![]() | Authors - Q |
|
Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 60 Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 15 William Le Queux -- The Mystery of Mademoiselle Hodder and Stoughton N. D. (c1926 ) . Ownership Signature else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Malcolm Quainton -- Ronsard's Ordered Chaos: Its Images of Flux and Stability in the Poetry of Pierre De Ronsard Manchester University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Max / Ron Quanchi / Adams (Ed) -- Culture Contact in the Pacific Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The authors have brought together a collection of works from specialists in Pacific History from across Australia and throughout the Pacific. The individual contributions were specifically written to meet the needs of senior history courses in Australia. Max Quanchi and Ron Adams are well-known educationists who have specialised in the pacific. They have extensively travelled and studied in the Pacific and have spent many years teaching history to secondary and fertiary students. The result is an authoritative text for all senior History and Australian Studies students who need to understand the Pacific region. £ 20 Malcolm Quantrill -- Alvar Aalto: A Critical Study New Amsterdam Books 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 12 M. Quantrill -- Juha Leiviska: And the Continuity of Finnish Modern Architecture (Architectural Monographs) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Juha Leiviska has enjoyed a distinguished career as one of Finland's leading architects. This book provides a perceptive account of his work to date, locating it within both Finnish modernism and that of Dutch De Stijl. Leiviska's profound interest in architectural history has not led him to mere imitation of historic forms: even in his faithful adherence to the principles of De Stijl he succeeds in dissolving its formal vocabulary of abstraction by his uncanny and totally unnerving use of daylight. What is reflected in Professor Quantrill's authoritative account is not only Leiviska's sensitivity to the chemistry of built form when immersed in light, but the interaction of physical form and musical structure in his designs. Born in Helsinki in 1936, Leiviska studied architecture at Helsinki's celebrated University of Technology in Otaniemi. After graduating in 1959, he began lecturing there on the history of architecture, and continued to do so until 1971. His architectural practice dates from 1964, when he was only 28, and his best known and most admired work - both executed buildings and projects - has centred on the design of religious buildings for the Lutheran Church. The qualities of his architecture, as well as his own uniquely personal talents as a designer, have been widely recognised since the completion of St Thomas's Parish Church and Centre in Oulu (1975). Leiviska was made a member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts in 1991, and was appointed as an 'Artist Professor' by the Finnish President in 1992. In 1994 he was made an Honorary Fellow of the American Institute of Architects. He was awarded the prestigious Carlsberg Prize in 1995, and in 1997 he followed Alvar Aalto and Reima Pietila in becoming the architecture Member of the Academy of Finland. £ 15 Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams (Studies in Architecture & Culture) Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 50 Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 20 Joe Queenan -- My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Peter Quennell -- The Marble Foot:An Autobiography 1905-1938 Collins 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Quennell (Ed) -- Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays including contributions form John Bayley, Martin Amis and Robert Alter. £ 20 Patrick Quentin -- Fatal Woman Gollancz 1952 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket with the smallest of nicks at head of spine. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael C. Questier (Ed) -- Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead Cambridge University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. This volume contains a series of Jacobean newsletters written by members of one of the most important Catholic clerical factions of the period. They shed light primarily on matters which most immediately affected the English Catholic community: the strife between different Catholic factions, the conflict between Catholics and the State (especially over the Jacobean oath of allegiance), and the possibility, nevertheless, of obtaining some form of toleration. They also give us Catholic glosses on other news which could be taken to have a bearing on the prospects of English Catholics, such as Court politics, the conduct of Jacobean foreign policy towards European Catholic states, and controversies within the Church of England. This previously unpublished material, extensively annotated by Michael Questier, provides highly illuminating source material for the study of early modern ecclesiastical politics. £ 20 Isabel Quigly -- The Heirs of Tom Brown: The English School Story Chatto & Windus 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoff Quilley (Ed) -- William Hodges 1744-1797: The Art of Exploration National Maritime Museum 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 20 Terry Quinlan -- Architects Anonymous (Quinlan Terry Sketchbooks) Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 65 Kenneth Quinn -- Texts and Contexts: Roman Writers and Their Audience Routledge 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 20 E. V. / J. M. Quinn / Prest (Ed) -- Dear Miss Nightingale: Selection of Letters to Florence Nightingale, 1860-93 Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Jacinto Quirarte -- The Latin American Spirit: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-70 Abrams 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 320pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. An account of what the Latin American presence has meant to the art of the USA. Many Latin American artists, such as the Mexican muralist Diego Rivera and his wife, the Surrealist Frida Kahlo, have influenced US artists directly, while others have absorbed American developments into their work. £ 25 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
