![]() | Authors - N |
|
Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 50 Tony / Toshio Atkin / Nakamura (Essays by) -- Chiaki Arai; Architecture for Arousal L'Arcaedizioni 2001 . Near Fine in publishers slighlty dusty wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 David / Peter Dymond / Northeast -- History of Suffolk (Darwen County History Series) Phillimore 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 22 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 45 Peter / Jonathan Jerome / Newdick -- Petworth; The Winds of Change Window Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 18 Sibyl Moholy-Nagy -- Matrix of Man: An Illustrated History of Urban Enviroment Pall Mall 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. Reprint of well known study. £ 25 Vladimir Nabokov -- Nabokov's Quartet Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with chip with small tear on rear panel. 104pp. 1st English edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on front endpaper. £ 100 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Annotated Lolita (Penguin 20th Century Classics) Penguin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 457pp. £ 15 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Defence Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small chip on front panel and slight rubbing to head of panel. 256pp. 1st English Edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 75 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Eye Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 . VG in rubbed wrappers with tear to rear panel. 103pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 75 Vladimir Nabokov -- Transparent Things Weidenfeld 1973 . Near Fine in like dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel 104pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Maurice Nadeau -- History of Surrealism Plantin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Seemingly the first English translation of title first published in France in 1944. £ 15 Chantal Nadeau -- Fur Nation: From the Beaver to Brigitte Bardot Routledge 2001 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 12 Hans Nadelhoffer -- Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary Thames & Hudson Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Hans Nadelhoffer -- Cartier: Jewellers Extraordinary Thames & Hudson 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 62 Joseph Falaky Nagy -- Conversing with Angels and Ancients: Literary Myths of Medieval Ireland Cornell University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Shiva Naipaul -- Beyond the Dragon's Mouth Hamish Hamilton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of Autobiographical title. £ 30 Shiva Naipaul -- Fireflies Deutsch 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the slightest of creasing at head of spine 416pp. 1st edition of the Author's first book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 125 V. S. Naipaul -- A Turn in the South Viking 1989 . Edges browned else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition of Naipaul's engrossing account of his travels in the American South. £ 20 Tom Nairn -- After Britain: New Labour and the Return of Scotland Granta 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sandy / Geoff / John Nairne / Dunlop / Wyver -- State of the Art: Ideas and Images in the 1980's Chatto and Windus 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 20 J. Naish -- Seamarks: History and Development Adlard Coles Nautical 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 W. W. / E. W. Naismith / Hodge (Ed) -- The Islands of Scotland (excluding Skye): Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide Scottish Mountaineering Club 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears.203pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 30 Toru Nakano -- Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China; Donald H Graham Jr Collection Techpearl (Hong Kong) 1994 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in cloth slipcase in publishers shipping box. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning production detailing 117 Mirrors with Essays and Bibliography. Folio. £ 65 Hidegoro Nakano -- Spectral Theory in the Hilbert Space Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (Tokyo) 1953 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition of Volume IV in the Tokyo Mathematical Book Series. £ 35 Hidegoro Nakano -- Topology and Linear Topological Spaces Maruzen (Tokyo) 1951 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 281pp. 1st edition of this important study which is elusive particularly in attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Keiji Nakazawa -- Barefoot Gen: A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima (Penguin Originals) Penguin 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. The powerful, tragic story of the bombing of Hiroshima, seen through the eyes of the artist as a young boy growing up in a Japanese anti-militarist family. Of particular interest is Barefoot Gen's focus not only on the bombing, but also on the ethical dilemmas facing a peace-loving family. £ 10 Isaac Namioka -- Partially Ordered Linear Topographical Spaces American Mathematical Society (Providence) 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.50pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Takpo Tashi Namqyal -- Mahamudra: The Quintessence of Mind and Meditation Shambhala 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 488pp. £ 25 Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 125 Simon Napier-Bell -- You Don't Have to Say You Love Me Ebury Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 6 George S. Nare -- Seamanship Gresham 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp + index. Illustrated throughout. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1862. £ 45 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 40 Paul Nash -- Dear Mercia Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Ilustrated. £ 15 Christopher Nash -- World Postmodern Fiction: A Guide Longman 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David Nash -- Secularism, Art and Freedom Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Secular movement in Victorian England was dedicated to the proposition that human fellowship - fraternity - was superior to conventional religious principles as an organizing moral principle. This study closely examines the movement and its members in provincial England during its time of greatest success. The author traces the growth of the movement from its roots in Owen's utopian socialism to the period when provincial secular societies were leading organizers and providers of welfare, education and leisure in many of England's industrial and commercial cities. "Secularism, Art and Freedom" is primarily concerned with the ways in which ideas and principles were developed by largely self-taught aspiring members of the new middle class, and how these ideas were put into action by the rank and file of the secularists in schools, clubs and societies, and eventually, political parties. A particular strength of David Nash's study is the detailed profile he has created of the ordinary membership - what their jobs were, why they joined, what they did for and because of secularism. £ 25 John R. Nash -- Mr Cobden - Sanderson's Two-handed Engine Nine Elms Press 1994 . Near Fine in Morris 'Willow' paper wrappers. 23pp. Limited to 350 copies signed by Nash and printed at the Whittington Press. £ 30 Judy Nash -- Thatchers and Thatching Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 J. Robert Nash (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of World Crime: Criminal Justice, Criminology, & Law Enforcement; Six Volumes Complete Crime Books 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Six Volumes Complete. 1st bedition of mammoth comprehensive title. Digital Image on request. £ 400 Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Uttara Natarajan -- Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense; Criticism, Morals and the Metaphysics of Power Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition of title in the Oxford English Monographs series. £ 40 National Maritime Museum -- The Ship; Complete in Ten volumes The Stationery Office 1981 . VG bright tight copies in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Each volume is Illustrated throughout, principally in colour. 10 Volumes complete (all issued). 1st editions of this attractive set. £ 35 Jean - Bernard / Anne / Alain Naudin / Borrel / Senderens -- Dining with Proust Ebury 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in decorated boards in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Francis M. Naumann -- New York Dada 1915-1923 Abrams (New York) 1994 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 255pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of this detailed essential monograph. £ 40 Francis M. / Hector Obalk Naumann / Ludion (Ed) -- Affectionately Marcel: The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Ludion (Amsterdam) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 David Naylor -- American Picture Palaces: The Architecture of Fantasy Prentice Hall (New York) 1981 . Extremities rubbed else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internal repair at head of spine. 224pp. Well Illustrated (many of the plates are in colour) account of the origins of the Picture Palace to the Golden Age of the 1920's and early 1930's. 4to. 1st edition of beautifully executed and important monograph. £ 45 Paul Neagu -- Generative Art Group Generative Arts Research 1975 . VG bright copy in wrappers with Group Stamp on front wrapper. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 118 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Neagu. £ 40 Mark Anthony Neal -- Soul Babies; Black Popular Culture and the Post-Soul Aesthetic Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Soul Babies examines the world of black youth since the Black Power and Civil Rights era. Reading political events, musical works, social forms, media representations and literary productions, Mark Anthony Neal introduces a strong new concept of the "Post-Soul Asthetic" to black cultural criticism that gives a name to the values and concerns of African Americans since the 1960s. In the films of Spike Lee, the music of R. Kelley, the rise of a "new" urban working class, and the formation of "Hip-Hop" intellectuals, Neal argues that the "Post-Soul Asthetic" is repudating much of the black modern traditions and focusing instead on contemporary problems of culture and identity. £ 10 Timothy / Gillian Neat / McDermott -- Closing the Circle: Thomas Howarth, Mackintosh and the Modern Movement iynx 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Howarth is the man who 'discovered' and presented Charles Rennie Mackintosh to the world. He was a true twentieth century polymath - scholar, historian, architect, planner, musician, poet and an outstanding art collector who nurtured talent and recognised genius. Previously unpublished correspondence with the world's leading architects; le Corbusier, Groplus, Van der Rohe testify to Howarth's standing. This book records Howarth's early development in Lancashire, his 'Mackintosh' years in Glasgow and his later life in Canada as Professor of Architecture at Toronto. The book will prove to be an important historical document in the fields of architecture and art history. £ 15 Joseph / Lu / John H. / John S. Needham / Gwei-Djen / Combridge / Major -- The Hall of Heavenly Records: Korean Astronomical Instruments and Clocks 1380 - 1780 Cambridge University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the fourteenth and the eighteenth centuries, there was created under the Yi Dynasty in Korea a remarkable series of astronomical instruments, star-charts and clocks. The present volume is the result of close collaboration between four distinguished historians of Asian science to demonstrate the context, purpose, nature and specific workings of these early scientific instruments. Specially commissioned drawings and other illustrations demonstrate their complexities of design and operation. A brief introduction is given to the Chinese background of Korean astronomy and astronomical instrument-making and to the renaissance of Korean astronomy in the early fifteenth century. In a detailed examination of the instruments made under the supervision of King Sejong in the 1430s, there is documentation of the re-equipping of the Royal Observatory, with identification of the individual instruments involved. A survey of the succeeding two centuries gives the background to Song Iyong's instrument, identified as a demonstrational armillary sphere in the Koryo University Museum. £ 75 Tom / Scott Nelligan / Hartley -- Trains of the Northeast Corridor Kalmbach 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Emile Nelligan Emile -- Poesies Fides (Ottawa) 1967 . Spine very slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slipcase. 259pp. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and colour tipped - in plates by Claude Dulude. Number 1010 of a limited edition of 1200 copies. Text in French. £ 80 Jill Nelmes (Ed) -- An Introduction to Film Studies Routledge 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth (as issued).480pp. Illustrated. £ 15 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of 2nd title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 35 Jack Nelson -- London and North Western Railway Portrayed Peco 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Robert S. Nelson -- The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book New York University Press 1980 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 162pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100 William A. Nelson -- Dutch Forts of Sri Lanka Canongate 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed and elusive title. £ 125 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 6 Parviz Nemati -- Shawls of the East: From Kerman to Kashmir PDN Communications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Louise Neri -- Marc Newson Gagosian Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Stories after the Works of Juan Munoz: Silence, Please! Scalo 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition includes contributions form amongst others John Berger, Patrick McCabe and Marina Warner. £ 20 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 40 Peter T. / Michelle Nesbett / Dubois -- The Complete Jacob Lawrence: "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 2 volumes. 4to. This two-volume set, including "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne", is the definitive publication on the work of artist Jacob Lawrence. The result of six years of research by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project, led by Peter T. Nesbett and Michelle DuBois, the books identify, authenticate, and document over 900 paintings, drawings, and murals created by Jacob Lawrence between 1935 and 1999 - over half of them discovered by the project. "Over the Line" includes essays by eight distinguished art historians considering the ways in which Lawrence's art speaks so powerfully to different audiences and examining for the first time the breadth and depth of his output. Intimate in scale and bold in content, Lawrence's candid portrayals of life in Harlem during the Depression and his epic multi-panel series painted in the late 1930s and early 1940s are cornerstones of his aesthetic production. His paintings, drawings, and murals depict both critical moments in history and poignant struggles of everyday life. the subject matter ranges from unforgiving portrayals of racial injustice to compassionate scenes of family life, from unnerving images of nuclear annihilation to visual celebrations of such heroic individuals as Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman. Hi use of the series format and his attention to pressing social issues accord him a unique position in the history of American modernism. Born in 1917, Jacob Lawrence spent his childhood in New York City, attending classes at the Harlem Community Art Centre and the American Artists School, and later working for the Federal Art Project. While still in his 20s Lawrence exhibited his paintings at major museums across the country, including the Phillips Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Museum of Modern Art in New York, where he became the first African American artist to have work represented in the permanent collection. He lived, painted, and taught in New York City until 1971, when he joined the faculty of the University of Washington. He is the recipient of numerous awards including the National Medal of Arts. £ 150 Eleanor Lynn Nesmith -- Rebecca L. Binder Rockport (Massachusetts) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 30 Michael Neugebauer -- Freckles Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. 1st edition. This elegant and impressive collection of photographs by the German photographer Michael Neugebauer is devoted entirely to freckles. Neugebauer spent three years investigating the phenomenon with his camera - never once distracted by the hint of imperfection many still associate with freckles today. His photos evoke the aesthetic fascination of freckles and bear witness to his keen eye for the aesthetics of sensuality. When he focuses on faces and physical details, Neugebauer's photography becomes a delicate scanning process; he uses the camera like a hand, tracing patterns of freckles, reaching out to touch them and being touched in return. He preserves textures, highlighting their almost graphic effects in striking black-and-white photographs. Neugebauer places great importance on the individuals who appear in front of his camera - children, adults, elderly people. As direct, though discreet, portraits, as experiments with body forms and postures, or as detail studies of hands and decollete - all of his photographs are ultimately dedicated to the people with whom he works. His is a quest for their images, undertaken with them, and he studiously avoids false poses and surrogate identities. Many of his portrait subjects offer insights into their lives and their experience as "freckle-faces" in personal statements. Fascinating and touching at once, this book is the ideal gift for friends and loved ones with freckles. £ 20 Dietrich Neumann -- Richard Neutra's Windshield House Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1936, John Nicholas and Anne Brown commissioned Richard Neutra, the great Vienna-born architect, to design a summer house for them on Fishers Island, New York. Completed in 1938, Windshield (named for its large expanses of glass) was Neutra's most significant residential building outside Los Angeles and the only one on the East Coast. A striking example of International Style architecture that featured many modern innovations, including two of R. Buckminster Fuller's Dymaxion bathrooms, the house was severely damaged by a hurricane only weeks after its completion. The Browns rebuilt the house and continued to occupy it until 1959. The house was destroyed by fire in 1975. This engaging publication, written by prominent scholars of contemporary architecture and design, is the first to focus on the collaborative design process for Windshield, as revealed by the extensive Brown/Neutra correspondence, as well as on its role in modern American architecture. J. Carter Brown has contributed personal recollections about growing up in Windshield. This book will accompany an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in November 2001, and will then travel to the RISD Museum, the Octagon Museum of the American Architectural Foundation, and the Armand Hammer Museum at UCLA. £ 11 Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10 John L. Nevinson -- Catalogue of English Domestic Embroidery of the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries Victoria and Albert Museum 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 108p + 82 principally full page photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 100 Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed by Eric Newby on title page and with a charming presentation from him; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 75 Evelyn Newby -- William Hoare of Bath Bath Museums Service / Alan Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of catalogue of Exhibition held at Victoria Art Gallery in Bath. £ 10 Howard Newby -- Country Life; A social History of Rural England Weidenfeld 1987 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert M. Newcomb -- Planning the Past:Historical Landscape Resources and Recreation Dawson / Archon 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated.1st edition of title in the 'Studies in Historical Geography' series. £ 18 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 50 Victoria Newhouse -- Wallace K. Harrison, Architect Rizzoli (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Ernest Newman -- Wagner: As Man and Artist Cape 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp + index. Reissue. £ 8 Michael Newman -- Richard Wilson Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Nanette Newman -- Reflections: Illustrated by Victoria Hamilton Pumpkin Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. Illustrated with Reproductions of 20 of Hamilton's Charming Illustrations. Inscribed Presentation copy from Newman to Sir John Plumb 'a piece of trivia but given with love'. £ 20 S. J. Newman -- Dickens at Play St. Martin's Press 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. 1st edition. £ 10 M. F. Newman (Ed) -- To the Memory of Hanna Neumann: Two Volumes Complete Australian Mathematical Society N. D. (c1974) . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 512 + 512 + 53p Supplement in Volume 2. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 150 Michael / Mark Newman / Francis -- The Mirror and the Lamp Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 85 Helmut Newton -- Sleepless Nights Quartet 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 40 James Newton -- Armed Action: My War in the Skies with 847 Naval Air Squadron Headline Review 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 William Newton -- The Two Pound Tram Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 6 Charles Newton -- Victorian Designs for the Home V & A Publications 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with 107 colour illustrations and many others in black and white. 1st edition. A survey of Victorian style and design, covering key movements and featuring seminal work by key designers - from Morris and de Morgan to Voysey and Mackintosh. The Victorian period (from 1837 to 1901) produced a wealth of innovative design. It was characterised by diversity and conflicting desires for tradition and progress which gave rise to a rich variety of styles such as revivals of Gothic and Rococo, a new fascination with the East in Japonisme and the appearance of Art Nouveau and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Elaborate designs for furniture by Pugin and Burges, or ceramics and silver by Mackintosh and Knox, are seen alongside actual pieces as they were eventually created, while a range of room designs reflect changing tastes in form and colour and different lifestyles. £ 20 Ian Niall -- English Country Traditions Godine (Boston) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 77pp. 1st American edition of title illustrated throughout with charming wood engravings by Christopher Wormelow. Edition limited to 1200 copies produced for members of Hoc Volo. £ 25 Charles Nicholl -- The Creature in the Map: A Journey to El Dorado Cape 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition. Part historical reconstruction, part travel story, part study in the psychology of obsession, this is a book about searchers, a journey into a state of mind as much a place. Nicholl's actual journey was a trip up the rivers of Venezuela, following the route of Sir Walter Raleigh on his famous search for El Dorado. The author gives an insight into understanding this bitter, complex figure, hazarding his reputation on this chimerical adventure. Nicholl goes on, where Raleigh turned back, into the tropical forests of Paragna and Canaima, a place that still draws adventurers, looking for gold and diamonds. £ 15 Kenneth Nicholls -- Ceremonial Barges on the River Thames: A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown Unicorn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book.Water-borne pageantry on the River Thames once formed an important and colourful part of London life. This book traces the origins of these splendours. It is illustrated with colour photographs and reproductions of paintings and engravings. £ 30 Mark Nicholls -- Investigating Gunpowder Plot Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Beverely Nichols -- The Art Of Flower Arrangement Collins 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Sarah Nichols -- Aluminium by Design Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 60 Stephen G. Nichols -- Romanesque Signs: Early Mediaeval Narrative and Iconography Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Ben Nicholson -- New Reliefs Marlborough Fine Art 1971 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Irene Nicholson -- Firefly in the Night: A Study of Ancient Mexican Poetry and Symbolism Faber 1959 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly rubbed) dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated by Abel Mendoza. 1st edition of important translation of Nahuatl poems inspiring amongst others the Composer Humphrey Searle. £ 40 Peter Nicholson -- The Carpenter and Joiner's Assistant containing Practical Rules... . New leather spine retaining contemporary calf boards which are a little rubbed at the edges, internally VG.. 4to. x + 82pp + Index + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated with 79 plates (some folding). 4to. 3rd edition - which is Revised and Corrected - of this detailed important treatiste on the Practical considerations of Timber Construction. £ 375 Tim Nicholson -- Take the Strain: Alexandra Towing Company and the British Tugboat Business, 1833-1987 Alexandra Towing Company 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Charles P. Nicholson -- Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Tennessee University of Tennessee Press 1998 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 426pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Helen Nicholson -- Templars, Hospitallers and Teutonic Knights: Images of the Military Orders, 1128-1291 Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 207pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This study is principally intended to discover the causes of the changes in the public image of the military orders in the 12th and 13th centuries, and to establish how serious was the criticism that the orders attracted. In order to do this, Nicholson has examined the activities of the orders and compared their actions, particularly on crusades, to the fictional and factual accounts of the period. Hence the book is a synthesis of recent work on medieval propaganda, politics and warfare. It offers a new theory as to the causes of the famous trial of the Templars. £ 175 Andrew Nicholson (Ed) -- William Nicholson, Painter: Paintings, Woodcuts, Writings, Photographs De La Mare 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp.Illustrated throughout. William Nicholson (1872-1949), who is known by many for his early woodcuts and the radical posters of the Beggarstaff Brothers in the 1890s, has become recognized as one of the foremost English artists of his time for the whole range of his work. His haunting downland landscapes. his remarkable still lifes, which capture light and colour in an entirely fresh way, and the varied portraits by which he mainly earned his living, form the core of his output and have become greatly prized. This book, compiled by two grandsons, Andrew and Tim Nicholson, is with its representative selection of his pictures the first to do justice to the extraordinary diversity of William Nicholson's oeuvre. It provides at the same time a documentary account of William Nicholson's life, using contemporary records, articles and reminiscences, and above all quoting extensively from the numerous letters William wrote to his family and friends, many of them to his son Ben Nicholson, and from the letters they wrote to him as well. The majority are from private sources and have never appeared in print before.What emerges in this unique and beautifully illustrated volume is a highly detailed and most appealing portrait of the man and the artist. What he painted, why and for whom; what spurred him on to experiment and artistic adventure; how he fared in times of elation and anguish; how he combined the serious playfulness of his vision with a deep affection for nature; and how he collaborated with some of the leading men of his day, among them Rudyard Kipling, J.M. Barrie, William Orpen, Edwin Lutyens, Robert Graves, his son-in-law, and Winston Churchill -- all this is revealed, and much more. William Nicholson, Painter includes 126 colour plates of his oil paintings and 281 black and white reproductions and photographs. £ 40 George Nicholson (Ed) -- The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, A Practical and Scientific Enclyclopædia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists; Eight Volumes Complete Upcott Gill (London) 1887 - 1889 . Some slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration, internally clean and bright. Illustrated with 33 chromolithographed plates as well as many wood engravings in the text. Attractive set of this Victorian classic. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Adam Nicolson -- SeaManShip: The Story of the Sea a Man and a Ship HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 Juliet Nicolson -- The Perfect Summer: Dancing into Shadow in 1911 John Murray 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Reprint. One summer of nearly a hundred years ago saw one of the high sunlit meadows of English history. A new king was crowned; audiences swarmed to Covent Garden to see the Ballet Russes and Nijinsky's gravity-defying leaps. The aristocracy was at play, bounding from house party to the next - the socialite Lady Michelham travelled with her nineteen yards of pearls. Rupert Brooke (a 23-year-old poet in love with love, Keats, marrons glaces and truth) swam in the river at Grantchester. But perfection was over-reaching itself. The rumble of thunder from the summer's storms presaged not only the bloody war years ahead: the country was brought to near standstill by industrial strikes, and unrest exposed the chasm between privileged and poor - as if the heat was torturing those imprisoned in society's straitjacket and stifled by the city smog. Children, seeking relief from the scorching sun, drowned in village ponds. What the protagonists could not have known is that they were playing out the backdrop to WWI; in a few years time the world, let alone England, would never be the same again.Through the eyes of a series of exceptional individuals - a debutante, a suffragette, a politician, a trade unionist, a butler and the Queen - Juliet Nicolson illuminates a turning point in history. £ 12 Benedict Nicolson -- The Treasures of the Foundling Hospital Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in dustjacket with loss at head of spine 98p + 99 plates. 1st edition of monograph detailing the collection of artworks and decorative arts surviving. £ 60 Nigel Nicolson -- Mary Curzon Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one small chip. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Adam / Peter Nicolson / Morter -- Prospects of England: Two Thousand Years Seen Through Twelve English Towns Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Oscar Niemeyer -- The Curves of Time: Oscar Niemeyer Memoirs Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 35 Thelma Niklaus -- Harlequin Phoenix or The Rise and Fall of a Bergamask Rogue Bodley Head 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like Mervyn Peake designed dustjacket. 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Austin Niland -- Introduction to the Organ Faber and Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in pubblishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Anais Nin -- Children of the Albatross (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) Penguin Books Ltd 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Aubrey Noakes -- London Pride; Etchings by Nance Lui Fyson Jupiter 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout with etchings. 1st edition. £ 10 Cyril Noall -- Cornwall's Early Lifeboats Tor Mark 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Cyril / Grahame Noall / Farr -- Wreck and Rescue round the Cornish Coast Bradford Barton 1965 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 35 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 20 Chrles Noble -- Philip Johnson Thames & Hudson 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs by Yukio Futagawa. £ 20 Linda Nochlin -- The Politics of Vision: Essays on Nineteenth-Century Art and Society HarperCollins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Lucie Noel -- James Joyce and Paul L. Leon; The Story of a Friendship Gotham Book Mart (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers browned else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Christine Noelle -- State and Tribe in Nineteenth-century Afghanistan: The Reign of Amir Dost Muhammad Khan (1826-63) RoutledgeCurzon 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 439pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Henri Nogueres -- The Massacre of Saint Bartholomew George Allen & Unwin 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 12 Sara Nolan -- Swid Powell: Objects by Architects Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Christian Norberg - Schulz -- Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture Faber / Electa 1986 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 219pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the History of World Architecture series. £ 25 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 30 Charles Nordhoff -- Life on the Ocean (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine.Attractive facsimile edition. £ 20 E.R. Norman -- Church and Society in England, 1770-1970 Oxford University Press 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Geraldine Norman -- Nineteenth Century Painters and Painting: A Dictionary Thames & Hudson 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful reference title. £ 40 Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Christopher Norris -- The Truth About Postmodernism Blackwell Publishers 1993 . Creasing to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Christopher Norris -- Deconstruction and the Interests of Theory Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. 1st edition. In this collection of essays in current analytical philosophy, the unifying theme is a general concern with the uses of theory and the way that certain "advanced" forms of literary-critical theory have been extended to other disciplines - often, the author argues, with undesirable results. The essays cover a wide range of topics from Shakespeare and Pope to musical criticism, the philosophical bearings of deconstruction and the politics of current neo-pragmatist thinking. The work represents both a statement of the author's own views on the future of critical theory and an interpretation of the thinking of prominent theorists such as Derrida, de Man and Davidson. £ 35 Christopher Norris -- Paul De Man: Deconstruction and the Critique of Aesthetic Ideology Routledge 1988 . Creased rear wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. 1st edition. Covering de Man's major writings, Norris addresses the question of de Man's relationship to philosophical thinking in the post-Kantian tradition and the vexed issue of his politics. £ 18 Pamela Norris (Ed) -- Between the Apple Blossom & The Water; Women Writing about Gardens Tiger 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 8 D. G. Northcott -- Lessons on Rings Modules and Multiplicities Cambridge University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 444pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 100 D. G. Northcott -- Finite Free Resolutions Cambridge University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 271pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 150 F. J. Norton -- Printing in Spain 1501-1520 Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition of an attractive production which includes a Note on the early editions of the Celestina. £ 151 Rictor Norton -- Mistress of Udolpho: Life of Ann Radcliffe Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive title. Biography of the Gothic novelist, Ann Radcliffe (1764-1823), author of "The Mysteries of Udolpho", the world's first "best seller". The text clarifies Radcliffe's emergence from a Dissenting Unitarian, rather than a conventional Anglican, background. This places Radcliffe within the circle of other women writers nurtured in radical Dissenting backgrounds (such as Wollstonecraft, Hays, Inchbauld and Barbauld). Radcliffe's childhood and family background are documented and the rumours of her madness and reclusiveness investigated leading to an evaluation of the resons for her probable mental breakdown. The text constitutes a "cultural history" of a writing woman, demonstrating her place within radical culture, literary tradition and aesthetic discourse, and examining her role in the rise of the professional woman writer. Her novels are analyzed mainly in the context of her biography and sources £ 85 Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840 Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 60 Pierre Nougaret -- Histoire de la Poste en Bourgogne des origines a 1793 Academie Des Sciences (Dijon) 1960 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. 162pp + 8 charts. Illustrated. 1st edition. French Text. £ 60 Tony Nourmand -- James Bond Movie Posters; The Official 007 Collection Boxtree 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st paperback edition. £ 15 Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Hanri J. M. Nouwen -- Thomas Merton - Contemplative Critic Harper and Row . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Henri Nouwen -- Beauty of the Beloved: A Henri Nouwen Anthology Darton 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. This anthology of Henri Nouwen''s writings is divided into themes - The Christian Path, Embracing Our Lives, Opening Our Hearts, God''s Presence and Absence and Called Together and Called into the World. £ 10 Frank G. Novak (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford & Patrick Geddes; The Correspondence Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "I am a disciple of Patrick Geddes, and I am an abject admirer of everything he has said and done." "The tantalising nearness of everything we most want; were it not for some fatal, stubborn grain in both of us, Geddes and I, linked together, intellectual and emotional, might still conquer the world. For lack of this, he will be imperfectly articulate and I, perhaps, will have nothing to say." These two comments by Lewis Mumford, written at either end of his largely epistolary relationship with Patrick Geddes, frame an astonishing correspondence between two of our century's greatest thinkers on Western civilisation. Mumford was the versatile New York cultural critic, famous for his writings on architecture, the city and technology. His "master", Geddes, was the Scots biologist, sociologist and planner, the "professor of things in general". The letters reveal much about the intellectual culture of the first half of the Twentieth Century as they chart an extraordinary Anglo-American relationship between very different men; this friendship, initially of master and disciple, even father/son, was based on a shared intellectual quest, and inspired the work of both. All that exists of those letters, and much previously unpublished material besides, has been meticulously collected and edited by Frank G. Novak Jnr £ 50 Ira Nowinski -- Backstage at the Opera Secker and Warburg 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Donald Nugent -- Ecumenism in the Age of the Reformation: The Colloquy of Poissy Harvard 1974 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Study revealing the dialectical complexities of the Colloquy being the last great expression of a Reformation ideal. £ 20 Ronald L. / Darrel W. Numbers / Amundsen -- Caring and Curing: Health and Medicine in the Western Religious Traditions Macmillan 1986 . VG bright in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 601pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 45 Norbert Nussbaum -- German Gothic Church Architecture Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This wide-ranging book provides for the first time a complete view of German Gothic church architecture. Architectural historian Norbert Nussbaum surveys church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the German-language regions of medieval Europe. These areas of the Holy Roman Empire, including Bohemia, Austria, northern Switzerland, Alsace, Silesia, and East Prussia, were hereditary fiefdoms at the time, and their diverse cultures contributed to the extreme variety of German Gothic. Nussbaum looks at this rich period of architectural history from many perspectives and offers an informative tour of dozens of German Gothic churches, spectacular for both their beauty and variety. Soon after the Gothic first influenced German builders in the thirteenth century, it developed in several directions, as Nussbaum shows. The differences are reflected in the great cathedral lodges of Cologne and Strasbourg, the conscious poverty of form expressed by the Mendicant orders, and red brick churches on the North Sea and Baltic coasts. A fourteenth-century synthesis of these styles was at last achieved in Prague Cathedral, the only great church financed by a German Emperor, Charles IV. In the fifteenth century, German Late Gothic style, unlike the monarchy-supported style of Germany's neighbours to the west, evolved as cities undertook the financing of parish churches. This period of design culminated with the construction of large hall churches, characterised by high, sculptured towers and audacious, sometimes fantastic vault structures, which remained a mark of great church architecture throughout the sixteenth century. £ 32 Patrick Nuttgens -- The Home Front: Housing the People 1840-1990 BBC 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Nuttgens study of English Housing over the last 150 years. £ 10 Jane C. / Richard C. Nylander -- Fabrics and Wallpapers for Historic Buildings Wiley 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A catalogue of more than 1,000 wallpaper designs and 600 fabric types and patterns This valuable resource offers practical advice on selecting fabrics and wallpapers for restoration projects on American houses built between 1700 and 1900, and includes new material on fabrics of the twentieth century. Richard C. Nylander (Portsmouth, NH) is curator of collections for the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities in Boston. Jane C. Nylander (Boston, MA) is Director of Strawbery Banke Museum in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. £ 20 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 12 Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry, 1770-1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 25 Shigeru / Toru / Ikuyo Uchida / Nishioka / Mitsuhashi -- Interior Design: Uchida, Mitsuhashi, Nishioka & Studio 80; Architecture and Design Volume Two (Big Art Series) Taschen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers creased on front cover. 176pp. Illustratedt hroughout in colour. 1st edition. Studio 80 was established in 1981 by three leading Japanese designers and interior architects. This study provides an overview of all the Studio's projects since 1987, including the interior of the Hotel Il Palazzo, created by Aldo Rossi, who introduces the book with a tribute to Uchida. £ 20 Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 75 Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) Nicholas -- The Multimedia Text Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 25 | |
