![]() | Authors - L |
|
James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 25 William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Fine in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 50 Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Bill / Joe Berkson / Lesueur (Ed) -- Homage to Frank O'Hara Big Sky 1978 . Mark to rear panel else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 35 N. L. / E. K. / R. J. Biggs / Lloyd / Wilson -- Graph Theory 1736-1936 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. Corrected edition fo title first published in the preceding year. £ 40 George C. / J. M. Boon / Lewis (Ed) -- Welsh Antiquity: Essays mainly on Prehistoric Topics presented to H. N. Savory upon his Retirement as Keeper of Archaeology National Museum of Wales 1976 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on Land Use in the Southern Marches and Megalithic Tombs in Wales. £ 20 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 100 H. R. C. / G. A. Carr / Lister -- The Mountains of Snowdonia Crosby Lockwood 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips and tears. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. The 2nd edition of this detailed title substantially Revised and Enlarged. £ 50 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Some creasing to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs which is very elusive. £ 60 Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 125 N W (C. S.) Clerk (Lewis) -- A Grief Observed Faber 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 60pp. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 125 Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Alexandra / Erica / Bruno d'Arnoux / Lennard / de Laubadere -- Gardens by the Sea Thames & Hudson 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The mix of sensuous sear air and rolling landscapes of flora and rock produce evocative gardens. Whether wild and rambling, sprouting naturally from the surrounding landscape, or a formally designed property punctuated with sculpture, they are gardens infused with romance and beauty. "Gardens by the Sea" gives a view of these gardens, some never before open to the public eye - with creations by Madison Cox and Tom Armstrong, former curator at the Museum of Modern Art in New York and Whitney Museum director, along the coasts of New England to internationally famous camellia specialist Jean Laborey in his exotic garden of Delvosalle in Brittany. For Tunisia, we visit a garden of sand; in Rhode Island we relax in a garden of grasses; a Buddha holds court beneath a climbing rose in Malibu; in Normandy a tower peeks above the palms. Each garden in the book is a fresh fantasy. £ 20 C Day Lewis -- Collected Poems 1929 to 1933 Hogarth Press 1935 . VG in sightly creased and lightly marked dustjacket. 156pp. Woolmer 363: 620 copies printed. 1st edition. £ 40 Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 18 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Comte De Lautreamont -- Maldoror Exact Change 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 50 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurgat 1910-1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 125 Louise / Mitchell A. DeSalvo / Leaska (Ed) -- The Letters of Vita Sackville-West to Virginia Woolf Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. 1st edition of this revealing collection of correspondence. £ 40 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title.In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Philippa / Eric / Edward Dolphin / Grant / Lewis -- London Region: An Annotated Geographical Bibliography Mansell 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 225 Oliver / Emmeline Fairclough / Leary -- Textiles by William Morris & Co. 1861-1940 Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery 1981 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 20 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Friedrich Fouque De La Motte -- Undine; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Heinemann 1909 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue gilt embossed cloth with decorated spine in VG bright dustjacket with small tear on spine. Illustrated with 15 tipped - in colour plates (with tissue guards) as well as numerous page decorations by Rackham. 1st edition thus and elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image on request. £ 525 Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderlos de Laclos -- Liaisons Dangereuses (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 25 Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 25 Hedy / Andrea Giusti-Lanham / Dodi -- The Best of Northern Italian Cooking Barrons 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Krystyna / Wendy Goddu / Lavitt -- The Doll by Contemporary Artists Abbeville 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35 Sarah / Rejean Goldhagen / Legault -- Anxious Modernisms; Experimentation in Postwar Architectural Culture MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed collection of Essays. £ 25 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500-2000 (Society of Post-medieval Archaelogy Monograph) Maney 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 65 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 15 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 300 Helen / Briony Guiterman / Llewellyn -- David Roberts Barbican 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 25 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40 T.H. / E. A. G. Hughes / Lamborn -- Towns and Town Planning: Ancient and Modern Oxford University Press 1923 . VG tight bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers boards. 156pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, folding maps, photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 30 Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 125 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 75 Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 10 Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 45 Jenijoy La Belle -- Herself Beheld: Literature of the Looking Glass Cornell University Press 1987 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in diustjacket faded on spine. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 18 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 40 Pierre - Andre Lablaude -- The Gardens at Versailles Zwemmer 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Douglas R. Lacey -- Dissent and Parliamentary Politics in England 1661-1689 Rutgers University Press (New Jersey) 1969 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 520pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Candida Ann Lacey (Ed) -- Barbara Leigh Smith and the Langham Place Group RKP 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 485pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 75 David Lack -- The Natural Regulation of Animal Numbers Oxford University Press 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Francis Lacloche -- Architectures de cinemas Editiond du Moniteur 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent elusive Monograph. £ 150 Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Frederick J. Ladd -- Architects at Corsham Court: A Study in Revival Style Architecture and Landscaping, 1749-1849 Moonraker (Bradford on Avon) 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp + 90 photographs or drawings of details. 1st edition of study which explores the implications of Nash's experimental work in cast iron and more widely the social and cultural reasons leading to change in national tastes indicated by the Corsham improvements. £ 30 Jules LaForgue -- Berlin: The City and the Court Turtle Point Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Translated by William Jay Smith. £ 5 Karl Lagerfeld -- Modern Italian Architecture Steidl 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two Volumes. £ 125 Karl Lagerfeld -- Tadao Ando-Vitra House Steidl (Germany) 1998 . Mint in decorated wrappers (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kalton C. Lahue -- Bound And Gagged: The Story of the Silent Serials Barnes (New York) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 15 T C Lai -- Treasures of a Chinese Studio: Ink Brush Inkstone Paper Swindon Book Company (Hong Kong) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Liz Laidler -- Otters in Britain David and Charles 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alastair Laing (Ed) -- Clerics & Connoisseurs. The Rev. Matthew Pilkington, the Cobbe Family and the Fortunes of an Irish Art Collection through three Centuries. English Heritage 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. £ 45 Ross Laird -- Grain of Truth : The Ancient Lessons of Craft Macfarlane Walter & Ross 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Lake -- Boxmaker's Revenge, The: "Orthodoxy", "Heterodoxy" and the Politics of the Parish in Early Stuart London Stanford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 422pp. 1st edition. By narrating a protracted and frequently bizarre altercation between a London minister and a member of his flock, this book provides a vivid picture of puritanism at the parish level in early Stuart England. On February 11, 1627, Stephen Denison preached a sermon that violently denounced an erstwhile boxmaker, John Etherington, as a heretic, a sect master, and an Anabaptist. The accused stood before Denison and then was returned to prison, where he languished for another three years. Denison published his denunciation later that year under the title The White Wolf. By the 1630s, however, Denison himself was in trouble with the same Court of High Commission that had sentenced Etherington. Denison was deprived of his living after being denounced by parishioners who resented his irascible temper, his harsh pulpit style, and his belittling of their church activities. Then, in 1641, Etherington came back to haunt Denison when, taking advantage of the collapse of censorship, the boxmaker heatedly replied in print to the accusations made against him fourteen years before. £ 15 Trajan / H. B. / M. Lalesco / Heywood / Frechet -- Introduction a la Theorie des Equations Integrales bound with L'Equation de Fredholm et ses Applications a la Physique Mathematique Hermann (Paris) 1912 . Few Annotations in pencil else Internally VG copies in poor publishers cloth. vii + 152pp + vi + 165pp. 1st edition. Introductions by Emile Picard in Equations and by Jacques Hadamard in Physique. Offered as working / rebinding copies. £ 65 Winifred Lamb -- Greek & Roman Bronzes Methuen 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with label to spine. 261pp + 96p photographic illustrations. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 40 Susan Lambert -- The Image Multiplied: Five Centuries of Painted Reproductions of Paintings and Drawings Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Mark Lambert -- Dickens and the Suspended Quotation Yale University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Phyllis Lambert (Ed) -- Mies van der Rohe in America Whitney / Abrams 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . 791pp. Illustrated throughout. This major study of one of the 20th century's greatest architects reevaluates the entire body of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe's work in America. Based on considerable new research and bringing to light previously unstudied material-drawings and collages, photographs, project documents, and oral histories-Mies in America presents fresh, original, and corrective interpretations of the architect's achievements. The book includes nine essays that together offer a portrait of Mies's evolution as an artist. Packed with more than 550 illustrations, the book looks beyond Mies's most famous architectural triumphs, from the IIT campus in Chicago to the Seagram Building in New York, to probe the relationship between a seminal body of work and its cultural context. Already very scarce. £ 250 Susan Lambert (Ed) -- Pattern and Design: Designs for the Decorative Arts 1480-1980 Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.196pp. Well Illustrated catalogue of exhibition which includes an index to designer's drawings in the V & A. 1st edition. £ 15 E. A. G Lamborn -- The Story of Architecture in Oxford Stone Oxford University Press 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 60 Lucinda Lambton -- Beastly Buildings; The National Trust Book of Architecture for Animals Cape 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Informed and amusing study of animals in architecture. 1st edition. £ 20 Stewart Lamont -- Religion Inc. The Church of Scientology Harrap 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10 William Lamont -- Puritanism and Historical Controversy UCL 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp.1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Lamont- Brown -- Phantoms, Legends, Customs and Superstitions of the Sea P Stephens 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Laurence Lampert -- Nietzsche and Modern Times: A Study of Bacon, Descartes and Nietzsche Yale University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Vittorio Lampugnani -- Antonio Sant' Elia; Gezeichnete Architektur Prestel 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title which is elusive. £ 90 Clay Lancaster -- Ante Bellum Houses of the Bluegrass University of Kentucky Press 1961 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. xiii + 186pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph devoted to Residential Architecture in Fayette County, Kentucky. £ 50 Osbert Lancaster -- The Social Contact John Murray 1977 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic Lancaster style. 1st edition. £ 10 H V Lanchester -- The Art of E A Rickards, comprising a collection of his Architectural Drawings, Paintings and Sketches Technical Press 1920 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. 139pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 65 H. V. Lanchester -- The Art of Town Planning Chapman & Hall 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 243pp. Illustrated. Reissue in the Universal Art Series of title first published in 1925. £ 35 Carolyn / Matthew / Jodi Lanchner / Affron / Hauptman -- Fernand Leger Museum of Modern Art, New York 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From his early series "Contrastes de formes" (1913-14), the first fully abstract work to emerge from Cubism, through to his last realistic paintings of construction workers in the early 1950s, Fernand Leger's lifelong concern was to capture the pulse and dynamism of contemporary life. Published to accompany a retrospective exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, February 1998, this work describes the painter as an adroit negotiator in the century's long quarrel between abstraction and representation. Reproductions of both paintings and drawings span all aspects of the work. The texts include an account of Leger's experience of the US during his several visits and wartime residency, and of the conceptual link between his art and the culture of 20th-century America. £ 75 John Landers -- Death and the Metropolis: Studies in the Demographic History of London University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition in the Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time series. Death and the Metropolis offers a powerful analysis of demographic patterns in London over the 'long eighteenth century', concentrating on mortality but also including data on marital fertility, population structure and migration. The study is based on a variety of sources including weekly and annual Bills of Mortality, parish registers and Quaker vital registers, and employs the techniques of family reconstitution and aggregative analysis. The data are analysed within the framework of a structural model of mortality change comprising the proximate determinants of exposure to, and resistance against, infectious agents on the the part of populations. Within this framework a model is established describing the specific demographic and epidemiological characteristics of early modern metropolitan centres. The model is tested against the data in respect of a number of variables including the level and short-run stability of mortality; the seasonality of mortality; the sensitivity of London's demographic regime to economic, climatic and other external shocks; and spatial variations in the regime. The evidence indicates that mortality in London was much higher than in other settlements in England for most of the period, but declined steeply in the later eighteenth century. This apparently reflected changes in exposure to infections. £ 75 Michael Landy -- Appropriations 1-4 Karsten Schubert 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 15 John Lane -- Timeless Beauty Green Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. £ 7 Mills Lane -- Architecture of the Old South Abbeville 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in Near Fine dustjacket very slightly rubbed at head of spine. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. This photographic and scholarly tribute includes the finest examples of architecture of the Old South from early colonial times to the onset of the Civil War. Encompassing the whole of the South this volume covers the romantic plantations of Charleston to the governers palace in Williamsburg. It spans three centuries of distinctive American architectual forms. Organized chronologically, each period and region is covered thoroughly with many examples of country dwellings and urban structures. From colonial to Federal and from Greek Revival to the Romantic styles, this book illustrates and describes all the important and beautiful styles of buildings - restored, unrestored, and sometimes designs that were never executed. £ 45 Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Digital Image on request. £ 150 David Lang -- Orchids of Britain: A Field Guide Oxford University Press 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Philip Langdon -- Orange Roofs, Golden Arches M Joseph 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Kenneth Langmaid -- The Blind Eye Jarrolds 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Joseph Lanza -- Gravity Quartet 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 9 Michael Lapidge -- Anglo-Latin Literature 600-899 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 520pp. 1st edition. The essays in the first volume are concerned with the earliest period of literary activity in England. Following a general essay which surveys the field as a whole, the essays begin with the arrival of Theodore and Hadrian in the late-7th century and with the establishment of their school at Canterbury, investigating the range of Greek and Latin learning which they brought to bear on the study of the Bible and other curriculum texts. The achievements of their student Aldhelm are also examined. Evidence is presented for the English origin of two other anonymous works from this period, the "Liber monstrorum" and an Isidorian florilegium called "De diversis rebus". The poetic achievement of Bede is seen in a new light, as is that of Aediluulf, an early ninth-century Northumbrian poet. Finally, two essays consider the evidence for books and learning in ninth-century England, a period which saw the interruption of scholarly activity in the face of Viking onslaughts, and the subsequent re-establishment of learning through the energies of King Alfred. £ 40 Michael Lapidge -- Anglo-Latin Literature 900-1066 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Ira M Lapidus -- A History of Islamic Societies Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued still in shrink wrapping). xxx + 1022pp. Illustrated with maps and tables. Revised Edition. £ 45 Morris Lapidus -- Too Much is Never Enough: An Autobiography Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Elena Lappin -- Jewish Voices, German Words Catbird Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peggy Larken -- Five Sisters Muller 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dusty dustjacket with couple chips. 208pp. Reprint. £ 20 David Larkin -- Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Rocheleau. The rural landscape of America is dotted with idyllic farming communities reminiscent of an era when people lived in harmony with nature. David Larkin has documented traditional farm buildings and homes that were built in America during the last 200 years, thereby creating a fascinating record of farming life. During the great expansion westward, farmers were often the first to settle a new area and had to become as self-sufficient as possible. The creation of the homes, outbuildings, sheds and barns allowed for small, self-sufficient farms that first followed traditional European styles but were later adapted for the American continent. Larkin has researched the construction methods of these buildings and explains how they evolved over the years. Well-documented examples of historic farmsteads and family histories tell the story of these pioneering farmers. Many of the early farm buildings, barns and homes are being lovingly restored and used for different purposes. Farm is a beautiful record of the architecture of rural America £ 50 Philip Larkin -- All What Jazz: A Record Diary Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st of the Revised edition of collection of Larkin's writings on jazz first published in 1970. £ 60 Jacques-Henri Lartique -- Jacques-Henri Lartigue Aperture 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 95pp. 1st edition. £ 25 N. M. Lary -- Dostoevsky and Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Susan Lasdun -- The English Park: Royal, Private & Public Deutsch 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition of well Illustrated and researched study. £ 20 Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoguhout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Jennifer Lash -- Blood Ties Bloomsbury 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Daniele / Jean-Marie Lastu -- All the World's 1/43 Scale Ferraris: Sport, Prototype, 250 GT and GTO Models New Cavendish Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 John Latham -- Least Event / One Second Drawings Lisson Publications 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 60 K. S. Latourette -- Christianity in a Revolutionary Age; Five Volumes Complete Paternoster 1970 . Publishers Wrappers worn and creased with some edgewear yet internally clean and bright working copies. Five Volumes complete. Elusive. £ 50 Deborah Lattimore -- The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Masks Dorling Kindersley 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Bruce Laughton -- Philip Wilson Steer (Studies in History of Art & Architecture Series) Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 167pp + 213 reproductions of Steer's work. 1st edition. £ 110 Maria Lauret -- Alice Walker (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series) Macmillan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 13 S. S. Laurie -- Studies in the History of Educational Opinion from the Renaissance Cass 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Lee Grace Lawless -- The Story of the Bosanquets Phillimore (Barnet) 1966 . VG in publishers buckram. 168pp + folding Pedigree chart in rear pocket. 1st edition of detailed Genealogical title limited to 500 copies. £ 62 Agnieszka Lawniczakowa -- Malczewski: A Vision of Poland Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 D. H. Lawrence -- Phoenix II: Uncollected, Unpublished and other Prose Works Heinemann 1968 . Ownership Signature on pastedown, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and slightly chipped dustjacket. 640pp. 1st edition including threee previously unpublished pieces and many items gathered from periodicals and earlier editions. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Warren Roberts and Harry T. Moore. £ 30 Frank Lawrence -- Charles Dickens and the Romantic Self University of Nebraska Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 18 James Lawrence -- Warrior Race: A History of the British at War Little Brown 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 879pp. 1st edition. Modern Britain is a nation shaped by wars. The boundaries of its separate parts are the outcome of conquest and resistance. The essence of its identity are the warrior heroes, both real and imagined, who still capture the national imagination; from Boudicca to King Arthur, William Wallace to Henry V, the Duke of Wellington to Winston Churchill. In WARRIOR RACE, Lawrence James investigates the role played by war in the making of Britain. Drawing on the latest historical and archaeological research, as well as numerous unfamiliar and untapped resources, he charts the full reach of British military history: the physical and psychological impact of Roman military occupation; the monarchy's struggle for mastery of the British Isles; the civil wars of the seventeenth century; the 'total war' experience of twentieth century conflict. WARRIOR RACE is popular history at its very best: immaculately researched and hugely readable. Balancing the broad sweep of history with an acute attention to detail, Lawrence James never loses sight of this most fascinating and enduring of subjects: the question of British national identity and character. £ 12 David Lawrence -- Underground Architecture Capital Transport Publishing 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. £ 90 T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 45 W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. .220pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 20 C. H. Lawrence -- St Edmund of Abingdon:A Study of Hagiography and History Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Reprint for Sandpiper £ 20 Peter Lawrence Peter -- Georg Simmel: Sociologist and European Nelson 1976 . VG in like slightly creased dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Joan Lawson -- European Folk Dance: Its National and Musical Characteristics Pitman 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple closed tears. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 30 Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 50 G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Richard Layman -- Shadowman: The Life of Dashiell Hammett Junction 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Craig / Jenny Lazenby -- Deep Sea Voices; Recollections of Women in our Fishing Communities Tempus 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Louis Le Bailly -- The Man Around the Engine Kenneth Mason Publications 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. This autobiography concentrates on Admiral Le Bailly's experience below decks in "HMS Naiad", a cruiser which saw much action in the Mediterranean and was finally torpedoed, leaving Le Bailly the last to be rescued. It is a vivid account of an engineer's experience during World War II. £ 28 Denise / Jean-Pierre Le Dantec -- Reading the French Garden; Story and History MIT 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Peter Le Fevre -- Percursors of Nelson: British Admirals of the Eighteenth Century Stackpole 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 436pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Jacques Le Goff -- Medieval Civilisation Blackwell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Reprint of title first published in English the preceding year translated by Julia Barrow. £ 25 Lyn Le Grice -- The Stencilled House Dorling Kindersley / National Trust 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. 4to. £ 8 Ursula Le Guin -- Farthest Shore Gollancz 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 60 Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 15 William Le Queux -- The Mystery of Mademoiselle Hodder and Stoughton N. D. (c1926 ) . Ownership Signature else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 7 Peter Leach -- James Paine (Studies in Architecture Series) Zwemmer 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of the only monograph devoted to the 18th century architect's work. £ 150 Bernard Leach -- Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one inch closed tear. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays and Diary Extracts. £ 45 Bernard Leach -- Drawings, Verse & Belief Jupiter 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout with Leach's sketches. Revised and Enlarged edition of title first published in 1973. £ 40 Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 7 Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 60 E.Tangye Lean -- The Napoleonists: A Study in Political Disafffection 1760-1960 Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 20 John Leather -- The Sailor's Coast; An East Coast Evocation from the Photographs of Douglas Went Barrie and Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 30 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35 F. R. Leavis -- Nor Shall My Sword: Discourses on Pluralism, Compassion and Social Hope Chatto and Windus 1972 . Paperback. VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. £ 10 F. R. Leavis -- Thought, Words and Creativity: Art and Thought in Lawrence Oxford University Press 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. out of print. £ 18 Ulrich Lebel -- Molitor; Ebeniste from the Ancien Regime to the Bourbon Restoration Philip Wilson 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 55 Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 15 Christopher LeBrun -- Christopher LeBrun Fifty Etchings Paragon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated with 50 of LeBrun's Etchings. 1st edition of handsome large format production limited to 1000 Copies with an Essay by Stephen Bann.. £ 75 Jean Leclercq -- Contemplative Life (Cistercian Studies) Cistercian 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30 Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 25 Felix Lecoy -- Recherches Sur Le Libro de Buen Amor Gregg International 1974 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. New edition with Supplementary Material by A. D. Deyermond. £ 150 Lothar Ledderose -- Ten Thousand Things; Module and Mass Production in Chinese Art Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Ast edition of 1998 Mellon Lectures being Volume XXXV in the Bollingen series. £ 50 David Leddick -- The Male Nude Taschen 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 767pp. Mammoth collection. £ 41 Laurie Lee -- A Moment of War Viking 1991 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 8 Amice Lee -- Laurels & Rosemary: The Life of William & Mary Howitt Oxford University Press 1955 . Booklabels on front pastedown, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed biographical study unusual in attractive condition. £ 25 Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 20 Mary Lee Settle -- All the Brave Promises: The Memories of Aircraftwoman 2nd Class 2146391 Heinemann 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Gene Lees -- Aerobleu Poster Box: 8 Prints Pamphlet Chronicle 1997 . Eight Colour Posters and Pamphlet in publishers box with clasp. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 60 James Lees- Milne -- Holy Dread: Diaries 1982 -1984 John Murray 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 40 James Lees-Milne -- A Mingled Measure: Diaries, 1953-1972 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Reprint. £ 75 James Lees-Milne -- Caves of Ice Chatto and Windus 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. Second Impression. £ 50 James Lees-Milne -- The Last Stuarts Chatto and Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 35 James Lees-Milne -- Baroque 1685-1715 Country Life 1970 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the English Country Houses series. £ 125 Georges Lefebvre -- The Thermidorians Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Translated by Robert Baldick. £ 35 G. Legman -- The Fake Revolt; The Naked Truth about the Hippie Revolt Breaking Point (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers green wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Emile Legouis -- The Early Life of William Wordsworth 1770-1798: A Study of The Prelude Dent 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 481pp. Reprint of revised edition of title first published in 1897. £ 20 Dennis Lehane -- Mystic River Bantam 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st English edition. £ 15 Rosamond Lehmann -- A Note in Music Chatto & Windus 1930 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in original cloth 318pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of 1st edition of author's second book. £ 40 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 100 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 60 J. Leiber -- Paradoxes (Interpretations Series) Duckworth 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 9 Sabine Leibholz-Bonhoeffer -- The Bonhoeffers; Portrait of a Family Sidgwick and Jackson 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st english edition. £ 25 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 30 Patrick Leigh Fermor -- Mani: Travels in the Southern Peloponnese John Murray 1958 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in publishers price clipped (18s present) slightly dusty dustjacket very slightly rubbed at head of spine, review slip tipped in. 320pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 70 Patrick Leigh Fermor -- Roumeli: Travels in Northern Greece John Murray 1966 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. Wonderful bright copy of a book elusive in this condition. £ 100 Patricia Dee Leighten -- Re-Ordering the Universe: Picasso and Anarchism, 1897-1914 Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 W. A. Leighton -- A Flora of Shropshire EP Publishing (Wakefield) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Facsimile of the 1841 edition. £ 8 J. B. Leishman -- Translating Horace' Thirty Odes translated into the Original Metres with The Latin Text and an Introductory and Critical Essay Cassirer (Oxford) 1956 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. £ 25 Bernhard Leitner -- The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Documentation (Historical Building Monograph) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 45 Jean-Francois Lejeune -- The Making of Miami Beach: Architecture of Lawrence Murray Dixon: 1933-1941 Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and attractive looking monograph, £ 35 Stanislaw Lem -- Peace on Earth Harcourt Brace (New York) 199 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st english language edition. £ 20 Anika Lemaire -- Jacques Lacan Routledge 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 290pp. 1st English language edition translated by D. Macey. £ 20 Gayle / Jacaeber Lemke / Kastor -- The Art of Fillmore 1966 - 1971 Acid Test (Petaluma) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustarted throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of already elusive book in hardback. £ 125 Rauol Lempriere -- Buildings and Memorials of the Channel Islands Hale 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. £ 10 Lena / Gideon Lencek / Bosker -- The Beach: The History of Paradise on Earth Secker & Warburg 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 40 Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 30 Dan Leon -- The Kibbutz; A New Way of Life Pergamon 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustarted. Revised Edition. £ 10 Donna Leon -- Blood from a Stone [Audiobook] Random House Audiobooks 2005 . New (still shrink wrapped). The latest of Donna Leon's novels about principled Venetian cop Brunetti, Blood from a Stone is one of her timeliest. Two mysterious white men carry out a professional hit on one of the Somali traders who illegally hawk counterfeit luggage in a local square, and for some reason, Brunetti's superiors are remarkably keen that the case be left unsolved. Is this mere casual institutional racism, or something even more sinister? Brunetti, like many other fictional policemen, has no particular gift for obedience to unreasonable orders, and has also a left-wing academic wife to prod his already active conscience. Donna Leon is not usually as political as she is here; this is one of her more biting thrillers in its indictment of international trade and the security state. £ 9 Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15 Claude / Thierry Lepape / Defert -- From the Ballets Russes to Vogue: The Art of Georges Lepape Thames & Hudson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine 175pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elegant production detailing Lepape's fashion work. £ 80 Laurence Lerner -- The Uses of Nostalgia: Studies in Pastoral Chatto and Windus 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 W Lethaby -- Londinium Architecture and the Crafts Duckworth & Co 1923 . Top of spine rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers black cloth. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 W. R. Lethaby -- Medieval Art Nelson 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reset edition by D. Talbot Rice. £ 30 T. C. Lethbridge -- Herdsman and Hermits: Celtic Seafarers in the Northern Seas Bowes and Bowes 1946 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 James R. Leutze -- Bargaining for Supremacy: Anglo-American Naval Collaboration, 1937-41 The University of North Carolina Press 1977 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Leutze to Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob 'With warmest personal regards and in appreciation of your invaluable assistance'. £ 40 Harvey Levenstein -- Paradox of Plenty Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Harvey Levenstein -- Revolution at the Table Oxford University Press 1988 . One corner slightly bumped else Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This book examines the changes in diet and food habits of Americans that took place from 1880 to 1930. The best known change was decreasing calorie intake and the increasing concern with obesity. Related to diet changes were the great social and economic forces affecting American society in these years: changing agricultural techniques, improvements in transportation and communication, industrialization, urbanization, immigration patterns, and changes in business organization. The author also focuses on new attitudes towards food - what came to be known as the New Nutrition. The book begins with American food habits in 1880 and how radically different they are today; attempts in the years before the First World War to change first the middle-class diet and then the working-class diet; changing ideas about feeding infants; changing ideas towards food in the 1920s (including Prohibition, diet fads, and the decline of conspicuous consumption of food); and finally, dietary change and the health of Americans. £ 30 Jill Lever -- Architects' Designs for Furniture Trefoil 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with designs by among others Lutyens, Kent, Burges and Voysey. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 50 Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed study. £ 45 Primo Levi -- Moments of Reprieve Michael Joseph 1986 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. 172pp. Proof copy. £ 20 Peter Levi -- Eden Revealed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton Macmillan 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Peter Levi -- The Frontiers of Paradise: A Study of Monks and Monasteries Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Levi -- The Noise Made by Poems Anvil 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Primo Levi -- If Not Now, When? Michael Joseph 1986 . Bookplate to front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 331pp. 1st English edition translated by William Weaver. £ 15 Peter Levi -- The Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin Collins 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. Chatwin accompanied Levi on this trip and contributes the photographs, this preceding his first book In Patagonia by five years. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Claude / Didier Levi - Strauss / Eribon -- Conversations with Claude Levi - Strauss University of Chicago Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Claude Levi-Strauss -- Look, Listen, Read Basic Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 18 Claude Levi-Strauss -- Structural Anthropology Allen Lane 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st English Edtion of hugely influential title. £ 25 David Michael Levin -- Modernity and the Hegemony of Vision University of California Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 420pp. This collection of essays by interpreters of continental philosophy explores the question of whether Western thought and culture have been dominated by a vision-centered paradigm of knowledge, ethics and power. It focuses on the character of vision in modern philosophy. £ 18 Gail Levin -- Hopper's Places University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. In the first edition of "Hopper's Places", Gail Levin paired paintings by Edward Hopper with her photographs of the subjects of paintings done in New York and environs, Maine, Gloucester and Cape Cod, to demonstrate how Hopper made art of everyday scenes and how he sometimes made intentional changes from what he observed. This edition includes documentary photographs and Hopper's paintings of sites in Paris, Charleston, Mexico and the western US, to give a broader view of the range of his work and how he transformed his subjects while remaining faithful to their essential features. £ 60 Harry Levin -- James Joyce: A Critical Introduction Faber 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Revised edition. £ 20 Joseph M. Levine -- Between the Ancients and the Moderns: Baroque Culture in Restoration England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. The quarrel between the ancients and moderns was resumed in the 17th century as writers and artists debated how far to risk the freedom to innovate. This text argues that it was this tension that gave unity to the cultural life of the period and helped define its baroque character. £ 20 Lee I. Levine -- The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years Yale University Press 2000 . Corner sligtly bumped else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the synagogue from the Hellenistic period to the end of late antiquity. It traces its development from a communal institution to one which had a distinctively religious profile, describing its basic features, the roles of its rabbis and priests, its liturgy, and its art. £ 40 Robert S. Levine -- Conspiracy and Romance; Studies in Brockden Brown, Cooper, Hawthorne and Melville Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Sarah LeVine -- Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa University of Chicago Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear and small chip. £ 18 Sherrie Levine -- Newborn Philadelphia Museum of Art 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 75 Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984-1994 Photographers 1995 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 40 Gertrude Rachel Levy -- The Gate of Horn: A study of the religious conceptions of the Stone Age, and their influence upon European thought Faber 1949 . Cloth slightly dusty else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. xxxi + 349pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Shawn Levy -- Ready, Steady, Go! Swinging London and the Invention of Cool 4th Estate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 10 Marysia Lewandowska (Ed) -- Sight Works: The Missing Text v. 2 Chance 1991 . Fine in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Moshe Lewin -- Making of the Soviet System: Essays on the Social History of Interwar Russia Methuen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 20 A. H. Lewis -- A Caul and some Wartime Experiences Palace 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 C Day Lewis -- Complete Poems of C.Day Lewis Sinclair Stevenson 1992 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 12 C. S. Lewis -- The Discarded Image: An Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance Literature Cambridge University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. £ 8 David Lewis -- Ice Bird: First Single-handed Navigation of Antarctica Collins 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint. £ 10 Michael Lewis -- England's Sea-Officers; The Story of the Naval Profession George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 C. Day Lewis -- A Time to Dance and other Poems Hogarth Press 1935 . VG bright copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition. Woolmer (364) records 750 copies printed. Digital Image on request. £ 40 C. S. Lewis -- Letters to Children Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 120pp. 1st edition of this charming collection Edited by Lyle W. Dorsett and Marjorie Lamp Mead. £ 30 Michael J. Lewis -- Frank Furness: Architecture and the Violent Mind Norton 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Norman Lewis -- A Voyage by Dhow Cape 2001 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 216pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 15 R. W. B. Lewis -- Edith Wharton: A Biography Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 592pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 450 Wyndham Lewis -- Blasting and Bombardiering Eyre and Spottiswode 1937 . Some foxing to fore edges else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Primary binding which is elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 150 W. S. Lewis -- A Guide to the Life of Horace Walpole Yale University Press 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers xiii + 55 plates and descriptions of. 1st edition of this exhibition catalogue based on the Yale edition of the Correspondence. £ 30 J.Windsor Lewis (Ed) -- Studies in General and English Phonetics: Essays in Honour of Professor J.D.O'Connor Routledge 1994 . Mint in publishers red cloth. 473pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Hilary / Philip / John Lewis / Johnson / O'Connor -- Philip Johnson; The Architect in His Own Words Rizzoli (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Elizabeth / Edward and Kenneth Lewis / Roberts -- Medieval Hall Houses of the Winchester area Hampshire Buildings Group 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Jay Leyda -- Films Beget Films George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp.The first critical study of 'compilation film'. £ 25 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 40 Karl Leyser -- Communications and Power in Medieval Europe: The Gregorian Revolution and Beyond Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Godfrey Lias -- Glubb's Legion Evans 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Daniel Libeskind -- Daniel Libeskind Wiley-Academy 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 300 Daniel Libeskind Daniel -- Fishing from the Pavement Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 30 A. Lichnerowicz -- Algebre et Analyse Lineaires Masson (Paris) 1947 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 316pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 45 Robert Liddell -- The Novels of Jane Austen Longmans 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like internally repaired dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Jean Liddiard -- Isaac Rosenberg: The Half Used Life Gollancz 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed biographial study of the Poet and Artist who enlisted as a private soldier and was killed in 1918. £ 25 James Liddy -- Esau My Kingdom for a Drink: Homage to James Joyce on his LXXX Birthday Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1962 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of a Memorial Address delivered at Kings Inn Dublin. £ 35 Ralph Lieberman -- Renaissance Architecture in Venice Muller 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive title. £ 60 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 45 J. H. / W. G. Liebeschuetz -- Continuity and Change in Roman Religion (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints) Sandpiper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Reprint. £ 30 Ben Lifson -- Eugene Atget Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Emma / Daniel Liggins / Duffy (Ed) -- Feminist Readings of Victorian Popular Texts: Divergent Femininities (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition.The essays in this collection examine the apparent endorsement and subversion of class and gender norms in Victorian popular fiction, poetry, periodicals and modes of theatrical entertainment. Topics covered include: sensation fiction, ghost stories, working-class women's poetry, women's annuals, girls' magazines, stage melodrama and stage comedy. The contributors consider texts and markets in the context of socially and politically diverse consumer demands, paying particular attention to the cross-class nature of readerships and audiences. A substantial introduction provides a survey of 19th- and 20th-century responses to popular texts and theories of popular culture, and offers guidelines for studying popular writing. One of the purposes of this book is to contribute to continuing debates about "forgotten" women writers, representations of women, and female influence on the market-place. It draws on recent work on the "woman reader" of 19th-century popular fiction and magazines and her possible identifications with a range of female characters. It also uses late-20th-century research into the reception practices of female consumers of romance fiction and screen melodrama to illuminate the extant evidence relating to Victorian popular texts in the context of a wider range of discourses on femininity, such as conduct books, feminist and anti-feminist critiques, review articles and sociological material. £ 40 Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 45 Alan Light (Ed) -- Vibe History of Hip Hop Plexus Publishing Ltd 1999 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Scarce. £ 45 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 18 Meredith P Lillich -- Rainbow Like an Emerald: Stained Glass in Lorraine in the Thirteenth and Early Fourteenth Centuries (College Art Association monograph) Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. The Gothic architecture and stained glass of medieval Lorraine developed strong regional characteristics which are considered unique today. This volume presents a study of Lorraine's surviving stained glass, focusing on Metz Cathedral and other cathedrals and rural parish churches in the area. £ 35 (Lincoln) -- Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of Lincoln communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain held at Lincoln 1848 Archaeological Institute 1850 . Very clean and bright tight copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. lx + 327pp. Illustrated with 2 folding maps + 13 plates in catalogue + 66 other illustrations principally full page. 1st edition of title seldom seen in such attractive condition. £ 150 Michel Lincourt -- In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction Liverpool University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.409pp. Illustrated. This text attempts to answer complex questions such as "What is architecture?" and "How is it judged?". In doing so, it develops a new theory for the practice of architecture and urban design. Michel Lincourt calls for a dignified architecture centred around the concept of elegance, that should provide satisfaction both to its users and surrounding society. Elegance, defined as the symbiosis of excellence and magnificence, is the ultimate attribute of any creative endeavour and achieving it is the architect's prime motivation. Using the concept of elegance, Lincourt develops a set of archetypes for designing a more satisfactory architecture and provides an in-depth analysis of three examples of architectural elegance: the Palais-Royal and the Foundation Rothschild Workers' Residence in Paris, and the Municipality of Outrement in Montreal. £ 10 Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Christine Lindey -- Superrealist Painting & Sculpture Morrow (New York) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 David Lindley -- Lyric (Critical Idiom) Law Book Co of Australasia 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 David Lindley -- The Trials of Francis Howard: Fact and Fiction at the Court of King James Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. It was the greatest scandal of the Jacobean age. In 1616, Frances Howard and her husband the Earl of Somerset were found guilty of the murder of Sir Thomas Overbury. Frances Howard was branded a lewd woman', a wife, a witch, a murderess and a whore', and has gone down in history as the model of female villainy. But has she been misjudged? In a fascinating examination of both the historical evidence and cultural representations of Howard, David Lindley presents important new insights into the case against her. In doing so he challenges the assumptions that have constructed Howard as a deviant woman, raising questions not only about how women were perceived in the seventeenth century, but how society still judges women today. Not just a historical biography, this book is also a close examination of the relationship between history and literature, the place of women in society, and the relationship between the law, politics and ideology. £ 50 Kenneth Lindley -- Coastline Hutchinson 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and Illustrations by Lindley. 1st edition of this attractive survey of Seaside Life with an emphasis on Architectural details. £ 20 Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 20 J. Seymour Lindsay -- Iron and Brass Implements of the English House Tiranti 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88p + Line Illustrations. Revised Edition of classic elusive study. £ 60 Jack Lindsay -- William Morris: His Life and Work Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive biographical study. £ 25 Peter Linebaugh -- The London Hanged: Crime and Civil Society in the Eighteenth Century Allen Lane 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition of this mammoth and elusive study. £ 40 James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorate wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 150 J. G. Links -- Canaletto and his Patrons Elek 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Linley -- Extraordinary Furniture Abrams (New York) 1996 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning book.4to. £ 40 Jean Lipman -- Art About Art Dutton 1978 . VG bright copy in Roy Lichenstein designed wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Anthony Lipmann -- Divinely Elegant; The Work of Ernst Dryden Pavilion 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 25 Lucy R. Lippard -- Distant Relations: Chicano, Irish, Mexican Art and Critical Writing Smart Art Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers including unopened CD. £ 30 Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30 Seymour Martin / Gary Lipset / Marks -- It Didn't Happen Here: Why Socialism Failed in the United States W W Norton & Co Ltd 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Socialist parties have been major forces in every democratic country in the world, yet they have played a surprisingly insignificant role in American politics. Why the United States should constitute an exception has been a critical question of American history and political development. The authors shed light on why it has not been possible to establish a durable socialist party in the US and provide important insights into American society and politics. Comparing America with other English-speaking countries, the authors eschew conventional explanations of socialism's failure to present a fuller understanding of how multiple factors combined to seal socialism's fate. Further chapters examine the distinctive character of American trade unions, immigration, the fragmentation of the American working class, socialist strategies and repression, concluding with an analysis of American political exceptionalism up to the present day. £ 25 Daniel A. D. Liscia -- Method and Order in Renaissance Philosophy of Nature: The Aristotle Commentary Tradition (The Aristotle Commentary Tradition) Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth gilt (as issued). 416pp. 1st edition. This volume collects together the proceedings of a seminar looking at method in 16th-century Aristotle commentaries. The papers begin with the theory of "regressus" as displayed by William Wallace, and broaden out to encompass the historical and systematical context of Renaissance theory, leading to a scholarly approach not restricted to concepts, ages or authorities. Thus, besides Galileo, Zabarella and their circles, which are regarded as crucial for the "emergence of modern science" at the end of the 16th century, the papers deal with the ancient and medieval origins, as well as early modern continuity of the Renaissance concepts of method with "non-regressive" methodologies in the various approaches to Renaissance natural philosophy, including the Lutheran and Calvinist traditions. £ 30 R. W. Liscombe -- Altogether American:Robert Mills Architect and Engineer Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 372pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 35 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75 Raymond Lister -- The Miniature Defined Golden Head Press (Cambridge) 1963 . Near Fine in like card decorated wrappers 20p + 5 plates. 1st edition of attractively produced title being Number 60 of a limited edition of 275 copies signed by Lister. £ 20 Bryan Little -- The City and County of Bristol: A study in Atlantic Civilisation Werner Laurie 1954 . Front endpaper missing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched history. £ 20 David Littlejohn -- Architect: The Life and Work of Charles W. Moore Holt Rinehart Wilson (New York) 1984 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of revealing biographical study of Moore's influence on contemporary American architecture. £ 20 Helen Littman -- English Eccentrics: Textile Designs Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Eric Liu (Ed) -- Next: Young American Writers on the New Generation Norton 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. £ 5 Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Penelope Lively -- Nothing Missing But the Samovar and Other Stories Heinemann 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition and elusive being Lively's second Adult book. £ 70 Marco Livingstone -- Objects for the Ideal Home: Legacy of Pop Art Serpentine Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher Lloyd -- Clematis Collins 1977 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Lloyd -- San Francisco Houses: After the Fire Ellipsis 1997 . VG in slightly creased and rubbed publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 60 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Modern Architecture being the Kahn Lectures for 1930 Princeton University Press 1931 1987 . Slightest of rubbing and bumping to one corner, Small mark on front board else VG tight copy in Art Deco style Lloyd Wright designed decorated boards 115pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive 1st edition of this important Lloyd Wright title as issued (without dustjacket). Digital Image on request. £ 250 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Vivienne Lo -- 150 Recipes from the Teahouse Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 D. M. Loades -- John Foxe: An Historical Perspective Ashgate 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This is a wide-ranging an authoritative review of the reception in England and other countries of Foxe's "Acts and Monuments of English Martyrs" from the time of its original publication between 1563 and 1583, up to the 19th century. Essays by leading scholars deal with the development of the text, the illustrations and the uses to which the work was put by protagonists in subsequent religious controversies. This volume is derived from the second John Foxe Colloquium held at Jesus College, Oxford in 1997. It is one of a number of research publications designed to support the British Academy Project fort the publication of a new edition of Foxe's influential text. £ 45 David Loades -- Mary Tudor: A Life Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mary Tudor has variously been portrayed as a saintly and long-suffering woman who became a bigoted and incompetent queen, praised by historians for her personal qualities but condemned for her policies, and today best remembered as "Bloody Mary". This book, by a leading historian of the period, reassesses her life and reign. The daughter of Henry VIII and Catherine of Aragon, Mary was the heir to the throne until the age of 17. As the Princess of Wales, Mary's childhood was a solitary one, spent in her own household, often away from both of her parents. This book examines the political circumstances in which Mary grew up, especially her role in international diplomacy. From the age of four she was used as a matrimonial pawn, betrothed successively to the Dauphin of France, James IV of Scotland and to her cousin, the Emperor Charles V. David Loades shows how Mary's upbringing and education had ill-equipped her for the events which were to confront her. After her displacement in the succession by her half sister, Elizabeth, she was unable to find the emotional support which she craved for when her childhood security had been destroyed, and her cousin Charles and his family became the chief focus of her loyalties. Although separated from Catherine, she clung to her maternal religion. She became an increasingly fervent Catholic, seeking spiritual solace in the mass, and supporting the Catholic rebellions of Edward's reign. The author argues that to Mary the extermination of protestant heresy was a moral imperative rather than a political expedient. As queen, and freed from many of the constraints that had been placed upon her over the previous 20 years, Mary was unable to reappraise her position, depending on her ministers and consort's judgement on the many matters which she did not consider fit for woman's judgement. Mary's own policies were dictated by long established loyalties and animosities. The picture that emerges from David Loades' biography is of an honest yet difficult and politically naive woman who converted her own prejudices into the public policy of the crown. With the changing circumstances of Elizabeth's reign, there was a conspicuous lack of political commitment to what Mary had represented. £ 25 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Angela Locke -- Sam and Co.: Heroic Search Dogs of the Fells Souvenir Press Ltd 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin / Christian Lockley / Meyer -- Dinosaur Tracks and other Fossil Footprints of Europe University of Columbia Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Charles Lockwood -- Bricks and Brownstone: New York Row House, 1783-1929; A Guide to Architectural Styles and Interior Decoration for Period Restoration Abbeville 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed title. £ 28 David G. Lockwood -- Syntatic Analysis and Description; A Constructional Approach Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Christina Lodder -- Russian Constructivism Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 60 David Lodge -- After Bakhtin: Essays on Fiction and Criticism Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 198pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. Now widely regarded as one of the most important thinkers of the 20th century, the Russian writer Mikhail Bakhtin was silenced by political censorship and persecution for most of his life. In "After Bakhtin", David Lodge sketches Bakhtin's extraordinary career, and explores the relevance of his ideas - on the dialogic nature of language, on the typology of fictional discourse, and on the carnivalesque - to the writings of authors as diverse as George Eliot, James Joyce, D.H. Lawrence, Fay Weldon and Martin Amis. Further essays study particular texts - by Elizabeth Gaskell, Jane Austen, Henry James, Rudyard Kipling and Milan Kundera - illustrative of the development of the novel in its classic, modernist and postmodernist phases. Two final essays reflect on the current state of academic criticism. £ 35 David Lodge -- Working with Structuralism: Essays and Reviews on Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Literature Routledge 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Raymond C. Loehr -- Phosphorus Management Strategies for Lakes Ann Arbor 1980 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 490pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John Loengard -- Pictures Under Discussion Amphoto 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Thad Logan -- The Victorian Parlour: A Cultural Study (Cambridge Studies in Nineteenth-Century Literature & Culture) Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. The parlour was the centre of the Victorian home and, as Thad Logan shows, the place where contemporary conflicts about domesticity and gender relations were frequently played out. In The Victorian Parlour: A Cultural Study, Logan uses an interdisciplinary approach that combines the perspectives of art history, social history, and literary theory to describe and analyze the parlour as a cultural artefact. She offers a detailed investigation of specific objects in the parlour, and argues that these things articulated social meaning and could present symbolic resolutions to disturbances in the social field. The book concludes with a discussion of how representations of the parlour in literature and art reveal the pleasures and anxieties associated with Victorian domestic life. £ 40 Christopher Logue -- Prince Charming: A Memoir Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 60 Marion Lomax -- Stage Images and Traditions: Shakespeare to Ford Cambridge University Press 1987 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 30 Margaret Long -- Let the Petals Fall: Autobiography Bachman and Turner 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 50 Elizabeth Longford -- Jameson's Raid: The Prelude to the Boer War Weidenfeld 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Reissue. £ 25 Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30 Samuel J. Looker (Ed) -- The Notebooks of Richard Jefferies Grey Walls Press 1948 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Bart Lootsma -- Superdutch: New Architecture in the Netherlands Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 264pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 25 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 20 Fred Lord -- Little Big Top Angus & Robertson 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 40 H. A. Lorentz -- A View of Chinese Rugs from the Sevententh to the Twentieth Century RKP 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of standard reference title. £ 100 Richard Lorenz -- Imogen Cunningham: Portraiture Little Brown 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Imogen Cunningham was one of photography's early pioneers, a Seattle-born virtuoso whose brilliant portraits and still lifes helped to establish the medium as an art form. This book collects the best of Cunningham's portrait work - over 200 images, more than half of which were first published in the hardcover edition. Portraiture was Cunningham's first love and foremost specialty and her subjects, captured with stringent clarity and astuteness, include some of the century's best-known artists, photographers, writers and other notables. Ansel Adams, Man Ray, Frida Kahlo, Gertrude Stein, Spencer Tracy, Cary Grant, Somerset Maugham and Anna Freud were among the thousands of individuals she photographed throughout her career. Her photo files also form an illuminating account of her own life - a compelling picture history comprising portraits of herself, her family and friends. In an illustrated essay accompanying the images, Richard Lorenz discusses Cunningham's approach to portraiture, influences on her work and comparable work by other important photographers. A chronology of Cunningham's life and a selected bibliography are also included. £ 15 John Loring -- Tiffany Flora and Fauna; Two Volumes Complete Abrams 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. "Mother Nature is the best designer" has served as the unofficial motto for Tiffany & Co since Charles Lewis Tiffany founded his company in 1837. This two-volume, slipcased set presents Tiffany's bejewelled plant and animal kingdom. Here the famed designers pay homage to the way nature has inspired the design of intricate jewellery and precious objects. Each book illustrates in detail how Tiffany's stylistic treatment of the plant and animal world has changed over 150 years. John Loring traces the influences of cultural and aesthetic movements on jewellery design and history from Edward C. Moore's Japanese silver, Paulding Farnham's High Victorian masterpieces and John T. Curran and Louis Comfort Tiffany's art nouveau creations, to Jean Schlumberger's mid-20th-century haute-couture jewellery and the contemporary triumphs of Elsa Peretti and Paloma Picasso. £ 35 John Losee -- A Historical Introduction to the Philosophy of Science Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 248pp. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 15 T. Louden -- The Cinemas of Cinema City Louden 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title on the History of Glasgow Cinemas. £ 15 John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 20 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Simon Louvish -- The Man on the Flying Trapeze: The Life and Times of W.C. Fields Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 400pp. 1st edition £ 25 Harold Love (Ed) -- Restoration Literature: Critical Approaches Methuen 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition of collection of 11 Papers. £ 25 Paul E. Lovejoy (Ed) -- Identity in the Shadow of Slavery (Black Atlantic Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. This work addresses issues relating to the gender, ethnic and cultural factors affecting the ways in which enslaved Africans and their descendants interpreted their lives under slavery and thereby created communities with a shared sense of identity. The book examines how identities were formulated under slavery and the ways in which the struggle to escape slavery and its legacy continued, after abolition, to affect the lives of descendants of slaves. The introductory essay explores an approach to the study of the African diaspora that looks ourward from Africa and places the following chapters in the context of the historical literature. £ 40 Jennifer Low -- Manhood and the Duel: Masculinity in Early Modern Drama and Culture (Early Modern Cultural Studies) Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.As cultural practice, the early modern duel both indicated and shaped the gender assumptions of wealthy young men it served, in fact, as a nexus for different, often competing, notions of masculinity. As Jennifer Low illustrates by examining the aggression inherent in single combat, masculinity could be understood in spatial terms, social terms, or developmental terms. Low considers each category, developing a corrective to recent analyses of gender in early modern culture by scrutinizing the relationship between social rank and the understanding of masculinity. Reading a variety of documents, including fencing manuals and anti dueling tracts as well as plays by Shakespeare, Jonson, Middleton, and other dramatists, she demonstrates the interaction between the duel as practice, as stage device, and as locus of early modern cultural debate. £ 40 Rachael Low -- Documentary and Educational Films of the 1930's (History of British Film Series) George Allen and Unwin 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Rachael Low -- Films of Comment and Persuasion of the 1930's (History of British Film Series) George Allen and Unwin 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 David Low -- The Fearful Fifties: A History of the Decade Bodley Head 1960 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with Low's brilliant timeless cartoons. 1st edition. £ 30 Jeremy B. Lowe -- Welsh country workers housing 1775-1875 National Museum of Wales 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Stuart J. Lowe -- A New Century of Social Housing Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1890 Housing of the Working Classes Act was a landmark in the provision of social housing in Britain. Since that time local councils and later other institutions have been empowered to build for general needs. The purpose of this book is to make the centenary of the 1890 act with a comprehensive collection of essays written by practitioners and research workers on the progress made in public housing over the last century. The book will contribute to the intensive debate about current housing policy and possibilities for the rest of this century and beyond. After an extensive historical introduction by the editors, the book considers the principles of building housing for the working classes, local political attitudes in the early days towards this policy and subsequent development of a national housing policy and its response to external influences. Later chapters deal with the financing of public housing and the complex system of subsidies, rent pooling and the division of revenue, with rents and income with tenants' legal rights. Patrick Nuttjons has contributed a chapter on the design for living shown in the design of the early garden cities and through to the vernacular and institutional architecture which characterized later British council estates. Other chapters deal with the management of housing and its professionalization and with other social housing provision, in particular housing associations and other cooperative movements. £ 75 G. Lowe (Ed) -- Suffolk Birds; Volume 50 Suffolk Naturalists Society 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. £ 5 G. Lowe (Ed) -- Suffolk Birds; Volume 47 Suffolk Naturalists Society 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Robert Lowell -- Collected Prose Faber 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Lowell -- Day by Day Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 137pp. 1st english edition. £ 20 Malcolm Lowry -- Lunar Caustic Cape 1968 . Chapter VII marked on front wrapper and some internal editor's markings else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy. 1st edition of title originally published in the Paris Review. £ 85 Howard Foster Lowry (Ed) -- The Letters of Matthew Arnold to Arthur Hugh Clough Oxford University Press 1932 . VG tight copy with chipped paper label on spine (spare label at rear of book) 192pp. 1st edition of the publication of this significant correspondence. £ 20 Lewis C. / Doris Mary Loyd / Stenton (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals to which is appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton Northamptonshire Records Society 1950 . Slight mottling to surface of rear board in one corner else VG tight copy in publishers gren buckram. lxv + 457pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a handsome production. 4to. £ 80 Pierre Loze -- Atelier D'Architecture L'Arcaedizioni 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Basil Lubbock -- The Colonial Clippers Brown, Son & Ferguson 1921 . Some wearing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 439pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this classic study. £ 40 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe, 1870-1910 (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History Series) Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a l |
