![]() | Authors - L |
|
Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 50 James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Brian / Jim Azzarello / Lee -- Superman for Tomorrow, Volume Two (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Briian / Jim / Scott Azzarello / Lee / Williams -- For Tomorrow, Volume 1 (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Mint in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 65 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30 Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Marcus / Calder Binney / Loth -- Victorian Jersey Save Britain's Heritage 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated thtoughout on colour. 1st edition. £ 20 D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 18 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton: Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25 Sarah Bradford Landau -- George B.Post: Sources of American Architecture Monacelli 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Roy / John / Michael / David Brown / Ferguson / Lawrence / Lees -- Tracks and Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe (Helm Identification Guides) Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30 Claude / Thierry Combet / Lefevre -- Tour de France des bonbons Laffont 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25 Keith de Lellis -- La Strada Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated.La Strada captures the life and drama of Italy's streets from World War II through the 1970s. Its exquisite photographs, made by some of the most deeply skilled artists of the mid-twentieth century, are imbued with the essence of Neo-Realism, the aesthetic that produced some of the most influential Italian film and literature of the same era. The American gallerist and curator Keith de Lellis's selection of more than 200 pictures, some previously unpublished, by more than 60 masters--including Mario Giacomelli, Nino Migliori, and Mario De Biasi--reveals the touching, the humorous, and the tragic in the day-to-day lives of the Italian people, liberated from the grips of Fascism. A treasure trove, and a case for the continuing recognition of this inspired group of picture-makers. £ 18 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 18 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand; Theree Volumes Complete Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set in publishers card box with laid - down cover illustration to front. 144pp.Well realised facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 18 George H. / Lauriat Ford / Lane -- The Dickens Critics Cornell University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 417pp. Reprint. £ 20 Meret Gabra - Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 45 Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 75 Mark / Michael / Timothy Greengrass / Leslie / Raylor -- Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 394pp. Samuel Hartlib was a key figure in the intellectual revolution of the seventeenth century. Originally from Elbing, in Prussig, Hartlib settled permanently in England from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. The editors of the volume are all attached to the Hartlib Papers Project at the University of Sheffield, a major collaborative research effort to exploit the largely untapped resources of the surviving Hartlib manuscripts. In an introduction to the volume they explore the background to the Hartlib circle and provide the context in which the essays should be read. £ 45 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 14 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in die - cut decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop - up exclusive to this edition at rear. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 325 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition.Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as one of the most inventive and controversial figures in twentieth-century sculpture. This book is the first comprehensive account of Gabo's life, career, and artistic theory and practice. Martin Hammer and Christina Lodder explore in detail the evolution of the artist's work and his aesthetic concerns, creative processes, assimilation of such new materials as plastic, and approach to public sculpture. The authors also examine his response to the scientific and political revolutions of his age and trace the origins and development of Gabo's utopian conviction that Constructivist art was profoundly in tune with modernity, social progress, and advances in science and technology. Drawing on Gabo's extensive and largely unpublished archives of letters, diaries, notebooks, models, and sketchbooks, Hammer and Lodder discuss the sculptor's work in the context of his relations with other avant-garde artists, architects, and critics, including his brother Antoine Pevsner. They also situate his aesthetic theory and practice within the Constructivist movement and the wider tradition of twentieth-century art, and they examine Gabo's accomplishments in each of the diverse milieus in which he worked. £ 35 Bob / Kam Hodge / Louie -- The Politics of Chinese Language and Culture: The Art of Reading Dragons (Culture and Communication in Asia) Routledge 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 22 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue One Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue. £ 50 C. S. / David Knighton / Loades -- The Navy of Edward VI and Mary I (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 652pp. 1st edition. The reigns of Edward VI and Mary I remain largely by-passed in naval history, yet it was a vital time for the administration of the navy and it saw the apprenticeship of many who would lead the service in Elizabeth's later years. This volume helps to fill the gap and includes all the extant Treasurer's and Victualler's accounts for the two reigns together with entries taken verbatim from the State Papers which augment the calendar summaries previously published, and correct a good many errors. In addition documents are printed here for the first time from a variety of archives in Britain and abroad. £ 55 Dom David / C. N. L. / Vera Knowles / Brooke / London (Ed) -- The Heads of Religious Houses; England and Wales 940 - 1216 Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition.This book is the continuation of Heads of Religious Houses: England and Wales 940-1216, edited by David Knowles, C. N. L. Brooke and Vera London (1972). It continues the lists from 1216 to 1377, arranged by order: the Benedictine houses; the Cluniacs; the Grandmontines; the Cistercians;the Carthusians; the Augustinian canons; the Premonstratensians; the Gilbertine order; the Trinitarian houses; the Bonhommes; and the nuns. An introduction discusses the nature, use, and history of the lists and examines critically the sources on which they are based. £ 30 David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 5 Joachim / Claude Krausse / Lichtenstein (Ed) -- Your Private Sky - R. Buckminster Fuller: The Art of Design Science Muller 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 35 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605 - 1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Ronald T. Labaco -- Ettore Sottsass: Architect and Designer Merrell 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Italian architect and designer Ettore Sottsass is best known as the founder of Memphis, the Milan-based design collaborative. This book demonstrates Sottsass's significance in fields of postmodern design that include furniture, ceramics, glass, jewelery, architecture, and industrial design. £ 18 Benjamin W. Labaree et al -- America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic Seaport Museum 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 686pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the most comprehensive maritime history of the United States available today. Spanning the centuries from Native American and Viking maritime activities before Columbus through today's maritime enterprise, the text provides a new history of the US from the fundamental perspective of the sea that surrounds it, and the rivers and lakes that link its vast interior to the seacoast. It is a story that affects us all, often in surprising ways, a story that explains much about the nation and its people today. £ 35 Candida Ann Lacey (Ed) -- Barbara Leigh Smith and the Langham Place Group RKP 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 485pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 10 H. Walter Lack -- Florilegium Imperiale: Botanical Illustrations for Francis I of Austria Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stunning production. £ 100 Francis Lacloche -- Architectures de cinemas Editions du Moniteur 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent elusive Monograph. £ 30 Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Gary Laderman -- The Sacred Remains: American Attitudes Toward Death 1799 - 1883 Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. 1st edition. This work explores the changing attitudes toward death and the dead in northern Protestant communities during the 19th century. It offers insights into the construction of an "American way of death", illuminating the central role of the Civil War and tracing the birth of funeral industry. £ 15 Jules LaForgue -- Berlin: The City and the Court Turtle Point 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alisa Lagamma -- Eternal Ancestors; The Art of the Central African Reliquary Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. Many masterpieces of central African sculpture were created to amplify the power of sacred relics that affirm a family's vital connection to its ancestral heritage. This important volume, focusing on some 130 works representing a diverse variety of regional genres, illuminates the purpose and significance of these icons of African art, which first came to prominence because of their appeal to the Western avant-garde. While providing an overview of sources ranging from colonial explorers, missionaries, critics, artists and art historians, the book breaks new ground in its examination of the complex aesthetic and spiritual dimensions of the reliquaries. Its interdisciplinary approach brings together the perspectives of scholars in African and medieval art history along with those in African history, religion, and ethnography. £ 25 Karl Lagerfeld -- Modern Italian Architecture Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two Volumes.Limited to 2500 copies. £ 350 Wolfgang Laib -- Parkett 39 Parkett 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 150 Mark Laird -- The Flowering of the Landscape Garden: English Pleasure Grounds, 1720-1800 (Penn Studies in Landscape Architecture) University of Pennsylvania Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. The park of lawns, trees, and serpentine lakes in a picturesque composition of greens has long been viewed as the enduring achievement of eighteenth-century English landscape art. Yet this conventional view of the picturesque style ignores the colorful flowers and flowering shrubs that graced the landscape garden of the Georgian era. While the book is primarily devoted to the historical reconstruction of the formal and horticultural characteristics of "theatrical" shrubberies and flowerbeds, it also aims to animate the world of the eighteenth-century pleasure ground. Mark Laird shows how the unwritten lore of planting design was passed down by generation after generation of gardeners and discusses the interaction of landscape designer, client, nurseryman, land agent, and gardener in modifying and transforming the geometric layouts of previous generations. He traces the development of planting design theory and practice from Batty Langley to Capability Brown and William Chambers, and demonstrates how an English mania for flowering shrubs and conifers from eastern North America helped create the distinctive planting forms of the Georgian pleasure ground. Laird offers readers a wealth of visual and literary materials-from contemporary paintings, engravings, poetry, essays, and letters to more prosaic household accounts and nursery bills-to revolutionize our understanding of the English landscape garden as a powerful cultural expression. Through his original watercolor reconstructions of planting forms and through delightful descriptions of seasonal change and sensuous effect, he makes the gardens come alive, thus recognizing both the palpable qualities and aesthetic sophistication of eighteenth-century planting design. Laird's training as a landscape architect, garden conservator, and historian gives the book remarkable breadth and depth. It is a benchmark work, uniquely bridging the gap in landscape history between design and planting and horticultural studies. £ 50 Brian Lalor (Ed) -- The Encyclopedia of Ireland Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1256pp. Illustrated throughout. Monumental title. £ 45 Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 15 William Lamont -- Puritanism and Historical Controversy UCL 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp.1st edition. £ 5 Vittorio Lampugnani -- Antonio Sant' Elia; Gezeichnete Architektur Prestel 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title which is elusive. £ 50 Bill Lancaster -- The Department Store; A Social History Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. Reissue of an elusive title. The department store was brought to its first peak in the middle of the 19th century in Paris. It was seized on and developed as a central feature of American urban life by the pioneers based particularly in Chicago. Subsequently Gordon Selfridge left Chicago to bring the idea to London in the early 20th century. This is a comparative social history of the department store in its manifestations on both sides of the Atlantic over a period of 70 years. It deals at length with the importance of the department store in the history of retailing and with its role in the transformation of urban life, particularly the city centre, the rise of the consumer and the economic and social liberation of women. Bill Lancaster addresses the architecture and technology of the department store and the influences upon its design of new ideas about retailing and new technologies. Also dealt with at length is the change in its customer base - the move from catering merely to upper- and middle-class clientele to temples of mass consumption of the 1900s.Finally the book reviews the development of rivalry in the city centre between department stores, the trends in retailing since the 1930s and the impact of the out-of-town store on the health and appeal of the city-centre department store. £ 60 Clay Lancaster -- Ante Bellum Houses of the Bluegrass University of Kentucky Press 1961 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. xiii + 186pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph devoted to Residential Architecture in Fayette County, Kentucky. £ 40 John Landers -- Death and the Metropolis: Studies in the Demographic History of London University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition in the Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time series. Death and the Metropolis offers a powerful analysis of demographic patterns in London over the 'long eighteenth century', concentrating on mortality but also including data on marital fertility, population structure and migration. The study is based on a variety of sources including weekly and annual Bills of Mortality, parish registers and Quaker vital registers, and employs the techniques of family reconstitution and aggregative analysis. The data are analysed within the framework of a structural model of mortality change comprising the proximate determinants of exposure to, and resistance against, infectious agents on the the part of populations. Within this framework a model is established describing the specific demographic and epidemiological characteristics of early modern metropolitan centres. The model is tested against the data in respect of a number of variables including the level and short-run stability of mortality; the seasonality of mortality; the sensitivity of London's demographic regime to economic, climatic and other external shocks; and spatial variations in the regime. The evidence indicates that mortality in London was much higher than in other settlements in England for most of the period, but declined steeply in the later eighteenth century. This apparently reflected changes in exposure to infections. £ 25 Arthur J. Lane -- It Was Fun While it Lasted Whittles 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 185pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 E. W. Lane -- The Genesis of the Earth and of Man; A Critical Examination of Passages in the Hebrew and Greek Scriptures Black 1856 . VG bright and clean copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt decoration on spine. xxi + 234pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Edited by Reginald Stuart Poole. 1st trade edition of title first published privately in 1854.Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 125 Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Photograph on request. £ 100 Jane Lang -- Rebuilding St. Paul's after the Great Fire of London Oxford University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Signature on endpaper and typescript of his 2p review of the book, sundry notes and clippings. £ 100 Philip Langdon -- Orange Roofs, Golden Arches M Joseph 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Elisabeth Langle -- Pierre Cardin: Fifty Years of Fashion and Design Vendome 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 L. W. Lanham -- The Pronunciation of South African English Balkema 1967 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers. £ 10 Richard Lannoy -- Benares Seen from Within Callisto 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers mailing box. 640pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of Photographs. 1st edition. Signed by Richard Lannoy on title page. £ 75 Joseph Lanza -- Gravity Quartet 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael Lapidge -- Anglo - Latin Literature 900 - 1066 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Morris Lapidus -- Too Much is Never Enough: An Autobiography Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Larkin -- Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Rocheleau. The rural landscape of America is dotted with idyllic farming communities reminiscent of an era when people lived in harmony with nature. David Larkin has documented traditional farm buildings and homes that were built in America during the last 200 years, thereby creating a fascinating record of farming life. During the great expansion westward, farmers were often the first to settle a new area and had to become as self-sufficient as possible. The creation of the homes, outbuildings, sheds and barns allowed for small, self-sufficient farms that first followed traditional European styles but were later adapted for the American continent. Larkin has researched the construction methods of these buildings and explains how they evolved over the years. Well-documented examples of historic farmsteads and family histories tell the story of these pioneering farmers. Many of the early farm buildings, barns and homes are being lovingly restored and used for different purposes. Farm is a beautiful record of the architecture of rural America £ 15 Paul Larmour -- Belfast: Illustrated Architectural Guide Friar's Bush 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive guide. £ 15 Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 5 Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 35 Stieg Larsson -- The Millennium Trilogy wiith an Afterword; Four Volumes Complete Maclehose 2010 . Mint set of Four Volumes in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Boxed set comprising revised hardback editions, with maps, of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Girl Who Played with Fire and The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest, plus a fourth volume containing essays by those who knew and worked with the author, as well as other original material. Extra material in the fourth volume includes an essay by Eva Gedin, Larsson's publisher, on working with the author; an email correspondence between Larsson and Eva Gedin; an essay by John-Henri Holmberg, placing Stieg Larsson in the context of the resurgence of Scandinavian crime writing; maps and photographs plus poster. 1st edition thus. £ 75 Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5 Jennifer Lash -- Blood Ties Bloomsbury 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 5 P. Lasko -- A Decade of English Naturalism 1810 - 1820 Norwich Castle Museum 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 41pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Lasko -- Ars Sacra: 800-1200 (Yale University Press Pelican History of Art Series) Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. The magnificent bronze doors of Hildesheim Cathedral, the ivory, gold, enamelled and bejewelled book covers made to contain superbly illuminated manuscripts, the startling reliquary caskets made in the shape of the part of the body supposed to be contained within them - these and other sacred objects were contained within church treasuries and cloisters in the early Middle Ages in Europe. This book traces the development of these so-called Minor Arts and the major role they played alongside the other pictorial arts and architectural sculpture of the period. £ 40 John Latham -- Least Event / One Second Drawings Lisson Publications 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 125 Benjamin Henry Latrobe (Ed) -- Architectural Drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe: Volume Two; Parts One and Two; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1995 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 802pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. This two-volume set is a comprehensive catalogue of the architectural drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe, a key figure in the birth of the architectural profession in the United States. All Latrobe's architectural projects are considered in detail, and each project is illustrated with his surviving drawings. Among the works discussed are the U.S. Capitol, the Bank of Pennsylvania, the Baltimore Cathedral, the Virginia State Penitentiary, the Stephen Decatur house, and numerous other commissions for public and private buildings. The volumes also analyze Latrobe's style of architectural drawing, trace the evolution of his technique, and places his graphic legacy in the contexts of his own architectural work and international currents at the end of the 18th century. The series as a whole also includes volumes on Latrobe's correspondence, journals, engineering drawings, and watercolour views of American scenes. £ 75 Owen Lattimore -- Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisited Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive bbok. £ 50 Deborah Lattimore -- The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Masks Dorling Kindersley 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce Laughton -- Philip Wilson Steer (Studies in History of Art & Architecture Series) Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 167pp + 213 reproductions of Steer's work. 1st edition. £ 40 Anne Laurence et al (Ed) -- John Bunyan and His England 1628 - 88 Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 15 Maria Lauret -- Alice Walker (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series) Macmillan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5 S. S. Laurie -- Studies in the History of Educational Opinion from the Renaissance Cass 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Lewes Lavater -- Of Ghostes and Spirites walking by Nyght 1572 Shakespeare Association 1929 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. xxxi + 251pp.1st edition. Edited by J. Dover Wilson and May Yardley. Scarce. With the booklabel of Ian Jack on front pastedown. £ 250 Brian Lavery -- Churchill's Navy: The Ships, Men and Organisation 1939 - 1945 Conway 2006 . Small bump to spine else Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket.287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sylvia / Helene Lavin / Furjan -- Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Bob Law -- 10 Black Paintings 1965 - 1970 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1974 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers black wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including an interview with Law. The depth of Law's paintings defeated attempts at photography so wghat you get here is a reproduction of black card ten times ! however an elusive item from an important figure in English Minimalism. £ 60 Bob Law -- Paintings and Drawings, 1959 - 78 Whitechapel Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 225 T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 18 W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10 C. H. Lawrence -- St Edmund of Abingdon:A Study of Hagiography and History Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Reprint for Sandpiper £ 10 Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Lax -- Robert Lax Benteli Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. £ 25 R. D. Layman -- To Ascend from a Floating Base: Shipboard Aeronamics and Aviation 1783 - 1914 Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with little label residue on front panel. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Le Corbusier -- Vers une architecture Cres (Paris) 1930 . Little browning to spine and back wrapper else VG presentable copy. xxi + 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the 1928 edition arguably Le Corbusier's most influential title. £ 75 Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Jean - Loic Le Quellec -- Rock Art in Africa: Mythology and Legend Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated throughout.African Rock Art is the only book of its kind to examine this particular form of art throughout Africa. The paintings and engravings discovered on African rocks are amazing works of art that hold clues to understanding the history of humankind. Jean-Loic Le Quellec offers an expert analysis of this primitive art form, supplemented by photographs that capture the originality of prehistoric man's creativity. He divides Africa into four geographical zones: the Sahara, the Horn and East Africa, Southern Africa, and the west and central continent. Each zone is characterized by a unique artistic and representational style, ranging from realism to modern symbolism. The author places the artworks into the context of their discovery by the great explorers and evokes legendary tales to elucidate these enduring traces of prehistory. £ 25 Mark R. Leach -- Michael Lucero: Sculpture 1976 - 1995 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5 Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Leather -- The Sailor's Coast; An East Coast Evocation Barrie and Jenkins 1979 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised and Enlarged edition of attractive title. £ 10 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- A Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ulrich Leben -- Molitor; Ebeniste from the Ancien Regime to the Bourbon Restoration Philip Wilson 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 40 Ulrich Leben -- Object Design in the Age of Enlightenment: The History of the Free Drawing School in Paris Getty 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.The Free Drawing School (Ecole royale gratuite de dessin) fulfilled the Enlightenment ideal of an education open to all-rich and poor, male and female - and of an education founded not on apprenticeship and the teachings of one master, but on ideas of every sort and the practical application of universal principles. Established in 1766 by royal decree, the school survived the political turmoil of the Revolution and of the decades that followed. The surviving documents, engravings, drawings, and objects that can be traced to the school, as well as the impressive number of artisans who trained there - such as craftsman Claude Odiot, sculptor Sebastien Cave, architect Charles Percier, and painter Girodet - and the important figures in eighteenth-century cultural life, including Voltaire, Lavoisier, the duc de Choiseul, and Madame du Barry, who were involved with the school, attest to its enormous importance in the development of the decorative arts in France. £ 30 Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 15 Sylvie Lebreton -- Wild Lives: Horseback Cultures from Idaho to Indonesia Hachette 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. From the horsemen of Mongolia to the tribesmen of Morocco, this book contains 300 photographs documenting the way of life handed down in 11 different people and cultures. It concentrates on the relationship of the people with their horses, from work to celebrations and dressage. £ 30 Christopher LeBrun -- Christopher LeBrun Fifty Etchings Paragon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated with 50 of LeBrun's Etchings. 1st edition of handsome large format production limited to 1000 Copies with an Essay by Stephen Bann.. £ 65 Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 75 Susan E. Lederer -- Frankenstein: Penetrating the Secrets of Nature Rutgers University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated. As science penetrates the secrets of nature, with each discovery generating new questions, Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein" will sound its note of warning. And as the pace of scientific progress has increased, so have concerns about retaining control of the new technologies that are reshaping our sense of ourselves as human. Many of these developments have provoked references to "Frankenstein", a story that, for nearly two centuries, has gripped our imaginations and haunted our nightmares. How can society balance the benefits of medical discoveries against the ethical or spiritual questions posed? This title accompanies a travelling exhibit of the same name (the exhibit will be on display at 80 locations across the Unites States from September 2002 to September 2004.) It begins by highlighting Shelley's novel and the context in which she conceived it. Here, the creature begins as a rational being who, abandoned by his maker, undertakes both a process of self-education and a search for human companionship. His descent into mayhem results from his rage at his creator, his alienation from other human beings, and the continued ill treatment he receives from the people he encounters.The catalogue nexts focuses on the redefinition of the Frankenstein myth in popular culture. Here, the fate of the monster becomes a moral lesson illustrating the punishment for ambitious scientists who seek to usurp the place of God by creating life. The final section examines the continuing power of the Frankenstein story to articulate present day concerns raised by new developments in biomedicine such as cloning and xenografting. £ 18 David Lee -- James Pain Architect Limerick Civic Trust 2005 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 45 Laurie Lee -- A Moment of War Viking 1991 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Stan Lee -- Essential Daredevil Volume One Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers creased on rear panel. 1st edition. £ 25 Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 5 Stan Lee et al -- Spider - Mans Greatest Team-ups Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Jamie / Mary Lynn Lee Nudie / Cabrall -- Nudie: The Rodeo Tailor Gibbs M. Smith 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 70 Walter C. Leedy -- Fan Vaulting: Study of Form, Technology and Meaning Scolar 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with a letter to him laid in. £ 100 David Leeming -- From Olympus to Camelot: The World of European Mythology Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Gene Lees -- Aerobleu Poster Box: 8 Prints Pamphlet Chronicle 1997 . Eight Colour Posters and Pamphlet in publishers box with clasp. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 60 James Lees - Milne -- Ancient as the Hills: Diaries, 1973 - 1974 John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Lees - Milne -- Another Self Faber 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 10 James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 30 James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 200 James Lees - Milne -- Ceaseless Turmoil: Diaries 1988 - 1992 John Murray 2004 . VG bright and tifght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45 James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 James Lees - Milne -- Heretics in Love Chatto and Windus 1973 . Slight spotting to top edge else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with a little browning on edges. 212pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 100 James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue and Howard Colvin's copy. £ 55 James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Lees - Milne -- Through Wood and Dale: Diaries 1975 - 1978 John Murray 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 Georges Lefebvre -- The Thermidorians Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Translated by Robert Baldick. £ 5 A J Leggatt -- Glass Fibre Reinforced Plastics and Buildings Butterworths 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 G. Legman -- The Fake Revolt; The Naked Truth about the Hippie Revolt Breaking Point (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers green wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Rosamond Lehmann -- A Note in Music Chatto & Windus 1930 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in original cloth 318pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of 1st edition of author's second book. £ 15 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 85 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Vera / Holger Lehndorff / Trulzsch -- "Veruschka": Transfigurations Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 15 Patricia Dee Leighten -- Re - Ordering the Universe: Picasso and Anarchism, 1897-1914 Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Ann Leighton -- Early English Gardens in New England Cassell 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 441pp. Illustrated. Useful title. £ 10 Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Leja -- Reframing Abstract Expressionism: Subjectivity and Painting in the 1940s Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Jean-Francois Lejeune -- The Making of Miami Beach: Architecture of Lawrence Murray Dixon: 1933-1941 Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and attractive looking monograph, £ 30 Stanislaw Lem -- Peace on Earth Harcourt Brace (New York) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st english language edition. £ 10 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 50 Padraig Lenihan -- The Battle of the Boyne: 1690 Tempus 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Reginald Lennard (Ed) -- Englishmen At Rest And Play; Some Phases Of English Leisure 1558 - 1714 by Members Of Wadham College Clarendon 1931 . Distinctive skull bookplate (of Academic P M Fraser) to pastedown, Spine and buckram faded yet internally VG. 248pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes Chapters on Sunday Observance, Country Inns and Meals and Meal - Times. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25 Gaston Lenotre -- Lenotre's Desserts and Pastries Barron's 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp + Pastry Techniques. 1st english language edition of classic title Revised and Adapted by Philip and Mary Hyman. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25 Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 35 Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 15 Donna Leon -- Blood from a Stone [Audiobook] Random House Audiobooks 2005 . New (still shrink wrapped). The latest of Donna Leon's novels about principled Venetian cop Brunetti, Blood from a Stone is one of her timeliest. Two mysterious white men carry out a professional hit on one of the Somali traders who illegally hawk counterfeit luggage in a local square, and for some reason, Brunetti's superiors are remarkably keen that the case be left unsolved. Is this mere casual institutional racism, or something even more sinister? Brunetti, like many other fictional policemen, has no particular gift for obedience to unreasonable orders, and has also a left-wing academic wife to prod his already active conscience. Donna Leon is not usually as political as she is here; this is one of her more biting thrillers in its indictment of international trade and the security state. £ 10 Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15 Rudolf Leopold -- Between the Wars; Austrian Artists 1918 - 1938 Leopold Museum 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Fiona Leslie -- Designs for 20th - Century Interiors V & A Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 R. C. Leslie -- Old Sea Wings Ways and Words; Facsimile Edition Chapman and Hall 1930 . Cut to endpaper else VG bright copy in like slightly dusty blue publishers boards. xix + 328 + 39p Notes. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile edition of title first published in 1890. £ 50 Wojciech Lesnikowski (Ed) -- East European Modernism: Architecture in Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland Between the Wars Thames & Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Erich Lessing -- The Voyages of Ulysses Macmillan 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with three small closed tears to spine in plain slipcase. 275pp. Illustrated throughout with 115 of Lessing's Photographs. 1st edition . £ 25 Guy Letenoux -- Architecture et vie traditionnelle en Normandie Berger - Levrault 1980 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 298pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Text in French. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 65 Gina LeVay -- Sandhogs powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with LeVay's stunning photographs. 1st edition. Sandhogs is the affectionate term for the miners who have risked their lives since 1970 to work on the new 60-mile water tunnel in New York City. Offering a window into the unseen characters and systems of underground New York, this book reveals the essential ""art form"" of mining in the modernised city. Part of a multi-faceted project of photo, video, web and installation art exploring the mutual dependency of the surface city and the underground world, Sandhogs brings this vibrant and intricate subculture to the surface for the first time. £ 18 Harvey Levenstein -- Paradox of Plenty Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Harvey Levenstein -- Revolution at the Table Oxford University Press 1988 . One corner slightly bumped else Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This book examines the changes in diet and food habits of Americans that took place from 1880 to 1930. The best known change was decreasing calorie intake and the increasing concern with obesity. Related to diet changes were the great social and economic forces affecting American society in these years: changing agricultural techniques, improvements in transportation and communication, industrialization, urbanization, immigration patterns, and changes in business organization. The author also focuses on new attitudes towards food - what came to be known as the New Nutrition. The book begins with American food habits in 1880 and how radically different they are today; attempts in the years before the First World War to change first the middle-class diet and then the working-class diet; changing ideas about feeding infants; changing ideas towards food in the 1920s (including Prohibition, diet fads, and the decline of conspicuous consumption of food); and finally, dietary change and the health of Americans. £ 20 Jill Lever -- Architects' Designs for Furniture Trefoil 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with designs by among others Lutyens, Kent, Burges and Voysey. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 15 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 18 Michael Levey -- The Burlington Magazine: A Centenary Anthology Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The Burlington Magazine" has maintained a high, international reputation for publishing authoritative writing on all aspects of art history since its foundation in 1903 by a group of distinguished scholars headed by Roger Fry, Bernard Berenson and Herbert Horne. Now, in celebration of its centenary, an art historian has compiled this selection of some of the most significant articles, reviews, editorials and obituaries to appear in it under successive editors during the 20th century. The choice conveys the Magazine's variety as well as its quality and indicates its concern with modern art, and art beyond Europe, in addition to traditional areas of study. £ 20 Carlo Levi -- Fear of Freedom: With the Essay "Fear of Painting" Columbia University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Carlo Levi was a painter, writer, and antifascist Italian from a Jewish family, and his political activism forced him into exile for most of the Second World War. While in exile, he wrote Christ Stopped at Eboli, a memoir, and Fear of Freedom, a philosophical meditation on humanity's flight from moral and spiritual autonomy and our resulting loss of self and creativity. Brooding on what surely appeared to be the decline, if not the fall of Europe, Levi locates the human abdication of responsibility in organized religion and its ability to turn the sacred into the sacrificial. In doing so, he references the entire intellectual and cultural estate of Western civilization, from the Bible and Greek mythology to Sigmund Freud and Carl Jung. This edition features newly published pieces of Levi's artwork and the first English translation of his essay "Fear of Painting," which was appended to a later publication of the work. It also includes an introduction that discusses Levi's life and enduring legacy. Written as war clouds were gathering over Europe, Fear of Freedom not only addresses a specific moment in history and a universal, timeless condition, but it is also a powerful indictment of our contemporary moral and political failures. £ 10 Primo Levi -- The Sixth Day and Other Tales Michael Joseph 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Peter Levi -- The Frontiers of Paradise: A Study of Monks and Monasteries Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Barbara Levick -- Claudius (Imperial Biographies) Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. This study is the first major work in English in 50 years on the subject of the Emperor Claudius and, with the aid of modern research, the author is able to build on the work of Momigliano, Graves and Scramuzza. Far from seeing Claudius as a reluctant emperor, wedded to Republican ideals, who could hardly tear himself away from his books, Dr Levick portrays him as a frustrated politician. From the moment of his violent succession after the murder of Caligula to the final death roll of 35 senators and 321 knights, his reign marks a fresh step towards monarchy. Claudius and his court were politicians struggling to keep themselves in power, unable to escape the weakness of a usurping regime. £ 15 Melba Levick -- India Sublime: Princely Palace Hotels of Rajasthan Rizzoli 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Philippe / Gilles Levillain / Ferragu (Ed) -- Albert De Mun / Hubert Lyautey Correspondance 1891 - 1914 Au Siege de la Societe 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 75 Gail Levin -- Hopper's Places University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. In the first edition of "Hopper's Places", Gail Levin paired paintings by Edward Hopper with her photographs of the subjects of paintings done in New York and environs, Maine, Gloucester and Cape Cod, to demonstrate how Hopper made art of everyday scenes and how he sometimes made intentional changes from what he observed. This edition includes documentary photographs and Hopper's paintings of sites in Paris, Charleston, Mexico and the western US, to give a broader view of the range of his work and how he transformed his subjects while remaining faithful to their essential features. £ 25 Joseph M. Levine -- Between the Ancients and the Moderns: Baroque Culture in Restoration England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. The quarrel between the ancients and moderns was resumed in the 17th century as writers and artists debated how far to risk the freedom to innovate. This text argues that it was this tension that gave unity to the cultural life of the period and helped define its baroque character. £ 10 Stephen Levine -- Synapse; Sutras, Myths & Visions of the 'Retinal Circus' Unity 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 49pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10 Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Levinthal -- Blackface Arena 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and marked dustjacket with couple closed tears. 153pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 30 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25 Helen Levitt -- A Way of Seeing Duke University Press 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. Essay by James Agee. Third edition with twenty photographs added. £ 60 Carrie Levy -- 51 Months Trolley 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition, 1st issue. On her 15th birthday Carrie Levy was waiting at home in hope for her father's return. He didn't make it. At the time he was being sentenced to prison for four years. Here she charts the years of his absence from their lives through her camera, as the void he left is filled with memories and reminders of him, compounded by his absence, from the empty garden, to the road trip to the prison five hours away. It took a year for Carrie Levy to grasp the consequences, the significance, of that day. At school her story was a jewel of gossip - the sidelong glances, the whispers, the outright glares. But she worked hard, and left a half a year early to escape her own prison. She picked up her camera. With the glimmering dark glass between her and her life, she began to photograph the empty spaces in her home, on the road, outside the prison (her mother would make the 10-hour round trip almost every weekend), in her pointless garden. But it was not pointless. These pictures are redolent of loss, of vacant landscapes and interiors that appear to be meaningless but as a whole sing a narrative song of those four years, like Carson McCullers's sentences which, when dissected, add up to no more than nouns, verbs and adjectives, or the brushstrokes of Impressionist painting. It is a singular story, and one that stopped when her father came home in March, 2000. She spoke to her father for 15 minutes about his crime. It has not been mentioned since. Four months later, in June, Carrie Levy closed the lid of the suitcase under her bed that contained the 500 images she had taken. £ 20 G. R. Levy -- The Violet Crown; An Athenian Autobiography Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Thomas Evan Levy -- The Archaeology of Society in the Holy Land Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50 Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 20 S. G. Lewin -- Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This profusely illustrated and comprehensive examination of Formica surveys all aspects of the brand's artistic and cultural influence. Soon after its invention, Formica laminate was used as a decorative material, adorning such interiors as those of the Queen Mary and Radio City Music Hall, among others. Formica's easy-to-clean features and its chameleon-like capacity to adopt to any pattern and color soon made it a ubiquitous surface material for kitchens and bathrooms across America. More importantly, Formica laminate has changed with the tastes of the times from the modern style in the 1930s to the postmodern style of the 1980s. Individual chapters and essays explore Formica's many applications—in diners, hotels, homes, furniture, and jewelry. £ 25 Susan Grant Lewin -- Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art Rizzoli 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. This profusely illustrated and comprehensive examination of Formica surveys all aspects of the brand's artistic and cultural influence. Soon after its invention, Formica laminate was used as a decorative material, adorning such interiors as those of the Queen Mary and Radio City Music Hall, among others. Formica's easy-to-clean features and its chameleon-like capacity to adopt to any pattern and color soon made it a ubiquitous surface material for kitchens and bathrooms across America. More importantly, Formica laminate has changed with the tastes of the times from the modern style in the 1930s to the postmodern style of the 1980s. Individual chapters and essays explore Formica's many applications—in diners, hotels, homes, furniture, and jewelry. £ 18 Archibald Lewis -- Knights and Samurai; Feudalism in Northern France and Japan Temple Smith 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Harold Lewis -- The Church Rambler; A Series of Articles on the Churches in the Neighbourhood of Bath; Two Volumes Complete Hamilton Adams 1876 . Some light spotting else very attractive bright and clean set in publishers brown cloth gilt.514 + 542pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from the Author dated 1888 on endpaper and from the Library of Howard Colvin. Photograph on request. £ 125 Jane Lewis -- Women in Britain: Women, Family, Work and the State Since 1945 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 149pp. Reprint. £ 45 Jill Lewis -- Workers and Politics in Occupied Austria 1945 - 55 Manchester University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Naphtali Lewis -- Greeks in Ptolemaic Egypt: Case Studies in the Social History of the Hellenistic World Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. Following the conquests of Alexander the Great, Greeks flooded into the lands previously ruled by Persia. In Egypt, thanks to the survival of papyrus archives of family documents, we can study in detail the fortunes of some of these immigrants, and their Egyptian neighbours. £ 15 Michael J. Lewis -- Frank Furness: Architecture and the Violent Mind Norton 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Photograph on request. £ 225 Jeremy Lewison -- Ben Nicholson Tate 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Nicolas Lewkowicz -- The German Question and the Origins of the Cold War IPOC 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. The book analyses the role of the German Question in the origins of the Cold War. The work evaluates the transformation which occurred in Germany and the post-war international order due to the inter-Allied work on denazification. The author analyses the Rationalist aspects of superpower interaction, with particular emphasis on the legal and diplomatic framework which sustained not only the treatment of the German Question but also the general context of inter-Allied relations. The author also tackles the conflictual aspects of the treatment of the German Question by examining superpower interaction in relation to the enforcement of their structural interests. The main argument of the book is that due to the interaction between the elements of intervention and coexistence, the German Question constituted the most significant issue in the configuration of the post-war international order. £ 12 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 40 Dun J Li -- The Ageless Chinese Dent 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 586pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 Godfrey Lias -- Glubb's Legion Evans 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Daniel Libeskind -- Jewish Museum Berlin G+B Arts 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 75 Daniel Libeskind -- Daniel Libeskind Wiley - Academy 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Daniel Libeskind -- Fishing from the Pavement Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 175 Roy Lichtenstein -- Classic of the New Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Ilustrated throughout. This volume offers a new perspective on the work of Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997). Illustrations of paintings he made in the 1960s appear opposite reproductions of interiors he made in the 1990s, and both groups of work are complemented by illustrations of paintings from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s on a subject central to his art: women. Produced in close cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation, this book is certain to become a standard resource on the artist. £ 34 Miriam Lichtheim -- Maat in Egyptian autobiographies and related studies (Orbis biblicus et orientalis) Universitätsverlag Freiburg Schweiz 1992 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 211pp + plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 75 James Liddy -- Esau My Kingdom for a Drink: Homage to James Joyce on his LXXX Birthday Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1962 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of a Memorial Address delivered at Kings Inn Dublin. £ 15 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75 Joan Liftin -- Drive-ins Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1stedition. It's a summer night on the plains, a night for dreamers and lovers, a night for the drive-in movies. In Chickasa, Oklahoma, and Turkey, Texas, Main Street is dark and shuttered. Out on the prairie, on land that only tornados and buzzards could love, there flickers the first reel of the movie. This is the boundless nostalgia of the drive-in, of the serene confidence of the United States in the Fifties, when Korea was a far-off land and Vietnam wasn't on the map; General Dwight D Eisenhower came to the White House. Edward Hopper captured the spirit of the age. It was remembered again in The Last Picture Show, and by the Boss, Bruce Springsteen, when he sang My Home Town. There were 6,000 drive-ins Across the Union then. There are 547 now. Idaho has "The Spud", Texas had "The Trail", and even New York City has the walk-in show in Bryant Park. The drive-in was born in 1933 in Camden, New Jersey, when an enterprising gas station owner projected a movie on his wall to entertain impatient customers. Since then the drive-in has had its ups and downs, latterly torn down to be replaced by shopping malls and tatty developments. £ 10 Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 30 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 15 (Lincoln) -- Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of Lincoln communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain held at Lincoln 1848 Archaeological Institute 1850 . Very clean and bright tight copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. lx + 327pp. Illustrated with 2 folding maps + 13 plates in catalogue + 66 other illustrations principally full page. 1st edition of title seldom seen in such attractive condition. £ 150 Michel Lincourt -- In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction Liverpool University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.409pp. Illustrated. This text attempts to answer complex questions such as "What is architecture?" and "How is it judged?". In doing so, it develops a new theory for the practice of architecture and urban design. Michel Lincourt calls for a dignified architecture centred around the concept of elegance, that should provide satisfaction both to its users and surrounding society. Elegance, defined as the symbiosis of excellence and magnificence, is the ultimate attribute of any creative endeavour and achieving it is the architect's prime motivation. Using the concept of elegance, Lincourt develops a set of archetypes for designing a more satisfactory architecture and provides an in-depth analysis of three examples of architectural elegance: the Palais-Royal and the Foundation Rothschild Workers' Residence in Paris, and the Municipality of Outrement in Montreal. £ 5 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Philip Lindley -- Gainsborough Old Hall Society of Lincolnshire History 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Compliments slip. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25 Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 5 Fredrik Lindstrom -- Empire and Identity: Six Lives and Careers in the Habsburg Intellectual and Political Elite (Central European Studies) Purdue University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Charles Linell -- Some East Anglian Clergy Faith Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Estelle Lingo -- Francois Duquesnoy and the Greek Ideal Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This book is the first in English devoted to Francois Duquesnoy, a central figure in seventeenth-century European sculpture, a rival to Bernini and a leading light in an artistic milieu that included Poussin and Rubens. Estelle Lingo reconstructs Duquesnoy's pursuit in Rome of a modern artistic practice 'in the Greek manner'. Reconstruction of Duquesnoy's Greek ideal enables Lingo to offer new interpretations of his exquisite marble and bronze sculptures. Moreover, she demonstrates that the archaeological and poetic vision of Greek art developed by Duquesnoy and his circle formed the basis of Johann Joachim Winckelmann's influential "Reflections on the Imitation of Greek Works in Painting and Sculpture" - thus overturning the long-held assumption that no meaningful distinction was made between ancient Greek and Roman art prior to Winckelmann's work in the eighteenth century. Examining in detail how Duquesnoy developed and employed his 'Greek manner', Lingo brings to light the extent of his contributions to European culture and aesthetics, and to the rise of Neoclassicism. £ 30 Stuart Lingo -- Federico Barocci: Allure and Devotion in Late Renaissance Painting Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 James Lingwood (Ed) -- Staging the Self: Self - Portrait Photography 1840s - 1980s National Portrait Gallery / Plymouth Arts Centre 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 James / Neville Lingwood / Wakefield -- Thomas Schutte (Contemporary Artists) Phaidon 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Luther Link -- The Devil: A Mask without a Face Reaktion 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Examining who he is, and particularly how and why he looks the way he does as a response to changing political and social conditions, this book discusses what the Devil has looked like in painting and sculpture from the 6th to the 16th century, based on specific examples and using original sources. The ideological function of the Devil differed, for example, before the 10th century, and during the 11th and 12th centuries and the Renaissance, which is a central reason why he is quite different in Romanesque Apocalypses and in Gothic Last Judgements. Defining the Church's changing response to heresies is another way in which the book explores how the Devil's role and visual image in painting and sculpture was politically conditioned. £ 15 Kate Linker -- Love for Sale: Words and Pictures of Barbara Kruger Abrams 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work.Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 45 David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Art Linson -- A Pound of Flesh: Perilous Tales of How to Produce Movies in Hollywood Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Derek Linstrum -- West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture Lund Humphries 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 David Linton -- The Twentieth Century Newspaper Press in Britain: An Annotated Bibliography Mansell 1994 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 386pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lucy Lippard -- 557,087 / 955,000; An Exhibition Seattle / Vancouver 1969 / 1970 . VG bright set in original (torn) brown envelope. 140 Illustrated or text filled file cards + 1 blank. 1st edition of important Catalogue of the two shows which saw 42 cards added for the Vancouver Exhibit. £ 300 Lucy R. Lippard -- Distant Relations: Chicano, Irish, Mexican Art and Critical Writing Smart Art Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers including unopened CD. £ 15 Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 18 Seymour Martin / Gary Lipset / Marks -- It Didn't Happen Here: Why Socialism Failed in the United States W W Norton & Co Ltd 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Socialist parties have been major forces in every democratic country in the world, yet they have played a surprisingly insignificant role in American politics. Why the United States should constitute an exception has been a critical question of American history and political development. The authors shed light on why it has not been possible to establish a durable socialist party in the US and provide important insights into American society and politics. Comparing America with other English-speaking countries, the authors eschew conventional explanations of socialism's failure to present a fuller understanding of how multiple factors combined to seal socialism's fate. Further chapters examine the distinctive character of American trade unions, immigration, the fragmentation of the American working class, socialist strategies and repression, concluding with an analysis of American political exceptionalism up to the present day. £ 8 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. Howard Colvin's copy with typescript of his review tipped - in. £ 175 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 100 R. W. Liscombe -- Altogether American: Robert Mills Architect and Engineer Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 372pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 15 Lisson Gallery -- Julian Opie Lisson Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 25 Giovanni Lista -- Futurism and Photography Merrell 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. 1st edition of attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75 Bryan Little -- The Life and Work of James Gibbs 1682 - 1754 Batsford 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket a little faded (evenly) on spine. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 C. T. Little -- Witness to History: The Face in Medieval Sculpture Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The face in medieval sculpture was an exploration in human identity, marked not only by evolving nuances of style but also by the ongoing drama of European history. The 81 magnificent sculpted heads featured in this volume provide a sweeping view of the Middle Ages, from the waning days of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Each sculpture bears eloquent witness to its own remarkable history, whether it was removed because of changing tastes or for political reasons, such as being cut off the head of a king on a grand cathedral facade. The book is organized into seven thematic sections, including 'Iconoclasm' and 'The Stone Bible', which explore the process of reconnecting these works to their origins using both traditional art historical methods as well as the latest scientific technology. An essay on medieval physiognomy by the distinguished scholar Willibald Sauerlander introduces the volume. £ 25 Bryan Little -- The City and County of Bristol: A study in Atlantic Civilisation Werner Laurie 1954 . Front endpaper missing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched history. £ 5 Dana Littlepage Smith -- Women Clothed with the Sun: Poems Louisiana State University Press 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 10 Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Penelope Lively -- Nothing Missing But the Samovar and Other Stories Heinemann 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition, 1st issue and elusive being Lively's second Adult book. £ 20 Michael / Jane Liversidge / Farrington (Ed) -- Canaletto & England Merrell 1993 . Note on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 David Livingstone -- Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa: including a Sketch of sixteen Year's Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean John Murray 1857 . Tender Rear Hinge, Inscription on endpaper else internally VG clean and bright copy in publishers blind stamped brown cloth rubbed slightly at extremities with fraying and small tear at head and tail of spine overall an attractive copy. ix + 688pp + 8p publishers catlaogue dated November 1857 at rear. Illustrated throughout with folding frontispiece, full page Illustrations and line drawings in the text + Two folding maps at rear, one in the rear pocket. First edition, Second Issue (with the wood engraved frontispiece signed by Whymper) of this most important of 19th Century African Exploration titles. £ 395 Marco Livingstone -- Objects for the Ideal Home: The Legacy of Pop Art Serpentine Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marco Livingstone (Ed) -- Duane Michals: Photographs, Sequences, Texts 1958 - 84 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marco / Richard Livingstone / Lloyd -- Allen Jones: Prints Prestel 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pop artist Allen Jones, painter, sculptor and printmaker, has been a constant presence on the international art scene for over 36 years. Centring on the human figure, his vibrant images exude a guilt-free eroticism and an unrestrained joie de vivre rare in British art. Allen Jones was born in 1937 in Southampton, England. From 1955 to 1959 he studied at Hornsey College of Art, London, and in 1959-60 at the Royal College of Art, London. He lived in New York in 1964-65. Jones has held teaching positions in London, Berlin, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Tampa, Florida and Alberta, Canada, and he has travelled widely, including visits to Japan in 1974 and China in 1979. He lives and works in London. Jones's work is rooted in the spirit of social and cultural regeneration that characterized the sixties, giving expression to the sexual liberation experienced by society at large during that decade. His erotically charged imagery has sometimes been interpreted as sexist (his "furniture" sculptures caused something of a scandal in the late sixties), but that is to misunderstand the artist's intentions. Like the work of Derek Boshier, David Hackney, R.B.Kitaj and Peter Phillips - Jones's fellow students at the Royal College of Art, London, in the early sixties - his art is both a celebration and a critique of consumerism. Prints form an integral part of Jones's creative processes and are as important to him as painting and sculpture. Ever since his student days, he has produced a steady stream of graphic works, mainly lithographs, but also screenprints and some etchings. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition touring the UK, Germany and Spain, is a complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. Containing reproductions of all the artist's graphics, it celebrates over 35 years of a major artist's activity as a master printmaker. £ 20 K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Benedikt Livshits -- The One and a Half - Eyed Archer Palace 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 210pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Charles Llewellyn -- The Mill's Life: From the Domesday Book to the Millennium Robson 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Anne Llewellyn Barstow -- Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts Pandora 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 David W. Lloyd -- The Making of English Towns: 2000 Years of Evolution Gollancz 1984 . VG brightr and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Julia Lloyd - Williams -- Rembrandt's Women Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Focusing on Rembrandt's portrayal of women, this work accompanies a major exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery, Edinburgh, and the Royal Academy of Arts, London. It examines the women in Rembrandt's life, as well as his unique approach to depicting the female form in paintings, drawings and prints. The book features 140 works drawn from the finest collections in the world - sketches of women employed in household chores, mothers with babies and toddlers, paintings of smiling servant girls and wizened old women, studies of the female nude, pictures of goddesses and historical heroines, and his little-known erotic prints. It traces how mother, wife, mistress, maid and models appear in compositions, and followed how, throughout his life, Rembrandt combined classical and northern traditions, the personal and universal, with an extraordinary breadth of vision in his depiction of womankind. The essays by major Rembrandt scholars discuss the painter's biography in relation to the portrayal of the women in his household; the social position of women in Rembrandt's time; the artistic context of Rembrandt's nudes; the identity of the women who modelled for artists in 17th-century Holland; the significance of costume and jewellery in Rembrandt's images; eroticism in Rembrandt's works; and responses to Rembrandt's portrayal of women of later artists through the 18th and 19th centuries up to Picasso. £ 45 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy; The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 75 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Architects Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Clients Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Vivienne Lo -- 150 Recipes from the Teahouse Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques - Laurent Agasse 1767 - 1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Charles Lockwood -- Bricks and Brownstone: New York Row House, 1783-1929; A Guide to Architectural Styles and Interior Decoration for Period Restoration Abbeville 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed title. £ 35 W. J. Loftie -- Westminster Abbey; with many illustrations, chiefly by Herbert Railton Seeley 1890 . Armorial Bookplate, VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth very slightly rubbed at extremities. 104pp including 12 full page engraved plates by Railton. 1st edition. Large Format. £ 20 William Bryant Logan -- Oak: The Frame of Civilization Norton 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Christopher Logue -- Prince Charming: A Memoir Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 25 John London -- Theatre Under the Nazis Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition. Were the people who worked in the theatres of the Third Reich willing participants in the Nazi propaganda machine or artists independent of official ideology? To what extent did composers like Richard Strauss and Carl Orff follow Nazi dogma? How did famous directors such as Gustaf Grudgens and Jurgen Fehling react to the strictures of the new regime? Why were Shakespeare and George Bernard Shaw among the most performed dramatists of the time? And why did the Nazis sanction Jewish theatre? This book is based on detailed statistical analysis, contemporary press reports, research in German archives and interviews with surviving playwrights, actors and musicians. £ 25 Basil S. Long -- John Glover 1767 - 1849 Walker's Galleries 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 51p + 3p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study forming complete issue of Walker's Quarterly. £ 10 Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 75 Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 15 Neville Long -- Lights of East Anglia Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 25 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 30 Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden 1700 - 1840 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30 Richard Longstreth -- On the Edge of the World: Four Architects in San Francisco at the Turn of the Century University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 455pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Longus -- Daphnis and Chloe; A Love Idyl Pantheon 1949 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty edge rubbed dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated with attractive eroticised Woodcuts by Maillol. 1st edition thus. £ 25 Roger Sherman Loomis -- The Grail; From Celtic Myth to Christian Symbol University of Wales Press 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Adolf Loos -- Spoken Into the Void: Collected Essays1897 - 1900 MIT 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in faded, slightly dusty scruffy dustjacket. 146pp. Illustarted. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Adolf Loos -- The Architecture of Adolf Loos : An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with article by Reynar Banham on Loos tipped - in. £ 30 Michel Loosen -- Flandre Cuisine; Recettes et Traditions Houtland 1990 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15 Bart Lootsma -- Superdutch: New Architecture in the Netherlands Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 264pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 10 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Aaron Lopresti -- Excalibur Volume 1: Forging The Sword Marvel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5 Erle Loran -- Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form With Diagrams And Photographs of His Motifs University of California Press 1950 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition. £ 25 Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 25 Loren Long Illustrates -- The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper: Giant Signed Edition Philomel 2007 . Mint in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). One of the signed limited edition copies. £ 125 Sara Lorenzini -- L'Italia e il trattato di pace del 1947 Il Mulino 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. 1st edition. Text in Italian. £ 10 Maite Lores -- Mariele Neudecker Firstsite 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Hilda Lockhart Lorimer -- Homer and the Monuments Macmillan 1950 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth bumped slightly on corner. 552pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 John Loring -- Tiffany Jewels Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Claude Lorrain -- The Art of Claude Lorrain Arts Council 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 8 John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 8 Reagan Louie -- Toward a Truer Life; Photographs of China 1980 - 1990 Aperture 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Louis Stevenson -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slightly marked slipcase. 246pp. Number 317 of a Limited Edition of 2000 copies, Illustrated and Signed by Clarke Hutton. 1st edition thus. £ 35 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75 H. P. Lovecraft -- Crawling Chaos: Selected Works, 1920-35 Creation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp + publishers catalogue. £ 20 Paul E. Lovejoy (Ed) -- Identity in the Shadow of Slavery (Black Atlantic Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. This work addresses issues relating to the gender, ethnic and cultural factors affecting the ways in which enslaved Africans and their descendants interpreted their lives under slavery and thereby created communities with a shared sense of identity. The book examines how identities were formulated under slavery and the ways in which the struggle to escape slavery and its legacy continued, after abolition, to affect the lives of descendants of slaves. The introductory essay explores an approach to the study of the African diaspora that looks ourward from Africa and places the following chapters in the context of the historical literature. £ 15 Joan Potter Loveless -- Three Weavers University of New Mexico 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 T. T. A. Lovering (Ed) -- Amphibious Assault; Manoeuvre from the Sea Royal Navy 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 David Low -- The Fearful Fifties: A History of the Decade Bodley Head 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with Low's brilliant cartoons. 1st edition. £ 15 E. H. Lowe -- Wigmore Abbey Leominster Printing Co N. D. (c1930) . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10 Stuart J. Lowe -- A New Century of Social Housing Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1890 Housing of the Working Classes Act was a landmark in the provision of social housing in Britain. Since that time local councils and later other institutions have been empowered to build for general needs. The purpose of this book is to make the centenary of the 1890 act with a comprehensive collection of essays written by practitioners and research workers on the progress made in public housing over the last century. The book will contribute to the intensive debate about current housing policy and possibilities for the rest of this century and beyond. After an extensive historical introduction by the editors, the book considers the principles of building housing for the working classes, local political attitudes in the early days towards this policy and subsequent development of a national housing policy and its response to external influences. Later chapters deal with the financing of public housing and the complex system of subsidies, rent pooling and the division of revenue, with rents and income with tenants' legal rights. Patrick Nuttjons has contributed a chapter on the design for living shown in the design of the early garden cities and through to the vernacular and institutional architecture which characterized later British council estates. Other chapters deal with the management of housing and its professionalization and with other social housing provision, in particular housing associations and other cooperative movements. £ 10 Benjamin Loyaute -- Pierre Cardin Evolution: Furniture and Design Flammarion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout.An inspiring resource for designer and home fashion devotees from the style-icon and demi-god of futuristic furniture and accessories design. Archival documents and newly commissioned photography include rare designs produced in his Paris workshops. Cardin participated in the creation of this timely publication aimed at the burgeoning market for 70s design. £ 28 Yaacov Lozowick -- Hitler's Bureaucrats: The Nazi Security Police and the Banality of Evil Continuum 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. For many, the name of Adolf Eichmann is synonymous with the Nazi murder of six million Jews. As a perpetuator of the Final Solution he stands alongside Adolf Hitler and Heinrich Himmler as one of history's most notorious murderers. Yet ever since Hannah Arendt's "Eichmann in Jerusalem: A Report on the Banality of Evil", there has been disagreement about the essence of Eichmann. Was he a human monster or a petty bureaucrat? To what degree did the totalitarian organization to which he belonged absolve him and his staff from individual choice and responsibility for atrocities? This book looks at the words and actions of Eichmann and the bureaucrats he worked with in Berlin and throughout the more significant Gestapo offices in Western Europe. It claims that Hannah Arendt's thesis about the banality of evil was wrong. In chilling detail, it presents a group of people completely aware of what they were doing, people with high ideological motivation, people of initiative and dexterity who contributed far beyond what was necessary. The primary motivating force for their actions was an acceptance of the tenets of Nazi ideology of which anti-semitism was a central component. As the documentation reveals, not one of them ever expressed regret for their actions against the Jews. £ 15 LPA -- LPA: Meaningful Places and Spaces Images Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Xing Lu -- China China...: Western Architects and City Planners in China Hatje Cantz 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Elisabeth Luard -- The Barricaded Larder: Food from the Store -Cupboards of Europe Bantam 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 20 William Captain Lubber -- Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion Candlewick 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Not been in the hands of a Child (or Adult) so all the flaps and ties are srtill sealed. Nice book. £ 20 Basil Lubbock -- The Romance of the Clipper Ships Hennel Locke 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe 1870 - 1910 Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 50 Wilheim Lubke -- Ecclesiastical Art in Germany during the Middle Ages Jack (Edinburgh) 1885 . VG bright tight copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 299pp. Illustrated throughout with 184 Engravings. Fifth edition of this important study. £ 25 John Lucas -- Romantic to Modern: Essays and Ideas of Culture 1750 - 1900 Harvester 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Adrian Luchini -- Adrian Luchini (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Edward Lucie - Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 25 Baz / William Luhrmann / Baker -- Kylie V and A 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Karl Lukan -- The Alps and Alpinism Thames and Hudson 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st English edition of a attractive book. £ 15 Y. G - M. Lulat -- United States Relations with South Africa: A Critical Overview from the Colonial Period to the Present Lang 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 632pp. 1st edition. £ 50 E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. xvi + 489pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Simonetta / Angelo Lupi / Sorizo -- The Illustrated Book of Preserves Aurum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards.207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Kenneth Lupton -- Mungo Park the African Traveler Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alison Lurie -- The nowhere city Heinemann 1965 . Edges dusty else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Lurie's second book and elusive. £ 15 Heinz Luschey -- Die Phiale Bleicherode am Harz 1939 . 2cm tear to wrappers at base of spine else VG in publishers wrappers marked 'with the author's compliments'. 163pp + 40 photographic illustrations. 1st edition of scarce and important study. £ 75 Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175 Michael Lynch -- The People's Republic of China since 1949 Hodder 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Thomas Lynch -- The Undertaking; Life Studies from the Dismal Trade Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition which has been signed by Lynch on title page. £ 15 Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 65 Pat Lyne -- Out of the Mist: Further Study of the Connemara Pony Throughout the World Wherever He is Bred and Used Lyne 1990 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Danny Lyon -- Like a Thief's Dream powerhouse 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Danny Lyon -- The Destruction of Lower Manhattan powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Revised edition of title first published in 1969.In 1967 Danny Lyon returned to New York City and saw that an incredible sixty acres of mostly nineteenth century buildings were to be demolished. Lyon thought of the title of the book first and then made a record of each building before it was destroyed. A few years after its release by Macmillan in 1969 it was remaindered and has been a collector's item ever since. Many of the photographs in this album are the only surviving record of entire blocks now gone. This work is a major contribution to the renewed interest in the architecture of New York City. £ 100 Danny Lyon -- Photo Film Edition Braus 1991 . PAPERBACK. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced Retrospective Catalogue. £ 75 F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 15 Robert Lyons Danly -- In the Shade of Spring Leaves: Life and Writings of Higuchi Ichiyo, a Woman of Letters in Meiji Japan Yale University Press 1983 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 A. M. Lysaght -- Joseph Banks in Newfoundland & Labrador, 1766: His Diary, Manuscipts and Collections University of California Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. Errata slip 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of an important title and an attractive production. £ 75 William Lyster (Ed) -- The Cave Church of Paul the Hermit: At the Monastery of St. Paul in Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout.The Coptic Monastery of St. Paul by the Red Sea grew up around the cave where Paul, the first Christian hermit, lived in solitude. The cave served as a shrine in late antiquity, became a church in the middle ages, and expanded again in the early modern period. This visually and intellectually exciting book chronicles the history of a series of devotional paintings in the Cave Church. It explores how the monastic community commissioned painting twice in the church in the 13th century, during one of the greatest eras of Coptic art, and how one of the monks painted it again in the 18th century, helping to inaugurate a Coptic renaissance after centuries of decline. The foundation of this volume is a wall painting conservation project sponsored by the American Research Center in Egypt. The book also sets the art and architecture of the Cave Church in its historical context and examines the role of the Monastery of St. Paul as part of the sacred geography of Christian Egypt through time. £ 35 Humphrey Lyttelton -- Best of Jazz: Basin Street to Harlem - Jazz Masters and Masterpieces, 1917-30 Robson 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Sells A Lytton -- The Paradise of Travellers; The Italian Influence on Englishmen in the 17th Century George Allen and Unwin 1964 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25 Mary Jean / Russell Madigan / Lynes -- Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. For 100 years, Steuben glass has represented the epitome of American crystal. This volume, revised and updated to celebrate Steuben's centenary, traces the company's history. Mary Jean Madigan provides an illustrated identification guide to virtually all Steuben pieces made since 1933, from one-of-a-kind museum objects to functional items such as glasses, candlesticks, bowls and vases. £ 40 Vivian / Mari del Carmen / Marcus B. Mann / Lacarra Ducay / Burke -- An Uneasy Communion: Jews, Christians and Altarpieces of Medieval Aragon Giles 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.This beautifully illustrated volume provides an in-depth study of the production of altarpieces in medieval Spain and examines the artistic overlap between the Jewish and Christian communities that this industry spawned, against a backdrop of rising Franciscan and Dominican power and the growth of Christian Messianism, which would culminate in the Expulsion of Jews from Spain in 1492. Altarpieces were a significant force in Aragon's economy during the 14th and 15th centuries, and the authors explore the methods of production, workshop locations and shop styles within the context of the considerable interaction between the Jewish and Christian communities in Spain at this time. Both communities were engaged in producing retablos (large multi-panelled altarpieces) as well as Latin and Hebrew religious manuscripts, and this study analyses how both media portrayed Jews and Christians through dress and appearance. £ 25 Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 225 Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 300 J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918 - 1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 40 Michael / Howard / Len Rand / Loxton / Deighton -- The Assassination of President Kennedy; A Jackdaw Special Jackdaw 1967 . Items Fine in VG slightly rubbed foolscap blue document case (as issued).Thirteen items plus Five Broadsheets + List of Contents. 1st edition of a scarce item particularly in such nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 250 J. W. / Judith M. Rogerson / Lieu (Ed) -- The Oxford Handbook of Biblical Studies (Oxford Handbooks in Religion and Theology) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 896pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 50 Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944 - 1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Irme / Richard / Kristen Schaber / Whelan / Lubben -- Gerda Taro; From the Collection of the International Center of Photography ICP / Steidl 2007 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Andreas / Michael Schalhorn / Lailach -- Based on Paper: The Marzona Collection - Revolution in Art 1960 - 1975 Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Bilingual edition. From Minimalism to Land Art, this selection of the most important drawings from the Marzona Collection at the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin features works by American and European works including Vita Acconci, Carl Andre, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert and George, On Kawara, Iannis Kounellis, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, Ed Ruscha, Fred Sandback and Robert Smithson. It is published to accompany the exhibition of the same name at Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, March - July 2007. £ 35 Paul A. / Barbara J. Shackel / Little (Ed) -- Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake Smithsonian 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis -- Horace Walpole (The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1960) Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10 Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 10 S. F. / Eaton S. Spira / Lothrop -- The History of Photography: As Seen Through the Spira Collection Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. illustrated throughout.S F Spira, founder of Spiratone, collected more than twenty thousand individual objects relating to the history of photography - a collection of unusual substance and depth, including many items extremely rare and not duplicated among the holdings of any museum in the United States. Spira's collection is remarkable in that it clearly illustrates the connection between one phase in the development of photography and the next, and the complex relationships between photography and other disciplines such as painting and scientific research. This book's comprehensive chapters cover the pre-history of photography, the advent of dry plates and roll film, and stereo photography and the motion picture. While particular focus is given to historic technical achievements and pioneering advances in design, objects such as books, magazines, cartoons, photo-related toys, darkroom supplies and original film add value and dimension to this scholarly but accessible volume. £ 60 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30 Thomas A. P. Van Leeuwen -- The Springboard in the Pond: Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (Graham Foundation/MIT Press Series in Contemporary Architectural Discourse) MIT 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Although others have written eloquently on the relationship of water to built form, until now no one has investigated the swimming pool as a quintessentially modern and American space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin and recreation. This text looks at the domestic swimming pool and discovers an icon through which to read 20th-century modernism. At one level, the book is a rereading of modern architecture that seeks to alter its story. At another level, it is the story of the origin and evolution of the private swimming pool as a building type and cultural artifact. At yet another level, it is a material philosophy of water. Van Leeuwen explores that human relationship to water from a variety of viewpoints: social, religious, artistic, sexual, psychological, technical, and above all architectural. Throughout the book he weaves a series of analogies to three emblematic animals - frog, swan and penguin - that represent three prevailing human attitudes towards water: hydorphilia, hydrophobia and ambivalence. The book's many illustrations - drawings, plans, and photographs - come from an unusual variety of sources. The book is the second in a planned tetralogy by the author, with each volume centered on the relationship of architecture to one of the four classical elements. £ 35 Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 10 John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 25 Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 30 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
