![]() | Authors - W |
|
Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 8 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 30 Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David / Fay Bailey / Weldon -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 300 Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25 Hugh / Christopher Belsey / Wright -- Gainsborough Pop! Holberton 1992 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 15 Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5 Lewis / Lorraine Blackwell / Wild (essays by) -- Edward Fella: Letters on America Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 200 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 65 William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20 Elizabeth U. / C. A. Canning / Wright (Ed) -- Behavioural Aspects of Parasite Transmission Academic Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 8 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Penelope / Alan G. Curtis / Wilkinson -- Barbara Hepworth: A Retrospective Tate Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 25 (Curtis Green, W.) -- W. Curtis Green RA: Architect and Draughtsman 1875 - 1960 Green Lloyd and Adams 1978 . Near Fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Jacques / Shaun Damase / Whiteside -- Sonia Delaunay Fashion and Fabrics Thames & Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 65 W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15 Stephen / Charles Daniels / Watkins (Ed) -- The Picturesque Landscape: Visions of Georgian Herefordshire Department of Geography, University of Nottingham in association with Hereford City Art Gallery and Univrsity Art Gallery 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 275 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 65 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 125 Herman / Paul / Michael Diederiks / Hohenberg / Wagenaar (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 110 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150 P. J. / R. M. / N. R. Edwards / May / Webb (Ed) -- Large Scale Ecology and Conservation Biology (British Ecological Society Symposium Series) Blackwell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st edition. What will be the ecological consequences of rapid climatic change? What rate of exploitation of deep sea fish stocks is sustainable? Can we predict the dynamics of epidemic diseases such as AIDS? Where should we direct our conservation efforts in the face of the accelerating rate of loss of biodiversity? A fundamental issue in our attempts to answer these and other questions, is whether we can make ecological predictions at a scale appropriate to the pressing environmental problems that need to be addressed. £ 5 Bridget / Jo - Ann Elliott / Wallace -- Women Artists and Writers: Modernist (Im)positionings Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 100 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 125 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 20 Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 75 David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 5 Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 25 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 30 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 75 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5 Joop M. / Robert P. Joosten / Welsh -- Piet Mondrian; Catalogue Raisonne Two Volumes Complete Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 482 +671pp. Two volumes complete. Illustrated throughout with more than 1800 Illustrations, 375 of which are in colour. Complete edition including Sketchbooks, Furniture, Letters, Postcards and Journals. £ 175 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 8 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Lincolnshire Federation of Women's Institutes -- Lincolnshire Within Living Memory Countryside 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy.The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 100 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Architects Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Clients Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 25 George Platt / Monroe / Glenway Lynes / Wheeler / Wescott -- When We Were Three: Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Westcott Arena 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125 Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 20 Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 40 J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Musee de la Wallone -- L' Art Populaire en Wallonie Editions du Musee de la Vie Wallonne (Liege) 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 557pp. Illustrated throughout with 921 Illustrations (only a few are in colour) covering all aspects of Native Art. 1st edition of a wonderful catalogue. £ 35 V. E. Nash - Williams -- The Roman Frontier in Wales University of Wales Press 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161p + 42 principally photographic plates as well as Illustrations and Folding maps in the main text. 1st edition of a well produced title. £ 25 Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 60 Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 20 Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 20 Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 15 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 30 Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrās unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrās own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 20 Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Peter / Anne Pennoyer / Walker -- The Architecture of Warren and Wetmore Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. Producing over three hundred major projects, including Grand Central Terminal, Warren and Wetmore grasped the stylistic requirements and tastes of the vibrant period before the Great Depression. They were responsible for some of New York's most memorable buildings - powerful emblems of the era. With new and historic photographs, drawings and plans, and a catalogue raisonne and employee roster, this is the definitive source about a practice that made an indelible imprint on the American landscape. £ 40 Marco Pierre White -- White Heat Pyramid 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Bob Carlos Clarke. 1st edition of rare title. £ 75 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 45 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 5 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 50 Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams (Studies in Architecture & Culture) Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 30 Laura M. / Neil L. Rival / Whitehead (Ed) -- Beyond the Visible and the Material; The Amerindianization of Society in the Work of Peter Riviere Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. This volume explores the legacy of Peter Riviere, retired Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford, in the development of the anthropology of Amazonia. An international group of leading specialists contributes to the substantial and growing body of Amazonian ethnography, discussing topics which include kinship and genealogy, the village as a unit of ethnographic observation and analysis, the human body in political and social processes, and gender relationships as aspects of political cosmological thinking. £ 40 Duncan / Stephen Robinson / Wildman (Ed) -- Morris and Company in Cambridge Fitzwilliam 1980 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. 113pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 J. M. / R. M. Rogers / Ward -- Suleyman the Magnificent British Museum 1988 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 225pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 10 Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 65 Nanette / Doreen Ryan / Wright -- Garretts and the Bluenose Rugs of Nova Scotia Halifax 1990 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Vita Sackville - West -- Twelve Days, An Account Of A Journey Across The Bakhtiari Mountains In South-Western Persia Hogarth Press 1928 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 143pp + 1p advert. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 10 Lesley / Benedicta Smith / Ward (Ed) -- Intellectual Life in the Middle Ages: Essays Presented to Margaret Gibson Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. £ 24 Peter C. / Marjorie E. Sutton / Wieseman -- Drawn by the Brush: Oil Sketches by Peter Paul Rubens Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth-Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 17 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 M. B. / M. H. Usher / Williamson (Ed) -- Ecological Stability Chapman and Hall 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 8 Pieter Van Wesemael -- Architecture to Instinct and Delight: A Socio-historical Analysis of the World Exhibition 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 846pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 40 Stephen Wade -- Christopher Isherwood Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Wolfgang Wagener -- Raphael Soriano Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Rhodes, Soriano brought an outsider's perspective when he arrived in Los Angeles with little grasp of English in 1924, at the age of 17. After first studying French literature and music, he graduated with an architecture degree from the University of Southern California and thereafter worked in the offices of Rudolph Schindler and Richard Neutra, and for Los Angeles County, finally starting his own practice in Los Angeles in 1936. Soriano expertly combined two of World War II's technological innovations, aluminium and plywood, with advanced construction processes. His characteristic horizontal roofs, transparent exterior walls, and open plan responded well to the postwar demand for family-friendly housing and an informal, indoor-outdoor lifestyle that was well suited to the benign Southern Californian climate. Independent-minded and often irascible, Soriano's architectural contribution has been largely overlooked until now. An architect's architect, he tapped the burgeoning Southern California aerospace and steel industries for his architectural experiments. His advocacy of prefabricated, modular construction using a minimum of materials often alienated him from the traditional building industry and developers. Moreover, his buildings have suffered inordinate damage; although he designed 150 buildings and built 38 during his career, little more than a dozen projects remain standing. In 1953, weary of his persistent scrapes with the architecture establishment in Southern California, Soriano relocated to Tiburon, near San Francisco, where he designed and built housing for the maverick developer Joseph Eichler, as well as innovative aluminium housing and an office tower, and the IBM Research Laboratory in San Jose. This monograph provides a well-researched written account of the architect's life and oeuvre. It includes a complete biography, an in-depth examination of 30 key Soriano buildings, and a listing of complete works that documents for the first time every known project in Soriano's archive, with bibliographic references. In addition to previously unpublished original plans and drawings, this volume features approximately 160 photographs by renowned architectural photographer Julius Shulman, who was a close friend of Soriano and documented his work over a period of 40 years. £ 25 Geoffrey Wagner -- Wyndham Lewis: A Portrait of the Artist as the Enemy RKP 1957 . VG in publishers cloth 363pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Nike Wagner -- The Wagners: The Dramas Of A Musical Dynasty: The Dramas of a Musical Dynasty Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. In this fascinating book Nike Wagner, the great grand-daughter of the composer, exposes the dramas behind the ever-controversial Wagner family and the Bayreuth Festival. She discusses Richard Wagner's life, his character and the music-dramas he wrote; the Bayreuth Festival; her father and the new style of Wagner production which he inaugurated after the Second World War; their relationship to extreme right-wing political movements; and the battles for the succession of the principality of the Festival. The book chronicles in detail the often horrifying internecine warfare within the family, and its relationship to the extreme right-wing ideologies which have dominated much of its history. The extraordinary role that Wagner and the Bayreuth Festival have played in German life is relayed with irony but no animosity, as Nike Wagner attempts to understand how such a sublime art should have been appropriated by a gang of semi-illiterate thugs for their own purposes. This is a powerfully argued, richly informative book on Wagner, his operas and Bayreuth.Nike Wagner has performed a tour de force in writing a highly intelligent piece of cultural history on Wagner's life and the legacy of his music. £ 5 Otto Wagner -- Die Baukunst unserer Zeit Locker 1979 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the fourth edition of 1914 very nicely realised. £ 75 Otto Wagner -- Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for his Students to this Field of Art Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 185pp. Illustrated. Attractive reissue of the 1902 edition. Introduction and translation by Harry Francis Mallgrave. £ 10 Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 30 John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 15 Sheena Wagstaff (Ed) -- Comic Iconoclasm Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 50 Robert Waissenberger (Ed) -- Vienna in the Biedermeier Era Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. Includes Papers on Home Decoration and Architecture from 1815 to 1848. 1st edition. £ 20 Derek Walcott -- Tiepolo's Hound Faber 2000 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers (as issued). 164pp. Illustrated. Number 45 of a Limited Edition Signed by Walcott on Colophon (out of a total edition of 110 copies). 1st edition of attractive title from the Nobel Winner. £ 300 Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Digital image on request £ 400 Moira Walker -- Women in Therapy and Counselling: Out of the Shadows Open University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 5 Richard Walker -- Regency Portraits: Complete in Two Volumes National Portrait Gallery 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase.719pp + 1603 reproductions in the plate volume. 1st edition of this definitive catalogue. £ 125 Robert Walker -- Colour is Power Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An aggressively bright yellow taxi hopes to catch the attention of a harassed city dweller...A window display of theatrical complexity suggests a microcosm of the metropolis itself...Graffiti-spattered walls and vehicles might well be confused with the bright frames of comic-books...These are the targets of Robert Walker's extraordinary photography - the contemporary, universal meglopolis, in all its crazy colour, its dissonance and chaos. Robert Walker's world is one in which mundane activities take on the character of inexplicable urban rites and quasi-mythic struggles. Using the phone, crossing the street, holding one's own on the busy pavement: such insignificant actions demand competitiveness and creativity. The photographer records these instants with an eye for the odd and the absurd, but not without empathy for the individual caught up in the city's complex machinery. His witty blurring of the real and unreal - the sign, the illusion, the simulacrum, ultimately the dream - forces us to question our understanding of the city. The actual city, Walker seems to be saying, is as much image as glass, concrete, steel and living flesh. Walker's introduction to this book gives the background to these pictures. He has been wandering in the cities of North America and Europe for over 25 years, ready to snatch that split-second conjunction of form, colour and motion. He participates in the long tradition of street photography which both celebrates the vibrancy of big city life and critiques its wear and tear on the citizen. His images speak of the bigger picture of urban experience - the lives we share, happily or otherwise, in New York, London, Paris, Rio and Rome. £ 20 Rose Walker -- Views of Transition: Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain British Library 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Near Fine in like decorated cloth Illustrated with Beardsley designed title page and 2 photographs. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.A.Walker. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Attractive production being the 24th title published by the First Edition Club on hand made laid paper. £ 40 Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 200 L. V. Wall (Ed) -- The Puppet Book Faber 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 10 Edgar Wallace -- The Real Shell-Man: The Story of Chetwynd of Chilwell John Waddington 1919 . VG bright copy in publishers orange wrappers which are very slightly soiled with rusted staples. 64pp. 1st (and the only) edition of this scarce Wallace item being the story of a World War One Shell Manufacturer. Digital Photograph avaliable on request. £ 125 Edgar / Merian C. Wallace / Cooper -- King Kong Julia MacRae 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne in full colour in a distinctive comic book style which works well. 1st edition thus. £ 10 G. / A. D. M. Wallace / Walker -- Definition of Morality (University Paperbacks) Methuen 1970 . Samll nick to head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. £ 5 Amei / Robert Wallach / Storr -- Il'ia Kabakov: The Man Who Never Threw Anything Away Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through installations, albums and paintings, Ilya Kabakov - called the "father of Moscow conceptualism" - translates the experience of Soviet life into universal metaphors for the human condition. Wallach's monograph features Kabakov's own commentaries as well as actual texts of the installations. £ 40 Maurice / Anthony Waller / Calabrese -- Fats Waller Cassell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 235pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- The Liturgy of Funerary Offerings Dover 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. £ 10 Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt Dover 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 545pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Robert Walser -- Selected Stories Carcanet (Manchester) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition translated by C, Middleton and with a Foreword by Susan Sontag. £ 35 C. C. Walters -- Monastic Archaeology in Egypt (Modern Egyptology series) Aris and Phillips 1974 . VG in publisheers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 50 H. B. Walters -- History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan and Roman; Two Volumes Complete John Murray 1905 . VG set in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and chipped dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 504 + 588pp + publishers catalogue. 300 Illustrations, 8 of which are in colour. 1st edition of Walters' still defining study and an unusually attractive set. £ 65 H. B. Walters -- The English Antiquaries of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Edward Walters 1934 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 78pp. 1st edition of attractive title hand printed including six Illustrations. Elusive.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125 Ingo F. Walther (Ed) -- Paris - Berlin 1900 - 1933 Prestel - Verlag 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 632pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed Catalogue of Exhibition held at the Pompidou Centre. German Text. £ 25 John K. Walton -- Fish and Chips and the British Working Class, 1870-1940 Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slighlty creased dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. Unlike other institutions of central importance to working-class life, the fish and chip trade has not yet been rescued from what the author of this book regards as "the massive condescension of posterity". In attempting to begin this process, he traces the origins of what was by 1914 an important national industry, setting the economic, social and political context of the trade, charting its spread and analyzing its sources and methods of supply. The book illuminates inadequately examined themes like recruitment patterns of decentralized, provincial trades, methods of working, the role of women in the food industry of the period and the aim, and effectiveness, of trade organizations. And this is also a thorough survey of the effect of convenient cheap ready-cooked food on working-class diet, health, lifestyle, economy and politics. £ 40 John K. Walton -- The British Seaside: Holidays and Resorts in the Twentieth Century (Studies in Popular Culture) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Nick Waplington -- The Indecisive Moment Booth Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Albert Ward -- Book Production, Fiction, and the German Reading Public, 1740-1800 Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 60 Kingdon F. Ward -- Modern Exploration Cape 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with closed tear on front panel. 124pp. 1st edition of Ward's History of Exploration. £ 8 Michael Ward -- Mostly Women: A Photographer's Life Granta 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 W. R. Ward -- Christianity under the Ancien Regime 1648-1789 Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Wardroper -- The World of William Hone: A New Look at the Romantic Age in Words and Pictures of the Day Shelfmark 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. A selection of material from three innovative illustrated magazines published by William Hone in the early 19th century. Town and country life is depicted first-hand from many angles, ranging from mayings, mummings and cruel sports to the world of work and the impact of urban growth. With over 80 black and white illustrations. £ 5 Andy Warhol -- Twenty-five Cats Named Sam and One Blue Pussy; Two Volumes Complete Chatto and Windus 1988 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in coloured slipcase. Illustrated throughout. Atractive and elusive. £ 35 Robert R. Wark -- Sir Joshua Reynolds: Discourses on Art Huntington Library 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive edition of Reynolds' work. £ 25 Ben / Richard Warlow / Ellis -- The Royal Navy at Malta: 1865-1906 - The Victorian Era / 1907 - 1939; Two Volumes Martitime Books 1989 / 1990 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dusty creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. Elusive. £ 35 Arthur Warne -- Church and Society in Eighteenth-Century Devon David & Charles 1969 . VG copy in creased dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Marina Warner -- Monuments and Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important title. £ 20 Marina Warner -- Richard Wentworth Thames & Hudson 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marina Warner -- No Go the Bogeyman Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 425pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A book which explores the ever increasing presence of ogres, giants, bogeymen and other such figures of male terror in popular fiction and the stratagems we invent to allay the monsters we conjure up. Warner traces the roots of our commonest anxieties, unravelling the myths and fears which define our sensibilities. £ 15 Oliver Warner -- Admiral of the Fleet: Sir Charles Lambe Sidgwick and Jackson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Warren -- Elstree: The British Hollywood Elm Tree 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 180pp. Illustrated. £ 5 John Warren (Ed) -- Wealden Buildings: Studies in the timber-framed tradition of building in Kent, Sussex and Surrey in tribute to R.T. Mason Coach Publishing 1990 . Top of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Herbert Warren Wind -- The World of P. G. Wodehouse Hutchinson 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. 1st edition of useful survey of Wodehouse's world. £ 10 Alexandra / Dani Warwick / Cavallaro -- Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body Berg 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. Reprint. The body has been the focus of much recent critical attention, but the clothed body less so. In answering the need to theorize dress, this book provides an overview of recent scholarship and presents an original theory of what dress means in relation to the body. Identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. Dress challenges boundaries: it frames the body and serves both to distinguish and connect self and 'Other'. The authors argue that clothing is, then, both a boundary and not a boundary, that it is ambiguous and produces a complex relation between self and 'not self'. In examining the role of dress in social structures, the authors argue that clothing can be seen as both restricting and liberating individual and collective identity. In proposing that dress represents 'a deep surface,' a manifestation of the unconscious at work through apparently superficial phenomena, the book also questions the relationship between surface and depth and counters the notion of dress as disguise or concealment. The concept of the gaze and the role of gender are approached through a discussion of masks and veils. The authors argue that masks and veils paradoxically combine concealment and revelation, 'truth' and 'deception'. Here the body and dress are both seen as forms of absence, with dress concealing not the body, but the absence of the physical body. This provocative book is certain to become a landmark text for anyone interested in the intersection of dress, the body and critical theory. £ 15 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 16 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Jakob Wassermann -- Caspar Hauser: The Enigma of a Century (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics Penguin 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Laurence Waters -- Around the Great Western Then and Now Ian Allan 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition. Of all the 'Big Four' companies to emerge in 1923, the Great Western Railway-God's Wonderful Railway - was the one that managed to retain its pre-Grouping ambience through to Nationalisation and, arguably, through the Western Region of BR, this individuality was perpetuated right through until the 1960s. The factors behind this survival are multifarious, but the fact that the company's name survived unchanged from the 1830s until Nationalisation in 1948 may well have been a factor. Come the Grouping in 1923, the only significant change was that the GWR got greater, taking over many of the smaller companies that had, particularly in South Wales, provided the company's only competition. Whatever the factors, the GWR and its successor in BR(WR) dominated railway transport to the south and west of London. However, from the Grouping onwards, economics also played their role, and from the early 1920s onwards there has been a gradual, but inexorable, decline in the provision of railway services in the region, a decline which can best be exemplified through direct photographic comparisons. In his second contribution to Ian Allan Publishing's hugely successful 'Then & Now' series, Lawrence Waters has travelled the length and breadth of the erstwhile GWR network, recording the shifting scene. Featuring some 300 locations, from the great urban termini like London Paddington to the rural branch line stations, the book explores how the GWR/BR(WR) network has evoived from the days of steam to today's high-speed era. With 'Then' photographs drawn from a number of sources, in particular the impressive archive held by the Great Western Society at Didcot, the book illustrates the fascinating process of continuity and changes, and how this has impacted on to the railway as seen today. All of the 'Now' photographs, taken over the past two years, have been specially taken for the book, resulting in the author having travelled many thousands of miles to record the changing railway scene. For all those interested in the GWR/BR(WR), Around the Great Western: Then & Now is an excellent examination of the changing role of railways over the past half century. It will appeal to railway enthusiasts and local historians alike. £ 10 S. D. Waters -- Clipper Ship to Motor Liner; The Story of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1837 - 1939 New Zealand Shipping Company 1939 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles Waterton -- Wanderings in South America and North- West of the United States and the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824 Fellowes 1828 . New leather spine retaining original worn contemporary boards, stamp to title page and slight foxing to preliminaries. Engraved Frontispiece + vii + 341pp. 2nd edition of this early account of Birds and Animals of the Tropics. Digital Image on request £ 75 David Watkin -- 'Athenian' Stuart: Pioneer of the Greek Revival (Genius of Architecture) Allen & Unwin 1982 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp + Illustrations. £ 8 David Watkin -- Morality and Architecture: The Development of a Theme in Architectural History and Theory from the Gothic Revival to the Modern Movement Oxford University Press 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.126pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David / Tilman Watkin / Mellinghoff -- German Architecture and the Classical Ideal, 1740 - 1840 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Lacking front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 George Watson -- The Literary Critics (Hogarth Critics) Hogarth 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jonathan Watson -- Janet: Restoration of a Victorian Yacht David & Charles 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Presentation Copy from Jonathan Watson with long inscription on endpaper. £ 10 Lawrence Watson -- Mallarme's Mythic Language Tallents / Oxon 1990 . Near Ļine in publishers laminated boards. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Milton H. Watson -- Flagships of the Line: A Celebration of the World's Three - funnel Liners Patrick Stephens 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Oliver Watson -- British Studio Pottery: Victoria and Albert Museum Collection Phaidon / Christie's 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title. £ 85 William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Alan Watson -- Studies in Roman Private Law Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth See Watson -- Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form is an introductory study of the Symbolicae Quaestiones, published in Bologna in 1555, in which Elizabeth See Watson argues that the context of the Symbolicae Quaestiones reflects the intellectual and cultural currents of the university and the literary academies rather than the hidden heresies of the sixteenth century. In order to make Bocchi's work more accessible to readers, the first part of the book provides a biographical context. The second part explores poetic theory and the symbol in the development of Bocchi's symbols, then examines the rhetorical strategy of paradox and the symbolism of mythology in the way they shape the content of the work. Bocchi fashioned his symbols, each one an emblematic unit of poem, engraving, and motto, from a mix of classical and post-classical myth, symbol, and fable and from allusions to his contemporaries. The iconography of these emblematic units and of the closely related facade design for Bocchi's palazzo, serves as a programmatic statement for Bocchi's interrelated projects. £ 75 George Leo Watson -- Integral Quadratic Forms (Tracts in Mathematics) Cambridge University Press 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 143pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Gray Watson -- Derek Jarman: A Portrait - Artist, Film-maker, Designer Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The power of Derek Jarman's visual imagination has touched every one of his projects. In the various roles of painter, stage designer, film-maker and gardener, his intensity forged a compelling view of the world in many different media. However, it was as a painter that he was trained, graduating from the Slade School of Art in the 1960s to almost immediate acclaim, and exhibiting widely both in London and abroad. His career as a film-maker never entirely exposed his importance as an artist. The book studies a selection of Jarman's work in a variety of visual media. The text explores the interconnecting aspects of Jarman's oeuvre, including the relationshp between the painting and the films, the stage designs, the late paintings and the garden - revealing common themes, ideas and influences to provide insight into Jarman's creative mind. £ 10 William Watson -- The Arts of China to A.D.900 (Yale University Press Pelican History of Art Series) Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers scloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This work is the first in a three volume series that surveys China's wealth of art, architecture and artefacts from prehistoric times to the 20th century. It investigates the beginnings of the traditions on which much of the art rests, moving from Neolithic and Bronze Age China to the era of the Tang Dynasty around AD 900. The book discusses in detail a wide range of art forms and techniques: porcelain and pottery, lacquer art, religious and secular painting and sculpture, mural painting, monumental sculpture and architecture. It explains the materials and techniques of bronze casting, jade carving, pottery manufacture, and other arts and describes the most important sites, the artefacts that were produced at each one, and the historical interactions between different areas. There is a discussion of the iconography, the technique and the function of every art form. This book should be a valuable resource for both experts and beginners in the field. £ 15 Donald Watson (Ed) -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from Architectural Graphic Standards 1940 -1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 J. R. Watson (Ed) -- An Infinite Complexity: Essays on Romanticism (University of Durham 150th Anniversary Series 1832-1982) Edinburgh University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 248pp. Elusive title. £ 15 Ian Watt -- Novelist as Innovator BBC 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 David E. Watters -- A Grammar of Kham (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions Series) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 504pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive grammatical documentation of Kham, a previously undescribed language from west-central Nepal, belonging to the Tibeto-Burman language family. The language contains a number of grammatical systems that are of immediate relevance to current work on linguistic theory, including split ergativity, a mirative system, and a rich class of derived adjectivals. Its verb morphology has implications for the understanding of the history of the entire Tibeto-Burman family. The book, based on extensive fieldwork, deals with all major aspects of the language including segmental phonology, tone, word classes, noun phrases, nominalizations, transitivity alterations, tense-aspect-modality, non-declarative speech acts, and complex sentence structure. It provides copious examples throughout the exposition and includes three short native texts and a vocabulary of more than 400 words, many of them reconstructed for Proto-Kham and Proto-Tibeto-Burman. This book will be a valuable resource for typologists and general linguists alike. £ 40 Alan S. Watts -- Dickens at Gad's Hill Elvendon 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 1052 of 2000 copies with signed presentation from Watts and Cedric Dickens. £ 10 Evelyn Waugh -- Black Mischief Chapman & Hall 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing at bottom of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers two colour cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Helena Wayne (Ed) -- The Story of a Marriage; The Letters of Bronislaw Malinowski and Elsie Masson Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Deborah Wearing -- Forever Today Doubleday 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Lawrence Weaver -- English Leadwork: Its Art and Purpose Batsford 1909 . Front board heavily marked else VG Internally Fine copy in grey publishers cloth. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. Acceptable copy of the 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 110 Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip.. £ 13 Mike Weaver -- Julia Margaret Cameron 1815-1879 Herbert Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Art of Photography 1839 - 1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Spine creased else internally VG in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Offered as a working copy of an important study £ 20 Michael Webb -- Brave New Houses: Architectural Innovation in Southern California Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated book showcases thirty exciting new houses and five daring projects from southern California, a region that has always been a crucible for experimentation in regional design. Brave New Houses will appeal to anyone who has ever thought of making a fresh start in life by designing, or buying, a one-of-a-kind house. £ 10 Virginia / Sebastine Webb / Haraha -- Coaxing the Spirits to Dance: Art and Society in the Papuan Gulf of New Guinea University of Washington Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout."Coaxing the Spirits to Dance" explores the relationship between social life and artistic expression since the nineteenth century in one of the most important art-producing regions of Papua New Guinea. It includes a stunning presentation of hand-carved and hand-painted ancestor boards, masks, drums, skull racks, and personal items. Each society on the Papuan Gulf had its own elaborate traditions of carved, painted, or decorated masks, boards, and hand drums that filled the men's longhouses for use in dances and performances. Today these art objects offer a glimpse into the varied cosmologies and ritual lives of these surprisingly diverse societies before they were changed significantly through their contact with the West. £ 15 Brian / Peyton Webb / Skipwith -- David Gentleman Design Antique Collectors' Club 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles Webb Le Bas -- The Life of Thomas Fanshaw Middleton; Complete in Two Volumes Rivington 1831 . VG bright set in publishers cloth with paper labels to the spine. Engraved Frontispiece + ix + 502pp + Folding Map Frontispiece + vii + 459pp + 2p adverts at rear of Volume 1. 1st editions of this detailed Life of the First Bishop of Calcutta. Bookplates and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Bruce Weber -- A House Is Not a Home Little Brown 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This is an insight into the idiosyncratic flourishes which make a house into a home. Photographer Bruce Weber takes the reader around the world, looking at how creative individuals' homes reflect their own particular personalities. Here are interiors and exteriors, panoramas and details: Siegfried and Roy's tiger-striped (and tiger-filled) Las Vegas suite; Georgia O'Keefe's ghost ranch in New Mexico; Chris Isaak's childhood home in suburban California; the Duchess of Devonshire's stately home in England; Andrew Wyeth's Maine lighthouse retreat; and Weber's own Montana ranch, among others. £ 145 Bruce Weber -- Branded Youth and Other Stories Little Brown 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 288pp. Illustrated throughout by Weber. 1st edition of title which is becoming elusive. £ 90 Bruce Weber -- Bruce Weber Stern 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 75 Eva Weber -- Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West J G Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Bruce Weber -- Gentle Giants Bulfinch (New York) 1994 . Mint (still in the publishers shrink wrapping) copy in publishers decorated cloth over paper boards (as issued without dustjacket). Unpaginated. 4to. 1st Edition of this wonderfully executed photographic study (141 plates principally black and white but with a few in colour) of this Dog Breed and Owners which of course includes a few naked and half naked men. The finest possible copy of an elusive and highly collectable Weber title as new. £ 475 Bruce Weber -- Sam Little Bear Press (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers red cloth with photograph of Sam Shepard on cover (as issued). 1st edition of an elusive collection of Weber's photographs of Shephard who alongide Chet Baker summarises Weber's attempt to define Modern American Heroes. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Nicholas Fox Weber -- Cleve Gray Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef + Anni Albers: Designs for Living Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 25 Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Grant Webster -- Japan from the Old to the New Partridge 1905 . Spine faded uniformly, some intermittent foxing else VG tight copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 T. B. L. Webster -- Athenian Culture and Society Batsford 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 25 T. B. L. Webster -- Potter and Patron in Classical Athens Methuen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 312pp. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 45 Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 100 Geoff / Richard Weedon / Ward -- Fairground Art; The Art Forms of Travelling Fairs, Carousels and Carnival Midways New Cavendish Books 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed study. £ 45 Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 25 Donald Weeks (Introduction) -- Frederick Rolfe and The Times 4-12 February 1901 Tragara (Edinburgh) 1977 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of attractively produced title being limited to 175 copies this being number 75. £ 15 William Wegman -- Photographic Works 1969 - 1976 Fonds Regional D"Art Contemporain 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in slightly creased dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 221pp. oblong 4to. Attractive production of Retrospective Catalogue. £ 40 David Weigall -- The Origins and Development of the European Community Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 211pp. 1st edition. This is an introduction to the history of politics and geopolitics of the origins and development of the European Community through the study of documents and texts and relevant contemporary comment and debate. The emphasis is on the presentation of EC development as a lively issue in 20th century history. Its historical approach will enable students to gain a sound grasp of the concepts amd terminology (eg functionalism, federalism) used in EC studies. The book contains explanatory introductions setting the readings in their specific historical context and the documents are accompanied by contemporary or retrospective comment of those involved at the time. It also includes comment from American sources emphasizing the global implications of European integration. It concludes with a detailed chronology of the development of the EC and its predecessors. £ 20 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1914-39 Volume Two Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Shelagh / Shahid Weir / Serene -- Palestinian Embroidery British Museum Press 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Alan S. Weiss -- Unnatural Horizons: Paradox and Contradiction in Landscape Architecture Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents a selective history of the last five centuries of landscape architecture at the intersection of poetics and science, rhetoric and technology, and philosophy and politics. It investigates the relations between garden aesthetics and metaphysics. £ 5 Ellen Weiss -- City in the Woods Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this blend of architectural and cultural history, Ellen Weiss illuminates the architectural style and the life of the most famous Methodist camp meeting ground of the nineteenth century, Wesleyan Grove. She shows how this remarkable Victorian structure has the aesthetic force to support its religious and social aims. £ 20 R. Weiss -- Humanism in England during the 15th Century Blackwell 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Second edition of title first published in 1941. Volume 4 in the Medium Aevum monographs series. £ 15 Jean S. Weisz -- Pittura e Misericordia: The Oratory of S. Giovanni Decollato in Rome UMI 1984 . Near Fine in decorated boards (as issued) 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Studies in the Fine Arts: Art Patronage series. £ 10 Kurt Weitzmann -- Ancient Book Illumination; Martin Classical Lectures Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 166p + photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 20 David Welch -- Germany, Propaganda and Total War, 1914-1918 Athlone 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Holmes Welch -- The Parting of the Way; Lao Tzu and the Taoist Movement Methuen 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition. £ 12 David Welch -- The Third Reich: Politics and Propaganda Routledge 1993 . Ownership Inscription else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Rex Welldon Finn -- The Norman Conquest and its effects on the Economy 1066-86 Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15 Dorothy Wellesley -- Early Light: the Collected Poems of Dorothy Wellesley Rupert Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 John Wells -- The House of Lords Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a history of the House of Lords, from its inception in Anglo-Saxon times, through Henry VIII, the Civil War, the Commonwealth to Tony Benn's attempts to relinquish his peerage in the 1960s. £ 5 Patricia Wells -- Cuisine Actuelle: Patricia Wells Presents the Cuisine of Joel Robuchon Macmillan 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Roger Wells -- Wretched Faces: Famine in Wartime England 1793-1801 St. Martins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. 1st edition of scarce title in hardback. £ 50 Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10 Leslie P. Wenham -- The Romano-British Cemetry Trentholme Drive York HMSO 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. xii + 223pp. Illustrated with 53 plates and 47 text figures. Vary attractive copy of the 1st edition of an elusive volume. £ 35 J. Wentworth Day -- Marshland Adventure Harrap 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. £ 20 Sara E. Wermiel -- The Fireproof Building: Technology and Public Safety in the Nineteenth-century American City (Studies in Industry and Society) Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. From the first American attempts at fireproof construction in the 1790s to the steel and concrete high-rises of the early 20th century, this text traces the development of structural fire protection in America and its important consequences for building construction as well as for the safety of cities. Urban conflagrations destroyed many downtowns in the 19th century. To protect their property, some owners made their buildings fire-resistive - or as they were called in the past, fireproof - by using new kinds of non-combustible materials and arranging the space inside to control the spread of fire. As these methods improved and owners replaced combustible buildings with fireproof ones, urban firestorms became a thing of the past. Sara E. Wermiel explores the work of the pioneers of structural fire protection, such as the architect Peter B. Wight. She explains when and why the materials of fire construction, including structural iron and hollow tile, came into use. The relatively high cost of these materials discouraged many owners from adopting them, however, and the system finally began to be used widely only at the end of the 19th century, after large cities had enacted building laws mandating fireproof construction for tall buildings and theatres. Wermiel shows the impact of building laws on the development of technology: the laws stimulated demand for fireproofing materials, which spurred innovation and drove down costs. Although introduced simply as non-combustible substitutes for wood, the materials of the fireproof building - notably, structural iron and steel, and concrete - became the standard for commercial buildings in the 20th century. Not only did they reduce the risk of fire, but after architects adapted them to create the skeleton frame - the sine qua non of the modern skyscraper - they revolutionized building construction. £ 75 Frank Werner -- Covering + Exposing: Coop Himmelb(l)au Birkhauser 2000 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 R. B. Wernham -- The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal 1589 Naval Records Society 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Margaret Wertheim -- The Pearly Gates of Cyberspace Virago 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In Pythagorus' Trousers science writer and feminist Margaret Wertheim took an astute look at the social and cultural history of physics. She explored how the development of physics became intertwined with the rising power of institutionalised religion, and how both of these predominantly masculine pursuits have influenced women's ability to join the physics community. Now she has turned her attention to virtual reality, looking at similarities between how we view it today and how art and religion was viewed in medieval times. Her assertion is that rather than carrying us forward into new and fabulous other worlds, virtual reality is actually carrying us backwards--to essentially medieval dreams. Beginning with the medieval view with its definition of the world as spiritual space, Wertheim traces the emergence of modern physics with its emphasis on physical space, then presents her thesis; that cyberspace, an outgrowth of modern science, posits the existence of a genuine yet immaterial world in which people are invited to commune in a non-bodily fashion, just as medieval theology brought intangible souls together in heaven. The perfect realm awaits, we are told, not behind the pearly gates but the electronic gateways labelled ".com" and ".net". How did we get from seeing ourselves in soul-space (the world of Dante and the late medievals) to seeing ourselves as purely in body-space (the world of Newton and Einstein)? This crucial transition and the new shift propelled by the Internet is convincingly described in this challenging book. £ 8 Herta Wescher -- Die Collage; Geschichte eines Kunstlerischen Ausdrucksmittels DuMont 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of German edition of standard study. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin with presentation letter from publisher laid in. £ 90 James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 40 Michael Weseley -- Open Shutter New York Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the German photographer Michael Wesely has been inventing and refining techniques for using extremely long camera exposures to take compelling photographs. Through the use of filters and a very small aperature (yet one that is standard in a professional camera lens), he is able to diminish the amount of light hitting the negative to the point where he can make the exposure last many thousands of times longer than we expect. Some of his pictures of Berlin's Potsdamer Platz, for example, in a series completed in 1999, were continuously exposed over a period of twenty-six months. The results of Wesely's exploration of these extremely long exposure times are as surprising as they are beautiful. In 2001, as The Museum of Modern Art was preparing for its ambitious construction and renovation project, it recognized in Wesely's work an unequalled opportunity to document that project in an artistically serious way. In August of that year, Wesely set specially designed cameras in longterm installations in and around the Museum, choosing his locations for the views they provided of the construction. £ 15 Mary Wesley -- The Sixth Seal Dent 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition of revised title first published in 1969. £ 5 Shearer West -- Fin de Siecle; Art and Society in an Age of Uncertainty Bloomsbury 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 15 Cole Weston -- Cole Weston: At Home and Abroad Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Large Format. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Weston -- Edward Weston Nudes Aperture 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mary Weston -- One American Child: An Autobiography Wingate 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of Autobiography by writer who also wrote under the name of A.O. Merritt Hawkes. £ 25 Richard Weston -- Modernism Phaidon 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important survey. Whether considered as a style or as an attitude of mind, the ideas of the modernists have affected the contemporary arts, design and architectural environment in a fundamental way. Our houses, our offices, our transport systems have all been transformed under its influence. This text presents the history of the way Modernism came to dominate, despite the fact that it was, in its heyday of the '20s and '30s, largely the preserve of the intellectuals. Richard Weston presents the roots of these ideas and the work of the pioneers of the Modern Movement, such as Mies, Corbusier and Gropius. He explores national and regional variations of the style, and considers responses to modernist ideals in the post-war period. Although the book focuses on the growth of these ideals, it also demonstrates their great influence after World War II, relating the ideals of Modernism to the real world of modernization. £ 20 Hodder M. Westropp -- Primitive Symbolism as Illustrated in Phallic Worship or The Reproductive Principle George Redway 1885 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 68pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. N. Westwood -- Fighting Ships of World War II Sidgwick and Jackson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5 John / Chuhei Weyland / Sugiyama -- Principles of Population and Production; as they are affected by the Progress of Society with a view to Moral and Political Consequences Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 548pp. £ 45 Joachim Whaley -- Religious Toleration and Social Change in Hamburg 1529 - 1819 Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper. £ 60 Alan Wharam -- The Treason Trials of 1794 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1st edition. In the last decade of the 18th century Britain, like every other country in the western world, was fascinated and appalled by the French Revolution and its aftermath. The great fear was of the spread of the "contagion" of revolution. Conspiracies were uncovered, or invented, by the government of the day: links between Irish, Scots and English freethinkers, rebels and revolutionaries were uncovered or imagined. The greatest apparent conspiracy against the King was investigated and tried in 1794. These trials were a watershed in English legal history. The distinction between dissent and treason was defined, and the definition of treason hammered out in the heat of a capital trial at the High Court has stood for two hundred years. This is the first full account of one the central events in the modern political history of England and the legal history of the English-speaking countries. In includes a detailed biography of the major participants - judge, lawyers, defendants and witnesses - and provides a distinguished lawyer's appraisal of the procedures and verdicts. £ 20 Barbara Ketcham Wheaton -- Savouring the Past: The French Kitchen & Table from 1300 to 1789 Chatto & Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive detailed study. £ 20 Michael Wheeler -- The Art of Allusion in Victorian Fiction Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10 K. S. Wheeler (Ed) -- Leicestershire Landscapes; Case Studies in Local Geography Blond 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 5 Arthur K. / Ronni Wheelock / Baer -- The Paintings of Gerrit Dou Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Gerrit Dou, an early pupil of Rembrandt, was one of the most highly esteemed Dutch painters of the seventeenth century, celebrated for the extraordinarily sensitive images he created with his fine and delicate technique. This beautiful book assembles and discusses thirty-five of his finest paintings. Founder of the Leiden school of fijnschilders, or "fine painters", Dou had an international clientele and was lauded by the theorist Philips Angel in his 1642 treatise Lof der Schilderkonst as an artist worthy of the honour accorded the ancients. The book presents a wide range of subjects painted by Dou over the course of his career. These include portraiture, still life, and religious images as well as scenes of daily life - mothers with their children, painters in their studios, scholars, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, musicians, and astronomers. Many of these works incorporate symbolic elements that Dou used to reflect the complexity of life's moral and ethical dilemmas. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition of Dou's works at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, from 16 April to 6 August 2000 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from 6 September to 19 November 2000. £ 50 Francis Wheen -- Who Was Dr.Charlotte Bach? Short Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In 1971 a curious new character appeared on the London academic scene, her name was Charlotte Bach. She was a former lecturer at the University of Budapest and she had a new theory of sex and evolution. At the height of her cult status, she would be compared to Einstein and Freud. Francis Wheen unravels the bizarre life story of an elusive Hungarian with a genius for deception. Academic, aristocrat, "agony aunt", prostitute, hypnotherapist, dominatrix - who really was Charlotte Bach? £ 5 Leonard Whibley -- A Companion to Greek Studies Cambridge University Press 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth with gilt decoration to front board. 787pp. Illustrated. Third (Revised and Enlarged) Edition. £ 20 Michael Whiby (Ed) -- Sparta (Edinburgh Readings on the Ancient World) Edinburgh University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 15 M. Whiffen -- American Architecture Since 1780: A Guide to the Styles MIT 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated. New edition. £ 10 Tony Whilde -- The Natural History of Connemara Immel 1994 . Couple small indentations on back panel else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Margaret Whinney -- Home House. No.20 Portman Square; An Architectural And Historical Description Of The Notable London House Designed By Robert Adam. Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important study. £ 15 Laurence Whistler -- The View from this Window Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Rex / Christabel Whistler / Arberconway -- Mr Korah and the Monster Finch (Privately Printed) 1954 . Ownership Inscription (of Raymond Lister), Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated by Whistler with six tipped - in reproductions of pencil drawings. 1st edition of a charming and elusive title. £ 30 John Whitaker -- The Best: History of H.H.Martyn and Co.,Carvers in Wood,Stone and Marble,Casters in Bronze, Founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd. Whitaker 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many photographs of Architectural Details. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Ian Whitcomb -- The Beckoning Fairground: Notes of a British Exile in Lotus Land California Classics 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Colin White -- The Heyday of Steam: Victoria's Navy Kenneth Mason 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edmund White -- The Burning Library Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Kenneth White -- Mahamudra Mercure de France (Paris) 1979 . VG in like slightly dusty wrappers 124pp. 1st edition of Verse collection in French and English. Presentation copy from the Author to the Writer Maurice Wiggin and inscribed on endpaper: ' For Maurice Wiggin - who may remember an article he wrote years back - with my salutations Kenneth White'. £ 40 Roger White -- Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Replanning of Oxford RIBA Heinz Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 34 Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 25 Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 75 T. H. White -- A Joy Proposed: Poems Bertram Rota 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG bright dustjacket (has one small closed tear) 73pp. 1st edition limited to 500 copies, this copy being Number 31. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Kurth Sprague. £ 50 T. H. White -- The Master Cape 1957 . Small Ownership inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight creasing and small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of an elusive White title in a striking dustjacket from a White Painting. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Jon Manchip White -- Cortes and the downfall of the Aztec Empire Hamish Hamilton 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated.1st edition of detailed sudy with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper £ 5 T. H. White -- Letters to a Friend:The Correspondence between T. H. White and L. J. Potts Alan Sutton (Gloucester) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Edited by Francois Gallix. £ 15 J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 75 F. / A. H. / F. E. Whitehead / Diverres / Sutcliffe -- Medieval Miscellany presented to Eugene Vinaver Manchester University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of an attractive collection of Papers. £ 10 Nigel Whiteley -- Reyner Banham; Historian of the Immediate Future MIT 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Reyner Banham (1922-88) was one of the most influential writers on architecture, design, and popular culture from the mid-1950s to the late 1980s. Trained in mechanical engineering and art history, he was convinced that technology was making society not only more exciting but more democratic. His combination of academic rigor and pop culture sensibility put him in opposition to both traditionalists and orthodox Modernists, but placed him in a unique position to understand the cultural, social, and political implications of the visual arts in the postwar period. His first book, "Theory and Design in the First Machine Age", was central to the overhaul of Modernism, and it gave Futurism and Expressionism credibility amid the dynamism and change of the 1960s. This intellectual biography is a critical examination of Banham's theories and ideas, not only on architecture but also on the wide variety of subjects that interested him. It covers the full range of his oeuvre and discusses the values, enthusiasms, and influences that formed his thinking. £ 25 Rachel Whiteread -- Embankment Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers brown wrappers with Unilever wrap around band. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book already elusive. £ 15 Michael Whiteway -- Christopher Dresser: A Design Revolution V & A Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Catalogue. Published to accompany the first complete retrospective at the V&A in Autum 2004, this extensively illustrated survey affirms Christopher Dresser's status as the first professional product designer. One of the most influential and innovative figures of the nineteenth century, his work, in different media ranging from textiles to ceramics to metalwork, still appears contemporary and is highly prized by collectors today. Dresser was also a pioneer in his vision of industry as a means to spread the tenets of good design. Working with over fifty manufacturers, he produced an astonishing range of reasonably priced, widely available consumer goods; while his belief in the supremacy of form over ornament resulted in designs that were truly radical in relation to contemporary Victorian taste. Seven leading specialists in the field explore the impact of Christopher Dresser's work in the context of that of his contemporaries such as Pugin, Owen Jones and Godwin. Over 300 illustrations illuminate the vast scope of his output, from Gothic Revival cast iron to the experimental and highly innovative shapes and glazes of Linthorpe ceramics and his astonishingly modern metalwork. This groundbreaking book reassesses not only individual designs (many of them previously unattributed) but also his varied sources of inspiration, including the strong Japanese influence on his later work, and the profound impact his work has had on future generations. £ 25 Sarah Whitfield -- Lucio Fontana Hayward Gallery 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Roderick / Anne Whitfield / Farrer -- Caves of the Thousand Buddhas: Chinese Art from the Silk Route British Museum Press 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Frank Whitford -- Oskar Kokoschka; A Life Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 R. C. Whiting (Ed) -- Oxford: Studies in the History of a University Town since 1800 Manchester University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of seven papers including Peter Howell on Architecture and Townscape since 1800. £ 5 William T. Whitley -- Artists and their Friends in England 1700 - 1799 Blom (New York) 1968 . VG set in publishers decorated cloth. 401 + 417pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1928 with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 125 Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 8 Arnold Whittick -- F. J. O. - Practical Idealist; A Biography of Sir Frederic Osborn Town and Country Planning Association 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition. £ 10 Arnold Whittick -- Symbols: Signs and their Meaning and Uses in Design Leonard Hill 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.383pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised) of important study first published in 1960. £ 15 Whittington Press -- Books coming from the Whittington Press 1981 & 1982 Whittington Press 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. £ 10 B. A. Whitton (Ed) -- Ecology of European Rivers Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated. Presentation from Editor on front endpaper. £ 25 John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William Whtye -- Oxford Jackson: Architecture, Education, Status, and Style 1835-1924 (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 58 Rainer K. Wick -- Teaching at the Bauhaus Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 404pp. Illustrated with 270 Illustrations. Important study. £ 40 Cecilia Widenheim (Ed) -- Utopia and Reality; Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960 (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The 20th century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern". New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film and design. This volume examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the 20th century. Over 200 illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century, ventured out to the great European centres, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. £ 15 Janine / Martina Wiedel / O' Fearadhaigh -- Irish Tinkers Latimer New Dimensions 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition of handsome principally photographic monograph which is elusive, £ 30 Leo Wieger -- A History of the Religious Beliefs and Philosophical Opinions in China Hsien-Hsien Press 1927 . New spine and plain boards, internally clean and bright copy. 774pp. Illustrated. Offered as a Working / Rebinding copy of the 1st edition of this important study of Alchemy and Taoism. £ 85 Jon Wiener -- Come Together: John Lennon in His Time Faber 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased wrappers. 379pp. This biography examines the radical beliefs of John Lennon. Much of the information concerns the files held on him by the FBI. This work also doubles as an analysis of US counter-culture during the 1960s and 70s. £ 5 Konrad Wiese -- Gartenkunst und Landschaftsgestaltung in Japan. Technik, Kunst und Zen. Mit Plänen und Beschreibungen der bekanntesten Gärten Wasmuth 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small hole on front panel. 224pp. Illustrated throuighout. 1st edition. £ 40 Kenneth Wiggins -- The Anatomy of a Siege: King John's Castle, Limerick 1642 Boydell 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. King John's Castle, Limerick, survives today as an impressive Anglo-Norman fortress in a commanding position along the eastern edge of the river Shannon. In the early months of 1642, when the Munster army of the Irish rebellion was admitted to Limerick, the Protestant and Anglo-Irish citizenry fled to the king's castle for protection, and were immediately besieged. To breach the masonry the besiegers used miners to make tunnels for the placing of timber props, ready for firing, underneath the foundations. The castle's defenders reacted by opening countermines to intercept the encroaching mines, hoping to save the walls from ruin. Substantial evidence for this 'military mining', unusually, has survived to yield their secrets to today's archaeologists and military historians, providing a fascinating record of the exceptional events of the siege.Kenneth Wiggins brings together detailed documentary sources and unique archaeological discoveries in an expert assessment of the siege, embracing the drama central to the story while highlighting technology and strategies characteristic of 'underground' siege warfare'. £ 40 Faith Wigzell -- Reading Russian Fortunes: Print Culture, Gender and Divination in Russia from 1765 (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st edition. Reading Russian Fortunes examines the huge popularity and cultural impact of fortune-telling among urban and literate Russians from the eighteenth century to the present. Based partly on a study of the numerous editions of little fortune-telling books, especially those devoted to dream interpretation, it documents and analyses the social history of fortune-telling in terms of class and gender, at the same time considering the function of both amateur and professional fortune-telling in a literate modernising society. Chapters are devoted to professional fortune-tellers and their clients, and to the publishers of the books. An analysis of the relationship between urban fortune-telling and traditional oral culture, where divination played a very significant role, leads on to a discussion of the underlying reasons for the persistence of fortune-telling in modern Russian society. £ 30 Paul Wijdeveld -- Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect Thames and Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study.The power of Ludwig Wittgenstein's genius, which had such a significant effect upon the course of Western philosophy, meant that for him nothing was trivial or of secondary importance. Between 1926 and 1928, in partnership with the architect Paul Engelmann, he designed and built a house in Vienna - the Kundmanngasse - for his sister Margaret Stonborough. Although Engelmann was an experienced architect and a former pupil of Adolf Loos, Wittgenstein dominated the project and is credited with the design: which is described as an elegant and austere example of early Modernism. "Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect" describes the philosopher's temporary assumption of the role of architect, his ideas on aesthetics in general and architecture in particular, and his quest for "functionalism, perfectionism and elegance as a consequence of truthfulness in thinking and acting". Wittgenstein's hitherto unexplored friendship with Loos and his pupils is also considered. The text is illustrated with original sketches and drawings by Wittgenstein, virtually all surviving perspectives and plans, and the drawings and watercolours of the interior and original furnishing by another of Wittgenstein's sisters, Hermine. It is accompanied further by many commissioned photographs. Paul Wijdeveld has also published an annotated Dutch translation of Wittgenstein's "Remarks on Colour". £ 60 J. P. Wild -- Textile Manufacture in the Northern Roman Provinces Caambridge University Press 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in defective highly unattractive shabby dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated trhoughut. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Sam Wild -- Original, Complete and Only Authentic Story of Old Wilds Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in plain dustjacket (as issued). 255pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 6 Oscar Wilde -- Essays and Lectures Methuen 1909 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 244pp. Second Edition. Very attractive copy. £ 30 Tim B Wilde -- Retail Fictions; The Commercial Photography of Ralph Bartholomew Jr Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Georges Wildenstein -- Chardin: Catalogue Raisonne Revised and Enlarged Edition Cassirer (Oxford) 1969 . Publishers cloth slightly marked and rubbed at extremities yet internally a Near Fine copy. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with 240 reproductions of which 60 are in colour. This Edition has been Revised by Daniel Wildenstein. Digital Image on request. £ 48 Diterich Wildung -- Entdeckungen: Agyptische Kunst in Suddeutschland Von Zabern 1985 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Karin Wilhelm -- Walter Gropius, Industriearchitekt Vieweg 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. German text. £ 150 Liz Wilhide (Ed) -- Ten New Buidings (Art+Architecture) ICA 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Exhibitions held at the ICA including Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Model Futures. £ 40 Eurwyn Wiliam -- The Historical Farm Buildings of Wales John Donald 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 95 Eurwyn Wiliam -- Traditional farm buildings in North-East Wales 1550-1900 National Museum of Wales 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 20 Penry Wiliams -- The Tudor Regime Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Angus Wilkie -- Biedermeier Chatto & Windus 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated with 197 colour plates. Handsome Monograph detailing the Decorative Arts of the Period which is seemingly a Reissue of the 1987 edition. 4to. £ 25 David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837--87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25 Alan Wilkinson -- The Drawings of Henry Moore Tate Gallery 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 20 Burke Wilkinson -- The Zeal of the Convert; The Life of Erskine Childers Luce (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Long presentation from Wilkinson th Derek Brewer on endpaper; 'For the Master of Emmanuel Derek, come back soon ! £ 10 John T. Wilkinson -- 1662 and After: Three Centuries of English Nonconformity Epworth Press 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition of detailed study of 300 years of English Religious history. £ 5 Stephen Willats -- Beyond the Plan; The Transformation of Personal Space in Housing Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The book deals with the characteristics of large housing schemes as well as turn-of-the-century houses - in fact a complete range of average housing stock - and examines the alterations people make to reflect their identity. Willats examines people's responses to the architect's design of their homes and the way they alter them to make them their own, he considers how people personalise housing which is often exactly the same as the space next door and therefore in need of individualisation. £ 8 Charles Willeford -- The Way We Die Now Gollancz 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Willett -- The Weimar Years; A Culture cut Short Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Andreas Willi -- The Languages of Aristophanes: Aspects of Linguistic Variation in Classical Attic Greek (Oxford Classical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. By examining linguistic variation in Aristophanic comedy, Andreas Willi opens up a new perspective on intra-dialectal diversity in Classical Attic Greek. A representative range of registers, technical languages, sociolects, and (comic) idiolects is described and analysed. Stylistic and statistical observations are combined and supplemented by typological comparisons with material drawn from sociolinguistic research on modern languages. The resulting portrayal of the Attic dialect deepens our understanding of various socio-cultural phenomena reflected in Aristophanes' work, such as the spread of 'sophistic' culture, the re-evaluation of gender roles, and the status of foreigners in Athenian society. £ 15 William Butterfield -- William Butterfield 1814 - 1900; Pioneer of High Victorian Gothic Revival Architecture Fischer Fine Art 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated Catalogue of Butterfield's Drawings and Metalwork. £ 10 N. J. Williams -- The Maritime Trade of the East Anglian Ports 1550 - 90 Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Peter Williams -- The Organ Music of J. S. Bach: Volume Two Works based on Chorales Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 357pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Stephanie Williams -- Phaidon Architecture Guide; Docklands Phaidon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp + folding maps. New (Revised) edition. £ 5 Val Williams -- Martin Parr Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated throughout. In this major retrospective, the whole of Martin Parr's career has been assessed and includes previously unpublished early work. His startling and original 1974 installation "Home Sweet Home", early black-and-white photographs of the people and places of Hebden Bridge in Yorkshire where he lived and worked in the 1970s, photographs from Ireland and Salford, and of course a selection of the very best images from all his published books including "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living" and "Signs of the Times". With unlimited access to Parr's archives and quoting from extensive interviews, writer and curator Val Williams charts Parr's life and career, revealing insights into his influences and attitudes and setting him in a new context in assessing his importance as an artist. The book also includes illustrative photographs of Parr and the people and places of his career and a special appendix shows some of his many collections of ephemera from wallpaper to commemorative plates, lapel badges to souvenir models of Lenin and JFK. £ 115 William Carlos Williams -- Journey to Love Random House (New York) 1955 . VG copy in publishers grey cloth in VG bright dustjacket. with small chip at head of spine and 1mm closed tear on rear panel 87pp. Attractive copy of the first edition of title Williams considered to be amongst his best work. Wallace A41. Digital image on request. £ 125 Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 60 Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 19 Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series) Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5 John Williams -- British Football and Social Change: Getting into Europe Continuum 1991 . Spine faded else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Association football, traditionally, has not been well served by its literature. But, in the 1970s and 1980s, a new movement in football writing began to make its presence felt: "Foul" magazine, football fanzines and jargon-free books by interested academics together offered a more thoughtful perspective on the game and its problems. This book aims to continue that perspective. In it, a number of academic writers in the field, most of them also football supporters and activists, try to take stock of the British football world as the "New Europe" of 1992 beckons. The book looks respectively at: the game, the state and changing social relations; the relationship between football and the media; the history of the participation of supporters in the affairs of football clubs; an overview on the debate about hooliganism; football and location, and the dislocations threatened by new developments in the game; the growing complexity in the economics of football clubs; the game's power brokers; football and Scottish culture; the involvement, and proposed involvement, of women in football; the historically fractious relationship between the Football League and the Football Association; the changing football labour market in Europe; and youth cultures and style in football. Scarce ttile. £ 5 Marjorie Williams -- William Shenstone; A Chapter in 18th Century Taste Cornish Brothers 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publihsers cloth backed boards. 152pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Marjorie Williams to her Sister Winifred and dated November 1935. Winifred proof read and assisted Marjorie's Shenstone studies. £ 125 Merryn Williams -- Six Women Novelists Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Ned Williams -- Cinemas of the Black Country Uralia Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of signed limited edition of 1000 copies this being Number 724. Also included is the 20pp Supplement published the following year. £ 150 Penry Williams -- The Council in the Marches of Wales under Elizabeth I University of Wales 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 385pp + folding map. 1st edition of scarce study of the business and machinery of the Council and the developing political struggles. £ 40 Neville Williams -- The Cardinal and the Secretary Weidenfeld 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of study of the contrast between Wolsey and Cromwell, which dominated the reign of Henry VIII. £ 5 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 40 Major P. D. R. Williams - Hunt -- An Introduction to the Malayan Aboriginies Government Press (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . Some spotting to front board else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 102pp. Illustrated trhoughout with contemporary photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 160 Clough Williams Ellis -- On Trust for the Nation Elek 1947 . VG in publishers decorated cloth boards.173pp + folding map. Survey of National Trust properties illustrated with drawings by Barbara Jones and photographs. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles K. / N Williams II / Bookidis -- Corinth; The Centenary 1896-1996 (Corinth: Results of Excavations conducted by the American School of Classical Studies in Athens; Vol XX.) The American School of Classical Studies at Athens 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Tom / Liz Williamson / Bellamy -- Property and Landscape: A Social History of Landownership and the English Countryside George Philip 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Deborah Willis -- Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers 1840 to the Present Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Arthur J Willis -- Introduction to Plant Ecology Allen & Unwin 1973 . Ownership Inscription, VG copy in publishers slightly creased wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5 Michael D. Willis -- Temples of Gopaksetra: A Regional History of Architecture and Sculpture, AD 600-900 British Museum 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 75 Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40 Deborah / Rodger C. Willis-Braithwaite / Birt -- VanDerZee: Photographer, 1886-1983 Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. James VanDerZee was one of the great American photographers of the 20th century and the leading African-American photographer of his day. This survey of his work includes his late portraits, as well as many of his best-known photographs and some new discoveries. There are also two revealing essays, one by Deborah Willis, author of "Black Photographers, 1840-1988", which shows how VanDerZee used his artistic powers to shape a collective image of his world, and a biographical text by Rodger Birt that tells the story of the discovery of VanDerZee by the world outside Harlem in 1969. £ 45 Colin Willock -- Wildfight - A History of Conservation Jonathan Cape 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 John Wilmerding -- The Artist's Mount Desert: American Painters on the Maine Coast Princeton University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. In this work the author has brought together individual studies of the artists who painted Mount Desert Island off the Maine coast in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Wilmerding demonstrates that Mount Desert has had an enduring appeal for artists and visitors, much like other great sites of national geography, such as Yosemite, Yellowstone, and Niagara Falls. This coastal region of the northeast captured the imaginations of several generations of American painters, and each generation attached its own meaning to the island. These changing meanings reveal both the history of American landscape painting as well as cultural concerns of each era. As Wilmerding states, "Part of the island's continuing allure is that a fixed point of geography can inspire such diverse visual responses and stylistic treatments as the romantic realism of the early Hudson River painters, the crystalline luminism of artists in the middle of the 19th century, the variants of Impressionism practiced at century's end, and the new modes of representation in the 20th approaching aspects of abstraction." The figures most central to this chronology are the pioneers, Thomas Doughty, Alvan Fisher, and Thomas Cole, who generalized and romanticized nature in their visits of the 1830s and 1840s, Fitz Hugh Lane in the 1850s, and Frederic Edwin Church in the 1850s and 1860s. Each drew and painted extensively at Mount Desert. In particular, they recorded the northern sunsets in forms that made Americans give serious thought to the significance of their country's geography and its destiny. Other artists, among them William Stanley Haseltine, Sanford Gifford, John Marin, Marsden Hartley, and, more recently, Richard Estes, continued to come to Mount Desert and to find in its light, air, and rock formations the kind of scenery that inspired a rich diversity of visual expressions. £ 45 Hugues Wilquin -- Aluminium Architecture: Construction and Details Birkhauser Verlag 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Derek Wilson -- The Circumnavigators Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward Wilson -- Diary of the "Terra Nova" Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910-12 Blandford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers c;pth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated with 27 Watercolours by the Author. 1st edition. £ 45 Edward O. Wilson -- In Search of Nature (Penguin Press Science) Penguin 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Nerissa Wilson -- Gypsies and Gentlemen; The Life and Times of the Leisure Caravan Columbus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 15 A. N. Wilson -- Scandal Hamish Hamilton 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 10 A. N. Wilson -- Unguarded Hours Secker and Warburg 1978 . Inscription on endpaper, slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in slightly creased very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of the Author's scarce second book. £ 175 Arnold T. Wilson -- The Persian Gulf (An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century) George Allen & Unwin 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp + folding map + 2p publishers adverts. 2nd edition (facsimile of the 1st) of title originally published in 1928 by OUP and very difficult to find. Scholarly study with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 20 Derek Wilson -- In the Lion's Court: Power, Ambition and Sudden Death in the Reign of Henry VIII - A Study in Political Intrigue Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 590pp. 1st edition. An illuminating examination of the careers of the six Thomases, whose lives are described in parallel- their family and social origins, their pathways to the royal council chamber, their occupancy of the seige perilous, and the tragedies which, one by one, overwhelmed them. £ 15 Richard Wilson -- Heatwave Ikon Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers slightly dusty wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Teddy Wilson -- Teddy Wilson Talks Jazz (Bayou Series) Continuum 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. Teddy Wilson worked with innumerable jazz musicians during his varied and colourful life. He first became known in the small groups led by Benny Goodman, and through his series of recordings with jazz singer Billie Holiday. This is a posthumous account of his life and career, covering his associations with critic and producer John Hammond, jazz clarinettist Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday and fellow pianists such as Earl Hines and Art Tatum. It also includes recollections of Al Capone, jazz pioneer Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Smith and Lester Young, and an insider's account of working with Benny Goodman, who wrote the foreword to the book. The book also contains a discography of the artist's recordings. £ 15 J. M. Wilson (Ed) -- T. E. Lawrence National Portrait Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 C. Anne Wilson (Ed) -- Food and Society:Traditional Food East and West of the Pennines Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 220pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers from the Third Leeds Symposium on Food History. Yorkshire pudding and Grasmere gingerbread are two of the better known aspects of the Pennine region's food history, but the Northern English counties of Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cumbria have distinctive food traditions and recipes. Using traditional recipes where appropriate, this volume explores some of the social and geographical reasons behind the Pennines varied and localized food history. Chapters cover the early food traditions of Lakeland, recent traditional food in Lancashire, the influence of 18th century cookery on a North Yorkshire 19th century village, and a detailed history of the Yorkshire pudding. An account of the reactions of early travellers to the regional dishes, and the role of provincial Northern recipe book publishers combine to build a picture of the region's diet and social history. £ 15 J. Wilson Bareau -- Manet and the Sea Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Juliet / Manuela B. Wilson-Bareau / Mena Marques -- Goya: Truth and Fantasy; The Smaller Paintings Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Catalogue of a major exhibition of Goya's small-scale paintings, which will open at the Museo del Prado in Madrid in November 1993 and move to the Royal Academy in London in March 1994. Consisting of about a hundred works, the exhibition will survey Goya's oeuvre throughout his career. It will include all the surviving sketches for his tapestry cartoons - enchanting decorative works still in an 18th-century idiom, yet also the first paintings in which Goya began to explore a genuinely Spanish vein of realism. Sketches for his major altarpieces, dating from the 1770s to 1820, provide evidence of his ability to work out large-scale compositions on a miniature scale, yet with the same intensity of expression as the final works. The little cabinet pictures of 1793-4, painted after his recovery from a near-fatal illness, are among his most intense and personal creations. Illustrating scenes of fire and shipwreck, brigands, madmen, bull-fights and fairgrounds, they contain the kernal of the artistic language that he was to develop throughout the rest of his career. Also included will be his tragi-comic scenes of witchcraft, and more sombre scenes of violence and resistance painted as Spain came under Napoleon's domination, as well as most of his celebrated small portraits, and finally the miniature low life scenes painted in his last years while in exile in France. The title of the exhibition is taken from a letter in which Goya refers to the way in which small pictures allow him to give free reign to his "capricho [fantasy] and invention", and there is no doubt that the exhibition and accompanying catalogue will be both an important contribution to scholarship and a fascinating opportunity to see a broad selection of the work of one of the greatest and most original artists of all time. £ 75 Alan F. Wilt -- Food for War: Agriculture and Rearmament in Britain before the Second World War Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Food for War is a ground-breaking study of Britain's food and agricultural preparations in the 1930s as the nation once again made ready for war. Historians writing about 1930s Britain have usually focused on the Depression, appeasement, or political, military, and industrial concerns. None have dealt adequately with another significant topic, food and agriculture, as the nation moved, albeit reluctantly, from peace to war. In this new account Alan F. Wilt makes right this omission by examining in depth the relationship between food, agriculture, and the nation's preparations for war. He reveals how food and agriculture became closely linked to rearmament as early as 1936; that the government's preparations in this sector, as contrasted with other areas of the economy, were relatively well-developed when war broke out in 1936; and that rural and farm interests well understood the effect that war would have on their way of life. He argues that food and agriculture need to be integrated into the more general historical discourse, for what happened in Britain in the 1930s not only set the stage for World War II, but also contributed to a more robust agriculture in the decades that followed. £ 50 Andrew Wilton -- The Fitch Collection. A record of the major English watercolours and drawings collected by Dr. Marc Fitch. With an introductory essay by Andrew Wilton Leger Galleries 1988 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Digital image on request. £ 300 William Kurtz Wimsatt -- The Portraits of Alexander Pope Yale University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased at extremities. 391pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of this catalogue raisonne of Pope portraits arranged chronologically and including full notes and biographical background. £ 50 Edgar Wind -- Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased and with small closed tear at head of spine. 230pp + 77 Illustrations. 1st edition of important study. £ 40 Alan Windsor -- Peter Behrens: Architect and Designer 1868 - 1940 Architectural Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Humphrey Wine -- Claude; The Poetic Landscape National Gallery Of Art 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 J. Wines -- De-Architecture Rizzoli 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul S. Wingert -- The Sculpture of Negro Africa Columbia University Press 1950 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 96p + 118 photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 30 Hans Maria Wingler -- Oskar Kokoschka; The Work of the Painter Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in defective dustjacket in rubbed card slipcase. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 65 Hans M. Wingler -- The Bauhaus: Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago MIT 1969 . Lightest of fading to spine else Near Fine in white decorated cloth in black slipcase. 653pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. 1st English Language edition of the Revised Edition of 1968 of this important study. £ 75 Klaus - Jurgen Winkler -- Die Architektur am Bauhaus in Weimar (Gebundene Ausgabe) Bauwesen (Berlin) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. German Text. 1st edition. £ 40 Brian Winston -- Claiming the Real: The Documentary Film Revisited BFI 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.301pp. Reprint. £ 40 Guy Wint -- The British in Asia Faber 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10 F. E. Winter -- Greek Fortifications Routledge & Kegan Paul 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 75 James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Jay Winter -- Sites of Memory, Sites of Mourning: The Great War in European Cultural History Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Ron Winter -- The Run of the Tide: Forty Years of Coastal and Channel Cruising in Wooden Boats Patrick Stephens 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 C. W. R. Winter -- Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Emanuel Winternitz -- Musical Instruments and Their Symbolism in Western Art Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 240p + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of an important study. £ 40 Jeanette Winterson -- Sexing the Cherry Bloomsbury 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition of Author's 4th book. £ 5 John Winton -- Hurrah for the Life of a Sailor ! Life on the Lower - Deck of the Victorian Navy Michael Joseph 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Caroline Wiseman -- Elisabeth Frink: Original Prints Catalogue Raisonne Art Books International 1998 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 300 Ludwig Wittgenstein -- Remarks on Colour: Parallel Text Blackwell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 63pp. Edited by G. E. M. Anscombe. £ 10 Gregory Wittkopp (Ed) -- Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art Abrams 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.Saarinen House, the home of Finnish-American architect and designer Eliel Saarinen and textile designer Loja Saarinen at Cranbrook Academy of Art, the graduate school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an important 1920s American house and the site of a dramatic garden. This book documents the history and diverse design elements of the house and garden, which have been recently restored. The house is Saarinen's expression of his belief that life and art are inextricably bound within a framework that encompasses all realms of design. The photographs document the results of the restoration of the residence: the original layout and colour schemes, Loja's textiles, long-lost furnishings, and the garden. £ 75 Rudolf Wittkower -- Allegory and the Migration of Symbols: The Collected Essays of Rudolf Wittkower Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Rudolf / Margot Wittkower (Ed) -- The Divine Michelangelo. The Florentine Academy's Homage on His Death in 1564. A Facsimile Edition of 'Esequie Del Divino Michelagnolo Buonarroti', Florence 1564 Phaidon 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive facsimile. £ 18 R. Wohl -- A Passion for Wings: Aviation and the Western Imagination 1908 - 18 Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the decades following the First World War, when aviation was still a revelation, flight was perceived as a spectacle to delight the eyes and stimulate the imagination. Robert Wohl takes us back to this time, recapturing the achievements of pioneering aviators and exploring flight as a source of cultural inspiration in the United States and Europe. Wohl begins the story of aviation in this era with a fresh account of Charles Lindbergh's dramatic New York-Paris flight in 1927, then goes on to discuss how Mussolini identified his fascist regime with the modernist cachet of aviation. Wohl shows how the Hollywood film industry - aided by such director-flyers as William Wellman, Howard Hawks, and Howard Hughes - created the aviation film; how writers such as Antoine de St-Exupery helped foster France's self-image as "the winged nation"; and how the spectacle of flight reached its tragic apotheosis during the bombing campaigns of the Spanish Civil War and World War II. Generously illustrated with rare photographs, paintings, and posters, this book offers a gripping account of aviation and its hold on the popular imagination during the first half of the twentieth century. "Wohl's enduring contribution is to analyze these promiscuous twentieth-century combinations of technology, art, nationalism, and spectacle, and to do so with unrivaled knowledge and remarkable insight." £ 10 David Wojnarowicz -- Memories That Smell Like Gasoline Artspace 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The author's ink drawings, evoking dream-like visions, illustrate his memoirs on gay love, memory and desire in contemporary America. The text documents both the devastation of being gay and the recent, coming-to-consciousness attitudes of gay groups in the USA. £ 15 Tom Wolfe -- The Purple Decades: A Reader Farrar Straus Giroux (New York.) 1982 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly faded) slipcase 397pp. Numer 400 of a limited signed edition of 450 copies of the 1st edition of this selection of Wolfe's Writings. £ 50 Konrad Wolff -- Teaching of Artur Schnabel: A Guide to Interpretation Faber 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 189pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Julian Wolfreys (Ed) -- The Derrida Reader: Writing Performances University of Nebraska Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. £ 5 Diane Wolfthal -- Images of Rape: The 'Heroic' Tradition and its Alternatives Cambridge University Press 1999 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 115 Peter Wollen (Ed) -- On the Passage of a Few People Through a Rather Brief Moment in Time: Situationist International, 1957-72 (Inst of Contemporary Art, Boston) (Hardcover) MIT / ICA (Boston) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dusty slightly wrinkled therefore slightly scruffy dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. Scarce 1st edition of this elusive title. £ 75 Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Richard Wollheim -- Art and its Objects Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Viscountess Wolseley -- Some of the Smaller Manor Houses of Sussex Medici Society 1925 . Excepting some slight intermittent spotting a VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Womersley -- The Transformation of The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth-Century English Literature and Thought) Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket wihich is faded (evenly) on the spine. 318pp. 1st edition of an elusive title with the booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 80 David Womersley (Ed) -- Religious Scepticism; Contemporary Responses to Gibbon Thoemmes 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Title in the Key Issues series. The "Key Issues" series makes available some of the contemporary responses that met important books and debates on their first appearance. Examining the range of contemporary literature - journal articles, book extracts, public letters, sermons and pamphlets - the series should give the reader an insight into the historical, social and political context in which a key publication or particular topic emerged. Each text has been reset and provided with a new editorial introduction to supply the necessary historical background. On the publication of the first volume of "The Decline and Fall" in 1776, there arose a controversy which became broader than a dispute about an individual writer. Gibbon replied to his critics in the "Vindication" of 1779, and then withdrew from the fray. But the debate continued long after that. Moreover, Gibbon's adversaries were more substantial figures than he was willing to concede; and it is Gibbon's account of the dispute which has for the most part conditioned the work of later commentators. This is a comprehensive selection of the writings of Gibbon's adversaries which should allow the reader to judge the critics for themselves. £ 25 Christopher S. Wood -- The Vienna School Reader: Politics and Art Historical Method in the 1930s Zone Books 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 485pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Henry Wood -- East Lynne Phoenix 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John Wood -- America and the Daguerreotype University of Iowa 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Sarah Wood -- Home and Family (Angelaki) Angelaki 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Tom Wood -- Bus Odyssey Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Signed by Tom Wood on title page. £ 100 David Wood -- Philosophy at the Limit Unwin Hyman 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. 1st edition. The structure and style of philosophy has evolved in response to philosophy's confrontation with its own limits. Are these limits real or are they just phantoms haunting the philosophical project? How do philosophy and philosophers attempt to overcome these limits, or at least come to terms with them? In "Philosophy at the Limit" David Wood pursues this theme in modern philosophers from Hegel to Derrida including Nietzsche, Wittgenstein, Heidegger and Gadamer. He focuses on questions of philosophical style, problems with dialogue and in direct communication, the structural closure of philosophical texts, and performative strategy in philosophy. "Philosophy at the Limit" is an accessible discussion of some of the complex issues that empower continental philosophy. It may appeal to students of philosophy and contemporary thought at every level, and to the general reader interested in the heart of the current debates in European thought. £ 10 Eric Wood -- Death of an Oddfellow Hamilton 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and dusty dustjacket stained on reverse. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 30 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Leon Walras: Critical Assessments Three Volumes Complete (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series) Routledge 1993 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Three volumes. 281+ 438 + 176pp. 1st editions. New. Leon Walras (1834 - 1910) is widely regarded as the founder of mathematical economics. His principal work Elements of Pure Economics marks a critical point of departure for the discipline, as it includes the origins of General Equilibrium Theory. Through a system of simultaneous equations Walras attempted to demonstrate that all prices and quantities are uniquely and simultaneously determined. He also asserted the principle of marginal utility These volumes provide students of economics and economic thought with immediate access to Leon Walras thought and economics, and show how his work has been received and modified by others. £ 450 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Bertil Ohlin: Critical Assessments (Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Economists Series); Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1995 . Fine set in publishers red cloth gilt in matching slipcase. 4 volumes. 322 + 360 + 362 + 334pp. 1st editions. New. Bertil Ohlin was one of the founding figures of modern international trade theory, and hence one of the prime movers in twentieth century economics. A leading member of the Stockholm School, he was a student of Gustav Cassel. His work on macroeconomics, with its use of such concepts as the propensity to consume, the liquidity preference and the multiplier, made him an important precurser of Keynes. However it is his work in international trade which has had the most significant legacy. This was most fully expressed in his 1933 work Interregional and International Trade and has been immortalized thereafter as hecksher-Ohlin Trade Theory. Bertil Ohlin : Critical Assessments brings together some 110 articles on this great economist, analysing his life, his work, and his impact on modern economic analysis. Whilst all aspects of his work are addressed, the greatest emphasis is on his impact on the development of modern trade theory. The collection includes articles by Paul Samuelson, Don Patinkin, and Rudiger Dornbusch and will be an invaluable work of reference for anyone studying the development of modern economics. £ 100 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments: Second Series (Critical Assessments Series) Routledge 1994 . Mint set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering in matching slipcase. 2344pp. 4 volumes. 8vo. The Complete Second series of this important collection. John Maynard Keynes is universally acknowledged as both the greatest and the most influential economist of the twentieth century. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series sets a new benchmark in Keynes scholarship by making available 150 of the most significant journal articles on Keynes and his economics. In the last decade interest in Keynes has reached a new height. The period has seen the completion of the 30 volume Collected works of Keynes and the publication of several major biographies, bringing much new material to light and stimulating intense debate. There has been a growing recognition of the importance of Keynes's philosophical writings, both for the understanding of his economics and as philosophical contributions in their own right. At the same time that the new classical economics first displaced mainstream Keynesian economics, only to be superseded itself by the new Keynesianism'. All of this has made Keynes and his work the focus of more attention than ever. John Maynard Keynes: Critical Assessments - Second Series includes all of the key articles to have appearded in this period. It includes contributions from such distinguished economists as Paul Samuelson, James Tobin, J.K. Galbraith and G.L.S. Shackle and collects articles from an incredible range of journals, emphasizing the unique diversity and quality of the literature on Keynes. The result is an essential reference for any scholar working on Keynes. classical economics first displaced £ 400 John Cunningham Wood (Ed) -- Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth gilt in matching slipcase. Four volumes. 380 + 448 + 425 +423pp. 1st editions. New. Alfred Marshall remains one of the most significant figures in the development of economic analysis. The publication of Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments in 1982 established a new benchmark in the study of Marshall and his economics. However, since its publication there have been considerable developments in Marshall scholarship. Alfred Marshall: Critical Assessments Second Series contains the most significant new contributions, as well as some articles which have come to light since publication of the earlier set. The centenary of the first publication of Marshall's The Principles of Economics stimulated much new work, demonstrating the range as well as the depth of Marshall's work. Articles reproduced here address issues such as gender and ethics as well as more traditionally Marshallian themes such as the theory of the firm and equilibrium. Authors represented include Piero Sraffa, Dennis Robertson, Nicholas Kaldor, Joseph Schumpeter and John Whitaker. £ 450 Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 B. A. / Charles / C. A. Wood / Watkins / Wood (Ed) -- Life at Laxton: The Memories of Edith Hickson University of Nottingham 1983 . VG in publishers wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles L. Woodard -- Ancestral Voice: Conversations with N.Scott Momaday University of Nebraska Press 1989 . Fine in publishers clotrh in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 30 Sally B. Woodbridge -- Bernard Maybeck: Visionary Architect Abbeville 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 George Woodcock -- The Greeks in India Faber 1966 . Some annotations (in pencil) else VG copy in publishers cloth. 199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 75 S. R. J. Woodell (Ed) -- The English Landscape: Past, Present and Future Oxford University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 15 Susan Woodford -- The Trojan War in Ancient Art Duckworth 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 6 A. G. Woodhead -- The Greeks in the West (Ancient Peoples and Places series) Thames and Hudson 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Francis Woodman -- The Architectural History of King's College Chapel: Its Place in the Development of Late Gothic Architecture in England and France Routledge 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title £ 65 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Two: Britannia's Realm: in Support of the State 1763 - 1816 History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy:Neptune's Trident: Spices and Slaves 1500 - 1507 (History of the British Merchant Navy One) Tempus 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 352pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. New title. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. Scarce. £ 35 Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25 Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2003 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 532pp. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 65 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys: 1941-1945 John Murray 2004 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Richard Woodman 'to Jane and Vernon' and then signed boldly 'with best wishes. Elusive. £ 35 Richard Woodman -- The Victory of Seapower; Winning the Napoleonic War 1806-1814 Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Under False Colours John Murray 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition of Nathaniel Drinkwater novel signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 40 Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 20 Woodrow -- Natural Produce Art Data 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Litchfield Woods -- The Dead Friendship and other Poems Wilson (Glasgow) 1908 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 64pp. Presentation from the Author on front endpaper. 1st edition. £ 5 M. J. Woods -- The Poet and the Natural World in the Age of Gongora Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed and faded dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert / Nicola Woods / Shelton -- An Atlas of Victorian Mortality Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Donald Woodward -- Men at Work: Labourers and Building Craftsmen in the Towns of Northern England, 1450 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's Copy. £ 60 Jack Woody (Ed) -- George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1956 Twelvetrees Press 1983 . Wrappers creased and rubbed else VG bright copy. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 65 Christopher / Rosemarie Wool / Trockel -- Parkett 33: Wool & Trockel Parkett Verlag 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 165pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Rosemary Woolf -- Art and Doctrine: Essays on Medieval Literature Hambledon 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays edited by Heather O' Donoghue. £ 25 Linda Woolley -- Medieval Life and Leisure in the Devonshire Hunting Tapestries Victoria & Albert Museum 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 David Wootton -- Peter Coker RA Chris Beetles 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes much East Anglian material. £ 40 William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 375 World War One -- Field Service Pocket Book, 1914 David and Charles 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 8 Francis Wormald -- Collected Writings; Two Volumes Complete Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press 1984 / 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 253 + 242pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60 Ken Worpole -- Here Comes the Sun: Architecture and Public Space in Twentieth Century European Culture Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. This work looks at how social reformers, planners and architects in the early 20th century tried to remake the city in the image of a sunlit, ordered utopia. Worpole concentrates less on buildings and more on the planning of the spaces in between - the parks, squares, promenades and pools. £ 10 Giles Worsley -- Classical Architecture in Britain: The Heroic Age (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This comprehensive survey of British architecture in the 17th and 18th centuries offers a reassessment of the styles, of the major designers from Inigo Jones to Sir John Soane and of the influence of British architecture during that era. The author notes that architectural styles do not always supersede one another but can co-exist, although one style may be dominant. Focusing on the Palladian classical tradition, introduced by Inigo Jones in the 1610s, he shows that this tradition did not die out with Jones's death and revive only during the first half of the 18th century, as is commonly assumed, but remained viable until the end of the 18th century, rivalling the baroque and rococo styles. Worsley argues that neo-classicism, generally seen as a generic description of architecture in the late-18th century, was actually prevalent in British architecture in varying degrees of strength as early as 1615. Worsley examines the architecture of Scotland, Ireland and North America in the 17th and 18th centuries and shows how styles were influenced by English Palladianism. He also places Palladianism in a European context, pointing out that it was not an isolated phenomenon but was an important feature of Italian, French, Dutch and German architecture during this time. The book sheds light on British architecture and provides an outlook on European and American architecture as a whole. Elusive book. £ 75 Katharine Worth -- Beckett the Shape Changer Routledge 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 David W. Wragg -- Boats of the Air: An Illustrated History of Flying Boats, Seaplanes and Amphibians Hale 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Wraight -- The Swiss and the British Michael Russell (Salisbury) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive study with bibliography of relations between Switzerland and Britain. £ 35 Richard / Dale Wrangham / Peterson -- Demonic Males; Apes and the Origins of Human Violence Bloomsbury 1997 . Spine slightly faded else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen Wren -- Parentalia or Memoirs of the Family of the Wrens but chiefly of Sir Christopher Wren Gregg Press 1965 . Spine a litle faded else VG in publishers red cloth. Attractive facsimile including folding plates from the RIBA 'Heirloom' copy. £ 175 Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Christopher Wright -- Poussin Paintings: A Catalogue Raisonne Jupiter 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like vey slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Dermot Wright -- Marine Engines and Boating Mechanics David and Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 3rd Impression. £ 5 Martin Wright -- International Theory: The Three Traditions Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 150 Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 500 Dudley Wright -- Druidism; The Ancient Faith of Britain EP (Wakefield) 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1924. £ 15 Elixabeth Mary Wright -- Rustic Speech and Folk Lore Oxford University Press 1913 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt 341pp + 1p Addendum. 1st edition of elusive and important study which includes chapters on dialect speakers, corruptions and Calendar Lore. £ 20 Patrick Wright -- The Village That Died for England: The Strange Story of Tyneham Jonathan Cape 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. It was extinction that made Tyneham famous. The fields of the village on the Dorset coast were ideal tank country and when Churchill evacuated it, he vowed that the people could return after the war. Attlee broke the promise and Tyneham became a symbol of unrewarded patriotic sacrifice, or a rural English idyll destroyed by the state. Preserved perfectly by the Army, the village has haunted the English imagination ever since. It was the focus of campaigns by country landowners, ecologists and reactionaries; a cult place of pilgrimage for artists, architects and film-makers. Tyneham's post-war history is full of memorable characters: Lord Goddard, the man who hanged Bentley; Derek Jarman on his "dancing ledge"; artillery officers conserving butterflies; and Russian generals watching tanks burn at the end of the Cold War. Wright uses this ghost village as a prism through which England can be viewed in new ways. For even before it was emptied of people, the history of Tyneham since the 18th century is full of strange encounters in which mystics and fanatics of all kinds have been attracted to this corner of Dorset. £ 10 Philip A. Wright -- Old Farm Tractors A & C Black 1962 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 77pp + 23p plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas Wright -- History of Ludlow and its Neighbourhood forming a Popular Sketch of the Welsh Border Jones (Ludlow) 1852 . Rebacked, else VG tight copy in contemporary brown cloth, internally clean and bright. ii + 541pp. Attractive copy. £ 75 Thomas Wright -- The Antiquities of the Town of Halifax in Yorkshire Lister (Leeds) 1738 . Internally VG copy which has been rebound and stitched in quarter leather with red leather title label and cloth backed boards vi + 207pp. Boyne 126. Second edition (revised and enlarged) of title first published in London in 1712. £ 75 Gwendolyn Wright -- Building the Dream: A Social History of Housing in America Pantheon (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 R. Wright -- The Bureaucrats' Domain: Space and the Public Interest in Victoria 1836 - 84 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of how the Settlement of Colonial Victoria developed. £ 50 Virginia Wright -- Modern Furniture in Canada 1920 to 1970 University of Toronto Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 25 Atkins E. Wulstan -- The Elgar-Atkins Friendship David & Charles 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Wyatt -- The Fall into Eden:Landscape and Imagination in California Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Gordon Wyatt -- Maps of Bucks Barracuda Books (Buckingham) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited and Designed by Clive Birch. Limited Edition (out of series copy). £ 20 John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10 Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 35 Donovan Wylie -- The Maze Granta 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Norman Wymer -- English Country Crafts Batsford 1946 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition. £ 8 Susan / Ronald F. E. Zimmerman / Weissman (Ed) -- Urban Life in the Renaissance University of Delaware 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of 12 Papers. £ 25 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
