Subject catalogue - East Anglia

Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 35

Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 10

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 30

Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman  Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Simon Barnes -- Flying in the Face of Nature: A Year in Minsmere Bird Reserve Pelham 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edittion. £ 10

Hugh Belsey -- Thomas Gainsborough : A Country Life Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Hugh / Christopher Belsey / Wright -- Gainsborough Pop! Holberton 1992 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Hervey Benham -- Some Essex Water Mills Mersea Bookshop 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated by James and Andrew Dodds. Second Edition. £ 15

Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

S. L. Bensusan -- Marshland Echoes Routledge 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Billy / Bernard Bishop -- Cley Marsh and Its Birds Hill House Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 145pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20

Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 40

Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten: 1946 - 1951 Volume Three University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 784pp. This long-awaited third volume of composer Benjamin Britten's remarkable letters covers the years 1946-51. Fresh from the astonishing success of his great first opera, Peter Grimes, Britten was vital to the post-war rebuilding of the arts in Great Britain with his visionary work as a composer, conductor, and performer. With his partner, the celebrated tenor Peter Pears, he founded the Aldeburgh Festival, which eventually grew into the international festival that it is today, and the English Opera Group. He also toured widely in Europe and the United States as a pianist and conductor. During this time he wrote many of his best-known works, including the operas Billy Budd, Albert Herring, and The Rape of Lucretia. Britten's correspondents include literary figures such as Christopher Isherwood, Edith Sitwell, E. M. Forster (the librettist for Billy Budd), and Edward Sackville-West, as well as musical colleagues from around the world including Ernest Ansermet, Francis Poulenc, Aaron Copland, and Igor Stravinsky. This volume of selected letters represents one of the richest and most innovative periods of the composer's creative life. His daily concerns and the unique era in which he lived are vividly evoked by the comprehensive and scholarly annotations, which offer a wide range of detailed and fascinating information. Donald Mitchell contributes a superb introduction. £ 20

David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Butcher -- The Driftermen: Life in the tough days of Britain's vanished herring fleets, recalled by the men who manned them Tops'l 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25

Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 25

H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 35

Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5

Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 65

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35

John / James Collins / Dodds -- River Colne Shipbuilders: A Portrait of Shipbuilding 1786 - 1988 Jardine 2009 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Janet Cooper -- The Battle of Maldon: Fiction and Fact Hambledon Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50

Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 15

Adrian Corder - Birch -- A Pictorial History of Sible Hedingham Halstead and District Local History Society 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

David Corke -- The Nature of Essex; The Wildlife and Ecology of the County Barracuda 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 803 of a limited edition signed by Corke. £ 15

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 15

Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries Past and Present 1902 - 94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive. £ 75

Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 35

C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60

Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Dick Durham -- The Last Sailorman Dalton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

William A. Dutt -- Highways & Byways in East Anglia Macmillan 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 412pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Pennell. Reprint. £ 10

Russell Edwards -- The Suffolk Coast Terence Dalton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55

Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 15

George Ewart Evans -- From Mouths of Men Faber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George Ewart Evans -- The Days That We Have Seen Faber 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25

George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20

George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All: The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout by David Gentleman. Reprint. £ 10

George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 15

Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 20

Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 25

Harry Forrester -- The Timber Framed Houses of Essex; : A short review of their types and details 14th to 18th centuries Essex Record Office 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125

Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Frost -- Half a Gale Kenneth Mason 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509. New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, else VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Digital Image on request. £ 250

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 40

Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 12

K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station 1917 - 73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 15

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 40

Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 20

H Rider Haggard -- Wanderer's Necklace T Stacey 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. Reissue. £ 5

Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 14

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 18

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35

Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades 1150 - 1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 30

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Ann Hoffmann -- Bocking Deanery Phillimore 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Adele M Holcomb -- John Sell Cotman British Museum 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35

David T Hughes -- Sheerness and the Mutiny at the Nore The Sheppey Local History Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Frank Hussey -- The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the Royal Harwich Yacht Club Boydell 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 150

C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 40

Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 35

Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs  John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5

John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 10

Margaret Leather -- Saltwater Village Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 8

John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 10

Charles Linell -- Some East Anglian Clergy Faith Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

James Macauley -- Arts and Crafts Houses: By Charles Rennie Mackintosh, CFA Voysey and Greene and Greene: Hill House, Helensburgh, Scotland, 1903, The Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, ... California, 1908 Phaidon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including plans and Colour photographs. 1st edition this being three titles printed first in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 50

Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5

Robert Malster -- Wreck and Rescue on the Essex Coast; The Story of the Essex Lifeboats Bradford Barton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Malster -- Lowestoft: East Coast Port Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 200

John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Stanley A. E. Mendyk -- Speculum Britanniae: Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1989 . VG nbright copy in publishers decorated cloth. £ 40

Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913-76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Andrew Moore -- Norfolk & the Grand Tour Norfolk Museums Service 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Sir Alfred Munnings -- Autobiography; Three Volumes Complete Halsgrove 2001 . Mint set in publishers red cloth (still shrink wrapped). Very attractive reissue. £ 70

James Munson (Ed) -- Echoes of the Great War: The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914-1919 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 25

Sam Newton -- The Origins of "Beowulf" and the Pre-Viking Kingdom of East Anglia Brewer 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp + 2 maps. Reprint. £ 15

Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939 - 1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony Osler -- "Whe're Yer For?": The Recollections of Capt. Harold Smy, Sailing Bargemaster Chaffcutter 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Augustine Page -- A Topographical and Genealogical History of the County of Suffolk Pawsey (Ipswich) 1847 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in later (institutional) red buckram binding with even fading to spine and some to front board. viii + 1054pp. 1st edition of monumental and elusive study. £ 225

Dean / Royal Parkin / Flaxman -- Wall of Water: Lowestoft and Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood Rushmere 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 15

A. Temple Patterson -- Tyrwhitt of the Harwich Force: The Life of the Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Reginald Tyrwhitt Macdonald 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew Pearson -- The Roman Shore Forts: Coastal Defences of Southern Britain Tempus 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 10

Jeremy Pertwee -- The Stour and Orwell Rivers and beyond Pathfast 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated. £ 15

Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Peter Pears Gallery (Aldeburgh) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25

Doreen Potts -- People at work in Halstead and district Halstead and District Local History Society 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

George C. B. Poulter -- The Corbould Genealogy Suffolk Institute of Archaeology (Ipswich) 1935 . Corners bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed card boards. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10

Francis Pryor -- English Heritage Book of Flag Fen: Prehistoric Fenland Centre Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Oliver Rackham -- The Illustrated History of the Countryside Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 . Cloth slightly bumped else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Tells the many-layered story of the British landscape - a story revealed in every field, tree, hedge, pasture, moor, meadow, grassland, marsh and pond. The author shows, with passion and humour, how to "read" our surroundings; the past, even the medieval past, still lives around us, if only we can be taught to see it. Adapted from "The History of the Countryside", which was first published in 1986, this edition exposes the splendour and secrets of our countryside to a wider audience. Illustrations and photographs show how a variety of human and natural factors, from the formation of field boundaries and coppicing to wind and rain, have shaped the countryside through many centuries. At the heart of the book is a series of photographic essays, describing eight of the author's walks within areas of natural beauty. Using public rights of way, these same walks can be enjoyed by the reader at any time of the year; the annotated aerial photographs will help orientation and route-planning. £ 15

Lilian J. Redstone -- Ipswich through the Ages East Anglian Magazine 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 35

Anne Riches -- Victorian Church Building and Restoration in Suffolk Boydell 1982 . Pencil inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. 80pp. Illustrated. Attractive Supplement to the 4th Edition of Cautley's Suffolk Churches. £ 25

Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author on title page £ 10

H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 10

Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 25

Leonard Rose -- Burr Under the Saddle: Autobiography   Autoprint (Harwich) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly worn chipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Martial / Julia Rose / Hedgecoe -- Stories In Stone; The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral Thames and Hudson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 10

Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of important study which is out of print. £ 20

Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

K Searles -- Broomfield in Old Picture Postcards Zaltbommel 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

W. G. Sebald -- For Years Now: Illustrated by Tess Jaray Short Books (London) 2001 . Mint in publishers integral glossy paper wrappers (as issued). 77pp. Illustrated throughout with cool minimalism by Jaray. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of this collection of Poetry issued shortly before Sebald's death. £ 25

Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 David & Charles 1972 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Robert Simper -- Traditions of East Anglia Boydell 1980 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540-1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 15

Norman Smedley -- Life and Tradition in Suffolk and North-east Essex Dent 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Graham Smith -- Smuggling in Essex Countryside Books 2005 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Leonara Starr -- To Please Myself Herbert Jenkins N. D. (1948) . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 254pp. 1st edition of Suffolk (Southwold) set novel. £ 10

J.A. Steers -- Scolt Head Island Heffer 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269p + plates. New Revised edition. £ 40

Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace  Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marilyn Strathern -- Kinship at the Core: An Anthropology of Elmdon, a Village in North-west Essex in the Nineteen-Sixties Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Kenneth Wenham Strugnell -- Seagates to the Saxon Shore Dalton 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. Handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 20

Dorothy Thompson -- Sophia's Son; The Story of a Suffolk Parson Dalton (Lavenham) 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Bill Tincknell -- The Christy Story 1858 - 1985 The Author 1996 . Near Fine copy in blue cloth. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by Tincknell. Mammoth study of the Chelmsford firm. £ 75

Topsail -- Topsail; Number 24 Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Ivan Trinder -- Harwich Packets 1635-1834 Trinder 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 12

Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20

Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 200

William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Digital Image on request. £ 750

Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip.. £ 13

J. Wentworth Day -- Marshland Adventure Harrap 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. £ 20

N. J. Williams -- The Maritime Trade of the East Anglian Ports 1550 - 90 Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Digital image on request. £ 300

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. Scarce. £ 35

David Wootton -- Peter Coker RA Chris Beetles 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes much East Anglian material. £ 40

Ian Yearsley -- Dedham, Flatford and East Bergholt: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 20

local image

Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background