Authors - J

Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 200

Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 40

Alfred H. Barr Jr (Ed) -- Cubism and Abstract Art Museum of Modern Art 1936 . VG in slightly rubbed and marked publishers boards. Errata slip + 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with some notes and clippings laid - in. £ 175

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 15

John Brandon Jones -- C. F. A. Voysey A Memoir Architectural Association 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30

Katherine / Nicholas Bucknell / Jenkins (Ed) -- In Solitude, for Company: W.H.Auden After 1940 - Unpublished Prose and Recent Criticism (Auden Studies Volume Three) Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. The third volume of Auden Studeis presents Auden in maturity, and includes a large amount of previously unpublished prose by him. The book concentrates on the relatively unexplored area of Auden's post-1940 writings, and the letters, essay, and lectures printed here demonstrate the Goethean scope of his intellect, which ranged easily from psychoanalysis to theology, archaeology to politics. In Solitude, for Company contains two hitherto unpublished and little-known lectures. The first of these, introduced by Nicholas Jenkins, is on the theme of vocation, delivered during the troubled war years when Auden was examining his own vocation. The second lecture was given near the end of the poet's life, on the subject of the value of the work of Sigmund Freud. Katherine Bucknell precedes this with the first full-length examination of Auden's intensely ambivalent relation to Freud. Auden's correspondence with his close friends James and Tania Stern reveals much new and important biographical information, and Edward Mendelson's further supplement to the Auden Bibliography provides an extensive listing of all published letters by Auden. In addition, distinguished literary critics, including David Bromwich, Lawrence Lipking, Edna Longley, and Michael Wood, together with the nonagenarian communist Edward Upward, contribute to a symposium on one of this century's most famous poems, 'In Praise of Limestone'. £ 45

Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 5

Marc H. / David L. Choko / Jones -- Posters of the Canadian Pacific Firefly 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

W. B. Clapham Jr -- Natural Ecosystems Macmillan 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated. Revised 2nd Edition. £ 5

Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin  Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Martin / Marius / Isao Collcutt / Jansen / Kumakura -- Cultural Atlas of Japan Phaidon 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

T. Devonshire - Jones (Ed) -- Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art. An exhibition to mark the centenary of St Matthew's Church, Northampton. St Matthew's (Northampton) Centenary Art Committee 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of thoughtful, well presented Catalogue. £ 15

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection coverinf Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40

James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25

Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31   MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100

Robert Furneaux Jordan -- Le Corbusier Dent 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 40

Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series)   Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Chris Jackson -- Tug Boat Book: Building Large Scale Model Tugs Traplet 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

David Clements Jackson -- One Ship, One Company; The Story of H. M. S. Worcester 1650 - 1950 G. S. Publishing 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth.8 4pp + supplement. 1st edition. £ 40

Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60

Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 30

Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15

T. A. Jackson -- Charles Dickens; The Progress of a Radical Lawrence & Wishart 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Henry Jackson -- About Edwin Drood Cambridge University Press 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 90pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Mary V. Jackson -- Engines of Instruction, Mischief and Magic: Children's Literature in England from it's Beginnings to 1839 Scolar 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 15

Robert Jackson -- Strike from the Sea: History of British Air Power  Barker 1970 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Basil H. Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson 1835 - 1924 Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Sir Nicholas Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson: The Life and Travels of a Victorian Architect Unicorn Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5

Michael Jacobs -- Ghost Train Through the Andes: On My Grandfather's Trail in Chile and Bolivia John Murray 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Wendy Jacobsen -- The Companion to the "Mystery of Edwin Drood" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine.209pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six; Autumn 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950 - 1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. £ 50

Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages  Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 50

Jade -- Chinese Jades; Archaic and Modern from The Minneapolis Institute of Arts Tuttle 1977 . Bookplate on front endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Annemarie Jaeggi -- Egon Eiermann 1904-1970: Architect and Designer Hatje Cantz 2004 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Egon Eiermann influenced post-war German architecture to an extent unrivalled by any other architect. His rich architectural oeuvre is characterized by striking transparency, sensitive response to materials, high artistic standards, and rigorous attention to design quality down to the very smallest detail. £ 80

Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. The Fagus shoe factory in Alfred, Germany, is a seminal building in the history of modern architecture. Designed by Walter Gropius and Adolf Meyer in 1911, this three-storey factory was the first large structure to use a steel frame, allowing the facade to be made almost entirely of glass. This revolutionary technique set new standards for industrial construction and is still used in the building of every skyscraper. This is the history of the building from 1911, when it was designed and built, through the late 1920s, the period of final collaboration between Gropius and Meyer and factory management. It also emphasizes the Bauhaus idea of industrial culture, in which architecture, interior design, graphic design and photography were interrelated with the business philosophy of the company. This title contains the results of research in the Fagus factory archives, including blueprints, archival images, and printed ephemera such as stationery. The photographs document the building from the 1920s to the 1950s. £ 40

Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150

Cedric Jagger -- Paul Philip Barraud. A study of a fine Chronometer Maker and of his Relatives, Associates and Successors in the family business; Two Volumes Complete Antiquarian Horological Society 1968 / 1979 . Small bump to front board else VG copy in publishers cloth (as issued) + Supplement VG in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 283pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 110

Janheinz Jahn -- A History of Neo - African Literature Writing in Two Continents Faber 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 301pp. 1st English Language edition of an elusive title Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. £ 35

John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 50

Admiral Sir William James -- Admiral Sir William Fisher Macmillan 1943 . VG in slightly dusty publishers boards. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Henry James -- The Future of the Novel Vintage 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Booklabel of Edward Garnett on pastedown. £ 10

Henry James -- The Ivory Tower Collins 1917 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded, couple small bumps else VG tight copy in publishers blue cloth. Portrait Frontispiece + vl + 348pp. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Laurence A77a. Digital Image on request. £ 30

James James -- The Horae Paulinae of Willam Paley, Carried Out & Illustrated in a Continuous History of The Apostolic Labours and Writings of St. Paul Longman 1840 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. Two volumes bound in one. Folding frontispiece + 202 + 219pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 80

Patricia James -- Population Malthus: His Life and Times Routledge 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

R. James -- Pharmacopoeia Universalis or a New Universal English Dispensatory Hodges 1752 . Neatly rebacked retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG. viii + 758pp + index. 2nd Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 125

T. G. H. James -- Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (includes Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . Wrappers show the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume 1 has a light crease along the spine else VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers in dusty cloth slipcase. Five Volume set including the elusive 12p Prices Realised. £ 75

Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 20

Kathleen James -- Erich Mendelsohn and the Architecture of German Modernism (Modern Architecture & Cultural Identity Series) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Stamp to title page else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Erich Mendelsohn's buildings, erected throughout Germany between 1920 and 1932, epitomized architectural modernity for his countrymen. In this study, Kathleen James examines his department stores, office buildings and cinemas, the downtown counterparts to the famous housing projects built during the same years in Frankfurt and Berlin. Demonstrating the degree to which their dynamic presence stemmed from Mendelsohn's attention to their consumer-oriented functions, James shows Mendelsohn to be more than an Expressionist, as he is usually characterized. £ 50

P. D. James -- Innocent Blood Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Signed by P. D. James on title page. £ 35

Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 25

G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 60

T.G. H. / J. James / Malek (Ed) -- A Dedicated Life: Tributes Offered in Memory of Rosalind Moss Griffith Institute 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Francis Janot -- Les Instruments d Embaumement de l Egypte Ancienne Archeolog Caire 2000 . Bumped towards head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated through £ 45

Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50

H. W. Janson -- A History of Art: A Survey of the Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. 928 Illustrations including 79 colour plates. £ 15

Rosalind M. / Jac J. Janssen -- Growing Up in Ancient Egypt Rubicon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 100

Lisa / Jerry Jardene / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe (Picturing History Series) Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated 1st edition. £ 10

Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 20

Derek Jarman -- Caravaggio Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Derek Jarman -- At Your Own Risk: A Saint's Testament Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David A. Jasen -- P. G. Wodehouse: Portrait of a Master Garnstone 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Bill / Margaret Jay / Moore (Ed) -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 5

Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 40

Miles Jebb -- A Guide to The South Downs Way Constable 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Constable Guide series. £ 5

Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 85

Lara Jefferson -- These are My Sisters: A Journal from the Inside of Insanity Gollancz 1975 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Elusive book. £ 35

Paul Jeffery -- Parish Church of St. Mary-at-Hill in the City of London Ecclesiological Society 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Charlie / Peter Jeffery / Savigear -- German Federalism Today Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 24

A. Norman Jeffraes -- The Circus Animals, Essays on W. B. Yeats Macmillan 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition of collection of diverse essays including Women in Yeats's Poetry, Yeats as critic and an essay on Oliver St John Gogarty. £ 5

Harold Jeffreys -- Theory of Probability Oxford University Press 1939 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition of this important study in the Oxford International Series of Monographs on Physics. £ 60

Gertrude Jekyll -- Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Antique Collectors Club 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint of classic title. £ 10

Charles Jencks -- Le Corbusier and the Continual Revolution in Architecture  Monacelli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles Jencks -- Toyo Ito Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Number 41 in the Architectural Monographs series. £ 65

Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 15

Ian Jenkins -- The Parthenon Frieze University of Texas Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20

J. G. Jenkins -- The Dragon of Whaddon being an Account of the Life and Work of Browne Willis (1682 - 1760) Antiquary and Historian Bucks Free Press 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on endpaper, with 65 line review typescript by Colvin laid - in. £ 125

David Jenkins -- Norman Foster: Works 2 Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth. 580pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second volume in six-part catalogue raisonne,focuses on works from the 1980s to the early 1990s. Norman Foster: Works 2 explores several of the architect's most recognizable buildings, including the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank Headquarters in Hong Kong, which virtually reinvented the office tower; the Sackler Galleries at the Royal Academy of Arts in London, a project that epitomizes the effective intervention of contemporary design within historical buildings; and the Carre d'Art in Nimes, which unified architecture and urbanism to create a vibrant new cultural core at the heart of the city. Bringing together contributions from noted commentators alongside essays and observations by Norman Foster and his colleagues, this overview reveals the key characteristics of Foster's distinctive design philosophy, showing how a commitment to social and environmental concerns and the exploration of new technologies have been at the heart of his practice from the outset £ 55

Philip Jenkins -- Mystics and Messiahs: Cults and New Religions in American History Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Philip Jenkins looks at how the image of the cult evolved and why panics about such groups occur at certain times. He examines the deep roots of cult scares in American history, offering the first-ever history and analysis of cults and their critics from the 19th century to the present day. Contrary to popular belief, Jenkins shows, cults and anti-cult movements were not an invention of the 1960's, but in fact are traceable to the mid- 19th century, when Catholics, Mormons and Freemasons were equally denounced for violence, fraud and licentiousness. He finds that, although there are genuine instances of aberrant behaviour, a foundation of truth about fringe religious movements is all but obscured by a vast edifice of myth, distortion and hype. £ 10

J. Geraint Jenkins (Ed) -- The Wool Textile Industry in Great Britain Routledge 1972 . Ownership Inscription else VG tight and bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 309pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75

Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 55

Richard Jenkyns -- Dignity and Decadence: Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance Fontana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 25

Elizabeth Jennings -- A Sense of the World Andre Deutsch 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket chipped at head of spine 69pp. 1st edition of Author's second verse collection. £ 8

Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 100

Klaus Bruhn Jensen -- Interface://Culture : The World Wide Web as Political Resource & Aesthetic Form: The World Wide Web as Political Resource and Aesthetic Form Samfundslitteratur Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. £ 18

Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 150

Llewellynn Jewitt -- Half-Hours among some English Antiquities David Bogue 1880 . Back board slightly marked else VG bright tight copy in publishers green cloth. 247pp + 20p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with engravings. 2nd edition. £ 5

C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 5

R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Get Ready for Battle John Murray 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth novel. £ 15

Jiang Jiehong -- The Revolution Continues: New Art In China (Triumph of Painting) Cape 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As world attention focuses on the economic development and massive cultural upheavals of China, all of which are embodied in the transformation of Beijing prior to the 2008 Olympics, Chinese artists have emerged after years of containment by the strictures of the national ideology. The Western art world, hungry for new spectacle, has consumed the new art with an appetite, but the art is changing so fast the Western viewer has little means of assessing or understanding the background to these extraordinary developments. "The Revolution Continues" provides a link between the rebellious spirit of the current generation of Chinese artists and the mood of rebellion that was so explicitly evident during the years of the Cultural Revolution that ran from 1966 to the death of Mao and the fall of the Gang of Four in 1976.In his text Jiang Jiehong argues that the widespread destruction of traditional Chinese treasures by the Red Guards, especially in the early period of 1966, overshadows the entire period. Today's rebellious artistic spirit is, in fact, an extension of Mao's legacy. The extensive Saatchi collection of new Chinese art is presented in conjunction with Joshua Jiang's examination of the use of the colour red, the iconography of Mao, the sense of the collective and the use of textual language that derives from the calligraphy of the propaganda poster. This dramatic material will be published to coincide with one of the opening exhibitions at the new Saatchi Gallery. £ 18

Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Edition 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50

Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 10

Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Philip Jodidio -- Richard Meier Taschen 2008 . Mint title (still shrink wrapped in publishers damaged box / carrying case). 528pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome title. £ 75

Philip Jodidio -- New Forms; Architecture in the 1990's Taschen 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric John -- Reassessing Anglo-Saxon England Manchester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Gwen John -- Gwen John 1876 - 1939 Browse & Darby 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52 colour reproductions and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 20

John / Derek John / Roberts -- History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30

Allison Heartz Johnson -- Experiential Realism (Muirhead Lib. of Philos.) Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy edgeworn dustjacket. £ 5

Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1940 Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

J. Stewart Johnson -- Eileen Gray Designer Debrett's 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 67pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Janet H. Johnson -- Thus Wrote Onchsheshonqy: An Introductory Grammar of Demotic (Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization : No. 45) Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago 1991 . Spine faded else VG in publishers wrappers.Second Edition (Revised). Errata slip.126pp. £ 50

Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 48pp. 1st edition. Illustrated with 5 sensational pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15

Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 40

Charles Johnson -- Middle Passage Picador 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of winner of the National Book Award £ 5

Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940 Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

E D H Johnson -- Paintings of the British Social Scene from Hogarth to Sickert Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Fridolf Johnson -- Rockwell Kent: An Anthology of His Work Knopf (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Illustrated with more than 400 reproductions of Kent's work in colour and black and white. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph and stunning production. £ 60

Douglas Johnson (Ed) -- French Society and the Revolution (Past and Present Publications) Cambridge University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. Taken as a whole the essays in this volume illustrate the outstanding contribution made to French Revolutionary scholarship by British and American authors. Professor Johnson has selected essays which cover a wide spectrum of time, place and social class but are vitally concerned to describe and explain the social reality of revolution in its various phases. The essays fall into three main groups; the first sets the scene with studies of the social, economic and intellectual life of pre-Revolutionary France; the second studies the role of fate of certain social groups during the Revolution; and the third examines counter-revolution in two provincial areas. The editor has added an introduction and index, and some minor changes have been made to the essays. Many of these articles are already well known to professional historian and it is hoped that publication in the present form will make them available to a wider audience interested in the social experience of the most dramatic and far reaching of revolution in modern times. £ 15

Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 12opp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 25

Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60

Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 45

Charles Johnston -- Selected Poems II Or, Writers on the Edge Bodley Head 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Patricia Johnston -- Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph.During the 1920s and 1930s, Edward Steichen was a succesful photographer in the advertising industry. His commercial photography appeared in "Vanity Fair", "Vogue", "Ladies Home Journal" and almost all popular magazines in the US. At a time when photography was just beginning to replace drawings as the favoured advertising medium, Steichen helped transform the producers of small family business products to national household names. In this book, the author uses Steichen's work as a case study of the history of advertising and the American economy between the wars. She traces the development of Steichen's work from an early naturalistic style through to increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer fantasies. By the 1930s, alluring images of romance and class, developed in collaboration with agency staff and packaged in overtly manipulative and persuasive photographs, became Steichen's stock-in-trade. He was most frequently chosen by agencies for products targeted towards women: his images depicted vivacious singles, earnest new mothers and other stereotypically female life stages that reveal a great deal about the industry's perceptions of and pitches to this particular audience. £ 35

Sarah Iles Johnston -- Restless Dead: Encounters Between the Living and the Dead in Ancient Greece University of California Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. Warm presentation from Author on title page. £ 60

Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany  Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 25

Pauline Johnstone -- Turkish Embroidery V & A Publications 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15

Cyril Jolly -- S. O. S. The Story of the Lifeboat Service Cassell 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1961. £ 5

Aldona Jonaitis -- The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. £ 20

Allen Jones -- Works Royal Academy 2005 . Fine in decorated wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 160pp. Illustraed throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30

Barbara Jones -- Follies and Grottoes Constable 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated throughout. Substantially Revised edition of classic study. £ 40

Colin Jones -- The Black House Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. £ 20

Enid Huws Jones -- Mrs.Humphry Ward St. Martin 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 10

H. Stuart Jones -- Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture Macmillan 1895 . VG bright copy in blue cloth. xl + 231pp. 1st edition. £ 15

L. E. Jones -- Stings & Honey Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 93pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 8

Mablen Jones -- Getting It on: The Clothing of Rock 'N' Roll Abbeville 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Mary Eirwen Jones -- History of Western Embroidery Studio Vista 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with two chips to head of spine. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

T. H. Jones -- The Beast at the Door Rupert Hart - Davis 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15

T. H. Jones -- The Enemy in my Heart; Poems 1946 - 1956 Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15

T.H. Jones -- The Colour of Cockcrowing Hart - Davis 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 84pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15

W. H. S. Jones -- All Hands Aloft Jarrolds 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly ribbed at extremities.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

David Jones -- Tribune's Visitation Fulcrum 1969 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. £ 15

Kathleen Jones -- A Passionate Sisterhood: Wives, Sisters and Daughters of the Lakeland Poets Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

LeRoi Jones -- Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note Totem / Corinth (New York) 1961 . VG in slightly dusty wrappers with clumsy removal of price label evident. 47pp + 1p publishers list. 1st edition of Authors 1st book. £ 15

Michael Jones -- Ducal Brittany 1364-1399 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Reprint for Sandpiper Books. £ 15

Michael Jones -- The Creation of Brittany: Late Mediaeval State Hambledon 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Ronald W. Jones -- Globalization and the Theory of Input Trade MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10

T. H. Jones -- Songs of a Mad Prince Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 20

Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 5

Stephen G. Jones -- The British Labour Movement and Film 1918-1939 Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Clyve Jones (Ed) -- A Pillar of the Constitution: House of Lords in British Politics, 1603-1784 Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Jones (Ed) -- Party, Parliament & Personality: Essays Presented to Hugh Berrington Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on political psychology commissioned to commemorate the retirement of Hugh Berrington and to celebrate his contribution to the field. The authors comprise some of the best known names in political science in the UK, including Ivor Crewe, Vincent Wright, David Hine and Iain McLean. The central focus of the volume is British politics, but the book also contains a number of comparative chapters including David Hine's on the "Political Psychology of Corruption", which focuses on Italy. The book also contains theoretical chapters, including Albert Weale's on the "Central Nature of Disagreement in Democratic Politics". The bulk of the chapters are concerned with the psychology of individual political actors, but there is also a chapter on the psychology of individual political theorists, which focuses on Thomas Hobbes and Jean Jacques Rousseau. £ 20

Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series)  Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 38

David / Rene Jones / Hague -- The Roman Quarry and Other Sequences Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust 1981 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5

Philip Jones Griffiths -- Dark Odyssey Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Joop M. / Robert P. Joosten / Welsh -- Piet Mondrian; Catalogue Raisonne Two Volumes Complete Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 482 + 671pp. Two volumes complete. Illustrated throughout with more than 1800 Illustrations, 375 of which are in colour. Complete edition including Sketchbooks, Furniture, Letters, Postcards and Journals. £ 175

E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 250

William H. Jordy -- "Symbolic Essence" and Other Writings on Modern Architecture and American Culture Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Historian and architectural critic William H. Jordy (1917-1997) significantly shaped the way we understand the character and meaning of modern architecture and American culture. This collection of his thought-provoking essays encompasses Jordy's entire career and includes his signature essay, "The Symbolic Essence of Modern Architecture of the Twenties and Its Continuing Influence". The collection also contains critical writings on works by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, Louis Kahn, and Robert Venturi as well as significant but less well-known pieces and one previously unpublished text. Generously illustrated, the book demonstrates the range and depth of Jordy's thinking. Mardges Bacon's insightful introduction to the volume situates Jordy's essays in historical and architectural context and offers a concise intellectual biography of this original and influential thinker. £ 10

Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 5

Paul R. Josephson -- Physics and Politics in Revolutionary Russia (California Studies in the History of Science Series) University of California Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and MArcel Evrard. £ 25

Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 20

James Joyce -- Ulysses (New reset edition) Bodley Head 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 939pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 20

James Joyce -- Poems and Shorter Writings Faber 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of scarce title. A collection which brings together nearly all of Joyce's poems and occasional verse. The book includes the contents of "Chamber Music", "Pomes Penyeach", the text of the forty surviving "Epiphanies", "Giacomo Joyce" and the essay "A Portrait of the Artist". £ 40

Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20

David / David Judge / Earnshaw -- The European Parliament Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Barry Judith -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City   Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 12

C. G. Jung -- Essays on Contemporary Events Kegan Paul 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly browned on rear panel. 90pp. 1st English edition. £ 20

Johann Heinrich Jung -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Two; Anleitung zur Cameral-Rechnungs Wissenschaft (1786) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Friedrich Junge -- Die Lehre Ptahhoteps und die Tugenden der ägyptischen Welt Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003 . Fine in publishers boards. 286pp. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 75

Sebastian Junger -- The Perfect Storm 4th Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st English edition. £ 15

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

J. J. Jusserand -- Piers Plowman: A Contribution to the History of English Mysticism Russell and Russell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. 262pp. Reissue. £ 20

Estelle / Elizabeth Jussim / Lindquist - Cock -- Landscape as Photograph Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) £ 85

Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 5

Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

(M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750

Gwyn I. Meirion - Jones -- The Vernacular Architecture of Brittany John Donald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 70

Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 25

Peter Murray Jones -- Medieval Medical Miniatures University of Texas 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 8

Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 50

Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 5

Kay Redfield Jamison -- Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide Picador 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 275

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195

James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 40

local image

Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left