![]() | Authors - S |
|
Patsy Adam-Smith -- There was a Ship Nelson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 20 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 35 Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Undertaker of the Mind: John Monro and Mad-doctoring in Eighteenth-century England University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition. As visiting physician to Bethlem Hospital, the archetypal "Bedlam" and Britain's first and (for hundreds of years) only public institution for the insane, Dr. John Monro (1715-1791) was a celebrity in his own day. Jonathan Andrews and Andrew Scull call him a "connoisseur of insanity, this high priest of the trade in lunacy." Although the basics of his life and career are well known, this study is the first to explore in depth Monro's colourful and contentious milieu. Mad-doctoring grew into a recognized, if not entirely respectable, profession during the eighteenth century, and besides being affiliated with public hospitals, Monro and other mad-doctors became entrepreneurs and owners of private madhouses and were consulted by the rich and famous. Monro's close social connections with members of the aristocracy and gentry, as well as with medical professionals, politicians, and divines, guaranteed him a significant place in the social, political, cultural, and intellectual worlds of his time. Andrews and Scull draw on an astonishing array of visual materials and verbal sources that include the diaries, family papers, and correspondence of some of England's wealthiest and best-connected citizens. The book is also distinctive in the coverage it affords to individual case histories of Monro's patients, including such prominent contemporary figures as the Earls Ferrers and Orford, the religious "enthusiast" Alexander Cruden, and the "mad" King George III, as well as his crazy would-be assassin, Margaret Nicholson. What the authors make clear is that Monro, a serious physician neither reactionary nor enlightened in his methods, was the outright epitome of the mad-trade as it existed then, esteemed in some quarters and ridiculed in others. The fifty illustrations, expertly annotated and integrated with the text, will be a revelation to many readers. £ 18 Lucy / Edwin Archer / Smith -- Architecture in Britain and Ireland 600-1500 Harvill 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 467pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Eva / Peter Badura-Skoda / Branscombe -- Schubert Studies : Problems of Style and Chronology Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 75 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 200 Julian / Jeremy Baggini / Strangroom (Ed) -- The Philosopher's Snack Pack Central Books 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the late Middle Ages Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. 1st softback edition. £ 15 Caroline M. / Anne F. Barron / Sutton (Ed) -- Medieval London Widows 1300-1500 Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Harriet Beecher Stowe -- Uncle Tom's Cabin (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 60 Vikram / Peter Bhatt / Scriver -- After the Masters: Contemporary Indian Architecture Mapin (Ahmedabad) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Patrizia / Paolo Bonifazio / Scrivano -- Olivetti Builds: Modern Architecture in Ivrea Skira 2001 . Fine in plain wrappers in publishers decorated wrapper. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Skira Architecture Library series. This book offers a critical interpretation of the rich, unique architectural patrimony of Ivrea, seat of Olivetti's headquarters, the most famous typewriter company in the world. A detailed catalogue of the open-air museum of modern architecture in Ivrea, the text reconstructs the events from the 'thirties to the 'fifties surrounding Adriano Olivetti and his relationship with architecture and urban planning. In the mid-thirties Adriano Olivetti began not only a renewal of industrial production, but also a long process of construction of the territory and its landscape. Beginning in 1945 Ivrea became a reference point not only for Italian intellectuals interested in constructing a new civil society, but also a mecca for architects and urban planners, who brought his ideas to life through their work. Architects such as Luigi Figini and Gino Pollini, Ignazio Gardella, Marco Zanuso, Eduardo Vittoria, Ettore Sottsass, Gino Valle, urban planners such as Giovanni Astengo, Carlo Doglio, Luigi Piccinato not only gave form to the community but also, through the individual works built in Ivrea, contributed to the complex Italian and international architectural debate. £ 20 Rosemary Bowden-Smith -- The Temple Heveningham Hall Suffolk Ancient House Press (Ipswich) 1986 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated by William A. Thompson. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 12 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 40 Asa / Daniel Briggs / Snowman (Ed) -- Fins de Siecle: How Centuries End 1400-2000 Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As we approach the new millenniun, we find ourselves re-assessing the past and looking forward to the future. Has the prospect of a new century always provided a "sense of an ending"? In this book, experts on every century since the 14th each explore the characteristics of a different final decade and find that a consciousness of time has indeed influenced the way people perceive their place in history. The writers - Paul Strohm on the 1390s (when signs of a new time consciousness first emerged), Malcolm Vale on the 1490s, Ian Archer on the 1590s, Peter Earle on the 1690s, Roy Porter on the 1790s and Asa Briggs on the 1890s and 1990s - discuss what is common and what is distinctive to each period. Investigating cultural and intellectual attitudes, economic and technological developments and artistic, scientific, and political change, they capture the atmosphere of each end of century. As well as the watersheds of history, the authors explore the daily lives of ordinary citizens, recounting personal histories and subtle shifts in diet, fashion and design, sex and gender roles and relations between rich and poor and the emergence of language. Illustrations from both high and popular art provide images of the cultural and social fabric of each community. The year 2000 will be the first millennium humankind has consciously experienced: we look back not 100 but a 1000 years, and in looking back we are better prepared to plan ahead. From the apocalyptic vision of medieval Judgement Day sermons to the decadence of the current fin de siecle, from the invention of printing to cloning and computer-isation, this book is a guide to the future as well as to the past. £ 12 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 30 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 75 Alan / Oliver / Stephen Bullock / Stallybrass / Trombley (Ed) -- The New Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought; Third Edition HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 933pp. £ 12 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin, 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100 Akiko / Paul Busch / Smith (Ed) -- Objects for Use: Handmade by Design Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate wrapper. 336pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed very attractive Monograph. In this survey of American contemporary craft, the objects presented run the full gamut of function and use, including glass, ceramics, turned wood, kitchen utensils and knives, ironwork, interior furnishings and accessories, quilts, furniture, musical instruments, games and toys, kayaks and canoes, fishing gear, and more. The essays by Paul J. Smith and Akiko Busch focus on the subject of craft and design in contemporary life. To illustrate the range of creativity and practice in studio workshops, individual profiles on 25 artists feature their views and ideas about materials, techniques and tradition, and offer glimpses into their lifestyles. £ 40 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 55 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 25 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns, 1500-1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 50 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 75 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 30 Victoria / Charlie Coren / Skelton -- Once More, with Feeling: How We Tried to Make the Greatest Porn Film Ever Fourth Estate 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 8 Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 40 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 15 Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 20 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title.In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Colin / Andrew Divall / Scott -- Making Histories in Transport Museums (Making Histories in Museums Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the first for over 30 years to take transport museums seriously as vehicles for the making of public histories. Drawing on years of experience visiting and working in transport museums around the world, the authors argue that the sector's historical roots are more complex than is usually thought. £ 25 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 75 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to.247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 175 Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60 William H. / John H. Flayhart / Shaun Jr -- Majesty at Sea: The Four Stackers Patrick Stephens Limited 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed title with many photographs of interiors. £ 40 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Norman / Deyan / Spencer Foster / Sudjic / de Grey -- Norman Foster and the British Museum Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 O. H. / Michael E. Frankel / Soule -- Conservation and Evolution Cambridge University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 125 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 300 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Gesellschaft Fuer Deutsch-Sowjetische Freundschaft -- Sowjetische Arbeiten zur Funktionalanalysis Verlag Kultur und Fortschritt (Berlin) 1954 . Paper browned else VG copy in publishers cloth. 274pp. Addendum Slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Gordana Fontana / Patrick Giusti / Schumacher -- Zaha Hadid: The Complete Works Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. Review copy. Zaha Hadid is the most famous woman architect in the world, and the first to win the Pritzker Prize. Having achieved international recognition through her striking images and design, the Iraqi-born, London-based architect is now of the profession's most sought-after figures. Her buildings are now appearing across the globe, from Europe to the United States, in China and Japan. Zaha Hadid's moment has arrived. Zaha Hadid: Complete Works is one of the most exciting and complex architectural monographs ever published. This brilliantly conceived and designed publication comprises four volumes of differing sizes that offer multiple perspectives on more than a hundred projects and over twenty years at the vanguard of architecture. Major and Recent Projects is a large-scale presentation of Hadid's recently built work and famed paintings, while the thematically organized Projects Documentation identifies the strands of her work through detailed descriptions and illustrations. Models and Sketches is a selection of the architect's groundbreaking explorations in perspective, many taken from her private sketchbooks, and previously unpublished. Essays and References features essays by international critics, an appreciation by maverick Peter Cook and an exhaustive reference section, including a bibliography and project data. £ 75 Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 60 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 25 Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Homan / Jeanne Harbison / Potterton / Sheehy -- Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 272pp. Illustrated with 316 plates. 1st edition of an excellent overview. £ 25 Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 10 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 50 Des / Gus Hickey / Smith -- Operation Avalanche; The Salerno Landings 1943 Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 45 Simon / Antony Hornblower / Spawforth (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 794pp + maps. 1st edition. £ 20 Madeline / Graham House / Storey (Ed) -- Letters of Charles Dickens: 1840-41 Volume Two (British Academy/Pilgrim Edition Series) Oxford University Press 1969 . Near Fine in publisers red buckram in very slightly dusty dustjacket. 547pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928-1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 45 John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 40 Charlie / Peter Jeffery / Savigear -- German Federalism Today Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David Fraser / Frances Jenkins / Spalding -- John Piper in the 1930s Abstraction on the Beach Merrell 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Diana / Michael / Mitchell Ketcham / Corbett / Schwarzer -- The De Young in the 21st Century: A Museum by Herzog and De Meuron Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Designed by the internationally renowned Swiss firm Herzog & de Meuron, winners of the 2001 Pritzker Prize, the new de Young Museum in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park is an architectural tour de force. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, plans, drawings and models, this book traces the architects' creative process, documenting a complex five-year project that has resulted in an outstanding contribution to contemporary museum architecture. £ 25 Anthony / Rebecca Komjathy / Stockwell -- German Minorities and the Third Reich: Ethnic Germans of East Central Europe Between the Wars Holmes & Meier Publishing 1989 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 25 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35 Mary Lee Settle -- All the Brave Promises: The Memories of Aircraftwoman 2nd Class 2146391 Heinemann 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125 Claude / Didier Levi - Strauss / Eribon -- Conversations with Claude Levi - Strauss University of Chicago Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Claude Levi-Strauss -- Look, Listen, Read Basic Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 18 Claude Levi-Strauss -- Structural Anthropology Allen Lane 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st English Edtion of hugely influential title. £ 25 Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 10 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 45 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Lewis C. / Doris Mary Loyd / Stenton (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals to which is appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton Northamptonshire Records Society 1950 . Slight mottling to surface of rear board in one corner else VG tight copy in publishers gren buckram. lxv + 457pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a handsome production. 4to. £ 80 Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Edward Lucie - Smith -- The Waking Dream; Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art 1450 - 1900 Thames and Hudson 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated with 216 reproductions. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Furniture; A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in The World of Art series. £ 10 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Adam: The Male Figure in Art Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised study. £ 25 Edward Lucie-Smith -- John Kirby; The Comfort of Strangers Mainstream 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 40 Simonetta / Angelo Lupi / Sorzi -- Illustrated Book of Preserves Aurum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Martin Vanden Dycke / M. Foertsch Editor-Basil S. Yarmey -- Historic Accounting Literature Volume Twenty Four; Claer ende cort bewijs (1598) Instructie, of grondige onderrichting over het Italiaans boekhouden Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1990 . Back board water splashed else VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 75 F. L. / G.R. McEwen / Stephenson -- The Use and Significance of Pesticides in the Environment Wiley 1979 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 538pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844-1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 25 French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 20 A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 100 George D. / Joseph H. / Jean-Pierre Mostow / Sampson / Meyer -- Fundamental Structures of Algebra McGraw-Hill (New York) 1963 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. 585pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Jean - Bernard / Anne / Alain Naudin / Borrel / Senderens -- Dining with Proust Ebury 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in decorated boards in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Christian Norberg - Schulz -- Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture Faber / Electa 1986 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 219pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the History of World Architecture series. £ 25 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 30 Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition of this brilliant book with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. £ 80 Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 75 C. P. / E. L. Petch / Swann -- Flora of Norfolk Jarrold (Norwich) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Peter (POP - UP) Seymour -- The Naughty Nineties: A Pop-Up Book for Adults Collins 1982 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of this tongue in cheek risque movable. £ 15 Lewis / Susan Pyenson / Sheets - Pyenson -- Servants of Nature: A History of Scientific Institutions, Enterprises and Sensibilities HarperColins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. A work that explores the interaction between the practice of science and public life. In this penetrating work, Lewis Pyenson and Susan Sheets-Pyenson identify that major advances in science stem from changes in three distinct areas of society: the social institutions that promote science, the sensibilities of scientists themselves and the goal of the scientific enterprise. Servants and Interpreters of Nature begins by examining the institutions that have shaped science: the academies of Ancient Greece, universities, the growth of museums of science, technology and natural history, botanical and zoological gardens, and the advent of modern specialized research laboratories. It is equally comprehensive when it analyses changing scientific sensibilities -- for example, the relationship between religion and science, or the interplay between the growth of democracy and the growth of scientific knowledge. * The final section of this book is on the changing nature of the scientific enterprise and considers how the goals of science have evolved. * It is an indispensable account of how science, perhaps above all other human endeavours, has shaped, and been shaped by, the world we inhabit today. £ 18 George Charles / Harold R. / Donald Ramsey / Sleeper / Watson -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from "Architectural Graphic Standards" 1940-1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. This book offers a wealth of valuable, hard-to-find technical information on mid-twentieth-century building materials and systems, all carefully selected from the Fourth (1951) through Seventh (1981) editions of Ramsey/Sleeper's acclaimed Architectural Graphic Standards. A key reference for architects, builders, and educators whose work involves building maintenance and restoration, it brings back into print hundreds of pages that no longer appear in the current edition of Architectural Graphic Standards but which have real value and relevance for today's architectural practice. Chapters include data and details for residential design, sitework and landscaping, stairs, fireplaces, energy-related issues such as sun shading and solar control, and more. Of particular interest is the information on topics such as stonework and terra cotta, plank and beam framing, roofing systems, mill construction, and pneumatic tube conveyors concerning systems and techniques no longer used in contemporary design but still found in buildings subject to remodeling and adaptive reuse. Throughout, the book is made easy to use with the help of useful guidance on the interpretation of the older pages and annotations placing the material in a CSI MasterFormat(t) context. Filled with well-presented visual examples that offer important practical insights into the evolution of twentieth-century design and practice, this unique volume is an important working tool and a valuable addition to every architectural library. £ 45 Wouter / Clemens Reh / Steenbergen -- Architecture and Landscape: Design Experiment of the Great European Gardens and Landscapes Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 385pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. This is an analysis of western European landscape design. This analysis has been implemented to examine the "rational plan" in the classic tableaux of the 15th and 16th century Italian Renaissance villa, the "formal design" that reached its zenith in the quintessential 17th century French Baroque garden, and the "scenie composition" as expressed in the panoramic English gardens of the 18th century classic revival period. The book examines the relationship between the architecture of buildings, and that of land and city-scapes. The transportation of landscape design to urban design is analyzed and described using examples from different periods, demonstrating how landscape design has always exhibited a powerful influence on the conceptual development of urban sites. £ 30 Jamie / Jon Reid / Savage -- Up They Rise: Incomplete Works of Jamie Reid Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Review slip. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and important title. £ 90 Michael / Brian Richter / Stone -- Medieval Ireland: The Enduring Tradition (New Studies in Medieval History) Macmillan 1988 . Slight rubbing to edge of cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Terence / Joseph / Joel Riley / Rosa / Sanders -- Joel Sanders: Writings and Projects Monacelli Press,U.S. 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 75 Gordon W. / Michael D. Roderick / Stephens -- Scientific & Technical Education in 19th Century England David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Tim Rollins / K. O. S. (Collaboration) -- Parkett 20 Parkett Verlag AG 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 125 Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 100 Margo Rouard-Snowman -- Roman Cieslewicz Thames & Hudson 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of title published to accompany a Retrospective at the Pompidou Center in Paris £ 20 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses:Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 30 Manfred Sack -- Richard Meier: Stadthaus Ulm Menges (Stuttgart) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25 Kadri Sadakat -- The Trial: A History from Socrates to O.J. Simpson HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Stanley Sadie -- Beethoven (Great Composers Series) Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 76pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 15 Stanley Sadie -- Handel (Great Composers Series) Faber 1968 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 10 D. H. Sadler (Ed) -- Transactions of the International Astronomical Union Vol X: Tenth General Assembly Moscow 1958 Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 774pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Eli Sagan -- At the Dawn of Tyranny: Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression and the State Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Keith Sagar -- D. H. Lawrence: A Calendar of his Works Manchester University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition which includes a full checklist (76pp) of Lawrence's manuscripts by Lindeth Vasey. £ 20 Keith Sagar (Ed) -- The Achievement of Ted Hughes Manchester University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. 1st edition. Includes the 1st publication of four poems by Hughes and includes the first publication of Seamus Heaney's essay Hughes and England. £ 50 Keith Sagar (Ed) -- A D. H. Lawrence Handbook Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. Includes Select Bibliography, Chronology of Works and Locations and a thematic index to Phoenix and Phoenix II. £ 45 Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia (Internationale Forschungen Zur Allgemeinen & Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft Series) Editions Rodopi 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 60 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and highly elusive study. £ 75 Andrew Saint -- Towards A Social Architecture: The Role of School-Building in Post-War England Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp. Illustarted throughout with plans and photographs. 1st edition. £ 30 Malcolm C. Salaman (Introduction) -- F. L. Griggs The Studio 1926 . Bookplate else the slightest of rubbing on rear panel else exceptionally bright attractive copy. 10p Introduction + 12 tipped in illustrations from Griggs' Work with guarding sheets. oblong 4to. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 125 Renata Salecl (Ed) -- Lacan and Love (New Formations) Lawrence & Wishart 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 137pp. £ 20 Peter D. Salins (Ed) -- New York Unbound: The City and the Politics of the Future Blackwell (Oxford) 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 20 George Salmon -- A Treatise on the Analytic Geometry of Three Dimensions Hodges, Foster (Dublin) 1874 . Neatly rebacked with white title label to spine preserving publishers cloth, internally very clean and bright. xvii + Errata + 583pp. Attractive copy of the 3rd edition of this important title. £ 175 L. F. Salzman -- English Life in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1976 . VG in publishers cloth 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published the year previously. £ 20 Lucas Samaras -- Unrepentant Ego: The Self-portraits of Lucas Samaras Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. £ 35 Sebastian Samay -- Reason Revisited; The Philosophy of Karl Jaspers Gill and Macmillan 1971 . Cover slightly marked else VG in publishers cloth. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Pamela A. Sambrook -- The Country House Servant Sutton 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Describing the skills, equipment and work organisation which brought cleanliness and order to the English country house, this book includes first-hand recollections of servants themselves. The title examines the social structures, describes skills, equipment, cleaning methods and work organization of the housemaid, laundrymaid, footman, valet and hall-boy. The author also looks at how servants spent their time outside working hours. Contemporary manuals, diaries, and accounts give an insight into what life was like for those in domestic service. £ 25 James Sambrook -- William Cobbett Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title in the Routledge Author Guides series. £ 10 Geoffrey Sampson -- Liberty and Language Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Caroline / Josefowitz Samuel -- Gauguin and the School of Pont-Aven Prints and Paintings, catalogue to an exhibition at Royal Academy of Arts Sept. - Nov. 1989 Royal Academy 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed, elusive Catalogue. £ 40 Raphael Samuel (Ed) -- Miners, Quarrymen and Saltworkers Routledge 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas Sanchez -- Rabbit Boss Secker & Warburg 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 468pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book being a Counterpoint History of four generations of a Native American family in the far North-West. £ 45 J Sancroft Holmes -- Diary of the Norfolk Artillery Jarrolds (Norwich) . Full vellum Publishers binding with gilt lettering showing slight bowing else VG bright copy. 110pp. From the Library of Colonel Lord Suffield (booklabel on front pastedown) who assumed command of the Regiment in 1866 until 1892. 1st edition of a Scarce book and a most attractive Association copy. Digital Image on request. £ 450 Andrew Sanders -- The Companion to "Tale of Two Cities" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55 Barry Sanders -- Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History Beacon 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew Sanders -- The Victorian Historical Novel, 1840-80 Macmillan 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition signed by Sanders on title page. £ 40 Joel Sanders (Ed) -- Stud: Architectures of Masculinity Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 309pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Twenty-six visual projects and essays explore the role architecture plays in the construction of both heterosexual and homosexual male identity. While examining such environments as the bachelor apartment, the gym, and the men's restroom, contributors provide arguments about the structure of identity, the gendering of space, and the fabrication of £ 20 Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture: Contemporary Japanese Self-portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Margaret H B Sanderson -- Robert Adam and Scotland; Portrait of an Architect HMSO (Edinburgh) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jeremy Sandford -- Gypsies Secker and Warburg 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 John Sandford -- New German Cinema Eyre Methuen 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 15 Eric Sandon -- View into the Village: Study in Suffolk Building Terence Dalton 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Baron 1977 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of important study. £ 75 Mollie Sands -- The Eighteenth-Century Pleasure Gardens of Marylebone, 1737-1777 Society for Theatre Research 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Barry Sandywell -- Reflexivity and the Crisis of Western Reason Routledge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 525pp. 1st edition. Volume 1 in the Logolocical Investigations series. £ 30 Trent Elwood Sanford -- The Architecture of the SouthWest: Indian, Spanish, American Norton (New York) 1950 . Boards slightly faded else tight presentable copy 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive and excellent book. £ 40 Bikshu Sangharakshita -- Mind Reactive and Creative Windhorse 1995 . Fine in publishers wrappers. Reprint. £ 20 Claude Santoy -- Amusing Short Stories of Death Shakespeare & Co (Paris) 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 63pp. Illustrated by M. Barboni. Presentation from Santoy on front wrapper. £ 11 Dmitri V. / Natalia L. Sarabianov / Adaskina -- Liubov Popova Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp.Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph which is elusive. £ 125 Jose Saramago -- Grand Street 67; Fire Grand Street Press 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 G. W. Sargent -- The Japanese Family Storehouse or The Millionaire's Gospel Modernised Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Reprint of this elusive new edition of Saikaku's text first published in 1668 and in this edition in 1959. £ 100 Carolyn Sargentson -- Merchants and Luxury Markets: The Marchands Merciers of 18th Century Paris (Victoria & Albert Museum Studies in the History of Art & Design) V & A / Getty 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Frank Sargeson -- Man of England Now with I for One and A Game of Hide and Seek Martin Brian & O'Keeffe 1972 . Inscription (Presentation from the Publisher Tim O'Keefe) VG in dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Nathalie Sarraute -- Planetarium (Calderbooks S) Calder 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 15 Jean - Paul Sartre -- Mallarme: Or, the Poet of Nothingness Penn State University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Translated and Introduced by Ernest Sturm. The first English translation of a major text by Sartre on the French poet Stephane Mallarme. Originally written in 1952, the work provides both a comprehensive interpretation of Mallarme's poetry and an overview of French literature of the 19th century. £ 35 Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 300 Ann Satterthwaite -- Going Shopping: Consumer Choices and Community Consequences Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Donald Sattin -- Just Off the Swale: A History of the Barge Building Village of Conyer Chaffcutter 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New title. £ 15 Charles Saumarez - Smith -- Eighteenth - Century Decoration: Design and Domestic Interior in England Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. "Eighteenth Century Decoration" is a history of design and interiors. It concentrates on the appearance of rooms at all levels of society and charts the emergence of the professional designer and decorator. For this book, Charles Saumarez Smith has amassed over 400 contemporary illustrations, including architects' drawings, pattern books, conversation pieces and satirical prints and, together with letters and literature of the day, he provides the most complete account of the 18th century interior to date. His expert knowledge reveals the changing role of the architect in the planning of interiors, explores the artistic conventions which determined how rooms were depicted and brings fascinating perceptions into the broader aspects of society. This illustrated source book should be invaluable to anyone interested in interior design and decoration. £ 75 John Joseph Saunders -- A history of medieval Islam Routledge 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 David Saunders -- Rare Birds of the British Isles: A Personal Survey of Over 250 Unusual Visitors Patrick Stephens 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Gill Saunders -- The Nude; A New Perspective Herbert 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo elusive title. £ 25 O. Elfrida Saunders -- English Art in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1932 . Bookplate else VG in original cloth 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Preface by Tancred Borenius. 1st edition of study with good chapters on Wall Paintings and Woodcarvings. £ 25 Marc Sautet -- Nietzsche for Beginners Writers and Readers 1990 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated by Patrick Boussignac. 1st edition. £ 6 George Savage -- French Decorative Art 1638-1793 Allen Lane 1969 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 189p + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of useful survey of the period with well chosen illustrations. £ 25 Jacques Savary -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Thirty; Le Parfait negociant Der Volkommene Kauff-und Handelsmann (1676) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100 Alberto Savinio -- Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare Eridanos 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 15 Alberto Savinio -- Speaking to Clio Marlboro Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. £ 10 Martica Sawin -- Nell Blaine: Her Art and Life Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. This volume presents the art and life of Nell Blaine, a member of the second generation of the New York School. Her work represents a dialogue between abstract principles and her sensory responses to the visible world. Her oils and watercolours of gardens, landscapes and flower still lifes display her commitment to the pleasure principle, her delight in vision, combined with a gift for improvisation and rhythm learned from the jazz greats of the 1940s. £ 45 Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944-1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 R. A. Sayce -- The French Biblical Epic in the Seventeenth Century Oxford University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 35 Jane E. Sayers -- Papal Judges Delegate in the Province of Canterbury 1198-1254 Oxford University Press / Sandpiper 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 398pp. Reprint. £ 20 John Sayles -- Sayles on Sayles (Directors on Directors Series) Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. John Sayles goes step-by-step through the trajectory of his career and film-making practice, and in the process illuminates the work of one of the truly authentic independent US film-makers. £ 12 Eleanor A. / Alfonso E. Perez Sayre / Sanchez -- Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment Bulfinch 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue. £ 50 Norman Scarfe -- Assault Division; A History of the 3rd Division from the Invasion of Normandy to the Surrender of Germany Collins 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple chips and generally a little scruffy dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 John Schad -- The Reader in the Dickensian Mirrors Macmillan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Neil Schaeffer -- The Marquis De Sade: A Life Knopf 1999 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 567pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Therese Schaltenbrand Felber -- Modeband Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 35 Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 45 Meyer Schapiro -- Impressionsim: Reflections and Perceptions Brazilier (New York) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Steve Schapiro -- American Edge Arena Editions (Santa Fe) 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page reproductions of Schapiro's work. 1st edition of stunning Retrospective. £ 30 Karl Schefold -- Gods and Heroes in Late Archaic Greek Art Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important monograph. The depictions of mythological scenes in vase-painting, sculpture and metalwork that form the subject of this book (the sequel to Karl Schefold's Myth and Legend in Early Greek Art) survive from the second half of the sixth century BC, the richly creative closing years of the archaic period of Greek art. As before, Professor Schefold's aim is to underpin his aesthetic analysis by situating the monuments in their full literary and historical context. The transition in Athens from the dictatorship of Peisistratos to radical democracy, and the flowering of lyric poetry which came to supplant the epic genre, are shown to be of crucial importance in determining the direction taken by artistic creativity. This volume comprises the best and most complete collection available of the representations of myth in late archaic art, and for students of Greek art and of Greek mythology it provides an incomparable store of fine illustrations and descriptions. The 361 photographs and drawings present a rich selection of mythological scenes, with unfamiliar but fascinating material considered side-by-side with famous works of art. For this English translation it has been possible to revise the text at certain points and to update many of the references. £ 75 Lawrence R. Schehr -- Parts of an Andrology; On Representations of Men's Bodies Stanford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. The subject of this original and provocative work is the white male body, a counterpoint in gender studies to the many readings of the representation of the female body. To look at the construction of this figure, the author examines a group of discontinuous works that are representative of the discontinuity in the intermittent representation of the male body. Especially in nineteenth-century narrative, where Edgar Allan Poe and Guy de Maupassant write astutely on the subject, there is never continuity in representing the male body. The Pit and the Pendulum and Bel-Ami are flickering, episodic investigations into the male body as subject, as sentient feeling, as the subject of torture or of adulation. Not until the twentieth century can this male subject be continuously represented. Though the male body is often at center stage, in works that treat it as a metonymy of its own phallic and phallocentric power, this body has less often been seen relative to pleasure and pain, to aesthetics, to human vulnerability. £ 30 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 15 David Schiff -- The Music of Elliott Carter: Revised Edition Faber 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xi +372pp. New edition of the first full monograph on Carter's Work. The American Elliott Carter's music has often been appreciated in Europe more than in the USA, and has been championed by conductors such as Daniel Barenboim, Pierre Boulez and Oliver Knussen. Although Carter was 75 when the first edition of this book was published in 1983, he was then beginning a significant new phase of his composing career which became a long and productive "late period". The size and significance of his later work, and the ways in which his style has developed, have resulted in a major expansion of the first edition of this study of Carter's music, and extensive revisions. The author, who studied with Carter at the Juillard School, has written a new introduction and has altered the structure of the book, arranging the discussion of the music by genre rather than chronologically. £ 15 Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Decisive Years Rixzzoli 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Traces the influential Finnish architect's life and career from the late 1920s to 1939 and examines his designs for houses, apartment buildings, banks, schools, theaters, and office buildings. £ 50 Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Mature Years Rizzoli 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Paul Schimmel -- Tony Cragg: Sculpture, 1975-90 Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small scratch to rear panel. 178pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed and elusive title. £ 125 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Museum of Contemporary Art 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Winifred Schleiner -- Medical Ethics in the Renaissance Georgetown University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. A compelling history of the ethical considerations, evaluations of procedures, and problem-solving techniques in the writings of European physicians and surgeons from the mid-16th through the mid-17th century. Schleiner reveals an emerging field that increasingly separated the cure of the body from that of the soul. He employs several controversial £ 50 Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elisabeth Schmuttermier (Ed) -- Cast Iron from Central Europe 1800-1850 Bard Graduate Center (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of well detailed catalogue which includes contributions by Michael Stratton, Leon Botstein and Brigitte Marquardt. £ 45 Richard S. Schneiderman -- A Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints of Sir Francis Haden Robin Garton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket.. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 432pp. Revised edition with New Addenda and Errata of Catalogue Raisonne first published in 1983. £ 150 Stuart Schneiderman -- An Angel Passes: How the Sexes Became Undivided New York University Press 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. 1st edition. Discusses the historical background of angels, explains why the division of the sexes was eliminated from the heavens, and describes how humans have tried to model their lives on the angels. £ 20 Bruce Schneier -- Beyond Fear: Thinking Sensibly About Security in an Uncertain World Springer-Verlag 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842-1907 Ohio University Press . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 25 Arnold Schoenberg -- Theory of Harmony Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers,. 441pp. Revised edition. £ 30 Arnold Schoenberg -- Style and Idea: Selected Writings Faber 1984 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 559pp. Revised Edition. £ 40 Arnold / Wassily Schoenberg / Kandinsky -- Letters, Pictures and Documents Faber and Faber 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Mary / Celia Schoeser / Rufey -- English and American Textiles: From 1790 to the Present Thames and Hudson 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 John Schofield -- Medieval London Houses (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Corrected edition of excellent title. £ 18 John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 45 Martyn Schorr -- Pontiac Trans Am High Performance Handbook Motorbooks International 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 J. Schouten -- The Rod and Serpent of Asklepios: Symbol of Medicine Elsevier 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce detailed monograph on the evolving symbolism of the Rod and Serpent. £ 150 O. / E. Schreier / Sperner -- Modern Algebra and Matrix Theory Chelsea (New York) 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 378pp + publishers catalogue. Seemingly the 1st translation (by Martin Davis and Melvin Hausner) into English. £ 75 Klaus Albrecht Schroder -- Egon Schiele: At the Albertina Prestel Verlag 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 50 Vander / Ripke Schuere / Jakob -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Six; Kort Onderricht over het Italiaens boek-houden (1634) / De Sleutel des koopmans tot een examinatie der boekhouders (1730) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 100 Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Thomas L. Schumacher -- The Danteum: A Study in the Architecture of Literature Princeton Architectural Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st English Language edition. Scarce. £ 75 Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 D. M. Schurman -- The Education of a Navy; The Development of British Naval Strategic Thought 1867 - 1914 Cassell 1965 . Ownership Inscription on front endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Herbert Schutz -- The Prehistory of Germanic Europe Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 421pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75 Montgomery Schuyler -- American Architecture and other Writings: Two Volumes Complete Harvard 1961 . VG bright set in grey publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjackets. 664pp. Illustrated throughout. Two volumes. 1st editions of this collection of Schuyler's Writings Edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. £ 75 Hillel Schwartz -- The Culture of the Copy: Striking Likenesses, Unreasonable Facsimiles Zone Books 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 566pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "The Culture of the Copy" is an attempt to make sense of our Western fascination with replicas, duplicates and twins. In this work, Hillel Schwartz charts the repercussions of our entanglement with copies of all kinds, whose presence alternately sustains and overwhelms us. Through historical analysis and case studies in contemporary culture, Schwartz investigates most varieties of simulacra, including couterfeits, decoys, mannequins, ditto marks, portraits, genetic cloning, war games, camouflage, instant replays, digital imaging, parrots, photocopies, wax museums, apes, art forgeries, not to mention the very notion of the Real McCoy. At the same time Schwartz works through a range of modernist, feminist, and postmodern theories about copies and mechanical reproduction, posing the following compelling question: How is it that the ethical dilemmas at the heart of so many fields of endeavour have become inseparable from our pursuit of copies - of the natural world, or our own creations, indeed our very selves? £ 25 Gary Schwarzman -- The Architect's Apprentice; The Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat Sheridan House (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 35 D. W. Sciama -- Modern Cosmology Cambridge University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Leonardo Sciascia -- Death of an Inquisitor Carcanet Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 125 Joshua Scodel -- Excess and the Mean in Early Modern English Literature (Literature in History Series) Princeton University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. This book examines how English writers from the Elizabethan period to the Restoration transformed and contested the ancient ideal of the virtuous mean. As early modern authors learned at grammar school and university, Aristotle and other classical thinkers praised "golden means" balanced between extremes: courage, for example, as opposed to cowardice or recklessness. By uncovering the enormous variety of English responses to this ethical doctrine, Joshua Scodel revises our understanding of the vital interaction between classical thought and early modern literary culture. Scodel argues that English authors used the ancient schema of means and extremes in innovative and contentious ways hitherto ignored by scholars. Through close readings of diverse writers and genres, he shows that conflicting representations of means and extremes figured prominently in the emergence of a self-consciously modern English culture. Donne, for example, reshaped the classical mean to promote individual freedom, while Bacon held extremism necessary for human empowerment. Imagining a modern rival to ancient Rome, georgics from Spenser to Cowley exhorted England to embody the mean or lauded extreme paths to national greatness. Drinking poetry from Jonson to Rochester expressed opposing visions of convivial moderation and drunken excess, while erotic writing from Sidney to Dryden and Behn pitted extreme passion against the traditional mean of conjugal moderation. Challenging his predecessors in various genres, Milton celebrated golden means of restrained pleasure and self-respect. Throughout this groundbreaking study, Scodel suggests how early modern treatments of means and extremes resonate in present-day cultural debates. £ 22 Martin Scorsese -- Scorsese on Scorsese (Directors on Directors Series); The Update Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian Scott -- Mudlark's Ghosts: And the Restoration of a Herreshoff Meadow Lark Seafarer Books 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973-1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 20 Samuel F. Scott -- The Response of the Royal Army to the French Revolution; The Role and Development of the Line Army 1787-1793 Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Geoffrey Scott -- The Architecture of Humanism: A Study in the History of Taste Architectural Press 1980 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. ix + 265pp. Reprint of the revised (second) edition of 1924 with an Introduction by David Watkin. £ 10 Philippa Scott -- The Book of Silk Thames & Hudson 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 30 Gilbert Scott -- Lectures on the Rise and Development of Mediaeval Architecture John Murray 1879 . Extremities rubbed, small nick at head of spine of Volume 2 else tight and bright set 365 + 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an uncommon title with the bookplates of both the Architectural writer Christopher Hussey from whom they went to the library of Architectural Historian John Cornforth whose book label is in Volume 2. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Anne Scott-James (Ed) -- The Language of the Garden: A Personal Anthology Viking 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of charming anthology. £ 15 Vincent Scully -- Alexander Gorlin: Buildings and Projects Rizzoli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped).160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A collection of the work of architect Alexander Gorlin featuring 28 of his buildings and projects in design in full-colour and plans. Three essays examining his sources and stylistic directions and Gorlin's own article, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Italian Villa, are also included. £ 22 Mike Seaborne -- Photographers' London: 1839-1994 Museum of London 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Allen W. Seaby -- Exmoor Lass and other Pony Stories A & C Black 1928 . Front board slightly dusty else VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and line by the Author. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 18 Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Sarah Searight -- The British in the Middle East East West Publications 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.290pp. Illustrated. Revised and expanded edition. £ 20 Marie Via / Marjorie B. Searl -- Head, Heart and Hand: Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters University of Rochester Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Roycrofters output including chapters on Furniture, Glass and of course printing and Bookbinding. This catalogue is published to accompany the University of Rochester Memorial Art Gallery's exhibition of the same name, the first major assembly of objects produced at the Roycroft community in upstate New York, under the leadership of Elbert Hubbard. A consummate entrpreneur who made a fortune from selling soap, Hubbard successfully married capitalism with the basic tenets of Arts and Crafts ideology. His enterprise was financially stable and provided a platform for broadcasting his position on big business, women's rights, holistic healing and environmental issues, at the same time offering manual training and employment for hundreds of unskilled country people. Although clearly influenced by the work of European designers, (a visit to William Morris's Kelmscott Press in 1894 had been an early and important influence), the Roycrofters sought to personify the best aspects of the American character in their work, which is strong, spare and refined. A sociological overview and the history of the Roycroft shops is examined in essays on the books, furniture, metalwork and leathercraft that they produced. Other topics include the artists attracted to the community's creative environment, contemporary first-person impressions garnered from entries in the guest registers of the Roycroft Inn, and Hubbard's role in the creationof America's consumer culture through his trademark brand of advertising and promotion. Most of the 200 works in the exhibition are illustrated in colour; and photographs of personalities and places that figure in the Roycroft's history bring the community to life £ 175 Adrian Searle (Ed) -- Art & Architecture ICA 1983 . VG in decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue featuring sections on Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Contemporary British Architecture. £ 18 Simon Sebag - Montefiore -- Prince of Princes: The Life of Potemkin Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 634pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 W. G. Sebald -- Austerlitz Hamish Hamilton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 357pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the 1st edition. Elusive. £ 100 W. G. Sebald -- For Years Now: Illustrated by Tess Jaray Short Books (London) 2001 . Mint in publishers integral glossy paper wrappers (as issued). 77pp. Illustrated throughout with cool minimalism by Jaray. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of this collection of Poetry issued shortly before Sebald's death. £ 40 Anna Sebba -- The Exiled Collector: William Bankes and the Making of an English Country House John Murray 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Anna Sebba on title page. £ 25 Meryle Secrest -- Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography Hogarth 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 636pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched biography. £ 20 I. E. Segal -- Decompositions of Operator Algebras 1 and 2 American Mathematical Society (Providence) 1951 1989 . VG in publishers wrappers which are lightly faded on spine. 66pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Lore / Maurice Segal / Sendak -- The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm Bodley Head 1974 . Near Fine copies in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets in Near Fine slipcase 332pp. Illustrated throughout by Sendak. 1st english editions of this charming edition translated by Segal with four of the titles translated by Randall Jarrell. £ 125 Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60 Veronica Sekules -- The University of East Anglia Collection University of East Anglia 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Will Self -- Cock & Bull Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Eleanor Selfridge - Field -- Venetian Instrumental Music from Gabrieli to Vivaldi Blackwell 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Kurt Seligmann -- Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion (The History of Magic) Pantheon (New York) 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 342pp. Illustrated throughout by Seligmann. Reissue of the History of Magic first published in 1948. £ 18 Alan P. F. Sell (Ed) -- Mill and Religion; Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth. 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series aims to make available the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. These take the form of journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets which provides an insight into the historical relevance and the social and political context in which a publication or particular topic emerged. Each volume brings together some of the key responses to the works. The publication of John Stuart Mill's "Three Essays on Religion" in 1873 prompted a diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theologcal reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglians to Unitarians, in commenting on the "Essays". The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from "honest" to "impudent". This book gathers together a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met Mill's work. The writers, although diverse, are united in their view that what Mill had written mattered - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. £ 20 N. C. Selway -- The Regency Road:The Coaching Prints of James Pollard Faber 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 118pp. Illustrated throughout with carefully executed reproductions of Pollard's aquatints. 1st edition. £ 125 Luciano Semerani (Ed) -- The School of Venice Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Architectural Design Profile 55. £ 15 Bernard Semmel -- The Methodist Revolution Heinemann 1974 . Stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Detailed study of the Methodist revival. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Sencourt -- The consecration of genius; an essay to elucidate the distinctive significance and quality of Christian art and literature by analysis and comparison of certain masterpieces Hollis and Carter 1947 . VG in publishers cloth 330pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of the development and significance of Christian Art. £ 20 Anatole Senekevitch Jr. -- Soviet Architecture, 1917-1962. A Bibliographical Guide to Source Material University of Virginia 1974 . VG in publishers slightly marked red cloth 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Laurence Senelick (Ed) -- Tavern Singing in Early Victorian London: Diaries of Charles Rice for 1840 and 1850 Society for Theatre Research 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Chandak Sengoopta -- The Most Secret Quintessence of Life: Sex, Glands, and Hormones, 1850-1950 University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Less than a century ago, physicians, scientists, and cultural commentators became fascinated by the endocrine glands and the effects of their secretions on our bodies and minds. Of all the characteristics supposed to be governed by them, the attributes of sex evoked the wildest interest. The gonads, it was revealed, secreted chemicals that not only influenced the biological expressions of sex, but seemed to generate the vitality and energy that made life worth living. Through a series of case studies drawn from Central Europe, the United States, and Britain, "The Most Secret Quintessence of Life" explores how the notion of sex hormones enabled scientists to remap the human body, encouraging hopes that glandular interventions could cure ills, malfunctions, and even social deviance in ways inconceivable to previous generations. Many of these dreams failed, but their history, Chandak Sengoopta shows, takes us into the very heart of scientific medicine, revealing how even its most arcane concerns are shaped by cultural preoccupations and anxieties. £ 20 Terence A. Senter (Ed) -- I. Moholy-Nagy Arts Council 1980 . Ownership Inscription (of the Critic Eric Homberger) VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue accompanying Exhibition with an Essay by Krisztina Passuth. £ 25 Nicholas Serota (Ed) -- Philip Guston Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Edition. £ 75 Nicholas Serota (Introduction) -- Art for Society Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Nicholas / Joanna Serota / Skipwith (Ed) -- Fernand Leger: The Later Years Whitechapel Art Gallery 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Louise L. Serpa -- Rodeo Aperture 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Serpa's stunning photographs. Notes by Larry McMurty. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Serra -- Weight and Measure Tate 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 65 Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 30 Alistair Service -- The Architects of London and their Buildings from 1066 to the Present Day Architectural Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 20 Vikram Seth -- A Suitable Boy Phoenix House 1993 . Neat Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in very slightly creased and lightly edgeworn dustjacket. 1349pp. The 1st edition, 1st issue (with the green endpapers) of monumental and hugely influential book. £ 40 Vikram Seth -- The Golden Gate Faber 1986 . Edges slightly browned (due to poor paper quality) else Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 307pp. 1st English edition of Seth's second book. £ 75 Mark Fernand Severin -- Your Wood - Engraving Sylvan Press 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small chip to head of spine. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of wood engravings. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 Tim Severin -- The China Voyage: A Pacific Quest by Bamboo Raft Little Brown 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Severin. £ 10 Miranda Seymour -- Mary Shelley John Murray 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Colin Seymour - Ure -- The British Press and Broadcasting since 1945 Blackwells 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Reprint. £ 12 E H Shackleton -- Aurora Australis Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 30 E. S. Shaffer -- Kubla Khan' and the Fall of Jerusalem: The Mythological School in Biblical Criticism and Secular Literature 1770-1880 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 361pp. Dr Schaffer outlines the development of the mythological school of European Biblical criticism, especially its German origins and its reception in England, and studies the influence of this movement in the work of specific writers: Coleridge Holderlin, Browning, and George Eliot. The 'higher criticism' treated sacred scripture as literature and as history, as the product of its time, and the highest expression of a developing group consciousness; it challenged current views on the authorship and dating of the Pentateuch and the Gospels, on inspiration, prophecy, and canonicity, and formulated a new apologetics closely linked with the growth of Romantic aesthetics. The importance of this study is that it shows that readings of specific literary texts can intersect with general movements of thought and action through the scrutiny of a clearly defined intellectual discipline, here the higher criticism, which developed as a particular expression of the larger trends in the history of the period. Dr Shaffer throws light on individual works of literature, the formation between England and Germany, and the bases of European Romanticism. £ 20 Idries Shah -- Caravan of Dreams Octagon Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Reprint. £ 10 L. M. Shakespeare -- Malice: The Autobiography of the 17th Century French Courtier Stacey 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. 1st edition. Louis' Court at Versailles in the late 17th and early 18th centuries was home to several thousand courtiers, a hot house community frequently vicious and virtually a law to itself. It is from the historical clues provided by Madame's letters that LM Shakespeare had woven the plausible story told by her narrator, Berthon Collet de Brise. An aristocratic creation is befriended by the real life Madame, who calls him 'goblin'. He in turn worships her. It becomes the overwhelming hidden role of the ever-watchful Berthon, privy to a thousand secrets of the life at Court, to protect the pure and innocent Madame. This compelling drama is played out against a background of life at Court recreated by L M Shakespeare, with scrupulous loyalty to the vivid historical evidence at her disposal, in which the reader becomes wholly absorbed. £ 10 William Shakespeare -- Complete Works Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket with closed tear. Monumental edition. £ 45 David / Cecile Shapiro -- Abstract Expressionism: A Critical Record Cambridge University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 442pp. Abstract Expressionism was the dominant movement in experimental American painting from the 1940s through the early 1960s. This book is a collection of articles, reviews and essays that chronicle the history of the movement. Drawing upon a range of sources, including newspapers, magazines and exhibition catalogues, the original debates about the validity of 'action painting' are dramatically illustrated, and can be compared with later, retrospective views. The articles selected for the volume include classic statements from the most influential and prolific critics, including Clement Greenberg, Harold Rosenberg, and Hilton Kramer. However the Shapiros have also striven to include iconoclasts from the 1950s and 1960s such as Leon Golub and John Canaday to suggest the full range of critical discussion. Six representative artists are the subject of extended sections that include biographical chronologies, reviews, and the artists' own comments: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. £ 18 Gary Shapiro -- Earthwards; Robert Smithson and Art after Babel University of California Press 1995 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Joel Shapiro -- Joel Shapiro: Exhibition Whitney Museum of Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Dennis Sharp -- Picture Palace and Other Buildings for the Movies (Excursions into Architecture Series) Praeger 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with coulple small chips. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 Andrew Sharp -- Ancient Voyages in Polynesia Angus and Robertson 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Dennis Sharp -- Modern Architecture and Expressionism Longmans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Scarce monograph exploring the influence of expressionist thought on modern architecture. £ 35 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 65 Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 12 Roger Shattuck -- Innocent Eye Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Jennifer L. Shaw -- Dream States: Puvis De Chavannes, Modernism and the Fantasy of France Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pierre Puvis de Chavannes (1824-1898) was a towering figure in late nineteenth-century France. The country's greatest public painter, he created murals that decorated museums in Amiens, Rouen, and Lyons as well as major buildings in Paris - most notably the Pantheon, the Sorbonne, and the city hall. Critics from the political right, left, and centre, the avant-garde, the Academy, and the state all agreed on the importance of Puvis's murals. Avant-garde artists greatly admired and drew from his work. There was much controversy, however, over the meaning of these murals. This handsomely illustrated book is the first full-length examination of Puvis's murals and their critical reception during the artist's lifetime. Jennifer Shaw explains that Puvis's paintings were imagined to embody a vision of France. Although his regional images, allegories of the French heritage, and evocations of the nation as an embracing motherland were all part of a grand tradition of public art, Puvis's painting style was more closely aligned with the avant-garde. Rather than providing a specific narrative or allegory of France, Puvis's murals provoked viewers to experience their own fantasies of Frenchness; rather than using the close brushwork favoured by most of his contemporaries, Puvis used large flat areas of colour to render his subjects. Shaw persuasively argues that Puvis was the only painter of the period to unite the traditions of public art and modernist form. Her original analysis of Puvis's art underlines his importance to the history of modernism; her examination of the public response to his art illuminates debates about art, subjectivity, and national identity in fin de siScle France. £ 25 Bernard Shaw -- On Dickens Ungar 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.150pp. 1st edition of Shaw's Commentaries Edited by Martin Quinn. £ 18 Michael Shaw -- No 1 Squadron Ian Allan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of 1971 edition. £ 9 Richard Norman Shaw -- Architectural Sketches from the Continent Day & Son 1858 . Very slight and intermittent foxing else VG bright copy with new spine (original titling laid on) but preserving publishers decorated boards which are nice and bright. Lithographed title page, 6p text + 100 full page lithographed plates. 1st edition of both Shaw's 1st book and the most important of the High Victorian Gothic source books. Digital Image on request. £ 210 George / Klaus Shaw / Kertess -- Art of Grace and Passion: Antique American Indian Art University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp, Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Linda / Claudia Shearer / Gould -- Kiki Smith Ohio State University Wexner Center 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 L. R. Shelby -- John Rogers; Tudor Military Engineer Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 35 Rupert Sheldrake -- The Rebirth of Nature: Greening of Science and God Rider 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Although our ancestors saw the world as "alive", the view of nature as an inanimate storehouse of resources has dominated for several hundred years bringing with it massive abuse of the living world. The author explains how new developments in science show that such a viewpoint is no longer valid. 1st edition. £ 12 Rupert Sheldrake -- The Presence of the Past: Morphic Resonance and the Habits of Nature HarperCollins 1989 . Spine lightly creased els |
