Authors - R

Admiralty Reprint -- British Vessels Lost at Sea 1939 - 45 Patrick Stephens 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Reprint. £ 10

Juan Antonio Ramirez -- The Beehive Metaphor: From Gaudi to Le Corbusier Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers deocrated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since time immemorial, bees have been associated with all manner of virtues. The beehive has served as the model for an ideal society, while honey and wax have provided the basis for countless positive metaphors of sweetness and productivity. The natural architecture created by bees in their hives can be said to approach perfection. In "The Beehive Metaphor", Juan Antonio Ramirez shows how this lucid modular structure had a considerable influence on the architects and artists who founded the Modern movement. Models from both traditional and 'modern' or 'rational' apiculture were studied and reinterpreted by such key figures as Gaudi, Wright, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and Beuys. Inspired by his own father's obsession with bee-keeping - which wiped out the family's fortune - Ramirez examines the complex ideological, political and artistic repercussions of apian metaphors, thereby enhancing our understanding of the relationship between ecology, animal husbandry and architecture. £ 20

Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 175

M. Margaret Arnott - Rogers -- Citrus Marmalade Sprindrift 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 18

Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario -- Solitary Pleasures: Historical Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 40

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75

Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 40

Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 25

Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging - Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 250

Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 30

Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399 - 1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5

Robert / Thomas Coles / Roma -- House Calls With William Carlos Williams powerhouse 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 2001, photographer Thomas Roma was given access to the addresses of the patients of William Carlos Williams - successful doctor and legendary poet in the 1940s and 50s. These addresses were plotted on a map, becoming the route that Roma travelled and recorded over the next five years, retracing Williams' footsteps from decades past. Dr Williams would travel from the affluent Rutherford, New Jersey to Paterson, stopping to attend to his patients en route. Roma's photographic re-treading of this journey is an immersive experience. £ 10

Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 50

Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers khaki cloth in slipcase with label mounted on the back (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. 1st edition of a stunning book featured in Martin Parr's Photobook; A History. £ 250

Edward / Guang Denison / Yu Ren (Ed) -- Building Shanghai: The Story of China's Gateway Wiley 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25

Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15

Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400 - 1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45

Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 65

Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Vivian / Robert Endicott Barnett / Rosenblum -- Art of Tomorrow: Hillay Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

John K. / Edwin O. Fairbank / Reischauer -- China: Tradition and Transformation Houghton Mifflin 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 30

Bernadette / Angela Fort / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Other Hogarth: Aesthetics of Difference Princeton University Press 2001 . Neear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. William Hogarth (1697-1764), famous for his satiric representations of high and low life in eighteenth-century London, took as one of his central artistic themes the staging of otherness and difference. In a groundbreaking book, a group of international art historians and cultural theorists investigates this major yet overlooked dimension of Hogarth's art and aesthetics. They show that, whether Hogarth depicts a harlot or a wealthy patroness, a gouty earl or a dissolute rake, a black servant or an effeminate parasite, issues of class, gender, and race reverberate throughout his paintings and prints and deeply inform his unique innovation, the Modern Moral Subject. Drawing on a broad array of methodologies, the authors of the fifteen essays gathered in this volume include the latest insights of cultural history, gender studies, and visual theory to look afresh at a constellation of themes and issues prominent in Hogarth's work: the construction of diverse social, sexual, and racial identities; the role of women in the family and the public sphere; the critique of a culture of increasing commodification and imperial expansion; issues of politics and patronage; the body as a bearer of aesthetic as well as erotic desire. The volume also features the autobiographical testimony of a contemporary black feminist artist who took Hogarth's work as an inspiration. By looking at this unsuspected dimension of Hogarth's work, The Other Hogarth both presents a revisionist perspective on the artist and invites us to read in his images the broader operations of eighteenth-century visual culture. In addition to the editors, the contributors to this volume are David Bindman, Patricia Crown, Mark Hallett, Lubaina Himid, Christina Kiaer, Sarah Maza, Richard Meyer, Frdric Oge, Amelia Rauser, Sean Shesgreen, David Solkin, Nadia Tscherny, James Grantham Turner, and Peter Wagner. £ 15

Violet Fosbrook - Ream -- Lilian Ream: A Life in Photography Cambridgeshire County Council 1992 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Donna / Vicki L. Gabbacia / Ruiz (Ed) -- American Dreaming, Global Realities: Rethinking U.S. Immigration History University of Illinois Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 563pp. Representing a selection of the finest new research on immigration, "American Dreaming, Global Realities" explores the ways in which immigrant lives and those of their children are shaped by transnational bonds, globalization, family ties, and personal choice, and the ways in which they engender a sense of belonging and a sense of themselves as "Americans." "American Dreaming, Global Realities" considers a plurality of very specific historical, economic, regional, familial, and cultural contexts. This history reveals resistance and accommodation, both persistent older traditions and Americanization, plus the creation of new cultural forms blending old and new. The twenty-two interdisciplinary essays included in this collection explore the intricate overlapping of race, class, and gender on ethnic identity and on American citizenship. £ 18

Neil / P. Craig Gaiman / Russell -- Coraline; The Graphic Novel Bloomsbury 2008 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion, 1st issue. £ 15

Naomi / Catherine / June Games / Moriarty / Rose -- Abram Games: His Life and Work Princeton Architectural Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Margo / Mercedes / Estefania Glantz / Iturbe / Ricci -- Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo 1898 - 1960 RM 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo (1898-1960)" explores the life and work of one of Italy's and the world's most outstanding fashion designers, an artist who revolutionized the manufacture of footwear by introducing innovative materials - the results of the technological progress of his age - and designs based on a thorough knowledge of anatomy and art, which put Ferragamo shoes at the fashion vanguard. £ 20

Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Michael / Timothy Greengrass / Leslie / Raylor -- Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 394pp. Samuel Hartlib was a key figure in the intellectual revolution of the seventeenth century. Originally from Elbing, in Prussig, Hartlib settled permanently in England from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. The editors of the volume are all attached to the Hartlib Papers Project at the University of Sheffield, a major collaborative research effort to exploit the largely untapped resources of the surviving Hartlib manuscripts. In an introduction to the volume they explore the background to the Hartlib circle and provide the context in which the essays should be read. £ 45

Anna Gruetzner Robins -- Modern Art in Britain 1910 - 1914 Merrell Robertson / Barbican 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed well produced catalogue. £ 15

Richard / Dieter Hamilton / Roth -- Collaborations of Ch. Rotham Mayer / Galeria Cadaques 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated with 76 plates. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 30

Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40

John / Derek John / Roberts -- A History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5

Claude / Marie - Ursula Keisch / Rieman - Reyher -- Adolph Menzel, 1815 - 1905: Between Romanticism and Impressionism Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin - New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 30

David J. / Nicholas K. Knight of Glin / Griffin / Robinson -- Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland Irish Architectural Archive 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed Study. £ 75

Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 25

Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595

Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30

Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 10

(M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Photograph on request. £ 750

Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Signed Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 250

Deborah / Peta Manley / Ree -- Henry Salt: Artist, Traveller, Diplomat, Egyptologist Libri 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 150

Barbara / Mariana Mauldin / Regalado (Ed) -- Carnival! Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Carnival, Fasnacht, Entroido, Mardi Gras - an annual pre-Lenten festival is celebrated in hundreds of cities and villages throughout Europe and the Americas. Carnival! is a joyous celebration of this many-faceted festival and a tribute to those who have kept their Carnival traditions alive. With more than 325 dazzling colour photographs, the volumes takes the reader on a vibrant journey through Carnival in eleven distant locations, from New Orleans, Brazil and Bulgaria to Venice, Bolivia and Port-au-Prince, outlining its history in each area and its present form. The authors present all the major masquerades, including Venice's classic Harlequin and Pierrot, Bulgaria's Kouker and Port of Spain's Midnight Robber, as well as the variety of participants, such as Recife and Olinda's Brazilian population and the charro dancers of Mexico. The sequence of Carnival events is also described, from excited preparation to last-gasp revelry, with tastes of festival food and drink and the rhythm of music added along the way. Whatever deeper religious or civic significance Carnival may hold, it is always a time of play, conviviality, fantasy and excess - a time when alternatives to the status quo can be imagined and people can push aside everyday restraints and inhibitions. £ 20

Damon / Ralph / Robert McCarthy / Rugoff / Storr -- Paul McCarthy: Piccadilly Circus / Bunker Basement; Two Volumes Complete Scalo 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 188 + 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Duncan / Sarah / Keterina McCorquodale / Wigglesworth / Ruedi (Ed) -- Desiring Practices: Architecture, Gender and the Interdisciplinary Black Dog 2001 . Foine in publishers decorated wrappers. 2932pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 30

Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Meta Mendel-Reyes -- Reclaiming Democracy: The Sixties in Politics and Memory Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study combines personal experience with political and historical analysis, while challenging a wide range of 1960s observers from George Will to Oliver Stone. In a time of cynicism about the American government's ability to solve the crises of poverty and racism, the author places the decline of political participation in historical context. She discusses ways in which democratic participation was at the heart of sixties politics; the civil rights movement, the anti-war movement, the women's movement, and the New Left all emphasized the everyday participation of ordinary people in activism and public life. The text illustrates that such action can make a difference in the politics of the 1990s. £ 5

Mark / John / Kaare Millar / Romita Jr / Andrews -- Enemy of the State: Wolverine Number 20 - 32 Panini 2010 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8

Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul / Lynn Mitchell / Roberts -- A History of European Picture Frames Merrell 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. A scholarly survey documenting frame styles and their original context over the past eight centuries. Material is organized by nationality and period, with 56 diagrams in the form of framemakers' pattern books interspersed with 38 plates of framed paintings. £ 25

Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40

Ingrid / Beate / Kerstin Mossinger / Ritter / Drechsel -- Picasso Et Les Femmes Dumont 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 411pp. Illustrated throughout. Large Format. £ 50

Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 10

Von / Christoph / Rudolf Ot Hoffmann / Repenthin / Flotho -- Neue urbane Wohnformen. Gartenhofhäuser, Teppichsiedlungen, Terassenhäuser Bertelsmann Fachverlag 1969 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG in publishers decorated boards, internally Fine. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. German text. £ 25

Klaus / Margit Ottman / Rowell -- Wolfgang Laib: A Retrospective Hatje Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Annie Perrier - Robert -- Les Friandises Et Leurs Secrets Larousse 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20

Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of title first published in 1973. Collection of nineteen wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 18

Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Basic Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Grammar Workbooks) Routledge 2002 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Yip / Don Po - Ching / Rimmington -- Intermediate Chinese: A Grammar and Workbook (Routledge Grammars) Routledge 1998 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30

David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today)  George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England   HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 25

R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts One to Three; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 50

R. H. S. -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume Five: Sixth Series Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 272pp. 1st edition. The Royal Historical Society Transactions offers readers an annual collection of major articles representing some of the best historical research by some of the world's most distinguished historians. Also available as a journal, volume five of the sixth series will include: 'The Peoples of Ireland, 1110–1400: II. Names and Boundaries', Rees Davies; 'My special friend'? The Settlement of Disputes and Political Power in the Kingdom of the French, tenth to early twelfth centuries', Jane Martindale; 'The structures of politics in early Stuart England', Steve Gunn; 'Liberalism and the establishment of collective security in British Foreign Policy', Joseph C. Heim; 'Empire and opportunity in later eighteenth century Britain', Peter Marshall; History through fiction: British lives in the novels of Raymond Wilson, David B. Smith; and 'Institutions and economic development in early modern central Europe: proto-industrialisation in Württemburg, 1580–1797', Sheila Ogilvie. £ 20

R. I. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . VG bright attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Photograph on request. £ 225

R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 35

David Rabinowitch -- Baumzeichnungen / Drawings of a Tree  Richter Verlag 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 135pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. Numbered and signerd limited edition being Number 345 of 520 copies. £ 125

David Rabinowitch -- David Rabinowitch : the major sequenced conic sculptures  Stèadtische Kunstsammlungen 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. German and English text. £ 30

Peter Raby -- Fair Ophelia: A Life of Harriet Smithson Berlioz Cambridge University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. This book presents a complete account of the remarkable life and career of Harriet Smithson Berlioz. Peter Raby's success in this book is to bring fully and sympathetically to life the vulnerable woman and the working actress who is so generally submerged beneath the myth that was created about her. At the same time he provides a continually fascinating commentary on the theatrical and cultural history of her time: on touring troupes in Ireland; on the late Georgian theatre in London; on the different acting styles and traditions in England and France; on the economics of the theatre and the composition of the audiences; on the intellectual background to Shakespeare's belated acceptance in France; on French translations of Shakespeare and contemporary French critical essays and reviews; on the leading figures who frame Harriet's story - actors, painters, writers, and musicians (most notably, of course, Berlioz himself). Holding all together is the complex figure of Harriet - a talented actress, and who for a brief but crucial period in French cultural history became a symbol and an ideal of the new, Romantic spirit. £ 20

F. J. E. Raby -- A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1934 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 408 + 388pp. Two volumes. 4to. 1st editions of this classic study far more attractive in this the letterpress edition than the later reissue. £ 100

Oliver Rackham -- The Last Forest: Story of Hatfield Forest Dent 1989 . Publishers cloth slightly marked on front board else VG bright copy in VG price clipped dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. A study of Hatfield forest by a renowned authority on the history of the countryside. Hatfield forest is an area of supreme interest and natural beauty. All the elements of a medieval forest survive, making it unique in England and possibly the world. He describes it's natural history, discussing the wildlife associated with the forest over the centuries and overall human history, from early settlement in prehistoric times to the conservation issues of today. In the last Forest, Dr Rackham provides a profound and fascinating dimension to our understanding of history and the landscape. £ 25

Sheila Radley -- Death and the Maiden Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like publishers price clipped dustjacket 222pp. 1st edition of Author's crime title. £ 10

Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Mike Raicht -- Hulk Volume 1: Incredible Digest (Incredible Hulk) Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. The Green Goliath smashes his way into the Marvel Age! Don't make him angry; you wouldn't like him when he's angry. When Bruce loses control, he becomes a very different man - the unstoppable creature men call the Hulk! He may in fact be the strongest one there is! Follow Bruce as he travels across America and the Hulk takes on dangerous enemies - including mutated insects, angry aliens, and one of his greatest foes: the Abomination! £ 10

Helen Raimes -- A Taste of Perigord Hale 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. Review slip. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 30

Craig Raine -- Haydn and the Valve Trumpet: Literary Essays Faber 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. 1st edition. A selection of literary essays, written since 1972, and chosen from a wide-ranging body of criticism. It addresses in detail, the work of Dickens, Donne, T.S.Eliot, Wallace Stevens, Coleridge, Dr Johnson, Betjeman, Elizabeth Bishop, Andrew Marvell, Saul Bellow, and James Joyce. £ 15

Kathleen Raine -- Berkeley Blake and the New Age Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1977 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 24pp. Number 47 of 50 copies signed by Raine. 1st edition. £ 40

Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet Golgonooza Press 1976 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 124 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. £ 25

Craig Raine -- Rich Faber 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 109pp. 1st edition of Author's third verse collection. £ 5

Kathleen Raine -- David Jones and the Actually Loved and Known Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 25pp. errata slip. Number 62 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Raine and with a loosely inserted copy of the Frontispiece Engraving by Jones of The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood engraving of 1930. 1st edition. £ 50

Kathleen Raine -- David Jones Solitary Perfectionist Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1974 . Fine in publishers wrappers 11pp. Number 8 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by Kathleen Raine. 1st edition. £ 35

Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 100

Arnulf Rainer -- Bible Overpaintings from the Sammlung Frieder Burda Hatje Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Miklos Rajnai (Ed) -- John Sell Cotman 1782 - 1842 Herbert 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Augustus Ralli -- A History of Shakespearian Criticism; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Two Volumes. 566 + 582pp. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 75

R Ramaer -- The Locomotives of Thailand Frank Stenvalls Forlag 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 880pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew / Paul Ramage / Craddock -- King Croesus' Gold: Excavations at Sardis and the History of Gold Refining British Museum Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Juan Antonio Ramirez -- Duchamp: Love and Death, Even  Reaktion 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Marcel Duchamp's stature in the history of art has grown steadily since the 1950s, several artistic movements having embraced him as their "founding father". But although his influence is comparable only to that of Picasso, Duchamp continues to be relatively unknown outside his narrow circle of followers. This book sets out to offer a careful explanation of the oeuvre which has been shrouded in mystery. Duchamp's two great preoccupations were the nature of scientific truth and a feeling of love with its natural limit, death. His works speak of eroticism in a way that pushes the boundaries of what is socially acceptable to their outer limits. The book also addresses questions such as the meaning of Duchamp's groundbreaking ready-mades and of his installation, "Etant Donnes". The text is accompanied by about 300 illustrations and commentaries, covering all of the artist's most important works, in addition to numerous visual references. £ 25

Michael Ramsey -- Jesus and the Living Past Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on the spine. 92pp. 1st edition. Signed by Michael Ramsey on title page. £ 15

S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details 1750 - 1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic study. £ 55

Michael / Howard / Len Rand / Loxton / Deighton -- The Assassination of President Kennedy; A Jackdaw Special Jackdaw 1967 . Items Fine in VG slightly rubbed foolscap blue document case (as issued).Thirteen items plus Five Broadsheets + List of Contents. 1st edition of a scarce item particularly in such nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 250

Adrian Randall -- Before the Luddites: Custom, Community and Machinery in the English Woollen Industry, 1776 - 1809 Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 318pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

John /John D. Randle / Berry -- Type & Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. Illustrated. This is the first of a planned series of anthologies drawing on the archives of Matrix. This anthology focuses on 36 of the best articles about type and typography, and its list of contributors reads like a veritable "Who's Who" from the world of type and graphic design. Both esoteric and entertaining, as well as an important reference, readers will often return to this profusely illustrated edition. £ 25

Herman Rapaport -- Heidegger and Derrida: Reflections on Time and Language University of Nebraska Press 1989 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 14

Hastings Rashdall -- The Universities of Europe in the Middle Ages;Complete in Three Volumes Oxford University Press 1936 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram slightly faded (evenly) on spines. 593 + 342 + 558pp + folding map. New edition. Howard Colvin's set with couple pages notes tipped - in. £ 150

Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: Evolution Universe 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: I Want to Change the World Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in pink plastic Rashid designed briefcase. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. Deluxe Limited edition of this detailed Monograph. 1st edition. £ 75

Hani / Lise Anne Rashid / Couture -- Asymptote: Flux Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wreapped). 241pp. Illustrated throughout. In mathematical terms, the word "asymptote" is defined as a line that a given curve gets closer and closer to, but never touches, as it gets further from the origin towards infinity. In architectural terms, Asymptote is the Manhattan-based architectural design and research practice established by Lisa Anne Couture abd Hani Rashid in 1989. Rashid and Couture's work is intriguing because it draws inspiration from a wide variety of sources not traditionally associated with architecture - among them the design of airline interiors, sporting equipment and organic systems like seashells and honeycombs; and various means of communicating and disseminating information. Their projects are concerned as much with light, speed and traversing virtual boundaries as with "real-world" geometires and building systems. Rashid is one of the founding instructors in the "paperless studio" curriculum at Columbia University's Graduate School of Architecture, a programme of study that emphasizes designing directly via computers and communications networks and encourages students to pursue investigations into the evolving possibilies of digital design and "placeless" environments. Echoing Asymptote's approach, this text presents a seamless trajectory of projects organized in a non-linear fashion and illustrated with installation photographs, collaged photographs and computer-generated diagrams and environments, all in colour. Photographs of an installation might be followed by a spread of Asymptote's "scapes" - computer diagrams morphed into a variety of potential body forms or structures - followed in turn by images of a virtual environment. The projects follow one another in a panoramic, filmstrip fashion and are interspersed with descriptive text and the speculative writing that Asymptote is known for. This text is intended to be explored at random, without strict beginning or end. £ 35

Richard Rastall -- The Heaven Singing: Music in Early English Religious Drama; Volume One Brewer 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 422pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 65

Lucy Raven -- Inge Morath: The Road to Reno Steidl 2006 . One Corner slightly buped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 113pp + Notebook Facsimile. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. ...these are bits of notes written each night at the table in a motel room that was always in a different place but always looked the same. Inge Morath's first trip across the United States followed a red grease-pencil line drawn by her traveling companion, Henri Cartier-Bresson, from New York through Gettysburg, Memphis, and Albuquerque to Reno. In 1960, the two were among 18 photojournalists commissioned by Magnum to document the Nevada set of Arthur Miller's film "The Misfits". The destination was a momentous one for Morath, both for her remarkable photographs on location as well as her initial encounter with Miller, whom she later married after his divorce from Marilyn Monroe. But it is Morath's documentation of the 18 days in traveling to the set, collected here in both photographs and written entries, that in its casualness as a travel diary begins to unfold her carefully observed, insightful, and compassionate approach to reportage. £ 35

Simon Raven -- The Face of the Waters Blond & Briggs 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Second Volume in First Born of Egypt sequence. £ 10

Simon Raven -- Before the Cock Crow Blond & Briggs 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition of the third Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 10

Simon Raven -- Morning Star   Blond & Briggs 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of the 1st Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 5

J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850  Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Eric Ravilious -- For Shop Use Only: Curwen & Dent Stock Blocks & Devices Garton (Devizes) 1993 . Fine copy in quarter linen with red and white patterned boards with paper label on spine. 48pp. Illustrated with 31 plates plus tipped-in original wood engraving as frontispiece. Number 338 of an edition of 425 copies of this handsome letterpress production. £ 85

C. J. Rawson -- Gulliver and the Gentle Reader: Studies in Swift and our Time RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

William Ray -- The Logic of Culture: Authority and Identity in the Modern Era Blackwell 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Rozelle Raynes -- The Tuesday Boys Lyster 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue and Signed by Author on title page. £ 15

Olivier Razac -- Barbed Wire: A Political History New Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Herbert Read -- Essays in Literary Criticism: Particular Studies Faber 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 5

Herbert Read -- Lord Byron at the Opera Philip Ward 1963 . Water spalsh on rear panel else VG in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Herbert Read and dated 1963. £ 25

Herbert Read -- Redemption of the Robot: My Encounter with Education Through Art Faber 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Herbert Read -- The Contrary Experience; Autobiographies Faber 1963 . VG in slightly marked publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. Offered as a Working copy. £ 10

Herbert Read -- The Cult of Sincerity Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 15

William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10

P. H. Reaney -- English Place-Name Society: Volume Twelve; The Place - Names of Essex (County Volumes of the Survey of English Place - Names) Cambridge University Press 1969 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth. lxii + 698pp + maps in rear pocket. Reprint. £ 25

P. H. Reaney -- The Place - Names of Essex Cambridge University Press 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in spotted and chipped, rubbed dustjacket. 698pp + maps in rear pocket. 1st edition of Volume Twelve in the Place Name series. £ 60

Colleen Reardon -- Holy Concord Within Sacred Walls: Nuns and Music in Siena 1575 - 1700 Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Holy Chord Within Sacred Walls examines musical culture both inside and outside seventeenth-century Sienese convents. In contrast to earlier studies of Italian convent music, this book draws upon archival sources to reconstruct an ecclesiastical culture that celebrated music internally and shared music freely with the community outside the convent walls. Colleen Reardon argues that cloistered women in Siena enjoyed a significant degree of freedom to engage in musical pursuits. The nuns produced a remarkable body of work including motets, lamentations, theatrical plays and even an opera. As a result, the convent became an important cultural centre in Siena that enjoyed the support and encouragement of its clergy and lay community. £ 30

David Reason (Ed) -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25

John Rechy -- Numbers Grove 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of Author's second book. £ 25

T. F. Reddaway -- The Rebuilding of London after the Great Fire Cqpe 1940 . Internally VG bright copy in slightly worn publishers blue cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important book. Howard Colvin's copy with his ownership signature on endpaper and marginal notes. £ 50

Donald B. Redford -- Pharaonic King-lists, Annals and Day-books: A Contribution to the Study of the Egyptian Sense of History (SSEA Publication) Benben 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp + index. £ 45

Peter Redgrove -- Sons of My Skin: Selected Poems 1954 - 74 Routledge 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Peter Redgrove -- Work in Progress Poet & Printer 1969 . Near Fine in like marbled boards (as issued) 52pp. Hand set, pressed and bound by Redgrove in collaboration with the Printer Alan Tarling. Only 400 copies were printed. Includes a 3p Introduction by D. M. Thomas. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Redgrove -- The Force & Other Poems RKP 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition of Redgrove's 4th volume of verse. £ 5

Michael Reed -- The Landscape of Britain: From the Beginnings to 1914 (History of the British Landscape Series)   Routledge 1990 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Landscape of Britain has a uniquely rich historical diversity. Reed explains the processes at work in the evolution of the landscape, pointing out examples of surviving evidence from the past. The landscape of late twentieth-century Britain is the end product of some ten thousand years of human effort directed not only towards satisfying basic physical needs for food and shelter, but also towards expressing profound spiritual and intellectual aspirations, whether by means of burial mounds or churches, schools or monasteries. Michael Reed shows how each generation makes its own individual contribution without being able entirely to erase those of its predecessors, however remote or distant in time. £ 18

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 15

Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes: Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 18

James Reeves -- Collected Poems 1929 - 74 Heinemann 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Michael Regan (Ed) -- Artist and Camera Arts Council 1980 . Corner cut from nendpaper else VG in rubbed and marked decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 10

Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15

Donald Malcolm Reid -- Whose Pharaohs?: Archaeology, Museums and Egyptian National Identity from Napoleon to World War I University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Christopher Reid -- Katerina Brac Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Reprint. £ 5

Patrick Reilly -- Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder  Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Al Reinert -- Rites of Fall: High School Football in Texas University of Texas Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 13

Joseph R. Reinhart -- August Willich's Gallant Dutchmen: Civil War Letters from the 32nd Indiana Infantry (Civil War in the North) Kent State University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Matthew Reinhart -- The Jungle Book Simon & Schuster 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 25

Robin Reisenfeld -- The German Print Portfolio, 1890-1930: Serials for a Private Sphere Philip Wilson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

David Reisman (Ed) -- Democratic Socialism in Britain; Classic Texts in Economic and Political Thought 1825 -1952; Complete in Ten Volumes Pickering & Chatto 1996 . Mint set in publishers red cloth gilt with black title labels to spine. 2700pp. 1st edition of this mammoth collection. £ 250

Marc Reisner -- Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water Secker and Warburg 1990 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics employed by Los Angeles to raid watersheds hundreds of miles away to sustain its phenomenal growth, to the federal government's entry into the water business. Reisner offers a bleak portrait of the future the West faces: over the next fifty years, millions of acres of America's most productive farmland will be abandoned due to the exhaustion of groundwater reserves. Reservoirs will silt up and soil and irrigated water is being contaminated by slat - the downfall of nearly every previous desert civilization. £ 50

Ugo Reitano -- 900 Arti Decorative e Applicate del XX Secolo Edizioni Lybra / Immagine 1990 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

Francis Reitman -- Psychotic Art; A Study of the Art Products of the Mentally Ill Routledge 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

A. A. Remmelts -- Chinese Charms and Amulets Mevius (Amsterdam) 1968 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth gilt. 90p +2p folding plate. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Patrick Remy -- Guido Mocafico: Movement Steidl 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Time is naturally divided by astronomical phenomena, such as the seasons or day and night, which repeat themselves in a cyclical fashion. To divide Time into finer fractions, artificial means such as sundials which mark the movement of the shadows projected by the sun, or clepsydra based on water flow, were invented. Ever since 1657, when the first watch was created, we use oscillatory movements of a mechanical system to measure time. The photographer Guido Mocafico has explored these movements. He chose more complex and rarer mechanisms: a whole new world of know-how controlled by Master Watchmakers without any trace of electronics. A plunge into an unknown world, comparable to the exploration of living being. £ 50

Matt Rendell -- Kings of the Mountains: How Colombia's Cycling Heroes Shaped Their Nations' History Aurum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue which is Inscribed boldly by Rendell on title page; ' With best wishes and Viva Columbia ! Matt Rendell'. £ 75

Ruth Rendell -- Ruth Rendell's Suffolk Muller 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Bowden. 1st edition of an attractive book which is signed boldly by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 25

Ruth Rendell -- The Bridesmaid Hutchinson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edittion, 1st issue. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 15

Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London  Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 30

Colin Renfrew -- The Cycladic Spirit: Masterpieces from the Nicholas P.Goulandris Collection Thames and Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Jack Rennert -- Cappiello: The Posters of Leonetto Cappiello Posters Please 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Neil Rennie -- Far - Fetched Facts: Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Derek Brewer's copy with his signature to endpaper. Far-Fetched Facts is an essay in the history of the literature of travel, real and imaginary, from classical times, via the early accounts of the New World, to the accounts of the South Sea islands that lay beyond. It follows continuities from the Odyssey to the twentieth century and traces the interplay of fact and fiction in a literature with a notorious tendency to deviate from the truth. The late medieval travels of the imaginary Mandeville and the real Marco Polo are explored, and the writings of Columbus as he struggled to reconcile what 'Mandeville' and Polo had written with what he found in the West Indies. The philosophical consequences of the discovery of the New World are followed in the works of Montaigne and Bacon, and the factual travels of Dampier are placed in relation to the fictional travels of Crusoe and Gulliver. The various accounts of the scientific voyages of Cook and Bougainville are examined and their revelation of a Tahiti more mythic than scientific, erotic as well as exotic. All the factual accounts of the mutiny on the Bounty are assessed, and also the fictions that came in its wake. The supposedly factual narrative that is Herman Melville's first novel is read in relation to other travellers' accounts of the South Seas, as are the factual and fictional writings of Loti, Stevenson, Malinowski, Mead, and the Hawaiian Visitors Bureau. Far-Fetched Facts is the first full account of the Western idea of the South Seas as it evolved from the lost paradises of biblical and classical literature to end in the false paradise found by the tourist £ 40

Alain Renoir -- The Poetry of John Lydgate RKP 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul Renoz -- La Chancellerie de Brabant sous Philip le Bon (1430 - 1467) Histoire et Organisation Redaction et Expedition des Actes Palais Des Academies (Brussels) 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth with gilt decoration. 238pp. Illustrated with 7 folding plates. 1st edition, the Historian John Armstrong's copy with some notes and marginalia (in pencil) and tipped - in proof of his Review of this title. £ 75

Renwick Gallery -- George Jensen, Silversmith Smithsonian 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 18

John W. Reps -- The Forgotten Frontier: Urban Planning in the American West before 1890 University of Missouri Press 1981 . Fine copy in publishers cloth 169pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and contemporary engravings. £ 20

Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 70

John Reresby -- Memoirs of the Honourable Sir John Reresby, Baronet, and last Governor of York. Containing Several Private and Remarkable Transactions, from the Restoration to the Revolution Inclusively. Harding 1735 . New leather spine with red title label retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG bright copy. 349pp + index. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 295

Salomon Resnik -- The Theatre of the Dream (The New Library of Psychoanalysis)   Routledge 1987 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. The Theatre of the Dream is a profound study of our dream world and its place in everyday life. The author grounds his ideas in Freud and psychoanalysis authors such as Klein, Bion, Rosenfeld and Matte Blanco, but also draws on the approach to dream phenomena in the work of philosophers, artists and poets. He argues that dreams are indeed, as the ancients held, messages. The dream is a theatrical re-recreation of certain unconscious experiences, which are both subjective and objective at the same time. It expresses not only desire but a complex working over of a problematic situation that is not quite resolved. In waking the dream is a new elaboration of everyday experience and one which creates the seeds of oracular awareness. Resnik develops his thesis with ample and enlightening examples of dreams and their significance from his own patients. The author's achievement is a new psychoanalytic reading of dreams one which does justice to Freud's momentous discovery but which broadens it and places it within the wider context of subsequent developments in psychoanalysis, semiotics and social and cultural anthropology. The book will be of great value to the professional psychotherapist or psychoanalyst as well as to students of literature, the arts and linguistics and the wider public interested in the ongoing relationship between dream reality and what is commonly called external reality. As has been remarked, each era can be defined on the basis of relations between dream and life. £ 30

Pierre Restany -- Sorel Etrog Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Romania in 1933, Sorel Etrog immigrated to Canada in 1963 and quickly established himself as one of North America's pre-eminent sculptors. This monograph features illustrations of works from all the major stages of the artist's career, and a text by distinguished critic, Pierre Restany. In a career spanning 50 years and highlighted by collaborations with artists and writers such as Eugene Ionesco, Samuel Beckett, John Cage, Marshall McLuhan, Etrog has developed a complex visual vocabulary exploring the tensions of our time. His dynamic sculptures synthesize solid metal and organic energy and resonate with visceral force. £ 20

Walter / Ole Retan / Risom -- Busy, Busy World of Richard Scarry Abrams 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. This biography begins in the late 1940's, when Richard Scarry started illustrating other peoples texts. He was soon creating entire books of his own and quickly became a regular on juvenile best-seller lists, teaching children words, numbers, manners, and the facts of every day life. £ 30

Timothy Reuter (Ed) -- Warriors and Churchmen in the High Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Karl Leyser   Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 30

John Rewald -- Sculptures and Woodcuts of Reder (Presentation Copy) Sansoni Editiore 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Art Critic 'Josef Hodin cordially Reder Florence September 1958'. £ 125

Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850 - 2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 75

Graham Reynolds -- The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjackets with couple closed tears. 940pp. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 125

Herbert Reynolds -- A Short History of the Ancient Diocese of Exeter from the Conquest to the Church Congress of 1894 with an Appendix Besley 1895 . Exttremities slightly rubbed yet internally clean and bright copy in binding giving the publisher as Drayton and Sons. xi + 458pp + xxxvii Appedices. Illustrated throughout. £ 65

Simon Reynolds -- William Blake Richmond: An Artist's Life 1842 - 1921 Michael Russell 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of already difficult book. £ 25

Sir Joshua Reynolds -- A Journey to Flanders and Holland Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated. A Journey to Flanders and Holland, first published in 1797 in the Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, is his perceptive account of the pictures which he saw in the Austrian Netherlands, the United Provinces and the Rhineland in 1781. The Journey is here published separately for the first time, in a new edition which is also the first to include explanatory notes on the pictures mentioned by Reynolds and to illustrate all those which he discussed in any depth. Harry Mount provides an introduction which sets the Journey in its context and draws on unpublished material from Reynolds's notebooks to give insights into his critical procedures. All in all, this edition of the Journey makes an important contribution both to the history of the reception of Netherlandish art and to our understanding of the development of art theory and criticism in eighteenth-century England. £ 80

Bettina / Serge Rheims / Bramly -- Chambre Close Gina Kehayoff 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Zandra Rhodes -- The Art of Zandra Rhodes Jonathan Cape 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Steven Ricci -- Cinema and Fascism; Italian Film and Society 1922 - 1943 University of California Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. £ 10

H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Anne Rice -- Interview with the Vampire Macdonald / Raven 1976 . Residue of label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with crease at head of spine. 372pp. 1st English edition, 1st issue. £ 40

Anne Rice -- Taltos Knopf (New York) 1994 . Fine in purple cloth with photograph on fornt cover in like matching slipcase. 467pp. Number 68 of a limited edition signed by Rice of 500 copies. £ 75

Richard Artschwager -- Parkett 23: Richard Artschwager Parkett Verlag 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Eugene Richards -- Below the Line: Living Poor in America Consumer Reports Books 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Eugene Richards -- The Knife and Gun Club: Scenes from an Emergency Room Atlantic Press 1991 . Small scratch mark to couple preliminary pages else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 30

J. M. Richards -- The Castles on the Ground; The Anatomy of Suburbia John Murray 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Piper. 1st published in 1946, this edition has a completely different set of illustrations. Howard Colvin's copy with TLS dictated from John Murray tipped - in. £ 45

Kenneth Richardson -- The 'twenty-five' churches of the Southwark Diocese: An inter-war campaign of church-building Ecclesiological Society 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Major E. H. Richardson -- War, Police and Watch Dogs Blackwood 1910 . Cloth spotted and marked and intermittent foxing to text. 132pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Offered as a working / reading copy. £ 25

Tim Richardson -- Sweets: A History of Temptation Bantam 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

A. E. Richardson (Introduction) -- The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R. A. Batsford 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped, rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive collection of the work of the Architectural Artist. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Pierre Riches -- Back to Basics: Essentials of Catholic Faith Daughters of St Paul 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Gerhard Richter -- Abstract Paintings Whitechapel Art Gallery 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of Catalogue limited to 1250 copies. £ 40

Gisela M. A. Richter -- Kouroi: Archaic Greek Youths Hacker 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth with small bump to one corner. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and important study. £ 110

Helmut Richter -- Helmut Richter Buildings and Projects  Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers laminated boards (as issued still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Helmut Richter's architecture is determined by the concept of progress: his buildings are hallmarks of the development of constructional engineering; his spatial concepts, especially in numerous housing projects, presume new social behaviours. Richter's oeuvre, which is comprehensively presented in this book, is characterized by an attitude directed towards an ultimate clarity and efficiency, understanding architecture as a risky yet vital process of insight, always experimenting with functional patterns and with buildings design, a continuous experiment with the limits of technology. Richter's most recent buildings are not only significant within 1990s Austrian architecture but also set a standard for international development. Since 1997 Helmut Richter has lived in Vienna as a freelance architect and since 1991 he has been teaching as a professor for building design and construction at Vienna Technical University. £ 18

Stephan Richter -- The Art of the Daguerreotype Viking 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In August 1839, a major historical event, Daguerre's invention of photography, was announced in Paris. These first photographs, Daguerreotypes, were made with complicated process. The image was photographed onto a silver-coated piece of copper and therefore every daguerreotype was, and is today, unique. Stephan Richter's collection of daguerrotypes consists of hundreds of images of superb quality. This book shows that in the first 20 years of this process, photographs of outstanding quality were made, many of them carefully hand tinted by specialists. £ 20

Helmut Ricke -- Art Glass: Reflections of the Centuries Prestel 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. The Glasmuseum Hentrich in Dusseldorf's Museum Kunst Palast, one of the world's most wide-ranging glass collections, is the basis for this illustrated exploration of glass art, written by the collection's longtime director, Helmut Ricke. Glass was the first man-made material, and nearly every civilization made use of its flexibility, resilience and variety. Containing images from the collection as well as maps and drawings, this volume covers all periods of glass-making from pre-Roman, Roman, Islamic, Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque times, the 19th century, and up to the 1990s. It includes examples of enamelled and cut glass, as well as elaborate works from Persia, India and China, all of which influenced the Art Nouveau period, widely considered the heyday of decorative glass. A detailed appendix provides background information on the mechanics of glass, including smelting, refining and manufacturing. £ 45

Thomas Rickman -- An Attempt to discriminate the Styles of Architecture in England Longman Rees 1885 . VG copy in quarter calf binding with marbled boards. Frontispiece + vi + 339pp + 14 full page plates at rear. Fourth Edition. £ 60

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Odyssey David Cleveland 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ken Rickwood on title page. £ 10

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Paul Ricoeur -- The Rule of Metaphor: Multi-disciplinary studies of the creation of meaning in language University of Toronto Press 1977 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small mark to front panel. 384pp. 1st English language edition of this important title Translated by Robert Czerny. £ 45

Astri / Andreas Riddervold / Ropeid (Ed) -- Food Conservation; Ethnological Studies Prospect 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. Twenty-four papers given to an international conference of ethnologists and food historians on the way in which traditional technologies have coped with preservation of raw foods either by smoking, burying, pickling and other ecologically friendly methods. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25

John Ridgway -- Journey To Ardmore Ridgway 1971 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Author on title page. £ 10

William E. Riebsame -- Atlas of the New West Norton 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

W. Rieder -- Vasemania; Form and Ornament in Neoclassical Europe: Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art Yale University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. When the ancient sites of Herculaneum and Pompeii were excavated in the eighteenth century, the objects found there renewed artistic interest in classicism. Neoclassical style and imagery permeated paintings, sculpture, furniture, and decorative arts of the period, and a central element of design in all these art forms was the vase. This beautiful book is the first to focus on the vase as an artistic and ornamental form in a variety of media. It presents and discusses about one hundred hidden treasures from The Metropolitan Museum of Art's reserve collection - not only vases but also wine and water urns, knife boxes, ink wells, perfume burners, fabrics, carved paneling, marquetry furniture, silver, works on paper, and paintings - all using the vase motif. Vase imagery ranged from austere to fantastic to romantic, say the authors of this book, and the vase became a new paradigm of artistic achievement and a central symbol of European Neoclassicism. £ 24

Leni Riefenstahl -- Coral Gardens Collins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout with Riefenstahl's stunning suite of Photographs. 1st edition. £ 40

A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The Irish File is a stunning collection of images of Ireland that reveals the magnificence of a country whose great beauty and spirit move all who have set foot on its soil. From a lone, thin tree swaying a fierce sea wind to a statue of St Patrick watching solemnly over a tiny, ancient cemetery, from a white enamel bowl tinged by a dim afternoon light flowing through lace curtains to a Connemara mare slowly ambling through a barren field with her newborn foal, Riley's work captures the many facets of Ireland: its mystical nature, incredible landscape, and rich historical and religious culture. Just as Riley reveals the majesty of Ireland through photography, so too does acclaimed writer Nuala O'Faolain unveil its subtle poetry through words. With an introduction by O'Faolain as well as literary excerpts from other well-known Irish writers, this sublime volume is a visual and literary treasure that is as captivating as the country it portrays. £ 15

Bridget Riley -- Working with colour: Recent paintings and studies Arts Council of Great Britain 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 45

Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25

Rainer Maria Rilke -- The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge Picador 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Dave Rimmer -- Like Punk Never Happened: "Culture Club" and the New Pop Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Rechung Rinpoche -- Tibetan Medicine Wellcome Institute 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in chipped and dusty dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20

Hubert Ripka -- East and West Lincolns - Prager 1944 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed and dated 1944 to the Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 15

Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20

Herb Ritts -- Body Art Te Neues 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with publishers number 6371. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150

Herb Ritts -- Herb Ritts (Stern Portfolio 58) Te Neues 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 30

Oswald Rivera -- Puerto Rican Cuisine in America: Nuyorican and Bodega Recipes Four Walls Eight Windows 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles A. Rivington -- Tyrant: Story of John Barber - Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and Printer and Friend to Dr.Swift Sessions 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Richard Roadnight -- In Valhalla's Muddy Wake; East Coast Adventures in Sail North Sea Publications 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 20

Bruce Robbins -- Act 1 to IV ICA 1975 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG in publishers wrappers. 8pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Keith Robbins -- History, Religion and Identity in Modern Britain Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Keith Robbins -- Politicians, Diplomacy and War in Modern British History Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 15

M. Robert -- Franz Kafka's Loneliness Faber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 10

A. W. Roberts -- Coasting Bargemaster Arnold 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly marked dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated by Archie White. 1st edition of title difficult to find in such attractive condition. £ 35

Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15

J. F. A. Roberts -- William Gilpin on Picturesque Beauty An Essay - With a biographical note by S. C. Roberts Cambridge University Press (Privately Printed) 1944 . Spine faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Frontispiece + xii + 15p. Limited to 250 copies. inscribed in S.C. Roberts' hand on endpaper; 'In piam memoriam'. £ 25

James Roberts -- Siobhan Hapaska Institute of Contemporary Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jane Roberts -- Views of Windsor; Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby Merrell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mary Nooter Roberts -- The Shape of Belief: African Art from the Dr Michael R. Heide Collection University of Washington Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20

R. Ellis Roberts -- Samuel Rogers and His Circle Dutton 1910 . Fading to spine else VG tight copy in publishers red cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. offered as a working copy. £ 10

Simon Roberts -- Motherland Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographer Simon Roberts travelled throughout Russia, for a year between July 2004 and August 2005, exploring the idea of the Russian motherland and creating one of the most extensive photographic accounts of this vast country by a Westerner. His images are not clichéd representations of a Russia ground down by poverty and despair; rather, he presents a beautiful and awe-inspiring land, with dignified people empowered by growing optimism. Intimate portraits of contemporary Russians show us a diverse people, united by a common sense of national identity, while breathtaking landscapes reveal the complexity of the country. £ 75

Keith Roberts -- The Boat of Fate Hutchinson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

Jane / Prudence Roberts / Sutcliffe -- Unfolding Pictures; Fans in the Royal Collection Royal Collection 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50

David Robertson -- Sir Charles Eastlake and the Victorian Art World Princeton University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Study. £ 75

David Robertson -- West of Eden: A History of Art & Literature of Yosemite Yosemite Association 1984 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Alexander Robertson (Ed) -- Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties Leeds City Art Galleries 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and important Catalogue. £ 30

Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 15

Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 20

Alan Robinson -- Chaplains at War: The Role of Clergymen During World War II Tauris 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth. 252pp. 1st edition. Patriotism and religious belief were defining characteristics of both public and private life during the 20th century. British army chaplains were shaped by these powerful sentiments and in turn shaped and interpreted them to understand their own roles and to provide a message and ministry to soldiers and officers. Focusing on World War II,. "Chaplains at War" reveals how the army, the government and the churches responded to the challenges of war, leading to innovation that was unknown in peace time such as the appointing women as Chaplains' Assistants.Alan Robinson uses interviews with former chaplains, officers and soldiers and extensive archive research in military, government and church archives to draw together personal experience and official policy. His book will be essential reading for anyone interested in British military history, church history and religious studies. £ 30

Annie Robinson -- Peabody & Stearns: Country Houses and Seaside Cottages Norton 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a view of the resort and leisure architecture of one of the most popular and prolific firms of the Gilded Age. This is an illustrated exploration of more than seventy of the firm's designs for vacation homes that reveals the social and architectural vitality of a fascinating era. £ 35

Colin Robinson -- Climate Change and the Market Economy Institute of Economic Affairs 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ian Robinson -- The New Grammarian's Funeral: Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics  Oxford University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Mark Robinson -- Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile  Faber 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 15

Michael F. Robinson -- Naples and Neapolitan Opera Oxford University Press 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket lightly faded on spine. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50

Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century  Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 15

Catherine Robson -- Men in Wonderland: The Lost Girlhood of the Victorian Gentleman Princeton University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 15

W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 15

Daniel Roche -- The People of Paris: An Essay in Popular Culture in the 18th Century Berg 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. 1st edition. This is a rich and fascinating description of the lives of ordinary people in Paris - their ways of eating, sleeping, dressing, reading, and furnishing their homes. Money matters are dealt with as well as people's leisure activities. As the Ancient Regime approaches its demise, the people become restless: they have experienced a century of fundamental change which has deeply affected their daily lives; perceptions are becoming sharpened, cultural needs more refined. Drawing on a wealth of contemporary data, Roche paints a most colourful picture of the conditions under which working people organised their lives in 18th-century Paris. £ 10

Richard / Oscar Roche / Merne -- The Saltees: Islands of Birds and Legends O'Brien 1987 . VG brigth and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 15

Alexis Rockman -- The Weight of Air Rose Art Museum 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 135pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Cristina Garcia Rodero -- Espagne Occulte Contrejour (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 126 black and white photographs. 1st French edition preceding the American one by five years. Important title. £ 125

George Rodger -- Village of the Nubas Phaidon 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 121pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1949, photographer George Rodger was granted permission to spend some time with the Nuba tribe. The Nubas were a people living in a state of primitivism, exactly as their ancestors had centuries before. The photographer presented the tribe in heroic terms, remarking that the Nubas were a people whom "progress of any kind had passed by". This text collects the photographs previously published in "Le Village de Noubas", showing the people taking part in sports such as spear-throwing, wrestling, and stick-fighting. £ 15

Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 30

Paul Rodgers -- Inspiring Designers: A Sourcebook Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Gilbert B. Rodman -- Elvis after Elvis Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers boards. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of diverse collection of Papers. Nearly thirty years after his death, Elvis Presley enjoys the sort of cultural prominence that would be the envy of even the most highly publicized living celebrities. His body may have failed him on that fateful day in August 1977, but today his spirit, his image and myth do more than live on: they flourish and thrive. Elvis is everywhere, sneaking out of innumerable corners of the cultural terrain in ways that defy our common sense understanding of how dead stars are supposed to behave. This phenomenon is noteworthy, not just because Elvis refuses to go away, but because he keeps showing up in places where he seemingly doesn't belong. Drawing on a range of theoretical positions from cultural studies, Elvis After Elvis offers a series of explanations for the surprising potency and lingering presence of Elvis as a cultural icon. What is different about Elvis that allows him to enjoy a cultural ubiquity that other stars don't? What makes it possible for Elvis to be so readily appropriated in such diverse ways? And what is it about our time that makes Elvis's current manifestations so different from those that existed when he was alive? Gil Rodman offers a series of interpretations for the extensive body of 'Elvis sightings'- from his repeated appearances at the heart of the 1992 Presidential campaign to the debate over his worthiness as a subject for a postage stamp. Rodman also looks at how the image of Elvis has been subverted (a drug-addled Elvis, acting as an early drug czar, shaking hands with President Nixon), to abuse heaped upon him by punk rock bands and rap groups. Elvis After Elvis is an accessible, often-times funny look at the relationship between popular culture and stardom in America. £ 20

Joseph Rodriguez -- Juvenile: Youth Offenders in Silicon Valley powerHouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Although youth violence in inner cities in the USis declining, incarceration rates and prison termsare only getting higher and longer. Rodriguez, aformer inmate himself, spent two years followingyouth caught up in the juvenile justice system,some on probation or house arrest, some strugglingto find a job or complete their education, andothers presently incarcerated. He also documentedpeople who work in the juvenile justice system tosee how these youth, faced with fewer and fewersecond chances, struggle to change their lives.Illustrated with 100 photographs £ 25

Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of Wells Cathedral: Excavations and Structural Studies 1978 - 1993; Two Volumes Complete English Heritage 2001 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 125

Kirsty / Robert Rodwell / Bell -- Acton Court: The Evolution of an Early Tudor Courtier's House English Heritage 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 444pp. Illustrated throughout including folding plans. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This book analyses the evolution of a Tudor house, looking at the substantial manor house at Iron Acton in South Gloucestershire. Occupied for more than 400 years by generations of the Acton family, and their successors the Poyntz family. £ 60

David Roe -- Andre Gide (Modern Novelists) Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Roe -- Gustave Flaubert Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.128pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Patrick Roegiers -- Magritte and Photography D. A. P. 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Steffi Roettgen -- Anton Raphael Mengs and his British Patrons 1728 - 1779 Zwemmer 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Steffi Roettgen -- Italian Frescoes: The Early Renaissance, 1400-1470 Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive production. £ 75

Johnny Rogan -- Morrissey and Marr: The Severed Alliance Omnibus Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Johnny Rogan -- Neil Young Proteus 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. 1st edition. £ 5

P. G. Rogers -- The First Englishman in Japan Harvill 1956 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Dorothy G. Rogers (Ed) -- Women in the St.Louis Idealist Movement, 1860-1900 (History of American Thought); Four Volumes Complete Thoemmes 2003 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 1170pp. Accounts of the lives and work of the men who helped develop American Idealist thought tell only half the story of the movement that began in St. Louis. Women were central to the movement and developed three major streams of thought within it: pedagogy, feminism, and progressive political theory. The works in this set allows scholars and students alike to see how: women contributed significantly to the St. Louis "programme" to develop a sound pedagogy; many of them developed feminist theory as a natural outgrowth of that programme; and they originated political theories that intertwined thought and practice. All of the books and articles in this new collection are out of print and extremely rare (in one case there is only one archival copy extant). The intersections of thought should be of interest to scholars in many fields. Philosophers of education will take interest in how deeply embedded the pedagogical theory of Susan Blow, Anna Brackett and Grace Bibb was in their understanding of Hegel. Feminist theorists will take further interest in the ways in which feminism naturally grew out of pedagogy for Brackett and Bibb. Feminists will also note that Ellen Mitchell, Eliza Sunderland, and Caroline Sherman developed their feminist theories apart from pedagogy. Historians of philosophy will find the early interpretation of philosophy and philosophers by Mitchell, Sunderland, Sherman, and May Wright Sewall to be interesting. Finally, social and political philosophers should be impressed by the ways in which Sewall, Marietta Kies, and Lucia Ames Mead articulated important political ideas that are still relevant at the beginning of the 21st century. £ 75

Clifford J. / Kelly / John Rogers / DeVries / France (Ed) -- Journal of Medieval Military History: Volume Four Boydell 2006 . Fine in publishers boards with label to front board. 173pp. 1st edition. The essays in this latest edition of the Journal, by leading experts in the field, are a witness to the flourishing state of the subject, and provide significant contributions to various important on-going debates and controversies. They include wide-ranging discussions of state formation and the role of women in medieval warfare, and an energetic argument against viewing medieval warfare as cavalry-dominated. A trio of articles dealing with issues of bravery and cowardice, though based on Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman evidence, advance our knowledge of one of the all-pervasive aspects of the military history of the middle ages. Similarly, an experimentally-based study of the effectiveness of arrows against mail armor reaches conclusions that will cast light on combat from Visigothic Spain to Crusader Outremer to fifteenth-century Bohemia. In addition, the Journal includes in-depth studies of Iberian war-dogs, the naval battle of Zierikzee at the start of the fourteenth century, and (reflecting the editors' broad understanding of the scope of the field) the war-related activities of Dutch magistrates at the turn of the sixteenth century. £ 40

Richard / Mark Rogers / Fisher -- A New London: Two Views Penguin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation Copy to Gavin Scully signed by Richard Rodgers and Mark Fisher £ 35

Colin D. / John H. Rogers / Smith -- Local Family History in England Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 217pp. £ 5

J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleyman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 5

J. W. / Judith M. Rogerson / Lieu (Ed) -- The Oxford Handbook of Biblical Studies (Oxford Handbooks in Religion and Theology) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 896pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Irit Rogoff (Ed) -- The Divided Heritage: Themes and Problems in German Modernism Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. Within a wide-ranging, interdisciplinary discussion, The divided heritage considers twentieth-century German art in its social and political context. It focuses on the problems of German cultural production, rather than on a narrative of styles and movements, and it applies both social history and critical theory to an investigation of the visual arts. The collected essays are arranged in four heavily illustrated groups, each drawing attention to the cultural continuities and disjunctures of the period. The first set looks at the issue of cultural disruption, on both a social and political and a conceptual level; the second discusses the effect of representation of gender on the continuity of cultural history; the third highlights the variants within historical patterns of patronage; the city in German social and cultural theory and its place in the world of visual representation. The volume editor brings together the views expressed in an introductory chapter. £ 55

Isabelle Rohr -- Spanish Right & the Jews, 1898-1945: Antisemitism & Opportunism Sussex Academic Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Estelle Roith -- The Riddle of Freud Tavistock 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. Estelle Roith argues that certain important elements of Judaic culture were so integral a part of Freud's personality that they became visible in his work and especially in his attitudes to and theories of femininity. £ 15

Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 15

Rolling Stone -- Rolling Stone Cover to Cover; The First Forty Years Bondi Digital 2007 . Mint in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Book plus DVD's containing every issue in searchable format. 1st edition. £ 50

Antonio Roman -- Eero Saarinen: An Architecture of Multiplicity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Eero Saarinen was one of the great masters of American twentieth-century architecture, and the only one whose career and work has not been documented in a comprehensive monograph until now. Saarinen's buildings are famous world-wide and include such landmarks as the TWA Terminal at JFK Airport in New York, Dulles Airport outside Washington, the General Motors Technical Center in Michigan, the CBS building in New York and many others. He is also celebrated for his furniture designs, including the Tulip Table and Womb Chair. His exuberant, expressive forms are now much admired, making him a key figure for many architects and designers working today. This lavishly illustrated monograph spans Saarinen's entire career, including his drawings, models, most important built works and furniture. Eero Saarinen is essential for anyone interested in modern architecture and design. £ 30

John Rombola -- John Rombola: Eclectic Eccentric Chronicle 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. This first career-spanning monograph from mid-century illustrator John Rombola is poised to reveal his spirited, playful style to a new generation of art buffs, illustration mavens, and fans of good design. One of the most astonishing things about Robola's drawings is that they feel as fresh and contemporary today as when they first were published a half century ago. As such, they are ripe to delight, astonish, and amuse fans of the rampant renaissance in illustration that we have seen in recent years. A treasure trove of inspiration and visual fun, this hefty volume is a must-have for any graphic arts book collection. £ 20

Rome -- Les prix de Rome: Concours de l' Académie royale darchitecture au XVIIIe siècle Berger - Levrault 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title with text in French. £ 175

Bertrand Rondat (Ed) -- Discovering the Secrets of Soft-paste Porcelain at the Saint - Cloud Manufactory ca 1690 - 1766 Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Saint-Cloud porcelain manufactory in France was the first in Europe to discover the secret of producing soft-paste porcelain. This work documents the manufactory's production, traces its technical and stylistic evolution, and celebrates its contribution to decorative arts and culture in Europe. £ 34

J. Rondeau -- Jasper Johns: Gray Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers oatmeal cloth (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. 1st edition. £ 30

H. R. Rookmaaker -- Modern Art and the Death of a Culture Inter- Varsity 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Kimerly Rorschach -- The Early Georgian Landscape Garden Yale Center for British Art 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

James Douglas Rosborough -- Confessions of a Boatbuilder Sheridan House (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Bernice Rose -- Allegories of Modernism: Contemporary Drawing Museum of Modern Art (New York) . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Leonard Rose -- A Burr Under the Saddle or A Rose Amongst Thorns: Autobiography Autoprint 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edirtion. £ 15

William B. Rose -- Water in Buildings: An Architect's Guide to Moisture and Mold Wiley 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Andrea Rose (Ed) -- Coastlines, An Exhibition Of 20th Century Paintings of the British Coastline British Council 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated slipcase. Fifteen (fourteen Images plus text card) loose Cards reproducing Coastal Artwork including work by Ben Nicholson, Winifred Nicholson, Paul Nash, Alfred Wallis, Stanley Spencer, Richard Eurich, Charles Ginner, Christopher Wood, Graham Sutherland, Jeffery Camp, and David Bomberg. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive item. £ 100

Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 45

David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50

S. P. Rosenbaum -- Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press The University of Texas at Austin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 27pp. With the booklabel of Edward Garnett. £ 25

Pierre / Louis - Antoine Rosenberg / Prat -- Nicolas Poussin 1594 -1665; Catalogue Raisonne Des Dessins Editore 1994 . Mint set in publishers cloth in pictorial slipcase in publishers mailing box (still shrink wrapped). 1224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of Monumental Catalogue Raisonne. Text in French. £ 325

Arthur Rosenblatt -- Building Type Basics for Museums Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Naomi Rosenblum -- A World History of Photography Abbeville 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 20

Robert Rosenblum -- The Romantic Child: From Runge to Sendak (Walter Neurath Memorial Lectures) Thames & Hudson 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Rosenblum -- Willem De Kooning Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive monumental Catalogue. £ 100

Marcella / Pat Rosene / Mozersky (Ed) -- Cooking with Les Dames D'Escoffier: At Home with the Women Who Shape the Way We Eat and Drink Sasquatch 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Alla Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Defining Russian Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Mark on foreedge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 219pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the energy and innovation of Russian graphic arts during the period which began with the artistic creativity initiated by Serge Diaghilev at the end of the 19th century and which ended in the mid-1930s with Stalin's contol over the arts. It is a companion volume to the exhibition "Defining Russian Graphic Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934" to appear at the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Museum at Rutgers University in March 1999. While there have been a number of American exhibitions of Russian art from this period, they have primarily featured the art of the Russian avant-garde of the 1910s and 1920s and concentrated on either paintings or costume and stage designs. This book endeavours to represent the development of Russian graphic arts during the forty years under consideration as a continuum, and to place the avant-garde in the context of the other major, but lesser-known, manifestations of early 20th-century Russian art. The book includes such diverse categories of graphic arts as "lubki" (popular prints), posters and book designs, journals, music sheets and ephemera. It features not only standard types of printed media and related studies and maquettes, but also a number of watercolour and gouache costume and stage designs. The stylistic affinities of these two particularly important genre of Russian graphic arts to the variety of printed media are pervasive and enhance one's understanding of the graphic oeuvre of specific artists, as well as relay the far-reaching effect of innovative design on Russian art, in general. £ 30

Alla / Norton T. Rosenfeld / Dodge (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956 - 86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Monograph. £ 150

Niels Erik Rosenfeldt -- Special World: Stalin's Power Apparatus and the Soviet System's Secret Structures of Communication; Two Volumes Complete Museum Tusculanum Press 2008 . Small bump to head of spine on Volume One else Fine set in publishers decorated cloth. 633 + 520pp. 1st edition. Translated by Sally Laird. £ 85

Jeff L. Rosenheim (Ed) -- Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology - Selections from the Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Scalo 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Mark Rosenthal -- Joseph Beuys: Actions, Vitrines, Environments Tate 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An in-depth look at the fascinating sculptural works of one of the twentieth century's most innovative artists. Joseph Beuys (1921-86), - the German sculptor, teacher, activist and performance artist, became one of the most influential figures in modern and contemporary art. His charismatic presence, extraordinary life, and unconventional artistic style gained him international fame and notoriety during the 1960s, '70s, and '80s. Beuys's innovative influence is particularly felt in the field of sculpture, whose definition he expanded to encompass performance art, activism and site-specific environments. His use of unconventional materials including fat, felt, honey, blood and living trees reflected both the mythologising of his personal history and his growing political commitment. This beautifully illustrated book investigates Beuys's sculpture, arguably the most fundamental aspect of his artistic work, as well as his extraordinary influence. Featured objects include a selection of Beuys's remarkable vitrines, cousins of standard museum presentations, featuring both hand-made and found objects blackboards on which he jused in delivering lectures and performances; room-sized environments; and many other objects that served as physical documentation of Beuys's performances. With a comprehensive chronology of Beuys's activities both as an artist and activist, this book is essential for those interested in the life, work, and legacy of one of twentieth century art's most intriguing figures. £ 60

Mark Rosenthal -- Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series (Guggenheim Museum Publications) Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Published to accompany an exhibition which moved from the Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin to the Guggenheim Museum, New York, in February 1998, this is a study of a series of paintings and drawings of Paris between 1909 and 1914 which established Robert Delaunay as a major artist. Delaunay developed a new aesthetic of abstraction in his pursuit of "pure painting" by synthesizing the Impressionist tradition of series painting and the contemporary language of Cubism. His paintings of the church of Saint-Severin, the Eiffel Tower, and window views of Paris, celebrate the rhythms and locales of an urban milieu. The book includes a selection of writings by the artist as well as poems (by Guillaume Apollinaire, Blaise Cendrars, Louis Aragon and Vincente Huidobro) that were inspired by Delaunay's art. £ 100

Norman / James / Michael Rosenthal / Hall / Archer -- Apocalypse Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The horror, the horror. Three years after Royal Academy Exhibition Secretary Norman Rosenthal organised the controversial "Sensation" comes the sequel, "Apocalypse". It takes as its philosophical starting point the Book of Revelations, though the subtitle exposes a compromising catch-all: "Beauty and Horror in Contemporary Art". The kitsch creations of Jeff Koons and Mariko Mori, and the casual photography of Wolfgang Tillmans, provide superficial beauty, while the most obvious horror is "Hell", Jake and Dinos Chapman's truly apocalyptic sculpture comprising nine glass cases arranged in a swastika, containing 5,000 figurines of Nazis and their torturers indulging in unspeakable sadism. This Goya-esque vision of eternal return is the centrepiece of the exhibition, and rightly so. Charles Saatchi's money was well spent. But, apart from the brutally understated paintings of Luc Tuymans' paintings, Rosenthal's evangelical vision creates an art theme park, from Gregor Schneider's claustrophobic cellarage, "a cathedral of erotic misery", or, more prosaically, a fairground Haunted House through which one clambers, to Mori's dream machine, and Darren Almond's Auschwitz bus stops. After such one-trick ponies, Maurizio Cattelan's blackly comic fallen Pope, struck by a meteorite, proves welcome. Alive or dead, infallible, or found out, the rich ambiguity goes to the crux of belief. £ 35

D. R. Rosevear -- The Bats of West Africa British Museum 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small chips at head of spine. 417pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout including Frontispiece in colour. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 195

Anne Ross -- Pagan Celtic Britain Columbia University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 433pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

Richard Ross -- Architecture of Authority Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For the past several years and with seemingly limitless access Richard Ross has been making unsettling and thought-provoking pictures of architectural spaces that exert power over the individuals within them. From a Montessori preschool to churches, mosques, and diverse civic spacesa Swedish courtroom, the Iraqi National Assembly hall, the United Nationsthe images in Architecture of Authority build to ever harsher manifestations of authority: an interrogation room at Guantánamo, segregation cells at Abu Ghraib, and finally, a capital-punishment death chamber. £ 14

Alexander M. Ross -- The Imprint of the Picturesque on Nineteenth Century English Fiction Wilfrid Laurier University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Cathy Ross -- Twenties London; A City in the Jazz Age Museum of London 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Ross -- Tunnel Visions: Journeys of an Underground Philosopher Fourth Estate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5

David / Bruce / William Ross / Blanche / Simpson -- The Greatest Squadron of Them All: Formation to Date The Definitive History of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron Rauxaf; Two Volumes Complete Grub Street 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 384 + 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60

Annette Laslett / Jean Adams Ross / Disney -- Good Cookies Faber 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dustry dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Fromm the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to front pastedown. £ 10

I. Rosselli -- 10 Years of Dolce and Gabbana Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in very slightly rubbed transparent lettered dustjacket (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Martin Rosswog -- Inside Houses; Rural Homes in Europe Konemann 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 382pp. Illustarted throughout with Rosswog's Photographs. 1st edition. £ 60

Murray Roston -- Renaissance Perspectives in Literature and the Visual Arts Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 40

M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Photograph on request. £ 150

Maren - Sofie / Otto / Arvid / Diderik Rostvig / Reinert / Losnes / Roll - Hansen -- The Hidden Sense and other Studies Universitetsforlaget (Oslo) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 50

Theodore Roszak -- Where the Wasteland Ends: Politics and Transcendence in Post - industrial Society Faber 1972 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Italo Rota (Ed) -- Mario Botta; Architetture e progetti Negli anni '70 Electa 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. Text in English and Italian. £ 25

Eberhard Roters -- Berlin 1910 - 33 Rizzoli 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18

Dieter Roth -- Dieter Roth; Printed Pressed Bound 1949 - 1979 Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 150

Dieter Roth -- Roth Time: A Dieter Roth Retrospective Museum of Modern Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

H. Ling Roth -- Ancient Egyptian and Greek Looms Ruth Bean 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 5

Andrew Roth (Ed) -- The Open Book; A History of the Photographic Book from 1878 to the Present Hasselblad Center 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Lavish Reference title detailing the most significant photography books. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 120

Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Scott Rothkopf -- Mel Bochner Photographs 1966 - 1969 Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Mel Bochner (b. 1940) is considered a pioneer of the Post-Minimal and Conceptual art movements. Perhaps best known for his paintings, sculptures and drawings, Bochner became deeply involved with photography in the mid- to late-1960s, although most of these works have only more recently been exhibited. This volume provides a critical look at a virtually unknown body of Bochner's extremely varied photographs dating from 1966-1969. Some 75 of his photographs are presented, many in colour. Also included are a number of Bochner's drawings that directly informed his photographic works. Scott Rothkopf explores the crucial role of photography in Bochner's artistic development as well as key issues in the relation of photography to Minimal and Conceptual art. In Bochner's photography, Rothkopf argues, a clear arc can be traced from his grappling with Minimalism toward a more rigorous and nuanced articulation of Conceptual art. Examining this shift, the author compares Bochner's work with that of other artists who were engaged with photography during this period, among them Robert Smithson, Sol LeWitt and Bruce Nauman. For Bochner and others, Rothkopf concludes, photography was used as a response to the limits of minimal sculpture and helped make possible the birth of Conceptual art. The book also features an essay by Elisabeth Sussman on the relevance of Bochner's 1966 film experiments to his later photographic projects. £ 15

Deborah Rothschild -- Making it New: The Art and Style of Sara and Gerald Murphy University of California Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustratted throughout. 1st edition. Paris in the 1920s - art, literature, the Lost Generation. The glitterati who inhabited this legendary world - F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Pablo Picasso, Cole Porter, Man Ray, Dorothy Parker, and a host of others - were members of an intimate circle centered around Sara and Gerald Murphy. "Making It New: The Art and Style of Sara and Gerald Murphy" is a captivating and absorbing collection of essays examining through images and text the Murphys' influence on a remarkable constellation of artists. The book also explores Gerald Murphy's abbreviated career as a painter, his artistic legacy, and the complex nature of his motivation and vision. This beautifully illustrated volume features essays by art historian Deborah Rothschild and such Murphy scholars as Calvin Tomkins, Amanda Vaill, Linda Patterson Miller, Kenneth Silver; curators Dorothy Kosinski and Kenneth Wayne; artist/writer Trevor Winkfield; musicologist Olivia Mattis; and poet and author William Jay Smith. £ 18

Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Denis / Jean - Dominique Rouart / Rey -- Monet Nympheas Hazan 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers beige cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 150pp + 50p Catalogue Raissone by Robert Maillard. 1st edition of attractive and elusive book. £ 40

Rousseau -- Religious Writings Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 403pp. Edited by Ronald Grimsley. £ 5

Francis Roussel -- Nancy: Architecture 1900 Serpenoise 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Louis Rousselet -- India of Rajahs Ricci 1985 . Corner bumped and rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 269pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 127 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 225

Alistair Rowan -- Designs for Castles and Country Villas by Robert & James Adam Phaidon (Oxford) 1985 . Bookplate else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 160pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study focused on Adam's Domestic Designs of the 1780's published here for the first time. £ 30

Colin Rowe -- As I was Saying; Recollections and Miscellaneous Essays; Three Volumes Complete MIT 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth backed boards (still shrink wrapped). 978pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive collection becoming quite elusive. £ 60

Margit Rowell (Ed) -- Joan Miro: Selected Writings and Interviews (Documents of Twentieth-Century Art) Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Rowlands -- The Age of Durer and Holbein; German Drawings 1400 - 1550 British Museum 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Trevor Rowley -- The Landscape of the Welsh Marches Michael Joseph 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

J. K. Rowling -- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 766pp. 1st edition with the eagle dustjacket for the Adult edition. £ 20

Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of comprehensive study. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 35

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury Cathedral: Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd Stationery Office Books 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75

Miri Rubin -- Charity and Community in Medieval Cambridge (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 65

James H. Rubin -- Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets Reaktion 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A sense of stillness and silence pervades Manet's works, whose flattened, sometimes fragmented figures appear to exist absentmindedly in a world entirely lacking speech. It is this silence that James Rubin explores in a essay that shows Manet as we see him - naturally, in pictures that articulate their own purely visual terms. Manet's figural works, whether the early bohemian subjects or the elusive portraits and modern-life themes of the later 1860s and 1870s, depend on visual exchanges and confrontations, or patterns of gazes, not on narrative. The "aesthetics of silence" to be found in these works is poetically embodied in the displays of evocative flower-studies and other still-lifes that Manet worked at throughout his career. Incorporating insights into Manet's achievement, and into certain writings of three literary associates - Baudelaire, Zola and Stephane Mallarme - the book sets out to explain why Manet's paintings continue to fascinate and elude us more than a century after his death. £ 15

David Rubinstein -- Victorian Homes David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Illuminating collection of documents detailing the social conditions at a time of explosive growth in urban society. £ 5

Margaret Rudd -- Divided Image: A study of William Blake and W. B. Yeats Oxford University Press 1953 . VG in dustjacket with couple closed tears 239pp. 1st edition of study which concentrates on the mystical influences on both poets. £ 15

Niall Rudd -- The Satires of Horace Cambridge University Press 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10

E. C. Ruddock -- Arch Bridges and their Builders 1735-1835 Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very scarce title. £ 65

Judy Rudoe -- Cartier: 1900 - 39 British Museum Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed title. The firm of Cartier, which celebrates its 150th anniversary in 1997, was by the end of the 19th century the major supplier of jewellery to the European aristocracy and their American counterparts. During the next four decades Cartier's work was marked by exceptional quality of design and execution. This catalogue, published to accompany a major exhibition at the British Museum, London, and the Metropolitan Museum, New York, provides an insight into Cartier and includes items associated with the great figures who were its clients. The book illustrates and describes 227 items of jewllery and decorative accessories and also reproduces 70 highly finished designs, including many objects shown at the great international exhibition of "Arts Decoratifs" held in Paris in 1925. Contemporary archive photographs and some newly discovered plaster casts recording major pieces which no longer survive are also included. £ 45

Judy Rudoe -- Decorative Arts 1850 - 1950: Catalogue of the Modern Collection in the British Museum British Museum Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. This catalogue publishes in full the British Museum's collection of over 360 items of metalwork, ceramics and glass, from Europe and America, of the period 1850-1950. These range from William Burges's gothic-revival metalwork, and Russian porcelain of the Revolutionary years, to 25 pieces designed by Christopher Dresser. Much material from continental sources is made available in English, and every item is illustrated. Signatures, monograms and makers' marks are also reproduced. £ 15

Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Beatrix / Tirdad Ruf / Zolgadr -- Shirana Shahbazi Codax 2001 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. £ 75

Ralph Rugoff -- The Greenhouse Effect Serpentine Gallery 2000 . Near Fine in slightly creased wrappers in green dustjacket. 82pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Olaf Ruhen -- Land of Dahori; Tales of New Guinea Lippincott 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 278pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation Copy signed on endpaper 'For Walthaud from Olaf'. £ 25

Hipolito Ruiz -- The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz: Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile, 1777-88 Timber Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

Octavio Ruiz - Manjon -- Fernando de los Ríos Editorial Síntesis 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 511pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Spanish Text. £ 20

Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18

Steven Runciman -- The Sicilian Vespers; A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 355pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Steven Runciman -- The White Rajahs: A History of Sarawak from 1841 to 1946 Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned and chipped dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition.From the Librry of Randolph Stow with his Ownership Signature and notes on rear endpaper. £ 45

Curtis / Priscilla M. Runnels / Murray -- Greece Before History: An Archaeological Companion and Guide Stanford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

James E. Ruoff -- Handbook of Elizabethan & Stuart Literature Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive reference title with over 500 entries. £ 10

Edward Ruscha -- I Dont Want No Retrospective; The Works Hudson Hills / San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Ed / Nels / David Ruscha / Cline / Breskin -- Dirty Baby Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers wrappers in heavy card slipcase with cut panels (as issued). 160pp + 4 CD's. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. A provocative 'trialogue' between the paintings of Ed Ruscha, the music of Nels Cline, and the poems of David Breskin. The title comes from the idea that when different art forms mate, the resulting offspring is no purebred - but rather a wonderfully dirty and lovable mutt. The book is divided into two 'sides' in the manner of a vinyl record: Side A offers a time-lapse history of Western Civilization; Side B charts the American misadventure in Iraq. The 66 Ruscha pictures in the book are drawn from two rarely seen bodies of work, the Silhouettes and the Cityscapes, in which Ruscha uses 'censor strips' in place of the words which normally occupy a prominent place in his pictures. Throughout, Breskin's rhapsodic verses, using the ancient Arabic form of the ghazal, serve as powerful companions to Ruscha's gorgeously reproduced paintings. To this mix Cline adds more than an hour-and-a-half of new music for a large ensemble: by turns rhapsodic and edgy, heartfelt and raucous, it ranges from acoustic impressionism to dense, dark electronica. Housed in a luscious slipcase and including four CDs, two of music and two of spoken-voice poetry, this vibrant, polyphonic book is a wild surprise produced by three of the most exciting artists working today. £ 75

Jorn Rusen (Ed) -- Meaning and Representation in History Berghahn 2006 . Fine in publishers boards. 274pp. 1st edition. History has always been more than just the past. It involves a relationship between past and present, perceived, on the one hand, as a temporal chain of events and, on the other, symbolically as an interpretation that gives meaning to these events through varying cultural orientations, charging it with norms and values, hopes and fears. And it is memory that links the present to the past and therefore has to be seen as the most fundamental procedure of the human mind that constitutes history: memory and historical thinking are the door of the human mind to experience. At the same time, it transforms the past into a meaningful and sense bearing part of the present and beyond. It is these complex interrelationships that are the focus of the contributors to this volume, among them such distinguished scholars as Paul Ricoeur, Johan Galtung, Eberhard Lämmert, and James E. Young. Full of profound insights into human society pat and present it is a book that not only historians but also philosophers and social scientists should engage with. £ 30

Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond   Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Ruskin -- The Harbours of England George Allen 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 134pp. Illustrated with 13 plates by J. M. W. Turner. £ 20

Conrad Russell -- Unrevolutionary England 1603 - 42 Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Dave Russell -- Popular Music in England 1840 - 1914: A Social History Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Frank Russell -- Terry Farrell Academy 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Joycelyne G. Russell -- Peacemaking in the Renaisssance Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With presentation card (to historian John Armstrong) from Joycelyne Russell 'I thought you might like this. It was fun to do - Hope people will find it useful with best wishes to you both Joy' £ 35

Martin Russell -- No Return Ticket Collins (Crime Club) 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Authors second Crime Novel. £ 8

Frank Russell (Ed) -- Quinlan Terry Academy 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Numbers One to Six Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1 - 6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue two else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue three on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 75

John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 28

A. F. Ruston -- Fredholm Theory in Banach Spaces Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp including a 34p Bibliography. Presentation copy signed on title page. 1st edition.In this tract, Dr Ruston presents analogues for operators on Banach spaces of Fredholm's solution of integral equations of the second kind. Much of the presentation is based on research carried out over the last twenty-five years and has never appeared in book form before. Dr Ruston begins with the construction for operators of finite rank, using Fredholm's original method as a guide. He then considers formulae that have structure similar to those obtained by Fredholm, using, and developing further, the relationship with Riesz theory. In particular, he obtains bases for the finite-dimensional subspaces figuring in the Riesz theory. Finally he returns to the study of specific constructions for various classes of operators. Dr Ruston has made every effort to keep the presentation as elementary as possible, using arguments that do not require a very advanced background. Thus the book can be read with profit by graduate students as well as specialists working in the general area of functional analysis and its applications. £ 15

Albert Rutherston (Ed) -- Sir William Orpen; Contemporary British Artists Series Benn 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers grey boards. 32pp + 35 plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20

Paul Rutledge -- Great Yarmouth Apprenticeship Indentures 1563 - 1665 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1979 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 118pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Lawrence V. Ryan -- Roger Ascham Stanford University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Susan Elizabeth Ryan -- Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. An analysis of the early career of American Pop artist Robert Indiana. It examines his maturation as an artist in the 1950s, through the early 1970s and his famous LOVE paintings, showing how his work deals with rhetoric of the American Dream and his engagement with American literature and poetry. £ 20

Joseph Rykwert -- On the Early Pictures of De Chirico; A Poem Verb Editions 1969 . VG bright concertina style panels (ten) of card with tie. Illustrated with De Chirico's Paintings. Number 139 of an unstated edition. 1st edition of scarce and early title from the distinguished and radical Architectural Historian. £ 125

Joseph Rykwert -- The Dancing Column: On Order in Architecture   MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 598pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. This work is a deconstruction of the system of column and beam known as the "orders of architecture", tracing the analogy between columns and the human body. It provides a critical examination of the way classical orders were first formulated, and looks at their consequences. £ 40

Joseph Rykwert -- The Seduction of Place: The City in the Twenty-first Century and Beyond Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5

Ian Simpson Simpson Ross -- The Life of Adam Smith Oxford University Press 1995 . Ownership Inscription (of the Academic Nigel Spivey), Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 495pp. 1st edition. £ 14

Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 18

Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 25

Mark / Ben Svendson / Redlich -- Circus Carnivore Lothian 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Peter J. / Sally / Michael Ucko / Macdonald / Rice -- Consuming Ancient Egypt (Encounters with Ancient Egypt) UCL 2003 . Near Fine in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discipline of Egyptology has been criticised for being too insular,with little awareness of the development of archaeologies elsewhere. It has remained theoretically underdeveloped. For example the role of Ancient Egypt within Africa has rarely been considered jointly by Egyptologists and Africanists. Egypt's own view of itself has been neglected; views of it in the ancient past, in more recent times and today have remained underexposed. Encounters with Ancient Egypt is a series of eight books which addresses these issues. The books interrelate, inform and illuminate one another and will appeal to a wide market including academics, students and the general public interested in Archaeology, Egyptology, Anthropology, Architecture, Design and History. Consuming Ancient Egypt examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people, of all ages, throughout the world. It looks at the Egypt which the tourist sees, Egypt in film and Egypt as the inspiration for opera. It asks why so many books are published each year on Egyptological subjects at all levels, from the austerely academic to the riotous celebrations of Egypt as a land of mystery, enchantment and fantasy. It then considers the ways in which Ancient Egypt interacts with the living world, in architecture, museum-going, the acquisition of souvenirs and reproductions, design, and the perpetual appeal of the mummy. The significance of Egypt as an adjunct to (and frequently the subject of) marketing in the consumer society is examined. It reveals much about Egypt's immemorial appeal and the psychology of those who succumb to its magic. £ 30

Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Vincent Van Roosen (Ed) -- Civil Art: Urban Space as Architectural Task - Robert Krier in The Hague - The Resident NAI 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly grubby dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. English Language edition. £ 20

Dheeraj / John Verma / Russo -- Escape Of The Living Dead Volume 1 Avatar 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed at base of spine. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Wolfram / Wolfgang Von Soden / Rollig -- Das Akkadische Syllabar 3. Auflage Durchgesehen Und Verbessert; Analecta Orientalia 42 Pontificio Istituto biblicum 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. xli + 76pp + index. 1st edition. £ 75

John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Elizabeth / Anne / Malcolm Williamson / Riches / Higgs -- Glasgow (Buildings of Scotland) Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 701pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Photograph on request. £ 275

Thomas / John Martin Woodcock / Robinson -- Heraldry in Historic Houses of Great Britain Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse