Authors - K

John / Anthony F. Ashdown / Kersting -- The Buildings of Oxford Batsford 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

Nina M. Athanassoglou-Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40

Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame   J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 35

Lars Bo Kaspersen -- Anthony Giddens: An Introduction to a Social Theorist   Blackwell 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. £ 10

David / Jill / Dillian/ Ashok / Jo Bomford / Dunkerton / Gordon / Roy / Kirby -- Italian Painting Before 1400 National Gallery 1989 . Neaar Fine in publishers decorated wrapprers. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown Society; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 45

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 120

Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60

Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 45

A. E. Clark-Kennedy -- The London: A Study in the Voluntary Hospital System; Two Volumes Complete Pitman Medical 1962 . VG set in publishers cloth. Two volumes. 8vo. 264 + 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 10

Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s-193 Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 20

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 65

Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60

David / Cora Glover / Kaplan -- Genders (The New Critical Idiom) Routledge 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. £ 8

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 35

Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 60

Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 125

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 25

A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793  Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 35

Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 30

Robin Kahn (Ed) -- Time Capsule: A Concise Encyclopedia by Women Artists Distributed Art Publishers 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Georg Kahre -- Last Tall Ships Conway 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Jane Kallir -- Viennese Design and the Wiener Werkstatte Thames and Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Stefan Kalmar -- Angela Bulloch: Satellite  Black Dog 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Avram Kampf -- Chagall to Kitaj: Jewish Experience in 20th Century Art Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. Revised Edition of Jewish Experience in the Art of the Twentieth Century, 1st edition thus. £ 50

Fritz Kampfer -- Beakers, Tankards and Goblets George Prior 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed plates many of which are in colour. 1st english edition of title translated from the German by Alisa Jaffa. £ 22

Robert A. Kantra -- All Things Vain: Religious Satirists and their Art Penn State University 1984 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Janet A. Kaplan -- Unexpected Journeys: Life and Art of Remedios Varo Virago 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive monograph. £ 55

Sam Hall Kaplan -- L. A. Lost and Found: Architectural History of Los Angeles   Viking 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 40

Wendy Kaplan -- The Art that is Life; The Arts & Crafts Movement in America 1875 - 1920 Bulfinch (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of this excellent survey. £ 55

Allan Kaprow -- Essays on the Blurring of Art and Life University of California Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. Charting his own evolution as an advocate of performance art and commenting upon contemporary developments in the arts, the author provides a series of essays which provide an inquiry into the paradoxical relationship of art to life. £ 50

Simon Karlinsky (Ed) -- The Nabokov - Wilson Letters 1940-1971 Weidenfeld 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Ruth Mazo Karras -- Common Women: Prostitution and Sexuality in Medieval England (Studies in the History of Sexuality) Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Pierre Kast -- The Vampires of Alfama W. H. Allen 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 181pp. 1st English edition translated by Peter De Polnay of this erotic horror. £ 12

Alex Katz -- Parkett Volume 21: Collaboration Alex Katz Parkett Verlag 1989 . VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Robert / Peter Katz / Berling -- Love Is Colder Than Death: Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder Cape 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive biographical study. £ 10

Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau  Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Bob Kaufman -- Golden Sardine City Lights (San Francisco) 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. 1st edition published in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 21 in the Pocket Poets Series. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Bob Kaufman -- Does the Secret Mind Whisper? City Lights(San Francisco) 1960 . VG folded broadside. 1st edition of a work in progress. £ 30

Bob Kaufman -- Solitudes: Crowded with Loneliness New Directions (New York) 1965 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on front panel. 87p + 3p publishers adverts. 1st edition of Authors 1st collection of Verse. £ 20

Edgar Kaufman -- Fallingwater: Frank Lloyd Wright Country House Architectural Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 15

Anna Kavan -- Asylum Piece Panther 1974 . Spine creased, Bookplate on front pastedown else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Gaynor Kavanagh -- Museums and the First World War: A Social History Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1994. The book is concerned with how, during four demanding, dislocating and world-changing years, that most Victorian of institutions, the museum, was forced or prompted to meet the extraordinary test of war on the home front. Museums were no more immune from the pressures of war than any other institution and the changes in museums during this period, some long term, others transitory, do much to explain the nature and character of museums in Britain today. Their history reveals and reflects the broader history of the home front, and the willing, stumbling, confused efforts to do the right thing at the right time. They were far away from the fighting, the despair and degradation of the battlefields. But they were in some measure not only close to, but part of, a society carrying both its fears and expectations for those operating in a war which disassembled all their lives. The discussion covers the progress of museums from just before the advent of war in August 1914 to the immediate post-war period, 1920, although this is set in the context of museum developments before and after this span of time. Museums are considered in relation to the tensions and prevalent conditions of this period. Further, the nature and effect of the experience of them and the public services they provide, in both the long and short term, are examined. £ 30

Gaynor Kavanagh (Ed) -- Making Histories in Museums Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Reprint of collection of 21 Papers. £ 12

H. Alison Kay (Ed) -- HMS Collingwood (Pacific Station): From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville RN Pentland 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Denys Kay-Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 8

John Kaye -- Some Account of the External Government and Discipline of the Church of Christ during the First Three Centuries Rivingtons 1855 . Very slight marking to cloth else VG bright copy with publishers paper label to spine. 16pp adverts + 190pp. 1st edition of posthumous collection (edited by his Son) supplementing Kaye's earlier 8 volume History of the Early Church first printed in 1845. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Barbara Kaye -- Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 25

Barbara Kaye -- The Company we Kept Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. Reissue. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 25

Joel Kaye -- Economy and Nature in the Fourteenth Century: Money, Market Exchange and the Emergence of Scientific Thought (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life & Thought: Fourth Series)  Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. This book provides new perspectives on the ways in which scholastic natural philosophy anticipated and contributed to the emergence of scientific thought. Historians of medieval science have hesitated to step outside the sphere of intellectual culture in their search for factors influencing proto-scientific thought. This book searches for influences both within and beyond university culture, and argues that the transformation of the conceptual model of the natural world c.1260-1380 was strongly influenced by the contemporary rapid monetisation of European society. It analyses the impact of the monetised market place on the most characteristic concern of natural philosophy of the period: its preoccupation with measurement, gradation, and the quantification of qualities. £ 15

John Kaye -- Some Account of the Council of Nicaeai in connexion with the Life of Athanasius Rivington 1853 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy with publishers paper lavel to the spine. 306pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 60

Martin Kazmaier -- Horst; Sixty Years of Photography Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Richard Kearney (Ed) -- Irish Mind: Exploring Intellectual Traditions Merlin Publishing 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 363pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 45

H. R. F. Keating (Ed) -- Crime Writers: Reflections on Crime Fiction BBC 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes 12p article on Dorothy L. Sayers by P. D. James as well as contributions by Colin Watson, Julian Symons and Reginald Hill. 1st edition. £ 15

John Keats -- When the Night doth Meet the Noon Pavilion 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with contemporary paintings. 1st edition thus. £ 15

Raymond Keaveney -- Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library Scala 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50

John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 75

John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820-75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 45

Robert Kee -- The Picture Post Album; A 50th Anniversary Collection Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. 4to. £ 12

John Keegan -- The Second World War Pimlico 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 514pp. In this history of World War II, the author explores both the technical and the human impact of the conflict. The text concentrates on five crucial battles with the aim of illuminating the war as a whole: Crete, Midway, Falaise, Berlin and Okinawa. £ 9

Timothy Keegan -- Colonial South Africa and the Origins of the Racial Order Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Mary Frear Keeler (Ed) -- Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585 - 1586 Hakluyt Society 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Maurice Keen -- Nobles, Knights and Men-at-Arms in the Middle Ages Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. The literature of chivalry and of courtly love has left an indelible impression on western ideas. What is less clear is how far the contemporary warrior aristocracy took this literature to heart and how far its ideals had influence in practice, especially in war. This collection of articles deals with both the ideas of chivalry and the reality of warfare. The author discusses brotherhood-in-arms, courtly love, crusades, heraldry, knighthood, the law of arms, tournaments and the nature of actual brutality of medieval warfare and the lure of plunder. While the standards set by chivalric codes undoubtedly had a real, if tangible, influence on the behaviour of contemporaries, chivalry's idealization of the knight errant also enhanced the attraction of war, endorsing its horrors with a veneer of acceptability. £ 50

Melanie Keen (Ed) -- Frequencies (Annotations Series) Institute of International Visual Arts (INIVA) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Brian Keenan -- Four Quarters of Light: An Alaskan Journey Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Keenan on title page. Brian Keenan's fascination with Alaska began as a small boy choosing his first library book in a Belfast school. The book was Jack London's wondrous Call of the Wild. And it has permeated Keenan's life ever since.A short visit to Fairbanks several years ago was enough to seal his connection with the place and he resolved to return. Last year he did so with a head full of questions about its inspiring landscape and a heart informed with his own love of the desolate and barren places of the world. In the course of a journey that takes him through four geographical quarters from snowmelt in May to snowfall in September, he discovers a land as fantastical as a fairytale but whose vastness has a very peculiar type of allure... £ 25

Alice Keene -- The Two Mr. Smiths: Life and Work of Sir Matthew Smith, 1879-1959 Lund Humphries 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 60

R. J. B. Keene -- Architecture in Leicestershire 1834-1984 Leicestershire Society of Architects 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 10

Charles Keeping -- Classic Tales of the Macabre: Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping with many of them full page. 1st edition. £ 20

Charles Keeping -- Richard:Illustrated by Charles Keeping Oxford University Press 1973 . Excepting the slightest of rubbing to lower edge a Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Keeping. 1st edition of arguably one of Keeping's most attractive books. £ 25

Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 25

W. J. Keith -- The Rural Tradition: A Study of the Non - Fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside University of Toronto Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of this detailed revealing study with much on Borrow, Jefferies, Edward Thomas and Henry Williamson. £ 40

Mikes Kelemen -- Letters from Turkey Kegan Paul 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth gilt in glassine wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition of this 18th Century Collection translated from the Hungarian and Edited by Bernard Adams. The Letters from Turkey - considered the best Hungarian prose work of the 18th century - are by Kelemen Mikes, a Transylvanian nobleman who went into exile with Ferenc Rakoczi II, the Prince of Transylvania, after the War of Independence in 1704-1711 in which the Prince fought to preserve independent Transylvania and the liberties of Hungary as a whole against the Hapsburgs. Forced to flee his beloved Transylvania, the Prince and his entourage spent some years in France, and were then invited to Turkey by Sultan Ahmed III, going there in 1717. Some of the party eventually left, but, like Rakoczi, Mikes spent the rest of life in Turkist exile. This memoir had a considerable vogue in Transylvania at the time, and Mikes writes in a well-established tradition. The 207 letters, never before translated from Hungarian, were addressed over some 40 years to an aunt in Constinople. In them, Mikes speaks of the Hungarians' daily life, their hopes and disappointments, and of current events in Turkey and beyond; he describes the deaths of some of the party including that of the Prince himself. He also gives an account of a military campaign along the Danube and an embassy to Moldova, ranging over religious, historical and philosophical tops and recounting numerous anecdotes. All the while, his patriotic feelings never leave him, nor does his affection - not unblinkered - for his Prince. The last letter, writen four years before his death, sees him become head of the Hungarian community in Turkey, last survivor of the orginal band of Transylvanian nobles exiled to a far country. £ 125

Donald R. Kelley (Ed) -- The History of Ideas:Canon and Variations University of Rochester Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of title in the Library of the History of Ideas series. Arthur O. Lovejoy conceived of the history of ideas as an interdisciplinary study, encompassing a variety of fields, including literary history, comparative literature, the history of folklore and ethnography, the history of language and the history of religious beliefs. This volume gathers together some of the most significant articles concerning the theory and practice of intellectual history, by Lovejoy himself and other scholars £ 75

Mary Kelly -- A Cold Coming Secker 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp. 1st edition of crime writer's 1st book. £ 40

Alison Kelly -- The Book of English Fireplaces Country Life 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10

J. N. D. Kelly -- The Oxford Dictionary of Popes Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 25

James Kelman -- The Burn Secker & Warburg 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Keith Kelsall -- Glass in 18th Century England; The Footed Salver Sheffield Academic Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 75

John Haskell Kemble -- Panama Route, 1848-69 (Maritime Hist. S) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 316pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 10

Paul Kemp -- Friend or Foe Pen & Sword Books Ltd 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter Kemp -- Muriel Spark Elek 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Title in the 'Novelists and their World' series. 1st edition. £ 15

Wolfgang Kemp -- The Desire of My Eyes: Life of John Ruskin HarperCollins 1991 . Bookplate on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Martin Kemp (Ed) -- Spectacular Bodies Hayward 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45

Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 60

Bram Kempers -- Painting, Power and Patronage; The Rise of the Professional Artist in Renaissance Italy Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. Bram Kempers presents the period of the Renaissance as a process of the developing professionalization of the artist, with a line of patronage stretching from the mendicant orders and city states, through merchant families, princely and ducal rulers, to the great papal courts of Rome. Dr Kempers shows how the unprecedented - and perhaps unsurpassed - creativity of Renaissance art was born out of the dynamics of patronage and professional competition, creating a fruitful balance between individual originality and social control. Illustrated with examples of works from Duccio, Lorenzetti and Simone Martini, through Fra Angelico and Masaccio to Piero della Francesca and Raphael, the book offers a contribution to the understanding of the relationship between art and society in the Renaissance, and of the profound influence of the period on Western art to the present day. £ 45

Carol Kendall -- The Whisper of Glocken Bodley Head 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket creased and chipped at head of spine. 224pp. 1st English Edition Illustrated by Imero Gobbato with a Revised Opening Chapter. £ 20

Elizabeth Kendall -- House into Home Dent 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in decorated glassine wrappers 125pp. 1st edition of an attractive early David Gentleman illustrated title. £ 15

Robert L. Kendrick -- The Sounds of Milan, 1585-1650 Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 550pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Thomas Keneally -- Schindler's Ark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading (even) to the pink on the dustjacket spine 432pp. The true 1st edition which precedes both the Australian and American editions. £ 65

Thomas Keneally -- Season in Purgatory Collins 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Thomas Keneally -- Victim of the Aurora Harcourt 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Reprint. £ 7

Michael Kenna -- Night Walk The Friends of Photography 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Hugh Kennedy -- Crusader Castles Cambridge University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

Paul M. Kennedy -- The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers: Economic Change and Military Conflict from 1500-2000 Fontana Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12

Hugh Kenner -- A Homemade World: The American Modernist Writers Knopf (New York) 1975 . VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth in like dustjacket with smallest of chips on rear panel. 221pp + Index. 1st American edition of this influential study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 25

Anthony Kenny -- Aquinas (Past Masters) Oxford Paperbacks 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. £ 6

Anthony Kenny -- Reason and Religion; Essays in Philosophical Theology Blackwell 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. All these essays are concerned with theological topics but are written from a philosophical viewpoint. Dr Kenny examines the nature of theological thinking, and the part played in it by logical analysis and by appeal to tradition. He studies the idea of God as a necessary being and discusses the relationship between different ideas of God and different notions of necessity. He examines the nature of mystical experience, and presents and criticises the argument from design. The problem of the relationship between divine power and human freedom is discussed with special reference to the writings of Chrysostom, Aquinas and Wyclif. Finally, the inter-relationship between metaphysics, morals and politics is illustrated in a discussion of the morality of abortion and the roles of the Church and State. Among the author's many books are "The Ivory Tower", "The Legacy of Wittgenstein", "Action, Emotion and Will" and "The Path From Rome". £ 25

Anthony Kenny -- God of the Philosophers Oxford University Press 1979 . Underlining and Marginal Notes else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. 1st edition. Working Copy. £ 10

Peter M. Kenny -- Honore Lannuier; Cabinetmaker from Paris, The Life and Work of a French Ebeniste in Federal New York Metropolitan Museum (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of absorbing well detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 65

Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740-1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. £ 100

Peter Kent -- Fortifications of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed title which is becoming elusive. £ 40

John Kent -- Elizabeth Fry Batsford 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 10

Sarah Kent -- Shark Infested Waters: The Saatchi Collection of British Art in the 90s  Zwemmer 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 75

Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

M. Kentgens-Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building, 1926-99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 40

John R. Kenyon -- Medieval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

John R. Kenyon -- Mediaeval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated. The author considers the period from the introduction of the castle by the Normans to the accession of the Tudors and adopts a broadly thematic approach. The book provides a synthesis of what has been learnt about the development, form and function of British castles through excavations since 1945. Part 1 looks at the defensive functions of the castle while Part 2 examines the purely domestic building and their role within the castle. Part 3 considers town defences on which much light has been shed by the expansion of urben archaeology in the 1970s. £ 20

Dan Keohane -- Labour Party Defence Policy Since 1945 Continuum 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 174pp. 1st edition. The book begins with an analysis of Labour's approach to foreign and defence policy in the immediate post-war years, and describes how the Attlee Government's perceptions of the Soviet Union played a leading part in the formation of NATO in 1949. Thereafter, it explores Labour's divided approach to defence policy from the 1950s until the mid 1970s. Although the issue of British nuclear weapons first emerged at this time, Labour's splits were not confined to this topic. There was disagreement about German rearmament, American troops in Britain and the absolute level of defence expenditures. It leads on to an exploration of how Labour adopted a unilateral non-nuclear defence policy and accepted the concept of common security and defensive deterrents in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In turn the book considers the potential implications of Labour's changed policy for British relations with the United States, Europe, the USSR and its allies, and the British Empire, lately the Commonwealth. The last part of the study focuses on Labour's return to multilateralism at the end of the 1980s and on the party's muted response to the transformation of Britain's strategic environment in the early 1990s. Although the central concern of the book is with Labour's defence policy, obviously it has to examine many of the basic questions about the United Kingdom's defence arrangements. As a result, it is a study of post-war British as well as Labour party defence policy. £ 30

Frank Kermode -- Shakespeare's Language Penguin 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Jenny Kermode -- Medieval Merchants: York, Beverley and Hull in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Jack Kerouac -- Rimbaud City Lights (San Francisco) 1960 . Slightly creased (on one corner) single sheet folded to 10pp with ownership Signature under imprint and price overall VG. The 1st issue (black on yellow stock) of an elusive and highly fragile Kerouac item. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Jan Kerouac -- Baby Driver Andre Deutsch 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st english edition £ 15

Jack Kerouac -- Dear Carolyn: Letters to Carolyn Cassady Unspeakable Visions 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers slightly browned along edge of front panel. 31pp. 1st Edition Edited by Arthur and Kit Knight and forming Volume 13 in The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual series. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 75

Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25

Philip Kerr -- Dead Meat Chatto & Windus 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Cameron David Kerr -- The English Fair Alan Sutton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. A social history of the English Fair, tracing its history since early Saxon times to the present day and examing why most of today's fairs are based purely on entertainment rather than trade. £ 30

John Kerslake -- Early Georgian Portraits; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1977 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase. 391 + 953 plates in Volume 2. 4to. 1st editions of this important reference title. £ 500

Andre Kertesz -- Observations, Thoughts, Reflections Stephen Daiter Gallery 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 900 copies. 1st edition of exhaustive production with Essays by Various Scholars and Colleagues. £ 125

Joseph Kestner -- Protest & Reform:The British Social Narrative by Women 1827-1867 Methuen 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of detailed study of both neglected and more prominent Women Writers. £ 18

Diana / Michael / Mitchell Ketcham / Corbett / Schwarzer -- The De Young in the 21st Century: A Museum by Herzog and De Meuron Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Designed by the internationally renowned Swiss firm Herzog & de Meuron, winners of the 2001 Pritzker Prize, the new de Young Museum in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park is an architectural tour de force. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings and models, this book traces the architects' creative process, documenting a complex five-year project that has resulted in an outstanding contribution to contemporary museum architecture. £ 25

George S. Keyes -- Mirror of Empire: Dutch Marine Art of the Seventeenth Century Cambridge University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. The Dutch of the seventeenth century were the first Europeans to specialise in marine art, and the achievements of the celebrated Dutch masters attest to the vitality and enduring appeal of Dutch marine art. Mirror of Empire is the catalogue accompanying a travelling exhibition sponsored by The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. It is the first survey in English of Dutch marine art of the seventeenth century and includes many of the works of both Willem Van de Velde the Elder and Willem Van de Velde the Younger. The catalogue focuses on paintings, drawings, prints, sea charts and related cartographical material, while stressing the relationship among marine art and Dutch history, commerce and the tremendous significance of Dutch ship design. The book provides biographies of Dutch marine artists and contributors' essays on related topics that help explain the works of art within the larger historical context of their period. These topics include the Dutch trade routes that assured the Dutch Republic its preeminent position in seventeenth century Europe, the design and function of Dutch ships, the iconography of Dutch marine paintings as found in Dutch genre pictures of the period, and the importance of Dutch cartography to Western civilization. £ 100

Geoffrey Keynes -- Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of his Life with a Bibliography of his Writings Wellcome Medical Library 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 47pp. Illustrated with 17 facsimiles of title pages. 1st edition. £ 50

Geoffrey Keynes -- Portraiture of William Harvey Keynes Press 1985 . Near Fine in pubishers cloth in acetate wrapper. 51p + 32 pages Illustrations. Number 181 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 50

Geoffrey Keynes -- William Pickering Publisher: A Memoir and Check-List of his Publications Galahad Press 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1924. £ 60

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water-Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 50

Milo Keynes (Ed) -- Essays on John Maynard Keynes Cambridge University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The twenty-eight essays in this fascinating and important collection may be divided into three groups: the first is concerned with Keynes's early life and his relations with 'Bloomsbury' and Cambridge, the second with his major contributions to economics and to British and world affairs (written for the general reader as well as for economists), and the third deals with various aspects of his life and work which reveal the immense range of his intellectual and other interests. The book is, in effect, a biography by many authors. £ 25

Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

R. W. Kidner -- Southern Railway Branch Lines in the Thirties Oakwood Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

R. W. Kidner -- The Reading to Tonbridge Line Oakwood Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 17

Alex Kidson -- Those Delightful Regions of Imagination: Essays on George Romney (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Bumped corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. This collection of writings by specialists from many disciplines explores a wide range of topics relating to English painter George Romney (1734-1802). The contributors to the book address not only Romney's personality and artistic practice, but also aspects of the cultural context of his work, such as its relation to the theatre and its diffusion through prints. Key essays discuss the central themes of the artist's work, his rivalry with Sir Joshua Reynolds, and his painting technique. Alex Kidson offers in the introduction a survey of previous writings about Romney and their impact on the artist's reputation two centuries after his death. £ 20

Carol Kidwell -- Sannazaro and Arcadia Duckworth 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard Kieckhefer -- Theology in Stone: Church Architecture from Byzantium to Berkeley Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

David M. Kiely -- John Millington Synge: A Biography Gill & Macmillan 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 9

S. Kierkegaard -- Concluding Unscientific Postscript Oxford University Press 1945 . Booklabel else VG in like slightly dusty publishers cloth 577pp. Translated from the Danish by David F. Swenson and Completed by Walter Lowrie. 2nd impression. £ 35

Karen Kilimnick -- Parkett 53 (The Parkett Series with Contemporary Artists)   Parkett Verlag AG 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Andreas Killen -- Berlin Electropolis: Shock, Nerves, and German Modernity University of California Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Fiske Kimball -- Le Style Louis XV: Origine et evolution du Rococo Picard (Paris) 1949 . VG in like decorated wrappers creased on spine 265p + 274 Illustrations. 1st edition of defining study of the development of the Rococo style in France. £ 100

Dennis Kincaid -- British Social Life In India 1608-1937 Routledge 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 312pp. Reprint. £ 30

David Kindred (Ed) -- In a Long Day: The Titshall Photographs of Farm and Village Life Old Pond Publishing 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Anthony D. King -- Buildings and Society: Essays on the Social Development of the Built Enviroment RKP 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. Collection of nine papers including Andrew Scull on The Victorian Lunatic Asylum, Heather Tomlinson on The 19th Century English Prison and Robert Thorne on Places of Refreshment in the 19th Century City. 1st edition. £ 35

Carmel King -- Without Warning: The Great Storm of 1953 Ian Henry 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Rachel King -- Alba Anchor Books 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Francis King -- The Action Hutchinson 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like like price clipped dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition signed on title page by King and with the following hand written presentation on the endpaper to the Architectural Historian Dorothy Stroud: 'To Dorothy, who may find in this book a reflection of someone for whom both of us had an affection with love from Francis'. £ 50

Kathryn King -- Jane Barker, Exile; A Literary Career 1675-1725 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Jane Barker (1652-1732), English poet and novelist, is one of the most important women writers to enter the early modern literary marketplace. This book, the first full-length study of her writing career, draws upon archival sources to reconstruct Barker's beginnings as a manuscript poet, expose the Catholic-Jacobite underpinnings of her best-known fiction, trace her passage into print, and explore connections between her literary imaginings and the national life. It will be valuable to students of manuscript culture, the early marketplace, and the interplay of politics, religion, literature, and gender in the Augustan period. The study also makes a significant contribution to feminist literary historiography, showing how women writers can be approached not only through feminist models of difference but also through more inclusive models of women's involvement in early modern culture. £ 28

Monique / Donald King -- European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400BC to 1800AD Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout principally with detailed colour reproductions. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. £ 50

Peter King -- The Viceroy's Fall: How Kitchener Destroyed Curzon Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen King -- Bag of Bones Hodder & Stoughton 1998 . One corner of wrappers very slightly creased else Near Fine in silver reflective wrappers in blue / green slipcase repeating silver lettering design on book. 1st edition of this scarce advance copy issued to celebrate King's 1998 visit to London. Elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 250

Francis King (Ed) -- My Sister and Myself: The Diaries of J. R. Ackerley Hutchinson 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Ackerley's diary left to Francis King on his death in 1967. £ 10

Peter King (Ed) -- Lord Curzon; Travels with a Superior Person Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Anthony R. Kingdom -- The Princetown Branch Oxford Publishing Company 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 11

A. Porter Kingsley -- Romanesque Sculpture of the Pilgrimage Roads; Three Volumes Complete Hacker 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated boards. As New. Reprint of classic and now elusive standard study. £ 250

Jock Kinneir -- Words and Buildings Architect 1980 . Near Fine in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

James Kinsley (Ed) -- The Poems and Fables of John Dryden Oxford University Press 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 864pp. 1st edition of title in the Oxford Standard Authors series. £ 15

Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles  Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Rudolf Kippenhaun -- Code Breaking: A History and Exploration Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. Translated by Ewald Osers. This brilliant history and exploration of the fascinating art and science of cryptography begins with Caesar's coded letters to Cicero and ends with computer hackers at the end of the 20th century. Code breaking has always played a key role in both the romance and reality of espionage. Now, with the advent of electronic banking and widespread concerns about personal privacy, the issues surrounding the coding and decoding of information have assumed greater importance than ever before. The achievements of cryptography have become a part of our everyday lives and Rudolf Kippenhahn provides both an exciting history of cryptography and a lucid exploration of the art of coding and decoding languages. Kippenhahn begins with a narrative exploration of the concepts and vocabulary of cryptography and takes us from its early beginnings in the work of Polybius (200-120 BC) to Francis Bacon and Edgar Allan Poe, who were both ardent cryptographers; through to the most recent developments in the field, from the famous Enigma computer and the "Zimmerman" telegram, crucial in Second World War espionage, to the advent of internet and the debates on privacy it has provoked. £ 25

Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35

John T. Kirk -- American Furniture: Understanding Styles, Construction and Quality Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This volume sets out to help the reader judge the authenticity of three centuries of American furniture. It details each period's essential traits and compares American and European pieces to demonstrate the unique aspects of American design. £ 20

Anthony Kirk-Greene -- Glimpses of Empire: A Corona Anthology Tauris 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This anthology provides an insight into the work of the Colonial and Overseas Service in the last days of the British Empire. From the colonial office and government house to the district administration, we see the service in all its complexity faced with growing demands for self-government fired by nationalism and the work of professional and technical departments. £ 20

Pat Kirkham (Ed) -- Women Designers in the U.S.A., 1900-2000: Diversity and Difference (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. £ 25

F. B. / F. C. R. Kirkman / Jourdain -- British Birds Jack 1930 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth in fairly nasty condition rubbed torn dustjacket. 184pp + 200 plates in colour. Ignoring the dustjacket an attractive copy of this standard title. Digital Image on request. £ 25

Frank G. Kirkpatrick -- A Moral Ontology for a Theistic Ethic: Gathering the Nations in Love and Justice (Heythrop Studies in Contemporary Philosophy, Religion & Theology Series) Ashgate 2003 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 201pp. 1st edition. This work develops a moral ontology for a theistic ethic that engages the work of contemporary moral and political philosophers, and reaffirms the relevance of a theistic tradition of God's relation to the world reflected in the fundamental teachings of Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Drawing on recent thought in the non-religious fields of psychology and political and moral philosophy, which build around the concept of human flourishing in community, Kirkpatrick argues that a theistic ethic need not be the captive of parochial or sectarian theological camps. He proposes a common or universal ethic that transcends the fashionable ethnocentric "incommensurate differences" in morality alleged by many post-modern deconstructionists. In the wake of ethnic religious strife post September 11th 2001, this book argues for a common morality built on the inclusivity of love, community, and justice that can transcend sectarian and parochial boundaries. £ 18

James Kirkup -- I, Of All People: An Autobiography of Youth Weidenfeld 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Kirkup -- Heaven, Hell and Hara-Kiri Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 15

James Kirkup -- Tokyo Phoenix House 1966 . VG in dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Carole Kismaric -- Andre Kertesz Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 12

Sharon Kivland -- The Conversion of Pleasure into Sickness Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art   Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 16

Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 70

William Klein -- In and Out of Fashion Random House (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 255pp. Illustrated throughout with Klein's striking work. 1st edition. 4to. £ 85

William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Hyman Klein (Ed) -- The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven The Book of Torts Yale University Press 1954 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition of title in the Yale Judaica Series. £ 40

Richard L. Klepac -- Mr. Mathews at Home Society for Theatre Research 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Maarten Kloos -- Benthem Crouwel 1980 - 2000 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75

Pierre Klossowski -- Pierre Klossowski Centre national des arts plastiques 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 225

Pierre Klossowski -- Sade My Neighbour (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. £ 12

Pierre Klossowski -- Roberte Ce Soir Marion Boyars 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Reprint. £ 12

Pierre Klossowski -- The Baphomet Eridanos 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. 1st english language edition translated by Sophie Hawkes. Foreword by Michel Foucault. £ 35

Heinrich Klotz -- Neue Museumsbauten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: New Museum Buildings in the Federal Republic of Germany Klett-Cotta 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 20

Ronald Knapp Ronald -- Asia's Old Dwellings: Tradition, Resilience and Change (Asian Cultural Heritage) Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Asia's Dwellings: Architectural Tradition and Change examines the environmental, historical, and social factors that influence the housing forms of more than half the world's population, presenting in-depth information concerning the distinctive character of dwelling structures themselves. £ 30

Jan Knappert -- African Mythology HarperCollins Publishers Ltd . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Adolf Kneser -- Die Integralglleichungen und Ihre Anwendung in der Mathematischen Physik Druck und Verlag von Friedr (Braunschweig) 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers card backed boards. viii + 292pp. Revised Edition of Classic Study first published in 1911. £ 75

Charles Knevitt -- Connections: The Architecture of Richard England 1964-1984 Lund Humphries 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Stephen Knight -- Arthurian Literature and Society Palgrave Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st signed. Presentation copy signed by Knight on endpaper; 'For Louis with all best wishes Stephen'. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100

William G. Knight -- A Major London 'Minor': Surrey Theatre 1805-1865 Society for Theatre Research 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Christopher Knight -- Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies; The Panza Collection Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 1999 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated troughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of this remarkable collection. The Panza Collection has gathered together a critical assembley of the art of the 50s, 60s and 70s. This book traces the history of Giuseppe Panza''s life as an art collector and includes an illustrated section of works by various artists. £ 20

Christopher Knight -- Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 Art Issues Press (Los Angeles) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 420pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Stephen Knight -- The Killing of Justice Godfrey Granada 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 18

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. 10th Anniversary Issue of Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 30

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors (California PA) 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The 8th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 30

Edgar Knobloch -- Beyond the Oxus: Archaeology, Art and Architecture of Soviet Central Asia Benn 1972 . Ownership Stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 50

U. C. Knoepflmacher -- Ventures into Childland: Victorians, Fairy Tales and Feminity Chicago University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Behind the innocent face of Victorian fairy tales lurks the spectre of a 19th-century debate about the very nature of childhood. This study offers re-readings of Victorian classics, probing deeply into relations between adults, children, and the beloved authors of children's books. The author attempts to show how male and female constructions of childhood in these fairy tales differed radically. Male writers - John Ruskin, William Makepeace Thackeray, George MacDonald, and Lewis Carroll - often displayed an uneasy relation to adult gender roles. By privileging a special girl reader, they attempted to blur sexual differences and sentimentalize an arrested childhood. Female authors, on the other hand - Jean Ingelow, Christina Rossetti and Juliana Ewing - tried to wrest fairy tales away from the male authors who had appropriated the genre. These women's tales relate fables of growth that are more grounded in actuality than men's, and that often allow their girl characters to mature. £ 25

Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) £ 75

Richard C. Knott -- The American Flying Boat: An Illustrated History Naval Institute Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25

David Knowles -- The Religious Orders in England Cambridge University Press 1948 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important book elusive in attractive condition. £ 75

David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket.3 30pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 50

C. C. / P. H. Knowles / Pitt -- History of Building Regulation in London 1189-1972 Architectural Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 75

James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 150

George Knox -- Piazzetta; A Tercentenary Exhibition of Drawings, Prints and books National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Tercentenary Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40

Robin Knox - Johnston (Introduction) -- Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century Brasseys 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Rawle Knox (Ed) -- The Work of E.H. Shepard Methuen Winnie The Pooh 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Wilhelm R. W. Koehler (Ed) -- Medieval Studies in memory of A. Kingsley Porter; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1939 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in very slightly worn dustjackets with a little browning. 728pp. Illustrated throughout. 2 volumes. Small Folio format. Attractive set of a standard title very elusive in the 1st edition. £ 250

Joseph Leo Koerner -- Caspar David Friedrich and the Subject of Landscape Reaktion 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 125

David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 10

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (Ed) -- History of Women in the Sciences: Readings from Isis Chicago University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 379pp. 1st edition of this detailed Anthology. This comparative history aims to illuminate some of the patterns that have emerged in the history of women in science. This book features some of the most influential and pioneering studies of women in the sciences, with a special focus on patterns of education, access, barriers and opportunities for women's work in science. Spanning the 17th through the 20th centuries, the book demonstrates the meaning and power of gender experienced by women in the sciences. £ 40

Leszek / Stuart Kolakowski / Hampshire (Ed) -- Socialist Idea: A Reappraisal Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

William Kolbrener -- Milton's Warring Angels: A Study of Critical Engagements   Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about his true allegiances. Was he a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist? In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. The governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from a historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. Kolbrener claims that the privileging of reason over authority inevitably violates the meaning of Milton's texts. Milton's thought is articulated in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Kolbrener illustrates how Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions. They join, without ever reconciling, the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentious appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. £ 30

Walter Kolneder -- Antonio Vivaldi: His Life and Work Faber and Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Anthony / Rebecca Komjathy / Stockwell -- German Minorities and the Third Reich: Ethnic Germans of East Central Europe Between the Wars Holmes & Meier Publishing 1989 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 100

Dean R. Koontz -- The Mask Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition under Koontz's own name. £ 15

Anatole Kopp -- Constructivist Architecture of the USSR Academy / St. Martin's 1985 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which is very elusive. £ 150

Jules Kosky -- Mutual Friends; Charles Dickens and Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 1989 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 12

Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 90

Charlotta Kotik -- Louise Bourgeois: Recent Work 1984 - 1989 Riverside Studios 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Jan Karel Kouwenhoven -- Apparent Narrative as Thematic Metaphor: The Organization of The Faerie Queene Oxford University Press 1983 . Stamp on title page else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 35

Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Francis R. Kowsky -- The Architecture of Frederick Clarke Withers and the Progress of the Gothic Revival in America after 1850 Wesleyan University Press (Connecticut) 1980 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the English Architect who moved to New York in 1852 and whose work with Downing was a prominent force in the American Gothic Revival. £ 35

Max Kozloff -- Renderings: Critical Essays on a Century of Modern Art Studio Vista 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Kozloff's essays which begins with an appraisal of Courbet's L'Atelier and ends with an evaluation of the Pop movement. £ 30

Siegfried Kracauer -- From Caligari to Hitler; A Psychological History of the German Film Princeton University Press 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 361pp. Illustrated. 2nd Impression of this important study and one of the classics of Film Criticism. £ 25

Johann Kraftner -- Baroque Luxury Porcelain; The Manufactories of Du Paquier in Vienna and of Carlo Ginori in Florence Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Accompanying an exhibition at the Museum Liechtenstein, this catalogue brings together the Prince of Liechtenstein's collections with other porcelain objects from European and North American private collections and museums. Focussing in particular on the two major porcelain producers - Carlo Ginori in Doccia and the Viennese manufacturer Du Paquier - for the first time it will be possible to make comparisons between these beautiful porcelain objects and the manufacturers that made them.Divided into two parts, the book focuses on the sculptures and the porcelain separately. Complemented with graphics, paintings and examples of the decorative arts from the first half of the 18th Century to illustrate the artistic atmosphere and motivations during this time in Vienna and Florence, the book provides a well-documented guide to the best porcelain from this period. £ 30

Allan M. Krall -- Applied Analysis Reidel (Dordrecht) 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 561pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Peter D. Kramer -- Listening to Prozac: Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs and the Remaking of the Self Fourth Estate 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. 1st edition. Introduced into Britain in 1989 and already prescribed to over half a million people, Prozac is said to transform pessimists into optimists, turn loners into extroverts, give the timid confidence - in short, to be able to alter the very core of human personality. Nicknamed "bottled sunshine" and "the feminist pep pill", Prozac is fast becoming a cult drug, almost a status symbol. But should we resist the lure of a "happiness pill" that may actually change character and temperament? For if personality can be shaped by chemicals then some very serious questions must be asked about the nature of the self. This book takes the experiences of Dr Peter Kramer's patients on Prozac as the jumping-off point for an exploration of the most up-to-date ideas about what we think of as the "mind" and its intimate links with the biochemistry of the brain. The book raises a host of questions - about the shifting cultural norms that favour one type of personality over another at given time; about the possibility that temperament is an inherited trait; about the advisability of purely "cosmetic" psychopharmacology. £ 10

Dale Kramer -- Thomas Hardy: The Forms of Tragedy Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Hilton Kramer -- Richard Lindner Thames & Hudson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates being in colour and many tipped-in. Errata slip and includes A Catalogue Raisonne. 1st edition £ 50

Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

E Kranakis -- Constructing a Bridge An Exploration of Engineering Culture, Design & Research in NineteenthCentury France & America: Exploration of Engineering Culture, ... France and America (Inside Technology) MIT Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Dorothy / Henry Kraus -- The Gothic Choirstalls of Spain RKP 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Martin Krause -- Garo Antreasian; Written on Stone Catalogue Raisonne of Prints 1940 - 1995 Indianopolis Museum of Art 1995 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40

Rosalind Krauss -- Rachel Whiteread: Shedding Life Tate 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's work is based on taking casts from the most commonplace objects. They evoke a combination of familiarity and strangeness, partly because they are not actually casts of the objects but of the spaces around or inside them. "House", a casting of the interior spaces of an entire building, stimulated debate among the art world and general public alike. This catalogue introduces some of Whiteread's less familiar works. Informative essays, together with numerous illustrations, introduce and explore the work of the sculptor. £ 75

Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 25

Abraham D. Kriegel (Ed) -- The Holland House Diaries 1831-1840; The Diary of Richard Vassall Fox with extracts from the diary of Dr John Allen Routledge 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 513pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Carol Herselle Krinsky -- Contemporary Native American Architecture: Cultural Regeneration and Creativity Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. This text covers a new kind of architecture which reflects a culture in formation. Since the mid1960s, Native Americans have taken part in a widespread movement of cultural regeneration - a term that embraces everything from continuity and reinforcement to invention. As part of this movement, tribal governments and supra-tribal urban groups have commisssioned dozens of buildings that are creating a modern Amerindian architecture. The author focuses on ethnic particularity in contemporary architecture, and on its social consequences. £ 20

Julia Kristeva -- Desire in Language: A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. £ 20

Dian Kriz Kay -- The Idea of the English Landscape Painter: Genius as Alibi in the Early Nineteenth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text examines the emergence of the Romantic concept of the landscape genius, arguing that it was a category produced by the critics, painters and the public, in opposition to other ways of thinking about the artist in the period around 1800. £ 25

Karl Kroeber -- Romantic Fantasy and Science Fiction Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of study which argues convincingly that fantasy was integral to mainstream English Romanticism. Inscribed by Kroeber on front endpaper 'Be Smart, when you run out of critical ideas, reprint good Authors. Karl Kroeber. £ 45

Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- The Hysterical Male: New Feminist Theory (Culture Texts) Macmillan 1991 . The Hysterical Male is designed as a thematically focussed exploration of gender politics in the 1990s. Initiated as a companion volume to Body Invaders it provides an intense, provocative and creative theorization of feminism under the failing sign of male hystericization. £ 15

Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- The Last Sex; Feminism and Outlaw Bodies Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. 1st edition. The Last Sex continues the exploration of gender politics in the 1990s, begun in The Hysterical Male and Body Invaders; with the addition of key articles on lesbian and gay sexuality, The Last Sex broadens its survey of issues to include a reflexive consideration of themes related to transgender and trans-sexuality. This provocative collection responds to a major shift taking place both in feminist theory as well as in the very style of feminist writing. £ 20

Arthur / Marilouise / David Kroker / Kroker / Cook -- Panic Encyclopaedia: Definitive Guide to the Postmodern Scene (Culture Texts) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Kronenburg -- Houses in Motion: The Genesis, History and Development of the Portable Building Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. The only definitive, in-depth study of this fascinating and enduring building type, Houses in Motion traces their historic arc from the Bedouin tent to Buckminster Fuller's Wichita House. Now updated to include a chapter on information technology, this current edition explores the many forms of the moving building: portable, transportable, demountable, and temporary. Also analyzed is the current design criteria for effective, economic portable buildings and the ecological advantages of this recyclable genre. The philosophical and technological issues raised by the work of such innovative designers as Nicholas Grimshaw, Jan Kaplicky, and Renzo Piano are also discussed. £ 18

Robert Kronenburg -- Spirit of the Machine: Technology as an Inspiration in Architectural Design Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

George Kubler -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient America (The Yale University Press / Pelican History of Art) Yaale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 576pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

John / Jackson Kuehl / Bryer (Ed) -- Dear Scott, Dear Max: The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondence Cassell 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of correspondence between writer and editor covering the period 1919 to 1940. £ 15

Nicolaas H. Kuiper -- Linear Algebra and Geometry North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Guillermo Kuitca -- Theatre Collages Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Guillermo Kuitca is a key figure in contemporary art. His work is inspired by architecture, dance, film, and cartography. "The Theatre Collages" were created between 2003 and 2004 based on plans of famous theatres and opera houses. By carefully reassembling the elements of their interiors, Kuitca transforms their balconies and rows of seats into undulating abstractions and elaborate forms. The predictable regularity of the auditorium seats is broken up by a dynamic rhythm reminiscent of musical notation that plays with the dynamic relationship between the stage and the audience. The second part of the book is, dedicated to "The Ring" (2003 - 2004), a four-part series based on Richard Wagner's "Ring cycle". Kuitca used album covers of historic recordings of these operas to create collages that powerfully evoke the voices and the music behind the famous names and titles. This limited edition catalogue (1500 copies) accompanies the exhibition Guillermo Kuitca at Hauser & Wirth, London, March 23 - May 14, 2005. £ 30

Milan Kundera -- Slowness Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers 119pp. Uncorrected proof copy of the 1st edition translated by Linda Asher. £ 20

Milan Kundera -- The Farewell Party John Murray 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. £ 40

Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . Decorated Wrappers slightly dusty else VG bright copy. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 125

Hanif Kureishi -- The Buddha of Surburbia Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st English edition of Kureishi's hugely influential novel. £ 30

Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Ewa Kuryluk -- Veronica and Her Cloth: History, Symbolism and Structure of a 'True' Image Blackwell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Donald Kuspit -- Signs of Psyche in Modern and Postmodern Art (Contemporary Artists and their Critics) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signs of Psyche in Modern and Post-Modern Art examines the psychological dimension of visual culture in the twentieth century. Analysing the ways in which psychoanalysis can be used to understand art and culture, Donald Kuspit argues that modern art affirms subjectivity, whereas postmodern art, which is characterised as cynical and glamorous, denies it while, paradoxically, being unable to escape it. Assessing the depth-psychological implications of works by, among others, Paul Gauguin, Henri Matisse, Andr' Breton, Anselm Kiefer, and Gerhard Richter, this study persuasively demonstrates how the methods of psychoanalysis can be used to probe art works created at critical junctures of this century. £ 45

Ljalja Kuznetsova -- Gypsies: Free Spirits of the Open Steppe  Thames and Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This collection of photographs reveal a Russia most Westerners do not know, or might not believe still exists. Children playing on the tombs of a graveyard; families and friends gathering around a meal in scenes reminiscent of Brueghel's opulent paintings, gypsies preparing for festivities or rituals, posing, dancing or laughing. For the last 15 years Ljalja Kuznetsova has been documenting the people of her country with compassion and an understanding of their spirit. Her photographs from the Ukraine, Odessa, Kazan, Usbekistan and Turkemenistan bring to life the place and its people. She tells of myth and history, providing stories of humour, pride, and fortitude of character that has survived the cultural turmoil in the Soviet Union, and will hopefully resist the ongoing pressure in the changing Russian confederation. £ 30

Victor Kwok -- Rural Architecture in Hong Kong G. P .O. 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with carefully chosen photographs. 1st edition. Landscape 4to. £ 20

Francis Kyle -- The Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily Third Millennium Publishing 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. This eagerly-awaited book is based on the acclaimed exhibition at the Francis Kyle Gallery, London, in Spring 2005, of paintings inspired by one of the twentieth century's most well-loved novels, "The Leopard" by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. "The Leopard", published in 1958, tells the story of the last Prince of Salina as he presides over the decline of his thousand-year old dynasty, in a richly sensuous style that has engendered a special allegiance in its readers. About fifty works of art from Kyle's impressive stable of artists include those by Julian Bell, Hugh Buchanan and Lucy Raverat, and cover a breathtaking range of techniques, styles and interpretations of the theme. The dazzling Sicilian sun, the golden landscape, the rich food and the faded grandeur of the shady palatial interiors provide a vivid visual feast. This volume will be welcomed as a companion by the many, who claim "The Leopard" as their favourite book. Special contributions by Lampedusa's biographer, David Gilmour, and Kate Quill, Times art critic, help put the paintings in context. The book also includes a recording on CD of 'La Bella Gigugin', a musical composition for unaccompanied voice, which was specially commissioned from Orlando Gough, and sung at the exhibition's opening by Melanie Pappenheim. £ 20

Suzanne Kyrle-Pope -- The Same Wife in Every Port Memoir Club 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15

Gayle / Jacaeber Lemke / Kastor -- The Art of Fillmore 1966 - 1971 Acid Test (Petaluma) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustarted throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of already elusive book in hardback. £ 125

Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 45

Samuel M. Katz -- Follow Me ! A History of Israel's Military Elite Weidenfeld 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard / Harold Martin / Koda -- The Historical Mode Rizzoli International Publications 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 1cm tear on back panel. 1st edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in ploain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 200

Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated baoards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 15

R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 55

Tim Rollins / K. O. S. (Collaboration) -- Parkett 20 Parkett Verlag AG 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 125

Arnold / Wassily Schoenberg / Kandinsky -- Letters, Pictures and Documents Faber and Faber 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art  University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35

Soren / Peter / Soren Thorsoe / Simonsen / Krogh-Andersen -- DFDS 1866-1991; Ship Development through 125 Years World Ship Society (Denmark) 1991 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 503pp. Illustrated throughout principally with photographs. 1st edition of this well realised comprehensive study with text in English and Danish. 4to. £ 40

Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 12

local image

Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's