![]() | Authors - G |
|
Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Gilbert Adair Gilbert -- Surfing the Zeitgeist Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. A collection of Adair's essays written for the Sunday Times and Esquire magazine dealing with the cultural events and artefacts of the first half of this decade as well as the widest reaches of culture: fashion, commercials, controversies and debates that have engaged the consciousness of people today. £ 6 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in creased plain wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 25 Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 15 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 40 Arts Council of Great Britain -- The new art: [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, August 17-September 24, 1972 Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 30 Geoffrey / Jacques Baker / Gubier -- Le Corbusier: Early Works Academy / St. Martins 1987 . Fine in decorated card wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 D. / Ezio Barillari / Godoli -- Istanbul 1900: Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Excellent Monograph. £ 60 Dale M. / Philip Bauer / Gould -- The Cambridge Companion to Nineteenth - Century American Women's Writing Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. £ 10 Jonathan / Sally Bell / Godwin (Ed) -- The Transformable House Wiley - Academy 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Contemporary architect-designed houses are always a popular subject matter, having a broad appeal and application beyond architectural professionals. This issue of "Architectural Design" focuses on experimental house design, covering past, present and future forays into the creation of transformable domestic spaces. It particularly concentrates on houses that have adopted modular and kinetic architectures to make their spaces and forms highly flexible. Modular and prefabricated architectures have been adopted throughout the 20th century to capitalize on the revolutionary possibilites of new material technologies, ranging from concrete and steel framing devices to the most current IT innovations. Even more radical is kinetic architecture that dissolves space so that physical elements are in flux. £ 15 Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards slightly rubbed at edges. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 30 Tessa / Sunil Boffin / Gupta (Ed) -- Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology Rivers Oram 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David / Jill / Dillian/ Ashok / Jo Bomford / Dunkerton / Gordon / Roy / Kirby -- Italian Painting Before 1400 National Gallery 1989 . Neaar Fine in publishers decorated wrapprers. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 A. Boyce Gibson -- Religion of Dostoevsky SCM 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition, £ 20 Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers flexi - wrappers. 334pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 100 Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly-Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustarted by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition. £ 25 Norma / Mary D. Broude / Garrard (Ed) -- Feminism and Art History; Questioning the Litany Harper 1982 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 358pp. Illustrated. £ 15 William / Gregory / Brion / Sinclair Burroughs / Corso / Gysin / Beiles -- Minutes to Go Beach Books 1968 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition of a title elusive in such Fine condition. £ 35 William / Brion Burroughs / Gysin -- The Exterminator Auerhahn (san Francisco) 1960 . Slight loss at base of spine else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and elusive being only 1000 copies. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 50 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 30 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Some creasing to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs which is very elusive. £ 60 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 45 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 40 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 15 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 45 Brian / Paul Coe / Gates -- The Snapshot Photograph: The Rise of Popular Photography 1888-1939 Ash & Grant 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Xavier / Hartray Costa / Guido (Ed) -- Sert: Architect in New York Museu d'Art Contemporani (Barcelona) 1997 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Spanish. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue focused on Sert's years in New York. £ 9 Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Elizabeth / John Cowling / Golding -- Picasso: Sculptor/Painter - Exhibition Catalogue Tate 1994 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed and important Catalogue. £ 35 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 65 Desmond / Eric Curran / Guttmann -- Psychological Medicine; A Short Introduction to Psychiatry Livingstone 1945 . VG in publishers cloth. 246pp. Second Edition. £ 10 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 75 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Philippa / Eric / Edward Dolphin / Grant / Lewis -- London Region: An Annotated Geographical Bibliography Mansell 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918-1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 25 A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 100 Norman / Deyan / Spencer Foster / Sudjic / de Grey -- Norman Foster and the British Museum Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Vincent / Andy Fremont / Grundberg -- Andy Warhol Polaroids, 1971-1986 Art Data 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 80 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 50 Naum Gabo -- Of Divers Arts Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of the Mellon Lectures in Fine Arts for 1959. £ 50 Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 25 Charles Gadd -- Line Doggie; Foot Soldier in Vietnam Presidio (California) 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Steven Gaines -- Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 125 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Ellen Gallagher -- Murmur; Five Volumes Complete Scalo 2005 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers.A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. Four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals. Ellen Gallagher is famous for her serene and imaginative approach to African American identity. Her fluid images of strange sea creatures take us to Drexciya, a utopian underwater world inhabited by women and children who escaped from slave ships on the horrifying journey from Africa to America. £ 125 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 45 C J Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Mike Gane -- Harmless Lovers?: Gender, Theory and Personal Relationships Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. "Harmless Lovers" reconstructs a decisive and neglected aspect of modern social thought: the evolution of modern gender theory from Mary Wollstonecraft at the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 20th century and Max Weber. It examines the responses of major intellectual figures - Comte, Marx, Engels, Mill, Durkheim, Enfantin and Nietzsche - to the "new" woman and "women's emancipation" in the period immediately following the French Revolution and the Declaration of the Rights of Man. The pressure for social equality between men and women, and the fact that writers like Mary Wollstonecraft actually produced first-class political and social theory, created new tensions within both the private lives of the theorists and within social theory itself. The crisis was suppressed in the writings and lives of Marx and Durkheim, who remained attached to the traditional framework, but all the other men examined in this book sought to evolve new ways of living in gender relations. These variations could involve: a neo-conservatism (Comte); a new liberalism (Mill); a version of a new communism (Enfantin, Engels); or pure transcendence (Nietzsch). £ 10 Robert T. Gannett Jr -- Tocqueville Unveiled; The Historian and his Sources for The Old Regime and the Revolution University of Chicago Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Roland Gant (Ed) -- Edward Thomas on the Countryside: A Selection of his Prose & Verse Faber 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 18 Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 11 Rene Gardi -- Indigenous African Architecture Van Nostrand Rheinhold 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Sigrid MacRae. £ 35 Patrick Gardiner -- Kierkegaard (Past Masters) Oxford Paperbacks 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Leslie W. Gardiner -- Standard Method of Specifying for Minor Works Brooks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 200pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 25 Robert Gardiner (Ed) -- Warship 1991 Conway Maritime 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 John Gardner -- Licence Renewed Cape / Hodder 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition of the first title in Gardner's revival of Ian Fleming's James Bond series. £ 30 John Gardner -- The King's Indian Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.285pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen Gardner -- Evolution of the House Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful study. £ 10 Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 45 Robert Garis -- The Dickens Theatre; A Reassessment of the Novels Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Reprint. £ 40 Peter Garlake -- The Hunter's Vision; The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe British Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A survey of the rock art of the San peoples of prehistoric Zimbabwe. The prehistoric rock-painting of these peoples are amongst the world's greatest artistic and cultural treasures. There are many thousands of paintings in the granite hills and caves, most of them until recently undiscovered and unrecorded. Created many hundreds of years ago by societies that have long since disappeared, these paintings represent an important artistic tradition. In this book, Peter Garlake studies the images painted and the different techniques and styles used. He summarises academic interpretation of African rock art over the last century and offers an evaluation of its importance and aesthetic value. The perceptions and beliefs of ancient San society are revealed through a study of its art and the author illustrates his views with numerous drawings copied from the originals and with colour photographs. £ 12 Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Numer 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 225 Angelica Garnett -- Deceived with Kindness: A Bloomsbury Childhood Hogarth 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.181pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 Emmeline Garnett -- John Marsden's Will: Hornby Castle Dispute, 1780-1840 Hambledon 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition. This volume examines the legal case concerning John Marsden, a mentally retarded Lancashire gentleman, looked after by his aunt. A servant, George Wright, became the aunt's lover and steward of Marsden's estate, continuing in office even after the aunt's death. When the unmarried Marsden finally died, his will effectively left Hornby Castle to the steward. The will was then contested by the heir at law, Admiral Sandford Tatham, basing his claim on the incapacity of his cousin to understand and therefore endorse a complex will. Because John Marsden's mental state was at the heart of the case, depositions were taken by sides from all who had known him. This evidence allow us not only to follow the case but also to see the personalities and emotions of the men and women involved. In particular, it enables us to see Marsden himself in remarkable detail, from his fruitless attempts to learn his tables to his death from a stroke while in an earth-closet. It is particularly rare for a handicapped person's life in any period before the 20th century to be traceable in this way. Tatham faced the problem that English courts were loath to overturn a will, as wills were seen as fundamental to the holding of property. The admiral suffered numerous set-backs in his attempt to oust Wright, as the action was fought out in a variety of courts - followed by appeals, delay, manoeuvre and intrigue. The prolonged struggle and its final outcome was followed by an enthralled public throughout the country. £ 18 Nicholas Garnham -- Samuel Fuller (Cinema One) Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 35 Martin Garrett -- A Browning Chronology: Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition of title in the Author Chronologies series. Several thousand letters to and from Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning have survived, together with other information on the composition and context of works from Barrett's "Line on Virtue" written at the age of eight in 1814 to Browning's "Asolando" (1889). The chronology seeks to guide readers through this material in three main sections: youth, contrasting early backgrounds and careers, and growing interest in each other's work to 1845; courtship, marriage, Italy, and work including "Aurora Leigh" and "Men and Women" (1845-61); and Browning's later life of relentless socializing and prolific writing from his return to London to his death in Venice in 1889. The book provides not only dating but matter on such topics as the Brownings' extensive reading in English, French and classical literature, their many friendships, and their sometimes conflicting political beliefs. £ 28 Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust, 1900-2000 (Ernst Schering Research Foundation Workshop Series) Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 20 Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism:Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Jonathan Gash -- Moonspender: A Lovejoy narrative Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 12 Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 60 Simon Gaul -- Pushkin the Polar Bear: Illustrated by Hugh Casson Quartet / Visual Arts 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour Illustrations by Casson. 1st edition. Signed by both Casson and Gaul on title page. £ 30 Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 125 Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Gay -- The Enlightenment: An Interpretation Norton 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 555p + index. £ 9 John Gaze -- Figures in a Landscape: A History of The National Trust Barrie & Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and authoritative study of the formation and evolution of the Trust. £ 15 Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 100 Maxwell Geismar -- Henry James and his Cult Chatto & Windus 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 463pp. 1st edition of detailed study £ 25 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 100 R. A. / P. A. Gekoski / Grogan -- William Golding A Bibliography 1934-1993 Deutsch 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 158pp. Illustrated including a section with reproductions of dustwrapper designs. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Foreword by William Golding. Errata Slip. 1st edition. £ 30 Ken Gelder -- Reading the Vampire (Popular Fiction Series) Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 176pp. 1st edition. This study investigates vampire narratives in literature and in film, from early vampire stories such as Polidori's "The Vampyre", J. Sheridan Le Fanu's "lesbian vampire" tale "Carmilla" and Bram Stoker's "Dracula", the most famous vampire narrative of all. It compares these stories to contemporary American vampire blockbusters by writers such as Stephen King, the historical vampire chronicles of Anne Rice, post-Ceausescu vampire narratives, and films such as F.W. Murnau's "Nosferatu" and Francis Ford Coppola's "Dracula". The text places vampires in their cultural contexts, showing how vampire narratives reproduce the anxieties and fascinations of their times: from the 19th-century investments in travel and tourism, to issues of colonialism, national identity and obsessions with sex. £ 24 Jeffrey L. / Maxine Geller / Harris -- Women of the Asylum: Voices from Behind the Walls 1840-1945 Anchor Books (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 30 Jean Genet -- The Thief's Journal Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. £ 8 Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 60 Cavendish George -- Thomas Wolsey: Late Cardinal his Life and Death Folio Society 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase. 242pp. New edition with colour Illustrations. £ 18 Michael / Patrick George / Bowe -- The Gardens of Ireland Hutchinson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Michael George . 1st edition of a detailed study and a very attractive production. £ 25 Sokratis Georgiadis -- Siegfried Giedion: An Intellectual Biography Edinburgh University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book.Sigfried Giedion (1888-1968) was the author of the world's most authentic history of modern architecture and a life-long combatant for the architectural avant garde. This biography surveys his major contribution to the history of architecture. Based primarily on his published works, it describes and analyzes his work, including his writings on late baroque and romantic classicism, new building materials, methods of construction and their aesthetic value and his influential writings on the origins of art and architecture. Giedion's attempt to historically legitimize modern architecture and his unstinting criticism of rationalization and the belief in unlimited progress are described. This book should be of interest to architects and art historians interested in the cultural aspects of the modern condition. £ 225 E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 50 Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 60 Peter Gerhard -- A Guide to the Historical Geography of New Spain Cambridge University Press 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study in the Cambridge Latin American Studies series. £ 25 Dorian Gerhold -- Villas and Mansions of Roehampton and Putney Heath Wandsworth Historical Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45 Winifred Gerin -- Anne Thackeray Ritchie Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Winifred Gerin -- Elizabeth Gaskell Oxford University Press 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Celant Germano -- OFFMEDIA Nuove Tecniche Artistiche: Video Disco Libro Dedalo Libri 1977 . VG bright copy in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 65 Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 75 Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 40 Helmut Gernsheim -- Lewis Carroll: Photographer Dover 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954-1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 125 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Tom Gervasi -- Soviet Military Power Sidgwick & Jackson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed re-publication of the Pentagon's analysis of Soviet military power which puts the highest possible estimate on their military capability, with a commentary on it by the author aiming to present the reality of the situation. The Pentagon guide is printed in full and Gervasi's commentary appears in the margin, resulting in a collation of military facts, debate and prediction. Illustrations - photographs, maps, diagrams and charts accompany the text which is aimed at general readership as well as proponents of disarmament. £ 15 Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Gretchen H. Gerzina -- Frances Hodgson Burnett: The Unpredictable Life of the Author of "The Secret Garden" Pimlico 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. The remarkable woman who wrote those perennial childhood classics, "The Secret Garden" and "A Little Princess", lived an unexpected and varied life. Hugely successful in her own time (1849 - 1924) for her adult novels and plays, Frances Hodgson Burnett would be astounded to be remembered for a handful of books for children. From modest beginnings in mid-Victorian Manchester to adulthood in America, where she arrived in post-Civil War Tennessee at the age of fifteen, with her widowed mother, two sisters and two brothers, Burnett was a woman of contrasts and paradoxes. She made, and spent, a fortune; was generous and profligate, yet anxious about money and obsessively hardworking; flighty, yet hard-headed; depressive; amusing and clever (though not well educated). She published fifty-two books and wrote and produced thirteen plays; she made an early marriage to a Southern doctor and had notorious flirtations and a scandalous affair before making a disastrous second marriage to an English doctor turned actor. She understood the intensity and loneliness of the thoughtful child, but was herself a largely absent mother to two adored sons and she hankered after a kind of grand Englishness - which she finally achieved as lady of the manor at Maytham Hall in Kent, with its own walled garden - but continued to relish the American independence of spirit. She belonged everywhere and nowhere, constantly restless and inventive, a woman ahead of her time, who reinvented for herself and generations to come the magic and mystery of the childhood she never really had. £ 8 Gesellschaft Fuer Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft -- Sowjetische Arbeiten zur Funktionalanalysis Verlag Kultur und Fortschritt (Berlin) 1954 . Paper browned else VG copy in publishers cloth. 274pp. Addendum Slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Eric Gethyn-Jones -- The Dymock School of Sculpture Phillimore 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92p + 62p photographs. Herefordshire and Dymock being the two types of Romanesque Sculpture found within the Medieval diocese of Hereford. 1st edition of this detailed study of the latter including many photographs of architectural details. £ 40 Fred Gettings -- The Hidden Art: A study of occult symbolism in art Studio Vista 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Vernon Gibberd -- Architecture Sourcebook Macdonald Orbis 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Originally published in 1989 by Macdonald Books, this book shows the variety and style of buildings and monuments from all over the world, both religious and secular, public and private. The events that shaped the way people thought, and influenced what they built are also discussed, as well as the social factors that led to stunning buildings. £ 18 Brian Gibbons -- Shakespeare and Multiplicity Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Brian Gibbons presents the idea of multiplicity as a way of understanding the form and style of Shakespeare's plays: composed of many different codes, woven together in a unique pattern for each play, rather than variations on fixed notions of comedy or tragedy. Selecting from different phases of Shakespeare's career, the book's method is comparison, using an imaginative range of texts and new approaches; there is also lively discussion of modern staging. Comparison with major works by Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe is complemented by a demonstration of Shakespeare's re-use of his own previous plays and poems. Far from reducing the plays to a formula, Brian Gibbons shows how criticism articulates what popular audiences have always known, that the plays' sheer abundance and variety is their strength. This is an original book, scholarly yet straightforward, on an issue of central interest. £ 40 H. C. Gibbs -- History of Gibbs of Fenton in Dartington County Devon Saint Catherine Press 1925 . Surface marking to rear board else VG tight internally Fine copy in publishers cloth. 188pp + map + corrigenda slip. 1st edition of attractive production. Digital Image on request. £ 65 David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 100 Kahlil Gibran -- The Collected Works of Kahlil Gibran Everyman 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 880pp. Poet, artist and mystic Kahlil Gibran was born in 1883 to a poor Christian family in Lebanon and emigrated to the United States as an adolescent. His masterpiece, "The Prophet", a book of poetic essays written in his youth, has sold over eight million copies in more than twenty languages since its first publication in 1923. But all Gibran's works - essays, stories, parables, prose poems - are imbued with equally powerful simplicity and wisdom, whether meditating upon love, marriage, friendship, work, pleasure, time or grief. Perhaps no other twentieth-century writer has touched the hearts and minds of so remarkably varied and widespread a readership. Included in this volume are "The Madman", "The Forerunner", "The Prophet", "Sand and Foam", "Jesus the Son of Man", "Earth Gods", "The Wanderer", "The Garden of the Prophet", "Prose Poems", "Spirits Rebellious", "Nymphs of the Valley" and "A Tear and a Smile". £ 10 Michael Gibson -- The Observer's Book of Roses Warne 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this long running series being Number 84. £ 20 Ralph Gibson -- Nine by Nine Lustrum Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC-AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 75 S. Giedion -- The Eternal Present: A Contribution on Constancy and Change Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 588pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Giedion's classic study with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller / Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 75 Sigfried Giedion -- Building in France, Building in Iron, Building in Ferroconcrete (Texts & Documents) Getty Research Institute 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This example of 20th-century architectural literature presents Siegfried Giedion's vision of architecture in the industrial era and his response to technological advances in the production of key building materials. The author shows how iron and reinforced concrete allowed the construction of buildings of unprecedented size and openness in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Focusing on the radical possibilities of skeletal support structures, he celebrates uses of these materials in buildings from the Eiffel Tower and the Crystal Palace to glass-canopied railroad stations, department stores, and exhibition halls. £ 35 Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 25 H. R. Giger -- N. Y. City Sphinx (Basel) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with Giger's Illustrattions. 1st edition. 4to. £ 65 Gerosa Pier GIiorgio -- Mario Chiattone Electa (Italy) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Extensive monograph on the work of the noted Architect. Text in Italian. £ 65 Christopher Gilbert -- The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale Tabard (New York) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144p text + 288p of photographs. One volume edition of this important monograph. £ 65 Edmund W. Gilbert -- British Pioneers in Geography David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 10 Elizabeth Gilbert -- Broken Spears: A Maasai Journey Atlantic Books 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 40 Elliott L Gilbert -- The Good Kipling; Studies in the Short Story Manchester University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Gilbert and George -- George and Gilbert; The Living Sculptors London; Catalogue for their 1973 Australian Tour Greenwood 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive catalogue. £ 60 Ellen Gilchrist -- Drunk with Love Faber 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Judy / Tim Giles / Middleton -- Writing Englishness 1900-1950; An Introductory Sourcebook on National Identity Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 304pp. 1st edition. What did it mean in the first half of the 20th century to say "I am English"? This collection of extracts from writings of the era all raise this question. Drawn from a wide range of sources including letters, diaries, journalism, fiction, poems, parliamentary speeches and government reports, the volume is divided into five sections: the ideas and ideals of Englishness; versions of rural England; war and national identity; culture and Englishness; domestic and urban England. £ 50 Crispin Gill -- The Wreck of the Torrey Canyon David and Charles 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8 Eric Gill -- Money and Morals Faber 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 156pp. Illustrated by Denis Tegetmeier. Reprint. £ 25 Margery Gill -- Fifty Favourite Fairy Tales: Illustrated by Margery Gill Nonesuch 1963 . VG in green decorated cloth 363pp. Chosen from the Colour Fairy Books of Andrew Lang by Kathleen Lines. 1st edition of an attractive title in the Nonesuch 'Cygnet' series. £ 15 Michael Gill -- Image of the Body: Aspects of the Nude Bodley Head 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Carolyn Bailey Gill (Ed) -- Bataille: Writing the Sacred (Warwick Studies in European Philosophy) Routledge 1995 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. George Bataille's powerful writings have fascinated many readers, enmeshed as they are with the themes of sex and death. His emotive discourse of excess, transgression, sacrifice, and the sacred has had a profound and notable influence on thinkers such as Foucault, Derrida and Kristeva. Bataille: Writing the Sacred examines the continuing power and influence of his work. The full extent of Bataille's subversive and influential writings has only been made available to an Enlish-speaking audience in recent years. By bringing together international specialists on Bataille from philosophy and literature to art history, this collection is able to explore the many facets of his writings. £ 15 Bertrand Gille -- The Renaissance Engineers Lund Humphries 1966 . Inscription else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 256pp. Illustrated throughout including tipped in plates. 1st english edition. £ 20 P.S. Giller -- Community Structure and the Niche (Outline Studies in Ecology) Kluwer Academic Publishers 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Liam Gillick -- Ross Sinclair - Real Life Centre for Contemporary Arts 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Frederick John Gillman -- The Evolution of the English Hymn George Allen & Unwin 1927 . Spine slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Friedrich Gilly -- Essays on Architecture 1796-1799 Getty Research Institute (Los Angeles) 1994 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers . 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When Friedrich Gilly died in 1800 at the age of 28, his architectural career had spanned less than a decade and construction of his major designs was incomplete. Nevertheless, his ideas so strongly influenced Berlin architecture of the next century that he is now widely regarded as the founder of Berlin's distinct architectural tradition. By uniting Rationalist and Neoclassicist principles, his designs achieve an artistic expression that is at once visually dramatic and formally pure. Today, his theories are known primarily through the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, his student who became one of Berlin's primary modern architects. In addition to presenting five of Gilly's most influential essays, this volume contains previously unpublished archival records that clarify the intellectual context in which Gilly developed his thoughts on architecture. A catalogue of Gilly's personal library is also presented. £ 10 Sander L. Gilman -- Health and Illness: Images of Difference (Picturing History Series) Reaktion 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Focusing on how images of "beauty" and "ugliness" can be used to reconstruct the visual history of the artificial boundaries between the "healthy" body and the "ill" body, this book looks at the construction of visual stereotypes or images of difference. Specifically, it explores how cultural fantasies of "health" and "illness" come to be identified and defined by visual aesthetic criteria. The healthy becomes seen as the beautiful, and the ill as the ugly. Equally important, this discourse on pathology and the ugly comes to be employed in many other visual constructions of the period, such as those of gender, class and "race". The author concentrates on cultural objects from the history of "Phantom of the Opera" to Mark Twain and Sarah Bernhardt. Parallel medical traditions are outlined, from the history of cosmetic surgery to the history of hysteria. The book also examines AIDS representations across cultures in terms of the aesthetics of the represented body. Sander Gilman is the author of "Disease and Representation", "The Jew's Body" and "Inscribing the Other". £ 25 David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain John Murray 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 John / Max Gilmour / Walters -- Wild Flowers (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 241pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 12 Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 30 Marija Gimbutas -- The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised Edition. £ 22 Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 20 Allen Ginsberg -- Journals 1954-1958 Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Allen Ginsberg -- Reality Sandwiches City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . Slight browning to spine else VG bright copy in publishers black and white decorated wrappers. 99pp. 1st edition published by Villiers in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Allen / Neal Ginsberg / Cassady (Ed) -- As Ever: Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsberg and Neal Cassady Creative Arts Book Company 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp + 1p publishers advert. 1st paperback edition. £ 20 Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout with Giovan's £ 30 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 75 Norman J. Girardot -- The Victorian Translation of China: James Legge's Oriental Pilgrimage (A Philip E. Lilienthal Book in Asian Studies) University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 861pp. 1st edition. In this magisterial study, Norman J. Girardot focuses on James Legge (1815-1897), one of the most important nineteenth-century figures in the cultural exchange between China and the West. A translator-transformer of Chinese texts, Legge was a pioneering cross-cultural pilgrim within missionary circles in China and within the academic world of Oxford University. By tracing Legge's career and his close association with Max Muller (1823-1900), Girardot elegantly brings a biographically embodied approach to the intellectual history of two important aspects of the emergent "human sciences" at the end of the nineteenth century: sinology and comparative religions. Girardot weaves a captivating narrative that illuminates the era in which Legge lived as well as the surroundings in which he worked. His encyclopedic knowledge of pertinent figures, documents, peculiar ideologies, and even the personal quirks of principal and minor players brings the world of imperial China and Victorian England very much to life. At the same time, Girardot gets at the roots of much of the twentieth-century discourse about the strange religious or nonreligious otherness of China. £ 40 P. L. Girod -- Connaissance Pratique De La Facture Des Grandes Orgues Knuf (Netherlands) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 132pp. Text in French. Illustrated. Attractive Reprint of this rare Organ Title. £ 10 Mark Girouard -- Sweetness and Light Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of important and suddenly elusive book. £ 75 Mark Girouard -- Big Jim: The Life and Work of James Stirling Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 18 Gordana Fontana / Patrick Giusti / Schumacher -- Zaha Hadid: The Complete Works Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. Review copy. Zaha Hadid is the most famous woman architect in the world, and the first to win the Pritzker Prize. Having achieved international recognition through her striking images and design, the Iraqi-born, London-based architect is now of the profession's most sought-after figures. Her buildings are now appearing across the globe, from Europe to the United States, in China and Japan. Zaha Hadid's moment has arrived. Zaha Hadid: Complete Works is one of the most exciting and complex architectural monographs ever published. This brilliantly conceived and designed publication comprises four volumes of differing sizes that offer multiple perspectives on more than a hundred projects and over twenty years at the vanguard of architecture. Major and Recent Projects is a large-scale presentation of Hadid's recently built work and famed paintings, while the thematically organized Projects Documentation identifies the strands of her work through detailed descriptions and illustrations. Models and Sketches is a selection of the architect's groundbreaking explorations in perspective, many taken from her private sketchbooks, and previously unpublished. Essays and References features essays by international critics, an appreciation by maverick Peter Cook and an exhaustive reference section, including a bibliography and project data. £ 75 Hedy / Andrea Giusti-Lanham / Dodi -- The Best of Northern Italian Cooking Barrons 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Irene Gladwin -- The Sheriff: The Man and his Office Gollancz 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. History of the duties and changing functions of the Sheriffs of Britain from Anglo-Saxon times to the present. £ 15 Jonathan Glancey -- London: Millenial Follies Verso 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this polemical book, the architecture critic Jonathan Glancey explores the much-hyped buildings of the Millennium. A fortune was spent on lavish buildings, but little in the way of public services. For all London's inventiveness it is now a city unable to provide its citizens with decent public transport, housing or services. The author explores Londons' opulence and squalor, combining anecdote and analysis, and provides a detailed picture of the state London is in and speculates on how it might be transformed. £ 10 Ruth Glancy -- A Tale of Two Cities; Dickens's Revolutionary novel Twayne 1991 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 135pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 40 Dorothy F. Glass -- Romanesque Sculpture in Campania; Patrons, Programs and Style Penn State University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Although medieval Campania was part of the Norman kingdom, which at its zenith included almost all of southern Italy, it has distinguishable characteristics that set it apart from its neighbours: the emphatic imprint of the Roman past, a long-lived Lombard settlement, the authoritative conservatism of the Abbey of Monte Cassino, the lack of Byzantine dominance and close political and cultural ties with Sicily. In this sense, Romanesque sculpture in Campania is very much a local phenomenon, for it evolved from a close study of local antiquity and the selective adaptation of elements from neighbouring provinces. From its beginning, Romanesque sculpture in Campania is characterized by attention to small-scale decorative motifs seen on both portals and capitals. By the latter part of the 12th century, an avid interest in stone pulpits and paschal candelabra fostered both internal consistency in local workshops and specifically Campanian content in part inspired by the local liturgy. Dorothy Glass' study of this sculpture urges that the definition of Romanesque be both expanded and extended chronologically to include the southern Mediterranean. £ 50 Stanley Henry Glass Fitch -- Colchester Quakers Johnson 1962 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 193pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 R Glazier. -- A Manual of Historic Ornament Batsford 1906 . VG in publishers cloth.168pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 2nd edition of an influential title. £ 20 Michael K. Glenday -- Norman Mailer Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10 Simon Glendinning -- Arguing with Derrida (Ratio Special Issues Series) Blackwell 2001 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 143pp. 1st edition. This volume comprises the complete proceedings, including an edited transcript of all discussion sessions, of the 1999 Ratio Conference 'Arguing with Derrida' at which Jacques Derrida responded to papers and took questions covering issues at the heart of contemporary thought in the English-speaking world. The text includes a series of important new contributions by Derrida on the relation of his work to analytical philosophy, the logic of argument, truth, ineffability, meaning, animal life, and the appeal to the ordinary in the work of Wittgenstein and J.L. Austin. Containing major new papers from Geoffrey Bennington and A.W. Moore, a panel discussion in which Tom Baldwin and Stephen Mulhall put detailed questions to Derrida, and the addition of an introduction by Simon Glendinning and afterword by Darren Sheppard, this volume will be essential reading for anyone interested in Derrida's work and its relation to contemporary philosophy in the English language. £ 15 Victoria Glendinning -- Trollope Hutchinson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 551pp. Reprint of this detailed biographical study. £ 20 Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Bill Glenton -- Mutiny in Force X Hodder and Stoughton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Gerald Gliddon -- The Battle of the Somme: A Topographical History Sutton 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 487pp. Reissue of 'When the Barrage Lifts' and providing a short history of each town, village and wood associated with the battle, drawing on the testimony of those who took part and including a chronology and bibliography. £ 18 Debi Gliori -- Deep Trouble Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers black felt binding with gilt decoration. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gliori on title page. £ 25 John Gloag -- The Architectural Interpretation of History A & C Black 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of study which focuses on the interpretative quality of architecture, presenting the buildings of the past as historical texts rather than aesthetic or constructional examples. £ 10 John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 50 John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 90 David / Cora Glover / Kaplan -- Genders (The New Critical Idiom) Routledge 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. £ 8 Miriam Glucksmann -- Women Assemble: Women Workers and the New Industries in Inter-War Britain Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of an elusive title. Women were drawn into assembly-line work in large numbers in the 1920s and 1930s with the introduction of methods of mass production. Many new occupations were created but all were sex-typed from the start, assembly lines for consumer goods being strictly feminine. The pattern of gender segregation that emerged had important effects for the relation between men and women as workers, and between women and capital. The inter-war period also saw the creation of the "ideal home" and the "ideal housewife" and laid the basis for a transformation in the domestic economy. "Women Assemble" explores the connections between women's work in the home and paid employment. Ready-made food, off-the-peg clothing, domestic electrical appliances, and many of the other new goods produced by women in the workplace were also consumed by women in the home. Changes in domestic labour with the expansion of domestic technology, and the shift from domestic service towards factory work, contributed to the development of a new sexual division of labour. "Women Assemble" highlights an important and often overlooked area of women's employment and its historical findings are used to address contemporary questions in the study of class, gender and the labour process. £ 25 Anne Glyn-Jones -- Holding Up A Mirror; How Civilisations Decline Century 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 652pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Prudence Glynn -- In Fashion; Dress in the Twentieth Century George Allen & Unwin 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this useful title. £ 15 Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 40 Geoffrey A. Godden -- Jewitt's Ceramic Art of Great Britain 1800 - 1900 Barrie & Jankins 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 282pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Gooden's comprehensive new edition of this Victorian classic. £ 30 Krystyna / Wendy Goddu / Lavitt -- The Doll by Contemporary Artists Abbeville 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35 Jacques Godechot -- The Counter Revolution: Doctrine and Action 1789-1804 Routledge 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st english edition of this important study translated by Salvator Attanasio. £ 25 F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 25 F. M. Godfrey -- Italian Sculpture 1250-1700 Tiranti 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Tony Godfrey -- Conceptual Art Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 447pp. Illustrated throughout. Covering the entire 20th century, this text traces the roots of conceptual art to movements such as Dada, explaining its importance in the 1960s and 1970s and showing that it is still alive today. In 1917 Marcel Duchamp signed the name R. Mutt on a urinal and placed it in a gallery. Even the most strident modernists refused to accept this object as a work of art, however, Duchamp stuck to his guns, claiming that he had chosen the urinal as an art object so it must be art. Such arguments over the nature of art still continue today. Tony Godfrey sees the archetypal work of Conceptual Art as a question and a proposition joined together: "What is Art? This could be Art." This text seeks to demystify the subject by placing the art in its social and political context £ 10 Fay Godwin -- Our Forbidden Land Cape 1990 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important and elusive collection. The book consists of 120 black and white photographs, along with a text written by Fay Godwin. We now have a landscape under threat and this book aims to combine a powerful aesthetic sense of the landscape with a deep political commitment. The book covers the whole of the British Isles from Land's End to the Highlands of Scotland. "Forbidden Land" examines in detail the ownership of land. It also explores the abuse of land by the Ministry of Defence and by developers. Fay Godwin focusses particularly on the battles in West Cornwall where Patrick Heron has fought to retain the land covenanted to the National Trust 30 years ago, as well as forestry in the flow country, the English Heritage's management of Stonehenge, the access to land owned by the National Trust, the illegal closure of rights of way by the military as well as particular stories in East Anglia, the Peak District and Scotland. £ 22 Julius Goebel -- The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. New Edition with Preface and Introduction by J. C. J. Metford. £ 12 Goethe -- Conversations of German Refugees / William Meister's Journeyman Years or The Renunciants; Collected Works Volume Ten Suhrkamp Verlag 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 440pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Cyrus Hamlin and Frank Ryder. £ 20 Goethe -- Essays on Art and Literature; Collected Works Volume Three Suhrkamp Verlag 1986 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 268pp. 1st edition thus Edited by John Gearey and translated by Ellen and Ernest von Nardroffv. £ 20 Goethe -- Italian Journey; Collected Works Volume Six Suhrkamp Verlag 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 489pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Thomas P. Saine and Jeffrey L. Sammons. £ 20 Goethe -- Poetry and Truth; Collected Works Volume Four and Five Suhrkamp Verlag 1987 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition thus Edited by Thomas P. Saine and Jeffrey L. Sammons. £ 20 Goethe -- The Sorrows of Young Weather, Elective Affinities & Novella; Collected Works Volume Eleven Suhrkamp Verlag 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. 1st edition thus Edited by David E. Wellbery. £ 20 Goethe -- Verse Plays and Epic; Collected Works Volume Eight Suhrkamp Verlag 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 298pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Cyrus Hamlin and Frank Ryder. £ 20 Goethe -- Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship; Collected Works Volume Nine Suhrkamp Verlag 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 387pp 1st edition thus Edited and Translated by Eric A. Blackall in cooperation with Victor Lange. £ 25 Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 150 Rona Goffen -- Giovanni Bellini Yale University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 358pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph. £ 50 Frank Gohilke -- Landscapes from the Middle of the World: Photographs, 1972-1987 The Friends of Photography 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Joseph Gold -- Charles Dickens Radical Moralist Copp Clark (Toronto) 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). This is a book of harrowing stories about teenage runaways who live on the streets of San Francisco and Los Angeles. The work combines photographs, found documents and snatches of handwritten, often poetic passages about their lives and feelings, written by the subjects themselves in response to encouragement from the author. The book is a shared narrative about dysfunctional family life in America, about the way teenagers lose themselves, and how easily they fall into rituals, driven by drugs, violence, daring and lack of affection. It is also about love and friendship, and about whether these teenagers will make it, and what they might survive for. This work challenges the generalizations previously made about homeless teenagers in America, and encourages the reader to question, rather than to judge, their lives. £ 225 Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 70 Paul Goldberger -- James Gamble Rogers and the Architecture of Pragmatism (American Monograph Series) MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Only recently has the period between the two World Wars emerged as pivotal in the redefinition of American taste. The work of James Gamble Rogers (1867-1947) represents a built expression of the country's cultural elite during these years and comprises a significant chapter in American architectural history. Aaron Betsky covers the entire span of Rogers's career, paying particular attention to his more important buildings. These include the Harkness mansion, the Yale Club, and the buildings of Columbia-Presbyterian in New York; the downtown campus, library, stadium, dormitories and other assorted buildings of Northwestern University; and the Harkness Memorial Quadrangle, residential colleges, Graduate School, Law School, and Sterling Memorial Library at Yale, which with their blending of English Medieval and Renaissance motifs and their historical associations are perhaps the fullest expression of the neo-Gothic style in America. Aaron Betsky investigates the central issues of American architecture through Rogers's private house commissions for wealthy clients seeking to define their lives and livelihoods through temples of taste, his corporate structures notable for both lucid organization and symbolic ornamentation, and his designs for universities and hospitals which integrated historical and social metaphors into redefinitions of institutional function. £ 25 Paul Goldberger -- Gwathmey Siegel: Houses Monacelli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 Paul Goldberger -- Philip Johnson / Alan Ritchie Associates Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Highlights structures, both in the planning and executed stages, designed in the 1990s by the firm of Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects, that demonstrate the firm's sculptural achievements, including Da Monsta and the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut. £ 20 David Goldblatt -- South Africa Photographers Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 30 Sarah Williams Goldhagen -- Louis Kahn's Situated Modernism Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Louis Kahn is perhaps the most important architect to emerge in the decades following World War II. In this book Sarah Williams Goldhagen dismantles the myths that have cast Kahn variously as a mystical neo-Platonist, a structural rationalist, a visionary champion of Beaux-Arts principles, a rebel against modernism. She demonstrates instead that the essence of Kahn's architecture lies in his deeply held modernist political, social, and artistic ideals. Throughout his life, Goldhagen shows, Kahn sought to rework modernism into a socially transformative architecture appropriate for the postwar world. Goldhagen presents much new archival evidence about Kahn's buildings, his ideas, and his indebtedness to contemporary art and to the many socio-critical and architectural discourses of the postwar years. She offers fresh interpretations of many of his important buildings, including the Yale University Art Gallery and the National Assembly complex in Bangladesh, as well as of such previously understudied or misunderstood works as his essay on monumentality and his AFL Medical Services building in Philadelphia. Goldhagen theorises Kahn's architectural principles to show that he struggled with modernism rather than against it, reconceptualising it into a singular and powerful new vocabulary that retains architectural and social relevance today. £ 25 Sarah / Rejean Goldhagen / Legault -- Anxious Modernisms; Experimentation in Postwar Architectural Culture MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed collection of Essays. £ 25 Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 John Golding -- Cubism: A history and an analysis, 1907-1914 Faber 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207p + 80p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of important study. £ 40 Robert Golding -- Idiolects in Dickens; The Major Techniques and Chronological Development Macmillan 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Margaret E. Goldsmith -- The Figure of Piers Plowman Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Reprint of title in the Piers Plowman Studies series. £ 35 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 40 Andy Goldsworthy -- Touching North Fabian Carlsson 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of an elusive early title from the Sculptor. £ 175 G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Witold Gombrowicz -- Cosmos Macgibbon & Kee 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. 1st English edition translated by Eric Mosbacher. £ 40 Douglas Gomery -- Shared Pleasures: History of Movie Presentation in the United States BFI Publishing 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 25 Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustraqted throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 110 Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 R. E. Good (Ed) -- Freshwater Wetlands: Ecological Processes and Management Potential Academic Press 1978 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 395pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John A. A. Goodall -- God's House at Ewelme Ashgate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. God's House at Ewelme is an extraordinary survival from England's late-medieval past: a well-documented and preserved chantry foundation established in 1437 by William and Alice de la Pole, then Earl and Countess of Suffolk. As originally constituted, it supported a school, a community of 13 almsmen and two priests. Their prayers and activities were to be offered for the praise of God and benefit of their founders' souls. This text uses the wealth of architectural, artistic and documentary evidence at Ewelme to create a portrait of God's House in the 15th century. Through this, it aims to represent the values and forces which shaped chantry devotion during this period. It examines the patronage of the de la Poles, the history of the foundation, the architecture of the complex, the life that was led by its community and the figures who lived there. £ 50 John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 60 Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 175 H. S. Goodhart-Rendel -- English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation Constable 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Mel Gooding -- Bruce McLean Phaidon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of monograph on the English Avant Garde Artist. £ 30 Mel Gooding -- Ceri Richards; Graphics National Museum of Wales (Cardiff) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 20 Mel / Will Gooding / Alsop -- William Alsop: Buildings and Projects Princeton University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 117pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jean Goodman -- Edward Seago: The Other Side of the Canvas Collins 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Jean Goodman -- What a Go!: Life of Alfred Munnings HarperCollins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presenation copy with a long inscription from Goodman on endpaper. £ 40 Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 11 Derek Goodwin -- Birds of Man's World Cornell University Press 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 E. A. Goodwyn -- Selections from Norwich Newspapers, 1760-90 East Anglian Magazine 1972 . Notes on rear endpaper else VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. £ 15 Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 30 D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 20 D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. £ 12 Nadine Gordimer -- Livingstone's Companions Cape 1972 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 248pp. 1st edition £ 25 Mary Gordon -- Chase of the Wild Goose Hogarth Press 1937 . Bookplate and Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of this elusive biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen. £ 60 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Archie Gordon -- Towers David & Charles 1979 . VG in decorated laminated boards (as issued) 112pp. Attractive title with photograph and description of 50 towers in the British Isles. Foreword by John Betjeman. £ 15 K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station, 1917-73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 30 Mary Gordon -- Good Boys and Dead Girls and other Essays Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 35 Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 60 Richard Gorer -- The Development of Garden Flowers Eyre & Spottiswode 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes chapters on Development in China, Turkey and the Middle East and Disappearing Species. £ 8 Geoffrey Gorer -- Himalayan Village: An Account of the Lepchas of Sikkim Nelson 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition (with a new Preface by Gorer) of title first published in 1938. £ 35 Richard Gorer -- The Flower Garden in England Batsford 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. First comprehensive study of the development of the flower garden in England. £ 8 Edward Gorey Edward -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 30 Maksim Gorky -- Maksim Gorky; Selected Letters Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 391pp. 1st edition thus Edited and Translated by Andrew Barratt and Barry P. Scherr. £ 20 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 250 Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Nancy Moore Goslee -- Uriel's Eye: Miltonic Stanioning in Blake, Keats and Shelley University of Alabama 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 James Goss -- Portsmouth Built Warships 1497-1967 Mason (Hampshire) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 24 Mary Gostelow -- Embroidery: Traditional Designs, Techniques and Patterns from All Over the World Marshall Cavendish 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 J. A. Gotch -- Old English Houses Methuen 1925 . Slight spotting to preliminaries else very attractive copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 45 of a signed limited edition of 50 copies on hand made paper. £ 75 J. Alfred Gotch -- The Growth of the English House Batsford 1928 . Endpaper cut else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 214pp+32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Covers development from early feudal times to the end of the 18th century. Revised and enlarged edition of title first published in 1909. £ 25 Kothe Gottfried -- Topologische Lineare Raume Springer-Verlag (Berlin) 1960 . VG in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Martin Gottfried -- Arthur Miller; A Life Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Miller's life spans more than four decades and includes three marriages - famously to America's enduring icon, Marilyn Monroe - numerous plays, novels and an autobiography. Martin Gottfried utilizes private letters from and to Arthur Miller where Miller discusses everything from movie deals to house decoration, from his psychoanalysis to his portrayal of Monroe in his play "After the Fall". Using these materials as well as interviews with those who know Miller, Gottfried crafts the complete life and work of this major writer. £ 15 Adriani Gotz -- Henri Rousseau Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Henri Rousseau, called le Douanier because of his early career with the French customs service, is one of the most important and fascinating, but least studied of late nineteenth-century artists. His determined and unapologetic primitivism distanced his work from that of most of his contemporaries, but he was widely admired by Picasso, Apollinaire, and Kandinsky and is now seen as one of the pioneers of the modern movement. This beautiful book offers a detailed portrait of Rousseau's life and career as well as sensitive interpretations of his unusual, individualistic art. Gvtz Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant-garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists. £ 30 Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 30 Meade Gougeon -- Gougeon Brothers on Boat Construction: Wood and West System Materials Gougeon Brothers 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised (4th) Edition of classic title. £ 65 Richard Gough -- The Escape from Singapore Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 45 D J Goulding -- Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience Indiana University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Stathis Gourgouris -- Dream Nation: Enlightenment, Colonization and the Institution of Modern Greece Stanford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 James Gowan -- Style and Configuration Academy / Ernst & Sohn 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946-1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Numer 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 60 Emmet Gowin -- Photographs Bulfinch 1991 . Slightly marked front board else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel in summary a scruffy dustjacket !. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Oleg Grabar -- The Shape of the Holy: Early Islamic Jerusalem Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This text offers an account of the great role played by early Islam in defining the "look" of Jerusalem that remained largely intact until the 20th century. From about 640 to 1100, Muslims transformed Christian Jerusalem, mainly the area now known as the Haram al-Sharif, both physically and ideologically, to embody their new faith. The book examines this process, showing how it gave way to great architectural achievements, including The Dome of the Rock. Offering a photographic record of The Dome's mosaics, this book shows how Islam articulated itself architecturally, touching on historical and legendary memories and on themes of both religious harmony and Islamic triumph. Dominating Jerusalem's landscape today, The Dome of The Rock was commissioned by Abd Al-Malik in 691 and still houses the rock from which the Prophet Mohammed is believed to ascended into heaven. Grabar argues that its construction altered the visual equilibrium of Jerusalem by equating its eastern hill, Mt. Moriah, a key landmark in Islam, with its western ones Golgotha and Mt. Sion, highlighted by Christian monuments. A close look at the Dome's construction and decoration leads to a explanation of the buliding as a Late Antique monument of art that could be adapted to several different and at times simultaneous interpretations. The book also offers a portrait of Jerusalem in the 11th century under the Fatimid dynasty in Cairo, when the city was at its peak as a peaceful cosmopolitan centre. Through a computer modelling program, Grabar presents reconstructions of the Haram al-Sharif, taking readers down streets and past buildings, of which only remnants exist today. £ 35 Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursum Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Two Volumes Complete. Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 85 Roderick Gradidge -- Dream Houses: Edwardian Ideal Constable 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 75 Pamela Gradon -- Form and Style in Early English Literature Methuen 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. 398pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dan Graham -- Schema (March 1966) Lisson Gallery 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of texts ranging from 1966 to 1972. £ 100 Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Stuart E. Grainger -- Creative Ropecraft Norton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. £ 20 John D. Grainger -- The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806-07 Naval Records Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. A collection of contemporary documents that throws light on the campaigns by the Royal Navy, in association with the army, on cities of the Spanish Empire in South America, beginning with the assault on Buenos Aires in 1806, by Sir Home Popham. £ 65 Antonia Grandsen -- Legends, Traditions and History in Medieval England Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Kenneth Grange -- Kenneth Grange at the Boilerhouse Conran 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed spiral-bound publishers wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45 Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 20 Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Digital Image on request. £ 1000 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Robert Grant Irving -- Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi Yale University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 160 Lesley Grant-Adamson -- Undertow Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Adamson inscribed on title page; 'For Lesley with many thanks from Lesley August 1999'. £ 30 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954-1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 275 Palazzo Grassi -- The Arcim Boldo Effect; Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century Bompiani (Milan) 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Robert Graves -- Lawrence and the Arabs Cape 1927 . Slight mottling to cloth on front panel else VG bright tight copy in publishers original tan cloth. 1st edition, 1st issue. Illustrations edited by Eric Kennington with Maps by Henry Perry. £ 75 Lawrence M. Graves -- The Theory of Functions of Real Variables McGraw-Hill (New York) 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 300pp. 2nd Impression. £ 30 Robert Graves -- Wife to Mr. Milton: The Story of Marie Powell Cassell 1943 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 372pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Edwyn Gray -- Captains of War: They Fought Beneath the Sea Pen and Sword 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alasdair Gray -- Something Leather Cape 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 250pp. Uncorrected Proof Copy. £ 10 Richard Gray -- Cinemas in Britain: One Hundred Years of Cinema Architecture Lund Humphries 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35 Jean Graybeal -- Language and "The Feminine" in Nietzsche and Heidegger Indiana University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.182pp. £ 8 A.C. Grayling -- Wittgenstein (Past Masters) Oxford Paperbacks 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 David Green -- Grinling Gibbons; His Work as Carver and Statuary Country Life 1964 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Green's important study and one of the most attractive copies we have seen for a long time. £ 150 Henry Green -- Pack My Bag: A Self Portrait (Letters & Memoirs) Oxford Paperbacks 1989 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 4 Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Michelle Green -- The Dream at the End of the World: Portrait of Paul Bowles and Post-war Literary Tangier Bloomsbury 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 381pp. 1st edition. To the expatriates who landed there in the post-war years, the International Zone of Tangier was an exotic and deliciously depraved version of Eden. A sybaritic outpost set against the verdant hills of North Africa, it offered a free money market and a moral climate in which only murder and rape were forbidden. Fleeing angst-ridden Western culture, European emigres found a haven where homosexuality was openly tolerated, drugs were readily available, and eccentricity was held to be a social asset. This work presents a portrait of an extraordinary group of individuals including William Burroughs, Truman Capote, Libby Holman, Alan Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac and Barbara Hutton. A city of writers and heiresses, drug addicts and pederasts, artist and con-men. All were lured by a raffish city that promised a full range of unconventional pleasures. At the centre of this extravagant community werre Paul and Jane Bowles. A critically acclaimed writer and composer, Paul found Morocco the perfect setting for his perverse visionary fiction, and for the quotidian intrigue that he loved. For Jane - a brilliant playwright plagued by anxiety and terrified of her own talent - Tangier was as sinister as it was tantalizing. When her husband became mentor to a young Moroccan painter, she fell in love with a manipulative peasant woman who, some said, used black magic to keep Jane in her sway. Born and raised in Atlanta, Michelle Green studied journalism at the University of Geogia. After two years as a reporter for the "Atlanta constitution", she became a senior writer at "People", where she has worked since 1983. She has written for "Mirabella", "California", the "Washington Journal Review", the "Los Angeles Herald Examiner" and the "Washington Post". £ 25 Miranda Green -- Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art Routledge 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. Miranda Green examines iconographic themes in Celtic cult-imagery, and considers how they contribute to our understanding of belief systems before and during the Roman period (around 500 BC - AD 400). This book should be of interest to students and lecturers of archaeology, anthropology, classical studies, art history. £ 50 Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Poster: London Transport Posters, 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 40 Roger Lancelyn Green -- Biography of C.S. Lewis Collins 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint. £ 9 Bryn Green -- Countryside Conservation: The Protection and Management of Amenity Ecosystems (The Resource Management Series) Chapman and Hall 1985 . VG in printed decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 253pp. £ 10 Christopher Green -- Art Made Modern: Roger Fry's Vision of Art Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 45 Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study.This is the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 30 W. C. Green -- Translations from the Icelandic Chatto & Windus 1908 . VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 260pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive production in the Medieval Library series. £ 65 Henry Green (contributes to) -- Matthew Smith Paintings 1909 to 1952 Tate Gallery 1953 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 24p + 16 plates. 1st edition of exhibition catalogue, Green contributes 3p Personal Tribute, other contributions by Francis Bacon and A. J. L. McDonnell. £ 20 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 15 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500-2000 (Society of Post-medieval Archaelogy Monograph) Maney 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 65 Francis Greenacre -- Francis Danby Tate Publishing 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Francis Greenacre -- The Bristol School of Artists: Francis Darby and Painting in Bristol 1810-1840 Bristol Art Gallery 1973 . VG in decorated wrappers 275pp. Illustrated througho |
