Authors - I

John / Oliver Ayers / Impey -- Porcelain in Palaces: The Fashion for Japan in Europe, 1650-1750 Philip Wilson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Reyner Banham (Introduction) -- The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944-1972 Lund Humphries / Crane Russak 1972 . VG bright copy in laminated boards (as issued) 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 65

Maggie Black (Introduction) -- A Taste of Honey, 10,000 Years of Food in Britain English Heritage 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward Burton (Introduction) -- Three Primers put forth in the reign of Henry VIII; I. A goodly Prymer 1535, II. Manual of prayers or the Prymer in English 1539, III. King Henry's Primer 1545 Oxford University Press 1834 . New spines and title label maintaining publishers contemporary blue boards. 16p publishers catalogue + lxviii + 527pp. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 80

Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 18

Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 60

Suzanne / Doreen Ebel / Impey -- A Guide to London's Riverside  Constable 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 9

Robert Grant Irving -- Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi Yale University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 160

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 60

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 50

Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20

Francis A. J. Ianni -- Black Mafia; Ethnic Sucession in Organised Crime New English Library 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly tatty dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Hans Ibelings -- Americanism: Dutch Architecture and the Transatlanic Model  Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 20

Francois Icher -- Building the Great Cathedrals  Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. £ 40

Francois Icher -- The Artisans & Guilds of France; Beautiful Craftsmanship through the Centuries Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Georg G. / Harold T. Iggers / Parker -- International Handbook of Historical Studies   Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 452pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Michael Ignatieff -- The Needs of Strangers Chatto and Windus 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John H. Illingworth -- Offshore Adlard Coles 1963 . VG bright copy in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 5th Revised edition of standard title. £ 45

Ann E. Imbrie -- Spoken in Darkness: Small-town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20

Oliver / Malcolm Impey / Fairley (Ed) -- Meiji No Takara; Treasures of Imperial Japan Selected Essays Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production of titles from The Khalili Collection. Small Folio. This collection of essays by an international team of scholars provides essential background on the administrative, social, and economic, as well as the artistic, history of the Meiji period in Japan (1868-1912). The first three essays investigate the new government's active role in the modernization and re-orientation of the traditional crafts, which was seen as a vital component in Japan's efforts to become a modern country on a par with the Western powers. Janet Hunter sets the scene, describing the drastic changes wrought by the Meiji revolution and the conflict betwen Western and Japanese civilization that was to become a constant theme of Japan's development. Sato Doshin analyses the Meiji bureaucrats' efforts to promote the craft industries by means of trade exhibitions at home and abroad, while Hida Toyojiro investigates the motivations and working methods of the Japanese entrepreneurs who did so much to bring the domestic craft tradition to an international audience. The next two essays, by Gunhild Avitabile and Ellen Conant, celebrate the lives of two Westerners, the German Gottfried Wagener and the Irishman Captain Frank Brinkley, who profoundly influenced the course of Meiji-period craft industries, Wagener as educator and technical adviser to makers of ceramics and enamels and Brinkley as polymath collector and writer. The last contribution, by Ruper Faulkner and Anna Jackson, explores the formation of the Victoria & Albert Museum's extensive Japanese holdings during the era of Japonisme in the 1870s and '80s, focusing on purchases from great exhibitions in Paris, London, and Philadelphia. Their essay is extensively illustrated with well-documented Meiji-period acquisitions by the V & A, most of which have never before been published. This volume, and the full bibliography of Western and Japanese sources with which it concludes, is an invaluable starting-point for the further study of the Meiji period and its art. £ 125

Rosemary Ind -- Emberton Scolar 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40

Simon Inglis -- Sightlines: A Stadium Odyssey Yellow Jersey 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. For the author, sports stadiums are cultural barometers. Empty or full, ultra-modern or decrepit, they offer an understanding of how fans and entire communities operate. Starting with Olympia and ending up at the venue for the 2000 Games in Sydney, he delivers a series of sporting tales. £ 15

Richard Ingrams -- John Stewart Collis: A Memoir Chatto & Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Innes -- Money from Holme Gollancz 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with small tear on spine 192pp. 1st edition. £ 25

A. D. Innes -- The Maritime and Colonial Expansion of England under the Stuarts (1603 - 1714) Sampson Low 1931 . Head of spine nicked else VG copy in publishers cloth 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

William Innes Homer -- Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde Secker & Warburg 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this important study. £ 65

Roberto Innocenti (Illustrates) -- Pinocchio Cape 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour by Innocenti. 1st English edition. £ 20

Donald Insall -- The Care of Old Buildings Today Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

Peter Inskip -- Edwin Lutyens (Architectural Monographs Number Six) Academy 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 293. £ 50

Luce Irigaray -- Elemental Passions Athlone 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. 1st english edition. The importance of Irigaray's work lies in the fact that feminist and philosophical discourses are brought together in a feminist appropriation of Spinoza. The author draws on both philosophy and psychoanalysis in a rejection of traditional literary modes and thus frees literature from male dominance. "Elemental Passions" was first published in France in 1982. It explores the man/woman relationship in a series of lyrical meditations on the senses and the four elements. Its form resembles a series of love-letters, in which, however, the identity and reality of the addresses are deliberately obscured in order to escape from conventional, male-imposed conceptual patterns. £ 8

Luce Irigaray -- Marine Lover of Friedrich Nietzsche (European Perspectives Series) Columbia University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Luce Irigaray -- Sexes and Genealogies Columbia University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition translated by Gillian C. Gill. £ 12

Washington Irving -- Two Tales: Illustrated by Barry Moser Pennyroyal Editions 1984 . Fine in Hessian boards in like slipcase 54pp. Illustrated throughout with Moser's woodcut style illustrations many of them full page. An edition printed in conjunction with American Express (one of a series of 12 American Classics). The Two tales being The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle. £ 40

David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755-1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 60

R. R. Isaacs -- Walter Gropius: Der Mensch und sein Werk; Two Volumes Complete Gebr. Mann Verlag (Berlin) 1983 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like very slightrly dusty dustjackets. 1283pp. Illustrated throughout. Two Volumes. 1st editions of monumental and important study with text in German. £ 80

Christopher Isherwood -- Diaries: 1939 - 1960 Methuen 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1103pp. 1st edition. After emigrating to the United states in 1939, Isherwood's diaries describe his search for a new way of life in California. He turned to his diary to record gossip, philosophy, mystical insights and his many relationships. £ 20

Christopher Isherwood -- The Memorial Mandarin 1988 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Christopher Isherwood -- My Guru and his Disciple Eyre Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Kazuo Ishiguro -- An Artist of the Floating World Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition (the 2nd issue with printed by Richard Clay on reverse of title page) of the Author's second book. £ 85

Charles Ives -- Essays Before a Sonata Norton 1961 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG in publishers cloth. xx + 102pp + xi Notes. Presentation edition to mark the 27th Meeting of the American Musicological Society. £ 50

Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 75

Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 20

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

Robin Knox - Johnston (Introduction) -- Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century Brasseys 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35

John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 40

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. Elusive title. £ 125

Richard Meier (Introduction) -- Piero Sartego / Nathalie Grenon: Architecture in Perspective Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the Rome and New York Based Architects. £ 20

Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 40

Gilbert Phelps (Introduction) -- Byron: An Autobiographical Anthology Grasshopper Press (Fenstanton) 1974 . Near Fine copy in like blue publishers cloth. 126pp. 1st edition limited to 250 copies. £ 50

Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 125

Nicholas Serota (Introduction) -- Art for Society Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Swarbrick (Introduction) -- The Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam Tiranti 1959 . VG bright copy in like publishers red cloth. 23p Introduction + 45 photographs + 106p Reproductions of Illustrations and Designs. Reprint of the 1931 edition. £ 100

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 100

Donald Weeks (Introduction) -- Frederick Rolfe and The Times 4-12 February 1901 Tragara (Edinburgh) 1977 . Fine in printed wrappers 28pp. 1st edition of attractively produced title being limited to 175 copies this being number 75. £ 45

Mary Wilson (Illustrator) -- Garden Memories Foulis 1920 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 122pp. Illustrated throughout with handsome colour tipped-in illustrations by Wilson. Reprint. £ 20

Albin Zak III (Ed) -- The Velvet Underground Companion: Four Decades of Commentary (The Companion Series) Omnibus 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. Taken from over the last 30 years, this book includes over 25 articles and interviews with The Velvet Underground. Featured are articles by Lou Reed, Paul Williams and an interview with Nico and one with Lou Reed from "Rolling Stone Magazine". The book includes a discography and filmography. £ 10

George Zarnecki (Introduction to) -- English Romanesque Art 1066-1200 Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.Comprehensive catalogue of exhibition held at The Hayward Gallery. £ 30

local image

Beach huts on the front at Harwich