Authors - G

Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50

Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 325

Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 40

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 18

Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 75

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958 - 1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 20

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8

Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Mint in publishers flexi - wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 40

Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly - Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition, 1st issue. £ 8

Elspeth H. / Catherine / Marina Brown / Gudis / Moskowitz (Ed) -- Cultures of Commerce: Representation and American Business Culture 1877 - 1960 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers boards in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Cathedral Guides -- Notes on the Cathedrals Swan Sonnenschein 1904 . Ownership Inscription else VG in pretty quarter vellum binding. 23 of these attractive Illustrated (with photographs) pamphlets featuring English Cathedrals - here issued in three parts - bound in one volume. Photograph on request. £ 30

Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 50

Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40

Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 30

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399 - 1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5

Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 75

Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Anne / The Crookshank / Knight of Glin -- Painters of Ireland, c.1660 - 1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 3030pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 100

Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15

Roy Andries de Groot -- Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth Bobbs - Merrill 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 444pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75

Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550

Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 35

Adrian / Georg Fisher / Gerster -- The Art of the Maze Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 18

(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 75

Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 15

Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25

Donna / Vicki L. Gabbacia / Ruiz (Ed) -- American Dreaming, Global Realities: Rethinking U.S. Immigration History University of Illinois Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 563pp. Representing a selection of the finest new research on immigration, "American Dreaming, Global Realities" explores the ways in which immigrant lives and those of their children are shaped by transnational bonds, globalization, family ties, and personal choice, and the ways in which they engender a sense of belonging and a sense of themselves as "Americans." "American Dreaming, Global Realities" considers a plurality of very specific historical, economic, regional, familial, and cultural contexts. This history reveals resistance and accommodation, both persistent older traditions and Americanization, plus the creation of new cultural forms blending old and new. The twenty-two interdisciplinary essays included in this collection explore the intricate overlapping of race, class, and gender on ethnic identity and on American citizenship. £ 18

Meret Gabra - Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 45

Richard A. Gabriel -- Genghis Khan's Greatest General: Subotai the Valiant University of Oklahoma Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. £ 8

Neil / P. Craig Gaiman / Russell -- Coraline; The Graphic Novel Bloomsbury 2008 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion, 1st issue. £ 15

Steven Gaines -- Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 5

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509; New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Photograph on request. £ 250

Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 100

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 28

Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Musem of Modern Art . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Michelle Galindo -- Ice Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The climatic development over the past years and the predicted climate change worldwide give us reason to launch this new series, which will deal with architecture in extreme environment as well as with extreme architecture in general. Special requirements, due to climatic conditions in their increasing radicalness, do not only demand a great deal of material and workmanship but also ask for a special engineering performance and adjusted architectural concepts. The volume will feature 50-60 projects from extreme climatic regions where it is extremely cold, like in the Arctic. Articles explain the climatic framework, in which the projects have been built and point out which materials are adequate for build-ings in extremely cold areas. £ 16

Ellen Gallagher -- Murmur; Five Volumes Complete Scalo 2005 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. Four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals. Ellen Gallagher is famous for her serene and imaginative approach to African American identity. Her fluid images of strange sea creatures take us to Drexciya, a utopian underwater world inhabited by women and children who escaped from slave ships on the horrifying journey from Africa to America. £ 50

Clive Gamble -- Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization Penguin 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Sidney D. Gamble -- Sidney D. Gamble's China Acropolis 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in matching linen case with button - tie in publishers mailing box. 191pp. Very attractive production. £ 65

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15

Stephen Games (Ed) -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. For more than half a century, Betjeman's writings have awakened readers to the intimacy of English places - from the smell of gaslight in suburban churches, to the hissing of backwash on a shingle beach. Betjeman is England's greatest topologist: whether he's talking about a townhall or a teashop, he gets to the nub of what makes unexpected places unique. This new collection of his writings, arranged geographically, offers an essential gazetteer to the physical landmarks of Betjeman Country. A new addition to the popular series of Betjeman anthologies, following on from Trains and Buttered Toast and Tennis Whites and Teacakes, this is a treasure trove for any Betjeman fan and for anyone with a love for the rare, curious and unique details of English life. £ 10

Naomi / Catherine / June Games / Moriarty / Rose -- Abram Games: His Life and Work Princeton Architectural Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

C. J. Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Joshua Gamson -- The Fabulous Sylvester: The Legend, the Music, the Seventies in San Francisco Holt 2005 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen / Alix Gan / Browne -- V - Best: Five Years of V Magazine; Two Volumes Complete Steidl 2004 . Mint set in publishers boards in decorated spipcase (still shrink wrapped). two Volumes Complete. V Magazine was launched in September 1999 as the younger sibling publication to the limited-edition quarterly Visionaire. If Visionaire is a couture book, V is ready-to-wear. V is large format and visually driven, international in scope and collaborative in spirit. V is a magazine about fashion with a capital F and all the things that go with it: art, music, film, books...you name it. Before V was put into print, the people at Visionaire thought of it this way: Imagine a wall of forty-four televisions, each tuned to a different station. Today you would need a wall of 250 televisions, but it is still a good way to think of the insane and unpredictable mix of people, places, and things that V celebrates in its pages. V is a place where uptown meets downtown, celebrities mingle with total unknowns, high art converses with underground culture. Chic, wacky, fun, fabulous...in a letter V. The publication of V-Best marks the fifth-year anniversary for V. What better way to celebrate V for V. £ 150

Ilsebill Gangkofner -- Glass and Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The name of Aloys Gangkofner is well-known to collectors of post-war glass. Born in the Bavarian Forest region, where much of Germany's finest glassworks are produced, Gangkofner taught artistic glass design at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts for over four decades. His experimental one-of-a-kind pieces, executed by glass-blowers at the Lamberts Glassworks in Waldsassen, made him famous worldwide. His deft handling of form earned him acclaim and numerous awards. This monograph traces Gangkofner'scollaboration not only with Lamberts Glassworks but also with the Hesse Glassworks in Stierstadt and the work he did with lighting manufacturers Peill + Putzler and ERCO-where Gangkofner was the first designer. This volume features many of the commissions Gangkofner executed for public spaces, of which only a few have survived. It also examines Gangkofner's influential teaching career. Gangkofner's industrial and artistic design has made him an important force in the development of glassworks and lighting as we know them today. £ 25

F. L. Ganshof -- Etude sur le développement des villes entre Loire et Rhin au Moyen Age Presses Universitaires de France 1943 . VG in torn and defective publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. Offered as a working copy. £ 20

Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75

James A. / Richard Ganz / Kendall -- The Unknown Monet: Pastels and Drawings Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Tamar Garb -- The Painted Face; Portraits of Women in France 1814 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. While a painted portrait usually seems to need little explanation, a closer look may reveal that its meaning and even its subject are far more complex than expected. This book charts for the first time the history of French female portraiture from its heyday in the early nineteenth century to its demise in the early twentieth century. Tamar Garb focuses on six canonic paintings and how they illuminate evolving social attitudes and aesthetic concerns in France over the course of the century. The author builds the discussion around paintings by Ingres, Manet, Cassatt, Cezanne, Picasso and Matisse, beginning with Ingres's idealized portrait of Mme de Sennones and ending with Matisse's elegiac last portrait of his wife. During the hundred years that separate these works, the female portrait went from being the ideal genre for the expression of painting's capacity to describe and embellish 'nature', to the prime locus of its refusal to do so. Picasso's Cubism, and specifically Ma Jolie, provides the fulcrum of this shift. Garb dislodges prevailing myths about what portraits mean and whom they picture, and she shows the remarkable extent to which portraits can offer rich insights into the social and artistic settings in which they are created. £ 25

Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 5

Edward Garden -- Balakirev; A Critical Study of his Life and Music Faber 1967 . Edges spotted else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 50

Leslie W. Gardiner -- Standard Method of Specifying for Minor Works Brooks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 200pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 5

Robert Gardiner (Ed) -- Warship; A Quarterly Journal of Warship History Number One Conway . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Stephen Gardner -- Evolution of the House Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful study. £ 5

Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light   Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 45

Margaret Garlake (Ed) -- The Sculpture Journal; Volume Five 2001 Public Monuments Association 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125

Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 25

Kenneth Garlick (Introduction) -- Joseph Farington; Watercolours and Drawings Ashmolean Museum 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15

Nicholas Garnham -- Samuel Fuller (Cinema One) Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 10

Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20

Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust 1900 - 2000 Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 15

Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Christine Garwood -- Flat Earth: The History of an Infamous Idea Thomas Dunne 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ivan Garwood -- Mistley in the Days of the Rigbys Lucas Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Romain Gary -- White Dog Cape 1971 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st english edition. £ 25

Jonathan Gash -- Moonspender: A Lovejoy narrative Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Gash -- Mr. Secretary Peel: Life of Sir Robert Peel to 1830 Longman 1986 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Norman Gash -- Wellington: Studies in the Political and Military Career of the First Duke of Wellington Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. This book examines the life, character and achievements of one of the best known figures in British history. The contributors - including experts from both sides of the Atlantic - reflect the new wave of Wellington studies following the opening of the massive Wellington archive at Southampton University. Their essays provide a thematic and chronological sequence illustrating the duke's many-faceted career, from early years to his later years, when he was the most celebrated figure in public life. The book will be useful to historians and teachers of the period, to students of the early nineteenth century, and to the general reader. £ 24

Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 18

Katharine Gates -- Deviant Desires: Incredibly Strange Sex Juno 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated. £ 12

Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 45

Marcel Gauchet -- The Disenchantment of the World: Political History of Religion (Princeton Series in New French Thought) Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 50

William Gaunt -- The Aesthetic Adventure Cape . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 8

William Gaunt -- The Pre-Raphaelite Tragedy Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10

William Gaunt -- Victorian Olympus Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10

Theophile Gautier -- Gentle Enchanter Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 24

David Gebhard -- Charles F. A. Voysey Hennessey & Ingalls 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 100

Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Marjory Gee -- Captain Fraser's Voyages Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gee on title page. £ 10

Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 20

Wilheim Geiger (Translated by) -- The Mahavasma or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon Ceylon Government 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 323pp. Reprint. £ 20

R. A. / P. A. Gekoski / Grogan -- William Golding A Bibliography 1934 -1993 Deutsch 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase in publishers mailing box. 158pp. Illustrated including a section with reproductions of dustwrapper designs. Number 803 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Foreword by William Golding. Errata Slip. 1st edition. £ 28

Mark Gelernter -- A History of American Architecture: Buildings in Their Cultural and Technological Context Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Why did the colonial Americans give over a significant part of their homes to a grand staircase? Why did the Victorians drape their buildings ornate decoration? And why did American buildings grow so tall in the last decades of the 19th century. This book explores the history of American architecture from prehistoric times to the present, explaining why characteristic architectural forms arose at particular times and in particular places. The author shows how buildings express powerful cultural forces. Buildings embody attitudes such as human's relations to nature, social relations with others, our view of the individual, the value we place on science and technology, and our perception of our political role in the world. He also explains how designers sometimes expressed these ideas with available building technologies, while other times they invented new technologies in order to realize new ideas. Each chronologically arranged chapter begins with a broad survey of the dominant cultural fores and technology, and then discusses how the designers of the day responded with particular architectural forms. This survey includes the contemporary European cultural and architectural ideas, since Europe significantly influenced much of America's history. £ 35

Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon  Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 10

Jean Genet -- The Thief's Journal Blond 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition translated by Bernard Frechtman. £ 15

Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 85

David Gentleman -- David Gentleman's Paris Hodder 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by David Gentleman on title page. £ 50

Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 30

Dominik / Robert Geppert / Gerwarth (Ed) -- Wilhelmine Germany and Edwardian Britain: Essays on Cultural Affinity (Studies of the German Historical Institute London) OUP 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays sheds new light on Anglo-German relations during the turbulent decades before the outbreak of the Great War. Written by leading historians, the book demonstrates that Anglo-German relations before 1914 were characterized not only by rivalry and antagonism, but also by a remarkable degree of mutual admiration and cultural cross-fertilization. £ 50

Charlotte Gere -- Nineteenth Century Decoration; The Art of the Interior Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 65

Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841 - 1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 35

Winifred Gerin -- Anne Thackeray Ritchie Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 25

Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Ricky / Rob Gervais / Steen -- Flanimals Pop - Up Walker 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 14pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. The world of Flanimals, madcap creation of comedian and actor Ricky Gervais, is perfectly realized in this lavish pop-up book. From Flanimal evolution and behaviour to Flanimals of the air and of the deep, all aspects of Flanimal life are open to exploration through huge pop-ups and intricate flaps. Perfect for all ages, Flanimals Pop-Up is the ideal introduction to the Flanimal kingdom and the perfect gift for Flanimal lovers everywhere. £ 15

Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Edward Gibbon -- The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire; Complete in Eight Volumes Folio Society 1997 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcases (two). Reprint of a attractive modern Folio title. £ 80

Monk Gibbon -- The Masterpiece and the Man; Yeats as I knew Him Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 226pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

Brian Gibbons -- Shakespeare and Multiplicity Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Brian Gibbons presents the idea of multiplicity as a way of understanding the form and style of Shakespeare's plays: composed of many different codes, woven together in a unique pattern for each play, rather than variations on fixed notions of comedy or tragedy. Selecting from different phases of Shakespeare's career, the book's method is comparison, using an imaginative range of texts and new approaches; there is also lively discussion of modern staging. Comparison with major works by Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe is complemented by a demonstration of Shakespeare's re-use of his own previous plays and poems. Far from reducing the plays to a formula, Brian Gibbons shows how criticism articulates what popular audiences have always known, that the plays' sheer abundance and variety is their strength. This is an original book, scholarly yet straightforward, on an issue of central interest. £ 45

Robert Gibbs -- Tomaso da Modena Cambridge University Press 1989 . Publishers stamp to rear of title page else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp + 131p photographs and reproductions. 1st edition. £ 50

Ralph Gibson -- Tropism Aperture 1987 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. £ 35

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50

Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10

Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 24

Martin Gilbert -- Holocaust Journey: Travelling In Search Of The Past Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Martin Gilbert -- Never Despair; Winston S. Churchill 1945 - 65 Volume Eight Heinemann 1988 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Martin Gilbert -- The Day the War Ended HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25

Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard Giles -- Re - Pitching the Tent: Re - ordering Your Church Building for Worship and Mission Canterbury Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Revised and Expanded Edition. £ 20

John Gill -- Queer Noises: Male and Female Homosexuality in Twentieth-century Music Cassell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. Many more gays have been active at the forefront of the music business in the 20th century than official histories, critical works (and sometimes the individuals themselves) have been willing to acknowledge. Furthermore, much lesbian and gay criticism has also paid scant attention to the impact of homosexuality on key areas - blues, jazz, classical, avant garde, folk, ethnic music - due partly to the inaccessibility of information on key players and partly to the perceived "unfashionability" of some of those genres to the gay media. This study redresses these imbalances and presents an insightful and colourful history of gay themes, influences, figures and icons of this century. £ 5

Stephen Gill -- Lumen Three: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 100

Jane Brown Gillette -- Peter Walker and Partners: Landscape Architecture Defining the Craft Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. Peter Walker and Partners (PWP) was formed in 1983.Their projects, executed worldwide, vary both in scale and type: urban design and planning, corporate headquarters and university campuses, parks, plazas and gardens. Exploring the relationships between art, culture and context, Peter Walker re-forms the landscape â whether urban or natural â and challenges traditional concepts of design. This book features the companyâs work from the last seven years, all of which brilliantly showcases the firmâs range. It includes sixteen built projects in Europe, Asia and the United States â parks, corporate headquarters, foundations, museums and urban plazas; seven works in progress, including the American Embassy in Beijing and the World Trade Center Memorial in New York City; and ten site planning and urbandesign projects, among them millennium parklands in Sydney,Australia and Novartis Headquarters in Basel, Switzerland.The book opens with a short essay about the organization and philosophy of the office, the partners and associates, and the particular way that PWP practises the craft of landscape architecture. It concludes with four competitions, including one for 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. £ 25

Liam Gillick -- Ross Sinclair - Real Life Centre for Contemporary Arts 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Friedrich Gilly -- Essays on Architecture 1796 - 1799 Getty Research Institute (Los Angeles) 1994 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers . 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When Friedrich Gilly died in 1800 at the age of 28, his architectural career had spanned less than a decade and construction of his major designs was incomplete. Nevertheless, his ideas so strongly influenced Berlin architecture of the next century that he is now widely regarded as the founder of Berlin's distinct architectural tradition. By uniting Rationalist and Neoclassicist principles, his designs achieve an artistic expression that is at once visually dramatic and formally pure. Today, his theories are known primarily through the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, his student who became one of Berlin's primary modern architects. In addition to presenting five of Gilly's most influential essays, this volume contains previously unpublished archival records that clarify the intellectual context in which Gilly developed his thoughts on architecture. A catalogue of Gilly's personal library is also presented. £ 10

Richard Gilman -- Decadence: The Strange Life of an Epithet Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sander L. Gilman -- Seeing the Insane Wiley 1982 . Bookplate, else VG in slightly mottled publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Ford Lytle Gilmore -- Thundercats: Reclaiming Thundera Wildstorm 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 35

David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain  John Murray 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Carmen Gimenez (Ed) -- David Smith; A Centennial Tate 2006 . Couple slight creases to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue featuring the work of one of Ameroca's most innovative Sculptors. £ 150

Ryan Gingeras -- Sorrowful Shores: Violence, Ethnicity, and the End of the Ottoman Empire 1912-1923 (Oxford Studies in Modern European History) OUP 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. The Turkish Republic was formed out of immense bloodshed and carnage. During the decade leading up to the end of the Ottoman Empire and the ascendancy of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, virtually every town and village throughout Anatolia was wracked by intercommunal violence. Sorrowful Shores presents a unique, on-the-ground history of these bloody years of social and political transformation. Challenging the determinism associated with nationalist interpretations of Turkish history between 1912 and 1923, Ryan Gingeras delves deeper into this period of transition between empire and nation-state. Looking closely at a corner of territory immediately south of the old Ottoman capital of Istanbul, he traces the evolution of various communities of native Christians and immigrant Muslims against the backdrop of the Balkan Wars, the First World War, the Armenian Genocide, the Turkish War of Independence, and the Greek occupation of the region. Drawing on new sources from the Ottoman archives, Gingeras demonstrates how violence was organised at the local level. Arguing against the prevailing view of the conflict as a war between monolithic ethnic groups driven by fanaticism and ancient hatreds, he reveals instead the culpability of several competing states in fanning successive waves of bloodshed. £ 50

Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 15

Allen Ginsberg -- Empty Mirror; Early Poems Totem / Corinth 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 47pp. 1st edition. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. £ 25

Allen Ginsberg -- Journals 1954-1958 Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Allen Ginsberg -- Reality Sandwiches City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . Slight browning to spine else VG bright copy in publishers black and white decorated wrappers. 99pp. 1st edition published by Villiers in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Photograph on request. £ 25

Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 30

Donald E. Ginter -- A Measure of Wealth: English Land Tax in Historical Analysis Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 711pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island  Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 33

Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85

P. L. Girod -- Connaissance Pratique De La Facture Des Grandes Orgues Knuf (Netherlands) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 132pp. Text in French. Illustrated. Attractive reprint of this rare organ title. £ 10

Mark Girouard -- The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman Yale University Press 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustarted. £ 8

Gordana Fontana / Patrick Giusti / Schumacher -- Zaha Hadid: The Complete Works Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. Four Volumes in plexiglass slipcase. Zaha Hadid is the most famous woman architect in the world, and the first to win the Pritzker Prize. Having achieved international recognition through her striking images and design, the Iraqi-born, London-based architect is now of the profession's most sought-after figures. Her buildings are now appearing across the globe, from Europe to the United States, in China and Japan. Zaha Hadid's moment has arrived. Zaha Hadid: Complete Works is one of the most exciting and complex architectural monographs ever published. This brilliantly conceived and designed publication comprises four volumes of differing sizes that offer multiple perspectives on more than a hundred projects and over twenty years at the vanguard of architecture. Major and Recent Projects is a large-scale presentation of Hadid's recently built work and famed paintings, while the thematically organized Projects Documentation identifies the strands of her work through detailed descriptions and illustrations. Models and Sketches is a selection of the architect's groundbreaking explorations in perspective, many taken from her private sketchbooks, and previously unpublished. Essays and References features essays by international critics, an appreciation by maverick Peter Cook and an exhaustive reference section, including a bibliography and project data. £ 100

Chris Given - Wilson (Ed) -- War, Government and Aristocracy in the British Isles, c.1150-1500: Essays in Honour of Michael Prestwich Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to front panel. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Chris / Charity Given - Wilson / Scott - Stokes (Ed) -- Chronicon Anonymi Cantuariensis: The Chronicle of Anonymous of Canterbury 1346-1365 (Oxford Medieval Texts) Clarendon 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 85

Derek Gjertsen -- The Newton Handbook Routledge 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 665pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Jonathan Glancey -- London: Millenial Follies Verso 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this polemical book, the architecture critic Jonathan Glancey explores the much-hyped buildings of the Millennium. A fortune was spent on lavish buildings, but little in the way of public services. For all London's inventiveness it is now a city unable to provide its citizens with decent public transport, housing or services. The author explores Londons' opulence and squalor, combining anecdote and analysis, and provides a detailed picture of the state London is in and speculates on how it might be transformed. £ 10

Margo / Mercedes / Estefania Glantz / Iturbe / Ricci -- Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo 1898 - 1960 RM 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo (1898-1960)" explores the life and work of one of Italy's and the world's most outstanding fashion designers, an artist who revolutionized the manufacture of footwear by introducing innovative materials - the results of the technological progress of his age - and designs based on a thorough knowledge of anatomy and art, which put Ferragamo shoes at the fashion vanguard. £ 20

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45

Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration   Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 75

Teresa Gleadowe (Ed) -- Acting Out: The Body in Video - Then and Now Royal College of Art 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue and unusual in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 225

Miles Glendinning -- Modern Architect: the Life and Times of Robert Matthew RIBA 2008 . Near Fine copy in bumped publishers decorated boards. 622pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Debi Gliori -- Deep Trouble Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers black felt binding with gilt decoration. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by Gliori on title page. £ 15

John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 35

Dale Carolyn Gluckman -- Kimono as Art: The Landscapes of Itchiku Kubota Thames and Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. This lavishly illustrated book showcases fifty-five masterworks by Japanese kimono artist Itchiku Kubota. Kubotas unique method of decoration combines stitch-resist and ink drawing with complex colourlayering techniques to achieve hauntingly beautiful landscapes with richly textured surfaces and an impressionistic rendering of nature never before seen in the textile arts. Here his series of monumental kimono reveal an entirely new approach that elevates the work to installation art. This landmark publication is guaranteed to appeal to anyone interested in art, craft, textiles or the Far East. £ 50

John Glyde Junior -- Folklore and Customs of Suffolk EP 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 318pp. Attarctive Facsimile edition. £ 10

Mark Godfrey -- Abstraction and the Holocaust Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 600pp. Illustrated throughout. This absorbing book looks closely at a series of American art and architectural projects that respond to the memory of the Holocaust. Mark Godfrey investigates how abstract artists and architects - whose work by its very nature rejects conventional figuration or symbolism - have negotiated Holocaust memory without ever representing the Holocaust directly. His thought-provoking conclusions will alter the way we understand abstraction, the place of abstract artists in art history, and 'Holocaust art'. The book considers works from 1951 to the present and includes, among others, paintings by Morris Louis, Frank Stella and Barnett Newman; Louis Kahn's proposal for New York City's first Holocaust memorial; and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum commissions by Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Sol Lewitt and Ellsworth Kelly. The book concludes with a thoughtful discussion of Peter Eisenman's Berlin Holocaust memorial and Susan Hiller's photographic and video work, "The J. Street Project", and shows how these works extend the possibilities of abstraction as a form of Holocaust representation. £ 25

Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 10

Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 283pp. Thomas Carlyle commented over 150 years ago that the name Goethe conjured up something vague and monstrous to English ears - a reaction still recognisable today. As a contribution towards redressing this situation this volume, published on the 250th anniversary of Goethe's birth, contains the largest selection ever published of his poetry in English verse translation. The poems (alongside their German originals) are arranged chronologically and - among much else - include his most famous lyrical verse, longer poems in their entirety, passages from his poetic drama "Faust" and from his popular but in English little-known romantic idyll "Hermann and Dorothea", and the whole of his long-suppressed masterpiece "The Diary", sometimes referred to as the most moral erotic poem ever written. The whole sequence gives a picture of Goethe's extraordinarily rich and unusual poetic development. A substantial introduction sets the poetic work in the context of Goethe's often surprisingly unsettled life. Much in Goethe has been censured or rejected by puritanical moralists over the years, particularly in England where he incurred the disapproval of Wordsworth, among others. This comprehensive selection and its new translations offer English-speaking readers the chance to enjoy Goethe's prodigious gifts and huge variety of subject matter and mood, and to appreciate why his name is so often set alongside those of Dante and Shakespeare. £ 10

Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50

Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). This is a book of harrowing stories about teenage runaways who live on the streets of San Francisco and Los Angeles. The work combines photographs, found documents and snatches of handwritten, often poetic passages about their lives and feelings, written by the subjects themselves in response to encouragement from the author. The book is a shared narrative about dysfunctional family life in America, about the way teenagers lose themselves, and how easily they fall into rituals, driven by drugs, violence, daring and lack of affection. It is also about love and friendship, and about whether these teenagers will make it, and what they might survive for. This work challenges the generalizations previously made about homeless teenagers in America, and encourages the reader to question, rather than to judge, their lives. £ 400

Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50

Vicky Goldberg -- Bourke - White; A Retrospective United Technologies Corporation 1988 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 20

Paul Goldberger -- Frank Stella: Painting into Architecture Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the American artist Frank Stella (b. 1936) has designed various architectural structures, including a band shell, pavilions, and museums. This book demonstrates how Stella's formal concerns have evolved from paintings to wall reliefs to freestanding sculptures that extend into architecture. Included are illustrations of the 25 works in the accompanying exhibition that range from small models to a portion of a building at full scale. Photographs of works by architects who have influenced Stella are also featured. £ 8

Paul Goldberger -- James Gamble Rogers and the Architecture of Pragmatism MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Only recently has the period between the two World Wars emerged as pivotal in the redefinition of American taste. The work of James Gamble Rogers (1867-1947) represents a built expression of the country's cultural elite during these years and comprises a significant chapter in American architectural history. Aaron Betsky covers the entire span of Rogers's career, paying particular attention to his more important buildings. These include the Harkness mansion, the Yale Club, and the buildings of Columbia-Presbyterian in New York; the downtown campus, library, stadium, dormitories and other assorted buildings of Northwestern University; and the Harkness Memorial Quadrangle, residential colleges, Graduate School, Law School, and Sterling Memorial Library at Yale, which with their blending of English Medieval and Renaissance motifs and their historical associations are perhaps the fullest expression of the neo-Gothic style in America. Aaron Betsky investigates the central issues of American architecture through Rogers's private house commissions for wealthy clients seeking to define their lives and livelihoods through temples of taste, his corporate structures notable for both lucid organization and symbolic ornamentation, and his designs for universities and hospitals which integrated historical and social metaphors into redefinitions of institutional function. £ 50

Paul Goldberger -- Richard Meier Houses 1962 - 1967 Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Paul Goldberger -- Gwathmey Siegel: Houses  Monacelli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Paul Goldberger -- Philip Johnson / Alan Ritchie Associates Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Highlights structures, both in the planning and executed stages, designed in the 1990s by the firm of Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects, that demonstrate the firm's sculptural achievements, including Da Monsta and the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut. £ 25

David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Photograph on request. £ 495

David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 100

Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 10

Henry A. Golding -- Horse Power Computer for Steam, Gas & Oil Engines Charles Griffin 1908 . Near Fine Calculator and 12pp Explanatory Pamphlet in defective publishers box. 1st edition of this attractive slide rule Calculator on Varnished card with three movable pieces of decreasing size. Unusual. £ 50

John Golding -- Cubism: A history and an analysis, 1907-1914 Faber 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207p + 80p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Margaret E. Goldsmith -- The Figure of Piers Plowman Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Reprint of title in the Piers Plowman Studies series. £ 5

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 10

George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 18

Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Jascha Golowanjuk -- My Golden Road From Samarkand Harrap 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubnbed dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title in nice condition. £ 25

E. H. Gombrich -- Meditations On A Hobby Horse, and Other Essays on the Theory of Art Phaidon 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8

S. E. Gontarski (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Two; Endgame Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at end of spine in card slipcase. 276pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 325

Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20

John S. Goodall -- An Edwardian Summer Macmillan 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout by Goodall. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in this charming series. Harold Macmillan provides the Introduction and tipped - in is a 10 line note to Richard Garnett (book also has his booklabel) from Macmillan stating ' the art of producing books of this kind has certainly improved enormously in recent years and especially in our own business. This is largely due to you and those who help you'. £ 40

Simon Goodenough -- War Maps Macdonald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of informative title. £ 10

Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 60

Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Mel Gooding -- Michael Rothenstein's Boxes Art Books International 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Mel Gooding -- Tilson: Pop to Present Royal Academy 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. This retrospective exhibition of the work of Joe Tilson RA continues the series of exhibitions of Royal Academy members. Consisting of around 50 paintings, constructions, reliefs and multiples, the exhibition begins in around 1960 with Urban Pop and follows through to present day subject matter of alchemy and myth. £ 65

Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 25

Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 20

Mel / Charles Gooding / Harrison -- Roger Hilton Hayward Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Florence Remington Goodman -- Reverend Landlords and their Tenants; Scenes and Characters on Winchester Manors after the Restoration Warren (Winchester) 1930 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in dusty edgeworn publishers cloth with label to spine and front panel. 98pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on front endpaper. £ 25

Frank H. Goodyear III -- Zaida Ben - Yusuf: New York Portrait Photographer Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 18

Mary Gordon -- Chase of the Wild Goose Hogarth Press 1937 . Bookplate and Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. Second edition of this elusive biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen. £ 40

Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Photograph on request. £ 35

Mary Gordon -- Good Boys and Dead Girls and other Essays Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 25

Peter / John Gordon / White -- Philosophers as Educational Reformers: The Influence of Idealism on British Educational Thought and Practice RKP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Steven J. Gores -- Psychosocial Spaces: Verbal / Visual Readings of British Culture 1750 - 1820 Wayne State University Press . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. Citizens of late 18th- and early-19th century Great Britain lived in a time when the determination of social identity by birth was eroding due to the rise of capitalism. This volume explores how members of British society situated themselves in relation to culture and thereby defined the "self" in psychosocial space. The author studies practical modes of establ ishing subjectivity that were provided through visual arts and novels. He shows how these forms of emergent mass media created cultural spaces - social space that functioned in the present, historical space, and erotic space that focused on the future - that were used as vehicles for both cultural and individual self-representation. He analyzes Tobias Smollett's "Humphrey Clinker" and Jane Austen's "Persuasion" in conjunction with visual evidence of social settings they contain, such as the London pleasure gardens of Ranelagh and Vauxhall. Through this analysis, he describes how assertions of identity and rank were becoming more complicated as social space was shaped by the architectural articulation of space and the codification of etiquette. He next examines Sophia Lee's novel "The Recess", along with prints and sketches of ruins, to place the monastic ruin at the focus of desire to repress discontinuity in the past, which in turn permitted individuals to conceive of constructing identity based on genealogy. Then, through a study of Henry Fielding's "Amelia", he discusses portrait miniatures and silhouettes as fetishized symbols of erotic ties, showing how images of a beloved, with their promises for the future, were used as a basis for constructing individual identity. By establishing a connection between these new means of constructing identity and the rise of visual and print media, the author intends to show how these psychosocial spaces were potentially liberating for individual subjects. He also suggests that the influence of the psychosocial on forming our impressions of the self has grown more complex with the expansion of mass communication media in our own times. £ 20

Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 25

Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition, 1st issue of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 295

Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40

Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Van Gosse -- Rethinking the New Left: An Interpretative History: A Movement of Movements Palgrave 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Martin Gottfried -- Arthur Miller; A Life Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Miller's life spans more than four decades and includes three marriages - famously to America's enduring icon, Marilyn Monroe - numerous plays, novels and an autobiography. Martin Gottfried utilizes private letters from and to Arthur Miller where Miller discusses everything from movie deals to house decoration, from his psychoanalysis to his portrayal of Monroe in his play "After the Fall". Using these materials as well as interviews with those who know Miller, Gottfried crafts the complete life and work of this major writer. £ 15

Sidney Gottlieb -- Hitchcock on Hitchcock: Selected Writings and Interviews Faber 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages   Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60

Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 15

Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Gough -- Stanley Spencer: Journey to Burghclere Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Stanley Spencer was one of Britain's greatest twentieth-century artists. He became famous for two things: his celebration and immortalisation of his home town of Cookham in Berkshire - his 'heaven on earth' as he lovingly called it - and the fusion in his paintings of sex and religion, the heavenly and the ordinary. In 1915, Spencer left home to serve as a medical orderly in the Beaufort Military Hospital in Bristol. Aged 24, he had rarely stayed away overnight from home. For ten months, he scrubbed floors, bandaged convalescent soldiers and carried supplies around the vast, former lunatic asylum. In 1916, he signed up for overseas duty in Macedonia, where he saw violent action up to the eve of the Armistice. Five years after the war, Spencer started making large drawings of a possible memorial scheme based on his wartime experiences. So extraordinary were his sketches, and so committed was he to realising them in paint, that the Behrend family became his patrons, funding a purpose-built memorial chapel at Burghclere, near Newbury. For five years, he toiled, often on top of a giant scaffold, to produce the painted chapel now regarded as his masterpiece - one of the unsung artistic glories of Europe. Drawing on Spencer's own letters, illustrations and paintings, Paul Gough tells the story of the artist's journey from cosseted family life, through the drudgery of a war hospital and the malarial battlefields of a forgotten front, to his unique vision of peace and resurrection in Burghclere. The book locates Spencer's work alongside other soldier-artists of the time. £ 35

Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 10

D J Goulding -- Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience  Indiana University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10

Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 22

Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946 - 1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 45

Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 90

Louis Grachos -- Karin Davie Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With her bold use of color and undulating, twisting lines, Karin Davie works at the intersection between representation and abstraction, creating sensuous, psychological, and completely exhilarating canvases. "In a sense, painting is like dance—the movement, the process, the image. But the moment you are making the painting, something else enters in," she explains. While her work seems spontaneous, the fluidity of her lines betray an intense degree of concentration and a striking command of the medium. The book includes her most recent paintings and a selection of sculptural drawings—on zippered paper with mirrored Mylar—that conjure up the squashed and distorted images of her paintings. £ 25

Dan Graham -- Dan Graham Dis Voir 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. Attractive title. £ 10

Dan Graham -- Schema (March 1966) Lisson Gallery 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of texts ranging from 1966 to 1972. £ 40

Dan Graham -- Theatre Anton Herbert N. D. (1982) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 65

Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795

Andrew Graham - Dixon (Ed) -- Broken English Serpentine Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 11pp. Illustrated. Includes work by Angela Bulloch, Ian Davenport, Anya Gallaccio, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Sarah Staton and Rachel Whiteread.1st edition of the first survey of the Young British Artists. £ 200

Kenneth Grange -- Kenneth Grange at the Boilerhouse Conran 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed spiral-bound publishers wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 35

Antonia Gransden -- A History of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds, 1182 - 1256: Samson of Tottington to Edmund of Walpole Boydell 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55

Michael Grant -- The Rise Of The Greeks Phoenix 1997 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Grant -- The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960 - 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 10

Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Jenkin's paper extends beyond earlier treatments on the Continent (not apparently known by him), complete with comparative statics (a change in equilibrium from a shifts of a curve), welfare analysis, application to the labor market, and market-period and long-run distinctions. Later popularized by Alfred Marshall and remains arguably the most famous graphic in economics. Photograph on request. £ 595

John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 175

Palazzo Grassi -- The Arcim Boldo Effect; Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century Bompiani (Milan) 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45

William Grattan -- Adventures with the Connaught Rangers 1809 - 1814 Greenhill 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 340pp. £ 8

Robert Graves -- Greek Myths Cassell 1958 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG clean and bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty and creased dustjacket. 774pp + folding map. 1st edition, 1st issue of the hardback edition.. £ 75

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Arthur B. Gray -- Cambridge Revisited Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive facsimile of the 1921 edition. £ 15

Colin S. Gray -- War, Peace and International Relations: An Introduction to Strategic History (Strategy & History) Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60

D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Edwyn Gray -- Captains of War: They Fought Beneath the Sea Pen and Sword 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Simon Gray -- Little Portia Faber 1967 . Edges slightly tanned else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in attractive VG dustjacket with small crease at head of spine. 316pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Gray's elusive third book £ 35

Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 25

Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

Michael / Arthur / Carol Gray / Ollman / McCusker -- First Photographs: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. First Photographs is an extraordinary view into the origins of photography. This landmark monograph—the only book on Talbot to be authored by the Fox Talbot museum’s curator—includes many never-before-published images of landscapes, architectural studies, and portraits from Talbot’s personal archive and selections from his detailed research notebooks made during the 1830s and 1840s and currently housed at Lacock Abbey in Chippenham, England. A gentleman and an intellectual, Talbot was a great student of the Arts and Sciences and kept detailed notes of his activities and experiments. He discovered the negative/positive paper process which made multiple reproductions of a single image possible, and which distinguished it from its contemporary, the one-of-a-kind daguerreotype. Talbot first announced his invention to the public in 1839 in his paper, “An Account Of The Art of Photogenic Drawing Or The Process By Which Natural Objects May Be Made To Delineate Themselves Without The Aid Of The Artist’s Pencil.” The work he did during this time established, in principle and in practice, the foundation of modern photography—the basis of the process that is still used today. In addition to Talbot’s technological contributions, his photographs represent exceptional artistic achievement. First Photographs includes a significant text by the preeminent Talbot scholar today, Michael Gray, who provides a comprehensive essay, biography, and timeline of Talbot’s eventful life and revolutionary work. Arthur Ollman, director of the Museum of Photographic Arts, San Diego, gives an in-depth analysis of the aesthetic and social significance of Talbot’s first image, “Oriel Window.” Curator Carol McCusker considers how the Romantic Movement and the women of the Lacock household influenced Talbot’s aesthetic choices. First Photographs and the accompanying exhibition provide a rare opportunity for contemporary audiences to experience these uncommon images and the personal, cultural, and scientific contexts in which they were made. £ 30

Anna Gray et al -- The Edwardians: Secrets and Desires National Gallery of Australia 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Australia in March 2004 that aims to reassess the art of the Edwardian period, focusing in particular on the art of Australia. Among Australia's most loved artists are those who went to Europe at the turn of the 19th century to study and live. Many of them stayed abroad for two decades and, like Australian film stars of today, became absorbed onto the world stage. This book places the work of these artists in the context of the British, Irish and American artists with whom they exhibited and associated, and demonstrates their parallel concerns in painterly approach and subject. Opening with paintings by Whistler, which were so influential on the artists of this period, the exhibition focuses on figurative paintings by select British, Irish, American and Australian artists from 1900 to 1914. It also includes George Lambert's King Edward VII (1910), completed shortly before Edward's death and now held in the Commonwealth of Australia Collection. In total the exhibition comprises approximately 140 paintings, sculptures, costumes and fan designs drawn from national and international collections. £ 25

Jean Graybeal -- Language and "The Feminine" in Nietzsche and Heidegger Indiana University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.182pp. £ 5

Devin Grayson -- Nightwing; Renegade DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175

Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50

Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Nancy Green -- Ready-to-wear and Ready-to-work: A Century of Industry and Immigrants in Paris and New York Duke University Press 1997 . Remainder mark on top edge else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Posters 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25

Vivian H. H. Green -- The Commonwealth of Lincoln College 1427 - 1977 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. xii + 746 pp with index. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 25

Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study being the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 20

W. C. Green -- Translations from the Icelandic Chatto & Windus 1908 . VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 260pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive production in the Medieval Library series. £ 10

Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 20

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 75

Francis Greenacre (Introduction) -- William Evans of Bristol 1809 - 1858 Martyn Gregory Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches  Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 15

Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter Greenaway -- Artworks 63 - 98 Manchester University Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Greenaway -- Prospero's Books Chatto and Windus 1991 . Bookplate on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Peter Greenaway -- Stairs - Munich - Projection Merrell 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Drawing on his cinematographic knowledge, Greenaway exploits the use of lighting and projection to create an illuminating installation, One hundred light projections showed images relating to the history of the cinema on the facades of buildings at night. Includes author's list of the 1000 most interesting films since 1895. £ 15

Peter Greenaway -- Flying over Water Merrell 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue held at the Fundacion Miro in Barcelona. Text in English and Catalan. 4to. This book is about the hopes, ambitions and apocryphal successes, and the ultimate ubiquitous failure of the impossible dream of flying-all gathered around the central figure of Icarus. This original exhibition catalogue is a unique investigation into the icons of man-made flight. £ 15

Toni Greenbaum -- Messengers of Modernism: American Studio Jewelry 1940 - 60 Flammarion 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75

Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 50

Graham Greene -- Introductions to Three Novels Norstedt (Sweden) 1962 . VG in publishers printed wrappers with slight browning on rear panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of title published as a Christmas Booklet and containing the Introductions (in English) to Power and the Glory, Heart of the Matter and End of the Affair. No English printed edition of this Greene item. £ 35

Leslie Greener -- High Dam over Nubia Cassell 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Michael / Timothy Greengrass / Leslie / Raylor -- Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 394pp. Samuel Hartlib was a key figure in the intellectual revolution of the seventeenth century. Originally from Elbing, in Prussig, Hartlib settled permanently in England from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. The editors of the volume are all attached to the Hartlib Papers Project at the University of Sheffield, a major collaborative research effort to exploit the largely untapped resources of the surviving Hartlib manuscripts. In an introduction to the volume they explore the background to the Hartlib circle and provide the context in which the essays should be read. £ 45

Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Basil / Ann Greenhill / Giffard -- Travelling by Sea in the Nineteenth Century; Interior Design in Victorian Passenger Ships Black 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

John Greening -- Gascoigne's Egg Cargo Poetry 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title pge. £ 10

Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 100

Sarah / Stuart Greenough / Alexander -- Looking in: Robert Frank's The Americans Steidl 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Sarah / Robert / Sarah Greenough / Gurbo / Kennel -- Andre Kertesz: The Eternal Amateur National Gallery of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 75

Justin Greenwood -- Interest Representation in the European Union Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 75

Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1100

Germaine Greer -- Slip - Shod Sibyls: Recognition, Rejection and the Woman Poet Penguin 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 517pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Germaine Greer -- The Boy Thames and Hudson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Luciano Greggio -- Leggendarie Alfa Romeo 33 Alfa Romeo Da Collezione Giorgio Nadia Editore 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 248pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of handsome production. 4to. £ 65

Alyse Gregory -- The Cry of a Gull: Journals 1923 - 1948 Ark Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth with gilt decoration in dusty, edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Alan Richards. 1st edition of a stunning production. £ 50

Lady Gregory -- Lady Gregory's Journals 1916 - 1930 Putnam 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30

Giuliano / E. Gresleri / Zacchiroli -- Architettura Industriale Damiani 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 20

Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 14

Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 10

Crawford / Andrew R. Gribben / Holmes (Ed) -- Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society 1790 - 2005 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. This volume documents the evolution and impact of one of the most enduring sources and symbols of sectarian conflict in Ireland - Protestant millennialism. Its chapters chart the development of Irish evangelicalism from the 1798 rebellion to the end of the 'troubles', paying particular attention to its apocalyptic commitments - from the reactionary conservatism of the 'Bible Gentry' to the aggressive urban preaching of the Irish Church Missions; from the other-worldly mysticism of Plymouth Brethren to the confrontational political commitments of Ian Paisley. Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society, 1790-2005 documents the evolution of the apocalyptic imagination, its use on competing sides of sectarian and political divisions, and the means by which its Protestant centre of support moves from south to north, from the aristocracy to the working classes, and from millennial optimism to prophetic despair. The volume explores new sources and offers new conclusions, setting a new research agenda and emphasizing the vitality of religious discourse in Irish studies. £ 35

Mary / John Gribbin -- Flower Hunters Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated. The flower hunters were intrepid explorers - remarkable, eccentric men and women who scoured the world in search of extraordinary plants from the middle of the seventeenth to the end of the nineteenth century, and helped establish the new science of botany. For these adventurers, the search for new, undiscovered plant specimens was something worth risking - and often losing - their lives for. From the Douglas-fir and the monkey puzzle tree, to exotic orchids and azaleas, many of the plants that are now so familiar to us were found in distant regions of the globe, often in wild and unexplored country, in impenetrable jungle, and in the face of hunger, disease, and hostile locals. It was specimens like these, smuggled home by the flower hunters, that helped build the great botanical collections, and lay the foundations for the revolution in our understanding of the natural world that was to follow. Here, the adventures of eleven such explorers are brought to life, describing not only their extraordinary daring and dedication, but also the lasting impact of their discoveries both on science, and on the landscapes and gardens that we see today. £ 8

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and torn dustjacket. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45

Roger Griffin et al -- Fascism Past and Present, West and East. An International Debate on Concepts and Cases in the Comparative Study of the Extreme Right IBD 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Geoffrey Grigson -- Rainbows Fleas and Flowers: A Nature Anthology John Baker 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout with decorations by Glynn Thomas. 1st edition. £ 5

Jane Grigson -- Exotic Fruits and Vegetables Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of colour Illustrations by Charlotte Knox. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 18

Wilheim Grimm -- Dear Mili: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Farrar Straus Giroux (New York) 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 40pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour (including two double page spreads) illustrations by Sendak. 1st American edition of an attractive title. £ 50

Johan Grimonprez -- Looking for Alfred Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10

L. V. Grinsell -- An Archaeological Autobiography Sutton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages   Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 25

Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965 - 2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in die - cut decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop - up exclusive to this edition at rear. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 325

Walter Gropius -- Internationale Architektur Bei Florian Kupferberg 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp £ 75

Christopher Grose -- Milton & The Sense of Tradition Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75

Christa Grossinger -- The World Upside Down: English Misericords Harvey Miller 1997 . Inscription on endpaper else VGin publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint. £ 18

Marshall Grossman -- Authors to Themselves: Milton and the Revelation of History Cambridge University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Grossman examines the narrative form of Paradise Lost to discover Milton's thoroughly modern concept of self. Banished from paradise, the epic poem's protagonists become "authors to themselves in all/Both what they judge and what they choose," left to create their own story in relation to the story already written by God. Grossman believes the resulting structure of the poem must be understood in the context of seventeenth-century historical and theological developments, specifically Bacon's notion of history as progress and Protestant theology's notion of the inner voice. The book draws upon recent works in hermeneutics and analytic history to develop the argument that there is a common structure to the experience of time in action and in narrative. In developing this thesis, Grossman draws on the work Stephen Greenblatt, Ricoeur, Todorov, Genette, Derrida, and Lacan to construct an original reading of Paradise Lost that will fascinate Miltonists, specialists in seventeenth-century literature, and readers concerned with narrative theory. £ 10

Jill Grosvenor -- Odysseys and Photographs: Four National Geographic Field Men National Geographic 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25

Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 20

Boris / Petra Groys / Kipphoff -- The Onnasch Collection: Aspects of Contemporary Art Actar 1999 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Anna Gruetzner Robins -- Modern Art in Britain 1910 - 1914 Merrell Robertson / Barbican 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed well produced catalogue. £ 15

David Grummitt -- The Calais Garrison: War and Military Service in England, 1436 - 1558 (Warfare in History) Boydell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Christoph / Max Grunenberg / Hollein (Ed) -- Shopping: A Century of Art and Consumer Culture Cantz 2002 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Shopping signifies more than the pure purchasing of goods. Strolling, looking at, choosing, buying and consuming goods have long been an essential part of urban life. Shopping is an essential ritual of public life, creating and transforming identity. Ever since Walter Benjamin's description of the flaneur in the Paris arcades, the complex interchanges between consumer culture and art have become an issue worthy of discussion. This publication accompanies the exhibition at the Tate Liverpool from December 20th 2002- March 23rd 2003 and documents the fascination of fine artists, architects and film-makers with the increasingly sophisticated means of seduction in shop windows. Extensive pictorial material serves to illustrate the interaction between art and the consumption of goods using works by Eugene Atget, Berenice Abbot, Walker Evans, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Lichtenstein, Christo, Duane Hanson, Barbara Kruger, Jeff Koons, Andreas Gursky, and many more. The book is edited by Christoph Grunenberg, the curator of the Tate Liverpool and Max Hollein, and has contributions from internationally renowned authors. £ 45

Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco  University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Ovidio Guaita -- Terrestrial Paradise Monacelli 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Guarino Guarini -- Architettura Civile del Padre D. Guarino Guarini Cherico Regolare Opera Postuma dedicata a Sua Sacra Reale Maesta; Two Volumes Complete Gregg Press 1964 . Spines evenly faded else VG bright tight set in publishers red cloth. 307pp + Plate Volume. Attractive Facsimile. £ 150

Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 30

Rene Guenon -- The Reign of Quantity & The Signs of the Times Penguin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 25

Bruce / Walter Guenther / Hopps -- Frank Lobdell: The Art of Making and Meaning Hudson Hills Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A comprehensive overview of Frank Lobdell's painting, drawings, prints and sketchbooks, and his long career as artist and teacher in the San Francisco Bay area. An important figure in the development of West coast abstract expressionist paintings, Frank Lobdell was closely associated with the bay area figurative movement in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 75

Michel Guerard -- Cuisine Gourmande Morrow 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson on endpaper. £ 15

Michel Guerard -- Cuisine Minceur Macmillan 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 413pp. 1st edition. Review Slip.From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Lucas H. Guerra (Ed) -- Richter Et Dahl Rocha (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 5

Pedro E. Guerrero -- Picturing Wright: An Album from Frank Lloyd Wright's Photographer Pomegranate 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Virginia Ann Guess -- Spirit of Chiapas: The Expressive Art of the Iron Roof Cross Tradition Museum of New Mexico Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With elements of catalogue, guidebook, and historical summary, this richly illustrated book offers a comprehensive source of information for art historians, folk art enthusiasts, museum curators, and the casual traveller to Chiapas. The Mexican state of Chiapas and its historical connections to Guatemala during the colonial period, offers travellers an experience different from most states in Mexico. Here they see Indians and Ladinos living side by side following centuries-old traditions, each with their own interpretation of Catholicism, and a symbolic language that distinguishes their culture and customs. This book documents a fast-disappearing tradition of iron crosses as house blessings as collected by the late Frans Blom, now located at Na Bolom, the Museum and Cultural Centre established in 1960 in San Cristobal de Las Casas. By extending her purview from this collection to the more than two hundred extant crosses of iron, wood, and cement that are still visible on roofs of San Cristobal, Guess presents a wealth of information that traces the tradition from its origins, identifies stylistic variations that occur among these roof crosses, and provides interpretations of the symbols that adorn them. In a series of walking tours the author guides readers through the streets of the old barrios where the crosses still can be viewed. Interviews with homeowners and ironworkers provide explanations as to the importance of these talismans to those who make them and those who use them to bless their homes. £ 10

Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 10

Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945 - 1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35

Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 100

Mauro F. Guillen -- The Taylorized Beauty of the Mechanical: Scientific Management and the Rise of Modernist Architecture Princeton University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. The dream of scientific management was a rationalized machine world where life would approach the perfection of an assembly line. But since its early twentieth-century peak this dream has come to seem a dehumanizing nightmare. Henry Ford's assembly lines turned out a quarter of a million cars in 1914, but all of them were black. Forgotten has been the unparalleled new aesthetic beauty once seen in the ideas of Ford and scientific management pioneer Frederick Winslow Taylor. In "The Taylorized Beauty of the Mechanical", Mauro Guillen recovers this history and retells the story of the emergence of modernist architecture as a romance with the ideas of scientific management - one that permanently reshaped the profession of architecture. Modernist architecture's pioneers, Guillen shows, found in scientific management the promise of a new, functional, machine-like - and beautiful - architecture, and the prospect of a new role for the architect as technical professional and social reformer. Taylor and Ford had a signal influence on Bauhaus founder Walter Gropius and on Le Corbusier and his Towards a New Architecture, the most important manifesto of modernist architecture. Architects were so enamored with the ideas of scientific management that they adopted them even when there was no functional advantage to doing so. Not a traditional architectural history but rather a sociological study of the profession of architecture during its early modernist period, "The Taylorized Beauty of the Mechanical" provides a new understanding of the degree to which modernist architecture emerged from a tradition of engineering and industrial management. £ 20

Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75

J. Guiton -- Aesthetic Aspects of Ship and Yacht Design Adlard Coles 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Scott Gunther -- The Elastic Closet: A History of Homosexuality in France 1942 - present Palgrave 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 166pp. 1st edition. Like any good closet, the French Republic has served both to protect and to restrain its gay citizens, keeping expressions of both pro-homosexual and anti-homosexual sentiment within a narrower range than has been the case in places like the United States – where both 'gay pride' and homophobia tend to be expressed more aggressively. The Elastic Closet examines the interconnected realms of law (from legal discrimination under Vichy to anti-hate speech legislation in 2004), politics (from the homophiles of the 1950s to distinctly French articulations of queer radicalism now) and the media (from postwar journals like Arcadie to Têtu and PinkTV today), with a focus on the relationship between French republican values and the possibilities they have offered for change in each of these three spheres. It is a reminder that in foreign places, other logics produce different, yet equally legitimate, strategies adapted to the specific constraints of their particular environments. £ 40

Alan Gurganus -- White People Knopf (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Author's second novel signed by him on title page. £ 15

Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 25

Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 40

Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Leonard F. Guttridge -- Mutiny: A History of Naval Insurrection Ian Allan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 24

Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 20

Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Liesbeth / Arie / Geraldine Helmus / de Groot / Van Heemstra -- Pieter Saenredam, the Utrecht Work: Paintings and Drawings by the 17th-Century Master of Perspective Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was one of the magical painters of 17th-century Holland, a time known as the Golden Age of Dutch Art. He spent his career immortalizing the churches of Holland in drawings and paintings. Working through a series of perspective drawings to the finished painting, he made innumerable fine adjustments to architectural details to create what may be justly called spaces of wondrous perfection of proportion and luminosity. This volume brings together more than 60 preparatory drawings and paintings depicting the beautiful and historically venerable churches of the ancient Dutch city of Utrecht. £ 50

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

Mary Carolyn Hollers George -- O'Neil Ford - Architect Texas A & M University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed diustjacket with small chip to rear panel. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Cuny / Stephen / Nicu Janssen / Gill / Ilfoveanu -- European Eyes on Japan; Japan Today Volume Nine EU Japan Festival Committee 2007 . Mint set of four paperbacks in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of collection of Photographic Essays taken between October 2006 and March 2007. £ 50

Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 35

Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 60

David J. / Nicholas K. Knight of Glin / Griffin / Robinson -- Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland Irish Architectural Archive 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed Study. £ 75

Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 18

Lisson Gallery -- Julian Opie Lisson Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 25

Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden 1700 - 1840 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30

C. W. / Captain C. H. B. Mackworth - Praed / Grant -- Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longmans 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 688pp. Illustrated, Series Two Volume One of the African Handbook of Birds. Second Impression. £ 10

Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil - Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 325

Edward Malins / Knight of Glin -- Lost Demesnes: Irish Landscape Gardening, 1660 - 1845 Barrie and Jenkins 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in scruffy rubbed dustjacket with coupls small chips. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Peter / Robert Marren / Gillmor -- Art of the New Naturalists: A Complete History Collins 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with wrap round band (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of long awaited title. The stunning, specially commissioned cover illustrations are one of the great joys of the New Naturalist series, lending it a distinctive style which has inspired nature enthusiasts for many decades. The Collins New Naturalist series is the longest-running and arguably the most influential natural history series in the world with over 100 volumes published in over 60 years. Throughout the years, the highly characteristic dust jacket illustrations have become iconic, lifting the books to a level of collectibility and increasing the level of admiration for an already well-established and respected series. With early cover illustrations prepared by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, later and more recent covers have been designed by Robert Gillmor. Featuring prints of the awe-inspiring artwork of the New Naturalists, the book will offer a unique insight into Gillmor's approach to each subject matter and the intricate and creative way through which he has brought his own distinctive style and craft of printmaking to the New Naturalist series. Marren explores the findings from the Ellis archive, which has thrown up considerable information on how the old covers were developed, approved, in some cases rejected, and then proofed. The Art of the New Naturalists offers a fascinating insight into how the creation of these eminent cover designs has developed and progressed and will be essential reading for everyone interested in the frantic workings behind the seemingly serene collection of artwork that is one of Britain's iconic book series. £ 50

John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 10

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 225

Gery Milner - Gibson - Cullum -- Pedigree of Ray of Denston Mitchell And Hughes 1903 . VG bright and tight copy with the very slightest of rubbing to extremities of publishers blue cloth. 40pp. 1st edition of title limited to 100 copies.. £ 45

Josep M. / Antoni De Moragos Montaner / Gallissa -- Antoni de Moragas I Gallissa, Architect (Publicacions del Centre de Documentacio) Actar 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

OLYMPIC GAMES -- Olympia 1936; Two Volumes Complete Cigaretten - Bilderniest (Germany) 1936 . VG bright and tight copies in publishers blue cloth gilt in like dustjackets with very slight rubbing and chipping on Volume one, rear panel of Volume 2 dustjacket has some loss with couple closed tears. 375 + 519pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of photographs and folding map at the rear of Volume 1. Reprints of lavish production and an unusually attractive set. Photograph on request. £ 175

Juhani / Andrei Pallasmaa / Gozak -- The Melnikhov House Moscow (1927 - 29) Academy 1996 . Near Fine in slightly dusty decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 150

Martin / John Parr / Gossage -- Obvious & Ordinary; America 2006 Stephen Daiter / Rocket Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (limited to 1500 copies) of charming photographic record of road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. £ 75

Alberto / Stephen Perez - Gomez / Parcel -- Chora: Book1 (Chora: Intervals in the Philosophy of Architecture) McGill-Queen's University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Alberto / Stephen Perez - Gomez / Parcel -- Chora: Intervals in the Philosophy of Architecture Book 2 McGill - Queen's University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 325pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this second volume in the Chora series, contributing authors take an interdisciplinary approach to architecture and other cultural concerns, challenging readers to consider alternatives to conventional aesthetic and technological reductions. £ 55

Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Aldeburgh 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

N. / J. Pourjavady / Ghazbanpour -- The Splendour of Iran; Two Volumes Complete Booth - Clibborn Editions 2002 . New. Mint set (still in publishers mailing box). 1550pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 195

Renwick Gallery -- George Jensen, Silversmith Smithsonian 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 18

Linda / Claudia Shearer / Gould -- Kiki Smith Ohio State University Wexner Center 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Michael / Alex Shermer / Grobman -- Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It? University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Taking an in-depth look at those who say the Holocaust never happened, this text explores the motivations behind such claims. While most commentators have dismissed the Holocaust deniers as antisemitic neo-Nazi thugs who do not deserve a response, historians Michael Shermer and Alex Grobman have immersed themselves in the minds and culture of these Holocaust "revisionists". They have conducted personal interviews with the deniers, read their literature, monitored their Web sites, attended their conferences, engaged them in debate, and even travelled around Europe to conduct research at the Nazi extermination camps. Uncovering a complex social movement, the authors go in deep not only to try and understand the motives of the Holocaust deniers, but also to refute their points one by one. In the process, they show how we can be certain that the Holocaust happened and, for that matter, how we can confirm any historical event. £ 18

Jerome / Jisui Silbergeld / Gong -- Contradictions: Artistic Life, the Socialist State and the Chinese Painter Li Hiasheng University of Washington Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Travel Guide -- Cook's Tourist Handbook; Southern Italy Thomas Cook 1899 . Boards slightly marked yet a reasonably attractive copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 414pp + List of Hotels and Adverts. Illustrated throughout with folding maps. £ 25

Robert Van Gulik -- The Emperor's Pearl; A Chinese Detective Story Heinemann 1963 . VG bright, tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

Ryo / Elise Yanagi / Grilli -- Hiroshi Kado Paintings Bijutsu Shuppan - Sha (Japan) 1967 . VG bright copy in like decorated boards. 129pp. Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists' work some of them in colour. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper ' To Heloise, Hiroshi Kado 1968'. £ 45

local image

Holly, the bookshop Great Dane