Authors - T

Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse - tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200

Amnon Ben - Tor (Ed) -- The Archaeology of Ancient Israel Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 398pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

David Brown (Introduction to) -- Invasion Europe: D - Day Landings Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine set of three Volumes and two folders containing Plans (1 to 12 and 1 to 14) in publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition. The sheer scale of the invasion of Normandy - Operation Neptune - which was the precursor to the liberation of north-west Europe, has tended to overshadow the significance of two other important amphibious assaults of that year: the invasion of the South of France (Operation Dragoon) in August 1944, and the seizure of the island of Walcheren (Operation Infatuate) in November. This three volume boxed set includes previously unreleased official histories which give a narrative account of events: "Operation Neptune - The Landings in Normandy June 1944", "The Campaign in North West Europe June 1944 to May 1945" and "Invasion of the South of France Operation Dragoon August 1944". The "Battle Summaries" were written relatively soon after the events which they describe and are based on official documentary material which did not become available to the public until 1968. They provide a wealth of factual information, set in its correct strategic and tactical context. Written by naval officers who were versed in the art of naval operations, but were capable of synthesizing the vast quantity of source material, they provide a combination of straightforward, readable narrative and close attention to detail which should be useful for researchers and historians of the period. In addition to the three volumes, the set includes two folders containing maps and a booklet giving amendments to the original text. £ 45

Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 150

Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35

Philip / Michael Cribb / Tibbs -- A Very Victorian Passion: The Orchid Paintings of John Day 1863 to 1888 Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. John Day's ink and watercolour illustrations of over 2300 orchids now form one of the most important botanical archives in the world. This book presents 280 of those illustrations, as well as discussing the Victorians' love of orchids and looking at 'a year in the life of a Victorian orchid grower'. £ 25

Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Photograph on request. £ 395

Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 50

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100

Chridtopher E. / Bertrand Forth / Taithe (Ed) -- French Masculinities: History, Culture and Politics Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition. French Masculinities makes a valuable contribution to gender studies by presenting, for the first time, a comprehensive and critical overview of ideas of how virilité has been imagined in France from the Eighteenth century to the present. Incorporating insights of cultural and social historians as well as specialists in film and literature, this collection approaches masculinities in a complex and interdisciplinary manner that will appeal to a wide range of readers. £ 35

Wilheim Geiger (Translated by) -- The Mahavasma or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon Ceylon Government 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 323pp. Reprint. £ 20

James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Daniel Hack Tuke -- Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles Bonset 1968 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 548pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of title first published in 1882. £ 40

A. Jaames / Alistair Hammerton / Thomson -- 'Ten Pound Poms': Australia's Invisible Migrants Manchester University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robin Hanbury - Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

John / A. A. Harris / Tait -- Catalogue of the Drawings by Inigo Jones, John Webb and Isaac De Caus at Worcester College, Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 98pp + 127 plates. 1st edition. £ 45

Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 10

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700 - 1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 15

Dale / Gregory Hope / Tozian -- The Aloha Shirt: Spirit of the Islands Beyond Words 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Offers a gallery of more than four hundred photographs that capture an array of Aloha shirts, accompanied by a history of the shirt; interviews with designers, creators, and collectors; a look at their cultural impact; and advice on collecting shirts. £ 50

Henry Hung - Yeh Tiee -- Reference Grammar of Chinese Sentences with Exercises University of Arizona Press 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages  Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 30

Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35

Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40

Vera / Holger Lehndorff / Trulzsch -- "Veruschka": Transfigurations Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95

Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 110

Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Jeffrey / Crombie Plank / Taylor -- The Early Loiis Sullivan Building Photographs William Stout 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in original mailing box. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Colin / Jean Pooley / Turnbull -- Migration and Mobility in Britain since the 18th Century UCL 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 440pp. 1st edition. Poplulation migration is one of the demographic and social processes which have structured the British economy and society over the last 250 years. It affects individuals, families, communities, places, economic and social structures and governments. This book examines the pattern and process of migration in Britain over the last three centuries. Using late 1990s research and data, the authors have shed light on migrations patterns (including internal migration and movement overseas), its impact on social and economic change, and highlights differences by gender, age, family, position, socio-economic status and other variables. £ 45

Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850 - 2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 75

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75

Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 15

Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842 - 1907 Ohio University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10

Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- All in the Present Must Be Transformed: Matthew Barney and Joseph Beuys Guggenheim 2007 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated. Published to accompany the travelling exhibition, this catalogue examines key affinities between Matthew Barney and Joseph Beuys who, though separated by generation and geography, share many aesthetic and conceptual concerns. Lavishly illustrated throughout, it focuses on the artists metaphoric use of materials, their interest in metamorphosis, their employment of narrative structures, and the relationship between action and documentation in their work. £ 50

Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- Singular Forms: Art from 1951 to the Present Guggenheim 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Sherry Clayton / Ted Taggett / Schwarz -- Paintbrushes and Pistols: How the Taos Artists Sold the West John Muir 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Miralles Tagliabue -- Time Architecture; Arquitecturas del Tiempo Gingko 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive detailed Monograph. £ 10

A. A. Tait -- Loudon and the Return to Formality Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 18p + 12 Illustrations. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin from Tait laid in. £ 15

A. A. Tait -- The Adam Brothers in Rome: Drawings from the Grand Tour Scala 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. The Grand Tour was all things to all men. For the Adam brothers, Robert and James, Italy offered a world of intense intellectual, professional and social development. The limited attainments of their Scottish education had equipped all three brothers to practice architecture in Scotland, but little else. To attain greater things, they needed the space to branch out and break with tradition. This meant travel abroad. For anyone interested in extending or developing their understanding of the visual arts in the eighteenth century, this certainly meant Italy, regarded as the cradle of antiquity and centre of the classical world.For the Adam brothers, the purpose of their tours was to provide them with a clear understanding of classical architecture and enable them to effectively express that understanding pictorially. Such was the bedrock of the Adam style and the basis of their later triumph in London. Accompanied by a fascinating text by world renowned art historian Professor A A Tait, the drawings reproduced in this beautifully produced book are all taken from the collection of 57 volumes of Adam drawings purchased by Sir John Soane and held in the Sir John Soane Museum, London, many of which have never been published before. £ 15

A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 50

Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 20

Sharon Sadako Takeda -- Miracles and Mischief; Noh and Kyogen Theater in Japan Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated throughout. The sumptuous robes and exquisitely carved masks of traditional non theater are presented in this catalogue from a 2002 exhibit at the Los Angeles Country Museum of Art, along with the costumes of kyogen, the comical short pieces presented as interludes between noh plays. Depicted in color photographs, each costume represents the age, gender, and social status of the character in its rich and unique design. Includes paintings, songbooks, and musical instruments associated with noh and kyogen. £ 35

Frank / Nicholas Tallett / Atkin (Ed) -- Religion, Society and Politics in France Since 1789 Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Frank / D. J. B. Tallett / Trim (Ed) -- European Warfare 1350 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. £ 100

Banmali Tandan -- The Architecture of Lucknow and Oudh 1722-1856: Its Evolution in an Aesthetic and Social Context Zophorus 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. This study examines the hundreds of secular and religious buildings, urban residential and commercial foundations, and public monuments commissioned in Lucknow and Oudh between 1722 and 1856 by the fabulously rich Nawabs of Oudh and their Court, the English East India Company, and others. Designed not only in the Indo-Islamic and other native styles but also in a variety of English and European ones as well as in a hybrid Indo-European style, these buildings have often been reviled as being degenerate Mughal or mockeries of classicism. Although there is some truth in this charge, it is not the whole story. Many were grand edifices, some were attractive compositions, most fulfilled important private or public functions, they were invariably masterly expositions of native building technology, and all had been brilliantly adapted for the hot tropical climate and the Nawabi way of life. The English compositions in the Neoclassical, Picturesque, Greek and Gothic Revival modes were especially fascinating, John Rennie s Iron Suspension Bridge having been a revolutionary example of civil engineering. Other notable European works were the domestic compositions of Antoine Polier and Claude Martin, such as Constantia, one of the greatest monuments of the colonial age, and a Vauban-type fort inspired by the Frenchman Jean-Baptiste Gentil. Based on extensive field work and archival research in the English, French, and Oriental languages, the text is lavishly illustrated with rare photographs and line drawings, and is supplemented by appendices on the state of the building profession then and a brief account of the political and cultural background, copious bibliographical references, a glossary, maps, and a Foreword by Dr Gordon Johnson, General Editor, New Cambridge History of India. £ 50

Nigel Tangye -- The Inconstant Sea: A Cornishman's Chronicle Kimber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Tangye Inscribed on endpaper; 'To Elaine Smith by way of the Widow Makepeace with ther Author's kindest Regards Nigel Tangye 1978'. £ 25

Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 50

Allan Tannenbaum -- New York in the 70s Feierabend Verlag 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 50

Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75

Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East  Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 15

Sarah Tarlow -- Bereavement and Commemoration: An Archaeology of Mortality Blackwell 1999 . Small indentation to back board else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Michael Tarrant -- Trinity House: The Super Silent Service Gomer 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Donna Tartt -- The Little Friend Bloomsbury 2002 . Mint in publishers quarter black morocco backed decorated faux calf orange boards in slipcase. 555pp. Number 307 of a signed limited edition of 350 copies. 1st edition. £ 75

Dickran Tashjian -- A Boatload of Madmen: Surrealism and the American Avant - Garde 1920 - 1950 Thames & Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The American art community had its first glimpse of Surrealism in 1932. Its revolutionary art galvanised an emerging avant-garde. New galleries opened to exhibit the works of Surrealist artists, and new magazines sprang up to publish a startling crop of Surrealist poetry, criticism and attacks on mainstream culture and politics. Only four years later, a major exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art catapulted Surrealism into the cultural limelight and the attentions of high-fashion magazines like "Harper's Bazaar" and "Vogue". Soon the art of Man Ray was selling cologne and swimwear; and the manic Salvador Dali was designing windows for Bonwitt's and a pavilion at the 1939 New York World's Fair. Even Andre Breton and his circle, exiled in Manhattan during World War II, were unable to assert control over this new kind of Surrealism. In this cultural history, Professor Dickran Tashjian tells the story of Surrealism's remarkable sea change, from a fiercely leftist, strongly literary, avant-garde movement into an apolitical almost exclusively visual style. Exploring both high and low cultural perspectives, he shows how the American avant-garde selectively reshaped European Surrealism to meet its own agendas, and how it was in turn reinterpreted, de-politicized and commercially exploited by mainstream American culture and the fashion and advertising industries. Dickran Tashjian teaches in the Programme in Comparative Culture at the University of California, Irvine, and is the author of several books, including "Joseph Cornell: Gifts of Desire". £ 18

Minale Tattersfield -- All Together Now Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication investigates various aspects of the design strategy followed by Minale Tattersfield & Partners, the internationally renowned design form whose portfolio includes identities and livery for Eurostar, the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, and the FA Premier League. It explores such subjects as corporate identity, literature, packaging, exhibition installation and multimedia design. £ 18

Mary Taubman -- Ancient Gold Jewellery at the Dallas Museum of Art Dallas Museum of Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Taubman -- Gwen John Scolar 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue and Signed by Taubman on endpaper. £ 40

Nixie Taverner -- Neptune's Legacy Arcturus Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Presentation from the Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 35

R. H. Tawney -- Secondary Education for All: A Policy for Labour Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth. 155pp. £ 15

A. J. Taylor -- The Welsh Castles of Edward I Hambledon 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 6

Brandon Taylor -- Art for the Nation; Exhibitions and the London Public 1747 - 2001 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Dr. J. E. Taylor -- In and About Ancient Ipswich; Illustrating the Origin and Growth of an old English Historic Town. With fifty full-page illustrations drawn by Percy E. Stimpson Jarrold 1888 . VG in slightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn publishers half leather binding internally VG bright copy with a little foxing to some of the preliminary and end pages. Large Paper copy limited to 75 copies, this one out of series. 128pp. Illustrated with 50 tinted lithographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 125

H. M. / Joan Taylor -- Anglo - Saxon Architecture; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1965 - 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with couple small closed tears and the slightest of rubbing. Three Volumes Complete. A very attractive set of this important study. £ 300

John Taylor -- The Revised Liturgy of 1689 being the Book of Common Prayer interleaved with the Alterations prepared for Convocation Bagster 1855 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth.xviii + 78pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 75

Peter Taylor -- Families at War: Voices from the Troubles BBC 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Taylor -- In the Tennessee Country Chatto and Windus 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard M. Taylor -- The Lighthouses of Ireland: A Personal Journey Collins 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Anne Taylor -- Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth - Century Millenarianism Oxford University Press1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp.1st edition. Robert Owen of New Lanark, self-styled 'philosopher-reformer', philanthropist, and visionary, with a 'systematic plan' for the gradual improvement of the British Empire, was renowned in Europe and America, but many of his contemporaries considered him little more than a deranged sham. Anne Taylor's search of evidence suggests that this view was the more nearly correct. £ 10

Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 125

Nicholas Taylor -- The Village in the City Temple Smith 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 239pp. Illustrated. Social history which traces the evolution of the modern small house and garden. Published in conjunction with New Society. £ 5

Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth - Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

James / Warren Taylor / Shaw -- A Dictionary of the Third Reich Grafton 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Brandon / Wilfried Taylor / Van Der Will (Ed) -- The Nazification of Art: Art, Design, Architecture, Music and Film in the Third Reich Winchester Press 1990 . Very light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is devoted to the visual arts, architecture, design and film of Nazi Germany. Studiously avoided by most art historians, the culture of the National Socialist period is presented as complex and contradictory, the result of forces within German history which were unique and perhaps unrepeatable. Emphasis is laid upon the interrelations between practice and policy in the arts in the Nazi period, upon both the appeal and the barbarity of National Socialist culture, and upon relations between fascist culture and modernism. £ 18

Michael Taylor et al -- Arshile Gorky: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Arshile Gorky was one of the central figures in American art's shift toward abstraction during the first half of the 20th century. Accompanying the first major retrospective of his work in almost thirty years, this stunning book traces the evolution of Gorky's arresting visual style. Nearly 200 paintings, drawings, sculptures, and prints from all phases of his career, a number of which are published here for the first time, are beautifully reproduced, including a large figurative painting from 1927 known previously only through its preparatory studies. Throughout the volume, some of Gorky's best-known and most powerful works are paired with related pieces or with meticulous preliminary studies, shedding new light on his artistic process. Illustrated essays incorporating recently discovered biographical information and photographs examine his experience of the Armenian genocide (during which he witnessed the death of his mother), his collaboration with the Works Progress Administration, and his early explorations of abstraction and Surrealism, providing important reassessments of his life and career. Admired by many of his contemporaries and hugely influential on subsequent generations of artists, Gorky created a complex and deeply moving body of work that encompasses styles ranging from Impressionism to Cubism, Surrealism, and the beginnings of Abstract Expressionism. £ 35

Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine c1090 - 1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art Series) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 225

Thimo Te Duits -- A Personal Touch: Late 19th and 20th Century Silver from the Seewolf Collection Museum Boymans van Beuningen 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue with detailed Illustrations including the work of Dresser, Ashbee, Knox, Feres and Jensen. English Text. £ 30

Melanie Tebbutt -- Making Ends Meet: Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit Leicester University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Mikulas / Dorothy Teich / Needham -- A Documentary History of Biochemistry 1770 - 1940 Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 579pp. 1st edition. This volume is intended as the standard of biochemistry, covering the period from its beginnings in the work of Priestley and Lavoisier to its final flourish before the new science of molecular biology split from it in the 1940s. Each of the book's seven sections is a chronological narrative history of a distinct branch of biochemistry. In each section the author bases his insights into the development of the new science on scores of substantial extracts from the most important books and research papers in the subject's history. £ 60

Ann Temkin -- Color Chart: Reinventing Color, 1950 to Today The Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. Color Chart celebrates a paradox: the lush beauty that results when contemporary artists assign colour decisions to chance, readymade source or arbitrary system. Midway through the 20th century, long-held convictions regarding the spiritual truth or scientific validity of particular colours gave way to an excitement about colour as a mass-produced and standardized commercial product. The Romantic quest for personal expression instead became Andy Warhols I want to be a machine; the artistry of mixing pigments was eclipsed by Frank Stellas Straight out of the can; it cant get better than that. This book, and the exhibition it accompanies, is the first devoted to this pivotal transformation, and features work by some forty artists ranging from Ellsworth Kelly and Gerhard Richter to Sherrie Levine and Damien Hirst. £ 25

Ann Temkin (Ed) -- Barnett Newman Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55

C. R. Temple -- Shipwreck!: Wrecks and Rescues Off the East Anglian Coast Tyndale and Panda 1986 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Nigel Temple -- George Repton's Pavilion Notebook: A Catalogue Raisonne Scolar 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60

John Templer -- The Staircase; Two Volumes Complete MIT 1992 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 185 + 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of Templer's ground breaking study. £ 60

Joyce Tenneson -- Exposures Photographs Boca Raton Museum of Art 1988 . Price label on back panel else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Joyce Tenneson -- Photographs Godine 1984 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Charles Tennyson Turner -- A Hundred Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 135pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Mario Testino -- Mario Testino (Stern Portfolio 53) teNeues 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume celebrates the work of illustrious portrait and fashion photographer Mario Testino. Uniting dynamic fairy tales and baroque photocomposition, the resulting images sizzle with sex appeal. Blessed with a rare talent for capturing the moment, Testino breaks down all barriers. As you peruse these memorable works you bear witness to the development of a complex artist. His striking photographs mesmerize with artfully staged, yet authentic sensuality. What he once found beautiful, now he finds merely tangential. £ 100

Mario Testino -- Disciples Timothy Taylor Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30

Hans J. Teuteberg (Ed) -- European Food History: A Research Review Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in laminated boards (as issued). 297pp. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers including Comparative Aspects of Irish Diet, Food History in Switzerland and Food Consumption in 16th Century Poland. Scarce. £ 150

Ian Tew -- Sailing in Grandfather's Wake (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. £ 10

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Paul Theroux -- Sinning with Annie and other stories Hamish Hamilton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive short story collection. £ 65

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael / Jana Thibodeau / Martin -- Smoke Gets in Your Eyes; Branding and Design in Cigarette Packaging Abbeville 2000 . Fine in publishers boards in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With more than 300 examples of cigarette pack designs, this is an exploration of how designers have used words, pictures and eye-catching graphic design to make smoking irresistible. Complementing the striking images is a text that examines the changing ways in which specific cigarette brands have been promoted over the years. What factors distinguish a successful brand from a flop? Why did the industry market both uptown and downtown brands simultaneously? What makes certain symbols popular across far-flung national boundaries - Tiger cigarettes, for example, pop up from Latin America to Indonesia. And how has the packaging contributed to the fact that cigarettes are still consumed with fervour by people all around the world, regardless of class, culture and the well-known health risks? £ 25

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 30

Herve This -- Les Secrets de la casserole Belin 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from This to Alan Davidson with inscription on endpaper. Text in French. £ 60

Herve This -- Revelations Gastronomiques Belin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in French.Warm Signed Presentation to Alan Davidson signed on endpaper ' For Alan, These Culinary talks inspired by my cheerful friendship with Nicholas. Best Regards Herve This Bendkhard' £ 50

E. C. B. Thoirnton -- South Coast Pleasure Steamers Stephenson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 10

Alfred Barnaby Thomas -- Forgotten Frontiers: A Study of the Spanish Indian Policy of Don Boutista De Anza, Governor of New Mexico 1777 - 87 University of Oklahoma Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 420pp + 2 folding maps. Reissue. £ 20

Anabel Thomas -- Art and Piety in the Female Religious Communities of Renaissance Italy: Iconography, Space and the Religious Woman's Perspective Cambridge University Press 2003 . Felt - tip mark on lower trimmed edge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (shrink wrapped). 430pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art and Piety in the Female Religious Communities of Renaissance Italy is the first systematic study of the function, character, and commissions of art created for and used in conventual communities. Anabel Thomas challenges the received assumptions about art works in religious establishments populated by women, among them, that such communities contained few works of art; that these works did not have gender-specific qualities; and that religious women played no role in commissioning such imagery or in influencing its design and purpose. Through case studies, she establishes that artistic imagery did figure prominently in conventual communities and she also identifies its various institutional roles. Based on archival findings that are published here for the first time, Thomas's groundbreaking study contributes to a growing literature that reexamines the role and influence of gender on religious imagery in the early modern period. £ 25

Ann Thomas -- Lisette Model National Gallery of Canada 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 50

David A. Thomas -- Atlantic Star 1939 - 45 W.H. Allen 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 10

Margaret Thomas -- German Stoneware; A Catalogue of the Frank Thomas Collection; Two volumes Complete Thomas (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase. 600pp. Illustrated with 396 detailed monochrome plates. 1st edition of this facsimile of the Catalogue of this collection and limited to 600 copies. £ 175

Nancy Thomas -- The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

R. S. Thomas -- Between Here and Now Macmillan 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. With Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown £ 15

Roy Thomas -- The Conan Chronicles Volume Three: The Monster of the Monoliths and other stories Titan 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9

D. M. Thomas -- Two Voices Cape Goliard 1968 . VG in publishers decorated cloth backed boards 52pp. Presentation copy signed on title page: 'Eleanor M. Hipwell with good wishes D. M. Thomas. November 1968.' Ms. Hipwell was Principal of Hereford Teacher Training College where Thomas was teaching in 1968. A most attractive presentation on the author's scarce 1st book. £ 175

Edward Thomas -- Four Letters to Frederick Evans Tragara Press (Edinburgh) 1978 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition being Number 62 of a Limited Edition of 150 copies. £ 10

Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 50

Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15

R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Thomas -- Newman and Heresy: The Anglican Years Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward Thomas -- Letters to George Bottomley Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition of this extensive and now elusive correspondence edited by R. George Thomas. £ 35

H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Bookplate (Sixth Duke of Portland), Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 50

George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 30

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- Rogues in the House and Other Stories: Volume Two (Chronicles of Conan) Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Reprint. £ 5

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- The Conan Chronicles 1: Tower of the Elephant and Other Stories Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Reprint. £ 15

Dave Thompson -- John's Children Babylon 1988 . Small nick at top corner of front wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this rare title featuring Marc Bolan's first band. £ 125

Graham Thompson -- American Culture in the 1980s Edinburgh University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 13

M. W. Thompson -- The Cambridge Antiquarian Society 1840 - 1990 The Cambridge Antiquarian Society 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 121pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation from Author on endpaper. £ 10

Roger Thompson -- Mobility and Migration: East Anglian Founders of New England 1629 - 40 University of Massachusetts Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Stephen Thompson -- Venice and the Poets Provost 1870 . Internally VG bright copy in marked and rubbed scruffy publishers green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. 47pp. Illustrated with ten photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue. Photograph on request. £ 100

Jon Thompson -- Mark Wallinger Ikon Gallery / Serpentine 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10

Anne Thomson -- Critical Reasoning: A Practical Introduction Routledge 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Derick Thomson -- Creachadh na Clarsaich: Collected Poems, 1940 - 80 Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 283pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 25

James Thomson -- Poetical Works; Two Volumes Complete Bell and Daldy 1867 . VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering clxxiv + 248 + 257pp. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Attractive reissue printed at the Chiswick Press. £ 15

Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Thomson -- The Private Degas Arts Council 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

June Thomson -- Rosemary for Remembrance Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 5

June Thomson -- Sound Evidence Constable 1984 . Paper browning due to poor quality else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Christopher Thorne -- The Far Eastern War: States and Societies, 1941-45 Counterpoint 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robin Thornes -- Images of Industry: Coal Stationery Office 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Dora Thornton -- The Scholar in His Study: Ownership and Experience in Renaissance Italy Yale University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter Thornton -- Form & Decoration: Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470 - 1870 Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Julia Thorogood -- Margery Allingham: A Biography Heinemann 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Biography. £ 25

Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to Cathedrals, Abbeys and Priories Collins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Anne Thorold (Ed) -- The Letters of Lucien to Camille Pissarro 1883-1903 Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 796pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Impressionist painter Camille Pissarro's eldest son, Lucien, lived in England in 1883, then in Paris until 1890 when he finally settled in England. These travels gave rise to a substantial exchange of letters, most of which have survived. Camille Pissarro's letters are well-known but Lucien's replies, which describe the world of post-William Morris London, have hitherto lacked a full scholarly edition. Lucien, also a painter, exhibited only in the last of the Impressionist exhibitions in Paris, although both he and his father were members of the neo-Impressionist group. To earn a living, Lucien turned to wood engraving, which led to his printing of rare books illustrated and printed by him on his Eragny Press in London. He even ceased to paint for a period. The technical discussion of the translation of drawings to woodblocks engraved by Lucien gives a unique insight into the methods employed, while intimate views on the work of their now famous friends, mainly painters, writers of anarchist theoreticians in Paris, or contemporary painters reacting to the Pre-Raphaelites in London and the Private Press movement inspired by William Morris, mingle advice on painting methods with views on current art trends, family matters, and their struggles for recognition and enough money to even post their letters. £ 100

Edward Thorpe -- Chandlertown Vermilion 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700

Geoffrey Thurley -- The Dickens Myth: Its Genesis and Structure Routledge 1976 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers boards in rubbed dustjacket. 379pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Anthony Thwaite -- A Move in the Weather; Poems 1994 - 2002 Enitharmon Press 2003 . Fine in publishers green cloth with inlaid illustration to front board. 65pp. Number Nine of Thirty copies with manuscript version of So Easy, So Hard and presentation from Thwaite to Derek and Elisabeth Brewer on title page. 1st edition. £ 100

Ann Thwaite -- A. A. Milne; His Life Faber 1990 . Usual paper browning else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 554pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Benajah Ticknor -- The Voyage of the Peacock: A Journal by Benajah Ticknor, Naval Surgeon University of Michigan Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition Edited by Nan Powell Hodges. £ 25

Robert Tieman -- The Disney Treasures Disney 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. Selected from the vast archives of the Walt DisneyCompany, this historic collection includeshandwritten letters and notes of Walt's, rarecharacter sketches from the '30s and '40s, photos,replicas of Disneyland's opening-day tickets,movie theatre programmes, comic strips, greetingcards, menus and other treasures, reproduced infacsimile form. Many of these special features areremovable so readers can handle these masterfullyreproduced bits of history. Also includes a60-minute CD featuring previously unheardinterviews, commercials and soundtracks. £ 40

Rutger Tijs -- "Pour embellir la ville"; Maisons et rues d'Anvers du Moyen Âge à nos jours Fonds Mercator 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like slightly rubbed decorated slipcase. 492pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. French text. £ 45

Scott T. Tilden (Ed) -- Architecture for Art; American Art Museums 1938 - 2008 Abrams 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. In recent years, museums have achieved the status of architectural monuments in their own right, especially in America, where the museum itself is often as much a focal point as the art it displays. This landmark publication looks at American art museums designed since the Museum of Modern Art was completed in New York in 1938. £ 24

Werner Timm -- The Graphic Art of Edvard Munch Studio Vista 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket slightly marked at base of spine in card slipcase. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25

Margaret Timmers -- The Power of the Poster V & A 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Published to coincide with a major exhibition in April 1998 at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is an account of the evolution of the poster, from its early beginnings in the 1870s to the increasingly radical approach of the late-20th century. The book is divided into three parts: "Issues and Ideas" examines the political poster; "Products and Services" takes a look at the poster in the context of advertising and consumerism; while "Arts, Events, Performances" covers posters used to promote artistic activities, and looks at the poster as a work of art in its own right. Contributors from all three fields provide insights into how posters have been used as a communications tool in the 20th century, while the illustrations offer some of the best examples of poster art. £ 25

Robert / Alexandra / Vicky Timms / Bradley / Hayward (Ed) -- Young British Artists; The Saatchi Decade Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Fine in decorated publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental collection of materials. In 1988 a new era of British art was born. Young artists started to produce exciting work that would soon take the international art world by storm. Charles Saatchi began supporting the work of this new generation of artists more than ten years ago and his gallery has played a pivotal role in letting their voices be heard. This work documents one of the largest collections of contemporary British art in the world. This volume provides a survey of this collection as well as an overview of developments in contemporary art. Arranged around a time-line that traces the social and political events of the past decade, the works are accompanied by selected examples of the vociferous and amusing media coverage that they have engendered. The book includes paintings, sculptures, photographs and installations by artists such as Damien Hirst, Rachel Whitehead, Gary Hume, Jenny Saville, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Marc Quinn, Chris Ofili and Sarah Lucas. It echoes the development of both the collection and the individual artists' work through quality reproductions arranged chronologically alongside relevant essays, reviews, articles and cartoons from each period. A large proportion of the works illustrated have been neither published nor exhibited beyond student shows. £ 125

Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 100

Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 35

Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. £ 75

Sally Tisdale -- Talk Dirty to Me Pan 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 247pp. £ 8

E. E. P. Tisdall -- Mrs. Duberly's Campaigns; An Englishwoman's experiences in the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny Jarrolds 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Tisdall -- Joshua Cristall 1768 - 1847: In Search of Arcadia Lapridge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Michael Tobias -- A Vision of Nature: Traces of the Original World Kent State University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. For thousands of years humans have grappled with the idea of Nature. This enduring question has left its poignant mark in a multiplicity of images, stories, works of art, and philosophical and religious systems. In this text, Michael Tobias seeks to unravel the aesthetic, psychological and philosophical impact that the Earth has had on humanity. It is an overview of the new field of ecological aesthetics. Comprised of 10 autobiographical essays, the book is illustrated with art and images brought together in an ecological context. The author examines the mystical links between Vivaldi, Giorgione and Dosso Dossi and draws parallels between the Age of Exploration and the rise of the "interior landscape" in the works of van Eyck and Vermeer. Tobias examines the ancient cultures of the Mediterranean, the ascetics of Sinai and Tibet, and the Pure Land Buddhists. He introduces the reader to the Jains of India, whose life-style is one of the most ecologically balanced in all of human history. In profiling various artists of 19th-century Europe and America, Tobias discovers incisive continuities among such luminaries as British poet Percy Bysshe Shelley, Austrian impressionist Emilie Mediz-Pelikan, and American intimist painters Ralph Blakelock and George Inness. Tobias finds a common, transcendent instinct that affirms rebirth over destruction in the lives of explorer Francis Kingdon Ward, storyteller Hugh Lofting, philosopher Nikos Kazantzakis, and film character King Kong. He concludes his lyrical investigations in the Antarctic, where he ponders the future of humanity and its role as caretaker of the Earth. Ultimately, the survival of humankind and of all other species hinges upon our willingness to uphold and celebrate the truth, beauty and very sanctity of Nature. £ 15

Stephen Tobriner -- The Genesis of Noto: An Eighteenth-Century Sicilian City Zwemmer 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Detailed study of the architectural evolution of the town from before the earthquake of 1693 to rebuilding in a new location. 1st edition. £ 75

James Tod -- Annals and Antiquities of Rajast'han, or the Central and Western Rajpoot State of India; Two Volumes Complete M. N. Publishers 1983 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. xxx + 631 + xxxii + 637pp. Two Volumes. Reprint. £ 50

Tzvetan Todorov -- The Poetics of Prose Blackwell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 272pp. 1st English edition translated from the French by Richard Howard. £ 45

Colm Toibin -- The Blackwater Lightship Picador 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Toibin's highly acclaimed fourth novel which was Nominated for the Booker. Signed boldly by Toibin on title page. £ 75

A. T. Tolley -- The Poetry of the Thirties St Martins (New York) 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. 1st American edition of this important study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 5

Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Claire Tomalin -- Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Knopf 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 25

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Calvin Tomkins -- Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 100

Rosemarie Tong -- Feminine and Feminist Ethics Wadsworth 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. This work is an examination of the older "feminine" and newer "feminist" approaches to ethics. The author uses realistic examples to make it a useful introduction to the difficult and often controversial subject. In broad, yet brief, stokes, the author involves readers in feminine feminist issues. £ 5

Michael / Simon Tooby / Morley -- William Scott: Paintings and Drawings Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Accompanying an exhibition at Dublin''s Irish Museum of Modern Art this year, this first full assessment of Scott''s work contains many previously unseen works of both painting and drawing, including landscapes and figure painting £ 20

Feliks Topolski -- Fourteen Letters Faber 1988 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Autobiography. £ 30

L. T. Topsfield -- Troubadours and Love Cambridge University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Amikam Toren -- Amikam Toren Ikon Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Cristina Torra -- Susana Solano Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia Ministero de Cultura 1992 . Fine in publisheers corrugated card wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish and English. £ 15

Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Michel Tourliere -- Michel Tourlière: Rétrospective 1945 - 1985 Paris Art Centre 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 20

Auguste Toussaint -- History of the Indian Ocean Routledge 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned slightly scruffy dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 20

Larry Towell -- El Salvador Norton 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Larry Towell -- The Cardboard House: MSF Peru End of a Mission Action on AIDS Trolley 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF) is an international humanitarian organization, committed to providing medical assistance to populations in danger and to raising awareness of the plight of the people they help. Today MSF is active in more than 60 countries in the world. MSF has been working in Peru since 1985. In Peru, the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is low, but highest amongst the most neglected members of society there, mainly homosexual men and commercial sex workers. Since 2004, MSF has offered HIV/AIDS care in the slum of Villa El Salvador, Lima.In Lima, MSF has been working in Lurigancho, one of the most populated prisons of Latin America. In this prison the risk of contracting HIV/AIDS is 5 to 7 times higher than the rest of the country. At the end of 2007, MSF hand over all Peruvian projects to local authorities, leaving the country after almost 25 years. Larry Towell (Magnum Photos) was commissioned by MSF to travel to the prison and the slums in Lima to photograph the result of MSF's 25-year presence and show that the area is now ready to continue its fight against HIV and AIDS on its own. £ 15

Larry Towell -- Then Palestine Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The book includes verse by the exiled Palestinian poet Mahmoud Darwish. French journalist Rene Backmann contributes an historical essay about an Israeli woman's poignant, strained relations with the former owners of her childhood home - Palestinians from whom the house was seized in 1948. £ 55

Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20

Chris Townsend -- The Art of Rachel Whiteread Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 35

Michael Townson -- Mother - Tongue and Fatherland: Language and Politics in Germany Manchester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. This work considers the social-cultural history of the German language, looking specifically at language and socio-economic change in 19th-century Germany, the phatic functions of German in terms of political metaphor and the ways in which fascism and language were intertwined from 1933 to 1945. £ 30

Maggie Toy -- Los Angeles (World Cities) Wiley 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with remains of price label on front panel. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 45

Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 5

Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Alfred Toynbee -- Between Oxus and Jumna Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Alan Trachtenberg -- Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris Merrell 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 50

Kevin Trainor -- Relics, Ritual and Representation in Buddhism: Rematerializing the Sre Lankan Theravada tradition Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Cambridge Studies in Religious Traditions series.This book is the first serious study of relic veneration among South Asian Buddhists. Drawing on textual sources and archaeological evidence from India and Sri Lanka, including material not previously examined in the West, it looks specifically at the practice of relic veneration in the Sri Lankan Theravada Buddhist tradition. The author portrays relic veneration as a technology of remembrance and representation which makes present the Buddha of the past for living Buddhists. By analysing the abstract ideas, emotional orientation, and ritual behaviour centred on the Buddha's material remains, he contributes to the 'rematerialising' of Buddhism which is currently under way among Western scholars. This book is the best introduction to Buddhist relics currently available. It is well written and accessible and will be read by scholars and serious students of Buddhism and religious studies for years to come. £ 24

Barbara Howard Traister -- The Notorious Astrological Physician of London: Works and Days of Simon Forman Chicago University Press 2001 . Private Library stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture  Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 35

Travel Guide -- Cook's Tourist Handbook; Southern Italy Thomas Cook 1899 . Boards slightly marked yet a reasonably attractive copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 414pp + List of Hotels and Adverts. Illustrated throughout with folding maps. £ 25

B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David Travis -- Larry E. McPherson: The Cows Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Arthur Tress -- Machinations Gay Men's Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Photograph on request. £ 40

William Trevor -- Beyond the Pale Bodley Head 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of Short Stories. £ 30

William Trevor -- A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature Viking (New York) 1984 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st American Edition. £ 30

J. F. Trinder -- Postal History of the Tendring Hundred of Essex: Including Harwich, Clacton-on-Sea, Frinton and Walton-on-the-Naze Trinder 1971 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

H. Alker Tripp -- Shoalwater & Fairway The Casual Explorations of a Sailing Man in the Shoal Seas and Tidal Waters of Essex and Kent Bodley Head 1924 . VG bright and clean copy in like slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 292pp + 8p publishers adverts. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25

H. Alker Tripp -- Suffolk Sea - Borders Conway 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1926. £ 20

P. J. O. Trist -- A Survey of the Agriculture of Suffolk Royal Agricultural Society of England 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's colour photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 10

Joanna Trollope -- Second Honeymoon Bloomsbury 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Trollope on title page. £ 15

Charlie Trotter -- The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter Ten Speed Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Thomas Trotter -- An Essay Medical, Philosophical and Chemical on Drunkenness and its Effects on the Human Body Routledge 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Reissue with an Introduction by Roy Porter. £ 15

Robert Trow - Smith -- A History of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700 and 1700 - 1900; Two Volumes Complete Routledge 1957 / 1959 . VG bright and clean set in red publishers cloth in faded, marked and creased dustjackets and accordingly offered as working copies. 1st editions of important study. £ 50

Nancy J. Troy -- Modernism and the Decorative Arts in France: Art Nouveau to Le Corbusier Yale University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. In this book, Nancy J.Troy argues that the decorative arts are vitally important to understanding early 20th century modernism. She examines the effects of industrialization and international competition on the development of decorative arts in France during the period that began with Art Nouveau in 1895 and culminated in the Art Deco exhibition of 1925. Troy's book is a study of the French decorative arts from the fin-de-siecle to the flowering of Art Deco after world War I, and an investigation of Le Corbusier's interaction with French decorators during the 1910s. Troy begins by examining the transformation of Art Nouveau in Paris from a heterogeneous, international movement to a well-defined national style. She focuses on the social, economic, political and artistic circumstances that discouraged collaboration between French artists and industrialists, and contrasts this situation with the successful co-operative arrangements established by their German counterparts. Troy examines interventions in the decorative arts of Cubist artists including Andre Mare, Fernand Leger, Albert Gleizes, Jean Metzinger, and Raymond Duchamp-Villon. She shows how the ideologically charged reception of the decorative arts affected the career of the pioneer architect of reinforced concrete, Auguste Perret. Troy also provides a revisionist account of the well-known anti-decorative stance of Le Corbusier, revealing the significance of his early work as an interior decorator with professional links to major Art Deco designers, and demonstrating that his polemical discussions on the relationship of art and industry were neither isolated nor idiosyncratic but instead deeply embedded in contemporary discourse. £ 70

James Grayson Trulove -- Mario Schjetan (Ten Landscapes Series) Rockport 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Each volume in the Ten Landscapes series presents a detailed, inside look at the outstanding work of the most innovative individual landscape garden designers working today. Each book features ten gardens by a single premier landscape designer. All ten landscapes are illustrated with beautiful photography, plans, drawings, sketches, and details of important garden elements. In addition, each project is accompanied by a discussion of the design concept, the designer/client relation and the creative process. Mexico City-based Mario Schjetnan's work is well known both in Latin America and in the United States. He graduated from UC Berkeley and often teaches at Harvard. His work consists of both residential design as well as incredible urban parks throughout Mexico. £ 14

Angus Trumble -- Bohemian London Camden South Australia State Government Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

C. A. Trypanis -- Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis Faber and Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of this elusive monumental title. £ 35

Florence Trystram -- Le Coq et la Louve histoire de Gerbert et l'an mille Flammarion (Paris) 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 404pp. Text in French. £ 10

Radoslav A. Tsanoff -- Science and Human Perspectives Routledge 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 5

D. Tsichritzis (Ed) -- Visual Objects (Objets Visuels) Centre Universitaire D' Informatique (Geneva) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 100

Fani-Maria Tsigakou -- Rediscovery of Greece: Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Athena / Donna Tsingarida / Kurtz -- Appropriating Antiquity; Saisir l'Antique Timperman 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 200

Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893 - 1943) Catalogue Raisonne / Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 250

Marcia Tucker -- Richard Tuttle Whitney Museum 1975 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 100

Michael Tucker -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981-1996 Contemporary Art Books 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Anne Wilkes / Jaroslav Tucker / Andel -- Czech Modernism 1900 - 1945 Bulfinch (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this important Catalogue. £ 60

C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and from the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25

Jakob Tuggener -- Ballnachte / Ball Nights 1934 - 1950 Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with accompanying booklet (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Susan Tunick -- Terra - Cotta Skyline; New York's Architectural Ornament Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative Photographs by Peter Mauss. 1st edition. 4to. Beginning in the 19th century, peaking in the Art Deco period, and enjoying a renaissance in the 1990s, terra-cotta has been used to ornament facades, rooflines, doors and windows and create numerous architectural reliefs within American architectural history. This text presents the history, manufacture and art of architectural terra-cotta through documents, drawings, archival photographs and colour images. Also included is a catalogue of 200 extant terra-cotta buildings in New York, as well as directories of terra-cotta manufacturing and preservation organizations. £ 25

Margarita Tupitsyn -- Malevich and Film Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Russian painter Kazimir Malevich (1878-1935), unlike other prominent Soviet artists, has not been much considered in discussions of the contributions of the avant-garde to photography and film. Yet a close examination of theoretical and practical aspects of Malevich's oeuvre not only places him fully in the Soviet post-abstract discourse on these media but also, Margarita Tupitsyn argues in this analysis, alters the accepted view of his post-Suprematist period. Exploring Malevich's involvement with film, Tupitsyn draws on little-known writings about cinema by the artist himself, and many photographs and documents. Malevich's influence on 20th-century art extends far more widely than has been claimed for him before, the author concludes. The work begins with a re-evaluation of Malevich's most famous painting, "Black Square", a work whose meaning and function was in constant flux. Through "Black Square" Malevich began to cross the bridge from the painting medium to mechanically-generated production, ultimately influencing the post-revolutionary phase of his Suprematism and leading to his abandonment of abstraction in the late 1920s. Tupitsyn discusses in detail Malevich's writing about the cinema, the cinematic qualities of some of his works, and the significant impact of Malevich's thought and work on Russian, European and American artists of the 1920s and 1930s as well as the post-war period. £ 20

Grover Dean Turnbow -- The Ice Cream Industry; Second Edition Wiley 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 654pp. Second Edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Frank R. Turner -- The Maunsell Sea Forts; Three Volumes Complete Turner 1994 - 1996 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. 180 + 180 + 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition's. £ 150

H. D. T. Turner -- The Royal Hospital School Greenwich Phillimore 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on title page. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45

Peter Turner (Ed) -- American Images: Photography 1945 - 80 Penguin 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

John Turpin -- Oliver Sheppard: Symbolist Sculptor of the Irish Cultural Revival Four Courts Press (Dublin) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The sculpture of Oliver Sheppard represents a period of important cultural and political change in Ireland. This work describes his education, his teaching career, and his clay modeling in the Romantic- Realist style of French and British sculpture of the late 19th century, and discusses themes in his work. Includes b&w photos of sculptures. £ 25

Robert Turrell -- White Mercy: A Study Of The Death Penalty In South Africa Praeger 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Michelle Tusan -- Women Making News: Gender and the Women's Periodical Press in Britain University of Illinois Press 2005 . Review Slip on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. "Women Making News" tells two stories: first, it examines alternative print-based political cultures that women developed during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and second, it explores how British female subjects themselves forged a wide range of new political identities through the pages of "their press". Starting in the mid-nineteenth century, a rising cohort of female editors and journalists created a new genre of political journal they proclaimed to be both "for and by women", which continued until the 1930s. The development of new specialized periodicals, such as "Women's Penny Paper", "Votes for Women", "Women's Gazette", and "Shafts", fostered the proliferation of diverse political agendas aimed at re-imagining women's status in society. At the same time, the institutional infrastructure of the women's press provided new opportunities for women in nontraditional employments. Tusan's approach employs social and cultural historical analysis in the reading of popular printed texts, as well as rare and previously unpublished personal correspondence and business records from archives throughout Britain. "Women Making News" is the first book-length study to uncover the important relationship between print culture and the gender politics that provided a vehicle for women's mobilization in the political culture of modern Britain. Michelle Tusan is an assistant professor of British history at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. This is a volume in "The History of Communication" series, edited by Robert W. McChesney and John C. Nerone. £ 18

Mark Twain -- The Best of Mark Twain; Complete in Eight Volumes Oxford University Press 2003 . Mint set in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes. Attractive edition. £ 225

Geoffrey Tyack -- Sir James Pennethorne and the Making of Victorian London (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated. For a period of thirty years in the mid-nineteenth century James Pennethorne was more intimately involved with the planning and building of London than any other major architect. A pupil of John Nash, he took over his teacher's practice and became government architect for the first half of Victoria's reign. He was responsible for the planning of new streets, the laying out of parks, and the design of important public buildings such as the Public Record Office, the west wing of Somerset House, and the Duchy of Cornwall office. It is therefore almost impossible for Londoners to avoid coming into contact with some aspect of his work. This study throws fresh light on some of the main architectural issues and controversies of the time. Even more important, it contributes to an understanding of the complicated relationship between government and architects, and of the forces which created the London of the nineteenth century and of today. The book therefore makes a contribution to the history of urban planning, and to urban and architectural history in general, in addition to offering an important new assessment of Pennethorne himself. £ 100

Joyce Tyldesley -- Ramesses: Egypt's Greatest Pharaoh Viking 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Walter / Clive Tyndale / Holland -- Wessex A & C Black 1912 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. xii + 280pp. Illustrated with 75 full page colour Illustrtaions by Tyndale with captions to the tissue guards. Attractive Reprint. £ 50

Tyne and Wear Council -- The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700 - 1850 Tyne and Wear Council 1980 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 27pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7

Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10

Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso Donadei -- Santiago Calatrava: The Bridges Universe 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned for being a universal designer, Santiago Calatrava has been a singular force in reviving an excitement for construction technology and infrastructure projects. Over the last two decades, Calatrava revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. More than thirty celebrated bridges are featured here in drawings and full-color photography, including never-before-published projects such as the Woodall Rodgers Bridge in Dallas, the Sundial Bridge in Redding, California, as well as bridges in Barcelona, Bilbao, Buenos Aires, Jerusalem, Manchester, the Netherlands, Orléans, Paris, Seville, and Valencia. £ 14

John / Caron Willans / Thomas -- Marc Bolan: Wilderness of the Mind Xanadu 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 355 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by both Authors. Elusive. £ 95

Christopher / Rosemarie Wool / Trockel -- Parkett 33: Wool & Trockel Parkett Verlag 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 165pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10

Esme Wynne - Tyson (Ed) -- Porphyry on Abstinence from Animal Food Centaur 1965 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20

local image

This historic building in Old Harwich houses our sister company, The Book Annex