Subject catalogue - British topography

David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5

Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated 1604 - 1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125

G. W. O. Addleshaw -- Blanchland; A Short History 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with 7 line ALS from Addleshaw tipped - in. £ 10

G. W. O. / Frederick Addleshaw / Etchells -- The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship Faber 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. £ 45

Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 15

David Allen -- Nature Publishing in Britain (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a fascinating and very detailed history of author-naturalists and their publications in the British Isles, particularly those dealing with the native flora and fauna. Number 112 in this series. £ 50

Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life 1700 - 1914  Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35

Jill Allibone -- Anthony Salvin; Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture 1799 - 1881 University of Missouri Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Jill / David / Helene Allibone / Evans / Binet -- The Inns of Court Black Dog 1996 . Near Fine copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. This work on the architecture of the Inns provides a comprehensive photographic document of one area of London. The photographs are complimented by historical and theoretical essays, which serve to elucidate this area's architectural past. £ 45

Colin Amery -- Architecture, Industry and Innovation: The Early Work of Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Nicholas Grimshaw is ranked alongside Sir Norman Foster and Sir Richard Rogers as a leading figure of the high-tech movement in British architecture in the last decade. The period 1965-1988 established his reputation worldwide as an architect of subtlety. Grinshaw has applied himself to an unbroken line of development on the course he set himself at the Architectural Association in the mid-1960s. He produced in 1967, a helical service tower with 30 glass-fibre bathroom pods as a way to upgrade a row of listed Victorian houses for students, and also produced the bowsprung fabric end walls of the British Pavilion at Expo 1992 in Seville. Grimshaw is also the architect of the 1972 Citroen warehouse at Runnymede, and proceeded through a factory and distribution centre for Herman Miller to the latest building in that particular line, the Igus factory outside Cologne with its chameleon-eye rooflights and yellow suspension masts. He designed the aluminium-clad Park Road apartment tower of 1968 with its twin double-height rooftop apartments (where Grimshaw lived for some years) and the aluminium-clad canalside Camden terrace houses of 1989 with their double-height living spaces £ 45

Colin Amery -- Hawksmoor's Christ Church Spitalfields Architectural Design 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 22 in the AD Profiles. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

Colin Amery (Introduction) -- Lutyens: The work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) Hayward Gallery 1982 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers, internally Near Fine copy. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Hoeward Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 75

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 35

John H. G. Archer (Ed) -- Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester; Ten Illustrations of Patronage and Practice Manchester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 50

Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 14

Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 15

W. G. Arnott -- Orwell Estuary Adlard 1954 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright slightly creased dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20

Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

A. K. Astbury -- Estuary Land And Water In The Lower Thames Basin Carnforth 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

A. K. Astbury -- The Black Fens EP 1970 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 217pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of the 1958 edition. £ 25

Margaret Aston -- Faith and Fire: Popular and Unpopular Religion 1350 - 1600 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. 1st edition. The upheavals in belief that took place in the later Middle Ages and the Reformation cannot be grasped without understanding the relationship between the doctrine of the church and the actual beliefs of the people. This collection illustrates the workings of this tension, particularly through the rise and repression of Lollardy. It is exemplified in the ambivalence of Wycliffe himself, a member of the academic establishment yet the founder of a popular movement. The learning of the Renaissance, above all advances in the textual study of the Bible, and the spread of books after the invention of printing, made an irreversible impact on religion, breaching as they did the ecclesiastical monopoly on learning. The scriptual studies of Erasmus and other northern humanists, in their probing of ecclesiastical assumptions, found echoes among ordinary men and women across Europe. Fidelity to scripture led to violent outbursts of popular activity against traditional objects of veneration. The author shows how the drama of the Reformation was played out most spectacularly in public rites of fire, whether the burning of people, books or images. £ 30

Robert Arnold Aubin (Ed) -- London in Flames, London in Glory; Poems on the Fire and Rebuilding of London 1666 - 1709 Rutgers University Press 1943 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy of a scarce book. £ 125

Lillias August -- Millennium Tower: St. Edmundsbury Cathedral 2000 - 2005 August 2005 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by August and Ronald Blythe who contributes An Essay. Tipped - in postcard presenting this ('last hardback copy') to Neil Collings, Dean of St. Edmundsbury from Lilias August. £ 50

G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 50

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 18

N. S. / R. Baer / Snethlage (Ed -- Saving our Architectural Heritage: The Conservation of Historic Stone Structures. Dahlem Workshop Reports John Wiley 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In developed nations, as much as 10% of the built environment is of sufficient cultural and historic importance to be given a local or national listing. At the international level, UNESCO maintains a World Heritage List that includes many stone monuments. The past two decades have witnessed a growing body of research about the fundamental mechanisms of damage to stone and to the development of strategies for the conservation of stone, yet virtually no research has been conducted on the economic role of stone buildings and structures as well as the valuation of cultural property. This volume examines the deterioration mechanisms for treated and untreated historically important stone. It suggests approaches to the study of deterioration mechanisms and remedial measures for treated and untreated stone. £ 225

Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 5

Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 30

Patrick / Kenneth Barclay / Powell -- Wembley Stadium, Venue of Legends Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Felix / Peter Barker / Jackson -- The History of London in Maps Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

M W Barley -- The House and Home: A Review of 900 years of House planning and furnishing in Britain Studio Vista 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of excellent and elusive title. £ 5

K. W. Barnardiston -- Clare Priory; Seven Centuries of a Suffolk House Heffer 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20

Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase. 405pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 15

Rosamond Bayne - Powell -- Housekeeping in the 18th Century John Murray 1956 . Ownership Inscription to front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

J. M. W. Bean -- The Decline of English Feudalism 1215 - 1540 Manchester University Press 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Six / Volume One: Issue 6 / 1982; Lerner and Reid / Erith and Terry / Martin Richardson International Architect 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Janet Becker -- Rochester Bridge: 1387 - 1856. A History of Its Early Years Compiled From The Warden's Accounts Constable 1930 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 35

Frank Beckwith -- Thomas Taylor; Regency Architect Leeds Thoresby Society 1949 . Interrnally VG in slightly scruffy creased wrappers. xix + 95pp + index. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to title page. £ 35

Margaret Belcher -- A. W. N. Pugin: An Annotated Critical Bibliography Mansell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition of this monumental study including detailed commentary throughout. £ 20

Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 35

Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 18

Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 25

James Bentley -- East of the City: London Docklands Story  Pavilion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive and detailed title. The London Docklands are widely regarded as one of the most successful examples of urban regeneration in the world. This is a history of the Docklands' development, from the squalid broken-down wharves of the post-war era to the innovative architecture and landscaped waterfronts of today. Ideologically, the story unfolds as a social and political phenomenon of our times. Building on interviews with key players and personalities, the text documents the turmoil and conflict, the highs and lows, the political intrigue and the architectural conflicts of their development. Photographs from the London Dockland Development Corporation accompany the text. £ 15

John F. Benton -- Culture, Power and Personality in Mediaeval France Hambledon 1991 . Spine slightly faded else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 519pp. 1st edition. This collection is a notable example of how the cultural history of the middle ages can be written in terms that satisfy both the historian and the literary scholar. John Benton's knowledge of the personnel, structure and finance of medieval courts complemented his understanding of the literature they produced. £ 25

M. W. Beresford -- New Towns of the Middle Ages: Town Plantation in England, Wales, and Gascony Lutterworth 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like VG rubbed and creased dustjacket. 670pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10

Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John Betjeman -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Betjeman -- In Praise of Churches John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout with colour Illustrations by Paul Hoharth. 1st edition thus of an attractive title. £ 15

John Betjeman -- The English Town in the last Hundred Years Cambridge University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of Rede Lecture. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

J. H. Bettey -- The Supply of Stone for Re - Building St. Paul's Cathedral The Royal Archaeological Institute 1972 . VG in publishers wrappers. 12pp. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy with Two letters from Bettey tipped - in. Offprint. £ 10

Andrew Bibby -- The Backbone of England: Landscape and Life on the Pennine Watershed Frances Lincoln 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated with Photographs by John Morrison. 1st edition. £ 10

J. A. R. Bickford -- The Private Lunatic Asylums of the East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Society 1976 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20

Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 10

Clyde Binfield -- The Contexting of a Chapel Architect; James Cubitt 1836 - 1912 The Chapels Society 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. £ 25

Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Marcus / Calder Binney / Loth -- Victorian Jersey Save Britain's Heritage 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated thtoughout on colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Joanna / Hugh / John Bird / Chapman / Clark (Ed) -- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies In London Archaeology And History Presented To Ralph Merrifield; Special Paper Number Two London And Middlesex Archaeological Society 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 472pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 25

Alistair Black -- A New History of the English Public Library: Social and Intellectual Contexts, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 353pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the public library in England, providing an account of the social and intellectual contexts in which the institution developed in the years 1850 - 1914, including social control, technical education, economic decline, middle-class failure and the social causes of architectural style. £ 60

Gordon Blackwood -- Tudor and Stuart Suffolk Carnegie 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 40

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75

W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press. 0950262528 £ 40

Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30

Reginald Blomfield -- The Formal Garden In England Macmillan 1901 . Buckram slightly marked, internally Near Fine overall VG in publishers white buckram with gilt decoration to front board. 250pp + 2p adverts. Third Edition of classic title and cheaper than a print on demand copy, bookselling is a strange place to be these days ! £ 18

Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 15

Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 65

R. J. F. Boggis -- History of St John's Torquay Devonshire Press 1930 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Edward Bold / Chaney (Ed) -- English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 5

Mark Bowden -- Furness Iron: The Physical Remains of the Iron Industry and Related Woodland Industries of Furness and Southern Lakeland English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A look at the Cumbrian iron and related industries. It is a synthesis of documentary, survey and archaeological work on Duddon, Stony Hazel, Furness, Nibthwaite, Newland, Backbarrow and other furnaces and works, forges and rolling mills in the English Lake District. It also includes interrelationships of iron ore mining and processing, including reports on the former excavations at Duddon and Stony Hazel. £ 14

Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521 - 1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 25

Jack Bowyer -- The Evolution of Church Building Granada 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated. £ 5

John Boyle -- In Quest of Hasted Phillimore 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Ken Brand -- Chambers Hine; An Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham Civic Society 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. Signed by Author. £ 10

William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Elusive. Photograph on request. £ 175

Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40

Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

H. A. N. Brockman -- The British Architect in Industry 1841 - 1940 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Allan / Jane / James O. Brodie / Croom / Davies -- Behind Bars: The Hidden Architecture of England's Prisons Royal Commission on Historical Monuments 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. How prisons and conditions inside have changed over 250 years - many past and present images look at the buildings and life within Britain's gaols. £ 20

Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35

Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 50

Jane Brown -- Lutyens and the Edwardians: An English Architect and his Clients Viking 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 8

David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 15

Roderick Brown (Ed) -- The Architectural Outsiders  Waterstone 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Papers on neglected Architects. £ 15

Roy / John / Michael / David Brown / Ferguson / Lawrence / Lees -- Tracks and Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe (Helm Identification Guides) Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Buchanan -- Buchanan and After A Summary of the Buchanan Report British Road Federation 1964 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

William Buchanan -- Mackintosh's Masterwork: The Glasgow School of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition of detailed title. Of the many practitioners of art nouveau in Great Britain, Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) has outlasted them all. His work bridged the more ornate style of the later nineteenth century and the forms of international modernism that followed. This lavishly illustrated edition has been greatly expanded and contains newly discovered material about both the early life of the architect and the formative years in which his plans for the School of Art were executed. £ 30

Lucy Bullivant -- British Built: UK Architecture's Rising Generation Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Arthur Burns -- St. Paul's: The Cathedral Church of London 604 - 2004 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 538pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Adrian Bury -- Francis Towne Lone Star of Water - Colour Painting Skilton 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30

Andrew Byrne -- Bedford Square: An Architectural Study Athlone 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Craig Cabell -- Witchfinder General: The Biography of Matthew Hopkins Sutton 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Helen Caffrey -- Almshouses in the West Riding of Yorkshire 1600 - 1900 Heritage 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. This investigation into almshouses, charities for the residential care of the elderly poor, is based on detailed evidence from the historic county of the West Riding. The three centuries covered, 1600-1900, show the changes and continuities of the period between the Reformation and the Welfare State. A broader historical chapter sets these changes in context, from medieval origins to current concerns. The buildings are considered architectually and functionally for their evidence into contemporary attitudes to the elderly poor and for the messages they conveyed to their local communities. Wherever available, documentary sources have been integrated to support the conclusions drawn. Aspects such as financial provision, selection criteria, the role of trustees and, of course the residents themselves, complete the discussion of the almshouses package of care. The fully illustrated directory lists all the known almshouses for the county, with the location of those buildings still present. Entries are referenced and a bibliography indicates sources for those interested in reading more about a hitherto neglected, yet topical, subject. £ 8

Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5

Helen M. Cam -- Liberties & Communities in Medieval England Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 267pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin with his signature to endpaper. £ 20

Gilbert Camblin -- The Town in Ulster: An account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting with 62 plates and maps from contemporary sources Mullan 1951 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 25

Louise Campbell -- Coventry Cathedral: Art and Architecture in Post - War Britain Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive Monograph. Coventry Cathedral is the most important public building in Britain of the post-war era. Louise Campbell examines its poignant ruins, its elegant display of technology, and spectacular integration of works of art. Using original documents and drawings, she provides a case-study of a building in which a significant role was allocated to works of art, and in so doing illuminated the creative process of both artist and architect. This interesting and original re-evaluation fills a gap in literature on British architecture of the period. Dr Campbell relates the design of the cathedral - a building which symbolized both past traditions and future aspirations - to the wider debates of the day on architecture and reconstruction. Not only is Coventry Cathedral's design related to its precursors at Liverpool and Guildford, but also to the great church-building schemes of post-war Europe. The different priorities of the architectural profession, the clergy, and the city are analysed by Louise Campbell, and she discusses the developing design of the cathedral in relation to the fast pace of artistic developments in the 1950s and 1960s. Her book is a study in the history of patronage as well as of architectural design. This book is intended for architects, planners, designers, architectural historians, members of the clergy. £ 300

Sherban Cantacuzino -- Howell, Killick, Partridge and Amis: Architecture Lund Humphries 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Ivor / Ian Carr / Atherton (Ed) -- The Civil War in Staffordshire in the Spring of 1646; Sir William Brereton's Letter Book April - May 1646 Staffordshire Record Society 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 35

E. M. Carus - Wilson -- The Merchant Adventurers of Bristol in the Fifteenth Century Bristol Branch of the Historical Association 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Martin Carver (Ed) -- The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North - Western Europe Boydell . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comprehensive and lavish... (the) volume's twenty-four papers provide not only an unrivalled and tantalizing preview of the most recent finds at Sutton Hoo, but also a survey of the whole context of the burial, local, national and international. ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW (J R Maddicott) The Sutton Hoo `princely' burials play a pivotal role in any modern discussion of Germanic kingship. EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPEA valuable interim report on the 1983-92 excavation... most exciting may be the parallels suggesed from Merovingian and Scandinavian Europe. A major contribution to the Sutton Hoo literature. CHOICE A major reassessment of the political and economic context of this burial ground-a very important book. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGYA book clearly aimed at academics and university students, (but) of value to anyone seriously interested in early Anglo-Saxon England.. Martin Carver's succinct account of Sutton Hoo...explain(s) the burials in ways which go beyond traditional historical archaeological interpretation. HISTORY TODAY £ 35

Catalogue -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne and Wear Council 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 20

John / Keith Cattell / Falconer -- Swindon: The Legacy of a Railway Town English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. In the pioneering days of early Victorian railway engineering the decision of Gooch and Brunel to locate an engine house and works just to the north of Swindon led to the creation of a sizeable engineering enterprise and a new settlement. The Great Western Railway became by far the largest employer in the region and for more than a century the fortunes of the town were inseparably linked with the development of the railway. In 1984, however, many of the works buildings were under threat due to rationalisation within British Rail Engineering Ltd. Consequently, many of the buildings were listed and a photographic record was begun. The quality of the buildings and their significance for railway history were such that a more detailed study was justified. The recording exercise was therefore expanded, and this remarkable book is the result of that project. By looking at the buildings themselves it traces the architectural history of the railway engineering works and of the associated railway village. The former general offices house the National Monuments Record, the public archive of English Heritage and a primary source of information on the architectural and archaeological heritage. This fascinating guide visits one of Britain's finest monuments to the early days of the railway age. £ 15

Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 100

H. Munro Cautley -- Norfolk Churches Adlard 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with couple small chips and closed tears. 272pp + folding map. 1st edition, 1st issue of most attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 75

H. Munro Cautley -- Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches Adlard 1934 . Spine and rear panel rubbed and marked, front cover nice and clean internally VG bright copy. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Most examples culled from Suffolk. Attractive 2008 presentation on endpaper from George Pipe (author of Suffolk's Churches Great and Small) to Neil (Collings, Dean St. Edmundsbury) on endpaper. £ 20

H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. Third Edition (Revised) of this standard study unuusual in such attractive condition. £ 40

Owen Chadwick -- The Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 25

C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas D. C. Chambers -- The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and the Georgics (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There have been many studies of the English landscape garden of the late 17th and early 18th centuries, but most of these have concentrated on the tastes of owners or the technical plans of designers. This illustrated book by Douglas D.C. Chambers instead discusses the philosophy of gardening and landscaping that developed during this period, the gardeners who made the gardens, and the new planting materials available to them. Between 1650 and 1750, new developments in botanical horticulture led to the availability of a vast new repertory of trees and shrubs. These imports, mainly from America, were the materials that made the extensive English landscape garden possible. Inspired by texts of Virgil, Pliny, and Horace as well as by scientific advances of the newly founded Royal Society, theorists and designers, ownerplanters and countless gardeners and nurserymen used the expanded vocabulary of botanical taxonomy to create gardens that transformed the look of the English landscape. Chambers illustrates how philosophy and practice, ancient ideals and horticultural experimentation all served one end: the creation of an ideal landscape that was both Edenic and classical. Out of this came not only the foundation collection for the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew but an English landscape that would have been inconceivable a century earlier: the English landscape that we know today. £ 30

William Chambers -- Plans, Elevations, Sections and Perspective Views of the Gardens and Buildings at Kew in Surrey Gregg Press 1966 . Some page edges little mottled (plates unaffected) else VG copy in red publishers cloth. Folio format. Illustrated with 41 plates some of them folding. Facsimile of the 1763 1st edition. Scarce. £ 250

Diane Chasseresse -- Sporting Sketches Macmillan 1890 . Marked top edge else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt with slight rubbing to extremities. 205pp + 59p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive collection of pieces intended for children on Scottish Country Life. Photograph on request. £ 50

Beth Chatto -- Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Beth Chatto runs her own Garden and Nursery for Unusual Plants at Elmstead Market near Colchester. Winner of ten Gold Medals at Chelsea, she also holds the Royal Horticultural Society's Victoria Medal of Honour and an honorary doctorate from Essex University for her services to horticulture. She is the author of a host of gardening classics and is also co-author of Dear Friend and Gardener, written with her long-standing friend and fellow gardener, Christopher Lloyd. £ 15

Christie's Sale Catalogue -- Orchardleigh Park Christie's 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. Illustrated. Catalogue of the two day sale of 21 - 22 September. £ 15

Roger D. Chubb -- The Renaissance at Sutton Place Sutton Place Heritage Trust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attrqctive catalogue. £ 15

Church Architecture -- Fifty Modern Churches: photographs, ground plans and information regarding thirty-five consecrated and fifteen dedicated churches erected during the years 1930 - 1945; with a complete list of all consecrated Anglican churches erected in England since 1930. Incorporated Church Building Society 1947 . Near Fine in publishers board with wrap round band and creased glassine wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of interesting title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 75

John Clare -- The Journals, Essays and the Journey from Essex Carcanet 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in black publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 139pp. 1st edition. £ 18

John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822 - 37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 150

H. F. Clark -- The English Landscape Garden Pleiades 1948 . Internally VG copy in marked publishers cloth. 64p + 56 photographic plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy £ 15

James G. Clark -- A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans: Thomas Walsingham and his Circle c.1350 - 1440 Clarendon 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans is a study of intellectual life at the abbey of St Albans - one of Britain's greatest Benedictine monasteries - during the lifetime of Thomas Walsingham (c.1340-1422), one of the most prolific scholars of the later middle ages. It has always been assumed that the monasteries fell into decline long before the dissolution and that cultural and intellectual activities were largely abandoned as the monks surrendered themselves to high living and low morals. This study challenges this view. Drawing on a wide variety of manuscript sources, it shows that education, independent study, and even the co-ordinated copying of books continued to flourish at St Albans (and its affiliate houses) for much of the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. In fact the abbey emerged as one of the country's most influential centres of learning, a clearing-house for books and ideas in Ricardian and Lancastrian England. Thomas Walsingham himself played a key part in this renaissance in monastic studies; his works were copied and circulated throughout the St Albans network and his influence acted upon the next generation of monastic readers and writers. Walsingham was not only a compiler of contemporary chronicles but also a Classical scholar of extraordinary originality. His commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses, his re-working of the histories of Alexander of Macedon and the Trojan War, and his Genealogia deorum gentilium, are discussed in detail here for the first time. Walsingham's interest in the Classics was shared by many of his St Albans colleagues, and they in turn were members of a wider circle of literary scholars, which included the London schoolmaster, John Seward. The work of these scholars, monastic and secular, points towards a revival of Classical and literary scholarship in England long before Italian humanism and other traces of the continental Renaissance first found their way into the country. £ 70

Michael Clark -- Rochford Hall; The History of a Tudor House Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 690 of limited signed edition. The endpaper has a signed presentation from Clark as well. £ 35

Peter Clark -- English Provincial Society from the Reformation to the Revolution: Religion, Politics and Society in Kent 1500 - 1640 Harvester 1977 . Ownership Inscription on pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 504pp. 1st edition of monumenrtal and elusive study. £ 100

J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 15

Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Basil F. L. Clarke -- The Building of the Eighteenth - Century Church S. P. C. K. 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Henry / David Cleere / Crossley -- The Iron Industry of the Weald Leicester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 55

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 20

H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760 - 1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

W. O. Clinton (Ed) -- A Record of the Parish of Padworth and Its Inhabitants; Compiled Chiefly from Original Documents By Mary Sharp Privately Printed (Reading) 1911 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 195pp + Index + Folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attravtive and elusive Parish History. £ 50

Bryan E. Coates -- Park Landscapes of the East and West Ridings in the time of Humphry Repton Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Offprint 1965 . VG in plain wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10

Margot Coatts -- Heywood Sumner Artist and Archaeologist 1853 - 1940 Winchester City Museum 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20

Thomas Cocke -- 900 Years: Restorations of Westminster Abbey Harvey Miller 1995 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. Cocke's own copy with his Bookplate and some Westminster related ephemera tipped - in. 1st edition. This work is a illustrated catalogue to the major exhibition that marks the completion of the programme of works by which Westminster Abbey has been renewed inside and out over the last 35 years. The event forms a link in the chain of constant repair and beautifying which has continued since the building of the Confessor's Church over 900 years ago. The author gives a detailed historical background to the exhibition which discusses and illustrates the objects shown in St Margaret's Church, demonstrating the complexity of the restorations of Westminster Abbey and the patrons responsible. Among these are fragments of Romanesque and Gothic sculpture, the Foundation Charter of Philip and Mary, new discovered drawings by Nicholas Hawksmoor and coronation vestments. the catalogue also covers the exhibit arranged in the Mason's Yard, where work in progress on the Lady Chapel is shown in great detail. £ 50

Michael Collins -- Hampstead in the Thirties; A Committed Decade Camden Arts Centre 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50

Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 100

H. M. Colvin -- Building Accounts of King Henry III Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 472pp + 16p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's own copy with tipped - in Italaian Review and American Paper. £ 40

Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 650

Howard Colvin -- A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600 - 1840; Colvin's own copy Yale University Press 1995 . VG bright copy rebound in red cloth. 1264pp. Howard Colvin's own copy with his signature to endpaper. Third Edition of defining study. £ 150

Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life; Author's own copy Yale University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth rubbed on bottom - edge in VG dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's personal copy with his initials to endpaper, tipped - in notes and some marginal markings to text. £ 175

Howard Colvin -- Calke Abbey, Derbyshire: A Hidden House Revealed George Philip 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History; Author's Own Copy Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. Howard Colvin's personal copy with his signature to endpaper, tipped - in notes and some marginal markings to text. £ 175

Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125

Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 120

Philip J. Cone -- Harwich and Dovercourt in the 20th Century Cone 2000 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Patrick Conner -- Oriental Architecture in the West Thames & Hudson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 65

Robin Cook -- Towns and Villages of Ancient Cleveland in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Catherine Cookson -- Catherine Cookson Country; Her Pictorial Memoir Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 10

Michael Cooper -- A More Beautiful City: Robert Hooke and the Rebuilding of London After the Great Fire Sutton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 75

John Cornforth -- Search for a Style: Country Life and Architecture 1897 - 1935  Deutsch 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent title. 4to. £ 15

John Cornforth -- The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century Viking 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 233pp. 4to. 1st edition illustrated throughout including 80 colour photographs, most of them specially taken for this title by Timothy Beddow. £ 34

W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125

Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

James Croston -- Chantrey's Peak Scenery or Views in Derbyshire Hamilton Adams 1886 . Publishers cloth marked and spotted, binding loose yet internally very clean and bright copy with all 29 full page plates in clean bright unspotted condition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 125

Dan / Peter Cruickshank / Wyld -- Georgian Town Houses and their Details Butterworth 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 100

Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 25

Caroline Dakers -- Clouds: Biography of a Country House Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. This book is essentially a study of British aristocratic and artistic patronage of the arts in the under-explored period after 1850, approached through an intensive look at a single house - Clouds, known as "the house of the age". It was built by the glamorous and unconventionally gifted Percy and Madeline Wyndham, and designed by Philip Webb, one of Britain's greatest architects. It became one of the centres of artistic and political life in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain, and set the style for a whole generation of country house living. Dakers recreates the atmosphere and the lives lived in the house, the personalities of its three generations of Wyndham owners, and the succession of distinguished guests drawn to it - Henry James, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Kipling, Whistler and Lord Alfred Douglas, amongst many others. She tracks the decline in the tradition of aristocratic patronage through a decline in the fortunes of Clouds itself - by the 1930s, the "palace of art" was a vast white elephant, and the house was sold to an institution, its treasures dispersed and its structure dynamited into a more usable space. £ 34

Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 10

H. C. Darby -- The Domesday Geography of Eastern England; Third Edition Cambridge University Press 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers buckram in chipped dusty dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. This edition has been considerably revised to take account of further research on this subject and place-name identification. The treatment of statistics for boroughs has been brought into line with the other volumes in this series, a number of maps have been altered, and a short section of 'Vineyards' with one new map has been added to the last chapter. £ 45

Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 20

Peter Davey -- Architecture of the Arts and Crafts Movement Rizzoli 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Davey's important and influential study. £ 25

John Davey (Ed) -- Nature and Tradition: Arts and Crafts Architecture and gardens in and around Guildford Guildford Borough Council 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive in attractive condition. £ 75

John Davies -- A Green and Pleasant Land Cornerhouse 1987 . Nick at head of spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 110

John Davies -- Mist Mountain Water Wind - England, Scotland Ireland Travelling Light 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.Illustrated with 50 full page photographs by Davies with an Introduction by Richard Ehrlich. 1st edition. £ 75

Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with Four double page maps. 1st edition. £ 40

Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter De Figueiredo -- Cheshire Country Houses Phillimore 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy from de Figueiredo on title page. £ 50

Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

Ptolemy Dean -- Sir John Soane and the Country Estate Ashgate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slighty edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150

Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Percival Dickin -- A History of Brightlingsea James 1939 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, slight rubbing to publishers cloth and some light spotting to spine else VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 307pp + folding map. Illustrated. Number 31 of 400 copies. Second Edition and much expanded. £ 75

Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of Norfolk centred study. £ 15

Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 30

Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Signed Presentaion copy inscribed by Dillon on front endpaper. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 50

J. Douglas Porteous -- Planned to Death: Annihilation of a Place Called Howdendyke Manchester University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Zillah Dovey -- An Elizabethan Progress: The Queen's Journey into East Anglia 1578 Sutton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

Kerry Downes -- Sir Christopher Wren Whitechapel 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 20

Kerry Downes -- Vanbrugh Zwemmer 1977 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 291pp + 160 photographic plates. 1st edition of this monumental study. £ 85

John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title.Photograph on request. £ 50

F. R. H. Du Boulay (Ed) -- Kent Records; Documents Illustrative of Medieval Kentish Society Kent Archaeological Society 1964 . Front hinge weakened else VG tight copy in publsihers cloth. viii + 390pp + folding map. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with seven letters tipped - in from various academics discussing matters arising from Colvin's List of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Tenants, the first item in this collection. £ 100

J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10

G. M. Durant -- Landscape with Churches Museum Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of survey of the development and period details of English Church Architecture. £ 5

Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15

H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 80

Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen 1600 - 1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 35

G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5

Kathleen Edwards -- The English Secular Cathedrals in Middle Ages  Manchester University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

Brent Elliott -- Victorian Gardens Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with Colvin written on dustjacket. £ 100

Robert Elwall -- Evocations of Place: The Photography of Edwin Smith Merell / RIBA Trust 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Hailed by the poet and architectural historian Sir John Betjeman as "as genius at photography", Edwin Smith (1912-1971) was one of Britain's foremost photographers. At the time of his death he was widely regarded as without peer in his sensitive renditions of historic architecture and his empathetic evocations of place. The recurrent themes of Smith's work - a concern for the fragility of the environment; an acute appreciation of the need to combat cultural homogenization by safeguarding regional diversity; and a conviction that architecture should be rooted in time and place - are as pressing today as when Smith first framed them in his elegant compositions. By providing the first in-depth survey of his work, this book introduces Smith's poignant imagery to a new generation. £ 40

Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in VG edgeworn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with couple of small chips. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 50

Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title signed by Michael Emmett on title page. £ 45

Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

John Evelyn -- London Revived, Consideration for its Rebuilding in 1666 Clarendon 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 61pp. Illustrated. Edited by E. S. De Beer who has signed this copy (For Mark Thomson) dated 13th November 1938 on endpaper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 100

George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All; The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1970 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Exhibition Catalogue -- Muirhead Bone 1876 - 1953 Garton and Cooke 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. Tipped - in price list. £ 15

Oliver Fairclough -- The Grand Old Mansion: Holtes and Their Successors at Aston Hall 1618 - 1864 Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery 1984 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Roger Fellows -- Edwardian Architecture: Style and Technology   Lund Humphries 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Richard Fellows -- Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 50

George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Fisher -- A Vision of Splendour: Gothic Revival in Staffordshire 1840 - 90 Fisher 1995 . VG bright copy in publishwers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Violet Fosbrook - Ream -- Lilian Ream: A Life in Photography Cambridgeshire County Council 1992 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter / Edward Foster / Pyatt -- Bushy House National Physical Laboratory 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 33pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with Edward Pyatt's Compliments slip. Scarce title. £ 60

P. J. Fowler -- Landscape Plotted and Pieced: Landscape History and Local Archaeology in Fyfield and Overton, Wiltshire Society of Antiquaries of London 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 302pp + map in rear pocket. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This book presents the results of 39 years of study of the two Wiltshire parishes of Fyfield and Overton Down. The aim of the project, using a diverse range of research methods, from archaeological excavation and experimental archaeology through the study of environmental and documentary evidence to the non-invasive techniques of geophysics and air photography, was to elucidate how and when the landscape came by its present appearance. The author draws three illuminating conclusions from this investigation. First, very little, if any, of this landscape is now "natural": it has been created by the agricultural activities of successive communities over the last 6,000 years. Second, the nature of this "artefact" has been, and continues to be, influenced by the geology, hydrology, soils and climate of the area. Finally, the principal land-use features of the present landscape were established at particular times over the last four millennia, and that what has come to be seen as a quitessentially "English" landscape was in fact set some 1,500 years ago. £ 40

John Fowles -- Shipwreck: Photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly Cape 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Sir Cyril Fox -- Monmouthshire Houses: Parts One to Three: A Study of Building Techniques and Smaller House-plans in the Fifteenth to Seventeenth Centuries; Three Volumes Complete Merton Priory Press 1994 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Second Revised Edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 30

Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 150

Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs Architect 1682 - 1754 Orleans House Gallery 1982 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Terry Friedman -- The Georgian Parish Church: Monuments to Posterity Spire 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The first substantial study of Georgian church architecture for over forty years and is full of new discoveries and surprises. It consists of an overview of major developments during the period followed by six in-depth studies of important individual, though neglected, churches. These draw on contemporary records which reveal much about the designing and building of Anglican parish churches during the 18th century. Together they explore issues which go to the very heart of the Georgian church both as a building type and as a house of worship: the intimate links between design materials and technology as revealed by craftsmen's building accounts; bitter quarrels among disgruntled parish factions; the thorny question of 'restoring' medieval fabrics; controversies over imagery in Protestant churches; secularising design through the use of Palladian pattern books; dramatic reinterpretations of ancient pagan forms for new churches; and much more besides. The six episodes which form the heart of the book deal with St John, Westminster; St Paul, Sheffield; St Margaret, Westminster, Binley, Warwickshire, Ayot St Lawrence, Herts, and All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. £ 20

H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with four colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509; New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Photograph on request. £ 250

Stephen Games (Ed) -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. For more than half a century, Betjeman's writings have awakened readers to the intimacy of English places - from the smell of gaslight in suburban churches, to the hissing of backwash on a shingle beach. Betjeman is England's greatest topologist: whether he's talking about a townhall or a teashop, he gets to the nub of what makes unexpected places unique. This new collection of his writings, arranged geographically, offers an essential gazetteer to the physical landmarks of Betjeman Country. A new addition to the popular series of Betjeman anthologies, following on from Trains and Buttered Toast and Tennis Whites and Teacakes, this is a treasure trove for any Betjeman fan and for anyone with a love for the rare, curious and unique details of English life. £ 10

Kenneth Garlick (Introduction) -- Joseph Farington; Watercolours and Drawings Ashmolean Museum 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Ivan Garwood -- Mistley in the Days of the Rigbys Lucas Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

David Gebhard -- Charles F. A. Voysey Hennessey & Ingalls 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 100

Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50

Mark Girouard -- The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman Yale University Press 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustarted. £ 8

Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50

Florence Remington Goodman -- Reverend Landlords and their Tenants; Scenes and Characters on Winchester Manors after the Restoration Warren (Winchester) 1930 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in dusty edgeworn publishers cloth with label to spine and front panel. 98pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on front endpaper. £ 25

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Paul Gough -- Stanley Spencer: Journey to Burghclere Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Stanley Spencer was one of Britain's greatest twentieth-century artists. He became famous for two things: his celebration and immortalisation of his home town of Cookham in Berkshire - his 'heaven on earth' as he lovingly called it - and the fusion in his paintings of sex and religion, the heavenly and the ordinary. In 1915, Spencer left home to serve as a medical orderly in the Beaufort Military Hospital in Bristol. Aged 24, he had rarely stayed away overnight from home. For ten months, he scrubbed floors, bandaged convalescent soldiers and carried supplies around the vast, former lunatic asylum. In 1916, he signed up for overseas duty in Macedonia, where he saw violent action up to the eve of the Armistice. Five years after the war, Spencer started making large drawings of a possible memorial scheme based on his wartime experiences. So extraordinary were his sketches, and so committed was he to realising them in paint, that the Behrend family became his patrons, funding a purpose-built memorial chapel at Burghclere, near Newbury. For five years, he toiled, often on top of a giant scaffold, to produce the painted chapel now regarded as his masterpiece - one of the unsung artistic glories of Europe. Drawing on Spencer's own letters, illustrations and paintings, Paul Gough tells the story of the artist's journey from cosseted family life, through the drudgery of a war hospital and the malarial battlefields of a forgotten front, to his unique vision of peace and resurrection in Burghclere. The book locates Spencer's work alongside other soldier-artists of the time. £ 35

Antonia Gransden -- A History of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds, 1182 - 1256: Samson of Tottington to Edmund of Walpole Boydell 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Arthur B. Gray -- Cambridge Revisited Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive facsimile of the 1921 edition. £ 15

Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 25

Vivian H. H. Green -- The Commonwealth of Lincoln College 1427 - 1977 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. xii + 746 pp with index. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 25

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 75

Francis Greenacre (Introduction) -- William Evans of Bristol 1809 - 1858 Martyn Gregory Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Christa Grossinger -- The World Upside Down: English Misericords Harvey Miller 1997 . Inscription on endpaper else VGin publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint. £ 18

D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 40

A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15

Linda J. Hall -- Rural Houses of North Avon and South Gloucestershire 1400 - 1720 Bristol City Museum 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. Addenda Slip. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 75

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 10

E. Hargrove -- The History of the Castle, Town and Forest of Knaresbrough with Harrogate and its Medicinal Waters Wilson, Spence (York) 1798 . Rebacked with original red leather title label retaining contemporary boards, internally intermittent marking. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + Eight engraved plates. 382pp. 5th edition. Howard Colvin's copy. Photograph on request. £ 150

Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 10

John Harris -- Echoing Voices: More Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 Trefoil / AIA 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20

John Harris -- The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa and Garden at Chiswick Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35

Leslie Harris -- Robert Adam and Kedleston: The Making of a Neo - Classical Masterpiece National Trust 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with some illustrations in colour. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue Edited and with a Foreword by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 10

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15

John / Gordon Harris / Higgott -- Inigo Jones; Complete Architectural Drawings Drawing Center 1989 . Ownership Inscripotion else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / A. A. Harris / Tait -- Catalogue of the Drawings by Inigo Jones, John Webb and Isaac De Caus at Worcester College, Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 98pp + 127 plates. 1st edition. £ 45

Vaughan Hart -- Nicholas Hawksmoor: Rebuilding Ancient Wonders (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 75

Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marie / Joan Hartley / Ingilby -- The Wonders of Yorkshire Dent 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Hartley's charming Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15

John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 150

John Harvey -- The Perpendicular Style 1330 - 1485 Batsford 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dutjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Festival of Britain (Twentieth Century Architecture Volume Five) Twentieth Century Society 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30

John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10

Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 24

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like scruffy creased dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 15

David High -- The First Hundred Years; The Story of the Empire Leicester Square Amber Valley 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 5

John Hill -- Shipshape and Bristol fashion Journal of Commerce & Shipping Telegraph 1952 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50

Charles Hind (Ed) -- The Rococo in England; A Symposium Victoria and Albert Museum 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. £ 35

HMSO -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated grey cloth. 244pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout with photographs, maps and folding plans. £ 25

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700 - 1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

A. J. Holland -- Ships of British Oak: Rise and Decline of Wooden Shipbuilding in Hampshire David & Charles 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Walter / Ernest Horn / Born -- The Barns of the Abbey of Beaulieu at its Granges of Great Coxwell & Beaulieu St. Leonards University of California Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dusty, creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears.74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9

Karen Howard -- A Liverpool Album: Photographs from the Stewart Bale Archive Bluecoat 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Maurice Howard -- Early Tudor Country House: Architecture and Politics 1490 - 1550 Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Deborah Howard (Ed) -- Architectural Heritage: Scottish Architects Abroad Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Maurice Howard (Ed) -- Image of the Building: Papers from the Annual Symposium of the Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain Society of Architectural Historians 1996 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Seven Papers. £ 25

R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 50

Roger C. Hull -- Liverpool in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Graham Hulme -- The National Portrait Gallery; An Architectural History The National Portrait Gallery 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production. £ 18

John Humphreys -- Studies In Worcestershire History Being A Selection Of Papers Of Historical And Antiquarian Interest Cornish 1938 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG internally repaired slightly dusty dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 75

Stephen Humphries -- Hooligans or Rebels?: Oral History of Working Class Childhood and Youth 1889 - 1939 Blackwell 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Tristram Hunt -- Building Jerusalem: The Rise and Fall of the Victorian City Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 472pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12

Edith M. Hunt -- The History of Ware Stephen Austin (Hertford) 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 8

Michael Hunter -- Elias Ashmole 1617-1692; The Founder of The Ashmolean Museum And His World Ashmolean 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Shelagh Hunter -- Victorian Idyllic Fiction Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 15

Edgar Hurd -- Eighty Six Years - Plus; The Story Of The London Graving Dock Company Ltd The London Graving Dock Printing Dept 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in glassine hjacket (as issued). 83pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Life 1950 . Near Fine in publishers green buckram in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. xxxii + 602pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (Memorial Edition) of this classic study arguably the finest Architectural biography there is. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 150

Paul / Caragh Hyett / McKay -- Re: Motion - New Movements in Scottish Architecture Lighthouse 2003 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 100

Isle of Wight -- Black's Guide to the Isle of Wight A & C Black 1864 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt device to front board. x + 85pp + 52p publishers adverts dated 1865. Attractive copy of an early edition. £ 50

Alan A. Jackson -- Semi - Detatched London Wild Swan 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition which is much Revised and Enlarged. £ 125

Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50

Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 25

John Jacobus -- James Stirling: Buildings and Projects 1950 - 1974 Thames & Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed Monograph. James Stirling's untimely death in 1992 cut short an immensely fruitful creative career which began in the 1950s. One of the most inventive - and controversial - British architects of the post-war period, Stirling came to international attention in the early 1960s with the completion of Leicester University Engineering Building - now recognized as a landmark in 20th-century architecture. This critical survey explores Stirling's early work, illustrating and analyzing 38 buildings and projects dating from 1950 to 1974. The book begins with an introduction assessing Stirling's early development and considering his place in the architecture of the time. £ 75

Edward Jamilly -- The Georgian Synagogue: An Architectural History Working Party on Jewish Monuments in the UK and Ireland 1999 . Clumsy label removal on back wrapper else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Miles Jebb -- A Guide to The South Downs Way Constable 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition in the Constable Guide series. £ 5

Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Paul Jeffery -- The City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren Hambledon 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed slightly scruffy dustjacket. 385pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. The Great Fire of 1666 devastated the centre of London, with a loss of old St Paul's and 86 parish churches. Sir Christopher Wren, working with Commissioners appointed by Parliament, was responsible for rebuilding the cathedral and 51 of the parish churches, although the immediate need to start rebuilding made his design for an overall replanning of the City impossible. The work was funded by a tax on coals brought into the City of London. Much has been written about Wren's rebuilding of St Paul's, far less about the other City churches, the principal subject of this book: this is indeed the first modern book to examine them as a whole. Paul Jeffery describes how and when the churches were built, exploring the respective contributions of Wren and of his two principal assistants, Robert Hooke and Nicholas Hawksmoor. Working from the surviving drawings and records and from the evidence of the churches, he explains the principal features common to the churches and their individual features. The result of the work was a unique set of contemporary churches. While all are not of the standard of Wren's masterpieces, such as St Stephen Walbrook and St Bride's, none is without architectural merit and interest. The second part of the book is a gazetteer of all the churches, including those that no longer exist. The book is heavily illustrated and provides a visual record of all the churches. Since they were built the Wren churches have suffered steady losses. St Christopher-le-Stocks was demolished in 1782 to make way for the Bank of England. Others, such as St Dionis Backchurch and St Antholin Budge Row, were lost to Victorian parish rationalization. Many were destroyed or badly damaged in the Second World War. Only 23 of the original 51 remain. These are now under threat again, with the Templeman Report's proposal that only four of the existing churches (none by Wren) should be retained as parish churches. They provide a test case of conservation, sitting as they do in the middle of the City of London. "The City Churches of Sir Christopher Wren" presents a clear case both for their importance and for their preservation. £ 50

J. G. Jenkins -- The Dragon of Whaddon being an Account of the Life and Work of Browne Willis (1682 - 1760) Antiquary and Historian Bucks Free Press 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on endpaper, with 65 line review typescript by Colvin laid - in. £ 125

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175

Irene Johnson -- Turning Point: Story of Kirby - le - Soken Essex Regency 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 45

P. A. Johnson -- Duke Richard of York 1411 - 1460 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition. This first biography of Richard, third Duke of York, examines the political opposition of a great lord to Henry VI's regime. Active in the government of Lancastrian Normandy, he served twice as lieutenant of Ireland where, on his second visit, he did much to consolidate the trend towards Irish autonomy. The major interest of his career, however, lies in the increasing isolation of a once loyal subject. Suspect in the late 1440s, and even more so after the great revolt of 1450, he was driven into opposition during the following decade despite serving for two effective periods - here evaluated for the first time - as Protector of England. In 1455 violence replaced politics at St Albans, and England collapsed into the Wars of the Roses. Five years later, following his unsuccessful claim to the throne - an event for which fresh evidence is presented - he resorted once again to violence, dying in battle and leaving to his son Edward the claim which brought the first Yorkist to the throne. £ 35

Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5

E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 395

Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City   Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

C. M. Kauffmann -- Sir Gilbert Scott (1811 - 1878) Architect of the Gothic Revival Victoria & Albert Museum 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Rudolph / Anthony Kenna / Mooney -- People's Palaces: Victorian and Edwardian Pubs of Scotland Paul Harris 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 18

John R. Kenyon -- Medieval Fortifications (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Jenny Kermode -- Medieval Merchants: York, Beverley and Hull in the Later Middle Ages Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 25

P. I. King (Ed) -- The Book of William Morton, Almoner of Peterborough Monastery 1448 - 1467 The Northamptonshire Record Society 1954 . Couple small marks to spine else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Sheila Kirk -- Philip Webb: The Pioneer of Arts and Crafts Architecture Wiley 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. Illustrated. £ 22

Paul Kleber Monod -- The Murder of Mr.Grebell: Madness and Civility in an English Town Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas / G. P. Knoop / Jones -- The Mediaeval Mason Manchester University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged). Howard Colvin's copy with 25 line typescript review tipped - in and couple other Notes. £ 75

David Knowles -- The Historian and Character Cambridge. University Press 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

David Knowles -- Bare Ruined Choirs:The Dissolution of the Monasteries Cambridge University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly creased dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of abridged edition (by Knowles) of title that formed Volume 3 of The Religious Orders of England first published in 1959. £ 15

Dom David / C. N. L. / Vera Knowles / Brooke / London (Ed) -- The Heads of Religious Houses; England and Wales 940 - 1216 Cambridge University Press 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition.This book is the continuation of Heads of Religious Houses: England and Wales 940-1216, edited by David Knowles, C. N. L. Brooke and Vera London (1972). It continues the lists from 1216 to 1377, arranged by order: the Benedictine houses; the Cluniacs; the Grandmontines; the Cistercians; the Carthusians; the Augustinian canons; the Premonstratensians; the Gilbertine order; the Trinitarian houses; the Bonhommes; and the nuns. An introduction discusses the nature, use, and history of the lists and examines critically the sources on which they are based. £ 30

James D. Kornwolf -- M.H. Baillie Scott and the Arts and Crafts Movement: Pioneers of Modern Design (Studies in 19th Century Architecture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 588pp. Illustrated trhoughout with plans and photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 175

Brian Lalor (Ed) -- The Encyclopedia of Ireland Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1256pp. Illustrated throughout. Monumental title. £ 45

Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 15

Bill Lancaster -- The Department Store; A Social History Leicester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated. Reissue of an elusive title. The department store was brought to its first peak in the middle of the 19th century in Paris. It was seized on and developed as a central feature of American urban life by the pioneers based particularly in Chicago. Subsequently Gordon Selfridge left Chicago to bring the idea to London in the early 20th century. This is a comparative social history of the department store in its manifestations on both sides of the Atlantic over a period of 70 years. It deals at length with the importance of the department store in the history of retailing and with its role in the transformation of urban life, particularly the city centre, the rise of the consumer and the economic and social liberation of women. Bill Lancaster addresses the architecture and technology of the department store and the influences upon its design of new ideas about retailing and new technologies. Also dealt with at length is the change in its customer base - the move from catering merely to upper- and middle-class clientele to temples of mass consumption of the 1900s. Finally the book reviews the development of rivalry in the city centre between department stores, the trends in retailing since the 1930s and the impact of the out-of-town store on the health and appeal of the city-centre department store. £ 60

John Landers -- Death and the Metropolis: Studies in the Demographic History of London University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition in the Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time series. Death and the Metropolis offers a powerful analysis of demographic patterns in London over the 'long eighteenth century', concentrating on mortality but also including data on marital fertility, population structure and migration. The study is based on a variety of sources including weekly and annual Bills of Mortality, parish registers and Quaker vital registers, and employs the techniques of family reconstitution and aggregative analysis. The data are analysed within the framework of a structural model of mortality change comprising the proximate determinants of exposure to, and resistance against, infectious agents on the the part of populations. Within this framework a model is established describing the specific demographic and epidemiological characteristics of early modern metropolitan centres. The model is tested against the data in respect of a number of variables including the level and short-run stability of mortality; the seasonality of mortality; the sensitivity of London's demographic regime to economic, climatic and other external shocks; and spatial variations in the regime. The evidence indicates that mortality in London was much higher than in other settlements in England for most of the period, but declined steeply in the later eighteenth century. This apparently reflected changes in exposure to infections. £ 25

Arthur J. Lane -- It Was Fun While it Lasted Whittles 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 185pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Jane Lang -- Rebuilding St. Paul's after the Great Fire of London Oxford University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Signature on endpaper and typescript of his 2p review of the book, sundry notes and clippings. £ 100

Paul Larmour -- Belfast: Illustrated Architectural Guide Friar's Bush 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive guide. £ 15

Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 5

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Richard Leacroft -- The Development of the English Playhouse Methuen 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

James Lees - Milne -- Ancient as the Hills: Diaries, 1973 - 1974 John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

James Lees - Milne -- Beneath a Waning Moon; Diaries 1985 - 1987 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 200

James Lees - Milne -- Ceaseless Turmoil: Diaries 1988 - 1992 John Murray 2004 . VG bright and tifght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45

James Lees - Milne -- Deep Romantic Chasm; Diaries 1979 - 1981 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of the eighth volume in this series. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 60

James Lees - Milne -- People and Places: Country House Donors and the National Trust John Murray 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue and Howard Colvin's copy. £ 55

James Lees - Milne -- The Milk of Paradise: Diaries 1993 - 1997 John Murray 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

James Lees - Milne -- Through Wood and Dale: Diaries 1975 - 1978 John Murray 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Reginald Lennard (Ed) -- Englishmen At Rest And Play; Some Phases Of English Leisure 1558 - 1714 by Members Of Wadham College Clarendon 1931 . Distinctive skull bookplate (of Academic P M Fraser) to pastedown, Spine and buckram faded yet internally VG. 248pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes Chapters on Sunday Observance, Country Inns and Meals and Meal - Times. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Harold Lewis -- The Church Rambler; A Series of Articles on the Churches in the Neighbourhood of Bath; Two Volumes Complete Hamilton Adams 1876 . Some light spotting else very attractive bright and clean set in publishers brown cloth gilt. 514 + 542pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from the Author dated 1888 on endpaper and from the Library of Howard Colvin. Photograph on request. £ 125

(Lincoln) -- Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of the County and City of Lincoln communicated to the Annual Meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain held at Lincoln 1848 Archaeological Institute 1850 . Very clean and bright tight copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. lx + 327pp. Illustrated with 2 folding maps + 13 plates in catalogue + 66 other illustrations principally full page. 1st edition of title seldom seen in such attractive condition. £ 150

Philip Lindley -- Gainsborough Old Hall Society of Lincolnshire History 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Compliments slip. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Ian G. Lindsay -- Georgian Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1948. £ 5

Derek Linstrum -- West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture Lund Humphries 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50

R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustratred. 1st edition of scarce title. Howard Colvin's copy with typescript of his review tipped - in. £ 175

R. W. Liscombe -- William Wilkins 1778 - 1839 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 100

Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. 1st edition of attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75

Michael / Jane Liversidge / Farrington (Ed) -- Canaletto & England Merrell 1993 . Note on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David W. Lloyd -- The Making of English Towns: 2000 Years of Evolution Gollancz 1984 . VG brightr and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

W. J. Loftie -- Westminster Abbey; with many illustrations, chiefly by Herbert Railton Seeley 1890 . Armorial Bookplate, VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth very slightly rubbed at extremities. 104pp including 12 full page engraved plates by Railton. 1st edition. Large Format. £ 20

Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 75

Helen Long -- The Edwardian House Manchester University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book covers the decorative housebuilding period in British history, resulting in the growth of the leafy, middle-class suburbs. Edwardian houses today represent some of the most desirable homes available in urban areas, but little is known of the social, cultural and architectural background. Helen Long examines a wide variety of different factors influencing the appearance and structure of these houses - from popular home decoration magazines and household instruction books, to the new Ideal Home exhibitions. The first part of the book looks at Edwardian society, the general background to the design of Edwardian houses and the ways in which people originally decorated and lived in them. The second part looks in more detail at the enormous range of decorative fittings available and the cultural, technical and economic reasons behind the design choices that were made. All aspects of the interior are described and illustrated, from fireplaces to doorways; windows to light fittings, and wallcovering to bathrooms. This book includes a guide to investigating the history of the Edwardian home. It should appeal to the many people who live in these popular houses today and who wish to understand more about the processes by which their home came to exist and the reasons why their house displays certain decorative features. £ 15

Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 25

Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden 1700 - 1840 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30

E. H. Lowe -- Wigmore Abbey Leominster Printing Co N. D. (c1930) . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10

Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe 1870 - 1910 Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 50

Laetitia Lyell (Introduction by) -- Acts of Court of the Mercers' Company 1453 - 1527 Cambridge University Press 1936 . VG bright copy in publishers buckram binding with gilt coat of arms on front board. 817pp. Atractive copy with the Ownership Signature on endpaper (and some pencil notes) of the Historian John Armstrong. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 175

Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5

Charlotte MacKenzie -- Psychiatry for the Rich: History of Ticehurst Private Asylum, 1792 - 1917 (Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed study. Through the work of historians since Foucault, the growth of public and voluntary institutions for the insane from the late eighteenth century has been associated with the bourgeoisie's desire for social order and social control in a period of rapid economic and political change. In addition, the importance of psychiatrists' quest for professional status and security has also been emphasised as a motor of institutional proliferation throughout the nineteenth century. However, as Charlotte MacKenzie points out, neither of these models is easily applicable to the development of the private sector. Money, Medicine and Madness seeks to develop alternative explanations for this development in the trade in lunacy. She explores the way private asylum proprietors sought to develop and maintain a share of the market in mental health care, and how the families of patients were themselves deeply involved in the decisions about care, treatment and referral. Psychiatry for the Rich reconstructs middle and upper class attitudes to mental disorder, certification and confinement, as well as their changing evaluation of care. Through a detailed history of the asylum at Ticehurst in Sussex, Charlotte MacKenzie explores the consumer revolution which stimulated the proliferation of madhouses. She includes accounts of patients' own experiences at Ticehurst and discusses the changing developments at the asylum through the course of the nineteenth century amidst changes in therapeutic regimen and calls for lunacy reform. Psychiatry for the Rich is the most revealing of accounts of the trade in lunacy in the nineteenth century. £ 60

Michael MacLeod -- Thomas Hennell: Countryman, Artist and Writer Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 100

Frederic William Maitland -- Township And Borough; together with An Appendix Of Notes Relating To The History Of The Town Of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1898 . Slight intermittent foxing else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers buckram. 220pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Raymond / Joe Mander / Michenson -- The Theatres of London Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 292pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by Timothy Birdsall. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15

Christopher W. Marsh -- The Family of Love in English Society 1550 - 1630 Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. This book traces the history of the outlawed mystical fellowship, the ‘Family of Love’, in sixteenth- and seventeenth-century England. The Familists, devoted followers of a Messianic Dutch mystic named ‘H. N.’, were passionately denounced by many literate contemporaries, and an association with extremism, subversion and hypocrisy has endured. The author tracks the English Familists into their houses, fields and places of work. Although members of the Family were few in number and highly secretive, identification has proved possible in contexts ranging from the court of Elizabeth I to rural villages in Cambridgeshire. The author also examines the distinctive way of life which was developed by Family members within a wider society that, on the face of it, was hostile to religious dissenters: one surprising conclusion is that most English men and women seem to have possessed an impressive capacity to tolerate known ‘heretics’ in their midst. See all Product Description £ 75

J. D. / John K. Marshall / Walton -- Lake Counties from 1830 to the Mid-twentieth Century: A Study in Regional Change Manchester University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Fido Martin -- Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

John Martin Robinson -- The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive important study. £ 150

Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren and the Making of St Pauls Royal Academy 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5

Shena Mason -- Matthew Boulton: Selling What All the World Desires Yale University Press 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout. Matthew Boulton was an eighteenth-century designer, inventor and industrialist, a consummate businessman and co-founder of the influential Lunar Society. Now, on the bicentenary of his death, this book surveys his life and extraordinarily varied achievements. The book explains how Boulton, a Birmingham 'toy' maker producing buttons, buckles and silverware, went into business with James Watt and exported Boulton & Watt steam engines all over the world. Meanwhile his magnificent ormolu ornaments decorated aristocratic drawing rooms, and his determination to discourage counterfeiters led to a contract to manufacture British coinage and coins of other countries at his mint. Boulton was leader of the campaign to establish the Birmingham Assay Office (still the busiest in the country), and also at the heart of the Lunar Society, a group of prominent industrialists, natural philosophers, and intellectuals interested in scientific and social change. A friend of Ben Franklin, Thomas Jefferson, Erasmus Darwin, Josiah Wedgwood and many others, Boulton was a fascinating man, Britain's leading Enlightenment entrepreneur. £ 20

David Matless -- Landscape and Englishness Reaktion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40

Jennie McGregor-Smith -- John Cotton: The Life of a Midlands Architect, 1844 - 1934 Coombe Cottage Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Elizabeth McKellar -- The Birth of Modern London: The Development and Design of the City 1660 - 1720 (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. This text offers a radical re-assessment of late 17th century architecture and a pioneering investigation of the beginnings of the modern middle class town houses. £ 35

Elizabeth McKellar -- The Birth of Modern London: The Development and Design of the City, 1660-1720 (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy £ 100

F. Marian McNeill -- Iona : A History Of The Island With Descriptive Notes Blackie 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with couple small chips. 106pp. Illustrated. Fourth Edition. £ 5

Peter / Nigel Meadows / Ramsay (Ed) -- A History of Ely Cathedral Boydell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket; signed by Editors on endpaper. 434pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 30

R. J. Meads -- The Maypole and Southall Green The Author 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stanley A. E. Mendyk -- Speculum Britanniae: Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1989 . VG nbright copy in publishers decorated cloth. £ 30

Priscilla Metcalf -- James Knowles: Victorian Editor and Architect Oxford University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382p + 16p photographs and plans. In print at £47.50. £ 10

Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals 1924 - 48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20

Mervyn Miller -- Raymond Unwin: Garden Cities and Town Planning Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 95

Lena Milman -- Sir Christopher Wren Duckworth 1908 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard Milward -- The Rectory; Wimbledon's Oldest House Artscan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Milward on endpaper. £ 15

G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Unquiet Countryside  Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of Papers which chronicle rural crime and unrest in the English countryside from the seventeenth century down to the end of the Victorian era highlighting some of the most striking aspects of the countryside of the past. £ 5

G. E. Mingay (Ed) -- The Victorian Countryside; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. Two Volumes Complete. 702pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of this important study which is becoming difficult in such attractive condition. £ 75

William Mitchell -- The Edinburgh Parthenon and the Scottish National Gallery; An Appeal to the Scottish People A & C Black 1907 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with silk bookmark / removal ribbon in blue cloth slipcase with gilt device to front board. xxi + 88pp + 4p prospectus laid - in. Illustrated with six colour plates and Plans. Slipcase marked Edition de Luxe. £ 75

Frank / Joe Monkhouse / Williams -- Climber and Fellwalker in Lakeland David & Charles 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Hugh / David Montgomery-Massingberd / Watkin -- London Ritz: A Social and Architectural History Aurum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Donald Moore -- Moses Griffith 1747 - 1819; Artist and Illustrator in the Service of Thomas Pennant Welsh Arts Council 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Roland W. Morant -- The Monastic Gatehouse Book Guild 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated .1st edition. £ 15

J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Greek Revival; Neo - Classical Attitudes in British Architecture 1760 - 1870 John Murray 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram in like slightly tatty creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 204p + 250 Photographic reproductions. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation from Mordaunt Crook 'with best wishes' on endpaper and sundry notes (of Colvin's) tipped - in. £ 150

J. Mordaunt Crook -- William Burges and the High Victorian Dream John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 454pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become a very elusive title. £ 325

J. / C. A. Mordaunt Crook / Lennox - Boyd -- Axel Haig and the Victorian Vision of the Middle Ages Allen & Unwin 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp + 64 plates. 1st edition. £ 10

Captain Joseph Morris -- The German Air Raids on Great Britain 1914 - 1918 Sampson Low 1925 . Couple of nicks to base of spine else VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth. xii + 306pp +16p publishers Catalogue. Illustrated with 16 plates and 6 folding maps. 1st edition of attractive book elusive in nice condition. £ 100

David Morris -- Thomas Hearne and His Landscape Reaktion 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Robert Scott Morton -- Traditional Farm Architecture in Scotland Ramsay Head 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Tim / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- Architecture without Kings: Rise of Puritan Classicism Under Cromwell Manchester University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This illustrated book provides a complete assessment of the architecture of Cromwell's England. Key to the puritan minimalist classicism of the time was the work of Inigo Jones, and this book provides a controversial reassessment not only of Jones himself but of his apprentice, John Webb. It also places the work of Roger Pratt above that of Isaac de Cans and argues that he must be considered the true disciple of Inigo Jones. The individual buildings discussed include: Cromwell House, Highgate Hill; The Piazza, Covent Garden; The Queen's House, Greenwich; and the Pepsyian Library, Magdalen College, Cambridge. £ 50

Susan Mumm -- Stolen Daughters, Virgin Mothers: Anglican Sisterhoods in Victorian Britain Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 304pp. 1st edition. This is a study of the social history and cultural significance of the sisterhoods which sprang up in Victorian Britain. It looks at those women who abandoned the domestic sphere to become the prototype of the modern social worker, pushing back the boundaries of what women could do within the structure of the Anglican Church. Beginning with the establishment of the first Anglican convent in 1845, the study shows that by 1900 more than 10,000 women had joined the only Anglican organization which offered full-time work for women of all social classes. More impressive than the sisterhood's rapid growth was the degree of fascination "Protestant nunneries" had for the general public - the movement was the focus of a vigorous debate which lasted beyond the end of the 19th century. This text, based on research into the archives of 28 religious communities, offers a comprehensive picture of the movement, showing that the sisterhoods were not refuges for women who failed to find husbands; rather they attracted women who were moulding careers. £ 45

Stefan Muthesius -- The Post-War University : Utopianist Campus and College Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

John Nash -- Views of the Royal Pavilion Pavilion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout with attractive reproductions of Nash's work with a Commentary by Gervase Jackson - Stops. £ 20

Timothy / Gillian Neat / McDermott -- Closing the Circle: Thomas Howarth, Mackintosh and the Modern Movement iynx 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Howarth is the man who 'discovered' and presented Charles Rennie Mackintosh to the world. He was a true twentieth century polymath - scholar, historian, architect, planner, musician, poet and an outstanding art collector who nurtured talent and recognised genius. Previously unpublished correspondence with the world's leading architects; le Corbusier, Groplus, Van der Rohe testify to Howarth's standing. This book records Howarth's early development in Lancashire, his 'Mackintosh' years in Glasgow and his later life in Canada as Professor of Architecture at Toronto. The book will prove to be an important historical document in the fields of architecture and art history. £ 10

Louise Neri -- Wendy Ewald: Towards a Promised Land Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

E. H. New -- Twenty Drawings of Sir Christopher Wren's Churches Edgar Green 1907 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 8p Introduction + 20 full page engravings + Frontispiece. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30

Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed monograph. £ 25

William Godfrey Newton -- The Work of Ernest Newton R. A. Architectural Press 1925 . Publishers Cloth dusty,marked and rubbed, internally fine copy overall VG copy. 212pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans including a colour frontispiece. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 250

Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

J. G. Noppen -- Westminster Abbey and its Ancient Art Burrow N. D. (c1926) . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Greg Norden -- Landscapes Under the Luggage Rack: Great Paintings of Britain - The Lost Art of the Railway Carriage Print Great Norden Railway Publications 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive and elusive title. £ 45

John Norden -- Orford Ness; A Selection of Maps mainly by John Norden presented to James Alfred Steers Heffer 1966 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in dusty marked slightly scruffy dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 25

Rosemary / Felecity O'Day / Heal (Ed) -- Princes and Paupers in the English Church 1500 - 1800 Leicester University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 papers. Erratum slip. 1st edition. £ 15

Gordon / D. Robert O'Loughlin / Elleray -- Saint Paul's Brighton 150 Years; A Celebration Optimus 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20

Robin S. Oggins -- The Kings and Their Hawks: Falconry in Medieval England Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Elisabeth Okasha -- Corpus of Early Christian Inscribed Stones of South-West Britain (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

A. S. Oliver -- Boats and Boatbuilding iin West Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Donald J. Olsen -- The City as a Work of Art: London, Paris and Vienna Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study of the 19th century development of London, Paris and Vienna. £ 25

Ordnance Survey -- Colchester, Halstead and Maldon (Landranger Maps) Ordnance Survey 2006 . New. £ 5

Derek E. Ostergard (Ed) -- William Beckford 1760 - 1844: An Eye for the Magnificent (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture) Yale University Press 2001 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent production issued to coincide with an Exhibition at Dulwich Picture Gallery. Already elusive. The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth-century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval, and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early-nineteenth-century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that set him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day: generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the Continent, and in the United States have reflected his interest in the art of many cultures and periods. This magnificent book describes Beckford's flamboyant personality and unconventional life. Authorities tell us that at an early age, Beckford was known as "England's wealthiest son", due to a prodigal income generated from Jamaican sugar plantations. As a youth, he travelled widely and made his mark as a novelist, composer of music, and impresario of design. His most ambitious project was his fantastic residence Fonthill Abbey; the construction and furnishing of this Gothic Revival edifice consumed nearly twenty-five years of Beckford's life and vast amounts of his fortune, branding him with a reputation as a recluse and eccentric. In addition to providing details about Beckford's life, the book discusses 175 of the finest works of art that once were part of Beckford's legendary collections and examines his travels and great building projects. This richly illustrated book is the catalogue for an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture from October 2001 to January 2002 and at the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, from February to April 2002. £ 225

Arthur Oswald -- Country Houses of Dorset Country Life 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded edition. Howard Colvin's copy with clippings and two letters from Oswald's family. £ 100

Patrick Ottaway -- Archaeology in British Towns: From the Emperor Claudius to the Black Death Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

F. A. Paley -- The Church Restorers: A Tale, Treating of Ancient and Modern Architecture and Church Decorations Van Voorst 1844 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. Engraved Frontispiece + x + 196pp + 8p publishers Catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 50

Mike Palmer -- Eddystone 300: The Finger of Light Palmridge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

R. Liddesdale Palmer -- English Monasteries in the Middle Ages Constable 1930 . Ownership Inscription of Historian Prof. C. R. Cheney, VG tight bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 233pp. Illustrated throughout including may folding illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 18

Martin Parr -- Guardian Cities Project Boxed Set; 10 Supplements Complete Guardian 2008 . Fine supplements in like rigid grey board box in white mailing box. 1st edition limited to 750 sets containing all ten of Parr's 16p supplements on British Cities with about 20 photos in each; Manchester, Brighton, Liverpool, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Belfast, Newcastle, Cambridge and Leeds. £ 175

David Parsons (Ed) -- Stone: Quarrying and Building in England; A.D.43 - 1525 Phillimore 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly highly elusive title. £ 50

Donald Payne -- Dorset Harbours Johnson 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed price clipped dustjacket with closed tear. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Charles Payton -- Lighthouses: Towers of the Sea National Trust 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Hugh Pearman -- The Architecture of Eden Eden 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 30

Lynn F. Pearson -- British Breweries: An Architectural History Hambledon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28

Lynn F. Pearson -- The Northumbrian Pub: An Architectural History Sandhill 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anthony Peers -- Deserted Bastions: Historic Military and Naval Architecture Save Britain's Heritage 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp + index. 1st edition of detailed overview. £ 20

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 89 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 20

Jocelyn Perkins -- Westminster Abbey: It's Worship and Ornaments; Three Volumes Complete Alcuin Club Collections 1938 - 1952 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth. 194 + 215 + 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of elusive history covering areas and periods not dealt with in the earlier works on the Abbey by Westlake, Lethaby and Stanley. £ 45

George F. Peterken -- Wye Valley (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. The spectacular landscape of the Wye Valley region has attracted visitors for over 250 years. Designated one of the few lowland Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1971, it is dominated by the river Wye, which has done much to form this varied ecological landscape. George Peterken (who has lived in the region for many years and helped to draft the AONB's Nature Conservation Strategy in 1999), skillfully examines the diverse ecology, natural history, landscape and history of this district defined mainly by the extraordinary evolution of the river Wye into a meandering mature river. With little previously published on the area, Peterken also explores the results of recent conservation efforts in the region, recognising that despite the protection afforded to the 'outstanding natural beauty' of natural habitats and wild species, these regions have continued to suffer substantial lossesNumber 105 in this series. £ 55

Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of title first published in 1973. Collection of nineteen wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 18

Chris Pickford (Ed) -- Bedfordshire Churches in the Nineteenth Century; Three Volumes Complete Bedfordshire Historical Record Society 1994 - 2000 . VG bright copies in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 858pp. Illustrated. Three volumes Complete being Volumes 73, 77 and 79. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30

Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25

Colin Platt -- The Architecture of Mediaeval Britain Yale University Press 1990 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is an approach to the social history and architectural heritage of medieval Britain through an examination of its buildings. History and archaeology are brought together to study those characteristics of medieval architecture which mirrored contemporary values, and to investigate the buildings for what they tell us of their period. The Normans thought big, and their great cathedrals at Winchester and Durham reflect this. No castle, especially in the late Middle Ages, was intended exclusively for defence, so that Warwick and Bothwell, Herstmonceux and Bodiam are notable less for strength than for display. Chivalry and religious faith were the guiding principles of late-medieval society, but there were also rising expectations of material comfort and personal privacy at all levels of society. Significant improvements in personal life-style are one major theme in Colin Platt's book, and the contemporary development of death styles reflected in memorial architecture after the Black Death is another. £ 25

Colin / Richard Platt / Coleman - Smith -- Excavations in Mediaeval Southampton 1953 - 1969 Leicester University Press 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. 1st edition. £ 75

M. H. Port -- Six Hundred New Churches: A Study of the Church Building Commision 1818 - 1856 and Its Church Building Activities S. P. C. K. 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp + 12p plates. 1st edition. Presentation from Port to Howard Colvin ('with sincere regard') and two chatty ALS's and postcard tipped - in. £ 125

M. H. Port -- Imperial London: Civil Government Building in London 1851-1915 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. ix + 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Tells the story of the public buildings erected in London when it was the capital of a world-wide empire. A range of structures including the British Museum and the Law Courts are examined in this text, as well as discussing their architectural style, political, financial and social history. £ 40

M. H. Port (Ed) -- The Commissions for Building Fifty New Churches; The Minute Books 1711 - 27 A Calendar London Record Society 1986 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 193pp. Signed Presenation from Port to Howard Colvin on endpaper with copy of Colvin's article on Fifty New Churches from Architectural Review March 1950 tipped - in. £ 60

Enid Porter -- Cambridgeshire Customs and Folklore Routledge 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and suddenly elusive title. £ 60

M. M. Postan -- Essays on Medieval Agriculture & General Problems of the Medieval Economy Cambridge University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kenneth Powell -- City Reborn: Architecture and Regeneration in London from Bankside to Dulwich Merrell Publishers Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Alan Powers -- John Campbell: Rediscovery of an Arts and Crafts Architect Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Alan Powers (Ed) -- Elegant Variation: the Architecture of H. T. Cadbury - Brown RA (ARQ supplement Volume Ten Supplement One) Cambridge University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Mario Praz -- An Illustrated History of Interior Decoration: From Pompeii to Art Nouveau Thames & Hudson Ltd 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reissue of this important study. £ 25

N. C. Price -- Somerset House; A biography of a building Price N. D. (c1970) . VG bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 55p + 6p supplement. 1st edition. Signed by Price on endpaper. £ 25

Humphrey Prideaux -- An Award of King Charles the First, under His Broad - Seal Settling two Shillings of the Pound out of the Rents of the Houses in Norwich, for the Maintenance of the Parochial Clergy of that City, in lieu of Personal Tithes. With a Treatise vindicating the Legality and Justice of that Award Robinson 1775 . VG bright copy bound in plain quarter calf backed boards.88pp. £ 35

Hugh Prince -- Parks in England Pinhorns 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15

R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- Calendar of Antrobus Deeds before 1625 Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth slightly rubbed at extremities. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. B. Pugh (Ed) -- The Victoria History of Shropshire: Volume Two University of London / Oxford University Press 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Augustus Welby Pugin -- The Present State of Ecclesiastical Architecture in England and Some Remarks Relative to Ecclesiastical Architecture and Decoration. Gracewing 2004 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. Facsimile edition. £ 8

Terry Quinlan -- Quinlan Terry: Selected Works Academy Editions 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with scratch mark on rear panel. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many colour photographs and plans. 4to. The elusive hardback of this detailed monograph. £ 25

Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 30

R. C. H. M. -- An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England   HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings and 2p typescript of a review of the book by him. £ 25

R. C. H. M. -- Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan; Volume One Parts One to Three; Three Volumes HMSO 1976 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 144 + 135 + 80pp + photographic plates in each volume. 1st editions. £ 50

Oliver Rackham -- The Last Forest: Story of Hatfield Forest Dent 1989 . Publishers cloth slightly marked on front board else VG bright copy in VG price clipped dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. A study of Hatfield forest by a renowned authority on the history of the countryside. Hatfield forest is an area of supreme interest and natural beauty. All the elements of a medieval forest survive, making it unique in England and possibly the world. He describes it's natural history, discussing the wildlife associated with the forest over the centuries and overall human history, from early settlement in prehistoric times to the conservation issues of today. In the last Forest, Dr Rackham provides a profound and fascinating dimension to our understanding of history and the landscape. £ 25

Miklos Rajnai (Ed) -- John Sell Cotman 1782 - 1842 Herbert 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

S. C. / J. D. M. Ramsey / Harvey -- Small Georgian Houses and Their Details 1750 - 1820 Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic study. £ 55

Adrian Randall -- Before the Luddites: Custom, Community and Machinery in the English Woollen Industry, 1776 - 1809 Cambridge University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 318pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850  Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

P. H. Reaney -- English Place-Name Society: Volume Twelve; The Place - Names of Essex (County Volumes of the Survey of English Place - Names) Cambridge University Press 1969 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth. lxii + 698pp + maps in rear pocket. Reprint. £ 25

P. H. Reaney -- The Place - Names of Essex Cambridge University Press 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in spotted and chipped, rubbed dustjacket. 698pp + maps in rear pocket. 1st edition of Volume Twelve in the Place Name series. £ 60

T. F. Reddaway -- The Rebuilding of London after the Great Fire Cqpe 1940 . Internally VG bright copy in slightly worn publishers blue cloth. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important book. Howard Colvin's copy with his ownership signature on endpaper and marginal notes. £ 50

Ruth Rendell -- Ruth Rendell's Suffolk Muller 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Bowden. 1st edition of an attractive book which is signed boldly by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 25

Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London  Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 264pp. 1st edition. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 30

Herbert Reynolds -- A Short History of the Ancient Diocese of Exeter from the Conquest to the Church Congress of 1894 with an Appendix Besley 1895 . Exttremities slightly rubbed yet internally clean and bright copy in binding giving the publisher as Drayton and Sons. xi + 458pp + xxxvii Appedices. Illustrated throughout. £ 65

H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. M. Richards -- The Castles on the Ground; The Anatomy of Suburbia John Murray 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Piper. 1st published in 1946, this edition has a completely different set of illustrations. Howard Colvin's copy with TLS dictated from John Murray tipped - in. £ 45

Kenneth Richardson -- The 'twenty-five' churches of the Southwark Diocese: An inter-war campaign of church-building Ecclesiological Society 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15

Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Nancy Ritchie - Noakes -- Liverpool's Historic Waterfront: The World's First Mercantile Dock System (RCHM Supplementary Series: 7) HMSO 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20

Jane Roberts -- Views of Windsor; Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby Merrell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 20

Warwick Rodwell -- The Archaeology of Wells Cathedral: Excavations and Structural Studies 1978 - 1993; Two Volumes Complete English Heritage 2001 . Mint set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 125

Kirsty / Robert Rodwell / Bell -- Acton Court: The Evolution of an Early Tudor Courtier's House English Heritage 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 444pp. Illustrated throughout including folding plans. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. This book analyses the evolution of a Tudor house, looking at the substantial manor house at Iron Acton in South Gloucestershire. Occupied for more than 400 years by generations of the Acton family, and their successors the Poyntz family. £ 60

Richard / Mark Rogers / Fisher -- A New London: Two Views Penguin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation Copy to Gavin Scully signed by Richard Rodgers and Mark Fisher £ 35

Colin D. / John H. Rogers / Smith -- Local Family History in England Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 217pp. £ 5

Andrea Rose (Ed) -- Coastlines, An Exhibition Of 20th Century Paintings of the British Coastline British Council 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated slipcase. Fifteen (fourteen Images plus text card) loose Cards reproducing Coastal Artwork including work by Ben Nicholson, Winifred Nicholson, Paul Nash, Alfred Wallis, Stanley Spencer, Richard Eurich, Charles Ginner, Christopher Wood, Graham Sutherland, Jeffery Camp, and David Bomberg. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive item. £ 100

Anne Ross -- Pagan Celtic Britain Columbia University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 433pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

Cathy Ross -- Twenties London; A City in the Jazz Age Museum of London 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 25

Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Trevor Rowley -- The Landscape of the Welsh Marches Michael Joseph 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

Royal Commission -- Houses of the North York Moors HMSO 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1988 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of comprehensive study. £ 35

Royal Commission -- Workers' Housing in West Yorkshire 1750 - 1920 HMSO 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 35

Royal Commission on Historical Monuments -- Salisbury Cathedral: Sumptuous and Richly Adorn'd Stationery Office Books 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Royal Commission On The Ancient and Historical Monuments Of Scotland -- Tolbooths and Town-Houses: Civic Architecture in Scotland to 1833 Royal Commission 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. xii + 241pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study. The tolbooth or townhouse was the centre of local administration and justice in the Scottish burgh, and the focus of civic pride and identity. Their prominent steeples dominate the centres of many historic burghs, and their architectural expression ranges from the castellated style of the 16th century to elaborate classical designs. This text includes detailed architectural and historical articles on over 90 surviving examples, and brief entries on about 100 demolished or altered buildings. It is illustrated with measured drawings, modern and archival photographs, early topographical views and illustrations of civic artefacts. £ 18

Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of England  -- The Black Country: An Architectural Survey of the Urban Development Corporation Areas Royal Commission 1991 . Near Fine in spiral bound card wrappers (as issued). 69p text + 151 plates. 1st edition of this scarce survey with a strong emphasis on Industrial Monuments and Workers Housing. £ 75

Miri Rubin -- Charity and Community in Medieval Cambridge (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 65

David Rubinstein -- Victorian Homes David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Illuminating collection of documents detailing the social conditions at a time of explosive growth in urban society. £ 5

E. C. Ruddock -- Arch Bridges and their Builders 1735-1835 Cambridge University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very scarce title. £ 65

John Ruskin -- The Harbours of England George Allen 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 134pp. Illustrated with 13 plates by J. M. W. Turner. £ 20

Frank Russell (Ed) -- Quinlan Terry Academy 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew Saint -- Richard Norman Shaw (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1976 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 487pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael A. Salmon -- The Aurelian Legacy: British Butterflies and Their Collectors University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Frank Salmon (ed) -- Summerson and Hitchcock: Centenary Essays on Architectural Historiography (Volume Sixteen Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2006 . Small bump on back panel else Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

L. F. Salzman -- Building in England Down to 1540: A Documentary History Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in glassine jacket. 637pp. Reissue of the Revised Second Edition. £ 45

Pamela Sambrook -- Country House Brewing in England 1500 - 1900 Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Until the 18th century or even later, beer was the staple drink of most men and women at all levels of society. Tea and coffee were expensive luxuries while water might well carry disease. To supply the needs of both owners and servants, every country house with an accessible source of water had a brewhouse, usually close at hand. Although many of the brewhouses still stand, in some cases with the original brewing vessels (as at Lacock and Charlecote), their habitual conversion to other uses has allowed them to be ignored. Yet they are distinctive buildings - as much part of a country house as an ice-house or stables - which need both to be recognized and preserved. The scale of brewing in country houses, which went on to a surprisingly late date in the 19th century (with odd survivals, such as Hickleton in Yorkshire, in the 20th), was often considerable, if small besides that of commercial brewing. Copious records for both brewing and consumption exist. Pamela Sambrook describes the brewing equipment, such as coppers, mash tuns, underbacks and coolers; the types of beers brewed, from strong ale to small beer, and how they were kept; and the brewers themselves, their skills and attitudes. "English Country House Brewing, 1500-1900" shows the role beer played in the life of the country house, with beer allowances and beer money an integral part of servants' rewards. Generous allowances were made for arduous tasks, such as harvesting. For celebrations, such as the heir's coming of age, extra-strong ale was provided. This book, which is heavily illustrated, is an important and original contribution to architectural, brewing and social history. £ 25

Pamela A. Sambrook -- The Country House Servant Sutton 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Describing the skills, equipment and work organisation which brought cleanliness and order to the English country house, this book includes first-hand recollections of servants themselves. The title examines the social structures, describes skills, equipment, cleaning methods and work organization of the housemaid, laundrymaid, footman, valet and hall-boy. The author also looks at how servants spent their time outside working hours. Contemporary manuals, diaries, and accounts give an insight into what life was like for those in domestic service. £ 10

George Sanderson -- Architectural Features of the Settle District Lund Humphries 1911 . VG copy increased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with part of the silk tie. 56pp + two folding plans of Lawkland Hall. 1st edition of a scarce title with much on houses and details in the area. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Michael Sanderson -- The History of the University of East Anglia Norwich Hambledon Continuum 2002 . Fine in publiishers cloth in like dustjacket. 497pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The University of East Anglia, at Norwich, was one of a number of new universities founded in Britain in the 1960s in response to the need to increase the provision for higher education. Remarkable for its architecture, primarily by Denys Lasdun, and for its superb Sainsbury Art Collection, its history is a telling commentary on the opportunities and problems faced by British universities in the second half of the 20th century. This text is a full account of the University of East Anglia's foundation, growth and distinctive character. Michael Sanderson highlights both the university's successes and failures, and paints a picture of life, teaching and research on the campus. £ 15

Jeremy Sandford -- Down and Out in Britain Peter Owen 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly marked dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9

Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Important study. Reprint. £ 18

Charles Saumarez Smith -- The Building of Castle Howard Chicago University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 55

Ann Saunders -- St.Paul's: The Story of the Cathedral Collins & Brown 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation note from Ann Saunders tipped - in. St Paul's Cathedral, at the heart of the City of London, is a building of immense dignity. Wren's architecture is imposing in its scale and Baroque splendour, and the cathedral has a strong spiritual presence. It also has associations with many of the important people and events in Britain's history. Wren and the work of his builders and craftsmen are described in authoritative detail, as is the contribution of later artists and restoration experts. The specially commissioned photographs capture the character of the cathedral: its architecture, the detail of its decoration and the accumulation of monuments. This book presents a unique insight into one of England's best-loved and most visited places £ 35

Matthew Saunders -- The Historic House Owner's Companion Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful book. £ 5

Karen Sayer -- Country Cottages: A Cultural History Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. Roses around the door and thatched roofs? The country cottage was, and still is, an icon that has carried multiple, often opposing, meanings, which have in turn shaped the way that rural housing has been designed, built and sold over a number of years. This book is a thematic, social and cultural history of the country cottage as labourer's home, as gendered space, as "beau idyll", and as an icon of Englishness. Karen Sayer examines the wider issues raised by the countryside as site of nature and culture, the competition between picturesque and sublime, the emergence of new national identities, and the construction of domesticity. She also addresses the relationship between ideal, ideology and "fact". This though, is not a simple matter of setting "reality" against "image", of arguing that literature or art have failed to provide an accurate reflection of country life to a credulous, urban, middle class audience, but developing a more sophisticated understanding of the many meanings embodied within the image and reality of "country life". £ 75

Norman Scarfe -- Suffolk (Making of the English Landscape) Hodder and Stoughton 1972 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 652pp. Illustared throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue Signed by Schama on title page. £ 40

John Schofield -- The Building of London: From the Conquest to the Great Fire Colonnade 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Alan Schofield / Vince -- Medieval Towns (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Knowledge of the physical form and social structure of medieval towns and cities has been transformed by modern archaeological techniques. This is a synthesis of all recent work on towns from Saxon times to the 16th century. Throughout, archaeologically obtained information is combined with other historical sources to provide a detailed picture of the urban and spatial interactions of the important groups in medieval urban society - nobles, civic leaders and churchmen. £ 15

Eva Schumann-Bacia -- John Soane and the Bank of England Princeton University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Karl W. / John W. Schweizer / Osborne -- Cobbett in his Times Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. 1st edition £ 5

Ian R. Scott -- The Romsey Abbey Excavations 1973 - 1991 Hampshire Field Club 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 14

Mike Seaborne -- Photographers' London: 1839 - 1994 Museum of London 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Elizabeth Seager (Ed) -- The Countryman Book of Village Trades & Crafts David & Charles 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Edward Sekler -- Wren and his Place in European Architecture Faber 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket with loss on front panel. 217p + 80p photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15

Jason Semmens -- Eddystone: 300 Years Alexander Associates 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp + folding chart. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Alastair Service -- London 1900 Granada 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine. 274pp. Illustrated £ 20

Alastair Service (Ed) -- Edwardian Architecture and Its Origins Architectural Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dutjacket with couple tears. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

D. J. Seymour -- Upton: the heart of Torquay: The story of its Church and Parish Townsend 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy dated November 1963 from Author to (Reverend) Neil Collings who was born in Torquay and became Dean of St. Edmundsbury in 2006. £ 25

Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 25

Joseph Sharples -- Charles Reilly and the Liverpool School of Architecture Liverpool University Press 1996 . Bumped and creased at base of spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue with Essays by Alan Powers and Michael Shippobottom. £ 10

Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5

Cinzia Maria Sicca -- Committed to Classicism: Building of Downing College, Cambridge Downing College 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 7

Jack Simmons -- Brooke Church, Rutland with Notes on Elizabethan Church - Building Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Offprint from Transactions. Howard Colvin's copy with chatty 1960 16 line ALS from Simmons tipped - in, 1977 postcard and a 1993 Church Guide. £ 40

Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1989 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10

Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 Seafarer 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 14

Bill Simpson -- History of the Railways of Oxfordshire: The North / The South; Two Volumes Complete Lamplight 1997 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 192 + 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of detailed study. £ 20

Duncan Simpson -- C.F.A. Voysey: Architect of Individuality Lund Humphries 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Jacqueline Simpson -- The Folklore of Sussex Batsford 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Simpson -- Thomas Adams and the Modern Planning Movement: Britain, Canada and the U.S.A. 1900-1940 Mansell 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

M. A. / T. H. Simpson / Lloyd (Ed) -- Middle Class Housing in Britain David & Charles 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 217pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers on the evolution of a single area: Exeter, Glasgow (West End), Hampstead, Leamington Spa, Nottingham (Park Estate) and Sheffield. £ 10

Joan S. Skinner -- Form and Fancy: Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners Liverpool University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 18

Kim Sloan -- A Noble Art - Amateur Artists and Drwaing Masters c.1600 - 1800 British Museum Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Kim Sloan -- Alexander and John Robert Cozens Yale University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 25

S. Sloman -- Gainsborough in Bath Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 266pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Alistair Smart (Ed) -- Thomas Shotter Boys - Centenary Exhibition University Of Nottingham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp + 20 plates. £ 12

Andrew F. Smith -- The Nailsea Glassworks, North Somerset: A Study of the History, Archaeology, Technology and the Human Story Heritage Marketing & Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

A. H. Smith -- New College and its Buildings Oxford University Press 1952 . Some foxing to fore edge else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped on front panel 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25

Ellis Edward Somake -- Shops and Stores Today: their design, planning and organisation Batsford 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth. 231pp. Illustrated. Includes contributions by Frederick Gibberd, Arthur Symes, Hugh Olson and Thomas Dunwoody. Chapters include 'The Speciality Shop', 'The Shopfront' and 'Illumination'. 1st edition. £ 30

Peter Somerville - Large -- Cappaghglass Hamish Hamilton 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Herbert Spencer -- London's Canal; The History of the Regent's Canal Putnam 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Frank Spencer -- Piltdown: A Scientific Forgery  Oxford University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The fragments of a skull found in the gravels at Piltdown in Sussex in 1912 were presented as the fossil remains of an early human form, and as such created a sensation at the time. During the next 40 years it became increasingly difficult to reconcile the Piltdown remains with later additions to the human fossil record, and there was growing suspicion about their authenticity. In the 1950s detailed scientific examination of the Piltdown material demonstrated conclusively that it had been deliberately faked. There was much speculation about the identity of the hoaxer, but no clear-cut evidence was forthcoming and the question has since remained in abeyance. Dr Spencer has made an extensive study of the original documents and the other available evidence, which he presents in this book, together with a new case for the identity of the individual responsible for the forgery. This volume and its companion, "The Piltdown Papers" will be of interest to all those studying the history of the 20th century and the nature of scientific enquiry. £ 10

Fiona St. Aubyn -- A Portrait of Georgian London Leader 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 216pp. 207pp. Illustrated throughout with views from Ackermann's Microcosm of London. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35

Gavin Stamp -- Robert Weir Schultz, Architect, and His Work for the Marquesses of Bute: An Essay Marquess of Bute 1981 . Small tear to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 80pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Gavin Stamp (Ed) -- Personal and Professional Recollections of George Gilbert Scott Watkins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 564pp + Plates. Attractive facsimile of the 1879 edition. £ 40

Gavin / Colin Stamp / Avery (Ed) -- Victorian Buildings of London 1837-1887 An Illustrated Guide Architectural Press 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent survey which is elusive in the hardback edition. £ 15

Hugh B. Staples -- The Ireland of Sir Jonah Barrington Peter Owen 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Attractive edition. £ 15

J.A. Steers -- Scolt Head Island Heffer 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp + plates. New Revised edition of an elusive title. £ 60

F. M. Stenton -- Norman London Historical Association 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed plain boards. 40pp + large folding map. 1st edition. £ 25

Gordon Stephenson (Ed) -- The Town Planning Review; Volume XXI to XXV; Six Volume Run Liverpool University Press 1950 - 1956 . VG bright and tight set in publishers beige cloth. Six volumes. Illustrated throughout. Edited by George Stephenson who resumed the Review's quarterly issues and extended the Editorial Board after the War.. Contributors include Lewis Mumford, Clarence S. Stein, Helen Rosenau, Christopher Tunnard and H. J. Dyos. Photograph on request. £ 100

James Stevens Curl -- Death and Architecture Sutton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 55

James Stevens Curl -- The Londonderry Plantation 1609 - 1914 Phillimore 1986 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is price clipped and has a little (even) fading to the spine. 503pp + list of subscribers. 1st editon of a highly elusive title. £ 175

James Stevens Curl -- Victorian Architecture: Its Practical Aspects David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. £ 5

James Stevens Curl (Ed) -- Kensal Green Cemetery Phillimore 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. Number 611 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. £ 50

Christine Stevenson -- Medicine and Magnificence; British Hospital and Asylum Architecture 1660 - 1815 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. The late seventeenth and eighteenth centuries represent a golden age in terms of the design and construction of hospitals in Britain and its American colonies. Between 1660 and 1815 the great veterans' hospitals at Chelsea and Greenwich were erected, the ancient London foundations of Bethlem ('Bedlam'), St Thomas's and St Bartholomew's completely reconstructed, and more than fifty other hospitals and asylums purpose-built by charities or by the Navy. This is the first substantial account of this great period of planning and construction, and considers both the architecture and function of the hospitals and the considerable public response to them. Major public hospitals were a concrete manifestation of the concerns of the time and reflect decisive shifts in military organisation, charitable forms, medical practice and urban culture. An architectural historian, Christine Stevenson looks beyond the intrinsic value of their design to consider what the buildings meant to architects, builders, donors, physicians and the public and how these meanings and functions changed. Blending social history with the details of construction she explores views of the appropriateness of architectural display in buildings for paupers and invalids, the importance of the circulation of air for the prevention of cross-infection, the preoccupation with segregation by sex, class and diagnosis, and the provision of such 'true magnificence' as facilities for exercise. In the final analysis, Stevenson argues, hospital planning attempted to reconcile man's works with those of God. Through her path-breaking scholarship, she brings to life those involved in designing and working the institutions, and those attacking them too, offering a broader view of architectural, cultural and medical practice in the period as a whole. £ 19

Damie Stillman -- English Neo - Classical Architecture: Studies in Architecture; Complete in Two Volumes Zwemmer 1988 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth in dustjackets lightly faded on the spine. 648pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 13 line ALS from David Watkin and a copy of his review of the Book tipped in. £ 250

Jon Stobart -- Urban Fortunes Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This collection of articles represents a wide range of approaches to and perspective on the ownership, use and transmission of property in 18th and 19th-century towns. An introductory essay highlights the importance of property and inheritance in shaping social, cultural economic and political structures and interactions within and between towns and cities. Writing from a variety of disciplinary backgrounds, the contributos then explore in detail the changing meaning of property to households and individuals; the social, economic and geographical contexts of inheritance practices; the geography of wealth; the role of gender in shaping property relations and, perhaps above all, the enduring link between property, the family and the household in urban contexts. £ 20

Lawrence Stone -- Family and Fortune: Studies in Aristocratic Finance in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp + plates. 1st edition. From Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Reynolds Stone (Ed) -- The Wood Engravings of Gwen Raverat Faber 1959 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. 136pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Raverat's work. £ 50

Paul Strand -- Tir A'Mhurain: The Outer Hebrides of Scotland Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated. A new edition of Paul Strand's beautifully sequenced photographs from his 1954 visit to the rugged island of South Uist, off the west coast of Scotland. Juxtaposing people and the landscape, these staggering beautiful images depict the timeless complicity he saw between humankind and nature in this wild terrain. In the spirit of La France de Profil and Un Pases: Portrait of an Italian Valley, these meditative photographs celebrate the wholesome beauty of everyday life. Whether it is a view of rocks and the sea, of scudding clouds hanging over a seaside hamlet, or the proud figure of an earthbound fisherman before his stone cottage, Strand's transcendent images render the island and its inhabitants timeless and eternal. £ 40

Roy Strong -- The English Arcadia: 100 Years of Country Life Boxtree 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Roy Strong on title page. For 100 years, "Country Life" magazine has presented an image of rural life in Britain for readers at home and abroad. To celebrate the centenary, this book offers an analysis of the magazine's changing role over the years, from the "Arcadian" era before World War I, through the changes wrought by governments and by social movements, to the countryside of today - a more democratic but perhaps less idyllic place. Intended as a microcosm of the magazine itself, the book covers topics from architecture to land ownership, and from the rural poor to the landed gentry. £ 30

Dorothy Stroud -- Capability Brown Faber 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 262pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry notes and clippings and one (18 line) ALS and one (12 line) TLS from Stroud, both on Sir John Soane Museum letterheads tipped -in. £ 125

Dorothy Stroud -- George Dance Architect 1741 - 1825 Faber 1971 . VG tight and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in clean and bright dustjacket. 262pp + 76p plates. Howard Colvin's copy with som marginal markings. £ 150

Dorothy Stroud -- Henry Holland; His Life and Architecture Country Life 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with various photocopies, notes and two long TLS from Dorothy Stroud from 1974 and 1975, 11 line ALS from 1975 all discussing Holland Family History. Very attractive item. £ 150

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 100

Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Summerson -- Georgian London (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 435pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus Edited by Howard Colvin, this copy being from his Library. In this classic of English architectural history, John Summerson provides an account of a major building period in the history of London. Encompassing the architecture of the capital from the Great Fire of 1666 through the city's early-19th-century expansion, it explores the genesis and development of Georgian London. Summerson examines the way in which building was conditioned by social, economic and financial circumstances and discusses some of Britain's most important buildings and their architects. While Summerson's text is essentially unchanged in this edition, it has been corrected in the light of new research, expanded to include a few significant buildings that were originally overlooked, and enhanced with new illustrations. The appendix of surviving Georgian buildings has also been updated. £ 35

John Summerson -- Ten Years of British Architecture: 45 - 55 Arts Council 1956 . 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy and Inscribed on cover 'Howard Colvin with the Author's greetings Feb 1956'. £ 45

John Summerson (Ed) -- Concerning Architecture; Essays on Architectural Writing and Writing Presented to Nikolaus Pevsner Allen Lane 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. Colvin contributes an Essay on Aubrey's Chronologia Architectonica, tipped - in is a sheet of his Notes, a photocopy of an eight verse satire about Pevsner by Peter Clark and Pevsner's Memorial Service Programme. £ 100

Anthony Sutcliffe -- An Architectural History of London Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Christopher Simon Sykes -- Private Palaces: Life in the Great London Houses Chatto and Windus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 15

Warren Sylvester Smith -- The London Heretics 1870 - 1914 Constable 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

A. A. Tait -- Loudon and the Return to Formality Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 18p + 12 Illustrations. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin from Tait laid in. £ 15

A. A. Tait -- Robert Adam: Drawings & Imagination Cambride University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrap)194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture series. £ 50

Nigel Tangye -- The Inconstant Sea: A Cornishman's Chronicle Kimber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Tangye Inscribed on endpaper; 'To Elaine Smith by way of the Widow Makepeace with ther Author's kindest Regards Nigel Tangye 1978'. £ 25

Brandon Taylor -- Art for the Nation; Exhibitions and the London Public 1747 - 2001 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

H. M. / Joan Taylor -- Anglo - Saxon Architecture; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1965 - 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket with couple small closed tears and the slightest of rubbing. Three Volumes Complete. A very attractive set of this important study. £ 300

Richard M. Taylor -- The Lighthouses of Ireland: A Personal Journey Collins 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Anne Taylor -- Visions of Harmony: A Study in Nineteenth - Century Millenarianism Oxford University Press1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp.1st edition. Robert Owen of New Lanark, self-styled 'philosopher-reformer', philanthropist, and visionary, with a 'systematic plan' for the gradual improvement of the British Empire, was renowned in Europe and America, but many of his contemporaries considered him little more than a deranged sham. Anne Taylor's search of evidence suggests that this view was the more nearly correct. £ 10

Jeremy Taylor -- The Architect and the Pavilion Hospital Dialogue and Design Creativity in England 1850 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Organized from an architect-centred, rather than a building-centred perspective, this work looks at the powerful and recognizable by-product of health building in the Victorian and Edwardian eras: the "pavilion plan" hospital. As a design format it proved enduring, with a longevity and influence that stretched from the late 1850s to the 1930s. The author examines the way in which the architectural profession developed and designed a new generation of "pavilion" hospitals: what was the nature of architectural creativity and innovation which can be seen to have resulted; who formed the select group of architects that provided the hospital "specialists"; how did they acquire and define their expertise? £ 125

Melanie Tebbutt -- Making Ends Meet: Pawnbroking and Working-Class Credit Leicester University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp.Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Nigel Temple -- George Repton's Pavilion Notebook: A Catalogue Raisonne Scolar 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 60

The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales -- Glamorgan: Volume IV, Part One: The Greater Houses Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 379pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans including some fold outs. 1st edition. £ 50

Joan Thirsk (Ed) -- The Agrarian History of England and Wales; Volume IV 1500 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in this important series. £ 30

Roger Thompson -- Mobility and Migration: East Anglian Founders of New England 1629 - 40 University of Massachusetts Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Henry Thorold -- Collins Guide to Cathedrals, Abbeys and Priories Collins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Avray / Christopher Tipping / Hussey H. -- English Homes Period IV Volume 1: Late Stuart 1649 - 1714 Country Life 1929 . Damp staining to bottom edge and fore edge of boards else VG bright internally VG clean copy. xl + 430pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and floor plans. 1st edition offered as a working or binding copy. £ 75

Sylvia / Sealy Tomasch / Gilles (Ed) -- Text and Territory; Geographical Imagination in the European Middle Ages Pennsylvania University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Sidney Toy -- The Castles of Great Britain Heinemann 1953 . VG in publishers cloth 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Toy's influential study. £ 5

Colin / John / John Tracy / Soane / Archer - Thomson -- Historic Landscape of Weld: The Weld Estate, Dorset Lulworth Heritage 1987 . Near Fine in publishers folding decorated laminated boards with 148p book + 10 large scale folding maps. 1st edition of attractive production and detailed study. £ 50

Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Photograph on request. £ 40

J. F. Trinder -- Postal History of the Tendring Hundred of Essex: Including Harwich, Clacton-on-Sea, Frinton and Walton-on-the-Naze Trinder 1971 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

H. Alker Tripp -- Suffolk Sea - Borders Conway 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1926. £ 20

Robert Trow - Smith -- A History of British Livestock Husbandry to 1700 and 1700 - 1900; Two Volumes Complete Routledge 1957 / 1959 . VG bright and clean set in red publishers cloth in faded, marked and creased dustjackets and accordingly offered as working copies. 1st editions of important study. £ 50

H. D. T. Turner -- The Royal Hospital School Greenwich Phillimore 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on title page. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Geoffrey Tyack -- Sir James Pennethorne and the Making of Victorian London (Cambridge Studies in the History of Architecture) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated. For a period of thirty years in the mid-nineteenth century James Pennethorne was more intimately involved with the planning and building of London than any other major architect. A pupil of John Nash, he took over his teacher's practice and became government architect for the first half of Victoria's reign. He was responsible for the planning of new streets, the laying out of parks, and the design of important public buildings such as the Public Record Office, the west wing of Somerset House, and the Duchy of Cornwall office. It is therefore almost impossible for Londoners to avoid coming into contact with some aspect of his work. This study throws fresh light on some of the main architectural issues and controversies of the time. Even more important, it contributes to an understanding of the complicated relationship between government and architects, and of the forces which created the London of the nineteenth century and of today. The book therefore makes a contribution to the history of urban planning, and to urban and architectural history in general, in addition to offering an important new assessment of Pennethorne himself. £ 100

Walter / Clive Tyndale / Holland -- Wessex A & C Black 1912 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. xii + 280pp. Illustrated with 75 full page colour Illustrtaions by Tyndale with captions to the tissue guards. Attractive Reprint. £ 50

Tyne and Wear Council -- The Tyneside Classical Tradition. Classical Architecture in the North East, c. 1700 - 1850 Tyne and Wear Council 1980 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 27pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7

John Vardy -- Some Designs of Inigo Jones and William Kent Gregg 1967 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustrated throughout. Scarce facsimile edition. £ 150

Clive Waddington -- The Joy of Flint: An Introduction to Stone Tools and Guide to the Museum of Antiquities Collection University of Newcastle Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 70

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 25

Richard Walker -- Regency Portraits: Complete in Two Volumes National Portrait Gallery 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase.719pp + 1603 reproductions in the plate volume. 1st edition of this definitive catalogue. £ 125

Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 175

Ambrose J. R. Waller -- The Suffolk Stour Adlard 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with couple small closed tears. Folding Frontispiece + 85pp. Illustrations in text. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications)  Cambridge University Press 1999 . Underlining throughout in pencil else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition OFFERED AS A WORKING COPY. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 22

John K. Walton -- The British Seaside: Holidays and Resorts in the Twentieth Century Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Malcolm Warner -- The Image of London: Views by Travellers and Emigres 1550 - 1920 Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15

Malcolm / Julia Marciari Warner / Alexander (Ed) -- This Other Eden: British Paintings from the Paul Mellon Collection Yale Center for British Art (New Haven) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 5

David Watkin -- 'Athenian' Stuart: Pioneer of the Greek Revival (Genius of Architecture) Allen & Unwin 1982 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp + Illustrations. £ 8

David Watkin -- The Age of Wilkins; The Architecture of Improvement Master & Fellows of Downing College 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 50

David Watkin -- Thomas Hope and the Neo - Classical Idea John Murray 1968 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy creased price clipped dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 18

William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges (image unaffected) of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Photograph on request. £ 750

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- Henry Fox Talbot (World Photographers Reference Series) Clio 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Helena Webster (Ed) -- Modernism Without Rhetoric: Essays on the Work of Alison and Peter Smithson Academy 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 125

Gavin / Steve Weightman / Humphries -- The Making of Modern London: 1815 - 1914 Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Charles Welch -- History of the Monument with a brief account of the Great Fire of London London Corporation 1893 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 119pp. Illustrated throughout with 3 folding plates and Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 15

Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10

Leslie P. Wenham -- The Romano - British Cemetry at Trentholme Drive York HMSO 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. xii + 223pp. Illustrated with 53 plates and 47 text figures. Vary attractive copy of the 1st edition of an elusive volume. £ 20

Marcus Whiffen -- Thomas Archer: Architect of the English Baroque Hennessey & Ingalls 1973 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15

Roger White -- Nicholas Hawksmoor and the Replanning of Oxford RIBA Heinz Gallery 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25

Jerry White -- Rothschild Buildings; Life in an East End Tenement Block 1887-1920 Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title in the History Workshop series. £ 18

William T. Whitley -- Artists and their Friends in England 1700 - 1799; Two Volumes Complete Blom (New York) 1968 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated cloth. 401 + 417pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1928 with the ownership initials of the Architectural Bookseller and Historian Ben Weinreb on front endpaper. £ 150

Neil / Ursula Whittaker / Clark -- Historic Architecture of County Durham Oriel Press 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful photographic survey. £ 5

Timothy Wilcox -- A Day in the Sun: Outdoor Pursuits in the Art of the 1930s Philip Wilson 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This ground-breaking exhibition focuses on an overlooked strand in British painting of the 1930s. It reveals a small group of figure painters, situated stylistically between the avant-garde abstractionists and the entrenched Edwardian traditions of belle peinture, who were looking for ways of being both modern and in touch with a wide public. Their crisp, realist style was one which enjoyed a vogue across Europe, and has been explored in a number of recent exhibitions on the Continent, but the full extent of the movement has never been investigated in its British context. The artists include Stanley Spencer and William Roberts, painters whose contribution to British painting between the wars is only now being fully recognised. Alongside them are shown a host of lesser names, including Maxwell Armfield, Laura Knight and Harold Williamson. Their paintings of swimmers, cyclists and sunbathers promote an aspect of our own culture in the 1930s which has long been concealed beneath the shadow of similar activities in Germany, where Freikorperkultur was put to the service of a more sinister ideology. Yet, these British paintings may not be as innocent as they seem, either. The exhibition also includes travel posters, press photographs and printed ephemera, all of which demonstrate the penetration and cross-fertilisation of this imagery across a wide range of visual culture. £ 20

Penry Wiliams -- The Tudor Regime Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. 1st edition. £ 25

William Wilkinson -- English Country Houses; Sixty One Views and Plans James Parker 1875 . Front Hinge weakened, internally VG bright copy with no spotting or foxing in scruffy faded torn fairly nasty binding. Therefore offered as a binding copy of the Second Edition of a really attractive book. £ 100

Ned Williams -- Cinemas of the Black Country Uralia Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with small closed tear. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of signed limited edition of 1000 copies this being Number 724. Also included is the 20pp Supplement published the following year. £ 90

Penry Williams -- The Council in the Marches of Wales under Elizabeth I University of Wales 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 385pp + folding map. 1st edition of scarce study of the business and machinery of the Council and the developing political struggles. £ 25

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Golden Dragon 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

Clough Williams - Ellis -- Architect Errant; Autobiography Constable 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ellis on title page. £ 35

Elizabeth / Anne / Malcolm Williamson / Riches / Higgs -- Glasgow (Buildings of Scotland) Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 701pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40

Robert / John Willis Willis / Clark -- The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright clean set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket's. 2425pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of classic title. This three volume set of Robert Willis' monumental architectural history of the University of Cambridge, first published in 1886 in a revised and extended edition by his nephew J. W. Clark, are reprinted here in their entirety. Its unique collection of over three hundred plans, antiques and specially commissioned engravings makes this an indispensable work of reference on Cambridge architecture. £ 150

Nerissa Wilson -- Gypsies and Gentlemen; The Life and Times of the Leisure Caravan Columbus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 10

Alan F. Wilt -- Food for War: Agriculture and Rearmament in Britain before the Second World War Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Food for War is a ground-breaking study of Britain's food and agricultural preparations in the 1930s as the nation once again made ready for war. Historians writing about 1930s Britain have usually focused on the Depression, appeasement, or political, military, and industrial concerns. None have dealt adequately with another significant topic, food and agriculture, as the nation moved, albeit reluctantly, from peace to war. In this new account Alan F. Wilt makes right this omission by examining in depth the relationship between food, agriculture, and the nation's preparations for war. He reveals how food and agriculture became closely linked to rearmament as early as 1936; that the government's preparations in this sector, as contrasted with other areas of the economy, were relatively well-developed when war broke out in 1936; and that rural and farm interests well understood the effect that war would have on their way of life. He argues that food and agriculture need to be integrated into the more general historical discourse, for what happened in Britain in the 1930s not only set the stage for World War II, but also contributed to a more robust agriculture in the decades that followed. £ 40

Andrew Wilton -- The Swagger Portrait: Grand Manner Portraiture in Britain from Van Dyck to Augustus John 1630 - 1930 Tate 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Wilton -- Turner and the Sublime British Museum 1981 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 12

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Photograph on request. £ 275

Heinfried Wischermann -- Fonthill Abbey; Studien zur profanen Neugotik Englands im 18. Jahrhundert Freiburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 369ppm + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation to him on endpaper. £ 60

Ernest Alan Wood -- A History of Thorpe - le - Soken to the year 1890 Webb 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Margaret Wood -- The English Mediaeval House Ferndale 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Anthony C. / William Wood / Hawkes -- Sanderson Miller of Radway and his Work at Wroxton Banbury Historical Society 1970 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 55

Thomas / John Martin Woodcock / Robinson -- Heraldry in Historic Houses of Great Britain Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40

Francis Woodman -- The Architectural History of King's College Chapel: Its Place in the Development of Late Gothic Architecture in England and France Routledge 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title £ 65

Donald Woodward -- Men at Work: Labourers and Building Craftsmen in the Towns of Northern England, 1450 - 1750 Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's Copy. £ 50

Francis Wormald -- Collected Writings; Two Volumes Complete Harvey Miller / Oxford University Press 1984 / 1988 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 253 + 242pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. £ 60

Brian Wragg -- The Life and Works of John Carr of York Oblong 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photograpahs. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Christopher Wren -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632 - 1723 with Contributions by Paul Waterhouse, Reginald Blomfield, Stanley C Ramsey etc Architectural Press 1923 . Internally VG bright copy in dusty rubbed cloth backed boards. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 20

Stephen Wren -- Parentalia or Memoirs of the Family of the Wrens but chiefly of Sir Christopher Wren Gregg Press 1965 . Spine a litle faded else VG in publishers red cloth. Attractive facsimile including folding plates from the RIBA 'Heirloom' copy. £ 125

Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 450

Elixabeth Mary Wright -- Rustic Speech and Folk Lore Oxford University Press 1913 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt 341pp + 1p Addendum. 1st edition of elusive and important study which includes chapters on dialect speakers, corruptions and Calendar Lore. £ 25

Thomas Wright -- History of Ludlow and its Neighbourhood forming a Popular Sketch of the Welsh Border Jones (Ludlow) 1852 . Rebacked, else VG tight copy in contemporary brown cloth, internally clean and bright. ii + 541pp. Attractive copy. £ 75

Gordon Wyatt -- Maps of Bucks Barracuda Books (Buckingham) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited and Designed by Clive Birch. Limited Edition (out of series copy). £ 15

John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10

Doreen Yarwood -- The English Home: A Thousand Years of Furniture and Decoration Batsford 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Reprint of important survey first published in 1956. £ 8

Nigel Yates -- Buildings, Faith and Worship: Liturgical Arrangement of Anglican Churches 1600 - 1900 Oxford University Presss 1991 . Bookplate else bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 50

Malcolm Yorke -- The Spirit of Place: Nine Neoromantic Artists and Their Times Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 18

Elizabeth / Wayland Young -- Old London Churches Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of Classic study. £ 18

local image

St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach