Authors - Q

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 20

Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 35

Jean - Loic Le Quellec -- Rock Art in Africa: Mythology and Legend Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. African Rock Art is the only book of its kind to examine this particular form of art throughout Africa. The paintings and engravings discovered on African rocks are amazing works of art that hold clues to understanding the history of humankind. Jean-Loic Le Quellec offers an expert analysis of this primitive art form, supplemented by photographs that capture the originality of prehistoric man's creativity. He divides Africa into four geographical zones: the Sahara, the Horn and East Africa, Southern Africa, and the west and central continent. Each zone is characterized by a unique artistic and representational style, ranging from realism to modern symbolism. The author places the artworks into the context of their discovery by the great explorers and evokes legendary tales to elucidate these enduring traces of prehistory. £ 25

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Zhaoming Qian (Ed) -- Ezra Pound's Chinese Friends: Stories in Letters Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. No literary figure of the past century - in America or perhaps in any other Western country - is comparable to Ezra Pound in the scope and depth of his exchange with China. To this day, scholars and students still find it puzzling that this influential poet spent a lifetime incorporating Chinese language, literature, history, and philosophy into Anglo-American modernism. How well did Pound know Chinese? Was he guided exclusively by eighteenth to nineteenth-century orientalists in his various Chinese projects? Did he seek guidance from Chinese peers? Those who have written about Pound and China have failed to address this fundamental question. No one could do so just a few years ago when the letters Pound wrote to his Chinese friends were sealed or had not been found. This book brings together 162 revealing letters between Pound and nine Chinese intellectuals, eighty-five of them newly opened up and none previously printed. Accompanied by editorial introductions and notes, these selected letters make available for the first time the forgotten stories of Pound and his Chinese friends. They illuminate a dimension in Pound's career that has been neglected: his dynamic interaction with people from China over a span of forty-five years from 1914 until 1959. This selection will also be a documentary record of a leading modernist's unparalleled efforts to pursue what he saw as the best of China, including both his stumbles and his triumphs. £ 15

Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 30

Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 10

Peter / Bruce Quartermaine / Peter -- Cruise: Identity, Design and Culture (Identity Design & Culture) Laurence King 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Affectionate, though not uncritical, "Cruise" examines and celebrates all aspects of international cruising, from the elegant and restrained to the kitsch and excessive. Packed with illustrations, it is a fascinating study of interior and exterior design, of onboard entertainment and the dining experience, of corporate identity, ephemera and graphics, all drawn from over a century of ocean-going passenger transport. Today, cruising is a worldwide, mass-market leisure phenomenon and the ships are technologically advanced examples of 'entertainment architecture'. Where once the voyage and ports of call were the purpose, the cruise ship is now a destination in itself, but the inspiration and glamour of the Orient Line or of Cunard's 1936 Queen Mary is not forgotten. Cruise reflects this rich mixture of nostalgia, human interest and contemporary design. £ 15

Joe Queenan -- My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Raymond Queneau -- Zazie dans le Metro Gallimard 1966 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 98pp. Illustrated throughout by Jaacques Carelman. 1st edition of this comic book adaptation of Queneau's Novel. £ 50

Michael C. Questier (Ed) -- Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead Cambridge University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. This volume contains a series of Jacobean newsletters written by members of one of the most important Catholic clerical factions of the period. They shed light primarily on matters which most immediately affected the English Catholic community: the strife between different Catholic factions, the conflict between Catholics and the State (especially over the Jacobean oath of allegiance), and the possibility, nevertheless, of obtaining some form of toleration. They also give us Catholic glosses on other news which could be taken to have a bearing on the prospects of English Catholics, such as Court politics, the conduct of Jacobean foreign policy towards European Catholic states, and controversies within the Church of England. This previously unpublished material, extensively annotated by Michael Questier, provides highly illuminating source material for the study of early modern ecclesiastical politics. £ 8

Geoff / Kay Dian Quilley / Kriz (Ed) -- An Economy of Colour: Visual Culture and the North Atlantic World 1660 - 1830 Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth. 203pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study analyses visual culture in the context of British and French colonial activity in the North Atlantic from 1660-1830. It is a response to a noticeable omission in art history and cultural studies, which have largely ignored the diverse and important body of visual imagery relating to colonialism, Atlantic slavery and the development of racial ideology. This collection demonstrates that the visualization of individuals, communities, social types, fictive characters, artefacts and landscapes, played a highly significant role in both the European representation and self-representation of the peoples and places of the Atlantic colonial world. Consequently, it reasserts the primacy of visual culture as an active participant in forming this complex and fluid "imagined community". Drawing contributions from an international group of leading scholars, this volume should prove invaluable to students of art history, particularly those interested in race and culture. £ 50

Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with scratch mark on rear panel. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback of this detailed monograph. £ 25

Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 30

David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today)  George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition. £ 15

local image

Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left