![]() | Authors - V |
|
Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40 Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 120 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little, Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 37 Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 11 Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 80 Ruth Hurst Vose -- Glass Collins 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Collins Archaeology series. £ 15 Andrea / Vivian Juno / Vale -- Angry Women (Re/Search ; 13) Juno Publishing 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 9 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 40 Martin Vanden Dycke / M. Foertsch Editor-Basil S. Yarmey -- Historic Accounting Literature Volume Twenty Four; Claer ende cort bewijs (1598) Instructie, of grondige onderrichting over het Italiaans boekhouden Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1990 . Back board water splashed else VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 75 Gary / Ron (POP-UP) Rhodes / Van der Meer -- The Cook Pack Van der Meer 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this imaginative pop-up title. £ 35 Philip / Nancy Pregill / Volkman -- Landscapes in History: Design and Planning in the Western Tradition Van Nostrand Reinhold (New York) 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 784pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph with a wide ranging approach to cultural influences on landscape history. £ 25 John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 45 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ludmila Vachtova -- Frank Kupka Thames & Hudson 1968 . New front endpaper else just VG copy (cloth slightly sunned at head and tail of spine) in publishers cloth in very tatty repaired dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of essential study including a detailed Catalogue of Works. Acceptable copy of an elusive study. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 350 John Haslette Vahey -- The Wavering Balance Benn 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition and Number 18 in Benn's Ninepenny Novels, Leaders of Modern Fiction £ 6 Robert / Brenda Vale -- The New Autonomous House: Design and Planning for Sustainability Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. Presents a thought-provoking, practical solution to environmental and housing problems. This text provides information on living in a home that is inexpensive, kind to the planet, and liberates its owner from water and electricity bills. £ 15 Douglas Valentine -- The Strength of the Wolf: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs Verso 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. The Strength of the Wolf presents for the first time a definitive history of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics from its birth in 1930 until its wrenching termination in 1968. Douglas Valentine tells how the FBN's premier case-making agents penetrated the arcane world of international drug trafficking and, by uncovering the Establishment's ties to organized crime, brought about their own demise. As the book reveals in startling detail, the CIA and FBI were often protecting the FBN's major targets in the Mafia and the French Corsican underworld. The CIA and its Nationalist Chinese allies were found to be the largest drug trafficking syndicate in the world, but for political and national security reasons, the FBN was prevented from investigating this overarching conspiracy. £ 12 Maggie Valentine -- The Show Starts on the Sidewalk: Architectural History of the Movie Theatre Yale University Press 1994 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent survey. £ 50 Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 60 Chris Van Allsburg -- The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Coosje Van Bruggen -- Frank O.Gehry: Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This is a celebration of the architecture of Frank O. Gehry's Guggenheim Museum Bilbao. It details the design process that is an intrinsic part of Gehry's revolutionary approach: his use of non-traditional materials and his sensitivity to the environments of his buildings, his method of envisaging a building through semi-automatic drawings and hand-made models. The book documents the history of Museum from conception, and through design and construction. The author, an art historian and artist who has collaborated with Gehry on various architectural and art projects, had access to the architect and his studio. The text is accompanied by colour photographs of the building and reproductions of Gehry's drawings and models. £ 30 Van Bruggen Coosje -- Bruce Nauman Rizzoli 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 125 J. C. Van Den Berg (Ed) -- Wavelets in Physics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st edition. This book surveys the application of the recently developed technique of the wavelet transform to a wide range of physical fields, including astrophysics, turbulence, meteorology, plasma physics, atomic and solid state physics, multifractals occurring in physics, biophysics (in medicine and physiology) and mathematical physics. The wavelet transform can analyze scale-dependent characteristics of a signal (or image) locally, unlike the Fourier transform, and more flexibly than the windowed Fourier transform developed by Gabor fifty years ago. The continuous wavelet transform is used mostly for analysis, but the discrete wavelet transform allows very fast compression and transmission of data and speeds up numerical calculation, and is applied, for example, in the solution of partial differential equations in physics. This book will be of interest to graduate students and researchers in many fields of physics, and to applied mathematicians and engineers interested in physical application. £ 50 Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 100 Dan Van der Vat -- The Last Corsair: Story of the Emden Hodder and Stoughton 1983 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Edna Van Duyn -- Boezem Marinus: Catalogue Raisonne Thoth Uitgeverij 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in 1934, Dutch conceptual artist Marinus Boezem is considered responsible for changing the direction of the visual arts in the Sixties. Over the course of four decades Boezem's ouvre has developed from groundbreaking concepts through sculpture, installation pieces and site-specific commissioned works. This illustrated catalogue raisonne brings together Boezem's complete work, in chronological order and accompanied by an informative text. Text in English and Dutch. £ 50 Julia Van Haaften -- Berenice Abbott Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Hein / Andre van Haaren / Oxenaar -- Andre Volten; Sculpture in Public Space NAi (Rotterdam) 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Anton J. L. Van Hooff -- From Autothanasia to Suicide: Self-killing in Classical Antiquity Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition.Autothanasia and suicide; is there a moral difference? Self-killing was as common in the Graeco-Roman world as it is now, but its sociological profile, its motives and methods were at considerable variance. Dr van Hooff provides us with a book unique in its approach to suicide since it covers the facts, popular attitudes and the reflections of philosophers and theologians on the subject. One interesting conclusion is that the noble suicide' of philosophers and politicians was only the tip of the iceberg, i.e. it was the focus of public interest, but the patterns of behaviour among common people were much more varied. Using almost one thousand case studies, he covers suicides from shame, love, insanity, guilt, even the use of suicide as a deliberate pollution of an enemy's house. Methods too are discussed, with hanging emerging as the most common. In addition, the author analyses ancient popular morality as it appears in the various media; in drama, light verse, law, burial customs, pictures and even jokes. In the third part of the book, the development of the concept of self-murder as opposed to the original idea of authothanasia is traced in philosophical and religious thinking, which culminates in St Augustine's principled rejection of self-killing. Here lies the root of the Christian abhorrence of suicide which until recently dominated western attitudes. £ 60 Thomas A. P. Van Leeuwen -- The Springboard in the Pond: Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (Graham Foundation/MIT Press Series in Contemporary Architectural Discourse) MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Although others have written eloquently on the relationship of water to built form, until now no one has investigated the swimming pool as a quintessentially modern and American space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin and recreation. This text looks at the domestic swimming pool and discovers an icon through which to read 20th-century modernism. At one level, the book is a rereading of modern architecture that seeks to alter its story. At another level, it is the story of the origin and evolution of the private swimming pool as a building type and cultural artifact. At yet another level, it is a material philosophy of water. Van Leeuwen explores that human relationship to water from a variety of viewpoints: social, religious, artistic, sexual, psychological, technical, and above all architectural. Throughout the book he weaves a series of analogies to three emblematic animals - frog, swan and penguin - that represent three prevailing human attitudes towards water: hydorphilia, hydrophobia and ambivalence. The book's many illustrations - drawings, plans, and photographs - come from an unusual variety of sources. The book is the second in a planned tetralogy by the author, with each volume centered on the relationship of architecture to one of the four classical elements. £ 40 Pauline Van Mourik Broekman -- Locus Solus: Site, Identity and Technology in Contemporary Art Black Dog Publishing 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 12 John Van Riemsdijk -- Compound Locomotives Atlantic Transport Publishers 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Pepin Van Roojen -- 1930's Commercial Art: Illustration, Advertising, Decorative Patterns and Design for Packaging Pepin (Amsterdam) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated with hundreds of design examples in colour. 1st edition of stunning Reference title. 4to. £ 50 Rudy VanderLans -- Supermarket Gingko 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of absorbing photographic Monograph on the taming of the Californian Desert. £ 30 France Vanlaethem -- Gaetano Pesce Thames and Hudson 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Various -- William Morris & Kelmscott Design Council 1981 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of pieces on Morris with a Catalogue of Books and Furniture at the House. £ 18 Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 30 Various Contributors -- The Colophon: A Book Collectors Quarterly: Parts 1 to 4 Colophon Limited (New York) 1929-1930 . Excepting slight dustiness a VG bright set in publishers decorated paper boards. Unpaginated. 4 volumes. 4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of the first four issue of this long running periodical including articles on Bruce Rogers Bookplates, Line Engravings of Stephen Gooden and Horace Walpole. Limited to 2000 copies for Subscribers. £ 125 Kenneth Varty -- Reynard the Fox: A study of the Fox in English Medieval Art Leicester University Press 1967 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tear on rear panel 169pp. Tipped in colour frontispiece and illustrated with photographs throughout. 1st edition. £ 80 Alexandre Vassiliev -- Beauty in Exile: The Artists, Models and Nobility Who Fled the Russian Revolution and Influenced the World of Fashion Abrams 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75 Anthony Vaughan -- Born to Please: Hannah Pritchard, Actress, 1711-68 - A Critical Biography Society for Theatre Research 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Vaughan -- Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years Aperture 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 William Vaughan -- German Romanticism and English Art Yale University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and elusive study. £ 50 David / Melissa Vaughan / Harris -- Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Charles L. Venable -- China and Glass in America 1880-1980; From Tabletop to TV Tray Abrams (New York) 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition of mammoth study. £ 40 J. A. Venn -- The Foundations of Agricultural Economics together with An Economic History of British Agriculture during and after the Great War Cambridge University Press 1933 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 600pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of this Comprehensive study. £ 25 Robert Venturi -- Learning from La Jolla: Robert Venturi Remakes a Museum in the Precinct of Irving Gill Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego 1996 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Venturi -- Iconography and Electronics upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Venturi is the author of "Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture" and "Learning from Las Vegas" (the latter co-authored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) - the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial and vernacular architecture and signage. This collection of writings in a variety of genres argues for a generic architecture defined by iconography and electronics, an architecture whose elemental qualities become shelter and symbol. Venturi, who along with his partner, Denise Scott Brown, made the vulgar acceptable and found virtue in the commercial, the kitsch and the ordinary, is considered equally as a theorist and an architect who communicates his architectural ideas, formal and verbal. These essays, letters, reports, lectures, manifestoes and polemical texts offer a view from the drafting room - commonsense responses, urgent and diverse, in part a reaction against the conceptualizing of architecture today invaded by other disciplines and made obscure. Seven of the essays were co-authored with Denise Scott Brown. The voice is personal - expounding on the unglamorous side of practice; sometimes vituperative and corrective in addressing clients, theoreticians and critics; often humourous in looking back on past projects and opportunities; instructive in describing early influences and tastes; and reflective in assessing his own impact on the profession. The lead essays can be described as an argument embracing reference and representation in our information age, whose technical basis is truly of our time and whose iconographic basis derives from a long tradition in architecture including hieroglyphic Egyptian pylons, early Christian basilicas, scenographic Baroque interiors, and even eclectic Romantic architecture and 20th-century commercial billboards. The essays include Venturi's 1950 MFA thesis. £ 25 Lawrence Venuti -- Our Halcyon Days: English Prerevolutionary Texts and Postmodern Culture University of Wisconsin Press 1989 1989 . Fine in decorated wrappers 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Verey -- Wedding Tour; January-June 1873 of Emily Birchall Sutton (Stroud) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 David Verey -- Cotswold Churches Batsford 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Vergo -- Vienna 1900: Vienna, Scotland and the Avant Garde Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with a wide range of interior furnishings. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Vergo (Ed) -- The New Museology (Critical Views) Reaktion 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Michael Verney -- The Complete Book of Yacht Care Adlard Coles 1986 . Near Fine in publishers boards in decorated slipcase. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 3rd edition of classic title. £ 30 Gianni Versace -- The Art of Being You Abbeville 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with photographs by (amongst others) Bruce Weber, Richard Avedon and Irving Penn. £ 35 Gianni Versace -- The Art of Being You Leonardo Arte 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 35 Gustaaf Verswijver (Ed) -- Masterpieces from Central Africa: Tervuren Museum (African, Asian & Oceanic Art Series) Prestel 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition across North America and Europe, this book describes and illustrates 125 of the finest objects in the Tervuren Museum collection. The objects come from a number of countries including Zaire and Angola, and very few have been exhibited before. The museum was founded in 1897 by King Leopold II of Belgium as a "window on Central Africa" for the Belgian people. An exhibition to commemorate its centenary is being staged from 1996 to 1998 in Ottawa, Washington DC, San Francisco, Chicago, and many other venues across North America and Europe. £ 65 G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125 Amanda Vickery -- The Gentleman's Daughter: Women's Lives in Georgian England Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Eighteenth-century women have long been presented as the heroines of traditional biographies, or as the faceless victims of vast historical processes, but rarely have they been deemed worthy of historical enquiry. "The Gentleman's Daughter" provides an account of the lives of genteel women - the daughters of merchants, the wives of lawyers and the sisters of gentlemen. Based on a study of the letters, diaries and account books of over 100 women from commercial, professional and gentry families, mainly in provincial England, "The Gentleman's Daughter" challenges the view that the period witnessed a new division of the everyday worlds of privileged men and women into the separate spheres of home and work. Amanda Vickery invokes the women's own accounts of their lives to argue that in the course of the 18th and early 19th centuries the scope of female experience did not diminish - in fact, quite the reverse. Contrary to orthodoxy, in the 18th century there was neither a loss of female freedoms, nor a novel retreat into the home. In their own writing, genteel women throughout the Georgian era singled out their social and their emotional roles: kinswoman, wife, mother, housekeeper, consumer, hostess and member of polite society. To make sense of their existence, they invoked notions of family destiny, love and duty, regularity and economy, gentility and propriety, fortitude, resignation and fate. At the same time, as Vickery demonstrates, their social and intellectual horizons rolled outward: in their writing no less than in their reading, genteel women embraced a world far beyond the boundaries of their parish, while an array of new public arenas emerged for the entertainment of the proper and the prosperous - assembly rooms, concert series, theatre seasons, circulating libraries, day-time lectures, urban walks and pleasure gardens, as well as regular sporting fixtures and the assizes. This often humorous study offers an insight into the intimate and everyday lives of genteel women and aims to transform our understanding of the position of women in this period. Winner of the Longman History Today Prize in 1998. £ 20 Peter D. / James R. Vickery / Herkert (Ed) -- Ecology and Conservation of Grassland Birds of the Western Hemisphere Cooper Ornthological Society 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Anthony Vidler -- The Writing on the Walls Princeton 1987 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Maurice Vieyra -- Hittite Art 2300 - 750 B. C. Tiranti 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 92p + 122 photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 40 Georges Vigne -- Hector Guimard: Architect Designer (1867-1942) Delano Greenidge Editions 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hector Guimard is the pre-eminent architect of Art Nouveau in France. He influenced French architecture and design in the first half of the 20th century. He was also the architect of a number of Paris Metro entrances. He was regarded as an architect who wielded the greatest influence on the popular imagination in Paris during the late 19th- and early 20th centuries. This monograph includes reproduced images, illustrations and photographs, as well as a wealth of background cultural and historical information. £ 75 Robert Vilain -- The Poetry of Hugo Von Hofmannstahal and French Symbolism Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Pulina Villaneuva -- Carlos R.Villaneuva (Masters of Latin American Architecture Series) Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. One of Venezuela's most important architects Carlos Villanueva's architecture combines the radical style of modernism with a dynamic use of colour and form. Concrete is much in evidence in his work and he lays value on allowing the structural elements to become visible in expressive form. £ 20 Paulina / Macia Villanueva / Pinto -- Villanueva Princeton Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Title in the Latin American Masters Series. £ 15 Simon P. Ville -- English Shipowning During the Industrial Revolution: Michael Henley & Son of London, 1775-1830 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 50 Khristaan / Ellen / Logan Villela / Bradbury / Wagner -- Contemporary Mexican Design Gibbs M Smith 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Alan Villiers -- Vanished Fleets: Sea Stories from Old Van Diemen's Land Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of Reissue. £ 30 Charles Vince -- Storm on the Waters; The Story of the Life - Boat Service in the War of 1939 - 1945 Hodder 1946 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in blue publishers cloth. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 6 John Vincent -- Inside the Asylum George Allen and Unwin 1948 . Bookplate else VG in slightly faded publishers green cloth. 1st edition. £ 15 Sir Paul Vinogradoff -- English Society in the Eleventh Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 599pp. Reissue. £ 35 Francis Violich -- The Bridge to Dalmatia: A Search for the Meaning of Place Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The author's "search for the meaning of place" begins with the strong environmental identity his forebears had with their places of origin on the islands and peninsulas of the Adriatic coast of Croatia. These immigrants built a "bridge" between Dalmatia and their new homeland on the geographically similar California coast, enabling them to put down permanent roots in San Francisco while maintaining a strong connection to places left behind. Violich's own attachment to the culturally and environmentally diverse Bay Region, and the influence of his family's strong connectedness to Dalmatia, became a dual footing for his theory of place identity based on directly experiencing form and content of these two regions. The reader accompanies the author to Zadar, Split and Brac to discover the distinctive structural systems and human meanings hidden along the Dalmatian coast. "Reading the environment" involves walking unguided, talking with residents and creating mental maps and images of what is observed - intended to allow a free play of spontaneous responses to shared experiences in an intuitive, phenomenological frame of mind. Violich integrates field studies of a dozen Croatian cities, towns and villages with Croatian writings and archival materials in his examination of how personal heritage is tied to geographical place. He explores the evolving nature of identity with place and expands notions of environmental awareness and geographical perception. £ 35 Paul Virillio -- Aesthetics of Disappearance Semiotext(e) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Jacquey Visick -- Planning a Town Garden Design Centre 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 9 Olga M. Viso -- Triumph of the Spirit: Carlos Alfonzo - A Survey, 1975-1991 University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 169pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 45 Margaret Visser -- The Geometry of Love: Space, Time, Mystery and Meaning in an Ordinary Church Viking 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. This work is an examination of the way in which a building can embody and create meaning. Visser begins her study with the eighth century Church of St Agnes in Rome, built over the grave of a 13 year-old girl who was murdered. From this starting point, Visser takes us into the realms of history, mythology, culture, tradition, ritual and belief, never straying too far from the physical fact of the architecture which houses the events which have shaped the past and which still shape lives today. From this one church, Visser makes a study of all churches, allowing us to see how it is possible to find meaning in buildings and to see their lives as equally rich and individual as those of the humans who have stood beneath their roofs. £ 25 Margaret Visser -- The Rituals of Dinner: The Origins, Evolution, Eccentricities and the Meaning of Table Manners Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive style. £ 25 Pierre Vitoux -- Lady Chatterley (Figures Mythiques) Editions Autrement 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 25 E. Charles Vivian -- The Forbidden Door Ward Lock 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 256pp. 1st edition £ 45 Henry Vizetelly -- Extracts Principally from English Classics showing that the Legal Suppression of M. Zola's Novels... London 1888 . VG in rebacked contemporary plain boards 87pp. 1st edition of the Publisher Vizetelly's 'defence' for having been arrested on obscenity charges for the English publication of Zola's Novels. Henry James and Andrew Lang contribute to the introduction of this scarce title which includes extracts from the works of Shakespeare, Defoe and Congreve.. £ 125 Susan Vogel (Ed) -- Africa Explores: New and Renewed Forms in Twentieth Century African Art Prestel 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. £ 65 A. M. Vogt -- Le Corbusier, the Noble Savage; Toward an Archaeology of Modernism MIT 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. This study of Le Corbusier's oeuvre looks at the early, formative years of the architect's life as a key to understanding his mature practice, and to solving such fundamental questions as "where did his design vocabulary come from?", and "how was his aesthetic sense formed?". Adolf Max Vogt uncovers in this text those aspects of the physical and educational environment that made an indelible impression on a receptive kindergarten boy in a remote Swiss village - and had a profound impact on the future architect's imagination and development. Vogt's investigation of Le Corbusier's early life and education not only reveals important, previously unacknowledged influences on specific projects such as the Villa Roche and the Villa Savoye, but also offers explanations as to why Le Corbusier, throughout his career, preferred to lift buildings above the ground, to give them the appearance of "floating". This tendency had decisive consequences for buildings associated with the Modern Movement (whose identity as a monolithic stylistic norm Vogt questions), and continues to influence architecture today. £ 40 William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Picador 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.154pp. The true 1st edition issued as a paperback original and running 16p longer than the American edition. £ 30 William T. Vollmann -- You Bright and Risen Angels Deutsch 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, review slip. 635pp. Illustrated with drawings by Vollmann. The true 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. £ 100 William T. Vollmann -- The Rifles Viking (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st American edition of volume six of Vollmann's sequence 'Seven Dreams: A book of North American Landscapes.' Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 100 William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Pantheon (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. 1st American edition of title much revised following its english edition. Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 75 Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Elizabeth Von Arnim -- Vera (Virago Modern Classics) Virago 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Hans Christian Von Baeyer -- Information: The New Language of Science Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Gero Von Boehm -- Conversations with I.M. Pei: Light is the Key Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In a series of interviews with filmmaker Gero von Boehm, this volume explores the origins, ideas and motives behind the Chinese-born American architect I.M.Pei's work. In the East Building of the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC and the controversial Grand Louvre glass pyramid in Paris we see how his architectural oeuvre is characterised by the importance of light. Pei has commented that architecture is essentially geometry modelled by light. He considers people and light to be the two essential ingredients of his architecture, since their presence and interplay make his buildings come to life. Reflecting on his earliest influences of his childhood in Shanghai, his studies at MIT and Harvard and the developments and highlights of his long and eventful career. Pei reveals himself as an architect who has incorporated both Eastern and Western ideas into his designs. £ 20 Doris Von Drahten -- Rebecca Horn: Concert for Buchenwald Scalo 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket with slight bump to rear panel. 104pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 20 Monika / Marta / Georges Von During / Poggesi / Didi-Hubermann (Ed) -- Encyclopedia Anatomica: Museo La Specola, Florence (Klotz) Taschen 1999 . Crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Wolfram von Eschenbach -- Parzival (Penguin Classics) Penguin Books Ltd 1980 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Christoph Von Furer - Haimendorf -- Himalayan Traders; Life in Highland Nepal John Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Stanislaus Von Moos -- Venturi Scott Brown & Associates: Buildings and Projects 1986-1998 Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 367pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Otto Von Simson -- The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order Pantheon / Bollingen 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. £ 85 Alexander Von Vegesack -- Vitra Design Museum GA Design Center (Japan) 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs by Yukio Futagawa principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Kurt Vonnegut -- Bluebird Cape 1988 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 12 B. Z. Vulikh -- Introduction to Functional Analysis Pergamon 1963 . VG in publishers cloth. 404pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
