Authors - H

Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 5

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

Architecture for Humanity (Ed) -- Design Like You Give a Damn: Architectural Reponses to Humanitarian Crises Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near fine in publishers flexi - binding. 336pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Emery / Trevor / Victoria Balint / Howells / Smyth -- Warehouses and Woolstores of Victorian Sydney Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 5

Richard / Claudia B. Bessel / Haake (Ed) -- Removing Peoples: Forced Removal in the Modern World Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition. One of the terrible and tragic themes of modern history is the forced removal of millions of human beings. Scarcely a corner of the world has been spared the violence of the forced removal of people from their homes for political, economic, 'racial', religious, or cultural reasons. The causes, course, and consequences of the removal of peoples from their homes form a central theme in the history of the modern world. While removing people from their homes by force did not begin suddenly in the nineteenth century, the combination of the development of a global (capitalist) economy, of modern race-thinking, of world wars, of the triumph of popular and national sovereignty, and of new technological means of physically uprooting and transporting peoples has given this phenomenon a quantitatively and qualitatively new character. Removal has been a global phenomenon, and therefore this volume treats it within the frame of world history and international comparison. Examples discussed range from the United States in the 1830s to the expulsion of pied noir settlers from Algeria in the 1960s. A number of factors reshaped the older practices of forced migration and helped to make the removals discussed in this volume distinctly 'modern'. These include the use of modern apparatuses of administration, communication, and coercion, as well as warfare based on modern technology and organization. When it became possible to remove human beings on a massive scale, people may have started to consider doing just that--and especially so in crises connected to war, colonization, or decolonization, as the studies assembled in this volume demonstrate. £ 50

Kevin / Karl Blackburn / Hack (Ed) -- Forgotten Captives in Japanese Occupied Asia: National Memories and Forgotten Captivities Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60

John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50

Achim Borchardt - Hume -- Albers and Moholy - Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Koos / Helma Bosma / Hellings -- Mastering the City: North European City Planning; 1900 - 2000; Two Volumes Complete NAI 1998 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in edgeworn scruffy plain slipcase. 1st edition of an elusive important set. £ 650

Line / Helen Bregnhoi / Hughes (Ed) -- Paint Research in Building Conservation Archetype 2006 . Near Fine in publishers boards bumped at head of spine. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published in association with the National Museum of Denmark and the support of English Heritage, this book contains the papers presented at the international conference 'Architectural Paint Research in Building Conservation' which took place at the National Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark in May 2005. £ 15

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 25

Denys Brook - Hart -- 20th Century British Marine Painting Antique Collectors' Club 1981 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilit in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Martin / Chris Brown / Harris -- Neurofuzzy Adaptive Modelling and Control Prentice - Hall 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards. 508pp. 1st edition. £ 20

David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates  Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15

Valerie Campbell - Harding -- Flowers and Plants in Embroidery Batsford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Micah Carr - Hill (Ed) -- Green & Black's Ultimate: Chocolate Recipes: The New Collection Cathie 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Using the full range of flavours from Green & Black's chocolate, this cookbook presents new and exciting ideas. With a greedy eye on baking, there are tantalising recipes for cakes and cookies, cupcakes and muffins, breads and traybakes, tarts and souffles, as well as inspirational ideas for ice creams, what to bake for festive occasions and some gluten and dairy-free options too. From Chocolate Truffles to Fig and White Chocolate Biscotti, the recipes are fun to do and easy to follow. Each of the recipes comes from a fan of the brand, whether it be a celebrity (Sharon Osborne, Lulu, Jo Wood), chef (Allegra McEvedy, Darina Allen...), restaurant or cafe (Hummingbird Bakery, Anchor & Hope) or competition winner, as well as some Ultimate recipes from the man that knows everything about Green & Black's chocolate, the development chef Micah Carr-Hill. £ 8

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10

Francois / Candida Chaslin / Hofer -- Rem Koolhaas / OMA; The Dutch Embassy in Berlin NAI 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Heather / Heather / Ann / Donald Child / Collins / Hechle / Jackson -- More Than Fine Writing: Irene Wellington - Calligrapher 1904 - 84 Pelham 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard Compton - Hall -- Submarines and the War at Sea 1914 - 18 Macmillan 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10

Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 40

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram. xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 75

Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50

Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 10

Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15

Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 30

Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 34

Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Jose - Maria De Heredia -- The Trophies; Fifty Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 73pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 25

John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25

Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 25

English Heritage -- Revised Thesaurus of Architectural Terms  Royal Commission / English Heritage 1989 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 20

John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15

Mel / Charles Gooding / Harrison -- Roger Hilton Hayward Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Crawford / Andrew R. Gribben / Holmes (Ed) -- Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society 1790 - 2005 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. This volume documents the evolution and impact of one of the most enduring sources and symbols of sectarian conflict in Ireland - Protestant millennialism. Its chapters chart the development of Irish evangelicalism from the 1798 rebellion to the end of the 'troubles', paying particular attention to its apocalyptic commitments - from the reactionary conservatism of the 'Bible Gentry' to the aggressive urban preaching of the Irish Church Missions; from the other-worldly mysticism of Plymouth Brethren to the confrontational political commitments of Ian Paisley. Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society, 1790-2005 documents the evolution of the apocalyptic imagination, its use on competing sides of sectarian and political divisions, and the means by which its Protestant centre of support moves from south to north, from the aristocracy to the working classes, and from millennial optimism to prophetic despair. The volume explores new sources and offers new conclusions, setting a new research agenda and emphasizing the vitality of religious discourse in Irish studies. £ 35

Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in die - cut decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop - up exclusive to this edition at rear. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 325

Christoph / Max Grunenberg / Hollein (Ed) -- Shopping: A Century of Art and Consumer Culture Cantz 2002 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Shopping signifies more than the pure purchasing of goods. Strolling, looking at, choosing, buying and consuming goods have long been an essential part of urban life. Shopping is an essential ritual of public life, creating and transforming identity. Ever since Walter Benjamin's description of the flaneur in the Paris arcades, the complex interchanges between consumer culture and art have become an issue worthy of discussion. This publication accompanies the exhibition at the Tate Liverpool from December 20th 2002- March 23rd 2003 and documents the fascination of fine artists, architects and film-makers with the increasingly sophisticated means of seduction in shop windows. Extensive pictorial material serves to illustrate the interaction between art and the consumption of goods using works by Eugene Atget, Berenice Abbot, Walker Evans, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Lichtenstein, Christo, Duane Hanson, Barbara Kruger, Jeff Koons, Andreas Gursky, and many more. The book is edited by Christoph Grunenberg, the curator of the Tate Liverpool and Max Hollein, and has contributions from internationally renowned authors. £ 45

Bruce / Walter Guenther / Hopps -- Frank Lobdell: The Art of Making and Meaning Hudson Hills Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A comprehensive overview of Frank Lobdell's painting, drawings, prints and sketchbooks, and his long career as artist and teacher in the San Francisco Bay area. An important figure in the development of West coast abstract expressionist paintings, Frank Lobdell was closely associated with the bay area figurative movement in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 75

George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 20

Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 10

Richard Haas -- The Prints of Richard Haas: A Catalogue Raisonne: 1970 - 2004 John Szoke 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. London is widely recognized as being the heart of the 60's revolution, where the trendy flocked to hang out and enjoy life. It is here that photographer Frank Habicht pointed his camera and captured the exuberance and innocence of those halycon days. This text presents his photographs. £ 40

Daniel Hack Tuke -- Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles Bonset 1968 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 548pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of title first published in 1882. £ 40

Christoph Hackelsberger -- Subway Architecture in Munich Prestel 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition of a scarce book. 4to. £ 35

William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 35

Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 75

Richard Haese -- Rebels and Precursors: Revolutionary Years of Australian Art Allen Lane 1982 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Werner Haftmann -- German Art of the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Arnold Hague -- Convoy Rescue Ships 1940 - 1945 World Ship Society 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Arnold Hague -- The Towns, History Of The Fifty Destroyers Transferred From The United States To Great Britain In 1940 World Ship Society 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp + folding diagram. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

D. B. Hague -- Lighthouses of Wales: Their Architecture and Archaeology (The Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales) Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales 1994 . Near Fine in publishers dedcorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 35

Catherine Haill -- Theatre Posters Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Edgar A. Haine -- Mutiny on the High Seas Cornwall Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated. £ 8

A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15

Dean Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Dean / Shannon / Nathan Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Captain Basil Hall -- Fragments of Voyages and Travels; Three Volumes Complete Moxon 1852 . Corners bumped else VG bright and tight copy in black full leather binding with repeated gilt anchor device to spine and red title label. 165 + 160 + 169pp. Three Volumes bound in one. New edition of classic title. Attractive. Photograph on request. £ 125

Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication entitled An Essay on the Principle of Population (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy 1803 - 1830)  Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, : the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 40

David C. Hall -- Witch - Hunting in Seventeenth - Century New England: A Documentary History 1638 - 93 Northeastern University Press 1999 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Revised Edition. £ 10

Linda J. Hall -- Rural Houses of North Avon and South Gloucestershire 1400 - 1720 Bristol City Museum 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. Addenda Slip. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 75

Marcia B. Hall -- Renovation and Counter - Reformation: Vasari and Duke Cosimo in Sta Maria Novella and Sta Croce 1565 - 77 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50

Peter Hall -- Cities in Civilisation; Culture, Innovation and Urban Order Weidenfeld 1998 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 25

Richard Hall -- Empires of the Monsoon; A History of the Indian Ocean and its Invaders HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 575pp. 1st edition of important study. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870 - 1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 15

Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18

Eric Halladay -- Rowing in England: A Social History - The Amateur Debate (International studies in the history of sport) Manchester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Scarce book. Short TLS from Author laid - in. £ 75

C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Halpern -- The Mediterranean Fleet, 1919 - 1929 (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 620pp. 1st edition. Following the end of the First World War the Mediterranean Fleet found itself heavily involved in the Eastern Mediterranean, the Sea of Marmora, the Black Sea and to a lesser extent, the Adriatic. Naval commanders were faced with complex problems in a situation of neither war nor peace. The collapse of the Ottoman, Russian and Habsburg empires created a vacuum of power in which different factions struggled for control or influence. In the Black Sea this involved the Royal Navy in intervention in 1919 and 1920 on the side of those Russians fighting the Bolsheviks. By 1920 the Allies were also faced with the challenge of the Turkish nationalists, culminating in the Chanak crisis of 1922. The 1923 Treaty of Lausanne enabled the Mediterranean Fleet finally to return to a peace time routine, although there was renewed threat of war over Mosul in 1925-1926. These events are the subject of the majority of the documents contained in this volume. Those that comprise the final section of the book show the Mediterranean Fleet back to preparation for a major war, applying the lessons of World War One and studying how to make use of new weapons, aircraft carriers and aircraft. £ 55

Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714 - 1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Hamburger -- German Poetry, 1910-75; An Anthology in German and English Carcanet 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30

Ann Hamilton -- Sao Paulo and Seattle - A Document of Two Installations - Parallel Lines (21st International Sao Paulo Bienal) Accountings (Henry Art Gallery, Seattle) University of Washington Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Libby Hamilton -- Peter Pan Sound Book (Classic Pop Up Sound Book) Templar 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 16pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Mark Hamilton -- Rare Spirit: A Life of William de Morgan 1839 - 1911 Constable 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Hamilton -- Exteriors Interiors Objects People Kestner-Gesellschaft 1990 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Hamilton -- New Technology and Printmaking Hansjorg Mayer 1998 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 35pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Hamilton -- Painting by Numbers Hansjorg Mayer 2007 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1984 - 1991; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1992 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 47pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40

Richard Hamilton -- Tuppence Coloured Hansjorg Mayer 2001 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 34pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Roy W. Hamilton -- The Art of Rice: Spirit and Sustenance in Asia Fowler Museum of Cultural History 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 552pp. Illustrated throughout. The term Asia is a problematic and highly artificial construct, because hardly anything - not language, religion, politics, or even geography - unites this huge area. Within the context of this study, however - which focuses on parts of South, Southeast, and East Asia (home to the vast majority of the population) - there exists a unifying factor of paramount significance: rice. Not only is rice the staple food in these regions, it is the focal point of a pervasive set of interrelated beliefs and practices. For those who consume it, this foodstuff is considered divinely given and is felt to sustain them in a special way, one that may be understood as constitutional and even spiritual.This volume explores beliefs and practices relating to rice as they are made manifest in the unique arts and material cultures of the various peoples considered. Incorporating essays by twenty-seven authorities representing a wide variety of cultures and writing from diverse perspectives, the book is astounding in its polyphony.The thirty-five lavishly illustrated essays describe rice-related rituals and beliefs in parts of Thailand, Nepal, India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Japan, China, and Korea. Throughout, the juxtaposition of magnificent photographs of works of art - paintings, prints, ceramics, textiles, lacquerware, and sculpture - with objects of a more humble nature - agricultural implements, rice-straw ornaments, cooking utensils, baskets, puppets, votive plaques, and more - serves to indicate the striking pervasiveness of rice in all aspects and all walks of life. Wedding ceremonies, parades, festivals, celebrations of birth, rites held to honour the rice goddess, and those performed to ensure success at every step in the rice-growing cycle are vividly described and illustrated with striking field photographs. The whole gives the reader the rare opportunity to compare similarities and differences in how a rich array of Asian cultures views the food that nourishes them. £ 100

James Alexander Hamilton -- Hamilton's Catechism of the Organ; Two Volumes Complete Knuf (Holland) 1992 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth. 246pp. Enlarged by Joseph Warren. £ 15

Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939 - 1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75

Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939 - 1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75

Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 10

David Hamilton - Williams -- Waterloo: New Perspectives - The Great Battle Reappraised Brockhampton 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. £ 20

R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume three else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spines (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Photograph on request. £ 225

Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 30

Richard / Dieter Hamilton / Roth -- Collaborations of Ch. Rotham Mayer / Galeria Cadaques 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated with 76 plates. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 30

Martin Hammer (Ed) -- Gabo on Gabo: Texts and Interviews Artists Bookworks 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 295pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Paul E. J. Hammer (Ed) -- Warfare in Early Modern Europe 1450 - 1660 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 468pp. 1st edition. The early modern period saw gunpowder weapons reach maturity and become a central feature of European warfare, on land and at sea. This exciting collection of essays brings together a distinguished and varied selection of modern scholarship on the transformation of war - often described as a 'military revolution' - during the period between 1450 and 1660. £ 70

Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo   Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as one of the most inventive and controversial figures in twentieth-century sculpture. This book is the first comprehensive account of Gabo's life, career, and artistic theory and practice. Martin Hammer and Christina Lodder explore in detail the evolution of the artist's work and his aesthetic concerns, creative processes, assimilation of such new materials as plastic, and approach to public sculpture. The authors also examine his response to the scientific and political revolutions of his age and trace the origins and development of Gabo's utopian conviction that Constructivist art was profoundly in tune with modernity, social progress, and advances in science and technology. Drawing on Gabo's extensive and largely unpublished archives of letters, diaries, notebooks, models, and sketchbooks, Hammer and Lodder discuss the sculptor's work in the context of his relations with other avant-garde artists, architects, and critics, including his brother Antoine Pevsner. They also situate his aesthetic theory and practice within the Constructivist movement and the wider tradition of twentieth-century art, and they examine Gabo's accomplishments in each of the diverse milieus in which he worked. £ 35

A. Jaames / Alistair Hammerton / Thomson -- 'Ten Pound Poms': Australia's Invisible Migrants Manchester University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Des Hammill -- The Definitive Early History of The Small Block Ford V8 1960 - 1970 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

J. L. Hammond -- Gladstone and the Irish Nation Longmans 1938 . VG copy in slightly faded marked cloth. 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

N. G. L. Hammond -- A History of Greece to 322 B C Oxford University Press 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 689pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

William Andrew Hammond -- The Definitions of Faith and Canons of Discipline Parker 1843 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xv + 199pp. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 35

John R. Hammond -- A George Orwell Chronology Palgrave Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Philippe Hamon -- Expositions: Literature and Architecture in Nineteenth-Century France (The New Historicism: Studies in Cultural Poetics) University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 218pp. This is a stroll through the spaces and representations of the 19th-century French metropolis. Inspired by the cultural histories of Walter Benjamin and Wolfgang Schivelbusch, "Expositions" explores the spatial and cultural logic of Haussmann's sweeping Paris boulevards, classic novels by Balzac and Zola, the Bon Marche department store, and the poetry of Baudelaire. The author investigates spectacular public spaces such as the "Exposition universelle" and relates how the entire urban landscape became a stage, while the culture of the image attained ever greater currency in the daily experience of advertising, fashion, photography and illustration. £ 40

A. Cecil Hampshire -- The Blockaders Kimber 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Robin Hanbury - Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas   University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 15

Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud - Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30

Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. L. Hankey -- Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer 1883 - 1947 RPS Historical Group 1947 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers green boards. 23p + 48 full page photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 15

Donald Hanle -- Near Miss: The Army Air Forces' Guided Bomb Program in World War II Scarecrow Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Ziggy Hanoar -- Breaking the Mould: New Approaches to Ceramics Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Aastonishing collection of the most exciting ceramic design today, exploring the increasingly varied ways in which the boundaries of pottery design are being extended and challenged by contemporary makers. The potential of the medium is enormous. Its malleability means that the form is open to an infinite range of interpretations. From large-scale installation to sculpture to new configurations of the vessel, artists and makers are becoming ever more daring with their concepts and creations. Breaking the Mould showcases an impressive international array of makers and designers, from emerging talents to established figures. Over 60 ceramicists including Grayson Perry, Anders Ruhwald, Richard Slee, Phoebe Cummings, Maxim Velcovsky and Emmanuel Cooper are profiled, and their work is illustrated in luxurious full colour. The book also includes three essays by prolific ceramic artists. Rob Barnard looks at the history and current practices in ceramics in the United States, Natasha Daintry discusses the concepts of form and formlessness in the vessel and Clare Twomey explores the absolute cutting edge of the medium, examining its interaction with design and fine art. Breaking the Mould is a definitive overview of a craft scene that is simultaneously building upon and breaking with its roots, and in doing so creating a brave new future for itself. £ 15

Joseph Hansen -- Skinflick Faber 1980 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st english edition of Dave Brandsetter mystery. £ 5

Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 125

Neil Hanson -- The Custom of the Sea: The True Story That Changed British Law Doubleday 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Susan Hapgood -- Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958 - 62 Universe 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 30

Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 18

Janet Harbord -- The Evolution of Film: Rethinking Film Studies Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Janet Harbord -- The Evolution of Film: Rethinking Film Studies Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

James Harding -- Emlyn Williams: A Life Welsh Academic Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

James Harding -- Ivor Novello: A Biography Welsh Academic Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Harding -- Hymns to the Ancient Gods Arkana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. £ 5

Richard Harding -- Naval Warfare 1680 - 1850 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers boards (as issued). 555pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays sets out to present a sample of the rich diversity of writings on naval history in this period. The collection covers subjects ranging from strategy, operations and tactics, to administration, technology and the maritime economy. Within this volume, the reader will be able to see essays that influenced the development of modern naval history through to samples of some of the latest research. £ 125

Richard Harding -- The Evolution of the Sailing Navy, 1509-1815 (British History in Perspective) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 60

James Harding -- Cochran Methuen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5

James / Ahmad Harding / Sarji -- P. Ramlee; The Bright Star Pelanduk 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony. Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 30

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 10

Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899 - 1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 50

Evelyn Hardy -- Midnight Festival Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1968 . Near Fine in wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. 76pp. Signed by Hardy on title page. 1st edition of Number Five in the Poetry Ireland Editions series. £ 10

Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Joram Harel -- The Unknown Hundertwasser Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguably the most popular Austrian artist, Friedensreich Hundertwasser was also one of the country's most controversial. Whether designing flush-free toilets or peace flags, building apartments with slanting floors or filming documentaries in the nude, this brilliant iconoclast left evidence throughout the world of his talents and passions. Hundertwasser's beloved KunstHausWien is home to the only permanent collection of the artist's works. More than 200 colour illustrations display the characteristics of Hundertwasser's style: his penchant for the circular over the linear; his political posters and postage stamp designs; and, his architectural projects both unrealized and completed. A summary of Hundertwasser's work by his close friend Joram Harel offers an intimate portrait of an often misunderstood genius. This colourful retrospective conveys Hundertwasser's passion, energy, versatility and commitment to his personal ideology. £ 15

E. Hargrove -- The History of the Castle, Town and Forest of Knaresbrough with Harrogate and its Medicinal Waters Wilson, Spence (York) 1798 . Rebacked with original red leather title label retaining contemporary boards, internally intermittent marking. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + Eight engraved plates. 382pp. 5th edition. Howard Colvin's copy. Photograph on request. £ 150

Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 196pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 40

Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 8

J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 10

Maurice Harmon -- Sean O' Faolain: A Life Constable 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Roger H. Harper -- Victorian Architectural Competitions 1843 - 1900 Mansell 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of Index to British and Irish Architectural Competitions from the Builder 1843 - 1900. Foreword by John Summerson. £ 15

Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 15

Karsten Harries -- The Bavarian Rococo Church: Between Faith and Aestheticism Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60

Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 10

John Harris -- Echoing Voices: More Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1100

John Harris -- Some Imperfect Ideas on the Genesis of the Loudonesque Flower Garden Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 14p + 12 Illustrations. Signed Presentation copy to Howard Colvin; 'For Howard from that most imperfect of Scholars John'. £ 25

John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 Trefoil / AIA 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

John Harris -- The Palladians Trefoil 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

John Harris -- Sir William Chambers: Knight of the Polar Star Pennsylvania State University Press 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this substantial monograph which includes contributions by J. Mordaunt Crook and Eileen Harris. Volume IX in the Studies in Architecture series. £ 70

John Harris -- The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35

Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 10

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15

John / Gordon Harris / Higgott -- Inigo Jones; Complete Architectural Drawings Drawing Center 1989 . Ownership Inscripotion else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Frances / Michael Harris / Hunter -- John Evelyn and His Milieu British Library 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays. The Diary of John Evelyn (1620 - 1706) was for many years the principal window through which history viewed the English forester and horticulturalist, advocate of the arts, and founding member of the Royal Society. Coming into the possession of the British Library in the 1990s the archives of his papers have now allowed a fuller and more nuanced view. £ 25

John / A. A. Harris / Tait -- Catalogue of the Drawings by Inigo Jones, John Webb and Isaac De Caus at Worcester College, Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 98pp + 127 plates. 1st edition. £ 45

Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language   MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25

Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10

Martin Harrison -- Transition: The London Art Scene in the Fifties Merrell 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65

Peter Harrison -- Seabirds of the World: A Photographic Guide Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Tony Harrison -- Earthworks (Leeds University. School of English. Northern House pamphlet poets) University of Leeds School of English 1964 . Near Fine in publishers printed wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of Harrison's first verse collection consisting of Nine poems hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 50

Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 30

Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 15

Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series)   Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 20

G. L. Harriss (Ed) -- Henry V: The Practice of Kingship Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. John Armstrong's copy with 11 line ALS from ('Gerald') Harriss tipped - in. £ 75

Jean Harrowen -- Origins of Rhymes, Songs and Sayings Kaye / Ward 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Reissue of detailed study first published in 1977. £ 5

Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75

Rupert Hart - Davis -- The Power of Chance: A Table of Memory Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . Some marginal markings else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by Rupert Hart - Davis on endpaper. £ 25

Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

L. P. Hartley -- Facial Justice Doubleday 1961 . VG bright copy in slightly spotted blue publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; For Joan Hall in memory of a most pleasant visit from Leslie Hartley 21st Oct 1964'. £ 35

L. P. Hartley -- Mrs. Carteret Receives and Other Stories Hamish Hamilton 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'To Joan from Leslie with my Love' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- My Fellow Devils James Barrie 1951 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at extremities with two small closed tears. 413pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

L. P. Hartley -- My Sisters' Keeper Hamish Hamilton 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For my dear Friend Joan, from Leslie, with my gratitude' with tipped - in printed Christmas Card from Hartley. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Betrayal Hamish Hamilton 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Joan with every good wish from Leslie 5th Sept 1966' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Brickfield Hamish Hamilton 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG chipped and creased dustjacket with some loss. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Joan with every good wish from Leslie 5th Sept 1966' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Collections Hamish Hamilton 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Dear Joan from Leslie' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Go - Between Avon 1971 . Scruffy copy in creased decorated wrappers of Reprint of the Avon film tie - in edition. Signed Presentation copy from Hartley to his friend Joan Hall inscribed on title page 'For Jo, with much love, Leslie' with three signed Christmas cards from Hartley from the same period. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Love Adept Hamish Hamilton 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'To my dear Joan with love from Leslie' with tipped - in printed Christmas Card from Hartley. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Novelist's Responsibility Hamish Hamilton 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; To my Friend, Joan, with much affection from Leslie 13th Sept. 1967 '. 1st edition, 1st issue of Essay Collection. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Will and the Way Hamish Hamilton 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Hal Hartley -- Amateur Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Hal Hartley -- Simple Men and Trust Faber 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Cody James Hartley (Ed) -- Painted Faith; Traditional New Mexican Devotional Images Wesmont College Reynolds Gallery 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Marie / Joan Hartley / Ingilby -- The Wonders of Yorkshire Dent 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Hartley's charming Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15

B. S. Harvey -- When Witches Lived Elliot Stock 1910 . Intermittent foxing else VG in rubbed and bumped publishers boards with illustrated panel to front cover. 159pp. Line Illustrations by E. G. Ritchie. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 18

Elizabeth Harvey -- Women and the Nazi East: Agents and Witnesses of Germanization Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. This book examines the role of women in Nazi Germany's "nationality struggle" during the 1930s and in measures to Germanize occupied Poland during World War II. Drawing on previously untapped material from Polish and German archives, as well as memoirs and oral testimony from German women who were sent to wartime Poland, Elizabeth Harvey analyses the function of female activism within Nazi imperialism, its significance, and the extent to which women embraced policies intended to segregate Germans from non-Germans and to persecute Poles and Jews. Casting fresh light on women's attitudes and involvement in Nazi policies, the book emphasises the distinctive nature of female complicity in the system of racist domination. Harvey offers a new perspective on Nazi occupation policies, with vivid insights into regime practices at the grass roots and German civilian responses to the treatment of the Polish and Jewish population. In addition, she explores the complex ways in which Germans after 1945 remembered the Nazi East. £ 20

John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 150

John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style 1330 - 1485 Batsford 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 40

Christopher Harvie -- Fool's Gold: Story of North Sea Oil Hamish Hamilton 1994 . Near Fine in publishrs cloth in VG slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 394pp + index. £ 10

Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Festival of Britain (Twentieth Century Architecture Volume Five) Twentieth Century Society 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Tayler and Green, Architects 1938-1973: The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture / RIBA 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Mushirul Hasan (Ed) -- Towards Freedom: Documents on the Movement for Independence in India 1939 Part One and Two: (Towards Freedom Series) Two Volumes Complete OUP 2008 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slightl yrubbed and creased dustjackets. 1st editions of mammoth Collection. £ 175

Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50

Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 18

Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 18

Malcolm Haslam -- In the Nouveau Style Bulfinch 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion of useful title. 1st edition. £ 15

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30

Ihab Hassan (Ed) -- Liberations; New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution Wesleyan University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750

J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 25

Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 75

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60

Milan Hauner -- Hitler: A Chronology of his Life and Time Palgrave 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Second Edition. £ 12

William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770 - 1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 18

Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Christian Hauvette -- Christian Hauvette; Dwellings, Monuments, Machines Birkhauser Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. This text aims to give an understanding of the work of one of France's leading architects - Christian Hauvette. £ 25

David Hawcock -- The Pompeii Pop Up Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Illustrated. In AD 79, Italy’s Mount Vesuvius erupted and volcanic ash, lava, and rubble blanketed the Roman city of Pompeii. For nearly two thousand years, the city and its secrets remained buried, until modern excavations revealed the city had been incredibly well-preserved. The Pompeii Pop-Up is a sumptuous, six-spread pop-up book that builds a three-dimensional picture of Pompeian life before the disaster; it examines the events of that fateful day and the resultant destruction; and it shows how the innovative archaeologist Giuseppe Fiorelli unveiled the hidden city. Pop-ups include a bustling Pompeii street scene, a reproduction of a Roman villa with a cutaway to its interior, Mount Vesuvius in full eruption, and a view into how an excavation is conducted. Booklets, gatefolds, and a pull-out tray of Pompeii collectables and recreations, such as a wearable gladiator mask and a Roman amphitheater allow the reader to enjoy the intriguing aspects of Ancient Roman culture, and Pompeii and its political, commercial, and cultural climate under Roman rule. Replete with detailed three-dimensional pop-ups, realistic illustrations, and informative and lively text, The Pompeii Pop-Up dynamically recounts the story of a thriving city tragically and quickly extinguished. £ 15

S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40

John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Donald McCullin (The Great Photographers) Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Mark Haworth - Booth -- British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . PAPERBACK. Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Mark Haworth - Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. This is an introduction to the V&A's photography collection: 100 of the most important photographs are reproduced, reflecting the evolution of the medium from 1839 to 1996. The V&A Photography Collection is one of the earliest in existence, dating back to the foundation of the Museum in the 1850s. The book tells the story of how the new medium of photography was embraced by a new kind of museum, which concerned itself with the arts of everyday life, and with a large popular audience. Henry Cole, founder of the V&A, began to collect the art of photography in 1856 and hosted an international exhibition of photographs 1858. He bought and exhibited the works of the pioneering Victorian photographer Julia Margaret Cameron in 1865. Cameron's letters to Henry Cole are among the documents published in this book. The book is both a history of photography and a guide to appreciating fine photographs. It is also a history of photography's changing status as a collectable medium. The story continues through to the present, concluding with an ovreview of contemporary international photography. Mark Haworth-Booth is the author of "A Guide to Early Photographic Processes", "The Golden Age of British Photography" and "Photography Now". £ 15

Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15

David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Doddy Hay -- War Under the Red Ensign: The Merchant Navy 1939 - 45 Jane's 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 35

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 15

Peter Hayes -- Industry and Ideology: I. G. Farben in the Nazi Era Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Peter Hayes argues that IG Farben Chemicals, the largest corporation in Nazi Germany, proved consistently unable to influence national policy outside the firm's sphere of expertise. Nonetheless, the corporation grew rich under the Nazi regime and was directly involved in some of its greatest crimes. £ 20

Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Ronald Hayman -- Artaud and After Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Ronald Hayman -- Leavis Heinemann 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

K. M. Hays -- Modernism and the Posthumanist Subject: Architecture of Hannes Meyer and Ludwig Hilberseimer MIT 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Mary Hays -- Memoirs of Emma Courtney (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1996 . Some pencil markings else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Alethea Hayter -- Opium & the Romantic Imagination Faber 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Alethea Hayter -- Opium & the Romantic Imagination Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 10

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20

John Haywood -- The Cassell Atlas Of World History; Three Volumes Complete comprising The Ancient and Classical Worlds, The Medieval and Early Modern Worls and The Modern World Cassell 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Three Volumes Complete. £ 25

Margaret Hindle / Robert M. Hazen -- Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture 1775 - 1925 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition of lively title. £ 15

William Hazlitt -- The letters of William Hazlitt Macmillan 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 399pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Christopher Headington -- Opera: A History Arrow Books Ltd 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Stephen C. Headley -- From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. In 1925 the influential Dutch anthropologist W. H. Rassers posed the question of the relationship of myth to ritual, taking as his case study the Javanese myth of the birth of the man-eating demon, Kala. The light shed by this myth, and its re-enactment, on the social morphology of Java was immediately the subject of debate among students of Javanese culture. Stephen C. Headley translates and studies ritual and myth in their variant forms. He expands illuminatingly upon Rasser's general proposition, that the movement from cosmogony to exorcism founds fundamental social forms within which values circulate in Javanese society. Richly detailed descriptions confirm the permanence of these networks of circulating values in modern-day Java, and their persistence in the face of contemporary individualism. £ 40

Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 37 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Photograph on request. £ 175

Seamus Heaney -- Dylan the Durable ? On Dylan Thomas Bennington College (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 36pp. Bennington Chapbook in literature series. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 1st edition of title with no English edition. £ 40

Seamus Heaney -- The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats University of Liverpool Press 1978 . Fine in publishers green wrappers. 18pp. 1st edition of Heaney's text for the Kenneth Allott Lecture. £ 18

Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Photograph available on request.. £ 895

Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha - Fields, Studies of Hand and Soul in The Far East. Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 30

Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 30

Ambrose Heath (Ed) -- Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book Nicholson & Watson 1938 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of attractive book with Sponsor's Card on front pastedown. Unusual in such nice condition. £ 50

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5

Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 18

John W. Hedges -- Tomb of the Eagles; A Window on Stone Age Tribal Britain John Murray 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Jane Hedley -- Power in Verse: Metaphor and Metonymy in the Renaissance Lyric Penn State University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Study based on the semiotic theory of Roman Jakobson. 1st edition. £ 10

Caroline Heens -- Woof!: A Guide to Understanding Your Dog Kingfisher 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive pop - up / flap book. £ 5

Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style   Monacelli 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Paul Hegarty -- Jean Baudrillard (Live Theory) Continuum 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.180pp. Jean Baudrillard's work on how contemporary society is dominated by the mass media has become extraordinarily influential. He is notorious for arguing that there is no real world, only simulations which have altered what events mean, and that only violent symbolic exchange can prevent the world becoming a total simulation. An ideal introduction to this most singular cultural critic and philosopher, Jean Baudrillard: Live Theory offers a comprehensive, critical account of Baudrillard's unsettling, visionary and often prescient work. Baudrillard's relation to a range of thinkers as diverse as Nietzsche, Marx, McLuhan, Foucault and Lyotard is explained, and the impact of his thought on contemporary politics, popular culture and art is analysed. Finally, in the new interview included here, Baudrillard outlines his own position and responds to his critics. £ 5

Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany 1945 - 50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 30

Martin Heidegger -- Der Ursprung des Kunst - Werkes (The Origin of the Artwork) Reclam 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Heidegger to Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 595

Jean Heidmann -- Cosmic Odyssey Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marvin / Lisa / John G. Heiferman / Phillips / Hanhardt -- Image World: Art and Media Culture Whitney Museum of Art 1989 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Julius S. Held -- Rubens Selected Drawings; Complete in Two Volumes Phaidon 1959 . Near Fine set in publishers burgundy cloth in glassine wrappers in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition's. £ 60

Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Reinhold Heller -- Art in Germany 1909 - 36; From Expressionism to Resistance Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Steven Heller -- Shop America: Midcentury Storefront Design 1938 - 1950 Taschen 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In postwar America, everything pointed to a bright, shiny future. Sheer optimism and opulence informed everything from automobile design to architecture, infusing design with larger-than-life planes and curves. Storefront design of the era is particularly indicative of this phenomenon, incarnated here in an extensive collection of hand-illustrated shop window designs from 1938 to 1950. These spectacular, often grandiose plans for grocery stores, shoe shops, beauty salons, bakeries, and more are reminders of a time when stores were sacred shrines for the congregation of American shoppers - impressive and even slightly intimidating, just like the future itself. Collected for this unique book, the designs viewed in retrospect reveal the mindset of a unique period in history. In addition to an extensive selection of drawings are historical black and white photographs of actual shops built in a similar style. "Shop America" offers a rare look at mid-century commercial America as it pictured itself. £ 35

Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern: Graphic Design Between the Wars Chronicle 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- Euro Deco Chronicle 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Attractive bind - up of select titles in Chronicle's International Deco series, Euromoderne features a broad range of exemplary work from across Europe, the birthplace of modern graphic design. Euromoderne is an affordable and elegant resource for collectors, designers, and aesthetes alike. A sprawling compendium of art deco graphic design from around Europe, Euromoderne collects the best of Steven Heller and Louise Fili's popular International Deco series. After nine titles, Chronicle takes six of those graphic style reference books to create Euromoderne. With sections featuring a broad range of graphic ephemera from France, Germany, Spain, the UK, Italy, and the Netherlands, Euromoderne is poised to be a standard reference work for designers and aesthetes alike. £ 25

D. R. Helliwell -- Options in Forestry Packard 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Liesbeth / Arie / Geraldine Helmus / de Groot / Van Heemstra -- Pieter Saenredam, the Utrecht Work: Paintings and Drawings by the 17th-Century Master of Perspective Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was one of the magical painters of 17th-century Holland, a time known as the Golden Age of Dutch Art. He spent his career immortalizing the churches of Holland in drawings and paintings. Working through a series of perspective drawings to the finished painting, he made innumerable fine adjustments to architectural details to create what may be justly called spaces of wondrous perfection of proportion and luminosity. This volume brings together more than 60 preparatory drawings and paintings depicting the beautiful and historically venerable churches of the ancient Dutch city of Utrecht. £ 50

Ernest Hemingway -- The Ernest Hemingway Centennial Auction Denham's (Sussex) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs in full colour. Due to be held 30 September 1998 a detailed and frankly astonishing collection of Hemingway items including Manuscript Poems, Photographs as well as material relating to Ava Gardner (including her bra) Sinatra and Einstein 'gathered' by the Sicre family. As Hemingway collectors will know this sale never took place due to the lack of support for the collections provenance. None the less a desirable and most entertaining catalogue of a 'dream' collection. 1st edition. £ 50

Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10

John Hemming -- Atlas of Exploration Oxford University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Wayne Hemmingway -- Just Above the Mantelpiece: Mass-market Masterpieces Booth-Clibborn Editions 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 100

David Kennedy Henderson -- The Evolution of Psychiatry in Scotland Livingstone 1964 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Mary Henderson -- Paris Embassy CookBook Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. From the Library of alan Davidson. £ 15

Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20

Paula / Adam Henderson / Mornement -- Treehouses Frances Lincoln 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 15

Robert Hendrickson -- The Great American Chewing Gum Book Chilton 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £

Elizabeth Hennessy -- A Domestic History of the Bank of England, 1930 - 1960 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 449pp. 1st edition. This book, which is based on the Bank of England's own mainly unpublished archives, describes the internal workings of the bank from 1930 to 1960 under three governors, Lord Norman, Lord Catto and Lord Cobbold. Each chapter is devoted to the organisation and working methods of a particular department, such as Cashier's, Accountant's (now Registrar's), the Printing Works, Overseas, and so on, and the book includes the first published description of how the bank continued working during the Second World War, when many of its staff were evacuated to Hampshire and elsewhere. The book also contains information on the bank's accounting methods and profitability, and on the note issue including bank note design. These decades were a period of enormous change for the Bank, when its working methods (many dating back almost to its foundation in 1694) were radically updated and in some cases mechanised in a progression of record-keeping from handwritten ledgers to computers. £ 15

Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691 - 1781 British Museum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15

G. M. Henry -- A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon De Silva 1971 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 115

Calin Hentea -- Brief Romanian Military History Scarecrow 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. £ 30

Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10

Robert L. Herbert -- Monet on the Normandy Coast: Tourism and Painting 1867 - 86 Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Susan Herbert -- Medieval Cats Thames & Hudson 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History  Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 18

Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hailed as a pioneer for "breaking the shackles of conventionality", Misch Kohn has been lauded for reinvigorating printmaking in post-war America. This illustrated study of his life and work chronicles 60 years of his prints, from early WPA lithographs to his work at Laszlo Moholy-Nagy's New Bauhaus Institute of Design in Chicago. Represented are his wood engravings of the 1950s, his technical innovations with etching and serigraphy in the 1960s, and his "all-media" collages of subsequent decades. An essay about Kohn's life and analysis of his work is complemented by a catalogue raisonne of the prints. £ 25

Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 50

Michael Herr -- Dispatches Knopf 1977 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 260pp. 1st edition of Herr's 1st book. £ 75

Luke Herrmann -- Paul and Thomas Sandby Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Dieter B. Herrmann -- The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Kevin Krisciunas. £ 20

Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 10

Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 15

Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 24

John Heseltine -- Roads to Rome Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 18

Catherine / Timothy Hess / Husband -- European Glass in the J.Paul Getty Museum: Catalogue of the Collections J. Paul Getty Museum 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Eva Hesse -- Datebooks, 1964 / 65; A Facsimile Edition Yale University Press 2006 . Mint set inlaid in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. In 1964-5, Eva Hesse lived with her husband, sculptor Tom Doyle, in Kettwig-on-the-Ruhr, Germany, at the invitation of a European art collector. During this time, as she did throughout most of her life, Hesse kept diaries and made extensive notations in datebook calendars. These two datebooks, published for the first time as facsimile editions, are accompanied by a third volume that includes an essay on their significance in the artist's career as well as full transcriptions and annotations. The "1964/65 Datebooks" impart astonishingly rich personal details about the artist's life: whom she met and where, which books she read, and which films and exhibitions she had seen and what impression they made on her. Hesse's notations also reveal invaluable insights into the German art scene of the mid-1960s, her transition from working with drawings and painting to sculpture, her often conflicted artistic ambitions, the stresses of her marriage, and the difficulties of returning to Germany, a country she fled as a child with her parents in 1938 in order to escape the Nazis. £ 20

Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 225

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 15

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like scruffy creased dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Paul Heyer -- Abraham Zabludovsky Architect Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Julian Heynan -- Richard Deacon Museum Haus Lange 1991 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Dominic / John Hibberd / Onions -- Poetry of the Great War: An Anthology Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Howard Hibbett -- The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Oxford University Press 1959 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 23pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which is much more attractive than the Tuttle reprint. £ 10

J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art 1815 -1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 15

Homer H. Hickam -- Rocket Boys: A True Story 4th Estate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition, 1st issue of title which was filmed as the much under - rated 'October Sky'. This copy is signed boldly by Hickam on the title page. £ 25

M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 65

Michael Hicks -- Richard III: The Man Behind the Myth Collins and Brown 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to historian John Armstrong signed 'with best wishes and grateful thanks'. The book is dedicated to him and tipped - in are one ALS and a more extensive 42 line TLS from Hicks to Armstrong on matters Ricardian. Very attractive item. £ 75

James Higginbotham -- Piscinae: Artificial Fishponds in Roman Italy University of North Carolina Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased therefore VG dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Laquita M. Higgs -- Godliness and Governance in Tudor Colchester (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) University of Michigan Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 25

David High -- The First Hundred Years; The Story of the Empire Leicester Square Amber Valley 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Anthony Hill -- Anthony Hill: A Retrospective Exhibition  Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 5

Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 150

Donald Hill -- A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. £ 10

John Hill -- Shipshape and Bristol fashion Journal of Commerce & Shipping Telegraph 1952 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Michael Hill -- Arid and Semi Arid Environments Hodder 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Hill -- Coasts and Coastal Management Hodder 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 5

Geoffrey Hill -- Preghiere Northern House Pamplet Poets 1964 . Near Fine in printed wrappers 12pp. 1st edition of Geoffrey Hill's first verse collection hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 20

Brian W. Hill -- Robert Harley: Speaker, Secretary of State and Premier Minister Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Geoffrey Hill -- Oxford Poetry 1954 Fantasy Press 1954 . VG in plain wrappers in dusty and slightly marked dustjacket 50pp. Hill contributes four poems to this early collection which also includes contributions from George MacBeth and Adrian Mitchell. £ 25

Mary Hill -- Gold:The California Story University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discovery of gold in 1848 catapulted California into statehood and triggered environmental, social, political, and economic events whose repercussions are still felt. This text combines science with storytelling to present the history of gold in California. £ 30

Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 15

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

John Hillary -- Westland: Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879  Acorn (Fakenham) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10

Susan Hiller -- After the Freud Museum Bookworks 1995 . Fine in publishers boards with photograph on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. The very elusive 1st edition. £ 350

Susan Hiller -- Sisters of Menon Gimpel Fils 1983 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers individually spray painted and coloured (by Hiller) card covers. 1st edition. Limited to 750 copies. £ 300

Susan Hiller -- Belshazzar's Feast Tate Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 150

Tony Hillerman -- The Dark Wind Gollancz 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition of an early title in the Jim Chee series of mysteries. £ 30

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Jane Hillyer -- Reluctantly Told Wishart 1927 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 219pp + 9p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of an elusive book covering mental breakdown. £ 5

Greg Hilty -- Young German Artists 2 at the Saatchi Gallery: 11th September-23rd November - Grunfeld, Gursky, Hablutzel, Honert, Ruff, Schutte Saatchi Gallery 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Himmel -- Paul Himmel: The First Major Retrospective of One of the Greatest American Photographers Assouline 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815 - 35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40

Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50

Charles Hind (Ed) -- The Rococo in England; A Symposium Victoria and Albert Museum 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. £ 35

Sandra Hindman (Ed) -- Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age: Recovery and Reconstrction Block Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18

Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 15

Phil Hine -- The Pseudonomicon New Falcon 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Thomas S. Hines -- Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture: A Biography and History University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 50

Roger Hinks -- Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio: His Life, His Legend, His Works Faber 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 126pp + 96 plates. Incudes Catalogue of Paintings. 1st edition. £ 20

Kiyoshi Hirai -- Feudal Architecture of Japan (Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art) Weatherhill 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Wolfgang Hirschfield -- Hirschfeld: The Story of a U-Boat NCO 1940-1946 Leo Cooper 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Damien Hirst -- Modern Medicine Greenwich 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Scarce Catalogue of the first of Hirst's breakthrough Warehouse Exhibitions in Bermondsey. £ 500

Damien Hirst -- I Want to Spend the Rest of my Life Everywhere,with Everyone,One to One, Always,Forever,Now... Booth-Clibborn Editions 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 334pp. Illustrated throughout including 7 pop-ups, gatefolds, die cuts and other special features including ephemera laid in. 1st edition of this desirable production considered one of the best commercial post -war book productions. Photograph on request. £ 1500

Damien Hirst -- I Want to Spend the Rest of my Life Everywhere,with Everyone,One to One, Always,Forever,Now... Booth - Clibborn Editions 1997 . Rear Hinge very slightly tender else Near Fine in publishers red laminated leatherette boards in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated throughout including 7 pop - ups, gatefolds, die cuts and other special features including poster laid - in at rear. 1st edition, 1st printing of this desirable production considered one of the best commercial post -war book productions. Photograph on request. £ 500

Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 50

Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 10

Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich and Europe Prior to 1992; A Shipping Story The Authors N. D. (c1992) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich; A Nautical History Autoprint 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- HMS Badger; Harwich; FiveYears in the Front Line Harwich 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

HMSO -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated grey cloth. 244pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with photographs, maps and folding plans. £ 25

Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 45

Robert / David Hobbs / Moos -- Frank Thiel: A Berlin Decade 1995 - 2005 Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Eric Hobsbawm -- On History Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10

Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers, 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10

David Hockney -- Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 50

David Hockney -- Pictures by David Hockney Thames and Hudson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 5

David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . New title. Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding in slipcase. The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 275

Brooke Hodge -- Not Architecture But Evidence That it Exists: Lauretta Vinciarelli's Watercolors Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth backed boards (still shrink wrapped). 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This monograph is devoted to the watercolours of artist and architect Lauretta Vinciarelli. It analyzes her techniques and themes such as light, space and water and her devotion to architecture, presents her watercolours in a full-colour portfolio, and includes essays by Diana Agrest, K. Michael Hays, and Joan Ockman. £ 12

John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Bob / Kam Hodge / Louie -- The Politics of Chinese Language and Culture: The Art of Reading Dragons (Culture and Communication in Asia) Routledge 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 22

Geoffrey Hodges -- Owain Glyn Dwr and the War of Independence in the Welsh Borders Logaston 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Frances Hodgkins -- Frances Hodgkins; The Late Work Minories 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Natasha R. Hodgson -- Women, Crusading and the Holy Land in Historical Narrative (Warfare in History) Boydell 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. Narratives of crusading have often been overlooked as a source for the history of women because of their focus on martial events, and perceptions about women inhibiting the recruitment and progress of crusading armies. Yet women consistently appeared in the histories of crusade and settlement, performing a variety of roles. While some were vilified as 'useless mouths' or prostitutes, others undertook menial tasks for the army, went on crusade with retinues of their own knights, and rose to political prominence in the Levant and and the West. This book compares perceptions of women from a wide range of historical narratives including those eyewitness accounts, lay histories and monastic chronicles that pertained to major crusade expeditions and the settler society in the Holy Land. It addresses how authors used events involving women and stereotypes based on gender, family role, and social status in writing their histories: how they blended historia and fabula, speculated on women's motivations, and occasionally granted them a literary voice in order to connect with their audience, impart moral advice, and justify the crusade ideal. Dr NATASHA R. HODGSON teaches at Nottingham Trent University. £ 30

Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 5

J. P. Hodin -- Modern Art and the Modern Mind Case Western Reserve University 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 20

J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 30

J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20

J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25

Lewis / William E. Hodous / Soothill -- A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms: With Sanskrit and English Equivalents and a Sanskrit-Pali Index Routledge 2004 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. This invaluable interpretive tool, first published in 1937, is now available for the first time in a paperback edition specially aimed at students of Chinese Buddhism. Those who have endeavoured to read Chinese texts apart from the apprehension of a Sanskrit background have generally made a fallacious interpretation, for the Buddhist canon is basically translation, or analogous to translation. In consequence, a large number of terms existing are employed approximately to connote imported ideas, as the various Chinese translators understood those ideas. Various translators invented different terms; and, even when the same term was finally adopted, its connotation varied, sometimes widely, from the Chinese term of phrase as normally used by the Chinese. For instance, klésa undoubtedly has a meaning in Sanskrit similar to that of, i.e. affliction, distress, trouble. In Buddhism affliction (or, as it may be understood from Chinese, the afflicters, distressers, troublers) means passions and illusions; and consequently fan-nao in Buddhist phraseology has acquired this technical connotation of the passions and illusions. Many terms of a similar character are noted in the body of this work. Consequent partly on this use of ordinary terms, even a well-educated Chinese without a knowledge of the technical equivalents finds himself unable to understand their implications. £ 25

Els Hoek -- Theo Van Doesburg: Oeuvre Catalogue Centraal Museum Utrecht 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 840pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Catalogue Raisonne of 887 works. £ 225

Ursulu Hoff -- The Art of Arthur Boyd Deutsch 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45

E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 35

Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light   Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Daniel Hoffman -- Barbarous Knowledge: Myth in the Poetry of Yeats, Graves and Muir Oxford University Press 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of study revealing how folklore was an important influence on all three poets. £ 5

Carol / Rowan Hogben / Watson (Ed) -- From Manet to Hockney: Modern Artists' Illustrated Books Victoria & Albert Museum 1985 . Slightest of creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Jerrold E. Hogle -- Shelley's Process: Radical Transference and the Development of his Major Works Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 18

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700 - 1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 15

Heather Hole -- Marsden Hartley and the West: The Search for an American Modernism Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Considered the greatest of the early American modernists, the painter Marsden Hartley (1877-1943) travelled the United States and Europe in his search for a distinctive American aesthetic. His stay in New Mexico resulted in an extraordinary series of landscape paintings, created in New Mexico, New York, and Europe between 1918 and 1924. They show an evolution in style and thinking that is important for understanding both Hartley's oeuvre and American modernism in the postwar years. "Marsden Hartley and the West" examines this pivotal stage of the painter's career, drawing upon his writings and providing illustrations of rarely seen and previously unpublished works. The author considers Hartley's involvement with the Stieglitz circle and its 'soil-and-spirit' philosophy, the Taos art colony, New York Dada, and the impact of historical events such as World War I. Within this setting, she analyzes the pastels and oil paintings that suggest Hartley's increasingly ambivalent response to the land. Beginning with optimistic, naturalistic views, the New Mexico works grew progressively darker and more tumultuous, increasingly reflecting a sense of loss brought on by war. The paintings become a site where the landscapes of memory, self, and nation merge, while reflecting broader modernist debates about 'American-ness' and a usable past. £ 20

A. J. Holland -- Ships of British Oak: Rise and Decline of Wooden Shipbuilding in Hampshire David & Charles 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Max / Ingrid Hollein / Pfeiffer -- Laszlo Moholy Nagy Prestel 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his career Moholy-Nagy produced brilliant works in painting, film, photography, sculpture, set design and typography. A leading proponent of the Bauhaus School, he strove to apply artistic principles to every aspect of daily life. This companion volume to a retrospective features 170 works from all phases of Moholy-Nagy s career. Essays on his involvement with the Bauhaus School; his late paintings; his photographs, photograms, and photosculptures; and his accomplishments in the field of graphic art are complemented by numerous colour illustrations. The book also documents the reconstruction of a never completed work, The Room of Today, which incorporates the most important themes Moholy-Nagy brought to his art. Readers viewing his work for the first time, along with those already possessing a deep appreciation for his art, will celebrate this long-overdue volume. Exhibition: Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, Germany, October 8th, 2009 February 7th, 2010 £ 30

Carsten Holler -- Test Site Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers with marked Unilver wrap around band. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

Michael Holleran -- Boston's "Changeful Times": Origins of Preservation and Planning in America (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Mary Carolyn Hollers George -- O'Neil Ford - Architect Texas A & M University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed diustjacket with small chip to rear panel. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

D. Hollett -- Conquest of the Niger by Land and Sea: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company Heaton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed title. £ 5

Margaret Holley -- The Poetry of Marianne Moore: A Study in Voice and Value (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Martin Hollis -- Models of Man: Philosophical Thoughts on Social Action Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 5

Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 10

G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 35

Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 40

Colin Holmes -- Economy and Society: European Industrialization and Its Social Consequences Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This is a detailed exploration of important features - including causes - of the rapid economic growth in Europe in the 19th and 20th centuries, followed by a number of reflective essays on the theme of the social consequences of that great change. In both sections the essays embrace development all over western and central Europe, and the whole book should inform and interest a wide audience from undergraduate level up. £ 5

Michael Holroyd -- Unreceived Opinions Heinemann 1973 . Near Fine in slightly creased dustjacket with one tiny chip. 266pp. 1st edition of this collection of 30 Essays including many on Bloomsbury related themes. £ 8

Michael Holroyd -- Bernard Shaw; Three Volumes Chatto and Windus 1988 - 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in VG slightly rubbed publishers decorated slipcase. Three Volumes all 1st editions, 1st issue of this important biographiocal study. £ 45

Frank L. Holt -- Into the Land of Bones: Alexander the Great in Afghanistan (Hellenistic Culture and Society) University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Steven R. Holtzman -- Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds MIT 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work synthesizes ideas from a number of different disciplines to arrive at a philosophy of creativity for the digital age. Drawing ideas from music, computing, art and philosophy, it explores the integration of computers into the creative process. It shows how computers could change the way we create. The book looks at the use of structure in the development of human languages, in the philosophy of Buddhist monk Nagarjuna and linguist Ferdinand de Saussure, in the music of Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, in the paintings of Wassily Kandinsky, and the grammars of Panini and Noam Chomsky. It then turns to the use of computers for building abstract and virtual worlds in language, music, art and virtual reality, and surveys the work of AI pioneer Terry Winograd, composers Gottfried Michael Koenig and Iannis Xenakis, and artist Harold Cohen. The conclusion discusses the aesthetic implications of these new worlds and introduces the concept of digital expression. £ 10

Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5

Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie, The Vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30

Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie: the vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Hugh Honour -- Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers Weidenfeld 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 10

Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 18

Annette Hope -- Caledonian Feast: Scottish Cuisine Through the Ages Mainstream 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10

Murry Hope -- The Elements of the Greek Tradition Element 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Dale / Gregory Hope / Tozian -- The Aloha Shirt: Spirit of the Islands Beyond Words 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Offers a gallery of more than four hundred photographs that capture an array of Aloha shirts, accompanied by a history of the shirt; interviews with designers, creators, and collectors; a look at their cultural impact; and advice on collecting shirts. £ 50

Michael F. Hopkins et al (Ed) -- The Washington Embassy: British Ambassadors to the United States 1939 - 77 Palgrave 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. 1st edition. This collection provides the first comprehensive treatment of the role of British Ambassadors to Washington from the start of the Second World War to the late 1970s. Many general works on the subject have been written with only a passing mention for the individuals who are the subject of this book. Most general academic studies treat ambassadors as incidental to the real story, which tends to focus on Presidents and Prime Ministers, from Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill onwards. Even specialist studies of Anglo-American relations or of British foreign policy devote scant attention to the contributions of the envoys. However, as studies of diplomatic practice show, permanent embassies continue to fulfil an important role in bilateral relationships through the promotion of friendly ties, the negotiation of agreements, lobbying, clarifying intentions and promoting trade, as well as propagandising, political reporting and providing policy advice to their government. £ 35

Simon / Lindsey Hopkinson / Bareham -- The Prawn Cocktail Years Macmillan 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive title particularly in the hardback edition. £ 35

Mary / Eva / Mark Horlock / Martisching / Sladen -- Helen Chadwick Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. The first monograph offering a comprehensive survey of the unusual, sensual art of the British artist Helen Chadwick, who died suddenly at the peak of her career. Helen Chadwick (1953-96) is one of the most significant British artists of the eighties and nineties. She was nominated for the Turner Prize in 1987, had a widely acclaimed exhibition at the Serpentine Gallery in 1994, and was at the height of her fame at the time of her untimely death in 1996. Chadwick's art is an exploration of desire, and many of her works involve the representation of her own naked body or the use of highly sensual materials. The artist spoke of the feelings her work provoked as gorgeously repulsive, exquisitely fun, dangerously beautiful. This monograph, the first comprehensive survey of Chadwick's work, will include many of her most famous photographs, sculptures, and installations: Viral landscapes (1989-91), photographic works featuring cells taken from the artist's body; Piss Flowers (1991-92), sculptures made by casting the holes left by a man and woman urinating in the snow; and Cacao (1994), a fountain of hot bubbling chocolate. £ 40

Rebecca Horn -- All These Black Days - Between: Postcard Collages and Texts Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. "Postcard collages and texts by Rebecca Horn sent to Timothy Baum and friends," is the only explanation worldwide known artist Rebecca Horn wanted to include in her latest book, probably her most accessible to a larger public! We do not know who Timothy Baum is, we have no idea who her friends are, nor when they received mail from this German artist, living in Berlin and Paris. And we do not need to know - what Horn offers us is a revealing and, at the same time, enigmatic collection of her beautiful, often erotic and most of all poetic postcards. Horn presents to us a fragmented love story, told in painfully precise snapshots of lust and desire, intimate and precise, yet vague enough to be everyone's love story. By altering existing postcards, painting over them or glucing parts of different images on them, Horn creates collages that mirror life's beautiful and troubling contingencies. In what might be the artist's most personal book, Rebecca Horn presents life as a journey; we look at postcards from this journey, from heaven. Or is it hell? In sharing her most intimate, but at the same time most common emotional states in images and texts, Rebecca Horn creates an almost baroque dialogue between reality and the world of longing. £ 50

Rebecca Horn -- Buster's Bedroom; A Filmbook Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Rebecca Horn -- Tailleur Du Coeur Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Walter / Ernest Horn / Born -- The Barns of the Abbey of Beaulieu at its Granges of Great Coxwell & Beaulieu St. Leonards University of California Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dusty, creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears.74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange  Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Michael Horovitz -- The Wolverhampton Wanderer: An Epic of Brittania Latimer 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition of elusive title illustrated throughout by amongst others Peter Blake, Adrian Henri, Jeff Nuttall, Bob Godfrey, Colin Self and Feliks Topolski. £ 30

John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 20

Andrew / Michael Horton / Brashinsky -- The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition Princeton University Press 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Henry Horwitz -- Revolution Politicks: The Career of Daniel Fich Second Earl of Nottingham 1647 - 1730 Cambridge University Press 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edtion of the first full scale biography of Nottingham an influential lay leader of Anglicanism between 1660 and 1714. £ 15

Sylvia L. Horwitz -- The Find of a Lifetime; Sir Arthur Evans & The Discovery of Knossos Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John Camden Hotten -- The Slang Dictionary; Etymological, Historical and Anecdotal Chatto and Windus 1882 . Recased in black cloth with lettering to the spine. 382 +32pp publishers catalogue dated 1882. Reprint of this important title. £ 25

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9

Philip Houghton -- Land from the Masthead: A circumnavigation of New Zealand in the wake of Captain Cook  Hodder & Stoughton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Laura Hourston -- Museum Builders Volume Two Wiley 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

John House -- Impressionists by the Sea Royal Academy 2007 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Pam Houston -- Cowboys are my Weakness Virago 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st English Edition of the Author's first book with different dustjacket artwork to the American edition and signed boldly by Houston on title page. £ 10

Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700 - 1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 30

Donald R. Howard -- Writers and Pilgrims: Mediaeval Pilgrimage Narratives and Their Posterity University of California Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Hugh Howard -- Wright for Wright  Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Examines the structures designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for himself and his family and considers how they more accurately reflect his philosophies and artistic vision than those designed around his clients' budgets and personalities. £ 18

Karen Howard -- A Liverpool Album: Photographs from the Stewart Bale Archive Bluecoat 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Maurice Howard -- Early Tudor Country House: Architecture and Politics 1490 - 1550 Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Robert E. Howard -- Chronicles of Conan: Riders of the River-Dragons and Other Stories Volume Nine Toitan 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Edward Howard -- Rattlin the Reefer Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Edited with an Introduction by Arthur Howse. £ 5

Jeremy Howard -- Art Nouveau: International and National Styles in Europe Manchester University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.240pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed survey of the impact of Art Nouveau across Europe. 1st edition. This critical survey of the Art Nouveau movement reveals the diversity of this style across the breadth of the European continent. With the inclusion of Eastern Europe and the full range of artistic media, the book shows how this movement changed the face of European art and design from Paris to Prague. Clearly structured by country, it traces the emergence of Art Nouveau, highlighting the particular interpretations of the style in each country. Countries covered include: Belgium; Spain; Britain; Austria; Hungary; and Russia. Each chapter contains sections on political and cultural contexts, specific visual characteristics and key artists and designers. It analyzes the contribution of both well-known artists and designers such as Gaudi; Van de Velde; Mackintosh; and Mucha, and brings to light many others whose contributions have been largely inaccessible. With a bibliography and glossary, this text should provide a useful introduction to this subject. £ 15

Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 25

Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 25

Stephen Howarth -- Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 602pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Howarth (Ed) -- Art and Patronage in the Caroline Courts : Essays in Honour of Sir Oliver Millar Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustarted. 1st edition of an elusive title. In this collection of essays on aspects of the arts in Stuart England, fourteen distinguished scholars pay tribute to Sir Oliver Millar, whose pre-eminence as an authority on the visual arts in seventeenth-century England is well known. The essays concern themselves primarily with aspects of portraiture from Van Dyck to Sir Godfrey Kneller, a genre in which Millar's discoveries have been invaluable, but they also embrace a wide range of subjects which are crucial to our understanding of the arts during the period: the theatre, the masque, stage design, town planning, tomb sculpture, prose portraiture, the patronage of writers and the politics of the years of Personal Rule under Charles I. The essays provoke interesting comparisons with one another, and all reflect the recent trend of Early Modern studies in England in relating art history to the wider concerns of Stuart culture. £ 100

Jack / Robin Howarth / Hildyard -- Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries Antique Collectors' Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating volume provides the definitive history of the small but important Mortlake pottery established by Joseph Kishere in the late eighteenth-century. It focuses on the working life of Kishere and his stoneware products. The book is based on the writings and research of Robin Hildyard, Jack Howarth and the late John Eustace Anderson. Each of the contributors brings a different but complementary perspective to the subject. Anderson's book A Short Account of the Mortlake Potteries was published in 1894, some fifty years after the closure of both potteries. His material relied heavily on the fading memories of local residents, in particular one or two surviving members of the Kishere family. Combining an artistic, commercial and historical approach, Robin Hildyard's 'Stoneware' section gives a comprehensive overview of the English salt-glaze potteries and identifies Joseph Kishere's niche in a very competitive market. The style and range of his products, from the origin of the potworks to the final closure, are described in detail and fully illustrated. The third contribution, from Jack Howarth provides an insight into the history of the Kishere pottery by tracing Joseph Kishere's ancestry back to the earliest contacts between his father, Benjamin, and John Sanders when both families resided in Lambeth. Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries updates and expands the story, bringing Joseph Kishere's role to a far wider audience. £ 15

Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 65

Keith Howes -- Broadcasting It: An Encyclopaedia of Homosexuality on Film, Radio and TV (UK 1923 - 93) (Cassell Lesbian and Gay Studies) Cassell 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 960pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 25

Anne H. Hoy -- Fabrications: Staged, Altered, and Appropriated Photographs Abbeville 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50

R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 50

R. W. Hoyle (Ed) -- People, Landscape and Alternative Agriculture: Essays for Joan Thirsk British Agricultural History Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Alfred Hrdlicka -- Drei Zyklen Verlag für Jugend und Volk 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and slightly creased decorated slipcase. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Hrdlicka. 1st edition. J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 25

Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs document the eviction of families from their homes and the plight of America's homeless and are accompanied by a list of pertinent state and municipal agencies. £ 30

William Hubbard -- A Theory for Practice; Architecture in Three Discourses MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. In the book's closing chapters Hubbard describes the varieties of place that we can feel and proposes a way to characterize such feelings and render them usable by designers. In so doing, he raises a fundamental question about the practice of architecture; he proposes that a theory for practice founded on the idea of creating a sense of place is not a radical departure for architects because the acts of creating place are the acts architects do, for themselves, in their daily lives. £ 25

Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert Hubert -- Les Hubert Robert De La Collection Veyrene Au Musée De Valence Le Musee de Valence 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40

Karen E. Hudson -- Paul R. Williams: Architect Rizzoli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of lavish title. £ 40

Hugh D. Hudson -- Blueprints and Blood: Stalinization of Soviet Architecture 1917 - 1937   Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Analyzing totalitarianism in a crucial area of Soviet culture, Hugh Hudson shows how Stalinist forces within the architectural community destroyed an avant-garde movement of urban planners and architects, who attempted to create a more humane environment for the Soviet people. Through a study of the ideas and constructions of these visionary reformers, Hudson explores their efforts to build new forms of housing and "settlements" designed to free the residents, especially women, from drudgery. Using formerly secret Party archives made available by perestroika, Hudson finds in the rediscovered work of the avant-garde architects a new understanding of their aims. He shows, for instance, how they saw the necessity of bringing elite desires for a transformed world into harmony with the people's wish to preserve national culture. £ 75

Olwen H. Hufton -- Bayeaux in the Eighteenth Century; A Social Study Oxford University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 317pp. 1st education. £ 125

David Hughes -- The Complete Lynch Virgin 2001 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. £ 5

J. Quentin Hughes -- The Building of Malta 1530 - 1795 during the period of the Knights of St.John of Jerusalem Tiranti 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Judith M. Hughes -- To the Maginot Line: The Politics of French Military Preparation in the 1920's (Harvard Historical Monographs) Harvard University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapepers. £ 10

Rian Hughes -- Cult - Ure Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers leatherette binding with wraparound band (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. oday culture has a powerful new vector: the internet. Ideas - from a YouTube video to a viral marketing phenomenon or a fundamentalist religion - are travelling further and faster, and changing the cultural landscape like never before. In a new electronic democracy of ideas, cultural power is devolving to the creative individual. We will soon all have the means to create; we just have to decide whether it be art or bombs. In our symbol-drenched lives we desperately need a way of decoding the messages that bombard us. Written and designed by Rian Hughes, 'CULT-URE' is the culmination of a decade's research into why and how we communicate. 'CULT-URE' provides a thought-provoking exploration into media convergence within our digital age and an insider's guide into the changing nature of communications, perceptions and identities. Set to become a cult publication for the digital generation, 'CULT-URE' is the 21st century answer to Marshall McLuhan's seminal 'The Medium is the Massage'. 'CULT-URE' is your thought-provoking guide to surviving the new media revolution, and a potent inoculation against infection by dangerous ideas. £ 15

Robert Hughes -- Culture of Complaint: Fraying of America Harvill 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. £ 5

Ted Hughes -- Alcestis by Euripides Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 83pp. 1st edition of this new version by Ted Hughes. £ 10

Ted Hughes -- Collected Animal Poems: Complete in Four Volumes Faber 1995 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in like publishers decorated slipcase. 1st editions thus with four titles The Iron Wolf, What is the Truth?, A March Calf and The Thought-Fox. £ 40

Ted Hughes -- Collected Poems Faber 2003 . Mint (New) in publishers orange and brown boards in a Burgundy and black slipcase. 1333pp. Number 118 of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 195

Ted Hughes -- Rain - Charm for the Duchy and other Laureate Poems / The Unicorn Faber 1992 . Fine in cloth backed boards in like slipcase 54pp. Number 205 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by Hughes also a supplement 'The Unicorn' being 12p bound in matching paper wrappers and limited to 285 copies, this being again number 205 signed by Hughes. As New. £ 150

Ted Hughes -- Birthday Letters Faber 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ted Hughes -- Meet My Folks Faber 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG dustjacket with closed tear on front panel and slightest of chips at head and tail of spine 42pp. Unusually Attractiive copy of the 1st edition of Hughes' third book. Photograph on request. £ 75

Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 40

Roger C. Hull -- Liverpool in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Graham Hulme -- The National Portrait Gallery; An Architectural History The National Portrait Gallery 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production. £ 18

Pontus Hulten -- Futurism and Futurisms Abbeville 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slightly marked dustjacket. 639pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important monumental study. £ 95

John Humphreys -- Studies In Worcestershire History Being A Selection Of Papers Of Historical And Antiquarian Interest Cornish 1938 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG internally repaired slightly dusty dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 75

Stephen Humphries -- Hooligans or Rebels?: Oral History of Working Class Childhood and Youth 1889 - 1939 Blackwell 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Mark Osborne Humphries (Ed) -- Selected Papers Of Sir Arthur Currie: Diaries, Letters, and Report to the Ministry 1917 - 1933 Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. 1st edition. This book brings to life the troubled world of Canada's most famous general. Detailed, introspective, and comprehensive, his prolific writings illuminate not only events at the front, but also Canada's war at home and the legacy of the Great War for Canadian society. Introduced and edited by Mark Osborne Humphries, it presents a vivid portrait of a very private public figure through his diaries, letters, and final report to the government. £ 18

Gershon David Hundert -- The YIVO Encyclopedia of Jews in Eastern Europe; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 2008 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 2488pp. This unprecedented reference work systematically represents the history and culture of Eastern European Jews from their first settlement in the region to the present day. More than 1,800 alphabetical entries encompass a vast range of topics, including religion, folklore, politics, art, music, theatre, language and literature, places, organizations, intellectual movements, and important figures. The two-volume set also features more than 1,000 illustrations and 55 maps. With original and up-to-date contributions from an international team of 450 distinguished scholars, the Encyclopedia covers the region between Germany and the Ural Mountains, from which more than 2.5 million Jews emigrated to the United States between 1870 and 1920. Even today the majority of Jewish immigrants to North America arrive from Eastern Europe. Engaging, wide-ranging, and authoritative, this work is a rich and essential reference for readers with interests in Jewish studies and Eastern European history and culture. The YIVO Institute for Jewish Research is dedicated to the history and culture of Ashkenazi Jewry and to its influence in the Americas. It is the worlds preeminent resource centre for East European Jewish Studies; Yiddish language, literature, and folklore; the Holocaust; and the American Jewish immigrant experience. £ 125

Henry Hung - Yeh Tiee -- Reference Grammar of Chinese Sentences with Exercises University of Arizona Press 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Tristram Hunt -- Building Jerusalem: The Rise and Fall of the Victorian City Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 472pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Edith M. Hunt -- The History of Ware Stephen Austin (Hertford) 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 8

Michael Hunter -- Elias Ashmole 1617-1692; The Founder of The Ashmolean Museum And His World Ashmolean 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Shelagh Hunter -- Victorian Idyllic Fiction Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 15

Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45

Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928 - 1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Edgar Hurd -- Eighty Six Years - Plus; The Story Of The London Graving Dock Company Ltd The London Graving Dock Printing Dept 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in glassine hjacket (as issued). 83pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Sir Archibald Hurd -- Britannia has wings!: The fleet in action - on, over, and under the sea Hutchinson 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly chipped and creased but attractive dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

F. Jack Hurley -- Marion Post Wolcott: A Photographic Journey University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

John Hurley -- A Matter of Taste: The History of Wine Drinking in Britain Tempus 2005 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Sack of Shakespearean England to the supermarket Chardonnay of the twenty-first century, wine tastes in this country have changed dramatically. This book takes an irreverent (yet-impeccably-researched) look the development of our national tastes. The eclectic scope of the book includes a detailed discussion of the wine list at the coronation of George VI, the impact of French Chateau legislation in 1855 upon the obsessive Victorian claret fiends of the day, the explosion of Hock as the typical plonk of the 1970s and the many frauds, marketing ploys and outrages perpetrated on the traditionally naive British market over the years. Lavishly illustrated with paintings, photographs, labels and woodcuts, this light-hearted journey through the cultural history of wine wears its learning lightly and is a wonderful book for anyone who enjoys a glass or two. £ 10

Michael Hurst (Ed) -- States, Countries, Provinces Kensal 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation on endpaper to Howard Colvin. £ 10

Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680 - 1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 80

Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Rev F. C. Husenbeth -- A Reply to the Rev G. S. Faber's Supplement to his Difficulties of Romanism Bacon and Kinnebrook (Norwich) 1829 . Some light foxing else VG copy in marked contemporary blue cloth binding. Index + 369pp + 1p Advertisment. 1st edition. £ 10

Christopher Hussey -- English Gardens and Landscapes 1700 - 1750 Country Life 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition of an important study. £ 75

Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Life 1950 . Near Fine in publishers green buckram in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. xxxii + 602pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (Memorial Edition) of this classic study arguably the finest Architectural biography there is. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 150

Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Alice L. Hutchinson -- Kenneth Anger Black Dog Publishing 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 90

Peggy Hutchinson -- Peggy Hutchinson's Preserving Secrets Foulsham N. D. (1956) . VG bright copy in publishers slightly dusty cloth. 120pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Cookery Writer Alan Davidson. £ 15

Robert A. Hutchinson -- In the Tracks of the Yeti Macdonald 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Patricia Hutchinson / Bickers -- Vicious Circle: Avis Newman Douglas Hyde Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 18

Charles Hutton -- Tracts on Mathematical and Philosophical Subjects; Volume Two only Rivington 1812 . Library stamps, some very light spotting else VG in functional library binding. 384pp + Five folding plates. 1st edition. This odd volume from this important set does include two of Hutton's most important works; 'Calculations to ascertain the Density of the Earth' and 'Results of New Experiments in Gunnery' exploring the force of gunpowder. £ 35

Daniel Huws -- Noth Secker & Warburg 1972 . Near Fine in publishers decroated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Aldous Huxley -- Jesting Pilate; The Diary of a Journey Chatto & Windus 1926 . Presentation Inscription on free endpaper (from Percy Spalding Publisher at Chatto & Windus to a Ivy Ward), VG bright copy in spotted but clean and bright dustjacket. 291pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 175

G. L. Huxley -- Greek Epic Poetry from Eumelos to Panyassis Faber 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Ada Louise Huxtable -- The Unreal America; Architecture and Illusion Free Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Vernon Hyde Minor -- Baroque and Rococo: Art and Culture Laurence King 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion - New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

William G. Hyland -- Richard Rodgers Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 100

John Hyman -- The Imitation of Nature Blackwell 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is an unconventional treatment of an ancient problem - the relationship between vision and painting. Dr Hyman examines both the role that the concept of a picture has played in ancient and modern visual theory, and the influence of visual theory on theorists and historians of art from Plato to Gombrich. However, this book is not primarily an essay in the history of ideas: its chief purpose is to root out certain philosophical confusions that are embedded in the historiography of Western art, and then to examine afresh the invention of artificial perspective in 15th-century Florence and the inception of naturalism in 5th-century Athens. £ 35

C. M. Jackson - Houlston -- Ballads, Songs and Snatches: The Appropriation of Folk Song and Popular Culture in British Nineteenth-Century Realist Prose Ashgate 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. As a study of allusion, this book should have interest for both the traditional literary or cultural historian and for the modern student of textuality and readership positions. It focuses on allusion to folksong, and, more tangentially, to popular culture. In the 19th century many authors attempted to mediate the culture(s) of the working classes for the enjoyment of their predominantly middle-class audiences. In so doing they took songs out of their original social and musical contexts and employed a variety of strategies which - consciously or unconsciously - romanticised, falsified or denigrated what the novels or stories claimed to represent. In addition, some writers who were well-informed about the cultures they described used allusion to song as a covert system of reference to topics such as sexuality and the criticism of class and gender relations which it was difficult to discuss directly. £ 18

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35

Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 45

F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Hinrich / Christian Ernst Magelsen / Hingstedt -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty One; Die ersten Grunde des Buchhaltens / Die neuern praktischen Fortschritte Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Marsha / Tony Miro / Hepburn -- Robert Turner: Shaping Silence - a Life in Clay Kodansha Europe 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. This monograph, on one of America's most significant ceramic artists, presents a complete account of Turner's rise during the art pottery movement of the 1960s, through to his celebrated, radical sculptural work of today. £ 50

Benno Muller-Hill -- Murderous Science: Elimination by Scientific Selection of Jews, Gypsies, and Others- Germany 1933 - 45   Oxford University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Scientists and physicians are respected in civilized societies for the objectivity, rigour and purity of scientific thinking. Yet fifty years ago human geneticists played a crucial role in the atrocities committed by the Nazis. Scientists had invented the theory of biologically inherited, invariant traits, and they developed the notion that some individuals were, because of their hereditary endowment, of greater value to society than others. This idea appealed to the Nazis, who feared and hated the Jews and other minority groups. Once the Nazis were in power, the scientific and medical establishment helped them in their campaigns to identify and persecute the Jews, the Gypsies, the feeble-minded and the mentally ill. Scientists justified such campaigns as scientifically based necessities, and benefited from them, obtaining jobs, funds and new institutes. Alive and after death, their victims provided valuable experimental material. Programmes were devised and human organs were obtained in ways which under other circumstances would be quite unthinkable. This book chronicles that destructive symbiosis between science and government. Readership: biologists - especially geneticists, molecular biologists and anthropologists; psychiatrists; psychologists; historians of science and modern historians. The general reader. £ 18

Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 15

Von / Christoph / Rudolf Ot Hoffmann / Repenthin / Flotho -- Neue urbane Wohnformen. Gartenhofhäuser, Teppichsiedlungen, Terassenhäuser Bertelsmann Fachverlag 1969 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG in publishers decorated boards, internally Fine. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. German text. £ 25

Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 100

John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 25

R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England   HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 25

R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts One to Three; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 50

R. H. S. -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume Five: Sixth Series Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 272pp. 1st edition. The Royal Historical Society Transactions offers readers an annual collection of major articles representing some of the best historical research by some of the world's most distinguished historians. Also available as a journal, volume five of the sixth series will include: 'The Peoples of Ireland, 1110–1400: II. Names and Boundaries', Rees Davies; 'My special friend'? The Settlement of Disputes and Political Power in the Kingdom of the French, tenth to early twelfth centuries', Jane Martindale; 'The structures of politics in early Stuart England', Steve Gunn; 'Liberalism and the establishment of collective security in British Foreign Policy', Joseph C. Heim; 'Empire and opportunity in later eighteenth century Britain', Peter Marshall; History through fiction: British lives in the novels of Raymond Wilson, David B. Smith; and 'Institutions and economic development in early modern central Europe: proto-industrialisation in Württemburg, 1580–1797', Sheila Ogilvie. £ 20

S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details 1750 - 1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic study. £ 55

Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 35

Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 50

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury Cathedral: Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd Stationery Office Books 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75

Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 325

Michael / Elisabet Snodin / Stavenow - Hidemark (Ed) -- Carl and Karin Larsson Creators of the Swedish Style V & A Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition of excellent and already elusive title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now Sweden's best loved artist. While painting in France in the 1880s, he met his future wife, Karin, also an artist. In 1889, they acquired their famous house at Sundborn in Northern Sweden. Carl and Karin immediately set about enlarging the house and creating a series of revolutionary interiors which combined a mix of old furniture and objects with modern concepts of colour and design. Soon after 1890, Carl began recording everyday life at Sundborn in a series of intimate watercolours, painted in a new fresh style. They were published in 1899 under the title "Ett Hem" ("A Home"), accompanied by a design-reforming text. Over 200,000 copies were sold in Germany alone. These images of a busy family life were immediately recognized as having captured a Swedish ideal. £ 75

Christopher / Julie Spring / Hudson -- North African Textiles British Museum Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text is a survey of North African textiles from ancient Egypt to the present day. It is published to accompany two exhibitions at the Museum of Mankind: "Modesty and Display: North African Textiles" and "Secular and Sacred: Ethopian Textiles". The rich textile tradition of North Africa is the result of centuries of diverse cultural influences. The civilizations of ancient Egypt, Carthage, Rome and Greece had left their mark well before the Arab invasion of the 8th century, while more recently peoples from Europe, the Middle East, sub-Saharan Africa and India have contributed to its development. The book describes the main types of looms used and the spinning and dyeing techiques. It also looks at embroidery, applique, tie-dye and passementerie and explores the importance of symbols and motifs used in design. There is a contrast between textiles made in different parts of the region, and between town and country areas. Distinctions also reflect the different ways in which the tenets of Islam have been interpreted and expressed in urban and rural environments. £ 25

Robert / Florian Stalla / Hufnagel -- Blickpunkt 1926 Staatliche Munzsammlung (Munich) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). German text. Excellent survey of Art Deco and early 20th Century Posters lovingly reproduced. Attractive book. £ 45

Elisabeth / John G. Sussman / Hanhardt -- City of Ambition; Artists & New York Whitney Museum (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 8

Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 25

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert / Alexandra / Vicky Timms / Bradley / Hayward (Ed) -- Young British Artists; The Saatchi Decade Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Fine in decorated publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental collection of materials. In 1988 a new era of British art was born. Young artists started to produce exciting work that would soon take the international art world by storm. Charles Saatchi began supporting the work of this new generation of artists more than ten years ago and his gallery has played a pivotal role in letting their voices be heard. This work documents one of the largest collections of contemporary British art in the world. This volume provides a survey of this collection as well as an overview of developments in contemporary art. Arranged around a time-line that traces the social and political events of the past decade, the works are accompanied by selected examples of the vociferous and amusing media coverage that they have engendered. The book includes paintings, sculptures, photographs and installations by artists such as Damien Hirst, Rachel Whitehead, Gary Hume, Jenny Saville, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Marc Quinn, Chris Ofili and Sarah Lucas. It echoes the development of both the collection and the individual artists' work through quality reproductions arranged chronologically alongside relevant essays, reviews, articles and cartoons from each period. A large proportion of the works illustrated have been neither published nor exhibited beyond student shows. £ 125

Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. £ 75

Walter / Clive Tyndale / Holland -- Wessex A & C Black 1912 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. xii + 280pp. Illustrated with 75 full page colour Illustrtaions by Tyndale with captions to the tissue guards. Attractive Reprint. £ 50

Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 28

William / Keith / Henry / Peter - Klaus Vaughan / Hartley / Meyric Hughes / Schuster (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue. £ 45

Geza / Alexander Von Habsburg / Von Solodkoff -- Faberge: Imperial Craftsman and His World Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Malcolm / Anne / Charles Warner / Helmreich / Brock -- The Victorians; British Painting 1837-1901 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During Queen Victoria's reign Britain was the world's most powerful and technologically advanced country, and British painters responded to their nation's rapid industrialization and increasing materialism with a mixture of realism and romanticism. Illustrated and discussed in this book are characteristically Victorian narrative and genre paintings, and also work that reflected international cultural developments. From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and other Pre-Raphaelites to the classicism of Frederic Leighton and Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. £ 25

Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Elizabeth / Anne / Malcolm Williamson / Riches / Higgs -- Glasgow (Buildings of Scotland) Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 701pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 55

Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy  TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5

local image

Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background