![]() | Authors - F |
|
Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Architecture for Humanity (Ed) -- Design Like You Give a Damn: Architectural Reponses to Humanitarian Crises Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near fine in publishers flexi - binding. 336pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes Complete. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Photograph on request. £ 2950 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 55 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 15 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Susanne / Walther Bieri / Fuchs -- Building for Books: Traditions and Visions Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. 1st edition. In cooperation with the Swiss National Library Book collections and spaces both private and public have long been a fascinating part of our culture. This book takes a thoughtful look at the highlights of the past, and the possibilities of the future. Building for Books is an exceptional publication, which reflects on libraries throughout the ages whilst also looking to the future. The first part consists of 8 essays, richly illustrated in black and white. Here the high points in library history are evoked and analysed: from the library in Alexandria to ladies' book collections in the Middle Ages, from the treasures of the Baroque era and the Boullees Bibliotheque Royale to Aby Warburg's library. Also considered are the great National libraries, and the modern library as a source of information. The second part contains visionary designs for how the library of 2020 might look, contributed by the young Swiss architects: Robert Briccola, Conradin Clavuot, Galletti & Matter, Christian Kerez, Miller & Maranta, Schar & Smolenicky, Smarch Stucheli & Mathys, Jens Studer. This book accompanies an exhibition to celebrate the opening of the renovated National Library in Berne in April 2001. £ 25 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50 Marie - Ange / Frederic / Nanjo Brayer / Migayrou / Fumio -- ArchiLab's Urban Experiments: Radical Architecture, Art and the City Thames & Hudson 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 368pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition. Since its inception in a provincial town outside Paris some eight years ago, ArchiLab has established itself as one of the world's most important showcases of young architecture talent. Published to coincide with the major exhibition at Tokyo's Mori Art Museum, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments presents the very latest projects of the rising avant-garde alongside the pioneers of radical architecture. Featuring hundreds of seminal and influential works by ninety architects, ranging from the groundbreaking experiments of Rem Koolhaas, Zaha Hadid, Peter Cook, Daniel Libeskind and Co(op) Himmelblau alongside a new generation of rising geniuses, including Asymptote, NOX, UN Studios and Greg Lynn, this ambitious publication assembles several generations of visionary architecture in a single volume. With the city as the context and catalyst for the work, the book provides an indispensable resource for architectural and urban development and innovation for the third millennium. Packaged in a compact format that makes for useful student research and boundless inspiration for practitioners, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments continues the tradition of breaking conventions to explore new territories of design around the world. £ 90 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Roy / John / Michael / David Brown / Ferguson / Lawrence / Lees -- Tracks and Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe (Helm Identification Guides) Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Keith Cattell / Falconer -- Swindon: The Legacy of a Railway Town English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. In the pioneering days of early Victorian railway engineering the decision of Gooch and Brunel to locate an engine house and works just to the north of Swindon led to the creation of a sizeable engineering enterprise and a new settlement. The Great Western Railway became by far the largest employer in the region and for more than a century the fortunes of the town were inseparably linked with the development of the railway. In 1984, however, many of the works buildings were under threat due to rationalisation within British Rail Engineering Ltd. Consequently, many of the buildings were listed and a photographic record was begun. The quality of the buildings and their significance for railway history were such that a more detailed study was justified. The recording exercise was therefore expanded, and this remarkable book is the result of that project. By looking at the buildings themselves it traces the architectural history of the railway engineering works and of the associated railway village. The former general offices house the National Monuments Record, the public archive of English Heritage and a primary source of information on the architectural and archaeological heritage. This fascinating guide visits one of Britain's finest monuments to the early days of the railway age. £ 15 Cre - Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Photograph on request. £ 40 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 85 Peter De Figueiredo -- Cheshire Country Houses Phillimore 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy from de Figueiredo on title page. £ 50 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 18 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Fabric Design -- Soie Pirate: The History and Fabric Designs of Abraham Limited; Two Volumes Complete Scheidegger & Spiess 2010 . Mint set in publishers boards in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 150 Fabrica (Ed) -- 2398g: A Book About Food Electa 2003 . Mint in slipcase (if a silver tinfoil take - away carton with lid can be considered a slipcase!) and still shrink wrapped. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Johan Fabricius -- The Devil in the Tower; Seven Diabolical Tales Longman 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated by Adrie Hospes. 1st English edition translated from the Dutch by Lance Salway. £ 10 Cristina Faesler Bremer -- ABCDF: Diccionario Grafico de la Ciudad de Mexico Fundacion Televisa / Editorial Diamantina 2001 . Near Fine in publishers red velvet binding in like dustjacket + Fine shrink wrapped CD Rom in publishers cardboard box with handle and hologram on one side, box rubbed and creased at extremities and on opening flap. 1504pp. Illustrated throughout lacking the 24p text booklet but already a scarce item. £ 300 Brian M. Fagan -- Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist Westview 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Maurizio Fagiolo dell' Arco -- Balla Rizzoli 1998 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 32 Massimo / Geert Faiferri / Bekaert (Ed) -- Wiel Arets: Works and Projects Electa 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.At the age of 49, Wiel Arets (born 1955) is one of Holland's leading young architects and has won an international following for his spare industrial forms and his theoretical writings. Trained at the technical University of Eindhoven, Arets often works with translucent glass, concrete, and wood to integrate compositional strategies with his interest in transparency and reducing essential space to a bare minimum. His work has been compared to the rigorous vocabulary of Dom Hans van der Laan, the monumental lyricism of Tadao Ando, and the expansive transparency of Pierre Chareau. This book surveys the Dutch architect's work by presenting 31 of his most significant buildings and projects completed since the late 1980s, including the Academy for Arts and Architecture in Maastricht (1993), the AZL Pension Fund in Heerlen (1995), high-rise apartment blocks in Amsterdam and Rotterdam, and police stations in Vaals, Boxtel, and Cuijk. A theorist as well as an architect, Wiel Arets is very highly regarded in his native Holland as an architect who works in the modernist tradition yet whose innovation and influence defy comparison and categorization. He is a noted lecturer and educator, having held numerous teaching positions, including at the Architectural Association, Columbia University and the Cooper Union in New York, the HAK in Vienna, the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in Copenhagen, and the ETSAB Barcelona. He currently is the director of the Berlage Institute Ph.D. program. In 1997 Arets was one of ten architects selected to contribute preliminary designs for the new MoMA expansion in New York. Influenced by his multidisciplinary studies at the Technical University of Eindhoven (where Hella Jongerius now teaches design), Arets began to draw from contemporary art, biology, cinema, and literature for inspiration in his work. He is well known for his writings, which go beyond architecture to cite Paul Valery, Jean-Luc Godard, and Gilles Deleuze, among others. One of his most well-known essays is "Raster and Rhizome," which compares his architecture to a rhizome in that his buildings rise to the surface and disappear again, with ever perceptible changes and layers building up in root-like scales and protrusions. This monograph, the first since a 2002 publication by Princeton Architectural Press, presents 31 projects in chronological order, from the Beltgens Fashionstore in Maastricht (1986-87) to a competition for the redevelopment of the Monjuic district of Barcelona (2002). Although most of his projects are in The Netherlands, the book includes an unbuilt project in Ghana, a competition for Sydney, Australia, and three projects in Spain. Arets's buildings are often geometrically rigorous and minimal, and his material palette includes gray and black plaster and paint, steel, wood, cement, and translucent glass. He is most renowned for designing three police stations in The Netherlands, in which he uses different kinds of glass in varying transparencies to distinguish areas that are traditionally "visible" to the public from those areas that are traditionally concealed, such as cells and private offices. Overall, Arets's architecture emphasizes content over superficial image; the architect has commented that it is partially a reaction to the stylistic excesses and rampant signage in the contemporary landscape. It is these contemporary concerns such as artful changes in scale, cinematic progression, multidisciplinary approaches to architecture, and the binary opposites privacy and exposure that make Arets a favorite among students and a talked-about figure in today's architectural circles. £ 23 Axel / Mario Fair - Schulz / Kessler -- German Scholars in Exile: New Studies in Intellectual History (Logos: Perspectives on Modern Society and Culture) Lexington 2011 . Fine in publishers boards. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35 John K. / Edwin O. Fairbank / Reischauer -- China: Tradition and Transformation Houghton Mifflin 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Oliver Fairclough -- The Grand Old Mansion: Holtes and Their Successors at Aston Hall 1618 - 1864 Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery 1984 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 James Fairhall -- James Joyce and the Question of History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. This ground-breaking book situates Joyce in his historical moment, exploring his attitudes towards colonialism, nationalism, World War I, gender, and class. Although James Fairhall draws on a wide range of critical theories, his study is clearly written and is accessible to any reader interested in the relation between Joyce's works and history. £ 18 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Falke -- Observations in an Occupied Wilderness Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Suzanne Falkiner -- The Writer's Landscape; Settlement Simon and Schuster 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 N'Gone / Jean Loup Fall / Pivin (Ed) -- An Anthology of African Art; The Twentieth Century Distributed Art Publishers 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 100 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 200 Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England Princeton University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 25 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 100 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Michael Farrelly -- For the Safety of All: Images and Inspections of Irish Lighthouses National Library of Ireland 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 William Faulkner -- Collected Stories of William Faulkner Chatto and Windus 1951 . VG bright, tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly spotted dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 900pp. 1st English edition. Photograph on request. £ 195 William Faulkner -- Sanctuary Chatto & Windus 1931 . Bookplate, Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG tight bright copy in publishers wine coloured cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 315pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition, 1st isuue. £ 75 Sebastian Faulks -- Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Sebastian Faulks -- On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 30 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 25 Andreas Feininger -- Andreas Feininger: Photographer Abrams 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 15 Alison S. / Ingrid Fell / Sharp (Ed) -- The Women's Movement in Wartime: International Perspectives 1914 - 1919 Palgrave 2007 . Near Fine in slightly bumped publishers decorated boards. A comparative, interdisciplinary book which explores the responses of the women's movement to World War I in all of the major belligerent nations. Working in the fields of gender studies and women's history, the contributors cover key topics including women's relationship with the state and with the nation, the status of women's war service, women's role as mothers in wartime, women's suffrage, peace and the aftermath of war, and women's guilt and responsibility. £ 35 Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nina Felshin -- Empty Dress: Clothing as Surrogate in Recent Art Independent Curators 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly dusty wrap round suede binding. 72pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25 Max Fengler -- Students' Dormitories and Homes for the Aged Tiranti 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. 261pp. Illustarted throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition. £ 25 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 15 Curtis W. Fentress -- Civic Builders Wiley 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear to rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Civic life is not only about the authority of government and the duties of citizens, but should also encompass passion and imagination. Civic Builders presents recent municipal buildings around the world that subscribe to this attitude: they all demonstrate a quality of playfulness and liveliness, whilst maintaining their dignity and power.The book focuses on the city hall, where people have the most direct experience of government, both on the purely symbolic level and in the nitty–gritty of governmental functions. Organised chronologically, it begins with Säynätsalo Town Hall in Finland and three North American city halls: Toronto, Boston and Dallas. The Post–Modernist Portland Building, the James R. Thompson Center and Mississauga City Hall take us into the 1980s, followed by a profusion of intriguing civic buildings that began to emerge in Europe, North America and Asia in the 1990s – including Ottawa City Hall, the Vidhan Bhavan, La Flèche Town Hall, Murcia Town Hall and the Clark County Government Center, which is shown on the cover. It concludes with several projects in the United States that are still on the drawing board.Beyond city halls, the book includes legislative buildings such as the Reichstag (1999) and the European Parliament Building (1999); some buildings that are only symbolically public, such as the Berlin Chancellery (2001) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (1999); and designs that show civic imagination can flourish even in the service of administration. £ 30 C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 30 R Ferguson -- Douglas Gordon MIT Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This book examines the innovative work of thirty-four-year-old Scottish artist Douglas Gordon. Gordon is perhaps best known for installations that feature classic films by directors such as Alfred Hitchcock, Otto Preminger, and Martin Scorsese. In each of these works the original film has been manipulated--slowed down, mirrored by the use of split screen or dual projection, or had its soundtrack altered--to emphasize the artist's own signature themes, which include trust, guilt, madness, confession, deception, and doubling. Produced in conjunction with a survey of Gordon's work at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles, the book features essays by MOCA assistant curator Michael Darling, exhibition curator Russell Ferguson, Scottish novelist Francis McKee, and Guggenheim Museum curator Nancy Spector. Darling's essay places Gordon's work in the context of the Romantic tradition. Ferguson's essay looks at Gordon's work to date. It focuses on the issue of trust as it weaves its way from early works such as the performance/installation Trust Me, through his tattoo and instruction works, to more recent works such as Feature Film, which incorporates the Hitchcock film Vertigo. McKee compiles Gordon's literary sources into a kind of hybridized text. Spector's essay focuses on the autobiographical nature of Gordon's oeuvre, showing how he shifts between revealing details of his personal life--for example, the ongoing List of Names lists all the people he has met in a given period of time---and obscuring other aspects of his identity. Designed by the studio of Bruce Mau in close collaboration with Gordon himself, this book promises to be the definitive reference on one of today's most exciting young artists. £ 18 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 James Fergusson -- A History of Architecture in All Countries from the Earliest Times to the Present Day; Five Volumes Complete John Murray 1891 - 1902 . Couple small marks and a couple of volumes have spotted boards, one volume has small tear at base of spine else VG bright tight set in publishers quarter roan backed boards. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Third Revised Editions with the exception of Indian and Eastern Architecture which is the 1891 Reissue. Photograph on request. £ 150 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948 - 1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 175 Felipe Fernandez - Armesto -- The Spanish Armada: The Experience of War in 1588 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Roberto Festi (Ed) -- Josef Zotti, 1882 - 1953: Architetto e designer / Architekt und Designer De Luca 1994 . Near Fine in like slighty dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed elusive Monograph with a lot of material on his Furniture Designs. Text in Italian. £ 125 Jane Feuer -- The Hollywood Musical Macmillan 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 18 Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 15 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 10 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 Leslie A. Fielder -- Love and Death in the American Novel Scarborough 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased decorated wrappers. 512pp. Revised Edition. £ 10 Leslie A. Fielder -- The Stranger in Shakespeare Croom Helm 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Plastic Dreams: Synthetic Visions in Design Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in plastic slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Plastic Dreams" is a lavishly illustrated reference work that raises the aesthetic perception of plastics and celebrates their nobility as materials by bringing together an exquisite and highly curated survey of landmark product designs in plastics, from Bakelite in the 1920s to the latest technopolymers today. This publication features over 120 landmark designs, from Wells Coates iconic AD 65 radio to Konstanin Grcic's MYTO stacking chair, that reveal a breathtaking profusion of colours and forms as well as inventive imaginations fuelled by utopian aspirations. The accompanying introductory essay also traces the fascinating history of plastics and assesses their crucial and influential role in industrial design, while the extensive glossary of materials and processes will help sort out your Jaxonite and Xylonite from your Polyethylene and ABS. "Plastic Dreams" is an essential guide to material culture and a must-have publication for all lovers of plastic and design aficionados. £ 20 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Tools for Living; A Sourcebook of Iconic Designs for the Home Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition."Tools for Living" is a book all about ultimates - the ultimate things designed for the home - from chef knives and pots and pans, to door handles and bathroom taps, to home-office furniture and garden tools. Well-designed objects not only have superior performance but also look better and last longer, which ultimately means that they are more sustainable and provide better value for money. They also give the user a satisfying sense of reliability - they are the household tools that we use on a daily basis, which enhance life. Many of the objects included in "Tools for Living" are famous design classics, which are still in production. This comprehensive sourcebook features them beautifully, with full descriptions of their historic relevance and design excellence. Manufacturers' web addresses are shown for each product, so readers can easily find where to buy them. The introductory essay explains why Good Design for the home should be an important feature of our daily lives and how it makes sense not only for aesthetic and functional reasons, but also for economic and environmental reasons too. It is an essential sourcebook for all design lovers! £ 17 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 15 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 42 Gabriel Figueroa -- Luna Cornea RM 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 18 J. Fineberg -- Christo and Jeanne - Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This exquisitely produced book celebrates the culmination of the artists' vision for The Gates, a project that began in 1979. Richly illustrated with photographs by Wolfgang Volz, the book features an introduction by Jonathan Fineberg that surveys the entire career of Christo and Jeanne-Claude and assesses their contribution to contemporary art and culture. £ 30 Jonathan Fineberg -- Art Since 1940; Strategies of Being Laurence King 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Nat Finkelstein -- Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964 - 1967 powerHouse 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 25 Richard J. Finneran -- Editing Yeats' Poems Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in mylar dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 25 Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo 1633 - 1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 14 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 18 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Eric Fischl -- Paintings Mendel Art Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Peter Fischli -- Peter Fischli, David Weiss (Galeries Contemporaines) Centre Georges Pompidou Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100 Michael Fisher -- A Vision of Splendour: Gothic Revival in Staffordshire 1840 - 90 Fisher 1995 . VG bright copy in publishwers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5 Judith L. Fisher -- Thackeray's Skeptical Narrative and the Perilous Trade of Authorship Ashgate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. Drawing on the rhetorical work of James Phelan, Wayne Booth's ethical criticism, recent work on William Makepeace Thackeray, as well as an understanding of the role of scepticism in 18th- and 19th-century English thought, Thackeray's "Skeptical Narrative and the 'Perilous Trade' of Authorship" makes a substantial contribution to 19th-century reading practices, as well as narratology in general. Judith Fisher combines in this study rhetorical and ethical analysis of Thackeray's narrative techniques to trace how his fiction develops to educate his reader into what she terms a "hermeneutic of skepticism." This is a kind of poised reading which enables his readers to integrate his fiction into their life in what Thackeray called "a world without God" without becoming pessimistic or fatalistic. Fisher weaves an accessible narrative theory with thoroughgoing knowledge of Thackeray's life in an integrated reading of his entire works. Reading Thackeray holistically in spite of his own disruptive practices, she does justice to his critical scepticism while elucidating his canon for a new readership. £ 25 Adrian / Georg Fisher / Gerster -- The Art of the Maze Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Fisk -- Pity the Nation: Lebanon at War Oxford Paperbacks 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45 Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed on Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 75 Sheila Fitzpatrick -- Tear Off the Masks!: Identity and Imposture in Twentieth-Century Russia Princeton University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. £ 15 Michael Fixler -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. Whether in a residential city settlement, a cement factory, or a small suburban house, the architecture produced by the Munich firm Kurt Ackermann and Partners is always distinctive: its functionalism and clarity of construction have carved a niche for the firm in today's design market, with the quality and grace of the built product ensuring its longevity. Their guiding principle, a classic in modern design, is that a building's function should be visible in its construction and design. They reject architectural trends and sensational features, and instead focus on developing their own trademark style. For this reason they have won many architectural prizes. "Ackermann and Partners: Buildings and Projects 1978-1998" demonstrates the clear, simple beauty that is born of these principles. The ice rink in the Olympic Park in Munich appears lightweight and elegant, with painterly light and shadow effects playing a decisive role in the design. The water purification plant Gut Marienhof in Munich demonstrates a brilliant stereometric configuration of the basic construction elements. The exhibition hall at the Hanover trade fair is flooded with light and is a fascinating example of highly developed energy technology. Numerous illustrations, plans and descriptions of projects in this volume present the reader with a functional and aesthetic architecture free of short-lived design fads. £ 18 Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 19 Flat Design -- Working Class Flats; Specification and Working Drawings Steelwork Association N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Introduction sheet + 8 sheets of Plans. Measures 18 inches x 24 inches. 1st edition. £ 350 Peter Flatter -- My Mother was Viennese Words by Design 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 William Flayhart -- The American Line 1871 - 1902; Pioneers of Ocean Travel Norton (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book presents the largely unknown early history (1870-1900) of the American Steamship Company - an extremely colourful and eventful period replete with disasters and triumphs. The story of the development of the American Merchant Marine remains one of the most glorious chapters in the early history of the United States. But the American Civil War and the concurrent change from sail to steam brought disaster to American shipping. By 1870 there were no American passenger liners on the North Atlantic. The American Steamship Line, born in 1873 as a necessary response to the failings of the merchant marine during the Civil War, quickly became the only American transatlantic line competing with Europe. Begun in part as an investment by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it operated out of Philadelphia and eventually reinstated America's position as a competitive and prestigious force in transatlantic crossings. £ 25 Uwe / Sarah / Zybok Fleckner / Valdez / Zybok -- Douglas Kolk Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 14 Peter Fleming -- Bayonets to Lhasa Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. £ 8 Felix / Christian Flesche / Burchard -- Water House Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Gottfried Fliedl -- Secession; The Vienna Secession from Temple of Art to Exhibition Hall Hatje Cantz 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Desmond / Henry Flower / Maas -- The Letters of Ernest Dowson Cassell 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 470pp. 1st edition of mammoth collection. £ 50 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 70 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 45 Matthew J. Flynn -- First Strike: Preemptive War in Modern History Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Henri / Jan Focillon / Ceuleers -- Artists' Handbook Ludion 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Indexed Edition. £ 40 Giles Foden -- Mimi and Toutou Go Forth: The Bizarre Battle of Lake Tanganyika Penguin 2005 . Fine in publishers case (still shrink wrapped). Audio CD. £ 15 Barbara Foley -- Wrestling with the Left: The Making of Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man Duke University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Philip S. Foner -- The Bolshevik Revolution: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals and Labour International Publishers 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 J. S. Forbes -- Hallmark: A History of the London Assay Office Unicorn 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Eric Forbes - Boyd -- In Crusader Greece; A Tour of the Castles of the Morea Centaur 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter Ford -- Tendring Peninsula: Land of Milke and Hunney Ian Henry 1998 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 George H. / Lauriat Ford / Lane -- The Dickens Critics Cornell University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 417pp. Reprint. £ 20 Gerard / Ruth Forde / Charity -- Paul Citroen and Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939 Photographers' Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 E. M. Forster -- The Development of English Prose between 1918 and 1939 Jacson (Glasgow) 1945 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 23pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 30 Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Robert N. Forsythe -- From Tilbury to Tyneside: Eastern Region Railway Shipping Tempus 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Bernadette / Angela Fort / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Other Hogarth: Aesthetics of Difference Princeton University Press 2001 . Neear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. William Hogarth (1697-1764), famous for his satiric representations of high and low life in eighteenth-century London, took as one of his central artistic themes the staging of otherness and difference. In a groundbreaking book, a group of international art historians and cultural theorists investigates this major yet overlooked dimension of Hogarth's art and aesthetics. They show that, whether Hogarth depicts a harlot or a wealthy patroness, a gouty earl or a dissolute rake, a black servant or an effeminate parasite, issues of class, gender, and race reverberate throughout his paintings and prints and deeply inform his unique innovation, the Modern Moral Subject.Drawing on a broad array of methodologies, the authors of the fifteen essays gathered in this volume include the latest insights of cultural history, gender studies, and visual theory to look afresh at a constellation of themes and issues prominent in Hogarth's work: the construction of diverse social, sexual, and racial identities; the role of women in the family and the public sphere; the critique of a culture of increasing commodification and imperial expansion; issues of politics and patronage; the body as a bearer of aesthetic as well as erotic desire. The volume also features the autobiographical testimony of a contemporary black feminist artist who took Hogarth's work as an inspiration. By looking at this unsuspected dimension of Hogarth's work, The Other Hogarth both presents a revisionist perspective on the artist and invites us to read in his images the broader operations of eighteenth-century visual culture. In addition to the editors, the contributors to this volume are David Bindman, Patricia Crown, Mark Hallett, Lubaina Himid, Christina Kiaer, Sarah Maza, Richard Meyer, Frdric Oge, Amelia Rauser, Sean Shesgreen, David Solkin, Nadia Tscherny, James Grantham Turner, and Peter Wagner. £ 15 R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Chridtopher E. / Bertrand Forth / Taithe (Ed) -- French Masculinities: History, Culture and Politics Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition. French Masculinities makes a valuable contribution to gender studies by presenting, for the first time, a comprehensive and critical overview of ideas of how virilité has been imagined in France from the Eighteenth century to the present. Incorporating insights of cultural and social historians as well as specialists in film and literature, this collection approaches masculinities in a complex and interdisciplinary manner that will appeal to a wide range of readers. £ 35 George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Violet Fosbrook - Ream -- Lilian Ream: A Life in Photography Cambridgeshire County Council 1992 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- Norman Foster: Catalogue Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 20 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 60 R. F. Foster -- W. B. Yeats, A Life; Two Volumes Complete: The Apprentice Mage 1865 - 1914 / The Arch Poet Oxford University Press 1997 / 2003 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket's. 640 + 798pp. 1st editions, 1st issues of Foster's important prize - winning Biographical study. £ 75 R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an excellent book. £ 15 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 10 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Peter / Edward Foster / Pyatt -- Bushy House National Physical Laboratory 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 33pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with Edward Pyatt's Compliments slip. Scarce title. £ 60 Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews Blackwell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and creased dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of title very difficult to find in hardback. £ 15 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8 Colin / Peter Fournier / Cook -- A Friendly Alien Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Within the scope of "Graz 2003 - Cultural Capital of Europe" the city of Graz provided the possibility for the two London-based architects Peter Cook and Colin Fournier to transform a most visionary concept into built reality: The Kunsthaus Grazinternational exhibitions of modern and contempo rary art. The unusual biomorphic forms of the "Friendly Alien" make for a suspenseful dialogue with the historic old town, especially with the century-old Graz landmark, the cubic clock tower high up on castle hill. This publication documents the development of the "Friendly Alien" from an utopian concept to a highly complex functional body. The extensive photographic material includes computer simulations and sheds light on the urban environment and its history, shows the unique architectural features of the building and investigates with an "x-ray view" the complex network of static and technical utilities in the "skin", the nerve centre of the "Friendly Alien £ 40 Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 50 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Derrick Fowler -- The Confederate Experience Reader: Selected Documents and Essays Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 525pp. £ 15 P. J. Fowler -- Landscape Plotted and Pieced: Landscape History and Local Archaeology in Fyfield and Overton, Wiltshire Society of Antiquaries of London 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 302pp + map in rear pocket. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This book presents the results of 39 years of study of the two Wiltshire parishes of Fyfield and Overton Down. The aim of the project, using a diverse range of research methods, from archaeological excavation and experimental archaeology through the study of environmental and documentary evidence to the non-invasive techniques of geophysics and air photography, was to elucidate how and when the landscape came by its present appearance. The author draws three illuminating conclusions from this investigation. First, very little, if any, of this landscape is now "natural": it has been created by the agricultural activities of successive communities over the last 6,000 years. Second, the nature of this "artefact" has been, and continues to be, influenced by the geology, hydrology, soils and climate of the area. Finally, the principal land-use features of the present landscape were established at particular times over the last four millennia, and that what has come to be seen as a quitessentially "English" landscape was in fact set some 1,500 years ago. £ 40 John Fowles -- Shipwreck: Photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly Cape 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5 Howard N. Fox -- Glass: Material Matters Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 James A. Fox -- Ringside: The Boxing Photographs of James A. Fox Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.As editor-in-chief of the world-renowned Magnum agency, James Fox has worked with many of the most famous names in photography. However, for almost thirty years he has also led a secret life as a photographer himself, chronicling the world of boxing. The hard-won trust and long-standing friendships he has found there have allowed him unprecedented access behind the scenes of this dramatic and dangerous sport, and the result is this remarkable collection that reveals the public and the private faces of the 'noble art' at its most enthralling. Legends like Muhammed Ali and Carlos Monzon become heroes to millions; kids with big ambitions dream of future glory; boxers put in months of hard work for just a few minutes in the spotlight. All around the world, at every level, the moments of passion and excitement, triumph and despair remain the same. From the spectacle and glamour of a night at Madison Square Garden to the gritty atmosphere of the backstreet gyms, Fox's endless fascination with the sport and the fighters themselves shines through. £ 60 Michael V. Fox -- Song of Songs and the Ancient Egyptian Love Songs University of Wisconsin Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 454pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Sir Cyril Fox -- Monmouthshire Houses: Parts One to Three: A Study of Building Techniques and Smaller House-plans in the Fifteenth to Seventeenth Centuries; Three Volumes Complete Merton Priory Press 1994 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Second Revised Edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 5 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 30 J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Aldo Fraccaroli -- Italian Warships of World War II Ian Allan 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Kenneth Frampton -- American Masterworks: The Twentieth -Century House Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. The 20th century was remarkably fertile ground for residential architecture in the US, producing such icons of modern building as the Greene brothers' Gamble House in Pasadena (1908), Eliel Saarinen's 1929 residence at the Cranbrook Academy of Art in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, and Michael Graves' neo-classical villa in New Jersey. These are among the 21 masterpieces of American 20th-century residential architecture presented in this illustrated volume, a condensed edition of this previously published title. Colour photographs are accompanied by a text that explores each house in depth and discusses its place in the progression of American architecture, its role in the architect's oeuvre and its broader relationship to the history of 20th-century American cultural movements. £ 15 Kenneth Frampton -- Labour, Work and Architecture; Collected Essays on Architecture and Design Phaidon 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an anthology of writings by the architectural critic Kenneth Frampton. It brings together 25 essays and writings from the 1970s to 2001, which focus on 20th-century architecture, dealing with themes and movements in architecture, built works and the architects responsible for these buildings. The essay subjects range from Russian Constructivism to the Case Study houses of West-Coast America. A number of individual architects and buildings are also explored, such as Le Corbusier, Adolf Loos, Louis Kahn, Hans Scharoun's Philarmonie in Berlin, the Leicester Engineering Building by Stirling, Kahn and Gowen, the Ford Foundation Headquarters by Roche and Dinkeloo Associates, and contemporary Swiss architectural practices. £ 35 Kenneth Frampton -- Rob Krier Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 18 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 30 Richard Francis -- Dancers on a Plane; John Cage, Merce Cunningham, Jasper Johns Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jan Wurtz Frandsen -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth - Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Robert Frank -- Me and My Brother Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp + DVD at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. Me and My Brother was Robert Franks first feature length film, completed and first shown in 1968 at the Venice Film Festival. Everything which had defined Franks art up to that point turns up in this film the look at America from the outside, the poetic libertinage of the Beats, the marginal in a central role. It celebrates the return of the poetic essay as assemblage, the affirmation of the underground as a wild cinematic analysis in the form of a collage, and skilfully weaves together opposites, plays counterfeits against the authentic, pornography against poetry, acting against being, Beat cynicism against hippie romanticism, monochrome against coloured. The story contains bizarre twists and turns, and appears to be a rather artless-filmwithinafilm being shown at a rundown movie theatre. This previously unpublished book includes stills and dialogue from Me and My Brother, together with a DVD of the re-edited 85 minute film. £ 30 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 40 Leonard Roy Frank (Ed) -- The History of Shock Treatment Leonard Roy Frank 1978 . Spine slightly faded else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 150 David Frankfurter -- Religion in Roman Egypt: Assimilation and Resistance Princeton University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in Three Volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 250 R. W. Franklin -- The Editing of Emily Dickinson University of Wisconsin Press 1967 . VG copy in like dustjacket faded on the spine 187pp. 1st edition of assured bibliographical study well illustrated with reproductions of Manuscripts and transcripts. £ 15 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman Franks -- Dark Sky, Deep Water: First Hand Reflections on the Anti - U - boat War in Europe in WWII Grub Street 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Marina / Nick Frasca - Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 50 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40 Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles Frazier -- Cold Mountain Sceptre 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. 1st English Edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Roland Freart -- A Parallel of the Antient Architecture with the Modern Gregg 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 159pp. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile edition of title first publishers 1664. £ 150 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 45 Carl Freedman -- Minky Manky South London Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue which includes work by Damien Hirst, Tracey Emin, Sarah Lucas, Gary Hume and Gilbert & George. £ 125 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Nicolas Freeling -- Criminal Convictions: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License Peter Owen 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Freeman -- Not comforts, but vision: Essays on the poetry of George Oppen Interim Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Freeman -- The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 70 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 60 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 150 Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 5 Hilary French -- New Urban Housing Laurence King 2006 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Karl French -- Apocalypse Now: The Ultimate A-Z (Bloomsbury Movie Guide) Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Sigmund Freud -- The Interpretation of Dreams; An Entirely New Translation by James Strachey George Allen and Unwin 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed price clipped dustjacket. xxxii + 692pp. 1st edition of this important. Photograph on request. £ 75 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carrol Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed by Fricke on endpaper; 'With maximun gratitude and the sincere hope you enjoy the book 1999'. £ 35 Michael Fried -- Menzel's Realism: Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-century Berlin Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Adolf Menzel was one of the most important German artists of the 19th century, yet he is scarcely known outside his native land. In this study a leading art historian argues that Menzel deserves to be recognized not only as one of the greatest painters and draftsmen of his century but also as a master realist whose work engages profoundly with an extraordinary range of issues - artistic, scientific, philosophical and socio-political. Michael Fried explores Menzel's large and fascinating oeuvre, and in so doing seeks to make the artist's achievement accessible to a wide audience. Fried compares Menzel's art with that of the 19th-century's two other great realist painters, Courbet and Eakins. Analyzing paintings, drawings and prints from all stages of Menzel's long career, he asserts that the distinctive quality of Menzel's realism is found in his concern with evoking the multi-sensory, fully-embodied relationships of persons with the universe of physical objects, tools and situations. Fried establishes connections between Menzel's work and a broad array of extra-artistic contexts, among them the writings of the empathy theorists, Kierkegaard on reflection and the everyday, Helmholtz on vision, Fontane's "Effi Briest", Duranty's art criticism, Simmel on modern urban life, E.T.A. Hoffmann's "art of seeing", and Benjamin on traces. He also explores the complex relationship between Menzel's version of "extreme" realism and the exactly contemporary technology of photography. The resulting work establishes Menzel as a key artist of modernity. £ 25 Helmut Friedel -- Gerhard Richter: Atlas Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 864pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Maps the ideas, processes, life and times of one of the most important painters at work in the world today - Includes 733 full page, multi-panel, colour images. Richter himself devised the books concept and oversaw its creation. Can also be read as a reflection of recent German history. £ 25 Helmut / Robert Friedel / Storr -- Gerhard Richter: Red - Yellow - Blue Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Startling colours, soft greys, undulating lines and large canvases are the hallmark of Gerhard Richter's abstract period. Like all of Richter's painting, these works defy categorisation, reflecting the artist's own journey toward understanding the world around him, a journey he invites his fans to share with him. To mark the acquisition of three of his seminal works of this period - Red, Yellow and Blue - are presented here in luxurious fold-out spreads and are given particular attention this new book explores all Richter's abstract paintings from this period. An illustrated essay by Robert Storr, perhaps the world's foremost authority on Richter, provides illuminating background to the artist's rich and complex oeuvre. Art critic Helmut Friedel interviews the artist and offers his own perspective on Richter's converging interests in painting and photography. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- At Work DAP 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Avi Friedman -- The Grow Home McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In "The Grow Home", Avi Friedman, winner of the United Nations World Habitat Award and internationally acclaimed architect, recounts the genesis and development of his innovative project. Like the auto industry's approach to the economy car, Friedman's "Grow Home" gives people what they need in a house at an affordable price - a quality product that allows both the perimeter and interior of a house to be expanded and changed to fit the space needs and budget of its owners. Frills are extra. With economic restructuring, demographic shifts, and lifestyle changes, the traditional family - working father, stay-at-home mother, two to three children - is no longer the norm and the need for smaller homes at moderate cost has skyrocketed. The first prototype of the "Grow Home" was built on the campus of McGill University in 1990 and more than one thousand units were built across North America and Europe in the first year alone. In this illustrated guide, Friedman describes the background, conception, and construction of these modest (14' x 36') homes. He details their construction for prospective owners, builders, and architects, showing how past and contemporary precedents were transformed and how the first versions were adapted by the building industry. Visits to completed "Grow Homes" shed light on why such homes were purchased and the process by which they "grew." Friedman also shows how the design has been adapted for prefabrication to meet the needs of the developing world. He describes the contribution that small-unit design makes to saving valuable natural resources and shares his experiences in planning communities based on the Grow Home. "The Grow Home" reveals the development and history of a concept that revolutionizes the home and building industry, has been translated into over 10,000 housing units and has received, among many accolades, the United Nations World Habitat Award. £ 15 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs Architect 1682 - 1754 Orleans House Gallery 1982 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Terry Friedman -- The Georgian Parish Church: Monuments to Posterity Spire 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The first substantial study of Georgian church architecture for over forty years and is full of new discoveries and surprises. It consists of an overview of major developments during the period followed by six in-depth studies of important individual, though neglected, churches. These draw on contemporary records which reveal much about the designing and building of Anglican parish churches during the 18th century. Together they explore issues which go to the very heart of the Georgian church both as a building type and as a house of worship: the intimate links between design materials and technology as revealed by craftsmen's building accounts; bitter quarrels among disgruntled parish factions; the thorny question of 'restoring' medieval fabrics; controversies over imagery in Protestant churches; secularising design through the use of Palladian pattern books; dramatic reinterpretations of ancient pagan forms for new churches; and much more besides. The six episodes which form the heart of the book deal with St John, Westminster; St Paul, Sheffield; St Margaret, Westminster, Binley, Warwickshire, Ayot St Lawrence, Herts, and All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. £ 20 Florence Dunn / Georgina Friedman / Borromeo -- Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Faience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Created from common materials, but possessing the majesty of gold and semi-precious gems, the ceramic now known as faience was used by the ancient Egyptians for a variety of luxury objects. Dolls were fashioned from it, as were baby feeders docorated to magically protect mother and child. Faience could be shaped into mummy masks, amulets, chalices, bowls, inkwells, jewelry, tiles and inlays for furniture. Its great popularity could have been due to one particular characteristic: radiance and brilliance, to the Egyptians a perfect metaphor for life, death and rebirth. This work analyzes the significance of faience, and presents illustrations of nearly 200 pieces drawn from public and private collections in Europe and America. It shows how faience was used and produced, as well as its symbolic values and meanings. £ 25 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 18 (Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 75 Marc Friedus -- Typologies: Nine Contemporary Photographers Rizzoli 1991 . Booklabel else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 15 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 30 Linda Frisk -- New Nordic Photography 2006 2007 2008; Common Grounds Hasselblad 2008 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Sabine Frommel -- Sebastiano Serlio Architect Electa 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 404pp. 1st edition. Sebastiano Serlio is known to scholars today primarily as an architecture theorist who codified and illustrated the five Roman orders of architecture in Volume IV, "Regole generale" (1537) of a four-book treatise on architecture that collectively became one of the cornerstone texts of Renaissance architecture. Less well-known, however, are Serlio's architectural designs and built works, most of which were realized in France and which are documented in this publication. Serlio was born in Bologna in around 1475 and studied painting in his early life before moving to Rome in about 1514, where he was a pupil of the High Renaissance architect Baldassari Peruzzi. Following the sack of Rome, Serlio went to Venice, becoming acquainted with influential members of the French court and the French ambassador. Serlio traveled to France in 1541 to advise on the building works at Fontainebleau, and he remained in France for many years. Among the key works by Serlio that are extensively documented in this book are his Grand Ferrare, the house for the Papal Legate to France at Fontainebleau (1541-48), which became an important prototype for the hotel building type in France for the next century. Other buildings included here are his chateau at Ancy-le-Franc, Burgundy; a projected chapel, Saint-Eloi des Orfevres, near Chatelet; and the "Rosmarino" castle, near Lyon. As the author documents, Serlio's writings, typological studies, and drawings were highly influential and were imitated by several generations of French architects. Traces of Serlio can be found in the works of Vignola, Palladio, and the French mannerists, and his books on architecture are still in print and remain classic theoretical texts. This monograph brings years of archival research together with photographs and original ink drawings, making it a valuable publication for students and scholars of Renaissance architecture, art, and art history. £ 40 Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Brian / Ari Froud / Berk -- Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Letters Pavilion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The Cottington Archive is pleased to announce that more information about Lady Cottingon has surfaced: a scrapbook compiled by the notorious fairy smasher herself of "actual" letters, Valentines, calling cards, and more that she received from luminaries Queen Victoria, Annie Oakley, Igor Stravinsky, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Andrew Lang, P.T. Barnum, Rudyard Kipling, Wendy Darling, Beatrix Potter, and more. All about fairies, these hilarious letters contain everything from wisdom to suggestions to chastisement. Lady Cottington has made notes in the margins not to mention smashed fairies throughout (will she EVER STOP this nasty habit?!). And the fairies!ah the fairies!they too have done their part, sprinkling magic and mayhem throughout. Lady Cottington's Correspondence, a facsimile reproduction of this original volume, combines the nutty artistry of the first two Lady Cottington books with the novelty components of Griffin & Sabine. Containing "actual" letters, invoices for "spiritual services," a fairy Valentine, an invitation from Alice Liddell to tea, and more, this newest, interactive addition to the Lady Cottington series is the most innovative to date. £ 10 E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Northrop Frye -- Blake: A Collection of Critical Essays (Spectrum Books) Prentice Hall 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35 Paul Fryer -- Don't be So... Trolley 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated by Damien Hirst. 1st edition. Here, Damien Hirst and Paul Fryer have concocted an acute distillation of manners, cultures and prejudices, a polemic even, that reflects a light suffused with a powerful disinterest, a disturbing "sine qua non". Drinking, fooling with toxic substances, loving and losing and loving again, railing against authority, sinking ones's head in one's hands at the ordinariness of life's decisions, these are but part of "Don't Be So..." The text is also a book of love and curious humility. Paul Fryer deconstructs accepted commonplace sensibilities that make you wonder how you ever got dressed in the morning, let alone go out in the world. "I've had other dilemmas, but I do find it a bit embarrassing to talk about the writing of poems. I remember my first effort at primary school; I was nine. It was a cheerful composition entitled "The End of the World". Funnily enough I still know it by heart". £ 14 Carlos Fuentes -- The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World Deutsch 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased diustjacket. 399pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 10 Graham Fuller (Ed) -- Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors) Faber 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 45 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG clean and bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 10 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Well Realised title. £ 30 Robert Furneaux Jordan -- Le Corbusier Dent 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with four colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25 Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 10 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in very slightly creased and dusty publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a elusive catalogue. £ 50 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . VG bright copy in creased and dusty publishers wrappers with small tear to head of spine. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a elusive catalogue. £ 45 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern: Graphic Design Between the Wars Chronicle 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- Euro Deco Chronicle 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Attractive bind - up of select titles in Chronicle's International Deco series, Euromoderne features a broad range of exemplary work from across Europe, the birthplace of modern graphic design. Euromoderne is an affordable and elegant resource for collectors, designers, and aesthetes alike. A sprawling compendium of art deco graphic design from around Europe, Euromoderne collects the best of Steven Heller and Louise Fili's popular International Deco series. After nine titles, Chronicle takes six of those graphic style reference books to create Euromoderne. With sections featuring a broad range of graphic ephemera from France, Germany, Spain, the UK, Italy, and the Netherlands, Euromoderne is poised to be a standard reference work for designers and aesthetes alike. £ 25 Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 65 H. L. C. / Mildred Jaffe / Friedman (Ed) -- De Stijl 1917 - 31: Visions of Utopia Phaidon 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small mark to spine. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Union International 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 150 Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Holly Kerr Forsyth -- Remembered Gardens: Eight Women and Their Visions of an Australian Landscape Miegunyah Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Elizabeth Macarthur sailed into the fledgling settlement of New South Wales in 1790, after a horrific voyage from England. As a comfort and a way to evoke home in this distant and foreign land, Elizabeth set about creating her remembered garden, filling it with roses and oak trees. Edna Walling came to gardening in the 1950s, one hundred and fifty years after Elizabeth's first encounter with the Australian 'wilderness'. Immediately captivated by the natural landscape and indigenous plants, she became a leading proponent of the Australian native garden. "Remembered Gardens" is the story of Elizabeth, Edna and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and public archives, Holly Kerr Forsyth brings to life these women's experiences. Their challenging and sometimes tragic stories are set against the backdrop of their gardens, which provided them with sanctuary and a way to express themselves in this often hostile environment. For later women like Edna Walling and Kath Carr, gardens also allowed them to carve out a significant career and reputation. £ 25 Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 45 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth - Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Kress Foundation -- Studying and Conserving Paintings; Occasional Papers on the Samuel H. Kress Collection Archetype 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605 - 1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Sylvia / Helene Lavin / Furjan -- Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Philippe / Gilles Levillain / Ferragu (Ed) -- Albert De Mun / Hubert Lyautey Correspondance 1891 - 1914 Au Siege de la Societe 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 75 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75 Michael / Jane Liversidge / Farrington (Ed) -- Canaletto & England Merrell 1993 . Note on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 Ford Madox Ford -- Provence Ecco 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 15 Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 10 Dimitri / Christine Meeks / Favard - Meeks -- The Daily Life of the Egyptian Gods John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. This work looks at the gods as if they were a newly discovered tribe found in some remote part of the world, describing how their community works. It reveals conflicts as individual gods struggle to gain power over their fellows - or avoid having others gain power over them. The nature of their immortal but not invulnerable bodies, their pleasures and their needs are all considered. The second part of the book cites familar traditions and little known texts to explain the relationship of the gods to the Pharaoh, who was believed to represent them on earth. £ 10 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas (One of Fifteen copies) Olivers -- Thomas Olivers of Tregynon; The Life of an early Methodist Preacher written by himself Gwasg Gregynog 1979 . Bookplate else Fine in Sangorski and Sutcliffe quarter calf binding. 55pp. Number 12 of 15 copies (from a total of 375 copies) on Arnold and Foster hand made paper. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 250 Von / Christoph / Rudolf Ot Hoffmann / Repenthin / Flotho -- Neue urbane Wohnformen. Gartenhofhäuser, Teppichsiedlungen, Terassenhäuser Bertelsmann Fachverlag 1969 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG in publishers decorated boards, internally Fine. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. German text. £ 25 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30 Anthony Powell (Foreword) -- The Album of Anthony Powell's Dance to the Music of Time Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title. £ 75 Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ... Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 35 Clifford J. / Kelly / John Rogers / DeVries / France (Ed) -- Journal of Medieval Military History: Volume Four Boydell 2006 . Fine in publishers boards with label to front board. 173pp. 1st edition. The essays in this latest edition of the Journal, by leading experts in the field, are a witness to the flourishing state of the subject, and provide significant contributions to various important on-going debates and controversies. They include wide-ranging discussions of state formation and the role of women in medieval warfare, and an energetic argument against viewing medieval warfare as cavalry-dominated. A trio of articles dealing with issues of bravery and cowardice, though based on Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman evidence, advance our knowledge of one of the all-pervasive aspects of the military history of the middle ages. Similarly, an experimentally-based study of the effectiveness of arrows against mail armor reaches conclusions that will cast light on combat from Visigothic Spain to Crusader Outremer to fifteenth-century Bohemia. In addition, the Journal includes in-depth studies of Iberian war-dogs, the naval battle of Zierikzee at the start of the fourteenth century, and (reflecting the editors' broad understanding of the scope of the field) the war-related activities of Dutch magistrates at the turn of the sixteenth century. £ 40 Richard / Mark Rogers / Fisher -- A New London: Two Views Penguin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation Copy to Gavin Scully signed by Richard Rodgers and Mark Fisher £ 35 Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 35 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500 Beat / Samuel / Han / Matthias Stutzer / Vitali / Steenbruggen / Frehner -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and Friends: Expressions from the Swiss Mountains Scheidegger and Spiess 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Philippe / Jad / Harvey Vergne / Fair / Pekar -- Daniel Johnston Rizzoli 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef + Anni Albers: Designs for Living Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 15 Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 25 John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10 G. V. C. / Caroline Young / Foster -- Captain Francois Thurot: Privateer, Agent Extraordinaire, Smuggler, Saboteur-elect and Naval Officer Mansk - Svenska 1986 . Messy Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 259pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 | |
Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left |
