![]() | Authors - F |
|
Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 2500 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 30 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 20 Marie - Ange / Frederic / Nanjo Brayer / Migayrou / Fumio -- ArchiLab's Urban Experiments: Radical Architecture, Art and the City Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 368pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition. Since its inception in a provincial town outside Paris some eight years ago, ArchiLab has established itself as one of the world's most important showcases of young architecture talent. Published to coincide with the major exhibition at Tokyo's Mori Art Museum, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments presents the very latest projects of the rising avant-garde alongside the pioneers of radical architecture. Featuring hundreds of seminal and influential works by ninety architects, ranging from the groundbreaking experiments of Rem Koolhaas, Zaha Hadid, Peter Cook, Daniel Libeskind and Co(op) Himmelblau alongside a new generation of rising geniuses, including Asymptote, NOX, UN Studios and Greg Lynn, this ambitious publication assembles several generations of visionary architecture in a single volume. With the city as the context and catalyst for the work, the book provides an indispensable resource for architectural and urban development and innovation for the third millennium. Packaged in a compact format that makes for useful student research and boundless inspiration for practitioners, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments continues the tradition of breaking conventions to explore new territories of design around the world. £ 45 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 75 Kenneth Campbell (Foreword) -- Home Sweet Home; Housing designed by the London County Council and Greater London Architects 1888-1975 Academy 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition. £ 36 Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 40 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 25 Cre-Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Brian / Rosemary De Breffny / Ffolliott -- The Houses of Ireland: Domestic Architecture from the Medieval Castle to the Edwardian Villa Viking (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs (22 of them in colour) by George Mott. 1st American edition. £ 30 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 50 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 40 Ekbert Faas -- Retreat into the Mind: Victorian Poetry and the Rise of Psychiatry Princeton University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. £ 10 Harold Faber (Ed) -- Luftwaffe; An Analysis by Former Luftwaffe Generals Sidgwick and Jackson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 100 William Fagg -- Sculptures Africaines; Les Univers Artistiques des Tribus D'Afrique Noire Hazan (Paris) 1965 . Some mottling to cloth but internally Near Fine, offered as a working copy. 268pp. Illustrated with 122 full page photographs. 1st edition of this remarkable and still important study. Text in French. £ 65 Nan Fairbrother -- The Nature of Landscape Design Architectural Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Oliver / Emmeline Fairclough / Leary -- Textiles by William Morris & Co. 1861-1940 Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery 1981 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 20 James Fairhall -- James Joyce and the Question of History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. This ground-breaking book situates Joyce in his historical moment, exploring his attitudes towards colonialism, nationalism, World War I, gender, and class. Although James Fairhall draws on a wide range of critical theories, his study is clearly written and is accessible to any reader interested in the relation between Joyce's works and history. £ 30 Alessandro Falassi -- Foklore by the Fireside: Text and Context of the Tuscan Veglia Scolar Press 1980 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Roger D. Abrahams. 1st edition of this detailed study of Tuscan folklore and its evolution. £ 25 Quentin Falk -- Travels in Greeneland; The Cinema of Graham Greene Quartet 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 11 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Paul / Marcus / Boris Falla / Wheler / Unbeagaun -- The Oxford Russian Dictionary Oxford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1340pp. 1st edition. With approximately 180,000 words and phrases and 290,000 translations, this dictionary amalgamates and updates "The Oxford English-Russian Dictionary" and "The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary". New material includes more than 5000 words and phrases, reflecting changes in both languages since the appearance of the parent works, and the transcription of every English headword into the International Phonetic Alphabet. The work includes a critical guide to the pronunciation of the English entries - greatly increasing the work's usefulness to native Russian speakers. Typographically enhanced to offer ease of consultation, this is a beneficial reference for students, translators and business people alike. £ 13 Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 60 Paul Lawrence Farber -- Discovering Birds: Emergence of Ornithology as a Scientific Discipline, 1760-1850 Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. In this case study of the history of ornithology, the author rejects the view that 18th-century natural history disappeared with the rise of 19th-century biology. He demonstrates interesting continuities: as natural history evolves into individual sciences (botany, geology and zoology) and specialities (entymology and ichthyology), the study of birds emerged as a distinct scientific discipline that remained observational and taxonomic. Ornithologists continued to see one of their primary tasks as classification, and they found no need to alter their approach. They were aided at the end of the 18th century as colonization and exploration brought new data - a plethora of exotic and previously unknown birds. By the mid-19th century, ornithology had become a scientific discipline with international experts, a large empirical base, and a rigorous methodology of watching and cataloging. £ 10 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Tony Farnham -- A Conversation with Dick, The Dagger; The Life and Times of Centenarian Bargemaster Captain Henry Miller BEM Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised edition. £ 10 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 A. D. Farr -- The Cambeltown and Machrihanish Railway Oakwood 1969 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Daniel Farson -- Out of Step Michael Joseph 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 William Faulkner -- Collected Stories of William Faulkner Chatto and Windus 1951 . VG bright, tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly spotted dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 900pp. 1st English edition. Digital Image on request. £ 225 William Faulkner -- Sanctuary: Original Text Chatto and Windus 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. Edited with an Afterword and Notes by Noel Polk. £ 20 William Faulkner -- The Reivers: A Reminiscence Random House (New York) 1962 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 305pp. 1st Edition. £ 25 Sebastian Faulks -- Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Sebastian Faulks -- On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Sebastian Faulks -- The Fatal Englishman: Three Short Lives Hutchinson 1996 . Bump to top edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 1st edition signed by Faulks on title page. £ 20 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 50 Jane Fawcett (Ed) -- The Future of the Past: Attitudes to conservation, 1174-1974 Thames & Hudson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout.Reprint with contributions from John Betjeman, Hugh Casson and Nikolaus Pevsner amongst others. £ 20 Trevor / Clive Trevor / Clive Fawcett / Phillpot (Ed) -- The Art Press: Two Centuries of Art Magazines Art Book Company 1976 . Fine in wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers including ones on Fin de Siecle, Dada and Surrealism. £ 12 A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 25 J. Fayle -- The Spitalfields Genius; The Story of William Allen Hodder and Stoughton 1884 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 199pp. Illustrated Frontispiece + Two plates in the text. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore (San Francisco) 1989 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Lillian Feder -- Madness in Literature Princeton University Press 1980 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp. £ 18 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gail Feigenbaum -- Degas and New Orleans; A French Impressionist in America New Orleans Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 25 Elaine Feinstein -- Lawrence's Women: Intimate Life of D.H. Lawrence HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. D.H. Lawrence is among the greatest English novelists of this century. Even now, his work has lost none of its power to shock, and more than 30 years after his death the "Lady Chatterley's Lover" trial fundamentally changed the moral climate of England. Although Lawrence's genius is now universally acknowledged, and his work is taught in schools and universities all over the world, he remains a controversial a figure as ever. This book looks at Lawrence's story from the point of view of the women in his life. The book features accounts of his mother Lydia, portrayed in "Sons and Lovers", his childhood sweetheart Jessie Chambers and later friends such as Katherine Mansfield, Catherine Carswell, Ottoline Morrell and his wife Frieda. £ 10 Harold Feinstein -- One Hundred Flowers Bulfinch (Boston) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 143pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Feinstein principally full page. 1st edition of very handsome Monograph. £ 40 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 10 Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details (Library of Period Detailing) Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Felstiner -- Paul Celan: Poet, Survivor, Jew Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. £ 12 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 15 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 18 Roger Fenton -- Roger Fenton: Photographer of the 1850s South Bank Board 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of arttractive catalogue. £ 20 Briony Fer -- The Infinite Line: Re-making Art After Modernism Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. This landmark book offers a radical reinterpretation of the innovative art of the late 1950s and 1960s. Examining the work of major artists of the period - including Mark Rothko, Piero Manzoni, Agnes Martin, Dan Flavin, Eva Hesse, Blinky Palermo and Louise Bourgeois - Briony Fer focuses on the overriding tendency towards repetition and seriality that occurred at the moment of modernism's decline, gained ground in its aftermath and continues to shape much of the art seen today. Although seriality is mainly associated with American artists and with Minimalism, Fer broadens our understanding of it, looking at Minimalist seriality as only one crucially important strategy among several. She argues that repetition becomes generative of new modes and habits of making and looking; at stake is how we think about the artwork in relation to both temporality and subjectivity. Paying close attention to specific artworks, this timely critical reassessment offers a fresh perspective on a wide range of familiar and less familiar art. £ 20 R Ferguson -- Douglas Gordon MIT Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Rachel Ferguson -- The Stag at Bay Benn 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. 1st edition and Number 10 in Benn's Ninepenny Novels, Leaders of Modern Fiction £ 6 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- Love in the Days of Rage Bodley Head 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp. 1st english edition of novella set against the backdrop of the 1968 Paris protests. £ 20 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- After the Cries of the Birds Dave Haselwood (San Francisco) 1967 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 16pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- Love in the Days of Rage Bodley Head 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 300 Rafi Fernandez -- Malaysian Cookery Penguin 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. £ 10 Felipe Fernandez-Armesto -- Civilizations Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 636pp. 1st edition. This project is based on the premise that civilizations are the product of their environment. With that the author looks at cultures of the desert, the tundra and ice, then to the more obvious civilizations of alluvial flood plains, the highlands, maritime civilizations and finally civilizations of travel, migration and expansion. This is a work of massive cross referencing juxtaposing the maritime civilizations of Japan and Northern Africa or the civilizations of New Guinea and Tibet. The effect is to suggest that civilization can happen anywhere - that no one environment is uniquely conducive, or that no one race or people are more productive than another. £ 20 Denise Ferran -- William John Leech: An Irish Painter Abroad Merrell 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with an exhibition appearing during 1996 at the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, and scheduled to travel during 1997. Leech (1881-1968) was born in Dublin and exhibited throughout his life in Ireland and England. £ 50 R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one closed tear. 334pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Stephen Ferry -- I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men Monacelli Press,U.S. 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). £ 30 Sheila Ffolliott -- Civic Sculpture in the Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina (Studies in Renaissance art history) UMI 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 246pp. Illustrated £ 40 John Fforde -- The Bank of England and Public Policy, 1941 - 1958 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 861pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official history of the Bank of England, already available up to the Second World War, is here continued into the late wartime and early postwar periods. The author is a central banker by trade and a former Executive Director of the Bank. His account examines mainly how the Bank moved on after the hurried nationalization of 1946 and led a vigorous though often frustrated life in the postwar years, when sterling was subject to recurrent external weakness and when domestic monetary policy was beset by difficulties of content and conduct. The Bank's relationship with the Treasury is central to the story, but Mr. Fforde also examines its evolving relationship with the financial community and with central banks overseas. The Bank's contribution to public policy, in a frequently controversial field, is explained and assessed. £ 50 Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 30 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 20 Andrew Field -- The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov Macdonald 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important biographical study issued on the 10th anniversary of Nabokov's death. £ 18 Genevieve Field (Ed) -- Nerve: The New Nude Chronicle 2000 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards in like clear dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Leslie A. Field (Ed) -- Thomas Wolfe: Three Decades of Criticism University of London Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.304pp. 1st edition of collection of twenty three essays and including a checklist of criticism. £ 15 Henry Fielding -- Tom Jones (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 10 Helen Fielding -- Bridget Jones's Diary Picador 1996 . Small bump to base of spine else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. The scarce 1st english edition of this publishing phenomenon published two years before the American edition. £ 100 Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Darell Wayne Fields -- Architecture in Black Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text argues that architecture, as an aesthetic practice, and blackness, as a linguistic practice, operate within the same semiotic paradigm. The book presents a systematic analysis of the theoretical relationship between architecture and blackness. Employing a technique whereby works are related through the repetition and revision of their semiotic structures, this text reconstructs the genaeology of a black racial subject represented by the simultaneous reading of a range of canonical texts from Hegel to Saussure to Henry Louis Gates, Jr. £ 30 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendex 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 45 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 15 Roger Finch -- The Pierhead Painters: Naive Ship-portrait Painters, 1750-1950 Hutchinson 1983 . Ownership stamp on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100 Roger / Hervey Finch / Benham -- Sailing Craft of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 J N Findlay -- Ascent to the Absolute: Metaphysical Papers and Lectures (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) George Allen and Unwin 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 30 John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 15 Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Margalit Finkelberg -- Greeks and Pre-Greeks: Aegean Prehistory and Greek Heroic Tradition Cambridge University Press 2006 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. By systematically confronting Greek tradition of the Heroic Age with the evidence of both linguistics and archaeology, Margalit Finkelberg proposes an interdisciplinary assessment of the ethnic, linguistic and cultural situation in Greece in the second millennium BC. The main thesis of this book is that the Greeks started their history as a multi-ethnic population group consisting of both Greek-speaking newcomers and the indigenous population of the land, and that the body of 'Hellenes' as known to us from the historical period was a deliberate self-creation. The book addresses such issues as the structure of heroic genealogy, the linguistic and cultural identity of the indigenous population of Greece, the patterns of marriage between heterogeneous groups as they emerge in literary and historical sources, the dialect map of Bronze Age Greece, the factors responsible for the collapse of Mycenaean civilisation and, finally, the construction of the myth of the Trojan War. £ 35 Ian Finlay -- Celtic Art: An Introduction Faber 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 30 Iain Finlayson -- Denim Parke Sutton (Norwich) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of pictorial history of Denim. £ 18 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 25 Brian Finney -- Christopher Isherwood; A Critical Biography Faber 1979 . Small mark on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Brian Finney -- The Inner I: British Literary Autobiography of the Twentieth Century Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Brian Finnimore -- Houses from the Factory: System Building and The Welfare State Rivers Oram 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 25 Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo, 1633-1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition.In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 25 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 John Irwin / Donald C. Fischer / Mell Jr (Ed) -- Contemporary Studies of Swift's Poetry University of Delaware 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 225 Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 10 Helen E. Fisher -- Anatomy of Love: Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery and Divorce Norton 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Judith L. Fisher -- Thackeray's Skeptical Narrative and the Perilous Trade of Authorship Ashgate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. Drawing on the rhetorical work of James Phelan, Wayne Booth's ethical criticism, recent work on William Makepeace Thackeray, as well as an understanding of the role of scepticism in 18th- and 19th-century English thought, Thackeray's "Skeptical Narrative and the 'Perilous Trade' of Authorship" makes a substantial contribution to 19th-century reading practices, as well as narratology in general. Judith Fisher combines in this study rhetorical and ethical analysis of Thackeray's narrative techniques to trace how his fiction develops to educate his reader into what she terms a "hermeneutic of skepticism." This is a kind of poised reading which enables his readers to integrate his fiction into their life in what Thackeray called "a world without God" without becoming pessimistic or fatalistic. Fisher weaves an accessible narrative theory with thoroughgoing knowledge of Thackeray's life in an integrated reading of his entire works. Reading Thackeray holistically in spite of his own disruptive practices, she does justice to his critical scepticism while elucidating his canon for a new readership. £ 40 Stephen Fisher (Ed) -- Recreation and the Sea University of Exeter Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Leisure studies have become an increasingly important area of research within social history. In six original essays and an introduction by established historians, this work focuses on the theme of the sea and leisure activities in England and Continental Europe. As well as being useful as a teaching and research text, the book should be of interest to the general reader with an interest in leisure and yachting history. £ 8 Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murraay 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 10 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50 Penelope Fitzgerald -- Offshore: Human Voices and Beginning of Spring Everyman 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 10 Raymond Fitzsimmons -- Garish Lights; The Public Reading Tours of Charles Dickens Lippincott (New York) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition £ 15 Michael Fixier -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Study of the influence of politics and apocalyptic thought on Milton's work. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Fixler -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. £ 30 Owen J. Flanagan -- Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Book) The MIT Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Barry Flanagan -- Barry Flanagan; Sculpture British Council 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. 1st edition of this important Venice Biennale catalogue. £ 35 Dennis Flanders -- Britannia Oriel 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presenation Copy; Signed and dated (Oct '84) by Dennis Flanders 'To Joan with Love and Appreciation'. £ 40 Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 25 Jean-Louis Flandrin -- Families in Former Times: Kinship,Household and Sexuality in early modern France Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st English edition of title in the Themes in the Social Sciences series. £ 15 William Flayhart -- The American Line 1871-1902; Pioneers of Ocean Travel Norton (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book presents the largely unknown early history (1870-1900) of the American Steamship Company - an extremely colourful and eventful period replete with disasters and triumphs. The story of the development of the American Merchant Marine remains one of the most glorious chapters in the early history of the United States. But the American Civil War and the concurrent change from sail to steam brought disaster to American shipping. By 1870 there were no American passenger liners on the North Atlantic. The American Steamship Line, born in 1873 as a necessary response to the failings of the merchant marine during the Civil War, quickly became the only American transatlantic line competing with Europe. Begun in part as an investment by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it operated out of Philadelphia and eventually reinstated America's position as a competitive and prestigious force in transatlantic crossings. £ 20 William H. / John H. Flayhart / Shaun Jr -- Majesty at Sea: The Four Stackers Patrick Stephens Limited 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed title with many photographs of interiors. £ 40 Robert Fleck -- Vienna Secession 1898-1998: The Century of Artistic Freedom (Prestel Art) Prestel Verlag 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear to rear panel. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 65 Jim Flegg -- Notebook of Birds Macmillan 1981 . Ownership label else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John Fleming -- Robert Adam and his Circle John Murray 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 30 Ronald Fletcher -- In a Country Churchyard Batsford 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Antony Flew -- A Rational Animal and Other Philosophical Essays on the Nature of Man Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 James Thomas Flexner -- Maverick's Progress; An Autobiography Fordham University Press (New York) 1996 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation copy inscribed by Flexner to Jack Plumb 'with great admiration'. 510pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Gottfried Fliedl -- Secession; 100 Years of the Vienna Secession Hatje Cantz 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 R. W. Flint (Ed) -- Marinetti: Selected Writings Farrar Straus Giroux 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 25 Chet Flippo -- Graceland: Living Legacy of Elvis Presley Mitchell Beazley 1993 . Front hinge repair else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. Since Elvis's death in 1977, his home Graceland has become a shrine to the memory of "The King" and a centre of pilgrimage for the thousands of fans who come to pay homage in Memphis every year. This book pays tribute to this home, featuring nearly 300 specially commisioned photographs as well as dozens of previously unpublished pictures. With material drawn from the Colonel Parker archive, "Graceland" is the first book to bear the approval of the Elvis Presley estate. £ 40 Jean-Marie Floch -- Visual Identities Continuum 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st edition. Translated from the French into English, the six essays of "Identites Visuelles" offer a contribution to the growing field of industrial semiotics. Floch's major strength is his analysis of signs in a way which is both industrially relevant and textually precise. Until recently there have been quite different and distinct ways of understanding commercial signs (such as logos and advertisements). Industry work has tended to look at questions of marketing and has often been reduced to mass psychology of "appeal" and poor audience research. At the same time the textual analysis of commercial signs has tended to be launched from several limited positions of identity politics and criticism (such as Marxism and feminism). Floch manages to find a way between and outside these traditions. £ 35 Raymond / Michael Flower / Wynn Jones -- Lloyd's of London; An Illustrated History David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism-Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 65 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 35 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Gothic Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 10 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Romanesque Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 10 Giles Foden -- Mimi and Toutou Go Forth: The Bizarre Battle of Lake Tanganyika Penguin 2005 . Fine in publishers case (still shrink wrapped). Audio CD. £ 6 Robert J. Fogelin -- Walking the Tightrope of Reason: The Precarious Life of a Rational Animal Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 65 P. R. J. Ford -- Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout with 400 of the 800 Illustrations in colour. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 175 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Dan Ford -- The Unquiet Man: The Life of John Ford Kimber 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Boris Ford (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten's Poets Carcanet 1994 . Boards slightly dusty else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. 1st edition. With a 8 line letter from the Editor Boris Ford tipped-in. £ 60 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 James Forde-Johnston -- Hill Forts of the Iron Age in England and Wales: A Survey of the Surface Evidence Liverpool University Press 1976 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Michael Fordham -- The Life of Childhood; A Contribution to Analytical Psychology Kegan Paul 1944 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Second Impression. £ 15 C. S. Forester (Ed) -- The Adventures of John Wetherell Michael Joseph 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Denis Forman -- To Reason Why Deutsch 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 22 Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 E. M. Forster -- Commonplace Book Scolar 1988 . Crease to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 380pp. Illustrated. £ 8 E. M. Forster -- The Development of English Prose between 1918 and 1939 Jacson (Glasgow) 1945 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 23pp. 1st edition. £ 25 E.M. Forster -- Selected Letters; Two Volumes Complete Collins 1983 / 1985 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in dustjackets with fading to the spines. 344 + 365pp. 1st editions. £ 60 J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 175 Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 60 Jimmy Forsyth -- Scotswood Road Bloodaxe 1986 . VG bright copy with the slightest of rubbing to publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition. £ 40 R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Daphne Foskett -- Samuel Cooper 1609-1672 Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition includes an Appreciation by Roy Strong and a Bibliography. £ 20 Bryan / William Y. Fosten / Carman -- Uniforms of the Foot Guards from 1661 to the Present Day Pompadour (Romford) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated with 30 full page colour plates by Fosten. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 Norman Foster -- Norman Foster: Catalogue Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Richard Foster -- Patterns of Thought: Hidden Meaning of the Great Pavement of Westminster Abbey Jonathan Cape 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 20 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 25 Hal Foster (Ed) -- Discussions in Contemporary Culture: Number One Bay Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Norman / Werner Foster / Blaser (Ed) -- Norman Foster: Sketch Book Birkhauser Verlag AG 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Norman / Deyan / Spencer Foster / Sudjic / de Grey -- Norman Foster and the British Museum Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Fothergill -- An Innkeeper's Diary Faber and Faber 1987 . VG bright copy in plain wrappers in dustjacket. Elusive. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40 Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 40 Michel Foucault -- Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews Blackwell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and creased dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of title very difficult to find in hardback. £ 50 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 Friedrich Fouque De La Motte -- Undine; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Heinemann 1909 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue gilt embossed cloth with decorated spine in VG bright dustjacket with small tear on spine. Illustrated with 15 tipped - in colour plates (with tissue guards) as well as numerous page decorations by Rackham. 1st edition thus and elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image on request. £ 525 Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 50 Roger Fowler (Ed) -- A Dictionary of Modern Critical Terms Routledge 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Revised edition. £ 10 John Fowles -- Islands Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 108pp. 1st edition of title illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Fay Godwin. Presentation copy in year of publication from Fowles, signed on endpaper: 'Anna, Nicola and Tess love John 23 Oct 1978'. £ 60 John Fowles -- Daniel Martin Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel 704pp. 1st edition. £ 20 John Fowles -- Mantissa Cape 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Jo Fowles / Draper -- Thomas Hardy's England Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally with contemporary photographs. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5 Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 15 Robin Frame -- Ireland and Britain 1170-1450 Hambledon 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. In this collections of essays Robin Frame concentrates upon two themes: the place of the Lordship of Ireland within the Plantagenet state; an the interaction of settler society and English government in the culturally hybrid frontier world of later medieval Ireland itself. As a prelude of both these themes, "Ireland and Britain, 1170-1450" begins with a discussion of why 'the first English conquest of Ireland' has been viewed as a 'failure'. The first group of essays addresses such topics as the changing character of the aristocratic networks that bound Ireland to Britain; the impact of the Scottish invasion led by Edward and Robert Bruce in the early fourteenth century; the identity of the 'English' political community that emerged in Ireland by the reign of Edward III; and the case for a broadly conceived English history, incorporating rather than excluding the English of Ireland. The subsequent group explore the character of Irish warfare, the adaptation of English institutions to a marcher environment; the exercise of power by regional magnates; and the complex practical interactions between royal government and Gaelic Irish leaders. £ 65 Kenneth Frampton -- Labour, Work and Architecture; Collected Essays on Architecture and Design Phaidon 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an anthology of writings by the architectural critic Kenneth Frampton. It brings together 25 essays and writings from the 1970s to 2001, which focus on 20th-century architecture, dealing with themes and movements in architecture, built works and the architects responsible for these buildings. The essay subjects range from Russian Constructivism to the Case Study houses of West-Coast America. A number of individual architects and buildings are also explored, such as Le Corbusier, Adolf Loos, Louis Kahn, Hans Scharoun's Philarmonie in Berlin, the Leicester Engineering Building by Stirling, Kahn and Gowen, the Ford Foundation Headquarters by Roche and Dinkeloo Associates, and contemporary Swiss architectural practices. £ 40 Kenneth Frampton -- Rob Krier Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Kenneth / John Frampton / Cava (Ed) -- Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This is Kenneth Frampton's follow-up to his "A Critical History of Modern Architecture". "Studies in Tectonic Culture" is a rethinking of the entire modern architectural tradition. The notion of tectonics as employed by Frampton - the focus on architecture as a constructional craft - constitutes a direct challenge to current mainstream thinking on the artistic limits of postmodernism, and suggests a alternative. Indeed, Frampton argues, modern architecture is invariably as much about structure and construction as it is about space and abstract form. Composed of ten essays and an epilogue that trace the history of contemporary form as an evolving poetic of structure and construction, the book's analytical framework rests on Frampton's close readings of key French and German, and English sources from the 18th century to the present. He clarifies the various turns that structural engineering and tectonic imagination have taken in the work of such architects as Perret, Wright, Kahn, Scarpa, and Mies, and shows how both constructional form and material character were integral to an evolving architectural expression of their work. Frampton also demonstrates that the way in which these elements are articulated from one work to the next provides a basis upon which to evaluate the works as a whole. This is especially evident in his consideration of the work of Perret, Mies and Kahn and the continuities in their thought and attitudes that linked them to the past. Frampton considers the conscious cultivation of the tectonic tradition in architecture as an essential element in the future development of architectural forn, casting a critical new light on the entire issue of modernity and on the place of much work that has passed as "avant-garde". £ 60 Richard Francis -- Francis Bacon Tate 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 40 Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderlos de Laclos -- Liaisons Dangereuses (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Jan Wurtz Frandsen -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 40 O. H. / Michael E. Frankel / Soule -- Conservation and Evolution Cambridge University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence, 1500-1550 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 30 Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in three volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 250 R. W. Franklin -- The Editing of Emily Dickinson University of Wisconsin Press 1967 . VG copy in like dustjacket faded on the spine 187pp. 1st edition of assured bibliographical study well illustrated with reproductions of Manuscripts and transcripts. £ 45 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 125 Francis / Jonathan Frascina / Harris (Ed) -- Art in Modern Culture: An Anthology of Critical Texts Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 9 Marcus Fraser -- Geometry in Gold Sam Fogg 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Antonia Fraser -- A Splash of Red Weidenfeld 1981 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of the third Jemima Shore mystery. £ 18 Antonia Fraser -- Cromwell ; Our Chief of Men Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 774pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Murray Fraser -- John Bull's Other Homes: State Housing and British Policy in Ireland, 1883-1922 University of Liverpool 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. State housing became an integral part of the relationship between Ireland and Great Britain from the 1880s until the early 1900s. Using research from both Irish and Westminster sources, this book shows that there was recurrent pressure for the State to intervene in housing in Ireland during a period when the "Irish Question" was the major domestic political issue. The result was that the model of subsidised state housing subsequently introduced in Britain was first developed in Ireland, as a product of the tensions of British rule. An important corollary of innovative Irish housing policy was its influence - even in a negative sense - on developments in mainland Britain. The book also examines the cultural impact of imperialism, and in particular the way in which British ideas of garden-suburb housing and town-planning design came significantly to reshape the Irish urban environment. £ 18 Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Daniel Frasnay -- Les Girls: Photographies Daniel Frasnay Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 50 Christopher Frayling -- The Royal College of Art; One Hundred & Fifty Years of Art and Design Barrie & Jenkins 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of fascinating history including work by John Minton, Edwaard Bawden, Eric Ravilious and many others. £ 20 Deryk Frazer -- Reptiles and Amphibians in Britain (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1983 . Ownership Signature on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slighlty rubbed dustjacket which has not been price clipped. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Charles Frazier -- Cold Mountain Sceptre 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (not price clipped). 357pp. 1st English Edition (1st printing). £ 45 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 50 Michael Freedland -- The Warner Brothers Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in pictorial wrappers 240pp. Illustrated. Softbound edition of title published in 1983. £ 11 Barbara Freedman -- Staging the Gaze Postmodernism, Psychoanalysis, and Shakespearean Comedy Cornell University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Nicolas Freeling -- Criminal Convictions: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License Peter Owen 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Freeman -- The Closing of the Western Mind: The Rise of Faith and the Fall of Reason Pimlico 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 470pp. Illustrated. The conversion of the emperor Constantine to Christianity in 368 AD brought a transformation to Christianity and to western civilization, the effects of which we still feel today. Previously, the Roman empire had absorbed and sustained the Greek intellectual tradition which, in the astronomy of Ptolemy, the medicine of Galen and the philosophy of Plotinus, reached new heights. Constantine turned Rome from the relatively open, tolerant and pluralistic civilisation of the Hellenistic world, towards a culture that was based on the rule of fixed authority. The century after Constantine's conversion saw the development of an alliance between church and state which stifled freedom of thought and the tradition of Greek rationalism which was intrinsic to it. The churches enjoyed enormous patronage and exemptions from tax, and in return allowed the emperors to take on the definition and enforcement of an increasingly narrow religious orthodoxy. This book explores how the European mind was closed by the revolution of the fourth century. £ 10 Judy Freeman -- The Fauve Landscape Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of impressive Catalogue. £ 35 Charles Freeman -- The Greek Achievement (Allen Lane History Series) Allen Lane 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive account of the Ancient Greeks and their civilization from the Mycenaeans (1500 BC) to the emergence of the Byzantine empire in the fourth century AD. Based on the most recent research it includes in depth studies of Greek art and architecture, theatre, politics, philosophy and science and mathematics. £ 20 David Freeman -- A Hollywood Education Michael Joseph 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 8 R.B. Freeman -- The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handbook St. Paul's Bibliographies 1977 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 235pp. Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). £ 125 Gillian Freeman -- The Schoolgirl Ethic: The Life and Work of Angela Brazil Allen Lane 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 50 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 300 Judi / John C. Freeman / Welchman -- The Dada and Surrealist Word-image MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers boards in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Geoffrey Freeman Allen -- Luxury Trains of the World Bison . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Dean Fremantle -- Canterbury Cathedral: Illustrated by W. Lapworth Isbister 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 63pp. Illustrated throughout with charming full page line illustrations by Lapworth. 1st edition of title in the English Cathedrals series. £ 20 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 225 Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 8 Vincent / Andy Fremont / Grundberg -- Andy Warhol Polaroids, 1971-1986 Art Data 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Karl French -- Apocalypse Now: The Ultimate A-Z (Bloomsbury Movie Guide) Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Anne / Giles French / Waterfield -- Below Stairs: 400 Years of Servants' Portraits National Portrait Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Below Stairs" is a study of servant portraiture in Britain and is illustrated with works by Hogarth, Gainsborough and Stubbs. Continuing the examination of traditional domestic life explored in the films "Gosford Park" and "Remains of the Day", "Below Stairs" is also the subject of a BBC Four documentary. Featuring portraits of all ranks of servant the book illustrates the shifting organisation of households through the centuries, and the highly complex relationships between employers and employees. Traditionally, portraiture in Britain has concentrated on recording the upper classes and the celebrated. Instead, "Below Stairs" explores the representation of the servant, be it in a grand or modest household, in the country or in the town, at the royal courts or at colleges and clubs. This groundbreaking selection of paintings and photographs tells a fascinating story about power, class and human relationships spanning over 400 years of social and economic history. £ 18 Lucian Freud -- Paintings British Council 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout in colour. £ 25 Matthew Freudenberg -- The Isle of Man Tourist Trophy; An Illustrated History 1907 - 1980 Aston 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carroll Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This selection of Wizard of Oz collectibles is drawn from a private collection, including lithography, photography, sheet music, stationery, costumes, film props, greeting cards, Halloween masks, programmes, puzzles and other memorabilia. £ 20 Roger / Deirdre Friedland / Boden (Ed) -- Nowhere: Space, Time and Modernity University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This sociological study explores the temporal and spatial facets of modern social life. Grounded in the premise that all major world events are affected fundamentally by modern technology, the contributors attempt to make sense of the "here" and the "now" that define the modern age. £ 15 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 100 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Avi Friedman -- The Grow Home McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In "The Grow Home", Avi Friedman, winner of the United Nations World Habitat Award and internationally acclaimed architect, recounts the genesis and development of his innovative project. Like the auto industry's approach to the economy car, Friedman's "Grow Home" gives people what they need in a house at an affordable price - a quality product that allows both the perimeter and interior of a house to be expanded and changed to fit the space needs and budget of its owners. Frills are extra. With economic restructuring, demographic shifts, and lifestyle changes, the traditional family - working father, stay-at-home mother, two to three children - is no longer the norm and the need for smaller homes at moderate cost has skyrocketed. The first prototype of the "Grow Home" was built on the campus of McGill University in 1990 and more than one thousand units were built across North America and Europe in the first year alone. In this illustrated guide, Friedman describes the background, conception, and construction of these modest (14' x 36') homes. He details their construction for prospective owners, builders, and architects, showing how past and contemporary precedents were transformed and how the first versions were adapted by the building industry. Visits to completed "Grow Homes" shed light on why such homes were purchased and the process by which they "grew." Friedman also shows how the design has been adapted for prefabrication to meet the needs of the developing world. He describes the contribution that small-unit design makes to saving valuable natural resources and shares his experiences in planning communities based on the Grow Home. "The Grow Home" reveals the development and history of a concept that revolutionizes the home and building industry, has been translated into over 10,000 housing units and has received, among many accolades, the United Nations World Habitat Award. £ 30 John Block Friedman -- Monstrous Races in Mediaeval Art and Thought Harvard University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 200 Alice T. Friedman -- House & Household in Elizabethan England: Wollaton Hall and the Willoughby Family University of Chicago Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. On Robert Smythson's country estate of Wollaton Hall, commissioned by Sir Francis Willoughby. Drawing on a wide range of primary sources Alice Friedman (arts, Wellesley College) recreates and reconstructs the process through which the house and estate at Wollaton took shape. £ 90 Jerome Friedman -- Miracles and the Pulp Press During the English Revolution Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 80 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 25 J. D. Frodsham -- The First Chinese Embassy to the West: The Journals of Kuo Sung-t'ao, Liu Hsi-hung and Chang Te-yi Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. lxv + 222pp. 1st edition. Translation and Annotations by J. D. Frodsham. £ 55 David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Erich Fromm -- The Working Class in Weimar Germany: A Psychological & Sociological Study Berg 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st English translation by Barbara Weinberger, Edited by Wolfgang Bonss. £ 20 Maxwell Fry -- Art in a Machine Age Methuen 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty creased edgeworn dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Maxwell Fry -- Fine Building Faber & Faber 1944 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential stylish argument for Modern Architecture by Bauhaus Associate. £ 31 E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Northrop Frye -- Blake: A Collection of Critical Essays (Spectrum Books) Prentice Hall 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Northrop Frye -- Educated Imagination (Midland Books: No. 88) Indiana University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Reprint. £ 10 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 30 Barbara Fuchs -- Mimesis and Empire; The New World, Islam and European Identities Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. As powerful, pointed imitation, cultural mimesis can effect inclusion in a polity, threaten state legitimacy, or undo the originality upon which such legitimacy is based. In Mimesis and Empire Barbara Fuchs explores the intricate dynamics of imitation and contradistinction among early modern European powers in literary and historiographical texts from sixteenth- and early seventeenth-century Spain, Italy, England, and the New World. The book considers a broad sweep of material, including European representations of New World subjects and of Islam, both portrayed as 'other' in contemporary texts. It supplements the transatlantic perspective on early modern imperialism with an awareness of the situation in the Mediterranean and considers problems of reading and literary transmission; imperial ideology and colonial identities; counterfeits and forgery; and piracy. £ 35 Richard L. Fuchs -- An Unerring Fire: The Massacre at Fort Pillow Stackpole 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. The Fort Pillow massacre, in which a Confederate cavalry force assaulted and captured an inadequately defended Union fortification in western Tennessee, is one of the most controversial episodes of the Civil War. The cavalry, led by Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, was accused of massacring the defeated troops, most of whom were African-American. In An Unerring Fire, author Richard Fuchs examines the event as a product of the social milieu and the individual personality of Nathan Bedford Forrest, who Fuchs believes was an accessorial inspiration before, and a passive participant during the massacre. £ 12 Carlos Fuentes -- Terra Nostra Secker & Warburg 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.778pp. 1st english edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Roy Fuller -- My Child, My Sister Deustch 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Contemporary Presentation copy of the 1st edition signed on endpaper: 'Inscribed for Bertha and Gilbert. Roy Fuller with good wishes November '65. Digital Image on request. £ 75 W. Fullerton -- Architectural Examples in Brick, Stone, Wood and Iron Spon 1890 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt. xxii + 220pp + xviii adverts. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 125 Katsura / Ernst Funakoshi / Barlach -- Katsura Funakoshi - Ernst Barlach: A Map of the Time Kerber Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 50 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 30 Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 40 Peter / Nathaniel Furtado / Harris -- Country Life Book of Castles & Houses in Britain Country Life 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Revised edition of useful Gazetter title. £ 20 Coco Fusco -- The Bodies that were not Ours and Other Writings Routledge 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Interdisciplinary artist and writer Coco Fusco is one of North America's leading interpreters of intercultural theory and practice. This volume gathers together her finest writings since 1995 and includes critical essays by Jean Fisher and Caroline Vercoe that interpret her work. Engaging and provocative, these essays, interviews, performance scripts and fotonovelas take readers on a tour of our current multicultural landscape. Fusco explores such issues as sex tourism in Cuba as a barometer of the island's entry into the global economy, Frantz Fanon's theorization of metropolitan blackness, and artistic and net activist responses to the effects of free trade on the Mexican populace. She interviews such postcolonial personnae as Isaac Julien, Hilton Als and Tracey Moffatt. Approaching the dynamics of cultural fusion from many angles, Fusco's satires, commentaries, and sociological inquiries collapse boundaries, and form a sustained meditation on how the forces of globalization impact upon the making of art. £ 15 G. E. Fussell -- The Classical Tradition in West European Farming David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of study tracing the nature and development of farming practices from Greek and Roman times to the mid 19th century. £ 20 Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 25 Gordon Fyfe -- Art, Power and Modernity: English Art Institutions, 1750-1950 (Contemporary Issues in Museum Culture) Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 65 Gesellschaft Fuer Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft -- Sowjetische Arbeiten zur Funktionalanalysis Verlag Kultur und Fortschritt (Berlin) 1954 . Paper browned else VG copy in publishers cloth. 274pp. Addendum Slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Stanley Henry Glass Fitch -- Colchester Quakers Johnson 1962 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 193pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 18 Dean / Wayne Hawkes / Forster -- Energy Efficient Buildings: Architecture, Energy and Environment Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Exploring the evolving relationship between architecture and engineering, this book examines the environmental function and performance of building in the 21st century. Critical studies of building projects around the world reveal the many innovative ways designers can integrate architecture and engineering to produce buildings that are both attractive and energy efficient. £ 40 Maxwell K. / Wen C. Hearn / Fong -- Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C.C.Wang Family Collection Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 60 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern; Graphic Design between the Wars Chronicle 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 20 Simon / Henry Heneage / Ford -- Sidney Sime: Master of the Mysterious Thames & Hudson Ltd 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 80 Oliver / Malcolm Impey / Fairley (Ed) -- Meiji No Takara; Treasures of Imperial Japan Selected Essays Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production of titles from The Khalili Collection. Small Folio. This collection of essays by an international team of scholars provides essential background on the administrative, social, and economic, as well as the artistic, history of the Meiji period in Japan (1868-1912). The first three essays investigate the new government's active role in the modernization and re-orientation of the traditional crafts, which was seen as a vital component in Japan's efforts to become a modern country on a par with the Western powers. Janet Hunter sets the scene, describing the drastic changes wrought by the Meiji revolution and the conflict betwen Western and Japanese civilization that was to become a constant theme of Japan's development. Sato Doshin analyses the Meiji bureaucrats' efforts to promote the craft industries by means of trade exhibitions at home and abroad, while Hida Toyojiro investigates the motivations and working methods of the Japanese entrepreneurs who did so much to bring the domestic craft tradition to an international audience. The next two essays, by Gunhild Avitabile and Ellen Conant, celebrate the lives of two Westerners, the German Gottfried Wagener and the Irishman Captain Frank Brinkley, who profoundly influenced the course of Meiji-period craft industries, Wagener as educator and technical adviser to makers of ceramics and enamels and Brinkley as polymath collector and writer. The last contribution, by Ruper Faulkner and Anna Jackson, explores the formation of the Victoria & Albert Museum's extensive Japanese holdings during the era of Japonisme in the 1870s and '80s, focusing on purchases from great exhibitions in Paris, London, and Philadelphia. Their essay is extensively illustrated with well-documented Meiji-period acquisitions by the V & A, most of which have never before been published. This volume, and the full bibliography of Western and Japanese sources with which it concludes, is an invaluable starting-point for the further study of the Meiji period and its art. £ 125 Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 100 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 40 Trajan / H. B. / M. Lalesco / Heywood / Frechet -- Introduction a la Theorie des Equations Integrales bound with L'Equation de Fredholm et ses Applications a la Physique Mathematique Hermann (Paris) 1912 . Few Annotations in pencil else Internally VG copies in poor publishers cloth. vii + 152pp + vi + 165pp. 1st edition. Introductions by Emile Picard in Equations and by Jacques Hadamard in Physique. Offered as working / rebinding copies. £ 65 Peter Le Fevre -- Percursors of Nelson: British Admirals of the Eighteenth Century Stackpole 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 436pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Patrick Leigh Fermor -- Mani: Travels in the Southern Peloponnese John Murray 1958 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in publishers price clipped (18s present) slightly dusty dustjacket very slightly rubbed at head of spine, review slip tipped in. 320pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 70 Patrick Leigh Fermor -- Roumeli: Travels in Northern Greece John Murray 1966 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. Wonderful bright copy of a book elusive in this condition. £ 100 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 45 Ford Madox Ford -- Agenda Agenda 1989 / 90 . VG in decorated wrappers 168pp. Special double issue dedicated to writings on Ford. Includes contributions from Colin Edwards, Eric Homberger, Alan Judd and Max Saunders. £ 15 Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 35 Martin Vanden Dycke / M. Foertsch Editor-Basil S. Yarmey -- Historic Accounting Literature Volume Twenty Four; Claer ende cort bewijs (1598) Instructie, of grondige onderrichting over het Italiaans boekhouden Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1990 . Back board water splashed else VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 75 Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 20 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Cyril / Grahame Noall / Farr -- Wreck and Rescue round the Cornish Coast Bradford Barton 1965 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 35 Nicholas Penny (Foreword) -- The Image as Catalyst; The Younger Generation of British Figurative Painters Ashmolean 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter / John Petroff / Ferguson -- Sailing Endeavour Australian Government Publishing 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 50 Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ... Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 55 Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Kimerly Rorschach (Foreword) -- Still More Distant Journeys; The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 30 Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 35 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Eleanor Selfridge - Field -- Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi Blackwell 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert A. M. / Thomas / David Stern / Mellins / Fishman -- New York, 1960; Architecture and Urbanism between the Second World War and the Bicentennial Evergreen / Taschen 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1374pp. Illustrated throughout. Including over 1500 photographs and plans, this volume investigates one of the most fascinating and popular cities in the world. The book traces the city through a period of unprecedented change when New York took centre position on the world's stage. Organized geographically the work presents a coherent survey of architecture and urbanism throughout all parts of the metropolis including the areas of: Manhatten, Greenwich Village, Chelsea and Harlem. £ 50 Manfredo Ta Furi -- Vittorio Gregotti Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Christine / Charles Tagg / Fuge -- Who Will You Meet on Scary Street? Little Brown 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 22pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised pop-up title. £ 30 Nigel / Kate Tallis / Arnold-Forster -- Pharmacy History; A Pictorial Record Pharmaceutical Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Colm / Diarmaid Toibin / Ferriter -- The Irish Famine; A Documentary St. Martin's (New York) 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 214pp. 1st American edition. £ 15 Christoph Von Furer - Haimendorf -- Himalayan Traders; Life in Highland Nepal John Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef and Anni Albers: Designs for Living Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 25 Rex Welldon Finn -- The Norman Conquest and its effects on the Economy 1066-86 Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40 Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 75 A Young (Foreword) -- The Federation of Malaya and it's Police 1786 - 1952 Grenier (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . VG in publishers card covers. 43pp. Illustrated with map of Malaya and folding chart. 1st edition of an elusive item. Digital image on request. £ 60 | |
Holly, the bookshop Great Dane |
