Authors - I

Alan Irvine -- Alan Irvine Architect Designer RIBA Heinz Gallery 1989 . VG in creased publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy. £ 15

Arata Isozaki -- Space Design; Number 232; Arata Isozaki Issue Kajima Institute 84 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of special issue of influential journal. £ 75

R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30

Reyner Banham (Introduction) -- The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944-1972 Lund Humphries / Crane Russak 1972 . VG bright copy in laminated boards (as issued) 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15

Maggie Black (Introduction) -- A Taste of Honey, 10,000 Years of Food in Britain English Heritage 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 10

Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 75

Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 250

Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 45

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 35

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15

S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40

Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15

Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Hans Ibelings -- Americanism: Dutch Architecture and the Transatlanic Model  Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 15

ICA -- Postmodernism (ICA documents) ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Francois Icher -- Building the Great Cathedrals  Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. £ 20

Francois Icher -- The Artisans & Guilds of France; Beautiful Craftsmanship through the Centuries Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Georg G. / Harold T. Iggers / Parker -- International Handbook of Historical Studies   Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 452pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John H. Illingworth -- Offshore Adlard Coles 1963 . VG bright copy in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 5th Revised edition of standard title. £ 15

Ann E. Imbrie -- Spoken in Darkness: Small-town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 10

Sara A. Immerwahr -- Aegean Painting in the Bronze Age Pennsylvania State University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 200

Rosemary Ind -- Emberton Scolar 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Simon Inglis -- Sightlines: A Stadium Odyssey Yellow Jersey 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. For the author, sports stadiums are cultural barometers. Empty or full, ultra-modern or decrepit, they offer an understanding of how fans and entire communities operate. Starting with Olympia and ending up at the venue for the 2000 Games in Sydney, he delivers a series of sporting tales. £ 10

Interiors -- Colour Designs for Modern Interiors Architectural Press 1935 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. viii + 80 full page colour plates. 1st english edition of an attractive collection first published in Germany. £ 30

Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 75

Luce Irigaray -- Elemental Passions Athlone 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. 1st english edition. The importance of Irigaray's work lies in the fact that feminist and philosophical discourses are brought together in a feminist appropriation of Spinoza. The author draws on both philosophy and psychoanalysis in a rejection of traditional literary modes and thus frees literature from male dominance. "Elemental Passions" was first published in France in 1982. It explores the man/woman relationship in a series of lyrical meditations on the senses and the four elements. Its form resembles a series of love-letters, in which, however, the identity and reality of the addresses are deliberately obscured in order to escape from conventional, male-imposed conceptual patterns. £ 5

Luce Irigaray -- Marine Lover of Friedrich Nietzsche (European Perspectives Series) Columbia University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Washington Irving -- Two Tales: Illustrated by Barry Moser Pennyroyal Editions 1984 . Fine copy in publishers hessian boards in like slipcase 54pp. Illustrated throughout with Moser's woodcut style illustrations many of them full page. An edition printed in conjunction with American Express (one of a series of 12 American Classics). The Two tales being The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle. £ 20

David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755-1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 20

R. R. Isaacs -- Walter Gropius: Der Mensch und sein Werk; Two Volumes Complete Gebr. Mann Verlag (Berlin) 1983 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like very slightrly dusty dustjackets. 1283pp. Illustrated throughout. Two Volumes. 1st editions of monumental and important study with text in German. £ 60

Christopher Isherwood -- The Memorial Mandarin 1988 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Kazuo Ishiguro -- An Artist of the Floating World Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition (the 2nd issue with printed by Richard Clay on reverse of title page) of the Author's second book. £ 15

Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

C. Ives -- Romanticism & The School of Nature; Nineteenth-century Paintings, Drawings and Oil Sketches from the Collection of Karen B.Cohen Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Colta Feller Ives -- The Great Wave; The Influence of Japanese Woodcuts on French Prints Metropolitan Museum of Art 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles Ives -- Essays Before a Sonata Norton 1961 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG in publishers cloth. xx + 102pp + xi Notes. Presentation edition to mark the 27th Meeting of the American Musicological Society. £ 5

Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 40

Marcia / Geeta Iwatate / Mehta -- Japan Houses Tuttle 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 10

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

Charles Keeping (Illustrates) -- The Christmas Story BBC 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 28pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page illustrations by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 15

Lincolnshire Federation of Women's Institutes -- Lincolnshire Within Living Memory Countryside 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150

Richard Meier (Introduction) -- Piero Sartego / Nathalie Grenon: Architecture in Perspective Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the Rome and New York Based Architects. £ 10

Miro (Illustrates) -- Je travaille comme un jardinier / I work like a Gardener Societe Internationale de l"art XXe Siecle 1964 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers Miro decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with 9 full page colour plates by Miro. Text in English and French. £ 30

Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 22

Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Denmark Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 611pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Netherlands Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 756pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 5

R. i. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . Very attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive run. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 25

John Swarbrick (Introduction) -- The Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam Tiranti 1959 . VG bright copy in like publishers red cloth. 23p Introduction + 45 photographs + 106p Reproductions of Illustrations and Designs. Reprint of the 1931 edition. £ 40

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 75

Donald Weeks (Introduction) -- Frederick Rolfe and The Times 4-12 February 1901 Tragara (Edinburgh) 1977 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of attractively produced title being limited to 175 copies this being number 75. £ 15

Charles K. / N Williams II / Bookidis -- Corinth; The Centenary 1896-1996 (Corinth: Results of Excavations conducted by the American School of Classical Studies in Athens; Vol XX.) The American School of Classical Studies at Athens 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

local image

Beach huts on the front at Harwich