![]() | Authors - I |
|
Colin Amery (Introduction) -- Lutyens: The work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) Hayward Gallery 1982 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers, internally Near Fine copy. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Hoeward Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 75 Arata Isozaki -- Space Design; Number 232; Arata Isozaki Issue Kajima Institute 84 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of special issue covering twenty three of Isozaki's projects. £ 60 R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 25 David Brown (Introduction to) -- Invasion Europe: D - Day Landings Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine set of three Volumes and two folders containing Plans (1 to 12 and 1 to 14) in publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition. The sheer scale of the invasion of Normandy - Operation Neptune - which was the precursor to the liberation of north-west Europe, has tended to overshadow the significance of two other important amphibious assaults of that year: the invasion of the South of France (Operation Dragoon) in August 1944, and the seizure of the island of Walcheren (Operation Infatuate) in November. This three volume boxed set includes previously unreleased official histories which give a narrative account of events: "Operation Neptune - The Landings in Normandy June 1944", "The Campaign in North West Europe June 1944 to May 1945" and "Invasion of the South of France Operation Dragoon August 1944". The "Battle Summaries" were written relatively soon after the events which they describe and are based on official documentary material which did not become available to the public until 1968. They provide a wealth of factual information, set in its correct strategic and tactical context. Written by naval officers who were versed in the art of naval operations, but were capable of synthesizing the vast quantity of source material, they provide a combination of straightforward, readable narrative and close attention to detail which should be useful for researchers and historians of the period. In addition to the three volumes, the set includes two folders containing maps and a booklet giving amendments to the original text. £ 45 Edward C. Carter II (Ed) -- The Virginia Journals of Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1795 - 1798; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1978 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 575pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. £ 65 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 35 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 100 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. Photograph on request. £ 300 Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 45 Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10 Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350 Kenneth Garlick (Introduction) -- Joseph Farington; Watercolours and Drawings Ashmolean Museum 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Margo / Mercedes / Estefania Glantz / Iturbe / Ricci -- Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo 1898 - 1960 RM 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. "Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo (1898-1960)" explores the life and work of one of Italy's and the world's most outstanding fashion designers, an artist who revolutionized the manufacture of footwear by introducing innovative materials - the results of the technological progress of his age - and designs based on a thorough knowledge of anatomy and art, which put Ferragamo shoes at the fashion vanguard. £ 20 Frank H. Goodyear III -- Zaida Ben - Yusuf: New York Portrait Photographer Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Francis Greenacre (Introduction) -- William Evans of Bristol 1809 - 1858 Martyn Gregory Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 20 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15 Marie / Joan Hartley / Ingilby -- The Wonders of Yorkshire Dent 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Hartley's charming Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40 Mark Haworth - Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hans Ibelings -- Americanism: Dutch Architecture and the Transatlanic Model Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 15 ICA -- Postmodernism (ICA documents) ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Anna R. Igra -- Wives Without Husbands: Marriage, Desertion, and Welfare in New York 1900 - 1935 University of North Carolina Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Chrissie Iles -- Marina Abramovic: Objects Performance Video Sound Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 John H. Illingworth -- Offshore: Ocean racing, fast cruising, modern yacht handling and equipment de Graff / Adlard Coles 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased but respectable dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. Fifth (Revised) Edition. £ 25 Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 5 Oliver / John / J. V. G. Impey / Ayers / Mallet -- Porcelain for Palaces; The Fashion for Japan in Europe 1650 - 1750 Oriental Ceramic Society 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 60 Alan Irvine -- Alan Irvine Architect Designer RIBA Heinz Gallery 1989 . VG in creased publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy. £ 18 David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755 - 1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 20 David / Francina Irwin -- Scottish Painters at Home and Abroad1700 - 1900 Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508p + 208 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 40 R. R. Isaacs -- Walter Gropius: Der Mensch und sein Werk; Two Volumes Complete Gebr. Mann Verlag (Berlin) 1983 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjackets. 1283pp. Illustrated throughout. Two Volumes. 1st editions of monumental and important study with text in German. £ 50 David / John Isenberg / Morrow -- Friendly Fire: Explaining Autoimmune Disease Oxford University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher Isherwood -- The Memorial Mandarin 1988 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Miyako Ishiuchi -- Mother's Sokyu-sha 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated red cloth in card case with cut - out panel. 1st edition and Signed by Miyako Ishiuchi on endpaper. 58pp. Illustrated with forty black and white and eight colour photographs. £ 275 Isle of Wight -- Black's Guide to the Isle of Wight A & C Black 1864 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt device to front board. x + 85pp + 52p publishers adverts dated 1865. Attractive copy of an early edition. £ 50 Arata / Tadao Isozaki / Ando -- The Contemporary Teahouse: Japan's Top Architects Redefine a Tradition Kodansha 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Jungi Ito -- Mary Boone and her Artists Seibu Department Store 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Setsuo Ito -- Earthscapture: The Art of Setsuo Ito Hudson Hills Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 C. Ives -- Romanticism & The School of Nature; Nineteenth-century Paintings, Drawings and Oil Sketches from the Collection of Karen B.Cohen Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue One Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue. £ 50 Cuny / Stephen / Nicu Janssen / Gill / Ilfoveanu -- European Eyes on Japan; Japan Today Volume Nine EU Japan Festival Committee 2007 . Mint set of four paperbacks in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of collection of Photographic Essays taken between October 2006 and March 2007. £ 50 Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 5 John Nash Illustrates -- Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Etchells and Macdonald 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers quarter green buckram backed boards slightly rubbed at head of spine. xii + 85pp. Illustrated with twenty two full page wood engravings by John Nash. 1st edition of a scarce title being Number 109 of 350 numbered copies. Photograph on request. £ 625 Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Loren Long Illustrates -- The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper: Giant Signed Edition Philomel 2007 . Mint in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). One of the signed limited edition copies. £ 125 Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175 Richard Meier (Introduction) -- Piero Sartego / Nathalie Grenon: Architecture in Perspective Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the Rome and New York Based Architects. £ 5 Miro (Illustrates) -- Je travaille comme un jardinier / I work like a Gardener Societe Internationale de l"art XXe Siecle 1964 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers Miro decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with 9 full page colour plates by Miro. Text in English and French. £ 30 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 P. I. X. -- The Spider Web; The Romance Of A Flying - Boat War Flight Blackwood 1919 . Spine little faded, little spotting to edges else VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 5 R. I. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . VG bright attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Photograph on request. £ 225 A. E. Richardson (Introduction) -- The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R. A. Batsford 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped, rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive collection of the work of the Architectural Artist. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25 Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 30 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Bookplate (Sixth Duke of Portland), Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 50 Charles K. / N Williams II / Bookidis -- Corinth; The Centenary 1896-1996 (Corinth: Results of Excavations conducted by the American School of Classical Studies in Athens; Vol XX.) The American School of Classical Studies at Athens 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 | |
Holly, the bookshop Great Dane |
