![]() | Authors - F |
|
Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 3000 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 40 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 25 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 125 Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 20 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 8 Cre-Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Digital Image on request. £ 50 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 275 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 20 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 35 Michelle Facos -- Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination: Swedish Art of the 1890s University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This richly illustrated book is a lucid introduction to a largely neglected manifestation of Modernism that came out of fin-de-siecle Sweden. Michelle Facos presents the first study in English to seriously examine the movement known as Swedish National Romanticism. Her work is especially valuable in showing how the movement's primitivist tendencies were related to, but different from, similar cultural forces in Germany and other parts of Europe at that time. Facos shows how a small group of Swedish artists espoused a politically progressive, culturally conservative form of nationalism. These artists - among them Carl Larsson, Bruno Liljefors, and Hanna Hirsch Pauli - produced a specifically national Swedish art by focusing on indigenous history, legends, and folk tales as well as uniquely Swedish-Nordic values, geography, and ethnography.Their breathtaking images of the Nordic landscape shaped a communal "Folk" identity that accented regionalism, solidarity, and attachment to the past and protested against the perceived dangers of capitalist industrialism and urban expansion. £ 40 Brian Fagan -- Floods, Famines and Emperors: El Nino and the Fate of Civilizations Pimlico 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. In 1997 and 1998, one of the most powerful El Ninos ever recorded disrupted weather patterns all over the world. Europe suffered through a record freeze as the American west was hit with massive floods and snow-storms; in the Western Pacific, meanwhile, some island nations literally went bone dry and had to have water flown in on transport planes. In this book, archaeologist Brian Fagan shows that such effects are not new - El Nino has been disrupting weather patterns on and off for at least 5000 years, sometimes with catastrophic effects on civilizations. El Nino-driven droughts have brought on the collapse of dynasties in Egypt; El Nino monsoon failures have caused historic famines in India; and El Nino floods have destroyed whole civilizations in Peru and changed the course of European exploration. These events were not isolated but had a lasting influence on the later course of these civilizations for centuries. £ 5 Brian M. Fagan -- Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist Westview 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William Fagg -- Sculptures Africaines; Les Univers Artistiques des Tribus D'Afrique Noire Hazan (Paris) 1965 . Some mottling to cloth but internally Near Fine, offered as a working copy. 268pp. Illustrated with 122 full page photographs. 1st edition of this remarkable and still important study. Text in French. £ 45 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 Fair Organs -- Organ Parade Fair Organ Preservation Society 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs. £ 10 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 J. Fairfax - Blakeborough -- Sporting Days and Sporting Stories Philip Allan 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 344pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 James Fairhall -- James Joyce and the Question of History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. This ground-breaking book situates Joyce in his historical moment, exploring his attitudes towards colonialism, nationalism, World War I, gender, and class. Although James Fairhall draws on a wide range of critical theories, his study is clearly written and is accessible to any reader interested in the relation between Joyce's works and history. £ 35 John / Elizabeth Falconer / Moore -- Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 175 Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 28 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Peter Farrer (Ed) -- In Female Disguise: Anthology of English and American Short Stories and Literary Passages Karn 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Daniel Farson -- Out of Step Michael Joseph 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 William Faulkner -- Collected Stories of William Faulkner Chatto and Windus 1951 . VG bright, tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly spotted dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 900pp. 1st English edition. Digital Image on request. £ 225 William Faulkner -- The Reivers: A Reminiscence Random House (New York) 1962 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 305pp. 1st Edition. £ 15 Sebastian Faulks -- Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Sebastian Faulks -- On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 25 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 15 J. Fayle -- The Spitalfields Genius; The Story of William Allen Hodder and Stoughton 1884 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 199pp. Illustrated Frontispiece + Two plates in the text. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 William Feaver -- Lucian Freud Tate 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small crease to rear panel. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition,. £ 45 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Gail Feigenbaum -- Degas and New Orleans; A French Impressionist in America New Orleans Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 25 Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 45 Elaine Feinstein -- Lawrence's Women: Intimate Life of D.H. Lawrence HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. D.H. Lawrence is among the greatest English novelists of this century. Even now, his work has lost none of its power to shock, and more than 30 years after his death the "Lady Chatterley's Lover" trial fundamentally changed the moral climate of England. Although Lawrence's genius is now universally acknowledged, and his work is taught in schools and universities all over the world, he remains a controversial a figure as ever. This book looks at Lawrence's story from the point of view of the women in his life. The book features accounts of his mother Lydia, portrayed in "Sons and Lovers", his childhood sweetheart Jessie Chambers and later friends such as Katherine Mansfield, Catherine Carswell, Ottoline Morrell and his wife Frieda. £ 8 Harold Feinstein -- One Hundred Flowers Bulfinch (Boston) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 143pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Feinstein principally full page. 1st edition of very handsome Monograph. £ 25 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 14 Richard A. Fellows -- Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 5 Tony Fennelly -- Kiss Yourself Goodbye Arlington 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alexander / Trefor M. Fenton / Owen (Ed) -- Food in Perspective; Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research John Donald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition. £ 45 C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 45 R Ferguson -- Douglas Gordon MIT Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- Love in the Days of Rage Bodley Head 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp. 1st english edition of novella set against the backdrop of the 1968 Paris protests. £ 5 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- After the Cries of the Birds Dave Haselwood (San Francisco) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- Love in the Days of Rage Bodley Head 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 200 R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Festival of Britain -- 25 from 51; Paintings from The Festival of Britain Sheffield Art Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 25 Sheila Ffolliott -- Civic Sculpture in the Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina (Studies in Renaissance art history) UMI 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 246pp. Illustrated £ 20 John Fforde -- The Bank of England and Public Policy, 1941 - 1958 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 861pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official history of the Bank of England, already available up to the Second World War, is here continued into the late wartime and early postwar periods. The author is a central banker by trade and a former Executive Director of the Bank. His account examines mainly how the Bank moved on after the hurried nationalization of 1946 and led a vigorous though often frustrated life in the postwar years, when sterling was subject to recurrent external weakness and when domestic monetary policy was beset by difficulties of content and conduct. The Bank's relationship with the Treasury is central to the story, but Mr. Fforde also examines its evolving relationship with the financial community and with central banks overseas. The Bank's contribution to public policy, in a frequently controversial field, is explained and assessed. £ 50 Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 15 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 15 Andrew Field -- The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov Macdonald 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important biographical study issued on the 10th anniversary of Nabokov's death. £ 5 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 60 Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Darell Wayne Fields -- Architecture in Black Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text argues that architecture, as an aesthetic practice, and blackness, as a linguistic practice, operate within the same semiotic paradigm. The book presents a systematic analysis of the theoretical relationship between architecture and blackness. Employing a technique whereby works are related through the repetition and revision of their semiotic structures, this text reconstructs the genaeology of a black racial subject represented by the simultaneous reading of a range of canonical texts from Hegel to Saussure to Henry Louis Gates, Jr. £ 35 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 10 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 20 Christopher Finch (Ed) -- Norman Rockwell's America Abradale 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 25 John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 10 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Ian Finlay -- Celtic Art: An Introduction Faber 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 15 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 35 Richard J. Finneran -- Editing Yeats' Poems Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in mylar dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 25 Brian Finney -- Christopher Isherwood; A Critical Biography Faber 1979 . Small mark on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo, 1633 - 1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 25 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 20 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 55 Peter Fischli -- Peter Fischli, David Weiss (Galeries Contemporaines) Centre Georges Pompidou Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 100 Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5 Helen E. Fisher -- Anatomy of Love: Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery and Divorce Norton 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Judith L. Fisher -- Thackeray's Skeptical Narrative and the Perilous Trade of Authorship Ashgate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. Drawing on the rhetorical work of James Phelan, Wayne Booth's ethical criticism, recent work on William Makepeace Thackeray, as well as an understanding of the role of scepticism in 18th- and 19th-century English thought, Thackeray's "Skeptical Narrative and the 'Perilous Trade' of Authorship" makes a substantial contribution to 19th-century reading practices, as well as narratology in general. Judith Fisher combines in this study rhetorical and ethical analysis of Thackeray's narrative techniques to trace how his fiction develops to educate his reader into what she terms a "hermeneutic of skepticism." This is a kind of poised reading which enables his readers to integrate his fiction into their life in what Thackeray called "a world without God" without becoming pessimistic or fatalistic. Fisher weaves an accessible narrative theory with thoroughgoing knowledge of Thackeray's life in an integrated reading of his entire works. Reading Thackeray holistically in spite of his own disruptive practices, she does justice to his critical scepticism while elucidating his canon for a new readership. £ 30 Stephen Fisher (Ed) -- Recreation and the Sea University of Exeter Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Leisure studies have become an increasingly important area of research within social history. In six original essays and an introduction by established historians, this work focuses on the theme of the sea and leisure activities in England and Continental Europe. As well as being useful as a teaching and research text, the book should be of interest to the general reader with an interest in leisure and yachting history. £ 10 Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Fisk -- Pity the Nation: Lebanon at War Oxford Paperbacks 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John Fitchen -- Building Construction Before Mechanization MIT 1987 . Booklabel on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Fitzgerald -- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: Illustrated by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot Kegan Paul 1912 . Spine very slighty (evenly) faded else Near Fine bright tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with 38 tipped in photographs from Wilmot's photographs. 1st edition thus of a most attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed omn Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 60 Raymond Fitzsimmons -- Garish Lights; The Public Reading Tours of Charles Dickens Lippincott (New York) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition £ 10 Michael Fixler -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. Whether in a residential city settlement, a cement factory, or a small suburban house, the architecture produced by the Munich firm Kurt Ackermann and Partners is always distinctive: its functionalism and clarity of construction have carved a niche for the firm in today's design market, with the quality and grace of the built product ensuring its longevity. Their guiding principle, a classic in modern design, is that a building's function should be visible in its construction and design. They reject architectural trends and sensational features, and instead focus on developing their own trademark style. For this reason they have won many architectural prizes. "Ackermann and Partners: Buildings and Projects 1978-1998" demonstrates the clear, simple beauty that is born of these principles. The ice rink in the Olympic Park in Munich appears lightweight and elegant, with painterly light and shadow effects playing a decisive role in the design. The water purification plant Gut Marienhof in Munich demonstrates a brilliant stereometric configuration of the basic construction elements. The exhibition hall at the Hanover trade fair is flooded with light and is a fascinating example of highly developed energy technology. Numerous illustrations, plans and descriptions of projects in this volume present the reader with a functional and aesthetic architecture free of short-lived design fads. £ 20 Barry Flanagan -- Barry Flanagan; Sculpture British Council 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. 1st edition of this important Venice Biennale catalogue. £ 15 Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 25 Flat Design -- Working Class Flats; Specification and Working Drawings Steelwork Association N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Introduction sheet + 8 sheets of Plans. Measures 18 inches x 24 inches. 1st edition. £ 300 William Flayhart -- The American Line 1871 - 1902; Pioneers of Ocean Travel Norton (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book presents the largely unknown early history (1870-1900) of the American Steamship Company - an extremely colourful and eventful period replete with disasters and triumphs. The story of the development of the American Merchant Marine remains one of the most glorious chapters in the early history of the United States. But the American Civil War and the concurrent change from sail to steam brought disaster to American shipping. By 1870 there were no American passenger liners on the North Atlantic. The American Steamship Line, born in 1873 as a necessary response to the failings of the merchant marine during the Civil War, quickly became the only American transatlantic line competing with Europe. Begun in part as an investment by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it operated out of Philadelphia and eventually reinstated America's position as a competitive and prestigious force in transatlantic crossings. £ 20 John Fleming -- Robert Adam and his Circle John Murray 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 10 Felix / Christian Flesche / Burchard -- Water House Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 15 A. Fletcher -- Gender, Sex and Subordination in England, 1500 - 1800 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. 1st edition of this important study. During the early modern period, men and women in England lived their lives within a social and gender framework inherited from biblical times. Patriarchy - the social and cultural dominance of the male - has long been a feature of western civilization, and this work attempts to provide a portrait of the origins and operation of the system over a long stretch of the English past. This book argues for a dynamic rather than a static view of patriarchy. It reveals that, in Tudor and Stuart England, while men sought to reinforce the system that underpinned their authority in both public and private life, increasing anxiety about the validity of the thinking upon which it rested led to a complex but significant revision of the intellectual structures that enshrined the subordination of women. The work draws on a range of sources - literary as well as historical - to explore the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social world and their interrelationships. It opens with an account of the dilemmas posed for men by women's allegedly vibrant sexuality and verbal assertiveness. The central chapters explore and contextualize the varied experiences of men and women in their homes, their communities and their occupations. The final chapters argue that, over these three centuries, the gender system was gradually transformed as men detached it from its biblical foundations and began to inculcate identities on something like their modern ideological basis. £ 25 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Antony Flew -- A Rational Animal and Other Philosophical Essays on the Nature of Man Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Gottfried Fliedl -- Secession; 100 Years of the Vienna Secession Hatje Cantz 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 40 R. W. Flint (Ed) -- Marinetti: Selected Writings Farrar Straus Giroux 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 8 Chet Flippo -- Graceland: Living Legacy of Elvis Presley Mitchell Beazley 1993 . Front hinge repair else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. Since Elvis's death in 1977, his home Graceland has become a shrine to the memory of "The King" and a centre of pilgrimage for the thousands of fans who come to pay homage in Memphis every year. This book pays tribute to this home, featuring nearly 300 specially commisioned photographs as well as dozens of previously unpublished pictures. With material drawn from the Colonel Parker archive, "Graceland" is the first book to bear the approval of the Elvis Presley estate. £ 20 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Harriet I. Flower -- Ancestor Masks and Aristocratic Power in Roman Culture Oxford University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 Desmond / Henry Flower / Maas -- The Letters of Ernest Dowson Cassell 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 470pp. 1st edition omammoth collection. £ 50 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 70 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 35 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Gothic Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 5 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Romanesque Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 5 Giles Foden -- Mimi and Toutou Go Forth: The Bizarre Battle of Lake Tanganyika Penguin 2005 . Fine in publishers case (still shrink wrapped). Audio CD. £ 10 Jaroslav Folda -- Crusader Art in the Holy Land, From the Third Crusade to the Fall of Acre Cambridge University Press 2005 . Small mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 714pp + CD Rom in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book tells the story of the Architecture and the Figural Art produced for the Crusaders after the battle of Hattin and the fall of Jerusalem in 1187, during the one hundred years that Acre was the capital of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1191–1291. It is an art sponsored by kings and queens, patriarchs and bishops, clergy, monks, friars, knights and soldiers, aristocrats and merchants, all men and women of means, who came as pilgrims, Crusaders, settlers, and men of commerce to the Holy Land. The artists are Franks and Italians born and/or resident in the Holy Land, Westerners who traveled to the Latin East, Eastern Christians, and even Muslims, who worked for Crusader patrons. £ 75 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 J. S. Forbes -- Hallmark: A History of the London Assay Office Unicorn 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Leslie Forbes -- Remarkable Feasts: Adventures on the Food Trail from Baton Rouge to Old Peking Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This presents a celebration of food and a pageant of people enjoying themselves all over the world. It encompasses public feasts, such as Mardi Gras in New Orleans, the mid-autumn Moon Festival in China and the New Year Water Festival in Thailand, as well as Jewish Passover dinner in the South of France. The text is illustrated by the author. Liz Forbes is the author and illustrator of "A Table in Tuscany", "A Table in Provence" and she writes a cookery column for the "Sunday Correspondent". £ 10 Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 25 P. R. J. Ford -- Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout with 400 of the 800 Illustrations in colour. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 25 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Dan Ford -- The Unquiet Man: The Life of John Ford Kimber 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Alan / Arthur G. Ford / Credland -- United Towing, 1920-90: A History Hutton 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 C. S. Forester (Ed) -- The Adventures of John Wetherell Michael Joseph 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Harry Forrester -- The Timber Framed Houses of Essex; : A short review of their types and details 14th to 18th centuries Essex Record Office 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 E. M. Forster -- The Development of English Prose between 1918 and 1939 Jacson (Glasgow) 1945 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 23pp. 1st edition. £ 18 E.M. Forster -- Selected Letters; Two Volumes Complete Collins 1983 / 1985 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in dustjackets with fading to the spines. 344 + 365pp. 1st editions. £ 65 J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 90 Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 25 R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 55 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reprint of an elusive book. £ 45 George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Daphne Foskett -- Samuel Cooper 1609-1672 Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition includes an Appreciation by Roy Strong and a Bibliography. £ 5 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 75 R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 15 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Foster (Ed) -- The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design Phadon 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Norman / Werner Foster / Blaser (Ed) -- Norman Foster: Sketch Book Birkhauser Verlag AG 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 45 Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews Blackwell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and creased dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of title very difficult to find in hardback. £ 25 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 60 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Fowles -- Islands Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 108pp. 1st edition of title illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Fay Godwin. Presentation copy in year of publication from Fowles, signed on endpaper: 'Anna, Nicola and Tess love John 23 Oct 1978'. £ 40 John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5 James A. Fox -- Ringside: The Boxing Photographs of James A. Fox Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.As editor-in-chief of the world-renowned Magnum agency, James Fox has worked with many of the most famous names in photography. However, for almost thirty years he has also led a secret life as a photographer himself, chronicling the world of boxing. The hard-won trust and long-standing friendships he has found there have allowed him unprecedented access behind the scenes of this dramatic and dangerous sport, and the result is this remarkable collection that reveals the public and the private faces of the 'noble art' at its most enthralling. Legends like Muhammed Ali and Carlos Monzon become heroes to millions; kids with big ambitions dream of future glory; boxers put in months of hard work for just a few minutes in the spotlight. All around the world, at every level, the moments of passion and excitement, triumph and despair remain the same. From the spectacle and glamour of a night at Madison Square Garden to the gritty atmosphere of the backstreet gyms, Fox's endless fascination with the sport and the fighters themselves shines through. £ 50 Michael V. Fox -- Song of Songs and the Ancient Egyptian Love Songs University of Wisconsin Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 454pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 5 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45 J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Robin Frame -- Ireland and Britain 1170 - 1450 Hambledon 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. In this collections of essays Robin Frame concentrates upon two themes: the place of the Lordship of Ireland within the Plantagenet state; an the interaction of settler society and English government in the culturally hybrid frontier world of later medieval Ireland itself. As a prelude of both these themes, "Ireland and Britain, 1170-1450" begins with a discussion of why 'the first English conquest of Ireland' has been viewed as a 'failure'. The first group of essays addresses such topics as the changing character of the aristocratic networks that bound Ireland to Britain; the impact of the Scottish invasion led by Edward and Robert Bruce in the early fourteenth century; the identity of the 'English' political community that emerged in Ireland by the reign of Edward III; and the case for a broadly conceived English history, incorporating rather than excluding the English of Ireland. The subsequent group explore the character of Irish warfare, the adaptation of English institutions to a marcher environment; the exercise of power by regional magnates; and the complex practical interactions between royal government and Gaelic Irish leaders. £ 45 Kenneth Frampton -- Labour, Work and Architecture; Collected Essays on Architecture and Design Phaidon 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an anthology of writings by the architectural critic Kenneth Frampton. It brings together 25 essays and writings from the 1970s to 2001, which focus on 20th-century architecture, dealing with themes and movements in architecture, built works and the architects responsible for these buildings. The essay subjects range from Russian Constructivism to the Case Study houses of West-Coast America. A number of individual architects and buildings are also explored, such as Le Corbusier, Adolf Loos, Louis Kahn, Hans Scharoun's Philarmonie in Berlin, the Leicester Engineering Building by Stirling, Kahn and Gowen, the Ford Foundation Headquarters by Roche and Dinkeloo Associates, and contemporary Swiss architectural practices. £ 35 Kenneth Frampton -- Rob Krier Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Peter France -- The Rape of Egypt; How the Europeans stripped Egypt of its Heritage Barrie and Jenkins 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 40 Richard Francis -- Francis Bacon Tate 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 50 Jan Wurtz Frandsen -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 50 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 225 David Frankfurter -- Religion in Roman Egypt: Assimilation and Resistance Princeton University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Paul Frankl -- The Gothic; Literary sources and interpretations through eight centuries. Translated from the German manuscript by Priscilla Silz Princeton University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 916pp + 57 plates. Reprint of highly elusive important study. Howard Colvin's Copy with a sheet of notes on Gothic Architecture tipped - in. £ 300 David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500 - 1550 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 25 Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in three volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 225 R. W. Franklin -- The Editing of Emily Dickinson University of Wisconsin Press 1967 . VG copy in like dustjacket faded on the spine 187pp. 1st edition of assured bibliographical study well illustrated with reproductions of Manuscripts and transcripts. £ 15 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Murray Fraser -- John Bull's Other Homes: State Housing and British Policy in Ireland, 1883-1922 University of Liverpool 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. State housing became an integral part of the relationship between Ireland and Great Britain from the 1880s until the early 1900s. Using research from both Irish and Westminster sources, this book shows that there was recurrent pressure for the State to intervene in housing in Ireland during a period when the "Irish Question" was the major domestic political issue. The result was that the model of subsidised state housing subsequently introduced in Britain was first developed in Ireland, as a product of the tensions of British rule. An important corollary of innovative Irish housing policy was its influence - even in a negative sense - on developments in mainland Britain. The book also examines the cultural impact of imperialism, and in particular the way in which British ideas of garden-suburb housing and town-planning design came significantly to reshape the Irish urban environment. £ 10 Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Daniel Frasnay -- Les Girls: Photographies Daniel Frasnay Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Christopher Frayling -- Sergio Leone: Once Upon a Time in Italy Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Charles Frazier -- Cold Mountain Sceptre 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (not price clipped). 357pp. 1st English Edition (1st printing). £ 20 Roland Freart -- A Parallel of the Antient Architecture with the Modern Gregg 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 159pp. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile edition of title first publishers 1664. £ 125 William E. Fredeman (Ed) -- Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Journal, 1849-53 and Other Pre-Raphaelite Documents Oxford University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. Derek Brewer's copy with his marginal markings (in pencil).1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 25 Michael Freedland -- The Warner Brothers Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in pictorial wrappers 240pp. Illustrated. Softbound edition of title published in 1983. £ 5 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Nicolas Freeling -- Criminal Convictions: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License Peter Owen 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 8 John Freeman -- Not comforts, but vision: Essays on the poetry of George Oppen Interim Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Freeman -- The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 David Freeman -- A Hollywood Education Michael Joseph 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 5 R.B. Freeman -- The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handbook St. Paul's Bibliographies 1977 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 235pp. Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). £ 75 Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 15 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 100 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125 Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 5 Hilary French -- Key Urban Housing of the Twentieth Century: Plans, Sections and Elevations Laurence King 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Includes CD Rom. £ 20 Karl French -- Apocalypse Now: The Ultimate A-Z (Bloomsbury Movie Guide) Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Avi Friedman -- The Grow Home McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In "The Grow Home", Avi Friedman, winner of the United Nations World Habitat Award and internationally acclaimed architect, recounts the genesis and development of his innovative project. Like the auto industry's approach to the economy car, Friedman's "Grow Home" gives people what they need in a house at an affordable price - a quality product that allows both the perimeter and interior of a house to be expanded and changed to fit the space needs and budget of its owners. Frills are extra. With economic restructuring, demographic shifts, and lifestyle changes, the traditional family - working father, stay-at-home mother, two to three children - is no longer the norm and the need for smaller homes at moderate cost has skyrocketed. The first prototype of the "Grow Home" was built on the campus of McGill University in 1990 and more than one thousand units were built across North America and Europe in the first year alone. In this illustrated guide, Friedman describes the background, conception, and construction of these modest (14' x 36') homes. He details their construction for prospective owners, builders, and architects, showing how past and contemporary precedents were transformed and how the first versions were adapted by the building industry. Visits to completed "Grow Homes" shed light on why such homes were purchased and the process by which they "grew." Friedman also shows how the design has been adapted for prefabrication to meet the needs of the developing world. He describes the contribution that small-unit design makes to saving valuable natural resources and shares his experiences in planning communities based on the Grow Home. "The Grow Home" reveals the development and history of a concept that revolutionizes the home and building industry, has been translated into over 10,000 housing units and has received, among many accolades, the United Nations World Habitat Award. £ 20 John Block Friedman -- Monstrous Races in Mediaeval Art and Thought Harvard University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 135 Jerome Friedman -- Miracles and the Pulp Press During the English Revolution Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 30 (Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 65 Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 20 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 30 J. D. Frodsham -- The First Chinese Embassy to the West: The Journals of Kuo Sung-t'ao, Liu Hsi-hung and Chang Te-yi Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. lxv + 222pp. 1st edition. Translation and Annotations by J. D. Frodsham. £ 25 David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Erich Fromm -- The Working Class in Weimar Germany: A Psychological & Sociological Study Berg 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st English translation by Barbara Weinberger, Edited by Wolfgang Bonss. £ 10 Mark Frost -- The Greatest Game Ever Played: Vardon, Ouimet and the Birth of Modern Golf Little Brown 2002 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 472pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Frost -- Half a Gale Kenneth Mason 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Frost -- A Masque of Reason Cape 1948 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 119pp. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 15 Maxwell Fry -- Art in a Machine Age Methuen 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty creased edgeworn dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Maxwell Fry -- Fine Building Faber & Faber 1944 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential stylish argument for Modern Architecture by Bauhaus Associate. £ 8 E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 24 Northrop Frye -- Blake: A Collection of Critical Essays (Spectrum Books) Prentice Hall 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 40 Christopher / Christopher Fryke / Schweitzer -- Voyages to the East Indies Cassell 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers brown leatherette style binding. 276pp. Reissue of classic title in the Seafarers Library series. £ 25 Barbara Fuchs -- Mimesis and Empire; The New World, Islam and European Identities Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. As powerful, pointed imitation, cultural mimesis can effect inclusion in a polity, threaten state legitimacy, or undo the originality upon which such legitimacy is based. In Mimesis and Empire Barbara Fuchs explores the intricate dynamics of imitation and contradistinction among early modern European powers in literary and historiographical texts from sixteenth- and early seventeenth-century Spain, Italy, England, and the New World. The book considers a broad sweep of material, including European representations of New World subjects and of Islam, both portrayed as 'other' in contemporary texts. It supplements the transatlantic perspective on early modern imperialism with an awareness of the situation in the Mediterranean and considers problems of reading and literary transmission; imperial ideology and colonial identities; counterfeits and forgery; and piracy. £ 40 Richard L. Fuchs -- An Unerring Fire: The Massacre at Fort Pillow Stackpole 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. The Fort Pillow massacre, in which a Confederate cavalry force assaulted and captured an inadequately defended Union fortification in western Tennessee, is one of the most controversial episodes of the Civil War. The cavalry, led by Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, was accused of massacring the defeated troops, most of whom were African-American. In An Unerring Fire, author Richard Fuchs examines the event as a product of the social milieu and the individual personality of Nathan Bedford Forrest, who Fuchs believes was an accessorial inspiration before, and a passive participant during the massacre. £ 5 Roy Fuller -- My Child, My Sister Deustch 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Contemporary Presentation copy of the 1st edition signed on endpaper: 'Inscribed for Bertha and Gilbert. Roy Fuller with good wishes November '65. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 50 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 15 Katsura / Ernst Funakoshi / Barlach -- Katsura Funakoshi - Ernst Barlach: A Map of the Time Kerber Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Furneaux Jordan -- Le Corbusier Dent 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25 Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 15 G. E. Fussell -- The Classical Tradition in West European Farming David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of study tracing the nature and development of farming practices from Greek and Roman times to the mid 19th century. £ 5 Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 10 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a highly elusive catalogue. £ 100 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG copy in very slightly creased and dusty publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a highly elusive catalogue. £ 55 Gordon Fyfe -- Art, Power and Modernity: English Art Institutions 1750 - 1950 (Contemporary Issues in Museum Culture) Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 55 Claude / Paul Guermont / Frumkin -- The Norman Table; The Traditional Cooking of Normandy Scribners 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 18 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 100 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Edition 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50 Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 45 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 20 Michel / Genevieve / Claire Laclotte / Lacambre / Freches - Thory -- Orsay - Paintings Editions Scala 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Sylvia / Helene Lavin / Furjan -- Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50 Lincolnshire Federation of Women's Institutes -- Lincolnshire Within Living Memory Countryside 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 40 Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 25 Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 10 Dimitri / Christine Meeks / Favard - Meeks -- The Daily Life of the Egyptian Gods John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. This work looks at the gods as if they were a newly discovered tribe found in some remote part of the world, describing how their community works. It reveals conflicts as individual gods struggle to gain power over their fellows - or avoid having others gain power over them. The nature of their immortal but not invulnerable bodies, their pleasures and their needs are all considered. The second part of the book cites familar traditions and little known texts to explain the relationship of the gods to the Pharaoh, who was believed to represent them on earth. £ 20 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Cyril / Grahame Noall / Farr -- Wreck and Rescue round the Cornish Coast Bradford Barton 1965 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 5 Dean / Royal Parkin / Flaxman -- Wall of Water: Lowestoft and Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood Rushmere 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 15 Nicholas Penny (Foreword) -- The Image as Catalyst; The Younger Generation of British Figurative Painters Ashmolean 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30 Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ... Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50 Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 25 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500 George T. M. / Claire Shackleford / Freches - Thory -- Gauguin Tahiti: The Studio of the South Seas Thames & Hudson 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 380pp. Illustrated throughout. Gauguin remains one of the most enigmatic and attractive figures of nineteenth-century art, the very pivot of modernism; Gauguin Tahiti portrays this crucial period of his life in all its colour and drama. At the centre of it all is Gauguin?s masterpiece, Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?, the crowning glory of his career, presented with unprecedented depth and authority and including an impressive fold-out reproduction. Over 250 colour illustrations, documentary photographs and essays by leading critics illuminate every aspect of Gauguin?s art, from the legendary canvases to his sculptures, ceramics and innovative graphic works. Here too are discussions of the Polynesian society, culture and religion that helped shape the art; an in-depth narrative of the artist?s life, with its many epiphanies, frustrations and discoveries; and a chronicle of the changing fortunes of his reputation in the century since his death. £ 30 Robert A. M. / Thomas / David Stern / Mellins / Fishman -- New York, 1960; Architecture and Urbanism between the Second World War and the Bicentennial Evergreen / Taschen 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1374pp. Illustrated throughout. Including over 1500 photographs and plans, this volume investigates one of the most fascinating and popular cities in the world. The book traces the city through a period of unprecedented change when New York took centre position on the world's stage. Organized geographically the work presents a coherent survey of architecture and urbanism throughout all parts of the metropolis including the areas of: Manhatten, Greenwich Village, Chelsea and Harlem. £ 40 The Fair Organ Preservation Society -- Organs, Rides, Engines on Parade; Volume Two The Fair Organ Preservation Society 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs and Engines. £ 10 Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef + Anni Albers: Designs for Living Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 25 Rex Welldon Finn -- The Norman Conquest and its effects on the Economy 1066-86 Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15 Roderick / Anne Whitfield / Farrer -- Caves of the Thousand Buddhas: Chinese Art from the Silk Route British Museum Press 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 30 John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10 A Young (Foreword) -- The Federation of Malaya and it's Police 1786 - 1952 Grenier (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . VG in publishers card covers. 43pp. Illustrated with map of Malaya and folding chart. 1st edition of an elusive item. Digital image on request. £ 15 | |
Victorian mosaic at the entrance to our shop |
