![]() | Authors - R |
|
Salim / Sidney Dillon Ali / Ripley -- Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan: Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka: Voumesl 1-10 Complete Set Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 3121pp. Illustrated throughout. This monumental ten-volume series, the first volume of which was published in 1996, and includes new information about long-range migration and taxonomic changes, along with the existing life history information, accounts of behaviour, ecology, distribution and migration records of practically every species found on the Indian subcontinent. £ 175 Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 25 Architectural Record of Design & Construction -- Hotel, Inns and Public Houses (Supplement in) December 1937 (Volume Seven; Number Fourteen) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Includes 23pp Special on New Inns and Public Houses with Photographs and Plans. £ 30 Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario (Ed) -- Solitary Pleasures; The Historical, Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 David / Jill / Dillian/ Ashok / Jo Bomford / Dunkerton / Gordon / Roy / Kirby -- Italian Painting Before 1400 National Gallery 1989 . Neaar Fine in publishers decorated wrapprers. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown Society; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 45 Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging-Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 175 William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 75 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 15 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward / Neil Chaney / Ritchie -- Oxford, China and Italy; Writings in Honour of Sir Harold Acton Thames and Hudson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 60 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 15 Steven / Jerome Clay / Rothenberg -- A Book of the Book: Some Works and Projections About the Book and Writing Granary 2000 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 537pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 35 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 75 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 55 Michael / Frederick Elliman / Roll -- The Pink Plaque Guide to London Gay Men's Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 18 Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 50 H. S. Goodhart-Rendel -- English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation Constable 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Tom / Libby Griffiths / Robin (Ed) -- Ecology and Empire: Environmental History of Settler Societies Keele University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. This work aims to raise awareness of the significance of the relationship between the expansion of empire and the environmental experience of the extra-European world. It provides a comparative historical approach to the impact of humankind on the ecological systems on which settler societies were ultimately based. It also explores the way in which the science of ecology itself was an artefact of empire. £ 12 Anna Gruetzner Robins -- Modern Art in Britain 1910-1914 Merrell Robertson / Barbican 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed well produced catalogue. £ 40 Charles / Nan Hagen / Richardson -- Aperture 115: New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 20 John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100 Gill / Adrian Hedley / Rance (Ed) -- Pleasure Grounds: The Gardens and Landscapes of Hampshire Milestone (Horndean) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 A. S. / J. N. G. Henshall / Ritchie -- The Chambered Cairns of the Central Highlands Edinburgh University Press 2001 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 12 John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 40 Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) Univ of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 John / Derek John / Roberts -- History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 55 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 40 Denys Kay-Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 8 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 70 Ronald Knapp Ronald -- Asia's Old Dwellings: Tradition, Resilience and Change (Asian Cultural Heritage) Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Asia's Dwellings: Architectural Tradition and Change examines the environmental, historical, and social factors that influence the housing forms of more than half the world's population, presenting in-depth information concerning the distinctive character of dwelling structures themselves. £ 30 Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15 Elizabeth / Edward and Kenneth Lewis / Roberts -- Medieval Hall Houses of the Winchester area Hampshire Buildings Group 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 20 Man Ray -- Man Ray 1890-1976 Abrams (New York) 1995 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 125 John Martin Robinson -- The Dukes of Norfolk: A Quincentennial History Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 25 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Meta Mendel-Reyes -- Reclaiming Democracy: The Sixties in Politics and Memory Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study combines personal experience with political and historical analysis, while challenging a wide range of 1960s observers from George Will to Oliver Stone. In a time of cynicism about the American government's ability to solve the crises of poverty and racism, the author places the decline of political participation in historical context. She discusses ways in which democratic participation was at the heart of sixties politics; the civil rights movement, the anti-war movement, the women's movement, and the New Left all emphasized the everyday participation of ordinary people in activism and public life. The text illustrates that such action can make a difference in the politics of the 1990s. £ 15 Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Landa Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 40 Fred Miller Robinson -- The Man in the Bowler Hat: His History and Iconography University of North Carolina 1993 . Messy Presentation on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Roy / Adrian Millward / Robinson -- Upland Britain David & Charles 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Paul / Lynn Mitchell / Roberts -- A History of European Picture Frames Merrell 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. A scholarly survey documenting frame styles and their original context over the past eight centuries. Material is organized by nationality and period, with 56 diagrams in the form of framemakers' pattern books interspersed with 38 plates of framed paintings. £ 25 Norval / David J. Morris / Rothman (Ed) -- The Oxford History of the Prison: The Practice of Punishment in Western Society Oxford University Press 1995 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear. 489pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 100 Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 30 C. K. / I. A. Ogden / Richards -- The Meaning of Meaning: Study of the Influence of Language Upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism (Ark Paperbacks) Ark 1985 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. £ 20 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 75 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 50 Gary / Ron (POP-UP) Rhodes / Van der Meer -- The Cook Pack Van der Meer 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this imaginative pop-up title. £ 35 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 85 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 55 Jonathan Raban -- Passage to Juneau: A Sea and Its Meaning Picador 1999 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Jonathan Raban -- For Love & Money Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Raban -- Old Glory: An American Voyage Collins 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David Rabinowitch -- Baumzeichnungen / Drawings of a Tree Richter Verlag 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 135pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. Numbered and signerd limited edition, 345 of 520 copies. £ 100 David Rabinowitch -- David Rabinowitch : the major sequenced conic sculptures Stèadtische Kunstsammlungen 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. German and English text. £ 40 Julian Raby -- Venice, Durer and the Oriental Mode Islamic Art Publications 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Raby -- Bright Paradise: Victorian Scientific Travellers Chatto & Windus 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the great burst of scientific exploration in the 19th century: the search for the North-West passage; the penetration of the Australian outback; and the hunt for the sources of the Nile, Niger, Amazon and Brahmaputra. There are the individual stories of personalities such as Charles Darwin, ALfred Wallace, Henry Bates and Richard Spruce, but the focal point of the book is how these journeys were linked to wider issues: the growth of knowledge; the spread of Empire; the image of the "wild"; and the great Victorian questions of the creation, origins and ascent of man. £ 10 Peter Raby -- Samuel Butler: A Biography Hogarth Press 1991 . Inscription (of the writer Paul Binding),VG in dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Butler for forty years. £ 20 F. J. E. Raby -- A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1934 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 408 + 388pp. Two volumes. 4to. 1st editions of this classic study far more attractive in this the letterpress edition than the later reissue. £ 225 Oliver Rackham -- The Last Forest: Story of Hatfield Forest Dent 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. A study of Hatfield forest by a renowned authority on the history of the countryside. Hatfield forest is an area of supreme interest and natural beauty. All the elements of a medieval forest survive, making it unique in England and possibly the world. He describes it's natural history, discussing the wildlife associated with the forest over the centuries and overall human history, from early settlement in prehistoric times to the conservation issues of today. In the last Forest, Dr Rackham provides a profound and fascinating dimension to our understanding of history and the landscape. £ 45 Oliver Rackham -- Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape Dent 1990 . Near Fiine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated througout. Revised Edition. £ 20 Anton Radevsky -- The Pop-Up Book of Space Craft Konemann 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated including 3D images of the Rusian and American Space Stations. 1st edition. £ 18 Sheila Radley -- Death and the Maiden Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like publishers price clipped dustjacket 222pp. 1st edition of Author's crime title. £ 60 Isobel Rae -- Charles Cameron: Architect to the Court of Russia Elek 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive monograph. £ 30 Michel Ragon -- The Space of Death: A Study of Funerary Architecture, Decoration and Urbanism Virginia University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Translated by Alan Sheridan. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 40 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 90 Craig Raine -- Haydn and the Valve Trumpet: Literary Essays Faber 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. 1st edition. A selection of literary essays, written since 1972, and chosen from a wide-ranging body of criticism. It addresses in detail, the work of Dickens, Donne, T.S.Eliot, Wallace Stevens, Coleridge, Dr Johnson, Betjeman, Elizabeth Bishop, Andrew Marvell, Saul Bellow, and James Joyce. £ 18 Kathleen Raine -- Berkeley Blake and the New Age Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1977 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 24pp. Number 46 of 50 copies signed by Raine. 1st edition. £ 75 Craig Raine -- In Defence of T. S. Eliot: Literary Essays Picador 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 516pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of Craig Raine's pieces on the literary world and some of its most fascinating figures and classics. His knowledge of the span of literary theory (and anecdote) and the incisiveness of his thinking uncover as far more contradictory and complex in their successes writers customarily held in reverence. The essays range from a powerful piece on the KGB's literary archive, to thoughts about tragedy in Kipling's life, through Auden, Nabokov, Beckett, to the state of health of Samuel Johnson's testicles. This book celebrates the diversity of the world of books. £ 18 Craig Raine -- Rich Faber 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 109pp. 1st edition of Author's third verse collection. £ 15 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones and the Actually Loved and Known Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 25pp. errata slip. Number 62 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Raine and with a loosely inserted copy of the Frontispiece Engraving by Jones of The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood engraving of 1930. 1st edition. £ 100 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones Solitary Perfectionist Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1974 . Fine in publishers wrappers 11pp. Number 8 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by Kathleen Raine. 1st edition. £ 75 Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 275 Miklos Rajnai (Ed) -- John Sell Cotman, 1782-1842 Herbert Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 Augustus Ralli -- A History of Shakespearian Criticism; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Two Volumes. 566 + 582pp. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 75 R. Ramaer -- Steam Locomotives of the East African Railways David & Charles 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 45 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- Duchamp: Love and Death, Even Reaktion 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Marcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, several artistic movements having embraced him as their "founding father". But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. This book sets out to offer a careful explanation of the oeuvre which has been shrouded in mystery. Duchamp's two great preoccupations were the nature of scientific truth and a feeling of love with its natural limit, death. His works speak of eroticism in a way that pushes the boundaries of what is socially acceptable to their outer limits. The book also addresses questions such as the meaning of Duchamp's groundbreaking ready-mades and of his installation, "Etant Donnes". The text is accompanied by about 300 illustrations and commentaries, covering all of the artist's most important works, in addition to numerous visual references. £ 40 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- The Beehive Metaphor from Gaudi to Le Corbusier Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Alexander R. Tulloch. £ 9 David Ramsay -- Lusitania: Saga and Myth Norton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st American edition. The sinking of the "Lusitania", by a German U-boat, in May 1915 was widely publicized, and since then the ship's history has been filled with legend and speculation. This work unravels those myths to provide a clear account of the people involved, potentates and presidents, ambassadors and ministers of state, bankers, shipping magnates, spies and, not least, the captain, William Turner. Based on detailed research this book includes an extensive account of the history and circumstances surrounding the sinking. £ 18 John Ramsbottom -- Mushrooms and Toadstools (New Naturalist Series) Collins . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 7th Impression. £ 15 Timothy Ramsden -- A Handbook of Charles Dickens Characters Creative Publishing 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details, 1750-1820 Architect. P 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Classic study. £ 100 George Charles / Harold R. / Donald Ramsey / Sleeper / Watson -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from "Architectural Graphic Standards" 1940-1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. This book offers a wealth of valuable, hard-to-find technical information on mid-twentieth-century building materials and systems, all carefully selected from the Fourth (1951) through Seventh (1981) editions of Ramsey/Sleeper's acclaimed Architectural Graphic Standards. A key reference for architects, builders, and educators whose work involves building maintenance and restoration, it brings back into print hundreds of pages that no longer appear in the current edition of Architectural Graphic Standards but which have real value and relevance for today's architectural practice. Chapters include data and details for residential design, sitework and landscaping, stairs, fireplaces, energy-related issues such as sun shading and solar control, and more. Of particular interest is the information on topics such as stonework and terra cotta, plank and beam framing, roofing systems, mill construction, and pneumatic tube conveyors concerning systems and techniques no longer used in contemporary design but still found in buildings subject to remodeling and adaptive reuse. Throughout, the book is made easy to use with the help of useful guidance on the interpretation of the older pages and annotations placing the material in a CSI MasterFormat(t) context. Filled with well-presented visual examples that offer important practical insights into the evolution of twentieth-century design and practice, this unique volume is an important working tool and a valuable addition to every architectural library. £ 45 Harry Rand -- Arshile Gorky: The Implications of Symbols Prior 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 H. J. Randall -- The Creative Centuries: A Study in Historical Development Longmans 1945 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 10 E. L. Ranelagh -- The Past we Share: The near eastern ancestry of western folk literature Quartet 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which 1ncludes much new material on Near Eastern sources. £ 18 Paul Ranger -- Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast: Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Ranger -- Under Two Managers: The Everyday Life of the Thornton-Barnet Theatre Company, 1785-1853 Society for Theatre Research 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Nicholas Rankin -- Dead Man's Chest: Travels after Robert Louis Stevenson Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ron Ransom -- Edward Seago David & Charles 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important study. £ 30 Arthur Ransome -- Aladdin in Rhyme: Illustrated by Thomas Mackenzie Nisbet 1920 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like publishers red decorated cloth. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout by MacKenzie with 12 tipped in colour plates and many black and white drawings and decorations. 1st edition of an elusive title and arguably Mackenzie's (1887-1944) highlight. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Arthur Ransome -- Signalling from Mars: Letters of Arthur Ransome Pimlico 1998 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 J. Allen Ransome -- The Implements of Agriculture Old Pond Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. Facsimile edition. £ 18 Peggy / Len Rao / Brackett -- Building the Japanese House Today Abrams 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The traditional Japanese house is universally admired for its clean lines, intricate joinery, and unparalleled woodworking. The authors of this elegant volume, Peggy Landers Rao and Len Brackett, show how a classic Japanese- style house can be built to offer the warmth and comfort that modern homeowners require. Len Brackett, rigorously trained in traditional architecture in Kyoto, has spent decades adapting the ancient Japanese design aesthetic to Western needs. He builds traditional live-on-the-floor houses, as well as versions that accommodate furniture. Both types provide the essential features expected in today's new homes - central heating, insulation, weather stripping, thermal glazing, streamlined kitchens, computerized lighting systems, and the latest electronics. The book's primary focus is on a single guesthouse in California, but pictures of other adaptations of the traditional Japanese house in America exemplify various points. Architects will find reference charts of the prescribed set of proportions and dimensions normally passed down through a strict system of apprenticeship. Builders and woodworkers can turn to explanations about selecting grain and anticipating shrinkage of various woods. A remarkable tool used to lay out precise joints is described in detail. Various sources are given for materials, including where to find a contemporary version of the distinctive, traditional earthen plaster. £ 20 Herman Rapaport -- Heidegger and Derrida: Reflections on Time and Language University of Nebraska Press 1989 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Frederic Raphael -- Cracks in the Ice: Criticism of Two Decades WH Allen 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Frederic Raphael -- Eyes Wide Open: A Memoir of Stanley Kubrick Orion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. Story of the making of the controversial movie Eyes Wide Shut in an intimate unusual memoir by novelist & Oscar winning screen-writer Frederic Raphael who wrote the script with director Stanley Kubrick. £ 8 Irina Ratushinskaya -- Grey Is the Colour of Hope Hodder and Stoughton 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. This is the true story of a young Russian poet's four-year ordeal in one of Russia's toughest prison camps; the narrative is interspersed with previously unpublished poems. It tells how, sustained by her deep personal faith, Irina was able, along with her fellow women prisoners, to build a life of courage and mutual support. Irina was released in 1986 following intense Western pressure. The author has also written "No, I am not afraid", and is considered a leading Russian poet. £ 10 David Sebastian Raven -- Latin Metre Faber and Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. 182pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Simon Raven -- The Face of the Waters Blond & Briggs 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of the 2nd Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 20 Simon Raven -- Before the Cock Crow Blond & Briggs 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition of the third Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 20 Simon Raven -- Morning Star Blond & Briggs 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of the 1st Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 20 J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Alison Ravetz -- Remaking Cities Croom Helm 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric Ravilious -- For Shop Use Only: Curwen & Dent Stock Blocks & Devices Garton (Devizes) 1993 . Bookplate (of Raymond & Pamela Lister) on front pastedown else Fine copy in quarter linen with red and white patterned boards with paper label on spine. 48pp. Illustrated with 31 plates plus tipped-in original wood engraving as frontispiece. Number 418 of an edition of 425 copies of this handsome letterpress production. £ 125 John Rawls -- Lectures on the History of Political Philosophy The Belknap Press 2007 . Fine in decorated boards in acetate dustjacket (as issued).This last book by the late John Rawls, derived from written lectures and notes for his long-running course on modern political philosophy, offers readers an account of the liberal political tradition from a scholar viewed by many as the greatest contemporary exponent of the philosophy behind that tradition. Rawls' goal in the lectures was, he wrote, "to identify the more central features of liberalism as expressing a political conception of justice when liberalism is viewed from within the tradition of democratic constitutionalism". He does this by looking at several strands that make up the liberal and democratic constitutional traditions, and at the historical figures who best represent these strands - among them the contractarians Hobbes, Locke, and Rousseau; the utilitarians Hume, Sidgwick, and J. S. Mill; and Marx regarded as a critic of liberalism. Rawls' lectures on Bishop Joseph Butler also are included in an appendix. Constantly revised and refined over three decades, Rawls' lectures on these figures reflect his developing and changing views on the history of liberalism and democracy - as well as how he saw his own work in relation to those traditions. With its clear and careful analyses of the doctrine of the social contract, utilitarianism, and socialism - and of their most influential proponents - this volume has a critical place in the traditions it expounds. Marked by Rawls' characteristic patience and curiosity, and scrupulously edited by his student and teaching assistant, Samuel Freeman, these lectures are a fitting final addition to his oeuvre, and to the history of political philosophy as well. £ 15 C. J. Rawson -- Gulliver and the Gentle Reader: Studies in Swift and our Time RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 190pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jessica Rawson -- Chinese Ornament: The Lotus and the Dragon British Museum Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 35 Derek Raymond -- The Crust on Its Uppers (Mask Noir) Serpent 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 John Raymond (Ed) -- The Baldwin Age Eyre and Spottiswode 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 papers including contributions by A. J. P. Taylor, C. P. Snow, Walter Allen and Robert Blake with a 20 line ALS from him tipped-in. £ 20 Eric Rayner -- Unconscious Logic: Introduction to Matte Blanco's Bi-Logic and Its Uses (New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. 1st edition. The theories of Matte-Blanco about the structure of the unconscious and the way in which it operates are generally recognized to be the most original since those of Freud, however, the use of terminology from mathematics and logic may make them difficult to access. This is an introduction to Matte-Blanco's key concepts for all those concerned with moving psychoanalytic thinking forward. The author sets out the central ideas in a comprehensive way and then with examples, shows how they relate to clinical practice. He also describes how the ideas are related to those of people in other disciplines such as mathematics, logic, psychology - specifically Piaget, and anthropology. Drawing on the work of people who have been inspired by Matte-Blanco's thinking, ideas for future research in the consulting room are provided. £ 35 Rozelle Raynes -- North in a Nutshell Nautical Publishing Company 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Herbert Read -- Essays in Literary Criticism: Particular Studies Faber 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 6 Herbert Read -- Icon and Idea Faber and Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed (overall just VG) dustjacket. 161 + 88p Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive Read title. £ 31 Herbert Read -- Art and Society Faber and Faber 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. New edition. £ 15 Herbert Read -- Art Now: An introduction to the theory of modern painting and sculpture Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. New edition.128p + 72p Illustrations. £ 40 Herbert Read -- The Contrary Experience; Autobiography Secker and Warburg 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket faded evenly on the spine. 355pp. Reissue with Personal Foreword by Graham Greene. £ 15 Benedict Read -- Victorian Sculpture Yale University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important study. £ 60 Bernard Reardon -- Liberalism and Tradition:Aspects of Catholic Thought in Nineteenth-Century France Cambridge University Press 1975 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.308pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Colleen Reardon -- Holy Concord Within Sacred Walls: Nuns and Music in Siena, 1575-1700 Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Holy Chord Within Sacred Walls examines musical culture both inside and outside seventeenth-century Sienese convents. In contrast to earlier studies of Italian convent music, this book draws upon archival sources to reconstruct an ecclesiastical culture that celebrated music internally and shared music freely with the community outside the convent walls. Colleen Reardon argues that cloistered women in Siena enjoyed a significant degree of freedom to engage in musical pursuits. The nuns produced a remarkable body of work including motets, lamentations, theatrical plays and even an opera. As a result, the convent became an important cultural centre in Siena that enjoyed the support and encouragement of its clergy and lay community. £ 40 David Reason -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue including Work by Andy Goldsworthy, Richard Long, David Nash and others. £ 20 Barry Reay -- Watching Hannah; Sexuality, Horror and Bodily De-formation in Victorian England Reaktion 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Munby (1828-1910) was a Victorian gentleman from a respected family of Yorkshire lawyers. He left behind diaries that record his life-long obsession with working-class Victorian women, whom he interviewed, photographed and wrote about. This osbession led to his relationship with, and eventual secret marriage to, his maidservant Hannah Cullwick. Working women fascinated Munby because they disrupted his Victorian ideal of femininity: their bodies were alterd by physical exertion and dirt, and they were also often deformed by disease. Drawing not only on the diaries but also on vast, untapped archive of documents, photographs, poems and sketches, "Watching Hannah" is an account of a compulsive observer of working women and a fetishist of hard-working female hands. The text analyzes Munby's obsessions in relation to changing definitions of gender, sexual identity and class to reveal wider male preoccupations with femininity, the body, deformity, masculinity and - most of all - sexuality, at a pivotol point in European history. £ 15 Kay Redfield Jamison -- Night Falls Fast: Understanding Suicide Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Peter Redgrove -- Work in Progress Poet & Printer 1969 . Near Fine in like marbled boards (as issued) 52pp. Hand set, pressed and bound by Redgrove in collaboration with the Printer Alan Tarling. Only 400 copies were printed. Includes a 3p Introduction by D. M. Thomas. 1st edition of a very attractive and scarce title. £ 129 Peter Redgrove -- The Force & Other Poems RKP 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition of Redgrove's 4th volume of verse. £ 18 George Redmonds -- Names and History: People, Places and Things Hambledon and London 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Review Copy £ 15 Nicholas Reed -- Pissarro in Essex Lilburne Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Sue W. Reed -- Edgar Degas: The Painter As Printmaker Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 30 J. L. Reed -- Forests of France Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Jeremy Reed -- Red Eclipse Cape 1989 1989 . Near Fine in dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition of Author's third novel. £ 10 Michael Reed -- The Landscape of Britain: From the Beginnings to 1914 (History of the British Landscape Series) Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Landscape of Britain has a uniquely rich historical diversity. Reed explains the processes at work in the evolution of the landscape, pointing out examples of surviving evidence from the past. The landscape of late twentieth-century Britain is the end product of some ten thousand years of human effort directed not only towards satisfying basic physical needs for food and shelter, but also towards expressing profound spiritual and intellectual aspirations, whether by means of burial mounds or churches, schools or monasteries. Michael Reed shows how each generation makes its own individual contribution without being able entirely to erase those of its predecessors, however remote or distant in time. £ 40 Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 90 John Reeder (Ed) -- On Moral Sentiments; Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. This anthology brings together the reactions that greeted the publication of Adam Smith's major philosophical work, "The Theory of Moral Sentiments" (1759). Spanning over 100 years of critical responses, the collection includes three different sections: the initial reply from Smith's friends David Hume, Edmund Burke and William Robertson; the opinions put forward by Smith's contemporaries, fellow Scots philosophers such as Lord Kames, Thomas Reid, Adam Ferguson or Dugald Stewart; and the later 19th-century views expressed by a new generation of philosophers. £ 30 Douglas Reeman -- The Destroyers Hutchinson 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Douglas Reeman -- Torpedo Run Hutchinson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Joan Rees -- Profligate Son: Branwell Bronte and his Sisters Hale 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study which centres on the relationships between the family. £ 8 Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes:Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 30 Alwyn / Brinley Rees Alwyn / Brinley -- Celtic Heritage: Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales Thames & Hudson 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 427pp. 1st edition of influential and elusive study of Celtic Traditions. £ 40 M M Reese -- Goodwood's Oak: Life and Times of the Third Duke of Richmond and Lennox Threshold 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 James Reeves -- Collected Poems, 1929 - 1974 Heinemann 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 Wouter / Clemens Reh / Steenbergen -- Architecture and Landscape: Design Experiment of the Great European Gardens and Landscapes Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. This is an analysis of western European landscape design. This analysis has been implemented to examine the "rational plan" in the classic tableaux of the 15th and 16th century Italian Renaissance villa, the "formal design" that reached its zenith in the quintessential 17th century French Baroque garden, and the "scenie composition" as expressed in the panoramic English gardens of the 18th century classic revival period. The book examines the relationship between the architecture of buildings, and that of land and city-scapes. The transportation of landscape design to urban design is analyzed and described using examples from different periods, demonstrating how landscape design has always exhibited a powerful influence on the conceptual development of urban sites. £ 30 Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 25 Wilheim Reich -- Passion of Youth: An Autobiography 1897-1922 Picador 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. 1st english edition. £ 25 Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 20 Stuart Reid -- Hot Stuff: James Wolfe and King George's Army Spellmount 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher Reid -- Arcadia (Oxford Poets Series) Oxford Paperbacks 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Reprint. £ 7 Christopher Reid -- Katerina Brac Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Reprint. £ 11 Christopher Reid -- Pea Soup (Oxford Poets Series) Oxford Paperbacks 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 63pp. Reprint. £ 8 Peter Reid -- Burke's & Savills Guide to Country Houses: Volume III, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Burke's Peerage 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Jamie / Jon Reid / Savage -- Up They Rise: Incomplete Works of Jamie Reid Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Review slip. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and important title. £ 90 Patrick Reilly -- Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David Reisman (Ed) -- Democratic Socialism in Britain; Classic Texts in Economic and Political Thought 1825 -1952; Complete in Ten Volumes Pickering & Chatto 1996 . Mint set in publishers red cloth gilt with black title labels to spine. 2700pp. 1st edition of this mammoth collection. £ 300 Marc Reisner -- Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water Secker and Warburg 1990 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics employed by Los Angeles to raid watersheds hundreds of miles away to sustain its phenomenal growth, to the federal government's entry into the water business. Reisner offers a bleak portrait of the future the West faces: over the next fifty years, millions of acres of America's most productive farmland will be abandoned due to the exhaustion of groundwater reserves. Reservoirs will silt up and soil and irrigated water is being contaminated by slat - the downfall of nearly every previous desert civilization. £ 100 William Reitzel (Ed) -- The Autobiography of William Cobbett Faber 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 7 A. A. Remmelts -- Chinese Charms and Amulets Mevius (Amsterdam) 1968 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth gilt. 90p +2p folding plate. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Matt Rendell -- The Death of Marco Pantani: A Biography Phoenix 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. Signed boldly by Matt Rendell on title page. £ 7 Matt Rendell -- Kings of the Mountains: How Colombia's Cycling Heroes Shaped Their Nations' History Aurum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Inscribed boldly by Rendell on title page; ' With best wishes and Viva Columbia ! Matt Rendell'. £ 65 Ruth Rendell -- Ruth Rendell's Suffolk Muller 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout witrh evocative photographs by Paul Bowden. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Ruth Rendell -- The Tree of Hands Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane Rendell -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August/Birkhauser 2002 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp.1st edtion. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 15 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 40 Ruth Rendell -- The Crocodile Bird London Limited Editions 1993 . Fine copy in decorated boards in glassine wrappers. 298pp. Number 148 of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Rendell. £ 65 Alain Renoir -- The Poetry of John Ludgate RKP 1967 . VG in dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Renoz -- La Chancellerie de Brabant sous Philip le Bon (1430 - 1467) Histoire et Organisation Redaction et Expedition des Actes Palais Des Academies (Brussels) 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth with gilt decoration. 238pp. Illustrated with 7 folding plates. 1st edition, the Historian John Armstrong's copy with some notes and marginalia (in pencil) and tipped - in proof of his Review of this title. £ 75 Renwick Gallery -- George Jensen, Silversmith Smithsonian Books,US 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 John W. Reps -- The Forgotten Frontier: Urban Planning in the American West before 1890 University of Missouri Press 1981 . Fine copy in publishers cloth 169pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and contemporary engravings. £ 30 Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks (Washington DC) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 70 John Reresby -- Memoirs of the Honourable Sir John Reresby, Baronet, and last Governor of York. Containing Several Private and Remarkable Transactions, from the Restoration to the Revolution Inclusively. Harding 1735 . New leather spine with red title label retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG bright copy. 349pp + index. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 200 Salomon Resnik -- The Theatre of the Dream (The New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. The Theatre of the Dream is a profound study of our dream world and its place in everyday life. The author grounds his ideas in Freud and psychoanalysis authors such as Klein, Bion, Rosenfeld and Matte Blanco, but also draws on the approach to dream phenomena in the work of philosophers, artists and poets. He argues that dreams are indeed, as the ancients held, messages. The dream is a theatrical re-recreation of certain unconscious experiences, which are both subjective and objective at the same time. It expresses not only desire but a complex working over of a problematic situation that is not quite resolved. In waking the dream is a new elaboration of everyday experience and one which creates the seeds of oracular awareness. Resnik develops his thesis with ample and enlightening examples of dreams and their significance from his own patients. The author's achievement is a new psychoanalytic reading of dreams one which does justice to Freud's momentous discovery but which broadens it and places it within the wider context of subsequent developments in psychoanalysis, semiotics and social and cultural anthropology. The book will be of great value to the professional psychotherapist or psychoanalyst as well as to students of literature, the arts and linguistics and the wider public interested in the ongoing relationship between dream reality and what is commonly called external reality. As has been remarked, each era can be defined on the basis of relations between dream and life. £ 30 Timothy Reuter (Ed) -- Warriors and Churchmen in the High Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Karl Leyser Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Carr J. Revell -- All Brave Sailors Hodder 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. 1st edition. On August 21st, 1940, a German warship sank an English freighter, the Anglo-Saxon, in the mid Atlantic. The German ship, the Widder, was part of a class of converted merchant ships known as surface raiders, warships that would disguise themselves as harmless vessels from neutral countries and prey upon Allied shipping. A small band of survivors from the Anglo-Saxon - initially seven of them - escaped in its jolly boat and embarked on what would become one of the longest open boat voyages in recorded history. Within a few weeks, only two men lived: Bob Tapscott and Roy Widdicombe. On September 24th, they made the last entry in their scant log: "All water and biscuits gone, but still hoping to make land." For the remaining 37 days they subsisted on rain, seaweed, minute sea creatures and, of course, the dwindling reserves their bodies retained. They contemplated suicide, fought with each other and weathered a three-day hurricane. On 30th October they landed in the Bahamas after sailing more than 2700 miles. Today the jolly boat is the only survivor of this horrific episode. It was preserved at Mystic Seaport, America's leading maritime museum, until 1997 when it was returned to England. It is now the central object in the Battle of the Atlantic exhibition at London's Imperial War Museum. £ 10 John Rex -- Race, Colonialism and the City RKP 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Alina Reyes -- The Fatal Bodice Methuen 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 100pp. 1st english edition of title from the author of 'The Butcher' translated from the french by David Watson. £ 10 Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850-2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 90 Jonathan M. Reynolds -- Maekawa Kunio and the Emergence of Japanese Modernist Architecture University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Japanese architecture's commanding presence on the world stage can be traced to the struggles of earlier generations of Japan's modernist architects. This first book-length study of Maekawa Kunio (1905-1986) focuses on one of the most distinctive leaders in Japan's modernist architectural community. In a career spanning the 1930s to the 1980s. Maekawa's work and critical writing put him in the vanguard of the Japanese architectural profession. Jonathan Reynolds illuminates Maekawa's role as a bridge between prewar and postwar architecture in Japan, focusing particularly on how he influenced modernism's ambivalence regarding "tradition" and contemporary practice and the importance of technology in modernist design and ideology. Maekawa studied architecture at the prestigious Tokyo Imperial University before moving to Paris in 1928 to work with Le Corbusier. The latter experience had a powerful impact on Maekawa: he became an advocate for Le Corbusier and modernism when he returned to Japan two years later. Throughout his career Maekawa designed residential, commercial, and government buildings in Japan and abroad. He became particularly well known internationally for his approach to public architecture, especially museums and public spaces such as the Tokyo Metropolitan Festival Hall. These projects illustrated the principles that earned Maekawa the respect and admiration of architects the world over. Carefully researched, with numerous illustrations that complement discussions of Maekawa's principal projects, Reynolds's book will be welcomed in the fields of architecture and design. It will also attract readers interested in twentieth-century Japan, for in addition to highlighting Maekawa's architectural career, Reynolds portrays the broader cultural context within which Maekawa and other Japanese architects and artists sought to be heard and recognized. £ 30 Sir Joshua Reynolds -- A Journey to Flanders and Holland (Arts, Patrons & Public Series) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated. A Journey to Flanders and Holland, first published in 1797 in the Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, is his perceptive account of the pictures which he saw in the Austrian Netherlands, the United Provinces and the Rhineland in 1781. The Journey is here published separately for the first time, in a new edition which is also the first to include explanatory notes on the pictures mentioned by Reynolds and to illustrate all those which he discussed in any depth. Harry Mount provides an introduction which sets the Journey in its context and draws on unpublished material from Reynolds's notebooks to give insights into his critical procedures. All in all, this edition of the Journey makes an important contribution both to the history of the reception of Netherlandish art and to our understanding of the development of art theory and criticism in eighteenth-century England. £ 75 Marylin M. / Robert A. F. Rhie / Thurman -- Wisdom and Compassion; The Sacred Art of Tibet Royal Academy 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 412pp. Illustrated throughout. Important Catalogue. £ 50 John Rhode -- The Venner Crime Odhams 1933 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips, slight creasing and dusty rear panel. 248pp. 1st edition. Rhode was a pseudonym of Cecil John Charles Street. £ 35 James Robert Rhodes -- The British Revolution: British Politics, 1880-1939 Methuen 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 653pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Zandra Rhodes -- The Art of Zandra Rhodes Jonathan Cape 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 75 John Rhys -- Studies in the Arthurian Legend. Clarendon Press 1891 . Bookplate, Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 411pp. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition of this significant title. £ 150 Paolo Riani -- John Portman l'Arcaedizioni (Milan) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in VG slipcase. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 50 Nicholas V. Riasanovsky -- A History of Russia Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 731pp. 5th Edition. £ 20 H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Anne Rice -- Interview with the Vampire Macdonald / Raven 1976 . Residue of label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with crease at head of spine. 372pp. 1st English edition which is becoming elusive. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 125 Anne Rice -- Taltos Knopf (New York) 1994 . Fine in purple cloth with photograph on fornt cover in like matching slipcase. 467pp. Number 68 of a limited edition signed by Rice of 500 copies. £ 100 Rutt Richard -- A History of Hand Knitting Batsford Ltd 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Richards -- Old Soldier Sahib Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 8 I. A. Richards -- Complementarities: Uncollected Essays Carcanet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. F. Richards -- The Unending Frontier An Environmental History of the Early Modern World University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 682pp. This work identifies four broadly shared historical processes that speeded environmental change from roughly 1500 to 1800 CE: intensified human land use along settlement frontiers; biological invasions; commercial hunting of wildlife; and problems of energy scarcity. £ 25 David A. J. Richards -- A Theory of Reasons for Action Oxford University Press 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 370pp. 1st edititon. £ 25 Grant Richards -- Housman 1897-1936 Oxford University Press 1942 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly chipped, edgeworn dustjacket. 493pp + folding family tree. 2nd Impression. £ 40 J. M. Richards -- An Architectural Journey in Japan Architectural Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st account of elusive account of architectural development in Japan and its background. £ 25 J. M. Richards -- The Castles on the Ground John Murray 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Piper. 1st published in 1946, this edition has completely different illustrations. £ 18 Jeffrey Richards -- The Unknown 1930s: Alternative History of the British Cinema, 1929-39 (Cinema & Society S.) Tauris 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. A group of film historians chart a map of 1930s British cinema. They reassess the films, stars, genres and directors omitted from accounts of the decade, and they evaluate its forgotten and recently discovered films. The book includes, for example, a view of British audiences over the period, a fresh look at the producer Julius Hagen and his independent Twickenham film studios, and the story of how MGM dealt with the dictates of the Films Act. Stars Conrad Veidt and Tod Slaughter, and directors Bernard Vorhaus and Robert Stevenson, are central to chapters which explore how star images are constructed, how class and gendre issues interact in British melodrama, and how "imported" directors gave new vitality to British cinema. The British shocker and the British musical, popular 1930s genres, provide views of cinema and national identity, and there is fresh analysis of a neglected period in Michael Powell's directorial career, when he was learning his creaft on the notorious "quota quickies". The contributors include Anthony Aldgate, Geoff Brown, James Chapman, H. Mark Glancy, Keven Gough-Yates, Stephen Guy, Sue Harper, Brian McFarlane, Jeffrey Richards, John Sedgewick and Linda Wood. £ 25 J M Richards -- 800 Years of Finnish Architecture David & Charles 1978 . Ownership Inscription, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is faded on the spine. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Richards -- Facadism Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Tom / Charles Richards / Rudd -- Japanese Railways in the Meiji Period 1868-1912 Brunel University 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 A. E. Richardson -- Robert Mylne; Architect and Engineer 1733 to 1811 Batsford 1955 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 A. E. Richardson -- Southill; A Regency House Faber 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 69pp + 90 photographic plates. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 40 Donald Richardson -- Introducing Art: First Book on the History and Appreciation of the Visual Arts Murray 1985 . Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Vicky Richardson -- New Vernacular Architecture Watson-Guptill 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 125 Pierre Riches -- Back to Basics: Essentials of Catholic Faith Daughters of St Paul 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Mordecai Richler (Ed) -- Writers on World War II Chatto & Windus 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 727pp. 1st edition of this Monumental Anthology. £ 20 Gerhard Richter -- Gerhard Richter Tate Publishing 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 55 Helmut Richter -- Helmut Richter Buildings and Projects Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers laminated boards (as issued still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Helmut Richter's architecture is determined by the concept of progress: his buildings are hallmarks of the development of constructional engineering; his spatial concepts, especially in numerous housing projects, presume new social behaviours. Richter's oeuvre, which is comprehensively presented in this book, is characterized by an attitude directed towards an ultimate clarity and efficiency, understanding architecture as a risky yet vital process of insight, always experimenting with functional patterns and with buildings design, a continuous experiment with the limits of technology. Richter's most recent buildings are not only significant within 1990s Austrian architecture but also set a standard for international development. Since 1997 Helmut Richter has lived in Vienna as a freelance architect and since 1991 he has been teaching as a professor for building design and construction at Vienna Technical University. £ 40 Simon Richter -- Laocoon's Body and the Aesthetics of Pain: Winckelmann, Lessing, Herder, Moritz and Goethe Wayne State University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 100 Stephan Richter -- The Art of the Daguerreotype Viking 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In August 1839, a major historical event, Daguerre's invention of photography, was announced in Paris. These first photographs, Daguerreotypes, were made with complicated process. The image was photographed onto a silver-coated piece of copper and therefore every daguerreotype was, and is today, unique. Stephan Richter's collection of daguerrotypes consists of hundreds of images of superb quality. This book shows that in the first 20 years of this process, photographs of outstanding quality were made, many of them carefully hand tinted by specialists. £ 25 Michael / Brian Richter / Stone -- Medieval Ireland: The Enduring Tradition (New Studies in Medieval History) Macmillan 1988 . Slight rubbing to edge of cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 25 R. L. Rickard (Ed) -- Progress Notes of Warden Woodward for the Wiltshire Estates of New College,Oxford 1659-1675 Wiltshire Record Society (Devizes) 1957 . VG in like publishers cloth. 114pp. Volume XIII of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Record, 325 copies printed. £ 25 Maurice Rickards -- The Rise and Fall of the Poster David and Charles 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 12 Christopher Ricks -- Essays in Appreciation Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers. 368pp. 1st edition. The successor to the highly-praised collection of Christopher Ricks's essays The Force of Poetry, this collection of lively and provoking critical essays still attends to poets and poetry: to John Donne's farewells to love, George Crabbe's constraints, Hardy's reading of history, and Robert Lowell as translator of Racine. But other literary worlds are also appreciated, including... Drama - Marlowe's Doctor Faustus and the plague History - the Earl of Clarendon and composition The novel - Jane Austen and mothering Victorian lives - E. C. Gaskell's Charlotte Bront%; Froude's Carlyle; Hallam Tennyson's Tennyson; George Eliot and her age Philosophy - J. L. Austin and his art of allusion Finally, Essays in Appreciation examines critical questions: Literature and the matter of fact, and literary principles as against theory; and offers two notes on criticism at the present time, one on talk of the canon, and the other on Empson and political criticism. £ 45 Paul Ricoeur -- The Conflict of Interpretations: Essays on Hermeneutics Northwestern University Press 1988 1974 . Spine lightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 512pp. Reprint. £ 20 Paul Ricoeur -- The Rule of Metaphor: Multi-disciplinary studies of the creation of meaning in language University of Toronto Press 1977 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small mark to front panel. 384pp. 1st English language edition of this important title Translated by Robert Czerny. £ 50 Jasper Ridley -- Statesman and the Fanatic: Thomas Wolsey and Thomas More Constable 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael J. Ridley -- Style Motif and Design in Chinese Art Blandford 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Jaspar Ridley -- Maximilian and Juarez Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 353pp. Maximilian and Juarez recounts one of the great tragicomedies of nineteenth century, the attempt by Napoleon III to establish Archduke Maximilian of Austria as the Emperor of Mexico. This ill-starred undertaking that pitted liberals against conservatives and the New World against the Old, ending with the execution of Maximilian, the insanity of his wife Charlotte, and the emergence of the United States as a world power. This strange episode is at once a central part of American history and a tragic tale of human ambition and cultural misunderstanding. £ 8 Jasper Ridley -- Mussolini Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paolo Righetti -- Atelier 13 L'Arcaedizioni 2002 . Rubbing to edges else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Atelier 13, based in Toulouse, develops works along three lines: urban or territorial scale projects, particularly in the infrastructure sector; modernising old buildings; and new architecture. In each sectors, Atelier 13 focuses on technical/functional precision, and environmental factors. £ 25 Bridget Riley -- Working with colour: Recent paintings and studies Arts Council of Great Britain 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Patrick Riley (Ed) -- The Political Writings of Leibniz Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 206pp. Title in the Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics series. £ 30 Terence Riley (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright: Architect Museum of Modern Art 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of wonderful Catalogue. A comprehensive evaluation and critique of the century's most influential architect, whose career set the standard for an American artistic architectural vision, offers nearly five hundred illustrations, many in color, that capture the brilliance of a great innovator. £ 40 Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 60 Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press,U.S. 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Arthur Rimbaud -- A Season in Hell: Illustrated by Robert Mapplethorpe Limited Editions Club (New York) 1986 1998 . Fine in publishers full red morocco binding bound at the Jovonis Bookbindery in a Fine suede lined cloth slipcase as issued.87pp. Illustrated with 8 hand pulled full page photogravures by Mapplethorpe. 4to. 1st edition thus.Translated by Paul Schmidt. Printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in a limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 918 signed by Mapplethorpe and Schmidt with the LEC Newsletter for May 1986 with 4p description of the title. A very attractive production. Digital Image on request £ 800 David Ripley -- The Peak Forest Tramway including the Peak Forest Canal Oakwood Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. Third Enlarged edition. £ 15 Tim Ripley -- The Wehrmacht: The German Army of World War II, 1939-45 (Great Armies Series) Fitzroy Dearborn 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This important addition to the literature on the Wehrmacht concentrates on the tactics of the armies, corps and divisions of Hitler's Germany Army, discussing in detail topics such as the Blitzkrieg and the concept of mobile defense used so successfully during the latter stages of the war. The text also explains why the army was able to fight so long and so effectively, and covers the reasons behind its adaptability, the superiority of much of its later equipment, and its basic capacity to improvise. In addition to its in-depth coverage of strategy, this reference also features an exhaustive section on the equipment used by the German Army in World War II - everything from tanks and self-propelled guns to small arms and engineering equipment, each illustrated by a black and white line diagram and accompanied by a specifications table. The Wehrmacht includes an examination of all the army's fighting units. Crucially, the book also seeks to answer the most important basic question: why was the German soldier so good at fighting in World War II? In responding to that question, The Wehrmacht offers original perspectives that promise to stimulate exciting new debate on this subject. £ 55 Harry Ritchie -- Success Stories: Literature and the Media in England 1950-1959 Faber 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition of study which centres on the work of Amis, Osborne, Wilson and Sillitoe. £ 11 J. M. Ritchie (Ed) -- Seven Expressionist Plays: Kokoschka to Barlach Calder 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 201pp. £ 10 Herb Ritts -- Body Art (Stern Portfolio Library) Te Neues 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with publishers number 6371. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and scarce. £ 220 Harriet Ritvo -- The Animal Estate: English and Other Creatures in the Victorian Age Harvard University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Harriet Ritvo provides a picture of how animals figured in English thinking during the 19th century and, by extension, how they served as metaphors for human psychological needs and sociopolitical aspirations. Victorian England has been seen as a period of burgeoning scientific cattle breeding and newly fashionable dog shows; the age of Empire and big game hunting; and an era of reform and reformers that saw the birth of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. This volume examines Victorian thinking about animals in the context of other lines of thought: evolution, class structure, popular science and natural history, and imperial domination. The papers and publications of people and organizations concerned with agricultural breeding, veterinary medicine, the world of pets, vivisection and other humane causes, zoos, hunting at home and abroad, all reveal underlying assumptions and deeply held convictions - for example, about Britain's imperial enterprise, social discipline, and the hierarchy of orders, in nature and in human society. The text seeks to contribute a further topic of inquiry into Victorian studies; its combination of rhetorical analysis with more conventional methods of historical research seeks to offer the reader a new perspective on Victorian culture. £ 15 Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 25 Oswald Rivera -- Puerto Rican Cuisine in America; Nuyorican and Bodega Recipes Four Walls Eight Windows 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated by Carlos Frias. 1st edition. £ 18 William Riviere -- Watercolour Sky Hodder & Stoughton 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of Norfolk set novel. £ 10 F. A. Roach -- Cultivated Fruits of Britain: Their Origin and History Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 Paul Roazen -- Freud and his Followers Allen Lane 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 613pp. 1st edition of important study of Freud and his followers drawn from several hundred interviews with 70 people who knew him personally. £ 25 Peter Robb -- A Death in Brazil Bloomsbury Publishing 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Alain Robbe - Grillet -- Ghosts in the Mirror Calder 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Landon H. C. Robbins -- Haydn (Great Composers Series) Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 107pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 10 Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like internally repaired dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attreacvtive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 40 Bob Roberts -- Breeze for a Bargeman Terence Dalton 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Brian K. Roberts -- Rural Settlement in Britain Dawson / Archon 1977 . VG in publishers cloth 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 David Roberts -- Victorian Origins of the British Welfare State Yale University Press 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. 1st edition with the ownership signature of the Architectural Historian Donald J. Olsen on endpaper and with some of his marginal markings £ 45 Henry D. Roberts -- The Royal Pavilion Brighton with an Account of its Original Furniture and Decoration Country Life 1939 . Fore-Edge foxed and some intermittent foxing in text else a VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Curwen Press printed title. £ 60 John Roberts -- Selected Errors: Writings on Art and Politics, 1981-90 Pluto 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. Working within a modernist/realist framework, this collection represents a decade of writing by John Roberts on art and politics. "Selected Errors" attempts to underline the centrality of both art and politics to cultural studies. Issues covered include mass culture and modernism, ways of representing Ireland, science, nature and art, the politics of realism, history painting, and masculinity and art. The book also includes interviews with British and American artists. £ 12 Keith Roberts -- The Boat of Fate Hutchinson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Marie F. Roberts -- Gothic Immortals: Fiction of the Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy with Inscription signed by Author on endpaper. £ 45 Michael Roberts (Ed -- Swedish Diplomats at Cromwell's Court 1655-1656 Royal Historical Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 344pp. 1st edition of Roberts' translation of The Missions of Peter Julius Coyet and Christer Bonde. Camden Fourth Series Volume 36. £ 11 Mary Nooter / Allen F. Roberts (Ed) -- Memory: Luba Art and the Making of History Museum for African Art 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 45 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu (Lighthouses Series (Globe Pequot Press) Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796-1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 60 Martha Robertson -- A Quiet Life Whittles 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Pamela Robertson -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh; Art is the Flower Pavilion Books 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, influential Scottish architect, artist and designer, painted flowers and plants prolifically throughout his career. This publication concentrates specifically on this body of his work, and traces the development of his botanical studies from the early pencil sketchbook drawings, through the introduction of watercolour in the early 1900s, the the Walberswick group of 1914-15. Mackintosh's sophisticated still-life compositions and textile designs of later years are also considered in context. The book also considers the work of contemporary symbolists, the evident influence of contemporary Japanese floral art, the European botanical tradition and early herbals. It looks at the use of plant forms as decorative and formal sources for Mackintosh's design work in architecture, furniture, interiors, textiles and graphics, most notably his use of the rose as a design theme throughout his work. £ 60 William Glenn Robertson -- Back Door to Richmond: The Bermuda Hundred Campaign, April-June 1864 Louisiana State University Press 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Howard Robertson -- Reconstruction and the Home Studio 1947 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 87pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of charming guide. £ 10 George Robertson (Ed) -- Futurenatural (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Analysis Series) Routledge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. We are living in an age when "nature" seems to be on the brink of extinction yet, at the same time, "nature" is becoming increasingly ubiquitous and unstable as a category for representation and debate. This work brings together leading theorists of culture and science to discuss the concept of "nature" - its past, present and future. Contributors discuss the impact on our daily life of recent developments in biotechnologies, electronic media and ecological politics. Increasingly, scientific theories and models have been taken up as cultural metaphors that have material effects in transforming "ways of seeing" and "structures of feeling". This text addresses the issue of whether political and cultural debates about the body and the environment can take place without reference to "nature" or the "natural". It also considers how we might "think" a future developing from emergent scientific theories and discourses. What cultural forms may be produced when new knowledges challenge and undermine traditional ways of conceiving the "natural"?. £ 12 Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 35 Francis Robicsek -- The Smoking Gods; Tobacco in Maya Art, History and Religion University of Oklahoma Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including some of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 45 Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 75 Ian Robinson -- The New Grammarian's Funeral: Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics Oxford University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane Robinson -- Wayward Women: A Guide to Women Travellers Oxford Paperbacks 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 Michael F Robinson -- Opera Before Mozart Hutchinson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 B. W. Robinson -- Persian Paintings in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 C. W. Robinson -- Wellington's Campaigns 1808-15 also Moore's Campaign of Corunna; Parts 1 and 2 (Two Volumes) Rees 1914 . Spines evenly faded else VG set in publishers red boards. 442pp. Illustrated throughout with folding maps and charts which are all present. Fifth Edition of a standard title. £ 62 John Martin Robinson -- The Latest Country Houses Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Well Illustrated (many of the photographs are in colour) study which argues that the tradition of English Country house building has flourished since the second world war, includes a Gazetteer of Houses. 1st edition. £ 15 Robb Robinson -- Trawling: The Rise and Fall of the British Trawl Fishery (Exeter Maritime Studies) University of Exeter Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. This work charts the history of the British trawl industry, one the largest and most sophisticated fishing industries in the world. This story is packed with incident and drama which is aimed both at the general and specialist historian reader alike. £ 12 William Robinson -- The Wild Garden Scolar 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. Reissue of classic Gardening title. £ 45 Jane Robinson -- Wayward Women:A Guide to Women Travellers Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Robinson's essential study. £ 40 John Martin Robinson -- Royal Residences Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographic plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed architectural history of Royal Palaces and Houses. £ 20 Mark Robinson Mark -- Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile Faber 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 30 Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 25 E.R. Robson -- School Architecture Leicester University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Facsimile edition of title first published in 1874. £ 125 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 75 Daniel Roche -- The People of Paris: An Essay in Popular Culture in the 18th Century Berg 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. 1st edition. This is a rich and fascinating description of the lives of ordinary people in Paris - their ways of eating, sleeping, dressing, reading, and furnishing their homes. Money matters are dealt with as well as people's leisure activities. As the Ancient Regime approaches its demise, the people become restless: they have experienced a century of fundamental change which has deeply affected their daily lives; perceptions are becoming sharpened, cultural needs more refined. Drawing on a wealth of contemporary data, Roche paints a most colourful picture of the conditions under which working people organised their lives in 18th-century Paris. £ 18 Desmond Rochfort -- Mexican Muralists: Orozco, Rivera and Siqueiros Laurence King 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. For nearly five decades, these three artists - Jose Clemente Orozco, Diego Rivera and David Alfaro Siqueiros - created works in Mexico and in the United States that are perhaps some of the most powerful and significant examples of public mural art since the Italian Renaissance, yet the muralists themselves remain little-known outside America. This book aims to redress the balance, tracing the lives of the three artists from their childhood in a rural, feudal society through the years of revolution and the first commissions from the new state to the years of their artistic maturity and their greatest works. The book also examines the paintings in the context of their cultural and political background. £ 65 Claudia Roden -- The Food of Italy Chatto and Windus 1989 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition of classic title. £ 30 Gordon W. / Michael D. Roderick / Stephens -- Scientific & Technical Education in 19th Century England David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Richard Rodger -- European Urban History: Prospect and Retrospect Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 198pp. 1st edition. The study of urban history on the European continent has intensified over the past 15 or 20 years. This book provides a comprehensive review of work carried out on national and regional European urban history. Each chapter has been written by a leading national urban historian. Each reviews and appraises work in urban geography and related disciplines as well as historical work from medieval to contemporary periods. Each selects the most important trends in the field and identifies the most important areas of present and future research. £ 30 Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 25 Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Urban History Yearbook: 1991 Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 289pp. 1st edition. The "Urban History Yearbook" has an established international reputation and occupies a central place in urban historical scholarship. It includes research based articles, historiographical and methodological surveys, appraisals of source materials, and surveys of urban development in individual countries. Each issue provides detailed bibliographical references for an average of 1,000 classified and indexed items, culled from innumerable monographs and edited collections, and from approxiamtely 560 periodicals. These have proved useful to those intent upon new lines of research, as well as to "old hands" and reference librarians. Cross-references by town ans classified thematically, these bibliographical entries offer a convenient method by which, annually, to update reading lists or embark upon new research projects. The journal has a record of inter-disciplinary contributions, and a broad-based panel of referees and advisors form various countries is used to produce the journal in the Spring of each year. £ 20 Paul Rodgers -- Inspiring Designers: A Sourcebook Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Thorsten Rodiek -- Daniel Libeskind: Museum Ohne Ausgang Felix-Nussbaum-Haus Kulturgeschichtlichen Museums Osnabruck Ernst Wasmuth (Germany) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in German with an English Summary. 1st edition. £ 30 Gilbert B. Rodman -- Elvis after Elvis Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers boards. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of diverse collection of Papers. Nearly thirty years after his death, Elvis Presley enjoys the sort of cultural prominence that would be the envy of even the most highly publicized living celebrities. His body may have failed him on that fateful day in August 1977, but today his spirit, his image and myth do more than live on: they flourish and thrive. Elvis is everywhere, sneaking out of innumerable corners of the cultural terrain in ways that defy our common sense understanding of how dead stars are supposed to behave. This phenomenon is noteworthy, not just because Elvis refuses to go away, but because he keeps showing up in places where he seemingly doesn't belong. Drawing on a range of theoretical positions from cultural studies, Elvis After Elvis offers a series of explanations for the surprising potency and lingering presence of Elvis as a cultural icon. What is different about Elvis that allows him to enjoy a cultural ubiquity that other stars don't? What makes it possible for Elvis to be so readily appropriated in such diverse ways? And what is it about our time that makes Elvis's current manifestations so different from those that existed when he was alive? Gil Rodman offers a series of interpretations for the extensive body of 'Elvis sightings'- from his repeated appearances at the heart of the 1992 Presidential campaign to the debate over his worthiness as a subject for a postage stamp. Rodman also looks at how the image of Elvis has been subverted (a drug-addled Elvis, acting as an early drug czar, shaking hands with President Nixon), to abuse heaped upon him by punk rock bands and rap groups. Elvis After Elvis is an accessible, often-times funny look at the relationship between popular culture and stardom in America. £ 25 George Rodrique -- Blue Dog Man Stewart, Tabori & Chang (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Rodrique's haunting Paintings. 1st edition. £ 20 Warwick Rodwell -- The Fishermen's Chapel; Saint Brelade Jersey Societe Jersiaise 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs and folding illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 Sue Roe -- Gwen John; A Life Chatto and Windus 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Reprint. £ 18 George H. Roeder -- The Censored War: American Visual Experience During World War II Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Peter Roehr -- Peter Roehr; Work 1962 - 1968 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Theodore Roethke -- The Far Field Faber 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine 95pp. 1st english edition of posthumously published title. £ 45 Johnny Rogan -- Morrissey and Marr: The Severed Alliance Omnibus Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Pat Rogers -- Johnson and Boswell: The Transit of Caledonia Clarendon Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 60 Timothy Rogers (Ed) -- Georgian Poetry 1911-22; The Critical Heritage Routledge 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleiman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20 Irit Rogoff (Ed) -- The Divided Heritage: Themes and Problems in German Modernism Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. Within a wide-ranging, interdisciplinary discussion, The divided heritage considers twentieth-century German art in its social and political context. It focuses on the problems of German cultural production, rather than on a narrative of styles and movements, and it applies both social history and critical theory to an investigation of the visual arts. The collected essays are arranged in four heavily illustrated groups, each drawing attention to the cultural continuities and disjunctures of the period. The first set looks at the issue of cultural disruption, on both a social and political and a conceptual level; the second discusses the effect of representation of gender on the continuity of cultural history; the third highlights the variants within historical patterns of patronage; the city in German social and cultural theory and its place in the world of visual representation. The volume editor brings together the views expressed in an introductory chapter. £ 40 Gerard A Rohlich (Ed) -- Eutrophication: Causes, Consequence, Correctives National Academy of Sciences 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 670pp. 1st edition. £ 20 E |
