![]() | Authors - K |
|
Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 40 Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 40 Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 40 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75 Hans - Gunter / Vassos Buchholz / Karageorghis -- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus; An Archaeological Handbook Phadon 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study. £ 18 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35 Martin / Marius / Isao Collcutt / Jansen / Kumakura -- Cultural Atlas of Japan Phaidon 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chrionicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 35 Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s -1930's Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 20 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40 Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 75 J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25 Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150 Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 Ilya Kabokov -- Ilya Kabakov; Installations 1983 - 2000 Catalogue Raisonne wo Volumes Complete Richter Verlag 2004 . Fine set in publishers decorated cloth boards in matching slipcase. 1008pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The struggle with one's own memories has been the dominating theme of Ilya Kabakov (born 1933 in the Ukraine) since his move to the West in 1987. Kabakov invites our voyeurist gaze to enter a private sphere and reminds us of the ugly depressing features of communism's decline, of the terror and one's neighbours' denunciations. Still today the reason behind Kabakov's artistic production has remained a recapitulation of his own past that is closely linked to the phenomena of disintegration and loss of meaning in Soviet civilisation. These two sumptuous volumes show the 155 installations he created from 1983-2000, here for the first time comprehensively documented via photographs, sketches and technical drawings, along with the artist's own textual commentary. £ 95 Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 40 A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793 Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 50 Ashley Kahn -- The House That Trane Built: The Story of Impulse Records Granta 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 25 Robin Kahn (Ed) -- Time Capsule: A Concise Encyclopedia by Women Artists Distributed Art Publishers 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Georg Kahre -- Last Tall Ships Conway 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 25 Stefan Kalmar -- Angela Bulloch: Satellite Black Dog 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Avram Kampf -- Chagall to Kitaj: Jewish Experience in 20th Century Art Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. Revised Edition of Jewish Experience in the Art of the Twentieth Century, 1st edition thus. £ 25 E. Kanhg -- Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie Antoinette Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Robert A. Kantra -- All Things Vain: Religious Satirists and their Art Penn State University 1984 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 5 H. R. Kaplan -- This is the Coast Guard Cornell Maritime Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Detailed study. £ 15 Janet A. Kaplan -- Unexpected Journeys: Life and Art of Remedios Varo Virago 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive monograph. £ 25 Sam Hall Kaplan -- L. A. Lost and Found: Architectural History of Los Angeles Viking 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 30 Allan Kaprow -- Essays on the Blurring of Art and Life University of California Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. Charting his own evolution as an advocate of performance art and commenting upon contemporary developments in the arts, the author provides a series of essays which provide an inquiry into the paradoxical relationship of art to life. £ 45 Frederick R. Karl -- George Eliot HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 708pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Eitan / Finch Karol / Allibone -- Charles Holden Architect 1875 - 1960 R. I. B. A. 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. lllustrated throughout. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Antonis Karydis -- Dolls & Idols: Life Behind the Glass Iconikon 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Pierre Kast -- The Vampires of Alfama W. H. Allen 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 181pp. 1st English edition translated by Peter De Polnay of this erotic horror. £ 10 Alex Katz -- Parkett 21: Collaboration Alex Katz Parkett Verlag 1989 . VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 David S. Katz -- Sabbath and Sectarianism in Seventeenth Century England (Brill's Studies in Intellectual History) Brill 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. £ 75 Robert / Peter Katz / Berling -- Love Is Colder Than Death: Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder Cape 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive biographical study. £ 18 Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 22 Bob Kaufman -- Does the Secret Mind Whisper? City Lights(San Francisco) 1960 . VG folded broadside. 1st edition of a work in progress. £ 20 Bob Kaufman -- Solitudes: Crowded with Loneliness New Directions (New York) 1965 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on front panel. 87p + 3p publishers adverts. 1st edition of Authors 1st collection of Verse. £ 8 Edgar Kaufman -- Fallingwater: Frank Lloyd Wright Country House Architectural Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 12 Anna Kavan -- Asylum Piece Panther 1974 . Spine creased, Bookplate on front pastedown else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Gaynor Kavanagh -- Museums and the First World War: A Social History Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1994. The book is concerned with how, during four demanding, dislocating and world-changing years, that most Victorian of institutions, the museum, was forced or prompted to meet the extraordinary test of war on the home front. Museums were no more immune from the pressures of war than any other institution and the changes in museums during this period, some long term, others transitory, do much to explain the nature and character of museums in Britain today. Their history reveals and reflects the broader history of the home front, and the willing, stumbling, confused efforts to do the right thing at the right time. They were far away from the fighting, the despair and degradation of the battlefields. But they were in some measure not only close to, but part of, a society carrying both its fears and expectations for those operating in a war which disassembled all their lives. The discussion covers the progress of museums from just before the advent of war in August 1914 to the immediate post-war period, 1920, although this is set in the context of museum developments before and after this span of time. Museums are considered in relation to the tensions and prevalent conditions of this period. Further, the nature and effect of the experience of them and the public services they provide, in both the long and short term, are examined. £ 25 Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5 H. Alison Kay (Ed) -- HMS Collingwood (Pacific Station): From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville RN Pentland 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 John Kaye -- Some Account of the External Government and Discipline of the Church of Christ during the First Three Centuries Rivingtons 1855 . Very slight marking to cloth else VG bright copy with publishers paper label to spine. 16pp adverts + 190pp. 1st edition of posthumous collection (edited by his Son) supplementing Kaye's earlier 8 volume History of the Early Church first printed in 1845. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Barbara Kaye -- Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 15 Barbara Kaye -- The Company we Kept Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. Reissue. Signed by Barbara Kaye on title page. £ 15 John Kaye -- Some Account of the Council of Nicaea in connexion with the Life of Athanasius Rivington 1853 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy with publishers paper label to the spine. 306pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 35 Martin Kazmaier -- Horst; Sixty Years of Photography Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 20 John Keats -- When the Night doth Meet the Noon Pavilion 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with contemporary paintings. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Raymond Keaveney -- Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library Scala 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 25 John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 20 John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 John Keegan -- The Second World War Pimlico 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 514pp. In this history of World War II, the author explores both the technical and the human impact of the conflict. The text concentrates on five crucial battles with the aim of illuminating the war as a whole: Crete, Midway, Falaise, Berlin and Okinawa. £ 5 Timothy J. Keegan -- Colonial South Africa and the Origins of the Racial Order Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. £ 30 Maurice Keen -- Nobles, Knights and Men-at-Arms in the Middle Ages Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. The literature of chivalry and of courtly love has left an indelible impression on western ideas. What is less clear is how far the contemporary warrior aristocracy took this literature to heart and how far its ideals had influence in practice, especially in war. This collection of articles deals with both the ideas of chivalry and the reality of warfare. The author discusses brotherhood-in-arms, courtly love, crusades, heraldry, knighthood, the law of arms, tournaments and the nature of actual brutality of medieval warfare and the lure of plunder. While the standards set by chivalric codes undoubtedly had a real, if tangible, influence on the behaviour of contemporaries, chivalry's idealization of the knight errant also enhanced the attraction of war, endorsing its horrors with a veneer of acceptability. £ 45 Melanie Keen (Ed) -- Frequencies (Annotations Series) Institute of International Visual Arts (INIVA) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Brian Keenan -- Four Quarters of Light: An Alaskan Journey Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Keenan on title page. Brian Keenan's fascination with Alaska began as a small boy choosing his first library book in a Belfast school. The book was Jack London's wondrous Call of the Wild. And it has permeated Keenan's life ever since.A short visit to Fairbanks several years ago was enough to seal his connection with the place and he resolved to return. Last year he did so with a head full of questions about its inspiring landscape and a heart informed with his own love of the desolate and barren places of the world. In the course of a journey that takes him through four geographical quarters from snowmelt in May to snowfall in September, he discovers a land as fantastical as a fairytale but whose vastness has a very peculiar type of allure... £ 10 Charles Keene -- Charles Keene; The Artists' Artist 1823 - 1891 Christie's 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers.73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 25 Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Keeping -- Classic Tales of the Macabre: Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping with many of them full page. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Keeping (Illustrates) -- The Christmas Story BBC 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 28pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page illustrations by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 30 W. J. Keith -- The Rural Tradition: A Study of the Non - Fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside University of Toronto Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of this detailed revealing study with much on Borrow, Jefferies, Edward Thomas and Henry Williamson. £ 10 Mikes Kelemen -- Letters from Turkey Kegan Paul 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth gilt in glassine wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition of this 18th Century Collection translated from the Hungarian and Edited by Bernard Adams. The Letters from Turkey - considered the best Hungarian prose work of the 18th century - are by Kelemen Mikes, a Transylvanian nobleman who went into exile with Ferenc Rakoczi II, the Prince of Transylvania, after the War of Independence in 1704-1711 in which the Prince fought to preserve independent Transylvania and the liberties of Hungary as a whole against the Hapsburgs. Forced to flee his beloved Transylvania, the Prince and his entourage spent some years in France, and were then invited to Turkey by Sultan Ahmed III, going there in 1717. Some of the party eventually left, but, like Rakoczi, Mikes spent the rest of life in Turkist exile. This memoir had a considerable vogue in Transylvania at the time, and Mikes writes in a well-established tradition. The 207 letters, never before translated from Hungarian, were addressed over some 40 years to an aunt in Constinople. In them, Mikes speaks of the Hungarians' daily life, their hopes and disappointments, and of current events in Turkey and beyond; he describes the deaths of some of the party including that of the Prince himself. He also gives an account of a military campaign along the Danube and an embassy to Moldova, ranging over religious, historical and philosophical tops and recounting numerous anecdotes. All the while, his patriotic feelings never leave him, nor does his affection - not unblinkered - for his Prince. The last letter, writen four years before his death, sees him become head of the Hungarian community in Turkey, last survivor of the orginal band of Transylvanian nobles exiled to a far country. £ 100 John V. Kelleher -- Two Small for Stove Wood, Too Big for Kindling; Collected Verse and Translations Dolmen 1979 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 56pp. 1st edition. 1st edition. Presentation copy (I assume to Richard Garnett, the book came from his library) from Kelleher inscribed on endpaper 'For the Sonnets with thanks JVK'. £ 30 J. Kelley -- Childsplay: The Art of Allan Kaprow University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Allan Kaprow has been described as an avant-garde revolutionary, a radical sociologist, a Zen(ish) monk, a progressive educator, and an anti-art theorist. But, above all, as this book reminds us, he has been an influential artist. Known for his "Happenings,' Kaprow created vanguard performances in the early 1960s in which he collaged various art forms (painting, music, dance), disguised as ordinary things (newspaper, noise, body movement), into quasi-theatrical events. In the decades since, his works have remained open to the changing character of contemporary experience, always seeking the thresholds at which art and life converge. Because this art places such emphasis on direct experience, some people today think Kaprow's works were primarily transitory and immaterial. "Childsplay" corrects that misconception by providing a vivid description of Kaprow's "Happenings" and other art activities, clarifying their materiality, duration, and setting, as well as the ways in which people participated in them. Jeff Kelley brings the artist, his era, and his work to life by showing that Kaprow's artworks were physically present, socially engaged, and intellectually resonant in the moment of their enactment. £ 15 Donald R. Kelley (Ed) -- The History of Ideas: Canon and Variations University of Rochester Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of title in the Library of the History of Ideas series. Arthur O. Lovejoy conceived of the history of ideas as an interdisciplinary study, encompassing a variety of fields, including literary history, comparative literature, the history of folklore and ethnography, the history of language and the history of religious beliefs. This volume gathers together some of the most significant articles concerning the theory and practice of intellectual history, by Lovejoy himself and other scholars £ 75 Mary Kelly -- A Cold Coming Secker 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp. 1st edition of crime writer's 1st book. £ 10 J. N. D. Kelly -- The Oxford Dictionary of Popes Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 8 James Kelman -- The Burn Secker & Warburg 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 45 John Haskell Kemble -- Panama Route 1848 - 69 Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 316pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 8 Dixon Kemp -- Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing Ashford 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth on creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 612pp. Illustrated. Edited by John Leather. Revised Edition. £ 35 Paul Kemp -- Friend or Foe Pen & Sword Books Ltd 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Wolfgang Kemp -- The Desire of My Eyes: Life of John Ruskin HarperCollins 1991 . Bookplate on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Kemp (Ed) -- Spectacular Bodies Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 65 Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 20 Carol Kendall -- The Whisper of Glocken Bodley Head 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket creased and chipped at head of spine. 224pp. 1st English Edition Illustrated by Imero Gobbato with a Revised Opening Chapter. £ 10 Robert L. Kendrick -- The Sounds of Milan 1585 - 1650 Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 550pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Thomas Keneally -- Schindler's Ark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading (even) to the pink on the dustjacket spine 432pp. The true 1st edition which precedes both the Australian and American editions. £ 30 Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Michael Kenneally (Ed) -- Irish Literature and Culture Smythe 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Douglas Kennedy -- Chasing Mammon: Travels in the Pursuit of Money HarperColins 1992 . Label on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh Kenner -- A Homemade World: The American Modernist Writers Knopf (New York) 1975 . VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth in like dustjacket with smallest of chips on rear panel. 221pp + Index. 1st American edition of this influential study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 5 Virginia Kenny -- Country - House Ethos in English Literature, 1688-1750: Scenes of Personal Retreat and National Expansion Harvester 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Anthony Kenny -- God of the Philosophers Oxford University Press 1979 . Underlining and Marginal Notes else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. 1st edition. Working Copy. £ 5 Peter M. Kenny -- Honore Lannuier; Cabinetmaker from Paris, The Life and Work of a French Ebeniste in Federal New York Metropolitan Museum (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of absorbing well detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 50 Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740-1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. £ 35 Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 15 Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35 John R. Kenyon -- Medieval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Kathleen M. Kenyon -- The Bible and Recent Archaeology British Museum Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10 Dan Keohane -- Labour Party Defence Policy Since 1945 Continuum 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 174pp. 1st edition. The book begins with an analysis of Labour's approach to foreign and defence policy in the immediate post-war years, and describes how the Attlee Government's perceptions of the Soviet Union played a leading part in the formation of NATO in 1949. Thereafter, it explores Labour's divided approach to defence policy from the 1950s until the mid 1970s. Although the issue of British nuclear weapons first emerged at this time, Labour's splits were not confined to this topic. There was disagreement about German rearmament, American troops in Britain and the absolute level of defence expenditures. It leads on to an exploration of how Labour adopted a unilateral non-nuclear defence policy and accepted the concept of common security and defensive deterrents in the late 1970s and early 1980s. In turn the book considers the potential implications of Labour's changed policy for British relations with the United States, Europe, the USSR and its allies, and the British Empire, lately the Commonwealth. The last part of the study focuses on Labour's return to multilateralism at the end of the 1980s and on the party's muted response to the transformation of Britain's strategic environment in the early 1990s. Although the central concern of the book is with Labour's defence policy, obviously it has to examine many of the basic questions about the United Kingdom's defence arrangements. As a result, it is a study of post-war British as well as Labour party defence policy. £ 20 Jenny Kermode -- Medieval Merchants: York, Beverley and Hull in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 50 Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Andre Kertesz -- Observations, Thoughts, Reflections Stephen Daiter Gallery 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 900 copies. 1st edition of exhaustive production with Essays by Various Scholars and Colleagues. £ 100 Joseph Kestner -- Protest & Reform: The British Social Narrative by Women 1827 - 1867 Methuen 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of detailed study of both neglected and more prominent Women Writers. £ 15 Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40 J. M. Keynes -- Essays in Biography Hart-Davis 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 354pp. New Edition with three New Essays. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 J. M. Keynes -- Essays in Persuasion Rupert Hart-Davis 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 376pp. Reissue of 1931 edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Geoffrey Keynes -- Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of his Life with a Bibliography of his Writings Wellcome Medical Library 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 47pp. Illustrated with 17 facsimiles of title pages. 1st edition. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes -- Portraiture of William Harvey Keynes Press 1985 . Near Fine in pubishers cloth in acetate wrapper. 51p + 32 pages Illustrations. Number 181 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes -- William Pickering Publisher: A Memoir and Check-List of his Publications Galahad Press 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1924. £ 15 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Letters of William Blake Rupert Hart - Davies 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett to front pastedown. £ 20 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Works of Sir Thomas Browne; Complete in Six Volumes Faber and Gwyer 1928 . Spines slightly faded (uniformly) and slight mottling to buckram on a couple of volumes overall a tidy set of a handsome production. Ownership Signature and booklabel of David Garnett in each volume Digital Image on request. £ 250 Milo Keynes (Ed) -- Essays on John Maynard Keynes Cambridge University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth. Reprint. Booklabel of Richard Garnett to front pastedown. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Selim O. Khan - Magomedov -- Pioneers of Soviet Architecture: The Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear at head of spine and a little fading to edge of back panel. 618pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and scarce Monograph. £ 240 Alex Kidson -- George Romney 1734 - 1802 National Portrait Gallery 2002 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Alex Kidson -- Those Delightful Regions of Imagination: Essays on George Romney (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Bumped corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. This collection of writings by specialists from many disciplines explores a wide range of topics relating to English painter George Romney (1734-1802). The contributors to the book address not only Romney's personality and artistic practice, but also aspects of the cultural context of his work, such as its relation to the theatre and its diffusion through prints. Key essays discuss the central themes of the artist's work, his rivalry with Sir Joshua Reynolds, and his painting technique. Alex Kidson offers in the introduction a survey of previous writings about Romney and their impact on the artist's reputation two centuries after his death. £ 10 Carol Kidwell -- Sannazaro and Arcadia Duckworth 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 David M. Kiely -- John Millington Synge: A Biography Gill & Macmillan 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 5 S. Kierkegaard -- Concluding Unscientific Postscript Oxford University Press 1945 . Booklabel else VG in like slightly dusty publishers cloth 577pp. Translated from the Danish by David F. Swenson and Completed by Walter Lowrie. 2nd impression. £ 10 Karen Kilimnick -- Parkett 53 Parkett Verlag AG 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Fiske Kimball -- Le Style Louis XV: Origine et evolution du Rococo Picard (Paris) 1949 . VG in like decorated wrappers creased on spine 265p + 274 Illustrations. 1st edition of defining study of the development of the Rococo style in France. £ 50 David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 55 Anthony D. King -- Buildings and Society: Essays on the Social Development of the Built Enviroment RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. Collection of nine papers including Andrew Scull on The Victorian Lunatic Asylum, Heather Tomlinson on The 19th Century English Prison and Robert Thorne on Places of Refreshment in the 19th Century City. 1st edition. £ 60 G. R. D. King -- The Historical Mosques of Saudi Arabia Longman 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internally repaired tear on rear panel. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Stephen KIng -- Insomnia (Leather Bound Deluxe edition) Hoddef & Stoughton 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue leather(ette) binding. 650pp. Signed by Stephen King on a Bookplate being Number 105 of a limited edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 325 Francis King -- The Action Hutchinson 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like like price clipped dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition signed on title page by King and with the following hand written presentation on the endpaper to the Architectural Historian Dorothy Stroud: 'To Dorothy, who may find in this book a reflection of someone for whom both of us had an affection with love from Francis'. £ 25 Kathryn King -- Jane Barker, Exile; A Literary Career 1675-1725 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Jane Barker (1652-1732), English poet and novelist, is one of the most important women writers to enter the early modern literary marketplace. This book, the first full-length study of her writing career, draws upon archival sources to reconstruct Barker's beginnings as a manuscript poet, expose the Catholic-Jacobite underpinnings of her best-known fiction, trace her passage into print, and explore connections between her literary imaginings and the national life. It will be valuable to students of manuscript culture, the early marketplace, and the interplay of politics, religion, literature, and gender in the Augustan period. The study also makes a significant contribution to feminist literary historiography, showing how women writers can be approached not only through feminist models of difference but also through more inclusive models of women's involvement in early modern culture. £ 15 Monique / Donald King -- European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400BC to 1800AD Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout principally with detailed colour reproductions. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. £ 20 Stephen King -- Bag of Bones Hodder & Stoughton 1998 . One corner of wrappers very slightly creased else Near Fine in silver reflective wrappers in blue / green slipcase repeating silver lettering design on book. 1st edition of this scarce advance copy issued to celebrate King's 1998 visit to London. Elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 125 T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 95 Peter King (Ed) -- Lord Curzon; Travels with a Superior Person Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with pink wrap - round band). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 70 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 200 A. Porter Kingsley -- Romanesque Sculpture of the Pilgrimage Roads; Three Volumes Complete Hacker 1975 . Fine set in publishers decorated boards. As New. Reprint of classic and now elusive standard study. £ 160 Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Rudolf Kippenhaun -- Code Breaking: A History and Exploration Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. Translated by Ewald Osers. This brilliant history and exploration of the fascinating art and science of cryptography begins with Caesar's coded letters to Cicero and ends with computer hackers at the end of the 20th century. Code breaking has always played a key role in both the romance and reality of espionage. Now, with the advent of electronic banking and widespread concerns about personal privacy, the issues surrounding the coding and decoding of information have assumed greater importance than ever before. The achievements of cryptography have become a part of our everyday lives and Rudolf Kippenhahn provides both an exciting history of cryptography and a lucid exploration of the art of coding and decoding languages.Kippenhahn begins with a narrative exploration of the concepts and vocabulary of cryptography and takes us from its early beginnings in the work of Polybius (200-120 BC) to Francis Bacon and Edgar Allan Poe, who were both ardent cryptographers; through to the most recent developments in the field, from the famous Enigma computer and the "Zimmerman" telegram, crucial in Second World War espionage, to the advent of internet and the debates on privacy it has provoked. £ 20 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 G. S. Kirk -- Homer and the Epic (A Shortened Version of The Songs of Homer) Cambridge University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 John T. Kirk -- The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief Abrams 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 25 John T. Kirk -- American Furniture: Understanding Styles, Construction and Quality Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This volume sets out to help the reader judge the authenticity of three centuries of American furniture. It details each period's essential traits and compares American and European pieces to demonstrate the unique aspects of American design. £ 20 Anthony Kirk-Greene -- Glimpses of Empire: A Corona Anthology Tauris 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This anthology provides an insight into the work of the Colonial and Overseas Service in the last days of the British Empire. From the colonial office and government house to the district administration, we see the service in all its complexity faced with growing demands for self-government fired by nationalism and the work of professional and technical departments. £ 10 Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Pat Kirkham (Ed) -- Women Designers in the U.S.A. 1900 - 2000: Diversity and Difference (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. £ 15 Frank G. Kirkpatrick -- A Moral Ontology for a Theistic Ethic: Gathering the Nations in Love and Justice (Heythrop Studies in Contemporary Philosophy, Religion & Theology Series) Ashgate 2003 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 201pp. 1st edition. This work develops a moral ontology for a theistic ethic that engages the work of contemporary moral and political philosophers, and reaffirms the relevance of a theistic tradition of God's relation to the world reflected in the fundamental teachings of Judaism, Christianity and Islam. Drawing on recent thought in the non-religious fields of psychology and political and moral philosophy, which build around the concept of human flourishing in community, Kirkpatrick argues that a theistic ethic need not be the captive of parochial or sectarian theological camps. He proposes a common or universal ethic that transcends the fashionable ethnocentric "incommensurate differences" in morality alleged by many post-modern deconstructionists. In the wake of ethnic religious strife post September 11th 2001, this book argues for a common morality built on the inclusivity of love, community, and justice that can transcend sectarian and parochial boundaries. £ 15 Carole Kismaric -- Andre Kertesz Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 15 K. A. Kitchen -- The Third Intermediate Period in Egypt 1100 - 650 B.C. Aris & Phillips 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 608pp. Second Edition with Supplement. £ 40 Norma Kitson -- Where Sixpence Lives Chatto & Windus 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Signed by Norma Kitson on endpaper. £ 20 Sharon Kivland -- The Conversion of Pleasure into Sickness Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Amos Klausner -- Heath Ceramics: The Complexity of Simplicity Chronicle 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Durable, honest, and handsome, the tableware and tiles that "Heath Ceramics" creates are design icons. Heath is made according to the artisanal tradition that Edith Heath conceived in the mid 1940s, when she founded the company in Sausalito, Calif; it is one of the few remaining mid-century American potteries. Now the remarkable history, legacy, and culture of these ceramics and architectural tiles, as well as the woman who created them, are told for the first time. £ 15 Paul Kleber Monod -- The Murder of Mr.Grebell: Madness and Civility in an English Town Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 20 Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 35 William Klein -- In and Out of Fashion Random House (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 255pp. Illustrated throughout with Klein's striking work. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 William R. Klein -- Portfolio: No. 7 (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 75 William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 55 Hyman Klein (Ed) -- The Code of Maimonides: Book Eleven The Book of Torts Yale University Press 1954 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition of title in the Yale Judaica Series. £ 18 Richard L. Klepac -- Mr. Mathews at Home Society for Theatre Research 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40 Maarten Kloos -- Benthem Crouwel 1980 - 2000 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 100 Pierre Klossowski -- Pierre Klossowski Centre national des arts plastiques 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 125 Pierre Klossowski -- Roberte Ce Soir Marion Boyars 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Reprint. £ 8 Heinrich Klotz -- Filippo Brunelleschi: The Early Works and the Medieval Tradition Rizzoli 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Heinrich Klotz -- The History of Postmodern Architecture MIT 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 461pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of highly detailed title. This first standard work on the past 25 years in postmodern architecture documents a rich and controversial period. It provides a fascinating, clear, and provocative definition of the phenomena of postmodernism, particularly in relation to the major ideas of modernism. Over 500 illustrations, including 96 in full color, are in themselves a substantial record of the aesthetic preoccupations of postmodernist architects, their patrons, and their detractors. Heinrich Klotz is one of Europe's leading architectural critics. In this panoramic work he challenges popular notions of postmodernism as synonymous with the stylistic license of eclecticism. He seeks to clarify the postmodern in other than stylistic, historic, or regional terms and identifies a long tradition of canonical, "modern" buildings which were breaking ground for what would become "postmodern" long before the word existed. His criteria for what defines postmodern will be challenged, debated, and quoted by historians and architects alike. Klotz focuses both on architects' individual projects and their work as a whole, combining structural analysis with an assessment of programmatic and philosophical content. "Not only function, but also fiction ": that is the guiding concept of this book. His approach leads quite naturally to a gallery of celebrities from the modern as well as the postmodern period: Mies, Kahn, Venturi, Moore, Ungers, Rossi, Stirling, Hollein, Gehry, Graves, Meier, Hedjuk, Eisenman, Botta, Krier, and Stern among them. Also included are a host of less well-known contemporary practitioners including Rem Koolhas, Thomas Gordon Smith, and Maurice Culot. Heinrich Klotz is Professor at the University of Marburg andDirector of the German Architecture Museum in Frankfurt, the most distinguished showcase of contemporary architectural exhibitions in Europe. He is the author of 14 books, founder and editor of "Architectura" magazine, the "Jahrbuch fuer architecktur," and winner of the Schinkel prize of the German Society of Architects. £ 60 Heinrich Klotz -- Neue Museumsbauten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: New Museum Buildings in the Federal Republic of Germany Klett-Cotta 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 5 Jan Knappert -- African Mythology HarperCollins Publishers Ltd . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Adolf Kneser -- Die Integralglleichungen und Ihre Anwendung in der Mathematischen Physik Druck und Verlag von Friedr (Braunschweig) 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers card backed boards. viii + 292pp. Revised Edition of Classic Study first published in 1911. £ 40 William G. Knight -- A Major London 'Minor': Surrey Theatre 1805-1865 Society for Theatre Research 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher Knight -- Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies; The Panza Collection Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 1999 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated troughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of this remarkable collection. The Panza Collection has gathered together a critical assembley of the art of the 50s, 60s and 70s. This book traces the history of Giuseppe Panza''s life as an art collector and includes an illustrated section of works by various artists. £ 10 Stephen Knight -- The Killing of Justice Godfrey Granada 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 10 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. 10th Anniversary Issue of Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The 8th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 20 U. C. Knoepflmacher -- Ventures into Childland: Victorians, Fairy Tales and Feminity Chicago University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Behind the innocent face of Victorian fairy tales lurks the spectre of a 19th-century debate about the very nature of childhood. This study offers re-readings of Victorian classics, probing deeply into relations between adults, children, and the beloved authors of children's books. The author attempts to show how male and female constructions of childhood in these fairy tales differed radically. Male writers - John Ruskin, William Makepeace Thackeray, George MacDonald, and Lewis Carroll - often displayed an uneasy relation to adult gender roles. By privileging a special girl reader, they attempted to blur sexual differences and sentimentalize an arrested childhood. Female authors, on the other hand - Jean Ingelow, Christina Rossetti and Juliana Ewing - tried to wrest fairy tales away from the male authors who had appropriated the genre. These women's tales relate fables of growth that are more grounded in actuality than men's, and that often allow their girl characters to mature. £ 35 Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) £ 85 David Knowles -- The Religious Orders in England Cambridge University Press 1948 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important book elusive in attractive condition. £ 45 David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket.3 30pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 30 James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 200 Brian Knox -- Bohemia and Moravia; An Architectural Companion Faber 1962 . Ownership Inscription (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp + 64p photographs. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Brian Knox -- The Architecture of Prague and Bohemia Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly creased dustjacket with sellotape marks to flaps. 168pp + 64p photographs. Useful book. £ 15 Blaise Koch -- In, Around, Through and Out: An Actor's Life Spearhead 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 5 Sally Gregory Kohlstedt (Ed) -- History of Women in the Sciences: Readings from Isis Chicago University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 379pp. 1st edition of this detailed Anthology. This comparative history aims to illuminate some of the patterns that have emerged in the history of women in science. This book features some of the most influential and pioneering studies of women in the sciences, with a special focus on patterns of education, access, barriers and opportunities for women's work in science. Spanning the 17th through the 20th centuries, the book demonstrates the meaning and power of gender experienced by women in the sciences. £ 30 Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20 William Kolbrener -- Milton's Warring Angels: A Study of Critical Engagements Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about his true allegiances. Was he a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist? In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. The governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from a historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. Kolbrener claims that the privileging of reason over authority inevitably violates the meaning of Milton's texts. Milton's thought is articulated in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Kolbrener illustrates how Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions. They join, without ever reconciling, the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentious appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. £ 30 Walter Kolneder -- Antonio Vivaldi: His Life and Work Faber and Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 V. A. Kolve -- Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales Stanford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 551pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Rem Koolhaas -- Mutations Actar 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with Mousemat title panel on front wrapper and Mint CD in rear pocket (as issued). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The acceleration of the phenomenon of urbanization constitutes one of the challenges of our time. In a world redefined by communication networks and by the progressive erasure of borders lead by economic forces, "Mutations" reflects on the transformations that the acceleration of these processes inflicts on our environment, and on the space left for architecture to operate. Introduced by charts and statistics on global urbanization and a series of essays describing the nature of the changes operating in our cities and in our economies, the book is organized as a highly illustrated atlas/survey of contemporary urban landscapes. The Pearl River Delta in southeast Asia (by Rem Koolhaas and the Harvard Project on the City) exemplifies the extreme speed of urbanization of former rural areas and highlights the role played by traditional infrastructures in this process. Europe (Uncertain States of Europe, a project by Stefano Boeri and Multiplicity) would describe the end of traditional urban models, the reality of a new configuration of European cities and of the states that evolved from them. A survey of American cities (by Sanford Kwinter and Daniela Fabricius) adds to this vision the reconsideration of the notion of infrastructure and of the powers that define urbanization. Lagos (a study by Rem Koolhaas and the Harvard Project on the City) is an unfamiliar territory that gives indications of new forms of globalizing modernity, and possibly of things to come elsewhere. £ 30 Rem / Bruce Koolhaas / Mau / O. M. A. -- S, M, L , XL (Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large) Monacelli 1998 . Internally Fine copy in rubbed and slightly marked publishers boards with bump to one corner. 1345pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition of this important title. More than two thousand illustrations, many in color highlight an intriguing overview of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas's work, including his building designs, sketches, and shrewd commentary on modern art, architecture, and social conditions, in a new, low-priced edition of a critically acclaimed work. £ 35 Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 45 Dean R. Koontz -- The Mask Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition under Koontz's own name. £ 5 Rudy Koshar -- Social Life, Local Politics and Nazism: Marburg, 1880 - 1935 University of North Carolina Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty diustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition. £ 40 D. Kosinski -- Henry Moore: Sculpting the Twentieth Century Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Jules Kosky -- Mutual Friends; Charles Dickens and Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 8 Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 30 G. Kothe -- Topologische Lineare Raume Springer-Verlag (Berlin) 1960 . VG in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Charlotta Kotik -- Louise Bourgeois: Recent Work 1984 - 1989 Riverside Studios 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jan Karel Kouwenhoven -- Apparent Narrative as Thematic Metaphor: The Organization of The Faerie Queene Oxford University Press 1983 . Stamp on title page else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 20 Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Francis R. Kowsky -- The Architecture of Frederick Clarke Withers and the Progress of the Gothic Revival in America after 1850 Wesleyan University Press (Connecticut) 1980 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the English Architect who moved to New York in 1852 and whose work with Downing was a prominent force in the American Gothic Revival. £ 15 Stefan Kozakiewicz -- Bernardo Bellotto genannt Canaletto. Leben und Werk / Katalog; Two Volumes Complete Bongers 1972 . Light (uniform) fading to spine of dustjackets else VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase. 309 + 531pp. Illustrated. Text in German. 1st edition. £ 90 Max Kozloff -- Cultivated Impasses: Writings on Modern Art Marsilio 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 439pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Johann Kraftner -- Baroque Luxury Porcelain; The Manufactories of Du Paquier in Vienna and of Carlo Ginori in Florence Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Accompanying an exhibition at the Museum Liechtenstein, this catalogue brings together the Prince of Liechtenstein's collections with other porcelain objects from European and North American private collections and museums. Focussing in particular on the two major porcelain producers - Carlo Ginori in Doccia and the Viennese manufacturer Du Paquier - for the first time it will be possible to make comparisons between these beautiful porcelain objects and the manufacturers that made them.Divided into two parts, the book focuses on the sculptures and the porcelain separately. Complemented with graphics, paintings and examples of the decorative arts from the first half of the 18th Century to illustrate the artistic atmosphere and motivations during this time in Vienna and Florence, the book provides a well-documented guide to the best porcelain from this period. £ 50 Allan M. Krall -- Applied Analysis Reidel (Dordrecht) 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 561pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter D. Kramer -- Listening to Prozac: Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs and the Remaking of the Self Fourth Estate 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. 1st edition. Introduced into Britain in 1989 and already prescribed to over half a million people, Prozac is said to transform pessimists into optimists, turn loners into extroverts, give the timid confidence - in short, to be able to alter the very core of human personality. Nicknamed "bottled sunshine" and "the feminist pep pill", Prozac is fast becoming a cult drug, almost a status symbol. But should we resist the lure of a "happiness pill" that may actually change character and temperament? For if personality can be shaped by chemicals then some very serious questions must be asked about the nature of the self. This book takes the experiences of Dr Peter Kramer's patients on Prozac as the jumping-off point for an exploration of the most up-to-date ideas about what we think of as the "mind" and its intimate links with the biochemistry of the brain. The book raises a host of questions - about the shifting cultural norms that favour one type of personality over another at given time; about the possibility that temperament is an inherited trait; about the advisability of purely "cosmetic" psychopharmacology. £ 10 Hilton Kramer -- Richard Lindner Thames & Hudson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates being in colour and many tipped-in. Errata slip and includes A Catalogue Raisonne. 1st edition £ 20 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 E Kranakis -- Constructing a Bridge An Exploration of Engineering Culture, Design & Research in NineteenthCentury France & America: Exploration of Engineering Culture, ... France and America (Inside Technology) MIT Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Antonin Kratochvil -- Broken Dream: Twenty Years of War in Eastern Europe Monacelli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Henry Kraus -- Gold Was the Mortar: Economics of Cathedral Building RKP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Martin Krause -- Garo Antreasian; Written on Stone Catalogue Raisonne of Prints 1940 - 1995 Indianopolis Museum of Art 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35 Hans / Jens Krause Hansen / Hoff (Ed) -- Digital Governance://Networked Societies: Creating Authority, Community & Identity in a Globalized World Samfundslitteratur 2006 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 24 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40 Peter Krecic -- Plecnik Academy 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880-1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Ulrike Kretzschmar -- The Exhibition Hall of the German Historical Museum by I.M.Pei Prestel 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. This detailed examination of renowned architect I.M. Pei's spectacular new wing of the German Historical Museum in Berlin is published to coincide with the unveiling of the extension in 2003. The stunning glass building, with its triangular footprint and seemingly weightless curved staircase, offers a striking departure from the museum's older structures, and plays an important role in Berlin's architectural and cultural renaissance. Pei, in effect illuminating history with his design, provides an optimistic footnote to this important European institution, and a simple and elegant annex to the museum's more ponderous main buildings. Essays from architectural scholars comment on Pei's design, provide a history of the Arsenal building and site, and place the Show House in context with the architect's other important museum structures, including those built for the National Art Gallery in Washington DC, and the legendary Glass Pyramid in the courtyard of the Louvre. £ 45 Abraham D. Kriegel (Ed) -- The Holland House Diaries 1831-1840; The Diary of Richard Vassall Fox with extracts from the diary of Dr John Allen Routledge 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 513pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin H. Krieger -- Doing Physics: How Physicists Take Hold of the World Indiana University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Carol Herselle Krinsky -- Contemporary Native American Architecture: Cultural Regeneration and Creativity Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. This text covers a new kind of architecture which reflects a culture in formation. Since the mid1960s, Native Americans have taken part in a widespread movement of cultural regeneration - a term that embraces everything from continuity and reinforcement to invention. As part of this movement, tribal governments and supra-tribal urban groups have commisssioned dozens of buildings that are creating a modern Amerindian architecture. The author focuses on ethnic particularity in contemporary architecture, and on its social consequences. £ 10 Bimal Krishna Matilal -- Perception: An Essay on Classical Indian Theories of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 175 Julia Kristeva -- Desire in Language: A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. £ 20 Karl Kroeber -- Romantic Fantasy and Science Fiction Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of study which argues convincingly that fantasy was integral to mainstream English Romanticism. Inscribed by Kroeber on front endpaper 'Be Smart, when you run out of critical ideas, reprint good Authors. Karl Kroeber. £ 15 Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- The Last Sex; Feminism and Outlaw Bodies Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. 1st edition. The Last Sex continues the exploration of gender politics in the 1990s, begun in The Hysterical Male and Body Invaders; with the addition of key articles on lesbian and gay sexuality, The Last Sex broadens its survey of issues to include a reflexive consideration of themes related to transgender and trans-sexuality. This provocative collection responds to a major shift taking place both in feminist theory as well as in the very style of feminist writing. £ 8 Arthur / Marilouise / David Kroker / Kroker / Cook -- Panic Encyclopaedia: Definitive Guide to the Postmodern Scene (Culture Texts) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Kronenburg -- Houses in Motion: The Genesis, History and Development of the Portable Building Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. The only definitive, in-depth study of this fascinating and enduring building type, Houses in Motion traces their historic arc from the Bedouin tent to Buckminster Fuller's Wichita House. Now updated to include a chapter on information technology, this current edition explores the many forms of the moving building: portable, transportable, demountable, and temporary. Also analyzed is the current design criteria for effective, economic portable buildings and the ecological advantages of this recyclable genre. The philosophical and technological issues raised by the work of such innovative designers as Nicholas Grimshaw, Jan Kaplicky, and Renzo Piano are also discussed. £ 15 Robert Kronenburg -- Spirit of the Machine: Technology as an Inspiration in Architectural Design Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Kroyer -- The Story of Lindsey House Chelsea Country Life 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of an elusive book in attractive condition. £ 75 Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15 Guillermo Kuitca -- Theatre Collages Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Guillermo Kuitca is a key figure in contemporary art. His work is inspired by architecture, dance, film, and cartography. "The Theatre Collages" were created between 2003 and 2004 based on plans of famous theatres and opera houses. By carefully reassembling the elements of their interiors, Kuitca transforms their balconies and rows of seats into undulating abstractions and elaborate forms. The predictable regularity of the auditorium seats is broken up by a dynamic rhythm reminiscent of musical notation that plays with the dynamic relationship between the stage and the audience. The second part of the book is, dedicated to "The Ring" (2003 - 2004), a four-part series based on Richard Wagner's "Ring cycle". Kuitca used album covers of historic recordings of these operas to create collages that powerfully evoke the voices and the music behind the famous names and titles. This limited edition catalogue (1500 copies) accompanies the exhibition Guillermo Kuitca at Hauser & Wirth, London, March 23 - May 14, 2005. £ 25 Milan Kundera -- The Farewell Party John Murray 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. £ 10 Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . Decorated Wrappers slightly dusty else VG bright copy. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100 Hanif Kureishi -- The Buddha of Surburbia Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st English edition of Kureishi's hugely influential novel. £ 20 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 75 Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ewa Kuryluk -- Veronica and Her Cloth: History, Symbolism and Structure of a 'True' Image Blackwell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Kusama -- Kusama Presents an Orgy of Nudity, Love, Sex and Beauty (Single Issue Magazine) Les Presse Du Reel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp + postcard with publication details. Attractive facsimile of Volume 1, Number 2 published in 1969. £ 25 Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 45 Ljalja Kuznetsova -- Gypsies: Free Spirits of the Open Steppe Thames and Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This collection of photographs reveal a Russia most Westerners do not know, or might not believe still exists. Children playing on the tombs of a graveyard; families and friends gathering around a meal in scenes reminiscent of Brueghel's opulent paintings, gypsies preparing for festivities or rituals, posing, dancing or laughing. For the last 15 years Ljalja Kuznetsova has been documenting the people of her country with compassion and an understanding of their spirit. Her photographs from the Ukraine, Odessa, Kazan, Usbekistan and Turkemenistan bring to life the place and its people. She tells of myth and history, providing stories of humour, pride, and fortitude of character that has survived the cultural turmoil in the Soviet Union, and will hopefully resist the ongoing pressure in the changing Russian confederation. £ 25 Victor Kwok -- Rural Architecture in Hong Kong G. P .O. 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with carefully chosen photographs. 1st edition. Landscape 4to. £ 5 Francis Kyle -- The Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily Third Millennium Publishing 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. This eagerly-awaited book is based on the acclaimed exhibition at the Francis Kyle Gallery, London, in Spring 2005, of paintings inspired by one of the twentieth century's most well-loved novels, "The Leopard" by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. "The Leopard", published in 1958, tells the story of the last Prince of Salina as he presides over the decline of his thousand-year old dynasty, in a richly sensuous style that has engendered a special allegiance in its readers. About fifty works of art from Kyle's impressive stable of artists include those by Julian Bell, Hugh Buchanan and Lucy Raverat, and cover a breathtaking range of techniques, styles and interpretations of the theme. The dazzling Sicilian sun, the golden landscape, the rich food and the faded grandeur of the shady palatial interiors provide a vivid visual feast. This volume will be welcomed as a companion by the many, who claim "The Leopard" as their favourite book. Special contributions by Lampedusa's biographer, David Gilmour, and Kate Quill, Times art critic, help put the paintings in context. The book also includes a recording on CD of 'La Bella Gigugin', a musical composition for unaccompanied voice, which was specially commissioned from Orlando Gough, and sung at the exhibition's opening by Melanie Pappenheim. £ 18 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 8 Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50 Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 30 Samuel M. Katz -- Follow Me ! A History of Israel's Military Elite Weidenfeld 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John Maynard Keynes -- A Revision of the Treaty being a Sequel to The Economic Consequences of the Peace Macmillan 1922 . Rubbing to head and tail of spine and extremities else VG copy in publishers cloth. viii + 223pp + 6p publishers adverts. 1st edition with the booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 65 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Janet / Martin McKenzie / Kemp -- Arthur Boyd: Art & Life Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Arthur Boyd is unquestionably among the greatest painters to have emerged from Australia in the 20th century. Beautiful and often filled with alienated, haunting figures, Boyd's art developed from his early, astonishingly perceptive portraits and the uneasy townscapes of the war years to culimate in a body of Australian landscapes. £ 40 Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 175 Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50 Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 25 Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout.Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W.Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 30 George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Athena / Donna Tsingarida / Kurtz -- Appropriating Antiquity; Saisir l'Antique Timperman 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 175 Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
