![]() | Authors - U |
|
Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation.This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 30 Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 18 Paul / Marcus / Boris Falla / Wheler / Unbeagaun -- The Oxford Russian Dictionary Oxford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1340pp. 1st edition. With approximately 180,000 words and phrases and 290,000 translations, this dictionary amalgamates and updates "The Oxford English-Russian Dictionary" and "The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary". New material includes more than 5000 words and phrases, reflecting changes in both languages since the appearance of the parent works, and the transcription of every English headword into the International Phonetic Alphabet. The work includes a critical guide to the pronunciation of the English entries - greatly increasing the work's usefulness to native Russian speakers. Typographically enhanced to offer ease of consultation, this is a beneficial reference for students, translators and business people alike. £ 13 Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James . Eight Volumes. VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 35 Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 8 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 50 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 60 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated baoards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 15 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 35 Peter (POP - UP) Seymour -- The Naughty Nineties: A Pop-Up Book for Adults Collins 1982 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of this tongue in cheek risque movable. £ 15 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18 Edward (POP-UP) Gorey -- The Dwindling Party Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine both internally and externally in decorated boards designed by Gorey (as issued). 1st English edition of this wonderful now scarce pop-up book. £ 75 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 30 David (POP-UP) McKee -- The Elmer Pop-Up Book Andersen Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp (5 elaborate double spreads). 1st edition of highly attractive moveable title. £ 11 Gary / Ron (POP-UP) Rhodes / Van der Meer -- The Cook Pack Van der Meer 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this imaginative pop-up title. £ 35 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 12 Colin Seymour - Ure -- The British Press and Broadcasting since 1945 Blackwells 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Reprint. £ 12 Shigeru / Toru / Ikuyo Uchida / Nishioka / Mitsuhashi -- Interior Design: Uchida, Mitsuhashi, Nishioka & Studio 80; Architecture and Design Volume Two (Big Art Series) Taschen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers creased on front cover. 176pp. Illustratedt hroughout in colour. 1st edition. Studio 80 was established in 1981 by three leading Japanese designers and interior architects. This study provides an overview of all the Studio's projects since 1987, including the interior of the Hotel Il Palazzo, created by Aldo Rossi, who introduces the book with a tribute to Uchida. £ 20 John O. Udal -- The Nile in Darkness: Conquest and Exploration 1504-1862 Michael Russell Publishing 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Jerry N. Uelsmann -- Uelsmann: Process and Perception University Press of Florida 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 15 Jennifer Uglow -- The Lunar Men: A Story of Science, Art, Invention and Passion Faber and Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Harold A. Underhill -- Plank on Frame Models and Scale Masting and Rigging; Two Volumes Complete Brown Son & Ferguson 1964 / 1966 . 157pp + plans + 148pp + plans. Illustrated. Attractive set of the reprints of this standard title. £ 50 Tim / Chuck Underwood / Miller (Ed) -- Bare Bones: Conversations on terror with Stephen King New English Library 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition of collection of revealing interviews with King. £ 10 Tom Ungerer -- Slow Agony Diogenes 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Ungerer's fascinating Paintings. 1st edition. £ 25 O. M Ungers -- Ungers, OM Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 35 Behcet Unsal -- Turkish Islamic Architecture: Seljuk to Ottoman Academy Editions 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket .116pp + 130 photographic plates. 4to. Reissue of title first published as Number 23 in the Tiranti Chapters in Art series in 1970. £ 40 Siegfried Unseld -- Goethe and His Publishers University of Chicago Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st English edition translated by Kenneth J. Northcott. Poet and natural philosopher, critic and raconteur, Goethe was the most commanding literary presence of his time. This text organizes the many details of Goethe's career in print. Director of the German publishing company Suhrkamp Verlag, Siegfried Unseld brings a singular perspective to this biography, focusing our attention on an essential component of Goethe's literary endeavors: his relationship to his publishers. Carefully examining each work, Unseld covers the range of Goethe's oeuvre, from first anonymous publications to eventual monumental editions brought out by Johann Friedrich Cotta, the most renowned publisher of his day. £ 15 Barry Unsworth -- Morality Play Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 18 George Unwin -- The Gilds and Companies of London Methuen 1925 . VG bright copy in original cloth 397pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title in the Antiquary's series. £ 25 Peter Unwin -- The Narrow Sea: Barrier, Bridge and Gateway to the World - The History of the English Channel Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The English Channel separates Britain from Europe, keeping invaders out of Britain and making the island and islanders different from the continent and their fellow Europeans. But the Channel also serves as a link between mainland and island, bearing settlers, missionaries, merchants, refugees and conquerors back and forth over the millennia. Explorers and adventurers have sailed its waters, and leaders from Julius Caesar to Napoleon and Hitler have battled for sovereignty over these narrow seas. Peter Unwin tells the story of the English Channel from the land-bridge that linked Britain to the continent nine thousand years ago to the Channel tunnel of the 21st century, charting the landscape and seascape of northern Europe's gateway to the oceans. £ 10 Tim Unwin -- Wine and the Vine; An Historical Geography of Viticulture and the Wine Trade Routledge 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of both entertaining and important study. Wine and the Vine provides an introduction to the historical geography of viticulture and the wine trade from prehistory to the present. Throughout the rich symbolic and cultural significance of wine is related to its evolution as a commercial product. Thus the book discusses, for example, both the numerous roles assigned to wine by different religions and the internationalisation of wine production and marketing. Particular themes which form a focus for analysis include the role of the Roman Empire in influencing the spread of viticulture; the importance of political factors in determining the contours of the medieval wine trade; the use of wines and vines as social symbols throughout history; the global spread of viticulture under colonialism and imperialism; and the role of global corporations in the modern wine industry. £ 45 William Upcott -- A Bibliographical Account of the Principal Works relating to English Topography; Three Volumes Complete Franklin (New York) 1968 . Fine set in publishers red cloth. Attractive Reissue of of the 1818 Edition. £ 125 Lora Urbanelli -- The Wood Engravings of Lucien Pissarro & A Bibliographical List of Eragny Books Silent Books / Ashmolean 1994 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers 124pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 8 M. B. Usher -- Wild Life Conservation Evaluation Chapman and Hall 1986 . Ownership Signature else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 12 M. B. / M. H. Usher / Williamson (Ed) -- Ecological Stability Chapman and Hall 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Stephen Usherwood (Ed) -- The Great Enterprise; The History of the Spanish Armada Bell & Hyman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Reissue. £ 8 Freda Utley -- China at War Faber 1939 . VG brioght copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket with closed tear. 306pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 41 | |
A calm day in the harbour |
