Authors - P

Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25

Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca ( 3 Volume Boxed Set): His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150

Joan / Jan Aiken / Pienkowski -- A Foot in the Grave Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout by Pienkowski with vignettes and full page colour illustrations. £ 5

James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 70

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 5

Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

James / Antonio Beck / Paolucci -- Michelangelo: The Medici Chapel Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Foilo format. Reprint of stunning title. £ 35

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30

John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 15

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 40

Malcolm / David Bradbury / Palmer (Ed) -- Victorian Poetry (Stratford Studies) Hodder & Stoughton 1972 . VG in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 304pp. £ 8

Christian / R. Brouder / Percheron -- Matisse: From Color to Architecture Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Traces the development of Matisse's art throughout the course of his sixty-year career, bringing together in a single volume both famous works and lesser-known pieces from the archives of his estate, in a study complemented by firsthand accounts by numerous participants in his Chapel of the Rosary and Le Cateau-Cambr sis projects. £ 95

Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 125

Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 40

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 8

Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55

Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 175

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 150

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 70

Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 25

Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50

Lorraine / Katharine Daston / Park -- Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150 - 1750 Zone Books 1998 . Cloth very slightly mottled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow.This text explores ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle ages through to the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark and celestial apparitions adorned romances and puzzled philosophers. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy and literature, this book explores and explains how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. £ 30

Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection  Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25

Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 8

Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8

C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 15

John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50

Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea  Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter / Gregory Edwards / Pemberton -- Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) Allen & Unwin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edt £ 65

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 40

E.E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Sanusi of Cyrenaica Oxford University Press 1949 . Small ink signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. I?llustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Exit Photography Group -- Survival Programmes in Britain's Inner Cities Open University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15

Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 40

Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 55

Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 8

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 90

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 55

Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 25

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 20

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15

R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards yet internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 25

Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680 - 1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 75

Georg G. / Harold T. Iggers / Parker -- International Handbook of Historical Studies   Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 452pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 12opp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 25

Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and MArcel Evrard. £ 25

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

Peter Lawrence Peter -- Georg Simmel: Sociologist and European Nelson 1976 . VG in like slightly creased dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics  Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 10

K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30

C. W. / Captain C. H. B. Mackworth - Praed / Grant -- Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longmans 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 688pp. Illustrated, Series Two Volume One of the African Handbook of Birds. Second Impression. £ 15

John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK   Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 20

Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 50

Edward Pace -- Ideas of God in Israel: Their Content and Development George Allen & Unwin 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75

S. W. C. Pack -- Britannia at Dartmouth Redman 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

S. W. C. Pack -- The Wager Mutiny Redman 1964 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jerrold M Packard -- Sons of Heaven: Portrait of the Japanese Monarchy Queen Anne 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Augustine Page -- A Topographical and Genealogical History of the County of Suffolk Pawsey (Ipswich) 1847 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in later (institutional) red buckram binding with even fading to spine and some to front board. viii + 1054pp. 1st edition of monumental and elusive study. £ 225

Norman Page -- An Oscar Wilde Chronology Hall (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 105pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Tim Page -- The Mindful Moment Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Norman Page -- A Dr. Johnson Chronology Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition of title in the Author Chronologies series. £ 35

Norman Page -- Charles Dickens Family History; Complete in Five Volumes Thoemmes 1999 . Fine set in publishers cloth (as issued). 1744pp. 1st edition. £ 425

Norman Page -- E. M. Forster's Posthumous Fiction University of Victoria 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Page -- Thomas Hardy RKP 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History in Five Volumes (Complete) Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 425

Edward W. Paget-Tomlinson -- Complete Book of Canal and River Navigation Waine Research Publications 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this monumental and elusive title. £ 55

R.E Pahl -- On Work: Historical, Comparative and Theoretical Approaches Blackwell Publishers 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Sheila Paine -- Embroidered Textiles: Traditional Patterns from Five Continents with a Worldwide Guide to Identification Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

George D. Painter -- The Road to Sinodun; A winter and summer mono-drama Rupert Hart - Davis 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 30

Cowen Painton -- A Guide to Stained Glass in Britain Michael Joseph 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture   Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Pratapaditya Pal (Ed) -- Jain Art from India: The Peaceful Liberators Thames & Hudson Ltd 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 35

Greg Palast -- The Best Democracy Money Can Buy: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth About Globalization, Corporate Cons and High Finance Fraudsters Pluto Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Albert Palazzo -- Seeking Victory on the Western Front: The British Army and Chemical Warfare in World War I University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Juhani / Andrei Pallasmaa / Gozak -- The Melnikhov House Moscow 1927 - 1929 Wiley Academy 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed scarce Monograph. The Historical Buildings Monographs series features buildings of historical significance, focusing on individual buildings from every period, from the prehistoric to the contemporary, which are influential for a variety of reasons. Some are cult buildings, whilst others have had a major effect on students at a certain point in time but have since returned to obscurity. Most importantly, all the buildings are considered to be unique whether in the context of time, geography, society or aesthetic impact. The titles in this series are: The How House; The Faculty Club, University of California; Manikata Church; The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein; Viipuri Library and Christchurch Priory. The Melnikov House is a detailed account of the unusual cylindrical house built by Konstantin Melnikov for himself and his family in Moscow from 1927 to 1929. The house is explored in two essays and in photographs and drawings ranging from Melnikov's original plans to photographs taken during construction and detailed renovation drawings. In his analytical essay Juhani Pallasmaa investigates the genealogy of the Melnikov House, looking at precedent and discussing the use of the cylindrical form. Andrei Gozak's essay contains important new information about the original use of colour in the house and gives an account of the plight of the Melnikov House since 1929. £ 175

Mrs Palliser -- A History of Lace Sampson Low 1910 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated white cloth 536pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and enlarged edition edited by M .Jourdain and Alice Dryden. An exceptionally attractive copy of the reprint of the 4th (best) edition of this classic study. Digital photograph avaliable on request. £ 60

Herbert Palmer -- The Ride from Hell: A poem-sequence of the times for three voices Hart - Davis 1958 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5

R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

William Palmer -- Origines Liturgicae or Antiquities of the English Ritual and a Dissertation on Primitive Liturgies Oxford University Press 1832 . New spines and label maintaining publishers contemporary blue boards. 16p publishers catalogue + vi + 363 + 342pp. 1st edition of this important study with much on the Histroy of the Book of Common Prayer. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 45

Louis Palmer -- Adventures in Afghanistan Octagon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 15

L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates + 101pp + 17p plates. 1st edition. £ 40

Panayi Panikos -- Racial Violence in Britain, 1840-1950 Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 174pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 150

Richard Pankhurst -- Slyvia Pankhurst: Artist and Crusader Paddington Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 15

J P M Pannell -- Man the Builder; An Illustrated History of Engineering Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated . Reprint. £ 5

Erwin Panofsky -- Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60

Erwin Panofsky -- Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini Phaidon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60

Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 35

Roversi Paolo -- Libretto Scalo 2000 . Fine copy in publishers wrappers in like box with tiny scratch to front cover. 1st edition of lush elusive title. £ 195

Andreas Papadakis -- Art Nouveau: An Architectural Indulgence Papadakis 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 18

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 10

Andreas C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Deconstruction in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series)  Wiley-Academy 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Based on the first International Symposium on Deconstruction organized by Academy and the Tate Gallery in London, this profile takes a critical look at deconstruction. Among the many contributors are Bernard Tschumi and Peter Eisenman. £ 5

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- British Architecture 1984 Architectural Design 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 8

Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 20

Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 15

Demetrio / Gianni Paparoni / Mercurio -- Eretica: The Transcendent and the Profane in Contemporary Art Skira 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 262pp. Illustrated. Focussing on the concepts of the sacred and spirituality, Heretics looks at themes such as the contrast between good and evil, sacredness, and the relationship between eroticism, sex and death in the production of forty contemporary artists, including Marina Abramovic, Nobuyoshi Araki, Matthew Barney, Vanessa Beecroft, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul McCarthy, Jenny Saville, and Joel-Peter Witkin, to name a few. The theme of the body and the relationship with the transcendent was not new to the art of the twentieth century, but it gained special importance from the 1970s onwards. As illustrated in this volume, in contrast to themes relating to the bionic body (a tendency established in the 1990s with the term âpost humanâ), some of the more salient themes in contemporary art highlight an increasing desire for transcendence, placing importance on issues such as religious interaction, rebellion against dogma, piety and sacredness. This richly illustrated book includes an anthology of compelling essays by prominent philosophers, anthropologists, authors, and art historians including Jean Baudrillard, George Bataille, Roger Callois, Arthur C. Danto, Vito Mancuso, Michel Maffesoli, Pierre Riches, Julien Ries, Arturo Schwarz, Gore Vidal, Faye Waddleton, and others. £ 10

Nicholas Papayanis -- The Coachmen of Nineteenth Century Paris: Service Workers and Class Consciousness Louisiana State University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Erika Diane Pappaport -- Shopping for Pleasure: Women in the Making of London's West End Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in which Erika Rappaport reconstructs London's Victorian and Edwardian West End as an entertainment and retail center. In this neighborhood of stately homes, royal palaces, and spacious parks and squares, a dramatic transformation unfolded that ultimately changed the meaning of femininity and the lives of women, shaping their experience of modernity. Rappaport illuminates the various forces of the period that encouraged and discouraged women's enjoyment of public life and particularly shows how shopping came to be seen as the quintessential leisure activity for middle- and upper-class women. Through extensive histories of department stores, women's magazines, clubs, teashops, restaurants, and the theater as interwoven sites of consumption, Shopping for Pleasure uncovers how a new female urban culture emerged before and after the turn of the twentieth century. £ 50

Bombast Paracelsus -- Selected writings Routledge 1951 . Notes on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 10

Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 20

Peter Paret -- An Artist against the Third Reich: Ernst Barlach 1933 - 1938 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp + 38 reproductions of work. 1st edition. The conflict between National Socialism and Ernst Barlach, one of the most important sculptors of the twentieth century, is an unusual episode in the history of Hitler's efforts to rid Germany of 'international modernism'. Barlach did not passively accept the confiscation and destruction of his sculptures. He protested the injustice, and continued his work. Hitler's rejection of modernism, often dismissed as absurd ranting, is instead interpreted as an internally consistent and politically effective critique of liberal Western culture. That some radical national socialists nevertheless advocated a 'Nordic modernism' and tried to win Barlach over indicates the cultural cross-currents running through the early years of the Third Reich. Peter Paret's closely focused study of an artist in a time of crisis seamlessly combines the history of modern Germany and the history of modern art. £ 15

Peter Paret -- Clausewitz and the State Oxford University Press 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Sara Paretsky -- Deadlock Gollancz 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. 1st english edition of Author's 2nd book. £ 40

George Parfitt -- John Donne: A Literary Life Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by George Parfitt. £ 5

Matthew Paris -- Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteenth-century Life Sutton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 20

John Henry Parker -- A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman Italian and Gothic Architecture; Complete in Three Volumes Parker (Oxford) 1845 / 1846 . Original spines laid down, VG bright set in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 416 + 163 full page plates + 154pp plus plates in companion volume. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (enlarged) of this Victorian Classic. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Parkett -- Parkett 26; Collaboration Gunther Forg Forg Philip T Gunther Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Parkett -- Parkett 38: Ross Bleckner and Marlene Dumas Parkett Verlag 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 169pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Parkett -- Parkett 5; Collaboration Eric Fischl Parkett Verlag 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 101pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Dean / Royal Parkin / Flaxman -- Wall of Water: Lowestoft and Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood Rushmere 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 15

C. Northcote Parkinson -- The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower Michael Joseph 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Second Impression of the 1st edition of 'biographical' study of Forester's enduring Admiral. £ 5

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 55

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 90

Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 20

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 30

K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 150

Martin Parr -- From Our House to Your House Dewi Lewis 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Leading photographer Martin Parr, author of the highly successful 'Boring Postcards' has put together another wonderful book from his personal collection of cards. This time he celebrates the American Christmas card. These are a fascinating eye-opener into American culture, as proud families everywhere (pets included) pose before the camera to send their Christmas greetings across the nation. £ 8

Martin Parr -- Martin Parr: Spezial Fotografie: No.36 (Stern Portfolio) teNeues 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Collected in this portfolio are provocative color images from a British photographer who has become the most successful of his generation. Martin Parr has best expressed himself through books (Home and Abroad, Think of England, The Last Resort) in which he uses a subjective documentary approach that is often at odds with the more journalistic style of reportage. His focus on the themes of mass tourism, mass consumption, mass marketing, and global homogenization shows us an environmentally destroyed world in which the major saving grace is a gritty, very British sense of humor. £ 25

Martin / John Parr / Gossage -- Obvious & Ordinary; America 2006 Stephen Daiter / Rocket Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (limited to 1500 copies) of charming photographic record of road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. £ 60

Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrâs unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrâs own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 20

Patrick Parrinder -- Nation and Novel: The English Novel from Its Origins to the Present Day Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. St John Parry -- Henry Jackson O.M. ; Vice - Master of Trinity College & Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1926 . VG bright copy in like slighlty browned and chipped dustjacket. 299pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Linda Parry (Ed) -- William Morris V&A 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a wonderful Catalogue. £ 25

David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England; A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 60

G. L. Parsons (Ed) -- Scientific Papers and Addresses of The Hon. Charles A. Parsons Cambridge University Press 1934 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100

Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25

Gerald / James R. Parsons / Moore (Ed) -- Religion in Victorian Britain; Five Volumes Manchester University Press 1991 / 1998 . Some pencil underlining in Volume One else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. Five Volumes. £ 25

Frances Partridge -- Life Regained Diaries 1970 - 1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (As New). 256pp. 1st edition. The bestselling diaries of a woman who not only participated in the lives of the legendary Bloomsbury group but is the circle's oldest surviving member £ 5

Frances Partridge -- Ups and Downs; Diaries 1972-1975 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. At the age of 100, Frances Partridge has had a new lease of life and decided she would like to publish another volume of diaries which covers the years 1972-75. Now recognised as one of the great British diarists of the century, she was born in Bloomsbury in 1900, the daughter of a progressive mother and architect father whose friends included Henry James and Arthur Conan Doyle. After studying Moral Sciences and English at Cambridge, she worked in a bookshop in London and became part of the Bloomsbury Group, encountering Virginia Woolf, the Bells, Roger Fry and Maynard Keynes. She met and fell in love with Ralph Partridge who was at the time married to Dora Carrington. After the death of Lytton Strachey, with whom she was in love, Carrington committed suicide. Ralph and Frances married in 1933. During the war they were both committed pacifists and opened their house, Ham Spray, to numerous strays of war. After it was over they enjoyed the happiest time of their life together, entertaining friends such as E.M. Forster, Robert Kee and Duncan Grant. This life of great warmth and friendship was brought to an abrupt end when Ralph died of a heart attack in 1960. Three years later another tragedy struck when their only son, Burgo, died at the age of 28 from a brain haemorrhage. Despite such enormous suffering, Frances maintained an astonishing appetite for life, whether for her friends, travelling, botany, or music. Her diaries, written without thought of publication, chronicle a remarkable life. £ 15

Robert Partridge -- Transport in Ancient Egypt Rubicon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated. Examining all aspects of transport in Ancient Egypt, both on land and on water, this work shows how, without the Nile, Egypt would be no more than a desert. The river was far more than just a source of water; it was the main highway through the country, a feature quickly to be exploited to the full by the Ancient Egyptians. Running the length of the country, it afforded good communications and played no small part in the unification of Egypt around 3100 BC, and the success of a civilization which was to last for 3000 years. Scenes carved and painted on tombs and temples survive, showing small papyrus rafts, merchant boats, and the great vessels of the kings and gods. The king is also shown riding in his chariot. However, because of the dry climate, and funeral practices, Egypt is unique in that we do not have to rely solely on artists' representations. Full-scale examples of ships and chariots have survived, and from these we can see how they were made, and marvel at the technical skills required. £ 14

Russell Pasha -- Egyptian Service 1902 - 1946 John Murray 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Victor Pasmore -- Burning Waters; Visual and Poetic Images Progress Press 1988 . Fine in publishers grey hessian binding in like slipcase. 68pp. Illustrated throughout by Pasmore. Limited to 200 copies. 1st edition. A startling visual metaphor for Pasmore's speculations about science and religion, nature and individual identity. Photograph on request. £ 450

Pier Paolo Pasolini -- The Letters of Pier Paolo Pasolini 1940 - 1954 Quartet 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 15

J. B. Passmore -- The English Plough Oxford University Press 1930 . Spine a liitle faded else VG in publishers boards. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Reading University Studies series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15

Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25

Don Paterson -- The White Lie: New and Selected Poetry Graywolf 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 8

C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15

John Patten (Ed) -- Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays Dawson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Collection of 9 papers including John Patten on Population Distribution in Norfolk and Suffolk during the 16th and 17th Centuries and 2 papers on Worcestershire Farming which is out of print. £ 8

A. Temple Patterson -- Tyrwhitt of the Harwich Force: The Life of the Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Reginald Tyrwhitt Macdonald 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Paul -- Modern Harpsichord Makers Gollancz 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of study of 19 Makers. £ 15

Tom Paulin -- The Invasion Handbook Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Tom Paulin -- Thomas Hardy; The Poetry of Perception Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Critic Eric Homberger. £ 10

Ronald Paulson -- Breaking and Remaking: Aesthetic Practice in England 1700 - 1820 Rutgers 1989 . Fine in poublisheers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 45

J. Pavitt -- Brand New   Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Martin Pawley -- Norman Foster: a Global Architecture Universe 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8

Martin Pawley -- Eva Jiricna Fourth Estate 1990 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph £ 15

Ralph Payne - Gallweey -- A Summary Of The History, Construction & Effects In Warfare Of The Projectile - Throwing Engines Of The Ancients, With A Treatise On The Structure, Power & Management Of Turkish & Other Oriental Bows Of Mediaeval & Later Times Longmans 1907 . Edges of boards show slight mottling else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 44 + 26pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 120

H / G. M. Payne / Young -- Archaic Marble Sculptures from the Acropolis: A Photographic Catalogue Cresset Press 1936 . Sellotape repair to plate 52 else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xiii + 75p text + 140 plates. Small Folio. 1st edition of detailed title and an impressive Cresset production. £ 40

Octavio Paz -- The Monkey Grammarian Seaver (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 10

Octavio Paz -- Conjunctions and Disjunctions Wildwood House 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.148pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 15

David Peace -- Eric Gill: The Inscriptions Herbert Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. This is a catalogue of the inscriptions of Eric Gill. Over 900 items are known and all are included in this book, ranging from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone in 1940. David Peace has based his research on Gill's brother, Evan Gill's inventory. It now includes over 100 previously unrecorded inscriptions. The book complements "Eric Gill: The Engravings". £ 30

Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5

Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Macmillan 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 2nd edition. £ 5

Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 15

David Pearce -- London's Mansions: Private Palaces of the Nobility Batsford 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 45

Frank Pearce -- Last Call for H. M. S. "Edinburgh": A Story of the Russian Convoys Collins 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st ediiton. £ 10

Susan M. Pearce -- Museums, Objects and Collections: A Cultural Study Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Museums hold the collected objects that have come to us from the past, and which now constitute one of the most important ways in which we can understand that past. Museums are social phenomena characteristic of the modernist Western tradition, and their collections of both human and natural history material are a significant part of how that tradition has shaped itself. This book explores the nature of museums, of their collections and of the objects which form these collections; the psychological and social reasons why people collect; and the nature of relics, fetishes and systematic assemblages. It considers the nature of the curatorial process and the narratives it produces: collections in store, acquisition and disposal, documentary description and exhibition. It discusses how museum objects operate as signs and symbols, as mediators of a functionalist perspective in a world of goods, and as actors in the process of change. It examines the relationship between museums, museum objects and ideology and concludes with an attempt to define the curatorial project. £ 45

Hugh Pearman -- Rick Mather: Urban Approaches Fourth Estate 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of title in the Blueprint Monograph series. An American, who received his training at the University of Oregon, Mather moved to England at a time when American urban fabric was dissolving in a sea of business parks and freeways. London offered the attraction of life in a city with real metropolitan qualities and his architecture is a celebration of those older qualities; a rejection of the buildings as an isolated object. Nevertheless his buildings are all rooted in the calm purity of the vocabulary of Modernism. Working in cities as diverse as London, Hong Kong, and Montreal, Mather works both at the scale of the individual house as well as the office building or university. His domestic work is an ingenious exploration of high-density living, his restaurants are dazzling pieces of social stagecraft while his commercial projects address the issue of urbanity head on. £ 15

Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 45

Iain Pears -- The Discovery of Painting: The Growth of Interest in the Arts in England, 1680-1768 Yale University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 40

N Pears -- Basic Biogeography Longman 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 358pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 5

Andrew Pearson -- The Roman Shore Forts: Coastal Defences of Southern Britain Tempus 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

David Pearson -- Earth to Spirit: In Search of Natural Architecture Gaia 2000 . Near Fine in very slighty rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Hesketh Pearson -- Conan Doyle Unwin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lynn F. Pearson -- British Breweries: An Architectural History Hambledon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Richard Pearson -- W.M.Thackery and the Mediated Text: Writing for Periodicals in the Mid-Nineteenth Century (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Thackeray's "minor writings" remain caught in a debate about what constitutes "literature" and whether magazine writing and journalism might be construed as such. This debate was present during the inception of the mass periodical press in the 1830s when Thackeray began his career and forms part of the context of, reasoning within, and techniques of Thackeray's work. Throughout his career, Thackeray was enmeshed in critical arguments about periodicals, novels, "realism" and commercialism. He was himself both (and neither) journalist and literary artist and was at once a product of and critical of emerging writing practices. This book argues that an understanding of Thackeray's writings for periodicals and the literary and commercial context of these is central to an understanding of his literary achievement. Focusing principally on the foundational part of his career, from 1833-1847, but relating this to the novels, particularly "Pendennis" and "The Adventures of Philip" and the "Cornhill Magazine" of the 1860s, the book explores Thackeray's ambiguous response to the burgeoning periodical press, and considers his negotation and critique of the market-place through a variety of publishing media. £ 5

Mike Parker / Karen Pearson / Godden -- In Search of the Red Slave: Shipwreck and Captivity in Madagascar Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Pirates, shipwreck and slavery - these are the key themes in this story of a young Englishman who spent 14 years of his life in captivity in Madagascar. This tale has been more or less lost to sight for centuries, for, although the shipwrecked sailor in question, Robert Drury, wrote a book about his adventures in 1729, it has long been out of print. Parker Pearson and Godden have explored the world of Southern Madagascar in order to track down the truth of his story. At one level, this book is a real-life adventure story with a strong maritime theme; at another, it is a wholly new insight into life on Madagascar and the Tandroy people; and, on yet another level, it is a story of the reality of modern archaeology and anthropology - hard, dirty and frustrating. £ 10

Amelia Peck -- Alexander Jackson Davis American Architect 1803-1892 Rizzoli (New York) 1992 . Fine in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout including 57 Colour Plates. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 35

Martin B. Pederson -- Products by Design 1 Graphis (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of title in this excellent series of Graphic Resource titles. 4to. £ 35

Harry William Pedicord -- By Their Majesties' Command: The House of Hanover at the London Theatres, 1714-1800 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

T. Eric Peet -- A Comparative Study of the Literatures of Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia; Egypt's contribution to the Literature of the Ancient World The British Academy 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 136pp. Signed Presentaion copy from Peet inscribed on endpaper. £ 20

Wolfgang Pehnt -- Expressionist Architecture Thames & Hudson 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of difficult book to find. £ 35

David Pelham -- Behind You Cape 1999 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of fold-out characters that peer out of the book. £ 10

Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen -- Achtung Architektur! Image and Phantasm in Contemporary Austrian Architecture MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Cesar Pelli -- National Airport Terminal Rockport (Gloucester Mass) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Jean-Marie Pelt -- La plus belle histoire des plantes Seuil 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

John Pemble -- The Invasion of Nepal: John Company at War Oxford University Press 1971 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 10

Constance Penley (Ed) -- Feminism and Film Theory Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Jutta Penndorf -- Matthias Hoch; Photographs Hatje Cantz 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert T. Pennock -- Tower of Babel: The Evidence Against the New Creationism MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 452pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comparing the views of the new creationists with those of the old, this book reveals the insubstantiality of their arguments. The author turns from biological evolution to the less charged subject of linguistic evolution, which has strong theoretical parallels with biological evolution, both in content and in the sort of evidence scientists use to draw conclusions about origins. Several chapters deal with the work of Phillip Johnson, an influential leader of the new creationists. Against his and other views, Robert Pennock explains how science uses naturalism and discusses the relationship between factual and moral issues in the creationism-evolution controversy. The book also includes a discussion of Darwin's own shift from creationist to evolutionist and an extended argument for keeping private religious beliefs separate from public scientific knowledge. £ 25

Peter / Anne Pennoyer / Walker -- The Architecture of Warren and Wetmore Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. Producing over three hundred major projects, including Grand Central Terminal, Warren and Wetmore grasped the stylistic requirements and tastes of the vibrant period before the Great Depression. They were responsible for some of New York's most memorable buildings - powerful emblems of the era. With new and historic photographs, drawings and plans, and a catalogue raisonne and employee roster, this is the definitive source about a practice that made an indelible imprint on the American landscape. £ 40

N. Penny -- Reynolds Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

Nicholas Penny (Foreword) -- The Image as Catalyst; The Younger Generation of British Figurative Painters Ashmolean 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Pentagram -- Ideas on Design Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35

Brigid / Lucy Peppin / Micklethwait -- Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century Arco (New York) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 336pp. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive reference works on the subject. 1st edition. £ 25

Graham Percy -- Arthouse Chronicle 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Clayre / Jane Percy / Ridley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to his Wife Lady Emily Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology)   Atlas 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition thus. £ 25

Harold Perkin -- The Rise of Professional Society: England Since 1880  Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 604pp. Reprint. This long awaited sequel to The Origins of Modern English Society explores the rise of the forgotten middle class' to show a new principle of social organisation. A rare example of a work both accessible to the general reader and indispensable to the professional scholar.' - The Observer No social historian can afford to be without it.' - New Statesman and Society ...an audacious and exciting piece of synthesis. His mastery of political, economic, social and urban history is intimidating.' - New York Review of Books Now available in paperback, this book is the long awaited sequel to The Origins of Modern English Society . Stimulating and controversial, it will be widely read by all those who seek an understanding not just of Britain since 1880, but of all mature economies of the world today. The theme is the rise of 'the forgotten middle class', the non capitalist or professional class which the chief social commentators left out of their analyses. England, like all post-industrial societies, has come to be dominated by growing numbers of 'experts'. As Harold Perkin shows, a new principle of social organization has emerged, based on trained expertise, selection and reward by merit - in a word, on professionalism. £ 5

Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets with fading to the spine of volume one. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 60

Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village. Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 25

Richard - Hugh Perks -- Sprits'l; A Portrait of Sailing Barges and Sailormen Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like laminated dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Robert / Alistair Perks / Thomson -- The Oral History Reader Routledge 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Reprint. £ 35

Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Dominique Perrault -- With; Dominique Perrault Architect Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (stiil shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Dominique Perrault -- DES Natures Birkhauser 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The interplay between built and empty space fascinates Diminique Perrault. To him, architecture inevitably means, among other things, th eembracing of the absence of structures. And so, for his Bibliotheque Nationale de France, the placement of the four large towers is of primary importance. Perrault's interests, understandably, tend towards urbanistic tasks. This catalogue gives a critical account of Perrault's urban planning programmes for Caen, Nantes, Bordeaux, Tremblay, and the Yokohama Harbour, as well as recent projects for Salzburg, Geneva, and ZAC Seine Rive Gauche in Paris. £ 15

Dominique / Andre Perrault / Morin -- Aplix Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Perry -- Vanishing Act Random House (New York) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of 1st book to feature Jane Whitefield. £ 8

Jeremy Pertwee -- The Stour and Orwell Rivers and beyond Pathfast 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated. £ 15

Van der Veer Peter -- Gods on Earth; The Management of Religious Experience and Identity in a North Indian Pilgrimage Centre Athlone 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of title in the LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology series (Volume 59). £ 30

Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Peter Pears Gallery (Aldeburgh) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Tom F. Peters -- Building the Nineteenth Century MIT 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 535pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This work looks at the question of whether there is a culture of construction. It examines the ways in which builders' thought processes influenced construction, and particularly at how construction thinking changed in the 19th century. £ 60

Ellis Peters -- The Heretic's Apprentice Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of the 16th of the Brother Cadfael 'Chronicles'. £ 5

David Peters Corbett -- The World in Paint: Modern Art and Visuality in England 1848-1914 Manchester University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this book, David Peters Corbett proposes a new way of looking at English painting from the Pre-Raphaelites to Wyndham Lewis and the Vorticists. An award-winning art historian, he contends that from 1848 to 1914, English artists confronted a world in which the rise of science and dedine in religion deprived painting of many of its traditional functions and powers. Yet these same changes presented the possibility that painting could become a crucial means of mediating the materialism of industrial society. It could expose the values that had been lost, reveal hidden spiritual and emotional resources, or, alternatively, welcome and champion the dynamics of modernism. Corbett makes use of a wide range of sources, including contemporary art criticism, artists' letters, literature, and newspapers. But what gives his book originality is its incisive discussion of aesthetics, including debates about the expectations of the visual experience and the experiments in the handling of paint, codes of beauty, and strategies of representation that were directed toward questions of meaning. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black-and-white reproductions, this significant book will be invaluable to anyone interested in the art of the Victorian and Edwardian eras. £ 15

Margherita Petranzan -- Gae Aulenti Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Gae Aulenti consented to take time to produce this retrospective of her career. Her work as an architect spans graphic design, industrial building, furniture, stage , exhibitions and large public works such as museums and Embassies. £ 15

Henry Petroski -- The Pencil Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 434pp. £ 10

Henry Petroski -- The Pencil; A History of Design and Circumstance Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 434pp. Petroski's witty and unexpected history of the pencil includes a wide range of characters: from the American philosopher Henry David Thoreau, and Toulouse-Lautrec, who declared, 'I am a pencil', to the great nineteenth-century manufacturing families, such as Dixon and Faber. Petroski charmingly celebrates the design history of one of mankind's most essential, and yet undervalued, tools. £ 8

Michael Petry -- Objective Installations Museum of Installation 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth with gold band. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of Catalogue to accompany the Exhibition; Flight from Technology; The Sexuality of the Universe Part 2. £ 40

Hugh Petter -- Lutyens in Italy: The Building of the British School at Rome British School at Rome 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 55pp. Illustrated throughout including folding plates. Text in English and Italian. 1st edition. £ 5

Philip Pettit -- The Common Mind: An Essay on Psychology, Society and Politics Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Jakob J. Petuchowski -- Theology and Poetry: Studies in the Medieval Piyyut Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of title in the Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation series. £ 10

Detler J. K. Peukert -- Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life  Batsford 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition translated by Richard Deveson. £ 25

Carsten Peust -- Egyptian Phonology: An introduction to the phonology of a dead language Peust & Gutschmidt 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. 1st edition thus. Scarce. £ 250

Nikolaus Pevsner -- Pioneers of Modern Design: From William Morris to Walter Gropius Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

Nikolaus Pevsner -- Some Architectural Writers of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338 + 78p Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Nikolaus Pevsner -- Studies in Art, Architecture and Design; Two Volumes Complete Walker (New York) 1968 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 256 + 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American editions of this important collection. £ 75

Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Mint (as new) in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 40

Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 20

Joan Peyser -- To Boulez and Beyond; Music in Europe since The Rite of Spring Watson Guptill (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Gregory M. Pfitzer -- Picturing the Past; Illustrated Histories and the American Imagination 1840-1900 Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1840s heralded a revolution in the published presentation of American history. Inexpensive techniques for reproducing visual images allowed established artists, who often had no training in history, to present their own patriotic interpretations of historical events. Meanwhile authors - encouraged by publishers eager to expand into the popular market - began to write texts with these images in mind. "Picturing the Past" explores the impact this symbiotic relationship had on nineteenth century Americans' understanding of their own history. £ 40

H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

David / Robert D. Philips / Storch -- Policing Provincial England 1829-1856: The Politics of Reform Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. A profound social change in the 19th century was the transition to a policed society, with a professional police force. This study of the parish constabulary before its marginalization and the development of county policing, considers the role of the police in civil liberty. Scarce. £ 30

Adam Phillips -- Houdini's Box: On the Arts of Escape Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Houdini's Box explores four different escape artists. There is the case history of a little girl who is oddly committed to playing her own wayward version of hide and seek. There is Harry Houdini, the 'greatest Magician the World has ever Seen', who electrifies the world through a series of death-defying escapes, compulsively re-inventing and re-enacting his own confinement. There is a man who, Jonah-like, is always arriving at the place he was escaping from, who thinks it is his destiny to be in flight, whether from women or from his analyst. And finally there is the poet Emily Dickinson, who for the last twenty years of her life finds freedom in self-imposed solitary confinement. In this, his most captivating book to date, Adam Phillips reminds us why people often feel most alive in the very moment of escape. But whether we are getting away from something, or getting away with something - as lcarus, or Oedipus, or Narcissus; as victims or tyrants - we cannot describe ourselves without also describing what we need to escape from, and what we want to escape to. £ 8

Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Randall R. Phillips -- The Modern English Interior Country Life 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers yellow cloth. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning copy of attractive title rarely seen in nice condition. £ 60

Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The photographs in this book trace Gutmann''s career from Germany where he trained in Expressionism, through his resolution to leave during Hitler''s ascent to power, and his decision to settle in America where he would live most of his life.' £ 20

Adam Phillips -- The Beast in the Nursery Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. 1st edition. Many concerns about child abuse, racism, pornography and sexual relationships revolve around the notion of humiliation, without spelling out quite what that involves. This work of psychological discourse on central questions and anxieties of childhood, by a child psychiatrist, examines the theme of humiliation together with its manifestations - excitement, rage and revenge. The material ranges from case studies from the author's own professional experience to Henry James's theory of art and life, and Wittgenstein on the usefulness of hints. £ 8

Derek Phillips -- The Lit Environment Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building on the success of his previous two books in this series, 'The Lit Environment' sees Derek Phillips approaching the topic of exterior lighting. This book addresses the issues raised by the perception of light experienced by people who are outside buildings. It is not simply about floodlighting buildings, but takes a more embracing approach to deal with light for the whole external environment. Covers a comprehensive range of buildings, through 30 international case studies, including buildings in Britain, France, Germany, Denmark, Israel, Egypt and the United States. The book represents a strong fusion of science and quantity with light and vision. Visually inclined designers should understand how science can improve their vision and engineers with a strong science basis should understand how they can come to terms with visual affects. This book illustrates the essence of how to light buildings well. £ 15

Scott Phillips -- The Walkaway Picador 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition of Author's second book. £ 5

Gregory D. Phillips -- The Diehards: Aristocratic Society and Politics in Edwardian England Harvard University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas Phillips - Birt -- The History of Yachting Elm Tree Books 1974 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipepd dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 10

Michael Phillipson -- In Modernity's Wake: The Ameurunculus Letters Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Phillipson -- Painting, Language and Modernity Routledge 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Clive / Siri Phillpo / Engberg -- Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959 - 1999 Walker Art Centre 1999 . Fine in publishers boards in like slipcase. Two volume Set. 1st editions of important reference title. £ 250

John Physick -- Designs for English Sculpture 1680-1860 Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of collection of drawings from sculptors and architects including Kent, Gibbs and Adam. £ 15

Charles Phythian - Adams -- Societies, Cultures and Kinship, 1580-1850: Cultural Provinces and English Local History Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100

Pablo Picasso -- Picasso Minotauro Actar 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Pablo Picasso -- Picasso; Der Maler und sein Modell Diogenes 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Gerd Pichler (Ed) -- Koloman Moser 1868 - 1918 Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Jan Pienkowski -- Easter Heinemann 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Pienkowski. 1st edition. £ 10

Josef Pieper -- Love and inspiration: A study of Plato's Phaedrus Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.109pp. 1st edition. £ 30

David Pierce -- Yeats's Worlds; Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Dan Harper. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Richard A. Pierce (Ed) -- Mission to Turkestan being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen 1908 - 1909 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 241pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Katherine Pierpoint -- Truffle Beds Faber and Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 24

Marco Pierre White -- White Heat Pyramid 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Bob Carlos Clarke. 1st edition of rare title. £ 75

Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25

Patrick Piggott -- The Life and Music of John Field 1782 - 1837: Creator of the Nocturne Faber 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125

Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics 2: A Graphic History from the Liberated '70s to the Internet Abrams 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics: A Graphic History from Tijuana Bibles to Underground Comix Abrams 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Phillippe Pinel -- A Treatise on Insanity (History of Medicine Series Number 14) Hafner 1962 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 60

F. B. Pinion -- A D. H. Lawrence Companion; Life, Thought, Works Macmillan 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Steven Pinker -- How the Mind Works Allen Lane 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp. 1st edition of monumental and important study. £ 15

Steven Pinker -- The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature Allen Lane 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 509pp. 1st edition. Steven Pinker makes explicit the argument which has been a backdrop to his previous books and many other popular science titles. He argues that much of our social commentary, conventional wisdom, and academic orthodoxy is wrongly rooted in the doctrines of the noble savage (civilisation is the source of human corruption) and the blank slate (the mind has no innate structure; all thoughts and feelings seep into our heads from surrounding culture). He explores the impact of these notions on our attitudes to sexuality, ideology, political correctness and the arts, and insists that we need to be more honest about human nature. £ 15

Steven Pinker -- Words and Rules Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition of an important book. £ 15

Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 5

Robert / Murray L. Pinner / Eiland -- Between the Black Desert and and the Red Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15

V.H. Pintaric -- Vienna 1900: Architecture Senate Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Luigi Pirandello -- Short Stories (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. £ 5

Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Lynn Pistoll -- Moruroa Blues (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10

Gabriel Piterburg -- An Ottoman Tragedy: History and Historiography at Play (Studies on the History of Society & Culture) University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. In the early 17th century, the Ottoman Empire underwent such trauma that a scholar pronounced the period's climax as "an Ottoman tragedy". Studying this period, this work observes the dialectical play between history as occurrence and experience and history as a recounting of that experience. £ 25

Colin Pitt -- AC Ace & Cobra C P Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- AC Ace and Cobra C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Alfa Romeo 147 Gta & 156 Gta C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Colin Pitt -- Alpine Renault C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin DB 2 DB3 DB4 DB5 DB6 C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin DB4 DB5 DB6 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin Db7 Db9 Dbs C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- Audi Tt A5 Coupe & R8 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Austin 7 & 10 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- BMW M3 and M5 C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- Ferrari 246gt 275 365 C. P. Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Ferrari Racing Tradition C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.96pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar Mark 1 & 11 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar S Type XF & XFR C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar Xj6 & Xj8 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar XJS, XK8 and XKR C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar XJS, XK8 and XKR C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. £ 12

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar XJS, XK8 and XKR C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. £ 13

Colin Pitt -- Jaguar XK120, XK120C, XK140, XK150 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 12

Colin Pitt -- Land Speed Record 1931 - 1951 C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. £ 9

Colin Pitt -- Lotus Cortina C. P. Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 6

Colin Pitt -- Lotus Elan, Europa, Elite, Eclat, Excel C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9

Colin Pitt -- Mercedes Benz C Class and the DTM Cars C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9

Colin Pitt -- Mercedes Benz C-Class C. P. Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. £ 6

Colin Pitt -- Mercedes Benz Sl Gold Portfolio C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- Mercedes-Benz SL and SLC C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Mercedes-Benz SL and SLC C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Mille Migla 1927 - 1954 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 356 & Its Racing Record C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911: The GT2 and GT3 C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911: The GT2 and GT3 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911E 911S 2.7RS C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911E 911S 2.7RS Ultimate Portfolio C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911E 911S 2.7RS Ultimate Portfolio C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Pre War BMW & Fraser Nash C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Pre War BMW & Fraser Nash C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 7

Colin Pitt -- Rolls Royce Silver Cloud and Bentley S Series C P Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Speedwell Cars C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- The Lotus Book: Type 1 to Type 72 Unique Motor Books 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Colin Pitt -- Toyota Celica & Supra C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Colin Pitt -- Zagato Cars C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Ruth Pitter -- Collected Poems Macmillan (New York) 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Sylvia Plachy -- Self Portrait with Cows Going Home Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Self Portrait with Cows Going Home - Plachy's most complex and personal book to date - is composed of a rhythmic cycle of photographs taken over the past forty years during several trips back to Eastern Europe, pictures from her own family albums, and stories of growing up there. As a whole, the pictures in Self Portrait with Cows Going Home interact non-linearly to form a moving and innovative book that is experienced, not as a narrative telling of Plachy's life, but with the intensity and mystery of memory itself. Recent photographs taken on the set of the film The Pianist, and in particular of her son Adrien Brody, are indicative of her ability to condense expansive layers of meaning within a single image: serving simultaneously as representations of Nazi era Europe, as film stills, and as tender portraits of her son. £ 25

Philippe Planel -- Locks and Lavatories: The Architecture of Privacy English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

David Plante -- Slides Macdonald 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like David Hockney dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of the Authors 2nd novel, Inscribed Presentation copy from Plante signed on endpaper: 'To Diana with love from David, Blue Sky and Flashes of Sun'. £ 20

Sylvia Plath -- The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950 - 1962 Faber and Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped. 1st edition. £ 30

Colin Platt -- The Great Rebuildings of Tudor and Stuart England: Revolutions in Architectural Taste UCL 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the country's foremost architectural historians presents a wide-ranging and challenging analysis of the revolution in architectural tastes that characterized the great rebuildings of the 16th and 17th centuries. Colin Platt's other book include: "The English Medieval Town", "Medieval England: A Social History and Archaeology from the Conquest to 1600" and "The Architecture of Medieval Britain: A Social History" which won the prestigious Wolfson Prize for 1990. This book is intended for undergraduate/6th form, courses on Elizabethan/early modern England with a cultural/architectural dimension at "A"-level, broad-based chronological courses at university level, and specialized courses in urban and architectural history. £ 15

Charles Platt -- Dream Makers Xanadu Publications 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Herman Pleij -- Dreaming of Cockaigne: Medieval Fantasies of the Perfect Life Columbia University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. Imagine a dreamland where roasted pigs wander about with knives in their backs to make carving easy, where grilled geese fly directly into one's mouth, where cooked fish jump out of the water and land at one's feet. The weather is always mild, the wine flows freely, sex is readily available, and all people enjoy eternal youth.Such is Cockaigne. Portrayed in legend, oral history, and art, this imaginary land became the most pervasive collective dream of medieval times-an earthly paradise that served to counter the suffering and frustration of daily existence and to allay anxieties about an increasingly elusive heavenly paradise.Illustrated with extraordinary artwork from the Middle Ages, Herman Pleij's Dreaming of Cockaigne is a spirited account of this lost paradise and the world that brought it to life. Pleij takes three important texts as his starting points for an inspired of the panorama of ideas, dreams, popular religion, and literary and artistic creation present in the late Middle Ages. What emerges is a well-defined picture of the era, furnished with a wealth of detail from all of Europe, as well as Asia and America.Pleij draws upon his thorough knowledge of medieval European literature, art, history, and folklore to describe the fantasies that fed the tales of Cockaigne and their connections to the central obsessions of medieval life. £ 40

William Plomer (Ed) -- Kilvert's Diary, 1870-79: Selections from the Diary of the Reverend Francis Kilvert 1870 - 1879 Cape 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 350pp. Reprint of this Abridged edition. £ 5

Helen Plotz -- Imagination's Other Place; Poems of Science and Mathematics; Illustrated by Clare Leighton Crowell 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like Leighton designed dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 200pp. Illustated with a suite of full page wood engravings by Leighton. 1st edition of an elusive title. Signed Presentation from the Editor dated December 1955 on endpaper. £ 20

Gene Plowden -- Circus Press Agent Horizon 1983 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped) . Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8

Tom Pocock -- The Sailor King: Life of William IV Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 8

John B. Podeschi -- Dickens and Dickensiana; A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale University Library Yale University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Edgar Allan Poe -- Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe Charles Griffin N. D. (c1852) . Bookplate, Ownership Inscription, the very slightest of fraying at base of spine else attractive VG bright copy in green elaborately decorated publishers cloth gilt. a.e.g. 191pp. Attractive (and early) edition of Poe's Poems Edited by James Hannay and Illustrated by James Godwin, Harrison Weir and others. Digital image on request. £ 35

Edgar Allan Poe -- The Bells and Other Poems Hodder and Stoughton 1912 . Internally Near Fine in VG bright contemporary full leather Hatchards binding with gold lettering to front panel and spine. Illustrated with Twenty Eight full page colour plates by Dulac each one having the accompanying captioned tissue guard present. 1st edition of one of the most attractive of Dulac Illustrated titles. Photograph on request. £ 295

Frederik Pohl -- The Years of the City Gollancz 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. 1st edition of novel set in 21st century New York. £ 5

Roslyn Poignant -- Professional Savages: Captive Lives and Western Spectacle Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion. £ 15

Marcia Pointon -- Hanging the Head: Portraiture and Social Formation in Eighteenth-century England (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. England in the 18th century possessed a thriving portrait culture which was part of a network of visual communication that encompassed print-collecting, popular performance and figurative acts of speech. In this book, Marcia Pointon demonstrates how portraiture provided mechanisms both for constructing and accessing a national past and for controlling a present that appeared increasingly unruly. Through historical analyses of particular aspects of portrait representation - images of criminals, the fashions and rituals around the masculine culture of hair and wigs, the gendering of childhood in paintings like "Penelope Boothby" or "Pinkie" - Pointon establishes the ways in which portraiture signified 18th-century England. How "the head" was hung was determined by social rules of posture and decorum, by artistic convention and commerical practice, and literally by the ways in which patrons chose to hang in particular arrangements on walls - paintings that served ritual and symbolic as well as decorative functions. £ 150

Stephen Polcari -- Abstract Expressionism and the Modern Experience Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. A major revisionist study of the art and artists who participated in what is now regarded as the first American style of international consequence. Based on examinations of new archival material and many unknown paintings, this study relates Abstract Expressionism to the actual historical circumstances, as well as intellectual and cultural milieu, of America from the 1930s to the 1950s. Stephen Polcari reverses the traditional perspective of Abstract Expressionism as an abstract art inspired by issues of the postwar period. Examining its roots in the art of the 1930s and 1940s, he contends that Abstract Expressionism emerges as a public art that actively engaged in the social, economic, and political crises of the 1930s, and, more significantly, the experience of World War II. Polcari provides an account of the contemporary artistic, intellectual and cultural history to establish a macro-history of human beings under the pressures of war, fear, torment, and hope. Within this context, he convincingly presents Abstract Expressionism as a mode of modern, metaphysical 'history' painting that uses the forms and devices of modern art to come to terms with the brutality of contemporary history. £ 65

Sigmar Polke -- Photoworks - When Pictures Vanish Scalo 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Sigmar Polke as photographer is both alchemist and precision artist; he does everything right and everything wrong. Working primarily with his own previously exposed images, he subjects them to an unprecedented degree of manipulation, including solarisation, chemical alterations, folding and physical manipulations of the paper, hand painting, and multiple layering negatives. This publication presents the German artist's photographic works from the 1960s to the 1990s, including new, unpublished work completed in the winter of 1995. It includes essays and analyses, and also a chronological record of the artist's exhibitions. £ 100

Howard Pollack -- Skyscraper Lullaby: The Life and Music of John Alden Carpenter   Prentice Hall 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Joseph Pollard -- The Land of the Monuments Hodder and Stoughton 1896 . Spine very slightly darkened else a VG bright copy in publishers green cloth 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Daniel A. Pollen -- Hannah's Heirs: Quest for the Genetic Origins of Alzheimer's Disease Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Ada Polock -- Glass; its Makers and its Public Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard Pommer -- Weissenhof 1927 and the Modern Movement in Architecture University of Chicago Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304p + 273 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In the summer of 1927, in a suburb of Stuttgart, an exhibition housing settlement built by sixteen of the leading architects of the Modern Movement opended to the public. Greeted as a major event by advocates and opponents of the new architecture, the Weissenhof Siedling continues to excite strong interest. This unusally cohesive yet varied group of apartment buildings, row houses, and single-family houses--hailed by Philip Johnson as "the most important group of buildings in modern architecture"--remains a critical project in the history of twentieth-century architecture. Richard Pommer and Christian F. Otto offer a comprehensive account of Weissenhof in relation to the emergence and reception of modern architecture in the 1920s. Recipient of the Award for Excellence in Professional and Scholarly Publishing. Elusive. £ 85

K. G. Ponting -- Dictionary of Dyes and Dyeing Bell & Hyman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 5

R. L. Poole -- Studies in Chronology and History Oxford University Press 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 3p of his notes laid - in and 52 line ALS from Poole from 1922 (not sent to Colvin but Hunt ?). £ 40

Monica Poole -- The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh Gresham 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Small Folio format. 1st edition of detailed Monograph Illustrated with many full page wood engravings and including a chronology of Farleigh's work. £ 25

Colin G. Pooley (Ed) -- Housing Strategies in Europe 1880 - 1930 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 361pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. European urbanization and industrialization reached a peak between 1850-1930 and housing problems came to be of central importance both to the state and to millions of individuals. This is a comparative study of the strategies employed by European governments and European men and women to deal with their chronic housing crisis. This book covers areas from construction of working-class estates to the ways, means and consequences of squatting; from funding of new towns or new suburbs to the domestic economics of taking in lodgers. Each chapter of the book studies a different country within a strong comparative framework. £ 20

Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 35

Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 10

Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 45

Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 50

Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5

Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 25

Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15

John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 15

Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 5

Dudley Pope -- Flag 4: The battle of coastal forces in the Mediterranean Kimber 1954 . VG tight copy in very slightly marked publishers cloth. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Dudley Pope -- Harry Morgan's Way Alison Press / Secker & Warburg 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 379pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with review slip and signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper with his review of the book (from the Guardian) taped to front pastedown with some of Innes' markings and notes in ink. £ 20

Alexander Pope -- The Rape of the Lock (Bedford Cultural Editions) Palgrave 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 442pp. This edition of a classic eighteenth-century poem reprints both the original 1712 version and enlarged 1714 version of the text. The poem is accompanied by 150 pages of documents on life in eighteenth-century England, giving a rich sense of the work's historical and cultural context. £ 5

John Pope - Hennessy -- The Portrait in the Renaissance (Mellon lectures in the fine arts 1963) Phaidon 1966 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 348pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Karl Popper -- In Search of a Better World: Lectures and Essays from Thirty Years Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Population Studies -- Dynamics of Populations: Proceedings of the Advanced Study Institute on 'Dynamics of Numbers in Populations', Oosterbeek, the Netherlands, 7-18 September 1970 Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 611pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Edith Porada -- Man and Images in the Ancient Near East (Anshen Transdisciplinary Lectureships in Art, Science, & the Philosophy of Culture Series) Moyer Bell 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 15

Douglas Porch -- The Conquest of Morocco Papermac 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jean Porcher -- French Miniatures from Illuminated Manuscripts Collins 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated in colour throughout with many tipped-in colour plates. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 20

Demetri Porphyrios (Ed) -- Building & Rational Architecture Academy 1984 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5

M. H. Port -- Imperial London: Civil Government Building in London 1851-1915 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. ix + 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Tells the story of the public buildings erected in London when it was the capital of a world-wide empire. A range of structures including the British Museum and the Law Courts are examined in this text, as well as discussing their architectural style, political, financial and social history. £ 40

Bernard Porter -- The Lion's Share: Short History of British Imperialism, 1850-1970 Longman 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David Porter (Ed) -- Between Men and Feminism Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Paolo Portoghesi -- Roma Barocca: History of an Architectonic Culture MIT 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 569pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. 1st edition of mammoth study translated from the Italian by Barbara Luigia La Penta. Scarce. £ 250

Paolo Portoghesi -- Rome of the Renaissance Phaidon 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40

Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30

M. M. Postan -- Essays on Medieval Agriculture & General Problems of the Medieval Economy Cambridge University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Amy G. Poster -- Realms of Heroism: Indian Paintings at the Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn Museum (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome catalogue. £ 40

Poster Art -- Posters of Perestroika and Glasnost Penguin Books Ltd 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Small Folio format. £ 20

Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Decimus 1979 . Fine in limp leather binding in slipcase with vignette on front panel. 60pp. Illustrated with 8 colour and 2 black and white plates tipped in. Very attractive facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910 and presented to Nellie Warne as a New Years Gift. Number 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 150

Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Peter Rabbit: A New Printing from the original line - blocks made for the first (private) edition of 1901 Battledore (New York) 1995 . As New: 26p booklet in printed wrappers + 34 original prints in individual folders, these all enclosed in a cloth camshell box. Small 8vo. Limited to 250 sets and signed by both Maurice Sendak and the Printer Iain Bain. A stunning production which reproduces the presentation Potter originally desired. Our own familiarity with the later colour printed versions from later editions only makes these line blocks even more striking. Sendak's contribution also gives a striking link between the two most original and influential Children's Illustrators of the last Century. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 450

Robert Potter -- Hampshire Harvest: A Traveller's Notebook Phillimore 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Mark Pottle (Ed) -- Champion Redoubtable: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1914 - 44 Phoenix 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 418pp. Illustrated. £ 8

Doreen Potts -- People at work in Halstead and district Halstead and District Local History Society 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Leon B. Poullada -- Reform and Rebellion in Afghanistan 1919 - 29 Cornell University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50

George C. B. Poulter -- The Corbould Genealogy Suffolk Institute of Archaeology (Ipswich) 1935 . Corners bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed card boards. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10

N. / J. Pourjavady / Ghazbanpour -- The Splendour of Iran; Two Volumes Complete Booth - Clibborn Editions 2002 . New. Mint set (still in publishers mailing box). 1550pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 275

Kenneth Powell -- City Reborn: Architecture and Regeneration in London from Bankside to Dulwich Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicolas Powell -- From Baroque to Rococo; An introduction to Austrian and German architecture from 1580 to 1790 Faber 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 184p + 64p photographs. 1st edition. £ 15

Cecilia Powell -- Garden of the World: Italy in the Age of Turner Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Italy in the Age of Turner" held in March 1998 at the Dulvich Picture Gallery. The seven essays, illustrated in color and b&w, bring together the work of approximately 30 British painters who explored Italy in Turner's lifetime. £ 10

Jane Powell -- Linoleum Gibbs Smith 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 10

Kenneth Powell -- City Transformed: Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century  Te Neues 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Richard J. / David A. Powell / Bailey -- Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance Hayward 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30

Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 50

D'arcy Power -- Selected Writings 1877-1930 Oxford University Press 1931 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like chipped and torn dustjacket. 368pp + 7p list of subscribers. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of papers including two on William Harvey and one on Medicine and Surgery in the 14th Century. This is one of the 253 subscribers copies having belonged to Norman Hammond Hill. £ 30

Madelon Powers -- Faces Along the Bar: Lore and Order in the Workingman's Saloon 1870-1920 University of Chicago Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping).323pp. Title in the Historical Studies of Urban America series. This text recreates the daily life of the bar room from 1870 to 1920, exploring what it was like to be a "regular" in the old-time saloon of pre-prohibition industrial America. It examines saloon-goers across America, including New York, Chicago, New Orleans and San Francisco, as well as smaller cities such as Sioux City, Shoshone and Oakland. The book takes a look at the rich lore of the bar room - its games, stories, songs, free lunch customs and elaborate system of drinking rituals. It shows how urban workers used saloons as a place to promote their political, social and economic objectives; saloons where union leaders first organized their members, politicians cultivated the working man's vote, and immigrants sought the assistance of their countrymen. It also discusses how gender, ethnicity and class played roles in determining club membership. The author concludes that an underlying code of reciprocity and peer group honour in saloon life unified the regulars and transformed them into a voluntary association. Thus, amid the fumes of beer and cigars, the regulars were able to cultivate the dual benefits of communal companionship and marketplace clout, making the old-time saloon one of the most versatile, ubiquitous and controversial institution in American history. £ 35

Alan Powers -- Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher RIBA 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 298pp. Illustrated throughout with 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Written by renowned architectural historian Alan Powers, 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer Architect Teacher' is a fascinating study of one of the major unsung forces of twentieth-century architecture. Architect of the De La Warr Pavilion and teacher to Rogers and Foster are only a fraction of his immense life and works. This keenly-anticipated title contains over 200 illustrations, 30 of which are in colour. 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' tells the extraordinary life story of one of the pioneers of twentieth century architecture. Best known for his collaboration with Eric Mendelsohn on the iconic De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea, Chermayeff emigrated to America in 1940 to concentrate on teaching. Two distinguished careers spanning two distant countries and virtually a whole century have, until now, conspired to obscure his true influence on the world of architecture. This book, containing 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations, will fill the gap in the market in the literature about twentieth century architecture. Born during 1900 in Grozny, Chechnya, into an oil-rich Jewish family, he was educated in England but was unable to take up his place at Cambridge after his family's wealth was lost in the 1917 Revolution. He eventually found himself running the modern design department at Waring & Gillow after years earning a precarious living variously as a journalist, professional dancer (including a spell in Buenos Aires managing a dance hall), and interior designer. He quickly became a 'name' along with the likes of Wells Coates, moving in the right circles at a time of intellectual and ideological ferment. He became a key member of the architectural avant-garde, developing his design philosophy based on physical and psychological comfort and visual harmony. As well as the De La Warr Pavilion, Chermayeff produced several important buildings (including his own house at Bentley Wood) before his change of continent and career focus. His teaching career began in earnest, leading eventually to posts at Harvard under J.L. Sert and at Yale under Paul Rudolph, where his students included Norman Foster and Richard Rogers. A brilliant, witty and sometimes devastatingly pessimistic lecturer, Chermayeff's academic career culminated in two books. One of these, Community and Privacy (with Christopher Alexander, 1963) was a bestseller, giving Chermayeff a second wave of fame. He had a wide circle of friends in other disciplines, from art to politics, economics and science, allowing his influence to be understood in the wider intellectual and political context. In an obituary tribute in 1997, his friend and collaborator Alexander Tzonis wrote, 'there are aspects of Chermayeff's thinking that remain as fresh, unfulfilled, topical and demanding as at the time of their inception in the 1960s, 1950s, or even the 1930s. A book about them is urgently needed.' 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' portrays his conviction in the power of positive thought and action for beneficial change and offers many lessons for the architecture profession in the twenty-first century. £ 55

Alan Powers (Ed) -- H. S. Goodhart - Rendel 1887 - 1959 Architectural Association 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Alan Powers (Ed) -- Real Architecture: An exhibition of Classical Buildings by the New Generation of Architects Building Centre Trust 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 68pp. Illustrated catalogue including notes by Gavin Stamp, Leon Krier and John Martin Robinson. £ 5

Llewelyn Powys -- Black Laughter Macdonald 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reissue of title first published in 1925, this edition has a New Preface by Negley Farson. £ 5

Rick Poynor (Ed) -- Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design Since the Sixties Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. In the last four decades British graphic design has established itself as a powerful and significant force, expressing itself within the music and publishing industries, through brand identities, new media and all other forms of visual communication in the contemporary world. Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design since the Sixties, which accompanies the Barbican exhibition of the same title, presents an authoritative overview of the design work produced in this period, tracing how and why British graphic design has developed in the way it has Over 60 internationally renowned designers working today are featured, including Derek Birdsall, Mark Farrow, Neville Brody, Peter Saville, Why Not Associates and The Designers Republic. Rare and classic pieces from the 1960s by influential designers such as Barney Bubbles, Herbert Spencer and Michael English are also featured. The book is divided into sections covering Publishing, Identity, the Arts, Music, Politics and Society and Self-initiated Work, with essays by John O'Reilly, David Crowley and Nico MacDonald. There are interviews with ten key designers, including Julian House, Ian Anderson and Margaret Calvert, and biographies of all the designers featured £ 25

John / Richard Prag / Neave -- Making Faces: Using Forensic and Archaeological Evidence British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Terry Pratchett -- Wings Doubleday1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 10

S. S. Prawer -- Karl Marx and World Literature Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Mario Praz -- The Hero in Eclipse in Victorian Fiction Oxford University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 478pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation on endpaper from Praz to Ian Jack with short letters laid in. £ 50

Mario Praz -- An Illustrated History of Interior Decoration: From Pompeii to Art Nouveau Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue of this important study. £ 60

Allan Pred -- Recognizing European Modernities: A Montage of the Present Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers black cloth. 291pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study focusing on Sweden. For over a century, Europe has been characterised by a plurality of capitalist modernities. At any moment, each country possesses its own distinctly modern qualities which are partly shaped through interrelationships with other countries. Each European commodity society has experienced successive, but different overlapping, periods of industrial modernity (large scale factories and urban growth), high modernity (social modernization promoted by social engineering) and hypermodernity (the acceleration of modernity, yielding new circumstances and sensibilities). Interrogating contemporary hypermodern Europe thus requires an exploration of industrial and high modern Europe. Recognising European Modernities explores a century of civilisation through a critical examination of the extreme case of Sweden. Using montage - relayering multiple pasts and on-going present - the book challenges the contemporary obsession with "postmodernity", demanding a deeper, more connective understanding of the pleasures and dangers of the European present. The author visits three spectacular spaces: the Stockholm Exhibition of 1897, the Stockholm Exhibition of 1930 and the Globe, a contemporary multi-purpose arena. Analysis of these pivotal spaces reveals the on-going process of modernization as new forms of consumption are repeatedly entangled in changing discourses of power to be reworked and translated into cultural politics. £ 40

E. Prelinger -- Kathe Kollwitz Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The German printmaker, draughtsman, and sculptor Kathe Kollwitz's images of mothers and children and of protest against social injustice have long been admired by both critics and the public. Kollwitz adhered to a figurative style in the era of abstraction and she depicted socially-engaged subject matter when it was unfashionable. Critics have often focused on those issues and have rarely studied the ways in which the artist manipulated technique and resolved formal problems. This illustrated book redresses this imbalance, portraying Kollwitz as an innovative and virtuosic artist rather than a mere chronicler of particular themes. The book consists of three essays on Kollwitz - Elizabeth Prelinger provides a reassessment of Kollwitz as an artist; Alessandra Comini presents a discussion of Kollwitz's life in Berlin during the tumultuous period that spanned two world wars; and Hildegard Bachert surveys the reception of Kollwitz in Germany and America as manifested in collections of her works. The volume, which includes a selection examples of Kollwitz's work, juxtaposes preparatory drawings with finished art, illustrating the arduous experimental process by which she attained her results. Themes important to Kollwitz - such as self portraits, political and social activism as illustrated in the cycles "The Weavers' Rebellion" and "The Peasants' War", love and death, nudes, workers, and war and revolution - are explored in all media. £ 20

William Prescott -- History of the Conquest of Peru Allen & Unwin 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 510pp. Reissue in the Standard Authors Library with the signed bookplate and marginal markings of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 10

William H. Prescott -- History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic George Allen & Unwin 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition thus edited and abridged by C. Harvey Gardiner with the signed bookplate (and marginal markings) of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 10

William L. Pressly -- James Barry: The Artist as Hero Tate Gallery 1983 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

William L. Pressly -- The Life and Art of James Barry Yale University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Wilfrid R. Prest -- The Rise of the Barristers: A Social History of the English Bar, 1590-1640 (Oxford Studies in Social History) Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed edgeworn dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. £ 55

Wilfrid R. Prest -- The Rise of the Barristers: A Social History of the English Bar, 1590-1640 (Oxford Studies in Social History) Oxford University Press 1986 . Extensively marked throughout in pencil else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed edgeworn dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. Offered as a working Copy. £ 25

Ronald H. Preston (Ed) -- Theology and Change: Essays in Memory of Alan Richardson SCM 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. R. Pretyman -- The Church of England and Erastianism since the Reformation Hope 1854 . Base of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 371pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Aimee Brown Price -- Pierre Puvis De Chavannes Rizzoli 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of handsome elusive Monograph. £ 150

N. C. Price -- Somerset House; A biography of a building Price N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 55p + 6p supplement. 1st edition. Signed by Price on endpaper. £ 30

Dick Price -- The New Neurotic Realism Saatchi Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Gordon Priest -- The Paty Family: Makers of Eighteenth-century Bristol Redcliffe Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Philip Priestley -- Victorian Prison Lives: English Prison Biography 1830-1914 Methuen 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated with contemporary engravings. Study drawn from the writings of prisoners themselves. £ 10

Richard Prince -- Jokes Gangs Hoods Distributed Art Pub 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 350

Patrick Pringle -- Fighting Marines Evans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Pringle -- Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels  Grafton 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. David Pringle presents a series of short essays as a guide to 100 English language post-war fantasy fiction. The titles are arranged in chronological order of publication and range from "Titus Groan" by Mervyn Peake, "Seven days in New Crete" by Robert Graves, "Conan the Conqueror" by Robert E.Howard, "The Lord of the Rings" by J.R.R. Tolkien, "Dandelion Wine" by Ray Bradbury, "The Once and Future King" by T.H.White, "Cold Heaven", Brian Moore, "Nights at the Circus" by Angela Carter, "The Witches of Eastwick" by John Updike and "The Day of Creation" by J.G.Ballard. Pringle is also author of "Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels" and "Imaginary People: A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters". £ 5

Jessica Prinz -- Art Discourse Rutgers University Press 1991 . Corner cut on endpaper else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jack Pritchard -- View from a Long Chair: Memoirs RKP 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket without the usual fading to the spine. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy from Pritchard ( 'For Margaret with best wishes Jack Pritchard 21 July 1990') of the 1st edition of absorbing memoir of long standing champion of the International Modern Movement and partner with Wells Coates in Isokon, a company committed to promoting buildings and furniture. Introductory essay by Fiona MacCarthy. £ 75

Ian Proctor -- Sailing; Wind and Current Adlard Coles 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 5

Mario Prodan -- An Introduction to Chinese Art Spring Books 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10

S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD)  Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 15

Vincent Promarede -- Delacroix: The Late Work Philadlephia Museum of Art 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 406pp. Illustrated throughout with 150 of the plates in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ...  Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25

Iorwerth Prothero -- Radical Artisans in England and France 1830-1870 Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of detailed study. The focus of this unique comparative study is on political radicalism at its high point around the middle of the nineteenth century, but broad topics such as trade unionism, co-operation, socialism, and religion are also examined in depth. The author argues that French and English radicalism did not stem directly from or reflect work and workplace relations, but instead drew upon work groups and organisations, material concerns, or social and religious groups. Radicalism, it is argued, was part of everyday social life, the daily concerns of which affected its practice - though usually not its programmes. Radicalism was also characterised by cultural diversity, although actual forms of organisation and action usually depended strongly upon the political context and strategic choices. The book also offers reinterpretations of specific developments and actions in both countries. £ 20

Hans / Rene Prutz / Bouvier -- Jacques Coeur von Bourges: Geschicte eines Patriotischen Kaufmanns aus dem 15 Jahrhundert / Jacques Coeur Un Financier Colonial au XV Siecle Ebering (Berlin) 1911 / Champion (Paris) 1928 . Two works bound in one volume in oatmeal cloth with green leather label to spine. 438pp + Illustrations + 175pp. 1st editions. £ 175

P. R. Pryde -- Conservation in the Soviet Union Cambridge University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 316pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ada Pryer -- A Decade in Borneo Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 183pp. Reissue of 1894 title Edited by Susan Morgan. In 1878 a German named Overbeck and an Englishman named Dent travelled to North Borneo (now Sabah), announced to the locals that their rules, the Sultan of Brunei, had sold all trade rights in the region, and left a young man named William Pryor to "establish" the British North Borneo Company there. This is William's wife's account. £ 50

Francis Pryor -- English Heritage Book of Flag Fen: Prehistoric Fenland Centre Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Psychiatry -- Modern Attitudes in Psychiatry; The March of Medicine 1945 Columbia University Press 1946 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with couple of chips. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Roland Puccetti -- Persons Macmillan 1968 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5

R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Gary Pulsifer (Ed) -- Paul Bowles by his Friends Peter Owen 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) including contributions by Burroughs, Highsmith, Spender and Vidal. £ 5

Lionello Puppi -- The Villa Badoer at Fratta Polesine Penn State University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of Volume Seven in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 95

Donovan Purcell -- Cambridge Stone Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 115pp + 48 Photographic Plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

James Purdy -- The Candles of your Eyes Peter Owen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. 1st edition of short story collection. £ 10

James Purdy -- Malcolm Secker & Warburg 1960 . Slightest remains of damp staining bottom front board else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.224pp. 1st english edition of Authors third book. £ 5

James Purdy -- Colour of Darkness Secker & Warburg 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with one closed tear on rear panel. 207pp. 1st edition thus being a reissue of 63 Dream Palace but with two stories printed for the first time. £ 10

Franco Purini -- Around the Shadow Line: Beyond Urban Architecture (Folios) Architectural Association 1984 . Internally Fine 16pp booklet and 30 loose plates in VG slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated clamshell box. !st edition. Booklet has Essays by Vittorio Gregotti, Pierluigi Nicolin and Micha Bandini. £ 175

Diane Purkiss -- At the Bottom of the Garden New York University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. A history of fairies argues that fairies in ancient and medieval civilizations were often portrayed as child-killers and seducers, and belief in fairies, goblins, and gorgons stemmed from fear of death, the dark, birth, and sex. £ 25

Rowland Purton -- Festivals and Celebrations Blackwell 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Putnam -- Silent Screens: The Decline and Transformation of the American Movie Theater (Creating the North American Landscape Series) Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The single-screen movie theatres that punctuated small-town America's main streets and city neighbourhoods from the 1920s are all but gone. In this volume, photographer Michael Putnam captures these once prominent cinemas in decline and transformation. His photographs of abandoned movie houses and forlorn marques are an elegy to the disappearing icon. In the early 1980s, Putnam began photographing closed cinemas, cinemas that had been converted to other uses (a church, a swimming pool), cinemas on the verge of collapse, cinemas being demolished and even vacant lots where cinemas once stood. The result is an archive of images, large in quantity and geographically diverse, showing what has become of the Odeons, Strands and Arcadias that existed as velvet and marble outposts of Hollywood drama. Introduced by Robert Sklar, the photographs are accompanied by original reminiscences on moviegoing by Peter Bogdanovich, Molly Haskell, Andrew Sarris and Chester H. Liebs, as well as excerpts from the works of poet John Hollander and writers Larry McMurtry and John Updike. Sklar begins by mapping the rise and fall of the local movie-house, tracing the demise of small-town theatres to their role as bit-part players in the grand spectacle of Hollywood film distribution. While the images in the book can be read as a metaphor for the death of many downtowns in America, the book aims to go beyond mere nostalgia to tell the story of the disappearance of the single-screen theatre, illuminating the layers of cultural and economic significance that still surround it. £ 20

John Putnam Demos -- Entertaining Satan: Witchcraft and the Culture of Early New England Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 543pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Lewis / Susan Pyenson / Sheets - Pyenson -- Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities   HarperColins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. A work that explores the interaction between the practice of science and public life. In this penetrating work, Lewis Pyenson and Susan Sheets-Pyenson identify that major advances in science stem from changes in three distinct areas of society: the social institutions that promote science, the sensibilities of scientists themselves and the goal of the scientific enterprise. Servants and Interpreters of Nature begins by examining the institutions that have shaped science: the academies of Ancient Greece, universities, the growth of museums of science, technology and natural history, botanical and zoological gardens, and the advent of modern specialized research laboratories. It is equally comprehensive when it analyses changing scientific sensibilities -- for example, the relationship between religion and science, or the interplay between the growth of democracy and the growth of scientific knowledge. * The final section of this book is on the changing nature of the scientific enterprise and considers how the goals of science have evolved. * It is an indispensable account of how science, perhaps above all other human endeavours, has shaped, and been shaped by, the world we inhabit today. £ 20

Barbara Pym -- An Academic Question Macmillan 1986 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Stephen J. Pyne -- World Fire; The Culture of Fire on Earth University of Washington Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. £ 15

Stephen J. Pyne -- Burning Bush; A Fire History of Australia University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 520pp. £ 10

Stephen J. Pyne -- Fire; A Brief History British Museum Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp.The fate of humanity, like the fate of the earth, is tied to the fires that have made the world as we know it. This book follows the story of fire from prehistoric times to the present. Natural fire existed before human habitation, when lightning put flame on land. Hominids seized that spark and began transforming the Earth to meet their needs and expectations. "Fire: A Brief History" surveys the principles behind aboriginal and agricultural fire practises, the characteristics of urban fire and the relationship between controlled combustion and technology. Stephen J. Pyne describes how fire's role in cities, suburbs, countryside and the wild has been shaped by an industrialized, urban way of thinking. With fresh insight into issues such as the energy crisis and global warming, this book should be of value to anyone interested in the environment from the standpoint of anthropology, geography, forestry, science and technology, history or the humanities. £ 10

Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 25

David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Rudolf C. Slatin Pasha -- Fire and Sword in the Sudan Edward Arnold 1896 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else a VG copy in publishers purple cloth gilt with slight rubbing to extremities. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece, 21 Plates by R. Talbot Kelly and 2 folding plans. 630pp. Fourth edition. £ 60

Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 20

Chris Steele - Perkins -- The Pleasure Principle: Photographs Cornerhouse 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 60

Roy Strong (Preface) -- Towards a New Iron Age Victoria and Albert Museum 1982 . VG in decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue of Contemporary Iron Work. £ 5

Graham / David Swift / Profumo (Ed) -- The Magic Wheel: An anthology of fishing in literature Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition of this elusive Collection. £ 10

The Fair Organ Preservation Society -- Organs, Rides, Engines on Parade; Volume Two The Fair Organ Preservation Society 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs and Engines. £ 10

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893-1943) Catalogue Raisonne = Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 275

Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 8

Cornelis / Barry Van Rietschoten / Pickthall -- Flyer; The Quest to Win the Round the World Race Littlehampton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 16

Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 125

David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 15

Whittington Press -- Books coming from the Whittington Press 1981 & 1982 Whittington Press 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. £ 10

David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837--87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25

Richard / Dale Wrangham / Peterson -- Demonic Males; Apes and the Origins of Human Violence Bloomsbury 1997 . Spine slightly faded else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 10

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse