![]() | Authors - S |
|
Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 20 James P. / Jan / Alan B. /Robert K. / David P. Allen / Assmann / Lloyd / Ritner / Silverman -- Religion and Philosophy in Ancient Egypt; Yale Egyptological Studies 3 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 30 Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 125 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 250 Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 50 Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 10 Harriet Beecher Stowe -- Uncle Tom's Cabin (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 75 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Patrizia / Paolo Bonifazio / Scrivano -- Olivetti Builds: Modern Architecture in Ivrea Skira 2001 . Fine in plain wrappers in publishers decorated wrapper. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Skira Architecture Library series. This book offers a critical interpretation of the rich, unique architectural patrimony of Ivrea, seat of Olivetti's headquarters, the most famous typewriter company in the world. A detailed catalogue of the open-air museum of modern architecture in Ivrea, the text reconstructs the events from the 'thirties to the 'fifties surrounding Adriano Olivetti and his relationship with architecture and urban planning. In the mid-thirties Adriano Olivetti began not only a renewal of industrial production, but also a long process of construction of the territory and its landscape. Beginning in 1945 Ivrea became a reference point not only for Italian intellectuals interested in constructing a new civil society, but also a mecca for architects and urban planners, who brought his ideas to life through their work. Architects such as Luigi Figini and Gino Pollini, Ignazio Gardella, Marco Zanuso, Eduardo Vittoria, Ettore Sottsass, Gino Valle, urban planners such as Giovanni Astengo, Carlo Doglio, Luigi Piccinato not only gave form to the community but also, through the individual works built in Ivrea, contributed to the complex Italian and international architectural debate. £ 10 Henry / Ray Boot / Sturtivant -- Gifts of War: Presentation Aircraft in Two World Wars Air Britain Historians 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by both Authors on endpaper. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 70 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 15 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 20 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 225 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 35 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 20 Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 25 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 30 Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 40 J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 20 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 50 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 25 Victoria / Charlie Coren / Skelton -- Once More, with Feeling: How We Tried to Make the Greatest Porn Film Ever Fourth Estate 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 30 Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 20 Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 10 Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 10 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 15 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 40 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 90 Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 20 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 425 (Edwin Smith|) -- The Orientation of Buildings being the Report of the R. I. B. A. Joint Committee on the Orientation of Buildings R. I. B. A. . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth over lettered boards. 70pp + 8p Adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition with the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 20 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 Norman / Deyan / Spencer Foster / Sudjic / de Grey -- Norman Foster and the British Museum Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 110 Christopher / Christopher Fryke / Schweitzer -- Voyages to the East Indies Cassell 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers brown leatherette style binding. 276pp. Reissue of classic title in the Seafarers Library series. £ 25 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Garden History Society -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 60 Gordana Fontana / Patrick Giusti / Schumacher -- Zaha Hadid: The Complete Works Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. Four Volumes in plexiglass slipcase. Zaha Hadid is the most famous woman architect in the world, and the first to win the Pritzker Prize. Having achieved international recognition through her striking images and design, the Iraqi-born, London-based architect is now of the profession's most sought-after figures. Her buildings are now appearing across the globe, from Europe to the United States, in China and Japan. Zaha Hadid's moment has arrived. Zaha Hadid: Complete Works is one of the most exciting and complex architectural monographs ever published. This brilliantly conceived and designed publication comprises four volumes of differing sizes that offer multiple perspectives on more than a hundred projects and over twenty years at the vanguard of architecture. Major and Recent Projects is a large-scale presentation of Hadid's recently built work and famed paintings, while the thematically organized Projects Documentation identifies the strands of her work through detailed descriptions and illustrations. Models and Sketches is a selection of the architect's groundbreaking explorations in perspective, many taken from her private sketchbooks, and previously unpublished. Essays and References features essays by international critics, an appreciation by maverick Peter Cook and an exhaustive reference section, including a bibliography and project data. £ 75 Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 40 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 15 Peter / Stefan Hall / Sagmeister -- Sagmeister : Made You Look: Another Self-indulgent Design Monograph Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of elusive title. £ 60 Kenneth R. / Thomas R. Hammond / Stewart (Ed) -- The Essential Brunswick: Beginnings, Explications, Applications Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 800 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 50 Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 8 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 35 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 25 Simon / Antony Hornblower / Spawforth (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 794pp + maps. 1st edition. £ 20 R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards yet internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 30 Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928-1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 100 John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Charlie / Peter Jeffery / Savigear -- German Federalism Today Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 75 Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 14 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Diana / Michael / Mitchell Ketcham / Corbett / Schwarzer -- The De Young in the 21st Century: A Museum by Herzog and De Meuron Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Designed by the internationally renowned Swiss firm Herzog & de Meuron, winners of the 2001 Pritzker Prize, the new de Young Museum in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park is an architectural tour de force. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings and models, this book traces the architects' creative process, documenting a complex five-year project that has resulted in an outstanding contribution to contemporary museum architecture. £ 20 G. E. Kidder Smith -- Italy Builds (L'Italia costruisce): Its modern architecture and native inheritance Architectural Press 1955 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated cloth. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 75 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 15 Mary Lee Settle -- All the Brave Promises: The Memories of Aircraftwoman 2nd Class 2146391 Heinemann 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty VG dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Claude Levi-Strauss -- Structural Anthropology Allen Lane 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st English Edtion of hugely influential title. £ 15 Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 30 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 35 Kwang - Ching / Richard Liu / Shek (Ed) -- Heterodoxy in Late Imperial China University of Hawai'i Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 523pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Edward Lucie - Smith -- The Waking Dream; Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art 1450 - 1900 Thames and Hudson 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated with 216 reproductions. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Furniture; A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in The World of Art series. £ 5 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Adam: The Male Figure in Art Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised study. £ 20 Edward Lucie-Smith -- John Kirby; The Comfort of Strangers Mainstream 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 15 Simonetta / Angelo Lupi / Sorzi -- Illustrated Book of Preserves Aurum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 350 F. L. / G.R. McEwen / Stephenson -- The Use and Significance of Pesticides in the Environment Wiley 1979 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 538pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844-1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . VG in publishers cloth slightly nicked at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 5 Miners Strike -- Blood, Sweat and Tears; Photographs from The Great Miners Strike 1984 - 1985 Artworker Books 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ann / Bob Moon / Shelton Mayes (Ed) -- Teaching and Learning in the Secondary School Routledge 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Reprint. £ 8 French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 10 A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 40 Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 25 Peter / Ulrike Noever / Scholda -- J & L Lobmeyr: Between Tradition and Innovation: Nineteenth-century Glassware from the Mak Collection Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 23 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 20 Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition of this brilliant book with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. £ 60 James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustratd throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 45 Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 David / Robert D. Philips / Storch -- Policing Provincial England 1829-1856: The Politics of Reform Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. A profound social change in the 19th century was the transition to a policed society, with a professional police force. This study of the parish constabulary before its marginalization and the development of county policing, considers the role of the police in civil liberty. Scarce. £ 25 Peter (POP - UP) Seymour -- The Naughty Nineties: A Pop-Up Book for Adults Collins 1982 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of this tongue in cheek risque movable. £ 15 Population Studies -- Dynamics of Populations: Proceedings of the Advanced Study Institute on 'Dynamics of Numbers in Populations', Oosterbeek, the Netherlands, 7-18 September 1970 Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 611pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lewis / Susan Pyenson / Sheets - Pyenson -- Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities HarperColins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. A work that explores the interaction between the practice of science and public life. In this penetrating work, Lewis Pyenson and Susan Sheets-Pyenson identify that major advances in science stem from changes in three distinct areas of society: the social institutions that promote science, the sensibilities of scientists themselves and the goal of the scientific enterprise. Servants and Interpreters of Nature begins by examining the institutions that have shaped science: the academies of Ancient Greece, universities, the growth of museums of science, technology and natural history, botanical and zoological gardens, and the advent of modern specialized research laboratories. It is equally comprehensive when it analyses changing scientific sensibilities -- for example, the relationship between religion and science, or the interplay between the growth of democracy and the growth of scientific knowledge. * The final section of this book is on the changing nature of the scientific enterprise and considers how the goals of science have evolved. * It is an indispensable account of how science, perhaps above all other human endeavours, has shaped, and been shaped by, the world we inhabit today. £ 25 William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10 Michael / Brian Richter / Stone -- Medieval Ireland: The Enduring Tradition (New Studies in Medieval History) Macmillan 1988 . Slight rubbing to edge of cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Riley - Smith -- The Crusades: A Short History Athlone 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. £ 15 Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 45 Gordon W. / Michael D. Roderick / Stephens -- Scientific & Technical Education in 19th Century England David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Tim Rollins / K. O. S. (Collaboration) -- Parkett 20 Parkett Verlag AG 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 45 Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 20 Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre, 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 30 Rutland Local History Society -- Turnpikes & Royal Mail of Rutland; the highways, turnpike trusts, the great coaches & carriers, the early postal services Spiegl 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated.. £ 20 Eliel Saarinen -- The City; Its growth, its decay, its future Reinhold 1943 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. 380pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 45 Manfred Sack -- Beauty, Function and Art: Danner Award '96 Arnoldsche 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9 Manfred Sack -- Richard Meier: Stadthaus Ulm Menges (Stuttgart) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Kadri Sadakat -- The Trial: A History from Socrates to O.J. Simpson HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Eli Sagan -- At the Dawn of Tyranny: Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression and the State Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Keith Sagar (Ed) -- The Achievement of Ted Hughes Manchester University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. 1st edition. Includes the 1st publication of four poems by Hughes and includes the first publication of Seamus Heaney's essay Hughes and England. £ 30 Keith Sagar (Ed) -- A D. H. Lawrence Handbook Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. Includes Select Bibliography, Chronology of Works and Locations and a thematic index to Phoenix and Phoenix II. £ 20 Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia Editions Rodopi 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 40 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and highly elusive study. £ 70 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1976 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and highly elusive book in hardback. £ 100 Irena Sakellaridou -- Mario Botta: Architectural Poetics (Architecture / Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This books presents a thorough account of the thirty-five year career of architect Mario Botta, one of the most important members of the Swiss 'Ticenese School'. Thirty-three buildings, three stage sets and numerous designed objects are presented chronologically, in an attempt to track the formation of an architectual language that is distinct and personal, yet universally recognized and admired. Each project is introduced by an overall review of the piece, placing it in context. Born in Switzerland in 1943, Botta worked in Le Corbusier's office in 1965 and with Louis Kahn in 1969. His buildings are defined by their attention to topographical conditions, regionalist sensibilities, preference for clear architectural types, desire for geometric order and emphasis on craftsmanship. Botta's attitude is expressed above all in a series of refined single-family houses, from the house in Stabio, strongly reminiscent of Le Corbusier, to the independent buildings at Cadenazzo and Riva San Vitale, and the mannered, elegantly striped house at Ligornetto. With the administration building for the Staatsbank in Fribourg, Botta began his involvement with the problems of integrating a new building with an existing urban fabric. Botta still lives and practises in Switzerland. £ 10 Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 30 Doris Salcedo -- Shibboleth Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Shibboleth is the eighth commission in The Unilever Series for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall, and is the first work to directly intervene in the iconic architecture of the building itself by inscribing a subterranean chasm into its concrete floor. £ 35 Peter F. Sale -- The Ecology of Fishes on Coral Reefs Academic Press 1992 . Ownership label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and elusive title. This summary provides a review of the ecology of coral reef fishes, contributed by North American and Australian researchers. Areas covered include the development of non-equilibrium models of community organization and the role of recruitment variability in structuring local assemblages and insights into predator-prey and plant herbivore interactions. The book is intended to be suitable for graduate students and professional researchers in ecology. £ 45 Renata Salecl (Ed) -- Lacan and Love (New Formations) Lawrence & Wishart 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 137pp. £ 15 Peter D. Salins (Ed) -- New York Unbound: The City and the Politics of the Future Blackwell (Oxford) 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 15 George Salmon -- A Treatise on the Analytic Geometry of Three Dimensions Hodges Foster (Dublin) 1874 . Neatly rebacked with white title label to spine preserving publishers cloth, internally very clean and bright. xvii + Errata + 583pp. Attractive copy of the 3rd edition of this important title. £ 50 L. F. Salzman -- English Life in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1976 . VG in publishers cloth 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published the year previously. £ 5 Lucas Samaras -- Unrepentant Ego: The Self-portraits of Lucas Samaras Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. £ 30 Sebastian Samay -- Reason Revisited; The Philosophy of Karl Jaspers Gill and Macmillan 1971 . Cover slightly marked else VG in publishers cloth. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Pamela A. Sambrook -- The Country House Servant Sutton 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Describing the skills, equipment and work organisation which brought cleanliness and order to the English country house, this book includes first-hand recollections of servants themselves. The title examines the social structures, describes skills, equipment, cleaning methods and work organization of the housemaid, laundrymaid, footman, valet and hall-boy. The author also looks at how servants spent their time outside working hours. Contemporary manuals, diaries, and accounts give an insight into what life was like for those in domestic service. £ 15 James Sambrook -- William Cobbett Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title in the Routledge Author Guides series. £ 5 Geoffrey Sampson -- Liberty and Language Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Caroline / Josefowitz Samuel -- Gauguin and the School of Pont-Aven Prints and Paintings, catalogue to an exhibition at Royal Academy of Arts Sept. - Nov. 1989 Royal Academy 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed, elusive Catalogue. £ 40 Raphael Samuel (Ed) -- Miners, Quarrymen and Saltworkers Routledge 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Norbert M. Samuelson -- Judaism and the Doctrine of Creation Cambridge University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Thomas Sanchez -- Rabbit Boss Secker & Warburg 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 468pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book being a Counterpoint History of four generations of a Native American family in the far North-West. £ 25 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG Bright titght set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 225 Andrew Sanders -- The Companion to "Tale of Two Cities" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Andrew Sanders -- The Victorian Historical Novel 1840 - 80 Macmillan 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 60 Barry Sanders -- Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History Beacon 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 15 Margaret H B Sanderson -- Robert Adam and Scotland; Portrait of an Architect HMSO (Edinburgh) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Sandon -- View into the Village: Study in Suffolk Building Terence Dalton 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Mollie Sands -- The Eighteenth-Century Pleasure Gardens of Marylebone, 1737-1777 Society for Theatre Research 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Trent Elwood Sanford -- The Architecture of the SouthWest: Indian, Spanish, American Norton (New York) 1950 . Boards slightly faded else tight presentable copy 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive and excellent book. £ 20 Bikshu Sangharakshita -- Mind Reactive and Creative Windhorse 1995 . Fine in publishers wrappers. Reprint. £ 15 Luc Sante -- No Smoking Assouline 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in cigarette style box (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Claude Santoy -- Amusing Short Stories of Death Shakespeare & Co (Paris) 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 63pp. Illustrated by M. Barboni. Presentation from Santoy on front wrapper. £ 5 Dmitri V. / Natalia L. Sarabianov / Adaskina -- Liubov Popova Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp.Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph which is elusive. £ 85 Jose Saramago -- Grand Street 67; Fire Grand Street Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 G. W. Sargent -- The Japanese Family Storehouse or The Millionaire's Gospel Modernised Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Reprint of this elusive new edition of Saikaku's text first published in 1668 and in this edition in 1959. £ 75 Carolyn Sargentson -- Merchants and Luxury Markets: The Marchands Merciers of 18th Century Paris (Victoria & Albert Museum Studies in the History of Art & Design) V & A / Getty 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study examines the role of the Marchands Merciers and the growth of local and international trade in luxury items - such as silks, porcelain and lacquer - in 18th-century Paris. Drawing on both extensive archival research and detailed examination of surviving objects, it aims to contribute to the literature on the luxury trades and material culture in the 18th century. £ 125 Frank Sargeson -- Man of England Now with I for One and A Game of Hide and Seek Martin Brian & O'Keeffe 1972 . Inscription (Presentation from the Publisher Tim O'Keefe) VG in dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Nathalie Sarraute -- Planetarium Calder 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5 Jean - Paul Sartre -- Mallarme: Or, the Poet of Nothingness Penn State University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Translated and Introduced by Ernest Sturm. The first English translation of a major text by Sartre on the French poet Stephane Mallarme. Originally written in 1952, the work provides both a comprehensive interpretation of Mallarme's poetry and an overview of French literature of the 19th century. £ 10 Frances Sarzano -- Sir John Tenniel Art and Technics 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the English Masters in Black and White series. £ 15 Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 225 Ann Satterthwaite -- Going Shopping: Consumer Choices and Community Consequences Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Saumarez - Smith -- Eighteenth - Century Decoration: Design and Domestic Interior in England Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. "Eighteenth Century Decoration" is a history of design and interiors. It concentrates on the appearance of rooms at all levels of society and charts the emergence of the professional designer and decorator. For this book, Charles Saumarez Smith has amassed over 400 contemporary illustrations, including architects' drawings, pattern books, conversation pieces and satirical prints and, together with letters and literature of the day, he provides the most complete account of the 18th century interior to date. His expert knowledge reveals the changing role of the architect in the planning of interiors, explores the artistic conventions which determined how rooms were depicted and brings fascinating perceptions into the broader aspects of society. Scarce. £ 100 V. G. Saundercock -- Harbour Vessels Saundercock 1985 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Joseph Saunders -- A history of medieval Islam Routledge 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Matthew Saunders -- The Historic House Owner's Companion Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful book. £ 10 O. Elfrida Saunders -- English Art in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1932 . Bookplate else VG in original cloth 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Preface by Tancred Borenius. 1st edition of study with good chapters on Wall Paintings and Woodcarvings. £ 10 Alberto Savinio -- Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare Eridanos 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 5 Alberto Savinio -- Speaking to Clio Marlboro Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. £ 5 Martica Sawin -- Nell Blaine: Her Art and Life Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. This volume presents the art and life of Nell Blaine, a member of the second generation of the New York School. Her work represents a dialogue between abstract principles and her sensory responses to the visible world. Her oils and watercolours of gardens, landscapes and flower still lifes display her commitment to the pleasure principle, her delight in vision, combined with a gift for improvisation and rhythm learned from the jazz greats of the 1940s. £ 45 Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944-1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 R. A. Sayce -- The French Biblical Epic in the Seventeenth Century Oxford University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 15 Karen Sayer -- Country Cottages: A Cultural History Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. Roses around the door and thatched roofs? The country cottage was, and still is, an icon that has carried multiple, often opposing, meanings, which have in turn shaped the way that rural housing has been designed, built and sold over a number of years. This book is a thematic, social and cultural history of the country cottage as labourer's home, as gendered space, as "beau idyll", and as an icon of Englishness. Karen Sayer examines the wider issues raised by the countryside as site of nature and culture, the competition between picturesque and sublime, the emergence of new national identities, and the construction of domesticity. She also addresses the relationship between ideal, ideology and "fact". This though, is not a simple matter of setting "reality" against "image", of arguing that literature or art have failed to provide an accurate reflection of country life to a credulous, urban, middle class audience, but developing a more sophisticated understanding of the many meanings embodied within the image and reality of "country life". £ 60 Andrew Sayers -- Aboriginal Artists of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Jane E. Sayers -- Papal Judges Delegate in the Province of Canterbury 1198-1254 Oxford University Press / Sandpiper 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 398pp. Reprint. £ 15 Eleanor A. / Alfonso E. Perez Sayre / Sanchez -- Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment Bulfinch 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue. £ 30 Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 Bianca Maria Scarfi -- The Lion Of Venice: Studies And Research On The Bronze Statue In The Piazzetta. Albrizzi Editore 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. English text. 1st edition of a very attractive Monograph. £ 30 Diana Scarisbrick -- Jewellery in Britain 1066 -1837 : A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey Michael Russell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 45 John Schad -- The Reader in the Dickensian Mirrors Macmillan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 50 John P. Schaefer -- The Ansel Adams Guide: Basic Techniques of Photography Little Brown 1992 . Inscription else VG in very slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 389pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Neil Schaeffer -- The Marquis De Sade: A Life Knopf 1999 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 567pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Matthias Schaller -- The Mill Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth with inset photograph to front board. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs accompanied by an Essay by Thomas Weski, £ 35 Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 25 Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory Harper Collins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 30 Meyer Schapiro -- Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art: Volume Three (Selected Papers) Chatto and Windus 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Steve Schapiro -- American Edge Arena Editions (Santa Fe) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page reproductions of Schapiro's work. 1st edition of stunning Retrospective. £ 40 Jarret Schecter -- Hermanovce: Four Seasons with the Roma Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated threoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lawrence R. Schehr -- Parts of an Andrology; On Representations of Men's Bodies Stanford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. The subject of this original and provocative work is the white male body, a counterpoint in gender studies to the many readings of the representation of the female body. To look at the construction of this figure, the author examines a group of discontinuous works that are representative of the discontinuity in the intermittent representation of the male body. Especially in nineteenth-century narrative, where Edgar Allan Poe and Guy de Maupassant write astutely on the subject, there is never continuity in representing the male body. The Pit and the Pendulum and Bel-Ami are flickering, episodic investigations into the male body as subject, as sentient feeling, as the subject of torture or of adulation. Not until the twentieth century can this male subject be continuously represented. Though the male body is often at center stage, in works that treat it as a metonymy of its own phallic and phallocentric power, this body has less often been seen relative to pleasure and pain, to aesthetics, to human vulnerability. £ 25 Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 30 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 10 Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Decisive Years Rixzzoli 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Traces the influential Finnish architect's life and career from the late 1920s to 1939 and examines his designs for houses, apartment buildings, banks, schools, theaters, and office buildings. £ 40 Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Mature Years Rizzoli 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Paul Schimmel -- Tony Cragg: Sculpture, 1975-90 Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small scratch to rear panel. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 125 Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Winifred Schleiner -- Medical Ethics in the Renaissance Georgetown University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. A compelling history of the ethical considerations, evaluations of procedures, and problem-solving techniques in the writings of European physicians and surgeons from the mid-16th through the mid-17th century. Schleiner reveals an emerging field that increasingly separated the cure of the body from that of the soul. He employs several controversial £ 35 Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dr. Henry Schliemann -- Mycenae - a Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns Blom (New York) 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 404pp + 30p,plates as well as many illustrations in the text. Attractive Facsimile of important study first published in 1880. £ 45 Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500 Barbara Schmitz (Ed) -- After The Great Mughals Painting in Delhi and the Regional Courts in the 18th and 19th Centuries Marg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Elisabeth Schmuttermier (Ed) -- Cast Iron from Central Europe 1800 - 1850 Bard Graduate Center (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of well detailed catalogue which includes contributions by Michael Stratton, Leon Botstein and Brigitte Marquardt. £ 45 Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842-1907 Ohio University Press . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10 Arnold Schoenberg -- Style and Idea: Selected Writings Faber 1984 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 559pp. Revised Edition. £ 25 John Schofield -- Medieval London Houses (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Corrected edition of excellent title. £ 20 John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 30 Percy A. Scholes -- The Life and Activities of Sir John Hawkins; Musician, Magistrate and friend of Johnson Oxford University Press 1953 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Alan Schom -- Trafalgar: Countdown to Battle 1803-1805 Michael Joseph 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 421pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Esther Schor -- Bearing the Dead: British Culture of Mourning from the Enlightenment to Victoria Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Martyn Schorr -- Pontiac Trans Am High Performance Handbook Motorbooks International 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 J. Schouten -- The Rod and Serpent of Asklepios: Symbol of Medicine Elsevier 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce detailed monograph on the evolving symbolism of the Rod and Serpent. £ 50 Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Thomas L. Schumacher -- The Danteum: A Study in the Architecture of Literature Princeton Architectural Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st English Language edition. Scarce. £ 50 Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Herbert Schutz -- The Romans in Central Europe Yale University Press 1985) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Montgomery Schuyler -- American Architecture and other Writings: Two Volumes Complete Harvard 1961 . VG bright set in grey publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjackets. 664pp. Illustrated throughout. Two volumes. 1st editions of this collection of Schuyler's Writings Edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. £ 50 David G. Schwartz -- Roll the Bones: The History of Gambling Gotham 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 E. Schwartz -- The Legacy of Homer: Four Centuries of Art from the Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Beaux - arts Paris Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Hillel Schwartz -- The Culture of the Copy: Striking Likenesses, Unreasonable Facsimiles Zone Books 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 566pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "The Culture of the Copy" is an attempt to make sense of our Western fascination with replicas, duplicates and twins. In this work, Hillel Schwartz charts the repercussions of our entanglement with copies of all kinds, whose presence alternately sustains and overwhelms us. Through historical analysis and case studies in contemporary culture, Schwartz investigates most varieties of simulacra, including couterfeits, decoys, mannequins, ditto marks, portraits, genetic cloning, war games, camouflage, instant replays, digital imaging, parrots, photocopies, wax museums, apes, art forgeries, not to mention the very notion of the Real McCoy. At the same time Schwartz works through a range of modernist, feminist, and postmodern theories about copies and mechanical reproduction, posing the following compelling question: How is it that the ethical dilemmas at the heart of so many fields of endeavour have become inseparable from our pursuit of copies - of the natural world, or our own creations, indeed our very selves? £ 25 Gary Schwarzman -- The Architect's Apprentice; The Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat Sheridan House (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 10 Leonardo Sciascia -- Death of an Inquisitor Carcanet Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 75 Joshua Scodel -- Excess and the Mean in Early Modern English Literature (Literature in History Series) Princeton University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. This book examines how English writers from the Elizabethan period to the Restoration transformed and contested the ancient ideal of the virtuous mean. As early modern authors learned at grammar school and university, Aristotle and other classical thinkers praised "golden means" balanced between extremes: courage, for example, as opposed to cowardice or recklessness. By uncovering the enormous variety of English responses to this ethical doctrine, Joshua Scodel revises our understanding of the vital interaction between classical thought and early modern literary culture. Scodel argues that English authors used the ancient schema of means and extremes in innovative and contentious ways hitherto ignored by scholars. Through close readings of diverse writers and genres, he shows that conflicting representations of means and extremes figured prominently in the emergence of a self-consciously modern English culture. Donne, for example, reshaped the classical mean to promote individual freedom, while Bacon held extremism necessary for human empowerment. Imagining a modern rival to ancient Rome, georgics from Spenser to Cowley exhorted England to embody the mean or lauded extreme paths to national greatness. Drinking poetry from Jonson to Rochester expressed opposing visions of convivial moderation and drunken excess, while erotic writing from Sidney to Dryden and Behn pitted extreme passion against the traditional mean of conjugal moderation. Challenging his predecessors in various genres, Milton celebrated golden means of restrained pleasure and self-respect. Throughout this groundbreaking study, Scodel suggests how early modern treatments of means and extremes resonate in present-day cultural debates. £ 25 Martin Scorsese -- Scorsese on Scorsese (Directors on Directors Series); The Update Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian Scott -- Mudlark's Ghosts: And the Restoration of a Herreshoff Meadow Lark Seafarer Books 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973-1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Samuel F. Scott -- The Response of the Royal Army to the French Revolution; The Role and Development of the Line Army 1787-1793 Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Philippa Scott -- The Book of Silk Thames & Hudson 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20 Gilbert Scott -- Lectures on the Rise and Development of Mediaeval Architecture John Murray 1879 . Extremities rubbed, small nick at head of spine of Volume Two else tight and bright set in publishers cloth. 365 + 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an uncommon title with the bookplates of both the Architectural writer Christopher Hussey from whom they went to the library of Architectural Historian John Cornforth whose book label is in Volume Two. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Anne Scott-James (Ed) -- The Language of the Garden: A Personal Anthology Viking 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of charming anthology. £ 5 Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout.Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W.Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 30 Vincent Scully -- Alexander Gorlin: Buildings and Projects Rizzoli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped).160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A collection of the work of architect Alexander Gorlin featuring 28 of his buildings and projects in design in full-colour and plans. Three essays examining his sources and stylistic directions and Gorlin's own article, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Italian Villa, are also included. £ 15 Mike Seaborne -- Photographers' London: 1839 - 1994 Museum of London 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 85 Allen W. Seaby -- Exmoor Lass and other Pony Stories A & C Black 1928 . Front board slightly dusty else VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and line by the Author. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Sarah Searight -- The British in the Middle East East West Publications 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.290pp. Illustrated. Revised and expanded edition. £ 10 Marie Via / Marjorie B. Searl -- Head, Heart and Hand: Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters University of Rochester Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Roycrofters output including chapters on Furniture, Glass and of course printing and Bookbinding. This catalogue is published to accompany the University of Rochester Memorial Art Gallery's exhibition of the same name, the first major assembly of objects produced at the Roycroft community in upstate New York, under the leadership of Elbert Hubbard. A consummate entrpreneur who made a fortune from selling soap, Hubbard successfully married capitalism with the basic tenets of Arts and Crafts ideology. His enterprise was financially stable and provided a platform for broadcasting his position on big business, women's rights, holistic healing and environmental issues, at the same time offering manual training and employment for hundreds of unskilled country people. Although clearly influenced by the work of European designers, (a visit to William Morris's Kelmscott Press in 1894 had been an early and important influence), the Roycrofters sought to personify the best aspects of the American character in their work, which is strong, spare and refined. A sociological overview and the history of the Roycroft shops is examined in essays on the books, furniture, metalwork and leathercraft that they produced. Other topics include the artists attracted to the community's creative environment, contemporary first-person impressions garnered from entries in the guest registers of the Roycroft Inn, and Hubbard's role in the creationof America's consumer culture through his trademark brand of advertising and promotion. Most of the 200 works in the exhibition are illustrated in colour; and photographs of personalities and places that figure in the Roycroft's history bring the community to life £ 150 W. G. Sebald -- Austerlitz Hamish Hamilton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 357pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the 1st edition. Elusive. £ 75 W. G. Sebald -- For Years Now: Illustrated by Tess Jaray Short Books (London) 2001 . Mint in publishers integral glossy paper wrappers (as issued). 77pp. Illustrated throughout with cool minimalism by Jaray. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of this collection of Poetry issued shortly before Sebald's death. £ 20 Tazio Secchiaroli -- Fellini 8 1/2 teNeues 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Bettina Secker -- Alfred Hrdlicka; Neolithikum Kindler Verlag 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed with couple closed tears at head and with tiniest of chips to base of spine. 149pp. Illustrated throughout with suite of photographs.1st edition. Text in German. £ 40 Meryle Secrest -- Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography Hogarth 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 636pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched biography. £ 15 Peter J. Seddon -- A Football Compendium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Literature of Association Football British Library 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Thomas / Urs Seelig / Stahel -- The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs Steidl 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colorful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. £ 30 Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lore / Maurice Segal / Sendak -- The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm Bodley Head 1974 . Near Fine copies in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets in Near Fine slipcase 332pp. Illustrated throughout by Sendak. 1st english editions of this charming edition translated by Segal with four of the titles translated by Randall Jarrell. £ 125 Martine Segalen -- Love and Power in the Peasant Family Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 25 Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10 Robert Self -- Art & Language; Volume 4 Number Two Self 1977 . Stain on front cover else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 87pp. £ 15 Will Self -- Cock & Bull Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Eleanor Selfridge - Field -- Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi Blackwell 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. 1st edition. £ 20 C. G. / Brenda Z. Seligman -- Pagan Tribes of the Nilotic Sudan RKP 1965 . Library Stamp on title page with cancel stamp, Accession number to spine on cloth and dustjacket else VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 565pp + folding map. Illustrated. Reissue of scarce title first published in 1932. £ 50 Alan P. F. Sell (Ed) -- Mill and Religion; Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth. 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. The publication of John Stuart Mill's "Three Essays on Religion" in 1873 prompted a diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theologcal reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglians to Unitarians, in commenting on the "Essays". The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from "honest" to "impudent". This book gathers together a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met Mill's work. The writers, although diverse, are united in their view that what Mill had written mattered - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. £ 15 Bernard Semmel -- The Methodist Revolution Heinemann 1974 . Stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Detailed study of the Methodist revival. 1st edition. £ 10 Chandak Sengoopta -- The Most Secret Quintessence of Life: Sex, Glands, and Hormones, 1850-1950 University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Less than a century ago, physicians, scientists, and cultural commentators became fascinated by the endocrine glands and the effects of their secretions on our bodies and minds. Of all the characteristics supposed to be governed by them, the attributes of sex evoked the wildest interest. The gonads, it was revealed, secreted chemicals that not only influenced the biological expressions of sex, but seemed to generate the vitality and energy that made life worth living. Through a series of case studies drawn from Central Europe, the United States, and Britain, "The Most Secret Quintessence of Life" explores how the notion of sex hormones enabled scientists to remap the human body, encouraging hopes that glandular interventions could cure ills, malfunctions, and even social deviance in ways inconceivable to previous generations. Many of these dreams failed, but their history, Chandak Sengoopta shows, takes us into the very heart of scientific medicine, revealing how even its most arcane concerns are shaped by cultural preoccupations and anxieties. £ 20 Terence A. Senter (Ed) -- I. Moholy - Nagy Arts Council 1980 . Ownership Inscription (of the Critic Eric Homberger) VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue accompanying Exhibition with an Essay by Krisztina Passuth. £ 15 Nicholas Serota (Ed) -- Philip Guston Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Edition. £ 60 Nicholas / Joanna Serota / Skipwith (Ed) -- Fernand Leger: The Later Years Whitechapel Art Gallery 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Louise L. Serpa -- Rodeo Aperture 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Serpa's stunning photographs. Notes by Larry McMurty. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Serra -- Weight and Measure Tate 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Alastair Service -- Edwardian Architecture: Handbook to Building Design in Britain, 1890-1914 (World of Art) Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 30 Vikram Seth -- Mappings Viking 1994 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st trade edition. £ 8 Vikram Seth -- The Golden Gate Faber 1986 . Edges slightly browned (due to poor paper quality) else Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 307pp. 1st English edition of Seth's second book. £ 25 Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 10 Miranda Seymour -- Mary Shelley John Murray 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Seymour - Ure -- The British Press and Broadcasting since 1945 Blackwells 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Reprint. £ 5 E H Shackleton -- Aurora Australis Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 15 Idries Shah -- Caravan of Dreams Octagon Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Reprint. £ 10 L. M. Shakespeare -- Malice: The Autobiography of the 17th Century French Courtier Stacey 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. 1st edition. Louis' Court at Versailles in the late 17th and early 18th centuries was home to several thousand courtiers, a hot house community frequently vicious and virtually a law to itself. It is from the historical clues provided by Madame's letters that LM Shakespeare had woven the plausible story told by her narrator, Berthon Collet de Brise. An aristocratic creation is befriended by the real life Madame, who calls him 'goblin'. He in turn worships her. It becomes the overwhelming hidden role of the ever-watchful Berthon, privy to a thousand secrets of the life at Court, to protect the pure and innocent Madame. This compelling drama is played out against a background of life at Court recreated by L M Shakespeare, with scrupulous loyalty to the vivid historical evidence at her disposal, in which the reader becomes wholly absorbed. £ 10 David / Cecile Shapiro -- Abstract Expressionism: A Critical Record Cambridge University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 442pp. Abstract Expressionism was the dominant movement in experimental American painting from the 1940s through the early 1960s. This book is a collection of articles, reviews and essays that chronicle the history of the movement. Drawing upon a range of sources, including newspapers, magazines and exhibition catalogues, the original debates about the validity of 'action painting' are dramatically illustrated, and can be compared with later, retrospective views. The articles selected for the volume include classic statements from the most influential and prolific critics, including Clement Greenberg, Harold Rosenberg, and Hilton Kramer. However the Shapiros have also striven to include iconoclasts from the 1950s and 1960s such as Leon Golub and John Canaday to suggest the full range of critical discussion. Six representative artists are the subject of extended sections that include biographical chronologies, reviews, and the artists' own comments: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. £ 15 Gary Shapiro -- Earthwards; Robert Smithson and Art after Babel University of California Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Joel Shapiro -- Joel Shapiro: Exhibition Whitney Museum of Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dennis Sharp -- Picture Palace and Other Buildings for the Movies (Excursions into Architecture Series) Praeger 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with coulple small chips. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Dennis Sharp -- Modern Architecture and Expressionism Longmans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Scarce monograph exploring the influence of expressionist thought on modern architecture. £ 20 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Alfred C. Bossom's American Architecture 1903 - 1926 Book Art 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 60 Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 8 Roger Shattuck -- Innocent Eye Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 45 J. Shaw -- Miracles in Enlightenment England Yale University Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. The Enlightenment, considered an age of rationalism, is not normally associated with miracles. In this intriguing book, however, Jane Shaw presents accounts of inscrutable miracles that occurred to ordinary worshippers in early modern England. She considers the reactions of intellectuals, scientists, and physicians to these miraculous events and through them explores the relations between popular and elite culture of the time. Miraculous events in England between the 1650s and the 1750s were experienced mainly not by Catholics, but by Protestants. The book looks at the political and social context of these events as well as interpretations and explanations of them by scientists, the Court and the Church, as well as by preachers, pamphleteers, friends, and neighbours. Shaw links the lived religion of the time to intellectual history and amends the hitherto received view. The religious practice of ordinary people was as crucial to the development of Enlightenment thought as the philosophical and theological writings of the elite. £ 15 Jennifer L. Shaw -- Dream States: Puvis De Chavannes, Modernism and the Fantasy of France Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) was a towering figure in late nineteenth-century France. The country's greatest public painter, he created murals that decorated museums in Amiens, Rouen, and Lyons as well as major buildings in Paris - most notably the Pantheon, the Sorbonne, and the city hall. Critics from the political right, left, and centre, the avant-garde, the Academy, and the state all agreed on the importance of Puvis's murals. Avant-garde artists greatly admired and drew from his work. There was much controversy, however, over the meaning of these murals. This handsomely illustrated book is the first full-length examination of Puvis's murals and their critical reception during the artist's lifetime. Jennifer Shaw explains that Puvis's paintings were imagined to embody a vision of France. Although his regional images, allegories of the French heritage, and evocations of the nation as an embracing motherland were all part of a grand tradition of public art, Puvis's painting style was more closely aligned with the avant-garde. Rather than providing a specific narrative or allegory of France, Puvis's murals provoked viewers to experience their own fantasies of Frenchness; rather than using the close brushwork favoured by most of his contemporaries, Puvis used large flat areas of colour to render his subjects. Shaw persuasively argues that Puvis was the only painter of the period to unite the traditions of public art and modernist form. Her original analysis of Puvis's art underlines his importance to the history of modernism; her examination of the public response to his art illuminates debates about art, subjectivity, and national identity in fin de siScle France. £ 20 Richard Norman Shaw -- Architectural Sketches from the Continent Day & Son 1858 . Very slight and intermittent foxing else VG bright copy with new spine (original titling laid on) but preserving publishers decorated boards which are nice and bright. Lithographed title page, 6p text + 100 full page lithographed plates. 1st edition of both Shaw's 1st book and the most important of the High Victorian Gothic source books. Digital Image on request. £ 200 George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 45 Linda / Claudia Shearer / Gould -- Kiki Smith Ohio State University Wexner Center 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 John Sheeran -- Introducing Sam Rabin Dulwich Picture Gallery 1985 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Sheeran -- James Fitton, R.A. 1899 - 1982 Dulwich Picture Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Judith Sheine -- R.M. Schindler Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. R.M. Schindler (1887-1953) is a pivotal Modernist architect who, during his career, remained largely unrecognized by the critical establishment. This text provides a comprehensive evaluation of his entire career as both a designer and a theoretician, during which time Schindler designed more than 500 projects, over 150 of which were built, most of these in the Los Angeles area. Judith Sheine, herself a practising architect, takes a more expository than theoretical approach to Schindler's work, and concentrates on the uniqueness of Schindler's Space Architecture - an architecture to be experienced directly, through occupying the interior space. The volume is an analysis of Schindler's work, influences and buildings, rather than a strict biographical account of his life. It features archival material and new photographs of important buildings, as well as over 150 redrawn plans, sections and diagrams. £ 30 L. R. Shelby -- John Rogers; Tudor Military Engineer Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 35 Rupert Sheldrake -- The Rebirth of Nature: Greening of Science and God Rider 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Although our ancestors saw the world as "alive", the view of nature as an inanimate storehouse of resources has dominated for several hundred years bringing with it massive abuse of the living world. The author explains how new developments in science show that such a viewpoint is no longer valid. 1st edition. £ 5 Rupert Sheldrake -- The Presence of the Past: Morphic Resonance and the Habits of Nature HarperCollins 1989 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. This book develops the revolutionary theory that behaviour and social systems are not only governed by immutable and mechanistic laws, which is the traditional viewpoint, but also by habits transmitted by nature's inherent memory. Rupert Sheldrake's hypothesis is that all natural systems from crystals to man inherit a collective memory of their kind. Thus, rabbits are rabbit-shaped not only because their DNA encodes their proteins, but also because nature has a "morphic field", in their case, a rabbit-habit, that informs their growth and instinctive behaviour. This inherent memory depends on "morphic resonance", a process that involves action at a distance in both space and time. The author also wrote "A New Science of Life". £ 15 Anthony Shelton -- Fetishism: Visualising Power and Desire Lund Humphries / South Bank Centre 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Shelton -- Waxworks Des Moines Art Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Walter James Shelton -- English Hunger & Industrial Disorders Macmillan 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Margaret Shennan -- Out in the Midday Sun: The British in Malaya 1880-1960 John Murray 2000 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 426pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 60 Sam Shepard -- Fool for Love Faber and Faber 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Naomi Shepherd -- The Zealous Intruders:The Western Rediscovery of Palestine Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Simon Shepherd -- Because We're Queers: The Life and Crimes of Kenneth Halliwell and Joe Orton Gay Mens Press 1989 . VG in laminated boards (as issued). 173pp + 2p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 10 Rachel A Sheringham -- Port Out, Starboard Home: The Diary of Rachel A. Sheringham from 1901 to 1905 Newton 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. £ 5 Geoffrey Sherington -- English Education, Social Change and War 1911-20 Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 5 H. T. Sherlock -- The Rising Sun: A Study of Inn-Signs Blackwell (Oxford) 1937 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. 1st edition. The Title page states that this is Volume 1 though it seems self contained and I cannot remember ever seeing a following volume.. £ 10 Cindy Sherman -- Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 60 Cindy Sherman -- History Portraits Rizzoli 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers transparent dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout with Sherman's captivating photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Cindy Sherman -- Clowns Schirmer / Mosel Verlag GmbH 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 95 Paul D. Sherman -- Colour Vision in the Nineteenth Century: Young / Helmholtz / Maxwell Theory Hilger 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book with attractive presentation from Sherman on front endpaper. £ 225 Michael / Alex Shermer / Grobman -- Denying History: Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened and Why Do They Say It? University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Taking an in-depth look at those who say the Holocaust never happened, this text explores the motivations behind such claims. While most commentators have dismissed the Holocaust deniers as antisemitic neo-Nazi thugs who do not deserve a response, historians Michael Shermer and Alex Grobman have immersed themselves in the minds and culture of these Holocaust "revisionists". They have conducted personal interviews with the deniers, read their literature, monitored their Web sites, attended their conferences, engaged them in debate, and even travelled around Europe to conduct research at the Nazi extermination camps. Uncovering a complex social movement, the authors go in deep not only to try and understand the motives of the Holocaust deniers, but also to refute their points one by one. In the process, they show how we can be certain that the Holocaust happened and, for that matter, how we can confirm any historical event. £ 25 Morag Shiach -- Helene Cixous: A Politics of Writing Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. £ 5 Carol Shields -- Swann Random House of Canada 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation Copy inscribed on title page ' For Lois Hill with every good wish Carol Shields 4/11/96 £ 15 S. A. Shields -- Artists at Continent's End: The Monterey Peninsula Art Colony, 1875-1907 University of California Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 100 Carol Shields -- Larry's Party Random House 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st Canadian edition of title which won the 1997 Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. £ 15 Cornelius Shields -- Cornelius Shields on Sailing Kaye 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjackat slightly creased at extremities. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Samuel Shields -- Roadrunner: A Source Book Motorbooks 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Georgi E. Shilov -- An Introduction to the Theory of Linear Spaces Prentice-Hall 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 310pp. 1st English Edition translated from the Russian by Richard A. Silverman. £ 15 Colin Shindler -- Hollywood goes to War: Films and American Society 1939-1952 RKP 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cinma and Society series. £ 10 Li Shiqiao -- Power and Virtue: Architecture and Intellectual Change in England 1660-1730 Routledge 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Graham / Brian Shirley / Adams -- Australian Cinema, The First Eighty Years Angus & Robertson 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Carol Shloss -- In Visible Light: Photography and the American Writer, 1840-1940 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a systematic study of photography in relation to American literature, which explains how the ideas of photographers and writers influenced each other. The text concludes with observations on the importance of photography to the development of American literary realism. The author deals in turn with Nathaniel Hawthorne and the daguerreotype, Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn, Stephen Crane and Matthew Brady, Theodore Dreiser and Alfred Steiglitz, James Agee and Walker Evans, and John Dos Passos and Lewis Hine. £ 20 Marion Shoard -- Theft of the Countryside MT Smith 1980 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Shone -- The Art of Bloomsbury Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 45 Stephen Shore -- Gardens at Giverny: A View of Monet's World Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Earl Shorris -- The Life and Times of Mexico Norton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 640pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Short -- Gustav Holst: A Centenary Documentation White Lion 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty chipped generally scruffy dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition of Standard Catalogue. £ 20 John Rennie Short -- Representing the Republic; Mapping the United States 1600 - 1900 Reaktion 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This work provides an account of the mapping of the United States from its colonial origins to 1900. Many of the significant maps and mapmakers are discussed in a chronological narrative that begins with the first European mappings of the New Netherlands (New York State, Massachusetts and Connecticut) in the early 17th century and concludes with the Rand McNally atlases of the 1890s. Maps tell us a great deal about the transformation of America's national identity. Having undertaken extensive research in map collections and with rare archival material in the US and overseas, geographer John Rennie Short provides a description of how maps have both embodied and reflected power, conflict and territorial expansion throughout American history. His illustrated text focuses on maps of colonial claims, surveys of the American West, and national atlases, paying particular attention to how and why certain groups - Native Americans, for example - were included on or excluded from maps. £ 15 Brian Short (Ed) -- The English Rural Community: Image and Analysis Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book examines the English rural community, past and present, in its variety and dynamism. The distinguished team of contributors brings a variety of disciplinary perspectives to bear upon the central issues of movement and migration; the farm family and rural labour force; the development of contrasting rural communities; the portrayal of rural labour in both 'high' and popular culture; the changing nature of religious practice in the English countryside; the rural/urban fringe, and the spread of notions of a rural English arcadia within a predominantly urban society. Fully illustrated with accompanying maps, paintings and photographs, The English Rural Community provides an important and innovative overview of a subject where history, myth and debate are inseparably entwined. A full bibliography will assist a broad range of general readers and students of social history, historical geography and development studies approaching the subject for the first time, and the whole should establish itself as the central analytical account in an area where image and reality are notoriously hard to unravel. £ 14 Elaine Showalter -- The Female Malady: Women, Madness, and English Culture, 1830-1980 Random House 1986 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. 1st edition. This incisive study explores how cultural ideas about proper feminine behavior have shaped the definition and treatment of madness in women as it traces trends in the psychiatric care of women in England from 1830-1980. £ 25 Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5 Wayne Shumaker -- The Occult Sciences in the Renaissance: A Study in Intellectual Patterns University of California Press 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack to front pastedown. £ 45 Sun Shuyun -- The Long March HarperCollins 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Siberry -- The New Crusaders: Images of the Crusades in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers boards. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Siberry has shifted her interest from the crusades themselves to the history of them, and here looks at how the portrayal of them evolved from Horace Walpole's Gothic novella The Castle of Otranto published in 1764 until the end of World War I. She argues that the image is likely to have come from popular culture in a variety of forms, £ 25 Brian Sibley -- The Book of Guinness Advertising Guinness 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with full colour reproductions of advertising. Comprehensive reference work including work by Ardizzone, Hoffnung, Searle, Rex Whistler and many others. 1st edition of an increasingly elusive book. £ 25 Cinzia Maria Sicca -- Committed to Classicism: Building of Downing College, Cambridge Downing College 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth gilt in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Helmut Sick -- Birds in Brazil: A Natural History Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 774pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. This comprehensive sourcebook of Brazil's 1635 bird species not only provides detailed accounts of individual species but also describes the characteristics of each bird family found in the country. It also analyzes the composition of Brazil's avifauna and relates it to geography. £ 45 Walter Sickert -- Late Sickert : Paintings 1927 to 1942 Arts Council of Great Britain 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Ann - Sofi Siden -- Warte Mal! Prostitution After the Velvet Revolution Hayward Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. As drivers on the road from Dresden to Prague cross the German border into the Czech Republic, they pass through the frontier town of Dubi. In all seasons, day and night, women line the roadside. Desperate to attract attention, they shriek at the drivers of passing vehicles 'Warte Mall' (Hey Wait!). Dubi was once a resort, renowned for its spas. In the wake of the 'Velvet Revolution' - the events which led to the collapse of Communism in Czechoslovakia - economic instability and Dubi's location close to the economic powerhouse of Germany transformed the town into a notorious destination for sex tourists form the West. Exactly 10 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, throughout 1999, Ann-Sofi Siden, a visual artist, and filmmaker, made prolonged trips to Dubi documenting her stay through video, photography, a written diary and an extensive series of video-interviews - detailed and often harrowing testimonies of the experiences of the players in the business of prostitution: clients, police, pimps and the prostitutes themselves. It is this material which compromises Warte Mall, a 13 channel DVD installation that has been shown as a 'walk-in documentary' in several major museums in Europe. Siden has made an acute and disturbing exploration of the way in which lives of individuals are bound up in the accidents and complexities of political history. This illustrated catalogue includes a preface by Susan Ferleger Brades, interviews, an essay by Robert Fleck and artist's biography. £ 15 Tessa Sidey -- Editions Alecto: Original Graphics, Multiple Originals 1962 - 1981 Lund Humphries 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Editions Alecto" takes its title from the pioneering print publishers who produced contemporary artists' prints in Britain during the 1960s and 1970s, and promoted the idea of painters and sculptors being given the freedom to originate and realize ideas in multiple form. The book brings together for the over 20 years' worth of 2- and 3-D graphic art, and puts into context the ideas and mechanisms that helped make the graphic medium a central force for a generation of British, American and European artists. Comprising over 190 images, 118 of which are in colour, the works of such significant figures as David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton and Gillian Ayres feature. £ 30 Robert Siegel -- Zumikon Residence: Zumikon, Switzerland 1990-1992 (Single House) Monacelli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is one in a series of books dedicated to residential buildings built by internationally-known architects or architectural firms since the birth of the modern movement. Told from the architect's perspective and illustrated with sketches, models, plans, construction drawings and photographs, this book focuses on the Zumikon residence, giving a detailed presentation of the house, from conception to the final built work. £ 10 Lee Siegel -- Love in a Dead Language University of Chicago Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.375pp. 1st edition. Love in a Dead Language is a love story, a translation of an Indian sex manual, an erotic farce, and a murder mystery. The hero of this protean comedy, Leopold Roth, complains, "I am a tenured full professor of Indian studies and a Sanskrit scholar, and yet never, never in my life, have I made love to an Indian woman." Imagining that such an intimacy would provide a deeper and truer understanding of what he has spent his academic life mastering, a happily married Roth becomes obsessed with Lalita Gupta, nubile student and avatar of his fantasies of a sexually idyllic ancient realm. Although this California-born Indian girl has no interest in India, the past, or him, Roth sets out to seduce her and, at the same time, to teach her who she is in terms of the history of Indian culture. To that end he begins to translate the Kamasutra for her, interspersing that translation with a confessional commentary. By inventing a bogus summer study abroad program, the professor is able to abduct Lalita to the land of her ancestors. After an emotionally tumultuous summer, Roth returns home only to be suspended from teaching, left by his wife, and beaten to death with a Sanskrit dictionary. Roth's murder leaves the completion of his translation to graduate student Anang Saighal. The voices of Saighal, Roth, Professor Lee Siegel, Vatsyayana, author of the Kamasutra, with a chorus of other victims and celebrants of sexual desire, constitute an outrageous operatic portrayal of romantic love. Love in a Dead Language exposes the complicities between the carnal and the intellectual, the erotic and the exotic, the false and the true. It is as raunchy as it is erudite, as hilarious as it is poignant, and as entertaining as it is profound. £ 8 Christopher Sigwart -- Logic; Complete in Two Volumes Thoemmes 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 800pp. £ 150 Alphons Silbermann -- Grovelling & Other Vices; The Sociology of Sycophancy Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition translated by Ladislaus Lob. Grovelling receives its first sociological treatment in this work by the eminent German sociologist, Alphons Silbermann. According to Silbermann, grovelling, or arse-licking, is not a character trait but a model for action. It operates at the very centre of social mechanisms; and it is a process upon which any attempts to understand human arrangement must focus. Furthermore, from analyzing the arts of grovelling, sycophancy, duplicity and obsequiousness, we learn much about society, its ways of lies and flattery, cunning and deception, hypocrisy and baseness, false adulation, and deliberate self-degradation. The author explains the purpose of grovelling and what you can do to protect yourself from it, and the methods of taking and avoiding the groveller's role. £ 10 J. M. W. Silver -- Sketches of Japanese Manners and Customs Day and Son 1867 . Neatly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers brown pictorial cloth gilt stamped on front panel, blind stamped on back. Some very slight light intermittent foxing internally and some water / stain marks to margins (only) of the plates but not affecting any of the lithographic illustrations. Quarto. 51pp. Illustrated with colour title page plus twenty seven full page colour chromolithographic plates and line drawings in the text. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 1500 Kenneth E. Silver -- Espirit de Corps; The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War 1914 - 1925 Thames and Hudson 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Hugh J. Silverman -- Derrida and Deconstruction (Continental Philosophy) Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 8 Ruth Silverman -- San Francisco Observed Chronicle 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 10 Roger Silverstone (Ed) -- Visions of Surburbia Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean Silverthorne -- Thomas Lawson Third Eye Centre 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Simkins -- Warriors of Rome Blandford Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Posy Simmonds -- Lulu and the Flying Babies Cape 1990 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed with small drawing and signed by Posy Simmonds on title page. £ 15 Posy Simmonds -- The Chocolate Wedding Cape 1990 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed with small drawing and signed by Posy Simmonds on title page. £ 15 Eric Simms -- British Thrushes Collins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine and price clipped. 304pp. 1st edition of Number 63 in the New Naturalist series. £ 25 Melanni Simo -- Sasaki Associates; Integrated Enviroments HarperCollins 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Joan Simon -- Education and Society in Tudor England Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 452pp. £ 15 John Simon -- Ingmar Bergman Directs Davis-Poynter 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Linda Simon -- The Biography of Alice B. Toklas Peter Owen 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jacob Simon -- Art of the Picture Frame: Artists, Patrons and the Framing of Portraits in Britain National Portrait Gallery Publications 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Joan Simon -- Susan Rothenberg Abrams 1991 . Near Fine in decorated publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and well presented Monograph. £ 75 Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1989 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 15 A. P. Simonds -- Karl Mannheim's Sociology of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Judy Simons -- Rosamond Lehmann Macmillan 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Bill Simpson -- History of the Railways of Oxfordshire: The North / The South; Two Volumes Complete Lamplight 1997 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 192 + 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of detailed study. £ 45 Joe Simpson -- Storms of Silence Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540-1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 20 Eileen Simpson -- Poets in their Youth: A Memoir Faber 1982 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition of biographical study from John Berryman's first wife which includes portraits of Bellow, Jarrell, Lowell and others. £ 10 Michael Simpson -- Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain, Canada and the U.S.A. 1900-1940 Mansell 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 W. Douglas Simpson -- The Origins of Christianity in Aberdeenshire Wyllie (Aberdeen) 1925 . VG in publishers printed wrappers 62pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 W. Douglas Simpson -- On Certain Saints and Professor Watson Milne & Hutchinson (Aberdeen) 1928 . VG in publishers printed wrappers. 33pp. A reply to criticism of the author's earlier work ' The Historical Saint Columba'. £ 5 Elizabeth Simpson (Ed) -- The Spoils of War Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of the 1995 New York Symposium. £ 10 Juliet Simpson (Ed) -- Jules Flandrin: The Other Fin-de-Siecle1871 - 1947 B.V. Waanders Uitgeverji 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo-American Naval Relations, 1917-19 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 15 M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10 Ian Simpson Simpson Ross -- The Life of Adam Smith Oxford University Press 1995 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 495pp. 1st edition. £ 35 George Robert Sims (Ed) -- Living London; Its Work and Its Play, Its Humour and Its Pathos, Its Sights and Its Scenes; Three Volumes Complete Cassell 1902 . VG bright and tight set in publishers green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration to the spine, slightest of rubbing to extremities. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title usually found rebound or in scruffy condition. With the ownership signature of Jane Garnett. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Andrew Sinclair -- In Love and Anger Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Combines social history with a personal account of the period between the Suez crisis of 1956 and the urban unrest of 1968. Sinclair's story ranges from being an Angry Young Man, and marrying a French revolutionary, to trying, with the Black Panthers, to be deported from Cuba rather than be shot. £ 10 Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Old English Herbals Minerva 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 243pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. Reissue. £ 30 Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 25 Pieter Singelenberg -- H.P. Berlage : Idea and Style: The Quest for Modern Architcture Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert (Utrecht) 1972 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with wrap round band. 274pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of important Monograph on Berlage. English Language Edition. £ 95 S. Jonathan Singer -- The Splendid Feast of Reason University of California Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. Jonathan Singer's witty, erudite book is a celebration of rationality and an urgent call to make use of intelligence and reason to better cope with human problems. Emphasizing the importance of rationality's greatest achievement, modern science, Singer - one of the foremost biologists of our era - argues that for the first time in several million years humanity has at its disposal the tools for an objective understanding of the external world. Singer demonstrates that, today more than ever, the fullest exercise of rationality is essential if humanity is to rein in a runaway technology and control an explosion of the human population that together threaten to devastate life on this planet within only a few more generations. The intrusion of reason and rationality into our largely irrational world has been painfully slow, uneven, and often unwelcome. Singer explains that for rationalists the founding of modern science - which took place only a few hundred years ago - has overthrown many of the myths of conventional wisdom and dogmas of traditional religions. Yet these beliefs still hold sway over the irrational world, obstructing efforts to deal sensibly with the problematic future of mankind. The core of The Splendid Feast of Reason is an engaging and accessible account of the knowledge that modern science provides. Singer offers an absorbing discussion of how life works, of the nature of reproduction, aging, and death, and of the necessary fragility of the individual life compared to the resilience of life itself. He emphasizes the primary role of the genes in determining the structural organization and the behaviors of living things, including humans. He also stresses the nature and mechanisms of biological evolution, mechanisms that have now been placed in jeopardy because of human ignorance and irrational appetites. Finally, Singer delves into the enigma of the real world with its irrational and chaotic operations and offers suggestions of how a rationalist can not only survive, but thrive in it. £ 10 Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Susanna Sirefman -- Chicago; A Guide to Recent Architecture Konemann 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 C. H. Sisson -- On the Lookout: A Partial Autobiography Carcanet 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 30 Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Duckworth 1930 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 278pp. Errata slip. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of a Connolly 100 title. £ 25 George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 125 Osbert Sitwell -- Fee Fo Fi Fum! A Book of Fairy Stories Macmillan 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an amusing title. £ 10 Sacheverell Sitwell -- The Red Chapels of Banteai Srei and Temples in Cambodia, India, Siam and Nepal Weidenfeld 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Emmanuel Sivan -- Radical Islam: Medieval Theory and Modern Politics Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 238pp. Enlarged Edition. £ 25 David J. Skal -- Death Makes a Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Robin Skelton -- Poetic Truth Heinemann 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Skelton (Ed) -- Indian Heritage: Court Life and Arts Under Mughal Rule Victoria & Albert Museum 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 10 Joan S. Skinner -- Form and Fancy: Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 25 John Skorupski -- Ethical Explorations Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. John Skorupski develops in these essays a distinctive and systematic moral philosophy, examining fundamental questions in ethics, and then applying the results to issues of culture and politics. The first three parts of the book focus on central ethical concepts: reasons, the good, and morality. Skorupski examines normative claims about what we have reason to think, feel, or do. He then presents a conception of the good which differs significantly from the utilitarianism of Mill while maintaining its important insights. Drawing on Kant and Hegel, his account of morality relates it to autonomy and the emotions involved in blame and recognition. The final part of the book is a liberal critique of the forms of liberalism which dominate contemporary culture. Ethical Explorations firmly links liberal politics to its ethical ideal, and links that ideal to modern morality and modern ideas of the good. £ 20 Vieda Skultans -- English Madness: Ideas on Insanity, 1580-1890 RKP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 20 John Slader -- The Fourth Service: Merchantmen at War, 1939-45 Robert Hale 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustretaed throughout. Elusive title. £ 25 Charles S. Slichter -- Science in a Tavern: Essays and Diversions on Science in the Making University of Wisconsin (Madison) 1938 . VG in publishers cloth 186pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays on the evolution of scientific thought in the 18th Century with material relating to theories of the Picturesque. £ 50 Kim Sloan -- Alexander and John Robert Cozens Yale University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 R. C. Smail -- Crusading Warfare Oxford University Press 1956 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 272pp + 8p photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title including a chapter on Crusaders' Castles. £ 100 Donald Smalley (Ed) -- Trollope: The Critical Heritage Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 572pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alastair Smart -- Allan Ramsay: Painter, Essayist and Man of the Enlightenment (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 50 Alistair Smart -- Allan Ramsay 1713 - 1784 National Galleries of Scotland 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 15 Alastair / Attfield Smart / Brooks -- Constable and his Country Elek 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Smedley -- Life and Tradition in Suffolk and North-east Essex Dent 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrew F. Smith -- The Nailsea Glassworks, North Somerset: A Study of the History, Archaeology, Technology and the Human Story - 2004 Heritage Marketing & Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Bernard Smith -- European Vision and the South Pacific 1768-1850: A Study in the History of Art and Ideas Yale University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 75 Elizabeth Smith -- The Irish Journals, 1840-50: A Selection Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Hammond Smith -- Albert Goodwin R. W. S. 1845 - 1932 F. L. Lewis 1977 . Splash mark to front board else VG bright tight copy in publishers buckram in publishers price clipped dustjacket. 64p + 44p Illustrations. Limited edition of 500 copies. £ 100 John Smith -- A Discreet Immorality Rupert Hart - Davis 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 1st edition. £ 15 John Smith -- A Letter to Lao Tze Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front pastedown. 1st edition. £ 5 Karen Smith -- Nine Lives: The Birth of Avant-Garde Art in New China Scalo 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 449pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 A. H. Smith -- New College and its Buildings Oxford University Press 1952 . Some foxing to fore edge else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped on front panel 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Dennis Smith -- Conflict and Compromise: Class Formation in English Society 1830-1914 RKP 1982 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of detailed study focused on Birmingham and Sheffield. £ 10 F. B. Smith -- Radical Artisan: William James Linton 1812-1897 Manchester University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with the ownership signature of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 8 Graham Smith -- Smuggling in Essex Countryside Books 2005 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian Smith -- Fracture and Fatigue in Wood Wiley 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 242pp. Illustrated. Damage in wood is principally the result of fatigue. Fatigue is the process of progressive localised irreversible change in a material, and may culminate in cracks or complete fracture if conditions that initiated or propagated the process persist. Comprehensive understanding of fatigue and fracture in engineered wood components must be founded on a proper understanding of the damage processes. Although wood is the world's most widely used structural material, whether measured by volume consumed or value of finished construction, its behaviour is not well understood even by people who have spent their careers studying it. What is known about failure processes comes almost entirely from empirical evidence collected for engineering purposes. Hypotheses about behaviour of wood are based on macroscopic observation of specimens during and following tests. With only limited resources and the need to obtain practical results quickly, the timber engineering research community has steered away from the scientific approach. Forestry practices are changing and are known to influence characteristics of wood cells therefore there is a need to periodically reassess the mechanical properties of visually graded lumber the blackbox approach. Fatigue and Fracture of Wood examines the above issues from a scientific point of view by drawing on the authors' own research as well as previously published material. Unlike the empirical research, the book begins by examining growth of wood. It briefly examines its structure in relation to how trees grow, before assessing the fatigue and fracture of wood and discussing the scientific methods of modelling fatigue. *Covers from macro to micro behaviour of wood *Presents direct evidence of how wood fractures using Scanning Electron Microscopy *The first book to present a physically correct model for fracture in wood *Provides experimental proof of so-called memory in wood (i.e. dependence of fatigue behaviour on the loading sequence) *Gives practical illustrations of how theories and models can be applied in practice An essential resource for wood scientists/engineers, timber-engineering practitioners, and graduate students studying wood and solid mechanics. £ 50 John F. Smith -- Critical Bibliography of Building Conservation Mansell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 234pp. 1st edition fo detailed and elusive title. £ 20 Paul Julian Smith -- The Body Hispanic: Gender and Sexuality in Spanish and Spanish American Literature Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard J. Smith -- Robert Hart and China's Early Modernization: His Journals 1863-1866 (Harvard East Asian Monographs) Harvard University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition thus Edited with Narratives by Richard J. Smith, John K. Fairbank and Katherine F. Bruner. As the Ch'ing government's Inspector General of the Maritime Customs Service, Robert Hart was one of the most influential Westerners in China for half a century. These journal entries continue the sequence begun in "Entering China's Service" and cover the years when Hart was setting up Customs procedures, establishing a modus operandi with the Ch'ing bureaucracy, and inspecting the treaty ports. They culminate in Hart's return visit to Europe with the Pin-ch'un Mission and his marriage in Northern Ireland. The authors interweave the segments of Hart's journals with narratives describing the contemporary Chinese scene and recount Hart's responses to the many challenges of establishing a Western-style organization within a Chinese milieu. £ 40 Norman Smith -- Victorian Technology and its Preservation in Modern Britain Leicester University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 74pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Albert Smith (Ed) -- Gavarni in London; Sketches of Life and Character David Bogue 1849 . Frontispiece loose and frayed, else internally VG in rubbed and scuffed quarter leather binding. 115pp. Illustrated with 23 full page plates drawn directly by Gavarni and printed by Vizetelly and considered some of his best work. 1st edition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 45 Graham Smith (Ed) -- The Baltic States: National Self-determination of Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. 1st edition. The Baltic States examines the struggles of the Baltic peoples for national self-determination. It is divided into two parts. Part one explores their nationalist awakening, how the realization of national self-determination during the inter-war years of independent statehood manifested itself, and the impact that fifty years of subsequent incorporation into the Soviet Union has had on Baltic politics and national cultures. Part two examines the nationalist reawakening in the late 1980s, the re-establishment of Baltic national self-governance in 1990-91 and the problems that these countries now face as sovereign entities. £ 10 Jay D. / Len Smith / Guttridge -- Jack Teagarden: The Story of A Jazz Maverick Da Capo 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. The emergence of Jack Teagarden as an important jazz stylist was a significant feature of the 20s jazz scene. He brought a maturity to the sound of the trombone and until late in his life played with a laconic grace that few, if any, on his instrument have equaled. His collaboration with Louis Armstrongwho rated their musical relationship higher than any he had knownwas one of the great partnerships in jazz history. The story of this funny, happy Texan is told with affection and detail in this, the only biography of Jack Teagarden. Obviously a man like Teagarden, with his mastery of his instrument, might have stepped into almost any kind of music and made a career for himself. But one thing this book makes clear is that Jack could not have been any kind of musician except a jazz musician. A jazz musician simply has to make his music and dedicate his life to it, even though he may not tell you (or himself) why he has to. He may not, indeed, even be able to say why, or need to say why. The need is to make music and, necessarily, lead the life that makes that possible. All of which has little or nothing to do with ego or acclaim or money. He needs to give his music to the world and he hopes the world will understand. You will find out about that need in these pages. You will also find plenty of the pranks and boys-will-be-boys anecdotes that seem so prevalent, diverting, and (under the surface) necessary a part of the musical life. Martin Williams, from his new preface. £ 8 LeCain W. / Sheila Smith / Moir -- Steel Away; A Guidebook to the World of Steel Sailboats Windrose 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 432pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25 Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Alison / Peter Smithson -- The Charged Void: Urbanism Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Alison / Peter Smithson -- Without Rhetoric: Architectural Aesthetic; 1955 - 1972 Latimer 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjaxcket with small closed tear to front panel. 97pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Peter Smithson -- Nigel Henderson: Parallel of Life and Art Thames & Hudson 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. 4to. This monograph presents a selection of Nigel Henderson's work in collage and experimental and documentary photography. Though described by critic David Sylvester as "a seminal figure in post-war British art", Henderson has languished in relative obscurity. This is an in-depth account of the artist's singular life which included close friendships with Dylan Thomas, the Cambridge scientist J.D. Bernal and Antonia White, as well as socialising with T.S. Eliot, Bertolt Brecht and W.H. Auden. Henderson (1917-1985) famously collaborated with Paolozzi and the Smithsons on two major exhibitions: "Parallel of Life and Art" at the ICA in 1953 and "This is Tomorrow" at the Whitechapel Art Gallery" in 1956, which both heralded the emergence of a "New Brutalism" in British art and architecture. His work can be found in the Tate, the Museum of London, Victoria and Albert Museum, MoMA in New York and the Pompidou Centre in Paris. £ 20 Robert Smithson -- Writings of Robert Smithson: Essays with Illustrations New York University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title containing many pieces published for the first time. £ 50 Daniel C. Snell -- Life in the Ancient Near East, 3100 - 332 B.C.E. Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Paul M. / Pierangelo / Rui J. P. / Thomas Sniderman / Peri / DeFigueiredo / Piazza -- The Outsider: Prejudice and Politics in Italy Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. illustrated. 1st edition £ 20 Michael Snodin -- Karl Friedrich Schinkel: A Universal Man Yale University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 219pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Michael / John Snodin / Styles -- Design and the Decorative Arts 1500 - 1900(Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustratd throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an important title. £ 35 Wim Snoeijer -- Agapanthus: A Revision of the Genus Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Gary Snyder -- Myths & Texts Totem / Corinth (New York) 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cream wrappers slightly browned at edge of front panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Snyder's second book. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Henry Soames -- The Latin Church during Anglo-Saxon Times Longmans 1848 . VG bright copy in like publishers brown decorated cloth. 512pp + 32p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 45 Mechal Sobel -- Teach Me Dreams: The Search for Self in the Revolutionary Era Princeton University Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert A. Sobieszek -- Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts: William S.Burroughs and the Arts Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Michael M. Sokal (Ed) -- An Education in Psychology: James McKeen Cattell's Journals and Letters from Germany and England, 1880-88 MIT 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David H Solkin -- Richard Wilson: The Landscape of Reaction Tate Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and comprehensive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Alisa Solomon -- Re-Dressing the Canon; Essays on Theatre and Gender Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition. From Aristophanes to Split Britches, gender and performance have been inextricably linked to the stage. In a wide-ranging series of essays Re-Dressing the Canon examines the relationship and posits ways in which the self-referential conventions of theatre can reveal the performative element of gender. Analysing both canonical texts and contemporary productions in a lively, jargon-free prose style, Re-Dressing the Canon finds feminist fissures within the performance conventions of patriarchal drama. Among the dramatic texts considered are those of: Aristophanes Ibsen Yiddish theatre Mabou Mines Deborah Warner Shakespeare Brecht Ridiculous Theatre Split Britches Tony Kushner. Alisa Solomon moves beyond psychoanalytic approaches that have dominated feminist theatre criticism of the last decade, offering a new technique for investigating the relationship between theatre and gender. Re-Dressing the Canon bridges the boundary between theory and practice to make for a highly stimulating volume for theorists, students, contemporary performance-goers and practitioners alike. £ 25 Joan Solomon -- Structure of Matter: The Growth of Man's Ideas on the Nature of Matter David & Charles 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. £ 5 Ricahrd Allen Soloway -- Birth Control and the Population Question in England 1877-1930 University of North Carolina Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 418pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Ellis Edward Somake -- Shops and Stores Today: their design, planning and organisation Batsford 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Frederick Gibberd, Arthur Symes, Hugh Olson and Thomas Dunwoody. Chapters include 'The Speciality Shop', 'The Shopfront' and 'Illumination'. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Somerville / Ross -- Experiences of an Irish R. M. Folio Society 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase 268pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Paul Cox. Selected and with an Introduction by John O'Donovan. 1st edition with the charming Cox illustrations. £ 20 Wolfgang Sonne -- Representing the State: Capital City Planning in the Early Twentieth Century Prestel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Examining the relationship between city planning and politics, this book analyzes a handful of exemplary cities - Washington D.C., Berlin, Canberra and New Dehli - each of which underwent major reconstruction during the years spanning the turn of the 20th century and the advent of World War I. The book also discusses the failed plans for the World Centre of Communication, an attempt at creating an international city of peace in 1913. Because this era was marked by the heyday of imperialism and its related illusions of grandeur, the book evokes the clashing and melding of political and architectural ideals - a conundrum that continues to plague city planners today. £ 25 Austin M. Sonnier -- Willie Geary " Bunk " Johnson: The New Iberia Years Crescendo 1977 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 87pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Susan Sontag -- Under the Sign of Saturn Writers 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Michael Sorkin -- Emilio Ambasz - Designs: Poetics of the Pragmatic Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Susan Weber Soros (Ed) -- E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph with 11 papers covering all aspects of Godwin's Work. £ 35 Ettore Sottsass -- Sottsass Associates Rizzoli 1988 . VG bright copy in publsihers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Diana Souhami -- Gluck Weidenfeld 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1988. Authorized and definitive biography of this extraordinary artist, including previously unpublished letters. £ 30 Diana Souhami -- The Trials of Radclyffe Hall Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 8 Michael E Soule (Ed) -- Viable Populations for Conservation Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jean - Charles Sournia -- A History of Alcoholism Blackwell 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publshers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Kenneth H. Southall -- Our Quaker Heritage: Early Meeting Houses Built Prior to 1720 Quaker Home Service 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Thomas Southall -- Of Time and Place: Walker Evans and William Christenberry Amon Carter Museum / University of New Mexico 1990 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 87pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Evan's work. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue. £ 10 Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 35 Robert Southey -- Letters to Charles Butler Esq; Comprising Essays on the Romish Church and Vindicating the Book of the Church John Murray 1826 . Rebacked retaining original paper label and blue boards internally VG bright copy. vii + 526pp + errata. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Janet Southorn -- Power and Display in the Seventeenth Century; The Arts and their Patrons in Modena and Ferrara Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Janet Southorn -- Power and Display in the Seventeenth Century; The Arts and their Patrons in Modena and Ferrara Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Frances Spalding -- Dance till the Stars Come Down; A Biography of John Minton Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout with many reproductions of Minton's work many in colour. 1st edition of an highly elusive book. £ 40 Frances Spalding -- Stevie Smith: A Critical Biography Faber 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Francis Spar (Ed) -- Le Style Anglais 1750 - 1850 Hachette 1959 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth backed boards in acetate dustwrapper. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of stylish summary. Text in French. £ 15 Muriel / Derek Spark / Stanford -- Emily Bronte Peter Owen 1953 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an early Spark title in which she supplies the biographical element and Stanford the critical. £ 30 Esther Sparks -- Universal Limited Art Editions: A History and Catalogue:The First Twenty Five Years Abrams / Art Institute of Chicago 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 552pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this important reference work. £ 40 Paul Sparks -- The Classical Mandolin Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. roduct Description. Although the mandolin is now regarded as a marginal instrument in the classical world, a century ago it was one of the most widely played musical instruments in Europe and North America. Regularly used in operas and symphonies, and forming the basis of plucked instrument orchestras, the mandolin could also be heard in recitals at major concert halls. The Classical Mandolin traces the rise of the modern Neapolitan mandolin, examines the lives and worlds of leading specialist composers (such as Raffaele Calace and Carlo Munier), and looks at its use by mainstream composers from Verdi and Mahler to Schoenberg and Boulez. The mandolin's enduring popularity in folk music is also discussed. The book looks finally at present-day orchestras and soloists, examines aspects of technique, and offers guidance on contacting specialist organisations worldwide. £ 45 Patricia Mayer Sparks -- An Argument of Images: The Poetry of Alexander Pope Harvard University Press 1971 . Some marginal notes (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Virginia Spate -- Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative Painting in Paris 1910 - 14 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 75 George Spater -- William Cobbett: The Poor Man's Friend; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright, tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 653pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of wide ranging biographical study. £ 45 Robert Speaight -- The Life of Eric Gill Kenedy (New York) 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket.323pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition of a useful study. £ 8 Graham Speake (Ed) -- A Dictionary of Ancient History (Blackwell History Dictionaries) Blackwell 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 758pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only 16 in his life) with Forster. £ 20 A. C. Spearing -- Medieval to Renaissance in English Poetry Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. with 5 line ALS from Spearing laid in. This is the first critical book to study in depth the transition from the 'medieval' to the 'Renaissance' periods in English literature. What exactly, in a literary context, do those terms designate? Mr Spearing argues that, far from being fixed determinants, they demand careful critical reappraisal. He rewrites the literary history of the period from Chaucer to the early Spenser in a way that puts new emphasis on the importance of Chaucer's influence on a tradition which in many important respects began with him. Many literary and cultural qualities, normally considered 'Renaissance', can be seen to have their origins, so far as the English tradition is concerned, in Chaucer's contacts with Italian culture. This book shows how Chaucer can be regarded as a Renaissance poet whose work was medievalised by his admiring successors. Traditions other than the Chaucerian are examined in this light, and the author engages with the larger problems of literary history through the detailed analysis of specimen texts. £ 30 Timothy B. Spears -- 100 Years on the Road: Traveling Salesman in American Culture Yale University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 D Speiser (Ed) -- Die Werke von Daniel Bernoulli: Band 2 Analysis Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung Birkhauser (Basel) 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition of title with text in French. £ 100 Ian F. Spellerberg (Ed) -- The Scientific Management of Temperate Communities for Conservation (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1991 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 576pp. 1st edition. In recent years, public opinion has become more environmentally conscious, but the politicisation of environmental problems, at least in the U.K., has tended to overlook the pressing need for more research on the factors which control and influence the survival of plants and animals in our countryside. This volume examines the progress of research in recent years by conservation ecologists in temperate regions, but does not ignore the relevance of this in a global context. The volume stresses the importance of ecological science as a basis for conservation and considers all-embracing, unifying topics £ 10 Dean Spence -- Gloucester Cathedral: Illustrated by Herbert Railton Isbister 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 61pp + 4p publishers adverts. Illustrated throughout with charming full page line illustrations by Railton. 1st edition of title in the English Cathedrals series. £ 15 Charles Spencer -- Blenheim: Battle for Europe Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Spencer -- Aesthetic Movement Academy 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 Herbert Spencer -- London's Canal; The History of the Regent's Canal Putnam 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Spencer -- The Pastoral Continuum; The Marginalization of Tradition in East Africa Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Paul Spencer presents the definitive study of the ways of life of the cattle-herding peoples of East Africa, drawing on many years of research. This region has offered a prime example of a traditional culture resisting the inevitability of change; it provides the best-known and most extensive instance both of cattle-pastoralist society and of social organization based primarily on age. Pastoral peoples were once dominant in the East African interior, but development of the market economy has progressively polarized the region and forced them into the most marginal, drought-ridden areas; in this ecological trap they have become a peripheral underclass. The Pastoral Continuum examines the richness and resilience of their cultures and illuminates the role of indigenous practices and institutions in adaptation and survival. The pastoralists' systems of age organization in particular are notable for their resilience: it is demonstrated that these are bound up with problems of growth and succession in family enterprises, and that marriage is a critical link in the web of alliance that governs the problematic relations between old and young. Spencer's exploration of the development of the pastoralist phenomenon yields a unique view of its place in the modern world and its prospects for the future. This landmark work by a leading authority will be of lasting value to any reader interested in traditional social systems of this kind. £ 45 Robin Spencer -- The Aesthetic Movement and the cult of Japan The Fine Art Society Ltd 1972 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of important Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40 Stanley Spencer -- Spencer in the shipyard: Paintings and drawings by Stanley Spencer and photographs by Cecil Beaton from the Imperial War Museum Arts Council of Great Britain 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 20 Frank Spencer -- Piltdown: A Scientific Forgery Oxford University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The fragments of a skull found in the gravels at Piltdown in Sussex in 1912 were presented as the fossil remains of an early human form, and as such created a sensation at the time. During the next 40 years it became increasingly difficult to reconcile the Piltdown remains with later additions to the human fossil record, and there was growing suspicion about their authenticity. In the 1950s detailed scientific examination of the Piltdown material demonstrated conclusively that it had been deliberately faked. There was much speculation about the identity of the hoaxer, but no clear-cut evidence was forthcoming and the question has since remained in abeyance. Dr Spencer has made an extensive study of the original documents and the other available evidence, which he presents in this book, together with a new case for the identity of the individual responsible for the forgery. This volume and its companion, "The Piltdown Papers" will be of interest to all those studying the history of the 20th century and the nature of scientific enquiry. £ 10 G. M. Spencer -- Hope After Holocaust: The Layman's History of the Twentieth Century Spencer 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Roy Spencer -- D.H.Lawrence Country: A Portrait of His Early Life and Background with Illustrations, Maps and Guides Cecil Woolf 1980 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen Spender -- Citizens in War - And After Geroge G. Harrap & Co., Ltd 1945 . VG in like dustjacket creased across spine with some slight creasing at head and tail of spine 112pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by John Hinde. 1st edition of this elusive study of Civil Defence in England. £ 75 Stephen / David Spender / Hockney -- China Diary Abrams (New York) 1982 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 200pp. Illustrated with 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, 84 of which are in colour. 1st American edition of an absorbing collaborataion. £ 15 Michael Spens -- Gardens of the Mind: the Genius of Geoffrey Jellicoe Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Michael Spens -- Grand Bleu: Hotel Du Departement Des Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles, Alsop and Stormer Architects Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This study of Alsop and Stoermers building features the international award-winning competition scheme for the regional government offices in Marseilles. The building, completed in Spring 1994, has been acclaimed in "Architectural Review", "Building Design" and "Blueprint". Illustrated throughout with design development drawings over three stages, the book also features Alsop's paintings which have stimulated his own ideas in progress. Working drawings, CAD drawings and detailed drawings of the innovative climate control complement the text, which describes the competition, the process of construction of this innovative building, and the complex as completed. £ 30 Elliot / Orville / Steve Sperling / Schell / Marshall -- Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile Aperture 2000 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Art Spiegelman (Ed) -- Raw: Volume Two (Penguin Graphic Fiction) Penguin 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 John Spiers -- Poetry towards Novel Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in faded and chipped dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Neil Spiller -- Visionary Architecture: Blueprints of the Modern Imagination Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Brian Spittles -- George Eliot Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Daniel Spoerri -- The Mythological Travels of a modern Sir John Mandeville being an account of the Magic, Meatballs and othe Monkey Business Peculiar to the Sojourn of Daniel Spoerri upon the Isle of Symi, together with divers speculations thereon Something Else Press (New York) 1970 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG in slightly dusty decorated publishers boards in plain acetate jacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of entertaining avant - garde title. £ 40 Alfred Spont -- Letters and Papers relating to the War with France 1512 - 1513 Naval Records Society 1897 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii +218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Tony Spooner -- Supreme Gallantry: Malta's Role in Allied Victory 1939 - 45 John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Allen B. Sprague -- Tides in English Taste Harvard University Press 1937 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth. 269 + 282pp. Two volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Allen's important study. £ 100 Charles Sprawson -- Haunts of the Black Masseur: The Swimmer as Hero Cape 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Justin Spring -- Sophia Vari Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 202pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Christopher / Julie Spring / Hudson -- North African Textiles British Museum Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text is a survey of North African textiles from ancient Egypt to the present day. It is published to accompany two exhibitions at the Museum of Mankind: "Modesty and Display: North African Textiles" and "Secular and Sacred: Ethopian Textiles". The rich textile tradition of North Africa is the result of centuries of diverse cultural influences. The civilizations of ancient Egypt, Carthage, Rome and Greece had left their mark well before the Arab invasion of the 8th century, while more recently peoples from Europe, the Middle East, sub-Saharan Africa and India have contributed to its development. The book describes the main types of looms used and the spinning and dyeing techiques. It also looks at embroidery, applique, tie-dye and passementerie and explores the importance of symbols and motifs used in design. There is a contrast between textiles made in different parts of the region, and between town and country areas. Distinctions also reflect the different ways in which the tenets of Islam have been interpreted and expressed in urban and rural environments. £ 25 Francis C. Springell -- Connoisseur & Diplomat: The Earl of Arundel's embassy to Germany in 1636 as recounted in William Crowne's diary, the Earl's letters and other contemporary sources, with a catalogue of the topographical drawings made on the journey by Wenceslaus Holler Maggs Bros 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary drawings. 1st edition of account of this trip taken from William Crowne's Diary, The Earl's Leters with a Catalogue of the Topographical Drawings made on the journey by Wenceslaus Hollar. £ 75 Lars Spruybroek -- NOX: Machining Architecture Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Rotterdam-based NOX, run by Lars Spuybroek, is the most important digital architecture studio in Europe. This major publication serves as a manifesto of the next techniques in digital design; a manual of instruction, showing how complex spaces can actually be built; and a monograph of NOX's complete output. An introduction by Spuybroek explains the background to his thinking and his general approach to architecture. The book is divided into three essential elements: documentation of NOX's oeuvre, including built and unbuilt work, some twenty-three projects in total; essays by leading lights in design and cultural criticism who are carrying out research in the area of architecture and the computer - Manuel Delanda, Brian Massumi, Detlef Mertins, Andrew Benjamin and Arjen Mulder; and explanatory texts by Spuybroek that link the projects together and give clear, step-by-step descriptions of his design methodologies. Many of the illustrations in the book have been specially created, making accessible for the first time the complex strategies and techniques employed by Spuybroek. This in turn will make the publication an invaluable resource for students and practising designers looking £ 20 Francis Spufford -- The Child that Books Built: A Memoir of Childhood and Reading Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 David Stack -- Nature and Artifice; The Life and Thought of Thomas Hodgskin 1787-1869 Royal Historical Society / Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Thomas Hodgskin was one of the most significant thinkers of nineteenth-century radicalism. An active writer for over fifty years and an associate of Bentham and James Mill amongst others, his life provides a paradigm for understanding the evolution of radicalism from Waterloo to the Second Reform Act. This study rescues him from his marginalisation and mis-casting as an 'early English socialist': far from being a socialist, many of his views seem to mark him out as a forerunner of New Right or neo-liberal ideology. Drawing on a range of new sources and reassessing Hodgskin's life and work, Dr Stack argues that the crux of Hodgskin's thought was the essentially theological distinction he drew between nature and artifice. Throughout, he makes plain the centrality of providentialism to nineteenth-century radicalism. £ 15 Trudy Wilner Stack (Ed) -- Christenberry Reconstruction: The Art of William Christenberry University Press of Mississippi 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive catalogue. £ 20 Barbara Maria Stafford -- Artful Science; Enlightenment Entertainment and the Eclipse of Visual Education MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustratred. £ 20 Edward P. Stafford -- The Far and the Deep Arthur Baker 1968 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jeremy Stafford - Deitsch -- The Monuments of Ancient Egypt British Museum Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Pauline Stafford (Ed) -- Law, Laity and Solidarities; Essays in Honour of Susan Reynolds Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers. The primary focus of this collection by leading medieval historians is the laity, in particular the ideas and ideals of lay people. The contributors explore lay attitudes as expressed in legal cases, charters, chronicles and collective activities, and they question straightforward narratives of the Middle Ages, as a period of progress from irrational to rational, from primitive to complex and sophisticated or as a time of lay action and clerical thought. They highlight the centrality of kinship, whilst stressing its limitations as an all purpose social bond. The essays range chronologically and geographically from the 7th century to the eve of the Reformation, from Western Britain to papal and urban Italy, from Carolingian dynastic politics to the decline of medieval pilgrimage in the 16th century, and from the courts of twelfth-century France to the 15th-century wards of London. £ 8 Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Julie Miller Stahl -- Dish: International Design for the Home Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Stainback -- Vik Muniz: Seeing Is Believing Arena 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn creased dustjacket with two closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of memorable and elusive title. £ 250 Lindsay Stainton -- British Artists in Rome 1700-1800 Greater London Council 1974 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul J. Staiti -- Samuel F. B. Morse Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This is the definitive study of one of America's major artists and inventors, Samuel F. B. Morse (1791 1872). It covers his prodigious achievements in painting and technology, his passionate cultural ambitions, and his key role in the historical development of American art. The book imaginatively combines intellectual biography with interpretation of more than one hundred pictures. Three chapters consider Morse's most extraordinary artistic achievements: The House of Representatives, The Gallery of the Louvre and The National Academy of Design. In a final chapter on the electromagnetic telegraph, an invention that imprinted his name on our language, there is a special discussion of the conceptual relationship between artistic and mechanical inventions. £ 40 Robert / Florian Stalla / Hufnagel -- Blickpunkt 1926 Staatliche Munzsammlung (Munich) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). German text. Excellent survey of Art Deco and early 20th Century Posters lovingly reproduced. Attractive book. £ 30 Jan Staller -- On Planet Earth: Travels in an Unfamiliar Land Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Cynthia Stamy -- Marianne Moore and China; Orientalism and a Writing of America Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Marianne Moore's consistent ingenuity in employing Chinese models makes her work a particularly fruitful source for investigating orientalism and its contribution to modern poetry. Cynthia Stamy explores how Moore used the Far East to express her own dissatisfaction with contemporary trends in the writing of poetry, and how she embraced the more ancient culture of China as a means of resisting the American habit of looking to Europe as a singular source of cultural tradition 'at home'. £ 20 Marguerite Stand -- L for Murder Hale 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket creased at head of spine. 190pp. 1st edition of Motoring Mystery. £ 10 Nikos Stangos (Ed) -- Concepts of Modern Art (World of Art Thames and Hudson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 5 Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15 Peter / William Stansky / Abrahams -- London's Burning: Life, Death & Art in the Second World War Constable 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed examination of the Art of the wartime years based on sculptor Henry Moore, documentary film maker Humphrey Jennings, Benjamin Britten as well as a chapter on John Nash and Graham Sutherland. £ 25 Peter / William Stansky / Abrahams -- London's Burning: Life, Death & Art in the Second World War Constable 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed examination of the Art of the wartime years based on sculptor Henry Moore, documentary film maker Humphrey Jennings, Benjamin Britten as well as a chapter on John Nash and Graham Sutherland. £ 8 Phoebe B. Stanton -- The Gothic Revival and American Church Architecture: An Episode in Taste, 1840-56 Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. Reissue of classic title. In this fully illustrated book, Phoebe Stanton explores the influence of the English ecclesiological Gothic revival on American church architecture in the mid-19th century, arguing that this fundamentally conservative movement provided a foundation for a new aesthetic in American architecture. Although the Gothic revival had already made a modest beginning in the United States, an understanding of English theory and English models were prerequisites to American development of the Gothic style. Examining the theoretical expression of English revivalism in the writings of the movement's leading proponents as well as a variety of influential buildings themselves, Stanton offers a comprehensive survey of the architectural principles and models that were most influential in America. £ 15 Hugh B. Staples -- The Ireland of Sir Jonah Barrington Peter Owen 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Attractive edition. £ 20 N B J Stapleton -- Steam Picket Boats and Other Small Steam Craft of the Royal Navy Dalton 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Julia Stapleton (Ed) -- Group Rights; Perspectives since 1900 Thoemmes 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 15 Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Stark, this being Number 222. £ 90 Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928-1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 40 Freya Stark -- Letters: Complete in eight volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695 Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 25 Leonara Starr -- To Please Myself Herbert Jenkins N. D. (1948) . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 254pp. 1st edition of Suffolk (Southwold) set novel. £ 15 Ralph Steadman -- little.com Andersen 2000 . Mint in glazed pictorial boards (as issued). Illustrated throughout in characteristic Steadman style. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Steadman -- Doodaaa: The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge - A Triography Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Ralph Steadman -- Jones of Colorado: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ebury Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Steadman's sketchbook of drawings of Hunter S. Thompson's cat. £ 8 Ralph Steadman -- Between the Eyes: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Cape 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout by Steadman. 1st edition of Steadman's compilation spanning his whole career which is highly elusive in hardback. Digital Image on request. £ 75 John Steane -- The Archaeology of the Medieval English Monarchy Batsford 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Wolfgang Stechow -- Dutch Landscape Painting of the Seventeenth Century Phaidon 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 John Steegman -- The Artist & the Country House Country Life 1949 . VG copy in publishers cloth 108pp including 96 illustrations. 1st edition with descriptive notes by Dorothy Stroud on the english houses featured. £ 10 James Steele -- Los Angeles: The Contemporary Condition Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 20 Valerie Steele -- Fetish: Fashion, Sex and Power Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. Historically grounded and abundantly illustrated, Fetish: Fashion, Sex, and Power charts the boundaries of the normal and `perverse', showing how even the most unusual clothing fetishes enable their wearers (male and female, gay and straight) to use clothing to express their social and sexual identities. £ 25 E. D. Steele -- Irish Land and British Politics; Tenant Right and Nationality 1865 - 1870 Cambridge University Press 1974 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 367pp. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 20 James Steele -- Architecture and Computers: Action and Reaction in the Digital Design Revolution Laurence King 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. 1st edition. Computers have revolutionized architecture, raising issues that are forcing a paradigm shift in the profession. Intially seen as a positive breakthrough that would make previously inconceivable explorations possible, computer-aided design programmes are increasingly being viewed as a mixed blessing that should be carefully accommodated so that architects retain creative identity. A fascinating introduction expolores the theory behind cyberspace and traces the effects that the worship of technology has had on society. This is followed by five chapters exploring different aspects of the computer in architecture. Themes discussed include the computer as a design tool; Frank Gehry's pioneering use of the CATIA programme, first developed to design fighter planes; the results of letting the computer lead the design process; the graphic backlash led by Moore, Ruble, Yudell; and the place of the computer in education, with examples of student projects from the University of Southern California School of Architecture. The book features prominent projects by Gehry, Fric Own Moss, Morphosis, Foster and Partners, Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners, and others. £ 10 James Steele -- Architecture Today Phaidon 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 500 Illustrations, 350 of which are in colour. £ 20 James Steele -- California Aerospace Museum: Frank Gehry Phaidon 1994 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.Illustrated throughout with colour plates and reproduction of Plans. 1st edition of title in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 10 James Steele -- The Architecture of Rasem Badran: Narratives on People and Place Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A monograph on the award-winning Jordanian architect Rasem Badran (b. 1945), and a celebration of his works. The introduction explains the author's first encounter with Badran's work and provides a brief outline of the architect's unique approach to architecture. The main book is divided into seven chapters, tracing Badran's training in Palestine and Germany and his subsequent return to the Middle East. His concepts and works are discussed and generously illustrated with photographs and original drawings by the architect. An illustrated chronological list of his works is included in the endmatter. £ 35 Arthur A. C. Steffen -- Corvette 1968 - 1982: A Source Book Motorbooks 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 20 Joanna / Edward Steichen -- Steichen's Legacy Knopf 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 408pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Erwin Stein -- Form and Performance Faber 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 183pp. Foreword by Benjamin Britten. 1st edition. £ 30 Gertrude Stein -- Fernhurst, Q. E. D. and other early Writings Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition. £ 10 John Steinbeck -- Letters to Elizabeth; A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis Book Club of California 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards with paper label to spine in dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. xix + 119pp. 1st eddition of very attractive title limited to 500 copies. Handsome production printed at the Plantin Press. £ 100 Jonathan Steinberg -- All or Nothing: Axis and the Holocaust, 1941-43 Routledge 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy were united in a brutal friendship'. Both had savage racial laws; both Hitler and Mussolini viciously denounced the Jewish menace'. But while in the Second World War Jews who fell into the hands of the German army were consigned almost without exception for the death camps, not one Jew who came under the control of the Italian army ended there. The Italian officers protected not just Italian Jews, but Jewish refugees of every nationality. To the Germans, their actions were inexplicable and subversive. Yet the protectors of the Jews were no philo-Semites, nor were they (often) great respecters of human life. Some of those same officers had sanctioned savage atrocities against Ethiopians and Arabs in the years before the war. They saved the Jews because it was unworthy and immoral' to send them to death camps; to sustain morality they risked their careers, and sometimes, their lives. Only a handful of German officers protested; none of them took the same active steps as the Italians. Jonathan Steinberg uses this remarkable and poignant story to unravel the motives and forces underpinning Nazism and Fascism. As a renowned historian of both Germany and Italy, he is uniquely placed to answer the underlying question; why? What made the armies fighting a savage partisan war in the Balkans behave so differently? His answers must provoke a radical re-think of the whole issue of human responsibility in warfare. £ 10 Emily Steiner -- Documentary Culture and the Making of Medieval English Literature (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature) Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. £ 45 George Steiner -- After Babel: Aspects of Language and Translation Oxford University Press 1985 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 George Steiner -- Language and Science; Essays 1958-1966 Faber 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 454pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25 Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt -- Liao Architecture University of Hawaii Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Frank Stella -- Frank Stella: Works and new graphics Institute of Contemporary Arts 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45 Philip Stephan -- Paul Verlaine and the Decadence, 1882-90 Manchester University Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Regina Stephan (Ed) -- Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953 Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays by Various Contributors. £ 40 Ann Stephen (Ed) -- Visions of a Republic; The Work of Lucien Henry Powerhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 Ian Stephens -- Horned Moon; an Account of a Journey Through Pakistan, Kashmir and Afghanistan Benn 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with slight crease on front panel. 288pp. Illustrated.Third Edition. £ 20 Chris / Katherine Stephens / Stout (Ed) -- Art and the Sixties: This Was Tomorrow Tate 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The myths and realities of the 'swinging sixties' provide the backdrop to this illustrated title. Examining, as it does, the widest range of visual media, this book forms a broad and comprehensive history of the art world during the 1960s. £ 30 Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XX to XXVIII; Nine Volumes Liverpool University Press 1949 - 1958 . VG bright run in publishers beige cloth with some small marks but generally an attractive run. Nine volumes. Illustrated throughout. This run begins with the first post - war edition Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. £ 125 Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Jana Sterbak -- Velleitas Fundacio Antoni Tapies 1995 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 50 Joseph Sterling -- The Age of Adolescence: Photographs1959 - 1964 Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 102pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph Edited by David Travis. £ 20 Claire Sterling -- Crime Without Frontiers: The Worldwide Expansion of Organised Crime and the Pax Mafiosa Little Brown 1994 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 5 J. Stern -- Modernism in American Silver: 20th-century Design Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert C. Stern -- US Navy 1942-1943 Cassell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert A. M. / Thomas / David Stern / Mellins / Fishman -- New York, 1960; Architecture and Urbanism between the Second World War and the Bicentennial Evergreen / Taschen 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1374pp. Illustrated throughout. Including over 1500 photographs and plans, this volume investigates one of the most fascinating and popular cities in the world. The book traces the city through a period of unprecedented change when New York took centre position on the world's stage. Organized geographically the work presents a coherent survey of architecture and urbanism throughout all parts of the metropolis including the areas of: Manhatten, Greenwich Village, Chelsea and Harlem. £ 50 Joel Sternfeld -- American Prospects Chronicle 1994 . Near Fine in very slighty rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st paperback edition. £ 40 Thomas Stevens -- Around the World on a Bicycle (The Century Travellers) Century 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Mary Anne Stevens (Ed) -- The Orientalists; Delacroix to Matisse; The Allure of North Africa and the Near East National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 235pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 James Stevens Curl -- English Heritage Book of Victorian Churches Batsford 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival George Allen and Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 James Stevens Curl -- European Cities & Society: The Influence of Political Climate on Town Design Leonard Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed and elusive study. £ 10 James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 10 James Stevens Curl -- The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876 Architect Phillimore 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans. 1st edition of biographical monograph of the Architect whose model houses for the Great Exhibition became exemplars throughout Europe and America. £ 10 Christine Stevenson -- Medicine and Magnificence; British Hospital and Asylum Architecture 1660 - 1815 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. The late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries represent a golden age in terms of the design and construction of hospitals in Britain and its American colonies. Between 1660 and 1815 the great veterans' hospitals at Chelsea and Greenwich were erected, the ancient London foundations of Bethlem ('Bedlam'), St Thomas's and St Bartholomew's completely reconstructed, and more than fifty other hospitals and asylums purpose-built by charities or by the Navy. This is the first substantial account of this great period of planning and construction, and considers both the architecture and function of the hospitals and the considerable public response to them. Major public hospitals were a concrete manifestation of the concerns of the time and reflect decisive shifts in military organisation, charitable forms, medical practice and urban culture. An architectural historian, Christine Stevenson looks beyond the intrinsic value of their design to consider what the buildings meant to architects, builders, donors, physicians and the public and how these meanings and functions changed. Blending social history with the details of construction she explores views of the appropriateness of architectural display in buildings for paupers and invalids, the importance of the circulation of air for the prevention of cross-infection, the preoccupation with segregation by sex, class and diagnosis, and the provision of such 'true magnificence' as facilities for exercise. In the final analysis, Stevenson argues, hospital planning attempted to reconcile man's works with those of God. Through her path-breaking scholarship, she brings to life those involved in designing and working the institutions, and those attacking them too, offering a broader view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. £ 15 Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio Winter Number 1896-7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 35 Sara Stevenson -- The Personal Art of David Octavius Hill Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. David Octavius Hill (1802-70) was a pioneer photographer, a painter and lithographer. In 1843, he entered into partnership with the young photographer, Robert Adamson, and in the next four years they took an extraordinary body of work, which has influenced the art practice of photography ever since. The originality and inventiveness of the work has fascinated photographers and historians for 150 years. The invention of photography signalled the origins of modernity, but was connected to the concerns of its own time, many of which have since become mysterious or confused. This text is designed to present new research, firstly analyzing the photographic partnership and offering an understanding of its remarkable success; secondly, to explain the purpose and intelligence of this familiar work in the context of Hill's life of 68 years. He lived at a time when Scotland was driven by an astonishing energy and urge for exploration and improvement, coupled by a newly-confident nationalism, based on religious dynamism and literary fame. Hill, himself a kind and empathetic man, was an active force in his own world, an enthusiast driven by a strong social impulse as well as a desire to improve the arts, which made his actions and thinking generous and democratic. £ 25 William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Robert D. Stevick -- The Earliest Irish and English Book Arts: Visual and Poetic Forms Before A.D.1000 University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 A. T. Q. Stewart -- A Deeper Silence: Hidden Origins of the United Irishmen Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition. The Society of United Irishmen is said to have been formed by Wolfe Tone on 14th October 1791 - but is this true? The author traces the roots of United Irish ideology to sources very different from those popularly associated with Irish nationalism - the Protestant republicanism of Oliver Cromwell and Algernon Sidney. This book describes how the Volunteer movement began during the war with America, how it revolutionized Irish politics and led to the development of the Society of United Irishmen. It reveals too that most of the leading Volunteer figures were Freemasons and that Freemasonry played an important role in radical politics and the evolution of the United Irish movement. £ 10 Sheila Stewart -- Lifting the Latch: A Life on the Land - Based on the Life of Mont Abbott of Enstone, Oxfordshire (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Philip Stewart -- Engraven Desire; Eros, Image and Text in the French Eighteenth Century Duke University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket dusty on the spine. 380pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through a critical investigation of the role engraving played in 18th-century French literature, Philip Stewart grapples with this question. Focusing on the objectification of women by the "male gaze", Stewart analyzes the various ways in which this masculine power is simultaneously represented and veiled: the fascination with women playing "male" roles, such as soldiers; the preponderance of voyeuristic images of the naked female body and the transformation of male power into hostile forces of nature that render women helpless. Further, Stewart shows how "indecent" engraving that purported to test the limits of 18th-century morality often merely reinforced prevailing images of women. £ 60 Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 15 Juliet Steyn -- Other Than Identity: The Subject, Politics and Art Manchester University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Juliet Steyn (Ed) -- Writing Art Pluto 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Stezaker -- The New Work Salama Caro Gallery N. D. (c1990) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. £ 45 Alfred Stieglitz -- Stieglitz on Photography: His Selected Essays and Notes Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Kristine / Peter Stiles / Selz (Ed) -- Theories and Documents of Contemporary Art: A Sourcebook of Artists' Writings (California Studies in the History of Art) University of California Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1003pp. £ 20 Alexander / Renate Stille / Siebert -- Letizia Battaglia: Passion Justice Freedom - Photographs of Sicily Aperture 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Damie Stillman -- Decorative Work of Robert Adam Academy 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is faded on the spine. 119pp + 173 plates many full page. Reissue of this important study. £ 30 Jon Stobart -- Urban Fortunes Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This collection of articles represents a wide range of approaches to and perspective on the ownership, use and transmission of property in 18th and 19th-century towns. An introductory essay highlights the importance of property and inheritance in shaping social, cultural economic and political structures and interactions within and between towns and cities. Writing from a variety of disciplinary backgrounds, the contributos then explore in detail the changing meaning of property to households and individuals; the social, economic and geographical contexts of inheritance practices; the geography of wealth; the role of gender in shaping property relations and, perhaps above all, the enduring link between property, the family and the household in urban contexts. £ 25 Tom Stoddart -- iWITNESS Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. During a long and distinguished career in photojournalism Tom Stoddart has documented many of the world's most incredible events including the scourge of famine and AIDS in Africa, the strife of civil war in the Balkans and the monumental destruction of a superpower in Iraq. His powerful, humanistic, black and white photographs have won him many awards and the international respect of his peers. 'iWitness' is as much a celebration of Stoddart's exceptional career as a photojournalist as it is a merciless diatribe on the day to day business of how the world conducts itself. This is an intensely personal view by an observer who refuses to believe that human beings can only exist in conflict with each other and the environment they inhabit. £ 40 Adrian Stokes -- The Critical Writings of Adrian Stokes; Three Volumes Complete Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets. 335 + 320 + 388pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition's. Elusive set. £ 85 Adrian Stokes -- The Quatro Cento; Florence and Verona Faber 1932 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 240pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition with many leaves still uncut. £ 75 Ezra Stoller -- The United Nations (Building Block Series) Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10 Ezra Stoller -- Whitney Museum of Modern Art Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10 Ezra Stoller -- The Yale Art + Architecture Building Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10 Bernard Stone -- Quasimodo Mouse; Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Andersen Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Illustrated in colour throughout in Steadman's distinctive style. £ 10 Reynolds Stone -- Engravings Greene (Vermont) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions od Stone's Wood Engravings. 1st American edition of a handsome Monograph with an In troduction by Stone. £ 75 Robert Stone -- Children of Light Knopf (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition boldly signed by Stone on title page. £ 25 Lawrence Stone -- Road to Divorce: England, 1530 - 1987 Oxford University Press 1990 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Susan Stone Marla -- The Patron State: Culture and Politics in Fascist Italy Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 350pp. This is an explanation of Italian Fascist arts patronage that explores the model of cultural consensus that set the Italian experience apart from that of Nazi Germany. The book confronts some standard assumptions about the relationship between dictatorships and the arts, and challenges conventional thinking on modernism and its political uses. Rather than legislate an "art of the state", the Italian Fascist regime continually experimented with and revised its arts policy, as it pursued the support of artists and audiences. By exploring such events as the Mostra della Rivoluzione Fascista of 1932 and the evolution of the Venice Biennale, the book offers an analysis of the extensive system of official art exhibitions, purchases and commissions that injected official taste into cultural production. The author also assesses the tensions implicit in state intervention in the arts, and the way in which a nondemocratic, yet modernizing and market-orientated polity handled them. The book also shows how official cultures under Fascism mobilized modern and avant-garde aesthetics, emerging mass culture techniques, and a rhetoric of national culture to produce, during the 1930s, dynamic and vibrant cultural forms. £ 60 John Harrison Stonehouse -- Green Leaves; New Chapters in the Life of Charles Dickens Piccadilly Fountain Press 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. Number 428 of a limited edition of 535 copies. £ 15 Richard Stoneman -- A Luminous Land: Artists discover Greece Getty (Los Angeles) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well produced Exhibition Catalogue. The author has selected paintings, watercolours and engravings made by European visitors to Greece, from the 15th century to the 20th century. Through these images and in captions accompanying them, he illustrates how Europeans have viewed Greece and its history and landscape through the ages. £ 15 Graeme / John Stones / Strachan (Ed) -- Parodies of the Romantic Age: Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin and Other Parodic Writings; Five Volumes Complete Pickering and Chatto 1999 . Near Fine set in publishers blue cloth. 1st edition. Five volumes. £ 400 Tom Stoppard -- The Coast of Utopia: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage Grove 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. Three Volumes. £ 20 Mark Storey -- Byron and the Eye of Appetite St. Martin's (New York) 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Mark Storey (Ed) -- John Clare: The Critical Heritage RKP 1973 . VG in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on spine. 453pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Anthony Storr -- Feet of Clay: Study of Gurus HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. Scarcely a year goes by without reports of strange and generally dangerous cults which enthral their followers and lead them to cut themselves off from the world. Invariably led by gurus or "spiritual leaders", these cults often end in mass suicide or harm to innocent people. This book is an examination of those gurus and of their followers. It takes as examples some of those we consider modern gurus - James Jones, David Koresh, the Bhangwan Sunree Ranjeesh, Gurdjieff and others, some of them apparently mad and some more genuine, and establishes what each of them has in common. The book then examines what each of these people shares with other gurus whose teachings we accept or at least respect - Jung, Freud, Ignatius Loyola, and Jesus Christ. The comparison finds more startling continuities than we might realize. £ 20 Robert Storr -- Dislocations MOMA 1992 . Near Fine in very slightly edgeworn decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 Robert Storr -- Tony Smith; Architect, Painter, Sculptor Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Randolph Stow -- To the Islands Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- Visitants Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- The Girl Green as Elderflower Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- Tourmaline Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5 Charles Edward Stowe -- The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe Sampson Low 1889 . Spotting to fore edge else Near Fine copy in like decorated publishers cloth 530pp. 1st english edition of detailed biographical study drawing on Stowe's Letters and Journals. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Strand -- Southwest Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth - the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political and social ideas were shifting, and his relationship with the two most important people in his life - his wife Rebecca and his mentor Alfred Stieglitz - were disintegrating. This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand. Each summer the Strands stayed with Mabel Dodge Luhan at her fabled Taos ranch, where many illustrious guests drifted through, from D. H. Lawrence to Ansel Adams. The linking of Strand's photographs to the New Mexico paintings of his friends Marsden Hartley, John Marin, and Georgia O'Keeffe (enriched by many personal letters, snapshots, and artifacts) reveals the flavor of an extraordinary environment and the cross-pollination of ideas. While a handful of Strand's Southwest photographs have been previously published, Ranchos de Taos Church and City Hall among them, this period of his outstanding career remains largely unexplored. Paul Strand Southwest presents many images for the first time, including dramatic landscapes, decayed ghost towns, the noble architecture of adobe churches, and his final, austere portraits of Rebecca. £ 20 Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paul Strand -- Un Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Strand's Photographs. 4to. Interviews with villagers and descriptions of daily life accompany photographs of the people and town of Luzzara. £ 55 Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 35 Marilyn Strathern -- Kinship at the Core: An Anthropology of Elmdon, a Village in North-west Essex in the Nineteen-Sixties Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Carl J. / David G. / Mary Elizabeth Stratman / Spencer / Devine (Ed) -- Restoration and Eighteenth Century Theatre Research; A Bibliographical Guide 1900-1968 Southern Illinois University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 811pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Straub -- Ghost Story Cape 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition of this now classic Horror story. £ 20 Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 75 Roger Strauss -- Thomas Jefferson: Architect Rizzoli International Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Botho Strauss -- Tumult Carcanet 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st english edition translated by Michael Hulse. £ 5 August Strindberg -- The Chamber Plays: Thunder in the Air, After the Fire, The Ghost Sonata, The Pelican, The Black Glove Amber Lane Press Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Roy Strong -- The Elizabethan Image; Painting in England 1540 - 1620 Tate Gallery 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Roy Strong -- The English Renaissance Minature Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated with 255 plates, 8 of which are in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Roy Strong (Preface) -- Towards a New Iron Age Victoria and Albert Museum 1982 . VG in decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue of Contemporary Iron Work. £ 5 Susan Stronge (Ed) -- The Arts of the Sikh Kingdoms V&A 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. A study of works of art produced under Sikh patronage, marking the 300th anniversary of the Sikh brotherhood. Illustrations include some of the finest pieces from the treasury of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, who expanded Sikh rule in North India from 1801 to 1839, and works of art collected by Ranjit Singh, one of the most colourful figures in Sikh history, who acquired the Koh-i-noor diamond. Jewellery, gemstones and textiles, weapons and armour, and paintings and contemporary photographs combine in an attempt to provide a comprehensive picture of Sikh art and culture. The religion of the Sikhs is also explained through paintings, calligraphy and the arts of the book. £ 35 Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 65 Jonathan Stroud -- Golem's Eye Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. Signed by Stroud on title page. £ 25 Dorothy Stroud -- Capability Brown Faber 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. Reprint of revised (best) edition of 1975. £ 20 Charles B. Strozier -- Apocalypse: On the Psychology of Fundamentalism in America Beacon 1994 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. By some estimates, as many as 50 million Americans believe the Apocalypse is near. The author, a historian and psychoanalyst, takes a look at some such believers living in New York City. For five years, he conducted interviews from East Harlem to the Upper East Side, focusing on Christian fundamentalists. £ 20 Bernard Stubbs -- The Navy at War Faber 1940 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG tight copy. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 25 Margret Stuffmann (Ed) -- Odilon Redon: As in a Dream Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Peter Stupples -- Pavel Kuznetsov: His Life and Art Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Art series. Pavel Kuznetsov (1878-1968), the leading figure in the development of intuitivism, made a considerable impact on the Russian art world 1907-14 and had a profound influence on his colleagues well into the 1930s and in the years following Stalin's death. There are few of his paintings in the West and so he is comparatively (and undeservedly) know, unlike Malevich and Kandinsky who are well represented in Western collections. Kuznetsov lived in the last years of the Russian Empire, through the revolutions of 1917, the turbulent 1920s, the Stalin era and into the Brezhnev years. Thus as a politically committed painter his story in particular highlights the prevailing difficulties for a lyrical intuitivist artist during the post-revolutionary period. This study will make Kuznetsov's work more familiar to Western art historians and collectors, and should also engage the interest of readers more generally interested in Russia and the Soviet Union. £ 50 Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15 Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John Sturrock -- Paper Tigers: The Ideal Fictions of Jorge Luis Borges Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.227pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Howard E. Stutchbury -- The Architecture of Colen Campbell Harvard University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186p + 140 photographs and plans covering all of Campbell's architectural designs. The 1st (and only) edition of this elusive monograph. £ 70 Harvey Peter Sucksmith -- The Narrative Art of Charles Dickens Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Deyan Sudjic -- New Architecture: Foster, Rogers, Stirling. Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of important and elusive catalogue. £ 15 Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. Handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 20 John / Alan Sugden / Bairner -- Sport, Sectarianism and Society (Sport, Politics and Culture) Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. 1st edition. In Northern Ireland every significant aspect of life is bound up with the politics of division. Sport is no exception. Politics - the politics of partition - is integral to the rivalry between clubs, and indeed to the very choice of games to be played and watched. After the church, the most important sources of communal division are education, physical location and sports preference. While the importance of education and community segmentation has been recognized, the complex role which sport plays in civil and political relations in the province has been neglected. By its very nature sport provides a focus for sectarian identification and a forum for confrontation which can exacerbate conflict. State-sponsored attempts to use sport and recreation to diffuse the volatile political situation seriously under-estimate the important significance of these areas of popular culture in defining the boundaries between two warring factions. This book, the first examination of the political nature of sport and leisure in Northern Ireland, is the product of a number of years of experience and research into sport, leisure and socio-political relations in the province. It fulfils three overlapping functions: it's a book about the political sociology of sport in Northern Ireland; it's an addition to the literature of political sociology of Northern Ireland in general; finally it's an important contribution to the growing body of knowledge about sport and politics in general. The study is centred on an explanation of the relationship between the state of Northern Ireland and the forces which determine the shape and substance of its distinctive civil societies: sectarianism, ethnicity, nationalism and social class. £ 30 Yoshio Sugimoto -- An Introduction to Japanese Society (Contemporary Japanese Society) Cambridge University Press 1997 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. £ 10 J. P. Sullivan -- The 'Satyricon' of Petronius; A Literary Study Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 Larry Sultan -- The Valley Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of distinctive, haunting collection of photographs. Since 1988, Larry Sultan has returned time and again to photograph on porn sets in Los Angeles's San Fernando Valley--the Silicon(e) Valley of the porn industry. But The Valley is by no means a documentary on porn filmmaking. Rather, it is a dense series of pictures of middle-class homes invaded by the porn industry. Sultan's lens focuses on pedestrian details--a piece of half-eaten pie, dirty linens in a heap, "actors" taking a break--that offer clues to a bizarre other-world. The lush and intricate images adroitly play with artifice and reality, adding up to rich, elliptical narratives that circle around the concepts of "home" and "desire." These images of homes and gardens, porn actors and film crews, studio and location shootings are an ambiguous meditation on suburbia and its trappings, family and transgression, loss and desire, the utopias and dystopias of middle-class lifestyle. The Valley and its many-layered photographs outline the complexity of domestic life at the beginning of the 21st century, opening up new perspectives for photography through its innovative combination of staged and documentary photographs. In 1998, an English magazine asked me to go on a porn set. I flew down to Burbank Airport with my wife, and we went to the house they'd given me the address of. It was a dentist's house on Van Alden. That name had all kinds of connotations when I was in high school. Because the Valley is so haunted for me by the ghosts of childhood, all of these street names have Proustian connotations. All I have to do is to say: Havenhurst, Van Alden, Vineta, Dubois, and a flood of associations comes back to me. [...] After the first five minutes of the strangeness of it all, I started to look around, going to the bedrooms, wandering through the house. It felt like a permission to go into a house in L.A. and to imagine how someone would live their life in this house. I made the pictures for the magazine. I left and thought, "This is it, this is what I have to do." £ 75 Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Montague Summers -- Shakespeare Adaptations Cape 1922 . VG copy in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. 282pp. 1st edition. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy marked presentation. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25 Montague Summers -- The Geography of Witchcraft RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 623pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1927. £ 15 Montague Summers -- The Gothic Quest Fortune Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 443pp. Reprint of classic study. £ 45 John Summerson -- Heavenly Mansions and other essays on Architecture Cresset 1949 . Ownership Inscription, VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards with illustraton on front panel. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 John Summerson -- Victorian Architecture in England; Four Studies in Evaluation Norton Library 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated. £ 10 John Summerson -- The Unromantic Castle and other Essays Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of fifteen Essays. £ 15 Jonathan Sumption -- Pilgrimage: An Image of Mediaeval Religion Faber 1975 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15 Charles Susskind -- Janacek and Brod Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 169pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Elisabeth Sussman -- Rosemarie Trockel Prestel 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 80 Elisabeth / John G. Sussman / Hanhardt -- City of Ambition; Artists & New York Whitney Museum (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 35 Anthony Sutcliffe -- Paris: An Architectural History Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 15 Anthony Sutcliffe (Ed) -- Metropolis 1890 - 1940 Mansell 1984 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Studies in History, Planning and the Enviroment series. Includes chapters on the Metropolis in Cinema, Music and Literature as well as London's East and West End, Paris and Berlin. £ 35 G. Lister Sutcliffe (Ed) -- The Modern Carpenter and Joiner and Cabinet Maker; Complete in Eight Volumes Gresham 1906 . Slightest of rubbing to edges else a VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings. Eight Volumes Complete. 1st editions of an attractive set of this standard title. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Elizabeth Sutherland -- Five Euphemias: Women in Medieval Scotland, 1220-1420 Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Sutherland -- Ravens and Black Rain: Story of Highland Second Sight Constable 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Timothy Sutton -- The Classification of Visual Art: A Philosophical Myth and Its History Cambridge University Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book is an important contribution to the philosophy of art that bridges the disciplines of philosophy and art. It engages with a long-standing debate about what it is that bestows the designation 'art' on an artwork. Tiffany Sutton shows how the history of art should influence the classification of visual art. She considers the various theories that have been put forward to define the nature of the artwork and then offers her own set of classificatory norms. Amongst the critical questions that are addressed in the process are: how important is patronage in the contemporary visual arts, and what lends conceptual art its specific aura? £ 30 James / Alan Sutton / Bartram -- An Atlas of Typeforms Chartwell (New Jersey) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 116pp + index. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of standard title. £ 20 Peter C. / Marjorie E. Sutton / Wieseman -- Drawn by the Brush: Oil Sketches by Peter Paul Rubens Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 15 Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 40 John Swarbrick (Introduction) -- The Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam Tiranti 1959 . VG bright copy in like publishers red cloth. 23p Introduction + 45 photographs + 106p Reproductions of Illustrations and Designs. Reprint of the 1931 edition. £ 45 Fay Sweet -- Alessi: Art and Poetry (Cutting Edge Series) Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and designs. 1st edition. Alessi is arguably the world's most influential and challenging design company. Here, Alberto Alessi's own reflections provide an insight into the creative ethos of one of the giants of design at the close of the century. The book is a source of reference for Alessi designs. £ 15 John Sweetman -- The Artist and the Bridge 1700 - 1920 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Sweetman -- The Oriental Obsession: Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Architecture 1500-1920 (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Slight creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Mark Swenarton -- Homes Fit for Heroes Heinemann 1981 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition of detailed and scarce study. £ 50 Graham / David Swift / Profumo (Ed) -- The Magic Wheel: An anthology of fishing in literature Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition of this elusive Collection. £ 20 Alan Swingewood -- The Novel & Revolution Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 30 David Sylvester -- Looking at Giacometti Chatto & Windus 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Warren Sylvester Smith -- The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 Constable 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ohnemus Sylvia -- An Ethnology of the Admiralty Islands University of Hawai 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Admiralty Islands are an independent state of Papua New Guinea. This text presents the findings of Alfred Buhler, who assembled a collection of documentation on the culture of the islands during 1931-32. Sylvia Ohnemus enhances these with her own contributions gathered in the field. £ 45 Jehan Sylvius -- The Devil's Popess: A novel of mystery, of magic, and love (The printed head) Atlas 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition thus and Number 86 of an edition of 300 copies. £ 75 John Sym -- Life's Preservative Against Self-killing (Tavistock Classic Reprints in the History of Psychiatry) Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Attractive facsimile edition with an Introduction by Michael MacDonald. £ 15 John Sym -- Life's Preservative Against Self-killing (Tavistock Classic Reprints in the History of Psychiatry) Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Attractive facsimile edition with an Introduction by Michael MacDonald. £ 15 J. M. Synge -- The Plays and Poems of J. M. Synge Methuen 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly browned dustjacket. 363pp. 1st edition of this collection Edited by T. R. Henn. £ 10 David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 150 Thomas S. Szasz -- The Age of Madness:The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization presented in Selected Texts RKP 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Sherry Clayton / Ted Taggett / Schwarz -- Paintbrushes and Pistols: How the Taos Artists Sold the West John Muir 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Mary Taylor - Simeti -- On Persephone's Island: A Sicilian Journal Viking 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 20 James / Warren Taylor / Shaw -- A Dictionary of the Third Reich Grafton 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 5 The Fair Organ Preservation Society -- Organs, Rides, Engines on Parade; Volume Two The Fair Organ Preservation Society 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs and Engines. £ 20 Soren / Peter / Soren Thorsoe / Simonsen / Krogh-Andersen -- DFDS 1866-1991; Ship Development through 125 Years World Ship Society (Denmark) 1991 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 503pp. Illustrated throughout principally with photographs. 1st edition of this well realised comprehensive study with text in English and Danish. 4to. £ 25 Janet / Elizabeth Todd / Spearing (Ed) -- Counterfeit Ladies: The Life and Death of Moll Cutpurse and the Case of Mary Carleton (Pickering Women's Classics) Pickering 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 50 Roger / Stuart Trilling / Swezey (Ed) -- The Wild Palms Reader Amok Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 10 Otto Von Simson -- The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order Pantheon / Bollingen 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. £ 85 Amei / Robert Wallach / Storr -- Il'ia Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through installations, albums and paintings, Ilya Kabakov - called the "father of Moscow conceptualism" - translates the experience of Soviet life into universal metaphors for the human condition. Wallach's monograph features Kabakov's own commentaries as well as actual texts of the installations. £ 75 Shelagh / Shahid Weir / Serene -- Palestinian Embroidery British Museum Press 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 John / Chuhei Weyland / Sugiyama -- Principles of Population and Production; as they are affected by the Progress of Society with a view to Moral and Political Consequences Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. £ 50 F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 15 David / Patrick Wright / Swift (Ed) -- X Volume One 1960-61 Barrie & Rockliff 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like chipped VG dustjacket. with closed tear 326pp. Illustrated. The first 4 issues of this influential journal bound in hardback and limited to 800 copies. Includes contributions from amongst others Pound, Beckett, MacDiarmid, Bomberg, Giacommetti and Kokoschka. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Arthur / Maurice Yorinks / Sendak -- Mommy? Michael Di Capua 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Sendak's first pop- up title. £ 10 Zoological Society -- Play, Exploration and Territory in Mammals Academic Press 1966 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 293pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
