![]() | Authors - V |
|
Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40 Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 50 Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 35 Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75 Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 Mark Del Vecchio -- Postmodern Ceramics Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40 Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 5 Ruth Hurst Vose -- Glass Collins 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Collins Archaeology series. £ 5 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 15 Claes / Coosje Oldenburg / Van Bruggen -- A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages Northern Centre for Contemporary Art 1988 . VG bright copy in plain decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 30 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ludmila Vachtova -- Frank Kupka Thames & Hudson 1968 . New front endpaper else just VG copy (cloth slightly sunned at head and tail of spine) in publishers cloth in very tatty repaired dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of essential study including a detailed Catalogue of Works. Acceptable copy of an elusive study. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 225 Shelagh Vainker -- Chinese Silk: A Cultural History Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Dominique / Charles Valbelle / Bonnet -- Les sanctuaires d' Hathor, maîtresse da la turquoise. serabit el-khadim au moyen empire Picard 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph. Text in French. £ 425 Lawrence J. / Thomas J. Vale / Campanella (Ed) -- The Resilient City: How Modern Cities Recover from Disaster Oxford University Press 2005 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Douglas Valentine -- The Strength of the Wolf: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs Verso 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. The Strength of the Wolf presents for the first time a definitive history of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics from its birth in 1930 until its wrenching termination in 1968. Douglas Valentine tells how the FBN's premier case-making agents penetrated the arcane world of international drug trafficking and, by uncovering the Establishment's ties to organized crime, brought about their own demise. As the book reveals in startling detail, the CIA and FBI were often protecting the FBN's major targets in the Mafia and the French Corsican underworld. The CIA and its Nationalist Chinese allies were found to be the largest drug trafficking syndicate in the world, but for political and national security reasons, the FBN was prevented from investigating this overarching conspiracy. £ 10 Maggie Valentine -- The Show Starts on the Sidewalk: Architectural History of the Movie Theatre Yale University Press 1994 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent survey. £ 25 Javier Vallhonrat -- The Possessed Space Gina Kehayoff 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. Second (Revised) Edition. £ 75 Eric Valli -- Hunting for Honey: Adventures with the Rajis of Nepal Thames & Hudson 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production. £ 20 Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 60 Chris Van Allsburg -- The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Ben Van Beneden -- Royalist Refugees; William and Margaret Cavendish in the Rubens House 1648 - 1660 Antwerp 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 125 Van Bruggen Coosje -- Bruce Nauman Rizzoli 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100 J. C. Van Den Berg (Ed) -- Wavelets in Physics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st edition. This book surveys the application of the recently developed technique of the wavelet transform to a wide range of physical fields, including astrophysics, turbulence, meteorology, plasma physics, atomic and solid state physics, multifractals occurring in physics, biophysics (in medicine and physiology) and mathematical physics. The wavelet transform can analyze scale-dependent characteristics of a signal (or image) locally, unlike the Fourier transform, and more flexibly than the windowed Fourier transform developed by Gabor fifty years ago. The continuous wavelet transform is used mostly for analysis, but the discrete wavelet transform allows very fast compression and transmission of data and speeds up numerical calculation, and is applied, for example, in the solution of partial differential equations in physics. This book will be of interest to graduate students and researchers in many fields of physics, and to applied mathematicians and engineers interested in physical application. £ 100 M. P. R. Van Der Broecke (Ed) -- Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas; Essays commemorating the Quadricentennial of his Death 1598 - 1998 Hes & De Graff 1998 . Mint in publishers red cloth gilt with illustration to front board. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 150 Koert Van Der Horst -- Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library Utrecht An Illustrated Catalogue Cambridge University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). xiii + 335pp. Small Folio. 1st edition of this well Illustrated Monograph of an important collection of Illuminated Manuscripts particularly of Dutch Origin. In the tradition established by Otto Pacht and J. J. G. Alexander with their catalogues of illuminated manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, the present publication presents all the vital information on the miniatures, marginalia and other decorations in the manuscripts of one collection. Thanks to the homogeneous nature of the Utrecht University Library's collection, this volume also serves as a much-needed study of manuscript illumination in the Northern Netherlands. Of the 181 manuscripts dealt with here, 132 are from that area. Approximately half of these are from Utrecht, the most important centre of book production in the region during the Middle Ages. A uniquely valuable feature of this publication is the large number of illustrations, most in actual size. All miniatures with identifiable subjects are illustrated, along with a choice of the minor decorations. The extensive entries are supplemented with eight indexes. Special emphasis is laid on iconography, which is indexed both by subject matter and Iconclass number. £ 40 Peter Van der Merwe -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 15 Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dan Van der Vat -- The Last Corsair: Story of the "Emden" Hodder & Stoughton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edna Van Duyn -- Boezem Marinus: Catalogue Raisonne Thoth Uitgeverij 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in 1934, Dutch conceptual artist Marinus Boezem is considered responsible for changing the direction of the visual arts in the Sixties. Over the course of four decades Boezem's ouvre has developed from groundbreaking concepts through sculpture, installation pieces and site-specific commissioned works. This illustrated catalogue raisonne brings together Boezem's complete work, in chronological order and accompanied by an informative text. Text in English and Dutch. £ 40 Thomas A. P. Van Leeuwen -- The Springboard in the Pond: Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (Graham Foundation/MIT Press Series in Contemporary Architectural Discourse) MIT 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Although others have written eloquently on the relationship of water to built form, until now no one has investigated the swimming pool as a quintessentially modern and American space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin and recreation. This text looks at the domestic swimming pool and discovers an icon through which to read 20th-century modernism. At one level, the book is a rereading of modern architecture that seeks to alter its story. At another level, it is the story of the origin and evolution of the private swimming pool as a building type and cultural artifact. At yet another level, it is a material philosophy of water. Van Leeuwen explores that human relationship to water from a variety of viewpoints: social, religious, artistic, sexual, psychological, technical, and above all architectural. Throughout the book he weaves a series of analogies to three emblematic animals - frog, swan and penguin - that represent three prevailing human attitudes towards water: hydorphilia, hydrophobia and ambivalence. The book's many illustrations - drawings, plans, and photographs - come from an unusual variety of sources. The book is the second in a planned tetralogy by the author, with each volume centered on the relationship of architecture to one of the four classical elements. £ 40 Pauline Van Mourik Broekman -- Locus Solus: Site, Identity and Technology in Contemporary Art Black Dog Publishing 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20 Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 8 Cornelis / Barry Van Rietschoten / Pickthall -- Flyer; The Quest to Win the Round the World Race Littlehampton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Chris Van Uffelen -- Pure Plastic: New Materials for Today's Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Pieter Van Wesemael -- Architecture to Instinct and Delight: A Socio-historical Analysis of the World Exhibition 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 846pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Ida Van Zijl -- Gijs Bakker: Objects to Use 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Already elusive study of the influential Designer. £ 30 Rudy VanderLans -- Supermarket Gingko 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of absorbing photographic Monograph on the taming of the Californian Desert. £ 40 John Vardy -- Some Designs of Inigo Jones and William Kent Gregg 1967 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustarted throughout. Scarce facsimile edition. £ 225 Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 10 Various Editors -- The Letters of D. H. Lawrence; The Cambridge Edition Complete in Eight Volumes Cambridge University Press 1979 - 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Complete in Eight Volumes. An already elusive set which is usually missing the Uncollected Letters / General Index which forms Volume Eight. From the library of Richard Garnett with his booklabel in each volume. £ 600 Kirk Varnedoe -- Vienna 1900; Art, Architecture, Design Museum of Modern Art 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Kenneth Varty -- Reynard the Fox: A study of the Fox in English Medieval Art Leicester University Press 1967 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tear on rear panel 169pp. Tipped in colour frontispiece and illustrated with photographs throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alexandre Vassiliev -- Beauty in Exile: The Artists, Models and Nobility Who Fled the Russian Revolution and Influenced the World of Fashion Abrams 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 100 Anthony Vaughan -- Born to Please: Hannah Pritchard, Actress, 1711-68 - A Critical Biography Society for Theatre Research 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alden T. / Virginia Mason Vaughan -- Shakespeare's Caliban: A Cultural History Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Presentation from the Authors on endpaper. 1st edition. £ 50 Charles L. Venable -- China and Glass in America 1880-1980; From Tabletop to TV Tray Abrams (New York) 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth study. £ 40 Bernar Venet -- Bernar Venet: Furniture Assouline 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Venice -- Visions of Venice : watercolours and drawings from Turner to Procktor Bankside Gallery 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 10 Robert Venturi -- Learning from La Jolla: Robert Venturi Remakes a Museum in the Precinct of Irving Gill Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego 1996 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Venturi -- Iconography and Electronics upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Venturi is the author of "Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture" and "Learning from Las Vegas" (the latter co-authored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) - the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial and vernacular architecture and signage. This collection of writings in a variety of genres argues for a generic architecture defined by iconography and electronics, an architecture whose elemental qualities become shelter and symbol. Venturi, who along with his partner, Denise Scott Brown, made the vulgar acceptable and found virtue in the commercial, the kitsch and the ordinary, is considered equally as a theorist and an architect who communicates his architectural ideas, formal and verbal. These essays, letters, reports, lectures, manifestoes and polemical texts offer a view from the drafting room - commonsense responses, urgent and diverse, in part a reaction against the conceptualizing of architecture today invaded by other disciplines and made obscure. Seven of the essays were co-authored with Denise Scott Brown. The voice is personal - expounding on the unglamorous side of practice; sometimes vituperative and corrective in addressing clients, theoreticians and critics; often humourous in looking back on past projects and opportunities; instructive in describing early influences and tastes; and reflective in assessing his own impact on the profession. The lead essays can be described as an argument embracing reference and representation in our information age, whose technical basis is truly of our time and whose iconographic basis derives from a long tradition in architecture including hieroglyphic Egyptian pylons, early Christian basilicas, scenographic Baroque interiors, and even eclectic Romantic architecture and 20th-century commercial billboards. The essays include Venturi's 1950 MFA thesis. £ 10 Lawrence Venuti -- Our Halcyon Days: English Prerevolutionary Texts and Postmodern Culture University of Wisconsin Press 1989 . Fine in decorated wrappers 320pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Malcolm Venville -- Layers Spine 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. As both Malcolm Venville's parents were deaf, his formative years were spent in a world dominated by signs and gestures. Venville became the photographer he is because of this early silent world, which gives his photographs a surreal and distinctly 'other-worldly' vibe. This stunning collection of his images includes portraits of celebrities and models such as Liberty Ross, Glen Baxter, Rupert Everett, Missy Elliott, Tracey Emin, Isabella Blow, Jade Jagger and Mickey Rourke. The book compiles images from famous advertising campaigns and at the same time explores the new attitudes towards portraiture and the nude. However, Venville is not just a photographer: he is also a commentator. He provides a lucid guide to the reality of taking photographs, on a technical and emotional level, revealing to us in glorious prose what it is like to take these photographs, as if the reader has been allowed to sneak a look behind the curtain and see what takes place immediately before and after a photograph is taken. Venville leaves no holds barred; he reveals how he feels about the technical details and the printing as well as the histories of his varied and exquisite subjects. £ 30 David Verey -- Wedding Tour; January - June 1873 of Emily Birchall Sutton (Stroud) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Verlaine -- The Sky above the Roof; Fifty Six Poems Rupert Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Emily Vermeule -- Greece in the Bronze Age University of Chicago Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth backed boards. 406p + plates. Reprint. £ 15 Jean - Pierre Vernant -- The Universe, the Gods, and Men: Ancient Greek Myths HarperCollins 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. £ 12 Peter Verney -- The Battle of Blenheim Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Pascal Vernus -- Future at Issue: Tense Mood and Aspect in Middle Egyptian; Studies in Syntax and Semantics; Yale Egyptological Studies 4 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1990 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Veronese -- The Feast in the House of Simon: Veronese: History and Restoration of a Masterpiece Alain de Gourcuff 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 Gianni Versace -- The Art of Being You Leonardo Arte 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 50 Gustaaf Verswijver (Ed) -- Masterpieces from Central Africa: Tervuren Museum (African, Asian & Oceanic Art Series) Prestel 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition across North America and Europe, this book describes and illustrates 125 of the finest objects in the Tervuren Museum collection. The objects come from a number of countries including Zaire and Angola, and very few have been exhibited before. The museum was founded in 1897 by King Leopold II of Belgium as a "window on Central Africa" for the Belgian people. An exhibition to commemorate its centenary is being staged from 1996 to 1998 in Ottawa, Washington DC, San Francisco, Chicago, and many other venues across North America and Europe. £ 100 G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Veyne -- Bread and Circuses: Historical Sociology and Political Pluralism Allen Lane 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. Translated by Brian Pearce. 1st English edition. £ 45 Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125 Boris Vian -- Boris Vian's Manual of Saint Germain des Pres Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout.The first ever English-language translation of Manuel de St. Germain des Pres by beloved French author Boris Vian. This long-lost "guide" is an important cultural artifact of a poetic Paris that we've only dreamt about. Tour the left bank cafes, galleries, nightclubs, theatres, apartments of Paris. Meet luminaries: Simone de Beauvoir, Albert Camus, Jean Cocteau, Jean Genet, Alberto Giacometti, Juliette Greco, Raymond Queneau, Jacques Prevert, Jean-Paul Sartre and their contemporaries... £ 25 Martha Vicinus -- Independent Women: Work and Community for Single Women, 1850-1920 (Virago History) Virago 1985 . Remains of label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Graham Vickers -- 21st Century Hotel Laurence King 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Amanda Vickery -- The Gentleman's Daughter: Women's Lives in Georgian England Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Eighteenth-century women have long been presented as the heroines of traditional biographies, or as the faceless victims of vast historical processes, but rarely have they been deemed worthy of historical enquiry. "The Gentleman's Daughter" provides an account of the lives of genteel women - the daughters of merchants, the wives of lawyers and the sisters of gentlemen. Based on a study of the letters, diaries and account books of over 100 women from commercial, professional and gentry families, mainly in provincial England, "The Gentleman's Daughter" challenges the view that the period witnessed a new division of the everyday worlds of privileged men and women into the separate spheres of home and work. Amanda Vickery invokes the women's own accounts of their lives to argue that in the course of the 18th and early 19th centuries the scope of female experience did not diminish - in fact, quite the reverse. Contrary to orthodoxy, in the 18th century there was neither a loss of female freedoms, nor a novel retreat into the home. In their own writing, genteel women throughout the Georgian era singled out their social and their emotional roles: kinswoman, wife, mother, housekeeper, consumer, hostess and member of polite society. To make sense of their existence, they invoked notions of family destiny, love and duty, regularity and economy, gentility and propriety, fortitude, resignation and fate. At the same time, as Vickery demonstrates, their social and intellectual horizons rolled outward: in their writing no less than in their reading, genteel women embraced a world far beyond the boundaries of their parish, while an array of new public arenas emerged for the entertainment of the proper and the prosperous - assembly rooms, concert series, theatre seasons, circulating libraries, day-time lectures, urban walks and pleasure gardens, as well as regular sporting fixtures and the assizes. This often humorous study offers an insight into the intimate and everyday lives of genteel women and aims to transform our understanding of the position of women in this period. Winner of the Longman History Today Prize in 1998. £ 20 Veronique Vienne -- Chip Kidd (Monographics) Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Maurice Vieyra -- Hittite Art 2300 - 750 BC Tiranti 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 92pp + 122 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Vilain -- The Poetry of Hugo Von Hofmannstahal and French Symbolism Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Pulina Villaneuva -- Carlos R.Villaneuva (Masters of Latin American Architecture Series) Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. One of Venezuela's most important architects Carlos Villanueva's architecture combines the radical style of modernism with a dynamic use of colour and form. Concrete is much in evidence in his work and he lays value on allowing the structural elements to become visible in expressive form. £ 15 Simon P. Ville -- English Shipowning During the Industrial Revolution: Michael Henley & Son of London, 1775-1830 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 50 Alan Villiers -- Vanished Fleets: Sea Stories from Old Van Diemen's Land Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of Reissue. £ 15 Eugene Vinaver -- The Rise of Romance Brewer 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. £ 15 James Edmund Vincent -- Highways & Byways in Berkshire Macmillan 1906 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 443pp. Illustrated throughout by Frederick L. Griggs. 1st edition. £ 10 John Vincent -- Inside the Asylum George Allen and Unwin 1948 . Bookplate else VG in slightly faded publishers green cloth. 1st edition. £ 10 Sir Paul Vinogradoff -- English Society in the Eleventh Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 599pp. Reissue. £ 15 W. Viola -- Child Art University of London Press 1942 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of influential title. £ 15 Francis Violich -- The Bridge to Dalmatia: A Search for the Meaning of Place Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The author's "search for the meaning of place" begins with the strong environmental identity his forebears had with their places of origin on the islands and peninsulas of the Adriatic coast of Croatia. These immigrants built a "bridge" between Dalmatia and their new homeland on the geographically similar California coast, enabling them to put down permanent roots in San Francisco while maintaining a strong connection to places left behind. Violich's own attachment to the culturally and environmentally diverse Bay Region, and the influence of his family's strong connectedness to Dalmatia, became a dual footing for his theory of place identity based on directly experiencing form and content of these two regions. The reader accompanies the author to Zadar, Split and Brac to discover the distinctive structural systems and human meanings hidden along the Dalmatian coast. "Reading the environment" involves walking unguided, talking with residents and creating mental maps and images of what is observed - intended to allow a free play of spontaneous responses to shared experiences in an intuitive, phenomenological frame of mind. Violich integrates field studies of a dozen Croatian cities, towns and villages with Croatian writings and archival materials in his examination of how personal heritage is tied to geographical place. He explores the evolving nature of identity with place and expands notions of environmental awareness and geographical perception. £ 25 Olga M. Viso -- Triumph of the Spirit: Carlos Alfonzo - A Survey, 1975-1991 University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 169pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 40 Monica Blackmun Visona -- A History of Art in Africa Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important book. £ 85 Margaret Visser -- The Geometry of Love: Space, Time, Mystery and Meaning in an Ordinary Church Viking 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. This work is an examination of the way in which a building can embody and create meaning. Visser begins her study with the eighth century Church of St Agnes in Rome, built over the grave of a 13 year-old girl who was murdered. From this starting point, Visser takes us into the realms of history, mythology, culture, tradition, ritual and belief, never straying too far from the physical fact of the architecture which houses the events which have shaped the past and which still shape lives today. From this one church, Visser makes a study of all churches, allowing us to see how it is possible to find meaning in buildings and to see their lives as equally rich and individual as those of the humans who have stood beneath their roofs. £ 20 Margaret Visser -- The Rituals of Dinner: The Origins, Evolution, Eccentricities and the Meaning of Table Manners Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Pierre Vitoux -- Lady Chatterley (Figures Mythiques) Editions Autrement 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 40 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 275 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195 Susan Vogel (Ed) -- Africa Explores: New and Renewed Forms in Twentieth Century African Art Prestel 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. £ 40 A. M. Vogt -- Le Corbusier, the Noble Savage; Toward an Archaeology of Modernism MIT 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. This study of Le Corbusier's oeuvre looks at the early, formative years of the architect's life as a key to understanding his mature practice, and to solving such fundamental questions as "where did his design vocabulary come from?", and "how was his aesthetic sense formed?". Adolf Max Vogt uncovers in this text those aspects of the physical and educational environment that made an indelible impression on a receptive kindergarten boy in a remote Swiss village - and had a profound impact on the future architect's imagination and development. Vogt's investigation of Le Corbusier's early life and education not only reveals important, previously unacknowledged influences on specific projects such as the Villa Roche and the Villa Savoye, but also offers explanations as to why Le Corbusier, throughout his career, preferred to lift buildings above the ground, to give them the appearance of "floating". This tendency had decisive consequences for buildings associated with the Modern Movement (whose identity as a monolithic stylistic norm Vogt questions), and continues to influence architecture today. £ 25 Laura Volkerding -- Solomon's Temple: The European Building Crafts Legacy Center for Creative Photography 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 35 William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Picador 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.154pp. The true 1st edition issued as a paperback original and running 16p longer than the American edition. £ 10 William T. Vollmann -- You Bright and Risen Angels Deutsch 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, review slip. 635pp. Illustrated with drawings by Vollmann. The true 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. £ 75 William T. Vollmann -- The Rifles Viking (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st American edition of volume six of Vollmann's sequence 'Seven Dreams: A book of North American Landscapes.' Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 100 William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Pantheon (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. 1st American edition of title much revised following its english edition. Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 75 Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Elizabeth Von Arnim -- Vera (Virago Modern Classics) Virago 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Hans Christian Von Baeyer -- Information: The New Language of Science Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Stanislaus Von Moos -- Venturi Scott Brown & Associates: Buildings and Projects 1986-1998 Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 367pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 15 Otto Von Simson -- The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order Pantheon / Bollingen 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. £ 50 Alexander Von Vegesack -- Vitra Design Museum GA Design Center (Japan) 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs by Yukio Futagawa principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Kurt Vonnegut -- Bluebird Cape 1988 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25 Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
