Authors - O

Architectural Record of Design & Construction -- Hotel, Inns and Public Houses (Supplement in) December 1937 (Volume Seven; Number Fourteen) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Includes 23pp Special on New Inns and Public Houses with Photographs and Plans. £ 30

Arts Council of Great Britain -- The new art: [catalogue of an exhibition held at the] Hayward Gallery, August 17-September 24, 1972 Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 30

Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger  Abrams 1993 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40

Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 225

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 65

A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Eberhard / Fritz Engelmann / Obst Wolf -- Snakes; Biology, Behaviour and Relationship to Man Croom Helm 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition. £ 15

Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 300

Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750

Hans / Hans Hanru / Obrist (Ed) -- Cities on the Move Hatje Cantz 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 62

J. A. Howard Ogdon -- The Kingdom of the Lost Bodley Head 1947 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed chipped dusthjacket with little loss at head of spine and rear panel. 256pp. 1st edition of scarce account of schizophrenia, treatment in mental institutions and the Author's eventual escape. £ 225

Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 100

Hilary / Philip / John Lewis / Johnson / O'Connor -- Philip Johnson; The Architect in His Own Words Rizzoli (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

R. / A. / J. Moss / Watson / Ollason -- Animal Population Dynamics (Outline Studies in Ecology) Chapman and Hall 1982 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. £ 25

John Maxwell O' Brien -- Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy - A Biography Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. Alexander and Dionysus:The Invisible Enemy differs from other biographies of Alexander in its assessment of the role of alcohol in his life. O'Brien uses the the figure of Dionysus as a symbol of the destructive effects of alchohol on Alexander's psyche. The deity serves as an agent through whom a cluster of ambivalent considerations is explored: the heroic and the Dionysiac, the rational and the irrational, male and female, sanity and madness. Alexander's story unfolds as a tragedy in the Aristotelian sense of the word. Alexander is treated from birth to death as a total personality. His culture, his gods, his parents, his tspirations, his exploits, his fears, his insecurities, his sexuality, his drinking, and the psychology of alcoholism are examined from an interdisciplinary perspective. The book utilises recent discoveries in archaeology and incorporates new interpretations from anthropology, psychology, mythology, philosphy and literature. The historical context provides a structure for these diverese insights. Key passages in the narratvie are illuminated by telling quotations from Homer and Euripides, the authors known to have constituted Alexander's favourite reading. John Maxwell O'Brien is thus also able to delineate broadly the thought processes of Greek antiquity. £ 20

Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. Memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. £ 125

Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition of this brilliant book with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. £ 80

Laurence O' Toole -- Pornocopia: Porn, Sex, Technology and Desire Serpent's Tail 1998 . Spine slightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 386pp. Argues that new technologies are allowing pornography to emerge from the shadows as an acceptable form of popular entertainment. A mix of reportage, interviews and critical analysis, the text takes the reader from a hardcore screening in a trendy West Hollywood multiplex to a hole-in-wall vendor in London's East End; from an English courtroom scene to an adult film production unit in Los Angeles. "Pornocopia" features interviews with leading porn producers as well as leading porn actresses. It attempts to include the views of the women who make and use pornography. It traces the history of the industry and also of a film genre - from "Deep Throat" and "The Devil in Miss Jones" to late-90s porn glamour movies like "Latex". £ 10

Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Patrick O'Brian -- The Fortune of War Collins 1979 . Excepting the very slightest of rubbing at base of spine a Near Fine copy in the publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st English edition of this Jack Aubrey Novel. £ 225

Edna O'Brien -- Casualties of Peace Cape 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition of an early O'Brien title. £ 20

Tim O'Brien -- Tomcat in Love Broadway (New York) 1998 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition signed by Author on title page. £ 25

Edna O'Brien -- Mrs Reinhardt and other Stories Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. bearing a warm long Presentation from O'Brien to John Plumb on front endpaper: 'June 1st 1978 For Jack to say thank you for all the lovely feasts and with much love from Edna'. £ 60

John Maxwell O'Brien -- Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy - A Biography Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket with stain on rear panel. 360pp. 1st edition. Alexander and Dionysus:The Invisible Enemy differs from other biographies of Alexander in its assessment of the role of alcohol in his life. O'Brien uses the the figure of Dionysus as a symbol of the destructive effects of alchohol on Alexander's psyche. The deity serves as an agent through whom a cluster of ambivalent considerations is explored: the heroic and the Dionysiac, the rational and the irrational, male and female, sanity and madness. Alexander's story unfolds as a tragedy in the Aristotelian sense of the word. Alexander is treated from birth to death as a total personality. His culture, his gods, his parents, his tspirations, his exploits, his fears, his insecurities, his sexuality, his drinking, and the psychology of alcoholism are examined from an interdisciplinary perspective. The book utilises recent discoveries in archaeology and incorporates new interpretations from anthropology, psychology, mythology, philosphy and literature. The historical context provides a structure for these diverese insights. Key passages in the narratvie are illuminated by telling quotations from Homer and Euripides, the authors known to have constituted Alexander's favourite reading. John Maxwell O'Brien is thus also able to delineate broadly the thought processes of Greek antiquity. £ 30

Flannery O'Connor -- Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 237pp. 1st english edition Selected and Edited by Robert Fitzgerald. £ 100

Flannery O'Connor -- The Violent Bear it Away Longmans 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers orange cloth in VG very slightly dusty dustjacket with half inch closed tear on front panel. 243pp. 1st English edition printed the same year as the American one but in a much smaller printing of 3500 copies. O'Connors third book and second novel. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Raymond J O'Connor -- The Growth and Development of Birds Wiley 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 326pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Cynthia O'Connor -- The Pleasing Hours: The Grand Tour of James Caulfeild Collins Press (Cork) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study with much on Walpole and Chambers design for the Casino at Clontarf. £ 30

Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 25

Donal O'Donovan -- God's Architect; A Life of Raymond McGrath Kilbride Books (Wicklow) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 100

Patricia / Barry / Richard Hugh / Tony O'Driscoll / Pearce / Perks / Ellis -- Below Sea Reach Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Francis O'Gorman -- Late Ruskin: New Contexts (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2001 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. Readers of Victorian non-fictional prose were encouraged to believe that John Ruskin had died in 1860. Not literally, but intellectually and imaginatively. This study of his later life and work aims to refresh, revise and overturn certain perceptions about the writer that many readers still hold. £ 40

Sean O'Huigin -- The Ghost Horse of the Mounties: Illustrated by Barry Moser Godine (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser with full page illustrations in colour. 1st American edition. £ 20

William Bainter O'Neal -- Jefferson's Fine Arts Library: His Selections for the University of Virginia Together with His Own Architectural Books at Monticello University Press of Virginia 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide  Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 50

Montagu O'Reilly -- Who Has Been Tampering with These Pianos?  Atlas 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition thus. £ 30

P. J. O'Rourke -- Age and Guile: Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995 Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Patrick O'Sullivan -- The Irish in the New Communities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. This second volume of the series is an account of how Irish migrants actually settled in their new homes and flourished (usually) in the European, American and Australian environments in which they found themselves. It looks particularly at the Irish relationship with the great cities, and the cultural and medical impact of migration - the organised and directed flight from the Irish language, and the psychological distress endemic within isolated and embattled Irish communities. The book includes both case studies and theoretical chapters, and examines both elite and mass migration. Close attention is paid to the political and economic causes of Irish migration, past and present. £ 18

Patrick O'Sullivan (Ed) -- Patterns of Migration Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. The Irish have emigrated in vast numbers for centuries. More than any other Europeans they have been obliged to transplant, maintain and develop a national culture in novel, indifferent or hostile surroundings. This series of six books is an account of their various experiences all over the world. It is a comprehensive synthesis - drawing on history, geography, social science, and studies of literature, music and the arts to provide a detailed picture of the experience of migration and assimiliation over the centuries to the present day. Thus the series represents a major contribution both to migration studies and to the history of Ireland and the many countries in which the Irish have settled. The first volume in the series introduces the major themes in the study of Irish migrations: the importance of family, friendship and community in establishing the patterns of migration; the causes of migration; and interpretations of the phenomenon. The book is written around a number of case studies ranging from the 18th to the 20th century and covering Irish mercenaries in Europe, bandits such as Ned Kelly, and the emigrants of today - professionals and the urban poor. £ 20

Fintan O'Toole -- A Traitor's Kiss: Life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan Granta Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 110

Charles W. Oakley -- Anshen + Allen Los Angeles: Place and Coherence L'Arcaedizioni 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A+ALA was founded in 1986 as a stand-alone, regionally based office of the Anshen+Allen organization. In this time, the office has seen the transference of leadership from its original founding Principals, to Peter Stazicker with Tom Chessum, Sarah Dennison, Scott Kelsey, Dennis McFadden, Anthony Moretti, Stephen Yundt and Paul Zajfen. This arrangement supports the office's ambition to be a centre for design and brings together a cross-generational group of enthusiastic, committed people bound by a common creed. £ 25

Joyce Carol Oates -- Cybele Black Sparrow Press (Los Angeles) 1979 . Fine in decorated boards in publishers glassine wrappers 204pp. 1st edition of this collection of short stories being one of 1000 cloth bound copies. £ 65

Geoffrey Oddie -- Missionaries, Rebellion and Proto-Nationalism: James Long of Bengal (London Studies on South Asia)  Routledge Curzon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition.The Rev. James Long was one of the most remarkable Protestant missionaries working in India in the nineteenth century. Sent to Calcutta at the age of 22 in 1840, he devoted his life to representing what he passionately believed were the best interests of the forgotten poor and oppressed among the Bengali population. Long was a central figure in the indigo planting controversy of 1861 and suffered imprisonment as a result. His memory is revered even today in modern India, where his contribution to the development of Bengali vernacular education, literature, history, and sociology is highly regarded. Dr Oddie has produced the first full-length biography of Rev Long, examining his work and activities in the context of his own background, philosophy and motivation as well as the political and cultural climate of the day. This book will add significantly to our knowledge of social movements in nineteenth century India and the colonial responses to them. £ 75

Daniel Odier -- The Job: Interview with William Burroughs Cape 1970 . Near Fine bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to inner flap. 192pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Perry Ogden -- Pony Kids Cape 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp.1st edition of absorbing photographic collection. £ 50

C. K. / I. A. Ogden / Richards -- The Meaning of Meaning: Study of the Influence of Language Upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism (Ark Paperbacks) Ark 1985 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. £ 20

Susan Ogilvy -- Curds & Whey Batsford 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Roberto Ohrt -- Raymond Pettibon: Aus Dem Archiv Der Hefte - From the Archive of His Booklets Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Immaculate copy of the 1st edition of this elusive book. £ 800

Carol J. Oja -- Colin McPhee: Composer in Two Worlds   Prentice Hall 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Oscaar Riera Ojeda -- Pasanella Klein Stolzman Berg (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 18

Oscar Ojeda -- Kuwabara, Payne, McKenna, Blumberg (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Oscar Ojeda -- Ten Houses: Ace Architects Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Oscar Riera Ojeda -- The Best of Lofts: 41 Lofts in New York, Buenos Aires, Boston, Cambridge, Provence Asppan 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title with Text in English and Spanish. Celebrating the modern loft, this book catalogues leading architects and interior designers who have shown their consummate skills of rising to the challenge of converting disused industrial sites into luxurious living spaces. £ 30

Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Christian De Croote (Ten Houses Series) Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Whanki Museum by Kyu Sung Woo Rockport (Massachusetts) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Single Building series. £ 15

Ben Okri -- Songs of Enchantment Cape 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in brown paper wrappers stamped Limited edition. 297pp. Number 108 of 200 copies of a signed limited reading copy. £ 50

Claes Oldenburg -- Claes Oldenburg, Raw Notes: Documents and Scripts of the Performances Nova Scotia Museum 1973 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp + LXV. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Claes Oldenburg -- The Multiples Store South Bank Centre / National Touring Exhibitions 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still in shrink wrapping). 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue detailing 24 of Oldenburg's multiples. £ 25

Achille Bonito Oliva (Ed) -- La Delicata Scacchiera (The Delicate Chessboard) ; Marcel Duchamp 1902 / 1968 Centro Di (Florence) 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated Essays + 255pp Illustratations. Exhibition Catalogue. Texts by Achille Bonito Oliva, Paolo Ricci, Arturo Schwartz. 1st edition of elusive catalogue with text in Italian and English. £ 100

Wallace S. Olivey -- Sea Stories Pentland 1993 . Near Fine in publishers blue boards. 42pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Edith Olivier -- The Quest of Joy: Fragments from the Manuscripts of Mabel Morrison Privately Printed N. D. (c1936) . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth 94pp. Illustrated. Fragments are prefaced by a long essay (57p) by Olivier on Morrison which includes much on Fonthill House. Very attractive production typeset by Faber & Faber. £ 60

Donald J. Olsen -- The Growth of Victorian London Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 384pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an important study which is out of print and elusive. £ 45

Victoria C. Olsen -- From Life: Julia Margaret Cameron and Victorian Photography Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Donald J. Olsen -- Town Planning in London: Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Yale University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 30

Donald J. Olsen -- The City as a Work of Art: London, Paris and Vienna Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study of the 19th century development of London, Paris and Vienna which is elusive in hardback. £ 60

Donald J. Olsen -- Town Planning in London: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuies Yale University Press 1982 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd edition of title first published in 1964. £ 60

Charles Oman -- The Coinage of England Oxford University Press 1931 . VG in publishers cloth. 395pp + 45 full page plates. 1st edition of Oman's important study. £ 60

Charles Oman -- The Great Revolt of 1381 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp + 2 maps. Reissue of title first published in 1906. £ 40

Charles Oman -- English Church Plate 597-1830 Oxford University Press 1957 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. xxx + 326pp + 199 detailed plates of examples. 1st edition of this important full length study of the Church Plate of England and Wales and a handsome production. £ 150

John Onians -- Classical Art and the Cultures of Greece and Rome Yale University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An inquiry into the foundations of European culture. The account ranges from the Greek Dark Ages to the Christianisation of Rome, revealing how the experience of a constantly changing physical environment influenced the inhabitants of Ancient Greece and Rome. £ 40

Robert Opie -- Art of the Label: Designs of the Times  Quarto 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 20

Iona / Peter Opie -- The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren Oxford University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this ground breaking study. £ 50

Jennifer Opie -- Chihuly at the V and A  V & A 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. This work accompanies the first ever exhibition in the UK of the work of the internationally celebrated glass artist, Dale Chihuly. Chihuly's glass is richly-coloured, extravagantly formed and enormously varied - ranging from chandeliers to spears, "Seaforms" to "Macchias", renowned for their organic subtlety and textural refinement. His work, which owes much to the grand tradition of Venetian glass, is put into historical context and his importance in introducing the Venetian style to America is also explored. Both the exhibition - the first full-scale installation by the Seattle artist to be shown in Britain - and the books show the enormous variety of glass forms that comprise Chihuly's work as it has developed since the early 1970s. His glass is technically and sculpturally ambitious on a scale unmatched by any other maker. Drawing on the Museum's historic Renaissance collections and expertise, the book also explores the development of the traditional Venetian glass workshop and Chihuly's enormous influence in introducing Venetian glass-makers to the USA. It includes a brief resume of his career and an assessment of his art and its significance. The specially taken colour photographs do full justice to Chihuly's work which has become a by-word for all that is spectacular and exciting in contemporary glass. £ 30

James Orange -- The Chater Collection; Pictures relating to China, Hong Kong, Macao 1655 - 1860 Thornton Butterworth 1924 . Slightest of rubbing to extremities and some slight rubbing to front board else VG titght and bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 528pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 161 of a limited edition of 750 copies only. 1st and only edition of this standard reference title. Digital image on request. £ 1250

Harold Orel -- The Final Years of Thomas Hardy 1912-1928 Macmillan 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Nicholas Orme -- Medieval Children Yale University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Mark Ormond -- Joel Shapiro: Selected Drawings, 1968-1990 Center For Fine Arts (Miami) 1991 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 50

Richard Ormond -- Sir Edwin Landseer Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45

John Orrell -- The Theatres of Inigo Jones and John Webb Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125

Elisabeth Lambert Ortiz -- Japanese Cookery Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

D. A. Orton -- The Merlins of the Welsh Marches David & Charles 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

George Orwell -- Nineteen Eighty - Four; Illustrated by Alex Williamson Secker & Warburg 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 250pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of a sensational edition. £ 45

Frederic J. / Arnold Osborn / Whittick -- The New Towns: The Answer to Megalopolis MIT (Massachusetts) 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.456pp. Illustrated throughout. Completely revised and reset edition of important title first published in 1963. £ 55

Dorothy Osborne -- Letters to Sir William Temple (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Charles Osborne -- Verdi; A Life in the Theatre Michael O'Mara 1990 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. £ 12

Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939-1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

June Osborne -- John Piper and Stained Glass Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125

Percy H. Osmond -- Paolo Veronese: His Life and Work Sheldon 1927 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 124p + 95 Illustrations. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods. This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric. In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects. This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 170

Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 75

Nicholas Ostler -- Empires of the Word: A Language History of the World HarperCollins 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20

Wendell H. Oswalt -- Eskimos & Explorers University of Nebraska Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. 2nd Edition. £ 20

Roi Ottley -- Black Odyssey: The Story of the Negro in America John Murray 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.340pp. 1st english edition of this important study. £ 25

Frederick Oughton -- The History and Practice of Woodcarving Stobart 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Reprint of this important Study. £ 20

Ian Ousby -- The Englishman's England: Taste, Travel and the rise of Tourism University of Cambridge 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

R. B. Outhwaite -- Clandestine Marriage in England, 1500-1850 Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. While marriages were supposed to be celebrated publicly by priests, in churches where the parties were known, many couples had reasons - among them parental disapproval, religious nonconformity, property considerations and previous entanglements - to marry in other ways. Nor was this difficult where there was no unified marriage code, where a simple exchange of vows, might constitute a valid marriage, and where unbeneficed priests were prepared to perform the ceremony in return for a drink. Clandestine marriage had represented a problem to the church and state, and to the rights of property, since the Middle Ages, eluding a variety of attempts to control it. By the 18th century it had become a scandal, with Fleet parsons marrying thousands of couples a year. In 1753 Lord Hardwicke's Marriage Act nullified such irregular marriages, only to drive them to adopt other guises until the introduction of civil marriage in 1836. This study explores the nature and scale of clandestine marriage. The author describes why it attracted so many customers and why it was so hard to suppress. It aims to provide a different perspective on a central social and religious institution. £ 20

R. F. Ovenell -- The Ashmolean Museum 1683-1894 Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 55

Paul Overy (Ed) -- Inscape: Ian Hamilton Finlay, Eileen Lawrence, Will Maclean, Glen Onwin, Fred Stiven, Ainslie Yule : [catalogue of] a Scottish Arts Council exhibition Scottish Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Roger Owen -- Lord Cromer: Victorian Imperialist, Edwardian Proconsul Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. £ 15

W. J. B. Owen -- Wordsworth as Critic Oxford University Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Gale R. / C. R. Owen - Crocker / Graham -- Medieval Art: Recent Perspectives - A Memorial Tribute to C.R.Dodwell Manchester University Press 1998 . Ownership Signature of Academic Nigel Spivey, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 65

Peter Owen (Ed) -- Everything Is Nice: And Other Fiction - The Peter Owen 50th Annivesary Anthology Peter Owen Ltd 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 6

Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

L. T. Owens -- J. H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer Muller 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive title in the Ars Typographica Library. £ 20

Steven Ozment -- A Mighty Fortress: A New History of the German People 100 BC to the 21st Century   Granta 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. Award-winning historian Steven Ozment gives us the fullest portrait possible of the German nation, holding a mirror up to an entire civilization- one that has been alternately Western Europe's most successful and most perilous. Taking us from the tribes of the Roman Empire and the medieval dynasties to the fall of the Berlin Wall and reunification, Ozment shows that the Germans are a people who desire national unity yet have kept themselves from it by aligning with autocratic territorial governments and regional cultures. From Luther, Kant, Goethe, and Beethoven to Marx, Einstein and Hitler, the country's leading figures have always tried to become more than ordinary mortals. In fact, Germans living centuries apart have shared in different ways a common defining experience: a convergence of external provocation and wounded pride, and an ability to exercise great power in response to both. Ozment brilliantly captures the soul of a nation that is at once ordered and chaotic, disciplined and obsessive, proud and uncertain. £ 12

Tim Rollins / K. O. S. (Collaboration) -- Parkett 20 Parkett Verlag AG 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 125

Royal Academy of Arts -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo 1617 - 1682 Royal Academy of Arts 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset: North The Stationery Office Books 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 65

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 60

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses:Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- Churches of South-East Wiltshire Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 40

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 125

Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 35

Roy / Julia Trevelyan Strong / Oman -- Elizabeth R  Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presentation copy from the Historian John Summerson to Dorothy Stroud. £ 20

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Hein / Andre van Haaren / Oxenaar -- Andre Volten; Sculpture in Public Space NAi (Rotterdam) 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 75

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse