![]() | Authors - N |
|
Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 15 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 John / Peter Blatchly / Northeast -- Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches : A Survey of More Than 90 Churches in the Two Counties Where Devices and Descriptions Challenge Interpretation Suffolk Institute of Archaeology 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 116pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 David Alan / Jane Brown / Van Nimmen -- Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Five centuries ago a stunningly beautiful young man, heir to a banking fortune, sat for a portrait by Raphael. In the artist's dynamic conception, Bindo Altoviti turns as if to speak to his Florentine bride, Fiammetta. Ardently admired over the years, as it is today, Raphael's portrait was also coolly received by more than one influential critic who cast a shadow on its reputation. This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewers' responses to Bindo Altoviti, the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich, where it was first celebrated, then dismissed by sceptics claiming that it was neither of nor by Raphael; and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany. Purchased as a Raphael by American collector Samuel H. Kress, the painting was donated in 1943 to the newly opened National Gallery of Art, where Bindo's image has beguiled visitors ever since. £ 15 Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 15 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 35 John Nash Illustrates -- Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Etchells and Macdonald 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers quarter green buckram backed boards slightly rubbed at head of spine. xii + 85pp. Illustrated with twenty two full page wood engravings by John Nash. 1st edition of a scarce title being Number 109 of 350 numbered copies. Photograph on request. £ 625 Jamie / Mary Lynn Lee Nudie / Cabrall -- Nudie: The Rodeo Tailor Gibbs M. Smith 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 70 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 15 Vladimir Nabokov -- Nabokov's Quartet Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with chip with small tear on rear panel. 104pp. 1st English edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on front endpaper. £ 20 Vladimir Nabokov -- Verses and Versions: Three Centuries of Russian Poetry Harcourt 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 441pp. 1st edition. Vladimir Nabokov was hailed by Salman Rushdie as the most important writer ever to cross the boundary between one language and another. A Russian emigre who began writing in English after his forties, Nabokov was a trilingual author, equally competent in Russian, English, and French. A gifted and tireless translator, he bridged the gap between languages nimbly and joyously.Here, collected for the first time in one volume as Nabokov always wished, are many of his English translations of Russian verse, presented next to the Russian originals, as well as three never-before-published poems written in English by Nabokov himself. Here, also, are some of his notes on the dangers and thrills of translation. With an introduction by Brian Boyd, author of the prize-winning biography of Nabokov, "Verses and Versions" is a momentous and authoritative contribution to Nabokov's published works. £ 15 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Eye Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 . VG in publishers rubbed wrappers with tear to rear panel. 103pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 75 Peter Nabokov (Ed) -- Native American Testimony: A Chronicle of Indian-White Relations from Prophecy to the Present, 1492 - 1992 Viking 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Premilla Nadasen et al (Ed) -- Welfare in the United States: A History with Documents 1935 - 1996 Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 11 Hans Nadelhoffer -- Cartier: Jewellers Extraordinary Thames & Hudson 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Boshu Nagase -- Antarctic Fishes The Johns Hopkins University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated in the gyotaku method by Nagase with Text by Mitsuo Fukuchi and Harvey J. Marchant. 1st edition. £ 60 Shiva Naipaul -- Beyond the Dragon's Mouth Hamish Hamilton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of Autobiographical title. £ 5 Shiva Naipaul -- Fireflies Deutsch 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the slightest of creasing at head of spine 416pp. 1st edition of the Author's first book. £ 50 L. Vanloan Naisawald -- In some foreign field; The story of four British graves on the Outer Banks J. F. Blair 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Toru Nakano -- Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China; Donald H Graham Jr Collection Techpearl (Hong Kong) 1994 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in cloth slipcase in publishers shipping box. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning production detailing 117 Mirrors with Essays and Bibliography. Folio. £ 125 Mira Nakashima -- Nature Form and Spirit: The Life and Legacy of George Nakashima Abrams 2003 . Small mark on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and attractive Monograph. £ 50 Takpo Tashi Namgyal -- Mahamudra: The Quintessence of Mind and Meditation Shambhala 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 488pp. £ 25 Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 250 George S. Nares -- Seamanship Gresham 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp + Index and adverts. Well Realised Facsimile edition. £ 20 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 John Nash -- Views of the Royal Pavilion Pavilion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout with attractive reproductions of Nash's work with a Commentary by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 20 Steven A. Nash -- Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area University of California Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The San Francisco Bay Area boasts one of the richest and most continuous traditions of landscape art in the entire country. Looking back over the past one hundred years, the contributors to this in-depth survey consider the diverse range of artists who have been influenced by the region's compelling union of water and land, peaks and valleys, and fog and sunlight. Paintings, sculpture, graphic arts, photography, landscape architecture, earthworks, conceptual art, and designs in city planning and architecture are all represented. The diversity reflects not just the glories of nature but also an exploration of what constitutes 'landscape' in its broadest, most complete sense.Among the more than two hundred works of art are those by well-known artists and designers such as Bernard Maybeck, Diego Rivera, Dorothea Lange, Ansel Adams, Richard Diebenkorn, Joan Brown, Lawrence Halprin, and Christo. Lesser-known artists are here as well, resulting in an exceptional array of approaches to the natural environment. The essays also explore key themes in the Bay Area's landscape art tradition, including the ethnic perspectives that have played an essential role in the region's art. The inexhaustible ability of the land to stimulate different personal meanings is made clear in this volume, and the effect yields a deeper understanding of how art can shape our lives in ways both spiritual and practical, how the landscape without constantly merges with the landscape within. This book is published in association with The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. £ 25 Judy Nash -- Thatchers and Thatching Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Thomas Nashe -- The Unfortunate Traveller Blackwell 1927 . VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition this in the very attractive Percy Reprints series. £ 15 Thadee Natanson -- Le Bonnard Que Je Propose Pierre Cailler (Geneve) 1951 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers tissue wrapping). 363pp. Illustrated in text. 10 colour plates and 94 reproductions of Bonnard's work. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 50 Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Uttara Natarajan -- Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals, and the Metaphysics of Power (Oxford English Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edoition. £ 15 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 150 Bruce Nauman -- Raw Materials Tate Gallery 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive (particularly in hardback)Commission Five by Unilever. 1854376020 £ 20 Francis M. Naumann -- New York Dada 1915 - 1923 Abrams (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 255pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of this detailed essential monograph. £ 40 Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Lynda Nead -- The Haunted Gallery Painting, Photography and Film around 1900 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Timothy / Gillian Neat / McDermott -- Closing the Circle: Thomas Howarth, Mackintosh and the Modern Movement iynx 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Howarth is the man who 'discovered' and presented Charles Rennie Mackintosh to the world. He was a true twentieth century polymath - scholar, historian, architect, planner, musician, poet and an outstanding art collector who nurtured talent and recognised genius. Previously unpublished correspondence with the world's leading architects; le Corbusier, Groplus, Van der Rohe testify to Howarth's standing. This book records Howarth's early development in Lancashire, his 'Mackintosh' years in Glasgow and his later life in Canada as Professor of Architecture at Toronto. The book will prove to be an important historical document in the fields of architecture and art history. £ 10 B. Neff -- The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890 - 1950 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Stephen C. Neff -- War and the Law of Nations: A General History Cambridge University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 456pp. 1st edition. This ambitious volume is a history of war, from the standpoint of international law, from the beginning of history to the present day. Its primary focus is on legal conceptions of war as such, rather than on the substantive or technical aspects of the law of war. It tells the story, in narrative form, of the interplay, through the centuries, between, on the one hand, legal ideas about war and, on the other hand, state practice in warfare. Its coverage includes reprisals, civil wars, UN enforcement and the war on terrorism. This book will interest historians, students of international relations and international lawyers. £ 60 Avraham Negev (Ed) -- Archaeological Enclyclopaedia of the Holy Land Hungry Minds 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Third Edition. £ 15 James G. Nelson -- Publisher to the Decadents: Leonard Smithers in the Careers of Beardsley, Wilde, Dowson Rivendale 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 10 Robert S. Nelson -- The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book New York University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 162pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Parviz Nemati -- Shawls of the East: From Kerman to Kashmir PDN Communications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 85 Louise Neri -- Wendy Ewald: Towards a Promised Land Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 15 Eleanor Lynn Nesmith -- Rebecca L. Binder Rockport (Massachusetts) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 15 G. W. Neubert -- The New Constructivism of Fletcher Benton Acatos 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Michael Neugebauer -- Freckles Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. 1st edition. This elegant and impressive collection of photographs by the German photographer Michael Neugebauer is devoted entirely to freckles. Neugebauer spent three years investigating the phenomenon with his camera - never once distracted by the hint of imperfection many still associate with freckles today. His photos evoke the aesthetic fascination of freckles and bear witness to his keen eye for the aesthetics of sensuality. When he focuses on faces and physical details, Neugebauer's photography becomes a delicate scanning process; he uses the camera like a hand, tracing patterns of freckles, reaching out to touch them and being touched in return. He preserves textures, highlighting their almost graphic effects in striking black-and-white photographs. Neugebauer places great importance on the individuals who appear in front of his camera - children, adults, elderly people. As direct, though discreet, portraits, as experiments with body forms and postures, or as detail studies of hands and decollete - all of his photographs are ultimately dedicated to the people with whom he works. His is a quest for their images, undertaken with them, and he studiously avoids false poses and surrogate identities. Many of his portrait subjects offer insights into their lives and their experience as "freckle-faces" in personal statements. Fascinating and touching at once, this book is the ideal gift for friends and loved ones with freckles. £ 25 Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo - Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Thomas R. Nevin -- Thérèse of Lisieux: God's Gentle Warrior Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 398pp. 1st edition. Thérèse of Lisieux (1873-1897) also known as St. Thérèse of the Child Jesus and the Holy Face, is popularly named the Little Flower. A Carmelite nun, doctor of the church, and patron of a score of causes, she was famously acclaimed by Pope Pius X as the greatest saint of modern times. Thérèse is not only one of the most beloved saints of the Catholic Church but perhaps the most revered woman of the modern age. Pope John Paul II described her as a living icon of God. Her autobiography Story of a Soul has been translated into sixty languages. Having long transcended national and linguistic boundaries, she has crossed even religious ones. As daughter of Allah, she is venerated widely in Islamic cultures. Therese has been the subject of innumerable biographies and treatises, ranging from hagiographies to attacks on her intelligence and mental health. Thomas R. Nevin has gained access to many untapped archival materials and previously unpublished photographs. As a consequence he is able to offer a much fuller and more accurate portrait of the saint's life and thought than his predecessors. He explores the dynamics of her family life and the early development of her spirituality. He draws extensively on the correspondence of her mother and documents her influence on Thérèses autobiography and spirituality. He charts the development of Thérèses career as a writer. He gives close attention to her poetry and plays usually dismissed as undistinguished and argues that they have great value as texts by which she addressed and informed her Carmelite community. He delves into the French medical literature of the time, in an effort to understand how the tuberculosis of which she died at the age of 24 was treated and lamentably mistreated. Finally, he offers a new understanding of Thérèse as a theologian for whom love, rather than doctrines and creeds, was the paramount value. Adding substantially to our knowledge and appreciation of this immensely popular and attractive figure, this book should appeal to many general readers as well as to scholars and students of modern Catholic history. £ 20 John L. Nevinson -- Catalogue of English Domestic Embroidery of the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries Victoria and Albert Museum 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 108p + 82 principally full page photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 20 Fabrizio Nevola -- Siena: Constructing the Renaissance City Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Siena, one of the major artistic centres of medieval and Renaissance Italy, is renowned for its striking architecture and its beauty as a city. This book is the first to focus on Sienese architectural and urban history during the fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. Fabrizio Nevola offers a comprehensive picture of the city, describing in detail how the layout and appearance of Siena changed between 1400 and 1520, as political and social events triggered a variety of initiatives that transformed the city's urban core. Weaving together social, political, economic and architectural history, the book explores the role of key patrons in Siena's urban projects, including Pope Pius II Piccolomini and his family and, later, the quasi-despot Pandolfo Petrucci 'The Magnificent'. Nevola also considers how the government used architecture to forge a local identity and establish authority, the influence of important architects and architectural theorists, and the way that ritual events contributed in special ways to the changing face of the city. Enhanced with a beautiful collection of historic and new photographs, the book offers a fresh and engaging account of Siena's unique architectural achievements. £ 25 E. H. New -- Twenty Drawings of Sir Christopher Wren's Churches Edgar Green 1907 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 8p Introduction + 20 full page engravings + Frontispiece. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30 Jennifer New -- Dan Eldon: The Art of Life Chronicle 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.289pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The short, intense life of Dan Eldon - a young man who was among the first to document the famine and anarchy in Somalia in the early nineties - was charted in the numerous artistic journals he created and left behind. In 1997, a select sample of the highly graphic, visionary Journal pages was published to wide acclaim as The Journey is the Destination: The Journals of Dan Eldon. Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is the narrative of this remarkable man's prolific life. Growing up in Kenya, the son of an American mother and English father, he grew to explore and love Africa. With interludes of study in Los Angeles, London, and Iowa, working at a New York fashion magazine, travelling to Japan, Russia, and Europe, and numerous expeditions throughout Africa, he crafted a philosophy of curiosity, creativity, adventure, and charity. At age nineteen, while leading a group of fourteen young people through sub-Saharan Africa to deliver money they'd raised for a refugee camp, Dan penned his mission statement: "Safari as a Way of Life. To explore the unknown and familiar, distant and near, and to record in detail with the eyes of a child, any beauty (of the flesh or otherwise), horror, irony, traces of Utopia or Hell..." As he developed his artistic and photographic skills, so luminously visible in his extensive journals, he took his unique knowledge of Africa to investigate rumors of famine and war in neighboring Somalia in 1992. What he found there would shape the remainder of his short life; his photographs of the deprivation and conflict there would shortly establish him as a renowned photojournalist. Somalia would also be the last of his many adventures. Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is exhaustively researched and written by Jennifer New, whose extensive interviews with the dozens of people who knew Dan growing up and in Somalia provide the basis of the narrative. Whenever the story can be told in Dan's own voice, the book includes his journal pages, letters, and manifestos. Also present are hundreds of photographs, journal pages, travel ephemera, and other oddments from Dan's journeys. Intensely visual, like the life it describes, Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is more than a biography. It is an exploration of one man's will to take in everything life has to offer; an example of a life lived for art, and an art experienced as life. £ 20 Jennifer New -- Drawing from Life: The Journal as Art Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thirty-one individuals give a glimpse of their private drawings, doodles, scribbles, and stray thoughts--as recorded in uninhibited journals kept with passion and commitment. Each person is represented with a page of commentary and several reproductions of journal pages. Among the contributors are painters, architects, a volcanologist, a songwriter £ 9 Melvyn New -- Laurence Sterne as Satirist; A Reading of Tristram Shandy University Press of Florida 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue with a charming signed presentation from Newby; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 50 Beaumont Newhall -- Supreme Instants: The Photography of Edward Weston New York Graphic Society 1986 . Somre marginal markings (in pencil) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed monograph. £ 25 Ernest Newman -- Wagner: As Man and Artist Cape 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp + index. Reissue. £ 5 Michael Newman -- Richard Wilson Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Newman (Ed) -- F. Y. Edgeworth's 'Mathematical Psychics' and Further Papers on Political Economy Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 653pp. 1st edition. Francis Ysidro Edgeworth (1845-1926), scion of a leading Anglo-Irish family, was a classical scholar and mathematician who became the Drummond Professor of Political Economy at Oxford. He was the leading mathematical economist of his day and made major contributions to utilitarian ethics, probability theory, and statistics. Though little understood at that time, Edgeworth's work on contract theory has increasingly been recognized as vital to recent advances in game theory and the optimizing properties of markets under varying conditions. As editor of the Economic Journal, as a major contributor to Palgrave's Dictionary of Political Economy, and as an inveterate reviewer of books on all subjects and in five European languages, Edgeworth's range of expertise was extraordinary by modern standards. Three volumes of Papers Relating to Political Economy were published during Edgeworth's lifetime. This volume completes the project by including three important monographs -- Mathematical Psychics, New and Old Methods in Ethics, and On the Relation of Political Economy to War -- alongside all the articles and reviews that were not included in the first three volumes. In addition to a selection of Edgeworth's contributions to the Palgrave Dictionary, this volume also contains a complete bibliography of Edgeworth's writings compiled by Alberto Baccini. It is prefaced by assessments of Edgeworth's life and works written by the editor, Peter Newman, the leading authority on the subject. £ 70 M. F. Newman (Ed) -- Papers dedicated to the memory of Hanna Neumann: Two Volumes Complete Australian Mathematical Society N. D. (c1974) . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 512 + 512 + 53p Supplement in Volume Two. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 125 Miochael / Stephen Newman / Bann -- Terra Incognita Edition Braus 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 45 Helmut Newton -- Portraits Quartet 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 James Newton -- Armed Action: My War in the Skies with 847 Naval Air Squadron Headline Review 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen James Newton -- Painting, Psychoanalysis, and Spirituality (Contemporary Artists & Their Critics) Cambridge University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 William Godfrey Newton -- The Work of Ernest Newton R. A. Architectural Press 1925 . Publishers Cloth dusty,marked and rubbed, internally fine copy overall VG copy. 212pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans including a colour frontispiece. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 250 Charles Newton -- Victorian Designs for the Home V & A Publications 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with 107 colour illustrations and many others in black and white. 1st edition. A survey of Victorian style and design, covering key movements and featuring seminal work by key designers - from Morris and de Morgan to Voysey and Mackintosh. The Victorian period (from 1837 to 1901) produced a wealth of innovative design. It was characterised by diversity and conflicting desires for tradition and progress which gave rise to a rich variety of styles such as revivals of Gothic and Rococo, a new fascination with the East in Japonisme and the appearance of Art Nouveau and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Elaborate designs for furniture by Pugin and Burges, or ceramics and silver by Mackintosh and Knox, are seen alongside actual pieces as they were eventually created, while a range of room designs reflect changing tastes in form and colour and different lifestyles. £ 14 Helmut / Alice Newton / Springs -- Us and Them Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. Helmut Newton met his wife, June, in Melbourne, Australia, in 1947 - when he was becoming a fashion photographer and she was an actress. In 1970 June (who changed her artist's name to Alice Springs) started taking pictures as well. She focused on portraiture, while he continued to shock the photography and fashion establishment by blending haute couture with eroticism. "Us and Them" shows the revealing pictures they took of each other, as well as self-portraits and celebrities the two of them photographed. The book gives us a glance into a very intimate, warm relationship between two photographers, and between husband and wife. Whether in Paris at their apartment at Rue Aubriot, or in the hotel Chateau Marmont, Hollywood, the most intimate portraits come to life. All these images are testimony of a vibrant, loving, private and professional relationship of 50 years. After the book "Pages from the Glossies" which offers an in-depth view of Newton's work as a fashion photographer, this volume shows mostly unpublished images of the deeply emotional and intense relationship between two well-known artists. £ 35 Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 15 David Nichol Smith -- Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1928 . Near Fine in publishers cloth with paper label to spine. 91pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Nicholl -- Somebody Else: Arthur Rimbaud in Africa, 1880 - 91 Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustarted. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a biographical study of Arthur Rimbaud's "lost years", the years after he turned his back on poetry, fame and France, for a life of wandering and obscurity in the wilds of East Africa. Charles Nicholl pieces together the story of Rimbaud's life as a trader, explorer and gun-runner in Africa. We follow his trail across the Somali desert, through the backstreets of Djibouti, and into the highlands of Ethiopia. We glimpse him with his Abyssinian mistress in Aden, walking the "souks" of Cairo with 20 pounds of gold around his waist, and crossing the desert with a camel-train of Remington rifles. The journey leads also into the strange psychological terrain of Rimbaud's desire to escape. £ 20 Sarah Nichols -- Aluminium by Design Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 40 Stephen G. Nichols -- Romanesque Signs: Early Mediaeval Narrative and Iconography Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Ben Nicholson -- New Reliefs Marlborough Fine Art 1971 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher P. Nicholson -- Rock Lighthouses of Britain Whittles 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Irene Nicholson -- Firefly in the Night: A Study of Ancient Mexican Poetry and Symbolism Faber 1959 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated by Abel Mendoza. 1st edition of important translation of Nahuatl poems inspiring amongst others the Composer Humphrey Searle. £ 10 R. A. Nicholson -- Studies in Islamic Mysticism Cambridge University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slightly creased and dusty dustjacket. 282pp. Reprint of the 1st edition of 1921. £ 35 Charles P. Nicholson -- Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Tennessee University of Tennessee Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 426pp. 1st edition. £ 50 D. R. Nickel -- Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Lewis Carroll was the pen-name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Carroll was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This illustrated volume examines Carroll's photographs not as the sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist, and demonstrates their importance to the history of photography. Douglas Nickel traces the evolution in thought about Carroll's photography in the period since his death, demonstrating the ways it has been viewed largely through the filter of his literary reputation. Key to this have been certain preconceptions built up around Carroll's attitudes toward children, especially Alice Liddell, the inspiration for his first book and the subject of a number of his photographs. Nickel demonstrates how, by overturning the modern myths that have attached themselves to Carroll's photography, the works themselves can be seen again as they were by their original Victorian viewers. This analysis is designed to reveal not only Carroll's signal achievement in the medium, but also a new understanding of Victorian art photography in general. £ 50 Douglas R. Nickel -- Carleton Watkins: The Art of Perception Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 David Nicolle -- Crusader Castles in the Holy Land: An Illustrated History of the Crusader Fortifications of the Middle East and Mediterranean Osprey 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Oscar Niemeyer -- The Curves of Time: Oscar Niemeyer Memoirs Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Peter / Joseph Leo Nisbet / Koerner (Ed) -- The Busch - Reisinger Museum: Harvard University Art Museums Scala 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout.The Busch-Reisinger Museum is the only museum in America devoted to promoting the informed enjoyment and critical understanding of the arts of Central and Northern Europe of all periods, with a special emphasis on the German-speaking countries. This beautifully illustrated book is the only full-scale publication of the museum's collection available to the public. Founded in 1901 as the Germanic Museum, through the efforts of Kuno Francke, professor of German literature at Harvard, the museum originally contained only reproductions, notably plaster casts of major Germanic sculptural and architectural monuments. Under the curatorship (1930-68) of Charles L. Kuhn, the museum developed into one of the leading collections of modern art from Germany, Austria, Switzerland and related cultures. It was renamed the Busch-Reisinger Museum in 1950 in honour of the related St. Louis families which had contributed decisively to its support. Today, the museum has especially important holdings of Austrian Secession art, German expressionism, 1920s abstraction and material related to the Bauhaus (including archives of Lyonel Feininger and Walter Gropius). In addition to notable collections of late Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque sculpture, 16th-century painting and 18th-century porcelain, the museum has recently focused on deepening its holdings of post-war and contemporary art from German-speaking Europe. The collection of unique and editioned artworks by the post-war artist Joseph Beuys is among the world's most comprehensive. £ 50 Midori Nishizawa (Ed) -- Saint Clair Cemin Kyoto Shoin 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers boards. Illustrated with 38 colour reproductions of Cemin's work. £ 45 Genoveva Nitz -- Berta Hummel Catalogue Raisonne 1927-1931 Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Berta Hummel's charming porcelain figures have been enormously coveted collector's items since the 1930s. But few people know much about the artist, commonly known as M.I. Hummel, and even fewer are aware of her earlier works, which include the surprisingly unsentimental caricatures, sensitive portraits and idyllic landscapes produced during her years as an art student in Munich. The accomplishments of the "other" Hummel are the focus of this colourful collection of more than 400 illustrations from the archives of the Berta Hummel Museum in Massing, Germany. An introductory essay by art historian Genovena Nitz and brief biography examine Hummel's entire body of work while a rare interview with Berta's sister, Centa, provides insight into the popular artist's work. £ 35 Michael / Vivien Noakes -- The Daily Life of H.M. the Queen Ebury 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book with signed presentation from the Noakes' 'For Bill with thanks for all all your help Michael and Vivien' on title page. £ 20 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Alex Noble -- John Deakin; The Salvage of a Photographer Victorian and Albert Museum 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 10 Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 25 Araki Nobuyoshi -- Daido Moriyama Actes Sud 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born just outside Osaka in 1938, Daido Moriyama witnessed the dramatic changes that swept over Japan in the decades following World War II. The visual and existential turmoil brought on by this transformation was to become one of the core subjects in his work. His gritty photographs of Japanese streets and highways express the conflicting realities of modern Japan: the unexpected survival of age-old tradition within contemporary practice, the paradox of a culture disturbed yet fascinated by the changes it is undergoing. This book brings together more than 200 photographs dating from the 1960s to the present and includes some of his most significant series of images. Profoundly influenced by Japanese photographers Hosoe and Tomatsu, Moriyama's vision was also enriched by his acquaintance with the work of two American photographers, William Klein and Robert Frank. Like them he practised a new, more action-oriented street photography. Often out of focus, vertiginously tilted, or invasively cropped, Moriyama's images convey a sense of the disordered human condition. £ 110 Lucie Noel -- James Joyce and Paul L. Leon; The Story of a Friendship Gotham Book Mart (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers browned else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 30 Peter Noever -- Lebbeus Woods: System Wien Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 116pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Peter / Ulrike Noever / Scholda -- J & L Lobmeyr: Between Tradition and Innovation: Nineteenth - Century Glassware from the Mak Collection Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Henri Nogueres -- The Massacre of Saint Bartholomew George Allen & Unwin 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 5 David Nokes -- John Gay, a Profession of Friendship: A Critical Biography Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 563pp. 1st edition of detailed study. This major biography is the first full-length life of John Gay for over fifty years. David Nokes's detailed and extensive research has unearthed several new discoveries, including hitherto unpublished letters, and possible attributions. Presenting Gay as a complex character, torn between the hopes of court preferment and the assertion of literary independence, this book is at once a lively and readable biography for the non-specialist, as well as a comprehensive and scholarly study. Perhaps best known for The Beggar's Opera , John Gay is here revealed to be a contradictory figure whose life defies strict generic categories. Often cast as a neglected genius, dependent upon others, Gay in fact left a healthy estate after his death. Depicted both as childlike innocent and rakish ladies' man by his friends, the same writer produced Polly , the most successful and subversive theatrical satire of his generation, which was banned from the stage. £ 30 Patrick Noon -- Crossing the Channel; British and French Painting in the Age of Romanticism Metropolitan Museum of Art / Tate Gallery 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 25 Greg Norden -- Landscapes Under the Luggage Rack: Great Paintings of Britain - The Lost Art of the Railway Carriage Print Great Norden Railway Publications 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive and elusive title. £ 45 John Norden -- Orford Ness; A Selection of Maps mainly by John Norden presented to James Alfred Steers Heffer 1966 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in dusty marked slightly scruffy dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 25 Phil Nordyke -- All American, All the Way: The Combat History Of The 82nd Airborne Division In World War Il Zenith 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 8868pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of monumental study. Combat history at its best - the famed paratroopers from WWII to today. The 82nd Airborne Division - dubbed the All-Americans during WWI, when Sgt. Alvin York was among its soldiers - parachuted into history on July, 9, 1943, as the opening salvo in Operation Husky, the invasion of Sicily. This book, the first to tell the full story of the 82nd - America's first airborne division to see combat, and the only American parachute division still active today - follows these all-Americans from their first perilous drop to their victory parade up 5th Avenue in January 1946. Once into the thick of the action, the soldiers of the 82nd were never out of it; and All American, All the Way follows them from Sicily to Salerno to the treacherous mountains around Naples. Here the narrative forks, as the bulk of the division left Italy for England to prepare for the invasion of Normandy, leaving behind one regiment, the 504th Parachute Infantry, to take part in the disastrous assault on Anzio. All American brings to harrowing life the division's exploits on June 6, 1944, where, after spearheading the airborne invasion, the paratroopers proved invaluable as shock troops and were pulled out of combat only to mount the airborne invasion of Holland - the campaign immortalized in A Bridge Too Far. We witness the airborne forces' daring daylight jump deep behind Nazi lines, only to see their initial success erased by the failures of the armored division that followed. And we see the 82nd, barely a month later, thrust back into action when the Battle of the Bulge came roaring out of the Ardennes. From the shore of Sicily to the beaches of Normandy, from the Rhine to the Elbe to the German surrender and the U.S. occupation of Berlin, this is military history at its best, often told in the words of the soldiers themselves. It is a fitting - and long overdue - tribute to the valorous service of one of America's most celebrated fighting divisions. £ 45 Simon Norfolk -- For Most of it I Have No Words; Genocide, Landscape, Memory Dewi Lewis 1998 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition, 1st issue with Essay by Michael Ignatieff. December 9th, 1998 marked the 50th anniversary of the signing of the United Nations convention on genocide. This book collects the photographs of Simon Norfolk as he captures the sights of war crimes, with names such as Auschwitz and Cambodia ringing like a death knoll for the 20th Century. £ 20 Panivong Norindr -- Phantasmatic Indochina: French Colonial Ideology in Architecture, Film and Literature (Asia Pacific: Culture, Politics & Society) Duke University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. This reflection on colonial culture argues for an examination of 'Indochina' as a fictive and mythic construct, a phantasmatic legacy of French colonialism in Southeast Asia. Panivong Norindr uses postcolonial theory to demonstrate how French imperialism manifests itself not only through physical domination of geographic entities, but also through the colonization of the imaginary. In this careful reading of architecture, film, and literature, Norindr lays bare the processes of fantasy, desire, and nostalgia constituent of French territorial aggression against Indochina. Analyzing the first Exposition Coloniale Internationale, held in Paris in 1931, Norindr shows how the exhibition's display of architecture gave a vision to the colonies that justified France's cultural prejudices, while stimulating the desire for further expansionism. He critiques the Surrealist counter-exposition mounted to oppose the imperialist aims of the Exposition Coloniale, and the Surrealist incorporation and appropriation of native artifacts in avant-garde works. According to Norindr, all serious attempts at interrogating French colonial involvement in Southeast Asia are threatened by discourse, images, representations, and myths that perpetuate the luminous aura of Indochina as a place of erotic fantasies and exotic adventures. Exploring the resilience of French nostalgia for Indochina in books and movies, the author examines work by Malraux, Duras, and Claudel, and the films "Indochine", "The Lover", and "Dien Bien Phu". Certain to impact across a range of disciplines, "Phantasmatic Indochina" will be of interest to those engaged in the study of the culture and history of Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, and Laos, as well as specialists in the fields of French modernism, postcolonial studies, cultural studies, and comparative literature. £ 35 Jerry Norman -- Chinese (Cambridge Language Surveys) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 18 Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 W. Norman Paul -- Essex Fonts and Font Covers Egon 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Tom Normand -- The Modern Scot: Modernism and Nationalism in Scottish Art 1928 - 1955 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Hans Edvard / Kasper Norregard - Nielsen / Monrad -- Christian Kobke 1810 - 1848 Statens Museum 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 397pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100 Christopher Norris -- Deconstruction and the Interests of Theory Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. 1st edition. In this collection of essays in current analytical philosophy, the unifying theme is a general concern with the uses of theory and the way that certain "advanced" forms of literary-critical theory have been extended to other disciplines - often, the author argues, with undesirable results. The essays cover a wide range of topics from Shakespeare and Pope to musical criticism, the philosophical bearings of deconstruction and the politics of current neo-pragmatist thinking. The work represents both a statement of the author's own views on the future of critical theory and an interpretation of the thinking of prominent theorists such as Derrida, de Man and Davidson. £ 10 Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (1906–84) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25 J. D. North -- The Universal Frame; Historical Essays in Astronomy, Natural Philosophy and Scientific Method Hambledon 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 394pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 125 F. J. Norton -- Printing in Spain 1501-1520 Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition of an attractive production which includes a Note on the early editions of the Celestina. £ 75 Rictor Norton -- Mistress of Udolpho: Life of Ann Radcliffe Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Biography of the Gothic novelist, Ann Radcliffe (1764-1823), author of "The Mysteries of Udolpho", the world's first "best seller". The text clarifies Radcliffe's emergence from a Dissenting Unitarian, rather than a conventional Anglican, background. This places Radcliffe within the circle of other women writers nurtured in radical Dissenting backgrounds (such as Wollstonecraft, Hays, Inchbauld and Barbauld). Radcliffe's childhood and family background are documented and the rumours of her madness and reclusiveness investigated leading to an evaluation of the resons for her probable mental breakdown. The text constitutes a "cultural history" of a writing woman, demonstrating her place within radical culture, literary tradition and aesthetic discourse, and examining her role in the rise of the professional woman writer. Her novels are analyzed mainly in the context of her biography and sources £ 75 Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840 Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 75 Odile Nouvel -- Wallpapers of France 1800 - 50 Zwemmer 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Hanri J. M. Nouwen -- Thomas Merton - Contemplative Critic Harper and Row . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Henri Nouwen -- Beauty of the Beloved: A Henri Nouwen Anthology Darton 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. This anthology of Henri Nouwen''s writings is divided into themes - The Christian Path, Embracing Our Lives, Opening Our Hearts, God''s Presence and Absence and Called Together and Called into the World. £ 5 Frank G. Novak (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford and Patrick Geddes: The Correspondence Routledge 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 44 Fabio Novembre -- Fabio Novembre (Frame Monographs of Contemporary Interior Architects) Birkhauser Verlag 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.A presentation of Italian architect Fabio Novembre's poetic and expressive interior designs Fabio Novembre, Milan, (1966) is an Italian architect who describes his own work as 'cutting out spaces in the vacuum by blowing air bubbles' and 'making gifts of sharpened pins to ensure that I never put on airs'. His poetic interiors for shops, restaurants and bars delight the senses and stir the imagination. Amongst the projects included are: B2, fashion shop in Hong Kong ON Centro Benessere Naturale, health and beauty parlour in Milan Anna Molinari, fashion shop in London and in Hong Kong L'Atlantique, bar-restaurant-club in Milan Bar Lodi in Lodi (I) Shu, restaurant in Milan Tardini, leather accessories showroom in New York £ 20 Geoffrey Nowell - Smith -- The Companion to Italian Cinema Cassell / BFI 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. A comprehensive A-Z guide to Italian films past and present, this book includes introductory essays on Italian film, biographies of film-makers, actors, actresses and other personnel, as well as detailed filmographies, significant films, schools of thought and movements, and lists of institutions, technical innovations, awards, critics and archives. The book also considers the relationships between Italian film, European cinema and Hollywood. £ 10 Paulo Nozolino -- Penumbra Scalo 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout.A collection of Nozolino's images of the Arab world. On numerous trips through Egypt, Syria, Morocco, Yemen, Mauritania, Jordan and Lebanon, he became immersed in the Arabic culture's struggle between ancient desert villages and overcrowded, polluted cities. £ 25 Donald Nugent -- Ecumenism in the Age of the Reformation: The Colloquy of Poissy Harvard 1974 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Study revealing the dialectical complexities of the Colloquy being the last great expression of a Reformation ideal. £ 10 Cristina Nuzzi -- Fashion in Paris: From the "Journal Des Dames et Des Modes" 1912 - 13 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Attractive title. £ 15 Diarmaid / Deirdre O'Muirithe / Nuttall (Ed) -- Folklore of County Wexford Four Courts Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. Most of the material is from the archives of the Department of Irish Folklore at University College, Dublin, National University of Ireland, but it also includes four of the county's famous Christmas carols (one with a score), a mumming play from the 19th century, and other works. £ 25 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 5 John / Richard Prag / Neave -- Making Faces: Using Forensic and Archaeological Evidence British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Ernest / Roy Conyers Schofield / Nesbit -- The Arctic Airmen: The Royal Air Force in Spitsbergen and North Russia in 1942 Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael A. / Allen Stackpole / Nunis -- Rogue Squadron (Star Wars X-Wing) Boxtree 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry1770 - 1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 60 Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20 | |
Ships from all round the world sail past |
