Authors - G

Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Warren / Jay E. / William H. Adelson / Cantor / Gerdts -- Childe Hassam: Impressionist Abbeville 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life. £ 45

Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 30

Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 10

Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 200

Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

Geoffrey / Jacques Baker / Gubier -- Le Corbusier: Early Works Academy / St. Martins 1987 . Fine in decorated card wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 8

D. / Ezio Barillari / Godoli -- Istanbul 1900: Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Excellent Monograph. £ 45

H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 85

J. Anderson / Madge Black / Garland -- A History of Fashion Orbis 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in Near Fine decorated slipcase. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of a handsome production. £ 15

Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 40

A. Boyce Gibson -- Religion of Dostoevsky SCM 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition, £ 15

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers flexi - wrappers. 334pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 25

Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly-Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition. £ 15

Steven / Nora Brower / Guthrie -- Woody Guthrie Artworks Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decoraated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. 1st edition. £ 25

William / Brion Burroughs / Gysin -- The Exterminator Auerhahn (San Francisco) 1960 . Slight loss at base of spine else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and elusive being only 1000 copies. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 40

Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 15

Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 14

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 25

Cathedral Guides -- Notes on the Cathedrals Swan Sonnenschein 1904 . Ownership Inscription else VG in pretty quarter vellum binding. 23 of these attractive Illustrated (with photographs) pamphlets featuring English Cathedrals - here issued in three parts - bound in one volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40

Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55

Ernesto Che Guevara -- The Bolivian Diary: Authorised Edition Ocean 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40

Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 15

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5

Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy)  British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 50

Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 125

Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Elizabeth / John Cowling / Golding -- Picasso: Sculptor / Painter - Exhibition Catalogue Tate 1994 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed and important Catalogue. £ 15

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30

(Curtis Green, W.) -- W. Curtis Green RA: Architect and Draughtsman 1875 - 1960 Green Lloyd and Adams 1978 . Near Fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Remy De Gourmont -- The Book of Masks: French Symbolist and Decadent Writing of the 1890s (Atlas Arkhive: Documents of the Avant-Garde) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 10

Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20

Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 500

Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 20

Exit Photography Group -- Survival Programmes in Britain's Inner Cities Open University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 35

Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 30

(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 65

Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 20

Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25

Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 35

Steven Gaines -- Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509. New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, else VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Digital Image on request. £ 250

Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 200

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20

Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Ellen Gallagher -- Murmur; Five Volumes Complete Scalo 2005 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. Four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals. Ellen Gallagher is famous for her serene and imaginative approach to African American identity. Her fluid images of strange sea creatures take us to Drexciya, a utopian underwater world inhabited by women and children who escaped from slave ships on the horrifying journey from Africa to America. £ 35

Clive Gamble -- Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization Penguin 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30

C J Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Mike Gane -- Harmless Lovers?: Gender, Theory and Personal Relationships Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. "Harmless Lovers" reconstructs a decisive and neglected aspect of modern social thought: the evolution of modern gender theory from Mary Wollstonecraft at the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 20th century and Max Weber. It examines the responses of major intellectual figures - Comte, Marx, Engels, Mill, Durkheim, Enfantin and Nietzsche - to the "new" woman and "women's emancipation" in the period immediately following the French Revolution and the Declaration of the Rights of Man. The pressure for social equality between men and women, and the fact that writers like Mary Wollstonecraft actually produced first-class political and social theory, created new tensions within both the private lives of the theorists and within social theory itself. The crisis was suppressed in the writings and lives of Marx and Durkheim, who remained attached to the traditional framework, but all the other men examined in this book sought to evolve new ways of living in gender relations. These variations could involve: a neo-conservatism (Comte); a new liberalism (Mill); a version of a new communism (Enfantin, Engels); or pure transcendence (Nietzsch). £ 5

Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Marjorie Garber -- Vested Interests: Cross-dressing and Cultural Anxiety Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of an important study. "Vested Interests" focuses on the relationship between the aesthetic and the existential, from Shakespeare to Peter Pan and "M. Butterfly", from transsexual surgery and societies for transvestites and transsexuals, to Madonna, Michael Jackson, and even Elvis. Garber establishes that transvestism, far from being a marginal and socially deviant practice, in fact makes culture possible by marking the entrance to the symbolic. Citing the recurrence of transvestite theatre throughout different eras and cultures, Garber views the transvestite as a reiteration of the theatre's underlying problem of representation, because the transvestite acknowledges that every figure on stage is an "impersonator". By examining transvestism's varied social manifestations, the book addresses issues of gender, sexuality, race and class. The argument is illustrated with compelling examples: the sumptuary laws of medieval and early modern Europe, the little-known "transvestite tales" of Mark Twain and the public furor over an art student's portrayal of late Chicago Mayor Harold Washington wearing women's lingerie. This book should be of interest to undergraduates and academics. £ 30

Daniel / Michael Garber / Ayers (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy Two Volume Hardback Set Complete Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in very slightly rubbed slipcase. £ 80

Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 5

Garden History -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Three Garden History Society Summer 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. Includes James Stevens Curl on the 19th Century Cemetry and Kenneth Lemmon on Wentworth Castle. £ 5

Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Garden History Society -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50

Rene Gardi -- Indigenous African Architecture Van Nostrand Reinhold 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in nlike dustjacket slightly dusty on rear panel. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35

James Gardiner -- A Class Apart: The Private Pictures of Montague Glover Serpent's Tail 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 25

Leslie W. Gardiner -- Standard Method of Specifying for Minor Works Brooks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 200pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

John Gardner -- Licence Renewed Cape / Hodder 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition of the first title in Gardner's revival of Ian Fleming's James Bond series. £ 15

John Gardner -- The King's Indian Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Stephen Gardner -- Evolution of the House Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful study. £ 5

Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light   Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 40

Peter Garlake -- The Hunter's Vision; The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe British Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A survey of the rock art of the San peoples of prehistoric Zimbabwe. The prehistoric rock-painting of these peoples are amongst the world's greatest artistic and cultural treasures. There are many thousands of paintings in the granite hills and caves, most of them until recently undiscovered and unrecorded. Created many hundreds of years ago by societies that have long since disappeared, these paintings represent an important artistic tradition. In this book, Peter Garlake studies the images painted and the different techniques and styles used. He summarises academic interpretation of African rock art over the last century and offers an evaluation of its importance and aesthetic value. The perceptions and beliefs of ancient San society are revealed through a study of its art and the author illustrates his views with numerous drawings copied from the originals and with colour photographs. £ 8

Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125

Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 20

Nicholas Garnham -- Samuel Fuller (Cinema One) Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 10

Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20

Martin Garrett -- A Browning Chronology: Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition of title in the Author Chronologies series. Several thousand letters to and from Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning have survived, together with other information on the composition and context of works from Barrett's "Line on Virtue" written at the age of eight in 1814 to Browning's "Asolando" (1889). The chronology seeks to guide readers through this material in three main sections: youth, contrasting early backgrounds and careers, and growing interest in each other's work to 1845; courtship, marriage, Italy, and work including "Aurora Leigh" and "Men and Women" (1845-61); and Browning's later life of relentless socializing and prolific writing from his return to London to his death in Venice in 1889. The book provides not only dating but matter on such topics as the Brownings' extensive reading in English, French and classical literature, their many friendships, and their sometimes conflicting political beliefs. £ 25

Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust, 1900-2000 (Ernst Schering Research Foundation Workshop Series) Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 10

Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Romain Gary -- White Dog Cape 1971 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st english edition. £ 25

Jonathan Gash -- Moonspender: A Lovejoy narrative Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 8

Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 40

Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 50

Marcel Gauchet -- The Disenchantment of the World: Political History of Religion (Princeton Series in New French Thought) Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Simon Gaul -- Pushkin the Polar Bear: Illustrated by Hugh Casson Quartet / Visual Arts 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour Illustrations by Casson. 1st edition. Signed by both Casson and Gaul on title page. £ 5

Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 50

Theophile Gautier -- Gentle Enchanter Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Sarah Gaventa -- Concrete Design Mitchell Beazley 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Concrete Design" is an unprecedented look at the design possibilities of concrete within the domestic environment. Sarah Gaventa examines experimentation in the medium, past and present, by many of the world's leading names, as well as lesser-known, cutting-edge designers. Each chapter looks at the various properties of concrete - its strength, form, texture, and utility - and its many applications, from stairs to kitchens; from stools to vases; even from bowls to jewellery. Concrete has made much of the modern world possible, including many of the world's best-loved architectural monuments, the Pantheon in Rome, for example, or the Penguin Pool at London Zoo. With a highly accessible text, a foreword by architect Piers Gough, one of the world's experts in concrete architecture, and a wealth of inspirational yet little-known images, this book will demonstrate just how extraordinary concrete can be and clearly show it to be the material for the twenty-first century. £ 8

John Gay -- Trivia: Or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. With Introduction and Notes by W. H. Williams. O'Connor 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly marked white buckram binding with gilt decoration. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition this and a very attractive production. £ 25

Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter / Max Geach / Black -- Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege Blackwell 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 244pp. Reprint. £ 20

Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Gebhard -- Charles F. A. Voysey Hennessey & Ingalls 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125

Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 40

Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 25

Maxwell Geismar -- Henry James and his Cult Chatto & Windus 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 463pp. 1st edition of detailed study £ 10

Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 45

R. A. / P. A. Gekoski / Grogan -- William Golding A Bibliography 1934 -1993 Deutsch 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 158pp. Illustrated including a section with reproductions of dustwrapper designs. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Foreword by William Golding. Errata Slip. 1st edition. £ 25

Stuart / Roma Gelder -- The Timely Rain; Travels in New Tibet Hutchinson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 8

Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon  Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 40

Jean Genet -- The Thief's Journal Blond 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition translated by Bernard Frechtman. £ 20

Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 75

Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 40

Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 55

Winifred Gerin -- Anne Thackeray Ritchie Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Winifred Gerin -- Elizabeth Gaskell Oxford University Press 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Celant Germano -- OFFMEDIA Nuove Tecniche Artistiche: Video Disco Libro Dedalo Libri 1977 . VG bright copy in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 40

Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 30

Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954 - 1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 100

Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Tom Gervasi -- Soviet Military Power Sidgwick & Jackson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed re-publication of the Pentagon's analysis of Soviet military power which puts the highest possible estimate on their military capability, with a commentary on it by the author aiming to present the reality of the situation. The Pentagon guide is printed in full and Gervasi's commentary appears in the margin, resulting in a collation of military facts, debate and prediction. Illustrations - photographs, maps, diagrams and charts accompany the text which is aimed at general readership as well as proponents of disarmament. £ 10

Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Vernon Gibberd -- Architecture Sourcebook Macdonald Orbis 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Originally published in 1989 by Macdonald Books, this book shows the variety and style of buildings and monuments from all over the world, both religious and secular, public and private. The events that shaped the way people thought, and influenced what they built are also discussed, as well as the social factors that led to stunning buildings. £ 5

Monk Gibbon -- The Masterpiece and the Man; Yeats as I knew Him Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 226pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

Brian Gibbons -- Shakespeare and Multiplicity Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Brian Gibbons presents the idea of multiplicity as a way of understanding the form and style of Shakespeare's plays: composed of many different codes, woven together in a unique pattern for each play, rather than variations on fixed notions of comedy or tragedy. Selecting from different phases of Shakespeare's career, the book's method is comparison, using an imaginative range of texts and new approaches; there is also lively discussion of modern staging. Comparison with major works by Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe is complemented by a demonstration of Shakespeare's re-use of his own previous plays and poems. Far from reducing the plays to a formula, Brian Gibbons shows how criticism articulates what popular audiences have always known, that the plays' sheer abundance and variety is their strength. This is an original book, scholarly yet straightforward, on an issue of central interest. £ 50

David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 34

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 125

Greg Giesekam -- Staging the Screen: The Use of Film and Video in Theatre (Theatre & Performance Practices) Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12

Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10

Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25

Christopher Gilbert -- The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale Tabard (New York) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144p text + 288p of photographs. One volume edition of this important monograph. £ 50

Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 35

Christopher / Tessa Gilbert / Murdoch -- John Channon and Brass Inlaid Furniture Yale University Press 1993 . Spine slightly (evenly faded) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 20

Gilbert and George -- George and Gilbert; The Living Sculptors London; Catalogue for their 1973 Australian Tour Greenwood 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive catalogue. £ 35

Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Bruce Gilden -- Facing New York Cornerhouse 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Bruce Gilden -- Seven Sins of Fashion ; Seven Volumes Complete; Power, Fame, Addictions, Body, Fatasms, Exclusive, Illicit Magnum (Paris) 2006 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers sealed bag with label on front). Seven Large format magazines each edited and with Photographs by Bruce Gilden. Contributors include Hubert Selby Jr, Hedi Slimane, Viktor & Rolf Sischy and Bob Colaccelo. £ 225

Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen Gill -- Lumen 3: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 75

Michael Gill -- Image of the Body: Aspects of the Nude  Bodley Head 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Liam Gillick -- Ross Sinclair - Real Life Centre for Contemporary Arts 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Richard J. Gillings -- Mathematics in the Time of the Pharaohs Dover 1986 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 15

John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85

Frederick John Gillman -- The Evolution of the English Hymn George Allen & Unwin 1927 . Spine slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Friedrich Gilly -- Essays on Architecture 1796 - 1799 Getty Research Institute (Los Angeles) 1994 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers . 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When Friedrich Gilly died in 1800 at the age of 28, his architectural career had spanned less than a decade and construction of his major designs was incomplete. Nevertheless, his ideas so strongly influenced Berlin architecture of the next century that he is now widely regarded as the founder of Berlin's distinct architectural tradition. By uniting Rationalist and Neoclassicist principles, his designs achieve an artistic expression that is at once visually dramatic and formally pure. Today, his theories are known primarily through the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, his student who became one of Berlin's primary modern architects. In addition to presenting five of Gilly's most influential essays, this volume contains previously unpublished archival records that clarify the intellectual context in which Gilly developed his thoughts on architecture. A catalogue of Gilly's personal library is also presented. £ 10

David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain  John Murray 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 5

Marija Gimbutas -- The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised Edition. £ 15

Rene Gimpel -- Diary of an Art Dealer Hodder and Stoughton 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 465pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 15

Allen Ginsberg -- Journals 1954-1958 Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Allen Ginsberg -- Reality Sandwiches City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . Slight browning to spine else VG bright copy in publishers black and white decorated wrappers. 99pp. 1st edition published by Villiers in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Digital Image on request. £ 20

Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 18

Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island  Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 30

Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85

P. L. Girod -- Connaissance Pratique De La Facture Des Grandes Orgues Knuf (Netherlands) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 132pp. Text in French. Illustrated. Attractive reprint of this rare organ title. £ 45

Mark Girouard -- Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Mark Girouard -- Sweetness and Light: The "Queen Anne" Movement 1860 - 1900 Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Mark Girouard -- The Victorian Country House Yale University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. Illustrated throughout.Revised and Enlarged edition. Important study. £ 20

Mark Girouard -- Big Jim: The Life and Work of James Stirling Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 12

Raphael Giveon -- The Stones of Sinai Speak Gakuseisha 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading to spine. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Jonathan Glancey -- London: Millenial Follies Verso 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this polemical book, the architecture critic Jonathan Glancey explores the much-hyped buildings of the Millennium. A fortune was spent on lavish buildings, but little in the way of public services. For all London's inventiveness it is now a city unable to provide its citizens with decent public transport, housing or services. The author explores Londons' opulence and squalor, combining anecdote and analysis, and provides a detailed picture of the state London is in and speculates on how it might be transformed. £ 8

Ruth Glancy -- A Tale of Two Cities; Dickens's Revolutionary novel Twayne 1991 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 135pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45

Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration   Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 45

A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and unusual in such attractive condition. £ 125

Miles Glendinning -- Modern Architect: the Life and Times of Robert Matthew RIBA 2008 . Near Fine copy in bumped publishers decorated boards. 622pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile  Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gerald Gliddon -- The Battle of the Somme: A Topographical History Sutton 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 487pp. Reissue of 'When the Barrage Lifts' and providing a short history of each town, village and wood associated with the battle, drawing on the testimony of those who took part and including a chronology and bibliography. £ 20

Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Debi Gliori -- Deep Trouble Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers black felt binding with gilt decoration. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gliori on title page. £ 15

John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 25

John Gloag -- The Architectural Interpretation of History A & C Black 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of study which focuses on the interpretative quality of architecture, presenting the buildings of the past as historical texts rather than aesthetic or constructional examples. £ 5

John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 15

John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 30

Prudence Glynn -- In Fashion; Dress in the Twentieth Century George Allen & Unwin 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this useful title. £ 8

Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 15

Jacques Godechot -- The Counter Revolution: Doctrine and Action 1789-1804 Routledge 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st english edition of this important study translated by Salvator Attanasio. £ 15

F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 10

F. M. Godfrey -- Italian Sculpture 1250 - 1700 Tiranti 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 15

Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Fay Godwin -- Our Forbidden Land Cape 1990 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important and elusive collection. The book consists of 120 black and white photographs, along with a text written by Fay Godwin. We now have a landscape under threat and this book aims to combine a powerful aesthetic sense of the landscape with a deep political commitment. The book covers the whole of the British Isles from Land's End to the Highlands of Scotland. "Forbidden Land" examines in detail the ownership of land. It also explores the abuse of land by the Ministry of Defence and by developers. Fay Godwin focusses particularly on the battles in West Cornwall where Patrick Heron has fought to retain the land covenanted to the National Trust 30 years ago, as well as forestry in the flow country, the English Heritage's management of Stonehenge, the access to land owned by the National Trust, the illegal closure of rights of way by the military as well as particular stories in East Anglia, the Peak District and Scotland. £ 25

Julius Goebel -- The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History   Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. New Edition with Preface and Introduction by J. C. J. Metford. £ 10

Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 60

Joseph Gold -- Charles Dickens Radical Moralist Copp Clark (Toronto) 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). This is a book of harrowing stories about teenage runaways who live on the streets of San Francisco and Los Angeles. The work combines photographs, found documents and snatches of handwritten, often poetic passages about their lives and feelings, written by the subjects themselves in response to encouragement from the author. The book is a shared narrative about dysfunctional family life in America, about the way teenagers lose themselves, and how easily they fall into rituals, driven by drugs, violence, daring and lack of affection. It is also about love and friendship, and about whether these teenagers will make it, and what they might survive for. This work challenges the generalizations previously made about homeless teenagers in America, and encourages the reader to question, rather than to judge, their lives. £ 475

Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45

Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 65

Paul Goldberger -- James Gamble Rogers and the Architecture of Pragmatism (American Monograph Series) MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Only recently has the period between the two World Wars emerged as pivotal in the redefinition of American taste. The work of James Gamble Rogers (1867-1947) represents a built expression of the country's cultural elite during these years and comprises a significant chapter in American architectural history. Aaron Betsky covers the entire span of Rogers's career, paying particular attention to his more important buildings. These include the Harkness mansion, the Yale Club, and the buildings of Columbia-Presbyterian in New York; the downtown campus, library, stadium, dormitories and other assorted buildings of Northwestern University; and the Harkness Memorial Quadrangle, residential colleges, Graduate School, Law School, and Sterling Memorial Library at Yale, which with their blending of English Medieval and Renaissance motifs and their historical associations are perhaps the fullest expression of the neo-Gothic style in America. Aaron Betsky investigates the central issues of American architecture through Rogers's private house commissions for wealthy clients seeking to define their lives and livelihoods through temples of taste, his corporate structures notable for both lucid organization and symbolic ornamentation, and his designs for universities and hospitals which integrated historical and social metaphors into redefinitions of institutional function. £ 60

Paul Goldberger -- Gwathmey Siegel: Houses  Monacelli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Paul Goldberger -- Philip Johnson / Alan Ritchie Associates Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Highlights structures, both in the planning and executed stages, designed in the 1990s by the firm of Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects, that demonstrate the firm's sculptural achievements, including Da Monsta and the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut. £ 10

David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Digital image on request. £ 850

David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 50

Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 15

Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

John Golding -- Cubism: A history and an analysis, 1907-1914 Faber 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207p + 80p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of important study. £ 20

Robert Golding -- Idiolects in Dickens; The Major Techniques and Chronological Development Macmillan 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muraalist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Margaret E. Goldsmith -- The Figure of Piers Plowman Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Reprint of title in the Piers Plowman Studies series. £ 5

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 20

George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 15

Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Witold Gombrowicz -- Cosmos Macgibbon & Kee 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. 1st English edition translated by Eric Mosbacher. £ 10

Douglas Gomery -- Shared Pleasures: History of Movie Presentation in the United States BFI Publishing 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 15

Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 75

Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20

R. E. Good (Ed) -- Freshwater Wetlands: Ecological Processes and Management Potential Academic Press 1978 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 395pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 20

Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 40

Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Mel Gooding -- Bruce McLean Phaidon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of monograph on the English Avant Garde Artist. £ 20

Mel Gooding -- Ceri Richards; Graphics National Museum of Wales (Cardiff) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 10

Mel / Will Gooding / Alsop -- William Alsop: Buildings and Projects  Princeton University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 117pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 12

Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 15

D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10

Nadine Gordimer -- Livingstone's Companions Cape 1972 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 248pp. 1st edition £ 5

Donald E. Gordon -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - A Retrospective Exhibition New York Graphic Society / Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Mary Gordon -- Chase of the Wild Goose Hogarth Press 1937 . Bookplate and Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. Second edition of this elusive biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen. £ 20

Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image on request. £ 45

K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station 1917 - 73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 15

Mary Gordon -- Good Boys and Dead Girls and other Essays Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40

Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 20

Maksim Gorky -- Maksim Gorky; Selected Letters Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 391pp. 1st edition thus Edited and Translated by Andrew Barratt and Barry P. Scherr. £ 10

Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 225

Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Nancy Moore Goslee -- Uriel's Eye: Miltonic Stanioning in Blake, Keats and Shelley University of Alabama 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

James Goss -- Portsmouth Built Warships 1497-1967 Mason (Hampshire) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

J. Alfred Gotch -- The Growth of the English House Batsford 1928 . Endpaper cut else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 214pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Covers development from early feudal times to the end of the 18th century. Revised and enlarged edition of title first published in 1909. £ 5

Martin Gottfried -- Arthur Miller; A Life Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Miller's life spans more than four decades and includes three marriages - famously to America's enduring icon, Marilyn Monroe - numerous plays, novels and an autobiography. Martin Gottfried utilizes private letters from and to Arthur Miller where Miller discusses everything from movie deals to house decoration, from his psychoanalysis to his portrayal of Monroe in his play "After the Fall". Using these materials as well as interviews with those who know Miller, Gottfried crafts the complete life and work of this major writer. £ 10

Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages   Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60

Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 25

Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 25

D J Goulding -- Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience  Indiana University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10

Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 25

Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30

James Gowan -- Style and Configuration Academy / Ernst & Sohn 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946 - 1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 45

Richard J. Goy -- The Building of Renaissance Venice: Patrons, Architects and Builders c1430 - 1500 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Two Volumes Complete. Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 100

Roderick Gradidge -- Dream Houses: Edwardian Ideal Constable 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45

Dan Graham -- Schema (March 1966) Lisson Gallery 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of texts ranging from 1966 to 1972. £ 75

Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 50

Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795

Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 10

George / Walter Grahn / Carter -- Electric Guitars and Basses: A Photographic History Backbeat 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 18

Stuart E. Grainger -- Creative Ropecraft Norton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. £ 5

John D. Grainger -- The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. A collection of contemporary documents that throws light on the campaigns by the Royal Navy, in association with the army, on cities of the Spanish Empire in South America, beginning with the assault on Buenos Aires in 1806, by Sir Home Popham. £ 20

Grand Tour -- Pictures from the Grand Tour P. & D. Colnaghi & Co 1978 . VG bright copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. With price list. £ 5

Antonia Grandsen -- Legends, Traditions and History in Medieval England Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Kenneth Grange -- Kenneth Grange at the Boilerhouse Conran 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed spiral-bound publishers wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 35

Katy Grannan -- Model American Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Katy Grannan's striking portraits capture the desire of her subjects to offer themselves up to the camera lens. Each of her well-known series - "Poughkeepsie Journal," "Dream America," and "Morning Call" - began with a simple ad placed by Grannan in local newspapers: "Art Models. Artist/Photographer (female) seeks people for portraits. No experience necessary. Leave msg." After an initial telephone conversation, Grannan travels to the caller's home. Photographing her models in their own surroundings, she pays meticulous attention to the elements of their domestic settings: wood paneling, patterned wall-paper, and other mundane but often telling details. The subjects choose to remain clothed, to model nude, or to pause somewhere in between, working with Grannan to arrive at the pose. Throughout Model American, the influence of portraiture from classical painting to fashion advertising can be sensed in the poses and gazes her models adopt. Evoking everyone from Ophelia to Cindy Crawford - some with more savvy than others - they express a collective sense of the do's and don'ts to be observed in presenting oneself to the camera. The resulting images reflect the intensity of the relationship between artist and model. With subjects centrally framed and directly facing the camera, each image resonates with the tension of a first encounter. In Grannan's series "Sugar Camp Road" and her most recent work, she moves the exercise outdoors, using a municipal park as the backdrop. Even though the parklands that serve as her set bring the private encounters of her earlier series into the public landscape, she maintains a delicate - yet charged - sense of intimacy. £ 15

Michael Grant -- A Short History of Classical Civilization Weidenfeld 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10

Michael Grant -- The Rise Of The Greeks Phoenix 1997 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Grant -- The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960 - 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 10

Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Digital Image on request. £ 600

John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Lesley Grant-Adamson -- Undertow Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Adamson inscribed on title page; 'For Lesley with many thanks from Lesley August 1999'. £ 10

Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 300

Palazzo Grassi -- The Arcim Boldo Effect; Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century Bompiani (Milan) 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30

Lawrence M. Graves -- The Theory of Functions of Real Variables McGraw-Hill (New York) 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 300pp. 2nd Impression. £ 5

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Edwyn Gray -- Captains of War: They Fought Beneath the Sea Pen and Sword 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Simon Gray -- Little Portia Faber 1967 . Edges slightly tanned else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in attractive VG dustjacket with small crease at head of spine. 316pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Gray's elusive third book £ 35

Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 30

Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 35

Jean Graybeal -- Language and "The Feminine" in Nietzsche and Heidegger Indiana University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.182pp. £ 5

James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175

Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50

Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60

Michelle Green -- The Dream at the End of the World: Portrait of Paul Bowles and Post-war Literary Tangier Bloomsbury 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 381pp. 1st edition. To the expatriates who landed there in the post-war years, the International Zone of Tangier was an exotic and deliciously depraved version of Eden. A sybaritic outpost set against the verdant hills of North Africa, it offered a free money market and a moral climate in which only murder and rape were forbidden. Fleeing angst-ridden Western culture, European emigres found a haven where homosexuality was openly tolerated, drugs were readily available, and eccentricity was held to be a social asset. This work presents a portrait of an extraordinary group of individuals including William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Libby Holman, Alan Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac and Barbara Hutton. A city of writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artist and con-men. All were lured by a raffish city that promised a full range of unconventional pleasures. At the centre of this extravagant community werre Paul and Jane Bowles. A critically acclaimed writer and composer, Paul found Morocco the perfect setting for his perverse visionary fiction, and for the quotidian intrigue that he loved. For Jane - a brilliant playwright plagued by anxiety and terrified of her own talent - Tangier was as sinister as it was tantalizing. When her husband became mentor to a young Moroccan painter, she fell in love with a manipulative peasant woman who, some said, used black magic to keep Jane in her sway. Born and raised in Atlanta, Michelle Green studied journalism at the University of Geogia. After two years as a reporter for the "Atlanta constitution", she became a senior writer at "People", where she has worked since 1983. She has written for "Mirabella", "California", the "Washington Journal Review", the "Los Angeles Herald Examiner" and the "Washington Post". £ 5

Miranda Green -- Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art Routledge 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. Miranda Green examines iconographic themes in Celtic cult-imagery, and considers how they contribute to our understanding of belief systems before and during the Roman period (around 500 BC - AD 400). This book should be of interest to students and lecturers of archaeology, anthropology, classical studies, art history. £ 20

Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Poster: London Transport Posters, 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25

Bryn Green -- Countryside Conservation: The Protection and Management of Amenity Ecosystems (The Resource Management Series) Chapman and Hall 1985 . VG in printed decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 253pp. £ 5

Christopher Green -- Art Made Modern: Roger Fry's Vision of Art Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 30

Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study.This is the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 20

W. C. Green -- Translations from the Icelandic Chatto & Windus 1908 . VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 260pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive production in the Medieval Library series. £ 15

Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 45

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 85

Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches  Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 15

Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter Greenaway -- Stairs - Munich - Projection Merrell 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Drawing on his cinematographic knowledge, Greenaway exploits the use of lighting and projection to create an illuminating installation, One hundred light projections showed images relating to the history of the cinema on the facades of buildings at night. Includes author's list of the 1000 most interesting films since 1895. £ 15

Peter Greenaway -- Eight and a Half Women Dis Voir (Paris) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Greenaway -- Flying over Water Merrell 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue held at the Fundacion Miro in Barcelona. Text in English and Catalan. 4to. This book is about the hopes, ambitions and apocryphal successes, and the ultimate ubiquitous failure of the impossible dream of flying-all gathered around the central figure of Icarus. This original exhibition catalogue is a unique investigation into the icons of man-made flight. £ 15

Toni Greenbaum -- Messengers of Modernism: American Studio Jewelry 1940 - 60 Flammarion 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of elusive book. £ 150

Gary Greenberg -- The Pop-Up Book of Nightmares St. Martin's Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 22pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Harry Greenberg (Ed) -- Tom Clancy Companion Flamingo 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Allen J. Greenberger -- The British Image of India: A Study in the Literature of Imperalism 1880-1960 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 65

Graham Greene -- The Human Factor (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

J Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

J.Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25

Graham Greene -- Getting to know the General: The Story of an Involvement Bodley Head 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Graham Greene -- Introductions to Three Novels Norstedt (Sweden) 1962 . VG in publishers printed wrappers with slight browning on rear panel 48pp. 1st edition of title published as a Christmas Booklet and containing the Introductions to Power and the Glory, Heart of the Matter and End of the Affair. No English printed edition of this elusive Greene item. £ 50

Graham Greene -- The Pleasure Dome: The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40 Secker & Warburg 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive and elusive collection Edited by John Russell Taylor. £ 10

Graham Greene -- Yours etc. Letters to the Press 1945-89 Lester & Orpen Dennys (Toronto) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Selected and with an Introduction by Christopher Hawtree. 1st Canadian edition. £ 5

Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Leslie Greener -- High Dam over Nubia Cassell 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Susan Greenfield -- The Private Life of the Brain Allen Lane 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Janette Greenfield -- The Return of Cultural Treasures Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with microfiche (3) of documents in rear pocket. 361pp. Illustrated. Review of the Historical, Political and Legal issues involved. The debate over the Elgin Marbles and Icelandic Manuscripts are given particular attention. 1st edition. £ 15

John Osborn Greenfield -- Tales of Old Petworth Window Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 20

John Greening -- Gascoigne's Egg Cargo Poetry 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title pge. £ 15

John Greening -- Nightflights: New and Selected Poems Rockingham 1998 . Near Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. Presentation Copy inscribed by Author to Richard Garnett on title page. 1st edition. £ 10

John Greening -- Omn Sety Shoestring 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 35pp. 1st edition.Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown with 2008 presentation to Richard Garnett on title page. £ 10

John Greening -- The Tutankhamun Variations Bloodaxe 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5

Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 75

Justin Greenwood -- Interest Representation in the European Union Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 65

Sydney Greenwood -- Stoker Greenwood's Navy Midas 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper and 1p ALS tipped-in. 1st edition. £ 10

Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 950

Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Luciano Greggio -- Leggendarie Alfa Romeo 33 Alfa Romeo Da Collezione Giorgio Nadia Editore 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 248pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of handsome production. 4to. £ 55

Lady Gregory -- Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930 Putnam 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30

Catherine Grenier -- Abracadabra Tate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication brings together the work of 15 young international artists in an exploration of the spirit of fantasy. It accompanies the Abracabadra exhibition at the Tate Gallery in the summer of 1999. £ 10

Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 15

Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 25

Clive Grey (Ed) -- Hans Richter Thames & Hudson 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustwrapper. 191pp. Edited by Cleve Grey. 1st edition of well Illustrated, autobiographical account of the pioneer of Dada and the experimental film. £ 40

Brenda Greysmith -- Wallpaper Macmillan (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many in colour. 1st edition of important study. £ 15

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 40

Denis Griffiths -- Steam at Sea: Two Centuries of Steam-powered Ships Conway 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume covers the development and decline of the steam engine from the late-18th century to the present day. It is not a history of the steamship, but the story of the machinery which powered those ships. It aims to tell the story of marine engineering development through the steamship and the job it did both in commercial and naval terms. Steam set ships free from the vagaries of wind, but in the early days the space requirement for machinery and fuel was a high price to pay for the new propulsion. However, once steam had established itself its power became its own driving force. But now, at the end of the 20th century, the age of steam is rapidly drawing to a close. In dealing with the long and slow evolution which is the story of steam, the book highlights all the signficant changes, such as the first innovations in Britain, the early developments on the American rivers and coasts, the developments of the triple-expansion engine, the creation of the steam turbine and, much later, the application of nuclear power. The growth of new industries ashore and the prospects of employment for skilled engineers, unskilled stokers and trimmers are other important aspects of the story. This illustrated work should be a useful reference for anyone interested in the story of the steamship, either commercial or naval. £ 25

Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Anthony Griffiths (Ed) -- Landmarks in Print Collecting British Museum Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent book with 10 papers plus appendices. The Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum holds one of the world's greatest collections of prints, consisting of more than two million items. This book studies the history of the British Museum's collection of prints and drawings from the founding of the Museum in 1753. Ten essays describe the principal gifts, bequests and purchases that now form the core of the Museum's holding and nine appendices with unpublished documents taken from the Museum's archives are included. The book is illustrated with 100 examples of the finest prints from the collections described in the essays. £ 20

Barbara Griggs -- The Food Factor  Viking 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 5

Geoffrey Grigson -- Goddess of Love: Birth, Triumph, Death and Return of Aphrodite Constable 1976 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Geoffrey Grigson -- Samuel Palmer; The Visionary Years Kegan Paul 1947 . Remains of label on title page else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 206p + 68 principally full page plates. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

Geoffrey Grigson -- Before the Romantics; An Anthology of the Enlightenment Routledge 1946 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 5

Geoffrey Grigson -- Rainbows Fleas and Flowers: A Nature Anthology John Baker 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout with decorations by Glynn Thomas. 1st edition. £ 5

Sophie Grigson -- Sophie's Table Michael Joseph 1990 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Geoffrey Grigson (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Poems & Places Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 387pp. 1st edition of this popular collection. £ 5

Wilheim Grimm -- Dear Mili: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Farrar Straus Giroux (New York) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 40pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour (including 2 double page spreads) illustrations by Sendak. 1st American edition of an attractive title. £ 10

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10

L. V. Grinsell -- An Archaeological Autobiography Sutton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages   Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 30

Georg Groddeck -- The World of Man Vision 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965-2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

G. Groom -- Beyond the Easel: Decorative Painting by Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, and Roussel 1890 - 1930 Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 289pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The contributions of artists Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard, Maurice Denis and Ker-Xavier Roussel to the avant-garde of the 1890s as members of the group known as the Nabis are widely recognised. What is less known about these artists' careers is their work in decorative painting - work on a large or unusual scale. This gorgeous book reproduces 85 decorative works carried out by the four artists between 1890 and 1930, when each moved beyond the illusionism of easel painting and applied their wholly untraditional aesthetic of decoration to a traditional wide range of works for domestic interiors, from wall-size ensembles to screens. The book also examines the tastes and the role of the patrons who made these works possible. This book introduces and reunites paintings that have long been dispersed and presents to contemporary viewers bold and evocative works that literally expanded the role of painting as part of the modern experience. This book is the catalogue of an exhibition that will be open at The Art Institute of Chicago from 28 February through 16 May 2001 and then travel to The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from 26 June through 9 September 2001. £ 30

Gloria Lynn Groom -- Edouard Vuillard Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940), one of the most admired post-impressionist artists, is best-known for his small easel paintings and their charming portrayals of everyday life. However, a major part of his work during his early life was the painting of large decorative panels in the Parisian homes of wealthy private patrons, produced between 1892 and 1912. These panels - some fifty in total - have been little studied, due principally to the inaccessibility of many of them and the impossibility of their being included in exhibitions. In this book, the author offers an overview of these large-scale projects for decorative commissions, describing how they shaped the artist's thinking about his art and methods of working and the influence they had on his later work. She also discusses the state of private patronage, the nature of Vuillard's patrons, and the understanding of decoration in public and private contexts in turn-of-the-century Paris. The book is lavishly illustrated, showing the panels in their original locations and as they appear today, and also includes other works by the artist and by his contemporaries - Bonnard, Monet and Seurat, amongst others, in order to compare and contrast Vuillard's achievements. £ 35

Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped) . 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 350

Walter Gropius -- Internationale Architektur Bei Florian Kupferberg 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp £ 100

Christopher Grose -- Milton & The Sense of Tradition Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75

Marshall Grossman -- Authors to Themselves: Milton and the Revelation of History Cambridge University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Grossman examines the narrative form of Paradise Lost to discover Milton's thoroughly modern concept of self. Banished from paradise, the epic poem's protagonists become "authors to themselves in all/Both what they judge and what they choose," left to create their own story in relation to the story already written by God. Grossman believes the resulting structure of the poem must be understood in the context of seventeenth-century historical and theological developments, specifically Bacon's notion of history as progress and Protestant theology's notion of the inner voice. The book draws upon recent works in hermeneutics and analytic history to develop the argument that there is a common structure to the experience of time in action and in narrative. In developing this thesis, Grossman draws on the work Stephen Greenblatt, Ricoeur, Todorov, Genette, Derrida, and Lacan to construct an original reading of Paradise Lost that will fascinate Miltonists, specialists in seventeenth-century literature, and readers concerned with narrative theory. £ 30

Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 60

Arnon Grunberg -- Phantom Pain Secker & Warburg 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco  University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Ovidio Guaita -- Terrestrial Paradise Monacelli 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 40

Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 30

Claude / Paul Guermont / Frumkin -- The Norman Table; The Traditional Cooking of Normandy Scribners 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Lucas H. Guerra (Ed) -- Richter Et Dahl Rocha (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 5

Jean / Rene Guichard / Gast -- Lighthouses of France: The Monuments and their Keepers Flammarion 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 15

Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 125

Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75

J. Guiton -- Aesthetic Aspects of Ship and Yacht Design Adlard Coles 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

I. / C. Gumowski / Mira -- Optimization in Control Theory and Practice Cambridge University Press 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Thom Gunn -- Molly Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 55pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5

Thom Gunn -- The Occasions of Poetry; Essays in Criticism and Autobiography Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Guralnick -- Feel Like Going Home: Portraits in Blues and Rock 'n' Roll Omnibus Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 5

Alan Gurganus -- White People Knopf (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of the Author's second novel signed by him on title page. £ 15

Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 20

Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45

Julius Guttmann -- Philosophies of Judaism: The History of Jewish philosophy from Biblical times to Frank Rosenweig RKP 1964 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in rubbed and creased overall VG dustjacket. 464pp. 1st english edition translated by David W.Silverman with an Introduction by R. J .Zwi Werblowsky. £ 30

Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Leonard F. Guttridge -- Mutiny: A History of Naval Insurrection Ian Allan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 25

Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 40

Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

H. L. / M. E. Hamburger / Grimshaw -- Linear Transformations in n-dimensional Vector Space: An Introduction to the Theory of Hilbert Space Cambridge University Press 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 60

Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 40

Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Philip Jones Griffiths -- Dark Odyssey Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 45

Anthony Kirk-Greene -- Glimpses of Empire: A Corona Anthology Tauris 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This anthology provides an insight into the work of the Colonial and Overseas Service in the last days of the British Empire. From the colonial office and government house to the district administration, we see the service in all its complexity faced with growing demands for self-government fired by nationalism and the work of professional and technical departments. £ 10

Ursula Le Guin -- Farthest Shore Gollancz 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

Lisson Gallery -- Julian Opie Lisson Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 40

Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30

C. W. / Captain C. H. B. Mackworth - Praed / Grant -- Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longmans 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 688pp. Illustrated, Series Two Volume One of the African Handbook of Birds. Second Impression. £ 15

Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 450

John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 15

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Josep M. / Antoni De Moragos Montaner / Gallissa -- Antoni de Moragas I Gallissa, Architect (Publicacions del Centre de Documentacio) Actar 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 25

OLYMPIC GAMES -- Olympia 1936; Two Volumes Complete Cigaretten-Bilderniest (Germany) 1936 . VG bright and tight copies in publishers blue cloth gilt in like dustjackets with very slight rubbing and chipping on Volume one, rear panel of Volume 2 dustjacket has some loss with couple closed tears. 375 + 519pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of photographs and folding map at the rear of Volume 1. Reprints of lavish production and an unusually attractive set. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Gale R. / C. R. Owen - Crocker / Graham -- Medieval Art: Recent Perspectives - A Memorial Tribute to C.R.Dodwell Manchester University Press 1998 . Ownership Signature of Academic Nigel Spivey, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

Juhani / Andrei Pallasmaa / Gozak -- The Melnikhov House Moscow 1927 - 1929 Wiley Academy 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed scarce Monograph. The Historical Buildings Monographs series features buildings of historical significance, focusing on individual buildings from every period, from the prehistoric to the contemporary, which are influential for a variety of reasons. Some are cult buildings, whilst others have had a major effect on students at a certain point in time but have since returned to obscurity. Most importantly, all the buildings are considered to be unique whether in the context of time, geography, society or aesthetic impact. The titles in this series are: The How House; The Faculty Club, University of California; Manikata Church; The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein; Viipuri Library and Christchurch Priory. The Melnikov House is a detailed account of the unusual cylindrical house built by Konstantin Melnikov for himself and his family in Moscow from 1927 to 1929. The house is explored in two essays and in photographs and drawings ranging from Melnikov's original plans to photographs taken during construction and detailed renovation drawings. In his analytical essay Juhani Pallasmaa investigates the genealogy of the Melnikov House, looking at precedent and discussing the use of the cylindrical form. Andrei Gozak's essay contains important new information about the original use of colour in the house and gives an account of the plight of the Melnikov House since 1929. £ 175

Martin / John Parr / Gossage -- Obvious & Ordinary; America 2006 Stephen Daiter / Rocket Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (limited to 1500 copies) of charming photographic record of road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. £ 60

Ralph Payne - Gallweey -- A Summary Of The History, Construction & Effects In Warfare Of The Projectile - Throwing Engines Of The Ancients, With A Treatise On The Structure, Power & Management Of Turkish & Other Oriental Bows Of Mediaeval & Later Times Longmans 1907 . Edges of boards show slight mottling else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 44 + 26pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 120

Mike Parker / Karen Pearson / Godden -- In Search of the Red Slave: Shipwreck and Captivity in Madagascar Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Pirates, shipwreck and slavery - these are the key themes in this story of a young Englishman who spent 14 years of his life in captivity in Madagascar. This tale has been more or less lost to sight for centuries, for, although the shipwrecked sailor in question, Robert Drury, wrote a book about his adventures in 1729, it has long been out of print. Parker Pearson and Godden have explored the world of Southern Madagascar in order to track down the truth of his story. At one level, this book is a real-life adventure story with a strong maritime theme; at another, it is a wholly new insight into life on Madagascar and the Tandroy people; and, on yet another level, it is a story of the reality of modern archaeology and anthropology - hard, dirty and frustrating. £ 10

Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Peter Pears Gallery (Aldeburgh) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

N. / J. Pourjavady / Ghazbanpour -- The Splendour of Iran; Two Volumes Complete Booth - Clibborn Editions 2002 . New. Mint set (still in publishers mailing box). 1550pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 275

Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Renwick Gallery -- George Jensen, Silversmith Smithsonian 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30

Alain Robbe - Grillet -- Ghosts in the Mirror Calder 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Bruce Roberts - Goodson -- Bruce Roberts' Boatbuilding: Steel-Glass-Wood Capall Bann 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Linda / Claudia Shearer / Gould -- Kiki Smith Ohio State University Wexner Center 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Michael / Alex Shermer / Grobman -- Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It? University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Taking an in-depth look at those who say the Holocaust never happened, this text explores the motivations behind such claims. While most commentators have dismissed the Holocaust deniers as antisemitic neo-Nazi thugs who do not deserve a response, historians Michael Shermer and Alex Grobman have immersed themselves in the minds and culture of these Holocaust "revisionists". They have conducted personal interviews with the deniers, read their literature, monitored their Web sites, attended their conferences, engaged them in debate, and even travelled around Europe to conduct research at the Nazi extermination camps. Uncovering a complex social movement, the authors go in deep not only to try and understand the motives of the Holocaust deniers, but also to refute their points one by one. In the process, they show how we can be certain that the Holocaust happened and, for that matter, how we can confirm any historical event. £ 15

Sheila / Oliver Taylor / Green -- The Moving Metropolis: A History of London's Transport Since 1800 Laurence King 2001 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Ryo / Elise Yanagi / Grilli -- Hiroshi Kado Paintings Bijutsu Shuppan - Sha (Japan) 1967 . VG bright copy in like decorated boards. 129pp. Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists' work some of them in colour. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper ' To Heloise, Hiroshi Kado 1968'. £ 75

local image

Ships from all round the world sail past