![]() | Authors - X, Y and Z |
|
Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 125 N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 15 Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with pink wrap - round band). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 70 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 200 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Andrew / Dorothy Linzey / Yamamoto (Ed) -- Animals on the Agenda: Questions About Animals for Theology and Ethics SCM 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 297pp. £ 10 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ray / Bob Minhinnett / Young -- The Story of The Fender Stratocaster : 50 Years of the World's Greatest Guitar Carlton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 20 H / G. M. Payne / Young -- Archaic Marble Sculptures from the Acropolis: A Photographic Catalogue Cresset Press 1936 . Sellotape repair to plate 52 else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xiii + 75p text + 140 plates. Small Folio. 1st edition of detailed title and an impressive Cresset production. £ 40 Beatrix / Tirdad Ruf / Zolgadr -- Shirana Shahbazi Codax 2001 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. £ 100 Allan / Hatten S. / Patricia Sandage / Yoder / Craig et al -- Centennial History of the Carnegie Institution of Washington; Five Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 2004 - 2005 . VG Bright titght set in publishers decorated laminated boards. Illustrated. Five Volumes Complete. £ 225 Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 20 Ida Van Zijl -- Gijs Bakker: Objects to Use 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Already elusive study of the influential Designer. £ 30 Yang Xin -- Art of the Dragon Studio Vista 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Seyoun Y. Hasemo (Ed) -- Ethiopia: Conquest and Quest for Freedom and Democracy TSC Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Marilyn Yalom -- A History of the Breast HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Mariana Yampolsky -- The Traditional Architecture of Mexico Thames & Hudson 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 367 Illustrations, 23 in colour. 1st edition of monograph with detailed photographs. In Mexico, nearly five centuries after the Spanish Conquest, the descendants of the Aztec and the Maya may no longer build pyramids, but their rural dwellings reflect the past in other ways: perfectly adapted to their environment, they incorporate natural materials such as palm for thatching, wattle, stones, adobe bricks and wood. They include an astonishing variety of forms - round, square, oblong - with roofs that can be conical, apsidal or pyramidal. In larger villages and mestizo towns, rooms are often grouped around an inner courtyard; facades are painted in vibrant colours. A different tradition is found in the rural haciendas, long past their golden age but now finding new patrons keen to restore or recreate them and their designs. In the 19th century especially, Gothic arches and battlements and Moorish minarets were transposed to landscapes of agave and prickly pear. Luxuriant gardens, unroofed quadrangles full of flowers, tiles from England and statues from Paris completed the picture. With the aid of plans and other historical illustrations, Chloe Sayer traces the story of traditional building and defines in detail architecture both private and public, rural and urban, Indian and colonial. Mariana Yampolsky's photographs represent a lifetime's work devoted to the subject. Sayer's many publications about Mexico include the book of the six-part BBC series "Of Gods and Men: Mexico and the Mexican Indian" (with Anna Benson-Gyles) and "The Arts and Crafts of Mexico" (Thames and Hudson, 1990). £ 10 Ryo / Elise Yanagi / Grilli -- Hiroshi Kado Paintings Bijutsu Shuppan - Sha (Japan) 1967 . VG bright copy in like decorated boards. 129pp. Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists' work some of them in colour. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper ' To Heloise, Hiroshi Kado 1968'. £ 75 Carla Yanni -- Nature's Museums: Victorian Sciences and the Architecture of Display Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The architecture of British natural history museums reveals the complex definitions of nature in the 19th century. "Nature's Museums" allows the buildings themselves to act as a guide to the Victorians' understanding of the natural world. £ 75 Wang Yarong -- Chinese Folk Embroidery Thames & Hudson 1987 . Spine evenly faded else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 10 Catherine Yass -- Portraits Aspex Visual Arts Trust 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nigel Yates -- Buildings, Faith and Worship: Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches, 1600-1900 Oxford University Presss 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 John Yates -- Stealworks: The Graphic Details of John Yates AK Distribution 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ken Yeang -- The Architecture of Malaysia Pepin 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 75 Ian Yearsley -- Dedham, Flatford and East Bergholt: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Yimikirli -- Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Translated by Peggy Rockman, Napaljarri & Lee Cataldi. £ 10 Yishan Studio -- 500 Manga Creatures ILEX 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 528pp + sealed CD. £ 15 James J. Yoch -- Landscaping the American Dream Abrams 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Jan Yoors -- Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 Arthur / Maurice Yorinks / Sendak -- Mommy? Michael Di Capua 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Sendak's first pop- up title. £ 9 F. R. S. Yorke -- The Modern House in England The Architectural Press 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. Howard Colvin's copy with typed note from 1985 laid - in. £ 50 Malcolm Yorke -- Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold John Murray 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Yorke -- The Spirit of Place: Nine Neoromantic Artists and Their Times Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Alan Young -- Dada and After: Extremist Modernism and English Literature Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Reprint. £ 15 Andrew Young -- Collected Poems of Andrew Young; Illustrated by Joan Hassall Cape 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. Charming title including chatty tipped-in 35 line ALS including the following; 'I have just finished a longish poem 'Into Hades' as it begins with my funeral, it was quite interesting to write'. £ 30 Andrew Young -- Out of the World and Back; Two Poems Hart - Davis 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 71pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 20 Gavin Young -- From Sea to Shining Sea; A Present-Day Journey into America's Past Hutchinson 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Young -- Two tall masts: The America's Cup challenge from 'Cambria' to 'Sovereign' Stanley Paul 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Dudley Young -- Origins of the Sacred; The Ecstasies of Love and War Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Gavin Young -- In Search of Conrad Hutchinson 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout by Salim. 1st edition. £ 5 James Harvey Young -- American Health Quackery: Collected Essays of James Harvey Young Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. This study of American medical fraud finds quackery in the 1990s to be more extensive and insidious than in earlier and allegedly more naive eras. The author argues that the modern quack is not an outrageous hawker of magic remedies operating from the back of a carnival wagon, but a trained technician who knows how to use antiregulatory sentiment and ingenious promotional approaches to succeed in a "trade" that is both bizarre and deceitful. This collection of essays discusses recent health scams and reconsiders earlier ones. Liberally illustrated with examples of advertising for patent medicines and other "alternative therapies", the book links evolving quackery to changing currents in the scientific, cultural and governmental environment. Young describes varieties of quackery, such as frauds related to the teeth, nostrums aimed at children, and cure-all gadgets with such names as the Electreat Mechanical Heart. The case of Laetrile illustrates how an alleged vitamin for controlling cancer could be lobbied into a national mania, with many state legislatures passing laws giving the cyanide-containing drug special status. AIDS is shown to be the most recent example of an illness that, tragically, has panicked some of its victims and members of the general public into putting their hopes in fake cures and preventives. Young discusses the complex question of vulnerability - why people fall victim to health fraud - and considers the difficulities confronting governmental regulators. £ 40 A Young (Foreword) -- The Federation of Malaya and it's Police 1786 - 1952 Grenier (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . VG in publishers card covers. 43pp. Illustrated with map of Malaya and folding chart. 1st edition of an elusive item. Digital image on request. £ 15 Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition of elusive title. £ 5 Susan Youngs (Ed) -- The Work of Angels: Masterpieces of Celtic Metalwork, 6th to 9th Centuries A.D. British Museum Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 William Yule (Ed) -- Post-traumatic Stress Disorders: Concepts and Therapy (Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology) Wiley 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 15 Lin Yutang -- The Chinese Theory of Art: Translations from the masters of Chinese art Heinemann 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Curtis Zahn -- American Contemporary New Directions / San Francisco Review 1963 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Introduction by Herbert Gold. 1st edition of Zahn's 1st book. £ 10 Zalmai -- Retour, Afghanistan Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought, and famine. In this volume, Zalmai, Afghan-born photographer, returns after twenty-three years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial moment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently using a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmai immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. "My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape." This work has been supported by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Afghanistan: Transition and Return features a preface by High Commissioner Ruud Lubbers, and an introduction by Jon Lee Anderson that discusses the undertaking of reconstruction and the psychology of return. £ 25 Mark Zebrowski -- Deccani Painting Sotheby 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 80 Mimi Zeiger -- New Museum Architecture: Innovative Buildings from Around the World (Architecture & Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Examines in detail the boom in high-design museum projects, beginning with the Guggenheim Bilbao's groundbreaking role in the development of contemporary museum architecture. It continues with a beautifully illustrated tour of some 30 examples of the most innovative and exciting museum architecture around the world. £ 5 Peter Zellner -- Hybrid Space: New Forms in Digital Architecture Rizzoli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Catherine W. Zerner -- Juan De Herrera: Architect to Philip II of Spain Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. In the second half of the 16th century, Philip II of Spain set out to use the revenues of the richest state in the world to create buildings worthy of his Habsburg inheritance and he chose a young and inexperienced gentleman soldier, Juan de Herrera, to be his principle architect. The remarkable partnership between the king and Herrera - courtier, intellectual and architect - lasted more than 30 years. The buildings they produced, among them the Escorial, the Merchants' Exchange in Seville and the urban renewal of Madrid, instilled new ideas that were to nourish Spain and European architecture for centuries to come. This treatment of Herrera examines the roles of a great architect and patron in their creation of a new era of Spanish architecture. Catherine Zerner begins with the events that led to Herrera's becoming an architect and proceeds to reconstruct his architectural thought and practice in the Spanish context. Herrera's intellectual outlook was closer to the sciences than to the fine arts and his ambition was to reconstitute architecture as an art of building that embraced all kinds of structures in a new aesthetic that was independent of painting and sculpture. His designs, unornamented to the point of plainess, were based upon the repetition of simple and recognizable forms that could be adapted to virtually any building. In a series of chapters on the royal palaces, the Escorial, religious architecture and civic projects, the author aims to show how and why Herrera's plain style of uncompromising abstraction - the famous "estilo desornamentado" - became indelibly associated with the ideology of Philip II's kingship and the values of Spanish Habsburg rule. £ 20 Susan Zevon -- Inside Architecture; Interiors by Architects Mitchell Beazley 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour by Judith Watts. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 18 Lu Lu Zhiwei -- Five Lectures on Chinese Poetry: Early Chinese Literary Criticism Joint Publishing Company (Hong Kong) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. £ 10 Georgianna Ziegler -- Elizabeth I: Then and Now University of Washington Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. The Folger Shakespeare Library includes among its holdings the largest collection of materials in North America relating to Elizabeth I, including thirty-eight documents signed by the queen. On the occasion of the 400th anniversary of Elizabeth's death in March 1603, the Folger Library mounted an ambitious exhibition of more than one hundred books, manuscripts, and works of art from its collections. The rich materials in the Folger Library's collection portray Elizabeth in stunning detail, as affectionate stepdaughter and censorious cousin, as humanist prince, as powerful and often capricious patroness, and as a private person. She was the center not only of national culture but also of a vibrant court culture with complex ritual practices such as elaborate New Year's gift exchanges and summertime progresses through the countryside. Her self-fashioning literally involved the use of 'fashion.' She dressed to be seen; her clothes made a statement about her power as a female ruler and about the stability and strength of her nation. The many portraits of Elizabeth which survive, including the 1579 Sieve portrait featured on the cover, suggest the complex interplay between the queen's politics of self-display and her powerful vanity. Essays by noted scholars Carole Levin, Heidi Brayman Hackel, Janel Mueller, Sheila Ffolliott, and Barbara Hodgdon explore Elizabeth's life, her books, her portraits, the many documents in the Folger Library relating to her, and her continuing charismatic power in British and American culture. £ 25 Philip Ziegler -- Soldiers: Fighting Men's Lives, 1901-2001 Pimlico 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. What leads a man to join the Army? To fight and perhaps die for his country? To enjoy a semi-monastic life among his comrades? To belong to a regiment in which he can take pride? To obey orders? Or simply to escape from poverty into a secure environment. An in-depth study of the character and spirit of soldiers, rich in narrative and anecdote. This poignant account of military lives takes as its starting point interviews with Chelsea Pensioners, whose army service spans the 20th century and who have seen action from World War I to Korea. Ziegler is fascinated by the values that war veterans share, and which the army inculcated in them: self-discipline, acceptance of risk and pain, patriotism, and solidarity with their fellow soldiers. Of course there is sometimes bigotry, narrow-mindedness and even blinkered stupidity. The author also addresses the question of whether army values are still admired in contemporary British society. But above all, this book celebrates the lives and attitudes of soldiers and comes to an understanding of the ethos that means so much to them. £ 5 Peter Zietz -- The Alsfeld Menges (Stuttgart) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 13 Gregory Zilboorg -- A History of Medical Psychology Norton 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers black cloth. Reprint. £ 20 Tom Zimberoff -- Art of the Chopper Bulfinch 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Joseph F. Zimmerman -- Contemporary American Federalism: The Growth of National Power Continuum 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. This book traces the development of the United States' federal system from 1789 to 1991. It focuses upon the balance of political power between the nation and the States. Chapters are devoted to theories of federalism, the establishment of the federal system as a replacement for the confederacy established by the Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union, trends in nation-state relations, Congressional pre-emption of state and local authority, judicial pre-emption, administrative pre-emption, fiscal federalism, interstate relations, and American federalism in the 21st century. Professor Zimmerman, an experienced scholar of the United States' federal system, has written a comprehensive and authoritative appraisal of the complexities and problems of the contemporary system. He has produced an accessible textbook for students of politics on both sides of the Atlantic. £ 15 Susan / Ronald F. E. Zimmerman / Weissman (Ed) -- Urban Life in the Renaissance University of Delaware 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of 12 Papers. £ 25 Fred Zinnermann -- Fred Zinnermann; An Autobiography Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Zoological Society -- Play, Exploration and Territory in Mammals Academic Press 1966 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 293pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Walter Zschokke -- Gustav Peichl; Recent Projects Birkhauser 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 8 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
