![]() | Subject catalogue - British topography |
|
David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated, 1604-1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 Malcolm Airs -- The Tudor and Jacobean Country House: A Building History Bramley 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. illustrated throughout. Reprint of this excellent book. £ 12 N.W. Alcock -- People at Home: Living in a Warwickshire Village 1500-1800 Phillimore 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 20 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 15 Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life, 1700-1914 Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards. 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35 Jill Allibone -- Anthony Salvin; Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture 1799-1881 University of Missouri Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Colin Amery -- Architecture, Industry and Innovation: The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Nicholas Grimshaw is ranked alongside Sir Norman Foster and Sir Richard Rogers as a leading figure of the high-tech movement in British architecture in the last decade. The period 1965-1988 established his reputation worldwide as an architect of subtlety. Grinshaw has applied himself to an unbroken line of development on the course he set himself at the Architectural Association in the mid-1960s. He produced in 1967, a helical service tower with 30 glass-fibre bathroom pods as a way to upgrade a row of listed Victorian houses for students, and also produced the bowsprung fabric end walls of the British Pavilion at Expo 1992 in Seville. Grimshaw is also the architect of the 1972 Citroen warehouse at Runnymede, and proceeded through a factory and distribution centre for Herman Miller to the latest building in that particular line, the Igus factory outside Cologne with its chameleon-eye rooflights and yellow suspension masts. He designed the aluminium-clad Park Road apartment tower of 1968 with its twin double-height rooftop apartments (where Grimshaw lived for some years) and the aluminium-clad canalside Camden terrace houses of 1989 with their double-height living spaces £ 50 Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. Reprint of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40 Colin Amery (Introduction) -- Lutyens: The work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) Hayward Gallery 1982 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers, internally Near Fine copy. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Hoeward Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 75 Jo Anderson -- Anchor and Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 William Andrews -- Master and Artisan in Victorian England Evelyn, Adams & Mackay 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of the diary of William Andrews accompanied by the Autobiography of Joseph Gutteridge who both spent their working lives in the Coventry silk industry in the 19th century. Edited with an Introduction by Valerie E. Chancellor. £ 5 Richard Anthony -- Herds and Hinds: Farm Labour in Lowland Scotland 1900 - 1939 Tuckwell (East Lothian) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 30 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 40 Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 10 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 18 Geoffrey Ashe -- Guidebook to Arthurian Britain Longman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 100 Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage:The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 250 Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 8 Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Diane Baker -- Potworks: The Industrial Architecture of the Staffordshire Potteries RCHM 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of already elusive title. £ 18 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 25 Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 15 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 5 Peter Bartlett -- The Poor Law of Lunacy: The Administration of Pauper Lunatics in Mid-nineteenth Century England Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 310pp. 1st edition of detailed study. Examines the legal and administrative regime of the 19th-century asylum, and argues that it is to be thought of as an aspect of English poor law, in which the medical superintendent of the asylum has little power. The text also examines the place of the county asylum movement in the poor law debates of the mid-19th century. Using the Leicestershire asylum as a case study, the author looks at the role of the poor law officers in the admission processes of the asylum, and relations between poor law staff, asylum staff and the poor law and lunacy central inspectorates. £ 75 Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 5 Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 14 Huldine Beamish -- The Wild and the Tame Bles 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.189pp. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcut style illustrations by Elizabeth Gray. 1st edition. £ 5 Janet Becker -- Rochester Bridge: 1387 - 1856. A History of Its Early Years Compiled From The Warden's Accounts Constable 1930 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st wdition of an attractive title. £ 30 Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 45 Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 50 Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 20 Hervey Benham -- Some Essex Water Mills Mersea Bookshop 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated by James and Andrew Dodds. Second Edition. £ 15 Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 30 James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 15 Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10 Maurice / John G. Beresford / Hurst (Ed) -- Deserted Mediaeval Villages Sutton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 20 Ronald M. Berger -- The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercer's Company of Coventry, 1550-1680 Penn State University 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 J. A. R. Bickford -- The Private Lunatic Asylums of the East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Society 1976 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30 Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 E. G. W. Bill -- The Queen Anne Churches: A Catalogue of the papers in Lambeth Palace Library of the Commission for Building Fifty New Churches in London and Westminster 1711-1759 Mansell 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Comprehensive and well indexed Catalogue with an Introductory Essay by Howard Colvin. 1st edition. £ 30 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 12 Clyde Binfield -- The Contexting of a Chapel Architect; James Cubitt 1836 - 1912 The Chapels Society 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 10 Neil Bingham -- C.A. Busby: the Regency Architect of Brighton and Hove RIBA Heinz Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Bingham to Howard Colvin ('with respect') signed on title page. £ 38 Marcus Binney -- Save Britain's Heritage: Thirty Years of Campaigning Scala 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10 Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony Bird -- Paxton's Palace Cassell 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30 Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 35 Billy / Bernard Bishop -- Cley Marsh and Its Birds Hill House Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 145pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20 Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 45 W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75 W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press.0950262528 £ 45 Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eve Blau -- Ruskinian Gothic: Architecture of Deane and Woodward, 1845-1861 Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with one chip at head of spine. 219pp + 166 plates. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 22 Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30 Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 20 Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 55 Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5 Guy Blythman -- Watermills and Windmills of Middlesex Baron 1996 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 204 of a limited edition. £ 18 John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 10 David Bolton -- Race Against Time: How Britain's Canal Heritage Was Saved Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Inland Waterways Association, co-founded by Robert Aickman, began in the 1950s to campaign against the destruction of Britain's canals. So successful was the campaign that today almost a million people make use of the waterways every year. Bolton also wrote " Journey Without End". £ 5 Francis Bond -- Screens and Galleries Frowde 1908 . VG copy in like blue publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Measured Plans. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 10 James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 15 E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 5 Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521-1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG brught copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 50 Jack Bowyer -- The Evolution of Church Building Granada 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Ken Brand -- Chambers Hine; An Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham Civic Society 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. Signed by Author. £ 10 William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Scarce. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 350 Bill Brandt -- London in the Thirties Gordon Fraser 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40 Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18 Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: 1923 - 45 Volumes One and Two Selected Letters and Diaries Faber 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase. This two-volume set of letters sheds new light on the composer Benjamin Britten's personal and musical life. "Volume One, 1923-39" opens with a letter from Britten, aged ten, to his mother Edith. This first volume includes the period he spent at the Royal College of Music where he meets influential new friends, among them W.H.Auden and Christopher Isherwood. It was during this period that Britten met Peter Pears, the partner with whom his musical and personal relationship was to last a lifetime. Volume one ends in May 1939 when Britten sets out, accompanied by Pears, for North America. The letters from "Volume Two, 1939-45" are among the most fascinating of the correspondence, offering an extraordinary over-view of a crucial period in American and British history and culture. These were years of intense musical activity for Britten - at the same time his personal relationship with Pears deepened. On their return to England from America in 1942, Britten and Pears were exposed to general public hostility as conscientious objectors and suspected homosexuals. Even the triumphant premiere of "Peter Grimes" in 1945 was not unaffected by prejudice and subterfuge. £ 60 H. A. N. Brockman -- The British Architect in Industry 1841 - 1940 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35 Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Chris / Andrew Brooks / Saint (Ed) -- The Victorian Church; Architecture and Society Manchester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive title. £ 65 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 65 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 28 Jane Brown -- Lutyens and the Edwardians: An English Architect and his Clients Viking 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 34 R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 10 Jane Brown -- Spirits of Place: Five Famous Lives in Their English Landscape Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Virginia Woolf, E.M. Forster, Rupert Brooke, Carrington and L.P. Hartley - and the story of the places that inspired them. Five people famous for their books, art and uncoventional lifestyles in the first half of the 20th century. And five people who were drawn towards special rural landscapes that informed their work with a startling intensity. From their cherished childhood paradises via the clipped lawns of Cambridge to country retreats in Sussex, Jane Brown describes the symbolic importance of the English lanscape when it blends with the creative imagination. £ 8 Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 20 Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 50 R. W. Brunskill -- Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties: A Field Handbook Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Agnes F. Bryson -- Ayrshire Needlework Batsford 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 William Buchanan -- Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of detailed title. Of the many practitioners of art nouveau in Great Britain, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) has outlasted them all. His work bridged the more ornate style of the later nineteenth century and the forms of international modernism that followed. This lavishly illustrated edition has been greatly expanded and contains newly discovered material about both the early life of the architect and the formative years in which his plans for the School of Art were executed. £ 20 Christopher Budgen -- West Surrey Architecture: 1840-2000 Heritage of Waverley 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 10 Lucy Bullivant -- British Built: UK Architecture's Rising Generation Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David Butcher -- The Driftermen: Life in the tough days of Britain's vanished herring fleets, recalled by the men who manned them Tops'l 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 5 T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 5 Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5 Capability Brown -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne & Wear Museums / N. E. Chapter of the Landscape Institute 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive Exhibition catalogue. £ 10 Catalogue -- British and American Architectural Drawings, 18th - 20th Century; An Anthology Fischer Fine Art 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapeprs. 18pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- Edwardian Pre-Raphaelites: the Art of John and Mary Young Hunter Pyms Gallery 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of title limited to 2750 copies. £ 40 Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 120 H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 30 Owen Chadwick -- Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 30 C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5 Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 William Chambers -- Plans, Elevations, Sections and Perspective Views of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey Gregg Press 1966 . Some page edges little mottled (plates unaffected) else VG copy in red publishers cloth. Folio format. Illustrated with 41 plates some of them folding. Facsimile of the 1763 1st edition. Scarce. £ 275 John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 35 Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 25 John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 60 John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822-37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 115 J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 20 Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Garth / Cathy Clark / Courtney -- Richard Slee Potteries Museum / Lund Humphries 2003 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Winner of the 2001 Jerwood Applied Arts Prize, Richard Slee (b.1946) is one of the most significant ceramicists working today. Richard Slee's ceramics are intriguing, witty and thought provoking. His work is a celebration of the domestic and the familiar, with everyday objects instilled with meaning from personal to social and political issues. His toby jugs, for example, humorously subvert this traditional icon of Englishness to express the current state of the nation. Coinciding with a major retrospective of Richard Slee's ceramics spanning his career, this book provides a study of his work. £ 24 Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500 - 1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 50 Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 8 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5 D. H. Clarke -- East Coast Passage: The Voyage of a Thames Sailing Barge Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 150 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 70 Henry / David Cleere / Crossley -- The Iron Industry of the Weald Leicester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 85 David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15 H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760-1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alec Clifton - Taylor -- The Pattern of English Building Faber 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth and Definitive Edition of this essential title. £ 40 Anthony P. Cohen -- Whalsay: Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community (Anthropological studies of Britain) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 30 Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 85 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 40 Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 650 Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life Yale University Press 1991 . Near fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. Howard Colvin's own copy. £ 45 Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 15 Howard / John Colvin / Harris -- The Country Seat; Studies in the History of the British Country House presented to Sir John Summerson Allen Lane 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 295pp. :Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 60 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 125 William Condry -- Natural History of Wales (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 75 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 30 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson (English Master Painters Series) Harvard University Press 1953 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 306p + 364 Illustrations. 1st edition. Small Quarto. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 45 G. C. Cook -- From the Greenwich Hulks to Old St. Pancras: History of Tropical Disease in London Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Cooke -- West Country Houses An Illustrated Account Of Some Country Houses And Their Owners, In the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire Being Also A Guide to Domestic Architecture From the Reight of Henry II to Victoria The Author 1957 . Spine a little faded else VG tight and bright copy in the publishers blue buckram binding. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 125 John Cornforth -- Search for a Style: Country Life and Architecture, 1897-1935 Deutsch 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent title. 4to. £ 15 John Cornforth -- The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century Viking 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 233pp. 4to. 1st edition illustrated throughout including 80 colour photographs, most of them specially taken for this title by Timothy Beddow. £ 45 A. Calveley Cotton -- Town Halls Architectural Press 1936 . Ownership Signature on fornt board else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 78pp. Illustrated throughout with plans. 1st edition of detailed study of Functions and Administration of Town Halls. £ 15 Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125 Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35 (Curtis Green, W.) -- W. Curtis Green RA: Architect and Draughtsman 1875 - 1960 Green Lloyd and Adams 1978 . Near Fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 5 Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 45 Gillian Darley -- John Soane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 1999 . VG brifgth copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Peter Davey -- Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement Rizzoli 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 30 G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive. £ 75 Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with Four double page maps. 1st edition. £ 45 R. R. Davies -- The Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr Oxford University Press 1995 . Preliminary pages a little wrinkled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition. Owain Glyn Dwr is arguably the most famous figure in the history of Wales. His revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule. It established a measure of unity such as Wales had never previously experienced and generated a remarkable vision of Wales as an independent country with its own native prince, its own church and its own universities. In the event, Owain's rebellion was defeated or, perhaps more correctly, burnt itself out. But Owain himself was not captured; and soon after his death he became a legendary hero among the Welsh people. In more recent times he has come to be regarded as the father of Welsh nationalism. Written by one of Britain's leading medieval historians, this book will appeal to those who are fascinated by national heroes in all periods. It is also of particular interest to those who are intrigued by this most famous movement in the history of Wales, and by the mystery surrounding the remarkable man who led the rebellion. £ 15 J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Elwyn / Brian Davies / Howells (Ed) -- Pembrokeshire County History: Modern Pembrokeshire Volume IV Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 521pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 12 David Dean -- English Shop Fronts: From Contemporary Source Books, 1792-1840 Tiranti 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 10p + 77 full page plates of Shop Designs.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important source title. £ 25 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Anthony Denning -- Theatre in the Cotswolds: The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Gillian Dickinson (Ed) -- Rutland Churches before Restoration: An Early Victorian Album of Watercolours and Barrowden 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout. landscape 4to. 1st edition of attractive production being number 452 of a limited edition of 700 copies. Rutland, historically England's smallest county, is one of her richest in fine and interesting churches. Few areas of this size can show such a variety of style and form. This is the first publication of an album, belonging to Uppingham School, which shows all Rutland's 52 churches as they were in the late 1830s. All paintings are reproduced full page with photographs on the facing pages showing the churches as they are today. Brief commentaries draw attention to the main architectural features and provide much information on 19th-century changes, both to the exterior and to the interior of the churches. £ 20 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 35 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 20 R. B. Dobson -- Church and Society in the Medieval North of England Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition.English history has usually been written from the perspective of the south, from the viewpoint of London or Canterbury, Oxford or Cambridge. Yet throughout the middle ages life in the north of England differed in many ways from that south of the Humber. In ecclesiastical terms, the province of York, comprising the dioceses of Carlisle, Durham and York, maintained its own identity, jealously guarding its prerogatives from southern encroachment. In their turn, the bishops and cathredral chapters of Carlisle and Durham did much to prevent any increase in the powers of York itself. This collection of essays discusses aspects of church life in each of the three dioceses, identifying the main features of religion in the north and placing contemporary religious attitudes in both a social and a local context. The author also examines, among other issues, the careers of individual prelates, including Alexander Neville, Archbishop of York (1374-88) and Richard Bell, Bishop of Carlisle (1478-95); the foundation of chantries in York; and the writing of history at York and Durham in the later middle ages. £ 24 William J. Dohar -- The Black Death and Pastoral Leadership: The Diocese of Hereford in the Fourteenth Century (Middle Ages Series) University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 25 James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Continuum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 15 Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 25 Kerry Downes -- Vanbrugh Zwemmer 1977 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 291pp + 160 photographic plates. 1st edition of this monumental study. £ 75 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image on request. £ 40 C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 5 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David / Edward Dymond / Martin -- An Historical Atlas of Suffolk Suffolk Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + map in rear pocket. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged). £ 25 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 100 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen 1600 - 1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Peter Earle -- The Making of the English Middle Class: Business, Society and Family Life in London 1660 - 1730 Methuen 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 22 Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout.Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 45 G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5 Kathleen Edwards -- The English Secular Cathedrals in Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40 Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in edgeowrn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with small chip to one corner. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 55 Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Evans -- A Bibliography of Stained Glass Brewer (Cambridge) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. 1st edition. £ 25 George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5 A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 14 J. Fayle -- The Spitalfields Genius; The Story of William Allen Hodder and Stoughton 1884 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 199pp. Illustrated Frontispiece + Two plates in the text. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35 Richard A. Fellows -- Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 70 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Fisher (Ed) -- Recreation and the Sea University of Exeter Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Leisure studies have become an increasingly important area of research within social history. In six original essays and an introduction by established historians, this work focuses on the theme of the sea and leisure activities in England and Continental Europe. As well as being useful as a teaching and research text, the book should be of interest to the general reader with an interest in leisure and yachting history. £ 10 John Fleming -- Robert Adam and his Circle John Murray 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 10 A. Fletcher -- Gender, Sex and Subordination in England, 1500 - 1800 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. 1st edition of this important study. During the early modern period, men and women in England lived their lives within a social and gender framework inherited from biblical times. Patriarchy - the social and cultural dominance of the male - has long been a feature of western civilization, and this work attempts to provide a portrait of the origins and operation of the system over a long stretch of the English past. This book argues for a dynamic rather than a static view of patriarchy. It reveals that, in Tudor and Stuart England, while men sought to reinforce the system that underpinned their authority in both public and private life, increasing anxiety about the validity of the thinking upon which it rested led to a complex but significant revision of the intellectual structures that enshrined the subordination of women. The work draws on a range of sources - literary as well as historical - to explore the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social world and their interrelationships. It opens with an account of the dilemmas posed for men by women's allegedly vibrant sexuality and verbal assertiveness. The central chapters explore and contextualize the varied experiences of men and women in their homes, their communities and their occupations. The final chapters argue that, over these three centuries, the gender system was gradually transformed as men detached it from its biblical foundations and began to inculcate identities on something like their modern ideological basis. £ 25 Alan / Arthur G. Ford / Credland -- United Towing, 1920-90: A History Hutton 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Harry Forrester -- The Timber Framed Houses of Essex; : A short review of their types and details 14th to 18th centuries Essex Record Office 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Daphne Foskett -- Samuel Cooper 1609-1672 Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition includes an Appreciation by Roy Strong and a Bibliography. £ 5 John Fowles -- Islands Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 108pp. 1st edition of title illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Fay Godwin. Presentation copy in year of publication from Fowles, signed on endpaper: 'Anna, Nicola and Tess love John 23 Oct 1978'. £ 40 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 Murray Fraser -- John Bull's Other Homes: State Housing and British Policy in Ireland, 1883-1922 University of Liverpool 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. State housing became an integral part of the relationship between Ireland and Great Britain from the 1880s until the early 1900s. Using research from both Irish and Westminster sources, this book shows that there was recurrent pressure for the State to intervene in housing in Ireland during a period when the "Irish Question" was the major domestic political issue. The result was that the model of subsidised state housing subsequently introduced in Britain was first developed in Ireland, as a product of the tensions of British rule. An important corollary of innovative Irish housing policy was its influence - even in a negative sense - on developments in mainland Britain. The book also examines the cultural impact of imperialism, and in particular the way in which British ideas of garden-suburb housing and town-planning design came significantly to reshape the Irish urban environment. £ 10 Stanley Freese -- Windmills and Millwrighting David & Charles 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169p + Photographs. Reprint. £ 10 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 135 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25 James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509. New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, else VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Digital Image on request. £ 250 John Gay -- Trivia: Or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. With Introduction and Notes by W. H. Williams. O'Connor 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly marked white buckram binding with gilt decoration. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition this and a very attractive production. £ 25 David Gebhard -- Charles F. A. Voysey Hennessey & Ingalls 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125 Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 125 Mark Girouard -- Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Mark Girouard -- The Victorian Country House Yale University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. Illustrated throughout.Revised and Enlarged edition. Important study. £ 20 Chris Givwn - Wilson -- The Royal Household and the King's Affinity: Service, Politics and Finance in England1360 - 1413 Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. £ 25 John Glyde -- Folklore and Customs of Norfolk EP 1973 . Bookplate else VG clrean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.205pp. Facsimile edition. £ 9 Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 15 Fay Godwin -- Our Forbidden Land Cape 1990 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important and elusive collection. The book consists of 120 black and white photographs, along with a text written by Fay Godwin. We now have a landscape under threat and this book aims to combine a powerful aesthetic sense of the landscape with a deep political commitment. The book covers the whole of the British Isles from Land's End to the Highlands of Scotland. "Forbidden Land" examines in detail the ownership of land. It also explores the abuse of land by the Ministry of Defence and by developers. Fay Godwin focusses particularly on the battles in West Cornwall where Patrick Heron has fought to retain the land covenanted to the National Trust 30 years ago, as well as forestry in the flow country, the English Heritage's management of Stonehenge, the access to land owned by the National Trust, the illegal closure of rights of way by the military as well as particular stories in East Anglia, the Peak District and Scotland. £ 25 Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Andor Gomme -- Smith of Warwick: Francis Smith, Architect and Master Builder Shaun Tyas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 614pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 Andor Harvey / David Gomme / Walker (Ed) -- Architecture of Glasgow; Revised Edition Lund Humphries 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 70 Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 12 K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station 1917 - 73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 15 Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 40 James Goss -- Portsmouth Built Warships 1497-1967 Mason (Hampshire) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 J. Alfred Gotch -- The Growth of the English House Batsford 1928 . Endpaper cut else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 214pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. Covers development from early feudal times to the end of the 18th century. Revised and enlarged edition of title first published in 1909. £ 5 Roderick Gradidge -- Dream Houses: Edwardian Ideal Constable 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 30 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 90 J Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 J.Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 18 Geoffrey Grigson -- Samuel Palmer; The Visionary Years Kegan Paul 1947 . Remains of label on title page else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 206p + 68 principally full page plates. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 40 Michael / Caroline / Corinne / Anna Gwilliam / Bourne / Swain / Prat -- Sustainable Renewal of Suburban Areas Joseph Rowntree Foundation 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 John Habakkuk -- Marriage, Debt and the Estates System: English Landownership, 1650-1950 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 786pp. 1st edition. £ 150 A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15 James Hamilton -- London Lights: The Minds That Moved the City That Shook the World John Murray 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 14 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- No Voice from the Hall: Early Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. Reprint of a scarce title. £ 25 John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 AIA (Washington) 1985 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 60 Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 8 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15 Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 200 John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style 1330 - 1485 Batsford 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Nigel Harvey -- A History of Farm Buildings in England and Wales David and Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 18 William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades 1150 - 1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50 Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10 Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 15 Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Christopher Hibbert -- The Road to Tyburn Longmans 1957 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Michael Hiley -- Frank Sutcliffe: Photographer of Whitby Gordon Fraser 1974 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Susan Hiller -- Rough Sea Gardner Centre Gallery, University of Sussex 1976 . Slight label residue to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45 James John Hissey -- A Leisurely Tour in England Macmillan 1913 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth. 400pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and folding map at rear. 1st edition of an unusually attractive copy. £ 45 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Wendy Hitchmough -- Arts and Crafts Gardens Pavilion 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 HMSO -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated grey cloth. 244pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with photographs, maps and folding plans. £ 25 B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30 Michael Holmes (Ed) -- The Country House Described; An Index to the Country Houses of Great Britain and Ireland St Paul's Bibliographies 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Janet Holt (Ed) -- The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court Arts Council 1973 . Sellotape mark on front endpaper else VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers 232pp. Illustrated. Contributions by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. Catalogue of quatercentenary exhibition held at the Banqueting House, Whitehall. £ 15 K. Theodore Hoppen -- Ireland Since 1800: Conflict and Conformity (Studies in Modern History) Longman 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. As part of the "Studies in Modern History" series, this textbook has been written primarily for undergraduate and postgraduate students on British, European and colonial history courses. The authors take a broad approach, combining the current state of knowledge in each area with their own research and judgements. This book examines the major historical issues of Ireland from 1800 to the present day in terms of politics, society and religion. The book combines a chronological and thematic approach - allowing students to pursue either a particular topic through its development or a period in all its complexity. £ 8 Pamela Horn -- The Victorian Country Child Roundwood (Kineton) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 65 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 30 R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 30 Graham Hughes -- Barns of Rural Britain Herbert Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Stephen Hughes -- The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal Royal Commission 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustated throughout. 4th edition. £ 10 Graham Hulme -- The National Portrait Gallery; An Architectural History The National Portrait Gallery 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production. £ 20 John Humphreys -- Studies In Worcestershire History Being A Selection Of Papers Of Historical And Antiquarian Interest Cornish 1938 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG internally repaired slightly dusty dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 60 Edith M. Hunt -- The History of Ware Stephen Austin (Hertford) 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards yet internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 20 Shelagh Hunter -- Victorian Idyllic Fiction Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 20 Edgar Hurd -- Eighty Six Years - Plus; The Story Of The London Graving Dock Company Ltd The London Graving Dock Printing Dept 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in glassine hjacket (as issued). 83pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Life 1950 . Near Fine in publishers green buckram in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. xxxii + 602pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (Memorial Edition) of this classic study arguably the finest Architectural biography there is. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 200 Frank Hussey -- The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the Royal Harwich Yacht Club Boydell 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion-New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 125 Rosemary Ind -- Emberton Scolar 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Alan Ivimey (Ed) -- Westleton from the 1830's to the 1960's: Survey of a Suffolk village Workers' Educational Association 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated boards in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 30 Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15 Basil H. Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson 1835 - 1924 Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Sir Nicholas Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson: The Life and Travels of a Victorian Architect Unicorn Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950 - 1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. £ 50 David Jacques -- Georgian Gardens: Reign of Nature Bartsford 1990 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Miles Jebb -- A Guide to The South Downs Way Constable 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Constable Guide series. £ 5 Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Paul Jeffery -- Parish Church of St. Mary-at-Hill in the City of London Ecclesiological Society 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 J. G. Jenkins -- The Dragon of Whaddon being an Account of the Life and Work of Browne Willis (1682 - 1760) Antiquary and Historian Bucks Free Press 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on endpaper, with 65 line review typescript by Colvin laid - in. £ 125 J. Geraint Jenkins (Ed) -- The Wool Textile Industry in Great Britain Routledge 1972 . Ownership Inscription else VG tight and bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 309pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 74 Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 150 Eric John -- Reassessing Anglo-Saxon England Manchester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 30 Barbara Jones -- Follies and Grottoes Constable 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated throughout. Substantially Revised edition of classic study. £ 35 Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5 E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 250 Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Gaynor Kavanagh -- Museums and the First World War: A Social History Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1994. The book is concerned with how, during four demanding, dislocating and world-changing years, that most Victorian of institutions, the museum, was forced or prompted to meet the extraordinary test of war on the home front. Museums were no more immune from the pressures of war than any other institution and the changes in museums during this period, some long term, others transitory, do much to explain the nature and character of museums in Britain today. Their history reveals and reflects the broader history of the home front, and the willing, stumbling, confused efforts to do the right thing at the right time. They were far away from the fighting, the despair and degradation of the battlefields. But they were in some measure not only close to, but part of, a society carrying both its fears and expectations for those operating in a war which disassembled all their lives. The discussion covers the progress of museums from just before the advent of war in August 1914 to the immediate post-war period, 1920, although this is set in the context of museum developments before and after this span of time. Museums are considered in relation to the tensions and prevalent conditions of this period. Further, the nature and effect of the experience of them and the public services they provide, in both the long and short term, are examined. £ 25 Brian Kemp -- English Church Monuments Batsford 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Virginia Kenny -- Country - House Ethos in English Literature, 1688-1750: Scenes of Personal Retreat and National Expansion Harvester 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 35 John R. Kenyon -- Medieval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Jenny Kermode -- Medieval Merchants: York, Beverley and Hull in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Kleber Monod -- The Murder of Mr.Grebell: Madness and Civility in an English Town Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William G. Knight -- A Major London 'Minor': Surrey Theatre 1805-1865 Society for Theatre Research 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David Knowles -- The Religious Orders in England Cambridge University Press 1948 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important book elusive in attractive condition. £ 30 David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket.3 30pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 25 Jules Kosky -- Mutual Friends; Charles Dickens and Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Kroyer -- The Story of Lindsey House Chelsea Country Life 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of an elusive book in attractive condition. £ 75 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 35 Bill Lancaster -- The Department Store; A Social History Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. Reissue of an elusive title. The department store was brought to its first peak in the middle of the 19th century in Paris. It was seized on and developed as a central feature of American urban life by the pioneers based particularly in Chicago. Subsequently Gordon Selfridge left Chicago to bring the idea to London in the early 20th century. This is a comparative social history of the department store in its manifestations on both sides of the Atlantic over a period of 70 years. It deals at length with the importance of the department store in the history of retailing and with its role in the transformation of urban life, particularly the city centre, the rise of the consumer and the economic and social liberation of women. Bill Lancaster addresses the architecture and technology of the department store and the influences upon its design of new ideas about retailing and new technologies. Also dealt with at length is the change in its customer base - the move from catering merely to upper- and middle-class clientele to temples of mass consumption of the 1900s.Finally the book reviews the development of rivalry in the city centre between department stores, the trends in retailing since the 1930s and the impact of the out-of-town store on the health and appeal of the city-centre department store. £ 90 John Landers -- Death and the Metropolis: Studies in the Demographic History of London University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition in the Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time series. Death and the Metropolis offers a powerful analysis of demographic patterns in London over the 'long eighteenth century', concentrating on mortality but also including data on marital fertility, population structure and migration. The study is based on a variety of sources including weekly and annual Bills of Mortality, parish registers and Quaker vital registers, and employs the techniques of family reconstitution and aggregative analysis. The data are analysed within the framework of a structural model of mortality change comprising the proximate determinants of exposure to, and resistance against, infectious agents on the the part of populations. Within this framework a model is established describing the specific demographic and epidemiological characteristics of early modern metropolitan centres. The model is tested against the data in respect of a number of variables including the level and short-run stability of mortality; the seasonality of mortality; the sensitivity of London's demographic regime to economic, climatic and other external shocks; and spatial variations in the regime. The evidence indicates that mortality in London was much higher than in other settlements in England for most of the period, but declined steeply in the later eighteenth century. This apparently reflected changes in exposure to infections. £ 40 Peggy Larken -- Five Sisters Hale 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in chipped slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Larmour -- Belfast: Illustrated Architectural Guide Friar's Bush 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive guide. £ 20 Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 8 Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 35 Julian Lea-Jones -- Bristol Curiosities Birlinn Ltd 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. New title. £ 5 Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 8 James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 150 James Lees - Milne -- Ceaseless Turmoil: Diaries 1988 - 1992 John Murray 2004 . VG bright and tifght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 James Lees - Milne -- Midway on the Waves Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of the fourth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65 James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60 Alfred W. Lester -- Hampstead Garden Suburb; The Care and Apprciation of its Architectural Heritage Hampstead Garden Suburb Design Study Group 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 (Lincoln) -- Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of Lincoln communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain held at Lincoln 1848 Archaeological Institute 1850 . Very clean and bright tight copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. lx + 327pp. Illustrated with 2 folding maps + 13 plates in catalogue + 66 other illustrations principally full page. 1st edition of title seldom seen in such attractive condition. £ 125 Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 8 Derek Linstrum -- West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture Lund Humphries 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth inslightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 200 R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 125 Raymond Lister -- The Paintings of Samuel Palmer Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 40 Bryan Little -- Catholic Churches since 1623; A study of Roman Catholic churches in England and Wales from penal times to the present decade. Hale 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 75 Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 45 Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30 T. Louden -- The Cinemas of Cinema City Louden 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title on the History of Glasgow Cinemas. £ 5 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe, 1870-1910 (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History Series) Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 60 Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Alan Macfarlane -- The Origins of English Individualism: Family, Property and Social Transition Blackwell . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Charlotte MacKenzie -- Psychiatry for the Rich: History of Ticehurst Private Asylum, 1792-1917 (Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed study. Through the work of historians since Foucault, the growth of public and voluntary institutions for the insane from the late eighteenth century has been associated with the bourgeoisie's desire for social order and social control in a period of rapid economic and political change. In addition, the importance of psychiatrists' quest for professional status and security has also been emphasised as a motor of institutional proliferation throughout the nineteenth century. However, as Charlotte MacKenzie points out, neither of these models is easily applicable to the development of the private sector. Money, Medicine and Madness seeks to develop alternative explanations for this development in the trade in lunacy. She explores the way private asylum proprietors sought to develop and maintain a share of the market in mental health care, and how the families of patients were themselves deeply involved in the decisions about care, treatment and referral. Psychiatry for the Rich reconstructs middle and upper class attitudes to mental disorder, certification and confinement, as well as their changing evaluation of care. Through a detailed history of the asylum at Ticehurst in Sussex, Charlotte MacKenzie explores the consumer revolution which stimulated the proliferation of madhouses. She includes accounts of patients' own experiences at Ticehurst and discusses the changing developments at the asylum through the course of the nineteenth century amidst changes in therapeutic regimen and calls for lunacy reform. Psychiatry for the Rich is the most revealing of accounts of the trade in lunacy in the nineteenth century. £ 70 W. Mackay Mackenzie -- The Mediaeval Castle in Scotland Methuen 1927 . Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. xii + 249pp. Illustrated with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15 P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 50 Robert Malster -- Wreck and Rescue on the Essex Coast; The Story of the Essex Lifeboats Bradford Barton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Raymond / Joe Mander / Michenson -- The Theatres of London Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 292pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Sharon Marcus -- Apartment Stories: City and Home in Nineteenth-century Paris and London University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 323pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Christopher W. Marsh -- The Family of Love in English Society 1550 - 1630 Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. This book traces the history of the outlawed mystical fellowship, the ‘Family of Love’, in sixteenth- and seventeenth-century England. The Familists, devoted followers of a Messianic Dutch mystic named ‘H. N.’, were passionately denounced by many literate contemporaries, and an association with extremism, subversion and hypocrisy has endured. The author tracks the English Familists into their houses, fields and places of work. Although members of the Family were few in number and highly secretive, identification has proved possible in contexts ranging from the court of Elizabeth I to rural villages in Cambridgeshire. The author also examines the distinctive way of life which was developed by Family members within a wider society that, on the face of it, was hostile to religious dissenters: one surprising conclusion is that most English men and women seem to have possessed an impressive capacity to tolerate known ‘heretics’ in their midst.See all Product Description £ 55 J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Fido Martin -- Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 170 John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 175 Emma Mason -- St.Wulfstan of Worcester c1008 - 95 Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of England Coach Publishing House N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 R. T. Mason -- Framed Buildings of the Weald Mason 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 H. J. Massingham -- Downland Man Cape 1926 . Spine very slightly and evenly faded else VG bright tight copy in publishers red cloth. 422pp + maps. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important book. £ 25 David Matless -- Landscape and Englishness Reaktion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 60 Mary Mauchline -- Harewood House David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844 - 1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Charles McKean -- The Scottish Thirties: An Architectural Introduction Scottish Academic Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 18 Elizabeth McKellar -- The Birth of Modern London: The Development and Design of the City, 1660-1720 (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy £ 125 Teresa McLean -- Medieval English Gardens Viking 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 F. Marian McNeill -- Iona : A History Of The Island With Descriptive Notes Blackie 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with couple small chips. 106pp. Illustrated. Fourth Edition. £ 10 T. E. McNeill -- Anglo - Norman Ulster: History and Archaeology of an Irish Barony 1177 - 1400 John Donald 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 55 R. J. Meads -- The Maypole and Southall Green The Author 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Helen E. Meller (Ed) -- The Ideal City Leicester University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reprint of Two titles:The Ideal City by Canon Barnett and Civics: as Applied Sociology by Patrick Geddes in The Victorian Library series. £ 15 W. T. Mellows -- The Book of William Morton: Almoner of Peterborough Monastery 1448 - 1467 Northamptonshire Records Society 1954 . Couple of marks on spine else VG copy in green publishers cloth 197pp. Edited by P.I. King with an Introduction by C. N. L. Brooke. £ 10 Stanley A. E. Mendyk -- Speculum Britanniae: Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1989 . VG nbright copy in publishers decorated cloth. £ 40 Priscilla Metcalf -- James Knowles: Victorian Editor and Architect Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382p + 16p photographs and plans. In print at £47.50. £ 10 Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals, 1924-48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Paul Milbourne (Ed) -- Revealing Rural 'Others' Representation, Power and Identity in the British Countryside Pinter 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 papers including one by Jim Davis on New Age Travellers. £ 25 James Miller -- Hidden Treasure Houses Macmillan 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Mervyn Miller -- Raymond Unwin: Garden Cities and Town Planning Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 125 Lena Milman -- Sir Christopher Wren Duckworth 1908 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 F. A. Milne (Ed) -- Ecclesiology Elliot Stock 1894 . Spine leather rubbed yet boards and internal condition are VG. 327pp + 2p publishers advert. Attractive copy of this vast collection culled from The Gentleman's Magazine between 1731 and 1868. 1st edition thus of an essential collection. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Richard Milward -- The Rectory; Wimbledon's Oldest House Artscan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Milward on endpaper. £ 15 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Unquiet Countryside Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of Papers which chronicle rural crime and unrest in the English countryside from the seventeenth century down to the end of the Victorian era highlighting some of the most striking aspects of the countryside of the past. £ 25 G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Victorian Countryside; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. Two Volumes Complete. 702pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of this important study which is becoming difficult in such attractive condition. £ 125 Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew Moore -- Norfolk & the Grand Tour Norfolk Museums Service 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rowan / Raymund Moore / Ryan -- Building Tate Modern: Herzog and De Meuron Transforming Giles Gilbert Scott Tate 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of an already elusive book. £ 40 Roland W. Morant -- The Monastic Gatehouse Book Guild 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated .1st edition. £ 35 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . Small bump on spine else VG in publishers green buckram in like dustjacket. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 30 J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 400 J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 J. B. Morrell -- Woodwork in York Batsford 1949 . Some slight spotting to the front board else a VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed well researched title. £ 15 John E. Morris -- The Welsh Wars of Edward I; A contribution to Mediaeval Military History based on Original Documents Oxford University Press 1901 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. xii + 327pp + map. 1st edition of influential study. £ 28 Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Robert Scott Morton -- Traditional Farm Architecture in Scotland Ramsay Head 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 George Mould -- Lancashire's Unknown River: The Story of the River Wyre Dalton 1970 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Edwin Muir -- Scottish Journey Heinemann / Gollancz 1935 . VG brigth tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly dusty, edge creased dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of elusive title in nice condition. £ 15 Susan Mumm -- Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers: Anglican Sisterhoods in Victorian Britain Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 304pp. 1st edition. This is a study of the social history and cultural significance of the sisterhoods which sprang up in Victorian Britain. It looks at those women who abandoned the domestic sphere to become the prototype of the modern social worker, pushing back the boundaries of what women could do within the structure of the Anglican Church. Beginning with the establishment of the first Anglican convent in 1845, the study shows that by 1900 more than 10,000 women had joined the only Anglican organization which offered full-time work for women of all social classes. More impressive than the sisterhood's rapid growth was the degree of fascination "Protestant nunneries" had for the general public - the movement was the focus of a vigorous debate which lasted beyond the end of the 19th century. This text, based on research into the archives of 28 religious communities, offers a comprehensive picture of the movement, showing that the sisterhoods were not refuges for women who failed to find husbands; rather they attracted women who were moulding careers. £ 75 Stefan Muthesius -- The English Terraced House Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and elusive study. £ 55 Stefan Muthesius -- The Post-War University : Utopianist Campus and College Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Janet Myles -- L. N. Cottingham (1787-1847): Architect of the Gothic Revival Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 John Nash -- Views of the Royal Pavilion Pavilion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in ruvbbed and creased dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout with attractive reproductions of Nash's work with a Commentary by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 20 V. E. Nash - Williams -- The Roman Frontier in Wales University of Wales Press 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161p + 42 principally photographic plates as well as Illustrations and Folding maps in the main text. 1st edition of a well produced title. £ 20 Timothy / Gillian Neat / McDermott -- Closing the Circle: Thomas Howarth, Mackintosh and the Modern Movement iynx 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Howarth is the man who 'discovered' and presented Charles Rennie Mackintosh to the world. He was a true twentieth century polymath - scholar, historian, architect, planner, musician, poet and an outstanding art collector who nurtured talent and recognised genius. Previously unpublished correspondence with the world's leading architects; le Corbusier, Groplus, Van der Rohe testify to Howarth's standing. This book records Howarth's early development in Lancashire, his 'Mackintosh' years in Glasgow and his later life in Canada as Professor of Architecture at Toronto. The book will prove to be an important historical document in the fields of architecture and art history. £ 15 Howard Newby -- Country Life; A social History of Rural England Weidenfeld 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 25 William Godfrey Newton -- The Work of Ernest Newton R. A. Architectural Press 1925 . Publishers Cloth dusty,marked and rubbed, internally fine copy overall VGcopy. 212pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans including a colour frontispiece. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 400 Ian Niall -- English Country Traditions Godine (Boston) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 77pp. 1st American edition of title illustrated throughout with charming wood engravings by Christopher Wormelow. Edition limited to 1200 copies produced for members of Hoc Volo. £ 10 Tim Nicholson -- Take the Strain: Alexandra Towing Company and the British Tugboat Business, 1833 - 1987 Alexandra Towing Co. 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Greg Norden -- Landscapes Under the Luggage Rack: Great Paintings of Britain - The Lost Art of the Railway Carriage Print Great Norden Railway Publications 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive and elusive title. £ 60 John Norden -- Orford Ness; A Selection of Maps mainly by John Norden presented to James Alfred Steers Heffer 1966 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in dusty marked slightly scruffy dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 25 Sheila O' Connell -- London 1753 Godine 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Elisabeth Okasha -- Corpus of Early Christian Inscribed Stones of South-West Britain (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Edith Olivier -- The Quest of Joy: Fragments from the Manuscripts of Mabel Morrison Privately Printed N. D. (c1936) . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth 94pp. Illustrated. Fragments are prefaced by a long essay (57p) by Olivier on Morrison which includes much on Fonthill House. Very attractive production typeset by Faber & Faber. £ 25 Donald J. Olsen -- The Growth of Victorian London Batsford 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 384pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an important study which is out of print and elusive. £ 20 Donald J. Olsen -- The City as a Work of Art: London, Paris and Vienna Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study of the 19th century development of London, Paris and Vienna. £ 25 Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods.This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric.In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects.This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225 Arthur Oswald -- Country Houses of Dorset Country Life 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded edition. Howard Colvin's copy with clippings and two letters from Oswald's family. £ 75 Patrick Ottaway -- Archaeology in British Towns: From the Emperor Claudius to the Black Death Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Cowen Painton -- A Guide to Stained Glass in Britain Michael Joseph 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England;A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 55 Gerald / James R. Parsons / Moore (Ed) -- Religion in Victorian Britain; Five Volumes Manchester University Press 1991 / 1998 . Some pencil underlining in Volume One else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. Five Volumes. £ 25 J. B. Passmore -- The English Plough Oxford University Press 1930 . Spine a liitle faded else VG in publishers boards. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Reading University Studies series.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 10 John Patten (Ed) -- Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays Dawson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Collection of 9 papers including John Patten on Population Distribution in Norfolk and Suffolk during the 16th and 17th Centuries and 2 papers on Worcestershire Farming which is out of print. £ 8 Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 45 Lynn F. Pearson -- British Breweries: An Architectural History Hambledon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 10 Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets with fading to the spine of volume one. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 50 Richard - Hugh Perks -- Sprits'l; A Portrait of Sailing Barges and Sailormen Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like laminated dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert / Alistair Perks / Thomson -- The Oral History Reader Routledge 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 479pp. Reprint. £ 35 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 20 David / Robert D. Philips / Storch -- Policing Provincial England 1829-1856: The Politics of Reform Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. A profound social change in the 19th century was the transition to a policed society, with a professional police force. This study of the parish constabulary before its marginalization and the development of county policing, considers the role of the police in civil liberty. Scarce. £ 30 Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25 Philippe Planel -- Locks and Lavatories: The Architecture of Privacy English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Colin Platt -- The Great Rebuildings of Tudor and Stuart England: Revolutions in Architectural Taste UCL 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the country's foremost architectural historians presents a wide-ranging and challenging analysis of the revolution in architectural tastes that characterized the great rebuildings of the 16th and 17th centuries. Colin Platt's other book include: "The English Medieval Town", "Medieval England: A Social History and Archaeology from the Conquest to 1600" and "The Architecture of Medieval Britain: A Social History" which won the prestigious Wolfson Prize for 1990. This book is intended for undergraduate/6th form, courses on Elizabethan/early modern England with a cultural/architectural dimension at "A"-level, broad-based chronological courses at university level, and specialized courses in urban and architectural history. £ 15 M. H. Port -- Imperial London: Civil Government Building in London 1851-1915 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. ix + 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Tells the story of the public buildings erected in London when it was the capital of a world-wide empire. A range of structures including the British Museum and the Law Courts are examined in this text, as well as discussing their architectural style, political, financial and social history. £ 44 M. M. Postan -- Essays on Medieval Agriculture & General Problems of the Medieval Economy Cambridge University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Potter -- Hampshire Harvest: A Traveller's Notebook Phillimore 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Kenneth Powell -- City Reborn: Architecture and Regeneration in London from Bankside to Dulwich Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan Powers (Ed) -- H. S. Goodhart - Rendel 1887 - 1959 Architectural Association 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 Mario Praz -- An Illustrated History of Interior Decoration: From Pompeii to Art Nouveau Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue of this important study. £ 50 N. C. Price -- Somerset House; A biography of a building Price N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 55p + 6p supplement. 1st edition. Signed by Price on endpaper. £ 30 Jack Pritchard -- View from a Long Chair: Memoirs RKP 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket without the usual fading to the spine. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy from Pritchard ( 'For Margaret with best wishes Jack Pritchard 21 July 1990') of the 1st edition of absorbing memoir of long standing champion of the International Modern Movement and partner with Wells Coates in Isokon, a company committed to promoting buildings and furniture. Introductory essay by Fiona MacCarthy. £ 75 Francis Pryor -- English Heritage Book of Flag Fen: Prehistoric Fenland Centre Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Donovan Purcell -- Cambridge Stone Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 115pp + 48 Photographic Plates. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 40 Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 35 R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Harold Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 65 R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts 1 to 3; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 60 Oliver Rackham -- The Illustrated History of the Countryside Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 . Cloth slightly bumped else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Tells the many-layered story of the British landscape - a story revealed in every field, tree, hedge, pasture, moor, meadow, grassland, marsh and pond. The author shows, with passion and humour, how to "read" our surroundings; the past, even the medieval past, still lives around us, if only we can be taught to see it. Adapted from "The History of the Countryside", which was first published in 1986, this edition exposes the splendour and secrets of our countryside to a wider audience. Illustrations and photographs show how a variety of human and natural factors, from the formation of field boundaries and coppicing to wind and rain, have shaped the countryside through many centuries. At the heart of the book is a series of photographic essays, describing eight of the author's walks within areas of natural beauty. Using public rights of way, these same walks can be enjoyed by the reader at any time of the year; the annotated aerial photographs will help orientation and route-planning. £ 15 Oliver Rackham -- Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape Dent 1990 . Near Fiine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated througout. Revised Edition. £ 15 S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details, 1750-1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 60 Adrian Randall -- Before the Luddites: Custom, Community and Machinery in the English Woollen Industry, 1776 - 1809 Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 318pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 George Redmonds -- Names and History: People, Places and Things Hambledon and London 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lilian J. Redstone -- Ipswich through the Ages East Anglian Magazine 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Alwyn / Brinley Rees Alwyn / Brinley -- Celtic Heritage: Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales Thames & Hudson 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 427pp. 1st edition of influential and elusive study of Celtic Traditions. £ 8 Peter Reid -- Burke's & Savills Guide to Country Houses: Volume III, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Burke's Peerage 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp.1st edtion. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 15 Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 40 Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 125 H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 J. M. Richards -- The Castles on the Ground; The Anatomy of Suburbia John Murray 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Piper. 1st published in 1946, this edition has a completely different set of illustrations. Howard Colvin's copy with TLS dictated from John Murray tipped - in. £ 45 Kenneth Richardson -- The 'twenty-five' churches of the Southwark Diocese: An inter-war campaign of church-building Ecclesiological Society 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 40 Anne Riches -- Victorian Church Building and Restoration in Suffolk Boydell 1982 . Pencil inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. 80pp. Illustrated. Attractive Supplement to the 4th Edition of Cautley's Suffolk Churches. £ 20 Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 50 R. L. Rickard (Ed) -- Progress Notes of Warden Woodward for the Wiltshire Estates of New College,Oxford 1659-1675 Wiltshire Record Society (Devizes) 1957 . VG in like publishers cloth. 114pp. Volume XIII of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Record, 325 copies printed. £ 5 Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author on title page £ 10 H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 8 A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 50 Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 25 Duncan / Stephen Robinson / Wildman (Ed) -- Morris and Company in Cambridge Fitzwilliam 1980 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. 113pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of the English Church: Study of Historic Churches and Churchyards Batsford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of Wells Cathedral: Excavations and Structural Studies 1978 - 1993; Two Volumes Complete English Heritage 2001 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 85 Warwick Rodwell -- The Fishermen's Chapel; Saint Brelade Jersey Societe Jersiaise 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs and folding illustrations. 1st edition. £ 5 D. W. Rollason -- The Mildrith Legend: A Study in Early Medieval Hagiography in England (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Leonard Rose -- Burr Under the Saddle: Autobiography Autoprint (Harwich) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly worn chipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martial / Julia Rose / Hedgecoe -- Stories In Stone; The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 10 Anne Ross -- Pagan Celtic Britain Columbia University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 433pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Cathy Ross -- Twenties London; A City in the Jazz Age Museum of London 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40 Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Trevor Rowley -- The Landscape of the Welsh Marches Michael Joseph 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . Miint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume I: Ebvracvm Roman York HMSO 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers purple cloth gilt in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp + map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Royal Commission -- Rural Houses of West Yorkshire 1400 - 1830 HMSO 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 45 Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York: South-west of the Ouse Volume Three Stationery Office Books 1972 . Fine copy in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated with 206 plates and text figures and maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury: The Houses of the Close Stationery Office Books 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title and including the map in the rear pocket. £ 45 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Wilton House and English Palladianism: Some Wiltshire Houses Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Yorkshire Textile Mills, 1770 - 1930: The Buildings of the Yorkshire Textile Industry Stationery Office 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 20 Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 100 Godfrey Rubens -- William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work 1857-1931 Architectural Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of elusive and best study of Lethaby's work. £ 200 Miri Rubin -- Charity and Community in Medieval Cambridge (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 100 David Rubinstein -- Victorian Homes David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Illuminating collection of documents detailing the social conditions at a time of explosive growth in urban society. £ 10 E. C. Ruddock -- Arch Bridges and their Builders 1735-1835 Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very scarce title. £ 125 Jessica Rutherford -- A Prince's Passion: The Life of the Royal Pavilion Brighton & Hove City Council 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rutland Local History Society -- Turnpikes & Royal Mail of Rutland; the highways, turnpike trusts, the great coaches & carriers, the early postal services Spiegl 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated.. £ 8 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and highly elusive study. £ 30 Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1976 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important and highly elusive book in hardback. £ 60 Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 L. F. Salzman -- Building in England Down to 1540: A Documentary History Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in glassine jacket. 637pp. Reissue of the Revised Second Edition. £ 50 Pamela A. Sambrook -- The Country House Servant Sutton 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Describing the skills, equipment and work organisation which brought cleanliness and order to the English country house, this book includes first-hand recollections of servants themselves. The title examines the social structures, describes skills, equipment, cleaning methods and work organization of the housemaid, laundrymaid, footman, valet and hall-boy. The author also looks at how servants spent their time outside working hours. Contemporary manuals, diaries, and accounts give an insight into what life was like for those in domestic service. £ 10 George Sanderson -- Architectural Features of the Settle District Lund Humphries 1911 . VG copy increased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with part of the silk tie. 56pp + two folding plans of Lawkland Hall. 1st edition of a scarce title with much on houses and details in the area. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 70 Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of important study which is out of print. £ 20 Matthew Saunders -- The Historic House Owner's Companion Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful book. £ 5 O. Elfrida Saunders -- English Art in the Middle Ages Oxford University Press 1932 . Bookplate else VG in original cloth 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Preface by Tancred Borenius. 1st edition of study with good chapters on Wall Paintings and Woodcarvings. £ 5 Karen Sayer -- Country Cottages: A Cultural History Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. Roses around the door and thatched roofs? The country cottage was, and still is, an icon that has carried multiple, often opposing, meanings, which have in turn shaped the way that rural housing has been designed, built and sold over a number of years. This book is a thematic, social and cultural history of the country cottage as labourer's home, as gendered space, as "beau idyll", and as an icon of Englishness. Karen Sayer examines the wider issues raised by the countryside as site of nature and culture, the competition between picturesque and sublime, the emergence of new national identities, and the construction of domesticity. She also addresses the relationship between ideal, ideology and "fact". This though, is not a simple matter of setting "reality" against "image", of arguing that literature or art have failed to provide an accurate reflection of country life to a credulous, urban, middle class audience, but developing a more sophisticated understanding of the many meanings embodied within the image and reality of "country life". £ 75 Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 John Schofield -- The Building of London: From the Conquest to the Great Fire Colonnade 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Schofield -- Medieval London Houses (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Corrected edition of excellent title. £ 20 John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 25 Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 5 Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973-1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew T. Scull -- Museums of Madness; The Social Organization of Insanity in 19th Century England Allen Lane 1979 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Mike Seaborne -- Photographers' London: 1839 - 1994 Museum of London 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Allen W. Seaby -- Exmoor Lass and other Pony Stories A & C Black 1928 . Front board slightly dusty else VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and line by the Author. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 K Searles -- Broomfield in Old Picture Postcards Zaltbommel 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 20 Alastair Service -- Edwardian Architecture: Handbook to Building Design in Britain, 1890-1914 (World of Art) Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 25 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 40 Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 5 Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5 Cinzia Maria Sicca -- Committed to Classicism: Building of Downing College, Cambridge Downing College 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth gilt in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1989 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10 Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 David & Charles 1972 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Robert Simper -- Traditions of East Anglia Boydell 1980 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Bill Simpson -- History of the Railways of Oxfordshire: The North / The South; Two Volumes Complete Lamplight 1997 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 192 + 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of detailed study. £ 25 Duncan Simpson -- C.F.A. Voysey: Architect of Individuality Lund Humphries 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Michael Simpson -- Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain, Canada and the U.S.A. 1900-1940 Mansell 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 5 Joan S. Skinner -- Form and Fancy: Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 30 Kim Sloan -- Alexander and John Robert Cozens Yale University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 34 Norman Smedley -- Life and Tradition in Suffolk and North-east Essex Dent 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Andrew F. Smith -- The Nailsea Glassworks, North Somerset: A Study of the History, Archaeology, Technology and the Human Story - 2004 Heritage Marketing & Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 A. H. Smith -- New College and its Buildings Oxford University Press 1952 . Some foxing to fore edge else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped on front panel 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Dennis Smith -- Conflict and Compromise: Class Formation in English Society 1830-1914 RKP 1982 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition of detailed study focused on Birmingham and Sheffield. £ 5 Albert Smith (Ed) -- Gavarni in London; Sketches of Life and Character David Bogue 1849 . Frontispiece loose and frayed, else internally VG in rubbed and scuffed quarter leather binding. 115pp. Illustrated with 23 full page plates drawn directly by Gavarni and printed by Vizetelly and considered some of his best work. 1st edition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 35 David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25 Ellis Edward Somake -- Shops and Stores Today: their design, planning and organisation Batsford 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Frederick Gibberd, Arthur Symes, Hugh Olson and Thomas Dunwoody. Chapters include 'The Speciality Shop', 'The Shopfront' and 'Illumination'. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Susan Weber Soros (Ed) -- E. W. Godwin: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph with 11 papers covering all aspects of Godwin's Work. £ 35 Dean Spence -- Gloucester Cathedral: Illustrated by Herbert Railton Isbister 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 61pp + 4p publishers adverts. Illustrated throughout with charming full page line illustrations by Railton. 1st edition of title in the English Cathedrals series. £ 15 Herbert Spencer -- London's Canal; The History of the Regent's Canal Putnam 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Frank Spencer -- Piltdown: A Scientific Forgery Oxford University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The fragments of a skull found in the gravels at Piltdown in Sussex in 1912 were presented as the fossil remains of an early human form, and as such created a sensation at the time. During the next 40 years it became increasingly difficult to reconcile the Piltdown remains with later additions to the human fossil record, and there was growing suspicion about their authenticity. In the 1950s detailed scientific examination of the Piltdown material demonstrated conclusively that it had been deliberately faked. There was much speculation about the identity of the hoaxer, but no clear-cut evidence was forthcoming and the question has since remained in abeyance. Dr Spencer has made an extensive study of the original documents and the other available evidence, which he presents in this book, together with a new case for the identity of the individual responsible for the forgery. This volume and its companion, "The Piltdown Papers" will be of interest to all those studying the history of the 20th century and the nature of scientific enquiry. £ 10 Roy Spencer -- D.H.Lawrence Country: A Portrait of His Early Life and Background with Illustrations, Maps and Guides Cecil Woolf 1980 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50 Gavin Stamp -- Robert Weir Schultz, Architect, and His Work for the Marquesses of Bute: An Essay Marquess of Bute 1981 . Small tear to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 80pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15 Hugh B. Staples -- The Ireland of Sir Jonah Barrington Peter Owen 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Attractive edition. £ 15 J.A. Steers -- Scolt Head Island Heffer 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269p + plates. New Revised edition. £ 40 Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XX to XXVIII; Nine Volume Run Liverpool University Press 1949 - 1958 . VG bright run in publishers beige cloth with some small marks but generally an attractive run. Nine volumes. Illustrated throughout. This run begins with the first post - war edition Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. £ 125 James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 65 James Stevens Curl -- English Heritage Book of Victorian Churches Batsford 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 James Stevens Curl -- The Egyptian Revival George Allen and Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 8 James Stevens Curl -- The Life and Work of Henry Roberts 1803-1876 Architect Phillimore 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans. 1st edition of biographical monograph of the Architect whose model houses for the Great Exhibition became exemplars throughout Europe and America. £ 10 Christine Stevenson -- Medicine and Magnificence; British Hospital and Asylum Architecture 1660 - 1815 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. The late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries represent a golden age in terms of the design and construction of hospitals in Britain and its American colonies. Between 1660 and 1815 the great veterans' hospitals at Chelsea and Greenwich were erected, the ancient London foundations of Bethlem ('Bedlam'), St Thomas's and St Bartholomew's completely reconstructed, and more than fifty other hospitals and asylums purpose-built by charities or by the Navy. This is the first substantial account of this great period of planning and construction, and considers both the architecture and function of the hospitals and the considerable public response to them. Major public hospitals were a concrete manifestation of the concerns of the time and reflect decisive shifts in military organisation, charitable forms, medical practice and urban culture. An architectural historian, Christine Stevenson looks beyond the intrinsic value of their design to consider what the buildings meant to architects, builders, donors, physicians and the public and how these meanings and functions changed. Blending social history with the details of construction she explores views of the appropriateness of architectural display in buildings for paupers and invalids, the importance of the circulation of air for the prevention of cross-infection, the preoccupation with segregation by sex, class and diagnosis, and the provision of such 'true magnificence' as facilities for exercise. In the final analysis, Stevenson argues, hospital planning attempted to reconcile man's works with those of God. Through her path-breaking scholarship, she brings to life those involved in designing and working the institutions, and those attacking them too, offering a broader view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. £ 20 Sheila Stewart -- Lifting the Latch: A Life on the Land - Based on the Life of Mont Abbott of Enstone, Oxfordshire (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jon Stobart -- Urban Fortunes Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This collection of articles represents a wide range of approaches to and perspective on the ownership, use and transmission of property in 18th and 19th-century towns. An introductory essay highlights the importance of property and inheritance in shaping social, cultural economic and political structures and interactions within and between towns and cities. Writing from a variety of disciplinary backgrounds, the contributos then explore in detail the changing meaning of property to households and individuals; the social, economic and geographical contexts of inheritance practices; the geography of wealth; the role of gender in shaping property relations and, perhaps above all, the enduring link between property, the family and the household in urban contexts. £ 25 Reynolds Stone (Ed) -- The Wood Engravings of Gwen Raverat Faber 1959 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. 136pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Raverat's work. £ 75 Dorothy Stroud -- Capability Brown Faber 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry notes and clippings and one (18 line) ALS and one (12 line) TLS from Stroud, both on Sir John Sioane Museum letterheads tipped -in. £ 125 Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 75 Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Summerson -- Heavenly Mansions and other essays on Architecture Cresset 1949 . Ownership Inscription, VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards with illustraton on front panel. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 18 Warren Sylvester Smith -- The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 Constable 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 85 Jennifer Tann -- Gloucestershire Woollen Mills David & Charles 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 J. N. Tarn -- Working - Class Housing in 19th - Century Britain Lund Humphries 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study £ 20 Brandon Taylor -- Art for the Nation; Exhibitions and the London Public 1747 - 2001 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Chris Taylor -- The Parks and Gardens of Britain: A Landscape History from the Air Keele University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 H. M. / Joan Taylor -- Anglo - Saxon Architecture; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1965 - 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with couple small closed tears and the slightest of rubbing. Three Volumes Complete. A very attractive set of this important study. £ 375 John Taylor -- The Old Order and The New: P.H. Emerson and Photography, 1885-1895 Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The definitive study of the work of the influential nineteenth-century photographer, physician and naturalist.Peter Henry Emerson’s exquisite photographs celebrate the natural world while observing the disappearance of rural life. This book features Emerson’s images of the Norfolk Broads and waterways, his photographs capturing people on holidays and the local inhabitants. This exhaustive study of Emerson’s work draws on the major collection of the Royal Photographic Society Collection at the National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, in Bradford, England, as well as many never before published images from the National Archives in Kew. Featuring a selection of 65 plates, as well as thumbnails of the artist’s published prints, the book also includes essays by photographic historians discussing Emerson’s innovative focus and printing techniques and offering a reinterpretation of his most iconic image, Gathering Water Lilies. A biography of Emerson is provided by the artist’s great grandson. £ 35 Anne Taylor -- Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth - Century Millenarianism Oxford University Press1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp.1st edition. Robert Owen of New Lanark, self-styled 'philosopher-reformer', philanthropist, and visionary, with a 'systematic plan' for the gradual improvement of the British Empire, was renowned in Europe and America, but many of his contemporaries considered him little more than a deranged sham. Anne Taylor's search of evidence suggests that this view was the more nearly correct. £ 9 Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 75 Melanie Tebbutt -- Making Ends Meet: Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit Leicester University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Nigel Temple -- George Repton's Pavilion Notebook: A Catalogue Raisonne Scolar 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60 Nigel Temple -- John Nash and the Village Picturesque: With Special Reference to the Reptons and Nash at Blaise Near Bristol Sutton 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176p + 104 Illustrations. 1st edition of detailed and important study signed by Temple on title page. £ 40 The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50 Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 45 Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- Land, Church and People: Essays Presented to H. P. R. Finberg Museum of English Rural Life 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. 1st edition of collection of Papers published as a Supplement to the Agricultural History Review including contributions by Claire Cross, Margaret Spufford and Joan Thirsk. £ 5 Kathleen Thomas -- Purse Barley: The Story of a Farm-house Westaway 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 5 F. M. L. Thompson -- Hampstead: Building a Borough, 1650-1964 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Sally Thompson -- Women Religious: Founding of English Nunneries After the Norman Conquest Oxford University Press / Sandpiper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Reprint. This is a study of English nunneries in the years between 1100 and 1250, the heyday of monastic foundation. Based on a detailed analysis of the primary sources, it traces the early history of the many convents founded after the Norman Conquest, and relates this expansion to the development of the new European religious orders. Sally Thompson examines the role played by patrons and founders in the growth of female monasticism. She penetrates the obscurity surrounding the foundation of the nunneries, and shows that many developed slowly from an intitial focus provided by an anchoress or from an earlier association with another religious institution. Several nunneries were linked with monasteries, and their development as separate communities reflected tensions between the sexes. Dr Thompson examines the poverty and difficulties faced by religious women, and explores the consequences of their dependence on men for practical and spiritual support. £ 18 Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to Cathedrals, Abbeys and Priories Collins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to the Ruined Abbeys of England, Wales and Scotland HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Richard Thurlow -- Fascism in Britain: A History, 1918-85 Blackwell 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Tracing its origins from shortly after the World War I, this book presents a portrait of fascism in the 1930s. It reassesses Mosley's career, describes the reasons for internment in 1940 and the effect it had on leading fascists, exposes the famous Britons who subscribed to fascism, reveals the ominous re-emergence of the tradition after 1945, and explains its remarkable persistence into the l980s. £ 15 J. W. / Anne Tibble -- The Prose of John Clare Barnes and Noble 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. Digital Image on request. £ 110 Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Gregory Tonkin -- Showtime in Walthamstow Walthamstow Antiquarian Society 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers.32pp. Illustrated. Revised (2nd) edition. £ 5 Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 5 Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 45 Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 90 Wendy / J. C. Trewin -- The Arts Theatre, London, 1927-81 Society for Theatre Research 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition. £ 5 H. D. T. Turner -- The Royal Hospital School Greenwich Phillimore 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on title page. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Hilary Turner -- Town Defences in England and Wales Baker 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Geoffrey Tyack -- Sir James Pennethorne and the Making of Victorian London (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated. For a period of thirty years in the mid-nineteenth century James Pennethorne was more intimately involved with the planning and building of London than any other major architect. A pupil of John Nash, he took over his teacher's practice and became government architect for the first half of Victoria's reign. He was responsible for the planning of new streets, the laying out of parks, and the design of important public buildings such as the Public Record Office, the west wing of Somerset House, and the Duchy of Cornwall office. It is therefore almost impossible for Londoners to avoid coming into contact with some aspect of his work. This study throws fresh light on some of the main architectural issues and controversies of the time. Even more important, it contributes to an understanding of the complicated relationship between government and architects, and of the forces which created the London of the nineteenth century and of today. The book therefore makes a contribution to the history of urban planning, and to urban and architectural history in general, in addition to offering an important new assessment of Pennethorne himself. £ 85 John Vardy -- Some Designs of Inigo Jones and William Kent Gregg 1967 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustarted throughout. Scarce facsimile edition. £ 225 James Edmund Vincent -- Highways & Byways in Berkshire Macmillan 1906 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 443pp. Illustrated throughout by Frederick L. Griggs. 1st edition. £ 10 Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Richard Walker -- Regency Portraits: Complete in Two Volumes National Portrait Gallery 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase.719pp + 1603 reproductions in the plate volume. 1st edition of this definitive catalogue. £ 125 Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 200 Ambrose J. R. Waller -- The Suffolk Stour Adlard 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with couple small closed tears. Folding Frontispiece + 85pp. Illustrations in text. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 John K. Walton -- The British Seaside: Holidays and Resorts in the Twentieth Century (Studies in Popular Culture) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 John Wardroper -- The World of William Hone: A New Look at the Romantic Age in Words and Pictures of the Day Shelfmark 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. A selection of material from three innovative illustrated magazines published by William Hone in the early 19th century. Town and country life is depicted first-hand from many angles, ranging from mayings, mummings and cruel sports to the world of work and the impact of urban growth. With over 80 black and white illustrations. £ 5 Arthur Warne -- Church and Society in Eighteenth-Century Devon David & Charles 1969 . VG copy in creased dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5 John Warren (Ed) -- Wealden Buildings: Studies in the timber-framed tradition of building in Kent, Sussex and Surrey in tribute to R.T. Mason Coach Publishing 1990 . Top of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Giles Waterfield -- Soane and After; The Architecture of Dulwich Picture Gallery Dulwich Picture Gallery 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Watkin -- 'Athenian' Stuart: Pioneer of the Greek Revival (Genius of Architecture) Allen & Unwin 1982 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp + Illustrations. £ 7 David Watkin -- The Age of Wilkins; The Architecture of Improvement Master & Fellows of Downing College 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 30 William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 150 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1914-39 Volume Two Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 15 Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10 Leslie P. Wenham -- The Romano-British Cemetry Trentholme Drive York HMSO 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. xii + 223pp. Illustrated with 53 plates and 47 text figures. Vary attractive copy of the 1st edition of an elusive volume. £ 30 J. Wentworth Day -- Marshland Adventure Harrap 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. £ 20 K. S. Wheeler (Ed) -- Leicestershire Landscapes; Case Studies in Local Geography Blond 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 5 Margaret Whinney -- Home House. No.20 Portman Square; An Architectural And Historical Description Of The Notable London House Designed By Robert Adam. Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important study. £ 10 John Whitaker -- The Best: History of H.H.Martyn and Co.,Carvers in Wood,Stone and Marble,Casters in Bronze, Founders of Gloster Aircraft Ltd. Whitaker 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many photographs of Architectural Details. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Roger White -- Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Replanning of Oxford RIBA Heinz Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 25 J. W. R. / P. J. Whitehand / Larkham (Ed) -- Urban Landscapes: International Perspectives Routledge 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive collection of Papers. The urban landscape is a valuable cultural asset. It is a major source of aesthetic stimulus, historical knowledge and a principal means of emotional and practical orientation. A great deal of public and private expenditure is concerned directly or indirectly with the creation and maintenance of urban landscapes; research in this area - from historical, geographic, architectural and planning perspectives - is flourishing. The time is now right to integrate this knowledge in order to understand the cyclical processes of adaptation and renewal, different disciplinary and national approaches and the challenges of managing cities as a cultural asset whilst accommodating new forms and functions. Urban Landscapes fulfills this need. Taking a multidisciplinary and multinational approach, reflected in its authorship and the urban landscapes discussed, the authors address the principal academic and practical issues concerning the past, present and future of the built environment. £ 75 R. C. Whiting (Ed) -- Oxford: Studies in the History of a University Town since 1800 Manchester University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of seven papers including Peter Howell on Architecture and Townscape since 1800. £ 5 William T. Whitley -- Artists and their Friends in England 1700 - 1799 Blom (New York) 1968 . VG set in publishers decorated cloth. 401 + 417pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1928 with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 110 Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 5 William Whtye -- Oxford Jackson: Architecture, Education, Status, and Style 1835-1924 (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 57 Eurwyn Wiliam -- The Historical Farm Buildings of Wales John Donald 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractve book. £ 95 Eurwyn Wiliam -- Traditional farm buildings in North-East Wales 1550-1900 National Museum of Wales 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 20 Penry Wiliams -- The Tudor Regime Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Ned Williams -- Cinemas of the Black Country Uralia Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of signed limited edition of 1000 copies this being Number 724. Also included is the 20pp Supplement published the following year. £ 125 Penry Williams -- The Council in the Marches of Wales under Elizabeth I University of Wales 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 385pp + folding map. 1st edition of scarce study of the business and machinery of the Council and the developing political struggles. £ 40 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 40 Clough Williams Ellis -- On Trust for the Nation Elek 1947 . VG in publishers decorated cloth boards.173pp + folding map. Survey of National Trust properties illustrated with drawings by Barbara Jones and photographs. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40 Nerissa Wilson -- Gypsies and Gentlemen; The Life and Times of the Leisure Caravan Columbus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 15 Alan F. Wilt -- Food for War: Agriculture and Rearmament in Britain before the Second World War Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Food for War is a ground-breaking study of Britain's food and agricultural preparations in the 1930s as the nation once again made ready for war. Historians writing about 1930s Britain have usually focused on the Depression, appeasement, or political, military, and industrial concerns. None have dealt adequately with another significant topic, food and agriculture, as the nation moved, albeit reluctantly, from peace to war. In this new account Alan F. Wilt makes right this omission by examining in depth the relationship between food, agriculture, and the nation's preparations for war. He reveals how food and agriculture became closely linked to rearmament as early as 1936; that the government's preparations in this sector, as contrasted with other areas of the economy, were relatively well-developed when war broke out in 1936; and that rural and farm interests well understood the effect that war would have on their way of life. He argues that food and agriculture need to be integrated into the more general historical discourse, for what happened in Britain in the 1930s not only set the stage for World War II, but also contributed to a more robust agriculture in the decades that followed. £ 50 Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Digital image on request. £ 325 Heinfried Wischermann -- Fonthill Abbey. Studien zur profanen Neugotik Englands im 18. Jahrhundert Freiburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 369ppm + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation to him on endpaper. £ 50 Viscountess Wolseley -- Some of the Smaller Manor Houses of Sussex Medici Society 1925 . Excepting some slight intermittent spotting a VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Tom Wood -- Bus Odyssey Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Signed by Tom Wood on title page. £ 100 Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 B. A. / Charles / C. A. Wood / Watkins / Wood (Ed) -- Life at Laxton: The Memories of Edith Hickson University of Nottingham 1983 . VG in publishers wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 S. R. J. Woodell (Ed) -- The English Landscape: Past, Present and Future Oxford University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 10 Francis Woodman -- The Architectural History of King's College Chapel: Its Place in the Development of Late Gothic Architecture in England and France Routledge 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title £ 65 Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 15 Donald Woodward -- Men at Work: Labourers and Building Craftsmen in the Towns of Northern England, 1450 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's Copy. £ 60 Francis Wormald -- Collected Writings; Two Volumes Complete Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press 1984 / 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 253 + 242pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60 Brian Wragg -- The Life and Works of John Carr of York Oblong 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated trhoughout with Plans and Photograpahs. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Stephen Wren -- Parentalia or Memoirs of the Family of the Wrens but chiefly of Sir Christopher Wren Gregg Press 1965 . Spine a litle faded else VG in publishers red cloth. Attractive facsimile including folding plates from the RIBA 'Heirloom' copy. £ 175 Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 500 Elixabeth Mary Wright -- Rustic Speech and Folk Lore Oxford University Press 1913 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt 341pp + 1p Addendum. 1st edition of elusive and important study which includes chapters on dialect speakers, corruptions and Calendar Lore. £ 20 Patrick Wright -- The Village That Died for England: The Strange Story of Tyneham Jonathan Cape 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. It was extinction that made Tyneham famous. The fields of the village on the Dorset coast were ideal tank country and when Churchill evacuated it, he vowed that the people could return after the war. Attlee broke the promise and Tyneham became a symbol of unrewarded patriotic sacrifice, or a rural English idyll destroyed by the state. Preserved perfectly by the Army, the village has haunted the English imagination ever since. It was the focus of campaigns by country landowners, ecologists and reactionaries; a cult place of pilgrimage for artists, architects and film-makers. Tyneham's post-war history is full of memorable characters: Lord Goddard, the man who hanged Bentley; Derek Jarman on his "dancing ledge"; artillery officers conserving butterflies; and Russian generals watching tanks burn at the end of the Cold War. Wright uses this ghost village as a prism through which England can be viewed in new ways. For even before it was emptied of people, the history of Tyneham since the 18th century is full of strange encounters in which mystics and fanatics of all kinds have been attracted to this corner of Dorset. £ 10 Thomas Wright -- History of Ludlow and its Neighbourhood forming a Popular Sketch of the Welsh Border Jones (Ludlow) 1852 . Rebacked, else VG tight copy in contemporary brown cloth, internally clean and bright. ii + 541pp. Attractive copy. £ 75 Thomas Wright -- The Antiquities of the Town of Halifax in Yorkshire Lister (Leeds) 1738 . Internally VG copy which has been rebound and stitched in quarter leather with red leather title label and cloth backed boards vi + 207pp. Boyne 126. Second edition (revised and enlarged) of title first published in London in 1712. £ 75 Susan Wright (Ed) -- Parish, Church and People: Local Studies in Lay Religion, 1350 - 1750 Hutchinson 1988 . Annotated throughout in pencil else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 50 Gordon Wyatt -- Maps of Bucks Barracuda Books (Buckingham) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited and Designed by Clive Birch. Limited Edition (out of series copy). £ 15 John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10 Norman Wymer -- English Country Crafts Batsford 1946 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 10 Nigel Yates -- Buildings, Faith and Worship: Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches, 1600-1900 Oxford University Presss 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Ian Yearsley -- Dedham, Flatford and East Bergholt: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 F. R. S. Yorke -- The Modern House in England The Architectural Press 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. Howard Colvin's copy with typed note from 1985 concerning Erno Goldfinger laid - in. £ 60 Malcolm Yorke -- The Spirit of Place: Nine Neoromantic Artists and Their Times Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 20 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
