![]() | Authors - U |
|
Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 28 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 40 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 75 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 45 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 25 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 15 Peter J. / Sally / Michael Ucko / Macdonald / Rice -- Consuming Ancient Egypt (Encounters with Ancient Egypt) UCL 2003 . Near Fine in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discipline of Egyptology has been criticised for being too insular,with little awareness of the development of archaeologies elsewhere. It has remained theoretically underdeveloped. For example the role of Ancient Egypt within Africa has rarely been considered jointly by Egyptologists and Africanists. Egypt's own view of itself has been neglected; views of it in the ancient past, in more recent times and today have remained underexposed. Encounters with Ancient Egypt is a series of eight books which addresses these issues. The books interrelate, inform and illuminate one another and will appeal to a wide market including academics, students and the general public interested in Archaeology, Egyptology, Anthropology, Architecture, Design and History. Consuming Ancient Egypt examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people, of all ages, throughout the world. It looks at the Egypt which the tourist sees, Egypt in film and Egypt as the inspiration for opera. It asks why so many books are published each year on Egyptological subjects at all levels, from the austerely academic to the riotous celebrations of Egypt as a land of mystery, enchantment and fantasy. It then considers the ways in which Ancient Egypt interacts with the living world, in architecture, museum-going, the acquisition of souvenirs and reproductions, design, and the perpetual appeal of the mummy. The significance of Egypt as an adjunct to (and frequently the subject of) marketing in the consumer society is examined. It reveals much about Egypt's immemorial appeal and the psychology of those who succumb to its magic. £ 30 Reed Ueda -- A Companion to American Immigration Blackwell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. 1st edition. An authoritative collection of original essays by leading scholars on the major topics and themes underlying American immigration history. It focuses on the two most important periods in American Immigration history: the Industrial Revolution (1820-1930) and the Globalizing Era (Cold War to the present). It provides an in-depth treatment of central themes, including economic circumstances, acculturation, social mobility, and assimilation. It includes an introductory essay by the volume editor. £ 40 Jim Uglow -- Sailorman: A Barge - Master's Story Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne / Christopher / Lawrence Ullmann / Whittick / Simon -- Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design; Two Volumes Complete Fleece Press 2008 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcase. As New. Limited edition of 750 copies. 523pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning production. £ 550 David Underwood -- Oscar Niemeyer and the Architecture of Brazil Rizzoli 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Behcet Unsal -- Turkish Islamic Architecture; Seljuk to Ottoman Tiranti 1959 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 116pp + 130 photographs. 1st edition. £ 25 Barry Unsworth -- Morality Play Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 5 Peter Ure -- Shakespeare and the Inward Self of the Tragic Hero University of Durham 1961 . VG in publishers creased wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed on cover 'Greetings. Paul Peter'. £ 20 Godfrey N. Uzoigwe -- Britain & the conquest of Africa; The Age of Salisbury Nok 1978 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 403pp. £ 10 Chris Van Uffelen -- Pure Plastic: New Materials for Today's Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
