Authors - M

Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Peter / Philip Balbert / Marcus (Ed) -- D. H. Lawrence: A Centenary Consideration Cornell University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Collection of 15 diverse essays on Lawrence and his Writings. Reprint of title first published in 1985. £ 18

Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 20

Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment  Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 25

Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 18

Cyril Bertram Mills -- Bertram Mills Circus: Its Story Ashgrove 1983 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25

Bradford A. / Ernest Booth / Mehew (Ed) -- The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Complete in Eight Volumes Yale University Press 1994 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight Volumes Complete. Definitive edition which contains over 2800 Letters. £ 500

Nicholas / Nicola Boyarsky / Murphy -- Action Research (Serial Books)  Black Dog 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marie - Ange / Frederic / Nanjo Brayer / Migayrou / Fumio -- ArchiLab's Urban Experiments: Radical Architecture, Art and the City Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 368pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition. Since its inception in a provincial town outside Paris some eight years ago, ArchiLab has established itself as one of the world's most important showcases of young architecture talent. Published to coincide with the major exhibition at Tokyo's Mori Art Museum, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments presents the very latest projects of the rising avant-garde alongside the pioneers of radical architecture. Featuring hundreds of seminal and influential works by ninety architects, ranging from the groundbreaking experiments of Rem Koolhaas, Zaha Hadid, Peter Cook, Daniel Libeskind and Co(op) Himmelblau alongside a new generation of rising geniuses, including Asymptote, NOX, UN Studios and Greg Lynn, this ambitious publication assembles several generations of visionary architecture in a single volume. With the city as the context and catalyst for the work, the book provides an indispensable resource for architectural and urban development and innovation for the third millennium. Packaged in a compact format that makes for useful student research and boundless inspiration for practitioners, ArchiLab's Urban Experiments continues the tradition of breaking conventions to explore new territories of design around the world. £ 45

Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32  MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12

Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging-Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 175

Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 50

Arthur Calder - Marshall -- The Innocent Eye W. H. Allen 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 225

Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 40

Caroline Clifton-Mogg -- The Neoclassical Source Book Cassell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this well presented Reference title. This is a visual evocation of the neoclassical period of art and architecture during the 18th and 19th century together with the influence of neoclassical forms in late 20th-century architecture and design. It deals with art, architecture, interiors, ornament and garden design. Originating in the discoveries of archaeologists at Pompeii and Herculaneum, neoclassicism swept Europe to influence the fine and decorative arts, introducing the styles of late Republican and early Imperial Rome. Crossing over into the world of political ideas, neoclassicism also became associated with revolutions in France and the United States of America. Painting, sculpture, architecture, interiors and the landscape garden all reflected neoclassical values and concerns. Today, in the 20th century, the influence of the neoclassical tradition still survives in architecture and decoration. £ 30

D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson  Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 60

Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910-1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spinet. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 60

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15

Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine (Ed) -- Marcel Duchamp Thames and Hudson 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG very slighlkty dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 55

Ernst / Axel Danz / Menges -- Modern Fireplaces Academy Editions 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Brian / George De Breffny / Mott -- The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland Thames & Hudson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by George Mott. 1st edition. £ 25

Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Eric De Mare -- Nautical Style: An Aspect of the Functional Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 15

E. Delamr - Morgan -- Normandy Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Cherbourg Coles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125

Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 20

Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60

P. J. / R. M. / N. R. Edwards / May / Webb (Ed) -- Large Scale Ecology and Conservation Biology (British Ecological Society Symposium Series) Blackwell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. What will be the ecological consequences of rapid climatic change? What rate of exploitation of deep sea fish stocks is sustainable? Can we predict the dynamics of epidemic diseases such as AIDS? Where should we direct our conservation efforts in the face of the accelerating rate of loss of biodiversity? A fundamental issue in our attempts to answer these and other questions, is whether we can make ecological predictions at a scale appropriate to the pressing environmental problems that need to be addressed. £ 50

Martin / Nancy A. Eidelberg / McClelland -- Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glass Making  Saint Martin's Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of publication of Leslie Hayden Nash's Notebooks. £ 25

Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent  University of Nebraska Press 2000 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 40

Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 15

John Irwin / Donald C. Fischer / Mell Jr (Ed) -- Contemporary Studies of Swift's Poetry University of Delaware 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Friedrich Fouque De La Motte -- Undine; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Heinemann 1909 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue gilt embossed cloth with decorated spine in VG bright dustjacket with small tear on spine. Illustrated with 15 tipped - in colour plates (with tissue guards) as well as numerous page decorations by Rackham. 1st edition thus and elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image on request. £ 525

Judy / Tim Giles / Middleton -- Writing Englishness 1900-1950; An Introductory Sourcebook on National Identity Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 304pp. 1st edition. What did it mean in the first half of the 20th century to say "I am English"? This collection of extracts from writings of the era all raise this question. Drawn from a wide range of sources including letters, diaries, journalism, fiction, poems, parliamentary speeches and government reports, the volume is divided into five sections: the ideas and ideals of Englishness; versions of rural England; war and national identity; culture and Englishness; domestic and urban England. £ 50

Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco  University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

I. / C. Gumowski / Mira -- Optimization in Control Theory and Practice Cambridge University Press 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 45

George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 30

Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas   University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 18

David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 18

Chris / Tony / David / Bill Hardman / Mills / Plant / Plant -- The Australian Pekin Bantam. A Complete manual on the Australian Pekin Bantam including type and colour standards accepted and recommended by the Pekin Bantam Club of NSW.  Pekin Bantam Club of New South Wales 2001 . Cup stain on back of wrappers else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many of the reproductions in colour. Second Edition. £ 60

B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 50

Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion-New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Troost J. Maarten -- The Sex Lives of Cannibals  Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 6

Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793  Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 35

Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series)   Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 15

James Lees- Milne -- Holy Dread: Diaries 1982 -1984 John Murray 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 40

James Lees-Milne -- A Mingled Measure: Diaries, 1953-1972 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Reprint. £ 75

James Lees-Milne -- Caves of Ice Chatto and Windus 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. Second Impression. £ 50

James Lees-Milne -- The Last Stuarts Chatto and Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 35

James Lees-Milne -- Baroque 1685-1715 Country Life 1970 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the English Country Houses series. £ 125

Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 100

Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 60

Seymour Martin / Gary Lipset / Marks -- It Didn't Happen Here: Why Socialism Failed in the United States W W Norton & Co Ltd 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Socialist parties have been major forces in every democratic country in the world, yet they have played a surprisingly insignificant role in American politics. Why the United States should constitute an exception has been a critical question of American history and political development. The authors shed light on why it has not been possible to establish a durable socialist party in the US and provide important insights into American society and politics. Comparing America with other English-speaking countries, the authors eschew conventional explanations of socialism's failure to present a fuller understanding of how multiple factors combined to seal socialism's fate. Further chapters examine the distinctive character of American trade unions, immigration, the fragmentation of the American working class, socialist strategies and repression, concluding with an analysis of American political exceptionalism up to the present day. £ 25

Martin / Christian Lockley / Meyer -- Dinosaur Tracks and other Fossil Footprints of Europe University of Columbia Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Samuel M. Katz -- Follow Me ! A History of Israel's Military Elite Weidenfeld 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Hugh M'Diarmid -- Penny Wheep Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket (spine very darkened by nicotine) 90 + 6pp seperate work. 1st edition, 2nd issue (blue cloth with black lettering) of the Author's elusive 2nd book. £ 125

Hugh M'Diarmid -- Sangschaw Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1925 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket (spine very darkened by nicotine) 58pp + 4p opinion. 1st edition of an elusive early M'Diarmid title particularly in the dustjacket. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 90

Hugh M'Diarmid -- To Circumjack Cencrastus Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket chipped with couple closed tears 206pp. 1st edition. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 50

Richard Mabey -- Home Country Ebury Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Mabey -- Flora Britannica: The Definitive New Guide to Britain's Wild Flowers, Plants and Trees Sinclair-Stevenson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard Mabey -- The Frampton Flora Ebury Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Micheal Mac Liammoir -- Each Actor on his Ass Routledge 1961 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of hugely entertaining Autobiography based on his diaries and translated from Irish by the Author. £ 35

Rose Macauley -- The Pleasure of Ruins Thames and Hudson 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Roloff Beny. New Format edition. £ 25

James Macauley -- The Gothic Revival 1745-1845 Blackie 1975 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and increasingly elusive title. £ 75

Colin MacCabe (Ed) -- James Joyce: New Perspectives Harvester Press (Brighton) 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 198pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 papers including contributions form Raymond Williams, Maud Ellmann, Stephen Heath and Seamus Deane. £ 25

Fiona / Judith MacCarthy / Collins -- Omega Workshops, 1913-19: Decorative Arts of Bloomsbury Crafts Council 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and well chosen Catalogue. £ 25

Jeremy MacClancy -- Consuming Culture: Why We Eat What We Eat and What it Says About Us Chapmans 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Hugh MacDiarmid -- Letters of Hugh MacDiarmid University of Georgia Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel. 910pp. Illustrated. errata slip. 1st edition including correspondence to T. S. Eliot, Nancy Cunard, Bertrand Russell and Edwin Morgan among others. £ 25

Claire Macdonald -- Simply Seasonal Bantam 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Claire Macdonald ('with best wishes') on endpaper. £ 25

Margaret F. MacDonald -- Palaces in the Night - Whistler in Venice University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Giles MacDonogh -- Brillat-Savarin: The Judge and His Stomach  Dee 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Alan MacEachern -- Natural Selections; National Parks in Atlantic Canada 1935-1970 McGill-Queens University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Natural Selections" traces the history of the first four parks in Atlantic Canada through the selection, expropriation, development, and management stages. Alan MacEachern shows how the Parks Branch's preconceptions about the landscape and people of the region shaped the parks created there. He details the evolution of the park system, from the conservation movement early in the century to the rise of the ecology movement. MacEachern analyzes Parks Canada's efforts to fulfill its twin mandates of preservation and use, arguing that the agency never favoured one over the other but rather acted either more or less interventionist in ensuring both. Touching on a wide range of matters - from landscape aesthetics to tourism promotion, from DDT to Martin Luther King - "Natural Selections" expands our understanding of the relation between nature and culture in the twentieth century. £ 40

Haldane MacFall -- The Book of Lovat Dent 1923 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly browned and chipped dustjacket. 183pp. Comprehensive and well illustrated survey of the Illustrator's work with many of the reproductions in colour. Signed Presentation copy from the Author. 1st edition. £ 150

David R. MacGregor -- Ships and Ship Models: 1931-32 Volume One Percival Marshall 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Fascimile edition. £ 20

David R. MacGregor -- The Tea Clippers: An account of the China tea trade and of some of the British sailing ships engaged in it from 1849-1869 Percival Marshall 1952 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 272pp. Illustrated with drawings by the Author. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 40

Morna MacGregor -- Early Celtic Art in North Britain Leicester University Press 1976 . Fine set in publishers cloth in VG slipcase. Two volumes. 240 + 420pp. Illustrated throughout with plates, drawings and maps. 1st edition. £ 100

Arthur Machen -- Selected Letters Aquarian Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Niccolo Machiavelli -- Il Principe-Libro del Governo di Uno Principe S. R. Publishers (Wakefield) 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Facsimile of the Charlecote Park Manuscript. £ 30

Maynard Mack -- The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the later poetry of Pope University of Toronto Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st Canadian edition of extensive and elusive monograph with much on Twickenham and its grounds. £ 40

Joanna / Steve Mack / Humphries -- Making of Modern London: 1939-45 Volume Three Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

J. W. Mackail -- Select Epigrams from the Greek Anthology Longman 1890 . Ownership Inscription (Montgomery from Grey Abbey Ireland), VG bright copy with page of hand written notes to the rear in full white vellum binding which is slightly rubbed and dusty particularly to the edges. ix + 403pp.Attractive copy of the 1st edition of a classic title. £ 150

David MacKay -- Modern Architecture in Barcelona, 1854-1939 Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 12

R. F. Mackay -- The Hawke Papers: A Selection, 1743-71 (Publications of the Navy Records Society) Naval Records Society 1990 1990 . Rear board marked else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 528pp. 1st edition. £ 30

George Mackay Brown -- The Two Fiddlers Chatto & Windus 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated in line by Ian MacInnes. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Margaret MacKeith -- The History and Conservation of Shopping Arcades Mansell 1986 . Fine in laminated boards (as issued) 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Charlotte MacKenzie -- Psychiatry for the Rich: History of Ticehurst Private Asylum, 1792-1917 (Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Routledge 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed study. Through the work of historians since Foucault, the growth of public and voluntary institutions for the insane from the late eighteenth century has been associated with the bourgeoisie's desire for social order and social control in a period of rapid economic and political change. In addition, the importance of psychiatrists' quest for professional status and security has also been emphasised as a motor of institutional proliferation throughout the nineteenth century. However, as Charlotte MacKenzie points out, neither of these models is easily applicable to the development of the private sector. Money, Medicine and Madness seeks to develop alternative explanations for this development in the trade in lunacy. She explores the way private asylum proprietors sought to develop and maintain a share of the market in mental health care, and how the families of patients were themselves deeply involved in the decisions about care, treatment and referral. Psychiatry for the Rich reconstructs middle and upper class attitudes to mental disorder, certification and confinement, as well as their changing evaluation of care. Through a detailed history of the asylum at Ticehurst in Sussex, Charlotte MacKenzie explores the consumer revolution which stimulated the proliferation of madhouses. She includes accounts of patients' own experiences at Ticehurst and discusses the changing developments at the asylum through the course of the nineteenth century amidst changes in therapeutic regimen and calls for lunacy reform. Psychiatry for the Rich is the most revealing of accounts of the trade in lunacy in the nineteenth century. £ 60

W. Mackay Mackenzie -- The Mediaeval Castle in Scotland. (Rhind Lectures in Archaeology, 1925 - 26) Methuen 1927 . Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. xii + 249pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of a standard study. £ 40

Norman / Jeanne Mackenzie -- Dickens; A Life Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 125

Tony / Peter Mackertich -- Architectural Expressions: A Photographic Reassessment of Fun in Architecture   Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 25

James MacKinnon -- Culture in Early Scotland Williams & Norgate 1892 . Small tear to base of front board else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 239pp + Addendum slip. 1st edition. £ 30

Cecily Mackworth -- English Interludes: Mallarme, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Valery Larbaud in England 1860-1912 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10

C. W. / C. H. B. Mackworth-Praed / Grant -- Birds of West Central and Western Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longman 1970 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like dustjacket. 671pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Series Three Volume One in this series. £ 60

Marie Maclean -- Narrative as Performance; The Baudelairean Experiment Routledge 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Charles MacLean -- Island on the Edge of the World Canongate (Edinburgh) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint with corrections of title first published in 1972. £ 10

Archibald MacLeish -- Poetry and Experience (Peregrine Books) Penguin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Dawn MacLeod -- The Gardener's London Duckworth 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like (laminated) dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this survey of Four Centuries of Gardeners and Gardening. £ 20

Robert MacLeod -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architect and Artist Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition of 1983. £ 18

Elizabeth Macmillan (Ed) -- Canadian Wonder Tales Bodley Head 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Cleaver. 1st edition thus and containing the two collections Canadian Wonder tales and Canadian Fairy Tales. £ 25

Ramsay MacMullen -- Corruption and the Decline of Rome Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 25

L. MacPike -- Dostoevsky's Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Prior 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 10

H. Macrobert (Ed) -- The Central Highlands: Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 145pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 30

Diane Maddex -- Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful   Hearst 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. £ 20

R. E .W. Maddison -- The Life of the Honourable Robert Boyle Taylor & Francis 1969 . VG bright copy in like publishers buckram. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 50

Ben Maddow -- Edward Weston: His Life Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Mary Jean / Russell Madigan / Lynes -- Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal  Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. For 100 years, Steuben glass has represented the epitome of American crystal. This volume, revised and updated to celebrate Steuben's centenary, traces the company's history. Mary Jean Madigan provides an illustrated identification guide to virtually all Steuben pieces made since 1933, from one-of-a-kind museum objects to functional items such as glasses, candlesticks, bowls and vases. £ 35

Ford Madox Ford -- Agenda Agenda 1989 / 90 . VG in decorated wrappers 168pp. Special double issue dedicated to writings on Ford. Includes contributions from Colin Edwards, Eric Homberger, Alan Judd and Max Saunders. £ 15

John Maeda -- Maeda @ Media Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. At once a manifesto, a manual and a sourcebook, this volume presents the entire output of an artist with a fascination for the untapped artistic power of computer programming. Maeda's discoveries took him from computer studies at Massachusetts Institute of Technology to art school in Japan. £ 20

Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 20

Maurice Maeterlinck -- Blue Bird; Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38pp. Illustrated throughout with Wildsmith's characteristic colour illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25

Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 30

Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Minrt in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. £ 125

Magnum -- Taliban Trolley 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictures taken and, because the Taliban most certainly needed passports, their vanities were accommodated in the hole-in-the-wall photo shops that existed in downtown Kandahar. The "Magnum" photographer Thomas Dworzak, on war assignment for the "New Yorker", discovered their photographs days after they had fled the city. They hung among portraits of Bruce Lee, Leonardo Di Caprio and Ahmed Shah Massoud, their faces retouched by the artful brushwork of the photographer. £ 20

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 60

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain: Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946  Leicester University Press 1997 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. Marking the 50th anniversary of the Britain Can Make It (BCMI) exhibition, this collection of essays, documents and commentaries is a re-examination of a major design initiative in the immediate post-war period. BCMI encapsulated many of the problems which the newly-founded Council of Industrial Design was to face over the following decades: the tensions between a state-funded body, with its metropolitan bias, and British manufacturing industry located in the industrial regions; persuading the public that "good" modern design had a key role in everyday life; and the manifestation of a particular set of social and cultural values in the selection of exhibits and the means of design propaganda. The book draws on the documentary sources in the Design Council Archive. £ 18

Brendan A. Maher -- A Passage to Sword Beach Naval Institute 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Gustav Mahler -- Selected Letters, 1877-1911 Faber and Faber 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition Edited by Knud Martner. £ 30

Patrick Mahoney -- Psychoanalysis and Discourse (The New Library of Psychoanalysis)   Tavistock 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. After a detailed discussion of the significance of translation as a critical concept in psychoanalysis, Patrick Mahony proceeds to a comprehensive examination of 'free association', the cornerstone of psychoanalytic method. Next follows the consideration of free association in its relation to scientific rhetorical, expressive and literary discourse. Mahony then begins a detailed study of certain aspects of the text of Freud's Interpretation of Dreams and of issues involved in the oral reporting of dreams. Attention is subsequently turned to the analysis of Freud's own writing in general, and specifically to Totem and Taboo. Finally, the author shows how his ideas can illuminate literary classics (by Villon, Shakespeare, Kafka, and Jonson) and the debate about whether there is anything specific to women's discourse. £ 30

Robert Mahony -- Jonathan Swift: The Irish Identity Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Norman Mailer -- The Deer Park Wingate 1957 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st english edition of the Author's third book £ 50

Patricia Mainardi -- Art and Politics of the Second Empire: Universal Expositions of 1855 and 1867 Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth slightly bumped on one corner in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an increasingly elusive book. £ 75

Patricia Mainardi -- The End of the Salon; Art and the State in the Early Third Republic Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The End of the Salon examines the cultural forces that contributed to the demise of the most important exhibition centre for art in Europe and America in the late nineteenth century. Tracing the history of the salon from the French Revolution, when it was taken away from the Academy and opened to all artists, to the 1880s, Patricia Mainardi shows that its contradictory purposes, as didactic exhibition venue and art market place, resulted in its collapse. She also situates the salon within the shifting currents of art movements, from modern to traditional, and the evolving politics of the Third Republic, when France definitively chose a republican over a monarchic form of government. A rich overview of the spectrum of art production at the end of the nineteenth century, government attitudes toward the arts in the early Third Republic, and the institution of exhibitions as they were redefined by free-market economics in the nineteenth century, are also provided. The book demonstrates how all artists were forced to function within the framework of the social, economic and cultural changes then taking place and how art and social history are inextricably linked. £ 125

Rowland J. Mainstone -- Hagia Sophia; Architecture, Structure and Liturgy of Justinian's Great Church Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Plans and Drawings. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75

S. R Maitland -- False Worship; An Essay Rivingtons 1856 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 336pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 85

P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 125

Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 25

J. Kenneth Major -- Animal - Powered Machines Shire 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 25

Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 25

Alan Malachowski (Ed) -- Reading Rorty: Critical Responses to Philosophy and the Mirror of Nature and Beyond Blackwell 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. In "Philosophy and the Mirror of Nature" Richard Rorty presented his vision of post-philosophical culture, calling upon professional philosophers to accept that epistemology is dead, that the analytic method is a myth, and that philosophy and science are merely forms of literature. This volume is an examination of the conclusions drawn by Richard Rorty. Discussions, by philosophers such as W.V. Cline, Donald Davidson, Bernard Williams, Charles Taylor, John Yolton and Martin Hollis, cover Rorty's views on truth, language, knowledge and the self, together with his pragmatism, his "continental turn" and his regard for the literary potential of philosophical writing. £ 15

Bernard Malamud -- The Stories of Chatto & Windus 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st english edition. £ 20

Rian Malan -- My Traitor's Heart Vintage 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 40

Noel Malcolm -- Kosovo: A Short History  New York University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st Updated Edition of excellent book. £ 25

Robert W. Malcolmson -- Popular Recreations in English Society Cambridge University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket faded evenly on spine. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Kasimir Malevich -- Kasimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Whitechapel Gallery 1959 . VG in publishers decorated silver wrappers. 22pp + black and white reproductions of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. £ 15

Bronislaw Malinowski -- Sex and repression in savage society (Routledge paperbacks) Routledge 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 25

P. V. Mallett (Ed) -- A Spacious Vision: Essays on Hardy  Patten 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 7

Martin Maloney -- Conversation Pieces Charta 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Text in Italian and English. £ 12

Martin Maloney -- Die Young and Stay Pretty Institute of Contemporary Arts 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Malster -- Wherries and Waterways: Story of the Norfolk and Suffolk Wherry and Its Waterways Dalton 1971 . Ink smudge on rear panel of dustjacket else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert Malster -- Lowestoft: East Coast Port Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

David Mamet -- Writing in Restaurants Faber 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. 1st English Edition. £ 10

David Mamet -- Make-Believe Town Little Brown (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 25

David Mamet -- The Village Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition of Mamet's 1st novel. £ 18

David Mamet -- Wilson Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 256pp. Following the Cola Wars and the Internet crash, the collective memory of the 21st century has been lost. A tongue-in-cheek parody of literary forms, this novel is a satire on the absurdities of fiction and scholarship, and the vanity of experts. £ 10

Man Ray -- Man Ray 1890-1976 Abrams (New York) 1995 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 125

Joseph Mance -- Andrea Mantegna and the Italian Renaissance (Temporis Collection) Parkstone 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.Mantegna was born in 1431. He trained in painting at the Padua School where Donatello and Paolo Uccello had previously attended. Even at a young age commissions for Andrea's work flooded in, for example the frescoes of the Ovetari Chapel of Padua. In a short space of time Mantegna found his niche as a modernist due to his highly original ideas; the use of perspective in his works. His marriage with Nicolosia Bellini, the sister of Giovanni, paved the way for his entree into Venice. Mantegna reached an artistic maturity with his altarpiece of Pala San Zeno. He remained in Mantua and became the artist for one of the most prestigious courts in Italy - the Court of Gonzague. Despite his links with Bellini and Leonardo da Vinci, Mantegna refused to adopt their innovative use of colour or leave behind his own technique of engraving. The Bridal Suite is considered his most accomplished work. £ 40

Edgar J. Mandel -- Cast Coinage of Korea Western Publishing Company (Racine) 1972 . VG bright copy in chipped and creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Howard / Eric Mandelbaum / Myers -- Forties Screen Style: A Celebration of High Pastiche in Hollywood Hennessey + Ingalls 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Hilary Mandleberg -- Essence of Wood (Essence of ... Series) Ryland Peters & Small 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Mandler -- The Fall and Rise of the Stately Home Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 35

Alberto Manguel -- Into the Looking Glass Wood: Essays on Words and the World Bloomsbury Publishing 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Elia Mario Manieri -- Louis Henry Sullivan Princeton Architectural Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Louis Sullivan, student of Frank Furness and mentor to Frank Lloyd Wright, is arguably the most famous American architect of the 19th century. A pioneer of the tall office building, his theories paved the way for the emergence of the modern skyscraper. The architecture of Chicago and much of the Midwest was shaped by his style. This volume traces his life and work, it discusses his most famous structures - including the Auditorium Building in Chicago, the Wainwright Building in Saint Louis, and the Guaranty Building in Buffalo - as well as many of his lesser-known projects. It includes a complete chronology of Sullivan's projects and built works, a list of his writings and a full bibliography. £ 25

Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas  Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 20

Wolf Mankowitz -- Wedgwood Barrie & Jenkins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 3rd edition of classic study. £ 18

B. F. J. Manly -- Multivariate Statistical Methods: A Primer (Chapman & Hall Statistics Text Series) Chapman and Hall 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Carol Mann -- Paris Annees Folles: La Vie Artistique Somogy Editions d'Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40

Thomas Mann -- Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family Random House Trade 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

J. D. Mann -- Great Eastern Railways; A Pictorial Collection South Anglia Productions 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Sally Mann -- Still Time Alleghany Highlands Arts And Crafts Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an early and elusive Catalogue, £ 75

Thomas Mann -- Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900-49 (Weimar & Now: German Cultural Criticism Series) University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Beginning in Germany and Italy at the turn of the century, these letters document the views of Thomas and Heinrich Mann on aesthetics, politics and the social responsibility of the writer, as well as their mutual jealousy, admiration and rivalry. World War I caused a major rift between them. £ 25

D. J. Manning -- Liberalism Dent 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. £ 5

William Wilson Manross -- The Fulham Papers in the Lambeth Palace Library Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 85

Michael Mansbridge -- John Nash: A Complete Catalogue 1752-1835 Rizzoli (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by the Author as well as plans and designs with an Introduction by John Summerson. £ 90

Rodney N. Manser -- Circus; The Development and Significance of The Circus; Past, Present and Future Richford 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 170pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

H. O. Mansfield -- Norfolk Churches Dalton (Lavenham) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 20

Katherine Mansfield -- The Mystery of Maata Beltane Book Bureau (New Zealand.) 1946 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 42pp. Illustrated. 1st publication of title edited by P. A. Lawlor with an Introduction by G. H. Scholefield. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 60

John Manship -- Paul Manship Abbeville 1989 . Near Fine in slightly bumped decorated publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome Monograph with detailed photographs of the Sculptor's work. £ 125

Richard Mant -- The Clergyman's Obligations Considered Baxter (Oxford) 1830 . New spine else VG in contemporary boards with some spotting to preliminaries. xxvi + 397pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Roger Manvell (Ed) -- The Penguin Film Review 1946-1949 Complete (All Issued) Penguin 1946 - 49 . VG set in like printed wrappers Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of the complete run of these influential Penguin reviews £ 65

William March -- Company K Gollancz 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 262pp. 1st edition of title which presents a series of 'Fictional' accounts of soldiers' First World War experiences £ 46

Edgar J. March -- Sailing Trawlers: The Story of Deep-sea Fishing with Long Line and Trawl David and Charles 1970 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic title elusive in any edition. £ 150

David Marchbanks -- The moor murders Frewin 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Roxana Marcoci (Ed) -- New Art Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustarted thrroughout. A selection of contemporary art drawn from submissions of works completed since 1990, including printmaking and artists' books. Most of the artists are less than 50 years old and include painters, sculptors, draughtsmen and photographers - experimental and traditional, well-known and obscure. £ 8

Greil Marcus -- The Dustbin of History Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st english edition of absorbing title. £ 15

Greil Marcus -- Double Trouble: Bill Clinton and Elvis Presley in a Land of No Alternatives  Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. 1st edition. In June 1992, when all the polls showed that Bill Clinton didn't stand a chance, he went on the Arsenio Hall Show and played "Heartbreak Hotel" on the saxophone. The author - one of America's most insightful critics - named this as the moment that turned Clinton's presidential campaign around. In this book, Marcus traces the impact of Elvis Presley on the Clinton years. Both men were outsiders, "no-count" southerners, cast out of American society, embodying the most extreme fantasies of possibility and disruption, even as they reaped its greatest rewards. Focusing also on their respective followers - among them Nirvana, Hillary Clinton, Andy Warhol and especially Bob Dylan - Marcus pursues the question of how culture is made and how, through culture, people remake themselves. £ 8

Greil Marcus -- In the Fascist Bathroom; Writings on Punk 1977-1982 Viking 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent collection. £ 20

Arthur J Marder -- From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow; Volume 1 The Road to War 1904-1914 Oxford University Press 1961 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy worn and chipped dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. £ 90

G. Mariacher -- Cheminees; De Tours les Temps et de Tous les Pays Guy Le Prat (Paris) c1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study of Fireplaces with text in French. £ 75

Marie Marin -- Wind Aloft, Wind Alow Peter Davies 1947 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 322pp. 4th edition. £ 10

Jan Mark -- Thunder and Lightnings Kestrel 1976 . Ownership stamp on front endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 174pp. Illustrated by Jim Russell. 1st edition of Norfolk based Children's novel. £ 15

Peter Mark -- The Wild Bull and the Sacred Forest: Form, Meaning and Change in Senegambian Initittion Masks Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The study of the cattle-horned initiation masks of southern Senegal and the Gambia innovatively weaves together art history, history, and cultural anthropology to give a detailed view of Casamance cultures, as they have interacted and changed over the past two centuries. Based on seven field trips to West Africa and fifteen years of research in colonial archives and in museum collections from Dakar to Leipzig, Professor Mark's work presents a subtle interpretation of Casamance horned masquerades, their complex ritual symbolism, and the metaphysical concepts to which they allude. (The masks protect against the power of the kussay, or "sorcerers".) In tracing the cultural interaction and changing identity of the peoples of the Casamance, the author convincingly argues for a new and dynamic approach to art and ethnic identity. Culture should be seen, not as a fixed entity, but as a continuing process. This dynamic model reflects the long history of interaction between Manding and Diola and between Muslim and non-Muslim, a process that has resulted in the creation of hybrid masking forms. £ 55

Glenn Markoe -- Petra Rediscovered: Lost City of the Nabataean HNA Books 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). £ 65

Richard Marks -- Gothic: Art for England 1400-1547 V & A Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. 4to. £ 40

Elaine / Isabelle Marks / de Courtivron (Ed) -- New French Feminisms; An Anthology Harvester 1981 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 279pp. £ 10

Judy Marle -- Michael Moon Tate Gallery 1976 . Corner of endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Regina Marler (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell Bloomsbury 1993 . Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 593pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive Collection with an Introduction by Quentin Bell. Vanessa Bell was a central figure in the Bloomsbury Group. The sister of Virginia Woolf and wife of Clive Bell, she lived at what is now the shrine of the Bloomsbury Group - Charleston Manor in Sussex, as part of a "menage a trois" with her husband and the artist Duncan Grant. There are more than 3000 of Vanessa Bell's letters which survive. This book contains more than 600 of them, spanning more than 70 years. They show her to be an extremely unconventional woman for her time. The recipients include her sister, her husband, Duncan Grant, Roger Fry and John Maynard Keynes. She writes seriously about her work, lovingly to her sister, revealingly about the Bloomsbury circle and frequently becomes bawdy. Regina Mahler divides the letters chronologically, and introduces each section with scene-setting biographical details. £ 50

Tim Marlow -- Grenville Davey Cantz 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 125

Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- The General in his Labyrinth Cape 1991 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 285pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Uncorrected Proof copy. 1st edition. £ 100

Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- Of Love and other Demons Cape 1995 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 148pp. Uncorrected proof copy of title translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. 1st edition. £ 100

John Marriner -- Mariner in the Mediterranean Coles 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

John Marriott -- The Other Empire: Metropolis, India and Progress in the Colonial Imaginatio Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. 1st edition. This comparative analysis looks afresh at the writings of observers such as Henry Mayhew, Patrick Colquhoun, Charles Grant, Pierce Egan, James Forbes and Emma Roberts, thereby seeking to rethink the location of the poor and India within the 19th-century imagination. Drawing upon cultural and intellectual history it also attempts to extend our understanding of the relationship between "centre" and "periphery". The text should be of value to students and scholars of modern imperial and urban history, cultural studies and religious studies. £ 35

Paul J. Marriott -- Early Oxford Picture Palaces Marriott 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward Marriott -- The Lost Tribe Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 20

Peter Marsden -- The Roman Forum Site in London: Discoveries Before 1985 Stationery Office 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Jim Marshall -- Proof Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If every picture tells a story, a proof sheet speaks volumes. Jim Marshall: Proof is a rare glimpse at the creative process of one of the world's great rock and roll photographers, reproducing over sixty proof sheets and accompanying hero shots. Taken together they form a photography book unlike others, providing access to great unseen pictures, and insight into the legendary shots of illustrious musical artists and entertainers from the nineteen-sixties to the present day. Beyond the great musical artists of the 1960s and 1970s - the Beatles, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix, the Rolling Stones, Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, and more - Jim Marshall: Proof includes the sheets and shots of other giants of arts and letters, including Elia Kazan, William Saroyan, Shelly Berman, Woody Allen, Carol Channing, and Michael Douglas. Photographs taken on magazine assignments in Appalachia and the American South offer telling documents of the rural poor and civil rights struggle. A photography book unlike any other, Jim Marshall: Proof is a unique tour of this acclaimed photographer's work in larger context, those fleeting instances which surround the classic images identified the world over. £ 25

J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Jean Martel -- Evolution Architecturale Editions de Bonadona (Paris) 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Unpaginated.Collection of 123 plates principally photographic but with some floor plans + one coloured pochoir. 1st edition of elegant photographic survey including architectural work by Hoffman, Behrens and Vago amongst others. Scarce. Digital Image on request. £ 450

Douglas Martin -- The Telling Line: Essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators Julia MacRae 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Well illustrated collection including many colour plates. 1st edition of informative title which Includes work of Keeping, Pienkowski, Wildsmith, Quentin Blake and John Lawrence. £ 25

Fido Martin -- Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

John Leslie Martin -- Circle: International Survey of Constructive Art Faber and Faber 1971 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. Increasingly scarce title. £ 100

Michael Martin -- The Deserts of Africa Harvill 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Edward A. Martin -- Gilbert White Halton 1934 . Spine faded and some internal foxing else VG in original cloth 192pp. £ 20

J. Wallis Martin -- A Likeness in Stone Hodder 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this praised first novel. £ 100

J. Wallis Martin -- The Long Close Call Hodder & Stoughton 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of Author's third book. £ 15

Thomas Martin -- Alessandro Vittoria and the Portrait Bust in Renaissance Venice Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp + 164 Illustrations. 1st edition. 4to. An examination of Alessandro Vittoria, which aims to provide an analysis of the chronology and style of Vittoria's portrait busts. Vittoria was one of the greatest sculptors of 16th-century Italy, and the greatest portraitist in Italian sculpture prior to Bernini. The book aims to both clarify the work of a major Renaissance artist and place it in context by explaining how Vittoria, who produced portraits modelled on ancient Roman busts, was responding to cultural and political forces which fostered a classicizing style in Venice. Special attention is devoted to Vittoria's patrons, many of whom were collectors of ancient art. Professor Martin demonstrates that, even more than Palladio's buildings, the portrait busts of Vittoria were the foremost expression of classicism in Renaissance Venice. This book is intended for art historians, Renaissance historians especially those interested in Venice and the revival of antiquity in the Renaissance £ 75

Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 67

George Martin (Ed) -- Making Music  Barrie & Jenkins 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. New Edition.Elusive title with contributions from amongst others Jeff Beck, Herbie Hancock, Paul McCartney, Tom Scott and Stephen Sondheim. £ 15

Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen A. Martin (Ed) -- Archibald Knox Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including contributions by Isabelole Anscombe, Anthony Jones and Vixtor Arwas. 4to. £ 70

Richard / Harold Martin / Koda -- The Historical Mode Rizzoli International Publications 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 1cm tear on back panel. 1st edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

John Martin Robinson -- The Dukes of Norfolk: A Quincentennial History Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Martin Vanden Dycke / M. Foertsch Editor-Basil S. Yarmey -- Historic Accounting Literature Volume Twenty Four; Claer ende cort bewijs (1598) Instructie, of grondige onderrichting over het Italiaans boekhouden Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1990 . Back board water splashed else VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 75

Andres Martinez -- Dwelling on the Roof  Gustavo Gili 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The truth of this Le Corbusier statement cannot be denied, since the desire to occupy and utilise roof space is a common denominator of all historical eras, architectural styles and typologies. Dwelling on the Roof attempts to uncover the reasons behind this time - honoured impulse, to make sense of its historical periodisation and to analyse its formal expressions. The result is a hybrid essay involving theory, history and building design. The narrative thread places a particular emphasis on the period between 1850 and 1950, an epoch in which totally new techniques and aesthetic rules come to the fore, leading to the blossoming of a special concern with turning the roof into an inhabitable space. The book ends with a selection of projects from the last fifty years which have continued to develop this theme, with works by modern architects such as Alejandro de la Sota and Giancarlo De Carlo, and contemporary ones like Foreign Office Architects and Kazuyo Sejima. £ 25

Ruben Martinez -- The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'n' Roll Verso 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st english edition. £ 14

Andrew Marvell -- The Complete Poems (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

Andrew Marvell -- The Rehearsal Transpros'd; First and Second Part Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition thus. £ 60

Karl Marx -- Herr Vogt New Park 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Tom Maschler -- Publisher Picador 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Masefield -- The Country Scene:Illustrated by Edward Seago Collins 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers half green cloth over oatmeal buckram boards in chipped and creased dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated throughout with 42 mounted colour plates (with tissue guards) by Seago. An unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of this handsome book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 300

Joseph Masheck -- Building-Art: Modern Architecture under Cultural Construction (Contemporary Artists and their Critics) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of essays including ones on Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe and Louis I. Kahn. £ 25

Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition of a suddenly elusive title. £ 15

A. E. W. Mason -- The Life of Francis Drake Hodder and Stoughton 1941 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Eric Mason -- The Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway (Railways before the grouping series;no.3)) Allan 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 50

Michael Mason -- The Wild Ass Free John Murray 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of autobiographical safari title set in the Sudan. £ 40

C. F. Mason -- The Blackcap (Hamlyn Species Guides) Hamlyn 1995 . Presentation Inscription form Author on endpaper, Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15

John Mason -- The History of Trinity House of Leith McKenzie Vincent 1958 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Robert K. Massie -- Dreadnought: Britain, Germany and the Coming of the Great War Pimlico 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Andre Masson -- Andre Masson: Line unleashed : a retrospective exhibition of drawings at the Hayward Gallery, London South Bank Centre 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 60

Aidan Mathews -- Adventures in a Bathyscope  Secker & Warburg 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of Authors first short story collection. £ 15

Aidan Mathews -- Muesli at Midnight  Secker & Warburg 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of Authors first novel. £ 10

Paul Mathieu -- Sex Pots; Eroticism in Ceramics Rutgers University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Ralph W. Mathisen -- Ecclesiastical Factionalism and Religious Controversy in Fifth Century Gaul Catholic University of America 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50

Harry Matthews -- The Way Home: Collected Longer Prose  Atlas 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrapper. 108pp. Number 28 of 50 copies casebound and signed by Matthews. £ 65

Arthur Matthews -- Well Remembered Days: Eoin O'Cellaigh's Memoirs of a Twentieth-century Irish Catholic Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Reprint. £ 9

David Matthews -- Michael Tippett: An Introductory Study Faber 1980 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 9

T. S. Matthews -- Under the Influence: Recollections of Robert Graves, Laura Riding and Friends Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 12

John Matthews (Ed) -- A Celtic Reader: Selections form Celtic Legend, Scholarship and Story Aquarian 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. 1st edition. This book is considered by some to be a modern form of the old art of story-telling when tales were told round a turf fire or a sacred spring. The view is given that if modern man would allow himself to be reminded of the true history of the world and to live once more in intimate relation to the song-lines of tradition, he would serve a double purpose and ease his own sense of separateness. £ 15

John Matthias (Ed) -- Introducing David Jones: A Selection of his Writings Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with tiny chip at head of spine. 237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter Matthiessen -- At Play in the Fields of the Lord Panther 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Peter Matthiessen -- Bone by Bone  Harvill 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp.1st edition. £ 15

Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 20

Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth-Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 45

Robert Matz -- Defending Literature in Early Modern England: Renaissance Literary Theory in Social Context Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Why was literature so often defended and defined in early modern England in terms of its ability to provide the Horatian ideal of both profit and pleasure? Robert Matz analyzes Renaissance literary theory in the context of social transformations of the period, focusing on conflicting ideas about gentility that emerged as the English aristocracy evolved from a feudal warrior class to a civil elite. Through close readings centered on works by Thomas Elyot, Philip Sidney and Edmund Spenser, Matz argues that literature attempted to mediate a complex set of contradictory social expectations. His original study engages with important theoretical work such as Pierre Bourdieu's and offers a substantial critique of New Historicist theory. It challenges recent accounts of the power of Renaissance authorship, emphasizing the uncertain status of literature during this time of cultural change, and sheds light on why and how canonical works became canonical. £ 20

Mary Mauchline -- Harewood House David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ralph Maud (Ed) -- Poet in The Making:The Notebooks Of Dylan Thomas Dent 1968 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Patrick Mauries -- Fornasetti: Designer of Dreams Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. Attractive Monograph. £ 20

Vitta Maurizio -- Makoto Sei Watanabe: Conceiving the City L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 11

V. Maurizlo -- Westforth Architects: New York Calls Budapest L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip.1st edition. 4to. £ 18

John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 15

Anne Maxwell -- Colonial Photography & Exhibitions: Representations of the 'Native' and the Making of European Identities Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. Reprint with Corrections. An investigation of the historical practice of producing stereotyped spectacles of representations of colonized peoples at the great exhibitions and in colonial photography, relating it to the shaping of European and settler identities. In doing so, it singles out the homogenous aspects of colonialism's culture as well as distinguishing its discontinuities. By comparing the images produced in Britain and France with those produced in North America, Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific, China and Japan, it proposes that differences in representations of colonized peoples between the imperial centres and the colonies were the result of different social and political agendas. By focusing on images connected to anthropology, dying race theory, travel, tourism and portraiture, Anne Maxwell argues that while some photographs were directed at naturalizing the precept of colonialism, others were used to criticise it and to empower indigenous subjects. The book is written from a postcolonial perspective and pursues an interdisciplinary approach. £ 20

D. E. S. Maxwell -- Poets of the Thirties Routledge 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 20

E. A. Maxwell -- Algebraic Structure and Matrices Cambridge University Press 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 17

Robert Maxwell -- James Stirling, Michael Wilford (Studio Paperback) Birkhauser 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. James Frazer Stirling has been named as one of the most innovative forces of contemporary architecture. With his partner, Michael Wilford (since 1963), Stirling realized numerous projects in which he combined a historic sensibility with a creative architectural language. During the 1980s the office became a major representative of Post-Modernism with the Stuttgart State Gallery, the extension of the London Tate Gallery and the Science Center in Berlin. Since Stirling's death in 1992, Michael Wilford has headed the office and continues the series of projects - for example, the Lowry Center in Salford and the planned Embassy in Berlin. This monograph in the Studio Paperback series documents all Stirling and Wilford's important buildings and projects. £ 25

Robert / Thomas Maxwell / Muirhead -- James Stirling and Michael Wilford: Buildings and Projects 1975-1992 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's death in 1992 cut short the fruitful later phase of a creative career which began in the 1950s. Stirling inaugurated this second phase in the 1970s with his ambitious urban-planning proposals for the area of the Cathedral and the Wailraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne. In 1975 he established his main London office in partnership with Michael Wilford. International recognition resulted in many spectacular commissions for the team, consolidating their reputation and their influence on a younger generation of architects. This is a retrospective documentation of their achievement. Critical appraisals, technical data and extensive illustrations record many important buildings, including the Staatsgalerie, Stuttgart; the Science Centre in Berlin; the Clore Gallery for the Turner Collection at the Tate Gallery, London; and the Performing Arts Center at Cornell University, New York State. £ 45

Commander W. E. May -- The Boats of Man of War National Maritime Museum 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 35pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

W. E. May -- A History of Marine Navigation Foulis 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Herbert G. May (Ed) -- The Oxford Bible Atlas Oxford University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Hans Eberhard Mayer -- The Crusades Oxford University Press 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Translated by J. Gillingham. £ 10

Henrie Mayne -- An Unreasonable Man Quartet 1976 . VG in dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition and a presentation copy signed on endpaper: 'For Humphrey & Joan Whitfield with love from Henrie Mayne (Peters) Nov. 1976' with 1p als to Prof. Whitfield discussing the books reviews and concluding 'How I've loathed the publicity side'. £ 25

Melani McAlister -- Epic Encounters: Culture, Media and U.S. Interests in the Middle East, 1945-2000 (American Crossroads Series)  University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated.In the last half of the 20th century, cultural products - from films and news reports to museum exhibits and novels - profoundly shaped ideas about the relationship between Americans and the Middle East. In this innovative book, Melani McAlister explores the cultural history of political interests, arguing that US encounters with the Middle East were influenced by both the presence of oil and the religious symbolism of the region. McAlister's richly textured study shows how culture functions as a social and historical force in shaping politics and identity. She skillfully weaves lively and accessible readings of popular culture with a rigorous analysis of US foreign policy and the domestic politics of race. McAlister begins by situating the postwar development of US-Middle East relations, including the rise of anticolonialism and the establishment of the state of Israel. Subsequent chapters consider specific events and cultural texts such as the epic film "The Ten Commandments", the King Tut museum exhibit, writings from the Black arts movement, the US-Iranian hostage crisis and the 1990-1991 Gulf War. In each of these cases, McAlister demonstrates how representations of the Middle East have been a site of struggle over both the nature of US foreign policy and the construction of race, religion and gender within the United States. Truly interdisciplinary, this work will appeal to a wide audience as it illuminates the significant intersection of culture and politics that is at the heart of both nationalism and globalization. £ 25

Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 40

Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 18

Larry McCaffery -- Storming the Reality Studio: Casebook of Cyberpunk and Postmodern Science Fiction Duke University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. The term "cyberpunk" entered the literary landscape in 1984 to describe William Gibson's novel "Neuromancer". Cyberpunks are now among the shock troops of postmodernism, this study argues, marshalling the resources of a fragmentary culture to create a startling new form. Artificial intelligence, genetic engineering, multinational machinations, frenetic bursts of prose, collisions of style: although emerging largely from science fiction, these features of cyberpunk writing are integrally related to the aims and innovations of the literary avant-garde. By bringing together original fiction by contemporary writers (William Burroughs, Thomas Pynchon, Don Delillo, Kathy Acker, J.G. Ballard, Samuel R. Delany), critical commentary by some of the major theorists of postmodern art and culture (Jacques Derrida, Fredric Jameson, Timothy Leary and Jean-Francois Lyotard), and work by major practitioners of cyberpunk (William Gibson, Rudy Rucker, John Shirley, Pat Cadigan, Bruce Sterling), the study attempts to reveal an ongoing dialogue in contemporary culture. What emerges most strikingly from the study is a shared preoccupation with the force of technology in shaping modern life. It is precisely this concern, according to the text, that has put science fiction, typically the province of technological art, at the forefront of creative explorations of our age. £ 15

Cormac McCarthy -- The Border Trilogy Picador 1993-1998 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket's 302 + 426 + 292pp. Attractive set of the 1st english editions comprising All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing and Cities of the Plain. £ 175

Nellie McCaslin -- Theatre for Young Audiences Longman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

Julian / Janice McCaul / Crossland -- Water Pollution (Environmental Issues Series) Harcourt 1984 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Michael McClure -- Meat Science Essays City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. 1st edition (with 8 Essays) and an Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. £ 25

Michael McClure -- The New Book / A Book of Torture Grove Press (New York) 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Allan McCollum -- Allan McCollum Rooseum 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers plain wrappers in colour dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50

James Kelsey McConica -- English Humanists and Reformation Politics under Henry VIII and Edward VI Oxford University Press 1965 . Underlining on a handful of pages else VG in creased dustjacket with couple closed tears 340pp. 1st edition. £ 150

R B McConnell (Ed) -- Art, Science and Human Progress: The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures  Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ron McCormick -- New British Image Arts Council 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Thomas J. McCormick -- Charles-Louis Clerisseau and the Genesis of Neo - Classicism MIT 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Duncan McCorquodale (Ed) -- Desiring Practices: Architecture, Gender and the Interdisciplinary  Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The contributors to this book raise issues of relevance to architectural discourse and, in particular, this discourse as it is affected by gender. As such, it attempts to introduce a gendered awareness of architectural practice through criticism, architecture and psychoanalysis, and politics. £ 12

Cindy McCreery -- Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, C.1700-1870 Philip Wilson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. The 18th and 19th centuries were a period of enormous political and commercial development across the globe. Of particular importance was the revolution in transportation and communication by sea, with the concomitant growth in size and importance of the seaport. Major ports were established not just in Britain, but in continental Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia and in North and South America. The National Maritime Museum, upon which this collection is based, is at the centre of the preservation and display of Britain's maritime heritage. Its print collection reveals the firm link between art and commerce in the development of these ports. This work showcases some of the finest examples of the National Maritime Museum's collection of prints of ports from this period. Prints are analysed as commercial and art objects, rather than just historical records of matters maritime. The aim is to address a broad audience, including general readers of 18th and 19th-century British and colonial history, those interested in ports and maritime affairs, and those with an interest in prints themselves. £ 18

Sharyn McCrumb -- Bimbos of the Death Sun Windwalker (Lake Geneva) 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers 219pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 10

Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde and the Flag Captain Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition of the 7th title in the Halfhyde series. £ 30

Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde Goes to War Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Catherine McDermott -- Essential Design  Bloomsbury 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Providing a guide to the history and development of design since the Industrial Revolution, this book has an introductory essay and more than 200 entries - from "Creative Chaos" to "Wiener Werkstatte" - on the movements, terminology, writers and philosophy of design. Extensive bibliographical information and cross-references are included, and particular attention is paid to the new themes of contemporary culture, with explanations of how the fashions and cults of the 1990s have affected post-modern design. Catherine McDermott, who lectures internationally on design, is the author of "Street Style". £ 20

James McDermott (Ed) -- The Third Voyage of Martin Frobisher to Baffin Island 1578 Hakluyt Society 2001 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 6 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 40

Jacqueline McDonnell -- Evelyn Waugh Macmillan 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 25

Colin McDowell -- Dressed to Kill; Sex, Power and Clothes Hutchinson 1992 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fashion alters appearances. And appearances can be deceptive. A judge, secure in gown and wig, may make pronouncements that would have him laughed out of court were he dressed in T-shirt and shorts. The businessman, guilty of insider dealing, will nevertheless as look sober as a judge in his dark and respectable suit. Clothes also perpetuate sexual stereotypes - from Madonna in her corset to George Michael in his Levi 501s. Today's designer labels and logos define status and aspiration. The days of the great Paris couturiers like Chanel, catering for an exclusive clientele are gone. The author takes a look at the tyrannies and taboos of fashion to show how others see us and how we see ourselves. The author also edited "The Directory of Twentieth Century Fashion" and he wrote "A Woman of Style". £ 25

Wendy McElroy -- Individualist Feminism of the Nineteenth Century: Collected Writings and Biographical Profiles  McFarland 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Ian McEwan -- In Between the Sheets Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition a lovely copy of McEwan's scarce second book. Digital Image on request. £ 400

Ian McEwan -- The Comfort of Strangers Cape 1981 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers with slight fading to the spine. 134pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 75

Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer   Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition. £ 20

F. L. / G.R. McEwen / Stephenson -- The Use and Significance of Pesticides in the Environment Wiley 1979 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 538pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

K. B. McFarlane -- The Nobility of Later Medieval England Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition of this collection of Essays incorporating The Ford Lectures for 1953. £ 40

Mary Drake McFeely -- Lady Inspectors: The Campaign for a Better Workplace 1893-1921 Blackwell (Oxford) 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. In Victorian Britain, unskilled women workers, whether in factories, workshops or at home, were at the mercy of their employers. The lady inspectors were pioneers in such activities as: travelling alone in London slums, seedy provincial manufacturing towns and remote rural areas; appearing in the role of prosecutor in the masculine world of the British courtroom; and gathering and interpreting information to support new legislation. This is the story of their occupation, of their adventures, struggles, successes and failures. £ 15

Andrew McGarva -- Country Pottery: Traditional Earthenware of Britain A & C Black 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. In this book the author looks over the history of British country potteries, the personalities that emerged and their wares that were made. He then discusses how a new generation of potters have been influenced by them and how these potters are incorporating these traditions in the work that they are currently making. £ 30

Colin McGinn -- The Making of a Philosopher; My Journey through Twentieth Century Philosophy HarperCollins 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. The Oxford-educator philosopher serves up his trenchant survey of his academic discipline, offering his commentary of Descartes, Anselm, Bertrand Russell, Sarte, Noam Chomsky, and many other influential thinkers. £ 15

A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

William Paul McGreevey -- An Economic History of Colombia 1845-1930 Cambridge University Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Latin American Studies. £ 20

Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844-1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60

Edward Mcinley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edward Fitzgerald; Complete in Four volumes Princeton University Press 1980 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 712 + 629 + 753 + 653pp. 1st edition of this defining edition which includes a thousand new letters. £ 352

Anthony McIntyre -- The Shell Book of British Buildings David & Charles 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Charles McKean -- The Scottish Thirties: An Architectural Introduction  Scottish Academic Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 45

Fraser M. McKee -- HMCS Swansea; The Life and Times of a Frigate Airlife 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Ian McKeever -- Field Series 1978 Greenwood 1979 . Slightly dusty else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. Attractive visual item arranged in a concertina style. £ 10

Stephen McKenna -- Stephen McKenna Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 18

Bill McKibben -- Look at the Land; Aerial Reflections on America Rizzoli 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Beth McKillop -- Korean Art and Design Victoria and Albert Museum 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 25

Sam McKinstry -- Rowand Anderson: The Premier Architect of Scotland Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 23

Sam McKinstry -- Rowand Anderson: The Premier Architect of Scotland Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The late-Victorian Scottish architect, Rowand Anderson, was a pioneer of building restoration and a key influence upon the development of Scottish architecture. This book is an account of his life and work. It describes his multiple achievements as architect, founder of the Royal Incorporation of Architects of Scotland, and creator of the Edinburgh College of Art. Arguing that Victorian design involved far more than the reproduction of historical styles, the author describes Anderson's campaign against an over-emphasis on visual and picturesque values and his promotion of an authentic national style. £ 25

Hugh McKnight -- Canal and Canal Craft David & Charles 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of which are published for the first time. 1st edition. £ 20

Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

J. Dewar McLintock -- Renault: The Cars and the Charisma Patrick Stephens 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marshall McLuhan -- Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man  MIT 2002 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. Reprint. £ 10

J. A. McMahon -- Agricultural Trade and the Problems of Development: A Legal Perspective (The Leicester Series of Monographs on European & International Trade Law) Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. An examination of the trade policies designed to promote the economic development of developing countries with specific reference to agricultural products. After a preliminary examination of the problems in this area - agricultural protectionism in developed countries - the book examines three specific policies. Part 1 traces the emergence of international commodity policy concentrating on the Integrated Programme for Commodities. Part 2 traces the emergence and implementation of the principle of preferential treatment for developing countries. Part 3 examines trade policies generally both bilateral (the Lome Convention) and multilaterally (the GATT). The conclusion brings together the proposals made throughout the book in order to devise an alternative trade policy for development. The book examines the development and implementation of the legal principles concerning the trade policies for development and questions the adequacy of these and the implementing measures to achieve their desired ends. Alternatives are proposed which seek to accommodate the conflicting interests of all countries. From a situation initially characterized by a lack of consensus on the trade policy rules to govern developing countries, the book charts the emergence of compromise and seeks to promote development by arguing for a new consensus on trade policy for development. £ 15

John McManners -- Death and the Enlightenment Oxford University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 619pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in ploain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 200

Gail McMurray Gibson -- The Theater of Devotion: East Anglian Drama and Society in the Late Middle Ages University of Chicago 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Kenneth McNally -- Standing Stones and Other Monuments of Early Ireland Appletree 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive book. £ 50

Colin McNaughton -- Boo! Andersen Press 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 1st edition of charming Preston Pig tale Illustrated throughout in full colour by McNaughton. £ 15

Jean McNeil -- From the Library of Graham Greene Gloucester Road Bookshop 1993 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers 32pp. 1st edition of this title limited to 500 copies being a selection of annotations by Greene found in his books. Attractive item designed by Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press. £ 65

T. E. McNeill -- Anglo-Norman Ulster: History and Archaeology of an Irish Barony, 1177-1400 John Donald 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Stuart McNeill -- Butterflies and Moths  Michael Joseph 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome detailed title. £ 20

Tom McNeill -- Castles in Ireland: Feudal Power in a Gaelic World Routledge 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition. The castles of Ireland are an essential part of the story of medieval Europe, but were, until recently, a subject neglected by scholars. The remains of several thousand castles shed a clear light on the experiences of Ireland during th