Subject catalogue - East Anglia

Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 40

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 35

Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 80

W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1952 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

W. G. Arnott -- Orwell Estuary Adlard 1954 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright slightly creased dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this classic title. £ 40

Clive Aslet (Ed) -- Deuce of an Uproar: William Eden Nesfield's Letters to the Rector of Radwinter in Essex Friends Radwinter Church 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

A. K. Astbury -- The Black Fens EP 1970 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 217pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of the 1958 edition. £ 25

Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman  Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

E. B. Balfour -- The Living Soil and The Haughley Experiment Faber 1975 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. £ 25

K. W. Barnardiston -- Clare Priory; Seven Centuries of a Suffolk House Heffer 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20

Kathleen Basford -- The Green Man Brewer 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased slighlty scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. From the Library of Randolph Stow with his signature on endpaper. £ 30

Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough's Family Gainsborough House 1988 . VG copy in publishers slightly faded decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Hervey Benham -- Once Upon a Tide Harrap 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy rubbed and repaired dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 18

Hervey Benham -- The Stowboaters Essex County Newspapers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased rubbed dustjacket. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Allan W. Berry -- Early Nineteenth Century Sudbury Colchester 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 106pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John / Peter Blatchly / Northeast -- Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches : A Survey of More Than 90 Churches in the Two Counties Where Devices and Descriptions Challenge Interpretation Suffolk Institute of Archaeology 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 116pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ursula Bloom -- Rosemary for Frinton Hale 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book in nice condition. £ 45

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe: Wonderful Stories of People in Their Landscape Lucas Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 25

Derek Bowskill -- The East Coast; A Pilot Guide from Ramsgate to the Wash Imray 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Christopher J. Brooks -- When Will I See You Again?: Story of the East Coast Evacuees Rushmere 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Donald J. Brown -- Weeley Through The Ages Parochial Church Council Weeley Parish Church 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Don Budds -- A History of Wix Priory: a History of the Priory of St. Mary, Wix, Essex, Including Both the Parish and Methodist Churches Budds 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp + folding plan. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Craig Cabell -- Witchfinder General: The Biography of Matthew Hopkins Sutton 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 25

John Calver -- Nettles and Cream Athena 2005 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

E. M. Calvert -- The History of Hunstanton Lighthouse Jarrold 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Martin Carver (Ed) -- The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North - Western Europe Boydell . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comprehensive and lavish... (the) volume's twenty-four papers provide not only an unrivalled and tantalizing preview of the most recent finds at Sutton Hoo, but also a survey of the whole context of the burial, local, national and international. ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW (J R Maddicott) The Sutton Hoo `princely' burials play a pivotal role in any modern discussion of Germanic kingship. EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPEA valuable interim report on the 1983-92 excavation... most exciting may be the parallels suggesed from Merovingian and Scandinavian Europe. A major contribution to the Sutton Hoo literature. CHOICE A major reassessment of the political and economic context of this burial ground-a very important book. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGYA book clearly aimed at academics and university students, (but) of value to anyone seriously interested in early Anglo-Saxon England.. Martin Carver's succinct account of Sutton Hoo...explain(s) the burials in ways which go beyond traditional historical archaeological interpretation. HISTORY TODAY £ 35

H. Munro Cautley -- Norfolk Churches Adlard 1949 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with couple small chips and closed tears. 272pp + folding map. 1st edition, 1st issue of most attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 75

H. Munro Cautley -- Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches Adlard 1934 . Spine and rear panel rubbed and marked, front cover nice and clean internally VG bright copy. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Most examples culled from Suffolk. Attractive 2008 presentation on endpaper from George Pipe (author of Suffolk's Churches Great and Small) to Neil (Collings, Dean St. Edmundsbury) on endpaper. £ 20

H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Adlard (Ipswich) 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 363pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. Third Edition (Revised) of this standard study unuusual in such attractive condition. £ 40

Beth Chatto -- Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Beth Chatto runs her own Garden and Nursery for Unusual Plants at Elmstead Market near Colchester. Winner of ten Gold Medals at Chelsea, she also holds the Royal Horticultural Society's Victoria Medal of Honour and an honorary doctorate from Essex University for her services to horticulture. She is the author of a host of gardening classics and is also co-author of Dear Friend and Gardener, written with her long-standing friend and fellow gardener, Christopher Lloyd. £ 15

Beth Chatto -- The Damp Garden Dent 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5

Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 60

John Clare -- The Journals, Essays and the Journey from Essex Carcanet 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in black publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 139pp. 1st edition. £ 18

James G. Clark -- A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans: Thomas Walsingham and his Circle c.1350 - 1440 Clarendon 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans is a study of intellectual life at the abbey of St Albans - one of Britain's greatest Benedictine monasteries - during the lifetime of Thomas Walsingham (c.1340-1422), one of the most prolific scholars of the later middle ages. It has always been assumed that the monasteries fell into decline long before the dissolution and that cultural and intellectual activities were largely abandoned as the monks surrendered themselves to high living and low morals. This study challenges this view. Drawing on a wide variety of manuscript sources, it shows that education, independent study, and even the co-ordinated copying of books continued to flourish at St Albans (and its affiliate houses) for much of the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. In fact the abbey emerged as one of the country's most influential centres of learning, a clearing-house for books and ideas in Ricardian and Lancastrian England. Thomas Walsingham himself played a key part in this renaissance in monastic studies; his works were copied and circulated throughout the St Albans network and his influence acted upon the next generation of monastic readers and writers. Walsingham was not only a compiler of contemporary chronicles but also a Classical scholar of extraordinary originality. His commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses, his re-working of the histories of Alexander of Macedon and the Trojan War, and his Genealogia deorum gentilium, are discussed in detail here for the first time. Walsingham's interest in the Classics was shared by many of his St Albans colleagues, and they in turn were members of a wider circle of literary scholars, which included the London schoolmaster, John Seward. The work of these scholars, monastic and secular, points towards a revival of Classical and literary scholarship in England long before Italian humanism and other traces of the continental Renaissance first found their way into the country. £ 70

Michael Clark -- Rochford Hall; The History of a Tudor House Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 690 of limited signed edition. The endpaper has a signed presentation from Clark as well. £ 35

David Cleveland -- Films were Made; A Look at Films and Film Makers in the East of England 1896 - 1996; Volume Two Local History The Author 2011 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35

Clare Colvin -- John Nash Book Designs Minories 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15

Clare Colvin -- Paul Nash Book Designs Minories 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Philip J. Cone -- Harwich and Dovercourt in the 20th Century Cone 2000 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 10

Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Photograph on request. £ 395

H. C. Darby -- The Domesday Geography of Eastern England; Third Edition Cambridge University Press 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers buckram in chipped dusty dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. This edition has been considerably revised to take account of further research on this subject and place-name identification. The treatment of statistics for boroughs has been brought into line with the other volumes in this series, a number of maps have been altered, and a short section of 'Vineyards' with one new map has been added to the last chapter. £ 45

G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive in attractive condition. £ 75

Edward Percival Dickin -- A History of Brightlingsea James 1939 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, slight rubbing to publishers cloth and some light spotting to spine else VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 307pp + folding map. Illustrated. Number 31 of 400 copies. Second Edition and much expanded. £ 75

Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of Norfolk centred study. £ 15

Zillah Dovey -- An Elizabethan Progress: The Queen's Journey into East Anglia 1578 Sutton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title signed by Michael Emmett on title page. £ 45

Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

George Ewart Evans -- From Mouths of Men Faber 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 202pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

George Ewart Evans -- The Days That We Have Seen Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 20

George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 15

George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All; The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1970 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 18

Peter Ford -- Tendring Peninsula: Land of Milke and Hunney Ian Henry 1998 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 150

Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509; New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Photograph on request. £ 250

Ivan Garwood -- Mistley in the Days of the Rigbys Lucas Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 30

John Glyde Junior -- Folklore and Customs of Suffolk EP 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 318pp. Attarctive Facsimile edition. £ 10

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and torn dustjacket. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45

Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 25

Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 10

Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Tayler and Green, Architects 1938-1973: The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture / RIBA 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and highly elusive study. £ 15

Cecil Hewett -- Church Carpentry: A Study Based on Essex Examples Phillimore 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like scruffy creased dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich and Europe Prior to 1992; A Shipping Story The Authors N. D. (c1992) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich; A Nautical History Autoprint 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- HMS Badger; Harwich; FiveYears in the Front Line Harwich 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700 - 1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 175

Irene Johnson -- Turning Point: Story of Kirby - le - Soken Essex Regency 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 116pp + folding chart. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Suffolk based study. £ 45

Paul Jordan -- North Sea Saga Longman 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. North Sea Saga is the story of the North Sea and the people living around it over the ten thousand years or so of its existence. The story runs from Stone Age totem-poles to twentieth century oil rigs, from log boats to cruise liners. Neolithic farmers, Bronze Age warriors, Roman Empire builders, Dark Age Kings, Viking raiders, medieval merchants, commercial and national rivals in the modern world are the characters of the Saga, along with shipbuilders, mariners, pirates, fishermen, oilmen and all the people of the coastal zones who have struggled to make a living by the sea and sometimes suffered grievously on account of it. The North Sea is north-west Europe's home waters, small as the world's seas go but historically rich in its resources and inclusive in the communications it affords between such contrasting zones as Norway's and Scotland's highlands and the lowlands of Holland and East Anglia. This book explores the long coastlines and the long histories of all the lands around the North Sea, to reveal how much they share in a common saga of human experience in one of the most successful and progressive regions of the world. £ 10

Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs  John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5

John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Leather -- The Sailor's Coast; An East Coast Evocation Barrie and Jenkins 1979 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised and Enlarged edition of attractive title. £ 10

Charles Linell -- Some East Anglian Clergy Faith Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Charles Llewellyn -- The Mill's Life: From the Domesday Book to the Millennium Robson 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Neville Long -- Lights of East Anglia Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8

Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5

Hilary P. Mead -- Trinity House; It's Unique Record from the Days of Henry VIII Sampson Low 1947 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Stanley A. E. Mendyk -- Speculum Britanniae: Regional Study, Antiquarianism, and Science in Britain to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1989 . VG nbright copy in publishers decorated cloth. £ 30

John Merriam -- Pioneering in Plastics East Anglian Magazine 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Signed by Merriam on title page. £ 10

Gery Milner - Gibson - Cullum -- Pedigree of Ray of Denston Mitchell And Hughes 1903 . VG bright and tight copy with the very slightest of rubbing to extremities of publishers blue cloth. 40pp. 1st edition of title limited to 100 copies.. £ 45

Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913 - 76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward Moor -- Suffolk Words and Phrases Kelley 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 525pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 25

Andrew W. Moore -- Dutch and Flemish Painting in Norfolk: A History of Taste and Influence, Fashion and Collecting Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Carl Morton -- How Green is Our Village; Great Bentley through the Ages Morton 1976 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Alfred Munnings -- The Autobiography of Sir Alfred Munnings; Three Volumes Complete Museum Press 1950 - 52 . VG bright amd clean set in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjackets. All Volumes are 1st editions, 1st issues. Photograph on request. £ 100

Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed monograph. £ 25

John Norden -- Orford Ness; A Selection of Maps mainly by John Norden presented to James Alfred Steers Heffer 1966 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in dusty marked slightly scruffy dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 25

W. Norman Paul -- Essex Fonts and Font Covers Egon 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Ordnance Survey -- Colchester, Halstead and Maldon (Landranger Maps) Ordnance Survey 2006 . New. £ 5

Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939 - 1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Augustine Page -- A Topographical and Genealogical History of the County of Suffolk Pawsey (Ipswich) 1847 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in later (institutional) red buckram binding with even fading to spine and some to front board. viii + 1054pp. 1st edition of monumental and elusive study. £ 200

Patrick Palgrave Moore -- Norfolk Pedigrees; Part Three Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ken Palmer -- Setting the Record Straight; A Concise History of Frinton, Great Holland, Kirby and Walton Take Five 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Andrew Pearson -- The Roman Shore Forts: Coastal Defences of Southern Britain Tempus 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

John B. Penfold -- The History of the Essex County Hospital, Colchester (previously the Essex and Colchester Hospital) 1820-1948 Penfold 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title being Number 89 of 750 copies signed by John Penfold. £ 20

Stuart Piggott -- Ruins in a Landscape; Essays in Antiquarianism Edinburgh University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 212pp. Presentation copy to Howard Colvin signed on endpaper; 'For Howard in friendship and gratitude from Stuart'. £ 25

Doreen Potts -- People at work in Halstead and district Halstead and District Local History Society 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Rozelle Raynes -- The Tuesday Boys Lyster 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue and Signed by Author on title page. £ 15

P. H. Reaney -- English Place-Name Society: Volume Twelve; The Place - Names of Essex (County Volumes of the Survey of English Place - Names) Cambridge University Press 1969 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth. lxii + 698pp + maps in rear pocket. Reprint. £ 25

P. H. Reaney -- The Place - Names of Essex Cambridge University Press 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in spotted and chipped, rubbed dustjacket. 698pp + maps in rear pocket. 1st edition of Volume Twelve in the Place Name series. £ 60

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 15

Ruth Rendell -- Ruth Rendell's Suffolk Muller 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Paul Bowden. 1st edition of an attractive book which is signed boldly by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 25

Graham Reynolds -- The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjackets with couple closed tears. 940pp. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 125

Colin Richmond -- The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: Volume Two; Fastolf's Will Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Odyssey David Cleveland 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ken Rickwood on title page. £ 10

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Secrets: An Exploration of the Estuary Between Essex and Suffolk David Cleveland 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10

Richard Roadnight -- In Valhalla's Muddy Wake; East Coast Adventures in Sail North Sea Publications 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 20

A. W. Roberts -- Coasting Bargemaster Arnold 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly marked dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated by Archie White. 1st edition of title difficult to find in such attractive condition. £ 35

Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Robin -- Elmdon; Continuity and Change in a North-west Essex Village; 1861-1964 Cambridge University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of increasingly elusive title. £ 20

Leonard Rose -- A Burr Under the Saddle or A Rose Amongst Thorns: Autobiography Autoprint 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edirtion. £ 15

Paul Rutledge -- Great Yarmouth Apprenticeship Indentures 1563 - 1665 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1979 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 118pp. 1st edition. £ 25

E. W. Sanderson -- Attleborough Parish Registers 1552 - 1840 Norfolk & Norwich Genealogical Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers buckram with gold lettering. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Sanderson -- The History of the University of East Anglia Norwich Hambledon Continuum 2002 . Fine in publiishers cloth in like dustjacket. 497pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The University of East Anglia, at Norwich, was one of a number of new universities founded in Britain in the 1960s in response to the need to increase the provision for higher education. Remarkable for its architecture, primarily by Denys Lasdun, and for its superb Sainsbury Art Collection, its history is a telling commentary on the opportunities and problems faced by British universities in the second half of the 20th century. This text is a full account of the University of East Anglia's foundation, growth and distinctive character. Michael Sanderson highlights both the university's successes and failures, and paints a picture of life, teaching and research on the campus. £ 15

Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Important study. Reprint. £ 18

D.L. Sattin -- Just Off the Swale; The Story of the Barge Building Village of Conyer Meresborough 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Norman Scarfe -- Suffolk (Making of the English Landscape) Hodder and Stoughton 1972 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Simper -- British Sail David & Charles 1977 . VG bright and titght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 Seafarer 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 14

Robert Simper -- Sunrise Coast: Colne Point to Lowestoft Ness Creekside 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 6

Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540 - 1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 30

John Steer -- Walton and Frinton Lifeboat: A Station History, 1884 - 2005 Walton and Frinton History Book Fund 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 23

J.A. Steers -- Scolt Head Island Heffer 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp + plates. New Revised edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace  Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Marilyn Strathern -- Kinship at the Core: An Anthropology of Elmdon, a Village in North-west Essex in the Nineteen-Sixties Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Suffolk -- Norman Scarfe for his 70th Birthday Greenwood (Woodbridge) 1993 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in clamshell custom designed slipcase. 1st edition of handsome tribute volume limited to 290 copies. £ 40

Dr. J. E. Taylor -- In and About Ancient Ipswich; Illustrating the Origin and Growth of an old English Historic Town. With fifty full-page illustrations drawn by Percy E. Stimpson Jarrold 1888 . VG in slightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn publishers half leather binding internally VG bright copy with a little foxing to some of the preliminary and end pages. Large Paper copy limited to 75 copies, this one out of series. 128pp. Illustrated with 50 tinted lithographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 125

C. R. Temple -- Shipwreck!: Wrecks and Rescues Off the East Anglian Coast Tyndale and Panda 1986 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Julia Thorogood -- Margery Allingham: A Biography Heinemann 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Biography. £ 25

Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Claire Tomalin -- Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Knopf 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 25

J. F. Trinder -- Postal History of the Tendring Hundred of Essex: Including Harwich, Clacton-on-Sea, Frinton and Walton-on-the-Naze Trinder 1971 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

H. Alker Tripp -- Shoalwater & Fairway The Casual Explorations of a Sailing Man in the Shoal Seas and Tidal Waters of Essex and Kent Bodley Head 1924 . VG bright and clean copy in like slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 292pp + 8p publishers adverts. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25

H. Alker Tripp -- Suffolk Sea - Borders Conway 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1926. £ 20

P. J. O. Trist -- A Survey of the Agriculture of Suffolk Royal Agricultural Society of England 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Frank R. Turner -- The Maunsell Sea Forts; Three Volumes Complete Turner 1994 - 1996 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. 180 + 180 + 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition's. £ 150

Jim Uglow -- Sailorman: A Barge - Master's Story Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mick Verrier -- The New Essex Harmony; New songs in Old Traditions Burning Glass 2011 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 55pp. 1st edition £ 10

Susanna Wade Martins -- A Great Estate At Work: The Holkham Estate and its Inhabitants in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. Illlustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 70

Susanna Wade Martins -- Historic Farm Buildings Batsford 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 25

Jenni Wake - Walker (Ed) -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Neil / Thomas Walker / Craddock -- The History of Wisbech and the Fens Walker 1849 . Some light spotting to preliminaries else VG bright copy in quarter calf binding. viii + 564pp. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + folding map of the Bedford Level + 16 full page engraved plates + Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 175

Ambrose J. R. Waller -- The Suffolk Stour Adlard 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped dustjacket with couple small closed tears. Folding Frontispiece + 85pp. Illustrations in text. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications)  Cambridge University Press 1999 . Underlining throughout in pencil else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition OFFERED AS A WORKING COPY. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 22

William Watson -- An Historical Account of the Ancient Town and Port of Wisbech, in the Isle of Ely, in the County of Cambridge, and of the Circumjacent Towns and Villages, The Drainage of the Great Level of the Fens, The Origin of the Royal Franchise of the Isle of Ely, &c. Leach 1827 . Neatly rebacked, Some light foxing to preliminary pages and to the edges (image unaffected) of the engravings yet overall a VG bright tight copy in full black leather binding with red title label to spine. Frontispiece + xxvi + 700pp + errata slip bound at rear. Illustrated with 19 full page engravings. 1st edition of an elusive History. Photograph on request. £ 750

Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip. £ 13

J. Wentworth Day -- Coastal Adventure Harrap 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with chip and internally repaired tear on back panel. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

N. J. Williams -- The Maritime Trade of the East Anglian Ports 1550 - 90 Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Samuel Wilton Rix -- The Diary and Autobiography of Edmund Bohun Esq with an Introductory Memoir, Notes and Illustrations Read Crisp (Beccles) 1853 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers marbled boards rubbed and bumped at edge and corners, title label to spine and to the front board. xxxvii + 148pp. Illustrated with frontispiece, illustrations in text and folding heraldic chart. Only edition of rare title limited to 12 copies (Steward 2554). Photograph on request. £ 275

Ernest Alan Wood -- A History of Thorpe - le - Soken to the year 1890 Webb 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Fiddler's Green Volume Five; 1921 - 2010 History Press 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. Plunged into depression after a brief, post-war boom, the ships and men of the British merchant navy found themselves called upon to repeat their sacrifice to the menace of German hostility within twenty years of the end of the 'war to end all wars'. For over three years, until the Royal Navy bettered the German U-Boat, the merchant navy maintained the supply of food, raw materials and the sinews of war against appalling odds until victory ushered in a new age of peace and prosperity. It was not to last for long. Within a generation the merchant navy had all but vanished, its companies wound up, its men and women cast aside, its loss to the nation yet to be appreciated in one of the quietest yet most fundamental changes to affect this country at the end of the millennium. The final instalment in Richard Woodman's ground-breaking five-volume series is as richly illustrated as the previous four and draws to a conclusion this critically acclaimed study into the history and development of the merchant navy. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30

Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. £ 45

Richard Woodman -- The Real Cruel Sea; The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1943 John Murray 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 781pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is boldly signed by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st editions of this title are becoming elusive. £ 75

Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation ( 'To Charlie with best wishes') by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50

Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition, 1st issue of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 10

Arthur Young -- General View of the Agriculture of Suffolk (1813) David and Charles 1969 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Attractive Facsimile. £ 18

local image

St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach