Authors - P

Kathleen / Marcia Adler / Pointon (Ed) -- The Body Imaged: The Human Form and Visual Culture Since the Renaissance Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 Essays. £ 80

Joan / Jan Aiken / Pienkowski -- A Foot in the Grave Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout by Pienkowski with vignettes and full page colour illustrations. £ 15

Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 12

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 20

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown Society; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 45

Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 75

Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 25

Claire / Edmund / Susanne Burke / Burke / Parker -- Kenntnisse; An Advanced German Course Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 25

Meredith / Domenico Chilton / Pietropaolo -- Harlequin Unmasked: The Commedia Dell'arte and Porcelain Sculpture  Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 250

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 250

Nik / Guy Cohn / Peellaert -- 20th Century Dreams Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 50

John Cowper Powys -- Weymouth Sands Penguin 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 579pp. Reprint. £ 10

Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection  Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 50

Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 11

C. H. / G. J. F. Dickinson / Pugh (Ed) -- Biology of Plant Litter Decomposition; Two Volumes Complete Academic Press 1974 . Ownership Inscriptions else a VG bright set in publishers cloth in tatty dustjackets. Elusive title. £ 75

John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 75

Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea  Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 9

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 42

Trevor / Clive Trevor / Clive Fawcett / Phillpot (Ed) -- The Art Press: Two Centuries of Art Magazines Art Book Company 1976 . Fine in wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers including ones on Fin de Siecle, Dada and Surrealism. £ 12

Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750

Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 60

Peter / Homan / Jeanne Harbison / Potterton / Sheehy -- Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 272pp. Illustrated with 316 plates. 1st edition of an excellent overview. £ 25

Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 15

Chris / Tony / David / Bill Hardman / Mills / Plant / Plant -- The Australian Pekin Bantam. A Complete manual on the Australian Pekin Bantam including type and colour standards accepted and recommended by the Pekin Bantam Club of NSW.  Pekin Bantam Club of New South Wales 2001 . Cup stain on back of wrappers else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many of the reproductions in colour. Second Edition. £ 60

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 75

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

B. J. / F. David Hiley / Peat (Ed) -- Quantum Implications: Essays in Honour of David Bohm Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 455pp. David Bohm is one of the foremost scientific thinkers of today and one of the most distinguished theoretical physicists of his generation. His challenge to the conventional understanding of quantum theory has led scientists to re-examine what it is they are doing and to question the nature of their theories and their scientific methodology. Quantum Implications is a collection of original contributions by many of the world's leading scholars and is dedicated to David Bohm, his work and the issues raised by his ideas. It is a tribute to his creative imagination, his single mindedness, his inspirational guidance, and his complete dedication to the further understanding of the fundamental issues in physics, philosophy and the general intellectual well-being of mankind. The contributors span a wide range of disciplines including physics, philosophy, psychology, biology and art, and all experts in their own fields. They include three Nobel Laureates and some of the most distinguished scientists of the day . David Bohm has contributed a paper himself on hidden variables and how his ideas relate to the implicate order. There is an excellent introduction by the editors, putting Bohm's work in context, explaining its more subtle points and setting right some of the misconceptions that have persisted about the work of David Bohm. £ 18

Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 25

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 50

Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680-1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series) Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 150

Georg G. / Harold T. Iggers / Parker -- International Handbook of Historical Studies   Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 452pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30

C. C. / P. H. Knowles / Pitt -- History of Building Regulation in London 1189-1972 Architectural Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 75

Suzanne Kyrle-Pope -- The Same Wife in Every Port Memoir Club 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Lawrence Peter -- Georg Simmel: Sociologist and European Nelson 1976 . VG in like slightly creased dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics  Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15

C. W. / C. H. B. Mackworth-Praed / Grant -- Birds of West Central and Western Africa (African Handbook of Birds) Longman 1970 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like dustjacket. 671pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Series Three Volume One in this series. £ 60

Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK   Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 20

Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 125

Patricia / Barry / Richard Hugh / Tony O'Driscoll / Pearce / Perks / Ellis -- Below Sea Reach Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Michael P. Lynch -- Truth in Context; An Essay on Pluralism and Objectivity MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Academic debates about pluralism and truth have become increasingly polarized in recent years. One side embraces extreme relativism, deeming any talk of objective truth as philosophically naive. The opposition frequently arguing that any sort of relativism leads to nihilism, insists on an objective notion of truth according to which there in only one true story of the world. Both sides agree there is no middle path. Michael Lynch argues that there is a middle path, one where metaphysical pluralism is consistent with a robust realism about the truth. Drawing on the work of Hilary Putnam, W.V.O. Quine and Ludwig Wittgenstein, among others, Lynch develops a version of metaphysical pluralism, which he calls "relativistic Kantianism". He argues that one can take facts and propositions as relative without implying that our ordinary concept of truth is a relative, epistemic, or "soft" concept. The truths may be relative, but our concept of truth need not be. £ 35

Edward Pace -- Ideas of God in Israel: Their Content and Development George Allen & Unwin 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Pace -- The Architecture of George Pace Batsford 1990 . Tiny mark to publishers cloth else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated threoughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Primarily a detailed and illustrated account of the built and written works of the 20th-century architect, George G.Pace, this book is also a study of the fundamentals of church architecture, in terms of new buildings, restoration and furnishings. The full range of his work is covered from building new churches to conserving ancient cathedrals, from designing wrought-iron fittings and lettering in stone to instructing embroideresses on new vestments. Many of George Pace's ideas raise issues at the heart of today's debate on the direction of modern architecture and design. The author, Peter Pace, son of George Pace, is himself an architect specializing in the conservation of churches and other ancient buildings. He is secretary to the York Georgian Society, Member of the York Civic Trust Council, and Trustee of the Yorkshire Buildings Preservation Trust. £ 60

Franco / William Pace / Collier -- Charles E.Nicholson and His Yachts  Adlard Coles Nautical 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome book. 4to. This is a celebration of Charles Nicholson, known internationally for his revolutionary yacht designs. He designed all the British-built J-class yachts, four America's Cup challengers and schooners such as "Margherita" and "Creole". It chronicles the development of Nicholson's designs from the 1890s to the start of the Second World War. £ 40

Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75

S. W. C. Pack -- Britannia at Dartmouth Redman 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

S. W. C. Pack -- The Wager Mutiny Redman 1964 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Jerrold M Packard -- Sons of Heaven: Portrait of the Japanese Monarchy Queen Anne 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20

Lona Mosk Packer -- Christina Rossetti Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. 1st edition of this important biographical study with many letters published for the first time. £ 40

William Packer -- Fashion Drawing in Vogue Thames and Hudson . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 60

Paul Packwood -- The Thumbnail Circumnavigation Seafarer Books 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Peter Padfield -- Maritime Power and the Struggle for Freedom: Naval Campaigns That Shaped the Modern World 1788-1851 John Murray 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Peter Padfield -- Tide of Empires: Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West: 1481-1763; Two Volumes Complete Routledge 1979 - 1982 . Ownership Inscription on Endpaper of Volume Two else VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 252 + 270pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 1st editions of important studies. £ 45

Elaine Padmore -- Wagner (Great Composers Series) Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 100pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 10

Norman Page -- An Oscar Wilde Chronology Hall (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 105pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Tim Page -- Mid-Term Report Thames & Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Few contemporary photographers can have been so widely celebrated as Tim Page. Everything he has done since throwing himself into the Indo-China and Vietnam of the 1960s - "the deep end of the pool of life" - has exhibited a brilliantly idiosyncratic character all of its own. His experience of the war, mythologized a quarter of a century later in the 4-part television series "Frankie's House", was the crisis and centre of his life. It not only revealed an extraordinary talent with the camera, but also gave him an insight and a compassion brought to bear on an enormous range of other subjects in the decades that followed the Six Day War, 1970s California sub-cultures, Castro's Cuba, the spiritual peace of Buddhism and coming home to the UK, offering a diffusion of moods and experiences. In "Mid-term Report", he surveys it all from the perspective of mid-life. As in all that he does, there is much that is intensely personal and will appeal to the many people who know him through his previous books, articles and broadcasts, but much, too, that is revealing for everyone interested in photography: how form relates to content and how both relate to the great themes of history. £ 25

Norman Page -- A Dr. Johnson Chronology Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition of title in the Author Chronologies series. £ 45

Norman Page -- Charles Dickens Family History; Complete in Five Volumes Thoemmes 1999 . Fine set in publishers cloth (as issued). 1744pp. 1st edition. £ 450

Norman Page -- E. M. Forster's Posthumous Fiction University of Victoria 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Norman Page -- The Thirties in Britain; Context and Commentary Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Norman Page -- Thomas Hardy RKP 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History in Five Volumes (Complete) Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 500

Edward W. Paget-Tomlinson -- Complete Book of Canal and River Navigation Waine Research Publications 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this monumental and elusive title. £ 75

Camille Paglia -- Vamps and Tramps: New Essays Vintage 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 532pp. £ 6

R.E Pahl -- On Work: Historical, Comparative and Theoretical Approaches Blackwell Publishers 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Sheila Paine -- Embroidered Textiles: Traditional Patterns from Five Continents with a Worldwide Guide to Identification Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition ofd an elusive title. £ 50

Thomas Paine -- The Rights of Man (Penguin Classics) Penguin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Cowen Painton -- A Guide to Stained Glass in Britain Michael Joseph 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture   Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Thomas Pakenham -- The Year of Liberty: History of the Great Irish Rebellion of 1798   Hodder & Stoughton 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Pratapaditya Pal (Ed) -- Jain Art from India: The Peaceful Liberators Thames & Hudson Ltd 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 80

Greg Palast -- The Best Democracy Money Can Buy: An Investigative Reporter Exposes the Truth About Globalization, Corporate Cons and High Finance Fraudsters Pluto Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Albert Palazzo -- Seeking Victory on the Western Front: The British Army and Chemical Warfare in World War I University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Juhani / Andrei Pallasmaa / Gozak -- The Melnikhov House, Moscow (1927-1929) Wiley Academy 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Historical Buildings Monographs series features buildings of historical significance, focusing on individual buildings from every period, from the prehistoric to the contemporary, which are influential for a variety of reasons. Some are cult buildings, whilst others have had a major effect on students at a certain point in time but have since returned to obscurity. Most importantly, all the buildings are considered to be unique whether in the context of time, geography, society or aesthetic impact. The titles in this series are: The How House; The Faculty Club, University of California; Manikata Church; The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein; Viipuri Library and Christchurch Priory. The Melnikov House is a detailed account of the unusual cylindrical house built by Konstantin Melnikov for himself and his family in Moscow from 1927 to 1929. The house is explored in two essays and in photographs and drawings ranging from Melnikov's original plans to photographs taken during construction and detailed renovation drawings. In his analytical essay Juhani Pallasmaa investigates the genealogy of the Melnikov House, looking at precedent and discussing the use of the cylindrical form. Andrei Gozak's essay contains important new information about the original use of colour in the house and gives an account of the plight of the Melnikov House since 1929. £ 150

Mrs Palliser -- A History of Lace Sampson Low 1910 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated white cloth 536pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and enlarged edition edited by M .Jourdain and Alice Dryden. An exceptionally attractive copy of the reprint of the 4th (best) edition of this classic study. Digital photograph avaliable on request. £ 200

Kingsley Palmer -- The Folklore of Somerset Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Gay John Galsworthy. £ 20

R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30

William Palmer -- Origines Liturgicae or Antiquities of the English Ritual and a Dissertation on Primitive Liturgies Oxford University Press 1832 . New spines and label maintaining publishers contemporary blue boards. 16p publishers catalogue + vi + 363 + 342pp. 1st edition of this important study with much on the Histroy of the Book of Common Prayer. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 60

Louis Palmer -- Adventures in Afghanistan Octagon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Roy Palmer (Ed) -- The Rambling Soldier: Life in the Lower Ranks 1750-1900 through soldiers' Songs and Writings Penguin 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10

L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates + 101pp + 17p plates. 1st edition. £ 46

Geoffrey / Noel Palmer / Lloyd -- The Observer's Book of Victoriana Warne 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. One of the scarcest of the later Observer titles this being Number 90 in the series. £ 18

Panayi Panikos -- Racial Violence in Britain, 1840-1950 Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 174pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 125

Richard Pankhurst -- Slyvia Pankhurst: Artist and Crusader Paddington Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 30

J P M Pannell -- Man the Builder; An Illustrated History of Engineering Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated . Reprint. £ 8

Erwin Panofsky -- Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 100

Mary Panzer -- Things as They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Aperture 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen - on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography - and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebasti o Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 45

Roversi Paolo -- Libretto Scalo 2000 . Fine copy in publishers wrappers in like box with tiny scratch to front cover. 1st edition of lush elusive title. £ 275

Eduardo Paolozzi -- Lost Magic Kingdoms British Museum 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45

A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 35

A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- The National Gallery Architectural Design 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study being Issue 56 1/2 of Architectural Design. £ 12

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 15

A. E. Papadakis (Ed) -- British & American Art: The Uneasy Dialectic Architectural Design 1987 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Andreas Papadakis (Ed) -- Paternoster Square and the New Classical Tradition Architectural Design 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition. The "classical revival" in architecture began in earnest a decade ago. The first serious exhibition of Quinlan Terry's work marked the start of what was to become a crusade to remake British architecture. The Paternoster Square project, which forms the core of this issue, has brought together all key figures in the "revival of architecture" in Britain. In addition, as a result of the way in which commercial development was funded, it involved some of the leading American classicists - heirs to a tradition with its own complex history. If classicism in Britain has not entirely escaped from the old milieu of landed wealth and political conservatism, its connotations in the United States are very different. Thomas Beeby has been working towards a new civic style with his great library in Chicago - stylistically a blend of Chicago and New York motifs from the first decades of this century but at heart a big, rational building. The recent work and writings of key practising classical architects: Thomas Beeby, Allan Greenberg, John Simpson, Robert Adam, Quinlan Terry, Demetri Porphyrios and Paul Gibson are also included in this issue and exemplifies the central issue for classical architecture in Britain and America in the 1990s. The magazine section which accompanies this issue contains such features as The Lucinda Lambton Diary and Christopher Martin's Media Column. Also included is an extensive interview with Stuart Lipton by Maxwell Hutchinson which raises some intriguing and controversial points. There is an extensive extract from the Stadtfortum symposium in Berlin with contributions from Jacques Derrida and Kurt Forster. In addition there is a review and introduction from Michael Sorkin's latest book "Exquisite Corpse". £ 25

Andreas C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Deconstruction in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series)  Wiley-Academy 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Based on the first International Symposium on Deconstruction organized by Academy and the Tate Gallery in London, this profile takes a critical look at deconstruction. Among the many contributors are Bernard Tschumi and Peter Eisenman. £ 30

A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- British Architecture 1984 Architectural Design 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 30

Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 45

Tod Papageorge -- Walter Evans and Robert Franck; An Essay on Influence Yale University Art Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 100

Alexander Papageorgiou -- Continuity and Change: Preservation in City Planning Pall Mall 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated. Preface by Frederick Gutheim. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Erika Diane Pappaport -- Shopping for Pleasure: Women in the Making of London's West End Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in which Erika Rappaport reconstructs London's Victorian and Edwardian West End as an entertainment and retail center. In this neighborhood of stately homes, royal palaces, and spacious parks and squares, a dramatic transformation unfolded that ultimately changed the meaning of femininity and the lives of women, shaping their experience of modernity. Rappaport illuminates the various forces of the period that encouraged and discouraged women's enjoyment of public life and particularly shows how shopping came to be seen as the quintessential leisure activity for middle- and upper-class women. Through extensive histories of department stores, women's magazines, clubs, teashops, restaurants, and the theater as interwoven sites of consumption, Shopping for Pleasure uncovers how a new female urban culture emerged before and after the turn of the twentieth century. £ 25

G. Papy -- Groupes Brussels University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated with colour charts. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 25

Bombast Paracelsus -- Selected writings Routledge 1951 . Notes on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 40

Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 35

Peter Paret -- An Artist against the Third Reich: Ernst Barlach 1933 - 1938 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp + 38 reproductions of work. 1st edition. The conflict between National Socialism and Ernst Barlach, one of the most important sculptors of the twentieth century, is an unusual episode in the history of Hitler's efforts to rid Germany of 'international modernism'. Barlach did not passively accept the confiscation and destruction of his sculptures. He protested the injustice, and continued his work. Hitler's rejection of modernism, often dismissed as absurd ranting, is instead interpreted as an internally consistent and politically effective critique of liberal Western culture. That some radical national socialists nevertheless advocated a 'Nordic modernism' and tried to win Barlach over indicates the cultural cross-currents running through the early years of the Third Reich. Peter Paret's closely focused study of an artist in a time of crisis seamlessly combines the history of modern Germany and the history of modern art. £ 20

Peter Paret -- Clausewitz and the State Oxford University Press 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Sara Paretsky -- Deadlock Gollancz 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. 1st english edition of Author's 2nd book. £ 50

George Parfitt -- John Donne: A Literary Life (Macmillan Literary Lives) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by George Parfitt. £ 20

Matthew Paris -- Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteenth-century Life Sutton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Nathan Grier Parke -- Guide to the Literature of Mathematics and Physics including Related Works on Engineering Science McGraw-Hill (New York) 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Geoffrey Parker -- Spain and the Netherlands, 1559-1659 Fontana 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

John Henry Parker -- A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman Italian and Gothic Architecture; Complete in Three Volumes Parker (Oxford) 1845 / 1846 . Original spines laid down, VG bright set in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 416 + 163 full page plates + 154pp plus plates in companion volume. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (enlarged) of this Victorian Classic. Digital Image on request. £ 125

Rozsika Parker -- The Subversive Stitch: Embroidery and the Making of the Feminine Women's Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce and important study. £ 50

Rozsika / Griselda Parker / Pollock -- Old Mistresses: Women, Art and Ideology RKP 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

C. Northcote Parkinson -- The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower Michael Joseph 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Second Impression of the 1st edition of 'biographical' study of Forester's enduring Admiral. £ 20

Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc. (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 35

Tim Parks -- Adultery and Other Diversions Secker & Warburg 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Gordon Parks -- Half Past Autumn: A Retrospective (Half Past Autumn) Bulfinch 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 75

Patrick Parrinder -- Nation and Novel: The English Novel from Its Origins to the Present Day Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Thomas Parrish -- The Submarine: A History Viking 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 576pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Linda Parry (essay by) -- From East to West. Textiles From G P & J Baker V&A 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 35

L. A. Pars -- An Introduction to the Calculus of Variations Heinemann 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth.vii + 350pp. 1st edition. £ 100

G. L. Parsons (Ed) -- Scientific Papers and Addresses of The Hon. Charles A. Parsons Cambridge University Press 1934 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175

Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 30

Frances Partridge -- Life Regained Diaries 1970-1972 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (As New). 256pp. 1st edition. The bestselling diaries of a woman who not only participated in the lives of the legendary Bloomsbury group but is the circle's oldest surviving member £ 15

Frances Partridge -- Ups and Downs; Diaries 1972-1975 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. At the age of 100, Frances Partridge has had a new lease of life and decided she would like to publish another volume of diaries which covers the years 1972-75. Now recognised as one of the great British diarists of the century, she was born in Bloomsbury in 1900, the daughter of a progressive mother and architect father whose friends included Henry James and Arthur Conan Doyle. After studying Moral Sciences and English at Cambridge, she worked in a bookshop in London and became part of the Bloomsbury Group, encountering Virginia Woolf, the Bells, Roger Fry and Maynard Keynes. She met and fell in love with Ralph Partridge who was at the time married to Dora Carrington. After the death of Lytton Strachey, with whom she was in love, Carrington committed suicide. Ralph and Frances married in 1933. During the war they were both committed pacifists and opened their house, Ham Spray, to numerous strays of war. After it was over they enjoyed the happiest time of their life together, entertaining friends such as E.M. Forster, Robert Kee and Duncan Grant. This life of great warmth and friendship was brought to an abrupt end when Ralph died of a heart attack in 1960. Three years later another tragedy struck when their only son, Burgo, died at the age of 28 from a brain haemorrhage. Despite such enormous suffering, Frances maintained an astonishing appetite for life, whether for her friends, travelling, botany, or music. Her diaries, written without thought of publication, chronicle a remarkable life. £ 20

Frances Partridge -- Friends in Focus: A Life in Photographs Chatto and Windus 1987 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 40

David Pascoe -- Airspaces (Topographics) Reaktion 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Pier Paolo Pasolini -- The Letters of Pier Paolo Pasolini 1940 - 1954 Quartet 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 25

John Passmore -- The Perfectability of Man Duckworth 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. 1st edition of stimulating survey of intellectual history. £ 25

Don Paterson -- The White Lie: New and Selected Poetry Graywolf 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 12

Deba P. Patnaik -- Barbara Morgan Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10

H.J. Paton -- Moral Law (University Library) HarperCollins 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 20

John Patten (Ed) -- Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays Dawson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Collection of 9 papers including John Patten on Population Distribution in Norfolk and Suffolk during the 16th and 17th Centuries and 2 papers on Worcestershire Farming which is out of print. £ 15

A. Temple Patterson -- Tyrwhitt of the Harwich Force: The Life of the Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Reginald Tyrwhitt Macdonald 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Gareth Patterson -- To Walk with Lions Rider 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st edition. Take a journey towards rediscovering the connection between man, nature and God. By describing certain profound moments which he has had while living with lions, Gareth Patterson shows it is vital we realize the mystical link between us and all creatures if we are to free ourselves from the lonliness of spirit and sense of no purpose. The author details seven precepts of the lion: self-reliance; loyalty; fellowship; willingness to care; unconditional love; courage; and determination. By taking on these lessons of the lions we can learn to live with a greater sense of pride, community and meaning. £ 10

John Paul -- Modern Harpsichord Makers Gollancz 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of study of 19 Makers. £ 60

Tom Paulin -- Antigone: Riot Act Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Tom Paulin to the Academic Norman Page inscribed on endpaper; 'Norman, with best wishes, Tom'. £ 45

Tom Paulin -- The Invasion Handbook Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Tom Paulin -- Thomas Hardy; The Poetry of Perception Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Critic Eric Homberger. £ 35

Ronald Paulson -- Emblem and Expression; Meaning in English Art of the Eighteenth Century Thames and Hudson 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 40

J. Pavitt -- Brand New   Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Rosanna Pavoni (Ed) -- Reviving the Renaissance: The Use and Abuse of the Past in Nineteenth Century Italian Art and Decoration Cambridge University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiii + 281pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of title in the Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture series. This book offers an account of neo-Renaissance taste and style in Italy during the second half of the nineteenth century. By the time Italy had developed its obsession with the neo-Renaissance in the 1870s, collectors and scholars in the rest of Europe had been excited by Renaissance taste and style for several decades. In Italy the Renaissance was promptly reconceptualised, in a forced alignment with the accepted historical version of its birth and development, and its help enlisted in the search for an Italian national identity. But what represented this neo-Renaissance in Italy, and what aided its diffusion? In an attempt to answer these questions this book explores the many areas marked by neo-Renaissance taste. It traces its diffusion and development from the institutions which instructed its chief exponents, to architecture and exhibitions and the publications which disseminated neo-Renaissance designs so effectively. £ 60

Martin Pawley -- Eva Jiricna: Design in Exile (Blueprint Monograph) Rizzoli 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Martin Pawley -- Eva Jiricna Fourth Estate 1990 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph £ 20

John / Annie Pawson / Bell -- Living and Eating Ebury 2001 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in clear dustjacket (as issued). 293pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of influential title. £ 20

H / G. M. Payne / Young -- Archaic Marble Sculptures from the Acropolis: A Photographic Catalogue Cresset Press 1936 . Sellotape repair to plate 52 else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xiii + 75p text + 140 plates. Small Folio. 1st edition of detailed title and an impressive Cresset production. £ 125

Alexander / James Payne / Zemaitis -- The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book  Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. The coffee table is an often ignored piece of furniture that is central to every well-bred living room. This book charts the history and fashions of this living room stalwart, with a focus on modern and contemporary versions from celebrated designers. Playing on the pun of The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book, this collection is both a light-hearted homage and studied reference guide. A beautifully designed compendium, The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book is essential for interior designers, collectors and academics as well as appealing to those with a more general interest in design, interior decoration and style. Texts will include a history of the coffee table by design curators Alexander Payne and James Zemaitis. £ 30

Octavio Paz -- The Monkey Grammarian Seaver (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 30

Octavio Paz -- Conjunctions and Disjunctions Wildwood House 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.148pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 30

Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 13

Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Macmillan 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 2nd edition. £ 15

Alfred James Peacock -- Bread or Blood; The Agrarian Riots in East Anglia 1816 Gollancz 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in defective torn chipped dustjacket with loss. 191pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 25

David Pearce -- London's Mansions: Private Palaces of the Nobility Batsford 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60

M Pearce -- Bridge Builders Wiley-Academy 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout with plans and photographs. The Builders Series focuses on specific types of constructions, presenting vivid global examples by world-renowned architects. Packed full of construction methods, case studies, outstanding imagery and technical plans, these titles offer indispensable reference guides to assist you in planning and designing architecture for specific environments. Bridge Builders provides a unique insight into modern bridge building by focusing on both the aesthetic and technical aspects of their construction. Beginning with a history of bridge construction, Martin Pearce goes on to showcase a selection of the best contemporary examples of foot bridges in modern architecture. Illustrated throughout with plans, drawings and high-quality colour photography, it serves as both an inspirational catalogue and visual reference guide. - Lavishly illustrated with plans,drawings,and colour photographs. - Features work from around the world by renowned architects and engineers. £ 25

Robert Pearce -- Observer's Book of Weather Warne 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decoraated laminated boards. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive later title in this popular series. £ 20

A. Pearce -- Great Ideas in Economics Elsevier 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 45

Susan M. Pearce -- Museums, Objects and Collections: A Cultural Study Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Museums hold the collected objects that have come to us from the past, and which now constitute one of the most important ways in which we can understand that past. Museums are social phenomena characteristic of the modernist Western tradition, and their collections of both human and natural history material are a significant part of how that tradition has shaped itself. This book explores the nature of museums, of their collections and of the objects which form these collections; the psychological and social reasons why people collect; and the nature of relics, fetishes and systematic assemblages. It considers the nature of the curatorial process and the narratives it produces: collections in store, acquisition and disposal, documentary description and exhibition. It discusses how museum objects operate as signs and symbols, as mediators of a functionalist perspective in a world of goods, and as actors in the process of change. It examines the relationship between museums, museum objects and ideology and concludes with an attempt to define the curatorial project. £ 75

Hugh Pearman -- Rick Mather: Urban Approaches Fourth Estate 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of title in the Blueprint Monograph series. An American, who received his training at the University of Oregon, Mather moved to England at a time when American urban fabric was dissolving in a sea of business parks and freeways. London offered the attraction of life in a city with real metropolitan qualities and his architecture is a celebration of those older qualities; a rejection of the buildings as an isolated object. Nevertheless his buildings are all rooted in the calm purity of the vocabulary of Modernism. Working in cities as diverse as London, Hong Kong, and Montreal, Mather works both at the scale of the individual house as well as the office building or university. His domestic work is an ingenious exploration of high-density living, his restaurants are dazzling pieces of social stagecraft while his commercial projects address the issue of urbanity head on. £ 25

Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 60

N Pears -- Basic Biogeography Longman 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 358pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 25

Derek Pearsall (Ed) -- Studies in the Vernon Manuscript Brewer (Cambridge) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers. £ 24

Lynn F. Pearson -- The Northumbrian Pub: An Architectural History Sandhill (Morpeth) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions of Plans in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

David Pearson -- Earth to Spirit: In Search of Natural Architecture Gaia 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reissue of title first published in 1994. £ 20

Richard Pearson -- W.M.Thackery and the Mediated Text: Writing for Periodicals in the Mid-Nineteenth Century (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Thackeray's "minor writings" remain caught in a debate about what constitutes "literature" and whether magazine writing and journalism might be construed as such. This debate was present during the inception of the mass periodical press in the 1830s when Thackeray began his career and forms part of the context of, reasoning within, and techniques of Thackeray's work. Throughout his career, Thackeray was enmeshed in critical arguments about periodicals, novels, "realism" and commercialism. He was himself both (and neither) journalist and literary artist and was at once a product of and critical of emerging writing practices. This book argues that an understanding of Thackeray's writings for periodicals and the literary and commercial context of these is central to an understanding of his literary achievement. Focusing principally on the foundational part of his career, from 1833-1847, but relating this to the novels, particularly "Pendennis" and "The Adventures of Philip" and the "Cornhill Magazine" of the 1860s, the book explores Thackeray's ambiguous response to the burgeoning periodical press, and considers his negotation and critique of the market-place through a variety of publishing media. £ 15

Sarah / P. S. / A. T. Pearson / Barnwell / Adams -- A Gazetteer of Medieval Houses in Kent Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments 1994 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This companion volume to The Medieval Houses of Kent and The House Within 11 presents a detailed record of 414 medieval buildings spread across 107 parishes, many of them dated through dendrochronological analysis. Descriptions of the buildings are accompanied by a list of documentary sources and a bibliography of previous studies. The book is profusely illustrated with plans, sections and scale drawings of architectural details, and it will be of value to anyone interested in the primary evidence gathered by the Royal Commission in the course of its survey of Kentish buildings, conducted between 1986 and 1992. £ 40

Mike Parker / Karen Pearson / Godden -- In Search of the Red Slave: Shipwreck and Captivity in Madagascar Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Pirates, shipwreck and slavery - these are the key themes in this story of a young Englishman who spent 14 years of his life in captivity in Madagascar. This tale has been more or less lost to sight for centuries, for, although the shipwrecked sailor in question, Robert Drury, wrote a book about his adventures in 1729, it has long been out of print. Parker Pearson and Godden have explored the world of Southern Madagascar in order to track down the truth of his story. At one level, this book is a real-life adventure story with a strong maritime theme; at another, it is a wholly new insight into life on Madagascar and the Tandroy people; and, on yet another level, it is a story of the reality of modern archaeology and anthropology - hard, dirty and frustrating. £ 15

Stephen Peart -- The Picture House in East Anglia Dalton (Lavenham) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Well Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of lively history utilising a wide range of sources. £ 18

Jan A. Pechenik -- A Short Guide to Writing About Biology Longman 2001 . Stamp on front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. £ 10

Amelia Peck -- Alexander Jackson Davis American Architect 1803-1892 Rizzoli (New York) 1992 . Fine in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout including 57 Colour Plates. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 40

G. C. Peck -- Bedfordshire Cinemas Bedfordshire County Library 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Martin B. Pederson -- Products by Design 1 Graphis (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of title in this excellent series of Graphic Resource titles. 4to. £ 65

Harry William Pedicord -- By Their Majesties' Command: The House of Hanover at the London Theatres, 1714-1800 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Peele -- Shropshire in Poem and Legend Wildings (Shrewsbury) 1923 . Near Fine in original creased printed wrappers. 133pp. 1st edition of title with much material on the folklore and legends of the county. Elusive. £ 18

David Pelham -- Behind You Cape 1999 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of fold-out characters that peer out of the book. £ 15

Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen -- Achtung Architektur! Image and Phantasm in Contemporary Austrian Architecture MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Cesar Pelli -- National Airport Terminal Rockport (Gloucester Mass) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean-Marie Pelt -- La plus belle histoire des plantes Seuil 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

Muriel Pemberton -- Muriel Pemberton: Paintings Chris Beetles 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 35

Constance Penley (Ed) -- Feminism and Film Theory Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Nigel Pennick -- Lost Lands and Sunken Cities Fortean 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert T. Pennock -- Tower of Babel: The Evidence Against the New Creationism MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 452pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comparing the views of the new creationists with those of the old, this book reveals the insubstantiality of their arguments. The author turns from biological evolution to the less charged subject of linguistic evolution, which has strong theoretical parallels with biological evolution, both in content and in the sort of evidence scientists use to draw conclusions about origins. Several chapters deal with the work of Phillip Johnson, an influential leader of the new creationists. Against his and other views, Robert Pennock explains how science uses naturalism and discusses the relationship between factual and moral issues in the creationism-evolution controversy. The book also includes a discussion of Darwin's own shift from creationist to evolutionist and an extended argument for keeping private religious beliefs separate from public scientific knowledge. £ 30

Peter / Anne Pennoyer / Walker -- The Architecture of Warren and Wetmore Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. Producing over three hundred major projects, including Grand Central Terminal, Warren and Wetmore grasped the stylistic requirements and tastes of the vibrant period before the Great Depression. They were responsible for some of New York's most memorable buildings - powerful emblems of the era. With new and historic photographs, drawings and plans, and a catalogue raisonne and employee roster, this is the definitive source about a practice that made an indelible imprint on the American landscape. £ 30

N. Penny -- Reynolds Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30

Nicholas Penny -- The Materials of Sculpture Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This is a book that explains, with copious illustrations, both textual and pictorial, how sculpture is made. It is a survey of world sculpture that cuts across the divisions of school and chronology and examines in detail works of art, taken from all the major civilizations (from the earliest surviving Egyptian and Chinese sculpture to that of the twentieth century in Europe and Northern America), in terms of the materials and techniques used. The book is divided into chapters according to the material used - granite, ivory, wax etc. The limitations and challenges special to each of the materials - its availability, durability, versatility, size, colour etc - are defined and discussed, not only between the materials themselves, but between the art of different cultures. The book gives a completely new perspective to the history of world sculpture, and provides an excellent basic introduction to the way sculpture is made and what it is made from. £ 40

Nicholas Penny (Foreword) -- The Image as Catalyst; The Younger Generation of British Figurative Painters Ashmolean 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Jane Penoyre -- Houses in the Landscape; A Regional Study of Vernacular Building Styles in England and Wales Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of informative title. £ 12

Roland Penrose -- The Road is Wider Than Long (Series of Surrealist Poetry) Getty . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. During July and August 1938, as Europe prepared for war, Roland Penrose and Lee Miller journeyed through the Balkans. Penrose was a painter and a writer; Miller was a studio assistant to Man Ray, a muse to several artists, and a photographer. As they travelled, Penrose snapped pictures and took notes of a world that both artists were just discovering and that would soon largely be destroyed and transformed forever. Shortly after their return, Penrose published "The Road Is Wider Than Long", containing the photographs he had taken and poetic commentary on what he and Miller experienced during their travels. The work was published in a limited edition with several illuminated initial capital letters and a colour sketch by Penrose. This is a facsimile edition of the work - which Penrose called "an image diary from the Balkans". £ 10

Brigid / Lucy Peppin / Micklethwait -- Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century Arco (New York) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 336pp. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive reference works on the subject. 1st edition. £ 45

Tom Peppitt -- The Crew: A Portrait of Merchant Seamen at the End of the Tramp Steamer Era Chaffcutter Books 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30

Richard Perceval Graves -- Richard Hughes Deutsch 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 15

John Percival -- The Roman Villa Batsford 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Graham Percy -- Arthouse Chronicle 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Gilles Peress -- The Graves: Forensic Efforts at Srebrenica and Vukovar Scalo 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology)   Atlas 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrappers. 219pp. Seemingly limited edition cloth issue. £ 75

Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology)   Atlas 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition thus. £ 35

Harold Perkin -- The Rise of Professional Society: England Since 1880  Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 604pp. Reprint. This long awaited sequel to The Origins of Modern English Society explores the rise of the forgotten middle class' to show a new principle of social organisation. A rare example of a work both accessible to the general reader and indispensable to the professional scholar.' - The Observer No social historian can afford to be without it.' - New Statesman and Society ...an audacious and exciting piece of synthesis. His mastery of political, economic, social and urban history is intimidating.' - New York Review of Books Now available in paperback, this book is the long awaited sequel to The Origins of Modern English Society . Stimulating and controversial, it will be widely read by all those who seek an understanding not just of Britain since 1880, but of all mature economies of the world today. The theme is the rise of 'the forgotten middle class', the non capitalist or professional class which the chief social commentators left out of their analyses. England, like all post-industrial societies, has come to be dominated by growing numbers of 'experts'. As Harold Perkin shows, a new principle of social organization has emerged, based on trained expertise, selection and reward by merit - in a word, on professionalism. £ 15

Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets with fading to the spine of volume one. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 150

Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The American artists Robert Henri and John Sloan were kindred spirits who maintained a special friendship throughout their lives, from the moment they met in 1892 until Henri's death 37 years later. This volume contains the full correspondence between the two artists. £ 20

Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Guido Perocco (Ed) -- The Horses of San Marco: Venice Olivetti 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 245pp. 279 Illustrations of which 24 are in colour. Translated by John & Valerie Wilton - Ely. Study divided between placing the Horses in the context of Ancient Greek and Roman Art and the Inspiration they have provided to numerous painters and sculptors including Verrocchio and Leonardo. £ 20

Dominique Perrault -- DES Natures Birkhauser 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The interplay between built and empty space fascinates Diminique Perrault. To him, architecture inevitably means, among other things, th eembracing of the absence of structures. And so, for his Bibliotheque Nationale de France, the placement of the four large towers is of primary importance. Perrault's interests, understandably, tend towards urbanistic tasks. This catalogue gives a critical account of Perrault's urban planning programmes for Caen, Nantes, Bordeaux, Tremblay, and the Yokohama Harbour, as well as recent projects for Salzburg, Geneva, and ZAC Seine Rive Gauche in Paris. £ 18

Dominique / Andre Perrault / Morin -- Aplix Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

R. J. Perry -- British Agriculture 1875-1914 Methuen 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. Title in the Debates in economic History series. £ 15

Thomas Perry -- Vanishing Act Random House (New York) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of 1st book to feature Jane Whitefield. £ 18

C. P. / E. L. Petch / Swann -- Flora of Norfolk Jarrold (Norwich) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 18

Van der Veer Peter -- Gods on Earth; The Management of Religious Experience and Identity in a North Indian Pilgrimage Centre Athlone 1988 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of title in the LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology series (Volume 59). £ 20

Catherine Peters -- King of Inventors: A Life of Wilkie Collins Princeton University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Sarah Whittaker Peters -- Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years Abbeville (New York) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of work many of them in colour. 1st American edition. £ 25

Tom F. Peters -- Building the Nineteenth Century MIT 1996 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 535pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This work looks at the question of whether there is a culture of construction. It examines the ways in which builders' thought processes influenced construction, and particularly at how construction thinking changed in the 19th century. £ 40

Ellis Peters -- The Heretic's Apprentice Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of the 16th of the Brother Cadfael 'Chronicles'. £ 15

Margot Peters -- Unquiet Soul: A Biography of Charlotte Bronte Hodder & Stoughton 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in chipped, marked dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 20

Robert Henry Peters -- A Critique for Ecology Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. 1st edition. This book offers a critique of contemporary ecology, which could be applied to any discipline. Author Peters contends that science is a device to offer information about nature through predictions, but that a substantial part of ecology cannot be science because it provides no concrete information and much of the rest of ecology provides data of such poor quality that it can only be called soft science. Although instances of these deficiencies have often been identified, the pervasiveness of the problem has not been fully acknowledged, nor have the similarities among different problem areas been appreciated. If ecology and environmental science are to grow to meet the needs of the present decade and next millennium, scientists in these fields will need much more acute critical abilities than they have yet demonstrated. Professor Peters argues specifically that a return to simple questions of fact, to observations, and to questions of general relevance to science and society can make ecology a useful, practical, and informative science, which is desperately needed to meet the problems of our age. £ 25

Ad Petersen -- Markus Raetz: Polaroids 1978-1993 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez,Spain 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 100

Deanna / L. J. Petherbridge / Jordanova -- The Quick and the Dead: Artists and Anatomy National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery) 1997 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter / John Petroff / Ferguson -- Sailing Endeavour  Australian Government Publishing 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Henry Petroski -- The Pencil; A History of Design and Circumstance Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 434pp. Petroski's witty and unexpected history of the pencil includes a wide range of characters: from the American philosopher Henry David Thoreau, and Toulouse-Lautrec, who declared, 'I am a pencil', to the great nineteenth-century manufacturing families, such as Dixon and Faber. Petroski charmingly celebrates the design history of one of mankind's most essential, and yet undervalued, tools. £ 10

Yengenia / E. A. Petrova -- Origins of the Russian Avant-garde The Walters Art Museum 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 45

Michael Petry -- Objective Installations Museum of Installation 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth with gold band. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of Catalogue to accompany the Exhibition; Flight from Technology; The Sexuality of the Universe Part 2. £ 40

Hugh Petter -- Lutyens in Italy: The Building of the British School at Rome British School at Rome 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 55pp. Illustrated throughout including folding plates. Text in English and Italian. 1st edition. £ 15

Philip Pettit -- The Common Mind: An Essay on Psychology, Society and Politics Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Review slip. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Jakob J. Petuchowski -- Theology and Poetry: Studies in the Medieval Piyyut Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of title in the Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation series. £ 18

Detler J. K. Peukert -- Inside Nazi Germany: Conformity, Opposition and Racism in Everyday Life  Batsford 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition translated by Richard Deveson. £ 40

Richard Pevear -- The Adolescent Everyman 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 12

Nikolaus Pevsner -- Studies in Art, Architecture and Design; Two Volumes Complete Walker (New York) 1968 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 256 + 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American editions of this important collection. £ 125

Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Mint (as new) in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 75

Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 50

Joan Peyser -- To Boulez and Beyond; Music in Europe since The Rite of Spring Watson Guptill (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. £ 6

Gregory M. Pfitzer -- Picturing the Past; Illustrated Histories and the American Imagination 1840-1900 Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1840s heralded a revolution in the published presentation of American history. Inexpensive techniques for reproducing visual images allowed established artists, who often had no training in history, to present their own patriotic interpretations of historical events. Meanwhile authors - encouraged by publishers eager to expand into the popular market - began to write texts with these images in mind. "Picturing the Past" explores the impact this symbiotic relationship had on nineteenth century Americans' understanding of their own history. £ 40

Gilbert Phelps (Introduction) -- Byron: An Autobiographical Anthology Grasshopper Press (Fenstanton) 1974 . Near Fine copy in like blue publishers cloth. 126pp. 1st edition limited to 250 copies. £ 50

H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Adam Phillips -- Promises, Promises: Essays on Literature and Psychoanalysis Faber and Faber 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Anne Phillips -- The Politics of Presence: Political Representation of Gender Race and Ethnicity (Oxford Political Theory) OUP 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 20

Lisa Phillips -- Sherman Cindy - Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 55

Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20

Adam Phillips -- The Beast in the Nursery Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. 1st edition. Many concerns about child abuse, racism, pornography and sexual relationships revolve around the notion of humiliation, without spelling out quite what that involves. This work of psychological discourse on central questions and anxieties of childhood, by a child psychiatrist, examines the theme of humiliation together with its manifestations - excitement, rage and revenge. The material ranges from case studies from the author's own professional experience to Henry James's theory of art and life, and Wittgenstein on the usefulness of hints. £ 12

Derek Phillips -- The Lit Environment Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building on the success of his previous two books in this series, 'The Lit Environment' sees Derek Phillips approaching the topic of exterior lighting. This book addresses the issues raised by the perception of light experienced by people who are outside buildings. It is not simply about floodlighting buildings, but takes a more embracing approach to deal with light for the whole external environment. Covers a comprehensive range of buildings, through 30 international case studies, including buildings in Britain, France, Germany, Denmark, Israel, Egypt and the United States. The book represents a strong fusion of science and quantity with light and vision. Visually inclined designers should understand how science can improve their vision and engineers with a strong science basis should understand how they can come to terms with visual affects. This book illustrates the essence of how to light buildings well. £ 25

Scott Phillips -- The Walkaway Picador 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition of Author's second book. £ 10

Gregory D. Phillips -- The Diehards: Aristocratic Society and Politics in Edwardian England Harvard University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 15

Michael Phillipson -- In Modernity's Wake: The Ameurunculus Letters Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Phillipson -- Painting, Language and Modernity Routledge 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Clive / Siri Phillpo / Engberg -- Edward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999 Walker Art Centre 1999 . Two volume Set. Fine in publishers boards in like slipcase. 1st editions of important reference title. £ 200

John Physick -- The Victoria and Albert Museum: The history of a building Victoria & Albert Museum 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Well Illustrated monograph (including 36 colour illustrations) of the Aston Webb designed museum, whose site had previously seen constant architectural experiments. 1st edition. £ 60

John Physick -- Designs for English Sculpture 1680-1860 Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of collection of drawings from sculptors and architects including Kent, Gibbs and Adam. £ 30

Charles Phythian - Adams -- Societies, Cultures and Kinship, 1580-1850: Cultural Provinces and English Local History Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 221pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100

Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Janusz Piekalkiewicz -- Air War 1939 - 45 Blandford 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Jan Pienkowski -- Easter Heinemann 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Pienkowski. 1st edition. £ 10

Josef Pieper -- Love and inspiration: A study of Plato's Phaedrus Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.109pp. 1st edition. £ 100

David Pierce -- Yeats's Worlds; Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Dan Harper. 1st edition. 4to. £ 22

Nicolin Pierluigi -- Mario Botta Electa / Rizzoli (New York) 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english language monograph on the Swiss Architect. Title from the Architectural Documents series. £ 65

Katherine Pierpoint -- Truffle Beds Faber and Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 24

John Pierson -- Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes: Guided Tour Through a Decade of American Independent Cinema  Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Patrick Piggott -- The Life and Music of John Field 1782-1837: Creator of the Nocturne Faber 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 85

Constance Pilgrim -- Dear Jane: A Biographical study of Jane Austen Kimber 1971 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Jean Francois Pinchon -- Rob Mallet-Stevens: Architecture, Furniture, Interior Design   MIT 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 40

Lynda / Nicholas Pine -- William Henry Goss: The story of the Staffordshire family of Potters which invented Heraldic Porcelain Milestone 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + 3p publishers adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Authors on title page. £ 40

Phillippe Pinel -- A Treatise on Insanity (History of Medicine Series Number 14) Hafner 1962 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 65

Malcolm Pines -- Circular Reflections (International Library of Group Analysis) Jessica Kingsley 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. £ 25

F. B. Pinion -- Thomas Hardy: Art and Thought Macmillan 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Steven Pinker -- How the Mind Works Allen Lane 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp. 1st edition of monumental and important study. £ 25

Steven Pinker -- The Blank Slate: The Modern Denial of Human Nature Allen Lane 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 509pp. 1st edition. Steven Pinker makes explicit the argument which has been a backdrop to his previous books and many other popular science titles. He argues that much of our social commentary, conventional wisdom, and academic orthodoxy is wrongly rooted in the doctrines of the noble savage (civilisation is the source of human corruption) and the blank slate (the mind has no innate structure; all thoughts and feelings seep into our heads from surrounding culture). He explores the impact of these notions on our attitudes to sexuality, ideology, political correctness and the arts, and insists that we need to be more honest about human nature. £ 25

Steven Pinker -- Words and Rules Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition of an important book. £ 25

Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 15

Matthew Pinsent -- A Lifetime in a Race  Ebury 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Pinsent on title page. £ 25

V.H. Pintaric -- Vienna 1900: Architecture Senate Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Myfanwy Piper -- Owen Wingrave; An Opera for Television in Two Acts Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 40pp. 1st ediiton Text of the Libretto based on a Short Story by Henry James and set to Music by Benjamin Britten. £ 15

Luigi Pirandello -- Short Stories (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. £ 10

Michelangelo Pistoletto -- Pistoletto Actar 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Gabriel Piterburg -- An Ottoman Tragedy: History and Historiography at Play (Studies on the History of Society & Culture) University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. In the early 17th century, the Ottoman Empire underwent such trauma that a scholar pronounced the period's climax as "an Ottoman tragedy". Studying this period, this work observes the dialectical play between history as occurrence and experience and history as a recounting of that experience. £ 35

Ruth Pitter -- Collected Poems Macmillan (New York) 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.280pp. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Ippolito / Henry Pizzetti / Cocker -- Flowers: A Guide for your Garden; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets.1477pp. Illustrated with 297 colour plates and over 500 diagrams and line drawings in the text. Errata slip. 2 volumes. 4to. 1st edition of comprehensive reference title with over 300 genera discussed in detail. £ 35

Katia Pizzi -- A City in Search of an Author: The Literary Identity of Trieste Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition.Poised between the Mediterranean and the Mitteleuropa, crossroads of civilizations and seat of vibrant cultural and literary life, Trieste is acknowledged as enjoying unrivalled cultural status amongst Italian cities. This comprehensive study of Triestine literature reassesses the city's literary identity, paying particular attention to the period between 1918 and 1954 when local writing became intensely aware of its local specificity and some of its central motifs came prominently to the fore. Trieste's singular border identity, mirrored in a variegated literary output, emerges here as laden with complexities and ambiguities, such as the controversial notion of triestinita, the ambiguous relationship with nationalism, specifically in its Fascist inflection, and the anxieties generated by repeated re-definitions of the area's historical borders. £ 40

Philippe Planel -- Locks and Lavatories: The Architecture of Privacy English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

David Plante -- Slides Macdonald 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like David Hockney dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of the Authors 2nd novel, Inscribed Presentation copy from Plante signed on endpaper: 'To Diana with love from David, Blue Sky and Flashes of Sun'. £ 45

Sylvia Plath -- The Journals of Sylvia Plath, 1950-1962 Faber and Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped. 1st edition. £ 45

Plato -- Symposium and Phaedrus (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

Charles Platt -- Dream Makers Xanadu Publications 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Colin Platt -- The Architecture of Mediaeval Britain Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. This is an approach to the social history and architectural heritage of medieval Britain through an examination of its buildings. History and archaeology are brought together to study those characteristics of medieval architecture which mirrored contemporary values, and to investigate the buildings for what they tell us of their period. The Normans thought big, and their great cathedrals at Winchester and Durham reflect this. No castle, especially in the late Middle Ages, was intended exclusively for defence, so that Warwick and Bothwell, Herstmonceux and Bodiam are notable less for strength than for display. Chivalry and religious faith were the guiding principles of late-medieval society, but there were also rising expectations of material comfort and personal privacy at all levels of society. Significant improvements in personal life-style are one major theme in Colin Platt's book, and the contemporary development of death styles reflected in memorial architecture after the Black Death is another. £ 35

William Plomer (Ed) -- Kilvert's Diary, 1870-79: Selections from the Diary of the Reverend Francis Kilvert 1870 - 1879 Cape 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly dusty dustjacket. 350pp. Reprint of this Abridged edition. £ 15

Arkady Plotnitsky -- Complementarity: Anti-epistemology After Bohr and Derrida Duke University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. £ 15

Gene Plowden -- Circus Press Agent Horizon 1983 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped) . Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

George Plumptre -- The Latest Country Gardens Bodley Head 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book looks at the history of British gardens from 1945, when the gardens emerged from a six-year period of unprecedented destruction into a period of energy and achievement. The author describes the social background to the renaissance of gardening. He groups the individual gardens he discusses at length into chapters on the basis of style, while the gazetteer which concludes the book gives a fuller list of new gardens, many of which are open to the public. George Plumptre is the author of a number of books on gardening subjects and has written articles on gardening for "Country Life" and "The Daily Telegraph". £ 15

John B. Podeschi -- Dickens and Dickensiana; A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale University Library Yale University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. 1st edition. £ 75

Edgar Allan Poe -- Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe Charles Griffin N. D. (c1852) . Bookplate, Ownership Inscription, the very slightest of fraying at base of spine else attractive VG bright copy in green elaborately decorated publishers cloth gilt. a.e.g. 191pp. Attractive (and early) edition of Poe's Poems Edited by James Hannay and Illustrated by James Godwin, Harrison Weir and others. Digital image on request. £ 100

Edgar Allan Poe -- The Bells and Other Poems Hodder and Stoughton 1912 . Internally Near Fine in VG bright contemporary full leather Hatchards binding with gold lettering to front panel and spine.Illustrated with Twenty Eight full page colour plates by Dulac each one having the accompanying captioned tissue guard present. 1st edition of one of the most attractive of Dulac Illustrated titles. Photograph on request. £ 325

Frederik Pohl -- The Years of the City Gollancz 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. 1st edition of novel set in 21st century New York. £ 20

Michael Pointer -- The Public Life of Sherlock Holmes David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of entertaining study of how the entertainment industry has used (and abused) Doyle's character. £ 18

Marcia Pointon -- Hanging the Head: Portraiture and Social Formation in Eighteenth-century England (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. England in the 18th century possessed a thriving portrait culture which was part of a network of visual communication that encompassed print-collecting, popular performance and figurative acts of speech. In this book, Marcia Pointon demonstrates how portraiture provided mechanisms both for constructing and accessing a national past and for controlling a present that appeared increasingly unruly. Through historical analyses of particular aspects of portrait representation - images of criminals, the fashions and rituals around the masculine culture of hair and wigs, the gendering of childhood in paintings like "Penelope Boothby" or "Pinkie" - Pointon establishes the ways in which portraiture signified 18th-century England. How "the head" was hung was determined by social rules of posture and decorum, by artistic convention and commerical practice, and literally by the ways in which patrons chose to hang in particular arrangements on walls - paintings that served ritual and symbolic as well as decorative functions. £ 85

Ada Polak -- Modern Glass Faber 1962 . Near Fine in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94p + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study in nice condition. £ 45

Stephen Polcari -- Abstract Expressionism and the Modern Experience Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. A major revisionist study of the art and artists who participated in what is now regarded as the first American style of international consequence. Based on examinations of new archival material and many unknown paintings, this study relates Abstract Expressionism to the actual historical circumstances, as well as intellectual and cultural milieu, of America from the 1930s to the 1950s. Stephen Polcari reverses the traditional perspective of Abstract Expressionism as an abstract art inspired by issues of the postwar period. Examining its roots in the art of the 1930s and 1940s, he contends that Abstract Expressionism emerges as a public art that actively engaged in the social, economic, and political crises of the 1930s, and, more significantly, the experience of World War II. Polcari provides an account of the contemporary artistic, intellectual and cultural history to establish a macro-history of human beings under the pressures of war, fear, torment, and hope. Within this context, he convincingly presents Abstract Expressionism as a mode of modern, metaphysical 'history' painting that uses the forms and devices of modern art to come to terms with the brutality of contemporary history. £ 100

Sigmar Polke -- Photoworks - When Pictures Vanish Scalo 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Sigmar Polke as photographer is both alchemist and precision artist; he does everything right and everything wrong. Working primarily with his own previously exposed images, he subjects them to an unprecedented degree of manipulation, including solarisation, chemical alterations, folding and physical manipulations of the paper, hand painting, and multiple layering negatives. This publication presents the German artist's photographic works from the 1960s to the 1990s, including new, unpublished work completed in the winter of 1995. It includes essays and analyses, and also a chronological record of the artist's exhibitions. £ 75

Howard Pollack -- Skyscraper Lullaby: The Life and Music of John Alden Carpenter   Prentice Hall 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Joseph Pollard -- The Land of the Monuments Hodder and Stoughton 1896 . Spine very slightly darkened else a VG bright copy in publishers green cloth 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Michael Pollard -- North Sea Surge: Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953 Terence Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. Second edition. £ 15

Tanya Pollard -- Drugs and Theater in Early Modern England Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. Drugs and Theater in Early Modern England asks why Shakespeare and his contemporary playwrights were so preoccupied with drugs and poisons and, at a deeper level, why both critics and supporters of the theater, as well as playwrights themselves, so frequently adopted a chemical vocabulary to describe the effects of the theater on audiences. Drawing upon original medical and literary research, Pollard shows that the potency of the link between drugs and plays in the period demonstrates a model of drama radically different than our own, a model in which plays exert a powerful impact on spectators' bodies as well as minds. Early modern physiology held that the imagination and emotions were part of the body, and exerted a material impact on it, yet scholars of medicine and drama alike have not recognised the consequences of this idea. Plays, which alter our emotions and thought, simultaneously change us physically. This book argues that the power of the theater in early modern England, as well as the striking hostility to it, stems from the widely held contemporary idea that drama acted upon the body as well asthe mind. In yoking together pharmacy and theater, this book offers a new model for understanding the relationship between texts and bodies. Just as bodies are constituted in part by the imaginative fantasies they consume, the theater's success (and notoriety) depends on its power over spectators' bodies. Drugs, which conflate concerns about unreliable appearances and material danger, evoked fascination and fear in this period by identifying a convergence point between the imagination and the body,the literary and the scientific, the magical and the rational. This book explores that same convergence point, and uses it to show the surprising physiological powers attributed to language, and especially to the embodied language of the theater. £ 33

Daniel A. Pollen -- Hannah's Heirs: Quest for the Genetic Origins of Alzheimer's Disease Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Jerome Jordan Pollitt -- Art in the Hellenistic Age   Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 'The best reason to study Hellenistic art is for its own sake' writes Professor Pollitt in the Preface to Art in the Hellenistic Age. 'But', he continues, 'I would suggest that there is an additional quality that should make the art of the Hellenistic age of particular interest to modern audiences: the fact that in background and content it was the product of an age in many ways similar to our own ...The result of the historical conditions (of the age) was an art which, like much modern art, was heterogenous, often cosmopolitan, increasingly individualistic, and frequently elite in its appeal'. This book is an interpretative history of Greek art during the Hellenistic period - i.e. from the death of Alexander the Great in 323 BC, to the establishment of the Roman Empire at the end of the first century BC - which also explores ways in which that art is an expression of the cultural experience and aspirations of the Hellenistic age. £ 125

Ella Pontefract -- Wharfedale Dent 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 229pp. Illustrated throughout with charming wood engravings by Marie Hartley. 1st edition. £ 18

Kenneth G. Ponting (Ed) -- Leonardo Da Vinci; Drawings of Textile Machines Moonraker (Bath) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title, £ 20

Reginald Lane Poole -- Medieval Thought and Learning S. P. C. K. 1920 . VG in publishers cloth. 327pp. 2nd Edition (revised). £ 20

Monica Poole -- The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh Gresham 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Small Folio format. 1st edition of detailed Monograph Illustrated with many full page wood engravings and including a chronology of Farleigh's work. £ 50

Colin G. Pooley (Ed) -- Housing Strategies in Europe 1880-1930 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 361pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. European urbanization and industrialization reached a peak between 1850-1930 and housing problems came to be of central importance both to the state and to millions of individuals. This is a comparative study of the strategies employed by European governments and European men and women to deal with their chronic housing crisis. This book covers areas from construction of working-class estates to the ways, means and consequences of squatting; from funding of new towns or new suburbs to the domestic economics of taking in lodgers. Each chapter of the book studies a different country within a strong comparative framework. £ 25

Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 40

Kenneth Poolman -- The Speedwell Voyage: A Tale of Piracy and Mutiny in the Eighteenth Century   Airlife 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 190pp. 1st edition. £ 11

Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 8

Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 50

Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redw