![]() | Authors - R |
|
Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 30 Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 125 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detaaield Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30 John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 45 W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75 Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 40 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 70 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 5 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 40 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 40 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio (California Studies in the History of Art) University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 100 Grace M. / H. Ling Crowfoot / Roth -- Methods of Hand Spinning in Egypt and the Sudan Ruth Bean 1974 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.61pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 10 Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 75 Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 15 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 45 Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 15 Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles / Nan Hagen / Richardson -- Aperture 115: New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 15 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 50 Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 John / Derek John / Roberts -- History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 38 Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 35 Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 45 Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 5 Elizabeth / Edward and Kenneth Lewis / Roberts -- Medieval Hall Houses of the Winchester area Hampshire Buildings Group 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 15 George / Matthew Lucas / Reinhart -- Star Wars Pop-Up Scholastic 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Celebrate the 30th anniversary of the greatest science fiction saga in history. Star Wars: A Pop-Up Guide to the Galaxy is a pop-up extravaganza that takes readers on a 3-D, movable journey into the fantastic Star Wars universe. Each spread contains a variety of novelty features - pop-ups, side flaps and working lightsabers! £ 20 (M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 225 Man Ray -- Man Ray 1890-1976 Abrams (New York) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 125 Deborah / Peta Manley / Ree -- Henry Salt: Artist, Traveller, Diplomat, Egyptologist Libri 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 200 John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 175 John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . VG in publishers cloth slightly nicked at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 5 Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 60 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 14 Meta Mendel-Reyes -- Reclaiming Democracy: The Sixties in Politics and Memory Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study combines personal experience with political and historical analysis, while challenging a wide range of 1960s observers from George Will to Oliver Stone. In a time of cynicism about the American government's ability to solve the crises of poverty and racism, the author places the decline of political participation in historical context. She discusses ways in which democratic participation was at the heart of sixties politics; the civil rights movement, the anti-war movement, the women's movement, and the New Left all emphasized the everyday participation of ordinary people in activism and public life. The text illustrates that such action can make a difference in the politics of the 1990s. £ 10 Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul / Lynn Mitchell / Roberts -- A History of European Picture Frames Merrell 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. A scholarly survey documenting frame styles and their original context over the past eight centuries. Material is organized by nationality and period, with 56 diagrams in the form of framemakers' pattern books interspersed with 38 plates of framed paintings. £ 25 Rowan / Raymund Moore / Ryan -- Building Tate Modern: Herzog and De Meuron Transforming Giles Gilbert Scott Tate 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of an already elusive book. £ 40 Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40 Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 15 Alun / Robert A. Munslow / Rosenstone (Ed) -- Experiments Rethinking History Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 20 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 30 Clayre / Jane Percy / Ridley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to his Wife Lady Emily Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 20 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts 1 to 3; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 60 R. i. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . Very attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive run. Digital Image on request. £ 225 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50 Jonathan Raban -- Passage to Juneau: A Sea and Its Meaning Picador 1999 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 David Rabinowitch -- Baumzeichnungen / Drawings of a Tree Richter Verlag 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 135pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. Numbered and signerd limited edition, 345 of 520 copies. £ 125 David Rabinowitch -- David Rabinowitch : the major sequenced conic sculptures Stèadtische Kunstsammlungen 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. German and English text. £ 35 Peter Raby -- Bright Paradise: Victorian Scientific Travellers Chatto & Windus 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the great burst of scientific exploration in the 19th century: the search for the North-West passage; the penetration of the Australian outback; and the hunt for the sources of the Nile, Niger, Amazon and Brahmaputra. There are the individual stories of personalities such as Charles Darwin, ALfred Wallace, Henry Bates and Richard Spruce, but the focal point of the book is how these journeys were linked to wider issues: the growth of knowledge; the spread of Empire; the image of the "wild"; and the great Victorian questions of the creation, origins and ascent of man. £ 5 F. J. E. Raby -- A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1934 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 408 + 388pp. Two volumes. 4to. 1st editions of this classic study far more attractive in this the letterpress edition than the later reissue. £ 75 Oliver Rackham -- The Illustrated History of the Countryside Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 . Cloth slightly bumped else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Tells the many-layered story of the British landscape - a story revealed in every field, tree, hedge, pasture, moor, meadow, grassland, marsh and pond. The author shows, with passion and humour, how to "read" our surroundings; the past, even the medieval past, still lives around us, if only we can be taught to see it. Adapted from "The History of the Countryside", which was first published in 1986, this edition exposes the splendour and secrets of our countryside to a wider audience. Illustrations and photographs show how a variety of human and natural factors, from the formation of field boundaries and coppicing to wind and rain, have shaped the countryside through many centuries. At the heart of the book is a series of photographic essays, describing eight of the author's walks within areas of natural beauty. Using public rights of way, these same walks can be enjoyed by the reader at any time of the year; the annotated aerial photographs will help orientation and route-planning. £ 15 Oliver Rackham -- Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape Dent 1990 . Near Fiine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated througout. Revised Edition. £ 15 John Radford -- Pilot Aboard Blackwood 1966 . VG briight copy in publishers cloth. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sheila Radley -- Death and the Maiden Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like publishers price clipped dustjacket 222pp. 1st edition of Author's crime title. £ 20 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 35 Kathleen Raine -- Berkeley Blake and the New Age Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1977 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 24pp. Number 46 of 50 copies signed by Raine. 1st edition. £ 60 Craig Raine -- In Defence of T. S. Eliot: Literary Essays Picador 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 516pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of Craig Raine's pieces on the literary world and some of its most fascinating figures and classics. His knowledge of the span of literary theory (and anecdote) and the incisiveness of his thinking uncover as far more contradictory and complex in their successes writers customarily held in reverence. The essays range from a powerful piece on the KGB's literary archive, to thoughts about tragedy in Kipling's life, through Auden, Nabokov, Beckett, to the state of health of Samuel Johnson's testicles. This book celebrates the diversity of the world of books. £ 10 Craig Raine -- Rich Faber 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 109pp. 1st edition of Author's third verse collection. £ 5 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones and the Actually Loved and Known Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 25pp. errata slip. Number 62 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Raine and with a loosely inserted copy of the Frontispiece Engraving by Jones of The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood engraving of 1930. 1st edition. £ 35 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones Solitary Perfectionist Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1974 . Fine in publishers wrappers 11pp. Number 8 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by Kathleen Raine. 1st edition. £ 30 Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 150 Arnulf Rainer -- Bible Overpaintings from the Sammlung Frieder Burda Hatje Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Augustus Ralli -- A History of Shakespearian Criticism; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Two Volumes. 566 + 582pp. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 125 R Ramaer -- The Locomotives of Thailand Frank Stenvalls Forlag 1984 . VG in publisheers decorated wrappers. 880pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 N. Rambova (Ed) -- The Shrines of Tut-Ankh-Amon (Bollingen series) Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 149pp + 66 full page illustrations. £ 10 Jo Ramirez -- Memoirs of a Racing Man Haynes 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- Duchamp: Love and Death, Even Reaktion 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Marcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, several artistic movements having embraced him as their "founding father". But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. This book sets out to offer a careful explanation of the oeuvre which has been shrouded in mystery. Duchamp's two great preoccupations were the nature of scientific truth and a feeling of love with its natural limit, death. His works speak of eroticism in a way that pushes the boundaries of what is socially acceptable to their outer limits. The book also addresses questions such as the meaning of Duchamp's groundbreaking ready-mades and of his installation, "Etant Donnes". The text is accompanied by about 300 illustrations and commentaries, covering all of the artist's most important works, in addition to numerous visual references. £ 35 S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details, 1750-1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 60 Adrian Randall -- Before the Luddites: Custom, Community and Machinery in the English Woollen Industry, 1776-1809 Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 318pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 H. J. Randall -- The Creative Centuries: A Study in Historical Development Longmans 1945 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 5 David Randall - MacIver -- Greek Cities in Italy and Sicily Oxford University Press 1931 . Some slight creasing to first few pages else VG in blue publishers cloth. 226pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Maps. 1st edition. £ 12 E. L. Ranelagh -- The Past we Share: The near eastern ancestry of western folk literature Quartet 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which 1ncludes much new material on Near Eastern sources. £ 5 Paul Ranger -- Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast: Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Ranger -- Under Two Managers: The Everyday Life of the Thornton-Barnet Theatre Company1785-1853 Society for Theatre Research 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ron Ranson -- Watercolour Impressionists David and Charles 1989 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Peggy / Len Rao / Brackett -- Building the Japanese House Today Abrams 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The traditional Japanese house is universally admired for its clean lines, intricate joinery, and unparalleled woodworking. The authors of this elegant volume, Peggy Landers Rao and Len Brackett, show how a classic Japanese- style house can be built to offer the warmth and comfort that modern homeowners require. Len Brackett, rigorously trained in traditional architecture in Kyoto, has spent decades adapting the ancient Japanese design aesthetic to Western needs. He builds traditional live-on-the-floor houses, as well as versions that accommodate furniture. Both types provide the essential features expected in today's new homes - central heating, insulation, weather stripping, thermal glazing, streamlined kitchens, computerized lighting systems, and the latest electronics. The book's primary focus is on a single guesthouse in California, but pictures of other adaptations of the traditional Japanese house in America exemplify various points. Architects will find reference charts of the prescribed set of proportions and dimensions normally passed down through a strict system of apprenticeship. Builders and woodworkers can turn to explanations about selecting grain and anticipating shrinkage of various woods. A remarkable tool used to lay out precise joints is described in detail. Various sources are given for materials, including where to find a contemporary version of the distinctive, traditional earthen plaster. £ 15 Herman Rapaport -- Heidegger and Derrida: Reflections on Time and Language University of Nebraska Press 1989 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Hastings Rashdall -- The Universities of Europe in the Middle Ages;Complete in Three Volumes Oxford University Press 1936 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram slightly faded (evenly) on spines. 593 + 342 + 558pp + folding map. New edition. Howard Colvin's set with couple pages notes tipped - in. £ 125 Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: Evolution Universe 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: I Want to Change the World Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in pink plastic Rashid designed briefcase. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. Deluxe Limited edition of this detailed Monograph. 1st edition. £ 175 Irina Ratushinskaya -- Grey Is the Colour of Hope Hodder and Stoughton 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. This is the true story of a young Russian poet's four-year ordeal in one of Russia's toughest prison camps; the narrative is interspersed with previously unpublished poems. It tells how, sustained by her deep personal faith, Irina was able, along with her fellow women prisoners, to build a life of courage and mutual support. Irina was released in 1986 following intense Western pressure. The author has also written "No, I am not afraid", and is considered a leading Russian poet. £ 5 David Sebastian Raven -- Latin Metre Faber and Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. 182pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Simon Raven -- The Face of the Waters Blond & Briggs 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of the 2nd Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 15 Simon Raven -- Before the Cock Crow Blond & Briggs 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition of the third Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 15 Simon Raven -- Morning Star Blond & Briggs 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of the 1st Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 10 J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Alison Ravetz -- Remaking Cities Croom Helm 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric Ravilious -- For Shop Use Only: Curwen & Dent Stock Blocks & Devices Garton (Devizes) 1993 . Fine copy in quarter linen with red and white patterned boards with paper label on spine. 48pp. Illustrated with 31 plates plus tipped-in original wood engraving as frontispiece. Number 338 of an edition of 425 copies of this handsome letterpress production. £ 75 C. J. Rawson -- Gulliver and the Gentle Reader: Studies in Swift and our Time RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alice / Richard Rawsthorn / Allan -- Marc Newson Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in plastic slipcase. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 125 William Ray -- The Logic of Culture: Authority and Identity in the Modern Era Blackwell 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Eric Rayner -- Unconscious Logic: Introduction to Matte Blanco's Bi-Logic and Its Uses (New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. 1st edition. The theories of Matte-Blanco about the structure of the unconscious and the way in which it operates are generally recognized to be the most original since those of Freud, however, the use of terminology from mathematics and logic may make them difficult to access. This is an introduction to Matte-Blanco's key concepts for all those concerned with moving psychoanalytic thinking forward. The author sets out the central ideas in a comprehensive way and then with examples, shows how they relate to clinical practice. He also describes how the ideas are related to those of people in other disciplines such as mathematics, logic, psychology - specifically Piaget, and anthropology. Drawing on the work of people who have been inspired by Matte-Blanco's thinking, ideas for future research in the consulting room are provided. £ 35 Herbert Read -- Essays in Literary Criticism: Particular Studies Faber 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 5 Herbert Read -- Icon and Idea Faber and Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed (overall just VG) dustjacket. 161 + 88p Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 5 Herbert Read -- Lord Byron at the Opera Philip Ward 1963 . Water spalsh on rear panel else VG in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Herbert Read and dated 1963. £ 25 Herbert Read -- Art Now: An introduction to the theory of modern painting and sculpture Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. New edition.128p + 72p Illustrations. £ 10 Herbert Read -- The Contrary Experience; Autobiography Secker and Warburg 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket faded evenly on the spine. 355pp. Reissue with Personal Foreword by Graham Greene. £ 10 William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10 Bernard Reardon -- Liberalism and Tradition:Aspects of Catholic Thought in Nineteenth-Century France Cambridge University Press 1975 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.308pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Colleen Reardon -- Holy Concord Within Sacred Walls: Nuns and Music in Siena 1575 - 1700 Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Holy Chord Within Sacred Walls examines musical culture both inside and outside seventeenth-century Sienese convents. In contrast to earlier studies of Italian convent music, this book draws upon archival sources to reconstruct an ecclesiastical culture that celebrated music internally and shared music freely with the community outside the convent walls. Colleen Reardon argues that cloistered women in Siena enjoyed a significant degree of freedom to engage in musical pursuits. The nuns produced a remarkable body of work including motets, lamentations, theatrical plays and even an opera. As a result, the convent became an important cultural centre in Siena that enjoyed the support and encouragement of its clergy and lay community. £ 50 Paul Reas -- Flogging a Dead Horse: Heritage Culture and Its Role in Post-industrial Britain Cornerhouse Publications 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Reason (Ed) -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 Barry Reay -- Watching Hannah; Sexuality, Horror and Bodily De-formation in Victorian England Reaktion 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Munby (1828-1910) was a Victorian gentleman from a respected family of Yorkshire lawyers. He left behind diaries that record his life-long obsession with working-class Victorian women, whom he interviewed, photographed and wrote about. This osbession led to his relationship with, and eventual secret marriage to, his maidservant Hannah Cullwick. Working women fascinated Munby because they disrupted his Victorian ideal of femininity: their bodies were alterd by physical exertion and dirt, and they were also often deformed by disease. Drawing not only on the diaries but also on vast, untapped archive of documents, photographs, poems and sketches, "Watching Hannah" is an account of a compulsive observer of working women and a fetishist of hard-working female hands. The text analyzes Munby's obsessions in relation to changing definitions of gender, sexual identity and class to reveal wider male preoccupations with femininity, the body, deformity, masculinity and - most of all - sexuality, at a pivotol point in European history. £ 20 Kay Redfield Jamison -- Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide Picador 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Donald B. Redford -- Pharaonic King-lists, Annals and Day-books: A Contribution to the Study of the Egyptian Sense of History (SSEA Publication) Benben 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp + index. £ 35 Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Peter Redgrove -- Work in Progress Poet & Printer 1969 . Near Fine in like marbled boards (as issued) 52pp. Hand set, pressed and bound by Redgrove in collaboration with the Printer Alan Tarling. Only 400 copies were printed. Includes a 3p Introduction by D. M. Thomas. 1st edition of a very attractive and scarce title. £ 40 Peter Redgrove -- The Force & Other Poems RKP 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition of Redgrove's 4th volume of verse. £ 5 George Redmonds -- Names and History: People, Places and Things Hambledon and London 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lilian J. Redstone -- Ipswich through the Ages East Anglian Magazine 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 J. L. Reed -- Forests of France Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Jeremy Reed -- Red Eclipse Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition of Author's third novel. £ 5 Michael Reed -- The Landscape of Britain: From the Beginnings to 1914 (History of the British Landscape Series) Routledge 1990 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Landscape of Britain has a uniquely rich historical diversity. Reed explains the processes at work in the evolution of the landscape, pointing out examples of surviving evidence from the past. The landscape of late twentieth-century Britain is the end product of some ten thousand years of human effort directed not only towards satisfying basic physical needs for food and shelter, but also towards expressing profound spiritual and intellectual aspirations, whether by means of burial mounds or churches, schools or monasteries. Michael Reed shows how each generation makes its own individual contribution without being able entirely to erase those of its predecessors, however remote or distant in time. £ 25 Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 35 John Reeder (Ed) -- On Moral Sentiments; Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. This anthology brings together the reactions that greeted the publication of Adam Smith's major philosophical work, "The Theory of Moral Sentiments" (1759). Spanning over 100 years of critical responses, the collection includes three different sections: the initial reply from Smith's friends David Hume, Edmund Burke and William Robertson; the opinions put forward by Smith's contemporaries, fellow Scots philosophers such as Lord Kames, Thomas Reid, Adam Ferguson or Dugald Stewart; and the later 19th-century views expressed by a new generation of philosophers. £ 25 Douglas Reeman -- The Destroyers Hutchinson 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Douglas Reeman -- Torpedo Run Hutchinson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes:Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 20 Alwyn / Brinley Rees Alwyn / Brinley -- Celtic Heritage: Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales Thames & Hudson 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 427pp. 1st edition of influential and elusive study of Celtic Traditions. £ 10 M M Reese -- Goodwood's Oak: Life and Times of the Third Duke of Richmond and Lennox Threshold 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10 James Reeves -- Collected Poems 1929 - 1974 Heinemann 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 15 Wilheim Reich -- Passion of Youth: An Autobiography 1897-1922 Picador 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15 Donald Malcolm Reid -- Whose Pharaohs?: Archaeology, Museums and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher Reid -- Katerina Brac Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Reprint. £ 5 Peter Reid -- Burke's & Savills Guide to Country Houses: Volume III, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Burke's Peerage 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Patrick Reilly -- Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robin Reisenfeld -- The German Print Portfolio, 1890-1930: Serials for a Private Sphere Philip Wilson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Reisman (Ed) -- Democratic Socialism in Britain; Classic Texts in Economic and Political Thought 1825 -1952; Complete in Ten Volumes Pickering & Chatto 1996 . Mint set in publishers red cloth gilt with black title labels to spine. 2700pp. 1st edition of this mammoth collection. £ 400 Marc Reisner -- Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water Secker and Warburg 1990 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics employed by Los Angeles to raid watersheds hundreds of miles away to sustain its phenomenal growth, to the federal government's entry into the water business. Reisner offers a bleak portrait of the future the West faces: over the next fifty years, millions of acres of America's most productive farmland will be abandoned due to the exhaustion of groundwater reserves. Reservoirs will silt up and soil and irrigated water is being contaminated by slat - the downfall of nearly every previous desert civilization. £ 75 Ugo Reitano -- 900 Arti Decorative e Applicate del XX Secolo Edizioni Lybra / Immagine 1990 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Francis Reitman -- Psychotic Art; A Study of the Art Products of the Mentally Ill Routledge 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 William Reitzel (Ed) -- The Autobiography of William Cobbett Faber 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5 A. A. Remmelts -- Chinese Charms and Amulets Mevius (Amsterdam) 1968 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth gilt. 90p +2p folding plate. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Matt Rendell -- Kings of the Mountains: How Colombia's Cycling Heroes Shaped Their Nations' History Aurum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Inscribed boldly by Rendell on title page; ' With best wishes and Viva Columbia ! Matt Rendell'. £ 75 Ruth Rendell -- The Bridesmaid Hutchinson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edittion, 1st issue. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 15 Ruth Rendell -- The Tree of Hands Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp.1st edtion. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 25 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 25 Colin Renfrew -- The Cycladic Spirit: Masterpieces from the Nicholas P.Goulandris Collection Thames and Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jack Rennert -- Cappiello: The Posters of Leonetto Cappiello Posters Please 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Neil Rennie -- Far-fetched Facts: Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Derek Brewer's copy with his signature to endpaper. Far-Fetched Facts is an essay in the history of the literature of travel, real and imaginary, from classical times, via the early accounts of the New World, to the accounts of the South Sea islands that lay beyond. It follows continuities from the Odyssey to the twentieth century and traces the interplay of fact and fiction in a literature with a notorious tendency to deviate from the truth. The late medieval travels of the imaginary Mandeville and the real Marco Polo are explored, and the writings of Columbus as he struggled to reconcile what 'Mandeville' and Polo had written with what he found in the West Indies. The philosophical consequences of the discovery of the New World are followed in the works of Montaigne and Bacon, and the factual travels of Dampier are placed in relation to the fictional travels of Crusoe and Gulliver. The various accounts of the scientific voyages of Cook and Bougainville are examined and their revelation of a Tahiti more mythic than scientific, erotic as well as exotic. All the factual accounts of the mutiny on the Bounty are assessed, and also the fictions that came in its wake. The supposedly factual narrative that is Herman Melville's first novel is read in relation to other travellers' accounts of the South Seas, as are the factual and fictional writings of Loti, Stevenson, Malinowski, Mead, and the Hawaiian Visitors Bureau. Far-Fetched Facts is the first full account of the Western idea of the South Seas as it evolved from the lost paradises of biblical and classical literature to end in the false paradise found by the tourist £ 60 Alain Renoir -- The Poetry of John Lydgate RKP 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Renoz -- La Chancellerie de Brabant sous Philip le Bon (1430 - 1467) Histoire et Organisation Redaction et Expedition des Actes Palais Des Academies (Brussels) 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth with gilt decoration. 238pp. Illustrated with 7 folding plates. 1st edition, the Historian John Armstrong's copy with some notes and marginalia (in pencil) and tipped - in proof of his Review of this title. £ 60 Renwick Gallery -- George Jensen, Silversmith Smithsonian 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30 John W. Reps -- The Forgotten Frontier: Urban Planning in the American West before 1890 University of Missouri Press 1981 . Fine copy in publishers cloth 169pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and contemporary engravings. £ 40 Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 125 John Reresby -- Memoirs of the Honourable Sir John Reresby, Baronet, and last Governor of York. Containing Several Private and Remarkable Transactions, from the Restoration to the Revolution Inclusively. Harding 1735 . New leather spine with red title label retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG bright copy. 349pp + index. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Salomon Resnik -- The Theatre of the Dream (The New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1987 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. The Theatre of the Dream is a profound study of our dream world and its place in everyday life. The author grounds his ideas in Freud and psychoanalysis authors such as Klein, Bion, Rosenfeld and Matte Blanco, but also draws on the approach to dream phenomena in the work of philosophers, artists and poets. He argues that dreams are indeed, as the ancients held, messages. The dream is a theatrical re-recreation of certain unconscious experiences, which are both subjective and objective at the same time. It expresses not only desire but a complex working over of a problematic situation that is not quite resolved. In waking the dream is a new elaboration of everyday experience and one which creates the seeds of oracular awareness. Resnik develops his thesis with ample and enlightening examples of dreams and their significance from his own patients. The author's achievement is a new psychoanalytic reading of dreams one which does justice to Freud's momentous discovery but which broadens it and places it within the wider context of subsequent developments in psychoanalysis, semiotics and social and cultural anthropology. The book will be of great value to the professional psychotherapist or psychoanalyst as well as to students of literature, the arts and linguistics and the wider public interested in the ongoing relationship between dream reality and what is commonly called external reality. As has been remarked, each era can be defined on the basis of relations between dream and life. £ 35 Pierre Restany -- Sorel Etrog Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Romania in 1933, Sorel Etrog immigrated to Canada in 1963 and quickly established himself as one of North America's pre-eminent sculptors. This monograph features illustrations of works from all the major stages of the artist's career, and a text by distinguished critic, Pierre Restany. In a career spanning 50 years and highlighted by collaborations with artists and writers such as Eugene Ionesco, Samuel Beckett, John Cage, Marshall McLuhan, Etrog has developed a complex visual vocabulary exploring the tensions of our time. His dynamic sculptures synthesize solid metal and organic energy and resonate with visceral force. £ 35 Walter / Ole Retan / Risom -- Busy, Busy World of Richard Scarry Abrams 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. This biography begins in the late 1940's, when Richard Scarry started illustrating other peoples texts. He was soon creating entire books of his own and quickly became a regular on juvenile best-seller lists, teaching children words, numbers, manners, and the facts of every day life. £ 30 Timothy Reuter (Ed) -- Warriors and Churchmen in the High Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Karl Leyser Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 30 John Rewald -- Sculptures and Woodcuts of Reder (Presentation Copy) Sansoni Editiore 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy to Art Critic 'Josef Hodin cordially Reder Florence September 1958'. £ 150 John Rex -- Race, Colonialism and the City RKP 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alina Reyes -- The Fatal Bodice Methuen 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 100pp. 1st english edition of title from the author of 'The Butcher' translated from the french by David Watson. £ 5 Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850 - 2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 85 Jonathan M. Reynolds -- Maekawa Kunio and the Emergence of Japanese Modernist Architecture University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Japanese architecture's commanding presence on the world stage can be traced to the struggles of earlier generations of Japan's modernist architects. This first book-length study of Maekawa Kunio (1905-1986) focuses on one of the most distinctive leaders in Japan's modernist architectural community. In a career spanning the 1930s to the 1980s. Maekawa's work and critical writing put him in the vanguard of the Japanese architectural profession. Jonathan Reynolds illuminates Maekawa's role as a bridge between prewar and postwar architecture in Japan, focusing particularly on how he influenced modernism's ambivalence regarding "tradition" and contemporary practice and the importance of technology in modernist design and ideology. Maekawa studied architecture at the prestigious Tokyo Imperial University before moving to Paris in 1928 to work with Le Corbusier. The latter experience had a powerful impact on Maekawa: he became an advocate for Le Corbusier and modernism when he returned to Japan two years later. Throughout his career Maekawa designed residential, commercial, and government buildings in Japan and abroad. He became particularly well known internationally for his approach to public architecture, especially museums and public spaces such as the Tokyo Metropolitan Festival Hall. These projects illustrated the principles that earned Maekawa the respect and admiration of architects the world over. Carefully researched, with numerous illustrations that complement discussions of Maekawa's principal projects, Reynolds's book will be welcomed in the fields of architecture and design. It will also attract readers interested in twentieth-century Japan, for in addition to highlighting Maekawa's architectural career, Reynolds portrays the broader cultural context within which Maekawa and other Japanese architects and artists sought to be heard and recognized. £ 15 Simon Reynolds -- William Blake Richmond: An Artist's Life 1842 - 1921 Michael Russell 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Simon Reynolds on title page. 1st edition of already difficult book. £ 25 Sir Joshua Reynolds -- A Journey to Flanders and Holland Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated. A Journey to Flanders and Holland, first published in 1797 in the Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, is his perceptive account of the pictures which he saw in the Austrian Netherlands, the United Provinces and the Rhineland in 1781. The Journey is here published separately for the first time, in a new edition which is also the first to include explanatory notes on the pictures mentioned by Reynolds and to illustrate all those which he discussed in any depth. Harry Mount provides an introduction which sets the Journey in its context and draws on unpublished material from Reynolds's notebooks to give insights into his critical procedures. All in all, this edition of the Journey makes an important contribution both to the history of the reception of Netherlandish art and to our understanding of the development of art theory and criticism in eighteenth-century England. £ 125 Bettina / Serge Rheims / Bramly -- Chambre Close Gina Kehayoff 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Marylin M. / Robert A. F. Rhie / Thurman -- Wisdom and Compassion; The Sacred Art of Tibet Royal Academy 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 412pp. Illustrated throughout. Important Catalogue. £ 30 James Robert Rhodes -- The British Revolution: British Politics, 1880-1939 Methuen 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 653pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Zandra Rhodes -- The Art of Zandra Rhodes Jonathan Cape 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 60 Nicholas V. Riasanovsky -- A Parting of Ways: Government and the Educated Public in Russia, 1801-55 Oxford University Press 1977 . VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 323pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Nicholas V. Riasanovsky -- A History of Russia Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 731pp. 5th Edition. £ 15 Michael Rice -- Who's Who in Ancient Egypt Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition. £ 20 H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anne Rice -- Interview with the Vampire Macdonald / Raven 1976 . Residue of label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with crease at head of spine. 372pp. 1st English edition which is becoming elusive. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 50 Anne Rice -- Taltos Knopf (New York) 1994 . Fine in purple cloth with photograph on fornt cover in like matching slipcase. 467pp. Number 68 of a limited edition signed by Rice of 500 copies. £ 50 Richard Artschwager -- Parkett 23: Richard Artschwager Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 I. A. Richards -- Complementarities: Uncollected Essays Carcanet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Tom / Charles Richards / Rudd -- Japanese Railways in the Meiji Period 1868-1912 Brunel University 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Kenneth Richardson -- The 'twenty-five' churches of the Southwark Diocese: An inter-war campaign of church-building Ecclesiological Society 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 30 Anne Riches -- Victorian Church Building and Restoration in Suffolk Boydell 1982 . Pencil inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. 80pp. Illustrated. Attractive Supplement to the 4th Edition of Cautley's Suffolk Churches. £ 25 Pierre Riches -- Back to Basics: Essentials of Catholic Faith Daughters of St Paul 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Gerhard Richter -- Gerhard Richter Tate Publishing 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 40 Gisela M. A. Richter -- Kouroi: Archaic Greek Youths Hacker 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth with small bump to one corner. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and important study. £ 100 Helmut Richter -- Helmut Richter Buildings and Projects Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers laminated boards (as issued still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Helmut Richter's architecture is determined by the concept of progress: his buildings are hallmarks of the development of constructional engineering; his spatial concepts, especially in numerous housing projects, presume new social behaviours. Richter's oeuvre, which is comprehensively presented in this book, is characterized by an attitude directed towards an ultimate clarity and efficiency, understanding architecture as a risky yet vital process of insight, always experimenting with functional patterns and with buildings design, a continuous experiment with the limits of technology. Richter's most recent buildings are not only significant within 1990s Austrian architecture but also set a standard for international development. Since 1997 Helmut Richter has lived in Vienna as a freelance architect and since 1991 he has been teaching as a professor for building design and construction at Vienna Technical University. £ 30 Stephan Richter -- The Art of the Daguerreotype Viking 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In August 1839, a major historical event, Daguerre's invention of photography, was announced in Paris. These first photographs, Daguerreotypes, were made with complicated process. The image was photographed onto a silver-coated piece of copper and therefore every daguerreotype was, and is today, unique. Stephan Richter's collection of daguerrotypes consists of hundreds of images of superb quality. This book shows that in the first 20 years of this process, photographs of outstanding quality were made, many of them carefully hand tinted by specialists. £ 15 Michael / Brian Richter / Stone -- Medieval Ireland: The Enduring Tradition (New Studies in Medieval History) Macmillan 1988 . Slight rubbing to edge of cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 5 R. L. Rickard (Ed) -- Progress Notes of Warden Woodward for the Wiltshire Estates of New College,Oxford 1659-1675 Wiltshire Record Society (Devizes) 1957 . VG in like publishers cloth. 114pp. Volume XIII of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Record, 325 copies printed. £ 5 Helmut Ricke -- Art Glass: Reflections of the Centuries Prestel 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. The Glasmuseum Hentrich in Dusseldorf's Museum Kunst Palast, one of the world's most wide-ranging glass collections, is the basis for this illustrated exploration of glass art, written by the collection's longtime director, Helmut Ricke. Glass was the first man-made material, and nearly every civilization made use of its flexibility, resilience and variety. Containing images from the collection as well as maps and drawings, this volume covers all periods of glass-making from pre-Roman, Roman, Islamic, Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque times, the 19th century, and up to the 1990s. It includes examples of enamelled and cut glass, as well as elaborate works from Persia, India and China, all of which influenced the Art Nouveau period, widely considered the heyday of decorative glass. A detailed appendix provides background information on the mechanics of glass, including smelting, refining and manufacturing. £ 50 Thomas Rickman -- An Attempt to discriminate the Styles of Architecture in England Longman Rees 1885 . VG copy in quarter calf binding with marbled boards. Frontispiece + vi + 339pp + 14 full page plates at rear. Fourth Edition. £ 65 Christopher Ricks -- Essays in Appreciation Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers. 368pp. 1st edition. The successor to the highly-praised collection of Christopher Ricks's essays The Force of Poetry, this collection of lively and provoking critical essays still attends to poets and poetry: to John Donne's farewells to love, George Crabbe's constraints, Hardy's reading of history, and Robert Lowell as translator of Racine. But other literary worlds are also appreciated, including... Drama - Marlowe's Doctor Faustus and the plague History - the Earl of Clarendon and composition The novel - Jane Austen and mothering Victorian lives - E. C. Gaskell's Charlotte Bront%; Froude's Carlyle; Hallam Tennyson's Tennyson; George Eliot and her age Philosophy - J. L. Austin and his art of allusion Finally, Essays in Appreciation examines critical questions: Literature and the matter of fact, and literary principles as against theory; and offers two notes on criticism at the present time, one on talk of the canon, and the other on Empson and political criticism. £ 50 Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author on title page £ 10 Paul Ricoeur -- The Rule of Metaphor: Multi-disciplinary studies of the creation of meaning in language University of Toronto Press 1977 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small mark to front panel. 384pp. 1st English language edition of this important title Translated by Robert Czerny. £ 35 H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 10 Jasper Ridley -- Maximilian & Juarez Phoenix 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Jasper Ridley -- Statesman and the Fanatic: Thomas Wolsey and Thomas More Constable 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jaspar Ridley -- Maximilian and Juarez Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 353pp. Maximilian and Juarez recounts one of the great tragicomedies of nineteenth century, the attempt by Napoleon III to establish Archduke Maximilian of Austria as the Emperor of Mexico. This ill-starred undertaking that pitted liberals against conservatives and the New World against the Old, ending with the execution of Maximilian, the insanity of his wife Charlotte, and the emergence of the United States as a world power. This strange episode is at once a central part of American history and a tragic tale of human ambition and cultural misunderstanding. £ 5 Jasper Ridley -- Mussolini Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William E. Riebsame -- Atlas of the New West Norton 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 W. Rieder -- Vasemania; Form and Ornament in Neoclassical Europe: Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art Yale University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. When the ancient sites of Herculaneum and Pompeii were excavated in the eighteenth century, the objects found there renewed artistic interest in classicism. Neoclassical style and imagery permeated paintings, sculpture, furniture, and decorative arts of the period, and a central element of design in all these art forms was the vase. This beautiful book is the first to focus on the vase as an artistic and ornamental form in a variety of media. It presents and discusses about one hundred hidden treasures from The Metropolitan Museum of Art's reserve collection - not only vases but also wine and water urns, knife boxes, ink wells, perfume burners, fabrics, carved paneling, marquetry furniture, silver, works on paper, and paintings - all using the vase motif. Vase imagery ranged from austere to fantastic to romantic, say the authors of this book, and the vase became a new paradigm of artistic achievement and a central symbol of European Neoclassicism. £ 50 A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The Irish File is a stunning collection of images of Ireland that reveals the magnificence of a country whose great beauty and spirit move all who have set foot on its soil. From a lone, thin tree swaying a fierce sea wind to a statue of St Patrick watching solemnly over a tiny, ancient cemetery, from a white enamel bowl tinged by a dim afternoon light flowing through lace curtains to a Connemara mare slowly ambling through a barren field with her newborn foal, Riley's work captures the many facets of Ireland: its mystical nature, incredible landscape, and rich historical and religious culture. Just as Riley reveals the majesty of Ireland through photography, so too does acclaimed writer Nuala O'Faolain unveil its subtle poetry through words. With an introduction by O'Faolain as well as literary excerpts from other well-known Irish writers, this sublime volume is a visual and literary treasure that is as captivating as the country it portrays. £ 10 Bridget Riley -- Working with colour: Recent paintings and studies Arts Council of Great Britain 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jonathan Riley - Smith -- The Crusades: A Short History Athlone 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. £ 15 Patrick Riley (Ed) -- The Political Writings of Leibniz Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 206pp. Title in the Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics series. £ 8 Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 60 Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 Arthur Rimbaud -- A Season in Hell: Illustrated by Robert Mapplethorpe Limited Editions Club (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers full red morocco binding bound at the Jovonis Bookbindery in a Fine suede lined cloth slipcase as issued.87pp. Illustrated with 8 hand pulled full page photogravures by Mapplethorpe. 4to. 1st edition thus.Translated by Paul Schmidt. Printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in a limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 918 signed by Mapplethorpe and Schmidt with the LEC Newsletter for May 1986 with 4p description of the title. A very attractive production. Digital Image on request £ 750 Rechung Rinpoche -- Tibetan Medicine Wellcome Institute 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in chipped and dusty dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 22 Hubert Ripka -- East and West Lincolns - Prager 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed and dated 1944 to the Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 20 Tim Ripley -- The Wehrmacht: The German Army of World War II 1939 - 45 (Great Armies Series) Fitzroy Dearborn 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This important addition to the literature on the Wehrmacht concentrates on the tactics of the armies, corps and divisions of Hitler's Germany Army, discussing in detail topics such as the Blitzkrieg and the concept of mobile defense used so successfully during the latter stages of the war. The text also explains why the army was able to fight so long and so effectively, and covers the reasons behind its adaptability, the superiority of much of its later equipment, and its basic capacity to improvise. In addition to its in-depth coverage of strategy, this reference also features an exhaustive section on the equipment used by the German Army in World War II - everything from tanks and self-propelled guns to small arms and engineering equipment, each illustrated by a black and white line diagram and accompanied by a specifications table. The Wehrmacht includes an examination of all the army's fighting units. Crucially, the book also seeks to answer the most important basic question: why was the German soldier so good at fighting in World War II? In responding to that question, The Wehrmacht offers original perspectives that promise to stimulate exciting new debate on this subject. £ 50 Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 55 Herb Ritts -- Body Art Te Neues 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with publishers number 6371. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 40 Charles A. Rivington -- Tyrant: Story of John Barber - Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and Printer and Friend to Dr.Swift Sessions 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 F. A. Roach -- Cultivated Fruits of Britain: Their Origin and History Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Paul Roazen -- Freud and his Followers Allen Lane 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 613pp. 1st edition of important study of Freud and his followers drawn from several hundred interviews with 70 people who knew him personally. £ 5 Peter Robb -- A Death in Brazil Bloomsbury Publishing 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Alain Robbe - Grillet -- Ghosts in the Mirror Calder 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 M. Robert -- Franz Kafka's Loneliness Faber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15 Henry D. Roberts -- The Royal Pavilion Brighton with an Account of Its Original Furniture And Decoration Country Life 1939 . Front board dusty with couple marks, Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in blue publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 James Roberts -- Siobhan Hapaska Institute of Contemporary Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary Nooter Roberts -- The Shape of Belief: African Art from the Dr Michael R. Heide Collection University of Washington Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 David Roberts -- Victorian Origins of the British Welfare State Yale University Press 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. 1st edition with the ownership signature of the Architectural Historian Donald J. Olsen on endpaper and with some of his marginal markings £ 15 John Roberts -- Selected Errors: Writings on Art and Politics, 1981 - 90 Pluto 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. Working within a modernist/realist framework, this collection represents a decade of writing by John Roberts on art and politics. "Selected Errors" attempts to underline the centrality of both art and politics to cultural studies. Issues covered include mass culture and modernism, ways of representing Ireland, science, nature and art, the politics of realism, history painting, and masculinity and art. The book also includes interviews with British and American artists. £ 8 Keith Roberts -- The Boat of Fate Hutchinson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Marie F. Roberts -- Gothic Immortals: Fiction of the Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy with Inscription signed by Author on endpaper. £ 40 Bruce Roberts - Goodson -- Bruce Roberts' Boatbuilding: Steel-Glass-Wood Capall Bann 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Mary Nooter / Allen F. Roberts (Ed) -- Memory: Luba Art and the Making of History Museum for African Art 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 65 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Jane / Prudence Roberts / Sutcliffe -- Unfolding Pictures; Fans in the Royal Collection Royal Collection 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Pamela Robertson -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh; Art is the Flower Pavilion Books 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, influential Scottish architect, artist and designer, painted flowers and plants prolifically throughout his career. This publication concentrates specifically on this body of his work, and traces the development of his botanical studies from the early pencil sketchbook drawings, through the introduction of watercolour in the early 1900s, the the Walberswick group of 1914-15. Mackintosh's sophisticated still-life compositions and textile designs of later years are also considered in context. The book also considers the work of contemporary symbolists, the evident influence of contemporary Japanese floral art, the European botanical tradition and early herbals. It looks at the use of plant forms as decorative and formal sources for Mackintosh's design work in architecture, furniture, interiors, textiles and graphics, most notably his use of the rose as a design theme throughout his work. £ 20 Howard Robertson -- Reconstruction and the Home Studio 1947 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 87pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of charming guide. £ 5 Alexander Robertson (Ed) -- Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties Leeds City Art Galleries 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and important Catalogue. £ 45 George Robertson (Ed) -- Futurenatural (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Analysis Series) Routledge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. We are living in an age when "nature" seems to be on the brink of extinction yet, at the same time, "nature" is becoming increasingly ubiquitous and unstable as a category for representation and debate. This work brings together leading theorists of culture and science to discuss the concept of "nature" - its past, present and future. Contributors discuss the impact on our daily life of recent developments in biotechnologies, electronic media and ecological politics. Increasingly, scientific theories and models have been taken up as cultural metaphors that have material effects in transforming "ways of seeing" and "structures of feeling". This text addresses the issue of whether political and cultural debates about the body and the environment can take place without reference to "nature" or the "natural". It also considers how we might "think" a future developing from emergent scientific theories and discourses. What cultural forms may be produced when new knowledges challenge and undermine traditional ways of conceiving the "natural"?. £ 8 Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 20 Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 25 Corinne Robins -- The Pluralist Era: American Art, 1968 - 81 Harper & Row 1985 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Jane Robins -- Rebel Queen: The Trial of Caroline Simon and Schuster 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 370pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Ian Robinson -- The New Grammarian's Funeral: Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics Oxford University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Leonard Robinson -- William Etty: The Life and Art McFarland 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 493pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. English painter William Etty (1787-1849) believed women were "God's most glorious work." His determination to present that glorious work in its finest light led to criticism in his day for his choice of nudes as subjects. Today, this nineteenth century painter deserves recognition for his place in the history of English art, a poor boy who struggled against all odds to live his dream as a painter, and who eventually achieved the title of academician at the Royal Academy of Arts. The life of William Etty is thoroughly explored and generously illustrated in this biography. The historical and cultural backdrop for Etty's life and works is studied throughout the book. Chapters detail his family background and childhood, his home in York, his life in London and at the Royal Academy, and his struggles to make a living. His studies in Italy and France and his career as a painter are explored in detail. His work with the York School of Design in the final decade of his life, his place in the fine arts market and his emulators are described. An appendix examines Etty's relationship with his niece Betsy, his caretaker, housekeeper and assistant. £ 95 Mark Robinson -- Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile Faber 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 15 Jane Robinson -- Wayward Women: A Guide to Women Travellers Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Robinson's essential study. £ 15 Duncan / Stephen Robinson / Wildman (Ed) -- Morris and Company in Cambridge Fitzwilliam 1980 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. 113pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 20 Catherine Robson -- Men in Wonderland: The Lost Girlhood of the Victorian Gentleman Princeton University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 20 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 35 Daniel Roche -- The People of Paris: An Essay in Popular Culture in the 18th Century Berg 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. 1st edition. This is a rich and fascinating description of the lives of ordinary people in Paris - their ways of eating, sleeping, dressing, reading, and furnishing their homes. Money matters are dealt with as well as people's leisure activities. As the Ancient Regime approaches its demise, the people become restless: they have experienced a century of fundamental change which has deeply affected their daily lives; perceptions are becoming sharpened, cultural needs more refined. Drawing on a wealth of contemporary data, Roche paints a most colourful picture of the conditions under which working people organised their lives in 18th-century Paris. £ 10 Claudia Roden -- The Food of Italy Chatto and Windus 1989 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition of classic title. £ 8 Gordon W. / Michael D. Roderick / Stephens -- Scientific & Technical Education in 19th Century England David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Cristina Garcia Rodero -- Espagne Occulte Contrejour (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 126 black and white photographs. 1st French edition preceding the American one by five years. Important title. £ 75 George Rodger -- Village of the Nubas Phaidon 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 121pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1949, photographer George Rodger was granted permission to spend some time with the Nuba tribe. The Nubas were a people living in a state of primitivism, exactly as their ancestors had centuries before. The photographer presented the tribe in heroic terms, remarking that the Nubas were a people whom "progress of any kind had passed by". This text collects the photographs previously published in "Le Village de Noubas", showing the people taking part in sports such as spear-throwing, wrestling, and stick-fighting. £ 15 Richard Rodger -- European Urban History: Prospect and Retrospect Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 198pp. 1st edition. The study of urban history on the European continent has intensified over the past 15 or 20 years. This book provides a comprehensive review of work carried out on national and regional European urban history. Each chapter has been written by a leading national urban historian. Each reviews and appraises work in urban geography and related disciplines as well as historical work from medieval to contemporary periods. Each selects the most important trends in the field and identifies the most important areas of present and future research. £ 50 Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 40 Paul Rodgers -- Inspiring Designers: A Sourcebook Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 Gilbert B. Rodman -- Elvis after Elvis Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers boards. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of diverse collection of Papers. Nearly thirty years after his death, Elvis Presley enjoys the sort of cultural prominence that would be the envy of even the most highly publicized living celebrities. His body may have failed him on that fateful day in August 1977, but today his spirit, his image and myth do more than live on: they flourish and thrive. Elvis is everywhere, sneaking out of innumerable corners of the cultural terrain in ways that defy our common sense understanding of how dead stars are supposed to behave. This phenomenon is noteworthy, not just because Elvis refuses to go away, but because he keeps showing up in places where he seemingly doesn't belong. Drawing on a range of theoretical positions from cultural studies, Elvis After Elvis offers a series of explanations for the surprising potency and lingering presence of Elvis as a cultural icon. What is different about Elvis that allows him to enjoy a cultural ubiquity that other stars don't? What makes it possible for Elvis to be so readily appropriated in such diverse ways? And what is it about our time that makes Elvis's current manifestations so different from those that existed when he was alive? Gil Rodman offers a series of interpretations for the extensive body of 'Elvis sightings'- from his repeated appearances at the heart of the 1992 Presidential campaign to the debate over his worthiness as a subject for a postage stamp. Rodman also looks at how the image of Elvis has been subverted (a drug-addled Elvis, acting as an early drug czar, shaking hands with President Nixon), to abuse heaped upon him by punk rock bands and rap groups. Elvis After Elvis is an accessible, often-times funny look at the relationship between popular culture and stardom in America. £ 20 George Rodrique -- Blue Dog Man Stewart, Tabori & Chang (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Rodrique's haunting Paintings. 1st edition. £ 20 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of the English Church: Study of Historic Churches and Churchyards Batsford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of Wells Cathedral: Excavations and Structural Studies 1978 - 1993; Two Volumes Complete English Heritage 2001 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 80 Warwick Rodwell -- The Fishermen's Chapel; Saint Brelade Jersey Societe Jersiaise 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs and folding illustrations. 1st edition. £ 5 David Roe -- Andre Gide (Modern Novelists) Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David Roe -- Gustave Flaubert Macmillan 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.128pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Sue Roe -- The Private Lives of the Impressionists Chatto & Windus 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15 George H. Roeder -- The Censored War: American Visual Experience During World War II Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. American public opinion about World War II was manipulated both by wartime images that citizens were allowed to see and by the images that were suppressed. This book tells of how this occurred, and offers visual essays with photographs from the army's censored files. £ 5 Patrick Roegiers -- Magritte and Photography D. A. P. 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Theodore Roethke -- The Far Field Faber 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine 95pp. 1st english edition of posthumously published title. £ 5 Steffi Roettgen -- Italian Frescoes: The Early Renaissance, 1400-1470 Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive production. £ 75 Johnny Rogan -- Morrissey and Marr: The Severed Alliance Omnibus Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Johnny Rogan -- Neil Young Proteus 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Claude Roger - Marx -- Vuillard; His Life and Work Elek 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 10 Timothy Rogers (Ed) -- Georgian Poetry 1911 - 22; The Critical Heritage Routledge 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. £ 10 J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleyman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 10 Gerard A Rohlich (Ed) -- Eutrophication: Causes, Consequence, Correctives National Academy of Sciences 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 670pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Estelle Roith -- The Riddle of Freud Tavistock 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. Estelle Roith argues that certain important elements of Judaic culture were so integral a part of Freud's personality that they became visible in his work and especially in his attitudes to and theories of femininity. £ 20 Father Rolfe (Baron Corvo) -- Don Tarquinio:A Kataleptic Phantasmatic Romance Chatto & Windus 1957 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 257pp. Reissue of title first published in 1905. £ 5 D. W. Rollason -- The Mildrith Legend: A Study in Early Medieval Hagiography in England (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Bernard E. Rollin -- The Unheeded Cry: Animal Consciousness, Animal Pain and Science (Studies in Bioethics) Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 30 Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 25 Neil Rollinson -- Spanish Fly Cape 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Carl Rollyson -- Lillian Hellman; Her Legend and her Legacy St. Martins (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 613pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Antonio Roman -- Eero Saarinen: An Architecture of Multiplicity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Eero Saarinen was one of the great masters of American twentieth-century architecture, and the only one whose career and work has not been documented in a comprehensive monograph until now. Saarinen's buildings are famous world-wide and include such landmarks as the TWA Terminal at JFK Airport in New York, Dulles Airport outside Washington, the General Motors Technical Center in Michigan, the CBS building in New York and many others. He is also celebrated for his furniture designs, including the Tulip Table and Womb Chair. His exuberant, expressive forms are now much admired, making him a key figure for many architects and designers working today. This lavishly illustrated monograph spans Saarinen's entire career, including his drawings, models, most important built works and furniture. Eero Saarinen is essential for anyone interested in modern architecture and design. £ 40 Rome -- Les prix de Rome: Concours de l' Académie royale darchitecture au XVIIIe siècle Berger-Levrault 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title with text in French. £ 150 J. Rondeau -- Jasper Johns: Gray Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers oatmeal cloth (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. 1st edition. £ 35 H. R. Rookmaaker -- Modern Art and the Death of a Culture Inter- Varsity 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 James Douglas Rosborough -- Confessions of a Boatbuilder Sheridan House (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Steven Rose -- The Making of Memory: From Molecules to Mind Anchor 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 William B. Rose -- Water in Buildings: An Architect's Guide to Moisture and Mold Wiley 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55 Leonard Rose -- Burr Under the Saddle: Autobiography Autoprint (Harwich) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly worn chipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 S Rose (Ed) -- Navy of the Lancastrian Kings: Accounts and Inventories of William Soper Naval Records Society 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martial / Julia Rose / Hedgecoe -- Stories In Stone; The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 10 Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 65 Andrew Rosen -- Rise Up, Women!: Militant Campaign of the Women's Social and Political Union, 1903-14 Routledge 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Stanley Rosen -- The Question of Being: Reversal of Heidegger Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. £ 15 David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Helen Rosenau -- Social Purpose in Architecture; Paris and London Compared 1760 - 1800 Studio Vista 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. 4to. £ 15 S. P. Rosenbaum -- Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press The University of Texas at Austin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 27pp. With the booklabel of Edward Garnett. £ 30 Robert Rosenblum -- Willem De Kooning Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive monumental Catalogue. £ 100 Sybil Rosenfeld -- Temples of Thespis: Some Private Theatres and Theatricals in England and Wales, 1700-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alla Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Defining Russian Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Mark on foreedge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 219pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the energy and innovation of Russian graphic arts during the period which began with the artistic creativity initiated by Serge Diaghilev at the end of the 19th century and which ended in the mid-1930s with Stalin's contol over the arts. It is a companion volume to the exhibition "Defining Russian Graphic Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934" to appear at the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Museum at Rutgers University in March 1999. While there have been a number of American exhibitions of Russian art from this period, they have primarily featured the art of the Russian avant-garde of the 1910s and 1920s and concentrated on either paintings or costume and stage designs. This book endeavours to represent the development of Russian graphic arts during the forty years under consideration as a continuum, and to place the avant-garde in the context of the other major, but lesser-known, manifestations of early 20th-century Russian art. The book includes such diverse categories of graphic arts as "lubki" (popular prints), posters and book designs, journals, music sheets and ephemera. It features not only standard types of printed media and related studies and maquettes, but also a number of watercolour and gouache costume and stage designs. The stylistic affinities of these two particularly important genre of Russian graphic arts to the variety of printed media are pervasive and enhance one's understanding of the graphic oeuvre of specific artists, as well as relay the far-reaching effect of innovative design on Russian art, in general. £ 45 Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 100 Angela Rosengart (Ed) -- The Rosengart Collection (Art & Design Series) Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 100 Jeff L. Rosenheim (Ed) -- Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology - Selections from the Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Rosenthal -- British Landscape Painting Cornell University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Rosenthal's important monograph. £ 15 Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 30 D. R. Rosevear -- The Bats of West Africa British Museum 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small chips at head of spine. 417pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout including Frontispiece in colour. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 250 Anne Ross -- Pagan Celtic Britain Columbia University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 433pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of important study. £ 30 Charles Ross -- Edward IV (English Monarchs Series) Methuen 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5 Alexander M. Ross -- The Imprint of the Picturesque on Nineteenth Century English Fiction Wilfrid Laurier University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Cathy Ross -- Twenties London; A City in the Jazz Age Museum of London 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40 Christopher Ross -- Tunnel Visions: Journeys of an Underground Philosopher Fourth Estate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 I. Rosselli -- 10 Years of Dolce and Gabbana Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in very slightly rubbed transparent lettered dustjacket (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Murray Roston -- Renaissance Perspectives in Literature and the Visual Arts Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Digital Image on request. £ 200 W. W. Rostow -- Politics and the Stages of Growth Cambridge University Press 1971 . Near fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 50 Italo Rota (Ed) -- Mario Botta; Architetture e progetti Negli anni '70 Electa 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers wrappers. 119pp. Illustrateed throughout. Reprint. Text in English and Italian. £ 25 Eberhard Roters -- Berlin 1910 - 33 Rizzoli 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 Alfred Roth -- The New School: Das Neue Schulhaus. La nouvelle école Girsberger 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers oatmeal coloured cloth. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 40 Dieter Roth -- Dieter Roth; Printed Pressed Bound 1949 - 1979 Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 150 Dieter Roth -- Roth Time: A Dieter Roth Retrospective Museum of Modern Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 H. Ling Roth -- Ancient Egyptian and Greek Looms Ruth Bean 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15 Andrew Roth (Ed) -- The Open Book; A History of the Photographic Book from 1878 to the Present Hasselblad Center 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Lavish Reference title detailing the most significant photography books. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 110 Jerome Rothenberg (Ed) -- Revolution of the Word; A New Gathering of American Avant Garde Poetry 1914 - 1945 Seabury (New York) 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition of this highly influential collection. £ 5 William Rothenstein -- Contemporaries; Portrait Drawings Faber 1937 . Spine faded, Inscription on endpaper else internally VG bright copy. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with Collotypes by Rothenstein. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 S. Rothkopf -- Mel Bochner Photographs 1966 - 1969 Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Mel Bochner (born 1940) is considered a pioneer of the Post-Minimal and Conceptual art movements. Perhaps best known for his paintings, sculptures and drawings, Bochner became deeply involved with photography in the mid- to late-1960s, although most of these works have only more recently been exhibited. This volume provides a critical look at a virtually unknown body of Bochner's extremely varied photographs dating from 1966-1969. Some 75 of his photographs are presented, many in colour. Also included are a number of Bochner's drawings that directly informed his photographic works. Scott Rothkopf explores the crucial role of photography in Bochner's artistic development as well as key issues in the relation of photography to Minimal and Conceptual art. In Bochner's photography, Rothkopf argues, a clear arc can be traced from his grappling with Minimalism toward a more rigorous and nuanced articulation of Conceptual art. Examining this shift, the author compares Bochner's work with that of other artists who were engaged with photography during this period, among them Robert Smithson, Sol LeWitt and Bruce Nauman.For Bochner and others, Rothkopf concludes, photography was used as a response to the limits of minimal sculpture and helped make possible the birth of Conceptual art. The book also features an essay by Elisabeth Sussman on the relevance of Bochner's 1966 film experiments to his later photographic projects. £ 20 Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Andrew J. Rotter -- Hiroshima: The World's Bomb (Making of the Modern World) Oxford University Press 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition. The US decision to drop an atomic bomb on the Japanese city of Hiroshima on 6 August 1945 remains one of the most controversial events of the twentieth century. However, the controversy over the rights and wrongs of dropping the bomb has tended to obscure a number of fundamental and sobering truths about the development of this fearsome weapon. The principle of killing thousands of enemy civilians from the air was already well established by 1945 and had been practised on numerous occasions by both sides during the Second World War. Moreover, the bomb dropped on Hiroshima was conceived and built by an international community of scientists, not just by the Americans. Other nations (including Japan and Germany) were also developing atomic bombs in the first half of the 1940s, albeit hapharzardly. Indeed, it is difficult to imagine any combatant nation foregoing the use of the bomb during the war had it been able to obtain one. The international team of scientists organized by the Americans just got there first. As this fascinating new history shows, the bomb dropped by a US pilot that hot August morning in 1945 was in many ways the world's offspring, in both a technological and a moral sense. And it was the world that would have to face its consequences, strategically, diplomatically, and culturally, in the years ahead. £ 10 Denis / Jean - Dominique Rouart / Rey -- Monet Nympheas Hazan 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers beige cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 150pp + 50p Catalogue Raissone by Robert Maillard. 1st edition of attractive and elusive book. £ 75 Rousseau -- Religious Writings Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth 403pp. Edited by Ronald Grimsley. £ 15 Jean-Jacques Rousseau -- Du Contrat Social Oxford University Press 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Ronald Grimsley. 1st edition. £ 10 Louis Rousselet -- India of Rajahs Ricci 1985 . Corner bumped and rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 269pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 127 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 200 Michel / Albert Roux -- French Country Cooking Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Ann Martha Rowan -- The Architecture of Richard Morrison and William Vitruvius Morrison Irish Architectural Archive 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 40 Colin Rowe -- As I was Saying; Recollections and Miscellaneous Essays; Three Volumes Complete MIT 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth backed boards (still shrink wrapped). 978pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive collection becoming quite elusive. £ 50 Karen E. Rowe -- Saint and Singer: Edward Taylor's Typology and the Poetics of Meditation Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. This book focuses on the works of America's premier colonial poet, Edward Taylor (1642-1729). This study analyses typology in Taylor's Christographia and Treatise Concerning the Lord's Supper and examining Taylor's adaptations of figural analogies to suit his personal spiritual needs, Professor Rowe advances a theory which unites Taylor's exegetical discipline as a preacher with his creativity as a poet. This is the first work to draw on the collection of unpublished sermons, discovered in 1977, Upon the Types of the Old Testament. Professor Rowe links Taylor's sermons with corresponding poetic meditations, thus providing insights into typological theories, groupings and analogies. in her conclusion, the author sees Taylor as neither metaphysical or baroque, nor a historian in the typological school, but rather as the quintessential Puritan preacher and poet, a contemplative lyricist and devotional typologist in the tradition of Herbert, Milton and Bunyan. £ 15 Ann Pollard Rowe (Ed) -- Costume and Identity in Highland Ecuador University of Washington / Textile Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Christopher / John Martin Rowell / Robinson -- Uppark Restored National Trust 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 John Rowlands -- The Age of Durer and Holbein; German Drawings 1400 - 1550 British Museum 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 25 Trevor Rowley -- The Landscape of the Welsh Marches Michael Joseph 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 8 J. K. Rowling -- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 766pp. 1st edition with the eagle dustjacket for the Adult edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . Miint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume I: Ebvracvm Roman York HMSO 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers purple cloth gilt in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp + map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Rural Houses of West Yorkshire 1400 - 1830 HMSO 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 45 Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 50 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 22 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100 Godfrey Rubens -- William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work 1857-1931 Architectural Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of elusive and best study of Lethaby's work. £ 200 Miri Rubin -- Charity and Community in Medieval Cambridge (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 100 Patricia Lee Rubin -- Giorgio Vasari: Art and History Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of suddenly elusive book. £ 125 James H. Rubin -- Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets Reaktion 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A sense of stillness and silence pervades Manet's works, whose flattened, sometimes fragmented figures appear to exist absentmindedly in a world entirely lacking speech. It is this silence that James Rubin explores in a essay that shows Manet as we see him - naturally, in pictures that articulate their own purely visual terms. Manet's figural works, whether the early bohemian subjects or the elusive portraits and modern-life themes of the later 1860s and 1870s, depend on visual exchanges and confrontations, or patterns of gazes, not on narrative. The "aesthetics of silence" to be found in these works is poetically embodied in the displays of evocative flower-studies and other still-lifes that Manet worked at throughout his career. Incorporating insights into Manet's achievement, and into certain writings of three literary associates - Baudelaire, Zola and Stephane Mallarme - the book sets out to explain why Manet's paintings continue to fascinate and elude us more than a century after his death. £ 25 David Rubinstein -- Victorian Homes David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Illuminating collection of documents detailing the social conditions at a time of explosive growth in urban society. £ 10 Margaret Rudd -- Divided Image: A study of William Blake and W. B. Yeats Oxford University Press 1953 . VG in dustjacket with couple closed tears 239pp. 1st edition of study which concentrates on the mystical influences on both poets. £ 20 Niall Rudd -- The Satires of Horace Cambridge University Press 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 45 E. C. Ruddock -- Arch Bridges and their Builders 1735-1835 Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very scarce title. £ 125 George Rude -- The Crowd in the French Revolution Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp + folding map. Reprint of important study first published in 1959. £ 15 Judy Rudoe -- Decorative Arts, 1850-1950: Catalogue of the Modern Collection in the British Museum British Museum Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. This catalogue publishes in full the British Museum's collection of over 360 items of metalwork, ceramics and glass, from Europe and America, of the period 1850-1950. These range from William Burges's gothic-revival metalwork, and Russian porcelain of the Revolutionary years, to 25 pieces designed by Christopher Dresser. Much material from continental sources is made available in English, and every item is illustrated. Signatures, monograms and makers' marks are also reproduced. £ 15 Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Beatrix / Tirdad Ruf / Zolgadr -- Shirana Shahbazi Codax 2001 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Ralph Rugoff -- The Greenhouse Effect Serpentine Gallery 2000 . Near Fine in slightly creased wrappers in green dustjacket. 82pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helmut Ruhemann -- The Cleaning of Paintings: Problems and Potentialities Faber 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 40 Michael Ruhlman -- Wooden Boats: In Pursuit of the Perfect Craft at an American Boatyard Viking Books 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Ruins -- Ruins in British Romantic Art from Wilson to Turner Nottingham Castle Museum 1988 . Fine in publishers pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Catalogue issued to accompany exhibition held in 1988. £ 5 Hipolito Ruiz -- The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz: Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile, 1777-88 Timber Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30 Margaret Rule -- The Mary Rose; The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship Conway 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd impression. £ 5 Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 Steven Runciman -- The White Rajahs: A History of Sarawak from 1841 to 1946 Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned and chipped dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. With the Ownership Signature of Randolph Stow with his notes on rear endpaper. £ 60 Curtis / Priscilla M. Runnels / Murray -- Greece Before History: An Archaeological Companion and Guide Stanford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 James E. Ruoff -- Handbook of Elizabethan & Stuart Literature Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive reference title with over 500 entries. £ 15 Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Salman Rushdie -- East, West: Stories Pantheon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st American edition. £ 10 John Ruskin -- The Seven Lamps of Architecture George Allen 1883 . VG bright copy in full vellum presentation binding (by Wilson of Cambridge) with hand painted University Crest on front cover which has faded. 222pp. Illustrated with 14 full page plates from Ruskin drawings. The 4th edition and an interesting one as this copy was presented to Cecil Boutflower winner of the Newdigate Prize in 1884, Ruskin of course was an earlier receipient of the same Award. All edges gilt. Digital image on request. £ 100 John Ruskin -- Verona and other Lectures George Allen 1894 . Slightest of rubbing to cloth else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 168pp. Colour Frontispiece + 11 photolithographic reproductions of Ruskin's drawings. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 30 John Malcolm Russell -- Sennacherib's Palace without Rival at Nineveh Chicago University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp + Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. Best known today from biblical accounts of his exploits and ignominious end, the Assyrian king Sennacherib (704-681 B.C.) was once the ruler of all western Asia. In his capital at Nineveh, in what is now northern Iraq, he built what he called the "Palace without Rival." Though only scattered traces of this magnificent structure are visible today, contemporary written descriptions and surviving wall reliefs permit a remarkably detailed reconstruction of the appearance and significance of the palace. An art historian trained in ancient Near East philology, archaeology, and history, John Malcolm Russell marshals these resources to investigate the meaning and political function of the palace of Sennacherib. He contends that the meaning of the monument cannot be found in images or texts alone; nor can these be divorced from architectural context. Thus his study combines discussions of the context of inscriptions in Sennacherib's palace with reconstructions of its physical appearance and analyses of the principles by which the subjects of Sennacherib's reliefs were organized to express meaning. Many of the illustrations are published here for the first time, notably drawings of palace reliefs made by nineteenth-century excavators and photographs taken in the course of the author's own excavations at Nineveh. John Malcolm Russell is assistant professor in the Department of Art History and Archaeology at Columbia University. £ 80 Vivian Russell -- Edith Wharton's Italian Gardens Frances Lincoln 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15 Dora Russell -- The Religion of the Machine Age RKP 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Frank Russell -- Terry Farrell (Architectural Monographs) Academy 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Joycelyne G. Russell -- Peacemaking in the Renaisssance Duckworth 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with signed postcard from Russell presenting the copy to the Historian John Armstrong. £ 15 Martin Russell -- No Return Ticket Collins (Crime Club) 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Authors second Crime Novel. £ 10 Peter Russell -- Henry the Navigator: A Life Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1-6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue 2 else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue 3 on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 90 Vera Russell (Ed) -- Matthew Smith Barbican Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre, 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 30 Graham Rust -- The Painted House Macmillan 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour with 100 Original Designs for Mural and Trompe L'Oeil Decoration. 1st edition of the scarce and much superior (in terms of the quality of the reproductions) hardback edition. £ 35 A. F. Ruston -- Fredholm Theory in Banach Spaces Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp including a 34p Bibliography. Presentation copy signed on title page. 1st edition.In this tract, Dr Ruston presents analogues for operators on Banach spaces of Fredholm's solution of integral equations of the second kind. Much of the presentation is based on research carried out over the last twenty-five years and has never appeared in book form before. Dr Ruston begins with the construction for operators of finite rank, using Fredholm's original method as a guide. He then considers formulae that have structure similar to those obtained by Fredholm, using, and developing further, the relationship with Riesz theory. In particular, he obtains bases for the finite-dimensional subspaces figuring in the Riesz theory. Finally he returns to the study of specific constructions for various classes of operators. Dr Ruston has made every effort to keep the presentation as elementary as possible, using arguments that do not require a very advanced background. Thus the book can be read with profit by graduate students as well as specialists working in the general area of functional analysis and its applications. £ 15 Michael Rutherford -- Great Western 4-6-0's at Work PRC 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Rutland Local History Society -- Turnpikes & Royal Mail of Rutland; the highways, turnpike trusts, the great coaches & carriers, the early postal services Spiegl 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated.. £ 10 Lawrence V. Ryan -- Roger Ascham Stanford University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Marianne Ryan (Ed) -- Angry penguins and realist painting in Melbourne in the 1940's South Bank Centre 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Nanette / Doreen Ryan / Wright -- Garretts and the Bluenose Rugs of Nova Scotia Halifax 1990 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Joseph Rykwert -- On the Early Pictures of De Chirico; A Poem Verb Editions 1969 . VG bright ten panels (concertina style) of card with tie. Illustrated with De Chirico's Paintings. Number 139 of an unstated edition. Scarce. Early title from the distinguished and radical Architectural Historian. £ 125 Joseph Rykwert -- The Dancing Column: On Order in Architecture MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 598pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. This work is a deconstruction of the system of column and beam known as the "orders of architecture", tracing the analogy between columns and the human body. It provides a critical examination of the way classical orders were first formulated, and looks at their consequences. £ 45 Joseph Rykwert -- The Palladian Ideal Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 45 Joseph Rykwert -- The Seduction of Place: The City in the Twenty-first Century and Beyond Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 10 Ian Simpson Simpson Ross -- The Life of Adam Smith Oxford University Press 1995 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 495pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Old English Herbals Minerva 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 243pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. Reissue. £ 20 Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 20 Somerville / Ross -- Experiences of an Irish R. M. Folio Society 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase 268pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Paul Cox. Selected and with an Introduction by John O'Donovan. 1st edition with the charming Cox illustrations. £ 15 Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 30 David Talbot Rice -- Byzantine Painting: The Last Phase Weidenfeld 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter J. / Sally / Michael Ucko / Macdonald / Rice -- Consuming Ancient Egypt (Encounters with Ancient Egypt) UCL 2003 . Near Fine in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discipline of Egyptology has been criticised for being too insular,with little awareness of the development of archaeologies elsewhere. It has remained theoretically underdeveloped. For example the role of Ancient Egypt within Africa has rarely been considered jointly by Egyptologists and Africanists. Egypt's own view of itself has been neglected; views of it in the ancient past, in more recent times and today have remained underexposed. Encounters with Ancient Egypt is a series of eight books which addresses these issues. The books interrelate, inform and illuminate one another and will appeal to a wide market including academics, students and the general public interested in Archaeology, Egyptology, Anthropology, Architecture, Design and History. Consuming Ancient Egypt examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people, of all ages, throughout the world. It looks at the Egypt which the tourist sees, Egypt in film and Egypt as the inspiration for opera. It asks why so many books are published each year on Egyptological subjects at all levels, from the austerely academic to the riotous celebrations of Egypt as a land of mystery, enchantment and fantasy. It then considers the ways in which Ancient Egypt interacts with the living world, in architecture, museum-going, the acquisition of souvenirs and reproductions, design, and the perpetual appeal of the mummy. The significance of Egypt as an adjunct to (and frequently the subject of) marketing in the consumer society is examined. It reveals much about Egypt's immemorial appeal and the psychology of those who succumb to its magic. £ 45 Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cornelis / Barry Van Rietschoten / Pickthall -- Flyer; The Quest to Win the Round the World Race Littlehampton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Art of Photography 1839 - 1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Spine creased else internally VG in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Offered as a working copy of an important study £ 20 Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Digital image on request. £ 300 | |
Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left |
