![]() | Subject catalogue - East Anglia |
|
-- Orford Ness: A Selection of Maps Heffer 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congrgational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 -- Suffolk Natural History 1999; Suffolk Naturalists Society Tranactions Volume 35 Book Company (Ipswich) 1999 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated. £ 5 -- Suffolk Natural History 2000; Suffolk Naturalists Society Tranactions Volume 36 Book Company (Ipswich) 2000 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrate £ 5 -- Suffolk Natural History 2001; Suffolk Naturalists Society Tranactions Volume 37 Book Company (Ipswich) 2001 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 121pp. Illustrate £ 5 Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92.' £ 65 R. Allen Brown -- Castles from the Air University of Cambridge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Extensively illustrated study of Britain's Medieval Castles in a landscape setting. Fifth in the series of Cambridge air surveys. 1st edition not the later much poorer quality reprint. £ 30 Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 15 M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph which is elusive in hardback. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 55 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 20 Clive Aslet -- The Last Country Houses Yale University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of persuasive well researched study covering country houses built between 1890 and 1939. £ 30 Harvey Benham -- The Smugglers' Century: The Story of Smuggling on the Essex Coast, 1730-1830 Essex Record Office 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Hervey Benham -- The Codbangers Essex County Newspapers 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Hervey Benham -- The Salvagers Essex County Newspapers 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Hervey Benham -- The Stowboaters Essex County Newspapers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 18 Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Douglas Percy Bliss -- Edward Bawden Pendomer 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated trhoughout with reproductions of Bawden's work including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of essential and elusive Monograph. £ 140 Alan Bloom -- Plantsman's Progress Dalton 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Blyth -- Remembering Britten Hutchinson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7 Ronald Blythe -- First Friends Viking 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st trade edition.An illustrated account of the friendship between Paul and John Nash, Dora Carrington and Christine Kuhlenthal, who all met at the Slade School before the First World War. It is based on letters found, after the deaths of John and Christine Nash. £ 30 Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- My Favourite Village Stories Lutterworth 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Peter McClure. 1st edition. £ 10 Walter Blythin -- Essex; County of Contrasts Landmark Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rosemary Bowden-Smith -- The Temple Heveningham Hall Suffolk Ancient House Press (Ipswich) 1986 . VG in like decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated by William A. Thompson. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 12 Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: The Selected Letters of Benjamin Britten: 1946-1951 Volume Three University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 784pp. This long-awaited third volume of composer Benjamin Britten's remarkable letters covers the years 1946-51. Fresh from the astonishing success of his great first opera, Peter Grimes, Britten was vital to the post-war rebuilding of the arts in Great Britain with his visionary work as a composer, conductor, and performer. With his partner, the celebrated tenor Peter Pears, he founded the Aldeburgh Festival, which eventually grew into the international festival that it is today, and the English Opera Group. He also toured widely in Europe and the United States as a pianist and conductor. During this time he wrote many of his best-known works, including the operas Billy Budd, Albert Herring, and The Rape of Lucretia. Britten's correspondents include literary figures such as Christopher Isherwood, Edith Sitwell, E. M. Forster (the librettist for Billy Budd), and Edward Sackville-West, as well as musical colleagues from around the world including Ernest Ansermet, Francis Poulenc, Aaron Copland, and Igor Stravinsky. This volume of selected letters represents one of the richest and most innovative periods of the composer's creative life. His daily concerns and the unique era in which he lived are vividly evoked by the comprehensive and scholarly annotations, which offer a wide range of detailed and fascinating information. Donald Mitchell contributes a superb introduction. £ 30 Rixon Bucknall -- Boat Trains & Channel Packets; The English short sea routes Vincent Stuart 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + 111 Illustrations. £ 30 Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Peter Davies 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed internally repaired dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of title first published in 1931. £ 35 H. Munro Cautley -- Suffolk Churches and their Treasures Boydell (Ipswich) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. The 5th Edition (Revised) of this standard study. £ 60 D. H. Clarke -- East Coast Passage: The Voyage of a Thames Sailing Barge Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 25 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 50 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Philip J. Cone -- Harwich and Dovercourt in the 20th Century Cone 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 16 Freda Constable -- John Constable: A Biography, 1776-1837 Dalton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mervyn Cooke -- Britten and the Far East: Asian Influences in the Music of Benjamin Britten (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with unopened CD. 279pp. Reprint. This book is for anyone wanting to get to grips with Britten's music and his eclectic compositional style - crucial reading. It is a fascinating and persuasive blend of documentary and critical study. Benjamin Britten's interest in the musical traditions of the Far East had a far-reaching influence on his compositional style; this book is the first to investigate the highly original cross-cultural synthesis he was able to achieve through the use of material borrowed from Balinese, Japanese and Indian music. Britten's visit to Indonesia and Japan in 1955-56 is reconstructed from archival sources, and shown to have had a profound impact on his subsequent work: the techniques of Balinese gamelan music were used in the ballet "The Prince of the Pagodas" (1957), and then became an essential feature of Britten's compositional style, at their most potent in "Death in Venice" (1973). The No drama and Gagaku court music of Japan were the inspiration for the trilogy of church parables Britten composed in the 1960s. The precise nature of these influences is discussed; Britten's sporadic borrowings from Indian music are also fully analysed. There is a survey of critical response to Britten's cross-cultural experiments. It accompanies CD of original Balinese, Japanese and Indian recordings used by Britten as source material. Dr. Mervyn Cooke lectures in music at the University of Nottingham. £ 25 Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 40 Alwyn Crawshaw -- Crawshaw Paints Constable Country HarperCollins 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Edmund Crispin -- Fen Country: Twenty Six Stories Gollancz 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Introduction (2p) by Philip Larkin. £ 30 Kevin Crossley-Holland -- Alderney / The Nunnery Turret Books 1968 . Fine in decorated wrappers. Limited to 100 copies (this one out of series) with a long hand written presentation from Crossley Holland on colophon. Designed and Printed at the Deadalus Press, Stoke Ferry, Norfolk. 1st edition. £ 25 George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Gillian Darley -- A Future for Farm Buildings Save Britains Heritage 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Warren R. Dawson (Ed) -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyd's Macmillan 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth with the Bookplate of the Typographer Ruari McLean. 523pp. Illustrated with 21 plates. Includes transcript of Letters and Documents and other Naval Papers. 1st edition of a scarce title. Digital on request. £ 150 Francois de la Rochefoucauld -- A Frenchman's Year in Suffolk, 1784 Boydell Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. When Francois de la Rochefoucauld, and his brother Alexandre visited Suffolk in 1784, the events which were to lead to the French Revolution in 1789 were already in train. Francois' father, the duc de Liancourt, Grand Master of the Wardrobe at Louis XVI's court, was well placed to appreciate the dangers of the situation in France, and it must have been with anxious hopefulness that he sent his sons (Francois was then 18) to England for a year to appreciate the ordering of these things in a country which had experienced a revolution over a century earlier. Such reflections are never far below the surface of this otherwise cheerful book, which gives a vivid picture of English provincial life in a good year. (East Anglian) This journal by Francois de la Rochefoucauld, who spent the whole of 1784 in Suffolk with his brother Alexandre and their tutor, wonderfully conveys the atmosphere of the county in the 18th century. Based in Bury St Edmunds, the three also travelled widely throughout the region, and their comments demonstrate the contrast between English life, and the French life the boys knew, where the events which were to lead to the French Revolution in 1789 were already in train. Such reflections are never far below the surface of this otherwise cheerful book, which gives a vivid picture of East Anglian life in a good year; Francois's observations range over such diverse subjects as English customs and manners and methods of agriculture and stockbreeding, and include a lively account of a general election. The spirited translation is complemented by the numerous illustrations.'A fascinating account of provincial life and manners.' £ 18 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 35 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 25 Claude Dove -- The Liberty of Brightlingsea; A Cinque Port Limb of Sandwich Cinque Port Liberty 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 87pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 75 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 David / Peter Dymond / Northeast -- History of Suffolk (Darwen County History Series) Phillimore 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 A. C. Edwards -- A History of Essex Phillimore 2000 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Christopher Robin Elliott -- Little Chapters in the Making Elliott 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaisance to the Revolution Hacker (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 187p + 822 photographic plates. Reissue of title in a smaller format of title first published by Cambridge in 1964. £ 40 Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 22 A M Everitt -- Transformation and Tradition (The Second Helen Sutermeister Memorial Lecture) University of East Anglia Centre of East Anglian Studies 1998 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 33pp. 1st edition. £ 7 George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Tony Farnham -- A Conversation with Dick, The Dagger; The Life and Times of Centenarian Bargemaster Captain Henry Miller BEM Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised edition. £ 10 Elizabeth Freke -- The Remembrances of Elizabeth Freke 1671-1714 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. Edited by Raymond A. Anselment. In writing and then rewriting autobiographical remembrances recalling three decades of marriage and ensuing years of widowhood, Elizabeth Freke strikingly redefines the relationships among self, family, and patriarchy characteristic of early modern women's autobiography. Suffering and sacrifice dominate an extensive ledger of disappointment and bitterness that reveals over time the complex emotions of a Norfolk gentry woman seeking significance and even vindication in her hardships and frustrations. The infirm woman who eventually found herself utterly alone remained to the end a contentious, melodramatic, yet formidable figure - a strong-willed, even sympathetic person intent upon asserting herself against what she perceived as familial neglect and legal abuse. By making available both versions of the remembrances in their entirety, this new, multiple-text edition clarifies the refashioning inherent in each stage of writing and rewriting, recovering with unusual immediacy Freke's late seventeenth- and early eighteenth-century domestic world. £ 30 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annonated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 60 E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 40 Stanley Henry Glass Fitch -- Colchester Quakers Johnson 1962 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 193pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean Goodman -- What a Go!: Life of Alfred Munnings HarperCollins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presenation copy with a long inscription from Goodman on endpaper. £ 40 Peter R. Goodwin -- Harwich and Dovercourt Pubs Tempus 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection of photographs. £ 11 Nigel / Janet Goose / Cooper -- Tudor & Stuart Colchester Victoria County History of Essex (Chelmsford) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated. Supplement in the Victoria County History of Essex. £ 10 Jane Hales -- On the Parish Larks Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Limited to 800 copies. £ 15 Sheila / Jo Hardy / Campling (Ed) -- The Diary of a Suffolk Farmer's Wife, 1854-69: A Woman of Her Time Macmillan 1992 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. Foreword by Ronald Blythe. £ 25 Augustus J. C. Hare -- The Gurneys of Earlham George Allen 1895 . Near Fine set in contemporary (but seemingly not the publishers) black cloth. 343 + 352pp + 2p publishers adverts at back of volume 2. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Hare's detailed study of the Norfolk Quaker family. £ 45 Arethusa Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 45 William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250- 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 45 Birkin Haward -- Suffolk Medieval Church Arcades, 1150-1550: A Measured Drawing Survey with Notes and Analysis Suffolk Institute of Archaeology & History 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Peter J. Hayward -- Seashore (Collins New Naturalist Series) Collins 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the New Naturalist series of which this is the Successor to Number Twelve although Collins seem to have dropped the distinctive numbering on the spine. £ 10 Ivan Hazelton -- Time Before the Mast Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Extensively Revised edition of title first published in 2001. New title. £ 16 Vernon Heaton -- The Mayflower Webb & Bower 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cavid Higgins -- The Beachmen Dalton (Lavenham) 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an excellent and highly elusive title. £ 45 R. J. Horlock -- Mistleyman's Log; Chronicles of a Barging Life Fisher Nautical Press (Hove) 1977 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author R J Horlock on title page. £ 28 Moffat Hugh -- Ships and Shipyards of Ipswich 1700-1970 Malthouse 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Steve / Pamela Humphries / Gordon -- The Call of the Sea: Britain's Maritime Past, 1900-60 BBC 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Offering a nostalgic evocation of Britain's maritime heritage (military, commercial and leisure) during the first half of the 20th century, this book presents the testimonies of men and women who lived and worked on the sea when Britain was the foremost maritime nation in the world. £ 10 Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / Haig -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 293. £ 40 C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Allan Jobson -- Suffolk Miscellany Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Allan Jobson -- The Illustrated Portrait of Suffolk Hale 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Matthew Johnson -- Housing Culture: Traditional Architecture in an English Landscape Smithsonian 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study with research culled primarily from Suffolk. £ 65 Cyril Jolly -- S. O. S. The Story of the Lifeboat Service Cassell 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1961. £ 9 Phil Jones -- The Siege of Colchester 1648 Tempus 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W. A. B. Jones -- Hadleigh through the ages: A Viking royal town, medieval wool centre, chartered borough, & archbishop's peculiar East Anglian 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 W. J. Keith -- The Rural Tradition: A Study of the Non - Fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside University of Toronto Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of this detailed revealing study with much on Borrow, Jefferies, Edward Thomas and Henry Williamson. £ 40 Peter Kent -- Fortifications of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a detailed title which is becoming elusive. £ 30 David Kindred (Ed) -- In a Long Day: The Titshall Photographs of Farm and Village Life Old Pond Publishing 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Kay Dian Kriz -- The Idea of the English Landscape Painter: Genius as Alibi in the Early Nineteenth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text examines the emergence of the Romantic concept of the landscape genius, arguing that it was a category produced by the critics, painters and the public, in opposition to other ways of thinking about the artist in the period around 1800. £ 25 Craig / Jenny Lazenby -- Deep Sea Voices; Recollections of Women in our Fishing Communities Tempus 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 7 John Leather -- Smacks and Bawleys Terence Dalton 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Leather -- The Northseamen: Story of the Fishermen, Yachtsmen and Shipbuilders of the Colne and Blackwater Rivers Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25 John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75 G. Lowe (Ed) -- Suffolk Birds; Volume 47 Suffolk Naturalists Society 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. £ 5 G. Lowe (Ed) -- Suffolk Birds; Volume 50 Suffolk Naturalists Society 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Trevor Lummis -- Occupation & Society: The East Anglian Fishermen 1880-1914 Cambridge University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 H. O. Mansfield -- Norfolk Churches Dalton (Lavenham) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 20 Edgar J. March -- Sailing Trawlers: The Story of Deep-sea Fishing with Long Line and Trawl David and Charles 1970 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.384pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic title elusive in any edition. £ 150 Jan Mark -- Thunder and Lightnings Kestrel 1976 . Ownership stamp on front endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 174pp. Illustrated by Jim Russell. 1st edition of Norfolk based Children's novel. £ 15 K. N. Marshall -- The Pastons 1378-1732 Jarrolds (Norwich) 1956 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 45pp. 1st edition. £ 8 John Martin Robinson -- The Dukes of Norfolk: A Quincentennial History Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 John Masefield -- The Country Scene:Illustrated by Edward Seago Collins 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers half green cloth over oatmeal buckram boards in chipped and creased dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated throughout with 42 mounted colour plates (with tissue guards) by Seago. An unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of this handsome book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 300 Gail McMurray Gibson -- The Theater of Devotion: East Anglian Drama and Society in the Late Middle Ages University of Chicago 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 W. E. Minchinton (Ed) -- Essays in Agrarian History David & Charles 1968 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 315 + 263pp. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of collection of Essays Reprinted from The British Agricultural History Society. £ 45 Andrew Moore (Ed) -- Houghton Hall: The Prime Minister, the Empress and the Heritage Philip Wilson 1996 . Ownership signature on endpaper else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. 4to. £ 25 Richard Morris -- The Powells in Essex and their London Ancestors Loughton and District Historical Society 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 John Mowle -- Harwich (Archive Photographs: Images of England Series) Tempus 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author.In this intriguing collection of old images of Harwich and Dovercourt, the borough is evocatively recreated in over 200 photographs, postcards and engravings many of which come from private collections and have not been published before. This collection gives an insight into the everyday life of the people who have shaped the history of this northeast Essex peninsula. From the early beginnings of the borough, in the Middle Ages, Harwich and Dovercourt has provided a refuge from the harsh easterly winds, whilst also promoting the area as a prosperous commercial centre. Through developments in town planning during the twentieth century and the reshaping of the harbour to this day, this borough of Harwich and Dovercourt continues to adapt to these changes. Images of boats and barges docked in the harbour are preserved in this volume alongside street scenes of Harwich's many winding alleys and small yards. 'Harwich and Dovercourt' is a valuable pictorial history of this vibrant coastal area which will delight those who have visited the area for recreational or commercial purposes and evoke memories of times past for those who have lived through the daily experiences here. £ 11 John Mowle -- Harwich and Dovercourt: Volume Two (Archive Photographs: Images of England Series) Tempus 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author. £ 12 James Munson (Ed) -- Echoes of the Great War: The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914-1919 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Sylvia Murphy -- "Nyala": Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Nyala" is an 11-ton ketch built in 1933 and designed by Maurice Griffiths. This is the story of how the author and her husband brought the boat up to a suitable standard so that they could cruise and live aboard her. It was a lengthy process, and each step of the work is explained and illustrated. The book includes much information on how to fit new equipment without losing the essential character of a wooden boat, including techniques that the author found to be the most efficient working methods. £ 10 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 50 Dave Osborne -- Halstead and Colne Valley at War 1939-1945 Halstead and District Historical Society 1983 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 85pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Patten (Ed) -- Pre-Industrial England: Geographical Essays Dawson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Collection of 9 papers including John Patten on Population Distribution in Norfolk and Suffolk during the 16th and 17th Centuries and 2 papers on Worcestershire Farming which is out of print. £ 15 Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 40 Nigel Pennick -- Lost Lands and Sunken Cities Fortean 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 R. J. Perry -- British Agriculture 1875-1914 Methuen 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. Title in the Debates in economic History series. £ 15 C. P. / E. L. Petch / Swann -- Flora of Norfolk Jarrold (Norwich) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Colin Platt -- The Architecture of Mediaeval Britain Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. This is an approach to the social history and architectural heritage of medieval Britain through an examination of its buildings. History and archaeology are brought together to study those characteristics of medieval architecture which mirrored contemporary values, and to investigate the buildings for what they tell us of their period. The Normans thought big, and their great cathedrals at Winchester and Durham reflect this. No castle, especially in the late Middle Ages, was intended exclusively for defence, so that Warwick and Bothwell, Herstmonceux and Bodiam are notable less for strength than for display. Chivalry and religious faith were the guiding principles of late-medieval society, but there were also rising expectations of material comfort and personal privacy at all levels of society. Significant improvements in personal life-style are one major theme in Colin Platt's book, and the contemporary development of death styles reflected in memorial architecture after the Black Death is another. £ 35 Michael Pollard -- North Sea Surge; The Story of the East Coast Floods of 1953 Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Doreen Potts -- People at work in Halstead and District Halstead and District Local History Society 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 George C. B. Poulter -- The Corbould Genealogy Suffolk Institute of Archaeology (Ipswich) 1935 . Corners bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed card boards. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Oliver Rackham -- Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape Dent 1990 . Near Fiine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated througout. Revised Edition. £ 20 J. R. Ravensdale -- Liable to Floods: Village Landscape on the Edge of the Fens, A.D. 450 -1850 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Nicholas Reed -- Pissarro in Essex Lilburne Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 75 A. E. / H. Donaldson Richardson / Eberlein -- The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 Batsford 1925 . Mottling to corner of front panel else a Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and an attractive copy of an important and comprehensive title. £ 75 William Riviere -- Watercolour Sky Hodder & Stoughton 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of Norfolk set novel. £ 10 Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like internally repaired dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attreacvtive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 40 Robb Robinson -- Trawling: The Rise and Fall of the British Trawl Fishery (Exeter Maritime Studies) University of Exeter Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. This work charts the history of the British trawl industry, one the largest and most sophisticated fishing industries in the world. This story is packed with incident and drama which is aimed both at the general and specialist historian reader alike. £ 12 Leonard Rose -- Burr Under the Saddle: Autobiography Autoprint (Harwich) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly worn chipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Len Rush -- Captain of the Queen's Flight Bloomsbury 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this charming Autobiography of the Kings Lynn Royal Lofts Manager. £ 10 J Sancroft Holmes -- Diary of the Norfolk Artillery Jarrolds (Norwich) . Full vellum Publishers binding with gilt lettering showing slight bowing else VG bright copy. 110pp. From the Library of Colonel Lord Suffield (booklabel on front pastedown) who assumed command of the Regiment in 1866 until 1892. 1st edition of a Scarce book and a most attractive Association copy. Digital Image on request. £ 500 Eric Sandon -- Suffolk Houses Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of this excellent book. £ 35 Eric Sandon -- View into the Village: Study in Suffolk Building Terence Dalton 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Donald Sattin -- Just Off the Swale: A History of the Barge Building Village of Conyer Chaffcutter 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New title. £ 12 Norman Scarfe -- Essex (Shell Guides) Faber 1975 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint (with corrections). £ 15 Norman Scarfe -- Innocent Espionage: The La Rochefoucauld Brothers' Tour of England in 1785 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Looking at England in the early months of 1785, covering 20 or even 30 miles a day and making detailed and intelligent notes at night, the two brothers, Francois and Alexandre, and their tutor, saw landscapes still visible today; but the world of the momentous industrial revolution and optimism that, as patriots, they envied, is one we can only envy them for knowing and admire them for recording. Making good use of their time, the group travelled along rutted roads from inn to inn, visiting factories, plunging down mines, exploring dockyards and cathedrals. One is glad that both boys survived the Revolution, but even more remarkable is the survival of their manuscripts, here presented with such scholarship and joy by Norman Scarfe. Norman Scarfe best known for his studies of East Anglia, has also edited and translated the earlier travels of the brothers as "A Frenchman's Year in Suffolk, 1794" (Boydell and Brewer in 1988). There is nothing like the journals of contemporaries to bring into focus... Magdalen bridge and the iron bridge at Coalbrookdale both freshly built, Adam's new furniture gleaming in Kedleston, the Bridgewater canals in full operation, Robert Bakewell in his farm and Priestley in his laboratory... Nowhere have such experiences been more sharply recorded than in the letter-diaries of three intrepid foreigners who travelled this country in 1785. The book ranks in interest with Defoe and Cobbett, and fills the gap between them... In this wonderful book, we have a portrait of England at its most beautiful and most vigorous, of Jane Austen's idyllic countryside and Blake's Satanic mills. £ 18 Edward / Carmen Shils / Blacker (Ed) -- Cambridge Women: Twelve Portraits Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Simpson -- The Wealth of the Gentry 1540-1660; East Anglian Studies Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Reprint with the ownership signature of the Devon Historian Prof Yonings. £ 35 Alastair / Attfield Smart / Brooks -- Constable and his Country Elek 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Graham Smith -- Smuggling in Essex Countryside Books 2005 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Randolph Stow -- The Suburbs of Hell Dent 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.167pp. 1st paperback edition of Harwich set Novel. £ 10 Randolph Stow -- The Suburbs of Hell Fremantle Arts Center Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. £ 9 Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Howard E. Stutchbury -- The Architecture of Colen Campbell Harvard University Press 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186p + 140 photographs and plans covering all of Campbell's architectural designs. The 1st (and only) edition of this elusive monograph. £ 200 Basil Taylor -- Constable; Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours Phaidon 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 15 Frank Taylor -- A History of Faversham & Oare Creeks and the Faversham Navigation Chaffcutter (Ware) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 9 Nicholas Taylor -- Cambridge New Architecture: A Guide to Modern Buildings Trinity Hall (Cambridge) 1964 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 140pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of elusive review of Cambridge's post war buildings with a Foreword by Nikolaus Pevsner. £ 15 Dorothy Thompson -- Sophia's Son; The Story of a Suffolk Parson Dalton (Lavenham) 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 11 John E. Thorns -- John Constable's Skies University of Birmingham Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. John Thornes provides a meteorological framework for 'reading' the skies of landscape art, analyses Constable's own meteorological understanding, examines the development of his painted skies, and compares his skies to those produced by other artists from the middle ages to the nineteenth century. £ 20 Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Adrian Tinniswood -- A History of Country House Visiting: Five Centuries of Tourism and Taste Blackwells / National Trust 1989 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. For more than five centuries the historic buildings of England have opened their doors inviting the tourists to step inside and engage in exploration and discovery. This book examines how the owners of historic buildings have adapted to the steadily growing influx of visitors and how the idea of a national heritage takes its place in modern society. £ 20 Beryl Tooley -- John Knowlittle The Life of the Yarmouth Naturalist Arthur Henry Patterson, ALS Wilson-Poole (Norwich) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed biographical study with a presentation from the Author on title page. £ 25 Shirley Toulson -- East Anglia: Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks Wildwood House 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Ivan Trinder -- Harwich Packets 1635-1834 Trinder 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. New title. £ 15 Dawson Turner -- Descriptive Index of the Contents of Five Manuscript Volumes Illustrative of the History of Great Britain in the Library of Dawson Turner Sloman (Great Yarmouth) 1851 . Functionally rebacked else VG copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 165pp + index. 1st edition. £ 50 J. A. Venn -- The Foundations of Agricultural Economics together with An Economic History of British Agriculture during and after the Great War Cambridge University Press 1933 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 600pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of this Comprehensive study. £ 25 John Wacher -- The Towns of Roman Britain Batsford 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of influential study. £ 15 Jenni Wake - Walker -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Walter -- Understanding Popular Violence in the English Revolution: The Colchester Plunderers (Past & Present Publications) Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. This is a critical re-evaluation of one of the best known episodes of crowd action in the English Revolution, in which crowds in their thousands invaded and plundered the houses of the landed classes. The so-called Stour Valley riots have become accepted as the paradigm of class hostility, determining plebeian behaviour within the Revolution. An excercise in micro-history, the book questions this dominant reading by trying to understand the inter-related contexts of local responses to the political and religious counter-revolution of the 1630s and the confessional politics of the early 1640s. It explains both the outbreak of popular 'violence' and its ultimate containment in terms of a popular (and parliamentary) political culture that legitimised attacks on the political, but not the social, order. The book also advances a series of general arguments for reading crowd actions, and questions how the history of the English Revolution has been written. £ 45 Leonard Weaver -- Harwich Papers Harwich Society 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Harwich Printing Company 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and signed by Weaver on title page. £ 75 Gilbert White -- The Natural History of Selborne Limited Editions Club (New York) 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers quarter leaher binding with decorated boards in like very slightly rubbed decorated slipcase 275pp. Illustrated throughout by John Nash with 16 full page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Number 173 of a limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Nash. Printed by Cowells of Ipswich a handsome production and attractive copy of the 1st edition of one of Nash's most attractive books. £ 200 J. B. Whitwell -- Roman Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Local History Society 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp + folding map. Illustrated. Volume 2 in the History of Lincolnshire series. £ 18 George Winkley -- The Country Houses of Norfolk Tyndale / Panda (Lowestoft) 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Landscape 4to. 192pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour and an Appendix on Lost Houses. 1st edition. £ 50 James Woodforde -- The Diary of a Country Parson, 1758-1802; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1968 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Edited by John Beresford. Reprint of edition first published in 1924. £ 225 Richard Woodman -- Keepers of the Sea: The Story of the Trinity House Yachts and Tenders Chaffcutter 2005 . Fine in publisher's cloth in like dustjacket. New title. 240pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition which is signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. Substantially revised edition of this important study of the English lighthouse institution based in Harwich. £ 25 Norman Wymer -- English Country Crafts Batsford 1946 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated. Exceptionally nice copy of the 1st edition. £ 20 | |
Holly, the bookshop Great Dane |
