![]() | Authors - M |
|
Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 40 Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25 William / John Battie / Monro -- A Treatise on Madness / Remarks on Dr. Battie's Treatise on Madness; A Psychiatric Controversy of the Eighteenth Century Dawsons 1962 . Bookplate, VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. Facsimile edition. £ 20 Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 15 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100 Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 30 Gert / Gerhard Chesi / Merzeder (Ed) -- The NOK Culture: Art in Nigeria 2500 Years Ago Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 150 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 25 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 40 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the end of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 35 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80 Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 20 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Third edition (Revised) of classic study. £ 18 Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 10 E. Delamr - Morgan -- Normandy Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Cherbourg Coles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 P. J. / R. M. / N. R. Edwards / May / Webb (Ed) -- Large Scale Ecology and Conservation Biology (British Ecological Society Symposium Series) Blackwell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. What will be the ecological consequences of rapid climatic change? What rate of exploitation of deep sea fish stocks is sustainable? Can we predict the dynamics of epidemic diseases such as AIDS? Where should we direct our conservation efforts in the face of the accelerating rate of loss of biodiversity? A fundamental issue in our attempts to answer these and other questions, is whether we can make ecological predictions at a scale appropriate to the pressing environmental problems that need to be addressed. £ 5 Martin / Nancy A. Eidelberg / McClelland -- Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glass Making Saint Martin's Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of publication of Leslie Hayden Nash's Notebooks. £ 10 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 John / Elizabeth Falconer / Moore -- Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 5 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Desmond / Henry Flower / Maas -- The Letters of Ernest Dowson Cassell 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 470pp. 1st edition omammoth collection. £ 50 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher / Tessa Gilbert / Murdoch -- John Channon and Brass Inlaid Furniture Yale University Press 1993 . Spine slightly (evenly faded) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 20 Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 I. / C. Gumowski / Mira -- Optimization in Control Theory and Practice Cambridge University Press 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 15 George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 20 David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 5 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 30 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 40 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion-New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Marcia / Geeta Iwatate / Mehta -- Japan Houses Tuttle 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 T.G. H. / J. James / Malek (Ed) -- A Dedicated Life: Tributes Offered in Memory of Rosalind Moss Griffith Institute 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Bill / Margaret Jay / Moore (Ed) -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 5 Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793 Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 50 Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Selim O. Khan - Magomedov -- Pioneers of Soviet Architecture: The Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear at head of spine and a little fading to edge of back panel. 618pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and scarce Monograph. £ 240 Paul Kleber Monod -- The Murder of Mr.Grebell: Madness and Civility in an English Town Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20 Rem / Bruce Koolhaas / Mau / O. M. A. -- S, M, L , XL (Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large) Monacelli 1998 . Internally Fine copy in rubbed and slightly marked publishers boards with bump to one corner. 1345pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition of this important title. More than two thousand illustrations, many in color highlight an intriguing overview of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas's work, including his building designs, sketches, and shrewd commentary on modern art, architecture, and social conditions, in a new, low-priced edition of a critically acclaimed work. £ 35 Bimal Krishna Matilal -- Perception: An Essay on Classical Indian Theories of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 175 Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 10 James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 40 James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 150 James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 James Lees - Milne -- Midway on the Waves Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of the fourth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 85 James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65 James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 80 Seymour Martin / Gary Lipset / Marks -- It Didn't Happen Here: Why Socialism Failed in the United States W W Norton & Co Ltd 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Socialist parties have been major forces in every democratic country in the world, yet they have played a surprisingly insignificant role in American politics. Why the United States should constitute an exception has been a critical question of American history and political development. The authors shed light on why it has not been possible to establish a durable socialist party in the US and provide important insights into American society and politics. Comparing America with other English-speaking countries, the authors eschew conventional explanations of socialism's failure to present a fuller understanding of how multiple factors combined to seal socialism's fate. Further chapters examine the distinctive character of American trade unions, immigration, the fragmentation of the American working class, socialist strategies and repression, concluding with an analysis of American political exceptionalism up to the present day. £ 10 Martin / Christian Lockley / Meyer -- Dinosaur Tracks and other Fossil Footprints of Europe University of Columbia Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. Martin Lockley is professor of geology and director of the Dinosaur Trackers Research Group at the University of Colorado, Denver, and is the author of five books on fossil footprints and several hundred scientific articles on diverse subjects in paleontology.Christian Meyer is currently an invited professor at the University of Basel, Switzerland. £ 15 Samuel M. Katz -- Follow Me ! A History of Israel's Military Elite Weidenfeld 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 (M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Hugh M'Diarmid -- To Circumjack Cencrastus Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket chipped with couple closed tears 206pp. 1st edition. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 35 Micheal Mac Liammoir -- Each Actor on his Ass Routledge 1961 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of hugely entertaining Autobiography based on his diaries and translated from Irish by the Author. £ 15 Ida / Richard A. MacAlpine / Hunter -- Schizophrenia 1677; A Psychiatric Study Of An Illustrated Autobiographical Record Of Demonical Possession Dawsons 1956 . Bookplate else VG tight copy in slightly dusty and lightly marked publishers cloth. 197pp. Folding Colour Frontispiece + 8 other colour plates. 1st edition limited to 750 copies. £ 75 James Macauley -- Arts and Crafts Houses: By Charles Rennie Mackintosh, CFA Voysey and Greene and Greene: Hill House, Helensburgh, Scotland, 1903, The Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, ... California, 1908 Phaidon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including plans and Colour photographs. 1st edition this being three titles printed first in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 50 Dermod MacCarthy -- Sailing with Mr. Belloc Grafton 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Jeremy MacClancy -- Consuming Culture: Why We Eat What We Eat and What it Says About Us Chapmans 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh MacDiarmid -- Letters of Hugh MacDiarmid University of Georgia Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel. 910pp. Illustrated. errata slip. 1st edition including correspondence to T. S. Eliot, Nancy Cunard, Bertrand Russell and Edwin Morgan among others. £ 15 Giles MacDonagh -- A Palate in Revolution: Grimod de la Reyniere and the Almanach des Gourmands Robin Clark 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Helen MacDonald -- Human Remains: Dissection and Its Histories Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret F. MacDonald -- Palaces in the Night - Whistler in Venice University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In September 1879, James McNeill Whistler boarded the Venice-bound night train in Paris. He was forty-five years old and bankrupt. What was to be a three-month stay in the Italian city--long enough to complete a set of twelve etchings--stretched to fourteen months. When Whistler returned to London, he brought back over fifty magnificent etchings and a hundred pastels, far in excess of the original commission. In "Palaces in the Night, "Margaret F. MacDonald looks at this key period in Whistler's career, examining his unique vision of Venice and his development of the medium of etching. She shows how he reestablished himself in the art world of London and Paris, turning disaster and disgrace into profit and prestige. Lavishly illustrated with some of the most beautiful and intriguing images Whistler ever produced, this book provides a fascinating account of a pivotal period in the artist's long and complicated career. Whistler's aim was to restore both his fortune and reputation with the Venetian etchings. To that end he included views of familiar sights like the Riva degli Schiavoni and San Marco, but he also captured quiet backwaters, secret gardens, and lantern-lit windows that did not appear in any guidebook. His selection of views and compositions, plus the expressiveness of his line and printing, differentiated his work from that of others, and MacDonald shows the process by which Whistler selected, shaped, and edited his Venetian corpus. He drew figures in distinctively Italian costume, each an individual, moving, gesturing, and interacting with other real people. An appendix of Whistler's letters from Venice provides an entertaining account of his time there and alsodeepens the reader's understanding of how the city challenged and inspired him. £ 30 Giles MacDonogh -- Brillat-Savarin: The Judge and His Stomach Dee 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan MacEachern -- Natural Selections; National Parks in Atlantic Canada 1935-1970 McGill-Queens University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Natural Selections" traces the history of the first four parks in Atlantic Canada through the selection, expropriation, development, and management stages. Alan MacEachern shows how the Parks Branch's preconceptions about the landscape and people of the region shaped the parks created there. He details the evolution of the park system, from the conservation movement early in the century to the rise of the ecology movement. MacEachern analyzes Parks Canada's efforts to fulfill its twin mandates of preservation and use, arguing that the agency never favoured one over the other but rather acted either more or less interventionist in ensuring both. Touching on a wide range of matters - from landscape aesthetics to tourism promotion, from DDT to Martin Luther King - "Natural Selections" expands our understanding of the relation between nature and culture in the twentieth century. £ 25 Haldane MacFall -- The Book of Lovat Dent 1923 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly browned and chipped dustjacket. 183pp. Comprehensive and well illustrated survey of the Illustrator's work with many of the reproductions in colour. Signed Presentation copy from the Author. 1st edition. £ 75 Alan Macfarlane -- The Origins of English Individualism: Family, Property and Social Transition Blackwell . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 25 J. A. MacGillivray -- Minotaur: Sir Arthur Evans and the Archaelogy of the Minoan Myth Cape 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 373pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David R. MacGregor -- Ships and Ship Models: 1931-32 Volume One Percival Marshall 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Fascimile edition. £ 10 Niccolo Machiavelli -- Il Principe-Libro del Governo di Uno Principe S. R. Publishers (Wakefield) 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Facsimile of the Charlecote Park Manuscript. £ 15 Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 225 Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Maynard Mack -- The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the later poetry of Pope University of Toronto Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st Canadian edition of extensive and elusive monograph with much on Twickenham and its grounds. £ 20 J. W. Mackail -- Select Epigrams from the Greek Anthology Longman 1890 . Ownership Inscription (Montgomery from Grey Abbey Ireland), VG bright copy with page of hand written notes to the rear in full white vellum binding which is slightly rubbed and dusty particularly to the edges. ix + 403pp.Attractive copy of the 1st edition of a classic title. £ 125 George Mackay Brown -- The Lost Village: Poems Celtic Cross Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth covered boards with gilt device to front board. 32pp. Illustrated wtih drawings by Rosemary Roberts. 1st edition. Number 29 of a limited edition of 185 copies signed by Mackay Brown. £ 100 George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 125 Charlotte MacKenzie -- Psychiatry for the Rich: History of Ticehurst Private Asylum, 1792-1917 (Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed study. Through the work of historians since Foucault, the growth of public and voluntary institutions for the insane from the late eighteenth century has been associated with the bourgeoisie's desire for social order and social control in a period of rapid economic and political change. In addition, the importance of psychiatrists' quest for professional status and security has also been emphasised as a motor of institutional proliferation throughout the nineteenth century. However, as Charlotte MacKenzie points out, neither of these models is easily applicable to the development of the private sector. Money, Medicine and Madness seeks to develop alternative explanations for this development in the trade in lunacy. She explores the way private asylum proprietors sought to develop and maintain a share of the market in mental health care, and how the families of patients were themselves deeply involved in the decisions about care, treatment and referral. Psychiatry for the Rich reconstructs middle and upper class attitudes to mental disorder, certification and confinement, as well as their changing evaluation of care. Through a detailed history of the asylum at Ticehurst in Sussex, Charlotte MacKenzie explores the consumer revolution which stimulated the proliferation of madhouses. She includes accounts of patients' own experiences at Ticehurst and discusses the changing developments at the asylum through the course of the nineteenth century amidst changes in therapeutic regimen and calls for lunacy reform. Psychiatry for the Rich is the most revealing of accounts of the trade in lunacy in the nineteenth century. £ 70 S. P. Mackenzie -- The Home Guard: A Military and Political History Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Today we laugh at `Dad's Army', but in 1940 the threat of a German invasion of Britain was a very real one. S. P. MacKenzie's detailed and readable history of the Home Guard offers a new perspective on the men who took up the challenge. Despite its popular image of old men and teenagers playing soldiers, the Home Guard, often as large as the wartime army, became an astonishingly strong political force in its own right. Quite literally the people in arms it proved able to exert a good deal of influence on policy. The threat of invasion receded and the Home Guard was never called upon to fulfil its military role, though there was a brief attempt to resurrect it in the 1950s. Since then it has been largely neglected by military historians and there have been few serious examinations of the part it played in the Home Front. This book, both entertaining and scholarly, fills that gap. £ 25 W. Mackay Mackenzie -- The Mediaeval Castle in Scotland Methuen 1927 . Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. xii + 249pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15 Norman / Jeanne Mackenzie -- Dickens; A Life Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 110 Colin P. Mackerras -- The Rise of the Peking Opera 1770 - 1870: Social Aspects of the Theatre in Manchu China Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Tony / Peter Mackertich -- Architectural Expressions: A Photographic Reassessment of Fun in Architecture Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15 James MacKinnon -- Culture in Early Scotland Williams & Norgate 1892 . Small tear to base of front board else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 239pp + Addendum slip. 1st edition. £ 5 H. S. Mackintosh -- Ballades and other Verses Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy inscribed ' for Richard Garnett with best wishes H. S. Mackintosh Dec 1953 '. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 30 H. S. Mackintosh -- Rhyme and Reason Rupert Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Cecily Mackworth -- English Interludes: Mallarme, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Valery Larbaud in England 1860-1912 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 5 C. W. / Captain C. H. B. Mackworth - Praed / Grant -- Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longmans 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 688pp. Illustrated, Series Two Volume One of the African Handbook of Birds. Second Impression. £ 15 Fitzroy Maclean -- All the Russias: The End of an Empire Viking 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles MacLean -- Island on the Edge of the World Canongate (Edinburgh) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint with corrections of title first published in 1972. £ 5 Archibald MacLeish -- Poetry and Experience (Peregrine Books) Penguin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Roy / Milton MacLeod / Lewis (Ed) -- Disease, Medicine and Empire: Perspectives on Western Medicine and the Experience of European Expansion Routledge 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition of highly elusive collection of 15 Papers. £ 125 Elizabeth Macmillan (Ed) -- Canadian Wonder Tales Bodley Head 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Cleaver. 1st edition thus and containing the two collections Canadian Wonder tales and Canadian Fairy Tales. £ 20 Ramsay MacMullen -- Corruption and the Decline of Rome Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Kenneth MacPherson -- The Indian Ocean: A History of People and the Sea Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. Professor McPherson provides evidence that for millenia the Indian Ocean had a profound influence on the lives of the people who lived on its shores. Fishermen, sailors and merchants travelled its waters linking the world's earliest civilizations from Africa to East Asia in a complex web of relationships. Trade underpinned these relationships but the Ocean was also a highway for the exchange of religions, cultures and technologies, giving the Indean Ocean region an identity as a largely self-contained "world". The expansion of Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam helped define the boundaries of this "world" which by the 14th and 15th centuries was one of the most prosperous and culturally complex regions on earth. By the 16th century Europeans were part of this "world" as partners in trade with the indigenous peoples, but from the 18th century this economic relationship changed as the economies of the Indian Ocean "world" integrated with the capitalist economies of the West. The change from commercialism to capitalism ended the insularity of the Indian Ocean "world" and began its integration, as a region, into the global economy and its territorial division amongst various European powers. This transition altered the ancient web of regional relationships and, with the arrival of European settlers and rulers, added yet another layer to the palimpsest of cultures which flourished on the shores of the Ocean. By the 20th century the Ocean was no longer a major force binding the peoples on its shores in a self-conscious entity, but the legacy of the past is still evident in their common religious, cultural and historical experiences. £ 35 L. MacPike -- Dostoevsky's Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Prior 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Diane Maddex -- Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful Hearst 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. £ 25 R. E .W. Maddison -- The Life of the Honourable Robert Boyle Taylor & Francis 1969 . VG bright copy in like publishers buckram. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 20 Ben Maddow -- Edward Weston: His Life Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100 Mary Jean / Russell Madigan / Lynes -- Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. For 100 years, Steuben glass has represented the epitome of American crystal. This volume, revised and updated to celebrate Steuben's centenary, traces the company's history. Mary Jean Madigan provides an illustrated identification guide to virtually all Steuben pieces made since 1933, from one-of-a-kind museum objects to functional items such as glasses, candlesticks, bowls and vases. £ 34 Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 15 Maurice Maeterlinck -- Blue Bird; Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38pp. Illustrated throughout with Wildsmith's characteristic colour illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25 Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 25 Magazine -- U. S. Camera; First Three Issues Morrow 1938 / 1939 . VG bright issues in slightkly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers, first two volumes spiral bound, the third stapled. Attractive periodical with pictures by Edward Steichen, Rockwell Kent, Anton Bruehl, George Platt Lynes, Victor Keppler, Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter. £ 100 Hinrich / Christian Ernst Magelsen / Hingstedt -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty One; Die ersten Grunde des Buchhaltens / Die neuern praktischen Fortschritte Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. A group of youngsters gathering outside of a club - Saturday night fever in Bamako/Mali; couples performing the Mali twist in a disco, wild combinations of traditional African clothing and shiny western shirts lit by the stroboscope of a late night party, and the beauty of having fun, drinking, dancing to the music - the nightlife of 30 years ago in the city of famous photographer Seydou Keita, captured in this book by his "younger brother", photographer Malick Sidibe. Sidibe's genre pictures, group portraits, images of couples in love, of sexy young men and women express pure joy of life. They are fun to look at, examples for anybody interested in fashion and style, and of the life of a hybrid society, oscillating between traditional tribal life and urban survival in the West African city of Bamako. After the success of Seydou Keita, Malick Sidibe extends the history of African photography, his party and club pictures revealing how different from the stereotype Africa can be! English Language Edition. £ 50 Magnum -- Taliban Trolley 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictures taken and, because the Taliban most certainly needed passports, their vanities were accommodated in the hole-in-the-wall photo shops that existed in downtown Kandahar. The "Magnum" photographer Thomas Dworzak, on war assignment for the "New Yorker", discovered their photographs days after they had fled the city. They hung among portraits of Bruce Lee, Leonardo Di Caprio and Ahmed Shah Massoud, their faces retouched by the artful brushwork of the photographer. £ 20 Magnum -- The Misfits Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tells the story of the making of the legendary film "The Misfits" (1961), directed by John Huston and starring Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Montgomery Clift. As part of the promotional strategy for the film, The Magnum photographic agency was given the exclusive right to take photographs during the shooting. Eight of its most famous photographers covered the production, both on and off the set. Two hundred of their pictures are reproduced here in rich duotone, providing both a documentary of the making of a film and an intimate portrait of three of the most famous film stars of all time. The photographs are accompanied by an essay recounting the tragic and triumphant story of the film and an interview with Arthur Miller, husband of Marilyn Monroe and writer of the movie. £ 25 Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 40 Brendan A. Maher -- A Passage to Sword Beach Naval Institute 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Gustav Mahler -- Selected Letters, 1877-1911 Faber and Faber 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition Edited by Knud Martner. £ 10 Patrick Mahoney -- Psychoanalysis and Discourse (The New Library of Psychoanalysis) Tavistock 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. After a detailed discussion of the significance of translation as a critical concept in psychoanalysis, Patrick Mahony proceeds to a comprehensive examination of 'free association', the cornerstone of psychoanalytic method. Next follows the consideration of free association in its relation to scientific rhetorical, expressive and literary discourse. Mahony then begins a detailed study of certain aspects of the text of Freud's Interpretation of Dreams and of issues involved in the oral reporting of dreams. Attention is subsequently turned to the analysis of Freud's own writing in general, and specifically to Totem and Taboo. Finally, the author shows how his ideas can illuminate literary classics (by Villon, Shakespeare, Kafka, and Jonson) and the debate about whether there is anything specific to women's discourse. £ 15 Norman Mailer -- The Deer Park Wingate 1957 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st english edition of the Author's third book £ 25 Maillol -- Maillol and America Marlborough Gallery 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Patricia Mainardi -- Art and Politics of the Second Empire: Universal Expositions of 1855 and 1867 Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth slightly bumped on one corner in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an increasingly elusive book. £ 60 Patricia Mainardi -- The End of the Salon; Art and the State in the Early Third Republic Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Presentation copy from Author. The End of the Salon examines the cultural forces that contributed to the demise of the most important exhibition centre for art in Europe and America in the late nineteenth century. Tracing the history of the salon from the French Revolution, when it was taken away from the Academy and opened to all artists, to the 1880s, Patricia Mainardi shows that its contradictory purposes, as didactic exhibition venue and art market place, resulted in its collapse. She also situates the salon within the shifting currents of art movements, from modern to traditional, and the evolving politics of the Third Republic, when France definitively chose a republican over a monarchic form of government. A rich overview of the spectrum of art production at the end of the nineteenth century, government attitudes toward the arts in the early Third Republic, and the institution of exhibitions as they were redefined by free-market economics in the nineteenth century, are also provided. The book demonstrates how all artists were forced to function within the framework of the social, economic and cultural changes then taking place and how art and social history are inextricably linked. £ 125 Rowland J. Mainstone -- Hagia Sophia; Architecture, Structure and Liturgy of Justinian's Great Church Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Plans and Drawings. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45 Charles Keith Maisels -- The Near East: Archaeology in the "Cradle of Civilisation" (Experience of archaeology) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 S. R Maitland -- False Worship; An Essay Rivingtons 1856 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 336pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40 P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 60 Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 20 Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 10 Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 20 Horst Makus -- Alltag der Moderne: Die Keramik der Aera Adenauer Arnoldsche 1999 . Corner slightly bumped else Fine in publishers decorated boards. 195pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 450 Bernard Malamud -- The Stories of Chatto & Windus 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 Rian Malan -- My Traitor's Heart Vintage 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 50 Noel Malcolm -- Kosovo: A Short History New York University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st Updated Edition of excellent book. £ 15 Kasimir Malevich -- Kasimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Whitechapel Gallery 1959 . VG in publishers decorated silver wrappers. 22pp + black and white reproductions of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. £ 10 Bronislaw Malinowski -- Sex and repression in savage society (Routledge paperbacks) Routledge 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward / Patrick Malins / Bowe -- Irish Gardens and Demesnes from 1830 Barrie and Jenkins 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 P. V. Mallett (Ed) -- A Spacious Vision: Essays on Hardy Patten 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Harry Francis Mallgrave (Ed) -- Otto Wagner: Reflections on the Raiment of Modernity Getty 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 436pp. Illustrated. A traditionalist designer with imperial ambitions or an avant-garde general leading the modernist charge, a Secessionist architect with a penchant for symbolic effects, or a materialist proponent of realist values - Otto Wagner can be portrayed in many ways. As the ten essays in this volume argue, however, a more complete portrait is achieved when seemingly contradictory aspects of his rich architectural and literary oeuvre are allowed to find their own historical balance. These essays focus less on the visually seductive aspects of Wagner's creations than on the social, intellectual and artistic framework within which the architect brought his works to fruition. The result is a broad but concentrated exploration of the parameters of Wagner's expression - a canvas of a period in which the sensualist aesthetic tendencies of the late 19th century merged with the more material vision of 20th-century art. £ 40 G. J. Mallinson -- The Comedies of Corneille: Experiments in the Comic Manchester University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Maloney -- Conversation Pieces Charta 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Text in Italian and English. £ 5 Martin Maloney -- Die Young and Stay Pretty Institute of Contemporary Arts 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5 Robert Malster -- Wreck and Rescue on the Essex Coast; The Story of the Essex Lifeboats Bradford Barton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert Malster -- Lowestoft: East Coast Port Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Mamet -- Make - Believe Town; Essays and Remembrances Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st english edition. £ 8 David Mamet -- Make-Believe Town Little Brown (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Mamet -- The Village Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition of Mamet's 1st novel. £ 10 David Mamet -- Wilson Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 256pp. Following the Cola Wars and the Internet crash, the collective memory of the 21st century has been lost. A tongue-in-cheek parody of literary forms, this novel is a satire on the absurdities of fiction and scholarship, and the vanity of experts. £ 8 Man Ray -- Man Ray 1890-1976 Abrams (New York) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 125 Peter C. Mancall -- Hakluyt's Promise: An Elizabethan's Obsession for an English America Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Howard / Eric Mandelbaum / Myers -- Forties Screen Style: A Celebration of High Pastiche in Hollywood Hennessey + Ingalls 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Raymond / Joe Mander / Michenson -- The Theatres of London Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 292pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 25 Alberto Manguel -- Into the Looking Glass Wood: Essays on Words and the World Bloomsbury Publishing 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mario Manieri Elia -- Louis Henry Sullivan Princeton Architectural Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Louis Sullivan, student of Frank Furness and mentor to Frank Lloyd Wright, is arguably the most famous American architect of the 19th century. A pioneer of the tall office building, his theories paved the way for the emergence of the modern skyscraper. The architecture of Chicago and much of the Midwest was shaped by his style. This volume traces his life and work, it discusses his most famous structures - including the Auditorium Building in Chicago, the Wainwright Building in Saint Louis, and the Guaranty Building in Buffalo - as well as many of his lesser-known projects. It includes a complete chronology of Sullivan's projects and built works, a list of his writings and a full bibliography. £ 40 Gered Mankowitz -- The Stones 65 67 and The Stones 82; Two Volumes Complete Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (the 82 volume being Mint in decorated wrappers.) in like publishers red clamshell box. 1st edition of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Maankowitz on front pastedown. Fascinating backstage treatment of the band. £ 110 Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 10 Deborah / Peta Manley / Ree -- Henry Salt: Artist, Traveller, Diplomat, Egyptologist Libri 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Carol Mann -- Paris Annees Folles: La Vie Artistique Somogy Editions d'Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 75 Thomas Mann -- Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family Random House 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Sally Mann -- Still Time Alleghany Highlands Arts And Crafts Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an early and elusive Catalogue. £ 50 Thomas Mann -- Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900- 49 (Weimar & Now: German Cultural Criticism Series) University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Beginning in Germany and Italy at the turn of the century, these letters document the views of Thomas and Heinrich Mann on aesthetics, politics and the social responsibility of the writer, as well as their mutual jealousy, admiration and rivalry. World War I caused a major rift between them. £ 15 Vivian B. / Richard I. Mann / Cohen -- From Court Jews to the Rothschilds;1600-1800: Art, Patronage, Power Prestel 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 251pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Elfrida Manning -- Marble and Bronze: Life and Art of Hamo Thornycroft Trefoil 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed VG dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Olivia Manning -- The Sum of Things Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the final volume in the 'Levant Trilogy'. £ 10 D. J. Manning -- Liberalism Dent 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. £ 5 William Wilson Manross -- The Fulham Papers in the Lambeth Palace Library Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 40 Jose Manser -- Rodney Kinsman: Logical Art of Furniture (Blueprint Monographs) Fourth Estate 1992 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 John Manship -- Paul Manship Abbeville 1989 . Near Fine in slightly bumped decorated publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome Monograph with detailed photographs of the Sculptor's work. £ 80 Richard Mant -- The Clergyman's Obligations Considered Baxter (Oxford) 1830 . New spine else VG in contemporary boards with some spotting to preliminaries. xxvi + 397pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Roger Manvell (Ed) -- The Penguin Film Review 1946-1949; Volume One to Nine Complete (All Issued) Penguin 1946 - 49 . VG set in like printed wrappers Illustrated throughout. Nine volumes. Attractive set of the complete run of these influential Penguin reviews £ 40 Jack Mapanje -- Skipping without Ropes Bloodaxe 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Portraits National Portrait Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in slighty rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 William March -- Company K Gollancz 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 262pp. 1st edition of title which presents a series of 'Fictional' accounts of soldiers' First World War experiences £ 30 Greil Marcus -- Mystery Train: Images of America in Rock 'n' Roll Music Penguin 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrapeprs. £ 8 Sharon Marcus -- Apartment Stories: City and Home in Nineteenth-century Paris and London University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 323pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Greil Marcus -- Double Trouble: Bill Clinton and Elvis Presley in a Land of No Alternatives Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. 1st edition. In June 1992, when all the polls showed that Bill Clinton didn't stand a chance, he went on the Arsenio Hall Show and played "Heartbreak Hotel" on the saxophone. The author - one of America's most insightful critics - named this as the moment that turned Clinton's presidential campaign around. In this book, Marcus traces the impact of Elvis Presley on the Clinton years. Both men were outsiders, "no-count" southerners, cast out of American society, embodying the most extreme fantasies of possibility and disruption, even as they reaped its greatest rewards. Focusing also on their respective followers - among them Nirvana, Hillary Clinton, Andy Warhol and especially Bob Dylan - Marcus pursues the question of how culture is made and how, through culture, people remake themselves. £ 5 Greil Marcus -- In the Fascist Bathroom; Writings on Punk 1977-1982 Viking 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent collection. £ 15 Brice Marden -- Paintings on Marble Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Marechal -- Andy Warhol; The Record Covers 1949 - 1987 Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Count Basie, Tchaikovsky, Aretha Franklin, Lou Reed, Diana Ross, John Lennon and the Rolling Stones all had their music promoted by Andy Warhol's record covers. This catalogue raisonne reproduces the fifty covers, front and back, designed over four decades that bear Warhol's unmistakable imprint. It also includes over 100 additional illustrations, featuring related works by Warhol, photographs of performances as well as documentary images identifying his visual sources. Paul Marechal explores Warhol's creative process, his relationship with artists and his fascination with all kinds of music. The range of music represented through these record covers, from jazz to classical, and from rock to soul, reveals the breadth of Warhol's musical tastes and his extraordinary ability to combine his artistic vision with the music and the recording artist. £ 35 John Marenbon -- Early Medieval Philosophy, 480 - 1150: An Introduction Routledge 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jonathan Margolis -- A Brief History of Tomorrow: The Future Past and Present Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Unless something really remarkable happens like Armageddon or the England Cricket team winning a Test Series as we enter the year 2001, things will stay pretty much as they are: images of Princess Diana will still appear in magazines everywhere, the railways will still use rolling stock built in the sixties, and old men driving cars will still inexplicably wear hats and gloves. But behind the facade of normality the future is taking shape. In this book, Jonathan Margolis inoculates himself against the pitfalls of prophecy with a chastening look at the history of futurology. Then he takes courage in both hands and sets out to describe the world that's yet to come in the fields of medicine, mind, spirit, home, food, work, leisure, politics, war, society, transport, environment and space. The text explores a wide range of topics from quantum computers and nano-robots to body transplants and planet creation in an accessible style. £ 8 G. Mariacher -- Cheminees; De Tours les Temps et de Tous les Pays Guy Le Prat (Paris) c1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study of Fireplaces with text in French. £ 75 Spyridon Marinatos -- Life and art in prehistoric Thera (Albert Reckitt archaeological lecture) Oxford University Press [for] the British Academy 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 21pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Marino Marini -- Hommage a Marino Marini XX Siecle / Tudor 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout including 2p original folding coloured lithograph. French Text. 1st edition. £ 150 Maritime -- Maritime Life and Traditions; Number 5 to 24 (19 issues) Maritime Life and Traditions 2000 - 2004 . VG bright set each in publishers decorated wrappers. Long run of well illustrated and produced journal. £ 75 Peter Mark -- The Wild Bull and the Sacred Forest: Form, Meaning and Change in Senegambian Initittion Masks Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The study of the cattle-horned initiation masks of southern Senegal and the Gambia innovatively weaves together art history, history, and cultural anthropology to give a detailed view of Casamance cultures, as they have interacted and changed over the past two centuries. Based on seven field trips to West Africa and fifteen years of research in colonial archives and in museum collections from Dakar to Leipzig, Professor Mark's work presents a subtle interpretation of Casamance horned masquerades, their complex ritual symbolism, and the metaphysical concepts to which they allude. (The masks protect against the power of the kussay, or "sorcerers".) In tracing the cultural interaction and changing identity of the peoples of the Casamance, the author convincingly argues for a new and dynamic approach to art and ethnic identity. Culture should be seen, not as a fixed entity, but as a continuing process. This dynamic model reflects the long history of interaction between Manding and Diola and between Muslim and non-Muslim, a process that has resulted in the creation of hybrid masking forms. £ 45 Jean Markale -- Contes populaires de toutes les Bretagne Ouest 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Adam Markham -- A Brief History of Pollution Earthscan 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Clements R. Markham (Ed) -- Life of Captain Stephen Martin 1666 - 1740 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xxxix + 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Sir Clements Markham (Ed) -- Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham during the years 1801 - 04 and 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1904 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xx + 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Glenn Markoe -- Petra Rediscovered: Lost City of the Nabataean HNA Books 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 65 Richard Marks -- Gothic: Art for England 1400-1547 V & A Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. 4to. £ 40 Judy Marle -- Michael Moon Tate Gallery 1976 . Corner of endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Tim Marlow -- Grenville Davey Cantz 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Patrick Marnham -- Wild Mary: The Life of Mary Wesley Chatto & Windus 2006 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. £ 5 Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 125 Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- The General in his Labyrinth Cape 1991 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 285pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Uncorrected Proof copy. 1st edition. £ 30 John Marriner -- Mariner in the Mediterranean Coles 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5 John Marriott -- The Other Empire: Metropolis, India and Progress in the Colonial Imaginatio Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. 1st edition. This comparative analysis looks afresh at the writings of observers such as Henry Mayhew, Patrick Colquhoun, Charles Grant, Pierce Egan, James Forbes and Emma Roberts, thereby seeking to rethink the location of the poor and India within the 19th-century imagination. Drawing upon cultural and intellectual history it also attempts to extend our understanding of the relationship between "centre" and "periphery". The text should be of value to students and scholars of modern imperial and urban history, cultural studies and religious studies. £ 35 Edward Marriott -- The Lost Tribe Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 5 Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher W. Marsh -- The Family of Love in English Society 1550 - 1630 Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. This book traces the history of the outlawed mystical fellowship, the ‘Family of Love’, in sixteenth- and seventeenth-century England. The Familists, devoted followers of a Messianic Dutch mystic named ‘H. N.’, were passionately denounced by many literate contemporaries, and an association with extremism, subversion and hypocrisy has endured. The author tracks the English Familists into their houses, fields and places of work. Although members of the Family were few in number and highly secretive, identification has proved possible in contexts ranging from the court of Elizabeth I to rural villages in Cambridgeshire. The author also examines the distinctive way of life which was developed by Family members within a wider society that, on the face of it, was hostile to religious dissenters: one surprising conclusion is that most English men and women seem to have possessed an impressive capacity to tolerate known ‘heretics’ in their midst.See all Product Description £ 55 Jim Marshall -- Proof Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If every picture tells a story, a proof sheet speaks volumes. Jim Marshall: Proof is a rare glimpse at the creative process of one of the world's great rock and roll photographers, reproducing over sixty proof sheets and accompanying hero shots. Taken together they form a photography book unlike others, providing access to great unseen pictures, and insight into the legendary shots of illustrious musical artists and entertainers from the nineteen-sixties to the present day. Beyond the great musical artists of the 1960s and 1970s - the Beatles, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix, the Rolling Stones, Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, and more - Jim Marshall: Proof includes the sheets and shots of other giants of arts and letters, including Elia Kazan, William Saroyan, Shelly Berman, Woody Allen, Carol Channing, and Michael Douglas. Photographs taken on magazine assignments in Appalachia and the American South offer telling documents of the rural poor and civil rights struggle. A photography book unlike any other, Jim Marshall: Proof is a unique tour of this acclaimed photographer's work in larger context, those fleeting instances which surround the classic images identified the world over. £ 25 J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Martel -- Evolution Architecturale Editions de Bonadona (Paris) 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Unpaginated. Collection of 123 plates principally photographic but with some floor plans + one coloured pochoir. 1st edition of elegant photographic survey including architectural work by Hoffman, Behrens and Vago amongst others. Scarce. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Don Martin -- The Completely MAD Don Martin (Mad's Greatest Artists Series); Two Volumes Complete. Running Press 2007 . Mint set in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase. Two Volumes. Large Format. Illustrated throughout. Hold on to your rapidly levitating hat, folks! This two-volume, linen-bound, slipcased collection contains the work of "MAD's MADest Artist," Don Martin—instantly recognizable by the bulbous noses, slapstick sound effects, and the legendary "hinged feet"—at a fraction of its list price. You don't have to be mad to pick this treasury up, but you at least ought to be physically fit, because this big honkin' book set is the whole shebang: every one of Martin's strips, covers, posters, and stickers from his 30-year tenure at MAD, accompanied by tributes from fellow MADdies like Al Jaffe and Sergio Aragonés and big-league fans like Jim Davis, Steven Spielberg, and Jon Stewart. A surprisingly quiet man, Martin's outlandish work spoke volumes and left an indelible mark, influencing the style of generations of illustrators while shaping the sense of humor of countless misguided youths. He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2004. £ 75 Douglas Martin -- Charles Keeping: An Illustrator's Life Julia MacRae 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly browned VG dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome production highlighting the quality of Keeping's work. £ 60 Douglas Martin -- The Telling Line: Essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators Julia MacRae 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Well illustrated collection including many colour plates. 1st edition of informative title which Includes work of Keeping, Pienkowski, Wildsmith, Quentin Blake and John Lawrence. £ 20 Fido Martin -- Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 John Leslie Martin -- Circle: International Survey of Constructive Art Faber and Faber 1971 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. Increasingly scarce title. £ 25 Michael Martin -- The Deserts of Africa Harvill 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. Wallis Martin -- A Likeness in Stone Hodder 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this acclaimed first novel. £ 50 Thomas Martin -- Alessandro Vittoria and the Portrait Bust in Renaissance Venice Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp + 164 Illustrations. 1st edition. 4to. An examination of Alessandro Vittoria, which aims to provide an analysis of the chronology and style of Vittoria's portrait busts. Vittoria was one of the greatest sculptors of 16th-century Italy, and the greatest portraitist in Italian sculpture prior to Bernini. The book aims to both clarify the work of a major Renaissance artist and place it in context by explaining how Vittoria, who produced portraits modelled on ancient Roman busts, was responding to cultural and political forces which fostered a classicizing style in Venice. Special attention is devoted to Vittoria's patrons, many of whom were collectors of ancient art. Professor Martin demonstrates that, even more than Palladio's buildings, the portrait busts of Vittoria were the foremost expression of classicism in Renaissance Venice. This book is intended for art historians, Renaissance historians especially those interested in Venice and the revival of antiquity in the Renaissance £ 150 Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 25 Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 200 John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 175 Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo Royal Academy 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Lauro Martines -- Power and Imagination: City - States in Renaissance Italy Allen Lane 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly worn dustjacket. 5113pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Andres Martinez -- Dwelling on the Roof Gustavo Gili 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The truth of this Le Corbusier statement cannot be denied, since the desire to occupy and utilise roof space is a common denominator of all historical eras, architectural styles and typologies. Dwelling on the Roof attempts to uncover the reasons behind this time - honoured impulse, to make sense of its historical periodisation and to analyse its formal expressions. The result is a hybrid essay involving theory, history and building design. The narrative thread places a particular emphasis on the period between 1850 and 1950, an epoch in which totally new techniques and aesthetic rules come to the fore, leading to the blossoming of a special concern with turning the roof into an inhabitable space. The book ends with a selection of projects from the last fifty years which have continued to develop this theme, with works by modern architects such as Alejandro de la Sota and Giancarlo De Carlo, and contemporary ones like Foreign Office Architects and Kazuyo Sejima. £ 50 Ruben Martinez -- The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'n' Roll Verso 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st english edition. £ 10 Andrew Marvell -- The Rehearsal Transpros'd; First and Second Part Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition thus. £ 45 Louis Wirth Marvick -- Mallarme and the Sublime State University of New York Press 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 8 Karl Marx -- Herr Vogt New Park 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Sammlung Marx -- Joseph Beuys: the Secret Block for a Secret Person in Ireland Schirmer 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Tom Maschler -- Publisher Picador 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John Masefield -- Dauber Heinemann 1913 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 98pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Joseph Masheck -- Building - Art: Modern Architecture under Cultural Construction Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of essays including ones on Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe and Louis I. Kahn. £ 14 Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition of a suddenly elusive title. £ 10 Emma Mason -- St.Wulfstan of Worcester c1008 - 95 Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Michael Mason -- The Making of Victorian Sexual Attitudes Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.256pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Mason -- The Making of Victorian Sexuality Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Mason -- The Wild Ass Free John Murray 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of autobiographical safari title set in the Sudan. £ 10 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of England Coach Publishing House N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of the Weald Mason 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert K. Massie -- Dreadnought: Britain, Germany and the Coming of the Great War Pimlico 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 H. J. Massingham -- Downland Man Cape 1926 . Spine very slightly and evenly faded else VG bright tight copy in publishers red cloth. 422pp + maps. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important book. £ 30 Andre Masson -- Andre Masson: Line unleashed : a retrospective exhibition of drawings at the Hayward Gallery, London South Bank Centre 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 30 Casey C. M. Mathewson -- Frank O. Gehry; 1969 - today. 21 works. Feierabend Verlag OHG 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 600pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in German and English. Attractive title. £ 50 Helen Matilda -- Catalogue of the Earl of Radnor's Collection of Pictures Longford Castle 1910 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 60pp. Attractive production. Third Edition revised by William Barclay Squire. Signed Presenatation from Helen Matilda (Countess of Radnor) on endpaper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Hanri Matisse -- Henri Matisse, Drawings 1936 [Facsimile] Brazilier 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. Well realised facsimile edition. £ 25 David Matless -- Landscape and Englishness Reaktion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 60 Takaaki Matsushita -- Ink Painting: 7 (Arts of Japan Series) Weatherhill 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7 Harry Matthews -- The Way Home: Collected Longer Prose Atlas 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrapper. 108pp. Number 28 of 50 copies casebound and signed by Matthews. £ 80 David Matthews -- Michael Tippett: An Introductory Study Faber 1980 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 T. S. Matthews -- Under the Influence: Recollections of Robert Graves, Laura Riding and Friends Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Matthews (Ed) -- A Celtic Reader: Selections form Celtic Legend, Scholarship and Story Aquarian 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. 1st edition. This book is considered by some to be a modern form of the old art of story-telling when tales were told round a turf fire or a sacred spring. The view is given that if modern man would allow himself to be reminded of the true history of the world and to live once more in intimate relation to the song-lines of tradition, he would serve a double purpose and ease his own sense of separateness. £ 15 John Matthias (Ed) -- Introducing David Jones: A Selection of his Writings Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with tiny chip at head of spine. 237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Matthiessen -- Bone by Bone Harvill 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp.1st edition. £ 5 Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 15 Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth-Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 40 Robert Matz -- Defending Literature in Early Modern England: Renaissance Literary Theory in Social Context Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Why was literature so often defended and defined in early modern England in terms of its ability to provide the Horatian ideal of both profit and pleasure? Robert Matz analyzes Renaissance literary theory in the context of social transformations of the period, focusing on conflicting ideas about gentility that emerged as the English aristocracy evolved from a feudal warrior class to a civil elite. Through close readings centered on works by Thomas Elyot, Philip Sidney and Edmund Spenser, Matz argues that literature attempted to mediate a complex set of contradictory social expectations. His original study engages with important theoretical work such as Pierre Bourdieu's and offers a substantial critique of New Historicist theory. It challenges recent accounts of the power of Renaissance authorship, emphasizing the uncertain status of literature during this time of cultural change, and sheds light on why and how canonical works became canonical. £ 30 Bruce Mau -- Life Style Phaidon 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 626pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of attractive title. £ 25 Mary Mauchline -- Harewood House David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Vitta Maurizio -- Makoto Sei Watanabe: Conceiving the City L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 V. Maurizlo -- Westforth Architects: New York Calls Budapest L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip.1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Douglas Mawson -- Mawson's Antarctic Diaries Allen and Unwin 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 414pp. Illustrated. Edited by Fred Jacka and Eleanor Jacka. £ 40 John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 15 D. E. S. Maxwell -- Poets of the Thirties Routledge 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 5 Robert Maxwell -- James Stirling, Michael Wilford (Studio Paperback) Birkhauser 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.James Frazer Stirling has been named as one of the most innovative forces of contemporary architecture. With his partner, Michael Wilford (since 1963), Stirling realized numerous projects in which he combined a historic sensibility with a creative architectural language. During the 1980s the office became a major representative of Post-Modernism with the Stuttgart State Gallery, the extension of the London Tate Gallery and the Science Center in Berlin. Since Stirling's death in 1992, Michael Wilford has headed the office and continues the series of projects - for example, the Lowry Center in Salford and the planned Embassy in Berlin. This monograph in the Studio Paperback series documents all Stirling and Wilford's important buildings and projects. £ 10 Robert / Thomas Maxwell / Muirhead -- James Stirling and Michael Wilford: Buildings and Projects 1975-1992 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's death in 1992 cut short the fruitful later phase of a creative career which began in the 1950s. Stirling inaugurated this second phase in the 1970s with his ambitious urban-planning proposals for the area of the Cathedral and the Wailraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne. In 1975 he established his main London office in partnership with Michael Wilford. International recognition resulted in many spectacular commissions for the team, consolidating their reputation and their influence on a younger generation of architects. This is a retrospective documentation of their achievement. Critical appraisals, technical data and extensive illustrations record many important buildings, including the Staatsgalerie, Stuttgart; the Science Centre in Berlin; the Clore Gallery for the Turner Collection at the Tate Gallery, London; and the Performing Arts Center at Cornell University, New York State. £ 35 Commander W. E. May -- The Boats of Man of War National Maritime Museum 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 35pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Maynard Keynes -- A Revision of the Treaty being a Sequel to The Economic Consequences of the Peace Macmillan 1922 . Rubbing to head and tail of spine and extremities else VG copy in publishers cloth. viii + 223pp + 6p publishers adverts. 1st edition with the booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 65 Henrie Mayne -- An Unreasonable Man Quartet 1976 . VG in dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition and a presentation copy signed on endpaper: 'For Humphrey & Joan Whitfield with love from Henrie Mayne (Peters) Nov. 1976' with 1p als to Prof. Whitfield discussing the books reviews and concluding 'How I've loathed the publicity side'. £ 10 Melani McAlister -- Epic Encounters: Culture, Media and U.S. Interests in the Middle East, 1945-2000 (American Crossroads Series) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated.In the last half of the 20th century, cultural products - from films and news reports to museum exhibits and novels - profoundly shaped ideas about the relationship between Americans and the Middle East. In this innovative book, Melani McAlister explores the cultural history of political interests, arguing that US encounters with the Middle East were influenced by both the presence of oil and the religious symbolism of the region. McAlister's richly textured study shows how culture functions as a social and historical force in shaping politics and identity. She skillfully weaves lively and accessible readings of popular culture with a rigorous analysis of US foreign policy and the domestic politics of race. McAlister begins by situating the postwar development of US-Middle East relations, including the rise of anticolonialism and the establishment of the state of Israel. Subsequent chapters consider specific events and cultural texts such as the epic film "The Ten Commandments", the King Tut museum exhibit, writings from the Black arts movement, the US-Iranian hostage crisis and the 1990-1991 Gulf War. In each of these cases, McAlister demonstrates how representations of the Middle East have been a site of struggle over both the nature of US foreign policy and the construction of race, religion and gender within the United States. Truly interdisciplinary, this work will appeal to a wide audience as it illuminates the significant intersection of culture and politics that is at the heart of both nationalism and globalization. £ 10 Angus McBean -- Portraits Monacelli Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 172pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 30 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Neil McCart -- The Illustrious and Implacable Classes of Aircraft Carrier, 1940-1969 Fan Publications 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Nellie McCaslin -- Theatre for Young Audiences Longman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10 Julian / Janice McCaul / Crossland -- Water Pollution (Environmental Issues Series) Harcourt 1984 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael McClure -- Meat Science Essays City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. 1st edition (with 8 Essays) and an Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. £ 15 Michael McClure -- The New Book / A Book of Torture Grove Press (New York) 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Allan McCollum -- Allan McCollum Rooseum 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers plain wrappers in colour dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30 James Kelsey McConica -- English Humanists and Reformation Politics under Henry VIII and Edward VI Oxford University Press 1965 . Underlining on a handful of pages else VG in creased dustjacket with couple closed tears 340pp. 1st edition. £ 60 R B McConnell (Ed) -- Art, Science and Human Progress: The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ron McCormick -- New British Image Arts Council 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas J. McCormick -- Charles-Louis Clerisseau and the Genesis of Neo - Classicism MIT 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Frank / Malachy McCourt -- Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boars with wrap - round label. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Cindy McCreery -- The Satirical Gaze: Prints of Women in Late Eighteenth-century England Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Cindy McCreery -- Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, C.1700-1870 Philip Wilson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. The 18th and 19th centuries were a period of enormous political and commercial development across the globe. Of particular importance was the revolution in transportation and communication by sea, with the concomitant growth in size and importance of the seaport. Major ports were established not just in Britain, but in continental Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia and in North and South America. The National Maritime Museum, upon which this collection is based, is at the centre of the preservation and display of Britain's maritime heritage. Its print collection reveals the firm link between art and commerce in the development of these ports. This work showcases some of the finest examples of the National Maritime Museum's collection of prints of ports from this period. Prints are analysed as commercial and art objects, rather than just historical records of matters maritime. The aim is to address a broad audience, including general readers of 18th and 19th-century British and colonial history, those interested in ports and maritime affairs, and those with an interest in prints themselves. £ 35 Don McCullin -- Sleeping with Ghosts: A Life's Work in Photography Cape 1994 . VG copy in publishers cloth rubbed on lower edge in VG slightly creased little edgeworn slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40 Marilyn McCully -- Picasso - Painter And Sculptor In Clay Royal Academy 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Catalogue. £ 25 Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde and the Flag Captain Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition of the seventh title in the Halfhyde series. £ 5 Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde Goes to War Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Fred W. / Gloria S. McDarrah -- Beat Generation: Glory Days in Greenwich Village Schirmer 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Catherine McDermott -- Matthew Hilton; Furniture for our Time Lund Humphries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume discusses Matthew Hilton's avant-garde furniture in the context of contemporary furniture design and looks at his manufacturing processes. Hilton himself contributes texts which explain the inspiration behind the objects. £ 20 Catherine McDermott -- Essential Design Bloomsbury 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Providing a guide to the history and development of design since the Industrial Revolution, this book has an introductory essay and more than 200 entries - from "Creative Chaos" to "Wiener Werkstatte" - on the movements, terminology, writers and philosophy of design. Extensive bibliographical information and cross-references are included, and particular attention is paid to the new themes of contemporary culture, with explanations of how the fashions and cults of the 1990s have affected post-modern design. Catherine McDermott, who lectures internationally on design, is the author of "Street Style". £ 5 Christine McDonald -- Images of Congo Five Continents 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 A. G. McDowell -- Village Life in Ancient Egypt: Laundry Lists and Love Songs Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Colin McDowell -- Dressed to Kill; Sex, Power and Clothes Hutchinson 1992 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fashion alters appearances. And appearances can be deceptive. A judge, secure in gown and wig, may make pronouncements that would have him laughed out of court were he dressed in T-shirt and shorts. The businessman, guilty of insider dealing, will nevertheless as look sober as a judge in his dark and respectable suit. Clothes also perpetuate sexual stereotypes - from Madonna in her corset to George Michael in his Levi 501s. Today's designer labels and logos define status and aspiration. The days of the great Paris couturiers like Chanel, catering for an exclusive clientele are gone. The author takes a look at the tyrannies and taboos of fashion to show how others see us and how we see ourselves. The author also edited "The Directory of Twentieth Century Fashion" and he wrote "A Woman of Style". £ 10 Wendy McElroy -- Individualist Feminism of the Nineteenth Century: Collected Writings and Biographical Profiles McFarland 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian McEwan -- In Between the Sheets Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition a lovely copy of McEwan's scarce second book. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition. £ 15 F. L. / G.R. McEwen / Stephenson -- The Use and Significance of Pesticides in the Environment Wiley 1979 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 538pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Mary Drake McFeely -- Lady Inspectors: The Campaign for a Better Workplace 1893-1921 Blackwell (Oxford) 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. In Victorian Britain, unskilled women workers, whether in factories, workshops or at home, were at the mercy of their employers. The lady inspectors were pioneers in such activities as: travelling alone in London slums, seedy provincial manufacturing towns and remote rural areas; appearing in the role of prosecutor in the masculine world of the British courtroom; and gathering and interpreting information to support new legislation. This is the story of their occupation, of their adventures, struggles, successes and failures. £ 5 Ken / Eamonn P. McGinley / O'Neill -- No Risk Involved: One Man's Fight for Justice Mainstream 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Colin McGinn -- The Making of a Philosopher; My Journey through Twentieth Century Philosophy HarperCollins 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. The Oxford-educator philosopher serves up his trenchant survey of his academic discipline, offering his commentary of Descartes, Anselm, Bertrand Russell, Sarte, Noam Chomsky, and many other influential thinkers. £ 10 William Montgomery McGovern -- Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins Hutchinson 1928 . Slightest of spotting to fore - edge else VG bright and tight copy in publishers black cloth. 381pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout.Attractive copy. Second Impression. £ 30 A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 M. A. McGrail (Ed) -- Shakespeare's Plutarch (Poetica 48) Shubun (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Melanie McGrath -- Motel Nirvana: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 5 William Paul McGreevey -- An Economic History of Colombia 1845-1930 Cambridge University Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Latin American Studies. £ 5 Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844 - 1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Edward Mcinley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edward Fitzgerald; Complete in Four volumes Princeton University Press 1980 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 712 + 629 + 753 + 653pp. 1st edition of this defining edition which includes a thousand new letters. £ 65 Charles McKean -- The Scottish Thirties: An Architectural Introduction Scottish Academic Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 30 John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ian McKeever -- Field Series 1978 Greenwood 1979 . Slightly dusty else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. Attractive visual item arranged in a concertina style. £ 5 Elizabeth McKellar -- The Birth of Modern London: The Development and Design of the City, 1660-1720 (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy £ 125 Scot McKendrick -- The History of Alexander the Great (Monographs on Illuminated Manuscripts) Getty 1996 . Internally Fine copy in publishers green cloth faded to one corner (not covered by slipcace) in faded slipcase with colour plate to froint board.105pp. Illustrated throughout with 14 of the Plates in colour. Attractive production and offered as a working copy. £ 40 Stephen McKenna -- Stephen McKenna Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10 Janet / Martin McKenzie / Kemp -- Arthur Boyd: Art & Life Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Arthur Boyd is unquestionably among the greatest painters to have emerged from Australia in the 20th century. Beautiful and often filled with alienated, haunting figures, Boyd's art developed from his early, astonishingly perceptive portraits and the uneasy townscapes of the war years to culimate in a body of Australian landscapes. £ 40 Bill McKibben -- Look at the Land; Aerial Reflections on America Rizzoli 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Beth McKillop -- Korean Art and Design Victoria and Albert Museum 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 18 Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Teresa McLean -- Medieval English Gardens Viking 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Frank McLynn (Ed) -- Of No Country: Anthology of the Works of Sir Richard Burton Scribners 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10 J. A. McMahon -- Agricultural Trade and the Problems of Development: A Legal Perspective (The Leicester Series of Monographs on European & International Trade Law) Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. An examination of the trade policies designed to promote the economic development of developing countries with specific reference to agricultural products. After a preliminary examination of the problems in this area - agricultural protectionism in developed countries - the book examines three specific policies. Part 1 traces the emergence of international commodity policy concentrating on the Integrated Programme for Commodities. Part 2 traces the emergence and implementation of the principle of preferential treatment for developing countries. Part 3 examines trade policies generally both bilateral (the Lome Convention) and multilaterally (the GATT). The conclusion brings together the proposals made throughout the book in order to devise an alternative trade policy for development. The book examines the development and implementation of the legal principles concerning the trade policies for development and questions the adequacy of these and the implementing measures to achieve their desired ends. Alternatives are proposed which seek to accommodate the conflicting interests of all countries. From a situation initially characterized by a lack of consensus on the trade policy rules to govern developing countries, the book charts the emergence of compromise and seeks to promote development by arguing for a new consensus on trade policy for development. £ 5 John McManners -- Death and the Enlightenment Oxford University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 619pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 175 Kenneth McNally -- Standing Stones and Other Monuments of Early Ireland Appletree 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive book. £ 10 Thomas McNamee -- Grizzly Bear Lyons 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. £ 5 F. Marian McNeill -- Iona : A History Of The Island With Descriptive Notes Blackie 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with couple small chips. 106pp. Illustrated. Fourth Edition. £ 10 T. E. McNeill -- Anglo-Norman Ulster: History and Archaeology of an Irish Barony, 1177-1400 John Donald 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Mark McNeilly -- Sun Tzu and the Art of Modern Warfare Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . VG in publishers cloth slightly nicked at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 5 Carol / Ann McPhee / Fitzgerald (Ed) -- The Non-Violent Militant; Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of title in the Women's Source Library Series. £ 10 Kerry McSweeney -- Supreme Attachments: Studies in Victorian Love Poetry (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. The author's aim in this study is to examine the poetic and amorous aspects of Victorian love poetry. £ 25 John McWhorter -- The Power of Babel; A Natural history of Language Heinemann 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 15 Gerald M. / Daniel W. McWilliams / Brauning -- The Birds of Pennsylvania (Comstock Book) Cornell University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 479pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book treats all 428 species seen in the state, including breeding and wintering birds, migrants, and vagrants. Each entry provides the general status of a species, the locations where it is most commonly found, its natural habitat, migratory patterns, breeding habits, seasonal status and distribution, and a summary of the bird's history in Pennsylvania. With clear descriptions of physiographic regions as well as 44 breeding distribution maps for the most commonly seen birds and 67 photographs of many rare and hard-to-find species, this volume is an indispensable resource about Pennsylvania's bird life. £ 40 Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 60 R. J. Meads -- The Maypole and Southall Green The Author 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Eugene Meatyard -- The Family Album of Lucybelle Crater and Other Figurative Photographs Distributed Art Publishers 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Jerome Meckier -- Innocent Abroad; Charles Dickens's American Engagements University of Kentucky Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 10 C. K. Meek -- The Northern Tribes of Nigeria; An Ethnographical Account of the Northern Provinces of Nigeria together with a Report on the 1921 Decennial Census; Complete Set in Two Volumes Oxford University Press 1925 . Rebound in plain black cloth with white paper labels to spine internally Near Fine copies. 312 + 277pp. Illustrated throughout including the two folding maps in Volume 1 and the larger one at the rear of the 2nd volume. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 150 David Meeker -- Jazz in the Movies: Guide to Jazz Musicians, 1917-77 Talisman 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Dimitri / Christine Meeks / Favard - Meeks -- The Daily Life of the Egyptian Gods John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. This work looks at the gods as if they were a newly discovered tribe found in some remote part of the world, describing how their community works. It reveals conflicts as individual gods struggle to gain power over their fellows - or avoid having others gain power over them. The nature of their immortal but not invulnerable bodies, their pleasures and their needs are all considered. The second part of the book cites familar traditions and little known texts to explain the relationship of the gods to the Pharaoh, who was believed to represent them on earth. £ 20 Christian Meier -- Caesar HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Meier -- Ackerberg House & Addition Monacelli (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Colour Photographs. 1st edition. This is one in a series of books dedicated to residential buildings built by internationally-known architects or architectural firms since the birth of the modern movement. Told from the architect's perspective and illustrated with sketches, models, plans, construction drawings and photographs, this book focuses on the Ackerberg house and addition, giving a detailed presentation of the house, from conception to the final built work. £ 5 Richard Meier (Introduction) -- Piero Sartego / Nathalie Grenon: Architecture in Perspective Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the Rome and New York Based Architects. £ 10 Fik Meijer -- Emperors Don't Die in Bed Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. 1st edition. Very few of the Roman emperors died a natural death. The insane Caligula was murdered after leaving the theatre; Caracalla while he was relieving himself. Caesar was stabbed twenty-three times and Otho was dragged into the Tiber with a flesh-hook. However great an emperor's power, danger was ever present. This fresh and engaging book looks at each of the Roman emperors from Julius Caesar in 44BC to Romulus Augustulus in AD 476, illuminating not only the manner of their deaths but what their final days tell us about their lives. We also hear how the most powerful position in the history of the Western world held a permanent appeal, despite its perils, with eager candidates constantly coming forward to seize the throne. Emperors Don't Die in Bed provides a clear history of the imperial succession as well as a compelling depiction of the intrigue and drama of Roman imperial politics. £ 8 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited Temple University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited; Industrial Design in America 1925 - 1939 Temple University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Otto F. A. Meinardus -- Monks and Monasteries of the Egyptian Deserts The American University in Cairo Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 241pp. £ 15 Larry Meiners -- Gibson Shipment Totals, 1937-1979: Guitars, Basses, Artist Models, Custom Models, Mandolins, Steel Guitars, Banjos, Ukuleles, Effects, Amplifiers Meiners 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Gwyn I. Meirion - Jones -- The Vernacular Architecture of Brittany John Donald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 70 Jurg Meister -- Kriege auf Schweizer Seen: Europäische Geschichte in der Schweiz von der Römerzeit bis heute Motorbuchverlag 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 25 Michael W. / M. A. / Krishna Meister / Dhaky / Deva (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: North India: Two Volumes, Foundations of North Indian Style and Period of Early Maturity American Institute of Indian Studies / Oxford University Press (Delhi) 1988 / 1991 1988 . VG bright set in publishers decorated cloth in slightly dusty dustjackets with a couple of chips. 422p text volume + 218 Text Figures + 18 Maps + 977 Photographs. Volume 2: Parts 1 and 2 of this important study. 1st editions. £ 175 Clare Melhuish -- Odile Decq and Benoit Cornette Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st softback edition of monograph first published in 1996. Odile Decq and Benoit Cornette first rose to international prominence with their administrative and social centre buildings for the Banque Populaire de l'Ouest in Rennes in 1990, which has won 10 architectural awards. Based in Paris, they featured in the French "40 under 40" exhibition in 1990 and have since been successful in many European competitions, recently completing two housing schemes in Paris, and working on large-scale urban projects such as their 1994 commission to design the masterplan for the revitalization of the docks at Paris' Port de Gennevilliers. Although Decq and Cornette have been variously described as post-modernist, deconstructionist and high-tech, their architecture is difficult to categorize: the distinctive hallmark of their architecture is their use of metal, for its precision, and sophisticated engineering techniques. This book charts the architects' working process in over 20 buildings and projects, featuring their highly original models, which use colour as a coding system for materials and structural elements, and have an architectural significance in their own right. £ 40 Helen E. Meller (Ed) -- The Ideal City Leicester University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reprint of Two titles:The Ideal City by Canon Barnett and Civics: as Applied Sociology by Patrick Geddes in The Victorian Library series. £ 15 W. T. Mellows -- The Book of William Morton: Almoner of Peterborough Monastery 1448 - 1467 Northamptonshire Records Society 1954 . Couple of marks on spine else VG copy in green publishers cloth 197pp. Edited by P.I. King with an Introduction by C. N. L. Brooke. £ 10 Michel Melot -- The Impressionist Print Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. 4to.Degas, Pissaro, Renoir and other impressionist painters often experimented with printmaking techniques, producing such works as black-and-white etchings, aquatints, dry points and colour lithographs. This study aims to provide an understanding of the impressionist prints. £ 25 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 14 Andrew Melvin (Ed) -- William Morris: Wallpapers & Designs Academy 1971 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. Introduction + 52 full page plates reproducing Morris designs. £ 10 Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 20 Pierre Menard -- The Great Encyclopedia of Formula 1 1950 - 2000 - 50 Years of Formula 1; Two Volumes Complete Robinson 2000 . Fine set in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed illustrated Slipcase. 865pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 100 Meta Mendel-Reyes -- Reclaiming Democracy: The Sixties in Politics and Memory Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study combines personal experience with political and historical analysis, while challenging a wide range of 1960s observers from George Will to Oliver Stone. In a time of cynicism about the American government's ability to solve the crises of poverty and racism, the author places the decline of political participation in historical context. She discusses ways in which democratic participation was at the heart of sixties politics; the civil rights movement, the anti-war movement, the women's movement, and the New Left all emphasized the everyday participation of ordinary people in activism and public life. The text illustrates that such action can make a difference in the politics of the 1990s. £ 10 Stanley A. E. Mendyk -- Speculum Britanniae: Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1989 . VG nbright copy in publishers decorated cloth. £ 40 Stephen Mennell -- All Manners of Food; Eating and Taste in England and France from the Middle Ages to the Present Blackwell (Oxford) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Valentin (Von Kempten) / Jacob Mennher / de Metz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Eight; Compendio y breve instruction por tener libros de cuenta / Sendero Mercantil... Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Wright Studies (Taliesin 1911-1914) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. £ 30 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Fallingwater and Pittsburgh (Wright Studies) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. In this book, contributors Kathryn Smith, Neil Levinem and Richard Cleary concentrate on two themes: Smith focuses on Wright's interests in the imagery of water in architecture while Levine and Cleary look at Wright's relationship with Edgar Kaufmann and analyze the results of that relationship. £ 35 Rosa Barovier / Rosanna Mentasti / Mollo (Ed) -- Glass Throughout Time: History and Technique of Glassmaking from the Ancient World to the Present Skira Editore 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. The history of glass shown through works ranging from ancient times to the new technological applications: glass as the guiding element of an itinerary through time, space and various cultures which have interpreted and used this material over the centuries. £ 20 Vivian Mercier -- The Irish Comic Tradition Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of study which traces a comic tradition from the ninth century to the present day. Includes chapters on Macabre and Grotesque humour and Joyce and the Irish Tradition of Parody. £ 15 George Meredith -- Modern Love ... The text of the revised edition of 1892 with an introduction by C. Day Lewis Hart Davis 1959 . "Showroom Copy" stamp on endpaper else VG in publishers wrappers. 51pp. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 John M. Merriman -- The Margins of City Life: Explorations on the French Urban Frontier 1815-1851 Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. Unlike most historians of France, who draw a sharp contrast between cities and the countryside, John Merriman focuses on the spatial and social margins of urban life, the faubourgs, or suburbs, where rural migrants and the labouring poor of the cities congregated in growing numbers in the first half of the nineteenth century. In the eyes of the urban elite, the women and men of the periphery resembled barbarians at the gates of civilization. The book examines the cultural and social traditions - as expressed in festivals, in songs, in strikes, and in political movements - that took root in these areas. Neighbourhood solidarities developed that were based on a collective sense of exclusion from the urban centre. Urban elites came to realize that the 'disreputable' persons they had cast out to the suburbs were becoming a ring of organized worker communities, 'the cord that might wring our necks one day'. To know the margins is also to know the centre, Merriman argues, for the periphery of urban life was a mirror in which the French upper classes viewed the most frightening aspects of their world. £ 45 W. S. Merwin -- Green with Beasts Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 W. S. Merwin -- The Ends of the Earth Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 10 W.S. Merwin -- The Drunk in the Furnace Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers card boards. 64pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Marsha Meskimmon -- We Weren't Modern Enough; Women Artists and the Limits of German Modernism Tauris 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.263pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Annette Messager -- Die Fortsetzungsromane (The Serials); Collector / Practical Woman / Trickster / Artist Kommission bei Rudolf Habert 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue with Text in English, French and German. £ 25 Maria Grazia Messina -- Darmstadt 1901 / 1908; Olbrich e la colonia degli artisti Kappa 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Italian text. £ 25 Andrew Metcalf -- Aurora Place: Renzo Piano - Sydney Watermark 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Rarely does a new development act as a fitting counterpoint to a city's natural features. However, with the Aurora Place/Macquarie Apartments complex, the critically acclaimed architect, Renzo Piano, has made a major addition to the Sydney city skyline. This is the first high-rise building designed by the Renzo Piano Workshop and within its curved and slender profile are numerous innovative design concepts including elevated plazas where people can meet outdoors without exiting the building. Aurora Place and Macquarie Apartments exhibit refinements of many of the themes for which Renzo Piano is famous. This is a detailed study of a single development. It features many colour photographs, drawings and sections. £ 20 Pauline C. Metcalf -- Ogden Codman and the Decoration of Houses Godine 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Priscilla Metcalf -- James Knowles: Victorian Editor and Architect Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382p + 16p photographs and plans. In print at £47.50. £ 10 Viola Meynell (Ed) -- The Best of Friends: Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and slightly creased dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Francesco Mezzalira -- Beasts and Bestiaries: The Representation of Animals from Prehistory to the Renaissance Allemandi 1999 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 182pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 80 Kazimierz Michalowski -- Art of Ancient Egypt Abrams 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in edgeworn decorated Slipcase. 600pp. Illustrated with 904 plates including maps, elevations and sites. £ 35 Henri Michaux -- Untitled Passages Merrell Publishers Ltd 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 100 Jack Micheline -- In the Bronx and other Stories Sam Hooker (New York) 1965 . VG copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 86pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 25 Viola Michely (Ed) -- James Lee Byars: Letters to Joseph Beuys Hatje Cantz 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket.256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of what is becoming an elusive title. In the course of 16 years, Joseph Beuys recieved more than 100 letters from James Lee Byars without writing back himself. Byars sent a wealth of elaborately designed letters to different people, letters which may well make up the greatest part of his work, but Joseph Beuys was the only colleague with whom Byars corresponded. The complete set of letters reproduced in this text contains reflections on Byars' own works and those of Beuys, and on the creative process and its counterpart, death. £ 35 Diana Michener -- Dogs, Fires, Me Steidl 2005 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 James Michie -- Possible Laughter Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Edmond Michotte -- Richard Wagner's Visit to Rossini (Paris 1860) with An Evening at Rossini's in Beau-Sejour (Passy) 1858 University of Chicago Press 1968 . Near Fine in publishers two tone cloth backed boards in publishers slipcase. xi + 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus translated by Herbert Weinstock. £ 5 Marianne Micks -- Deep Waters; An Introduction to Baptism Cowley 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. £ 5 Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals, 1924-48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Martin Middlebrook -- Convoy Allen Lane 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 N L Middlemiss -- Pride of the Princes: History of the Prince Line Ltd. Shield Publications 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 N. L. Middlemiss -- Travels of the Tramps Volume Three;Twenty Tramp Fleets Shield 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly marked dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Norman L. Middlemiss -- Furness-Houlder Lines Shield 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Wolfgang Mieder -- Tradition and Innovation in Folk Literature University of Vermont 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Roger Miellet -- Winkelen in Weelde; Warenhuizen in West Europa 1860 - 2000 Walburg Pers 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout with Designs and Photographs. 1st edition of lavish survey of European Retailing Spaces including 20p on Harrods, Selfridges and Marks and Spencer. Text in Dutch. £ 75 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: A Retrospective Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: The Hasselblad Award 2000 Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. £ 15 Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 100 Boris Mikhailov -- Unfinished Dissertation Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1985, Ukrainian Boris Mikhalyov created a series of handcoloured and toned photographic prints, integrating philosophical, lyrical or enigmatic statements with pictures of everyday life situations. A secret star of the Western art scene - a "brother" of Kabakov, this book shows the poetic power of an artist switching between reality and the artificial. The work is an album of sharp humour, deep sadness and unexpected ruptures that characterize our contmeporary life and our self. £ 60 Ejnar Mikkelsen -- Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912 Heinemann 1913 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 399pp. Illustrated throughout including large folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 200 Paul Milbourne (Ed) -- Revealing Rural 'Others' Representation, Power and Identity in the British Countryside Pinter 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 papers including one by Jim Davis on New Age Travellers. £ 25 Margaret Miles -- Carnal Knowing: Female Nakedness and Religious Meaning in the Christian West Burns & Oates 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 254pp. Illustrated. An exploration of the power of visual and verbal representations of female nakedness throughout Western Christian history. Margaret Miles looks at how men have treated women's bodies - in their actions, art and writings, and why, in Christian history, naked female bodies have symbolized shame. £ 10 Barry Miles -- The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 Grove 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Recreates the period from 1957 to 1963 when Paris's Beat Hotel, a cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, became the home and gathering place of Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, and other luminaries of the Beat Generation. £ 15 Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45 Ludo Milis -- Angelic Monks and Earthly Men: Monasticism and Its Meaning to Medieval Society The Boydell Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Ronald Millar -- A Time of Cherries: Sailing with the Breton Tunnymen Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jeremy / Steven Millar / Bode -- Airport: Most Important New Buildings of the Twentieth Century Photographers' Gallery 1997 . Spine evenly faded else VG in publoshers wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth Miller -- 16th - Century Italian Ornament Prints in the Victoria and Albert Museum V & A 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An illustrated catalogue of the V&A's Italian ornament print collection. Included are detailed descriptions of the prints and all the reissues and direct copies published in later centuries. The illustrations are divided into pure ornament categories such as alphabets, cartouches, friezes, grotesques and trophies and there are also sections on applied ornament on vases, architecture, metalwork and textiles. £ 50 Henry Miller -- Just Wild about Harry; A Melo-Melo in Seven Scenes New Directions 1963 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy creased and chipped dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Henry Miller -- Reunion In Barcelona; A Letter To Alfred Perles From Aller Retour New York Scorpion Press 1959 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 38pp. 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies (50 of which were signed), this one being out of series. £ 15 James Miller -- Hidden Treasure Houses Macmillan 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jim Miller -- The Passion of Michael Foucault Simon & Schuster 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Karl Miller -- Authors Oxford University Press 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of Eric Homberger. £ 5 Mervyn Miller -- Raymond Unwin: Garden Cities and Town Planning Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 125 Naomi Miller -- Heavenly Caves: Reflections on the Garden Grotto Allen & Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent and now elusive study. £ 15 Dwight C. Miller -- Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins : Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Miller -- Plexus: The Rosy Crucifiction Book Two Olympia Press (Paris) 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 683pp. Reprint being Number 68 in the Travellers Companion series. £ 10 Wright Miller -- Who Are the Russians?: A History of the Russian People Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Anastatia R. / Jared M. Miller / Brown -- Design Scene; Graphic Design on a Limited Budget Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If you are seeking to save money for your firm or client - here are more than 200 imaginative graphic design solutions that work. Whether packaging, direct mail, corporate identity projects, or on-line promotions, each work featured is a polished example of high-quality design on a limited budget. £ 10 Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 50 Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10 Keith Millow -- One Hundred Drawings 1988 - 1989 Nigel Greenwood Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Lena Milman -- Sir Christopher Wren Duckworth 1908 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Miriam Milman -- Trompe L'Oeil Painting Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Drew Milne -- Sheet Mettle: Five Sequences - Satyrs and Mephitic Angels, Tarmacadam Scabs, Still Lives, Garden of Tears, Foul Papers Alfred David Editions 1994 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 88p. £ 5 Tom Milne -- Mamoulian Thames & Hudson / BFI 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. Title in the Cinema One series. £ 5 F. A. Milne (Ed) -- Ecclesiology Elliot Stock 1894 . Spine leather rubbed yet boards and internal condition are VG. 327pp + 2p publishers advert. Attractive copy of this vast collection culled from The Gentleman's Magazine between 1731 and 1868. 1st edition thus of an essential collection. Digital Image on request. £ 15 John Milner -- The Studios of Paris: Capital of Art in the Late Nineteenth Century Yale University Press 1989 . Slight Crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 John Milner -- Vladimir Tatlin and the Russian Avant - Garde Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Marc Milner -- Canada's Navy: The First Century University of Toronto Press 1999 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lisa Milroy -- Travel Paintings Chisenhale Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30 John Milton -- The Poems of John Milton. English latin greek & Italian arranged in chronological order with an preface by H. J. C. Grierson; Two Volumes Complete Florence Press / Chatto and Windus 1925 . VG bright and tight set in publishers black buckram binding. xlii + 375 + lxiv + 371pp. errata slip. 1st editions thus of this stunning letterpress edition. With Hilton Hall booklabel of Jane Garnett in each volume. Small collection of correspondence laid in including 35 line als from David H. Stevens from the University of Chicago to Professor Grierson. £ 85 Richard Milward -- The Rectory; Wimbledon's Oldest House Artscan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Milward on endpaper. £ 15 R. J. Milward -- The Spencers in Wimbledon: 1744 - 1994 Milward 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 95 Miners Strike -- Blood, Sweat and Tears; Photographs from The Great Miners Strike 1984 - 1985 Artworker Books 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Unquiet Countryside Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of Papers which chronicle rural crime and unrest in the English countryside from the seventeenth century down to the end of the Victorian era highlighting some of the most striking aspects of the countryside of the past. £ 22 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Victorian Countryside; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. Two Volumes Complete. 702pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of this important study which is becoming difficult in such attractive condition. £ 125 Ray / Bob Minhinnett / Young -- The Story of The Fender Stratocaster : 50 Years of the World's Greatest Guitar Carlton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Georges Minois -- History of Old Age from Antiquity to the Renaissance Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. This book is the first major study of the ways in which old age was perceived in Western culture and society. Beginning from ancient Palestine and Classical Greece, Minois traces the changing conceptions of the nature, value and burden of the old.He shows how, in ancient Greece, the cult of youth and beauty, on the one hand, and the reverence for the figure of the Homeric sage, on the other, created an ambivalent attitude towards the aged. This ambiquity appears again in the contrast between the active role that senior citizens played in Roman politics, and their depiction in satirical literature of the period. Christian literature in the Middle Ages also played a large part in defining the society's perception of the old, both in the image of the revered holy sage and in the total condemnation of the aged sinner.Minois traces the increasingly positive image of old age in various professions from the eleventh to the sixteenth centuries. He shows how, as medical advances lengthened the average life-span, more and more old people were seen to take an active part in the life of the society. £ 20 Georges Minois -- History of Suicide: Voluntary Death in Western Culture (Medicine & Culture Series) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. 1st edition. According to the author, the complexity of the philosophical problem of suicide is reflected in Western culture's contradictory and ambivalent attitudes on the subject: Cato, Cleopatra and Samson were heroic in taking their own lives; Judas, Brutus and Achitophel were cowards. In this history, he examines how a culture's attitudes about suicide reflect its larger beliefs and values - attitudes toward life and death, duty and honor, pain and pleasure. Minois begins his survey with classical Greece and Rome, where suicide was acceptable, even heroic, under some circumstances. With the rise of Christianity however, suicide was unequivocally condemned as "self-murder" and an insult to God, who alone had the right to give and take life. With the Renaissance and its renewed interest in classical culture, suicide re-emerged as a philosophical issue. Minois finds examples of changing attitudes in Renaissance texts by Bacon, Montaigne, Donne and Shakespeare, whose question "To be, or not to be?" signalled the return of a more ambivalent view of suicide and a more open discussion of its meaning. Minois follows the ongoing re-evaluation of suicide through the Enlightenment and the Romantic periods, and examines attitudes which emerge in 19th- and 20th-century science, law, philosophy and literature - developments that would enable a writer such as Camus to place the issue of suicide at the heart of modern philosophy. Minois comments on the most recent turn in this long and complex history - the emotive debate over euthanasia and the right to die. £ 25 Stephen Minta -- Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Writer of Colombia Cape 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Robert S. Miola -- Shakespeare and Classical Comedy: Influence of Plautus and Terence Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with some fading to the spine. 234pp. 1st edition. This book surveys Shakespeare's comedies, charting the influence upon them of the ancient playwrights, Plautus and Terence. Robert Miola analyses these sources, and places the comedies in their Renaissance context, as well as in the larger context of European theatre. Discovering new indebtedness, and discerning new patterns in previously attested borrowings, Shakespeare and Classical Comedy presents an integrated and comprehensive assessment of the complex interactions of the Classical, Shakesparian, and other Renaissance theatres. Robert Miola re-evaluates Plautus and Terence in the light of the Greek antecedents, and gives special attention to Renaissance translations and commentaries, Italian theorists, and playwrights, as well as contemporary dramtist such as Middleton, Joson, Heywood, and Chapman. Four broad catergories organize the discussion - New Comedic errors, intrigue, alazoneia, and romance - and each is illustrated by illuminating readings of individual Shakespearian plays. The author keeps in view Shakespeare's eclecticism, his habit of combining disparate sources and traditions, as well as the rich history of literary criticism and theatrical interpretation. The book concludes by discussing the presence of New Comedy in tragedy, in Hamlet and King Lear. Robert Miola's thoroughly researched book ranges over a vast amount of European drama, from Aristophanes to Beckett and Ionesco. It makes an important contribution to our understanding not only of Shakespeare and of his foremost antecedents, but also of his artistry and achievement. £ 35 Octave Mirbeau -- The Torture Garden Juno 1989 . VG in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Bobby Neal Adams. Reissue of this notorious 1899 novel. £ 8 Rubin Miri -- Corpus Christi; The Eucharist in Late Medieval Culture Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 432pp. 1st edition of elusive book. This book studies later medieval culture [c. 1150-1500] through its central symbol: the eucharist. From the twelfth century onwards the eucharist was designed by the Church as the foremost sacrament. The claim that this ritual brought into presence Christ's own body, and offered it to believers, underpinned the sacramental system and the clerical mediation upon which it depended. The book explores the context in which the sacramental world was created and the cultural processes through which it was disseminated, interpreted and used. With attention to the variety of eucharistic meanings and practices - in procession on the feast of Corpus Christi, devotions, prayers, drama, in dissent, abuse and doubt - the author reveals and considers ways in which a religious culture is used as a language for the articulation of order and power, as well as for the most private explorations. The book moves from the 'design' of the eucharist in the twelfth century to its re-design in the sixteenth - a story of the emergence of a symbol, its use and interpretation and final transformation. £ 75 Miro (Illustrates) -- Je travaille comme un jardinier / I work like a Gardener Societe Internationale de l"art XXe Siecle 1964 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers Miro decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with 9 full page colour plates by Miro. Text in English and French. £ 30 Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 225 Marsha / Tony Miro / Hepburn -- Robert Turner: Shaping Silence - a Life in Clay Kodansha Europe 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. This monograph, on one of America's most significant ceramic artists, presents a complete account of Turner's rise during the art pottery movement of the 1960s, through to his celebrated, radical sculptural work of today. £ 20 Yukio Mishima -- After the Banquet Secker & Warburg 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st English edition Translated by Donald Keene. Attractive copy of an early Mishima title. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 50 Richard Misrach -- Bravo 20: the Bombing of the American West (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Misrach -- Golden Gate Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of stunning Monograph. £ 100 Richard Misrach -- On the Beach Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers glassine dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Richard Misrach, one of todays most prolific contemporary masters, is internationally renowned for his carefully considered, beautifully rendered epic works. In "On the Beach", a lavishly produced, oversized monograph that features the long-awaited publication of this spectacular series, Misrach hones in on our delicate relationship to the sea. Light, color, and form are crucial components in Misrachs explorations of difficult subjects. In this body of work he uses a gorgeous, slowly shifting color palette gleaned from changes in depth and tide; abstract patterns of waves and rippling water, and beaches both empty and cluttered. Throughout the series, Misrach carefully balances the minutiae of human gesture against the massive scale of the sea. In some images, a lone figure floats in a liquid field of brilliant turquoiseor in others, lies beached and partially buried. £ 225 Richard Misrach -- Pictures of Paintings Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Acclaimed photographer Richard Misrach spent years working primarily in the art museums of the American West, along with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Israel Museum in Jerusalem, photographing details of paintings not unlike those normally found in art historical texts, but to a different end. In this outstanding art book, published in association with Blind Spot, the famed photography quarterly, Misrach attempts to re-examine these details as a means of understanding a lexicon of cultural values, among them race, gender, religion and power. By collapsing the barriers between the traditional practice of documentation and the recent strategies of appropriation art, these photographs raise important questions regarding representation itself. £ 100 Henri Misson -- M. Misson's Memoirs and Observations in his Travels over England with some account of Scotland and Ireland Browne, Bell, Darby 1719 . New brown leather spine retaining contemporary stamped boards which are rubbed and worn, internally a bright and attractive copy. xiii + 367pp + index + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition of this translation from the French by Mr Ozell. £ 250 Donald Mitchell -- Gustav Mahler: The Wunderhorn Years Faber and Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket faded on spine. 461pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jerome Mitchell -- Scott, Chaucer, and Medieval Romance: A Study in Sir Walter Scott's Indebtedness to the Literature of the Middle Ages The University Press of Kentucky 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Donald Mitchell -- Cradles of the New: Writings on Music, 1951- 1991 Faber 1995 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. Illustrated.1st edition of a scarce title. £ 10 John Hanson Mitchell -- The Wildest Place on Earth: Italian Gardens and the Invention of Wilderness Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. A captivating journey to uncover the essence of wilderness, by one of this country's most original nature writers. In five highly acclaimed books, John Hanson Mitchell has explored small local landscapes to ask the larger question of what it means to be living on earth in our time. In his newest exploration he sets out from the convoluted paths of a traditional hedge maze in his own garden to find, in the civilized and ordered gardens of Italy, the inspiration for the painters and conservationists who shaped our American concept of wilderness. While searching for wildness in today's crowded, smog-filled "wilderness" parks, however, he is pulled inward and toward home, back to what Thoreau called "contact": an abiding, enduring, and daily connection with the world of nature. Throughout this quest are the exquisite observations, the wit and the aura of magic that have endeared knowing readers to the work of this consummate natural historian. A Merloyd Lawrence Book £ 10 W. J. T. Mitchell -- Iconology: Image, Text, Ideology University of Chicago Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. £ 10 Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913-76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Paul / Lynn Mitchell / Roberts -- A History of European Picture Frames Merrell 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. A scholarly survey documenting frame styles and their original context over the past eight centuries. Material is organized by nationality and period, with 56 diagrams in the form of framemakers' pattern books interspersed with 38 plates of framed paintings. £ 25 Naomi Mitchison -- Sun and Moon (Acorn Library) Bodley Head Children's Books 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated in line by Barry Wilkinson. 1st edition. £ 5 Modern Architecture -- Die Revision der Moderne: Postmoderne Architektur 1960-1980 Deutsches Architekturmuseum / Prestel 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 40 Bruce G. Moffat -- The "L"; The Development of Chicago's Rapid Transit System 1888 - 1932 Central Electric Railfans' Association 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp + facsimile Maps in envelope. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 55 Alistair / Colin Moffat / Baxter -- Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh Baxter 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of evocative title illustrated throughout including Photographs by Colin Baxter. £ 15 Prafulla Mohnati -- Changing Village, Changing Life Viking 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. In his book "My Village, My Life", first published in 1973, Prafulla Mohanti, born and brought up in the Indian village of Nanpur, but with wide experience of living and working in the west, drew a portrait of his native village, and a way of life largely unchanged for centuries. Now, more than ever convinced that village India is the real India, he has taken another look at Nanpur and this time has found a very different picture - that of a world in which political change, the influence of the media and increased economic expectations have caused the old values to start breaking down. The author shows an India in which poverty, unemployment and corruption are widespread, but at the same time he gives an inspiring portrayal of determination in the face of adversity. In his earlier book, he tells the story largely through the words of the villagers themselves, and allows the reader to experience directly their dreams, anxieties, disappointments and hopes, as they struggle to retain their identity in a changing world. £ 5 Sibyl Moholy-Nagy -- Matrix of Man: An Illustrated History of Urban Enviroment Pall Mall 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. Reprint of well known study. £ 15 Luca Molinari (Ed) -- Mario Botta: Public Buildings 1990 - 1998 Skira (Milan) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour with photographs by Pino Musi. 1st edition. This volume focuses on 11 public buildings designed by Mario Botta, the Swiss architect, erected during the 1990s. These buildings are portrayed to show how the architect's work has evolved and changed. Over the past decade, Mario Botta has focused his creativity on a series of public buildings of great significance, in locations across the globe, from Japan to Bolivia, from Tel Aviv to the Swiss Canton of Ticino. Designing projects that are both original and closely linked to their function and surroundings, the Swiss architect has made the public building his main concern. Essays written by Werner Oechslin, Cesare De Seta, Benedetto Gravagnuolo, Gabriele Cappellato and Botta himself introduce the works, that include the new synagogue in Tel Aviv, a monument for La Paz, the Tinguely Museum in Basle, and an art gallery in Tokyo, the San Francisco MOCA, the cathedral of Evry, the church of San Giovanni at Mogno, the two parish churches of Pordenone and Sartirana di Merate, as well as the mobile theatre for the celebration of the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Swiss Foundation. £ 25 Dorothy Molloy -- Hare Soup Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 55pp. Review copy. £ 5 Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 David Monod -- Storewars: Shopkeepers and the Culture of Mass Marketing, 1890-1939 University of Toronto Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Monograph -- Percy Thomas Partnership HK; Selected and Current Works Images 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Montague -- The Lost Notebook Mercier (Cork) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated by John Verling. 8vo. Number 57 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Montague and Verling. 1st edition of Montague's first novella in 23 years. £ 250 Eugenio Montale -- The Second Life of Art: Selected Essays Ecco 1982 . VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. The Nobel Prize-winning poet, Eugenio Montale, discusses the state of contemporary poetry, the sculpture of Constantin Brancusi, the culture of Italy, and other artistic, literary, and social topics. £ 18 Josep M. / Antoni De Moragos Montaner / Gallissa -- Antoni de Moragas I Gallissa, Architect (Publicacions del Centre de Documentacio) Actar 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Montgomery -- The Kerouac We Knew Fels & Firn 1982 . Near Fine copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 A. David Moody -- Ezra Pound: Poet: The Young Genius 1885-1920 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jeremy Moon -- Jeremy Moon; Paintings & Drawings 1962 - 1973 Arts Council 1976 . Corner of endpaper cut else VG in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ann / Bob Moon / Shelton Mayes (Ed) -- Teaching and Learning in the Secondary School Routledge 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Reprint. £ 5 Andrew Moor -- Colours of Architecture: Coloured Glass in Contemporary Buildings Mitchell Beazley 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Andrew Moore -- Norfolk & the Grand Tour Norfolk Museums Service 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles Moore -- You Have to Pay for the Public Life: Selected Essays of Charles W. Moore The MIT Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Moore -- Studies in Dante. Third Series; Miscellaneous Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty browned dustjacket. 388pp + folding map. New edition with New Introductory Matter Edited by Colin Hardie. £ 30 Emily E. Moore -- Travelling with Thomas Story: Life and Times of an 18th Century Quaker Letchworth 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. The travels of a close friend of William Penn, through America, The West Indies and the British Isles. 1st edition. £ 10 Henry Moore -- Henry Moore: Writings and Conversations University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Katherine Moore -- Victorian Wives Allison and Busby 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Marianne Moore -- The Complete Poems Faber 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 306pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Rowan Moore -- Vertigo: The Strange New World of the Contemporary City Laurence King 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Rowan / Raymund Moore / Ryan -- Building Tate Modern: Herzog and De Meuron Transforming Giles Gilbert Scott Tate 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of an already elusive book. £ 40 P. R. S. Moorey -- Ancient Egypt Ashmolean 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 91pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Frank Moorhouse -- Forty-Seventeen Faber 1988 . Edges browned due to poor paper quality else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st english edition. £ 10 Gilles / John Mora / Hill -- Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. A concise, reduced-format edition includes the same content as the original 1994 edition and 300 duotone photographs £ 10 Gilles / John T. Mora / Hill (Ed) -- W.Eugene Smith: The Camera as Conscience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Roland W. Morant -- The Monastic Gatehouse Book Guild 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated .1st edition. £ 35 Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, held at the gallery of the German Museum of History, for the millenium celebrations, this calendar displays important scenes, which aim to encourage the observer to take account of the possible function and context of Christian iconography in present day life. £ 95 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . Small bump on spine else VG in publishers green buckram in like dustjacket. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 40 J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 400 J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Abelardo Morell -- A Book of Books Bullfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's wonderful photographs. 1st edition. £ 50 Abelardo Morell -- A Camera in a Room Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 15 David Morgan -- Visual Piety: History and Theory of Popular Religious Images University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a study of devotional images which traces their historical links to important strains of American culture. This history ranges from the Middle Ages to the present day and analyzes what he calls "visual piety", or the belief the images convey. £ 60 Seth Morgan -- Homeboy Chatto & Windus 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st english edition of author's 1st book. £ 5 J. S. Morill -- Revolt of the Provinces: Conservatives and Radicals in the English Civil War 1630 - 50 Allen & Unwin 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Stanley Morison -- Printing The Times Since 1785: Some Account of the Means of Production and Changes of Dress of the Newspaper The Times 1953 . A fine solid binding with some markings on the cloth and slightly scuffed corners; gilt reasonably bright. Inside, slight crumpling to the half-title and also to the tissue guard protecting the first 'inset'; a little transference of the cloth's black colour to the very edges of the free endpapers; otherwise extremely clean indeed x + 195 numbered pp. Page size 33 x 50cm approx. Second edition of 500 copies (the first, some six months earlier, had numbered 250 copies), uncredited but written by the great typographer Morison. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt Times clock device on front. A survey of the printing and design of The Times of London from its 18th-century origins to the middle of the 20th century, issued to complement the then recently issued History of The Times. Elegantly designed and typeset, and copiously illustrated with nine in-text figures in colour and b&w; four 'insets' separately printed and then inserted, comprising a plan of Printing House Square in the 18th century; a reproduction of the original drawing for Times New Roman type; a specimen 'emergency issue' which was printed to demonstrate a mobile printing unit in 1953; and the front page for April 23 1953. ---------- Also 52 plates mostly showing front pages of The Times and its predecessor The Daily Universal Register from 1785 to 1932, essentially conventional b&w plates but using colour, gatefold etc. where necessary. ---------- An appendix discusses the stamps impressed on The Times from 1785 to 1911. Index. Loosely inserted is a 1955 reprint of the newspaper's issue of November 7 1805, reporting the death of Nelson at Trafalgar. This, of course, does not form part of the book proper and was doubtless added by an owner. ---------- The 1805 reproduction newspaper is a little worn but as stated this does not form part of the book as such. ---------- Overall, a very handsomely illustrated and produced volume with great appeal both as an item of newspaper history and as an example of book arts. £ 60 Stanley Morison -- Early Italian Writing-Books: Renaissance to Baroque Godine (Boston) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.218pp. Illustrated throughout including some folding plates. 1st edition of manuscript left by Morison edited by Nicolas Barker. £ 14 Susan Morland -- Out of the Box: Photography Montage Painting Drawing Writing Wild Thyme Press 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 John Morley -- The History of Furniture: Twenty-Five Centuries of Style and Design in the Western Tradition Bulfinch Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 75 Richard Morphet -- Cedric Morris Tate Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- William Turnbull: Sculpture and Painting Tate 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- Richard Hamilton Tate 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 J. B. Morrell -- Woodwork in York Batsford 1949 . Some slight spotting to the front board else a VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed well researched title. £ 15 Desmond Morris -- Body Guards: Protective Amulets and Charms Element 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Ivan Morris -- The Nobility of Failure Secker and Warburg 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 500pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 James Morris -- The World Bank; A Prospect Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with very slight creasing at extremities. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an early Morris title which is elusive in such attractive condition. £ 15 Jan Morris -- Pax Britannica: Three Volumes Complete; The Climax of an Empire / An Imperial Progress / An Imperial Retreat Faber 1998 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue of classic study. £ 15 John E. Morris -- The Welsh Wars of Edward I; A contribution to Mediaeval Military History based on Original Documents Oxford University Press 1901 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. xii + 327pp + map. 1st edition of influential study. £ 40 Lynda Morris -- Edward Middleditch: The South Bank Centre 1987-88 South Bank Centre 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Morris -- Works of the Eighties Newport Harbor Art Museum 1986 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 72pp. Illustarted throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue limited to 2500 copies. £ 15 Wright Morris -- Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing and Memory (Writers & artists on photography) Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Charles F. Morris -- Origins, Orient and Oriana Teredo 1980 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frances Morris -- Paris Post War: Art and Existentialism 1945-55 Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Jan Morris -- Travels Faber 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated by Nicholas Hall. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 A. J. A Morris (Ed) . -- Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914: Some Aspects of British Radicalism RKP 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. 1st edition of collection of 15 papers including contributions from Alan J. Lee (The Radical Press), Margaret Cole (H. G. Wells and the Fabian Society) and Catherine Ann Cline (E. D. Morel). £ 5 Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Hedda Morrison -- Travels of a Photographer in China, 1933-46 Oxford University Press 1987 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on the spine. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Karl F. Morrison -- History as a Visual Art in the Twelfth-Century Renaissance Princeton University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth 262pp. Illustrated. Includes chapters on Cognition and Cult and The Hermeneutic Role of Women. £ 40 Patricia Morrisroe -- Mapplethorpe a Biography Macmillan 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 461pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40 French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 5 A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 40 A. L. Morton -- The World of the Ranters: Religious Radicalism in the English Revolution Lawrence & Wishart 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Robert Scott Morton -- Traditional Farm Architecture in Scotland Ramsay Head 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 25 Francesco Moschini -- Giorgio Grassi, Progetti 1960 - 1980 Centro Di 1984 . Ownership stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and elusive catalogue. £ 175 John James Moscrop -- Measuring Jerusalem: The Palestine Exploration Fund and British Interests in the Holy Land Leicester University Press 1999 . Pencil notes on endpaper else Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Founded in 1865, the Palestine Exploration Fund was, for its first 25 years, both the principal British exploration society in the Holy Land and a surveying body which was heavily dependent on the Royal Engineers and the War Office. Survey work was closely linked to military interests as well as to biblical, historical and archaeological research. Famous names involved with the work of the Fund included Charles Wilson, the man instrumental in establishing an organized British military intelligence system, Charles Warren, destined to become Metropolitan Police Commissioner, Claude Conder, Lord Kitchener, arhaeologists Sir William Flinders Petrie, Frederick Jones Bliss, R.A. McAlistair and Duncan MacKenzie, Charles Leonard Woolley and T.E. Lawrence. This book presents a history of the Fund, covering the period from 1800 to 1914. Use is made of the Fund's own records to illustrate its work and to show the involvement of the War Office. An overview of British interests in the Holy Land is also included. £ 55 Greg Moses -- Revolution of Conscience: Martin Luther King, Jr and the Philosophy of Nonviolence (Critical Perspectives) Guilford 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 10 Walter Mosley -- Devil in a Blue Dress Serpent's Tail 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 219pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st English Edition, 1st issue of Mosley's now classic 1st book, there was no hardback edition in England. £ 15 Walter Mosley -- A Red Death Serpent's Tail 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 284pp. 1st english edition of Mosley's 2nd book. £ 5 Walter Mosley -- White Butterfly: An Easy Rawlins Mystery Norton (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers 277pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the Authors third Book. £ 10 Hugh M Moss -- Chinese Snuff Boxes from the Collection of The Marquess of Exeter Moss 1974 . VG in brown cloth gilt with photograph on front board. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue of Burghley House Exhibition. £ 8 Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 40 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 65 Warren Motley -- The American Abraham: James Fenimore Cooper and the Frontier Patriarch Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Warren Motley offers an original interpretation of James Fenimore Cooper's career. Whereas most studies of Cooper have centered on the figure of the Leatherstocking - that solitary model of the self-sufficient American hero untrammeled by civilization - this book examines Cooper's interest in the pioneer patriarchs who built new societies in the wilderness. Throughout his career Cooper explored an essential American problem: how to achieve the right balance between freedom and authority. He did this by retelling the story of the frontier settlement and thereby assessing its successes and failures. Like other writers in the decades before the Civil War, Cooper struggled with the legacy of the Revolutionary fathers - a legacy made more personal in Cooper's case by his father's role as a frontier land developer, judge, and Federalist politician. This book breaks new ground by relating Cooper's artistic development, and his ideas about authority in society, to his efforts to become independent of his father. Motley traces Cooper's preoccupation with authority from his youthful letters, through the troubled decade that preceded his decision to be a writer, and on to his studies of American history at its different stages in such books as The Wept of Wisb-Ton-Wish, Satanstoe, The Pioneers, The Prairie, and The Crater. By making his fiction into a series of imaginative negotiations with authority, Cooper offered a radical re-presentation of American history and frontier settlement. This view acknowledged the achievement of the nation's founders while at the same time expressing Cooper's independent vision and establishing him in the role of a founder as the nation's first major novelist. In Cooper's fiction, the future of American society ultimately rests not with the Leatherstocking and his fictional progeny but with the American Abraham. £ 15 Eric Mottram -- Blood on the Nash Ambassador: Investigations in American Culture Radius 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. This book is about the effect on American culture of technology and it provides an overview of the generation of American dreams and fantasies expressed in fiction, films, rock lyrics and poetry £ 5 George Mould -- Lancashire's Unknown River: The Story of the River Wyre Dalton 1970 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Nancy Dustin Wall Moure -- California Art: 450 Years of Painting & Other Media Dustin Publications 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 60 Timothy / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- An Insular Rococo: Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England 1710 - 70 Reaktion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. Between the years 1710-1770, the inventive, ornate Rococo style should, in the natural course of events, have been Britain's prevailing decorative style. This text describes and explains its oddly frustrated course in England and its brilliant flourishes in Ireland. The authors controversially claim that Ireland, more sophisticated in the technical education of its craftsmen and artists, not only devised its own subtle "insular" Rococo, but exported this mode successfully in a gesture of cultural colonialism to the West of England. This text challenges the sacred cows of the English Georgians with reverence for correct forms, and it will oblige Ireland to rethink the faked historic priorities by which it has tried to live since 1922. Ireland was, far more effectively than England, a part of the European consensus of Rococo living. This fact should encourage debate, not only in Dublin and Belfast, but in Boston, New York and the Irish American communities caught up in the Celtic myth. £ 40 Norman Moyes -- Battle Eye; A History of Combat Photography Friedman Fairfax 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Explores the history of combat photography and photographers from the Civil War through Desert Storm, and discusses the impact that the photographic representation of war has had on the American public. £ 15 Ezekiel Mphahlele -- The African Image Faber 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 316pp. Much Revised Edition of this important study first published in 1962. £ 20 Mohammed Mrabet -- Love With A Few Hairs Peter Owen 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition of the Authors 1st book to be translated into English and Edited by Paul Bowles which is more elusive than the American edition which it precedes by a year. £ 25 Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 15 Robert Emmett Mueller -- The Science of Art; The Cybernetics of Creative Communication Rapp and Whiting 1968 . Recased in red leatherette else a VG bright copy internally. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 20 William R. Mueller -- John Donne; Preacher Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of revealing study of the 160 extant sermons highlighting Donne's devotion to preaching. £ 20 Edwin Muir -- Scottish Journey Heinemann / Gollancz 1935 . VG brigth tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly dusty, edge creased dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of elusive title in nice condition. £ 15 Edwin Muir -- Collected Poems Faber 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 196pp. 1st edition. Tipped in is a wide ranging 39 line ALS from Muir (to W. H. Hamilton) discussing various matters including Poetry, Literature and Orkney. £ 50 P. H. Muir -- Talks on Book-Collecting Cassell 1952 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.105pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 7 papers. £ 10 Willa Muir -- Living With Ballads Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Antonia Mulas -- Richard Meier: The Getty Center Charta 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Text in Englsh and Italian. £ 25 Antonia / Marco Mulas / Mulazzani -- Architecture for Benetton: Works by Afra and Tobia Scarpa and by Tadao Ando Skira 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As a global brand, United Colors of Benetton has an international style that combines color, energy and practicality. Because its core business is clothing, culture of design plays an important role in the group's activity and philosophy. Luciano Benetton has always believed in the importance and relevance of architecture. In 1964, before it was fashionable for fashion designers to employ brand-name architects, Benetton chose two very young and ambitious architects, Afra and Tobia Scarpa to design his first textile factory. This project marked the beginning of a relationship characterized by a vision of architecture aimed at improving the workplace experiences of employees: an architecture where image and substance come together. This unique book, brilliantly designed by Massimo Vignelli, brings together all of the Benetton buildings, including plans, 500 color illustrations, superb photographs by Antonia Mulas, an interview with Luciano Benetton, and a chapter dedicated to Tadao Ando's Fabrica building. It takes us on a journey from the first Benetton factory designed by Afra and Tobia Scarpa in 1964 up to the recently restored Gran Canal Monaco Hotel in Venice and the stunning Fabrica headquarters, the first major European project by Tadao Ando. The book is both a visual account of the history of Benetton architecture and a testimony of the Benetton culture. £ 30 Paul Muldoon -- To Ireland, I (Clarendon Lectures in English) Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 40 Benno Muller-Hill -- Murderous Science: Elimination by Scientific Selection of Jews, Gypsies, and Others- Germany, 1933-45 Oxford University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Scientists and physicians are respected in civilized societies for the objectivity, rigour and purity of scientific thinking. Yet fifty years ago human geneticists played a crucial role in the atrocities committed by the Nazis. Scientists had invented the theory of biologically inherited, invariant traits, and they developed the notion that some individuals were, because of their hereditary endowment, of greater value to society than others. This idea appealed to the Nazis, who feared and hated the Jews and other minority groups. Once the Nazis were in power, the scientific and medical establishment helped them in their campaigns to identify and persecute the Jews, the Gypsies, the feeble-minded and the mentally ill. Scientists justified such campaigns as scientifically based necessities, and benefited from them, obtaining jobs, funds and new institutes. Alive and after death, their victims provided valuable experimental material. Programmes were devised and human organs were obtained in ways which under other circumstances would be quite unthinkable. This book chronicles that destructive symbiosis between science and government. Readership: biologists - especially geneticists, molecular biologists and anthropologists; psychiatrists; psychologists; historians of science and modern historians. The general reader. £ 20 Edwin Mullins -- Art of Elisabeth Frink Lund Humphries 1972 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher Mulvey -- Anglo-American Landscapes: A Study of Nineteenth-century Anglo-American literature Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric Mumford -- The CIAM Discourses on Urbanism 1928 - 1960 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. CIAM (Congres Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne), founded in Switzerland in 1928, was an avant-garde association of architects intended to advance both modernism and internationalism in architecture. CIAM saw itself as an elite group revolutionizing architecture to serve the interests of society. Its members included some of the best-known architects of the 20th century, such as Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius and Richard Neutra, but also hundreds of others who looked to it for doctrines on how to shape the urban environment in a rapidly changing world. In this first book-length history of the organization, architectural historian Eric Mumford focuses on CIAM's discourse to trace the development and promotion of its influential concept of the "Functional City". He views official doctrines and pronouncements in relation to the changing circumstances of the members, revealing how CIAM in the 1930s began to resemble a kind of syndicalist party oriented towards winning over any suitable authority, regardless of political orientation. Mumford also looks at CIAM's efforts after World War II to find a new basis for a socially engaged architecture and describes the attempts by the group of younger members called Team 10 to radically revise CIAM's mission in the 1950s, efforts that led to the organization's dissolution in 1959. £ 30 Susan Mumm -- Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers: Anglican Sisterhoods in Victorian Britain Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 304pp. 1st edition. This is a study of the social history and cultural significance of the sisterhoods which sprang up in Victorian Britain. It looks at those women who abandoned the domestic sphere to become the prototype of the modern social worker, pushing back the boundaries of what women could do within the structure of the Anglican Church. Beginning with the establishment of the first Anglican convent in 1845, the study shows that by 1900 more than 10,000 women had joined the only Anglican organization which offered full-time work for women of all social classes. More impressive than the sisterhood's rapid growth was the degree of fascination "Protestant nunneries" had for the general public - the movement was the focus of a vigorous debate which lasted beyond the end of the 19th century. This text, based on research into the archives of 28 religious communities, offers a comprehensive picture of the movement, showing that the sisterhoods were not refuges for women who failed to find husbands; rather they attracted women who were moulding careers. £ 75 Susan Mumm -- Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers: Anglican Sisterhoods in Victorian Britain Leicester University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. 1st edition. This is a study of the social history and cultural significance of the sisterhoods which sprang up in Victorian Britain. It looks at those women who abandoned the domestic sphere to become the prototype of the modern social worker, pushing back the boundaries of what women could do within the structure of the Anglican Church. Beginning with the establishment of the first Anglican convent in 1845, the study shows that by 1900 more than 10,000 women had joined the only Anglican organization which offered full-time work for women of all social classes. More impressive than the sisterhood's rapid growth was the degree of fascination "Protestant nunneries" had for the general public - the movement was the focus of a vigorous debate which lasted beyond the end of the 19th century. This text, based on research into the archives of 28 religious communities, offers a comprehensive picture of the movement, showing that the sisterhoods were not refuges for women who failed to find husbands; rather they attracted women who were moulding careers. £ 40 Ronnie Munck -- Politics and Dependency in the Third World: The Case of Latin America (Third World studies) Zed 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Jennifer Mundy -- Duchamp, Man Ray, Picabia Tate 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Sir Alfred Munnings -- Autobiography; Three Volumes Complete Halsgrove 2001 . Mint set in publishers red cloth (still shrink wrapped). Very attractive reissue. £ 70 Juan Munoz -- Double Bind at Tate Modern Tate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket with wrap around band. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This beautifully illustrated book documents the second commisssion in the Unilever Sculpture Series, for which the Spanish artist Juan Munoz is devising an installation specifically for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall. Born in Madrid in 1953, Munoz is internationally renowned for sculptural installations in which he situates the human figure within elaborate or complex architectural settings. These spaces are created using elements such as patterned floors, balconies and furniture. By a highly considered placement of figures, the artist entices the viewer into an engagement with the implied dramas unravelling within. Munoz's cast of characters includes dwarfs, ventriloquist's dummies, ballerinas and circus performers. His work makes reference to earlier art, such as the paintings of Velasquez and classical sculpture, as well as to the films of Luis Bunuel. £ 10 Alun / Robert A. Munslow / Rosenstone (Ed) -- Experiments Rethinking History Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 20 James Munson (Ed) -- Echoes of the Great War: The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914-1919 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ryu Murakami -- In the Miso Soup Bloomsbury 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Ryu Murakami -- Piercing Bloomsbury 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 8 M. Murase -- The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Calligraphy is often regarded as the purest manifestation of an artist's inner character and level of cultivation, as well as the expression of his soul, thoughts and feelings. This volume presents some 58 Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, from the collection formed over the last 40 years of the 20th century by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, literary scholars who became enraptured by the Japanese art of the brush. Spanning more than a thousand years from the Nara period (710-794) through to the 19th century, the material includes sublime early sutras, or transcriptions of the Buddha's discourses; an extraordinary mandala that is perhaps the finest example of its kind in the West; seminal works by such renowned figures as Myoe, Koetsu, Muso, Konoe and Daishin; letters and poems that illuminate courtly life; and powerful graphic statements by Zen monk-artists. The opening essay by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, which is directed to a non-Japanese reader, offers a look at the ways in which Japanese calligraphy can be appreciated. Miyeko Murase's introduction provides a commentary on the Japanese calligraphic scripts and scribes and an overview of the society and world in which this art flourished. £ 20 Noburu / Alexandra Murata / Black -- La Maison Japonaise Flammarion 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in French. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 75 Iris Murdoch -- Reynolds Stone: An Address given in St James's Piccadilly London on 20th July 1979 Warren Editions 1981 . Fine in publishers green card wrappers with wood blocked device on front wrapper. 16pp. One of 750 copies printed signed by Iris Murdoch. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 65 Iris Murdoch -- The Book and the Brotherhood; The Collected Edition Chatto & Windus 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 601pp. 1st edition thus. £ 5 John Murdoch -- The English Miniature Yale University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 15 John / John Murdoch / Twitchett -- Painters and the Derby China Works Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dervla Murphy -- In Ethiopia with a Mule (Century Travellers) Century 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. Reissue of classic title. This story traces Dervla Murphy's trek through the remote highlands of Ethiopia. Foreigners were not encouraged to travel alone through Ethiopia's remote regions, and it was against official advice that Dervla Murphy planned her highland trek in 1966. She set out from the Red Sea coast for Addis Ababa. In general, the highlanders were hospitable and, as the weeks passed, she realized that her total dependence on them and her increasing familiarity with their strange ways were breaking down the original barriers. Other works by the same author include "Full Tilt", "Where the Indus is Young", "Tibetan Foothold", "On a Shoestring to Coorg" and "Eight Feet in the Andes". £ 5 Dervla Murphy -- South from the Limpopo: Travels Through South Africa John Murray 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Dervla Murphy's journal of her cycle tours of South Africa, before, during, and after the transfer of power in 1994, gives a day-by-day view of that momentous period. When she first pedalled across the Limpopo she fancied that she understood South Africa's problems because for more than 40 years she had - from a distance - taken a particular intrest in them. Within 12 hours of her journey that illusion was shattered. This journal refelcts her moods of confusion and eleation, hope and disappointment as she tries to come to terms with a country even more complex and shattered - but also more flexible - than she had expected. As she records her quite often contradictory reactions to the new South Africa, Dervla Murphy's journal records how she came to love the new South Africa. £ 15 Richard Murphy -- Collected Poems The Gallery Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition. Compliments Slip signed by Richard Murphy sellotaped to title page. £ 40 Sylvia Murphy -- "Nyala": Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William Scanlan Murphy -- Father of the Submarine: Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha William Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Sylvia Murphy -- Nyala; Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Nyala" is an 11-ton ketch built in 1933 and designed by Maurice Griffiths. This is the story of how the author and her husband brought the boat up to a suitable standard so that they could cruise and live aboard her. It was a lengthy process, and each step of the work is explained and illustrated. The book includes much information on how to fit new equipment without losing the essential character of a wooden boat, including techniques that the author found to be the most efficient working methods. £ 8 Gale B. Murray -- Toulouse-Lautrec: The Formative Years, 1878- 1891 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art) Clarendon Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. £ 30 Peter Murray Jones -- Medieval Medical Miniatures University of Texas 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Kathleen B. Murrell -- Moscow Art Nouveau Philip Wilson 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Musee de la Wallone -- L' Art Populaire en Wallonie Editions du Musee de la Vie Wallonne (Liege) 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 557pp. Illustrated throughout with 921 Illustrations (only a few are in colour) covering all aspects of Native Art. 1st edition of a wonderful catalogue. £ 35 Peter Musgrave -- Land and Economy in Baroque Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st edition. This is a total economic history of the Valpolicella region of north eastern Italy in the 17th and 18th centuries. Drawing on the detailed and extensive research of local government, law and church in the region, Peter Musgrave has written on account of the agricultural, industrial and commercial life of the Venetian "terra firma" which is one of the first to take an "Annaliste", structural approach to Italian history. Concentrating on the thoughts and beliefs - the mentalities of the middle ranks of society outside the ancient and powerful cities, the author describes and analyzes their lives and life-strategies. He demonstrates that this part of Italy at this time is a perfect example of a society so healthy, prosperous and fair that it was not driven to the extremity of industrialization: the Industrial Revolution was forced upon the less happy countries of Northern Europe by economic and social crisis. In this way, Musgrave offers a critique of the idea of "progress", especially of the inevitability and value of the Industrial Revolution. £ 10 Pino Musi -- Mario Botta DACO 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. Number 1284 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. 1st edition. £ 50 Hermann Muthesius -- Style - Architecture and Building-art: Transformations of Architecture in the Nineteenth Century and Its Present Condition (Texts & Documents) Getty 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Introduction and Translation by Stanford Anderson with presentation note form him laid-in. Scarce in hardback. This text attempts to define the elements of early modernist architecture according to notions of realism and simplicity. Although the author, Hermann Muthesius, is perhaps most well-known in Anglo-American architectural literature for his studies of the English house, his work constituted a wide-ranging modernist polemic emanating from the German realist movement of the late 1890s. Notions introduced in the book became common in later modernist historiography: disdain for the 19th century's artistic eclecticism and lack of originality; appreciation of the material and industrial aspects of building technology; and a simpler approach to design. Muthesius' critique of stylistic architecture is not only linked to the development of the Deutsche Werkbund movement, but also can be viewed more broadly as a cornerstone of the modern movement. The introduction by Standford Anderson situates Muthesius and his work in turn-of-the-century architectural discourse and analyzes his vision of a new form of architecture. Anderson also discusses the rationale underlying the call for cultural renewal, the role of English architectural models in Muthesius's thought, critical differences between the first and second editions of "Style-Architecture and Building-Art", the influence of the Jugendstil and art nouveau movements on Muthesius and, in turn, the influence of Muthesius on the Deutsche Werkbund movement. £ 65 Stefan Muthesius -- The English Terraced House Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and elusive study. £ 55 Stefan Muthesius -- The Post-War University : Utopianist Campus and College Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John V. Mutlow -- The Architecture of Ricardo Legorreta Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Ricardo Legorreta is the most renowned architect working in Mexico today, and his signature use of brilliant saturated reds, purples and yellows, thick textured walls of stucco and plaster, and mysterious, light-filled spaces has earned him a devoted following and a distinguished international reputation. This handsome, long-awaited monograph on Legoretta - the only one available in English - showcases 25 of the architect's most recent and celebrated projects in Mexico, Texas and California, with stunning colour photography throughout and extensive coverage of nine private houses, most of which have never been published before. Large-format photographs and beautiful layouts highlight Legoretta's highly personal aesthetic: a combination of abstracted traditional Mexican architectural elements and a thoroughly modern sense of design. The famous Camino Real hotels in Mexico City and Ixtapa, vacation houses in the exclusive Valle de Bravo area of Mexico, and Rancho Santa Fe and Sonoma County, California; the house of actor Ricardo Montalban and the well-known Greenberg House in Los Angeles; the new Municipal Cathedral in Managua, Nicaragua; El Papalote Children's Museum and the National Centre for the Arts, both in Mexico City; the new San Antonio Library in Texas, and several buildings in Monterrey, Mexico: the Museum of Modern Art, the University of Monterrey Library and city library, and an office complex designed to house an impressive collection of Mexican art and sculpture are among the many spectacular achievements portrayed. An introduction and an interview with Legoretta, a list of projects and a bibliography provide background and insight into this architect's prolific career. This monograph should be highly sought after by architects, students and devotees of interior design and Mexican art and architecture. £ 25 William Myers -- The Presence of Persons: Essays on the Literature and Thought of the Nineteenth Century Gower 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. This work examines the writings of Dickens, Charlotte and Emily Bronte, James Hamilton, Eliot Mill, Arnold, Pater and Newman, and makes reference to Hawthorne, Dickinson, Spencer, Carlyle, and Hardy, all in the context of the dominant intellectual movements of the 19th and 20th centuries. The thought of Hamilton, Newman, Mill and Spencer is contrasted with that of 20th century figures like the philosophers Frege, Husserl, Wittgenstein, Merleau-Ponty, the neo-Darwinist Monod and Dawkins, and critics such as Eagleton and Miller. The author argues for a traditional view, deriving largely from Newman, of the unity and autonomy of individual human beings. He suggests that science and literature depend on persons being actively and resposively present to each other, that freedom is always interpersonal, and that in great literature, we can discover the workings of this deep mutuality and its enemies. £ 45 Jeremy Myerson -- New Public Architecture Laurence King 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The mid-1990s have seen a resurgence of interest and investment in public architecture. Civic authorities have been faced with the challenge of regenerating run-down cities and regions after the recession of the early years of the decade, and of attracting investment and jobs to their regions. These conditions have inspired a new generation of "magnet" buildings and interiors. This work examines more than 50 of the most outstanding of these projects, including libraries, museums, town halls, art, media and convention centres, schools and universities, theatres and concert halls, as well as a synagogue, swimming baths, an aquarium and an embassy. The text chronicles the progress of a new spirit in design and architecture of public spaces and reveals how the traditional forms of the buildings are being reinvented by architects and designers around the world in clever and surprising ways. £ 15 Janet Myles -- L. N. Cottingham (1787-1847): Architect of the Gothic Revival Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 John L. Myres -- Homer and his Critics Routledge 1958 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket with closed tear. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 20 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 125 Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 25 Hans Edvard / Kasper Norregard - Nielsen / Monrad -- Christian Kobke 1810 - 1848 Statens Museum 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 397pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100 Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (1906–84) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25 Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 90 Demetrio / Gianni Paparoni / Mercurio -- Eretica: The Transcendent and the Profane in Contemporary Art Skira 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 262pp. Illustrated. Focussing on the concepts of the sacred and spirituality, Heretics looks at themes such as the contrast between good and evil, sacredness, and the relationship between eroticism, sex and death in the production of forty contemporary artists, including Marina Abramovic, Nobuyoshi Araki, Matthew Barney, Vanessa Beecroft, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul McCarthy, Jenny Saville, and Joel-Peter Witkin, to name a few. The theme of the body and the relationship with the transcendent was not new to the art of the twentieth century, but it gained special importance from the 1970s onwards. As illustrated in this volume, in contrast to themes relating to the bionic body (a tendency established in the 1990s with the term âpost humanâ), some of the more salient themes in contemporary art highlight an increasing desire for transcendence, placing importance on issues such as religious interaction, rebellion against dogma, piety and sacredness. This richly illustrated book includes an anthology of compelling essays by prominent philosophers, anthropologists, authors, and art historians including Jean Baudrillard, George Bataille, Roger Callois, Arthur C. Danto, Vito Mancuso, Michel Maffesoli, Pierre Riches, Julien Ries, Arturo Schwarz, Gore Vidal, Faye Waddleton, and others. £ 10 Gerald / James R. Parsons / Moore (Ed) -- Religion in Victorian Britain; Five Volumes Manchester University Press 1991 / 1998 . Some pencil underlining in Volume One else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. Five Volumes. £ 25 Brigid / Lucy Peppin / Micklethwait -- Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century Arco (New York) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 336pp. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive reference works on the subject. 1st edition. £ 25 Dominique / Andre Perrault / Morin -- Aplix Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 50 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts 1 to 3; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 60 David Randall - MacIver -- Greek Cities in Italy and Sicily Oxford University Press 1931 . Some slight creasing to first few pages else VG in blue publishers cloth. 226pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Maps. 1st edition. £ 12 Claude Roger - Marx -- Vuillard; His Life and Work Elek 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 10 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 50 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 22 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100 Curtis / Priscilla M. Runnels / Murray -- Greece Before History: An Archaeological Companion and Guide Stanford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Livio / Franco Sacchi / Mercuri (Ed) -- Tokyo: City and Architecture Universe 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz Model 201.034 (190E 2.3 - 16) Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 25 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz V8 Engine M116.96 (3.8 litre) and M117.96 (5 litre) Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 25 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz V8 Engine; M116 (3.5 litre) and M117 (4.5 litre) Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 20 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz V8 Engine; M116 and M117 Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 15 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz W107 Chassis and Body Manuals Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 30 Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz W203 C - Class Engine Benz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only 16 in his life) with Forster. £ 15 Elliot / Orville / Steve Sperling / Schell / Marshall -- Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile Aperture 2000 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Robert A. M. / Thomas / David Stern / Mellins / Fishman -- New York, 1960; Architecture and Urbanism between the Second World War and the Bicentennial Evergreen / Taschen 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1374pp. Illustrated throughout. Including over 1500 photographs and plans, this volume investigates one of the most fascinating and popular cities in the world. The book traces the city through a period of unprecedented change when New York took centre position on the world's stage. Organized geographically the work presents a coherent survey of architecture and urbanism throughout all parts of the metropolis including the areas of: Manhatten, Greenwich Village, Chelsea and Harlem. £ 40 Susan Stone Marla -- The Patron State: Culture and Politics in Fascist Italy Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. This is an explanation of Italian Fascist arts patronage that explores the model of cultural consensus that set the Italian experience apart from that of Nazi Germany. The book confronts some standard assumptions about the relationship between dictatorships and the arts, and challenges conventional thinking on modernism and its political uses. Rather than legislate an "art of the state", the Italian Fascist regime continually experimented with and revised its arts policy, as it pursued the support of artists and audiences. By exploring such events as the Mostra della Rivoluzione Fascista of 1932 and the evolution of the Venice Biennale, the book offers an analysis of the extensive system of official art exhibitions, purchases and commissions that injected official taste into cultural production. The author also assesses the tensions implicit in state intervention in the arts, and the way in which a nondemocratic, yet modernizing and market-orientated polity handled them. The book also shows how official cultures under Fascism mobilized modern and avant-garde aesthetics, emerging mass culture techniques, and a rhetoric of national culture to produce, during the 1930s, dynamic and vibrant cultural forms. £ 60 Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 20 Andrew Szegedy - Maszak -- Paul Strand at Work: Toward a Deeper Understanding Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In the late 1940's, Paul Strand spoke of creating a series of photographs that focused on the history, architecture, environs and people of a small town (which) would reveal âthe common denominator of all humanity and would be a bridge toward a deeper understanding between countries.â This book presents a rigorously edited selection of these photographs made in France, Italy and New England between the years 1943 and 1953. Strand identified and explored the myriad variations of some central themes: the primal connection between humans and the natural world, the beauty of simple objects and structures, and the inherent dignity of every individual regardless of wealth or social status. Strandâs photographs encourage the viewer to look closely and observe how details and formal relations emerge. Paul Strand (1890 - 1976) was introduced to photography in 1904 by Lewis Hine, then Strandâs teacher at the Ethical Culture School in New York. Hine introduced him to Alfred Stieglitzâs Photo-Secession Gallery at 291 Fifth Avenue. Stieglitz championed Strandâs work by publishing it in Camera Work and ultimately exhibiting it at 291. Numerous solo and group exhibitions have showcased Strand's work including a 1945 solo show at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and a 1971 retrospective exhibition that opened at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and later traveled to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Saint Louis Art Museum. The last major exhibition of Strandâs work, âPaul Strand circa 1916,â was organized in 1998 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and later traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. His work has been the subject of many monographs and can be found in the permanent collections of major museums internationally. £ 10 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40 Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Peter J. / Sally / Michael Ucko / Macdonald / Rice -- Consuming Ancient Egypt (Encounters with Ancient Egypt) UCL 2003 . Near Fine in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discipline of Egyptology has been criticised for being too insular,with little awareness of the development of archaeologies elsewhere. It has remained theoretically underdeveloped. For example the role of Ancient Egypt within Africa has rarely been considered jointly by Egyptologists and Africanists. Egypt's own view of itself has been neglected; views of it in the ancient past, in more recent times and today have remained underexposed. Encounters with Ancient Egypt is a series of eight books which addresses these issues. The books interrelate, inform and illuminate one another and will appeal to a wide market including academics, students and the general public interested in Archaeology, Egyptology, Anthropology, Architecture, Design and History. Consuming Ancient Egypt examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people, of all ages, throughout the world. It looks at the Egypt which the tourist sees, Egypt in film and Egypt as the inspiration for opera. It asks why so many books are published each year on Egyptological subjects at all levels, from the austerely academic to the riotous celebrations of Egypt as a land of mystery, enchantment and fantasy. It then considers the ways in which Ancient Egypt interacts with the living world, in architecture, museum-going, the acquisition of souvenirs and reproductions, design, and the perpetual appeal of the mummy. The significance of Egypt as an adjunct to (and frequently the subject of) marketing in the consumer society is examined. It reveals much about Egypt's immemorial appeal and the psychology of those who succumb to its magic. £ 45 Tim / Chuck Underwood / Miller (Ed) -- Bare Bones: Conversations on terror with Stephen King New English Library 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition of collection of revealing interviews with King. £ 5 Peter Van der Merwe -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 15 Pauline Van Mourik Broekman -- Locus Solus: Site, Identity and Technology in Contemporary Art Black Dog Publishing 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Stanislaus Von Moos -- Venturi Scott Brown & Associates: Buildings and Projects 1986-1998 Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 367pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 15 Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 16 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 David / Tilman Watkin / Mellinghoff -- German Architecture and the Classical Ideal, 1740 - 1840 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Lacking front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Juliet / Manuela B. Wilson-Bareau / Mena Marques -- Goya: Truth and Fantasy; The Smaller Paintings Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Goya's small-scale paintings, which will open at the Museo del Prado in Madrid in November 1993 and move to the Royal Academy in London in March 1994. Consisting of about a hundred works, the exhibition will survey Goya's oeuvre throughout his career. It will include all the surviving sketches for his tapestry cartoons - enchanting decorative works still in an 18th-century idiom, yet also the first paintings in which Goya began to explore a genuinely Spanish vein of realism. Sketches for his major altarpieces, dating from the 1770s to 1820, provide evidence of his ability to work out large-scale compositions on a miniature scale, yet with the same intensity of expression as the final works. The little cabinet pictures of 1793-4, painted after his recovery from a near-fatal illness, are among his most intense and personal creations. Illustrating scenes of fire and shipwreck, brigands, madmen, bull-fights and fairgrounds, they contain the kernal of the artistic language that he was to develop throughout the rest of his career. Also included will be his tragi-comic scenes of witchcraft, and more sombre scenes of violence and resistance painted as Spain came under Napoleon's domination, as well as most of his celebrated small portraits, and finally the miniature low life scenes painted in his last years while in exile in France. The title of the exhibition is taken from a letter in which Goya refers to the way in which small pictures allow him to give free reign to his "capricho [fantasy] and invention", and there is no doubt that the exhibition and accompanying catalogue will be both an important contribution to scholarship and a fascinating opportunity to see a broad selection of the work of one of the greatest and most original artists of all time. £ 75 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
