Authors - W

Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 15

Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 varied papers published in honour of Muriel Clara Bradbrook. £ 20

Hope / Alex Bagenal / Wood -- Planning for Good Acoustics Methuen 1931 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 415pp. 236 Illustrations and Plans. 1st edition of this important study with detailed sections on Acoustic details of Churches, Cinemas and Theatres. With the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 75

Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 65

Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 20

N. L. / E. K. / R. J. Biggs / Lloyd / Wilson -- Graph Theory 1736-1936 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. Corrected edition fo title first published in the preceding year. £ 40

Marlin L. / Christopher J. Bowles / Whelan (Ed) -- Restoration of Endangered Species: Conceptual Issues, Planning and Implementation Cambridge University Press 1996 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. 1st edition. £ 25

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Cornell / Richard Capa / Whelan -- Cornell Capa Photographs Bulfinch (New York) 1992 . Near Fine copy in grey publishers cloth in VG dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine. 216pp. Illustrated with 179 reproductions of Capa's Work. 1st edition. £ 100

Mary Ann / Sarah Bird Caws / Wright -- Bloomsbury and France: Art and Friends Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive study. This volume presents a literary and visual overview of the interchange between France and England as experienced by members of the Bloomsbury group of writers and artists, including Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Clive Bell, Roger Fry, Lytton Strachey, and Dora Carrington during the years 1906-1939, particularly their travels and sojourns in France which shaped much of their thinking, their painting, and to some extent their writing. £ 50

Susan / Suzanne Chivers / Woloszynska -- Gardens of the Heart  Chatto and Windus 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

(Churchill, W.S.) -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume 11 (Series 6) Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 449pp. 1st edition which contains 12 Papers on Churchill being the Proceedings of the Churchill in the Twenty-First Century Conference held in January 2001. Volume eleven of the sixth series includes the following articles: Presidential Address: Britain and the World in the Eighteenth Century; The Blues, the Folk, and African-American History; A Profane History of Early Modern Oaths; Re-thinking Politeness in Eighteenth-Century England: Moll King's Coffee House and the Significance of 'Flash Talk'; Fifteenth-Century Durham and the Problem of Provincial Liberties in England and the Wider Territories of the English Crown; Churchill in the Twenty-First Century; The Three Careers of Winston Churchill; Churchill and Democracy; Churchill and the British Monarchy; Churchill and the Trade Unions; Churchill and the Premiership; Churchill and the Conservative Party; Churchill and the Two 'Evil Empires'; Churchill and the American Alliance; Churchill and East-West Detente. £ 22

Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Penelope / Alan G. Curtis / Wilkinson -- Barbara Hepworth: A Retrospective Tate Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 46

R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15

Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 60

Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 100

Louise / Richard Durning / Wrigley (Ed) -- Gender & Architecture Wiley 2000 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Gender and architecture is a growing area of teaching and research - however there are very few books devoted entirely to its study. This series of case study essays is designed with the student in mind, providing a framework where gender can be explored further. Chronologically structured over the period 1500-2000, from the birth of the modern through to the post-modern, the book looks at how architecture is gendered in terms of its profession, its uses and its meaning in the West. It also includes a contrasting essay on the Orient. The essays include contributions from literary and cultural historians as well as architectural historians, with as much attention paid to the historical analysis of masculinity as to femininity. £ 65

P. J. / R. M. / N. R. Edwards / May / Webb (Ed) -- Large Scale Ecology and Conservation Biology (British Ecological Society Symposium Series) Blackwell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. What will be the ecological consequences of rapid climatic change? What rate of exploitation of deep sea fish stocks is sustainable? Can we predict the dynamics of epidemic diseases such as AIDS? Where should we direct our conservation efforts in the face of the accelerating rate of loss of biodiversity? A fundamental issue in our attempts to answer these and other questions, is whether we can make ecological predictions at a scale appropriate to the pressing environmental problems that need to be addressed. £ 50

Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Eberhard / Fritz Engelmann / Obst Wolf -- Snakes; Biology, Behaviour and Relationship to Man Croom Helm 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition. £ 15

Paul / Marcus / Boris Falla / Wheler / Unbeagaun -- The Oxford Russian Dictionary Oxford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1340pp. 1st edition. With approximately 180,000 words and phrases and 290,000 translations, this dictionary amalgamates and updates "The Oxford English-Russian Dictionary" and "The Oxford Russian-English Dictionary". New material includes more than 5000 words and phrases, reflecting changes in both languages since the appearance of the parent works, and the transcription of every English headword into the International Phonetic Alphabet. The work includes a critical guide to the pronunciation of the English entries - greatly increasing the work's usefulness to native Russian speakers. Typographically enhanced to offer ease of consultation, this is a beneficial reference for students, translators and business people alike. £ 13

Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 225

Raymond / Michael Flower / Wynn Jones -- Lloyd's of London; An Illustrated History David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Judi / John C. Freeman / Welchman -- The Dada and Surrealist Word-image MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers boards in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Anne / Giles French / Waterfield -- Below Stairs: 400 Years of Servants' Portraits   National Portrait Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Below Stairs" is a study of servant portraiture in Britain and is illustrated with works by Hogarth, Gainsborough and Stubbs. Continuing the examination of traditional domestic life explored in the films "Gosford Park" and "Remains of the Day", "Below Stairs" is also the subject of a BBC Four documentary. Featuring portraits of all ranks of servant the book illustrates the shifting organisation of households through the centuries, and the highly complex relationships between employers and employees. Traditionally, portraiture in Britain has concentrated on recording the upper classes and the celebrated. Instead, "Below Stairs" explores the representation of the servant, be it in a grand or modest household, in the country or in the town, at the royal courts or at colleges and clubs. This groundbreaking selection of paintings and photographs tells a fascinating story about power, class and human relationships spanning over 400 years of social and economic history. £ 18

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC-AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 75

John / Max Gilmour / Walters -- Wild Flowers (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 241pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 12

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 40

Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustraqted throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 110

David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 18

Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 40

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 10

Liz / Val Heron / Williams -- Illuminations: Women Writing on Photography from the 1850's to the Present I B Tauris & Co Ltd 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 521pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

P. J. / S. Hilton / Wylie -- Homology Theory: An Introduction to Algebraic Topology Cambridge University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 484pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 125

Michael / Malcolm Jacobs / Warner -- Phaidon Companion to Art and Artists in the British Isles Phaidon 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. Useful Illustrated guide to places with Artist's associations. 1st edition. £ 15

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 25

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15

Frank Lloyd Wright -- Modern Architecture being the Kahn Lectures for 1930 Princeton University Press 1931 1987 . Slightest of rubbing and bumping to one corner, Small mark on front board else VG tight copy in Art Deco style Lloyd Wright designed decorated boards 115pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive 1st edition of this important Lloyd Wright title as issued (without dustjacket). Digital Image on request. £ 250

Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 40

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 60

Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain: Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946  Leicester University Press 1997 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. Marking the 50th anniversary of the Britain Can Make It (BCMI) exhibition, this collection of essays, documents and commentaries is a re-examination of a major design initiative in the immediate post-war period. BCMI encapsulated many of the problems which the newly-founded Council of Industrial Design was to face over the following decades: the tensions between a state-funded body, with its metropolitan bias, and British manufacturing industry located in the industrial regions; persuading the public that "good" modern design had a key role in everyday life; and the manifestation of a particular set of social and cultural values in the selection of exhibits and the means of design propaganda. The book draws on the documentary sources in the Design Council Archive. £ 18

J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Joel / Colin Meyerowitz / Westerbeck -- Bystander: A History of Street Photography Little Brown 2001 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 446pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive important title. £ 80

Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

R. / A. / J. Moss / Watson / Ollason -- Animal Population Dynamics (Outline Studies in Ecology) Chapman and Hall 1982 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Sandy / Geoff / John Nairne / Dunlop / Wyver -- State of the Art: Ideas and Images in the 1980's Chatto and Windus 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 20

Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 85

Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Frederic J. / Arnold Osborn / Whittick -- The New Towns: The Answer to Megalopolis MIT (Massachusetts) 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.456pp. Illustrated throughout. Completely revised and reset edition of important title first published in 1963. £ 55

Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 45

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 75

Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20

Peter / Anne Pennoyer / Walker -- The Architecture of Warren and Wetmore Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. Producing over three hundred major projects, including Grand Central Terminal, Warren and Wetmore grasped the stylistic requirements and tastes of the vibrant period before the Great Depression. They were responsible for some of New York's most memorable buildings - powerful emblems of the era. With new and historic photographs, drawings and plans, and a catalogue raisonne and employee roster, this is the definitive source about a practice that made an indelible imprint on the American landscape. £ 30

Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 50

Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 12

Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams (Studies in Architecture & Culture) Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 50

George Charles / Harold R. / Donald Ramsey / Sleeper / Watson -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from "Architectural Graphic Standards" 1940-1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. 4to. This book offers a wealth of valuable, hard-to-find technical information on mid-twentieth-century building materials and systems, all carefully selected from the Fourth (1951) through Seventh (1981) editions of Ramsey/Sleeper's acclaimed Architectural Graphic Standards. A key reference for architects, builders, and educators whose work involves building maintenance and restoration, it brings back into print hundreds of pages that no longer appear in the current edition of Architectural Graphic Standards but which have real value and relevance for today's architectural practice. Chapters include data and details for residential design, sitework and landscaping, stairs, fireplaces, energy-related issues such as sun shading and solar control, and more. Of particular interest is the information on topics such as stonework and terra cotta, plank and beam framing, roofing systems, mill construction, and pneumatic tube conveyors concerning systems and techniques no longer used in contemporary design but still found in buildings subject to remodeling and adaptive reuse. Throughout, the book is made easy to use with the help of useful guidance on the interpretation of the older pages and annotations placing the material in a CSI MasterFormat(t) context. Filled with well-presented visual examples that offer important practical insights into the evolution of twentieth-century design and practice, this unique volume is an important working tool and a valuable addition to every architectural library. £ 45

Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 25

J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleiman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20

Michael / David Rosen / Widgery -- The Chatto Book of Dissent Chatto & Windus 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 457pp. 1st edition. This is an anthology of verbal protest, whether avowedly political or quietly subversive, against war, racism, slavery, chauvinism, censorship, injustice and oppression in all their guises. It ranges in place and time from the Ancient Egyptian Satire of the Trades to Vaclav Havel's Memorandum, in form from Chaucerian verse to Parisian graffiti, and embraces protest songs, radio broadcasts, the text of seditious posters and the transcripts of trials; Charlotte Bronte and Lenny Bruce, Aesop and Aborigines. £ 18

Michael / Christiana / Scott Rosenthal / Payne / Wilcox (Ed) -- Prospects for the Nation: Recent Essays in British Landscape, 1750-1880 (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Provides a picture of the changing state of British landscape studies. The text discusses a range of topics: the role of landscape in the construction of national identity; tourism and the politics of the picturesque; and the relation of scientific observation to naturalistic landscape. £ 30

A. J. R. Rusell-Wood -- Fidalgos and Philanthropists: The Santa Casa da Misericordia of Bahia, 1550-1755 Macmillan 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 429pp. Illustrated. Study of the influence of lay brotherhoods throughout the world. The Portugese were the forerunners of European expansion and the book provides a comprehensive social and economic history of the colonial capital of Portugese America. £ 25

Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Colin St. John Wilson -- Gunnar Asplund, 1885-1940: The Dilemma of Classicism Architectural Association Publications 1988 . Some underlining (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout . 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 40

Dominic / Stephen Strinati / Wagg (Ed) -- Come on Down?: Popular Media Culture in Post-war Britain Routledge 1992 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. Come on Down? represents an introduction to popular media culture in Britain since 1945. It discusses the ways in which popular culture can be studied, understood and appreciated, and covers its key analytical issues and some of its most important forms and processes. The contributors analyse some of popular culture's leading and most representative expressions such as TV soaps, quizzes and game shows, TV for children, media treatment of the monarchy, Pop Music, Comedy, Advertising, Consumerism and Americanization. The diversity of both subject matter and argument is the most distinctive feature of the collection, making it a much-needed and extremely accessible, interdisciplinary introduction to the study of popular media culture. The contributors, many of them leading figures in their respective areas of study, represent a number of different approaches which themselves reflect the diversity and promise of contemporary theoretical debates. Their studies encompass issues such as the economics of popular culture, its textual complexity and its interpretations by audiences, as well as concepts such as ideology, material culture and postmodernism. £ 8

Rob / Robin Talbot / Whiteman -- Cadfael Country: Shropshire and the Welsh Borders Macdonald 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 1st edition. £ 20

Judith B. / Martin A. Tankard / Wood -- Gertrude Jekyll at Munstead Wood Bramley 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A biography of 20th century garden designer, Gertrude Jekyll, which draws on her photograph albums, scrapbooks and notebooks to offer an insight into her many talents, as a business woman and photographer. £ 18

Sam Taylor-Wood -- Contact Booth-Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers dcorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

M. B. / M. H. Usher / Williamson (Ed) -- Ecological Stability Chapman and Hall 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 12

Khristaan / Ellen / Logan Villela / Bradbury / Wagner -- Contemporary Mexican Design  Gibbs M Smith 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

John Wacher -- The Towns of Roman Britain Batsford 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of influential study. £ 15

Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 75

Ashton Wade -- A Life on the Line Costello 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stephen Wade -- Christopher Isherwood Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10

Allan / Alan Wade / Andrews -- Memories of the London Theatre, 1900-14 Society for Theatre Research 1984 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers. 54pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 35

Edward Wadsworth -- Edward Wadsworth 1889 - 1949. Paintings, Drawings And Prints Colnaghi 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clear dustjacket. 157 Item catalogue, Illustrated throughout with 8 tipped in plates and 7 colour reproductions. 1st edition. £ 18

Wolfgang Wagener -- Raphael Soriano Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Rhodes, Soriano brought an outsider's perspective when he arrived in Los Angeles with little grasp of English in 1924, at the age of 17. After first studying French literature and music, he graduated with an architecture degree from the University of Southern California and thereafter worked in the offices of Rudolph Schindler and Richard Neutra, and for Los Angeles County, finally starting his own practice in Los Angeles in 1936. Soriano expertly combined two of World War II's technological innovations, aluminium and plywood, with advanced construction processes. His characteristic horizontal roofs, transparent exterior walls, and open plan responded well to the postwar demand for family-friendly housing and an informal, indoor-outdoor lifestyle that was well suited to the benign Southern Californian climate. Independent-minded and often irascible, Soriano's architectural contribution has been largely overlooked until now. An architect's architect, he tapped the burgeoning Southern California aerospace and steel industries for his architectural experiments. His advocacy of prefabricated, modular construction using a minimum of materials often alienated him from the traditional building industry and developers. Moreover, his buildings have suffered inordinate damage; although he designed 150 buildings and built 38 during his career, little more than a dozen projects remain standing. In 1953, weary of his persistent scrapes with the architecture establishment in Southern California, Soriano relocated to Tiburon, near San Francisco, where he designed and built housing for the maverick developer Joseph Eichler, as well as innovative aluminium housing and an office tower, and the IBM Research Laboratory in San Jose. This monograph provides a well-researched written account of the architect's life and oeuvre. It includes a complete biography, an in-depth examination of 30 key Soriano buildings, and a listing of complete works that documents for the first time every known project in Soriano's archive, with bibliographic references. In addition to previously unpublished original plans and drawings, this volume features approximately 160 photographs by renowned architectural photographer Julius Shulman, who was a close friend of Soriano and documented his work over a period of 40 years. £ 20

Geoffrey Wagner -- Wyndham Lewis: A Portrait of the Artist as the Enemy RKP 1957 . VG in publishers cloth 363pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Otto Wagner -- Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for his Students to this Field of Art Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1988 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers 185pp. Illustrated. Attractive reissue of the 1902 edition. Introduction and translation by Harry Francis Mallgrave. £ 25

Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 20

John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 30

Sheena Wagstaff (Ed) -- Comic Iconoclasm Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 55

Louis Wain -- Catland Duckworth 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with Louis Wain's Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20

Allan C. Waine -- Background to Beekeeping Collingridge 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

David Wainwright -- The British Tradition: Simpson Style Quiller 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a history of Simpson Piccadilly, built in the Bauhaus style, selling clothing with a blend of British traditional and avant-garde elegance. It also showpieces fashion styles of the 20th century. The book includes illustrations of the best of men's and women's fashions. £ 25

Clive Wainwright -- The Romantic Interior Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated throughout with lots of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 45

Robert Waissenberger (Ed) -- Vienna in the Biedermeier Era Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. Includes Papers on Home Decoration and Architecture from 1815 to 1848. 1st edition. £ 35

Charlie Waite -- Landscape in Britain Pavilion 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 6

Jenni Wake - Walker -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Derek Walcott -- Tiepolo's Hound Faber 2000 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers (as issued). 164pp. Illustrated. Number 45 of a Limited Edition Signed by Walcott on Colophon (out of a total edition of 110 copies). 1st edition of attractive title from the Nobel Winner. £ 400

Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott: Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Digital image on request £ 650

Ian Walker -- City Gorged with Dreams: Surrealism and Documentary Photography in Interwar Paris Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustarted throughout. The author analyses how the Surrealists utilised the tactics of documentary and how Surrealist ideas in turn influenced the development of documentary photography. The re-emergence of Surrealist photography, has an emphasis on work made in the studio or the darkroom. This, however, is a study of what Louis Aragon called "surrealist realism": the exploration of a real-life surreality encountered on the streets of the city. The first part of the book concentrates on the depiction of the street in Surrealist publications such as the magazine "La Revolution Surrealiste" and Andre Breton's book "Nadja". The second half examines the way that photographers like Brassai and Cartier-Bresson used the tactics of Surrealism to question a conventionally realist reading of the medium. This book throws new light on Surrealism, emphasising its connections with the everyday life of the city. The Surrealist photography of Paris reveals a city where order and control are constantly being undermined. There are also lessons here for contemporary documentary practice. In the twenties, the Surrealists were aready seeking ways to incorporate subjectivity and ambiguity into documentary, without betraying its essential connections with the real. £ 40

Moira Walker -- Women in Therapy and Counselling: Out of the Shadows Open University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10

Peter N. Walker -- Folk Tales from York and the Wolds  Hale 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Walker -- Regency Portraits: Complete in Two Volumes National Portrait Gallery 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase.719pp + 1603 reproductions in the plate volume. 1st edition of this definitive catalogue. £ 150

Colin Walker -- Trails of Steam; Volume Seven; Trails along the Welsh Border Oxford Publishing Company 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 15

David Walker -- Andre Gide Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 15

Rose Walker -- Views of Transition: Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain British Library 1998 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Near Fine in like decorated cloth Illustrated with Beardsley designed title page and 2 photographs. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.A.Walker. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Attractive production being the 24th title published by the First Edition Club on hand made laid paper. £ 175

Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 25

Calre / Keryn Walker / Christiansen -- A Taste of American Cooking (Penguin Handbooks) Penguin 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Peter / Jane Brown Walker / Gillette -- Peter Walker and Partners: Landscape Architecture, Defining the Craft Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Walker and Partners (PWP) was formed in 1983. Their projects, executed worldwide, vary both in scale and type: urban design and planning, corporate headquarters and university campuses, parks, plazas and gardens. Exploring the relationships between art, culture and context, Peter Walker re-forms the landscape - whether urban or natural - and challenges traditional concepts of design. This book features the company's work from the last seven years, all of which brilliantly showcases the firm's range. It includes sixteen built projects in Europe, Asia and the United States - parks, corporate headquarters, foundations, museums and urban plazas; seven works in progress, including the American Embassy in Beijing and the World Trade Center Memorial in New York City; and ten site planning and urban-design projects, among them millennium parklands in Sydney, Australia and Novartis Headquarters in Basel, Switzerland. The book opens with a short essay about the organization and philosophy of the office, the partners and associates, and the particular way that PWP practises the craft of landscape architecture. It concludes with four competitions, including one for 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. £ 25

Stephen Wall -- Trollope and Character Faber 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

L. V. Wall (Ed) -- The Puppet Book Faber 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 35

C. M. Wallace -- The Design of Biographia Literaria George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Edgar Wallace -- The Real Shell-Man: The Story of Chetwynd of Chilwell John Waddington 1919 . VG bright copy in publishers orange wrappers which are very slightly soiled with rusted staples. 64pp. 1st (and the only) edition of this scarce Wallace item being the story of a World War One Shell Manufacturer. Digital Photograph avaliable on request. £ 175

Edgar / Merian C. Wallace / Cooper -- King Kong Julia MacRae 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne in full colour in a distinctive comic book style which works well. 1st edition thus. £ 15

G. / A. D. M. Wallace / Walker -- Definition of Morality (University Paperbacks) Methuen 1970 . Samll nick to head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. £ 6

Amei / Robert Wallach / Storr -- Il'ia Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through installations, albums and paintings, Ilya Kabakov - called the "father of Moscow conceptualism" - translates the experience of Soviet life into universal metaphors for the human condition. Wallach's monograph features Kabakov's own commentaries as well as actual texts of the installations. £ 55

Archie G. Walls -- Geometry and Architecture in Islamic Jerusalem; A Study of the Ashrafiyya Scorpion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally with line drawings. 1st edition. £ 20

J. A. Wallwork -- Ecology of Soil Animals McGraw-Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 12

J. A. Walpole - Bond -- Bird Life in Wild Wales T. Fisher Unwin 1904 . Spine lightly (uniformly) faded else VG copy in decorated publishers cloth. 283pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 2nd Impression. £ 60

Robert Walser -- Selected Stories  Carcanet (Manchester) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition translated by C, Middleton and with a Foreword by Susan Sontag. £ 50

Jeffrey Walsh -- American War Literature; 1914 to Vietnam Macmillan 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 45

John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications)  Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 45

H. B. Walters -- History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan and Roman; Two Volumes Complete John Murray 1905 . VG set in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and chipped dustjackets. 2 volumes. 8vo. 504 + 588pp + publishers catalogue. 300 Illustrations, 8 of which are in colour. 1st edition of Walters' still defining study and an unusually attractive set. £ 150

R Walters (Ed) -- Historic Buildings in London G. L. C. / Academy Editions 1975 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Inventory. £ 12

John K. Walton -- Fish and Chips and the British Working Class, 1870-1940 Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slighlty creased dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. Unlike other institutions of central importance to working-class life, the fish and chip trade has not yet been rescued from what the author of this book regards as "the massive condescension of posterity". In attempting to begin this process, he traces the origins of what was by 1914 an important national industry, setting the economic, social and political context of the trade, charting its spread and analyzing its sources and methods of supply. The book illuminates inadequately examined themes like recruitment patterns of decentralized, provincial trades, methods of working, the role of women in the food industry of the period and the aim, and effectiveness, of trade organizations. And this is also a thorough survey of the effect of convenient cheap ready-cooked food on working-class diet, health, lifestyle, economy and politics. £ 75

John K. Walton -- The British Seaside: Holidays and Resorts in the Twentieth Century (Studies in Popular Culture) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Nick Waplington -- Truth or Consequences Phaidon Press Ltd 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Nick Waplington has taken photographs in and around Truth or Consequences, a small town situated in New Mexico, for nearly ten years. Typical and unremarkable in many ways, the town's extraordinary name derives from a radio quiz show to which the town and its residents have been inextricably linked ever since the show came to town in 1950. Waplington shows us the town behind the name, the lives of its people and the landscape they live in while at the same time constructing a personal tribute to American photography, paying homage to the great pioneers of the genre like Edward Weston and Walker Evans, Lee Friedlander and Paul Strand. £ 30

Nick Waplington -- The Indecisive Moment Booth Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Heather Ward -- The Gift of Self Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Kingdon F. Ward -- Modern Exploration Cape 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with closed tear on front panel. 124pp. 1st edition of Ward's History of Exploration. £ 23

Colin Ward -- The Child in the City  Architectural Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

John Ward -- Romano-British Buildings and Earthworks Methuen 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Antiquarys series. £ 35

John Ward -- The Roman Era in Britain Methuen 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 289pp + 31p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Antiquarys series. £ 35

Sadie Ward -- Seasons of Change: Rural Life in Victorian and Edwardian England George Allen & Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of photographs. 1st edition of collection of 8 papers on various aspects of Rural Life. £ 20

W. R. Ward -- Christianity under the Ancien Regime 1648-1789 Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 12

C. H. Ward-Jackson -- Ships and Shipbuilders of a West Country Seaport: Fowey, 1786-1939 Twelveheads 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 40

John Wardroper -- The World of William Hone: A New Look at the Romantic Age in Words and Pictures of the Day Shelfmark 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. A selection of material from three innovative illustrated magazines published by William Hone in the early 19th century. Town and country life is depicted first-hand from many angles, ranging from mayings, mummings and cruel sports to the world of work and the impact of urban growth. With over 80 black and white illustrations. £ 12

Dora Ware -- A Short Dictionary of British Architects George Allen & Unwin 1967 . VG in publishers cloth 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Andy Warhol -- Twenty-five Cats Named Sam and One Blue Pussy; Two Volumes Complete Chatto and Windus 1988 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in coloured slipcase. Illustrated throughout. Atractive and elusive. £ 45

Robert R. Wark -- Sir Joshua Reynolds: Discourses on Art Huntington Library 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive edition of Reynolds' work. £ 50

Arthur Warne -- Church and Society in Eighteenth-Century Devon David & Charles 1969 . VG copy in creased dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Marina Warner -- Richard Wentworth Thames & Hudson Ltd 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Marina Warner -- No Go the Bogeyman Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 425pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A book which explores the ever increasing presence of ogres, giants, bogeymen and other such figures of male terror in popular fiction and the stratagems we invent to allay the monsters we conjure up. Warner traces the roots of our commonest anxieties, unravelling the myths and fears which define our sensibilities. £ 25

Oliver Warner -- Admiral of the Fleet: Sir Charles Lambe Sidgwick and Jackson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25

Malcolm / Anne / Charles Warner / Helmreich / Brock -- The Victorians; British Painting 1837-1901 Abrams (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During Queen Victoria's reign Britain was the world's most powerful and technologically advanced country, and British painters responded to their nation's rapid industrialization and increasing materialism with a mixture of realism and romanticism. Illustrated and discussed in this book are characteristically Victorian narrative and genre paintings, and also work that reflected international cultural developments. From the medieval tendencies of Dante Gabriel Rossetti and other Pre-Raphaelites to the classicism of Frederic Leighton and Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Victorian painting is seen to have encompassed a broad range of subjects and styles. £ 30

Retha M. Warnicke -- Women of the English Renaissance and Reformation (Contributions in Women's Studies) Greenwood Press 1983 . Fine in publishers green cloth. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Patricia Warren -- Elstree: The British Hollywood Elm Tree 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 180pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Herbert Warren Wind -- The World of P. G. Wodehouse Hutchinson 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. 1st edition of useful survey of Wodehouse's world. £ 18

Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 25

Earl R. Wasserman (Ed) -- Aspects of the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1965 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays. £ 25

Marcel Watelet (Ed) -- The Mercator Atlas of Europe Walking Tree Press (Oregon) 1998 . Mint in publishers binding in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with over 100 colour facsimiles. Stunning Edition. £ 90

Fanny Waterman -- Every Pianist's Dictionary Faber 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. This dictionary is designed specifically for young pianists by one of Britain's foremost piano teachers. Definitions cover most of the terms, signs, major forms, styles and techniques encountered in keyboard music, together with descriptions of early modern keyboard instruments. £ 6

John Waters -- Director's Cut Scalo (New York) 1997 . Fine in dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition of absorbing photo text by the Cult Film Director. In this work, John Waters, famed film director of such cult classics as "Pink Flamingos", "Polyester", "Hairspray" and "Serial Mom", "re-directs" forgotten films, obscure melodramas, lurid pot-boilers and his own early films in the form of photographic story boards made up of stills. The book includes texts by Waters, his juxtapositions of iconography from film melodrama commenting on American pathos, mistaken desire and passion. Continuing to delve into themes of pornography, censorship, Catholicism, Hollywood and the bitter depression people feel at not being in show-business, Waters blurs the line between trashy movies and art. £ 30

Charles Waterton -- Wanderings in South America and North- West of the United States and the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824 Fellowes 1828 . New leather spine retaining original worn contemporary boards, stamp to title page and slight foxing to preliminaries. Engraved Frontispiece + vii + 341pp. 2nd edition of this early account of Birds and Animals of the Tropics. Digital Image on request £ 125

David Watkin -- The English Vision: Picturesque in Architecture, Landscape and Garden Design John Murray 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

David Watkin -- Morality and Architecture: The Development of a Theme in Architectural History and Theory from the Gothic Revival to the Modern Movement  Oxford University Press 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.126pp. 1st edition. £ 20

David / Tilman Watkin / Mellinghoff -- German Architecture and the Classical Ideal, 1740-1840 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Lacking front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50

George Watkins -- The Textile Mill Engine Landmark Publishing Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Chris / William / Robert Watkins / Hardy / Senft -- Shelley Potteries: The History and Production of a Staffordshire Family of Potters  Forsyth 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 50

Simon Watney -- The Art of Duncan Grant John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Jonathan Watson -- Janet: Restoration of a Victorian Yacht David & Charles 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Presentation Copy from Jonathan Watson with long inscription on endpaper. £ 25

Wendy M. Watson -- Italian Renaissance Ceramics: The Howard I.and Janet H.Stein Collection Philadelphia Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Philadelphia Museum of Art is the fortunate beneficiary of Howard I. and Janet H. Stein's important collection of Italian Renaissance ceramics. This handsome book features the Stein Collection and also brings it together, for the first time, with related pieces belonging to the Museum. More than ninety objects, painted in vibrant colours that have survived half a millenium with undiminished brilliance, are reproduced in colour and black and white. Together they represent the various shapes, ornamentation, ambitious compositions, and complex narratives characteristic of a distinguished selection of ceramics from Renaissance Italy. Italian Maiolica is examined in social and historical detail, with chapters covering subjects from Design and Ornaments, to Scenes from Daily Life, from Patrons and Collectors, to Uses of Maiolica. The fascinating history of these objects unfolds in the text by specialist Wendy M. Watson. Included is an original essay by Dean Walker on collecting Maiolica in the United States, and a detailed scholarly checklist. A magnificent book, it is sure to become an essential reference for historians and collectors. £ 65

Alan Watson -- Studies in Roman Private Law Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Elizabeth See Watson -- Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form is an introductory study of the Symbolicae Quaestiones, published in Bologna in 1555, in which Elizabeth See Watson argues that the context of the Symbolicae Quaestiones reflects the intellectual and cultural currents of the university and the literary academies rather than the hidden heresies of the sixteenth century. In order to make Bocchi's work more accessible to readers, the first part of the book provides a biographical context. The second part explores poetic theory and the symbol in the development of Bocchi's symbols, then examines the rhetorical strategy of paradox and the symbolism of mythology in the way they shape the content of the work. Bocchi fashioned his symbols, each one an emblematic unit of poem, engraving, and motto, from a mix of classical and post-classical myth, symbol, and fable and from allusions to his contemporaries. The iconography of these emblematic units and of the closely related facade design for Bocchi's palazzo, serves as a programmatic statement for Bocchi's interrelated projects. £ 80

George Leo Watson -- Integral Quadratic Forms (Tracts in Mathematics)   Cambridge University Press 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 143pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Gray Watson -- Derek Jarman: A Portrait - Artist, Film-maker, Designer Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The power of Derek Jarman's visual imagination has touched every one of his projects. In the various roles of painter, stage designer, film-maker and gardener, his intensity forged a compelling view of the world in many different media. However, it was as a painter that he was trained, graduating from the Slade School of Art in the 1960s to almost immediate acclaim, and exhibiting widely both in London and abroad. His career as a film-maker never entirely exposed his importance as an artist. The book studies a selection of Jarman's work in a variety of visual media. The text explores the interconnecting aspects of Jarman's oeuvre, including the relationshp between the painting and the films, the stage designs, the late paintings and the garden - revealing common themes, ideas and influences to provide insight into Jarman's creative mind. £ 15

J. R. Watson -- Picturesque Landscape and English Romantic Poetry Hutchinson 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 60

William Watson -- The Arts of China to A.D.900 (Yale University Press Pelican History of Art Series)   Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers scloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This work is the first in a three volume series that surveys China's wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the 20th century. It investigates the beginnings of the traditions on which much of the art rests, moving from Neolithic and Bronze Age China to the era of the Tang Dynasty around AD 900. The book discusses in detail a wide range of art forms and techniques: porcelain and pottery, lacquer art, religious and secular painting and sculpture, mural painting, monumental sculpture and architecture. It explains the materials and techniques of bronze casting, jade carving, pottery manufacture, and other arts and describes the most important sites, the artefacts that were produced at each one, and the historical interactions between different areas. There is a discussion of the iconography, the technique and the function of every art form. This book should be a valuable resource for both experts and beginners in the field. £ 20

J. R. Watson (Ed) -- An Infinite Complexity: Essays on Romanticism (University of Durham 150th Anniversary Series 1832-1982) Edinburgh University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 248pp. Elusive title. £ 35

Ian Watt -- Novelist as Innovator BBC 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20

David E. Watters -- A Grammar of Kham (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions Series) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 504pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive grammatical documentation of Kham, a previously undescribed language from west-central Nepal, belonging to the Tibeto-Burman language family. The language contains a number of grammatical systems that are of immediate relevance to current work on linguistic theory, including split ergativity, a mirative system, and a rich class of derived adjectivals. Its verb morphology has implications for the understanding of the history of the entire Tibeto-Burman family. The book, based on extensive fieldwork, deals with all major aspects of the language including segmental phonology, tone, word classes, noun phrases, nominalizations, transitivity alterations, tense-aspect-modality, non-declarative speech acts, and complex sentence structure. It provides copious examples throughout the exposition and includes three short native texts and a vocabulary of more than 400 words, many of them reconstructed for Proto-Kham and Proto-Tibeto-Burman. This book will be a valuable resource for typologists and general linguists alike. £ 45

Alan Watts -- Cloud Hidden,Whereabouts Unknown: A Mountain Journal Pantheon (New York) 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty boards in Near Fine dustjacket. 179pp. 2nd Impression of 1st American edition. £ 25

Alan S. Watts -- Dickens at Gad's Hill Elvendon 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 1052 of 2000 copies with signed presentation from Watts and Cedric Dickens. £ 25

Peter Watts -- A Dictionary of the Old West: The Colorful Period 1850-1900 Knopf (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

W. W. Watts -- Catalogue of Pastoral Staves Victoria & Albert Museum 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 40p Catalogue + 20p plates. 1st edition. £ 20

Mary Watts (Ed) -- The Complete Farmhouse Kitchen Cook Book Collins 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated laminated boards. 448pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Evelyn Waugh -- Black Mischief Chapman & Hall 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing at bottom of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers two colour cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Andrew Wawn (Ed) -- The Iceland Journal of Henry Holland 1810 Hakluyt Society 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 225pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Helena Wayne (Ed) -- The Story of a Marriage; The Letters of Bronislaw Malinowski and Elsie Masson Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Lawrence Weaver -- English Leadwork: Its Art and Purpose Batsford 1909 . Front board heavily marked else VG Internally Fine copy in grey publishers cloth. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. Acceptable copy of the 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 175

Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Harwich Printing Company 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and signed by Weaver on title page. £ 65

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip.. £ 13

Mike Weaver -- Julia Margaret Cameron 1815-1879 Herbert Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal -- The Art of Photography, 1839-1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Slight crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 476pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive Catalogue. £ 75

Michael Webb -- Brave New Houses: Architectural Innovation in Southern California Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated book showcases thirty exciting new houses and five daring projects from southern California, a region that has always been a crucible for experimentation in regional design. Brave New Houses will appeal to anyone who has ever thought of making a fresh start in life by designing, or buying, a one-of-a-kind house. £ 12

Nigel Webb -- Heathlands (Collins New Naturalist Series) Collins 1986 . Slightest of bumping to one corner else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is not price clipped and has none of the fading on the spine often found with this title. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of one of the scarcest of the New Naturalist series. Digital Image on request. £ 300

Timothy Webb -- English Romantic Hellenism, 1700-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60

Jon Edgar Webb (Ed) -- The Outsider Numbers 1 2 and 3 Loujon Press (Louisiana) 1961 - 1963 . Wrappers slightly creased and edgeworn with a tear to the wrapper at the base of the spine of Volume 2, internally all are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of these stunning hand printed journals with contributions from amongst others Patchen, Snyder, Burroughs, Kerouac, Corso, Bukowski as well as many pieces on the Underground Movement and Jazz. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 250

Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 60

Bruce Weber -- A House Is Not a Home Little Brown 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This is an insight into the idiosyncratic flourishes which make a house into a home. Photographer Bruce Weber takes the reader around the world, looking at how creative individuals' homes reflect their own particular personalities. Here are interiors and exteriors, panoramas and details: Siegfried and Roy's tiger-striped (and tiger-filled) Las Vegas suite; Georgia O'Keefe's ghost ranch in New Mexico; Chris Isaak's childhood home in suburban California; the Duchess of Devonshire's stately home in England; Andrew Wyeth's Maine lighthouse retreat; and Weber's own Montana ranch, among others. £ 150

Bruce Weber -- Branded Youth and Other Stories Little Brown 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 288pp. Illustrated throughout by Weber. 1st edition of title which is becoming elusive. £ 80

Bruce Weber -- Gentle Giants Bulfinch (New York) 1994 . Mint (still in the publishers shrink wrapping) copy in publishers decorated cloth over paper boards (as issued without dustjacket). Unpaginated. 4to. 1st Edition of this wonderfully executed photographic study (141 plates principally black and white but with a few in colour) of this Dog Breed and Owners which of course includes a few naked and half naked men. The finest possible copy of an elusive and highly collectable Weber title as new. £ 650

Bruce Weber -- Sam Little Bear Press (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers red cloth with photograph of Sam Shepard on cover (as issued). 1st edition of an elusive collection of Weber's photographs of Shephard who alongide Chet Baker summarises Weber's attempt to define Modern American Heroes. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Nicholas Fox Weber -- Cleve Gray  Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef and Anni Albers: Designs for Living  Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 25

Robert Grant Webster -- Japan from the Old to the New Partridge 1905 . Spine faded uniformly, some intermittent foxing else VG tight copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 150

Alexandra Wedgwood -- A. W. N. Pugin and the Pugin Family V & A 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum. £ 75

Josiah C. Wedgwood -- Staffordshire Pottery and its History Sampson Low N. D. (c1920) . Spine faded and some spotting to clloth internally VG bright copy. 229pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Geoff / Richard Weedon / Ward -- Fairground Art; The Art Forms of Travelling Fairs, Carousels and Carnival Midways New Cavendish Books 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed study. £ 65

Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 20

Stephen Weeks -- Decaying Splendours BBC 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Donald Weeks (Introduction) -- Frederick Rolfe and The Times 4-12 February 1901 Tragara (Edinburgh) 1977 . Fine in printed wrappers 28pp. 1st edition of attractively produced title being limited to 175 copies this being number 75. £ 45

William Wegman -- Photographic Works 1969 - 1976 Fonds Regional D"Art Contemporain 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in slightly creased dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 221pp. oblong 4to. Attractive production of Retrospective Catalogue. £ 45

David Weigall -- The Origins and Development of the European Community Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 211pp. 1st edition. This is an introduction to the history of politics and geopolitics of the origins and development of the European Community through the study of documents and texts and relevant contemporary comment and debate. The emphasis is on the presentation of EC development as a lively issue in 20th century history. Its historical approach will enable students to gain a sound grasp of the concepts amd terminology (eg functionalism, federalism) used in EC studies. The book contains explanatory introductions setting the readings in their specific historical context and the documents are accompanied by contemporary or retrospective comment of those involved at the time. It also includes comment from American sources emphasizing the global implications of European integration. It concludes with a detailed chronology of the development of the EC and its predecessors. £ 30

Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1914-39 Volume Two Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25

Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815-1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Daniel Weil -- Light Box Architectural Association 1985 . Fine paperback in slipcase in Fine box with installation comprising Fabric, Flaps, Chessboard, Wire Sculpture and 6 Illustrated cards. 32pp booklet has introductory Essays by Dawn Ades, Nigel Coates, J. Christopher Jones and John Thackara. 1st edition of accompaniment to Exhibition. £ 150

Philip M. Weinstein -- The Semantics of Desire; Changing Models of Identity from Dickens to Joyce Princeton University Press 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition of study of the dialectic of desire and value in fiction with an emphasis on the work of Dickens and Joyce £ 10

James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10

Shelagh / Shahid Weir / Serene -- Palestinian Embroidery British Museum Press 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 12

Alan S. Weiss -- Unnatural Horizons: Paradox and Contradiction in Landscape Architecture Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents a selective history of the last five centuries of landscape architecture at the intersection of poetics and science, rhetoric and technology, and philosophy and politics. It investigates the relations between garden aesthetics and metaphysics. £ 10

Ellen Weiss -- City in the Woods Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this blend of architectural and cultural history, Ellen Weiss illuminates the architectural style and the life of the most famous Methodist camp meeting ground of the nineteenth century, Wesleyan Grove. She shows how this remarkable Victorian structure has the aesthetic force to support its religious and social aims. £ 25

R. Weiss -- Humanism in England during the 15th Century Blackwell 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Second edition of title first published in 1941. Volume 4 in the Medium Aevum monographs series. £ 40

Jean S. Weisz -- Pittura e Misericordia: The Oratory of S. Giovanni Decollato in Rome UMI 1984 . Near Fine in decorated boards (as issued) 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Studies in the Fine Arts: Art Patronage series. £ 25

N Welburn -- Lost Lines: North Eastern: North Eastern Region (Lost Lines Series) Ian Allan 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 6

David Welch -- The Third Reich: Politics and Propaganda  Routledge 1993 . Ownership Inscription else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 65

Evelyn S. Welch -- Art and Authority in Renaissance Milan Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. Milan was one of the largest and most important cities in Renaissance Italy. This study explores the city itself, showing how the allegiances of the town hall and the parish related to those of the servants and aristocrats who frequented the Visconti and Sforza court. £ 35

John C. Welchman (Ed) -- Rethinking Borders Palgrave Macmillan 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. The condition of borders has been crucial in exhibitions, conferences and publications. This text aims to offer a frame for the discussion of border discourses. It develops important contexts in art and architectural theory, contemporary film-making, criticism and cultural politics, for the proliferation of "border theories" and "border practices" that have marked a new stage in the debates over postmodernism, cultural studies and postcolonialism. £ 50

Rex Welldon Finn -- The Norman Conquest and its effects on the Economy 1066-86 Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40

Roger Wells -- Wretched Faces: Famine in Wartime England 1793-1801 St. Martins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. 1st edition of scarce title in hardback. £ 100

Walter A. Wells -- A Doctor's Life of John Keats Vantage Press (New York) 1959 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 20

H. G. Wells -- The War in the Air Bell 1908 . VG bright copy in the publishers red cloth secondary binding, some marking to pictorial onlay on front cover and foxing to fore edge. 389pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 65

H. G. Wells -- Tono Bungay: Illustrated by Lynton Lamb Limited Editions Club (New York) 1960 . Near Fine in buckram binding in VG slipcase 395pp. Illustrated in line and with full page colour plates by Lamb. Introduction by Norman H. Strouse. Number 691 of a limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Lamb. Digital Image on request £ 50

Kenneth Wells -- Wooden Puzzles and Games  David and Charles 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anthony Wells-Cole -- The Art of Decoration in Elizabethan and Jacobean England: The Influence of Continental Prints, 1558-1625 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This volume examines how the proliferation of imported prints into Britain in the mid-16th century enabled patrons and craftsmen to keep abreast of the latest artistic fashions. It explores what imported prints were used as sources of inspiration in Elizabethan and Jacobean England. £ 60

Enid Welsford -- The Fool: His social and literary history Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 374pp. Reprint. £ 20

Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 15

Wim Wenders -- The Act of Seeing: Essays and Conversations   Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A third volume of essays in which the German film director Wim Wenders addresses architecture, fashion, cities, video technology, and the shape of Europe after the collapse of the Berlin Wall. The pieces also include a conversation between Wenders and Jean-Luc Godard on the state of the cinema. £ 45

Wim / Peter Wenders / Handke -- Der Himmel Ueber Berlin / Wings of Desire Suhrkamp Verlag 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in German. £ 10

Leslie P. Wenham -- The Romano-British Cemetry Trentholme Drive York HMSO 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. xii + 223pp. Illustrated with 53 plates and 47 text figures. Vary attractive copy of the 1st edition of an elusive volume. £ 75

Marian Wenzel -- House Decoration in Nubia Duckworth 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Frank R. Werner (Ed) -- Hans Dieter Schaal; In Between Exhibition Architecture Menges 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45

R. B. Wernham -- The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589 Naval Records Society 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Margaret Wertheim -- The Pearly Gates of Cyberspace Virago Press Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In Pythagorus' Trousers science writer and feminist Margaret Wertheim took an astute look at the social and cultural history of physics. She explored how the development of physics became intertwined with the rising power of institutionalised religion, and how both of these predominantly masculine pursuits have influenced women's ability to join the physics community. Now she has turned her attention to virtual reality, looking at similarities between how we view it today and how art and religion was viewed in medieval times. Her assertion is that rather than carrying us forward into new and fabulous other worlds, virtual reality is actually carrying us backwards--to essentially medieval dreams. Beginning with the medieval view with its definition of the world as spiritual space, Wertheim traces the emergence of modern physics with its emphasis on physical space, then presents her thesis; that cyberspace, an outgrowth of modern science, posits the existence of a genuine yet immaterial world in which people are invited to commune in a non-bodily fashion, just as medieval theology brought intangible souls together in heaven. The perfect realm awaits, we are told, not behind the pearly gates but the electronic gateways labelled ".com" and ".net". How did we get from seeing ourselves in soul-space (the world of Dante and the late medievals) to seeing ourselves as purely in body-space (the world of Newton and Einstein)? This crucial transition and the new shift propelled by the Internet is convincingly described in this challenging book. £ 15

James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 60

Mary Wesley -- A Part of the Furniture Bantam Press 1997 . Near fine in publisher's boards in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Wesley -- The Sixth Seal Dent 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition of revised title first published in 1969. £ 20

Mary Wesley -- A Dubious Legacy Bantam Press 1992 . Near Fine in publisher's boards in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Anthony West -- Gloucestershire; A Shell Guide Faber 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in VG bright photographic dustjacket (featuring Lodge Park) with slight creasing and rubbing with small chip at head of spine. 64pp + 2p map at reverse. 1st edition thus having been Revised by David Verey. £ 25

Rebecca West -- Family Memories Virago 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition Edited and Introduced by Faith Evans. £ 12

Trudy West -- New Life for an Old House Barrie & Jenkins 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful guide to conservation and restoration shown through work done on actual houses. £ 15

Trudy West -- The Fireplace in the Home David & Charles 1976 . Near Fine in dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated with photographs and line illustrations by P. C. Young. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15

David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 15

Helen Westgeest -- Zen in the Fifties: Interaction in Art Between East and West Waanders 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Cole Weston -- Cole Weston: At Home and Abroad (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Large Format. 1st edition. £ 20

Edward Weston -- Edward Weston Nudes  Aperture 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Mary Weston -- One American Child: An Autobiography Wingate 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of Autobiography by writer who also wrote under the name of A.O. Merritt Hawkes. £ 15

Richard Weston -- Modernism Phaidon 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important survey. Whether considered as a style or as an attitude of mind, the ideas of the modernists have affected the contemporary arts, design and architectural environment in a fundamental way. Our houses, our offices, our transport systems have all been transformed under its influence. This text presents the history of the way Modernism came to dominate, despite the fact that it was, in its heyday of the '20s and '30s, largely the preserve of the intellectuals. Richard Weston presents the roots of these ideas and the work of the pioneers of the Modern Movement, such as Mies, Corbusier and Gropius. He explores national and regional variations of the style, and considers responses to modernist ideals in the post-war period. Although the book focuses on the growth of these ideals, it also demonstrates their great influence after World War II, relating the ideals of Modernism to the real world of modernization. £ 45

Hodder M. Westropp -- Primitive Symbolism as Illustrated in Phallic Worship or The Reproductive Principle George Redway 1885 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 68pp. 1st edition. £ 40

J. N. Westwood -- Locomotive Designers in the Age of Steam Sidgwick and Jackson 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J.N. Westwood -- British-built Steam Locos Overseas Barton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

J. N. Westwood -- Fighting Ships of World War II   Sidgwick and Jackson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 12

John / Chuhei Weyland / Sugiyama -- Principles of Population and Production; as they are affected by the Progress of Society with a view to Moral and Political Consequences Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. £ 40

Joyce Irene / Tessa Rose Whalley / Chester -- A History of Children's Book Illustration John Murray 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed reference title. £ 45

Alan Wharam -- The Treason Trials of 1794 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1st edition. In the last decade of the 18th century Britain, like every other country in the western world, was fascinated and appalled by the French Revolution and its aftermath. The great fear was of the spread of the "contagion" of revolution. Conspiracies were uncovered, or invented, by the government of the day: links between Irish, Scots and English freethinkers, rebels and revolutionaries were uncovered or imagined. The greatest apparent conspiracy against the King was investigated and tried in 1794. These trials were a watershed in English legal history. The distinction between dissent and treason was defined, and the definition of treason hammered out in the heat of a capital trial at the High Court has stood for two hundred years. This is the first full account of one the central events in the modern political history of England and the legal history of the English-speaking countries. In includes a detailed biography of the major participants - judge, lawyers, defendants and witnesses - and provides a distinguished lawyer's appraisal of the procedures and verdicts. £ 50

Barbara Ketcham Wheaton -- Savouring the Past: The French Kitchen & Table from 1300 to 1789 Chatto & Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive detailed study. £ 30

Michael Wheeler -- The Art of Allusion in Victorian Fiction Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 18

K. S. Wheeler (Ed) -- Leicestershire Landscapes; Case Studies in Local Geography Blond 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Arthur K. / Ronni Wheelock / Baer -- The Paintings of Gerrit Dou Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Gerrit Dou, an early pupil of Rembrandt, was one of the most highly esteemed Dutch painters of the seventeenth century, celebrated for the extraordinarily sensitive images he created with his fine and delicate technique. This beautiful book assembles and discusses thirty-five of his finest paintings. Founder of the Leiden school of fijnschilders, or "fine painters", Dou had an international clientele and was lauded by the theorist Philips Angel in his 1642 treatise Lof der Schilderkonst as an artist worthy of the honour accorded the ancients. The book presents a wide range of subjects painted by Dou over the course of his career. These include portraiture, still life, and religious images as well as scenes of daily life - mothers with their children, painters in their studios, scholars, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, musicians, and astronomers. Many of these works incorporate symbolic elements that Dou used to reflect the complexity of life's moral and ethical dilemmas. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Dou's works at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, from 16 April to 6 August 2000 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from 6 September to 19 November 2000. £ 35

Tony Whilde -- The Natural History of Connemara  Immel 1994 . Couple small indentations on back panel else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Margaret Whinney -- Sculpture in Britain 1530-1830 (The Yale University Press / Pelican History of Art)  Yale University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. Illustrated throughout. This comprehensive survey of sculpture in Britain from the Reformation to the accession of Queen Victoria aims to shed light on English taste in the period. It examines the family tomb and the portrait bust, the forms of sculpture most favoured in Britain at that time. £ 35

Laurence Whistler -- Pictures on Glass Cupid Press (Ipswich) 1972 . Near Fine in buckram binding in slipcase. 31p + 80 full page detailed monochrome plates of Whistler's glass engravings. Number 354 of a limited edition of 1400 copies signed by Whistler. £ 75

Rex Whistler -- An Anthology of Mine 1923 Hamish Hamilton 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout in colour by Whistler of anthology he put together in 1923. Now elusive. £ 15

John Whitaker -- The Best: History of H.H.Martyn and Co.,Carvers in Wood,Stone and Marble,Casters in Bronze, Founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd.   Whitaker 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many photographs of Architectural Details. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Ian Whitcomb -- The Beckoning Fairground: Notes of a British Exile in Lotus Land  California Classics 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Edmund White -- States of Desire: Travels in Gay America (Picador Books) Picador 1986 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6

Edmund White -- The Burning Library Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Freda White -- Ways of Acquitaine Faber 1968 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition from the author of Three Rivers of France. £ 25

Kenneth White -- Mahamudra Mercure de France (Paris) 1979 . VG in like slightly dusty wrappers 124pp. 1st edition of Verse collection in French and English. Presentation copy from the Author to the Writer Maurice Wiggin and inscribed on endpaper: ' For Maurice Wiggin - who may remember an article he wrote years back - with my salutations Kenneth White'. £ 60

T.D. White -- Prehistoric Cannibalism at Mancos 5MTUMR-2346 Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition.Cannibalism is one of the oldest and most emotionally charged topics in anthropological literature. This analysis of human bones from an Anasazi pueblo in southwestern Colorado, site 5MTUMR-2346, reveals that nearly 30 men, women and children were butchered and cooked there around 1100 AD. Their bones were fractured for marrow, and the remains discarded in several rooms of the pueblo. By comparing the human skeletal remains with those of animals used for food at other sites, the author analyzes evidence for skinning, dismembering, cooking and fracturing to infer that cannibalism took place at Mancos. As White evaluates claims for cannibalism in ethnographic and archaeological contexts worldwide, he describes how cultural biases can often distort the interpretation of scientific data. This book applies and introduces anatomical, taphonomic, zooarchaeological and forensic methods in the investigation of prehistoric human behaviour. £ 35

Freda White -- West of the Rhone: Languedoc, Roussillon, The Massif Central Faber 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition from the author of Three Rivers of France. £ 25

Gilbert White -- The Natural History of Selborne Limited Editions Club (New York) 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers quarter leaher binding with decorated boards in like very slightly rubbed decorated slipcase 275pp. Illustrated throughout by John Nash with 16 full page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Number 173 of a limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Nash. Printed by Cowells of Ipswich a handsome production and attractive copy of the 1st edition of one of Nash's most attractive books. £ 150

Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 35

Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 40

T. H. White -- A Joy Proposed: Poems Bertram Rota 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG bright dustjacket (has one small closed tear) 73pp. 1st edition limited to 500 copies, this copy being Number 31. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Kurth Sprague. £ 75

T. H. White -- The Master Cape 1957 . Small Ownership inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight creasing and small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of an elusive White title in a striking dustjacket from a White Painting. Digital Image on request. £ 60

Jon Manchip White -- Cortes and the downfall of the Aztec Empire Hamish Hamilton 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated.1st edition of detailed sudy with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper £ 25

T. H. White -- Letters to a Friend:The Correspondence between T. H. White and L. J. Potts Alan Sutton (Gloucester) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Edited by Francois Gallix. £ 15

J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 70

R. A. Whitehead -- Austrian Steam Locomotives, 1837-1981 Whitehead 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated laminated boards. 160pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

W. M. Whitehill (Ed) -- Palladio in America Rizzoli 1978 . VG in like decorated wrappers 126pp. Well Illustrated catalogue of exhibition with two essays. 1st edition. £ 25

Nigel Whiteley -- Reyner Banham; Historian of the Immediate Future MIT 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Reyner Banham (1922-88) was one of the most influential writers on architecture, design, and popular culture from the mid-1950s to the late 1980s. Trained in mechanical engineering and art history, he was convinced that technology was making society not only more exciting but more democratic. His combination of academic rigor and pop culture sensibility put him in opposition to both traditionalists and orthodox Modernists, but placed him in a unique position to understand the cultural, social, and political implications of the visual arts in the postwar period. His first book, "Theory and Design in the First Machine Age", was central to the overhaul of Modernism, and it gave Futurism and Expressionism credibility amid the dynamism and change of the 1960s. This intellectual biography is a critical examination of Banham's theories and ideas, not only on architecture but also on the wide variety of subjects that interested him. It covers the full range of his oeuvre and discusses the values, enthusiasms, and influences that formed his thinking. £ 20

Michael Whiteway -- Christopher Dresser: A Design Revolution V & A Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Catalogue. Published to accompany the first complete retrospective at the V&A in Autum 2004, this extensively illustrated survey affirms Christopher Dresser's status as the first professional product designer. One of the most influential and innovative figures of the nineteenth century, his work, in different media ranging from textiles to ceramics to metalwork, still appears contemporary and is highly prized by collectors today. Dresser was also a pioneer in his vision of industry as a means to spread the tenets of good design. Working with over fifty manufacturers, he produced an astonishing range of reasonably priced, widely available consumer goods; while his belief in the supremacy of form over ornament resulted in designs that were truly radical in relation to contemporary Victorian taste. Seven leading specialists in the field explore the impact of Christopher Dresser's work in the context of that of his contemporaries such as Pugin, Owen Jones and Godwin. Over 300 illustrations illuminate the vast scope of his output, from Gothic Revival cast iron to the experimental and highly innovative shapes and glazes of Linthorpe ceramics and his astonishingly modern metalwork. This groundbreaking book reassesses not only individual designs (many of them previously unattributed) but also his varied sources of inspiration, including the strong Japanese influence on his later work, and the profound impact his work has had on future generations. £ 25

R. C. Whiting (Ed) -- Oxford: Studies in the History of a University Town since 1800 Manchester University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of seven papers including Peter Howell on Architecture and Townscape since 1800. £ 40

William T. Whitley -- Artists and their Friends in England 1700-1799 Blom (New York) 1968 . VG set in publishers decorated cloth. 401 + 417pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1928 with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 125

David J. Whittaker (Ed) -- The Terrorism Reader Routledge 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. 1st edition £ 12

Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 20

Arnold Whittick -- F. J. O. - Practical Idealist; A Biography of Sir Frederic Osborn Town and Country Planning Association 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition. £ 20

Arnold Whittick -- Symbols: Signs and their Meaning and Uses in Design Leonard Hill 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.383pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised) of important study first published in 1960. £ 50

B. A. Whitton (Ed) -- Ecology of European Rivers Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated. Presentation from Editor on front endpaper. £ 80

J. B. Whitwell -- Roman Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Local History Society 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp + folding map. Illustrated. Volume 2 in the History of Lincolnshire series. £ 20

Cecilia Widenheim (Ed) -- Utopia and Reality; Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960 (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series)  Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The 20th century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern". New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film and design. This volume examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the 20th century. Over 200 illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century, ventured out to the great European centres, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. £ 25

Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 75

Leo Wieger -- A History of the Religious Beliefs and Philosophical Opinions in China Hsien-Hsien Press 1927 . New spine and plain boards, internally clean and bright copy. 774pp. Illustrated. Offered as a Working / Rebinding copy of the 1st edition of this important study of Alchemy and Taoism. £ 90

Jon Wiener -- Come Together: John Lennon in His Time Faber 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased wrappers. 379pp. This biography examines the radical beliefs of John Lennon. Much of the information concerns the files held on him by the FBI. This work also doubles as an analysis of US counter-culture during the 1960s and 70s. £ 7

Dirk J Wiersma -- Magic of Minerals and Rocks Springer-Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 55

Felicity / Victoria Wigan / Mather -- English Dog at Home Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15

Faith Wigzell -- Reading Russian Fortunes: Print Culture, Gender and Divination in Russia from 1765 (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature)  Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st edition. Reading Russian Fortunes examines the huge popularity and cultural impact of fortune-telling among urban and literate Russians from the eighteenth century to the present. Based partly on a study of the numerous editions of little fortune-telling books, especially those devoted to dream interpretation, it documents and analyses the social history of fortune-telling in terms of class and gender, at the same time considering the function of both amateur and professional fortune-telling in a literate modernising society. Chapters are devoted to professional fortune-tellers and their clients, and to the publishers of the books. An analysis of the relationship between urban fortune-telling and traditional oral culture, where divination played a very significant role, leads on to a discussion of the underlying reasons for the persistence of fortune-telling in modern Russian society. £ 35

P. Wijdeveld -- Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect (Design Book Series) Pepin 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive Monograph. £ 30

Paul Wijdeveld -- Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect Thames and Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study.The power of Ludwig Wittgenstein's genius, which had such a significant effect upon the course of Western philosophy, meant that for him nothing was trivial or of secondary importance. Between 1926 and 1928, in partnership with the architect Paul Engelmann, he designed and built a house in Vienna - the Kundmanngasse - for his sister Margaret Stonborough. Although Engelmann was an experienced architect and a former pupil of Adolf Loos, Wittgenstein dominated the project and is credited with the design: which is described as an elegant and austere example of early Modernism. "Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect" describes the philosopher's temporary assumption of the role of architect, his ideas on aesthetics in general and architecture in particular, and his quest for "functionalism, perfectionism and elegance as a consequence of truthfulness in thinking and acting". Wittgenstein's hitherto unexplored friendship with Loos and his pupils is also considered. The text is illustrated with original sketches and drawings by Wittgenstein, virtually all surviving perspectives and plans, and the drawings and watercolours of the interior and original furnishing by another of Wittgenstein's sisters, Hermine. It is accompanied further by many commissioned photographs. Paul Wijdeveld has also published an annotated Dutch translation of Wittgenstein's "Remarks on Colour". £ 100

Donald Newton Wilber (Ed) -- Persian Gardens and Garden Pavilions Dumbarton Oaks 1979 . Mint in publishers cloth (still in publishers shrink wrapping) 104pp. Illustrated. The Revised 2nd Edition of title first published in 1962. Bibliography. Volume in the Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 35

James Wil