![]() | Authors - U |
|
Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation.This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 30 Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 15 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 20 Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 10 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 45 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 50 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 25 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 15 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 5 Colin Seymour - Ure -- The British Press and Broadcasting since 1945 Blackwells 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Reprint. £ 5 Peter J. / Sally / Michael Ucko / Macdonald / Rice -- Consuming Ancient Egypt (Encounters with Ancient Egypt) UCL 2003 . Near Fine in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discipline of Egyptology has been criticised for being too insular,with little awareness of the development of archaeologies elsewhere. It has remained theoretically underdeveloped. For example the role of Ancient Egypt within Africa has rarely been considered jointly by Egyptologists and Africanists. Egypt's own view of itself has been neglected; views of it in the ancient past, in more recent times and today have remained underexposed. Encounters with Ancient Egypt is a series of eight books which addresses these issues. The books interrelate, inform and illuminate one another and will appeal to a wide market including academics, students and the general public interested in Archaeology, Egyptology, Anthropology, Architecture, Design and History. Consuming Ancient Egypt examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people, of all ages, throughout the world. It looks at the Egypt which the tourist sees, Egypt in film and Egypt as the inspiration for opera. It asks why so many books are published each year on Egyptological subjects at all levels, from the austerely academic to the riotous celebrations of Egypt as a land of mystery, enchantment and fantasy. It then considers the ways in which Ancient Egypt interacts with the living world, in architecture, museum-going, the acquisition of souvenirs and reproductions, design, and the perpetual appeal of the mummy. The significance of Egypt as an adjunct to (and frequently the subject of) marketing in the consumer society is examined. It reveals much about Egypt's immemorial appeal and the psychology of those who succumb to its magic. £ 45 John O. Udal -- The Nile in Darkness: Conquest and Exploration 1504-1862 Michael Russell Publishing 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Tim / Chuck Underwood / Miller (Ed) -- Bare Bones: Conversations on terror with Stephen King New English Library 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition of collection of revealing interviews with King. £ 5 O. M Ungers -- O. M. Ungers; Works in Progress Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.110pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Barry Unsworth -- Morality Play Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 10 William Upcott -- A Bibliographical Account of the Principal Works relating to English Topography; Three Volumes Complete Franklin (New York) 1968 . Fine set in publishers red cloth. Attractive Reissue of of the 1818 Edition. £ 45 Peter Ure -- Shakespeare and the Inward Self of the Tragic Hero University of Durham 1961 . VG in publishers creased wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed on cover 'Greetings. Paul (Peter) and with two long TLS's and one Signed postcard from Ure. £ 35 M. B. Usher -- Wild Life Conservation Evaluation Chapman and Hall 1986 . Ownership Signature else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5 M. B. / M. H. Usher / Williamson (Ed) -- Ecological Stability Chapman and Hall 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Godfrey N. Uzoigwe -- Britain & the conquest of Africa; The Age of Salisbury Nok 1978 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 403pp. £ 10 Chris Van Uffelen -- Pure Plastic: New Materials for Today's Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 | |
Ships from all round the world sail past |
