Authors - S

Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25

Johnny / Nick Acton / Sandler -- Duchy Originals Cookbook Kyle 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35

William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley - Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15

William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15

Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 50

N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage: The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 225

Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Emery / Trevor / Victoria Balint / Howells / Smyth -- Warehouses and Woolstores of Victorian Sydney Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 5

Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the Late Middle Ages Sutton 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 7

Martin / Stefanie Baumeister / Schuler - Springorum (Ed) -- "If You Tolerate This...": the Spanish Civil War in the Age of Total War Campus Verlag 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems 1800 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 25

Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 5

Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15

Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Stephen / W. A. Brumwell / Speck -- Cassell's Companion to Eighteenth Century Britain Orion 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy  Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15

Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100

Martin Caiger - Smith (Ed) -- Yves Klein Now: Sixteen Views Hayward Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 25

Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 5

Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 15

Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 10

Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 100

Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 60

Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 25

Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 20

Eva / Agota Csenkey / Steinert (Ed) -- Hungarian Ceramics from the Zsolnay Manufactory 1853-2001: From Historicism to Postmodernism Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp, Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Zsolnay Manufactory represents a triumph of Hungarian applied arts, for during its heyday it produced elegant and innovative ceramics for an international clientele as well as architectural ceramics that embellished some of the finest public and private buildings in the Austro-Hungarian empire. This manual recounts the story of the 150-year-old company and presents numerous examples of its work, showing how its changing fortunes reflect the cultural, economic and political developments in Central and Eastern Europe. The text provides an introduction and essays by European scholars that examine the manufactory's history. They describe its founding, its years of international fame, its greatest achievements in both ceramics and architectural ceramics in the early 20th century, its nationalisation after the world wars and the Communist takeover, and its present workshop activities. There are photographs of some 200 objects and designs as well as a selection of 50 archival photographs from throughout the manufactory's years of production. There are also detailed entries for all work shown, biographies of the manufactory's premier artists and of Zsolnay family members, and a glossary of ceramics production techniques. £ 35

Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 8

Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12

E. De Selincourt (Ed) -- Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth; Two Volumes Complete Macmillan 1959 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 443 + 434pp. Reprint. £ 45

Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15

David G. / Helen / Robert A. M. DeLong / Searing / Stern (Ed) -- American Architecture; Innovation and Tradition Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45

David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 10

James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35

Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 45

Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550

Axel / Mario Fair - Schulz / Kessler -- German Scholars in Exile: New Studies in Intellectual History (Logos: Perspectives on Modern Society and Culture) Lexington 2011 . Fine in publishers boards. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Alison S. / Ingrid Fell / Sharp (Ed) -- The Women's Movement in Wartime: International Perspectives 1914 - 1919 Palgrave 2007 . Near Fine in slightly bumped publishers decorated boards. A comparative, interdisciplinary book which explores the responses of the women's movement to World War I in all of the major belligerent nations. Working in the fields of gender studies and women's history, the contributors cover key topics including women's relationship with the state and with the nation, the status of women's war service, women's role as mothers in wartime, women's suffrage, peace and the aftermath of war, and women's guilt and responsibility. £ 35

Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Marina / Nick Frasca - Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 50

P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 60

Helmut / Robert Friedel / Storr -- Gerhard Richter: Red - Yellow - Blue Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Startling colours, soft greys, undulating lines and large canvases are the hallmark of Gerhard Richter's abstract period. Like all of Richter's painting, these works defy categorisation, reflecting the artist's own journey toward understanding the world around him, a journey he invites his fans to share with him. To mark the acquisition of three of his seminal works of this period - Red, Yellow and Blue - are presented here in luxurious fold-out spreads and are given particular attention this new book explores all Richter's abstract paintings from this period. An illustrated essay by Robert Storr, perhaps the world's foremost authority on Richter, provides illuminating background to the artist's rich and complex oeuvre. Art critic Helmut Friedel interviews the artist and offers his own perspective on Richter's converging interests in painting and photography. £ 45

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955  Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 28

Ricky / Rob Gervais / Steen -- Flanimals Pop - Up Walker 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 14pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. The world of Flanimals, madcap creation of comedian and actor Ricky Gervais, is perfectly realized in this lavish pop-up book. From Flanimal evolution and behaviour to Flanimals of the air and of the deep, all aspects of Flanimal life are open to exploration through huge pop-ups and intricate flaps. Perfect for all ages, Flanimals Pop-Up is the ideal introduction to the Flanimal kingdom and the perfect gift for Flanimal lovers everywhere. £ 15

Gordana Fontana / Patrick Giusti / Schumacher -- Zaha Hadid: The Complete Works Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. Four Volumes in plexiglass slipcase. Zaha Hadid is the most famous woman architect in the world, and the first to win the Pritzker Prize. Having achieved international recognition through her striking images and design, the Iraqi-born, London-based architect is now of the profession's most sought-after figures. Her buildings are now appearing across the globe, from Europe to the United States, in China and Japan. Zaha Hadid's moment has arrived. Zaha Hadid: Complete Works is one of the most exciting and complex architectural monographs ever published. This brilliantly conceived and designed publication comprises four volumes of differing sizes that offer multiple perspectives on more than a hundred projects and over twenty years at the vanguard of architecture. Major and Recent Projects is a large-scale presentation of Hadid's recently built work and famed paintings, while the thematically organized Projects Documentation identifies the strands of her work through detailed descriptions and illustrations. Models and Sketches is a selection of the architect's groundbreaking explorations in perspective, many taken from her private sketchbooks, and previously unpublished. Essays and References features essays by international critics, an appreciation by maverick Peter Cook and an exhaustive reference section, including a bibliography and project data. £ 100

Chris / Charity Given - Wilson / Scott - Stokes (Ed) -- Chronicon Anonymi Cantuariensis: The Chronicle of Anonymous of Canterbury 1346-1365 (Oxford Medieval Texts) Clarendon 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 85

James / Ahmad Harding / Sarji -- P. Ramlee; The Bright Star Pelanduk 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5

B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 15

Lewis / William E. Hodous / Soothill -- A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms: With Sanskrit and English Equivalents and a Sanskrit-Pali Index Routledge 2004 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. This invaluable interpretive tool, first published in 1937, is now available for the first time in a paperback edition specially aimed at students of Chinese Buddhism. Those who have endeavoured to read Chinese texts apart from the apprehension of a Sanskrit background have generally made a fallacious interpretation, for the Buddhist canon is basically translation, or analogous to translation. In consequence, a large number of terms existing are employed approximately to connote imported ideas, as the various Chinese translators understood those ideas. Various translators invented different terms; and, even when the same term was finally adopted, its connotation varied, sometimes widely, from the Chinese term of phrase as normally used by the Chinese. For instance, klésa undoubtedly has a meaning in Sanskrit similar to that of, i.e. affliction, distress, trouble. In Buddhism affliction (or, as it may be understood from Chinese, the afflicters, distressers, troublers) means passions and illusions; and consequently fan-nao in Buddhist phraseology has acquired this technical connotation of the passions and illusions. Many terms of a similar character are noted in the body of this work. Consequent partly on this use of ordinary terms, even a well-educated Chinese without a knowledge of the technical equivalents finds himself unable to understand their implications. £ 25

Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 10

Mary / Eva / Mark Horlock / Martisching / Sladen -- Helen Chadwick Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. The first monograph offering a comprehensive survey of the unusual, sensual art of the British artist Helen Chadwick, who died suddenly at the peak of her career. Helen Chadwick (1953-96) is one of the most significant British artists of the eighties and nineties. She was nominated for the Turner Prize in 1987, had a widely acclaimed exhibition at the Serpentine Gallery in 1994, and was at the height of her fame at the time of her untimely death in 1996. Chadwick's art is an exploration of desire, and many of her works involve the representation of her own naked body or the use of highly sensual materials. The artist spoke of the feelings her work provoked as gorgeously repulsive, exquisitely fun, dangerously beautiful. This monograph, the first comprehensive survey of Chadwick's work, will include many of her most famous photographs, sculptures, and installations: Viral landscapes (1989-91), photographic works featuring cells taken from the artist's body; Piss Flowers (1991-92), sculptures made by casting the holes left by a man and woman urinating in the snow; and Cacao (1994), a fountain of hot bubbling chocolate. £ 40

Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45

Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928 - 1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 100

John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 25

Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 40

Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ernst / Gosta Kjellberg / Saflund -- Greek and Roman Art 3000 B.C. to A.D.500 Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 18

Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 50

John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- A Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60

Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 20

Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75

Dana Littlepage Smith -- Women Clothed with the Sun: Poems Louisiana State University Press 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 10

Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques - Laurent Agasse 1767 - 1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Robert Louis Stevenson -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slightly marked slipcase. 246pp. Number 317 of a Limited Edition of 2000 copies, Illustrated and Signed by Clarke Hutton. 1st edition thus. £ 35

Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Edward Lucie - Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 25

Simonetta / Angelo Lupi / Sorizo -- The Illustrated Book of Preserves Aurum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil - Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 325

Damon / Ralph / Robert McCarthy / Rugoff / Storr -- Paul McCarthy: Piccadilly Circus / Bunker Basement; Two Volumes Complete Scalo 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 188 + 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Eric / Matt McGeer / Symes -- Canadian Battlefields in Italy: Sicily and Southern Italy Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. £ 15

Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844 - 1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45

French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 5

A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 25

Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Eric/ Hashim Mumford / Sarkis (Ed) -- Josep Lluís Sert: The Architect of Urban Design, 1953-1969 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. This book examines the emergence and evolution of the discipline of urban design as articulated through the work of Josep Lluís Sert (19021983), one of its most influential practitioners. Sert came to international attention in the 1930s and 40s as a leading young European architect active in the new discourse of modern architecture. Noted for his city planning and urban development projects in Europe, South America, and the United States, the master plans of his later career were significant for their integration of natural landscape features into the urban building scheme. Sert's academic career included an extraordinarily productive tenure as Dean of Harvard University's Graduate School of Design (19531969), where he founded and directed the Department of Urban Design. With essays by leading scholars and a wide selection of archival materials, illustrations, plans, and maps, this book provides a timely look at the man who advocated the idea of 'urban consciousness' and an architecture that dealt with the total environment, well before these concepts became commonplace. £ 16

Helmut / Alice Newton / Springs -- Us and Them Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. Helmut Newton met his wife, June, in Melbourne, Australia, in 1947 - when he was becoming a fashion photographer and she was an actress. In 1970 June (who changed her artist's name to Alice Springs) started taking pictures as well. She focused on portraiture, while he continued to shock the photography and fashion establishment by blending haute couture with eroticism. "Us and Them" shows the revealing pictures they took of each other, as well as self-portraits and celebrities the two of them photographed. The book gives us a glance into a very intimate, warm relationship between two photographers, and between husband and wife. Whether in Paris at their apartment at Rue Aubriot, or in the hotel Chateau Marmont, Hollywood, the most intimate portraits come to life. All these images are testimony of a vibrant, loving, private and professional relationship of 50 years. After the book "Pages from the Glossies" which offers an in-depth view of Newton's work as a fashion photographer, this volume shows mostly unpublished images of the deeply emotional and intense relationship between two well-known artists. £ 35

Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 15

David Nichol Smith -- Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1928 . Near Fine in publishers cloth with paper label to spine. 91pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter / Ulrike Noever / Scholda -- J & L Lobmeyr: Between Tradition and Innovation: Nineteenth - Century Glassware from the Mak Collection Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 25

Geoffrey Nowell - Smith -- The Companion to Italian Cinema Cassell / BFI 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. A comprehensive A-Z guide to Italian films past and present, this book includes introductory essays on Italian film, biographies of film-makers, actors, actresses and other personnel, as well as detailed filmographies, significant films, schools of thought and movements, and lists of institutions, technical innovations, awards, critics and archives. The book also considers the relationships between Italian film, European cinema and Hollywood. £ 10

Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Slight Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition, 1st issue with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. Photograph on request. £ 75

James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Ordnance Survey -- Colchester, Halstead and Maldon (Landranger Maps) Ordnance Survey 2006 . New. £ 5

Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918 - 1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 40

Tony / Raymond / Thomas Oursler / Pettibon / Schutte -- Parkett 47 Parkett 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 20

Malcolm / Geoffrey Pearce / Stewart -- British Political History, 1867-1995: Democracy and Decline Routledge 1996 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 645pp. Second Edition. £ 8

Colin / Richard Platt / Coleman - Smith -- Excavations in Mediaeval Southampton 1953 - 1969 Leicester University Press 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. 1st edition. £ 75

Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8

Nicole / Betty A. Pohl / Schellenberg (Ed) -- Reconsidering the Bluestockings University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. £ 18

Lewis / Susan Pyenson / Sheets - Pyenson -- Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities   HarperColins 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. A work that explores the interaction between the practice of science and public life. In this penetrating work, Lewis Pyenson and Susan Sheets-Pyenson identify that major advances in science stem from changes in three distinct areas of society: the social institutions that promote science, the sensibilities of scientists themselves and the goal of the scientific enterprise. Servants and Interpreters of Nature begins by examining the institutions that have shaped science: the academies of Ancient Greece, universities, the growth of museums of science, technology and natural history, botanical and zoological gardens, and the advent of modern specialized research laboratories. It is equally comprehensive when it analyses changing scientific sensibilities -- for example, the relationship between religion and science, or the interplay between the growth of democracy and the growth of scientific knowledge. * The final section of this book is on the changing nature of the scientific enterprise and considers how the goals of science have evolved. * It is an indispensable account of how science, perhaps above all other human endeavours, has shaped, and been shaped by, the world we inhabit today. £ 10

R. H. S. -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume Five: Sixth Series Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 272pp. 1st edition. The Royal Historical Society Transactions offers readers an annual collection of major articles representing some of the best historical research by some of the world's most distinguished historians. Also available as a journal, volume five of the sixth series will include: 'The Peoples of Ireland, 1110–1400: II. Names and Boundaries', Rees Davies; 'My special friend'? The Settlement of Disputes and Political Power in the Kingdom of the French, tenth to early twelfth centuries', Jane Martindale; 'The structures of politics in early Stuart England', Steve Gunn; 'Liberalism and the establishment of collective security in British Foreign Policy', Joseph C. Heim; 'Empire and opportunity in later eighteenth century Britain', Peter Marshall; History through fiction: British lives in the novels of Raymond Wilson, David B. Smith; and 'Institutions and economic development in early modern central Europe: proto-industrialisation in Württemburg, 1580–1797', Sheila Ogilvie. £ 20

William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10

Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25

Jane / Prudence Roberts / Sutcliffe -- Unfolding Pictures; Fans in the Royal Collection Royal Collection 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50

W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 15

Colin D. / John H. Rogers / Smith -- Local Family History in England Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 217pp. £ 5

Rolling Stone -- Rolling Stone Cover to Cover; The First Forty Years Bondi Digital 2007 . Mint in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Book plus DVD's containing every issue in searchable format. 1st edition. £ 50

David / Bruce / William Ross / Blanche / Simpson -- The Greatest Squadron of Them All: Formation to Date The Definitive History of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron Rauxaf; Two Volumes Complete Grub Street 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 384 + 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60

Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18

John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 28

Eliel Saarinen -- The City; Its growth, its decay, its future Reinhold 1943 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. 380pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 35

Andrew Sabin -- The Open Sea Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Clarke Sabuda -- The 12 Days of Christmas: A Pop-Up Celebration Little Simon 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 12

Livio / Franco Sacchi / Mercuri (Ed) -- Tokyo: City and Architecture Universe 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Maurice Sachs -- Witches Sabbath Stein and Day 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 315pp. 1st American edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Manfred Sack -- Beauty, Function and Art: Danner Award '96 Arnoldsche 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Manfred Sack -- Richard Meier: Stadthaus Ulm Menges (Stuttgart) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 14

Vita Sackville - West -- The Garden Michael Joseph 1946 . Unusually bright and fresh copy in publishers brown oatmeal buckram with gilt device to front board. Number 520 of a limited edition of 750 copies signed by Vita Sackville - West. 1st edition. Illustrated headings by Broom Lynne. Photograph on request. £ 300

Julius Trousdale / Jacquelin D. J. Sadler -- American Stables: An Architectural Tour New York Graphic Society 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 219pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Eli Sagan -- At the Dawn of Tyranny: Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression and the State Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia Editions Rodopi 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 50

Andrew Saint -- Architect and Engineer: A Study in Sibling Rivalry Yale University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1976 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

Irena Sakellaridou -- Mario Botta: Architectural Poetics (Architecture / Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This books presents a thorough account of the thirty-five year career of architect Mario Botta, one of the most important members of the Swiss 'Ticenese School'. Thirty-three buildings, three stage sets and numerous designed objects are presented chronologically, in an attempt to track the formation of an architectual language that is distinct and personal, yet universally recognized and admired. Each project is introduced by an overall review of the piece, placing it in context. Born in Switzerland in 1943, Botta worked in Le Corbusier's office in 1965 and with Louis Kahn in 1969. His buildings are defined by their attention to topographical conditions, regionalist sensibilities, preference for clear architectural types, desire for geometric order and emphasis on craftsmanship. Botta's attitude is expressed above all in a series of refined single-family houses, from the house in Stabio, strongly reminiscent of Le Corbusier, to the independent buildings at Cadenazzo and Riva San Vitale, and the mannered, elegantly striped house at Ligornetto. With the administration building for the Staatsbank in Fribourg, Botta began his involvement with the problems of integrating a new building with an existing urban fabric. Botta still lives and practises in Switzerland. £ 10

Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 30

Doris Salcedo -- Shibboleth Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Shibboleth is the eighth commission in The Unilever Series for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall, and is the first work to directly intervene in the iconic architecture of the building itself by inscribing a subterranean chasm into its concrete floor. £ 45

Peter F. Sale -- The Ecology of Fishes on Coral Reefs Academic Press 1992 . Ownership label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and elusive title. This summary provides a review of the ecology of coral reef fishes, contributed by North American and Australian researchers. Areas covered include the development of non-equilibrium models of community organization and the role of recruitment variability in structuring local assemblages and insights into predator-prey and plant herbivore interactions. The book is intended to be suitable for graduate students and professional researchers in ecology. £ 35

Richard Sale -- Smithsonian Explorers: A Photographic History of Exploration HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George Salmon -- A Treatise on the Analytic Geometry of Three Dimensions Hodges Foster (Dublin) 1874 . Neatly rebacked with white title label to spine preserving publishers cloth, internally very clean and bright. xvii + Errata + 583pp. Attractive copy of the 3rd edition of this important title. A couple of pounds more expensive than the print on demand version, there's something wrong somewhere ! £ 35

Michael A. Salmon -- The Aurelian Legacy: British Butterflies and Their Collectors University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Frank Salmon (ed) -- Summerson and Hitchcock: Centenary Essays on Architectural Historiography (Volume Sixteen Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2006 . Small bump on back panel else Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

L. F. Salzman -- Building in England Down to 1540: A Documentary History Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in glassine jacket. 637pp. Reissue of the Revised Second Edition. £ 45

Lucas Samaras -- Unrepentant Ego: The Self - Portraits of Lucas Samaras Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. £ 30

Pamela Sambrook -- Country House Brewing in England 1500 - 1900 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Until the 18th century or even later, beer was the staple drink of most men and women at all levels of society. Tea and coffee were expensive luxuries while water might well carry disease. To supply the needs of both owners and servants, every country house with an accessible source of water had a brewhouse, usually close at hand. Although many of the brewhouses still stand, in some cases with the original brewing vessels (as at Lacock and Charlecote), their habitual conversion to other uses has allowed them to be ignored. Yet they are distinctive buildings - as much part of a country house as an ice-house or stables - which need both to be recognized and preserved. The scale of brewing in country houses, which went on to a surprisingly late date in the 19th century (with odd survivals, such as Hickleton in Yorkshire, in the 20th), was often considerable, if small besides that of commercial brewing. Copious records for both brewing and consumption exist. Pamela Sambrook describes the brewing equipment, such as coppers, mash tuns, underbacks and coolers; the types of beers brewed, from strong ale to small beer, and how they were kept; and the brewers themselves, their skills and attitudes. "English Country House Brewing, 1500-1900" shows the role beer played in the life of the country house, with beer allowances and beer money an integral part of servants' rewards. Generous allowances were made for arduous tasks, such as harvesting. For celebrations, such as the heir's coming of age, extra-strong ale was provided. This book, which is heavily illustrated, is an important and original contribution to architectural, brewing and social history. £ 25

Pamela A. Sambrook -- The Country House Servant Sutton 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Describing the skills, equipment and work organisation which brought cleanliness and order to the English country house, this book includes first-hand recollections of servants themselves. The title examines the social structures, describes skills, equipment, cleaning methods and work organization of the housemaid, laundrymaid, footman, valet and hall-boy. The author also looks at how servants spent their time outside working hours. Contemporary manuals, diaries, and accounts give an insight into what life was like for those in domestic service. £ 10

Geoffrey Sampson -- Liberty and Language Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Caroline / Josefowitz Samuel -- Gauguin and the School of Pont-Aven Prints and Paintings, catalogue to an exhibition at Royal Academy of Arts Sept. - Nov. 1989 Royal Academy 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed, elusive Catalogue. £ 15

Norbert M. Samuelson -- Judaism and the Doctrine of Creation Cambridge University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Thomas Sanchez -- Rabbit Boss Secker & Warburg 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 468pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book being a Counterpoint History of four generations of a Native American family in the far North-West. £ 15

Diego / Iwan Sanchez - Ancoichea / Morgan (Ed) -- The Political Economy of the Public Budget in the Americas Institute for the Study of the Americas 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. £ 10

Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 260

G. W. Sander -- The Collectible Moment: Photographs in the Norton Simon Museum Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Before the late 1960s, few museums or collectors acquired photographs or considered the medium as an art form. The moment arrived, however, when photography's profile ascended and the medium began to gain widespread acceptance in the art world as an art form engaged with issues that were central to contemporary art. This was precisely the moment of greatest growth for the collection presented here. This catalogue publishes for the first time the 548 photographs in the Norton Simon Museum of Art collection, more than 90 per cent of which were acquired during that fascinating moment of transition in the history of photography, 1969 to 1974. In "The Collectible Moment Therese Mulligan" outlines the character, quality, and importance of the Norton Simon collection, and Gloria Williams Sander explores the history of the Museum's photography department in the context of the local art organizations in general and community of photographers specifically. First-person recollections by a number of important figures in the world of photography provide immediate and vivid accounts of the period and the photo artists of this important historical moment. £ 25

Gerd Sander -- August Sander National Portrait Gallery 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 40

Andrew Sanders -- The Victorian Historical Novel 1840 - 80 Macmillan 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 35

Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 15

E. W. Sanderson -- Attleborough Parish Registers 1552 - 1840 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15

George Sanderson -- Architectural Features of the Settle District Lund Humphries 1911 . VG copy increased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with part of the silk tie. 56pp + two folding plans of Lawkland Hall. 1st edition of a scarce title with much on houses and details in the area. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Margaret H B Sanderson -- Robert Adam and Scotland; Portrait of an Architect HMSO (Edinburgh) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Sanderson -- The History of the University of East Anglia Norwich Hambledon Continuum 2002 . Fine in publiishers cloth in like dustjacket. 497pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The University of East Anglia, at Norwich, was one of a number of new universities founded in Britain in the 1960s in response to the need to increase the provision for higher education. Remarkable for its architecture, primarily by Denys Lasdun, and for its superb Sainsbury Art Collection, its history is a telling commentary on the opportunities and problems faced by British universities in the second half of the 20th century. This text is a full account of the University of East Anglia's foundation, growth and distinctive character. Michael Sanderson highlights both the university's successes and failures, and paints a picture of life, teaching and research on the campus. £ 15

Utpal / Tom Sandesara / Wooten -- No One Had a Tongue to Speak Prometheus 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. On August 11, 1979, after a week of extraordinary monsoon rains in the Gujurat province of India, the two-mile long Machhu Dam-II disintegrated. The waters released from dams massive reservoir rushed through the heavily populated downstream area, devastating the city of Morbi and its surrounding villages. While no firm figure has ever been set on the final death toll, estimates have run as high as 25,000. Despite the enormous scale of the devastation, few people have ever heard of this tragic event. Based on more than 130 interviews and extensive archival research, No One Had a Tongue To Speak tells, for the first time, the tragic story of the Machhu Dam disaster from the centuries old folk-tale foretelling the destruction of Morbi, to an examination of the lasting legacy of the flood on its survivors and the region itself. About the Author £ 12

Jeremy Sandford -- Down and Out in Britain Peter Owen 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly marked dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9

Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Important study. Reprint. £ 18

A. K. Sandoval - Straus -- Hotel: An American History Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When George Washington embarked on his presidential tours of 1789-91, the rudimentary inns and taverns of the day suddenly seemed dismally inadequate. But within a decade, Americans had built the first hotels - large and elegant structures that boasted private bedchambers and grand public ballrooms. This book recounts the enthralling history of the hotel in America - a saga in which politicians and prostitutes, tourists and tramps, conventioneers and confidence men, celebrities and salesmen all rub elbows. Hotel explores why the hotel was invented, how its architecture developed, and the many ways it influenced the course of United States history. The volume also presents a beautiful collection of more than 120 illustrations, many in full colour, of hotel life in every era.Hotel explores these topics and more: What it was like to sleep, eat, and socialize at a hotel in the mid-1800s; How hotelkeepers dealt with the illicit activities of adulterers, thieves, and violent guests; the stories behind America's greatest hotels, including the Waldorf-Astoria, the Plaza, the Willard, the Blackstone, and the Fairmont; Why Confederate spies plotted to burn down thirteen hotels in New York City during the Civil War; How the development of steamboats and locomotives helped create a nationwide network of hotels; How hotels became architectural models for apartment buildings; and, the pivotal role of hotels in the civil rights movement. £ 15

Bikshu Sangharakshita -- Mind Reactive and Creative Windhorse 1995 . Fine in publishers wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Luc Sante -- No Smoking Assouline 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in cigarette style box (still shrink wrapped). £ 20

Claude Santoy -- Amusing Short Stories of Death Shakespeare & Co (Paris) 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 63pp. Illustrated by M. Barboni. Presentation from Santoy on front wrapper. £ 5

G. W. Sargent -- The Japanese Family Storehouse or The Millionaire's Gospel Modernised Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Reprint of this elusive new edition of Saikaku's text first published in 1668 and in this edition in 1959. £ 60

Carolyn Sargentson -- Merchants and Luxury Markets: The Marchands Merciers of 18th Century Paris (Victoria & Albert Museum Studies in the History of Art & Design) V & A / Getty 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study examines the role of the Marchands Merciers and the growth of local and international trade in luxury items - such as silks, porcelain and lacquer - in 18th-century Paris. Drawing on both extensive archival research and detailed examination of surviving objects, it aims to contribute to the literature on the luxury trades and material culture in the 18th century. £ 140

Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5

Alberto Sartoris -- Gli Elementi Dell' Architettura Funzionale Hoepli 1941 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth with fading to top 1cm of spine. 946pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition of monumental survey of Modernist Architecture. £ 500

Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 325

Marjane Satrapi -- Chicken With Plums Cape 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Ann Satterthwaite -- Going Shopping: Consumer Choices and Community Consequences  Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15

D.L. Sattin -- Just Off the Swale; The Story of the Barge Building Village of Conyer Meresborough 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

L. Saulnier -- Le Repertoire de la Cuisine Flotrian 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 263pp. Illustrated. Translated by E. Brunet and seemingly the first english edition of this classic title. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson on endpaper. £ 35

Charles Saumarez - Smith -- Eighteenth - Century Decoration: Design and Domestic Interior in England Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. "Eighteenth Century Decoration" is a history of design and interiors. It concentrates on the appearance of rooms at all levels of society and charts the emergence of the professional designer and decorator. For this book, Charles Saumarez Smith has amassed over 400 contemporary illustrations, including architects' drawings, pattern books, conversation pieces and satirical prints and, together with letters and literature of the day, he provides the most complete account of the 18th century interior to date. His expert knowledge reveals the changing role of the architect in the planning of interiors, explores the artistic conventions which determined how rooms were depicted and brings fascinating perceptions into the broader aspects of society. Scarce. £ 90

Charles Saumarez Smith -- The Building of Castle Howard Chicago University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 55

V. G. Saundercock -- Harbour Vessels Saundercock 1985 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Ann Saunders -- St.Paul's: The Story of the Cathedral Collins & Brown 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation note from Ann Saunders tipped - in. St Paul's Cathedral, at the heart of the City of London, is a building of immense dignity. Wren's architecture is imposing in its scale and Baroque splendour, and the cathedral has a strong spiritual presence. It also has associations with many of the important people and events in Britain's history. Wren and the work of his builders and craftsmen are described in authoritative detail, as is the contribution of later artists and restoration experts. The specially commissioned photographs capture the character of the cathedral: its architecture, the detail of its decoration and the accumulation of monuments. This book presents a unique insight into one of England's best-loved and most visited places £ 35

John Joseph Saunders -- A history of medieval Islam Routledge 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Matthew Saunders -- The Historic House Owner's Companion Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful book. £ 5

Jon Savage -- England's Dreaming Faber 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Alberto Savinio -- Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare Eridanos 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 5

Alberto Savinio -- Speaking to Clio Marlboro Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. £ 5

Martica Sawin -- Nell Blaine: Her Art and Life Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. This volume presents the art and life of Nell Blaine, a member of the second generation of the New York School. Her work represents a dialogue between abstract principles and her sensory responses to the visible world. Her oils and watercolours of gardens, landscapes and flower still lifes display her commitment to the pleasure principle, her delight in vision, combined with a gift for improvisation and rhythm learned from the jazz greats of the 1940s. £ 35

Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944 - 1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. A. Sayce -- The French Biblical Epic in the Seventeenth Century Oxford University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 10

Karen Sayer -- Country Cottages: A Cultural History Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. Roses around the door and thatched roofs? The country cottage was, and still is, an icon that has carried multiple, often opposing, meanings, which have in turn shaped the way that rural housing has been designed, built and sold over a number of years. This book is a thematic, social and cultural history of the country cottage as labourer's home, as gendered space, as "beau idyll", and as an icon of Englishness. Karen Sayer examines the wider issues raised by the countryside as site of nature and culture, the competition between picturesque and sublime, the emergence of new national identities, and the construction of domesticity. She also addresses the relationship between ideal, ideology and "fact". This though, is not a simple matter of setting "reality" against "image", of arguing that literature or art have failed to provide an accurate reflection of country life to a credulous, urban, middle class audience, but developing a more sophisticated understanding of the many meanings embodied within the image and reality of "country life". £ 75

Andrew Sayers -- Aboriginal Artists of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Eleanor A. / Alfonso E. Perez Sayre / Sanchez -- Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment Bulfinch 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue. £ 40

Norman Scarfe -- Suffolk (Making of the English Landscape) Hodder and Stoughton 1972 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Bianca Maria Scarfi -- The Lion Of Venice: Studies And Research On The Bronze Statue In The Piazzetta. Albrizzi Editore 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. English text. 1st edition of a very attractive Monograph. £ 25

V. J. / J. W. Scattergood / Sherborne (Ed) -- English Court Culture in the Later Middle Ages Duckworth 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy with two leters to him tipped - in. £ 90

Irme / Richard / Kristen Schaber / Whelan / Lubben -- Gerda Taro; From the Collection of the International Center of Photography ICP / Steidl 2007 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

John Schad -- The Reader in the Dickensian Mirrors Macmillan 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 30

John P. Schaefer -- The Ansel Adams Guide: Basic Techniques of Photography Little Brown 1992 . Inscription else VG in very slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 389pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Gavin Schaffer -- Racial Science and British Society 1930 - 62 Palgrave 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 234pp. 1st edition. The study of race has been an important feature in British universities for over a hundred years. During this time, academic understanding of what race describes and means has changed and developed as has the purpose of racial study. Once considered the preserve of biologists and physical anthropologists, over the course of the last century the study of race has transferred mostly into social scientific disciplines such as sociology. This book explores this passing of authority on racial matters in the context of international and domestic political issues. In a period which spans the rise and fall of Nazism, the onset of the Cold War, the birth of Apartheid and the death of legal US segregation, Racial Science and British Society, 1930-62 considers the relationship between science, politics and ideology, arguing that racial scholarship in Britain was shaped in every period by factors outside of science. At the same time it argues that it is possible to see the influence of expert racial scholarship in every significant action of government immigration policy during this period. This major new study of Twentieth-century Britain calls into question the impact of racial ideas on British society and probes into the nature of knowledge production in science. £ 40

Andreas / Michael Schalhorn / Lailach -- Based on Paper: The Marzona Collection - Revolution in Art 1960 - 1975 Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Bilingual edition. From Minimalism to Land Art, this selection of the most important drawings from the Marzona Collection at the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin features works by American and European works including Vita Acconci, Carl Andre, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert and George, On Kawara, Iannis Kounellis, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, Ed Ruscha, Fred Sandback and Robert Smithson. It is published to accompany the exhibition of the same name at Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, March - July 2007. £ 35

Matthias Schaller -- The Mill Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth with inset photograph to front board. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs accompanied by an Essay by Thomas Weski. £ 25

Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 35

Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 652pp. Illustared throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue Signed by Schama on title page. £ 40

Meyer Schapiro -- Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art: Volume Three (Selected Papers) Chatto and Windus 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like laminated dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Meyer Schapiro -- Words, Script and Pictures Braziller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Steve Schapiro -- Schapiro's Heroes powerhouse 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Steve Schapiro -- American Edge Arena Editions (Santa Fe) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page reproductions of Schapiro's work. 1st edition of stunning Retrospective. £ 35

Jarret Schecter -- Hermanovce: Four Seasons with the Roma Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Lawrence R. Schehr -- Parts of an Andrology; On Representations of Men's Bodies Stanford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. The subject of this original and provocative work is the white male body, a counterpoint in gender studies to the many readings of the representation of the female body. To look at the construction of this figure, the author examines a group of discontinuous works that are representative of the discontinuity in the intermittent representation of the male body. Especially in nineteenth-century narrative, where Edgar Allan Poe and Guy de Maupassant write astutely on the subject, there is never continuity in representing the male body. The Pit and the Pendulum and Bel-Ami are flickering, episodic investigations into the male body as subject, as sentient feeling, as the subject of torture or of adulation. Not until the twentieth century can this male subject be continuously represented. Though the male body is often at center stage, in works that treat it as a metonymy of its own phallic and phallocentric power, this body has less often been seen relative to pleasure and pain, to aesthetics, to human vulnerability. £ 30

Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 25

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5

Guilhem Scherf -- Houdon at the Louvre: Masterworks of the Enlightenment Louvre Atlanta 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Horst / Robert Scherg / Klanten -- Classique: Cover Art for Classical Music Gestalten 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 223pp. Illustrated. Classique introduces 777 of the most inspiring classical LP covers from its heyday, documenting groundbreaking art work and cover culture that is typical of its epoch. In the same way that an attractive cover lures you into buying a record, Classique entices readers taking them on a journey through the magnificent evolution of record cover art. Ranging from romantic motifs, naturalism, abstract art, psychedelic and surreal experimentation to supernatural artwork and pure unadulterated kitsch, the diverse examples of classical cover design assembled in the book is immense. Compiled by avid record collector Horst Scherg, the cover art featured in this book is taken from his substantial collection and presented in fifteen chapters. Each chapter is dedicated to the stylistic approaches significant to each decade from the 1950s to the 1980s, the variety and characteristic trends for countries such as the US, England and Russia, the different musical genres, the graphic mediums practiced from illustration, poster art and photography and the record companies of the times including Deutsche Grammophon, Decca and Capitol. Classique also gives an overview of record producers with information on their repertoires even including those sought-after record labels for the audiophile classical collector. Because design for music has always served as fertile grounds for experimental work and developments in graphic art, this book is not only for aficionados and creative s but also for everyone interested in visual culture. £ 25

Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Decisive Years Rixzzoli 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Traces the influential Finnish architect's life and career from the late 1920s to 1939 and examines his designs for houses, apartment buildings, banks, schools, theaters, and office buildings. £ 25

Paul Schimmel -- Tony Cragg: Sculpture 1975 - 1990 Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small scratch to rear panel. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 45

Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden  Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Winifred Schleiner -- Medical Ethics in the Renaissance Georgetown University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. A compelling history of the ethical considerations, evaluations of procedures, and problem-solving techniques in the writings of European physicians and surgeons from the mid-16th through the mid-17th century. Schleiner reveals an emerging field that increasingly separated the cure of the body from that of the soul. He employs several controversial £ 40

Ken Schles -- The Geometry of Innocence Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 1st edition. After the success of Invisible City, Ken Schles now presents his second book of photographs The Geometry of Innocence. With his photographs, Schles approaches the omnipresence of social structures, which - pushed by the flood of media images - are undergoing permanent, almost frantic change. He sends his viewers onto city streets and playgrounds, into pubs and bars, puts them into a police helicopter and takes them to death row, hospital rooms and police interventions. There is no story, only a breathless sequence of pictures condensed into thematic clusters that hold the viewer spellbound. £ 45

Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Henry Schliemann -- Troja: Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Homer's Troy Minet 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in glassine jacket (as issued). 434pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Facsimile. £ 15

Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500

Jean - Claude Schmitt -- Ghosts in the Middle Ages: Living and the Dead in Medieval Society Chicago University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 25

Barbara Schmitz (Ed) -- After The Great Mughals Painting in Delhi and the Regional Courts in the 18th and 19th Centuries Marg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Frederick C. Schneid -- Warfare in Europe 1792 - 1815 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2007 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else Near Fine in publishers boards. 525pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays provides a broad strategic interpretation of European warfare from 1792-1815. Unlike traditional military histories which focus on a revolution in military affairs from the French view, this volume offers a general European perspective, placing the armies and the wars in historical context, while addressing substantive changes to respective military systems. £ 75

Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842 - 1907 Ohio University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10

B. B. Schofield -- The Russian Convoys Batsford 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased, edgeworn dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

John Schofield -- The Building of London: From the Conquest to the Great Fire Colonnade 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

B. B. / L. F. Schofield / Martyn -- The Rescue Ships Blackwood 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Warm Signed Presentation from Martyn on endpaper. £ 25

Ernest / Roy Conyers Schofield / Nesbit -- The Arctic Airmen: The Royal Air Force in Spitsbergen and North Russia in 1942 Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 15

Percy A. Scholes -- The Life and Activities of Sir John Hawkins; Musician, Magistrate and friend of Johnson Oxford University Press 1953 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Esther Schor -- Bearing the Dead: British Culture of Mourning from the Enlightenment to Victoria Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Naomi Schor -- Bad Objects: Essays Popular and Unpopular Duke University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10

J. Schouten -- The Rod and Serpent of Asklepios: Symbol of Medicine Elsevier 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the evolving symbolism of the Rod and Serpent. £ 25

Carl Schreier (Ed) -- Yellowstone: Selected Photographs; 1870-1960 Homestead 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Schrijvers -- Liberators, The Allies and Belgian Society, 1944-1945 Cambridge University Press 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. A revisionist account of the social, economic, and cultural impact of the Anglo-American liberators on Belgian society.In the autumn of 1944, Belgium was liberated at lightning speed. Yet Allied troops continued to dominate much of Belgian society until late 1945. Peter Schrijvers' revisionist account reveals that during that time, strong currents of discontent began to build beneath the waves of gratitude and admiration. Chronic shortages of food and coal, rampant venereal disease, and deteriorating discipline led the Belgian population to lament 'from the liberators, oh Lord, liberate us'. Despite all this, however, the countries and cultures that the Anglo-American troops represented still exerted substantial attraction and influence, causing them to have a lingering impact on Belgian society in ways that would set the tone for the remainder of the turbulent twentieth century. Using newly discovered material from the Belgian state security archives as well as testimonies of the liberated, this book vividly reconstructs the largely unknown history of Belgium's liberation era. BiographicalNote: Peter Schrijvers is Senior Lecturer at the University of New South Wales in Sydney. He is the author of The Crash of Ruin: American Combat Soldiers in Europe during World War II (1998), The GI War against Japan: American Soldiers in Asia and the Pacific during World War II (2002) and The Unknown Dead: Civilians in the Battle of the Bulge (2005). £ 16

Klaus Albrecht Schroder (Ed) -- The Great Masters of the Albertina Art Stock 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Photograph on request. £ 275

Mathias Schulze et al (Ed) -- German Diasporic Experiences: Identity, Migration and Loss Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 518pp. This book is co-published with the Waterloo Centre for German Studies. For centuries, large numbers of German-speaking people have emigrated from settlements in Europe to other countries and continents. In the book, over forty international contributors describe and discuss aspects of the history, language, and culture of these migrant groups, individuals, and their descendants. Part I focuses on identity, with essays exploring the connections among language, politics, and the construction of histories - national, familial, and personal - in German-speaking diasporic communities around the world. Part II deals with migration, examining such issues as German migrants in post-war Britain, German refugees and forced migration, and the immigrant as a fictional character, among others. Part III examines the idea of loss in diasporic experience with essays on nationalisation, language change or loss, and the reshaping of cultural identity. Essays are revised versions of papers presented at an international conference held at the University of Waterloo in August 2006, organised by the Waterloo Centre for German Studies, and reflect the multidisciplinary and the global perspective of this field of study. £ 40

Thomas L. Schumacher -- The Danteum: A Study in the Architecture of Literature Princeton Architectural Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st English Language edition. Scarce. £ 25

Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Herbert Schutz -- The Romans in Central Europe Yale University Press 1985) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Montgomery Schuyler -- American Architecture and other Writings: Two Volumes Complete Harvard 1961 . VG bright set in grey publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjackets. 664pp. Illustrated throughout. Two volumes. 1st editions of this collection of Schuyler's Writings Edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. £ 45

David G. Schwartz -- Roll the Bones: The History of Gambling Gotham 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

E. Schwartz -- The Legacy of Homer: Four Centuries of Art from the Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Beaux - arts Paris Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Hillel Schwartz -- The Culture of the Copy: Striking Likenesses, Unreasonable Facsimiles   Zone Books 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 566pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "The Culture of the Copy" is an attempt to make sense of our Western fascination with replicas, duplicates and twins. In this work, Hillel Schwartz charts the repercussions of our entanglement with copies of all kinds, whose presence alternately sustains and overwhelms us. Through historical analysis and case studies in contemporary culture, Schwartz investigates most varieties of simulacra, including couterfeits, decoys, mannequins, ditto marks, portraits, genetic cloning, war games, camouflage, instant replays, digital imaging, parrots, photocopies, wax museums, apes, art forgeries, not to mention the very notion of the Real McCoy. At the same time Schwartz works through a range of modernist, feminist, and postmodern theories about copies and mechanical reproduction, posing the following compelling question: How is it that the ethical dilemmas at the heart of so many fields of endeavour have become inseparable from our pursuit of copies - of the natural world, or our own creations, indeed our very selves? £ 25

Rudolf / Alex Schwarz / Buck -- More Than Furniture: Wilkhahn - An Enterprise over Time Verlag Form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustarted. £ 20

Gary Schwarzman -- The Architect's Apprentice; The Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat Sheridan House (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 5

Leonardo Sciascia -- Death of an Inquisitor Carcanet Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce title. £ 30

Alastair Scobie -- Murder for Magic: Witchcraft in Africa Cassell 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly marked and rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Martin Scorsese -- Scorsese on Scorsese (Directors on Directors Series); The Update   Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Scott -- Paul Delvaux: Surrealizing the Nude Reaktion 1992 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973 - 1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 14

J. M. Scott -- The White Poppy: A History of Opium Heinemann 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Samuel F. Scott -- The Response of the Royal Army to the French Revolution; The Role and Development of the Line Army 1787 - 1793 Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Sir Walter Scott -- The Voyage of the "Pharos": Walter Scott's Cruise Around Scotland in 1814 Scottish Library Association . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Philippa Scott -- The Book of Silk Thames & Hudson 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 18

Sarah / Jane Scott / Webster (Ed) -- Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art focuses on the art works created in the provinces of the Roman Empire. Heretofore marginalized, or at best understood in terms of emulations of the symbols, styles, and tastes of metropolitan Rome, provincial art is often portrayed as a poor copy of works created in the imperial capital. In this volume, the contributors address the diversity and complexity of the evidence and also offer fresh interpretations of mosaics, wall-paintings, statues and jewelry in an effort to determine what these art works can tell us about the nature of life under an imperial regime. The broad geographical and chronological coverage allows unique insights into the social and political significance of visual expression across the Roman Empire. £ 45

Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W. Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 35

John Screen -- Army in Finland: During the Last Decades of Swedish Rule (1770 - 1809) Finnish Literature Society 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 534pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Andrew Scull (Ed) -- The Asylum as Utopia: W.A.F.Braune and the Mid-nineteenth Century Consolidation of Psychiatry (Tavistock Classic Reprints in the History of Psychiatry) Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1837. £ 45

Vincent Scully -- Alexander Gorlin: Buildings and Projects   Rizzoli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped).160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A collection of the work of architect Alexander Gorlin featuring 28 of his buildings and projects in design in full-colour and plans. Three essays examining his sources and stylistic directions and Gorlin's own article, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Italian Villa, are also included. £ 15

Mike Seaborne -- Photographers' London: 1839 - 1994 Museum of London 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

W. A. L. / J.R. Seaman / Sewell (Ed) -- Russian Journal of Lady Londonderry 1836 - 37 John Murray 1973 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marie Via / Marjorie B. Searl -- Head, Heart and Hand: Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters University of Rochester Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Roycrofters output including chapters on Furniture, Glass and of course printing and Bookbinding. This catalogue is published to accompany the University of Rochester Memorial Art Gallery's exhibition of the same name, the first major assembly of objects produced at the Roycroft community in upstate New York, under the leadership of Elbert Hubbard. A consummate entrpreneur who made a fortune from selling soap, Hubbard successfully married capitalism with the basic tenets of Arts and Crafts ideology. His enterprise was financially stable and provided a platform for broadcasting his position on big business, women's rights, holistic healing and environmental issues, at the same time offering manual training and employment for hundreds of unskilled country people. Although clearly influenced by the work of European designers, (a visit to William Morris's Kelmscott Press in 1894 had been an early and important influence), the Roycrofters sought to personify the best aspects of the American character in their work, which is strong, spare and refined. A sociological overview and the history of the Roycroft shops is examined in essays on the books, furniture, metalwork and leathercraft that they produced. Other topics include the artists attracted to the community's creative environment, contemporary first-person impressions garnered from entries in the guest registers of the Roycroft Inn, and Hubbard's role in the creationof America's consumer culture through his trademark brand of advertising and promotion. Most of the 200 works in the exhibition are illustrated in colour; and photographs of personalities and places that figure in the Roycroft's history bring the community to life £ 125

W. G. Sebald -- Unrecounted Hamish Hamilton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

W. G. Sebald -- Austerlitz Hamish Hamilton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 357pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50

Bettina Secker -- Alfred Hrdlicka; Neolithikum Kindler Verlag 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed with couple closed tears at head and with tiniest of chips to base of spine. 149pp. Illustrated throughout with suite of photographs.1st edition. Text in German. £ 25

Meryle Secrest -- Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography Hogarth 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 636pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched biography. £ 15

Peter J. Seddon -- A Football Compendium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Literature of Association Football British Library 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65

Thomas / Urs Seelig / Stahel -- The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs Steidl 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colorful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. £ 60

Thomas / Urs / Martin Seelig / Stahel / Jaeggi (Ed) -- Trade: Commodities, Communication and Consciousness Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers boatrds in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Whether it's globalisation, the New Economy, or the young protesters in Seattle, trade is obviously on everyone's mind these days. This book offers a unique and fresh look at the concepts and realities of trade today. Images by photographers from all over the world add up to a fascinating panoramic view of a world shaped by trade: the artifice, glitz, and glamour of shopping, the sprawling metropolises in East and West, the lavish displays of power in the headquarters of multinational companies, the inventiveness and the desperation of people in the third world, global traffic and high-tech communication. It's all there in this stimulating, enchanting, and haunting selection of photographs. The striking and sometimes threatening images are complemented by a collage of text quotes on trade, ranging from pop culture to philosophy and anthropology. The compilation of texts offers trenchant insights, powerful rants, amusing anecdotes, contradictory at times, but always incisive. Like the images, this collage offers the reader a dizzying array of possible perspectives and thoughts on trade. £ 25

Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lore / Maurice Segal / Sendak -- The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm Bodley Head 1974 . Near Fine copies in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets in Near Fine slipcase 332pp. Illustrated throughout by Sendak. 1st english editions of this charming edition translated by Segal with four of the titles translated by Randall Jarrell. £ 65

Martine Segalen -- Love and Power in the Peasant Family Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15

Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10

Will Self -- Psychogeography Bloomsbury 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic Steadman style. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 15

Alan P. F. Sell (Ed) -- Mill and Religion; Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth. 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. The publication of John Stuart Mill's "Three Essays on Religion" in 1873 prompted a diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theologcal reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglians to Unitarians, in commenting on the "Essays". The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from "honest" to "impudent". This book gathers together a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met Mill's work. The writers, although diverse, are united in their view that what Mill had written mattered - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. £ 8

Peter Selz -- Max Beckmann Museum of Modern Art 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Jason Semmens -- Eddystone: 300 Years Alexander Associates 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp + folding chart. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Alain Senderens -- The Cuisine of Alain Senderens Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Richard Sennett -- An Evening with Brahms Faber 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Terence A. Senter (Ed) -- I. Moholy - Nagy Arts Council 1980 . Ownership Inscription (of the Critic Eric Homberger) VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue accompanying Exhibition with an Essay by Krisztina Passuth. £ 10

Ismail Serageldin -- Space for Freedom - the Search for Architectural Excellence in Muslim Societies Butterworth 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 304pp. Illustrateed throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicholas Serota -- Boyd Webb Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Nicholas / Joanna Serota / Skipwith -- Julian Schnabel: Paintings 1975 - 86 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Louise L. Serpa -- Rodeo Aperture 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Serpa's stunning photographs. Notes by Larry McMurty. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Serra -- Weight and Measure Tate 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 20

Alastair Service (Ed) -- Edwardian Architecture and Its Origins Architectural Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dutjacket with couple tears. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz Model 201.034 (190E 2.3 - 16) Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 65

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz Passenger Car Model Series 126 Mercedes Benz 1980 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 60

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz Service Manual Engine 102; Volume Two Mercedes Benz N. D. (c1985) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 45

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz Service Manual Engine 104 Mercedes Benz N. D. (c1985) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 75

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz V8 Engine; M116 (3.5 litre) and M117 (4.5 litre) Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 65

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz V8 Engine; M116 and M117 Benz N. D. . Near Fine in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 65

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz W124 Chassis and Body Manual; Two Volumes Mercedes Benz 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers wrappers.Unpaginated. Illustrated. £ 100

Service Manual -- Mercedes Benz W203 C - Class Engine Benz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 60

Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 5

D. J. Seymour -- Upton: the heart of Torquay: The story of its Church and Parish Townsend 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy dated November 1963 from Author to (Reverend) Neil Collings who was born in Torquay and became Dean of St. Edmundsbury in 2006. £ 25

Paul A. / Barbara J. Shackel / Little (Ed) -- Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake Smithsonian 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Edward Shackleton -- Nansen the Explorer Witherby 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price - clipped dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

J. R. Shackleton -- Should We Mind the Gap?: Gender Pay Differentials and Public Policy Institute of Economic Affairs 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Paul Shambroom -- Meetings Boot 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Paul Shambroom is a Minneapolis-based photo artist who, over a period of four years, attended hundreds of town council meetings across the US. Photographing the participants with a large format panoramic camera as staged tableaux, his dramatic pictures resemble epic historic paintings, describing the humble practice of local government on a grand scale. A celebration of small-town America, these accessible pictures have already been lauded by the critics and collected by institutions such as the Whitney and MOMA in New York. Contains full minutes of the meetings. £ 18

Gary Shapiro -- Earthwards; Robert Smithson and Art after Babel University of California Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 30

Joel Shapiro -- Joel Shapiro: Exhibition Whitney Museum of Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

B. G. / Kim Sharma / Waters -- Stand Up Altars: Buddha (Mandala Stand-Up Altar) Mandala 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Alfred C. Bossom's American Architecture 1903 - 1926 Book Art 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 25

Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Bumped and creased at base of spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 10

Roger Shattuck -- Innocent Eye Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 25

J. Shaw -- Miracles in Enlightenment England Yale University Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. The Enlightenment, considered an age of rationalism, is not normally associated with miracles. In this intriguing book, however, Jane Shaw presents accounts of inscrutable miracles that occurred to ordinary worshippers in early modern England. She considers the reactions of intellectuals, scientists, and physicians to these miraculous events and through them explores the relations between popular and elite culture of the time. Miraculous events in England between the 1650s and the 1750s were experienced mainly not by Catholics, but by Protestants. The book looks at the political and social context of these events as well as interpretations and explanations of them by scientists, the Court and the Church, as well as by preachers, pamphleteers, friends, and neighbours. Shaw links the lived religion of the time to intellectual history and amends the hitherto received view. The religious practice of ordinary people was as crucial to the development of Enlightenment thought as the philosophical and theological writings of the elite. £ 15

Jennifer L. Shaw -- Dream States: Puvis De Chavannes, Modernism and the Fantasy of France Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) was a towering figure in late nineteenth-century France. The country's greatest public painter, he created murals that decorated museums in Amiens, Rouen, and Lyons as well as major buildings in Paris - most notably the Pantheon, the Sorbonne, and the city hall. Critics from the political right, left, and centre, the avant-garde, the Academy, and the state all agreed on the importance of Puvis's murals. Avant-garde artists greatly admired and drew from his work. There was much controversy, however, over the meaning of these murals. This handsomely illustrated book is the first full-length examination of Puvis's murals and their critical reception during the artist's lifetime. Jennifer Shaw explains that Puvis's paintings were imagined to embody a vision of France. Although his regional images, allegories of the French heritage, and evocations of the nation as an embracing motherland were all part of a grand tradition of public art, Puvis's painting style was more closely aligned with the avant-garde. Rather than providing a specific narrative or allegory of France, Puvis's murals provoked viewers to experience their own fantasies of Frenchness; rather than using the close brushwork favoured by most of his contemporaries, Puvis used large flat areas of colour to render his subjects. Shaw persuasively argues that Puvis was the only painter of the period to unite the traditions of public art and modernist form. Her original analysis of Puvis's art underlines his importance to the history of modernism; her examination of the public response to his art illuminates debates about art, subjectivity, and national identity in fin de siScle France. £ 15

Peter Shaw -- Art Deco Napier: Styles of the thirties Cosmos 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 15

George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art  University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 30

Arnold / Bill Shaw / Willard -- Let's Dance: Popular Music in the 1930s Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. In this sequel to "The Jazz Age", Arnold Shaw captures the various aspects of popular music during the Depression. A year-by-year chronicle of music in the 1930s is blended with chapters on broader topics - the jazz clubs on Swing Street, the Big Band boom - and spiced with interviews with major figures (such as Burton Lane and Lionel Hampton), who bring a first-hand feel to the narrative. Readers can visit every corner of the music scene, watching as the Hollywood musical takes off, highlighted by the brilliant Busby Berkeley and the luminous partnership of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers. We read about the incredible popularity of radio shows such as "Your Hit Parade" and Martin Block's "Make-believe Ballroom," which brought music to households from coast to coast, and experience once again the Broadway musicals of the period - from "Girl Crazy" to "The Cradle Will Rock" - written by a who's who of American song: Jerome Kern, Irving Berlin, George Gershwin, Rodgers and Hart, and Cole Porter. But above all, this was the Swing Era, when swing bands dominated dance halls, ballrooms, radio broadcasts, and record sales, and Shaw provides portraits of Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Glenn Miller, Count Basie, Tommy Dorsey, and others. From Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess" to Disney's "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs", from Woody Guthrie to Ethel Merman, and from the Carioca to the Lindy Hop, here is an affectionate and informative account of this golden era of popular song. £ 15

Linda / Claudia Shearer / Gould -- Kiki Smith Ohio State University Wexner Center 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

John Sheeran -- James Fitton R. A. 1899 - 1982 Dulwich Picture Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Fazal Sheikh -- The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Afghanistan has suffered from two civil wars. Taking us into the country in this book, Fazal Sheikh's texts and portraits of the people reveal a population that has kept its dignity and respect for life through almost two decades of violent struggle. The volume is engaged with human rights and war as much as with photographic representation, and with the quest for what the people of Afghanistan really think and feel. £ 75

L. R. Shelby -- John Rogers; Tudor Military Engineer Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 60

Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis -- Horace Walpole (The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1960) Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Rupert Sheldrake -- The Presence of the Past: Morphic Resonance and the Habits of Nature HarperCollins 1989 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. This book develops the revolutionary theory that behaviour and social systems are not only governed by immutable and mechanistic laws, which is the traditional viewpoint, but also by habits transmitted by nature's inherent memory. Rupert Sheldrake's hypothesis is that all natural systems from crystals to man inherit a collective memory of their kind. Thus, rabbits are rabbit-shaped not only because their DNA encodes their proteins, but also because nature has a "morphic field", in their case, a rabbit-habit, that informs their growth and instinctive behaviour. This inherent memory depends on "morphic resonance", a process that involves action at a distance in both space and time. The author also wrote "A New Science of Life". £ 10

Anthony Shelton -- Fetishism: Visualising Power and Desire Lund Humphries / South Bank Centre 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Shelton -- Waxworks Des Moines Art Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Walter James Shelton -- English Hunger & Industrial Disorders Macmillan 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 5

William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30

Sam Shepard -- Fool for Love Faber and Faber 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Leslie / Albert Shepherd / Power (Ed) -- Dracula - Celebrating 100 Years: A Centenary Tribute to Bram Stoker's Novel Mentor 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Guillermo Sheridan -- Manuel Alaarez Bravo: Eyes in His Eyes D.A.P/ Rose Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 35

Rachel A Sheringham -- Port Out, Starboard Home: The Diary of Rachel A. Sheringham from 1901 to 1905   Newton 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. £ 5

Geoffrey Sherington -- English Education, Social Change and War 1911-20 Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Augustus F. Sherman -- Ellis Island Portraits: 1905 - 1920 Aperture 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Cindy Sherman -- Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 75

Cindy Sherman -- Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills The Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Cindy Sherman -- History Portraits Rizzoli 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers transparent dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout with Sherman's captivating photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100

Cindy Sherman -- Clowns Schirmer / Mosel Verlag GmbH 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 175

Paul D. Sherman -- Colour Vision in the Nineteenth Century: Young / Helmholtz / Maxwell Theory Hilger 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book with attractive presentation from Sherman on front endpaper. £ 195

Michael / Alex Shermer / Grobman -- Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It? University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Taking an in-depth look at those who say the Holocaust never happened, this text explores the motivations behind such claims. While most commentators have dismissed the Holocaust deniers as antisemitic neo-Nazi thugs who do not deserve a response, historians Michael Shermer and Alex Grobman have immersed themselves in the minds and culture of these Holocaust "revisionists". They have conducted personal interviews with the deniers, read their literature, monitored their Web sites, attended their conferences, engaged them in debate, and even travelled around Europe to conduct research at the Nazi extermination camps. Uncovering a complex social movement, the authors go in deep not only to try and understand the motives of the Holocaust deniers, but also to refute their points one by one. In the process, they show how we can be certain that the Holocaust happened and, for that matter, how we can confirm any historical event. £ 18

Morag Shiach -- Helene Cixous: A Politics of Writing Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. £ 5

Carol Shields -- Swann Random House (Toronto) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation Copy inscribed on title page ' For Lois Hill with every good wish Carol Shields 4/11/96 £ 15

S. A. Shields -- Artists at Continent's End: The Monterey Peninsula Art Colony, 1875-1907 University of California Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Scarce hardback edition. £ 80

Carol Shields -- Larry's Party Random House 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st Canadian edition of title which won the 1997 Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. £ 5

Colin Shindler -- Hollywood goes to War: Films and American Society 1939-1952 RKP 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cinma and Society series. £ 10

Li Shiqiao -- Power and Virtue: Architecture and Intellectual Change in England 1660 - 1730 Routledge 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Carol Shloss -- In Visible Light: Photography and the American Writer 1840 - 1940 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a systematic study of photography in relation to American literature, which explains how the ideas of photographers and writers influenced each other. The text concludes with observations on the importance of photography to the development of American literary realism. The author deals in turn with Nathaniel Hawthorne and the daguerreotype, Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn, Stephen Crane and Matthew Brady, Theodore Dreiser and Alfred Steiglitz, James Agee and Walker Evans, and John Dos Passos and Lewis Hine. £ 20

Richard Shone -- The Art of Bloomsbury  Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 60

Stephen Shore -- The Gardens at Giverny: A View of Monet's World Aperture 11985 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Earl Shorris -- The Life and Times of Mexico  Norton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 640pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Rennie Short -- Representing the Republic; Mapping the United States 1600 - 1900 Reaktion 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This work provides an account of the mapping of the United States from its colonial origins to 1900. Many of the significant maps and mapmakers are discussed in a chronological narrative that begins with the first European mappings of the New Netherlands (New York State, Massachusetts and Connecticut) in the early 17th century and concludes with the Rand McNally atlases of the 1890s. Maps tell us a great deal about the transformation of America's national identity. Having undertaken extensive research in map collections and with rare archival material in the US and overseas, geographer John Rennie Short provides a description of how maps have both embodied and reflected power, conflict and territorial expansion throughout American history. His illustrated text focuses on maps of colonial claims, surveys of the American West, and national atlases, paying particular attention to how and why certain groups - Native Americans, for example - were included on or excluded from maps. £ 10

Elaine Showalter -- The Female Malady: Women, Madness, and English Culture 1830 - 1980 Pantheon 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5

Colin Shrosbree -- Public Schools and Private Education: The Clarendon Commission 1861-64 and the Public School Acts Manchester University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Reissue. The great public schools are central to any discussion of English secondary education. Founded as public endowments, they are the basis of private education. Set apart from the other grammar schools by the Clarendon Commission of 1861, their influence on the state system has been enormous. Severed from the national provision of public education, they have put prestige and ancient endowments at the service of wealth and patronage. This book, available in paperback for the first time, shows how this came to pass. How the schools' attempts at reform, reliance on fees, the defence of the Classics, public criticism of Eton, European ideas and foreign economic competition led to the Clarendon Commission. How Lord Clarendon himself, in conflict with Palmerston over foreign policy, came to lead the Commission and attempt curricular reform. How the Public Schools Acts created a separate school system for the benefit of Eton and how the Lords sought to establish that system for the upper classes. How the fee-paying, class-based principles of the Commission influenced the other grammar schools and all later English education. How the Public schools Acts reduced the influence of local parents and how new governors were appointed nationally. How Shrewsbury School, an example of an endowed grammar school with strong local connections, came to be part of the public school system. £ 8

Wayne Shumaker -- The Occult Sciences in the Renaissance: A Study in Intellectual Patterns University of California Press 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack to front pastedown. £ 30

Cinzia Maria Sicca -- Committed to Classicism: Building of Downing College, Cambridge Downing College 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 7

Ann - Sofi Siden -- Warte Mal! Prostitution After the Velvet Revolution Hayward Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. As drivers on the road from Dresden to Prague cross the German border into the Czech Republic, they pass through the frontier town of Dubi. In all seasons, day and night, women line the roadside. Desperate to attract attention, they shriek at the drivers of passing vehicles 'Warte Mall' (Hey Wait!). Dubi was once a resort, renowned for its spas. In the wake of the 'Velvet Revolution' - the events which led to the collapse of Communism in Czechoslovakia - economic instability and Dubi's location close to the economic powerhouse of Germany transformed the town into a notorious destination for sex tourists form the West. Exactly 10 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, throughout 1999, Ann-Sofi Siden, a visual artist, and filmmaker, made prolonged trips to Dubi documenting her stay through video, photography, a written diary and an extensive series of video-interviews - detailed and often harrowing testimonies of the experiences of the players in the business of prostitution: clients, police, pimps and the prostitutes themselves. It is this material which compromises Warte Mall, a 13 channel DVD installation that has been shown as a 'walk-in documentary' in several major museums in Europe. Siden has made an acute and disturbing exploration of the way in which lives of individuals are bound up in the accidents and complexities of political history. This illustrated catalogue includes a preface by Susan Ferleger Brades, interviews, an essay by Robert Fleck and artist's biography. £ 20

Tessa Sidey -- Editions Alecto: Original Graphics, Multiple Originals 1962 - 1981 Lund Humphries 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Editions Alecto" takes its title from the pioneering print publishers who produced contemporary artists' prints in Britain during the 1960s and 1970s, and promoted the idea of painters and sculptors being given the freedom to originate and realize ideas in multiple form. The book brings together for the over 20 years' worth of 2- and 3-D graphic art, and puts into context the ideas and mechanisms that helped make the graphic medium a central force for a generation of British, American and European artists. Comprising over 190 images, 118 of which are in colour, the works of such significant figures as David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton and Gillian Ayres feature. £ 25

Roy Sieber -- Out of Africa: Sub - Saharan Traditional Arts Dayton Art Institute 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Robert Siegel -- Zumikon Residence: Zumikon, Switzerland 1990-1992 (Single House)  Monacelli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is one in a series of books dedicated to residential buildings built by internationally-known architects or architectural firms since the birth of the modern movement. Told from the architect's perspective and illustrated with sketches, models, plans, construction drawings and photographs, this book focuses on the Zumikon residence, giving a detailed presentation of the house, from conception to the final built work. £ 5

Jonah Siegel (Ed) -- The Emergence of the Modern Museum: An Anthology of Nineteenth-Century Sources Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. In 1820 less than a handful of museums existed on the British Isles, and both their form and function were far from what a visitor today would expect, By the beginning of the First World War, not only had over 400 museums been founded in Great Britain, but their place in culture was recognizably close and often identical to the modern one - whether considered in terms of content, forms of display, or modes of access. Although there has never been a single simple and uncontested amount of the character and function of the museum, it is to this period of inception that we turn for the most urgent and compelling debates as to the nature of institutions that were set up with such effort and expense in England and all over the world. The goal of this anthology is to allow the reader access to primary sources indicative of the history and development of the museum in the nineteenth century, which is to say, at the moment the modern concept took institutional shape in response to the varied social and cultural debates. 1st edition. £ 14

Susan L. Siegfried -- The Art of Louis - Leopold Boilly: Modern Life in Napoleonic France Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 238pp. 1st edition. £ 28

Hannah Sigur -- The Influence of Japanese Art on Design Gibbs Smith 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Christopher Sigwart -- Logic; Complete in Two Volumes Thoemmes 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 800pp. £ 75

Dirk Sijmons -- Landscape Architectura & Natura Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Landscape is one of the few Dutch words that has found its way into other languages. The debate on the future of the Dutch man-made landscape, its valuable heritage and the transfomations of the present landscape is the main theme of =Landscape. Even today attractive , living man-made landscapes are still being created. New assignments ranging from the extraction of drinking water to cultivation under glass and from sub-urbanisation to wind turbines are points on the programme for designing the landscape of the twenty-first century. The plans in this book offer a glimpse of this. With this publication, the Dutch office H+N+S landcapes architects wants to emphasise the task of regaining the pleasure of creating our landscape that cultural policy makers have: the Netherlands should once again be regarded as a work of art! £ 15

Jerome / Jisui Silbergeld / Gong -- Contradictions: Artistic Life, the Socialist State and the Chinese Painter Li Hiasheng University of Washington Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Ruth Silverman -- San Francisco Observed Chronicle 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 5

Jean Silverthorne -- Thomas Lawson Third Eye Centre 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

C. G. F. Simkin -- The Traditional Trade of Asia Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Simkins -- Warriors of Rome Blandford Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Jack Simmons -- Brooke Church, Rutland with Notes on Elizabethan Church - Building Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Offprint from Transactions. Howard Colvin's copy with chatty 1960 16 line ALS from Simmons tipped - in, 1977 postcard and a 1993 Church Guide. £ 40

Melanni Simo -- Sasaki Associates; Integrated Enviroments HarperCollins 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Joan Simon -- Susan Rothenberg Abrams 1991 . Near Fine in decorated publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and well presented Monograph. £ 65

Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1989 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10

A. P. Simonds -- Karl Mannheim's Sociology of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Judy Simons -- Rosamond Lehmann Macmillan 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 15

Robert Simper -- British Sail David & Charles 1977 . VG bright and titght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 Seafarer 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 14

Robert Simper -- Sunrise Coast: Colne Point to Lowestoft Ness Creekside 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 6

David Simpkin -- The English Aristocracy at War: From the Welsh Wars of Edward I to the Battle of Bannockburn Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. In 1277 the recently crowned king of England, Edward I, invaded Wales; his army, large for the time, was none the less modest by his later standards. Most of his countrymen had not been on active service outside the realm for twenty years and more, if at all, yet over the course of the following four decades, up to the battle of Bannockburn in 1314, they would be called upon to fight in four different theatres of war: in Wales, Gascony, Flanders and Scotland. Although the identities of many of the men who fought in these wars, particularly those of the thousands of peasant foot soldiers, will never be known, the names of a large proportion of the men-at-arms can be located in the records of central government. This book utilises these sources - pay-rolls, horse inventories, wardrobe books and others - to examine the military careers and activities of these men-at-arms, focusing on five main themes: mobilisation; military command; service patterns among the gentry; retinues and their composition; and 'feudal' service. Dr DAVID SIMPKIN is Research Associate at the University of Reading. £ 40

Bill Simpson -- History of the Railways of Oxfordshire: The North / The South; Two Volumes Complete Lamplight 1997 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 192 + 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of detailed study. £ 20

Duncan Simpson -- C.F.A. Voysey: Architect of Individuality Lund Humphries 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Jacqueline Simpson -- The Folklore of Sussex Batsford 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540 - 1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 30

Michael Simpson -- Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain, Canada and the U.S.A. 1900-1940 Mansell 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Juliet Simpson (Ed) -- Jules Flandrin: The Other Fin-de-Siecle 1871 - 1947 Ashmolean 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo - American Naval Relations 1917 - 1919 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 10

M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10

Ian Simpson Simpson Ross -- The Life of Adam Smith Oxford University Press 1995 . Ownership Inscription (of the Academic Nigel Spivey), Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 495pp. 1st edition. £ 14

Nicholas Sinclair -- The Chameleon Body: Photographs of Contemporary Fetishism Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 18

Pieter Singelenberg -- H.P. Berlage : Idea and Style: The Quest for Modern Architcture Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert (Utrecht) 1972 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with wrap round band. 274pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of important Monograph on Berlage. English Language Edition. £ 175

S. Jonathan Singer -- The Splendid Feast of Reason University of California Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. Jonathan Singer's witty, erudite book is a celebration of rationality and an urgent call to make use of intelligence and reason to better cope with human problems. Emphasizing the importance of rationality's greatest achievement, modern science, Singer - one of the foremost biologists of our era - argues that for the first time in several million years humanity has at its disposal the tools for an objective understanding of the external world. Singer demonstrates that, today more than ever, the fullest exercise of rationality is essential if humanity is to rein in a runaway technology and control an explosion of the human population that together threaten to devastate life on this planet within only a few more generations. The intrusion of reason and rationality into our largely irrational world has been painfully slow, uneven, and often unwelcome. Singer explains that for rationalists the founding of modern science - which took place only a few hundred years ago - has overthrown many of the myths of conventional wisdom and dogmas of traditional religions. Yet these beliefs still hold sway over the irrational world, obstructing efforts to deal sensibly with the problematic future of mankind. The core of The Splendid Feast of Reason is an engaging and accessible account of the knowledge that modern science provides. Singer offers an absorbing discussion of how life works, of the nature of reproduction, aging, and death, and of the necessary fragility of the individual life compared to the resilience of life itself. He emphasizes the primary role of the genes in determining the structural organization and the behaviors of living things, including humans. He also stresses the nature and mechanisms of biological evolution, mechanisms that have now been placed in jeopardy because of human ignorance and irrational appetites. Finally, Singer delves into the enigma of the real world with its irrational and chaotic operations and offers suggestions of how a rationalist can not only survive, but thrive in it. £ 10

Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Brijraj Singh -- The First Protestant Missionary to India: Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalg 1683 - 1719 Oxford University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 125

David Sinnett - Jones -- To the Cape of Storms; Real Life High Seas Adventure Acorn 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15

Susanna Sirefman -- Chicago; A Guide to Recent Architecture Konemann 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Susanna Sirefman -- Whereabouts: New Architecture with Local Identities Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Whereabouts is a study of eight prominent young North American architecture firms. For the most part working within a vocabulary of late modernism, these firms -- two from each point of the compass -- have been strongly influenced by regional concerns. Shim/Sutcliffe of Toronto and Brian MacKay-Lyons of Nova Scotia stand for the North; from the South are the offices of Rick Joy and Wendell Burnette, both of Phoenix. SHoP, based in New York City, and Wesley Wei, based in Philadelphia, are the firms from the East; Kuth/Ranieri Architecture of San Francisco and Lubowicki/Lanier Architects of El Segundo, California, represent the West. Each design office presents two or three buildings and projects documented with striking photographs as well as beautifully delineated presentation drawings. Three essays illuminate themes of an architecture that is both local and global. £ 10

Osvald Siren -- China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century Dumbarton Oaks 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 70

Joseph M. Siry -- Unity Temple: Frank Lloyd Wright and Architecture for Liberal Religion Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Macmillan 1965 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 445pp. Reprint. £ 8

Edith Sitwell -- The English Eccentrics Dobson 1960 . VG bright snd tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Attractive copy of Reissue of the Revised Edition. £ 15

Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 15

Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Duckworth 1930 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 278pp. Errata slip. 1st edition, 1st issue and an unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of a Connolly 100 title. Photograph on request. £ 100

George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 100

Emmanuel Sivan -- Radical Islam: Medieval Theory and Modern Politics Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 238pp. Enlarged Edition. £ 15

Joan S. Skinner -- Form and Fancy: Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 18

Patricia Skinner (Ed) -- Jews in Medieval Britain: Historical, Literary and Archaeological Perspectives Boydell 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 40

Arnold Skolnick -- LoveSong: The Erotic Photographs of Arnold Skolnick Quantuck Lane Press 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like slipcase with wrap - round (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Lenore Skomal -- The Keeper of Lime Rock Running Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Skorupski -- Ethical Explorations Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. John Skorupski develops in these essays a distinctive and systematic moral philosophy, examining fundamental questions in ethics, and then applying the results to issues of culture and politics. The first three parts of the book focus on central ethical concepts: reasons, the good, and morality. Skorupski examines normative claims about what we have reason to think, feel, or do. He then presents a conception of the good which differs significantly from the utilitarianism of Mill while maintaining its important insights. Drawing on Kant and Hegel, his account of morality relates it to autonomy and the emotions involved in blame and recognition. The final part of the book is a liberal critique of the forms of liberalism which dominate contemporary culture. Ethical Explorations firmly links liberal politics to its ethical ideal, and links that ideal to modern morality and modern ideas of the good. £ 18

Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 15

Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 18

Charles S. Slichter -- Science in a Tavern: Essays and Diversions on Science in the Making University of Wisconsin (Madison) 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth.186pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays on the evolution of scientific thought in the 18th Century with material relating to theories of the Picturesque. £ 40

Anthony Slide (Ed) -- de Toth on de Toth: Putting the Drama in Front of the Camera Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. 1st edition. This book provides a fascinating survey of the career of one of Hollywood's great mavericks. In his memoir Fragments, Andre de Toth took his readers on a roller coaster ride through his life. He gave scant mention to his film work. In De Toth on De Toth, he redresses the balance and expounds - in his own exhuberant style - on his film-making career. The cast of characters includes his wife - the luminous Veronica Lake - as well as stars such as Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, David Niven, Vincent Price, Dick Powell, and a whole host of others in the Hollywood firmament. De Toth speaks of his work on Lawrence of Arabia and on Superman, as well as revealing how a one-eyed director could make the 3-D masterpiece, House of Wax. £ 8

Seymour Slive -- Jacob Van Ruisdael : Master of Landscape Royal Academy 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). xiii + 279pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Kim Sloan -- A Noble Art - Amateur Artists and Drwaing Masters c.1600 - 1800 British Museum Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Kim Sloan -- Alexander and John Robert Cozens Yale University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 25

S. Sloman -- Gainsborough in Bath Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 266pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

R. C. Smail -- Crusading Warfare Oxford University Press 1956 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 272pp + 8p photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title including a chapter on Crusaders' Castles. £ 75

Alistair Smart -- Allan Ramsay 1713 - 1784 National Galleries of Scotland 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 15

Alistair Smart (Ed) -- Thomas Shotter Boys - Centenary Exhibition University Of Nottingham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp + 20 plates. £ 12

Andrew F. Smith -- The Nailsea Glassworks, North Somerset: A Study of the History, Archaeology, Technology and the Human Story Heritage Marketing & Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Bernard Smith -- The Boy Adeodatus: The Portrait of a Lucky Young Bastard OUP 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

David Smith -- A Record of Awakening: Practice and Insight on the Buddhist Path Windhorse 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David L. Smith -- Constitutional Royalism and the Search for Settlement, c.1640 - 1649 (Cambridge Studies in Early Modern British History) Cambridge University Press 1994 . Heavily underlined and marked (in pencil)therefore offered as a working copy otherrwise VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 30

Elizabeth Smith -- The Irish Journals, 1840 - 50: A Selection Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Greg Smith -- Thomas Girtin: The Art of Watercolour Tate 2002 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published to accompany the first comprehensive overview of Girtin's career for 25 years, marking the bicentenary of his death, this catalogue brings together the most outstanding examples of his work. Thomas Girtin (1775-1802) had a tragically short career but in this time succeeded in developing a technique to revolutionize watercolour painting and produced a number of powerful works, helping to establish a British school of watercolour painting and providing one of the cornerstones of Romantic landscape imagery. This text offers a revaluation of the artist's achievements, encompassing a wide ranging analysis of his working methods and materials as well as his relations with patrons, the print trade and fellow professional artists. £ 65

Hammond Smith -- Albert Goodwin R. W. S. 1845 - 1932 F. L. Lewis 1977 . Splash mark to front board else VG bright tight copy in publishers buckram in publishers price clipped dustjacket. 64p + 44p Illustrations. Limited edition of 500 copies. £ 30

John Smith -- A Discreet Immorality Rupert Hart - Davis 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 1st edition. £ 10

John Smith -- A Letter to Lao Tze Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front pastedown. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter C. Smith -- Pedestal: Malta Convoy of August 1942 Kimber 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 10

Waldo E. L. Smith -- The Navy and its Chaplains in the Days of Sail Ryerson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

A. H. Smith -- New College and its Buildings Oxford University Press 1952 . Some foxing to fore edge else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped on front panel 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Julian Smith -- The Body Hispanic: Gender and Sexuality in Spanish and Spanish American Literature Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Waldo E. L. Smith -- The Navy and its Chaplains in the Days of Sail Ryerson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Anne Smith (Ed) -- The Art of Emily Bronte Vision 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Reprint. £ 5

Graham Smith (Ed) -- The Baltic States: The National Self-determination of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania  Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. 1st edition. The Baltic States examines the struggles of the Baltic peoples for national self-determination. It is divided into two parts. Part one explores their nationalist awakening, how the realization of national self-determination during the inter-war years of independent statehood manifested itself, and the impact that fifty years of subsequent incorporation into the Soviet Union has had on Baltic politics and national cultures. Part two examines the nationalist reawakening in the late 1980s, the re-establishment of Baltic national self-governance in 1990-91 and the problems that these countries now face as sovereign entities. £ 10

Paul Smith (Ed) -- Government and the Armed Forces in Britain 1856 - 1990 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. In a period that began with Britain controlling a world-wide empire and included two world wars, followed by the Cold War and massive expenditure on nuclear armaments, the relationship between the politicians and the generals has been central to British history. While it is correctly assumed that the Armed Forces have never threatened British political stability in modern times, the relationship between the military and their political masters is a major, if under-emphasised, theme of British history. While in theory the politicians decided strategy and the military implemented it, in practice decisions often depended on the personalities and experience of those involved. Asquith, the epitome of the civilian, left major strategic decisions in the hands of the military; while Churchill, an ex-soldier and ex-First Lord of the Admiralty, rode roughshod over professional military advice. In a period when arms before ever more technologically sophisticated, there was also the problem of how far politicians could decide on strategies proposed by the military other than by the crude yardstick of cost. The essays in Government and the Armed Forces in Britain, 1856-1990 provide a coherent account not only of the major decision-making of warfare but also of the changes in the organisation and control of the Armed Forces. £ 10

David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25

Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 10

Michael / Elisabet Snodin / Stavenow - Hidemark (Ed) -- Carl and Karin Larsson Creators of the Swedish Style V & A Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition of excellent and already elusive title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now Sweden's best loved artist. While painting in France in the 1880s, he met his future wife, Karin, also an artist. In 1889, they acquired their famous house at Sundborn in Northern Sweden. Carl and Karin immediately set about enlarging the house and creating a series of revolutionary interiors which combined a mix of old furniture and objects with modern concepts of colour and design. Soon after 1890, Carl began recording everyday life at Sundborn in a series of intimate watercolours, painted in a new fresh style. They were published in 1899 under the title "Ett Hem" ("A Home"), accompanied by a design-reforming text. Over 200,000 copies were sold in Germany alone. These images of a busy family life were immediately recognized as having captured a Swedish ideal. £ 75

Michael / John Snodin / Styles -- Design and the Decorative Arts 1500 - 1900 Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an important title. £ 35

Gary Snyder -- Myths & Texts Totem / Corinth (New York) 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cream wrappers slightly browned at edge of front panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Snyder's second book. Photograph on request. £ 35

Henry Soames -- The Latin Church during Anglo-Saxon Times Longmans 1848 . VG bright copy in like publishers brown decorated cloth. 512pp + 32p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 18

Mechal Sobel -- Teach Me Dreams: The Search for Self in the Revolutionary Era Princeton University Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert A. Sobieszek -- Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts: William S.Burroughs and the Arts Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Hans Sohm -- Happening & Fluxus Koelnischer Kunstverein 1970 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well researched Exhibition Catalogue / Chronology of Performances and Events from 1959 onwards. Includes contributions by Oldenburg, Beuys and Vostell among others. £ 50

Philip Sohm -- Pittoresco: Marco Boschini, his Critics, and their Critiques of Painterly Brushwork in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Italy (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 294pp. Illustrated. This book traces the changing attitudes towards painterly brushwork from Mannerist norms to the Arcadian classicism of eighteenth-century critics. At the centre of this history of artistic taste stands the Venetian art dealer, critic and painter Marco Boschini, who wrote a rambling, metaphoric defence of Venetian painting in 1660: La carta del navegar pitoresco (The map of painterly navigation). Pittoresco, 'painterly', serves as the title of this book because the shifting opinions on painterly brushwork are contained in its semantic history, migrating in meaning from a neutral designation of all painting ('pictorial') to a specific type of painting ('painterly' or 'picturesque'). It could be interpreted as a sign of inspired creativity and manual facility, or as a sign of showy dexterity unrestrained by learning. By means of linguistic analysis, pittoresco and related terms open up a world of cultural reference where literate art critics bring their taste in poetry and rhetoric to the least literary aspect of painting: the descriptive, ornamental or inspired form of brushwork. £ 150

Philip Sohm -- The Artist Grows Old: The Aging of Art and Artists in Early Modern Italy Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. How does the artist's self-conception change in old age? How does old age affect artistic practice? In this intriguing study, art historian Philip Sohm considers some of the greatest artists of Renaissance and Baroque Italy and their experiences of aging. Sohm investigates how art critics, collectors, biographers and fellow artists dealt with old painters, what mental landscapes preconditioned responses to art by the elderly and how biology and psychology were co-opted to explain the imprint that artists left on their art. He also looks carefully at the impact of prejudices, stereotypes, and other imaginary truths about old age. For some artists, the problems of old age were related to physical decline - Poussin's hands became shaky, Titian's eyesight dimmed. For others, psychological symptoms emerged. The book's cast of characters includes Michelangelo, the hypochondriac young fogey; Titian, the shrewd marketer of old age; the multiphobic Pontormo; and others. With sensitivity and insight, Sohm uncovers what it meant to be an old artist and how successive generations have looked at the art of an old master. £ 13

Michael M. Sokal (Ed) -- An Education in Psychology: James McKeen Cattell's Journals and Letters from Germany and England 1880 - 88 MIT 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Joan Solomon -- Structure of Matter: The Growth of Man's Ideas on the Nature of Matter  David & Charles 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. £ 5

Ricahrd Allen Soloway -- Birth Control and the Population Question in England 1877 - 1930 University of North Carolina Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 418pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Ellis Edward Somake -- Shops and Stores Today: their design, planning and organisation Batsford 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Frederick Gibberd, Arthur Symes, Hugh Olson and Thomas Dunwoody. Chapters include 'The Speciality Shop', 'The Shopfront' and 'Illumination'. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Frederick Sommer -- The Mistress of this World Has No Name / Where Images Come From: An Exhibition Denver Art Museum 1987 . Back panel of wrapper creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20

Wolfgang Sonne -- Representing the State: Capital City Planning in the Early Twentieth Century   Prestel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Examining the relationship between city planning and politics, this book analyzes a handful of exemplary cities - Washington D.C., Berlin, Canberra and New Dehli - each of which underwent major reconstruction during the years spanning the turn of the 20th century and the advent of World War I. The book also discusses the failed plans for the World Centre of Communication, an attempt at creating an international city of peace in 1913. Because this era was marked by the heyday of imperialism and its related illusions of grandeur, the book evokes the clashing and melding of political and architectural ideals - a conundrum that continues to plague city planners today. £ 25

Susan Sontag -- Under the Sign of Saturn Writers 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

David Sorkin -- The Transformation of German Jewry 1780 - 1840 (Studies in Jewish History) Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. The author specifically examines the rise of distinctive German-Jewish subculture based not, as widely believed, on nationalistic (Jewish v. German) or religious (Jewish v. Christian) grounds, but rather on the struggle for emancipation and social acceptance in German society. The emergence of this subculture, he argues, though not widely recognized by its members, attests to the fact that German Jewry's emancipation did not result in assimilation nor was its cultural productivity gained at the cost of self-denial. Readership: scholars and students of Jewish and German history, and Jewish culture. £ 15

Pierre Sorlin -- European Cinemas, European Societies, 1939 - 90 Routledge 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. £ 5

Susan Weber Soros -- James 'Athenian' Stuart: The Rediscovery of Antiquity (Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Ettore Sottsass -- Sottsass Associates Rizzoli 1988 . VG bright copy in publsihers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Diana Souhami -- Gluck Weidenfeld 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1988. Authorized and definitive biography of this extraordinary artist, including previously unpublished letters. £ 15

Raymond Souster -- The Years Oberon 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Thomas Southall -- Of Time & Place: Walker Evans and William Christenberry The Friends of Photography 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Terry Southern -- Blue Movie Calder Boyars 1973 . Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st english edition. £ 10

Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 18

Robert Southey -- Letters to Charles Butler Esq; Comprising Essays on the Romish Church and Vindicating the Book of the Church John Murray 1826 . Rebacked retaining original paper label and blue boards internally VG bright copy. vii + 526pp + errata. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25

Janet Southorn -- Power and Display in the Seventeenth Century; The Arts and their Patrons in Modena and Ferrara Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75

John Southworth -- Fools and Jesters at the English Court Sutton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John E. Sowerby -- An Illustrated Key to the Natural Orders of British Wild Flowers Van Voorst 1865 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 42pp + 9 full page colour plates. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 85

Frances Spalding -- Dance till the Stars Come Down; A Biography of John Minton Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout with many reproductions of Minton's work many in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

Frances Spalding -- Gwen Raverat: A Biography Harvill 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The best of these Darwins is that they are cut out of rock - three taps is enough to convince one how immense is their solidarity." So wrote Virginia Woolf affectionately of Gwen Raverat, the granddaughter of Charles Darwin. In this biography, France Spalding creates a moving portrait of Gwen's character, her life and her art. It begins in late-Victorian Cambridge, which Gwen herself amusingly described in her childhood memoir "Period Piece". But Frances Spalding looks behind and beyond the pages of this much-loved book. She explores Gwen's Darwin inheritance, her conflicts when she moves beyond her home environment to enter the Slade School of Art, her encounter with Post-Impressionism, and her friendships with Stanley Spencer, Rupert Brooke, and members of the Bloomsbury set. Central to her life is her husband, the Frenchman Jacques Raverat, who emerges as a vivid, courageous personality. At each stage, Gwen's artistic creativity is interwoven with her relationships and circumstances. She helps revive the medium of wood-engraving and, with Jacques, celebrates the South of France in the art they produce while living in Venice. In the late 1920s her abiding love of Cambridge draws her back to a corner of England with which she is inextricably associated. Finally, her life comes full circle in old age when she moves into The Old Granary that once formed part of her childhood home. In this authorised biography Frances Spalding draws on a huge cache of unpublished papers to bring us a life lived with bravery, humour, realism and integrity, surrounded by a remarkable cast of relatives, friends and associates. £ 20

Rebecca Spang -- The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture (Harvard Historical Studies) Harvard University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why are there restaurants? Why would anybody consider eating to be an enjoyable leisure activity or even a serious pastime? To find the answer to these questions, we must accompany Rebecca Spang back to France in the 18th century, when a restaurant was not a place to eat but a thing to eat: a quasi-medicinal bouillon that formed an essential element of pre-Revolutionary France's nouvelle cuisine. This is a book, about the French revolution in taste and of the table - a book about how Parisians invented the modern culture of food, thereby changing their own social life and that of the world. During the 1760s and 1770s, those who were sensitive and supposedly suffering made public show of their delicacy by going to the new establishments known as "restaurateurs' rooms" and there sipping their bouillons. By the 1790s, though , the table was variously seen as a place of decadent corruption or democratic solidarity. The revolution's tables were sites for extending frugal, politically correct hospitality, and a delicate appetite was a sign of counter-revolutionary tendencies. The restaurants that had begun as purveyors of health food became symbols of aristocratic greed. In the early 19th century, however, the new genre of gastronomic literature worked within the strictures of the Napoleonic police state to transform the notion of restaurants and to confer star status upon oysters and champagne. Thus, the stage was set for the arrival of British and American tourists keen on discovering the mysteries of Frenchness in the capital's restaurants. From restoratives to restoration, Spang established the restaurant at the very intersection of public and private in French culture - the first public place where people went to be private. £ 25

Muriel / Derek Spark / Stanford -- Emily Bronte Peter Owen 1953 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an early Spark title in which she supplies the biographical element and Stanford the critical. £ 20

Esther Sparks -- Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue:The First Twenty Five Years Abrams / Art Institute of Chicago 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 552pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this important reference work. £ 45

Paul Sparks -- The Classical Mandolin Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although the mandolin is now regarded as a marginal instrument in the classical world, a century ago it was one of the most widely played musical instruments in Europe and North America. Regularly used in operas and symphonies, and forming the basis of plucked instrument orchestras, the mandolin could also be heard in recitals at major concert halls. The Classical Mandolin traces the rise of the modern Neapolitan mandolin, examines the lives and worlds of leading specialist composers (such as Raffaele Calace and Carlo Munier), and looks at its use by mainstream composers from Verdi and Mahler to Schoenberg and Boulez. The mandolin's enduring popularity in folk music is also discussed. The book looks finally at present-day orchestras and soloists, examines aspects of technique, and offers guidance on contacting specialist organisations worldwide. £ 50

Patricia Mayer Sparks -- An Argument of Images: The Poetry of Alexander Pope Harvard University Press 1971 . Some marginal notes (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Virginia Spate -- Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative Painting in Paris 1910 - 14 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly elusive study. £ 150

George Spater -- William Cobbett: The Poor Man's Friend; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 653pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of wide ranging biographical study. £ 25

Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco - Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only sixteen in total) with Forster. £ 5

A. C. Spearing -- Medieval to Renaissance in English Poetry Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. with 5 line ALS from Spearing laid in. This is the first critical book to study in depth the transition from the 'medieval' to the 'Renaissance' periods in English literature. What exactly, in a literary context, do those terms designate? Mr Spearing argues that, far from being fixed determinants, they demand careful critical reappraisal. He rewrites the literary history of the period from Chaucer to the early Spenser in a way that puts new emphasis on the importance of Chaucer's influence on a tradition which in many important respects began with him. Many literary and cultural qualities, normally considered 'Renaissance', can be seen to have their origins, so far as the English tradition is concerned, in Chaucer's contacts with Italian culture. This book shows how Chaucer can be regarded as a Renaissance poet whose work was medievalised by his admiring successors. Traditions other than the Chaucerian are examined in this light, and the author engages with the larger problems of literary history through the detailed analysis of specimen texts. £ 25

Timothy B. Spears -- 100 Years on the Road: Traveling Salesman in American Culture  Yale University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- All in the Present Must Be Transformed: Matthew Barney and Joseph Beuys Guggenheim 2007 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated. Published to accompany the travelling exhibition, this catalogue examines key affinities between Matthew Barney and Joseph Beuys who, though separated by generation and geography, share many aesthetic and conceptual concerns. Lavishly illustrated throughout, it focuses on the artists metaphoric use of materials, their interest in metamorphosis, their employment of narrative structures, and the relationship between action and documentation in their work. £ 50

Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- Singular Forms: Art from 1951 to the Present Guggenheim 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

D Speiser (Ed) -- Die Werke von Daniel Bernoulli: Band 2 Analysis Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung Birkhauser (Basel) 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition of title with text in French. £ 225

Herbert Spencer -- London's Canal; The History of the Regent's Canal Putnam 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Frank Spencer -- Piltdown: A Scientific Forgery  Oxford University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The fragments of a skull found in the gravels at Piltdown in Sussex in 1912 were presented as the fossil remains of an early human form, and as such created a sensation at the time. During the next 40 years it became increasingly difficult to reconcile the Piltdown remains with later additions to the human fossil record, and there was growing suspicion about their authenticity. In the 1950s detailed scientific examination of the Piltdown material demonstrated conclusively that it had been deliberately faked. There was much speculation about the identity of the hoaxer, but no clear-cut evidence was forthcoming and the question has since remained in abeyance. Dr Spencer has made an extensive study of the original documents and the other available evidence, which he presents in this book, together with a new case for the identity of the individual responsible for the forgery. This volume and its companion, "The Piltdown Papers" will be of interest to all those studying the history of the 20th century and the nature of scientific enquiry. £ 10

G. M. Spencer -- Hope After Holocaust: The Layman's History of the Twentieth Century Spencer 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Commander H. Spencer - Cooper -- The Battle Of The Falkland Islands Cassell 1919 . VG in slightly rubbed and edgeworn publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Stephen Spender -- Citizens in War - And After Geroge G. Harrap & Co., Ltd 1945 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket creased across spine with some slight creasing at head and tail of spine 112pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by John Hinde. 1st edition, 1st issue of this elusive study of Civil Defence in England. £ 30

Oswald Spengler -- The Decline of the West; Two Volumes bound in One Knopf 1939 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram with gilt decoration and lettering. 428 + 507pp + indexes. Attractive copy. £ 50

Michael Spens -- Grand Bleu: Hotel Du Departement Des Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles, Alsop and Stormer Architects   Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This study of Alsop and Stoermers building features the international award-winning competition scheme for the regional government offices in Marseilles. The building, completed in Spring 1994, has been acclaimed in "Architectural Review", "Building Design" and "Blueprint". Illustrated throughout with design development drawings over three stages, the book also features Alsop's paintings which have stimulated his own ideas in progress. Working drawings, CAD drawings and detailed drawings of the innovative climate control complement the text, which describes the competition, the process of construction of this innovative building, and the complex as completed. £ 30

Elliot / Orville / Steve Sperling / Schell / Marshall -- Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile  Aperture 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Dorothy Gladys Spicer -- Feast - Day Cakes from Many Lands Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated by Tim Lofton. 1st edition. £ 15

Derek Spiers -- Troopships to Calais Meresborough 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 117pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

S. F. / Eaton S. Spira / Lothrop -- The History of Photography: As Seen Through the Spira Collection Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. illustrated throughout. S F Spira, founder of Spiratone, collected more than twenty thousand individual objects relating to the history of photography - a collection of unusual substance and depth, including many items extremely rare and not duplicated among the holdings of any museum in the United States. Spira's collection is remarkable in that it clearly illustrates the connection between one phase in the development of photography and the next, and the complex relationships between photography and other disciplines such as painting and scientific research. This book's comprehensive chapters cover the pre-history of photography, the advent of dry plates and roll film, and stereo photography and the motion picture. While particular focus is given to historic technical achievements and pioneering advances in design, objects such as books, magazines, cartoons, photo-related toys, darkroom supplies and original film add value and dimension to this scholarly but accessible volume. £ 60

Brian Spittles -- George Eliot Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Rene Spitz -- The Ulm School of Design - A View Behind the Foreground Menges 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated. The Ulm School of Design is considered to be the most influential educational institution in the world for contemporary design. It not only promoted a style, but its theses and history also shaped the ethos of designers working in the tradition of the Bauhaus, the Werkbund and 'good form' to improve society by means of exemplary design. It was the smithy of an international design elite, many of which carried the Ulm message all over the world as missionaries. A gap yawns between the recognized importance of the school and the fact that it no longer exists, and it is a gap that cannot be clearly bridged at first sight. A humus has formed here on which the myth of 'Ulm' has been grown. Hitherto there has been no possibility of finding out about the political history of the school. Work by its lecturers and their teaching have been presented in many places. But under what circumstances did this work take place? Why was the school founded? What were the aims pursued by its founders Inge Scholi, Otl Alcher, Max Bill and (in the early stages) Hans Werner Richter? How did they succeed in overcoming the obstacles that barred their way: barriers erected by bureaucracy, politicians' reservations, jealousy from other higher education institutions, and resulting from all these: lack of money? When the school had finally been founded and its buildings, designed by Bill, were in place on the Kuhberg in Ulm, the problems were by no means at an end. We are still aware of the sensational ideas, concepts and products that were developed there. But so far we have not been aware of the pressure of the difficulties that weighed on this development work - the clashes between Bill and Aicher about the aims of the school, the endless battles between designers and theoreticians about who was more important and finally the constant crises about the constitution and funding of the school. This book provides a first chronologically structured account of the political history of the school. It is based on an academic historical scrutiny undertaken at the University of Cologne, for which the author evaluated several thousand un-researched and inaccessible documents. £ 30

Alfred Spont -- Letters and Papers relating to the War with France 1512 - 1513 Naval Records Society 1897 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii +218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24

Allen B. Sprague -- Tides in English Taste; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1937 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth. 269 + 282pp. Two volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Allen's important study. £ 50

Charles Sprawson -- Haunts of the Black Masseur: The Swimmer as Hero Cape 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Justin Spring -- Sophia Vari Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 202pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Christopher / Julie Spring / Hudson -- North African Textiles British Museum Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text is a survey of North African textiles from ancient Egypt to the present day. It is published to accompany two exhibitions at the Museum of Mankind: "Modesty and Display: North African Textiles" and "Secular and Sacred: Ethopian Textiles". The rich textile tradition of North Africa is the result of centuries of diverse cultural influences. The civilizations of ancient Egypt, Carthage, Rome and Greece had left their mark well before the Arab invasion of the 8th century, while more recently peoples from Europe, the Middle East, sub-Saharan Africa and India have contributed to its development. The book describes the main types of looms used and the spinning and dyeing techiques. It also looks at embroidery, applique, tie-dye and passementerie and explores the importance of symbols and motifs used in design. There is a contrast between textiles made in different parts of the region, and between town and country areas. Distinctions also reflect the different ways in which the tenets of Islam have been interpreted and expressed in urban and rural environments. £ 25

Francis C. Springell -- Connoisseur & Diplomat: The Earl of Arundel's embassy to Germany in 1636 as recounted in William Crowne's diary, the Earl's letters and other contemporary sources, with a catalogue of the topographical drawings made on the journey by Wenceslaus Holler   Maggs Bros 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary drawings. 1st edition of account of this trip taken from William Crowne's Diary, The Earl's Leters with a Catalogue of the Topographical Drawings made on the journey by Wenceslaus Hollar. £ 125

Francis Spufford -- The Child that Books Built: A Memoir of Childhood and Reading Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35

David Stack -- Nature and Artifice; The Life and Thought of Thomas Hodgskin 1787 - 1869 Royal Historical Society / Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Thomas Hodgskin was one of the most significant thinkers of nineteenth-century radicalism. An active writer for over fifty years and an associate of Bentham and James Mill amongst others, his life provides a paradigm for understanding the evolution of radicalism from Waterloo to the Second Reform Act. This study rescues him from his marginalisation and mis-casting as an 'early English socialist': far from being a socialist, many of his views seem to mark him out as a forerunner of New Right or neo-liberal ideology. Drawing on a range of new sources and reassessing Hodgskin's life and work, Dr Stack argues that the crux of Hodgskin's thought was the essentially theological distinction he drew between nature and artifice. Throughout, he makes plain the centrality of providentialism to nineteenth-century radicalism. £ 25

Trudy Wilner Stack (Ed) -- Christenberry Reconstruction: The Art of William Christenberry University Press of Mississippi 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive catalogue. £ 35

Michael A. / Allen Stackpole / Nunis -- Rogue Squadron (Star Wars X-Wing) Boxtree 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Laurent Stadler -- Dominique Perrault: Projects and Architecture Electa 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Dominique Perrault, born in 1953, is one of the leading figures of contemporary architecture. In addition to the French National Library, one of the most important buildings realized in Paris in the 1990s, Perrault's career features other works of international importance, such as the Berlin Velodrome and Olympic swimming-pool (1992-9), where he masterfully succeeded in blending the architectural structures with the natural environment. In the area of town-planning, Perrault has conceived designs for Nantes, Bordeaux, Berlin and Caen; he also designs furniture and researches new building materials. Major current projects by Perrault are under way for the extension of the Court of Justice of the European Community (Luxemburg) and the multimedia library of Venissieux. This monograph presents, in chronological order, the most important achievements of Perrault, along with several projects for invited international competition. Each project has a complete project description and it is illustrated with photographs and drawings. The illustrations and the concise critical essay by Laurent Stalder should make this book an invaluable tool for discovering and understanding the work of one the most appealing contemporary architects at work today. £ 25

Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands 1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Charles Stainback -- Vik Muniz: Seeing Is Believing Arena 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn creased dustjacket with two closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of memorable and elusive title. £ 225

Paul J. Staiti -- Samuel F. B. Morse Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This is the definitive study of one of America's major artists and inventors, Samuel F. B. Morse (1791 1872). It covers his prodigious achievements in painting and technology, his passionate cultural ambitions, and his key role in the historical development of American art. The book imaginatively combines intellectual biography with interpretation of more than one hundred pictures. Three chapters consider Morse's most extraordinary artistic achievements: The House of Representatives, The Gallery of the Louvre and The National Academy of Design. In a final chapter on the electromagnetic telegraph, an invention that imprinted his name on our language, there is a special discussion of the conceptual relationship between artistic and mechanical inventions. £ 25

Robert / Florian Stalla / Hufnagel -- Blickpunkt 1926 Staatliche Munzsammlung (Munich) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). German text. Excellent survey of Art Deco and early 20th Century Posters lovingly reproduced. Attractive book. £ 45

Jan Staller -- On Planet Earth: Travels in an Unfamiliar Land Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Gavin Stamp -- Robert Weir Schultz, Architect, and His Work for the Marquesses of Bute: An Essay Marquess of Bute 1981 . Small tear to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 80pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Gavin Stamp (Ed) -- Personal and Professional Recollections of George Gilbert Scott Watkins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 564pp + Plates. Attractive facsimile of the 1879 edition. £ 40

Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15

Cynthia Stamy -- Marianne Moore and China; Orientalism and a Writing of America Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Marianne Moore's consistent ingenuity in employing Chinese models makes her work a particularly fruitful source for investigating orientalism and its contribution to modern poetry. Cynthia Stamy explores how Moore used the Far East to express her own dissatisfaction with contemporary trends in the writing of poetry, and how she embraced the more ancient culture of China as a means of resisting the American habit of looking to Europe as a singular source of cultural tradition 'at home'. £ 15

Derek Stanford (Ed) -- Aubrey Beardsley's Erotic Universe Four Square 1967 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Arthur Penrhyn Stanley -- The Life and Correspondence of Thomas Arnold; Two Volumes Complete Fellowes 1845 . Internally VG bright clean set in rubbed and marked full brown calf bindings. 440 + 448pp. Fifth Edition. £ 60

Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15

Phoebe B. Stanton -- The Gothic Revival and American Church Architecture: An Episode in Taste, 1840-56 Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. Reissue of classic title. In this fully illustrated book, Phoebe Stanton explores the influence of the English ecclesiological Gothic revival on American church architecture in the mid-19th century, arguing that this fundamentally conservative movement provided a foundation for a new aesthetic in American architecture. Although the Gothic revival had already made a modest beginning in the United States, an understanding of English theory and English models were prerequisites to American development of the Gothic style. Examining the theoretical expression of English revivalism in the writings of the movement's leading proponents as well as a variety of influential buildings themselves, Stanton offers a comprehensive survey of the architectural principles and models that were most influential in America. £ 15

Hugh B. Staples -- The Ireland of Sir Jonah Barrington Peter Owen 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Attractive edition. £ 15

Darwin H. Stapleton (Ed) -- The Engineering Drawings of Benjamin Henry Latrobe (Papers of Benjamin Henry Latrobe. Series Two; Architectural & Engineering Drawings) Yale University Press 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. oblong 4to. £ 65

Julia Stapleton (Ed) -- Group Rights; Perspectives since 1900 Thoemmes 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 8

Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text including tipped - in frontispiece of photograph of Stark. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Freya Stark, this being Number 458. £ 85

Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928 - 1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50

Freya Stark -- Freya Stark Letters: Complete Set in Eight Volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695

Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 25

Doug / Mike Starn -- The Christ series : November 20 1987 -January 31 1988 John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100

Gordon W. Stead -- A Leaf Upon the Sea: Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-43 University of British Columbia Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ralph Steadman -- little.com Andersen 2000 . Mint in glazed pictorial boards (as issued). Illustrated throughout in characteristic Steadman style. 1st edition. £ 5

Ralph Steadman -- Doodaaa: The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge - A Triography  Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Ralph Steadman -- Between the Eyes: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Cape 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout by Steadman. 1st edition of Steadman's compilation spanning his whole career which is highly elusive in hardback. Photograph on request. £ 35

Theodore E. Stebbins -- The Photography of Charles Sheeler: American Modernist Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition.Considered one of the most significant painters of the period between the two world wars and founder of the precisionist school, Charles Sheeler (1883-1965) was also one of the pivotal photgraphers of the modernist movement in America. His direct style can be likened to that of his contemporaries Paul Strand, Edward Weston and Edward Steichen and he is probably best known for documenting the transformation of the American urban landscape (in both his photos and paintings), and for an early series of photos that pay homage to his 19th-century farmhouse in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. This text serves as a catalogue to a major retrospective of his work at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts and the Centre Pompidou in Paris. Essays by distinguished experts Theodore Stebbins Jr, Gilles Mora, Karen E. Haas and writings by Sheeler himself are included. £ 100

Wolfgang Stechow -- Dutch Landscape Painting of the Seventeenth Century Phaidon 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

E. D. Steele -- Irish Land and British Politics: Tenant-Right and Nationality 1865 - 1870 Cambridge University Press 1974 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Steele -- Los Angeles: The Contemporary Condition Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15

Philip Steele -- A Knight's City: With Amazing Pop-Ups and an Interactive Tour of Life in a Medieval City Little Simon 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Valerie Steele -- The Red Dress Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

James Steele -- Architecture and Computers: Action and Reaction in the Digital Design Revolution  Laurence King 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. 1st edition. Computers have revolutionized architecture, raising issues that are forcing a paradigm shift in the profession. Intially seen as a positive breakthrough that would make previously inconceivable explorations possible, computer-aided design programmes are increasingly being viewed as a mixed blessing that should be carefully accommodated so that architects retain creative identity. A fascinating introduction expolores the theory behind cyberspace and traces the effects that the worship of technology has had on society. This is followed by five chapters exploring different aspects of the computer in architecture. Themes discussed include the computer as a design tool; Frank Gehry's pioneering use of the CATIA programme, first developed to design fighter planes; the results of letting the computer lead the design process; the graphic backlash led by Moore, Ruble, Yudell; and the place of the computer in education, with examples of student projects from the University of Southern California School of Architecture. The book features prominent projects by Gehry, Fric Own Moss, Morphosis, Foster and Partners, Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners, and others. £ 10

James Steele -- California Aerospace Museum: Frank Gehry Phaidon 1994 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.Illustrated throughout with colour plates and reproduction of Plans. 1st edition of title in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 10

James Steele -- The Architecture of Rasem Badran: Narratives on People and Place  Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A monograph on the award-winning Jordanian architect Rasem Badran (b. 1945), and a celebration of his works. The introduction explains the author's first encounter with Badran's work and provides a brief outline of the architect's unique approach to architecture. The main book is divided into seven chapters, tracing Badran's training in Palestine and Germany and his subsequent return to the Middle East. His concepts and works are discussed and generously illustrated with photographs and original drawings by the architect. An illustrated chronological list of his works is included in the endmatter. £ 15

John Steer -- Walton and Frinton Lifeboat: A Station History, 1884 - 2005 Walton and Frinton History Book Fund 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 23

J.A. Steers -- Scolt Head Island Heffer 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp + plates. New Revised edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Harrison R. Steeves -- Before Jane Austen: The shaping of the English novel in the Eighteenth Century Holt Rinehart Winston 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ioannis Stefanidis -- Stirring the Greek Nation: Political Culture, Irredentism and Anti - Americanism in Post-war Greece 1945 - 1967 Ashgate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work examines the background to Greek nationalist politics and its effects on public opinion towards international events and territorial claims, from the end of the Second World War to the collapse of the constitutional rule in 1967. It explains how intermittent public mobilisation on various foreign policy issues created a 'political culture' that combined elements of nationalism, religion, race and stereotypes about the national Self and the Other. The book challenges widely-held assumptions that Greek irredentism was all but dead and buried in the aftermath of the Asia Minor catastrophe of 1922, and that anti-Americanism was the product of US support for the Colonels' regime of 1967-74 and its condoning of the Turkish occupation of northern Cyprus. It begins with an examination of the revival of irredentism in connection with Greek national claims after 1945 and the two campaigns for the union of Cyprus with Greece during the 1950s and 1960s. The second part of the study reveals anti-Americanism to be largely the result of failed post-war Greek expansionist territorial ambitions - particularly the frustration of the Enosis claim - rather than the actual intervention of the United States in Greek affairs. Drawing on a huge variety of sources including the Greek press, records of the Greek Parliament, the US and British National Archives, as well the archives of numerous individuals, this book provides a fascinating account of Greek political culture and national self image at a crucial time in the country's political development. £ 45

Joanna / Edward Steichen -- Steichen's Legacy Knopf 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 408pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 100

Gerhard Steidl (Ed) -- Karl Lagerfeld: Tadao Ando - Vitra House Steidl 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Sally Stein -- Ken Ohara: Extended Portrait Studies Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since the 1970s, photographer Ken Ohara has concentrated his efforts on the portrayal of mankind. Ohara, who moved from Tokyo to New York in 1962, first became known in 1970 through the publication of his conceptual book One, which contains more than 500 tight close-ups of faces. Some of these photographs were first exhibited at MoMA in 1974 in New York. In the 30 years since then, Ohara has continued his portrait studies, creating in the process an always-changing interaction between photographer and subject. Seven projects in greatly varied presentation forms, which were made between 1970 and 2003, are presented for the first time in their entirety in this extensive retrospective. Ohara's most significant series shows different approaches and experiments with portraits - from radical close-ups of hundreds of anonymous faces, a self-portrait made up of several photos which the photographer shot every minute for a period of 24 hours, to journals covering one year in which 365 photos were set up in a shot reverse shot style in the form of a leporello fold. Included here are photographs made by others for Ohara and a more recent piece of work which contains more than 100 portraits in which the exposure period for each face exceeded one hour. This first general show and its accompanying catalog of extended study into the handling of portrait photography prompt us to re-examine the physiognomic conventions in reference to the identity of the subject within the context of exposure, framing, dimensions and the varying forms of presentation. In its breadth, the work of Ken Ohara offers one of the most intense examinations of space and time in photographic portraiture and provokes a re-thinking of transliterating possibilities and the limits of photographic depiction. £ 20

Erwin Stein -- Form and Performance Faber 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 183pp. Foreword by Benjamin Britten. 1st edition. £ 10

John Steinbeck -- Letters to Elizabeth; A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis Book Club of California 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards with paper label to spine in dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. xix + 119pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of very attractive title limited to 500 copies. Handsome production printed at the Plantin Press. £ 150

Emily Steiner -- Documentary Culture and the Making of Medieval English Literature (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature) Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Peter Steiner (Ed) -- The Prague School: Selected Writings 1929 - 46 University of Texas Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt -- Liao Architecture  University of Hawaii Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Frank Stella -- Frank Stella: Works and new graphics Institute of Contemporary Arts 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Sinty Stemp -- Jean Muir: Beyond Fashion Antique Collectors' Club 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With the closure of Jean Muir Ltd. in 2007, interest in the life and work of the Iconic British fashion designer has never been greater. Jean Muir (1928-1995), doyenne of dressmaking, is forever associated with the 'little black dress'. Her signature style married a distinctive purity of line with a soft fluidity on the body, to create the sensuous, deceptively simple clothes that became her trademark, epitomized by her work in matte jersey, and in particular her jersey dresses, which brought her legendary status in an internationally-renowned career that spanned four decades. Working with a range of fabrics, which apart from her matte jersey included wools, silks, suedes, leather, and fine cashmere, she was the first designer on the international stage to apply couture quality and craftsmanship in her collections. Whilst the French accorded her the title 'la nouvelle Reine de la Robe', the actress Joanna Lumley, a Jean Muir house model in the '70s, who has worn Muir designs ever since, famously stated that, 'every woman should have a Jean Muir in her wardrobe'. Her designs were constant favourites with artistic, literary, and dramatic personalities drawn to the discreet luxe and timeless femininity of her clothes: Dame Judi Dench, Dame Maggie Smith, Lady Olivier, Charlotte Rampling, Lauren Bacall, Barbra Streisand, Bridget Riley, Dame Elisabeth Frink, Lady Antonia Fraser, Dame Diana Rigg, whose actress daughter, Rachael Stirling now also wears Muir. This beautifully illustrated book highlights the variety and appeal of a career that covered every aspect of the fashion world, and includes many of Muir's sketches, as well as photography by Norman Parkinson, David Bailey, Eric Boman, Barry Lategan, Sarah Moon, Deborah Turbeville, Helmut Newton and Arthur Elgort. It has written contributions from Lady Antonia Fraser, Sir Roy Strong, Bridget Riley, Suzy Menkes, Fashion Editor of "The International Herald Tribune", and Alexandra Shulman, Editor-in-Chief of British "VOGUE", amongst others. £ 15

F. M. Stenton -- Norman London Historical Association 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed plain boards. 40pp + large folding map. 1st edition. £ 25

Regina Stephan (Ed) -- Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953 Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays by Various Contributors. £ 40

Leslie Stephen -- Hours in a Library; Three Volumes Complete Smith Elder 1892 . Near Fine bright and tight set in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 376 + 376 + 368pp + 8p publishers adverts. Revised edition of this classic title in very nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 75

Ann Stephen (Ed) -- Visions of a Republic; The Work of Lucien Henry Powerhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30

Chris / Katherine Stephens / Stout (Ed) -- Art and the Sixties: This Was Tomorrow Tate 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The myths and realities of the 'swinging sixties' provide the backdrop to this illustrated title. Examining, as it does, the widest range of visual media, this book forms a broad and comprehensive history of the art world during the 1960s. £ 35

Charles Stephenson -- The Admiral's Secret Weapon: Lord Dundonald and the Origins of Chemical Warfare Boydell 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 458pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XXI to XXV; Six Volume Run Liverpool University Press 1950 - 1956 . VG bright and tight set in publishers beige cloth. Six volumes. Illustrated throughout. Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board after the War.. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. Photograph on request. £ 100

Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

Jana Sterbak -- Velleitas Fundacio Antoni Tapies 1995 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40

Joseph Sterling -- The Age of Adolescence: Photographs 1959 - 1964 Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 102pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph Edited by David Travis. £ 50

J. Stern -- Modernism in American Silver: 20th-century Design Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert C. Stern -- US Navy 1942-1943 Cassell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas Stevens -- Around the World on a Bicycle (The Century Travellers) Century 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

James Stevens Cox -- An Illustrated Dictionary of Hairdressing and Wigmaking Batsford 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. This reference work is packed with hairdressing and wigmaking terms. Details of different kinds of wigs, beards, moustaches and hairstyles and also the implements and processes of hairdressing, with their history, descriptions and meanings from all periods are drawn from both the author's experience as a practising hairdresser and wigmaker and original manusripts and printed sources. The author lists and describes not only the literary, vernacular and technical craft words of the 20th century, but also archaic, dialectical and obsolete words with their local uses and specialized meanings which are not readily available elsewhere. This dictionary will provide source material for those studying costume history and fashion, for artists, designers, collectors and the many people involved in the world of theatre and cinema, as well as for the professional hairdresser. £ 20

James Stevens Curl -- Classical Architecture Batsford 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 55

James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival; Ancient Egypt as the Inspiration for Design Motifs in the West Routledge 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent title Inscribed by Author on title page; To Paddy Fox with kindest regards 15.10.2005 and signed. £ 65

James Stevens Curl -- The Londonderry Plantation 1609 - 1914 Phillimore 1986 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is price clipped and has a little (even) fading to the spine. 503pp + list of subscribers. 1st editon of a highly elusive title. £ 175

James Stevens Curl -- European Cities & Society: The Influence of Political Climate on Town Design Leonard Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed and elusive study. £ 5

James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 5

James Stevens Curl (Ed) -- Kensal Green Cemetery Phillimore 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. Number 611 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. £ 50

Christine Stevenson -- Medicine and Magnificence; British Hospital and Asylum Architecture 1660 - 1815 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. The late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries represent a golden age in terms of the design and construction of hospitals in Britain and its American colonies. Between 1660 and 1815 the great veterans' hospitals at Chelsea and Greenwich were erected, the ancient London foundations of Bethlem ('Bedlam'), St Thomas's and St Bartholomew's completely reconstructed, and more than fifty other hospitals and asylums purpose-built by charities or by the Navy. This is the first substantial account of this great period of planning and construction, and considers both the architecture and function of the hospitals and the considerable public response to them. Major public hospitals were a concrete manifestation of the concerns of the time and reflect decisive shifts in military organisation, charitable forms, medical practice and urban culture. An architectural historian, Christine Stevenson looks beyond the intrinsic value of their design to consider what the buildings meant to architects, builders, donors, physicians and the public and how these meanings and functions changed. Blending social history with the details of construction she explores views of the appropriateness of architectural display in buildings for paupers and invalids, the importance of the circulation of air for the prevention of cross-infection, the preoccupation with segregation by sex, class and diagnosis, and the provision of such 'true magnificence' as facilities for exercise. In the final analysis, Stevenson argues, hospital planning attempted to reconcile man's works with those of God. Through her path-breaking scholarship, she brings to life those involved in designing and working the institutions, and those attacking them too, offering a broader view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. £ 19

Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio; Special Winter Number 1896 - 7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 60

Sara Stevenson -- The Personal Art of David Octavius Hill   Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. David Octavius Hill (1802-70) was a pioneer photographer, a painter and lithographer. In 1843, he entered into partnership with the young photographer, Robert Adamson, and in the next four years they took an extraordinary body of work, which has influenced the art practice of photography ever since. The originality and inventiveness of the work has fascinated photographers and historians for 150 years. The invention of photography signalled the origins of modernity, but was connected to the concerns of its own time, many of which have since become mysterious or confused. This text is designed to present new research, firstly analyzing the photographic partnership and offering an understanding of its remarkable success; secondly, to explain the purpose and intelligence of this familiar work in the context of Hill's life of 68 years. He lived at a time when Scotland was driven by an astonishing energy and urge for exploration and improvement, coupled by a newly-confident nationalism, based on religious dynamism and literary fame. Hill, himself a kind and empathetic man, was an active force in his own world, an enthusiast driven by a strong social impulse as well as a desire to improve the arts, which made his actions and thinking generous and democratic. £ 30

William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

J. C. Steward -- Betye Saar: Extending the Frozen Moment University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

R. J. Stewart -- Earth Light Element 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25

Richard Stewart -- Design and British Industry John Murray 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

W. C. Stewart -- The Practical Angler or The Art of Trout - Fishing more particularly applied to Clear Water A & C Black 1907 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 208pp + adverts + 12pp Colour booklet of flies in rear pocket. Reprint of New Edition. £ 20

Philip Stewart -- Engraven Desire; Eros, Image and Text in the French Eighteenth Century Duke University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket dusty on the spine. 380pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through a critical investigation of the role engraving played in 18th-century French literature, Philip Stewart grapples with this question. Focusing on the objectification of women by the "male gaze", Stewart analyzes the various ways in which this masculine power is simultaneously represented and veiled: the fascination with women playing "male" roles, such as soldiers; the preponderance of voyeuristic images of the naked female body and the transformation of male power into hostile forces of nature that render women helpless. Further, Stewart shows how "indecent" engraving that purported to test the limits of 18th-century morality often merely reinforced prevailing images of women. £ 25

John D. Stewart (Ed) -- The Schermerhorn Row Block: A study in Nineteenth-Century Building Technology in New York City New York State Parks and Recreation 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 25

Juliet Steyn -- Other Than Identity: The Subject, Politics and Art Manchester University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John Stezaker -- The New Work Salama Caro Gallery N. D. (c1990) . Near Fine in publishers pale grey wrappers. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 35

Alexander / Renate Stille / Siebert -- Letizia Battaglia: Passion Justice Freedom - Photographs of Sicily Aperture 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Damie Stillman -- English Neo - Classical Architecture: Studies in Architecture; Complete in Two Volumes Zwemmer 1988 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth in dustjackets lightly faded on the spine. 648pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 13 line ALS from David Watkin and a copy of his review of the Book tipped in. £ 250

George Stitt -- H.M.S Wideawake George Allen 1943 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in chipped and creased, torn dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. £ 10

Jon Stobart -- Urban Fortunes Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This collection of articles represents a wide range of approaches to and perspective on the ownership, use and transmission of property in 18th and 19th-century towns. An introductory essay highlights the importance of property and inheritance in shaping social, cultural economic and political structures and interactions within and between towns and cities. Writing from a variety of disciplinary backgrounds, the contributos then explore in detail the changing meaning of property to households and individuals; the social, economic and geographical contexts of inheritance practices; the geography of wealth; the role of gender in shaping property relations and, perhaps above all, the enduring link between property, the family and the household in urban contexts. £ 20

Julian Stockwin -- Quarterdeck Hodder & Stoughton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the fifth title in the Thomas Kydd sequence of Novels. £ 15

Tom Stoddart -- iWITNESS Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. During a long and distinguished career in photojournalism Tom Stoddart has documented many of the world's most incredible events including the scourge of famine and AIDS in Africa, the strife of civil war in the Balkans and the monumental destruction of a superpower in Iraq. His powerful, humanistic, black and white photographs have won him many awards and the international respect of his peers. 'iWitness' is as much a celebration of Stoddart's exceptional career as a photojournalist as it is a merciless diatribe on the day to day business of how the world conducts itself. This is an intensely personal view by an observer who refuses to believe that human beings can only exist in conflict with each other and the environment they inhabit. £ 30

Bram Stoker -- Dracula; Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at base of spine. 379pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition thus. £ 20

Adrian Stokes -- Art and science: A study of Alberti, Piero della Francesca and Giorgione Faber 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket with couple chips. 75pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20

Adrian Stokes -- Greek Culture and the Ego; A Psychoanalytic Survey of an Aspect of Greek Civilization and of Art Tavistock 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of J. P. Hodin with review slip tipped - in. £ 50

Adrian Stokes -- Painting and the Inner World Tavistock 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of J. P. Hodin with review slip tipped - in. £ 50

Adrian Stokes -- Reflections on the Nude Tavistock 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy to Art Critic J. P. Hodin inscribed on endpaper 'Paul and Pamela with admiration and friendship Adrian' , tipped - in is a five line ALS from Stokes presenting the book. £ 50

Adrian Stokes -- The Invitation in Art Tavistock 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 65pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of J. P. Hodin. £ 35

Adrian Stokes -- Three Essays on The Painting of our Time Tavistock 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 65pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of J. P. Hodin with review slip tipped - in. £ 40

Adrian Stokes -- The Quatro Cento; Florence and Verona Faber 1932 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 240pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition with many leaves still uncut. £ 35

Ezra Stoller -- The United Nations (Building Block Series)   Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10

Ezra Stoller -- Whitney Museum of Modern Art Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10

Ezra Stoller -- The Yale Art + Architecture Building Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 8

Harry Stone -- Dickens and the Invisible World Macmillan 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Lawrence Stone -- Family and Fortune: Studies in Aristocratic Finance in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp + plates. 1st edition. From Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Lawrence Stone -- Road To Divorce England 1530 - 1987 Oxford University Press 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. £ 8

Lawrence Stone -- The Crisis of the Aristocracy 1558 to 1641 OUP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 841pp. Reprint £ 40

Reynolds Stone -- Engravings Greene (Vermont) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Stone's Wood Engravings. 1st American edition of a handsome Monograph with an Introduction by Stone. £ 90

Robert Stone -- Children of Light Knopf (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition, 1st impression boldly signed by Stone on title page. £ 25

Lawrence Stone -- Road to Divorce: England, 1530 - 1987 Oxford University Press 1990 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Reynolds Stone (Ed) -- The Wood Engravings of Gwen Raverat Faber 1959 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. 136pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Raverat's work. £ 50

Susan Stone Marla -- The Patron State: Culture and Politics in Fascist Italy Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. This is an explanation of Italian Fascist arts patronage that explores the model of cultural consensus that set the Italian experience apart from that of Nazi Germany. The book confronts some standard assumptions about the relationship between dictatorships and the arts, and challenges conventional thinking on modernism and its political uses. Rather than legislate an "art of the state", the Italian Fascist regime continually experimented with and revised its arts policy, as it pursued the support of artists and audiences. By exploring such events as the Mostra della Rivoluzione Fascista of 1932 and the evolution of the Venice Biennale, the book offers an analysis of the extensive system of official art exhibitions, purchases and commissions that injected official taste into cultural production. The author also assesses the tensions implicit in state intervention in the arts, and the way in which a nondemocratic, yet modernizing and market-orientated polity handled them. The book also shows how official cultures under Fascism mobilized modern and avant-garde aesthetics, emerging mass culture techniques, and a rhetoric of national culture to produce, during the 1930s, dynamic and vibrant cultural forms. £ 55

Richard Stoneman -- A Luminous Land: Artists discover Greece Getty (Los Angeles) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well produced Exhibition Catalogue. The author has selected paintings, watercolours and engravings made by European visitors to Greece, from the 15th century to the 20th century. Through these images and in captions accompanying them, he illustrates how Europeans have viewed Greece and its history and landscape through the ages. £ 15

Tom Stoppard -- The Coast of Utopia: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage Grove 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. Three Volumes. £ 45

Isabelle Storey -- Walker's Way: My Years with Walker Evans Powerhouse 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Anthony Storr -- Feet of Clay: Study of Gurus HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. Scarcely a year goes by without reports of strange and generally dangerous cults which enthral their followers and lead them to cut themselves off from the world. Invariably led by gurus or "spiritual leaders", these cults often end in mass suicide or harm to innocent people. This book is an examination of those gurus and of their followers. It takes as examples some of those we consider modern gurus - James Jones, David Koresh, the Bhangwan Sunree Ranjeesh, Gurdjieff and others, some of them apparently mad and some more genuine, and establishes what each of them has in common. The book then examines what each of these people shares with other gurus whose teachings we accept or at least respect - Jung, Freud, Ignatius Loyola, and Jesus Christ. The comparison finds more startling continuities than we might realize. £ 10

Robert Storr -- Modern Art Despite Modernism Museum of Modern Art 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. This text explores anti-modernist impulse, as exhibited in painting and sculpture through the social, political and cultural conflicts of the 1920s, 30s and 40s. It discusses taste and vulgarity, and the implications both past and present for institutions like the New York Museum of Modern Art. £ 40

Robert Storr -- Philip Pearlstein: Since 1983 Abrams 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Long acknowledged as a master of contemporary realism, Philip Pearlstein has remained true to his pursuit of painting monumental nudes since the 1960s. Like Alex Katz, Alice Neel, and others, Pearlstein eschewed the minimalism, conceptualism, and later expressionism practiced by his many of his contemporaries and followed a course of realist figurative painting that has proven to be very influential to a younger generation of artists. The larger-than-life men and women that occupy his canvases, often veering out of the frame at surprising angles, are posed on furniture or against colorful rugs, and rendered cool and motionless under stark, even light. Over the years, Pearlstein's compositions have become more complex with the introduction of folk art, sculpture, and other objects that serve as formal counterpoints to the nudes. The book includes a fascinating interview with the artist and a thoughtful essay by Robert Storr. £ 75

Robert Storr -- Dislocations MOMA 1992 . Near Fine in very slightly edgeworn decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

Robert Storr -- Robert Mangold Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in acetate wrapper. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with a Number of Essays by Contemporary Critics. Robert Mangold is a pre-eminent figure in post-war painting. His large, gently curving paintings are among the most majestically beautiful abstract works of the late 20th century. In contrast to the sober austerity of his minimalist peers, with whom he is often associated, Mangold uses unusual, subtle colours and soft, hand-drawn geometries, endowing his large-scale paintings with a unique sensibility and presence. This is a monograph on one of most significant contemporary painters working today and is a timely retrospective on his work, made in close association with the artist himself. Mangold's work is celebrated in this book by some of contemporary art's most prestigious writers, among them Robert Storr, Curator of Paintings and Sculpture at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. £ 30

Robert Storr -- Tony Smith; Architect, Painter, Sculptor Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert / Mike Storr / Kelley -- Gary Panter Picturebox 2008 . Mint set in publishers two colour cloth in decorated slipcase. 700pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 80

Elizabeth Story Donno (Ed) -- An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls Hakluyt Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Randolph Stow -- To the Islands Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- Visitants Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- The Girl Green as Elderflower Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- Tourmaline Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5

Charles Edward Stowe -- The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe Sampson Low 1889 . Spotting to fore edge else Near Fine copy in like decorated publishers cloth 530pp. 1st english edition of detailed biographical study drawing on Stowe's Letters and Journals. Photograph on request. £ 20

Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace  Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Strand -- Southwest Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930 - 1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth - the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political and social ideas were shifting, and his relationship with the two most important people in his life - his wife Rebecca and his mentor Alfred Stieglitz - were disintegrating. This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand. Each summer the Strands stayed with Mabel Dodge Luhan at her fabled Taos ranch, where many illustrious guests drifted through, from D. H. Lawrence to Ansel Adams. The linking of Strand's photographs to the New Mexico paintings of his friends Marsden Hartley, John Marin, and Georgia O'Keeffe (enriched by many personal letters, snapshots, and artifacts) reveals the flavor of an extraordinary environment and the cross-pollination of ideas. While a handful of Strand's Southwest photographs have been previously published, Ranchos de Taos Church and City Hall among them, this period of his outstanding career remains largely unexplored. Paul Strand Southwest presents many images for the first time, including dramatic landscapes, decayed ghost towns, the noble architecture of adobe churches, and his final, austere portraits of Rebecca. £ 25

Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices  Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices  Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18

Paul Strand -- Tir A'Mhurain: The Outer Hebrides of Scotland Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated. A new edition of Paul Strand's beautifully sequenced photographs from his 1954 visit to the rugged island of South Uist, off the west coast of Scotland. Juxtaposing people and the landscape, these staggering beautiful images depict the timeless complicity he saw between humankind and nature in this wild terrain. In the spirit of La France de Profil and Un Pases: Portrait of an Italian Valley, these meditative photographs celebrate the wholesome beauty of everyday life. Whether it is a view of rocks and the sea, of scudding clouds hanging over a seaside hamlet, or the proud figure of an earthbound fisherman before his stone cottage, Strand's transcendent images render the island and its inhabitants timeless and eternal. £ 40

Paul Strand -- Un Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Strand's Photographs. 4to. Interviews with villagers and descriptions of daily life accompany photographs of the people and town of Luzzara. £ 40

Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 35

J. L. C. Strang -- Events in the Womb of Time: A Damfool Career Pentland 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Marilyn Strathern -- Kinship at the Core: An Anthropology of Elmdon, a Village in North-west Essex in the Nineteen-Sixties Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Harriet K. / Britt Stratis / Salvesen (Ed) -- The Broad Spectrum: Studies in the Materials, Techniques and Conservation of Color on Paper Archetype 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Colour on paper presents significant treatment challenges and research opportunities for the conservator and conservation scientist. Understanding the use of colored media on paper informs art historical interpretations of works of art and leads to a better appreciation of technique. Recently, a distinguished group of conservators, conservation scientists and art historians came together in Chicago to discuss and debate advances in the investigation of colored media as used by artists over five centuries. This book presents the edited proceedings of the conference, The Broad Spectrum: The Art and Science of Conserving Colored Media on Paper, and is centered on five broad themes: - Pastel and Chalk - Watercolour and Ink - Nineteenth and Twentieth-Century Materials - The Coloured Materials of Asian Art - New Methods and Technologies for Assessing Fading of Coloured Media This comprehensively illustrated volume represents a unique collection of expertise and will be of interest to art historians and curators as well as researchers, practitioners and students of conservation. £ 65

A. Stratton -- Elements of Form and Design in Classic Architecture Batsford 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 239pp. Illustrated throughout including 26 lithographic plates and frontispiece. 1st edition of classic study. £ 20

Michael Stratton -- The Terracotta Revival: Building Innovation and the Image of the Industrial City in Britain and North America Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title.This is an examination of the revival of terracotta over the last 200 years in the context of changing attitudes to decoration and the evolution of building construction in Britain and North America. The terracotta revival became of considerable significance in British architecture during the 19th century, and in the development of the American skyscraper after the Chicago fire of 1871. In the US terracotta and faience were fundamental to the evolution of high-rise construction and to attempts to create forms of decoration appropriate to the New World. The materials were worked to their most impressive effect in turn-of-the-century skyscrapers and Art Deco facades of the 1920s. Terracotta offered a solution to pressing problems of urban construction, such as fire, smoke pollution and the need to replicate ornamentation over the large frontages. This book sets out to demonstrate how dramatic buildings such as the Natural History Museum, the Prudential Assurance offices, Edwardian theatres, inter-war cinemas and the majority of New York and Chicago office blocks were produced. The book provides insights into the technicalities of working with terracotta and faience, and the final chapter discusses conservation practice in terms of cleaning, consolidation and re-manufacture. £ 35

Peter Straub -- Ghost Story Cape 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition of this now classic Horror story. £ 15

Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 50

David Levi Strauss -- Miguel Rio Branco Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Roger Strauss -- Thomas Jefferson: Architect Rizzoli 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 17

Igor Stravinsky -- Themes and Conclusions Faber 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Dialogues and A Diary Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 328pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Expositions and Developments Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Memories and Commentaries Faber 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket little chipped at head and tail of spine. 183pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Peg Streep -- Sanctuaries of the Goddess: The Sacred Landscapes and Objects Bulfinch 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 10

A. G. Street -- Master of None Faber 1956 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty lightly marked dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 20

Brian V. Street -- Savage in Literature: Representations of "Primitive" Society in English Fiction 1858- 1920 (International Library of Anthropology) RKP 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 207pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 20

Roy Strong -- The Artist & the Garden Yale University Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume gathers together and examines a collection of English gardens rendered by artists from 1540 to the early 19th century. It surveys garden pictures ranging from Elizabethan miniatures to 18th-century alfresco conversation pieces, discussing the genre's beginning and development. £ 30

Roy Strong -- The English Arcadia: 100 Years of Country Life Boxtree 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Roy Strong on title page. For 100 years, "Country Life" magazine has presented an image of rural life in Britain for readers at home and abroad. To celebrate the centenary, this book offers an analysis of the magazine's changing role over the years, from the "Arcadian" era before World War I, through the changes wrought by governments and by social movements, to the countryside of today - a more democratic but perhaps less idyllic place. Intended as a microcosm of the magazine itself, the book covers topics from architecture to land ownership, and from the rural poor to the landed gentry. £ 30

Dorothy Stroud -- Capability Brown Faber 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry notes and clippings and one (18 line) ALS and one (12 line) TLS from Stroud, both on Sir John Soane Museum letterheads tipped -in. £ 125

Dorothy Stroud -- George Dance Architect 1741 - 1825 Faber 1971 . VG tight and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in clean and bright dustjacket. 262pp + 76p plates. Howard Colvin's copy with som marginal markings. £ 150

Dorothy Stroud -- Henry Holland; His Life and Architecture Country Life 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with various photocopies, notes and two long TLS from Dorothy Stroud from 1974 and 1975, 11 line ALS from 1975 all discussing Holland Family History. Very attractive item. £ 150

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 125

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 100

Jonathan Stroud -- Golem's Eye  Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. Signed by Stroud on title page. £ 15

Bernard Stubbs -- The Navy at War Faber 1940 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG tight copy. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 18

Peter Stupples -- Pavel Kuznetsov: His Life and Art Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Art series. Pavel Kuznetsov (1878-1968), the leading figure in the development of intuitivism, made a considerable impact on the Russian art world 1907-14 and had a profound influence on his colleagues well into the 1930s and in the years following Stalin's death. There are few of his paintings in the West and so he is comparatively (and undeservedly) know, unlike Malevich and Kandinsky who are well represented in Western collections. Kuznetsov lived in the last years of the Russian Empire, through the revolutions of 1917, the turbulent 1920s, the Stalin era and into the Brezhnev years. Thus as a politically committed painter his story in particular highlights the prevailing difficulties for a lyrical intuitivist artist during the post-revolutionary period. This study will make Kuznetsov's work more familiar to Western art historians and collectors, and should also engage the interest of readers more generally interested in Russia and the Soviet Union. £ 40

Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15

Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Beat / Samuel / Han / Matthias Stutzer / Vitali / Steenbruggen / Frehner -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner and Friends: Expressions from the Swiss Mountains Scheidegger and Spiess 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Trudie / Joseph Styler / Sponzo -- Cooking from Lake House Organic Farm Ebury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Juan A. Suarez -- Pop Modernism: Noise And the Reinvention of the Everyday University of Illinois Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. 1st edition of handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 40

John / Alan Sugden / Bairner -- Sport, Sectarianism and Society Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. 1st edition. In Northern Ireland every significant aspect of life is bound up with the politics of division. Sport is no exception. Politics - the politics of partition - is integral to the rivalry between clubs, and indeed to the very choice of games to be played and watched. After the church, the most important sources of communal division are education, physical location and sports preference. While the importance of education and community segmentation has been recognized, the complex role which sport plays in civil and political relations in the province has been neglected. By its very nature sport provides a focus for sectarian identification and a forum for confrontation which can exacerbate conflict. State-sponsored attempts to use sport and recreation to diffuse the volatile political situation seriously under-estimate the important significance of these areas of popular culture in defining the boundaries between two warring factions. This book, the first examination of the political nature of sport and leisure in Northern Ireland, is the product of a number of years of experience and research into sport, leisure and socio-political relations in the province. It fulfils three overlapping functions: it's a book about the political sociology of sport in Northern Ireland; it's an addition to the literature of political sociology of Northern Ireland in general; finally it's an important contribution to the growing body of knowledge about sport and politics in general. The study is centred on an explanation of the relationship between the state of Northern Ireland and the forces which determine the shape and substance of its distinctive civil societies: sectarianism, ethnicity, nationalism and social class. £ 15

Susan Rubin Suleiman -- Subversive Intent: Gender, Politics and the Avant - Garde Harvard University Press 1990 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. With this important new book, Susan Suleiman lays the foundation for a postmodern feminist poetics and theory of the avant-garde. She shows how the figure of Woman, as fantasy, myth, or metaphor, has functioned in the work of male avant-garde writers and artists of this century. Focusing also on women's avant-garde artistic practices, Suleiman demonstrates how to read difficult modern works in a way that reveals their political as well as their aesthetic impact. Suleiman directly addresses the subversive intent of avant-garde movements from Surrealism to postmodernism. Through her detailed readings of provocatively transgressive works by Andre Breton, Georges Bataille, Roland Barthes, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, and others, Suleiman demonstrates the central role of the female body in the male erotic imagination and illuminates the extent to which masculinist assumptions have influenced modern art and theory. By examining the work of contemporary women avantgarde artists and theorists--including Helene Cixous, Marguerite Duras, Monique Wittig, Luce Irigaray, Angela Carter, Jeanette Winterson, Leonora Carrington, Barbara Kruger, Jenny Holzer, and Cindy Sherman--Suleiman shows the political power of feminist critiques of patriarchal ideology, and especially emphasizes the power of feminist humor and parody. Central to Suleiman's revisionary theory of the avant-garde is the figure of the playful, laughing mother. True to the radically irreverent spirit of the historical avant-gardes and their postmodernist successors, Suleiman's laughing mother embodies the need for a link between symbolic innovation and political and social change. £ 25

J. P. Sullivan -- The 'Satyricon' of Petronius; A Literary Study Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Louis Henry Sullivan -- Kindergarten Chats and Other Writings Wittenborn Art Books 1976 . VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20

Michael Sullivan -- A Short History of Chinese Art Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp + 72p Photographs. 1st edition. £ 5

Lawrence E. Sullivan (Ed) -- Native Religions and Cultures of Central and South America: Anthropology of the Sacred Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition. This text provides descriptions and interpretations of religious ideas, its aim is to illustrate something of the range of religious beliefs and practices through cases that are exemplary. The first part describes the religious views of the Aztec, Maya and Inca, dating to the time before contact with Europeans. The rest of the text treats contemporary cases from the major cultural-geographic areas of Latin America. Whether the focus is on myth, architecture, ritual celebrations or shamanic practice, each essay provides a religious profile of the culture in question. £ 20

Larry Sultan -- The Valley Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition, 1st issue of distinctive, haunting collection of photographs. Since 1988, Larry Sultan has returned time and again to photograph on porn sets in Los Angeles's San Fernando Valley--the Silicon(e) Valley of the porn industry. But The Valley is by no means a documentary on porn filmmaking. Rather, it is a dense series of pictures of middle-class homes invaded by the porn industry. Sultan's lens focuses on pedestrian details--a piece of half-eaten pie, dirty linens in a heap, "actors" taking a break--that offer clues to a bizarre other-world. The lush and intricate images adroitly play with artifice and reality, adding up to rich, elliptical narratives that circle around the concepts of "home" and "desire." These images of homes and gardens, porn actors and film crews, studio and location shootings are an ambiguous meditation on suburbia and its trappings, family and transgression, loss and desire, the utopias and dystopias of middle-class lifestyle. The Valley and its many-layered photographs outline the complexity of domestic life at the beginning of the 21st century, opening up new perspectives for photography through its innovative combination of staged and documentary photographs. In 1998, an English magazine asked me to go on a porn set. I flew down to Burbank Airport with my wife, and we went to the house they'd given me the address of. It was a dentist's house on Van Alden. That name had all kinds of connotations when I was in high school. Because the Valley is so haunted for me by the ghosts of childhood, all of these street names have Proustian connotations. All I have to do is to say: Havenhurst, Van Alden, Vineta, Dubois, and a flood of associations comes back to me. [...] After the first five minutes of the strangeness of it all, I started to look around, going to the bedrooms, wandering through the house. It felt like a permission to go into a house in L.A. and to imagine how someone would live their life in this house. I made the pictures for the magazine. I left and thought, "This is it, this is what I have to do." £ 125

Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne / John Summerfield -- Walk in Splendor: Ceremonial Dress and the Minangkabau (Fowler Museum Textile Series) Fowler Museum of Cultural History 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. Embellished with incredibly sophisticated gold, silver, and silk patterning, the refined ceremonial textiles of the Minangkabau people of West Sumatra are often so complicated that even a highly skilled weaver can complete only a few centimeters in a full day at her loom. Motif patterns woven into these exquisite cloths reflect the Minangkabau adat - the indigenous ideology that prescribes roles for all activities and speech. In this lavishly illustrated volume with thirteen contributing authors - nine of them Minangkabau - consider ceremonial dress, motifs, fibers, patterning techniques, traditional architecture, ceremonies, jewelry, music, dance, literature, and historiography. £ 50

Montague Summers -- Shakespeare Adaptations Cape 1922 . VG copy in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. 282pp. 1st edition. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy marked presentation. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 35

Montague Summers -- The Gothic Quest Fortune Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 443pp. Reprint of classic study. £ 60

John Summerson -- Georgian London (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 435pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus Edited by Howard Colvin, this copy being from his Library. In this classic of English architectural history, John Summerson provides an account of a major building period in the history of London. Encompassing the architecture of the capital from the Great Fire of 1666 through the city's early-19th-century expansion, it explores the genesis and development of Georgian London. Summerson examines the way in which building was conditioned by social, economic and financial circumstances and discusses some of Britain's most important buildings and their architects. While Summerson's text is essentially unchanged in this edition, it has been corrected in the light of new research, expanded to include a few significant buildings that were originally overlooked, and enhanced with new illustrations. The appendix of surviving Georgian buildings has also been updated. £ 35

John Summerson -- Ten Years of British Architecture: 45 - 55 Arts Council 1956 . 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy and Inscribed on cover 'Howard Colvin with the Author's greetings Feb 1956'. £ 45

John Summerson -- Victorian Architecture in England; Four Studies in Evaluation Norton Library 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated. £ 10

John Summerson -- The Unromantic Castle and other Essays Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of fifteen Essays. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15

John Summerson (Ed) -- Concerning Architecture; Essays on Architectural Writing and Writing Presented to Nikolaus Pevsner Allen Lane 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. Colvin contributes an Essay on Aubrey's Chronologia Architectonica, tipped - in is a sheet of his Notes, a photocopy of an eight verse satire about Pevsner by Peter Clark and Pevsner's Memorial Service Programme. £ 100

Ann Sumner -- Thomas Hartley Cromek; A Classical Vision Harewood House 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Ann / Greg Sumner / Smith -- Thomas Jones 1742-1803: An Artist Rediscovered Yale University Press / National Museum Wales 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of well produced Catalogue. £ 50

Steven Suskin -- A Must See!: Brilliant Broadway Artwork Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Must See! is a must-have for any Broadway fan. It's a bonanza of a browse-book - overstuffed with rare, original theatrical artwork from the annals of Broadway. Curtain up! From tegendary musicals to classic dramas to ignominious failures, A Must See! proudly presents a visual feast of Broadway ballyhoo. For this compendium of graphic design excellence, theatre historian Steven Suskin combed through rare archives to collect together more than fifty years of plays and nearly two hundred compelling pieces of Broadway art. Great shows and great stars spill off the pages in artwork from top illustrators of the day, such as William Steig, Peter Arno, Alberto Vargas, and even Norman Rockwell. Throughout, Suskin peppers the text with insider information and juicy asides. Much of this material hasn't been seen since the shows closed eons ago, making A Must See! a must have. £ 15

Charles Susskind -- Janacek and Brod  Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 169pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Elisabeth Sussman -- Rosemarie Trockel Prestel 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Elisabeth Sussman (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1993: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Abrams 1993 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Elisabeth / John G. Sussman / Hanhardt -- City of Ambition; Artists & New York Whitney Museum (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 8

Anthony Sutcliffe -- An Architectural History of London Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Anthony Sutcliffe (Ed) -- Metropolis 1890 - 1940 Mansell 1984 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Studies in History, Planning and the Enviroment series. Includes chapters on the Metropolis in Cinema, Music and Literature as well as London's East and West End, Paris and Berlin. £ 30

Judith D. Suther -- A House of Her Own: Kay Sage, Solitary Surrealist University of Nebraska Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers slightly dusty cloth. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 'A House of Her Own' is the first full-length biography of the American Surrealist painter Kay Sage. Born in 1898 to wealthy American parents in upstate New York, Sage spent most of her childhood and young adult years in Italy and France. In 1937 she moved to Paris, where she became a member of the Surrealist group surrounding Andre Breton. She returned to the United States in 1940, settling in Woodbury, Connecticut. Her most productive years as an artist extended from roughly 1938 through the late 1950s, when her health began to deteriorate, and she withdrew gradually from social contact. She stopped working on her oil paintings in 1958, but continued to forge her increasingly nihilistic poems until she shot herself in the heart in January 1963. Along with her eloquent chronicle of Sage's life, Judith D. Suther presents subtle, revelatory views of Sage's artistic accomplishments. She takes us into the artist's elegant, dreamlike paintings, connecting them to Sage's complex inner life, and to the artistic and intellectual worlds in which she moved. Suther also shows how the raw language and iconoclastic themes of Sage's poetic works were related to Sage's lifelong revolt against social and artistic convention. Judith D. Suther is a professor of French and comparative literature at the University of North Carolina-Charlotte. She is the author of "Raissa Maritain: Pilgrim, Poet, Exile". £ 25

Elizabeth Sutherland -- Five Euphemias: Women in Medieval Scotland, 1220-1420 Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Sutherland -- Pedal powerHouse 2006 . Mint book + DVD in like publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). This is a collection of photographs and a dynamic DVD film exploring the little-known, but explosive, world of New York city's bike messengers. A wild ride alongside a band of New York City's most feared and respected inhabitants, bike messengers, "Pedal" follows the frenetic trips and lives of the cyclists who live by their own rules of the road. Going straight to the centre of this urban subculture, Sutherland serves up compelling portraits of the competitors from dozens of countries, in motion and at ease, checking out each other's bags, lingering over modifications to bikes and bodies. In-between events like sprints, distance racing, and skid contests, Sutherland shows us the riders' elegant physicality and complex individuality, and unique community that crosses boundaries of race, gender, age and class. The accompanying DVD literally follows (on a skateboard) the messengers as they race through the city, trying to make their next delivery on time. Sutherland delves deep into the world of the messengers - a world usually only seen from the outside - and returns with a dynamic document that evokes the unbridled anarchy and energy of its inhabitants. £ 15

Victor Suthren -- To Go Upon Discovery: James Cook and Canada, from 1758 to 1779 Dundurn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Begins with Cook's arrival in Canada in 1758 and ends with his appointment to take Endeavour to the South Pacific. In between these dates, we witness the siege of Louisbourg during the Seven Years' War, where Cook made his almost accidental discovery of the surveying techniques that distinguished him and gave him a prominent place in history. We see the development of his abilities while based in Halifax (1759-62), a port he knew better than any but his home port of Whitby, England. We are also party to the detailed description of Cook's Newfoundland survey of 1763-67. £ 8

Andrew Suttie -- Rewriting the First World War: Lloyd George, Politics and Strategy 1914-1918 Palgrave 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. This book provides an analysis of the strategy and conduct of operations on the Western Front during 1914-1918. It examines the British and Allied Military effort in the war but also the British Prime Minister's account of that effort. £ 45

Timothy Sutton -- The Classification of Visual Art: A Philosophical Myth and Its History Cambridge University Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book is an important contribution to the philosophy of art that bridges the disciplines of philosophy and art. It engages with a long-standing debate about what it is that bestows the designation 'art' on an artwork. Tiffany Sutton shows how the history of art should influence the classification of visual art. She considers the various theories that have been put forward to define the nature of the artwork and then offers her own set of classificatory norms. Amongst the critical questions that are addressed in the process are: how important is patronage in the contemporary visual arts, and what lends conceptual art its specific aura? £ 20

Mark di Suvero -- Dreambook University of California Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Hiroyuki Suzuki -- Shuhei Endo: Paramodern Architecture Electa 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since founding his own studio nearly 15 years ago, Shuhei Endo (b. 1960) has been concerned with creating architectural spaces out of continuous strips of material - most often rolled or corrugated steel - that encompass both roof and wall, looping and coiling to enclose interior spaces while leaving much of the structure exposed. To date, his projects have been small-scale, mostly concentrated in the Kansai region: a parking structure for bicycles (Cyclestation M), a public toilet facility in an outdoor park in Hyogo (Springtecture H), a railroad station (Transtation O), a rural agricultural market (Rooftecture B). Responding to their standardized, industrial materials, Endo's projects carry generic names with repetitive suffixes and one-letter IDs, but their form is anything but generic - the projects resemble abstract sculpture more than they do architecture with regular geometries. Of his Springtecture H lavatory facility, Jonathan Glancey of "The Guardian" wrote: "This is a brilliant, unabashed swirl of galvanised corrugated metal, its loops and spirals derived from the structural logic of this malleable material." In addition to small-scale work, Endo has designed two larger competition entries, including an addition to an art museum in northeastern Japan (Springtecture A/Aomori project, 2000), and an addition to the headquarters of the World Intellectual Properties Organization in Geneva (Rooftecture W/Wipo Project, 2000). Endo earned a master's degree from Kyoto City University of Art and worked at Osamu Ishii & Biken Associates in Japan before opening his own office. He was named by Architectural Record as one of nine of the most talented emerging architects in the magazine's "Design Vanguard 2001," and received an Architectural Review award in 2000. This book follows the format of Electa's series on contemporary architects, showcasing 32 of Endo's projects with concise project descriptions, excellent color photographs, plans, and drawings. It includes a complete illustrated list of projects, a biography, and bibliography. £ 15

Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 5

Mark / Ben Svendson / Redlich -- Circus Carnivore Lothian 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Margaret Swain -- The Needlework of Mary Queen of Scots Ruth Bean 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Julien Swann -- Provincial Power and Absolute Monarchy: The Estates General of Burgundy 1661 - 1790 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to study the history of the Estates General of Burgundy during the classic period of absolute monarchy. Although not a representative institution in any modern sense, the Estates were constantly engaged in a process of bargaining with the French crown, and this book examines that relationship under the Ancien Régime. Julian Swann analyses the organization, membership and powers of the Estates and explores their administration, their struggles for power with rival institutions and their relationship with the crown and with the Burgundian people. The Estates proved remarkably resilient when confronted by the challenges posed by the Bourbon monarchy, and by the reign of Louis XVI they were seemingly more powerful than ever. However the desire to protect their privileges and to extend their authority had not been accompanied by an attempt to forge a meaningful relationship with the people they claimed to serve. £ 34

Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 25

Robert L Sweeney -- Frank Lloyd Wright: An Annotated Bibliography Hennessey & Ingalls (Los Angeles) 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 30

John Sweetman -- The Artist and the Bridge 1700 - 1920 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Daniel M. Swetschinski (Ed) -- Orphan Objects: Facets of the Textiles Collection of the Joods Historisch Museum, Amsterdam Waanders 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Graham Swift -- The Sweet Shop Owner Allen Lane 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with some light scratch marks to rear panel. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Author's 1st book. Photograph on request. £ 225

Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 15

David Sylvester -- London Recordings Chatto & Windus 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st edition. The eminent art critic David Sylvester always managed to catch the unexpected angle when he interviewed or analysed his contemporaries. This dazzling, surprising collection - planned and completed by David Sylvester himself shortly before his death in 2001 - includes key interviews recorded in London over the years. Some pieces focus on artists, conveying the urgent, changing movements of British art from early appreciations of Henry Moore and William Coldstream, to Bridget Riley, Malcolm Morley, Howard Hodgkin, Gilbert and George, Rachel Whiteread, Douglas Gordon and Tony Cragg. Other interviews turn to ballet, theatre, film and music, introducing us to the world and views of Leonide Massine, the inspired film-set designer Ken Adam or the composer Harrison Birtwistle - a moving late recording. Perhaps the most unusual of these final pieces, and one of the most resonant, is an interview with Mike Brearley, former English cricket captain. David Sylvester was himself an extremely knowledgeable and passionate cricket fan, and here he shows how sport can resemble art in its concern with timing, placing, composition. Deeply enjoyable, rewarding and thought provoking, London Recordings is a tribute to Sylvester's remarkable wisdom, humanity and humour as well as his enduring genius. £ 10

Warren Sylvester Smith -- The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 Constable 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Ohnemus Sylvia -- An Ethnology of the Admiralty Islands University of Hawai 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Admiralty Islands are an independent state of Papua New Guinea. This text presents the findings of Alfred Buhler, who assembled a collection of documentation on the culture of the islands during 1931-32. Sylvia Ohnemus enhances these with her own contributions gathered in the field. £ 40

Jehan Sylvius -- The Devil's Popess: A novel of mystery, of magic and love Atlas 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition thus and Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 95

John Sym -- Life's Preservative Against Self - Killing (Tavistock Classic Reprints in the History of Psychiatry) Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Attractive facsimile edition with an Introduction by Michael MacDonald. £ 15

Michael Symons -- A History of Cooks and Cooking University of Illinois Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. Never has there been so little need to cook. Yet Michael Symons maintains that to be truly human we need to become better cooks: practical and generous sharers of food. Fueled by James Boswell's definition of humans as cooking animals (for 'no beast can cook'), Symons sets out to explore the civilizing role of cooks in history. His wanderings take us to the clay ovens of the prehistoric eastern Mediterranean and the bronze cauldrons of ancient China, to fabulous banquets in the temples and courts of Mesopotamia, Egypt, and Persia, to medieval English cookshops and southeast Asian street markets, to palace kitchens, diners, and to modern fast-food eateries.Symons samples conceptions and perceptions of cooks and cooking, from Plato and Descartes to Marx and Virginia Woolf, asking why cooks, despite their vital and central role in sustaining life, have remained in the shadows, unheralded, unregarded, and underappreciated. 'People think of meals as occasions where you share food', he notes. 'They rarely think of cooks as sharers of food'. Considering such notions as the physical and political consequences of sauce, connections between food and love, and cooking as a regulator of clock and calendar, Symons provides a spirited and diverting defense of a cook-centered view of the world. Michael Symons is the author of "One Continuous Picnic: A History of Eating in Australia" and "The Shared Table". £ 15

J. M. Synge -- The Plays and Poems of J. M. Synge Methuen 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly browned dustjacket. 363pp. 1st edition of this collection Edited by T. R. Henn. £ 8

David Syrett -- The Defeat of the German U-Boats: Battle of the Atlantic (Studies in Maritime History) University of South Carolina 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 50

John Szarkowski -- Photography Until Now New York Museum of Modern Art 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

John Szarkowski -- The Idea of Louis Sullivan Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. In the 1950s, the young Szarkowski compiled a photographic portfolio of buildings constructed by Sullivan in Chicago. He went on to complete and publish his coverage in modest book form. This new updated edition is aimed at historians of photography, of architecture, and of the making of books. £ 22

John Szarkowski -- Irving Penn Museum of Modern Art 1987) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. illustrated throughout. £ 40

Andrew Szegedy - Maszak -- Paul Strand at Work: Toward a Deeper Understanding Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In the late 1940's, Paul Strand spoke of creating a series of photographs that focused on the history, architecture, environs and people of a small town (which) would reveal âthe common denominator of all humanity and would be a bridge toward a deeper understanding between countries.â This book presents a rigorously edited selection of these photographs made in France, Italy and New England between the years 1943 and 1953. Strand identified and explored the myriad variations of some central themes: the primal connection between humans and the natural world, the beauty of simple objects and structures, and the inherent dignity of every individual regardless of wealth or social status. Strandâs photographs encourage the viewer to look closely and observe how details and formal relations emerge. Paul Strand (1890 - 1976) was introduced to photography in 1904 by Lewis Hine, then Strandâs teacher at the Ethical Culture School in New York. Hine introduced him to Alfred Stieglitzâs Photo-Secession Gallery at 291 Fifth Avenue. Stieglitz championed Strandâs work by publishing it in Camera Work and ultimately exhibiting it at 291. Numerous solo and group exhibitions have showcased Strand's work including a 1945 solo show at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and a 1971 retrospective exhibition that opened at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and later traveled to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Saint Louis Art Museum. The last major exhibition of Strandâs work, âPaul Strand circa 1916,â was organized in 1998 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and later traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. His work has been the subject of many monographs and can be found in the permanent collections of major museums internationally. £ 10

Sherry Clayton / Ted Taggett / Schwarz -- Paintbrushes and Pistols: How the Taos Artists Sold the West John Muir 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

James / Warren Taylor / Shaw -- A Dictionary of the Third Reich Grafton 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- Rogues in the House and Other Stories: Volume Two (Chronicles of Conan) Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Reprint. £ 5

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- The Conan Chronicles 1: Tower of the Elephant and Other Stories Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Reprint. £ 15

Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700

Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 50

Robert Trow - Smith -- A History of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700 and 1700 - 1900; Two Volumes Complete Routledge 1957 / 1959 . VG bright and clean set in red publishers cloth in faded, marked and creased dustjackets and accordingly offered as working copies. 1st editions of important study. £ 50

Anne / Christopher / Lawrence Ullmann / Whittick / Simon -- Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design; Two Volumes Complete Fleece Press 2008 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcase. As New. Limited edition of 750 copies. 523pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning production. £ 550

William / Keith / Henry / Peter - Klaus Vaughan / Hartley / Meyric Hughes / Schuster (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue. £ 45

Geza / Alexander Von Habsburg / Von Solodkoff -- Faberge: Imperial Craftsman and His World Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Otto Von Simson -- The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order Pantheon / Bollingen 1962 . 1.5cm tear at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. £ 20

Wolfram / Wolfgang Von Soden / Rollig -- Das Akkadische Syllabar 3. Auflage Durchgesehen Und Verbessert; Analecta Orientalia 42 Pontificio Istituto biblicum 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. xli + 76pp + index. 1st edition. £ 75

Amei / Robert Wallach / Storr -- Il'ia Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through installations, albums and paintings, Ilya Kabakov - called the "father of Moscow conceptualism" - translates the experience of Soviet life into universal metaphors for the human condition. Wallach's monograph features Kabakov's own commentaries as well as actual texts of the installations. £ 50

Shelagh / Shahid Weir / Serene -- Palestinian Embroidery British Museum Press 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

John / Chuhei Weyland / Sugiyama -- Principles of Population and Production; as they are affected by the Progress of Society with a view to Moral and Political Consequences Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. £ 50

F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 10

Robert / Nicola Woods / Shelton -- An Atlas of Victorian Mortality Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Maurice Yorinks / Sendak -- Mommy? Michael Di Capua 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. 1st edition of Sendak's first pop- up title. £ 15

local image

Ships from all round the world sail past