Authors - X, Y and Z

N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 50

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Martin Vanden Dycke / M. Foertsch Editor-Basil S. Yarmey -- Historic Accounting Literature Volume Twenty Four; Claer ende cort bewijs (1598) Instructie, of grondige onderrichting over het Italiaans boekhouden Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd 1990 . Back board water splashed else VG in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 75

H / G. M. Payne / Young -- Archaic Marble Sculptures from the Acropolis: A Photographic Catalogue Cresset Press 1936 . Sellotape repair to plate 52 else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xiii + 75p text + 140 plates. Small Folio. 1st edition of detailed title and an impressive Cresset production. £ 125

Alexander / James Payne / Zemaitis -- The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book  Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. The coffee table is an often ignored piece of furniture that is central to every well-bred living room. This book charts the history and fashions of this living room stalwart, with a focus on modern and contemporary versions from celebrated designers. Playing on the pun of The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book, this collection is both a light-hearted homage and studied reference guide. A beautifully designed compendium, The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book is essential for interior designers, collectors and academics as well as appealing to those with a more general interest in design, interior decoration and style. Texts will include a history of the coffee table by design curators Alexander Payne and James Zemaitis. £ 30

Beatrix / Tirdad Ruf / Zolgadr -- Shirana Shahbazi Codax 2001 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy  TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Marilyn Yalom -- A History of the Breast HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Mariana Yampolsky -- The Traditional Architecture of Mexico Thames & Hudson 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 367 Illustrations, 23 in colour. 1st edition of monograph with detailed photographs. In Mexico, nearly five centuries after the Spanish Conquest, the descendants of the Aztec and the Maya may no longer build pyramids, but their rural dwellings reflect the past in other ways: perfectly adapted to their environment, they incorporate natural materials such as palm for thatching, wattle, stones, adobe bricks and wood. They include an astonishing variety of forms - round, square, oblong - with roofs that can be conical, apsidal or pyramidal. In larger villages and mestizo towns, rooms are often grouped around an inner courtyard; facades are painted in vibrant colours. A different tradition is found in the rural haciendas, long past their golden age but now finding new patrons keen to restore or recreate them and their designs. In the 19th century especially, Gothic arches and battlements and Moorish minarets were transposed to landscapes of agave and prickly pear. Luxuriant gardens, unroofed quadrangles full of flowers, tiles from England and statues from Paris completed the picture. With the aid of plans and other historical illustrations, Chloe Sayer traces the story of traditional building and defines in detail architecture both private and public, rural and urban, Indian and colonial. Mariana Yampolsky's photographs represent a lifetime's work devoted to the subject. Sayer's many publications about Mexico include the book of the six-part BBC series "Of Gods and Men: Mexico and the Mexican Indian" (with Anna Benson-Gyles) and "The Arts and Crafts of Mexico" (Thames and Hudson, 1990). £ 20

Ryo / Elise Yanagi / Grilli -- Hiroshi Kado Paintings Bijutsu Shuppan - Sha (Japan) 1967 . VG bright copy in like decorated boards. 129pp. Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists' work some of them in colour. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper ' To Heloise, Hiroshi Kado 1968'. £ 60

Rae Yang -- China: Fifty Years Inside the People's Republic   Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Bringing together images by 20 of the most important Chinese and Western photographers of our time, this book conveys the depth of their involvement in politics, culture, and everyday life. £ 30

Carla Yanni -- Nature's Museums: Victorian Sciences and the Architecture of Display  Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The architecture of British natural history museums reveals the complex definitions of nature in the 19th century. "Nature's Museums" allows the buildings themselves to act as a guide to the Victorians' understanding of the natural world. £ 40

Doreen Yarwood -- The Architecture of Europe: The 19th and 20th Centuries Batsford 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Doreen Yarwood -- The British Kitchen: Housewifery since Roman Times Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Social history. £ 20

Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 25

John R. Yarwood -- Rebuilding Mostar: Reconstruction in a War Zone ("Town Planning Review" Special Studies)  Liverpool University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Catherine Yass -- Portraits Aspex Visual Arts Trust 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Frances A. Yates -- The Rosicrucian Enlightenment Routledge 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. In the early seventeenth century two manifestoes were published which proclaimed, in terms of magic, alchemy and the Kabbalah, the dawn of a new age of increased knowledge and power over nature. These anonymous documents (reproduced in the appendix to this work) were written on behalf of 'the Fraternity of the Rose Cross'. Ever since, this mysterious movement has been the subject of endless fascination, speculation and intrigue. In a remarkable piece of detective work, the renowned histoirian Frances Yates here reveals the truth about the 'Rosicrucian Enlightenment' and details its impact on Europe's political and cultural history. She transforms, for instance our understanding of the origins of modern science by placing in the context of an occult tradition key figures such as Descartes, Bacon, Kepler and Newton. Beautifuly illustrated, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment remains one of those rare works of scholarship which no reader can afford to ignore. £ 25

John Yates -- Stealworks: The Graphic Details of John Yates   AK Distribution 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Ken Yeang -- The Architecture of Malaysia Pepin 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiobn of detailed and elusive title. £ 125

Ian Yearsley -- Islands of Essex Ian Henry 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Bill Yenne -- History of the Southern Pacific Bonanza 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Jan Yoors -- Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies Monacelli Press,U.S. 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20

Malcolm Yorke -- Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold John Murray 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Matthew Yorke -- Matthew Smith: His Life and Reputation Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In his lifetime the painter Matthew Smith was frequently seen as an English Fauve or as a disciple of Matisse, but in fact he evolved his own distinctive style independently from anything he had seen in English art school or the French galleries. This illustrated biography looks at the influences on Smith, from the rejection of his manufacturer father's Victorian tastes, Smith's failure at the Slade, his experience of the modern movements in France, and the effects of World War I, to a passionate love affair in middle age which enabled him to establish his own turbulent style and subject matter of still lifes, landscapes and uninhibited nudes. £ 40

Andrew Young -- Collected Poems of Andrew Young; Illustrated by Joan Hassall Cape 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. Charming title including chatty tipped-in 35 line ALS including the following; 'I have just finished a longish poem 'Into Hades' as it begins with my funeral, it was quite interesting to write'. £ 100

Elizabeth Young -- Pandora's Handbag: Selected Prose, Past and Present Serpent 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Gavin Young -- From Sea to Shining Sea; A Present-Day Journey into America's Past Hutchinson 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gavin Young -- Return to the Marshes: Life with the Marsh Arabs of Iraq Collins 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive and attractive book. £ 50

John Young -- Two tall masts: The America's Cup challenge from 'Cambria' to 'Sovereign'  Stanley Paul 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew McLaren Young -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architecture, Design and Planning Scottish Arts Council 1968 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 71p + 32p principally photographs of designs. 1st edition of this centenary catalogue of exhibition which generated an enormous revival of interest in Mackintosh's work. £ 15

Dudley Young -- Origins of the Sacred; The Ecstasies of Love and War Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth Young -- Pandora's Handbag: Adventures in the Book World Serpent's Tail 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. £ 5

Gavin Young -- In Search of Conrad Hutchinson 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout by Salim. 1st edition. £ 9

James Harvey Young -- American Health Quackery: Collected Essays of James Harvey Young Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. This study of American medical fraud finds quackery in the 1990s to be more extensive and insidious than in earlier and allegedly more naive eras. The author argues that the modern quack is not an outrageous hawker of magic remedies operating from the back of a carnival wagon, but a trained technician who knows how to use antiregulatory sentiment and ingenious promotional approaches to succeed in a "trade" that is both bizarre and deceitful. This collection of essays discusses recent health scams and reconsiders earlier ones. Liberally illustrated with examples of advertising for patent medicines and other "alternative therapies", the book links evolving quackery to changing currents in the scientific, cultural and governmental environment. Young describes varieties of quackery, such as frauds related to the teeth, nostrums aimed at children, and cure-all gadgets with such names as the Electreat Mechanical Heart. The case of Laetrile illustrates how an alleged vitamin for controlling cancer could be lobbied into a national mania, with many state legislatures passing laws giving the cyanide-containing drug special status. AIDS is shown to be the most recent example of an illness that, tragically, has panicked some of its victims and members of the general public into putting their hopes in fake cures and preventives. Young discusses the complex question of vulnerability - why people fall victim to health fraud - and considers the difficulities confronting governmental regulators. £ 30

A Young (Foreword) -- The Federation of Malaya and it's Police 1786 - 1952 Grenier (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . VG in publishers card covers. 43pp. Illustrated with map of Malaya and folding chart. 1st edition of an elusive item. Digital image on request. £ 60

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction  Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition of elusive title. £ 15

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on American "Blank Generation" Fiction  Serpent's Tail 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. £ 6

Adriaan Cornelis Zaanen -- Linear Analysis North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 600pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Curtis Zahn -- American Contemporary New Directions / San Francisco Review 1963 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Introduction by Herbert Gold. 1st edition of Zahn's 1st book. £ 25

Albin Zak III (Ed) -- The Velvet Underground Companion: Four Decades of Commentary (The Companion Series) Omnibus 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. Taken from over the last 30 years, this book includes over 25 articles and interviews with The Velvet Underground. Featured are articles by Lou Reed, Paul Williams and an interview with Nico and one with Lou Reed from "Rolling Stone Magazine". The book includes a discography and filmography. £ 10

George Zarnecki (Introduction to) -- English Romanesque Art 1066-1200 Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.Comprehensive catalogue of exhibition held at The Hayward Gallery. £ 30

Mark Zebrowski -- Deccani Painting Sotheby 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 200

Mimi Zeiger -- New Museum Architecture: Innovative Buildings from Around the World (Architecture & Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Examines in detail the boom in high-design museum projects, beginning with the Guggenheim Bilbao's groundbreaking role in the development of contemporary museum architecture. It continues with a beautifully illustrated tour of some 30 examples of the most innovative and exciting museum architecture around the world. £ 12

Peter Zellner -- Hybrid Space: New Forms in Digital Architecture Rizzoli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35

Catherine W. Zerner -- Juan De Herrera: Architect to Philip II of Spain Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. In the second half of the 16th century, Philip II of Spain set out to use the revenues of the richest state in the world to create buildings worthy of his Habsburg inheritance and he chose a young and inexperienced gentleman soldier, Juan de Herrera, to be his principle architect. The remarkable partnership between the king and Herrera - courtier, intellectual and architect - lasted more than 30 years. The buildings they produced, among them the Escorial, the Merchants' Exchange in Seville and the urban renewal of Madrid, instilled new ideas that were to nourish Spain and European architecture for centuries to come. This treatment of Herrera examines the roles of a great architect and patron in their creation of a new era of Spanish architecture. Catherine Zerner begins with the events that led to Herrera's becoming an architect and proceeds to reconstruct his architectural thought and practice in the Spanish context. Herrera's intellectual outlook was closer to the sciences than to the fine arts and his ambition was to reconstitute architecture as an art of building that embraced all kinds of structures in a new aesthetic that was independent of painting and sculpture. His designs, unornamented to the point of plainess, were based upon the repetition of simple and recognizable forms that could be adapted to virtually any building. In a series of chapters on the royal palaces, the Escorial, religious architecture and civic projects, the author aims to show how and why Herrera's plain style of uncompromising abstraction - the famous "estilo desornamentado" - became indelibly associated with the ideology of Philip II's kingship and the values of Spanish Habsburg rule. £ 30

Susan Zevon -- Inside Architecture; Interiors by Architects Mitchell Beazley 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour by Judith Watts. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 30

Lu Lu Zhiwei -- Five Lectures on Chinese Poetry: Early Chinese Literary Criticism Joint Publishing Company (Hong Kong) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. £ 30

Georgianna Ziegler -- Elizabeth I: Then and Now University of Washington Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. The Folger Shakespeare Library includes among its holdings the largest collection of materials in North America relating to Elizabeth I, including thirty-eight documents signed by the queen. On the occasion of the 400th anniversary of Elizabeth's death in March 1603, the Folger Library mounted an ambitious exhibition of more than one hundred books, manuscripts, and works of art from its collections. The rich materials in the Folger Library's collection portray Elizabeth in stunning detail, as affectionate stepdaughter and censorious cousin, as humanist prince, as powerful and often capricious patroness, and as a private person. She was the center not only of national culture but also of a vibrant court culture with complex ritual practices such as elaborate New Year's gift exchanges and summertime progresses through the countryside. Her self-fashioning literally involved the use of 'fashion.' She dressed to be seen; her clothes made a statement about her power as a female ruler and about the stability and strength of her nation. The many portraits of Elizabeth which survive, including the 1579 Sieve portrait featured on the cover, suggest the complex interplay between the queen's politics of self-display and her powerful vanity. Essays by noted scholars Carole Levin, Heidi Brayman Hackel, Janel Mueller, Sheila Ffolliott, and Barbara Hodgdon explore Elizabeth's life, her books, her portraits, the many documents in the Folger Library relating to her, and her continuing charismatic power in British and American culture. £ 14

Philip Ziegler Philip -- Soldiers: Fighting Men's Lives, 1901-2001 Pimlico 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. What leads a man to join the Army? To fight and perhaps die for his country? To enjoy a semi-monastic life among his comrades? To belong to a regiment in which he can take pride? To obey orders? Or simply to escape from poverty into a secure environment. An in-depth study of the character and spirit of soldiers, rich in narrative and anecdote. This poignant account of military lives takes as its starting point interviews with Chelsea Pensioners, whose army service spans the 20th century and who have seen action from World War I to Korea. Ziegler is fascinated by the values that war veterans share, and which the army inculcated in them: self-discipline, acceptance of risk and pain, patriotism, and solidarity with their fellow soldiers. Of course there is sometimes bigotry, narrow-mindedness and even blinkered stupidity. The author also addresses the question of whether army values are still admired in contemporary British society. But above all, this book celebrates the lives and attitudes of soldiers and comes to an understanding of the ethos that means so much to them. £ 6

Peter Zietz -- The Alsfeld Menges (Stuttgart) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25

Gregory Zilboorg -- A History of Medical Psychology Norton 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers black cloth. Reprint. £ 25

Joseph F. Zimmerman -- Contemporary American Federalism: The Growth of National Power Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. This book traces the development of the United States' federal system from 1789 to 1991. It focuses upon the balance of political power between the nation and the States. Chapters are devoted to theories of federalism, the establishment of the federal system as a replacement for the confederacy established by the Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union, trends in nation-state relations, Congressional pre-emption of state and local authority, judicial pre-emption, administrative pre-emption, fiscal federalism, interstate relations, and American federalism in the 21st century. Professor Zimmerman, an experienced scholar of the United States' federal system, has written a comprehensive and authoritative appraisal of the complexities and problems of the contemporary system. He has produced an accessible textbook for students of politics on both sides of the Atlantic. £ 30

Susan / Ronald F. E. Zimmerman / Weissman (Ed) -- Urban Life in the Renaissance University of Delaware 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbe dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Fred Zinnermann -- Fred Zinnermann; An Autobiography Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Emile Zola -- Germinal (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in slighlty marked dustjacket. £ 10

Walter Zschokke -- Gustav Peichl; Recent Projects Birkhauser 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) Nicholas -- The Multimedia Text Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 25

local image

Ships from all round the world sail past