Authors - O

Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger  Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40

Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 150

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Colin / Victoria Cruise / Osborne -- Love Revealed: Simeon Solomon and the Pre-Raphaelites Merrell 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Marking the centenary of Simeon Solomon, an influential figure in the Pre-Raphaelite movement who's career was ended when his homosexuality became publicly known, this book explores his work in the context of Pre-Raphaelitism, Aestheticism, Judaism and modern-day studies of masculinity. £ 20

A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150

David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10

Fair Organs -- Organ Parade Fair Organ Preservation Society 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs. £ 10

Alexander / Trefor M. Fenton / Owen (Ed) -- Food in Perspective; Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research John Donald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 200

Festival of Britain -- 25 from 51; Paintings from The Festival of Britain Sheffield Art Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 25

Rem / Bruce Koolhaas / Mau / O. M. A. -- S, M, L , XL (Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large) Monacelli 1998 . Internally Fine copy in rubbed and slightly marked publishers boards with bump to one corner. 1345pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition of this important title. More than two thousand illustrations, many in color highlight an intriguing overview of Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas's work, including his building designs, sketches, and shrewd commentary on modern art, architecture, and social conditions, in a new, low-priced edition of a critically acclaimed work. £ 35

Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 45

Lincolnshire Federation of Women's Institutes -- Lincolnshire Within Living Memory Countryside 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 30

Ken / Eamonn P. McGinley / O'Neill -- No Risk Involved: One Man's Fight for Justice Mainstream 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 35

National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 125

Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Eoin O' Brien -- The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50

John Maxwell O' Brien -- Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy - A Biography Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. Alexander and Dionysus:The Invisible Enemy differs from other biographies of Alexander in its assessment of the role of alcohol in his life. O'Brien uses the the figure of Dionysus as a symbol of the destructive effects of alchohol on Alexander's psyche. The deity serves as an agent through whom a cluster of ambivalent considerations is explored: the heroic and the Dionysiac, the rational and the irrational, male and female, sanity and madness. Alexander's story unfolds as a tragedy in the Aristotelian sense of the word. Alexander is treated from birth to death as a total personality. His culture, his gods, his parents, his tspirations, his exploits, his fears, his insecurities, his sexuality, his drinking, and the psychology of alcoholism are examined from an interdisciplinary perspective. The book utilises recent discoveries in archaeology and incorporates new interpretations from anthropology, psychology, mythology, philosphy and literature. The historical context provides a structure for these diverese insights. Key passages in the narratvie are illuminated by telling quotations from Homer and Euripides, the authors known to have constituted Alexander's favourite reading. John Maxwell O'Brien is thus also able to delineate broadly the thought processes of Greek antiquity. £ 20

Sheila O' Connell -- London 1753 Godine 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David / Eric H. O' Connor / Cline (Ed) -- Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign The University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp + plates. 1st edition. Numerous volumes have been written on the heretic pharaoh Akhenaten, from Egypt's Eighteenth Dynasty. No less important a figure was Akhenaten's father, the pharaoh Amenhotep III, who reigned roughly 1391-1353 b.c.e. Among Amenhotep III's undertakings were his roles as leader of numerous campaigns in Syro-Palestine; builder of numerous temples, shrines, and buildings in Thebes and Memphis; and husband to Queen Tiyi and a bevy of lesser wives, including daughters of the kings of Babylon, Hatti and Mitanni. Amenhotep III above all encouraged foreign exploration and trade to regions far beyond the borders of Egypt. This study of Amenhotep III reveals a fascinating and complex individual, responsible in more than one way for the religious and political upheavals that occurred during the reign of his son, Akhenaten. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign," edited by David O'Connor and Eric H. Cline consists of a series of essays on this complex individual and his reign. In addition to offering several provocative and ground-breaking essays, this volume serves as a compendium and sourcebook for hard-to-obtain details about the reign of Amenhotep III. The volume begins with an overview of the pharaoh by Larry Berman: his life, his family, and the history of his reign. Betsy Bryan describes the historical antecedents of Amenhotep's reign. Ray Johnson deals first with the building activities of Amen-hotep III and then presents a study of his carved relief decoration, with particular emphasis on the tendencies towards "Atenism." Arielle Kozloff discusses a variety of small objects including cosmetic spoons, glass vessels, jewelry, and funerary equipment. David O'Connor discusses cityplanning, building functions, and aspects of religion in light of the contemporary Egyptian worldview. Bill Murnane's chapter on government is a fascinating glimpse of the system of government in place at the time. Extensive documentation is provided on the activities of Amenhotep in the Aegean and Anatolia, Mesopotamia, Nubia, and Syro-Palestine. The volume concludes with John Baines's chapter on the Amarna Age. "Amenhotep III: Perspectives on His Reign" is a valuable contribution to pharaonic studies. It will be of interest to a wide range of scholars interested in Mediterranean literatures and cultures. It draws on literary, archaeological, and historical material to form an interdisciplinary study of a complex figure in pharaonic Egypt. David O'Connor is Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Ancient Egyptian Art, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Eric H. Cline is Assistant Professor of History, Xavier University. £ 35

Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. Memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. £ 75

Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition of this brilliant book with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. £ 55

John O'Brian -- Ruthless Hedonism: The American Reception of Matisse Chicago University Press 1999 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. n this study, John O'Brian argues that Henri Matisse's sober presentations of himself were calculated to fit with the social constraints and ideological demands of the times. Matisse's strategy included co-operating with museums, cultivating private collectors, playing off dealers one against another, and reassuring the media that, whatever his reputation as an avant-gardist, the conduct of his life was solidly bourgeois. Moving from the late 1920s, when Matisse's output was shedding its outlaw reputation, to the early 1950s, when his work was canonized, O'Brian shows how the way Matisse's work was viewed changed as attention shifted away from the seductiveness of his subject matter to the seductiveness of his paint. The art's resolute rejection of political concerns, its deployment of decorative design for visual satisfaction, and its representations of pleasure encouraged American audiences, who in the 1930s deemed the art disreputable, to celebrate its gratifications by the early years of the Cold War. £ 30

Patrick O'Brian -- The Catalans HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Reissue. £ 10

Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Dan O'Brien -- The Rites of Autumn; A Falconer's Journey across the American West Collins 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Tim O'Brien -- Tomcat in Love Broadway (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition signed by Author on title page. £ 10

Edna O'Brien -- Mrs Reinhardt and other Stories Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. bearing a warm long Presentation from O'Brien to John Plumb on front endpaper: 'June 1st 1978 For Jack to say thank you for all the lovely feasts and with much love from Edna'. £ 40

Flannery O'Connor -- Everything that Rises must Converge Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with small repaired closed tear. 269pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 95

Flannery O'Connor -- Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 237pp. 1st english edition Selected and Edited by Robert Fitzgerald. £ 100

Flannery O'Connor -- The Violent Bear it Away Longmans 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers orange cloth in VG very slightly dusty dustjacket with half inch closed tear on front panel. 243pp. 1st English edition printed the same year as the American one but in a much smaller printing of 3500 copies. O'Connors third book and second novel. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Cynthia O'Connor -- The Pleasing Hours: The Grand Tour of James Caulfeild Collins Press (Cork) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study with much on Walpole and Chambers design for the Casino at Clontarf. £ 50

Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 5

Donal O'Donovan -- God's Architect; A Life of Raymond McGrath Kilbride Books (Wicklow) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 125

James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Sean O'Huigin -- The Ghost Horse of the Mounties: Illustrated by Barry Moser Godine (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser with full page illustrations in colour. 1st American edition. £ 10

Finola O'Kane -- Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Ireland: Mixing Foreign Trees with the Natives Cork University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide  Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 40

Montagu O'Reilly -- Who Has Been Tampering with These Pianos?  Atlas 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20

P. J. O'Rourke -- Age and Guile: Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995 Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Micheal O'Siadhail -- Learning Irish : An Introductory Self-Tutor Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp + folding chart. £ 10

Patrick O'Sullivan -- The Irish in the New Communities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. This second volume of the series is an account of how Irish migrants actually settled in their new homes and flourished (usually) in the European, American and Australian environments in which they found themselves. It looks particularly at the Irish relationship with the great cities, and the cultural and medical impact of migration - the organised and directed flight from the Irish language, and the psychological distress endemic within isolated and embattled Irish communities. The book includes both case studies and theoretical chapters, and examines both elite and mass migration. Close attention is paid to the political and economic causes of Irish migration, past and present. £ 10

Patrick O'Sullivan (Ed) -- Patterns of Migration Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. The first volume in the series introduces the major themes in the study of Irish migrations: the importance of family, friendship and community in establishing the patterns of migration; the causes of migration; and interpretations of the phenomenon. The book is written around a number of case studies ranging from the 18th to the 20th century and covering Irish mercenaries in Europe, bandits such as Ned Kelly, and the emigrants of today - professionals and the urban poor. £ 15

Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 65

Joyce Carol Oates -- Cybele Black Sparrow Press (Los Angeles) 1979 . Fine in decorated boards in publishers glassine wrappers 204pp. 1st edition of this collection of short stories being one of 1000 cloth bound copies. £ 45

Geoffrey Oddie -- Missionaries, Rebellion and Proto-Nationalism: James Long of Bengal (London Studies on South Asia)  Routledge Curzon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition.The Rev. James Long was one of the most remarkable Protestant missionaries working in India in the nineteenth century. Sent to Calcutta at the age of 22 in 1840, he devoted his life to representing what he passionately believed were the best interests of the forgotten poor and oppressed among the Bengali population. Long was a central figure in the indigo planting controversy of 1861 and suffered imprisonment as a result. His memory is revered even today in modern India, where his contribution to the development of Bengali vernacular education, literature, history, and sociology is highly regarded. Dr Oddie has produced the first full-length biography of Rev Long, examining his work and activities in the context of his own background, philosophy and motivation as well as the political and cultural climate of the day. This book will add significantly to our knowledge of social movements in nineteenth century India and the colonial responses to them. £ 100

Daniel Odier -- The Job: Interview with William Burroughs Cape 1970 . Near Fine bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to inner flap. 192pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 50

M. Oettinger -- Retratos: 2000 Years of Latin American Portraits Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Roberto Ohrt -- Raymond Pettibon: Aus Dem Archiv Der Hefte - From the Archive of His Booklets Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Immaculate copy of the 1st edition of this elusive book. £ 750

Carol J. Oja -- Colin McPhee: Composer in Two Worlds   Prentice Hall 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Oscaar Riera Ojeda -- Pasanella Klein Stolzman Berg (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 10

Oscar Ojeda -- Kuwabara, Payne, McKenna, Blumberg Rockport 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Oscar Ojeda -- Ten Houses: Ace Architects Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Whanki Museum by Kyu Sung Woo Rockport (Massachusetts) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Single Building series. £ 8

Sumie Okada -- Edmund Blunden and Japan: The History of a Relationship Macmillan 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Okada to Derek Brewer. £ 25

Sumie Okada -- Western Writers in Japan Palgrave Macmillan 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. Signed presentation copy from the Author to Derek Brewer. This text relates the experiences of a range of Western writers who went to Japan as teachers and lecturers, covering a period of over 100 years. It discusses East/West cultural differences, Western "individualism" encountering Japanese "formal" society, and also draws on the author's interviews with many of the writers featured. It includes some hitherto unpublished correspondence, as well as comments on their published works. The book is aimed at departments of literature (courses in twentieth-century literature); cultural studies; Japanese studies. £ 30

Elisabeth Okasha -- Corpus of Early Christian Inscribed Stones of South-West Britain (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Ben Okri -- Songs of Enchantment Cape 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in brown paper wrappers stamped Limited edition. 297pp. Number 108 of 200 copies of a signed limited reading copy. £ 40

Fleur Olby -- Fleur; Plant Portraits Fuel 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Claes Oldenburg -- Claes Oldenburg, Raw Notes: Documents and Scripts of the Performances Nova Scotia Museum 1973 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp + lxv. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Claes Oldenburg -- The Multiples Store South Bank Centre / National Touring Exhibitions 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still in shrink wrapping). 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue detailing 24 of Oldenburg's multiples. £ 20

Claes / Coosje Oldenburg / Van Bruggen -- A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages Northern Centre for Contemporary Art 1988 . VG bright copy in plain decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Achille Bonito Oliva -- Avanguardia Transavanguardia Electa 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Achille Bonito Oliva (Ed) -- La Delicata Scacchiera (The Delicate Chessboard) ; Marcel Duchamp 1902 / 1968 Centro Di (Florence) 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated Essays + 255pp Illustratations. Exhibition Catalogue. Texts by Achille Bonito Oliva, Paolo Ricci, Arturo Schwartz. 1st edition of elusive catalogue with text in Italian and English. £ 125

Thomas Olivers -- Thomas Olivers of Tregynon; The Life of an early Methodist Preacher written by himself Gwasg Gregynog 1979 . Bookplate else Fine in Sangorski and Sutcliffe quarter calf binding. 55pp. Number 12 of 15 copies (from a total of 375 copies) on Arnold and Foster hand made paper. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 250

Wallace S. Olivey -- Sea Stories Pentland 1993 . Near Fine in publishers blue boards. 42pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Edith Olivier -- The Quest of Joy: Fragments from the Manuscripts of Mabel Morrison Privately Printed N. D. (c1936) . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth 94pp. Illustrated. Fragments are prefaced by a long essay (57p) by Olivier on Morrison which includes much on Fonthill House. Very attractive production typeset by Faber & Faber. £ 25

Arthur Ollman -- Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo (English and Spanish Edition) Museum Photographic Arts (San Diego) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25

Donald J. Olsen -- The Growth of Victorian London Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 384pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an important study which is out of print and elusive. £ 20

Donald J. Olsen -- The City as a Work of Art: London, Paris and Vienna Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study of the 19th century development of London, Paris and Vienna. £ 25

Donald J. Olsen -- Town Planning in London: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuies Yale University Press 1982 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd edition of title first published in 1964. £ 30

OLYMPIC GAMES -- Olympia 1936; Two Volumes Complete Cigaretten-Bilderniest (Germany) 1936 . VG bright and tight copies in publishers blue cloth gilt in like dustjackets with very slight rubbing and chipping on Volume one, rear panel of Volume 2 dustjacket has some loss with couple closed tears. 375 + 519pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of photographs and folding map at the rear of Volume 1. Reprints of lavish production and an unusually attractive set. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Charles Oman -- The Coinage of England Oxford University Press 1931 . VG in publishers cloth. 395pp + 45 full page plates. 1st edition of Oman's important study. £ 25

Charles Oman -- The Great Revolt of 1381 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp + 2 maps. Reissue of title first published in 1906. £ 20

John Onians -- Classical Art and the Cultures of Greece and Rome Yale University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An inquiry into the foundations of European culture. The account ranges from the Greek Dark Ages to the Christianisation of Rome, revealing how the experience of a constantly changing physical environment influenced the inhabitants of Ancient Greece and Rome. £ 25

Iona / Peter Opie -- The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren Oxford University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this ground breaking study. £ 15

Jennifer Opie -- Chihuly at the V and A  V & A 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. This work accompanies the first ever exhibition in the UK of the work of the internationally celebrated glass artist, Dale Chihuly. Chihuly's glass is richly-coloured, extravagantly formed and enormously varied - ranging from chandeliers to spears, "Seaforms" to "Macchias", renowned for their organic subtlety and textural refinement. His work, which owes much to the grand tradition of Venetian glass, is put into historical context and his importance in introducing the Venetian style to America is also explored. Both the exhibition - the first full-scale installation by the Seattle artist to be shown in Britain - and the books show the enormous variety of glass forms that comprise Chihuly's work as it has developed since the early 1970s. His glass is technically and sculpturally ambitious on a scale unmatched by any other maker. Drawing on the Museum's historic Renaissance collections and expertise, the book also explores the development of the traditional Venetian glass workshop and Chihuly's enormous influence in introducing Venetian glass-makers to the USA. It includes a brief resume of his career and an assessment of his art and its significance. The specially taken colour photographs do full justice to Chihuly's work which has become a by-word for all that is spectacular and exciting in contemporary glass. £ 20

Michael Oppenheim -- Naval Accounts and Inventories of the Reign of Henry VII 1485 - 88 and 1495 - 97 Naval Records Society 1896 . Slightest of spotting to preliminaries else VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. lvi + 344pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Harold Orel -- The Final Years of Thomas Hardy 1912 - 1928 Macmillan 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Harold Orel -- Victorian Literary Critics (Macmillan studies in Victorian Literature) Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 25

Oriental Art -- Ars Orientalis Volume VII Freer Gallery / Smithsonian/ University of Michigan 1967 . VG in publishers cloth. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse topics. £ 15

Iris Origo -- War in Val D'Orcia; A Diary 1943 - 1944 (Lives & Letters) Century 1985 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Nicholas Orme -- Medieval Children Yale University Press 2001 . Cloth slightly bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Leonee Ormond -- George Du Maurier Routledge 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG innpublishers cloth in like dustjacket. 516pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Mark Ormond -- Joel Shapiro: Selected Drawings, 1968-1990 Center For Fine Arts (Miami) 1991 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 35

Antonio Dominguez Ortiz -- The Golden Age of Spain 1516 - 1659 Weidenfeld 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 361pp. 1st edition. Hammond Innes' copy with his notes and markings. £ 20

George Ortiz -- The George Ortiz Collection; Antiquities from Ur to Byzantium Hermitage (St Petersburg) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Russian. £ 40

D. A. Orton -- The Merlins of the Welsh Marches David & Charles 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles Osborne -- Verdi; A Life in the Theatre Michael O'Mara 1990 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. £ 10

Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939 - 1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony Osler -- "Whe're Yer For?": The Recollections of Capt. Harold Smy, Sailing Bargemaster Chaffcutter 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Percy H. Osmond -- Paolo Veronese: His Life and Work Sheldon 1927 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 124p + 95 Illustrations. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods. This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric. In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects. This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225

Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 35

Leroy Ostransky -- Jazz City: The Impact of Our Cities on the Development of Jazz Prentice Hall 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur Oswald -- Country Houses of Dorset Country Life 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded edition. Howard Colvin's copy with clippings and two letters from Oswald's family. £ 75

Wendell H. Oswalt -- Eskimos & Explorers University of Nebraska Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 15

Patrick Ottaway -- Archaeology in British Towns: From the Emperor Claudius to the Black Death Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Simon Ottenberg -- The Nsukka Artists and Nigerian Contemporary Art University of Washington Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Roi Ottley -- Black Odyssey: The Story of the Negro in America John Murray 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.340pp. 1st english edition of this important study. £ 5

R. B. Outhwaite -- Clandestine Marriage in England, 1500-1850 Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. While marriages were supposed to be celebrated publicly by priests, in churches where the parties were known, many couples had reasons - among them parental disapproval, religious nonconformity, property considerations and previous entanglements - to marry in other ways. Nor was this difficult where there was no unified marriage code, where a simple exchange of vows, might constitute a valid marriage, and where unbeneficed priests were prepared to perform the ceremony in return for a drink. Clandestine marriage had represented a problem to the church and state, and to the rights of property, since the Middle Ages, eluding a variety of attempts to control it. By the 18th century it had become a scandal, with Fleet parsons marrying thousands of couples a year. In 1753 Lord Hardwicke's Marriage Act nullified such irregular marriages, only to drive them to adopt other guises until the introduction of civil marriage in 1836. This study explores the nature and scale of clandestine marriage. The author describes why it attracted so many customers and why it was so hard to suppress. It aims to provide a different perspective on a central social and religious institution. £ 14

Sir Thomas Overbury -- The Overburian Characters Blackwell 1936 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards in slightly scruffy dusty dustjacket. xxxiv + 157pp. 1st edition thus Edited by W. J. Paylor. David Garnett's copy with his bookplate and Richard Garnett's booklabel to front pastedown. Volume 13 in the Percy Reprints series. Elusive. £ 75

Paul Overy (Ed) -- Inscape: Ian Hamilton Finlay, Eileen Lawrence, Will Maclean, Glen Onwin, Fred Stiven, Ainslie Yule : [catalogue of] a Scottish Arts Council exhibition Scottish Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

W. J. B. Owen -- Wordsworth as Critic Oxford University Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gale R. / C. R. Owen - Crocker / Graham -- Medieval Art: Recent Perspectives - A Memorial Tribute to C.R.Dodwell Manchester University Press 1998 . Ownership Signature of Academic Nigel Spivey, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

Peter Owen (Ed) -- Everything Is Nice: And Other Fiction - The Peter Owen 50th Annivesary Anthology Peter Owen Ltd 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

L. T. Owens -- J. H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer Muller 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive title in the Ars Typographica Library. £ 10

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 50

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 22

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100

Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 6

The Fair Organ Preservation Society -- Organs, Rides, Engines on Parade; Volume Two The Fair Organ Preservation Society 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs and Engines. £ 10

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 30

World War One -- Field Service Pocket Book, 1914 David and Charles 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 8

local image

Holly, the bookshop Great Dane