![]() | Authors - P |
|
Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25 Myrtali Acheimastou - Potamianou (Ed) -- From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescoes and Icons Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez; Three Volumes Complete University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Richard H. / David Axsom / Platzker -- Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Rosamond Bayne - Powell -- Housekeeping in the 18th Century John Murray 1956 . Ownership Inscription to front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 25 Clare / Don Brown / Paterson (Ed) -- Don't Ask Me What I Mean: Modern poets in their own words Picador 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Don't Ask Me What I Mean is a comprehensive guide to the last 50 years of British poetry - written by the poets themselves. In this collection of short essays, the reader will find the last words Louis MacNeice wrote before his death, Ted Hughes on The Hawk in the Rain, Paul Muldoon on the etymology of 'quoof', Carol Ann Duffy on difficulties with gonks, and Simon Armitage on the Dead Sea Scrolls - and rare contributions from Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, U. A. Fanthorpe, Jo Shapcott, Geoffrey Hill, Michael Donaghy, Elizabeth Jennings and many others. Together they comprise a candid, funny, intellectually brilliant and deeply personal account of one the most turbulent and fascinating periods in recent literary history. Unprecedented in its scope - and its scoops - Don't Ask Me What I Mean is essential reading, both for the poetry aficionado and the uninitiated - and provides a unique insight into some of the most remarkable minds of our time. £ 50 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Fiorella / Sergio Bulegato / Polano -- Michele De Lucchi Electa 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Michele de Lucchi was born in 1951 in Ferrara, Italy. He studied in Padua and later at the University of Florence, graduating in 1975. During the period of radical and experimental architecture he was a prominent figure in movements like Cavart, Alchymia and Memphis. De Lucchi designed products for Artemide, Dada Cucine, Kartell, Matsushita, Mauser, Poltrona Frau and Olivetti, for whom he has been Director of Design since 1992. He has elaborated various personal theories on the evolution of the workplace and has developed experimental projects for Compaq Computers, Philips, Siemens and Vitra. His architectural designs have been mainly for office buildings, in Japan, Germany and Italy. In 1999 he has appointed to renovate some of ENEL's (the Italian Electricity Board's) power plants. Many of his service interiors are in use at Deutsche Bank, Deutsche Bundesbahn, Enel, Poste Italiane, Telecom Italia, Mandarina Duck, Banca Popolare di Lodi and at other Italian and foreign banks. He has designed buildings for public and private museums, as well as numerous art and design exhibitions. His professional work has always gone side-by-side with a personal exploration of architecture, design, technology and crafts. In 1990 he set up Produzione Privata, a small-scale concern through which Michele De Lucchi, unsolicited by clients, designs products that are made using artisan techniques and crafts. The numerous international honors he has received include the following prizes: Good Design (Japan), Compasso d'Oro, Premio Smau, Office Design Eimu (Italy), Deutsche Auswahl, IF Hannover, Design Plus, Roter Punkt, and Design Team of the Year 1997 (Germany). His firm, aMDL, has its offices in Milan and Rome. In 2000 he was made an Ufficiale della Repubblica Italiana by President Ciampi, for services to design and architecture. In 2001 he has been nominated Ordinary Professor at the Design and Art Faculty at the University in Venice. Selections of his products are exhibited in the most important design Museums in Europe, the United States and Japan. £ 30 Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 25 William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10 Nicolas / Guy / Benoit / Joachim Cendo / Cogeval / Coutancier / Pissaro (Ed) -- Under the Sun: Landscape in Provence Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, in collaboration with the musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, is organizing the exhibition Right under the Sun: Painting in Provence, from Romanticism to Modernism. The exhibition will showcase more than 180 works, including masterpieces by such renowned names as Vernet, Loubon, Monet, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, and Braque. The presentation will provide a fresh approach to painting in Provence between the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries, by focusing primarily on landscape and light as depicted in these artistic movements: Romanticism, Naturalism, Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Cubism. £ 40 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 50 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 150 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Photograph on request. £ 65 Conference Papers -- Le Gout; Actes du Colloque Dijon Universitaire 1998 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 970pp. Mammoth collection of papers from this Conference. Text in French. £ 125 Robert / Marshall N. / M. Melissa Cozzolino / Price / Wolfe -- George Tooker Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.One of America's pre-eminent painters, George Tooker (born 1920) is known for his haunting works that evoke the alienation and anonymity of urban life. Working in egg tempera, a Renaissance medium that produces a luminous quality yet requires meticulous application, Tooker first came to prominence as part of the post-war Magic Realist movement, creating surrealist visions that captured the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Often compared with Hopper and Wyeth, Tooker continues to examine modern life with his disquieting imagery. This beautifully produced book, published to coincide with the first major retrospective in 30 years, features superb reproductions of Tooker's timeless paintings, and includes essays offering new perspectives on his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. £ 25 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 5 Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50 J. Douglas Porteous -- Planned to Death: Annihilation of a Place Called Howdendyke Manchester University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Gregory Edwards / Pemberton -- Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) Allen & Unwin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edt £ 40 Bruce A. / S. C. M. Elleman / Paine (Ed) -- Naval Coalition Warfare: From the Napoleonic War to Operation Iraqi Freedom Routledge 2007 . Mint in publishers boards. 247pp. 1st edition.This is the first scholarly book examining naval coalition warfare over the past two centuries from a multi-national perspective.Containing case studies by some of the foremost naval historians from the US, Great Britain, and Australia, it also examines the impact of international law on coalitions. Together these collected essays comprise a comprehensive examination of the most important naval coalitions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Chapters are arranged chronologically, beginning with the Napoleonic Wars, and ending with the second Gulf War, and each makes use of new research and methodologies to address the creation of the coalition, its actions, and its short- and long-term repercussions. The editors draw contemporary lessons from the book’s historical case studies. These findings are used to discuss the likelihood and character of future naval coalition; for example, the likelihood and possible outcome of an anti-PRC coalition in defence of Taiwan. £ 80 Warren / Paolo Ellis / Parente -- Starship Troopers Titan 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Elvis Presley -- Elvis; including 14 Genuine Reproductions Chronicle 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The King of Rock and Roll lives! From Elvis Presley's "RM" third grade report card to rare fan club mementos, the Elvis Box contains 14 reproductions of genuine Elvis "RM" artifacts, some never before exhibited. These pieces chronicle Elvis's "RM" life, from his childhood and early recording career, through his service in the army, his movies of the sixties, and his dramatic concert performances of the seventies. Die-hard Elvis "RM" fans and music enthusiasts alike will love this behind-the-scenes look at the life of the undisputed King of Rock and Roll. Includes-- Fan club member card-- Pay stub-- Presley family portrait-- 3rd grade report card-- 6 x 9 autographed glossy-- Christmas postcard-- Auto insurance form-- Abridged 12-page fan club album-- Job application-- Concert poster-- Box of 9 trading cards-- Paycheck-- Press release-- Portrait, circa 1952 £ 10 E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 25 N'Gone / Jean Loup Fall / Pivin (Ed) -- An Anthology of African Art; The Twentieth Century Distributed Art Publishers 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 100 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 42 W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Peter / Edward Foster / Pyatt -- Bushy House National Physical Laboratory 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 33pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with Edward Pyatt's Compliments slip. Scarce title. £ 60 Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841 - 1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 35 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 40 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Festival of Britain (Twentieth Century Architecture Volume Five) Twentieth Century Society 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Tayler and Green, Architects 1938-1973: The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture / RIBA 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 18 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60 Marvin / Lisa / John G. Heiferman / Phillips / Hanhardt -- Image World: Art and Media Culture Whitney Museum of Art 1989 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 15 Max / Ingrid Hollein / Pfeiffer -- Laszlo Moholy Nagy Prestel 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his career Moholy-Nagy produced brilliant works in painting, film, photography, sculpture, set design and typography. A leading proponent of the Bauhaus School, he strove to apply artistic principles to every aspect of daily life. This companion volume to a retrospective features 170 works from all phases of Moholy-Nagy s career. Essays on his involvement with the Bauhaus School; his late paintings; his photographs, photograms, and photosculptures; and his accomplishments in the field of graphic art are complemented by numerous colour illustrations. The book also documents the reconstruction of a never completed work, The Room of Today, which incorporates the most important themes Moholy-Nagy brought to his art. Readers viewing his work for the first time, along with those already possessing a deep appreciation for his art, will celebrate this long-overdue volume. Exhibition: Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, Germany, October 8th, 2009 February 7th, 2010 £ 30 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9 Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680 - 1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 80 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with red wrap round. 120pp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 18 Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG bright tight copy in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and Marcel Evrard. £ 40 Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15 K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30 C. W. / Captain C. H. B. Mackworth - Praed / Grant -- Birds of the Southern Third of Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longmans 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 688pp. Illustrated, Series Two Volume One of the African Handbook of Birds. Second Impression. £ 10 Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 15 Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 45 W. Norman Paul -- Essex Fonts and Font Covers Egon 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Tony / Raymond / Thomas Oursler / Pettibon / Schutte -- Parkett 47 Parkett 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 P. I. X. -- The Spider Web; The Romance Of A Flying - Boat War Flight Blackwood 1919 . Spine little faded, little spotting to edges else VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Edward Pace -- Ideas of God in Israel: Their Content and Development George Allen & Unwin 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 100 Jerrold M Packard -- Sons of Heaven: Portrait of the Japanese Monarchy Queen Anne 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 William Packer -- Fashion Drawing in Vogue Thames and Hudson . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine with small closed tear to head of spine. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 25 Augustine Page -- A Topographical and Genealogical History of the County of Suffolk Pawsey (Ipswich) 1847 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in later (institutional) red buckram binding with even fading to spine and some to front board. viii + 1054pp. 1st edition of monumental and elusive study. £ 200 Jutta - Anette Page -- Beyond Venice: Glass in Venetian Style1500 - 1750 Corning Museum of Glass 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 339pp. Illustrated throughout.This beautifully illustrated compendium of glass objects from the Corning Museum of Glass explores the transparency, brilliance, intricate forms, and fragility of Venetian cristallo that has fascinated for centuries. This exceptional volume includes essays on glass in the Venetian style made in five countries during the sixteenth and seventeen-centuries: Austria, England, France and Spain, as well as an essay on the social use of Venetian-style glasses in the Netherlands. £ 40 Norman Page -- A Dr. Johnson Chronology Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Tim Page -- The Mindful Moment Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Norman Page -- Charles Dickens Family History; Complete in Five Volumes Thoemmes 1999 . Five Volumes complete. Fine set in publishers cloth (as issued). 1744pp. 1st edition. £ 325 Norman Page -- E. M. Forster's Posthumous Fiction University of Victoria 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History complete in Five Volumes Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 395 Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique study of the distinctive colorful geometric mosaics created in hundreds of late medieval buildings in Rome and environs (and such far-flung locations as Westminster Abbey) by a group of artisans called the Cosmati is a treasure trove of information and pattern for art and architectural historians and designers in every medium. £ 40 T. Pakenham -- The Remarkable Baobab Norton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Standing tall on the sunburnt plains of Africa and Australia, like great living giants, baobabs may be the oldest life forms on the planet, and many of the specimens still standing today have been around for at least 2000 years. For centuries, the tree has provided food, medicine, shelter, places of refuge and worship and even served as prisons and tombs. Long before Africa was opened up by European explorers, the news of the baobab had astonished the world of science, due to its stupendous size (twice the girth of any tree in Europe), its bizarre appearance (more like a pumpkin than a tree) and its extraordinary soft, pith-like wood. Today, the baobab continues to baffle scientists. Nothing seems certain about the tree except that mythology comes to it naturally. The countless superstitions and myths that surround these 'gnarled upside-down giants' are as strange and intriguing as the appearance of the trees themselves. In this book Thomas Pakenham recounts his personal encounters with the different species of baobabs of Africa and Australia in his own inimitable style, as well as describing trees which have migrated to other lands. He tells of the myths and legends as well as the history - stranger than fiction - of many of the trees and their chances of survival. £ 15 Thomas Pakenham -- In Search Of Remarkable Trees: On Safari In Southern Africa Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Pakenham's particular quarry is the rare, the giant, the very old, the extraordinary, or the simply beautiful, or those trees imbued with significance, written about by the great explorers of the past, or associated with magic, or folklore, or ritual. The result is a highly individual book, the product of a brilliant photographer and an original mind. In an opening section he describes his journey and the extraordinary moments of drama and even danger - scaling trees to escape from the enraged wildlife - and those moments of triumph as he stands in awe before a tree, connected by some primitive, atavistic bond. It is those moments we share in the resulting photographs. The texts that accompany each image are as individual as his photographs, a beautifully crafted blend of botany and social history. £ 20 Pratapaditya Pal (Ed) -- Jain Art from India: The Peaceful Liberators Thames & Hudson Ltd 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 40 Albert Palazzo -- Seeking Victory on the Western Front: The British Army and Chemical Warfare in World War I University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 22 F. A. Paley -- The Church Restorers: A Tale, Treating of Ancient and Modern Architecture and Church Decorations Van Voorst 1844 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. Engraved Frontispiece + x + 196pp + 8p publishers Catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 50 Patrick Palgrave Moore -- Norfolk Pedigrees; Part Three Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Juhani / Andrei Pallasmaa / Gozak -- The Melnikhov House Moscow (1927 - 29) Academy 1996 . Near Fine in slightly dusty decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 150 Mrs Palliser -- A History of Lace Sampson Low 1910 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated white cloth 536pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and enlarged edition edited by M .Jourdain and Alice Dryden. An exceptionally attractive copy of the reprint of the fourth (best) edition of this classic study. Photograph avaliable on request. £ 50 Herbert Palmer -- The Ride from Hell: A poem-sequence of the times for three voices Hart - Davis 1958 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5 Ken Palmer -- Setting the Record Straight; A Concise History of Frinton, Great Holland, Kirby and Walton Take Five 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 Leonard R. Palmer -- Mycenaeans and Minoans Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Second Edition. £ 15 Mike Palmer -- Eddystone 300: The Finger of Light Palmridge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 18 William Palmer -- Origines Liturgicae or Antiquities of the English Ritual and a Dissertation on Primitive Liturgies Oxford University Press 1832 . New spines and label maintaining publishers contemporary blue boards. 16p publishers catalogue + vi + 363 + 342pp. 1st edition of this important study with much on the Histroy of the Book of Common Prayer. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 30 L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates. 1st edition. £ 40 Panikos Panayi (Ed) -- Germans in Britain Since 1500 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. German-speaking people have always lived, either as temporary or as long-term residents in the British Isles. While the majority of the visitors arrived to pursue trade, others came for a wide variety of reasons. In the 16th century German reformers came to promote Protestantism. In 1714 the Elector of Hanover came because he had inherited the crown. In Victorian times Karl Marx came to write "Das Kapital" in the British Museum. The 19th century was perhaps the highpoint in the history of German settlement, with the establishment of wide-spread German communities and organizations. The First World War, and a combination of official and unofficial hostility, destroyed most of these communities. During the interwar years both Nazis and Jewish refugees from Nazism entered the country. Since the war, professionals have formed the basis of the German community. This volume traces the history of German settlement through a series of essays designed to cover each period and to analyze specific aspects. The work represents the history of an immigrant grouping in Britain over almost 500 years. £ 15 Panayi Panikos -- Racial Violence in Britain 1840 - 1950 Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 174pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 40 Sabine Pankert -- Becoming Being Passing Verba Volant 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 60pp. Illustrated throughout.Tulips have been a source of fascination for centuries. Taking cues from the rigorous clarity and objectivity of the Dusseldorf School photographers and drawing inspiration from the subtle poetry of nature, German photographer Sabine Pankert has created extraordinary photographs that truly capture the majesty of this almost mythical flower.Following a single bunch of tulips as it passes through time, the twenty–eight lyrical images in this beautifully produced volume document the changes that result from life's design. The book begins with a poem, "Stages" by Hermann Hesse, and then shuns further text allowing the viewer to be captivated by the visual narrative traced by the sumptuous photographs. This book will be treasured not only by flower enthusiasts, gardeners, and photo book aficianados but also by anyone who is experiencing life's changes. £ 40 Richard Pankhurst -- Slyvia Pankhurst: Artist and Crusader Paddington Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 15 J P M Pannell -- Man the Builder; An Illustrated History of Engineering Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated . Reprint. £ 5 Erwin Panofsky -- Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini Phaidon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 25 Roversi Paolo -- Libretto Scalo 2000 . Bound in red paper wrappers with black lettering to front cover, in clear unprinted acetate jacket, housed in publisher's black clamshell cardboard box with white lettering to front with tiny scratch to front cover. Illustrated with 21 full page colour photographs. 1st edition of lush elusive title being Roversi's second book.. £ 200 Andreas Papadakis -- Art Nouveau: An Architectural Indulgence Papadakis 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 15 A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 10 Nicholas Papayanis -- The Coachmen of Nineteenth Century Paris: Service Workers and Class Consciousness Louisiana State University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Roberto Papini -- Arts in the 20's: Architecture and Decorative Arts in Europe Verba Volant 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Erika Diane Pappaport -- Shopping for Pleasure: Women in the Making of London's West End Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in which Erika Rappaport reconstructs London's Victorian and Edwardian West End as an entertainment and retail center. In this neighborhood of stately homes, royal palaces, and spacious parks and squares, a dramatic transformation unfolded that ultimately changed the meaning of femininity and the lives of women, shaping their experience of modernity. Rappaport illuminates the various forces of the period that encouraged and discouraged women's enjoyment of public life and particularly shows how shopping came to be seen as the quintessential leisure activity for middle- and upper-class women. Through extensive histories of department stores, women's magazines, clubs, teashops, restaurants, and the theater as interwoven sites of consumption, Shopping for Pleasure uncovers how a new female urban culture emerged before and after the turn of the twentieth century. £ 25 Bombast Paracelsus -- Selected writings Routledge 1951 . Notes on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Ali Parchami -- Hegemonic Peace and Empire (War, History and Politics) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 30 Peter Paret -- Understanding War: Essays on Clausewitz and the History of Military Power Princeton University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Reprint.These essays provide an introduction to Carl von Clausewitz and enlarge the history of war by joining it to the history of ideas and institutions and linking it with intellectual biography. Reflecting Peter Paret's three decades of study of Clausewitz and of the history of war, they examine Clausewitz's theoretical work in the context of his time and in relation to war as a general historical phenomenon. Although the analytical strength of "On War" makes it far more than a historical document, Clausewitz's ideas and the methods he employed to express, develop, and test them become clearer when his work is seen against a historical background. The first six essays analyze military power in European history and discuss the transformation of war at the end of the 18th century. They provide the historical setting for the following nine essays, which address significant aspects of Clausewitz's life and thought, from the logic of his theories to his aesthetics and his reactions to the revolutions of 1830. The concluding essay examines the history of war as a scholarly discipline. Together these pieces shed light on Clausewitz, on the age in which he lived, and on his theories, which retain a timeless interest. £ 10 Sara Paretsky -- Deadlock Gollancz 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. 1st english edition, 1st issue of Author's second book. £ 30 George Parfitt -- John Donne: A Literary Life Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by George Parfitt. £ 5 John Henry Parker -- A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman Italian and Gothic Architecture; Complete in Three Volumes Parker (Oxford) 1845 / 1846 . Original spines laid down, VG bright set in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 416 + 163 full page plates + 154pp plus plates in companion volume. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (enlarged) of this Victorian Classic. £ 35 Olivia Parker -- Weighing the Planets The Friends of Photography 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Parkett -- Parkett 26; Collaboration Gunther Forg Forg Philip T Gunther Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 55 Parkett -- Parkett 38: Ross Bleckner and Marlene Dumas Parkett Verlag 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 169pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Parkett -- Parkett 5; Collaboration Eric Fischl Parkett Verlag 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 101pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 55 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 55 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 40 Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 25 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20 K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 175 Martin Parr -- From Our House to Your House Dewi Lewis 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Leading photographer Martin Parr, author of the highly successful 'Boring Postcards' has put together another wonderful book from his personal collection of cards. This time he celebrates the American Christmas card. These are a fascinating eye-opener into American culture, as proud families everywhere (pets included) pose before the camera to send their Christmas greetings across the nation. £ 10 Martin Parr -- Guardian Cities Project Boxed Set; 10 Supplements Complete Guardian 2008 . Fine supplements in like rigid grey board box in white mailing box. 1st edition limited to 750 sets containing all ten of Parr's 16p supplements on British Cities with about 20 photos in each; Manchester, Brighton, Liverpool, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Belfast, Newcastle, Cambridge and Leeds. £ 175 Martin Parr -- Guardian Cities Project Boxed Set; 10 Supplements Complete Guardian 2008 . Fine supplements in like rigid grey board box in white mailing box. 1st edition limited to 750 sets containing all ten of Parr's 16p supplements on British Cities with about 20 photos in each; Manchester, Brighton, Liverpool, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Belfast, Newcastle, Cambridge and Leeds. Signed and dated 2008 by Martin Parr on white mailing box. £ 250 Martin Parr -- Mexico Aperture 2006 . Mint in publishers metallic style decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Martin Parr -- Objects Chris Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition., 1st issue. This comprehensive account of eccentric objects collected by Parr over 25 years includes his memorabilia of political leaders and movements (Lenin, Margaret Thatcher and the Minerâs strike, for example), othermythologized characters (Osama bin Laden and the Spice Girls), his collections of photographic trays and kitschwallpaper, objects commemorating the M1 motorway, 9/11, and the Sputnik mission. Ranging between the banal and poignant, they are always hilarious. £ 25 Martin Parr -- The Cost of Living Cornerhouse 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Parr's colour photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 125 Martin Parr -- The Last Resort: Photographs of New Brighton Promenade (Wallasey) 1986 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with light fading to spine. oblong 4to. Illustrated with 40 colour plates by Parr. 1st edition of Parr's third book, the first though in colour. Now a classic, this title remains hugely controversial. Described by some as cruel and voyeuristic, and by others as a stunning satire on the state of Britain, it established him as one of the world's most influential and admired photographers and revolutionised documentary photography in Britain. £ 125 Martin / John Parr / Gossage -- Obvious & Ordinary; America 2006 Stephen Daiter / Rocket Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (limited to 1500 copies) of charming photographic record of road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. £ 75 Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrâs unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrâs own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 25 Patrick Parrinder -- Nation and Novel: The English Novel from Its Origins to the Present Day Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Idris Parry -- Speak Silence; Essays Carcanet 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 R. St John Parry -- Henry Jackson O.M. ; Vice - Master of Trinity College & Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1926 . VG bright copy in like slighlty browned and chipped dustjacket. 299pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Eugenia / Max Parry Janis / Kozloff -- Vanishing Presence Rizzoli 1989 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England;A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 50 G. L. Parsons (Ed) -- Scientific Papers and Addresses of The Hon. Charles A. Parsons Cambridge University Press 1934 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. Photograph on request. £ 75 Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25 Anthony Parton -- Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant - Garde Princeton University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 Anthony Parton -- Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant-Garde Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Frances Partridge -- Everything to Lose: Diaries 1945 - 60 Gollancz 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed by Frances Partridge on title page. £ 100 Frances Partridge -- Good Company: Diaries 1967 - 70 HarperCollins 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. Signed by Frances Partridge on title page with tipped - in photograph of her signing. £ 75 Frances Partridge -- Other People : Diaries 1963 - 1966 HarperCollins 199 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Partridge -- Transport in Ancient Egypt Rubicon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated. Examining all aspects of transport in Ancient Egypt, both on land and on water, this work shows how, without the Nile, Egypt would be no more than a desert. The river was far more than just a source of water; it was the main highway through the country, a feature quickly to be exploited to the full by the Ancient Egyptians. Running the length of the country, it afforded good communications and played no small part in the unification of Egypt around 3100 BC, and the success of a civilization which was to last for 3000 years. Scenes carved and painted on tombs and temples survive, showing small papyrus rafts, merchant boats, and the great vessels of the kings and gods. The king is also shown riding in his chariot. However, because of the dry climate, and funeral practices, Egypt is unique in that we do not have to rely solely on artists' representations. Full-scale examples of ships and chariots have survived, and from these we can see how they were made, and marvel at the technical skills required. £ 10 Richard / Michael Partridge /Oliver -- Battle Studies in the Peninsula, May 1808 -January 1809 Constable 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. This source book provides detailed information on the campaigns and battles waged by the French, Spanish and British armies in the Peninsula War. This volume covers the six main conflicts between May 1808 and January 1809: Medina de Rioseco, Bailen, Rolica, Vimeiro, Tudela and La Coruna. £ 50 Russell Pasha -- Egyptian Service 1902 - 1946 John Murray 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 30 Rodney M. S. Pasley (Ed) -- Private Sea Journals 1778 - 1782; Kept by Admiral Sir Thomas Pasley, Bart., when in Command of H.M. Ships Glasgow (20), Sybil (28) and Jupiter (50) Dent 1931 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 60 Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 20 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 5 C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15 Gareth Patterson -- Dying To Be Free (The Canned Lion Scandal) Viking 1998 . Near Fine in publishers boards in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Gareth Patterson -- Last of the Free; A Moving Story of three young Lions, restored to the Wild Hodder and Stoughton 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An evocative picture of one of the last great predators. A visitor on safari in the Tuli bushlands in summer 1991 would, with luck, have witnessed an extraordinary sight: a pride of lions moving through the scrub. Batian, the pride male, rangy and beautiful; Rafiki and Furaha, his sisters, sleek and powerful; and Gareth, the other male, older, two-legged and human. Gareth Patterson, a young Englishman, adopted three orphaned lions in Kenya and moved the cubs to the safety of the Tuli in southern Botswana. Here, he and his girlfriend Julie made camp in an isolated spot and set about returning the lions to the wild state, divorcing them from the only family they knew - mankind. £ 15 Gareth Patterson -- The Lions' Legacy; Working with George Adamson and the Lions of Africa Robson 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Gareth Patterson inscribed ' For Tony with many thanks for all your help. Looking forward to the new one. Best Wishes Gareth. £ 25 Gareth Patterson -- With My Soul Amongst Lions: A Moving Story of the Struggle to Protect the Last Adamson Lions Hodder and Stoughton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion copy from Patterson inscribed on endpaper 'For Tony once again many thanks Best Wishes Gareth 14.8.95. £ 40 Robert B. Patterson (Ed) -- The Haskins Society Journal Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Tom Paulin -- The Invasion Handbook Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Paulson -- Breaking and Remaking: Aesthetic Practice in England 1700 - 1820 Rutgers 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 18 Aldo Pavan -- Yellow River: The Spirit & Strength of China Thames and Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 J. Pavitt -- Brand New Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Martin Pawley -- Norman Foster: a Global Architecture Universe 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Pawley -- The Strange Death of Architectural Criticism, Collected Writings Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The Strange Death of Architectural Criticism is a collection of 100 essays and articles by Martin Pawley, one of the most important and entertaining voices in post-war architectural criticism. Former editor of Building Design, Pawley was later architecture critic of The Guardian and The Observer, and has contributed to The Architects' Journal, RIBA Journal and Blueprint. A regular guest on BBC2's The Late Show, Pawley has also taught at Cornell University and UCLA in addition to contributing to, or editing, every major British architectural journal and writing for all the leading international magazines. Spanning Pawley's 40 year career, The Strange Death of Architectural Criticism is a celebration of his remarkable body of work. Beginning with his AA diploma thesis 'The Time House', the book includes writings on contemporary design, iconic buildings and some of the most important issues facing modern architecture, as well as interviews with architects including Norman Foster, Buckminster Fuller, Leon Krier and Zaha Hadid. By turns poignant, coruscating, controversial and humorous but always original and insightful The Strange Death of Architectural Criticism is a reminder of how exhilarating architectural writing at its best can be. £ 15 Martin Pawley -- Eva Jiricna Fourth Estate 1990 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph £ 10 Donald Payne -- Dorset Harbours Johnson 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed price clipped dustjacket with closed tear. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Robert B. Payne -- The Cuckoos: Cuculidae (Bird Families of the World) Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The cuckoos are the most variable birds in social behavior and parental care: a few cuckoos are among the most social of all birds and rear their young in a common nest; most cuckoos are caring parents that rear their own young with some females laying a few eggs in the nests of others; while many cuckoo species are brood parasites who leave their eggs in the nests of other birds to rear, with their young maturing to kill their foster nestmates. In The Cuckoos, Robert B. Payne presents a new evolutionary history of the family based on molecular genetics, and uses the family tree to explore the origins and diversity of their behaviour. He traces details of the cuckoos' biology to their original sources, includes descriptions of previously unpublished field observations, and reveals new comparisons of songs showing previously overlooked cuckoo species. Lavishly illustrated with specially commissioned colour plates and numerous maps, halftones, and line drawings, The Cuckoos provides the most comprehensive and up-to-date account of this family yet available. £ 100 Charles Payton -- Lighthouses: Towers of the Sea National Trust 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Octavio Paz -- The Monkey Grammarian Seaver (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 5 Octavio Paz -- Conjunctions and Disjunctions Wildwood House 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.148pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 10 David Peace -- Eric Gill: The Inscriptions Herbert Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. This is a catalogue of the inscriptions of Eric Gill. Over 900 items are known and all are included in this book, ranging from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone in 1940. David Peace has based his research on Gill's brother, Evan Gill's inventory. It now includes over 100 previously unrecorded inscriptions. The book complements "Eric Gill: The Engravings". £ 30 Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 10 David Pearce -- London's Mansions: Private Palaces of the Nobility Batsford 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 35 Susan M. Pearce -- Museums, Objects and Collections: A Cultural Study Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Museums hold the collected objects that have come to us from the past, and which now constitute one of the most important ways in which we can understand that past. Museums are social phenomena characteristic of the modernist Western tradition, and their collections of both human and natural history material are a significant part of how that tradition has shaped itself. This book explores the nature of museums, of their collections and of the objects which form these collections; the psychological and social reasons why people collect; and the nature of relics, fetishes and systematic assemblages. It considers the nature of the curatorial process and the narratives it produces: collections in store, acquisition and disposal, documentary description and exhibition. It discusses how museum objects operate as signs and symbols, as mediators of a functionalist perspective in a world of goods, and as actors in the process of change. It examines the relationship between museums, museum objects and ideology and concludes with an attempt to define the curatorial project. £ 15 Malcolm / Geoffrey Pearce / Stewart -- British Political History, 1867-1995: Democracy and Decline Routledge 1996 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 645pp. Second Edition. £ 8 Hugh Pearman -- Rick Mather: Urban Approaches Fourth Estate 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of title in the Blueprint Monograph series. An American, who received his training at the University of Oregon, Mather moved to England at a time when American urban fabric was dissolving in a sea of business parks and freeways. London offered the attraction of life in a city with real metropolitan qualities and his architecture is a celebration of those older qualities; a rejection of the buildings as an isolated object. Nevertheless his buildings are all rooted in the calm purity of the vocabulary of Modernism. Working in cities as diverse as London, Hong Kong, and Montreal, Mather works both at the scale of the individual house as well as the office building or university. His domestic work is an ingenious exploration of high-density living, his restaurants are dazzling pieces of social stagecraft while his commercial projects address the issue of urbanity head on. £ 15 Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 30 Andrew Pearson -- The Roman Shore Forts: Coastal Defences of Southern Britain Tempus 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Hesketh Pearson -- Conan Doyle Unwin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Lynn F. Pearson -- British Breweries: An Architectural History Hambledon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Lynn F. Pearson -- The Northumbrian Pub: An Architectural History Sandhill 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Pearson -- W.M.Thackery and the Mediated Text: Writing for Periodicals in the Mid - Nineteenth Century (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Thackeray's "minor writings" remain caught in a debate about what constitutes "literature" and whether magazine writing and journalism might be construed as such. This debate was present during the inception of the mass periodical press in the 1830s when Thackeray began his career and forms part of the context of, reasoning within, and techniques of Thackeray's work. Throughout his career, Thackeray was enmeshed in critical arguments about periodicals, novels, "realism" and commercialism. He was himself both (and neither) journalist and literary artist and was at once a product of and critical of emerging writing practices. This book argues that an understanding of Thackeray's writings for periodicals and the literary and commercial context of these is central to an understanding of his literary achievement. Focusing principally on the foundational part of his career, from 1833-1847, but relating this to the novels, particularly "Pendennis" and "The Adventures of Philip" and the "Cornhill Magazine" of the 1860s, the book explores Thackeray's ambiguous response to the burgeoning periodical press, and considers his negotation and critique of the market-place through a variety of publishing media. £ 5 Amelia Peck -- Alexander Jackson Davis American Architect 1803-1892 Rizzoli (New York) 1992 . Fine in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout including 57 Colour Plates. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 40 Martin B. Pederson -- Products by Design 1 Graphis (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of title in this excellent series of Graphic Resource titles. 4to. £ 25 Anthony Peers -- Deserted Bastions: Historic Military and Naval Architecture Save Britain's Heritage 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp + index. 1st edition of detailed overview. £ 20 T. Eric Peet -- A Comparative Study of the Literatures of Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia; Egypt's contribution to the Literature of the Ancient World The British Academy 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 136pp. Signed Presentaion copy from Peet inscribed on endpaper. £ 10 David Pelham -- Behind You Cape 1999 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of fold-out characters that peer out of the book. £ 15 Cesar Pelli -- National Airport Terminal Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Madeleine Pelner Cosman -- Fabulous Feasts: Mediaeval Cookery and Ceremony Brazilier 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25 Jean-Marie Pelt -- La plus belle histoire des plantes Seuil 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 John Pemble -- The Invasion of Nepal: John Company at War Oxford University Press 1971 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 89 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 20 Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Irving Penn -- Earthly Bodies: Irving Penn's Nudes 1949 - 1950 Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A departure from Irving Penn's fashion and editorial work for the pages of "Vogue", this virtually unknown collection depicts the unfettered form of the female nude. Famous for insightful portraiture, surprising still life and other commercial work, Irving Penn is less well known as a superb photographer of the female nude. His most important pictures in this genre were made in 1949-50. The women Penn chose and the ways he viewed them produced nudes that were highly unorthodox by mid-20th century standards - charged with powerful physical and sexual energy yet somehow chaste, they are among the most ambitious and successful nudes ever made. £ 35 William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Jutta Penndorf -- Matthias Hoch; Photographs Hatje Cantz 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert T. Pennock -- Tower of Babel: The Evidence Against the New Creationism MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 452pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comparing the views of the new creationists with those of the old, this book reveals the insubstantiality of their arguments. The author turns from biological evolution to the less charged subject of linguistic evolution, which has strong theoretical parallels with biological evolution, both in content and in the sort of evidence scientists use to draw conclusions about origins. Several chapters deal with the work of Phillip Johnson, an influential leader of the new creationists. Against his and other views, Robert Pennock explains how science uses naturalism and discusses the relationship between factual and moral issues in the creationism-evolution controversy. The book also includes a discussion of Darwin's own shift from creationist to evolutionist and an extended argument for keeping private religious beliefs separate from public scientific knowledge. £ 25 N. Penny -- Reynolds Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Antony Penrose -- The Lives of Lee Miller Thames & Hudson 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Penrose on endpaper. £ 50 Roland Penrose -- The Road is Wider Than Long (Series of Surrealist Poetry) Getty 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. During July and August 1938, as Europe prepared for war, Roland Penrose and Lee Miller journeyed through the Balkans. Penrose was a painter and a writer; Miller was a studio assistant to Man Ray, a muse to several artists, and a photographer. As they travelled, Penrose snapped pictures and took notes of a world that both artists were just discovering and that would soon largely be destroyed and transformed forever. Shortly after their return, Penrose published "The Road Is Wider Than Long", containing the photographs he had taken and poetic commentary on what he and Miller experienced during their travels. The work was published in a limited edition with several illuminated initial capital letters and a colour sketch by Penrose. This is a facsimile edition of the work - which Penrose called "an image diary from the Balkans". £ 14 Pentagram -- Ideas on Design Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 Jacques Pepin -- La Methode; An Illustrated Guide to the Fundamental Skills of Cooking Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Terence Pepper -- Beaton Portraits Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Michael Peppiatt -- Francis Bacon in the 1950s Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Brigid / Lucy Peppin / Micklethwait -- Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century Arco (New York) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 336pp. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive reference works on the subject. 1st edition. £ 18 Graham Percy -- Arthouse Chronicle 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Alberto / Stephen Perez - Gomez / Parcel -- Chora: Book1 (Chora: Intervals in the Philosophy of Architecture) McGill-Queen's University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Alberto / Stephen Perez - Gomez / Parcel -- Chora: Intervals in the Philosophy of Architecture Book 2 McGill - Queen's University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 325pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this second volume in the Chora series, contributing authors take an interdisciplinary approach to architecture and other cultural concerns, challenging readers to consider alternatives to conventional aesthetic and technological reductions. £ 55 Anne Perkins -- A Very British Strike 3 - 12 May 1926 Macmillan 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 45 Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village;Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 75 Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dominique Perrault -- With; Dominique Perrault Architect Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (stiil shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Dominique Perrault -- DES Natures Birkhauser 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The interplay between built and empty space fascinates Diminique Perrault. To him, architecture inevitably means, among other things, th eembracing of the absence of structures. And so, for his Bibliotheque Nationale de France, the placement of the four large towers is of primary importance. Perrault's interests, understandably, tend towards urbanistic tasks. This catalogue gives a critical account of Perrault's urban planning programmes for Caen, Nantes, Bordeaux, Tremblay, and the Yokohama Harbour, as well as recent projects for Salzburg, Geneva, and ZAC Seine Rive Gauche in Paris. £ 15 Dominique / Andre Perrault / Morin -- Aplix Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Annie Perrier - Robert -- Les Friandises Et Leurs Secrets Larousse 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20 Gill Perry (Ed) -- Academies, Museums and Canons of Art Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Van Der Merwe Peter -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 20 Van der Veer Peter -- Gods on Earth; The Management of Religious Experience and Identity in a North Indian Pilgrimage Centre Athlone 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of title in the LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology series (Volume 59). £ 10 Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Aldeburgh 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 George F. Peterken -- Wye Valley (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. The spectacular landscape of the Wye Valley region has attracted visitors for over 250 years. Designated one of the few lowland Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1971, it is dominated by the river Wye, which has done much to form this varied ecological landscape. George Peterken (who has lived in the region for many years and helped to draft the AONB's Nature Conservation Strategy in 1999), skillfully examines the diverse ecology, natural history, landscape and history of this district defined mainly by the extraordinary evolution of the river Wye into a meandering mature river. With little previously published on the area, Peterken also explores the results of recent conservation efforts in the region, recognising that despite the protection afforded to the 'outstanding natural beauty' of natural habitats and wild species, these regions have continued to suffer substantial lossesNumber 105 in this series. £ 55 Tom F. Peters -- Building the Nineteenth Century MIT 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 535pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This work looks at the question of whether there is a culture of construction. It examines the ways in which builders' thought processes influenced construction, and particularly at how construction thinking changed in the 19th century. £ 40 David Peters Corbett -- The World in Paint: Modern Art and Visuality in England 1848-1914 Manchester University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this book, David Peters Corbett proposes a new way of looking at English painting from the Pre-Raphaelites to Wyndham Lewis and the Vorticists. An award-winning art historian, he contends that from 1848 to 1914, English artists confronted a world in which the rise of science and dedine in religion deprived painting of many of its traditional functions and powers. Yet these same changes presented the possibility that painting could become a crucial means of mediating the materialism of industrial society. It could expose the values that had been lost, reveal hidden spiritual and emotional resources, or, alternatively, welcome and champion the dynamics of modernism. Corbett makes use of a wide range of sources, including contemporary art criticism, artists' letters, literature, and newspapers. But what gives his book originality is its incisive discussion of aesthetics, including debates about the expectations of the visual experience and the experiments in the handling of paint, codes of beauty, and strategies of representation that were directed toward questions of meaning. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black-and-white reproductions, this significant book will be invaluable to anyone interested in the art of the Victorian and Edwardian eras. £ 15 Basil Peterson -- Turn of the Tide, an Outline of Irish Maritime History Irish Shipping Limited 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty internally repaired creased dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Attractive signed presentation from Peterson to Diana Athill 'on her first visit to Ireland' and dated 1967. £ 25 Christian A. Peterson -- After the Photo - Secession: American Pictorial Photography 1910 - 55 Norton 1997 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 William S. Peterson -- John Betjeman: A Bibliography Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 568pp. 1st edition. Sir John Betjeman (1906-1984), Poet Laureate, was probably the most widely-read English poet of the twentieth century. Because of his frequent appearances on radio and television and his fervent devotion to the preservation of England's architectural heritage, his face and voice became familiar to millions. Few other poets of any century have had such a powerful influence on their contemporaries. This bibliography lists and describes all of his known writings, including his own books, ephemera, contributions to periodicals and to books by others, lectures, and radio and television programmes. Other categories such as editorships, music settings, and dramatic adaptations of his poems, recordings, and interviews are also included, as well as a section devoted to writings about him. Manuscripts and drafts of all his works are described in detail. This enormous body of material is thoroughly indexed, cross-referenced, and in most cases annotated. Now at last the activities of this remarkable man - both a poet and a cultural phenomenon - can be seen in their full breadth and complexity. £ 75 Tamara Petkevich -- Memoirs of a Gulag Actress University of Chicago Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 481pp. 1st edition. In an abridged translation that retains the grace and passion of the original, Klots and Ufberg present the stunning memoir of a young woman who became an actress in the Gulag. Tamara Petkevich had a relatively privileged childhood in the beautiful, impoverished Petrograd of the Soviet regime's early years, but when her father--a fervent believer in the Communist ideal--was arrested, 17-year- old Tamara was branded a "daughter of the enemy of the people." She kept up a search for her father while struggling to support her mother and two sisters, finish school, and enter university. Shortly before the Russian outbreak of World War II, Petkevich was forced to quit school and, against her better judgment, she married an exiled man whom she had met in the lines at the information bureau of the NKVD (People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs). Her mother and one sister perished in the Nazi siege of Leningrad, and Petkevich was herself arrested. With cinematic detail, Petkevich relates her attempts to defend herself against absurd charges of having a connection to the Leningrad terrorist center, counter-revolutionary propaganda, and anti-Semitism that resulted in a sentence of seven years' hard labor in the Gulag.While Petkevich became a professional actress in her own right years after her release from the Gulag, she learned her craft on the stages of the camps scattered across the northern Komi Republic. The existence of prisoner theaters and troupes of political prisoners such as the one Petkevich joined is a little-known fact of Gulag life. Petkevich's depiction not only provides a unique firsthand account of this world-within-a-world but also testifies to the power of art to literally save lives. As Petkevich moves from one form of hardship to another she retains her desire to live and her ability to love.More than a firsthand record of atrocities committed in Stalinist Russia, Memoir of a Gulag Actress is an invaluable source of information on the daily life and culture of the Soviet Union at the time. Russian literature about the Gulag remains vastly under-represented in the United States, and Petkevich's unforgettable memoir will go a long way toward filling this gap. Supplemented with photographs from the author's personal archive, Petkevich's story will be of great interest to general readers, while providing an important resource for historians, political scientists, and students of Russian culture and history. £ 14 Henry Petroski -- The Pencil Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 434pp. £ 10 Henry Petroski -- The Pencil; A History of Design and Circumstance Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 434pp. Petroski's witty and unexpected history of the pencil includes a wide range of characters: from the American philosopher Henry David Thoreau, and Toulouse-Lautrec, who declared, 'I am a pencil', to the great nineteenth-century manufacturing families, such as Dixon and Faber. Petroski charmingly celebrates the design history of one of mankind's most essential, and yet undervalued, tools. £ 10 Michael Petry -- Objective Installations Museum of Installation 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth with gold band. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of Catalogue to accompany the Exhibition; Flight from Technology; The Sexuality of the Universe Part 2. £ 40 Jakob J. Petuchowski -- Theology and Poetry: Studies in the Medieval Piyyut Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of title in the Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation series. £ 15 Carsten Peust -- Egyptian Phonology: An introduction to the phonology of a dead language Peust & Gutschmidt 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. 1st edition thus. Elusive. £ 150 Nikolaus Pevsner -- Some Architectural Writers of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338 + 78p Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Nikolaus Pevsner -- Studies in Art, Architecture and Design; Two Volumes Complete Walker (New York) 1968 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 256 + 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American editions of this important collection. £ 50 Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 40 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of title first published in 1973. Collection of nineteen wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 18 Joan Peyser -- To Boulez and Beyond; Music in Europe since The Rite of Spring Watson Guptill (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Gregory M. Pfitzer -- Picturing the Past; Illustrated Histories and the American Imagination 1840 - 1900 Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The 1840s heralded a revolution in the published presentation of American history. Inexpensive techniques for reproducing visual images allowed established artists, who often had no training in history, to present their own patriotic interpretations of historical events. Meanwhile authors - encouraged by publishers eager to expand into the popular market - began to write texts with these images in mind. "Picturing the Past" explores the impact this symbiotic relationship had on nineteenth century Americans' understanding of their own history. £ 18 Abel Phelps -- Sunshine And Shadows Echoing Green Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 145pp. Second Edition. £ 25 H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Adam Phillips -- Houdini's Box: On the Arts of Escape Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Houdini's Box explores four different escape artists. There is the case history of a little girl who is oddly committed to playing her own wayward version of hide and seek. There is Harry Houdini, the 'greatest Magician the World has ever Seen', who electrifies the world through a series of death-defying escapes, compulsively re-inventing and re-enacting his own confinement. There is a man who, Jonah-like, is always arriving at the place he was escaping from, who thinks it is his destiny to be in flight, whether from women or from his analyst. And finally there is the poet Emily Dickinson, who for the last twenty years of her life finds freedom in self-imposed solitary confinement. In this, his most captivating book to date, Adam Phillips reminds us why people often feel most alive in the very moment of escape. But whether we are getting away from something, or getting away with something - as lcarus, or Oedipus, or Narcissus; as victims or tyrants - we cannot describe ourselves without also describing what we need to escape from, and what we want to escape to. £ 5 Adam Phillips -- Terrors and Experts Faber 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. In the style of his earlier books, "On Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored" and "On Flirtation", the author discusses ways in which we may be terrorized by experts, and the idea of expertise itself. He challenges the conventional idea of the "self" as something to be known, and sets out to show how self-knowledge is the problem rather than the solution. By examining our wish to believe things - and people (including psychoanalysts) - the book offers a revision of psychoanalysis itself. For to take psychoanalysis seriously, Phillips suggests, is to be unable to take gurus seriously. £ 5 Alastair Phillips -- City of Darkness, City of Light: Emigre Filmmakers in Paris 1929 - 1939 (Film Culture in Transition) Amsterdam University Press 2003 . Handful of marginal markings else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Jonathan Phillips -- The Fourth Crusade and the Sack of Constantinople Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Randall R. Phillips -- The Modern English Interior Country Life 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers yellow cloth. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st eissue of stunning copy of attractive title rarely seen in such nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 40 Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The photographs in this book trace Gutmann''s career from Germany where he trained in Expressionism, through his resolution to leave during Hitler''s ascent to power, and his decision to settle in America where he would live most of his life.' £ 20 Adam Phillips -- The Beast in the Nursery Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. 1st edition. Many concerns about child abuse, racism, pornography and sexual relationships revolve around the notion of humiliation, without spelling out quite what that involves. This work of psychological discourse on central questions and anxieties of childhood, by a child psychiatrist, examines the theme of humiliation together with its manifestations - excitement, rage and revenge. The material ranges from case studies from the author's own professional experience to Henry James's theory of art and life, and Wittgenstein on the usefulness of hints. £ 5 Derek Phillips -- The Lit Environment Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building on the success of his previous two books in this series, 'The Lit Environment' sees Derek Phillips approaching the topic of exterior lighting. This book addresses the issues raised by the perception of light experienced by people who are outside buildings. It is not simply about floodlighting buildings, but takes a more embracing approach to deal with light for the whole external environment. Covers a comprehensive range of buildings, through 30 international case studies, including buildings in Britain, France, Germany, Denmark, Israel, Egypt and the United States. The book represents a strong fusion of science and quantity with light and vision. Visually inclined designers should understand how science can improve their vision and engineers with a strong science basis should understand how they can come to terms with visual affects. This book illustrates the essence of how to light buildings well. £ 10 Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 8 Michael Phillipson -- Painting, Language and Modernity Routledge 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Clive / Siri Phillpo / Engberg -- Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959 - 1999 Walker Art Centre 1999 . Fine in publishers boards in like slipcase. Two volume Set. 1st editions of important reference title. £ 325 E. Phipps -- The Colonial Andes: Tapestries and Silverwork 1530 - 1830 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 412pp. Illustrated throughout.The arrival of the Spanish in South America in 1532 permanently transformed the Andean cultural landscape. Within a generation, societies that had developed over thousands of years, including the great Inca Empire, had been irrevocably altered. The arts from the Spanish colonial period, those that drew on native traditions, such as textiles, silver, woodwork, and stonework, as well as painting, sculpture, and other genres introduced by the Spanish, preserve an unspoken dialogue that developed between Andean and European modes of expression. This beautiful book presents silver objects, textiles, and other masterpieces of colonial Andean culture. Essays discuss the artistry of this culture and explain how it has been recently reevaluated and celebrated for its vibrant energy reflecting the convergence of two essentially distinct cultural traditions. This book accompanies an exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art (September 29 to December 12, 2004) £ 25 (Photography) -- Fly [DVD] powerhouse . Mint DVD mounted on publishers decorated card (still shrink wrapped). £ 35 John Physick -- The Victoria and Albert Museum: The history of a building Victoria & Albert Museum 1982 . VG bright and tight in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Well Illustrated monograph (including 36 colour illustrations) of the Aston Webb designed museum, whose site had previously seen constant architectural experiments. 1st edition. £ 55 Charles Phythian - Adams -- Societies, Cultures and Kinship, 1580 - 1850: Cultural Provinces and English Local History Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Pablo Picasso -- Picasso Minotauro Actar 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Pablo Picasso -- Picasso; Der Maler und sein Modell Diogenes 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Gerd Pichler (Ed) -- Koloman Moser 1868 - 1918 Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Chris Pickford (Ed) -- Bedfordshire Churches in the Nineteenth Century; Three Volumes Complete Bedfordshire Historical Record Society 1994 - 2000 . VG bright copies in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 858pp. Illustrated. Three volumes Complete being Volumes 73, 77 and 79. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30 Barry Pickthall -- Lighthouses of North America Chartwell 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Josef Pieper -- Love and inspiration: A study of Plato's Phaedrus Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.109pp. 1st edition. £ 45 David Pierce -- Yeats's Worlds; Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Dan Harper. 1st edition. 4to. £ 19 Richard A. Pierce (Ed) -- Mission to Turkestan being the Memoirs of Count K. K. Pahlen 1908 - 1909 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 241pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Katherine Pierpoint -- Truffle Beds Faber and Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 15 Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25 Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics 2: A Graphic History from the Liberated '70s to the Internet Abrams 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics: A Graphic History from Tijuana Bibles to Underground Comix Abrams 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Phillippe Pinel -- A Treatise on Insanity (History of Medicine Series Number 14) Hafner 1962 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 15 Robert / Murray L. Pinner / Eiland -- Between the Black Desert and and the Red Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 V.H. Pintaric -- Vienna 1900: The Architecture of Otto Wagner Studio Editions 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 25 David Piper -- The English Face National Portrait Gallery 1978 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Luigi Pirandello -- Short Stories (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. £ 5 Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Ronald G. Pisano -- William Merritt Chase: The Paintings in Pastel, Monotypes, Painted Tiles and Ceramic Plates, Watercolors and Prints Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. A perennial favourite of museum visitors, the works of William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) embody the quintessential characteristics of American Impressionism: outdoor landscapes, a colourful palette, and an energetic brush stroke. He was also a portrait painter of the first rank, a master of still life, a renowned teacher, and a leader of artists' societies. This gorgeous book, the first of a four-volume definitive catalogue, features Chase's stunning paintings in pastel, which constitute a major and previously understudied body of work by the artist; monotypes; painted tiles and plates; watercolours; and prints. Reconstructing Chase's oeuvre is a daunting task, as the artist left few records of any kind, and no documentation of his individual works exists. Furthermore, Chase's paintings and pastels have been forged in great numbers throughout the years, and many of these works still surface on the art market. Making this long-awaited volume even more valuable is a list of every known exhibition of Chase's work during the artist's lifetime, selected examples of major post-1917 exhibitions, and an essay on Chase's innovative pastel technique. £ 21 Joachim Pissarro -- Camille Pissarro Pavilion 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. In this look at the genius of Camille Pissarro, the artist's great grandson enlarges on the traditional image of the oldest member of the Impressionist group as a brilliant follower rather than a trailblazer. He shows, instead, that Pissarro worked together with his colleagues - especially Degas and Cezanne - in a rich symbolic exchange of innovative perceptions and techniques. Not only does the author illuminate the process of painting as Pissarro engaged in it, he also introduces many works from closely guarded private collections never before reproduced at all. Reuniting related pictures side by side for the first time, he sees provocative comparisons. What emerges vividly from this book is Pissarro's remarkable receptiveness to new ideas throughout the 73 years of his life. From his early days in his native Charlotte Amalie, in the Virgin Islands, to his daring flight to Venezuela, where he first flexed his artistic muscles, to his subsequent career in France, he continually experimented with new theories and methods. The only artist who participated in all eight Impressionist exhibitions, he went beyond Impressionism at the end of his life to work in a fragmental and analytical style of great tonal beauty. It is this unceasing quest to approach closer to reality, both of the mind and the eye, that explains why Pissarro's work never grew stale or repetitive - despite his frequent practice of painting the same scene in different weather or from different vantage points, much as Monet painted his series of Rouen Cathedral. In each version Pissarro found something new to say. His subjects were varied but never exotic - they spanned the whole spectrum of French peasant life, especially in the north, and the changing world of city and suburb, in Paris and occasionally in London. All the diversity of Pissarro's depictions of aged buildings, sparkling skies, spring-green fields, snowy meadows, noisy markets, stormy rivers and tranquil ponds are reproduced in 205 colour and 149 black and white illustrations in this book. £ 50 Michelangelo Pistoletto -- Pistoletto Actar 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Lynn Pistoll -- Moruroa Blues (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10 Gabriel Piterburg -- An Ottoman Tragedy: History and Historiography at Play University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. In the early 17th century, the Ottoman Empire underwent such trauma that a scholar pronounced the period's climax as "an Ottoman tragedy". Studying this period, this work observes the dialectical play between history as occurrence and experience and history as a recounting of that experience. £ 25 Colin Pitt -- Alfa Romeo 147 Gta & 156 Gta C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Alpine Renault C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin DB 2 DB3 DB4 DB5 DB6 C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin DB4 DB5 DB6 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 7 Colin Pitt -- Aston Martin Db7 Db9 Dbs C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Austin 7 & 10 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Pitt -- Austin Healey 3000 Ultra Edition C P Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 8 Colin Pitt -- Bentley Continental: The Complete Story C P Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 8 Colin Pitt -- Ferrari 246gt 275 365 C. P. Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 7 Colin Pitt -- Ferrari Racing Tradition C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.96pp. Illustrated. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Jaguar Mark 1 & 11 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Jaguar S Type XF & XFR C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Jaguar XJS, XK8 and XKR C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Colin Pitt -- Jensen Interceptor Roadtest Book C P Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Land Speed Record 1931 - 1951 C. P. Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Colin Pitt -- Lotus Esprit Ultra Edition C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Colin Pitt -- Mercedes Benz C Class and the DTM Cars C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 7 Colin Pitt -- Mercedes Benz Sl Gold Portfolio C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Colin Pitt -- Mercedes-Benz SL and SLC C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Mercedes-Benz SL and SLC C. P. Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Mille Migla 1927 - 1954 C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Colin Pitt -- Mini and Mini Cooper S C P Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 6 Colin Pitt -- Porsche 356 & Its Racing Record C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Porsche 911E 911S 2.7RS C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Pre War BMW & Fraser Nash C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 Colin Pitt -- Toyota Celica & Supra C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Colin Pitt -- Zagato Cars C. P. Books 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Ruth Pitter -- Collected Poems Macmillan 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Emilio Pizzi -- Botta Mario - the Complete Works Volume One 1960 - 1985 Birkhauser 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Sylvia Plachy -- Self Portrait with Cows Going Home Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Self Portrait with Cows Going Home - Plachy's most complex and personal book to date - is composed of a rhythmic cycle of photographs taken over the past forty years during several trips back to Eastern Europe, pictures from her own family albums, and stories of growing up there. As a whole, the pictures in Self Portrait with Cows Going Home interact non-linearly to form a moving and innovative book that is experienced, not as a narrative telling of Plachy's life, but with the intensity and mystery of memory itself. Recent photographs taken on the set of the film The Pianist, and in particular of her son Adrien Brody, are indicative of her ability to condense expansive layers of meaning within a single image: serving simultaneously as representations of Nazi era Europe, as film stills, and as tender portraits of her son. £ 20 Catherine Plagemann -- Fine Preserving Simon & Schuster 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson. £ 15 Jeffrey / Crombie Plank / Taylor -- The Early Loiis Sullivan Building Photographs William Stout 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in original mailing box. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 David Plante -- Slides Macdonald 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like David Hockney designed dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of the Authors second novel, Inscribed Presentation copy from Plante signed on endpaper: 'To Diana with love from David, Blue Sky and Flashes of Sun'. £ 15 Sylvia Plath -- The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950 - 1962 Faber and Faber 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 1st edition, 1st issue. 732pp. £ 20 Colin Platt -- The Architecture of Mediaeval Britain Yale University Press 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an approach to the social history and architectural heritage of medieval Britain through an examination of its buildings. History and archaeology are brought together to study those characteristics of medieval architecture which mirrored contemporary values, and to investigate the buildings for what they tell us of their period. The Normans thought big, and their great cathedrals at Winchester and Durham reflect this. No castle, especially in the late Middle Ages, was intended exclusively for defence, so that Warwick and Bothwell, Herstmonceux and Bodiam are notable less for strength than for display. Chivalry and religious faith were the guiding principles of late-medieval society, but there were also rising expectations of material comfort and personal privacy at all levels of society. Significant improvements in personal life-style are one major theme in Colin Platt's book, and the contemporary development of death styles reflected in memorial architecture after the Black Death is another. £ 25 Colin / Richard Platt / Coleman - Smith -- Excavations in Mediaeval Southampton1953 - 1969 Leicester University Press 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. 1st edition. £ 75 Playboy -- Playboy Cover to Cover; The 50's Bondi 2007 . Mint in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 60 Samuel Plimsoll -- Our Seamen; An Appeal Mason 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile of the 1873 edition. £ 15 William Plomer -- Address given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming; St. Bartholomew the Great. September 15th 1964. Westerham Press 1964 . Fine copy in like original tissue dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this Memorial Address. £ 95 Plotinus -- The Enneads Faber 1956 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. li + 635pp. Second Edition Translated by Stephen MacKenna with Revisions by B. S. Page. £ 40 Helen Plotz -- Imagination's Other Place; Poems of Science and Mathematics; Illustrated by Clare Leighton Crowell 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like Leighton designed dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 200pp. Illustated with a suite of full page wood engravings by Leighton. 1st edition of an elusive title. Signed Presentation from the Editor dated December 1955 on endpaper. £ 15 Gene Plowden -- Circus Press Agent Horizon 1983 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped) . Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 John Plowright -- Causes, Course and Outcomes of World War Two Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 14 Theodore Plucknett -- A Concise History of the Common Law; Fourth Edition Butterworth 1948 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 707pp + 60p Index. Attractive copy of still important title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Russell Plummer -- The Ships That Saved an Army: Comprehensive Record of the One Thousand Three Hundred Little Ships of Dunkirk Patrick Stephens 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 45 Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8 Yip Po - Ching -- The Chinese Lexicon: A Comprehensive Survey Routledge 2000 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers boards (as issued). 390pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Basic Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Grammar Workbooks) Routledge 2002 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Intermediate Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Routledge Grammars) Routledge 1998 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30 Edgar Allan Poe -- Tales of Mystery and Imagination; Illustrated by Harry Clarke Minerva 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue buckram gilt in slightly dusty and marked dustjacket. 383pp. Attractive Facsimile edition of title first published in 1919. £ 50 Nicole / Betty A. Pohl / Schellenberg (Ed) -- Reconsidering the Bluestockings University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. £ 18 Roslyn Poignant -- Professional Savages: Captive Lives and Western Spectacle Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion. £ 5 Sergio Polano -- ABC: Twentieth-Century Graphic Design Electa 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book presents, in a portable, affordable format, a critical overview of the most influential figures in international design of the 20th century, from artists such as Alexander Rodchenko to graphic designers such as Paul Rand. The author, Sergio Polano, is a respected historian and critic of architecture and design, and his texts are both historical in nature and aimed for a popular rather than a specialist audience. Some of the essays in this book are well known, having been published previously; others were originally delivered as lectures; and still others are previously unpublished. The book opens with a summary of the main problems faced by a designer working in the field of graphics. This is followed by a series of concise, extensively illustrated sections examining the work of the principal graphic designers of the 20th century, from Peter Behrens to Tibor Kalman, from El Lissitzky to Max Huber, and from Alexander Rodchenko to Ed Fella. The images and extended captions selected and compiled by Pierpaolo Vetta supplement and illustrate the subjects covered by the texts. £ 15 Stephen Polcari -- Abstract Expressionism and the Modern Experience Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. A major revisionist study of the art and artists who participated in what is now regarded as the first American style of international consequence. Based on examinations of new archival material and many unknown paintings, this study relates Abstract Expressionism to the actual historical circumstances, as well as intellectual and cultural milieu, of America from the 1930s to the 1950s. Stephen Polcari reverses the traditional perspective of Abstract Expressionism as an abstract art inspired by issues of the postwar period. Examining its roots in the art of the 1930s and 1940s, he contends that Abstract Expressionism emerges as a public art that actively engaged in the social, economic, and political crises of the 1930s, and, more significantly, the experience of World War II. Polcari provides an account of the contemporary artistic, intellectual and cultural history to establish a macro-history of human beings under the pressures of war, fear, torment, and hope. Within this context, he convincingly presents Abstract Expressionism as a mode of modern, metaphysical 'history' painting that uses the forms and devices of modern art to come to terms with the brutality of contemporary history. £ 25 Clark V. Poling -- André Masson and the Surrealist Self Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Sigmar Polke -- Photoworks - When Pictures Vanish Scalo 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Sigmar Polke as photographer is both alchemist and precision artist; he does everything right and everything wrong. Working primarily with his own previously exposed images, he subjects them to an unprecedented degree of manipulation, including solarisation, chemical alterations, folding and physical manipulations of the paper, hand painting, and multiple layering negatives. This publication presents the German artist's photographic works from the 1960s to the 1990s, including new, unpublished work completed in the winter of 1995. It includes essays and analyses, and also a chronological record of the artist's exhibitions. £ 125 Howard Pollack -- Skyscraper Lullaby: The Life and Music of John Alden Carpenter Prentice Hall 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. £ 5 S. N. Pollalis -- What is a Bridge?: The Making of Calatravas Bridge in Seville MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Cultural icon, daring engineering spectacle, and controversial structure, the Alamillo Bridge stands almost 150 metres tall, with an inclined pylon whose own weight balances that of the deck and traffic. Built for the 1992 Univeral Exposition in Seville, Spain, the bridge immediately received great international attention. Santiago Calatrava received a direct commission to design the bridge and seized the opportunity to create a harp-shaped bridge that defies traditional bridge design. Along with the inclined pylon, cantilevered roadways, and elevated walk-ways, the obvious abscence of symmetry in the Alamillo Bridge prompts the observer to wonder anew "what is a bridge?". In this book, Spiro Pollalis describes each step of the bridges design and construction, explaining the architectural intentions that motivated Calatrava's work decisions along the way. He presents the contructed bridge element by element, along with the relevant engineering calculations and technical issues. The book is both a story of the intricate process of creating architecture in contemporary society and an accessible technical reading of an unprecedented feat in bridge design and engineering. £ 25 John Pollard -- Catholicism in Modern Italy: Religion, Society and Politics, 1861 to the Present Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 247pp. 1st edition. John Pollard's book surveys the relationship between Catholicism and the process of change in Italy from Unification to the present day. Central to the book is the complex set of relationships between traditional religion and the forces of change. In a broad sweep, Catholicism in Modern Italy looks at the cultural, social, political and economic aspects of the Catholic church and its relationship to the different experiences across Italy over this dramatic period of change and 'modernisation'. £ 70 Joseph Pollard -- The Land of the Monuments Hodder and Stoughton 1896 . Spine very slightly darkened else a VG bright copy in publishers green cloth 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Daniel A. Pollen -- Hannah's Heirs: Quest for the Genetic Origins of Alzheimer's Disease Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ada Polock -- Glass; its Makers and its Public Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Edythe / Alfred A. Polster / Marks -- Surimono; Prints by Elbow Lovejoy 1980 . Fine in publishers silk binding still sealed in publishers mailing box. Limited edition of 1050 copies. 494pp + errata slip + page 49a tipped - in. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 400 Richard Pommer -- Weissenhof 1927 and the Modern Movement in Architecture University of Chicago Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304p + 273 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In the summer of 1927, in a suburb of Stuttgart, an exhibition housing settlement built by sixteen of the leading architects of the Modern Movement opended to the public. Greeted as a major event by advocates and opponents of the new architecture, the Weissenhof Siedling continues to excite strong interest. This unusally cohesive yet varied group of apartment buildings, row houses, and single-family houses--hailed by Philip Johnson as "the most important group of buildings in modern architecture"--remains a critical project in the history of twentieth-century architecture. Richard Pommer and Christian F. Otto offer a comprehensive account of Weissenhof in relation to the emergence and reception of modern architecture in the 1920s. Recipient of the Award for Excellence in Professional and Scholarly Publishing. Elusive. £ 80 Kenneth G. Ponting (Introduction by) -- A Memoir of Edmund Cartwright Adams 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 372pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 5 R. L. Poole -- Studies in Chronology and History Oxford University Press 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 3p of his notes laid - in and 52 line ALS from Poole from 1922 (not sent to Colvin but Hunt). £ 30 Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 45 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 40 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 75 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 45 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 25 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 15 Hugh / Robin Popham -- Thirst for the Sea : The Sailing adventures of Erskine Childers Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from both Authors sigmned and Inscribed on endpaper "We hope you'll enjoy this taste of salt water'. £ 25 Edith Porada -- Man and Images in the Ancient Near East (Anshen Transdisciplinary Lectureships in Art, Science, & the Philosophy of Culture Series) Moyer Bell 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 20 Douglas Porch -- The French Foreign Legion: A Complete History Macmillan 1991 . VG b right copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 728pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the French Foreign Legion in which the author examines the Legion myth and goes beyond it to describe the Legion's often outstanding performance throughout its history, as well as looking at its special problems in recruitment, discipline and morale. £ 15 Douglas Porch -- The Conquest of Morocco Papermac 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Demetri Porphyrios (Ed) -- Building & Rational Architecture Academy 1984 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5 M. H. Port -- Six Hundred New Churches: A Study of the Church Building Commision 1818 - 1856 and Its Church Building Activities S. P. C. K. 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp + 12p plates. 1st edition. Presentation from Port to Howard Colvin ('with sincere regard') and two chatty ALS's and postcard tipped - in. £ 125 M. H. Port -- Imperial London: Civil Government Building in London 1851-1915 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. ix + 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Tells the story of the public buildings erected in London when it was the capital of a world-wide empire. A range of structures including the British Museum and the Law Courts are examined in this text, as well as discussing their architectural style, political, financial and social history. £ 40 M. H. Port (Ed) -- The Commissions for Building Fifty New Churches; The Minute Books 1711 - 27 A Calendar London Record Society 1986 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 193pp. Signed Presenation from Port to Howard Colvin on endpaper with copy of Colvin's article on Fifty New Churches from Architectural Review March 1950 tipped - in. £ 60 Bernard Porter -- The Lion's Share: Short History of British Imperialism, 1850-1970 Longman 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Enid Porter -- Cambridgeshire Customs and Folklore Routledge 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and suddenly elusive title. £ 60 Roy Porter -- The Creation of the Modern World: The Untold Story of the British Enlightenment Norton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 728pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Roy / Dorothy Porter -- In Sickness and In Health: The British Experience 1650 - 1850 Fourth Estate 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 34 David Porter (Ed) -- Between Men and Feminism Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Paolo Portoghesi -- Roma Barocca: History of an Architectonic Culture MIT 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 569pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. 1st edition of mammoth study translated from the Italian by Barbara Luigia La Penta. Scarce. £ 250 Paolo Portoghesi -- Rome of the Renaissance Phaidon 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 35 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 30 M. M. Postan -- Essays on Medieval Agriculture & General Problems of the Medieval Economy Cambridge University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Amy G. Poster -- Realms of Heroism: Indian Paintings at the Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn Museum (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome catalogue. £ 50 Martin Postle -- Sir Joshua Reynolds: The Subject Pictures Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like sloghtly creased dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated throughout many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Decimus 1979 . Fine in limp leather binding in slipcase with vignette on front panel. 60pp. Illustrated with 8 colour and 2 black and white plates tipped in. Very attractive facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910 and presented to Nellie Warne as a New Years Gift. Number 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 225 Doreen Potts -- People at work in Halstead and district Halstead and District Local History Society 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Jean / Herman Pougny / Berninger (Ed) -- 0.10, Ivan Puni: Works from the Herman Berninger Collection Zurich Benteli 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Alan Poulton (Ed) -- The Music of Malcolm Arnold: A Catalogue Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 N. / J. Pourjavady / Ghazbanpour -- The Splendour of Iran; Two Volumes Complete Booth - Clibborn Editions 2002 . New. Mint set (still in publishers mailing box). 1550pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 195 Kenneth Powell -- City Reborn: Architecture and Regeneration in London from Bankside to Dulwich Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Jane Powell -- Linoleum Gibbs Smith 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 10 Kenneth Powell -- City Transformed: Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century Te Neues 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Anthony Powell (Foreword) -- The Album of Anthony Powell's Dance to the Music of Time Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title. £ 75 Richard J. / David A. Powell / Bailey -- Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance Hayward 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 18 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1960) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 25 D'arcy Power -- Selected Writings 1877 - 1930 Oxford University Press 1931 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like chipped and torn dustjacket. 368pp + 7p list of subscribers. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of papers including two on William Harvey and one on Medicine and Surgery in the 14th Century. This is one of the 253 subscribers copies having belonged to Norman Hammond Hill. £ 20 W. A. Power -- The Log of the "Olivia" Richmond 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine dustjacket. 108pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 10 Alan Powers -- John Campbell: Rediscovery of an Arts and Crafts Architect Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Madelon Powers -- Faces Along the Bar: Lore and Order in the Workingman's Saloon 1870 - 1920 University of Chicago Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping).323pp. Title in the Historical Studies of Urban America series. This text recreates the daily life of the bar room from 1870 to 1920, exploring what it was like to be a "regular" in the old-time saloon of pre-prohibition industrial America. It examines saloon-goers across America, including New York, Chicago, New Orleans and San Francisco, as well as smaller cities such as Sioux City, Shoshone and Oakland. The book takes a look at the rich lore of the bar room - its games, stories, songs, free lunch customs and elaborate system of drinking rituals. It shows how urban workers used saloons as a place to promote their political, social and economic objectives; saloons where union leaders first organized their members, politicians cultivated the working man's vote, and immigrants sought the assistance of their countrymen. It also discusses how gender, ethnicity and class played roles in determining club membership. The author concludes that an underlying code of reciprocity and peer group honour in saloon life unified the regulars and transformed them into a voluntary association. Thus, amid the fumes of beer and cigars, the regulars were able to cultivate the dual benefits of communal companionship and marketplace clout, making the old-time saloon one of the most versatile, ubiquitous and controversial institution in American history. £ 15 Alan Powers -- Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher RIBA 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 298pp. Illustrated throughout with 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Written by renowned architectural historian Alan Powers, 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer Architect Teacher' is a fascinating study of one of the major unsung forces of twentieth-century architecture. Architect of the De La Warr Pavilion and teacher to Rogers and Foster are only a fraction of his immense life and works. This keenly-anticipated title contains over 200 illustrations, 30 of which are in colour. 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' tells the extraordinary life story of one of the pioneers of twentieth century architecture. Best known for his collaboration with Eric Mendelsohn on the iconic De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea, Chermayeff emigrated to America in 1940 to concentrate on teaching. Two distinguished careers spanning two distant countries and virtually a whole century have, until now, conspired to obscure his true influence on the world of architecture. This book, containing 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations, will fill the gap in the market in the literature about twentieth century architecture. Born during 1900 in Grozny, Chechnya, into an oil-rich Jewish family, he was educated in England but was unable to take up his place at Cambridge after his family's wealth was lost in the 1917 Revolution. He eventually found himself running the modern design department at Waring & Gillow after years earning a precarious living variously as a journalist, professional dancer (including a spell in Buenos Aires managing a dance hall), and interior designer. He quickly became a 'name' along with the likes of Wells Coates, moving in the right circles at a time of intellectual and ideological ferment. He became a key member of the architectural avant-garde, developing his design philosophy based on physical and psychological comfort and visual harmony. As well as the De La Warr Pavilion, Chermayeff produced several important buildings (including his own house at Bentley Wood) before his change of continent and career focus. His teaching career began in earnest, leading eventually to posts at Harvard under J.L. Sert and at Yale under Paul Rudolph, where his students included Norman Foster and Richard Rogers. A brilliant, witty and sometimes devastatingly pessimistic lecturer, Chermayeff's academic career culminated in two books. One of these, Community and Privacy (with Christopher Alexander, 1963) was a bestseller, giving Chermayeff a second wave of fame. He had a wide circle of friends in other disciplines, from art to politics, economics and science, allowing his influence to be understood in the wider intellectual and political context. In an obituary tribute in 1997, his friend and collaborator Alexander Tzonis wrote, 'there are aspects of Chermayeff's thinking that remain as fresh, unfulfilled, topical and demanding as at the time of their inception in the 1960s, 1950s, or even the 1930s. A book about them is urgently needed.' 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' portrays his conviction in the power of positive thought and action for beneficial change and offers many lessons for the architecture profession in the twenty-first century. £ 75 Alan Powers (Ed) -- Elegant Variation: the Architecture of H. T. Cadbury - Brown RA (ARQ supplement Volume Ten Supplement One) Cambridge University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Alan Powers (Ed) -- Real Architecture: An exhibition of Classical Buildings by the New Generation of Architects Building Centre Trust 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 68pp. Illustrated catalogue including notes by Gavin Stamp, Leon Krier and John Martin Robinson. £ 5 Michael Powicke -- Military Obligation in Mediaeval England Oxford University Press / Sandpiper 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Reprint. £ 10 Thomas Arthur Powys -- Re - Construction of the Liturgy, with additions from Holy Scripture only, also preface, review of present Liturgy and appendix. Hope 1853 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Errata slip, xiv + 87pp + ix. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40 Rick Poynor (Ed) -- Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design Since the Sixties Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.In the last four decades British graphic design has established itself as a powerful and significant force, expressing itself within the music and publishing industries, through brand identities, new media and all other forms of visual communication in the contemporary world. Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design since the Sixties, which accompanies the Barbican exhibition of the same title, presents an authoritative overview of the design work produced in this period, tracing how and why British graphic design has developed in the way it has Over 60 internationally renowned designers working today are featured, including Derek Birdsall, Mark Farrow, Neville Brody, Peter Saville, Why Not Associates and The Designers Republic. Rare and classic pieces from the 1960s by influential designers such as Barney Bubbles, Herbert Spencer and Michael English are also featured. The book is divided into sections covering Publishing, Identity, the Arts, Music, Politics and Society and Self-initiated Work, with essays by John O'Reilly, David Crowley and Nico MacDonald. There are interviews with ten key designers, including Julian House, Ian Anderson and Margaret Calvert, and biographies of all the designers featured. £ 50 John / Richard Prag / Neave -- Making Faces: Using Forensic and Archaeological Evidence British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mario Praz -- On Neoclassicism Thames and Hudson 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of important study. £ 30 Mario Praz -- An Illustrated History of Interior Decoration: From Pompeii to Art Nouveau Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue of this important study. £ 25 Allan Pred -- Recognizing European Modernities: A Montage of the Present Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers black cloth. 291pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study focusing on Sweden. For over a century, Europe has been characterised by a plurality of capitalist modernities. At any moment, each country possesses its own distinctly modern qualities which are partly shaped through interrelationships with other countries. Each European commodity society has experienced successive, but different overlapping, periods of industrial modernity (large scale factories and urban growth), high modernity (social modernization promoted by social engineering) and hypermodernity (the acceleration of modernity, yielding new circumstances and sensibilities). Interrogating contemporary hypermodern Europe thus requires an exploration of industrial and high modern Europe. Recognising European Modernities explores a century of civilisation through a critical examination of the extreme case of Sweden. Using montage - relayering multiple pasts and on-going present - the book challenges the contemporary obsession with "postmodernity", demanding a deeper, more connective understanding of the pleasures and dangers of the European present. The author visits three spectacular spaces: the Stockholm Exhibition of 1897, the Stockholm Exhibition of 1930 and the Globe, a contemporary multi-purpose arena. Analysis of these pivotal spaces reveals the on-going process of modernization as new forms of consumption are repeatedly entangled in changing discourses of power to be reworked and translated into cultural politics. £ 15 Bob Preedy -- Radio Caroline North: - Rockin' and Rollin' Preedy 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrapper slightly creased on rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Elizabeth Prelinger -- After "The Scream": The Late Paintings of Edvard Munch Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 180pp. 1st edition. Expressing the anxieties of the late-19th century and the uncertainties of the modern world, Edvard Munch (1862-1944) often depicted in his works dangerously seductive "fin de siecle" women, sickly figures, and isolated characters in barren landscapes. These powerful, haunting paintings are widely recognized and revered, especially his iconic work "The Scream" (1893). Yet few admirers of Munch's early works realize that the artist lived well into the 20th century and was enormously productive almost to the time of his death. This volume, focusing on more than 60 of Munch's later paintings, aims to reveal the surprising, vibrant work of a fascinating man who never ceased to grow as an artist. Following decades of restless wandering among the capitals of Europe, Munch suffered a breakdown in Copenhagen in 1908 and retreated to his native Norway. In 1916 he purchased an estate near present-day Oslo where he lived and worked, mostly in his outdoor studio, for the next 20 years. Although Munch never abandoned a deeply introspective approach to image-making, in his later works he expressed a new attachment to the visible world, adopting a fresh range of subjects and a looser, brighter painting style. The pictures of this period - full of vivid colour, evocative atmospheres, and visual drama - are a revelation, casting new light on one of the most complex artists of the modern era. £ 25 William Prescott -- History of the Conquest of Peru Allen & Unwin 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 510pp. Reissue in the Standard Authors Library with the signed bookplate and marginal markings of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 5 William L. Pressly -- The Life and Art of James Barry Yale University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Wilfrid R. Prest -- The Rise of the Barristers: A Social History of the English Bar, 1590-1640 (Oxford Studies in Social History) Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed edgeworn dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Neal Preston -- Led Zeppelin [Special Edition] Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 100 J. R. Pretyman -- The Church of England and Erastianism since the Reformation Hope 1854 . Base of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 371pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Aimee Brown Price -- Pierre Puvis De Chavannes Rizzoli 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of handsome elusive Monograph. £ 75 Monica T. Price -- Decorative Stone: The Complete Sourcebook Thames and Hudson 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 N. C. Price -- Somerset House; A biography of a building Price N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 55p + 6p supplement. 1st edition. Signed by Price on endpaper. £ 25 Humphrey Prideaux -- An Award of King Charles the First, under His Broad - Seal Settling two Shillings of the Pound out of the Rents of the Houses in Norwich, for the Maintenance of the Parochial Clergy of that City, in lieu of Personal Tithes. With a Treatise vindicating the Legality and Justice of that Award Robinson 1775 . VG bright copy bound in plain quarter calf backed boards.88pp. £ 35 Hugh Prince -- Parks in England Pinhorns 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15 Richard Prince -- Jokes Gangs Hoods Distributed Art Pub 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 275 Patrick Pringle -- Fighting Marines Evans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Pringle -- Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels Grafton 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. David Pringle presents a series of short essays as a guide to 100 English language post-war fantasy fiction. The titles are arranged in chronological order of publication and range from "Titus Groan" by Mervyn Peake, "Seven days in New Crete" by Robert Graves, "Conan the Conqueror" by Robert E.Howard, "The Lord of the Rings" by J.R.R. Tolkien, "Dandelion Wine" by Ray Bradbury, "The Once and Future King" by T.H.White, "Cold Heaven", Brian Moore, "Nights at the Circus" by Angela Carter, "The Witches of Eastwick" by John Updike and "The Day of Creation" by J.G.Ballard. Pringle is also author of "Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels" and "Imaginary People: A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters". £ 5 John Privilege -- Michael Logue and the Catholic Church in Ireland 1879 - 1925 Manchester University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. Michael Logue and the Catholic Church in Ireland, 1879-1925 provides a review and consideration of the role of the Catholic Church in Ireland in the intense political and social changes after 1879 through a major figure in Irish history, Michael Logue. Despite his position as a figure of pivotal historical importance in Ireland no substantial study of Michael Logue (1840-1924) has previously been undertaken. Logue remains Ireland's longest serving Catholic cardinal and primate and he was the spiritual leader of a generation of Irish men and women. He was a bishop during the Land war, primate during the Plan of Campaign and led the Church throughout the Home Rule era. Logue faced the challenges of Darwin and the new science, the rise of republicanism and the outbreak of the First World War. He witnessed the violent establishment of the Dail and was the first primate of a partitioned Ireland.Privilege's lively study, however, offers more than a biography. Through the medium of Michael Logue, it examines the role of the Catholic Church in the intense political and social changes in Ireland after 1879. Exploring previously under-researched areas, like the clash between science and faith, university education and state-building, the book significantly contributes to our understanding of the relationship between the Church and the state in modern Ireland. This book also sets out to redress any historical misunderstanding of Michael Logue and provides a fresh perspective on existing interpretations of the role of the Church and on areas of historical debate in this period. £ 40 Ian Proctor -- Sailing; Wind and Current Adlard Coles 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 5 Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10 S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD) Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 10 Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ... Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25 Iorwerth Prothero -- Radical Artisans in England and France 1830-1870 Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of detailed study. The focus of this unique comparative study is on political radicalism at its high point around the middle of the nineteenth century, but broad topics such as trade unionism, co-operation, socialism, and religion are also examined in depth. The author argues that French and English radicalism did not stem directly from or reflect work and workplace relations, but instead drew upon work groups and organisations, material concerns, or social and religious groups. Radicalism, it is argued, was part of everyday social life, the daily concerns of which affected its practice - though usually not its programmes. Radicalism was also characterised by cultural diversity, although actual forms of organisation and action usually depended strongly upon the political context and strategic choices. The book also offers reinterpretations of specific developments and actions in both countries. £ 10 Hans / Rene Prutz / Bouvier -- Jacques Coeur von Bourges: Geschicte eines Patriotischen Kaufmanns aus dem 15 Jahrhundert / Jacques Coeur Un Financier Colonial au XV Siecle Ebering (Berlin) 1911 / Champion (Paris) 1928 . Two works bound in one volume in oatmeal cloth with green leather label to spine. 438pp + Illustrations + 175pp. 1st editions. £ 175 Ada Pryer -- A Decade in Borneo Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 183pp. Reissue of 1894 title Edited by Susan Morgan. In 1878 a German named Overbeck and an Englishman named Dent travelled to North Borneo (now Sabah), announced to the locals that their rules, the Sultan of Brunei, had sold all trade rights in the region, and left a young man named William Pryor to "establish" the British North Borneo Company there. This is William's wife's account. £ 15 Psychiatry -- Modern Attitudes in Psychiatry; The March of Medicine 1945 Columbia University Press 1946 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with couple of chips. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 10 V. I. Pudovkin -- Film Technique Newnes 1935 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth. 204pp. Illustrated. Reprint of the 1933 Revised Edition. £ 20 R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- Calendar of Antrobus Deeds before 1625 Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth slightly rubbed at extremities. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 15 R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Augustus Welby Pugin -- The Present State of Ecclesiastical Architecture in England and Some Remarks Relative to Ecclesiastical Architecture and Decoration. Gracewing 2004 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. Facsimile edition. £ 8 Lionello Puppi -- The Villa Badoer at Fratta Polesine Penn State University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of Volume Seven in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 45 D. S. Purdom -- British Steam on the Pampas MEP 1980 . Spine little faded else VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 5 Rowland Purton -- Festivals and Celebrations Blackwell 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Michael Putnam -- Silent Screens: The Decline and Transformation of the American Movie Theater (Creating the North American Landscape Series) Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The single-screen movie theatres that punctuated small-town America's main streets and city neighbourhoods from the 1920s are all but gone. In this volume, photographer Michael Putnam captures these once prominent cinemas in decline and transformation. His photographs of abandoned movie houses and forlorn marques are an elegy to the disappearing icon. In the early 1980s, Putnam began photographing closed cinemas, cinemas that had been converted to other uses (a church, a swimming pool), cinemas on the verge of collapse, cinemas being demolished and even vacant lots where cinemas once stood. The result is an archive of images, large in quantity and geographically diverse, showing what has become of the Odeons, Strands and Arcadias that existed as velvet and marble outposts of Hollywood drama. Introduced by Robert Sklar, the photographs are accompanied by original reminiscences on moviegoing by Peter Bogdanovich, Molly Haskell, Andrew Sarris and Chester H. Liebs, as well as excerpts from the works of poet John Hollander and writers Larry McMurtry and John Updike. Sklar begins by mapping the rise and fall of the local movie-house, tracing the demise of small-town theatres to their role as bit-part players in the grand spectacle of Hollywood film distribution. While the images in the book can be read as a metaphor for the death of many downtowns in America, the book aims to go beyond mere nostalgia to tell the story of the disappearance of the single-screen theatre, illuminating the layers of cultural and economic significance that still surround it. £ 18 Lewis / Susan Pyenson / Sheets - Pyenson -- Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities HarperColins 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. A work that explores the interaction between the practice of science and public life. In this penetrating work, Lewis Pyenson and Susan Sheets-Pyenson identify that major advances in science stem from changes in three distinct areas of society: the social institutions that promote science, the sensibilities of scientists themselves and the goal of the scientific enterprise. Servants and Interpreters of Nature begins by examining the institutions that have shaped science: the academies of Ancient Greece, universities, the growth of museums of science, technology and natural history, botanical and zoological gardens, and the advent of modern specialized research laboratories. It is equally comprehensive when it analyses changing scientific sensibilities -- for example, the relationship between religion and science, or the interplay between the growth of democracy and the growth of scientific knowledge. * The final section of this book is on the changing nature of the scientific enterprise and considers how the goals of science have evolved. * It is an indispensable account of how science, perhaps above all other human endeavours, has shaped, and been shaped by, the world we inhabit today. £ 10 Stephen J. Pyne -- Tending Fire: Coping with America's Wildland Fires Island Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Provides a remarkably broad, sometimes startling context for understanding fire. Traces the "ancient alliance" between fire and humanity, delves into the role of European expansion and the creation of fire-prone public lands, and then explores the effects wrought by changing policies of "letting burn" and suppression. £ 15 Stephen J. Pyne -- Burning Bush; A Fire History of Australia University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 520pp. £ 10 Stephen J. Pyne -- Fire; A Brief History British Museum Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp.The fate of humanity, like the fate of the earth, is tied to the fires that have made the world as we know it. This book follows the story of fire from prehistoric times to the present. Natural fire existed before human habitation, when lightning put flame on land. Hominids seized that spark and began transforming the Earth to meet their needs and expectations. "Fire: A Brief History" surveys the principles behind aboriginal and agricultural fire practises, the characteristics of urban fire and the relationship between controlled combustion and technology. Stephen J. Pyne describes how fire's role in cities, suburbs, countryside and the wild has been shaped by an industrialized, urban way of thinking. With fresh insight into issues such as the energy crisis and global warming, this book should be of value to anyone interested in the environment from the standpoint of anthropology, geography, forestry, science and technology, history or the humanities. £ 10 Pascale Pynson -- La France a table: 1960 - 1986 La Découverte 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. 1st edition. French language edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25 Peter / Bruce Quartermaine / Peter -- Cruise: Identity, Design and Culture (Identity Design & Culture) Laurence King 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Affectionate, though not uncritical, "Cruise" examines and celebrates all aspects of international cruising, from the elegant and restrained to the kitsch and excessive. Packed with illustrations, it is a fascinating study of interior and exterior design, of onboard entertainment and the dining experience, of corporate identity, ephemera and graphics, all drawn from over a century of ocean-going passenger transport. Today, cruising is a worldwide, mass-market leisure phenomenon and the ships are technologically advanced examples of 'entertainment architecture'. Where once the voyage and ports of call were the purpose, the cruise ship is now a destination in itself, but the inspiration and glamour of the Orient Line or of Cunard's 1936 Queen Mary is not forgotten. Cruise reflects this rich mixture of nostalgia, human interest and contemporary design. £ 15 Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 15 David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Pierre / Louis - Antoine Rosenberg / Prat -- Nicolas Poussin 1594 -1665; Catalogue Raisonne Des Dessins Editore 1994 . Mint set in publishers cloth in pictorial slipcase in publishers mailing box (still shrink wrapped). 1224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of Monumental Catalogue Raisonne. Text in French. £ 325 Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Leslie / Albert Shepherd / Power (Ed) -- Dracula - Celebrating 100 Years: A Centenary Tribute to Bram Stoker's Novel Mentor 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 10 Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 35 The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75 Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700 Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893 - 1943) Catalogue Raisonne / Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 250 Philippe / Jad / Harvey Vergne / Fair / Pekar -- Daniel Johnston Rizzoli 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 150 David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10 David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837 - 87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25 | |
Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's |
