Authors - K

Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 25

Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35

Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame   J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25

Elizabeth E. / Alex Barker / Kidson -- Joseph Wright of Derby and the 'Dawn of Taste' in Liverpool Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1768, Joseph Wright left his native city of Derby and moved to Liverpool in search of recognition and success. Earlier the same year he had exhibited the masterly "Experiment on a Bird in the Air-Pump" to great acclaim in London, but he failed to sell the picture, and he would shortly be excluded from the Royal Academy. Liverpool offered him the opportunity to engage with wealthy clients who had little experience of art patronage. Wright painted portraits of the prosperous merchants and their families, and continued to develop the brilliantly illuminated subject paintings on which his reputation chiefly rests. This beautifully illustrated book examines Wright's remarkable impact on the artistic climate of the city of Liverpool, on its cultural institutions, and on the other artists working there. The Merseyside network of merchants, bankers, and amateur and professional artists that Wright encountered in the years around 1770 is identified as his true historical milieu. The exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool will form part of the city's celebrations for the 800th anniversary of its charter in 2007, and its role as European City of Culture in 2008 (17 November 2007 - 24 February 2008). It then moves on to the Yale Center for British Art in New Haven (22 May - 30 August 2008). £ 25

Yve - Alain / Rosalind Bois / Krauss -- Formless: A Users Guide Zone 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Printing of this scarce important title. Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss introduce a new set of concepts to our understanding of avant-garde and modernist art practices. Although it has been over 60 years since Georges Bataille undertook his philosophical development of the term "informe", only in recent years has the idea of the "formless" been deployed in the theorizing and reconfiguring of the field of 20th-century art. This is partly because that field has most often been crudely set up as a battle between form and content; "Formless" constitutes a third term standing outside that opposition, outside the binary thinking that is itself formal. The authors chart its persistence within a history of modernism that has always repressed it in the interest of privileging formal mastery, and they assess its future within current artistic production. In the domain of practice, they analyze it as an operational tool, the structural cunning of which has repeatedly been suppressed in the service of a thematics of art. The book explores the power of the "informe", and a new map of 20th-century art emerges from this reconceptualization and from the analyses of the work of Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombly, Lucio Fontana, Cindy Sherman, Claes Oldenburg, Jean Dubuffet, Robert Smithson, and Gordon Matta-Clark, among others. £ 175

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 25

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 150

Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 85

Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 25

Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 20

Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s -1930's Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 14

Anne / The Crookshank / Knight of Glin -- Painters of Ireland, c.1660 - 1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 3030pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Carl De Keyzer -- God Inc Uitgeverij Focus 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100

Robin / Harold Elliott / Kidd -- The Logans: New Zealand's Greatest Boatbuilding Family David Ling 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Since the 1880s yachts and launches from the yards and sheds of the Logan family have always stood out as shining examples of the designer's and builder's art. Contemporary reports would invariably describe these boats has having the Logan 'style' or 'finish', immedi- ately marking them as something special. Their racing yachts became champions and their cruisers and launches performed well above their owners' expecta- tions giving the Logan name a mystique and pedigree that is still highly valued today. While their boats have become well known through- out New Zealand, the people who created them, Robert Logan Sr, his sons John, James, Robert Jr, Arch and Willie, involved in various aspects of that consum- mate firm known as Logan Bros, and Arch's sons Jack and Doug, are largely unknown to us. Their aversion to publicity and self-promotion during their lifetimes was almost pathological and, instead, they let their boats speak for them. The Logans is illustrated throughout with photographs and plans of their yachts and launches, and details of every known Logan vessel. With previously unpublished family photographs it also gives a rare insight into a complex family of Scottish origin, its brilliant individuals and into the times when they were turning out the very best yachts and launches in the Southern Hemisphere. £ 35

Axel / Mario Fair - Schulz / Kessler -- German Scholars in Exile: New Studies in Intellectual History (Logos: Perspectives on Modern Society and Culture) Lexington 2011 . Fine in publishers boards. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35

James A. / Richard Ganz / Kendall -- The Unknown Monet: Pastels and Drawings Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15

Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 25

Sarah / Robert / Sarah Greenough / Gurbo / Kennel -- Andre Kertesz: The Eternal Amateur National Gallery of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 75

Boris / Petra Groys / Kipphoff -- The Onnasch Collection: Aspects of Contemporary Art Actar 1999 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 115

J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25

Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5

Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150

Kimberly / Simon / Sarah / Helga Jones / Kelly / Kennel / Aurisch -- In the Forest of Fontainebleau: Painters and Photographers from Corot to Monet Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout. The Forest of Fontainebleau, located about 50 miles southeast of Paris, held a singular place in nineteenth-century art. Alternately called 'savage', 'wild', 'romantic', and 'beautiful' by visitors, Fontainebleau's topography was viewed in various ways that reflected the sensibilities of the time.This is the first English-language publication to examine the significance of the region to the plein-air tradition in France. The book highlights four pivotal figures in the evolution of landscape painting: Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Theodore Rousseau, Jean-Francois Millet, and Claude Monet. It integrates into this history the photographers who worked at Fontainebleau, including Eugene Cuvelier and Gustave Le Gray, and explores the role the forest played in the development of early photography. It also considers the reception of paintings of Fontainebleau at the Salons and the influence of Fountainebleau on the advent of impressionism. £ 25

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 35

A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Photograph on request. £ 295

Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World 1493-1793  Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old World cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 75

Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World 1493-1793  Yale University Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old World cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 50

David Kahn -- Seizing the Enigma: Race to Break the German U-boat Codes 1939 -43 Souvenir 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 35

Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 5

Stefan Kalmar -- Angela Bulloch: Satellite  Black Dog 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Masaomi Kanzaki -- Street Fighter II: Book One Boxtree 1995 . Near Fine in slightly edgeworn publsihers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Sam Hall Kaplan -- L. A. Lost and Found: Architectural History of Los Angeles   Viking 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25

Allan Kaprow -- Essays on the Blurring of Art and Life University of California Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. Charting his own evolution as an advocate of performance art and commenting upon contemporary developments in the arts, the author provides a series of essays which provide an inquiry into the paradoxical relationship of art to life. £ 25

Vassos Karageorghis -- Ancient Art from Cyprus: The Cesnola Collection In the Metropolitan Museum of Art Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. £ 35

Vassos Karaqeorghis -- Early Cyprus: Crossroads of the Mediterranean Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is a panorama of two periods of Cypriote archaeology - the Late Bronze Age (ca. 1600-1150 BC) and the Geometric and Archaic Periods (ca. 1050-500 BC) - that have been in the spotlight as a result of the renewed interest in the study of Phoenician civilization and the Phoenician expansion to the west, in which Cyprus played a leading role. The periods covered in this book are of supreme importance in the development of the ancient civilization of Cyprus, and special attention is paid to the interconnections in the Mediterranean in order to explain the phenomena of Cypriote culture. £ 30

Eitan / Finch Karol / Allibone -- Charles Holden Architect 1875 - 1960 R. I. B. A. 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. lllustrated throughout. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Antonis Karydis -- Dolls & Idols: Life Behind the Glass Iconikon 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Ronda Kasl (Ed) -- Giovanni Bellini and the Art of Devotion Indianapolis Museum of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Giovanni Bellini was the leading artist of the early Renaissance in Venice and the master of what was probably the largest workshop of any painter in Italy. Many of the works that are today associated with Bellini are half-length images of the Virgin and Child, a type of painting that became the mainstay of his workshop's production, where they were created and replicated in great numbers to meet the needs of private devotion. The local market was large and its demands were varied in terms of both style and quality, and the Bellini workshop accommodated these demands through standardized methods of production. The essays included in this book examine the practice of workshop replication both to understand the specific working methods of Bellini's shop and to situate artistic practice within the broader context of the demand for particular kinds of images. Ronda Kasl is curator of painting and sculpture before 1800 at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. Other contributors include Keith Christiansen, Antonietta Gallone, Andrea Golden, Cinzia Maria Mancuso, and David Miller. £ 50

George Kassimeris (Ed) -- The Barbarization of Warfare New York University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 321pp. £ 15

Alex Katz -- Parkett 21: Collaboration Alex Katz Parkett Verlag 1989 . VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

David S. Katz -- Sabbath and Sectarianism in Seventeenth Century England (Brill's Studies in Intellectual History) Brill 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. £ 65

Jimmy / Dena Katz -- Salt Dreams Powerhouse 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an abstracted tour in and around the Bonneville salt flats of Utah documenting the bizarre personages and thrilling landscapes. Standing on the shore of the Great Salt Lake with a stark, almost surreal view stretching ahead, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz came upon a trio of plastic pink flamingos abandoned in the water. Inspired by the odd juxtaposition of the timeless and transient, they circled the lake seeking other such moments, and then pushed on to the flats. Inventors who race hand-built hotrods and rockets, the endless desert where, it is said, it is so barren that one can see the curvature of the Earth, and the detritus of years of human visitation are all elements of the quixotic Bonneville Salt Flats. "Salt Dreams" is a photographic journey through this ethereal landscape, and an ironic and haunting comment on the audacity and fragility of human dreams. £ 50

Jimmy / Dena Katz -- World of Wonders powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Working in brilliant colour and with a large-format camera, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz have spent three years following the last authentic travelling side show in America to create an elegy to this unique art form. Their powerful, poignant and respectful portraits of aging performers and young recruits reveal disappointment, despair and tenacity played out against the tawdry glitter of the fairground. The legendary Ward Hall and Chris Crist, leaders of the World of Wonders and their troop of performers are documented in their unique glory. £ 35

Vincent / Rudolf Katz / Burckhardt -- Boulevard Transportation Tibor de Nagy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 50

Stephen Katzman -- The Face of Forgiveness: Salvation and Redemption powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

C. M. Kauffmann -- Sir Gilbert Scott (1811 - 1878) Architect of the Gothic Revival Victoria & Albert Museum 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Bob Kaufman -- Does the Secret Mind Whisper? City Lights (San Francisco) 1960 . VG folded broadside. 1st edition of a work in progress. £ 30

Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann -- Court, Cloister and City: Art and Civilization of Central Europe 1500 - 1800 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 576pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the Renaissance to the end of the Ancien Regime, this book presents over three centuries of European art in both its social and cultural background. Examining painting, sculpture and architecture, as well as applied media, the author traces in detail the artistic developments in Germany, Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Austria, Ukraine and western parts of the Russian Federation, covering a range of artifacts and artists, many of which are being brought to light for the first time. £ 25

Thomas Dacosta Kaufmann -- Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540 - 1680: A Selection from North American Collections Princeton University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 9

Yasunari Kawabata -- House of Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories Quadriga 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in like dustjacket creased on rear flap. 149pp. 1st english edition, 1st issue with an Introduction by Yukio Mishima. £ 20

Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5

Barrington Kaye -- The Development of the Architectural Profession in Britain George Allen and Unwin 1960 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 223pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 1p typescript review and other ephemera tipped - in. £ 30

John Kaye -- Nine Charges delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Lincoln with some other Works Rivingtons 1854 . VG copy in slightly spotted publishers boards with paper label to spine. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40

Barbara Kaye -- Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 15

Barbara Kaye -- The Company we Kept Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. Reissue. Signed by Barbara Kaye on title page. £ 15

Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 15

Raymond Keaveney -- Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library Scala 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 25

John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 25

John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Elie Kedourie (Ed) -- Spain and the Jews: The Sephardi Experience, 1492 and After Thames & Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Timothy J. Keegan -- Colonial South Africa and the Origins of the Racial Order Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. £ 15

Maurice Keen -- Chivalry Yale University Press 1984 . VG tight, bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Maurice Keen -- Nobles, Knights and Men - at - Arms in the Middle Ages Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. The literature of chivalry and of courtly love has left an indelible impression on western ideas. What is less clear is how far the contemporary warrior aristocracy took this literature to heart and how far its ideals had influence in practice, especially in war. This collection of articles deals with both the ideas of chivalry and the reality of warfare. The author discusses brotherhood-in-arms, courtly love, crusades, heraldry, knighthood, the law of arms, tournaments and the nature of actual brutality of medieval warfare and the lure of plunder. While the standards set by chivalric codes undoubtedly had a real, if tangible, influence on the behaviour of contemporaries, chivalry's idealization of the knight errant also enhanced the attraction of war, endorsing its horrors with a veneer of acceptability. £ 30

Charles Keene -- Charles Keene; The Artists' Artist 1823 - 1891 Christie's 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers.73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 20

Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50

Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 45

Dave Kehr -- Italian Film Posters Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Claude / Marie - Ursula Keisch / Rieman - Reyher -- Adolph Menzel, 1815 - 1905: Between Romanticism and Impressionism Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Mikes Kelemen -- Letters from Turkey Kegan Paul 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth gilt in glassine wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition of this 18th Century Collection translated from the Hungarian and Edited by Bernard Adams. The Letters from Turkey - considered the best Hungarian prose work of the 18th century - are by Kelemen Mikes, a Transylvanian nobleman who went into exile with Ferenc Rakoczi II, the Prince of Transylvania, after the War of Independence in 1704-1711 in which the Prince fought to preserve independent Transylvania and the liberties of Hungary as a whole against the Hapsburgs. Forced to flee his beloved Transylvania, the Prince and his entourage spent some years in France, and were then invited to Turkey by Sultan Ahmed III, going there in 1717. Some of the party eventually left, but, like Rakoczi, Mikes spent the rest of life in Turkist exile. This memoir had a considerable vogue in Transylvania at the time, and Mikes writes in a well-established tradition. The 207 letters, never before translated from Hungarian, were addressed over some 40 years to an aunt in Constinople. In them, Mikes speaks of the Hungarians' daily life, their hopes and disappointments, and of current events in Turkey and beyond; he describes the deaths of some of the party including that of the Prince himself. He also gives an account of a military campaign along the Danube and an embassy to Moldova, ranging over religious, historical and philosophical tops and recounting numerous anecdotes. All the while, his patriotic feelings never leave him, nor does his affection - not unblinkered - for his Prince. The last letter, writen four years before his death, sees him become head of the Hungarian community in Turkey, last survivor of the orginal band of Transylvanian nobles exiled to a far country. £ 115

John V. Kelleher -- Two Small for Stove Wood, Too Big for Kindling; Collected Verse and Translations Dolmen 1979 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 56pp. 1st edition. 1st edition. Presentation copy (I assume to Richard Garnett, the book came from his library) from Kelleher inscribed on endpaper 'For the Sonnets with thanks JVK'. £ 40

J. Kelley -- Childsplay: The Art of Allan Kaprow University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Allan Kaprow has been described as an avant-garde revolutionary, a radical sociologist, a Zen(ish) monk, a progressive educator, and an anti-art theorist. But, above all, as this book reminds us, he has been an influential artist. Known for his "Happenings,' Kaprow created vanguard performances in the early 1960s in which he collaged various art forms (painting, music, dance), disguised as ordinary things (newspaper, noise, body movement), into quasi-theatrical events. In the decades since, his works have remained open to the changing character of contemporary experience, always seeking the thresholds at which art and life converge. Because this art places such emphasis on direct experience, some people today think Kaprow's works were primarily transitory and immaterial. "Childsplay" corrects that misconception by providing a vivid description of Kaprow's "Happenings" and other art activities, clarifying their materiality, duration, and setting, as well as the ways in which people participated in them. Jeff Kelley brings the artist, his era, and his work to life by showing that Kaprow's artworks were physically present, socially engaged, and intellectually resonant in the moment of their enactment. £ 25

Donald R. Kelley (Ed) -- The History of Ideas: Canon and Variations University of Rochester Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of title in the Library of the History of Ideas series. Arthur O. Lovejoy conceived of the history of ideas as an interdisciplinary study, encompassing a variety of fields, including literary history, comparative literature, the history of folklore and ethnography, the history of language and the history of religious beliefs. This volume gathers together some of the most significant articles concerning the theory and practice of intellectual history, by Lovejoy himself and other scholars £ 40

Ellsworth Kelly -- Seven Paintings (1952 - 55) Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly ruubed wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated with 14 plates, 7 of which are in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Joe Kelly -- Supergirl: Identity DC 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 30

Nic Kelman -- Video Game Art Assouline 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 319pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Sean Kelsey -- Inventing a Republic: Political Culture of the English Commonwealth Manchester University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. The character and appearance of English governance were changed utterly in 1649, when Charles I was executed and the monarchy abolished. At a stroke, legitimate authority in the nation was stripped of the charismatic focus from whence it had derived much of its apparently ageless dignity. This volume provides a study of how England's political culture was reinvented by the new parliamentary republic. It describes how government members colonized and revived the abandoned royal palace at Whitehall, and describes the imaginative and consistently iconographic and ceremonial languages with which they replaced the imagery and spectacle of the monarchy. It makes a case for the comprehensive revision of the historio-graphical preconceptions surrounding England's only lengthy period of kinglessness. £ 45

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 60

John Haskell Kemble -- Panama Route 1848 - 69 Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 316pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 7

George A. / Donald Kemeny / Miller -- Tiffany Desk Treasures: A Collector's Guide - Including a Catalogue Raisonne of Tiffany Studios and Tiffany Furnaces Desk Accessories Hudson Hills Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustarted throughout. Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), heir to the jewellery fortune, was the most publicised American artist and designer of the early-20th century. He oversaw creation and production of 22 distinctive patterns of bronze desk accessories, an outgrowth of his thriving lamp business. Today these are among the most desirable and easily identifiable, yet least expensive of Tiffany objects. This comprehensive reference provides a history of Tiffany the man and of the wonderful desk sets produced by Tiffany Studios and Tiffany Furnaces; describes each pattern; illustrates representative examples; and lists the hundreds of known pieces with model numbers and current price ranges. £ 14

Allison N. / Elizabeth C. Kemmerer / Derose -- Carroll Dunham Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné, 1984 - 2006 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Widely known for his vibrant paintings that employ a variety of styles - including abstraction, figuration, pop, and cartoon - Carroll Dunham (b. 1949) is also one of the most prolific printmakers of his generation. An integral part of the artistic process, Dunham's prints combine the spontaneity and drama of his paintings with the careful premeditation demanded of the medium. His imagery, which shares the wickedly cartoony semi-abstractions of his paintings, is transformed, refined, and often intensified in the graphic work. Carroll Dunham Prints documents the artist's entire print archive, which includes nearly 300 lithographs, etchings, drypoints, linocuts, wood engravings, screenprints, digital prints, and most recently, monotypes - the majority of which have never before been published. The authors examine the significance of printmaking to Dunham's overall oeuvre, his innate sensitivity toward the systematic materials and procedures of printmaking, his inventive approach to this process, and the evolution of his imagery. It also features an insightful essay by Dunham that discusses his journey as a printmaker and his discoveries of the medium. £ 30

Philip Kemp -- Lethal Innocence: Cinema of Alexander Mackendrick Methuen 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Wolfgang Kemp -- The Desire of My Eyes: Life of John Ruskin HarperCollins 1991 . Bookplate on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 15

Peter / Richard Kemp / Ormond -- Great Age of Sail: Maritime Art and Photography Phaidon 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Carol Kendall -- The Whisper of Glocken Bodley Head 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket creased and chipped at head of spine. 224pp. 1st English Edition Illustrated by Imero Gobbato with a Revised Opening Chapter. £ 5

Thomas Keneally -- Schindler's Ark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading (even) to the pink on the dustjacket spine 432pp. The true 1st edition which precedes both the Australian and American editions. £ 25

Peter Kenez -- A History of the Soviet Union from the Beginning to the End Cambridge University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 12

Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 18

Douglas Kennedy -- Chasing Mammon: Travels in the Pursuit of Money HarperColins 1992 . Label on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Gavin Kennedy -- Captain Bligh and His Mutinies Duckworth 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Irving Kennedy -- Black Crosses Off My Wingtip General Store Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter M. Kenny -- Honore Lannuier; Cabinetmaker from Paris, The Life and Work of a French Ebeniste in Federal New York Metropolitan Museum (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of absorbing well detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 60

Neil Kent -- The Soul of the North: A Social Architectural and Cultural History of the Nordic Countries 1700 - 1940 Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The social and cultural history of the Nordic region (including denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Iceland and Greenland), as well as that of outlying former provinces such as Swedish Pomerania and the erstwhile Caribbean colonies, is examined in this study. Religious and spiritual values, family life and sexuality, health and hygiene, town and country and slavery in the tropical colonies are amongst the topics dealt with in some depth. At the same time, Neil Kent also provides an architectural and artistic history of the region £ 25

Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740 - 1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. Traces the development of the art of Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, and Iceland and examines its historical and social background. £ 65

Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740 - 1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. Traces the development of the art of Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, and Iceland and examines its historical and social background. £ 50

Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition, 1st issue of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 25

Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35

John R. Kenyon -- Medieval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Kathleen M. Kenyon -- The Bible and Recent Archaeology British Museum Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 5

Max Kenyon -- Harpsichord Music; A Survey of the Virginals, Spinet and Harpsichord Cassell 1949 . VG copy in publishers cloth in browned and chipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Jenny Kermode -- Medieval Merchants: York, Beverley and Hull in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 40

Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 10

Holly Kerr Forsyth -- Remembered Gardens: Eight Women and Their Visions of an Australian Landscape Miegunyah Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Elizabeth Macarthur sailed into the fledgling settlement of New South Wales in 1790, after a horrific voyage from England. As a comfort and a way to evoke home in this distant and foreign land, Elizabeth set about creating her remembered garden, filling it with roses and oak trees. Edna Walling came to gardening in the 1950s, one hundred and fifty years after Elizabeth's first encounter with the Australian 'wilderness'. Immediately captivated by the natural landscape and indigenous plants, she became a leading proponent of the Australian native garden. "Remembered Gardens" is the story of Elizabeth, Edna and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and public archives, Holly Kerr Forsyth brings to life these women's experiences. Their challenging and sometimes tragic stories are set against the backdrop of their gardens, which provided them with sanctuary and a way to express themselves in this often hostile environment. For later women like Edna Walling and Kath Carr, gardens also allowed them to carve out a significant career and reputation. £ 25

Colm Kerrigan -- Father Mathew and the Irish Temperance Movement 1838 - 1849 Cork University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. £ 15

S. A. Kerslake -- Coxswain in the Northern Convoys Kimer 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Andre Kertesz -- Observations, Thoughts, Reflections Stephen Daiter Gallery 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 900 copies. 1st edition of exhaustive production with Essays by Various Scholars and Colleagues. £ 135

Ken Kesey -- Kesey's Jail Journal Viking 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. Follows the author's six-month incarceration in an experimental low-security "honor camp" prison in the redwood forest, during which he immersed himself in the life of his jail community, worked to clear brush in the forest, and witnessed the mental deteriorations of those around him. £ 25

Richard Ketchum -- The Winter Soldiers; George Washington and the way to Independence Macdonald 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 435pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40

J. M. Keynes -- Essays in Biography Hart-Davis 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 354pp. New Edition with three New Essays. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Complete Writings of William Blake with All the Variant Readings Nonesuch Press 1957 . Near Fine in publishers marbled boards in publishers glassine wrapper. 936pp. 1st edition thus. Attractive edition. £ 20

Milo Keynes (Ed) -- Essays on John Maynard Keynes Cambridge University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 18

Selim O. Khan - Magomedov -- Pioneers of Soviet Architecture: The Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear at head of spine and a little fading to edge of back panel. 618pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and scarce Monograph. £ 225

Selim Omarovich Khan - Magomedov -- Alexandr Vesnin and Russian Constructivism Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped slightly and creased at head and tail of spine. 220pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

Lina Khatib -- Filming the Modern Middle East: Politics in the Cinemas of Hollywood and the Arab World (Library of Modern Middle East Studies) Tauris 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Chip Kidd (Ed) -- Bat - Manga! Secret History of Batman in Japan Pantheon 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The two hottest genres in comics gleefully collide head-on, as the most beloved American superhero gets the coolest Japanese manga makeover ever. In 1966, during the height of the first Batman craze, a weekly Japanese manga anthology for boys, Shonen King, licensed the rights to commission its own Batman and Robin stories. A year later, the stories stopped. They were never collected in Japan, and never translated into English. Now, in this gorgeously produced book, hundreds of pages of Batman-manga comics more than four decades old are translated for the first time, appearing alongside stunning photographs of the world’s most comprehensive collection of vintage Japanese Batman toys.This is The Dynamic Duo as you’ve never seen them: with a distinctly Japanese, atomic-age twist as they battle aliens, mutated dinosaurs, and villains who won’t stay dead. And as a bonus: Jiro Kuwata, the manga master who originally wrote and drew this material, has given an exclusive interview for our book. More than just a dazzling novelty, Bat-Manga! is an invaluable, long-lost chapter in the history of one of the most beloved and timeless figures in comics. £ 15

Alex Kidson -- Those Delightful Regions of Imagination: Essays on George Romney (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Bumped corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. This collection of writings by specialists from many disciplines explores a wide range of topics relating to English painter George Romney (1734-1802). The contributors to the book address not only Romney's personality and artistic practice, but also aspects of the cultural context of his work, such as its relation to the theatre and its diffusion through prints. Key essays discuss the central themes of the artist's work, his rivalry with Sir Joshua Reynolds, and his painting technique. Alex Kidson offers in the introduction a survey of previous writings about Romney and their impact on the artist's reputation two centuries after his death. £ 15

Heinrich Kiepert -- Formae Orbis Antiqvi Edizioni Quasar 1996 . Mint in publishers Cloth bound Portfolio. viii + 25 maps + 132pp Notes on the Plates. Elephant Folio. £ 200

Karen Kilimnick -- Parkett 53 Parkett Verlag AG 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Fiske Kimball -- Le Style Louis XV: Origine et evolution du Rococo Picard (Paris) 1949 . VG in like decorated wrappers creased on spine 265p + 274 Illustrations. 1st edition of defining study of the development of the Rococo style in France. £ 60

David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Anthony D. King -- Buildings and Society: Essays on the Social Development of the Built Enviroment RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of nine papers including Andrew Scull on The Victorian Lunatic Asylum, Heather Tomlinson on The 19th Century English Prison and Robert Thorne on Places of Refreshment in the 19th Century City. £ 25

Anthony D. King -- The Bungalow: The Production of a Global Culture Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 50

Caroline B. King -- Victorian Cakes Aris 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Frank H. H. King -- Eastern Banking: Essays in the History of the Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Athlone 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 791pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed study. £ 150

Stephen King -- Insomnia (Leather Bound Deluxe edition) Hoddef & Stoughton 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue leather(ette) binding. 650pp. Signed by Stephen King on a Bookplate being Number 105 of a limited edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 250

George King -- A Love of Ships Mason 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Monique / Donald King -- European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400BC to 1800AD Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout principally with detailed colour reproductions. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. £ 30

Stephen King -- Bag of Bones Hodder & Stoughton 1998 . One corner of wrappers very slightly creased else Near Fine in silver reflective wrappers in blue / green slipcase repeating silver lettering design on book. 1st edition of this scarce advance copy issued to celebrate King's 1998 visit to London. Photograph on request. £ 75

T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

P. I. King (Ed) -- The Book of William Morton, Almoner of Peterborough Monastery 1448 - 1467 The Northamptonshire Record Society 1954 . Couple small marks to spine else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 225

A. Porter Kingsley -- Romanesque Sculpture of the Pilgrimage Roads; Three Volumes Complete Hacker 1975 . Fine set in publishers decorated boards. As New. Reprint of classic and now elusive standard study. £ 225

Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles  Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Rudolf Kippenhaun -- Code Breaking: A History and Exploration Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. Translated by Ewald Osers. This brilliant history and exploration of the fascinating art and science of cryptography begins with Caesar's coded letters to Cicero and ends with computer hackers at the end of the 20th century. Code breaking has always played a key role in both the romance and reality of espionage. Now, with the advent of electronic banking and widespread concerns about personal privacy, the issues surrounding the coding and decoding of information have assumed greater importance than ever before. The achievements of cryptography have become a part of our everyday lives and Rudolf Kippenhahn provides both an exciting history of cryptography and a lucid exploration of the art of coding and decoding languages. Kippenhahn begins with a narrative exploration of the concepts and vocabulary of cryptography and takes us from its early beginnings in the work of Polybius (200-120 BC) to Francis Bacon and Edgar Allan Poe, who were both ardent cryptographers; through to the most recent developments in the field, from the famous Enigma computer and the "Zimmerman" telegram, crucial in Second World War espionage, to the advent of internet and the debates on privacy it has provoked. £ 15

Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

G. S. Kirk -- Homer and the Epic (A Shortened Version of The Songs of Homer) Cambridge University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Sheila Kirk -- Philip Webb: The Pioneer of Arts and Crafts Architecture Wiley 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. £ 22

John T. Kirk -- American Furniture: Understanding Styles, Construction and Quality Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This volume sets out to help the reader judge the authenticity of three centuries of American furniture. It details each period's essential traits and compares American and European pieces to demonstrate the unique aspects of American design. £ 25

Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Julius / Suzanne F. Kirshner / Wemple (Ed) -- Women of the Mediaeval World Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition. Review Slip. £ 25

Susan Kismaric -- British Photography from the Thatcher Years Museum of Modern Art 1991 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Catalogue of an exhibition of works by six contemporary photographers (Chris Killip, Graham Smith, John Davies, Martin Parr, and Paul Graham). 1st edition. £ 120

Norma Kitson -- Where Sixpence Lives Chatto & Windus 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Norma Kitson on endpaper. £ 15

Ernst / Gosta Kjellberg / Saflund -- Greek and Roman Art 3000 B.C. to A.D.500 Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Susanne M. Klausen -- Race, Maternity and the Politics of Birth Control in South Africa, 1910-1939 Palgrave 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. Using original primary sources, this book uncovers and analyzes for the first time the politics of fertility and the battle over birth control in South Africa from 1910 (the year the country was formed) to 1945. It examines the nature and achievements of the South African birth-control movement in pre-apartheid South Africa, including the establishment of voluntary birth-control organizations in urban centres, the national birth-control coalition, and the clinic practices of the country's first birth-control clinics. The book spotlights important actors such as the birth controllers themselves, the women of all 'races' who utilized the clinics' services and the Department of Public Health, placing these within an international as well as national context. £ 30

Amos Klausner -- Heath Ceramics: The Complexity of Simplicity Chronicle 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Durable, honest, and handsome, the tableware and tiles that "Heath Ceramics" creates are design icons. Heath is made according to the artisanal tradition that Edith Heath conceived in the mid 1940s, when she founded the company in Sausalito, Calif; it is one of the few remaining mid-century American potteries. Now the remarkable history, legacy, and culture of these ceramics and architectural tiles, as well as the woman who created them, are told for the first time. £ 45

Paul Kleber Monod -- The Murder of Mr.Grebell: Madness and Civility in an English Town Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art   Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 15

Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin - New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 30

William R. Klein -- Portfolio: Number Seven (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 100

Yves Klein -- Yves Klein 1928 - 1962; Selected Writings Tate 1974 . Spine a little browned else VG in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Holger Klein (Ed) -- The First World War in Fiction: A Collection of Critical Essays Macmullan 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Reprint. £ 15

Hyman Klein (Ed) -- The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven The Book of Torts Yale University Press 1954 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition of title in the Yale Judaica Series. £ 25

Mark / Ellen / JKoann / Gordon / Rick Klett / Manchester / Verburg / Bushaw / Dingus -- Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project University of New Mexico 1990 . Small mark to front cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st softback edition. £ 75

Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40

Pierre Klossowski -- Pierre Klossowski Centre national des arts plastiques 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 120

Heinrich Klotz -- Filippo Brunelleschi: The Early Works and the Medieval Tradition Rizzoli 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Heinrich Klotz -- Neue Museumsbauten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: New Museum Buildings in the Federal Republic of Germany Klett-Cotta 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 5

Andrew Knapp -- The Uncertain Foundation: France at the Liberation 1944 - 47 Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decroated boards. 280pp. 1st edition. France's new rulers at the Liberation promised a decisive break with both the wartime Vichy regime and the pre-war Third Republic. There were indeed fresh departures - but alongside messy, unplanned continuities and false starts. The 'new' Fourth Republic resembled the Third (but contained some seeds of the Fifth). Aelites were purged, yet politicians from the Resistance were still held back by established party figures. Catholics embraced the ideals of the Republic and Resistance, until called to order by the Church hierarchy. Women won the vote, but still lacked full civil rights. France's empire, promised a new deal, was subjected to repression. Radical economic reforms were accommodated within a neo-capitalist framework. Reluctantly aligned with the West, France maintained uneasy relations with her 'Anglo-Saxon' allies. Prepared by an international team of specialists, The Uncertain Foundation analyses a complex and defining period of regime change, economic renewal, social transformation, and adjustment to a fast-evolving world. £ 36

Adolf Kneser -- Die Integralglleichungen und Ihre Anwendung in der Mathematischen Physik Druck und Verlag von Friedr (Braunschweig) 1922 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers card backed boards. viii + 292pp. Revised Edition of Classic Study first published in 1911. £ 75

Christopher Knight -- Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies; The Panza Collection Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated troughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of this remarkable collection. The Panza Collection has gathered together a critical assembley of the art of the 50s, 60s and 70s. This book traces the history of Giuseppe Panza''s life as an art collector and includes an illustrated section of works by various artists. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Diary (Volume Five of Unspeakable Visions of the Individual) Knight 1977 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. The Tenth Anniversary Issue of notable Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The eigth Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 25

David J. / Nicholas K. Knight of Glin / Griffin / Robinson -- Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland Irish Architectural Archive 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed Study. £ 75

C. S. / David Knighton / Loades -- The Navy of Edward VI and Mary I (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 652pp. 1st edition. The reigns of Edward VI and Mary I remain largely by-passed in naval history, yet it was a vital time for the administration of the navy and it saw the apprenticeship of many who would lead the service in Elizabeth's later years. This volume helps to fill the gap and includes all the extant Treasurer's and Victualler's accounts for the two reigns together with entries taken verbatim from the State Papers which augment the calendar summaries previously published, and correct a good many errors. In addition documents are printed here for the first time from a variety of archives in Britain and abroad. £ 55

U. C. Knoepflmacher -- Ventures into Childland: Victorians, Fairy Tales and Feminity Chicago University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Behind the innocent face of Victorian fairy tales lurks the spectre of a 19th-century debate about the very nature of childhood. This study offers re-readings of Victorian classics, probing deeply into relations between adults, children, and the beloved authors of children's books. The author attempts to show how male and female constructions of childhood in these fairy tales differed radically. Male writers - John Ruskin, William Makepeace Thackeray, George MacDonald, and Lewis Carroll - often displayed an uneasy relation to adult gender roles. By privileging a special girl reader, they attempted to blur sexual differences and sentimentalize an arrested childhood. Female authors, on the other hand - Jean Ingelow, Christina Rossetti and Juliana Ewing - tried to wrest fairy tales away from the male authors who had appropriated the genre. These women's tales relate fables of growth that are more grounded in actuality than men's, and that often allow their girl characters to mature. £ 25

Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Howard Colvin's copy with 25 line typescript review tipped - in and couple other Notes. £ 75

David Knowles -- The Historian and Character Cambridge. University Press 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 15

Dom David / C. N. L. / Vera Knowles / Brooke / London (Ed) -- The Heads of Religious Houses; England and Wales 940 - 1216 Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition.This book is the continuation of Heads of Religious Houses: England and Wales 940-1216, edited by David Knowles, C. N. L. Brooke and Vera London (1972). It continues the lists from 1216 to 1377, arranged by order: the Benedictine houses; the Cluniacs; the Grandmontines; the Cistercians; the Carthusians; the Augustinian canons; the Premonstratensians; the Gilbertine order; the Trinitarian houses; the Bonhommes; and the nuns. An introduction discusses the nature, use, and history of the lists and examines critically the sources on which they are based. £ 30

James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 275

Oliver Knox -- Rebels and Informers: Stirrings of Irish Independence John Murray . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 12

Robin Knox - Johnston -- The Cape of Good Hope: A Maritime History Hodder & Stoughton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 5

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (Ed) -- History of Women in the Sciences: Readings from Isis Chicago University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 379pp. 1st edition of this detailed Anthology. This comparative history aims to illuminate some of the patterns that have emerged in the history of women in science. This book features some of the most influential and pioneering studies of women in the sciences, with a special focus on patterns of education, access, barriers and opportunities for women's work in science. Spanning the 17th through the 20th centuries, the book demonstrates the meaning and power of gender experienced by women in the sciences. £ 50

Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20

William Kolbrener -- Milton's Warring Angels: A Study of Critical Engagements Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about his true allegiances. Was he a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist? In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. The governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from a historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. Kolbrener claims that the privileging of reason over authority inevitably violates the meaning of Milton's texts. Milton's thought is articulated in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Kolbrener illustrates how Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions. They join, without ever reconciling, the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentious appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. £ 15

Douglas Kolk -- Where is My Mind Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Walter Kolneder -- Anton Webern: Introduction to His Works Faber 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 10

V. A. Kolve -- Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales Stanford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 551pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 55

Rem Koolhaas -- Conversations with Students (Architecture at Rice) Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 45

Dean R. Koontz -- The Mask Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition under Koontz's own name. £ 5

James D. Kornwolf -- M.H. Baillie Scott and the Arts and Crafts Movement: Pioneers of Modern Design (Studies in 19th Century Architecture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 588pp. Illustrated trhoughout with plans and photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 175

Vladimir Korostovetz -- Seed and Harvest Faber 1931 . Cloth marked and rubbed, internally VG offered as a working copy. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Rudy Koshar -- Social Life, Local Politics and Nazism: Marburg, 1880 - 1935 University of North Carolina Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty diustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition. £ 25

D. Kosinski -- Henry Moore: Sculpting the Twentieth Century Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Moholy - Nagy Allen Lane 1971 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 5

Heinz Koster -- Heinz Koster: Berlinale 1954 - 1967 (Stern Portfolio 59) Te Neues 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 35

Charlotta Kotik -- Louise Bourgeois: Recent Work 1984 - 1989 Riverside Studios 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Josef Koudelka -- Gypsies Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed and marked dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of English edition of seminal photographic book. £ 225

Jan Karel Kouwenhoven -- Apparent Narrative as Thematic Metaphor: The Organization of The Faerie Queene Oxford University Press 1983 . Stamp on title page else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Francis R. Kowsky -- The Architecture of Frederick Clarke Withers and the Progress of the Gothic Revival in America after 1850 Wesleyan University Press (Connecticut) 1980 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the English Architect who moved to New York in 1852 and whose work with Downing was a prominent force in the American Gothic Revival. £ 15

Ori Koyama -- Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan's Ancient Crafts Kodansha 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inspired Shapes is a unique, high-quality design book with a focus on a highly selective number of works by the most impressive artists and craftsmen presently working in Japan - both household names and relative unknowns. The criteria for their selection is that they have welcomed the challenge of bringing new ideas and ways of thinking into a harmonious relationship with tradition, combining the best of the past with the needs of modern lifestyles. Each Category opens with text focusing on that material and its relationship with Japanese tradition. Each Work is described and explained, often in the words of the artist. Each is shown in its entirety for descriptive purposes. Each also features a full-page, powerful artistic photograph of what the author, in consultation with the artist, has decided is the most attractive and/or important feature of the work £ 25

Stefan Kozakiewicz -- Bernardo Bellotto genannt Canaletto. Leben und Werk / Katalog; Two Volumes Complete Bongers 1972 . Light (uniform) fading to spine of dustjackets else VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase. 309 + 531pp. Illustrated. Text in German. 1st edition. £ 100

Max Kozloff -- Cultivated Impasses: Writings on Modern Art Marsilio 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 439pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Max Kozloff (Ed) -- New Yorkers: As Seen by Magnum Photographers powerhouse 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24

Johann Kraftner -- Baroque Luxury Porcelain; The Manufactories of Du Paquier in Vienna and of Carlo Ginori in Florence Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Accompanying an exhibition at the Museum Liechtenstein, this catalogue brings together the Prince of Liechtenstein's collections with other porcelain objects from European and North American private collections and museums. Focussing in particular on the two major porcelain producers - Carlo Ginori in Doccia and the Viennese manufacturer Du Paquier - for the first time it will be possible to make comparisons between these beautiful porcelain objects and the manufacturers that made them.Divided into two parts, the book focuses on the sculptures and the porcelain separately. Complemented with graphics, paintings and examples of the decorative arts from the first half of the 18th Century to illustrate the artistic atmosphere and motivations during this time in Vienna and Florence, the book provides a well-documented guide to the best porcelain from this period. £ 50

Kragtische -- Cantilever Tables Verlag der Buchhandlung 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 11

Allan M. Krall -- Applied Analysis Reidel (Dordrecht) 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 561pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth - Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

Antonin Kratochvil -- Broken Dream: Twenty Years of War in Eastern Europe Monacelli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born in Czechoslovakia but forced to live most of his life in exile, photojournalist Antonin Kratochvil has spent the past twenty years documenting the tumultuous upheaval taking place in the Communist countries of Eastern Europe. Through his extensive travels in Albania, Hungary, Poland, Romania, East Germany, and the Soviet Union -- and during return trips to the land of his birth -- he photographed life during the depths of the Cold War at a time when few photojournalists were willing to partake in such a dangerous adventure. This unflinching narrative of an era of immense corruption, pollution, loneliness, and terror reveals an unknown and desolate world of workers, gypsies, thieves, street kids, and refugees, where as the photographer says, "All I wanted to do was record how these poor people adapted to lies and suffering, how they got used to it, in fact, that they were bound to miss it when it was over." £ 50

Martin Krause -- Turner in Indianapolis Indiana University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated. An authoritative catalogue of ninety - nine paintings and drawings by J.M.W. Turner (1775 - 1851) and his contemporaries collected by Kurt F. Pantzer, now in the collection of the Indianapolis Museum of Art. Martin F. Krause's carefully researched text provides thorough documentation of each work, based upon current scholarship, pertinent historical records, and eye-witness testimony. The catalog also serves as a chronicle of Turner's life and times. It begins with his first exhibition piece, View of the Archbishop's Palace, Lambeth, shown at the Royal Academy when he was 14 years old, and concludes with his last certifiable watercolor, Oberhofen, Lake Thun, painted in his 73rd year. In between, readers can follow Turner on his annual tours throughout Great Britain and across Europe in search of ever-grander landscapes. The catalog also features watercolors and drawings by Turner's colleagues and competitors, including John Robert Cozens, Thomas Girtin, Thomas Hearne, Samuel Prout, Samuel Palmer, Clarkson Stanfield, David Roberts, and John Ruskin and his corps of turner copyists. All works reproduced in colour. £ 40

Martin Krause -- Garo Antreasian; Written on Stone Catalogue Raisonne of Prints 1940 - 1995 Indianopolis Museum of Art 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25

Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 18

Joachim / Claude Krausse / Lichtenstein (Ed) -- Your Private Sky - R. Buckminster Fuller: The Art of Design Science Muller 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880 - 1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For many thousands of years, silver has been a fascinating metal. This book presents outstanding objects from a Dutch private collection dating from the by now internationally acclaimed Jugendstil and Art Deco periods and the years to 1940. Designers from many countries have worked with this material, and the publication documents the great riches in ideas for new shapes and ornamentation made possible after defeat of historicism. A panorama of European masterpieces from England, France, Belgium, Germany, the Netherlands, Austria and Norway. Together with excellent illustrations of each object, a scholarly text provides background information and descriptions of every item. What is especially important for the collector is that the book boasts illustrations of more than 50 designer's and maker's marks. Artists and manufacturers include: Charles Robert Ashbee, Bruckmann & Sohne, Hans Christiansen, Christofle, Jean Despres, Christopher Dresser, Jan Eisenloeffel, Bernhard Hoetgar, Josef Hoffmann, Patriz Huber, Georg Jensen, Archibald Knox, Liberty & co., Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Henry van de Velde, Wilhelm Wagenfeld, Wiener Werkstatte Wolfers Freres and others. £ 50

Kress Foundation -- Studying and Conserving Paintings; Occasional Papers on the Samuel H. Kress Collection Archetype 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ulrike Kretzschmar -- The Exhibition Hall of the German Historical Museum by I.M. Pei Prestel 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Carol Herselle Krinsky -- Contemporary Native American Architecture: Cultural Regeneration and Creativity Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. This text covers a new kind of architecture which reflects a culture in formation. Since the mid1960s, Native Americans have taken part in a widespread movement of cultural regeneration - a term that embraces everything from continuity and reinforcement to invention. As part of this movement, tribal governments and supra-tribal urban groups have commisssioned dozens of buildings that are creating a modern Amerindian architecture. The author focuses on ethnic particularity in contemporary architecture, and on its social consequences. £ 10

Bimal Krishna Matilal -- Perception: An Essay on Classical Indian Theories of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 175

Julia Kristeva -- Tales of Love Columbia University Press 1987 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. Translated by Leon s. Roudiez. £ 25

Karl Kroeber -- Romantic Fantasy and Science Fiction Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of study which argues convincingly that fantasy was integral to mainstream English Romanticism. Inscribed by Kroeber on front endpaper 'Be Smart, when you run out of critical ideas, reprint good Authors. Karl Kroeber. £ 10

Robert Kronenburg -- Houses in Motion: The Genesis, History and Development of the Portable Building Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. The only definitive, in-depth study of this fascinating and enduring building type, Houses in Motion traces their historic arc from the Bedouin tent to Buckminster Fuller's Wichita House. Now updated to include a chapter on information technology, this current edition explores the many forms of the moving building: portable, transportable, demountable, and temporary. Also analyzed is the current design criteria for effective, economic portable buildings and the ecological advantages of this recyclable genre. The philosophical and technological issues raised by the work of such innovative designers as Nicholas Grimshaw, Jan Kaplicky, and Renzo Piano are also discussed. £ 18

Bruno Krucker -- Complex Ordinariness: The Upper Lawn Pavilion by Alison and Peter Smithson Gta Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers boards. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 300

Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Robert Kudielka -- 5 from Germany: Edgar Hofschen, Nikolaus Lang, Ansgar Nierhoff, Hans Peter Reuter, Rainer Wittenborn Arts Council 1974 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Karl Gernot Kuehn -- Caught: The Art of Photography in the German Democratic Republic University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Behind the Iron Curtain, against all odds, photography secretly flourished as an art in the German Democratic Republic. The author writes of East Germany from 1945 - four years before the socialist nation was officially carved out of the former German Reich - to 1989, when the dictatorship fell and 40 years of isolation ended. Analyzing how Walter Ulbricht and Erich Honecker harnessed the power of photography to shape and reflect the paradigmatic Marxist state, Kuehn reveals how this very same process inadvertently helped nurture individual creativity and the "silent revolution" of the 1980s. "Caught" offers an appraisal of the artistic, social and political evolution of the GDR through the eyes of the participating photographers. It is an intimate portrayal of a people "caught" in the conflicting dicatates of ideology, artistic oppression, a troubled national past and basic human desires. £ 25

Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15

Guillermo Kuitca -- Theatre Collages Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Guillermo Kuitca is a key figure in contemporary art. His work is inspired by architecture, dance, film, and cartography. "The Theatre Collages" were created between 2003 and 2004 based on plans of famous theatres and opera houses. By carefully reassembling the elements of their interiors, Kuitca transforms their balconies and rows of seats into undulating abstractions and elaborate forms. The predictable regularity of the auditorium seats is broken up by a dynamic rhythm reminiscent of musical notation that plays with the dynamic relationship between the stage and the audience. The second part of the book is, dedicated to "The Ring" (2003 - 2004), a four-part series based on Richard Wagner's "Ring cycle". Kuitca used album covers of historic recordings of these operas to create collages that powerfully evoke the voices and the music behind the famous names and titles. This limited edition catalogue (1500 copies) accompanies the exhibition Guillermo Kuitca at Hauser & Wirth, London, March 23 - May 14, 2005. £ 25

Milan Kundera -- The Farewell Party John Murray 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. £ 10

Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slighrtly dusty decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 50

Hanif Kureishi -- The Buddha of Surburbia Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st English edition, 1st impression of Kureishi's hugely influential novel. £ 15

Akira Kurosawa -- Something Like an Autobiography Knopf 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket with tear on rear panel. 205pp. Offered as a working copy of elusive title. £ 10

Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 50

Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 18

Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Kusama -- Kusama Presents an Orgy of Nudity, Love, Sex and Beauty (Single Issue Magazine) Les Presse Du Reel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp + postcard with publication details. Attractive facsimile of Volume 1, Number 2 published in 1969. £ 50

Marilyn S. Kushner -- Donald Saff: Art in Collaboration Prestel 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For decades Saff has worked closely and intensely with artists as they navigated the tumultuous journey from conception to finished product, offering solutions and ideas that helped bring their work to the public eye. The story of Saff s collaborative efforts is told in this volume which features important works by such artists as Jim Dine, Nancy Graves, Roy Lichtenstein, Philip Pearlstein, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, and James Turrell. A selection of images illustrates the process inside the studio, the works of these artists and those of Saff. Documenting his collaborative journey that began at Graphicstudio in the late 1960s and continued through the 1980s and later at Saff Tech Arts, this book explores Saff s drive to breach all boundaries in pursuit of creative excellence. Saff has said Collaboration is a voyage from the known to the unknown with people of common interest who both steer and follow . This statement belies the brilliant inspired energy that Saff brings to the creation of art and the imaginative applications that allow the great talent of his collaborators to shine through. £ 30

Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 25

Jonathan L. Kvanvig -- The Knowability Paradox Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. 1st edition. The paradox of knowability, derived from a proof by Frederic Fitch in 1963, is one of the deepest paradoxes concerning the nature of truth. Jonathan Kvanvig argues that the depth of the paradox has not been adequately appreciated. It has long been known that the paradox threatens antirealist conceptions of truth according to which truth is epistemic. If truth is epistemic, what better way to express that idea than to maintain that all truths are knowable? In the face of the paradox, however, such a characterization threatens to undermine antirealism. If Fitch's proof is valid, then one can be an antirealist of this sort only by endorsing the conclusion of the proof that all truths are known. Realists about truth have tended to stand on the sidelines and cheer the difficulties faced by their opponents from Fitch's proof. Kvanvig argues that this perspective is wholly unwarranted. He argues that there are two problems raised by the paradox, one that threatens antirealism about truth and the other that threatens everybody's view about truth, realist or antirealist. The problem facing antirealism has had a number of proposed solutions over the past 40 years, and the results have not been especially promising with regard to the first problem. The second problem has not even been acknowledged, however, and the proposals regarding the first problem are irrelevant to the second problem. This book thus provides a thorough investigation of the literature on the paradox, and also proposes a solution to the deeper of the two problems raised by Fitch's proof. It provides a complete picture of the paradoxicality that results from Fitch's proof, and presents a solution to the paradox that claims to address both problems raised by the original proof. £ 10

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised and Enlarged edition of attractive title. £ 10

Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 25

Edward Malins / Knight of Glin -- Lost Demesnes: Irish Landscape Gardening, 1660 - 1845 Barrie and Jenkins 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in scruffy rubbed dustjacket with coupls small chips. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Janet / Martin McKenzie / Kemp -- Arthur Boyd: Art & Life Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Arthur Boyd is unquestionably among the greatest painters to have emerged from Australia in the 20th century. Beautiful and often filled with alienated, haunting figures, Boyd's art developed from his early, astonishingly perceptive portraits and the uneasy townscapes of the war years to culimate in a body of Australian landscapes. £ 35

Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket in publishers plain cardboard slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 225

Peter / Joseph Leo Nisbet / Koerner (Ed) -- The Busch - Reisinger Museum: Harvard University Art Museums Scala 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. The Busch-Reisinger Museum is the only museum in America devoted to promoting the informed enjoyment and critical understanding of the arts of Central and Northern Europe of all periods, with a special emphasis on the German-speaking countries. This beautifully illustrated book is the only full-scale publication of the museum's collection available to the public. Founded in 1901 as the Germanic Museum, through the efforts of Kuno Francke, professor of German literature at Harvard, the museum originally contained only reproductions, notably plaster casts of major Germanic sculptural and architectural monuments. Under the curatorship (1930-68) of Charles L. Kuhn, the museum developed into one of the leading collections of modern art from Germany, Austria, Switzerland and related cultures. It was renamed the Busch-Reisinger Museum in 1950 in honour of the related St. Louis families which had contributed decisively to its support. Today, the museum has especially important holdings of Austrian Secession art, German expressionism, 1920s abstraction and material related to the Bauhaus (including archives of Lyonel Feininger and Walter Gropius). In addition to notable collections of late Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque sculpture, 16th-century painting and 18th-century porcelain, the museum has recently focused on deepening its holdings of post-war and contemporary art from German-speaking Europe. The collection of unique and editioned artworks by the post-war artist Joseph Beuys is among the world's most comprehensive. £ 50

Eugenia / Max Parry Janis / Kozloff -- Vanishing Presence Rizzoli 1989 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5

Geoff / Kay Dian Quilley / Kriz (Ed) -- An Economy of Colour: Visual Culture and the North Atlantic World 1660 - 1830 Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth. 203pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study analyses visual culture in the context of British and French colonial activity in the North Atlantic from 1660-1830. It is a response to a noticeable omission in art history and cultural studies, which have largely ignored the diverse and important body of visual imagery relating to colonialism, Atlantic slavery and the development of racial ideology. This collection demonstrates that the visualization of individuals, communities, social types, fictive characters, artefacts and landscapes, played a highly significant role in both the European representation and self-representation of the peoples and places of the Atlantic colonial world. Consequently, it reasserts the primacy of visual culture as an active participant in forming this complex and fluid "imagined community". Drawing contributions from an international group of leading scholars, this volume should prove invaluable to students of art history, particularly those interested in race and culture. £ 50

R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 35

Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 25

Horst / Robert Scherg / Klanten -- Classique: Cover Art for Classical Music Gestalten 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 223pp. Illustrated. Classique introduces 777 of the most inspiring classical LP covers from its heyday, documenting groundbreaking art work and cover culture that is typical of its epoch. In the same way that an attractive cover lures you into buying a record, Classique entices readers taking them on a journey through the magnificent evolution of record cover art. Ranging from romantic motifs, naturalism, abstract art, psychedelic and surreal experimentation to supernatural artwork and pure unadulterated kitsch, the diverse examples of classical cover design assembled in the book is immense. Compiled by avid record collector Horst Scherg, the cover art featured in this book is taken from his substantial collection and presented in fifteen chapters. Each chapter is dedicated to the stylistic approaches significant to each decade from the 1950s to the 1980s, the variety and characteristic trends for countries such as the US, England and Russia, the different musical genres, the graphic mediums practiced from illustration, poster art and photography and the record companies of the times including Deutsche Grammophon, Decca and Capitol. Classique also gives an overview of record producers with information on their repertoires even including those sought-after record labels for the audiophile classical collector. Because design for music has always served as fertile grounds for experimental work and developments in graphic art, this book is not only for aficionados and creative s but also for everyone interested in visual culture. £ 25

Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W. Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 35

George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art  University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert / Mike Storr / Kelley -- Gary Panter Picturebox 2008 . Mint set in publishers two colour cloth in decorated slipcase. 700pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 80

Athena / Donna Tsingarida / Kurtz -- Appropriating Antiquity; Saisir l'Antique Timperman 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 200

Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Cam Wagner / Kennedy -- Star Wars: Boba Fett - Bounty on Bar-kooda Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark / Barry Waid / Kitson -- Legion of Super Heroes - Death of a Dream DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Barry Waid / Kitson -- Legion of Super-Heroes: Teenage Revolution DC 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Marina / Martin / Joanne Wallace / Kemp / Bernstein -- Seduced: Art and Sex from Antiquity to Now Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. Illustrated. Seduced is a provocative and ambitious survey of representations of sex across cultures from ancient times to the modern day. Featuring such diverse works as Roman marbles, Japanese woodcuts, Indian manuscripts, Renaissance and Baroque paintings, nineteenth-century photographs and contemporary videos, this fascinating book reveals how art with a sexual content has been collected, openly displayed, concealed or prohibited over time. It provokes us to question the lines drawn between art and pornography and to examine our own boundaries of acceptability and censorship. £ 25

Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Zbynek / Antonin Zeman / Klimek -- The Life of Edvard Benes, 1884-1948: Czechoslovakia in Peace and War Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. Edvard Benes was a key figure in the history of Czechoslovakia in the first three decades of her existence. He helped Thomas Masaryk to found the state in World War I; and in the 1920s he worked on foreign policy and was briefly prime minister before being elected president in 1935. His presidency saw the loss of the Sudetenland at Munich in 1938, followed by the German occupation in 1939, which forced Benes to form a London-based government-in-exile for the duration of the war. He lived to see a brief period of restored independence (1945-48), and died in 1948, in the year when Czechoslovakia became another satellite state in Stalin's Soviet Union. Benes was an awkwardly successful politician, with a controversial reputation at home and abroad. His loyalty to the first Czech President, Masaryk, was absolute. In return, Masaryk supported Benes' political ambitions, and between them, the two men shaped the domestic and foreign policies of the new state and the ways in which it was run. Benes regarded himself as having been supremely successful in World War I and during the peace conference. After such a surfeit of personal and political success, he never again recovered his composure. He was a fair-weather politician, at his best when things were going well for him. Munich was a blow which deeply upset him, though he staged a remarkable come-back for himself and Czechoslovakia in World War II. After the conclusion of the treaty with Moscow in 1943, Benes briefly recovered his self-confident optimism, only to lose it gradually in the subsequent years. President of a country he'd helped to create, Benes was finally broken by the stresses imposed on him by international circumstances in a central Europe dominated first by Hitler and then by Stalin. He died a disappointed, broken man in 1948. £ 75

local image

A calm day in the harbour