Subject catalogue - East Anglia

Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 50

Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 10

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 50

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 75

W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1952 £ 15

W. G. Arnott -- Suffolk Estuary Adlard 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1947 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy worn and torn dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this classic title. £ 45

Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman  Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Hugh / Christopher Belsey / Wright -- Gainsborough Pop! Holberton 1992 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Hervey Benham -- Last Stronghold of Sail Harrap 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated. Reissue of 1948 edition. £ 15

Harvey Benham -- The Smugglers' Century: The Story of Smuggling on the Essex Coast, 1730-1830 Essex Record Office 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 30

Hervey Benham -- The Salvagers Essex County Newspapers 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

S. L. Bensusan -- Marshland Echoes Routledge 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Allan W. Berry -- Suffolk Country Town Sudbury Freemen 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Ronald Blythe on title page. £ 35

Ronald Blythe -- First Friends  Viking 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st trade edition. An illustrated account of the friendship between Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal, who all met at the Slade School before the First World War. It is based on letters found, after the deaths of John and Christine Nash. £ 25

Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5

David Braithwaite -- Savage of King's Lynn: Inventor of Machines and Merry-go-rounds P Stephens 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book, particularly in hardback. £ 50

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten: 1946-1951 Volume Three University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 784pp. This long-awaited third volume of composer Benjamin Britten's remarkable letters covers the years 1946-51. Fresh from the astonishing success of his great first opera, Peter Grimes, Britten was vital to the post-war rebuilding of the arts in Great Britain with his visionary work as a composer, conductor, and performer. With his partner, the celebrated tenor Peter Pears, he founded the Aldeburgh Festival, which eventually grew into the international festival that it is today, and the English Opera Group. He also toured widely in Europe and the United States as a pianist and conductor. During this time he wrote many of his best-known works, including the operas Billy Budd, Albert Herring, and The Rape of Lucretia. Britten's correspondents include literary figures such as Christopher Isherwood, Edith Sitwell, E. M. Forster (the librettist for Billy Budd), and Edward Sackville-West, as well as musical colleagues from around the world including Ernest Ansermet, Francis Poulenc, Aaron Copland, and Igor Stravinsky. This volume of selected letters represents one of the richest and most innovative periods of the composer's creative life. His daily concerns and the unique era in which he lived are vividly evoked by the comprehensive and scholarly annotations, which offer a wide range of detailed and fascinating information. Donald Mitchell contributes a superb introduction. £ 20

David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Butcher -- The Driftermen: Life in the tough days of Britain's vanished herring fleets, recalled by the men who manned them Tops'l 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

B. Carlyon Hughes -- The History of Harwich Harbour particularly the work of the Harwich Harbour Conservancy Board 1863 - 1939 Standard Printing 1939 . VG bright tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp + folding map in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 65

Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25

Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 20

H. Munro Cautley -- Norfolk Churches Adlard 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips and closed tears. 272pp + folding map. 1st edition. Attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 75

H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 3rd Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 40

Christie's -- Elveden Hall - Sale Catalogue; Seven Volumes with Prices Realised Booklet in Slipcase Christie's 1984 . VG bright copies in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers in bright red slipcase with gilt lettering. The six volumes of the Auction Catalogue and Clive Aslet's supplementary History of the House plus the prices realised booklet for the Whole Sale. £ 75

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35

Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Janet Cooper -- The Battle of Maldon: Fiction and Fact Hambledon Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50

Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 15

Kevin Crossley-Holland -- Alderney / The Nunnery Turret Books 1968 . Fine in decorated wrappers. Limited to 100 copies (this one out of series) with a long hand written presentation from Crossley Holland on colophon. Designed and Printed at the Deadalus Press, Stoke Ferry, Norfolk. 1st edition. £ 10

George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 30

Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 350

Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries Past and Present 1902 - 94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive. £ 75

Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Francois de La Rochefoucauld -- A Frenchman's Year in Suffolk, 1784 (Suffolk Records Society) Suffolk Records Society / Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Edited by Norman Scarfe. £ 30

Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 45

C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60

Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Dick Durham -- The Last Sailorman Dalton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

William A. Dutt -- Highways & Byways in East Anglia Macmillan 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 412pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Pennell. Reprint. £ 15

A. C. Edwards -- A History of Essex Phillimore 2000 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. Sixth Edition. £ 5

Russell Edwards -- The Suffolk Coast Terence Dalton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 15

George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20

George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 20

Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 20

Roger / Hervey Finch / Benham -- Sailing Craft of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 40

Harry Forrester -- The Timber Framed Houses of Essex; : A short review of their types and details 14th to 18th centuries Essex Record Office 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 93pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Spine slightly cocked else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125

Michael Frost -- Half a Gale Kenneth Mason 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ted Frost -- From Tree to Sea: Building of a Wooden Steam Drifter Dalton 1985 . Slight water stain to front board and to back of dustjacket else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 50

Stanley Henry Glass Fitch -- Colchester Quakers Johnson 1962 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 193pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45

Jean Goodman -- Edward Seago: The Other Side of the Canvas Collins 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 10

K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station, 1917-73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 20

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45

Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Charles Grigg Tait -- The Changed Face of Maldon and Heybridge Tait 1991 . VG in slightly creased dusty publishers wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 25

Bob Grimwood -- The Cinemas of Essex Mercia Cinema Society 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and suddenly elusive title. £ 45

J. Grosvenor -- Trinity House Staples 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

H Rider Haggard -- Wanderer's Necklace T Stacey 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. Reissue. £ 5

Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 14

Augustus J. C. Hare -- The Gurneys of Earlham George Allen 1895 . Near Fine set in contemporary (but seemingly not the publishers) black cloth. 343 + 352pp + 2p publishers adverts at back of volume 2. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Hare's detailed study of the Norfolk Quaker family. £ 25

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35

Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades 1150 - 1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 30

Cecil Alec Hewett -- The Development of Carpentry 1200 - 1700; An Essex Study David & Charles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Maritime Harwich as a Ferry Port; A Miscellany Since 986 (or thereabouts) Hitchman 1986 . VG bright copy in pubishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Parkeston; A Century of Service Privately Published N. D. (1983) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Ann Hoffmann -- Bocking Deanery Phillimore 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Adele M Holcomb -- John Sell Cotman British Museum 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 20

R. J. Horlock -- Mistleyman's Log; Chronicles of a Barging Life Fisher Nautical Press (Hove) 1977 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author R J Horlock on title page. £ 25

Leighton Houghton -- Haunted Creek Blackie 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout by P.A. Jobson. 1st edition of scarce Essex based Novel. £ 30

David T Hughes -- Sheerness and the Mutiny at the Nore The Sheppey Local History Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Frank Hussey -- The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the Royal Harwich Yacht Club Boydell 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175

C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Allan Jobson -- Portrait of Suffolk Hale 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Allan Jobson -- Suffolk Miscellany Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Allan Jobson -- The Illustrated Portrait of Suffolk Hale 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. 1st edition thus. £ 5

Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 40

Peter Kent -- Fortifications of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed title which is becoming elusive. £ 20

Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 50

Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs  John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5

John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

John Leather -- The Sailor's Coast; An East Coast Evocation from the Photographs of Douglas Went Barrie and Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 15

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10

John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 15

James Macauley -- Arts and Crafts Houses: By Charles Rennie Mackintosh, CFA Voysey and Greene and Greene: Hill House, Helensburgh, Scotland, 1903, The Homestead, Frinton-on-Sea, ... California, 1908 Phaidon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including plans and Colour photographs. 1st edition this being three titles printed first in the Architecture in Detail series. £ 50

Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5

Robert Malster -- Wherries and Waterways: Story of the Norfolk and Suffolk Wherry and Its Waterways Dalton 1971 . Ink smudge on rear panel of dustjacket else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert Malster -- Lowestoft: East Coast Port Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

H. O. Mansfield -- Norfolk Churches Dalton (Lavenham) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 10

Nancy Martin -- Sea and River Pilots Dalton 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

John Martin Ribinson -- Georgian Model Farms: A Study of Decorative and Model Farm Buildings in the Age of Improvement 1700 - 1846 Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190 + 113 photographs. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 225

John Masefield -- The Country Scene:Illustrated by Edward Seago Collins 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers half green cloth over oatmeal buckram boards in chipped and creased dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated throughout with 42 mounted colour plates (with tissue guards) by Seago. An unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of this handsome book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 325

John / James / Gabriele / Kenneth McKean / Russell / Bramante / Powell -- Pioneering British "High-tech": by Stirling & Gowan, Foster Associates and Richard Rogers Partnership: Engineering Department Building, Leicester University, Leicester 1963; Willis Faber Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974; The Lloyd's Building, London 1986 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913-76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Hugh Moffat -- Ships and Shipyards of Ipswich 1700-1970 Malthouse 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Andrew Moore -- Norfolk & the Grand Tour Norfolk Museums Service 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Andrew / Charlotte Moore / Crawley -- Family and Friends: Regional Survey of British Portraiture Norfolk Museums Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with the Norfolk Portraits exhibition at the Castle Museum, Norwich in September 1992, "Family and Friends" is a history of portraiture in Norfolk. Thoroughly researched and beautifully illustrated, the book provides a political and social historical overview of a particular region as well as an art historical one. Recurring themes include: the importance of court connections and fluctuating family fortunes; the Protestant and Whig strands within the country's history; the ties of family and friendship; the rise of the civic portrait in recognition of public position and a dearth of portraits of the lower orders in society, unless commissioned by a grateful squire. £ 20

Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Sir Alfred Munnings -- Autobiography; Three Volumes Complete Halsgrove 2001 . Mint set in publishers red cloth (still shrink wrapped). Very attractive reissue. £ 75

James Munson (Ed) -- Echoes of the Great War: The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914-1919 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 25

Sam Newton -- The Origins of "Beowulf" and the Pre-Viking Kingdom of East Anglia Brewer 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp + 2 maps. Reprint. £ 15

Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939 - 1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Anthony Osler -- "Whe're Yer For?": The Recollections of Capt. Harold Smy, Sailing Bargemaster Chaffcutter 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Augustine Page -- A Topographical and Genealogical History of the County of Suffolk Pawsey (Ipswich) 1847 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in later (institutional) red buckram binding with even fading to spine and some to front board. viii + 1054pp. 1st edition of monumental and elusive study. £ 200

Dean / Royal Parkin / Flaxman -- Wall of Water: Lowestoft and Oulton Broad During the 1953 Flood Rushmere 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 20

A. Temple Patterson -- Tyrwhitt of the Harwich Force: The Life of the Admiral of the Fleet, Sir Reginald Tyrwhitt Macdonald 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Stephen Peart -- The Picture House in East Anglia Dalton (Lavenham) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Well Illustrated with photographs. 1st edition of lively history utilising a wide range of sources. £ 8

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 243 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 15

Jeremy Pertwee -- The Stour and Orwell Rivers and beyond Pathfast 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated. £ 15

Peter Pears Gallery -- Gainsborough the Printmaker Peter Pears Gallery (Aldeburgh) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Andrew Phillips -- Ten Men and Colchester Essex Record Office 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp + folding map. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Pollard -- North Sea Surge: Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953 Terence Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

George C. B. Poulter -- The Corbould Genealogy Suffolk Institute of Archaeology (Ipswich) 1935 . Corners bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed card boards. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

Francis Pryor -- English Heritage Book of Flag Fen: Prehistoric Fenland Centre Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Oliver Rackham -- The Illustrated History of the Countryside Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 . Cloth slightly bumped else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Tells the many-layered story of the British landscape - a story revealed in every field, tree, hedge, pasture, moor, meadow, grassland, marsh and pond. The author shows, with passion and humour, how to "read" our surroundings; the past, even the medieval past, still lives around us, if only we can be taught to see it. Adapted from "The History of the Countryside", which was first published in 1986, this edition exposes the splendour and secrets of our countryside to a wider audience. Illustrations and photographs show how a variety of human and natural factors, from the formation of field boundaries and coppicing to wind and rain, have shaped the countryside through many centuries. At the heart of the book is a series of photographic essays, describing eight of the author's walks within areas of natural beauty. Using public rights of way, these same walks can be enjoyed by the reader at any time of the year; the annotated aerial photographs will help orientation and route-planning. £ 15

Lilian J. Redstone -- Ipswich through the Ages East Anglian Magazine 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 168pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 45

Ruth Rendell -- Ruth Rendell's Suffolk Muller 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout witrh evocative photographs by Paul Bowden. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

Anne Riches -- Victorian Church Building and Restoration in Suffolk Boydell 1982 . Pencil inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt. 80pp. Illustrated. Attractive Supplement to the 4th Edition of Cautley's Suffolk Churches. £ 25

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 15

Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 20

Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 20

Leonard Rose -- Burr Under the Saddle: Autobiography   Autoprint (Harwich) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly worn chipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Len Rush -- Captain of the Queen's Flight Bloomsbury 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this charming Autobiography of the Kings Lynn Royal Lofts Manager. £ 5

Eric Sandon -- View into the Village: Study in Suffolk Building Terence Dalton 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Baron 1977 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of important study which is out of print. £ 30

Donald Sattin -- Just Off the Swale: A History of the Barge Building Village of Conyer   Chaffcutter 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New title. £ 10

Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

W. G. Sebald -- For Years Now: Illustrated by Tess Jaray Short Books (London) 2001 . Mint in publishers integral glossy paper wrappers (as issued). 77pp. Illustrated throughout with cool minimalism by Jaray. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of this collection of Poetry issued shortly before Sebald's death. £ 20

Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540-1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 20

Alastair / Attfield Smart / Brooks -- Constable and his Country Elek 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Smedley -- Life and Tradition in Suffolk and North-east Essex Dent 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Graham Smith -- Smuggling in Essex Countryside Books 2005 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Leonara Starr -- To Please Myself Herbert Jenkins N. D. (1948) . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 254pp. 1st edition of Suffolk (Southwold) set novel. £ 15

Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace  Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Marilyn Strathern -- Kinship at the Core: An Anthropology of Elmdon, a Village in North-west Essex in the Nineteen-Sixties Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Kenneth Wenham Strugnell -- Seagates to the Saxon Shore Dalton 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. Handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 20

C. R. Temple -- Shipwreck!: Wrecks and Rescues Off the East Anglian Coast Tyndale and Panda Press 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Dorothy Thompson -- Sophia's Son; The Story of a Suffolk Parson Dalton (Lavenham) 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8

Claire Tomalin -- Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Knopf 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 25

Beryl Tooley -- John Knowlittle The Life of the Yarmouth Naturalist Arthur Henry Patterson, ALS Wilson-Poole (Norwich) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed biographical study with a presentation from the Author on title page. £ 10

Topsail -- Topsail; Number 24 Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

H. D. T. Turner -- The cradle of the navy: The story of the Royal Hospital School at Greenwich and at Holbrook, 1694-1988 Sessions 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Dawson Turner -- Descriptive Index of the Contents of Five Manuscript Volumes Illustrative of the History of Great Britain in the Library of Dawson Turner Sloman (Great Yarmouth) 1851 . Functionally rebacked else VG copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 165pp + index. 1st edition. £ 25

Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 25

Ambrose J. R. Waller -- The Suffolk Stour Adlard 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with closed tears. Folding Frontispiece + 85pp. Illustrattions in text. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Richard Walsh -- "Kathleen": Biography of a Sailing Barge Dalton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications)  Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 45

William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Digital Image on request. £ 800

Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Harwich Printing Company 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and signed by Weaver on title page. £ 25

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip.. £ 13

Archie White -- Tideways & Byways in Essex and Suffolk Ian Henry 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in scruffy rubbed dustjacket with couple chips. 216pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

N. J. Williams -- The Maritime Trade of the East Anglian Ports 1550 - 90 Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Tom Williamson -- Sandlands: The Suffolk Coast and Heaths Windgather 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Digital image on request. £ 300

James Woodforde -- The Diary of a Country Parson, 1758-1802; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1968 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Edited by John Beresford. Reprint of edition first published in 1924. £ 150

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. Scarce. £ 40

Richard Woodman -- The Real Cruel Sea; The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1943 John Murray 2004 . Head of spine slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 781pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and boldly signed by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st editions of this title are becoming elusive. £ 40

Richard Woodman -- Keepers of the Sea: The Story of the Trinity House Yachts and Tenders Chaffcutter 2005 . Fine in publisher's cloth in like dustjacket. New title. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Substantially revised edition of this important study of the English lighthouse institution based in Harwich. £ 25

David Wootton -- Peter Coker RA Chris Beetles 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes much East Anglian material. £ 40

Andrew Wright -- Foreign Country: The Life of L. P .Hartley Deutsch 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Drawing on exclusive access to unpublished private papers, a biography of novelist Leslie Poles Hartley, covering his life and work from his childhood at Fletton Tower, Peterborough, his relationship with his mother, his experiences in the Great War, his homes in Venice, Bath and London, and his struggle to come to terms with his homosexuality. £ 8

Ian Yearsley -- Dedham, Flatford and East Bergholt: A Pictorial History Phillimore 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

local image

Holly, the bookshop Great Dane