Authors - W

Paloma / Malcolm Alarco / Warner -- The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. Portraiture is the unexpected survivor of the modern movement. Even as photography took over the role of recording likeness - and artists questioned the representational basis of art - almost all the most important artists of the 20th century experimented with portraiture, and many made it a central feature of their work. As the commissioned portrait became more the province of specialists working in conservative styles, avant-garde portraiture became an affair between artists, their friends, and - with the proliferation of self-portraits - their own selves. Focusing on avant-garde European paintings and sculpture from the 1890s to the 1980s, "The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso" shows the fascinating transformations that portraiture underwent as a flourishing, international phenomenon of the age. Through a spectacular panorama of late 19th- and 20th-century portraits, and using Picasso's stylistic evolution as a constant point of reference, the book explores how the genre developed in response to artistic movements and great historical events. It features more than 100 paintings and sculptures by artists including Cezanne, van Gogh, Picasso, Matisse, Modigliani, Kokoschka, Beckmann, Soutine, Dubuffet, Bacon, and Freud. £ 35

Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 5

Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15

Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 50

Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10

Briian / Jim / Scott Azzarello / Lee / Williams -- For Tomorrow, Volume 1 (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9

Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works; Three Volumes Complete. Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 350

Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 15

Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Atelier Bow - Wow -- My Home is Yours / Your Home is Mine; Two Volumes Complete Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery, 2001 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 225

Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout. A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15

Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Katherine A. / Frazer Bussard / Ward -- Street Art Street Life: From the 1950s to Now Aperture 20087 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Street Art, Street Life examines the street as subject matter, venue, and source of inspiration for contemporary artists and photographers from the late 1950s to the present. This unique volume includes street photography; documentation of performance, events, and artworks presented in the street; works using material from the street; and examples of street culture. Through works by almost thirty world-renowned artists, Street Art, Street Life explores a range of themes related to the street: as arena for political and cultural expression, violence and crime, gender roles in an urban context, advertising and commerce, and as counterpoint to museums and other traditional art venues. Street Art, Street Life is published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name, organized by international curator Lydia Yee. £ 15

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10

E. M. Carus - Wilson -- The Merchant Adventurers of Bristol in the Fifteenth Century Bristol Branch of the Historical Association 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Robert / Marshall N. / M. Melissa Cozzolino / Price / Wolfe -- George Tooker Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of America's pre-eminent painters, George Tooker (born 1920) is known for his haunting works that evoke the alienation and anonymity of urban life. Working in egg tempera, a Renaissance medium that produces a luminous quality yet requires meticulous application, Tooker first came to prominence as part of the post-war Magic Realist movement, creating surrealist visions that captured the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Often compared with Hopper and Wyeth, Tooker continues to examine modern life with his disquieting imagery. This beautifully produced book, published to coincide with the first major retrospective in 30 years, features superb reproductions of Tooker's timeless paintings, and includes essays offering new perspectives on his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. £ 25

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Three Number Two Winter 1995 Garden History Society 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Lodge Park Gloucestershire and Danish Landscape Design in the Modern Era £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10

Dan / Peter Cruickshank / Wyld -- Georgian Town Houses and their Details Butterworth 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 100

R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 85

Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. 1st edition. £ 150

Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Terry Drayman - Weisser -- Gilded Metals: History, Technology and Conservation Archetype 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp + 174 Colour Plates. Through this lavishly illustrated volume, readers will discover how various cultures, ranging from ancient societies to more recent Western cultures, created gilded surfaces and how the allure of gold inspired new and ingenious technologies. Among others, practical techniques covered include foil and leaf gilding, depletion and diffusion techniques, fire gilding and electroplating. Conservation issues are also addressed. £ 45

H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 80

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100

Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

John Evangelist Walsh -- The Bones of St. Peter Gollancz 1983 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50

Chris Given - Wilson (Ed) -- War, Government and Aristocracy in the British Isles, c.1150-1500: Essays in Honour of Michael Prestwich Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to front panel. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Chris / Charity Given - Wilson / Scott - Stokes (Ed) -- Chronicon Anonymi Cantuariensis: The Chronicle of Anonymous of Canterbury 1346-1365 (Oxford Medieval Texts) Clarendon 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 85

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 10

Peter / John Gordon / White -- Philosophers as Educational Reformers: The Influence of Idealism on British Educational Thought and Practice RKP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Hamilton - Williams -- Waterloo: New Perspectives - The Great Battle Reappraised Brockhampton 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 20

Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 75

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5

Carol / Rowan Hogben / Watson (Ed) -- From Manet to Hockney: Modern Artists' Illustrated Books Victoria & Albert Museum 1985 . Slightest of creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9

Isle of Wight -- Black's Guide to the Isle of Wight A & C Black 1864 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt device to front board. x + 85pp + 52p publishers adverts dated 1865. Attractive copy of an early edition. £ 50

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5

Julius / Suzanne F. Kirshner / Wemple (Ed) -- Women of the Mediaeval World Blackwell 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition. Review Slip. £ 25

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised and Enlarged edition of attractive title. £ 10

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

James / Neville Lingwood / Wakefield -- Thomas Schutte (Contemporary Artists) Phaidon 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Julia Lloyd - Williams -- Rembrandt's Women Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Focusing on Rembrandt's portrayal of women, this work accompanies a major exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery, Edinburgh, and the Royal Academy of Arts, London. It examines the women in Rembrandt's life, as well as his unique approach to depicting the female form in paintings, drawings and prints. The book features 140 works drawn from the finest collections in the world - sketches of women employed in household chores, mothers with babies and toddlers, paintings of smiling servant girls and wizened old women, studies of the female nude, pictures of goddesses and historical heroines, and his little-known erotic prints. It traces how mother, wife, mistress, maid and models appear in compositions, and followed how, throughout his life, Rembrandt combined classical and northern traditions, the personal and universal, with an extraordinary breadth of vision in his depiction of womankind. The essays by major Rembrandt scholars discuss the painter's biography in relation to the portrayal of the women in his household; the social position of women in Rembrandt's time; the artistic context of Rembrandt's nudes; the identity of the women who modelled for artists in 17th-century Holland; the significance of costume and jewellery in Rembrandt's images; eroticism in Rembrandt's works; and responses to Rembrandt's portrayal of women of later artists through the 18th and 19th centuries up to Picasso. £ 45

Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy; The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 75

Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Architects Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Clients Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 15

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 18

Margaret / David Majua / Weingarten -- Souvenir Buildings, Miniature Monuments: From the Collection of Ace Architects Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Empire State Building, the Eiffel Tower and the Tower of London are just a few of a vast range of miniature monuments and souvenir buildings in the collection of over 2400 objects owned by the authors of this book. They even have 100 Statues of Liberty, and no two are alike. For the book, they have selected nearly 1000 buildings, which have been specially photographed in settings which aim to be witty and amusing. Fashioned in pot metal, lead, iron, bronze, brass or copper, the miniatures frequently double as pencil sharpeners, coin holders, clocks, thermometers, ink-wells, book-ends, and even music boxes. They are all 20th-century miniatures, but the originals on which they are based reach back to the Colossus of Rhodes, the Great Pyramids of Giza, and the Christopher Columbus monument in Madrid. There are replicas of holy places and football stadiums, dams and bridges, castles and forts, tepees and skyscrapers, ancient monuments and commemorative sites. £ 10

Richard / Paul Marks / Williamson (Ed) -- Gothic: Art for England 1400 - 1547 V&A Publications 2003 . Couple light creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of great Catalogue. £ 25

J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Duncan / Sarah / Keterina McCorquodale / Wigglesworth / Ruedi (Ed) -- Desiring Practices: Architecture, Gender and the Interdisciplinary Black Dog 2001 . Foine in publishers decorated wrappers. 2932pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jan / Simon Morris / Winchester -- Stones of Empire: The Buildings of the Raj Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 45

Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 25

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrās unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrās own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 25

Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 40

Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 15

Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1960) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 25

Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 30

Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 30

J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleyman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 5

Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 45

Vita Sackville - West -- The Garden Michael Joseph 1946 . Unusually bright and fresh copy in publishers brown oatmeal buckram with gilt device to front board. Number 520 of a limited edition of 750 copies signed by Vita Sackville - West. 1st edition. Illustrated headings by Broom Lynne. Photograph on request. £ 300

Utpal / Tom Sandesara / Wooten -- No One Had a Tongue to Speak Prometheus 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. On August 11, 1979, after a week of extraordinary monsoon rains in the Gujurat province of India, the two-mile long Machhu Dam-II disintegrated. The waters released from dams massive reservoir rushed through the heavily populated downstream area, devastating the city of Morbi and its surrounding villages. While no firm figure has ever been set on the final death toll, estimates have run as high as 25,000. Despite the enormous scale of the devastation, few people have ever heard of this tragic event. Based on more than 130 interviews and extensive archival research, No One Had a Tongue To Speak tells, for the first time, the tragic story of the Machhu Dam disaster from the centuries old folk-tale foretelling the destruction of Morbi, to an examination of the lasting legacy of the flood on its survivors and the region itself. About the Author £ 12

Irme / Richard / Kristen Schaber / Whelan / Lubben -- Gerda Taro; From the Collection of the International Center of Photography ICP / Steidl 2007 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Sarah / Jane Scott / Webster (Ed) -- Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Roman Imperialism and Provincial Art focuses on the art works created in the provinces of the Roman Empire. Heretofore marginalized, or at best understood in terms of emulations of the symbols, styles, and tastes of metropolitan Rome, provincial art is often portrayed as a poor copy of works created in the imperial capital. In this volume, the contributors address the diversity and complexity of the evidence and also offer fresh interpretations of mosaics, wall-paintings, statues and jewelry in an effort to determine what these art works can tell us about the nature of life under an imperial regime. The broad geographical and chronological coverage allows unique insights into the social and political significance of visual expression across the Roman Empire. £ 45

Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 5

B. G. / Kim Sharma / Waters -- Stand Up Altars: Buddha (Mandala Stand-Up Altar) Mandala 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

Arnold / Bill Shaw / Willard -- Let's Dance: Popular Music in the 1930s Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. In this sequel to "The Jazz Age", Arnold Shaw captures the various aspects of popular music during the Depression. A year-by-year chronicle of music in the 1930s is blended with chapters on broader topics - the jazz clubs on Swing Street, the Big Band boom - and spiced with interviews with major figures (such as Burton Lane and Lionel Hampton), who bring a first-hand feel to the narrative. Readers can visit every corner of the music scene, watching as the Hollywood musical takes off, highlighted by the brilliant Busby Berkeley and the luminous partnership of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers. We read about the incredible popularity of radio shows such as "Your Hit Parade" and Martin Block's "Make-believe Ballroom," which brought music to households from coast to coast, and experience once again the Broadway musicals of the period - from "Girl Crazy" to "The Cradle Will Rock" - written by a who's who of American song: Jerome Kern, Irving Berlin, George Gershwin, Rodgers and Hart, and Cole Porter. But above all, this was the Swing Era, when swing bands dominated dance halls, ballrooms, radio broadcasts, and record sales, and Shaw provides portraits of Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Glenn Miller, Count Basie, Tommy Dorsey, and others. From Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess" to Disney's "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs", from Woody Guthrie to Ethel Merman, and from the Carioca to the Lindy Hop, here is an affectionate and informative account of this golden era of popular song. £ 15

Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth - Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Brandon / Wilfried Taylor / Van Der Will (Ed) -- The Nazification of Art: Art, Design, Architecture, Music and Film in the Third Reich Winchester Press 1990 . Very light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is devoted to the visual arts, architecture, design and film of Nazi Germany. Studiously avoided by most art historians, the culture of the National Socialist period is presented as complex and contradictory, the result of forces within German history which were unique and perhaps unrepeatable. Emphasis is laid upon the interrelations between practice and policy in the arts in the Nazi period, upon both the appeal and the barbarity of National Socialist culture, and upon relations between fascist culture and modernism. £ 18

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- Rogues in the House and Other Stories: Volume Two (Chronicles of Conan) Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Reprint. £ 5

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- The Conan Chronicles 1: Tower of the Elephant and Other Stories Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Reprint. £ 15

Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 35

Tyne and Wear Council -- The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700 - 1850 Tyne and Wear Council 1980 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 27pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7

Anne / Christopher / Lawrence Ullmann / Whittick / Simon -- Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design; Two Volumes Complete Fleece Press 2008 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcase. As New. Limited edition of 750 copies. 523pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning production. £ 550

Pieter Van Wesemael -- Architecture to Instinct and Delight: A Socio-historical Analysis of the World Exhibition 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 846pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

Clive Waddington -- The Joy of Flint: An Introduction to Stone Tools and Guide to the Museum of Antiquities Collection University of Newcastle Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Terence Wade -- A Comprehensive Russian Grammar (Blackwell Reference Grammars) Blackwell 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Stephen Wade -- Christopher Isherwood Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5

Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 70

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 25

Rosemary Wadey -- The Pastry Book Penguin 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Review Slip. £ 5

Wolfgang Wagener -- Raphael Soriano Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Rhodes, Soriano brought an outsider's perspective when he arrived in Los Angeles with little grasp of English in 1924, at the age of 17. After first studying French literature and music, he graduated with an architecture degree from the University of Southern California and thereafter worked in the offices of Rudolph Schindler and Richard Neutra, and for Los Angeles County, finally starting his own practice in Los Angeles in 1936. Soriano expertly combined two of World War II's technological innovations, aluminium and plywood, with advanced construction processes. His characteristic horizontal roofs, transparent exterior walls, and open plan responded well to the postwar demand for family-friendly housing and an informal, indoor-outdoor lifestyle that was well suited to the benign Southern Californian climate. Independent-minded and often irascible, Soriano's architectural contribution has been largely overlooked until now. An architect's architect, he tapped the burgeoning Southern California aerospace and steel industries for his architectural experiments. His advocacy of prefabricated, modular construction using a minimum of materials often alienated him from the traditional building industry and developers. Moreover, his buildings have suffered inordinate damage; although he designed 150 buildings and built 38 during his career, little more than a dozen projects remain standing. In 1953, weary of his persistent scrapes with the architecture establishment in Southern California, Soriano relocated to Tiburon, near San Francisco, where he designed and built housing for the maverick developer Joseph Eichler, as well as innovative aluminium housing and an office tower, and the IBM Research Laboratory in San Jose. This monograph provides a well-researched written account of the architect's life and oeuvre. It includes a complete biography, an in-depth examination of 30 key Soriano buildings, and a listing of complete works that documents for the first time every known project in Soriano's archive, with bibliographic references. In addition to previously unpublished original plans and drawings, this volume features approximately 160 photographs by renowned architectural photographer Julius Shulman, who was a close friend of Soriano and documented his work over a period of 40 years. £ 25

Otto Wagner -- Die Baukunst unserer Zeit Locker 1979 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the fourth edition of 1914 very nicely realised. £ 75

Otto Wagner -- Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for his Students to this Field of Art Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 185pp. Illustrated. Attractive reissue of the 1902 edition. Introduction and translation by Harry Francis Mallgrave. £ 12

Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 10

John / Cam Wagner / Kennedy -- Star Wars: Boba Fett - Bounty on Bar-kooda Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 25

Sheena Wagstaff (Ed) -- Comic Iconoclasm Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 40

Mark / Barry Waid / Kitson -- Legion of Super Heroes - Death of a Dream DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark / Barry Waid / Kitson -- Legion of Super-Heroes: Teenage Revolution DC 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Waissenberger (Ed) -- Vienna in the Biedermeier Era Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. Includes Papers on Home Decoration and Architecture from 1815 to 1848. 1st edition. £ 18

Jenni Wake - Walker (Ed) -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Hugh Wakefield -- 19th Century British Glass Faber 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition. £ 15

Derek Walcott -- Tiepolo's Hound Faber 2000 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers (as issued). 164pp. Illustrated. Number 45 of a Limited Edition Signed by Walcott on Colophon (out of a total edition of 110 copies). 1st edition of attractive title from the Nobel Winner. £ 325

Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Photograph on request £ 595

Caryn Faure Walker -- David Cotterrell; The Impossible Project Black Dog 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John A. Walker -- Firefighters in Art and Media Francis Boutle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Richard Walker -- Regency Portraits: Complete in Two Volumes National Portrait Gallery 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase.719pp + 1603 reproductions in the plate volume. 1st edition of this definitive catalogue. £ 125

Robert Walker -- Colour is Power Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An aggressively bright yellow taxi hopes to catch the attention of a harassed city dweller...A window display of theatrical complexity suggests a microcosm of the metropolis itself...Graffiti-spattered walls and vehicles might well be confused with the bright frames of comic-books...These are the targets of Robert Walker's extraordinary photography - the contemporary, universal meglopolis, in all its crazy colour, its dissonance and chaos. Robert Walker's world is one in which mundane activities take on the character of inexplicable urban rites and quasi-mythic struggles. Using the phone, crossing the street, holding one's own on the busy pavement: such insignificant actions demand competitiveness and creativity. The photographer records these instants with an eye for the odd and the absurd, but not without empathy for the individual caught up in the city's complex machinery. His witty blurring of the real and unreal - the sign, the illusion, the simulacrum, ultimately the dream - forces us to question our understanding of the city. The actual city, Walker seems to be saying, is as much image as glass, concrete, steel and living flesh. Walker's introduction to this book gives the background to these pictures. He has been wandering in the cities of North America and Europe for over 25 years, ready to snatch that split-second conjunction of form, colour and motion. He participates in the long tradition of street photography which both celebrates the vibrancy of big city life and critiques its wear and tear on the citizen. His images speak of the bigger picture of urban experience - the lives we share, happily or otherwise, in New York, London, Paris, Rio and Rome. £ 15

Rowland Walker -- M.T.B. Captain: A Sea Yarn A & C Black 1944 . Cloth faded internally clean and bright. Reprint. £ 10

Rose Walker -- Views of Transition: Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain British Library 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Slightly spotted top edge else Near Fine uncut copy in publishers black cloth with square gilt decoration. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75

Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 175

Jeff Wall -- Exposure Guggenheim Museum Publications 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 60pp. Illustrated throughout. Jeff Wall: Exposure introduces four new large-scale black-and-white photographs by the Canadian artist Jeff Wall. Presented publicly for the first time in an accompanying special exhibition at the Deutsche Guggenheim in Berlin, this new work is shown alongside earlier pieces both black-and-white photographs as well as transparencies mounted in lightboxes to create an ensemble that resonates formally and aesthetically. This focused catalogue, with essays by Guggenheim Museum Curators of Photography Jennifer Blessing and Katrin Blum, will aptly demonstrate Walls continuing interrogation of the history of photographic representation, here specifically the legacies of documentary photography and neo-realist film. £ 15

David Wallace -- Dream Palaces of Hollywood's Golden Age Abrams 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The so-called Golden Age of Hollywood of the late 1920s through to the late 1940s, coincided with a highly flamboyant phase in the history of American design, such as Art Deco and a revival of Period Styles such as Mediterranean and Spanish Colonial. The result was a pure romantic spectacle exhibiting the 'anything is possible' ideology that embodied Hollywood. Wallace shows us the best of these buildings through 200 new colour pictures by Juergen Nogai, and through Wallace's revealing of the titillating histories of each place. £ 35

Edgar Wallace -- The Real Shell - Man: The Story of Chetwynd of Chilwell John Waddington 1919 . VG bright copy in publishers orange wrappers which are very slightly soiled with rusted staples. 64pp. 1st (and only) edition of this scarce Wallace item being the story of a World War One Shell Manufacturer. Photograph on request. £ 150

Marina / Martin / Joanne Wallace / Kemp / Bernstein -- Seduced: Art and Sex from Antiquity to Now Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. Illustrated. Seduced is a provocative and ambitious survey of representations of sex across cultures from ancient times to the modern day. Featuring such diverse works as Roman marbles, Japanese woodcuts, Indian manuscripts, Renaissance and Baroque paintings, nineteenth-century photographs and contemporary videos, this fascinating book reveals how art with a sexual content has been collected, openly displayed, concealed or prohibited over time. It provokes us to question the lines drawn between art and pornography and to examine our own boundaries of acceptability and censorship. £ 25

Amei / Robert Wallach / Storr -- Il'ia Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through installations, albums and paintings, Ilya Kabakov - called the "father of Moscow conceptualism" - translates the experience of Soviet life into universal metaphors for the human condition. Wallach's monograph features Kabakov's own commentaries as well as actual texts of the installations. £ 50

Ambrose J. R. Waller -- The Suffolk Stour Adlard 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with couple small closed tears. Folding Frontispiece + 85pp. Illustrations in text. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Robert Walser -- Selected Stories  Carcanet (Manchester) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue translated by C. Middleton and with a Foreword by Susan Sontag. £ 35

Bruno Walter -- Of Music and Music - Making Faber 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly marked and scruffy dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications)  Cambridge University Press 1999 . Underlining throughout in pencil else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition OFFERED AS A WORKING COPY. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 22

C. C. Walters -- Monastic Archaeology in Egypt (Modern Egyptology series) Aris and Phillips 1974 . VG in publisheers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 75

H. B. Walters -- History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan and Roman; Two Volumes Complete John Murray 1905 . VG set in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and chipped dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 504 + 588pp + publishers catalogue. 300 Illustrations, 8 of which are in colour. 1st edition of Walters' still defining study and an unusually attractive set. £ 45

H. B. Walters -- The English Antiquaries of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Edward Walters 1934 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 78pp. 1st edition of attractive title hand printed including six Illustrations. Elusive.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125

John K. Walton -- The British Seaside: Holidays and Resorts in the Twentieth Century Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

James Walvin (Ed) -- Slavery and British Society: Problems in Focus Series Macmillan 1982 . Biookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Nick Waplington -- Safety in Numbers Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A worldwide survey of youth culture, Nick Waplington's fourth book is an expose of the underground existence of young clubbers in four cities - London, New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo. Comprising a series of one-on-one portraits juxtaposed with city landscapes, the subterranean world of drugs, music and conter-culture comes alive. £ 50

Nick Waplington -- The Indecisive Moment Booth Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Albert Ward -- Book Production, Fiction, and the German Reading Public 1740 - 1800 Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 45

Michael Ward -- Mostly Women: A Photographer's Life Granta 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Andy Warhol -- Twenty-five Cats Named Sam and One Blue Pussy; Two Volumes Complete Chatto and Windus 1988 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in coloured slipcase. Illustrated throughout. Atractive and elusive. £ 50

Edna Wark -- Metal Thread Embroidery Kangaroo 1989 . Booklabel else VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert R. Wark -- Sir Joshua Reynolds: Discourses on Art Huntington Library 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive edition of Reynolds' work. £ 25

John Harley Warner -- Against the Spirit of System: The French Impulse in Nineteenth - Century American Medicine Princeton University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Malcolm Warner -- The Image of London: Views by Travellers and Emigres 1550 - 1920 Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Marina Warner -- Monuments and Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important title. £ 18

Marina Warner -- No Go the Bogeyman Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 425pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. A book which explores the ever increasing presence of ogres, giants, bogeymen and other such figures of male terror in popular fiction and the stratagems we invent to allay the monsters we conjure up. Warner traces the roots of our commonest anxieties, unravelling the myths and fears which define our sensibilities. £ 20

Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5

Malcolm / Anne / Charles Warner / Helmreich / Brock -- The Victorians; British Painting 1837-1901 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During Queen Victoria's reign Britain was the world's most powerful and technologically advanced country, and British painters responded to their nation's rapid industrialization and increasing materialism with a mixture of realism and romanticism. Illustrated and discussed in this book are characteristically Victorian narrative and genre paintings, and also work that reflected international cultural developments. From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and other Pre-Raphaelites to the classicism of Frederic Leighton and Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. £ 25

Peter Warren -- Myrtos: An early Bronze Age settlement in Crete The British School of Archaeology at Athens /Thames and Hudson 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty creased dustjacket. 355p + 84 pages of photographic plates + folding map in rear pocket. £ 75

Patricia Warren -- Elstree: The British Hollywood Elm Tree 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 180pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Robin Waterfield -- Athens: A History: From Ancient Ideal to Modern City Macmillan 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Alice Waters -- The Chez Panisse Menu Cook Book Chatto & Windus 1984 . Small Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. Foreword by Jane Grigson. £ 30

S. D. Waters -- Clipper Ship to Motor Liner; The Story of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1837 - 1939 New Zealand Shipping Company 1939 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Roxanna Waterson -- The Living House: Anthropology of Architecture in South East Asia Thames & Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illuistrtated throughout. Reprint. This is a text which presents a picture of the house within the social and symbolic worlds of the South-East Asian peoples. It draws on many sources of information, from both architects and anthropologists, as well as the author's own first-hand research. The main focus of this text is Indonesia, but the tracing of historical links between architectural forms reveals a much wider field of enquiry, closely related to the distribution of Austronesian language and extending as far as Madagascar, Japan and Oceania. As is probes into the centrally significant role of houses within South-East Asian social systems, it reveals insights into kinship systems, gender symbolism and cosmological ideas, ultimately uncovering basic themes concerning the idea of the life and life processes themselves. A picture is produced of how people shape building and buildings shape people, as rules about layout and uses of space themselves have an impact on social relationships. The text concludes with a consideration of some present-day processes of change as these affect the fate of indigenous architectures. £ 25

David Watkin -- 'Athenian' Stuart: Pioneer of the Greek Revival (Genius of Architecture) Allen & Unwin 1982 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp + Illustrations. £ 8

David Watkin -- The Age of Wilkins; The Architecture of Improvement Master & Fellows of Downing College 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 50

David Watkin -- Thomas Hope and the Neo - Classical Idea John Murray 1968 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy creased price clipped dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 18

David / Tilman Watkin / Mellinghoff -- German Architecture and the Classical Ideal, 1740 - 1840 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Lacking front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25

Gwen Watkins -- Dickens in Search of Himself Palgrave Macmillan 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Alan Watson -- Legal Origins and Legal Change Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Albert Watson -- UFO: Unified Fashion Objectives Hardie Grant 2010 . Near Fine in publishers white embossed boards in dustjacket. Large format. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of lavish Retrospective. Albert Watson is one of the world s most successful fashion and commercial photographers. His striking images have appeared on more than 250 Vogue covers around the world, and have been featured in countless other publications such as Time, Vibe and on over 40 covers of Rolling Stone magazine. Albert s celebrity portraits include well-known and iconic movie stars, rock stars, rappers, supermodels, even President Clinton and Queen Elizabeth II (Watson was the official Royal Photographer for Prince Andrew s wedding to Sarah Ferguson). Here, for the first time, Watson presents a 40-year retrospective of the best of his work for the world s leading fashion magazines. With over 350 images, individually hand-picked from his phenomenal archive and including a huge amount of unpublished material from an extraordinary career, UFO is a landmark publishing event from one of the world s greatest photographers. £ 60

George Watson -- The Literary Critics (Hogarth Critics) Hogarth 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lawrence Watson -- Mallarme's Mythic Language Tallents / Oxon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Oliver Watson -- British Studio Pottery: Victoria and Albert Museum Collection Phaidon / Christie's 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title. £ 60

Stephen Watson -- Selected Essays 1980 - 1990 Carrefour 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Wendy M. Watson -- Italian Renaissance Ceramics: The Howard I.and Janet H.Stein Collection Philadelphia Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Philadelphia Museum of Art is the fortunate beneficiary of Howard I. and Janet H. Stein's important collection of Italian Renaissance ceramics. This handsome book features the Stein Collection and also brings it together, for the first time, with related pieces belonging to the Museum. More than ninety objects, painted in vibrant colours that have survived half a millenium with undiminished brilliance, are reproduced in colour and black and white. Together they represent the various shapes, ornamentation, ambitious compositions, and complex narratives characteristic of a distinguished selection of ceramics from Renaissance Italy. Italian Maiolica is examined in social and historical detail, with chapters covering subjects from Design and Ornaments, to Scenes from Daily Life, from Patrons and Collectors, to Uses of Maiolica. The fascinating history of these objects unfolds in the text by specialist Wendy M. Watson. Included is an original essay by Dean Walker on collecting Maiolica in the United States, and a detailed scholarly checklist. A magnificent book, it is sure to become an essential reference for historians and collectors. £ 65

William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges (image unaffected) of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Photograph on request. £ 750

Alan Watson -- Studies in Roman Private Law Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Elizabeth See Watson -- Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form is an introductory study of the Symbolicae Quaestiones, published in Bologna in 1555, in which Elizabeth See Watson argues that the context of the Symbolicae Quaestiones reflects the intellectual and cultural currents of the university and the literary academies rather than the hidden heresies of the sixteenth century. In order to make Bocchi's work more accessible to readers, the first part of the book provides a biographical context. The second part explores poetic theory and the symbol in the development of Bocchi's symbols, then examines the rhetorical strategy of paradox and the symbolism of mythology in the way they shape the content of the work. Bocchi fashioned his symbols, each one an emblematic unit of poem, engraving, and motto, from a mix of classical and post-classical myth, symbol, and fable and from allusions to his contemporaries. The iconography of these emblematic units and of the closely related facade design for Bocchi's palazzo, serves as a programmatic statement for Bocchi's interrelated projects. £ 60

William Watson -- The Arts of China to A.D.900 (Yale University Press Pelican History of Art Series)   Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers scloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This work is the first in a three volume series that surveys China's wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the 20th century. It investigates the beginnings of the traditions on which much of the art rests, moving from Neolithic and Bronze Age China to the era of the Tang Dynasty around AD 900. The book discusses in detail a wide range of art forms and techniques: porcelain and pottery, lacquer art, religious and secular painting and sculpture, mural painting, monumental sculpture and architecture. It explains the materials and techniques of bronze casting, jade carving, pottery manufacture, and other arts and describes the most important sites, the artefacts that were produced at each one, and the historical interactions between different areas. There is a discussion of the iconography, the technique and the function of every art form. This book should be a valuable resource for both experts and beginners in the field. £ 15

Donald Watson (Ed) -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from Architectural Graphic Standards 1940 -1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

F. J. B. / Gillian Watson / Wilson -- Mounted Oriental Porcelain in the J.Paul Getty Museum Getty 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated. A catalogue of 32 porcelain items, ranging from 1665 to 1785, from the J. Paul Getty Museum. The book describes examples of Asian porcelain placed in silver, gold and gilt bronze settings for 17th and 18th-century Parisian society. £ 35

Ian Watt -- Novelist as Innovator BBC 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

David E. Watters -- A Grammar of Kham (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions Series) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 504pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive grammatical documentation of Kham, a previously undescribed language from west-central Nepal, belonging to the Tibeto-Burman language family. The language contains a number of grammatical systems that are of immediate relevance to current work on linguistic theory, including split ergativity, a mirative system, and a rich class of derived adjectivals. Its verb morphology has implications for the understanding of the history of the entire Tibeto-Burman family. The book, based on extensive fieldwork, deals with all major aspects of the language including segmental phonology, tone, word classes, noun phrases, nominalizations, transitivity alterations, tense-aspect-modality, non-declarative speech acts, and complex sentence structure. It provides copious examples throughout the exposition and includes three short native texts and a vocabulary of more than 400 words, many of them reconstructed for Proto-Kham and Proto-Tibeto-Burman. This book will be a valuable resource for typologists and general linguists alike. £ 25

Anthony J. Watts -- Allied Submarines of World War II (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony J. Watts -- Axis Submarines (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1977 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony J. Watts -- Battleships (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Evelyn Waugh -- Black Mischief Chapman & Hall 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing at bottom of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers two colour cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 100

Gillian Wearing -- Mass Observation Merrell 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35

Lawrence Weaver -- English Leadwork: Its Art and Purpose Batsford 1909 . Front board heavily marked else VG, internally Fine copy in grey publishers cloth. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. Acceptable copy of the 1st edition of an elusive book. Offered as a Working Copy. £ 100

Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip. £ 13

Mike Weaver -- Julia Margaret Cameron 1815-1879 Herbert Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Webb -- Brave New Houses: Architectural Innovation in Southern California Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated book showcases thirty exciting new houses and five daring projects from southern California, a region that has always been a crucible for experimentation in regional design. Brave New Houses will appeal to anyone who has ever thought of making a fresh start in life by designing, or buying, a one-of-a-kind house. £ 8

Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 30

Philip E. Webber -- Zoar in the Civil War Kent State University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 130pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Bruce Weber -- A House Is Not a Home Little Brown 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This is an insight into the idiosyncratic flourishes which make a house into a home. Photographer Bruce Weber takes the reader around the world, looking at how creative individuals' homes reflect their own particular personalities. Here are interiors and exteriors, panoramas and details: Siegfried and Roy's tiger-striped (and tiger-filled) Las Vegas suite; Georgia O'Keefe's ghost ranch in New Mexico; Chris Isaak's childhood home in suburban California; the Duchess of Devonshire's stately home in England; Andrew Wyeth's Maine lighthouse retreat; and Weber's own Montana ranch, among others. £ 185

Bruce Weber -- Branded Youth and Other Stories Little Brown 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 288pp. Illustrated throughout by Weber. 1st edition, 1st issue of title which is becoming elusive. £ 90

Bruce Weber -- Bruce Weber Stern 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 100

Eva Weber -- Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West J G Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Bruce Weber -- Gentle Giants Bulfinch (New York) 1994 . Mint (still in the publishers shrink wrapping) copy in publishers decorated cloth over paper boards (as issued without dustjacket). Unpaginated. 4to. 1st Edition of this wonderfully executed photographic study (141 plates principally black and white but with a few in colour) of this Dog Breed and Owners which of course includes a few naked and half naked men. The finest possible copy of an elusive and highly collectable Weber title as new. £ 750

Bruce Weber -- Sam Shepard Little Bear Press (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers red cloth with photograph of Sam Shepard on cover (as issued). 1st edition of an elusive collection of Weber's photographs of Shephard who alongide Chet Baker summarises Weber's attempt to define Modern American Heroes. Photograph on request. £ 200

Nicholas Fox Weber -- Cleve Gray  Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a retrospective study of the work of painter Cleve Gray (born 1918) who began his artistic career in the late-1940s and 50s when Abstract Expressionism was appearing through the New York art scene. This book combines biography and critical analysis, based on interviews with Gray and visits to his studio. Works by Gray throughout his career are featured, including full-page views of "Threnody", the multipanel painting Gray created as a response to the Vietnam War for the Neuberger Museum at the State University of New York at Purchase. Photographs show the artist as a young man, with his wife Francine du Plessix Gray, and at work. £ 40

Nicholas Fox / Pandora T. Weber / Asbaghi -- Anni Albers Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Anni Albers is regarded as one of the foremost textile designers of the 20th century, and one of the most influential. This comprehensive, illustrated chronology details Albers' life and career in Germany and in the United States, where she moved in the 1930s with her husband Josef £ 75

Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef + Anni Albers: Designs for Living  Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 15

Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Grant Webster -- Japan from the Old to the New Partridge 1905 . Spine faded uniformly, some intermittent foxing else VG tight copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

T. B. L. Webster -- Potter and Patron in Classical Athens Methuen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 312pp. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 30

Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 125

Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 40

William Wegman -- Photographic Works 1969 - 1976 Fonds Regional D"Art Contemporain 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in slightly creased dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 221pp. oblong 4to. Attractive production of Retrospective Catalogue. £ 45

Tu Wei - Ming (Ed) -- The Living Tree: Changing Meaning of Being Chinese Today Stanford University Press 1994 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Gerhard L. Weinberg -- Germany, Hitler, and World War II: Essays in Modern German and World History Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. Reflecting on the greatest war in human history, one cannot help but think about the terrible conflict as a whole, its leaders, its peoples, and the puzzles still open about its conduct. Leaders on both sides realised that at stake from the very beginning was a complete restructuring of the world order. More than a conflict of imperial aggression, World War II was about who would live and command the globe's resources and which peoples would disappear entirely because they were believed to be inferior or undesirable by the victor. This collection of special studies in twentieth-century German and world history illuminates the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. Bringing together essays now widely scattered and several never previously published in English, this volume examines the Holocaust, the connections between the European and Pacific theatres of war, as well as the effects, leaders, and research problems of World War II. By examining the effects of World War II, its leaders, its problems, and the Holocaust, this volume provides an illuminating study of the nature of the Nazi system and its impact on Germany and the world. £ 25

James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Shelagh / Shahid Weir / Serene -- Palestinian Embroidery British Museum Press 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 150

Judith Weisenfeld -- Hollywood Be Thy Name: African American Religion in American Film, 1929-1949 University of California Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Alan S. Weiss -- Unnatural Horizons: Paradox and Contradiction in Landscape Architecture Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents a selective history of the last five centuries of landscape architecture at the intersection of poetics and science, rhetoric and technology, and philosophy and politics. It investigates the relations between garden aesthetics and metaphysics. £ 5

Ellen Weiss -- City in the Woods Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this blend of architectural and cultural history, Ellen Weiss illuminates the architectural style and the life of the most famous Methodist camp meeting ground of the nineteenth century, Wesleyan Grove. She shows how this remarkable Victorian structure has the aesthetic force to support its religious and social aims. £ 10

R. Weiss -- Humanism in England during the 15th Century Blackwell 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Second edition of title first published in 1941. Volume 4 in the Medium Aevum monographs series. £ 15

Kurt Weitzmann -- Ancient Book Illumination; Martin Classical Lectures Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 166p + photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 18

Charles Welch -- History of the Monument with a brief account of the Great Fire of London London Corporation 1893 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 119pp. Illustrated throughout with 3 folding plates and Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 15

David Welch -- Germany, Propaganda and Total War 1914-1918 Athlone 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 55

Evelyn Welch -- Shopping in the Renaissance: Consumer Cultures in Italy 1400 - 1600 Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 403pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

David Welch -- The Third Reich: Politics and Propaganda  Routledge 1993 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John C. Welchman -- Rethinking Borders Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 40

Dorothy Wellesley -- Early Light: the Collected Poems of Dorothy Wellesley Rupert Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

John Wells -- The House of Lords Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a history of the House of Lords, from its inception in Anglo-Saxon times, through Henry VIII, the Civil War, the Commonwealth to Tony Benn's attempts to relinquish his peerage in the 1960s. £ 5

John Wells -- The Royal Navy: An Illustrated Social History, 1870 - 1982 Wrens Park 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Roger Wells -- Wretched Faces: Famine in Wartime England 1793-1801 St. Martins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. 1st edition of scarce title in hardback. £ 35

Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10

Leslie P. Wenham -- The Romano - British Cemetry at Trentholme Drive York HMSO 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. xii + 223pp. Illustrated with 53 plates and 47 text figures. Vary attractive copy of the 1st edition of an elusive volume. £ 20

J. Wentworth Day -- Coastal Adventure Harrap 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with chip and internally repaired tear on back panel. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Sara E. Wermiel -- The Fireproof Building: Technology and Public Safety in the Nineteenth-century American City (Studies in Industry and Society) Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. From the first American attempts at fireproof construction in the 1790s to the steel and concrete high-rises of the early 20th century, this text traces the development of structural fire protection in America and its important consequences for building construction as well as for the safety of cities. Urban conflagrations destroyed many downtowns in the 19th century. To protect their property, some owners made their buildings fire-resistive - or as they were called in the past, fireproof - by using new kinds of non-combustible materials and arranging the space inside to control the spread of fire. As these methods improved and owners replaced combustible buildings with fireproof ones, urban firestorms became a thing of the past. Sara E. Wermiel explores the work of the pioneers of structural fire protection, such as the architect Peter B. Wight. She explains when and why the materials of fire construction, including structural iron and hollow tile, came into use. The relatively high cost of these materials discouraged many owners from adopting them, however, and the system finally began to be used widely only at the end of the 19th century, after large cities had enacted building laws mandating fireproof construction for tall buildings and theatres. Wermiel shows the impact of building laws on the development of technology: the laws stimulated demand for fireproofing materials, which spurred innovation and drove down costs. Although introduced simply as non-combustible substitutes for wood, the materials of the fireproof building - notably, structural iron and steel, and concrete - became the standard for commercial buildings in the 20th century. Not only did they reduce the risk of fire, but after architects adapted them to create the skeleton frame - the sine qua non of the modern skyscraper - they revolutionized building construction. £ 75

Frank Werner -- Covering + Exposing: Coop Himmelb(l)au Birkhauser 2000 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Margaret Wertheim -- The Pearly Gates of Cyberspace Virago 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In Pythagorus' Trousers science writer and feminist Margaret Wertheim took an astute look at the social and cultural history of physics. She explored how the development of physics became intertwined with the rising power of institutionalised religion, and how both of these predominantly masculine pursuits have influenced women's ability to join the physics community. Now she has turned her attention to virtual reality, looking at similarities between how we view it today and how art and religion was viewed in medieval times. Her assertion is that rather than carrying us forward into new and fabulous other worlds, virtual reality is actually carrying us backwards--to essentially medieval dreams. Beginning with the medieval view with its definition of the world as spiritual space, Wertheim traces the emergence of modern physics with its emphasis on physical space, then presents her thesis; that cyberspace, an outgrowth of modern science, posits the existence of a genuine yet immaterial world in which people are invited to commune in a non-bodily fashion, just as medieval theology brought intangible souls together in heaven. The perfect realm awaits, we are told, not behind the pearly gates but the electronic gateways labelled ".com" and ".net". How did we get from seeing ourselves in soul-space (the world of Dante and the late medievals) to seeing ourselves as purely in body-space (the world of Newton and Einstein)? This crucial transition and the new shift propelled by the Internet is convincingly described in this challenging book. £ 14

Herta Wescher -- Die Collage; Geschichte eines Kunstlerischen Ausdrucksmittels DuMont 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of German edition of standard study. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin with presentation letter from publisher laid in. £ 125

Michael Weseley -- Open Shutter New York Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the German photographer Michael Wesely has been inventing and refining techniques for using extremely long camera exposures to take compelling photographs. Through the use of filters and a very small aperature (yet one that is standard in a professional camera lens), he is able to diminish the amount of light hitting the negative to the point where he can make the exposure last many thousands of times longer than we expect. Some of his pictures of Berlin's Potsdamer Platz, for example, in a series completed in 1999, were continuously exposed over a period of twenty-six months. The results of Wesely's exploration of these extremely long exposure times are as surprising as they are beautiful. In 2001, as The Museum of Modern Art was preparing for its ambitious construction and renovation project, it recognized in Wesely's work an unequalled opportunity to document that project in an artistically serious way. In August of that year, Wesely set specially designed cameras in longterm installations in and around the Museum, choosing his locations for the views they provided of the construction. £ 125

Mike West -- Joy Division Babylon 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Hugh Westacott -- The Walker's Handbook Oxford Illustrated Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Andrea Westermann -- Plastik und Politische Kultur in Westdeutschland Chronos Verlag 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Text in German. £ 40

David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10

Helen Westgeest -- Zen in the Fifties: Interaction in Art Between East and West Waanders 1997 . Near Fine in very slghtly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 262pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 25

Nancy Weston -- Daniel Maclise: An Irish Artist in Victorian London Four Courts Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Cole Weston -- Cole Weston: At Home and Abroad Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Large Format. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward Weston -- Edward Weston Nudes  Aperture 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Mary Weston -- One American Child: An Autobiography Wingate 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Autobiography by writer who also wrote under the name of A.O. Merritt Hawkes. £ 18

Hodder M. Westropp -- Primitive Symbolism as Illustrated in Phallic Worship or The Reproductive Principle George Redway 1885 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 68pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Hans Hermann Wetcke (Ed) -- Szenen Wechsel; German Design goes Rocky Mountain High Form Verlag 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 294pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

Joyce Wethered -- Golfing Memories and Methods Hutchinson 1933 . Bookplate, VG bright and tight copy rebound in brown functional cloth binding. 255pp + 8p publishers Catalogue. 1st edition, 1st issue. Illustrated with Frontispiece + fifty one plates, three of them folding. An attractive title from the finest British Woman Golfer and a title which incorporates early examples of 'action' photography. £ 40

John / Chuhei Weyland / Sugiyama -- Principles of Population and Production; as they are affected by the Progress of Society with a view to Moral and Political Consequences Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. £ 50

Joachim Whaley -- Religious Toleration and Social Change in Hamburg 1529 - 1819 Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper. £ 40

W.B. Whall -- Sea Songs and Shanties Brown, Son and Ferguson 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket torn on rear panel. 154pp. Reprint of the Sixth Edition. £ 35

Andrew Wheatcroft -- The Habsburgs: Embodying Empire Viking 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. This title is a history of the extraordinary rise to power and eventual decline of the Habsburg Empire. This episode in history covers three centuries, and traces their area of influence to almost all the countries of Europe - Germany, Austria, Switzerland, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Spain and Italy. Because the Habsburgs dominated so many national histories, their family history is usually fragmented. This obscures the trans-national nature of the dynasty. Polyglot and adaptable - they remained identifiably Habsburg. It is essential, therefore, to approach them as an entity. The author has worked in both the Spanish and the Austrian archives. £ 10

Dennis Wheatley -- Dangerous Inheritance Hutchinson 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Barbara Ketcham Wheaton -- Savouring the Past: The French Kitchen & Table from 1300 to 1789 Chatto & Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive detailed study. £ 18

Michael Wheeler -- The Art of Allusion in Victorian Fiction Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Arthur K. / Ronni Wheelock / Baer -- The Paintings of Gerrit Dou Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Gerrit Dou, an early pupil of Rembrandt, was one of the most highly esteemed Dutch painters of the seventeenth century, celebrated for the extraordinarily sensitive images he created with his fine and delicate technique. This beautiful book assembles and discusses thirty-five of his finest paintings. Founder of the Leiden school of fijnschilders, or "fine painters", Dou had an international clientele and was lauded by the theorist Philips Angel in his 1642 treatise Lof der Schilderkonst as an artist worthy of the honour accorded the ancients. The book presents a wide range of subjects painted by Dou over the course of his career. These include portraiture, still life, and religious images as well as scenes of daily life - mothers with their children, painters in their studios, scholars, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, musicians, and astronomers. Many of these works incorporate symbolic elements that Dou used to reflect the complexity of life's moral and ethical dilemmas. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Dou's works at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, from 16 April to 6 August 2000 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from 6 September to 19 November 2000. £ 75

Arthur K. / Alan Wheelock / Chong -- Aelbert Cuyp National Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Francis Wheen -- Who Was Dr.Charlotte Bach? Short Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In 1971 a curious new character appeared on the London academic scene, her name was Charlotte Bach. She was a former lecturer at the University of Budapest and she had a new theory of sex and evolution. At the height of her cult status, she would be compared to Einstein and Freud. Francis Wheen unravels the bizarre life story of an elusive Hungarian with a genius for deception. Academic, aristocrat, "agony aunt", prostitute, hypnotherapist, dominatrix - who really was Charlotte Bach? £ 5

M. Whiffen -- American Architecture Since 1780: A Guide to the Styles MIT 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated. New edition. £ 10

Marcus Whiffen -- Thomas Archer: Architect of the English Baroque Hennessey & Ingalls 1973 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15

Laurence Whistler -- The View from this Window Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Rex / Christabel Whistler / Arberconway -- Mr Korah and the Monster Finch (Privately Printed) 1954 . Ownership Inscription (of Raymond Lister), Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated by Whistler with six tipped - in reproductions of pencil drawings. 1st edition of a charming and elusive title. £ 15

Michael Whitby (Ed) -- Sparta Edinburgh University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 275pp. £ 25

Ian Whitcomb -- The Beckoning Fairground: Notes of a British Exile in Lotus Land California Classics 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Daniel F. White -- Bitter Ocean: The Dramatic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1945 Headline 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

K. D. White -- Greek and Roman Technology Thames and Hudson 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Kenneth White -- Mahamudra Mercure de France (Paris) 1979 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers 124pp. 1st edition of Verse collection in French and English. Signed Presentation copy from the Author to the Writer Maurice Wiggin inscribed on endpaper: ' For Maurice Wiggin - who may remember an article he wrote years back - with my salutations Kenneth White'. £ 125

Michael White -- De Stijl and Dutch Modernism Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The name De Stijl, the title of a magazine founded in the Netherlands in 1917, is now used to identify the abstract art and functional architecture of its major contributors: Mondrian, Van Doesburg, Van der Leck, Oud, Wils and Rietveld. De Stijl achieved international acclaim by the end of the 1920s and its paintings, buildings and furniture made fundamental contributions to the modern movement. This study emphasizes the local context of De Stijl and explores its relationship to the distinctive character of Dutch modernism. It examines how the debates concerning abstraction in painting and spatiality in architecture were intimately connected to contemporary developments in the fields of urban planning, advertising, interior design and exhibition design. The book describes the interaction between the world of mass culture and the fine arts. "De Stijl and Dutch Modernism" aims to be an important addition to research on the interwar avant-garde and be of use to students and specialists in the field. £ 12

Philip White -- A Gentleman of Fine Taste; The Watercolours of Coplestone Warre Bampfylde 1720 - 1791 The Author 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Covin's copy. £ 35

Roger White -- Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Replanning of Oxford RIBA Heinz Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 18

Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 50

T. H. White -- A Joy Proposed: Poems Bertram Rota 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG bright dustjacket (has one small closed tear) 73pp. 1st edition limited to 500 copies, this copy being Number 31. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Kurth Sprague. £ 30

T. H. White -- The Master Cape 1957 . Small Ownership inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight creasing and small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of an elusive title in a striking dustjacket from a White Painting. Photograph on request. £ 25

Jon Manchip White -- Cortes and the downfall of the Aztec Empire Hamish Hamilton 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated.1st edition of detailed sudy with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper £ 5

F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 10

John Whiteley -- Catalogue of the Collection of Drawings in the Ashmolean Museum: French School Volume Seven: Two Volumes Complete (Oxford University Ashmolean Museum Catalogue of the Collection of Drawings) Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1120pp. 1st edition. £ 125

Nigel Whiteley -- Reyner Banham; Historian of the Immediate Future MIT 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Reyner Banham (1922-88) was one of the most influential writers on architecture, design, and popular culture from the mid-1950s to the late 1980s. Trained in mechanical engineering and art history, he was convinced that technology was making society not only more exciting but more democratic. His combination of academic rigor and pop culture sensibility put him in opposition to both traditionalists and orthodox Modernists, but placed him in a unique position to understand the cultural, social, and political implications of the visual arts in the postwar period. His first book, "Theory and Design in the First Machine Age", was central to the overhaul of Modernism, and it gave Futurism and Expressionism credibility amid the dynamism and change of the 1960s. This intellectual biography is a critical examination of Banham's theories and ideas, not only on architecture but also on the wide variety of subjects that interested him. It covers the full range of his oeuvre and discusses the values, enthusiasms, and influences that formed his thinking. £ 30

Rachel Whiteread -- Embankment Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers brown wrappers with the original Unilever wrap around band. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

Michael Whiteway -- Christopher Dresser: A Design Revolution V & A Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Catalogue. Published to accompany the first complete retrospective at the V&A in Autum 2004, this extensively illustrated survey affirms Christopher Dresser's status as the first professional product designer. One of the most influential and innovative figures of the nineteenth century, his work, in different media ranging from textiles to ceramics to metalwork, still appears contemporary and is highly prized by collectors today. Dresser was also a pioneer in his vision of industry as a means to spread the tenets of good design. Working with over fifty manufacturers, he produced an astonishing range of reasonably priced, widely available consumer goods; while his belief in the supremacy of form over ornament resulted in designs that were truly radical in relation to contemporary Victorian taste. Seven leading specialists in the field explore the impact of Christopher Dresser's work in the context of that of his contemporaries such as Pugin, Owen Jones and Godwin. Over 300 illustrations illuminate the vast scope of his output, from Gothic Revival cast iron to the experimental and highly innovative shapes and glazes of Linthorpe ceramics and his astonishingly modern metalwork. This groundbreaking book reassesses not only individual designs (many of them previously unattributed) but also his varied sources of inspiration, including the strong Japanese influence on his later work, and the profound impact his work has had on future generations. £ 30

Sarah Whitfield -- Lucio Fontana Hayward Gallery 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Frank Whitford -- Oskar Kokoschka; A Life Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

William T. Whitley -- Artists and their Friends in England 1700 - 1799; Two Volumes Complete Blom (New York) 1968 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated cloth. 401 + 417pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1928 with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 150

Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 5

Arnold Whittick -- F. J. O. - Practical Idealist; A Biography of Sir Frederic Osborn Town and Country Planning Association 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition. £ 5

John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 10

P. J. Whybrow -- Fossil Vertebrates of Arabia: With Emphasis on the Late Miocene Faunas, Geology and Palaeoenvironments of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 594pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents the results of research on Arabian continental vertebrates discovered in the United Arab Emirates, the Sultanate of Oman, and the Republic of Yemen. The contributors provide information on Arabian palaeontology, stratigraphical, geological, isotropic and palaeomagnetic topics. £ 30

Julie Rodriques Widholm -- Escultura Social: A New Generation of Art from Mexico City Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Dora Wiebenson -- The Picturesque Garden in France Princeton University Press 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with 1mm closed tear at head of spine. 137pp + 166 Illustrations. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 60

Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 25

Leo Wieger -- A History of the Religious Beliefs and Philosophical Opinions in China Hsien-Hsien Press 1927 . New spine and plain boards, internally clean and bright copy. 774pp. Illustrated. Offered as a Working / Rebinding copy of the 1st edition of this important study of Alchemy and Taoism. £ 50

Leigh Wiener -- Johnny Cash Five Ties 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 101pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Martin J. Wiener -- English Culture and the Decline of the Industrial Spirit 1850 - 1980 Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in torn and creased scruffy dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jon Wiener -- Come Together: John Lennon in His Time Faber 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased wrappers. 379pp. This biography examines the radical beliefs of John Lennon. Much of the information concerns the files held on him by the FBI. This work also doubles as an analysis of US counter-culture during the 1960s and 70s. £ 5

Aron / Richard Wiesenfeld / Bennett -- Deathblow and Wolverine Image 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Kenneth Wiggins -- The Anatomy of a Siege: King John's Castle, Limerick 1642 Boydell 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. King John's Castle, Limerick, survives today as an impressive Anglo-Norman fortress in a commanding position along the eastern edge of the river Shannon. In the early months of 1642, when the Munster army of the Irish rebellion was admitted to Limerick, the Protestant and Anglo-Irish citizenry fled to the king's castle for protection, and were immediately besieged. To breach the masonry the besiegers used miners to make tunnels for the placing of timber props, ready for firing, underneath the foundations. The castle's defenders reacted by opening countermines to intercept the encroaching mines, hoping to save the walls from ruin. Substantial evidence for this 'military mining', unusually, has survived to yield their secrets to today's archaeologists and military historians, providing a fascinating record of the exceptional events of the siege.Kenneth Wiggins brings together detailed documentary sources and unique archaeological discoveries in an expert assessment of the siege, embracing the drama central to the story while highlighting technology and strategies characteristic of 'underground' siege warfare'. £ 15

Faith Wigzell -- Reading Russian Fortunes: Print Culture, Gender and Divination in Russia from 1765 (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature)  Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st edition. Reading Russian Fortunes examines the huge popularity and cultural impact of fortune-telling among urban and literate Russians from the eighteenth century to the present. Based partly on a study of the numerous editions of little fortune-telling books, especially those devoted to dream interpretation, it documents and analyses the social history of fortune-telling in terms of class and gender, at the same time considering the function of both amateur and professional fortune-telling in a literate modernising society. Chapters are devoted to professional fortune-tellers and their clients, and to the publishers of the books. An analysis of the relationship between urban fortune-telling and traditional oral culture, where divination played a very significant role, leads on to a discussion of the underlying reasons for the persistence of fortune-telling in modern Russian society. £ 40

Paul Wijdeveld -- Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect Thames and Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study.The power of Ludwig Wittgenstein's genius, which had such a significant effect upon the course of Western philosophy, meant that for him nothing was trivial or of secondary importance. Between 1926 and 1928, in partnership with the architect Paul Engelmann, he designed and built a house in Vienna - the Kundmanngasse - for his sister Margaret Stonborough. Although Engelmann was an experienced architect and a former pupil of Adolf Loos, Wittgenstein dominated the project and is credited with the design: which is described as an elegant and austere example of early Modernism. "Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect" describes the philosopher's temporary assumption of the role of architect, his ideas on aesthetics in general and architecture in particular, and his quest for "functionalism, perfectionism and elegance as a consequence of truthfulness in thinking and acting". Wittgenstein's hitherto unexplored friendship with Loos and his pupils is also considered. The text is illustrated with original sketches and drawings by Wittgenstein, virtually all surviving perspectives and plans, and the drawings and watercolours of the interior and original furnishing by another of Wittgenstein's sisters, Hermine. It is accompanied further by many commissioned photographs. Paul Wijdeveld has also published an annotated Dutch translation of Wittgenstein's "Remarks on Colour". £ 45

Claire Wilcox -- Vivienne Westwood V&A 2004 . Corner bumped else a Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Claire Wilcox's work looks at the career of dynamic and dedicated designer, Vivienne Westwood,and is followed by a comprehensive photographic section which charts the development of Westwood's ideas and technique, from punk to the present day. Both sections illuminate Westwood's working methods, looking at her tailoring techniques, fabrics and patterns, and highlighting key influences by featuring some of the objects that inspired her. Over 360 illustrations, many from leading photographers such as Nick Knight, Mario Testino and Annie Leibovitz, present highlights of the collections that have been a major influence on fashion, music and art since the 1970s. Outfits worn by the Sex Pistols contrast with more recent creations for Sarah Jessica Parker, Tracy Emin and Cameron Diaz, demonstrating why Westwood is still the most talked-about designer in Britain. The photographs - a mix of ad campaigns, fashion shoots, catwalk shots and rare archive images - have been personally selected by Vivienne Westwood, and present her own vision of the high-points of a career characterised by constant innovation and variety. £ 45

Timothy Wilcox -- A Day in the Sun: Outdoor Pursuits in the Art of the 1930s Philip Wilson 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This ground-breaking exhibition focuses on an overlooked strand in British painting of the 1930s. It reveals a small group of figure painters, situated stylistically between the avant-garde abstractionists and the entrenched Edwardian traditions of belle peinture, who were looking for ways of being both modern and in touch with a wide public. Their crisp, realist style was one which enjoyed a vogue across Europe, and has been explored in a number of recent exhibitions on the Continent, but the full extent of the movement has never been investigated in its British context. The artists include Stanley Spencer and William Roberts, painters whose contribution to British painting between the wars is only now being fully recognised. Alongside them are shown a host of lesser names, including Maxwell Armfield, Laura Knight and Harold Williamson. Their paintings of swimmers, cyclists and sunbathers promote an aspect of our own culture in the 1930s which has long been concealed beneath the shadow of similar activities in Germany, where Freikorperkultur was put to the service of a more sinister ideology. Yet, these British paintings may not be as innocent as they seem, either. The exhibition also includes travel posters, press photographs and printed ephemera, all of which demonstrate the penetration and cross-fertilisation of this imagery across a wide range of visual culture. £ 20

Antony Wild -- The East India Company: Trade and Conquest from 1600 HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Established by Royal Charter in 1600, the East India Company quickly came to control over half the world's trade and a quarter of its population. It ruled India, raised its own army and navy, minted its own currency and traded with every corner of the globe. The structure of this book is broadly chronological, focusing on particular subjects and incidents, including: tea, silks, jewellery, cashmere, spices, ships and navigation, battles, communication routes, the opium trade, the English gentleman abroad, and India's First War of Independence. £ 25

J. P. Wild -- Textile Manufacture in the Northern Roman Provinces Caambridge University Press 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in defective highly unattractive shabby dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated trhoughut. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 18

Oscar Wilde -- Essays and Lectures Methuen 1909 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 244pp. Second Edition. Very attractive copy. £ 20

Tim B Wilde -- Retail Fictions; The Commercial Photography of Ralph Bartholomew Jr Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Diterich Wildung -- Entdeckungen: Agyptische Kunst in Suddeutschland Von Zabern 1985 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

R. H. Wilenski -- The Modern Movement in Art Faber and Gwyer 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty yellow publishers cloth with paper label to the spine. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this influential title. £ 25

Karin Wilhelm -- Walter Gropius, Industriearchitekt Vieweg 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. German text. £ 175

Liz Wilhide (Ed) -- Ten New Buidings (Art+Architecture) ICA 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Exhibitions held at the ICA including Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Model Futures. £ 20

Penry Wiliams -- The Tudor Regime Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Wilk -- Modernism: Designing a New World V & A Publications 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Angus Wilkie -- Biedermeier Chatto & Windus 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated with 197 colour plates. Handsome Monograph detailing the Decorative Arts of the Period which is seemingly a Reissue of the 1987 edition. 4to. £ 25

David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837 - 87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25

Alan Wilkinson -- The Drawings of Henry Moore Tate Gallery 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 15

Burke Wilkinson -- The Zeal of the Convert; The Life of Erskine Childers Luce (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Long presentation from Wilkinson th Derek Brewer on endpaper; 'For the Master of Emmanuel Derek, come back soon ! £ 10

William Wilkinson -- English Country Houses; Sixty One Views and Plans James Parker 1875 . Front Hinge weakened, internally VG bright copy with no spotting or foxing in scruffy faded torn fairly nasty binding. Therefore offered as a binding copy of the Second Edition of a really attractive book. £ 100

John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Anne Willan (Ed) -- The Observer French Cookery School Macdonald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Jane Grigson contributes a Kitchen Anthology. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson. £ 25

John / Caron Willans / Thomas -- Marc Bolan: Wilderness of the Mind Xanadu 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 355 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by both Authors. Elusive. £ 95

John Willett -- The Weimar Years; A Culture cut Short Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Gwyn A. Williams -- Madoc : The Making of a Myth Eyre Methuen 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Jack Williams -- The Algerines: Fleet minesweepers of the Royal Navy, 1942-1961 Williams 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 387pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Jack Williams on title page £ 75

Jack Williams -- They Led the Way: The Fleet Minesweepers at Normandy - June 1944 Oropesa 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Jack Williams on endpaper. £ 35

N. J. Williams -- The Maritime Trade of the East Anglian Ports 1550 - 90 Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Val Williams -- Martin Parr Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated throughout. In this major retrospective, the whole of Martin Parr's career has been assessed and includes previously unpublished early work. His startling and original 1974 installation "Home Sweet Home", early black-and-white photographs of the people and places of Hebden Bridge in Yorkshire where he lived and worked in the 1970s, photographs from Ireland and Salford, and of course a selection of the very best images from all his published books including "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living" and "Signs of the Times". With unlimited access to Parr's archives and quoting from extensive interviews, writer and curator Val Williams charts Parr's life and career, revealing insights into his influences and attitudes and setting him in a new context in assessing his importance as an artist. The book also includes illustrative photographs of Parr and the people and places of his career and a special appendix shows some of his many collections of ephemera from wallpaper to commemorative plates, lapel badges to souvenir models of Lenin and JFK. £ 150

Val Williams -- Warworks: Women, Photography and the Iconography of War Virago 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

William Carlos Williams -- Journey to Love Random House (New York) 1955 . VG copy in publishers grey cloth in VG bright dustjacket. with small chip at head of spine and 1mm closed tear on rear panel 87pp. Attractive copy of the first edition of title Williams considered to be amongst his best work. Wallace A41. Photograph on request. £ 100

Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 60

Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 20

Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series)   Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5

Marjorie Williams -- William Shenstone; A Chapter in 18th Century Taste Cornish Brothers 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publihsers cloth backed boards. 152pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Marjorie Williams to her Sister Winifred and dated November 1935. Winifred proof read and assisted Marjorie's Shenstone studies. £ 150

Merryn Williams -- Six Women Novelists Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 8

Ned Williams -- Cinemas of the Black Country Uralia Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of signed limited edition of 1000 copies this being Number 724. Also included is the 20pp Supplement published the following year. £ 90

Penry Williams -- The Council in the Marches of Wales under Elizabeth I University of Wales 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 385pp + folding map. 1st edition of scarce study of the business and machinery of the Council and the developing political struggles. £ 25

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 35

Daniel Williams (Ed) -- Early Tudor England : Proceedings of the 1987 Harlaxton Symposium Boiydell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket marked on rear panel. 240pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 50

Glyndwr Williams (Ed) -- Documents Relating to Anson's Voyage Round the World 1740 - 1744 Navy Records Society 1967 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 150

Charles K. / N Williams II / Bookidis -- Corinth; The Centenary 1896-1996 (Corinth: Results of Excavations conducted by the American School of Classical Studies in Athens; Vol XX.) The American School of Classical Studies at Athens 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Elizabeth / Anne / Malcolm Williamson / Riches / Higgs -- Glasgow (Buildings of Scotland) Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 701pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Bill Willingham -- Fables; Animal Farm Vertigo 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Bill Willingham -- Fables: Legends in Exile Vertigo 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Daniel Willis -- The Emerald City: And Other Essays on the Architectural Imagination Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. 1st edition. In this book, the author takes us on a flight of imagination that never strays far from the most tangible, even intimate subjects. It suggests that architecture is as vital as ever, and draws on a number of literary texts including the "Wizard Of Oz" and the "Tower of Babel." It also challenges readers to rethink their participation in the built environment, and the text is accompanied by the author's original illustrations which link the forms and forces surrounding architecture at the end of the 20th-century in thought-provoking ways. £ 15

Deborah Willis -- Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers 1840 to the Present Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Jerome Willis -- The Last Adventurers Hurst and Blackett 1937 . Some spotting else VG in rubbed publishers cloth. 288pp + adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael D. Willis -- Temples of Gopaksetra: A Regional History of Architecture and Sculpture, AD 600 - 900  British Museum 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 13

Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 65

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40

Robert / John Willis Willis / Clark -- The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright clean set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket's. 2425pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of classic title. This three volume set of Robert Willis' monumental architectural history of the University of Cambridge, first published in 1886 in a revised and extended edition by his nephew J. W. Clark, are reprinted here in their entirety. Its unique collection of over three hundred plans, antiques and specially commissioned engravings makes this an indispensable work of reference on Cambridge architecture. £ 150

Deborah / Rodger C. Willis-Braithwaite / Birt -- VanDerZee: Photographer, 1886-1983   Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. James VanDerZee was one of the great American photographers of the 20th century and the leading African-American photographer of his day. This survey of his work includes his late portraits, as well as many of his best-known photographs and some new discoveries. There are also two revealing essays, one by Deborah Willis, author of "Black Photographers, 1840-1988", which shows how VanDerZee used his artistic powers to shape a collective image of his world, and a biographical text by Rodger Birt that tells the story of the discovery of VanDerZee by the world outside Harlem in 1969. £ 40

Colin Willock -- Wildfight - A History of Conservation Jonathan Cape 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

John Wilmerding -- The Artist's Mount Desert: American Painters on the Maine Coast Princeton University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. In this work the author has brought together individual studies of the artists who painted Mount Desert Island off the Maine coast in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Wilmerding demonstrates that Mount Desert has had an enduring appeal for artists and visitors, much like other great sites of national geography, such as Yosemite, Yellowstone, and Niagara Falls. This coastal region of the northeast captured the imaginations of several generations of American painters, and each generation attached its own meaning to the island. These changing meanings reveal both the history of American landscape painting as well as cultural concerns of each era. As Wilmerding states, "Part of the island's continuing allure is that a fixed point of geography can inspire such diverse visual responses and stylistic treatments as the romantic realism of the early Hudson River painters, the crystalline luminism of artists in the middle of the 19th century, the variants of Impressionism practiced at century's end, and the new modes of representation in the 20th approaching aspects of abstraction." The figures most central to this chronology are the pioneers, Thomas Doughty, Alvan Fisher, and Thomas Cole, who generalized and romanticized nature in their visits of the 1830s and 1840s, Fitz Hugh Lane in the 1850s, and Frederic Edwin Church in the 1850s and 1860s. Each drew and painted extensively at Mount Desert. In particular, they recorded the northern sunsets in forms that made Americans give serious thought to the significance of their country's geography and its destiny. Other artists, among them William Stanley Haseltine, Sanford Gifford, John Marin, Marsden Hartley, and, more recently, Richard Estes, continued to come to Mount Desert and to find in its light, air, and rock formations the kind of scenery that inspired a rich diversity of visual expressions. £ 50

Catharine Anne Wilson -- A New Lease on Life: Landlords, Tenants and Immigrants in Ireland and Canada McGill-Queen's University Press 1994 . Fine in publisherrs cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Clare Wilson -- In the Gardens of Impressionism Vendome 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Derek Wilson -- The Circumnavigators Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward O. Wilson -- In Search of Nature (Penguin Press Science) Penguin 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Gillian Wilson -- European Clocks in the J.Paul Getty Museum Getty 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Maurice Wilson -- Coastal Craft Carrington 1947 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

Nerissa Wilson -- Gypsies and Gentlemen; The Life and Times of the Leisure Caravan Columbus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 10

A. N. Wilson -- Scandal Hamish Hamilton 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 5

A. N. Wilson -- Unguarded Hours Secker and Warburg 1978 . Inscription on endpaper, slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in slightly creased very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of the Author's scarce second book. £ 150

Richard Wilson -- Heatwave Ikon Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers slightly dusty wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Teddy Wilson -- Teddy Wilson Talks Jazz (Bayou Series) Continuum 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. Teddy Wilson worked with innumerable jazz musicians during his varied and colourful life. He first became known in the small groups led by Benny Goodman, and through his series of recordings with jazz singer Billie Holiday. This is a posthumous account of his life and career, covering his associations with critic and producer John Hammond, jazz clarinettist Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday and fellow pianists such as Earl Hines and Art Tatum. It also includes recollections of Al Capone, jazz pioneer Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Smith and Lester Young, and an insider's account of working with Benny Goodman, who wrote the foreword to the book. The book also contains a discography of the artist's recordings. £ 10

C. Anne Wilson (Ed) -- Food and Society:Traditional Food East and West of the Pennines Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 220pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers from the Third Leeds Symposium on Food History. Yorkshire pudding and Grasmere gingerbread are two of the better known aspects of the Pennine region's food history, but the Northern English counties of Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cumbria have distinctive food traditions and recipes. Using traditional recipes where appropriate, this volume explores some of the social and geographical reasons behind the Pennines varied and localized food history. Chapters cover the early food traditions of Lakeland, recent traditional food in Lancashire, the influence of 18th century cookery on a North Yorkshire 19th century village, and a detailed history of the Yorkshire pudding. An account of the reactions of early travellers to the regional dishes, and the role of provincial Northern recipe book publishers combine to build a picture of the region's diet and social history. £ 20

J. Wilson Bareau -- Manet and the Sea Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Juliet / Manuela B. Wilson-Bareau / Mena Marques -- Goya: Truth and Fantasy; The Smaller Paintings Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Goya's small-scale paintings, which will open at the Museo del Prado in Madrid in November 1993 and move to the Royal Academy in London in March 1994. Consisting of about a hundred works, the exhibition will survey Goya's oeuvre throughout his career. It will include all the surviving sketches for his tapestry cartoons - enchanting decorative works still in an 18th-century idiom, yet also the first paintings in which Goya began to explore a genuinely Spanish vein of realism. Sketches for his major altarpieces, dating from the 1770s to 1820, provide evidence of his ability to work out large-scale compositions on a miniature scale, yet with the same intensity of expression as the final works. The little cabinet pictures of 1793-4, painted after his recovery from a near-fatal illness, are among his most intense and personal creations. Illustrating scenes of fire and shipwreck, brigands, madmen, bull-fights and fairgrounds, they contain the kernal of the artistic language that he was to develop throughout the rest of his career. Also included will be his tragi-comic scenes of witchcraft, and more sombre scenes of violence and resistance painted as Spain came under Napoleon's domination, as well as most of his celebrated small portraits, and finally the miniature low life scenes painted in his last years while in exile in France. The title of the exhibition is taken from a letter in which Goya refers to the way in which small pictures allow him to give free reign to his "capricho [fantasy] and invention", and there is no doubt that the exhibition and accompanying catalogue will be both an important contribution to scholarship and a fascinating opportunity to see a broad selection of the work of one of the greatest and most original artists of all time. £ 50

Alan F. Wilt -- Food for War: Agriculture and Rearmament in Britain before the Second World War Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Food for War is a ground-breaking study of Britain's food and agricultural preparations in the 1930s as the nation once again made ready for war. Historians writing about 1930s Britain have usually focused on the Depression, appeasement, or political, military, and industrial concerns. None have dealt adequately with another significant topic, food and agriculture, as the nation moved, albeit reluctantly, from peace to war. In this new account Alan F. Wilt makes right this omission by examining in depth the relationship between food, agriculture, and the nation's preparations for war. He reveals how food and agriculture became closely linked to rearmament as early as 1936; that the government's preparations in this sector, as contrasted with other areas of the economy, were relatively well-developed when war broke out in 1936; and that rural and farm interests well understood the effect that war would have on their way of life. He argues that food and agriculture need to be integrated into the more general historical discourse, for what happened in Britain in the 1930s not only set the stage for World War II, but also contributed to a more robust agriculture in the decades that followed. £ 40

Andrew Wilton -- The Swagger Portrait: Grand Manner Portraiture in Britain from Van Dyck to Augustus John 1630 - 1930 Tate 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Wilton -- Turner and the Sublime British Museum 1981 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 12

Andrew / Ilaria Wilton / Bignamini (Ed) -- The Grand Tour: Lure of Italy in the Eighteenth Century Tate Publishing 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important and suddenly very elusive Catalogue. £ 125

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Photograph on request. £ 275

William Kurtz Wimsatt -- The Portraits of Alexander Pope Yale University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased at extremities. 391pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of this catalogue raisonne of Pope portraits arranged chronologically and including full notes and biographical background. £ 65

Edgar Wind -- Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased and with small closed tear at head of spine. 230pp + 77 Illustrations. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

Alan Windsor -- Peter Behrens: Architect and Designer 1868 - 1940 Architectural Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

Humphrey Wine -- Claude; The Poetic Landscape National Gallery Of Art 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15

J. Wines -- De - Architecture Rizzoli 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul S. Wingert -- The Sculpture of Negro Africa Columbia University Press 1950 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 96p + 118 photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 30

Hans Maria Wingler -- Oskar Kokoschka; The Work of the Painter Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in defective dustjacket in rubbed card slipcase. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 65

Hans M. Wingler -- The Bauhaus: Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago MIT 1969 . Lightest of fading to spine else Near Fine in white decorated cloth in black slipcase. 653pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. 1st English Language edition of the Revised Edition of 1968 of this important study. £ 75

J. Winick -- Day of Vengeance (Countdown to Infinite Crisis) DC 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 8

Judd Winick -- Outsiders; Crisis Intervention DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Judd Winick -- Outsiders: Wanted DC 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Judd / Matthew Winick / Clark -- Outsiders Volume Five: The Good Fight DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Klaus - Jurgen Winkler -- Die Architektur am Bauhaus in Weimar (Gebundene Ausgabe) Bauwesen (Berlin) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. German Text. 1st edition. £ 25

Godfrey Winn -- P. Q. 17. Hutchinson 1954 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 219pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 10

Garry Winograd -- Figments From the Real World (Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography) Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Essay by John Szarkowski. £ 75

John De S. Winser -- Short Sea: Long War; Cross - Channel Ships Naval and Military Service in World War II World Ship Society 1997 . VG bright copy in cpublishers card decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jay Winter -- Sites of Memory, Sites of Mourning: The Great War in European Cultural History Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Ron Winter -- The Run of the Tide: Forty Years of Coastal and Channel Cruising in Wooden Boats Patrick Stephens 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

C. W. R. Winter -- Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Emanuel Winternitz -- Musical Instruments and Their Symbolism in Western Art Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 240p + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 60

Jeanette Winterson -- Sexing the Cherry Bloomsbury 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition of Author's 4th book. £ 5

Heinfried Wischermann -- Fonthill Abbey; Studien zur profanen Neugotik Englands im 18. Jahrhundert Freiburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 369ppm + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation to him on endpaper. £ 60

Caroline Wiseman -- Elisabeth Frink: Original Prints Catalogue Raisonne Art Books International 1998 . Front board bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 250

Caroline Wiseman -- Elisabeth Frink: Original Prints Catalogue Raisonne Art Books International 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 295

Carter Wiseman -- The Architecture of I. M. Pei: With an Illustrated Catalogue of the Buildings and Projects 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. This revised edition of the first full-length study of I.M. Pei, one of the world's greatest architects, includes a chapter on Pei's work since 1990, when he established a new relationship with his firm that enabled him to pursue more small scale, personal commissions. Illustrated from the rich archives of Pei Cobb Freed & Partners, this book charts Pei's progress from his birth in China in 1917 through every milestone in his career to his pre-eminent position today. The author, noted architecture critic Carter Wiseman, has supplemented extensive and meticulous research with many hours of conversation with Pei, his family, his associates and his clients. Wiseman focuses his text on the buildings of special relevance to Pei's career, and, whether discussing Pei's pyramid for the Louvre, the Kennedy Library or the Myerson Symphony Center, he carefully considers the project's architectural, sociological and personal dimensions. One sees how Pei's artistic vision has emerged, how he has deftly met the demands of each new situation and client, and how his charismatic personality has affected events. Scores of colour photographs present Pei's buildings in all their variety, from the urban grandeur of the Dallas City Hall to the daring innovation of the Bank of China skyscraper. Dozens of revealing drawings, plans and models as well as personal and documentary photographs make this volume the only comprehensive visual record of Pei's work. £ 25

Ludwig Wittgenstein -- Remarks on Colour: Parallel Text Blackwell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 63pp. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe. £ 8

Gregory Wittkopp (Ed) -- Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art Abrams 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Saarinen House, the home of Finnish-American architect and designer Eliel Saarinen and textile designer Loja Saarinen at Cranbrook Academy of Art, the graduate school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an important 1920s American house and the site of a dramatic garden. This book documents the history and diverse design elements of the house and garden, which have been recently restored. The house is Saarinen's expression of his belief that life and art are inextricably bound within a framework that encompasses all realms of design. The photographs document the results of the restoration of the residence: the original layout and colour schemes, Loja's textiles, long-lost furnishings, and the garden. £ 75

Rudolf Wittkower -- Studies in the Italian Baroque (The Collected Essays of Rudolf Wittkower) Thames & Hudson 1982 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Robert Wojtowicz -- Lewis Mumford and American Modernism: Eutopian Theories for Architecture and Urban Planning Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Lewis Mumford and American Modernism examines the career and writings of America's leading critic of architecture. The author of numerous books on the history of architecture, Mumford focused on the roles that technology and urbanism have played in modern civilisation. One of the first to write appreciatively of the achievements of the Chicago school, he was also a fervent supporter of Frank Lloyd Wright, whose buildings embodied the organic, rather than technological, basis for modern architecture that Mumford strongly advocated. Indeed, his writings have proved to be prescient, forming the basis for architecture and urban planning at a time of transition and redefinition at the end of the twentieth century. £ 50

Alison Wolf -- An Adult Approach to Further Education: How to Reverse the Destruction of Adult and Vocational Education Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Tom Wolfe -- The Purple Decades: A Reader Farrar Straus Giroux (New York.) 1982 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly faded) slipcase 397pp. Numer 400 of a limited signed edition of 450 copies of the 1st edition of this selection of Wolfe's Writings. £ 75

Marv Wolfman -- Nightwing; Love and War DC 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25

Diane Wolfthal -- Images of Rape: The 'Heroic' Tradition and its Alternatives Cambridge University Press 1999 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Richard Wollheim -- Art and its Objects Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Nicolas Wolz -- Zeitalter der Weltkriege 03. Das lange Warten: Kriegserfahrungen deutscher und britischer Seeoffiziere 1914 bis 1918 Schoeningh Ferdinand Gmbh 2008 . Fine in publishers decorqated boards. 519pp. 1st edition. German text. £ 22

David Womersley -- The Transformation of The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth-Century English Literature and Thought) Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket wihich is faded (evenly) on the spine. 318pp. 1st edition of an elusive title with the booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 60

David Womersley (Ed) -- Religious Scepticism; Contemporary Responses to Gibbon Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 15

Brian Wood -- DMZ; Body of a Journalist Vertigo 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8

Christopher S. Wood -- The Vienna School Reader: Politics and Art Historical Method in the 1930s Zone Books 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 485pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Ernest Alan Wood -- A History of Thorpe - le - Soken to the year 1890 Webb 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

John Wood -- America and the Daguerreotype University of Iowa 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Margaret Wood -- The English Mediaeval House Ferndale 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Tom Wood -- Bus Odyssey Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition, 1st issue Signed by Tom Wood on title page. £ 125

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Leon Walras: Critical Assessments Three Volumes Complete (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series) Routledge 1993 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Three volumes. 281+ 438 + 176pp. 1st editions. New. Leon Walras (1834 - 1910) is widely regarded as the founder of mathematical economics. His principal work Elements of Pure Economics marks a critical point of departure for the discipline, as it includes the origins of General Equilibrium Theory. Through a system of simultaneous equations Walras attempted to demonstrate that all prices and quantities are uniquely and simultaneously determined. He also asserted the principle of marginal utility These volumes provide students of economics and economic thought with immediate access to Leon Walras thought and economics, and show how his work has been received and modified by others. £ 295

Marcus Wood (Ed) -- The Poetry of Slavery: An Anglo - American Anthology 1764 - 1866 Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. 1st edition. Collects the most important works of poetry generated by English and North American slavery. Mixing poetry by the major Anglo-American Romantic poets (Blake, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Whittier, Longfellow, Lowell, Whitman, Melville, Dickinson) with curious, and sometimes brilliant verse by a range of now forgotten literary figures, the anthology is designed to aid students and teachers address the Anglo-American cultural inheritance of slavery. £ 19

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Bertil Ohlin: Critical Assessments (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series); Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1995 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 322 + 360 + 362 + 334pp. 1st editions. New. Bertil Ohlin was one of the founding figures of modern international trade theory, and hence one of the prime movers in twentieth century economics. A leading member of the Stockholm School, he was a student of Gustav Cassel. His work on macroeconomics, with its use of such concepts as the propensity to consume, the liquidity preference and the multiplier, made him an important precurser of Keynes. However it is his work in international trade which has had the most significant legacy. This was most fully expressed in his 1933 work Interregional and International Trade and has been immortalized thereafter as hecksher-Ohlin Trade Theory. Bertil Ohlin : Critical Assessments brings together some 110 articles on this great economist, analysing his life, his work, and his impact on modern economic analysis. Whilst all aspects of his work are addressed, the greatest emphasis is on his impact on the development of modern trade theory. The collection includes articles by Paul Samuelson, Don Patinkin, and Rudiger Dornbusch and will be an invaluable work of reference for anyone studying the development of modern economics. £ 100

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments: Second Series (Critical Assessments Series) Routledge 1994 . Mint set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering in matching slipcase. 2344pp. Four volumes. 8vo. The Complete Second series of this important collection. John Maynard Keynes is universally acknowledged as both the greatest and the most influential economist of the twentieth century. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series sets a new benchmark in Keynes scholarship by making available 150 of the most significant journal articles on Keynes and his economics. In the last decade interest in Keynes has reached a new height. The period has seen the completion of the 30 volume Collected works of Keynes and the publication of several major biographies, bringing much new material to light and stimulating intense debate. There has been a growing recognition of the importance of Keynes's philosophical writings, both for the understanding of his economics and as philosophical contributions in their own right. At the same time that the new classical economics first displaced mainstream Keynesian economics, only to be superseded itself by the new Keynesianism'. All of this has made Keynes and his work the focus of more attention than ever. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series includes all of the key articles to have appearded in this period. It includes contributions from such distinguished economists as Paul Samuelson, James Tobin, J.K. Galbraith and G.L.S. Shackle and collects articles from an incredible range of journals, emphasizing the unique diversity and quality of the literature on Keynes. The result is an essential reference for any scholar working on Keynes. classical economics first displaced £ 295

John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 380 + 448 + 425 +423pp. 1st editions. New. Alfred Marshall remains one of the most significant figures in the development of economic analysis. The publication of Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments in 1982 established a new benchmark in the study of Marshall and his economics. However, since its publication there have been considerable developments in Marshall scholarship. Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series contains the most significant new contributions, as well as some articles which have come to light since publication of the earlier set. The centenary of the first publication of Marshall's The Principles of Economics stimulated much new work, demonstrating the range as well as the depth of Marshall's work. Articles reproduced here address issues such as gender and ethics as well as more traditionally Marshallian themes such as the theory of the firm and equilibrium. Authors represented include Piero Sraffa, Dennis Robertson, Nicholas Kaldor, Joseph Schumpeter and John Whitaker. £ 175

Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 55

Charles L. Woodard -- Ancestral Voice: Conversations with N.Scott Momaday University of Nebraska Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25

George Woodcock -- The Greeks in India Faber 1966 . Some annotations (in pencil) else VG copy in publishers cloth. 199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 35

Sally Woodcock (Ed) -- Big Pictures: Problems and Solutions for Treating Outsize Paintings Archetype 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. illustrated. 1st edition. Big pictures offer challenges far greater than an enlarged surface area and outsize dimensions, and this publication documents situations faced by both conservators and curators when working with paintings ranging in scale from unusually large portrait miniatures to panoramas. Solutions for the problems presented by pictures too large for lorries, unable to fit through windows and doors and beyond the dimensions of any lining table are described in detail, discussing work in a range of formats, including friezes, theatre cloths and ceiling paintings. These projects demonstrate how large-scale works of art can be moved, treated, displayed and stored safely and efficiently and reveal the ingenuity, flexibility and audacity required when dealing with big pictures. £ 18

Thomas / John Martin Woodcock / Robinson -- Heraldry in Historic Houses of Great Britain Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40

Susan Woodford -- The Trojan War in Ancient Art Duckworth 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

A. G. Woodhead -- The Study of Greek Inscriptions Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG clean and bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 18

Francis Woodman -- The Architectural History of King's College Chapel: Its Place in the Development of Late Gothic Architecture in England and France Routledge 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title £ 65

Richard Woodman -- 1805 John Murray 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 209pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Four: More Days, More Dollars: The Universal Bucket Chain 1885-1920 History Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue and signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. By the end of the 19th Century the British Merchant Navy had become the world s largest carrier of people, manufactured goods and raw materials, supporting the growing populations of Canada, Australia and New Zealand within the British Empire and providing a universal service to all parts of the world. Almost every British family had a member serving in merchant ships whose variety and type are bedazzling in these last years of sail and the final coming of age of both the ocean liner and the deep-sea tramp-ship. All this was achieved against a ceaseless struggle against the elements and then, after 1914, against the malice of a new enemy, the German U-Boat, which brought Britain close to surrender in 1917. Only the dogged courage of an almost defenceless Merchant Navy avoided this catastrophe. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Two: Britannia's Realm: in Support of the State 1763 - 1816 History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Fiddler's Green Volume Five; 1921 - 2010 History Press 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. Plunged into depression after a brief, post-war boom, the ships and men of the British merchant navy found themselves called upon to repeat their sacrifice to the menace of German hostility within twenty years of the end of the 'war to end all wars'. For over three years, until the Royal Navy bettered the German U-Boat, the merchant navy maintained the supply of food, raw materials and the sinews of war against appalling odds until victory ushered in a new age of peace and prosperity. It was not to last for long. Within a generation the merchant navy had all but vanished, its companies wound up, its men and women cast aside, its loss to the nation yet to be appreciated in one of the quietest yet most fundamental changes to affect this country at the end of the millennium. The final instalment in Richard Woodman's ground-breaking five-volume series is as richly illustrated as the previous four and draws to a conclusion this critically acclaimed study into the history and development of the merchant navy. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy:Neptune's Trident: Spices and Slaves 1500 - 1507 (History of the British Merchant Navy One) Tempus 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 352pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. New title. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A King's Cutter John Murray 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 170pp. 1st edition, 1st issue signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 100

Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. £ 45

Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1995 . VG vbright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 532pp. Illustrated £ 15

Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25

Richard Woodman -- In Distant Waters John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Nathaniel Drinkwater title Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 60

Richard Woodman -- The Real Cruel Sea; The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1943 John Murray 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 781pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is boldly signed by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st editions of this title are becoming elusive. £ 75

Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20

Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation ( 'To Charlie with best wishes') by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50

Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 40

Richard Woodman -- The Victory of Seapower; Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814 Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 25

Richard Woodman -- Under False Colours John Murray 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition of Nathaniel Drinkwater novel signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25

Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition, 1st issue of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 10

Jim / Art Woodring / Wetherell -- Star Wars: Jabba the Hutt Boxtree 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Thomas Woodrooffe -- The Battle of the Atlantic Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert / Nicola Woods / Shelton -- An Atlas of Victorian Mortality Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Donald Woodward -- Men at Work: Labourers and Building Craftsmen in the Towns of Northern England, 1450 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's Copy. £ 50

Jack Woody (Ed) -- George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1956 Twelvetrees Press 1983 . VG copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 60

Christopher / Rosemarie Wool / Trockel -- Parkett 33: Wool & Trockel Parkett Verlag 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 165pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Virginia Woolf -- Jacob's Room Hogarth Press 1922 . Dusty and marked yellow publishers cloth, 2cm tear to edge of spine, title label to spine chipped and creased, internally VG bright copy. 290pp + 14p publishers catalogue. 1st edition, 1st impression. Booklabel of Lyceum Club and Richard Garnett on front pastedown and ink inscription 'given by The Hon. Lady Barrington'. The first full-length book to be published by the Hogarth Press, and its publication marks the moment when the Woolfs decided to run the Press as a business concern instead of the small-scale private press set-up of the previous five years. Photograph on request. £ 250

Rosemary Woolf -- Art and Doctrine: Essays on Medieval Literature Hambledon 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays edited by Heather O' Donoghue. £ 12

Linda Woolley -- Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries Victoria & Albert Museum 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 28

Nigel Worden -- The Making of Modern South Africa: Conquest, Apartheid, Democracy (Historical Association Studies) Blackwell 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 198pp. £ 13

William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 350

Francis Wormald -- Collected Writings; Two Volumes Complete Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press 1984 / 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 253 + 242pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60

Ken Worpole -- Here Comes the Sun: Architecture and Public Space in Twentieth Century European Culture Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. This work looks at how social reformers, planners and architects in the early 20th century tried to remake the city in the image of a sunlit, ordered utopia. Worpole concentrates less on buildings and more on the planning of the spaces in between - the parks, squares, promenades and pools. £ 10

Jan Woudstra (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Seven Number Two Winter 1999 Garden History Society 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Indian Gardening Tradition and Lady Gardeners in Ireland. £ 10

Brian Wragg -- The Life and Works of John Carr of York Oblong 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photograpahs. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

John Wraight -- The Swiss and the British Michael Russell (Salisbury) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive study with bibliography of relations between Switzerland and Britain. £ 5

Christopher Wren -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632 - 1723 with Contributions by Paul Waterhouse, Reginald Blomfield, Stanley C Ramsey etc Architectural Press 1923 . Internally VG bright copy in dusty rubbed cloth backed boards. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 20

Stephen Wren -- Parentalia or Memoirs of the Family of the Wrens but chiefly of Sir Christopher Wren Gregg Press 1965 . Spine a litle faded else VG in publishers red cloth. Attractive facsimile including folding plates from the RIBA 'Heirloom' copy. £ 125

Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Wright -- Poussin Paintings: A Catalogue Raisonne Jupiter 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like vey slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 30

Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 450

Dudley Wright -- Druidism; The Ancient Faith of Britain EP (Wakefield) 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1924. £ 10

Elixabeth Mary Wright -- Rustic Speech and Folk Lore Oxford University Press 1913 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt 341pp + 1p Addendum. 1st edition of elusive and important study which includes chapters on dialect speakers, corruptions and Calendar Lore. £ 25

Thomas Wright -- History of Ludlow and its Neighbourhood forming a Popular Sketch of the Welsh Border Jones (Ludlow) 1852 . Rebacked, else VG tight copy in contemporary brown cloth, internally clean and bright. ii + 541pp. Attractive copy. £ 75

R. Wright -- The Bureaucrats' Domain: Space and the Public Interest in Victoria 1836 - 84 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of how the Settlement of Colonial Victoria developed. £ 50

Virginia Wright -- Modern Furniture in Canada 1920 to 1970 University of Toronto Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 20

Atkins E. Wulstan -- The Elgar - Atkins Friendship David & Charles 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Isabel Wunsche (Ed) -- Galka E. Scheyer and the Blue Four: Correspondence 1924 - 1945 Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Gordon Wyatt -- Maps of Bucks Barracuda Books (Buckingham) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited and Designed by Clive Birch. Limited Edition (out of series copy). £ 15

John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10

Deborah Wye -- Louise Bourgeois Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 34

Dan Wylie -- Myth of Iron: Shaka in History James Currey 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 615pp. We know very little about Shaka. This statement may come as a surprise, since over the decades we have heard a great deal about this most famous - or infamous - of Zulu leaders. People will be familiar with a cluster of dramatic stories about Shaka, derived from school or university textbooks, museums, the film Zulu, television programmes, or word of mouth. Most of these stories have come to sound so familiar that they generally pass unquestioned. Virtually everything about the popular portrait is wrong. Dan Wylie re-examines what pretends to be the biography. He lays out all the available evidence on Shaka's reign. What emerges is a work of historical detection. There are many Zulu oral testimonies. These are as flawed - even if just as entertaining - as the four main white eyewitness accounts of Shaka's last four years. Like Jesus of Nazareth, hefty attention is paid to the end of his life, while other areas attract no evidence at all. DAN WYLIE teaches in the Department of English at Rhodes University in Grahamstown North America: Ohio U Press; South Africa: University of KwaZulu-Natal Press £ 30

Donovan Wylie -- The Maze Granta 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Esme Wynne - Tyson (Ed) -- Porphyry on Abstinence from Animal Food Centaur 1965 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse