Authors - L

Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 30

James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 10

Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Tobia / Paul Bezzola / Lang -- Ferdinand Hodler: Landscapes Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ferdinand Hodler (1853-1919) is one of the most important Swiss painters. This text shows seventy of his most beautiful and important landscape paintings in colour reproductions, and documents the importance of landscapes in the creative development of this seminal European painter. £ 60

Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25

Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 25

Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced   Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 50

Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin  Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

C Day Lewis -- Collected Poems 1929 to 1933 Hogarth Press 1935 . VG in publishers cloth in like sightly creased and lightly marked dustjacket. 156pp. Woolmer 363: 620 copies printed. 1st edition. £ 10

Tamasin Day-Lewis (Ed) -- The Englishwoman's Kitchen Chatto and Windus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5

Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 20

Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 20

David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125

M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45

Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150

El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand   Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350

Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 60

First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 20

Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10

Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 35

Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10

John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85

Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muraalist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 35

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 85

Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 15

Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped) . 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 350

G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 15

Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo   Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 60

T.H. / E. A. G. Hughes / Lamborn -- Towns and Town Planning: Ancient and Modern Oxford University Press 1923 . VG tight bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers boards. 156pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, folding maps, photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15

Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 75

Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 40

Estelle / Elizabeth Jussim / Lindquist - Cock -- Landscape as Photograph Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau  Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 22

David / Simon Koerner / Levay -- Here Be Dragons; The Scientific Quest for Extraterrestrial Life Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated £ 5

Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 50

Jenijoy La Belle -- Herself Beheld: Literature of the Looking Glass Cornell University Press 1987 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in diustjacket faded on spine. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 20

Pierre - Andre Lablaude -- The Gardens at Versailles Zwemmer 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Douglas R. Lacey -- Dissent and Parliamentary Politics in England 1661-1689 Rutgers University Press (New Jersey) 1969 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 520pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Candida Ann Lacey (Ed) -- Barbara Leigh Smith and the Langham Place Group RKP 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 485pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library. £ 35

Francis Lacloche -- Architectures de cinemas Editions du Moniteur 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent elusive Monograph. £ 35

Michel / Genevieve / Claire Laclotte / Lacambre / Freches - Thory -- Orsay - Paintings Editions Scala 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

Karl Lagerfeld -- Claudia Schiffer Heinemann 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Claudia Schiffer has selected a hundred photographs from Karl Lagerfield's collection of her work, her fashion modelling and her Chanel campaigns. This is a tribute from the most celebrated of designers to one of the most beautiful women in the world. £ 45

Karl Lagerfeld -- Modern Italian Architecture Steidl 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two Volumes. £ 300

Kalton C. Lahue -- Bound And Gagged: The Story of the Silent Serials Barnes (New York) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 5

J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentaation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 125

Alastair Laing (Ed) -- Clerics & Connoisseurs. The Reverend Matthew Pilkington, the Cobbe Family and the Fortunes of an Irish Art Collection through three Centuries. English Heritage 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. £ 75

Ross Laird -- Grain of Truth : The Ancient Lessons of Craft   Macfarlane Walter & Ross 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Mark Lambert -- Dickens and the Suspended Quotation Yale University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Susan Lambert (Ed) -- Pattern and Design: Designs for the Decorative Arts 1480-1980 Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.196pp. Well Illustrated catalogue of exhibition which includes an index to designer's drawings in the V & A. 1st edition. £ 5

Andrew Lambirth -- Allen Jones: Works Royal Academy of Arts 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Retrospective Catalogue. Top-shelf magazine meets fine art. High-heeled, fetishistic women parade through a world of Matissean colour. Allen Jones's use of these apparent stereotypes has made him a controversial figure in the art world. Tackling issues of gender and power raised by his work, and including images of Jones's source material and his own photography, this is the first publication to survey his career. Jones established his reputation in the 1960s as a Pop artist. Since then he has remained true to his artistic roots, developing and exploring a rich vein of imagery drawn predominantly from the world of advertising and exploring the boundaries between commercial and fine art. As well as investigating his fine art work, this publication also looks at other aspects of his career - his work for the theatre, ballet and film - and reveals an artist who, having been influenced by the world of fashion, has seen his work appropriated by the fashion world. £ 20

Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 35

Stewart Lamont -- Religion Inc. The Church of Scientology Harrap 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5

William Lamont -- Puritanism and Historical Controversy UCL 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp.1st edition. £ 10

Raymond Lamont- Brown -- Phantoms, Legends, Customs and Superstitions of the Sea P Stephens 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Bill Lancaster -- The Department Store; A Social History Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. Reissue of an elusive title. The department store was brought to its first peak in the middle of the 19th century in Paris. It was seized on and developed as a central feature of American urban life by the pioneers based particularly in Chicago. Subsequently Gordon Selfridge left Chicago to bring the idea to London in the early 20th century. This is a comparative social history of the department store in its manifestations on both sides of the Atlantic over a period of 70 years. It deals at length with the importance of the department store in the history of retailing and with its role in the transformation of urban life, particularly the city centre, the rise of the consumer and the economic and social liberation of women. Bill Lancaster addresses the architecture and technology of the department store and the influences upon its design of new ideas about retailing and new technologies. Also dealt with at length is the change in its customer base - the move from catering merely to upper- and middle-class clientele to temples of mass consumption of the 1900s. Finally the book reviews the development of rivalry in the city centre between department stores, the trends in retailing since the 1930s and the impact of the out-of-town store on the health and appeal of the city-centre department store. £ 90

Clay Lancaster -- Ante Bellum Houses of the Bluegrass University of Kentucky Press 1961 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. xiii + 186pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph devoted to Residential Architecture in Fayette County, Kentucky. £ 50

John Landers -- Death and the Metropolis: Studies in the Demographic History of London University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition in the Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time series. Death and the Metropolis offers a powerful analysis of demographic patterns in London over the 'long eighteenth century', concentrating on mortality but also including data on marital fertility, population structure and migration. The study is based on a variety of sources including weekly and annual Bills of Mortality, parish registers and Quaker vital registers, and employs the techniques of family reconstitution and aggregative analysis. The data are analysed within the framework of a structural model of mortality change comprising the proximate determinants of exposure to, and resistance against, infectious agents on the the part of populations. Within this framework a model is established describing the specific demographic and epidemiological characteristics of early modern metropolitan centres. The model is tested against the data in respect of a number of variables including the level and short-run stability of mortality; the seasonality of mortality; the sensitivity of London's demographic regime to economic, climatic and other external shocks; and spatial variations in the regime. The evidence indicates that mortality in London was much higher than in other settlements in England for most of the period, but declined steeply in the later eighteenth century. This apparently reflected changes in exposure to infections. £ 40

Michael Landy -- Appropriations 1 - 4 Karsten Schubert 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 30

John Lane -- Timeless Beauty Green Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Digital Image on request. £ 100

David Lang -- Orchids of Britain: A Field Guide Oxford University Press 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Philip Langdon -- Orange Roofs, Golden Arches M Joseph 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

Elisabeth Langle -- Pierre Cardin: Fifty Years of Fashion and Design Vendome 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

E. / M. Langlotz / Hirmer -- The Art of Magna Graecia Thames & Hudson 1965 . Endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout with Hirmer's stunning suite of Photographs. 1st edition. £ 35

Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Joseph Lanza -- Gravity Quartet 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Lapidge -- Anglo - Latin Literature 900 - 1066 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Ira M Lapidus -- A History of Islamic Societies Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued still in shrink wrapping). xxx + 1022pp. Illustrated with maps and tables. Revised Edition. £ 25

Morris Lapidus -- Too Much is Never Enough: An Autobiography Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Elena Lappin -- Jewish Voices, German Words Catbird Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Peggy Larken -- Five Sisters Hale 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in chipped slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Larkin -- Mill: The History and Future of Naturally Powered Buildings Universe 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 44

David Larkin -- Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Rocheleau. The rural landscape of America is dotted with idyllic farming communities reminiscent of an era when people lived in harmony with nature. David Larkin has documented traditional farm buildings and homes that were built in America during the last 200 years, thereby creating a fascinating record of farming life. During the great expansion westward, farmers were often the first to settle a new area and had to become as self-sufficient as possible. The creation of the homes, outbuildings, sheds and barns allowed for small, self-sufficient farms that first followed traditional European styles but were later adapted for the American continent. Larkin has researched the construction methods of these buildings and explains how they evolved over the years. Well-documented examples of historic farmsteads and family histories tell the story of these pioneering farmers. Many of the early farm buildings, barns and homes are being lovingly restored and used for different purposes. Farm is a beautiful record of the architecture of rural America £ 25

Philip Larkin -- All What Jazz: A Record Diary Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st of the Revised edition of collection of Larkin's writings on jazz first published in 1970. £ 15

Paul Larmour -- Belfast: Illustrated Architectural Guide Friar's Bush 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive guide. £ 25

Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 8

Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 75

N. M. Lary -- Dostoevsky and Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 8

Jennifer Lash -- Blood Ties Bloomsbury 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Latham -- Least Event / One Second Drawings Lisson Publications 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 75

Deborah Lattimore -- The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Masks Dorling Kindersley 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15

Bruce Laughton -- Philip Wilson Steer (Studies in History of Art & Architecture Series) Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 167pp + 213 reproductions of Steer's work. 1st edition. £ 40

Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calsendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 20

Maria Lauret -- Alice Walker (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series)   Macmillan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

S. S. Laurie -- Studies in the History of Educational Opinion from the Renaissance Cass 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Sylvia / Helene Lavin / Furjan -- Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Agnieszka Lawniczakowa -- Malczewski: A Vision of Poland Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

A. W. Lawrence -- Greek Architecture Yale University Press 1996 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of standard study. £ 15

T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 25

W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. .220pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 5

C. H. Lawrence -- St Edmund of Abingdon:A Study of Hagiography and History Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Reprint for Sandpiper £ 15

Peter Lawrence Peter -- Georg Simmel: Sociologist and European Nelson 1976 . VG in like slightly creased dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 40

G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Le Corbusier -- Vers une architecture Cres (Paris) 1930 . Little browning to spine and back wrapper else VG presentable copy. xxi + 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the 1928 edition arguably Le Corbusier's most influential title. £ 75

Denise / Jean-Pierre Le Dantec -- Reading the French Garden; Story and History MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Ursula Le Guin -- Farthest Shore Gollancz 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 35

Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 10

William Le Queux -- The Mystery of Mademoiselle Hodder and Stoughton N. D. (c1926 ) . Ownership Signature else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 5

Bernard Leach -- Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one inch closed tear. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays and Diary Extracts. £ 20

Bernard Leach -- Drawings, Verse & Belief Jupiter 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout with Leach's sketches. Revised and Enlarged edition of title first published in 1973. £ 15

Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs  John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5

Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

E.Tangye Lean -- The Napoleonists: A Study in Political Disafffection 1760-1960 Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 10

John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 10

Margaret Leather -- Saltwater Village Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 8

John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 10

Ulrich Leben -- Molitor; Ebeniste from the Ancien Regime to the Bourbon Restoration Philip Wilson 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 30

Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series)   Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 10

Christopher LeBrun -- Christopher LeBrun Fifty Etchings Paragon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated with 50 of LeBrun's Etchings. 1st edition of handsome large format production limited to 1000 Copies with an Essay by Stephen Bann.. £ 70

Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 75

Christopher C. Lee -- The Grand Piano Came by Camel: Arthur C.Mace - The Neglected Egyptologist Mainstream 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 15

Laurie Lee -- A Moment of War Viking 1991 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 5

Amice Lee -- Laurels & Rosemary: The Life of William & Mary Howitt Oxford University Press 1955 . Booklabels on front pastedown, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed biographical study unusual in attractive condition. £ 20

Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 8

Mary Lee Settle -- All the Brave Promises: The Memories of Aircraftwoman 2nd Class 2146391 Heinemann 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty VG dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Walter C. Leedy -- Fan Vaulting: Study of Form, Technology and Meaning Scolar 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with a letter to him laid in. £ 100

David Leeming -- From Olympus to Camelot: The World of European Mythology Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Gene Lees -- Aerobleu Poster Box: 8 Prints Pamphlet Chronicle 1997 . Eight Colour Posters and Pamphlet in publishers box with clasp. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 50

James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 40

James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 150

James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60

James Lees - Milne -- Midway on the Waves Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of the fourth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 85

James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65

James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60

Georges Lefebvre -- The Thermidorians Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Translated by Robert Baldick. £ 20

Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

G. Legman -- The Fake Revolt; The Naked Truth about the Hippie Revolt Breaking Point (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers green wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rosamond Lehmann -- A Note in Music Chatto & Windus 1930 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in original cloth 318pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of 1st edition of author's second book. £ 15

Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 80

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Sabine Leibholz-Bonhoeffer -- The Bonhoeffers; Portrait of a Family Sidgwick and Jackson 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st english edition. £ 10

Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85

Gwendolyn Leick -- A Dictionary of Ancient Near East Architecture Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65

Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 15

Patricia Dee Leighten -- Re-Ordering the Universe: Picasso and Anarchism, 1897-1914  Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

J. B. Leishman -- Translating Horace' Thirty Odes translated into the Original Metres with The Latin Text and an Introductory and Critical Essay Cassirer (Oxford) 1956 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. £ 15

Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Bernhard Leitner -- The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Documentation (Historical Building Monograph) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

Jean-Francois Lejeune -- The Making of Miami Beach: Architecture of Lawrence Murray Dixon: 1933-1941 Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and attractive looking monograph, £ 30

Stanislaw Lem -- Peace on Earth Harcourt Brace (New York) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st english language edition. £ 10

Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 85

Lena / Gideon Lencek / Bosker -- The Beach: The History of Paradise on Earth Secker & Warburg 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 35

Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 25

Donna Leon -- Blood from a Stone [Audiobook] Random House Audiobooks 2005 . New (still shrink wrapped). The latest of Donna Leon's novels about principled Venetian cop Brunetti, Blood from a Stone is one of her timeliest. Two mysterious white men carry out a professional hit on one of the Somali traders who illegally hawk counterfeit luggage in a local square, and for some reason, Brunetti's superiors are remarkably keen that the case be left unsolved. Is this mere casual institutional racism, or something even more sinister? Brunetti, like many other fictional policemen, has no particular gift for obedience to unreasonable orders, and has also a left-wing academic wife to prod his already active conscience. Donna Leon is not usually as political as she is here; this is one of her more biting thrillers in its indictment of international trade and the security state. £ 10

Mike Leonard -- The Beat Fleet: The Story Behind the 60's Pirate Radio Stations Forest Press 2004 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics  Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 10

Giacomo Leopardi -- Selected Poems Dedalus 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. 1st edition thus. £ 8

Rudolf Leopold -- Between the Wars; Austrian Artists 1918 - 1938 Leopold Museum 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Laurence Lerner -- The Uses of Nostalgia: Studies in Pastoral Chatto and Windus 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Fiona Leslie -- Designs for 20th-century Interiors V & A Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Erich Lessing -- The Voyages of Ulysses Macmillan 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with three small closed tears to spine in plain slipcase. 275pp. Illustrated throughout with 115 of Lessing's Photographs. 1st edition . £ 25

Alfred W. Lester -- Hampstead Garden Suburb; The Care and Apprciation of its Architectural Heritage Hampstead Garden Suburb Design Study Group 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

Guy Letenoux -- Architecture et vie traditionnelle en Normandie Berger - Levrault 1980 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 298pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Text in French. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50

W Lethaby -- Londinium Architecture and the Crafts Duckworth & Co 1923 . Top of spine rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers black cloth. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

W. R. Lethaby -- Medieval Art Nelson 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reset edition by D. Talbot Rice. £ 10

James R. Leutze -- Bargaining for Supremacy: Anglo-American Naval Collaboration, 1937 - 41 The University of North Carolina Press 1977 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Leutze to Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob 'With warmest personal regards and in appreciation of your invaluable assistance'. £ 15

Harvey Levenstein -- Paradox of Plenty Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Harvey Levenstein -- Revolution at the Table Oxford University Press 1988 . One corner slightly bumped else Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This book examines the changes in diet and food habits of Americans that took place from 1880 to 1930. The best known change was decreasing calorie intake and the increasing concern with obesity. Related to diet changes were the great social and economic forces affecting American society in these years: changing agricultural techniques, improvements in transportation and communication, industrialization, urbanization, immigration patterns, and changes in business organization. The author also focuses on new attitudes towards food - what came to be known as the New Nutrition. The book begins with American food habits in 1880 and how radically different they are today; attempts in the years before the First World War to change first the middle-class diet and then the working-class diet; changing ideas about feeding infants; changing ideas towards food in the 1920s (including Prohibition, diet fads, and the decline of conspicuous consumption of food); and finally, dietary change and the health of Americans. £ 20

Jill Lever -- Architects' Designs for Furniture Trefoil 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with designs by among others Lutyens, Kent, Burges and Voysey. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 15

Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 5

Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed study. £ 50

Primo Levi -- Moments of Reprieve Michael Joseph 1986 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. 172pp. Proof copy. £ 18

Peter Levi -- Eden Revealed: The Public and Private Life of John Milton Macmillan 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Levi -- The Frontiers of Paradise: A Study of Monks and Monasteries Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Primo Levi -- If Not Now, When? Michael Joseph 1986 . Bookplate to front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 331pp. 1st English edition translated by William Weaver. £ 15

Claude Levi-Strauss -- Structural Anthropology Allen Lane 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st English Edtion of hugely influential title. £ 15

Barbara Levick -- Claudius (Imperial Biographies) Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. This study is the first major work in English in 50 years on the subject of the Emperor Claudius and, with the aid of modern research, the author is able to build on the work of Momigliano, Graves and Scramuzza. Far from seeing Claudius as a reluctant emperor, wedded to Republican ideals, who could hardly tear himself away from his books, Dr Levick portrays him as a frustrated politician. From the moment of his violent succession after the murder of Caligula to the final death roll of 35 senators and 321 knights, his reign marks a fresh step towards monarchy. Claudius and his court were politicians struggling to keep themselves in power, unable to escape the weakness of a usurping regime. £ 25

Gail Levin -- Hopper's Places University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. In the first edition of "Hopper's Places", Gail Levin paired paintings by Edward Hopper with her photographs of the subjects of paintings done in New York and environs, Maine, Gloucester and Cape Cod, to demonstrate how Hopper made art of everyday scenes and how he sometimes made intentional changes from what he observed. This edition includes documentary photographs and Hopper's paintings of sites in Paris, Charleston, Mexico and the western US, to give a broader view of the range of his work and how he transformed his subjects while remaining faithful to their essential features. £ 45

Joseph M. Levine -- Between the Ancients and the Moderns: Baroque Culture in Restoration England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. The quarrel between the ancients and moderns was resumed in the 17th century as writers and artists debated how far to risk the freedom to innovate. This text argues that it was this tension that gave unity to the cultural life of the period and helped define its baroque character. £ 10

Stephen Levine -- Synapse; Sutras, Myths & Visions of the 'Retinal Circus' Unity 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 49pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Lee I. Levine -- The Ancient Synagogue: The First Thousand Years   Yale University Press 2000 . Corner slightly bumped else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the synagogue from the Hellenistic period to the end of late antiquity. It traces its development from a communal institution to one which had a distinctively religious profile, describing its basic features, the roles of its rabbis and priests, its liturgy, and its art. £ 50

Robert S. Levine -- Conspiracy and Romance; Studies in Brockden Brown, Cooper, Hawthorne and Melville Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Sarah LeVine -- Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa University of Chicago Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear and small chip. £ 10

Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984-1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25

Thomas Evan Levy -- The Archaeology of Society in the Holy Land Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50

Shawn Levy -- Ready, Steady, Go! Swinging London and the Invention of Cool 4th Estate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 30

Marysia Lewandowska (Ed) -- Sight Works: The Missing Text v. 2  Chance 1991 . Fine in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Moshe Lewin -- Making of the Soviet System: Essays on the Social History of Interwar Russia Methuen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Archibald Lewis -- Knights and Samurai; Feudalism in Northern France and Japan Temple Smith 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

C. S. Lewis -- The Discarded Image: An Introduction to Medieval and Renaissance Literature Cambridge University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Reprint. £ 8

John Lewis -- Vintage Boats: Preservation and Restoration David and Charles 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Naphtali Lewis -- Greeks in Ptolemaic Egypt: Case Studies in the Social History of the Hellenistic World Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. Following the conquests of Alexander the Great, Greeks flooded into the lands previously ruled by Persia. In Egypt, thanks to the survival of papyrus archives of family documents, we can study in detail the fortunes of some of these immigrants, and their Egyptian neighbours. £ 25

C. Day Lewis -- A Time to Dance and other Poems Hogarth Press 1935 . VG bright copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition. Woolmer (364) records 750 copies printed. Digital Image on request. £ 8

C. S. Lewis -- Letters to Children Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 120pp. 1st edition of this charming collection Edited by Lyle W. Dorsett and Marjorie Lamp Mead. £ 10

Michael J. Lewis -- Frank Furness: Architecture and the Violent Mind  Norton 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 150

W. S. Lewis -- A Guide to the Life of Horace Walpole Yale University Press 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers xiii + 55 plates and descriptions of. 1st edition of this exhibition catalogue based on the Yale edition of the Correspondence. £ 10

J.Windsor Lewis (Ed) -- Studies in General and English Phonetics: Essays in Honour of Professor J.D.O'Connor Routledge 1994 . Mint in publishers red cloth. 473pp. 1st edition. £ 95

Elizabeth / Edward and Kenneth Lewis / Roberts -- Medieval Hall Houses of the Winchester area Hampshire Buildings Group 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15

Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 15

Karl Leyser -- Communications and Power in Medieval Europe: The Gregorian Revolution and Beyond Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Godfrey Lias -- Glubb's Legion Evans 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Daniel Libeskind -- Jewish Museum Berlin G+B Arts 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 85

Daniel Libeskind -- Daniel Libeskind Wiley-Academy 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Daniel Libeskind -- Fishing from the Pavement Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 250

Roy Lichtenstein -- Classic of the New Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Ilustrated throughout. This volume offers a new perspective on the work of Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997). Illustrations of paintings he made in the 1960s appear opposite reproductions of interiors he made in the 1990s, and both groups of work are complemented by illustrations of paintings from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s on a subject central to his art: women. Produced in close cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation, this book is certain to become a standard resource on the artist. £ 20

Miriam Lichtheim -- Maat in Egyptian autobiographies and related studies (Orbis biblicus et orientalis) Universitätsverlag Freiburg Schweiz 1992 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 211pp + plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 250

Peter Lickfold -- Shipwreck or Shangri-La? (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. £ 8

Robert Liddell -- The Novels of Jane Austen Longmans 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like internally repaired dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jean Liddiard -- Isaac Rosenberg: The Half Used Life Gollancz 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed biographial study of the Poet and Artist who enlisted as a private soldier and was killed in 1918. £ 10

James Liddy -- Esau My Kingdom for a Drink: Homage to James Joyce on his LXXX Birthday Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1962 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of a Memorial Address delivered at Kings Inn Dublin. £ 15

Ralph Lieberman -- Renaissance Architecture in Venice Muller 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive title. £ 20

Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50

Walter A. Liedtke (Ed) -- Vermeer and the Delft School Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 626pp. Illustrated throighout. Mammoth Catalogue. £ 50

Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 25

Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 25

Meredith P Lillich -- Rainbow Like an Emerald: Stained Glass in Lorraine in the Thirteenth and Early Fourteenth Centuries (College Art Association monograph) Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. The Gothic architecture and stained glass of medieval Lorraine developed strong regional characteristics which are considered unique today. This volume presents a study of Lorraine's surviving stained glass, focusing on Metz Cathedral and other cathedrals and rural parish churches in the area. £ 20

Limited Editions Club -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club (New York) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like decorated cloth in like very slightly dusty slipcase 246pp. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and various line illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Number 317 of a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Hutton. Digital Image on request £ 20

Lin - Ching -- A Wild Swan's Trail: The Travels of a Mandarin Hongkong Book Centre 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Margarette Lincoln -- Naval Wives and Mistresses National Maritime Museum 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 10

(Lincoln) -- Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of Lincoln communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain held at Lincoln 1848 Archaeological Institute 1850 . Very clean and bright tight copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. lx + 327pp. Illustrated with 2 folding maps + 13 plates in catalogue + 66 other illustrations principally full page. 1st edition of title seldom seen in such attractive condition. £ 125

Lincolnshire Federation of Women's Institutes -- Lincolnshire Within Living Memory Countryside 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Michel Lincourt -- In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction  Liverpool University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.409pp. Illustrated. This text attempts to answer complex questions such as "What is architecture?" and "How is it judged?". In doing so, it develops a new theory for the practice of architecture and urban design. Michel Lincourt calls for a dignified architecture centred around the concept of elegance, that should provide satisfaction both to its users and surrounding society. Elegance, defined as the symbiosis of excellence and magnificence, is the ultimate attribute of any creative endeavour and achieving it is the architect's prime motivation. Using the concept of elegance, Lincourt develops a set of archetypes for designing a more satisfactory architecture and provides an in-depth analysis of three examples of architectural elegance: the Palais-Royal and the Foundation Rothschild Workers' Residence in Paris, and the Municipality of Outrement in Montreal. £ 10

J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595

Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

David Lindley -- Lyric (Critical Idiom) Law Book Co of Australasia 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 8

J. Seymour Lindsay -- Iron and Brass Implements of the English House Tiranti 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88p + Line Illustrations. Revised Edition of classic elusive study. £ 20

Charles Linell -- Some East Anglian Clergy Faith Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work. Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 20

David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Derek Linstrum -- West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture Lund Humphries 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55

David Linton -- The Twentieth Century Newspaper Press in Britain: An Annotated Bibliography Mansell 1994 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 386pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew / Dorothy Linzey / Yamamoto (Ed) -- Animals on the Agenda: Questions About Animals for Theology and Ethics SCM 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 297pp. £ 10

Lucy Lippard -- 557,087 / 955,000; An Exhibition Seattle / Vancouver 1969 / 1970 . VG bright set in original (torn) brown envelope. 140 Illustrated or text filled file cards + 1 blank. 1st edition of important Catalogue of the two shows which saw 42 cards added for the Vancouver Exhibit. £ 300

Lucy R. Lippard -- Distant Relations: Chicano, Irish, Mexican Art and Critical Writing Smart Art Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers including unopened CD. £ 20

Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

Seymour Martin / Gary Lipset / Marks -- It Didn't Happen Here: Why Socialism Failed in the United States W W Norton & Co Ltd 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Socialist parties have been major forces in every democratic country in the world, yet they have played a surprisingly insignificant role in American politics. Why the United States should constitute an exception has been a critical question of American history and political development. The authors shed light on why it has not been possible to establish a durable socialist party in the US and provide important insights into American society and politics. Comparing America with other English-speaking countries, the authors eschew conventional explanations of socialism's failure to present a fuller understanding of how multiple factors combined to seal socialism's fate. Further chapters examine the distinctive character of American trade unions, immigration, the fragmentation of the American working class, socialist strategies and repression, concluding with an analysis of American political exceptionalism up to the present day. £ 10

Daniel A. D. Liscia -- Method and Order in Renaissance Philosophy of Nature: The Aristotle Commentary Tradition Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth gilt (as issued). 416pp. 1st edition. This volume collects together the proceedings of a seminar looking at method in 16th-century Aristotle commentaries. The papers begin with the theory of "regressus" as displayed by William Wallace, and broaden out to encompass the historical and systematical context of Renaissance theory, leading to a scholarly approach not restricted to concepts, ages or authorities. Thus, besides Galileo, Zabarella and their circles, which are regarded as crucial for the "emergence of modern science" at the end of the 16th century, the papers deal with the ancient and medieval origins, as well as early modern continuity of the Renaissance concepts of method with "non-regressive" methodologies in the various approaches to Renaissance natural philosophy, including the Lutheran and Calvinist traditions. £ 35

R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth inslightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 200

R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125

R. W. Liscombe -- Altogether American:Robert Mills Architect and Engineer Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 372pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 35

Lisson Gallery -- Julian Opie Lisson Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 40

Raymond Lister -- The Paintings of Samuel Palmer Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75

Bryan Little -- Catholic Churches since 1623; A study of Roman Catholic churches in England and Wales from penal times to the present decade. Hale 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20

Bryan Little -- The Life and Work of James Gibbs 1682 - 1754 Batsford 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket a little faded (evenly) on spine. 210pp. ?Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

C. T. Little -- Witness to History: The Face in Medieval Sculpture Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The face in medieval sculpture was an exploration in human identity, marked not only by evolving nuances of style but also by the ongoing drama of European history. The 81 magnificent sculpted heads featured in this volume provide a sweeping view of the Middle Ages, from the waning days of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Each sculpture bears eloquent witness to its own remarkable history, whether it was removed because of changing tastes or for political reasons, such as being cut off the head of a king on a grand cathedral facade. The book is organized into seven thematic sections, including 'Iconoclasm' and 'The Stone Bible', which explore the process of reconnecting these works to their origins using both traditional art historical methods as well as the latest scientific technology. An essay on medieval physiognomy by the distinguished scholar Willibald Sauerlander introduces the volume. £ 25

Bryan Little -- The City and County of Bristol: A study in Atlantic Civilisation Werner Laurie 1954 . Front endpaper missing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched history. £ 10

Eric Liu (Ed) -- Next: Young American Writers on the New Generation  Norton 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. £ 5

Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Penelope Lively -- Nothing Missing But the Samovar and Other Stories Heinemann 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition and elusive being Lively's second Adult book. £ 30

Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 40

Marco Livingstone -- Objects for the Ideal Home: Legacy of Pop Art Serpentine Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marco / Richard Livingstone / Lloyd -- Allen Jones: Prints Prestel 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pop artist Allen Jones, painter, sculptor and printmaker, has been a constant presence on the international art scene for over 36 years. Centring on the human figure, his vibrant images exude a guilt-free eroticism and an unrestrained joie de vivre rare in British art. Allen Jones was born in 1937 in Southampton, England. From 1955 to 1959 he studied at Hornsey College of Art, London, and in 1959-60 at the Royal College of Art, London. He lived in New York in 1964-65. Jones has held teaching positions in London, Berlin, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Tampa, Florida and Alberta, Canada, and he has travelled widely, including visits to Japan in 1974 and China in 1979. He lives and works in London. Jones's work is rooted in the spirit of social and cultural regeneration that characterized the sixties, giving expression to the sexual liberation experienced by society at large during that decade. His erotically charged imagery has sometimes been interpreted as sexist (his "furniture" sculptures caused something of a scandal in the late sixties), but that is to misunderstand the artist's intentions. Like the work of Derek Boshier, David Hackney, R.B. Kitaj and Peter Phillips - Jones's fellow students at the Royal College of Art, London, in the early sixties - his art is both a celebration and a critique of consumerism. Prints form an integral part of Jones's creative processes and are as important to him as painting and sculpture. Ever since his student days, he has produced a steady stream of graphic works, mainly lithographs, but also screenprints and some etchings. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition touring the UK, Germany and Spain, is a complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. Containing reproductions of all the artist's graphics, it celebrates over 35 years of a major artist's activity as a master printmaker. £ 25

K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Benedikt Livshits -- The One and a Half - Eyed Archer Palace 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 210pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Nigel Llewellyn -- The Art of Death: Visual Culture in the English Death Ritual c1500-1800 Reaktion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

G. E. R. Lloyd -- Magic, Reason and Experience: Studies in the Origin and Development of Greek Science Cambridge University Press 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in marked publishers decorated wrappers. 335pp. This book is a study of the origins and development of Greek science, focusing especially on the interactions of scientific and traditional patterns of thought from the sixth to the fourth centuries BC. The starting point is an examination of how certain Greek authors deployed the category of 'magic' and attacked magical beliefs and practices, and these attacks are related to their complex background in Greek medicine and speculative thought. In his second chapter Dr Lloyd outlines the development, and assesses the significance, of the theory and practice of argument in early Greek science, and he follows this with a study of the development of empirical research. Finally the author confronts the question of why the Greeks invented science: what precisely was their contribution to science, and what social, economic, ideological and political factors had a bearing on the growth of science in Greece. £ 25

Peter Lloyd -- San Francisco Houses: After the Fire  Ellipsis 1997 . VG in slightly creased and rubbed publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8

Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30

Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy.The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 100

Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Architects Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Clients Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Vivienne Lo -- 150 Recipes from the Teahouse Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Loades -- Mary Tudor: A Life Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mary Tudor has variously been portrayed as a saintly and long-suffering woman who became a bigoted and incompetent queen, praised by historians for her personal qualities but condemned for her policies, and today best remembered as "Bloody Mary". This book, by a leading historian of the period, reassesses her life and reign. The daughter of Henry VIII and Catherine of Aragon, Mary was the heir to the throne until the age of 17. As the Princess of Wales, Mary's childhood was a solitary one, spent in her own household, often away from both of her parents. This book examines the political circumstances in which Mary grew up, especially her role in international diplomacy. From the age of four she was used as a matrimonial pawn, betrothed successively to the Dauphin of France, James IV of Scotland and to her cousin, the Emperor Charles V. David Loades shows how Mary's upbringing and education had ill-equipped her for the events which were to confront her. After her displacement in the succession by her half sister, Elizabeth, she was unable to find the emotional support which she craved for when her childhood security had been destroyed, and her cousin Charles and his family became the chief focus of her loyalties. Although separated from Catherine, she clung to her maternal religion. She became an increasingly fervent Catholic, seeking spiritual solace in the mass, and supporting the Catholic rebellions of Edward's reign. The author argues that to Mary the extermination of protestant heresy was a moral imperative rather than a political expedient. As queen, and freed from many of the constraints that had been placed upon her over the previous 20 years, Mary was unable to reappraise her position, depending on her ministers and consort's judgement on the many matters which she did not consider fit for woman's judgement. Mary's own policies were dictated by long established loyalties and animosities. The picture that emerges from David Loades' biography is of an honest yet difficult and politically naive woman who converted her own prejudices into the public policy of the crown. With the changing circumstances of Elizabeth's reign, there was a conspicuous lack of political commitment to what Mary had represented. £ 15

Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Martin / Christian Lockley / Meyer -- Dinosaur Tracks and other Fossil Footprints of Europe University of Columbia Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. Martin Lockley is professor of geology and director of the Dinosaur Trackers Research Group at the University of Colorado, Denver, and is the author of five books on fossil footprints and several hundred scientific articles on diverse subjects in paleontology.Christian Meyer is currently an invited professor at the University of Basel, Switzerland. £ 15

Charles Lockwood -- Bricks and Brownstone: New York Row House, 1783-1929; A Guide to Architectural Styles and Interior Decoration for Period Restoration Abbeville 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed title. £ 45

David G. Lockwood -- Syntatic Analysis and Description; A Constructional Approach Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Christina Lodder -- Russian Constructivism Yale University Press 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 50

David Lodge -- Working with Structuralism: Essays and Reviews on Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Literature  Routledge 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Raymond C. Loehr -- Phosphorus Management Strategies for Lakes Ann Arbor 1980 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 490pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Christopher Logue -- Prince Charming: A Memoir Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture  Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 25

Basil S. Long -- John Glover 1767 - 1849 Walker's Galleries 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 51p + 3p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study forming complete issue of Walker's Quarterly. £ 15

Basil S. Long -- Walkers Quarterly Number 24: John (Warwick) Smith Walkers Galleries 1927 . VG in publishers wrappers. 40pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret Long -- Let the Petals Fall: Autobiography  Bachman and Turner 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 45

Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 15

Elizabeth Longford -- Jameson's Raid: The Prelude to the Boer War   Weidenfeld 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Reissue. £ 10

Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30

Samuel J. Looker (Ed) -- The Notebooks of Richard Jefferies Grey Walls Press 1948 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Adolf Loos -- The Architecture of Adolf Loos : An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 15

Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 15

Erle Loran -- Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form With Diagrams And Photographs of His Motifs University of California Press 1950 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition. £ 15

John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 30

H. A. Lorentz -- A View of Chinese Rugs from the Sevententh to the Twentieth Century RKP 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of standard reference title. £ 40

Hilda Lockhart Lorimer -- Homer and the Monuments Macmillan 1950 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publisheron s cloth bumped slightly on corner. 552pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

John Loring -- Tiffany Flora and Fauna; Two Volumes Complete Abrams 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. "Mother Nature is the best designer" has served as the unofficial motto for Tiffany & Co since Charles Lewis Tiffany founded his company in 1837. This two-volume, slipcased set presents Tiffany's bejewelled plant and animal kingdom. Here the famed designers pay homage to the way nature has inspired the design of intricate jewellery and precious objects. Each book illustrates in detail how Tiffany's stylistic treatment of the plant and animal world has changed over 150 years. John Loring traces the influences of cultural and aesthetic movements on jewellery design and history from Edward C. Moore's Japanese silver, Paulding Farnham's High Victorian masterpieces and John T. Curran and Louis Comfort Tiffany's art nouveau creations, to Jean Schlumberger's mid-20th-century haute-couture jewellery and the contemporary triumphs of Elsa Peretti and Paloma Picasso. £ 50

John Losee -- A Historical Introduction to the Philosophy of Science Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 248pp. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 5

T. Louden -- The Cinemas of Cinema City Louden 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title on the History of Glasgow Cinemas. £ 5

John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 15

Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50

Paul E. Lovejoy (Ed) -- Identity in the Shadow of Slavery (Black Atlantic Series)  Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 256pp. 1st edition. This work addresses issues relating to the gender, ethnic and cultural factors affecting the ways in which enslaved Africans and their descendants interpreted their lives under slavery and thereby created communities with a shared sense of identity. The book examines how identities were formulated under slavery and the ways in which the struggle to escape slavery and its legacy continued, after abolition, to affect the lives of descendants of slaves. The introductory essay explores an approach to the study of the African diaspora that looks ourward from Africa and places the following chapters in the context of the historical literature. £ 20

Joan Potter Loveless -- Three Weavers University of New Mexico 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

David Low -- The Fearful Fifties: A History of the Decade Bodley Head 1960 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with Low's brilliant timeless cartoons. 1st edition. £ 15

Stuart J. Lowe -- A New Century of Social Housing Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1890 Housing of the Working Classes Act was a landmark in the provision of social housing in Britain. Since that time local councils and later other institutions have been empowered to build for general needs. The purpose of this book is to make the centenary of the 1890 act with a comprehensive collection of essays written by practitioners and research workers on the progress made in public housing over the last century. The book will contribute to the intensive debate about current housing policy and possibilities for the rest of this century and beyond. After an extensive historical introduction by the editors, the book considers the principles of building housing for the working classes, local political attitudes in the early days towards this policy and subsequent development of a national housing policy and its response to external influences. Later chapters deal with the financing of public housing and the complex system of subsidies, rent pooling and the division of revenue, with rents and income with tenants' legal rights. Patrick Nuttjons has contributed a chapter on the design for living shown in the design of the early garden cities and through to the vernacular and institutional architecture which characterized later British council estates. Other chapters deal with the management of housing and its professionalization and with other social housing provision, in particular housing associations and other cooperative movements. £ 25

Robert Lowell -- Day by Day Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 137pp. 1st english edition. £ 5

Pierre Loze -- Atelier D'Architecture de Genval L'Arcaedizioni 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

LPA -- LPA: Meaningful Places and Spaces Images Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

William Captain Lubber -- Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion Candlewick 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Not been hand in the hands of a Child (or Adult) so all the flaps and ties are srtill sealed. Nice book. £ 20

Basil Lubbock -- The Romance of the Clipper Ships Hennel Locke 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14

Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe, 1870-1910 (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History Series)  Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 60

Wilheim Lubke -- Ecclesiastical Art in Germany during the Middle Ages Jack (Edinburgh) 1885 . VG bright tight copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 299pp. Illustrated throughout with 184 Engravings. Fifth edition of this important study. £ 40

F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15

George / Matthew Lucas / Reinhart -- Star Wars Pop-Up Scholastic 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Celebrate the 30th anniversary of the greatest science fiction saga in history. Star Wars: A Pop-Up Guide to the Galaxy is a pop-up extravaganza that takes readers on a 3-D, movable journey into the fantastic Star Wars universe. Each spread contains a variety of novelty features - pop-ups, side flaps and working lightsabers! £ 20

Adrian Luchini -- Adrian Luchini (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Edward Lucie-Smith -- Furniture; A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in The World of Art series. £ 5

Edward Lucie-Smith -- Adam: The Male Figure in Art Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised study. £ 15

Edward Lucie-Smith -- John Kirby; The Comfort of Strangers Mainstream 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Lucie-Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 10

Karl Lukan -- The Alps and Alpinism Thames and Hudson 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st English edition of a attractive book. £ 30

E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 481pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Derek Lundy -- The Way of a Ship  Cape 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Alison Lurie -- The nowhere city Heinemann 1965 . Edges dusty else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of Lurie's second book and elusive. £ 10

Heinz Luschey -- Die Phiale Bleicherode am Harz 1939 . 2cm tear to wrappers at base of spine else VG in publishers wrappers marked 'with the author's compliments'. 163pp + 40 photographic illustrations. 1st edition of scarce and important study. £ 75

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150

Thomas Lynch -- The Undertaking; Life Studies from the Dismal Trade Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition which has been signed by Lynch on title page. £ 15

Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 150

George Platt / Monroe / Glenway Lynes / Wheeler / Wescott -- When We Were Three: Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Westcott Arena 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125

Catherine Lynn -- Wallpaper in America:From the Seventeenth Century to World War 1 Norton 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 533pp. Illustrated throughout with 102 colour plates and 245 monochrme ones. 1st edition. £ 30

Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5

Danny Lyon -- Photo Film Edition Braus 1991 . PAPERBACK. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced Retrospective Catalogue. £ 75

F. S. L. Lyons -- Charles Stewart Parnell Collins 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 15

F. S. L. Lyons -- Culture and Anarchy in Ireland, 1890-1939 (Ford Lectures) Oxford University Press 1979 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

F. S. L. / R. A. J. Lyons / Hawkins (Ed) -- Ireland Under the Union: Varieties of Tension - Essays in Honour of T.W.Moody Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 20

A. M. Lysaght -- Joseph Banks in Newfoundland & Labrador, 1766: His Diary, Manuscipts and Collections University of California Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. Errata slip 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of an important title and an attractive production. £ 100

Humphrey Lyttelton -- Best of Jazz: Basin Street to Harlem - Jazz Masters and Masterpieces, 1917-30 Robson 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Lytton -- The Paradise People Macgibbon & Kee 1962 . VG in in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Inscribed Presentation copy from the Author to David Gretton with chatty 25 line typed letter signed by Lytton. 1st edition of the author's third novel set in Africa. £ 5

Sells A Lytton -- The Paradise of Travellers; The Italian Influence on Englishmen in the 17th Century George Allen and Unwin 1964 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15

Micheal Mac Liammoir -- Each Actor on his Ass Routledge 1961 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of hugely entertaining Autobiography based on his diaries and translated from Irish by the Author. £ 15

Roy / Milton MacLeod / Lewis (Ed) -- Disease, Medicine and Empire: Perspectives on Western Medicine and the Experience of European Expansion Routledge 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition of highly elusive collection of 15 Papers. £ 125

Mary Jean / Russell Madigan / Lynes -- Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal  Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. For 100 years, Steuben glass has represented the epitome of American crystal. This volume, revised and updated to celebrate Steuben's centenary, traces the company's history. Mary Jean Madigan provides an illustrated identification guide to virtually all Steuben pieces made since 1933, from one-of-a-kind museum objects to functional items such as glasses, candlesticks, bowls and vases. £ 34

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 225

J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Musee de la Wallone -- L' Art Populaire en Wallonie Editions du Musee de la Vie Wallonne (Liege) 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 557pp. Illustrated throughout with 921 Illustrations (only a few are in colour) covering all aspects of Native Art. 1st edition of a wonderful catalogue. £ 35

Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 35

Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 50

Rutland Local History Society -- Turnpikes & Royal Mail of Rutland; the highways, turnpike trusts, the great coaches & carriers, the early postal services Spiegl 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated.. £ 10

Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944-1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 5

Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 15

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40

Thomas A. P. Van Leeuwen -- The Springboard in the Pond: Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (Graham Foundation/MIT Press Series in Contemporary Architectural Discourse) MIT 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Although others have written eloquently on the relationship of water to built form, until now no one has investigated the swimming pool as a quintessentially modern and American space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin and recreation. This text looks at the domestic swimming pool and discovers an icon through which to read 20th-century modernism. At one level, the book is a rereading of modern architecture that seeks to alter its story. At another level, it is the story of the origin and evolution of the private swimming pool as a building type and cultural artifact. At yet another level, it is a material philosophy of water. Van Leeuwen explores that human relationship to water from a variety of viewpoints: social, religious, artistic, sexual, psychological, technical, and above all architectural. Throughout the book he weaves a series of analogies to three emblematic animals - frog, swan and penguin - that represent three prevailing human attitudes towards water: hydorphilia, hydrophobia and ambivalence. The book's many illustrations - drawings, plans, and photographs - come from an unusual variety of sources. The book is the second in a planned tetralogy by the author, with each volume centered on the relationship of architecture to one of the four classical elements. £ 40

Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 30

John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 15

Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40

J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 75

local image

Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background