![]() | Authors - T |
|
Dawn Ades (Translator) -- Richard Deacon Esculturas, 1984-95 The British Council 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 35 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 120 Yvonne / Suzanne Brunhammer / Tise -- French Decorative Art:The Societe des Artistes Decorateurs 1900-1942 Flammarion (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 60 Alan / Oliver / Stephen Bullock / Stallybrass / Trombley (Ed) -- The New Fontana Dictionary of Modern Thought; Third Edition HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 933pp. £ 12 Alec Clifton-Taylor -- Six More English Towns BBC Books 1985 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Alec Clifton-Taylor -- English Parish Churches as Works of Art Batsford 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Guy / Gordon / Clive Cooper / Taylor / Boursnell -- English Water Gardens Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page by Boursnell. Introduction by Geoffrey Jellicoe. 1st edition. £ 10 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 65 Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 450 De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 35 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number 3 in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles.Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 75 D. / M. Ettlinger / Turner -- British and Irish Orchids Macmillan 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 100 Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 30 Henry Green (contributes to) -- Matthew Smith Paintings 1909 to 1952 Tate Gallery 1953 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 24p + 16 plates. 1st edition of exhibition catalogue, Green contributes 3p Personal Tribute, other contributions by Francis Bacon and A. J. L. McDonnell. £ 20 Charles Grigg Tait -- The Changed Face of Maldon and Heybridge Tait 1991 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Marika Hanbury - Tenison -- New Fish Cookery Granada 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 25 J. Russell / Stanley Harper / Triggs (Ed) -- Portrait of a Period; A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 - 1915 McGill University Press (Montreal) 1967 . Very slight mottling to part of boards else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with 174 full page photographs (some double page) plus 22pp History of the Notman Firm. Folio Format. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 125 Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 12 Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 50 Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30 Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 50 Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 125 Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Matie / Corinne / William Molinaro / McLuhan / Toye (Ed) -- Letters of Marshall McLuhan Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Laurence O' Toole -- Pornocopia: Porn, Sex, Technology and Desire Serpent's Tail 1998 . Spine slightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 386pp. Argues that new technologies are allowing pornography to emerge from the shadows as an acceptable form of popular entertainment. A mix of reportage, interviews and critical analysis, the text takes the reader from a hardcore screening in a trendy West Hollywood multiplex to a hole-in-wall vendor in London's East End; from an English courtroom scene to an adult film production unit in Los Angeles. "Pornocopia" features interviews with leading porn producers as well as leading porn actresses. It attempts to include the views of the women who make and use pornography. It traces the history of the industry and also of a film genre - from "Deep Throat" and "The Devil in Miss Jones" to late-90s porn glamour movies like "Latex". £ 10 Edward W. Paget-Tomlinson -- Complete Book of Canal and River Navigation Waine Research Publications 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this monumental and elusive title. £ 75 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 75 Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 40 Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850-2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 90 Marylin M. / Robert A. F. Rhie / Thurman -- Wisdom and Compassion; The Sacred Art of Tibet Royal Academy 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 412pp. Illustrated throughout. Important Catalogue. £ 50 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses:Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 30 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- Churches of South-East Wiltshire Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 40 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 125 Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture: Contemporary Japanese Self-portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842-1907 Ohio University Press . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 25 Graham Stuart Thomas -- Plants for Ground Cover Dent 1977 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensively revised edition. £ 10 Manfredo Ta Furi -- Vittorio Gregotti Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Manfredo Tafuri -- Venice and the Renaissance MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study translated by Jessica Levine. £ 50 Christine / Charles Tagg / Fuge -- Who Will You Meet on Scary Street? Little Brown 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 22pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised pop-up title. £ 30 Miralles Tagliabue -- Time Architecture; Arquitecturas del Tiempo Gingko 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive detailed Monograph. £ 9 A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 45 Masaaki Takahashi -- Design City Tokyo Wiley-Academy 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustated throughout. Tokyo is at the cutting edge of the design scene today, and worldwide interest continues to grow. To date, most books on Tokyo design have been published in Japanese, and very few books have catered for the now vast international market of designers and more general readers who want to know more about the city. As part of the second wave of books for the Interior Angles series by John Wiley, Tokyo Style covers brand new stylish interior design projects in Tokyo -- from restaurants and bars, and hair and beauty salons to relaxation rooms and residential spaces -- all completed within the last three years. The projects featured range from the internationally renowned to hidden back street gems, with the author's insider knowledge allowing us a privileged perspective, backed up with numerous facts and fascinating anecdotes. * This book examines all the latest trends in Tokyo design, allowing the reader an insider's view of the city that has never been revealed before * It is the first book to give a true picture of the scope of the subject, with a range of interior types from world-renowned to back-street projects * It is crammed with full colour photography throughout -- over 300 images * It is the latest in the new Interior Angles series £ 25 Ronald T. Takaki -- Iron Cages: Race and Culture in Nineteenth-century America Athlone 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Rob / Robin Talbot / Whiteman -- Cadfael Country: Shropshire and the Welsh Borders Macdonald 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 1st edition. £ 20 David Talbot Rice -- Byzantine Painting: The Last Phase Weidenfeld 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 35 Nigel / Kate Tallis / Arnold-Forster -- Pharmacy History; A Pictorial Record Pharmaceutical Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Allene Talmey -- Weegee Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Jun'ichiro Tanizaki -- The Makioka Sisters (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 20 Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 30 Judith B. / Martin A. Tankard / Wood -- Gertrude Jekyll at Munstead Wood Bramley 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A biography of 20th century garden designer, Gertrude Jekyll, which draws on her photograph albums, scrapbooks and notebooks to offer an insight into her many talents, as a business woman and photographer. £ 18 Jennifer Tann -- Gloucestershire Woollen Mills David & Charles 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Howard / Jane Tanner / Begg -- The Great Gardens of Australia Macmillan 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 15 Martin Tapsell -- Memories of Buckinghamshire's Picture Palaces Mercia Cinema Society 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Martin Tapsell -- Memories of Kent Cinemas Plateway Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Minale Tattersfield -- All Together Now Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication investigates various aspects of the design strategy followed by Minale Tattersfield & Partners, the internationally renowned design form whose portfolio includes identities and livery for Eurostar, the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, and the FA Premier League. It explores such subjects as corporate identity, literature, packaging, exhibition installation and multimedia design. £ 45 Nixie Taverner -- Neptune's Legacy Arcturus Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Presentation from the Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 60 Basil Taylor -- Constable; Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours Phaidon 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 15 Brandon Taylor -- Art for the Nation; Exhibitions and the London Public 1747 - 2001 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Taylor -- Post-pop Art MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Elusive title. £ 30 Peter Taylor -- In the Tennessee Country Chatto and Windus 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter J. Taylor -- Political Geography: World Economy, Nation-state and Locality Longman 1997 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers. 376pp. Reprint. £ 10 Anne Taylor -- Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth - Century Millenarianism Oxford University Press1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp.1st edition. Robert Owen of New Lanark, self-styled 'philosopher-reformer', philanthropist, and visionary, with a 'systematic plan' for the gradual improvement of the British Empire, was renowned in Europe and America, but many of his contemporaries considered him little more than a deranged sham. Anne Taylor's search of evidence suggests that this view was the more nearly correct. £ 12 Frank Taylor -- A History of Faversham & Oare Creeks and the Faversham Navigation Chaffcutter (Ware) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Gordon Taylor -- London's Navy: Story of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Quiller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane Taylor -- Weather in the Garden John Murray 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 60 Mark C. Taylor -- Nots (Religion & Postmodernism Series) University of Chicago Press 1993 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 275pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Nicholas Taylor -- Cambridge New Architecture: A Guide to Modern Buildings Trinity Hall (Cambridge) 1964 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 140pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of elusive review of Cambridge's post war buildings with a Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. £ 15 Nicholas Taylor -- The Village in the City Temple Smith 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 239pp. Illustrated. Social history which traces the evolution of the modern small house and garden. Published in conjunction with New Society. £ 10 Mary Taylor - Simeti -- On Persephone's Island: A Sicilian Journal Viking 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Jenny Taylor (Ed) -- Notebooks, Memoirs, Archives: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing RKP 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Derek / David Taylor / Bush -- The golden age of British hotels Northwood Publications 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study including much on Hotel Interiors. £ 20 Christopher / Richard Taylor / Muir -- Visions of the Past Dent 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well detailed study of english landscape history including Chapters on Villages, Religious Buildings and Domestic Homes. £ 15 James / Warren Taylor / Shaw -- A Dictionary of the Third Reich Grafton 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Sam Taylor-Wood -- Contact Booth-Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers dcorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine, C.1090-1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art S.) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 140 Thimo Te Duits -- A Personal Touch: Late 19th and 20th Century Silver from the Seewolf Collection Museum Boymans van Beuningen 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue with detailed Illustrations including the work of Dresser, Ashbee, Knox, Feres and Jensen. English Text. £ 28 Louisa Tebbs -- The Art Of Bobbin Lace : A Practical Text Book Of Workmanship In Antique And Modern Lace , Including Genoese, Point De Flandre Bruges Guipre, Duchessee, Honiton, "Raised Honiton", Applique, And Bruxelles. Also How To Clean And Repair Valuable Lace Chapman and Hall 1907 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated green cloth. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 Melanie Tebbutt -- Making Ends Meet: Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit Leicester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry, 1770-1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 25 Roberto Tejada -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Peter Temple -- English Channel Hodder 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth. 224pp. Illustrated both in line and with 12 tipped in colour plates by Keith Baynes. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 20 John Templer -- The Staircase; Two Volumes Complete MIT 1992 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 185 + 200pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st editions of Templer's ground breaking study. £ 75 Ben Ten Berge -- World Press Photo Yearbook 1998 Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Every year since 1955 an international jury has met in Holland under the auspices of the World Press Photo Foundation to choose the world's finest press photographs. Universally recognized as the definitive competition for photographic reporting, this was described by Michael Rand of The Sunday Times Magazine as "the International photographic contest". The pick of international visual reportage from 1992 some 150 pictures submitted by photojournalists, press agencies, newspapers and magazines throughout the world - is brought together for the The World Press Photo Competition 1993, the 36th contest in the series. Selected from over 15,000 images of the highest quality, taken by more than 1,500 photographers representing over 70 countries, each shot encapsulates one of the year's historic dramas. Showing all walks of life, portraying private happenings as well as headline news, they make up a mosaic of time on the wing. £ 25 Philip Terry (Ed) -- Ovid Metamorphosed Chatto & Windus 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition including contributions by Marina Warner, Margaret Atwood, A. S. Byatt and Joyce Carol Oates. £ 10 Mario Testino -- Alive Little Brown 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Testino's exuberant photographs. Photographer Mario Testino's prominence in the fast-paced world of fashion and celebrity photography is hard-earned; working for the top international fashion magazines, he flies around the world by plane as if travelling by taxi. "Alive" is his third book and is a personal celebration of the chic and sophisticated world in which he moves.He shares moments to savour from all his travels; exotic locales, magnificent cities by night, mysterious landscapes and private soirees. All of his images are peopled by the lovely models, celebrities and friends that make up this glittering world. Like Testino's fashion work, these candid photographs are full of energy, colour and humorous juxtapositions. £ 30 Mario Testino -- Disciples Timothy Taylor Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25 Hans J. Teuteberg (Ed) -- European Food History: A Research Review Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in laminated boards (as issued). 297pp. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers including Comparative Aspects of Irish Diet, Food History in Switzerland and Food Consumption in 16th Century Poland. Scarce. £ 250 Walter Tevis -- The Queen's Gambit Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st English edition. £ 20 Ian Tew -- Salvage: A Personal Odyssey Seafarer Books 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Christopher Thacker -- The History of Gardens Croom Helm 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 1st edition of important historical title. £ 35 Christopher Thacker -- The History of Gardens University of California Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition of important historical title which looks at landscape designs and notes the philosophical, cultural, social, and aesthetic considerations underlying gardens throughout the world from the era of ancient Greece to contemporary times. £ 45 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Paul Theroux -- Sinning with Annie and other stories Hamish Hamilton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of elusive short story collection. £ 60 Paul Theroux -- The Old Patagonian Express: By Train through the Americas Hamish Hamilton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Paul / Steve Theroux / McCurry -- The Imperial Way; Making Tracks from Peshawar to Chittagong Hamish Hamilton 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with McCurry's evocative photographs. 1st edition of a handsome book. 4to. £ 15 Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels in Asia Harper Collins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and already elusive title. £ 40 Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 75 Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- Land, Church and People: Essays Presented to H. P. R. Finberg Museum of English Rural Life 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers published as a Supplement to the Agricultural History Review including contributions by Claire Cross, Margaret Spufford and Joan Thirsk. £ 30 Philip Thody -- Jean-Paul Sartre (Palgrave Modern Novelists) Palgrave Macmillan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 15 Graham Stuart Thomas -- The Complete Flower Paintings and Drawings of Graham Stuart Thomas Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 Keith Thomas -- Religion and the Decline of Magic Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue. £ 25 Margaret Thomas -- German Stoneware; A Catalogue of the Frank Thomas Collection; Two volumes Complete Thomas (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase. 600pp. Illustrated with 396 detailed monochrome plates. 1st edition of this facsimile of the Catalogue of this collection and limited to 600 copies. £ 150 D. M. Thomas -- Two Voices Cape Goliard 1968 . VG in decorated cloth backed boards 52pp. Presentation copy signed on title page: 'Eleanor M. Hipwell with good wishes D. M. Thomas. November 1968.' Ms. Hipwell was Principal of Hereford Teacher Training College where the author taught in 1968. A most attractive presentation on the author's scarce 1st book. £ 225 Donald Thomas -- Swinburne: The Poet in his World Weidenfeld 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of vivid biographical study. £ 18 Dylan Thomas -- Under Milkwood Folio Society 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in slipcase. 93pp. Illustrated with nine full page lithographs by Ceri Richards. 1st edition thus. £ 30 Edward Thomas -- Four Letters to Frederick Evans Tragara Press (Edinburgh) 1978 . Fine in plain wrappers in dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition being Number 62 of a Limited Edition of 150 copies. £ 30 Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 100 Kathleen Thomas -- Purse Barley: The Story of a Farm-house Westaway 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 35 R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen Thomas -- Newman and Heresy: The Anglican Years Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Edward Thomas -- Letters to George Bottomley Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition of this extensive and now elusive correspondence edited by R. George Thomas. £ 75 Chris Thomas (Ed) -- London's Archaeological Secrets: A World City Revealed Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Humming with the energy of millions of residents, workers, shoppers and tourists, London is one of the world's most vital modern cities. It is also a city of immense historic interest. This illustrated work digs deeply into London's past, examining the archaeological discoveries that have revised and enriched our understanding of the city's history. The volume draws on research and excavations conducted by the Museum of London Archaeology Service during the last quarter of the 20th century - exciting discoveries that have uncovered information on topics ranging from the river walls constructed by the Romans to outbreaks of the Black Death to exotic goods imported from locations around the globe. The chapters of the book are organized thematically. They explore the following topics and more: London's rivers, those still existing and those that have been buried; the people, their diets, work, leisure, family life, burial practices, and other aspects of their way of life; city infrastructure, including streets, sewers, bridges, water conduits, railways, and the underground; public and private buildings, such as houses of the rich and poor, markets, theatres, public baths, palaces and forts; products made in the city, ranging from ceramics and leather to bricks and Roman glass; the landscape, the environment, and the impact of human activity upon them; and historic disasters, including fires, disease, floods and wars. Each archaeological finding is described and is accompanied by site photographs. For readers who wish to explore London's archaeological sites, maps and references to modern street plans and existing historic buildings are included. Examining the clues unearthed from past centuries, today's archaeologists aim to provide a new way of seeing and enjoying London. £ 15 H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 100 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 60 Nicholas / Diane Thomas / Losche (Ed) -- Double Vision: Art Histories and Colonial Histories in the Pacific Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eleven papers. Taking as its departure point Bernard Smith's classic study, European Vision and the South Pacific (1960), Double Vision explores the ambivalences of European perceptions of the Pacific and juxtaposes them with the indigenous visual cultures that challenge western assumptions about art and representation. Double Vision addresses these larger interpretive questions through case studies of the cultures of voyages, colonial art, and indigenous affirmations of identity. It suggests that images and texts can be combined through a new practice of innovative, visually oriented cultural history. This approach yields a fresh understanding of history, colonialism and culture in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific. Double Vision is a challenging combination of visual and textual inquiry, and its outstanding list of contributors offer a fresh perspective on art and history in the Pacific. £ 22 Dorothy Thompson -- Sophia's Son; The Story of a Suffolk Parson Dalton (Lavenham) 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 12 E. P. Thompson -- Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 25 F. M. L. Thompson -- Hampstead: Building a Borough, 1650-1964 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Julian Thompson -- Imperial War Museum Book of the War at Sea 1914-18 (Imperial War Museum) Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 2005 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustrjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Thompson -- Medieval Bishops' Houses in England and Wales Ashgate 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From 1133 to 1536 there were 17 bishops' sees in England and four in Wales. Two out of these 21 sees had two cathedrals, Bath and Wells, and Coventry and Lichfield. At each cathedral the bishop had a house or palace. This book describes the surviving medieval remains there and the far more numerous manor houses and castles owned by the bishops, as well as their London houses. Apart from royal residences, these are far the largest group of medieval domestic buildings of a single type that we have. The author describes how these houses relate to the way of life of the bishops in relation to their duties and their income, and how in particular the dramatic social changes of the later middle ages influenced their form. The work of the great bishop castle-builders of the 12th century is discussed, as are the general history of the medieval house with its early influence from the continent, the changes in style of hall and chamber and its climax in the great courtyard houses of Cardinal Wolsey, Archbishop of York. The book includes a collection of plans, sections and photographs of the surviving parts of bishops' residences, with a survey of 1647 of the Archbishop's palace at Canterbury before demolition. £ 40 Sally Thompson -- Women Religious: Founding of English Nunneries After the Norman Conquest Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. This is a study of English nunneries in the years between 1100 and 1250, the heyday of monastic foundation. Based on a detailed analysis of the primary sources, it traces the early history of the many convents founded after the Norman Conquest, and relates this expansion to the development of the new European religious orders. Sally Thompson examines the role played by patrons and founders in the growth of female monasticism. She penetrates the obscurity surrounding the foundation of the nunneries, and shows that many developed slowly from an intitial focus provided by an anchoress or from an earlier association with another religious institution. Several nunneries were linked with monasteries, and their development as separate communities reflected tensions between the sexes. Dr Thompson examines the poverty and difficulties faced by religious women, and explores the consequences of their dependence on men for practical and spiritual support. £ 40 Brett R. Thompson -- Olympiad: A Graphic Celebration Barnes (New York) 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this useful survey of Olympic Posters. £ 20 Julian Thompson -- The Imperial War Museum Book of Victory in Europe Sidgwick & Jackson 1995 . Price written on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated. £ 10 M. W. Thompson -- The Decline of the Castle Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 William Irwin Thompson (Ed) -- Gaia 2 - Emergence: The New Science of Becoming Lindisfarne Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 18 B. L. Thompson (Ed) -- Prose of Lakeland: An Anthology Illustrated by W. Heaton Cooper Warne 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated with 13 full page Illustrations by Cooper. 1st edition of an early Cooper Illustrated title. £ 25 David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10 John D. / Grace Thompson / Goldin -- The Hospital: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in faded slighlt scruffy dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 100 Paul / Gina Thompson / Harkell -- The Edwardians in Photographs Batsford 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 James Thomson -- Poetical Works Bell and Daldy 1867 . VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering clxxiv + 248 + 257pp. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Attractive reissue printed at the Chiswick Press. £ 25 June Thomson -- A Dying Fall Constable 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 10 June Thomson -- Rosemary for Remembrance Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 10 June Thomson -- Sound Evidence Constable 1984 . Paper browning due to poor quality else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard / John Thomson / Leighton -- Seurat and the Bathers National Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Martha Thorne -- Modern Trains and Splendid Stations: Architecture and Design for the Twenty-first Century Merrell Publishers Ltd 2001 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 40 Robert Thorne -- Liverpool Street Station Academy 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 75 Christopher Thorne -- The Far Eastern War: States and Societies, 1941-45 Counterpoint 1986 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Thornet -- Thonet Catalogue de 1904: Meubles en bois courbe Collections Livres (Brussels) 1998 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile edition of 1904 Furniture Catalogue. £ 18 Peter Thornton -- Form and Decoration Weidenfeld Nicolson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 A. P. Thornton -- The Habit of Authority: Paternalism in British History George Allen & Unwin 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded evenly on the spine. 402pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Thornton -- Authentic Decor: Domestic Interior, 1620-1920 Weidenfeld 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of this important study. £ 18 Peter Thornton -- Form & Decoration: Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470-1870 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 216pp. Illustrated with 440 Illustrations, 50 in colour. 1st American edition of another detailed Monograph from Thornton. £ 23 Algar Thorold -- An Essay in the Better Appreciation of Catholic Mysticism illustrated from the Writings of Blessed Angela of Foligno Kegan Paul 1900 . Ownership Inscription on front endpaper, Slight rubbing to spine with small mark on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers green buckram. 186pp + 2p adverts. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45 Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to the Ruined Abbeys of England, Wales and Scotland HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Anne Thorold (Ed) -- The Letters of Lucien to Camille Pissarro 1883-1903 Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 796pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro's eldest son, Lucien, lived in England in 1883, then in Paris until 1890 when he finally settled in England. These travels gave rise to a substantial exchange of letters, most of which have survived. Camille Pissarro's letters are well-known but Lucien's replies, which describe the world of post-William Morris London, have hitherto lacked a full scholarly edition. Lucien, also a painter, exhibited only in the last of the Impressionist exhibitions in Paris, although both he and his father were members of the neo-Impressionist group. To earn a living, Lucien turned to wood engraving, which led to his printing of rare books illustrated and printed by him on his Eragny Press in London. He even ceased to paint for a period. The technical discussion of the translation of drawings to woodblocks engraved by Lucien gives a unique insight into the methods employed, while intimate views on the work of their now famous friends, mainly painters, writers of anarchist theoreticians in Paris, or contemporary painters reacting to the Pre-Raphaelites in London and the Private Press movement inspired by William Morris, mingle advice on painting methods with views on current art trends, family matters, and their struggles for recognition and enough money to even post their letters. £ 100 Adam Thorpe -- Ulverton Secker & Warburg 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 382pp. 1st edition of Thorpe's 1st novel. £ 40 Nick Thorpe -- Eight Men and a Duck: An Improbable Voyage by Reed Boat to Easter Island Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. £ 6 Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Soren / Peter / Soren Thorsoe / Simonsen / Krogh-Andersen -- DFDS 1866-1991; Ship Development through 125 Years World Ship Society (Denmark) 1991 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 503pp. Illustrated throughout principally with photographs. 1st edition of this well realised comprehensive study with text in English and Danish. 4to. £ 40 W. Rayner Thrower -- The Great Northern Main Line Oakwood Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 46pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Thurston Hopkins -- Old English Mills and Inns Cecil Palmer 1927 . VG tight copy in publishers cloth slightly faded on spine. 276pp. Illustrated in line by James E. Martin. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Ann Thwaite -- A. A. Milne; His Life Faber 1990 . Usual paper yellowing else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 554pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lisa Tickner -- The Spectacle of Women; Imagery of the Suffrage Campaign 1907-14 University of Chicago Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 50 Benajah Ticknor -- The Voyage of the Peacock: A Journal by Benajah Ticknor, Naval Surgeon University of Michigan Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition Edited by Nan Powell Hodges. £ 25 Paul Tiessen (Ed) -- The Letters of Malcolm Lowry and Gerald Noxon 1940-1952 University of British Columbia 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Stanley Tigerman -- Architecture of Exile Rizzoli 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Michael F. Tilley -- Housing the Country Worker Faber & Faber Ltd 1947 . VG in publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Kathleen Tillotson (Ed) -- Letters of Charles Dickens: 1844-46 Volume Four (British Academy / Pilgrim Edition Series) Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publisers red buckram in very slightly dusty dustjacket. 798pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Charles Tilly -- The Contentious French Harvard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 456pp. £ 30 Margaret Timmers -- The Power of the Poster V & A 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Published to coincide with a major exhibition in April 1998 at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is an account of the evolution of the poster, from its early beginnings in the 1870s to the increasingly radical approach of the late-20th century. The book is divided into three parts: "Issues and Ideas" examines the political poster; "Products and Services" takes a look at the poster in the context of advertising and consumerism; while "Arts, Events, Performances" covers posters used to promote artistic activities, and looks at the poster as a work of art in its own right. Contributors from all three fields provide insights into how posters have been used as a communications tool in the 20th century, while the illustrations offer some of the best examples of poster art. £ 40 J. J. M. Timmers -- A Handbook of Romanesque Art Nelson 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp Illustrated throughout. Informative survey of the development of European romanesque art and architecture. £ 15 Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 125 Adrian Tinniswood -- The Polite Tourist; A History of Country House visiting National Trust 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 46 Adrian Tinniswood -- A History of Country House Visiting: Five Centuries of Tourism and Taste Blackwells / National Trust 1989 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. For more than five centuries the historic buildings of England have opened their doors inviting the tourists to step inside and engage in exploration and discovery. This book examines how the owners of historic buildings have adapted to the steadily growing influx of visitors and how the idea of a national heritage takes its place in modern society. £ 20 Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649-1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 125 H. Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume Two: The Work of Sir John Vanbrugh and his School 1699-1736 Country Life 1928 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. lxiv + 333pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 250 E. C. Titchmarsh -- Eigenfunction Expansions associated with Second-Order Differential Equations Oxford University Press 1946 . Spine faded (evenly) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Robert Tittler -- Architecture and Power:The Town Hall and the English Urban Community c.1500 - 1640 Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The town hall in early modern England was the seat of civic government and the architectural embodiment of power, authority, and legitimacy in the community. Robert Tittler's imaginatively conceived and wide-ranging study, based on extensive research in local records, explores the town hall and its role in civic culture and urban life. The multi-disciplinary approach of Architecture and Power generates architectural, anthropological, literary, and historical insights into politics and society in England's provincial towns in the sixteenth and early seventeenth century. Professor Tittler explores the connection between the boom in town hall building in this period and the cultural and political evolution of the provincial urban community. From the function of decorations and furnishings to the political activities and self-image of the urban elite, every aspect of the town hall and its place in civic culture is rigorously examined. This is a fascinating and scholarly contribution to the urban history of England. £ 40 Stephen Tobriner -- The Genesis of Noto: An Eighteenth-Century Sicilian City Zwemmer 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Detailed study of the architectural evolution of the town from before the earthquake of 1693 to rebuilding in a new location. 1st edition. £ 75 J. A. Todd (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Congress of Mathematicians 1958 Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. lxiv + 573pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Colm Toibin -- The Story of the Night Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. . 312pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Colm Toibin -- Love in a Dark Time: Gay Lifes from Wilde to Almodovar Picador 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Colm Toibin -- The Blackwater Lightship Picador 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition of Toibin's highly acclaimed fourth novel which was Nominated for the Booker. Boldly signed by Toibin on title page. £ 75 Colm / Diarmaid Toibin / Ferriter -- The Irish Famine; A Documentary St. Martin's (New York) 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 214pp. 1st American edition. £ 15 Jonathan Tokeley -- Rescuing the Past: The Cultural Heritage Crusade Imprint Academic 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 18 A. T. Tolley -- The Poetry of the Thirties St Martins (New York) 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. 1st American edition of this important study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 25 Claire Tomalin -- Mrs Jordan's Profession Viking 1994 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Mike Tomkies -- Moobli Cape 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This is a true story of Mike Tomkies and his alsation dog Moobli living in the Highlands of Scotland, researching the wildlife there and withstanding the rigours of rural life together. Moobli was the author's only constant companion for eight years in the Scottish Highlands and Mike tells of his tracking skill in scenting out deer, badgers, otters and even wildcats without harming them, but making it possible for him to achieve a record of the whole cycle of nature in the western Highlands. Moobli also lived in amicable friendship with Mike's foxes and owls, as well as injured creatures which came to them for succour. He would also fetch heavy tools such as a sledge hammer or an axe as Mike worked in the woods. Mike grew to believe the animal possessed an uncanny ability to read his mind when no word was spoken or no betraying movement made, but the understanding turned into tragedy as Moobli slowly lost the use of his rear legs through creeping arthritic paralysis. Mike Tomkies has written "Out of the Wind", "On the Wing and Wild Water" and "Wildcat Haven". £ 20 Rosemarie Tong -- Feminist Thought: A Comprehensive Introduction Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. In this important new survey of feminist theory, Rosemarie Tong has produced the first text to do justice to the substance, variety and richness of contemporary feminist hought. She provides full and up-to-date coverage,including the increasingly important perspectives of the psychoanalytic, existential, and postmodern schools of feminism. The author guides the reader through the complexities of even the most notoriously difficult thinkers. Students will meet and become familiar with many of the essential figures in the feminist tradition, from Wollstonecraft and Engel, on through de Beauvoir, Dinnerstein, and Daly, and up to Mitchell and Cixous. Tong treats all views with respect and encourages students to think critically and sympathetically about a wide range of views that have a direct relevance to their own lives. This text will prove invaluable for introducing students to the varieties of feminist thought. £ 10 Rosemarie Tong -- Feminine and Feminist Ethics Wadsworth 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. This work is an examination of the older "feminine" and newer "feminist" approaches to ethics. The author uses realistic examples to make it a useful introduction to the difficult and often controversial subject. In broad, yet brief, stokes, the author involves readers in feminine feminist issues. £ 15 Gregory Tonkin -- Showtime in Walthamstow Walthamstow Antiquarian Society 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.32pp. Illustrated. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 10 Beryl Tooley -- John Knowlittle The Life of the Yarmouth Naturalist Arthur Henry Patterson, ALS Wilson-Poole (Norwich) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed biographical study with a presentation from the Author on title page. £ 25 Dona Torr -- Tom Mann and his Times:1856-1890 Lawrence & Wishart 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. Although Volume 1 is stated, the 2nd volume did not appear. £ 25 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Gilbert Torry -- The Book of Queenhithe in the City of London Barracuda (Buckingham) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 12 Shirley Toulson -- The Drovers' Roads of Wales Wildwood House 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Fay Godwin. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Michel Tourliere -- Michel Tourlière: Rétrospective 1945-1985 Paris Art Centre 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 50 E. Toutey -- Charles Le Temeraire et la Ligue de Constance Hachette (Paris) 1902 . VG in oatmeal cloth with red leather label to spine. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Larry Towell -- Then Palestine Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The book includes verse by the exiled Palestinian poet Mahmoud Darwish. French journalist Rene Backmann contributes an historical essay about an Israeli woman's poignant, strained relations with the former owners of her childhood home - Palestinians from whom the house was seized in 1948. £ 40 Graham Towers -- Building Democracy: Community Architecture In The Inner Cities Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Building democracy" is a major contribution to the growing public debate about the revival of community values in the face of the self-evident short-comings of the free market, specifically in terms of community architecture. The book provides an historical context and an authoritative account of a movement that is proving surprisingly extensive and enduring. It also examines the relevance of the approach to today's social and environmental problems, particularly in the inner cities. Community architecture was promoted in the early 1980s as the achievement of a handful of pioneering architects finding new ways of working with groups of ordinary people, to help them develop their own homes and community facilities. By the mid-1980s it had established a solid body of theory and practice. Far from being the preserve of the few, it involved a great many architects, planners and building designers who were committed to the principles of user participation and co-operation. They actively pursued their approach through self-help and voluntary groups, in organizing community technical aid, and in seeking to reform the role and structure of local government. "Building democracy" records the achievements of this movement and analyzes its contribution in addressing the problems of inner cities. It begins with the origins of the urban question in the industrialization of the 19th century, which created problems that stayed on the agenda for a hundred years. The large-scale urban redevelopment of the 1960s was but the latest and most concerted attempt to remodel Victorian cities, but it generated widespread public protest which gave rise to organized resistance to the destruction of familiar environments. Out of community action grew new approaches to design, development and construction, which are traced in the central part of the book. Finally, some of the implications are assessed: the need for a new approach in the training of building designers, the reassessment of political attitudes and priorities, and the lessons for today. "Building democracy" will be of practical value to those planners, architects, surveyors and landscape designers concerned with socially relevant design, as students or professionals. It will also be of interest to many people in the voluntary sector and in local government. Its relevance to policy-making in the search for lasting solutions to intensifying urban problems is very clear. £ 15 Frederic Towndrow -- Architecture in the Balance Chatto & Windus 1933 . Spine browned else VG in publishers cloth, internally Fine copy. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 15 Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Consuming Architecture Architectural Design 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Maggie Toy (Ed) -- World Cities: Los Angeles Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated with over 730 plates many of which are in colour. Small Folio. 1st edition of wonderulf Monograph including a large collection of Unrealised Projects. £ 60 Alfred Toynbee -- Between Oxus and Jumna Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Trachtenberg -- Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris Merrell 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Kevin Trainor -- Relics, Ritual and Representation in Buddhism: Rematerializing the Sre Lankan Theravada tradition Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Cambridge Studies in Religious Traditions series.This book is the first serious study of relic veneration among South Asian Buddhists. Drawing on textual sources and archaeological evidence from India and Sri Lanka, including material not previously examined in the West, it looks specifically at the practice of relic veneration in the Sri Lankan Theravada Buddhist tradition. The author portrays relic veneration as a technology of remembrance and representation which makes present the Buddha of the past for living Buddhists. By analysing the abstract ideas, emotional orientation, and ritual behaviour centred on the Buddha's material remains, he contributes to the 'rematerialising' of Buddhism which is currently under way among Western scholars. This book is the best introduction to Buddhist relics currently available. It is well written and accessible and will be read by scholars and serious students of Buddhism and religious studies for years to come. £ 30 Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 25 B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. £ 10 B. Traven -- March to the Monteria Allison & Busby 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. £ 10 E. J. Trelawny -- Recollections of the Last Days of Shelley and Byron Corner House (Massachusetts) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Well produced facsimile of title originally published in 1858. £ 18 Richard Trench -- Arabian Travellers Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Trench -- Travellers in Britain Aurum 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed survey of both the changing attitudes towards landscape over the last three hundred years and the development of tourism. £ 15 Arthur Tress -- Fish Tank Sonata Bulfinch 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 138pp. Illustrated throughout. Fish Tank Sonata takes the reader on a captivating journey. Dip into these pages and join the hero, a fisherman, as he sails off on a voyage of discovery. With wry and charming humour this beguiling book quickly draws the reader into it's special world. Each of the sixty-nine scenes in the tale is a tableau created out of oddball flea-market finds and staged within an antique fish tank. Tress took the tank with him on various locations all over America from beaches to fields and the reader travels with the intrepid hero as he learns all about the pitfalls of humanity, how to be a better fisherman and at last, how to live and fish in harmony with nature. A playful, yet compelling book that will appeal to all fans of Tress and to those who love fish, those who are fascinated by miniature worlds within aquariums and those who value ecology £ 15 Arthur Tress -- Talisman Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Tress's distinctive photographs. £ 25 Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Francois Treves -- Locally Convex Spaces and Linear Partial Differential Equations Springer-Verlag 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 121pp. 1st edition. £ 40 William Trevor -- Beyond the Pale Bodley Head 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of Short Stories. £ 75 William Trevor -- A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature Viking (New York) 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st American Edition. £ 25 William Trevor -- The Collected Stories Viking 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1000pp. 1st edition and a particularly scarce title. £ 40 William Trevor -- The Love Department Bodley Head 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition of an early Trevor title. £ 100 Antony Trew -- Sea Fever Collins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition from the library of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes with his signed bookplate on the front endpaper. £ 45 Wendy Trewin -- The Royal General Theatrical Fund: A History, 1838-1988 Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Wendy / J. C. Trewin -- The Arts Theatre, London, 1927-81 Society for Theatre Research 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Roger / Stuart Trilling / Swezey (Ed) -- The Wild Palms Reader Amok Books 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 18 E. W. Tristram -- English Wall Painting of the Fourteenth Century Routledge 1955 . Couple of marginal markings in catalogue else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth 311pp + 65 plates.1st edition of standard study. £ 150 Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's color photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 20 Anthony Trollope -- The Eustace Diamonds (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 10 William Tronzo -- The Cultures of His Kingdom: Roger II and the Cappella Palatina in Palermo Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + 165 Illustrations. 1st edition. The Capella Palatina in Palermo, one of the best known monuments of medieval Europe, dates from the construction of the palace in Sicily of Roger II, king of Sicily in the mid-twelfth century. This book proposes that this royal chapel preserves virtually intact - and uniquely so - an ensemble of architecture and the arts of the period, and it sets out systematically to investigate every major component of the decoration and furnishing of the chapel. It propounds a new chronology for the edifice, which fixes a new frame of reference for understanding how the chapel functioned under the Norman kings. One of the major accomplishments of this book is to establish a plausible context for the appearance of Muslim elements in the chapel, like the great muqarnas ceiling of the nave. Rather than simply a quotation from a foreign culture for decorative purposes, the muqarnas ceiling was an integral part of a royal program that was devised under Roger II. For his successors, however, it was something of an embarrassment that needed to be manipulated. The change in emphasis summarizes the history of the Cappella Palatina: created as an exemplum of the great multicultural experiment of King Roger, it was reframed as a purely Christian edifice by subsequent generations in order to fit a concept of the "Western" cultural tradition, to which the protean island of Sicily itself has also been made to conform. £ 50 Thomas Trotter -- An Essay Medical, Philosophical and Chemical on Drunkenness and its Effects on the Human Body Routledge 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Reissue with an Introduction by Roy Porter. £ 30 J. Trounson -- Mining in Cornwall; Volumes One and Two Moorland (Ashbourne) 1980 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. 129 + 134pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st editions of these informative titles. £ 25 M. J. Trow -- Lestrade and the Brother of Death Macmillan 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp.1st edition of the 5th title in the series of Lestrade Mysteries. £ 30 Nancy J. Troy -- Modernism and the Decorative Arts in France: Art Nouveau to Le Corbusier Yale University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. In this book, Nancy J.Troy argues that the decorative arts are vitally important to understanding early 20th century modernism. She examines the effects of industrialization and international competition on the development of decorative arts in France during the period that began with Art Nouveau in 1895 and culminated in the Art Deco exhibition of 1925. Troy's book is a study of the French decorative arts from the fin-de-siecle to the flowering of Art Deco after world War I, and an investigation of Le Corbusier's interaction with French decorators during the 1910s. Troy begins by examining the transformation of Art Nouveau in Paris from a heterogeneous, international movement to a well-defined national style. She focuses on the social, economic, political and artistic circumstances that discouraged collaboration between French artists and industrialists, and contrasts this situation with the successful co-operative arrangements established by their German counterparts. Troy examines interventions in the decorative arts of Cubist artists including Andre Mare, Fernand Leger, Albert Gleizes, Jean Metzinger, and Raymond Duchamp-Villon. She shows how the ideologically charged reception of the decorative arts affected the career of the pioneer architect of reinforced concrete, Auguste Perret. Troy also provides a revisionist account of the well-known anti-decorative stance of Le Corbusier, revealing the significance of his early work as an interior decorator with professional links to major Art Deco designers, and demonstrating that his polemical discussions on the relationship of art and industry were neither isolated nor idiosyncratic but instead deeply embedded in contemporary discourse. £ 38 Paul Graham Trueblood (Ed) -- Byron's Political and Cultural Influence in Nineteenth - Century Europe: A Symposium Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 20 James Grayson Trulove -- Mario Schjetan (Ten Landscapes Series) Rockport 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Each volume in the Ten Landscapes series presents a detailed, inside look at the outstanding work of the most innovative individual landscape garden designers working today. Each book features ten gardens by a single premier landscape designer. All ten landscapes are illustrated with beautiful photography, plans, drawings, sketches, and details of important garden elements. In addition, each project is accompanied by a discussion of the design concept, the designer/client relation and the creative process. Mexico City-based Mario Schjetnan's work is well known both in Latin America and in the United States. He graduated from UC Berkeley and often teaches at Harvard. His work consists of both residential design as well as incredible urban parks throughout Mexico. £ 20 C. A. Trypanis -- Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis Faber and Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of this elusive monumental title. £ 110 Florence Trystram -- Le Coq et la Louve histoire de Gerbert et l'an mille Flammarion (Paris) 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 404pp. Text in French. £ 75 Shih Shan Henry Tsai -- Perpetual Happiness: The Ming Emperor Yongle University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 D. Tsichritzis (Ed) -- Visual Objects (Objets Visuels) Centre Universitaire D' Informatique (Geneva) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Collection of 14 Papers. £ 125 Fani-Maria Tsigakou -- Rediscovery of Greece: Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Colin R. Tubbs -- The Buzzard David and Charles 1976 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 Paul Hayes Tucker -- Monet in the 20th Century Yale University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 20 George Holbert Tucker -- A Goodly Heritage: A History of Jane Austen's family Carcanet 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Spencer C. Tucker -- Handbook of 19th Century Naval Warfare Naval Institute Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 15 Anne Wilkes / Jaroslav Tucker / Andel -- Czech Modernism 1900 - 1945 Bulfinch (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 80 Susan Tunick -- Terra-Cotta Skyline; New York's Architectural Ornament Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative Photographs by Peter Mauss. 1st edition. 4to. Beginning in the 19th century, peaking in the Art Deco period, and enjoying a renaissance in the 1990s, terra-cotta has been used to ornament facades, rooflines, doors and windows and create numerous architectural reliefs within American architectural history. This text presents the history, manufacture and art of architectural terra-cotta through documents, drawings, archival photographs and colour images. Also included is a catalogue of 200 extant terra-cotta buildings in New York, as well as directories of terra-cotta manufacturing and preservation organizations. £ 25 Christopher Tunnard -- Gardens in the modern landscape Architectural Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth slightly bumped on one corner. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Second (Revised) edition of this important study. £ 120 Merilyn Tunneshende -- Medicine Dream: A Woman's Encounter with the Healing Realms of Don Juan HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Merilyn Tunneshende spent many years studying with Castaneda and his teacher Don Juan (John Black Crow) in Mexico. They prepared her for her experiences in Mexico amongst the descendents of the Maya. In 1992, Tunneshende became ill with AIDS and through a series of dreams about the ancient Mayans, she realized that she needed to return to Mexico to seek her own healing. In this book Tunneshende shares the knowledge she gained on her journey. £ 15 Martin Turnell -- The Art of French Fiction Hamish Hamilton 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Dawson Turner -- Descriptive Index of the Contents of Five Manuscript Volumes Illustrative of the History of Great Britain in the Library of Dawson Turner Sloman (Great Yarmouth) 1851 . Functionally rebacked else VG copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 165pp + index. 1st edition. £ 50 Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Hilary Turner -- Town Defences in England and Wales Baker 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 James Turner -- Politics of Landscape; Rural Scenery & Society in English Poetry Harvard University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Mark / Lesley Turner / Hoskins -- Silver Studio of Design: A Design and Source Book for Home Decoration Webb & Bower / Michael Joseph 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of summary of the work of the London based design studio. £ 20 John Turpin -- Oliver Sheppard: Symbolist Sculptor of the Irish Cultural Revival Four Courts Press (Dublin) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The sculpture of Oliver Sheppard represents a period of important cultural and political change in Ireland. This work describes his education, his teaching career, and his clay modeling in the Romantic- Realist style of French and British sculpture of the late 19th century, and discusses themes in his work. Includes b&w photos of sculptures. £ 40 Mark Twain -- Best of Mark Twain; Complete in Eight Volumes Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes. Attractive edition. £ 125 Frank Twiss -- Social Change in the Royal Navy, 1924-70 Sutton 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrted. 1st edition. £ 20 James B. Twitchell -- The Living Dead: Study of the Vampire in Romantic Literature Duke University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in faded, chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Whittle Tyler -- Some Ancient Gentlemen being an examination of certain People, Plants and Gardens Heinemann 1965 . VG copy in original cloth 227pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Sally Seymour. 1st edition. £ 10 Kenneth Tynan -- The Sound of Two Hands Clapping Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of essays. £ 18 Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10 B. J. / T. P. / D. Wilkinson / Stopford / Taylor -- The A to Z of Royal Naval Ships' Badges 1919-1989 Neptune Books (Kent) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 99pp + 98 colour reproductions of Badges. 1st edition. £ 40 Christopher / Rosemarie Wool / Trockel -- Parkett Volume 33: Wool & Trockel Parkett Verlag 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 165pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 George Zarnecki (Introduction to) -- English Romanesque Art 1066-1200 Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.Comprehensive catalogue of exhibition held at The Hayward Gallery. £ 30 | |
Holly, the bookshop Great Dane |
