![]() | Authors - J |
|
Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 John / David Bellwood / Jenkinson -- Gresley and Stanier The Stationery Office 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Mark Bence- Jones -- Clive of India Constable 1974 . Publishers stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Michelle Berriedale-Johnson -- The British Museum Cookbook British Museum Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout.160pp. 1st edition. £ 12 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 40 Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 15 W. B. Clapham Jr -- Natural Ecosystems Macmillan 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated. Revised 2nd Edition. £ 10 Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 12 L. P. Curtis Jr -- Coercion and Conciliation in Ireland 1880 - 1892; A Study in Conservative Unionism Oxford University Press 1963 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 35 Gordon E. Ernst Jr -- Robert Benchley: An Annotated Bibliography Greenwood 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. 1st edition. A bibliography bringing together citations to most of humourist Robert Benchley's collected and uncollected works. This volume contains chapters on Benchley's books, essays, newspaper writings, dramatic criticism, secondary sources about him, a filmography, and a discography. £ 75 John Irwin / Donald C. Fischer / Mell Jr (Ed) -- Contemporary Studies of Swift's Poetry University of Delaware 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William H. / John H. Flayhart / Shaun Jr -- Majesty at Sea: The Four Stackers Patrick Stephens Limited 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed title with many photographs of interiors. £ 40 Raymond / Michael Flower / Wynn Jones -- Lloyd's of London; An Illustrated History David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 James Forde-Johnston -- Hill Forts of the Iron Age in England and Wales: A Survey of the Surface Evidence Liverpool University Press 1976 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 125 Robert T. Gannett Jr -- Tocqueville Unveiled; The Historian and his Sources for The Old Regime and the Revolution University of Chicago Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Eric Gethyn-Jones -- The Dymock School of Sculpture Phillimore 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92p + 62p photographs. Herefordshire and Dymock being the two types of Romanesque Sculpture found within the Medieval diocese of Hereford. 1st edition of this detailed study of the latter including many photographs of architectural details. £ 40 Anne Glyn-Jones -- Holding Up A Mirror; How Civilisations Decline Century 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 652pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 A.K Hamilton Jenkin -- Cornwall and Its People David & Charles 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. New edition. £ 15 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Walter John Hipple Jr -- The Beautiful, The Sublime and The Picturesque Southern Illinois University Press 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition of essential and elusive title. £ 100 Jens / Joan Hoffmann / Jonas -- Perform (Art Works Series) Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the third title in Thames & Hudson's major new Art Works series, this 'exhibition in a book' features the work of over 100 artists who examine the place and function of performance in the contemporary world. The book is divided into eight rooms on the themes of: Inside the Box/Outside the Box; Perofrming the Object; Exchange and Transform; Still Life/Tableaux Vivants; Provoking the Everyday; Traces/Oblivion; Narrate/Withhold; and The Performer is in All of Us. Some of the artists present themselves as living, performing objects, others make the audience the main protagonists in the creative process. Some create ephemeral or short-lived pieces, or pieces that are designed to leave traces of the artist's or viewer's actions, while others freeze time in dramatic images or hyperrealistic sculptures. Some explore storytelling in their performances, while others offer only cryptic fragments. Complete with over 300 illustrations, most in full colour, Perform explores performnce in art from a wide range of artistic attitudes and practices. The book closes with a round-table discussion between the author-curators and a handful of fellow critics, artists and writers on themes and ideas stimulated by the topic of the book. £ 10 David / Fred / Bob Hunt / James / Essery -- The Mixed Traffic Class 5s: LMS Locomotive Profiles Number Five Wild Swan 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward / A. A. Hyams / Jackson (Ed) -- The Orchard and Fruit Garden: A New Pomona of hardy and sub-tropical fruits Longmans 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with eighty of the photographs (by Eric West) in full colour. Includes chapters on individual fruits, Viticulture and a 12p bibliography of books in English on fruit growing. Unusually attractive copy of a scarce title. £ 90 Troost J. Maarten -- The Sex Lives of Cannibals Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 6 Alan A. Jackson -- Semi-Detached London Wild Swan 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 125 Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Neil Jackson -- Craig Ellwood Laurence King Publishing 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. Craig Ellwood - the Californian Modernist best known for the Los Angeles Case Study Houses - was a product of Hollywood, fashioned and honed by ambition. This text examines both the architecture and the colourful life of this extraordinary man. Ellwood's life and career are discussed chronologically, beginning with his early work in the post-war building industry and ending with his retirement to Italy for a new life as a painter. From his initial interview with Ellwood in 1988, Neil Jackson's many interviews with dozens of Ellwood's family, friends and colleagues contribute to making this volume more than an architectural monograph. The book is illustrated with drawings and images from the Ellwood archives at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, as well as with photographs by Marvin Rand, Julius Shulman and specially commissioned pictures by John Linden. £ 40 Henry Jackson -- About Edwin Drood Cambridge University Press 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 90pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Mary V. Jackson -- Engines of Instruction, Mischief and Magic: Children's Literature in England from it's Beginnings to 1839 Scolar 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 25 Michael Jackson -- The English Pub: A Unique Social Phenomenon Mitchell 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Includes a chapter on the Brewer's Graphic Art and Architecture and Interiors. Reprint of title first published in 1976. £ 15 Robert Jackson -- Strike from the Sea: History of British Air Power Barker 1970 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth.234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 T. Sturges Jackson (Ed) -- Great Sea Fights 1794-1805; Two Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright and tight set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 345 +343pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of attractive and elusive title. £ 200 John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 10 Flora Gill Jacobs -- A History of Doll's Houses Cassell 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Michael Jacobs -- Sigmund Freud (Key Figures in Counselling and Psychotherapy series) Sage 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Michael Jacobs -- Swift to Hear: Facilitating Skills in Listening and Responding (New Library of Pastoral Care) SPCK Publishing 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Nicholas Jacobs -- Bertolt Brecht in Britain Irat 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Jacobs -- Good and Simple Life: Artists' Colonies in Europe and America Phaidon 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Michael / Malcolm Jacobs / Warner -- Phaidon Companion to Art and Artists in the British Isles Phaidon 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. Useful Illustrated guide to places with Artist's associations. 1st edition. £ 15 Wendy Jacobsen -- The Companion to the "Mystery of Edwin Drood" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine.209pp. 1st edition. £ 65 John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950-1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. The main body of the volume contains 670 drawings, plans and photographs supported by critical discussions of the projects which include residential buildings, student accommodation, academic institutions and industrial plants, interspersed with statements from Stirling himself. £ 45 Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 50 Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. £ 15 Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 125 Edwin Jaggard -- Cornwall Politics in the Age of Reform 1790 - 1885 Royal Historical Society / Boydell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of detailed study. This detailed case-study offers a penetrating analysis of the changing political culture in Cornwall up to and after the introduction of the 1832 electoral system. It spans a century in which the county's parliamentary over-representation and notorious political corruption was replaced by a politicised electorate for whom issues and principles were usually paramount. Several models of electoral behaviour are tested; in particular, the continuous political activism of Cornwall's farmers stands out. Despite remnants of the unreformed electoral system lingering into the mid-Victorian era, Cornwall developed a powerful Liberal tradition, built upon distinctive patterns of non-conformity; the Conservatives, split by dissension, saw their pre-reform ascendancy disappear. Professor EDWIN JAGGARD lectures in history at Edith Cowan University, Perth, Western Australia. £ 20 Janheinz Jahn -- A History of Neo-African Literature Writing in Two Continents Faber 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 301pp. 1st English Language edition of an elusive title Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. £ 50 John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 40 Henry James -- The Ivory Tower Collins 1917 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded, couple small bumps else VG tight copy in publishers blue cloth. Portrait Frontispiece + vl + 348pp. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Laurence A77a. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Henry James -- The Princess Casamassima (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 12 James James -- The Horae Paulinae of Willam Paley, Carried Out & Illustrated in a Continuous History of The Apostolic Labours and Writings of St. Paul Longman 1840 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. Two volumes bound in one. Folding frontispiece + 202 + 219pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 75 R. James -- Pharmacopoeia Universalis or a New Universal English Dispensatory Hodges 1752 . Neatly rebacked retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG. viii + 758pp + index. 2nd Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Tony James -- Yankee Jack Sails Again: A Sentimental Journey to the Forgotten Ports of the Southwest Seafarer Books 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Edward James -- Swans Reflecting Elephants; My Early Years Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (Includes the scarce Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . Wrappers show the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume 1 has a light crease along the spine else VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers in dusty cloth slipcase. Five Volume set pls the elusive 12p Prices Realised. £ 100 Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 40 Kathleen James -- Erich Mendelsohn and the Architecture of German Modernism (Modern Architecture & Cultural Identity Series) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Stamp to title page else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Erich Mendelsohn's buildings, erected throughout Germany between 1920 and 1932, epitomized architectural modernity for his countrymen. In this study, Kathleen James examines his department stores, office buildings and cinemas, the downtown counterparts to the famous housing projects built during the same years in Frankfurt and Berlin. Demonstrating the degree to which their dynamic presence stemmed from Mendelsohn's attention to their consumer-oriented functions, James shows Mendelsohn to be more than an Expressionist, as he is usually characterized. £ 100 P. D. James -- Devices and Desires Faber 1989 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 408pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 20 P. D. James -- Innocent Blood Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Signed by P. D. James on title page. £ 100 G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 60 Wanda Jankowski -- Creative Lighting: Custom and Decorative Luminaires PBC (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Useful title. £ 30 Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 18 H. W. Janson -- A History of Art: A Survey of the Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. 928 Illustrations including 79 colour plates. £ 25 Derek Jarman -- Caravaggio Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60 Derek Jarman -- At Your Own Risk: A Saint's Testament Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alfred Jarry -- Messalina Atlas 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Translated by John Harman. Scarce £ 40 Charles E. Jarvis -- Visions of Kerouac: The Life of Jack Kerouac Ithaca Press (Lowell) 1974 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 235pp. Revised Edition of title first published the preceding year. £ 15 David A. Jasen -- P. G. Wodehouse: Portrait of a Master Garnstone 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Martin Jay -- Downcast Eyes: Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-century French Thought (A Centennial Book) University of California Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 632pp. 1st edition.A treatise which discusses the theory of vision from Plato to Descartes, considering its role in the French Enlightenment before turning to its status in the modern culture. The author provides comments on the views of many influential French thinkers on the subject, from Sartre to Derrida. £ 50 Miles Jebb -- A Guide to The South Downs Way Constable 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Constable Guide series. £ 8 Richard Jefferies -- Wood Magic Collings 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Reprint of reissue of 1969 of collection of essays first published in 1881. £ 18 Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 125 Lara Jefferson -- These are My Sisters: A Journal from the Inside of Insanity Gollancz 1975 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Elusive book. £ 30 Charlie / Peter Jeffery / Savigear -- German Federalism Today Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 25 A. Norman Jeffraes -- The Circus Animals, Essays on W. B. Yeats Macmillan 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition of collection of diverse essays including Women in Yeats's Poetry, Yeats as critic and an essay on Oliver St John Gogarty. £ 15 Ian Jeffrey -- German Photographs of the 1930s Hayward Gallery Publishing 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Harold Jeffreys -- Theory of Probability Oxford University Press 1939 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition of this important study in the Oxford International Series of Monographs on Physics. £ 125 Sheila Jeffreys (Ed) -- The Sexuality Debates Routledge 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 632pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 25 Gertrude Jekyll -- Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Antique Collectors Club 1983 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint of classic title. £ 20 Gertrude Jekyll -- Old English Household Life: Some Account of Cottage Objects and Country Folk Batsford 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Reissue. £ 50 G. A. Jellicoe -- Gardens of Europe Blackie 1937 . VG in original green cloth 134pp. Illustrated with full page black and white photographs. Based on three public lectures delivered for RIBA in 1936. 1st edition. £ 30 Charles Jencks -- Heteropolis; Los Angeles, The Riots and the Strange Beauty of Hetero-Architecture Academy 1993 . Press release on front endpaper else Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Jencks -- Le Corbusier and the Continual Revolution in Architecture Monacelli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Charles Jencks -- Toyo Ito Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Number 41 in the Architectural Monographs series. £ 45 Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 25 David Jenkins -- Norman Foster: Works 2 Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth. 580pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second volume in six-part catalogue raisonne,focuses on works from the 1980s to the early 1990s. Norman Foster: Works 2 explores several of the architect's most recognizable buildings, including the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank Headquarters in Hong Kong, which virtually reinvented the office tower; the Sackler Galleries at the Royal Academy of Arts in London, a project that epitomizes the effective intervention of contemporary design within historical buildings; and the Carre d'Art in Nimes, which unified architecture and urbanism to create a vibrant new cultural core at the heart of the city. Bringing together contributions from noted commentators alongside essays and observations by Norman Foster and his colleagues, this overview reveals the key characteristics of Foster's distinctive design philosophy, showing how a commitment to social and environmental concerns and the exploration of new technologies have been at the heart of his practice from the outset £ 45 Philip Jenkins -- Mystics and Messiahs: Cults and New Religions in American History Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Philip Jenkins looks at how the image of the cult evolved and why panics about such groups occur at certain times. He examines the deep roots of cult scares in American history, offering the first-ever history and analysis of cults and their critics from the 19th century to the present day. Contrary to popular belief, Jenkins shows, cults and anti-cult movements were not an invention of the 1960's, but in fact are traceable to the mid- 19th century, when Catholics, Mormons and Freemasons were equally denounced for violence, fraud and licentiousness. He finds that, although there are genuine instances of aberrant behaviour, a foundation of truth about fringe religious movements is all but obscured by a vast edifice of myth, distortion and hype. £ 20 David Fraser / Frances Jenkins / Spalding -- John Piper in the 1930s Abstraction on the Beach Merrell 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Richard Jenkyns -- Victorians and Ancient Greece Blackwell Publishers 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75 Richard Jenkyns -- A Fine Brush on Ivory: An Appreciation of Jane Austen Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Richard Jenkyns -- Dignity and Decadence: Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance Fontana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Michael Jenner -- Journeys into Medieval England Michael Joseph 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 Elizabeth Jennings -- A Sense of the World Andre Deutsch 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket chipped at head of spine 69pp. 1st edition of Author's second verse collection. £ 35 Elizabeth Jennings -- Collected Poems 1967 Macmillan 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Humphrey Jennings -- Pandaemonium, 1660-1886: Coming of the Machine as Seen by Contemporary Observers Deutsch 1985 . Head of spiine bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) Univ of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Peter / Jonathan Jerome / Newdick -- Petworth; The Winds of Change Window Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ronald Jessup -- The Story of Archaeology in Britain Michael Joseph 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Llewellynn Jewitt -- Half-Hours among some English Antiquities David Bogue 1880 . Back board slightly marked else VG bright tight copy in publishers green cloth. 247pp + 20p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with engravings. 2nd edition. £ 20 C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 18 R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Get Ready for Battle John Murray 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth novel. £ 60 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala -- Heat & Dust Murray 1975 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition of Booker winning novel and also memorably filmed. £ 50 Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 20 Allan Jobson -- Portrait of Suffolk Hale 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8 Allan Jobson -- Suffolk Miscellany Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Allan Jobson -- The Illustrated Portrait of Suffolk Hale 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Philip Jodidio -- Contemporary California Architects Taschen 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the tradition of contemporary architecture in California, covering such architects as Frank O. Gehry, Frank Israel, Eric Owen Moss and Michael Rotondi. £ 18 Philip Jodidio -- New Forms; Architecture in the 1990's Taschen 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Coote John -- The Shell Pilot to the English Channel. Two volumes - Volume One: Harbours on the South Coast of England - Ramsgate to the Scillies , and Volume Two: Harbours in Northern France Dunkerque to Brest Faber 1987 / 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers laminated boards (as issued). £ 20 John / Derek John / Roberts -- History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 55 Allison Heartz Johnson -- Experiential Realism (Muirhead Lib. of Philos.) Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy edgeworn dustjacket. £ 15 Barbara Johnson -- Album of Fashions and Fabrics Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome book. 4to. £ 175 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1940 Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30 Samuel Johnson -- Samuel Johnson's Unpublished Revisions to the Dictionary of the English Language: A Facsimile Edition Cambridge University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 456pp. This edition makes available for the first time the largest collection of unpublished material by the great eigteenth-century writer and lexicographer Samuel Johnson in existence. For the revised fourth edition (1773) of Johnson's Dictionary of the English Language, Johnson and his amanuensis annotated over one hundred and twenty interleaved folio pages of the first edition, but the printer for unknown reasons failed to include the corrections. These pages, including hundreds of authorial additions and changes to the text, are reproduced here in facsimile, along with a transcription, an extensive commentary and notes. This extraordinary archive offers a unique record of Johnson's methods of revision, his collaboration with his assistants, and the preparation of printer's copy in general. Johnson's deletion and editing of hundreds of new quotations, notes, and definitions contributed by others sheds much new light on his intentions for his work and his attitudes towards language and literature. £ 70 A. F. Johnson -- French Sixteenth Century Printing Benn 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 50pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of printing. 1st edition of title in the Periods of Typography series. £ 25 Charles Johnson -- Middle Passage Picador 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of winner of the National Book Award £ 40 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940 Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 E D H Johnson -- Paintings of the British Social Scene from Hogarth to Sickert Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Fridolf Johnson -- Rockwell Kent: An Anthology of His Work Knopf (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Illustrated with more than 400 reproductions of Kent's work in colour and black and white. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph and stunning production. £ 125 Margaret Johnson -- Gerard Manley Hopkins and Tractarian Poetry (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. A biographical and critical account of the poet Gerard Manley Hopkins, (1844-1889) and his involvement with religion and literature, specifically Christian poetry. Included are accounts of his contemporaries, such as Christina Rossetti and John Henry Newman. £ 45 Thomas Johnson -- Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead Hunt Botanical Library (Pittsburgh) 1972 . VG in publishers brown boards. 167pp. Illustrated throughout including some folding plates.4to. A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of Iter Plantarum (1629) and Descriptio Itineris Plantarum (1632) Edited by J. S. L. Gilmour. £ 24 Timothy H. Johnson -- Biodiversity and Conservation in the Caribbean: Profiles of Selected Islands (ICBP/Birdlife Monograph Series) BirdLife International 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 6 Ben Johnston -- Maximum Clarity and Other Writings on Music (Music in American Life) (Music in American Life) University of Illinois 2006 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. Described by "New York Times" critic John Rockwell as "one of the best non-famous composers this country has to offer," Ben Johnston preconceives familiar idioms - ranging from jazz to Southern hymns - using just intonation. Johnston studied with Darius Milhaud, Harry Partch, and John Cage, and is best known for his "String Quartet No. 4", a complex series of variations on "Amazing Grace". This volume reveals that he is also a truly literate composer, who writes and speaks about music with eloquence and charm. "Maximum Clarity and Other Writings on Music" spans forty years and brings together forty-one of Johnston's most important writings, including many rare and several previously unpublished selections. They include position papers, theoretical treatises, program notes, historical reflections, lectures, excerpts from interviews, and letters, and they cover a broad spectrum of concerns - from the technical exegesis of microtonality to the personal and the broadly humanistic. The volume concludes with a discography of all commercially available recordings of Johnston's music. £ 18 Charles Johnston -- Selected Poems II Or, Writers on the Edge Bodley Head 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Patricia Johnston -- Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph.During the 1920s and 1930s, Edward Steichen was a succesful photographer in the advertising industry. His commercial photography appeared in "Vanity Fair", "Vogue", "Ladies Home Journal" and almost all popular magazines in the US. At a time when photography was just beginning to replace drawings as the favoured advertising medium, Steichen helped transform the producers of small family business products to national household names. In this book, the author uses Steichen's work as a case study of the history of advertising and the American economy between the wars. She traces the development of Steichen's work from an early naturalistic style through to increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer fantasies. By the 1930s, alluring images of romance and class, developed in collaboration with agency staff and packaged in overtly manipulative and persuasive photographs, became Steichen's stock-in-trade. He was most frequently chosen by agencies for products targeted towards women: his images depicted vivacious singles, earnest new mothers and other stereotypically female life stages that reveal a great deal about the industry's perceptions of and pitches to this particular audience. £ 40 Ronald Johnston -- The Black Camels of Qashran Collins 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 20 Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 35 Pauline Johnstone -- Turkish Embroidery V & A Publications 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 60 Hilda Johnstone (Ed) -- Annales Gandenses Nelson 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 105pp. 1st edition of elusive title in the Medieval Classics series. £ 35 Eugene Jolas (Ed) -- Transition 13: The New Literature of America Paris 1928 . Some loss at head and tail of spine and browning to edges, internally principally uncut with the (torn) red tissue label on front cover. An Acceptable copy. 277pp + publishers adverts. Illustrated including cover design by Picasso, Photographs by Man Ray and Contributions from James Joyce and Gertrude Stein. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Evelyn / Martin / Luke Joll / Butlin / Herrmann (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to J. M. W. Turner Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of exhaustive study. £ 50 Cyril Jolly -- S. O. S. The Story of the Lifeboat Service Cassell 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1961. £ 9 Aldona Jonaitis -- The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. £ 30 Enid Huws Jones -- Mrs.Humphry Ward St. Martin 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Kathleen Jones -- History of the Mental Health Services (International Library of Social Policy Series) RKP 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 20 Mary Eirwen Jones -- History of Western Embroidery Studio Vista 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with two chips to head of spine. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Phil Jones -- The Siege of Colchester 1648 Tempus 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W. A. B. Jones -- Hadleigh through the ages: A Viking royal town, medieval wool centre, chartered borough, & archbishop's peculiar East Anglian 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Barbara Jones -- Design for Death Bobbs-Merrill (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated with over two hundred illustrations by Jones and twenty four pages of photographs. A startling and often comic book on the rituals and attendant designs of death and burial. 1st American edition. £ 60 Carolyn Jones -- Living Proof: Courage in the Face of AIDS Abbeville (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88pp. 1st edition of collection of photographs. £ 10 David Jones -- The Dying Gaul and Other Writings Faber 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 230pp. Reprint. £ 40 David Jones -- Tribune's Visitation Fulcrum 1969 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. £ 25 Kathleen Jones -- A Passionate Sisterhood: Wives, Sisters and Daughters of the Lakeland Poets Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 LeRoi Jones -- Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note Totem / Corinth (New York) 1961 . VG in slightly dusty wrappers with clumsy removal of price label evident. 47pp + 1p publishers list. 1st edition of Authors 1st book. £ 35 Melissa Jones -- Interiors for Under 5s Wiley 2005 . Bump to corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Childhood is undergoing a revolution. The philosophy of bringing up children as separate from adults is a thing of the past. In pre-schools, more and more attention is being paid to designing spaces that accommodate the very young and meet their needs in a way that fosters dialogue and communication. When it comes to home life, busy parents want to spend free time with their children that they will both enjoy. Children are no longer just tagging along and fitting in, they are being provided for with spaces that are stimulating, fun, imaginative, peaceful, or just plain practical. Children are no longer adults in waiting they have their own culture, and contemporary children's interiors are very much about defining the way childhood is being designed in the twenty-first century. This book showcases a wide variety of interiors designed for the very young from around the world. These range from creches, nurseries and preschools, to museums, restaurants, bedrooms, playspaces, shops and hotels. Each architect or designer has given considerable thought to making their space whether public or private - workable and beautiful, and their approaches are inspirational. If you are looking for design ideas, or just want somewhere great to take your child at the weekend, this is the book for you. £ 20 Michael Jones -- Ducal Brittany 1364-1399 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Reprint for Sandpiper Books. £ 18 Michael Jones -- The Creation of Brittany: Late Mediaeval State Hambledon 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Ronald W. Jones -- Globalization and the Theory of Input Trade MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 25 Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 15 Stephen G. Jones -- The British Labour Movement and Film 1918-1939 Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Clyve Jones (Ed) -- A Pillar of the Constitution: House of Lords in British Politics, 1603-1784 Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Jones (Ed) -- Party, Parliament & Personality: Essays Presented to Hugh Berrington Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on political psychology commissioned to commemorate the retirement of Hugh Berrington and to celebrate his contribution to the field. The authors comprise some of the best known names in political science in the UK, including Ivor Crewe, Vincent Wright, David Hine and Iain McLean. The central focus of the volume is British politics, but the book also contains a number of comparative chapters including David Hine's on the "Political Psychology of Corruption", which focuses on Italy. The book also contains theoretical chapters, including Albert Weale's on the "Central Nature of Disagreement in Democratic Politics". The bulk of the chapters are concerned with the psychology of individual political actors, but there is also a chapter on the psychology of individual political theorists, which focuses on Thomas Hobbes and Jean Jacques Rousseau. £ 35 LeRoi Jones (Ed) -- The Moderns: An Anthology of New Writing in America MacGibbon & Kee 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 351pp. 1st English edition of this influential title including work by Kerouac, Burroughs and Hubert Selby Jr. £ 12 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 40 David / Rene Jones / Hague -- The Roman Quarry and Other Sequences Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust 1981 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 75 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 25 Erica Jong -- The Devil at Large: Erica Jong on Henry Miller Chatto & Windus 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Erica Jong -- The Poetry of Erica Jong Holt Rinehart Wilson 1971-76 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers in VG Illustrated slipcase Each volume bears an affectionate ('with great admiration') presentation from and signed by Jong on each endpaper to Sir John ('Jack') Plumb. Comprises Fruits & Vegetables, Half-Lives these 2 titles seem to have been issued at the same time as the cloth editions whilst the third volume Loveroot states 1st paperback edition but also carries an ISBN for the collection. £ 30 E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 225 Ruth Jordan -- Sophie Dorothea Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Vause Jordan -- Wolf: U-boat Commanders in World War II Airlife Publishing Ltd 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 9 William H. Jordy -- "Symbolic Essence" and Other Writings on Modern Architecture and American Culture Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Historian and architectural critic William H. Jordy (1917-1997) significantly shaped the way we understand the character and meaning of modern architecture and American culture. This collection of his thought-provoking essays encompasses Jordy's entire career and includes his signature essay, "The Symbolic Essence of Modern Architecture of the Twenties and Its Continuing Influence". The collection also contains critical writings on works by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, Louis Kahn, and Robert Venturi as well as significant but less well-known pieces and one previously unpublished text. Generously illustrated, the book demonstrates the range and depth of Jordy's thinking. Mardges Bacon's insightful introduction to the volume situates Jordy's essays in historical and architectural context and offers a concise intellectual biography of this original and influential thinker. £ 10 Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 12 Paul R. Josephson -- Physics and Politics in Revolutionary Russia (California Studies in the History of Science Series) University of California Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Gabriel Josipovici -- Four Stories The Menard Press 1977 . Coffee cup stain to front wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. £ 9 Gabriel Josipovici -- The Present Gollancz 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Francis / Jean Jourdain / Adhemar -- Toulouse-Lautrec; Essai sur Toulouse-Lautrec par. Lautrec, peintre-graveur par Jean Adhémar. Avec un "répertoire" Lautres et des notices analytiques par Jean Adhémar Pierre Tisne N. D. (c1950) . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in (torn) glassine jacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour and tipped-in. £ 25 Maurice Joyant -- The Art of Cuisine: Illustrated by Toulouse - Lautrec Michael Joseph 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated with tipped-in frontispiece and with colour reproductions of Lautrec's work throughout. 1st English Langauge edition of this charming book which is translated by Margery Weiner. £ 40 Ernest Joyce -- The Technique of Furniture Making Batsford 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 519pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition Reviused by Alan Peters. First published in 1970 this is highly regarded by woodworkers and is suited to the amateur and professional alike. It has been revised to take account of changes in practice including the use of power tools, adhesives and computer-controlled machinery. The three sections deal with materials, tools and techniques; advanced construction techniques and metal fittings; running a workshop, draughtsmanship, furniture designs and restoration. The author was part-time Head of Furniture at a leading college until 1969. Alan Peters has won numerous awards and published in 1986 "Cabinet Making: the Professional Approach". £ 65 James Joyce -- Poems and Shorter Writings Faber 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of scarce title. A collection which brings together nearly all of Joyce's poems and occasional verse. The book includes the contents of "Chamber Music", "Pomes Penyeach", the text of the forty surviving "Epiphanies", "Giacomo Joyce" and the essay "A Portrait of the Artist". £ 65 Stanislaus Joyce -- Recollections of James Joyce by his Brother James Joyce Society (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers faded else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 31pp. Number 349 of a limited edition of 750 copies. 1st English language edition having been translated from Italian by Ellsworth Mason. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Michael Jubb -- Cocoa and Corsets: Selection of Late Victorian and Edwardian Posters and Showcards from the Stationers' Company Copyright Records Preserved in the Public Record Office Stationery Office 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 11 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50 Barry Judith -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C. G. Jung -- Essays on Contemporary Events Kegan Paul 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly browned on rear panel. 90pp. 1st English edition. £ 25 Johann Heinrich Jung -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Two; Anleitung zur Cameral-Rechnungs Wissenschaft (1786) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100 Sebastian Junger -- The Perfect Storm 4th Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st English edition. £ 25 Andrea / Vivian Juno / Vale -- Angry Women (Re/Search ; 13) Juno Publishing 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 9 Estelle Jussim -- The Eternal Moment: Essays on the Photographic Image (Writers & Artists on Photography Series) Aperture 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. £ 30 F. B. / F. C. R. Kirkman / Jourdain -- British Birds Jack 1930 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth in fairly nasty condition rubbed torn dustjacket. 184pp + 200 plates in colour. Ignoring the dustjacket an attractive copy of this standard title. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) £ 75 Robin Knox - Johnston (Introduction) -- Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century Brasseys 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 7 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Hilary / Philip / John Lewis / Johnson / O'Connor -- Philip Johnson; The Architect in His Own Words Rizzoli (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Manuel C. Molles Jr -- Ecology: Concepts and Applications McGraw Hill 2004 . SOFTBACK. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 622pp. International (Third) Edition. £ 50 Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 35 Peter Murray Jones -- Medieval Medical Miniatures University of Texas 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 6 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 12 Deanna / L. J. Petherbridge / Jordanova -- The Quick and the Dead: Artists and Anatomy National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery) 1997 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 60 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 12 Kay Redfield Jamison -- Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu (Lighthouses Series (Globe Pequot Press) Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Vander / Ripke Schuere / Jakob -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Six; Kort Onderricht over het Italiaens boek-houden (1634) / De Sleutel des koopmans tot een examinatie der boekhouders (1730) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100 Anne Scott-James (Ed) -- The Language of the Garden: A Personal Anthology Viking 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of charming anthology. £ 15 Anatole Senekevitch Jr. -- Soviet Architecture, 1917-1962. A Bibliographical Guide to Source Material University of Virginia 1974 . VG in publishers slightly marked red cloth 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Colin St. John Wilson -- Gunnar Asplund, 1885-1940: The Dilemma of Classicism Architectural Association Publications 1988 . Some underlining (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout . 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 40 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 60 C. H. Ward-Jackson -- Ships and Shipbuilders of a West Country Seaport: Fowey, 1786-1939 Twelveheads 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 40 James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 60 David Wyn - Jones (Ed) -- Music in Eighteenth - Century Britain Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays looks at various aspects of musical life in 18th-century Britain. The significant roles played by institutions such as the Freemasons and foreign embassy chapels in promoting music making and introducing foreign styles to English music are examined, as well as the influence exerted by individuals, both foreign and British. The book covers the spectrum of British music, both sacred and secular, and both cosmopolitan and provincial. In doing so it helps to redress the picture of 18th-century British music which has previously portrayed Handel and London as its primary constituents. £ 30 | |
Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background |
