship between the expansion of empire and the environmental experience of the extra-European world. It provides a comparative historical approach to the impact of humankind on the ecological systems on which settler societies were ultimately based. It also explores the way in which the science of ecology itself was an artefact of empire. £ 10

Geoffrey Grigson (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Poems & Places Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 387pp. 1st edition of this popular collection. £ 5

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 25

Miron Grindea (Ed) -- Adam 300 Adam / Curwen Press 1966 . VG bright copy in like decorated cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st hardback edition of title published in magazine format the previous year and dedicated to the Memory of Jean Cocteau. Included are Poems by Robert Graves, 46 previously unpublished letters by Katherine Mansfield. £ 10

Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages   Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 25

Miriam Gross (Ed) -- The World of Raymond Chandler Weidenfeld 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of absorbing collection of writings on Chandler with an Introduction by Patricia Highsmith and featuring contributions from Julian Symons, Billy Wilder, Philip French and Clive James. £ 5

Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 55

Lucas H. Guerra (Ed) -- Richter Et Dahl Rocha (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 10

Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 25

Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 50

Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 55

Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 45

Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30

R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Richard Hamilton (Essay -- John Latham: Early Works 1954-1972 Lisson Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Kenneth R. / Thomas R. Hammond / Stewart (Ed) -- The Essential Brunswick: Beginnings, Explications, Applications Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30

David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55

Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 75

Samantha Hardingham (Ed) -- Experiments in Architecture   August Projects 2005 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout incding a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 30

J. Russell / Stanley Harper / Triggs (Ed) -- Portrait of a Period; A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 - 1915 McGill University Press (Montreal) 1967 . Very slight mottling to part of boards else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with 174 full page photographs (some double page) plus 22pp History of the Notman Firm. Folio Format. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 50

Royden Harrison (Ed) -- Independent Collier: The Coal Miner as Archetypal Proletarian Reconsidered Harvester (Hassocks) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors look at the significance of the treaty in the Renaissance, and trace its decline in the late 17th century. £ 45

Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 30

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35

James Hastings (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics: Complete Set with Index Volume Jack (Edinburgh) 1937 . Near Fine set in like publishers uniform blue cloth with gold lettering. A very attractive set of the complete works of the seconed impression of this important reference work of which only a couple of volumes are still in print. 13 volumes complete. Digital photograph of the set which includes the often missing index volume avaliable on request. £ 350

Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy 1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase in original mailing box. 1057pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 250

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 50

S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40

John Hay (Ed) -- Boundaries in China (Critical Views) Reaktion 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 35

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 8

Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 9

Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20

James Hepburn (Ed) -- Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage RKP 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 554pp. Comprehensive selection of writings on Bennett. 1st edition of title in the Critical Heritage series. £ 15

James Hepburn (Ed) -- Letters of Arnold Bennett; Four Volumes Complete Set Oxford University Press 1966 - 86 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 427 + 387 + 368 + 638pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of the complete set of the Letters which is long out of print. £ 60

Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History  Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 25

Liz / Val Heron /Williams (Ed) -- Illuminations: Women Writing on Photography from the 1850's to the Present Tauris 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 521pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 20

R. E. / R. M. Hester / Harrison (Ed) -- Agricultural Chemicals and the Environment (Issues in Environmental Science & Technology Series) The Royal Society of Chemistry 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. This volume discusses the benefits and problems associated with the use of agricultural chemicals. It explores a variety of issues, which include the use of nitrogen fertilizers to increase growth rates, and the impact of agricultural pesticides on water quality. £ 10

Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 20

B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 20

John Higgins (Ed) -- Glyndebourne: A Celebration Cape 1984 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including contributions form Roy Strong, Asa Briggs and John Julius Norwich. £ 5

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 25

Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25

Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 25

David A. / Charles Hollinger / Capper (Ed) -- The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook: 1630-1865 / 1865 to the Present. Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Fourth revised edition of this important study. Two Volumes Complete. £ 40

Susan Tower Hollis (Ed) -- Hymns, Prayers, and Songs: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Lyric Poetry (Writings from the Ancient World) Scholars Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 30

Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 60

Michael Holmes (Ed) -- The Country House Described; An Index to the Country Houses of Great Britain and Ireland St Paul's Bibliographies 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40

Janet Holt (Ed) -- The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court Arts Council 1973 . Sellotape mark on front endpaper else VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers 232pp. Illustrated. Contributions by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. Catalogue of quatercentenary exhibition held at the Banqueting House, Whitehall. £ 15

Joseph Hone (Ed) -- Letters of J. B. Yeats Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Abridged Edition with an Introduction by John McGahern. £ 10

Simon / Antony Hornblower / Spawforth (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 794pp + maps. 1st edition. £ 20

Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange  Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Lesley Hoskins (Ed) -- The Papered Wall Abrams (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including some 195 plates in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of this Important study. £ 25

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15

Humphry House (Ed) -- The Note - Books and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins Oxford University Press 1937 . Ownership Inscriptions else VG in slightly soiled publishers boards in chipped and creased Lynton Lamb designed dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Stephen Houston (Ed) -- The First Writing: Script Invention as History and Process Cambridge University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. £ 15

Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700-1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 24

Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 30

Gordon Huelin (Ed) -- Old Catholics and Anglicans, 1931-81 Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 35

R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards yet internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 30

Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45

Anthony Huxley (Ed) -- The Financial Times Book of Garden Design David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title which includes contributions from John Brookes, Robin Lane Fox and Arthur Hellyer. £ 5

Edward / A. A. Hyams / Jackson (Ed) -- The Orchard and Fruit Garden: A New Pomona of hardy and sub-tropical fruits Longmans 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with eighty of the photographs (by Eric West) in full colour. Includes chapters on individual fruits, Viticulture and a 12p bibliography of books in English on fruit growing. Unusually attractive copy of a scarce title. £ 40

Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 40

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six; Autumn 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 25

G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 50

Bill / Margaret Jay / Moore (Ed) -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 10

Sheila Jeffreys (Ed) -- The Sexuality Debates Routledge 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 632pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 10

Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 15

J. Geraint Jenkins (Ed) -- The Wool Textile Industry in Great Britain Routledge 1972 . Ownership Inscription else VG tight and bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 309pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75

Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 75

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175

Christos M. Joachimides (Ed) -- German Art in the Twentieth Century: Painting and Sculpture 1905 - 1985 Prestel 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 518pp. Illustrated throughout. Tall Quarto. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 25

Douglas Johnson (Ed) -- French Society and the Revolution (Past and Present Publications) Cambridge University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. Taken as a whole the essays in this volume illustrate the outstanding contribution made to French Revolutionary scholarship by British and American authors. Professor Johnson has selected essays which cover a wide spectrum of time, place and social class but are vitally concerned to describe and explain the social reality of revolution in its various phases. The essays fall into three main groups; the first sets the scene with studies of the social, economic and intellectual life of pre-Revolutionary France; the second studies the role of fate of certain social groups during the Revolution; and the third examines counter-revolution in two provincial areas. The editor has added an introduction and index, and some minor changes have been made to the essays. Many of these articles are already well known to professional historian and it is hoped that publication in the present form will make them available to a wider audience interested in the social experience of the most dramatic and far reaching of revolution in modern times. £ 15

Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50

Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany  Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 30

Hilda Johnstone (Ed) -- Annales Gandenses Nelson 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 105pp. 1st edition of elusive title in the Medieval Classics series. £ 15

Eugene Jolas (Ed) -- Transition 13: The New Literature of America Paris 1928 . Some loss at head and tail of spine and browning to edges, internally principally uncut with the (torn) red tissue label on front cover. An Acceptable copy. 277pp + publishers adverts. Illustrated including cover design by Picasso, Photographs by Man Ray and Contributions from James Joyce and Gertrude Stein. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 60

Clyve Jones (Ed) -- A Pillar of the Constitution: House of Lords in British Politics, 1603-1784 Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter Jones (Ed) -- Party, Parliament & Personality: Essays Presented to Hugh Berrington Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on political psychology commissioned to commemorate the retirement of Hugh Berrington and to celebrate his contribution to the field. The authors comprise some of the best known names in political science in the UK, including Ivor Crewe, Vincent Wright, David Hine and Iain McLean. The central focus of the volume is British politics, but the book also contains a number of comparative chapters including David Hine's on the "Political Psychology of Corruption", which focuses on Italy. The book also contains theoretical chapters, including Albert Weale's on the "Central Nature of Disagreement in Democratic Politics". The bulk of the chapters are concerned with the psychology of individual political actors, but there is also a chapter on the psychology of individual political theorists, which focuses on Thomas Hobbes and Jean Jacques Rousseau. £ 25

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 8

David / David Judge / Earnshaw -- The European Parliament Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 25

Robin Kahn (Ed) -- Time Capsule: A Concise Encyclopedia by Women Artists Distributed Art Publishers 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 30

Simon Karlinsky (Ed) -- The Nabokov - Wilson Letters 1940-1971 Weidenfeld 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition. £ 10

H. Alison Kay (Ed) -- HMS Collingwood (Pacific Station): From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville RN Pentland 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 15

Melanie Keen (Ed) -- Frequencies (Annotations Series) Institute of International Visual Arts (INIVA) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Donald R. Kelley (Ed) -- The History of Ideas: Canon and Variations University of Rochester Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of title in the Library of the History of Ideas series. Arthur O. Lovejoy conceived of the history of ideas as an interdisciplinary study, encompassing a variety of fields, including literary history, comparative literature, the history of folklore and ethnography, the history of language and the history of religious beliefs. This volume gathers together some of the most significant articles concerning the theory and practice of intellectual history, by Lovejoy himself and other scholars £ 75

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 50

Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 25

Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building, 1926-99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Letters of William Blake Rupert Hart - Davies 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett to front pastedown. £ 20

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Works of Sir Thomas Browne; Complete in Six Volumes Faber and Gwyer 1928 . Spines slightly faded (uniformly) and slight mottling to buckram on a couple of volumes overall a tidy set of a handsome production. Ownership Signature and booklabel of David Garnett in each volume Digital Image on request. £ 200

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 30

Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

David Kindred (Ed) -- In a Long Day: The Titshall Photographs of Farm and Village Life Old Pond Publishing 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter King (Ed) -- Lord Curzon; Travels with a Superior Person Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Pat Kirkham (Ed) -- Women Designers in the U.S.A. 1900 - 2000: Diversity and Difference (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. £ 15

Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art   Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 20

Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 50

Hyman Klein (Ed) -- The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven The Book of Torts Yale University Press 1954 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition of title in the Yale Judaica Series. £ 25

Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 10

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 10

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. 10th Anniversary Issue of Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors (California PA) 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The 8th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 15

James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 150

Rawle Knox (Ed) -- The Work of E.H. Shepard Methuen 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Wilhelm R. W. Koehler (Ed) -- Medieval Studies in memory of A. Kingsley Porter; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1939 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in very slightly worn dustjackets with a little browning. 728pp. Illustrated throughout. 2 volumes. Small Folio format. Attractive set of a standard title very elusive in the 1st edition. £ 125

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (Ed) -- History of Women in the Sciences: Readings from Isis Chicago University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 379pp. 1st edition of this detailed Anthology. This comparative history aims to illuminate some of the patterns that have emerged in the history of women in science. This book features some of the most influential and pioneering studies of women in the sciences, with a special focus on patterns of education, access, barriers and opportunities for women's work in science. Spanning the 17th through the 20th centuries, the book demonstrates the meaning and power of gender experienced by women in the sciences. £ 25

Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 8

Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 35

Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 20

Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Hans / Jens Krause Hansen / Hoff (Ed) -- Digital Governance://Networked Societies: Creating Authority, Community & Identity in a Globalized World Samfundslitteratur 2006 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40

Abraham D. Kriegel (Ed) -- The Holland House Diaries 1831-1840; The Diary of Richard Vassall Fox with extracts from the diary of Dr John Allen Routledge 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 513pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- The Last Sex; Feminism and Outlaw Bodies Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. 1st edition. The Last Sex continues the exploration of gender politics in the 1990s, begun in The Hysterical Male and Body Invaders; with the addition of key articles on lesbian and gay sexuality, The Last Sex broadens its survey of issues to include a reflexive consideration of themes related to transgender and trans-sexuality. This provocative collection responds to a major shift taking place both in feminist theory as well as in the very style of feminist writing. £ 10

Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . Decorated Wrappers slightly dusty else VG bright copy. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 125

Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 75

J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 20

Candida Ann Lacey (Ed) -- Barbara Leigh Smith and the Langham Place Group RKP 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 485pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 60

J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentaation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 125

Alastair Laing (Ed) -- Clerics & Connoisseurs. The Reverend Matthew Pilkington, the Cobbe Family and the Fortunes of an Irish Art Collection through three Centuries. English Heritage 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. £ 75

Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour : Art & Science (The Darwin College Lectures) Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Phyllis Lambert (Ed) -- Mies van der Rohe in America Whitney / Abrams 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . 791pp. Illustrated throughout. This major study of one of the 20th century's greatest architects reevaluates the entire body of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe's work in America. Based on considerable new research and bringing to light previously unstudied material-drawings and collages, photographs, project documents, and oral histories-Mies in America presents fresh, original, and corrective interpretations of the architect's achievements. The book includes nine essays that together offer a portrait of Mies's evolution as an artist. Packed with more than 550 illustrations, the book looks beyond Mies's most famous architectural triumphs, from the IIT campus in Chicago to the Seagram Building in New York, to probe the relationship between a seminal body of work and its cultural context. Already very scarce. £ 150

Susan Lambert (Ed) -- Pattern and Design: Designs for the Decorative Arts 1480-1980 Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.196pp. Well Illustrated catalogue of exhibition which includes an index to designer's drawings in the V & A. 1st edition. £ 8

Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 10

Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 80

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Michael Levey (Ed) -- Sir Thomas Lawrence 1769-1830 National Portrait Gallery Publications 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Marysia Lewandowska (Ed) -- Sight Works: The Missing Text v. 2  Chance 1991 . Fine in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

J.Windsor Lewis (Ed) -- Studies in General and English Phonetics: Essays in Honour of Professor J.D.O'Connor Routledge 1994 . Mint in publishers red cloth. 473pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 95

Emma / Daniel Liggins / Duffy (Ed) -- Feminist Readings of Victorian Popular Texts: Divergent Femininities (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition.The essays in this collection examine the apparent endorsement and subversion of class and gender norms in Victorian popular fiction, poetry, periodicals and modes of theatrical entertainment. Topics covered include: sensation fiction, ghost stories, working-class women's poetry, women's annuals, girls' magazines, stage melodrama and stage comedy. The contributors consider texts and markets in the context of socially and politically diverse consumer demands, paying particular attention to the cross-class nature of readerships and audiences. A substantial introduction provides a survey of 19th- and 20th-century responses to popular texts and theories of popular culture, and offers guidelines for studying popular writing. One of the purposes of this book is to contribute to continuing debates about "forgotten" women writers, representations of women, and female influence on the market-place. It draws on recent work on the "woman reader" of 19th-century popular fiction and magazines and her possible identifications with a range of female characters. It also uses late-20th-century research into the reception practices of female consumers of romance fiction and screen melodrama to illuminate the extant evidence relating to Victorian popular texts in the context of a wider range of discourses on femininity, such as conduct books, feminist and anti-feminist critiques, review articles and sociological material. £ 30

Limited Editions Club -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club (New York) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like decorated cloth in like very slightly dusty slipcase 246pp. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and various line illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Number 317 of a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Hutton. Digital Image on request £ 30

J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 500

Andrew / Dorothy Linzey / Yamamoto (Ed) -- Animals on the Agenda: Questions About Animals for Theology and Ethics SCM 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 297pp. £ 10

Eric Liu (Ed) -- Next: Young American Writers on the New Generation  Norton 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. £ 5

Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture  Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 40

Samuel J. Looker (Ed) -- The Notebooks of Richard Jefferies Grey Walls Press 1948 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 10

Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 35

Paul E. Lovejoy (Ed) -- Identity in the Shadow of Slavery (Black Atlantic Series)  Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. This work addresses issues relating to the gender, ethnic and cultural factors affecting the ways in which enslaved Africans and their descendants interpreted their lives under slavery and thereby created communities with a shared sense of identity. The book examines how identities were formulated under slavery and the ways in which the struggle to escape slavery and its legacy continued, after abolition, to affect the lives of descendants of slaves. The introductory essay explores an approach to the study of the African diaspora that looks ourward from Africa and places the following chapters in the context of the historical literature. £ 40

E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 481pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100

Martyn / John Lyons / Arnold (Ed) -- A History of the Book in Australia 1891-1945: A National Culture in a Colonised Market University of Queensland 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers boards in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45

F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 25

Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 75

George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15

Elizabeth Macmillan (Ed) -- Canadian Wonder Tales Bodley Head 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Cleaver. 1st edition thus and containing the two collections Canadian Wonder tales and Canadian Fairy Tales. £ 25

H. Macrobert (Ed) -- The Central Highlands: Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 145pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 10

Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100

Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 15

Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 25

Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. A group of youngsters gathering outside of a club - Saturday night fever in Bamako/Mali; couples performing the Mali twist in a disco, wild combinations of traditional African clothing and shiny western shirts lit by the stroboscope of a late night party, and the beauty of having fun, drinking, dancing to the music - the nightlife of 30 years ago in the city of famous photographer Seydou Keita, captured in this book by his "younger brother", photographer Malick Sidibe. Sidibe's genre pictures, group portraits, images of couples in love, of sexy young men and women express pure joy of life. They are fun to look at, examples for anybody interested in fashion and style, and of the life of a hybrid society, oscillating between traditional tribal life and urban survival in the West African city of Bamako. After the success of Seydou Keita, Malick Sidibe extends the history of African photography, his party and club pictures revealing how different from the stereotype Africa can be! English Language Edition. £ 75

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 30

P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 75

Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 25

P. V. Mallett (Ed) -- A Spacious Vision: Essays on Hardy  Patten 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Roger Manvell (Ed) -- The Penguin Film Review 1946-1949; Volume One to Nine Complete (All Issued) Penguin 1946 - 49 . VG set in like printed wrappers Illustrated throughout. Nine volumes. Attractive set of the complete run of these influential Penguin reviews £ 35

Roxana Marcoci (Ed) -- New Art Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustarted thrroughout. A selection of contemporary art drawn from submissions of works completed since 1990, including printmaking and artists' books. Most of the artists are less than 50 years old and include painters, sculptors, draughtsmen and photographers - experimental and traditional, well-known and obscure. £ 8

Clements R. Markham (Ed) -- Life of Captain Stephen Martin 1666 - 1740 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xxxix + 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Sir Clements Markham (Ed) -- Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham during the years 1801 - 04 and 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1904 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xx + 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 40

George Martin (Ed) -- Making Music  Barrie & Jenkins 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. New Edition.Elusive title with contributions from amongst others Jeff Beck, Herbie Hancock, Paul McCartney, Tom Scott and Stephen Sondheim. £ 10

Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen A. Martin (Ed) -- Archibald Knox Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including contributions by Isabelole Anscombe, Anthony Jones and Vixtor Arwas. 4to. £ 60

Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo Royal Academy 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15

John Matthews (Ed) -- A Celtic Reader: Selections form Celtic Legend, Scholarship and Story Aquarian 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. 1st edition. This book is considered by some to be a modern form of the old art of story-telling when tales were told round a turf fire or a sacred spring. The view is given that if modern man would allow himself to be reminded of the true history of the world and to live once more in intimate relation to the song-lines of tradition, he would serve a double purpose and ease his own sense of separateness. £ 10

John Matthias (Ed) -- Introducing David Jones: A Selection of his Writings Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with tiny chip at head of spine. 237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth-Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 40

R B McConnell (Ed) -- Art, Science and Human Progress: The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures  Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Duncan McCorquodale (Ed) -- Desiring Practices: Architecture, Gender and the Interdisciplinary  Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The contributors to this book raise issues of relevance to architectural discourse and, in particular, this discourse as it is affected by gender. As such, it attempts to introduce a gendered awareness of architectural practice through criticism, architecture and psychoanalysis, and politics. £ 8

A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

M. A. McGrail (Ed) -- Shakespeare's Plutarch (Poetica 48) Shubun (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward Mcinley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edward Fitzgerald; Complete in Four volumes Princeton University Press 1980 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 712 + 629 + 753 + 653pp. 1st edition of this defining edition which includes a thousand new letters. £ 75

Frank McLynn (Ed) -- Of No Country: Anthology of the Works of Sir Richard Burton Scribners 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 175

Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . VG in publishers cloth slightly nicked at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 5

Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 10

Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 60

Michael W. / M. A. / Krishna Meister / Dhaky / Deva (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: North India: Two Volumes, Foundations of North Indian Style and Period of Early Maturity American Institute of Indian Studies / Oxford University Press (Delhi) 1988 / 1991 1988 . VG bright set in publishers decorated cloth in slightly dusty dustjackets with a couple of chips. 422p text volume + 218 Text Figures + 18 Maps + 977 Photographs. Volume 2: Parts 1 and 2 of this important study. 1st editions. £ 150

Helen E. Meller (Ed) -- The Ideal City Leicester University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reprint of Two titles:The Ideal City by Canon Barnett and Civics: as Applied Sociology by Patrick Geddes in The Victorian Library series. £ 20

Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Andrew Melvin (Ed) -- William Morris: Wallpapers & Designs Academy 1971 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. Introduction + 52 full page plates reproducing Morris designs. £ 10

Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK   Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 15

Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Wright Studies (Taliesin 1911-1914) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. £ 20

Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Fallingwater and Pittsburgh (Wright Studies) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. In this book, contributors Kathryn Smith, Neil Levinem and Richard Cleary concentrate on two themes: Smith focuses on Wright's interests in the imagery of water in architecture while Levine and Cleary look at Wright's relationship with Edgar Kaufmann and analyze the results of that relationship. £ 25

Rosa Barovier / Rosanna Mentasti / Mollo (Ed) -- Glass Throughout Time: History and Technique of Glassmaking from the Ancient World to the Present   Skira Editore 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. The history of glass shown through works ranging from ancient times to the new technological applications: glass as the guiding element of an itinerary through time, space and various cultures which have interpreted and used this material over the centuries. £ 20

Viola Meynell (Ed) -- The Best of Friends: Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and slightly creased dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Viola Michely (Ed) -- James Lee Byars: Letters to Joseph Beuys Hatje Cantz 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket.256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of what is becoming an elusive title. In the course of 16 years, Joseph Beuys recieved more than 100 letters from James Lee Byars without writing back himself. Byars sent a wealth of elaborately designed letters to different people, letters which may well make up the greatest part of his work, but Joseph Beuys was the only colleague with whom Byars corresponded. The complete set of letters reproduced in this text contains reflections on Byars' own works and those of Beuys, and on the creative process and its counterpart, death. £ 45

Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals, 1924-48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 25

Paul Milbourne (Ed) -- Revealing Rural 'Others' Representation, Power and Identity in the British Countryside Pinter 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 papers including one by Jim Davis on New Age Travellers. £ 25

Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10

Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary black photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

F. A. Milne (Ed) -- Ecclesiology Elliot Stock 1894 . Spine leather rubbed yet boards and internal condition are VG. 327pp + 2p publishers advert. Attractive copy of this vast collection culled from The Gentleman's Magazine between 1731 and 1868. 1st edition thus of an essential collection. Digital Image on request. £ 20

Alessandro Minelli (Ed) -- The Botanical Garden of Padua 1545-1995 Marsilio (Venice) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 100

G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Unquiet Countryside  Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of Papers which chronicle rural crime and unrest in the English countryside from the seventeenth century down to the end of the Victorian era highlighting some of the most striking aspects of the countryside of the past. £ 25

G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Victorian Countryside; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. Two Volumes Complete. 702pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of this important study which is becoming difficult in such attractive condition. £ 175

Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913-76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Luca Molinari (Ed) -- Mario Botta: Public Buildings 1990 - 1998 Skira (Milan) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour with photographs by Pino Musi. 1st edition. This volume focuses on 11 public buildings designed by Mario Botta, the Swiss architect, erected during the 1990s. These buildings are portrayed to show how the architect's work has evolved and changed. Over the past decade, Mario Botta has focused his creativity on a series of public buildings of great significance, in locations across the globe, from Japan to Bolivia, from Tel Aviv to the Swiss Canton of Ticino. Designing projects that are both original and closely linked to their function and surroundings, the Swiss architect has made the public building his main concern. Essays written by Werner Oechslin, Cesare De Seta, Benedetto Gravagnuolo, Gabriele Cappellato and Botta himself introduce the works, that include the new synagogue in Tel Aviv, a monument for La Paz, the Tinguely Museum in Basle, and an art gallery in Tokyo, the San Francisco MOCA, the cathedral of Evry, the church of San Giovanni at Mogno, the two parish churches of Pordenone and Sartirana di Merate, as well as the mobile theatre for the celebration of the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Swiss Foundation. £ 25

Ann / Bob Moon / Shelton Mayes (Ed) -- Teaching and Learning in the Secondary School Routledge 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Reprint. £ 8

Richard Morphet (Ed) -- William Turnbull: Sculpture and Painting Tate 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Morphet (Ed) -- Richard Hamilton Tate 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15

John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 25

A. J. A Morris (Ed) . -- Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914: Some Aspects of British Radicalism RKP 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. 1st edition of collection of 15 papers including contributions from Alan J. Lee (The Radical Press), Margaret Cole (H. G. Wells and the Fabian Society) and Catherine Ann Cline (E. D. Morel). £ 8

Norval / David J. Morris / Rothman (Ed) -- The Oxford History of the Prison: The Practice of Punishment in Western Society Oxford University Press 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 489pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 40

Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 40

Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 60

Timothy / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- An Insular Rococo: Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England, 1710-70  Reaktion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. Between the years 1710-1770, the inventive, ornate Rococo style should, in the natural course of events, have been Britain's prevailing decorative style. This text describes and explains its oddly frustrated course in England and its brilliant flourishes in Ireland. The authors controversially claim that Ireland, more sophisticated in the technical education of its craftsmen and artists, not only devised its own subtle "insular" Rococo, but exported this mode successfully in a gesture of cultural colonialism to the West of England. This text challenges the sacred cows of the English Georgians with reverence for correct forms, and it will oblige Ireland to rethink the faked historic priorities by which it has tried to live since 1922. Ireland was, far more effectively than England, a part of the European consensus of Rococo living. This fact should encourage debate, not only in Dublin and Belfast, but in Boston, New York and the Irish American communities caught up in the Celtic myth. £ 30

Gregor Muir (Ed) -- In A-Gadda-da-Vida: Damien Hirst, Sarah Lucas and Angus Fairhurst Tate 2004 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 65

James Munson (Ed) -- Echoes of the Great War: The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914-1919 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

T. V. Murdoch (Ed) -- Treasures and Trinkets: Jewellery in London from Pre-Roman Times to the 1930's Museum of London 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with 50 of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Nabokov (Ed) -- Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492 - 1992 Viking 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition. £ 25

W. W. / E. W. Naismith / Hodge (Ed) -- The Islands of Scotland (excluding Skye): Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears.203pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 10

J. Robert Nash (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of World Crime: Criminal Justice, Criminology & Law Enforcement; Six Volumes Complete Crime Books 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Six Volumes Complete. 1st edition of mammoth comprehensive title. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Emile Nelligan Emile -- Poesies Fides (Ottawa) 1967 . Spine very slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slipcase. 259pp. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and colour tipped - in plates by Claude Dulude. Number 1010 of a limited edition of 1200 copies. Text in French. £ 50

Louise Neri (Ed) -- Stories after the Works of Juan Munoz: Silence, Please! Scalo 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition includes contributions form amongst others John Berger, Patrick McCabe and Marina Warner. £ 20

Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 25

Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo-Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

M. F. Newman (Ed) -- Papers dedicated to the memory of Hanna Neumann: Two Volumes Complete Australian Mathematical Society N. D. (c1974) . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 512 + 512 + 53p Supplement in Volume 2. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 75

George Nicholson (Ed) -- The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, A Practical and Scientific Enclyclopædia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists; Eight Volumes Complete Upcott Gill (London) 1887 - 1889 . Some slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration, internally clean and bright. Illustrated with 33 chromolithographed plates as well as many wood engravings in the text. Attractive set of this Victorian classic. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Midori Nishizawa (Ed) -- Saint Clair Cemin Kyoto Shoin 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers boards. Illustrated with 38 colour reproductions of Cemin's work. £ 50

Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840  Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 60

Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

David / Eric H. O' Connor / Cline (Ed) -- Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign The University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp + plates. 1st edition. Numerous volumes have been written on the heretic pharaoh Akhenaten, from Egypt's Eighteenth Dynasty. No less important a figure was Akhenaten's father, the pharaoh Amenhotep III, who reigned roughly 1391-1353 b.c.e. Among Amenhotep III's undertakings were his roles as leader of numerous campaigns in Syro-Palestine; builder of numerous temples, shrines, and buildings in Thebes and Memphis; and husband to Queen Tiyi and a bevy of lesser wives, including daughters of the kings of Babylon, Hatti and Mitanni. Amenhotep III above all encouraged foreign exploration and trade to regions far beyond the borders of Egypt. This study of Amenhotep III reveals a fascinating and complex individual, responsible in more than one way for the religious and political upheavals that occurred during the reign of his son, Akhenaten. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign," edited by David O'Connor and Eric H. Cline consists of a series of essays on this complex individual and his reign. In addition to offering several provocative and ground-breaking essays, this volume serves as a compendium and sourcebook for hard-to-obtain details about the reign of Amenhotep III. The volume begins with an overview of the pharaoh by Larry Berman: his life, his family, and the history of his reign. Betsy Bryan describes the historical antecedents of Amenhotep's reign. Ray Johnson deals first with the building activities of Amen-hotep III and then presents a study of his carved relief decoration, with particular emphasis on the tendencies towards "Atenism." Arielle Kozloff discusses a variety of small objects including cosmetic spoons, glass vessels, jewelry, and funerary equipment. David O'Connor discusses cityplanning, building functions, and aspects of religion in light of the contemporary Egyptian worldview. Bill Murnane's chapter on government is a fascinating glimpse of the system of government in place at the time. Extensive documentation is provided on the activities of Amenhotep in the Aegean and Anatolia, Mesopotamia, Nubia, and Syro-Palestine. The volume concludes with John Baines's chapter on the Amarna Age. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign" is a valuable contribution to pharaonic studies. It will be of interest to a wide range of scholars interested in Mediterranean literatures and cultures. It draws on literary, archaeological, and historical material to form an interdisciplinary study of a complex figure in pharaonic Egypt. David O'Connor is Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Ancient Egyptian Art, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Eric H. Cline is Assistant Professor of History, Xavier University. £ 100

Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 10

Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide  Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 35

Patrick O'Sullivan (Ed) -- Patterns of Migration Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. The first volume in the series introduces the major themes in the study of Irish migrations: the importance of family, friendship and community in establishing the patterns of migration; the causes of migration; and interpretations of the phenomenon. The book is written around a number of case studies ranging from the 18th to the 20th century and covering Irish mercenaries in Europe, bandits such as Ned Kelly, and the emigrants of today - professionals and the urban poor. £ 15

Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Christian De Croote (Ten Houses Series) Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Whanki Museum by Kyu Sung Woo Rockport (Massachusetts) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Single Building series. £ 8

Achille Bonito Oliva (Ed) -- La Delicata Scacchiera (The Delicate Chessboard) ; Marcel Duchamp 1902 / 1968 Centro Di (Florence) 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated Essays + 255pp Illustratations. Exhibition Catalogue. Texts by Achille Bonito Oliva, Paolo Ricci, Arturo Schwartz. 1st edition of elusive catalogue with text in Italian and English. £ 125

Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods. This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric. In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects. This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225

Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 45

Paul Overy (Ed) -- Inscape: Ian Hamilton Finlay, Eileen Lawrence, Will Maclean, Glen Onwin, Fred Stiven, Ainslie Yule : [catalogue of] a Scottish Arts Council exhibition Scottish Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Peter Owen (Ed) -- Everything Is Nice: And Other Fiction - The Peter Owen 50th Annivesary Anthology Peter Owen Ltd 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75

Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History in Five Volumes (Complete) Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 375

Pratapaditya Pal (Ed) -- Jain Art from India: The Peaceful Liberators Thames & Hudson Ltd 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 35

A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 20

A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- The National Gallery Architectural Design 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study being Issue 56 1/2 of Architectural Design. £ 5

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 5

A. E. Papadakis (Ed) -- British & American Art: The Uneasy Dialectic Architectural Design 1987 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Andreas Papadakis (Ed) -- Paternoster Square and the New Classical Tradition Architectural Design 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition. The "classical revival" in architecture began in earnest a decade ago. The first serious exhibition of Quinlan Terry's work marked the start of what was to become a crusade to remake British architecture. The Paternoster Square project, which forms the core of this issue, has brought together all key figures in the "revival of architecture" in Britain. In addition, as a result of the way in which commercial development was funded, it involved some of the leading American classicists - heirs to a tradition with its own complex history. If classicism in Britain has not entirely escaped from the old milieu of landed wealth and political conservatism, its connotations in the United States are very different. Thomas Beeby has been working towards a new civic style with his great library in Chicago - stylistically a blend of Chicago and New York motifs from the first decades of this century but at heart a big, rational building. The recent work and writings of key practising classical architects: Thomas Beeby, Allan Greenberg, John Simpson, Robert Adam, Quinlan Terry, Demetri Porphyrios and Paul Gibson are also included in this issue and exemplifies the central issue for classical architecture in Britain and America in the 1990s. The magazine section which accompanies this issue contains such features as The Lucinda Lambton Diary and Christopher Martin's Media Column. Also included is an extensive interview with Stuart Lipton by Maxwell Hutchinson which raises some intriguing and controversial points. There is an extensive extract from the Stadtfortum symposium in Berlin with contributions from Jacques Derrida and Kurt Forster. In addition there is a review and introduction from Michael Sorkin's latest book "Exquisite Corpse". £ 8

Andreas C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Deconstruction in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series)  Wiley-Academy 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Based on the first International Symposium on Deconstruction organized by Academy and the Tate Gallery in London, this profile takes a critical look at deconstruction. Among the many contributors are Bernard Tschumi and Peter Eisenman. £ 10

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- British Architecture 1984 Architectural Design 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 10

Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 25

Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 40

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 75

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 100

K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 150

Linda Parry (Ed) -- William Morris V&A 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a wonderful Catalogue. £ 25

David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England; A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 65

G. L. Parsons (Ed) -- Scientific Papers and Addresses of The Hon. Charles A. Parsons Cambridge University Press 1934 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150

Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 30

Gerald / James R. Parsons / Moore (Ed) -- Religion in Victorian Britain; Five Volumes Manchester University Press 1991 / 1998 . Some pencil underlining in Volume One else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. Five Volumes. £ 35

Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25

C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15

John Patten (Ed) -- Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays Dawson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Collection of 9 papers including John Patten on Population Distribution in Norfolk and Suffolk during the 16th and 17th Centuries and 2 papers on Worcestershire Farming which is out of print. £ 10

Rosanna Pavoni (Ed) -- Reviving the Renaissance: The Use and Abuse of the Past in Nineteenth Century Italian Art and Decoration Cambridge University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiii + 281pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of title in the Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture series. This book offers an account of neo-Renaissance taste and style in Italy during the second half of the nineteenth century. By the time Italy had developed its obsession with the neo-Renaissance in the 1870s, collectors and scholars in the rest of Europe had been excited by Renaissance taste and style for several decades. In Italy the Renaissance was promptly reconceptualised, in a forced alignment with the accepted historical version of its birth and development, and its help enlisted in the search for an Italian national identity. But what represented this neo-Renaissance in Italy, and what aided its diffusion? In an attempt to answer these questions this book explores the many areas marked by neo-Renaissance taste. It traces its diffusion and development from the institutions which instructed its chief exponents, to architecture and exhibitions and the publications which disseminated neo-Renaissance designs so effectively. £ 85

Derek Pearsall (Ed) -- Studies in the Vernon Manuscript Brewer (Cambridge) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers. £ 10

Constance Penley (Ed) -- Feminism and Film Theory Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Clayre / Jane Percy / Ridley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to his Wife Lady Emily Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village. Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 25

Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Mint (as new) in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 30

Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 25

Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 10

Clive / Siri Phillpo / Engberg -- Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959 - 1999 Walker Art Centre 1999 . Fine in publishers boards in like slipcase. Two volume Set. 1st editions of important reference title. £ 225

Gerd Pichler (Ed) -- Koloman Moser 1868 - 1918 Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Richard A. Pierce (Ed) -- Mission to Turkestan being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen 1908 - 1909 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 241pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 25

Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 8

William Plomer (Ed) -- Kilvert's Diary, 1870-79: Selections from the Diary of the Reverend Francis Kilvert 1870 - 1879 Cape 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 350pp. Reprint of this Abridged edition. £ 8

Colin G. Pooley (Ed) -- Housing Strategies in Europe 1880 - 1930 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 361pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. European urbanization and industrialization reached a peak between 1850-1930 and housing problems came to be of central importance both to the state and to millions of individuals. This is a comparative study of the strategies employed by European governments and European men and women to deal with their chronic housing crisis. This book covers areas from construction of working-class estates to the ways, means and consequences of squatting; from funding of new towns or new suburbs to the domestic economics of taking in lodgers. Each chapter of the book studies a different country within a strong comparative framework. £ 17

Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 40

Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 25

Demetri Porphyrios (Ed) -- Building & Rational Architecture Academy 1984 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 10

David Porter (Ed) -- Between Men and Feminism Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30

Mark Pottle (Ed) -- Champion Redoubtable: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1914 - 44 Phoenix 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 418pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 45

Alan Powers (Ed) -- H. S. Goodhart - Rendel 1887 - 1959 Architectural Association 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Alan Powers (Ed) -- Real Architecture: An exhibition of Classical Buildings by the New Generation of Architects Building Centre Trust 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 68pp. Illustrated catalogue including notes by Gavin Stamp, Leon Krier and John Martin Robinson. £ 5

Rick Poynor (Ed) -- Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design Since the Sixties Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. In the last four decades British graphic design has established itself as a powerful and significant force, expressing itself within the music and publishing industries, through brand identities, new media and all other forms of visual communication in the contemporary world. Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design since the Sixties, which accompanies the Barbican exhibition of the same title, presents an authoritative overview of the design work produced in this period, tracing how and why British graphic design has developed in the way it has Over 60 internationally renowned designers working today are featured, including Derek Birdsall, Mark Farrow, Neville Brody, Peter Saville, Why Not Associates and The Designers Republic. Rare and classic pieces from the 1960s by influential designers such as Barney Bubbles, Herbert Spencer and Michael English are also featured. The book is divided into sections covering Publishing, Identity, the Arts, Music, Politics and Society and Self-initiated Work, with essays by John O'Reilly, David Crowley and Nico MacDonald. There are interviews with ten key designers, including Julian House, Ian Anderson and Margaret Calvert, and biographies of all the designers featured £ 25

Ronald H. Preston (Ed) -- Theology and Change: Essays in Memory of Alan Richardson SCM 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Adrian / Peter Preston / Dennis (Ed) -- Swords and Covenants Croom Helm 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.254pp. 1st edition of collection of 9 papers on various military topics to honour the Centennial of the of the Royal Military College of Canada. Contributors include Desmond Morton, Peter Dennis and N. F. Dreisziger. £ 5

Stephen Prickett (Ed) -- The Romantics Methuen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 267pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Gary Pulsifer (Ed) -- Paul Bowles by his Friends Peter Owen 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) including contributions by Burroughs, Highsmith, Spender and Vidal. £ 10

Peter Quennell (Ed) -- Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays including contributions form John Bayley, Martin Amis and Robert Alter. £ 10

Michael C. Questier (Ed) -- Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead Cambridge University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. This volume contains a series of Jacobean newsletters written by members of one of the most important Catholic clerical factions of the period. They shed light primarily on matters which most immediately affected the English Catholic community: the strife between different Catholic factions, the conflict between Catholics and the State (especially over the Jacobean oath of allegiance), and the possibility, nevertheless, of obtaining some form of toleration. They also give us Catholic glosses on other news which could be taken to have a bearing on the prospects of English Catholics, such as Court politics, the conduct of Jacobean foreign policy towards European Catholic states, and controversies within the Church of England. This previously unpublished material, extensively annotated by Michael Questier, provides highly illuminating source material for the study of early modern ecclesiastical politics. £ 10

E. V. / J. M. Quinn / Prest (Ed) -- Dear Miss Nightingale: Selection of Letters to Florence Nightingale, 1860-93 Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Miklos Rajnai (Ed) -- John Sell Cotman, 1782-1842 Herbert Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

N. Rambova (Ed) -- The Shrines of Tut-Ankh-Amon (Bollingen series) Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 149pp + 66 full page illustrations. £ 10

William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10

David Reason (Ed) -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25

Edwin S. Redkey (Ed) -- A Grand Army of Black Men: Letters from African-American Soldiers in the Union Army 1861-1865 (Cambridge Studies in American Literature & Culture) Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. £ 15

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 45

John Reeder (Ed) -- On Moral Sentiments; Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. This anthology brings together the reactions that greeted the publication of Adam Smith's major philosophical work, "The Theory of Moral Sentiments" (1759). Spanning over 100 years of critical responses, the collection includes three different sections: the initial reply from Smith's friends David Hume, Edmund Burke and William Robertson; the opinions put forward by Smith's contemporaries, fellow Scots philosophers such as Lord Kames, Thomas Reid, Adam Ferguson or Dugald Stewart; and the later 19th-century views expressed by a new generation of philosophers. £ 20

Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15

David Reisman (Ed) -- Democratic Socialism in Britain; Classic Texts in Economic and Political Thought 1825 -1952; Complete in Ten Volumes Pickering & Chatto 1996 . Mint set in publishers red cloth gilt with black title labels to spine. 2700pp. 1st edition of this mammoth collection. £ 400

William Reitzel (Ed) -- The Autobiography of William Cobbett Faber 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

Timothy Reuter (Ed) -- Warriors and Churchmen in the High Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Karl Leyser   Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 25

A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 40

Mordecai Richler (Ed) -- Writers on World War II Chatto & Windus 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 727pp. 1st edition of this Monumental Anthology. £ 5

R. L. Rickard (Ed) -- Progress Notes of Warden Woodward for the Wiltshire Estates of New College,Oxford 1659-1675 Wiltshire Record Society (Devizes) 1957 . VG in like publishers cloth. 114pp. Volume XIII of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Record, 325 copies printed. £ 10

Patrick Riley (Ed) -- The Political Writings of Leibniz Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 206pp. Title in the Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics series. £ 10

Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 60

Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 20

Mary Nooter / Allen F. Roberts (Ed) -- Memory: Luba Art and the Making of History Museum for African Art 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 60

Alexander Robertson (Ed) -- Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties Leeds City Art Galleries 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and important Catalogue. £ 45

George Robertson (Ed) -- Futurenatural (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Analysis Series) Routledge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. We are living in an age when "nature" seems to be on the brink of extinction yet, at the same time, "nature" is becoming increasingly ubiquitous and unstable as a category for representation and debate. This work brings together leading theorists of culture and science to discuss the concept of "nature" - its past, present and future. Contributors discuss the impact on our daily life of recent developments in biotechnologies, electronic media and ecological politics. Increasingly, scientific theories and models have been taken up as cultural metaphors that have material effects in transforming "ways of seeing" and "structures of feeling". This text addresses the issue of whether political and cultural debates about the body and the environment can take place without reference to "nature" or the "natural". It also considers how we might "think" a future developing from emergent scientific theories and discourses. What cultural forms may be produced when new knowledges challenge and undermine traditional ways of conceiving the "natural"?. £ 10

Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 20

Duncan / Stephen Robinson / Wildman (Ed) -- Morris and Company in Cambridge Fitzwilliam 1980 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. 113pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century  Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 20

Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 30

Timothy Rogers (Ed) -- Georgian Poetry 1911 - 22; The Critical Heritage Routledge 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Gerard A Rohlich (Ed) -- Eutrophication: Causes, Consequence, Correctives National Academy of Sciences 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 670pp. 1st edition. £ 15

S Rose (Ed) -- Navy of the Lancastrian Kings: Accounts and Inventories of William Soper Naval Records Society 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Alla Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Defining Russian Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Mark on foreedge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 219pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the energy and innovation of Russian graphic arts during the period which began with the artistic creativity initiated by Serge Diaghilev at the end of the 19th century and which ended in the mid-1930s with Stalin's contol over the arts. It is a companion volume to the exhibition "Defining Russian Graphic Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934" to appear at the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Museum at Rutgers University in March 1999. While there have been a number of American exhibitions of Russian art from this period, they have primarily featured the art of the Russian avant-garde of the 1910s and 1920s and concentrated on either paintings or costume and stage designs. This book endeavours to represent the development of Russian graphic arts during the forty years under consideration as a continuum, and to place the avant-garde in the context of the other major, but lesser-known, manifestations of early 20th-century Russian art. The book includes such diverse categories of graphic arts as "lubki" (popular prints), posters and book designs, journals, music sheets and ephemera. It features not only standard types of printed media and related studies and maquettes, but also a number of watercolour and gouache costume and stage designs. The stylistic affinities of these two particularly important genre of Russian graphic arts to the variety of printed media are pervasive and enhance one's understanding of the graphic oeuvre of specific artists, as well as relay the far-reaching effect of innovative design on Russian art, in general. £ 45

Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 75

Angela Rosengart (Ed) -- The Rosengart Collection (Art & Design Series)   Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 90

Andrew Roth (Ed) -- The Open Book; A History of the Photographic Book from 1878 to the Present Hasselblad Center 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Lavish Reference title detailing the most significant photography books. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Jerome Rothenberg (Ed) -- Revolution of the Word; A New Gathering of American Avant Garde Poetry 1914 - 1945 Seabury (New York) 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition of this highly influential collection. £ 10

Ann Pollard Rowe (Ed) -- Costume and Identity in Highland Ecuador University of Washington / Textile Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

George Rowell (Ed) -- Plays by A. W. Pinero Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition of title in the British and American Playwrights series. £ 20

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- Churches of South-East Wiltshire Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1987 . Fine in publishers pictorial wrappers 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 15

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100

Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1-6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue 2 else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue 3 on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 100

Vera Russell (Ed) -- Matthew Smith Barbican Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marianne Ryan (Ed) -- Angry penguins and realist painting in Melbourne in the 1940's South Bank Centre 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Keith Sagar (Ed) -- The Achievement of Ted Hughes Manchester University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. 1st edition. Includes the 1st publication of four poems by Hughes and includes the first publication of Seamus Heaney's essay Hughes and England. £ 30

Keith Sagar (Ed) -- A D. H. Lawrence Handbook Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. Includes Select Bibliography, Chronology of Works and Locations and a thematic index to Phoenix and Phoenix II. £ 20

Renata Salecl (Ed) -- Lacan and Love (New Formations) Lawrence & Wishart 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 137pp. £ 15

Peter D. Salins (Ed) -- New York Unbound: The City and the Politics of the Future Blackwell (Oxford) 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Raphael Samuel (Ed) -- Miners, Quarrymen and Saltworkers Routledge 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG Bright titght set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 225

Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5

Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Barbara Schmitz (Ed) -- After The Great Mughals Painting in Delhi and the Regional Courts in the 18th and 19th Centuries Marg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Elisabeth Schmuttermier (Ed) -- Cast Iron from Central Europe 1800 - 1850 Bard Graduate Center (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of well detailed catalogue which includes contributions by Michael Stratton, Leon Botstein and Brigitte Marquardt. £ 45

Anne Scott-James (Ed) -- The Language of the Garden: A Personal Anthology Viking 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of charming anthology. £ 5

Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10

Alan P. F. Sell (Ed) -- Mill and Religion; Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth. 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. The publication of John Stuart Mill's "Three Essays on Religion" in 1873 prompted a diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theologcal reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglians to Unitarians, in commenting on the "Essays". The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from "honest" to "impudent". This book gathers together a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met Mill's work. The writers, although diverse, are united in their view that what Mill had written mattered - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. £ 15

Terence A. Senter (Ed) -- I. Moholy - Nagy Arts Council 1980 . Ownership Inscription (of the Critic Eric Homberger) VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue accompanying Exhibition with an Essay by Krisztina Passuth. £ 15

Nicholas Serota (Ed) -- Philip Guston Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Edition. £ 60

Nicholas / Joanna Serota / Skipwith (Ed) -- Fernand Leger: The Later Years Whitechapel Art Gallery 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Alfred C. Bossom's American Architecture 1903 - 1926 Book Art 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 60

Brian Short (Ed) -- The English Rural Community: Image and Analysis Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book examines the English rural community, past and present, in its variety and dynamism. The distinguished team of contributors brings a variety of disciplinary perspectives to bear upon the central issues of movement and migration; the farm family and rural labour force; the development of contrasting rural communities; the portrayal of rural labour in both 'high' and popular culture; the changing nature of religious practice in the English countryside; the rural/urban fringe, and the spread of notions of a rural English arcadia within a predominantly urban society. Fully illustrated with accompanying maps, paintings and photographs, The English Rural Community provides an important and innovative overview of a subject where history, myth and debate are inseparably entwined. A full bibliography will assist a broad range of general readers and students of social history, historical geography and development studies approaching the subject for the first time, and the whole should establish itself as the central analytical account in an area where image and reality are notoriously hard to unravel. £ 14

Roger Silverstone (Ed) -- Visions of Surburbia Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Elizabeth Simpson (Ed) -- The Spoils of War Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of the 1995 New York Symposium. £ 10

Juliet Simpson (Ed) -- Jules Flandrin: The Other Fin-de-Siecle 1871 - 1947 B.V. Waanders Uitgeverji 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo-American Naval Relations, 1917-19 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 15

M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10

George Robert Sims (Ed) -- Living London; Its Work and Its Play, Its Humour and Its Pathos, Its Sights and Its Scenes; Three Volumes Complete Cassell 1902 . VG bright and tight set in publishers green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration to the spine, slightest of rubbing to extremities. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title usually found rebound or in scruffy condition. With the ownership signature of Jane Garnett. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Skelton (Ed) -- Indian Heritage: Court Life and Arts Under Mughal Rule   Victoria & Albert Museum 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 10

Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 20

Donald Smalley (Ed) -- Trollope: The Critical Heritage Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 572pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Albert Smith (Ed) -- Gavarni in London; Sketches of Life and Character David Bogue 1849 . Frontispiece loose and frayed, else internally VG in rubbed and scuffed quarter leather binding. 115pp. Illustrated with 23 full page plates drawn directly by Gavarni and printed by Vizetelly and considered some of his best work. 1st edition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 45

Graham Smith (Ed) -- The Baltic States: National Self-determination of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania  Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. 1st edition. The Baltic States examines the struggles of the Baltic peoples for national self-determination. It is divided into two parts. Part one explores their nationalist awakening, how the realization of national self-determination during the inter-war years of independent statehood manifested itself, and the impact that fifty years of subsequent incorporation into the Soviet Union has had on Baltic politics and national cultures. Part two examines the nationalist reawakening in the late 1980s, the re-establishment of Baltic national self-governance in 1990-91 and the problems that these countries now face as sovereign entities. £ 10

Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael M. Sokal (Ed) -- An Education in Psychology: James McKeen Cattell's Journals and Letters from Germany and England, 1880-88 MIT 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Susan Weber Soros (Ed) -- E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph with 11 papers covering all aspects of Godwin's Work. £ 35

Michael E Soule (Ed) -- Viable Populations for Conservation Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Francis Spar (Ed) -- Le Style Anglais 1750 - 1850 Hachette 1959 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth backed boards in acetate dustwrapper. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of stylish summary. Text in French. £ 15

Graham Speake (Ed) -- A Dictionary of Ancient History (Blackwell History Dictionaries) Blackwell 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 758pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only 16 in his life) with Forster. £ 20

D Speiser (Ed) -- Die Werke von Daniel Bernoulli: Band 2 Analysis Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung Birkhauser (Basel) 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition of title with text in French. £ 100

Ian F. Spellerberg (Ed) -- The Scientific Management of Temperate Communities for Conservation (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1991 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 576pp. 1st edition. In recent years, public opinion has become more environmentally conscious, but the politicisation of environmental problems, at least in the U.K., has tended to overlook the pressing need for more research on the factors which control and influence the survival of plants and animals in our countryside. This volume examines the progress of research in recent years by conservation ecologists in temperate regions, but does not ignore the relevance of this in a global context. The volume stresses the importance of ecological science as a basis for conservation and considers all-embracing, unifying topics £ 10

Art Spiegelman (Ed) -- Raw: Volume Two (Penguin Graphic Fiction)  Penguin 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Trudy Wilner Stack (Ed) -- Christenberry Reconstruction: The Art of William Christenberry University Press of Mississippi 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive catalogue. £ 20

Pauline Stafford (Ed) -- Law, Laity and Solidarities; Essays in Honour of Susan Reynolds Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers. The primary focus of this collection by leading medieval historians is the laity, in particular the ideas and ideals of lay people. The contributors explore lay attitudes as expressed in legal cases, charters, chronicles and collective activities, and they question straightforward narratives of the Middle Ages, as a period of progress from irrational to rational, from primitive to complex and sophisticated or as a time of lay action and clerical thought. They highlight the centrality of kinship, whilst stressing its limitations as an all purpose social bond. The essays range chronologically and geographically from the 7th century to the eve of the Reformation, from Western Britain to papal and urban Italy, from Carolingian dynastic politics to the decline of medieval pilgrimage in the 16th century, and from the courts of twelfth-century France to the 15th-century wards of London. £ 8

Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15

Nikos Stangos (Ed) -- Concepts of Modern Art (World of Art Thames and Hudson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 5

Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15

Julia Stapleton (Ed) -- Group Rights; Perspectives since 1900 Thoemmes 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 15

Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 25

Regina Stephan (Ed) -- Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953 Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays by Various Contributors. £ 40

Ann Stephen (Ed) -- Visions of a Republic; The Work of Lucien Henry Powerhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45

Chris / Katherine Stephens / Stout (Ed) -- Art and the Sixties: This Was Tomorrow Tate 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The myths and realities of the 'swinging sixties' provide the backdrop to this illustrated title. Examining, as it does, the widest range of visual media, this book forms a broad and comprehensive history of the art world during the 1960s. £ 30

Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XX to XXVIII; Nine Volumes Liverpool University Press 1949 - 1958 . VG bright run in publishers beige cloth with some small marks but generally an attractive run. Nine volumes. Illustrated throughout. This run begins with the first post - war edition Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. £ 125

Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Mary Anne Stevens (Ed) -- The Orientalists; Delacroix to Matisse; The Allure of North Africa and the Near East National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 235pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Juliet Steyn (Ed) -- Writing Art Pluto 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Kristine / Peter Stiles / Selz (Ed) -- Theories and Documents of Contemporary Art: A Sourcebook of Artists' Writings (California Studies in the History of Art) University of California Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1003pp. £ 20

Graeme / John Stones / Strachan (Ed) -- Parodies of the Romantic Age: Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin and Other Parodic Writings; Five Volumes Complete Pickering and Chatto 1999 . Near Fine set in publishers blue cloth. 1st edition. Five volumes. £ 400

Mark Storey (Ed) -- John Clare: The Critical Heritage RKP 1973 . VG in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on spine. 453pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Carl J. / David G. / Mary Elizabeth Stratman / Spencer / Devine (Ed) -- Restoration and Eighteenth Century Theatre Research; A Bibliographical Guide 1900-1968 Southern Illinois University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 811pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 75

Susan Stronge (Ed) -- The Arts of the Sikh Kingdoms  V&A 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. A study of works of art produced under Sikh patronage, marking the 300th anniversary of the Sikh brotherhood. Illustrations include some of the finest pieces from the treasury of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, who expanded Sikh rule in North India from 1801 to 1839, and works of art collected by Ranjit Singh, one of the most colourful figures in Sikh history, who acquired the Koh-i-noor diamond. Jewellery, gemstones and textiles, weapons and armour, and paintings and contemporary photographs combine in an attempt to provide a comprehensive picture of Sikh art and culture. The religion of the Sikhs is also explained through paintings, calligraphy and the arts of the book. £ 35

Margret Stuffmann (Ed) -- Odilon Redon: As in a Dream Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. 1st edition. £ 100

Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15

Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Anthony Sutcliffe (Ed) -- Metropolis 1890 - 1940 Mansell 1984 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Studies in History, Planning and the Enviroment series. Includes chapters on the Metropolis in Cinema, Music and Literature as well as London's East and West End, Paris and Berlin. £ 35

G. Lister Sutcliffe (Ed) -- The Modern Carpenter and Joiner and Cabinet Maker; Complete in Eight Volumes Gresham 1906 . Slightest of rubbing to edges else a VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings. Eight Volumes Complete. 1st editions of an attractive set of this standard title. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 15

Graham / David Swift / Profumo (Ed) -- The Magic Wheel: An anthology of fishing in literature Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition of this elusive Collection. £ 20

David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 150

Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 25

Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East  Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 20

Richard Taylor (Ed) -- The Eisenstein Reader BFI 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Philip Terry (Ed) -- Ovid Metamorphosed Chatto & Windus 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition including contributions by Marina Warner, Margaret Atwood, A. S. Byatt and Joyce Carol Oates. £ 8

Hans J. Teuteberg (Ed) -- European Food History: A Research Review Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in laminated boards (as issued). 297pp. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers including Comparative Aspects of Irish Diet, Food History in Switzerland and Food Consumption in 16th Century Poland. Scarce. £ 250

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 75

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- Land, Church and People: Essays Presented to H. P. R. Finberg Museum of English Rural Life 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers published as a Supplement to the Agricultural History Review including contributions by Claire Cross, Margaret Spufford and Joan Thirsk. £ 10

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40

Nicholas / Diane Thomas / Losche (Ed) -- Double Vision: Art Histories and Colonial Histories in the Pacific Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eleven papers. Taking as its departure point Bernard Smith's classic study, European Vision and the South Pacific (1960), Double Vision explores the ambivalences of European perceptions of the Pacific and juxtaposes them with the indigenous visual cultures that challenge western assumptions about art and representation. Double Vision addresses these larger interpretive questions through case studies of the cultures of voyages, colonial art, and indigenous affirmations of identity. It suggests that images and texts can be combined through a new practice of innovative, visually oriented cultural history. This approach yields a fresh understanding of history, colonialism and culture in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific. Double Vision is a challenging combination of visual and textual inquiry, and its outstanding list of contributors offer a fresh perspective on art and history in the Pacific. £ 10

William Irwin Thompson (Ed) -- Gaia 2 - Emergence: The New Science of Becoming Lindisfarne Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 10

B. L. Thompson (Ed) -- Prose of Lakeland: An Anthology Illustrated by W. Heaton Cooper Warne 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated with 13 full page Illustrations by Cooper. 1st edition of an early Cooper Illustrated title. £ 5

David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10

Anne Thorold (Ed) -- The Letters of Lucien to Camille Pissarro 1883-1903 Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 796pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro's eldest son, Lucien, lived in England in 1883, then in Paris until 1890 when he finally settled in England. These travels gave rise to a substantial exchange of letters, most of which have survived. Camille Pissarro's letters are well-known but Lucien's replies, which describe the world of post-William Morris London, have hitherto lacked a full scholarly edition. Lucien, also a painter, exhibited only in the last of the Impressionist exhibitions in Paris, although both he and his father were members of the neo-Impressionist group. To earn a living, Lucien turned to wood engraving, which led to his printing of rare books illustrated and printed by him on his Eragny Press in London. He even ceased to paint for a period. The technical discussion of the translation of drawings to woodblocks engraved by Lucien gives a unique insight into the methods employed, while intimate views on the work of their now famous friends, mainly painters, writers of anarchist theoreticians in Paris, or contemporary painters reacting to the Pre-Raphaelites in London and the Private Press movement inspired by William Morris, mingle advice on painting methods with views on current art trends, family matters, and their struggles for recognition and enough money to even post their letters. £ 75

Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Paul Tiessen (Ed) -- The Letters of Malcolm Lowry and Gerald Noxon 1940-1952 University of British Columbia 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Kathleen Tillotson (Ed) -- Letters of Charles Dickens: 1844 - 46 Volume Four Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publisers red buckram in very slightly dusty dustjacket. 798pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 30

Janet / Elizabeth Todd / Spearing (Ed) -- Counterfeit Ladies: The Life and Death of Moll Cutpurse and the Case of Mary Carleton (Pickering Women's Classics) Pickering 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Janis A. Tomlinson (Ed) -- Goya: Images of Women Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. This text examines the representations of women within Goya's multifaceted art, and in so doing, it sheds light on the evolution of his artistic creativity as well as on the roles assumed by women in late-18th- and early-19th-century Spain. Many of Goya's most famous works are explicated. The artist's famous tapestry cartoons are included, along with the tapestries woven after them for the royal palaces of the Prado and the Escorial. Goya's infamous "Naked Maja" and "Clothed Maja" are also highlighted, with a discussion on whether these works were painted at the same time and how they might have originally hung in relation to one another. Focus is also placed on Goya's more experimental prints and drawings, in which the artist depicted women alternatively as targets of satire, of sympathy, or of admiration. There are essays which provide a historical and cultural context for Goya's work, including a discussion of the significance of fashion and dress during the period. £ 30

J. Benjamin Townsend (Ed) -- Charles Burchfield's Journals: The Poetry of Place State University of New York Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 737pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 125

Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Consuming Architecture Architectural Design 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Maggie Toy (Ed) -- World Cities: Los Angeles Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated with over 730 plates many of which are in colour. Small Folio. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph including a large collection of Unrealised Projects. £ 40

Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture  Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 40

Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Roger / Stuart Trilling / Swezey (Ed) -- The Wild Palms Reader Amok Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 10

Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's color photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 25

Paul Graham Trueblood (Ed) -- Byron's Political and Cultural Influence in Nineteenth - Century Europe: A Symposium Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 10

D. Tsichritzis (Ed) -- Visual Objects (Objets Visuels) Centre Universitaire D' Informatique (Geneva) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 100

Tim / Chuck Underwood / Miller (Ed) -- Bare Bones: Conversations on terror with Stephen King New English Library 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition of collection of revealing interviews with King. £ 5

M. B. / M. H. Usher / Williamson (Ed) -- Ecological Stability Chapman and Hall 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 50

J. C. Van Den Berg (Ed) -- Wavelets in Physics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st edition. This book surveys the application of the recently developed technique of the wavelet transform to a wide range of physical fields, including astrophysics, turbulence, meteorology, plasma physics, atomic and solid state physics, multifractals occurring in physics, biophysics (in medicine and physiology) and mathematical physics. The wavelet transform can analyze scale-dependent characteristics of a signal (or image) locally, unlike the Fourier transform, and more flexibly than the windowed Fourier transform developed by Gabor fifty years ago. The continuous wavelet transform is used mostly for analysis, but the discrete wavelet transform allows very fast compression and transmission of data and speeds up numerical calculation, and is applied, for example, in the solution of partial differential equations in physics. This book will be of interest to graduate students and researchers in many fields of physics, and to applied mathematicians and engineers interested in physical application. £ 50

Various Editors -- The Letters of D. H. Lawrence; The Cambridge Edition Complete in Eight Volumes Cambridge University Press 1979 - 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Complete in Eight Volumes. An already elusive set which is usually missing the Uncollected Letters / General Index which forms Volume Eight. From the library of Richard Garnett with his booklabel in each volume. £ 600

Gustaaf Verswijver (Ed) -- Masterpieces from Central Africa: Tervuren Museum (African, Asian & Oceanic Art Series) Prestel 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition across North America and Europe, this book describes and illustrates 125 of the finest objects in the Tervuren Museum collection. The objects come from a number of countries including Zaire and Angola, and very few have been exhibited before. The museum was founded in 1897 by King Leopold II of Belgium as a "window on Central Africa" for the Belgian people. An exhibition to commemorate its centenary is being staged from 1996 to 1998 in Ottawa, Washington DC, San Francisco, Chicago, and many other venues across North America and Europe. £ 100

G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter D. / James R. Vickery / Herkert (Ed) -- Ecology and Conservation of Grassland Birds of the Western Hemisphere Cooper Ornthological Society 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Susan Vogel (Ed) -- Africa Explores: New and Renewed Forms in Twentieth Century African Art Prestel 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. £ 40

Monika / Marta / Georges Von During / Poggesi / Didi-Hubermann (Ed) -- Encyclopedia Anatomica: Museo La Specola, Florence (Klotz) Taschen 1999 . Crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25

Sheena Wagstaff (Ed) -- Comic Iconoclasm Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 75

Robert Waissenberger (Ed) -- Vienna in the Biedermeier Era Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. Includes Papers on Home Decoration and Architecture from 1815 to 1848. 1st edition. £ 25

R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Near Fine in like decorated cloth Illustrated with Beardsley designed title page and 2 photographs. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.A.Walker. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Attractive production being the 24th title published by the First Edition Club on hand made laid paper. £ 50

Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

L. V. Wall (Ed) -- The Puppet Book Faber 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 15

R Walters (Ed) -- Historic Buildings in London G. L. C. / Academy Editions 1975 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Inventory. £ 8

Ingo F. Walther (Ed) -- Paris - Berlin 1900 - 1933 Prestel - Verlag 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 632pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed Catalogue of Exhibition held at the Pompidou Centre. German Text. £ 45

Ben / Richard Warlow / Ellis -- The Royal Navy at Malta: 1865-1906 - The Victorian Era / 1907 - 1939; Two Volumes Martitime Books 1989 / 1990 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dusty creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. Elusive. £ 40

Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 10

John Warren (Ed) -- Wealden Buildings: Studies in the timber-framed tradition of building in Kent, Sussex and Surrey in tribute to R.T. Mason Coach Publishing 1990 . Top of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 20

Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Donald Watson (Ed) -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from Architectural Graphic Standards 1940 -1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

J. R. Watson (Ed) -- An Infinite Complexity: Essays on Romanticism (University of Durham 150th Anniversary Series 1832-1982) Edinburgh University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 248pp. Elusive title. £ 20

Helena Wayne (Ed) -- The Story of a Marriage; The Letters of Bronislaw Malinowski and Elsie Masson Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Art of Photography 1839 - 1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Spine creased else internally VG in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Offered as a working copy of an important study £ 20

Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 65

Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Edward F. Wente (Ed) -- Letters from Ancient Egypt Scholars Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 45

David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10

K. S. Wheeler (Ed) -- Leicestershire Landscapes; Case Studies in Local Geography Blond 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 80

R. C. Whiting (Ed) -- Oxford: Studies in the History of a University Town since 1800 Manchester University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of seven papers including Peter Howell on Architecture and Townscape since 1800. £ 10

B. A. Whitton (Ed) -- Ecology of European Rivers Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated. Presentation from Editor on front endpaper. £ 40

John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Cecilia Widenheim (Ed) -- Utopia and Reality; Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960 (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series)  Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The 20th century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern". New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film and design. This volume examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the 20th century. Over 200 illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century, ventured out to the great European centres, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. £ 15

Liz Wilhide (Ed) -- Ten New Buidings (Art+Architecture) ICA 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Exhibitions held at the ICA including Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Model Futures. £ 50

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 45

Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 175

Clough Williams Ellis -- On Trust for the Nation Elek 1947 . VG in publishers decorated cloth boards.173pp + folding map. Survey of National Trust properties illustrated with drawings by Barbara Jones and photographs. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 60

J. M. Wilson (Ed) -- T. E. Lawrence National Portrait Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

C. Anne Wilson (Ed) -- Food and Society:Traditional Food East and West of the Pennines Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 220pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers from the Third Leeds Symposium on Food History. Yorkshire pudding and Grasmere gingerbread are two of the better known aspects of the Pennine region's food history, but the Northern English counties of Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cumbria have distinctive food traditions and recipes. Using traditional recipes where appropriate, this volume explores some of the social and geographical reasons behind the Pennines varied and localized food history. Chapters cover the early food traditions of Lakeland, recent traditional food in Lancashire, the influence of 18th century cookery on a North Yorkshire 19th century village, and a detailed history of the Yorkshire pudding. An account of the reactions of early travellers to the regional dishes, and the role of provincial Northern recipe book publishers combine to build a picture of the region's diet and social history. £ 15

J. B. D. Wilson (Ed) -- The Southern Highlands: Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including An Appendix on the Rock Climbs in the Arrochar District. £ 10

Andrew / Ilaria Wilton / Bignamini (Ed) -- The Grand Tour: Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century Tate Publishing 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100

Gregory Wittkopp (Ed) -- Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art Abrams 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Saarinen House, the home of Finnish-American architect and designer Eliel Saarinen and textile designer Loja Saarinen at Cranbrook Academy of Art, the graduate school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an important 1920s American house and the site of a dramatic garden. This book documents the history and diverse design elements of the house and garden, which have been recently restored. The house is Saarinen's expression of his belief that life and art are inextricably bound within a framework that encompasses all realms of design. The photographs document the results of the restoration of the residence: the original layout and colour schemes, Loja's textiles, long-lost furnishings, and the garden. £ 65

Julian Wolfreys (Ed) -- The Derrida Reader: Writing Performances University of Nebraska Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. £ 5

Peter Wollen (Ed) -- On the Passage of a Few People Through a Rather Brief Moment in Time: Situationist International, 1957-72 (Inst of Contemporary Art, Boston) (Hardcover) MIT / ICA (Boston) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dusty slightly wrinkled therfore slightly scruffy dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. Scarce 1st edition of this elusive title. £ 100

Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

David Womersley (Ed) -- Religious Scepticism; Contemporary Responses to Gibbon Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 30

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Leon Walras: Critical Assessments Three Volumes Complete (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series)   Routledge 1993 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Three volumes. 281+ 438 + 176pp. 1st editions. New. Leon Walras (1834 - 1910) is widely regarded as the founder of mathematical economics. His principal work Elements of Pure Economics marks a critical point of departure for the discipline, as it includes the origins of General Equilibrium Theory. Through a system of simultaneous equations Walras attempted to demonstrate that all prices and quantities are uniquely and simultaneously determined. He also asserted the principle of marginal utility These volumes provide students of economics and economic thought with immediate access to Leon Walras thought and economics, and show how his work has been received and modified by others. £ 275

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Bertil Ohlin: Critical Assessments (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series); Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1995 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. 4 volumes. 322 + 360 + 362 + 334pp. 1st editions. New. Bertil Ohlin was one of the founding figures of modern international trade theory, and hence one of the prime movers in twentieth century economics. A leading member of the Stockholm School, he was a student of Gustav Cassel. His work on macroeconomics, with its use of such concepts as the propensity to consume, the liquidity preference and the multiplier, made him an important precurser of Keynes. However it is his work in international trade which has had the most significant legacy. This was most fully expressed in his 1933 work Interregional and International Trade and has been immortalized thereafter as hecksher-Ohlin Trade Theory. Bertil Ohlin : Critical Assessments brings together some 110 articles on this great economist, analysing his life, his work, and his impact on modern economic analysis. Whilst all aspects of his work are addressed, the greatest emphasis is on his impact on the development of modern trade theory. The collection includes articles by Paul Samuelson, Don Patinkin, and Rudiger Dornbusch and will be an invaluable work of reference for anyone studying the development of modern economics. £ 195

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments: Second Series (Critical Assessments Series) Routledge 1994 . Mint set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering in matching slipcase. 2344pp. 4 volumes. 8vo. The Complete Second series of this important collection. John Maynard Keynes is universally acknowledged as both the greatest and the most influential economist of the twentieth century. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series sets a new benchmark in Keynes scholarship by making available 150 of the most significant journal articles on Keynes and his economics. In the last decade interest in Keynes has reached a new height. The period has seen the completion of the 30 volume Collected works of Keynes and the publication of several major biographies, bringing much new material to light and stimulating intense debate. There has been a growing recognition of the importance of Keynes's philosophical writings, both for the understanding of his economics and as philosophical contributions in their own right. At the same time that the new classical economics first displaced mainstream Keynesian economics, only to be superseded itself by the new Keynesianism'. All of this has made Keynes and his work the focus of more attention than ever. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series includes all of the key articles to have appearded in this period. It includes contributions from such distinguished economists as Paul Samuelson, James Tobin, J.K. Galbraith and G.L.S. Shackle and collects articles from an incredible range of journals, emphasizing the unique diversity and quality of the literature on Keynes. The result is an essential reference for any scholar working on Keynes. classical economics first displaced £ 395

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 380 + 448 + 425 +423pp. 1st editions. New. Alfred Marshall remains one of the most significant figures in the development of economic analysis. The publication of Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments in 1982 established a new benchmark in the study of Marshall and his economics. However, since its publication there have been considerable developments in Marshall scholarship. Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series contains the most significant new contributions, as well as some articles which have come to light since publication of the earlier set. The centenary of the first publication of Marshall's The Principles of Economics stimulated much new work, demonstrating the range as well as the depth of Marshall's work. Articles reproduced here address issues such as gender and ethics as well as more traditionally Marshallian themes such as the theory of the firm and equilibrium. Authors represented include Piero Sraffa, Dennis Robertson, Nicholas Kaldor, Joseph Schumpeter and John Whitaker. £ 295

S. R. J. Woodell (Ed) -- The English Landscape: Past, Present and Future Oxford University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 15

Jack Woody (Ed) -- George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1956 Twelvetrees Press 1983 . Wrappers creased and rubbed else VG bright copy. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 50

Stuart / Wiliam Howard Wrede / Adams (Ed) -- Denatured Visions: Landscape and Culture in the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art 1992 . Ink mark on endpaper else VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Howard Wright (Ed) -- Supporting the City; The Influence of Engineering on Glasgow's Buildings Whittles (Caithness) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

David / Patrick Wright / Swift (Ed) -- X Volume One 1960-61 Barrie & Rockliff 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like chipped VG dustjacket. with closed tear 326pp. Illustrated. The first 4 issues of this influential journal bound in hardback and limited to 800 copies. Includes contributions from amongst others Pound, Beckett, MacDiarmid, Bomberg, Giacommetti and Kokoschka. Digital Image on request. £ 15

Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 35

David Wyn - Jones (Ed) -- Music in Eighteenth - Century Britain Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays looks at various aspects of musical life in 18th-century Britain. The significant roles played by institutions such as the Freemasons and foreign embassy chapels in promoting music making and introducing foreign styles to English music are examined, as well as the influence exerted by individuals, both foreign and British. The book covers the spectrum of British music, both sacred and secular, and both cosmopolitan and provincial. In doing so it helps to redress the picture of 18th-century British music which has previously portrayed Handel and London as its primary constituents. £ 15

Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy  TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Susan Youngs (Ed) -- The Work of Angels: Masterpieces of Celtic Metalwork, 6th to 9th Centuries A.D. British Museum Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20

Susan / Ronald F. E. Zimmerman / Weissman (Ed) -- Urban Life in the Renaissance University of Delaware 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of 12 Papers. £ 20

Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 10

local image

Holly, the bookshop Great Dane