![]() | Authors - Q |
|
Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 35 Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 40 Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 10 William Le Queux -- The Mystery of Mademoiselle Hodder and Stoughton N. D. (c1926 ) . Ownership Signature else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Malcolm Quainton -- Ronsard's Ordered Chaos: Its Images of Flux and Stability in the Poetry of Pierre De Ronsard Manchester University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 8 David Quammen -- Song of the Dodo: Island Biogeography in an Age of Extinctions Pimlico 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Malcolm Quantrill -- Alvar Aalto: A Critical Study New Amsterdam Books 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 10 Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams (Studies in Architecture & Culture) Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 30 Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 8 Joe Queenan -- My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Peter Quennell (Ed) -- Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays including contributions form John Bayley, Martin Amis and Robert Alter. £ 5 Patrick Quentin -- Fatal Woman Gollancz 1952 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket with the smallest of nicks at head of spine. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael C. Questier (Ed) -- Newsletters from the Archpresbyterate of George Birkhead Cambridge University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. This volume contains a series of Jacobean newsletters written by members of one of the most important Catholic clerical factions of the period. They shed light primarily on matters which most immediately affected the English Catholic community: the strife between different Catholic factions, the conflict between Catholics and the State (especially over the Jacobean oath of allegiance), and the possibility, nevertheless, of obtaining some form of toleration. They also give us Catholic glosses on other news which could be taken to have a bearing on the prospects of English Catholics, such as Court politics, the conduct of Jacobean foreign policy towards European Catholic states, and controversies within the Church of England. This previously unpublished material, extensively annotated by Michael Questier, provides highly illuminating source material for the study of early modern ecclesiastical politics. £ 15 Sarah Quill -- Ruskin's Venice: The Stones Revisited Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ Terry Quinlan -- Architects Anonymous (Quinlan Terry Sketchbooks) Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 40 Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 35 Kenneth Quinn -- Texts and Contexts: Roman Writers and Their Audience Routledge 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Stephen Quirke -- Who Were the Pharaohs?: A History of Their Names with a List of Cartouches British Museum Press 1990 . Marginal markings else VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. £ 10 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
