Authors - H

Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40

Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 15

David E. / Gabrielle Allen / Hatfield -- Medicinal Plants in Folk Tradition: An Ethnobotany of Britain & Ireland Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated. This book provides the first comprehensive account of medicinal uses of wild plants by the country folk of Britain and Ireland. Two of Britain's foremost ethnobotanical scholars mined nearly 300 published and unpublished sources, including information gathered by the Irish Folklore Commission in more than 1000 manuscript volumes, to chronicle the fascinating uses of more than 400 plant species. Among the many kinds of plants recorded here are a seaweed used in Scotland against 'all maladies except the Black Death', a mushroom stewed in milk in Norfolk to soothe cancer of the throat, a fern identified in Ireland as a 'herb of the seven gifts' for its reputed ability to cure diseases, and the remarkable range of benefits attributed to nettles. Such information, in addition to being interesting in and of itself, offers a starting point for phytochemical and pharmacological investigations of plants whose utility may have been overlooked. An appendix of veterinary uses is provided. Illustrations include 57 carefully chosen drawings and 31 colour photographs by Deni Bown. £ 20

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 15

Norman Bancroft Hunt -- Shamanism in North America Firefly 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Felix / Ralph Barker / Hyde -- London as It Might Have Been John Murray 1982 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Deborah / Steven Berke / Harris (Ed) -- Architecture of the Everyday   Princeton University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 45

David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates  Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 15

B. Carlyon Hughes -- The History of Harwich Harbour. Particularly the work of the Harwich Harbour Conservancy Board, 1863-1939 Standard Printing 1939 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp + folding map in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 65

John / Bert / Michael Chartres / Henshaw / Dewar -- Northern Ireland Scrapbook Arms and Armour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 90

Nick Coleman / Hornby (Ed) -- The Picador Book of Sports Writing Picador 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Ken / Debra Conner / Heimerdinger -- Horace Bristol; An American View Chronicle (San Francisco) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Kevin Crossley-Holland -- Alderney / The Nunnery Turret Books 1968 . Fine in decorated wrappers. Limited to 100 copies (this one out of series) with a long hand written presentation from Crossley Holland on colophon. Designed and Printed at the Deadalus Press, Stoke Ferry, Norfolk. 1st edition. £ 25

Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 40

Richard Davenport - Hines -- Sex, Death and Punishment; Attitudes to Sex and Sexuality in Britain since the Renaissance Collins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 439pp. 1st edition. In this book the author examines attitudes to sexuality in Britain with a special emphasis on the prudery, fear and hatred of deviance that underly those attitudes. He describes the self-hatred that often leads to persecution of homosexuals and sufferers of venereal disease, including AIDS. He suggests that the establishment that draws up and enforces laws against sexual expression are often trying to hide or deny their own proclivities. The author argues that sexual desire is part of the fecundity of life itself and that to fear sex is to fear part of our shared humanity. Richard Davenport-Hines won both the Wolfson and Wadhurst prizes for works of history for "Dudley Docker". £ 25

Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 45

John Dixon Hunt -- The Picturesque Garden in Europe Thames & Hudson 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The development in the course of the 18th century of the "picturesque" landscape seemed to the experienced viewer either composed after a painting or designed to be the subject of one. In such landscapes natural features were exploited or rearranged, and might be enriched by classical, Chinese or otherwise exotic ornamental structures. The two key players were England and France. John Dixon Hunt further samples the picturesque garden's diffusion in Scandinavia, Russia, the German-speaking lands and Italy up to the 1840s. £ 40

John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 40

Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 15

John / K. C. Ebling / Highnam -- Chemical Communication (Studies in Biology) Arnold 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750

John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5

Francis / Jonathan Frascina / Harris (Ed) -- Art in Modern Culture: An Anthology of Critical Texts Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 9

Peter / Nathaniel Furtado / Harris -- Country Life Book of Castles & Houses in Britain Country Life 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Revised edition of useful Gazetter title. £ 20

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 45

Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 60

Jeffrey L. / Maxine Geller / Harris -- Women of the Asylum: Voices from Behind the Walls 1840-1945 Anchor Books (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 300

George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 30

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 60

Esther Haase -- SexyBook Scalo 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title.Dance means motion. The body is the most immediate and intimate means of expression: its beauty and elegance are capable of defying age and commonplace notions of beauty. Esther Haase (born in 1966 in Germany and living in Hamburg) celebrates physicality and the sheer joy of life in her photographs. Haase, who regularly works for international magazines, belongs to a generation that has "seen it all" and knows how to play with everything. They grew up to be self-confident women in charge of their sex appeal with ease and self-determination. As a former ballet dancer and a true child of the stage, Haase uses costumes, backdrops, and poses to create baroque and glamorous images celebrating the pleasures of the body. Her photographs are proof that even in times of anxiety you can say yes to joy and sensuality. Whether her models are young or old, whether they conform to commercial standards of beauty or not, Haase makes them look alive, joyous, and irresistibly sexy. £ 30

Jurgen Habermas -- On the Logic of Social Sciences MIT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st english edition. £ 25

Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. £ 12

G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 25

Christoph Hackelsberger -- Subway Architecture in Munich Prestel 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition of a scarce book. 4to. £ 65

William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 45

Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 18

Miles / John Hadfield -- Gardens of Delight Cassell 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive compilation of writng on Gardens. £ 10

Miles Hadfield -- Landscape With Trees Country Life 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated. Covers the History of the Natural Woodland and considers its feature as part of The Landscape Garden. 1st edition. £ 20

Miles / John Hadfield -- The Twelve Days of Christmas Cassell 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Eric Fraser designed dustjacket with small repaired nick at base of spine 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 75

Per / Frank Hage / Harary -- Structural Models in Anthropology (Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology) Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles / Nan Hagen / Richardson -- Aperture 115: New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 20

H Rider Haggard -- Wanderer's Necklace T Stacey 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. Reissue. £ 20

Jean H. Hagstrum -- Eros and Vision; The Restoration to Romanticism Northwestern University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. £ 12

Rene Hague -- Commentary on David Jones' "Anathemata Skelton 1977 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 18

A. Haigh -- Railways in West Yorkshire Dalesman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 6

Gordon S. Haight -- George Eliot: A Biography Penguin Books 1994 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Gordon S. Haight -- George Eliot: A Biography Oxford University Press 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded along spine. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive and still definitive biographical study. £ 25

Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 75

C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Edgar A. Haine -- Mutiny on the High Seas Cornwall Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Peter Haining -- Movable Books New English Library 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of now elusive study of details from the Folding, Revolving, Dissolving, Pop up and other novelties collected by David and Briar Philips. Small Folio format. £ 65

Peter Hainsworth -- Petrarch the Poet: An Introduction to the Rerum Vulgarium Fragmenta Routledge 1988 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Richard Hakluyt -- Hakluyt's Voyages; Principal Navigations etc; Complete in Ten Volumes Dent 1927-28 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustrated throughout. 10 volumes. 8vo. Attractive set of this standard set. Digital Image on request. £ 400

A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 45

A. R. B. Haldane -- Three Centuries of Scottish Posts University of Edinburgh 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated + folding map in rear pocket. Detailed study of the evolution of the postal service in Scotland form the end of the 16th century to 1836. £ 10

Keith Hale (Ed) -- Friends and Apostles; The Correspondence of Rupert Brooke and James Strachey 1905 - 1914 Yale University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 50

Stephen Haliczer -- Between Exaltation and Infamy; Female Mystics in the Golden Age of Spain Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. £ 18

Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication, Entitled, "An Essay on the Principle of Population" (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy, 1803-1830)  Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, namely: the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 50

James Hall -- A History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art John Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Defining study. 1st edition. £ 65

James Hall -- History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art John Murray 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 60

Marcia B. Hall -- Renovation and Counter-Reformation: Vasari and Duke Cosimo in Sta Maria Novella and Sta Croce, 1565-77 (Oxford-Warburg Studies) Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

F. M. Hall -- An Introduction to Abstract Algebra: Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1966 - 69 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 300 + 388pp. 1st editions. £ 50

F. M. Hall -- An Introduction to Abstract Algebra: Volume 1 Cambridge University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 300pp. 2nd edition. £ 8

Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow; An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40

Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870-1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 25

Samuel Carter / Anna Maria Hall -- Book of the Thames: From Its Rise to Its Fall   James (Teddington) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 516pp. Illustrated. Attractively done facsimile edition. £ 15

Carolyn Hall -- The Twenties in Vogue Octopus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

N.John Hall (Ed) -- Max Beerbohm's Caricatures Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Max Beerbohm, the foremost caricaturist of his day, was hailed by "The Times" in 1913 as "the greatest of English comic artists", by Bernard Berenson as "the English Goya", and by Edmund Wilson as "the greatest...portrayer of personalities - in the history of art". This book is an anthology of Beerbohm's best images, accompanied by historical and analytical commentary by John Hall that is enriched by quotation from Beerbohm's own essays, criticism, letters, and fiction. The 213 caricatures reproduced here are arranged in chapters by category: writers, including Wilde, Kipling, James. Conrad, Yeats, Twain, Wells, Hardy, Strachey, Forster, and Pound; theatre people, including Ibsen, Shaw, and Barrie; artists, including Whistler, Sargent, and Fry; politicians, including Disraeli, Theodore Roosevelt, Wilson, and Churchill; royalty, especially King Edward VII (Beerbohm's favourite subject), but also Queen Victoria, George V, and Edward VIII; and miscellaneous contemporaries, including Caruso, Sousa, and financier Albert De Rothschild. Also reproduced are generous selections from Beerbohm's two books of caricatures dealing with the past: Dante, Burns, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Tennyson,and Browning from "The poet's corner", and Rossetti, Elizabeth Siddal, Fanny Cornforth, Swinburne, Ruskin, Morris, and others from "Rossetti and his circle". The final chapter is devoted to self-portraits. £ 40

Nancy Hall-Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 35

David Halliburton -- The Color of the Sky: A Study of Stephen Crane Cambridge University Press 1989 2003 . Small 'J' Stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. 1st edition. £ 20

F. E. Halliday -- Thomas Hardy: His Life and Work Adams & Dart (Bath) 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 60

Paul R. Halmos -- Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces Princeton University Press 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers printed wrappers slightly creased on spine. v + 196pp. 1st edition of classic study. £ 30

David Halpern -- Mental Health and the Built Environment: More Than Bricks and Mortar?   Taylor & Francis 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text explores the relationship between the planned or built environment and the occurrence of mental ill-health. It begins by providing a broad overview of what is known about the causes of psychopathic behaviour. It then goes on to discuss the issues that arise when attempting to identify: the impact of the environment as a source of stress; the effects that the environment can have on the quality of relationships between people; and the relationship between symbolic aspects of the environment, the planning process and mental health. The book uses analysis and case studies drawn from the UK and US and contains example illustrations of the built environment. £ 65

Paul G. Halpern -- The Royal Navy in the Mediterranean, 1915-18 Naval Records Society 1987 . Front board rubbed else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 623pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations, 1714-1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35

Robert Halsband -- The Life of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu Oxford University Press 1957 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Reprint of this important biography of the 18th century letter writer and traveller first published the preceding year. £ 25

Mary Laird Hamady -- Lebanese Mountain Cookery Godine (Boston) 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 15

Michael Hamburger -- German Poetry, 1910-75; An Anthology in German and English Carcanet 1977 . Near Fine copy copy in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. £ 40

H. L. / M. E. Hamburger / Grimshaw -- Linear Transformations in n-dimensional Vector Space: An Introduction to the Theory of Hilbert Space Cambridge University Press 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 45

D. A. Hamer -- The Politics of Electoral Pressure:A Study in the History of Victorian Reform Agitations Harvester (Hassocks) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 18

David Hamilton -- Twenty Five Years of an Artist Aurum 1993 . Near Fine in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Hamilton's work in colour and monochrome. 1st edition, 1st issue of the english language edition of this major retrospective. £ 40

Ian Hamilton -- Keepers of the Flame: Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

James Hamilton -- London Lights: The Minds That Moved the City That Shook the World John Murray 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 15

Patrick Hamilton -- The Slaves of Solitude (20th Century Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Ian Hamilton -- In Search of J. D. Salinger Heinemann 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st english edition of an engrossing book. £ 20

James Alexander Hamilton -- Hamilton's Catechism of the Organ; Two Volumes Complete Knuf (Holland) 1992 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth. 246pp. Enlarged by Joseph Warren. £ 20

Peter Hamilton -- Doisneau: A Retrospective Tauris Parke 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Contains a collection of photographs spanning Robert Doisneau's long career, with accompanying text on his documentary photography. Included are his studies of Les Halles - knocked down to make way for shops at the Centre Pompidou - and his studies of the lives of working people. £ 20

Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton-Prints 1939-1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 75

Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 20

R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 85

A.K Hamilton Jenkin -- Cornwall and Its People David & Charles 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. New edition. £ 15

Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo   Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40

Harmony Hammond -- Lesbian Art in America: A Contemporary History  Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of The first definitive history of lesbian art in the United States presents a collection of artwork, created since 1970 within the context of gay culture and political activism, along with critical analyses of the movement and profiles of thirty prominent lesbian artists, including Kate Millett, Joan Snyder, Deborah Kass, and Catherine Opie. £ 50

John R. Hammond -- A George Orwell Chronology (Author Chronologies Series) Palgrave Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Philippe Hamon -- Expositions: Literature and Architecture in Nineteenth Century France Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. Translated by Katia Sainson-Frank and Lisa Maguire. Introduction by Richard Sieburth. 1st edition. £ 25

Marika Hanbury - Tenison -- New Fish Cookery Granada 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas   University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 18

Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud-Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Timothy Hands -- Thomas Hardy (Writers in Their Time) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 209pp. £ 15

Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Ruth Hanisch -- Absolutely Fabulous!: Architecture and Fashion Prestel Verlag 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Joann Hanley -- First Generation - Women and Video, 1970-75 Independent Curators 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers spiral - bound wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition of an elusive important Catalogue. £ 45

Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 9

Hans / Hans Hanru / Obrist (Ed) -- Cities on the Move Hatje Cantz 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 62

Hans Andersen -- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Blackie 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of an early and elusive Shirley Hughes illustrated title with full page colour plates and line drawings. £ 30

Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix: The Danish Expedition of 1761- 1767 Collins 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. £ 65

Joseph Hansen -- Skinflick Faber 1980 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st english edition of Dave Brandsetter mystery. £ 15

H. J. Hansen (Ed) -- European Folk Art in Europe and the Americas Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket browned on spine. 288pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 100

Duane Hanson -- More Than Reality Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including Catalogue Raisonne of Sculptures and Editions. Duane Hanson's larger-than-life figures seem to have sprung directly from the waxworks of ordinary life. In the museum, they quickly become the favourites of visitors, are beleaguered by school kids and jealously protected by museum attendants. Those who dare to closely approach the casts, made from polyester resin, are rewarded with an unabashed look at things which could never be so uninhibitedly studied on the real model: wrinkles, facial hair and other bodily imperfections. And yet, Duane Hanson's objective is not blatant voyeurism but the opening of a view onto those things we prefer to overlook, onto the drabness of everyday life, and in the last consequence onto mortality - also that of the viewer. The helpless, empty gaze, which characterizes almost all of his figures, testifies to the high price paid by many for a life in the American dream. This monograph documents all stages of Hanson's original work, his "oeuvre". £ 50

Susan Hapgood -- Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958-62 Universe 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 55

Enamul Haque -- Anthology on Crafts of Bangladesh National Crafts Council of Bangladesh 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful and elusive title. £ 45

Donna Haraway -- Simians, Cyborgs and Women: The Reinvention of Nature Free Association Books 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 25

Peter / Homan / Jeanne Harbison / Potterton / Sheehy -- Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 272pp. Illustrated with 316 plates. 1st edition of an excellent overview. £ 25

Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 15

James Harding -- Gerald Du Maurier Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

James Harding -- Cochran Methuen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Harding -- Emlyn Williams: A Life  Welsh Academic Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Harding -- Rossini (Great Composers Series) Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 10

Samantha Hardingham (Ed) -- Experiments in Architecture   August Projects 2005 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Malcolm Hardman -- Ruskin and Bradford: An Experiment in Victorian Cultural History Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 45

David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 18

Chris / Tony / David / Bill Hardman / Mills / Plant / Plant -- The Australian Pekin Bantam. A Complete manual on the Australian Pekin Bantam including type and colour standards accepted and recommended by the Pekin Bantam Club of NSW.  Pekin Bantam Club of New South Wales 2001 . Cup stain on back of wrappers else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many of the reproductions in colour. Second Edition. £ 60

Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony. Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 30

Emma Hardy -- Some Recollections Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 1st Revised Edition. £ 20

Thomas Hardy -- Thomas Hardy's Personal Writings St. Martin's (New York) 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899-1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns (Series No 13: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 75

Emma / Thomas Hardy -- Some Recollections with Some Relevant Poems Oxford University Press 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated with a number of previously unpublished sketches by Thomas and Emma. Edited by Evelyn Hardy and Robert Gittings. 1st edition. £ 40

Evelyn Hardy -- Midnight Festival Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1968 . Near Fine in wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. 76pp. Signed by Hardy on title page. 1st edition of Number 5 in the Poetry Ireland Editions series. £ 30

Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Phil Hardy -- The BFI Companion to Crime Cassell 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive guide. Published to coincide with a "crimefest" at the National Film Theatre in London, this heavily-illustrated reference book offers a guide to all forms of crime on film. It contains 500 entries on crime cinema classics and the cult films of the genre, including many from Europe and the Far East. The coverage includes prison drama, heist movies, films about juvenile delinquents, serial killers and bank robbers. There are also articles on the historical and social background to movie crime, which cover the FBI, the Mafia, drugs, the Japanese yukuza, prohibition, boxing, union rackets, poisoning and prostitution. The book aims to provide comprehensive and authoritative information on the entire development of the genre throughout its history. £ 40

Thomas Hardy -- Our Exploits at West Poley: Illustrated by John Lawrence Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engaved illustrations by Lawrence. 1st edition thus. £ 15

Thomas Hardy -- Wessex Poems Macmillan 1903 . Stamp on front endpaper, first poem marked else tight copy in nicotine faded publishers cloth (not nice nor quite as bad as this suggests) 228pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by the Author. The second edition of one of the most difficult Hardy titles, first published in 1898 in an edition of 500 copies. 1st thus (or revised edition) as it includes 5 poems not included in the 1898 edition. Published as Volume 18 in the Works of Thomas Hardy. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Arnold Hare -- George Frederick Cooke: The Actor and the Man Society for Theatre Research 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Augustus J. C. Hare -- The Gurneys of Earlham George Allen 1895 . Near Fine set in contemporary (but seemingly not the publishers) black cloth. 343 + 352pp + 2p publishers adverts at back of volume 2. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Hare's detailed study of the Norfolk Quaker family. £ 45

Clarence H. Haring -- The Spanish Empire in America Oxford University Press (New York) 1947 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition of Institutional history of the Spanish colonies from 1492 to the Wars of Independence. £ 15

Janet E. Harker -- The Physiology of Diurnal Rhythms Cambridge University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 196pp.4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100

Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 20

J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 30

Roger H. Harper -- Victorian Architectural Competitions 1843-1900 Mansell 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of Index to British and Irish Architectural Competitions from the Builder 1843-1900. Foreword by John Summerson. £ 40

J. Russell / Stanley Harper / Triggs (Ed) -- Portrait of a Period; A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 - 1915 McGill University Press (Montreal) 1967 . Very slight mottling to part of boards else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with 174 full page photographs (some double page) plus 22pp History of the Notman Firm. Folio Format. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 125

Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 25

K. P. Harrington -- Medieval Latin University of Chicago Press 1995 . Light crease to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 736pp. Reprint. £ 15

John Harris -- English Decorative Ironwork from Contemporary Source Books 1610 - 1836 A Collection Of Drawings And Pattern Books Tiranti 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn acetate dustjacket (with loss). Original Prospectus laid - in. Illustrated throughout with reproductions. £ 50

Jonathan Harris -- Byzantium and the Crusades (Crusader Worlds) Hambledon Continuum 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rosemary Harris -- The Lotus and the Grail: Legends from East to West; Illustrated by Errol Le Cain Faber Children 1985 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in full colour dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Errol LeCain. £ 15

Rosemary Harris -- Prejudice and Tolerance in Ulster: A Study of Neighbours and "Strangers" in a Border Community Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 24

John Harris -- Sir William Chambers: Knight of the Polar Star Pennsylvania State University Press 1970 . Inscription else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this substantial monograph which includes contributions by J. Mordaunt Crook and Eileen Harris. Volume IX in the Studies in Architecture series. £ 85

John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 AIA (Washington) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40

John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 125

John Harris -- The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Marilyn R. Harris -- Tropical Fruit Cookbook   University of Hawaii Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Paul Harris -- Somebody Else's War: Frontline Reports from the Balkan Wars Spa 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Harris -- Fatherland Hutchinson 1992 . Binding slightly cocked else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition of Harris's first novel. £ 50

Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Thomas Harris -- Red Dragon Bodley Head 1982 . Near Fine in like sightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. 1st english edition of the Author's second book and the first to feature psychopath Hannibal Lecter and the basis for the unsettling psychological film thriller 'Manhunter' directed by Michael Mann. £ 30

Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 25

Robert Harris -- Fatherland Hutchinson 1992 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in decorated wrappers 372pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the (true) English 1st edition. £ 126

J. R. Harris (Ed) -- Liverpool & Merseyside; Essays in the Economic and Social History of the Port and its Hinterland Cass 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of collection of 9 Papers. £ 45

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 50

Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language   MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25

Colin Harrison -- Samuel Palmer, Paintings and Drawings (Ashmolean Handbooks) Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. £ 10

Jim Harrison -- Julip Houghton Mifflin (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition Signed by Harrison on half title. £ 50

Michael Harrison -- The history of the hat Jenkins 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Tony Harrison -- Earthworks (Leeds. University. School of English. Northern House pamphlet poets) University of Leeds School of English 1964 . Near Fine in publishers printed wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of Harrison's first verse collection consisting of 9 poems hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 275

Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 30

Tony Harrison -- The Mysteries Faber 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 25

R. M. Harrison (Ed) -- Pollution: Causes, Effects and Control The Royal Society of Chemistry 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 393pp. 2nd edition. £ 10

Royden Harrison (Ed) -- Independent Collier: The Coal Miner as Archetypal Proletarian Reconsidered Harvester (Hassocks) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series)   Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 40

Josephine Harrop -- Victorian Portable Theatres Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 145pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Jean Harrowen -- Origins of Rhymes, Songs and Sayings Kaye / Ward 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Reissue of detailed study first published in 1977. £ 20

Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75

Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors look at the significance of the treaty in the Renaissance, and trace its decline in the late 17th century. £ 50

Rupert Hart-Davis -- Halfway to Heaven: Concluding Memoirs of a Literary Life Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 163pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Dorothy Hartley -- Water in England Nacdonald and Jane's 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. New Edition. £ 40

Dorothy Hartley -- Food in England Macdonald 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 676pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent book. First published in 1954, this guide to many aspects of English food and cooking combines recipes, anecdotes, household hints and history. It also provides insights into traditional English life and conduct. £ 40

Hal Hartley -- Amateur Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Hal Hartley -- Simple Men and Trust Faber 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

L. P. Hartley -- The Complete Short Stories Hamish Hamilton 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 760pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 46

Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790-1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 40

B. S. Harvey -- When Witches Lived Elliot Stock 1910 . Intermittent foxing else VG in rubbed and bumped publishers boards with illustrated panel to front cover. 159pp. Line Illustrations by E. G. Ritchie. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 100

John Harvey -- Restoring Period Gardens: From the Middle Ages to Georgian Times (Shire Garden History) Shire 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Harvey -- Cochrane: The Life and Exploits of a Fighting Captain Constable 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like sustjacket. 1st edition. £ 18

Graham Harvey -- The Killing of the Countryside Cape 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition of influential book. An attack on modern British agricultural policy and practice. Harvey pleads for a return to natural cycles, an end to subsidies and the domination of agri-businesses, and for a safe, sustainable farming system. He hopes the link between the British people and the countryside may be re-established. £ 11

John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550; Revised Edition Sutton Publishing 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Revised edition of classic reference title. £ 40

John Harvey -- Gothic England: A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550 Batsford 1948 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 2nd (Revised and expanded) Edition. £ 20

John Harvey -- Last Rites Heinemann 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style Batsford 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 308pp. Illustrated with 208 photographs and 32 drawings. 1st edition of important and recently elusive study. £ 35

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 75

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Harvie -- The Lights of Liberalism Viking 1976 . Front hinge tender else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 30

Jeremy Haslam -- Anglo-Saxon Towns in Southern England Phillimore 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. 429pp. £ 50

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 18

Barbara / Tamar Haspel -- The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook: a Good-natured Guide to Healthful Eating, with 100 Recipes Scribners 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 10

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 60

James Hastings (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics: Complete Set with Index Volume Jack (Edinburgh) 1937 . Near Fine set in like publishers uniform blue cloth with gold lettering. A very attractive set of the complete works of the seconed impression of this important reference work of which only a couple of volumes are still in print. 13 volumes complete. Digital photograph of the set which includes the often missing index volume avaliable on request. £ 600

Jock Haswell -- Battle for Empire: Century of Anglo-French Conflict  Cassell 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John / T. C. Hatcher / Barker -- A History of British Pewter Longmans 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 50

Masaaki Hatsumi -- Ninja: The True Story of Japan's Secret Warrior Cult Firebird 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

William P. Haugaard -- Elizabeth and the English Reformation: The Struggle for a Stable Settlement of Religion Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Reprint of title first published in 1968 which focuses on the Convocation of 1653 which saw all the major english problems of the time discussed. £ 40

William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770-1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 30

Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 66

F J G Haut -- Electric Locomotives of the World Barton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Christian Hauvette -- Christian Hauvette; Dwellings, Monuments, Machines Birkhauser Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. This text aims to give an understanding of the work of one of France's leading architects - Christian Hauvette. £ 20

Martin Joseph Havran -- Caroline Courtier Macmillan 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades, 1150-1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50

Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 65

Francis W. Hawcroft -- Watercolours by Thomas Girtin Victoria and Albert Museum 1975 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Louis Hawes -- Presences of Nature: British Landscape 1780-1830 Yale Center for English Art (New Haven) 1982 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Dean / Wayne Hawkes / Forster -- Energy Efficient Buildings: Architecture, Energy and Environment  Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Exploring the evolving relationship between architecture and engineering, this book examines the environmental function and performance of building in the 21st century. Critical studies of building projects around the world reveal the many innovative ways designers can integrate architecture and engineering to produce buildings that are both attractive and energy efficient. £ 40

Thomas Hawkins -- Lebesgue's Theory of Integration: Its Origins and Development Chelsea (New York) 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 227pp + publishers catalogue. 2nd Edition. £ 60

Desmond Hawkins -- Hardy at Home: The People and Places of his Wessex Barrie & Jenkins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 25

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Things  Cape / V&A 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Review copy. Photography was described by its British inventor, W.H.F. Talbot, as 'the Pencil of Nature'. The medium used the laws of chemistry and physics to create superbly detailed descriptions of the material world that far surpassed all the earlier graphic media. Objects were photography's earliest subject. Things, published in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum, draws from photographs in the museum's collection which were made by artists, scientists, reporters, advertising and editorial photographers, from the pioneers to the Postmoderns. Things includes the work of ninety photographers from Fox Talbot to Cartier-Bresson and that of a new generation on the cutting edge of recent technology. It is a survey of how we view the physical world and within the structure of the book is contained a history of photography itself. The book is both popular and scholarly. It will appeal to a wide public with its range of 'masterpieces' at a price that is accessible, yet its scholarship is original and its structure completely fresh. The book will reach a wide public as well as the many who visit the museum, where it will be prominently displayed. The museum's photography collection is one of the finest in the world and this publication will be a landmark in the history of the collection. £ 20

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10

Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20

Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 1986 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 25

Charles Werner Haxthausen (Ed) -- Reversible Destiny; Arakawa and Gins Guggenheim Museum (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. 1st edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 125

Mary Hay -- I Saw a Ship A'sailing (Recollections) HMSO 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 60

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 40

Peter Hayden -- Biddulph Grange: A Victorian Garden Rediscovered  Philip 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Malcolm Hayes -- Anton Von Webern (20th-century Composers) Phaidon Press Ltd . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Hayes -- Fascism George Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Hayman -- Playback Davis-Poynter 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Hayman -- Leavis Heinemann 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10

Ronald Hayman -- Thomas Mann: A Biography Bloomsbury 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 672pp. 1st edition. Thomas Mann, author of "Death in Venice", "The Magic Mountain", and "Buddenbrooks" was a man with secrets. This biography offers a portrait of the Nobel Prize-winning German novelist, drawing on Mann's unexpurgated diaries. It uncovers a brilliant writer's mask to reveal the private man: his bisexuality, his obsession with preserving appearances and the deep guilt which plagued him for nearly fifty years. The sanitized self-image Mann strove to maintain is revealed as a fragile veneer. Drawing on the diaries that he stipulated should remain under seal for twenty years after his death, and on interviews with Mann's children, the author depicts a man subject to nervous trembling, convulsive sobbing and moments of sexual embarrassment. When his novels are reread from this perspective, new meanings emerge and interconnections between the problems of the author and his characters become apparent. As Mann wrote to a friend, he devised "novelistic forms and masks which can be displayed in public as a means of relaying my love, my hatred, my sympathy, my contempt, my pride, my scorn and the accusations I want to make". The author is the biographer of Proust, Sartre, Kafka, Nietzche, Brecht and Sylvia Plath. £ 18

Mary Hays -- Memoirs of Emma Courtney (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1996 . Some pencil markings else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Alethea Hayter -- A Sultry Month: Scenes of London Literary Life in 1846 Robin Clark Ltd 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 8

Alethea Hayter -- Opium and the Romanic Imagination Faber 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. Reprint of title first published the preceding year. £ 30

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Ivan Hazelton -- Time Before the Mast Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Extensively Revised edition of title first published in 2001. New title. £ 15

Margaret Hindle / Robert M. Hazen -- Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition of lively title. £ 20

William Hazlitt -- The letters of William Hazlitt Macmillan 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 399pp. 1st edition. £ 90

Raymond Head -- The Indian Style George Allen and Unwin 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Raymond Head -- Catalogue of Paintings, Engravings & Busts in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Christopher Headington -- Opera: A History Arrow Books Ltd 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Stephen C. Headley -- From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. In 1925 the influential Dutch anthropologist W. H. Rassers posed the question of the relationship of myth to ritual, taking as his case study the Javanese myth of the birth of the man-eating demon, Kala. The light shed by this myth, and its re-enactment, on the social morphology of Java was immediately the subject of debate among students of Javanese culture. Stephen C. Headley translates and studies ritual and myth in their variant forms. He expands illuminatingly upon Rasser's general proposition, that the movement from cosmogony to exorcism founds fundamental social forms within which values circulate in Javanese society. Richly detailed descriptions confirm the permanence of these networks of circulating values in modern-day Java, and their persistence in the face of contemporary individualism. £ 40

Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 48 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Seamus Heaney -- Agenda: Seamus Heaney 50th Birthday Issue Agenda 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 79pp. Special double issue celebrating Heaney's Fiftieth Birthday. Includes New Poems and writings on Heaney by John Bayley, Stephen Wade and William Bedford. £ 20

Seamus Heaney -- Dylan the Durable ? On Dylan Thomas Bennington College (New York) 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers 36pp. Bennington Chapbook in literature series. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 1st edition, no English edition of this title. £ 75

Seamus Heaney -- Finders Keepers: Selected Prose 1971-2001 Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Seamus Heaney -- The Burial at Thebes Faber 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase. Number 203 of a limited edition of 260 copies signed by Heaney. £ 300

Seamus Heaney -- The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats University of Liverpool Press 1978 . Fine in publishers green wrappers. 18pp. 1st edition of Heaney's text for the Kenneth Allott Lecture. £ 40

Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. Number 117 of a numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 400

Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha-Fields Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 60

Maxwell K. / Wen C. Hearn / Fong -- Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C.C.Wang Family Collection Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 60

Derek Heater -- The Idea of European Unity (Studies in Federalism) Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The idea of a European federal union is an ancient one. As early as the 14th century, statesmen and scholars were drafting detailed plans for tighter collaboration among the many states of Eruope. Since the 17th century there has been a continuous stream of such schemes. "The Idea of European Unity" offers detailed analysis of the more important of these plans. It is also an examination and explanation of their particular characteristics in the context of the international political conditions of their time and the personal experience and conviction of their authors. For although the numerous schemes and strategies that have emerged over the centuries have had to tackle problems of striking persistence, each has been coloured by the circumstances of its composition. This will be of interest for anyone seeking background to politics, as well as students of European history and the history of ideas. £ 100

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 10

Vernon Heaton -- The Mayflower Webb & Bower 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

David / Nick Hebditch / Anning -- Porn Gold; Inside the Pornography Business Faber 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 401pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege:Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 25

Alfons Heck -- The Burden of Hitler's Legacy Primer 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. £ 6

John W. Hedges -- Tomb of the Eagles; A Window on Stone Age Tribal Britain John Murray 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Jane Hedley -- Power in Verse: Metaphor and Metonymy in the Renaissance Lyric Penn State University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Study based on the semiotic theory of Roman Jakobson. 1st edition. £ 20

Gill / Adrian Hedley / Rance (Ed) -- Pleasure Grounds: The Gardens and Landscapes of Hampshire Milestone (Horndean) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Farel Hefferman -- Mutiny on the "Globe": The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style   Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel -- Introduction to Aesthetics Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945-50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 35

Robert A. Heinlein -- Friday New English Library 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles B. Heiser -- The Gourd Book University of Oklahoma Press 1979 . Ownership Stamp on front endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern; Graphic Design between the Wars Chronicle 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 20

D. R. Helliwell -- Options in Forestry Packard 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 7

Everett Helm -- Bartok (Great Composers Series) Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 10

Ernest Hemingway -- Selected Letters, 1917-61 Granada 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 948pp. 1st edition of Monumental collection Edited by Carlos Baker. £ 25

Ernest Hemingway -- The Ernest Hemingway Centennial Auction Denham's (Sussex) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs in full colour. Due to be held 30 September 1998 a detailed and frankly astonishing collection of Hemingway items including Manuscript Poems, Photographs as well as material relating to Ava Gardner (including her bra) Sinatra and Einstein 'gathered' by the Sicre family. As Hemingway collectors will know this sale never took place due to the lack of support for the collections provenance. None the less a desirable and most entertaining catalogue of a 'dream' collection. 1st edition. £ 40

Wayne Hemmingway -- Just Above the Mantelpiece: Mass-market Masterpieces Booth-Clibborn Editions 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 65

George Henderson -- Gothic Penguin 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5

Philip Henderson -- William Morris: His Life, Work and Friends Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in Morris pattern decorated boards in like dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 50

Simon / Henry Heneage / Ford -- Sidney Sime: Master of the Mysterious Thames & Hudson Ltd 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30

Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781 British Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 35

Adrian Henri -- Environments and Happenings Thames & Hudson 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 60

A. S. / J. N. G. Henshall / Ritchie -- The Chambered Cairns of the Central Highlands Edinburgh University Press 2001 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 12

James Hepburn (Ed) -- Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage RKP 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 554pp. Comprehensive selection of writings on Bennett. 1st edition of title in the Critical Heritage series. £ 65

James Hepburn (Ed) -- Letters of Arnold Bennett; Four Volumes Complete Set Oxford University Press 1966 - 86 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 427 + 387 + 368 + 638pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of the complete set of the Letters which is long out of print. £ 225

T. A. Heppenheimer -- First Flight: The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Airplane  Wiley 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Rayner Heppenstall -- Raymond Roussel: A Critical Study Calder 1969 . Spine creased else Good in decorated wrappers. 98pp. £ 12

James D. Herbert -- Paris 1937: Worlds on Exhibition Cornell University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume, illustrated with 45 photographs, explores the cultural significance of six exhibitions or new museum installations, all opening in Paris between mid-1937 and early 1938: the commercially oriented world's fair titled L'Exposition Internationale des Art et Techniques; the historical Musee des Monuments Francais; the ethnographic Musee de l'Homme; two massive art retrospectives, one sponsored by the state of France and the other by the municipality of Paris; and L'Exposition Internationale du Surrealisme. James D. Herbert capitalizes on the proximity of these disparate exhibits to show how they competed with and yet also complemented one another in visually rendering the full scope of human accomplishment through time and across the globe. In this task, Herbert argues, they both succeeded and failed in interesting and productive ways. He asserts that the exhibitions projected and, in a sense, created (created precisely through the act of projection) the real world that they ostensibly only represented. In fact, Herbert argues, the exhibitions developed a particular sense of French national identity - one that, in managing to be at the same moment both inwardly focused and beneficently expansive, would prevent a vivid contrast to the growing German nationalism of the Third Reich. His epilogue takes a final look at these issues from the perspective of Jean Cocteau's 1950 film "Orphee". £ 24

M. B / A. Herbert / Hinschelwood -- Expressionist Evolution in German Art,1871-1933  Leictershire Museums 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History  Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 40

Herge -- Tintin in the Land of the Soviets Methuen 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Written by Herge when he was 22 years old in 1929, this is Tintin's first adventure. It is the only edition of Tintin where the young reporter actually writes an article and you can find out how Tintin gets that famous haircut! £ 30

Gerhard Herm -- The Celts; The People who came out of the Darkness Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Nicholas Hern -- Peter Handke (Modern German Authors Series) Wolff 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hailed as a pioneer for "breaking the shackles of conventionality", Misch Kohn has been lauded for reinvigorating printmaking in post-war America. This illustrated study of his life and work chronicles 60 years of his prints, from early WPA lithographs to his work at Laszlo Moholy-Nagy's New Bauhaus Institute of Design in Chicago. Represented are his wood engravings of the 1950s, his technical innovations with etching and serigraphy in the 1960s, and his "all-media" collages of subsequent decades. An essay about Kohn's life and analysis of his work is complemented by a catalogue raisonne of the prints. £ 35

Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 30

Roy Heron -- Cecil Aldin Webb & Bower 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liike dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Liz / Val Heron / Williams -- Illuminations: Women Writing on Photography from the 1850's to the Present I B Tauris & Co Ltd 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 521pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Judith Herrin -- The Formation of Christendom Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Wolfgang Herrmann -- Gottfried Semper: In Search of Architecture MIT 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with chip on front panel and being slightly creased. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly elusive book. £ 75

Dieter B. Herrmann -- The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Kevin Krisciunas. £ 30

Wolfgang Herrmann -- Laugier and 18th Century French Theory Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 45

Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 12

Cynthia B. Herrup -- A House in Gross Disorder: Sex, Law and the 2nd Earl of Castlehaven Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. Sex, privilege, corruption, and revenge - these are elements that we expect to find splashed across 1990s tabloid headlines. But in 17th century England, a sex scandal in which the 2nd Earl of Castlehaven was executed for crimes so horrible that "a Christian man ought scarce to name them" threatened the very foundations of aristocratic hierarchy. Cynthia Herrup presents a new interpretation both of the case itself and the sexual and social anxieties it cast into such bold relief. Castlehaven was convicted of abetting the rape of his wife and of committing sodomy with his servants. More than that, he stood accused of inverting the natural order of his household by revelling in rather than restraining the intemperate passions of those he was expected to rule and protect. Herrup argues that because an orderly house was considered both an example and endorsement of aristocratic governance, the riotousness presided over by Castlehaven was the most damning evidence against him. Castlehaven himself argued that he was the victim of an impatient son, an unhappy wife, and courtiers greedy for his lands. £ 12

John Heskett -- Design in Germany, 1870-1918 (Trefoil design library) Trefoil Publications Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20

John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 60

Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 30

R. E. / R. M. Hester / Harrison (Ed) -- Agricultural Chemicals and the Environment (Issues in Environmental Science & Technology Series) The Royal Society of Chemistry 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. This volume discusses the benefits and problems associated with the use of agricultural chemicals. It explores a variety of issues, which include the use of nitrogen fertilizers to increase growth rates, and the impact of agricultural pesticides on water quality. £ 18

Harro G. Heuser -- Functional Analysis Wiley 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 125

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 75

Cecil Hewett -- English Cathedral Carpentry Wayland 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Foreword by John Harvey. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 40

Graily Hewitt -- Handwriting: Everyman's Craft Kegan Paul 1938 . VG in publishers cloth 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Paul Heyer -- Abraham Zabludovsky Architect Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Howard Hibbett -- The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Oxford University Press 1959 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 23pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which is much more attractive than the Tuttle reprint. £ 25

John Hibbs -- The Country Chapel David & Charles 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. £ 10

J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art, 1815-1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 45

Homer H. Hickam -- Rocket Boys: A True Story 4th Estate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of title which was filmed as the much under-rated 'October Sky'. This copy is signed boldly by Hickam on the title page. £ 50

Des / Gus Hickey / Smith -- Operation Avalanche; The Salerno Landings 1943 Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Norman Hickin -- Forest Refreshed: The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist Hutchinson 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.184pp. Illustrated. Includes much material on the Wyre Forest, the Author's first love. 1st edition signed by Hickin on endpaper. £ 25

Kate Hickman -- Courtesans  HarperCollins 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 10

M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 45

B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 45

Theodor Hierneis -- The monarch dines: The memories of Theodor Hierneis, one-time cook at the court of King Ludwig II of Bavaria Laurie 1954 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

John Higgins (Ed) -- Glyndebourne: A Celebration Cape 1984 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including contributions form Roy Strong, Asa Briggs and John Julius Norwich. £ 8

Laquita M. Higgs -- Godliness and Governance in Tudor Colchester (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Charles Higson -- Full Whack Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of Authors third book. £ 35

B. J. / F. David Hiley / Peat (Ed) -- Quantum Implications: Essays in Honour of David Bohm Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 455pp. David Bohm is one of the foremost scientific thinkers of today and one of the most distinguished theoretical physicists of his generation. His challenge to the conventional understanding of quantum theory has led scientists to re-examine what it is they are doing and to question the nature of their theories and their scientific methodology. Quantum Implications is a collection of original contributions by many of the world's leading scholars and is dedicated to David Bohm, his work and the issues raised by his ideas. It is a tribute to his creative imagination, his single mindedness, his inspirational guidance, and his complete dedication to the further understanding of the fundamental issues in physics, philosophy and the general intellectual well-being of mankind. The contributors span a wide range of disciplines including physics, philosophy, psychology, biology and art, and all experts in their own fields. They include three Nobel Laureates and some of the most distinguished scientists of the day . David Bohm has contributed a paper himself on hidden variables and how his ideas relate to the implicate order. There is an excellent introduction by the editors, putting Bohm's work in context, explaining its more subtle points and setting right some of the misconceptions that have persisted about the work of David Bohm. £ 18

Anthony Hill -- Anthony Hill: A Retrospective Exhibition  Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 50

Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 175

Draper Hill -- Fashionable Contrasts Phaidon 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition Annotated by Draper Hill. £ 50

J. R. Hill -- Lewin of Greenwich: The Authorised Biography Cassell 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small chip on rear panel. 443pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Lee Hill -- Easy Rider (BFI Modern Classics) BFI 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 8

Christopher Hill -- Turbulent, Seditious and Factious People: John Bunyan and His Church, 1628-88 Clarendon 1988 . Inscription else VG bright copty in like dustjacket faded on spine. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Geoffrey Hill -- Preghiere Northern House Pamplet Poets 1964 1964 . Near Fine in printed wrappers 12pp. 1st edition of Geoffrey Hill's first verse collection hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 125

Geoffrey Hill -- Tenebrae Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Richard Hill -- Designs and Their Consequences: Architecture and Aesthetics Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A discussion of the many-faceted relationship between aesthetic theory and architecture. It analyzes the relationship between buildings and designs, explores the notion of "architectural experience", and covers modern architecture's aim to deepen the connection between usefulness and design. £ 15

Brian W. Hill -- Robert Harley: Speaker, Secretary of State and Premier Minister Yale University Press 1988 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Geoffrey Hill -- Oxford Poetry 1954 Fantasy Press 1954 . VG in plain wrappers in dusty and slightly marked dustjacket 50pp. Hill contributes four poems to this early collection which also includes contributions from George MacBeth and Adrian Mitchell. £ 75

Mary Hill -- Gold:The California Story University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discovery of gold in 1848 catapulted California into statehood and triggered environmental, social, political, and economic events whose repercussions are still felt. This text combines science with storytelling to present the history of gold in California. £ 35

Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly duasty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 30

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 275

John Hillary -- Westland: Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879  Acorn (Fakenham) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Einar Hille -- Methods in Classical and Functional Analysis Addison-Wesley 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 486pp. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 125

Susan Hiller -- After the Freud Museum Bookworks 1995 . Fine in publishers boards with photograph on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. The elusive 1st edition. £ 300

Susan Hiller -- Rough Sea Gardner Centre Gallery, University of Sussex 1976 . Slight label residue to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Susan Hiller -- Sisters of Menon Gimpel Fils 1983 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Limited to 750 copies. £ 275

Susan Hiller -- Susan Hiller, 1973-83: The muse my sister Orchard Gallery in association with the Arts Council of Northern Ireland with the cooperation and assistance of Third Eye Centre and Gimpel Fils Gallery 1984 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 60

Susan Hiller -- Belshazzar's Feast Tate Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 150

Tony Hillerman -- The Dark Wind Gollancz 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition of an early title in the Jim Chee series of mysteries. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism