![]() | Authors - N |
|
Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 15 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Alexander / Jutta / Heike / Sibylle / Jurgen Brancczyk / Nachtwey / Nehl / Schlaich / Siebert (Ed) -- Emotional Digital: A Sourcebook of Contemporary Typographics Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of hundreds of contemporary typefaces, introduced by the designers themselves. While countless books showcase the latest in typographical design, this one presents the best printed media from the 50 most influential foundries, revealing a wide spectrum of work - from brochures, flyers and postcards to type-specimens and posters - that shows just how expressive and personal type can be. Foundries are organized alphabetically, and hundreds of fonts have been selected for their originality, impact and longevity. In many cases they have been created and applied by the same person, so the designer's original vision, from "cutting" the typeface to the final printed or digital result, is seen as a continuous process. Many of the fonts are already, or are destined to become, classics. A useful reference section lists typefaces and designers, making often obscure sources accessible in a single document. £ 18 Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 20 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20 David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 50 Kenneth / Ann Hudson / Nicholls -- The Book of Shipwrecks Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 25 Sibyl Moholy-Nagy -- Matrix of Man: An Illustrated History of Urban Enviroment Pall Mall 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. Reprint of well known study. £ 15 Vladimir Nabokov -- Nabokov's Quartet Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with chip with small tear on rear panel. 104pp. 1st English edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on front endpaper. £ 40 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Annotated Lolita (Penguin 20th Century Classics) Penguin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 457pp. £ 10 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Defence Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small chip on front panel and slight rubbing to head of panel. 256pp. 1st English Edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 50 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Eye Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 . VG in publishers rubbed wrappers with tear to rear panel. 103pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Peter Nabokov (Ed) -- Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492 - 1992 Viking 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Hans Nadelhoffer -- Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary Thames & Hudson Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Hans Nadelhoffer -- Cartier: Jewellers Extraordinary Thames & Hudson 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 Shiva Naipaul -- Beyond the Dragon's Mouth Hamish Hamilton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of Autobiographical title. £ 15 Shiva Naipaul -- Fireflies Deutsch 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the slightest of creasing at head of spine 416pp. 1st edition of the Author's first book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100 L. Vanloan Naisawald -- In some foreign field; The story of four British graves on the Outer Banks J. F. Blair 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Toru Nakano -- Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China; Donald H Graham Jr Collection Techpearl (Hong Kong) 1994 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in cloth slipcase in publishers shipping box. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning production detailing 117 Mirrors with Essays and Bibliography. Folio. £ 75 Hidegoro Nakano -- Topology and Linear Topological Spaces Maruzen (Tokyo) 1951 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 281pp. 1st edition of this important study which is elusive particularly in attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 8 Takpo Tashi Namqyal -- Mahamudra: The Quintessence of Mind and Meditation Shambhala 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 488pp. £ 10 Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 200 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 22 John Nash -- Views of the Royal Pavilion Pavilion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in ruvbbed and creased dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout with attractive reproductions of Nash's work with a Commentary by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 20 Paul Nash -- Dear Mercia Dalesman Publishing 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Ilustrated. £ 15 Steven A. Nash -- Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area University of California Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The San Francisco Bay Area boasts one of the richest and most continuous traditions of landscape art in the entire country. Looking back over the past one hundred years, the contributors to this in-depth survey consider the diverse range of artists who have been influenced by the region's compelling union of water and land, peaks and valleys, and fog and sunlight. Paintings, sculpture, graphic arts, photography, landscape architecture, earthworks, conceptual art, and designs in city planning and architecture are all represented. The diversity reflects not just the glories of nature but also an exploration of what constitutes 'landscape' in its broadest, most complete sense.Among the more than two hundred works of art are those by well-known artists and designers such as Bernard Maybeck, Diego Rivera, Dorothea Lange, Ansel Adams, Richard Diebenkorn, Joan Brown, Lawrence Halprin, and Christo. Lesser-known artists are here as well, resulting in an exceptional array of approaches to the natural environment. The essays also explore key themes in the Bay Area's landscape art tradition, including the ethnic perspectives that have played an essential role in the region's art. The inexhaustible ability of the land to stimulate different personal meanings is made clear in this volume, and the effect yields a deeper understanding of how art can shape our lives in ways both spiritual and practical, how the landscape without constantly merges with the landscape within. This book is published in association with The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. £ 25 David Nash -- Secularism, Art and Freedom Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Secular movement in Victorian England was dedicated to the proposition that human fellowship - fraternity - was superior to conventional religious principles as an organizing moral principle. This study closely examines the movement and its members in provincial England during its time of greatest success. The author traces the growth of the movement from its roots in Owen's utopian socialism to the period when provincial secular societies were leading organizers and providers of welfare, education and leisure in many of England's industrial and commercial cities. "Secularism, Art and Freedom" is primarily concerned with the ways in which ideas and principles were developed by largely self-taught aspiring members of the new middle class, and how these ideas were put into action by the rank and file of the secularists in schools, clubs and societies, and eventually, political parties. A particular strength of David Nash's study is the detailed profile he has created of the ordinary membership - what their jobs were, why they joined, what they did for and because of secularism. £ 30 John R. Nash -- Mr Cobden - Sanderson's Two-handed Engine Nine Elms Press 1994 . Near Fine in Morris 'Willow' paper wrappers. 23pp. Limited to 350 copies signed by Nash and printed at the Whittington Press. £ 15 Judy Nash -- Thatchers and Thatching Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 V. E. Nash - Williams -- The Roman Frontier in Wales University of Wales Press 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161p + 42 principally photographic plates as well as Illustrations and Folding maps in the main text. 1st edition of a well produced title. £ 25 Thadee Natanson -- Le Bonnard Que Je Propose Pierre Cailler (Geneve) 1951 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers tissue wrapping). 363pp. Illustrated in text. 10 colour plates and 94 reproductions of Bonnard's work. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 50 Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 28 Uttara Natarajan -- Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals, and the Metaphysics of Power (Oxford English Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edoition. £ 15 Surendra Nath Sen -- Eighteen Fifty-Seven (The Indian Mutiny) Ministry Of Information 1957 . Sellotape marks to endpapers else VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 466pp. Illustrated with Photographs and 3 folding maps. 1st edition. £ 20 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 125 Bruce Nauman -- Raw Materials Tate Gallery 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive (particularly in hardback)Commission Five by Unilever. 1854376020 £ 20 Francis M. Naumann -- New York Dada 1915 - 1923 Abrams (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 255pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of this detailed essential monograph. £ 70 Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Denmark Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 611pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Naval Intelligence Division -- Geographical Handbook Series - Netherlands Naval Intelligence Division 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers cloth. 756pp + two folding maps in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 David Naylor -- American Picture Palaces: The Architecture of Fantasy Prentice Hall (New York) 1981 . Extremities rubbed else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internal repair at head of spine. 224pp. Well Illustrated (many of the plates are in colour) account of the origins of the Picture Palace to the Golden Age of the 1920's and early 1930's. 4to. 1st edition of beautifully executed and important monograph. £ 35 Paul Neagu -- Generative Art Group Generative Arts Research 1975 . VG bright copy in wrappers with Group Stamp on front wrapper. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 118 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Neagu. £ 75 Roy Neal -- The Magic of the Organ Sceptre 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 25 B. Neff -- The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890 - 1950 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Avraham Negev -- Nabatean Archaeology Today (Hagop Kevorkian Series on Near Eastern Art and Civilization) New York University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Emile Nelligan -- Poesies Fides (Ottawa) 1967 . Spine very slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slipcase. 259pp. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and colour tipped - in plates by Claude Dulude. Number 1010 of a limited edition of 1200 copies. Text in French. £ 45 Tom / Scott Nelligan / Hartley -- Trains of the Northeast Corridor Kalmbach 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 J. Bryan Nelson -- Pelicans, Cormorants, and their Relatives: Pelecanidae, Sulidae, Phalacrocoracidae, Anhingidae, Fregatidae, Phaethontidae (Bird Families of the World) Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 661pp. Illustrated throughout by John Busby, Andrew MacKay and Bas Teunis. 1st edition. £ 75 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 20 Robert S. Nelson -- The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book New York University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 162pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 60 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Parviz Nemati -- Shawls of the East: From Kerman to Kashmir PDN Communications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 85 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Stories after the Works of Juan Munoz: Silence, Please! Scalo 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition includes contributions form amongst others John Berger, Patrick McCabe and Marina Warner. £ 20 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 25 Peter T. / Michelle Nesbett / Dubois -- The Complete Jacob Lawrence: "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne; Two Volumes Complete University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two volumes. 4to. This two-volume set, including "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne", is the definitive publication on the work of artist Jacob Lawrence. The result of six years of research by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project, led by Peter T. Nesbett and Michelle DuBois, the books identify, authenticate, and document over 900 paintings, drawings, and murals created by Jacob Lawrence between 1935 and 1999 - over half of them discovered by the project. "Over the Line" includes essays by eight distinguished art historians considering the ways in which Lawrence's art speaks so powerfully to different audiences and examining for the first time the breadth and depth of his output. Intimate in scale and bold in content, Lawrence's candid portrayals of life in Harlem during the Depression and his epic multi-panel series painted in the late 1930s and early 1940s are cornerstones of his aesthetic production. His paintings, drawings, and murals depict both critical moments in history and poignant struggles of everyday life. the subject matter ranges from unforgiving portrayals of racial injustice to compassionate scenes of family life, from unnerving images of nuclear annihilation to visual celebrations of such heroic individuals as Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman. Hi use of the series format and his attention to pressing social issues accord him a unique position in the history of American modernism. Born in 1917, Jacob Lawrence spent his childhood in New York City, attending classes at the Harlem Community Art Centre and the American Artists School, and later working for the Federal Art Project. While still in his 20s Lawrence exhibited his paintings at major museums across the country, including the Phillips Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Museum of Modern Art in New York, where he became the first African American artist to have work represented in the permanent collection. He lived, painted, and taught in New York City until 1971, when he joined the faculty of the University of Washington. He is the recipient of numerous awards including the National Medal of Arts. £ 100 Eleanor Lynn Nesmith -- Rebecca L. Binder Rockport (Massachusetts) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 25 G. W. Neubert -- The New Constructivism of Fletcher Benton Acatos 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Michael Neugebauer -- Freckles Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. 1st edition. This elegant and impressive collection of photographs by the German photographer Michael Neugebauer is devoted entirely to freckles. Neugebauer spent three years investigating the phenomenon with his camera - never once distracted by the hint of imperfection many still associate with freckles today. His photos evoke the aesthetic fascination of freckles and bear witness to his keen eye for the aesthetics of sensuality. When he focuses on faces and physical details, Neugebauer's photography becomes a delicate scanning process; he uses the camera like a hand, tracing patterns of freckles, reaching out to touch them and being touched in return. He preserves textures, highlighting their almost graphic effects in striking black-and-white photographs. Neugebauer places great importance on the individuals who appear in front of his camera - children, adults, elderly people. As direct, though discreet, portraits, as experiments with body forms and postures, or as detail studies of hands and decollete - all of his photographs are ultimately dedicated to the people with whom he works. His is a quest for their images, undertaken with them, and he studiously avoids false poses and surrogate identities. Many of his portrait subjects offer insights into their lives and their experience as "freckle-faces" in personal statements. Fascinating and touching at once, this book is the ideal gift for friends and loved ones with freckles. £ 30 Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo-Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Angela Neustatter -- Hyenas in Petticoats: Look at Twenty Years of Feminism Harrap 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 5 Thomas R. Nevin -- Ernst Junger and Germany: Into the Abyss 1939 - 45 Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15 John L. Nevinson -- Catalogue of English Domestic Embroidery of the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries Victoria and Albert Museum 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 108p + 82 principally full page photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 50 Melvyn New -- Laurence Sterne as Satirist; A Reading of Tristram Shandy University Press of Florida 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed by Eric Newby on title page and with a charming presentation from him; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 60 Evelyn Newby -- William Hoare of Bath Bath Museums Service / Alan Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of catalogue of Exhibition held at Victoria Art Gallery in Bath. £ 5 Howard Newby -- Country Life; A social History of Rural England Weidenfeld 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 25 Victoria Newhouse -- Wallace K. Harrison, Architect Rizzoli (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ernest Newman -- Wagner: As Man and Artist Cape 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp + index. Reissue. £ 5 Michael Newman -- Richard Wilson Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 S. J. Newman -- Dickens at Play St. Martin's Press 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. 1st edition. £ 5 M. F. Newman (Ed) -- Papers dedicated to the memory of Hanna Neumann: Two Volumes Complete Australian Mathematical Society N. D. (c1974) . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 512 + 512 + 53p Supplement in Volume 2. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 65 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 60 Helmut Newton -- Sleepless Nights Quartet 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 50 James Newton -- Armed Action: My War in the Skies with 847 Naval Air Squadron Headline Review 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Sam Newton -- The Origins of "Beowulf" and the Pre-Viking Kingdom of East Anglia Brewer 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp + 2 maps. Reprint. £ 15 Stephen James Newton -- Painting, Psychoanalysis, and Spirituality (Contemporary Artists & Their Critics) Cambridge University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 William Newton -- The Two Pound Tram Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles Newton -- Victorian Designs for the Home V & A Publications 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with 107 colour illustrations and many others in black and white. 1st edition. A survey of Victorian style and design, covering key movements and featuring seminal work by key designers - from Morris and de Morgan to Voysey and Mackintosh. The Victorian period (from 1837 to 1901) produced a wealth of innovative design. It was characterised by diversity and conflicting desires for tradition and progress which gave rise to a rich variety of styles such as revivals of Gothic and Rococo, a new fascination with the East in Japonisme and the appearance of Art Nouveau and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Elaborate designs for furniture by Pugin and Burges, or ceramics and silver by Mackintosh and Knox, are seen alongside actual pieces as they were eventually created, while a range of room designs reflect changing tastes in form and colour and different lifestyles. £ 10 Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 20 Ian Niall -- English Country Traditions Godine (Boston) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 77pp. 1st American edition of title illustrated throughout with charming wood engravings by Christopher Wormelow. Edition limited to 1200 copies produced for members of Hoc Volo. £ 10 Charles Nicholl -- The Creature in the Map: A Journey to El Dorado Cape 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition. Part historical reconstruction, part travel story, part study in the psychology of obsession, this is a book about searchers, a journey into a state of mind as much a place. Nicholl's actual journey was a trip up the rivers of Venezuela, following the route of Sir Walter Raleigh on his famous search for El Dorado. The author gives an insight into understanding this bitter, complex figure, hazarding his reputation on this chimerical adventure. Nicholl goes on, where Raleigh turned back, into the tropical forests of Paragna and Canaima, a place that still draws adventurers, looking for gold and diamonds. £ 15 Kenneth Nicholls -- Ceremonial Barges on the River Thames: A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown Unicorn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book.Water-borne pageantry on the River Thames once formed an important and colourful part of London life. This book traces the origins of these splendours. It is illustrated with colour photographs and reproductions of paintings and engravings. £ 15 Mark Nicholls -- Investigating Gunpowder Plot Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Beverely Nichols -- The Art Of Flower Arrangement Collins 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Tom Nichols -- Tintoretto: Tradition and Identity Reaktion 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen G. Nichols -- Romanesque Signs: Early Mediaeval Narrative and Iconography Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Ben Nicholson -- New Reliefs Marlborough Fine Art 1971 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Irene Nicholson -- Firefly in the Night: A Study of Ancient Mexican Poetry and Symbolism Faber 1959 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly rubbed) dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated by Abel Mendoza. 1st edition of important translation of Nahuatl poems inspiring amongst others the Composer Humphrey Searle. £ 15 R. A. Nicholson -- Studies in Islamic Mysticism Cambridge University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slightly creased and dusty dustjacket. 282pp. Reprint of the 1st edition of 1921. £ 40 Tim Nicholson -- Take the Strain: Alexandra Towing Company and the British Tugboat Business, 1833 - 1987 Alexandra Towing Co. 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles P. Nicholson -- Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Tennessee University of Tennessee Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 426pp. 1st edition. £ 150 Helen Nicholson -- Templars, Hospitallers and Teutonic Knights: Images of the Military Orders, 1128-1291 Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 207pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This study is principally intended to discover the causes of the changes in the public image of the military orders in the 12th and 13th centuries, and to establish how serious was the criticism that the orders attracted. In order to do this, Nicholson has examined the activities of the orders and compared their actions, particularly on crusades, to the fictional and factual accounts of the period. Hence the book is a synthesis of recent work on medieval propaganda, politics and warfare. It offers a new theory as to the causes of the famous trial of the Templars. £ 115 D. R. Nickel -- Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Lewis Carroll was the pen-name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Carroll was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This illustrated volume examines Carroll's photographs not as the sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist, and demonstrates their importance to the history of photography. Douglas Nickel traces the evolution in thought about Carroll's photography in the period since his death, demonstrating the ways it has been viewed largely through the filter of his literary reputation. Key to this have been certain preconceptions built up around Carroll's attitudes toward children, especially Alice Liddell, the inspiration for his first book and the subject of a number of his photographs. Nickel demonstrates how, by overturning the modern myths that have attached themselves to Carroll's photography, the works themselves can be seen again as they were by their original Victorian viewers. This analysis is designed to reveal not only Carroll's signal achievement in the medium, but also a new understanding of Victorian art photography in general. £ 20 Douglas R. Nickel -- Carleton Watkins: The Art of Perception Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Benedict Nicolson -- The Treasures of the Foundling Hospital Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in dustjacket with loss at head of spine 98p + 99 plates. 1st edition of monograph detailing the collection of artworks and decorative arts surviving. £ 25 Nigel Nicolson -- Mary Curzon Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one small chip. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Oscar Niemeyer -- The Curves of Time: Oscar Niemeyer Memoirs Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 25 Thelma Niklaus -- Harlequin Phoenix or The Rise and Fall of a Bergamask Rogue Bodley Head 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like Mervyn Peake designed dustjacket. 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Midori Nishizawa (Ed) -- Saint Clair Cemin Kyoto Shoin 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers boards. Illustrated with 38 colour reproductions of Cemin's work. £ 40 Michael / Vivien Noakes -- The Daily Life of H.M. the Queen Ebury 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book with signed presentation from the Noakes' 'For Bill with thanks for all all your help Michael and Vivien' on title page. £ 35 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Cyril / Grahame Noall / Farr -- Wreck and Rescue round the Cornish Coast Bradford Barton 1965 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 5 Alex Noble -- John Deakin; The Salvage of a Photographer Victorian and Albert Museum 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 8 Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 20 Araki Nobuyoshi -- Daido Moriyama Actes Sud 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born just outside Osaka in 1938, Daido Moriyama witnessed the dramatic changes that swept over Japan in the decades following World War II. The visual and existential turmoil brought on by this transformation was to become one of the core subjects in his work. His gritty photographs of Japanese streets and highways express the conflicting realities of modern Japan: the unexpected survival of age-old tradition within contemporary practice, the paradox of a culture disturbed yet fascinated by the changes it is undergoing. This book brings together more than 200 photographs dating from the 1960s to the present and includes some of his most significant series of images. Profoundly influenced by Japanese photographers Hosoe and Tomatsu, Moriyama's vision was also enriched by his acquaintance with the work of two American photographers, William Klein and Robert Frank. Like them he practised a new, more action-oriented street photography. Often out of focus, vertiginously tilted, or invasively cropped, Moriyama's images convey a sense of the disordered human condition. £ 125 Lucie Noel -- James Joyce and Paul L. Leon; The Story of a Friendship Gotham Book Mart (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers browned else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Peter Noever -- Fragile Remnants: Egyptian Textiles of Late Antiquity and Early Islam Hatje Cantz 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp + Technical Analysis booklet. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustrations in colour. Text in English and German.1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Ulrike Noever / Scholda -- J & L Lobmeyr: Between Tradition and Innovation: Nineteenth-century Glassware from the Mak Collection Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Henri Nogueres -- The Massacre of Saint Bartholomew George Allen & Unwin 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 5 Patrick Noon -- Crossing the Channel; British and French Painting in the Age of Romanticism Metropolitan Museum of Art / Tate Gallery 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 20 Greg Norden -- Landscapes Under the Luggage Rack: Great Paintings of Britain - The Lost Art of the Railway Carriage Print Great Norden Railway Publications 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive and elusive title. £ 75 Richard Norman -- Ethics, Killing and War Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Can war ever be justified? Why is it wrong to kill? In this new book Richard Norman looks at these and other related questions, and thereby examines the possibility and nature of rational moral argument. Practical examples, such as the Gulf War and the Falklands War, are used to show that, whilst moral philosophy can offer no easy answers, it is a worthwhile enterprise which sheds light on many pressing contemporary problems. A combination of lucid exposition and original argument makes this the ideal introduction to both the particular debate about the ethics of killing and war, and also to the fundamental issues of moral philosophy itself. £ 10 Geraldine Norman -- Nineteenth Century Painters and Painting: A Dictionary Thames & Hudson 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful reference title. £ 10 Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Tom Normand -- The Modern Scot: Modernism and Nationalism in Scottish Art 1928 - 1955 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Hans Edvard / Kasper Norregard - Nielsen / Monrad -- Christian Kobke 1810 - 1848 Statens Museum 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 397pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100 Christopher Norris -- Deconstruction and the Interests of Theory Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. 1st edition. In this collection of essays in current analytical philosophy, the unifying theme is a general concern with the uses of theory and the way that certain "advanced" forms of literary-critical theory have been extended to other disciplines - often, the author argues, with undesirable results. The essays cover a wide range of topics from Shakespeare and Pope to musical criticism, the philosophical bearings of deconstruction and the politics of current neo-pragmatist thinking. The work represents both a statement of the author's own views on the future of critical theory and an interpretation of the thinking of prominent theorists such as Derrida, de Man and Davidson. £ 15 Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (1906–84) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25 Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 90 F. J. Norton -- Printing in Spain 1501-1520 Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition of an attractive production which includes a Note on the early editions of the Celestina. £ 65 Rictor Norton -- Mistress of Udolpho: Life of Ann Radcliffe Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive title. Biography of the Gothic novelist, Ann Radcliffe (1764-1823), author of "The Mysteries of Udolpho", the world's first "best seller". The text clarifies Radcliffe's emergence from a Dissenting Unitarian, rather than a conventional Anglican, background. This places Radcliffe within the circle of other women writers nurtured in radical Dissenting backgrounds (such as Wollstonecraft, Hays, Inchbauld and Barbauld). Radcliffe's childhood and family background are documented and the rumours of her madness and reclusiveness investigated leading to an evaluation of the resons for her probable mental breakdown. The text constitutes a "cultural history" of a writing woman, demonstrating her place within radical culture, literary tradition and aesthetic discourse, and examining her role in the rise of the professional woman writer. Her novels are analyzed mainly in the context of her biography and sources £ 50 Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840 Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 50 Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Hanri J. M. Nouwen -- Thomas Merton - Contemplative Critic Harper and Row . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Henri Nouwen -- Beauty of the Beloved: A Henri Nouwen Anthology Darton 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. This anthology of Henri Nouwen''s writings is divided into themes - The Christian Path, Embracing Our Lives, Opening Our Hearts, God''s Presence and Absence and Called Together and Called into the World. £ 5 Paulo Nozolino -- Penumbra Scalo 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout.A collection of Nozolino's images of the Arab world. On numerous trips through Egypt, Syria, Morocco, Yemen, Mauritania, Jordan and Lebanon, he became immersed in the Arabic culture's struggle between ancient desert villages and overcrowded, polluted cities. £ 25 Lady Nugent -- Lady Nugent's Journal of her Residence in Jamaica from 1801 to 1805 Institute of Jamaica 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 331pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated. New (Fourth) and Revised Edition. £ 20 Donald Nugent -- Ecumenism in the Age of the Reformation: The Colloquy of Poissy Harvard 1974 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Study revealing the dialectical complexities of the Colloquy being the last great expression of a Reformation ideal. £ 15 Ronald L. / Darrel W. Numbers / Amundsen -- Caring and Curing: Health and Medicine in the Western Religious Traditions Macmillan 1986 . VG bright in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 601pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 30 John F. Nunn -- Ancient Egyptian Medicine British Museum Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 N Nussbaum -- German Gothic Church Architecture Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This wide-ranging book provides for the first time a complete view of German Gothic church architecture. Architectural historian Norbert Nussbaum surveys church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the German-language regions of medieval Europe. These areas of the Holy Roman Empire, including Bohemia, Austria, northern Switzerland, Alsace, Silesia, and East Prussia, were hereditary fiefdoms at the time, and their diverse cultures contributed to the extreme variety of German Gothic. Nussbaum looks at this rich period of architectural history from many perspectives and offers an informative tour of dozens of German Gothic churches, spectacular for both their beauty and variety. Soon after the Gothic first influenced German builders in the thirteenth century, it developed in several directions, as Nussbaum shows. The differences are reflected in the great cathedral lodges of Cologne and Strasbourg, the conscious poverty of form expressed by the Mendicant orders, and red brick churches on the North Sea and Baltic coasts. A fourteenth-century synthesis of these styles was at last achieved in Prague Cathedral, the only great church financed by a German Emperor, Charles IV. In the fifteenth century, German Late Gothic style, unlike the monarchy-supported style of Germany's neighbours to the west, evolved as cities undertook the financing of parish churches. This period of design culminated with the construction of large hall churches, characterised by high, sculptured towers and audacious, sometimes fantastic vault structures, which remained a mark of great church architecture throughout the sixteenth century. £ 30 Cristina Nuzzi -- Fashion in Paris: From the "Journal Des Dames et Des Modes", 1912-13 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Attractive title. £ 15 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 8 John / Richard Prag / Neave -- Making Faces: Using Forensic and Archaeological Evidence British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 55 Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry, 1770-1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 40 Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20 Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 40 | |
Holly, the bookshop Great Dane |
