![]() | Subject catalogue - architecture |
|
Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Chris Abel -- Manikata Church, Malta by Richard England Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Adam -- Eileen Gray: Architect / Designer Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 25 Agnes Addison -- Romanticism and the Gothic Revival Gordian 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 187pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi; The Complete Buildings and Projects 1981-1991. Thames and Hudson 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Morris Adjmi (Ed) -- Aldo Rossi: Architecture 1981-91 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 60 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 60 Pauline Agius -- Ackermann's Regency Furniture & Interiors Crowood Press (Marlborough) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with plates both in colour and monochrome. 1st edition of elusive Monograph reprinting material which first appeared in the hugely influential Repository of Arts between 1809 and 1828. £ 90 Diana / Mario Agrest / Gandelsonas -- Agrest and Gandelsonas; Works Princeton University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Malcolm Airs -- The Tudor and Jacobean Country House: A Building History Bramley 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. illustrated throughout. Reprint of this excellent book. £ 12 Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Irvine -- Alan Irvine Architect Designer RIBA Heinz Gallery 1989 . VG in creased publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy. £ 15 Donald Albrecht -- The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention Abrams 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Jolker Albus -- Ron Arad Associates; One Off Three Artemis 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stylish Monograph. 4to. £ 45 N.W. Alcock -- People at Home: Living in a Warwickshire Village 1500-1800 Phillimore 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mir Ali -- Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan Rizzoli (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 45 Richard Allen -- Stone Shelters MIT (Massachusetts) 1969 . Fine in publishers decorated boards 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of study of the evolution of buildings in the region of Murgia of the Trulli in Southern Italy. £ 25 Edward Allen (Ed) -- The Responsive House MIT 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title that evolved from seminars including contributions from Negroponte, Joseph Mathis and Blair Hamilton. £ 30 Jill Allibone -- Anthony Salvin; Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture 1799-1881 University of Missouri Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 15 William / Jan Alsop / Stormer (Ed) -- William Alsop and Jan Stormer Wiley-Academy 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Errata slip.The position of Alsop & Stormer as one of Europe's leading architectural practices was established firmly in 1990 with their innovative competition-winning scheme for the Hotel du Departement, Marseilles. Entering international competitions on a regular basis has engendered a keen interest for the firm in Europe, where Alsop was involved in collaborative work with European architects Jean Nouvel, Massimiliano Fuksas and Otto Steidle on the Tower Project for Herouville St Clair. The firm's design philosophy believes in keeping a completely open mind about what architecture is. This is reflected in the recent 'family' of projects presented here which are accompanied by incisive texts: the National Centre for Literature, Swansea, the World Trade Centre, Nuremberg, and Kaufhaus des Nordens - the department store in Hamburg. It is significant that for Alsop the process of architectural design emerges initially through painting, a medium which allows him to explore in an unrestricted way the essence of a concept - abandoning the traditional approach chastened by the plan. This idiosyncratic method allows the concept to breathe and interact with its context. It can convey energy, texture and colour. Alsop's developmental paintings are featured throughout and tell of the organic process involved, of the goal to create space that is indeterminate: transcending the confines of architecture that produces a fixed environment, of buildings that cannot be adapted. A high profile UK architectural practice with a growing reputation especially in Europe. Presents in detail three recent exciting projects. Contains stunning illustrations that show organic design process. Authoritative texts outline the open approach of Alsop and Stormer which transcends the fixed architectural environment. £ 25 Colin Amery -- Architecture, Industry and Innovation: The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Nicholas Grimshaw is ranked alongside Sir Norman Foster and Sir Richard Rogers as a leading figure of the high-tech movement in British architecture in the last decade. The period 1965-1988 established his reputation worldwide as an architect of subtlety. Grinshaw has applied himself to an unbroken line of development on the course he set himself at the Architectural Association in the mid-1960s. He produced in 1967, a helical service tower with 30 glass-fibre bathroom pods as a way to upgrade a row of listed Victorian houses for students, and also produced the bowsprung fabric end walls of the British Pavilion at Expo 1992 in Seville. Grimshaw is also the architect of the 1972 Citroen warehouse at Runnymede, and proceeded through a factory and distribution centre for Herman Miller to the latest building in that particular line, the Igus factory outside Cologne with its chameleon-eye rooflights and yellow suspension masts. He designed the aluminium-clad Park Road apartment tower of 1968 with its twin double-height rooftop apartments (where Grimshaw lived for some years) and the aluminium-clad canalside Camden terrace houses of 1989 with their double-height living spaces £ 50 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. 1st edition of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. Reprint of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40 Colin Amery (Introduction) -- Lutyens: The work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) Hayward Gallery 1982 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers, internally Near Fine copy. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Hoeward Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 75 Jaroslav Andel -- The New Vision for The New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938 Scalo 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Frances Anderson -- Kanner Architects - Los Angeles: Vol. 1 (Pop Architecture) Images 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Glenn A. Andres (Foreword) -- Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects 1993-1998 Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David S. Andrew -- Louis Sullivan and the Polemics of Modern Architecture University of Illinois 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 15 Laurel B. Andrew -- The Early Temples of the Mormons: The Architecture of the Millennial Kingdom in the American West New York State University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. Designs by Brigham Young and his Builder-Architects are featured in this study of the six temples built by the Church in the 19th Century viewed at the time by many with a mixture of amusement and contempt. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 25 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 20 Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 30 Arata Isozaki -- Space Design; Number 232; Arata Isozaki Issue Kajima Institute 84 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of special issue of influential journal. £ 75 John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 125 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 30 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 40 Architecture -- L'idee de la grande ville: L'architecture moderne d'Europe centrale, 1890-1937 Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 85 Barbara Arciszewska -- The Hanoverian Court and the Triumph of Palladio; The Palladian Revival in Hanover and England c1700 DiG 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 250 Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 60 Arnold Aronson -- Architect of Dreams; The Theatrical Vision of Joseph Urban Columbia University (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Alfredo Arribas -- Alfredo Arribas Works 1992 - 98 Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Barcelona-based Spanish architect Alfredo Arribas (born 1954) is known beyond the borders of his country. He has found international acclaim especially as a designer and interior decorator. The architectural works presented in this text are located in Spain, Japan, China, Germany, France, Belgium and Italy. Arribas, however, also has ambitions within urban planning. The geographic focal points of the book are at the same time contextual. Arribas' buildings in Barcelona are closely connnected with the Olympic Games of 1992. His public buildings in the Far East create new spaces of social life. His buildings and projects are dedicated to leisure culture in various European cities (Frankfurt, Leipzig, Paris Antwerp, amongst others). £ 40 Alexandra Artley (Ed) -- The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939 Whitney (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 30 Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Eugene Asse -- Marianne Burkhalter + Christian Sumi Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume is concerned with the work of Marianne Burkhalter and Christian Sumi, two architects from Zurich. Their work is characterized by their innovative use of timber, a trained use of colour that reflects that of Le Corbusier, and the joining of elements to form convincing spatial sequences. Their buidings radiate clarity and harmony through their uncompromising modernity, whilst simultaneously conveying a mysterious complexity. £ 25 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 100 Reinier Baarsen -- Rococo in Nederland: Nederland aan de zwier Rijksmuseum 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 45 Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Mardges Bacon -- Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Le Corbusier's first trip to the United States in 1935 is generally considered a failure because it produced no commissions. The experience nevertheless had a profound effect on him, both personally and professionally. Sponsored by the Museum of Modern Art in New York, Le Corbusier promoted his ideas through a lecture tour, exhibition, and press conferences, as well as in meetings with industrialists, housing reformers, New Deal technocrats, and editors. His lectures were watershed events that advanced the cause of European modernism. Yet he returned to France empty-handed and published a bittersweet account, Quand les cath drales taient blanches: voyage au pays des timides ("When the Cathedrals Were White: Journey to the Country of Timid People"), which faulted America for lacking the courage to adopt his ideas. In this major study of Le Corbusier's American tour, Mardges Bacon reconstructs his encounter with America in all its fascinating detail. Through extensive archival research and interviews, she presents a critical history of the tour as well as a nuanced and intimate portrait of the architect. Drawing on the methods of microhistory, she also considers how small ordinary events affect larger biographical, architectural, and cultural developments. Bacon notes that Le Corbusier's dialogue with America was drafted within a spirited European discourse on am ricanisme. She contends that the trip validated his concept of a "second machine age" that would unite standardized industrial methods with a new humanism. Le Corbusier's subsequent work, she suggests, reflected an "Americanization," evidenced by the introduction of tension structures and the textured skyscraper conceived as an integrated system with functions articulated. She also defines Le Corbusier's role in the debate over New York City high-rise public housing. £ 35 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 250 Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Bunting Bainbridge -- John Gaw Meem; Southwestern Architect New Mexico University Press 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Diane Baker -- Potworks: The Industrial Architecture of the Staffordshire Potteries RCHM 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 18 Geoffrey / Jacques Baker / Gubier -- Le Corbusier: Early Works Academy / St. Martins 1987 . Fine in decorated card wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 Emery / Trevor / Victoria Balint / Howells / Smyth -- Warehouses and Woolstores of Victorian Sydney Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Hilary Ballon -- The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Jose Baltanas -- Walking Through Le Corbusier: A Tour of His Masterworks Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Baltanas' stunning photographs. "Walking Through Le Corbusier" is a 'walkthrough' of some of Le Corbusier's most important European buildings, complemented by others that, while interesting, are less well-known. Its photographs, specially taken by the author, provide a narrative description of each building and are supported by literary and graphic data that provide a single conceptual and visual argument. £ 25 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 300 Reyner Banham -- The Visions of Ron Herron (Architectural Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Reyner Banham -- A Critic Writes: Essays by Reyner Banham University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition thuis Edited by Mary Banham. Rayner Banham's interests ranged from architecture and the culture of pop art to urban and industrial design. This selection of essays includes discussions of Italian Futurism, Adolf Loos, Paul Scheerbart, and the Bauhaus, as well as the contemporary architecture of Gehry, Stirling and Foster. £ 35 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 125 Reyner Banham (Introduction) -- The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardall 1944-1972 Lund Humphries / Crane Russak 1972 . VG bright copy in laminated boards (as issued) 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15 Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 D. / Ezio Barillari / Godoli -- Istanbul 1900: Art Nouveau Architecture and Interiors Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Excellent Monograph. £ 45 M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 15 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 5 Raul Barreneche -- At Spillis Candela Edizioni 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 150 Elena Bassi -- The Convento Della Carita. Pennsylvania State University Press Universit, 1973 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase 162 illustrations, including color plates and scale drawings. Includes fold-out plans.. A well documented study of the building's conception, execution, and subsequent vicissitudes.1st edition of lavish production translated by C. W. Westfall. 1st edition of Volume Six in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 55 Bernard Bauchet -- La Maison De Verre; Pierre Chareau ADA 2002 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75 Anne Bayliss -- The Life and Works of James Trubshaw 1777-1853 Bayliss 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 98pp. Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of this detailed monograph on the Staffordshire Builder and Architect there was no hardback edition. £ 15 C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 55 Derek Beales -- Prosperity and Plunder: European Catholic Monasteries in the Age of Revolution 1650 - 1815 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 38 Geoffrey Beard -- Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain Phaidon 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262p + 120 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 40 Marie-Claude Beaud -- Frederick Fisher Architect Rizzoli 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 15 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 30 James / Antonio Beck / Paolucci -- Michelangelo: The Medici Chapel Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Foilo format. Reprint of stunning title. £ 35 Janet Becker -- Rochester Bridge: 1387 - 1856. A History of Its Early Years Compiled From The Warden's Accounts Constable 1930 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st wdition of an attractive title. £ 30 Steven McLeod Bedford -- John Russell Pope; Architect of Empire Rizzoli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 42 Adolf Behne -- The Modern Functional Building (Texts & Documents) Getty Research Institute 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This text on German architectural theory, written in 1923, sought to clarify the ideals and complexities of German modernism - especially the distinction between functionalism, rationalism, and utilitarianism. £ 25 Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 30 Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 45 Jonathan Bell -- Carchitecture August / Birkhauser 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 20 Hervey Benham -- Some Essex Water Mills Mersea Bookshop 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated by James and Andrew Dodds. Second Edition. £ 15 James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 15 Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly scuffed dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. A Royal Passion is the first in-depth study of the Sun King as a patron of architecture. Surveying such monuments as the Louvre, Versailles, the Invalides, and other buildings that are closely identified with Louis XIV, Robert W. Berger demonstrates why these buildings, gardens, urban spaces, and their decorations were so important to him. Serving as functional necessities, objects of aesthetic delight, and as political statements, his architectural enterprises collectively underscored his absolutist authority. Moreover, by adopting the guise of 'builder-prince', Louis XIV reasserted his kinship with the Roman emperors, whose grandeur he sought both to emulate and to surpass. £ 40 Berlin -- Berlin Und Seine Bauten Ernst & Sohn 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 40 Kathleen Berton -- Moscow: An Architectural History Studio Vista 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. £ 15 H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 85 Aaron Betsky -- The World According to Concrete NAI 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Aaron / Erik Betsky / Adigard -- Architecture Must Burn: Manifestos for the Future of Architecture Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work presents a combative fusion of ideas and graphic design, mixing contemporary theories on spatiality, technology, literature and art. It contains 28 discussions revolving around the notion that architecture is an example of technology acting as a form of poetry. £ 10 Aaron / Julie Betsky / Eizenberg (Essays by) -- Koning Eizenberg Buildings Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 George M. / Andrew Beylerian / Dent -- Material ConneXion: The Global Resource of New and Innovative Materials for Architects, Artists and Designers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 40 E. G. W. Bill -- The Queen Anne Churches: A Catalogue of the papers in Lambeth Palace Library of the Commission for Building Fifty New Churches in London and Westminster 1711-1759 Mansell 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Comprehensive and well indexed Catalogue with an Introductory Essay by Howard Colvin. 1st edition. £ 30 D. P. Billington -- Robert Maillart and the Art of Reinforced Concrete (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The Swiss engineer Robert Maillart (1872-1940) built bridges and industrial buildings of startling originality. His innovative use of concrete, especially in the design of thin arch structures, and his introduction of a wide range of new engineering forms, make him a seminal figure in the history of modern engineering. Focusing on 14 of Maillart's major works, this book provides a stunning full-color visual presentation of engineering structures as works of art in their own right and as images for new possibilities in architecture. Previous studies of Maillart - including the pioneering essays by Sigfried Gidieon and Max Bill - were based on black and white illustrations taken in the 1930s. For this German and English dual language book, Maillart's Swiss structures were rephotographed under the author's supervision. With the added dimension of color and looked at from the point of view of a wellknown structural engineer, they present Maillart in a totally new perspective. Billington explains in detail how Maillart's ideas unfold from his first design, the 1901 Zuoz Bridge, to his last, the 1940 Lachen Bridge. He analyzes these works using engineering criteria and raises the provocative notion that structure is a fertile ground for new forms that remain to be realized in structural engineering and in architecture. David P. Billington is Professor of Civil Engineering at Princeton University. £ 45 Clyde Binfield -- The Contexting of a Chapel Architect; James Cubitt 1836 - 1912 The Chapels Society 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 10 Neil Bingham -- C.A. Busby: the Regency Architect of Brighton and Hove RIBA Heinz Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Bingham to Howard Colvin ('with respect') signed on title page. £ 38 Neil Bingham -- Christopher Nicholson Academy Editions 1996 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Nicholson's designs. 1st edition of Number 4 in the RIBA drawings monographs series. £ 15 Marcus Binney -- Save Britain's Heritage: Thirty Years of Campaigning Scala 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10 Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 John Birch -- Examples of Labourers Cottages with Plans for Improving the Dwellings of the Poor in Large Towns Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1892 . Bookplate else a Near Fine copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. 65pp. Illustrated with 33 plates. Substantially Revised Edition of influential pattern book first published in 1871. £ 150 Anthony Bird -- Paxton's Palace Cassell 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30 Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 35 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 45 W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75 Peter Blake -- The Master Builders; Le Corbusier, Mies Van der Rohe, Frank Lloyd Wright Gollancz 1960 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Blake -- The Architecture of Ulrich Franzen Birkhauser 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This work presents information about Ulrich Franzen, an architect who has influenced the architectural scene in New York since the '50s. Ulrich Franzen was born in 1921 in Dusseldorf. He studied architecture with Marcel Breuer and Walter Gropius at the Harvard University Graduate School of Design. His encounter with modernism had a determining influence on his work, and Franzen soon developed his own individual architectural language. Reference to context and collage, the bringing together of different elements in free composition are typical themes in his work. The spectrum of his architecture spans elegant, generous residences and severe, rigorous buildings for industry and research. He has also worked on projects in urban development. £ 15 Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15 Werner Blaser (Ed) -- Transformation: Livio Vacchini Birkhauser Verlag 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards . 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Livio Vacchini is one of the most important exponents of Ticino architecture, a style which has been claiming worldwide attention over the last two decades. This monograph shows the architect's development over the past 25 years, beginning with his own house in Ascona (1969) and the primary school in Locarno (1970-1978), to the community apartments in Paris (1992-) and the New School of Architecture in Nancy (1993). Scarce. £ 125 Eve Blau -- Ruskinian Gothic: Architecture of Deane and Woodward, 1845-1861 Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with one chip at head of spine. 219pp + 166 plates. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 22 Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30 Reginald Theodore Blomfield -- Memoirs of an Architect Macmillan 1932 . Light intermittent foxing, light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125 Sir Reginald Blomfield -- Six Architects Macmillan 1935 . VG slightly dusty copy in publishers cloth in tatty dusty stained not very nice dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Blomfield to his Son Inscribed on endpaper in pencil ' A. B. from His Father Sept. 1935'. £ 45 Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis :Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Anthony Blunt -- Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration Granada 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 30 Guy Blythman -- Watermills and Windmills of Middlesex Baron 1996 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 204 of a limited edition. £ 18 John Boardman -- The Parthenon and Its Sculptures Thames and Hudson 1985 . Back board slightly rubbed with few slight indentations else Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by David Finn. 1st edition. £ 15 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75 B. Bognar -- Hiroshi Hara: The Floating World of His Architecture Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This book charts the development of the designs of Hiroshi Hara as well as the innovative uses of emerging building technologies. The text illuminates the question of how to maintain a successful architecture practice. This volume should appeal not only to those interested in the work of this particular architect but also to those interested in Japanese architecture as a whole and those looking to push forward the boundaries of building technology. £ 15 Botund Bognar -- Takasaki Masaharu; An Architecture of Cosmology Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. This study features the work of Tokyo-based architect Takasaki Masaharu, known for his innovative design projects. Since the 1970s he has been creating unusual structures throughout Japan. He has recently received an award from the Japan Institute of Architects as the most outstanding young architect in the country. Takasaki's designs combine the organic and the mythological. He describes his architecture as an "environmental being" which connects humanity with the cosmos. This philosophy manifests itself in his use of egg-shaped forms, diffused light to create mystical interiors, and skewed columns and planes. The monograph explores eight of his projects, including Crystal Light in Tokyo, Tamana City Observatory Museum in Kumamoto, Earth Architecture in Kagoshima, and Kihoko-cho Astronomical Museum in Kagoshima. Each building is thoroughly described through text, photographs and drawings. Also included is an illustrated list of the architect's projects, and a critical text by Botund Bognar. £ 15 Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Francis Bond -- Screens and Galleries Frowde 1908 . VG copy in like blue publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Measured Plans. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 10 James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 15 John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Iain / Joe / Jane / Alicia Borden / Kerr / Rendell / Pivaro (Ed) -- The Unknown City; Contesting Architecture and Social Space MIT 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 558pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Unknown City takes its place in the emerging architectural literature that looks beyond design process and buildings to discover new ways of looking at the urban experience. A multistranded contemplation of the notion of "knowing a place", it is about the existence and the possibilities of architecture and the city. An important inspiration for the book is the work of Henri Lefebvre, in particular his ideas on space as an historical production. Many of the essays also draw on the social critique and tactics of the Situationist movement. The international gathering of contributors includes art, architectural and urban historians and theorists; urban geographers; architects, artists and filmmakers; and literary and cultural theorists. The essays range from abstract considerations of spatial production and representation to such concrete examples of urban domination as video surveillance and Regency London as the site of male pleasure. Although many of the essays are driven by social, cultural and urban theory, they also tell real stories about real places. Each piece is in some way a critique of capitalism and a thought experiment about how designers and city dwellers working together can shape the cities of tomorrow. £ 40 M. Borissalievitch -- The Golden Number and the Scientific Aesthetics of Architecture Tiranti 1958 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Koos / Helma Bosma / Hellings -- Mastering the City: North European City Planning; 1900 - 2000; Two Volumes Complete NAI 1998 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in edgeworn scruffy plain slipcase. 1st edition of an elusive important set. £ 650 Mario Botta -- Cymbalista Synagogue and Jewish Heritage Center Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel 1996-1998 Skira 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art. £ 45 Edgar Peters Bowron (Ed) -- Bernardo Bellotto and the Capitals of Europe Yale University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Jack Bowyer -- Vernacular Building Conservation Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed useful title. £ 25 Jack Bowyer -- The Evolution of Church Building Granada 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Meyer Marilee Boyd -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 45 Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 200 Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation-Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 30 Susan R. Braden -- The Architecture of Leisure: The Florida Resort Hotels of Henry Flagler and Henry Plant (Florida History & Culture Series) University Press of Florida 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As the rail barons who transformed Florida pushed their lines southward, they also created a string of resort hotels to attract wealthy northerners with an appetite for balmy climates and luxurious accommodations. Susan Braden tells the story of the magnificent pleasure palaces created by Plant and Flagler and the impact of their conspicuous scale and opulence on the Florida wilderness. Braden traces the enterprises that brought Plant and Flagler to Florida and then examines each of their hotels, describing the architecture, how they physically functioned, and what they offered their guests in the way of recreation and leisure. From the Spanish Renaissance of St. Augustine's Ponce de Leon, to Georgian Revival in Palm Beach's Royal Poinciana, to the Islamic Revival of the Tampa Bay Hotel and the Alpine ambience of the nearby Belleview, her individual profiles of each hotel show how the builders mixed recognizable style with physical and functional independence, and then capped both with an aura of blatant luxury on a scale previously unknown in Florida. The hotels' creators, by catering to the newly realized needs and demands of their affluent patrons, brought civilization to the frontier and established the legacy of tropical fantasy and escape that endures in Florida to this day. Braden's research draws upon architectural plans and archival resources, as well as memoirs and accounts written by Gilded Age visitors and employees, to recreate the experience of Florida's winter resorts. Floor plans and abundant illustrations - many never before published - make this book a richly visual documentation that will appeal to architectural historians, preservationists, and general readers curious about Florida's pioneering tradition of exotic escape and the resplendent structures in which it was born. £ 25 Ken Brand -- Chambers Hine; An Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham Civic Society 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. Signed by Author. £ 10 John Brandon Jones -- C. F. A. Voysey A Memoir Architectural Association 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Robert Branner -- Burgundian Gothic Architecture Zwemmer 1960 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in dustjacket rubbed at head of spine with couple closed tears. 206pp. Illustrated with plans and photographs. 1st edition of the elusive hardback edition of Volume 3 in the Zwemmer Studies in Architecture series. £ 175 Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Carla Breeze -- Los Angeles Deco Rizzoli International Publications 1991 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Ann Marie / Nahum / Brendan D. Brennan / Goodenow / Moran (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Resurfacing Modernism No.32 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 H. A. N. Brockman -- The British Architect in Industry 1841 - 1940 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Dolf Broekhuizen -- J.J.P. Oud: A Poetic Functionalist 1890 - 1963 - The Complete Works Netherlands Architecture Institute 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 125 James Brogan (Ed) -- Light in Architecture (Architectural Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Light and architecture have been profoundly related since the since the beginning of time. This relationship, beginning with the light emanating from the hearth and the cave dwelling, had comprised a deeper and much more integral interdependence than is frequently understood. £ 25 Chris / Andrew Brooks / Saint (Ed) -- The Victorian Church; Architecture and Society Manchester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive title. £ 65 Iain Gordon Brown -- Building for Books: Architectural Evolution of the Advocates' Library, 1680-1925 Mercat Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Jane Brown -- Lutyens and the Edwardians: An English Architect and his Clients Viking 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 34 R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 A. C. Brown -- Catalogue of Italian Terra-Sigillata in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xix + 39pp + 114 photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 20 Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50 David / David / Kathryn B. Brownlee / deLong / Hiesinger (Ed) -- Out of the Ordinary: The Architecture and Design of Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 2996pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This engaging book presents the first critical retrospective look at the extraordinary architectural achievement of Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and their firm. Known for such prominent buildings as the Sainsbury Wing at the National Gallery in London and the Seattle Art Museum as well as such major urban revitalisation plans as Washington Avenue in Miami and South Street in Philadelphia, Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates changed the face of architectural history.This husband and wife team rejected the universality of modernist design for a particularised contextual and associational approach to building, lauding the "complexity and contradictions" in the historic cityscape and "learning from Las Vegas" the value and vitality of the everyday environment.The book, which combines both biography and critical analysis, includes essays on the firm's early and later architectural works and on their lesser-known decorative arts. It also features handsome colour plates of the firm's buildings, architectural drawings, and furniture and other decorative arts, as well as a checklist of all their buildings and projects £ 20 Markus Bruderlin -- Viennese Silver - Modern Design 1780 - 1918 Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In fin-de-siecle Venice, the designs by Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatten were informed by the intellectual movement of that time. In the following years, many of the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production, via the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements. In this publication, about 180 selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods are compared to 20th century architectural and design objects, exploring the fascinating question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany May 16 - September 2003 This catalogue accompanies an exhibition at the Neue Galerie New York October 17, 2003 - February 15, 2004 and Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna spring 2004. £ 40 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista (Catalogue) Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on forst page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 William C. Brumfield -- The Origins of Modernism in Russian Architecture University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy bumped and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 William Craft / Blair A. Brumfield / Ruble (Ed) -- Russian Housing in the Modern Age: Design and Social History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xiv + 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study in print at o95. The chapters in this book, by specialists in various areas of modern Russian history and culture, explore the ways in which Russians of the past century have provided one of the most basic of human needs - housing. At the end of the nineteenth century, Russian housing reflected both tradition and sweeping social change, from the peasant countryside to the growth of major new urban centres. The first three chapters of the book illustrate this contrast in shelter, as well as the accomplishments and inadequacies of the pre-revolutionary building boom. The intractable problems of housing within a society in transition were addressed with new vigour by Soviet planners. The book examines idealistic, modernist projects for housing in the 1920s, as well as workers' settlements for the Five-Year Plans. The bombastic pretensions of Stalinist architecture are also explored from a sociological and historical perspective. Later chapters examine the origins of the dreary countryside and cityscape of the Khrushchev and Brezhnev eras. The volume concludes with a view of contemporary developments and offers views of possible developments in the next century. £ 70 R. W. Brunskill -- Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties: A Field Handbook Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15 William Buchanan -- Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of detailed title. Of the many practitioners of art nouveau in Great Britain, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) has outlasted them all. His work bridged the more ornate style of the later nineteenth century and the forms of international modernism that followed. This lavishly illustrated edition has been greatly expanded and contains newly discovered material about both the early life of the architect and the formative years in which his plans for the School of Art were executed. £ 20 Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Christopher Budgen -- West Surrey Architecture: 1840-2000 Heritage of Waverley 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 10 Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Lucy Bullivant -- British Built: UK Architecture's Rising Generation Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nicholas Bullock -- Building the Post - War World Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building the Post-war World examines the way in which World War II and the ten years of reconstruction that followed saw the establishment of modern architecture in Britain. It charts the opportunities created by post-war rebuilding showing how the spirit of innovation and experimentation necessary to winning the war found applications in reconstruction. Above all it shows how hopes for a new and better world became linked to the fortunes of new architecture. Focusing on the first post-war decade, this book contrasts and brings together two forms of architectural history in a single study. The first part focuses on the architectural elite and the debates and key buildings of the new architecture that featured in the leading journals of the time. The second part examines the engagement of modern architecture with reconstruction and the way in which this then leads to new forms of modern practice. The division of the book in this way acknowledges the autonomy of the architectural debate and its preoccupation with formal rather than social or technical issues. It makes it possible to trace the evolution of the core ideas of the avant-garde and to follow the exchanges and disagreements between the two groups engaged in these debates. Equally, by telling the story of reconstruction as it was shaped by economic, social and political considerations, it is possible to understand what was built and how modern architecture came to win widespread acceptance. The achievements of reconstruction were less than had been hoped. Shortages - of manpower, materials and money - frustrated the realisation of wartime hopes for a New Britain. But reconstruction brought about change: it introduced new ways of building, it changed the profession, it created unparalleled opportunities, it established modern architecture. By 1955, modern schools, modern flats and public buildings were being built up and down the country. £ 58 Michael Hamilton Burgoyne -- Mamluk Jerusalem: An Architectural Study Al Tajir-World of Islam Trust 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket + folding map in serperate folder in plain slipcase. 623pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 63 of a limited edition of 3000 copies. £ 400 Howard Burns -- Andrea Palladio 1508 - 1580 : The Portico And The Farmyard The Arts Council 1975 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 45 Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 25 Tim Buxbaum -- Scottish Garden Buildings; From Food to Folly Mainstream 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 15 Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 15 Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 25 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 5 Christina Cameron -- Charles Baillairge: Profile of an Architect and Engineer, 1826-1906 McGill-Queen's University Press (Montreal) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Monograph. £ 10 Sherban Cantacuzino (Ed) -- Architecture in Continuity; Building in the Islamic World Today Aperture 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The eleven winning projects featured in this book represent contemporary architecture and urban redevelopment in Muslim countries since the 1960s. They illustrate hotels, mosques and housing as well as restored historic buildings from nine countries including Yugoslavia, Mali, Pakistan and Malaysia. £ 15 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 40 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 100 Randolph / Robert Reed Carter / Cole -- Joseph Urban: Architecture, Theatre, Opera, Film Abbeville (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Gifted Architect and Theatre and Set Designer £ 50 Stefano Casciani -- Architettura Presa Per Mano: Hands on Architecture Idea Books (Milan) 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Catalogue -- British and American Architectural Drawings, 18th - 20th Century; An Anthology Fischer Fine Art 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapeprs. 18pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- G. Rietveld Architect Arts Council 1972 . VG bright copy in torn publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 75 Catalogue -- Joze Plecnik Architecte 1872 - 1957 Centre Pompidou 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. |Text in French. £ 20 Catalogue -- Palladio; Catalogo della Mostra; Vienza/Basilica Palladiana Electra Editrice (Milan) N.D. (c1975) . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 15 Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Wengers Colours: Catalogue Sixty Six Wengers (Stoke on Trent) 1937 . Front board has small crease else Near Fine copy in publishers card boards with promotional / ordering material laid in. 4to . 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production detailing the Company's extensive range of colours, glazes, glass and metal. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 75 Cathedral Guides -- Notes on the Cathedrals Swan Sonnenschein 1904 . Ownership Inscription else VG in pretty quarter vellum binding. 23 of these attractive Illustrated (with photographs) pamphlets featuring English Cathedrals - here issued in three parts - bound in one volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40 H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 30 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Eight Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 166pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Five Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Richard Estes and Aldo Rossi. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Nine Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition.Text in English and Spanish. £ 20 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Seven Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Machado & Silvetti. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Javier Cenicacelaya (Ed) -- Composicion Arqviectonica Art and Architecture; Issue Three Rizzoli 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition including Articles on Frank Yerbury and Leon Krier's House at Seaside Florida. Text in English and Spanish. £ 25 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55 Rifat Chadirji -- Concepts and Influences; Towards a Regionalized International Architecture KPI 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 William Chambers -- Plans, Elevations, Sections and Perspective Views of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey Gregg Press 1966 . Some page edges little mottled (plates unaffected) else VG copy in red publishers cloth. Folio format. Illustrated with 41 plates some of them folding. Facsimile of the 1763 1st edition. Scarce. £ 275 Julia / Torsten Chance / Schmiedeknecht (Ed) -- Fame and Architecture (Architectural Design Series) Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Sonia R. / Trevor Chao / Abramson (Ed) -- Kohn Pedersen Fox; Buildings and Projects 1976-1986 Rizzoli (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10 Francois / Candida Chaslin / Hofer -- Rem Koolhaas / OMA; The Dutch Embassy in Berlin NAI 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 H. L. Childe -- Concrete Finishes and Decoration Concrete Publications 1964 . Name on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 5 Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 5 J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 30 Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 25 G.B. Cipriani -- The Architecture of Rome: Nineteenth Century Itinerary Rizzoli International Publications 1986 . Cloth dusty on rear panel else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500 - 1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 50 J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 25 Alec Clifton - Taylor -- The Pattern of English Building Faber 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth and Definitive Edition of this essential title. £ 40 Nigel Coates -- Collidoscope: New Interior Design Laurence King 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. This is a stimulating overview of the current direction of international interior design. Nigel Coates, one of the foremost practitioners in the field, has selected around 30 international designers whose work he feels is especially interesting. He presents a selection of work by these designers in such a way that the relations between them (both the differences and similarities) are brought out as well as broader themes in current interior design. Coates draws comparisons between each project by letting them cross over - or collide - into one another's territory. The author believes that interior design is not the preserve of those professionally called interior designers': there are interesting interiors being created by all sorts of individuals, including artists (such as Mathew Barney and Jorge Pardo) and sometimes film-makers (for example Baz Luhrmann, whose film work has led to the creation of some very innovative interiors). Collidoscope will appeal to designers and students of interior design both as a sourcebook with reference to current tendencies in design and to the ideas that underpin them £ 20 Nigel Coates -- Guide to Ecstacity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards with wrap around band. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Laura Cohn -- The Door to a Secret Room: A Portrait of Wells Coates Scolar 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed, well researched title. £ 15 William A. Coles (Ed) -- Architecture and Society: Selected Essays of Henry Van Brunt Harvard University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph which includes an Introductory Monograph by Coles as well as essays on Richard Morris Hunt, Cast Iron in Decorative Architecture and Henry Hobson Richardson. £ 35 Brad Collins (Ed) -- Antoine Predock Houses Rizzoli (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 85 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 40 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15 Alan Colquhoun -- Modernity and the Classical Tradition: Architectural Essays, 1980-87 MIT 1991 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 50 Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 650 Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life Yale University Press 1991 . Near fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. Howard Colvin's own copy. £ 45 Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 15 Howard / John Colvin / Harris -- The Country Seat; Studies in the History of the British Country House presented to Sir John Summerson Allen Lane 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 295pp. :Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 60 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 125 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 30 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Peter Connolly -- The Ancient City: Life in Classical Athens and Rome Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 125 Ulrich Conrads -- Programmes and Manifestoes on 20th- Century Architecture Lund Humphries 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of important collection of manifesto and proclamations covering the years 1903 to 1963 first published in Germany in 1964. £ 15 Terence Conran -- Alcazar to Zinc; The Story of Conran Restaurants Conran Octopus 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Alcazar to Zinc is Terence Conran's study of his greatest passion - the 42 restaurants bars cafes and delis he has created in London, Edinburgh, Manchester and Birmingham, Paris, Stockholm and New York. Terence reveals the secrets behind the success of the Conran Restaurants and unfolds the history of each one, accompanied by their signature menus and illustrated with atmospheric photographs of the front of house as well as behind the scenes. He discusses the unique challenges and design philosophies of each establishment as well as its individual approaches to food and service. A deeply personal review of the work of the most successful restaurateur of our times, Alcazar to Zinc offers a fascinating insight into this dedicated world of food. £ 20 Caroline Constant -- Eileen Gray Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Irish-born designer and architect Eileen Gray (1878 - 1976) settled in Paris in 1902 and became a leading figure in the French decorative arts of the 1910s and 1920s, creating luxurious lacquer furniture and carpets, and opening a boutique on the Faubourg St Honore. This is a comprehensive examination of her artistic production, including her early furniture and interior designs, and the beginnings of her architectural career, through a six-year collaboration with Rumanian architect Jean Badovici from 1926 to 1932. The book provides a portrait of Gray as a significant contributor to the Modern Movement: it examines the motivation and influences behind Gray's oeuvre and provides reference information, including a chronology, a catalogue raisonne of her projects, new translations of her most important writings, and many drawings and plans. £ 35 E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 30 Peter Cook -- The City; Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Cook is a founder of Archigram, a collective of six architects known for architecture through drawing. "The City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas" is a survey of Cook's career-long project to reinvigorate the city. A series of mediations on contemporary urban conditions in cities as diverse as Tokyo, Edinburgh, and Santa Monica, this volume also functions as an informal memoir, at once lyrical and trenchant, in which Cook reveals the influences and motivations behind his seminal works and recent projects. A collection of projects and texts created especially for the monograph completes this compelling presentation. . £ 30 Robert Cooke -- West Country Houses An Illustrated Account Of Some Country Houses And Their Owners, In the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire Being Also A Guide to Domestic Architecture From the Reight of Henry II to Victoria The Author 1957 . Spine a little faded else VG tight and bright copy in the publishers blue buckram binding. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 Catherine / Igor Cooke / Kazus -- Soviet Architectural Competitions: 1920s -1930's Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 20 Rosalys Coope -- Salomon De Brosse & the Development of the Classical Style in French Architecture from 1565 to 1630 Penn State University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp + 216 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 75 Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 525 John Cornforth -- Search for a Style: Country Life and Architecture, 1897-1935 Deutsch 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent title. 4to. £ 15 John Cornforth -- The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century Viking 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 233pp. 4to. 1st edition illustrated throughout including 80 colour photographs, most of them specially taken for this title by Timothy Beddow. £ 45 A. Calveley Cotton -- Town Halls Architectural Press 1936 . Ownership Signature on fornt board else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 78pp. Illustrated throughout with plans. 1st edition of detailed study of Functions and Administration of Town Halls. £ 15 David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 75 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 90 Philip / Wesley Cox / Stacey -- The Australian Homestead Lansdowne Press (Melbourne) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, many full page. Reprint of title first published in 1972. £ 20 Francesco Craca -- Joao Alvaro Rocha; Architectures 1988-2001 Skira 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Colour Photographs. 1st edition. This lavishly illustrated volume follows the first ten years of Rocha's architectural productivity and depicts over 30 projects from 1990 through 2001. The book is divided into categories: single-family dwellings, social housing complexes, services, public and urban projects. These include his Patio houses, Portuguese Institute of Telecommunications, National Laboratory for Veterinary Investigation, and private homes. Rocha's work is characterized by rigorous and ascetic design. His interior and exterior spaces flow into vertical and horizontal planes which intersect to create harmonious and linear structures. Rocha's ability to combine modern architectural language with traditional materials, such as wood and visible stone textures, enables him to create buildings which live in harmony with their surrounding nature. A wonderful visual resource, a study guide and collectors item for art students, architects and modern art aficionados. £ 18 Lois A. Craig -- Federal Presence MIT 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65 Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 Alan Crawford -- C. R. Ashbee Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 499pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editon of important monograph. £ 60 Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Paul Joseph Cremers -- Peter Behrens; Sein Werk von 1909 bis zur Gegenwart Baedeker 1928 . VG copy in slightly edgeworn rubbed decorated publishers cloth. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with 298 photographs and 1 colour plate. 1st edition of important study detailing the reange of Behren's work. £ 500 Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 5 Dana Cuff -- The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The provisional city is one of constant erasure and eruption. Through what Dana Cuff calls a "convulsive urban act", developers both public and private demolish an urban site and disband its inhabitants, replacing it with some vision of a better life that leaves no trace of the former structure. Architects bring their own utopian dreams to the process. In this book Cuff examines those convulsions through two underestimated dimensions of architectural and urban form: scale and the politics of property. Scale is intimately tied to degree of disruption: the larger a project's scale, the greater the upheaval. As both culture and geography, real estate plays an equally significant role in urban formation. Focusing on Los Angeles, Cuff looks at urban transformation through the architecture and land development of large-scale residential projects. She demonstrates the inherent instability of very large sites. Having created perverse renditions of the very problems they sought to solve, for example, public housing projects that underwent upheaval in the 1940s and 1950s are doing so again. Cuff explores five cases that span the period from the 1930s, when federal support for slum clearance and public housing caused convulsions near downtown, to a huge 1990s' mixed-use development on one of Los Angeles's last remaining wetlands. The story takes us from the refined modernist architecture of Richard Neutra to the self-conscious populism of the New Urbanism. The cases illuminate the relationship of housing architecture to issues of race, class, urban design, geography and political ideology. £ 25 Aurora Cuito -- Minimalist Lofts; Third Edition Kliczkowski 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35 Colin Cunningham -- The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse John Wiley & Sons 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of title which is getting very elusive. £ 40 Sean Currell -- The Dream Palaces of Oxfordshire Mercia Cinema Press 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Penelope Curtis -- Patio and Pavilion: The Place of Sculpture in Modern Architecture Ridinghouse 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 18 (Curtis Green, W.) -- W. Curtis Green RA: Architect and Draughtsman 1875 - 1960 Green Lloyd and Adams 1978 . Near Fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 R. / W. Daimond / Wang (Ed) -- On Continuity: 9H Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Francesco Dal Co -- Mario Botta: Architecture, 1960 - 85 Electa / Architectural Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. 288pp.Illustrated throoughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 60 Klaus Daniels -- Low-tech, Light-tech, High-tech: Building in the Information Age Prestel 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. This title looks at the challenges facing architects and urban planners in contemporary society. It analyzes trends, future scenarios and solutions from the past, providing information on what it means to build in a sustainable, ecologically sound way. £ 20 Trevor Dannatt -- Trevor Dannatt: Buildings & interiors 1951 / 72 Lund Humphries 1972 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Linda Dannenberg -- Pierre Deux's Normandy (Living in France) Phaidon Press Ltd 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Darby -- John Pollard Seddon (Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum Series) V & A Publications 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 45 Gillian Darley -- John Soane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 1999 . VG brifgth copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 75 Peter Davey -- Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement Rizzoli 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 30 Lewis F. Day -- Windows: A book about stained and painted glass Batsford 1909 . Slight rubbing to exrtremities else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 420pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Third Rditio (Revised and Enlarged) of classic title. £ 50 Gerd de Bruyn -- Contemporary Architecture in Germany 1970-1996: 50 Buildings Birkhauser Verlag 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume documents the development and diversity of contemporary architecture in Germany since 1970. Entries to the text are ordered alphabetically, by architect, and feature 50 specially chosen buildings, each on a double page with photographs, ground plans and a project description £ 10 Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 David G. De Long (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932 Abrams (New York) 1996 . Fine in decorated publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 12 David Dean -- English Shop Fronts: From Contemporary Source Books, 1792-1840 Tiranti 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 10p + 77 full page plates of Shop Designs.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important source title. £ 25 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 David G. / Helen / Robert A. M. DeLong / Searing / Stern (Ed) -- American Architecture; Innovation and Tradition Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Emma Dent Coad -- Spanish Design and Architecture Studio Vista 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illlustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 10 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 80 Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 20 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 24 Dennis L. Dollens -- Josep Maria Jujol: Five Major Buildings 1913-1923 Sites / Lumen Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Dennis Domer -- Alfred Caldwell: Life and Work of a Prairie School Landscape Architect Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Continuum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 15 Harold / Cortlandt Donaldson Eberlein / Van Dyke Hubbard -- American Georgian Architecture Pleiades Books 1952 . Bookplate (of Mallard Edward Ingham) else Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. xii + 56p + 64 pages photographs (principally full page). 1st edition of handsome book. £ 35 Martin C. Donnelly -- Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From Viking structures to Renaissance housing projects, Medieval stave churches to modern crematoriums, "Architecture in the Scandinavian Countries" presents a complete survey of Nordic architecture. Its more than 400 illustrations provide a visual introduction to nearly 10,000 years of building in the region, with examples of ecclesiastical, domestic, and civic buildings showing how Scandinavian architects used their own resources and traditions, as well as adapting the styles of medieval, Renaissance, baroque, and modern Europe to generate ideas that were to have major international consequences. More than three decades after Thomas Paulsson published his pioneering book "Scandinavian Architecture", the first serious attempt to present a unified history of Nordic building. Marian Donnelly has written an even more comprehensive work. Donnelly's account begins with the earliest known remains of dwellings dating to around 7500 B.C. and closes with the commercial buildings of the 1970s. In between, she covers every important figure, movement, and style in Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland, and the Faroes. Included are both canonical and unknown structures, obscure and celebrated architects. There is an extensive bibliography and a guide to biographical references for the architects. £ 40 Gillo Dorfles -- Barocco nell'architettura moderna Libreria Editrice Politecnica Tamburini (Milan) 1951 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in defective dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Dorfles to Art Critic J. P. Hodin inscribed on endpaper and dated 1953. Text in Italian. £ 45 Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 25 Kerry Downes -- Vanbrugh Zwemmer 1977 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 291pp + 160 photographic plates. 1st edition of this monumental study. £ 75 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35 Arthur Drexler (Ed) -- The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts MIT 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated with 401 plates, 24 of which are in colour and 12 are gatefolds. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 75 Joachim Driller -- Breuer Houses Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. This monograph on Marcel Breuer's residential work discusses his architectural "language" and background. It describes in detail 25 projects and built houses dating from between 1923 and 1973. The text explains how each new project grew out of the visual and technical experience of the ones preceding it. Projects and building covered include: "Gane's Pavilion", 1936; "Sea Lane House", 1838; Breuer House I, 1939; and the Museum Garden House, MoMA, NY, 1949. £ 25 Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 George Dudley -- A Workshop for Peace: Designing the United Nations Headquarters (Architectural History Foundation Books) The MIT Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Judith Dupre -- Bridges Konemann 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 5 Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 90 Martina / Friederike Duttman / Schneider (Ed) -- Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream Birkhauser (Boston) 1992 . Fine copy in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 4to. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Text in English and German. 1st edition of this handsome production and detailed monograph of the Architect best known for The Fontainebleu on Miami Beach but who also designed over 500 shops and Hotels between 1928 and 1950. £ 100 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 100 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this calssic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 150 Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout.Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 45 Richard Economakis (Ed) -- Architecture in Arcadia Architectural Design 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. The Arcadian vision has inspired some of the world's greatest architectural works, instilling through sublime suggestion a sense of order and restraint which might, particularly in urban settings, appeal less to the designer. In light of the current discussions regarding the direction of contemporary architectural expression, the question of how to build in the countryside assumes an importance not parallelled since the end of the last century. In an age when the accelerated growth of the industrial metropolis threatens to destroy the balance between the built and natural environments, the call for a revision of modern zoning laws and the containment of indiscriminate speculative planning have become paramount. This work examines the different attitudes to building in the countryside, placing due weight on the growing concerns for the gradual loss of productive territory to the city, the problem of the car, the importance of containing new town proposals, and the value of the traditional models in urban design. The Symposium discussion, held at the Royal Academy of Arts on 21st March 1992, focuses on these and other relevant subjects, many of which are echoed in the selected built and projected work that is illustrated throughout the work. £ 8 Arthur M. Edwards -- The Design of Suburbia: A Critical Study in Enviromental History Pembridge 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 15 Kathleen Edwards -- The English Secular Cathedrals in Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 (Edwin Smith|) -- The Orientation of Buildings being the Report of the R. I. B. A. Joint Committee on the Orientation of Buildings R. I. B. A. . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth over lettered boards. 70pp + 8p Adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition with the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 18 Peter Eisenman -- Blurred Zones: Works and Projects 1988 - 1998 Monacelli Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 20 Robert Elwall -- Building with Light: An International History of Architectural Photography Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 45 Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in edgeowrn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with small chip to one corner. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 55 John T. Emmett -- Six Essays Johnson Reprint Corporation 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 English Heritage -- Revised Thesaurus of Architectural Terms Royal Commission / English Heritage 1989 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 10 David Esterly -- Grinling Gibbons and the Art of Carving V&A 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decdorated wrappers. 221pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 David Evans -- A Bibliography of Stained Glass Brewer (Cambridge) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 20 Myfanwy Evans (Ed) -- The Pavilion; A Contemporary Collection of British Art & Architecture I. T. Publications 1946 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers particularly on back panel. 80pp. Quarto. 1st edition. Includes contributions from Wyndham Lewis, John Betjeman and Edward Bawden. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 John / Elizabeth Falconer / Moore -- Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Richard A. Fellows -- Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 5 Curtis W. Fentress -- Civic Builders Wiley 2002 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear to rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Civic life is not only about the authority of government and the duties of citizens, but should also encompass passion and imagination. Civic Builders presents recent municipal buildings around the world that subscribe to this attitude: they all demonstrate a quality of playfulness and liveliness, whilst maintaining their dignity and power.The book focuses on the city hall, where people have the most direct experience of government, both on the purely symbolic level and in the nitty–gritty of governmental functions. Organised chronologically, it begins with Säynätsalo Town Hall in Finland and three North American city halls: Toronto, Boston and Dallas. The Post–Modernist Portland Building, the James R. Thompson Center and Mississauga City Hall take us into the 1980s, followed by a profusion of intriguing civic buildings that began to emerge in Europe, North America and Asia in the 1990s – including Ottawa City Hall, the Vidhan Bhavan, La Flèche Town Hall, Murcia Town Hall and the Clark County Government Center, which is shown on the cover. It concludes with several projects in the United States that are still on the drawing board.Beyond city halls, the book includes legislative buildings such as the Reichstag (1999) and the European Parliament Building (1999); some buildings that are only symbolically public, such as the Berlin Chancellery (2001) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (1999); and designs that show civic imagination can flourish even in the service of administration. £ 25 Sheila Ffolliott -- Civic Sculpture in the Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina (Studies in Renaissance art history) UMI 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 246pp. Illustrated £ 20 Darell Wayne Fields -- Architecture in Black Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text argues that architecture, as an aesthetic practice, and blackness, as a linguistic practice, operate within the same semiotic paradigm. The book presents a systematic analysis of the theoretical relationship between architecture and blackness. Employing a technique whereby works are related through the repetition and revision of their semiotic structures, this text reconstructs the genaeology of a black racial subject represented by the simultaneous reading of a range of canonical texts from Hegel to Saussure to Henry Louis Gates, Jr. £ 35 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 10 John Fitchen -- Building Construction Before Mechanization MIT 1987 . Booklabel on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35 Ingeborg Flagge (Ed) -- Ackermann und Partner: Buildings and Projects Prestel (Munich) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and photographs many in colour. 4to. 1st edition of well detailed Monograph. Whether in a residential city settlement, a cement factory, or a small suburban house, the architecture produced by the Munich firm Kurt Ackermann and Partners is always distinctive: its functionalism and clarity of construction have carved a niche for the firm in today's design market, with the quality and grace of the built product ensuring its longevity. Their guiding principle, a classic in modern design, is that a building's function should be visible in its construction and design. They reject architectural trends and sensational features, and instead focus on developing their own trademark style. For this reason they have won many architectural prizes. "Ackermann and Partners: Buildings and Projects 1978-1998" demonstrates the clear, simple beauty that is born of these principles. The ice rink in the Olympic Park in Munich appears lightweight and elegant, with painterly light and shadow effects playing a decisive role in the design. The water purification plant Gut Marienhof in Munich demonstrates a brilliant stereometric configuration of the basic construction elements. The exhibition hall at the Hanover trade fair is flooded with light and is a fascinating example of highly developed energy technology. Numerous illustrations, plans and descriptions of projects in this volume present the reader with a functional and aesthetic architecture free of short-lived design fads. £ 20 Steven Flanders (Ed) -- Celebrating the Courthouse: A Design Guide for Architects, Their Clients and the Public (Norton Book for Architects and Designers) Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illuminating the issues that must be addressed in designing a suitable and successful courthouse, this book unites the skills and experience of architects, judges, administrators and lawyer-users. Looking at historical precedent, context, distinctive functional requirements, and public and client needs, it offers solutions to problems architects confront, and looks at the future of this complex building type. £ 25 Flat Design -- Working Class Flats; Specification and Working Drawings Steelwork Association N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Introduction sheet + 8 sheets of Plans. Measures 18 inches x 24 inches. 1st edition. £ 300 John Fleming -- Robert Adam and his Circle John Murray 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 10 Felix / Christian Flesche / Burchard -- Water House Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 70 Harry Forrester -- The Timber Framed Houses of Essex; : A short review of their types and details 14th to 18th centuries Essex Record Office 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 75 Norman / Werner Foster / Blaser (Ed) -- Norman Foster: Sketch Book Birkhauser Verlag AG 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Carolyn Ann / Sharon L. Foug / Joyce (Ed) -- Perspecta: The Yale Architectural Journal: Reading Structures No.31 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45 Kenneth Frampton -- Labour, Work and Architecture; Collected Essays on Architecture and Design Phaidon 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an anthology of writings by the architectural critic Kenneth Frampton. It brings together 25 essays and writings from the 1970s to 2001, which focus on 20th-century architecture, dealing with themes and movements in architecture, built works and the architects responsible for these buildings. The essay subjects range from Russian Constructivism to the Case Study houses of West-Coast America. A number of individual architects and buildings are also explored, such as Le Corbusier, Adolf Loos, Louis Kahn, Hans Scharoun's Philarmonie in Berlin, the Leicester Engineering Building by Stirling, Kahn and Gowen, the Ford Foundation Headquarters by Roche and Dinkeloo Associates, and contemporary Swiss architectural practices. £ 30 Kenneth Frampton -- Rob Krier Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Paul Frankl -- The Gothic; Literary sources and interpretations through eight centuries. Translated from the German manuscript by Priscilla Silz Princeton University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 916pp + 57 plates. Reprint of highly elusive important study. Howard Colvin's Copy with a sheet of notes on Gothic Architecture tipped - in. £ 300 Murray Fraser -- John Bull's Other Homes: State Housing and British Policy in Ireland, 1883-1922 University of Liverpool 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. State housing became an integral part of the relationship between Ireland and Great Britain from the 1880s until the early 1900s. Using research from both Irish and Westminster sources, this book shows that there was recurrent pressure for the State to intervene in housing in Ireland during a period when the "Irish Question" was the major domestic political issue. The result was that the model of subsidised state housing subsequently introduced in Britain was first developed in Ireland, as a product of the tensions of British rule. An important corollary of innovative Irish housing policy was its influence - even in a negative sense - on developments in mainland Britain. The book also examines the cultural impact of imperialism, and in particular the way in which British ideas of garden-suburb housing and town-planning design came significantly to reshape the Irish urban environment. £ 10 Roland Freart -- A Parallel of the Antient Architecture with the Modern Gregg 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 159pp. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile edition of title first publishers 1664. £ 125 Peter Freeman -- The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Stanley Freese -- Windmills and Millwrighting David & Charles 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169p + Photographs. Reprint. £ 10 Hilary French -- Key Urban Housing of the Twentieth Century: Plans, Sections and Elevations Laurence King 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Includes CD Rom. £ 20 Avi Friedman -- The Grow Home McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In "The Grow Home", Avi Friedman, winner of the United Nations World Habitat Award and internationally acclaimed architect, recounts the genesis and development of his innovative project. Like the auto industry's approach to the economy car, Friedman's "Grow Home" gives people what they need in a house at an affordable price - a quality product that allows both the perimeter and interior of a house to be expanded and changed to fit the space needs and budget of its owners. Frills are extra. With economic restructuring, demographic shifts, and lifestyle changes, the traditional family - working father, stay-at-home mother, two to three children - is no longer the norm and the need for smaller homes at moderate cost has skyrocketed. The first prototype of the "Grow Home" was built on the campus of McGill University in 1990 and more than one thousand units were built across North America and Europe in the first year alone. In this illustrated guide, Friedman describes the background, conception, and construction of these modest (14' x 36') homes. He details their construction for prospective owners, builders, and architects, showing how past and contemporary precedents were transformed and how the first versions were adapted by the building industry. Visits to completed "Grow Homes" shed light on why such homes were purchased and the process by which they "grew." Friedman also shows how the design has been adapted for prefabrication to meet the needs of the developing world. He describes the contribution that small-unit design makes to saving valuable natural resources and shares his experiences in planning communities based on the Grow Home. "The Grow Home" reveals the development and history of a concept that revolutionizes the home and building industry, has been translated into over 10,000 housing units and has received, among many accolades, the United Nations World Habitat Award. £ 20 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 135 (Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 45 Maxwell Fry -- Fine Building Faber & Faber 1944 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this influential stylish argument for Modern Architecture by Bauhaus Associate. £ 8 Katsura / Ernst Funakoshi / Barlach -- Katsura Funakoshi - Ernst Barlach: A Map of the Time Kerber Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Furneaux Jordan -- Le Corbusier Dent 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG copy in very slightly creased and dusty publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a highly elusive catalogue. £ 55 Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 35 Rene Gardi -- Indigenous African Architecture Van Nostrand Reinhold 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in nlike dustjacket slightly dusty on rear panel. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 Leslie W. Gardiner -- Standard Method of Specifying for Minor Works Brooks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 200pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10 Stephen Gardner -- Evolution of the House Constable 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful study. £ 5 Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust, 1900-2000 (Ernst Schering Research Foundation Workshop Series) Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 10 Sarah Gaventa -- Concrete Design Mitchell Beazley 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Concrete Design" is an unprecedented look at the design possibilities of concrete within the domestic environment. Sarah Gaventa examines experimentation in the medium, past and present, by many of the world's leading names, as well as lesser-known, cutting-edge designers. Each chapter looks at the various properties of concrete - its strength, form, texture, and utility - and its many applications, from stairs to kitchens; from stools to vases; even from bowls to jewellery. Concrete has made much of the modern world possible, including many of the world's best-loved architectural monuments, the Pantheon in Rome, for example, or the Penguin Pool at London Zoo. With a highly accessible text, a foreword by architect Piers Gough, one of the world's experts in concrete architecture, and a wealth of inspirational yet little-known images, this book will demonstrate just how extraordinary concrete can be and clearly show it to be the material for the twenty-first century. £ 8 David Gebhard -- Charles F. A. Voysey Hennessey & Ingalls 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 40 Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 50 Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Vernon Gibberd -- Architecture Sourcebook Macdonald Orbis 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Originally published in 1989 by Macdonald Books, this book shows the variety and style of buildings and monuments from all over the world, both religious and secular, public and private. The events that shaped the way people thought, and influenced what they built are also discussed, as well as the social factors that led to stunning buildings. £ 5 Friedrich Gilly -- Essays on Architecture 1796 - 1799 Getty Research Institute (Los Angeles) 1994 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers . 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When Friedrich Gilly died in 1800 at the age of 28, his architectural career had spanned less than a decade and construction of his major designs was incomplete. Nevertheless, his ideas so strongly influenced Berlin architecture of the next century that he is now widely regarded as the founder of Berlin's distinct architectural tradition. By uniting Rationalist and Neoclassicist principles, his designs achieve an artistic expression that is at once visually dramatic and formally pure. Today, his theories are known primarily through the work of Karl Friedrich Schinkel, his student who became one of Berlin's primary modern architects. In addition to presenting five of Gilly's most influential essays, this volume contains previously unpublished archival records that clarify the intellectual context in which Gilly developed his thoughts on architecture. A catalogue of Gilly's personal library is also presented. £ 10 Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 25 Mark Girouard -- Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Mark Girouard -- The Victorian Country House Yale University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. Illustrated throughout.Revised and Enlarged edition. Important study. £ 20 Mark Girouard -- Big Jim: The Life and Work of James Stirling Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Jonathan Glancey -- London: Millenial Follies Verso 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this polemical book, the architecture critic Jonathan Glancey explores the much-hyped buildings of the Millennium. A fortune was spent on lavish buildings, but little in the way of public services. For all London's inventiveness it is now a city unable to provide its citizens with decent public transport, housing or services. The author explores Londons' opulence and squalor, combining anecdote and analysis, and provides a detailed picture of the state London is in and speculates on how it might be transformed. £ 5 Miles Glendinning -- Modern Architect: the Life and Times of Robert Matthew RIBA 2008 . Near Fine copy in bumped publishers decorated boards. 622pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 25 John Gloag -- The Architectural Interpretation of History A & C Black 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of study which focuses on the interpretative quality of architecture, presenting the buildings of the past as historical texts rather than aesthetic or constructional examples. £ 5 John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 30 Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 15 Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Paul Goldberger -- James Gamble Rogers and the Architecture of Pragmatism (American Monograph Series) MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Only recently has the period between the two World Wars emerged as pivotal in the redefinition of American taste. The work of James Gamble Rogers (1867-1947) represents a built expression of the country's cultural elite during these years and comprises a significant chapter in American architectural history. Aaron Betsky covers the entire span of Rogers's career, paying particular attention to his more important buildings. These include the Harkness mansion, the Yale Club, and the buildings of Columbia-Presbyterian in New York; the downtown campus, library, stadium, dormitories and other assorted buildings of Northwestern University; and the Harkness Memorial Quadrangle, residential colleges, Graduate School, Law School, and Sterling Memorial Library at Yale, which with their blending of English Medieval and Renaissance motifs and their historical associations are perhaps the fullest expression of the neo-Gothic style in America. Aaron Betsky investigates the central issues of American architecture through Rogers's private house commissions for wealthy clients seeking to define their lives and livelihoods through temples of taste, his corporate structures notable for both lucid organization and symbolic ornamentation, and his designs for universities and hospitals which integrated historical and social metaphors into redefinitions of institutional function. £ 60 Paul Goldberger -- Gwathmey Siegel: Houses Monacelli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Paul Goldberger -- Philip Johnson / Alan Ritchie Associates Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Highlights structures, both in the planning and executed stages, designed in the 1990s by the firm of Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects, that demonstrate the firm's sculptural achievements, including Da Monsta and the Glass House in New Canaan, Connecticut. £ 10 Andor Gomme -- Smith of Warwick: Francis Smith, Architect and Master Builder Shaun Tyas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 614pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 70 Mel / Will Gooding / Alsop -- William Alsop: Buildings and Projects Princeton University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 117pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 J. Alfred Gotch -- The Growth of the English House Batsford 1928 . Endpaper cut else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 214pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Covers development from early feudal times to the end of the 18th century. Revised and enlarged edition of title first published in 1909. £ 5 Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 James Gowan -- Style and Configuration Academy / Ernst & Sohn 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 James Gowan (Ed) -- Projects Architectural Associaton 1946 - 1971 Architectural Association 1972 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 1 in the Cahiers Series. £ 45 Richard J. Goy -- The Building of Renaissance Venice: Patrons, Architects and Builders c1430 - 1500 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Roderick Gradidge -- Dream Houses: Edwardian Ideal Constable 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 Robert Grant Irving -- Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi Yale University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of an elusive title. £ 50 James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 90 Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 15 Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 65 Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30 Walter Gropius -- Internationale Architektur Bei Florian Kupferberg 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp £ 100 Ovidio Guaita -- Terrestrial Paradise Monacelli 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lucas H. Guerra (Ed) -- Richter Et Dahl Rocha (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 5 Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 25 Christoph Hackelsberger -- Subway Architecture in Munich Prestel 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition of a scarce book. 4to. £ 45 Peter Haiko (Ed) -- Architecture of the Early XX Century Butterworth 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312p + 216p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of this detailed selection from this important German Periodical of the early 20th Century including English Text. £ 35 Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow: An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 473pp. Illustrated £ 8 Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow; An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 35 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 20 Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 15 Samantha Hardingham (Ed) -- Experiments in Architecture August Projects 2005 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Roger H. Harper -- Victorian Architectural Competitions 1843 - -1900 Mansell 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of Index to British and Irish Architectural Competitions from the Builder 1843-1900. Foreword by John Summerson. £ 20 Karsten Harries -- The Bavarian Rococo Church: Between Faith and Aestheticism Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 John Harris -- English Decorative Ironwork from Contemporary Source Books 1610 - 1836 A Collection Of Drawings And Pattern Books Tiranti 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn acetate dustjacket (with loss). Original Prospectus laid - in. Illustrated throughout with reproductions. £ 35 John Harris -- No Voice from the Hall: Early Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. Reprint of a scarce title. £ 25 John Harris -- Sir William Chambers: Knight of the Polar Star Pennsylvania State University Press 1970 . Inscription else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this substantial monograph which includes contributions by J. Mordaunt Crook and Eileen Harris. Volume IX in the Studies in Architecture series. £ 85 John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 AIA (Washington) 1985 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 60 Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 8 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors look at the significance of the treaty in the Renaissance, and trace its decline in the late 17th century. £ 28 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 200 John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style 1330 - 1485 Batsford 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Nigel Harvey -- A History of Farm Buildings in England and Wales David and Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Christian Hauvette -- Christian Hauvette; Dwellings, Monuments, Machines Birkhauser Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. This text aims to give an understanding of the work of one of France's leading architects - Christian Hauvette. £ 15 Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades 1150 - 1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 40 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 20 K. M. Hays -- Modernism and the Posthumanist Subject: Architecture of Hannes Meyer and Ludwig Hilberseimer MIT 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Edwin Heathcote -- Imre Makovecz: The Wings of the Soul Wiley 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Margaret / Marti Hefland / Cowan -- Margaret Helfand Architects: Evolution of an Elemental Style Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10 George Henderson -- Gothic Penguin 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Jo Farb / John / Roger Hernandez / Beardsley / Cardinal -- A. G. Rizzoli: Architect of Magnificent Visions Abrams (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph issued to coincide with Retrospective Exhibition. £ 50 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Gottfried Semper: In Search of Architecture MIT 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with chip on front panel and being slightly creased. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly elusive book. £ 85 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Laugier and 18th Century French Theory Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 30 Wolfgang Herrmann (Translator) -- In What Style should we Build ?: The German Debate on Architectural Style Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Reprint of this important title detailing the debates on Architectural Style in Germany in the mid 19th century. £ 10 Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 20 Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 15 Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 25 Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Paul Heyer -- Abraham Zabludovsky Architect Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 125 Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125 Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 60 Helen Hills -- Invisible City: The Architecture of Devotion in Seventeenth Century Neapolitan Convents Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Arthur M. Hind -- Giovanni Battista Piranesi, a Critical Study: with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the View of Rome Martino 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth. 95pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Attractive facsimile edition of the 1922 title. £ 50 Thomas S. Hines -- Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture: A Biography and History University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 50 Kiyoshi Hirai -- Feudal Architecture of Japan (Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art) Weatherhill 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Greg / William Hise / Deverell -- Eden by Design: The 1930 Olmsted- Bartholomew Plan for the Los Angeles Region University of California Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 314pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of the Report with Essay and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 15 Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Wendy Hitchmough -- Arts and Crafts Gardens Pavilion 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 HMSO -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated grey cloth. 244pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with photographs, maps and folding plans. £ 25 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 15 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers, 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10 Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and marked dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 20 Mary Carolyn Hollers George -- O'Neil Ford - Architect Texas A & M University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed diustjacket with small chip to rear panel. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40 Denis Hollier -- Against Architecture: Writings of Georges Bataille The MIT Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Holmes (Ed) -- The Country House Described; An Index to the Country Houses of Great Britain and Ireland St Paul's Bibliographies 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Janet Holt (Ed) -- The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court Arts Council 1973 . Sellotape mark on front endpaper else VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers 232pp. Illustrated. Contributions by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. Catalogue of quatercentenary exhibition held at the Banqueting House, Whitehall. £ 15 Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie, The Vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Deborah Howard -- The Architectural History of Venice Batsford 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. £ 7 Hugh Howard -- Wright for Wright Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Examines the structures designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for himself and his family and considers how they more accurately reflect his philosophies and artistic vision than those designed around his clients' budgets and personalities. £ 28 Jeremy Howard -- Art Nouveau: International and National Styles in Europe Manchester University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.240pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed survey of the impact of Art Nouveau across Europe. 1st edition. £ 15 Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 30 R. W. Hoyle (Ed) -- People, Landscape and Alternative Agriculture: Essays for Joan Thirsk British Agricultural History Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 William Hubbard -- A Theory for Practice; Architecture in Three Discourses MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. In the book's closing chapters Hubbard describes the varieties of place that we can feel and proposes a way to characterize such feelings and render them usable by designers. In so doing, he raises a fundamental question about the practice of architecture; he proposes that a theory for practice founded on the idea of creating a sense of place is not a radical departure for architects because the acts of creating place are the acts architects do, for themselves, in their daily lives. £ 15 Karen E. Hudson -- Paul R. Williams: Architect Rizzoli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of lavish title. £ 60 Hugh D. Hudson -- Blueprints and Blood: Stalinization of Soviet Architecture, 1917-1937 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Analyzing totalitarianism in a crucial area of Soviet culture, Hugh Hudson shows how Stalinist forces within the architectural community destroyed an avant-garde movement of urban planners and architects, who attempted to create a more humane environment for the Soviet people. Through a study of the ideas and constructions of these visionary reformers, Hudson explores their efforts to build new forms of housing and "settlements" designed to free the residents, especially women, from drudgery. Using formerly secret Party archives made available by perestroika, Hudson finds in the rediscovered work of the avant-garde architects a new understanding of their aims. He shows, for instance, how they saw the necessity of bringing elite desires for a transformed world into harmony with the people's wish to preserve national culture. £ 100 Graham Hughes -- Barns of Rural Britain Herbert Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 J. Quentin Hughes -- The Building of Malta 1530 - 1795 during the period of the Knights of St.John of Jerusalem Tiranti 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 40 T.H. / E. A. G. Hughes / Lamborn -- Towns and Town Planning: Ancient and Modern Oxford University Press 1923 . VG tight bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers boards. 156pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, folding maps, photographs and plans. 1st edition. Town Planner Patrick Abercrombie's copy with his signature to front endpaper. £ 10 Graham Hulme -- The National Portrait Gallery; An Architectural History The National Portrait Gallery 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production. £ 20 T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Life 1950 . Near Fine in publishers green buckram in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. xxxii + 602pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (Memorial Edition) of this classic study arguably the finest Architectural biography there is. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 200 Ada Louise Huxtable -- The Unreal America; Architecture and Illusion Free Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion-New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Isabelle Hyman -- Marcel Breuer, Architect: The Career and the Buildings Abrams 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 395pp. Illustrated throughout. During the course of an illustrious 50-year career that took him from the Bauhaus to New York, architect Marcel Breuer (1902-1981) generated a huge, influential and varied body of work. This is a comprehensive study of his oeuvre, looking at both Breuer's built and unbuilt work. He was a master of concrete technology and produced hundreds of buildings and designs that are distinguished by the diversity of their structure, material and form. He has been referred to as "the last modernist". This text aims to make it clear why his work was so revered. £ 45 Hans Ibelings -- Americanism: Dutch Architecture and the Transatlanic Model Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an excellent title. £ 15 Francois Icher -- Building the Great Cathedrals Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. £ 20 Rosemary Ind -- Emberton Scolar 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Interiors -- Colour Designs for Modern Interiors Architectural Press 1935 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. viii + 80 full page colour plates. 1st english edition of an attractive collection first published in Germany. £ 30 R. R. Isaacs -- Walter Gropius: Der Mensch und sein Werk; Two Volumes Complete Gebr. Mann Verlag (Berlin) 1983 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like very slightrly dusty dustjackets. 1283pp. Illustrated throughout. Two Volumes. 1st editions of monumental and important study with text in German. £ 60 Marcia / Geeta Iwatate / Mehta -- Japan Houses Tuttle 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 30 Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15 Basil H. Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson 1835 - 1924 Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Sir Nicholas Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson: The Life and Travels of a Victorian Architect Unicorn Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950 - 1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. £ 50 David Jacques -- Georgian Gardens: Reign of Nature Bartsford 1990 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. The Fagus shoe factory in Alfred, Germany, is a seminal building in the history of modern architecture. Designed by Walter Gropius and Adolf Meyer in 1911, this three-storey factory was the first large structure to use a steel frame, allowing the facade to be made almost entirely of glass. This revolutionary technique set new standards for industrial construction and is still used in the building of every skyscraper. This is the history of the building from 1911, when it was designed and built, through the late 1920s, the period of final collaboration between Gropius and Meyer and factory management. It also emphasizes the Bauhaus idea of industrial culture, in which architecture, interior design, graphic design and photography were interrelated with the business philosophy of the company. This title contains the results of research in the Fagus factory archives, including blueprints, archival images, and printed ephemera such as stationery. The photographs document the building from the 1920s to the 1950s. £ 35 Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150 John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 50 Kathleen James -- Erich Mendelsohn and the Architecture of German Modernism (Modern Architecture & Cultural Identity Series) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Stamp to title page else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Erich Mendelsohn's buildings, erected throughout Germany between 1920 and 1932, epitomized architectural modernity for his countrymen. In this study, Kathleen James examines his department stores, office buildings and cinemas, the downtown counterparts to the famous housing projects built during the same years in Frankfurt and Berlin. Demonstrating the degree to which their dynamic presence stemmed from Mendelsohn's attention to their consumer-oriented functions, James shows Mendelsohn to be more than an Expressionist, as he is usually characterized. £ 50 Paul Jeffery -- Parish Church of St. Mary-at-Hill in the City of London Ecclesiological Society 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Charles Jencks -- Le Corbusier and the Continual Revolution in Architecture Monacelli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles Jencks -- Toyo Ito Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Number 41 in the Architectural Monographs series. £ 65 Charles Jencks (Ed) -- Frank O. Gehry; Individual Imagination and Cultural Conservatism Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with contributions by Robert Maxwell and Jeffrey Kipnis. This critique of Frank O. Gehry's architecture contains edited proceedings from the symposium of the same name held at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, in June 1994, where Gehry discussed his buildings, working methods and the contexts in which his buildings are placed. In addition, the book takes the Royal Academy debate a step further with commentaries by three architectural critics - Charles Jencks, Jeffrey Kipnis and Robert Maxwell. All texts are illustrated with images of Gehry's individual style. Three of his latest projects, including the American Centre in Paris, are shown in full. £ 15 Ian Jenkins -- The Parthenon Frieze University of Texas Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20 David Jenkins -- Norman Foster: Works 2 Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth. 580pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second volume in six-part catalogue raisonne focuses on works from the 1980s to the early 1990s. Norman Foster: Works 2 explores several of the architect's most recognizable buildings, including the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank Headquarters in Hong Kong, which virtually reinvented the office tower; the Sackler Galleries at the Royal Academy of Arts in London, a project that epitomizes the effective intervention of contemporary design within historical buildings; and the Carre d'Art in Nimes, which unified architecture and urbanism to create a vibrant new cultural core at the heart of the city. Bringing together contributions from noted commentators alongside essays and observations by Norman Foster and his colleagues, this overview reveals the key characteristics of Foster's distinctive design philosophy, showing how a commitment to social and environmental concerns and the exploration of new technologies have been at the heart of his practice from the outset £ 85 Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Philip Jodidio -- Richard Meier Taschen 2008 . Mint title (still shrink wrapped in publishers damaged box / carrying case). 528pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome title. £ 75 Philip Jodidio -- New Forms; Architecture in the 1990's Taschen 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 J. Stewart Johnson -- Eileen Gray Designer Debrett's 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 67pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 48pp. 1st edition. Illustrated with 5 sensational pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15 Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 30 Barbara Jones -- Follies and Grottoes Constable 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated throughout. Substantially Revised edition of classic study. £ 35 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5 William H. Jordy -- "Symbolic Essence" and Other Writings on Modern Architecture and American Culture Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Historian and architectural critic William H. Jordy (1917-1997) significantly shaped the way we understand the character and meaning of modern architecture and American culture. This collection of his thought-provoking essays encompasses Jordy's entire career and includes his signature essay, "The Symbolic Essence of Modern Architecture of the Twenties and Its Continuing Influence". The collection also contains critical writings on works by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, Louis Kahn, and Robert Venturi as well as significant but less well-known pieces and one previously unpublished text. Generously illustrated, the book demonstrates the range and depth of Jordy's thinking. Mardges Bacon's insightful introduction to the volume situates Jordy's essays in historical and architectural context and offers a concise intellectual biography of this original and influential thinker. £ 10 Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 40 Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793 Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 50 Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 20 Sam Hall Kaplan -- L. A. Lost and Found: Architectural History of Los Angeles Viking 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 30 Eitan / Finch Karol / Allibone -- Charles Holden Architect 1875 - 1960 R. I. B. A. 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. lllustrated throughout. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Edgar Kaufman -- Fallingwater: Frank Lloyd Wright Country House Architectural Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 20 Brian Kemp -- English Church Monuments Batsford 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Wolfgang Kemp -- The Desire of My Eyes: Life of John Ruskin HarperCollins 1991 . Bookplate on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 M. Kentgens - Craig (Ed) -- The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926 - 99 Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 35 Selim O. Khan - Magomedov -- Pioneers of Soviet Architecture: The Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear at head of spine and a little fading to edge of back panel. 618pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and scarce Monograph. £ 240 Fiske Kimball -- Le Style Louis XV: Origine et evolution du Rococo Picard (Paris) 1949 . VG in like decorated wrappers creased on spine 265p + 274 Illustrations. 1st edition of defining study of the development of the Rococo style in France. £ 50 Anthony D. King -- Buildings and Society: Essays on the Social Development of the Built Enviroment RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. Collection of nine papers including Andrew Scull on The Victorian Lunatic Asylum, Heather Tomlinson on The 19th Century English Prison and Robert Thorne on Places of Refreshment in the 19th Century City. 1st edition. £ 60 G. R. D. King -- The Historical Mosques of Saudi Arabia Longman 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internally repaired tear on rear panel. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 A. Porter Kingsley -- Romanesque Sculpture of the Pilgrimage Roads; Three Volumes Complete Hacker 1975 . Fine set in publishers decorated boards. As New. Reprint of classic and now elusive standard study. £ 175 Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Heinrich Klotz -- Filippo Brunelleschi: The Early Works and the Medieval Tradition Rizzoli 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Heinrich Klotz -- The History of Postmodern Architecture MIT 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 461pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of highly detailed title. This first standard work on the past 25 years in postmodern architecture documents a rich and controversial period. It provides a fascinating, clear, and provocative definition of the phenomena of postmodernism, particularly in relation to the major ideas of modernism. Over 500 illustrations, including 96 in full color, are in themselves a substantial record of the aesthetic preoccupations of postmodernist architects, their patrons, and their detractors. Heinrich Klotz is one of Europe's leading architectural critics. In this panoramic work he challenges popular notions of postmodernism as synonymous with the stylistic license of eclecticism. He seeks to clarify the postmodern in other than stylistic, historic, or regional terms and identifies a long tradition of canonical, "modern" buildings which were breaking ground for what would become "postmodern" long before the word existed. His criteria for what defines postmodern will be challenged, debated, and quoted by historians and architects alike. Klotz focuses both on architects' individual projects and their work as a whole, combining structural analysis with an assessment of programmatic and philosophical content. "Not only function, but also fiction ": that is the guiding concept of this book. His approach leads quite naturally to a gallery of celebrities from the modern as well as the postmodern period: Mies, Kahn, Venturi, Moore, Ungers, Rossi, Stirling, Hollein, Gehry, Graves, Meier, Hedjuk, Eisenman, Botta, Krier, and Stern among them. Also included are a host of less well-known contemporary practitioners including Rem Koolhas, Thomas Gordon Smith, and Maurice Culot. Heinrich Klotz is Professor at the University of Marburg andDirector of the German Architecture Museum in Frankfurt, the most distinguished showcase of contemporary architectural exhibitions in Europe. He is the author of 14 books, founder and editor of "Architectura" magazine, the "Jahrbuch fuer architecktur," and winner of the Schinkel prize of the German Society of Architects. £ 50 Heinrich Klotz -- Neue Museumsbauten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: New Museum Buildings in the Federal Republic of Germany Klett-Cotta 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Heinrich Klotz (Ed) -- Revision of the Modern Architectural Design 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 55 3/4.. £ 5 William G. Knight -- A Major London 'Minor': Surrey Theatre 1805-1865 Society for Theatre Research 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David J. / Nicholas K. Knight of Glin / Griffin / Robinson -- Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland Irish Architectural Archive 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive detailed Study. £ 75 Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) £ 75 David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket.3 30pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 25 Brian Knox -- Bohemia and Moravia; An Architectural Companion Faber 1962 . Ownership Inscription (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp + 64p photographs. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Brian Knox -- The Architecture of Prague and Bohemia Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly creased dustjacket with sellotape marks to flaps. 168pp + 64p photographs. Useful book. £ 10 Rem Koolhaas -- Mutations Actar 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with Mousemat title panel on front wrapper and Mint CD in rear pocket (as issued). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The acceleration of the phenomenon of urbanization constitutes one of the challenges of our time. In a world redefined by communication networks and by the progressive erasure of borders lead by economic forces, "Mutations" reflects on the transformations that the acceleration of these processes inflicts on our environment, and on the space left for architecture to operate. Introduced by charts and statistics on global urbanization and a series of essays describing the nature of the changes operating in our cities and in our economies, the book is organized as a highly illustrated atlas/survey of contemporary urban landscapes. The Pearl River Delta in southeast Asia (by Rem Koolhaas and the Harvard Project on the City) exemplifies the extreme speed of urbanization of former rural areas and highlights the role played by traditional infrastructures in this process. Europe (Uncertain States of Europe, a project by Stefano Boeri and Multiplicity) would describe the end of traditional urban models, the reality of a new configuration of European cities and of the states that evolved from them. A survey of American cities (by Sanford Kwinter and Daniela Fabricius) adds to this vision the reconsideration of the notion of infrastructure and of the powers that define urbanization. Lagos (a study by Rem Koolhaas and the Harvard Project on the City) is an unfamiliar territory that gives indications of new forms of globalizing modernity, and possibly of things to come elsewhere. £ 30 Mendini Rem / Norman / Alessandro Koolhaas / OMA / Foster -- Colours Exhibitions International 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 377pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 50 Francis R. Kowsky -- The Architecture of Frederick Clarke Withers and the Progress of the Gothic Revival in America after 1850 Wesleyan University Press (Connecticut) 1980 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the English Architect who moved to New York in 1852 and whose work with Downing was a prominent force in the American Gothic Revival. £ 15 E Kranakis -- Constructing a Bridge An Exploration of Engineering Culture, Design & Research in NineteenthCentury France & America: Exploration of Engineering Culture, ... France and America (Inside Technology) MIT Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40 Peter Krecic -- Plecnik Academy 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Ulrike Kretzschmar -- The Exhibition Hall of the German Historical Museum by I.M.Pei Prestel 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. This detailed examination of renowned architect I.M. Pei's spectacular new wing of the German Historical Museum in Berlin is published to coincide with the unveiling of the extension in 2003. The stunning glass building, with its triangular footprint and seemingly weightless curved staircase, offers a striking departure from the museum's older structures, and plays an important role in Berlin's architectural and cultural renaissance. Pei, in effect illuminating history with his design, provides an optimistic footnote to this important European institution, and a simple and elegant annex to the museum's more ponderous main buildings. Essays from architectural scholars comment on Pei's design, provide a history of the Arsenal building and site, and place the Show House in context with the architect's other important museum structures, including those built for the National Art Gallery in Washington DC, and the legendary Glass Pyramid in the courtyard of the Louvre. £ 45 Carol Herselle Krinsky -- Contemporary Native American Architecture: Cultural Regeneration and Creativity Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. This text covers a new kind of architecture which reflects a culture in formation. Since the mid1960s, Native Americans have taken part in a widespread movement of cultural regeneration - a term that embraces everything from continuity and reinforcement to invention. As part of this movement, tribal governments and supra-tribal urban groups have commisssioned dozens of buildings that are creating a modern Amerindian architecture. The author focuses on ethnic particularity in contemporary architecture, and on its social consequences. £ 10 Robert Kronenburg -- Houses in Motion: The Genesis, History and Development of the Portable Building Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. The only definitive, in-depth study of this fascinating and enduring building type, Houses in Motion traces their historic arc from the Bedouin tent to Buckminster Fuller's Wichita House. Now updated to include a chapter on information technology, this current edition explores the many forms of the moving building: portable, transportable, demountable, and temporary. Also analyzed is the current design criteria for effective, economic portable buildings and the ecological advantages of this recyclable genre. The philosophical and technological issues raised by the work of such innovative designers as Nicholas Grimshaw, Jan Kaplicky, and Renzo Piano are also discussed. £ 15 Robert Kronenburg -- Spirit of the Machine: Technology as an Inspiration in Architectural Design Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Kroyer -- The Story of Lindsey House Chelsea Country Life 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of an elusive book in attractive condition. £ 75 Heimo Kuchling (Ed) -- Oskar Schlemmer: Man Lund Humphries 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Victor Kwok -- Rural Architecture in Hong Kong G. P .O. 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with carefully chosen photographs. 1st edition. Landscape 4to. £ 5 Meredith L. Clausen -- Pietro Belluschi; Modern American Architect MIT 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. 4to. £ 50 Pierre - Andre Lablaude -- The Gardens at Versailles Zwemmer 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Francis Lacloche -- Architectures de cinemas Editions du Moniteur 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent elusive Monograph. £ 35 Bill / Susan Lacy / Demenil -- Angels and Franciscans: Innovative Architecture from Los Angeles and San Francisco Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Karl Lagerfeld -- Modern Italian Architecture Steidl 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Two Volumes. £ 300 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 35 Bill Lancaster -- The Department Store; A Social History Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. Reissue of an elusive title. The department store was brought to its first peak in the middle of the 19th century in Paris. It was seized on and developed as a central feature of American urban life by the pioneers based particularly in Chicago. Subsequently Gordon Selfridge left Chicago to bring the idea to London in the early 20th century. This is a comparative social history of the department store in its manifestations on both sides of the Atlantic over a period of 70 years. It deals at length with the importance of the department store in the history of retailing and with its role in the transformation of urban life, particularly the city centre, the rise of the consumer and the economic and social liberation of women. Bill Lancaster addresses the architecture and technology of the department store and the influences upon its design of new ideas about retailing and new technologies. Also dealt with at length is the change in its customer base - the move from catering merely to upper- and middle-class clientele to temples of mass consumption of the 1900s.Finally the book reviews the development of rivalry in the city centre between department stores, the trends in retailing since the 1930s and the impact of the out-of-town store on the health and appeal of the city-centre department store. £ 90 Clay Lancaster -- Ante Bellum Houses of the Bluegrass University of Kentucky Press 1961 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. xiii + 186pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph devoted to Residential Architecture in Fayette County, Kentucky. £ 50 Philip Langdon -- Orange Roofs, Golden Arches M Joseph 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Morris Lapidus -- Too Much is Never Enough: An Autobiography Rizzoli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 David Larkin -- Mill: The History and Future of Naturally Powered Buildings Universe 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 44 David Larkin -- Farm; The Vernacular Tradition of Working Buildings Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Rocheleau. The rural landscape of America is dotted with idyllic farming communities reminiscent of an era when people lived in harmony with nature. David Larkin has documented traditional farm buildings and homes that were built in America during the last 200 years, thereby creating a fascinating record of farming life. During the great expansion westward, farmers were often the first to settle a new area and had to become as self-sufficient as possible. The creation of the homes, outbuildings, sheds and barns allowed for small, self-sufficient farms that first followed traditional European styles but were later adapted for the American continent. Larkin has researched the construction methods of these buildings and explains how they evolved over the years. Well-documented examples of historic farmsteads and family histories tell the story of these pioneering farmers. Many of the early farm buildings, barns and homes are being lovingly restored and used for different purposes. Farm is a beautiful record of the architecture of rural America £ 25 Paul Larmour -- Belfast: Illustrated Architectural Guide Friar's Bush 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive guide. £ 20 Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5 Sylvia / Helene Lavin / Furjan -- Crib Sheets: Notes on Contemporary Architectural Conversation Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 A. W. Lawrence -- Greek Architecture Yale University Press 1996 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of standard study. £ 15 Le Corbusier -- Vers une architecture Cres (Paris) 1930 . Little browning to spine and back wrapper else VG presentable copy. xxi + 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the 1928 edition arguably Le Corbusier's most influential title. £ 75 Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 5 Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 75 Walter C. Leedy -- Fan Vaulting: Study of Form, Technology and Meaning Scolar 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with a letter to him laid in. £ 100 James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 35 James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 150 James Lees - Milne -- Ceaseless Turmoil: Diaries 1988 - 1992 John Murray 2004 . VG bright and tifght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 James Lees - Milne -- Midway on the Waves Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of the fourth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65 James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Gwendolyn Leick -- A Dictionary of Ancient Near East Architecture Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Bernhard Leitner -- The Architecture of Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Documentation (Historical Building Monograph) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 30 Jean-Francois Lejeune -- The Making of Miami Beach: Architecture of Lawrence Murray Dixon: 1933-1941 Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and attractive looking monograph, £ 30 Alfred W. Lester -- Hampstead Garden Suburb; The Care and Apprciation of its Architectural Heritage Hampstead Garden Suburb Design Study Group 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Guy Letenoux -- Architecture et vie traditionnelle en Normandie Berger - Levrault 1980 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 298pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Text in French. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45 Jill Lever -- Architects' Designs for Furniture Trefoil 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with designs by among others Lutyens, Kent, Burges and Voysey. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 15 Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 5 Constance / Steve Lewallen / Seid -- Ant Farm 1968 - 1978 University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a critical overview of Ant Farm, the radical architecture collective that brought us Cadillac Ranch, Media Burn, and The Eternal Frame. Established by several young renegade architects in 1968, Ant Farm was a collaborative art and design group eager to bring to its practice a revolutionary spirit more consistent with the times. Its vision encompassed creations for a nomadic lifestyle, including inflatable structures and radical environments that culminated in projects such as the organically appointed House of the Century and the unrealised aquatic edifice The Dolphin Embassy. Ant Farm 1968-1978 explores the sweeping career of this inspired and inspiring visionary collective as its architectural projects broadened to embrace a range of undertakings that challenged the visual architecture of image, icon, and power. Constance Lewallen provides an anecdotally rich interview with founding members Chip Lord, Doug Michels, and Curtis Schreier. An essay by Michael Sorkin gives the multivalent cultural context for Ant Farm's radical architecture. Steve Seid takes a comprehensive look at Ant Farm's influential videotapes. Caroline Maniaque's "Searching for Energy" details the group's inflatable structures in relationship to contemporaneous architects working in a similar vein. The catalog also includes a substantial excerpt from Chip Lord's 1976 meditation on car culture, with a new epilogue; a graphically playful timeline recounting Ant Farm's essential art projects; and a rich montage of images and ephemera capturing the humor, originality, and prescience of this feisty enterprise. £ 30 Michael J. Lewis -- Frank Furness: Architecture and the Violent Mind Norton 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Daniel Libeskind -- Jewish Museum Berlin G+B Arts 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive Monograph. £ 85 Daniel Libeskind -- Daniel Libeskind Wiley-Academy 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 250 Ralph Lieberman -- Renaissance Architecture in Venice Muller 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed and elusive title. £ 20 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 25 Meredith P Lillich -- Rainbow Like an Emerald: Stained Glass in Lorraine in the Thirteenth and Early Fourteenth Centuries (College Art Association monograph) Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. The Gothic architecture and stained glass of medieval Lorraine developed strong regional characteristics which are considered unique today. This volume presents a study of Lorraine's surviving stained glass, focusing on Metz Cathedral and other cathedrals and rural parish churches in the area. £ 20 Michel Lincourt -- In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction Liverpool University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.409pp. Illustrated. This text attempts to answer complex questions such as "What is architecture?" and "How is it judged?". In doing so, it develops a new theory for the practice of architecture and urban design. Michel Lincourt calls for a dignified architecture centred around the concept of elegance, that should provide satisfaction both to its users and surrounding society. Elegance, defined as the symbiosis of excellence and magnificence, is the ultimate attribute of any creative endeavour and achieving it is the architect's prime motivation. Using the concept of elegance, Lincourt develops a set of archetypes for designing a more satisfactory architecture and provides an in-depth analysis of three examples of architectural elegance: the Palais-Royal and the Foundation Rothschild Workers' Residence in Paris, and the Municipality of Outrement in Montreal. £ 10 Jannes / Hans Linders / Ibelings -- Van Gogh Museum Architecture Rietveld to Kurokawa Netherlands Architecture Institute 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 8 Derek Linstrum -- West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture Lund Humphries 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth inslightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 200 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 R. W. Liscombe -- Altogether American:Robert Mills Architect and Engineer Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 372pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 30 Bryan Little -- Catholic Churches since 1623; A study of Roman Catholic churches in England and Wales from penal times to the present decade. Hale 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Bryan Little -- The Life and Work of James Gibbs 1682 - 1754 Batsford 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket a little faded (evenly) on spine. 210pp. ?Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Bryan Little -- The City and County of Bristol: A study in Atlantic Civilisation Werner Laurie 1954 . Front endpaper missing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched history. £ 10 Marco Livingstone -- Objects for the Ideal Home: Legacy of Pop Art Serpentine Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Lloyd -- San Francisco Houses: After the Fire Ellipsis 1997 . VG in slightly creased and rubbed publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy.The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 100 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Architects Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Frank Lloyd Wright -- Letters to Clients Architectural Press 1987 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Autobiography Quartet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Charles Lockwood -- Bricks and Brownstone: New York Row House, 1783-1929; A Guide to Architectural Styles and Interior Decoration for Period Restoration Abbeville 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed title. £ 45 Christina Lodder -- Russian Constructivism Yale University Press 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 50 Lesley Lokko (Ed) -- White Papers, Black Marks: Architecture, Race, Culture Athlone 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. These essays explore the various ways in which race is manifested in the built environment and shapes the understanding of space and place. The analysis of both theory and practice reveals how race has always been architecture's subject matter. £ 25 Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 75 Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30 Adolf Loos -- The Architecture of Adolf Loos : An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 T. Louden -- The Cinemas of Cinema City Louden 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title on the History of Glasgow Cinemas. £ 5 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Stuart J. Lowe -- A New Century of Social Housing Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The 1890 Housing of the Working Classes Act was a landmark in the provision of social housing in Britain. Since that time local councils and later other institutions have been empowered to build for general needs. The purpose of this book is to make the centenary of the 1890 act with a comprehensive collection of essays written by practitioners and research workers on the progress made in public housing over the last century. The book will contribute to the intensive debate about current housing policy and possibilities for the rest of this century and beyond. After an extensive historical introduction by the editors, the book considers the principles of building housing for the working classes, local political attitudes in the early days towards this policy and subsequent development of a national housing policy and its response to external influences. Later chapters deal with the financing of public housing and the complex system of subsidies, rent pooling and the division of revenue, with rents and income with tenants' legal rights. Patrick Nuttjons has contributed a chapter on the design for living shown in the design of the early garden cities and through to the vernacular and institutional architecture which characterized later British council estates. Other chapters deal with the management of housing and its professionalization and with other social housing provision, in particular housing associations and other cooperative movements. £ 25 Pierre Loze -- Atelier D'Architecture de Genval L'Arcaedizioni 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 LPA -- LPA: Meaningful Places and Spaces Images Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Wilheim Lubke -- Ecclesiastical Art in Germany during the Middle Ages Jack (Edinburgh) 1885 . VG bright tight copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 299pp. Illustrated throughout with 184 Engravings. Fifth edition of this important study. £ 30 Adrian Luchini -- Adrian Luchini (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Catherine Lynn -- Wallpaper in America:From the Seventeenth Century to World War 1 Norton 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 533pp. Illustrated throughout with 102 colour plates and 245 monochrme ones. 1st edition. £ 25 James Macauley -- Arts and Crafts Houses: By Charles Rennie Mackintosh, CFA Voysey and Greene and Greene: Hill House, Helensburgh, Scotland, 1903, The Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, ... California, 1908 Phaidon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including plans and Colour photographs. 1st edition this being three titles printed first in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 50 Charlotte MacKenzie -- Psychiatry for the Rich: History of Ticehurst Private Asylum, 1792-1917 (Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed study. Through the work of historians since Foucault, the growth of public and voluntary institutions for the insane from the late eighteenth century has been associated with the bourgeoisie's desire for social order and social control in a period of rapid economic and political change. In addition, the importance of psychiatrists' quest for professional status and security has also been emphasised as a motor of institutional proliferation throughout the nineteenth century. However, as Charlotte MacKenzie points out, neither of these models is easily applicable to the development of the private sector. Money, Medicine and Madness seeks to develop alternative explanations for this development in the trade in lunacy. She explores the way private asylum proprietors sought to develop and maintain a share of the market in mental health care, and how the families of patients were themselves deeply involved in the decisions about care, treatment and referral. Psychiatry for the Rich reconstructs middle and upper class attitudes to mental disorder, certification and confinement, as well as their changing evaluation of care. Through a detailed history of the asylum at Ticehurst in Sussex, Charlotte MacKenzie explores the consumer revolution which stimulated the proliferation of madhouses. She includes accounts of patients' own experiences at Ticehurst and discusses the changing developments at the asylum through the course of the nineteenth century amidst changes in therapeutic regimen and calls for lunacy reform. Psychiatry for the Rich is the most revealing of accounts of the trade in lunacy in the nineteenth century. £ 70 W. Mackay Mackenzie -- The Mediaeval Castle in Scotland Methuen 1927 . Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. xii + 249pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15 Tony / Peter Mackertich -- Architectural Expressions: A Photographic Reassessment of Fun in Architecture Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Diane Maddex -- Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful Hearst 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. £ 25 Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. £ 40 Rowland J. Mainstone -- Hagia Sophia; Architecture, Structure and Liturgy of Justinian's Great Church Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Plans and Drawings. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45 Maki and Associates (Ed) -- Fumihiko Maki; Buildings and Projects Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Recognized as one of Japan's finest architects, Fumihiko Maki reached a greater audience in the 1990s with the completion of his first major projects in the United States and Europe - the Center for the Arts Yerba Buena Gardens in San Francisco, and the Isar Buropark in Munich. This study focuses on 25 of the architect's buildings, tracing the evolution of his ideas and architectural vocabulary. Arranged thematically, a range of work is featured, from a small house in Poland to the massive construction of the Makuhari Messe complex on Tokyo Bay. The text includes essays by Botond Bognar, Paolo Polledri, Kenichi Echigoshima and Alex Krieger as well as excerpts from "Investigations in Collective Form", written by Maki in 1964 and the basis for much of his subsequent practice. £ 20 Harry Francis Mallgrave (Ed) -- Otto Wagner: Reflections on the Raiment of Modernity Getty 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 436pp. Illustrated. A traditionalist designer with imperial ambitions or an avant-garde general leading the modernist charge, a Secessionist architect with a penchant for symbolic effects, or a materialist proponent of realist values - Otto Wagner can be portrayed in many ways. As the ten essays in this volume argue, however, a more complete portrait is achieved when seemingly contradictory aspects of his rich architectural and literary oeuvre are allowed to find their own historical balance. These essays focus less on the visually seductive aspects of Wagner's creations than on the social, intellectual and artistic framework within which the architect brought his works to fruition. The result is a broad but concentrated exploration of the parameters of Wagner's expression - a canvas of a period in which the sensualist aesthetic tendencies of the late 19th century merged with the more material vision of 20th-century art. £ 40 Raymond / Joe Mander / Michenson -- The Theatres of London Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 292pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Doriana O. Mandrelli (Foreword) -- Massimiliano Fuksas (Ten Houses Series) Rockport (Massachusetts) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 25 Mario Manieri Elia -- Louis Henry Sullivan Princeton Architectural Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Louis Sullivan, student of Frank Furness and mentor to Frank Lloyd Wright, is arguably the most famous American architect of the 19th century. A pioneer of the tall office building, his theories paved the way for the emergence of the modern skyscraper. The architecture of Chicago and much of the Midwest was shaped by his style. This volume traces his life and work, it discusses his most famous structures - including the Auditorium Building in Chicago, the Wainwright Building in Saint Louis, and the Guaranty Building in Buffalo - as well as many of his lesser-known projects. It includes a complete chronology of Sullivan's projects and built works, a list of his writings and a full bibliography. £ 40 Sharon Marcus -- Apartment Stories: City and Home in Nineteenth-century Paris and London University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 323pp. Illustrated. £ 15 John Marriott -- The Other Empire: Metropolis, India and Progress in the Colonial Imagination Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. 1st edition. This comparative analysis looks afresh at the writings of observers such as Henry Mayhew, Patrick Colquhoun, Charles Grant, Pierce Egan, James Forbes and Emma Roberts, thereby seeking to rethink the location of the poor and India within the 19th-century imagination. Drawing upon cultural and intellectual history it also attempts to extend our understanding of the relationship between "centre" and "periphery". The text should be of value to students and scholars of modern imperial and urban history, cultural studies and religious studies. £ 35 Jan Marsh -- Back to the Land; The Pastoral Impulse in Victorian England from 1880 to 1914 Quartet 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Study. £ 25 Jean Martel -- Evolution Architecturale Editions de Bonadona (Paris) 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Unpaginated. Collection of 123 plates principally photographic but with some floor plans + one coloured pochoir. 1st edition of elegant photographic survey including architectural work by Hoffman, Behrens and Vago amongst others. Scarce. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Thomas Martin -- Alessandro Vittoria and the Portrait Bust in Renaissance Venice Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp + 164 Illustrations. 1st edition. 4to. An examination of Alessandro Vittoria, which aims to provide an analysis of the chronology and style of Vittoria's portrait busts. Vittoria was one of the greatest sculptors of 16th-century Italy, and the greatest portraitist in Italian sculpture prior to Bernini. The book aims to both clarify the work of a major Renaissance artist and place it in context by explaining how Vittoria, who produced portraits modelled on ancient Roman busts, was responding to cultural and political forces which fostered a classicizing style in Venice. Special attention is devoted to Vittoria's patrons, many of whom were collectors of ancient art. Professor Martin demonstrates that, even more than Palladio's buildings, the portrait busts of Vittoria were the foremost expression of classicism in Renaissance Venice. This book is intended for art historians, Renaissance historians especially those interested in Venice and the revival of antiquity in the Renaissance £ 150 John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 170 John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 175 Andres Martinez -- Dwelling on the Roof Gustavo Gili 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The truth of this Le Corbusier statement cannot be denied, since the desire to occupy and utilise roof space is a common denominator of all historical eras, architectural styles and typologies. Dwelling on the Roof attempts to uncover the reasons behind this time - honoured impulse, to make sense of its historical periodisation and to analyse its formal expressions. The result is a hybrid essay involving theory, history and building design. The narrative thread places a particular emphasis on the period between 1850 and 1950, an epoch in which totally new techniques and aesthetic rules come to the fore, leading to the blossoming of a special concern with turning the roof into an inhabitable space. The book ends with a selection of projects from the last fifty years which have continued to develop this theme, with works by modern architects such as Alejandro de la Sota and Giancarlo De Carlo, and contemporary ones like Foreign Office Architects and Kazuyo Sejima. £ 50 Joseph Masheck -- Building - Art: Modern Architecture under Cultural Construction Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of essays including ones on Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe and Louis I. Kahn. £ 14 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of England Coach Publishing House N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of the Weald Mason 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Casey C. M. Mathewson -- Frank O. Gehry; 1969 - today. 21 works. Feierabend Verlag OHG 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 600pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in German and English. Attractive title. £ 45 David Matless -- Landscape and Englishness Reaktion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 60 Vitta Maurizio -- Makoto Sei Watanabe: Conceiving the City L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 V. Maurizlo -- Westforth Architects: New York Calls Budapest L'Arcaedizioni 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip.1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Robert Maxwell -- James Stirling, Michael Wilford (Studio Paperback) Birkhauser 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.James Frazer Stirling has been named as one of the most innovative forces of contemporary architecture. With his partner, Michael Wilford (since 1963), Stirling realized numerous projects in which he combined a historic sensibility with a creative architectural language. During the 1980s the office became a major representative of Post-Modernism with the Stuttgart State Gallery, the extension of the London Tate Gallery and the Science Center in Berlin. Since Stirling's death in 1992, Michael Wilford has headed the office and continues the series of projects - for example, the Lowry Center in Salford and the planned Embassy in Berlin. This monograph in the Studio Paperback series documents all Stirling and Wilford's important buildings and projects. £ 8 Robert / Thomas Maxwell / Muirhead -- James Stirling and Michael Wilford: Buildings and Projects 1975-1992 Thames & Hudson 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's death in 1992 cut short the fruitful later phase of a creative career which began in the 1950s. Stirling inaugurated this second phase in the 1970s with his ambitious urban-planning proposals for the area of the Cathedral and the Wailraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne. In 1975 he established his main London office in partnership with Michael Wilford. International recognition resulted in many spectacular commissions for the team, consolidating their reputation and their influence on a younger generation of architects. This is a retrospective documentation of their achievement. Critical appraisals, technical data and extensive illustrations record many important buildings, including the Staatsgalerie, Stuttgart; the Science Centre in Berlin; the Clore Gallery for the Turner Collection at the Tate Gallery, London; and the Performing Arts Center at Cornell University, New York State. £ 50 Thomas J. McCormick -- Charles-Louis Clerisseau and the Genesis of Neo - Classicism MIT 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844 - 1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Sarah Blake McHam -- The Chapel of St. Anthony at the Santo and the development of Venetian Renaissance Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 448pp. An interdisciplinary study of one of the most important pilgrimage sites in Western Christendom: the Chapel of St Anthony at the Santo. The chapel is also universally acknowledged as one of the major monuments of Renaissance Italy. Here, for the first time since antiquity, a chapel was decorated with a monumental, narrative sculptural cycle carved entirely from marble. The use of this material on such an unprecedented scale reveals the learned antiquarian milieu in which the redecoration scheme was conceived. Spanning nearly one hundred years, the project engaged the major architects and sculptors of the sixteenth century, including Tullio and Antonio Lombardo, Riccio, Jacopo Sansovino, Falconetto, Cattaneo, Campagna, and Tiziano Aspetti. It effectively serves the modern scholar as a case study in the evolution of Venetian Renaissance sculpture at a critical period in its development, from the late fifteenth to the late sixteenth century. £ 110 Charles McKean -- The Scottish Thirties: An Architectural Introduction Scottish Academic Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 18 Elizabeth McKellar -- The Birth of Modern London: The Development and Design of the City, 1660-1720 (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy £ 125 Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 55 Richard Meier (Introduction) -- Piero Sartego / Nathalie Grenon: Architecture in Perspective Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph on the Rome and New York Based Architects. £ 5 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited; Industrial Design in America 1925 - 1939 Temple University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Gwyn I. Meirion - Jones -- The Vernacular Architecture of Brittany John Donald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 70 Michael W. / M. A. / Krishna Meister / Dhaky / Deva (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Indian Temple Architecture: North India: Two Volumes, Foundations of North Indian Style and Period of Early Maturity American Institute of Indian Studies / Oxford University Press (Delhi) 1988 / 1991 1988 . VG bright set in publishers decorated cloth in slightly dusty dustjackets with a couple of chips. 422p text volume + 218 Text Figures + 18 Maps + 977 Photographs. Volume 2: Parts 1 and 2 of this important study. 1st editions. £ 175 Helen E. Meller (Ed) -- The Ideal City Leicester University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reprint of Two titles:The Ideal City by Canon Barnett and Civics: as Applied Sociology by Patrick Geddes in The Victorian Library series. £ 15 Jeremy / Kenneth Melvin / Powell (Ed) -- Collaborations: The Architecture of ABK Birkhauser 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume traces the development of the British architectural practice ABK (Ahrends, Burton and Koralek), from early landmark projects like the Berkeley Library at Trinity College, Dublin to the British Embassy in Moscow. It also tells the full story behind the most notorious British architectural episode of the 1980s - how ABK won the commission to design an extension to the National Gallery in London, only to have it taken away from them when Prince Charles described the scheme as a "monstrous carbuncle". £ 20 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Wright Studies (Taliesin 1911-1914) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. £ 30 Narciso G. Menocal (Ed) -- Fallingwater and Pittsburgh (Wright Studies) Southern Illinois University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 4to. In this book, contributors Kathryn Smith, Neil Levinem and Richard Cleary concentrate on two themes: Smith focuses on Wright's interests in the imagery of water in architecture while Levine and Cleary look at Wright's relationship with Edgar Kaufmann and analyze the results of that relationship. £ 35 John M. Merriman -- The Margins of City Life: Explorations on the French Urban Frontier 1815-1851 Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. Unlike most historians of France, who draw a sharp contrast between cities and the countryside, John Merriman focuses on the spatial and social margins of urban life, the faubourgs, or suburbs, where rural migrants and the labouring poor of the cities congregated in growing numbers in the first half of the nineteenth century. In the eyes of the urban elite, the women and men of the periphery resembled barbarians at the gates of civilization. The book examines the cultural and social traditions - as expressed in festivals, in songs, in strikes, and in political movements - that took root in these areas. Neighbourhood solidarities developed that were based on a collective sense of exclusion from the urban centre. Urban elites came to realize that the 'disreputable' persons they had cast out to the suburbs were becoming a ring of organized worker communities, 'the cord that might wring our necks one day'. To know the margins is also to know the centre, Merriman argues, for the periphery of urban life was a mirror in which the French upper classes viewed the most frightening aspects of their world. £ 45 Maria Grazia Messina -- Darmstadt 1901 / 1908; Olbrich e la colonia degli artisti Kappa 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Italian text. £ 25 Andrew Metcalf -- Aurora Place: Renzo Piano - Sydney Watermark 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Rarely does a new development act as a fitting counterpoint to a city's natural features. However, with the Aurora Place/Macquarie Apartments complex, the critically acclaimed architect, Renzo Piano, has made a major addition to the Sydney city skyline. This is the first high-rise building designed by the Renzo Piano Workshop and within its curved and slender profile are numerous innovative design concepts including elevated plazas where people can meet outdoors without exiting the building. Aurora Place and Macquarie Apartments exhibit refinements of many of the themes for which Renzo Piano is famous. This is a detailed study of a single development. It features many colour photographs, drawings and sections. £ 20 Pauline C. Metcalf -- Ogden Codman and the Decoration of Houses Godine 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Priscilla Metcalf -- James Knowles: Victorian Editor and Architect Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382p + 16p photographs and plans. In print at £47.50. £ 10 Roger Miellet -- Winkelen in Weelde; Warenhuizen in West Europa 1860 - 2000 Walburg Pers 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout with Designs and Photographs. 1st edition of lavish survey of European Retailing Spaces including 20p on Harrods, Selfridges and Marks and Spencer. Text in Dutch. £ 75 James Miller -- Hidden Treasure Houses Macmillan 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Mervyn Miller -- Raymond Unwin: Garden Cities and Town Planning Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 125 Lena Milman -- Sir Christopher Wren Duckworth 1908 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 F. A. Milne (Ed) -- Ecclesiology Elliot Stock 1894 . Spine leather rubbed yet boards and internal condition are VG. 327pp + 2p publishers advert. Attractive copy of this vast collection culled from The Gentleman's Magazine between 1731 and 1868. 1st edition thus of an essential collection. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Richard Milward -- The Rectory; Wimbledon's Oldest House Artscan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Milward on endpaper. £ 15 Modern Architecture -- Die Revision der Moderne: Postmoderne Architektur 1960-1980 Deutsches Architekturmuseum / Prestel 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 25 Alistair / Colin Moffat / Baxter -- Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh Baxter 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of evocative title illustrated throughout including Photographs by Colin Baxter. £ 15 Sibyl Moholy-Nagy -- Matrix of Man: An Illustrated History of Urban Enviroment Pall Mall 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. Reprint of well known study. £ 15 Luca Molinari (Ed) -- Mario Botta: Public Buildings 1990 - 1998 Skira (Milan) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour with photographs by Pino Musi. 1st edition. This volume focuses on 11 public buildings designed by Mario Botta, the Swiss architect, erected during the 1990s. These buildings are portrayed to show how the architect's work has evolved and changed. Over the past decade, Mario Botta has focused his creativity on a series of public buildings of great significance, in locations across the globe, from Japan to Bolivia, from Tel Aviv to the Swiss Canton of Ticino. Designing projects that are both original and closely linked to their function and surroundings, the Swiss architect has made the public building his main concern. Essays written by Werner Oechslin, Cesare De Seta, Benedetto Gravagnuolo, Gabriele Cappellato and Botta himself introduce the works, that include the new synagogue in Tel Aviv, a monument for La Paz, the Tinguely Museum in Basle, and an art gallery in Tokyo, the San Francisco MOCA, the cathedral of Evry, the church of San Giovanni at Mogno, the two parish churches of Pordenone and Sartirana di Merate, as well as the mobile theatre for the celebration of the 900th anniversary of the founding of the Swiss Foundation. £ 25 Monograph -- Percy Thomas Partnership HK; Selected and Current Works Images 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Josep M. / Antoni De Moragos Montaner / Gallissa -- Antoni de Moragas I Gallissa, Architect (Publicacions del Centre de Documentacio) Actar 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew Moor -- Colours of Architecture: Coloured Glass in Contemporary Buildings Mitchell Beazley 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Moore -- You Have to Pay for the Public Life: Selected Essays of Charles W. Moore The MIT Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 17 Rowan Moore -- Vertigo: The Strange New World of the Contemporary City Laurence King 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Rowan / Raymund Moore / Ryan -- Building Tate Modern: Herzog and De Meuron Transforming Giles Gilbert Scott Tate 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of an already elusive book. £ 40 Roland W. Morant -- The Monastic Gatehouse Book Guild 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated .1st edition. £ 35 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Dilemma of Style: Architectural Ideas from the Picturesque to the Post - Modern John Murray 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . Small bump on spine else VG in publishers green buckram in like dustjacket. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 30 J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 400 J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 J. B. Morrell -- Woodwork in York Batsford 1949 . Some slight spotting to the front board else a VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed well researched title. £ 15 Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15 Robert Scott Morton -- Traditional Farm Architecture in Scotland Ramsay Head 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Francesco Moschini -- Giorgio Grassi, Progetti 1960 - 1980 Centro Di 1984 . Ownership stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and elusive catalogue. £ 175 Timothy / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- An Insular Rococo: Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England 1710 - 70 Reaktion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. Between the years 1710-1770, the inventive, ornate Rococo style should, in the natural course of events, have been Britain's prevailing decorative style. This text describes and explains its oddly frustrated course in England and its brilliant flourishes in Ireland. The authors controversially claim that Ireland, more sophisticated in the technical education of its craftsmen and artists, not only devised its own subtle "insular" Rococo, but exported this mode successfully in a gesture of cultural colonialism to the West of England. This text challenges the sacred cows of the English Georgians with reverence for correct forms, and it will oblige Ireland to rethink the faked historic priorities by which it has tried to live since 1922. Ireland was, far more effectively than England, a part of the European consensus of Rococo living. This fact should encourage debate, not only in Dublin and Belfast, but in Boston, New York and the Irish American communities caught up in the Celtic myth. £ 25 Antonia Mulas -- Richard Meier: The Getty Center Charta 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Text in Englsh and Italian. £ 25 Antonia / Marco Mulas / Mulazzani -- Architecture for Benetton: Works by Afra and Tobia Scarpa and by Tadao Ando Skira 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As a global brand, United Colors of Benetton has an international style that combines color, energy and practicality. Because its core business is clothing, culture of design plays an important role in the group's activity and philosophy. Luciano Benetton has always believed in the importance and relevance of architecture. In 1964, before it was fashionable for fashion designers to employ brand-name architects, Benetton chose two very young and ambitious architects, Afra and Tobia Scarpa to design his first textile factory. This project marked the beginning of a relationship characterized by a vision of architecture aimed at improving the workplace experiences of employees: an architecture where image and substance come together. This unique book, brilliantly designed by Massimo Vignelli, brings together all of the Benetton buildings, including plans, 500 color illustrations, superb photographs by Antonia Mulas, an interview with Luciano Benetton, and a chapter dedicated to Tadao Ando's Fabrica building. It takes us on a journey from the first Benetton factory designed by Afra and Tobia Scarpa in 1964 up to the recently restored Gran Canal Monaco Hotel in Venice and the stunning Fabrica headquarters, the first major European project by Tadao Ando. The book is both a visual account of the history of Benetton architecture and a testimony of the Benetton culture. £ 30 Eric Mumford -- The CIAM Discourses on Urbanism 1928 - 1960 MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 396pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of impressive Monograph. CIAM (Congres Internationaux d'Architecture Moderne), founded in Switzerland in 1928, was an avant-garde association of architects intended to advance both modernism and internationalism in architecture. CIAM saw itself as an elite group revolutionizing architecture to serve the interests of society. Its members included some of the best-known architects of the 20th century, such as Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius and Richard Neutra, but also hundreds of others who looked to it for doctrines on how to shape the urban environment in a rapidly changing world. In this first book-length history of the organization, architectural historian Eric Mumford focuses on CIAM's discourse to trace the development and promotion of its influential concept of the "Functional City". He views official doctrines and pronouncements in relation to the changing circumstances of the members, revealing how CIAM in the 1930s began to resemble a kind of syndicalist party oriented towards winning over any suitable authority, regardless of political orientation. Mumford also looks at CIAM's efforts after World War II to find a new basis for a socially engaged architecture and describes the attempts by the group of younger members called Team 10 to radically revise CIAM's mission in the 1950s, efforts that led to the organization's dissolution in 1959. £ 25 Noburu / Alexandra Murata / Black -- La Maison Japonaise Flammarion 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in French. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 75 Kathleen B. Murrell -- Moscow Art Nouveau Philip Wilson 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Pino Musi -- Mario Botta DACO 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. Number 1284 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. 1st edition. £ 50 Hermann Muthesius -- Style - Architecture and Building-art: Transformations of Architecture in the Nineteenth Century and Its Present Condition (Texts & Documents) Getty 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Introduction and Translation by Stanford Anderson with presentation note form him laid-in. Scarce in hardback. This text attempts to define the elements of early modernist architecture according to notions of realism and simplicity. Although the author, Hermann Muthesius, is perhaps most well-known in Anglo-American architectural literature for his studies of the English house, his work constituted a wide-ranging modernist polemic emanating from the German realist movement of the late 1890s. Notions introduced in the book became common in later modernist historiography: disdain for the 19th century's artistic eclecticism and lack of originality; appreciation of the material and industrial aspects of building technology; and a simpler approach to design. Muthesius' critique of stylistic architecture is not only linked to the development of the Deutsche Werkbund movement, but also can be viewed more broadly as a cornerstone of the modern movement. The introduction by Standford Anderson situates Muthesius and his work in turn-of-the-century architectural discourse and analyzes his vision of a new form of architecture. Anderson also discusses the rationale underlying the call for cultural renewal, the role of English architectural models in Muthesius's thought, critical differences between the first and second editions of "Style-Architecture and Building-Art", the influence of the Jugendstil and art nouveau movements on Muthesius and, in turn, the influence of Muthesius on the Deutsche Werkbund movement. £ 60 Stefan Muthesius -- The English Terraced House Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and elusive study. £ 55 Stefan Muthesius -- The Post-War University : Utopianist Campus and College Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John V. Mutlow -- Legorreta Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 John V. Mutlow -- The Architecture of Ricardo Legorreta Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Ricardo Legorreta is the most renowned architect working in Mexico today, and his signature use of brilliant saturated reds, purples and yellows, thick textured walls of stucco and plaster, and mysterious, light-filled spaces has earned him a devoted following and a distinguished international reputation. This handsome, long-awaited monograph on Legoretta - the only one available in English - showcases 25 of the architect's most recent and celebrated projects in Mexico, Texas and California, with stunning colour photography throughout and extensive coverage of nine private houses, most of which have never been published before. Large-format photographs and beautiful layouts highlight Legoretta's highly personal aesthetic: a combination of abstracted traditional Mexican architectural elements and a thoroughly modern sense of design. The famous Camino Real hotels in Mexico City and Ixtapa, vacation houses in the exclusive Valle de Bravo area of Mexico, and Rancho Santa Fe and Sonoma County, California; the house of actor Ricardo Montalban and the well-known Greenberg House in Los Angeles; the new Municipal Cathedral in Managua, Nicaragua; El Papalote Children's Museum and the National Centre for the Arts, both in Mexico City; the new San Antonio Library in Texas, and several buildings in Monterrey, Mexico: the Museum of Modern Art, the University of Monterrey Library and city library, and an office complex designed to house an impressive collection of Mexican art and sculpture are among the many spectacular achievements portrayed. An introduction and an interview with Legoretta, a list of projects and a bibliography provide background and insight into this architect's prolific career. This monograph should be highly sought after by architects, students and devotees of interior design and Mexican art and architecture. £ 25 Jeremy Myerson -- New Public Architecture Laurence King 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The mid-1990s have seen a resurgence of interest and investment in public architecture. Civic authorities have been faced with the challenge of regenerating run-down cities and regions after the recession of the early years of the decade, and of attracting investment and jobs to their regions. These conditions have inspired a new generation of "magnet" buildings and interiors. This work examines more than 50 of the most outstanding of these projects, including libraries, museums, town halls, art, media and convention centres, schools and universities, theatres and concert halls, as well as a synagogue, swimming baths, an aquarium and an embassy. The text chronicles the progress of a new spirit in design and architecture of public spaces and reveals how the traditional forms of the buildings are being reinvented by architects and designers around the world in clever and surprising ways. £ 15 Janet Myles -- L. N. Cottingham (1787-1847): Architect of the Gothic Revival Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 John Nash -- Views of the Royal Pavilion Pavilion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in ruvbbed and creased dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout with attractive reproductions of Nash's work with a Commentary by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 20 Judy Nash -- Thatchers and Thatching Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 David Naylor -- American Picture Palaces: The Architecture of Fantasy Prentice Hall (New York) 1981 . Extremities rubbed else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internal repair at head of spine. 224pp. Well Illustrated (many of the plates are in colour) account of the origins of the Picture Palace to the Golden Age of the 1920's and early 1930's. 4to. 1st edition of beautifully executed and important monograph. £ 35 Timothy / Gillian Neat / McDermott -- Closing the Circle: Thomas Howarth, Mackintosh and the Modern Movement iynx 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Howarth is the man who 'discovered' and presented Charles Rennie Mackintosh to the world. He was a true twentieth century polymath - scholar, historian, architect, planner, musician, poet and an outstanding art collector who nurtured talent and recognised genius. Previously unpublished correspondence with the world's leading architects; le Corbusier, Groplus, Van der Rohe testify to Howarth's standing. This book records Howarth's early development in Lancashire, his 'Mackintosh' years in Glasgow and his later life in Canada as Professor of Architecture at Toronto. The book will prove to be an important historical document in the fields of architecture and art history. £ 15 Eleanor Lynn Nesmith -- Rebecca L. Binder Rockport (Massachusetts) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title in the Contemporary World Architects series. £ 25 William Godfrey Newton -- The Work of Ernest Newton R. A. Architectural Press 1925 . Publishers Cloth dusty,marked and rubbed, internally fine copy overall VGcopy. 212pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans including a colour frontispiece. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 400 Dung / Adi Shamir Ngo / Shamir Zion -- Open House: Unbound Space and the Modern Dwelling Thames & Hudson 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, a new vision of architectural space was born; free-flowing floor plans were made possible by new construction methods that eliminated the need for interior partitions. This first half of this book explores the evolution of the open plan house in the work of well-known European and American architects. From Frank Lloyd Wright's 'destruction of the box' at the turn of the century, the free plan of the modernist house enabled the demolition of traditional social and familial constraints. In the 1950s, residential architecture began to blur the distinction between inside and outside, offering casual, free-flowing space and seamless integration of exterior and interior spaces. The open house had arrived. Today, the free plan, and in turn the open house, has taken yet another turn as a new generation ofarchitects takes up the reins of modernism. As can be seen in Shigeru Ban's minimalist retreat perched in the hills of Japan, or LOT/EK's industrial vernacular duplex in New York, the modern open plan house is alive and well. Twelve projects by some of today's leading international architects, including Ben van Berkel and Caroline Bos, Patkau Architects, Robert Mangurian and Mary-Ann Ray, Wes Jones, Daly Genik, Kuth Ranieri and Prtizker Prize winner Glenn Murcutt, are showcased in full-page colour photographs that illustrate and celebrate the enduring relevance and formal variety of the open house. £ 20 Oscar Niemeyer -- The Curves of Time: Oscar Niemeyer Memoirs Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 5 J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Christian Norberg-Schulz -- Nightlands; Nordic Building MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Architecture is a manifestation of the environment in which it is placed, observes architect and theoretician Christian Norberg-Schulz. A simple enough observation, but one that becomes subtle in this book which attempts to define what Nordic building really is. Norberg-Schulz begins by contrasting the natural world of the North with that of the Mediterranean, the Nordic unendingness against the sun-saturated and homogeneous South. Using themes such as "natural", "domestic", "universal" and "foreign", he finds the architecture of both regions sensibly related to their environments; but whereas the South lends itself to abstraction, the North is marked by variation, openness, and dynamism - by low light, forests and space. Exploring the ways built experience "takes place", Norberg-Schulz charts the distinctive character of land and climate that distinguishes Denmark's, Sweden's, Finland's and Norway's architectural traditions from each other and from those to the South. While each of these countries might be said to share regional traits, Norberg-Schulz identifies differences (the cultivated and closely detailed landscape and architecture of Denmark, the dramatic structured forms of Norway) that allow him to account for the way individual Nordic architectures evolved. £ 20 Odile Nouvel -- Wallpapers of France 1800 - 50 Zwemmer 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 50 N Nussbaum -- German Gothic Church Architecture Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This wide-ranging book provides for the first time a complete view of German Gothic church architecture. Architectural historian Norbert Nussbaum surveys church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the German-language regions of medieval Europe. These areas of the Holy Roman Empire, including Bohemia, Austria, northern Switzerland, Alsace, Silesia, and East Prussia, were hereditary fiefdoms at the time, and their diverse cultures contributed to the extreme variety of German Gothic. Nussbaum looks at this rich period of architectural history from many perspectives and offers an informative tour of dozens of German Gothic churches, spectacular for both their beauty and variety. Soon after the Gothic first influenced German builders in the thirteenth century, it developed in several directions, as Nussbaum shows. The differences are reflected in the great cathedral lodges of Cologne and Strasbourg, the conscious poverty of form expressed by the Mendicant orders, and red brick churches on the North Sea and Baltic coasts. A fourteenth-century synthesis of these styles was at last achieved in Prague Cathedral, the only great church financed by a German Emperor, Charles IV. In the fifteenth century, German Late Gothic style, unlike the monarchy-supported style of Germany's neighbours to the west, evolved as cities undertook the financing of parish churches. This period of design culminated with the construction of large hall churches, characterised by high, sculptured towers and audacious, sometimes fantastic vault structures, which remained a mark of great church architecture throughout the sixteenth century. £ 30 Donal O'Donovan -- God's Architect; A Life of Raymond McGrath Kilbride Books (Wicklow) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 150 James F. / Earle G. O'Gorman / Shettleworth Jr -- The Maine Perspective; Architectural Drawings 1800 - 1980 Portland Museum of Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 55 Oscaar Riera Ojeda -- Pasanella Klein Stolzman Berg (Contemporary World Architects Series) Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, £ 10 Oscar Ojeda -- Kuwabara, Payne, McKenna, Blumberg Rockport 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Oscar Ojeda -- Ten Houses: Ace Architects Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Oscar Riera Ojeda (Ed) -- Whanki Museum by Kyu Sung Woo Rockport (Massachusetts) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Single Building series. £ 8 Achille Bonito Oliva -- Avanguardia Transavanguardia Electa 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Donald J. Olsen -- The Growth of Victorian London Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 384pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an important study which is out of print and elusive. £ 20 Donald J. Olsen -- The City as a Work of Art: London, Paris and Vienna Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study of the 19th century development of London, Paris and Vienna. £ 25 Donald J. Olsen -- Town Planning in London: The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuies Yale University Press 1982 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd edition of title first published in 1964. £ 20 John Onians -- Classical Art and the Cultures of Greece and Rome Yale University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An inquiry into the foundations of European culture. The account ranges from the Greek Dark Ages to the Christianisation of Rome, revealing how the experience of a constantly changing physical environment influenced the inhabitants of Ancient Greece and Rome. £ 20 Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods.This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric.In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects.This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225 Arthur Oswald -- Country Houses of Dorset Country Life 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded edition. Howard Colvin's copy with clippings and two letters from Oswald's family. £ 75 Karl Otto -- School Buildings 1 Iliffe 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly dusty dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of an important book. £ 75 Cowen Painton -- A Guide to Stained Glass in Britain Michael Joseph 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 J P M Pannell -- Man the Builder; An Illustrated History of Engineering Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated . Reprint. £ 5 Andreas Papadakis -- Art Nouveau: An Architectural Indulgence Papadakis 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 A. C. Papadakis (Ed) -- Post-Modernism & Discontinuity Architectural Design 1987 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. £ 18 A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- Neo-Classicism: Schinkel, Johnson, Stirling Architectural Design 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 5 A. D. Papadakis (Ed) -- British Architecture 1984 Architectural Design 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs being AD Profile 53. £ 8 Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 18 Andreas / Harriet Papadakis / Watson (Ed) -- New Classicism: Omnibus Volume Academy Editions 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of detailed collection with a Foreword by Leon Krier. £ 15 John Henry Parker -- A Glossary of Terms used in Grecian, Roman Italian and Gothic Architecture; Complete in Three Volumes Parker (Oxford) 1845 / 1846 . Original spines laid down, VG bright set in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 416 + 163 full page plates + 154pp plus plates in companion volume. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (enlarged) of this Victorian Classic. Digital Image on request. £ 50 David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England;A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 55 Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25 Martin Pawley -- Norman Foster: a Global Architecture Universe 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 Martin Pawley -- Eva Jiricna Fourth Estate 1990 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Monograph £ 15 David Pearce -- London's Mansions: Private Palaces of the Nobility Batsford 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 45 Hugh Pearman -- Rick Mather: Urban Approaches Fourth Estate 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of title in the Blueprint Monograph series. An American, who received his training at the University of Oregon, Mather moved to England at a time when American urban fabric was dissolving in a sea of business parks and freeways. London offered the attraction of life in a city with real metropolitan qualities and his architecture is a celebration of those older qualities; a rejection of the buildings as an isolated object. Nevertheless his buildings are all rooted in the calm purity of the vocabulary of Modernism. Working in cities as diverse as London, Hong Kong, and Montreal, Mather works both at the scale of the individual house as well as the office building or university. His domestic work is an ingenious exploration of high-density living, his restaurants are dazzling pieces of social stagecraft while his commercial projects address the issue of urbanity head on. £ 15 Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 45 Andrew Pearson -- The Roman Shore Forts: Coastal Defences of Southern Britain Tempus 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 David Pearson -- Earth to Spirit: In Search of Natural Architecture Gaia 2000 . Near Fine in very slighty rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Lynn F. Pearson -- British Breweries: An Architectural History Hambledon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Amelia Peck -- Alexander Jackson Davis American Architect 1803-1892 Rizzoli (New York) 1992 . Fine in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout including 57 Colour Plates. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 35 Wolfgang Pehnt -- Expressionist Architecture Thames & Hudson 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of difficult book to find. £ 35 Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen -- Achtung Architektur! Image and Phantasm in Contemporary Austrian Architecture MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cesar Pelli -- National Airport Terminal Rockport (Gloucester Mass) 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 10 Peter / Anne Pennoyer / Walker -- The Architecture of Warren and Wetmore Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. Producing over three hundred major projects, including Grand Central Terminal, Warren and Wetmore grasped the stylistic requirements and tastes of the vibrant period before the Great Depression. They were responsible for some of New York's most memorable buildings - powerful emblems of the era. With new and historic photographs, drawings and plans, and a catalogue raisonne and employee roster, this is the definitive source about a practice that made an indelible imprint on the American landscape. £ 40 Clayre / Jane Percy / Ridley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edwin Lutyens to his Wife Lady Emily Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets with fading to the spine of volume one. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 50 Dominique Perrault -- With; Dominique Perrault Architect Birkhauser 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (stiil shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dominique Perrault -- DES Natures Birkhauser 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The interplay between built and empty space fascinates Diminique Perrault. To him, architecture inevitably means, among other things, th eembracing of the absence of structures. And so, for his Bibliotheque Nationale de France, the placement of the four large towers is of primary importance. Perrault's interests, understandably, tend towards urbanistic tasks. This catalogue gives a critical account of Perrault's urban planning programmes for Caen, Nantes, Bordeaux, Tremblay, and the Yokohama Harbour, as well as recent projects for Salzburg, Geneva, and ZAC Seine Rive Gauche in Paris. £ 15 Dominique / Andre Perrault / Morin -- Aplix Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Tom F. Peters -- Building the Nineteenth Century MIT 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 535pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This work looks at the question of whether there is a culture of construction. It examines the ways in which builders' thought processes influenced construction, and particularly at how construction thinking changed in the 19th century. £ 60 Margherita Petranzan -- Gae Aulenti Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Gae Aulenti consented to take time to produce this retrospective of her career. Her work as an architect spans graphic design, industrial building, furniture, stage , exhibitions and large public works such as museums and Embassies. £ 15 Nikolaus Pevsner -- Some Architectural Writers of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338 + 78p Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60 Nikolaus Pevsner -- Studies in Art, Architecture and Design; Two Volumes Complete Walker (New York) 1968 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 256 + 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American editions of this important collection. £ 75 Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Mint (as new) in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 45 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 20 Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Randall R. Phillips -- The Modern English Interior Country Life 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers yellow cloth. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning copy of attractive title rarely seen in nice condition. £ 50 Derek Phillips -- The Lit Environment Architectural Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building on the success of his previous two books in this series, 'The Lit Environment' sees Derek Phillips approaching the topic of exterior lighting. This book addresses the issues raised by the perception of light experienced by people who are outside buildings. It is not simply about floodlighting buildings, but takes a more embracing approach to deal with light for the whole external environment. Covers a comprehensive range of buildings, through 30 international case studies, including buildings in Britain, France, Germany, Denmark, Israel, Egypt and the United States. The book represents a strong fusion of science and quantity with light and vision. Visually inclined designers should understand how science can improve their vision and engineers with a strong science basis should understand how they can come to terms with visual affects. This book illustrates the essence of how to light buildings well. £ 15 John Physick -- Designs for English Sculpture 1680-1860 Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of collection of drawings from sculptors and architects including Kent, Gibbs and Adam. £ 15 V.H. Pintaric -- Vienna 1900: Architecture Senate Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Philippe Planel -- Locks and Lavatories: The Architecture of Privacy English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Colin Platt -- The Great Rebuildings of Tudor and Stuart England: Revolutions in Architectural Taste UCL 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the country's foremost architectural historians presents a wide-ranging and challenging analysis of the revolution in architectural tastes that characterized the great rebuildings of the 16th and 17th centuries. Colin Platt's other book include: "The English Medieval Town", "Medieval England: A Social History and Archaeology from the Conquest to 1600" and "The Architecture of Medieval Britain: A Social History" which won the prestigious Wolfson Prize for 1990. This book is intended for undergraduate/6th form, courses on Elizabethan/early modern England with a cultural/architectural dimension at "A"-level, broad-based chronological courses at university level, and specialized courses in urban and architectural history. £ 15 Richard Pommer -- Weissenhof 1927 and the Modern Movement in Architecture University of Chicago Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304p + 273 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In the summer of 1927, in a suburb of Stuttgart, an exhibition housing settlement built by sixteen of the leading architects of the Modern Movement opended to the public. Greeted as a major event by advocates and opponents of the new architecture, the Weissenhof Siedling continues to excite strong interest. This unusally cohesive yet varied group of apartment buildings, row houses, and single-family houses--hailed by Philip Johnson as "the most important group of buildings in modern architecture"--remains a critical project in the history of twentieth-century architecture. Richard Pommer and Christian F. Otto offer a comprehensive account of Weissenhof in relation to the emergence and reception of modern architecture in the 1920s. Recipient of the Award for Excellence in Professional and Scholarly Publishing. Elusive. £ 85 Colin G. Pooley (Ed) -- Housing Strategies in Europe 1880 - 1930 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 361pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. European urbanization and industrialization reached a peak between 1850-1930 and housing problems came to be of central importance both to the state and to millions of individuals. This is a comparative study of the strategies employed by European governments and European men and women to deal with their chronic housing crisis. This book covers areas from construction of working-class estates to the ways, means and consequences of squatting; from funding of new towns or new suburbs to the domestic economics of taking in lodgers. Each chapter of the book studies a different country within a strong comparative framework. £ 18 Demetri Porphyrios (Ed) -- Building & Rational Architecture Academy 1984 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 88pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5 M. H. Port -- Imperial London: Civil Government Building in London 1851-1915 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. ix + 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Tells the story of the public buildings erected in London when it was the capital of a world-wide empire. A range of structures including the British Museum and the Law Courts are examined in this text, as well as discussing their architectural style, political, financial and social history. £ 44 Paolo Portoghesi -- Roma Barocca: History of an Architectonic Culture MIT 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 569pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. 1st edition of mammoth study translated from the Italian by Barbara Luigia La Penta. Scarce. £ 275 Paolo Portoghesi -- Rome of the Renaissance Phaidon 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40 Julius / Kristin Posener / Feireiss (Ed) -- Hans Poelzig: Reflections on His Life and Work MIT 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Hans Poelzig (1869-1936) was a contemporary of Peter Behrens and other German architects associated with the modern movement, yet he followed a different path. This study of Poelzig in English, brings to light one of the most interesting architects working in Germany during a period when the course of architecture was profoundly changed. Written by a former student, it is a personal memoir, a primary source and first-hand account of a teacher and master builder. Posener follows Poelzig's career from his years in Breslau to Dresden and Berlin, discussing such works as the Festival Theater for Salzburg and the Capitol Cinema and concluding with his late designs. He provides a useful definition of the phases of Poelzig's work, including the moment at which it could be termed Expressionist. Pointing out that changes in German architecture between 1900 and 1935 were not as radical as they appeared, or wanted to appear, Posener draws attention to Poelzig's true strength - an idea of what architecture is that informs the whole of his work, despite the shifts in taste and technical progress that changed the formal language of buildings. Julius Posener was 22 years old in 1926 when he entered Hans Poelzig's design course in Berlin. Forced to flee Germany in 1933 in 1961 he returned to Berlin, where he writes, teaches, and is actively involved with the city's planning and architecture. £ 40 N. / J. Pourjavady / Ghazbanpour -- The Splendour of Iran; Two Volumes Complete Booth - Clibborn Editions 2002 . New. Mint set (still in publishers mailing box). 1550pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 275 Kenneth Powell -- City Reborn: Architecture and Regeneration in London from Bankside to Dulwich Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Nicolas Powell -- From Baroque to Rococo; An introduction to Austrian and German architecture from 1580 to 1790 Faber 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 184p + 64p photographs. 1st edition. £ 10 Kenneth Powell -- City Transformed: Urban Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century Te Neues 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Alan Powers -- Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher RIBA 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 298pp. Illustrated throughout with 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Written by renowned architectural historian Alan Powers, 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer Architect Teacher' is a fascinating study of one of the major unsung forces of twentieth-century architecture. Architect of the De La Warr Pavilion and teacher to Rogers and Foster are only a fraction of his immense life and works. This keenly-anticipated title contains over 200 illustrations, 30 of which are in colour. 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' tells the extraordinary life story of one of the pioneers of twentieth century architecture. Best known for his collaboration with Eric Mendelsohn on the iconic De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea, Chermayeff emigrated to America in 1940 to concentrate on teaching. Two distinguished careers spanning two distant countries and virtually a whole century have, until now, conspired to obscure his true influence on the world of architecture. This book, containing 200 black and white and 30 colour illustrations, will fill the gap in the market in the literature about twentieth century architecture. Born during 1900 in Grozny, Chechnya, into an oil-rich Jewish family, he was educated in England but was unable to take up his place at Cambridge after his family's wealth was lost in the 1917 Revolution. He eventually found himself running the modern design department at Waring & Gillow after years earning a precarious living variously as a journalist, professional dancer (including a spell in Buenos Aires managing a dance hall), and interior designer. He quickly became a 'name' along with the likes of Wells Coates, moving in the right circles at a time of intellectual and ideological ferment. He became a key member of the architectural avant-garde, developing his design philosophy based on physical and psychological comfort and visual harmony. As well as the De La Warr Pavilion, Chermayeff produced several important buildings (including his own house at Bentley Wood) before his change of continent and career focus. His teaching career began in earnest, leading eventually to posts at Harvard under J.L. Sert and at Yale under Paul Rudolph, where his students included Norman Foster and Richard Rogers. A brilliant, witty and sometimes devastatingly pessimistic lecturer, Chermayeff's academic career culminated in two books. One of these, Community and Privacy (with Christopher Alexander, 1963) was a bestseller, giving Chermayeff a second wave of fame. He had a wide circle of friends in other disciplines, from art to politics, economics and science, allowing his influence to be understood in the wider intellectual and political context. In an obituary tribute in 1997, his friend and collaborator Alexander Tzonis wrote, 'there are aspects of Chermayeff's thinking that remain as fresh, unfulfilled, topical and demanding as at the time of their inception in the 1960s, 1950s, or even the 1930s. A book about them is urgently needed.' 'Serge Chermayeff: Designer, Architect, Teacher' portrays his conviction in the power of positive thought and action for beneficial change and offers many lessons for the architecture profession in the twenty-first century. £ 55 Alan Powers (Ed) -- H. S. Goodhart - Rendel 1887 - 1959 Architectural Association 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 Alan Powers (Ed) -- Real Architecture: An exhibition of Classical Buildings by the New Generation of Architects Building Centre Trust 1987 . Fine in pictorial wrappers 68pp. Illustrated catalogue including notes by Gavin Stamp, Leon Krier and John Martin Robinson. £ 5 Mario Praz -- An Illustrated History of Interior Decoration: From Pompeii to Art Nouveau Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue of this important study. £ 50 N. C. Price -- Somerset House; A biography of a building Price N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 55p + 6p supplement. 1st edition. Signed by Price on endpaper. £ 30 Gordon Priest -- The Paty Family: Makers of Eighteenth-century Bristol Redcliffe Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jack Pritchard -- View from a Long Chair: Memoirs RKP 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket without the usual fading to the spine. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy from Pritchard ( 'For Margaret with best wishes Jack Pritchard 21 July 1990') of the 1st edition of absorbing memoir of long standing champion of the International Modern Movement and partner with Wells Coates in Isokon, a company committed to promoting buildings and furniture. Introductory essay by Fiona MacCarthy. £ 75 Lionello Puppi -- The Villa Badoer at Fratta Polesine Penn State University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of Volume Seven in the Corpus Palladianum series. Elusive. £ 75 Donovan Purcell -- Cambridge Stone Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 115pp + 48 Photographic Plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 Franco Purini -- Around the Shadow Line: Beyond Urban Architecture (Folios) Architectural Association 1984 . Internally Fine 16pp booklet and 30 loose plates in VG slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated clamshell box. !st edition. Booklet has Essays by Vittorio Gregotti, Pierluigi Nicolin and Micha Bandini. £ 175 Malcolm Quantrill -- Alvar Aalto: A Critical Study New Amsterdam Books 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 10 Malcolm / Bruce Quantrill / Webb -- Urban Forms, Suburban Dreams (Studies in Architecture & Culture) Texas A & M University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Compiled from presentations at the second CASA (Center for the Advancement of Studies in Architecture) International Symposium in October 1990, held in the planned community of The Woodlands, Texas, these scholarly treatments of urban planning cover territory from fascist Italy to New Deal communities to Coral Gables, Florida. £ 25 Sarah Quill -- Ruskin's Venice: The Stones Revisited Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ Terry Quinlan -- Architects Anonymous (Quinlan Terry Sketchbooks) Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 40 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Harold Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 65 R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts 1 to 3; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 60 R. i. B. A. -- Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects; November 1920 to October 1926; Volumes 28 to 33 (Six Volumes) . Very attractive set bound in uniform green morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering to two panels on the spine. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive run. Digital Image on request. £ 225 R. / A. / A. Raab / Klingborg / Fant -- Eloquent Concrete: How Rudolf Steiner Employed Reinforced Concrete Rudolf Steiner Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50 Virginia Chieffo / Kathryn / Peter Raguin / Brush / Draper (Ed) -- Artistic Integration in Gothic Buildings University of Toronto Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details, 1750-1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 60 Alison Ravetz -- Remaking Cities Croom Helm 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 20 William / Bennet Readings / Schaber (Ed) -- Postmodernism Across the Ages Syracuse University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. 1st edition. Piranesi builds a shopping mall, Giotto supervises a training analysis, Milton directs a film. In this text, the traditional notion of change in history, the linear analogy of human development, comes in for its own share of interpretation, of reading, and hence doubles back on itself. This collection of essays examines the way in which the concept of postmodernism has forced a rethinking of the intersection of time and text. Appropriately, these essays themselves reach across the ages, considering authors ranging from Alexander the Great, to Chaucer and Milton, to Ford Madox Ford and Umberto Eco. The volume concludes with a series of four dissenting afterwords that assess the importance of these postmodern readings on some of the major interpretive projects of our day: feminism, Marxism, humanism and deconstruction, and gay studies. £ 10 Peter Reid -- Burke's & Savills Guide to Country Houses: Volume III, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Burke's Peerage 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 40 Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 125 Pierre Restany -- Sorel Etrog Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Romania in 1933, Sorel Etrog immigrated to Canada in 1963 and quickly established himself as one of North America's pre-eminent sculptors. This monograph features illustrations of works from all the major stages of the artist's career, and a text by distinguished critic, Pierre Restany. In a career spanning 50 years and highlighted by collaborations with artists and writers such as Eugene Ionesco, Samuel Beckett, John Cage, Marshall McLuhan, Etrog has developed a complex visual vocabulary exploring the tensions of our time. His dynamic sculptures synthesize solid metal and organic energy and resonate with visceral force. £ 35 Jonathan M. Reynolds -- Maekawa Kunio and the Emergence of Japanese Modernist Architecture University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Japanese architecture's commanding presence on the world stage can be traced to the struggles of earlier generations of Japan's modernist architects. This first book-length study of Maekawa Kunio (1905-1986) focuses on one of the most distinctive leaders in Japan's modernist architectural community. In a career spanning the 1930s to the 1980s. Maekawa's work and critical writing put him in the vanguard of the Japanese architectural profession. Jonathan Reynolds illuminates Maekawa's role as a bridge between prewar and postwar architecture in Japan, focusing particularly on how he influenced modernism's ambivalence regarding "tradition" and contemporary practice and the importance of technology in modernist design and ideology. Maekawa studied architecture at the prestigious Tokyo Imperial University before moving to Paris in 1928 to work with Le Corbusier. The latter experience had a powerful impact on Maekawa: he became an advocate for Le Corbusier and modernism when he returned to Japan two years later. Throughout his career Maekawa designed residential, commercial, and government buildings in Japan and abroad. He became particularly well known internationally for his approach to public architecture, especially museums and public spaces such as the Tokyo Metropolitan Festival Hall. These projects illustrated the principles that earned Maekawa the respect and admiration of architects the world over. Carefully researched, with numerous illustrations that complement discussions of Maekawa's principal projects, Reynolds's book will be welcomed in the fields of architecture and design. It will also attract readers interested in twentieth-century Japan, for in addition to highlighting Maekawa's architectural career, Reynolds portrays the broader cultural context within which Maekawa and other Japanese architects and artists sought to be heard and recognized. £ 15 Kenneth Richardson -- The 'twenty-five' churches of the Southwark Diocese: An inter-war campaign of church-building Ecclesiological Society 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 40 Anne Riches -- Victorian Church Building and Restoration in Suffolk Boydell 1982 . Pencil inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. 80pp. Illustrated. Attractive Supplement to the 4th Edition of Cautley's Suffolk Churches. £ 20 Helmut Richter -- Helmut Richter Buildings and Projects Birkhauser 1998 . Mint in publishers laminated boards (as issued still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Helmut Richter's architecture is determined by the concept of progress: his buildings are hallmarks of the development of constructional engineering; his spatial concepts, especially in numerous housing projects, presume new social behaviours. Richter's oeuvre, which is comprehensively presented in this book, is characterized by an attitude directed towards an ultimate clarity and efficiency, understanding architecture as a risky yet vital process of insight, always experimenting with functional patterns and with buildings design, a continuous experiment with the limits of technology. Richter's most recent buildings are not only significant within 1990s Austrian architecture but also set a standard for international development. Since 1997 Helmut Richter has lived in Vienna as a freelance architect and since 1991 he has been teaching as a professor for building design and construction at Vienna Technical University. £ 30 Thomas Rickman -- An Attempt to discriminate the Styles of Architecture in England Longman Rees 1885 . VG copy in quarter calf binding with marbled boards. Frontispiece + vi + 339pp + 14 full page plates at rear. Fourth Edition. £ 65 Terence / Peter S Riley / Reed (Ed) -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect Museum of Modern Art; New York 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of Important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 50 Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 50 Pamela Robertson -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh; Art is the Flower Pavilion Books 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, influential Scottish architect, artist and designer, painted flowers and plants prolifically throughout his career. This publication concentrates specifically on this body of his work, and traces the development of his botanical studies from the early pencil sketchbook drawings, through the introduction of watercolour in the early 1900s, the the Walberswick group of 1914-15. Mackintosh's sophisticated still-life compositions and textile designs of later years are also considered in context. The book also considers the work of contemporary symbolists, the evident influence of contemporary Japanese floral art, the European botanical tradition and early herbals. It looks at the use of plant forms as decorative and formal sources for Mackintosh's design work in architecture, furniture, interiors, textiles and graphics, most notably his use of the rose as a design theme throughout his work. £ 15 Howard Robertson -- Reconstruction and the Home Studio 1947 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 87pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of charming guide. £ 5 Pamela Robertson (Ed) -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh: The Architectural Papers MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed and nicely produced study. £ 20 Andrew Robison (Ed) -- The Glory of Venice: Art in the Eighteenth Century Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent catalogue. 4to. £ 20 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 35 Richard Rodger (Ed) -- Scottish Housing in the Twentieth Century Leicester University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Repesenting an interdisciplinary approach to the distinctive character and development of Scottish housing 1885-1985 this volume focuses on the tensions between national and local policies and the effects of these tensions on the physical stock of housing. Although the focus of research is on central Scotland, examples are drawn from throughout the country, with particular attention being paid to the little-studied and unique Scottish architectural form based on the tenement or high-rise dwelling with its distinctive social and behaviour characteristics. Also skilfully tackled are the remarkable features of overcrowding and heavy dependence on local authoriy housing. £ 40 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of the English Church: Study of Historic Churches and Churchyards Batsford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of Wells Cathedral: Excavations and Structural Studies 1978 - 1993; Two Volumes Complete English Heritage 2001 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 85 Warwick Rodwell -- The Fishermen's Chapel; Saint Brelade Jersey Societe Jersiaise 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs and folding illustrations. 1st edition. £ 5 Antonio Roman -- Eero Saarinen: An Architecture of Multiplicity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Eero Saarinen was one of the great masters of American twentieth-century architecture, and the only one whose career and work has not been documented in a comprehensive monograph until now. Saarinen's buildings are famous world-wide and include such landmarks as the TWA Terminal at JFK Airport in New York, Dulles Airport outside Washington, the General Motors Technical Center in Michigan, the CBS building in New York and many others. He is also celebrated for his furniture designs, including the Tulip Table and Womb Chair. His exuberant, expressive forms are now much admired, making him a key figure for many architects and designers working today. This lavishly illustrated monograph spans Saarinen's entire career, including his drawings, models, most important built works and furniture. Eero Saarinen is essential for anyone interested in modern architecture and design. £ 35 Rome -- Les prix de Rome: Concours de l' Académie royale darchitecture au XVIIIe siècle Berger-Levrault 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title with text in French. £ 150 William B. Rose -- Water in Buildings: An Architect's Guide to Moisture and Mold Wiley 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55 Martial / Julia Rose / Hedgecoe -- Stories In Stone; The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 10 Helen Rosenau -- Social Purpose in Architecture; Paris and London Compared 1760 - 1800 Studio Vista 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. 4to. £ 15 Cathy Ross -- Twenties London; A City in the Jazz Age Museum of London 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40 Murray Roston -- Renaissance Perspectives in Literature and the Visual Arts Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Italo Rota (Ed) -- Mario Botta; Architetture e progetti Negli anni '70 Electa 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers wrappers. 119pp. Illustrateed throughout. Reprint. Text in English and Italian. £ 25 Francis Roussel -- Nancy: Architecture 1900 Serpenoise 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Ann Martha Rowan -- The Architecture of Richard Morrison and William Vitruvius Morrison Irish Architectural Archive 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 40 Colin Rowe -- As I was Saying; Recollections and Miscellaneous Essays; Three Volumes Complete MIT 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth backed boards (still shrink wrapped). 978pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive collection becoming quite elusive. £ 50 Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . Miint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Rural Houses of West Yorkshire 1400 - 1830 HMSO 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 45 Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 45 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 20 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100 Godfrey Rubens -- William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work 1857-1931 Architectural Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of elusive and best study of Lethaby's work. £ 200 David Rubinstein -- Victorian Homes David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Illuminating collection of documents detailing the social conditions at a time of explosive growth in urban society. £ 10 E. C. Ruddock -- Arch Bridges and their Builders 1735-1835 Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very scarce title. £ 125 Ruins -- Ruins in British Romantic Art from Wilson to Turner Nottingham Castle Museum 1988 . Fine in publishers pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Catalogue issued to accompany exhibition held in 1988. £ 5 John Ruskin -- The Seven Lamps of Architecture George Allen 1883 . VG bright copy in full vellum presentation binding (by Wilson of Cambridge) with hand painted University Crest on front cover which has faded. 222pp. Illustrated with 14 full page plates from Ruskin drawings. The 4th edition and an interesting one as this copy was presented to Cecil Boutflower winner of the Newdigate Prize in 1884, Ruskin of course was an earlier receipient of the same Award. All edges gilt. Digital image on request. £ 100 John Ruskin -- Verona and other Lectures George Allen 1894 . Slightest of rubbing to cloth else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 168pp. Colour Frontispiece + 11 photolithographic reproductions of Ruskin's drawings. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Frank Russell -- Terry Farrell (Architectural Monographs) Academy 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Jessica Rutherford -- A Prince's Passion: The Life of the Royal Pavilion Brighton & Hove City Council 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Joseph Rykwert -- On the Early Pictures of De Chirico; A Poem Verb Editions 1969 . VG bright ten panels (concertina style) of card with tie. Illustrated with De Chirico's Paintings. Number 139 of an unstated edition. Scarce. Early title from the distinguished and radical Architectural Historian. £ 125 Joseph Rykwert -- The Dancing Column: On Order in Architecture MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 598pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. This work is a deconstruction of the system of column and beam known as the "orders of architecture", tracing the analogy between columns and the human body. It provides a critical examination of the way classical orders were first formulated, and looks at their consequences. £ 45 Joseph Rykwert -- The Palladian Ideal Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 40 Joseph Rykwert -- The Seduction of Place: The City in the Twenty-first Century and Beyond Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Eliel Saarinen -- The City; Its growth, its decay, its future Reinhold 1943 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers oatmeal cloth. 380pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 40 Livio / Franco Sacchi / Mercuri (Ed) -- Tokyo: City and Architecture Universe 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Manfred Sack -- Richard Meier: Stadthaus Ulm Menges (Stuttgart) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Julius Trousdale / Jacquelin D. J. Sadler -- American Stables: An Architectural Tour New York Graphic Society 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 219pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and highly elusive study. £ 30 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1976 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and highly elusive book in hardback. £ 60 Irena Sakellaridou -- Mario Botta: Architectural Poetics (Architecture / Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This books presents a thorough account of the thirty-five year career of architect Mario Botta, one of the most important members of the Swiss 'Ticenese School'. Thirty-three buildings, three stage sets and numerous designed objects are presented chronologically, in an attempt to track the formation of an architectual language that is distinct and personal, yet universally recognized and admired. Each project is introduced by an overall review of the piece, placing it in context. Born in Switzerland in 1943, Botta worked in Le Corbusier's office in 1965 and with Louis Kahn in 1969. His buildings are defined by their attention to topographical conditions, regionalist sensibilities, preference for clear architectural types, desire for geometric order and emphasis on craftsmanship. Botta's attitude is expressed above all in a series of refined single-family houses, from the house in Stabio, strongly reminiscent of Le Corbusier, to the independent buildings at Cadenazzo and Riva San Vitale, and the mannered, elegantly striped house at Ligornetto. With the administration building for the Staatsbank in Fribourg, Botta began his involvement with the problems of integrating a new building with an existing urban fabric. Botta still lives and practises in Switzerland. £ 10 L. F. Salzman -- Building in England Down to 1540: A Documentary History Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in glassine jacket. 637pp. Reissue of the Revised Second Edition. £ 50 George Sanderson -- Architectural Features of the Settle District Lund Humphries 1911 . VG copy increased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with part of the silk tie. 56pp + two folding plans of Lawkland Hall. 1st edition of a scarce title with much on houses and details in the area. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 70 Margaret H B Sanderson -- Robert Adam and Scotland; Portrait of an Architect HMSO (Edinburgh) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of important study which is out of print. £ 20 Trent Elwood Sanford -- The Architecture of the SouthWest: Indian, Spanish, American Norton (New York) 1950 . Boards slightly faded else tight presentable copy 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive and excellent book. £ 20 Alberto Sartoris -- Gli Elementi Dell' Architettura Funzionale Hoepli 1941 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth with fading to top 1cm of spine. 946pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition of monumental survey of Modernist Architecture. £ 600 Charles Saumarez - Smith -- Eighteenth - Century Decoration: Design and Domestic Interior in England Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. "Eighteenth Century Decoration" is a history of design and interiors. It concentrates on the appearance of rooms at all levels of society and charts the emergence of the professional designer and decorator. For this book, Charles Saumarez Smith has amassed over 400 contemporary illustrations, including architects' drawings, pattern books, conversation pieces and satirical prints and, together with letters and literature of the day, he provides the most complete account of the 18th century interior to date. His expert knowledge reveals the changing role of the architect in the planning of interiors, explores the artistic conventions which determined how rooms were depicted and brings fascinating perceptions into the broader aspects of society. Scarce. £ 100 Matthew Saunders -- The Historic House Owner's Companion Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful book. £ 5 O. Elfrida Saunders -- English Art in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1932 . Bookplate else VG in original cloth 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Preface by Tancred Borenius. 1st edition of study with good chapters on Wall Paintings and Woodcarvings. £ 5 Karen Sayer -- Country Cottages: A Cultural History Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. Roses around the door and thatched roofs? The country cottage was, and still is, an icon that has carried multiple, often opposing, meanings, which have in turn shaped the way that rural housing has been designed, built and sold over a number of years. This book is a thematic, social and cultural history of the country cottage as labourer's home, as gendered space, as "beau idyll", and as an icon of Englishness. Karen Sayer examines the wider issues raised by the countryside as site of nature and culture, the competition between picturesque and sublime, the emergence of new national identities, and the construction of domesticity. She also addresses the relationship between ideal, ideology and "fact". This though, is not a simple matter of setting "reality" against "image", of arguing that literature or art have failed to provide an accurate reflection of country life to a credulous, urban, middle class audience, but developing a more sophisticated understanding of the many meanings embodied within the image and reality of "country life". £ 75 Bianca Maria Scarfi -- The Lion Of Venice: Studies And Research On The Bronze Statue In The Piazzetta. Albrizzi Editore 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. English text. 1st edition of a very attractive Monograph. £ 25 Goran Schildt -- Alvar Aalto: Decisive Years Rixzzoli 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Traces the influential Finnish architect's life and career from the late 1920s to 1939 and examines his designs for houses, apartment buildings, banks, schools, theaters, and office buildings. £ 45 Elisabeth Schmuttermier (Ed) -- Cast Iron from Central Europe 1800 - 1850 Bard Graduate Center (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 351pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of well detailed catalogue which includes contributions by Michael Stratton, Leon Botstein and Brigitte Marquardt. £ 50 John Schofield -- The Building of London: From the Conquest to the Great Fire Colonnade 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Schofield -- Medieval London Houses (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Corrected edition of excellent title. £ 20 Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Thomas L. Schumacher -- The Danteum: A Study in the Architecture of Literature Princeton Architectural Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st English Language edition. Scarce. £ 35 Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Montgomery Schuyler -- American Architecture and other Writings: Two Volumes Complete Harvard 1961 . VG bright set in grey publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjackets. 664pp. Illustrated throughout. Two volumes. 1st editions of this collection of Schuyler's Writings Edited by William H. Jordy and Ralph Coe. £ 50 Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973-1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Vincent Scully -- Alexander Gorlin: Buildings and Projects Rizzoli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped).160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A collection of the work of architect Alexander Gorlin featuring 28 of his buildings and projects in design in full-colour and plans. Three essays examining his sources and stylistic directions and Gorlin's own article, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Italian Villa, are also included. £ 15 Meryle Secrest -- Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography Hogarth 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 636pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of well researched biography. £ 15 Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 20 Ismail Serageldin -- Space for Freedom - the Search for Architectural Excellence in Muslim Societies Butterworth 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 304pp. Illustrateed throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Alastair Service -- Edwardian Architecture: Handbook to Building Design in Britain, 1890-1914 (World of Art) Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 25 Dennis Sharp -- Picture Palace and Other Buildings for the Movies (Excursions into Architecture Series) Praeger 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with coulple small chips. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 28 Dennis Sharp -- Modern Architecture and Expressionism Longmans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Scarce monograph exploring the influence of expressionist thought on modern architecture. £ 15 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Alfred C. Bossom's American Architecture 1903 - 1926 Book Art 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 40 Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 5 Judith Sheine -- R.M. Schindler Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. R.M. Schindler (1887-1953) is a pivotal Modernist architect who, during his career, remained largely unrecognized by the critical establishment. This text provides a comprehensive evaluation of his entire career as both a designer and a theoretician, during which time Schindler designed more than 500 projects, over 150 of which were built, most of these in the Los Angeles area. Judith Sheine, herself a practising architect, takes a more expository than theoretical approach to Schindler's work, and concentrates on the uniqueness of Schindler's Space Architecture - an architecture to be experienced directly, through occupying the interior space. The volume is an analysis of Schindler's work, influences and buildings, rather than a strict biographical account of his life. It features archival material and new photographs of important buildings, as well as over 150 redrawn plans, sections and diagrams. £ 25 L. R. Shelby -- John Rogers; Tudor Military Engineer Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 24 Li Shiqiao -- Power and Virtue: Architecture and Intellectual Change in England 1660-1730 Routledge 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Cinzia Maria Sicca -- Committed to Classicism: Building of Downing College, Cambridge Downing College 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth gilt in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Robert Siegel -- Zumikon Residence: Zumikon, Switzerland 1990-1992 (Single House) Monacelli (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is one in a series of books dedicated to residential buildings built by internationally-known architects or architectural firms since the birth of the modern movement. Told from the architect's perspective and illustrated with sketches, models, plans, construction drawings and photographs, this book focuses on the Zumikon residence, giving a detailed presentation of the house, from conception to the final built work. £ 8 Roger Silverstone (Ed) -- Visions of Surburbia Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Melanni Simo -- Sasaki Associates; Integrated Enviroments HarperCollins 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1989 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10 Duncan Simpson -- C.F.A. Voysey: Architect of Individuality Lund Humphries 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Michael Simpson -- Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain, Canada and the U.S.A. 1900-1940 Mansell 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 5 Pieter Singelenberg -- H.P. Berlage : Idea and Style: The Quest for Modern Architcture Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert (Utrecht) 1972 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with wrap round band. 274pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of important Monograph on Berlage. English Language Edition. £ 95 Susanna Sirefman -- Chicago; A Guide to Recent Architecture Konemann 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Joseph M. Siry -- Unity Temple: Frank Lloyd Wright and Architecture for Liberal Religion Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 100 Joan S. Skinner -- Form and Fancy: Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 30 A. H. Smith -- New College and its Buildings Oxford University Press 1952 . Some foxing to fore edge else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped on front panel 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John F. Smith -- Critical Bibliography of Building Conservation Mansell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 234pp. 1st edition fo detailed and elusive title. £ 15 Alison / Peter Smithson -- The Charged Void: Urbanism Monacelli 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27 Michael / Elisabet Snodin / Stavenow - Hidemark (Ed) -- Carl and Karin Larsson Creators of the Swedish Style V & A Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition of excellent and already elusive title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now Sweden's best loved artist. While painting in France in the 1880s, he met his future wife, Karin, also an artist. In 1889, they acquired their famous house at Sundborn in Northern Sweden. Carl and Karin immediately set about enlarging the house and creating a series of revolutionary interiors which combined a mix of old furniture and objects with modern concepts of colour and design. Soon after 1890, Carl began recording everyday life at Sundborn in a series of intimate watercolours, painted in a new fresh style. They were published in 1899 under the title "Ett Hem" ("A Home"), accompanied by a design-reforming text. Over 200,000 copies were sold in Germany alone. These images of a busy family life were immediately recognized as having captured a Swedish ideal. £ 125 Ellis Edward Somake -- Shops and Stores Today: their design, planning and organisation Batsford 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Frederick Gibberd, Arthur Symes, Hugh Olson and Thomas Dunwoody. Chapters include 'The Speciality Shop', 'The Shopfront' and 'Illumination'. 1st edition. £ 30 Wolfgang Sonne -- Representing the State: Capital City Planning in the Early Twentieth Century Prestel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Examining the relationship between city planning and politics, this book analyzes a handful of exemplary cities - Washington D.C., Berlin, Canberra and New Dehli - each of which underwent major reconstruction during the years spanning the turn of the 20th century and the advent of World War I. The book also discusses the failed plans for the World Centre of Communication, an attempt at creating an international city of peace in 1913. Because this era was marked by the heyday of imperialism and its related illusions of grandeur, the book evokes the clashing and melding of political and architectural ideals - a conundrum that continues to plague city planners today. £ 30 Susan Weber Soros (Ed) -- E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph with 11 papers covering all aspects of Godwin's Work. £ 35 Ettore Sottsass -- Sottsass Associates Rizzoli 1988 . VG bright copy in publsihers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Dean Spence -- Gloucester Cathedral: Illustrated by Herbert Railton Isbister 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 61pp + 4p publishers adverts. Illustrated throughout with charming full page line illustrations by Railton. 1st edition of title in the English Cathedrals series. £ 15 Michael Spens -- Grand Bleu: Hotel Du Departement Des Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles, Alsop and Stormer Architects Wiley-Academy 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This study of Alsop and Stoermers building features the international award-winning competition scheme for the regional government offices in Marseilles. The building, completed in Spring 1994, has been acclaimed in "Architectural Review", "Building Design" and "Blueprint". Illustrated throughout with design development drawings over three stages, the book also features Alsop's paintings which have stimulated his own ideas in progress. Working drawings, CAD drawings and detailed drawings of the innovative climate control complement the text, which describes the competition, the process of construction of this innovative building, and the complex as completed. £ 30 Neil Spiller -- Visionary Architecture: Blueprints of the Modern Imagination Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 14 Lars Spruybroek -- NOX: Machining Architecture Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Rotterdam-based NOX, run by Lars Spuybroek, is the most important digital architecture studio in Europe. This major publication serves as a manifesto of the next techniques in digital design; a manual of instruction, showing how complex spaces can actually be built; and a monograph of NOX's complete output. An introduction by Spuybroek explains the background to his thinking and his general approach to architecture. The book is divided into three essential elements: documentation of NOX's oeuvre, including built and unbuilt work, some twenty-three projects in total; essays by leading lights in design and cultural criticism who are carrying out research in the area of architecture and the computer - Manuel Delanda, Brian Massumi, Detlef Mertins, Andrew Benjamin and Arjen Mulder; and explanatory texts by Spuybroek that link the projects together and give clear, step-by-step descriptions of his design methodologies. Many of the illustrations in the book have been specially created, making accessible for the first time the complex strategies and techniques employed by Spuybroek. This in turn will make the publication an invaluable resource for students and practising designers looking £ 15 Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50 Jeremy Stafford - Deitsch -- The Monuments of Ancient Egypt British Museum Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gavin Stamp -- Robert Weir Schultz, Architect, and His Work for the Marquesses of Bute: An Essay Marquess of Bute 1981 . Small tear to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 80pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Phoebe B. Stanton -- The Gothic Revival and American Church Architecture: An Episode in Taste, 1840-56 Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. Reissue of classic title. In this fully illustrated book, Phoebe Stanton explores the influence of the English ecclesiological Gothic revival on American church architecture in the mid-19th century, arguing that this fundamentally conservative movement provided a foundation for a new aesthetic in American architecture. Although the Gothic revival had already made a modest beginning in the United States, an understanding of English theory and English models were prerequisites to American development of the Gothic style. Examining the theoretical expression of English revivalism in the writings of the movement's leading proponents as well as a variety of influential buildings themselves, Stanton offers a comprehensive survey of the architectural principles and models that were most influential in America. £ 15 James Steele -- Los Angeles: The Contemporary Condition Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15 James Steele -- Architecture and Computers: Action and Reaction in the Digital Design Revolution Laurence King 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. 1st edition. Computers have revolutionized architecture, raising issues that are forcing a paradigm shift in the profession. Intially seen as a positive breakthrough that would make previously inconceivable explorations possible, computer-aided design programmes are increasingly being viewed as a mixed blessing that should be carefully accommodated so that architects retain creative identity. A fascinating introduction expolores the theory behind cyberspace and traces the effects that the worship of technology has had on society. This is followed by five chapters exploring different aspects of the computer in architecture. Themes discussed include the computer as a design tool; Frank Gehry's pioneering use of the CATIA programme, first developed to design fighter planes; the results of letting the computer lead the design process; the graphic backlash led by Moore, Ruble, Yudell; and the place of the computer in education, with examples of student projects from the University of Southern California School of Architecture. The book features prominent projects by Gehry, Fric Own Moss, Morphosis, Foster and Partners, Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners, and others. £ 10 James Steele -- Architecture Today Phaidon 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 500 Illustrations, 350 of which are in colour. £ 20 James Steele -- California Aerospace Museum: Frank Gehry Phaidon 1994 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.Illustrated throughout with colour plates and reproduction of Plans. 1st edition of title in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 10 James Steele -- The Architecture of Rasem Badran: Narratives on People and Place Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A monograph on the award-winning Jordanian architect Rasem Badran (b. 1945), and a celebration of his works. The introduction explains the author's first encounter with Badran's work and provides a brief outline of the architect's unique approach to architecture. The main book is divided into seven chapters, tracing Badran's training in Palestine and Germany and his subsequent return to the Middle East. His concepts and works are discussed and generously illustrated with photographs and original drawings by the architect. An illustrated chronological list of his works is included in the endmatter. £ 25 Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt -- Liao Architecture University of Hawaii Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Regina Stephan (Ed) -- Eric Mendelsohn Architect 1887-1953 Monacelli (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays by Various Contributors. £ 40 Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XX to XXVIII; Nine Volume Run Liverpool University Press 1949 - 1958 . VG bright run in publishers beige cloth with some small marks but generally an attractive run. Nine volumes. Illustrated throughout. This run begins with the first post - war edition Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. £ 125 James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 65 James Stevens Curl -- English Heritage Book of Victorian Churches Batsford 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival George Allen and Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Stevens Curl -- European Cities & Society: The Influence of Political Climate on Town Design Leonard Hill 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed and elusive study. £ 5 James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 8 James Stevens Curl -- The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876 Architect Phillimore 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans. 1st edition of biographical monograph of the Architect whose model houses for the Great Exhibition became exemplars throughout Europe and America. £ 10 Christine Stevenson -- Medicine and Magnificence; British Hospital and Asylum Architecture 1660 - 1815 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. The late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries represent a golden age in terms of the design and construction of hospitals in Britain and its American colonies. Between 1660 and 1815 the great veterans' hospitals at Chelsea and Greenwich were erected, the ancient London foundations of Bethlem ('Bedlam'), St Thomas's and St Bartholomew's completely reconstructed, and more than fifty other hospitals and asylums purpose-built by charities or by the Navy. This is the first substantial account of this great period of planning and construction, and considers both the architecture and function of the hospitals and the considerable public response to them. Major public hospitals were a concrete manifestation of the concerns of the time and reflect decisive shifts in military organisation, charitable forms, medical practice and urban culture. An architectural historian, Christine Stevenson looks beyond the intrinsic value of their design to consider what the buildings meant to architects, builders, donors, physicians and the public and how these meanings and functions changed. Blending social history with the details of construction she explores views of the appropriateness of architectural display in buildings for paupers and invalids, the importance of the circulation of air for the prevention of cross-infection, the preoccupation with segregation by sex, class and diagnosis, and the provision of such 'true magnificence' as facilities for exercise. In the final analysis, Stevenson argues, hospital planning attempted to reconcile man's works with those of God. Through her path-breaking scholarship, she brings to life those involved in designing and working the institutions, and those attacking them too, offering a broader view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. £ 20 John D. Stewart (Ed) -- The Schermerhorn Row Block: A study in Nineteenth-Century Building Technology in New York City New York State Parks and Recreation 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Damie Stillman -- Decorative Work of Robert Adam Academy 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is faded on the spine. 119pp + 173 plates many full page. Reissue of this important study. £ 15 Adrian Stokes -- The Quatro Cento; Florence and Verona Faber 1932 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 240pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition with many leaves still uncut. £ 75 Ezra Stoller -- The United Nations (Building Block Series) Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 8 Ezra Stoller -- Whitney Museum of Modern Art Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 8 Ezra Stoller -- The Yale Art + Architecture Building Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Stoller's evocative photographs. 1st edition of attractive title in the Building Blocks series. £ 10 Robert Storr -- Tony Smith; Architect, Painter, Sculptor Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 A. Stratton -- Elements of Form and Design in Classic Architecture Batsford 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 239pp. Illustrated throughout including 26 lithographic plates and frontispiece. 1st edition of classic study. £ 30 Roger Strauss -- Thomas Jefferson: Architect Rizzoli International Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Dorothy Stroud -- Capability Brown Faber 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry notes and clippings and one (18 line) ALS and one (12 line) TLS from Stroud, both on Sir John Sioane Museum letterheads tipped -in. £ 125 Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 100 Deyan Sudjic -- New Architecture: Foster, Rogers, Stirling. Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of important and elusive catalogue. £ 5 Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. Handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 18 Louis Henry Sullivan -- Kindergarten Chats and Other Writings Wittenborn Art Books 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20 John Summerson -- Heavenly Mansions and other essays on Architecture Cresset 1949 . Ownership Inscription, VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards with illustraton on front panel. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 John Summerson -- Victorian Architecture in England; Four Studies in Evaluation Norton Library 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated. £ 10 John Summerson -- The Unromantic Castle and other Essays Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of fifteen Essays. £ 14 Anthony Sutcliffe -- Paris: An Architectural History Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 10 Anthony Sutcliffe (Ed) -- Metropolis 1890 - 1940 Mansell 1984 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Studies in History, Planning and the Enviroment series. Includes chapters on the Metropolis in Cinema, Music and Literature as well as London's East and West End, Paris and Berlin. £ 40 Peter C. / Claude / F. Swann / Arthaud / Hebert-Stevens -- Chinese Monumental Art Thames & Hudson 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated with 157 plates, 14 of these in colour and 15 maps and diagrams. Photography by Claude Arthaud and Francois Hebert-Stevens. 1st english edition of this first full length study of the monumental Art of China. £ 40 John Swarbrick (Introduction) -- The Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam Tiranti 1959 . VG bright copy in like publishers red cloth. 23p Introduction + 45 photographs + 106p Reproductions of Illustrations and Designs. Reprint of the 1931 edition. £ 40 Fay Sweet -- Alessi: Art and Poetry (Cutting Edge Series) Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and designs. 1st edition. Alessi is arguably the world's most influential and challenging design company. Here, Alberto Alessi's own reflections provide an insight into the creative ethos of one of the giants of design at the close of the century. The book is a source of reference for Alessi designs. £ 10 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 18 John Szarkowski -- The Idea of Louis Sullivan Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. In the 1950s, the young Szarkowski compiled a photographic portfolio of buildings constructed by Sullivan in Chicago. He went on to complete and publish his coverage in modest book form. This new updated edition is aimed at historians of photography, of architecture, and of the making of books. £ 25 Miralles Tagliabue -- Time Architecture; Arquitecturas del Tiempo Gingko 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive detailed Monograph. £ 10 A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 85 Masaaki Takahashi -- Design City Tokyo Wiley-Academy 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustated throughout. Tokyo is at the cutting edge of the design scene today, and worldwide interest continues to grow. To date, most books on Tokyo design have been published in Japanese, and very few books have catered for the now vast international market of designers and more general readers who want to know more about the city. As part of the second wave of books for the Interior Angles series by John Wiley, Tokyo Style covers brand new stylish interior design projects in Tokyo -- from restaurants and bars, and hair and beauty salons to relaxation rooms and residential spaces -- all completed within the last three years. The projects featured range from the internationally renowned to hidden back street gems, with the author's insider knowledge allowing us a privileged perspective, backed up with numerous facts and fascinating anecdotes. * This book examines all the latest trends in Tokyo design, allowing the reader an insider's view of the city that has never been revealed before * It is the first book to give a true picture of the scope of the subject, with a range of interior types from world-renowned to back-street projects * It is crammed with full colour photography throughout -- over 300 images * It is the latest in the new Interior Angles series £ 10 J. N. Tarn -- Working - Class Housing in 19th - Century Britain Lund Humphries 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study £ 20 Minale Tattersfield -- All Together Now Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication investigates various aspects of the design strategy followed by Minale Tattersfield & Partners, the internationally renowned design form whose portfolio includes identities and livery for Eurostar, the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games, and the FA Premier League. It explores such subjects as corporate identity, literature, packaging, exhibition installation and multimedia design. £ 30 H. M. / Joan Taylor -- Anglo - Saxon Architecture; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1965 - 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with couple small closed tears and the slightest of rubbing. Three Volumes Complete. A very attractive set of this important study. £ 375 Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 75 Nicholas Taylor -- The Village in the City Temple Smith 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 239pp. Illustrated. Social history which traces the evolution of the modern small house and garden. Published in conjunction with New Society. £ 5 Sheila / Oliver Taylor / Green -- The Moving Metropolis: A History of London's Transport Since 1800 Laurence King 2001 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine c1090 - 1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art Series) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 225 Nigel Temple -- George Repton's Pavilion Notebook: A Catalogue Raisonne Scolar 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60 John Templer -- The Staircase; Two Volumes Complete MIT 1992 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 185 + 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of Templer's ground breaking study. £ 75 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Kathleen Thomas -- Purse Barley: The Story of a Farm-house Westaway 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 5 George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. Thomas / Cohen / Lewis George E. / Jeffrey A. / MIchael J. -- Frank Furness: The Complete Works Princeton University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 385pp.Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. Introduction by Robert Venturi. £ 40 F. M. L. Thompson -- Hampstead: Building a Borough, 1650-1964 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Peter Thornton -- Form & Decoration: Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470 - 1870 Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Thornton -- Seventeenth Century Interior Decoration in England, France and Holland Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 427pp. Illustrated. Reprint of important study. £ 75 Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to Cathedrals, Abbeys and Priories Collins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to the Ruined Abbeys of England, Wales and Scotland HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Rutger Tijs -- "Pour embellir la ville"; Maisons et rues d'Anvers du Moyen Âge à nos jours Fonds Mercator 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like slightly rubbed decorated slipcase. 492pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. French text. £ 45 Michael F. Tilley -- Housing the Country Worker Faber & Faber Ltd 1947 . VG in publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 110 Stephen Tobriner -- The Genesis of Noto: An Eighteenth-Century Sicilian City Zwemmer 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Detailed study of the architectural evolution of the town from before the earthquake of 1693 to rebuilding in a new location. 1st edition. £ 75 Gregory Tonkin -- Showtime in Walthamstow Walthamstow Antiquarian Society 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.32pp. Illustrated. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 5 Maggie Toy -- Los Angeles (World Cities) Wiley 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with remains of price label on front panel. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 75 Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 5 Maggie Toy (Ed) -- Architecture of Transportation Architectural Design 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Transeuropehalles (Ed) -- The Factories: Conversations for Urban Culture Birkhauser Verlag 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In late 20th century urban Europe, a great many industrial and military landmarks were abandoned and fell into disuse, providing structures which could be transformed and utilized to house a wide range of creative activity and multi-cultural projects. In "Factories" an international team of photographers and authors including artists, sociologists and exhibition designers have come together to present a striking visual portrayal of industrial buildings - some typical, some extraordinary - which have all been converted into cultural buildings. Amongst the projects are Ateneu Popular in Barcelona, the City Arts Centre in Dublin, the WUK in Vienna, and the Kaapelitehdas in Helsinki. Further examples have been taken from Belgium, Denmark, Germany, France, Great Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Slovenia. The wide variety of uses featured in this book clearly demonstrates that architecture has a significant role to play in an urban life beyond the monotony of bland commerce. £ 30 John Travlos -- Pictorial Dictionary of Ancient Athens Thames and Hudson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 590pp. Illustrated throughout with 545 photographs and 176 drawings. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 195 Wendy / J. C. Trewin -- The Arts Theatre, London, 1927-81 Society for Theatre Research 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition. £ 5 E. W. Tristram -- English Wall Painting of the Fourteenth Century Routledge 1955 . Couple of marginal markings in catalogue else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth 311pp + 65 plates.1st edition of standard study. £ 45 James Grayson Trulove -- Mario Schjetan (Ten Landscapes Series) Rockport 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Each volume in the Ten Landscapes series presents a detailed, inside look at the outstanding work of the most innovative individual landscape garden designers working today. Each book features ten gardens by a single premier landscape designer. All ten landscapes are illustrated with beautiful photography, plans, drawings, sketches, and details of important garden elements. In addition, each project is accompanied by a discussion of the design concept, the designer/client relation and the creative process. Mexico City-based Mario Schjetnan's work is well known both in Latin America and in the United States. He graduated from UC Berkeley and often teaches at Harvard. His work consists of both residential design as well as incredible urban parks throughout Mexico. £ 15 Susan Tunick -- Terra-Cotta Skyline; New York's Architectural Ornament Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative Photographs by Peter Mauss. 1st edition. 4to. Beginning in the 19th century, peaking in the Art Deco period, and enjoying a renaissance in the 1990s, terra-cotta has been used to ornament facades, rooflines, doors and windows and create numerous architectural reliefs within American architectural history. This text presents the history, manufacture and art of architectural terra-cotta through documents, drawings, archival photographs and colour images. Also included is a catalogue of 200 extant terra-cotta buildings in New York, as well as directories of terra-cotta manufacturing and preservation organizations. £ 25 Hilary Turner -- Town Defences in England and Wales Baker 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Geoffrey Tyack -- Sir James Pennethorne and the Making of Victorian London (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated. For a period of thirty years in the mid-nineteenth century James Pennethorne was more intimately involved with the planning and building of London than any other major architect. A pupil of John Nash, he took over his teacher's practice and became government architect for the first half of Victoria's reign. He was responsible for the planning of new streets, the laying out of parks, and the design of important public buildings such as the Public Record Office, the west wing of Somerset House, and the Duchy of Cornwall office. It is therefore almost impossible for Londoners to avoid coming into contact with some aspect of his work. This study throws fresh light on some of the main architectural issues and controversies of the time. Even more important, it contributes to an understanding of the complicated relationship between government and architects, and of the forces which created the London of the nineteenth century and of today. The book therefore makes a contribution to the history of urban planning, and to urban and architectural history in general, in addition to offering an important new assessment of Pennethorne himself. £ 85 Donadei Alexander / Rebeca Tzonis / Caso -- Calatrava Bridges (Architecture & Design) Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. Over the last two decades, Santiago Calatrava has revolutionized the idea of bridges from utilitarian, mechanical instruments into elegant objects that combine technology with poetry to enhance the sense of place and community of their settings. This presentation of thirty of the master architect's celebrated bridges around the world features his iconic creations alongside never-before-published projects, all shown off to stunning effect in crisp colour photography and clear line drawings. £ 10 O. M Ungers -- O. M. Ungers; Works in Progress Rizzoli 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.110pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Behcet Unsal -- Turkish Islamic Architecture; Seljuk to Ottoman Tiranti 1959 . Inscription on endpaper else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in price clipped diustjacket. 116pp + 130 photographs. 1st edition. £ 20 Lawrence J. / Thomas J. Vale / Campanella (Ed) -- The Resilient City: How Modern Cities Recover from Disaster Oxford University Press 2005 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Maggie Valentine -- The Show Starts on the Sidewalk: Architectural History of the Movie Theatre Yale University Press 1994 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent survey. £ 25 Sim Van Der Ryn -- Design for Life: The Architecture of Sim van der Ryn Gibbs M. Smith 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Thomas A. P. Van Leeuwen -- The Springboard in the Pond: Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (Graham Foundation/MIT Press Series in Contemporary Architectural Discourse) MIT 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Although others have written eloquently on the relationship of water to built form, until now no one has investigated the swimming pool as a quintessentially modern and American space, reflecting America's infatuation with hygiene, skin and recreation. This text looks at the domestic swimming pool and discovers an icon through which to read 20th-century modernism. At one level, the book is a rereading of modern architecture that seeks to alter its story. At another level, it is the story of the origin and evolution of the private swimming pool as a building type and cultural artifact. At yet another level, it is a material philosophy of water. Van Leeuwen explores that human relationship to water from a variety of viewpoints: social, religious, artistic, sexual, psychological, technical, and above all architectural. Throughout the book he weaves a series of analogies to three emblematic animals - frog, swan and penguin - that represent three prevailing human attitudes towards water: hydorphilia, hydrophobia and ambivalence. The book's many illustrations - drawings, plans, and photographs - come from an unusual variety of sources. The book is the second in a planned tetralogy by the author, with each volume centered on the relationship of architecture to one of the four classical elements. £ 35 Robert Jan / Carroll William Van Pelt / Westfall -- Architectural Principles in the age of Historicism Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers deecorated wrappers. 417pp. £ 8 Vincent Van Roosen (Ed) -- Civil Art: Urban Space as Architectural Task - Robert Krier in The Hague - The Resident NAI 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly grubby dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. English Language edition. £ 20 Chris Van Uffelen -- Pure Plastic: New Materials for Today's Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Pieter Van Wesemael -- Architecture to Instinct and Delight: A Socio-historical Analysis of the World Exhibition 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 846pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Ida Van Zijl -- Gijs Bakker: Objects to Use 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Already elusive study of the influential Designer. £ 30 John Vardy -- Some Designs of Inigo Jones and William Kent Gregg 1967 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustarted throughout. Scarce facsimile edition. £ 225 Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 10 Robert Venturi -- Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture Museum of Modern Art 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated. Second printing of an important tiel. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 Robert Venturi -- Learning from La Jolla: Robert Venturi Remakes a Museum in the Precinct of Irving Gill Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego 1996 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Venturi -- Iconography and Electronics upon a Generic Architecture: A View from the Drafting Room MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Venturi is the author of "Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture" and "Learning from Las Vegas" (the latter co-authored with Denise Scott Brown and Steven Izenour) - the one celebrating complexity in architecture, the other the uses of symbolism in commercial and vernacular architecture and signage. This collection of writings in a variety of genres argues for a generic architecture defined by iconography and electronics, an architecture whose elemental qualities become shelter and symbol. Venturi, who along with his partner, Denise Scott Brown, made the vulgar acceptable and found virtue in the commercial, the kitsch and the ordinary, is considered equally as a theorist and an architect who communicates his architectural ideas, formal and verbal. These essays, letters, reports, lectures, manifestoes and polemical texts offer a view from the drafting room - commonsense responses, urgent and diverse, in part a reaction against the conceptualizing of architecture today invaded by other disciplines and made obscure. Seven of the essays were co-authored with Denise Scott Brown. The voice is personal - expounding on the unglamorous side of practice; sometimes vituperative and corrective in addressing clients, theoreticians and critics; often humourous in looking back on past projects and opportunities; instructive in describing early influences and tastes; and reflective in assessing his own impact on the profession. The lead essays can be described as an argument embracing reference and representation in our information age, whose technical basis is truly of our time and whose iconographic basis derives from a long tradition in architecture including hieroglyphic Egyptian pylons, early Christian basilicas, scenographic Baroque interiors, and even eclectic Romantic architecture and 20th-century commercial billboards. The essays include Venturi's 1950 MFA thesis. £ 10 Graham Vickers -- 21st Century Hotel Laurence King 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Pulina Villaneuva -- Carlos R.Villaneuva Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. One of Venezuela's most important architects Carlos Villanueva's architecture combines the radical style of modernism with a dynamic use of colour and form. Concrete is much in evidence in his work and he lays value on allowing the structural elements to become visible in expressive form. £ 14 Margaret Visser -- The Geometry of Love: Space, Time, Mystery and Meaning in an Ordinary Church Viking 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. This work is an examination of the way in which a building can embody and create meaning. Visser begins her study with the eighth century Church of St Agnes in Rome, built over the grave of a 13 year-old girl who was murdered. From this starting point, Visser takes us into the realms of history, mythology, culture, tradition, ritual and belief, never straying too far from the physical fact of the architecture which houses the events which have shaped the past and which still shape lives today. From this one church, Visser makes a study of all churches, allowing us to see how it is possible to find meaning in buildings and to see their lives as equally rich and individual as those of the humans who have stood beneath their roofs. £ 20 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 325 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195 Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195 A. M. Vogt -- Le Corbusier, the Noble Savage; Toward an Archaeology of Modernism MIT 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. This study of Le Corbusier's oeuvre looks at the early, formative years of the architect's life as a key to understanding his mature practice, and to solving such fundamental questions as "where did his design vocabulary come from?", and "how was his aesthetic sense formed?". Adolf Max Vogt uncovers in this text those aspects of the physical and educational environment that made an indelible impression on a receptive kindergarten boy in a remote Swiss village - and had a profound impact on the future architect's imagination and development. Vogt's investigation of Le Corbusier's early life and education not only reveals important, previously unacknowledged influences on specific projects such as the Villa Roche and the Villa Savoye, but also offers explanations as to why Le Corbusier, throughout his career, preferred to lift buildings above the ground, to give them the appearance of "floating". This tendency had decisive consequences for buildings associated with the Modern Movement (whose identity as a monolithic stylistic norm Vogt questions), and continues to influence architecture today. £ 25 Laura Volkerding -- Solomon's Temple: The European Building Crafts Legacy Center for Creative Photography 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Stanislaus Von Moos -- Venturi Scott Brown & Associates: Buildings and Projects 1986-1998 Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 367pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the photographs in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Otto Von Simson -- The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order Pantheon / Bollingen 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers 278pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and three tipped-in colour plates. 2nd (Revised) edition of title first published in 1956. £ 50 Alexander Von Vegesack -- Vitra Design Museum GA Design Center (Japan) 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs by Yukio Futagawa principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 25 Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Wolfgang Wagener -- Raphael Soriano Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Rhodes, Soriano brought an outsider's perspective when he arrived in Los Angeles with little grasp of English in 1924, at the age of 17. After first studying French literature and music, he graduated with an architecture degree from the University of Southern California and thereafter worked in the offices of Rudolph Schindler and Richard Neutra, and for Los Angeles County, finally starting his own practice in Los Angeles in 1936. Soriano expertly combined two of World War II's technological innovations, aluminium and plywood, with advanced construction processes. His characteristic horizontal roofs, transparent exterior walls, and open plan responded well to the postwar demand for family-friendly housing and an informal, indoor-outdoor lifestyle that was well suited to the benign Southern Californian climate. Independent-minded and often irascible, Soriano's architectural contribution has been largely overlooked until now. An architect's architect, he tapped the burgeoning Southern California aerospace and steel industries for his architectural experiments. His advocacy of prefabricated, modular construction using a minimum of materials often alienated him from the traditional building industry and developers. Moreover, his buildings have suffered inordinate damage; although he designed 150 buildings and built 38 during his career, little more than a dozen projects remain standing. In 1953, weary of his persistent scrapes with the architecture establishment in Southern California, Soriano relocated to Tiburon, near San Francisco, where he designed and built housing for the maverick developer Joseph Eichler, as well as innovative aluminium housing and an office tower, and the IBM Research Laboratory in San Jose. This monograph provides a well-researched written account of the architect's life and oeuvre. It includes a complete biography, an in-depth examination of 30 key Soriano buildings, and a listing of complete works that documents for the first time every known project in Soriano's archive, with bibliographic references. In addition to previously unpublished original plans and drawings, this volume features approximately 160 photographs by renowned architectural photographer Julius Shulman, who was a close friend of Soriano and documented his work over a period of 40 years. £ 25 Otto Wagner -- Die Baukunst unserer Zeit Locker 1979 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the fourth edition of 1914 very nicely realised. £ 75 Otto Wagner -- Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for his Students to this Field of Art Getty Center (Los Angeles) 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 185pp. Illustrated. Attractive reissue of the 1902 edition. Introduction and translation by Harry Francis Mallgrave. £ 10 Derek Walker (Ed) -- Animated Architecture Academy 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 John Warren (Ed) -- Wealden Buildings: Studies in the timber-framed tradition of building in Kent, Sussex and Surrey in tribute to R.T. Mason Coach Publishing 1990 . Top of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Giles Waterfield -- Soane and After; The Architecture of Dulwich Picture Gallery Dulwich Picture Gallery 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Watkin -- 'Athenian' Stuart: Pioneer of the Greek Revival (Genius of Architecture) Allen & Unwin 1982 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp + Illustrations. £ 7 David Watkin -- The Age of Wilkins; The Architecture of Improvement Master & Fellows of Downing College 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 30 David / Tilman Watkin / Mellinghoff -- German Architecture and the Classical Ideal, 1740 - 1840 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Lacking front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Donald Watson (Ed) -- Architectural Details: Classic Pages from Architectural Graphic Standards 1940 -1980 Wiley 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Lawrence Weaver -- English Leadwork: Its Art and Purpose Batsford 1909 . Front board heavily marked else VG Internally Fine copy in grey publishers cloth. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. Acceptable copy of the 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 110 Michael Webb -- Brave New Houses: Architectural Innovation in Southern California Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. Profusely illustrated book showcases thirty exciting new houses and five daring projects from southern California, a region that has always been a crucible for experimentation in regional design. Brave New Houses will appeal to anyone who has ever thought of making a fresh start in life by designing, or buying, a one-of-a-kind house. £ 10 Nicholas Fox / Martin Weber / Filler -- Josef + Anni Albers: Designs for Living Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. A comprehensive book on furniture, textiles and other works of two of the most important and influential artists of the twentieth century £ 25 Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 150 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1914-39 Volume Two Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Alan S. Weiss -- Unnatural Horizons: Paradox and Contradiction in Landscape Architecture Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents a selective history of the last five centuries of landscape architecture at the intersection of poetics and science, rhetoric and technology, and philosophy and politics. It investigates the relations between garden aesthetics and metaphysics. £ 5 Ellen Weiss -- City in the Woods Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this blend of architectural and cultural history, Ellen Weiss illuminates the architectural style and the life of the most famous Methodist camp meeting ground of the nineteenth century, Wesleyan Grove. She shows how this remarkable Victorian structure has the aesthetic force to support its religious and social aims. £ 15 Frank Werner -- Covering + Exposing: Coop Himmelb(l)au Birkhauser 2000 . Minrt in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 40 Richard Weston -- Modernism Phaidon 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important survey. Whether considered as a style or as an attitude of mind, the ideas of the modernists have affected the contemporary arts, design and architectural environment in a fundamental way. Our houses, our offices, our transport systems have all been transformed under its influence. This text presents the history of the way Modernism came to dominate, despite the fact that it was, in its heyday of the '20s and '30s, largely the preserve of the intellectuals. Richard Weston presents the roots of these ideas and the work of the pioneers of the Modern Movement, such as Mies, Corbusier and Gropius. He explores national and regional variations of the style, and considers responses to modernist ideals in the post-war period. Although the book focuses on the growth of these ideals, it also demonstrates their great influence after World War II, relating the ideals of Modernism to the real world of modernization. £ 20 M. Whiffen -- American Architecture Since 1780: A Guide to the Styles MIT 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated. New edition. £ 10 Margaret Whinney -- Home House. No.20 Portman Square; An Architectural And Historical Description Of The Notable London House Designed By Robert Adam. Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important study. £ 10 John Whitaker -- The Best: History of H.H.Martyn and Co.,Carvers in Wood,Stone and Marble,Casters in Bronze, Founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd. Whitaker 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many photographs of Architectural Details. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Roger White -- Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Replanning of Oxford RIBA Heinz Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 25 Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 75 J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 75 Nigel Whiteley -- Reyner Banham; Historian of the Immediate Future MIT 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Reyner Banham (1922-88) was one of the most influential writers on architecture, design, and popular culture from the mid-1950s to the late 1980s. Trained in mechanical engineering and art history, he was convinced that technology was making society not only more exciting but more democratic. His combination of academic rigor and pop culture sensibility put him in opposition to both traditionalists and orthodox Modernists, but placed him in a unique position to understand the cultural, social, and political implications of the visual arts in the postwar period. His first book, "Theory and Design in the First Machine Age", was central to the overhaul of Modernism, and it gave Futurism and Expressionism credibility amid the dynamism and change of the 1960s. This intellectual biography is a critical examination of Banham's theories and ideas, not only on architecture but also on the wide variety of subjects that interested him. It covers the full range of his oeuvre and discusses the values, enthusiasms, and influences that formed his thinking. £ 25 Michael Whiteway -- Christopher Dresser: A Design Revolution V & A Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Catalogue. Published to accompany the first complete retrospective at the V&A in Autum 2004, this extensively illustrated survey affirms Christopher Dresser's status as the first professional product designer. One of the most influential and innovative figures of the nineteenth century, his work, in different media ranging from textiles to ceramics to metalwork, still appears contemporary and is highly prized by collectors today. Dresser was also a pioneer in his vision of industry as a means to spread the tenets of good design. Working with over fifty manufacturers, he produced an astonishing range of reasonably priced, widely available consumer goods; while his belief in the supremacy of form over ornament resulted in designs that were truly radical in relation to contemporary Victorian taste. Seven leading specialists in the field explore the impact of Christopher Dresser's work in the context of that of his contemporaries such as Pugin, Owen Jones and Godwin. Over 300 illustrations illuminate the vast scope of his output, from Gothic Revival cast iron to the experimental and highly innovative shapes and glazes of Linthorpe ceramics and his astonishingly modern metalwork. This groundbreaking book reassesses not only individual designs (many of them previously unattributed) but also his varied sources of inspiration, including the strong Japanese influence on his later work, and the profound impact his work has had on future generations. £ 25 Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 5 Arnold Whittick -- F. J. O. - Practical Idealist; A Biography of Sir Frederic Osborn Town and Country Planning Association 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated.. 1st edition. £ 5 William Whtye -- Oxford Jackson: Architecture, Education, Status, and Style 1835-1924 (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 57 Rainer K. Wick -- Teaching at the Bauhaus Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 404pp. Illustrated with 270 Illustrations. Important study. £ 50 Cecilia Widenheim (Ed) -- Utopia and Reality; Modernity in Sweden 1900-1960 (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The 20th century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern". New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film and design. This volume examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the 20th century. Over 200 illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century, ventured out to the great European centres, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. £ 20 Paul Wijdeveld -- Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect Thames and Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study.The power of Ludwig Wittgenstein's genius, which had such a significant effect upon the course of Western philosophy, meant that for him nothing was trivial or of secondary importance. Between 1926 and 1928, in partnership with the architect Paul Engelmann, he designed and built a house in Vienna - the Kundmanngasse - for his sister Margaret Stonborough. Although Engelmann was an experienced architect and a former pupil of Adolf Loos, Wittgenstein dominated the project and is credited with the design: which is described as an elegant and austere example of early Modernism. "Ludwig Wittgenstein: Architect" describes the philosopher's temporary assumption of the role of architect, his ideas on aesthetics in general and architecture in particular, and his quest for "functionalism, perfectionism and elegance as a consequence of truthfulness in thinking and acting". Wittgenstein's hitherto unexplored friendship with Loos and his pupils is also considered. The text is illustrated with original sketches and drawings by Wittgenstein, virtually all surviving perspectives and plans, and the drawings and watercolours of the interior and original furnishing by another of Wittgenstein's sisters, Hermine. It is accompanied further by many commissioned photographs. Paul Wijdeveld has also published an annotated Dutch translation of Wittgenstein's "Remarks on Colour". £ 60 Karin Wilhelm -- Walter Gropius, Industriearchitekt Vieweg 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. German text. £ 150 Liz Wilhide (Ed) -- Ten New Buidings (Art+Architecture) ICA 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of Exhibitions held at the ICA including Aldo Rossi, Mary Miss and Model Futures. £ 40 Eurwyn Wiliam -- The Historical Farm Buildings of Wales John Donald 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 95 Eurwyn Wiliam -- Traditional farm buildings in North-East Wales 1550-1900 National Museum of Wales 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 20 Angus Wilkie -- Biedermeier Chatto & Windus 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated with 197 colour plates. Handsome Monograph detailing the Decorative Arts of the Period which is seemingly a Reissue of the 1987 edition. 4to. £ 25 Stephen Willats -- Beyond the Plan; The Transformation of Personal Space in Housing Wiley-Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The book deals with the characteristics of large housing schemes as well as turn-of-the-century houses - in fact a complete range of average housing stock - and examines the alterations people make to reflect their identity. Willats examines people's responses to the architect's design of their homes and the way they alter them to make them their own, he considers how people personalise housing which is often exactly the same as the space next door and therefore in need of individualisation. £ 10 Ned Williams -- Cinemas of the Black Country Uralia Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of signed limited edition of 1000 copies this being Number 724. Also included is the 20pp Supplement published the following year. £ 125 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 40 Clough Williams Ellis -- On Trust for the Nation Elek 1947 . VG in publishers decorated cloth boards.173pp + folding map. Survey of National Trust properties illustrated with drawings by Barbara Jones and photographs. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael D. Willis -- Temples of Gopaksetra: A Regional History of Architecture and Sculpture, AD 600-900 British Museum 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 85 Hugues Wilquin -- Aluminium Architecture: Construction and Details Birkhauser Verlag 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan Windsor -- Peter Behrens: Architect and Designer 1868 - 1940 Architectural Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 18 J. Wines -- De-Architecture Rizzoli 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Hans M. Wingler -- The Bauhaus: Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago MIT 1969 . Lightest of fading to spine else Near Fine in white decorated cloth in black slipcase. 653pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. 1st English Language edition of the Revised Edition of 1968 of this important study. £ 100 Klaus - Jurgen Winkler -- Die Architektur am Bauhaus in Weimar (Gebundene Ausgabe) Bauwesen (Berlin) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. German Text. 1st edition. £ 40 Heinfried Wischermann -- Fonthill Abbey. Studien zur profanen Neugotik Englands im 18. Jahrhundert Freiburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 369ppm + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation to him on endpaper. £ 50 Gregory Wittkopp (Ed) -- Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art Abrams 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.Saarinen House, the home of Finnish-American architect and designer Eliel Saarinen and textile designer Loja Saarinen at Cranbrook Academy of Art, the graduate school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, is an important 1920s American house and the site of a dramatic garden. This book documents the history and diverse design elements of the house and garden, which have been recently restored. The house is Saarinen's expression of his belief that life and art are inextricably bound within a framework that encompasses all realms of design. The photographs document the results of the restoration of the residence: the original layout and colour schemes, Loja's textiles, long-lost furnishings, and the garden. £ 65 Peter / Joe Wollen / Kerr (Ed) -- Autopia: Cars and Culture Reaktion 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Viscountess Wolseley -- Some of the Smaller Manor Houses of Sussex Medici Society 1925 . Excepting some slight intermittent spotting a VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Sally B. Woodbridge -- Bernard Maybeck: Visionary Architect Abbeville 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Francis Woodman -- The Architectural History of King's College Chapel: Its Place in the Development of Late Gothic Architecture in England and France Routledge 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title £ 65 Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 15 Donald Woodward -- Men at Work: Labourers and Building Craftsmen in the Towns of Northern England, 1450 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's Copy. £ 60 Francis Wormald -- Collected Writings; Two Volumes Complete Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press 1984 / 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 253 + 242pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60 Ken Worpole -- Here Comes the Sun: Architecture and Public Space in Twentieth Century European Culture Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. This work looks at how social reformers, planners and architects in the early 20th century tried to remake the city in the image of a sunlit, ordered utopia. Worpole concentrates less on buildings and more on the planning of the spaces in between - the parks, squares, promenades and pools. £ 14 Giles Worsley -- Classical Architecture in Britain: The Heroic Age (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This comprehensive survey of British architecture in the 17th and 18th centuries offers a reassessment of the styles, of the major designers from Inigo Jones to Sir John Soane and of the influence of British architecture during that era. The author notes that architectural styles do not always supersede one another but can co-exist, although one style may be dominant. Focusing on the Palladian classical tradition, introduced by Inigo Jones in the 1610s, he shows that this tradition did not die out with Jones's death and revive only during the first half of the 18th century, as is commonly assumed, but remained viable until the end of the 18th century, rivalling the baroque and rococo styles. Worsley argues that neo-classicism, generally seen as a generic description of architecture in the late-18th century, was actually prevalent in British architecture in varying degrees of strength as early as 1615. Worsley examines the architecture of Scotland, Ireland and North America in the 17th and 18th centuries and shows how styles were influenced by English Palladianism. He also places Palladianism in a European context, pointing out that it was not an isolated phenomenon but was an important feature of Italian, French, Dutch and German architecture during this time. The book sheds light on British architecture and provides an outlook on European and American architecture as a whole. Elusive book. £ 75 Brian Wragg -- The Life and Works of John Carr of York Oblong 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated trhoughout with Plans and Photograpahs. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Stephen Wren -- Parentalia or Memoirs of the Family of the Wrens but chiefly of Sir Christopher Wren Gregg Press 1965 . Spine a litle faded else VG in publishers red cloth. Attractive facsimile including folding plates from the RIBA 'Heirloom' copy. £ 175 Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 500 Gwendolyn Wright -- Building the Dream: A Social History of Housing in America Pantheon (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Carla Yanni -- Nature's Museums: Victorian Sciences and the Architecture of Display Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The architecture of British natural history museums reveals the complex definitions of nature in the 19th century. "Nature's Museums" allows the buildings themselves to act as a guide to the Victorians' understanding of the natural world. £ 100 Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 10 Nigel Yates -- Buildings, Faith and Worship: Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches, 1600-1900 Oxford University Presss 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Ken Yeang -- The Architecture of Malaysia Pepin 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 75 F. R. S. Yorke -- The Modern House in England The Architectural Press 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. Howard Colvin's copy with typed note from 1985 concerning Erno Goldfinger laid - in. £ 60 Mimi Zeiger -- New Museum Architecture: Innovative Buildings from Around the World (Architecture & Design Series) Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Examines in detail the boom in high-design museum projects, beginning with the Guggenheim Bilbao's groundbreaking role in the development of contemporary museum architecture. It continues with a beautifully illustrated tour of some 30 examples of the most innovative and exciting museum architecture around the world. £ 5 Peter Zellner -- Hybrid Space: New Forms in Digital Architecture Rizzoli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Catherine W. Zerner -- Juan De Herrera: Architect to Philip II of Spain Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. In the second half of the 16th century, Philip II of Spain set out to use the revenues of the richest state in the world to create buildings worthy of his Habsburg inheritance and he chose a young and inexperienced gentleman soldier, Juan de Herrera, to be his principle architect. The remarkable partnership between the king and Herrera - courtier, intellectual and architect - lasted more than 30 years. The buildings they produced, among them the Escorial, the Merchants' Exchange in Seville and the urban renewal of Madrid, instilled new ideas that were to nourish Spain and European architecture for centuries to come. This treatment of Herrera examines the roles of a great architect and patron in their creation of a new era of Spanish architecture. Catherine Zerner begins with the events that led to Herrera's becoming an architect and proceeds to reconstruct his architectural thought and practice in the Spanish context. Herrera's intellectual outlook was closer to the sciences than to the fine arts and his ambition was to reconstitute architecture as an art of building that embraced all kinds of structures in a new aesthetic that was independent of painting and sculpture. His designs, unornamented to the point of plainess, were based upon the repetition of simple and recognizable forms that could be adapted to virtually any building. In a series of chapters on the royal palaces, the Escorial, religious architecture and civic projects, the author aims to show how and why Herrera's plain style of uncompromising abstraction - the famous "estilo desornamentado" - became indelibly associated with the ideology of Philip II's kingship and the values of Spanish Habsburg rule. £ 20 Susan Zevon -- Inside Architecture; Interiors by Architects Mitchell Beazley 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour by Judith Watts. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 18 Peter Zietz -- The Alsfeld Menges (Stuttgart) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 13 Susan / Ronald F. E. Zimmerman / Weissman (Ed) -- Urban Life in the Renaissance University of Delaware 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of 12 Papers. £ 25 Walter Zschokke -- Gustav Peichl; Recent Projects Birkhauser 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 | |
Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background |
