![]() | Authors - H |
|
Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 15 David E. / Gabrielle Allen / Hatfield -- Medicinal Plants in Folk Tradition: An Ethnobotany of Britain & Ireland Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated. This book provides the first comprehensive account of medicinal uses of wild plants by the country folk of Britain and Ireland. Two of Britain's foremost ethnobotanical scholars mined nearly 300 published and unpublished sources, including information gathered by the Irish Folklore Commission in more than 1000 manuscript volumes, to chronicle the fascinating uses of more than 400 plant species. Among the many kinds of plants recorded here are a seaweed used in Scotland against 'all maladies except the Black Death', a mushroom stewed in milk in Norfolk to soothe cancer of the throat, a fern identified in Ireland as a 'herb of the seven gifts' for its reputed ability to cure diseases, and the remarkable range of benefits attributed to nettles. Such information, in addition to being interesting in and of itself, offers a starting point for phytochemical and pharmacological investigations of plants whose utility may have been overlooked. An appendix of veterinary uses is provided. Illustrations include 57 carefully chosen drawings and 31 colour photographs by Deni Bown. £ 20 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 10 Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Barbara Hepworth -- Barbara Hepworth: Catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 3 April-19 May 1968 Tate Gallery 1968 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Felix / Ralph Barker / Hyde -- London as It Might Have Been John Murray 1982 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 Maurice / John Beresford / Hurst -- English Heritage Book of Wharram Percy: Deserted Mediaeval Village Batsford 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Deborah / Steven Berke / Harris (Ed) -- Architecture of the Everyday Princeton University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75 Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 40 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 10 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Carlton House -- Carlton House: The Past Glories of George IV's Palace Queen's Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of catalogue which includes much information on the interior designs as well as detailed photographs of the contents. £ 45 John / Bert / Michael Chartres / Henshaw / Dewar -- Northern Ireland Scrapbook Arms and Armour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 80 Francois / Candida Chaslin / Hofer -- Rem Koolhaas / OMA; The Dutch Embassy in Berlin NAI 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80 Geoffrey / Heinz - Gerhard Crossick / Haupt (Ed) -- Shopkeepers and Master Artisans in Nineteenth Century Europe Methuen 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Kevin Crossley-Holland -- Alderney / The Nunnery Turret Books 1968 . Fine in decorated wrappers. Limited to 100 copies (this one out of series) with a long hand written presentation from Crossley Holland on colophon. Designed and Printed at the Deadalus Press, Stoke Ferry, Norfolk. 1st edition. £ 25 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 35 Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 15 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 30 Damien Hirst -- Young British Artists; John Greenwood, Damien Hirst, Alex Landrum, Langlands & Bell, Rachel Whiteread. Saatchi Gallery 1992 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the first of The Saatchi Gallery's 'Young British Artists' series which culminated in the Sensation show. One of Hirst's contributions was the now-iconic 'shark piece', titled The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone Living. £ 45 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 35 Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 34 Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 18 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 20 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 45 Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 10 John / K. C. Ebling / Highnam -- Chemical Communication (Studies in Biology) Arnold 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10 English Heritage -- Revised Thesaurus of Architectural Terms Royal Commission / English Heritage 1989 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 75 J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5 Francis / Jonathan Frascina / Harris (Ed) -- Art in Modern Culture: An Anthology of Critical Texts Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Peter / Nathaniel Furtado / Harris -- Country Life Book of Castles & Houses in Britain Country Life 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Revised edition of useful Gazetter title. £ 20 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 20 Garden History -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 125 Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 75 Elizabeth Basye Gilmore Holt -- The triumph of art for the public: The emerging role of exhibitions and critics Decatur House Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 530pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 30 Gerald S. / Robert Arthur Graham / Humphreys (Ed) -- The Navy and South America 1807 - 1823 Navy Records Society 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram backed cloth boards. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 300 George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 75 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 15 Esther Haase -- SexyBook Scalo 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title.Dance means motion. The body is the most immediate and intimate means of expression: its beauty and elegance are capable of defying age and commonplace notions of beauty. Esther Haase (born in 1966 in Germany and living in Hamburg) celebrates physicality and the sheer joy of life in her photographs. Haase, who regularly works for international magazines, belongs to a generation that has "seen it all" and knows how to play with everything. They grew up to be self-confident women in charge of their sex appeal with ease and self-determination. As a former ballet dancer and a true child of the stage, Haase uses costumes, backdrops, and poses to create baroque and glamorous images celebrating the pleasures of the body. Her photographs are proof that even in times of anxiety you can say yes to joy and sensuality. Whether her models are young or old, whether they conform to commercial standards of beauty or not, Haase makes them look alive, joyous, and irresistibly sexy. £ 20 John Habakkuk -- Marriage, Debt and the Estates System: English Landownership, 1650-1950 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 786pp. 1st edition. £ 225 Jurgen Habermas -- On the Logic of Social Sciences MIT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st english edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. £ 15 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 15 Christoph Hackelsberger -- Subway Architecture in Munich Prestel 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition of a scarce book. 4to. £ 75 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 40 Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 15 Miles / John Hadfield -- The Twelve Days of Christmas Cassell 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Eric Fraser designed dustjacket with small repaired nick at base of spine 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 65 Charles / Nan Hagen / Richardson -- Aperture 115: New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 20 H Rider Haggard -- Wanderer's Necklace T Stacey 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. Reissue. £ 20 Rene Hague -- Commentary on David Jones' "Anathemata Skelton 1977 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 18 A. Haigh -- Railways in West Yorkshire Dalesman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 10 Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 55 C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Edgar A. Haine -- Mutiny on the High Seas Cornwall Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated. £ 35 Peter Haining -- Movable Books New English Library 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of now elusive study of details from the Folding, Revolving, Dissolving, Pop up and other novelties collected by David and Briar Philips. Small Folio format. £ 50 Richard Hakluyt -- Hakluyt's Voyages; Principal Navigations etc; Complete in Ten Volumes Dent 1927-28 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustrated throughout. 10 volumes. 8vo. Attractive set of this standard edition Digital Image on request. £ 400 A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 30 A. R. B. Haldane -- Three Centuries of Scottish Posts University of Edinburgh 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated + folding map in rear pocket. Detailed study of the evolution of the postal service in Scotland form the end of the 16th century to 1836. £ 8 Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 30 Stephen Haliczer -- Between Exaltation and Infamy; Female Mystics in the Golden Age of Spain Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. £ 20 Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication, Entitled, "An Essay on the Principle of Population" (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy, 1803-1830) Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, namely: the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 60 James Hall -- A History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art John Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Defining study. 1st edition. £ 25 James Hall -- History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art John Murray 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10 Marcia B. Hall -- Renovation and Counter-Reformation: Vasari and Duke Cosimo in Sta Maria Novella and Sta Croce, 1565-77 (Oxford-Warburg Studies) Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 150 F. M. Hall -- An Introduction to Abstract Algebra: Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1966 - 69 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 300 + 388pp. 1st editions. £ 50 Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow; An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870-1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 24 Samuel Carter / Anna Maria Hall -- Book of the Thames: From Its Rise to Its Fall James (Teddington) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 516pp. Illustrated. Attractively done facsimile edition. £ 15 Carolyn Hall -- The Twenties in Vogue Octopus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 N.John Hall (Ed) -- Max Beerbohm's Caricatures Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Max Beerbohm, the foremost caricaturist of his day, was hailed by "The Times" in 1913 as "the greatest of English comic artists", by Bernard Berenson as "the English Goya", and by Edmund Wilson as "the greatest...portrayer of personalities - in the history of art". This book is an anthology of Beerbohm's best images, accompanied by historical and analytical commentary by John Hall that is enriched by quotation from Beerbohm's own essays, criticism, letters, and fiction. The 213 caricatures reproduced here are arranged in chapters by category: writers, including Wilde, Kipling, James. Conrad, Yeats, Twain, Wells, Hardy, Strachey, Forster, and Pound; theatre people, including Ibsen, Shaw, and Barrie; artists, including Whistler, Sargent, and Fry; politicians, including Disraeli, Theodore Roosevelt, Wilson, and Churchill; royalty, especially King Edward VII (Beerbohm's favourite subject), but also Queen Victoria, George V, and Edward VIII; and miscellaneous contemporaries, including Caruso, Sousa, and financier Albert De Rothschild. Also reproduced are generous selections from Beerbohm's two books of caricatures dealing with the past: Dante, Burns, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Tennyson,and Browning from "The poet's corner", and Rossetti, Elizabeth Siddal, Fanny Cornforth, Swinburne, Ruskin, Morris, and others from "Rossetti and his circle". The final chapter is devoted to self-portraits. £ 22 Peter / Stefan Hall / Sagmeister -- Sagmeister : Made You Look: Another Self-indulgent Design Monograph Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of elusive title. £ 110 Nancy Hall-Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 40 F. E. Halliday -- Thomas Hardy: His Life and Work Adams & Dart (Bath) 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 45 Paul R. Halmos -- Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces Princeton University Press 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers printed wrappers slightly creased on spine. v + 196pp. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15 Baruch Halpern -- David's Secret Demons; Messiah, Murderer, Traitor, King Eerdmans 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 492pp. £ 10 David Halpern -- Mental Health and the Built Environment: More Than Bricks and Mortar? Taylor & Francis 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text explores the relationship between the planned or built environment and the occurrence of mental ill-health. It begins by providing a broad overview of what is known about the causes of psychopathic behaviour. It then goes on to discuss the issues that arise when attempting to identify: the impact of the environment as a source of stress; the effects that the environment can have on the quality of relationships between people; and the relationship between symbolic aspects of the environment, the planning process and mental health. The book uses analysis and case studies drawn from the UK and US and contains example illustrations of the built environment. £ 75 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations, 1714-1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Mary Laird Hamady -- Lebanese Mountain Cookery Godine (Boston) 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 8 Michael Hamburger -- German Poetry, 1910-75; An Anthology in German and English Carcanet 1977 . Near Fine copy copy in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. £ 60 H. L. / M. E. Hamburger / Grimshaw -- Linear Transformations in n-dimensional Vector Space: An Introduction to the Theory of Hilbert Space Cambridge University Press 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30 David Hamilton -- Twenty Five Years of an Artist Aurum 1993 . Near Fine in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Hamilton's work in colour and monochrome. 1st edition, 1st issue of the english language edition of this major retrospective. £ 40 James Hamilton -- London Lights: The Minds That Moved the City That Shook the World John Murray 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 15 Patrick Hamilton -- The Slaves of Solitude (20th Century Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Ian Hamilton -- In Search of J. D. Salinger Heinemann 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st english edition of an engrossing book. £ 15 James Alexander Hamilton -- Hamilton's Catechism of the Organ; Two Volumes Complete Knuf (Holland) 1992 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth. 246pp. Enlarged by Joseph Warren. £ 20 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939-1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 75 Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 20 R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 100 A.K Hamilton Jenkin -- Cornwall and Its People David & Charles 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. New edition. £ 10 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 60 N. G. L. Hammond -- A History of Greece to 322 B C Oxford University Press 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 689pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Harmony Hammond -- Lesbian Art in America: A Contemporary History Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of The first definitive history of lesbian art in the United States presents a collection of artwork, created since 1970 within the context of gay culture and political activism, along with critical analyses of the movement and profiles of thirty prominent lesbian artists, including Kate Millett, Joan Snyder, Deborah Kass, and Catherine Opie. £ 50 John R. Hammond -- A George Orwell Chronology (Author Chronologies Series) Palgrave Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Kenneth R. / Thomas R. Hammond / Stewart (Ed) -- The Essential Brunswick: Beginnings, Explications, Applications Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Philippe Hamon -- Expositions: Literature and Architecture in Nineteenth Century France Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. Translated by Katia Sainson-Frank and Lisa Maguire. Introduction by Richard Sieburth. 1st edition. £ 25 Marika Hanbury - Tenison -- New Fish Cookery Granada 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 18 Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud - Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Timothy Hands -- Thomas Hardy (Writers in Their Time) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 209pp. £ 15 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30 Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ruth Hanisch -- Absolutely Fabulous!: Architecture and Fashion Prestel Verlag 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Joann Hanley -- First Generation - Women and Video, 1970-75 Independent Curators 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers spiral - bound wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition of an elusive important Catalogue. £ 45 Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hans / Hans Hanru / Obrist (Ed) -- Cities on the Move Hatje Cantz 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 60 Hans Andersen -- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Blackie 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of an early and elusive Shirley Hughes illustrated title with full page colour plates and line drawings. £ 30 Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix: The Danish Expedition of 1761- 1767 Collins 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. £ 50 Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix: The Danish Expedition of 1761- 1767 Collins 1964 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in creased and chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. 381pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Joseph Hansen -- Skinflick Faber 1980 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st english edition of Dave Brandsetter mystery. £ 10 H. J. Hansen (Ed) -- European Folk Art in Europe and the Americas Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket browned on spine. 288pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 100 Neil Hanson -- The Dreadful Judgement: The True Story of the Great Fire of London Doubleday 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. £ 10 Duane Hanson -- More Than Reality Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including Catalogue Raisonne of Sculptures and Editions. Duane Hanson's larger-than-life figures seem to have sprung directly from the waxworks of ordinary life. In the museum, they quickly become the favourites of visitors, are beleaguered by school kids and jealously protected by museum attendants. Those who dare to closely approach the casts, made from polyester resin, are rewarded with an unabashed look at things which could never be so uninhibitedly studied on the real model: wrinkles, facial hair and other bodily imperfections. And yet, Duane Hanson's objective is not blatant voyeurism but the opening of a view onto those things we prefer to overlook, onto the drabness of everyday life, and in the last consequence onto mortality - also that of the viewer. The helpless, empty gaze, which characterizes almost all of his figures, testifies to the high price paid by many for a life in the American dream. This monograph documents all stages of Hanson's original work, his "oeuvre". £ 65 Brian Hanson (Ed) -- The Golden City: Essays on the architecture and imagination of Beresford Pite Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with launch invitation tipped - in. £ 25 Susan Hapgood -- Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958 - 62 Universe 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40 Enamul Haque -- Anthology on Crafts of Bangladesh National Crafts Council of Bangladesh 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful and elusive title. £ 45 Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 25 Peter / Homan / Jeanne Harbison / Potterton / Sheehy -- Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 272pp. Illustrated with 316 plates. 1st edition of an excellent overview. £ 20 Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 15 James Harding -- Gerald Du Maurier Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 James Harding -- Cochran Methuen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 James Harding -- Emlyn Williams: A Life Welsh Academic Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Samantha Hardingham (Ed) -- Experiments in Architecture August Projects 2005 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Malcolm Hardman -- Ruskin and Bradford: An Experiment in Victorian Cultural History Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 35 David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 15 Chris / Tony / David / Bill Hardman / Mills / Plant / Plant -- The Australian Pekin Bantam. A Complete manual on the Australian Pekin Bantam including type and colour standards accepted and recommended by the Pekin Bantam Club of NSW. Pekin Bantam Club of New South Wales 2001 . Cup stain on back of wrappers else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many of the reproductions in colour. Second Edition. £ 40 Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony.Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 30 Emma Hardy -- Some Recollections Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 1st Revised Edition. £ 10 Thomas Hardy -- Thomas Hardy's Personal Writings St. Martin's (New York) 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899-1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns (Series No 13: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 75 Emma / Thomas Hardy -- Some Recollections with Some Relevant Poems Oxford University Press 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated with a number of previously unpublished sketches by Thomas and Emma. Edited by Evelyn Hardy and Robert Gittings. 1st edition. £ 40 Evelyn Hardy -- Midnight Festival Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1968 . Near Fine in wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. 76pp. Signed by Hardy on title page. 1st edition of Number 5 in the Poetry Ireland Editions series. £ 20 Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Phil Hardy -- The BFI Companion to Crime Cassell 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive guide. Published to coincide with a "crimefest" at the National Film Theatre in London, this heavily-illustrated reference book offers a guide to all forms of crime on film. It contains 500 entries on crime cinema classics and the cult films of the genre, including many from Europe and the Far East. The coverage includes prison drama, heist movies, films about juvenile delinquents, serial killers and bank robbers. There are also articles on the historical and social background to movie crime, which cover the FBI, the Mafia, drugs, the Japanese yukuza, prohibition, boxing, union rackets, poisoning and prostitution. The book aims to provide comprehensive and authoritative information on the entire development of the genre throughout its history. £ 30 Thomas Hardy -- Our Exploits at West Poley: Illustrated by John Lawrence Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engaved illustrations by Lawrence. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Thomas Hardy -- Wessex Poems Macmillan 1903 . Stamp on front endpaper, first poem marked else tight copy in nicotine faded publishers cloth (not nice nor quite as bad as this suggests) 228pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by the Author. The second edition of one of the most difficult Hardy titles, first published in 1898 in an edition of 500 copies. 1st thus (or revised edition) as it includes five poems not included in the 1898 edition. Published as Volume 18 in the Works of Thomas Hardy. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Arnold Hare -- George Frederick Cooke: The Actor and the Man Society for Theatre Research 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Augustus J. C. Hare -- The Gurneys of Earlham George Allen 1895 . Near Fine set in contemporary (but seemingly not the publishers) black cloth. 343 + 352pp + 2p publishers adverts at back of volume 2. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Hare's detailed study of the Norfolk Quaker family. £ 45 Clarence H. Haring -- The Spanish Empire in America Oxford University Press (New York) 1947 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition of Institutional history of the Spanish colonies from 1492 to the Wars of Independence. £ 10 Janet E. Harker -- The Physiology of Diurnal Rhythms Cambridge University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 196pp.4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 50 Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 22 Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout incding a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 30 Gilbert Harman -- The Nature of Morality: An Introduction to Ethics OUP 1977 . Ownership Inscription else VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers. £ 10 J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 30 Roger H. Harper -- Victorian Architectural Competitions 1843-1900 Mansell 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of Index to British and Irish Architectural Competitions from the Builder 1843-1900. Foreword by John Summerson. £ 30 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30 J. Russell / Stanley Harper / Triggs (Ed) -- Portrait of a Period; A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 - 1915 McGill University Press (Montreal) 1967 . Very slight mottling to part of boards else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with 174 full page photographs (some double page) plus 22pp History of the Notman Firm. Folio Format. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 55 Jonathan Harr -- The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece Random House 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 25 K. P. Harrington -- Medieval Latin University of Chicago Press 1995 . Light crease to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 736pp. Reprint. £ 15 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- English Decorative Ironwork from Contemporary Source Books 1610 - 1836 A Collection Of Drawings And Pattern Books Tiranti 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn acetate dustjacket (with loss). Original Prospectus laid - in. Illustrated throughout with reproductions. £ 50 John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1000 Jonathan Harris -- Byzantium and the Crusades (Crusader Worlds) Hambledon Continuum 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Rosemary Harris -- The Lotus and the Grail: Legends from East to West; Illustrated by Errol Le Cain Faber Children 1985 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in full colour dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Errol LeCain. £ 15 Rosemary Harris -- Prejudice and Tolerance in Ulster: A Study of Neighbours and "Strangers" in a Border Community Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 24 John Harris -- Sir William Chambers: Knight of the Polar Star Pennsylvania State University Press 1970 . Inscription else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this substantial monograph which includes contributions by J. Mordaunt Crook and Eileen Harris. Volume IX in the Studies in Architecture series. £ 65 John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 AIA (Washington) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 150 John Harris -- The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Marilyn R. Harris -- Tropical Fruit Cookbook University of Hawaii Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Harris -- Somebody Else's War: Frontline Reports from the Balkan Wars Spa 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Thomas Harris -- Red Dragon Bodley Head 1982 . Near Fine in like sightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. 1st english edition of the Author's second book and the first to feature psychopath Hannibal Lecter and the basis for the unsettling psychological film thriller 'Manhunter' directed by Michael Mann. £ 30 Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 25 Robert Harris -- Fatherland Hutchinson 1992 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in decorated wrappers 372pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the (true) English 1st edition. £ 100 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 25 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25 Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractiveCatalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10 David Harrison -- The Bridges of Medieval England: Transport and Society 400 - 1800 Oxford University Press 2004 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65 Jim Harrison -- Julip Houghton Mifflin (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition Signed by Harrison on half title. £ 50 Michael Harrison -- The history of the hat Jenkins 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Tony Harrison -- Earthworks (Leeds University. School of English. Northern House pamphlet poets) University of Leeds School of English 1964 . Near Fine in publishers printed wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of Harrison's first verse collection consisting of 9 poems hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 75 Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 60 Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 30 Tony Harrison -- The Mysteries Faber 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Royden Harrison (Ed) -- Independent Collier: The Coal Miner as Archetypal Proletarian Reconsidered Harvester (Hassocks) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 35 Josephine Harrop -- Victorian Portable Theatres Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 145pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean Harrowen -- Origins of Rhymes, Songs and Sayings Kaye / Ward 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Reissue of detailed study first published in 1977. £ 20 Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 80 Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors look at the significance of the treaty in the Renaissance, and trace its decline in the late 17th century. £ 50 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rupert Hart-Davis -- Halfway to Heaven: Concluding Memoirs of a Literary Life Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 163pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Dorothy Hartley -- Water in England Nacdonald and Jane's 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. New Edition. £ 30 Hal Hartley -- Amateur Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Hal Hartley -- Simple Men and Trust Faber 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 L. P. Hartley -- The Complete Short Stories Hamish Hamilton 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 760pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 45 Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 35 C. Hartwell -- The History and Architecture of Chetham's School and Library Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 12 B. S. Harvey -- When Witches Lived Elliot Stock 1910 . Intermittent foxing else VG in rubbed and bumped publishers boards with illustrated panel to front cover. 159pp. Line Illustrations by E. G. Ritchie. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 65 John Harvey -- Restoring Period Gardens: From the Middle Ages to Georgian Times (Shire Garden History) Shire 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Graham Harvey -- The Killing of the Countryside Cape 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition of influential book. An attack on modern British agricultural policy and practice. Harvey pleads for a return to natural cycles, an end to subsidies and the domination of agri-businesses, and for a safe, sustainable farming system. He hopes the link between the British people and the countryside may be re-established. £ 10 John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550; Revised Edition Sutton Publishing 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Revised edition of classic reference title. £ 35 John Harvey -- Gothic England: A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550 Batsford 1948 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 2nd (Revised and expanded) Edition. £ 20 John Harvey -- Last Rites Heinemann 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style Batsford 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 308pp. Illustrated with 208 photographs and 32 drawings. 1st edition of important and recently elusive study. £ 30 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 85 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher Harvie -- The Lights of Liberalism Viking 1976 . Front hinge tender else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 25 Francis Haskell -- Patrons and Painters: Study in the Relations Between Italian Art and Society in the Age of the Baroque Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 474pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 15 Jeremy Haslam -- Anglo-Saxon Towns in Southern England Phillimore 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. 429pp. £ 30 S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 15 Barbara / Tamar Haspel -- The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: a Good-natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes Scribners 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 40 Jacqueline / Els Hassink / Barents -- The Power Book Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Maurice Hastings -- St Stephen's Chapel and its place in the development of Perpendicular Style in England Cambridge University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his marginal notes and 9 line 1958 TLS from Nikolaus Pevsner enquiring about Colvin's work on St. Stephen's Chapel laid - in. £ 150 Selina Hastings -- Rosamond Lehmann: A Life Chato 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 James Hastings (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics: Complete Set with Index Volume Jack (Edinburgh) 1937 . Near Fine set in like publishers uniform blue cloth with gold lettering. A very attractive set of the complete works of the seconed impression of this important reference work of which only a couple of volumes are still in print. 13 volumes complete. Digital photograph of the set which includes the often missing index volume avaliable on request. £ 600 Kirsten Hastrup -- Culture and History in Mediaeval Iceland: An Anthropological Analysis of Structure and Change Oxford University Press 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Jock Haswell -- Battle for Empire: Century of Anglo-French Conflict Cassell 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John / T. C. Hatcher / Barker -- A History of British Pewter Longmans 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 50 William P. Haugaard -- Elizabeth and the English Reformation: The Struggle for a Stable Settlement of Religion Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Reprint of title first published in 1968 which focuses on the Convocation of 1653 which saw all the major english problems of the time discussed. £ 20 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 55 William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770-1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 40 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 66 F J G Haut -- Electric Locomotives of the World Barton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Christian Hauvette -- Christian Hauvette; Dwellings, Monuments, Machines Birkhauser Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. This text aims to give an understanding of the work of one of France's leading architects - Christian Hauvette. £ 20 Martin Joseph Havran -- Caroline Courtier Macmillan 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades, 1150-1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 65 Francis W. Hawcroft -- Watercolours by Thomas Girtin Victoria and Albert Museum 1975 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Louis Hawes -- Presences of Nature: British Landscape 1780 - 1830 Yale Center for English Art (New Haven) 1982 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10 Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jason Hawkes -- Over London: A Century of Change HarperCollins 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Dean / Wayne Hawkes / Forster -- Energy Efficient Buildings: Architecture, Energy and Environment Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Exploring the evolving relationship between architecture and engineering, this book examines the environmental function and performance of building in the 21st century. Critical studies of building projects around the world reveal the many innovative ways designers can integrate architecture and engineering to produce buildings that are both attractive and energy efficient. £ 30 S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 65 Thomas Hawkins -- Lebesgue's Theory of Integration: Its Origins and Development Chelsea (New York) 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 227pp + publishers catalogue. Second Edition. £ 25 Desmond Hawkins -- Hardy at Home: The People and Places of his Wessex Barrie & Jenkins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 150 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 30 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Things Cape / V&A 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Review copy. Photography was described by its British inventor, W.H.F. Talbot, as 'the Pencil of Nature'. The medium used the laws of chemistry and physics to create superbly detailed descriptions of the material world that far surpassed all the earlier graphic media. Objects were photography's earliest subject. Things, published in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum, draws from photographs in the museum's collection which were made by artists, scientists, reporters, advertising and editorial photographers, from the pioneers to the Postmoderns. Things includes the work of ninety photographers from Fox Talbot to Cartier-Bresson and that of a new generation on the cutting edge of recent technology. It is a survey of how we view the physical world and within the structure of the book is contained a history of photography itself. The book is both popular and scholarly. It will appeal to a wide public with its range of 'masterpieces' at a price that is accessible, yet its scholarship is original and its structure completely fresh. The book will reach a wide public as well as the many who visit the museum, where it will be prominently displayed. The museum's photography collection is one of the finest in the world and this publication will be a landmark in the history of the collection. £ 15 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 John Hawthorne -- Metaphysical Essays Oxford University Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 299pp. John Hawthorne is widely regarded as one of the finest philosophers working today. He is perhaps best known for his contributions to metaphysics, and this volume collects his most notable papers in this field. Hawthorne offers original treatments of fundamental topics in philosophy, including identity, ontology, vagueness, and causation. Six of the essays appear here for the first time, and there is a valuable introduction to guide the reader through the selection. £ 15 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 25 Charles Werner Haxthausen (Ed) -- Reversible Destiny; Arakawa and Gins Guggenheim Museum (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. 1st edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 85 David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary Hay -- I Saw a Ship A'sailing (Recollections) HMSO 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 60 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 40 Peter Hayden -- Biddulph Grange: A Victorian Garden Rediscovered Philip 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 John Hayes -- Thomas Gainsborough Tate 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1598pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Malcolm Hayes -- Anton Von Webern (20th-century Composers) Phaidon Press Ltd . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Hayes -- Industry and Ideology: I. G. Farben in the Nazi Era Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Peter Hayes argues that IG Farben Chemicals, the largest corporation in Nazi Germany, proved consistently unable to influence national policy outside the firm's sphere of expertise. Nonetheless, the corporation grew rich under the Nazi regime and was directly involved in some of its greatest crimes. £ 35 Paul Hayes -- Fascism George Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Ronald Hayman -- Nietzsche: A Critical Life Weidenfeld 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ronald Hayman -- Playback Davis-Poynter 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Hayman -- Leavis Heinemann 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 8 Ronald Hayman -- Thomas Mann: A Biography Bloomsbury 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 672pp. 1st edition. Thomas Mann, author of "Death in Venice", "The Magic Mountain", and "Buddenbrooks" was a man with secrets. This biography offers a portrait of the Nobel Prize-winning German novelist, drawing on Mann's unexpurgated diaries. It uncovers a brilliant writer's mask to reveal the private man: his bisexuality, his obsession with preserving appearances and the deep guilt which plagued him for nearly fifty years. The sanitized self-image Mann strove to maintain is revealed as a fragile veneer. Drawing on the diaries that he stipulated should remain under seal for twenty years after his death, and on interviews with Mann's children, the author depicts a man subject to nervous trembling, convulsive sobbing and moments of sexual embarrassment. When his novels are reread from this perspective, new meanings emerge and interconnections between the problems of the author and his characters become apparent. As Mann wrote to a friend, he devised "novelistic forms and masks which can be displayed in public as a means of relaying my love, my hatred, my sympathy, my contempt, my pride, my scorn and the accusations I want to make". The author is the biographer of Proust, Sartre, Kafka, Nietzche, Brecht and Sylvia Plath. £ 15 Sybille Haynes -- The Augur's Daughter: A Story of Etruscan Life Rubicon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 K. M. Hays -- Modernism and the Posthumanist Subject: Architecture of Hannes Meyer and Ludwig Hilberseimer MIT 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Mary Hays -- Memoirs of Emma Courtney (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1996 . Some pencil markings else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Alethea Hayter -- A Sultry Month: Scenes of London Literary Life in 1846 Robin Clark Ltd 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 8 Alethea Hayter -- Opium and the Romanic Imagination Faber 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. Reprint of title first published the preceding year. £ 20 Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Ivan Hazelton -- Time Before the Mast Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Extensively Revised edition of title first published in 2001. New title. £ 15 Margaret Hindle / Robert M. Hazen -- Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition of lively title. £ 15 William Hazlitt -- The letters of William Hazlitt Macmillan 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 399pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Raymond Head -- The Indian Style George Allen and Unwin 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Raymond Head -- Catalogue of Paintings, Engravings & Busts in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Christopher Headington -- Opera: A History Arrow Books Ltd 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Stephen C. Headley -- From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. In 1925 the influential Dutch anthropologist W. H. Rassers posed the question of the relationship of myth to ritual, taking as his case study the Javanese myth of the birth of the man-eating demon, Kala. The light shed by this myth, and its re-enactment, on the social morphology of Java was immediately the subject of debate among students of Javanese culture. Stephen C. Headley translates and studies ritual and myth in their variant forms. He expands illuminatingly upon Rasser's general proposition, that the movement from cosmogony to exorcism founds fundamental social forms within which values circulate in Javanese society. Richly detailed descriptions confirm the permanence of these networks of circulating values in modern-day Java, and their persistence in the face of contemporary individualism. £ 40 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 58 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Seamus Heaney -- Agenda: Seamus Heaney 50th Birthday Issue Agenda 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 79pp. Special double issue celebrating Heaney's Fiftieth Birthday. Includes New Poems and writings on Heaney by John Bayley, Stephen Wade and William Bedford. £ 20 Seamus Heaney -- Dylan the Durable ? On Dylan Thomas Bennington College (New York) 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers 36pp. Bennington Chapbook in literature series. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 1st edition with no English edition. £ 70 Seamus Heaney -- Finders Keepers: Selected Prose 1971-2001 Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Seamus Heaney -- The Burial at Thebes Faber 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase. Number 203 of a limited edition of 260 copies signed by Heaney. £ 350 Seamus Heaney -- The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats University of Liverpool Press 1978 . Fine in publishers green wrappers. 18pp. 1st edition of Heaney's text for the Kenneth Allott Lecture. £ 40 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. Number 117 of a numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 750 Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha-Fields Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 40 Maxwell K. / Wen C. Hearn / Fong -- Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C.C.Wang Family Collection Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25 Derek Heater -- The Idea of European Unity (Studies in Federalism) Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The idea of a European federal union is an ancient one. As early as the 14th century, statesmen and scholars were drafting detailed plans for tighter collaboration among the many states of Eruope. Since the 17th century there has been a continuous stream of such schemes. "The Idea of European Unity" offers detailed analysis of the more important of these plans. It is also an examination and explanation of their particular characteristics in the context of the international political conditions of their time and the personal experience and conviction of their authors. For although the numerous schemes and strategies that have emerged over the centuries have had to tackle problems of striking persistence, each has been coloured by the circumstances of its composition. This will be of interest for anyone seeking background to politics, as well as students of European history and the history of ideas. £ 100 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 10 Peter Heaton -- Yachting: A History Batsford 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Vernon Heaton -- The Mayflower Webb & Bower 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 30 Alfons Heck -- The Burden of Hitler's Legacy Primer 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. £ 5 John W. Hedges -- Tomb of the Eagles; A Window on Stone Age Tribal Britain John Murray 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Jane Hedley -- Power in Verse: Metaphor and Metonymy in the Renaissance Lyric Penn State University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Study based on the semiotic theory of Roman Jakobson. 1st edition. £ 20 Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Paul Hegarty -- Jean Baudrillard (Live Theory) Continuum 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.180pp. Jean Baudrillard's work on how contemporary society is dominated by the mass media has become extraordinarily influential. He is notorious for arguing that there is no real world, only simulations which have altered what events mean, and that only violent symbolic exchange can prevent the world becoming a total simulation. An ideal introduction to this most singular cultural critic and philosopher, Jean Baudrillard: Live Theory offers a comprehensive, critical account of Baudrillard's unsettling, visionary and often prescient work. Baudrillard's relation to a range of thinkers as diverse as Nietzsche, Marx, McLuhan, Foucault and Lyotard is explained, and the impact of his thought on contemporary politics, popular culture and art is analysed. Finally, in the new interview included here, Baudrillard outlines his own position and responds to his critics. £ 7 Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel -- Introduction to Aesthetics Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945-50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 35 Robert A. Heinlein -- Friday New English Library 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles B. Heiser -- The Gourd Book University of Oklahoma Press 1979 . Ownership Stamp on front endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern; Graphic Design between the Wars Chronicle 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 10 D. R. Helliwell -- Options in Forestry Packard 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 5 William Henry Helm -- Homes of the Past; A sketch of domestic buildings and life in England from the Norman to the Georgian age; with a proposal for preserving certain typical ... be furnished as an example of its own time John Lane 1921 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth backed boards. 155pp. Illustrated throughout with pen and ink drawings by A. C. Chappelow. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 40 Ernest Hemingway -- Selected Letters, 1917-61 Granada 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 948pp. 1st edition of Monumental collection Edited by Carlos Baker. £ 15 Ernest Hemingway -- The Ernest Hemingway Centennial Auction Denham's (Sussex) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs in full colour. Due to be held 30 September 1998 a detailed and frankly astonishing collection of Hemingway items including Manuscript Poems, Photographs as well as material relating to Ava Gardner (including her bra) Sinatra and Einstein 'gathered' by the Sicre family. As Hemingway collectors will know this sale never took place due to the lack of support for the collections provenance. None the less a desirable and most entertaining catalogue of a 'dream' collection. 1st edition. £ 60 Wayne Hemmingway -- Just Above the Mantelpiece: Mass-market Masterpieces Booth-Clibborn Editions 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 65 George Henderson -- Gothic Penguin 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 6 Philip Henderson -- William Morris: His Life, Work and Friends Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in Morris pattern decorated boards in like dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20 Paula / Adam Henderson / Mornement -- Treehouses Frances Lincoln 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 30 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 50 Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781 British Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 45 Adrian Henri -- Environments and Happenings Thames & Hudson 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 22 Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 75 James Hepburn (Ed) -- Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage RKP 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 554pp. Comprehensive selection of writings on Bennett. 1st edition of title in the Critical Heritage series. £ 65 James Hepburn (Ed) -- Letters of Arnold Bennett; Four Volumes Complete Set Oxford University Press 1966 - 86 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 427 + 387 + 368 + 638pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of the complete set of the Letters which is long out of print. £ 200 T. A. Heppenheimer -- First Flight: The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Airplane Wiley 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Rayner Heppenstall -- Raymond Roussel: A Critical Study Calder 1969 . Spine creased else Good in decorated wrappers. 98pp. £ 10 Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 James D. Herbert -- Fauve Painting: The Making of Cultural Politics Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fauve paintings, with their bold distortion of forms and exuberant colour, created great controversy when they were first exhibited in the early years of the 20th century. In this account of Fauvism, James Herbert examines significant paintings of the most famous members of the school - Matisse, Derain and Vlaminck - and shows that what appeared to be their artistic simplicity in fact disguised an involvement in many of the pressing issues of the day. Herbert examines key paintins that exemplify the central themes of Fauvism, analyzing them in the light of the political-cultural debates of the time and relating them to other visual and verbal texts - from political tracts and art-critical writings to tourist postcards and travel guidebooks. Herbert argues that Fauve pictures defined an aesthetic of the landscape that facilitated the cultural expansion of Parisians into the suburbs as residents and into the south of France and overseas as tourists. Matisse's pictures of nudes both articulated a gendered dynamic vision and contributed to the colonial project of knowing Africa. And Fauve paintings, by combining the "grande tradition" of classical painting with the legacy of Impressionism and post-Impressionism, fused tradition and innovation to portray a national culture. In examining the paintings in their broader contexts, Herbert establishes how they redefined and reconfigured the artistic traditions that they inherited and how they dissimulated politics as art. This book should be of interest to art historians, cultural historians and those involved in the investigation of the politics of representation. £ 35 James D. Herbert -- Paris 1937: Worlds on Exhibition Cornell University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume, illustrated with 45 photographs, explores the cultural significance of six exhibitions or new museum installations, all opening in Paris between mid-1937 and early 1938: the commercially oriented world's fair titled L'Exposition Internationale des Art et Techniques; the historical Musee des Monuments Francais; the ethnographic Musee de l'Homme; two massive art retrospectives, one sponsored by the state of France and the other by the municipality of Paris; and L'Exposition Internationale du Surrealisme. James D. Herbert capitalizes on the proximity of these disparate exhibits to show how they competed with and yet also complemented one another in visually rendering the full scope of human accomplishment through time and across the globe. In this task, Herbert argues, they both succeeded and failed in interesting and productive ways. He asserts that the exhibitions projected and, in a sense, created (created precisely through the act of projection) the real world that they ostensibly only represented. In fact, Herbert argues, the exhibitions developed a particular sense of French national identity - one that, in managing to be at the same moment both inwardly focused and beneficently expansive, would prevent a vivid contrast to the growing German nationalism of the Third Reich. His epilogue takes a final look at these issues from the perspective of Jean Cocteau's 1950 film "Orphee". £ 20 M. B / A. Herbert / Hinschelwood -- Expressionist Evolution in German Art,1871-1933 Leictershire Museums 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 50 Herge -- Tintin in the Land of the Soviets Methuen 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Written by Herge when he was 22 years old in 1929, this is Tintin's first adventure. It is the only edition of Tintin where the young reporter actually writes an article and you can find out how Tintin gets that famous haircut! £ 15 Gerhard Herm -- The Celts; The People who came out of the Darkness Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Nicholas Hern -- Peter Handke (Modern German Authors Series) Wolff 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hailed as a pioneer for "breaking the shackles of conventionality", Misch Kohn has been lauded for reinvigorating printmaking in post-war America. This illustrated study of his life and work chronicles 60 years of his prints, from early WPA lithographs to his work at Laszlo Moholy-Nagy's New Bauhaus Institute of Design in Chicago. Represented are his wood engravings of the 1950s, his technical innovations with etching and serigraphy in the 1960s, and his "all-media" collages of subsequent decades. An essay about Kohn's life and analysis of his work is complemented by a catalogue raisonne of the prints. £ 35 Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 45 Roy Heron -- Cecil Aldin Webb & Bower 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liike dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Liz / Val Heron / Williams -- Illuminations: Women Writing on Photography from the 1850's to the Present I B Tauris & Co Ltd 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 521pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Judith Herrin -- The Formation of Christendom Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Gottfried Semper: In Search of Architecture MIT 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with chip on front panel and being slightly creased. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly elusive book. £ 100 Dieter B. Herrmann -- The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Kevin Krisciunas. £ 30 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Laugier and 18th Century French Theory Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 60 Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 20 Cynthia B. Herrup -- A House in Gross Disorder: Sex, Law and the 2nd Earl of Castlehaven Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. Sex, privilege, corruption, and revenge - these are elements that we expect to find splashed across 1990s tabloid headlines. But in 17th century England, a sex scandal in which the 2nd Earl of Castlehaven was executed for crimes so horrible that "a Christian man ought scarce to name them" threatened the very foundations of aristocratic hierarchy. Cynthia Herrup presents a new interpretation both of the case itself and the sexual and social anxieties it cast into such bold relief. Castlehaven was convicted of abetting the rape of his wife and of committing sodomy with his servants. More than that, he stood accused of inverting the natural order of his household by revelling in rather than restraining the intemperate passions of those he was expected to rule and protect. Herrup argues that because an orderly house was considered both an example and endorsement of aristocratic governance, the riotousness presided over by Castlehaven was the most damning evidence against him. Castlehaven himself argued that he was the victim of an impatient son, an unhappy wife, and courtiers greedy for his lands. £ 15 Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 15 Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John Heskett -- Design in Germany, 1870-1918 (Trefoil design library) Trefoil Publications Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 75 Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 25 R. E. / R. M. Hester / Harrison (Ed) -- Agricultural Chemicals and the Environment (Issues in Environmental Science & Technology Series) The Royal Society of Chemistry 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. This volume discusses the benefits and problems associated with the use of agricultural chemicals. It explores a variety of issues, which include the use of nitrogen fertilizers to increase growth rates, and the impact of agricultural pesticides on water quality. £ 18 Harro G. Heuser -- Functional Analysis Wiley 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 75 Cecil Hewett -- English Cathedral Carpentry Wayland 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by John Harvey. 1st edition. £ 50 Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 35 Paul Heyer -- Abraham Zabludovsky Architect Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Howard Hibbett -- The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Oxford University Press 1959 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 23pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which is much more attractive than the Tuttle reprint. £ 20 John Hibbs -- The Country Chapel David & Charles 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. £ 5 J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art, 1815-1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 35 Homer H. Hickam -- Rocket Boys: A True Story 4th Estate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of title which was filmed as the much under-rated 'October Sky'. This copy is signed boldly by Hickam on the title page. £ 50 Des / Gus Hickey / Smith -- Operation Avalanche; The Salerno Landings 1943 Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 24 Norman Hickin -- Forest Refreshed: The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist Hutchinson 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.184pp. Illustrated. Includes much material on the Wyre Forest, the Author's first love. 1st edition signed by Hickin on endpaper. £ 12 Kate Hickman -- Courtesans HarperCollins 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 10 M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 38 B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 25 John Higgins (Ed) -- Glyndebourne: A Celebration Cape 1984 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including contributions form Roy Strong, Asa Briggs and John Julius Norwich. £ 8 Laquita M. Higgs -- Godliness and Governance in Tudor Colchester (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Charles Higson -- Full Whack Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of Authors third book. £ 25 Anthony Hill -- Anthony Hill: A Retrospective Exhibition Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 45 Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 150 Draper Hill -- Fashionable Contrasts Phaidon 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition Annotated by Draper Hill. £ 50 J. R. Hill -- Lewin of Greenwich: The Authorised Biography Cassell 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small chip on rear panel. 443pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 8 Peter Hill -- The Messiaen Companion Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in like very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 581pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 40 Christopher Hill -- Turbulent, Seditious and Factious People: John Bunyan and His Church, 1628-88 Clarendon 1988 . Inscription else VG bright copty in like dustjacket faded on spine. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Geoffrey Hill -- Preghiere Northern House Pamplet Poets 1964 . Near Fine in printed wrappers 12pp. 1st edition of Geoffrey Hill's first verse collection hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 50 Geoffrey Hill -- Tenebrae Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard Hill -- Designs and Their Consequences: Architecture and Aesthetics Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A discussion of the many-faceted relationship between aesthetic theory and architecture. It analyzes the relationship between buildings and designs, explores the notion of "architectural experience", and covers modern architecture's aim to deepen the connection between usefulness and design. £ 15 Brian W. Hill -- Robert Harley: Speaker, Secretary of State and Premier Minister Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Geoffrey Hill -- Oxford Poetry 1954 Fantasy Press 1954 . VG in plain wrappers in dusty and slightly marked dustjacket 50pp. Hill contributes four poems to this early collection which also includes contributions from George MacBeth and Adrian Mitchell. £ 60 Mary Hill -- Gold:The California Story University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discovery of gold in 1848 catapulted California into statehood and triggered environmental, social, political, and economic events whose repercussions are still felt. This text combines science with storytelling to present the history of gold in California. £ 40 Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 30 Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 John Hillary -- Westland: Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879 Acorn (Fakenham) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Einar Hille -- Methods in Classical and Functional Analysis Addison-Wesley 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 486pp. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 75 Susan Hiller -- After the Freud Museum Bookworks 1995 . Fine in publishers boards with photograph on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. The elusive 1st edition. £ 225 Susan Hiller -- Rough Sea Gardner Centre Gallery, University of Sussex 1976 . Slight label residue to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Susan Hiller -- Sisters of Menon Gimpel Fils 1983 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Limited to 750 copies. £ 300 Susan Hiller -- Susan Hiller, 1973-83: The muse my sister Orchard Gallery in association with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland with the cooperation and assistance of Third Eye Centre and Gimpel Fils Gallery 1984 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50 Susan Hiller -- Belshazzar's Feast Tate Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 150 Tony Hillerman -- The Dark Wind Gollancz 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition of an early title in the Jim Chee series of mysteries. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 60 John Hilling -- Plans & Prospects: Architecture in Wales 1780-1914 Welsh Arts Council 1975 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractively produced and elusive catalogue. £ 8 Helen Hills -- Invisible City: The Architecture of Devotion in Seventeenth Century Neapolitan Convents Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Lawrence D. Hills -- Comfrey: Past, Present and Future Faber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Catherine Hills -- Blood of the British George Philip 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jane Hillyer -- Reluctantly Told Wishart 1927 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 219pp + 9p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of an elusive book covering mental breakdown. £ 15 P. J. / S. Hilton / Wylie -- Homology Theory: An Introduction to Algebraic Topology Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 484pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Greg Hilty -- Young German Artists 2 at the Saatchi Gallery: 11th September-23rd November - Grunfeld, Gursky, Hablutzel, Honert, Ruff, Schutte Saatchi Gallery 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Tanis Hinchcliffe -- North Oxford Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. North Oxford is one of the best known and most widely admired Victorian suburbs in Britain. Developed by St. John's College in the years after 1850 to provide accommodation for the rapidly expanding middle class in the city, the North Oxford estate was also a successful speculative development of farmland into urban fabric and is one of the main reasons why St. John's is now one of Oxford University's wealthiest colleges. In this study of St. John's North Oxford estate, Tanis Hinchcliffe provides a social and architectural history of this landmark area. Hinchcliffe examines the distinctive and picturesque architecture of the North Oxford homes, which were designed by some of the leading architects of the Victorian era - J.J. Stevenson, R.W. Edis, T.E. Collcutt and others - as well as by lesser-known but important local architects. She describes the complex network of developers, builders, and financiers that was necessary to bring the estate into being, and tells of the college's struggles to ensure its quality in the face of financial collapses and the vicissitudes of the local housing market. And she looks at the inhabitants of the estate, members of the professional middle class whose social, religious, and educational views did not always necessarily fit into the traditional life of the Oxford colleges. Continuing her study up until 1979, Hinchcliffe also provides some interesting observations on the fate of Victorian suburbs and the efforts that have been made to maintain their character over time. Illustrated with contemporary and modern photographs and with building plans, this book is aimed at anyone interested in Oxford and its environs, or in the architectural or social history of Victorian England. £ 30 Thomas Hinde -- Capability Brown: The Story of a Master Gardener Hutchinson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of useful study. £ 15 Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 50 Thomas S. Hines -- Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture: A Biography and History University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 80 Thomas S. Hines -- Irving Gill and the Architecture of Reform Monacelli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans.1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75 Alan Hinton -- Shells of New Guinea and the central Indo-Pacific Jaracanda 1972 . VG slightly dusty copy in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Taishi Hirokawa -- Sonomama Sonomama Chronicle 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty creased decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 40 Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 15 Eric Hiscock -- Cruising Under Sail Adlard Coles 1991 . Stamp on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 553pp. Illustrated. New edition. £ 15 Nigel Hiscock -- The Symbol at Your Door: Number and Geometry in Religious Architecture of the Greek and Latin Middle Ages Ashgate 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 421pp. Illustrated throughout. Is the display of number and geometry in medieval religious architecture evidence of intended symbolism? This book offers a new perspective in the retrieval of meaning from architecture in the Greek East and the Latin West, and challenges the view that geometry was merely an outcome of practical procedures by masons. Instead, it attributes intellectual meaning to it as understood by Christian Platonist thought and provides compelling evidence that the symbolism was often intended. In so doing, the book serves as a companion volume to "The Wise Master Builder" by the same author, which found the same system implicit in plans of cathedrals and abbeys.The present book explains how the architectural symbolism proposed could have been understood at the time, as supported by medieval texts and its context, since it is context that can confer specific meaning. The introduction locates the study in its critical context and summarizes Christian Platonism as it determined the meaning of number and geometry. The investigation opens with the recurrent symbolism of the dome and the cube as heaven and earth in the Byzantine world and moves to the duality of the temple and the body in the East and West as reflections of Plato's universal macrocosm and human microcosm.The study then examines each of the figures of Platonic geometry in the architecture of the West against the background of their mathematics and metaphysics, before proceeding to their synthesis with the circle, as seen in circular and polygonal structures, the divisions of circles in Christian art, and their display in window tracery, culminating in the rose window. In view of the multivalency of the symbolism, the investigation establishes systematic occurrences of it, which strongly suggest patterns of thought underlying systems of design. The book concludes with a series of test cases, which show the after-life of the same symbolism as it overlapped with the Renaissance. £ 50 Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 12 Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30 James John Hissey -- A Leisurely Tour in England Macmillan 1913 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth. 400pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and folding map at rear. 1st edition of an unusually attractive copy. £ 50 Henry Russell Hitchcock -- Netherlandish Scrolled Gables of the Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries New York University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 25 Henry Russell Hitchcock -- Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany Phaidon 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 428pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph. £ 30 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- HMS Badger Harwich; Five Years in the Front Line Harwich 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp + Photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Maritime Harwich as a Ferry Port; A Miscellany Since 986 (or thereabouts) Hitchman 1986 . VG bright copy in pubishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Parkeston; A Century of Service Privately Published N. D. (1983) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Wendy Hitchmough -- Arts and Crafts Gardens Pavilion 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 HMSO -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated grey cloth.244pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with photographs, maps and folding plans. £ 30 Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 80 Russell Hoban -- The Serpent Tower Methuen / Walker 1981 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued) 26pp. 1st edition of children's title illustrated throughout in colour by David Scott. £ 10 Peter Hobday -- In the Valley of the Fireflies: Englishman in Umbria Michael Joseph 1995 . Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 6 Penelope Hobhouse -- The Country Gardener Frances Lincoln Publishers 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated thrroughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 25 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers, 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 15 David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet Faber 1991 . Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding and like slipcase (As New). The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 295 Thomas Marion Hoctor (Ed) -- Matthew Arnold's Essays in Criticism: First Series University of Chicago Press 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Contains the complete text of the 1875 edition as well as Arnold's Prefaces. All of these fully annotated with a textual history. £ 10 John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 C. Walter Hodges -- Enter the Whole Army: A Pictorial Study of Shakespearean Staging, 1576-1616 Cambridge University Press 1999 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of a scarce book.Walter Hodges enjoys a unique reputation as both illustrator and scholar of the Renaissance theatre. This book consists of fifty of his drawings, with accompanying text, which together reconstruct the original staging of scenes from Shakespeare's plays. It offers imaginative solutions to the puzzling questions which surround those early performances at the large public and smaller private theatres. Hodges creates visual explanations for specific scenes and incidents in the plays, such as Cleopatra's monument, or the siege of Orleans. He shows different uses of the 'discovery space' and upper stage, the creative use of stage posts and trap doors and the employment of special effects. With the rebuilding of the Globe Theatre on Bankside scholars, actors and directors are confronting again the problems of staging which Shakespeare's theatre provokes. Walter Hodges' ingenious and practical solutions will appeal to students and theatregoers alike. £ 65 Frances Hodgkins -- Frances Hodgkins; The Late Work Minories 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 10 Pat Hodgson -- Eric Fraser; An Illustrator of our Time British Gas 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive touring exhibition catalogue. £ 20 I. D. / M. K. Hodkinson / Hughes -- Insect Herbivory Chapman and Hall 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Els Hoek -- Theo Van Doesburg: Oeuvre Catalogue Centraal Museum Utrecht 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 840pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Catalogue Raisonne of 887 works. £ 75 A. R. / G. A. Hoelzel / Dover -- Molecular Genetic Ecology Oxford University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Ingeborg Hoesterey -- Zeitgeist in Babel: The Postmodernist Controversy (A Midland Book) Indiana University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping) Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 65 E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 40 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. Review Copy £ 20 Daniel Hoffman -- Barbarous Knowledge: Myth in the Poetry of Yeats, Graves and Muir Oxford University Press 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of study revealing how folklore was an important influence on all three poets. £ 15 Ann Hoffmann -- Bocking Deanery Phillimore 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Douglas R / Daniel C. Hofstadter / Dennett -- The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul (Penguin Press Science) Penguin 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Richard Hoggart -- A Local Habitation, A Sort of Clowning, An Imagined Life; 1918 - 1991; Three Volumes Complete Chatto and Windus 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions. Attractive set of the complete Biographical series by Hoggart. £ 50 Jerrold E. Hogle -- Shelley's Process: Radical Transference and the Development of his Major Works Oxford University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 34 Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 40 Adele M Holcomb -- John Sell Cotman British Museum 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 8 Wendy Holden -- Shell Shock; The Psychological Impact of War Channel 4 Books 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 30 B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30 Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 55 Jacob Holdt -- United States 1970 - 1975 Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers coth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward / Trevor / Brian Hollamby / Garnham / Edwards -- Arts and Crafts Houses Volume One: By Philip Webb, William Lethaby and Edwin Lutyens: Red House, Bexleyheath, Kent, 1859. Melsetter House, Orkney, Scotland, 1898. Goddards, Abinger Common, Surrey, 1900. Phaidon 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. Part of a series which aims to place noteworthy buildings within their historical context, this volume considers Philip Webb's Red House; William Lethaby's Melsetter House; and Edward Lutyen's Goddards. It includes specially produced technical drawings which explain how the buildings were detailed and put together. The text explains why the three houses are all studies in Arts and Crafts architecture, with the Red House being a seminal building from which the other two take much inspiration. It considers how although the three buildings vary in setting, they share obvious common themes, and that by studying them together, the larger content of Arts and Crafts architecture can be deciphered. £ 40 James Holland -- Together We Stand: Britain, America and the War in North Africa, May 1942-May 1943 HarperCollins 2005 . Sightly rubbed on bottom edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 806pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne Hollander -- Fabric of Vision: Dress and Drapery in Painting National Gallery 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of lavish Catalogue. £ 60 Samuel Hollander -- The Economics of John Stuart Mill: Complete in Two Volumes Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjackets. 1037pp. 1st editions of this comprehensive study, Volume 1 covers Theory & Method and the 2nd Political Economy. 1st editions. £ 60 Margaret Holley -- The Poetry of Marianne Moore: A Study in Voice and Value (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Denis Hollier -- Against Architecture: Writings of Georges Bataille The MIT Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 David A. / Charles Hollinger / Capper (Ed) -- The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook: 1630-1865 / 1865 to the Present. Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Fourth revised edition of this important study. Two Volumes Complete. £ 40 Alan Hollinghurst -- The Folding Star Chatto & Windus 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st English edition of the Author's 2nd book. £ 15 Martin Hollis -- Models of Man: Philosophical Thoughts on Social Action Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 15 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40 G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 45 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 60 Richard Holmes -- Redcoat: The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket HarperCollins 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Colin Holmes -- Economy and Society: European Industrialization and Its Social Consequences Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This is a detailed exploration of important features - including causes - of the rapid economic growth in Europe in the 19th and 20th centuries, followed by a number of reflective essays on the theme of the social consequences of that great change. In both sections the essays embrace development all over western and central Europe, and the whole book should inform and interest a wide audience from undergraduate level up. £ 25 George Holmes -- The Florentine Enlightenment, 1400-50 Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. The ideas of the 15th-century Florentine humanists profoundly influenced the development of European thought and culture, and paved the way for the achievements of the later Renaissance. George Holmes analyses the ideas of the humanists, tracing their influence on the writing of history, political philosophy, and aesthetics, and analysing the masterpieces by artists such as Brunelleschi, Donatello, and Masaccio, which they inspired. £ 25 John M. Holmes -- Colour in Interior Decoration Architectural Press 1931 . Couple small marks on spine else VG in publishers decorated cloth 91pp. 1st edition of monograph illustrated with various colour plates and a number of tipped in colour plates including designs for A Restaurant by Robert Atkinson, A Concert Hall by L. H. Bucknall and Mural Decoration by A. G. Gibson. Attractive production printed at The Kynoch Press. £ 50 Nigel Holmes -- Pictorial Maps (Art Reference) Herbert 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent reference title. 4to. £ 50 Michael Holmes (Ed) -- The Country House Described; An Index to the Country Houses of Great Britain and Ireland St Paul's Bibliographies 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Michael Holroyd -- Unreceived Opinions Heinemann 1973 . Near Fine in slightly creased dustjacket with one tiny chip. 266pp. 1st edition of this collection of 30 Essays including many on Bloomsbury related themes. £ 30 Tonie Holt -- I'll Be Seeing You: World War II Through It's Picture Postcards Moorland 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with over 800 Reproductions. 1st edition. £ 20 Janet Holt (Ed) -- The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court Arts Council 1973 . Sellotape mark on front endpaper else VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers 232pp. Illustrated. Contributions by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. Catalogue of quatercentenary exhibition held at the Banqueting House, Whitehall. £ 20 Steven R. Holtzman -- Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds MIT 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work synthesizes ideas from a number of different disciplines to arrive at a philosophy of creativity for the digital age. Drawing ideas from music, computing, art and philosophy, it explores the integration of computers into the creative process. It shows how computers could change the way we create. The book looks at the use of structure in the development of human languages, in the philosophy of Buddhist monk Nagarjuna and linguist Ferdinand de Saussure, in the music of Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, in the paintings of Wassily Kandinsky, and the grammars of Panini and Noam Chomsky. It then turns to the use of computers for building abstract and virtual worlds in language, music, art and virtual reality, and surveys the work of AI pioneer Terry Winograd, composers Gottfried Michael Koenig and Iannis Xenakis, and artist Harold Cohen. The conclusion discusses the aesthetic implications of these new worlds and introduces the concept of digital expression. £ 25 Roger Homan -- The Victorian Churches of Kent Phillimore (Chichester) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 122pp + List of Subscribers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Ted Honderich -- Philosopher: A Kind of Life Routledge 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Joseph Hone (Ed) -- Letters of J. B. Yeats Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Abridged Edition with an Introduction by John McGahern. £ 15 Arthur Honegger -- I am a composer Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 141pp. 1st edition. £ 15 W. B. Honey -- Wedgwood Ware Faber 1956 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 55pp + 100 photographic plates. 3rd Impression of classic study. £ 20 Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Hugh Honour -- Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers Weidenfeld 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 20 James W. Hood -- Divining Desire: Tennyson and the Poetics of Transcendence (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 209pp. 1st edition. £ 25 S. H. Hooke (Ed) -- Myth, Ritual and Kingship: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Kingship in the Ancient Near East and in Israel Oxford University Press 1960 . Some neat highlighting else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 308pp. Reprint (1st edition was 1958) of the successor to Myth and Ritual. This study offers a new interpretation of the ritual and history of kingship among the Baganda of Uganda. Using data collected in ethnographic fieldwork and interviews at the shrines of dead kings, the book overturns the accepted understanding of the Kabaka (the king) and shows that, despite his power of life and death and the elaborate ritual that separated him from everyone else, the king was not a deity, but rather a man who symbolized the state. The author arrives at this conclusion through an analysis of the kingship in its different aspects and in different domains of tribal life, ranging from the spatial organization of shrines to ideas about death and ontology as manifested in kingship relations and folklore. £ 25 Jeremy Hooker -- John Cowper Powys and David Jones; A Comparative Study Enitharmon Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 54pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 18 Margaret Hooks -- Tina Modotti Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 20 Robert H. Hopcke -- Men's Dreams, Men's Healing Shambhala 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. £ 10 Annette Hope -- Caledonian Feast: Scottish Cuisine Through the Ages Mainstream 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Christopher Hope -- The Love Songs of Nathan J.Swirsky Picador 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Presntation copy from Hope to the Writer Paul Binding, Inscribed on title page' For Paul with great friendship Christopher Hope 5.5.94'. £ 20 Murry Hope -- The Elements of the Greek Tradition Element 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Peter Hopewell -- Saint Cross: England's Oldest Almshouse Phillimore 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 13 Harry Hopkins -- The Long Affray: The Poaching Wars in Britain Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 10 Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 20 K. Theodore Hoppen -- Ireland Since 1800: Conflict and Conformity (Studies in Modern History) Longman 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. As part of the "Studies in Modern History" series, this textbook has been written primarily for undergraduate and postgraduate students on British, European and colonial history courses. The authors take a broad approach, combining the current state of knowledge in each area with their own research and judgements. This book examines the major historical issues of Ireland from 1800 to the present day in terms of politics, society and religion. The book combines a chronological and thematic approach - allowing students to pursue either a particular topic through its development or a period in all its complexity. £ 20 R. J. Horlock -- Mistleyman's Log; Chronicles of a Barging Life Fisher Nautical Press (Hove) 1977 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author R J Horlock on title page. £ 25 Pamela Horn -- The Victorian Country Child Roundwood (Kineton) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Rebecca Horn -- All These Black Days - Between: Postcard Collages and Texts Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. "Postcard collages and texts by Rebecca Horn sent to Timothy Baum and friends," is the only explanation worldwide known artist Rebecca Horn wanted to include in her latest book, probably her most accessible to a larger public! We do not know who Timothy Baum is, we have no idea who her friends are, nor when they received mail from this German artist, living in Berlin and Paris. And we do not need to know - what Horn offers us is a revealing and, at the same time, enigmatic collection of her beautiful, often erotic and most of all poetic postcards. Horn presents to us a fragmented love story, told in painfully precise snapshots of lust and desire, intimate and precise, yet vague enough to be everyone's love story. By altering existing postcards, painting over them or glucing parts of different images on them, Horn creates collages that mirror life's beautiful and troubling contingencies. In what might be the artist's most personal book, Rebecca Horn presents life as a journey; we look at postcards from this journey, from heaven. Or is it hell? In sharing her most intimate, but at the same time most common emotional states in images and texts, Rebecca Horn creates an almost baroque dialogue between reality and the world of longing. £ 25 Rebecca Horn -- Buster's Bedroom; A Filmbook Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rebecca Horn -- Tailleur Du Coeur Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Bert G. Hornback -- Noah's Arkitecture; A Study of Dickens' Mythology Ohio University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Simon / Antony Hornblower / Spawforth (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 794pp + maps. 1st edition. £ 18 M. A. C. Horne -- The Victoria Line; A Short History Rose 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 4 Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Erik Hornung -- The Ancient Egyptian Books of the Afterlife Cornell University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Michael Horovitz -- The Wolverhampton Wanderer: An Epic of Brittania Latimer 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition of elusive title illustrated throughout by amongst others Peter Blake, Adrian Henri, Jeff Nuttall, Bob Godfrey, Colin Self and Feliks Topolski. £ 60 John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles PLC 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 100 Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 35 Henry Horwitz -- Revolution Politicks:The Career of Daniel Fich Second Earl of Nottingham 1647-1730 Cambridge University Press 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edtion of the first full scale biography of Nottingham an influential lay leader of Anglicanism between 1660 and 1714. £ 15 Sylvia L. Horwitz -- The Find of a Lifetime; Sir Arthur Evans & The Discovery of Knossos Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William Horwood -- Duncton Wood Country Life 1980 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 544pp. 1st edition of the elusive 1st title in the Duncton series. £ 45 William Horwood -- The Stonor Eagles Country Life 1982 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in creased dustjacket. 555pp. Advanced Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 50 Michael Hoskin -- The Cambridge Concise History of Astronomy Cambridge University Press 1999 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Astronomy is one of the oldest sciences, and one which has repeatedly led to fundamental changes in our view of the world. This book covers the history of our study of the cosmos from prehistory through to a survey of modern astronomy and astrophysics (sure to be of interest to future historians of twentieth-century astronomy). It does not attempt to cover everything, but deliberately concentrates on the important themes and topics. These include stellar astronomy in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, at the time subordinate to the study of the solar system, but the source of many important concepts in modern astronomy, and the Copernican revolution, which led to the challenge of ancient authorities in many areas, not just astronomy. This is an essential text for students of the history of science and for students of astronomy who require a historical background to their studies. £ 40 Lesley Hoskins (Ed) -- The Papered Wall Abrams (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including some 195 plates in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of this Important study. £ 25 John Camden Hotten -- The Slang Dictionary; Etymological, Historical and Anecdotal Chatto and Windus 1882 . Recased in black cloth with lettering to the spine. 382 +32pp publishers catalogue dated 1882. Reprint of this important title. £ 65 Simon Houfe -- Dictionary of British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists, 1800-1914 Antique Collectors Club 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly and evenly faded on the spine. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Richard Hough -- Captain Bligh and Mr. Christian: The Men and the Mutiny Arrow 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Philip Houghton -- Land from the Masthead: A circumnavigation of New Zealand in the wake of Captain Cook Hodder & Stoughton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Humphry House -- All in Due Time; Collected Essays and Broadcast Talks Rupert Hart-Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 20 John House -- Impressionists by the Sea Royal Academy 2007 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 22 A. E. Housman -- The Confines of Criticism Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 54pp. 1st edition. Edited by John Carter. £ 15 A. E. Housman -- Collected Poems Cape 1939 . Spine (evenly) faded else a VG tight copy in publishers buckram. 255pp.1st edition. £ 15 Pam Houston -- Cowboys are my Weakness Virago 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st English Edition of the Author's first book with different dustjacket artwork to the American edition and signed boldly by Houston on title page. £ 50 William Hovgaard -- Modern History of Warships Conway Maritime 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket. 502pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title published in 1920. £ 50 Thomas Hoving -- Tutankhamen: The Untold Story Hamish Hamilton 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700-1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 50 Constance Howard -- Twentieth-century Embroidery in Great Britain: (History of Twentieth-Century Embroidery, Volume Three) Batsford 1984 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Constance Howard -- Twentieth-century Embroidery in Great Britain: From 1978 Batsford Ltd 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Constance Howard -- Twentieth-century Embroidery in Great Britain: To 1939 Batsford 1981 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly nicked and rubbed at head of spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Deborah Howard -- The Architectural History of Venice Batsford 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Donald R. Howard -- Writers and Pilgrims: Mediaeval Pilgrimage Narratives and Their Posterity University of California Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Hugh Howard -- Wright for Wright Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Examines the structures designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for himself and his family and considers how they more accurately reflect his philosophies and artistic vision than those designed around his clients' budgets and personalities. £ 30 Edward Howard -- Rattlin the Reefer Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Edited with an Introduction by Arthur Howse. £ 15 Jeremy Howard -- Art Nouveau: International and National Styles in Europe Manchester University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.240pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed survey of the impact of Art Nouveau across Europe. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 100 Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 35 Michael / F. H. Howard / Hinsley -- British Intelligence in the Second World War Voume Five Stationery Office 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 J. A. Howard Ogdon -- The Kingdom of the Lost Bodley Head 1947 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed chipped dustjacket with little loss at head of spine and rear panel. 256pp. 1st edition of scarce account of schizophrenia, treatment in mental institutions and the Author's eventual escape. £ 225 Thomas Howarth -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Modern Movement Routledge 1952 . VG bright copy in red publishers cloth. xxvii + 329pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of this important study. £ 50 Robin Howe -- Middle Eastern Cookery Eyre Methuen 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Tony Streek. 1st edition. £ 15 Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 50 Justin Howes (Ed) -- Edward Bawden Retrospective Survey to 1981: Catalogue Combined Arts 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers plain wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Bawden's work. 1st edition of title limited to 950 copies. £ 75 Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 50 Derek Howse -- Nevil Maskelyne: The Seaman's Astronomer Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 200 Anne H. Hoy -- Fabrications: Staged, Altered, and Appropriated Photographs Abbeville 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 100 R.W. Hoyle -- The Pilgrimage of Grace and the Politics of the 1530s Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 487pp. 1st edition. £ 40 R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 65 Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 William Hubbard -- A Theory for Practice; Architecture in Three Discourses MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. In the book's closing chapters Hubbard describes the varieties of place that we can feel and proposes a way to characterize such feelings and render them usable by designers. In so doing, he raises a fundamental question about the practice of architecture; he proposes that a theory for practice founded on the idea of creating a sense of place is not a radical departure for architects because the acts of creating place are the acts architects do, for themselves, in their daily lives. £ 15 Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Karen E. Hudson -- Paul R. Williams: Architect Rizzoli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of lavish title. £ 65 Mark Hudson -- Our Grandmothers' Drums Secker & Warburg 1989 . Ownership Inscription (of the writer Paul Binding) Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. £ 15 Derek Hudson -- Lewis Carroll: An Illustrated Biography Constable 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of Hudson's 1954 study which had no illustrations. £ 10 Hugh D. Hudson -- Blueprints and Blood: Stalinization of Soviet Architecture, 1917-1937 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Analyzing totalitarianism in a crucial area of Soviet culture, Hugh Hudson shows how Stalinist forces within the architectural community destroyed an avant-garde movement of urban planners and architects, who attempted to create a more humane environment for the Soviet people. Through a study of the ideas and constructions of these visionary reformers, Hudson explores their efforts to build new forms of housing and "settlements" designed to free the residents, especially women, from drudgery. Using formerly secret Party archives made available by perestroika, Hudson finds in the rediscovered work of the avant-garde architects a new understanding of their aims. He shows, for instance, how they saw the necessity of bringing elite desires for a transformed world into harmony with the people's wish to preserve national culture. £ 125 Derek Hudson (Ed) -- The Diary of Henry Crabb Robinson: An Abridgement Oxford University Press 1967 . Bookplate (of Arnold Haskell designed by Michael Ayrton) VG in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 40 Gordon Huelin (Ed) -- Old Catholics and Anglicans, 1931-81 Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Olwen H. Hufton -- Bayeaux in the Eighteenth Century; A Social Study Oxford University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 317pp. 1st education. £ 30 David T Hughes -- Sheerness and the Mutiny at the Nore The Sheppey Local History Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 6 Graham Hughes -- Barns of Rural Britain Herbert Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Kathryn Hughes -- The Victorian Governess Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The figure of the governess is very familiar from 19th-century literature. Much less is known about the governess in reality. This work explores what life of the home schoolroom was actually like. Drawing on original diaries and a variety of sources, the author describes why the period 1840-80 was the classic age of the governess. She examines their numbers, recruitment, teaching methods, social position and prospects. The governess provides a key to the central Victorian concept of the lady. Her education consisted of a series of accomplishments designed to attract a husband able to keep her in the style to which she had become accustomed from birth. Becoming a governess was the only acceptable way of earning money open to a lady whose family could not support her in leisure. Being paid to educate another woman's children set in play a series of social and emotional tensions. The governess was a surrogate mother, who was herself childless, a young woman whose marriage prospects were restricted, and a family member who was sometimes mistaken for a servant. £ 25 Shirley Hughes -- A Life Drawing: Autobiography of Shirley Hughes Bodley Head 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. £ 15 Stephen Hughes -- The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal Royal Commission 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustated throughout. 4th edition. £ 12 Ted Hughes -- Flowers and Insects: Some Birds and a Pair of Spiders Faber 1986 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket. 61pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with lively colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin. £ 20 Ted Hughes -- Winter Pollen: Occasional Prose Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of elusive collection Edited by William Scammell. £ 60 John Hughes -- Ecstatic Sound: Music and Individuality in the Work of Thomas Hardy (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. This text studies the ways in which Thomas Hardy writes about music, and argues that this focus allows for a close and varied investigation of the affective dimensions of his poetry and fiction, and his recurrent preoccupations with time, community and love. Throughout his work, Hardy associates music with moments of individual expression. For him, music provokes a response to life that is inseparable from what gives life value, as well as being incompatible with his increasingly conscious vision of personal and social limitation. The first two chapters trace how this ironic disjunction is evident in the novels and the tales, while exploring how they represent and evoke the spiritual and emotional transports of musical experience. The third and fourth chapters concentrate on how, within the poetry, music works as a vehicle of inspiration and memory, recurrently surprising the conscious self with intimations of other potentials of expression. Finally, although the book does incorporate some biographical detail about Thomas Hardy's lifelong passion for playing and collecting music, it predominantly works through close reading, while also drawing at points on literary theoretical texts, where these offer ways of articulating the broad questions of literary convention and representation that arise. £ 50 Quentin Hughes -- Fortress; Architecture and Military History in Malta Lund Humphries 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Quentin Hughes -- Military Architecture: The Art of Defence from earliest times to the Atlantic Wall Beaufort 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Revised Edition. £ 40 Robert Hughes -- Barcelona Harvill 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Hughes -- Culture of Complaint: Fraying of America Harvill 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. £ 9 Ted Hughes -- Alcestis by Euripides Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 83pp. 1st edition of this new version by Ted Hughes. £ 20 Ted Hughes -- Collected Animal Poems: Complete in Four Volumes Faber 1995 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in publishers slipcase. 1st editions thus with four titles The Iron Wolf, What is the Truth?, A March Calf and The Thought-Fox. £ 90 Ted Hughes -- Collected Poems Faber 2003 . Mint (New) in publishers orange and brown boards in a Burgundy and black slipcase. 1333pp. Number 118 of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 300 Ted Hughes -- Rain - Charm for the Duchy and other Laureate Poems / The Unicorn Faber 1992 . Fine in cloth backed boards in like slipcase 54pp. Number 205 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by Hughes also a supplement 'The Unicorn' being 12p bound in matching paper wrappers and limited to 285 copies, this being again number 205 signed by Hughes. As New. £ 250 Quentin Hughes -- Military Architecture Evelyn 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the 'Excursions into Architecture' series. £ 10 Ted Hughes -- Birthday Letters Faber 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Ted Hughes -- Meet My Folks Faber 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG dustjacket with closed tear on front panel and slightest of chips at head and tail of spine 42pp. Unusually Attractiive copy of the 1st edition of Hughes' third book. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 35 T.H. / E. A. G. Hughes / Lamborn -- Towns and Town Planning: Ancient and Modern Oxford University Press 1923 . VG tight bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers boards. 156pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, folding maps, photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 30 Johan Huizinga -- The Waning of the Middle Ages Peregrine 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. £ 10 John Hull -- On Sight and Insight: A Journey into the World of Blindness Oneworld Publications 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. This work portrays the experience of being blind, and gives a heightened awareness of the role of sight in everyday life. The author describes how his perception of things has altered since he became blind, and describes his relationships and the practical details of his changed life. £ 10 Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 125 Graham Hulme -- The National Portrait Gallery; An Architectural History The National Portrait Gallery 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production. £ 35 Peter Hulme -- Remnants of Conquest; The Island Caribs and their Visitors 1877-1998 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. In 1877 a US ornithologist stumbled across a small indigenous Caribbean population, the Caribs, still living in a remote part of the small island of Dominica. His account of his stay among the Caribs started a trickle of visitors which grew to a steady stream and is now in the full flood of mass tourism. Remnants of Conquest offers an account and analysis of these visitors' writings as they struggle to understand the way of life of a twentieth-century indigenous community, inhabitants of a postcolonial world. The visitors who have followed the ornithologist's footsteps include the novelist Jean Rhys, who was fulfilling a childhood ambition, a colonial officer who expected to meet Red Indians in warpaint, a British naval officer who bombarded the Reserve with starshells, and an anthropologist who settled on the island with a Carib woman. Through this close focus on a small place extensively written about, Remnants of Conquest raises crucial questions about the postcolonial perceptions of indigeneity. £ 65 K. G. Hulten -- The Machine as seen at the End of the Mechanical Age Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1968 . VG in like scratched (principally on back plain cover) publishers hinged embossed painted sheet metal covers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 125 Richard Humble -- Aircraft Carriers: The Illustrated History Connoisseur 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 12 Christmas Humphreys -- Zen Comes West: Zen Buddhism in Western Society RoutledgeCurzon 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 14 John Humphreys -- Studies In Worcestershire History Being A Selection Of Papers Of Historical And Antiquarian Interest Cornish 1938 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG internally repaired slightly dusty dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 75 Herbert Huncke -- The Evening Sun turned Crimson Cherry Valley Editions 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Second Edition. £ 40 Percival Hunt -- Fifteenth Century England Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Edith M. Hunt -- The History of Ware Stephen Austin (Hertford) 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 David / Fred / Bob Hunt / James / Essery -- The Mixed Traffic Class 5s: LMS Locomotive Profiles Number Five Wild Swan 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards, internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 35 Ian Hunter (Ed) -- Gothick 1720 - 1840 Brighton Museums and Art Gallery 1975 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 59p + 40 photographic plates. 1st edition. Addenda Slip. £ 10 Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928-1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Michael Hurley -- Irish Anglicanism 1869 - 1969; Essays on the Role of Anglcanism in Irish Life Figgis 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Editor with warm presentation on endpaper. £ 45 Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680-1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series) Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 150 Ruth Hurst Vose -- Glass Collins 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Collins Archaeology series. £ 10 Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Salma Husain -- The Emperor's Table: The Art of Mughal Cuisine Roli 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Rev F. C. Husenbeth -- A Reply to the Rev G. S. Faber's Supplement to his Difficulties of Romanism Bacon and Kinnebrook (Norwich) 1829 . Some light foxing else VG copy in marked contemporary blue cloth binding. Index + 369pp + 1p Advertisment. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Antique Collectors' Club 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive reissue of this classic title. £ 60 Christopher Hussey -- The Picturesque: Studies in a Point of View Frank Cass 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. Reissue with a New Preface. £ 75 Frank Hussey -- The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the Royal Harwich Yacht Club Boydell 1972 . VG bright cpy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Walter Hussey -- Patron of Art: The Revival of a Great Tradition Among Modern Artists Weidenfeld 1985 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Introduction by John Piper. £ 35 Linda Hutcheon -- A Theory of Parody; The Teachings of Twentieth - Century Art Forms Methuen 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 141pp. Reprint. £ 20 Michael Hutchins -- Printing at Gregynog: Aspects of a Great Private Press Welsh Arts Council 1976 . VG in decorated wrappers 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this informative catalogue. £ 15 Patricia Hutchins -- James Joyce's World Methuen 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in worn dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Alice L. Hutchinson -- Kenneth Anger Black Dog Publishing 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 45 Gilian Hutchinson -- Medieval Ships and Shipping (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 219pp. Illustrated. In medieval Europe, water transport was paramount, on inland waterways, along the coast and overseas. In the period covered here (1000-1500) many important ports were developed, shipbuilding designs and techniques changed - as didi navigation - and international traffic flourished. All these changes are described and placed in their social and economic context in this comprehensive synthesis. £ 30 Robert A. Hutchinson -- In the Tracks of the Yeti Macdonald 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Patricia Hutchinson / Bickers -- Vicious Circle: Avis Newman Douglas Hyde Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 40 Charles Hutton -- Tracts on Mathematical and Philosophical Subjects; Volume Two only Rivington 1812 . Library stamps, some very light spotting else VG in functional library binding. 384pp + Five folding plates. 1st edition. This odd volume from this important set does include two of Hutton's most important works; 'Calculations to ascertain the Density of the Earth' and 'Results of New Experiments in Gunnery' exploring the force of gunpowder. £ 75 Helen Hutton -- The Technique of Collage Batsford 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Ronald Hutton -- Charles the Second: King of England, Scotland and Ireland Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 554pp. 1st edition. This is the first scholarly biography of the king who is remembered by the English with more popular affection than almost any other. Covering his entire life, it takes in his colourful years as a prince and as an exiled monarch during the Civil War and Interregnum, in addition to his later career as effective ruler of three kingdoms. A unique feature of Ronald Hutton's authoritative study is the attention given to Charles' reign over Scotland and Ireland, as well as England, giving us the first united history of the British Isles in this period. The work is based throughout on all the known surviving sources, some of which have never been used before. This lively and comprehensive biography fills an important gap in Stuart historiography, and will be indispensable to anyone interested in the period. £ 20 Anthony Huxley -- Illustrated History of Gardening Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Anthony Huxley (Ed) -- The Financial Times Book of Garden Design David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title which includes contributions from John Brookes, Robin Lane Fox and Arthur Hellyer. £ 10 Ada Louise Huxtable -- The Unreal America; Architecture and Illusion Free Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Hyams -- Capability Brown & Humphry Repton Dent 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Edward / A. A. Hyams / Jackson (Ed) -- The Orchard and Fruit Garden: A New Pomona of hardy and sub-tropical fruits Longmans 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with eighty of the photographs (by Eric West) in full colour. Includes chapters on individual fruits, Viticulture and a 12p bibliography of books in English on fruit growing. Unusually attractive copy of a scarce title. £ 55 Ralph Hyde -- Getting London in Perspective Barbican 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 H. Montgomery Hyde -- Trials of Oscar Wilde (Notable British Trials Series) Hodge 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion-New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Paul Hyland -- Wight: Biography of an Island Gollancz 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William G. Hyland -- Richard Rodgers Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lois Boe / Francis E. Hyslop (Ed) -- Baudelaire: A Self Portrait: Selected Letters Oxford University Press 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. Selection of over one hundred of Baudelaire's letters with a linking commentary. 1st edition. £ 30 William Innes Homer -- Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde Secker & Warburg 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this important study. £ 65 David / Rene Jones / Hague -- The Roman Quarry and Other Sequences Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust 1981 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 75 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 25 Desmond King - Hele -- Erasmus Darwin: A Life of Unequalled Achievement Giles de la Mare 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 422pp. £ 18 Leszek / Stuart Kolakowski / Hampshire (Ed) -- Socialist Idea: A Reappraisal Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Trajan / H. B. / M. Lalesco / Heywood / Frechet -- Introduction a la Theorie des Equations Integrales bound with L'Equation de Fredholm et ses Applications a la Physique Mathematique Hermann (Paris) 1912 . Few Annotations in pencil else Internally VG copies in poor publishers cloth. vii + 152pp + vi + 165pp. 1st edition. Introductions by Emile Picard in Equations and by Jacques Hadamard in Physique. Offered as working / rebinding copies. £ 50 Carolyn / Matthew / Jodi Lanchner / Affron / Hauptman -- Fernand Leger Museum of Modern Art, New York 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From his early series "Contrastes de formes" (1913-14), the first fully abstract work to emerge from Cubism, through to his last realistic paintings of construction workers in the early 1950s, Fernand Leger's lifelong concern was to capture the pulse and dynamism of contemporary life. Published to accompany a retrospective exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 1998, this work describes the painter as an adroit negotiator in the century's long quarrel between abstraction and representation. Reproductions of both paintings and drawings span all aspects of the work. The texts include an account of Leger's experience of the US during his several visits and wartime residency, and of the conceptual link between his art and the culture of 20th-century America. £ 75 F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Joanna / Steve Mack / Humphries -- Making of Modern London: 1939-45 Volume Three Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Marsha / Tony Miro / Hepburn -- Robert Turner: Shaping Silence - a Life in Clay Kodansha Europe 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. This monograph, on one of America's most significant ceramic artists, presents a complete account of Turner's rise during the art pottery movement of the 1960s, through to his celebrated, radical sculptural work of today. £ 30 Gilles / John Mora / Hill -- Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. A concise, reduced-format edition includes the same content as the original 1994 edition and 300 duotone photographs £ 8 Benno Muller-Hill -- Murderous Science: Elimination by Scientific Selection of Jews, Gypsies, and Others- Germany, 1933-45 Oxford University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Scientists and physicians are respected in civilized societies for the objectivity, rigour and purity of scientific thinking. Yet fifty years ago human geneticists played a crucial role in the atrocities committed by the Nazis. Scientists had invented the theory of biologically inherited, invariant traits, and they developed the notion that some individuals were, because of their hereditary endowment, of greater value to society than others. This idea appealed to the Nazis, who feared and hated the Jews and other minority groups. Once the Nazis were in power, the scientific and medical establishment helped them in their campaigns to identify and persecute the Jews, the Gypsies, the feeble-minded and the mentally ill. Scientists justified such campaigns as scientifically based necessities, and benefited from them, obtaining jobs, funds and new institutes. Alive and after death, their victims provided valuable experimental material. Programmes were devised and human organs were obtained in ways which under other circumstances would be quite unthinkable. This book chronicles that destructive symbiosis between science and government. Readership: biologists - especially geneticists, molecular biologists and anthropologists; psychiatrists; psychologists; historians of science and modern historians. The general reader. £ 25 W. W. / E. W. Naismith / Hodge (Ed) -- The Islands of Scotland (excluding Skye): Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears.203pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 20 Tom / Scott Nelligan / Hartley -- Trains of the Northeast Corridor Kalmbach 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10 Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 12 Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 85 Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 15 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 20 Roy / Lesley Porter / Hall -- The Facts of Life: The Creation of Sexual Knowledge in Britain, 1650-1950 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. This study presents a detailed and scholarly analysis of the creation of sexual knowledge in Britain. Surveying the period between the late 17th and the mid-20th centuries, it examines the major texts which established and authorized sexual knowledge and sexual practices. Porter and Hall then explore the various kinds of backgrounds without which these texts are unintelligible - sexual, moral, religious, scientific, medical, domestic, social and cultural. And they examine their authors (some famous, some obscure, some anonymous), their careers, and the motives for involvement in medico-moral campaigns that were often thought unsavoury and commonly led to criticism and censure. The book also attempts to assess the wider impact of the publication of sexual knowledge and especially of sex advice literature, and explores the interplay between expertise, therapy, social mores and behaviour. Chapters on the 19th and 20th century discuss prostitution, contagious diseases and gender relations and consider debates on sexual issues and associated revelations of personal experience. The authors draw extensively upon the archives of Marie Stopes and of organizations promoting sexual knowledge in the 20th century, as well as making use of a wide range of medical, moral and polemical literature. Considerable attention is paid not only to modern classics such as Marie Stopes's "Married Love" but also to such earlier bestsellers as Nicolas Venette's "Mysteries of Conjugal Love Reveal'd" and Aristotle's "Master-Piece" - demonstrating that the genre of sexual advice has roots at least as far back as the 17th century. This study reveals in detail the formation of sexual discourses in Britain. It seeks to challenge and overturn received assumptions and to engage with powerful historiographical traditions, not least the work of Michel Foucault, and hoary myths of the Victorians. And it sets our understanding of the history, of British sexuality on a sound footing. £ 20 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 55 S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details, 1750-1820 Architectural Press 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Classic study. £ 50 H. Rider Haggard -- Rural England Being An Account of Agricultural and Social Researches Carried Out in the Years 1901 and 1902; Two Volumes Complete Longmans 1906 . Spines slightly (evenly) faded else VG set in publishers green cloth, internally clean and bright. xlv + 584 + 623pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of Haggard's important survey. £ 100 H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 20 Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 30 Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 20 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset: North The Stationery Office Books 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 65 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 75 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770-1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses:Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 30 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- Churches of South-East Wiltshire Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1987 . Fine in publishers pictorial wrappers 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 18 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 125 Rutland Local History Society -- Turnpikes & Royal Mail of Rutland; the highways, turnpike trusts, the great coaches & carriers, the early postal services Spiegl 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated.. £ 35 J Sancroft Holmes -- Diary of the Norfolk Artillery 1853 - 1894 Jarrolds (Norwich) 1895 . Full vellum Publishers binding with gilt lettering showing slight bowing else VG bright copy. 110pp. From the Library of Colonel Lord Suffield (booklabel on front pastedown) who assumed command of the Regiment in 1866 until 1892. 1st edition of a Scarce book and a most attractive Association copy. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 300 Stephen / David Spender / Hockney -- China Diary Abrams (New York) 1982 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 200pp. Illustrated with 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, 84 of which are in colour. 1st American edition of an absorbing collaborataion. £ 40 Christopher / Julie Spring / Hudson -- North African Textiles British Museum Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text is a survey of North African textiles from ancient Egypt to the present day. It is published to accompany two exhibitions at the Museum of Mankind: "Modesty and Display: North African Textiles" and "Secular and Sacred: Ethopian Textiles". The rich textile tradition of North Africa is the result of centuries of diverse cultural influences. The civilizations of ancient Egypt, Carthage, Rome and Greece had left their mark well before the Arab invasion of the 8th century, while more recently peoples from Europe, the Middle East, sub-Saharan Africa and India have contributed to its development. The book describes the main types of looms used and the spinning and dyeing techiques. It also looks at embroidery, applique, tie-dye and passementerie and explores the importance of symbols and motifs used in design. There is a contrast between textiles made in different parts of the region, and between town and country areas. Distinctions also reflect the different ways in which the tenets of Islam have been interpreted and expressed in urban and rural environments. £ 25 Robert / Florian Stalla / Hufnagel -- Blickpunkt 1926 Staatliche Munzsammlung (Munich) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). German text. Excellent survey of Art Deco and early 20th Century Posters lovingly reproduced. Attractive book. £ 40 Hugh / Caroline Stevens / Howlett (Ed) -- Modernist Sexualities Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated. Elusive. £ 35 Roy / Marcus / John Strong / Binney / Harris -- The Destruction of the Country House 1875 - 1974 Thames and Hudson 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Attractive copy of a title that gets more and more elusive. £ 75 Elisabeth / John G. Sussman / Hanhardt -- City of Ambition; Artists & New York Whitney Museum (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 25 Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 75 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Paul / Gina Thompson / Harkell -- The Edwardians in Photographs Batsford 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8 Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649-1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Tristram Hillier -- Timeless Journey: Tristram Hillier R.A; 1905- 83 Bradford Art Galleries & Museums 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Mark / Lesley Turner / Hoskins -- Silver Studio of Design: A Design and Source Book for Home Decoration Webb & Bower / Michael Joseph 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of summary of the work of the London based design studio. £ 15 Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 65 Julia Van Haaften -- Berenice Abbott Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Hein / Andre van Haaren / Oxenaar -- Andre Volten; Sculpture in Public Space NAi (Rotterdam) 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter D. / James R. Vickery / Herkert (Ed) -- Ecology and Conservation of Grassland Birds of the Western Hemisphere Cooper Ornthological Society 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Monika / Marta / Georges Von During / Poggesi / Didi-Hubermann (Ed) -- Encyclopedia Anatomica: Museo La Specola, Florence (Klotz) Taschen 1999 . Crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Christoph Von Furer - Haimendorf -- Himalayan Traders; Life in Highland Nepal John Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Malcolm / Anne / Charles Warner / Helmreich / Brock -- The Victorians; British Painting 1837-1901 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During Queen Victoria's reign Britain was the world's most powerful and technologically advanced country, and British painters responded to their nation's rapid industrialization and increasing materialism with a mixture of realism and romanticism. Illustrated and discussed in this book are characteristically Victorian narrative and genre paintings, and also work that reflected international cultural developments. From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and other Pre-Raphaelites to the classicism of Frederic Leighton and Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. £ 25 Chris / William / Robert Watkins / Hardy / Senft -- Shelley Potteries: The History and Production of a Staffordshire Family of Potters Forsyth 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1914-39 Volume Two Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815-1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan / Thomas S. Weintraub / Hines -- Lloyd Wright: The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Jr. Thames & Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers coth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated throughout.Frank Lloyd Wright Jr., known as Lloyd Wright (1870-1978), is arguably one of the greatest undiscovered architects of the 20th century. Over a ten year period, architectual photographer Alan Weintraub has documented his buildings in colour and in fine detail. This monograph offers a comprehensive presentation of Lloyd Wright's complete oeuvre. Lloyd Wright had a style all of his own. His gemlike construction fusing landscape with built form, are syntheses of nature, regional modernism and exoticism. He built most of his work in southern California, mainly in unassuming neighbourhoods of Los Angeles. This extensively illustrated book features nearly 600 images. At the book's heart are 32 of Wright's buildings, and the reference section includes an illustrated chronology with archival sketches and images of unbuilt works. £ 25 Major P. D. R. Williams - Hunt -- An Introduction to the Malayan Aboriginies Government Press (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . Some spotting to front board else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 102pp. Illustrated trhoughout with contemporary photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 20 | |
Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left |
