![]() | Authors - J |
|
Rogelio Agrasanchez Jr -- Cine Mexicano: Posters from the Golden Age 1936 - 1956 Chronicle 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The popularity of Mexican cinema in Latin America during the 1940s and '50s was second only to Hollywood's. The Golden Age of Mexican cinema (1936 to 1956) is remembered for its charismatic film stars and the universal appeal of its films. Legendary figures such as Dolores del Rio, Maria Felix, Pedro Infante, Jorge Negrete, and Cantinflas emerged as idols in movies like Alla en el Rancho Grande, Enamorada, -Vamonos con Pancho Villa-7 Pepe el Toro, and Maria Candelaria. Cine Mexicano is the first book to offer an in-depth look at poster art from this seductive era. It features more than 150 posters drawn from the Agrasanchez Film Archive, the largest print collection of its kind. These movie posters served a commercial function - to publicize a movie and draw people into theatres - but they also emerged as a popular art form in their own right. A bilingual introduction by Charles Ramirez Berg chronicles the rise and fall of Mexican film during the Golden Age, and examines the important role that these posters played in Mexico's rich cinematic and artistic past. Collectors like Rogelio Agrasanchez, Jr. have helped save this ephemeral art form from disappearing, making it possible for us to enjoy these nostalgic collectibles today. Whether you appreciate the posters on their own or are inspired to seek out and experience the films they tout, Cine Mexicano will lead you into an exotic world that you won't soon forget. £ 30 Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 325 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 50 Felix / Peter Barker / Jackson -- The History of London in Maps Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Robert / Ian Bideleux / Jeffries -- A History of Eastern Europe: Crisis and Change Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 669pp. 2nd edition. £ 18 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 5 Heather / Heather / Ann / Donald Child / Collins / Hechle / Jackson -- More Than Fine Writing: Irene Wellington - Calligrapher 1904 - 84 Pelham 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Katherine Duncan - Jones -- Ungentle Shakespeare: Scenes from His Life Arden Shakespeare 2001 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This lively, readable and challenging new biography, by the editor of the acclaimed Arden edition of Shakespeare's Sonnets, takes a fresh look at an enduring cultural icon, about whose life it is widely claimed that nothing is known. As a result Shakespeare has tended to be viewed in Romantic isolation: the Bard as lonely inspired singer enthroned on a mountain peak.The aim of this study is to replace the image of the lonely genius with one of Shakespeare as deeply involved, even enmired, in the geographical, social and literary context of his time. This Shakespeare is a man who lives in a congested city and has to deal with disease, debt and cut-throat competition; his manifest brilliance often makes him the object of envy and malice, rather than adulation. Much of his life and writing is seen as the result of accident and circumstance, rather than the product of artistic vision or a grand career plan. From his shotgun wedding at the age of 18 to the burning down of the Globe Theatre over 30 years later, he is beset by bad luck. His most brilliant works are seen as creative responses to external constraints, such as the plague outbreaks that frequently closed the public theatres during the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries. Katherine Duncan Jones also takes a fresh look at the tradition of Shakespeare's love for a 'Dark Lady' and concludes rather that he devoted his most personal and passionate writing to the service of young men. £ 15 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100 Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Four Volumes. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection covering Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. £ 60 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 8 Marina / Nick Frasca - Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 50 Robert Furneaux Jordan -- Le Corbusier Dent 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 45 John Glyde Junior -- Folklore and Customs of Suffolk EP 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 318pp. Attarctive Facsimile edition. £ 10 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Alan A. Jackson -- Semi - Detatched London Wild Swan 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition which is much Revised and Enlarged. £ 125 Chris Jackson -- Tug Boat Book: Building Large Scale Model Tugs Traplet 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David Clements Jackson -- One Ship, One Company; The Story of H. M. S. Worcester 1650 - 1950 G. S. Publishing 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth. 84pp + supplement. 1st edition. £ 40 Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 25 T. A. Jackson -- Charles Dickens; The Progress of a Radical Lawrence & Wishart 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Jackson -- About Edwin Drood Cambridge University Press 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 90pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C. M. Jackson - Houlston -- Ballads, Songs and Snatches: The Appropriation of Folk Song and Popular Culture in British Nineteenth-Century Realist Prose Ashgate 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. As a study of allusion, this book should have interest for both the traditional literary or cultural historian and for the modern student of textuality and readership positions. It focuses on allusion to folksong, and, more tangentially, to popular culture. In the 19th century many authors attempted to mediate the culture(s) of the working classes for the enjoyment of their predominantly middle-class audiences. In so doing they took songs out of their original social and musical contexts and employed a variety of strategies which - consciously or unconsciously - romanticised, falsified or denigrated what the novels or stories claimed to represent. In addition, some writers who were well-informed about the cultures they described used allusion to song as a covert system of reference to topics such as sexuality and the criticism of class and gender relations which it was difficult to discuss directly. £ 18 John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Anna / Amin Jackson / Jaffer (Ed) -- Maharaja: The Splendour of India's Royal Courts Lustre 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. The word maharaja—literally "great king"—conjures up visions of splendor and magnificence. This lavishly illustrated catalog examines the real and perceived worlds of the maharaja, from the early 18th century to 1947, when the Indian princes ceded their territories into the modern states of India and Pakistan. Victoria and Albert Museum curator Anna Jackson and former curator Amin Jaffer explore the spectacular material culture of India's rulers in more than 200 examples, including paintings, photographs, textiles and dress, jewelry and jeweled objects, metalwork, furniture, and architecture. £ 40 Max Jacob -- The Dice Cup (The printed head) Atlas 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decroated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 86 of 300 copies. £ 45 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Karen Jacobson (Ed) -- Exiles and Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950 - 1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. £ 75 Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 30 Jade -- Chinese Jades; Archaic and Modern from The Minneapolis Institute of Arts Tuttle 1977 . Bookplate on front endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. The Fagus shoe factory in Alfred, Germany, is a seminal building in the history of modern architecture. Designed by Walter Gropius and Adolf Meyer in 1911, this three-storey factory was the first large structure to use a steel frame, allowing the facade to be made almost entirely of glass. This revolutionary technique set new standards for industrial construction and is still used in the building of every skyscraper. This is the history of the building from 1911, when it was designed and built, through the late 1920s, the period of final collaboration between Gropius and Meyer and factory management. It also emphasizes the Bauhaus idea of industrial culture, in which architecture, interior design, graphic design and photography were interrelated with the business philosophy of the company. This title contains the results of research in the Fagus factory archives, including blueprints, archival images, and printed ephemera such as stationery. The photographs document the building from the 1920s to the 1950s. £ 12 Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . New unopened copy. Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. The Fagus shoe factory in Alfred, Germany, is a seminal building in the history of modern architecture. Designed by Walter Gropius and Adolf Meyer in 1911, this three-storey factory was the first large structure to use a steel frame, allowing the facade to be made almost entirely of glass. This revolutionary technique set new standards for industrial construction and is still used in the building of every skyscraper. This is the history of the building from 1911, when it was designed and built, through the late 1920s, the period of final collaboration between Gropius and Meyer and factory management. It also emphasizes the Bauhaus idea of industrial culture, in which architecture, interior design, graphic design and photography were interrelated with the business philosophy of the company. This title contains the results of research in the Fagus factory archives, including blueprints, archival images, and printed ephemera such as stationery. The photographs document the building from the 1920s to the 1950s. £ 40 H. L. C. / Mildred Jaffe / Friedman (Ed) -- De Stijl 1917 - 31: Visions of Utopia Phaidon 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small mark to spine. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150 Cedric Jagger -- Paul Philip Barraud. A study of a fine Chronometer Maker and of his Relatives, Associates and Successors in the family business; Two Volumes Complete Antiquarian Horological Society 1968 / 1979 . Small bump to front board else VG copy in publishers cloth (as issued) + Supplement VG in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 283pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 125 Janheinz Jahn -- A History of Neo - African Literature Writing in Two Continents Faber 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 301pp. 1st English Language edition of an elusive title Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. £ 18 John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35 Admiral Sir William James -- Admiral Sir William Fisher Macmillan 1943 . VG in slightly dusty publishers boards. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Henry James -- The Ivory Tower Collins 1917 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded, couple small bumps else VG tight copy in publishers blue cloth. Portrait Frontispiece + vl + 348pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Laurence A77a. Photograph on request. £ 40 Henry James -- The Madonna of the Future and other Tales Macmillan 1880 . Cloth little faded else VG, internally bright and tight copy in publishers cloth offered as an attractive reading copy. £ 10 James James -- The Horae Paulinae of Willam Paley, Carried Out & Illustrated in a Continuous History of The Apostolic Labours and Writings of St. Paul Longman 1840 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. Two volumes bound in one. Folding frontispiece + 202 + 219pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 50 R. James -- Pharmacopoeia Universalis or a New Universal English Dispensatory Hodges 1752 . Neatly rebacked retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG. viii + 758pp + index. Second Edition. Photograph on request. £ 100 T. G. H. James -- Howard Carter : The Path to Tutankhamun Kegan Paul 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 T. G. H. James -- Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (includes Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers showing the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume One has a light crease along the spine else in slighlty dusty cloth slipcase. Complete Five Volume set including the elusive 12p Prices Realised. Photograph on request. £ 125 Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 15 P. D. James -- Innocent Blood Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition, 1st issue which is Signed by P. D. James on title page. £ 20 Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 18 G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 50 Henry James (Jr) -- The American Macmillan 1879 . Head of spine rubbed with 3mm tear to cloth at edge else VG bright copy in publishers decorated blue cloth with gilt decoration. 350pp + 39p publishers catalogue dated December 1879. 1st English edition of the Authorised edition, 1250 copies printed. Photograph on request. £ 50 Wendy / Gerd / Douglas James / Baumann / Johnson (Ed) -- Juan - Maria Schuuer's Travels in Northeast Africa 1880 -83 Hakluyt Society 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition. £ 15 T.G. H. / J. James / Malek (Ed) -- A Dedicated Life: Tributes Offered in Memory of Rosalind Moss Griffith Institute 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Edward Jamilly -- The Georgian Synagogue: An Architectural History Working Party on Jewish Monuments in the UK and Ireland 1999 . Clumsy label removal on back wrapper else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Guillaume Janneau -- Le Luminaire; Lighting Design 1925 - 1937 Editions Charles Moreau 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 483pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth lighting reference title withn text in English and French. £ 125 Francis Janot -- Les Instruments d Embaumement de l Egypte Ancienne Archeolog Caire 2000 . Bumped towards head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated through £ 40 Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50 H. W. Janson -- A History of Art: A Survey of the Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. 928 Illustrations including 79 colour plates. £ 10 Rosalind M. / Jac J. Janssen -- Growing Up in Ancient Egypt Rubicon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Cuny / Stephen / Nicu Janssen / Gill / Ilfoveanu -- European Eyes on Japan; Japan Today Volume Nine EU Japan Festival Committee 2007 . Mint set of four paperbacks in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of collection of Photographic Essays taken between October 2006 and March 2007. £ 50 G. A. M. / F. G. A. M. Janssens / Aarts -- Studies in Seventeenth-century English Literature, History and Bibliography: Festschrift for Professor T.A.Birrell on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday Rodopi 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Janus -- Man Ray (The Great photographers) Collins 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 15 Derek Jarrett -- The Sleep of Reason: Fantasy and Reality from the Victorian Age to the First World War Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 . Paper browned (poor quality), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David A. Jasen -- P. G. Wodehouse: Portrait of a Master Garnstone 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 35 Miles Jebb -- A Guide to The South Downs Way Constable 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Constable Guide series. £ 5 Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 65 Lara Jefferson -- These are My Sisters: A Journal from the Inside of Insanity Gollancz 1975 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Paul Jeffery -- The City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren Hambledon 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed slightly scruffy dustjacket. 385pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. The Great Fire of 1666 devastated the centre of London, with a loss of old St Paul's and 86 parish churches. Sir Christopher Wren, working with Commissioners appointed by Parliament, was responsible for rebuilding the cathedral and 51 of the parish churches, although the immediate need to start rebuilding made his design for an overall replanning of the City impossible. The work was funded by a tax on coals brought into the City of London. Much has been written about Wren's rebuilding of St Paul's, far less about the other City churches, the principal subject of this book: this is indeed the first modern book to examine them as a whole. Paul Jeffery describes how and when the churches were built, exploring the respective contributions of Wren and of his two principal assistants, Robert Hooke and Nicholas Hawksmoor. Working from the surviving drawings and records and from the evidence of the churches, he explains the principal features common to the churches and their individual features. The result of the work was a unique set of contemporary churches. While all are not of the standard of Wren's masterpieces, such as St Stephen Walbrook and St Bride's, none is without architectural merit and interest. The second part of the book is a gazetteer of all the churches, including those that no longer exist. The book is heavily illustrated and provides a visual record of all the churches. Since they were built the Wren churches have suffered steady losses. St Christopher-le-Stocks was demolished in 1782 to make way for the Bank of England. Others, such as St Dionis Backchurch and St Antholin Budge Row, were lost to Victorian parish rationalization. Many were destroyed or badly damaged in the Second World War. Only 23 of the original 51 remain. These are now under threat again, with the Templeman Report's proposal that only four of the existing churches (none by Wren) should be retained as parish churches. They provide a test case of conservation, sitting as they do in the middle of the City of London. "The City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren" presents a clear case both for their importance and for their preservation. £ 50 Harold Jeffreys -- Theory of Probability Oxford University Press 1939 . VG bright, tight copy in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition of this important study in the Oxford International Series of Monographs on Physics and cheaper than the current paperback edition !. £ 75 Gertrude Jekyll -- Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Antique Collectors Club 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint of classic title. £ 10 Geoffrey Jellicoe -- The Landscape of Civilization Created at the Moody Historical Gardens Garden Art Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 15 Charles Jencks -- Le Corbusier and the Continual Revolution in Architecture Monacelli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles Jencks -- Toyo Ito Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Number 41 in the Architectural Monographs series. £ 25 Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 10 J. G. Jenkins -- The Dragon of Whaddon being an Account of the Life and Work of Browne Willis (1682 - 1760) Antiquary and Historian Bucks Free Press 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on endpaper, with 65 line review typescript by Colvin laid - in. £ 125 David Jenkins -- Norman Foster: Works 2 Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 580pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second volume in the six - part catalogue raisonne focuses on works from the 1980s to the early 1990s. Norman Foster: Works 2 explores several of the architect's most recognizable buildings, including the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank Headquarters in Hong Kong, which virtually reinvented the office tower; the Sackler Galleries at the Royal Academy of Arts in London, a project that epitomizes the effective intervention of contemporary design within historical buildings; and the Carre d'Art in Nimes, which unified architecture and urbanism to create a vibrant new cultural core at the heart of the city. Bringing together contributions from noted commentators alongside essays and observations by Norman Foster and his colleagues, this overview reveals the key characteristics of Foster's distinctive design philosophy, showing how a commitment to social and environmental concerns and the exploration of new technologies have been at the heart of his practice from the outset £ 50 Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 25 Sacha / David Jenkins / Villorente -- Piecebook Reloaded: Rare Graffiti Drawings 1985 - 2005 Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 'From the illustrations on the inside covers to the faux duct tape and stickers on the outside, Piecebook is an impressive re-creation of its original inspiration,' XLR8R magazine hailed Piecebook when it was published in 2008. The unique book, already a classic in the graffiti genre, allowed readers to understand first-hand how graffiti is planned and sketched before it hits the wall. In this follow-up volume, covering a later period, graffiti experts Sacha Jenkins and David Villorente continue their project to give the wider public access to the art form's profound visual language. Featuring renowned artists from the mid-1980s to today, including Cope, Reas and Wane, it reveals a remarkable evolution of graffiti art, in which distinctive styles by older artists are morphed by the next generation and ideas are given shape and refinement. Designed in a similarly arresting format, Piecebook II mimics the actual sketchbooks graffiti artists have drawn in, carried and passed around for years. The book's uncoated stock is the perfect background for displaying authentic, previously unpublished sketches. £ 18 David Jenkinson -- Power of the Duchesses OPC 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 25 Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 18 Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 50 Klaus Bruhn Jensen -- Interface://Culture : The World Wide Web as Political Resource & Aesthetic Form: The World Wide Web as Political Resource and Aesthetic Form Samfundslitteratur Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. £ 15 Robert Jensen -- Marketing Modernism in Fin de Siecle Europe Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Len Jenshel -- Travels in the American West Smithsonian 1992 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20 Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175 R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Esmond in India George Allen & Unwin 1958 . Ownership Inscription (of writer Paul Binding), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed, creased and torn price clipped (by publisher with 25s label) dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Author's third book. £ 25 R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Get Ready for Battle John Murray 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth novel. £ 10 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Union International 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 150 Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 5 Barthelemy Jobert -- Delacroix Princeton University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth with small bump to one corner in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Responding to resurgent interest in 19th-century French painting - with its rich connections to revolutionary politics, exoticism, romance and nationalism - this text looks at one of the period's most elusive artists - Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863). Delacroix produced stormy, romantic works like "The Death of Sardanapalus" and then turned to more classically inspired paintings, such as "Liberty Leading the People". In this tribute to the artist, Jobert explores the driving inner tensions and contradictions behind both Delacroix's life and work. Jobert not only re-creates the political and cultural arenas in which Delacroix thrived, but also allows readers an opportunity to appreciate the full range of his artistic production. Delacroix's large canvases, decorative cycles, watercolours, and engravings, which are widely dispersed throughout the world, are represented here in 231 colour plates. The book is timed to commemorate the bicentenary of Delacroix's birth. £ 85 Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Philip Jodidio -- Richard Meier Taschen 2008 . Mint title (still shrink wrapped in publishers damaged box / carrying case). 528pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome title. £ 75 Gwen John -- Gwen John 1876 - 1939 Browse & Darby 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52 colour reproductions and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Derek John / Roberts -- A History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 John Nash Illustrates -- Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Etchells and Macdonald 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers quarter green buckram backed boards slightly rubbed at head of spine. xii + 85pp. Illustrated with twenty two full page wood engravings by John Nash. 1st edition of a scarce title being Number 109 of 350 numbered copies. Photograph on request. £ 625 Geoff Johns et al -- All Stars (Justice Society of America) DC 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 15 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918 - 1940 Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Irene Johnson -- Turning Point: Story of Kirby - le - SokenEssex Regency 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 J. Stewart Johnson -- Eileen Gray Designer Debrett's 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 67pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this amazing title Illustrated with five pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15 Katie N. Johnson -- Sisters in Sin: Brothel Drama in America 1900 - 1920 Cambridge University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. The prostitute, and her sister in sin - the so-called 'fallen' woman - were veritable obsessions of American Progressive Era culture. Their cumulative presence, in scores of controversial theatrical productions, demonstrates the repeated obsession with the prostitute figure in both highbrow and lowbrow entertainments. As the first extended examination of such dramas during the Progressive Era, Sisters in Sin recovers a slice of theatre history in demonstrating that the prostitute was central to American realist theatre. Such plays about prostitutes were so popular that they constituted a forgotten genre - the brothel play. The brothel drama's stunning success reveals much about early twentieth-century American anxieties about sexuality, contagion, eugenics, women's rights and urbanization. Introducing previously unexamined archival documents and unpublished play scripts, this original study argues that the body of the prostitute was a corporeal site upon which modernist desires and cultural imperatives were mapped.See all Product Description £ 30 Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 45 P. A. Johnson -- Duke Richard of York 1411 - 1460 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition. This first biography of Richard, third Duke of York, examines the political opposition of a great lord to Henry VI's regime. Active in the government of Lancastrian Normandy, he served twice as lieutenant of Ireland where, on his second visit, he did much to consolidate the trend towards Irish autonomy. The major interest of his career, however, lies in the increasing isolation of a once loyal subject. Suspect in the late 1440s, and even more so after the great revolt of 1450, he was driven into opposition during the following decade despite serving for two effective periods - here evaluated for the first time - as Protector of England. In 1455 violence replaced politics at St Albans, and England collapsed into the Wars of the Roses. Five years later, following his unsuccessful claim to the throne - an event for which fresh evidence is presented - he resorted once again to violence, dying in battle and leaving to his son Edward the claim which brought the first Yorkist to the throne. £ 35 Roberrt Flynn Johnson -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000 Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, artists' books abandoned extravagant and costly editions in favour of aesthetic and technological experimentation produced through inexpensive photomechanical means. Designed for distribution to a wide audience and printed in large editions, these volumes were often bold, colourful and accessible. The Logan Collection, the best of which is presented here, surveys late nineteenth and twentieth-century developments in the genre of artists' books. Notable for its masterpieces and the superb quality of its more than four hundred artists' books, it provides the most comprehensive historical overview of the genre available today. Some of the most prestigious publishers of the 20th century - among them Ambroise Vollard, Albert Skira, Gerald Cramer and Iliazd - have engaged the imagination of the finest artists - among them. Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications celebrated in this volume. £ 125 Robert Flynn Johnson -- Anonymous: Enigmatic Images from Unknown Photographers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918 - 1940 Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with red wrap round. 120pp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 18 Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 Brian / Scot Johnson / Medbury -- Botanic Gardens: A Living History Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 295pp. Illustrated throughout. Botanic Gardens: A Living History is an extensive and practical guide to the world s foremost botanic gardens. This visually stunning hardback book unearths the fascinating history of the botanic garden, from the first modern gardens founded in Northern Italy, to the technological achievements of contemporary gardens. £ 20 Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 40 Charles Johnston -- Selected Poems II Or, Writers on the Edge Bodley Head 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Johnston -- Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on the rear panel. 351pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph.During the 1920s and 1930s, Edward Steichen was a succesful photographer in the advertising industry. His commercial photography appeared in "Vanity Fair", "Vogue", "Ladies Home Journal" and almost all popular magazines in the US. At a time when photography was just beginning to replace drawings as the favoured advertising medium, Steichen helped transform the producers of small family business products to national household names. In this book, the author uses Steichen's work as a case study of the history of advertising and the American economy between the wars. She traces the development of Steichen's work from an early naturalistic style through to increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer fantasies. By the 1930s, alluring images of romance and class, developed in collaboration with agency staff and packaged in overtly manipulative and persuasive photographs, became Steichen's stock-in-trade. He was most frequently chosen by agencies for products targeted towards women: his images depicted vivacious singles, earnest new mothers and other stereotypically female life stages that reveal a great deal about the industry's perceptions of and pitches to this particular audience. £ 20 David Johnston (Ed) -- Stages of Translation: Essays and Interviews on Translating for the Stage Absolute Classics 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Eivor Martinus signed on endpaper who contributes Translating Scandinavian Drama. £ 50 Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 28 Aldona Jonaitis -- The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. £ 17 Aldona Jonaitis (Ed) -- Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 Allen Jones -- Works Royal Academy 2005 . Fine in decorated wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 24 Amelia Jones -- Irrational Modernism: A Neurasthenic History of New York Dada MIT 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased and marked on rear panel. 334pp. Illustratred. 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce Jones -- Incredible Hulk Volume Four; Abominable Marvel 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Bruce Jones -- The Incredible Hulk Volume 1: Return Of The Monster Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Geoffrey Jones -- Autumn of the U - Boats Kimber 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Jones -- U - Boat Aces 1939 - 45 Kimber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 H. Stuart Jones -- Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture Macmillan 1895 . VG bright copy in blue cloth. xl + 231pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Jago Jones -- The Lure of Lesbos Franklin N. D. (c1969) . Spine slightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reprint. £ 10 L. E. Jones -- Stings & Honey Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 93pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 T. H. Jones -- The Enemy in my Heart; Poems 1946 - 1956 Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 T.H. Jones -- The Colour of Cockcrowing Hart - Davis 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 84pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Thomas Jones -- A Welsh Chronicler in Tudor England Welsh History Review 1960 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 18pp. Offprint from The Welsh History Review. Howard Colvin's copy inscribed on front wrapper ' with the Author's compliments' tipped - in is a 2p ALS from Thomas Jones and another ALS from T. J. Morgan. £ 20 Vicky Jones -- Dordogne Gastronomique Conran 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated with over 200 colour photographs evoking the Dordogne, this cookbook explores this ancient region's gastronomic heritage and offers guidance on buying and preparing the local delicacies such as foie gras and truffles £ 10 Whitney R. D. Jones -- William Turner: Tudor Naturalist, Physician and Divine Routledge 1988 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 LeRoi Jones -- Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note Totem / Corinth (New York) 1961 . VG in slightly dusty wrappers with clumsy removal of price label evident. 47pp + 1p publishers list. 1st edition, 1st issue of Authors 1st book. £ 25 Michael Jones -- Ducal Brittany 1364-1399 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Reprint for Sandpiper Books. £ 10 Michael Jones -- The Creation of Brittany: Late Mediaeval State Hambledon 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 Ronald W. Jones -- Globalization and the Theory of Input Trade MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10 T. H. Jones -- Songs of a Mad Prince Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 35 Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 5 Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Kimberly / Simon / Sarah / Helga Jones / Kelly / Kennel / Aurisch -- In the Forest of Fontainebleau: Painters and Photographers from Corot to Monet Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout.The Forest of Fontainebleau, located about 50 miles southeast of Paris, held a singular place in nineteenth-century art. Alternately called 'savage', 'wild', 'romantic', and 'beautiful' by visitors, Fontainebleau's topography was viewed in various ways that reflected the sensibilities of the time.This is the first English-language publication to examine the significance of the region to the plein-air tradition in France. The book highlights four pivotal figures in the evolution of landscape painting: Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Theodore Rousseau, Jean-Francois Millet, and Claude Monet. It integrates into this history the photographers who worked at Fontainebleau, including Eugene Cuvelier and Gustave Le Gray, and explores the role the forest played in the development of early photography. It also considers the reception of paintings of Fontainebleau at the Salons and the influence of Fountainebleau on the advent of impressionism. £ 25 Michael / Malcolm Jones / Vale (Ed) -- England and Her Neighbours, 1066-1453: Essays in Honour of Pierre Chaplais Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5 E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 395 Paul Jordan -- North Sea Saga Longman 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. North Sea Saga is the story of the North Sea and the people living around it over the ten thousand years or so of its existence. The story runs from Stone Age totem-poles to twentieth century oil rigs, from log boats to cruise liners. Neolithic farmers, Bronze Age warriors, Roman Empire builders, Dark Age Kings, Viking raiders, medieval merchants, commercial and national rivals in the modern world are the characters of the Saga, along with shipbuilders, mariners, pirates, fishermen, oilmen and all the people of the coastal zones who have struggled to make a living by the sea and sometimes suffered grievously on account of it. The North Sea is north-west Europe's home waters, small as the world's seas go but historically rich in its resources and inclusive in the communications it affords between such contrasting zones as Norway's and Scotland's highlands and the lowlands of Holland and East Anglia. This book explores the long coastlines and the long histories of all the lands around the North Sea, to reveal how much they share in a common saga of human experience in one of the most successful and progressive regions of the world. £ 10 William H. Jordy -- "Symbolic Essence" and Other Writings on Modern Architecture and American Culture Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Historian and architectural critic William H. Jordy (1917-1997) significantly shaped the way we understand the character and meaning of modern architecture and American culture. This collection of his thought-provoking essays encompasses Jordy's entire career and includes his signature essay, "The Symbolic Essence of Modern Architecture of the Twenties and Its Continuing Influence". The collection also contains critical writings on works by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, Louis Kahn, and Robert Venturi as well as significant but less well-known pieces and one previously unpublished text. Generously illustrated, the book demonstrates the range and depth of Jordy's thinking. Mardges Bacon's insightful introduction to the volume situates Jordy's essays in historical and architectural context and offers a concise intellectual biography of this original and influential thinker. £ 15 Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 10 Paul R. Josephson -- Physics and Politics in Revolutionary Russia University of California Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG bright tight copy in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and Marcel Evrard. £ 40 Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 22 Steve Joy -- Uncreated Light Paintings 1980 - 2007 Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 James Joyce -- Dedalus; Portrait de l'artiste jeune par lui - meme Editions de La Sirene (Paris) 1924 . Paper browned (as usual) else VG in slightly creased but bright and clean cream coloured publishers wrappers. 280pp. 1st French edition of Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Photograph on request. £ 150 James Joyce -- Ulysses (New reset edition) Bodley Head 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 939pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 18 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15 David / David Judge / Earnshaw -- The European Parliament Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5 Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony Julius -- Idolizing Pictures: Idolatry, Iconoclasm and Jewish Art Thames & Hudson 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 'Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth' - Exodus 20:4 In this ground-breaking book Anthony Julius derives a Jewish aesthetic from the Second Commandment. The prohibition of idolatry is not just an injunction against idol worshipping, but a call to idol breaking; it promotes a creative iconoclasm which exposes through irony inflated claims about art. Julius identifies and celebrates those Jewish works of art which by their irony subvert artistic and politic idolatry. Idolizing Pictures is a manifesto for Jewish art. £ 10 C. G. Jung -- Essays on Contemporary Events Kegan Paul 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly browned on rear panel. 90pp. 1st English edition. £ 15 Johann Heinrich Jung -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Two; Anleitung zur Cameral-Rechnungs Wissenschaft (1786) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Friedrich Junge -- Die Lehre Ptahhoteps und die Tugenden der ägyptischen Welt Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003 . Fine in publishers boards. 286pp. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 65 Sebastian Junger -- The Perfect Storm 4th Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Horst Junginger -- The Study of Religion Under the Impact of Fascism Brill 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 663pp. 1st edition. Historians and other scholars of religion from across Europe open doors that have been closed for two generations and look at how members of their profession conducted their work during the 1930s and 1940s under the Nazi and Fascist rule. £ 100 Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Dan Jurgens -- Showdown of the Century: DC vs Marvel Titan 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 15 J. J. Jusserand -- Piers Plowman: A Contribution to the History of English Mysticism Russell and Russell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. 262pp. Reissue. £ 20 Estelle Jussim -- The Eternal Moment: Essays on the Photographic Image Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. Examines the development and social impact of photography and phototechnology, surveys photographic subjects such as the nude and the landscape, and discusses the lives and works of important photographers. £ 10 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Howard Colvin's copy with 25 line typescript review tipped - in and couple other Notes. £ 75 Robin Knox - Johnston -- The Cape of Good Hope: A Maritime History Hodder & Stoughton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 (M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Photograph on request. £ 750 Gwyn I. Meirion - Jones -- The Vernacular Architecture of Brittany John Donald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 40 Mark / John / Kaare Millar / Romita Jr / Andrews -- Enemy of the State: Wolverine Number 20 - 32 Panini 2010 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 15 Peter Murray Jones -- Medieval Medical Miniatures University of Texas 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Eugenia / Max Parry Janis / Kozloff -- Vanishing Presence Rizzoli 1989 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 5 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 75 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 15 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas / Urs / Martin Seelig / Stahel / Jaeggi (Ed) -- Trade: Commodities, Communication and Consciousness Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers boatrds in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Whether it's globalisation, the New Economy, or the young protesters in Seattle, trade is obviously on everyone's mind these days. This book offers a unique and fresh look at the concepts and realities of trade today. Images by photographers from all over the world add up to a fascinating panoramic view of a world shaped by trade: the artifice, glitz, and glamour of shopping, the sprawling metropolises in East and West, the lavish displays of power in the headquarters of multinational companies, the inventiveness and the desperation of people in the third world, global traffic and high-tech communication. It's all there in this stimulating, enchanting, and haunting selection of photographs. The striking and sometimes threatening images are complemented by a collage of text quotes on trade, ranging from pop culture to philosophy and anthropology. The compilation of texts offers trenchant insights, powerful rants, amusing anecdotes, contradictory at times, but always incisive. Like the images, this collage offers the reader a dizzying array of possible perspectives and thoughts on trade. £ 25 David Sinnett - Jones -- To the Cape of Storms; Real Life High Seas Adventure Acorn 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15 William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 425 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 295 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
