Authors - X, Y and Z

Ruth / Andrew Brown / Yule -- Miss Rhythm: The Autobiography of Ruth Brown, Rhythm and Blues Legend Fine 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.360pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French Pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 100

Maria Antonietta / Mahmoud Crippa / Zibawi -- L'art paléochrétien: Des origines à Byzance (Les grandes saisons de l'art chrétien) Zodiaque 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with one small closed tear. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

M Catherine De Zegher -- Inside the Visible: Elliptical Traverse of Twentieth Century Art in, of and from the Feminine MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition opening at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston, "Inside the Visible" presents a gendered reading of more than 30 women artists of vastly different background and experience. The work of important yet previously "invisible" figures is highlighted alongside the work of established artists to create a re-theorized interpretation of the art of this century. Structured in terms of recurrent cycles over time, "Inside the Visible" focuses on three periods (the 1930s and 1940s, the 1960s and 1970s, and the 1990s) that anticipated a wave of political repression, nationalism, and xenophobia, often stimulating artistic production that redefined practice. Illustrated essays document each artist in the collection. In addition, four general essays trace the connections among the artists. These take up such issues as why artistic recognition eluded certain artists and why their work is only just becoming visible today. They also address overlapping themes such as gender and sexuality; the intersection of racial, class, ethnic, sexual and regional identities; and the nature of the relationship between work and viewer. £ 150

Edward / Guang Denison / Yu Ren (Ed) -- Building Shanghai: The Story of China's Gateway Wiley 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25

Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Francois Emile - Zola (Ed) -- Zola Photographer Seaver 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 183pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Uwe / Sarah / Zybok Fleckner / Valdez / Zybok -- Douglas Kolk Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 14

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45

Giuliano / E. Gresleri / Zacchiroli -- Architettura Industriale Damiani 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 20

Henry Hung - Yeh Tiee -- Reference Grammar of Chinese Sentences with Exercises University of Arizona Press 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 225

Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth - Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10

Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Ray / Bob Minhinnett / Young -- The Story of The Fender Stratocaster : 50 Years of the World's Greatest Guitar Carlton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 15

Beatrix / Tirdad Ruf / Zolgadr -- Shirana Shahbazi Codax 2001 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. £ 75

Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 260

Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 15

Gary Van Zante -- New Orleans 1867: Photographs by Theodore Lilienthal Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book brings together all the surviving photographs - 126 of the original 150 - from the remarkable series La Nouvelle Orléans et ses environs, taken in 1867 by the New Orleans photographer Theodore Lilienthal (1829 1894). Comprising the first officialphotographic survey of any American city, the images featuring every aspect of the city, from mansions and churches to factories and asylums were exhibited at the Paris World Exposition of 1867 before being presented to Napoléon III, emperor of France (reigned 1852 70). Gary A. Van Zante discusses Lilienthal s techniques and places each work in the context of a city embarking on reconstruction. Extensive biographical and bibliographical information is also provided. This detailed and evocative pictorial and historical survey of Civil War-era New Orleans will appeal to anyone interested in American history, the history of photography or the development of the modern city. £ 30

Ida Van Zijl -- Gijs Bakker: Objects to Use 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Already elusive study of the influential Designer. £ 50

Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy  TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ryo / Elise Yanagi / Grilli -- Hiroshi Kado Paintings Bijutsu Shuppan - Sha (Japan) 1967 . VG bright copy in like decorated boards. 129pp. Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists' work some of them in colour. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper ' To Heloise, Hiroshi Kado 1968'. £ 45

Rae Yang -- China: Fifty Years Inside the People's Republic Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Carla Yanni -- Nature's Museums: Victorian Sciences and the Architecture of Display  Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The architecture of British natural history museums reveals the complex definitions of nature in the 19th century. "Nature's Museums" allows the buildings themselves to act as a guide to the Victorians' understanding of the natural world. £ 125

Wang Yarong -- Chinese Folk Embroidery Thames & Hudson 1987 . Spine evenly faded else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 8

Nigel Yates -- Buildings, Faith and Worship: Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches 1600 - 1900 Oxford University Presss 1991 . Bookplate else bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 50

John Yates -- Stealworks: The Graphic Details of John Yates   AK Distribution 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jan Yoors -- Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. 1st edition. As a boy of twelve, Jan Yoors fulfilled many an adventurous youth's fantasy when he left his comfortable Belgian home to live and travel with a tribe, or kumpania, of Gypsies. Adopted into the extended family of Pulika, Yoors passed his days with the patriarch's sons and nephews, learning the traditions and participating in the rituals of the Gypsies, or Romani. As the years passed, he divided his life between the world of his birth, where he became a noted tapestry artist, filmmaker, and war hero, and the world of the Romani, where he returned regularly for more than five decades. Yoors was also a gifted writer and photographer: his memoir, The Gypsies, is a riveting account of his life with the Romani; his many hundreds of images -- most of them never before published -- document the personalities and daily existence of his kumpania. The Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies brings together Yoors's photographs and excerpts from his memoir. The nuanced portrait details the rhythms of life among the Romani; the exceptional occurrences of birth, marriage, and death; and the highly codified system of conduct of the Gypsies. Roadside caravans, evening meals, multifamily feasts, village fairs, convocations of the kris (the Romani tribunal of justice), and wedding celebrations: all are powerfully evoked in both word and image. Comprehensive and vivid, expressive and lyrical, this volume is testimony to the author's remarkable facility with language -- both written and visual -- and an unequalled portrait of daily life among the Gypsies. £ 15

Arthur / Maurice Yorinks / Sendak -- Mommy? Michael Di Capua 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. 1st edition of Sendak's first pop- up title. £ 15

Malcolm Yorke -- The Spirit of Place: Nine Neoromantic Artists and Their Times Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Alan Young -- Dada and After: Extremist Modernism and English Literature Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Reprint. £ 15

Andrew Young -- Collected Poems of Andrew Young; Illustrated by Joan Hassall Cape 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. Charming title including chatty tipped-in 35 line ALS including the following; 'I have just finished a longish poem 'Into Hades' as it begins with my funeral, it was quite interesting to write'. £ 25

Andrew Young -- Out of the World and Back; Two Poems Hart - Davis 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 71pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 18

Elizabeth / Wayland Young -- Old London Churches Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of Classic study. £ 18

James Harvey Young -- American Health Quackery: Collected Essays of James Harvey Young Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. This study of American medical fraud finds quackery in the 1990s to be more extensive and insidious than in earlier and allegedly more naive eras. The author argues that the modern quack is not an outrageous hawker of magic remedies operating from the back of a carnival wagon, but a trained technician who knows how to use antiregulatory sentiment and ingenious promotional approaches to succeed in a "trade" that is both bizarre and deceitful. This collection of essays discusses recent health scams and reconsiders earlier ones. Liberally illustrated with examples of advertising for patent medicines and other "alternative therapies", the book links evolving quackery to changing currents in the scientific, cultural and governmental environment. Young describes varieties of quackery, such as frauds related to the teeth, nostrums aimed at children, and cure-all gadgets with such names as the Electreat Mechanical Heart. The case of Laetrile illustrates how an alleged vitamin for controlling cancer could be lobbied into a national mania, with many state legislatures passing laws giving the cyanide-containing drug special status. AIDS is shown to be the most recent example of an illness that, tragically, has panicked some of its victims and members of the general public into putting their hopes in fake cures and preventives. Young discusses the complex question of vulnerability - why people fall victim to health fraud - and considers the difficulities confronting governmental regulators. £ 25

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction  Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition. £ 5

G. V. C. / Caroline Young / Foster -- Captain Francois Thurot: Privateer, Agent Extraordinaire, Smuggler, Saboteur-elect and Naval Officer Mansk - Svenska 1986 . Messy Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 259pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Naiying Yuan -- Classical Chinese (Supplement 3): Selections from Historical Texts (Princeton Language Program: Modern Chinese) Princeton University Press 2004 . Spine marked else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Andrew Yule -- The Man Who "Framed" the Beatles: A Biography of Richard Lester Fine 1994 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Curtis Zahn -- American Contemporary New Directions / San Francisco Review 1963 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Introduction by Herbert Gold. 1st edition of Zahn's 1st book. £ 10

Zalmai -- Retour, Afghanistan Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought, and famine. In this volume, Zalmai, Afghan-born photographer, returns after twenty-three years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial moment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently using a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmai immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. "My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape." This work has been supported by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Afghanistan: Transition and Return features a preface by High Commissioner Ruud Lubbers, and an introduction by Jon Lee Anderson that discusses the undertaking of reconstruction and the psychology of return. £ 45

Natasha Zaretsky -- No Direction Home: The American Family and the Fear of National Decline 1968 - 1980 The University of North Carolina Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Mark Zebrowski -- Deccani Painting Sotheby 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 75

Zbynek / Antonin Zeman / Klimek -- The Life of Edvard Benes, 1884-1948: Czechoslovakia in Peace and War Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. Edvard Benes was a key figure in the history of Czechoslovakia in the first three decades of her existence. He helped Thomas Masaryk to found the state in World War I; and in the 1920s he worked on foreign policy and was briefly prime minister before being elected president in 1935. His presidency saw the loss of the Sudetenland at Munich in 1938, followed by the German occupation in 1939, which forced Benes to form a London-based government-in-exile for the duration of the war. He lived to see a brief period of restored independence (1945-48), and died in 1948, in the year when Czechoslovakia became another satellite state in Stalin's Soviet Union. Benes was an awkwardly successful politician, with a controversial reputation at home and abroad. His loyalty to the first Czech President, Masaryk, was absolute. In return, Masaryk supported Benes' political ambitions, and between them, the two men shaped the domestic and foreign policies of the new state and the ways in which it was run. Benes regarded himself as having been supremely successful in World War I and during the peace conference. After such a surfeit of personal and political success, he never again recovered his composure. He was a fair-weather politician, at his best when things were going well for him. Munich was a blow which deeply upset him, though he staged a remarkable come-back for himself and Czechoslovakia in World War II. After the conclusion of the treaty with Moscow in 1943, Benes briefly recovered his self-confident optimism, only to lose it gradually in the subsequent years. President of a country he'd helped to create, Benes was finally broken by the stresses imposed on him by international circumstances in a central Europe dominated first by Hitler and then by Stalin. He died a disappointed, broken man in 1948. £ 75

Henri Zerner -- The School of Fontainebleau; Etchings and Engravings Thames & Hudson 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers salmon cloth in like bright dustjacket. 216pp + folding plate at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Catherine W. Zerner -- Juan De Herrera: Architect to Philip II of Spain Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. In the second half of the 16th century, Philip II of Spain set out to use the revenues of the richest state in the world to create buildings worthy of his Habsburg inheritance and he chose a young and inexperienced gentleman soldier, Juan de Herrera, to be his principle architect. The remarkable partnership between the king and Herrera - courtier, intellectual and architect - lasted more than 30 years. The buildings they produced, among them the Escorial, the Merchants' Exchange in Seville and the urban renewal of Madrid, instilled new ideas that were to nourish Spain and European architecture for centuries to come. This treatment of Herrera examines the roles of a great architect and patron in their creation of a new era of Spanish architecture. Catherine Zerner begins with the events that led to Herrera's becoming an architect and proceeds to reconstruct his architectural thought and practice in the Spanish context. Herrera's intellectual outlook was closer to the sciences than to the fine arts and his ambition was to reconstitute architecture as an art of building that embraced all kinds of structures in a new aesthetic that was independent of painting and sculpture. His designs, unornamented to the point of plainess, were based upon the repetition of simple and recognizable forms that could be adapted to virtually any building. In a series of chapters on the royal palaces, the Escorial, religious architecture and civic projects, the author aims to show how and why Herrera's plain style of uncompromising abstraction - the famous "estilo desornamentado" - became indelibly associated with the ideology of Philip II's kingship and the values of Spanish Habsburg rule. £ 25

Susan Zevon -- Inside Architecture; Interiors by Architects Mitchell Beazley 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour by Judith Watts. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 10

Lu Lu Zhiwei -- Five Lectures on Chinese Poetry: Early Chinese Literary Criticism Joint Publishing Company (Hong Kong) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. £ 5

Georgianna Ziegler -- Elizabeth I: Then and Now University of Washington Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. The Folger Shakespeare Library includes among its holdings the largest collection of materials in North America relating to Elizabeth I, including thirty-eight documents signed by the queen. On the occasion of the 400th anniversary of Elizabeth's death in March 1603, the Folger Library mounted an ambitious exhibition of more than one hundred books, manuscripts, and works of art from its collections. The rich materials in the Folger Library's collection portray Elizabeth in stunning detail, as affectionate stepdaughter and censorious cousin, as humanist prince, as powerful and often capricious patroness, and as a private person. She was the center not only of national culture but also of a vibrant court culture with complex ritual practices such as elaborate New Year's gift exchanges and summertime progresses through the countryside. Her self-fashioning literally involved the use of 'fashion.' She dressed to be seen; her clothes made a statement about her power as a female ruler and about the stability and strength of her nation. The many portraits of Elizabeth which survive, including the 1579 Sieve portrait featured on the cover, suggest the complex interplay between the queen's politics of self-display and her powerful vanity. Essays by noted scholars Carole Levin, Heidi Brayman Hackel, Janel Mueller, Sheila Ffolliott, and Barbara Hodgdon explore Elizabeth's life, her books, her portraits, the many documents in the Folger Library relating to her, and her continuing charismatic power in British and American culture. £ 30

Ulf Erdmann Ziegler -- Nicolaus OTT and Bernard Stein: Vom Wort Zum Bild Und Zurueck / from Word to Image and Back Again Ernst & Sohn 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout much in colour. This work presents the graphic art of Ott and Stein, who, for 13 years, have produced striking posters for the "culture industry". Along the way, they have developed a formal language that has made a major contribution (by means of unusual visual effects) to shaping the public image of culture. The book was designed by Ott and Stein themselves and presents examples of 140 of their works, most of them in four colours, exemplifying the way they have set new new standards in type, colours and shapes. £ 110

Scott Zieher -- Band of Bikers 1962 / 1972 powerhouse 2010. . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In a Manhattan basement, Scott Zieher discovered a pile of photographs among the effects of a recently deceased tennant. Presented for the first time, they offer an intimate portrait of a group of gay bikers and a touching snapshot of an entire generation of carefree zenith. Two series, 1962 and 1972, come together to create a pithy narrative. In 1962 the images reveal a hushed, simmering mileu, whilst by 1972, the images are more confident and newly-aware of the pride in homo-eroticism. This found cache of old-school, leather party snapshots holds great significance. £ 15

Peter Zietz -- The Alsfeld Menges (Stuttgart) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Ziff -- Philosophic Turnings. Essays in Conceptual Appreciation Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 14

Gregory Zilboorg -- A History of Medical Psychology Norton 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers black cloth. Reprint. £ 10

Tom Zimberoff -- Art of the Chopper Bulfinch 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

Joseph F. Zimmerman -- Contemporary American Federalism: The Growth of National Power Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. This book traces the development of the United States' federal system from 1789 to 1991. It focuses upon the balance of political power between the nation and the States. Chapters are devoted to theories of federalism, the establishment of the federal system as a replacement for the confederacy established by the Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union, trends in nation-state relations, Congressional pre-emption of state and local authority, judicial pre-emption, administrative pre-emption, fiscal federalism, interstate relations, and American federalism in the 21st century. Professor Zimmerman, an experienced scholar of the United States' federal system, has written a comprehensive and authoritative appraisal of the complexities and problems of the contemporary system. He has produced an accessible textbook for students of politics on both sides of the Atlantic. £ 20

Fred Zinnemann -- Fred Zinnemann: An Autobiography : A Life in the Movies Scribner 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Fred Zinnermann -- Fred Zinnermann; An Autobiography Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Giuseppe Zocchi -- Views of Florence and Tuscany International Exhibitions Foundation 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10

Walter Zschokke -- Gustav Peichl; Recent Projects Birkhauser 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

John Zukowsky -- The Many Faces of Modern Architecture: Building in Germany Between the World Wars Prestel 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 5

Kunsthaus / Bice Zurich / Curiger -- The Expanded Eye: Stalking the Unseen Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

local image

Holly, the bookshop Great Dane