Authors - T

Dawn Ades (Translator) -- Richard Deacon Esculturas 1984 -95 The British Council 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30

Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 15

J. F. Borghouts (Translated by) -- Ancient Egyptian Magical Texts Brill (LEiden) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 125pp. 1st edition of Volume Nine in the Nisaba Religious Texts Translation Series. £

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75

William Burnaby (Translator) -- The Satyr of Titus Petronius Arbiter; A Roman Knight with its Fragments, Recover'd at Belgrade Briscoe 1694 . Booklabel of Richard Garnett, VG copy in rebacked contemporary calf binding. (16) + 136 + 140pp + 4p catalogue of books. 1st edition. £ 350

Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 25

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30

De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 10

Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 45

Eknath Easwarran (Translated by) -- Bhagavad Gita (Shambhala Library) Shambhala Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp + 3p publishers catalogue. The Bhagavad Gita (Song of the Lord) is considered the most influential scripture of ancient India, embraced by Hindus as practical guidance for the conduct of everyday life. Eknath Easwaran translates this timeless classic with universal and practical appeal for modern people of all religions. This ancient Hindu scripture has been translated in a way that emphasises its universal relevance. £ 10

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 40

John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85

Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 15

Grand Tour -- Pictures from the Grand Tour P. & D. Colnaghi & Co 1978 . VG bright copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. With price list. £ 5

James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 10

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 20

Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10

Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages  Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 50

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40

Michel / Genevieve / Claire Laclotte / Lacambre / Freches - Thory -- Orsay - Paintings Editions Scala 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15

Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 125

Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

John / John Murdoch / Twitchett -- Painters and the Derby China Works Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward W. Paget-Tomlinson -- Complete Book of Canal and River Navigation Waine Research Publications 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this monumental and elusive title. £ 55

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 30

Robert / Alistair Perks / Thomson -- The Oral History Reader Routledge 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Reprint. £ 35

Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 35

Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850 - 2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 85

Marylin M. / Robert A. F. Rhie / Thurman -- Wisdom and Compassion; The Sacred Art of Tibet Royal Academy 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 412pp. Illustrated throughout. Important Catalogue. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 25

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100

Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 25

Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842-1907 Ohio University Press . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10

George T. M. / Claire Shackleford / Freches - Thory -- Gauguin Tahiti: The Studio of the South Seas Thames & Hudson 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 380pp. Illustrated throughout. Gauguin remains one of the most enigmatic and attractive figures of nineteenth-century art, the very pivot of modernism; Gauguin Tahiti portrays this crucial period of his life in all its colour and drama. At the centre of it all is Gauguin?s masterpiece, Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?, the crowning glory of his career, presented with unprecedented depth and authority and including an impressive fold-out reproduction. Over 250 colour illustrations, documentary photographs and essays by leading critics illuminate every aspect of Gauguin?s art, from the legendary canvases to his sculptures, ceramics and innovative graphic works. Here too are discussions of the Polynesian society, culture and religion that helped shape the art; an in-depth narrative of the artist?s life, with its many epiphanies, frustrations and discoveries; and a chronicle of the changing fortunes of his reputation in the century since his death. £ 30

Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- Singular Forms: Art from 1951 to the Present Guggenheim 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Sherry Clayton / Ted Taggett / Schwarz -- Paintbrushes and Pistols: How the Taos Artists Sold the West John Muir 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Miralles Tagliabue -- Time Architecture; Arquitecturas del Tiempo Gingko 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive detailed Monograph. £ 10

A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 85

Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 25

Masaaki Takahashi -- Design City Tokyo  Wiley-Academy 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustated throughout. Tokyo is at the cutting edge of the design scene today, and worldwide interest continues to grow. To date, most books on Tokyo design have been published in Japanese, and very few books have catered for the now vast international market of designers and more general readers who want to know more about the city. As part of the second wave of books for the Interior Angles series by John Wiley, Tokyo Style covers brand new stylish interior design projects in Tokyo -- from restaurants and bars, and hair and beauty salons to relaxation rooms and residential spaces -- all completed within the last three years. The projects featured range from the internationally renowned to hidden back street gems, with the author's insider knowledge allowing us a privileged perspective, backed up with numerous facts and fascinating anecdotes. * This book examines all the latest trends in Tokyo design, allowing the reader an insider's view of the city that has never been revealed before * It is the first book to give a true picture of the scope of the subject, with a range of interior types from world-renowned to back-street projects * It is crammed with full colour photography throughout -- over 300 images * It is the latest in the new Interior Angles series £ 10

Ronald T. Takaki -- Iron Cages: Race and Culture in Nineteenth-century America Athlone 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

David Talbot Rice -- Byzantine Painting: The Last Phase Weidenfeld 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25

Allene Talmey -- Weegee Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10

Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. Digital Image on request. £ 115

Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 30

Jennifer Tann -- Gloucestershire Woollen Mills David & Charles 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East  Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 20

Sarah Tarlow -- Bereavement and Commemoration: An Archaeology of Mortality Blackwell 1999 . Small indentation on back board else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 45

J. N. Tarn -- Working - Class Housing in 19th - Century Britain Lund Humphries 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study £ 20

Minale Tattersfield -- All Together Now Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication investigates various aspects of the design strategy followed by Minale Tattersfield & Partners, the internationally renowned design form whose portfolio includes identities and livery for Eurostar, the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, and the FA Premier League. It explores such subjects as corporate identity, literature, packaging, exhibition installation and multimedia design. £ 30

Mary Taubman -- Ancient Gold Jewellery at the Dallas Museum of Art Dallas Museum of Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Taubman -- Gwen John Scolar 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Taubman on endpaper. £ 35

Nixie Taverner -- Neptune's Legacy Arcturus Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Presentation from the Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 40

Brandon Taylor -- Art for the Nation; Exhibitions and the London Public 1747 - 2001 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Chris Taylor -- The Parks and Gardens of Britain: A Landscape History from the Air Keele University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

H. M. / Joan Taylor -- Anglo - Saxon Architecture; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1965 - 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with couple small closed tears and the slightest of rubbing. Three Volumes Complete. A very attractive set of this important study. £ 375

John Taylor -- The Old Order and The New: P.H. Emerson and Photography, 1885-1895 Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The definitive study of the work of the influential nineteenth-century photographer, physician and naturalist. Peter Henry Emerson’s exquisite photographs celebrate the natural world while observing the disappearance of rural life. This book features Emerson’s images of the Norfolk Broads and waterways, his photographs capturing people on holidays and the local inhabitants. This exhaustive study of Emerson’s work draws on the major collection of the Royal Photographic Society Collection at the National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, in Bradford, England, as well as many never before published images from the National Archives in Kew. Featuring a selection of 65 plates, as well as thumbnails of the artist’s published prints, the book also includes essays by photographic historians discussing Emerson’s innovative focus and printing techniques and offering a reinterpretation of his most iconic image, Gathering Water Lilies. A biography of Emerson is provided by the artist’s great grandson. £ 35

Paul Taylor -- Post-pop Art MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Elusive title. £ 15

Peter Taylor -- Families at War: Voices from the Troubles BBC 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Taylor -- In the Tennessee Country Chatto and Windus 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter J. Taylor -- Political Geography: World Economy, Nation-state and Locality Longman 1997 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers. 376pp. Reprint. £ 5

Anne Taylor -- Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth - Century Millenarianism Oxford University Press1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp.1st edition. Robert Owen of New Lanark, self-styled 'philosopher-reformer', philanthropist, and visionary, with a 'systematic plan' for the gradual improvement of the British Empire, was renowned in Europe and America, but many of his contemporaries considered him little more than a deranged sham. Anne Taylor's search of evidence suggests that this view was the more nearly correct. £ 9

Gordon Taylor -- London's Navy: Story of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve  Quiller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jane Taylor -- Weather in the Garden John Murray 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 75

Mark C. Taylor -- Nots (Religion & Postmodernism Series) University of Chicago Press 1993 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 275pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Nicholas Taylor -- The Village in the City Temple Smith 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 239pp. Illustrated. Social history which traces the evolution of the modern small house and garden. Published in conjunction with New Society. £ 5

Mary Taylor - Simeti -- On Persephone's Island: A Sicilian Journal  Viking 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth-Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 17

Richard Taylor (Ed) -- The Eisenstein Reader BFI 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Sheila / Oliver Taylor / Green -- The Moving Metropolis: A History of London's Transport Since 1800 Laurence King 2001 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

James / Warren Taylor / Shaw -- A Dictionary of the Third Reich Grafton 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 5

Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine c1090 - 1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art Series) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 225

Thimo Te Duits -- A Personal Touch: Late 19th and 20th Century Silver from the Seewolf Collection Museum Boymans van Beuningen 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue with detailed Illustrations including the work of Dresser, Ashbee, Knox, Feres and Jensen. English Text. £ 25

Melanie Tebbutt -- Making Ends Meet: Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit Leicester University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry, 1770-1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 40

Ann Temkin -- Barnett Newman Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 351pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Nigel Temple -- George Repton's Pavilion Notebook: A Catalogue Raisonne Scolar 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60

Nigel Temple -- John Nash and the Village Picturesque: With Special Reference to the Reptons and Nash at Blaise Near Bristol Sutton 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176p + 104 Illustrations. 1st edition of detailed and important study signed by Temple on title page. £ 40

John Templer -- The Staircase; Two Volumes Complete MIT 1992 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 185 + 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of Templer's ground breaking study. £ 75

Ben Ten Berge -- World Press Photo Yearbook 1998 Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Every year since 1955 an international jury has met in Holland under the auspices of the World Press Photo Foundation to choose the world's finest press photographs. Universally recognized as the definitive competition for photographic reporting, this was described by Michael Rand of The Sunday Times Magazine as "the International photographic contest". The pick of international visual reportage from 1992 some 150 pictures submitted by photojournalists, press agencies, newspapers and magazines throughout the world - is brought together for the The World Press Photo Competition 1993, the 36th contest in the series. Selected from over 15,000 images of the highest quality, taken by more than 1,500 photographers representing over 70 countries, each shot encapsulates one of the year's historic dramas. Showing all walks of life, portraying private happenings as well as headline news, they make up a mosaic of time on the wing. £ 15

Alberto Tenenti -- Piracy and the Decline of Venice 1580 - 1615 Longmans 1967 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and chipped price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Charles Tennyson Turner -- A Hundred Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 135pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15

Philip Terry (Ed) -- Ovid Metamorphosed Chatto & Windus 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition including contributions by Marina Warner, Margaret Atwood, A. S. Byatt and Joyce Carol Oates. £ 5

Mario Testino -- Disciples Timothy Taylor Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35

Hans J. Teuteberg (Ed) -- European Food History: A Research Review Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in laminated boards (as issued). 297pp. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers including Comparative Aspects of Irish Diet, Food History in Switzerland and Food Consumption in 16th Century Poland. Scarce. £ 250

Walter Tevis -- The Queen's Gambit Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

Ian Tew -- Sailing in Grandfather's Wake (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. £ 12

Christopher Thacker -- The History of Gardens University of California Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition of important historical title which looks at landscape designs and notes the philosophical, cultural, social, and aesthetic considerations underlying gardens throughout the world from the era of ancient Greece to contemporary times. £ 10

Romilia Thapar -- Early India: From the Origins to AD 1300 Allen Lane 2002 . Ciorner ciut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 556pp. 1st edition. £ 20

The Fair Organ Preservation Society -- Organs, Rides, Engines on Parade; Volume Two The Fair Organ Preservation Society 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs and Engines. £ 10

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Paul Theroux -- Sinning with Annie and other stories Hamish Hamilton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of elusive short story collection. £ 25

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 50

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- Land, Church and People: Essays Presented to H. P. R. Finberg Museum of English Rural Life 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers published as a Supplement to the Agricultural History Review including contributions by Claire Cross, Margaret Spufford and Joan Thirsk. £ 10

E. C. B. Thoirnton -- South Coast Pleasure Steamers Stephenson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 15

Bruce Thomas -- The Big Wheel Helter Skelter 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. 1st edition. Bruce Thomas was bassist with Elvis Costello and The Attractions at the height of the band's success with hits like Oliver's Army and Accidents Will Happen. The Big Wheel paints a vivid picture of life touring the world with a major rock band, sharing your life 24 hours a day with singer, drummer, keyboardist and a host of hangers on. The book is also excellent on portraying the endless highways of America, from city to city, with just a long long road ahead, while also vividly depicting scenes from the author's childhood and youth as they are recalled from the perspective of life on tour.Throughout all of this the author keeps getting drawn back to the image of a wheel - as time passes, and miles of continent are crossed, the author gets increasingly aware that he is back at the beginning - the journey "a circle in which nothing led anywhere except right back to itself." £ 5

Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 20

Margaret Thomas -- German Stoneware; A Catalogue of the Frank Thomas Collection; Two volumes Complete Thomas (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase. 600pp. Illustrated with 396 detailed monochrome plates. 1st edition of this facsimile of the Catalogue of this collection and limited to 600 copies. £ 175

Nancy Thomas -- The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

R. S. Thomas -- Between Here and Now Macmillan 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. With Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown £ 25

D. M. Thomas -- Two Voices Cape Goliard 1968 . VG in decorated cloth backed boards 52pp. Presentation copy signed on title page: 'Eleanor M. Hipwell with good wishes D. M. Thomas. November 1968.' Ms. Hipwell was Principal of Hereford Teacher Training College where the author taught in 1968. A most attractive presentation on the author's scarce 1st book. £ 150

Donald Thomas -- Swinburne: The Poet in his World Weidenfeld 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of vivid biographical study. £ 8

Edward Thomas -- Four Letters to Frederick Evans Tragara Press (Edinburgh) 1978 . Fine in plain wrappers in dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition being Number 62 of a Limited Edition of 150 copies. £ 20

Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 40

Kathleen Thomas -- Purse Barley: The Story of a Farm-house Westaway 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 18

R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Thomas -- Newman and Heresy: The Anglican Years Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Edward Thomas -- Letters to George Bottomley Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition of this extensive and now elusive correspondence edited by R. George Thomas. £ 50

H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 75

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40

Dave Thompson -- John's Children Babylon 1988 . Small nick at top corner of front wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this rare title featuring Marc Bolan's first band. £ 150

Dave Thompson -- The Fall: A Users Guide Helter Skelter 2003 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 8

Dorothy Thompson -- Sophia's Son; The Story of a Suffolk Parson Dalton (Lavenham) 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

E. P. Thompson -- Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 15

F. M. L. Thompson -- Hampstead: Building a Borough, 1650-1964 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Michael Thompson -- The Medieval Hall: Basis of Secular Domestic Life 600 - 1600 AD Scolar 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with two chatty TLS's from Thompson (in 1995) laid - in. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125

Sally Thompson -- Women Religious: Founding of English Nunneries After the Norman Conquest Oxford University Press / Sandpiper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Reprint. This is a study of English nunneries in the years between 1100 and 1250, the heyday of monastic foundation. Based on a detailed analysis of the primary sources, it traces the early history of the many convents founded after the Norman Conquest, and relates this expansion to the development of the new European religious orders. Sally Thompson examines the role played by patrons and founders in the growth of female monasticism. She penetrates the obscurity surrounding the foundation of the nunneries, and shows that many developed slowly from an intitial focus provided by an anchoress or from an earlier association with another religious institution. Several nunneries were linked with monasteries, and their development as separate communities reflected tensions between the sexes. Dr Thompson examines the poverty and difficulties faced by religious women, and explores the consequences of their dependence on men for practical and spiritual support. £ 20

William Irwin Thompson (Ed) -- Gaia 2 - Emergence: The New Science of Becoming Lindisfarne Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 15

B. L. Thompson (Ed) -- Prose of Lakeland: An Anthology Illustrated by W. Heaton Cooper Warne 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated with 13 full page Illustrations by Cooper. 1st edition of an early Cooper Illustrated title. £ 5

David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10

Belinda Thomson -- Vuillard Phaidon 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15

Belinda Thomson -- Vuillard South Bank Centre 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

David Thomson -- Suspects Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Thomson -- Poetical Works; Two Volumes Complete Bell and Daldy 1867 . VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering clxxiv + 248 + 257pp. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Attractive reissue printed at the Chiswick Press. £ 25

Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 40

June Thomson -- A Dying Fall Constable 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 5

June Thomson -- Rosemary for Remembrance Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 5

June Thomson -- Sound Evidence Constable 1984 . Paper browning due to poor quality else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Christopher Thorne -- The Far Eastern War: States and Societies, 1941-45 Counterpoint 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Thornet -- Thonet Catalogue de 1904: Meubles en bois courbe Collections Livres (Brussels) 1998 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile edition of 1904 Furniture Catalogue. £ 15

Dora Thornton -- The Scholar in His Study: Ownership and Experience in Renaissance Italy Yale University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Peter Thornton -- Seventeenth Century Interior Decoration in England, France and Holland Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 427pp. Illustrated. Reprint of important study. £ 75

Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to Cathedrals, Abbeys and Priories Collins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Algar Thorold -- An Essay in the Better Appreciation of Catholic Mysticism illustrated from the Writings of Blessed Angela of Foligno Kegan Paul 1900 . Ownership Inscription on front endpaper, Slight rubbing to spine with small mark on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers green buckram. 186pp + 2p adverts. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15

Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to the Ruined Abbeys of England, Wales and Scotland HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Anne Thorold (Ed) -- The Letters of Lucien to Camille Pissarro 1883-1903 Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 796pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro's eldest son, Lucien, lived in England in 1883, then in Paris until 1890 when he finally settled in England. These travels gave rise to a substantial exchange of letters, most of which have survived. Camille Pissarro's letters are well-known but Lucien's replies, which describe the world of post-William Morris London, have hitherto lacked a full scholarly edition. Lucien, also a painter, exhibited only in the last of the Impressionist exhibitions in Paris, although both he and his father were members of the neo-Impressionist group. To earn a living, Lucien turned to wood engraving, which led to his printing of rare books illustrated and printed by him on his Eragny Press in London. He even ceased to paint for a period. The technical discussion of the translation of drawings to woodblocks engraved by Lucien gives a unique insight into the methods employed, while intimate views on the work of their now famous friends, mainly painters, writers of anarchist theoreticians in Paris, or contemporary painters reacting to the Pre-Raphaelites in London and the Private Press movement inspired by William Morris, mingle advice on painting methods with views on current art trends, family matters, and their struggles for recognition and enough money to even post their letters. £ 65

Adam Thorpe -- Ulverton Secker & Warburg 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 382pp. 1st edition of Thorpe's 1st novel. £ 10

Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Richard Thurlow -- Fascism in Britain: A History 1918 - 85 Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 14

Richard Thurlow -- Fascism in Britain: A History, 1918-85 Blackwell 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Tracing its origins from shortly after the World War I, this book presents a portrait of fascism in the 1930s. It reassesses Mosley's career, describes the reasons for internment in 1940 and the effect it had on leading fascists, exposes the famous Britons who subscribed to fascism, reveals the ominous re-emergence of the tradition after 1945, and explains its remarkable persistence into the l980s. £ 15

Anthony Thwaite -- A Move in the Weather; Poems 1994 - 2002 Enitharmon Press 2003 . Fine in publishers green cloth with inlaid illustration to front board. 65pp. Number Nine of Thirty copies with manuscript version of So Easy, So Hard and presentation from Thwaite to Derek and Elisabeth Brewer on title page. 1st edition. £ 100

Ann Thwaite -- A. A. Milne; His Life Faber 1990 . Usual paper yellowing else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 554pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

J. W. / Anne Tibble -- The Prose of John Clare Barnes and Noble 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Benajah Ticknor -- The Voyage of the Peacock: A Journal by Benajah Ticknor, Naval Surgeon University of Michigan Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition Edited by Nan Powell Hodges. £ 40

Rutger Tijs -- "Pour embellir la ville"; Maisons et rues d'Anvers du Moyen Âge à nos jours Fonds Mercator 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like slightly rubbed decorated slipcase. 492pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. French text. £ 45

Michael F. Tilley -- Housing the Country Worker Faber & Faber Ltd 1947 . VG in publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Margaret Timmers -- A Century of Olympic Posters V & A 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Margaret Timmers -- The Power of the Poster V & A 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Published to coincide with a major exhibition in April 1998 at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is an account of the evolution of the poster, from its early beginnings in the 1870s to the increasingly radical approach of the late-20th century. The book is divided into three parts: "Issues and Ideas" examines the political poster; "Products and Services" takes a look at the poster in the context of advertising and consumerism; while "Arts, Events, Performances" covers posters used to promote artistic activities, and looks at the poster as a work of art in its own right. Contributors from all three fields provide insights into how posters have been used as a communications tool in the 20th century, while the illustrations offer some of the best examples of poster art. £ 25

Bill Tincknell -- The Christy Story 1858 - 1985 The Author 1996 . Near Fine copy in blue cloth. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by Tincknell. Mammoth study of the Chelmsford firm. £ 75

Gillian Tindall -- City of Gold Temple Smith 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 80

Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 30

Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 110

John Tisdall -- Joshua Cristall 1768 - 1847: In Search of Arcadia Lapridge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen Tobriner -- The Genesis of Noto: An Eighteenth-Century Sicilian City Zwemmer 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Detailed study of the architectural evolution of the town from before the earthquake of 1693 to rebuilding in a new location. 1st edition. £ 65

Stephen Todd -- Unbridaled: The Marriage of Tradition and Avant Garde Swarovski AG 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Colm Toibin -- The Blackwater Lightship Picador 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition of Toibin's highly acclaimed fourth novel which was Nominated for the Booker. Boldly signed by Toibin on title page. £ 75

Jonathan Tokeley -- Rescuing the Past: The Cultural Heritage Crusade Imprint Academic 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 25

A. T. Tolley -- The Poetry of the Thirties St Martins (New York) 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. 1st American edition of this important study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 8

Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30

Claire Tomalin -- Mrs Jordan's Profession Viking 1994 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Calvin Tomkins -- Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Janis A. Tomlinson (Ed) -- Goya: Images of Women Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. This text examines the representations of women within Goya's multifaceted art, and in so doing, it sheds light on the evolution of his artistic creativity as well as on the roles assumed by women in late-18th- and early-19th-century Spain. Many of Goya's most famous works are explicated. The artist's famous tapestry cartoons are included, along with the tapestries woven after them for the royal palaces of the Prado and the Escorial. Goya's infamous "Naked Maja" and "Clothed Maja" are also highlighted, with a discussion on whether these works were painted at the same time and how they might have originally hung in relation to one another. Focus is also placed on Goya's more experimental prints and drawings, in which the artist depicted women alternatively as targets of satire, of sympathy, or of admiration. There are essays which provide a historical and cultural context for Goya's work, including a discussion of the significance of fashion and dress during the period. £ 30

Rosemarie Tong -- Feminist Thought: A Comprehensive Introduction Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. In this important new survey of feminist theory, Rosemarie Tong has produced the first text to do justice to the substance, variety and richness of contemporary feminist hought. She provides full and up-to-date coverage,including the increasingly important perspectives of the psychoanalytic, existential, and postmodern schools of feminism. The author guides the reader through the complexities of even the most notoriously difficult thinkers. Students will meet and become familiar with many of the essential figures in the feminist tradition, from Wollstonecraft and Engel, on through de Beauvoir, Dinnerstein, and Daly, and up to Mitchell and Cixous. Tong treats all views with respect and encourages students to think critically and sympathetically about a wide range of views that have a direct relevance to their own lives. This text will prove invaluable for introducing students to the varieties of feminist thought. £ 5

Rosemarie Tong -- Feminine and Feminist Ethics Wadsworth 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. This work is an examination of the older "feminine" and newer "feminist" approaches to ethics. The author uses realistic examples to make it a useful introduction to the difficult and often controversial subject. In broad, yet brief, stokes, the author involves readers in feminine feminist issues. £ 5

Michael Tongue -- 3D EXPO 1862: A Magic Journey to Victorian England Discovery 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards |(still shrink wrapped). 112pp + 3D Viewer. £ 15

Gregory Tonkin -- Showtime in Walthamstow Walthamstow Antiquarian Society 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.32pp. Illustrated. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 5

Topsail -- Topsail; Number 24 Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

L. T. Topsfield -- Troubadours and Love Cambridge University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Dona Torr -- Tom Mann and his Times: 1856 - 1890 Lawrence & Wishart 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. Although Volume 1 is stated, the 2nd volume did not appear. £ 5

Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Michel Tourliere -- Michel Tourlière: Rétrospective 1945-1985 Paris Art Centre 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 40

Auguste Toussaint -- History of the Indian Ocean Routledge 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned slightly scruffy dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 15

Larry Towell -- Then Palestine Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The book includes verse by the exiled Palestinian poet Mahmoud Darwish. French journalist Rene Backmann contributes an historical essay about an Israeli woman's poignant, strained relations with the former owners of her childhood home - Palestinians from whom the house was seized in 1948. £ 60

Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20

Chris Townsend -- The Art of Rachel Whiteread Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

J. Benjamin Townsend (Ed) -- Charles Burchfield's Journals: The Poetry of Place State University of New York Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 737pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 125

Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Maggie Toy -- Los Angeles (World Cities) Wiley 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with remains of price label on front panel. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 75

Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 5

Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Alfred Toynbee -- Between Oxus and Jumna Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Alan Trachtenberg -- Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris Merrell 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 45

Kevin Trainor -- Relics, Ritual and Representation in Buddhism: Rematerializing the Sre Lankan Theravada tradition Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Cambridge Studies in Religious Traditions series.This book is the first serious study of relic veneration among South Asian Buddhists. Drawing on textual sources and archaeological evidence from India and Sri Lanka, including material not previously examined in the West, it looks specifically at the practice of relic veneration in the Sri Lankan Theravada Buddhist tradition. The author portrays relic veneration as a technology of remembrance and representation which makes present the Buddha of the past for living Buddhists. By analysing the abstract ideas, emotional orientation, and ritual behaviour centred on the Buddha's material remains, he contributes to the 'rematerialising' of Buddhism which is currently under way among Western scholars. This book is the best introduction to Buddhist relics currently available. It is well written and accessible and will be read by scholars and serious students of Buddhism and religious studies for years to come. £ 25

Barbara Howard Traister -- The Notorious Astrological Physician of London: Works and Days of Simon Forman Chicago University Press 2001 . Private Library stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture  Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 30

B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

B. Traven -- March to the Monteria  Allison & Busby 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. £ 5

David Travis -- Larry E. McPherson: The Cows Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

John Travlos -- Pictorial Dictionary of Ancient Athens Thames and Hudson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 590pp. Illustrated throughout with 545 photographs and 176 drawings. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 350

E. J. Trelawny -- Recollections of the Last Days of Shelley and Byron Corner House (Massachusetts) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Well produced facsimile of title originally published in 1858. £ 8

Arthur Tress -- Machinations Gay Men's Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur Tress -- Talisman Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Tress's distinctive photographs. £ 10

Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 100

Francois Treves -- Locally Convex Spaces and Linear Partial Differential Equations Springer-Verlag 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 121pp. 1st edition. £ 5

William Trevor -- Beyond the Pale Bodley Head 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of Short Stories. £ 60

William Trevor -- A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature Viking (New York) 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st American Edition. £ 20

William Trevor -- The Love Department Bodley Head 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition of an early Trevor title. £ 150

Antony Trew -- Sea Fever Collins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition from the library of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes with his signed bookplate on the front endpaper. £ 5

Wendy Trewin -- The Royal General Theatrical Fund: A History, 1838-1988 Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Wendy / J. C. Trewin -- The Arts Theatre, London, 1927-81 Society for Theatre Research 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Bruce G. Trigger -- A History of Archaeological Thought Cambridge University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Roger / Stuart Trilling / Swezey (Ed) -- The Wild Palms Reader Amok Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 5

Barrie Trinder -- Beyond the Bridges: The Suburbs of Shrewsbury 1760 - 1960 Phillimore 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Ivan Trinder -- Harwich Packets 1635-1834 Trinder 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 12

E. W. Tristram -- English Wall Painting of the Fourteenth Century Routledge 1955 . Couple of marginal markings in catalogue else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth 311pp + 65 plates.1st edition of standard study. £ 50

Tristram Hillier -- Timeless Journey: Tristram Hillier R.A; 1905- 83 Bradford Art Galleries & Museums 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's color photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 10

Thomas Trotter -- An Essay Medical, Philosophical and Chemical on Drunkenness and its Effects on the Human Body Routledge 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Reissue with an Introduction by Roy Porter. £ 20

Nancy J. Troy -- Modernism and the Decorative Arts in France: Art Nouveau to Le Corbusier Yale University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. In this book, Nancy J.Troy argues that the decorative arts are vitally important to understanding early 20th century modernism. She examines the effects of industrialization and international competition on the development of decorative arts in France during the period that began with Art Nouveau in 1895 and culminated in the Art Deco exhibition of 1925. Troy's book is a study of the French decorative arts from the fin-de-siecle to the flowering of Art Deco after world War I, and an investigation of Le Corbusier's interaction with French decorators during the 1910s. Troy begins by examining the transformation of Art Nouveau in Paris from a heterogeneous, international movement to a well-defined national style. She focuses on the social, economic, political and artistic circumstances that discouraged collaboration between French artists and industrialists, and contrasts this situation with the successful co-operative arrangements established by their German counterparts. Troy examines interventions in the decorative arts of Cubist artists including Andre Mare, Fernand Leger, Albert Gleizes, Jean Metzinger, and Raymond Duchamp-Villon. She shows how the ideologically charged reception of the decorative arts affected the career of the pioneer architect of reinforced concrete, Auguste Perret. Troy also provides a revisionist account of the well-known anti-decorative stance of Le Corbusier, revealing the significance of his early work as an interior decorator with professional links to major Art Deco designers, and demonstrating that his polemical discussions on the relationship of art and industry were neither isolated nor idiosyncratic but instead deeply embedded in contemporary discourse. £ 60

Carol / Judith A. Troyen / Barter -- Edward Hopper Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (sill shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Spanning the entirety of Hopper's career, but with particular emphasis on his heyday in the 1930s and 40s, this book highlights the artistâs greatest achievements while discussing such topics as his absorption of European influences, critical reactions to his work, the relation of realism to modernism, his fascination with architecture, his depiction of women, and the struggle in his last years to produce original works. Illustrated with over 150 oils, watercolours and prints, and including essays by several noted scholars in the field, this is the most comprehensive volume on Hopper to be published in many years. £ 25

Paul Graham Trueblood (Ed) -- Byron's Political and Cultural Influence in Nineteenth - Century Europe: A Symposium Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Grayson Trulove -- Mario Schjetan (Ten Landscapes Series) Rockport 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Each volume in the Ten Landscapes series presents a detailed, inside look at the outstanding work of the most innovative individual landscape garden designers working today. Each book features ten gardens by a single premier landscape designer. All ten landscapes are illustrated with beautiful photography, plans, drawings, sketches, and details of important garden elements. In addition, each project is accompanied by a discussion of the design concept, the designer/client relation and the creative process. Mexico City-based Mario Schjetnan's work is well known both in Latin America and in the United States. He graduated from UC Berkeley and often teaches at Harvard. His work consists of both residential design as well as incredible urban parks throughout Mexico. £ 15

Angus Trumble -- Bohemian London Camden South Australia State Government Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

C. A. Trypanis -- Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis Faber and Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of this elusive monumental title. £ 45

Florence Trystram -- Le Coq et la Louve histoire de Gerbert et l'an mille Flammarion (Paris) 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 404pp. Text in French. £ 45

D. Tsichritzis (Ed) -- Visual Objects (Objets Visuels) Centre Universitaire D' Informatique (Geneva) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 100

Fani-Maria Tsigakou -- Rediscovery of Greece: Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Athena / Donna Tsingarida / Kurtz -- Appropriating Antiquity; Saisir l'Antique Timperman 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 175

Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893-1943) Catalogue Raisonne = Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 275

Spencer C. Tucker -- Handbook of 19th Century Naval Warfare Naval Institute Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 5

Anne Wilkes / Jaroslav Tucker / Andel -- Czech Modernism 1900 - 1945 Bulfinch (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 75

C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25

Jakob Tuggener -- Ballnachte / Ball Nights 1934 - 1950 Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with accompanying booklet (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Susan Tunick -- Terra-Cotta Skyline; New York's Architectural Ornament Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative Photographs by Peter Mauss. 1st edition. 4to. Beginning in the 19th century, peaking in the Art Deco period, and enjoying a renaissance in the 1990s, terra-cotta has been used to ornament facades, rooflines, doors and windows and create numerous architectural reliefs within American architectural history. This text presents the history, manufacture and art of architectural terra-cotta through documents, drawings, archival photographs and colour images. Also included is a catalogue of 200 extant terra-cotta buildings in New York, as well as directories of terra-cotta manufacturing and preservation organizations. £ 25

Merilyn Tunneshende -- Medicine Dream: A Woman's Encounter with the Healing Realms of Don Juan HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Merilyn Tunneshende spent many years studying with Castaneda and his teacher Don Juan (John Black Crow) in Mexico. They prepared her for her experiences in Mexico amongst the descendents of the Maya. In 1992, Tunneshende became ill with AIDS and through a series of dreams about the ancient Mayans, she realized that she needed to return to Mexico to seek her own healing. In this book Tunneshende shares the knowledge she gained on her journey. £ 5

H. D. T. Turner -- The Royal Hospital School Greenwich Phillimore 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on title page. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Thomas Turner -- The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper Folio Society 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. 443pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Miriam Macgregor. 1st edition thus. £ 15

Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Hilary Turner -- Town Defences in England and Wales  Baker 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

James Turner -- Politics of Landscape; Rural Scenery & Society in English Poetry Harvard University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Turpin -- Oliver Sheppard: Symbolist Sculptor of the Irish Cultural Revival Four Courts Press (Dublin) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The sculpture of Oliver Sheppard represents a period of important cultural and political change in Ireland. This work describes his education, his teaching career, and his clay modeling in the Romantic- Realist style of French and British sculpture of the late 19th century, and discusses themes in his work. Includes b&w photos of sculptures. £ 55

Mark Twain -- Best of Mark Twain; Complete in Eight Volumes Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes. Attractive edition. £ 200

Joyce Tyldesley -- Ramesses: Egypt's Greatest Pharaoh Viking 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Kenneth Tynan -- The Sound of Two Hands Clapping Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of essays. £ 5

Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10

Christopher / Rosemarie Wool / Trockel -- Parkett 33: Wool & Trockel Parkett Verlag 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 165pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10

local image

Victorian mosaic at the entrance to our shop